Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


American History-Complete List

Last updated January 7, 2010


1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES. Portland, Oregon, F. W. Baltes: 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.95

2. (Spafford, Horatio Gates) compiled by G. Martin Sleeman. SPAFFORD'S 1824 GUIDE FOR NEW YORK TRAVELLERS. Albany, NY, N. Y. State Library: Some wear. Small softbound covers. Softbound small covers. $7.50

3. (U.S. Coast Survey). Report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey showing the Progress of the Work during the Fiscal Year Ending with June, 1895. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1896. 516 pages. Red leather spine and corners with marbled paper over board covers, paste downs and endsheets. A beautiful fine binding, with raised bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and rubbing to the corners. Corners are just barely rubbed through. A couple of small spots on the bottom leather corner where the leather has peeled. A few small scuffs to the marbled paper boards. Hinges and binding are sound and tight. Contents complete, with folding plates and maps in great condition. This is a beautiful copy. $175.00

4. Acker, Marian Francis. ETCHINGS OF OLD MOBILE. Mobile, Alabama, Private Printing: 1943. Light wear only to the binding. Very nice overall. Illustrated front cover. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some browning, but is also very nice. Overall a beautiful copy. $100.00

5. Adams, Spencer L. THE LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK, CALLED THEMSELVES "HO-DE'-NO-SAU-NEE" ("PEOPLE OF THE LONG HOUSE"). New York, Fairview Farm: 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title. $35.00

6. Aderman, Ralph M.-editor. TRADING POST TO METROPOLIS: MILWAUKEE COUNTY'S FIRST 150 YEARS. Milwaukee, Milwaukee County Historical Society: 1987. 419 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $8.95

7. Ainsworth, Fern. INDEX TO NATURALIZATION RECORDS. CHESTER COUNTY, SOUTH CAROLINA. Natchitoches, Louisiana, Privately Printed: 1965. 26 pages. Near new condition. $15.00

8. Allen, Charles Fletcher. DAVID CROCKETT, SCOUT. Small Boy, Pilgrim, Mountaineer, Soldier, Bear-Hunter, and Congressman, Defender of the Alamo. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1911. 309 pages. Slight wear only to spine edges. Overall a bright, clean, square and tight copy, near very good condition. $75.00

9. Allen, Fred H. -editor. COLUMBUS, OR THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA. Franklin, D. Lothrop: 1881. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped . $20.00

10. American Publishers' Association. With Biographies of All the Most Noted Persons of That Name. Chicago, American Publishers' Assoc. : 1902. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Red pictorial binding. $30.00

11. Anderson, Hugo A. DAY OF REJOICING. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1977. 171 pages. Slight wear to binding. Housed in slipcase. Slipcase shows wear around the edges. This is the autobiography of Hugo A. Anderson, one of the most influential oilmen of the 20th-century. In 1969 he was presented with the American Petroleum Institute Gold Medal for Distinguished Achievement. An interesting and well-written life story. $11.50

12. Antrim, Earl. CIVIL WAR PRISONS AND THEIR COVERS. New York, Collector's Club: 1961. 1st Edition. 215 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $33.00

13. Armstrong, Edward. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT CHESTER, BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA . Philadelphia, J. Penington: 1852. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some chippingto edges. Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on cover. Small tear to the front cover. $20.00

14. Atkins, Alan T. POSTMARKED KENTUCKY: A POSTAL HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FROM 1792 TO 1900. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1975. 163 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $95.00

15. Atkinson, Eleanor. THE BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. New York, Mcclure Company: 1908. 57 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbing to title on front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. Scarce. $30.00

16. Aurand, Frederick. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN BRANCH OF THE AURAND FAMILY, FROM 1725 TO 1900. Beaver Springs, PA, A. M. Aurand: 1900. 23 pages. Note: This is not a microform, this is a harback book. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $75.00

17. Babcock, William Emerson. HESS-HIGBEE GENEALOGY. Mishawaka, Indiana, William Emerson Babcock: 1909. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling and scuffing to the covers. Page 117-118 partially torn away. $75.00

18. Bailey, Frederic W. EARLY CONNETICUT MARRIAGES: AS FOUND ON ANCIENT CHURCH RECORDS PRIOR TO 1800. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1976. 121 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $50.00

19. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of Worcester County. First Book. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $20.00

20. Bailey, Kent P. & Ransom B. True. A GUIDE TO SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY VIRGINIA COURT HANDWRITING. Richmond, Virginia, Assoc. of Preservation of Virginia Antiquities: 1980. First edition. 62 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear and some discoloration to the covers. $11.25

21. Baird, Charles. HISTORY OF THE HUGUENOT EMIGRATION TO AMERICA. Two volumes in one. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1991. 802 pages. Light wear. Overall VG condition. This is a large, thick book, and is a reprint of the rare 1885 first edition. Over 800 pages of text and maps and illustration. An important genealogical and historical reference book. Very scarce. $138.00

22. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS OF THE NEW WORLD. London, G. Bell & Sons: 1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

23. Baker, George M - editor. NEGRO DIALECT RECITATIONS: COMPRISING A SERIES OF THE MOST POPULAR SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND VERSE. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers: 1888. 127 pages. Missing front paper cover. Back cover is intact. The paper spine is about halfway chipped away. Soiling to the back cover. Staple binding is tight. A very scarce black dialect book. $55.00

24. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown: 1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers. Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00

25. Barnett, Esther D. ON THE TRAIL OF A LEGEND: A SEPARATIST MOVEMENT IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT, 1745-1769. Mansfield, Connecticut, Mansfield Historical Society: 1978. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

26. Barnstable County. THREE CENTURIES OF THE CAPE COD COUNTY: BARNSTABLE, MASSACHUSETTS, 1685 TO 1985. Barnstable County, Massachusetts, Barnstable County: 1985. 437 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $17.50

27. Barnum, Phineas Taylor. STRUGGLES AND TRIUMPHS: OR, 40 YEARS RECOLLECTIONS OF P.T. BARNUM. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF. Hartford, Connecticut, J.B. Burr & Company: 1869. 780 pages. Original cloth binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are a few faded and discolored spots to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This is the 1869 scarce first edition. Numerous illustrations. $90.00

28. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Portland, Maine, Llewellyn Barton: 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and discoloration to covers and spine. $40.00

29. Bauer, Arnold J.. THE STORY OF WABASSO, 1899-1934. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1934. 183 pages. Flexible paper covers. Wear to the spine edges and corners, but overall a nice copy. Tightly bound. Scarce privately printed history of this Minnesota community. $95.00

30. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00

31. Bergreen, Islay Nicholson-editor. OUR ALLEGANY HERITAGE, 1831-1981: A SESQUICENTENNIAL REVIEW. Allegany, New York, Citizen Printing House: 1981. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Clean and tight. $75.00

32. Birmingham Public Library. GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN THE TUTWILER COLLECTION OF SOUTHERN HISTORY AND LITERATURE. Birmingham, Alabama, Birmingham Public Library: 1988. First edition. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $7.00

33. Blair, Walter. MIKE FINK: KING OF MISSISSIPPI KEELBOATMEN. New York, Henry Holt: 1933. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $30.00

34. Blake, Janice Gayle-editor. PRE-NINETEENTH CENTURY MAPS IN THE COLLECTION OF THE GEORGIA SURVEYOR GENERAL DEPARTMENT. Atlanta, State Printing Office: 1980. 173 pages. Large softbound covers. The final two pages are loose within the book. Some scattered underlining to the text pages. $10.00

35. Blake, Maurice C. BOSTON POSTMARKS TO 1890. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1974. 367 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $72.50

36. Blegen, Theodore C. LINCOLN'S IMAGERY: A STUDY IN WORD POWER. La Crosse, Wisconsin, Sumac Press: 1954. 32 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. The cover and spine title have some of the lettering rubbed partially away. $22.50

37. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled "The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $28.00

38. Bradbury, William B. THE NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS, ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason Brothers: 1856. 1st American edition. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding is tight. $45.00

39. Bradford, Pennsylvania. GREATER BRADFORD BICENTENNIAL, 1776-1976. (Pennsylvania). Bradford, Pennsylvania, City of Bradford, Pennsylvania: 1976. 76 pages. Slight shelf wear. One small stain to the front cover. Softbound covers. $18.00

40. Brant, Irving. James Madison, Secretary of State,1800-1809. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company: 1953. 533 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. First edition. $14.00

41. Brenner, Scott Francis. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH: THE PLAIN AND THE FANCY. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Title page has former owner's name and gift inscription on it. $4.85

42. Brewster, Eugene V.-compiler. THE PASSING OF WOODROW WILSON: BEING EXCERPTS FROM VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES GATHERED BY EUGENE V. BREWSTER AT THE TIME OF THE DEATH OF WOODROW WILSON. Brooklyn, New York , Brewster Publications: 1924. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small water damage spots and some soiling to the front cover. Limited edition of 385 copies, of which this is copy #274. $22.00

43. Brockett, L.P. THE SILK INDUSTRY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. New York, Silk Association of America: 1876. 1st Edition. Original cloth with gilt-decorated front cover and spine. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A beautiful copy. Scarce first edition. $115.00

44. Brode, Catherine Bigham. LIFE IN CHATSWORTH, 1865-1885. Santa Monica, CA, Howard S. Brode: 1946. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $6.00

45. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

46. Bruce, Margery Brandsberg Kovacic. HALL-ING IN THE FAMILY LINE: JOHN WESLEY AND ELIZA ANN WILLIAMS HALL. Marceline, Missouri, Walsworth Publishing Co. : 1980. First edition. 248 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

47. Bryant, Pat . ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS FOR ISLANDS IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1972. 68 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight browning arond the edges of the covers. $8.95

48. Bryant, Pat . ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS IN ST. ANDREW PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1972. 144 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight wear the edges of the covers. Some tape repair to cover. $14.00

49. Bryant, Pat-compiler. ENTRY OF CLAIMS FOR GEORGIA LANDHOLDERS, 1733-1755. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1975. 254 pages. Large softcover edition. There are pencil notations in writing on the front cover in various spots. The paper spine has a tear at the bottom. The text pages are clean. $22.50

50. Bryner, Gary C. and Reynolds, Noel B. CONSTITUTIONALISM AND RIGHTS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1987. 163 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. $7.25

51. Buffum, Francis H.-editor. NEW HAMPSHIRE AND THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION, A MEMORIAL. Concord, New Hampshire, Granite State Press: 1942. 317 pages. A clean and tight copy in VG+ condition. $19.00

52. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J. P. Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

53. Bush. THE MCGILL'S: CELTS, SCOTS, ULSTERMEN AND AMERICAN PIONEERS. HISTORY, HERALDRY AND TRADITION. St. Paul, Minnesota, Mcgill-Warner: 1910. Shelf wear and a few soiled spots to the binding. Corners bumped. $35.00

54. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. Hardback edition. Slight wear to binding. Scarce in hardbound edition. $9.25

55. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. 486 pages. Near new condition. Softbound edition. $11.95

56. Butterworth, Hezekiah. YOUNG FOLKS' HISTORY OF AMERICA. Chicago, The Werner Company: 1899. 692 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

57. Carpenter, V.K. THE STATE OF TEXAS FEDERAL POPULATION SCHEDULES. SEVENTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1850. Complete set of 5 volumes. Huntsville, Arkansas, Century Enterprises: 1969. Complete set of 5 volumes. Ex-library copies, with library labels on the spines and internal ink stamps inside the covers. Excellent reference source for historical and genealogical research. $95.00

58. Casdorph, Shirley A. Parsons. PARSONS PEOPLE OF VIRGINIA, WEST VIRGINIA. Many Branches in Kanawha County. Strong Roots in Jackson County. Mesa, Arizona , Cox Printing: 1998. First edition. Large green covers. Several hundred pages of text. $55.00

59. Cass County Genealogical Society. CASS COUNTY, TEXAS PEDIGREES. Atlanta, Texas, Cass County Genealogical Society: 1976. First edition. Large softbound covers show slight wear. $15.00

60. Chapman, Jacob. A GENEALOGY OF THE FOLSOM FAMILY: JOHN FOLMSOM AND HIS DESCENDANTS. 1615-1882. Concord, New Hampshire, Republican Press Associaton: 1882. 297 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Some underlining in pencil to a dozen or so pages. $45.00

61. Cherrington, Ernest. Anti Saloon League Year Book, 1913. Westerville, Ohio, The American Issue Publishing Co.: 1913. 288 pages. Softbound covers. There is tape over the top and bottom of the spine edges. A few pages are slightly dog-eared. $10.00

62. Chilstrom-Meixner, Esther. THE RED RIBBONS: THE JOURNEYS OF ARMEGOTT PRINTZ. Bryn Mawr, PA, Dorrance & Company: 1982. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $14.00

63. Choate, Joseph H. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $6.00

64. City of Philadelphia. FOURTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia, Dunlap & Clarke: 1885. 142 pages. Light shelf wear. Overall near very good condition. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. It is signed "G.M. Ottinger, Chief Engineer, S.L.F.B. (Salt Lake Fire Battalion). Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $350.00

65. Claiborne, J.F.H. MISSISSIPPI AS A PROVINCE, TERRITORY, AND STATE, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT CITIZENS. Spartanburg, South Carolina, The Reprint Company: 1978. First edition. 591 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Front blank endpaper torn away. Reprint of the rare first edition. $90.00

66. Clark, William Bell. NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volume 3, AMERICAN THEATRE: DEC. 8,1775-DEC. 31, 1775, EUROPEAN THEATRE: NOV. 1, 1775-JAN. 31, 1776, AMERICAN THEATRE: JAN. 1, 1776-FEB. 18, 1776. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1968. 1486 pages. This is volume 3. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

67. Claybourn, John G.. DREDGING ON THE PANAMA CANAL [n.p.], John G. Claybourn: 1931. 261 pages. Signed by the author. Green cloth shows wear to spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed through. There are some chips to the cloth at the front joint, with some of spine cloth reglued down. Binding is tight. With a black-and-white photograph section in the middle of the book. A scarce Panama Canal documentary book. $45.00

68. Colchester, Connecticut. 275TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF COLCHESTER, CONNECTICUT. Program of Events. Colchester, Connecticut, Colchester Hist. Society: 1973. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

69. Cole, Edwin. CORRY AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923. Corry, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50

70. Cole, Maurice F. MICHIGAN POSTAL MARKINGS. Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers, Printers: 1955. 193 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $85.00

71. Craig, H. Stanley-compiler. BURLINGTON COUNTY NEW JERSEY MARRIAGES. Merchantville, New Jersey, H. Stanley Craig: First edition. 340 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are cracked, but binding is holding. $30.00

72. Croly, David G. SEYMOUR AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A HISTORY OF RECONSTRUCTION. New York, Richardson & Company: 1868. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a gouge to the cloth at the top of the spine. Some of the initial pages have a small torn spot to the paper at the top of the page. Back cover has some fading from a spill stain. $7.50

73. Curtis, Anna L.-et al. ALONG THE SHORE WITH THE RED MEN AND THE WHITE. New York, Valentine's Manual, Inc. : 1924. 132 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. $10.00

74. Cushing, Thomas. A GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF ALLGHENY COUNTY, PENNSLYVANIA. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1975. 786 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $150.00

75. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

76. Dana, Richard Henry . TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. Set of 2 volumes. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1964. Two volume set. Light shelf wear, else VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. Beautifully illustrated. $25.00

77. Darby, William. A TOUR FROM THE CITY OF NEW YORK, TO DETROIT: IN THE MICHIGAN TERRITORY. Chicago, Quadrangle Books: 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $8.00

78. Davis, Nora A.-compiler. MILITARY AND NAVAL OPERATIONS IN SOUTH CAROLINA, 1860-1865. Columbia, South Carolina, South Carolina Archives Department: 1959. First edition. Softbound covers. Slight wear and light soiling to covers. $8.00

79. Davis, Richard C.-editor. GUIDE TO THE CATALOGED COLLECTIONS IN THE MANUSCRIPT DEPARTMENT OF THE WILLIAM R. PERKINS LIBRARY, DUKE UNIVERSITY. Santa Barbara, Clio Books: 1980. First edition. 1005 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.50

80. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN IN THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson: 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the edges and some fading to cover title. $30.00

81. DeGraff, Lee S.-compiler. POST OFFICES OF NEW YORK STATE, 1792-1969. Fort Johnson, New York, Empire State Postal History Society: 1969. Hardbound green buckram covers. This appears to be a typescript copy bound, but not sure. It is bound with another title "Alphabetical List of Post Offices of New York State". A large book with many pages in total. $26.50

82. Denison, John L. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW WORLD: CONTAINING A GENERAL HISTORY OF ALL THE VARIOUS NATIONS STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT; COMPRISING THE EARLY DISCOVERIES BY THE SPANISH, FRENCH, AND OTHER NAVIGATORS, AN ACCOUNT OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS. New York, Henry Bill Publishing Company: 1865. 782 pages. Full leather. Pattern-stamped covers and leather label on spine. Heavy shelf wear. Binding is quite rubbed and has some scuffs, but is tight. Hinges archivally repaired with Japanese tissue. Beautifully illustrated with color lithograph frontispiece, numerous woodcuts and some full-page steel engravings. $100.00

83. Draughon, Wallace R. NORTH CAROLINA GENEALOGICAL REFERENCE, A RESEARCH GUIDE FOR ALL GENEALOGISTS BOTH AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL Durham, NC, Privately Printed: 1973. First edition. 571 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

84. Drepperd, Carl W. PIONEER AMERICA: ITS FIRST THREE CENTURIES. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1949. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $2.50

85. Driggs, Junius E. DON CARLOS AND MAY ROBISON DRIGGS. Phoenix , Junius E. Driggs: 1974. 184 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $35.00

86. Dumont, William H. COLONIAL GEORGIA GENEALOGICAL DATA, 1748-1783. Special Publication #36. Washington, D.C., National Genealogical Society: 1971. First edition. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. A few pages have names underlined. $9.50

87. Eakle, Arlene H. & L. Ray Gunn. DESCRIPTIVE INVENTORY OF THE NEW YORK COLLECTION. Finding Aids the Microfilmed Manuscript Collection of Genealogical Society of Utah. Number 4. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1980. First edition. 249 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Some of the pages have names highlighted in blue. $4.75

88. Egle, William H. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSLYVANIA, CIVIL, POLITICAL, AND MILITARY. Harrisburg, PA, De Witt C. Goodrich: 1877. 1204 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. The edges of the spine and corners are slightly frayed. Binding is tight. $100.00

89. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL ART. Massachusetts, Granite Marble and Bronze: 1923. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a bookplate signed by the author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with brown boards. Light wear. A beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such as columns, mouldings, ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in architectural structures throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13 figures. The plates are of such structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy, Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom, Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many others. The figures and illustrations also show examples of lettering, ornamentation, carving, and other details of these structures. A wonderful reference book. $145.00

90. Elliott, J. C. THESE HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION. Akron, Ohio, Akron Printing: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. $40.00

91. Erie Canal Museum. ERIE CANAL MUSEUM. PHOTOS FROM THE COLLECTION. Syracuse, New York, Erie Canal Museum: 1989. 83 pages. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound covers. $12.25

92. Esker, Katie-Prince W. THE GENEALOGICAL DEPARTMENT. SOURCE RECORDS FROM THE DAR MAGAZINE, 1947-1950. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1975. 693 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $38.00

93. Essex Institute. VITAL RECORDS OF GEORGETOWN, MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849. Salem, Massachusetts, Essex Institute: 1928. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

94. Essex Woman's Club. LOWER CONNECTICUT VALLEY AND SHORELINE GUIDE. 1963. Essex, Connecticut, Essex Woman's Club: 1961. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. A scarce title. $19.50

95. Ezell, John S. translated by Judson P. Wood. THE NEW DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA: TRAVELS OF FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA IN THE UNITED STATES, 1783-84. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1963. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.50

96. F.W. Beers & Co.. HISTORY OF ALLEGANY COUNTY, NEW YORK. With Illustrations Descriptive of Scenery, Private Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufacturies... New York, W. E. Morrison & Co.: 1978. 392 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large, oversized book. Facsimile of the original edition. $110.00

97. Faris, John T. THE ROMANCE OF FORGOTTEN TOWNS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1924. 335 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

98. Farmer, Garland Roscoe. THE REALM OF RUSK COUNTY. Henderson, Texas, Henderson Times: 1951. First edition. 223 pages. Missing title page. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce title. $22.00

99. Farrar, Calvin Lyle. Some American Farrars. [n.p.], C.L. Farrar: 1948. First edition. 210 pages. Shelfware to the spine edges. A few faded and rubbed spots to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $50.00

100. Favretti, Rudy J. TRAILS FOR THE FUTURE: TWELVE SCENIC AND HISTORIC TOURS FOR BIKERS AND HIKERS IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT. Mansfield, Connecticut, Mansfield Bicentennial: 1976. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $11.50

101. Fay, Mary Smith. WAR OF 1812 VETERANS IN TEXAS. New Orleans , Polyanthos, Inc. : 1979. First edition. 422 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the covers and there is scattered underlining to some text pages. There are also some red pencil notations on the front covre. $24.50

102. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $30.00

103. Ferneyhough, John Bowie-editor. YEAR BOOK OF THE AMERICAN CLAN GREGOR SOCIETY, 1945. Bound with "Proceedings of the 1945 Annual Gathering" of the American Clan Gregor Society. Richmond, Virginia, American Clan Gregor Society: 1946. 220 pages. Bound in red library buckram. Ex-library copy, with label on spine and ink marks inside covers. Binding tight and text clean. Includes a fold-out genealogical chart printed on cloth. This book combines the two pamphlets mentioned in the title, which are bound into hardcover binding. Excellent genealogical reference book. $45.00

104. Finch, Roy G. THE STORY OF THE NEW YORK STATE CANALS: HISTORIC AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION. [n.p.], Privately Printed: [n.d. ca.1980s]. Softbound covers. Slight wear. No date of publication, but appears to be 1960's or later. $4.50

105. Firestone, Clark B. SYCAMORE SHORES. New York, National Travel Club: 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $6.00

106. Firestone, Clark B. BUBBLING WATERS. New York, Robert M. Mcbride & Company: 1938. 296 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with chips and tears to edges. $6.00

107. Firestone, Clark B. FLOWING SOUTH. New York, National Travel Club: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.. $3.95

108. Fitzpatrick, John C. THE SPIRIT OF THE REVOLUTION: NEW LIGHT FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL SOURCE OF AMERICAN HISTORY. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1924. 300 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

109. Fleming, Walter L.. LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY, 1860-1896. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press: 1936. 499 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

110. Foght, Harold Waldstein. THE RURAL TEACHER AND HIS WORK: IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP, IN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION, AND IN MASTERY OF THE SCHOOL SUBJECTS. New York, Macmillan: 1917. 359 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $6.70

111. Fowler, John. JOURNAL OF A TOUR THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN THE YEAR 1830 WITH REMARKS ON AGRICULTURE IN THOSE PARTS MOST ELIGIBLE FOR SETTLERS. New York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1970. 333 pages. $10.00

112. Frost, Robert. THE OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN SERVICE. Boston, Hawthorne Press: 1945. Softcover edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location pictured in the illustration. $38.00

113. Galveston County Genealogical Society. SHIPS PASSENGER LISTS: PORT OF GALVESTON, TEXAS, 1846-1871. Easley, South Carolina, Southern Historical Press: 1984. 132 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $38.00

114. Gardiner, Dorothy. WEST OF THE RIVER. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1941. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket is overall very presentable. $12.50

115. Garland, C.M. WASHINGTON AND HIS PORTRAITS. Chicago, Guilford Press: 1931. 121 pages. Flexible blue cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

116. Genealogical Publishing Company`. HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1790. New York. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1976. First edition. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Scattered underlining to the text, mostly highlighting of names. $21.50

117. Gephart, William F. TRANSPORTATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDDLE WEST. New York, Octagon Books: 1976. Some shelf wear. $21.75

118. Gilmore, Melvin R. PRAIRIE SMOKE. New York, Columbia University: 1929. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some edge-wear, small tears, and slight soiling. $25.00

119. Glenn, Thomas Allen. MERION IN THE WELSH TRACT, WITH SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF HAVERFORD AND RADNOR. Norristown, Thomas Allen Glen: 1896. 394 pages. Rebound in early green cloth with original label on spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding slightly cocked. Very scarce Pennsylvania history. $125.00

120. Gobie, Henry M. U.S. PARCEL POST: A POSTAL HISTORY. Miami, Florida, Postal Publications: 1979. 218 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

121. Gough, Barry M. THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, 1810-1914. A STUDY OF BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Vancouver, Univ. of British Columbia: 1971. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $14.00

122. Gould, Mary Earle. EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE, AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS. Springfield, Mass, Pond-Ekberg: 1942. 230 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00

123. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $20.00

124. Greiff, Constance M. -editor. LOST AMERICA: FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE MISSISSIPPI.k Princeton, Pyne Press: 1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $2.50

125. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co. : 1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $3.25

126. Hale, Louise Closser. WE DISCOVER THE OLD DOMINION. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company: 1916. 374 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. Beautifully illustrated throughout with drawings by Walter Hale. $9.00

127. Hanlon, Thomas. A DIGEST OF THE LAWS AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, IN FORCE APRIL 4, 1896. Erie, Pennsylvania, Herald Press: 1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Heavy shelf wear. Some soiling to binding. A few pages at the end have some tears to the edges. $50.00

128. Harris, Joseph N. HISTORY OF LUDLOW, VERMONT. Charlestown, New Hampshire, Black River Historical Society: 1988. 239 pages. Softcovers. Some shelf wear to spine edges. $18.00

129. Harrison, Ella. THE HAMPSHIRE COLONY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: ITS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, 1831-1931. (Illinois). Princeton, Illinois, Privately Printed: 1931. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

130. Hart, Albert Bushnell-editor. CAMPS AND FIRESIDES OF THE REVOLUTION. New York, Macmillan Company: 1902. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is cracked. $10.00

131. Hayslip, Michael R. GARLAND, ITS PREMIERE CENTURY. [n.p.], Windsor Publications: 1991. First edition. 120 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $60.00

132. Hayward, E. F. TWO BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book. Chicago, Thomas W. Jackson Publishing: 1904. First American edition. Softbound covers with pictorial covers. Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition published by Thomas W. Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has small spots where the paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The sub-title mentions that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories", Old Time Darky Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and Funny Sayings of the Day". $55.00

133. Hayward, William C-editor. THE IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR THE YEARS 1907-1908. Des Moines, Iowa, Emory H. English: 1907. 844 pages. Slight shelf wear and slight soiling to spine and corners. $14.00

134. Helsley, Alexia Jones & Patrick McCawley. THE MANY FACES OF SLAVERY. [n.p.], South Carolina Department of Archives & History: 1999. First edition. 168 pages. Large softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and a few scuffed spots on the binding. A scarce title. $48.00

135. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS IN ST. MATTHEW PARISHIN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1974. First edition. 200 pages. Large softcover binding. Some wear and slight discoloration. Scattered light underlining to the text. $22.50

136. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS FOR PARISHES OF ST. DAVID, ST. PATRICK, ST. THOMAS, ST. MARY IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1973. 161 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight browning arond the edges of the covers. Former owner's label remnant on front cover. $14.00

137. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS FOR ST. PHILIP PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1972. 133 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight wear to the edges of the covers. One corner has a crease from being folded. $14.00

138. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS IN CHRIST CHURCH PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1973. 252 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight wear to the edges of the covers. Remnant of former owner's label on the front cover. $35.00

139. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS IN ST. PAUL PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1974. 207 pages. Large softcover edition with staple .binding Slight wear and discoloration to the edges of the covers. $30.00

140. Hemperley, Marion R. ENGLISH CROWN GRANTS IN ST. JOHN PARISH IN GEORGIA, 1755-1775. Atlanta, Georgia, State Printing Office: 1972. First edition. 118 pages. Large softbound covers show slight wear and a bit of darkening at the edges of the covers. $20.00

141. Henderson, Daniel. GREAT-HEART: THE LIFE STORY OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $9.00

142. Herrick, Frank Earl. POEMS OF DUPAGE COUNTY. (Illinois). Wheaton, Illinois, The Wheaton Daily Journal: 1936. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Some fading to front cover. Signed by the author. $25.00

143. Hewitt, Lawrence L.-editor. A PLACE NAMED DESPERATE! Baton Rouge, Louisiana, VAAPR: 1982. First edition. 21 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $12.00

144. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. SPANISH EXPLORERS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES, 1528-1548. New York, Barnes & Noble: 1959. 413 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00

145. Hoffman, J.J. PUBLICATIONS IN SALVAGE ARCHEOLOGY. #4-Molstad Village. Lincoln, Nebraska, Smithsonian: 1967. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Signed by author. $9.50

146. Holcomb, Brent H. INDEX TO THE 1850 MORTALITY SCHEDULE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. Easley, South Carolina, Southern Historical Press: 1980. 48 pages. Flexible cloth covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex library label on front cover and labels inside covers. $18.75

147. Howard, Robert M. REMINISCENCES. Columbus, Georgia, Gilbert Printing Co. : 1912. 346 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the cloth binding. Some soiling to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare narrative of this Southerner and Confederate soldier. $125.00

148. Howden & Odbert. HOWDEN & ODBERT'S ATLAS OF WARREN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. From Actual Surveys and Records by and under the Directions of J. A. Howden and A. Odbert. Evansville, Indiana, Unigraphic: 1975. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Facsimile of the original edition. A large, oversized book. Beautiful illustrations and maps throughout. $75.00

149. Hubbard, J. Niles (edited by John S. Minard). SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VANCAMPEN. Belmont, New York, Allegany County Historical Society: 1982. 306 pages. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1883 edition. $25.00

150. Humphrey, George P. NOTES OF A TOUR THROUGH THE WESTERN PART OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN 1829. Philadelphia, George P. Humphrey: 1916. Some shelf wear. Some discoloration to covers. Small flexible board binding. Reprint edition of this rare narrative, limited to 200 copies. $25.00

151. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO: DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS. Columbus, Ohio, F. J. Heer: 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00

152. Ireland, Norma Olin. LOCAL INDEXES IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES: A UNION LIST OF UNPUBLISHED INDEXES. Boston, Gregg Press: 1972. Some shelf wear. $12.50

153. Irons-Georges, Tracy-editor. AMERICA'S HISTORICAL SITES. Volume 3: NORTH CAROLINA-WYOMING Pages 913-1272 and indexes. New Jersey, Salem Press: 2001. This is volume 3 only. Slight shelf wear. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.25

154. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DAKOTA 1879 TERRITORIAL CENSUS INDEX. Salt Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1979. 179 pages. Bound in maroon buckram covers. Library label on spine and library ink stamps inside covers. A clean an tight copy with minimal wear. $45.00

155. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1977. 64 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library stamps inside the covers. Minimal wear to binding. $25.00

156. Jackson, Ronald Vern. ARKANSAS 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1976. 98 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners else. Ex library label on spine and internal ink stamps. $25.00

157. Jackson, Ronald Vern. RHODE ISLAND 1860 FEDERAL CENSUS MORTALITY INDEX. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 27 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library marks internally. Light library wear. $25.00

158. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. TEXAS 1880 FEDERAL CENSUS INDEX. Two volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z. Salt Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1989. Ex-library labels on spine and library stamps inside covers. There is a small tear to the cloth at the bottom of the spine of volume I. $60.00

159. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH DAKOTA, DAKOTA TERRITORIAL 1885 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1984. 22 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00

160. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH DAKOTA 1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00

161. Jenkins, Howard M. PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL: A HISTORY, 1608-1905. Three volume set. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Historical Pub. : 1905. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Three volume set. $75.00

162. Johnson, Arthur M. THE CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $35.00

163. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

164. Johnson, Lorand V. THE DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM AND JOHN JOHNSON. Colonial Friends of Virginia. Cleveland, Privately Printed: First edition. Oblong black covers. Scarce. $55.00

165. Jones, Joseph. EXPLORATIONS OF THE ABORIGINAL REMAINS OF TENNESSEE. Washington, Smithsonian Institution: 1970. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through a bit. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 first edition. Numerous plates, including several fold-out plates. $45.00

166. Kadlecek, Mabell R. & Marian C. Bullard. LOUISIANA'S KISATCHIE HILLS. HISTORY, TRADITION, FOLKLORE. Alexandria, Louisiana, Privately Printed: 1994. 599 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few index pages have marking in red. Good Louisiana history. $75.00

167. Karlen, Harvey M.-editor. CHICAGO POSTAL HISTORY: SELECTIONS THAT HONOR THE COLLECTING INTERESTS OF RICHARD MCP. CABEEN. Chicago, Collectors Club: 1971. 1st Edition. 191 pages. Light shelf wear to binding. $33.00

168. Kay, John L. & Chester M. Smith, Jr. NEW YORK POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES AND FIRST POSTMASTERS FROM 1775 TO 1980. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1982. 556 pages. Beautiful condition. Very scarce title. $195.00

169. Kelsay, Laura E.-compiler. LIST OF CARTOGRAPHIC RECORDS OF GENERAL LAND OFFICE. SPACE (Record Group 49). (Special Lists Number 19, National Archives). Washington, D.C., National Archives: 1964. 202 pages. Green softcover edition with staple binding. Some discoloration to covers and slight wear. $27.50

170. Kennedy Galleries, Inc.. THE WILDERNESS ARCADIA VIEWS OF THE ADIRONDACK FORESTS, LAKES AND MOUNTAINS IN 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN PAINTINGS. New York, New York, Kennedy Galleries, Inc. : 1967. 216 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.00

171. Kenney, Joseph C.G. POPULATION OF THE UNITED STATES IN 1860; COMPILED FROM THE ORIGINAL RETURNS OF THE EIGHTH CENSUS. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1864. 694 pages. Large brown 1/2 leather binding shows shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Nice marbled paper over board covers. Corners rubbed. A few stained spots to the front cover. Some dampstains to the edges of pages through the first portion of the book, tapering off to the upper right corner as the pages continue. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A solid copy. An excellent demographic research source. Scarce in original edition. $75.00

172. Kimsey, David. PERMIAN PETE AND HIS FABULOUS PROJECTS. Los Angeles, Lane-Wells Company: 1951. 29 pages. Limited to 1,500 copies. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and rubbing to the covers. There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 3 inches. Corner are rubbed. $55.00

173. King, Beverly S. REVENUE UNIT COLUMNS FROM THE AMERICAN PHILATELIST. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1981. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $40.00

174. Koontz, Louis Knott. ROBERT DINWIDDIE: HIS CAREER IN AMERICAN COLONIAL GOVERNMENT AND WESTWARD EXPANSION. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1941. 429 pages. Ex-library ink marks on the spine and library ink stamps inside the covers. Some of the pages are uncut. Very little Library wear. $30.00

175. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50

176. Kratville, William & Harold E. Ranks. MOTIVE POWER OF THE UNION PACIFIC. Omaha, Nebraska, Barnhart Press: 1977. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $25.00

177. L. P. Crary. A DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY OF BUFFALO; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF THE HEADS OF FAMILIES AND HOUSEHOLDERS, IN SAID CITY. Buffalo, L. P. Crary: 1932. Facimile of rare 1832 edition. This facsmile edition is limited. This copy has a presentation slip signed by the printer. $45.00

178. La Far, Mabel Freeman & Carolyn Price Wilson. ABSTRACTS OF WILLS, CHATHAM COUNTY, GEORGIA, 1773-1817. Washington, D.C., National Genealogical Society: 1963. First edition. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $12.50

179. Laboulaye, Eduardo. HISTORIA POPULAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Complete set of 2 volumes. Barcelona, Spain, Libreria Iberica de Victor Perez: 1873-1874. 1,038 pages. Two volume set complete. Bound with red leather spines and heavy dark red cloth boards. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The head At the top of volume one has a small repaired tear. Bindings are tight and the contents complete. There are 8 illustrated engravings, featuring George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, the Revolutionary war, and other high points of American history. The text is entirely in Spanish. A beautiful and very scarce United States history as composed and published in a foreign country. $200.00

180. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of soiling to the white binding. $100.00

181. Lancaster Pennsylvania. LANCASTER COUNTY OBSERVES PENNSYLVANIA'S TERCENTENARY. Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Lancastern Intelligencer: 1982. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One crease at the top of the front cover. $10.00

182. Larimore, Elma Heim. FOLKLORE OF A PENNSLYVANIA COLONY IN NEBRASKA: TRUE STORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF THE GROUP OF PENNSLYVANIA WHO SETTLED NEAR DAWSON, NEBRASKA, IN THE SEVENTIES AND EIGHTIES. Dawson, Nebraska, Ross Printing Office: 1956. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. Staple binding. Very scarce title. $75.00

