Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Children's-Complete List
Last Updated April 23, 2008
1. . THROUGH
THE YELLOWSTONE WITH PAUL AND PEGGY. New York,
Hurst: 1916. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge
slightly cracked. There is a small tear to the green cloth on the spine. $25.00
2. `. TALKS
TO THE KING'S CHILDREN: BEING THE SECOND SERIES OF "OBJECTS SERMONS TO
CHILDREN." Philadelphia, Vir Publishing:
1907. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $8.00
3. Adams, Samuel Hopkins. THE
SANTA FE TRAIL. New York, Random House: 1951.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark Series #13.
$10.00
4. Adams, Samuel Hopkins. THE
PONY EXPRESS. New York, Random House: 1950. 185
pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn d.j. with slight chips to the edges.
$10.00
5. Aldridge, Janet. THE
MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS BY THE SEA: OR THE LOSS OF THE LONESOME BAR. Philadelphia,
Henry Altemus Co.: 1914. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to
binding. $5.50
6. Alger, Horatio. SHIFTING
FOR HIMSELF, OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNES. New
York, New York Book Company: 1908. . Shelf wear, bumped corners. $25.00
7. Alger, Horatio. THE
YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE. New
York, Hurst & Company: 1915. 250 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding. Corners are
worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. $10.00
8. Alger, Horatio. ANDY
GORDON. Cleveland, Goldsmith: ca. 1910. Wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
9. Alger, Horatio. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN, THE BACKWOODS BOY; OR, HOW A YOUNG RAIL-SPLITTER BECAME PRESIDENT. Boston,
De Wolfe, Fiske & Co: 1883. 307 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to spine
and corners. One page signature is slightly loose internally, but the binding is
holding and contents are complete. This is the De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. 1883
edition. A very scarce and early Horatio Alger book. $100.00
10. Alger, Horatio. SLOW
AND SURE, FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue and Company: Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Top
edge of front cover has a small insect chew-away spot. Corners bumped. $10.00
11. Allen, Caroline Stetson. THE
BIRD FRIENDS OF A COUNTRY DOLL. New York, Pilgrim
Press: 1914. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. With 5 beautiful color illustrations of a little girl with
various species of birds. $50.00
12. Allen, Quincy. THE
OUTDOOR CHUMS ON THE GULF: OR, RESCUING THE LOST BALLOONISTS. New
York, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1911. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near
VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00
13. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY
REDDING TAKES CHARGE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $9.00
14. Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. CHUMS
ANNUAL, 1932-1933 London, Amalgamated Press, Ltd.:
1932. 832 pages. Large red pictorial binding, with illustration of a cowboy with
lariat riding a bucking horse. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Front
hinge is slightly shaken. Binding is tight. This is a boys adventure annual.
There are many short stories and a couple of color plates, with one fold-out. A
very nice book. $60.00
15. Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. CHUMS,
1931-1932. London, Amalgamated Press, Ltd.: 1931.
832 pages. Large red pictorial binding, with illustration of a cowboy with
lariat riding a bucking horse. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Front
hinge is slightly shaken. Binding is tight. This is a boys adventure annual.
There are many short stories and a couple of color plates, with one fold-out. A
very nice book. $60.00
16. American Sunday School Union. REUBEN
KENT AT SCHOOL; OR, INFLUENCE AS IT SHOULD BE. Philadelphia,
American Sunday School: Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear to edges and
corners. Marbled paper over board covers. $20.00
17. American Tract Society. MEMOIR
OF MARY LOTHROP, WHO DIED IN BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1831. New
York, American Tract Society: 1832. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners are bumped. $25.00
18. Anderson, Hans Christian. THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA. New York, North-South Books: 1985. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Dorothee Duntze. A beautiful edition. $48.00
19. Anstey, F. PALEFACE
AND REDSKIN AND OTHER STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New
York, P. Appleton: Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful
pictorial binding. $25.00
20. Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. EVERYDAY
PLAY FOR CHILDREN. Chicago, M.A.Donohue &
Company: 1916. 212 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Pictorial green
cloth covers. A clean, bright and tight copy. Very nice. $35.00
21. Bailey, Jean. CHEROKEE
BILL: OKLAHOMA PACER. New York, Abingdon Press:
1952. 190 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $17.50
22. Bain, Edward Ustick. S-O-S
HELICOPTER. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company:
1947. 95 pages. Heavy shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners bumped. A few pages have small stains or a couple of pencil marks.
$10.00
23. Baker & Bennett Company. THE
LITTLE MIND BUILDER PRIMER. [n.p.], Baker &
Bennett Co.: 1913. Small paper booklet. Some soiling to covers. This is a
small booklet with an alphabet and a list of spelling words and short sentences.
The pamphlet also advertises several educational toys produced by the Little
Mind Builder Company, including block letters and sand tracing toys. $10.00
24. Baker, Margaret. PEDLAR'S
WARE. New York, Duffield and Company: 1925. Shelf
wear to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. A few pages are starting to
loosen. With beautiful silhouette illustrations throughout the book. $20.00
25. Baker, Nina Brown. THE
STORY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. New York, Grosset
& Dunlap: 1952. 175 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips
to the edges. $10.00
26. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN
HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown:
1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers.
Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00
27. Banta, Alpha. THE
PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN AND OTHER STORIES. Chicago,
A. Flanagan Company: 1895. Shelf wear and some soiling, else near VG. This is
the 1895 edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. $22.50
28. Barbour, Ralph Henry. LEFT
END EDWARDS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1914.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding
holding. $6.00
29. Barbour, Ralph Henry. LEFT
END EDWARDS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1914.
Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce d.j.
$20.00
30. Barbour, Ralph Henry. CENTER
RUSH ROWLAND. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1917. Shelf wear to binding. Scarce dust jacket has some chips and tears to
edges. Dust jacket has a chip missing from the top of spine, about 3 inches.
Bronwing to d.j. $20.00
31. Barr, Henrietta C. THE
NEST. Massachusetts, Marshall Jones: 1930. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. With silhouette illustrations of a nest
of birds, nicely done. $10.00
32. Barton, May Hollis. CHARLOTTE
CROSS AND AUNT DEB. New York, Cupples & Leon
Co.: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Frontispiece loose within book.
$7.50
33. Baum, L. Frank. THE
PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee:
1913. 340 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are taped
with binder's reinforcement tape. Shelf wear and rubbing in dust jacket with
spine missing and with large chips and tears. Dust jacket is very scarce.
Jacket also has some masking tape repair at the bottom and the top. $75.00
34. Beach, Charles Amory. THE
STUNT FLYER. New York, Saalfield: 1930. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. Pictorial paper over board front cover illustration.
$15.00
35. Bechtel, Louise Seaman. BOOKS
IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN. Selected with an introduction by Virginia Haviland. London,
Macmillan: 1955. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
36. Bee, Clair. STRIKE
THREE: A CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY. New York,
Grosset and Dunlap: 1949. Shelf wear. in dust jacket with some chips and tears
to edges. $10.00
37. Benson, Irene Elliott. ETHEL
HOLLISTER'S FIRST SUMMER AS A CAMPFIRE GIRL. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue & co.: In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips and tears to edges. Pages browned. $8.00
38. Berkey, Ben. HOPI
HOLIDAY. Illustrated by the author. Minneapolis,
T. S. Denison: 1967. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Shelf
wear to spine edges and corners, with light fraying. $4.50
39. Blaine, John. THE
BOY SCOUTS ON THE WESTERN FRONT. New York,
Saalfield: 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears
to edges. Paper on spine's dust jacket is about 1/3 chipped away and missing.
Some soiling to jacket as well. $14.00
40. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA
AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN. Boston,
Page: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is
faded. $11.00
41. Blassingame, Wyatt. THE
FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. New York, Random House:
1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark
Series Book W-22. $10.00
42. Bliven, Bruce. FROM
PEARL HARBOR TO OKINAWA: THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC, 1941-1945. New
York, Random House: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $10.00
43. Bradford, Margaret. KEEP
SINGING, KEEP HUMMING: A COLLECTION OF PLAY AND STORY SONGS. New
York, William R. Scott: This edition is undated, but appears to be 1940's. Paper
over boards. Spine missing. Covers worn and rubbed. Binding is tight and
contents complete. $6.00
44. Brandeis, Madeline. LITTLE
PHILIPPE OF BELGIUM. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust
jacket. From the "Children of All Lands Stories" series. $6.00
45. Brill, George Reiter. RHYMES
OF THE GOLDEN AGE. Illustrated by George Reiter Brill. Philadelphia,
Edward Stern & Company: 1908. 123 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. Original verse and beautiful color
illustrations throughout by noted illustrator George Reiter Brill. Very scarce
title. $200.00
46. Brock, Emma L. SURPRISE
BALLOON. Illustrated by the author. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf: 1949. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Bound in library
buckram. $6.95
47. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS
OF SIXPENCE. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1914.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has
soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket.
