Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


American History-Complete List

Last updated May 9, 2008


1. DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO CENTRAL AMERICAN AFFAIRS AND THE ENLISTMENT QUESTION. Washington, Cornelius Wendell: 1856. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Missing maps. $30.00

2. (Spafford, Horatio Gates) compiled by G. Martin Sleeman. SPAFFORD'S 1824 GUIDE FOR NEW YORK TRAVELLERS. Albany, NY, N.Y. State Library: Some wear. Small softbound covers. Softbound small covers. $7.50

3. (Puck Magazine). PUCK MAGAZINE. Bound volume containing a run of 36 consecutive issues, from #495 through #531; with dates of Sept. 1, 1886 though May 11, 1887. New York, Keppler & Schwarzmann: 1886. This is a large bound volume of "Puck" magazine, containing 36 consecutive issues from issue #495 through issue #531. The dates are September 1, 1886 through May 11, 1887. Measures 13.5 inches tall by 10.5 inches wide. Bound in maroon half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather spine and the cloth covers. The binding is tight. Overall in very nice condition. No breaks or cracks to the text block. Each issue has four full-page color lithograph illustrations, including a double-page centerpiece illustration in each issue. The issues also have dozens of black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout. These early Puck issues are great pieces of Americana, with the biting political satire and political cartooning. A fabulous rarity in beautiful condition. $750.00

4. A. E & Company. RESIDENT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF MANSFIELD AND NORTON MASSACHUSETTS, 1900. Needham, Mass., A.E. Foss & Company: 1900. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Some soiling to binding. Includes addresses, town officers, schools, societies, churches, historical events, and other features. $100.00

5. Adams, Spencer L. THE LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK, CALLED THEMSELVES "HO-DE'-NO-SAU-NEE" ("PEOPLE OF THE LONG HOUSE"). New York, Fairview Farm: 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title. $35.00

6. Aderman, Ralph M.-editor. TRADING POST TO METROPOLIS: MILWAUKEE COUNTY'S FIRST 150 YEARS. Milwaukee, Milwaukee County Historical Society: 1987. 419 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $13.50

7. Alexander, Thomas J. SIMPSON'S U.S. POSTAL MARKINGS, 1851-61. Columbus, Ohio, U.S. Philatelic Classics Society: 1979. 434 pages. $75.00

8. Allan, Tom. NEBRASKA: A GUIDE TO THE CORNHUSKER STATE. London, University of Nebraska: 1979. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $13.25

9. Allen, Charles Fletcher. DAVID CROCKETT, SCOUT. Small Boy, Pilgrim, Mountaineer, Soldier, Bear-Hunter, and Congressman, Defender of the Alamo. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1911. 309 pages. Slight wear only to spine edges. Overall a bright, clean, square and tight copy, near very good condition. $75.00

10. Allen, Fred H. -editor. COLUMBUS, OR THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA. Franklin, D. Lothrop: 1881. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $20.00

11. American Automobile Association. THE AUTOMOBILE BLUE BOOK. Volume II-A TOURING GUIDE TO THE BEST AND MOST POPULAR ROUTES IN NEW ENGLAND. New York, Automobile Blue Book Pub. Co: 1910. Flexible black leather with gilt title on front cover. Leather is worn, rubbed and scuffed at the edges. Small chips to leather on covers. Larger chips to leather at spine edges. Very scarce early edition of this annual publication. Includes a multitude of maps and routes for New England cities and states. An invaluable reference tool for early automobile travel. Also includes numerous advertisements for hotels, taverns, repair shops, resorts and travel and tourist-related businesses of the time. $135.00

12. American Publishers' Association. With Biographies of All the Most Noted Persons of That Name. Chicago, American Publishers' Assoc.: 1902. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Red pictorial binding. $30.00

13. Andrew, E. Benjamin. THE UNITED STATES IN OUR OWN TIME: A HISTORY FROM RECONSTRUCTION TO EXPANSION. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1903. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped A solid copy. All page edges are gilt. $20.00

14. Antrim, Earl. CIVIL WAR PRISONS AND THEIR COVERS. New York, Collector's Club: 1961. 215 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00

15. Arbour, Keith. CANVASSING BOOKS, SAMPLE BOOKS, AND SUBSCRIPTION PUBLISHERS' EPHEMERA, 1833-1951 IN THE COLLECTION OF MICHAEL ZINMAN. Ardsley, New York, Haydn Foundation: 1996. . Fine condition. $45.00

16. Armstrong, Edward. AN ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT CHESTER, BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA . Philadelphia, J. Penington: 1852. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some chippingto edges. Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on cover. Small tear to the front cover. $20.00

17. Ashton, Clifford L. SEEDS OF PROMISE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1983. 221 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Good LDS family history. Quite a bit of information on 19th century Utah and pioneering. $22.50

18. Atkins, Alan T. POSTMARKED KENTUCKY: A POSTAL HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FROM 1792 TO 1900. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1975. 163 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $125.00

19. Atkinson, Eleanor. THE BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. New York, McClure Company: 1908. 57 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbing to title on front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. Scarce. $30.00

20. Aurand, Frederick. HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN BRANCH OF THE AURAND FAMILY, FROM 1725 TO 1900. Beaver Springs, PA, A. M. Aurand: 1900. 23 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $75.00

21. Austin, H. Russell. THE MILWAUKEE STORY: THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN CITY. Milwaukee, The Milwaukee Journal: 1946. 219 pages. Softcover edition Wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to front and back covers. $8.00

22. Azoy, A. C. M. THEY WERE NOT AFRAID TO DIE, 1775-1781. Harrisburg, PA, Military Service Publishing Company: 1939. 303 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few lightly soiled spots to covers. Former library ink stamp internally in several places. Binding slightly cocked. $10.00

23. Babcock, William Emerson. HESS-HIGBEE GENEALOGY. Mishawaka, Indiana, William Emerson Babcock: 1909. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling and scuffing to the covers. Page 117-118 partially torn away. $75.00

24. Bailey, Frederic W. EARLY CONNETICUT MARRIAGES: AS FOUND ON ANCIENT CHURCH RECORDS PRIOR TO 1800. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1976. 121 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $50.00

25. Bakeless, John. THE EYES OF DISCOVERY: AMERICA AS SEEN BY THE FIRST EXPLORERS. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1950. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $6.00

26. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS OF THE NEW WORLD. London, G. Bell & Sons: 1957. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

27. Baker, Ronald L. HOOSIER FOLK LEGENDS. Bloomington, Indiana University: 1982. 264 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. $3.00

28. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown: 1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers. Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00

29. Barber, John W. & Henry Howe. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES... New York, S. Tuttle: 1841. 608 pages. Original full leather binding. Scuffing and rubbing to the covers and the spine. Many discolored spots to the binding from wear. Spine edges and corners are worn. Hinges are tight. There are several loose pages within the book, but the text block is sound overall. Foxing to pages, heavier in places. Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes a sketch of the city of Palmyra, with some scathing anti-Mormon reviews of Joseph Smith and the Book of Mormon. $225.00

30. Barnett, Esther D. ON THE TRAIL OF A LEGEND: A SEPARATIST MOVEMENT IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT, 1745-1769. Mansfield, Connecticut, Mansfield Historical Society: 1978. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

31. Barnstable County. THREE CENTURIES OF THE CAPE COD COUNTY: BARNSTABLE, MASSACHUSETTS, 1685 TO 1985. Barnstable County, Massachusetts, Barnstable County: 1985. 437 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $30.00

32. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Portland, Maine, Llewellyn Barton: 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and discoloration to covers and spine. $40.00

33. Bates, Frank Greene. RHODE ISLAND AND THE FORMATION OF THE UNION. STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC LAW-Volume 10-Number 2. New York, AMS Press: 1967. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. This is the 1967 AMS Press edition. $10.00

34. Bates, Samuel P. MEMOIR OF BLACHLY KNOWLES, LATE COLONEL OF THE 21ST PENNSYLVANIA CAVALRY AND BREVET-BRIGADIER GENERAL. Philadelphia, Reprinted from the "Martial Deeds of Pennsylvania": 1875. 14 pages. Light wear. Binding is bright and clean. The front hinge is just starting to pull away, but is firmly holding. $75.00

35. Battle, Kemp P. DIARY OF A GEOLOGICAL TOUR BY DR. ELISHA MITCHELL IN 1827 AND 1828. (JAMES SPRUNT HISTORICAL MONOGRAPH NO. 6.) Chapel Hill, University Of North Carolina: 1905. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Front cover is torn away. Staple binding. Scarce. $25.00