183. Lebanon County Commissioners. THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF PENNYLVANIA: LEBANON COUNTY, 1683-1983. Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, Lebanon County Historical Society: 1983. 96 pages. Slight wear to large softbound covers. $15.00

184. Leining, Edna Bridge. MILLIONS OF YEARS IN A WINTER. New York, Lincoln School On Teachers College: 1935. 197 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few pencil notations. $20.00

185. Lemelin, Robert. PATHWAY TO THE NATIONAL CHARACTER, 1830-1861. New York, Kennikat Press: 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $3.50

186. Litchfield, Carter. HISTORY OF OLEOMARGARINE TAX STAMPS AND LICENSES IN THE UNITED STATES. Kemblesville, PA, Olearius Editions: 1988. 128 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $74.00

187. Lockwood, Francis Cummins.. THE FRESHMAN AND HIS COLLEGE.. Boston, D.C. Heath and Company: 1913. 156 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $8.00

188. Lowery, Woodbury. THE SPANISH SETTLEMENTS WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES. FLORIDA, 1562-1574. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1905. 500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

189. Lysle, Stauss. COUNTRY LIFE: JUST REMEMBERIN'. Erie, Pennsylvania, Clinton Press: 1980. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $6.50

190. Mackay, Charles. LIFE AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: OR, SKETCHES OF A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, IN 1857-8. Set of two volumes. London, Smith, Elder and Co. : 1859. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Two volume set. Nice condition. The author, a British citizen, writes one chapter on the Mormons. Nice color frontispiece $150.00

191. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago, Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00

192. Marryat, Frederick. A DIARY IN AMERICA: WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS. Edited by S.W. Jackman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1962. 487 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. Book and dust jacket have the number 917 written in black ink on the spines. Not library marking. $7.00

193. Martin, Madeleine. MORE EARLY SOUTHEAST TEXAS FAMILIES. Quanah, Texas, Nortex Press: 1978. 200 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $62.50

194. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS ACROSS AMERICA. Ottsville, Pennsylvania, Mary Whitney, Inc. : 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00

195. Matlock, Blanceh Haskell. THE ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM GUSTAVIS CARR AND FRANCES JANE WALLACE. Decorah, Iowa, Anundsen Publishing Co. : ca. 1980's. 203 pages. Very good condition. Blue buckram binding. Typescript pages. $45.00

196. Maui Historical Society. Lahaina Historical Guide. Describing the Landmarks of its Days as Playground of the Alii Capital of the Hawaiian Kingdom Tokyo, Japan, Charles E.Tuttle Company: 1971. 53 pages. Softcover edition. There is some rubbing and wear to the covers, but overall near very good condition. There is a folding map inside the back cover pocket. $9.50

197. McBurney, Christian M. KINGSTON: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY. (Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Historical Society: 1975. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $33.00

198. McCLure, J.B. GENERAL GARFIELD FROM THE LOG CABIN TO THE WHITE HOUSE: INCLUDING HIS EARLY HISTORY, WAR RECORD, PUBLIC SPEECHES ETC. Chicago, Rhodes & Mcclure: 1881. Some wear to spine and corners. Green cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine somewhat faded. $20.00

199. McDermott, John Francis. THE SPANISH IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY, 1762-1804. Urbana, University of Illinois Press: 1974. First edition. 421 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $14.00

200. McDermott, John Francis. BEFORE MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD, OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1968. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $3.50

201. McDevitt, James L. PENNSYLVANIA FEDERATIONIST. Harrisburg, PA, Pennsylvania Federalist: 1947. Large stiff softbound covers. Wear to edges of covers and some peeling of glassine surface covers, else near VG. Scarce Pennsylvania Labor Union publication. $20.00

202. McDonald, Susan M. AMERICAN PHILATELIC MISCELLANY: SELECTIONS FROM THE STAMP SPECIALIST. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 569 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $55.00

203. McManus, Jane Parker. PIONEERS WEST OF APPALACHIA. Seattle, Parker Enterprises: 1984. 422 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few pages have pencil notations the front of the book. $75.00

204. McMullen, Kate Virginia Way. MRS. ROGER B. MCMULLEN. KATE VIRGINIA WAY MCMULLEN. [n.p.], Privately Printed: ca. 1900. Slight shelf wear. Biography of this progressive women's leader from Illinois. $35.00

205. McMullin, Phillip. NEW YORK IN 1800: AN INDEX TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS SCHEDULES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, WITH OTHER AIDS TO RESEARCH. Provo, Utah, Gendex Corporation: 1971. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

206. Merrill, Arch. A RIVER RAMBLE: SAGA OF THE GENESEE VALLEY. Signed by author. Rochester, NY, Gannett Company: 1943. 109 pages. Shelf wear & some fading, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Signed by the author. $30.00

207. Meyer, Gerald & Jo. PROFILES OF PIONEER FAMILIES IN THE VALLEY MILLS AREA PUBLISHED IN THE VALLEY MILLS TRIBUNE, 1974-1978. Meridian, Texas, Privately Printed: 1998. First edition. 184 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear and light soiling to the covers. $35.00

208. Miley, Jess W. MANUAL OF PATRIOTIC INSTRUCTION. Topeka, Kansas, B. P. Walker, State Printer: 1925. 197 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Stains and some discoloration to the covers. Scarce. $45.00

209. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY. North Miami, Florida, David G. Phillips: 1994. 1st Edition. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $120.00

210. Milgram, James W. ABRAHAM LINCOLN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1860-1865. Northbrook, Illinois, Northbrook Publishing: 1984. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $39.00

211. Miller, Francesca Falk. ACROSS THE LITTLE SPACE: THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER DOROTHY CARA STRONG. Chicago, W. D. Bauman Co. : 1933. 95 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Discoloration to covers. $10.00

212. Mills, Elizabeth Shown. NATCHITOCHES 1800-1826: TRANSLATED ABSTACTS OF REGISTER NUMBER FIVE OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH, PARISH OF ST. FRANCOIS DES NATCHITOCHES IN LOUISIANA. Volume 4-Cane River Creole Series. New Orleans, Louisiana, Polyanthos, Inc.: 1980. First edition. 468 pages. 1980 edition. This is volume 4 in the Cane River Creole Series. Back cover missing, shelf wear to edges and corners, some pencil markings. $32.00

213. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION. Ann Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Union: 1925. Large softbound illustrated covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front cover. $20.00

214. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co. : 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00

215. Morris, Irene Reid. LOCAL LORE AND LEGEND: FROM A WEEKLY COLUMN IN THE KENTWOOD NEWS. Kentwood, Louisiana, Marie and Bill Irwin: 1963. 56 pages. Softcover binding. There is wear to the covers, with some notations and markings to front cover. A few pages have lines underlining or margin notes. $18.00

216. Munsell, Joel & Sons. INDEX TO AMERICAN GENEALOGIES: AND TO GENEALOGICAL MATERIAL CONTAINED IN ALL WORKS AS TOWN HISTORIES, COUNTY HISTORIES, LOCAL HISTORIES, HISTORICAL SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS... Baltimore, Clearfield Company: 1997. Ex-library mark on spine, but no wear or signs of usage. $16.00

217. Munsell's. INDEX TO AMERICAN GENEALOGIES AND TO GENEALOGICAL MATERIAL CONTAINED IN ALL WORKS, Such as Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories... Albany, NY, Joel Munsell's Sons, Pub. : 1895. 1895 edition. Scarce. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00

218. Murphy, Robert T. A POSTAL HISTORY/CANCELLATION STUDY OF THE U.S. PACIFIC ISLANDS (INCLUDING THE TRUST TERRITORIES). State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1983. 361 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00

219. Nardini, Louis Raphael. NO MAN'S LAND: A HISTORY OF EL CAMINO REAL. New Orleans, Louisiana, Pelican Publishing Company: 1961. 172 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Signed by the author. $19.95

220. Nardini, Louis Raphael. NO MAN'S LAND: A HISTORY OF EL CAMINO REAL. New Orleans, Louisiana, Pelican Publishing Company: 1961. 172 pages. Shelf wear to the edges of gthe spine and corners, else near very good. $22.50

221. Nasatir, Abraham P. BORDERLAND IN RETREAT: FROM SPANISH LOUISIANA TO THE FAR SOUTHWEST. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1976. First edition. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $14.00

222. Nason, Isabelle Cushman. INDEX OF THE ROLLS OF HONOR (Ancestor's Index) IN THE LINEAGE BOOKS OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volumes 121 to 160. Washington, Press of Judd & Detweiler: 1940. 428 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $28.00

223. Nelson, O.N.-compiler. HISTORY OF THE SCANDINAVIANS AND SUCCESSFUL SCANDINAVIANS IN THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes. New York, Haskell House Publishers: 1969. Two volume set. Both volumes are in very good condition. $28.00

224. Nevins, Allan. SAIL ON: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE. [n.p.], United States Lines Company: 1946. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Title page is slightly loosening. $5.95

225. New York. TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INSPECTORS OF STATE PRISONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany, NY, Argus Company: 1871. 307 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $37.50