$75.00
48. Brown, Emma E. FLOCK
OF PIGEONS AND OTHER STORIES. Boston, D. Lothrop
& Company: 1880. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Pictorial
paper over boards. Some of the paper on spine is chipped. Corners rubbed and
worn. Former owner's small bookplate inside front cover. Beautiful color
lithograph illustration on front cover. $15.00
49. Brown, John Mason. DANIEL
BOONE: THE OPENING OF THE WILDERNESS. New York,
Random House: 1952. 181 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to
edges. Landmark Series #21. $10.00
50. Bryan, J. THE
WORLD'S GREATEST SHOWMAN: THE LIFE OF P.T. BARNUM. New
York, Random House: 1956. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG
dust jacket. Landmark Series #64. $10.00
51. Bryce, Catherine T. FOLK-LORE
FROM FOREIGN LANDS. With illustrations by Florence Choate & Elizabeth
Curtis. New York, Newson & Company: 1913. Some
wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling and discoloration to
covers. $20.00
52. Buehr, Walter. TIMBER!
FARMING OUR FORESTS. New York, William Morrow:
1960. Not ex-library. Nice dust jacket with book. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50
53. Buehrle, Marie Cecilia. KATERI OF THE MOHAWKS. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing: 1954. With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $1.95
54. Burgess, Thornton W. THE
NEATNESS OF BOBBY COON. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1927. Pictorial paper over boards. Spine mostly chipped
away. Scuffing and rubbing to covers. The text block is held in place to the
hinges by Scotch tape. Pages are tight and clean, with no marks or tears. A
scarce and early Thornton W. Burgess title. $10.00
55. Burgess, Thornton W. THE
ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT. Boston, Little,
Brown: 1923. 120 pages. 1923 edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips and some soiling. $30.00
56. Burleigh, Clarence B. . ALL
AMONG THE LOGGERS OR NORMAN CARVER'S WINTER IN A LUMBER CAMP. Boston,
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1908. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Spine slightly cocked. Spine faded. $30.00
57. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE
MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY. Chicago and New
York, M.A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50
58. Burnett, Alice Hale. FATHER
BROWN'S INDIAN TALE. New York, The New York Book
Co.: 1916. 60 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $12.50
59. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE
BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY. New
York, A. L. Burt Company: 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$8.00
60. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN
CHILDREN TALES. Dansville, New York, Hall &
McCreary: 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $10.00
61. Byrum, Isabel C. HOW
JOHN BECAME A MAN: LIFE STORY OF A MOTHERLESS BOY. Anderson,
Indiana, Gospel Trumpet Company: 1917. 96 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some stains to covers. $6.00
62. Cardell, William S. THE
BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD. Philadelphia,
Uriah Hunt & Son: 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips
& tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former
Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00
63. Carol Press. MOCKING
RIMES: SOME PARODIES ON "MOTHER, MAY I GO OUT TO SWIM?" Boston,
The Carol Press: 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. $25.00
64. Carrick, Carol and Donald. THE
OLD BARN. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1966.
Ex-library sturdy blue library buckram binding. Some wear to spine and corners.
Binding tight. $3.25
65. Carter, Hodding. ROBERT
E. LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. New York, Random
House: 1955. 186 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips
to the edges. $10.00
66. Castor, Henry. AMERICA'S
FIRST WORLD WAR: GENERAL PERSHING AND THE YANKS. New
York, Random House: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with slight
chips & tears. Landmark series book #77. $10.00
67. Cavanah, Frances. ABE
LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE. Chicago, Illinois, Rand
McNally: 1959. . Shelf wear, else VG slightly in edge-worn jacket. $3.15
68. Cavanah, Frances. LOUIS
OF NEW ORLEANS. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Washington,
David McKay: 1941. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A nice, clean
copy. $6.00
69. Cave, Edward. THE
BOY SCOUT'S HIKE BOOK: THE FIRST OF A SERIES OF HANDY VOLUMES OF INFORMATION AND
INSPIRATION. New York, Doubleday, Page &
Company: 1919. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. Former college library ink stamps inside front cover,
but no marks on spine. $30.00
70. Chaffee, Allen. LOST! TWO BOYS BATTLE WITH THE ELEMENTS. Springfield, McLoughlin Brothers: 1930. 233 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners, and edges. Corners bumped. Blank endpaper and a couple of initial pages have a few insect chew holes. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. Binding is tight. Beautiful pictorial covers. $20.00
71. Chardin, Marie. MOI.
Illustrated by Bess Bethell. New York, 1936. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Some soiling to dust
jacket. A French-language learning picture book for American children. $20.00
72. Chase, Rhoda. THE
PETER-PAN TWINS ARE GLAD TO HELP. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company: 1928. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with
some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Text block is taped to inner
hinges. $10.00
73. Cheley, Frank H. CAMP-FIRE
YARNS. Boston & Chicago, W.A. Wilde: 1922.
Front hinge starting to separate from binding, but still holding. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots to front cover where pencil
scribblings have been erased. Back cover has pencil scribbles & frayed spot.
$20.00
74. Christ, Katherine D. BOOTS
THE FIREMAN'S DOG. New York, American Book
Company: 1936. 56 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed through. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom, not affecting
the text. $8.00
75. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING
THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. New
York, Hurst: ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked.
$9.00
76. Colum, Padraic. THE
ARABIAN NIGHTS, TALES OF WONDER AND MAGNIFICENCE. Illustrated by Eric Pape. New
York, Macmillan: 1923. 371 pages. Slihght shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated by Eric Pape. $40.00
77. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE
STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. New
York, A.L. Burt Company: 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and
fading to binding. $11.50
78. Conrader, Constance Stone. BLUE
WAMPUM. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1958.
184 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with small chips
and tears. Price label removal scar on front panel of d.j. Signed by author. $6.50
79. Cook, Canfield. SPRINGBOARD
TO TOKYO: A LUCKY TERRELL FLYING STORY. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear to spine and corners. D.j. worn and
chipped at edges. Nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $7.50
80. Cooper, James A. CAP'N
JONAH'S FORTUNE: A STORY OF CAPE COD. Cleveland,
World Syndicate: 1933. 340 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Jacket has wear and chipping to edges. $10.00
81. Cowen, Frederic H.. SONGS
FOR MY LITTLE ONES FROM "PUNCH". London,
J. Saville & Co.: 1827. 36 pages. Wear and some soiling to the binding.
Corners are rubbed through. There is a stain inside the front cover. There are a
few fingerprint smudges to some pages. The binding is tight. $20.00
82. Crane, Roy. WASH
TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY HUNTING FOR WHALES. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1938. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Small chips to the paper at the bottom of the spine. Light soiling.
Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $35.00
83. Cupples and Leon Company. SMITTY.
New York, Cupples & Leon Co.: 1928. Some wear
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A book of collected comic strips from
the popular comic strip. $20.00
84. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS
WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D.
Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial
binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on
England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also
contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on
the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and
a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00
85. Daniel, Anita. THE
STORY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER. New York, Random
House: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark
Series book #W-33. $10.00
86. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co.: 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $6.00
87. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE
CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. New
York, Saalfield: 1911. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $7.50
88. Daugherty, James. WILLIAM
BLAKE. New York, Viking Press: 1960. 128 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00
89. David McKay Company. ROBIN
HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Philadelphia,
David McKay: 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust
jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the
spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the
top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions
of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in
Sherwood Forest. $250.00
90. Davis, William. THE
NEW ENGLAND PRIMER IMPROVED; OR AN EASY AND PLEASANT GUIDE TO THE ART OF
READING. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE ASSEMBLY'S SHORTER CATECHISM. Philadelphia,
William Davis: ca. 1840. 66 pages. This edition is undated, but appears to be
from the 1840's. Small softbound pamphlet. Heavy wear to the covers. Some
chipping away of paper around the cover edges. String-tied binding (not
originally string-tied, but repaired). Pages are tight and complete. An early
New England Primer. $50.00
91. Defoe, Daniel. THE
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. Illustrated in color by W. B. Robinson. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: ca. 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. Some soiling to binding. Beautiful pictorial binding. With 16
full-page color plates. $30.00
92. Deming, Alden O. MANABOZHO,
THE INDIAN'S STORY OF HIAWATHA. Illustrated by Edwin Willard Deming. Philadelphia,
F.A. Davis: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00
93. Deseret Sunday School Union. SUNDAY
MORNING IN THE KINDERGARTEN: LESSONS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN DEPARTMENT OF THE
SUNDAY SCHOOL. Salt Lake City, Deseret Sunday
School Union: 1920. 233 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight dulling to gilt title. $10.00
94. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED
IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling
to the covers. $7.00
95. Dobie, J. Frank. UP
THE TRAIL FROM TEXAS. New York, Random House:
1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$10.00
96. Dodge, Louis. THE
SANDMAN'S MOUNTAIN: A STORY FOR LARGE PERSONS TO READ TO SMALL PERSONS.