36. Bauer, Arnold J.. THE STORY OF WABASSO, 1899-1934. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1934. 183 pages. Flexible paper covers. Wear to the spine edges and corners, but overall a nice copy. Tightly bound. Scarce privately printed history of this Minnesota community. $95.00

37. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00

38. Bennett, Walter Hartwell. AMERICAN THEORIES OF FEDERALISM. Tuscaloosa, Alabama, University of Alabama: 1964. 1964 edition. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $9.50

39. Benton, Joel. LIFE OF HON. PHINEAS T. BARNUM. Edgewood Publishing: 1891. 621 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is a spill stain to the lower right-hand corners of most of pages, but not more than 1/2" in size. $25.00

40. Bergreen, Islay Nicholson-editor. OUR ALLEGANY HERITAGE, 1831-1981: A SESQUICENTENNIAL REVIEW. Allegany, New York, Citizen Printing House: 1981. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Clean and tight. $75.00

41. Birch, Glen-editor. VOICES OF CHANTILLY: RECOLLECTIONS AND STORIES FROM TWENTY-TWO LONG-TIME RESIDENTS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1998. 173 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

42. Blair, Walter. MIKE FINK: KING OF MISSISSIPPI KEELBOATMEN. New York, Henry Holt: 1933. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $30.00

43. Blake, Maurice C. BOSTON POSTMARKS TO 1890. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1974. 367 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

44. Blardone, Charles & Peter Tilp. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD PASSENGER CAR PAINTING AND LETTERING. Upper Darby, PA, Pennsylvania Railroad Technical & Historical Society: 1988. 127 pages. Slight wear to corners. Large oblong red cloth covers. Numerous illustrations and photographs, many of them in color. Scarce title. $70.00

45. Blasi, Betty. A BIT ABOUT BALSAMS: A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NINETEENTH CENTURY MEDICINE. Louisville, Kentucky, Farley-Goepper Printing Co.: 1974. 175 pages. Large softcover Slight shelf wear and soiling to cover. A few small stained spots to front cover. Very scarce. $85.00

46. Blegen, Theodore C. LINCOLN'S IMAGERY: A STUDY IN WORD POWER. La Crosse, Wisconsin, Sumac Press: 1954. 32 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. The cover and spine title have some of the lettering rubbed partially away. $25.00

47. Bradbury, William B. THE NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS, ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason Brothers: 1856. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding is tight. $55.00

48. Bradford, Pennsylvania. GREATER BRADFORD BICENTENNIAL, 1776-1976. (Pennsylvania). Bradford, Pennsylvania, City of Bradford, Pennsylvania: 1976. 76 pages. Slight shelf wear. One small stain to the front cover. Softbound covers. $22.00

49. Brenner, Scott Francis. PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH: THE PLAIN AND THE FANCY. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, Stackpole: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Title page has former owner's name and gift inscription on it. $4.85

50. Brewster, Eugene V.-compiler. THE PASSING OF WOODROW WILSON: BEING EXCERPTS FROM VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES GATHERED BY EUGENE V. BREWSTER AT THE TIME OF THE DEATH OF WOODROW WILSON. Brooklyn, New York , Brewster Publications: 1924. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small water damage spots and some soiling to the front cover. Limited edition of 385 copies, of which this is copy #274. $22.00

51. Briggs, Erasmus. HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL TOWN OF CONCORD, BEING THE PRESENT TOWNS OF CONCORD, COLLINS, N. COLLINS AND SARDINIA: ERIE COUNTY, NEW YORK. Rochester, NY, Union and Advertiser Company: 1883. 977 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Raised leather bands on spine and leather corners. Corners are rubbed and there is some scuffing to the binding. Slight browning around the edges of some pages. A couple of pages have chips and small tears to the edges, not affecting the text. Overall a solid copy. $200.00

52. Brighton, Ray. THE PRESCOTT STORY. New Castle, New Hampshire, Portsmouth Marine Society: 1982. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Scarce Americana. $90.00

53. Bristow, Arch. OLD TIME TALES OF WARREN COUNTY. Meadville, PA, Tribune Publishing: 1932. 389 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Nice embossed pictorial cover. $95.00

54. Brockett, L.P. THE SILK INDUSTRY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. New York, Silk Association of America: 1876. . Original cloth with gilt-decorated front cover and spine. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A beautiful copy. Scarce first edition. $175.00

55. Brode, Catherine Bigham. LIFE IN CHATSWORTH, 1865-1885. Santa Monica, CA, Howard S. Brode: 1946. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $6.00

56. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

57. Bruce, William George. ST.MARY'S CHURCH MILWAUKEE: HISTORY OF A PIONEER PARISH. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, St. Mary's Congregation: 1921. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $20.00

58. Bryner, Gary C. and Reynolds, Noel B. CONSTITUTIONALISM AND RIGHTS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1987. 163 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. $8.00

59. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J.P. Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

60. Burman, Ben Lucien. BIG RIVER TO CROSS: MISSISSIPPI LIFE TODAY. New York, John Day Co.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to binding. Some discoloration to covers. $5.00

61. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. Hardback edition. Slight wear to binding. Scarce in hardbound edition. $12.50

62. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. 486 pages. Near new condition. Softbound edition. $9.95

63. Butterworth, Hezekiah. ZIG-ZAG JOURNEYS IN THE WHITE CITY. Boston, Estes & Lauriat: 1894. . Pictorial red & white cloth. Slight soiling & wear, else near VG. Nice copy. Detailed information about Chicago and the World's Fair. A beautiful book. Scarce in this condition. $150.00

64. Caird, James. PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Binding is tight. A nice copy of a rare first edition. $225.00

65. Canby, Henry Seidel. THE BRANDYWINE. New York, Farrar & Rinehart: 1941. 285 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. From the publisher's "River's of America" series. $25.00

66. Carpenter, V.K. THE STATE OF TEXAS FEDERAL POPULATION SCHEDULES. SEVENTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1850. Complete set of 5 volumes. Huntsville, Arkansas, Century Enterprises: 1969. Complete set of 5 volumes. Ex-library copies, with library labels on the spines and internal ink stamps inside the covers. Excellent reference source for historical and genealogical research. $150.00

67. Charteris, Evan. JOHN SARGENT, WITH REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1927. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Corners are slightly bumped. $100.00

68. Chilstrom-Meixner, Esther. THE RED RIBBONS: THE JOURNEYS OF ARMEGOTT PRINTZ. Bryn Mawr, PA, Dorrance & Company: 1982. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $14.00

69. Choate, Joseph H. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $6.00

70. Claflin Printing Company. PIONEER STORIES OF FURNAS COUNTY NEBRASKA, COMPILED FROM FILES OF THE BEAVER CITY TIMES-TRIBUNE. University Place, Nebraska, Claflin Printing Company: 1914. 212 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. $40.00

71. Clark, William Bell. NAVAL DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volume 3, AMERICAN THEATRE: DEC. 8,1775-DEC. 31, 1775, EUROPEAN THEATRE: NOV. 1, 1775-JAN. 31, 1776, AMERICAN THEATRE: JAN. 1, 1776-FEB. 18, 1776. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1968. 1486 pages. This is volume 3. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

72. Colchester, Connecticut. 275TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF COLCHESTER, CONNECTICUT. Program of Events. Colchester, Connecticut, Colchester Hist. Society: 1973. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

73. Cole, Edwin. CORRY AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923. Corry, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50

74. Cole, Maurice F. MICHIGAN POSTAL MARKINGS. Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers, Printers: 1955. 193 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $95.00

75. Coues, Elliott. THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. The Headwaters of the Mississippi River... Two volume set. Minneapolis, Ross & Haines: 1965. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes have slight wear. In heavily worn slipcase. $75.00

76. Crockett, Walter H. SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR BURIED IN VERMONT, AND ANECDOTES AND INCIDENTS RELATING TO SOME OF THEM. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1973. 82 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some chipping to paper spine. Binding is tight and contents complete. $20.00

77. Croly, David G. SEYMOUR AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A HISTORY OF RECONSTRUCTION. New York, Richardson & Company: 1868. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a gouge to the cloth at the top of the spine. Some of the initial pages have a small torn spot to the paper at the top of the page. Back cover has some fading from a spill stain. $7.50

78. Curtis, Anna L.-et al. ALONG THE SHORE WITH THE RED MEN AND THE WHITE. New York, Valentine's Manual, Inc.: 1924. 132 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. $10.00

79. Cushing, Thomas. A GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF ALLGHENY COUNTY, PENNSLYVANIA. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1975. 786 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $150.00

80. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00

81. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

82. Darby, William. A TOUR FROM THE CITY OF NEW YORK, TO DETROIT: IN THE MICHIGAN TERRITORY. Chicago, Quadrangle Books: 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $8.00

83. Darrah, William Culp. PITHOLE, THE VANISHED CITY: A STORY OF THE EARLY DAYS OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1972. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $95.00

84. Darwin, Gertrude B.-compiler. LINEAGE BOOK. NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DOCTORS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volume XXIX (29). Washington, D.C., National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution: 1910. 408 pages. Rebound in plain blue cloth covers. Binding is tight and the contents are complete. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins. $20.00

85. Davis, A. HISTORY OF A NEW AMSTERDAM; OR, NEW YORK AS IT WAS, IN THE DAYS OF THE DUTCH GOVERNORS. TOGETHER WITH PAPERS ON EVENTS CONNECTED WITH THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; AND ON PHILADELPHIA IN THE TIMES OF WILLIAM PENN. New York, R.T. Young: 1854. 240 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to binding. Binding is tight. Scarce. $37.50

86. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN IN THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco, A. M. Robertson: 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the edges and some fading to cover title. $30.00

87. DeGraff, Lee S.-compiler. POST OFFICES OF NEW YORK STATE, 1792-1969. Fort Johnson, New York, Empire State Postal History Society: 1969. Hardbound green buckram covers. This appears to be a typescript copy bound, but not sure. It is bound with another title "Alphabetical List of Post Offices of New York State". A large book with many pages in total. $35.00

88. Denison, John L. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW WORLD: CONTAINING A GENERAL HISTORY OF ALL THE VARIOUS NATIONS STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT; COMPRISING THE EARLY DISCOVERIES BY THE SPANISH, FRENCH, AND OTHER NAVIGATORS, AN ACCOUNT OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS. New York, Henry Bill Publishing Company: 1865. 782 pages. Full leather. Pattern-stamped covers and leather label on spine. Heavy shelf wear. Binding is quite rubbed and has some scuffs, but is tight. Hinges archivally repaired with Japanese tissue. Beautifully illustrated with color lithograph frontispiece, numerous woodcuts and some full-page steel engravings. $100.00

89. Dick, Everett. THE DIXIE FRONTIER: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER FROM THE FIRST TRANSMONTANE BEGINNINGS TO THE CIVIL WAR. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.50

90. Dilts, Bryan Lee. 1890 NEW YORK CENSUS INDEX OF CIVIL WAR VETERANS OR THEIR WIDOWS. Salt Lake City, Index Publishing: 1984. 451 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $75.00

91. Doane, Edith R. COUNTY SYSTEMS OF R.F.D.: PATTERNS AND POSTAL MARKINGS OF THE 67 EARLIEST SYSTEMS ESTABLISHED IN 22 STATES, DECEMBER 20,1899-JUNE 30, 1903. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1977. 199 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $38.00

92. Drepperd, Carl W. PIONEER AMERICA: ITS FIRST THREE CENTURIES. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1949. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.50

93. Eckenrode, H. J. RUTHERFORD B. HAYES, STATESMAN OF REUNION. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $12.50

94. Edwards, Agnes. CAPE COD: NEW AND OLD. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine darkened. Corners bumped. $8.00

95. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL ART. Massachusetts, Granite Marble and Bronze: 1923. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a bookplate signed by the author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with brown boards. Light wear. A beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such as columns, mouldings, ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in architectural structures throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13 figures. The plates are of such structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy, Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom, Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many others. The figures and illustrations also show examples of lettering, ornamentation, carving, and other details of these structures. A wonderful reference book. $145.00

96. Elliott, J. C. THESE HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION. Akron, Ohio, Akron Printing: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. $40.00

97. Erie Canal Museum. ERIE CANAL MUSEUM. PHOTOS FROM THE COLLECTION. Syracuse, New York, Erie Canal Museum: 1989. 83 pages. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound covers. $25.00

98. Esker, Katie-Prince W. THE GENEALOGICAL DEPARTMENT. SOURCE RECORDS FROM THE DAR MAGAZINE, 1947-1950. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1975. 693 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

99. Essex Institute. VITAL RECORDS OF GEORGETOWN, MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849. Salem, Massachusetts, Essex Institute: 1928. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $100.00

100. Essex Institute. VITAL RECORDS OF LAWRENCE MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849. Massachusetts, Essex Institute: 1926. 125 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $100.00

101. Essex Woman's Club. LOWER CONNECTICUT VALLEY AND SHORELINE GUIDE. 1963. Essex, Connecticut, Essex Woman's Club: 1961. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. A scarce title. $19.50

102. Ezell, John S. translated by Judson P. Wood. THE NEW DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA: TRAVELS OF FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA IN THE UNITED STATES, 1783-84. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1963. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.50

103. F.W. Beers & Co.. HISTORY OF ALLEGANY COUNTY, NEW YORK. With Illustrations Descriptive of Scenery, Private Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufacturies... New York, W.E. Morrison & Co.: 1978. 392 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large, oversized book. Facsimile of the original edition. $110.00

104. Faris, John T. THE ROMANCE OF FORGOTTEN TOWNS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1924. 335 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

105. Faust, Albert Bernhardt. THE GERMAN ELEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes complete. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1909. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A solid set. $45.00

106. Favretti, Rudy J. TRAILS FOR THE FUTURE: TWELVE SCENIC AND HISTORIC TOURS FOR BIKERS AND HIKERS IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT. Mansfield, Connecticut, Mansfield Bicentennial: 1976. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $11.50

107. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce. $50.00

108. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1924-1925. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 900 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are four accompanying papers with this report. Two of them deal with the Creek Indians, and the other to deal with Southeast American aboriginal tribes. $90.00

109. Finch, Roy G. THE STORY OF THE NEW YORK STATE CANALS: HISTORIC AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION. [n.p.], Privately printed: [n.d. ca.1980s]. Softbound covers. Slight wear. No date of publication, but appears to be 1960's or later. $4.50

110. Firestone, Clark B. FLOWING SOUTH. New York, National Travel Club: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.. $4.00

111. Firestone, Clark B. SYCAMORE SHORES. New York, National Travel Club: 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $6.00

112. Firestone, Clark B. BUBBLING WATERS. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company: 1938. 296 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with chips and tears to edges. $6.00

113. Fitzpatrick, John C. THE SPIRIT OF THE REVOLUTION: NEW LIGHT FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL SOURCE OF AMERICAN HISTORY. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1924. 300 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

114. Fleet, Beverley. VIRGINIA COLONIAL ABSTRACTS: Volume VIII (7)-ESSEX COUNTY - WILLS AND DEEDS, 1711-1714. Baltimore, Maryland, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1971. Some shelf wear and slight discoloration. Softbound covers. $25.00

115. Fleet, Beverly. VIRGINIA COLONIAL ABSTRACTS: VOL. XXVII (27)-KING AND QUEEN COUNTY RECORDS CONCERNING 18TH CENTURY PERSONS 7th Collection. Baltimore, Maryland, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1961. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. $20.00

116. Foght, Harold Waldstein. THE RURAL TEACHER AND HIS WORK: IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP, IN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION, AND IN MASTERY OF THE SCHOOL SUBJECTS. New York, Macmillan: 1917. 359 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $12.00

117. Fowler, John. JOURNAL OF A TOUR THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN THE YEAR 1830 WITH REMARKS ON AGRICULTURE IN THOSE PARTS MOST ELIGIBLE FOR SETTLERS. New York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1970. 333 pages. $10.00

118. Fraser, Colin. TRACTOR PIONEER: THE LIFE OF HARRY FERGUSON. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University: 1973. 294 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $40.00

119. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER & IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00

120. Gallagher, John S. THE POST OFFICES OF OHIO. Maryland, The Depot: 1979. 318 pages. $100.00

121. Gantz, W. H. POSTAL RIDERS AND RAIDERS. Chicago, The Independent Postal League: 1912. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight internally. $19.95

122. Gardiner, Dorothy. WEST OF THE RIVER. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1941. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket is overall very presentable. $2.25

123. Garland, C. M. WASHINGTON AND HIS PORTRAITS. Chicago, Guilford Press: 1931. 121 pages. Flexible blue cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $19.00

124. George W. Jacobs & Company. WIT AND HUMOR OF AMERICAN STATESMEN. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co.: 1902. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners, else near VG. $30.00

125. Gephart, William F. TRANSPORTATION AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDDLE WEST. New York, Octagon Books: 1976. Some shelf wear. $30.00