226. Niles, John M. THE CONNECTICUT CIVIL OFFICER, IN THREE PARTS. Hartford, Connecticut, Huntington & Hopkins: 1823. 1st Edition. Full leather with leather label on spine. Wear and rubbing to binding. Corners rubbed. Some discolored spots and scuffing to leather. Pages are browning and there is some foxing. Very scarce in first edition. $65.00

227. North Carolina Division of Archives. GUIDE TO RESEARCH MATERIALS IN THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE ARCHIVES. Section B: County Records. Raleigh, North Carolina, North Carolina Division of Archives: 1978. First edition. 267 pages. Softcovers. Some markings to some pages. Back hinge is pulled away from back hinge. $11.00

228. Nuttall, Thomas. A JOURNAL OF TRAVELS INTO THE ARKANSAS TERRITORY DURING THE YEAR 1819. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1980. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00

229. Olds, & Fred A. AN ABSTRACT OF NORTH CAROLINA WILLS FROM ABOUT 1760 TO ABOUT 1800, SUPPLEMENTING GRIMES ' ABSTRACT OF NORTH CAROLINA WILLS 1663 TO 1760. Baltimore, Clearfield: 2001. 330 pages. 2001 printing. Near new condition. Library label on spine, but no usage or signs of wear. $23.00

230. Olds, & Fred A. AN ABSTRACT OF NORTH CAROLINA WILLS FROM ABOUT 1760 TO ABOUT 1800, SUPPLEMENTING GRIMES ' ABSTRACT OF NORTH CAROLINA WILLS 1663 TO 1760. Baltimore, Clearfield: 1998. 330 pages. Ex-library label on spine, but really no signs of usage or wear. Softcovers. 1998 edition. $22.50

231. Orange Judd Company. THE FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

232. Owens, William A. IMPRESSIONS OF THE BIG THICKET. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1973. First edition. 112 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $6.00

233. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00

234. Paine, Thomas. COMMON SENSE AND RIGHTS OF MAN. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000. 261 pages. Full blue leather. Very good condition. $14.95

235. Palm, Andrew J-editor. THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF POLITICS, VOL. IV. JANUARY TO JUNE, 1894. New York, Andrew J. Palm: 1894. 672 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to the leather on spine and joints. Corners rubbed through slightly. Binding is tight. A few pages have pencil margin marks. Binding is tight. $85.00

236. Papp, John. ERIE CANAL DAYS. A PICTORIAL ESSAY. ALBANY TO BUFFALO. 1975. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $7.50

237. Parker, Robert Chapin. MEMOIRS OF ROBERT CHAPIN PARKER. Holyoke, Massachussetts, Holyoke Magazine Press: ca. 1960. 184 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

238. Patton, Donald Scott. THE PRIVATE LAND POSTS OF THE UNITED STATES, VOLUME 1: NEW YORK STATE. London, Robson Lowe Ltd. : 1967. 350 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $75.00

239. Pearson, Eugene Jefferson. THE PEARSON FAMILY, 10TH-20TH CENTURY. Baltimore, Gateway Press: 1978. First edition. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $38.00

240. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume II-1865-1881. Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Hist. Library: 1927. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners. Bindings tight. $115.00

241. Peattie, Elia W. THE STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME. Chicago, Mid-Continent Publishing Co. : 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page is tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman dummy sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There is a sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as well as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages for subscriber's names. $75.00

242. Pettaquamscutt Historical Society. SHIPS SAILORS AND SEAPORTS. (Pettaquamscutt Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Hist. Society: 1963. Some browining to paper covers. Softcover edition. Good Rhode Island nautical history. $10.00

243. Pike, Zebulon Montgomery. SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI AND THE WESTERN LOUISIANA TERRITORY. [n.p.], Readex Microprint: 1966. 277 pages. VG condition. $19.95

244. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES. Concord, New Hampshire, Privately Printed: 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. This copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the author to me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio". This inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author. $45.00

245. Pisani, Camille Ferri. PRINCE NAPOLEON IN AMERICA, 1861: LETTERS FROM HIS AIDE-DE-CAMP. London, Galley: 1959. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

246. Pittman, Philip. THE PRESENT STATE OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS ON THE MISSISIPPI, WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THAT RIVER. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark: 1906. Rebound in brown buckram. Complete. Not ex-library. Includes folding maps at the end of the book. One of the earliest Arthur H. Clark publications. $55.00

247. Pollard, Josephine. THE LIFE OF GEORGE WASHINGTON IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. New York, Mcloughlin Brothers: ca. 1900. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. The top of the spine cloth is frayed. Corners are rubbed through. Repaired tear to title page. Pages are browning. Contents complete. Nice color illustrations througout. $20.00

248. Porter, Noah. THE NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers. Softbound covers. $9.25

249. Potter, Chandler E. THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very scarce title. $190.00

250. Powell, Allan Kent. THE NEXT TIME WE STRIKE: LABOR IN UTAH'S COAL FIELDS, 1900-1933. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. There is scattered highlighting in bright ink to a few pages. $10.00

251. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855... Frankfort, Kentucky, Kentucky Yeoman Office: 1868. 1st Edition. Bound in black cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $125.00

252. Powell, Robert. THIS IS KENTUCKY. Frankfort, KY, Kentucky Images: 1975. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00

253. Pratt, J. Howard. SAGA OF THE RIDGE. Albion, New York, J. Howard Pratt: 1983. 213 pages. Signed by the author. Large southbound addition. Slight wear and slight discoloration to the covers. $18.25

254. Quaife, Milo M. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE OF KENTUCKY. Chicago, The Lakeside Press: 1930. 428 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Lakeside Classic edition. $65.00

255. Ramsey, Guy Reed. POSTMARKED IOWA A LIST OF DISCONTINUED AND RENAMED POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing Company: 1976. 553 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. A rare title. $150.00

256. Rand McNally & Co. RAND-MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ILLINOIS: RAILROADS, ELECTRIC LINES, POST OFFICES... New York, Rand Mcnally: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Soiling to covers. Small softbound book. $20.00

257. Rand McNally & Company. RAND, MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE. Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago, Rand, Mcnally & Company: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $650.00

258. Ray, P. Orman. THE CONVENTION THAT NOMINATED LINCOLN: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY ON MAY 18, 1916, THE FIFTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF LINCOLN'S NOMINATION FOR THE PRESIDENCY. Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press: 1916. 38 pages. Ex-library marks. Homemade flexible cloth covers are quite worn. Library perforation stamp on title page. $15.00

259. Ray, Worth S. LOST TRIBES OF NORTH CAROLINA. Part II. COLONIAL GRANVILLE COUNTY [ NORTH CAROLINA] AND ITS PEOPLE. Baltimore, Maryland, Clearfield: 2000. Softcover edition. Ex-library label on spine, but no real signs of usage or wear. Clean and tight. $12.95

260. Raymond, Charles E.-editor. RAPIDES PARISH PENSIONERS IN THE WAR OF 1812. New Orleans , Polyanthos, Inc. : 1977. First edition. 134 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $20.00

261. Republican League Register.. A RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

262. Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission. STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. PRELIMINARY SURVEY REPORT-TOWN OF SOUTH KINGSTOWN. Providence, Rhode Island, Rhode Island Historical Pres: 1984. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Softbound large covers. $25.00

263. Rhode Island State Bureau Of Information. THE BOOK OF RHODE ISLAND. [n.p.], Rhode Island State Bureau: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $15.00

264. Richardson, James D. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS, 1789-1897. Complete set of 10 volumes. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1897. 1st Edition. Complete set of 10 volumes. Maroon cloth bindings. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight. There is scattered foxing to a few pages, not serious. Beautifully illustrated with steel-engravings, including portrait illustrations of each president. A beautiful and important American History historical reference set. $125.00

265. Richardson, James D.. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Complete set of 20 volumes. New York, Bureau of National Literature: 1897. Complete set of 20 volumes. Illustrated embossed bindings, with illustrations of the White House on the front covers and the Washington Monument on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have small chips to the spine edges. One volume has a small chip missing from the top of the spine. One volume has a small tear to the top of the headcap. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set of this important American history reference work. $180.00

266. Richow, Harold C. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF R.F.D. CANCELS. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1983. 281 pages. Slight shelf wear. $82.50

267. Ridpath, John Clark. MEMORABLE ADDRESSES BY AMERICAN PATRIOTS. Cincinnati, Jones Brothers: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $4.50

268. Robbins, Louise Barnum. HISTORY AND MINUTES OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN OF THE UNITED STATES, ORGANIZED IN WASHINGTON D.C., MARCH 31, 1888. Boston, E. B. Stillings: 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near G+. Gilt-decorated front cover. A few soiled spots to binding. A clean, tight copy. $100.00

269. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear. This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $19.95

270. Rohloff, Paul C. THE WATERBURY CANCELLATIONS, 1865-1890. Chicago, Collectors Club of Chicago: 1979. 264 pages. Beautiful condition, near new. Scarce philatelic publication. $120.00

271. Rose, Jonathan W. THE 1869 ISSUE ON COVER: A CENSUS AND ANALYSIS. [n.p.], United States Pictorial Research Associates: 1986. 223 pages. $100.00

272. Ross, M. Lillian. THE WATERFORD FLIGHT: A REPORT ON THE NOTABLE EVENTS LEADING UP TO ITS OPENING ON MAY 15,1915. Waterford, New York, Waterford Historical Museum: 1965. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

