Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
American History-Complete List
Last updated January 9, 2012
1. (U.S. Coast Survey). Report
of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress
of the Work during the Fiscal Year Ending with June, 1895.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1896. 516 pages. Red leather spine and corners
with marbled paper over board covers, paste downs and endsheets. A beautiful
fine binding, with raised bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and rubbing to the corners. Corners are just barely rubbed through.
A couple of small spots on the bottom leather corner where the leather has
peeled. A few small scuffs to the marbled paper boards. Hinges and binding are
sound and tight. Contents complete, with folding plates and maps in great
condition. This is a beautiful copy. $175.00
2. Acker, Marian Francis. ETCHINGS
OF OLD MOBILE.. Mobile, Alabama: Private Printing,
1943. Light wear only to the binding. Very nice overall. Illustrated front
cover. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some browning, but is
also very nice. Overall a beautiful copy. $100.00
3. Adams, Spencer L. THE
LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE
OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK.... New
York: Fairview Farm, 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram.
Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title.
6028add. $20.00
4. Adams, W.H. Davenport. WASHINGTON
AND OTHER GREAT MILITARY COMMANDERS. A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1885. 383 pages. No date of publication listed, but
appears to be mid 1880's. Blue cloth covers with decoration on spine and front
cover. There is slight dulling to the spine title. The edges of the spine show
shelf wear. There is a very small tear to the cloth at the top of that. The
corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. The center of the text block is starting
to crack, but still holding nicely. With woodcut illustrations. $25.00
5. Aderman, Ralph M.-editor. TRADING
POST TO METROPOLIS: MILWAUKEE COUNTY'S FIRST 150 YEARS.. Milwaukee:
Milwaukee County Historical Society, 1987. 419 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.50
6. Ainsworth, Fern. INDEX
TO NATURALIZATION RECORDS. CHESTER COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA.. Natchitoches,
Louisiana: Privately Printed, 1965. 26 pages. Near new condition. $15.00
7. Allen, Charles Fletcher. DAVID
CROCKETT, SCOUT. Small Boy, Pilgrim, Mountaineer, Soldier, Bear-Hunter, and
Congressman, Defender of the Alamo.. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott, 1911. 309 pages. Slight wear only to spine edges. Overall a
bright, clean, square and tight copy, near very good condition. $45.00
8. Allen, Fred H. -editor. COLUMBUS,
OR THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA.. Franklin: D. Lothrop,
1881. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped . $10.00
9. American Publishers' Association. ORIGIN
AND HISTORY OF THE NAME OF WILSON. With Biographies of All the Most Noted
Persons of That Name.. Chicago: American
Publishers' Assoc. , 1902. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Red pictorial binding. $30.00
10. Anderson, Hugo A. DAY
OF REJOICING.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1977.
171 pages. Slight wear to binding. Housed in slipcase. Slipcase shows wear
around the edges. This is the autobiography of Hugo A. Anderson, one of the most
influential oilmen of the 20th-century. In 1969 he was presented with the
American Petroleum Institute Gold Medal for Distinguished Achievement. An
interesting and well-written life story. $9.00
11. Armstrong, Edward. AN
ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT CHESTER, BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA .. Philadelphia:
J. Penington, 1852. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some chippingto edges.
Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on cover. Small tear to the front cover.
$15.00
12. Atkins, Alan T. POSTMARKED
KENTUCKY: A POSTAL HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FROM 1792 TO 1900.. Crete,
Nebraska: J-B Publishing, 1975. 163 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $49.50
13. Atkinson, Eleanor. THE
BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN.. New York: Mcclure Company,
1908. 57 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbing to
title on front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked.
Scarce. $15.00
14. Aufdemberge, C.T. THEY
HAD A GOOD BAND.. Flagstaff, Arizona: Privately
Printed, 2006. 300 pages. Large blue softbound covers. Privately printed history
of old time brass bands in and around Saline Valley, Kansas. A great history.
$35.00
15. Aurand, Frederick. HISTORY
OF THE AMERICAN BRANCH OF THE AURAND FAMILY, FROM 1725 TO 1900.. Beaver
Springs, PA: A. M. Aurand, 1900. 23 pages. Note: This is not a microform, this
is a harback book. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $75.00
16. Babcock, William Emerson. HESS-HIGBEE
GENEALOGY.. Mishawaka, Indiana: William Emerson
Babcock, 1909. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound.
Soiling and scuffing to the covers. Page 117-118 partially torn away. $30.00
17. Bachelder, John B. POPULAR
RESORTS, AND HOW TO REACH THEM. COMBINING A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF THE PRINCIPAL
SUMMER RETREATS IN THE UNITED STATES AND THE ROUTES OF TRAVEL LEADING TO THEM.. Boston:
John B. Bachelder, 1875. 361 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges Corners bumped
and rubbed through. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts throughout the book.
Contains detailed descriptions of the resorts. $75.00
18. Bacon, G.W. THE
LIFE AND ADMINISTRATION OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. Presenting His Early History,
Political Career, Speeches, Messages, Proclamations, Letters, etc.. London:
Samson Low, Son & Marston, 1865. 183 pages. This is the 1865 edition. Blue
cloth covers show heavy wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are bumped.
There are a few chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. There is a crease
down the middle of the spine from the text block cracking in the middle, but the
binding is holding. Pages are tightly bound and complete. A few pages have
soiled smudges at the edges. The front and back hinges have been repaired with
archival glue. Includes a hand-colored fold-out map of the United States in
nice condition. A very scarce Abraham Lincoln title. $250.00
19. Bailey, Frederic W. EARLY
CONNETICUT MARRIAGES: AS FOUND ON ANCIENT CHURCH RECORDS PRIOR TO 1800.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1976. 121 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$45.00
20. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY
MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of
Worcester County. First Book.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking
to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $19.50
21. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS OF THE NEW WORLD.. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
22. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN
HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. . Boston: Little, Brown,
1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers.
Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00
23. Bancroft, Aaron. THE
LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, CMDR. IN CHIEF OF THE AMERICAN ARMY, THROUGH THE
REVOLUTIONARY WAR; AND THE FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Two volume
set.. Boston: E. Littlefield, 1839. Two volume
set. Small black cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners.
Corners are rubbed, but not severely. A couple of small scuff marks on the
bottom spines, probably where library ink marks were rubbed out. This is a minor
flaw. Their is an ink stamp inside the back cover from a former college library,
but no other ex-library markings. A nice set overall. $75.00
24. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1540-1886. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXVI (26). San
Francisco: History Company Publishers, 1890. 1890 edition. Original maroon cloth
covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly
bumped. There is some fading to the cloth on the spine. The pages are browned
around the edges. Binding is tight. A solid copy. $100.00
25. Barber, John Warner . CONNECTICUT
HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF INTERESTING FACTS,
TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, Etc., Relating to the History and
Antiquities of Every Town in Connecticut, with Geographical Descriptions.. New
Haven, Connecticut: Durrie & Peck & J.W. Barber, 1836. Second edition.
560 pages. Full brown leather binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners.
Some scuffing and rubbing to the joints and board edges. There is a piece of the
leather missing from the bottom of the spine, about one inch. The front joint is
split, but the board is still held firmly in place by the binding cords. A few
pages are dog-earred or bent at the corners. Binding is tight. This is the
second edition. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts and some full-page engravings.
The folding color map of Connecticut near the front of the book is in very good
condition. $80.00
26. Barnett, Esther D. ON
THE TRAIL OF A LEGEND: A SEPARATIST MOVEMENT IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT,
1745-1769.. Mansfield, Connecticut: Mansfield
Historical Society, 1978. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00
27. Barnum, Phineas Taylor. STRUGGLES
AND TRIUMPHS: OR, 40 YEARS RECOLLECTIONS OF P.T. BARNUM. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.. Hartford,
Connecticut: J.B. Burr & Company, 1869. 780 pages. Original cloth binding.
There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are a few faded
and discolored spots to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. This is the 1869 scarce first edition. Numerous illustrations. $90.00
28. Barnum. P.T. (Phineas Taylor). STRUGGLES
AND TRIUMPHS OR. FORTY YEARS ' RECOLLECTIONS OF P.T. BARNUM.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Hartford. J.B. Burr, 1870. 780 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. The corners are slightly worn through. There is slight
discoloration and fading to the spine. $30.00
29. Barrett, Joseph H. LIFE
OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN: PRESENTING HIS EARLY HISTORY, POLITICAL CAREER, AND SPECHES
IN AND OUT OF CONGRESS.. New York: Wm. L. Allison
Company, 1885. 842 pages. No date of publication listed. Looks to be published
ca. Mid 1880's. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A sturdy
binding. $17.50
30. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE
MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY.. Portland,
Maine: Llewellyn Barton, 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and
discoloration to covers and spine. $20.00
31. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS
AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB
AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah, 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00
32. Birmingham Public Library. GENEALOGICAL
RESEARCH IN THE TUTWILER COLLECTION OF SOUTHERN HISTORY AND LITERATURE.. Birmingham,
Alabama: Birmingham Public Library, 1988. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear
to the covers. $6.95
33. Blake, Maurice C. BOSTON
POSTMARKS TO 1890.. Lawrence, Massachusetts:
Quarterman Publications, 1974. 367 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $32.00
34. Blanding, Don.. STOWAWAYS IN PARADISE: TWO BOY ADVENTURERS IN HAWAII.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1931. 233 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners lightly rubbed. A bright and clean copy. No dust jacket. $75.00
35. Blegen, Theodore C. LINCOLN'S
IMAGERY: A STUDY IN WORD POWER.. La Crosse,
Wisconsin: Sumac Press, 1954. 32 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. The
cover and spine title have some of the lettering rubbed partially away. $15.00
36. Blount, Jim. ON
THE ROAD: A HISTORY OF TRAVEL IN HAMILTON AND BUTLER COUNTY, OHIO.. Hamilton,
Ohio: Past/Present/Press, 1996. 100 pages. Large softbound covers with staple
binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near VG. $12.50
37. Blunt, Edmund M. THE
AMERICAN COAST PILOT: CONTAINING THE COURSES AND DISTANCES BETWEEN THE PRINCIPAL
HARBORS, CAPES, AND HEADLANDS, ON THE COAST OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA.. New
York: Edmund & George W. Blunt, 1827. 676 pages. Original full brown leather
(calf) with black leather label. There is wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Slight chipping to the leather at the edges of the spine. Some
scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. This
copy is missing two of the maps. In addition, the map of Long Island Harbour has
a hole at the fold that affects some of the text. An early edition of this
important American nautical navigation book. $225.00
38. Botty, Ruddy Daniel Jose. AMERICA
WAKE UP! RECLAIM YOUR PROPERTY RIGHTS.. Victor,
Montana: Privately Printed, 1985. 173 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear.