Illustrated with 6 color plates by Paul Bransom. New
York, Charles Scribner's: 1920. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
faded. Front hinge glue-repaired. A few smudge stains to edges of pages. $12.50
97. Dooley, Eddie. UNDER
THE GOAL POSTS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1933. Some shelf wear. $3.75
98. Doorly, Eleanor. THE
MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New
York, D. Appleton-Century: 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $4.95
99. Douglas, William O. EXPLORING
THE HIMALAYA. New York, Random House: 1958. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Landmark
Series #W-36. $10.00
100. Eggleston, Margaret W. MORE
FIRESIDE STORIES FOR GIRLS IN THEIR TEENS. Garden
City, Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.: 1928. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and corners and slight soiling to covers. Covers slightly bowed. A
couple of pages have creases. $15.00
101. Epworth Press. THE
KIDDIES' ANNUAL WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND IN BLACK AND WHITE. London,
Epworth Press: 238 pages. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. There is a small chip of cloth missing at the top of the spine. This is
an older children's book without copyright date, but it appears to be ca. 1900.
Nice pictorial color front cover. Many woodcut illustrations throughout the
book. $25.00
102. Evans, Eva Knox. WHY
WE LIVE WHERE WE LIVE. Boston, Little, Brown:
1953. With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $2.75
103. Farley, Walter. THE
BLACK STALLION REVOLTS. New York, Random House:
1953. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edge-worn d.j. with some chipping to
edges. This is the 1953 edition. $10.00
104. Fielding, Jane. JACKIE
HIGHTREE: THE ADVENTURES OF A SQUIRREL. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This edition is
by M.A. Donohue publisher. Some soiling to binding. $15.00
105. Finley, Martha. ELSIE
AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS". New
York, Dodd, Mead: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiling to binding. $9.00
106. Fisher, Annie L. LITTLE
VERSES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. Boston, Davis &
Bond: 1913. Heavy paper covers and pages. Some soiling to paper. The first
text page has a scar across the middle where something that had been affixed to
the paper was pulled away. Some pages are loose within the book. A small
alphabet book, with nice illustrated decorations $12.00
107. Fisher, Elbert. FROM
NEW YORK TO THE GOLDEN GATE. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New
York, New York Book Company: 1915. 244 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Some rubbing away of the spine title, but still quite legible. Spine slightly
cocked. $15.00
108. Fisher, Elbert. FROM
SAN FRANCISCO TO JAPAN. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New
York, New York Book Company: 1915. 241 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine title is a bit rubbed, but still legible. One illustration is
loose within the book. $12.50
109. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE
LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES. New York, Houghton,
Mifflin: 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners
rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $25.00
110. Forrest, Hal. TAILSPIN
TOMMY AND THE SKY BANDITS. Racine, WI, Whitman:
1938. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A Big Little Book.
Quite a bit of shelf wear to the cover edges and some soiling to the covers.
Some scuffs to the covers. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. $12.00
111. Forrester, Izola L. JEAN
OF GREENACRES. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs
& Company: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Corners
slightly bumped. $7.50
112. Fox, Frances Margaret. NANNETTE.
Illustrated Justin C. Gruelle. New York,
P.F.Volland: 1929. 80 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Beautifully illustrated in color throughout by Justic C. Gruelle. $20.00
113. Fox, Frances Margaret. LITTLE
BEAR'S PLAYTIME. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1922. 64
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges and some
soiling. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00
114. French, Harry W. OUR
BOYS IN INDIA. One in the "Roundabout Books" series. Boston,
Charles E. Brown & Co.: 1892. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine,
corners, & edges. One small tear to top of spine. Corners and edges rubbed.
Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Text block is sound. There are many
woodcut illustrations. $22.50
115. Frommholz, Hilda. SLEEPY
TIME STORIES. Illustrated by Hilda Frommholz. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing Company: 1945. Jacket has soiling, wear and chipping to
edges. $10.00
116. Furlong, May. THE
LOST LOG CABIN. Illustrated by Elsa Goldy Young. Chicago,
Albert Whitman & Company: 1933. Some wear and fading to spine. $9.00
117. Galsworthy, John. AWAKENING.
Illustrated by R.H. Sauter. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
$10.00
118. Garis, Howard. BED
TIME STORIES: JOLLIE AND JILLIE LONGTAIL (THE MICE CHILDREN). New
York, A.L. Burt: 1916. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.
Soiling to binding. Hinges are neatly glue-repaired. Binding is tight.
Illustrated by Louis Wisa. $25.00
119. Garis, Lilian. NANCY
BRANDON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Large
pieces of the dust jacket or missing from the spine. $10.00
120. Gehman, Richard. THE
TALL AMERICAN: THE STORY OF GARY COOPER. New York,
Hawthorn Books: 1963. Shelf wear, else in edge-worn d.j. $2.95
121. Gilbert, Paul T. ELMER
BUYS A CIRUS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1941. 71 pages. Pictorial paper overs boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Some small tears to red cloth spine. $12.50
122. Goldsmith, Milton. DOROTHY'S
DOLLS: A NURSERY TALE. New York, Cupples &
Leon: 1908. 32 pages. Disbound, with the front and back covers missing. Title
page has soiling. Text block is complete. $6.00
123. Gordon, Dorothy. AROUND
THE WORLD IN SONG. Illustrated by Alida Van R. Conover. New
York, E.P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. Some browning and light soiling to dust jacket. $7.50
124. Gordon, Elizabeth. MOTHER
EARTH'S CHILDREN: THE FROLICS OF THE FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. Beautifully
illustrated by M.T. Ross. Chicago, P. F. Volland:
1914. 95 pages. This book is still in the rare original publisher's box. Some
wear and light soiling to the box. The box has preserved the book nicely. Slight
shelf wear and light soiling to the covers. A bright and clean copy. Beautifully
illustrated by M.T. Ross. $100.00
125. Gordon, Elizabeth. DOLLY
AND MOLLY AT THE CIRCUS, AND DOLLY AND MOLLY AND THE FARMER MAN. Chicago,
Rand McNally: 1914. 1937 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some discoloration to covers. Illustrated by Frances Beem. $20.00
126. Graham & Matlack. OUR
PETS ABC: A PICTURE ALPHABET BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLKS. New
York, Graham & Matlack: 40 pages. No date of publication, but appears to be
1890's. Pictorial paper over board covers and cloth spine. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners, with the corners rubbed through and some paper
pulled and rubbed away. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00
127. Grew, David. THE
SORREL STALLION: THE HORSE THAT CAME HOME. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1951. 216 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00
128. Griffith, Eleanor Glendower. CHO-CHO AND THE HEALTH FAIRY. New York, Child Health Organization: 1919. Some wear and fading to spine. $22.50
129. Grol, Lini R. THE
BELLFOUNDER'S SONS. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush. New
York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. $5.90
130. Gruelle, Johnny. LITTLE
SUNNY STORIES: THE SINGING THREAD, THE WAY TO FAIRYLAND, MRS. GOODLUCK CRICKET. New
York, P. F. Volland: 1919. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners.
First edition. A couple of small chips to paper spine. Binding tight and pages
clean. $35.00
131. Gunther, John. JULIUS
CAESAR. New York, Random House: 1959. 182 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark
Series W-43. $10.00
132. Hader, Berta and Elmer. DING
DONG BELL PUSSY'S IN THE WELL. New York,
Macmillan: 1957. With scarce dust jacket. Slight Shelf wear. There are a couple
of long closed tears to the dust jacket. This is not an ex-library copy. Very
nice overall. $9.95
133. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE
TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co.:
1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $3.25
134. Haines, Gail Kay. EXPLOSIVES.
Illustrated by Michael Eagle. New York, William
Morrow: 1976. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket
worn at edges and folds and has library labels on cover and spine. $1.45
135. Hale, Edward Everett. BOYS'
HEROES. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1885.
Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $12.50
136. Hale, Lucretia P. THE
LAST OF THE PETERKINS, WITH OTHERS OF THEIR KIN. Boston,
Little, Brown & Company: 1926. 263 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
137. Hancock, H. Irving. DAVE DARRIN'S SOUTH AMERICAN CRUISE, OR TWO INNOCENT YOUNG NAVAL TOOLS OF AN INFAMOUS CONSPIRACY. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1919. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has slight chips. $6.00
138. Hare, Anne. THE
WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller. Chicago,
Saalfield: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper
near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $30.00
139. Harris, Leila & Kilroy. BLACKFELLOW
BUNDI, A NATIVE THE AUSTRALIAN BOY. Chicago,
Albert Whitman: 1939. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small
sticker removal scar on front cover, affecting a couple of letters of the title.
$8.00
140. Harry Doehla. SANTA
CLAUS IN TOYLAND. [n.p.], Harry Doehla: 1951.
Softbound paper covers. Spiral binding. Some of the moveable illustrations
and pop-ups have torn parts, but mostly in working order. $10.00
141. Hart, Jane. LET'S
THINK ABOUT TIME. New york, Hart Publishing
Company: 1965. 32 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library green
buckram binding. Binding tight and pages clean. $4.95
142. Hathaway, Cynthia. THE
PRETEND PUPPY. Illustrated by Romney Gay. New
York, Garden City Publishing: 1940. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some
fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Pictorial paper over boards
binding. $9.00
143. Havighurst, Walter. THE
FIRST BOOK OF THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, Franklin
Watts: 1960. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near in edge-worn d.j.
$5.25
144. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY
MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK NINE (9). Washington,
DC, Herald Publishing House: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. . A nice
copy. $15.00
145. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY
MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK EIGHT (8). Washington,
DC, Herald Publishing House: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. A
nice copy. $15.00
146. Henderson, Louis T. SHIPS: A CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK ABOUT SHIPS AND STORIES ABOUT THEM. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1937. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Pictorial paper over boards with photo illustration on front cover. $20.00
147. Henry Altemus. MOTHER
STORIES FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT: A BOOK OF THE BEST STORIES FROM THE NEW
TESTAMENT THAT MOTHERS CAN TELL THEIR CHILDREN. Philadelphia,
Henry Altemus: 1908. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Beautiful woodcut illustrations throughout. $12.50
148. Henry, Marguerite. JUSTIN
MORGAN HAD A HORSE. Chicago, Wilcox & Follett
Company: 1948. 88 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners are slightly bumped. $10.00
149. Henty, G. A. CONDEMNED
AS A NIHILIST: A STORY OF ESCAPE FROM SIBERIA. Robinson
Books: 2002. 352 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
150. Henty, G. A. FRIENDS
THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
151. Henty, G. A. THE
YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS. Robinson Books: 2002. 330
pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely
done. $25.00
152. Henty, G. A. AT
ABOUKIR AND ACRE: A STORY OF NAPOLEAN'S INVASION OF EGYPT. Robinson
Books: 2002. 352 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition.
$25.00
153. Henty, G. A. A
SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
154. Henty, G. A. THE
TREASURE OF THE INCAS: A TALE OF ADVENTURE IN PERU. [n.p.],
Robinson Books: 2002. 340 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original
edition. $25.00
155. Henty, G. A. THE
CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD. Robinson Books: 2002. 261
pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely
done. $25.00
156. Henty, G. A. THE
PLAGUE SHIP, AND OTHER STORIES. [n.p.], Robinson
Books: 2002. 281 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $35.00
157. Henty, G. A. ON
THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
158. Henty, G. A. BOTH
SIDES THE BORDER: A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
159. Henty, G. A. A
JACOBITE EXILE, BEING THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG ENGLISHMAN IN THE SERVICE OF
CHARLES XII OF SWEDEN. Pennsylvania, Preston Speed
Publications: 2003. 298 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition.
$12.50
160. Henty, G. A. A
MARCH ON LONDON, BEING A STORY OF WAT TYLER'S INSURRECTION. Pennsylvania,
Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 284 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of
original edition. $19.00
161. Henty, G. A. STURDY
AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY. New
York, A. L. Burt: 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding.
$10.00
162. Henty, G. A. OUT
WITH GARIBALDI: A STORY OF THE LIBERATION OF ITALY. Robinson
Books: 2002. 346 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
163. Henty, G. A. WITH
THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS. [n.p.],
Robinson Books: 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00
164. Henty, G. A. UNDER
WELLINGTON'S COMMAND: A TALE OF THE PENINSULAR WAR. Mill
Hall, Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 330 pages. VG condition.
$12.50
165. Henty, G. A. WITH THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS. Robinson Books: 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
166. Henty, G. A. NO
SURRENDER! A TALE OF THE RISING IN LA VENDEE. Pennsylvania,
Preston Speed Publications: 2002. 297 pages. Fine condition. Fine condition.
Facsimile of original edition. $12.00
167. Henty, G. A. THE
LOST HEIR. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 335 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
168. Henty, G. A. TRUE
TO THE OLD FLAG: A TALE OF THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE. New
York, Mershon Company: 311 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Front hinge starting. $10.00
169. Henty, G. A. ONE
OF THE 28TH. New York, Hurst & Company: 384
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
170. Henty, G. A. THE
YOUNG CARTHAGANIAN: A STORY OF THE TIMES OF HANNIBAL. Chicago,
W.B. Conkey Company: 1900. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Published ca. 1900. $12.00
171. Henty, G. A. AT
THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
172. Henty, G. A. THE
CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS. Robinson
Books: 2002. 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
173. Henty, G. A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
174. Henty, G. A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE CAVE-DWELLERS. Robinson Books:
2002. 281 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very
nicely done. $25.00
175. Henty, G.A. WITH
MOORE AT CORUNNA. London, Blackie & Son Ltd.:
ca. 1900. 384 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Beautiful
condition. Pictorial green cloth covers. Very slight dulling to titles on spine
and front cover. Hinges tight and text block sound. Appears to have been
published ca. 1900. $35.00
176. Henty, G.A. BY
RIGHT OF CONQUEST: OF, WITH CORTEZ IN MEXICO. New
York, F.M. Lupton Publishing: ca. 1919. 442 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
177. Herford, Oliver. THE
RUBAIYAT OF A PERSIAN KITTEN. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1904. Spine is missing, but binding is still tight. Some
discoloration to the covers. Wear to corners. Beautiful illustrations
throughout. This is the 1904 edition. $10.00
178. Herr, Charlotte. THE
UNSELFISH PIG. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Delightfully illustrated in color. A very
nice and clean copy. $35.00
179. Herr, Charlotte B. THE
BEE WHO WOULD NOT WORK. Chicago, P. F. Volland:
1913. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the
covers. $35.00
180. Herr, Charlotte B. THE
WISE MAMMA GOOSE. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The
text block is nearly pulled away from the staple binding. $25.00
181. Herr, Charlotte B. HOW
FRECKLE FROG MADE HERSELF PRETTY. Chicago, P. F.
Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the
covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Overall a nice copy of this
vintage children's book. Color illustrated front cover. $30.00
182. Herr, Charlotte B. HOW
PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE. Chicago, P. F.
Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with quite a bit of
wear to spine. Some tears to the paper spine. The text block is pulling away
from the staple binding, but still holding. $25.00
183. Hill, Grace Brooks. THE
CORNER HOUSE GIRLS SNOWBOUND: HOW THEY WENT AWAY, WHAT THEY DISCOVERED AND HOW
IT ENDED. New York, Barse and Hopkins: 1919. Some
shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00
184. Hofland, Mrs. THE
AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE. Boston, Munroe and
Francis: 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear
and rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few
scuffs to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English
writer, mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite
didactic and children were sure to get the point quickly. $100.00
185. Hogner, Nils. FARM
FOR RENT. New York, Abelard Schuman: 1958. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $6.00
186. Holbrook, Stewart H. WYATT
EARP, U.S. MARSHALL. New York, Random House: 1956.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark Series
book #67. $10.00
187. Hope, Laura Lee. THE
BOBBSEY TWINS IN ECHO VALLEY. New York, Grosset
& Dunlap: 1943. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with a
few small tears to the edges and slight soiling. Pages browned as is usually the
case with these titles from the mid-1940's. $20.00
188. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS
OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop,
Lee & Shepard: 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A
nice pictorial cover. $45.00
189. Hubbell, Rose Strong. IF
I COULD FLY: STORIES IN FREE VERSE FOR CHILDREN. New
York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some
soiling to binding. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Binding tight. A rare
children's book. This copy is signed by the author. The signature is to a child
and is dated February 1919. $375.00
190. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN
STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN. Boston, Lothrop: 1884.
Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00
191. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY
DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX. New York, Saalfield:
Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the
spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $7.50
192. Hutchinson, W. H. GENE
AUTRY AND THE GOLDEN LADDER GANG. Racine, WI,
Whitman: 1950. 250 pages. Shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with chipping and tears
and chunks missing. $10.00
193. Jackson, Gabrielle E. THREE
LITTLE WOMEN AS WIVES: A STORY FOR GIRLS. THREE LITTLE WOMEN SERIES. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears to edges. $10.00
194. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY
STEWART AT SCHOOL. Ohio, The Goldsmith: 1918. Some
shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to
edges. $8.50
195. Jackson, Margot. FUN
FOR STAY IN BED DAYS: GAMES, TRICKS, STUNTS, RIDDLES, TEASERS, MIX-UPS, CIPHERS,
ILLUSIONS, MAZES, ANAGRAMS, PUZZLES. Akron, Ohio,
Saalfield: 1938. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with chips &
small tears. Page 29 has some coloring. $25.00
196. Janeway, Elizabeth. THE
VIKINGS. New York, Random House: 1951. Shelf wear,
else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book
#12. $10.00
197. John Martin's House. THE
DUCKS COME TO THE FARM. A Bonnie Book. Kenosha,
Wisconsin, John Martin's House: 1949. Some wear to spine and corners, else near
VG. Some soiling to binding. A pop-up book, with two pop-ups. The first
pop-up is incomplete and has some pieces missing. $10.00
198. Johnson, Burges. PLEASANT
TRAGEDIES OF CHILDHOOD. Illustrated by F.Y. Cory. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1905. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling
to binding. Scarce and whimsical children's book. $48.00
199. Jones, Mary Alice. TELL
ME ABOUT PRAYER. New York, Rand McNally: 1948. 72
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has a few small
tears to the edges. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00
200. Judson, Clara Ingram. GARDEN
ADVENTURES IN WINTER. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1923.
72 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some soiling and has chips
and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $22.50
201. June, Caroline Silver. LITTLE
SANDMAN AND THE FIFTY FAMOUS SKY STORIES: A CHILD'S BOOK OF FAMILIAR SKY
LEGENDS. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company:
1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. $20.00
202. Kenagy, Nina M. MUSICAL
EXPERIENCES OF LITTLE CHILDREN: SONGS AND RHYTHMS FOR THE NURSERY SCHOOL AND
KINDERGARTEN. Ohio, Willis Music company: 1932.
Large blue cloth. Some wear & one stain on front cover. A good collection
of songs. Includes music and words. $7.95
203. Kennedy, Florence. POLAR
BOY: BEING THE STORY OF ARKLIO, A LITTLE ESKIMO BOY WHO LIVES IN GREENLAND. New
York, Saalfield: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1930's. Some
shelf wear. Corners rubbed. $17.50
204. Ketchum, Irma A. THE
LAND OF PLAY. Boston, Ginn: 1926. Spine and edges
shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some stains to pages. A couple of pages
have tears at the bottom, affecting some text. $7.50
205. Kingsley, Charles. THE
WATER BABIES. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott:
1917. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Illustrated in color by Maria
Kirk. Red pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful copy of this classic children's
title. $25.00
206. Kjelgaard, Jim. COYOTE
SONG. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1969. 174
pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping to edges.
$35.00
207. Knapp, George L.. THE
QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES. New York, Dodd, Mead:
1924. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to
front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears around the
edges. $25.00
208. Kovar, Edith M. BUSY
DAYS WITH BOBBY AND BETTY. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine paper is
chipped and torn. Text block is taped to hinges with Scotch tape. $10.00
209. Lang, Don. TRAMP
THE SHEEP DOG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1938. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial paper
over boards illustration on front cover. Corners are rubbed a bit. $10.00
210. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT
HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN. New
York, Barse & Co.: 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.00
211. Lawrence, Grace Stuart. LITTLE
LIFE LESSONS. Binghamton, N.Y., Private Printing:
1912. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00
212. Lawson, Marie A. DRAGON
JOHN. New York, Viking: 1943. In scarce dust
jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $9.50
213. Lawton, Charles. CLARKVILLE'S
BATTERY: OR "BASEBALL VERSUS GANSTERS". New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1937. 203 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $10.00
214. Lester, Pauline. MARJORIE
DEAN; HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN. New York, A.L. Burt:
1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
215. Leydenfrost, Robert. THE
SNAKE THAT SNEEZED. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons:
1970. Ex-library binding with library stamps and pockets inside covers. Some
wear and slight fraying to spine edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight and
pages are clean. Very scarce title. $125.00
216. Lionni, Leo. A
FLEA STORY. New York, Pantheon: 1977. . X-library,
but no external marks. Internal ink stamps & pocket. $6.25
217. Loomis, Rex. ZIP
SAUNDERS, KING OF THE SPEEDWAY: AN AUTO RACING STORY. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing: 1939. 424 pages. Spine cocked. Wear and some creases to
flexible board covers. Pages show usual browning. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One in the Better Little Book series. $25.00
218. Lowe, Samuel D. TABBY
CAT AND KITTY CAT MAKE FRIENDS WITH BILLY THE GOAT. Illustrated by Ray Gleason. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. $5.25
219. Lowe, Samuel E. A
NEW STORY OF PETER RABBIT. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of scuffs
and stains to the covers. Paper peeled away in a couple of spots on front cover.
With a nice silhouette front cover illustration. $8.00
220. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE
PETER-PAN TWINS STAY AT HOME. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: 1929. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Text
block is taped to the inner hinges with Scotch tape. $12.50
221. Lyman, Betty Kessler. PLAYTIME
FOR THE PETER-PAN TWINS. Illustrated by Rhoda Chase in color. J.H.
Eggers: ca. 1923. Pictorial paper over boards covers. Some pencil marks on
covers. Shelf wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing and light soiling.
Text block has nearly detached from spine, but pages are tight. $15.00
222. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE
PETER-PAN TWINS RETURN TO SCHOOL. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1928. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Some chips to paper spine. Text block is taped to inner hinges. $12.00
223. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE
PETER-PAN TWINS ARE GLAD TO HELP. Illustrated in color by Rhoda Chase. [n.p.],
J.H. Eggers: ca. 1923. Pictorial paper over boards covers. Shelf wear to
spine & corners. Some scuffing and light soiling. Text block has detached
from spine, but pages are tight. $10.00
224. Lyons, Kennedy. WEST
POINTERS ON THE GRIDIRON. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield:
1936. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Small softbound
covers. A few small tears to paper covers. Pages are browned. Saalfield Sports
Book series #1601. $8.50
225. Maeterlink, Maurice (John Martin). OUR
FRIEND THE DOG. Adapted for Childred by John Martin. Illustrated by Seddie
Aspell. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1924. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front cover is slightly bowed outward. A
beautiful copy, clean and bright. $45.00
226. Marie, Bertha. STORIES
OF WONDERFUL CATS. Geneva, NY, W.F. Humphrey:
1912. . Green cloth worn at spine and corners. Some soiling. Scarce title.
Woodcut illustrations. $25.00
227. Marshall, Logan. FAMOUS
TALES OF FACT AND FANCY: MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NATIONS OF THE WORLD RETOLD
FOY BOYS AND GIRLS. Philadelphia, John C. Winston:
1914. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Title on cover and spine is a bit rubbed and faded on a couple of letters.
$15.00
228. Martin, John. TELL
ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New
York, Platt & Munk: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. Dust jacket is also missing the front flap, and has some
chips missing from spine edges. Scarce jacket. $25.00
229. Martin, John. TELL
ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New
York, Platt & Munk: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.95
230. Martinek, Frank V. DON
WINSLOW, U.S.N. Big Little Book #1107. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1935. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners Small
tears at top of spine. Binding is flexible illustrated cardboard. Browning to
page edge. Binding tight. $30.00
231. May, Sophie. LITTLE
PRUDY'S DOTTY DIMPLE. Boston, Lothrop, Lee &
Shepard: 1893. 176 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some fading and discoloration to binding. $10.00
232. May, Sophie. PRUDY
KEEPING HOUSE. Little Prudy Flyaway Series. Boston,
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1912. 192 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and bright copy. Beautiful Condition. $10.00
233. Mayhew, Ralph. THE
BUBBLE BOOK: SINGING BY TOM, THE PIPER'S SON, MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB, JADK AND
JILL. Harper & Brothers: 1917. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Covers bowed outward. Includes all 3 original
records in the sleeves. One of the sleeves is torn, but record still inside of
it. $25.00
234. Mayhew, Ralph. THE
ANIMAL BUBBLE BOOK, SINGING BY: THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS, THE THREE LITTLE PIGS,
AND THE THREE BLIND MICE. New York, Harper and
Brothers: 1918. 14 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to covers. All three vinyl records are present and in very
good condition. $20.00
235. Mayhew, Ralph. THIRD BUBBLE BOOK SINGING GAMES: SINGING BY MISS JENNIA JONES, THE FARMER IN THE DELL, LAZY MARY. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Covers bowed outward. Includes all 3 original records in the sleeves. $30.00
236. McGuffey, William. MCGUFFEY'S
SECOND ECLECTIC READER. New York, Van Nostrand
Reinhold: This is a later facsimile reprint. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. $10.00
237. McGuffey, William H. MCGUFFEY'S
NEWLY REVISED ECLECTIC FOURTH READER. Cincinnati,
Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle: 1853. Leather spine with cloth covers. Heavy wear
to edges & corners. Spine leather scuffed. Corners worn through. Hinge
starting to crack, but holding. Missing front endpaper. Binding sound. $45.00
238. McLoughlin Brothers. LIFE
AND DEATH OF RICH MRS. DUCK. Dame Dingle Series #51. New
York, McLoughlin Brothers: ca. 1910's. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers.