273. Russell, Charles Edward. A-RAFTING ON THE MISSISSIP'. New York, Century Co. : 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. The front panel of the dust jacket has been affixed to the blank endpage. $8.00

274. Salley, A.S.-editor. ACCOUNTS AUDITED OF REVOLUTIONARY CLAIMS AGAINST SOUTH CAROLINA. Volume III. Columbia, South Carolina, Historical Commission of South Carolina: 1943. 177 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Light underlining to a few pages. A scarce title. $50.00

275. Salley, A.S.-editor. WARRANTS FOR LANDS IN SOUTH CAROLINA, 1672-1679. Columbia, South Carolina, Historical Commission of South Carolina: 1962. 222 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Clean and tight. $25.00

276. Sanders, Mary Elizabeth. ANNOTATED ABSTRACTS OF THE SUCCESSIONS OF ST. MARY PARISH, LOUISIANA. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1972. 231 pages. VG condition. $24.00

277. Sanders, Mary Elizabeth-compiler. AND INDEX TO THE 1820 CENSUS OF OF LOUISIANA'S FLORIDA PARISHES AND 1812 ST. TAMMANY PARISH TAX LIST. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1972. 34 pages. Softcovers. Some discoloration to front cover. Former owner's label remnant at bottom of front cover. $20.00

278. Saxon, Lyle. LAFITTE THE PIRATE. New Orleans, Louisianna, Robert L. Krager & Company: 1930. 307 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Former owner's ink stamp on edges of text block and inside covers. $25.00

279. Schachner, Nathan. ALEXANDER HAMILTON. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1946. 488 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

280. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900. Southfield, MI, Roger Koerber: 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $71.00

281. Schruben, Francis W. WEA CREEK TO EL DORADO: OIL IN KANSAS,1860-1920. Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri Press: 1972. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.95

282. Schunemann, Johann M. EIN FUNDAMENTUND KLARE UNWEISUNG. Skippack, Pennslyvania, Johann M. Schunemann: 1851. 698 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Full leather binding, some scuffing to leather. Front hinge is cracking and being held in place by binding cords, though not yet fully detached from leather. Remnants of clasps on front cover. An early Pennsylvania German and Mennonite publication. $75.00

283. Scott, Kenneth-editor. NEW YORK ALIEN RESIDENTS, 1825-1848. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1978. 122 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $33.00

284. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898. New York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson, Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $100.00

285. Seaver, J. Montgomery. REED FAMILY HISTORY. Philadelphia, American Historical-Genealogical Society: 1927. 65 pages. There is a spill stain across the right portion of most of the pages, affecting much of each page. There is some waviness and wrinkling to the pages from this spill stain. Contents are complete. Paper covers are cheap and torn, and the text block is loose within the covers. Very scarce. Sold as is. $35.00

286. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto, Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. First edition. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

287. Servies, James A. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN MARSHALL: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF JOHN MARHSALL. Washington, DC, John Marshall Bicentennial: 1956. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light library wear. $4.00

288. Shanks, David C. AS THEY PASSED THROUGH THE PORT. Washington, Cary Publishing Company: 1927. First edition. This copy has a signed letter from the author presenting a signed copy of the book to a colleague. The book is signed as well. Shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Ex-library, with library marks on spine and bookplate inside front cover. $16.00

289. Sharpless, Isaac. THE AMERICAN COLLEGE. New York, Doubleday: 1915. Some shelf wear. Some soiling to binding. $33.00

290. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. New york, Odyssey Press: 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $10.00

291. Sistler, Byron. INDEX TO THE 1880 CENSUS OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE. Nashville, Byron Sistler and Associates: 2003. 398 pages. Ex-library label on spine and ink stamps inside covers. $65.00

292. Sistler, Byron. INDEX TO THE 1880 CENSUS OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE. Nashville, Byron Sistler and Associates: 2000. 553 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library stamps inside the covers. Little or no wear. A clean and tight copy. $85.00

293. Smith, Emma A.F. HISTORICAL SKETCH OF WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS. Prepared Under the Auspices of the Washington Headquartersw Association New York. New York, Washington Headquarters Association: 1924. Blue paper covers show a few small tears to the edges, otherwise very good condition. $35.00

294. Smith, John. THEY WERE HERE. ON THE TRAIL OF OUR INDIAN PIONEERS. An Effort to Follow Our Native Americans into Cassadaga Valley. Jamestown, New York, Privately Printed: 1990. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Scarce private printing. $25.00

295. Smith, Uriah. UNITED STATES IN THE LIGHT OF PROPHECY: Or, An exposition of Rev. 13:11-17 Battle Creek, Michigan, Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing Association: 1883. First edition. 225 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $85.00

296. Sokoloff, Natalie J. BLACK WOMEN AND WHITE WOMEN IN THE PROFESSIONS. New York, Routledge: 1992. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00

297. Stagner, Lloyd E. STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE FRISCO LINE. Boulder, Colorado, Pruett Publishing Company: 1976. 122 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

298. Stearns, J.N. BUGLE NOTES FOR THE TEMPERANCE ARMY: A COLLECTION OF SONGS, QUARTETTES, AND GLEES. New York, National Temperance Society: 1872. Oblong paper over board covers with cloth spine. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Binding is tight. Rare. $100.00

299. Stearns, J.N. BUGLE NOTES FOR THE TEMPERANCE ARMY: A COLLECTION OF SONGS, QUARTETTES, AND GLEES. New York, National Temperance Society: 1872. First edition. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Binding is tight. Rare temperance publication. $100.00

300. Stephen, Caroline Emelia. QUAKER STRONGHOLDS. London, Edward Hicks: 1891. 188 pages. Shelf wear to binding and corners and rubbing and slight fading to covers. $20.00

301. Steuart, Bradley W.-editor. PENNSYLVANIA WEST 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Addendum volume. Bountiful, Utah, Precision Indexing: 1993. 104 pages. Ex-library with label on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $20.00

302. Steuart, Bradley W.-editor. PHILADELPHIA, PA (Pennsylvania) 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Two volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z. Bountiful, Utah, Precision Indexing: 1989. Ex-library label remnants on spine and library stamps internally. Light library wear. $55.00

303. Steuart, Raeone Christensen-editor. PENNSYLVANIA CENTRAL 1870 CENSUS INDEX. Two Volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z. Bountiful, Utah, Precision Indexing: 1997. Ex-library labels on spines and library ink stamps inside the covers. Only light library wear. $55.00

304. Stevens, Frank Everett. WAKEFIELD'S HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR: A REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION BY JOHN A. WAKEFIELD, ESQUIRE. Chicago, The Caxton Club: 1908. 1st Edition. 224 pages. This is the 1908 reprint of the rare 1834 first edition. Imitation vellum spine shows some soiling. Corners are slightly worn. With original slipcase, which has some edge-wear, but is still in nice condition. This edition was limited to 203 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait illustration. This copy has the bookplate of noted American historian Holbrook Jackson. Also there a pasted-in colored illustration on the second blank endpaper which is initialed by Holbrook Jackson. $300.00

305. Stewart, Anne G. -editor. MEADVILLE, 1938-1976. Meadville, PA, Meadville Area Bi-Centennial: 1976. Some shelf wear. Some browning to cover edges. Softbound covers. $12.50

306. Stewart, Catherine. NEW HOMES IN THE WEST. Ann Arbor, Michigan, University Microfilms: 1966. Ex-library marks on spine, but light wear to covers. From the publisher's March of America Facsimile Series, #68. Library card pocket inside back cover. $4.95

307. Stone, Rufus Barrett. ARTHUR GEORGE OLMSTED: SON OF A PENNSYLVANIA PIONEER; BOY ORATOR OF ULYSSES; FOR THE FREEDOM OF THE SLAVE; DEFENSE OF THE UNION. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Signed by author. $10.00

308. Sutton, Walter. THE WESTERN BOOK TRADE: CINCINNATI AS A NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUBLISHING AND BOOK-TRADE CENTER. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University: 1961. 1st American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to the zedges. $11.50

309. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17. Girard, Kansas, Society of the Chagres: 1917. First edition. 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding. Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations. One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00

310. T.B. Peterson & Brothers. THE LIVES OF GENERAL U. S. GRANT AND SCHUYLER COLFAX. Philadelphia, T. B. Peterston & Brothers: 1868. 362 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some fraying to cloth at spine edges. cut corners are rubbed through. Fading to spine. $25.00

311. T.B. Peterson & Brothers. ILLUSTRATED LIFE, SERVICES, MARTYRDOM, AND FUNERAL OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, SIXTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Philadelphia, T. B. Peterson & Brothers: 1865. 299 pages. Spine rebacked, with original cloth laid overs. Quite a bit of shelf wear. Fading and some soiling to the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Scattered foxing to the pages. Some woodcut illustrations. $60.00

312. Taft, George S. COMPILATION OF SENATE ELECTION CASES FROM 1789 TO 1885. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Ex-library buckram binding, with library marks internally. $20.00

313. Taylor, Francis R. LIFE OF WILLIAM SAVERY OF PHILADELPHIA, 1750-1804. New York, Macmillan Company: 1925. 474 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $12.00

314. Tenpas, Margaret L. ERIE FROM FOREST TRAIL TO PORT CITY: A CHILDREN'S HISTORY OF EARLY ERIE. Erie, Pennsylvania, Association of Univ. Women: 1976. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.50