$20.00
39. Bowen, Daniel. THE
FAMILY OF GRIFFITH BOWEN, GENTLEMAN, WELSH PURITAN IMMIGRANT, BOSTON,
MASSACHUSETTS, 1638-9, ESPECIALLY THE BRANCH OF ESQUIRE SILAS BOWEN, BORN IN
WOODSTOCK, CONNECTICUT, 1722.. Jacksonville,
Florida: DaCosta Printing Company, 1893. 272 pages. Scarce first edition. The
front and back covers are detached, but present. There are some detached pages
in the front and the back. The detached pages in the front of the title page and
index, while the back two pages of text are loose, but present. The remainder of
the text block is sound and the contents are complete. There is scattered
underlining to a few pages in ink with genealogical notes. $15.00
40. Bradbury, William B. THE
NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS,
ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS.... New York: Mason
Brothers, 1856. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine.
Rear hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription
in front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards.
Binding is tight. $30.00
41. Braden, Waldo W. Abraham
Lincoln, Public Speaker.. Baton Rouge, Louisiana:
Louisiana State University Press, 1989. 152 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.00
42. Bradford, Pennsylvania. GREATER
BRADFORD BICENTENNIAL, 1776-1976. (Pennsylvania).. Bradford,
Pennsylvania: City of Bradford, Pennsylvania, 1976. 76 pages. Slight shelf wear.
One small stain to the front cover. Softbound covers. $17.50
43. Brenner, Scott Francis. PENNSYLVANIA
DUTCH: THE PLAIN AND THE FANCY.. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania: Stackpole, 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips & tears to edges. Title page has former owner's name and inscription.
$2.25
44. Brewster, Eugene V.-compiler. THE
PASSING OF WOODROW WILSON: BEING EXCERPTS FROM VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES
GATHERED BY EUGENE V. BREWSTER AT THE TIME OF THE DEATH OF WOODROW WILSON.. Brooklyn,
New York : Brewster Publications, 1924. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few small water damage spots and some soiling to the front
cover. Limited edition of 385 copies, of which this is copy #274. $17.50
45. Brigham, Clarence S. JOURNALS
AND JOURNEYMEN.. Philadelphia: University of
Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 114 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $4.00
46. Brooks, Elbridge S. THE
TRUE STORY OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.. Boston: Lothrop
Publishing Company, 1896. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A clean and bright copy, near very good condition. Profusely
illustrated with woodcuts. $20.00
47. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California.... Simsbury,
Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
48. Bryant, Pat . ENGLISH
CROWN GRANTS IN ST. ANDREW PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775.. Atlanta,
Georgia: State Printing Office, 1972. 144 pages. Large softcover edition with
staple .binding Slight wear the edges of the covers. Some tape repair to cover.
$13.95
49. Bryant, Pat-compiler. ENTRY
OF CLAIMS FOR GEORGIA LANDHOLDERS, 1733-1755.. Atlanta,
Georgia: State Printing Office, 1975. 254 pages. Large softcover edition. There
are pencil notations in writing on the front cover in various spots. The paper
spine has a tear at the bottom. The text pages are clean. $33.00
50. Bryner, Gary C. and Reynolds, Noel B. CONSTITUTIONALISM
AND RIGHTS.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young
University, 1987. 163 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. $2.65
51. Buffum, Francis H.-editor. NEW
HAMPSHIRE AND THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, A MEMORIAL.. Concord,
New Hampshire: Granite State Press, 1942. 317 pages. A clean and tight copy in
VG+ condition. $18.95
52. Burch, John P. CHARLES
W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS
BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR.... Vega, Texas: J. P.
Burch, 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
53. Bush. THE
MCGILL'S: CELTS, SCOTS, ULSTERMEN AND AMERICAN PIONEERS. HISTORY, HERALDRY AND
TRADITION.. St. Paul, Minnesota: Mcgill-Warner,
1910. Shelf wear and a few soiled spots to the binding. Corners bumped. $10.00
54. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED
STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990.. Washington,
DC: Government Printing Office, 1995. 486 pages. Like new condition. Softbound
edition. $7.95
55. Butterworth, Hezekiah. YOUNG
FOLKS' HISTORY OF AMERICA.. Chicago: The Werner
Company, 1899. 692 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
56. Carpenter, V.K. THE
STATE OF TEXAS FEDERAL POPULATION SCHEDULES. SEVENTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED
STATES, 1850. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Huntsville,
Arkansas: Century Enterprises, 1969. Complete set of 5 volumes. Ex-library
copies, with library labels on the spines and internal ink stamps inside the
covers. Excellent reference source for historical and genealogical research. $95.00
57. Carriker, S. David. RAILROADING
IN THE CAROLINA SANDHILLS. . Matthews, North
Carolina: Heritage Publishing Company, 1985. 224 pages. Book is in very good
condition. The dust jacket is about a half-inch shorter than the book, so it may
have been trimmed or just issued that way. The jacket has no wear or tears.
$16.50
58. Chapman, Jacob. A
GENEALOGY OF THE FOLSOM FAMILY: JOHN FOLMSOM AND HIS DESCENDANTS. 1615-1882.. Concord,
New Hampshire: Republican Press Associaton, 1882. 297 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Front hinge
starting to crack, but holding. Some underlining in pencil to a dozen or so
pages. $25.00
59. Chicago World's Fair. CHICAGO
AND ITS TWO FAIRS, 1893-1933.. Chicago:
Geographical Publishing Company, 1933. Oblong flexible board binding with
illustration on front cover. Light shelf wear to the covers. Numerous
black-and-white photographs. A nice World's Fair commemmorative book. $13.00
60. Chilstrom-Meixner, Esther. THE
RED RIBBONS: THE JOURNEYS OF ARMEGOTT PRINTZ.. Bryn
Mawr, PA: Dorrance & Company, 1982. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips to edges. $6.25
61. Choate, Joseph H. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $3.00
62. Colchester, Connecticut. 275TH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF COLCHESTER, CONNECTICUT. Program of Events.. Colchester,
Connecticut: Colchester Hist. Society, 1973. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $10.00
63. Cole, Edwin. CORRY
AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923.. Corry,
Pennsylvania: Privately Printed, 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with
duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50
64. Cole, Maurice F. MICHIGAN
POSTAL MARKINGS.. Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers,
Printers, 1955. 193 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $50.00
65. Craig, H. Stanley-compiler. BURLINGTON
COUNTY NEW JERSEY MARRIAGES.. Merchantville, New
Jersey: H. Stanley Craig, 340 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Hinges are cracked, but binding is holding. $30.00
66. Cunningham, J.O. THE
HISTORY OF CHAMPAIGN COUNTY, ILLINOIS.. Champaign,
Illinois: Champaign County Historical Society, 1984. Near new condition. This is
a facsimile reprint of the 1905 edition. $125.00
67. Curtis, Anna L.-et al. ALONG
THE SHORE WITH THE RED MEN AND THE WHITE.. New
York: Valentine's Manual, Inc. , 1924. 132 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. $6.15
68. Cushing, Thomas. A
GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF ALLGHENY COUNTY, PENNSLYVANIA.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1975. 786 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$125.00
69. Darby, William. A
TOUR FROM THE CITY OF NEW YORK, TO DETROIT: IN THE MICHIGAN TERRITORY.. Chicago:
Quadrangle Books, 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $7.00
70. Davis, Richard C.-editor. GUIDE
TO THE CATALOGED COLLECTIONS IN THE MANUSCRIPT DEPARTMENT OF THE WILLIAM R.
PERKINS LIBRARY, DUKE UNIVERSITY.. Santa Barbara:
Clio Books, 1980. 1005 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $6.00
71. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN
IN THE UNITED STATES.. San Francisco: A. M.
Robertson, 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the
edges and some fading to cover title. $14.95
72. Deming, William Chapin. ROOSEVELT
IN THE BUNK HOUSE, AND OTHER SKETCHES: VISITS OF THE GREAT ROUGH RIDER TO
WYOMING IN 1900, 1903, AND 1910.. Laramie,
Wyoming: Laramie Printing Company, 1927. 80 pages. Second edition. Ex-library,
with library ink marks on spine and a front cover and a labels inside the front
cover. Quite a bit or shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. With great black-and-white
photographs of Roosevelt's visits in Wyoming. $100.00
73. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY
OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah:
Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial
cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight
fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice
copy of this rare first edition. $350.00
74. Draughon, Wallace R. NORTH
CAROLINA GENEALOGICAL REFERENCE, A RESEARCH GUIDE FOR ALL GENEALOGISTS BOTH
AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL. Durham, NC: Privately
Printed, 1973. 571 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
75. Driggs, Junius E. DON
CARLOS AND MAY ROBISON DRIGGS.. Phoenix : Junius
E. Driggs, 1974. 184 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $24.50
76. Eastlack, John Cawman. GLOUCESTER
COUNTY IN THE EIGHTEEN-FIFTIES (1850's): Being the Diary of John Cawman Eastlack..