126. Gibbs, Jim. SHIPWRECKS IN PARADISE: A MARITIME HISTORY OF HAWAII. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1977. 183 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some scuffing. $12.00

127. Gillmer, Richard S. DEATH OF A BUSINESS: THE RED WING POTTERIES. Minneapolis, Ross & Haines: 1968. 280 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has a few small chips to the edges. $34.00

128. Gilmore, Melvin R. PRAIRIE SMOKE. New York, Columbia University: 1929. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Slight soiling to d.j. $25.00

129. Gilmore, William Edward. LIFE OF EDWARD TIFFIN, FIRST GOVERNOR OF OHIO. Chillicothe, Ohio, Horney & Son: 1897. . 149 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots on the front cover. $50.00

130. Gilreath, James. THE JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS: ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE FORGING OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worcester, Mass., American Antiquarian Society: 1991. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00

131. Glanville, John K. NINETY YEARS ON THE PLAINS OF WESTERN KANSAS: LIFE STORY OF A MAN IN SEARCH OF NEW FRONTIERS. Garden City, Garden Mimeo: 1976. 313 pages. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to covers. $30.00

132. Gobie, Henry M. U.S. PARCEL POST: A POSTAL HISTORY. Miami, Florida, Postal Publications: 1979. 218 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

133. Goodykoontz, Colin Brummitt. HOME MISSIONS ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE AMERICAN HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY. New York, Octagon Books: 1971. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50

134. Gough, Barry M. THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, 1810-1914. A STUDY OF BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Vancouver, Univ. of British Columbia: 1971. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $14.00

135. Gould, Mary Earle. EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE, AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS. Springfield, Mass, Pond-Ekberg: 1942. 230 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $30.00

136. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963. Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $40.00

137. Grancsay, Stephen V. AMERICAN ENGRAVED POWDER HORNS, A STUDY BASED ON THE GRENVILLE GILBERT COLLECTION. New York, Metropolitan Museum Of Art: 1946. 96 pages. This copy is signed by the author. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped. $125.00

138. Grant, Mrs. MEMOIRS OF AN AMERICAN LADY: WITH SKETCHES OF MANNERS AND SCENEY IN AMERICA AS THEY EXISTED PREVIOUS TO THE REVOLUTION. New york, Samuel Campbell: 1809. 344 pages. Rebound in black library buckram. Very old library discard. Pages are browning. Binding tight and contents complete. A rare American travel narrative, and especially so for women's American travel narratives. $100.00

139. Greiff, Constance M. -editor. LOST AMERICA: FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE MISSISSIPPI.k Princeton, Pyne Press: 1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $2.50

140. Greig, Alexander M. ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO, 1842-1942: COMMEMORATING THE CENTENARY OF THE FIRST ADHESIVE STAMP TO BE ISSUED TO PREPAY DELIVERY OF LETTERS BY CITY LETTER CARRIERS IN THE UNITED STATES. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1942. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Corners slightly worn. $22.50

141. Gussow, Alan. A SENSE OF PLACE: THE ARTIST AND THE AMERICAN LAND. New York, The Seabury Press: 1965. 158 pages. Shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has chips to the edges. $10.00

142. Hagar, Robert E. MOHAWK RIVER BOATS AND NAVIGATION BEFORE 1820. Syracuse, New York, Canal Society of New York: 1987. 1987. Softbound edition. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Signed by author. $17.50

143. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co.: 1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $3.25

144. Hamilton, Alexander. THE FEDERALIST: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS, WRITTEN IN FAVOR OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AS AGREED UPON. Washington, DC, Global Affairs: 1987. $6.00

145. Hanlon, Thomas. A DIGEST OF THE LAWS AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, IN FORCE APRIL 4, 1896. Erie, Pennsylvania, Herald Press: 1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Heavy shelf wear. Some soiling to binding. A few pages at the end have some tears to the edges. $50.00

146. Hanna, Alfred Jackson. LAKE OKEECHOBEE. THE AMERICAN LAKE SERIES. Signed by both authors. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. First edition, signed by both authors. $75.00

147. Hanson, James A. THE LONGHUNTER'S SKETCHBOOK. Chadron, Nebraska, The Fur Press: 1983. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $14.00

148. Hargest, George F. HISTORY OF LETTER POST COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND EUROPE, 1845-1875. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1975. 234 pages. VG $20.00

149. Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas. MARK TWAIN: FAMILY MAN. New York, Citadel Press: 1960. 296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to the edges. $6.00

150. Harpster, John W. -editor. PEN PICTURES OF EARLY WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. Maps and illustrations by Harvey Cushman. Pittsburgh, University Of Pittsburgh: 1938. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $6.95

151. Harris, Joseph N. HISTORY OF LUDLOW, VERMONT. Charlestown, New Hampshire, Black River Historical Society: 1988. 239 pages. Text block is cracking in the middle, but still holding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $18.00

152. Harrison, Ella. THE HAMPSHIRE COLONY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: ITS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, 1831-1931. (Illinois). Princeton, Illinois, Privately Printed: 1931. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

153. Hart, Albert Bushnell-editor. CAMPS AND FIRESIDES OF THE REVOLUTION. New York, Macmillan Company: 1902. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is cracked. $10.00

154. Hattervig, Eldon. JEFFERSON LANDING: COMMERCIAL CENTER OF THE STEAMBOAT ERA. Jefferson City, MO, Missouri Dept. Nat. Resource: 1980. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $12.50

155. Hays, Frank E. SENATE ELECTION CASES FROM 1913-1940. Washington, DC, United States Government Printing Office: 1940. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Ex-library copy, with library ink stamps and marks internally. Some scuffing to binding. $25.00

156. Hayward, E. F. TWO BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book. Chicago, Thomas W. Jackson Publishing: 1904. . Softbound covers with pictorial covers. Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition published by Thomas W. Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has small spots where the paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The sub-title mentions that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories", Old Time Darky Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and Funny Sayings of the Day". $55.00

157. Hayward, William C-editor. THE IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR THE YEARS 1907-1908. Des Moines, Iowa, Emory H. English: 1907. 844 pages. Slight shelf wear and slight soiling to spine and corners. $14.00

158. Hazen, Aaron L.-compiler. 20TH CENTURY HISTORY OF NEW CASTLE AND LAWRENCE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA AND REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS. Evansville, Indiana, Unigraphic: 1978. 1015 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. A large book. This is the 1978 facsimile reprint of the 1908 first edition. Excellent history. $95.00

159. Henderson, Daniel. GREAT-HEART: THE LIFE STORY OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $9.00

160. Herrick, Frank Earl. POEMS OF DUPAGE COUNTY. (Illinois). Wheaton, Illinois, The Wheaton Daily Journal: 1936. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Some fading to front cover. Signed by the author. $25.00

161. Hershey Chocolate Corporation. THE STORY OF HERSHEY, THE CHOCOLATE TOWN. Hershey, Pennsylvania, Hershey Chocolate Corp.: 1963. . Softbound covers. Slight discoloration, else VG. 1963 edition. $10.00

162. Hinkle, George & Bliss. SIERRA-NEVADA LAKES. THE AMERICAN LAKES SERIES: New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1949. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex library ink marks on spine. $10.00

163. Hoffman, J.J. PUBLICATIONS IN SALVAGE ARCHEOLOGY. #4-Molstad Village. Lincoln, Nebraska, Smithsonian: 1967. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Signed by author. $9.50

164. Holbrook, J. TEN YEARS AMONG THE MAIL BAGS: OR, NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A SPECIAL AGENT OF THE POST-OFFICE DEPARTMENT. New York, Loomis National Library Association: 1888. 432 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

165. Holmes, Burton. BURTON HOLMES TRAVELOUGUES. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Complete set of 12 volumes. Chicago & New York, The Travelogue Bureau: 1914. . Complete set of 12 volumes. Bound in 1/2 black simulated leather, with gold titles on spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with rubbing to corners. One volume has a very small chip to the top of the spine. All volumes tightly bound and the set appears to be unused and unread. Overall in beautiful condition. With hundreds of black-and-white photographs throughout the set. Burton Holmes was one of the early and most prolific world travellers and he was an astute and adept chronicler of his travels. $300.00

166. Howden & Odbert. HOWDEN & ODBERT'S ATLAS OF WARREN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. From Actual Surveys and Records by and under the Directions of J. A. Howden and A. Odbert. Evansville, Indiana, Unigraphic: 1975. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Facsimile of the original edition. A large, oversized book. Beautiful illustrations and maps throughout. $75.00