Archival clear tape repair to a few tears to paper and inside front hinge.
Some fingerprint smudges to page edges here and there. A few pencil notations on
back cover. This is #51 in the publisher's Dame Dingle Series. $25.00
239. McNeil, Marion L. THE
LITTLE GREEN CART. Illustrated by Francoise. Akron,
Ohio, Saalfield: 1931. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Cloth
spine and paper over board illustrated covers. Slight soiling to binding. Page
edges browned. Binding tight. $30.00
240. Meadowcroft, Enid Lamonte. THE
STORY OF THOMAS ALVA EDISON. New York, Grosset
& Dunlap: 1952. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears
to edges. $10.00
241. Miller, Albert G. SILVER
CHIEF'S BIG GAME TRAIL. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1961. 191 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips
to the edges. $20.00
242. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY
WHISKERS' KIDS OF DAY AND NIGHT: A SEQUEL TO "BILLY WHISKERS". Chicago,
Saalfield: Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to
covers. $30.00
243. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY
WHISKER'S GRANDCHILDREN. Chicago, Saalfield: 1909.
Wear and fading to spine and covers. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A
few pages have fingerprint smudges. Illustrated front cover is faded, but still
legible. $35.00
244. Moon, Grace Purdie. INDIAN
LEGENDS IN RHYME. Illustrated by Karl Moon. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1917. 54 pages. Scarce 1917 first edition. Rebound in
orange library buckram. Binding is tight and contents complete. Beautifully
illustrated with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations, and
full-page color illustrations by Karl Moon. $35.00
245. Morris, Clara. THE
TROUBLE WOMAN. New York, Funk & Wagnalls:
1904. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust
jacket. $5.25
246. Muehl, Lois Baker. MY
NAME IS-A GAME OF LETTERS AND THEIR SOUNDS. Holiday
House: 1959. Some shelf wear, else VG. A nice copy. $12.00
247. Murstad, Tomm. PA
SKI MED PER O KARI. Oslo, Norway, Grondahl &
Sons: ca. 1940. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A large children's book with
text in Norwegian. Illustrated by Christian Kittelsen. $25.00
248. Nesbit, Wilbur. WHEN
A FELLER NEEDS A FRIEND. Chicago, P.F. Volland:
1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding and a
couple of pages loosening, but contents complete. $25.00
249. Neuberger, Richard L. ROYAL
CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE. New York, Random House:
1953. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Landmark
Series #W-8. $10.00
250. North, Sterling. ABE
LINCOLN: LOG CABIN TO WHITEHOUSE. New York, Random
House: 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Landmark
series book #61. $10.00
251. Nowlin, Clifford H. THE
STORY TELLER AND HIS PACK. Springfield,
Massachusetts, Milton Bradley Company: 1929. With scarce dust jacket. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in edge-chipped dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. Top
edge of text block is soiled. Binding tight. $20.00
252. Optic, Oliver. THE YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers: 1893. 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial illustrated cover. $15.00
253. Orton, George W. BOB
HUNT AT CAMP PONTIAC. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman:
1924. Wear and some soiling to binding. $4.25
254. Otis, James. THE
WRECK OF THE CIRCUS. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall
near VG. A nice copy. $6.25
255. Overton, Mark. JACK
WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF
PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.95
256. Overton, Mark. JACK
WINTERS' CAMPMATES. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1919.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pencil and pen marks to front blank
endpapers. Title page has one letter inked over with pen. $5.50
257. Pattern, Gilbert. ON
COLLEGE BATTLEFIELDS. New York, Barse & Co.:
1917. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges.
There is a chunk missing from the d.j. on the lower left corner. Also some chips
to spine edges and closed tears. None of the illustrations on covers and spine
are affected by the chip to the dust jacket. $10.00
258. Payne, Joan Dalfour. PANGUR
GAN. New York, Hasting House: 1947. Slight Shelf
wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $15.00
259. Pearl, Carleton. THE
TENTH WONDER : ATOMIC ENERGY. Boston, Little,
Brown: 1956. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $1.90
260. Penrose, Margaret. THE
MOTOR GIRLS AT CAMP SURPRISE, OR THE CAVE IN THE MOUNTAINS. Cleveland,
Goldsmith Publishing Co.: 1916. With scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear and fading
to covers and spine. Dust jacket has chipping, tears and wear to edges. $33.00
261. Perrins, Glen W. SUNSHINE
ANIMAL STORIES. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers,
Ltd.: 1954. 124 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
the edges. $20.00
262. Perry, Stella George Stern. THE
KIND ADVENTURE. Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1914. 318 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some scuffing to pictorial front cover illustration. The front hinge is
cracked, but the binding is still holding. A couple of pages have a couple of
lines of black crayon marking. As is. Scarce. $30.00
263. Powell, Van. THE
MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN. Cleveland,
Ohio, World Syndicate Publishing Company: 1931. With scarce dust jacket. Wear to
binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $15.00
264. Powell, Van. THE
MYSTERY BOYS AND CAPTAIN KIDD'S MESSAGE. Cleveland,
Ohio, World Publishing: 1931. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else
near VG dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. $10.00
265. Preston, Chloe. FIVE
BAD CHUNKIES. Springfield, Mass, McLoughlin
Brothers: 1929. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiling to covers. The paper spine is about half-way gone. Contents are
complete. Front hinge about half-way torn, corners rubbed. Illustrated nicely.
Scarce. $85.00
266. Preston, Chloe. THE
CHUNKIES' ADVENTURES. Springfield, Mass,
McLoughlin Brothers: 1929. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Pictorial paper over board covers. Front hinge cracked and starting to
pull away, but holding. The paper spine is chipped away at the bottom. The
covers are shaken, but holding. Contents are complete. Illustrated nicely
throughout. A very scarce children's book. $85.00
267. Pyle, Katharine. THE
CHRISTMAS ANGEL. Boston, Little Brown, and
Company: 1900. 136 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. One
scuffed spot on front cover. Woodcut illustrations. Nice pictorial binding.
Overall in beautiful condition. $125.00
268. Radford, Maude L. KING
ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. New York, Rand, McNally:
1905. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with some
fraying to the cloth to edges. Nice red pictorial binding. $10.00
269. Rae, John. FAIRY-TALES FROM FRANCE. New York, P. F. Volland: 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. This book is in the rare original illustrated publisher's box. THe The box has wear and rubbing to the edges, with small tears to the corners. $45.00
270. Rae, John. WHY.
REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae. New
York, Dodd, Mead: 1910. . Binding shows wear to spine & corners. Some
scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in front pocket inside
front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book. The text is written in
the form of a question on one page and the answer written in mirror-image on the
opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the backwards print and the answer
can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few pages have fingerprint smudges
and some soiling. The instructions on the back of the mirror state "The
reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting them in the mirror which
can be removed by pressing the finger through the question mark in the front of
the cover. $450.00
271. Rand, Edward A. FIFER-BOY
OF THE BOSTON SIEGE. Boston, A.I. Bradley: 1900.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding darkened and
soiled, with scuffing and rubbing to edges and corners. Binding tight. Very
scarce children's series title. Condition noted in pricing. $15.00
272. Randall, Homer. ARMY
BOYS IN THE BIG DRIVE, OR SMASHING FORWARD TO VICTORY. New
York, The World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has one long tear of about 3 inches on the front, and some smaller tears
and chipping to edges. $10.00
273. Randall, Homer. ARMY
BOYS IN FRANCE: OR FROM TRAINING CAMP TO TRENCHES. New
York, World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges. In
edge-worn d.j. with a few small tears. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00
274. Randolph, Althea. A
BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel
Whitney. New York, Bonnell Silver & Company:
1909. . Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board edges. Some soiling
to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and contents complete. With
beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful children's book. $75.00
275. Randolph, Helen. THE
MYSTERY OF CARLITOS. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1936.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $9.00
276. Rathborne, George. CANOE
MATES IN CANADA: OR, THREE BOYS AFLOAT ON THE SASKATCHEWAN. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1912. Some wear and fading to spine. Spine title somewhat rubbed
and faded. $5.75
277. Reeder, Red. THE
WEST POINT STORY. New York, Random House: 1956.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark
Series book #70. $10.00
278. Reid, Sydney. HOW
SING FOUND THE WORLD IS ROUND. New York, P.F.