Woodbury, New Jersey: Gloucester County Historical
Society, 1952. 103 pages. Softcovers with staple binding. There are a few tears
the paper spine and the former owner wrote some names and notes in red ink on
the front cover. A few text pages have underlining. $12.50
77. Egle, William H. AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSLYVANIA, CIVIL, POLITICAL, AND
MILITARY.. Harrisburg, PA: De Witt C. Goodrich,
1877. 1204 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners bumped. Slight soiling to the
covers. The edges of the spine and corners are slightly frayed. Binding is
tight. $100.00
78. Elizabeth, Illinois. PAST
TO PRESENT: ELIZABETH, ILLINOIS CENTENNIAL, 1868-1968.. Elizabeth,
Illinois: Vanco Printers, 1968. Large softbound covers show some wear to the
edges. The bottom corners are bumped. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $20.00
79. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL
ART.. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Granite Marble and
Bronze, 1923. 172 pages. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a
bookplate signed by the author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with
brown boards. Light wear. A beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such
as columns, mouldings, ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in
architectural structures throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13
figures. The plates are of such structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of
Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy,
Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom,
Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many others. The figures and
illustrations also show examples of lettering, ornamentation, carving, and other
details of these structures. A wonderful reference book. $115.00
80. Elliott, J.C. THESE
HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION.. Akron,
Ohio: Akron Printing, 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to
covers. Slight soiling. $20.00
81. Ellis, Edward S. THE
LIFE AND TIMES OF COL. DANIEL BOONE: Hunter, Soldier, and Pioneer. . Philadelphia:
Porter & Coates, 1884. 269 pages. Alta edition, with pattern-stamped
decorations on the cloth and gold title on the spine. There is shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly worn through. The binding is
tight. There is some browning to the page edges. $30.00
82. Erie Canal Museum. ERIE
CANAL MUSEUM. PHOTOS FROM THE COLLECTION.. Syracuse,
New York: Erie Canal Museum, 1989. 83 pages. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound
covers. $9.25
83. Esker, Katie-Prince W. THE
GENEALOGICAL DEPARTMENT. SOURCE RECORDS FROM THE DAR MAGAZINE, 1947-1950.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1975. 693 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $45.00
84. Essex Institute. VITAL
RECORDS OF GEORGETOWN, MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849.. Salem,
Massachusetts: Essex Institute, 1928. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
$25.00
85. Essex Woman's Club. LOWER
CONNECTICUT VALLEY AND SHORELINE GUIDE. 1963.. Essex,
Connecticut: Essex Woman's Club, 1961. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
A scarce title. $19.50
86. Faris, John T. THE
ROMANCE OF FORGOTTEN TOWNS.. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1924. 335 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
87. Favretti, Rudy J. TRAILS
FOR THE FUTURE: TWELVE SCENIC AND HISTORIC TOURS FOR BIKERS AND HIKERS IN
MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT.. Mansfield, Connecticut:
Mansfield Bicentennial, 1976. Some wear to covers. Softbound covers. $6.00
88. Ferguson, E.A. FOUNDING
OF THE CINCINNATI SOUTHERN RAILWAY WITH AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.. Cincinnati:
Robert Clarke, 1905. 163 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $55.00
89. Ferneyhough, John Bowie-editor. YEAR
BOOK OF THE AMERICAN CLAN GREGOR SOCIETY, 1945. Bound with "Proceedings of
the 1945 Annual Gathering" of the American Clan Gregor Society.. Richmond,
Virginia: American Clan Gregor Society, 1946. 220 pages. Bound in red library
buckram. Ex-library copy, with label on spine and ink marks inside covers.
Binding tight and text clean. Includes a fold-out genealogical chart printed on
cloth. This book combines the two pamphlets mentioned in the title, which are
bound into hardcover binding. Excellent genealogical reference book. $28.00
90. Finch, Roy G. THE
STORY OF THE NEW YORK STATE CANALS: HISTORICAL AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, [n.d. ca.1980s]. Softbound covers. Slight wear. No date of
publication, but appears to be 1960's or later. $3.25
91. Fitzpatrick, John C. THE
SPIRIT OF THE REVOLUTION: NEW LIGHT FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL SOURCE OF AMERICAN
HISTORY.. Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1924. 300
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
92. Fleming, Walter L.. LOUISIANA
STATE UNIVERSITY, 1860-1896. . Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press, 1936. 499 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
93. Forbes, Allan. TOWNS
OF NEW ENGLAND AND OLD ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Part I and II bound
together in one volume.. New York: Tudor
Publishing Company, 1931. Shelf wear to binding and light rubbing to spine and
corners. The gold on the spine title is partially rubbed away and faded. $25.00
94. Frost, Robert. THE
OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN
SERVICE.. Boston: Hawthorne Press, 1945. Softcover
edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written
along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location
pictured in the illustration. $30.00
95. Garland, C.M. WASHINGTON
AND HIS PORTRAITS.. Chicago: Guilford Press, 1931.
121 pages. Flexible blue cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.50
96. Garylord Watson Company. THE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA: A COLLECTION OF FACTS, DATES & STATISTICS:
Respecting the Government, Navy, Army, Diplomatic Relations, Finance, Revenue,
Tariff, Land Sales, Debt, Population, Foreign Coins & Value, Postages &
Railways.. New York: Gaylord Watson, 1878. 104
pages. Blue cloth covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners.
The corners are slightly bumped. A couple of pages have foxed spots, but text is
generally clean. $20.00
97. Gephart, William F. TRANSPORTATION
AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDDLE WEST.. New
York: Octagon Books, 1976. Some shelf wear. $19.00
98. Gilmore, Melvin R. PRAIRIE
SMOKE.. New York: Columbia University, 1929. 208
pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some edge-wear, small
tears, and slight soiling. $20.00
99. Goode, Cecil E. HEART
OF THE BARRENS: HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF BARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY.. Glasgow,
Kentucky: Privately Printed, 1986. 217 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$29.50
100. Goodwin, Maud Wilder-editor. HISTORIC
NEW YORK. Volume I and volume II.. New York : G.
P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. Complete in two volumes. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots on the spines. Bindings are
tight. Nicely illustrated with photographs. $70.00
101. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS.. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press Inc. , 1963.
Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government
reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically,
so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50
102. Hall, Benjamin H. HISTORY
OF EASTERN VERMONT, FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT.. New
York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858. 1st Edition. 799 pages. Entirely rebound in
brown library buckram. A sturdy binding. Pages are clean and free from marks.
$75.00
103. Hanlon, Thomas. A
DIGEST OF THE LAWS AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, IN FORCE
APRIL 4, 1896.. Erie, Pennsylvania: Herald Press,
1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Heavy shelf
wear. Some soiling to binding. A few pages at the end have some tears to the
edges. $45.00
104. Harbaugh, Mary Elizabeth Davidson. THE
DAVIDSON GENEALOGY,. Ironton, Ohio: Privately
Printed, 1948. 482 pages. $48.00
105. Harris, Joseph N. HISTORY
OF LUDLOW, VERMONT.. Charlestown, New Hampshire:
Black River Historical Society, 1988. 239 pages. Softcovers. Some shelf wear to
spine edges. $18.00
106. Hart, Albert Bushnell-editor. CAMPS
AND FIRESIDES OF THE REVOLUTION.. New York:
Macmillan Company, 1902. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Front hinge is cracked. $6.95
107. Harvey, Edward. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE CONVENTION HELD AT RICHMOND, IN THE COUNTY OF HENRICO ON THE 20th DAY OF
MARCH, 1775 [bound with] A NEW MANUAL, AND PLATOON EXERCISE.. Williamsburg,
Virginia: Colonial Williamsburg Printing and Post Office, 1976. This is a
facsimile reproduction of the rare original editions of these two pamphlets.