167. Howell, John. JOHN HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 52. Americana: A Selection of Printed & Manuscript Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere. San Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1980. Some wear to spine and corners. There is a water spill stain at the bottoms of the pages Softbound wrappers. A monumental catalog of rare Americana. With numerous photographs and detailed bibliographic descriptions. $10.00

168. Hoxie, Louise M. THE HISTORY OF PEACE DALE, RHODE ISLAND. [n.p.], Wakefield Printing Co.: 1968. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $12.50

169. Hubbard, J. Niles (edited by John S. Minard). SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VANCAMPEN. Belmont, New York, Allegany County Historical Society: 1982. 306 pages. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1883 edition. $60.00

170. Hubner, Johann. ZWEYMAL ZWEY UND FUNFZIG AUSERLESENE BIBLISCHE HISTORIEN AUS DEM ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENT. Harrisburg, PA, William Wheit & Wm. Boyer: 1826. Full leather. Wear to edges and slight scuffing, some foxing. With one of the two metal clasps still present. An early Pennsylvania German imprint. Nice condition. $100.00

171. Humphrey, George P. NOTES OF A TOUR THROUGH THE WESTERN PART OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN 1829. Philadelphia, George P. Humphrey: 1916. Some shelf wear. Some discoloration to covers. Small flexible board binding. Reprint edition of this rare narrative, limited to 200 copies. $25.00

172. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO: DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS. Columbus, Ohio, F. J. Heer: 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00

173. Ireland, Norma Olin. LOCAL INDEXES IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES: A UNION LIST OF UNPUBLISHED INDEXES. Boston, Gregg Press: 1972. Some shelf wear. $12.50

174. Irons-Georges, Tracy-editor. AMERICA'S HISTORICAL SITES. Volume 3: NORTH CAROLINA-WYOMING Pages 913-1272 and indexes. New Jersey, Salem Press: 2001. Slight shelf wear. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $35.00

175. J.H. Beers & Co. HISTORY OF THE COUNTIES OF MCKEAN, ELK, CAMERON AND POTTER, PENNSYLVANIA, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SELECTIONS... Set of two (2) volumes. Evansville, Indiana, Unigraphic: 1978. Slight wear to bindings. Two volume set. Facsimile of original 1890 edition. $150.00

176. Jackson, Ronald Vern. RHODE ISLAND 1860 FEDERAL CENSUS MORTALITY INDEX. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 27 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library marks internally. Light library wear. $25.00

177. Jackson, Ronald Vern. SOUTH DAKOTA 1860 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library label on spine and library marks internally. Light library wear. $20.00

178. Jackson, Ronald Vern. NEW YORK CITY 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1976. 382 pages. Bound in green buckram. Some wear and slight fading to binding. Ex-library label on spine and internal library marks. Binding tight. $45.00

179. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DAKOTA 1879 TERRITORIAL CENSUS INDEX. Salt Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1979. 179 pages. Bound in maroon buckram covers. Library label on spine and library ink stamps inside covers. A clean an tight copy with minimal wear. $45.00

180. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. INDIANA 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1976. 628 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Some fading to the binding. $45.00

181. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. CONNECTICUT 1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library with library label on spine and library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges. $30.00

182. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. WISCONSIN 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1978. 231 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $35.00

183. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH DAKOTA 1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $30.00

184. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. MORTALITY SCHEDULE, TEXAS 1860. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1979. 77 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00

185. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. WISCONSIN 1890 SPECIAL CENSUS OF VETERANS. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 485 pages. Ex-library with library label on spine and library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges. $35.00

186. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. MISSOURI -SOUTH 1870 FEDERAL CENSUS INDEX. Salt Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 953 pages. Ex-library with library label on spine and library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges. $45.00

187. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH DAKOTA, DAKOTA TERRITORIAL 1885 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1984. 22 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $30.00

188. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. TEXAS 1880 FEDERAL CENSUS INDEX. Two volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z. Salt Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1989. Ex-library labels on spine and library stamps inside covers. There is a small tear to the cloth at the bottom of the spine of volume I. $100.00

189. Jackson, Walter M.. THE STORY OF SELMA. Decatur, Alabama, Privately Printed: 1954. First edition. 574 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. A couple of small paint stains to the cover. $95.00

190. Jefferson, Thomas. THE LIFE AND MORALS OF JESUS OF NAZARETH, EXTRACTED TEXTUALLY FROM THE GOSPELS IN GREEK, LATIN, FRENCH, AND ENGLISH. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1904. Full red leather binding. Front cover is detached, but present. Front endpaper is loose. The text block is tight. A few small chips to leather at spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Very scarce in full leather binding. Cover could be repaired by a professional. $100.00

191. Jenkins, Howard M. PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL: A HISTORY, 1608-1905. Three volume set. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Historical Pub.: 1905. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Three volume set. $75.00

192. Jenkins, John H. A FULL HOWES: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS LISTED IN WRIGHT HOWES' U.S.IANA. Austin, Texas, Jenkins Company: 1981. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $15.00

193. John B. Clarke. MANCHESTER, A BRIEF RECORD OF ITS PAST AND A PICTURE OF ITS PRESENT. Including an Account of Its Settlement and of Its Growth As Town and City... Manchester, New Hampshire, John B. Clarke: 1875. . 463 pages. Original green cloth covers show heavy wear and rubbing. There is a small piece of cloth torn away at the top of the headcap. Corners are rubbed through. There is some soiling to the covers. The front hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is secure and the Icontents are complete. A scarce first edition of this important to New Hampshire city. $100.00

194. John Fox. BLUE-GRASS AND RHODODENDRON: OUT-DOORS IN OLD KENTUCKY. Lexington, Kentucky, University of Kentucky: 1994. $3.25

195. Johnson, Arthur M. THE CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

196. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

197. Karlen, Harvey M.-editor. CHICAGO POSTAL HISTORY: SELECTIONS THAT HONOR THE COLLECTING INTERESTS OF RICHARD MCP. CABEEN. Chicago, Collectors Club: 1971. 191 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $40.00

198. Kay, John L. & Chester M. Smith, Jr. NEW YORK POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES AND FIRST POSTMASTERS FROM 1775 TO 1980. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1982. 556 pages. Beautiful condition. Very scarce title. $200.00

199. Kellner, George H. RHODE ISLAND, THE INDEPENDENT STATE. Rhode Island, Rhode Island Historical Soc.: 1982. 1940 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Soiling to dust jacket. The front cover has a soiled stain spot to the bottom ca. 1/4 portion. $7.50

200. Kennedy Galleries, Inc.. THE WILDERNESS ARCADIA VIEWS OF THE ADIRONDACK FORESTS, LAKES AND MOUNTAINS IN 19TH CENTURY AMERICAN PAINTINGS. New York, New York, Kennedy Galleries, Inc.: 1967. 216 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.00

201. Kennedy, G.W. THE PIONEER CAMPFIRE IN FOUR PARTS, WITH THE EMIGRANTS ON THE GREAT PLAINS, THE SETTLERS IN THE LOG CABIN HOMES, THE HUNTERS AND MINERS, THE PREACHERS ON THE TRAILS, AT CAMP MEETINS AND IN THE LOG CABINS. Portland, Oregon, Clarke-Kundret Printing: 1914. 240 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some dulling to gilt title. $8.00

202. Kimsey, David. PERMIAN PETE AND HIS FABULOUS PROJECTS. Los Angeles, Lane-Wells Company: 1951. 29 pages. Limited to 1,500 copies. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and rubbing to the covers. There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 3 inches. Corner are rubbed. $55.00

203. King, Beverly S. REVENUE UNIT COLUMNS FROM THE AMERICAN PHILATELIST. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1981. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $30.00

204. Klein, Eugene. UNITED STATES WATERWAY PACKAGES: HANDSTAMPED AND PRINTED NAMES OF MAIL CARRYING STEAMBOATS ON THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA INLAND AND COASTAL WATERS, 1832-1899, WITH 602 ILLUSTRATIONS. Federalsburg, Maryland, J. W. Stowell Printing: 1940. 208 pages. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. Some shelf wear to binding and slight binding discoloration along the front gutter. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and some darkening. $100.00

205. Kleinknecht, C. Fred. ANCHOR OF LIBERTY. Washington, D.C., Privately Printed: 1987. 119 pages. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

206. Koch, Adrienne . JEFFERSON AND MADISON. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000. 294 pages. Full red leather binding. Very good condition. $25.00

207. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison, Wisconsin, University Of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50

