Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
American History-Complete List
Last updated May 9, 2008
1. DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO CENTRAL AMERICAN AFFAIRS AND
THE ENLISTMENT QUESTION. Washington, Cornelius
Wendell: 1856. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Missing
maps. $30.00
2. (Spafford, Horatio Gates) compiled by
G. Martin Sleeman. SPAFFORD'S 1824 GUIDE FOR NEW
YORK TRAVELLERS. Albany, NY, N.Y. State Library:
Some wear. Small softbound covers. Softbound small covers. $7.50
3. (Puck Magazine). PUCK
MAGAZINE. Bound volume containing a run of 36 consecutive issues, from #495
through #531; with dates of Sept. 1, 1886 though May 11, 1887. New
York, Keppler & Schwarzmann: 1886. This is a large bound volume of
"Puck" magazine, containing 36 consecutive issues from issue #495
through issue #531. The dates are September 1, 1886 through May 11, 1887.
Measures 13.5 inches tall by 10.5 inches wide. Bound in maroon half leather
binding, with leather spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped.
There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather spine and the cloth
covers. The binding is tight. Overall in very nice condition. No breaks or
cracks to the text block. Each issue has four full-page color lithograph
illustrations, including a double-page centerpiece illustration in each issue.
The issues also have dozens of black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout.
These early Puck issues are great pieces of Americana, with the biting political
satire and political cartooning. A fabulous rarity in beautiful condition.
$750.00
4. A. E & Company. RESIDENT
AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF MANSFIELD AND NORTON MASSACHUSETTS, 1900. Needham,
Mass., A.E. Foss & Company: 1900. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Some
soiling to binding. Includes addresses, town officers, schools, societies,
churches, historical events, and other features. $100.00
5. Adams, Spencer L. THE
LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE
OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK, CALLED
THEMSELVES "HO-DE'-NO-SAU-NEE" ("PEOPLE OF THE LONG HOUSE").
New York, Fairview Farm: 1944. 175 pages. Rebound
in blue library buckram. Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and
corners. A scarce title. $35.00
6. Aderman, Ralph M.-editor. TRADING
POST TO METROPOLIS: MILWAUKEE COUNTY'S FIRST 150 YEARS. Milwaukee,
Milwaukee County Historical Society: 1987. 419 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $13.50
7. Alexander, Thomas J. SIMPSON'S
U.S. POSTAL MARKINGS, 1851-61. Columbus, Ohio,
U.S. Philatelic Classics Society: 1979. 434 pages. $75.00
8. Allan, Tom. NEBRASKA:
A GUIDE TO THE CORNHUSKER STATE. London,
University of Nebraska: 1979. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound covers. $13.25
9. Allen, Charles Fletcher. DAVID
CROCKETT, SCOUT. Small Boy, Pilgrim, Mountaineer, Soldier, Bear-Hunter, and
Congressman, Defender of the Alamo. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippincott: 1911. 309 pages. Slight wear only to spine edges. Overall a
bright, clean, square and tight copy, near very good condition. $75.00
10. Allen, Fred H. -editor. COLUMBUS,
OR THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA. Franklin, D. Lothrop:
1881. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $20.00
11. American Automobile Association. THE
AUTOMOBILE BLUE BOOK. Volume II-A TOURING GUIDE TO THE BEST AND MOST POPULAR
ROUTES IN NEW ENGLAND. New York, Automobile Blue
Book Pub. Co: 1910. Flexible black leather with gilt title on front cover. Leather
is worn, rubbed and scuffed at the edges. Small chips to leather on covers.
Larger chips to leather at spine edges. Very scarce early edition of this annual
publication. Includes a multitude of maps and routes for New England cities and
states. An invaluable reference tool for early automobile travel. Also includes
numerous advertisements for hotels, taverns, repair shops, resorts and travel
and tourist-related businesses of the time. $135.00
12. American Publishers' Association. With
Biographies of All the Most Noted Persons of That Name. Chicago,
American Publishers' Assoc.: 1902. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Red pictorial binding. $30.00
13. Andrew, E. Benjamin. THE
UNITED STATES IN OUR OWN TIME: A HISTORY FROM RECONSTRUCTION TO EXPANSION. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1903. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped A solid
copy. All page edges are gilt. $20.00
14. Antrim, Earl. CIVIL
WAR PRISONS AND THEIR COVERS. New York,
Collector's Club: 1961. 215 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00
15. Arbour, Keith. CANVASSING BOOKS, SAMPLE BOOKS, AND SUBSCRIPTION PUBLISHERS' EPHEMERA, 1833-1951 IN THE COLLECTION OF MICHAEL ZINMAN. Ardsley, New York, Haydn Foundation: 1996. . Fine condition. $45.00
16. Armstrong, Edward. AN
ADDRESS, DELIVERED AT CHESTER, BEFORE THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA . Philadelphia,
J. Penington: 1852. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some chippingto edges.
Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on cover. Small tear to the front cover.
$20.00
17. Ashton, Clifford L. SEEDS
OF PROMISE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1983. 221
pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Good LDS family history. Quite a bit of
information on 19th century Utah and pioneering. $22.50
18. Atkins, Alan T. POSTMARKED
KENTUCKY: A POSTAL HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY FROM 1792 TO 1900. Crete,
Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1975. 163 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $125.00
19. Atkinson, Eleanor. THE
BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. New York, McClure Company:
1908. 57 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbing to
title on front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked.
Scarce. $30.00
20. Aurand, Frederick. HISTORY
OF THE AMERICAN BRANCH OF THE AURAND FAMILY, FROM 1725 TO 1900. Beaver
Springs, PA, A. M. Aurand: 1900. 23 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $75.00
21. Austin, H. Russell. THE
MILWAUKEE STORY: THE MAKING OF AN AMERICAN CITY. Milwaukee,
The Milwaukee Journal: 1946. 219 pages. Softcover edition Wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to front and back covers. $8.00
22. Azoy, A. C. M. THEY
WERE NOT AFRAID TO DIE, 1775-1781. Harrisburg, PA,
Military Service Publishing Company: 1939. 303 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few lightly soiled spots to covers. Former library ink
stamp internally in several places. Binding slightly cocked. $10.00
23. Babcock, William Emerson. HESS-HIGBEE
GENEALOGY. Mishawaka, Indiana, William Emerson
Babcock: 1909. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound.
Soiling and scuffing to the covers. Page 117-118 partially torn away. $75.00
24. Bailey, Frederic W. EARLY
CONNETICUT MARRIAGES: AS FOUND ON ANCIENT CHURCH RECORDS PRIOR TO 1800. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1976. 121 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $50.00
25. Bakeless, John. THE
EYES OF DISCOVERY: AMERICA AS SEEN BY THE FIRST EXPLORERS. Philadelphia,
Lippincott: 1950. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $6.00
26. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS
OF THE NEW WORLD. London, G. Bell & Sons:
1957. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
27. Baker, Ronald L. HOOSIER
FOLK LEGENDS. Bloomington, Indiana University:
1982. 264 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. $3.00
28. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN
HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown:
1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers.
Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00
29. Barber, John W. & Henry Howe. HISTORICAL
COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE
MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES... New
York, S. Tuttle: 1841. 608 pages. Original full leather binding. Scuffing and
rubbing to the covers and the spine. Many discolored spots to the binding from
wear. Spine edges and corners are worn. Hinges are tight. There are several
loose pages within the book, but the text block is sound overall. Foxing to
pages, heavier in places. Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes a sketch of the
city of Palmyra, with some scathing anti-Mormon reviews of Joseph Smith and the
Book of Mormon. $225.00
30. Barnett, Esther D. ON
THE TRAIL OF A LEGEND: A SEPARATIST MOVEMENT IN MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT,
1745-1769. Mansfield, Connecticut, Mansfield
Historical Society: 1978. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00
31. Barnstable County. THREE
CENTURIES OF THE CAPE COD COUNTY: BARNSTABLE, MASSACHUSETTS, 1685 TO 1985. Barnstable
County, Massachusetts, Barnstable County: 1985. 437 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. $30.00
32. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE
MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Portland,
Maine, Llewellyn Barton: 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and
discoloration to covers and spine. $40.00
33. Bates, Frank Greene. RHODE
ISLAND AND THE FORMATION OF THE UNION. STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC
LAW-Volume 10-Number 2. New York, AMS Press: 1967.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG. This is the 1967 AMS Press edition. $10.00
34. Bates, Samuel P. MEMOIR
OF BLACHLY KNOWLES, LATE COLONEL OF THE 21ST PENNSYLVANIA CAVALRY AND
BREVET-BRIGADIER GENERAL. Philadelphia, Reprinted
from the "Martial Deeds of Pennsylvania": 1875. 14 pages. Light wear.