Very good condition. $30.00
108. Hawk, Emory Q. ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE SOUTH.. New York: Prentice-Hall, 1934. 557 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $12.50
109. Hayward, E.F. TWO
BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book.. Chicago:
Thomas W. Jackson Publishing, 1904. First American edition. Softbound covers
with pictorial covers. Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition
published by Thomas W. Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has
small spots where the paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The
sub-title mentions that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories",
Old Time Darky Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and
Funny Sayings of the Day". $55.00
110. Hayward, William C-editor. THE
IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR THE YEARS 1907-1908.. Des
Moines, Iowa: Emory H. English, 1907. 844 pages. Slight shelf wear and slight
soiling to spine and corners. $7.00
111. Helsley, Alexia Jones & Patrick
McCawley. THE MANY FACES OF SLAVERY.. [n.p.]:
South Carolina Department of Archives & History, 1999. 168 pages. Large
softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and a few scuffed spots
on the binding. $17.00
112. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH
CROWN GRANTS FOR PARISHES OF ST. DAVID, ST. PATRICK, ST. THOMAS, ST. MARY IN
GEORGIA, 1755-1775.. Atlanta, Georgia: State
Printing Office, 1973. 161 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding
Slight browning arond the edges of the covers. Former owner's label remnant on
front cover. $13.75
113. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH
CROWN GRANTS IN ST. MATTHEW PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775.. Atlanta,
Georgia: State Printing Office, 1974. 200 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
wear and slight discoloration. Scattered light underlining to the text. $22.50
114. Hendrick, Burton J. LIFE
OF ANDREW CARNEGIE. Volume I and II complete.. Garden
City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1932. Volume I is missing the dust
jacket. Volume II dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling,
but is presentable. Volume I has some discoloration to the binding and some
fading to the spine title. Both volumes of shelf wear to the edges of the spines
and corners. $45.00
115. Hewitt, Lawrence L.-editor. A
PLACE NAMED DESPERATE!. Baton Rouge, Louisiana:
VAAPR, 1982. 21 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $11.95
116. Hill, Isaac. THE
FARMER'S MONTHLY VISITOR. Intended to Promote the Interest of the Farmer, to
Defend the Dignity of the Agricultural Profession, and Encourage the Practice of
Domestic Economy. Volume II (2). 1840.. Concord,
New Hampshire: Published by John M. Hill, 1840. 190 pages. Complete volume 2,
issued monthly. Fully original binding, with brown leather spine and corners and
with marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and
the board edges and corners. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the spine, mostly
along the joints and the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. A
beautiful copy. This volume contains an issue with a section on farm
architecture, with illustrations and plans for building and dwelling quarters
for a laborer without a farm, and plans for a village cottage for a small
family. A most interesting early American agricultural book. Measures 12.5
inches tall by just under 9 inches wide. The articles are entirely on the
subject of agriculture, both domestic and international. There are some woodcut
illustrations of farm implements and tools such as plows, harrows, and other
implements. $150.00
117. Hill, Isaac. THE
FARMER'S MONTHLY VISITOR. Intended to Promote the Interest of the Farmer, to
Defend the Dignity of the Agricultural Profession, and Encourage the Practice of
Domestic Economy. Volume I (1). 1839.. Concord,
New Hampshire: Published by John M. Hill, 1839. 190 pages. This is volume 1
complete in 12 monthly issues for 1839. Original binding with brown leather
spine and corners and with marbled paper over board covers. There are a few
chips to the leather at the top of the spine and quite a bit of wear and rubbing
to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight
and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Measures 12.5 inches tall by just
under 9 inches wide. The articles are entirely on the subject of agriculture,
both domestic and international. There are some woodcut illustrations. A
wonderful early American agricultural and farming periodical. $150.00
118. Hill, John Wesley. IF
LINCOLN WERE HERE.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1925. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has a few small
tears to the edges and has been laminated. $5.00
119. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. SPANISH
EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES, 1528-1543.. New
York: Barnes & Noble, 1959. 413 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $7.50
120. Hoffman, J.J. PUBLICATIONS
IN SALVAGE ARCHEOLOGY. #4-Molstad Village.. Lincoln,
Nebraska: Smithsonian, 1967. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Signed by author.
$7.35
121. Howard, Arthur N. LIFE'S
REAL ROMANCE: A PICTURE FROM LIFE FROM 1838 TO 1883.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1883. 82 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $100.00
122. Howard, Robert M. REMINISCENCES.
. Columbus, Georgia: Gilbert Printing Co. , 1912.
346 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the cloth binding. Some soiling to the
binding. Binding is tight. A rare narrative of this Southerner and Confederate
soldier. $125.00
123. Howden & Odbert. HOWDEN
& ODBERT'S ATLAS OF WARREN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. From Actual Surveys and
Records by and under the Directions of J. A. Howden and A. Odbert.. Evansville,
Indiana: Unigraphic, 1975. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Facsimile of the original edition. A large, oversized book. Beautiful
illustrations and maps throughout. $75.00
124. Humphrey, George P. NOTES
OF A TOUR THROUGH THE WESTERN PART OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN 1829.. Philadelphia:
George P. Humphrey, 1916. Some shelf wear. Some discoloration to covers. Small
flexible board binding. Reprint edition of this rare narrative, limited to 200
copies. $25.00
125. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST
OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO:
DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS.. Columbus,
Ohio: F. J. Heer, 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A
most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing
and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00
126. Jackson, A.T. MILLS
OF YESTERYEAR.. El Paso, Texas: Texas Western
Press, 1971. 103 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. $14.00
127. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DISTRICT
OF COLUMBIA, 1850 CENSUS INDEX.. Bountiful, Utah:
Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1977. 64 pages. Ex-library label on spine and
library stamps inside the covers. Minimal wear to binding. $25.00
128. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DAKOTA
1879 TERRITORIAL CENSUS INDEX.. Salt Lake:
Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1979. 179 pages. Bound in maroon buckram covers.
Library label on spine and library ink stamps inside covers. A clean an tight
copy with minimal wear. $35.00
129. Jackson, Ronald Vern. RHODE
ISLAND 1860 FEDERAL CENSUS MORTALITY INDEX.. Salt
Lake City: Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1990. 27 pages. Ex-library label on
spine and library marks internally. Light library wear. $25.00
130. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH
DAKOTA, DAKOTA TERRITORIAL 1885 MORTALITY SCHEDULE.. Bountiful,
Utah: Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1984. 22 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00
131. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH
DAKOTA 1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE.. Salt Lake City:
Accelerated Indexing Systems, 1981. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00
132. Jamaica Centennial History Committee.
100 YESTERDAYS. JAMAICA, IOWA. 1882-1982.. Marceline,
Missouri: Walsworth Publishing Company, 1981. 510 pages. White hardback covers
show wear to the edges of the board's. There is some soiling to the front and
back covers. The binding of this type. With hundreds of photographs. A good
local Iowa history. $75.00
133. Jefferson, Thomas. A
SUMMARY VIEW OF THE RIGHTS OF BRITISH AMERICA.. Williamsburg,
Virginia: Printing Office of the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1972. 23
pages. This is a facsimile edition of the rare original. It is printed in the
style and type font of the original and is a nice reproduction of this important
American history imprint. $25.00
134. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS
WARD'S BEST STORIES.. New York: Harper and
Brothers, 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
135. Johnson, Lorand V. THE
DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM AND JOHN JOHNSON. Colonial Friends of Virginia.. Cleveland:
Privately Printed, Oblong black covers. Scarce. $24.00
136. Johnston, Richard Malcolm.. MR.
ABSALOM BILLINGSLEA AND OTHER GEORGIA FOLK.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $25.00
137. Jones, Joseph. EXPLORATIONS
OF THE ABORIGINAL REMAINS OF TENNESSEE.. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1970. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are rubbed through a bit. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 first
edition. Numerous plates, including several fold-out plates. $32.00
138. Karlen, Harvey M.-editor. CHICAGO
POSTAL HISTORY: SELECTIONS THAT HONOR THE COLLECTING INTERESTS OF RICHARD MCP.
CABEEN. . Chicago: Collectors Club, 1971. 1st
Edition. 191 pages. Light shelf wear to binding. $35.00
139. Kay, John L. & Chester M. Smith,
Jr. NEW YORK POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES AND
FIRST POSTMASTERS FROM 1775 TO 1980.. State
College, PA: American Philatelic Society, 1982. 556 pages. Near new condition.
Very scarce title. $98.00
140. Kelsay, Laura E.-compiler. LIST
OF CARTOGRAPHIC RECORDS OF GENERAL LAND OFFICE. (Record Group 49). (Special
Lists Number 19, National Archives).. Washington,
D.C.: National Archives, 1964. 202 pages. Green softcover edition with staple
binding. Some discoloration to covers and slight wear. $27.00
141. Kennedy Galleries, Inc.. THE
WILDERNESS: ARCADIA VIEWS OF THE ADIRONDACK FORESTS, LAKES AND MOUNTAINS IN 19TH
CENTURY AMERICAN PAINTINGS.. New York, New York:
Kennedy Galleries, Inc. , 1967. 216 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear to
spine and corners. 9836add. $14.00
142. Key, Francis Scott. "The
Defence of Fort McHenry" ("The Star-Spangled Banner") in The
Analectic Magazine, Volume 4.. Philadelphia:
Analectic Magazine, 1814. 524 pages. Red leather spine and corners with paper
over board covers. Beautiful leather restoration at the top and bottom of the
spine and corners. The majority of the leather spine is original, with the edges
magnificently restored. A tight, clean and square copy. Pages are clean and
white. This is the complete volume 4 of the "Analectic Magazine"
for 1814. The November 1814 issue contains the first published appearance of the
poem "The Defence of Fort McHenry", by Francis Scott Key. The poem
appeared ephemerally in a couple of newspapers shortly after its September 1814
creation, but was not printed in permanent form until this appearance in the
November 1814 Analectic Magazine. The poem became the United States national
anthem, The Star-Spangled Banner. There is a descriptive introduction to the
poem stating the circumstances under which it was written. Truly an Americana
treasure. $1600.00
143. Kimsey, David. PERMIAN
PETE AND HIS FABULOUS PROJECTS.. Los Angeles:
Lane-Wells Company, 1951. 29 pages. Limited to 1,500 copies. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and rubbing to the covers.
There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 3 inches. Corner are
rubbed. $55.00
144. King, Beverly S. REVENUE
UNIT COLUMNS FROM THE AMERICAN PHILATELIST.. Lawrence,
Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, 1981. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $34.00
145. King, Moses. KING'S
HANDBOOK OF BOSTON. . Cambridge, Massachusetts:
Moses King, 1885. 387 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nice pictorial cover and numerous woodcut illustrations. Fold-out map
of Boston inside the back cover. $45.00
146. Koontz, Louis Knott. ROBERT
DINWIDDIE: HIS CAREER IN AMERICAN COLONIAL GOVERNMENT AND WESTWARD EXPANSION.. Glendale,
California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1941. 429 pages. Ex-library ink marks on
the spine and library ink stamps inside the covers. Some of the pages are uncut.