208. L. P. Crary. A DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY OF BUFFALO; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF THE HEADS OF FAMILIES AND HOUSEHOLDERS, IN SAID CITY. Buffalo, L.P. Crary: 1932. Facimile of rare 1832 edition. This facsmile edition is limited. This copy has a presentation slip signed by the printer. $45.00

209. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of soiling to the white binding. $100.00

210. Lancaster Pennsylvania. LANCASTER COUNTY OBSERVES PENNSYLVANIA'S TERCENTENARY. Lancaster, Pennsylvania, Lancastern Intelligencer: 1982. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One crease at the top of the front cover. $10.00

211. Larimore, Elma Heim. FOLKLORE OF A PENNSLYVANIA COLONY IN NEBRASKA: TRUE STORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF THE GROUP OF PENNSLYVANIA WHO SETTLED NEAR DAWSON, NEBRASKA, IN THE SEVENTIES AND EIGHTIES. Dawson, Nebraska, Ross Printing Office: 1956. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. Staple binding. Very scarce title. $75.00

212. Lawson, John. A NEW VOYAGE TO CAROLINA. Chapel Hill, University Of North Carolina: 1967. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $35.00

213. Leahy, Ethel C. WHO'S WHO ON THE OHIO RIVER AND ITS TRIBUTARIES. Signed by author. Cincinnati, E. C. Leahy: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to spine. Signed by author. Rare. Binding clean and tight. A very nice copy of an important Ohio River reference book. $250.00

214. Leavy, Joseph B. CATALOGUE OF THE POSTAGE STAMPS AND STAMPED ENVELOPES OF THE UNITED STATES AND POSSESSIONS, ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 1919. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1919. 204 pages. Paper covers. Wear to edges and corners. Covers have small tears and some browing. $20.00

215. Lebanon County Commissioners. THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF PENNYLVANIA: LEBANON COUNTY, 1683-1983. Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, Lebanon County Historical Society: 1983. 96 pages. Slight wear to large softbound covers. $15.00

216. Lemelin, Robert. PATHWAY TO THE NATIONAL CHARACTER, 1830-1861. New York, Kennikat Press: 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $3.50

217. Leonard, Arthur Roy. WAR ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON. Boston, Ginn: 1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $4.50

218. Lindholdt, Paul J. JOHN JOSSELYN, COLONIAL TRAVELER: A CRITICAL EDITION OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND. Press, New Hampshire, University Press-New England: 1988. Light shelf wear. Scarce hardback edition. $30.00

219. Linn, George W. THE PAID MARKINGS ON THE THREE CENT U.S. STAMP OF 1861. Sidney, Ohio, George W. Linn: 1955. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

220. Litchfield, Carter. HISTORY OF OLEOMARGARINE TAX STAMPS AND LICENSES IN THE UNITED STATES. Kemblesville, PA, Olearius Editions: 1988. 128 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

221. Long, Howard. KINGSPORT, A ROMANCE OF INDUSTRY. Kingsport, Tennessee, The Sevier Press: 1928. 304 pages. Light shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $10.00

222. Loso, Foster W. 20TH CENTURY UNITED STATES FANCY CANCELATIONS. Elizabeth, New Jersey, Foster W. Loso: 1952. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Purple cloth is discolored on the front and back covers. Scarce title. $100.00

223. Lowery, Woodbury. THE SPANISH SETTLEMENTS WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES. FLORIDA, 1562-1574. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1905. 500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

224. Lyell, Sir Charles. A SECOND VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volumes set. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in America. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in America. $125.00

225. Lysle, Stauss. COUNTRY LIFE: JUST REMEMBERIN'. Erie, Pennsylvania, Clinton Press: 1980. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $6.50

226. MacElree, Wilmer W. SIDE LIGHTS ON THE BENCH AND BAR OF CHESTER COUNTY. West Chester, Pa., Privately printed: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

227. Mackay, Charles. LIFE AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: OR, SKETCHES OF A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, IN 1857-8. Set of two volumes. London, Smith, Elder and Co.: 1859. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Two volume set. Nice condition. The author, a British citizen, writes one chapter on the Mormons. Nice color frontispiece $150.00

228. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago, Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00

229. Mahler, Michael. UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR REVENUE STAMP TAXES: A COMPENDIUM OF STATUTES, DECISIONS, RULINGS AND CORRESPONDENCE PERTAINING TO THE DOCUMENTARY AND PROPRIETARY TAXES. Pacific Palisades, CA, Castenholz and Sons: 1988. 348 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $65.00

230. Mandelbaum, Seymour J. BOSS TWEED'S NEW YORK. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket is affixed to the boards flaps.This is the 1965 hardback edition. Minimal library wear to book. $9.00

231. Mankato Minnesota. MANKATO, ITS FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Containing Addresses, Historic Papers and Brief Biographies of Early Settlers and Active Upbuilders of the City...1852-1902. Mankato, Minnesota, Free Press Printing: 1903. 346 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed spots and discoloration to covers. Spine slightly cocked. Back hinge repaired. $325.00

232. Marryat, Frederick. A DIARY IN AMERICA: WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS. Edited by S.W. Jackman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1962. 487 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. Book and dust jacket have the number 917 written in black ink on the spines. Not library marking. $10.00

233. Masland, John W. SOLDIER AND SCHOLARS: MILITARY EDUCATION AND NATIONAL POLICY. New York, Princeton University Press: 1957. 530 pages. Front hinge is cracked. Former library copy, with ink stamps inside. Dust jacket has some tears to the edges. $6.00

234. Mason, Philip P. -editor. SCHOOLCRAFT'S EXPEDITION TO LAKE ITASCA: THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI. East Lansing, Michigan, Michigan State University: 1958. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Dust jacket has some soiling. $25.00

235. Masonry. EXTRACTS FROM THE AHIMAN REZON, OR BOOK OF THE CONSTITUTION RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE GRAND LODGE OF PENNSYLVANIA. Tyrian Lodge No. 362, Erie, Pennsylvania. Erie, Pennsylvania, Dispatch Printing: 1898. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small blue flexible cloth binding. $30.00

236. Masters, Edgar Lee. MARK TWAIN, A PORTRAIT. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1938. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with slight discoloration. $15.00

237. Matlock, Blanceh Haskell. THE ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM GUSTAVIS CARR AND FRANCES JANE WALLACE. Decorah, Iowa, Anundsen Publishing Co.: ca. 1980's. 203 pages. Very good condition. Blue buckram binding. Typescript pages. $45.00

238. McBurney, Christian M. KINGSTON: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY. (Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Historical Society: 1975. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $33.00

239. McCLure, J. B.. GENERAL GARFIELD FROM THE LOG CABIN TO THE WHITE HOUSE: INCLUDING HIS EARLY HISTORY, WAR RECORD, PUBLIC SPEECHES ETC. Chicago, Rhodes & McClure: 1881. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Green cloth with gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine somewhat faded. $45.00

240. McDermott, John Francis. BEFORE MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD, OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1968. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $3.50

241. McDevitt, James L. PENNSYLVANIA FEDERATIONIST. Harrisburg, PA, Pennsylvania Federalist: 1947. Large stiff softbound covers. Wear to edges of covers and some peeling of glassine surface covers, else near VG. Scarce Pennsylvania Labor Union publication. $20.00

242. McDonald, Susan M. AMERICAN PHILATELIC MISCELLANY: SELECTIONS FROM THE STAMP SPECIALIST. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 569 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $55.00

243. McGill, A. THE MCGILL'S: CELTS, SCOTS, ULSTERMEN AND AMERICAN PIONEERS. HISTORY, HERALDRY AND TRADITION. St. Paul, Minnesota, McGill-Warner: 1910. . Shelf wear and a few soiled spots to binding.. Corners bumped. $35.00

244. McKeen, Silas. A HISTORY OF BRADFORD, VERMONT, CONTAINING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PLACE- OF ITS FIRST SETTLEMENT IN 1765, AND THE PRINCIPAL INPROVEMENTS MADE, AND EVENTS WHICH HAVE OCCURED DOWN TO 1874- A PERIOD OF ONE HUNDRED AND NINE YEARS. Montpelier, Vermont, J. D. Clark & Son: 1875. 459 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of page signatures are slipping within the binding, but are still bound in, otherwise near very good. $135.00

245. McMullen, Kate Virginia Way. MRS. ROGER B. MCMULLEN. KATE VIRGINIA WAY MCMULLEN. [n.p.], Privately Printed: ca. 1900. Slight shelf wear. Biography of this progressive women's leader from Illinois. $35.00

246. McMullin, Phillip. NEW YORK IN 1800: AN INDEX TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS SCHEDULES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, WITH OTHER AIDS TO RESEARCH. Provo, Utah, Gendex Corporation: 1971. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