315. Thompson Bro's & Burr. COMBINATION ATLAS MAP OF DUPAGE COUNTY, ILLINOIS. Elgin, Illinois, Thompson Bro's & Burr: 1974. 124 pages. Facsimile edition of rare first edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. First published by Thompson Brothers & Burr in 1874. $55.00

316. Tryon, Warren S. A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1870: AS RECORDED BY AMERICAN TRAVELERS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago, University of Chicago Press: 1952. 230 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. This is a 3-volume set. Volume I-Life in the East; Volume II-The Cotton Kingdom; Volume III-The Frontier Moves West. 3 volumes. $19.95

317. Turner, Arlin. GEORGE W. CABLE, A BIOGRAPHY. Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press: 1956. 391 pages. Ex-library copy, with label on the dust jacket and ink marks inside the covers. Minimal library wear. Dust jacket is affixed to the covers. $7.00

318. Turner, George T. ESSAYS AND PROOFS OF UNITED STATES INTERNAL REVENUE STAMPS, A COMPILATION WITH RELATIVE PRICES. Arlington, Mass, Bureau Issues Association: 1974. 446 pages. Clean and tight. $90.00

319. Tyler, Harry. VOYAGE TO AMERICA: THE JOURNALS OF THOMAS CATHER. New York, Thomas Yoseloff: 1961. 176 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. $10.00

320. Tyler, Ronnie C. THE MEXICAN WAR: A LITHOGRAPHIC RECORD. Austin, Texas, Texas State Historical Association: 1973. First edition. 90 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some soiling around the edges. $50.00

321. United States Congress. THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN THREE VOLUMES. Volume 1 only. Philadelphia, Richard Folwell: 1796. First edition. This is volume 1 only of the three-volume set. Original binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over boards. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. Some cracking to the leather along the front joint. The leather spine is scuffed and rubbed. Both boards have creases from being bent. There is browning around the edges of the pages. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. $200.00

322. United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission. PROGRAMS AND PAPERS PORTRAYING THE PERSONALITY, CHARACTER, AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF GEORGE WASHINGTON. Washington D.C, United States George Washington Bicentennial Commission: 1932. 58 pages. Some wear to the binding. Some soiling to front and back covers. The large magazine-like binding has been folded in the middle, with a crease remaining. Interesting historical information on George Washington. $12.00

323. Univ. of Pennsylvania. THE GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Winter 1952. Volume 54, Number 2. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1952. Some wear and discoloration to covers. Softcovers. Softbound covers. $10.00

324. Univ. of Pennsylvania. THE GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Summer 1944. Volume 46, Number 4. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1944. Some wear and discoloration to covers. Softbound covers. This magazine is patterned after the original magazine published by Benjamin Franklin in Philadelphia. $10.00

325. University Of Pennsylvania. THE GENERAL MAGAZINE AND HISTORICAL CHRONICLE. Winter 1948. Volume 50, Number 2. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1948. Some darkening and wear around edges of covers. Softbound covers. This magazine if patterned after Benjamin Franklin's original magazine by the same name. $10.00

326. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $22.50

327. W.E. Morrison . HISTORY OF WYOMING COUNTY, N.Y. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES AND PORTRAITS OF SOME PIONEERS AND PROMINENT RESIDENTS. Ovid, New York, W. E. Morrison: 1976. 307 pages. This is a facsimile reprint of the rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

328. Wagenen, Jared Van. THE GOLDEN AGE OF HOMESPUN. New York, Cornell University: 1953. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $3.50

329. Walden, . PIONEER FAMILIES OF THE MIDWEST. (Three Volumes in one ). Baltimore, Maryland, Clearfield Company: 2009. 1998 printing. Softcover binding. Ex-library label on spine, but very little signs of usage. A clean and tight copy. $25.00

330. Walker, Evelyn H. TRUE STORIES OF FAMOUS MEN AND WOMEN. The Lives and Deeds of World Famous People. Chicago, George M. Hill: 1901. 358 pages. Pictorial paper illustrated paper over boards on covers. Red cloth spine. There is shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. Some soiling to the binding. A few scuffed and discolored spots to the spine cloth. Hinges are starting to crack, but binding is holding. $30.00

331. Walker, Francis A. THE STATISTICS OF THE WEALTH AND INDUSTRY OF THE UNITED STATES... Ninth Census, Volume III (3). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1872. 843 pages. This is the 9th U.S. Census, volume 3. Bound in brown 1/2 leather, with leather spine and corners. A large book. Nice marbled paper over board covers. There is some wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffs and discolored spots on the spine. The binding, including the hinges, is tight and contents complete. Includes 7 maps, with color coding. Also numerous statistical tables. A most interesting demographic snapshot of the United States in 1872. $90.00

332. Walker, Francis A. THE STATISTICS OF THE POPULATION OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBRACING THE TABLES OF RACE, NATIONALITY, SEX, SELECTED AGES, AND OCCUPATIONS. Ninth Census, Volume 1. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1872. 804 pages. This is the 9th U.S. Census, volume 1. Bound in brown 1/2 leather, with leather spine and corners. A large book. Nice marbled paper over board covers. There is some wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffs and discolored spots on the spine. The binding, including the hinges, is tight and contents complete. Includes 7 maps, some fold-out and with color coding. Also numerous statistical tables and some smaller maps. A most interesting demographic snapshot of the United States in 1872. $75.00

333. Walker, James D. (Indexed by Lowell M. Volkel. WAR OF 1812 BOUNTY LANDS IN ILLINOIS. Thomson, Illinois, Heritage House: 1977. 648 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $48.00

334. Warren, R.M. CHAUTAUQUA SKETCHES: FAIR POINT AND THE SUNDAY-SCHOOL ASSEMBLY. Buffalo, H. H. Otis: 1878. Some wear and fading to spine. Discolored spot on front cover. Some dampstains to text block and stains to a few pages. An early and scarce Chautautqua book. $70.00

335. West, Richard S. GIDEON WELLES: LINCOLN'S NAVY DEPARTMENT. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1943. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.00

336. Western National Bank. SODBUSTERS, SIDEWINDERS AND DANDIES: TWO DECADES IN THE TERRITORIES. Tulsa, Oklahoma, Western National Bank: 1982. First edition. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

337. White, William Chapman. ADIRONDACK COUNTRY. AMERICAN FOLKWAYS SERIES. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1954. 1st American edition. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket with browning. $4.24

338. William Greer, Printer. KENDALL'S EXPOSITOR FOR 1841: Containing an Epitome Of the Proceedings of Congress at the Memorable Extra Session; Volume I (1) and volume II (2) bound together. Washington, William Greer: 1841. 1st American edition. Bound in full brown leather, with black leather label on the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the binding. There is slight foxing to a few pages, but overall this is a tight and clean copy. A rare political periodical. Only four volumes were ever published. $200.00

339. Williams, J.C. THE HISTORY AND MAP OF DANBY, VERMONT. [n.p.], S. L. Griffith Memorial Library: 1976. 393 pages. Slight shelf wear. Facsimile reprint of the 1869 original edition. $48.00

340. Williams, Samuel Cole. HISTORY OF THE LOST STATE OF FRANKLIN. New York, Press of the Pioneers: 1933. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Pages 197-199 has tape repair at the bottom. Some fading to spine. A scarce history of the early settlement of Tennessee. $45.00

341. Wilson, Woodrow. THE FREE LIFE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1908. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket has some foxing and soiled spots. $15.00

342. Wilstach, Paul. HUDSON RIVER LANDINGS. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1933. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. 1933 edition. Dust jacket has chipping and tears along spine as well. $10.00

343. Windham, Connecticut. TOWN OF WINDHAM. (Connecticut). Annual Report for the Year Ending June 30, 1981. Windham, Connecticut, Town of Windham: 1981. Slight wear. Softcovers. Softbound covers. $10.00

344. Winston, Robert W. ANDREW JOHNSON, PLEBEIAN AND PATRIOT. New York, Henry Holt: 1928. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners slightly bumped. Ex-library marks on spine and internal library marks. Binding solid. $8.00

345. Wood, Mary I. THE HISTORY OF THE GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN'S CLUBS FOR THE FIRST TWENTY-TWO YEARS OF ITS ORGANIZATION. New York, History Dept. General Federation of Women's Clubs: 1912. First edition. 445 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $33.00

346. Woodbridge, Connecticut. THE FIRST CHURCH OF CHRIST. Woodbridge, (Connecticut) 1738-1955. New York, The Thistle Press: 1955. 31 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers, with small tears to edges. $15.00

347. Woods, Frances. WASHINGTON COUNTY, ARKANSAS POPULATION SCHEDULE OF THE UNITED STATES CENSUS. Austin, Texas, Privately Printed: 1964. First edition. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browing to the pages to the covers. Mimeographed text pages. Some scattered underlining. $15.00

348. Wyld, Lionel D. 40' X 28 'X 4': THE ERIE CANAL, 150 YEARS. New York, Oneida County Erie Canal: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound oblong covers. $9.75

349. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. [n.p.], Fuller Printing Co. : 1925. Flexible cloth covers. Binding shows some wear to the spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent and scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $150.00

350. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. Signed by the author. Taft, California, The Midway Drifter Publishing Company: 1926. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear, else VG. A very nice and clean copy. An excellent and scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $200.00

Home       Main Inventory Page