Very little Library wear. 11051add. $24.00
147. Korytova-Magstadt, Stepanka. TO
REAP A BOUNTIFUL HARVEST:. Iowa City, Iowa: Rudi
Publishing, 1993. 179 pages. $30.00
148. L. P. Crary. A
DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY OF BUFFALO; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF THE
HEADS OF FAMILIES AND HOUSEHOLDERS, IN SAID CITY.. Buffalo:
L. P. Crary, 1932. Facimile of rare 1832 edition. This facsmile edition is
limited. This copy has a presentation slip signed by the printer. $35.00
149. Laboulaye, Eduardo. HISTORIA
POPULAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Complete set of 2 volumes.. Barcelona,
Spain: Libreria Iberica de Victor Perez, 1873-1874. 1,038 pages. Two volume set
complete. Bound with red leather spines and heavy dark red cloth boards. Some
shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The head At the top of
volume one has a small repaired tear. Bindings are tight and the contents
complete. There are 8 illustrated engravings, featuring George Washington,
Abraham Lincoln, the Revolutionary war, and other high points of American
history. The text is entirely in Spanish. A beautiful and very scarce United
States history as composed and published in a foreign country. $200.00
150. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE
GRAHAME GRANT.. Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R.
Donnelley, 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of
soiling to the white binding. $55.00
151. Lam, Howard. 100
YEARS OF PROGRESS:. Anna, Illinois: Anna
Centennial Committee, 1954. 446 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $37.50
152. Lancaster Pennsylvania. LANCASTER
COUNTY OBSERVES PENNSYLVANIA'S TERCENTENARY.. Lancaster,
Pennsylvania: Lancastern Intelligencer, 1982. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. One crease at the top of the front cover. $10.00
153. Larimore, Elma Heim. FOLKLORE
OF A PENNSYLVANIA COLONY IN NEBRASKA: TRUE STORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF THE GROUP
OF PENNSYLVANIA WHO SETTLED NEAR DAWSON, NEBRASKA, IN THE SEVENTIES AND
EIGHTIES.. Dawson, Nebraska: Ross Printing Office,
1956. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. Staple binding. Very scarce title.
$75.00
154. Leining, Edna Bridge. MILLIONS
OF YEARS IN A WINTER.. New York: Lincoln School On
Teachers College, 1935. 197 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. A few pencil notations. $9.95
155. Lemelin, Robert. PATHWAY
TO THE NATIONAL CHARACTER, 1830-1861.. New York:
Kennikat Press, 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. $2.75
156. Litchfield, Carter. HISTORY
OF OLEOMARGARINE TAX STAMPS AND LICENSES IN THE UNITED STATES.. Kemblesville,
PA: Olearius Editions, 1988. 128 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A very
nice copy. $65.00
157. Lockwood, Francis Cummins.. THE
FRESHMAN AND HIS COLLEGE... Boston: D.C. Heath and
Company, 1913. 156 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. $6.00
158. Lossing, Benjamin J. THE
HUDSON, FROM THE WILDERNESS TO THE SEA.. New York:
Virtue & Yorston, 1866. 464 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. The edges of the spine are
slightly frayed. $90.00
159. Lossing, Benjamin J. OUR
COUNTRY. A HOUSEHOLD HISTORY FOR ALL READERS, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO
THE PRESENT TIME. Volume II (2).. New York: Henry
J. Johnson, 1881. Bound in half-leather, with leather spine and corners. There
is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some fading and
scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated with 12 steel-engraved
illustrations and over 500 illustrations. This volume deals almost exclusively
with the American Revolution, the events leading up to it, and the events
closely following. $55.00
160. Lowery, Woodbury. THE
SPANISH SETTLEMENTS WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES. FLORIDA,
1562-1574.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1905.
500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. $45.00
161. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881.. Chicago:
Inter Ocean Publishing, 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions
about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other
miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his
researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00
162. Marsch, Bill and Bub Marsh. WHY
YOU SHOULD VOTE FOR PRESIDENT HOOVER.. new
Milford, Connecticut: William J. & Chas. Marsh, Publishers, 1932. 1st
Edition. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips and soiling, but is still presentable.
This copy has the author's signature on the front endpaper. There is also
enclosed inside the front cover an advertising flyer for the book. The author
was only 14 years of age when he wrote this book. $25.00
163. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS
ACROSS AMERICA.. Ottsville, Pennsylvania: Mary
Whitney, Inc. , 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper
families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in
Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is
a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered
limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00
164. Matlock, Blanceh Haskell. THE
ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM GUSTAVIS CARR AND FRANCES JANE WALLACE.. Decorah,
Iowa: Anundsen Publishing Co. , ca. 1980's. 203 pages. Very good condition. Blue
buckram binding. Typescript pages. $45.00
165. Maui Historical Society. Lahaina
Historical Guide. Describing the Landmarks of its Days as Playground of the Alii
Capital of the Hawaiian Kingdom. Tokyo, Japan:
Charles E.Tuttle Company, 1971. 53 pages. Softcover edition. There is some
rubbing and wear to the covers, but overall near very good condition. There is a
folding map inside the back cover pocket. $4.95
166. McCLure, J.B. GENERAL
GARFIELD FROM THE LOG CABIN TO THE WHITE HOUSE: INCLUDING HIS EARLY HISTORY, WAR
RECORD, PUBLIC SPEECHES ETC.. Chicago: Rhodes
& Mcclure, 1881. Some wear to spine and corners. Green cloth with gilt title
on front cover and spine. Spine somewhat faded. $10.00
167. McDevitt, James L. PENNSYLVANIA
FEDERATIONIST.. Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania
Federalist, 1947. Large stiff softbound covers. Wear to edges of covers and
some peeling of glassine surface covers, else near VG. Scarce Pennsylvania Labor
Union publication. $20.00
168. McMullen, Kate Virginia Way. MRS.
ROGER B. MCMULLEN. KATE VIRGINIA WAY MCMULLEN.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, ca. 1900. Slight shelf wear. Biography of this progressive
women's leader from Illinois. $35.00
169. McMullin, Phillip. NEW
YORK IN 1800: AN INDEX TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS SCHEDULES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK,
WITH OTHER AIDS TO RESEARCH.. Provo, Utah: Gendex
Corporation, 1971. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly
bumped. $5.25
170. Meikle, James. THE
TRAVELLER; MEDITATIONS OF VARIOUS SUBJECTS WRITTEN ON BOARD A MAN OF WAR. . New
York: S. Dodge, 1811. 360 pages. Full brown leather binding. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rubbing and some scuffing to the
leather covers. $60.00
171. Meyer, Gerald & Jo. PROFILES
OF PIONEER FAMILIES IN THE VALLEY MILLS AREA PUBLISHED IN THE VALLEY MILLS
TRIBUNE, 1974-1978.. Meridian, Texas: Privately
Printed, 1998. 184 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear and light soiling to
the covers. $35.00
172. Midland Trail Logbook Company. Tour
Book: The Midland Trail, 1916. A Complete Log of the Trans-Continental Highway,
With Much Interesting Information Regarding Communities and Scenery. Glorieta,
New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press, 1969. 192 pages. Large softbound covers. This
is the Rio Grande Press 1969 facsimile reprint. Slight wear to the edges of the
covers. One ink stain at the top or the front cover. $12.00
173. Miley, Jess W. MANUAL
OF PATRIOTIC INSTRUCTION.. Topeka, Kansas: B. P.
Walker, State Printer, 1925. 197 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Stains and some discoloration to the covers. Scarce. $45.00
174. Milgram, James W. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1860-1865.. Northbrook,
Illinois: Northbrook Publishing, 1984. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $19.50
175. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL
CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF
PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY.. North Miami,
Florida: David G. Phillips, 1994. 1st Edition. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $72.00
176. Miller, Francesca Falk. ACROSS
THE LITTLE SPACE: THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS
GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER DOROTHY CARA STRONG.. Chicago:
W. D. Bauman Co. , 1933. 95 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Discoloration to covers. $10.00
177. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan
Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION
PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION.. Ann
Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan Union, 1925. Large softbound illustrated
covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front
cover. $10.00
178. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A
SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY
A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED
ENGRAVINGS.. Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co.
, 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots
and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places
Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each
state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut
illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00
179. Morison, Samuel. SOURCES
AND DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION, 1764 - 1788 AND THE
FORMATION OF THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION.. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1929. 378 pages. Blue cloth show shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. There is a faded spot at the bottom of the front and back covers
from water contact. $9.00
180. Moss, James A. THE
AMERICAN FLAG: ITS GLORY AND GRANDEUR.. .