247. Merrill, Arch. A RIVER RAMBLE: SAGA OF THE GENESEE VALLEY. Signed by author. Rochester, NY, Gannett Company: 1943. Shelf wear & some fading, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Signed by the author. Sixth printing. $30.00

248. Meyer, Eugene L. MARYLAND LOST AND FOUND: PEOPLE AND PLACES FROM CHESAPEAKE TO APPALACHIA. Baltimore, John Hopkins University: 1986. Signed by author. $1.75

249. Miley, Jess W. MANUAL OF PATRIOTIC INSTRUCTION. Topeka, Kansas, B.P. Walker, State Printer: 1925. 197 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Stains and some discoloration to the covers. Scarce. $45.00

250. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY. North Miami, Florida, David G. Phillips: 1994. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $150.00

251. Milgram, James W. ABRAHAM LINCOLN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1860-1865. Northbrook, Illinois, Northbrook Publishing: 1984. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

252. Miller, Ernest C. TINTYPES IN OIL. Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle: 1961. 186 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and some soiling.. $25.00

253. Miller, Francesca Falk. ACROSS THE LITTLE SPACE: THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER DOROTHY CARA STRONG. Chicago, W. D. Bauman Co.: 1933. 95 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Discoloration to covers. $12.00

254. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION. Ann Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Union: 1925. Large softbound illustrated covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front cover. $20.00

255. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co.: 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00

256. Munsell's. INDEX TO AMERICAN GENEALOGIES AND TO GENEALOGICAL MATERIAL CONTAINED IN ALL WORKS, Such as Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories... Albany, NY, Joel Munsell's Sons, Pub.: 1895. 1895 edition. Scarce. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00

257. Murphy, Robert T. A POSTAL HISTORY/CANCELLATION STUDY OF THE U.S. PACIFIC ISLANDS (INCLUDING THE TRUST TERRITORIES). State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1983. 361 pages. Slight shelf wear. $95.00

258. Myrtle, Minnie. THE IROQUOIS: THE BRIGHT SIDE OF INDIAN CHARACTER. New YorkD, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. 317 pages. Black leather spine and black cloth boards. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. There are a few small chips to the edges of the spine leather. Binding is tight. There is embossed wording on the spine that says "Ohio S. Library". There is also a library bookplate inside the front cover, but no other signs or marks of ex-library. Binding is tight. Some pages have dampstaining and foxing. $115.00

259. Nason, Isabelle Cushman. INDEX OF THE ROLLS OF HONOR (Ancestor's Index) IN THE LINEAGE BOOKS OF THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volumes 121 to 160. Washington, Press Of Judd & Detweiler: 1940. 428 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $35.00

260. National Archives. MILITARY SERVICE RECORDS: A SELECT CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFILM PUBLICATIONS. Washington, National Archives: 1985. 330 pages. Large softcover. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. $6.00

261. Nelson, O.N.-compiler. HISTORY OF THE SCANDINAVIANS AND SUCCESSFUL SCANDINAVIANS IN THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes. New York, Haskell House Publishers: 1969. Two volume set. Both volumes are in very good condition. $28.00

262. Netherton, Nan. FAIRFAX, VIRGINIA: A CITY TRAVELING THROUGH TIME. Fairfax, Virginia, History of the City of Fairfax Round Table: 1997. 227 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $9.50

263. Nevins, Allan. SAIL ON: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE. [n.p.], United states Lines Company: 1946. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Title page is slightly loosening. $5.95

264. New York. TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INSPECTORS OF STATE PRISONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany, NY, Argus Company: 1871. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $37.50

265. Niles, John Jacob. HINKY DINKY BARLEY BREW: A CRY FROM THE HEART. Being the Reincarnation of the Justly Famous Song "Mademoiselle From Armentieres" New York, Old Grist Mill Press: 1932. . Slight soiling or darkening to orange paper covers, else VG. A beautiful copy. Clean internally as well. Illustrations by Bob Dean. A rare John Jacob Niles publication. This work is a satire on the prohibition movement. In his classic American Folksong style, Niles, who is often called the dean of American Balladeers, skillfully parodies the passage of, breaking of, and enforcement of prohibition laws. $175.00

266. Niles, John M. THE CONNECTICUT CIVIL OFFICER, IN THREE PARTS. Hartford, Connecticut, Huntington & Hopkins: 1823. . Full leather with leather label on spine. Scarce first edition. Wear and rubbing to binding. Corners rubbed. Some discolored spots and scuffing to leather. Pages are browning and there is some foxing. Very scarce in first edition. $150.00

267. Norona, Delf. CYCLOPEDIA OF UNITED STATES POSTMARKS AND POSTAL HISTORY. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1975. 405 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and slight soiling. $90.00

268. Nuttall, Thomas. A JOURNAL OF TRAVELS INTO THE ARKANSAS TERRITORY DURING THE YEAR 1819. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1980. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

269. Olmsted, Robert P. MILWAUKEE RAILS. Woodridge, Illinois, McMillan Publications: 1981. 200 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

270. Orange Judd Company. THE FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $50.00

271. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co.: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author". A very scarce New England literary book. $95.00

272. Paine, Thomas. COMMON SENSE AND RIGHTS OF MAN. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000. 261 pages. Full blue leather. Very good condition. $20.00

273. Palm, Andrew J-editor. THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF POLITICS, VOL. IV. JANUARY TO JUNE, 1894. New York, Andrew J. Palm: 1894. 672 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to the leather on spine and joints. Corners rubbed through slightly. Binding is tight. A few pages have pencil margin marks. Binding is tight. $100.00

274. Papp, John. ERIE CANAL DAYS. A PICTORIAL ESSAY. ALBANY TO BUFFALO. 1975. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $7.50

275. Pargellis, Stanley. DIARY: A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO THE FALLS OF ST. ANTHONY IN 1845. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press: 1946. 102 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling. $8.95

276. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. . THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NJ. Complete set of 8 volumes. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.: 1966. Slight shelf wear, else near VG condition, all volumes. Some of the volumes have fading to the edges of the covers and some discoloration Corners lightly bumped on a couple of volumes. Overall a beautiful set of this monumental Americana bibliography. This set is referenced by bibliographers and catalogers on a continual basis. Includes the insert listing prices realized for the sale. $650.00

277. Parker, Nathan H. THE IOWA HANDBOOK, FOR 1856. Boston, John P. Jewett: 1856. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Missing map. $100.00

278. Patton, Donald Scott. THE PRIVATE LAND POSTS OF THE UNITED STATES, VOLUME 1: NEW YORK STATE. London, Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1967. 350 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $75.00

279. Pearson, C. C. LIQUOR AND ANTI-LIQUOR IN VIRGINIA, 1619-1919. Durham, NC, Duke University Press: 1967. 342 pages. Ex-library stamp inside covers and label removal scar on dust jacket. Light wear. $10.00

280. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume II-1865-1881. Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Hist. Library: 1927. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners. Bindings tight. $115.00

281. Peattie, Elia W. THE STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME. Chicago, Mid-Continent Publishing Co.: 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page is tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman dummy sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There is a sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as well as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages for subscriber's names. $75.00

282. Pennsylvania. SOUVENIR BOOKLET ON THE HISTORY OF LEWISTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA AND THE GREATER LEWISTOWN AREA. Lewiston, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1970. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $22.50

283. Perkins, D. W. THE PERKINS FAMILY IN YE OLDEN TIMES: THE CONTENTS OF A SERIES OF LETTERS BY THE LATE MANSFIELD PARKYNS. Utica, NY, Privately printed: 1916. . Wrappers. Soiling to cover and title page. Chips to cover edges. Dampstains along the top edge of pages. A scarce family history. $50.00

284. Perry, Thomas Doane. GUIDE TO THE STAMPED ENVELOPES AND WRAPPERS OF THE UNITED STATES, IN FOUR PARTS. Richmond, Virginia, Dietz Press, Inc.: 1940. 176 pages. 1940 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some soiling. $60.00

285. Pettaquamscutt Historical Society. SHIPS SAILORS AND SEAPORTS. (Pettaquamscutt Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Hist. Society: 1963. Some browining to paper covers. Softcover edition. Good Rhode Island nautical history. $10.00

286. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES. Concord, New Hampshire, Privately Printed: 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. This copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the author to me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio". This inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author. $70.00

287. Pittman, Philip. THE PRESENT STATE OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS ON THE MISSISIPPI, WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THAT RIVER. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark: 1906. Rebound in brown buckram. Complete. Not ex-library. Includes folding maps at the end of the book. One of the earliest Arthur H. Clark publications. $80.00