Binding is bright and clean. The front hinge is just starting to pull away, but
is firmly holding. $75.00
35. Battle, Kemp P. DIARY
OF A GEOLOGICAL TOUR BY DR. ELISHA MITCHELL IN 1827 AND 1828. (JAMES SPRUNT
HISTORICAL MONOGRAPH NO. 6.) Chapel Hill,
University Of North Carolina: 1905. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Front cover is
torn away. Staple binding. Scarce. $25.00
36. Bauer, Arnold J.. THE
STORY OF WABASSO, 1899-1934. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1934. 183 pages. Flexible paper covers. Wear to the spine edges and
corners, but overall a nice copy. Tightly bound. Scarce privately printed
history of this Minnesota community. $95.00
37. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS
AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB
AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt
Lake City, University Of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00
38. Bennett, Walter Hartwell. AMERICAN
THEORIES OF FEDERALISM. Tuscaloosa, Alabama,
University of Alabama: 1964. 1964 edition. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus
material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $9.50
39. Benton, Joel. LIFE OF HON. PHINEAS T. BARNUM. Edgewood Publishing: 1891. 621 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is a spill stain to the lower right-hand corners of most of pages, but not more than 1/2" in size. $25.00
40. Bergreen, Islay Nicholson-editor. OUR
ALLEGANY HERITAGE, 1831-1981: A SESQUICENTENNIAL REVIEW. Allegany,
New York, Citizen Printing House: 1981. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
Clean and tight. $75.00
41. Birch, Glen-editor. VOICES
OF CHANTILLY: RECOLLECTIONS AND STORIES FROM TWENTY-TWO LONG-TIME RESIDENTS. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1998. 173 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $14.00
42. Blair, Walter. MIKE
FINK: KING OF MISSISSIPPI KEELBOATMEN. New York,
Henry Holt: 1933. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges.
$30.00
43. Blake, Maurice C. BOSTON
POSTMARKS TO 1890. Lawrence, Massachusetts,
Quarterman Publications: 1974. 367 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00
44. Blardone, Charles & Peter Tilp. PENNSYLVANIA
RAILROAD PASSENGER CAR PAINTING AND LETTERING. Upper
Darby, PA, Pennsylvania Railroad Technical & Historical Society: 1988. 127
pages. Slight wear to corners. Large oblong red cloth covers. Numerous
illustrations and photographs, many of them in color. Scarce title. $70.00
45. Blasi, Betty. A
BIT ABOUT BALSAMS: A CHAPTER IN THE HISTORY OF NINETEENTH CENTURY MEDICINE. Louisville,
Kentucky, Farley-Goepper Printing Co.: 1974. 175 pages. Large softcover Slight
shelf wear and soiling to cover. A few small stained spots to front cover. Very
scarce. $85.00
46. Blegen, Theodore C. LINCOLN'S
IMAGERY: A STUDY IN WORD POWER. La Crosse,
Wisconsin, Sumac Press: 1954. 32 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. The
cover and spine title have some of the lettering rubbed partially away. $25.00
47. Bradbury, William B. THE
NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS,
ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason
Brothers: 1856. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear
hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in
front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding
is tight. $55.00
48. Bradford, Pennsylvania. GREATER
BRADFORD BICENTENNIAL, 1776-1976. (Pennsylvania). Bradford,
Pennsylvania, City of Bradford, Pennsylvania: 1976. 76 pages. Slight shelf wear.
One small stain to the front cover. Softbound covers. $22.00
49. Brenner, Scott Francis. PENNSYLVANIA
DUTCH: THE PLAIN AND THE FANCY. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania, Stackpole: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips & tears to edges. Title page has former owner's name and gift
inscription on it. $4.85
50. Brewster, Eugene V.-compiler. THE
PASSING OF WOODROW WILSON: BEING EXCERPTS FROM VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND MAGAZINES
GATHERED BY EUGENE V. BREWSTER AT THE TIME OF THE DEATH OF WOODROW WILSON. Brooklyn,
New York , Brewster Publications: 1924. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few small water damage spots and some soiling to the front
cover. Limited edition of 385 copies, of which this is copy #274. $22.00
51. Briggs, Erasmus. HISTORY
OF THE ORIGINAL TOWN OF CONCORD, BEING THE PRESENT TOWNS OF CONCORD, COLLINS, N.
COLLINS AND SARDINIA: ERIE COUNTY, NEW YORK. Rochester,
NY, Union and Advertiser Company: 1883. 977 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Raised leather bands on spine
and leather corners. Corners are rubbed and there is some scuffing to the
binding. Slight browning around the edges of some pages. A couple of pages have
chips and small tears to the edges, not affecting the text. Overall a solid
copy. $200.00
52. Brighton, Ray. THE
PRESCOTT STORY. New Castle, New Hampshire,
Portsmouth Marine Society: 1982. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn,
else near VG dust jacket. Scarce Americana. $90.00
53. Bristow, Arch. OLD
TIME TALES OF WARREN COUNTY. Meadville, PA,
Tribune Publishing: 1932. 389 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Nice embossed pictorial cover.
$95.00
54. Brockett, L.P. THE
SILK INDUSTRY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. New
York, Silk Association of America: 1876. . Original cloth with gilt-decorated
front cover and spine. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A beautiful
copy. Scarce first edition. $175.00
55. Brode, Catherine Bigham. LIFE
IN CHATSWORTH, 1865-1885. Santa Monica, CA, Howard
S. Brode: 1946. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges. $6.00
56. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
57. Bruce, William George. ST.MARY'S
CHURCH MILWAUKEE: HISTORY OF A PIONEER PARISH. Milwaukee,
Wisconsin, St. Mary's Congregation: 1921. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
$20.00
58. Bryner, Gary C. and Reynolds, Noel B. CONSTITUTIONALISM
AND RIGHTS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University:
1987. 163 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. $8.00
59. Burch, John P. CHARLES
W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS
BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J.P.
Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00
60. Burman, Ben Lucien. BIG
RIVER TO CROSS: MISSISSIPPI LIFE TODAY. New York,
John Day Co.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and
rubbing to binding. Some discoloration to covers. $5.00
61. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED
STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. Hardback edition. Slight wear to binding. Scarce
in hardbound edition. $12.50
62. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. 486 pages. Near new condition. Softbound edition. $9.95
63. Butterworth, Hezekiah. ZIG-ZAG
JOURNEYS IN THE WHITE CITY. Boston, Estes &
Lauriat: 1894. . Pictorial red & white cloth. Slight soiling & wear,
else near VG. Nice copy. Detailed information about Chicago and the World's
Fair. A beautiful book. Scarce in this condition. $150.00
64. Caird, James. PRAIRIE
FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Binding is tight.
A nice copy of a rare first edition. $225.00
65. Canby, Henry Seidel. THE
BRANDYWINE. New York, Farrar & Rinehart: 1941.
285 pages. Corners bumped and rubbed. In dust jacket with chipping to edges.
From the publisher's "River's of America" series. $25.00
66. Carpenter, V.K. THE
STATE OF TEXAS FEDERAL POPULATION SCHEDULES. SEVENTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED
STATES, 1850. Complete set of 5 volumes. Huntsville,
Arkansas, Century Enterprises: 1969. Complete set of 5 volumes. Ex-library
copies, with library labels on the spines and internal ink stamps inside the
covers. Excellent reference source for historical and genealogical research. $150.00
67. Charteris, Evan. JOHN
SARGENT, WITH REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1927. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Corners are
slightly bumped. $100.00
68. Chilstrom-Meixner, Esther. THE
RED RIBBONS: THE JOURNEYS OF ARMEGOTT PRINTZ. Bryn
Mawr, PA, Dorrance & Company: 1982. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips to edges. $14.00
69. Choate, Joseph H. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1901. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $6.00
70. Claflin Printing Company. PIONEER
STORIES OF FURNAS COUNTY NEBRASKA, COMPILED FROM FILES OF THE BEAVER CITY
TIMES-TRIBUNE. University Place, Nebraska, Claflin
Printing Company: 1914. 212 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. $40.00
71. Clark, William Bell. NAVAL
DOCUMENTS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volume 3, AMERICAN THEATRE: DEC.
8,1775-DEC. 31, 1775, EUROPEAN THEATRE: NOV. 1, 1775-JAN. 31, 1776, AMERICAN
THEATRE: JAN. 1, 1776-FEB. 18, 1776. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1968. 1486 pages. This is volume 3. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
72. Colchester, Connecticut. 275TH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE TOWN OF COLCHESTER, CONNECTICUT. Program of Events. Colchester,
Connecticut, Colchester Hist. Society: 1973. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
73. Cole, Edwin. CORRY
AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923. Corry,
Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with
duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50
74. Cole, Maurice F. MICHIGAN
POSTAL MARKINGS. Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers,
Printers: 1955. 193 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $95.00
75. Coues, Elliott. THE
EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. The Headwaters of the Mississippi
River... Two volume set. Minneapolis, Ross &
Haines: 1965. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes have slight wear. In
heavily worn slipcase. $75.00
76. Crockett, Walter H. SOLDIERS
OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR BURIED IN VERMONT, AND ANECDOTES AND INCIDENTS RELATING
TO SOME OF THEM. Baltimore, Genealogical
Publishing Co.: 1973. 82 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some chipping to
paper spine. Binding is tight and contents complete. $20.00
77. Croly, David G. SEYMOUR
AND BLAIR: THEIR LIVES AND SERVICES; WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING A HISTORY OF
RECONSTRUCTION. New York, Richardson &
Company: 1868. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a gouge to the cloth at
the top of the spine. Some of the initial pages have a small torn spot to the
paper at the top of the page. Back cover has some fading from a spill stain.
$7.50
78. Curtis, Anna L.-et al. ALONG
THE SHORE WITH THE RED MEN AND THE WHITE. New
York, Valentine's Manual, Inc.: 1924. 132 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Some soiling to the covers. $10.00
79. Cushing, Thomas. A
GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF ALLGHENY COUNTY, PENNSLYVANIA. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1975. 786 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$150.00
80. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S
HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is
tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri
River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour
volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00
81. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS
WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D.
Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial
binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on
England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also
contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on
the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and
a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00
82. Darby, William. A
TOUR FROM THE CITY OF NEW YORK, TO DETROIT: IN THE MICHIGAN TERRITORY. Chicago,
Quadrangle Books: 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $8.00
83. Darrah, William Culp. PITHOLE,
THE VANISHED CITY: A STORY OF THE EARLY DAYS OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1972. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $95.00
84. Darwin, Gertrude B.-compiler. LINEAGE
BOOK. NATIONAL SOCIETY OF THE DOCTORS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volume XXIX
(29). Washington, D.C., National Society of the
Daughters of the American Revolution: 1910. 408 pages. Rebound in plain blue
cloth covers. Binding is tight and the contents are complete. A few pages have
pencil notations in the margins. $20.00
85. Davis, A. HISTORY OF A NEW AMSTERDAM; OR, NEW YORK AS IT WAS, IN THE DAYS OF THE DUTCH GOVERNORS. TOGETHER WITH PAPERS ON EVENTS CONNECTED WITH THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION; AND ON PHILADELPHIA IN THE TIMES OF WILLIAM PENN. New York, R.T. Young: 1854. 240 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to binding. Binding is tight. Scarce. $37.50
86. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN
IN THE UNITED STATES. San Francisco, A. M.
Robertson: 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the
edges and some fading to cover title. $30.00
87. DeGraff, Lee S.-compiler. POST
OFFICES OF NEW YORK STATE, 1792-1969. Fort
Johnson, New York, Empire State Postal History Society: 1969. Hardbound green
buckram covers. This appears to be a typescript copy bound, but not sure. It is
bound with another title "Alphabetical List of Post Offices of New York
State". A large book with many pages in total. $35.00
88. Denison, John L. A
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW WORLD: CONTAINING A GENERAL HISTORY OF ALL THE
VARIOUS NATIONS STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT; COMPRISING THE
EARLY DISCOVERIES BY THE SPANISH, FRENCH, AND OTHER NAVIGATORS, AN ACCOUNT OF
THE AMERICAN INDIANS. New York, Henry Bill
Publishing Company: 1865. 782 pages. Full leather. Pattern-stamped covers and
leather label on spine. Heavy shelf wear. Binding is quite rubbed and has some
scuffs, but is tight. Hinges archivally repaired with Japanese tissue.
Beautifully illustrated with color lithograph frontispiece, numerous woodcuts
and some full-page steel engravings. $100.00
89. Dick, Everett. THE
DIXIE FRONTIER: A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER FROM THE FIRST
TRANSMONTANE BEGINNINGS TO THE CIVIL WAR. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. $7.50
90. Dilts, Bryan Lee. 1890
NEW YORK CENSUS INDEX OF CIVIL WAR VETERANS OR THEIR WIDOWS. Salt
Lake City, Index Publishing: 1984. 451 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $75.00
91. Doane, Edith R. COUNTY
SYSTEMS OF R.F.D.: PATTERNS AND POSTAL MARKINGS OF THE 67 EARLIEST SYSTEMS
ESTABLISHED IN 22 STATES, DECEMBER 20,1899-JUNE 30, 1903. Crete,
Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1977. 199 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$38.00
92. Drepperd, Carl W. PIONEER
AMERICA: ITS FIRST THREE CENTURIES. Garden City,
NY, Doubleday: 1949. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.50
93. Eckenrode, H. J. RUTHERFORD
B. HAYES, STATESMAN OF REUNION. New York, Dodd,
Mead: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $12.50
94. Edwards, Agnes. CAPE
COD: NEW AND OLD. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1918.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine darkened. Corners
bumped. $8.00
95. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL
ART. Massachusetts, Granite Marble and Bronze:
1923. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a bookplate signed by the
author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with brown boards. Light wear. A
beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such as columns, mouldings,
ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in architectural structures
throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13 figures. The plates are of such
structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians
in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy, Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek
Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom, Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many
others. The figures and illustrations also show examples of lettering,
ornamentation, carving, and other details of these structures. A wonderful
reference book. $145.00
96. Elliott, J. C. THESE
HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION. Akron,
Ohio, Akron Printing: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to
covers. Slight soiling. $40.00
97. Erie Canal Museum. ERIE
CANAL MUSEUM. PHOTOS FROM THE COLLECTION. Syracuse,
New York, Erie Canal Museum: 1989. 83 pages. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound
covers. $25.00
98. Esker, Katie-Prince W. THE
GENEALOGICAL DEPARTMENT. SOURCE RECORDS FROM THE DAR MAGAZINE, 1947-1950. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1975. 693 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $25.00
99. Essex Institute. VITAL
RECORDS OF GEORGETOWN, MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849. Salem,
Massachusetts, Essex Institute: 1928. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
$100.00
100. Essex Institute. VITAL
RECORDS OF LAWRENCE MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849. Massachusetts,
Essex Institute: 1926. 125 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $100.00
101. Essex Woman's Club. LOWER
CONNECTICUT VALLEY AND SHORELINE GUIDE. 1963. Essex,
Connecticut, Essex Woman's Club: 1961. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
A scarce title. $19.50
102. Ezell, John S. translated by Judson
P. Wood. THE NEW DEMOCRACY IN AMERICA: TRAVELS OF
FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA IN THE UNITED STATES, 1783-84. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1963. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.50
103. F.W. Beers & Co.. HISTORY
OF ALLEGANY COUNTY, NEW YORK. With Illustrations Descriptive of Scenery, Private
Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks, and Important Manufacturies... New
York, W.E. Morrison & Co.: 1978. 392 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. A large, oversized book. Facsimile of the original edition. $110.00
104. Faris, John T. THE
ROMANCE OF FORGOTTEN TOWNS. New York, Harper &
Brothers: 1924. 335 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
105. Faust, Albert Bernhardt. THE
GERMAN ELEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes complete. New
York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1909. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A solid set.
$45.00
106. Favretti, Rudy J. TRAILS
FOR THE FUTURE: TWELVE SCENIC AND HISTORIC TOURS FOR BIKERS AND HIKERS IN
MANSFIELD, CONNECTICUT. Mansfield, Connecticut,
Mansfield Bicentennial: 1976. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $11.50
107. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD
BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce. $50.00
108. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1924-1925. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 900 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are four accompanying papers with this report. Two of them deal with the Creek Indians, and the other to deal with Southeast American aboriginal tribes. $90.00
109. Finch, Roy G. THE
STORY OF THE NEW YORK STATE CANALS: HISTORIC AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION. [n.p.],
Privately printed: [n.d. ca.1980s]. Softbound covers. Slight wear. No date of
publication, but appears to be 1960's or later. $4.50
110. Firestone, Clark B. FLOWING
SOUTH. New York, National Travel Club: 1941. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped.. $4.00
111. Firestone, Clark B. SYCAMORE
SHORES. New York, National Travel Club: 1936.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $6.00
112. Firestone, Clark B. BUBBLING
WATERS. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company:
1938. 296 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with chips and tears to edges. $6.00
113. Fitzpatrick, John C. THE
SPIRIT OF THE REVOLUTION: NEW LIGHT FROM SOME OF THE ORIGINAL SOURCE OF AMERICAN
HISTORY. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1924. 300
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
114. Fleet, Beverley. VIRGINIA
COLONIAL ABSTRACTS: Volume VIII (7)-ESSEX COUNTY - WILLS AND DEEDS, 1711-1714. Baltimore,
Maryland, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1971. Some shelf wear and slight
discoloration. Softbound covers. $25.00
115. Fleet, Beverly. VIRGINIA
COLONIAL ABSTRACTS: VOL. XXVII (27)-KING AND QUEEN COUNTY RECORDS CONCERNING
18TH CENTURY PERSONS 7th Collection. Baltimore,
Maryland, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1961. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Softbound
covers. $20.00
116. Foght, Harold Waldstein. THE
RURAL TEACHER AND HIS WORK: IN COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP, IN SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION,
AND IN MASTERY OF THE SCHOOL SUBJECTS. New York,
Macmillan: 1917. 359 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $12.00
117. Fowler, John. JOURNAL
OF A TOUR THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN THE YEAR 1830 WITH REMARKS ON
AGRICULTURE IN THOSE PARTS MOST ELIGIBLE FOR SETTLERS. New
York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1970. 333 pages. $10.00
118. Fraser, Colin. TRACTOR
PIONEER: THE LIFE OF HARRY FERGUSON. Athens, Ohio,
Ohio University: 1973. 294 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $40.00
119. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER
& IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins
Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00
120. Gallagher, John S. THE
POST OFFICES OF OHIO. Maryland, The Depot: 1979.
318 pages. $100.00
121. Gantz, W. H. POSTAL
RIDERS AND RAIDERS. Chicago, The Independent
Postal League: 1912. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Clean and tight internally. $19.95
122. Gardiner, Dorothy. WEST
OF THE RIVER. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1941.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust
jacket is overall very presentable. $2.25
123. Garland, C. M. WASHINGTON
AND HIS PORTRAITS. Chicago, Guilford Press: 1931.
