Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Children's-Complete List

Last Updated April 23, 2008


1. . THROUGH THE YELLOWSTONE WITH PAUL AND PEGGY. New York, Hurst: 1916. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge slightly cracked. There is a small tear to the green cloth on the spine. $25.00

2. `. TALKS TO THE KING'S CHILDREN: BEING THE SECOND SERIES OF "OBJECTS SERMONS TO CHILDREN." Philadelphia, Vir Publishing: 1907. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $8.00

3. Adams, Samuel Hopkins. THE SANTA FE TRAIL. New York, Random House: 1951. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark Series #13. $10.00

4. Adams, Samuel Hopkins. THE PONY EXPRESS. New York, Random House: 1950. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn d.j. with slight chips to the edges. $10.00

5. Aldridge, Janet. THE MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS BY THE SEA: OR THE LOSS OF THE LONESOME BAR. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co.: 1914. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to binding. $5.50

6. Alger, Horatio. SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF, OR GILBERT GREYSON'S FORTUNES. New York, New York Book Company: 1908. . Shelf wear, bumped corners. $25.00

7. Alger, Horatio. THE YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE. New York, Hurst & Company: 1915. 250 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding. Corners are worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. $10.00

8. Alger, Horatio. ANDY GORDON. Cleveland, Goldsmith: ca. 1910. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

9. Alger, Horatio. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, THE BACKWOODS BOY; OR, HOW A YOUNG RAIL-SPLITTER BECAME PRESIDENT. Boston, De Wolfe, Fiske & Co: 1883. 307 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to spine and corners. One page signature is slightly loose internally, but the binding is holding and contents are complete. This is the De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. 1883 edition. A very scarce and early Horatio Alger book. $100.00

10. Alger, Horatio. SLOW AND SURE, FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Chicago, M.A. Donohue and Company: Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Top edge of front cover has a small insect chew-away spot. Corners bumped. $10.00

11. Allen, Caroline Stetson. THE BIRD FRIENDS OF A COUNTRY DOLL. New York, Pilgrim Press: 1914. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. With 5 beautiful color illustrations of a little girl with various species of birds. $50.00

12. Allen, Quincy. THE OUTDOOR CHUMS ON THE GULF: OR, RESCUING THE LOST BALLOONISTS. New York, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1911. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

13. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY REDDING TAKES CHARGE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $9.00

14. Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. CHUMS ANNUAL, 1932-1933 London, Amalgamated Press, Ltd.: 1932. 832 pages. Large red pictorial binding, with illustration of a cowboy with lariat riding a bucking horse. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Front hinge is slightly shaken. Binding is tight. This is a boys adventure annual. There are many short stories and a couple of color plates, with one fold-out. A very nice book. $60.00

15. Amalgamated Press, Ltd.. CHUMS, 1931-1932. London, Amalgamated Press, Ltd.: 1931. 832 pages. Large red pictorial binding, with illustration of a cowboy with lariat riding a bucking horse. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Front hinge is slightly shaken. Binding is tight. This is a boys adventure annual. There are many short stories and a couple of color plates, with one fold-out. A very nice book. $60.00

16. American Sunday School Union. REUBEN KENT AT SCHOOL; OR, INFLUENCE AS IT SHOULD BE. Philadelphia, American Sunday School: Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear to edges and corners. Marbled paper over board covers. $20.00

17. American Tract Society. MEMOIR OF MARY LOTHROP, WHO DIED IN BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1831. New York, American Tract Society: 1832. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. $25.00

18. Anderson, Hans Christian. THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA. New York, North-South Books: 1985. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Dorothee Duntze. A beautiful edition. $48.00

19. Anstey, F. PALEFACE AND REDSKIN AND OTHER STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New York, P. Appleton: Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful pictorial binding. $25.00

20. Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. EVERYDAY PLAY FOR CHILDREN. Chicago, M.A.Donohue & Company: 1916. 212 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Pictorial green cloth covers. A clean, bright and tight copy. Very nice. $35.00

21. Bailey, Jean. CHEROKEE BILL: OKLAHOMA PACER. New York, Abingdon Press: 1952. 190 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $17.50

22. Bain, Edward Ustick. S-O-S HELICOPTER. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company: 1947. 95 pages. Heavy shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A few pages have small stains or a couple of pencil marks. $10.00

23. Baker & Bennett Company. THE LITTLE MIND BUILDER PRIMER. [n.p.], Baker & Bennett Co.: 1913. Small paper booklet. Some soiling to covers. This is a small booklet with an alphabet and a list of spelling words and short sentences. The pamphlet also advertises several educational toys produced by the Little Mind Builder Company, including block letters and sand tracing toys. $10.00

24. Baker, Margaret. PEDLAR'S WARE. New York, Duffield and Company: 1925. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. A few pages are starting to loosen. With beautiful silhouette illustrations throughout the book. $20.00