Softbound covers. Some soiling to the covers and wear to the edges. Binding
tight and pages clean. Includes a fold-out flyer illustrating the different
flags in United States history, as well as military service flags. $10.00
181. Mount Rushmore National Memorial
Commission. MOUNT RUSHMORE NATIONAL MEMORIAL. A
Monument Commemorating the Conception, Preservation, and Growth of the Great
American Republic.. [n.p.]: Mount Rushmore
National Memorial Commission, 1941. 30 pages. Large softcover edition, bound
like a magazine. Numerous photographs and good historical information. A scarce
mount Rushmore item. $10.00
182. Murphy, Mabel. WHEN
AMERICA WAS YOUNG.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton
Printers, 1948. 317 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The
dust jacket has small chips and tears to the edges and some soiling and
darkening. $10.50
183. Nason, Isabelle Cushman. INDEX
OF THE ROLLS OF HONOR (Ancestor's Index) IN THE LINEAGE BOOKS OF THE NATIONAL
SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volumes 121 to 160.. Washington:
Press of Judd & Detweiler, 1940. 428 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $15.00
184. National Trust for Historic
Preservation. PRESERVATION LAW: HISTORIC RESOURCES
AND CULTURAL LANDSCAPES. Complete set of 2 volumes. . [n.p.]:
National Trust for Historic Preservation, 2001. 674 pages. Spiral bound
softcovers. Two volume set. These were course manuals volume I and II for a
workshop held in Santa Fe, New Mexico on September 28, 2001. $45.00
185. Natoional Railway Publication
Company. TRAVELERS OFFICIAL RAIL WAY GUIDE OF THE
UNITED STATES AND CANADA. June 1968. Facsimile edition.. Ann
Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, A Xerox Company, 1968. Facsimile reprint
of the rare June 1968 first edition. Softbound covers show slight wear to the
edges of the covers. $15.00
186. New York. TWENTY-THIRD
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INSPECTORS OF STATE PRISONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK.. Albany,
NY: Argus Company, 1871. 307 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$30.00
187. Nida, W.L. STORY
OF PANAMA AND THE CANAL.. Dansville, New York: F.A.
Owen Pub, 1913. 32 pages. Light blue paper covers with staple binding. There is
some staining to the covers some wear to the edges. A few small creases to the
corners of the paper on the covers. $6.00
188. North Carolina Division of Archives. GUIDE
TO RESEARCH MATERIALS IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE ARCHIVES. Section B: County
Records.. Raleigh, North Carolina: North Carolina
Division of Archives, 1978. 267 pages. Softcovers. Some markings to some pages.
Back hinge is pulled away from back hinge. $7.50
189. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST.. Boston:
The Four Seas Co. , 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription
that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former
library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal
scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library
usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $55.00
190. Page, Thomas Manning. BOHEMIAN
LIFE, OR, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A TRAMP.. San
Francisco: J. Dewing & Co, 1884. 451 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. The back cover has faded and wrinkled spots due to
water contact. $45.00
191. Palm, Andrew J-editor. THE
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF POLITICS, VOL. IV. JANUARY TO JUNE, 1894.. New
York: Andrew J. Palm, 1894. 672 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to the leather
on spine and joints. Corners rubbed through slightly. Binding is tight. A few
pages have pencil margin marks. Binding is tight. $20.00
192. Papp, John. ERIE
CANAL DAYS. A PICTORIAL ESSAY. ALBANY TO BUFFALO.. 1975.
Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $4.75
193. Parker, Robert Chapin. MEMOIRS
OF ROBERT CHAPIN PARKER.. Holyoke, Massachussetts:
Holyoke Magazine Press, ca. 1960. 184 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50
194. Parks, George E. HISTORY
OF UNION COUNTY. (Illinois) Complete set of 3 volumes.. Anna,
Illinois: G.E. Parks, 1987. 1543 pages. Three volume set complete. Light wear
only. Overall a very good set. A scarce Illinois County history. $145.00
195. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume I (1)-1843.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1843. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume I of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $60.00
196. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO-AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume II (2). 1843-1844.. New York: E.L.
Garvin & Company, 1844. Original half-leather binding, with brown leather
spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the leather spine and
rubbed spots to the marbled paper on the front and back covers. The textblock is
sound and the pages are tightly bound. There is light scattered foxing to the
pages. A wonderful early American periodical. The book measures about 13
inches tall by about 9 inches wide. There are numerous articles of American and
world history, literature, poetry, and items of interest for the day. $60.00
197. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume III (3)-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1844. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. Front joint is cracking, but still held in place by
binding cords. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some
scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible.
This is volume 3 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles
included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
198. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume IV (4)-1844-5.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1845. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. . There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume 4 of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
199. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume VII (7)-1846.. New York: E.L. Garvin,
1846. 620 pages. Brown half-leather. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and
corners, with corners rubbed through. Several signatures within the book are
protruding and loosening from the text block, but are still bound. Some
discoloration to the covers. With a good selection of articles and news dealing
with American and world history of the time. Includes articles on "The
Oregon Question", "Oregon Territory", and "Latest From
Mexico". $75.00
200. Patrick, Lucille Nichols. THE
CANDY KID:. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Flintlock Pub. Co,
1969. 179 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling.
$55.00
201. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE
DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume
II-1865-1881.. Springfield, Illinois: Illinois
State Hist. Library, 1927. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. both volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners.
Bindings tight. $95.00
202. Peattie, Elia W. THE
STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE
DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME.. Chicago:
Mid-Continent Publishing Co. , 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page
is tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman
dummy sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There
is a sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as
well as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages
for subscriber's names. $75.00
203. Pettaquamscutt Historical Society. SHIPS
SAILORS AND SEAPORTS. (Pettaquamscutt Rhode Island).. Kingston,
Rhode Island: Pettaquamscutt Hist. Society, 1963. Some browining to paper
covers. Softcover edition. Good Rhode Island nautical history. $10.00
204. Phillips, Ulrich Bonnell. LIFE
AND LABOR IN THE OLD SOUTH.. Boston: Little,
Brown, and Company, 1930. 375 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to the spine.
The binding is tight. Corners are slightly bumped. $10.00
205. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS
OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES.ACTS OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES.. Concord,
New Hampshire: Privately Printed, 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound.
This copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the
author to me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio".
This inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author.
$45.00
206. Pittman, Philip. THE
PRESENT STATE OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS ON THE MISSISIPPI, WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL
DESCRIPTION OF THAT RIVER.. Cleveland, Ohio:
Arthur H. Clark, 1906. Rebound in brown buckram. Complete. Not ex-library.
Includes folding maps at the end of the book. One of the earliest Arthur H.
Clark publications. $48.00
207. Plymouth Colony. Catalogue
of the Historical Collection and Pictures in Pilgrim Hall, Plymouth.. Plymouth,
Massachusetts: Plymouth Pilgrim Society, 1903. 63 pages. Softbound brown covers.
There is wear to the cover images and some soiling to the covers. $10.00
208. Porter, Noah. THE
NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE.. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers.
Softbound covers. $9.50
209. Potter, Chandler E. THE
MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
Very scarce title. $94.00
210. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm.
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL,
GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855.... Frankfort,
Kentucky: Kentucky Yeoman Office, 1868. 1st Edition. Bound in black cloth with
title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some
rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title
bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the
Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $55.00
211. Powell, Robert. THIS
IS KENTUCKY.. Frankfort, KY: Kentucky Images,
1975. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. $2.95
212. Raine, James Watt. THE
LAND OF SADDLE BAGS: A STUDY OF THE PEOPLE OF APPALACHIA.. New
York: Council of Women for Home Missions, 1924. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.50
213. Rand, Edward A. ALL
ABOARD FOR THE LAKES AND MOUNTAINS: A TRIP TO PICTURESQUE LOCALITIES IN THE
UNITED STATES.. Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry,
1885. 385 pages. Paper over boards with red cloth spine. Quite a bit of shelf
wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed
through. Some staining to the covers and text block. The binding is slightly
cocked. Pictorial illustrated covers. Woodcut illustrations. $15.00
214. Raymond, Charles E.-editor. RAPIDES
PARISH PENSIONERS IN THE WAR OF 1812.. New Orleans
: Polyanthos, Inc. , 1977. 134 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the
covers. $20.00
215. Redford, A.H. WESTERN
CAVALIERS: EMBRACING THE HISTORY OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH IN KENTUCKY
FROM 1832 TO 1844.. Tennessee: Southern Methodist
Publishing House, 1876. 552 pages. There is quite a bit of shelf wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The binding is slightly cocked. Corners
are worn through. Scattered foxing to the pages. $30.00
216. Rhode Island Historical Preservation
Commission. STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE
PLANTATIONS. PRELIMINARY SURVEY REPORT-TOWN OF SOUTH KINGSTOWN.. Providence,
Rhode Island: Rhode Island Historical Pres, 1984. Some shelf wear. Large
softcover. $6.00
217. Richardson, James D. A
COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS, 1789-1897. Complete
set of 10 volumes.. Washington, D.C.: Government
Printing Office, 1897. Complete set of 10 volumes. Maroon cloth bindings.
Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners slightly bumped.
Bindings are tight. There is scattered foxing to a few pages, not serious.
Beautifully illustrated with steel-engravings, including portrait illustrations
of each president. A beautiful and important American History historical
reference set. $115.00
218. Richardson, William M. THE
NEW HAMPSHIRE TOWN OFFICER.. Concord, New
Hampshire: Jacob B. Moore, 1829. 299 pages. Full tan leather binding shows wear
to the edges. The joints are starting to split, but covers are still well
attached. Soiling to the covers. There is also soiling at the upper right
corners of the pages. Some pages have a spill stain to the upper right portion
of the pages. Binding is tight. $75.00
219. Richow, Harold C. ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF R.F.D. CANCELS.. Crete, Nebraska: J-B
Publishing, 1983. 281 pages. Slight shelf wear. $90.00
220. Roadmaster & Foreman. MAINTENANCE
OF WAY STANDARDS ON AMERICAN RAILWAYS, AND RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS GOVERNING
ROADWAY DEPARTMENTS.. Chicago: Roadmaster and
Foreman, 1896. 557 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners.
A few discolored spots to the binding. $28.00
221. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING
SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT.. [n.p.]:
Private Printing, 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear.