121 pages. Flexible blue cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $19.00
124. George W. Jacobs & Company. WIT
AND HUMOR OF AMERICAN STATESMEN. Philadelphia,
George W. Jacobs & Co.: 1902. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners,
else near VG. $30.00
125. Gephart, William F. TRANSPORTATION
AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE MIDDLE WEST. New
York, Octagon Books: 1976. Some shelf wear. $30.00
126. Gibbs, Jim. SHIPWRECKS
IN PARADISE: A MARITIME HISTORY OF HAWAII. Seattle,
Superior Publishing Company: 1977. 183 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges and some scuffing. $12.00
127. Gillmer, Richard S. DEATH
OF A BUSINESS: THE RED WING POTTERIES. Minneapolis,
Ross & Haines: 1968. 280 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
a few small chips to the edges. $34.00
128. Gilmore, Melvin R. PRAIRIE
SMOKE. New York, Columbia University: 1929. 208
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Slight soiling to d.j. $25.00
129. Gilmore, William Edward. LIFE
OF EDWARD TIFFIN, FIRST GOVERNOR OF OHIO. Chillicothe,
Ohio, Horney & Son: 1897. . 149 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots on the front
cover. $50.00
130. Gilreath, James. THE
JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS: ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE FORGING
OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worcester, Mass.,
American Antiquarian Society: 1991. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00
131. Glanville, John K. NINETY
YEARS ON THE PLAINS OF WESTERN KANSAS: LIFE STORY OF A MAN IN SEARCH OF NEW
FRONTIERS. Garden City, Garden Mimeo: 1976. 313
pages. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some staining to covers. $30.00
132. Gobie, Henry M. U.S.
PARCEL POST: A POSTAL HISTORY. Miami, Florida,
Postal Publications: 1979. 218 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $75.00
133. Goodykoontz, Colin Brummitt. HOME
MISSIONS ON THE AMERICAN FRONTIER: WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE AMERICAN
HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY. New York, Octagon Books:
1971. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50
134. Gough, Barry M. THE
ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, 1810-1914. A STUDY OF
BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Vancouver, Univ. of
British Columbia: 1971. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG
dust jacket. $14.00
135. Gould, Mary Earle. EARLY
AMERICAN WOODEN WARE, AND OTHER KITCHEN UTENSILS. Springfield,
Mass, Pond-Ekberg: 1942. 230 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $30.00
136. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963.
Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the
government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics
alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a
particular topic. $40.00
137. Grancsay, Stephen V. AMERICAN
ENGRAVED POWDER HORNS, A STUDY BASED ON THE GRENVILLE GILBERT COLLECTION. New
York, Metropolitan Museum Of Art: 1946. 96 pages. This copy is signed by the
author. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped.
$125.00
138. Grant, Mrs. MEMOIRS
OF AN AMERICAN LADY: WITH SKETCHES OF MANNERS AND SCENEY IN AMERICA AS THEY
EXISTED PREVIOUS TO THE REVOLUTION. New york,
Samuel Campbell: 1809. 344 pages. Rebound in black library buckram. Very old
library discard. Pages are browning. Binding tight and contents complete. A rare
American travel narrative, and especially so for women's American travel
narratives. $100.00
139. Greiff, Constance M. -editor. LOST
AMERICA: FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE MISSISSIPPI.k Princeton,
Pyne Press: 1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $2.50
140. Greig, Alexander M. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS AGO, 1842-1942: COMMEMORATING THE CENTENARY OF THE FIRST ADHESIVE
STAMP TO BE ISSUED TO PREPAY DELIVERY OF LETTERS BY CITY LETTER CARRIERS IN THE
UNITED STATES. State College, PA, American
Philatelic Society: 1942. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers.
Corners slightly worn. $22.50
141. Gussow, Alan. A
SENSE OF PLACE: THE ARTIST AND THE AMERICAN LAND. New
York, The Seabury Press: 1965. 158 pages. Shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has
chips to the edges. $10.00
142. Hagar, Robert E. MOHAWK
RIVER BOATS AND NAVIGATION BEFORE 1820. Syracuse,
New York, Canal Society of New York: 1987. 1987. Softbound edition. Some shelf
wear. Softbound covers. Signed by author. $17.50
143. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE
TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co.:
1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $3.25
144. Hamilton, Alexander. THE
FEDERALIST: A COLLECTION OF ESSAYS, WRITTEN IN FAVOR OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
UNITED STATES, AS AGREED UPON. Washington, DC,
Global Affairs: 1987. $6.00
145. Hanlon, Thomas. A
DIGEST OF THE LAWS AND ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, IN FORCE
APRIL 4, 1896. Erie, Pennsylvania, Herald Press:
1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Heavy shelf
wear. Some soiling to binding. A few pages at the end have some tears to the
edges. $50.00
146. Hanna, Alfred Jackson. LAKE
OKEECHOBEE. THE AMERICAN LAKE SERIES. Signed by both authors. New
York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. First edition, signed by both authors. $75.00
147. Hanson, James A. THE
LONGHUNTER'S SKETCHBOOK. Chadron, Nebraska, The
Fur Press: 1983. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $14.00
148. Hargest, George F. HISTORY
OF LETTER POST COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND EUROPE, 1845-1875. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1975. 234 pages. VG $20.00
149. Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas. MARK
TWAIN: FAMILY MAN. New York, Citadel Press: 1960.
296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to
the edges. $6.00
150. Harpster, John W. -editor. PEN
PICTURES OF EARLY WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA. Maps and illustrations by Harvey
Cushman. Pittsburgh, University Of Pittsburgh:
1938. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $6.95
151. Harris, Joseph N. HISTORY
OF LUDLOW, VERMONT. Charlestown, New Hampshire,
Black River Historical Society: 1988. 239 pages. Text block is cracking in the
middle, but still holding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $18.00
152. Harrison, Ella. THE
HAMPSHIRE COLONY CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH: ITS FIRST HUNDRED YEARS, 1831-1931.
(Illinois). Princeton, Illinois, Privately
Printed: 1931. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
153. Hart, Albert Bushnell-editor. CAMPS
AND FIRESIDES OF THE REVOLUTION. New York,
Macmillan Company: 1902. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Front hinge is cracked. $10.00
154. Hattervig, Eldon. JEFFERSON
LANDING: COMMERCIAL CENTER OF THE STEAMBOAT ERA. Jefferson
City, MO, Missouri Dept. Nat. Resource: 1980. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $12.50
155. Hays, Frank E. SENATE
ELECTION CASES FROM 1913-1940. Washington, DC,
United States Government Printing Office: 1940. Wear to spine and extremities.
Some fading to binding. Ex-library copy, with library ink stamps and marks
internally. Some scuffing to binding. $25.00
156. Hayward, E. F. TWO
BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book. Chicago,
Thomas W. Jackson Publishing: 1904. . Softbound covers with pictorial covers.
Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition published by Thomas W.
Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has small spots where the
paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The sub-title mentions
that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories", Old Time Darky
Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and Funny Sayings
of the Day". $55.00
157. Hayward, William C-editor. THE
IOWA OFFICIAL REGISTER FOR THE YEARS 1907-1908. Des
Moines, Iowa, Emory H. English: 1907. 844 pages. Slight shelf wear and slight
soiling to spine and corners. $14.00
158. Hazen, Aaron L.-compiler. 20TH
CENTURY HISTORY OF NEW CASTLE AND LAWRENCE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA AND
REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS. Evansville, Indiana,
Unigraphic: 1978. 1015 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. A large book. This
is the 1978 facsimile reprint of the 1908 first edition. Excellent history.
$95.00
159. Henderson, Daniel. GREAT-HEART:
THE LIFE STORY OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some soiling to
binding. $9.00
160. Herrick, Frank Earl. POEMS
OF DUPAGE COUNTY. (Illinois). Wheaton, Illinois,
The Wheaton Daily Journal: 1936. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Some
fading to front cover. Signed by the author. $25.00
161. Hershey Chocolate Corporation. THE
STORY OF HERSHEY, THE CHOCOLATE TOWN. Hershey,
Pennsylvania, Hershey Chocolate Corp.: 1963. . Softbound covers. Slight
discoloration, else VG. 1963 edition. $10.00
162. Hinkle, George & Bliss. SIERRA-NEVADA
LAKES. THE AMERICAN LAKES SERIES: New York,
Bobbs-Merrill: 1949. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex library ink marks on
spine. $10.00
163. Hoffman, J.J. PUBLICATIONS
IN SALVAGE ARCHEOLOGY. #4-Molstad Village. Lincoln,
Nebraska, Smithsonian: 1967. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Signed by author.
$9.50
164. Holbrook, J. TEN
YEARS AMONG THE MAIL BAGS: OR, NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A SPECIAL AGENT OF THE
POST-OFFICE DEPARTMENT. New York, Loomis National
Library Association: 1888. 432 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $20.00
165. Holmes, Burton. BURTON
HOLMES TRAVELOUGUES. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Complete
set of 12 volumes. Chicago & New York, The
Travelogue Bureau: 1914. . Complete set of 12 volumes. Bound in 1/2 black
simulated leather, with gold titles on spine. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners, with rubbing to corners. One volume has a very small
chip to the top of the spine. All volumes tightly bound and the set appears to
be unused and unread. Overall in beautiful condition. With hundreds of
black-and-white photographs throughout the set. Burton Holmes was one of the
early and most prolific world travellers and he was an astute and adept
chronicler of his travels. $300.00
166. Howden & Odbert. HOWDEN
& ODBERT'S ATLAS OF WARREN COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA. From Actual Surveys and
Records by and under the Directions of J. A. Howden and A. Odbert. Evansville,
Indiana, Unigraphic: 1975. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Facsimile of the original edition. A large, oversized book. Beautiful
illustrations and maps throughout. $75.00
167. Howell, John. JOHN
HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 52. Americana: A Selection of Printed & Manuscript
Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere. San
Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1980. Some wear to spine and corners. There is a
water spill stain at the bottoms of the pages Softbound wrappers. A
monumental catalog of rare Americana. With numerous photographs and detailed
bibliographic descriptions. $10.00
168. Hoxie, Louise M. THE
HISTORY OF PEACE DALE, RHODE ISLAND. [n.p.],
Wakefield Printing Co.: 1968. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $12.50
169. Hubbard, J. Niles (edited by John S.
Minard). SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE
AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VANCAMPEN. Belmont, New
York, Allegany County Historical Society: 1982. 306 pages. Facsimile reprint of
the rare 1883 edition. $60.00
170. Hubner, Johann. ZWEYMAL
ZWEY UND FUNFZIG AUSERLESENE BIBLISCHE HISTORIEN AUS DEM ALTEN UND NEUEN
TESTAMENT. Harrisburg, PA, William Wheit & Wm.