25. Baker, Nina Brown. THE STORY OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1952. 175 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $10.00

26. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown: 1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers. Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00

27. Banta, Alpha. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN AND OTHER STORIES. Chicago, A. Flanagan Company: 1895. Shelf wear and some soiling, else near VG. This is the 1895 edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. $22.50

28. Barbour, Ralph Henry. LEFT END EDWARDS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. $6.00

29. Barbour, Ralph Henry. LEFT END EDWARDS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1914. Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce d.j. $20.00

30. Barbour, Ralph Henry. CENTER RUSH ROWLAND. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1917. Shelf wear to binding. Scarce dust jacket has some chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket has a chip missing from the top of spine, about 3 inches. Bronwing to d.j. $20.00

31. Barr, Henrietta C. THE NEST. Massachusetts, Marshall Jones: 1930. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. With silhouette illustrations of a nest of birds, nicely done. $10.00

32. Barton, May Hollis. CHARLOTTE CROSS AND AUNT DEB. New York, Cupples & Leon Co.: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Frontispiece loose within book. $7.50

33. Baum, L. Frank. THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1913. 340 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are taped with binder's reinforcement tape. Shelf wear and rubbing in dust jacket with spine missing and with large chips and tears. Dust jacket is very scarce. Jacket also has some masking tape repair at the bottom and the top. $75.00

34. Beach, Charles Amory. THE STUNT FLYER. New York, Saalfield: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Pictorial paper over board front cover illustration. $15.00

35. Bechtel, Louise Seaman. BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN. Selected with an introduction by Virginia Haviland. London, Macmillan: 1955. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

36. Bee, Clair. STRIKE THREE: A CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY. New York, Grosset and Dunlap: 1949. Shelf wear. in dust jacket with some chips and tears to edges. $10.00

37. Benson, Irene Elliott. ETHEL HOLLISTER'S FIRST SUMMER AS A CAMPFIRE GIRL. Chicago, M. A. Donohue & co.: In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Pages browned. $8.00

38. Berkey, Ben. HOPI HOLIDAY. Illustrated by the author. Minneapolis, T. S. Denison: 1967. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners, with light fraying. $4.50

39. Blaine, John. THE BOY SCOUTS ON THE WESTERN FRONT. New York, Saalfield: 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Paper on spine's dust jacket is about 1/3 chipped away and missing. Some soiling to jacket as well. $14.00

40. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN. Boston, Page: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is faded. $11.00

41. Blassingame, Wyatt. THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. New York, Random House: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark Series Book W-22. $10.00

42. Bliven, Bruce. FROM PEARL HARBOR TO OKINAWA: THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC, 1941-1945. New York, Random House: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $10.00

43. Bradford, Margaret. KEEP SINGING, KEEP HUMMING: A COLLECTION OF PLAY AND STORY SONGS. New York, William R. Scott: This edition is undated, but appears to be 1940's. Paper over boards. Spine missing. Covers worn and rubbed. Binding is tight and contents complete. $6.00

44. Brandeis, Madeline. LITTLE PHILIPPE OF BELGIUM. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. From the "Children of All Lands Stories" series. $6.00

45. Brill, George Reiter. RHYMES OF THE GOLDEN AGE. Illustrated by George Reiter Brill. Philadelphia, Edward Stern & Company: 1908. 123 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. Original verse and beautiful color illustrations throughout by noted illustrator George Reiter Brill. Very scarce title. $200.00

46. Brock, Emma L. SURPRISE BALLOON. Illustrated by the author. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1949. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Bound in library buckram. $6.95

47. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS OF SIXPENCE. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket. $75.00

48. Brown, Emma E. FLOCK OF PIGEONS AND OTHER STORIES. Boston, D. Lothrop & Company: 1880. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Pictorial paper over boards. Some of the paper on spine is chipped. Corners rubbed and worn. Former owner's small bookplate inside front cover. Beautiful color lithograph illustration on front cover. $15.00

49. Brown, John Mason. DANIEL BOONE: THE OPENING OF THE WILDERNESS. New York, Random House: 1952. 181 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. Landmark Series #21. $10.00

50. Bryan, J. THE WORLD'S GREATEST SHOWMAN: THE LIFE OF P.T. BARNUM. New York, Random House: 1956. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #64. $10.00

51. Bryce, Catherine T. FOLK-LORE FROM FOREIGN LANDS. With illustrations by Florence Choate & Elizabeth Curtis. New York, Newson & Company: 1913. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling and discoloration to covers. $20.00

52. Buehr, Walter. TIMBER! FARMING OUR FORESTS. New York, William Morrow: 1960. Not ex-library. Nice dust jacket with book. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50

53. Buehrle, Marie Cecilia. KATERI OF THE MOHAWKS. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing: 1954. With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $1.95