This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $15.00
222. Rose, Jonathan W. THE
1869 ISSUE ON COVER: A CENSUS AND ANALYSIS.. [n.p.]:
United States Pictorial Research Associates, 1986. 223 pages. $55.00
223. Rosenthal, Frank. THE
JEWS OF DES MOINES.. Des Moines, Iowa: Jewish
Welfare Federation, 1957. 213 pages. There is shelf wear and slight
discoloration to the binding. Binding is tight. $38.00
224. Ross, M. Lillian. THE WATERFORD FLIGHT: A REPORT ON THE NOTABLE EVENTS LEADING UP TO ITS OPENING ON MAY 15,1915.. Waterford, New York: Waterford Historical Museum, 1965. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
225. Sadorus, Frank. Upon
a Quiet Landscape:. Champaign, Illinois: Champaign
County Historical, 1983. Large hardback covers show slight wear to the edges of
the spine and corners. $10.50
226. Salley, A.S.-editor. WARRANTS
FOR LANDS IN SOUTH CAROLINA, 1672-1679.. Columbia,
South Carolina: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1962. 222 pages.
Softbound covers. Some wear. Clean and tight. $18.00
227. Salley, A.S.-editor. ACCOUNTS
AUDITED OF REVOLUTIONARY CLAIMS AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA. Volume III.. Columbia,
South Carolina: Historical Commission of South Carolina, 1943. 177 pages. Shelf
wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Light underlining to a few pages.
A scarce title. $50.00
228. Sanders, Mary Elizabeth. ANNOTATED
ABSTRACTS OF THE SUCCESSIONS OF ST. MARY PARISH, LOUISIANA.. [n.p.]:
Private Printing, 1972. 231 pages. 1972 first edition. VG condition. $14.00
229. Sanders, Mary Elizabeth-compiler. AN
INDEX TO THE 1820 CENSUS OF OF LOUISIANA'S FLORIDA PARISHES AND 1812 ST. TAMMANY
PARISH TAX LIST.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1972.
34 pages. Softcovers. Some discoloration to front cover. Former owner's label
remnant at bottom of front cover. 10700add. $20.00
230. Saxon, Lyle. FABULOUS
NEW ORLEANS.. New York: D. Appleton-Century
Company, 1939. 334 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Jacket also has some soiling. $7.50
231. Schachner, Nathan. ALEXANDER
HAMILTON. . New York: D. Appleton & Company,
1946. 488 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. $10.00
232. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG
OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900.. Southfield,
MI: Roger Koerber, 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $24.95
233. Scott, Kenneth-editor. NEW
YORK ALIEN RESIDENTS, 1825-1848.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1978. 122 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$125.00
234. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S
MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898.. New
York: Scribner's, 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf
wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are
worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is
tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the
Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson,
Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $45.00
235. Seaver, J. Montgomery. REED
FAMILY HISTORY.. Philadelphia: American
Historical-Genealogical Society, 1927. 65 pages. There is a spill stain across
the right portion of most of the pages, affecting much of each page. There is
some waviness and wrinkling to the pages from this spill stain. Contents are
complete. Paper covers are cheap and torn, and the text block is loose within
the covers. Very scarce. Sold as is. $14.75
236. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto,
Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
237. Sellman, W.M. PIONEER
HISTORY OF WINCHESTER (ADAMS COUNTY) OHIO: 1815 SESQUICENTENNIAL YEAR 1965.. Manchester,
Ohio: Adams County Genealogical Society, 1982. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Some
browned spots to the front cover. $20.00
238. Sharpless, Isaac. THE
AMERICAN COLLEGE.. New York: Doubleday, 1915. Some
shelf wear. Some soiling to binding. $25.00
239. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN
MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. . New
york: Odyssey Press, 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and
chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $7.00
240. Silliman, B. & C. R.
Goodrich-editors. THE WORLD OF SCIENCE, ART, AND
INDUSTRY ILLUSTRATED FROM EXAMPLES IN THE NEW-YORK EXHIBITION, 1853-54.. New
York: G. P. Putnam and Company, 1854. 207 pages. Large blue cloth covers with
gilt-illustrated covers spine. There is wear and fading to the spine. There are
some soiled and discolored spots to the cover. Shelf wear to the corners, with
corners slightly bumped and starting to work through. There is a small strip off
the spine cloth missing at the top of the spine. A few pages are protruding from
the text block but there aren't any loose or missing pages. Beautiful woodcut
illustrations throughout. A large book. $135.00
241. Sistler, Byron. INDEX
TO THE 1880 CENSUS OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE.. Nashville:
Byron Sistler and Associates, 2000. 553 pages. Ex-library label on spine and
library stamps inside the covers. Little or no wear. A clean and tight copy.
$55.00
242. Sistler, Byron. INDEX
TO THE 1880 CENSUS OF WEST TENNESSEE.. Nashville:
Byron Sistler and Associates, 2003. 398 pages. Ex-library label on the spine and
library ink stamps inside the covers. Little or no shelf wear. A tight and clean
copy. $55.00
243. Smith, Emma A.F. HISTORICAL
SKETCH OF WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS. Prepared Under the Auspices of the
Washington Headquarters Association New York.. New
York: Washington Headquarters Association, 1924. Blue paper covers show a few
small tears to the edges, otherwise very good condition. $20.00
244. Smith, John. THEY
WERE HERE. ON THE TRAIL OF OUR INDIAN PIONEERS. An Effort to Follow Our Native
Americans into Cassadaga Valley.. Jamestown, New
York: Privately Printed, 1990. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition.
Private printing. $22.00
245. Smith, Uriah. UNITED
STATES IN THE LIGHT OF PROPHECY: Or, An exposition of Rev. 13:11-17. Battle
Creek, Michigan: Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing Association, 1883. 225 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots
to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. $40.00
246. Smyth, Albert H. THE
PHILADELPHIA MAGAZINES AND THEIR CONTRIBUTORS, 1741-1850.. Robert
M. Lindsay, 1892. 264 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges.
Corners are rubbed. Slight fraying to the cloth at the headcap. Hinges are
repaired with archival glue. A few pages have pencil notations. $17.50
247. Sokoloff, Natalie J. BLACK
WOMEN AND WHITE WOMEN IN THE PROFESSIONS.. New
York: Routledge, 1992. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that
says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other
library marks. $6.50
248. Spivey, Towana-editor. AT
HISTORICAL GUIDE TO WAGON HARDWARE AND BLACKSMITH SUPPLIES.. Lawton,
Oklahoma: Museum of the Great Plains, 1979. 202 pages. Large softbound covers.
Some wear to the covers. Pages clean and tight. This book reprints the original
1909 edition by George Worthington Company. A scarce publication with numerous
photographic illustrations and descriptions of vintage wagon and blacksmith
tools and supplies. $55.00
249. State Historical Society of Iowa. IOWA,
. Iowa City, Iowa: State Historical Society of
Iowa, 1970. 96 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear to the edges of the
spine and corners. A clean and tight. $9.95
250. State of Colorado. REPORT
OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE EDUCATION OF THE DEAF AND
THE BLIND OF THE STATE OF COLORADO, For the Biennial Term, Ending November 30,
1892.. Colorado Springs, Colorado: Colorado School
for the Deaf and the Blind, 1893. 38 pages. Paper wraps. The back wrap is
missing and at least one text page is missing at the end. The final text page is
number 38. Wear and some chipping and soiling to the front cover. Some of the
pages have dampstains to the right edges. A very scarce publication. Gives
numerous statistics, a roster of pupils, and a report of the overall
institution. $75.00
251. Steuart, Bradley W.-editor. PENNSYLVANIA
WEST 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Addendum volume.. Bountiful,
Utah: Precision Indexing, 1993. 104 pages. Ex-library with label on spine and
internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $20.00
252. Steuart, Bradley W.-editor. PHILADELPHIA,
PA (Pennsylvania) 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Two volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II:
L-Z.. Bountiful, Utah: Precision Indexing, 1989.
Ex-library label remnants on spine and library stamps internally. Light library
wear. $55.00
253. Steuart, Raeone Christensen-editor. PENNSYLVANIA CENTRAL 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Two Volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z.. Bountiful, Utah: Precision Indexing, 1997. Ex-library labels on spines and library ink stamps inside the covers. Only light library wear. $55.00
254. Stewart, Anne G. -editor. MEADVILLE,
1938-1976.. Meadville, PA: Meadville Area
Bi-Centennial, 1976. Some shelf wear. Some browning to cover edges. Softbound
covers. $12.50
255. Stone, Dave. THE
LAKE ERIE QUADRANGLE: WATERS OF REPOSE.. Erie,
Pennsylvania: Erie County Hist. Society, 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Pages are a bit wavy from humidity.
Signed by the author. $14.50
256. Sutton, Walter. THE
WESTERN BOOK TRADE: CINCINNATI AS A NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUBLISHING AND BOOK-TRADE
CENTER.. Columbus, Ohio: Ohio State University,
1961. 1st American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some
chips to the zedges. $9.50
257. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY
OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17.. Girard,
Kansas: Society of the Chagres, 1917. 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding.
Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations.
One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape
has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is
still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The
binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00
258. T.B. Peterson & Brothers. THE
LIVES OF GENERAL U. S. GRANT AND SCHUYLER COLFAX.. Philadelphia:
T. B. Peterston & Brothers, 1868. 362 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine
extremities. Binding sound. Some fraying to cloth at spine edges. cut corners
are rubbed through. Fading to spine. $20.00
259. T.B. Peterson & Brothers. ILLUSTRATED
LIFE, SERVICES, MARTYRDOM, AND FUNERAL OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, SIXTEENTH PRESIDENT
OF THE UNITED STATES. . Philadelphia: T. B.