Boyer: 1826. Full leather. Wear to edges and slight scuffing, some foxing. With
one of the two metal clasps still present. An early Pennsylvania German imprint.
Nice condition. $100.00
171. Humphrey, George P. NOTES
OF A TOUR THROUGH THE WESTERN PART OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK IN 1829. Philadelphia,
George P. Humphrey: 1916. Some shelf wear. Some discoloration to covers. Small
flexible board binding. Reprint edition of this rare narrative, limited to
200 copies. $25.00
172. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST
OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO:
DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS. Columbus,
Ohio, F. J. Heer: 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A
most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing
and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00
173. Ireland, Norma Olin. LOCAL
INDEXES IN AMERICAN LIBRARIES: A UNION LIST OF UNPUBLISHED INDEXES. Boston,
Gregg Press: 1972. Some shelf wear. $12.50
174. Irons-Georges, Tracy-editor. AMERICA'S HISTORICAL SITES. Volume 3: NORTH CAROLINA-WYOMING Pages 913-1272 and indexes. New Jersey, Salem Press: 2001. Slight shelf wear. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $35.00
175. J.H. Beers & Co. HISTORY
OF THE COUNTIES OF MCKEAN, ELK, CAMERON AND POTTER, PENNSYLVANIA, WITH
BIOGRAPHICAL SELECTIONS... Set of two (2) volumes. Evansville,
Indiana, Unigraphic: 1978. Slight wear to bindings. Two volume set. Facsimile of
original 1890 edition. $150.00
176. Jackson, Ronald Vern. RHODE
ISLAND 1860 FEDERAL CENSUS MORTALITY INDEX. Salt
Lake City, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 27 pages. Ex-library label on
spine and library marks internally. Light library wear. $25.00
177. Jackson, Ronald Vern. SOUTH
DAKOTA 1860 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Salt Lake City,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library label on spine and library marks
internally. Light library wear. $20.00
178. Jackson, Ronald Vern. NEW
YORK CITY 1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1976. 382 pages. Bound in green buckram. Some
wear and slight fading to binding. Ex-library label on spine and internal
library marks. Binding tight. $45.00
179. Jackson, Ronald Vern. DAKOTA
1879 TERRITORIAL CENSUS INDEX. Salt Lake,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1979. 179 pages. Bound in maroon buckram covers.
Library label on spine and library ink stamps inside covers. A clean an tight
copy with minimal wear. $45.00
180. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. INDIANA
1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated
Indexing Systems: 1976. 628 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal
library ink stamps. Some fading to the binding. $45.00
181. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. CONNECTICUT
1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Bountiful, Utah,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library with library label on spine and
library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges. $30.00
182. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. WISCONSIN
1850 CENSUS INDEX. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated
Indexing Systems: 1978. 231 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal
library ink stamps. Light wear. $35.00
183. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH
DAKOTA 1870 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Salt Lake City,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1981. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $30.00
184. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. MORTALITY
SCHEDULE, TEXAS 1860. Bountiful, Utah, Accelerated
Indexing Systems: 1979. 77 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and internal
library ink stamps. Light wear. $25.00
185. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. WISCONSIN
1890 SPECIAL CENSUS OF VETERANS. Salt Lake City,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 485 pages. Ex-library with library label on
spine and library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges.
$35.00
186. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. MISSOURI
-SOUTH 1870 FEDERAL CENSUS INDEX. Salt Lake City,
Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1990. 953 pages. Ex-library with library label on
spine and library ink stamps internally. Light shelf wear to spine and edges.
$45.00
187. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. SOUTH
DAKOTA, DAKOTA TERRITORIAL 1885 MORTALITY SCHEDULE. Bountiful,
Utah, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1984. 22 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and internal library ink stamps. Light wear. $30.00
188. Jackson, Ronald Vern-editor. TEXAS
1880 FEDERAL CENSUS INDEX. Two volumes. Volume I: A-K; Volume II: L-Z. Salt
Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems: 1989. Ex-library labels on spine and library
stamps inside covers. There is a small tear to the cloth at the bottom of the
spine of volume I. $100.00
189. Jackson, Walter M.. THE
STORY OF SELMA. Decatur, Alabama, Privately
Printed: 1954. First edition. 574 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners,
with corners slightly bumped. A couple of small paint stains to the cover.
$95.00
190. Jefferson, Thomas. THE
LIFE AND MORALS OF JESUS OF NAZARETH, EXTRACTED TEXTUALLY FROM THE GOSPELS IN
GREEK, LATIN, FRENCH, AND ENGLISH. Washington D.C,
Government Printing Office: 1904. Full red leather binding. Front cover is
detached, but present. Front endpaper is loose. The text block is tight. A few
small chips to leather at spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Very scarce in full
leather binding. Cover could be repaired by a professional. $100.00
191. Jenkins, Howard M. PENNSYLVANIA,
COLONIAL AND FEDERAL: A HISTORY, 1608-1905. Three volume set. Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania Historical Pub.: 1905. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Three
volume set. $75.00
192. Jenkins, John H. A
FULL HOWES: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS LISTED IN WRIGHT HOWES' U.S.IANA.
Austin, Texas, Jenkins Company: 1981. Some wear to
spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $15.00
193. John B. Clarke. MANCHESTER,
A BRIEF RECORD OF ITS PAST AND A PICTURE OF ITS PRESENT. Including an Account of
Its Settlement and of Its Growth As Town and City... Manchester,
New Hampshire, John B. Clarke: 1875. . 463 pages. Original green cloth covers
show heavy wear and rubbing. There is a small piece of cloth torn away at the
top of the headcap. Corners are rubbed through. There is some soiling to the
covers. The front hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is
secure and the Icontents are complete. A scarce first edition of this
important to New Hampshire city. $100.00
194. John Fox. BLUE-GRASS
AND RHODODENDRON: OUT-DOORS IN OLD KENTUCKY. Lexington,
Kentucky, University of Kentucky: 1994. $3.25
195. Johnson, Arthur M. THE
CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus,
Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00
196. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS
WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and
Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
197. Karlen, Harvey M.-editor. CHICAGO
POSTAL HISTORY: SELECTIONS THAT HONOR THE COLLECTING INTERESTS OF RICHARD MCP.
CABEEN. Chicago, Collectors Club: 1971. 191 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. $40.00
198. Kay, John L. & Chester M. Smith,
Jr. NEW YORK POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES AND
FIRST POSTMASTERS FROM 1775 TO 1980. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1982. 556 pages. Beautiful condition.
Very scarce title. $200.00
199. Kellner, George H. RHODE
ISLAND, THE INDEPENDENT STATE. Rhode Island, Rhode
Island Historical Soc.: 1982. 1940 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips to edges. Soiling to dust jacket. The front cover has a soiled
stain spot to the bottom ca. 1/4 portion. $7.50
200. Kennedy Galleries, Inc.. THE
WILDERNESS ARCADIA VIEWS OF THE ADIRONDACK FORESTS, LAKES AND MOUNTAINS IN 19TH
CENTURY AMERICAN PAINTINGS. New York, New York,
Kennedy Galleries, Inc.: 1967. 216 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $14.00
201. Kennedy, G.W. THE
PIONEER CAMPFIRE IN FOUR PARTS, WITH THE EMIGRANTS ON THE GREAT PLAINS, THE
SETTLERS IN THE LOG CABIN HOMES, THE HUNTERS AND MINERS, THE PREACHERS ON THE
TRAILS, AT CAMP MEETINS AND IN THE LOG CABINS. Portland,
Oregon, Clarke-Kundret Printing: 1914. 240 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some dulling to gilt title. $8.00
202. Kimsey, David. PERMIAN
PETE AND HIS FABULOUS PROJECTS. Los Angeles,
Lane-Wells Company: 1951. 29 pages. Limited to 1,500 copies. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and rubbing to the covers.
There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 3 inches. Corner are
rubbed. $55.00
203. King, Beverly S. REVENUE
UNIT COLUMNS FROM THE AMERICAN PHILATELIST. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1981. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $30.00
204. Klein, Eugene. UNITED
STATES WATERWAY PACKAGES: HANDSTAMPED AND PRINTED NAMES OF MAIL CARRYING
STEAMBOATS ON THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA INLAND AND COASTAL WATERS, 1832-1899,
WITH 602 ILLUSTRATIONS. Federalsburg, Maryland, J.
W. Stowell Printing: 1940. 208 pages. Signed by the author. Limited to 500
copies. Some shelf wear to binding and slight binding discoloration along the
front gutter. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and some darkening. $100.00
205. Kleinknecht, C. Fred. ANCHOR
OF LIBERTY. Washington, D.C., Privately Printed:
1987. 119 pages. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
206. Koch, Adrienne . JEFFERSON AND MADISON. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000. 294 pages. Full red leather binding. Very good condition. $25.00
207. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES
IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison,
Wisconsin, University Of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50
208. L. P. Crary. A
DIRECTORY FOR THE CITY OF BUFFALO; CONTAINING THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF THE
HEADS OF FAMILIES AND HOUSEHOLDERS, IN SAID CITY. Buffalo,
L.P. Crary: 1932. Facimile of rare 1832 edition. This facsmile edition is
limited. This copy has a presentation slip signed by the printer. $45.00
209. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE
GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R.
Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of
soiling to the white binding. $100.00
210. Lancaster Pennsylvania. LANCASTER
COUNTY OBSERVES PENNSYLVANIA'S TERCENTENARY. Lancaster,
Pennsylvania, Lancastern Intelligencer: 1982. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. One crease at the top of the front cover. $10.00
211. Larimore, Elma Heim. FOLKLORE
OF A PENNSLYVANIA COLONY IN NEBRASKA: TRUE STORIES AND EXPERIENCES OF THE GROUP
OF PENNSLYVANIA WHO SETTLED NEAR DAWSON, NEBRASKA, IN THE SEVENTIES AND
EIGHTIES. Dawson, Nebraska, Ross Printing Office:
1956. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. Staple binding. Very scarce title.
$75.00
212. Lawson, John. A
NEW VOYAGE TO CAROLINA. Chapel Hill, University Of
North Carolina: 1967. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $35.00
213. Leahy, Ethel C. WHO'S
WHO ON THE OHIO RIVER AND ITS TRIBUTARIES. Signed by author. Cincinnati,
E. C. Leahy: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to
spine. Signed by author. Rare. Binding clean and tight. A very nice copy of an
important Ohio River reference book. $250.00
214. Leavy, Joseph B. CATALOGUE
OF THE POSTAGE STAMPS AND STAMPED ENVELOPES OF THE UNITED STATES AND
POSSESSIONS, ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 1919. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1919. 204 pages. Paper covers. Wear to edges
and corners. Covers have small tears and some browing. $20.00
215. Lebanon County Commissioners. THREE
HUNDRED YEARS OF PENNYLVANIA: LEBANON COUNTY, 1683-1983. Lebanon
County, Pennsylvania, Lebanon County Historical Society: 1983. 96 pages. Slight
wear to large softbound covers. $15.00
216. Lemelin, Robert. PATHWAY
TO THE NATIONAL CHARACTER, 1830-1861. New York,
Kennikat Press: 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. $3.50
217. Leonard, Arthur Roy. WAR
ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON. Boston, Ginn: 1918.
Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $4.50
218. Lindholdt, Paul J. JOHN
JOSSELYN, COLONIAL TRAVELER: A CRITICAL EDITION OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND. Press,
New Hampshire, University Press-New England: 1988. Light shelf wear. Scarce
hardback edition. $30.00
219. Linn, George W. THE
PAID MARKINGS ON THE THREE CENT U.S. STAMP OF 1861. Sidney,
Ohio, George W. Linn: 1955. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00
220. Litchfield, Carter. HISTORY
OF OLEOMARGARINE TAX STAMPS AND LICENSES IN THE UNITED STATES. Kemblesville,
PA, Olearius Editions: 1988. 128 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $75.00
221. Long, Howard. KINGSPORT,
A ROMANCE OF INDUSTRY. Kingsport, Tennessee, The
Sevier Press: 1928. 304 pages. Light shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $10.00
222. Loso, Foster W. 20TH
CENTURY UNITED STATES FANCY CANCELATIONS. Elizabeth,
New Jersey, Foster W. Loso: 1952. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Purple cloth is discolored on the front and back covers.
Scarce title. $100.00
223. Lowery, Woodbury. THE SPANISH SETTLEMENTS WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE UNITED STATES. FLORIDA, 1562-1574. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1905. 500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00
224. Lyell, Sir Charles. A
SECOND VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volumes set. Some wear and rubbing to
spine and corners, else near VG. Pages have scattered foxing. The author
travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American
South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his
travels in America. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled
extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and
the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in
America. $125.00
225. Lysle, Stauss. COUNTRY
LIFE: JUST REMEMBERIN'. Erie, Pennsylvania,
Clinton Press: 1980. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound
covers. $6.50
226. MacElree, Wilmer W. SIDE
LIGHTS ON THE BENCH AND BAR OF CHESTER COUNTY. West
Chester, Pa., Privately printed: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $30.00
227. Mackay, Charles. LIFE
AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: OR, SKETCHES OF A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA,
IN 1857-8. Set of two volumes. London, Smith,
Elder and Co.: 1859. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Two
volume set. Nice condition. The author, a British citizen, writes one chapter on
the Mormons. Nice color frontispiece $150.00
228. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago,
Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions
about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other
miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his
researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00
229. Mahler, Michael. UNITED
STATES CIVIL WAR REVENUE STAMP TAXES: A COMPENDIUM OF STATUTES, DECISIONS,
RULINGS AND CORRESPONDENCE PERTAINING TO THE DOCUMENTARY AND PROPRIETARY TAXES. Pacific
Palisades, CA, Castenholz and Sons: 1988. 348 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $65.00
230. Mandelbaum, Seymour J. BOSS TWEED'S NEW YORK. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket is affixed to the boards flaps.This is the 1965 hardback edition. Minimal library wear to book. $9.00
231. Mankato Minnesota. MANKATO,
ITS FIRST FIFTY YEARS. Containing Addresses, Historic Papers and Brief
Biographies of Early Settlers and Active Upbuilders of the City...1852-1902. Mankato,
Minnesota, Free Press Printing: 1903. 346 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed spots and discoloration to covers.
Spine slightly cocked. Back hinge repaired. $325.00
232. Marryat, Frederick. A
DIARY IN AMERICA: WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS. Edited by S.W. Jackman. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1962. 487 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges. Book and dust jacket have the number 917 written in
black ink on the spines. Not library marking. $10.00
233. Masland, John W. SOLDIER
AND SCHOLARS: MILITARY EDUCATION AND NATIONAL POLICY. New
York, Princeton University Press: 1957. 530 pages. Front hinge is cracked.
Former library copy, with ink stamps inside. Dust jacket has some tears to the
edges. $6.00
234. Mason, Philip P. -editor. SCHOOLCRAFT'S
EXPEDITION TO LAKE ITASCA: THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOURCE OF THE MISSISSIPPI. East
Lansing, Michigan, Michigan State University: 1958. Slight Shelf wear, else VG
in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Dust jacket has some soiling. $25.00
235. Masonry. EXTRACTS
FROM THE AHIMAN REZON, OR BOOK OF THE CONSTITUTION RULES AND REGULATIONS OF THE
GRAND LODGE OF PENNSYLVANIA. Tyrian Lodge No. 362, Erie, Pennsylvania. Erie,
Pennsylvania, Dispatch Printing: 1898. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Small blue flexible cloth binding. $30.00
236. Masters, Edgar Lee. MARK
TWAIN, A PORTRAIT. New York, Charles Scribner's
Sons: 1938. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with slight
discoloration. $15.00
237. Matlock, Blanceh Haskell. THE
ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM GUSTAVIS CARR AND FRANCES JANE WALLACE. Decorah,
Iowa, Anundsen Publishing Co.: ca. 1980's. 203 pages. Very good condition. Blue
buckram binding. Typescript pages. $45.00
238. McBurney, Christian M. KINGSTON:
A FORGOTTEN HISTORY. (Rhode Island). Kingston,
Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Historical Society: 1975. Slight shelf wear to book
and dust jacket. Signed by author. $33.00
239. McCLure, J. B.. GENERAL
GARFIELD FROM THE LOG CABIN TO THE WHITE HOUSE: INCLUDING HIS EARLY HISTORY, WAR
RECORD, PUBLIC SPEECHES ETC. Chicago, Rhodes &
McClure: 1881. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Green cloth with
gilt title on front cover and spine. Spine somewhat faded. $45.00
240. McDermott, John Francis. BEFORE
MARK TWAIN: A SAMPLER OF OLD, OLD TIMES ON THE MISSISSIPPI. Carbondale,
Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1968. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear
to book and d.j. $3.50
241. McDevitt, James L. PENNSYLVANIA
FEDERATIONIST. Harrisburg, PA, Pennsylvania
Federalist: 1947. Large stiff softbound covers. Wear to edges of covers and
some peeling of glassine surface covers, else near VG. Scarce Pennsylvania Labor
Union publication. $20.00
242. McDonald, Susan M. AMERICAN
PHILATELIC MISCELLANY: SELECTIONS FROM THE STAMP SPECIALIST. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 569 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $55.00
243. McGill, A. THE
MCGILL'S: CELTS, SCOTS, ULSTERMEN AND AMERICAN PIONEERS. HISTORY, HERALDRY AND
TRADITION. St. Paul, Minnesota, McGill-Warner:
1910. . Shelf wear and a few soiled spots to binding.. Corners bumped. $35.00
244. McKeen, Silas. A
HISTORY OF BRADFORD, VERMONT, CONTAINING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE PLACE- OF ITS FIRST
SETTLEMENT IN 1765, AND THE PRINCIPAL INPROVEMENTS MADE, AND EVENTS WHICH HAVE
OCCURED DOWN TO 1874- A PERIOD OF ONE HUNDRED AND NINE YEARS. Montpelier,
Vermont, J. D. Clark & Son: 1875. 459 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. A couple of page signatures are slipping within the binding, but
are still bound in, otherwise near very good. $135.00
245. McMullen, Kate Virginia Way. MRS.
ROGER B. MCMULLEN. KATE VIRGINIA WAY MCMULLEN. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: ca. 1900. Slight shelf wear. Biography of this progressive
women's leader from Illinois. $35.00
246. McMullin, Phillip. NEW
YORK IN 1800: AN INDEX TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS SCHEDULES OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK,
WITH OTHER AIDS TO RESEARCH. Provo, Utah, Gendex
Corporation: 1971. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly
bumped. $15.00
247. Merrill, Arch. A
RIVER RAMBLE: SAGA OF THE GENESEE VALLEY. Signed by author. Rochester,
NY, Gannett Company: 1943. Shelf wear & some fading, else VG in edge-worn
dust jacket. Signed by the author. Sixth printing. $30.00
248. Meyer, Eugene L. MARYLAND
LOST AND FOUND: PEOPLE AND PLACES FROM CHESAPEAKE TO APPALACHIA. Baltimore,
John Hopkins University: 1986. Signed by author. $1.75
249. Miley, Jess W. MANUAL
OF PATRIOTIC INSTRUCTION. Topeka, Kansas, B.P.