54. Burgess, Thornton W. THE NEATNESS OF BOBBY COON. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1927. Pictorial paper over boards. Spine mostly chipped away. Scuffing and rubbing to covers. The text block is held in place to the hinges by Scotch tape. Pages are tight and clean, with no marks or tears. A scarce and early Thornton W. Burgess title. $10.00

55. Burgess, Thornton W. THE ADVENTURES OF JERRY MUSKRAT. Boston, Little, Brown: 1923. 120 pages. 1923 edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and some soiling. $30.00

56. Burleigh, Clarence B. . ALL AMONG THE LOGGERS OR NORMAN CARVER'S WINTER IN A LUMBER CAMP. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1908. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Spine slightly cocked. Spine faded. $30.00

57. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY. Chicago and New York, M.A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

58. Burnett, Alice Hale. FATHER BROWN'S INDIAN TALE. New York, The New York Book Co.: 1916. 60 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.50

59. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY. New York, A. L. Burt Company: 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $8.00

60. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN CHILDREN TALES. Dansville, New York, Hall & McCreary: 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $10.00

61. Byrum, Isabel C. HOW JOHN BECAME A MAN: LIFE STORY OF A MOTHERLESS BOY. Anderson, Indiana, Gospel Trumpet Company: 1917. 96 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some stains to covers. $6.00

62. Cardell, William S. THE BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD. Philadelphia, Uriah Hunt & Son: 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips & tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00

63. Carol Press. MOCKING RIMES: SOME PARODIES ON "MOTHER, MAY I GO OUT TO SWIM?" Boston, The Carol Press: 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $25.00

64. Carrick, Carol and Donald. THE OLD BARN. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1966. Ex-library sturdy blue library buckram binding. Some wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. $3.25

65. Carter, Hodding. ROBERT E. LEE AND THE ROAD OF HONOR. New York, Random House: 1955. 186 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

66. Castor, Henry. AMERICA'S FIRST WORLD WAR: GENERAL PERSHING AND THE YANKS. New York, Random House: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with slight chips & tears. Landmark series book #77. $10.00

67. Cavanah, Frances. ABE LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE. Chicago, Illinois, Rand McNally: 1959. . Shelf wear, else VG slightly in edge-worn jacket. $3.15

68. Cavanah, Frances. LOUIS OF NEW ORLEANS. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Washington, David McKay: 1941. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A nice, clean copy. $6.00

69. Cave, Edward. THE BOY SCOUT'S HIKE BOOK: THE FIRST OF A SERIES OF HANDY VOLUMES OF INFORMATION AND INSPIRATION. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1919. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Former college library ink stamps inside front cover, but no marks on spine. $30.00

70. Chaffee, Allen. LOST! TWO BOYS BATTLE WITH THE ELEMENTS. Springfield, McLoughlin Brothers: 1930. 233 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners, and edges. Corners bumped. Blank endpaper and a couple of initial pages have a few insect chew holes. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. Binding is tight. Beautiful pictorial covers. $20.00

71. Chardin, Marie. MOI. Illustrated by Bess Bethell. New York, 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. A French-language learning picture book for American children. $20.00

72. Chase, Rhoda. THE PETER-PAN TWINS ARE GLAD TO HELP. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company: 1928. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Text block is taped to inner hinges. $10.00

73. Cheley, Frank H. CAMP-FIRE YARNS. Boston & Chicago, W.A. Wilde: 1922. Front hinge starting to separate from binding, but still holding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots to front cover where pencil scribblings have been erased. Back cover has pencil scribbles & frayed spot. $20.00

74. Christ, Katherine D. BOOTS THE FIREMAN'S DOG. New York, American Book Company: 1936. 56 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom, not affecting the text. $8.00

75. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. New York, Hurst: ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked. $9.00

76. Colum, Padraic. THE ARABIAN NIGHTS, TALES OF WONDER AND MAGNIFICENCE. Illustrated by Eric Pape. New York, Macmillan: 1923. 371 pages. Slihght shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated by Eric Pape. $40.00

77. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. New York, A.L. Burt Company: 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and fading to binding. $11.50

78. Conrader, Constance Stone. BLUE WAMPUM. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1958. 184 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with small chips and tears. Price label removal scar on front panel of d.j. Signed by author. $6.50

79. Cook, Canfield. SPRINGBOARD TO TOKYO: A LUCKY TERRELL FLYING STORY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear to spine and corners. D.j. worn and chipped at edges. Nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $7.50

80. Cooper, James A. CAP'N JONAH'S FORTUNE: A STORY OF CAPE COD. Cleveland, World Syndicate: 1933. 340 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has wear and chipping to edges. $10.00

81. Cowen, Frederic H.. SONGS FOR MY LITTLE ONES FROM "PUNCH". London, J. Saville & Co.: 1827. 36 pages. Wear and some soiling to the binding. Corners are rubbed through. There is a stain inside the front cover. There are a few fingerprint smudges to some pages. The binding is tight. $20.00