Volland: 1920. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling
to covers. Text block cracking in the middle. $20.00
279. Renick, Marion. CHAMPION
CADDY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1943.
131 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears
and chips. Scarce in dust jacket. $25.00
280. Reynolds, Quentin. CUSTER'S
LAST STAND. New York, Random House: 1951. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark
Series #20. $10.00
281. Rhodes, Bartha M. JUST
TOM. Illustrated by Eleanore M. Hubbard. Chicago,
The Reilly & Lee Co.: 1927. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has a couple of pieces
missing from spine and chips to edges. Slight red bleed-through to back panel of
jacket and a few scribble marks on jacket as well. Jacket is scarce. $20.00
282. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE MALEMUTE MAIL. New York, Saalfield:
1927. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$10.00
283. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York, Saalfield: 227
pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine
and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00
284. Richards. Milton. DICK
KENT IN THE FAR NORTH. New York, Saalfield: 1927.
Nice dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in d.j. with chips & tears to
edges. $15.00
285. Riesenberg, Felix. THE
STORY OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY. New York, Random
House: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark
Series book #84. $10.00
286. Rietz, Harriet. THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS' WEEK-END PARTY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: ca. 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00
287. Ritchie, C. T. THE
STORY OF CHAMPLAIN, THE FIRST CANADIAN. New York,
St. Martins: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges.
$5.00
288. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE LOST EXPLORERS, OR A WONDERFUL REVELATION. New
York , Cupples & Leon: 1930. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear and small chips to the edges. $18.00
289. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN A STRANGE LAND, OR FACING THE UNKOWN. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1931. 209 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges and a couple of pieces missing from the top
of the front panel. $35.00
290. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE PAINTED HUNTERS, OR A LONG SEARCH REWARDED. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1932. 206 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00
291. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE LOST EXPLORERS, OR A WONDERFUL REVELATION. New
York , Cupples & Leon: 1930. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to the edges of the
boards. Dust jacket has a few small tears and chips to the edges. Overall a very
nice dust jacket on this early Bomba the Jungle Boy title. This is #10 in the 20
volume series. $25.00
292. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE LAND OF BURNING LAVA, OR OUTWITTING SUPERSTITIOUS NATIVES.
New York, Cupples & Leon: 1936. 206 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears to the
edges. Pages are browned. A few pages have small chips to the upper right
corners, not affecting text or the page number. $85.00
293. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE PERILOUS KINGDOM, OR BRAVING STRANGE HAZARDS. New
York, Cupples and Leon: 1937. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chipping to the edges. This is book #19 of 20 in the Bomba series and
is scarce, especially in dust jacket. $100.00
294. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH, OR THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABARAGO. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1929. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $15.00
295. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED CITY, OR A TREASURE TEN THOUSAND YEARS OLD. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1927. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges, but is still very nice. $20.00
296. Rounds, Glen. WILD
ORPHAN. New York, Holiday House: 1961. . Signed by
the author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00
297. Rounds, Glen. WHITEY'S
SUNDAY HORSE. Illustrated by the author. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50
298. Rowland, T. J. S. EVERYDAY
THINGS FOR LIVELY YOUNGSTERS. London, Cassell and
Co.: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. There is some wear and
scuffing to the spine cloth. There are a couple of small gouges to the bottom of
the spine as well. $10.00
299. Rue, Flora C. THE
COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Chicago,
Albert Whitman & Co.: 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. One page has quite a bit of
tape repair with Scotch tape.. Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not
affecting the text. Scarce children's book. $55.00
300. Samuel Lowe Company. MERRY-GO-RHYMES.
A Bonnie Book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Samuel Lowe
Company: 1956. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good.
Front cover paper cutout illustration has the illustrated head of the child
missing. A scarce title in the "Bonnie Book" series. $20.00
301. Savage, Alma. SMOOZIE:
THE STORY OF AN ALASKAN REINDEER FAWN. New York,
Sheed and Ward: 1941. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to
edges. Dust jacket has a scar on front cover and some chips missing at top
edges. $6.00
302. Sayers, Frances Clarke. BLUEBONNETS
FOR LUCINDA. Illustrated be Helen Sewell. New
York, Viking: 1934. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $22.50
303. Scantlebury, Elizabeth Ellis. HOMES
OF THE WORLD'S BABIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH PAPER CUTTINGS IN SILHOUETTE. Chicago,
A. Flanagan: 1910. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Some scuffs to covers. A few illustrations have pencil marks.
$15.00
304. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A
WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New
York, Samuel Gabriel & Company: 1930. . Some wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $35.00
305. Seredy, Kate. A
TREE FOR PETER. New York, Viking: 1946. 102 pages.
Shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
306. Sharp, Dallas Lore. THE
BOYS' LIFE OF JOHN BURROUGHS. London, Century Co.:
1928. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Wear and fading to
the covers. Binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear. $7.50
307. Sherman, Harold M. TOUCHDOWN!
New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
308. Sherman, V. T. THE
PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears
to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small chips
missing from jacket edges. $15.00
309. Skinner, Eleanor L, and Ada M.
Skinner. CHILDREN'S PLAYS. New
York, D. Appleton: 1918. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge
cracked. Back hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. $35.00
310. Smith, Laura Rountree. HAWK
EYE AND HIAWATHA. Chicago, A. Flanagan Company:
1925. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling to
binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some pages have marking and there are some
pages with tears. $10.00
311. Smith, S.S. THE
FEUD MYSTERY: A BOY'S STORY OF WILD SARDINIA. New
York, Harcourt Brace: 1934. 303 pages. Shelf wear in d.j. with chips and tears.
A few pieces of the dust jacket are missing at the edges. $15.00
312. Snell, Roy J. THE
PURPLE FLAME. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1924. 258
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling.
Very nice, early pictorial dust jacket. $22.50
313. Snyder, Fairmont. THE
LOVELY GARDEN. New York, P. F. Volland: 1919.
Original box is present. Box has some tears and slight soiling. Some shelf wear
to the book. Covers are slightly bowed. Very scarce in the original box. $35.00
314. Sperry, Armstrong. JOHN
PAUL JONES, FIGHTING SAILOR. New York, Random
House: 1953. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark
series #39. $10.00
315. Speyer, Wilhelm. GALAHADS
AND PUSSY-CATS. New York, Jonathan Cape and
Harrison: 1929. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Scarce dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $10.00
316. Spyri, Johanna. THE
NEW YEAR'S CAROL. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin:
1924. 34 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chip to the
bottom of the paper spine. Some soiling to covers. Binding is tight. Illustrated
by Grace Edwards Wesson. $20.00
317. Steedman, Amy. LITTLE
PICTURES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. New York , Thomas
Nelson & Sons: 1927. 95 pages. Paper spine is missing, but binding is tight.
Quite a bit of wear to covers. Some soiling. Scarce title. $35.00
318. Steiner, Charlotte. LULU
MEETS PETER. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran: 1942.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges of boards are rubbed through
the paper. Binding is tight and the contents are clean. $33.00
319. Sterne, Emma Gelders. WATCHTOWERS
AND DRUMS. New York, Aladdin Books: 1953. 234
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges.
$17.50
320. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A
CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. New
York, Garden City: 1942. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are worn
through. Board edges show wear. A few small soiled and rubbed spots to the front
cover. Illustrated paper over board covers. Some pencil scribbling on the back
cover. $16.00
321. Stuart, Elizabeth Billings. DADDY
DUCK STORIES. 1916. Some wear and fading to spine.
Small tears to paper on spine. $6.00
322. Sutton, Margaret. TWO
BOYS OF THE OHIO VALLEY. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has small chips & tears to edges. From
the "Children of America Stories" series. $5.00
323. Swett, John-et al. BANCROFT'S
THIRD READER. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft: 1883.