Walker, State Printer: 1925. 197 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Stains and some discoloration to the covers. Scarce. $45.00
250. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL
CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF
PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY. North Miami,
Florida, David G. Phillips: 1994. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $150.00
251. Milgram, James W. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1860-1865. Northbrook,
Illinois, Northbrook Publishing: 1984. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00
252. Miller, Ernest C. TINTYPES
IN OIL. Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle: 1961.
186 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears
and chips and some soiling.. $25.00
253. Miller, Francesca Falk. ACROSS
THE LITTLE SPACE: THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS
GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER DOROTHY CARA STRONG. Chicago,
W. D. Bauman Co.: 1933. 95 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Discoloration to covers. $12.00
254. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan
Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION
PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION. Ann
Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Union: 1925. Large softbound illustrated
covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front
cover. $20.00
255. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A
SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY
A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED
ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co.:
1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots
and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places
Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each
state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut
illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00
256. Munsell's. INDEX
TO AMERICAN GENEALOGIES AND TO GENEALOGICAL MATERIAL CONTAINED IN ALL WORKS,
Such as Town Histories, County Histories, Local Histories... Albany,
NY, Joel Munsell's Sons, Pub.: 1895. 1895 edition. Scarce. Some shelf wear.
Corners bumped. $15.00
257. Murphy, Robert T. A
POSTAL HISTORY/CANCELLATION STUDY OF THE U.S. PACIFIC ISLANDS (INCLUDING THE
TRUST TERRITORIES). State College, PA, American
Philatelic Society: 1983. 361 pages. Slight shelf wear. $95.00
258. Myrtle, Minnie. THE
IROQUOIS: THE BRIGHT SIDE OF INDIAN CHARACTER. New
YorkD, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. 317 pages. Black leather spine and black
cloth boards. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. There
are a few small chips to the edges of the spine leather. Binding is tight. There
is embossed wording on the spine that says "Ohio S. Library". There is
also a library bookplate inside the front cover, but no other signs or marks of
ex-library. Binding is tight. Some pages have dampstaining and foxing. $115.00
259. Nason, Isabelle Cushman. INDEX
OF THE ROLLS OF HONOR (Ancestor's Index) IN THE LINEAGE BOOKS OF THE NATIONAL
SOCIETY OF THE DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Volumes 121 to 160. Washington,
Press Of Judd & Detweiler: 1940. 428 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $35.00
260. National Archives. MILITARY
SERVICE RECORDS: A SELECT CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFILM PUBLICATIONS. Washington,
National Archives: 1985. 330 pages. Large softcover. Some shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. $6.00
261. Nelson, O.N.-compiler. HISTORY
OF THE SCANDINAVIANS AND SUCCESSFUL SCANDINAVIANS IN THE UNITED STATES. Two
volumes. New York, Haskell House Publishers: 1969.
Two volume set. Both volumes are in very good condition. $28.00
262. Netherton, Nan. FAIRFAX,
VIRGINIA: A CITY TRAVELING THROUGH TIME. Fairfax,
Virginia, History of the City of Fairfax Round Table: 1997. 227 pages. VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $9.50
263. Nevins, Allan. SAIL
ON: THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN MERCHANT MARINE. [n.p.],
United states Lines Company: 1946. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding
tight. Title page is slightly loosening. $5.95
264. New York. TWENTY-THIRD
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE INSPECTORS OF STATE PRISONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany,
NY, Argus Company: 1871. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
$37.50
265. Niles, John Jacob. HINKY
DINKY BARLEY BREW: A CRY FROM THE HEART. Being the Reincarnation of the Justly
Famous Song "Mademoiselle From Armentieres" New
York, Old Grist Mill Press: 1932. . Slight soiling or darkening to orange paper
covers, else VG. A beautiful copy. Clean internally as well. Illustrations by
Bob Dean. A rare John Jacob Niles publication. This work is a satire on the
prohibition movement. In his classic American Folksong style, Niles, who is
often called the dean of American Balladeers, skillfully parodies the passage
of, breaking of, and enforcement of prohibition laws. $175.00
266. Niles, John M. THE
CONNECTICUT CIVIL OFFICER, IN THREE PARTS. Hartford,
Connecticut, Huntington & Hopkins: 1823. . Full leather with leather label
on spine. Scarce first edition. Wear and rubbing to binding. Corners rubbed.
Some discolored spots and scuffing to leather. Pages are browning and there is
some foxing. Very scarce in first edition. $150.00
267. Norona, Delf. CYCLOPEDIA
OF UNITED STATES POSTMARKS AND POSTAL HISTORY. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1975. 405 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and slight soiling. $90.00
268. Nuttall, Thomas. A JOURNAL OF TRAVELS INTO THE ARKANSAS TERRITORY DURING THE YEAR 1819. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1980. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00
269. Olmsted, Robert P. MILWAUKEE
RAILS. Woodridge, Illinois, McMillan Publications:
1981. 200 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00
270. Orange Judd Company. THE
FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND
TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New
York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $50.00
271. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston,
The Four Seas Co.: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library
bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark
on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and
wear. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the
author". A very scarce New England literary book. $95.00
272. Paine, Thomas. COMMON
SENSE AND RIGHTS OF MAN. Birmingham, Alabama,
Palladium Press: 2000. 261 pages. Full blue leather. Very good condition. $20.00
273. Palm, Andrew J-editor. THE
AMERICAN JOURNAL OF POLITICS, VOL. IV. JANUARY TO JUNE, 1894. New
York, Andrew J. Palm: 1894. 672 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to the leather
on spine and joints. Corners rubbed through slightly. Binding is tight. A few
pages have pencil margin marks. Binding is tight. $100.00
274. Papp, John. ERIE
CANAL DAYS. A PICTORIAL ESSAY. ALBANY TO BUFFALO. 1975.
Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $7.50
275. Pargellis, Stanley. DIARY:
A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO THE FALLS OF ST. ANTHONY IN 1845. Chicago,
University Of Chicago Press: 1946. 102 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling. $8.95
276. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. . THE
CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER,
MORRISTOWN, NJ. Complete set of 8 volumes. New
York, Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.: 1966. Slight shelf wear, else near VG
condition, all volumes. Some of the volumes have fading to the edges of the
covers and some discoloration Corners lightly bumped on a couple of volumes.
Overall a beautiful set of this monumental Americana bibliography. This set is
referenced by bibliographers and catalogers on a continual basis. Includes the
insert listing prices realized for the sale. $650.00
277. Parker, Nathan H. THE
IOWA HANDBOOK, FOR 1856. Boston, John P. Jewett:
1856. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Missing map. $100.00
278. Patton, Donald Scott. THE
PRIVATE LAND POSTS OF THE UNITED STATES, VOLUME 1: NEW YORK STATE. London,
Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1967. 350 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $75.00
279. Pearson, C. C. LIQUOR
AND ANTI-LIQUOR IN VIRGINIA, 1619-1919. Durham,
NC, Duke University Press: 1967. 342 pages. Ex-library stamp inside covers and
label removal scar on dust jacket. Light wear. $10.00
280. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE
DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume
II-1865-1881. Springfield, Illinois, Illinois
State Hist. Library: 1927. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both
volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners. Bindings
tight. $115.00
281. Peattie, Elia W. THE
STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE
DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME. Chicago,
Mid-Continent Publishing Co.: 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page is
tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman dummy
sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There is a
sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as well
as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages for
subscriber's names. $75.00
282. Pennsylvania. SOUVENIR
BOOKLET ON THE HISTORY OF LEWISTOWN, PENNSYLVANIA AND THE GREATER LEWISTOWN
AREA. Lewiston, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed:
1970. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $22.50
283. Perkins, D. W. THE PERKINS FAMILY IN YE OLDEN TIMES: THE CONTENTS OF A SERIES OF LETTERS BY THE LATE MANSFIELD PARKYNS. Utica, NY, Privately printed: 1916. . Wrappers. Soiling to cover and title page. Chips to cover edges. Dampstains along the top edge of pages. A scarce family history. $50.00
284. Perry, Thomas Doane. GUIDE
TO THE STAMPED ENVELOPES AND WRAPPERS OF THE UNITED STATES, IN FOUR PARTS. Richmond,
Virginia, Dietz Press, Inc.: 1940. 176 pages. 1940 edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some soiling. $60.00
285. Pettaquamscutt Historical Society. SHIPS
SAILORS AND SEAPORTS. (Pettaquamscutt Rhode Island). Kingston,
Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Hist. Society: 1963. Some browining to paper
covers. Softcover edition. Good Rhode Island nautical history. $10.00
286. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS
OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES. Concord, New
Hampshire, Privately Printed: 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. This
copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the author to
me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio". This
inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author. $70.00
287. Pittman, Philip. THE
PRESENT STATE OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS ON THE MISSISIPPI, WITH A GEOGRAPHICAL
DESCRIPTION OF THAT RIVER. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur
H. Clark: 1906. Rebound in brown buckram. Complete. Not ex-library. Includes
folding maps at the end of the book. One of the earliest Arthur H. Clark
publications. $80.00
288. Porter, Noah. THE
NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale
University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers.