82. Crane, Roy. WASH TUBBS AND CAPTAIN EASY HUNTING FOR WHALES. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1938. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chips to the paper at the bottom of the spine. Light soiling. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $35.00

83. Cupples and Leon Company. SMITTY. New York, Cupples & Leon Co.: 1928. Some wear to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A book of collected comic strips from the popular comic strip. $20.00

84. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

85. Daniel, Anita. THE STORY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER. New York, Random House: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book #W-33. $10.00

86. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co.: 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $6.00

87. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. New York, Saalfield: 1911. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $7.50

88. Daugherty, James. WILLIAM BLAKE. New York, Viking Press: 1960. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

89. David McKay Company. ROBIN HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Philadelphia, David McKay: 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. $250.00

90. Davis, William. THE NEW ENGLAND PRIMER IMPROVED; OR AN EASY AND PLEASANT GUIDE TO THE ART OF READING. TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE ASSEMBLY'S SHORTER CATECHISM. Philadelphia, William Davis: ca. 1840. 66 pages. This edition is undated, but appears to be from the 1840's. Small softbound pamphlet. Heavy wear to the covers. Some chipping away of paper around the cover edges. String-tied binding (not originally string-tied, but repaired). Pages are tight and complete. An early New England Primer. $50.00

91. Defoe, Daniel. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. Illustrated in color by W. B. Robinson. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: ca. 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Beautiful pictorial binding. With 16 full-page color plates. $30.00

92. Deming, Alden O. MANABOZHO, THE INDIAN'S STORY OF HIAWATHA. Illustrated by Edwin Willard Deming. Philadelphia, F.A. Davis: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00

93. Deseret Sunday School Union. SUNDAY MORNING IN THE KINDERGARTEN: LESSONS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN DEPARTMENT OF THE SUNDAY SCHOOL. Salt Lake City, Deseret Sunday School Union: 1920. 233 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to gilt title. $10.00

94. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the covers. $7.00

95. Dobie, J. Frank. UP THE TRAIL FROM TEXAS. New York, Random House: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00

96. Dodge, Louis. THE SANDMAN'S MOUNTAIN: A STORY FOR LARGE PERSONS TO READ TO SMALL PERSONS. Illustrated with 6 color plates by Paul Bransom. New York, Charles Scribner's: 1920. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine faded. Front hinge glue-repaired. A few smudge stains to edges of pages. $12.50

97. Dooley, Eddie. UNDER THE GOAL POSTS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1933. Some shelf wear. $3.75

98. Doorly, Eleanor. THE MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New York, D. Appleton-Century: 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $4.95

99. Douglas, William O. EXPLORING THE HIMALAYA. New York, Random House: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Landmark Series #W-36. $10.00

100. Eggleston, Margaret W. MORE FIRESIDE STORIES FOR GIRLS IN THEIR TEENS. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.: 1928. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and corners and slight soiling to covers. Covers slightly bowed. A couple of pages have creases. $15.00

101. Epworth Press. THE KIDDIES' ANNUAL WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND IN BLACK AND WHITE. London, Epworth Press: 238 pages. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a small chip of cloth missing at the top of the spine. This is an older children's book without copyright date, but it appears to be ca. 1900. Nice pictorial color front cover. Many woodcut illustrations throughout the book. $25.00

102. Evans, Eva Knox. WHY WE LIVE WHERE WE LIVE. Boston, Little, Brown: 1953. With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $2.75

103. Farley, Walter. THE BLACK STALLION REVOLTS. New York, Random House: 1953. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edge-worn d.j. with some chipping to edges. This is the 1953 edition. $10.00

104. Fielding, Jane. JACKIE HIGHTREE: THE ADVENTURES OF A SQUIRREL. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This edition is by M.A. Donohue publisher. Some soiling to binding. $15.00

105. Finley, Martha. ELSIE AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS". New York, Dodd, Mead: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $9.00

106. Fisher, Annie L. LITTLE VERSES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. Boston, Davis & Bond: 1913. Heavy paper covers and pages. Some soiling to paper. The first text page has a scar across the middle where something that had been affixed to the paper was pulled away. Some pages are loose within the book. A small alphabet book, with nice illustrated decorations $12.00

107. Fisher, Elbert. FROM NEW YORK TO THE GOLDEN GATE. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New York, New York Book Company: 1915. 244 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbing away of the spine title, but still quite legible. Spine slightly cocked. $15.00

108. Fisher, Elbert. FROM SAN FRANCISCO TO JAPAN. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New York, New York Book Company: 1915. 241 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine title is a bit rubbed, but still legible. One illustration is loose within the book. $12.50

109. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $25.00

110. Forrest, Hal. TAILSPIN TOMMY AND THE SKY BANDITS. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1938. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A Big Little Book. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the cover edges and some soiling to the covers. Some scuffs to the covers. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. $12.00