288. Porter, Noah. THE NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers. Softbound covers. $8.50

289. Potter, Chandler E. THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very scarce title. $225.00

290. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855... Frankfort, Kentucky, Kentucky Yeoman Office: 1868. Bound in black cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $200.00

291. Powell, Robert. THIS IS KENTUCKY. Frankfort, KY, Kentucky Images: 1975. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00

292. Pratt, J. Howard. SAGA OF THE RIDGE. Albion, New York, J. Howard Pratt: 1983. 213 pages. Signed by the author. Large southbound addition. Slight wear and slight discoloration to the covers. $24.00

293. Quaife, Milo M. THE PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE OF KENTUCKY. Chicago, The Lakeside Press: 1930. 428 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Lakeside Classic edition. $125.00

294. Quakers. NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS... This is a bound book containing 7 issues of the yearly report from 1889-1900. Greensboro, North Carolina, Thomas Brothers: 1889-1900. Book bound in green buckram. Ex-library marks on spine & inside. Each pamphlet has about 70 pages. Some of the original printed cover wrappers are present in this bound volume. The meetings were held at High Point, Guilford County, North Carolina. The pamphlets contain reports from committees, minutes of the daily meetings, and an epistle from the yearly meeting. Most interesting run of Quaker material. The issues contained in this bound volume are 1889, 1890, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897, and 1900. $100.00

295. Railroads. STATE OF NEW YORK. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE ENGINEER AND SURVEYOR AND...REPORTS OF THE RAILROAD CORPORATIONS FOR 1867. Albany, NY, Charles Van Benthuysen: 1868. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Includes large fold-out map near the front of the book of the New York railroads. A beautiful copy. $125.00

296. Ramsey, Guy Reed. POSTMARKED IOWA A LIST OF DISCONTINUED AND RENAMED POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing Company: 1976. 553 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. A rare title. $175.00

297. Rand McNally & Co. RAND, MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE. Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co.: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $850.00

298. Rand McNally & Co. RAND-MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ILLINOIS: RAILROADS, ELECTRIC LINES, POST OFFICES... New York, Rand McNally: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Soiling to covers. Small softbound book. $20.00

299. Ray, P. Orman. THE CONVENTION THAT NOMINATED LINCOLN: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY ON MAY 18, 1916, THE FIFTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF LINCOLN'S NOMINATION FOR THE PRESIDENCY. Chicago, Illinois, University Of Chicago Press: 1916. 38 pages. Ex-library marks. Homemade flexible cloth covers are quite worn. Library perforation stamp on title page. $15.00

300. Rayness, Velma Wallace. CAMPUS SKETCHES: IOWA STATE COLLEGE. Ames, Iowa, Iowa State College Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00

301. Remele, C. W. UNITED STATES RAILROAD POSTMARKS, 1837 TO 1861. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1958. 169 pages. Light shelf wear and slight dulling to spine title. A rare publication. $250.00

302. Remlap, L. T.-editor. GENERAL U. S. GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD, EMBRACING HIS SPEECHES, RECEPTIONS, AND DESCRIPTION OF HIS TRAVELS. Chicago, J. Fairbanks: 1879. 350 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Discoloration to the spine. $35.00

303. Republican League Register.. A RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $125.00

304. Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission. STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS. PRELIMINARY SURVEY REPORT-TOWN OF SOUTH KINGSTOWN. Providence, Rhode Island, Rhode Island Historical Pres: 1984. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Softbound large covers. $25.00

305. Rhode Island State Bureau Of Information. THE BOOK OF RHODE ISLAND. [n.p.], Rhode Island State Bureau: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $15.00

306. Rich, Wesley Everett. THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES POST OFFICE. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: ca. 1977. 190 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

307. Richards, Ira Don. STORY OF A RIVERTOWN, LITTLE ROCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. [n.p.], Ira Don Richards: 1969. Shelf wear to binding. In dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00

308. Richardson, James D. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS, 1789-1897. Complete set of 10 volumes. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1897. Complete set of 10 volumes. Hey Katie I love you Complete set of 10 volumes. Maroon cloth bindings. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight. There is scattered foxing to a few pages, not serious. Beautifully illustrated with steel-engravings, including portrait illustrations of each president. A beautiful and important American History historical reference set. $150.00

309. Richardson, James D.. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Complete set of 20 volumes. New York, Bureau of National Literature: 1897. Complete set of 20 volumes. Down in illustrated embossed bindings, with illustrations of the White House on the front covers and the Washington Monument on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have small chips to the spine edges. One volume has a small chip missing from the top of the spine. One volume has a small tear to the top of the headcap. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set of this important American history reference work. $190.00

310. Richow, Harold C. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF R.F.D. CANCELS. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1983. 281 pages. Slight shelf wear. $95.00

311. Ridpath, John Clark. MEMORABLE ADDRESSES BY AMERICAN PATRIOTS. Cincinnati, Jones Brothers: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $4.50

312. Ritchie, William A. THE PRE-IROQUOIAN OCCUPATIONS OF NEW YORK STATE. Rochester, NY, Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences: 1944. 416 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots on the binding. $95.00

313. Robbins, Louise Barnum. HISTORY AND MINUTES OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN OF THE UNITED STATES, ORGANIZED IN WASHINGTON D.C., MARCH 31, 1888. Boston, E. B. Stillings: 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near G+. Gilt-decorated front cover. A few soiled spots to binding. A clean, tight copy. $100.00

314. Robert, Joseph C. THE STORY OF TOBACCO IN AMERICA. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1952. Shelf wear to spine and corners. In edge-worn dust jacket. $8.95

315. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear. This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $25.00

316. Rohloff, Paul C. THE WATERBURY CANCELLATIONS, 1865-1890. Chicago, Collectors Club of Chicago: 1979. 264 pages. Scarce philatelic publication. $125.00

317. Rose, Jonathan W. THE 1869 ISSUE ON COVER: A CENSUS AND ANALYSIS. [n.p.], United States Pictorial Research Associates: 1986. 223 pages. $100.00

318. Ross, M. Lillian. THE WATERFORD FLIGHT: A REPORT ON THE NOTABLE EVENTS LEADING UP TO ITS OPENING ON MAY 15,1915. Waterford, New York, Waterford Historical Museum: 1965. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

319. Rouse, Clara B. IOWA LEAVES. Chicago, Illinois Printing and Bindin: 1891. Slight shelf wear. Front hinge just starting, but holding. Gilt-illustrated front cover. Title in gold on spine. Slight darkening to covers. Overall a clean, tight, beautiful copy of this scarce Iowa history. $95.00

320. Russell, Charles Edward. A-RAFTING ON THE MISSISSIP'. New York, Century Co.: 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. The front panel of the dust jacket has been affixed to the blank endpage. $8.00

321. Sawyer, Charles Winthrop. FIREARMS IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Three volumes complete, bound in two red leatherbound books. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000. Complete set. Three volumes bound in two books. This is the leatherbound limited edition published in the Firearms Classics Library by the Palladium Press. Both volumes are in fine condition. Volume I and II are bound into one book, with volume III being the second book in this set. $75.00

322. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900. Southfield, MI, Roger Koerber: 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $100.00

323. Schruben, Francis W. WEA CREEK TO EL DORADO: OIL IN KANSAS,1860-1920. Columbia, Missouri, University Of Missouri Press: 1972. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $9.00

324. Schunemann, Johann M. EIN FUNDAMENTUND KLARE UNWEISUNG. Skippack, Pennslyvania, Johann M. Schunemann: 1851. 698 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Full leather binding, some scuffing to leather. Front hinge is cracking and being held in place by binding cords, though not yet fully detached from leather. Remnants of clasps on front cover. An early Pennsylvania German and Mennonite publication. $75.00

325. Scott, Kenneth-editor. NEW YORK ALIEN RESIDENTS, 1825-1848. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1978. 122 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $75.00

326. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898. New York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson, Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $100.00

327. Seaver, J. Montgomery. REED FAMILY HISTORY. Philadelphia, American Historical-Genealogical Society: 1927. 65 pages. There is a spill stain across the right portion of most of the pages, affecting much of each page. There is some waviness and wrinkling to the pages from this spill stain. Contents are complete. Paper covers are cheap and torn, and the text block is loose within the covers. Very scarce. Sold as is. $35.00

328. Servies, James A. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN MARSHALL: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF JOHN MARHSALL. Washington, DC, John Marshall Bicentennial: 1956. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light library wear. $4.00

329. Shanks,