Softbound covers. $8.50
289. Potter, Chandler E. THE
MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very
scarce title. $225.00
290. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855... Frankfort, Kentucky, Kentucky Yeoman Office: 1868. Bound in black cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $200.00
291. Powell, Robert. THIS
IS KENTUCKY. Frankfort, KY, Kentucky Images: 1975.
Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges.
$10.00
292. Pratt, J. Howard. SAGA
OF THE RIDGE. Albion, New York, J. Howard Pratt:
1983. 213 pages. Signed by the author. Large southbound addition. Slight wear
and slight discoloration to the covers. $24.00
293. Quaife, Milo M. THE
PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF JAMES O. PATTIE OF KENTUCKY. Chicago,
The Lakeside Press: 1930. 428 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Lakeside
Classic edition. $125.00
294. Quakers. NORTH
CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS... This is a bound book containing 7 issues
of the yearly report from 1889-1900. Greensboro,
North Carolina, Thomas Brothers: 1889-1900. Book bound in green buckram.
Ex-library marks on spine & inside. Each pamphlet has about 70 pages.
Some of the original printed cover wrappers are present in this bound volume.
The meetings were held at High Point, Guilford County, North Carolina. The
pamphlets contain reports from committees, minutes of the daily meetings, and an
epistle from the yearly meeting. Most interesting run of Quaker material. The
issues contained in this bound volume are 1889, 1890, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1897,
and 1900. $100.00
295. Railroads. STATE
OF NEW YORK. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE ENGINEER AND SURVEYOR AND...REPORTS OF
THE RAILROAD CORPORATIONS FOR 1867. Albany, NY,
Charles Van Benthuysen: 1868. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Includes
large fold-out map near the front of the book of the New York railroads. A
beautiful copy. $125.00
296. Ramsey, Guy Reed. POSTMARKED
IOWA A LIST OF DISCONTINUED AND RENAMED POST OFFICES. Crete,
Nebraska, J-B Publishing Company: 1976. 553 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. A rare title. $175.00
297. Rand McNally & Co. RAND,
MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE.
Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United
States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto
Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago,
Rand, McNally & Co.: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound
in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the
cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a
bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book
measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of
each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each
state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China,
Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of
cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also
name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the
route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $850.00
298. Rand McNally & Co. RAND-MCNALLY
INDEXED POCKET MAP AND SHIPPERS' GUIDE OF ILLINOIS: RAILROADS, ELECTRIC LINES,
POST OFFICES... New York, Rand McNally: 1918. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Soiling to covers. Small
softbound book. $20.00
299. Ray, P. Orman. THE
CONVENTION THAT NOMINATED LINCOLN: AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE CHICAGO
HISTORICAL SOCIETY ON MAY 18, 1916, THE FIFTY-SIXTH ANNIVERSARY OF LINCOLN'S
NOMINATION FOR THE PRESIDENCY. Chicago, Illinois,
University Of Chicago Press: 1916. 38 pages. Ex-library marks. Homemade flexible
cloth covers are quite worn. Library perforation stamp on title page. $15.00
300. Rayness, Velma Wallace. CAMPUS
SKETCHES: IOWA STATE COLLEGE. Ames, Iowa, Iowa
State College Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00
301. Remele, C. W. UNITED
STATES RAILROAD POSTMARKS, 1837 TO 1861. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1958. 169 pages. Light shelf wear and
slight dulling to spine title. A rare publication. $250.00
302. Remlap, L. T.-editor. GENERAL
U. S. GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD, EMBRACING HIS SPEECHES, RECEPTIONS, AND
DESCRIPTION OF HIS TRAVELS. Chicago, J. Fairbanks:
1879. 350 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to the spine. $35.00
303. Republican League Register.. A
RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on
front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$125.00
304. Rhode Island Historical Preservation
Commission. STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE
PLANTATIONS. PRELIMINARY SURVEY REPORT-TOWN OF SOUTH KINGSTOWN. Providence,
Rhode Island, Rhode Island Historical Pres: 1984. Some shelf wear. Large
softcover. Softbound large covers. $25.00
305. Rhode Island State Bureau Of
Information. THE BOOK OF RHODE ISLAND. [n.p.],
Rhode Island State Bureau: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+.
$15.00
306. Rich, Wesley Everett. THE
HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES POST OFFICE. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: ca. 1977. 190 pages. VG in lightly worn
dust jacket. $75.00
307. Richards, Ira Don. STORY
OF A RIVERTOWN, LITTLE ROCK IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. [n.p.],
Ira Don Richards: 1969. Shelf wear to binding. In dust jacket with chips to
edges. $20.00
308. Richardson, James D. A
COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS, 1789-1897. Complete
set of 10 volumes. Washington, D.C., Government
Printing Office: 1897. Complete set of 10 volumes. Hey Katie I love you Complete
set of 10 volumes. Maroon cloth bindings. Shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight. There is scattered
foxing to a few pages, not serious. Beautifully illustrated with
steel-engravings, including portrait illustrations of each president. A
beautiful and important American History historical reference set. $150.00
309. Richardson, James D.. A
COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Complete set of 20
volumes. New York, Bureau of National Literature:
1897. Complete set of 20 volumes. Down in illustrated embossed bindings, with
illustrations of the White House on the front covers and the Washington Monument
on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes
have small chips to the spine edges. One volume has a small chip missing from
the top of the spine. One volume has a small tear to the top of the headcap.
Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set of this important
American history reference work. $190.00
310. Richow, Harold C. ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF R.F.D. CANCELS. Crete, Nebraska, J-B
Publishing: 1983. 281 pages. Slight shelf wear. $95.00
311. Ridpath, John Clark. MEMORABLE
ADDRESSES BY AMERICAN PATRIOTS. Cincinnati, Jones
Brothers: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1900. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $4.50
312. Ritchie, William A. THE
PRE-IROQUOIAN OCCUPATIONS OF NEW YORK STATE. Rochester,
NY, Rochester Museum of Arts and Sciences: 1944. 416 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots on the binding.
$95.00
313. Robbins, Louise Barnum. HISTORY
AND MINUTES OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN OF THE UNITED STATES, ORGANIZED IN
WASHINGTON D.C., MARCH 31, 1888. Boston, E. B.
Stillings: 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near G+. Gilt-decorated
front cover. A few soiled spots to binding. A clean, tight copy. $100.00
314. Robert, Joseph C. THE
STORY OF TOBACCO IN AMERICA. New York, Alfred A.
Knopf: 1952. Shelf wear to spine and corners. In edge-worn dust jacket. $8.95
315. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING
SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear.
This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $25.00
316. Rohloff, Paul C. THE
WATERBURY CANCELLATIONS, 1865-1890. Chicago,
Collectors Club of Chicago: 1979. 264 pages. Scarce philatelic publication.
$125.00
317. Rose, Jonathan W. THE
1869 ISSUE ON COVER: A CENSUS AND ANALYSIS. [n.p.],
United States Pictorial Research Associates: 1986. 223 pages. $100.00
318. Ross, M. Lillian. THE
WATERFORD FLIGHT: A REPORT ON THE NOTABLE EVENTS LEADING UP TO ITS OPENING ON
MAY 15,1915. Waterford, New York, Waterford
Historical Museum: 1965. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
319. Rouse, Clara B. IOWA
LEAVES. Chicago, Illinois Printing and Bindin:
1891. Slight shelf wear. Front hinge just starting, but holding. Gilt-illustrated
front cover. Title in gold on spine. Slight darkening to covers. Overall a
clean, tight, beautiful copy of this scarce Iowa history. $95.00
320. Russell, Charles Edward. A-RAFTING
ON THE MISSISSIP'. New York, Century Co.: 1928.
Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. The front panel of the dust jacket has been
affixed to the blank endpage. $8.00
321. Sawyer, Charles Winthrop. FIREARMS
IN AMERICAN HISTORY. Three volumes complete, bound in two red leatherbound
books. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2000.
Complete set. Three volumes bound in two books. This is the leatherbound limited
edition published in the Firearms Classics Library by the Palladium Press. Both
volumes are in fine condition. Volume I and II are bound into one book, with
volume III being the second book in this set. $75.00
322. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG
OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900. Southfield,
MI, Roger Koerber: 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $100.00
323. Schruben, Francis W. WEA
CREEK TO EL DORADO: OIL IN KANSAS,1860-1920. Columbia,
Missouri, University Of Missouri Press: 1972. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $9.00
324. Schunemann, Johann M. EIN
FUNDAMENTUND KLARE UNWEISUNG. Skippack,
Pennslyvania, Johann M. Schunemann: 1851. 698 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. Full leather binding, some scuffing to leather. Front hinge is
cracking and being held in place by binding cords, though not yet fully detached
from leather. Remnants of clasps on front cover. An early Pennsylvania German
and Mennonite publication. $75.00
325. Scott, Kenneth-editor. NEW
YORK ALIEN RESIDENTS, 1825-1848. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1978. 122 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$75.00
326. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S
MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898. New
York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf
wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are
worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is
tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the
Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson,
Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $100.00
327. Seaver, J. Montgomery. REED
FAMILY HISTORY. Philadelphia, American
Historical-Genealogical Society: 1927. 65 pages. There is a spill stain across
the right portion of most of the pages, affecting much of each page. There is
some waviness and wrinkling to the pages from this spill stain. Contents are
complete. Paper covers are cheap and torn, and the text block is loose within
the covers. Very scarce. Sold as is. $35.00
328. Servies, James A. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN MARSHALL: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF JOHN
MARHSALL. Washington, DC, John Marshall
Bicentennial: 1956. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light
library wear. $4.00
329. Shanks,