111. Forrester, Izola L. JEAN OF GREENACRES. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Company: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Corners slightly bumped. $7.50

112. Fox, Frances Margaret. NANNETTE. Illustrated Justin C. Gruelle. New York, P.F.Volland: 1929. 80 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout by Justic C. Gruelle. $20.00

113. Fox, Frances Margaret. LITTLE BEAR'S PLAYTIME. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1922. 64 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges and some soiling. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00

114. French, Harry W. OUR BOYS IN INDIA. One in the "Roundabout Books" series. Boston, Charles E. Brown & Co.: 1892. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine, corners, & edges. One small tear to top of spine. Corners and edges rubbed. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Text block is sound. There are many woodcut illustrations. $22.50

115. Frommholz, Hilda. SLEEPY TIME STORIES. Illustrated by Hilda Frommholz. Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company: 1945. Jacket has soiling, wear and chipping to edges. $10.00

116. Furlong, May. THE LOST LOG CABIN. Illustrated by Elsa Goldy Young. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company: 1933. Some wear and fading to spine. $9.00

117. Galsworthy, John. AWAKENING. Illustrated by R.H. Sauter. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00

118. Garis, Howard. BED TIME STORIES: JOLLIE AND JILLIE LONGTAIL (THE MICE CHILDREN). New York, A.L. Burt: 1916. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling to binding. Hinges are neatly glue-repaired. Binding is tight. Illustrated by Louis Wisa. $25.00

119. Garis, Lilian. NANCY BRANDON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Large pieces of the dust jacket or missing from the spine. $10.00

120. Gehman, Richard. THE TALL AMERICAN: THE STORY OF GARY COOPER. New York, Hawthorn Books: 1963. Shelf wear, else in edge-worn d.j. $2.95

121. Gilbert, Paul T. ELMER BUYS A CIRUS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1941. 71 pages. Pictorial paper overs boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some small tears to red cloth spine. $12.50

122. Goldsmith, Milton. DOROTHY'S DOLLS: A NURSERY TALE. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1908. 32 pages. Disbound, with the front and back covers missing. Title page has soiling. Text block is complete. $6.00

123. Gordon, Dorothy. AROUND THE WORLD IN SONG. Illustrated by Alida Van R. Conover. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Some browning and light soiling to dust jacket. $7.50

124. Gordon, Elizabeth. MOTHER EARTH'S CHILDREN: THE FROLICS OF THE FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. Beautifully illustrated by M.T. Ross. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1914. 95 pages. This book is still in the rare original publisher's box. Some wear and light soiling to the box. The box has preserved the book nicely. Slight shelf wear and light soiling to the covers. A bright and clean copy. Beautifully illustrated by M.T. Ross. $100.00

125. Gordon, Elizabeth. DOLLY AND MOLLY AT THE CIRCUS, AND DOLLY AND MOLLY AND THE FARMER MAN. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1914. 1937 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. Illustrated by Frances Beem. $20.00

126. Graham & Matlack. OUR PETS ABC: A PICTURE ALPHABET BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLKS. New York, Graham & Matlack: 40 pages. No date of publication, but appears to be 1890's. Pictorial paper over board covers and cloth spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with the corners rubbed through and some paper pulled and rubbed away. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00

127. Grew, David. THE SORREL STALLION: THE HORSE THAT CAME HOME. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1951. 216 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

128. Griffith, Eleanor Glendower. CHO-CHO AND THE HEALTH FAIRY. New York, Child Health Organization: 1919. Some wear and fading to spine. $22.50

129. Grol, Lini R. THE BELLFOUNDER'S SONS. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. $5.90

130. Gruelle, Johnny. LITTLE SUNNY STORIES: THE SINGING THREAD, THE WAY TO FAIRYLAND, MRS. GOODLUCK CRICKET. New York, P. F. Volland: 1919. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. First edition. A couple of small chips to paper spine. Binding tight and pages clean. $35.00

131. Gunther, John. JULIUS CAESAR. New York, Random House: 1959. 182 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark Series W-43. $10.00

132. Hader, Berta and Elmer. DING DONG BELL PUSSY'S IN THE WELL. New York, Macmillan: 1957. With scarce dust jacket. Slight Shelf wear. There are a couple of long closed tears to the dust jacket. This is not an ex-library copy. Very nice overall. $9.95

133. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co.: 1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $3.25

134. Haines, Gail Kay. EXPLOSIVES. Illustrated by Michael Eagle. New York, William Morrow: 1976. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds and has library labels on cover and spine. $1.45

135. Hale, Edward Everett. BOYS' HEROES. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1885. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $12.50

136. Hale, Lucretia P. THE LAST OF THE PETERKINS, WITH OTHERS OF THEIR KIN. Boston, Little, Brown & Company: 1926. 263 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

