I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:  

Orrin Schwab Books  P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332

Home        Main Inventory Page


    Rare Americana List

Last updated January 7, 2010

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail  schwab@pcu.net


1. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Portland, Maine, Llewellyn Barton: 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and discoloration to covers and spine. $40.00

2. Brockett, L.P. THE SILK INDUSTRY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. New York, Silk Association of America: 1876. 1st Edition. Original cloth with gilt-decorated front cover and spine. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A beautiful copy. Scarce first edition. $115.00

3. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

4. Egle, William H. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSLYVANIA, CIVIL, POLITICAL, AND MILITARY. Harrisburg, PA, De Witt C. Goodrich: 1877. 1204 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. The edges of the spine and corners are slightly frayed. Binding is tight. $100.00

5. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL ART. Massachusetts, Granite Marble and Bronze: 1923. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a bookplate signed by the author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with brown boards. Light wear. A beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such as columns, mouldings, ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in architectural structures throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13 figures. The plates are of such structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy, Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom, Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many others. The figures and illustrations also show examples of lettering, ornamentation, carving, and other details of these structures. A wonderful reference book. $145.00

6. Glenn, Thomas Allen. MERION IN THE WELSH TRACT, WITH SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF HAVERFORD AND RADNOR. Norristown, Thomas Allen Glen: 1896. 394 pages. Rebound in early green cloth with original label on spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding slightly cocked. Very scarce Pennsylvania history. $125.00

7. Hayward, E. F. TWO BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book. Chicago, Thomas W. Jackson Publishing: 1904. First American edition. Softbound covers with pictorial covers. Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition published by Thomas W. Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has small spots where the paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The sub-title mentions that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories", Old Time Darky Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and Funny Sayings of the Day". $55.00

8. Jenkins, Howard M. PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL: A HISTORY, 1608-1905. Three volume set. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Historical Pub. : 1905. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Three volume set. $75.00

9. Laboulaye, Eduardo. HISTORIA POPULAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Complete set of 2 volumes. Barcelona, Spain, Libreria Iberica de Victor Perez: 1873-1874. 1,038 pages. Two volume set complete. Bound with red leather spines and heavy dark red cloth boards. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The head At the top of volume one has a small repaired tear. Bindings are tight and the contents complete. There are 8 illustrated engravings, featuring George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, the Revolutionary war, and other high points of American history. The text is entirely in Spanish. A beautiful and very scarce United States history as composed and published in a foreign country. $200.00

10. McBurney, Christian M. KINGSTON: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY. (Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Historical Society: 1975. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $33.00

11. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY. North Miami, Florida, David G. Phillips: 1994. 1st Edition. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $120.00

12. Niles, John M. THE CONNECTICUT CIVIL OFFICER, IN THREE PARTS. Hartford, Connecticut, Huntington & Hopkins: 1823. 1st Edition. Full leather with leather label on spine. Wear and rubbing to binding. Corners rubbed. Some discolored spots and scuffing to leather. Pages are browning and there is some foxing. Very scarce in first edition. $65.00

13. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00

14. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume II-1865-1881. Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Hist. Library: 1927. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners. Bindings tight. $115.00

15. Peattie, Elia W. THE STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME. Chicago, Mid-Continent Publishing Co. : 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page is tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman dummy sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There is a sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as well as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages for subscriber's names. $75.00

16. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES. Concord, New Hampshire, Privately Printed: 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. This copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the author to me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio". This inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author. $45.00

17. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855... Frankfort, Kentucky, Kentucky Yeoman Office: 1868. 1st Edition. Bound in black cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $125.00

18. Richardson, James D.. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Complete set of 20 volumes. New York, Bureau of National Literature: 1897. Complete set of 20 volumes. Illustrated embossed bindings, with illustrations of the White House on the front covers and the Washington Monument on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have small chips to the spine edges. One volume has a small chip missing from the top of the spine. One volume has a small tear to the top of the headcap. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set of this important American history reference work. $180.00

19. Stevens, Frank Everett. WAKEFIELD'S HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR: A REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION BY JOHN A. WAKEFIELD, ESQUIRE. Chicago, The Caxton Club: 1908. 1st Edition. 224 pages. This is the 1908 reprint of the rare 1834 first edition. Imitation vellum spine shows some soiling. Corners are slightly worn. With original slipcase, which has some edge-wear, but is still in nice condition. This edition was limited to 203 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait illustration. This copy has the bookplate of noted American historian Holbrook Jackson. Also there a pasted-in colored illustration on the second blank endpaper which is initialed by Holbrook Jackson. $300.00

20. United States Congress. THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN THREE VOLUMES. Volume 1 only. Philadelphia, Richard Folwell: 1796. First edition. This is volume 1 only of the three-volume set. Original binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over boards. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. Some cracking to the leather along the front joint. The leather spine is scuffed and rubbed. Both boards have creases from being bent. There is browning around the edges of the pages. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. $200.00

21. Warren, R.M. CHAUTAUQUA SKETCHES: FAIR POINT AND THE SUNDAY-SCHOOL ASSEMBLY. Buffalo, H. H. Otis: 1878. Some wear and fading to spine. Discolored spot on front cover. Some dampstains to text block and stains to a few pages. An early and scarce Chautautqua book. $70.00

                                                    Home        Main Inventory Page