Heavy shelf wear to spine and covers, with fraying & chipping. Cover
soiled. Some smudged fingerprints and stains inside to pages. Binding sound. $75.00
324. Taggart, Marion Ames. AT
GREENACRES. Jack-in-the-Box Books. New York,
Taggart, Marion Ames: 1921. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some
chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00
325. Tazewell, Charles. CHARLES
TAZEWELL'S LITTLEST STORIES. New York, Rolton
House: 1962. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
326. Terhune, Albert Payson. BRUCE.
New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1920. 204 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
327. Thampi, Parvathi. GEETA
AND THE VILLAGE SCHOOL. Illustrated by Ronni Solbert. New
York, Doubleday: 1960. X-lib. w/card pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on
d.j. Light library wear. $6.00
328. The Paris Company Department Store. GIVE
A CHRISTMAS SHOW: EVERYTHING NEEDED IS IN THIS BOOK-ACTOR'S MASKS-SHOW
TICKETS-SHOW POSTER-JOKES-TRICKS AND COMPLETE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE LITTLE
ACTORS. Chicago, Goldsmith Publishing Company:
1933. Some wear and slight discoloration to cover edges. Oblong paper covers.
The book is complete, with none of the cut-outs or props having been taken out.
$75.00
329. Thomas, Lowell. THE
BOYS' LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE. New York, Century:
1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.75
330. Thompson, Edith M. PUTNAM'S
JUNIOR QUESTION BOOK: ENTERTAINING QUERIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS WITH A PRIZE OFFER
FOR CORRECT ANSWERS. New York, G. P. Putnam's
Sons: 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust
jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00
331. Thompson, Laurence. THE
STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD. New York, Random House:
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Landmark
Series book # W-16. $10.00
332. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. PIRATES
IN OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1931. 280 pages.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with fraying to edges. Some
scuffing to the illustration on the front cover. $50.00
333. Tippet, James S. CHRISTMAS
MAGIC. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1942.
Pictorial paper over boards. Shelf wear and rubbed corners. $10.00
334. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR
BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND. Boston,
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
335. Trento, Florence. THE
GEESE THAT SANG. New York, William Morrow: 1960.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Publisher's
review slip laid in. $9.00
336. Turner, Mina. U.S.
MEANS US. Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. Boston,
Houghton, Mifflin: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG d. J. Scarce dust
jacket. $25.00
337. Van Derveer, Helen R. THE
LITTLE SALLIE MANDY STORY BOOK. Illustrated by Bess Goe Willis. New
York, Platt & Munk: 1935. 63 pages. Heavy wear to cover edges and corners.
Spine is replaced with brown library binding tape. Some soiling to the covers.
Some of the pages have fingerprint smudges. As is. Some pages torn at edges.
Binding tight and contents complete. $12.00
338. Victor, Ralph. COMRADES
WITH THE WINTON CADETS: OR, LEADING THE YEARLINGS AGAINST THE PLEBES. New
York, A. L. Chatterton: 1911. 260 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A small red stain on the front cover. Nice pictorial binding. $11.50
339. Wagstaff, Dorothy. THE
LITTLE HORSE THAT NEVER GREW UP. New York, Alfred
A. Knopf: 1947. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram binding. Some shelf
wear. Library check-out slip inside front cover. Binding and pages clean and
tightly bound. $8.00
340. Warde, Margaret. BETTY
WALES, B.A.: A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn
Publishing Company: 1908. 345 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine is cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00
341. Warde, Margaret. BETTY
WALES DECIDES, A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia,
Penn Publishing Company: 1911. 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $10.00
342. Warren, Robert Penn. REMEMBER
THE ALAMO! Illustrated by William Moyers. New
York, Random House: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #79. $10.00
343. Watson, J. Madison. INDEPENDENT
CHILD'S SPELLER: PRINTED IN IMITATION OF WRITING; WITH ORIGINAL CLASSIFICATIONS
OF WORDS, FORMATIONS OF COLUMNS, AND EXERCISES FOR READING, WRITING, ETC. New
York, A.S. Barnes and Company: 1873. 80 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Scattered pencil markings to some pages. The binding is faded
and heavily worn. Paper over board covers. Binding is tight. An early child's
speller, with woodcut illustrations and nice cursive letter and word examples
for children to copy. $45.00
344. Weihs, Erika. THE
ROLLING PANCAKE AND OTHER NURSERY TALES. New York,
L.B. Fischer: 1945. X-library copy. Book rebound in library buckram. Pages
clean. $8.00
345. Weller, George. THE
STORY OF THE PARATROOPS. New York, Random House:
1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust
jacket. Landmark Series book #82. $10.00
346. Wells, Helen. CHERRY
AMES, SENIOR NURSE. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1944. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
$10.00
347. Wells, Roscoe G. BOYS'
DRILL REGULATIONS OF THE NATIONAL FIRST AID ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Boston,
Roscoe G. Wells: 1906. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Slight soiling to covers. Small red hardbound book. $15.00
348. Wersba, Barbara. THE
BOY WHO LOVED THE SEA. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. New
York, Coward-McCann: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $9.95
349. West, Anthony. THE
CRUSADES. New York, Random House: 1954. 185 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark
series #W-11. $10.00
350. Whitman Publishing Company. EIGHT
STORIES OF THE FIFTEEN LITTLE BUNNY TAILS AND THEIR ANIMAL FRIENDS. Racine,
WI, Whitman: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners
worn through. Pictorial color illustration on front cover and black-and-white
woodcut illustrations throughout. Back hinge is pulling away from text block.
Cloth backstrip spine. $10.00
351. Wickes, Frances Gillespy. STORIES
TO ACT. Dramatic Reader Series: Book 2. Illustrated by Maud Hunt Squire. New
York, Rand McNally: 1915. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to
covers. $25.00
352. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE,
A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard. Boston,
Silver Burdett Co.: 1912. Some wear and fading to spine, else G. Soiled covers.
$6.00
353. Wilkins, W.J. HARRY'S
TRIP TO INDIA. New York, American Tract Society:
ca. 1890's. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful pictorial
red cloth binding. $10.00
354. Willard, J. H. WITH
HAMMER AND NAIL: THE STORY OF JAEL AND SISERA. Altemus' Illustrated Beautiful
Stories Series. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus: 1906.
Pictorial color binding shows wear to spine and corners. In accompanying dust
jacket. Jacket has chips to edges and folds. This is a very early American dust
jacket. $25.00
355. Williams, James. THE
BATTLE FOR THE ATLANTIC. New York, Random House:
1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Landmark
Series book #87. $10.00
356. Wilson, Hazel. THE
STORY OF LAFAYETTE. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1952. . Shelf wear to spine. D. J. Worn at edges. $7.50
357. Wilson, Theodora Wilson. WHAT
HAPPENED TO KITTY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN. London,
Blackie and Son Limited: ca. 1910. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Beautiful
pictorial binding. Fraying to cloth at spine edges. $20.00
358. Windsor, Mary. ABOUT
THINGS. Illustrated by Charlotte Stone. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1935. 51 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Corners rubbed through. Binding is tight. Beautiful color illustrations. $20.00
359. Winfield, Arthur M. THE
ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips & tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $20.00
360. Winfield, Arthur M. THE
ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the
covers. $10.00
361. Wollheim, Donald A. MIKE
MARS FLIES THE DYNA-SOAR. Garden City, Doubleday:
1962. 188 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Very
nice dust jacket. $15.00
362. Woodhead, Constance. THE
STORY OF LAZY BUSH-TAIL. Illustrated by Joan Wanklyn. New
York, London, F. Warne: 1957. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine and
board edges. Binding sound. Beautifully illustrated in full color throughout.
$20.00
363. Woodhull, John F. SIMPLE
EXPERIMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL-ROOM THAT MAY BE MADE BY TEACERS WHOLLY WITHOUT
PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE; AND ADAPTED TO INTRODUCE YOUNG PUPILS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF
ELEMENTARY SCIENCE BY EXPERIMENTAL METHODS, AND AROUSE A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY. New
York, E. L. Kellogg: 1892. 99 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A
beautiful copy. Small brown cloth binding. Scarce. Scarce. $75.00
364. Wright, Allan. MRS.
BUNNYKINS' BUSY DAY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman:
1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some soiling to binding.
Slight warping to covers. Former owner's small bookplate inside front cover. $10.00
365. Wright, Anna Potter. THE
"TRUE" MYSTERY SOLVED. Chicago, Moody
Press: 1939. 128 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges and some soiling. $10.00
366. Wyman, L. P. THE
LAKEWOOD BOYS AND THE POLO PONIES. New York, A.L.
Burt: 1925. Some wear and fading to spine. Binding is slightly cocked. $10.00
367. Young, Clarence. THE
MOTOR BOYS ON THE ATLANTIC. New York, Cupples and
Leon: 1908. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges cracked. $4.95
368. Zechlin, Ruth. BED-TIME FUN FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New York, Loring & Mussey: 1934. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with several large chips missing. $15.00