137. Hancock, H. Irving. DAVE DARRIN'S SOUTH AMERICAN CRUISE, OR TWO INNOCENT YOUNG NAVAL TOOLS OF AN INFAMOUS CONSPIRACY. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1919. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has slight chips. $6.00

138. Hare, Anne. THE WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller. Chicago, Saalfield: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $30.00

139. Harris, Leila & Kilroy. BLACKFELLOW BUNDI, A NATIVE THE AUSTRALIAN BOY. Chicago, Albert Whitman: 1939. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small sticker removal scar on front cover, affecting a couple of letters of the title. $8.00

140. Harry Doehla. SANTA CLAUS IN TOYLAND. [n.p.], Harry Doehla: 1951. Softbound paper covers. Spiral binding. Some of the moveable illustrations and pop-ups have torn parts, but mostly in working order. $10.00

141. Hart, Jane. LET'S THINK ABOUT TIME. New york, Hart Publishing Company: 1965. 32 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library green buckram binding. Binding tight and pages clean. $4.95

142. Hathaway, Cynthia. THE PRETEND PUPPY. Illustrated by Romney Gay. New York, Garden City Publishing: 1940. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Pictorial paper over boards binding. $9.00

143. Havighurst, Walter. THE FIRST BOOK OF THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, Franklin Watts: 1960. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near in edge-worn d.j. $5.25

144. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK NINE (9). Washington, DC, Herald Publishing House: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. . A nice copy. $15.00

145. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK EIGHT (8). Washington, DC, Herald Publishing House: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. $15.00

146. Henderson, Louis T. SHIPS: A CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK ABOUT SHIPS AND STORIES ABOUT THEM. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1937. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Pictorial paper over boards with photo illustration on front cover. $20.00

147. Henry Altemus. MOTHER STORIES FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT: A BOOK OF THE BEST STORIES FROM THE NEW TESTAMENT THAT MOTHERS CAN TELL THEIR CHILDREN. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus: 1908. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Beautiful woodcut illustrations throughout. $12.50

148. Henry, Marguerite. JUSTIN MORGAN HAD A HORSE. Chicago, Wilcox & Follett Company: 1948. 88 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $10.00

149. Henty, G. A. CONDEMNED AS A NIHILIST: A STORY OF ESCAPE FROM SIBERIA. Robinson Books: 2002. 352 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

150. Henty, G. A. FRIENDS THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

151. Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS. Robinson Books: 2002. 330 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

152. Henty, G. A. AT ABOUKIR AND ACRE: A STORY OF NAPOLEAN'S INVASION OF EGYPT. Robinson Books: 2002. 352 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $25.00

153. Henty, G. A. A SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson Books: 2002. 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

154. Henty, G. A. THE TREASURE OF THE INCAS: A TALE OF ADVENTURE IN PERU. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. 340 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $25.00

155. Henty, G. A. THE CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD. Robinson Books: 2002. 261 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

156. Henty, G. A. THE PLAGUE SHIP, AND OTHER STORIES. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. 281 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $35.00

157. Henty, G. A. ON THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

158. Henty, G. A. BOTH SIDES THE BORDER: A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER. Robinson Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

159. Henty, G. A. A JACOBITE EXILE, BEING THE ADVENTURES OF A YOUNG ENGLISHMAN IN THE SERVICE OF CHARLES XII OF SWEDEN. Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2003. 298 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $12.50

160. Henty, G. A. A MARCH ON LONDON, BEING A STORY OF WAT TYLER'S INSURRECTION. Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 284 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $19.00

161. Henty, G. A. STURDY AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY. New York, A. L. Burt: 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding. $10.00

162. Henty, G. A. OUT WITH GARIBALDI: A STORY OF THE LIBERATION OF ITALY. Robinson Books: 2002. 346 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

163. Henty, G. A. WITH THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00

164. Henty, G. A. UNDER WELLINGTON'S COMMAND: A TALE OF THE PENINSULAR WAR. Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 330 pages. VG condition. $12.50

165. Henty, G. A. WITH THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS. Robinson Books: 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

166. Henty, G. A. NO SURRENDER! A TALE OF THE RISING IN LA VENDEE. Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2002. 297 pages. Fine condition. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $12.00

167. Henty, G. A. THE LOST HEIR. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 335 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

168. Henty, G. A. TRUE TO THE OLD FLAG: A TALE OF THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE. New York, Mershon Company: 311 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. $10.00

169. Henty, G. A. ONE OF THE 28TH. New York, Hurst & Company: 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

170. Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG CARTHAGANIAN: A STORY OF THE TIMES OF HANNIBAL. Chicago, W.B. Conkey Company: 1900. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Published ca. 1900. $12.00

171. Henty, G. A. AT THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

172. Henty, G. A. THE CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS. Robinson Books: 2002. 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

173. Henty, G. A. IN THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson Books: 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