Peterson & Brothers, 1865. 299 pages. Spine rebacked, with original cloth
laid overs. Quite a bit of shelf wear. Fading and some soiling to the covers.
Corners are slightly bumped. Scattered foxing to the pages. Some woodcut
illustrations. $40.00
260. Taft, George S. COMPILATION
OF SENATE ELECTION CASES FROM 1789 TO 1885.. Washington,
DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Ex-library
buckram binding, with library marks internally. $12.00
261. Tassin, Algernon. THE
MAGAZINE IN AMERICA.. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co,
1916. 374 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Some chipping to the
cloth at the top of the spine. Click discoloration to the green cloth covers.
The top front corner has library repair tape over it. Binding sound. $12.50
262. Taylor, Bayard. CYCLOPAEDIA
OF MODERN TRAVEL. A RECORD OF ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY FOR THE PAST
SIXTY YEARS. Set of two volumes.. New York: Moore,
Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1861. Set of two volumes. Both volumes are bound in
1/2 leather, with beautiful leather spines. Raised bands and leather labels on
the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. Slight warping to the covers.There are
some scuffed and rubbed spots to the leather, but not serious. Page edges are
marbled. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. A beautiful set. $200.00
263. Taylor, Francis R. LIFE
OF WILLIAM SAVERY OF PHILADELPHIA, 1750-1804.. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1925. 474 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00
264. Tenpas, Margaret L. ERIE
FROM FOREST TRAIL TO PORT CITY: A CHILDREN'S HISTORY OF EARLY ERIE.. Erie,
Pennsylvania: Association of Univ. Women, 1976. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$4.50
265. Thomson, S. A.-editor. NATIONAL
WATERWAYS, A MAGAZINE OF TRANSPORTATION. Volume I, Number 1.. Washington,
D.C.: National Rivers & Harbors Congress, 1912. 116 pages. Softbound paper
covers with color illustration on the front cover. There is wear to the edges of
the covers, with small tears and chips to the edges. There is also soiling to
the front and back covers. The pages are clean and tightly bound. With
numerous photographs. There are articles on the Erie Canal, the Panama Canal and
many other waterways of the United States. $35.00
266. Thwaites, Reuben Gold. EPOCHS
OF AMERICAN HISTORY. THE COLONIES: 1492-1750.. New
York: Longman, Green, And Co, 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00
267. Tryon, Warren S. A
MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1870: AS
RECORDED BY AMERICAN TRAVELERS. Set of 3 volumes.. Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1952. 230 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding.
Corners slightly bumped. This is a 3-volume set. Volume I-Life in the East;
Volume II-The Cotton Kingdom; Volume III-The Frontier Moves West. 3 volumes. $19.95
268. Tyler, Harry. VOYAGE
TO AMERICA: THE JOURNALS OF THOMAS CATHER.. New
York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1961. 176 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else near very good. $5.75
269. Tyler, Ronnie C. THE
MEXICAN WAR: A LITHOGRAPHIC RECORD.. Austin,
Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1973. 90 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some soiling around the
edges. $39.50
270. United States George Washington
Bicentennial Commission. PROGRAMS AND PAPERS
PORTRAYING THE PERSONALITY, CHARACTER, AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. . Washington
D.C: United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission, 1932. 58 pages.
Some wear to the binding. Some soiling to front and back covers. The large
magazine-like binding has been folded in the middle, with a crease remaining.
Interesting historical information on George Washington. $11.50
271. Univ. of Pennsylvania. THE
GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Summer 1944. Volume 46, Number 4.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1944. Some wear and discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. This magazine is patterned after the original magazine published by
Benjamin Franklin in Philadelphia. $10.00
272. Univ. of Pennsylvania. THE
GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Winter 1952. Volume 54, Number 2.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1952. Some wear and discoloration to covers.
Softcovers. Softbound covers. $10.00
273. University Of Pennsylvania. THE
GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Winter 1948. Volume 50, Number 2.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1948. Some darkening and wear around edges of
covers. Softbound covers. This magazine if patterned after Benjamin Franklin's
original magazine by the same name. $5.00
274. W.E. Morrison . HISTORY
OF WYOMING COUNTY, N.Y. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND PORTRAITS
OF SOME PIONEERS AND PROMINENT RESIDENTS.. Ovid,
New York: W. E. Morrison, 1976. 307 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of the
rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$55.00
275. Walden, . PIONEER
FAMILIES OF THE MIDWEST. (Three Volumes in one ).. Baltimore,
Maryland: Clearfield Company, 2009. 1998 printing. Softcover binding. Ex-library
label on spine, but very little signs of usage. A clean and tight copy. $24.00
276. Walker, Francis A. THE
STATISTICS OF THE POPULATION OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBRACING THE TABLES OF RACE,
NATIONALITY, SEX, SELECTED AGES, AND OCCUPATIONS. Ninth Census, Volume 1.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1872. 804 pages. This is the 9th U.S. Census,
volume 1. Bound in brown 1/2 leather, with leather spine and corners. A large
book. Nice marbled paper over board covers. There is some wear to the spine
edges and the corners, with a few scuffs and discolored spots on the spine. The
binding, including the hinges, is tight and contents complete. Includes 7 maps,
some fold-out and with color coding. Also numerous statistical tables and some
smaller maps. A most interesting demographic snapshot of the United States in
1872. $75.00
277. Walker, Francis A. THE
STATISTICS OF THE WEALTH AND INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES... Ninth Census,
Volume III (3).. Washington, D.C.: Government
Printing Office, 1872. 843 pages. This is the 9th U.S. Census, volume 3. Bound
in brown 1/2 leather, with leather spine and corners. A large book. Nice marbled
paper over board covers. There is some wear to the spine edges and the corners,
with a few scuffs and discolored spots on the spine. The binding, including the
hinges, is tight and contents complete. Includes 7 maps, with color coding. Also
numerous statistical tables. A most interesting demographic snapshot of the
United States in 1872. The folding geologic map at the end of the book is
missing. $55.00
278. Warren, R.M. CHAUTAUQUA
SKETCHES: FAIR POINT AND THE SUNDAY-SCHOOL ASSEMBLY.. Buffalo:
H. H. Otis, 1878. Some wear and fading to spine. Discolored spot on front
cover. Some dampstains to text block and stains to a few pages. An early and
scarce Chautautqua book. $70.00
279. Western National Bank. SODBUSTERS,
SIDEWINDERS AND DANDIES: TWO DECADES IN THE TERRITORIES.. Tulsa,
Oklahoma: Western National Bank, 1982. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50
280. Westervelt, W.D. LEGENDS
OF OLD HONOLULU: COLLECTED AND TRANSLATED FROM THE HAWIIAN. . Boston:
Press of Geo. H. Ellis, 1915. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Faded and discolored spots to the binding. Corners bumped.
$20.00
281. White, Trumbull. SILVER
AND GOLD, OR, BOTH SIDES OF THE SHIELD.; a Symposium of the Views of All Parties
on the Currency Question.. Publisher's Union,
1895. 556 pages. Grey cloth covers show quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges.
The spine edges are worn, with a couple of small chips to the cloth at the top
of the spine. The corners are bumped. There is some discoloration to the covers.
The hinges and text block are sound and the pages are clean tightly bound.
$20.00
282. Wilcox. Delos F. The
American City: A Problem in Democracy.. New York:
Macmillan Co., 1906. 423 pages. Red leather spine and red cloth covers. There
are a few small chips to the leather at the bottom of the spine. A few small
chips to the leather on the front joint. $15.00
283. William Greer, Printer. KENDALL'S
EXPOSITOR FOR 1841: Containing an Epitome Of the Proceedings of Congress at the
Memorable Extra Session; Volume I (1) and volume II (2) bound together.. Washington:
William Greer, 1841. Bound in full brown leather, with black leather label on
the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the binding. There is slight foxing to
a few pages, but overall this is a tight and clean copy. A rare political
periodical. Only four volumes were ever published. $100.00
284. Williams, George Henry. OCCASIONAL
ADDRESSES.. Portland, Oregon: F. W. Baltes, 208
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00
285. Williams, J.C. THE
HISTORY AND MAP OF DANBY, VERMONT.. [n.p.]: S. L.
Griffith Memorial Library, 1976. 393 pages. Slight shelf wear. Facsimile reprint
of the 1869 original edition. $48.00
286. Williams, Samuel Cole. HISTORY
OF THE LOST STATE OF FRANKLIN.. New York: Press of
the Pioneers, 1933. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Pages 197-199 have tape
repairs at the bottom. Some fading to spine. A scarce history of the early
settlement of Tennessee. $33.00
287. Wilson, Gordon. FOLKLORE
OF THE MAMMOTH CAVE REGION.. Bowling Green,
Kentucky: Kentucky Folklore Society, 1968. 112 pages. Green softcover binding
shows wear to the spine edges. There are some soiled spots to the front cover.
$22.50
288. Windham, Connecticut. TOWN
OF WINDHAM. (Connecticut). Annual Report for the Year Ending June 30, 1981.. Windham,
Connecticut: Town of Windham, 1981. Slight wear. Softcovers. Softbound
covers. $10.00
289. Woodbridge, Connecticut. THE
FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST. Woodbridge, (Connecticut) 1738-1955.. New
York: The Thistle Press, 1955. 31 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers,
with small tears to edges. $15.00
290. Woods, Frances. WASHINGTON
COUNTY, ARKANSAS POPULATION SCHEDULE OF THE UNITED STATES CENSUS.. Austin,
Texas: Privately Printed, 1964. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
browing to the pages to the covers. Mimeographed text pages. Some scattered
underlining. $15.00