174. Henty, G. A. IN THE HANDS OF THE CAVE-DWELLERS. Robinson Books: 2002. 281 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

175. Henty, G.A. WITH MOORE AT CORUNNA. London, Blackie & Son Ltd.: ca. 1900. 384 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Beautiful condition. Pictorial green cloth covers. Very slight dulling to titles on spine and front cover. Hinges tight and text block sound. Appears to have been published ca. 1900. $35.00

176. Henty, G.A. BY RIGHT OF CONQUEST: OF, WITH CORTEZ IN MEXICO. New York, F.M. Lupton Publishing: ca. 1919. 442 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

177. Herford, Oliver. THE RUBAIYAT OF A PERSIAN KITTEN. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1904. Spine is missing, but binding is still tight. Some discoloration to the covers. Wear to corners. Beautiful illustrations throughout. This is the 1904 edition. $10.00

178. Herr, Charlotte. THE UNSELFISH PIG. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Delightfully illustrated in color. A very nice and clean copy. $35.00

179. Herr, Charlotte B. THE BEE WHO WOULD NOT WORK. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. $35.00

180. Herr, Charlotte B. THE WISE MAMMA GOOSE. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The text block is nearly pulled away from the staple binding. $25.00

181. Herr, Charlotte B. HOW FRECKLE FROG MADE HERSELF PRETTY. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Overall a nice copy of this vintage children's book. Color illustrated front cover. $30.00

182. Herr, Charlotte B. HOW PUNKY DUNK HELPED OLD PRINCE. Chicago, P. F. Volland: 1913. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with quite a bit of wear to spine. Some tears to the paper spine. The text block is pulling away from the staple binding, but still holding. $25.00

183. Hill, Grace Brooks. THE CORNER HOUSE GIRLS SNOWBOUND: HOW THEY WENT AWAY, WHAT THEY DISCOVERED AND HOW IT ENDED. New York, Barse and Hopkins: 1919. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

184. Hofland, Mrs. THE AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE. Boston, Munroe and Francis: 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear and rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few scuffs to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English writer, mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite didactic and children were sure to get the point quickly. $100.00

185. Hogner, Nils. FARM FOR RENT. New York, Abelard Schuman: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $6.00

186. Holbrook, Stewart H. WYATT EARP, U.S. MARSHALL. New York, Random House: 1956. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark Series book #67. $10.00

187. Hope, Laura Lee. THE BOBBSEY TWINS IN ECHO VALLEY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges and slight soiling. Pages browned as is usually the case with these titles from the mid-1940's. $20.00

188. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A nice pictorial cover. $45.00

189. Hubbell, Rose Strong. IF I COULD FLY: STORIES IN FREE VERSE FOR CHILDREN. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some soiling to binding. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Binding tight. A rare children's book. This copy is signed by the author. The signature is to a child and is dated February 1919. $375.00

190. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN. Boston, Lothrop: 1884. Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00

191. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX. New York, Saalfield: Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $7.50

192. Hutchinson, W. H. GENE AUTRY AND THE GOLDEN LADDER GANG. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1950. 250 pages. Shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with chipping and tears and chunks missing. $10.00

193. Jackson, Gabrielle E. THREE LITTLE WOMEN AS WIVES: A STORY FOR GIRLS. THREE LITTLE WOMEN SERIES. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $10.00

194. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL. Ohio, The Goldsmith: 1918. Some shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges. $8.50

195. Jackson, Margot. FUN FOR STAY IN BED DAYS: GAMES, TRICKS, STUNTS, RIDDLES, TEASERS, MIX-UPS, CIPHERS, ILLUSIONS, MAZES, ANAGRAMS, PUZZLES. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1938. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with chips & small tears. Page 29 has some coloring. $25.00

196. Janeway, Elizabeth. THE VIKINGS. New York, Random House: 1951. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book #12. $10.00

197. John Martin's House. THE DUCKS COME TO THE FARM. A Bonnie Book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, John Martin's House: 1949. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some soiling to binding. A pop-up book, with two pop-ups. The first pop-up is incomplete and has some pieces missing. $10.00

198. Johnson, Burges. PLEASANT TRAGEDIES OF CHILDHOOD. Illustrated by F.Y. Cory. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1905. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to binding. Scarce and whimsical children's book. $48.00

199. Jones, Mary Alice. TELL ME ABOUT PRAYER. New York, Rand McNally: 1948. 72 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has a few small tears to the edges. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00

200. Judson, Clara Ingram. GARDEN ADVENTURES IN WINTER. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1923. 72 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some soiling and has chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $22.50

201. June, Caroline Silver. LITTLE SANDMAN AND THE FIFTY FAMOUS SKY STORIES: A CHILD'S BOOK OF FAMILIAR SKY LEGENDS. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. $20.00

202. Kenagy, Nina M. MUSICAL EXPERIENCES OF LITTLE CHILDREN: SONGS AND RHYTHMS FOR THE NURSERY SCHOOL AND KINDERGARTEN. Ohio, Willis Music company: 1932. Large blue cloth. Some wear & one stain on front cover. A good collection of songs. Includes music and words. $7.95

203. Kennedy, Florence. POLAR BOY: BEING THE STORY OF ARKLIO, A LITTLE ESKIMO BOY WHO LIVES IN GREENLAND. New York, Saalfield: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1930's. Some shelf wear. Corners rubbed. $17.50

204. Ketchum, Irma A. THE LAND OF PLAY. Boston, Ginn: 1926. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some stains to pages. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom, affecting some text. $7.50

205. Kingsley, Charles. THE WATER BABIES. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1917. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Illustrated in color by Maria Kirk. Red pictorial cloth binding. A beautiful copy of this classic children's title. $25.00

206. Kjelgaard, Jim. COYOTE SONG. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1969. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping to edges. $35.00

207. Knapp, George L.. THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1924. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears around the edges. $25.00

208. Kovar, Edith M. BUSY DAYS WITH BOBBY AND BETTY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine paper is chipped and torn. Text block is taped to hinges with Scotch tape. $10.00

209. Lang, Don. TRAMP THE SHEEP DOG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1938. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial paper over boards illustration on front cover. Corners are rubbed a bit. $10.00

210. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN. New York, Barse & Co.: 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.00

211. Lawrence, Grace Stuart. LITTLE LIFE LESSONS. Binghamton, N.Y., Private Printing: 1912. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

212. Lawson, Marie A. DRAGON JOHN. New York, Viking: 1943. In scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $9.50

213. Lawton, Charles. CLARKVILLE'S BATTERY: OR "BASEBALL VERSUS GANSTERS". New York, Cupples & Leon: 1937. 203 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $10.00

214. Lester, Pauline. MARJORIE DEAN; HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN. New York, A.L. Burt: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00

215. Leydenfrost, Robert. THE SNAKE THAT SNEEZED. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1970. Ex-library binding with library stamps and pockets inside covers. Some wear and slight fraying to spine edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very scarce title. $125.00

216. Lionni, Leo. A FLEA STORY. New York, Pantheon: 1977. . X-library, but no external marks. Internal ink stamps & pocket. $6.25

217. Loomis, Rex. ZIP SAUNDERS, KING OF THE SPEEDWAY: AN AUTO RACING STORY. Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing: 1939. 424 pages. Spine cocked. Wear and some creases to flexible board covers. Pages show usual browning. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One in the Better Little Book series. $25.00

218. Lowe, Samuel D. TABBY CAT AND KITTY CAT MAKE FRIENDS WITH BILLY THE GOAT. Illustrated by Ray Gleason. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $5.25

219. Lowe, Samuel E. A NEW STORY OF PETER RABBIT. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of scuffs and stains to the covers. Paper peeled away in a couple of spots on front cover. With a nice silhouette front cover illustration. $8.00

220. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE PETER-PAN TWINS STAY AT HOME. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1929. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Text block is taped to the inner hinges with Scotch tape. $12.50

221. Lyman, Betty Kessler. PLAYTIME FOR THE PETER-PAN TWINS. Illustrated by Rhoda Chase in color. J.H. Eggers: ca. 1923. Pictorial paper over boards covers. Some pencil marks on covers. Shelf wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing and light soiling. Text block has nearly detached from spine, but pages are tight. $15.00

222. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE PETER-PAN TWINS RETURN TO SCHOOL. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1928. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some chips to paper spine. Text block is taped to inner hinges. $12.00

223. Lyman, Betty Kessler. THE PETER-PAN TWINS ARE GLAD TO HELP. Illustrated in color by Rhoda Chase. [n.p.], J.H. Eggers: ca. 1923. Pictorial paper over boards covers. Shelf wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing and light soiling. Text block has detached from spine, but pages are tight. $10.00

224. Lyons, Kennedy. WEST POINTERS ON THE GRIDIRON. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1936. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Small softbound covers. A few small tears to paper covers. Pages are browned. Saalfield Sports Book series #1601. $8.50

225. Maeterlink, Maurice (John Martin). OUR FRIEND THE DOG. Adapted for Childred by John Martin. Illustrated by Seddie Aspell. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1924. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front cover is slightly bowed outward. A beautiful copy, clean and bright. $45.00

226. Marie, Bertha. STORIES OF WONDERFUL CATS. Geneva, NY, W.F. Humphrey: 1912. . Green cloth worn at spine and corners. Some soiling. Scarce title. Woodcut illustrations. $25.00

227. Marshall, Logan. FAMOUS TALES OF FACT AND FANCY: MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NATIONS OF THE WORLD RETOLD FOY BOYS AND GIRLS. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1914. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title on cover and spine is a bit rubbed and faded on a couple of letters. $15.00

228. Martin, John. TELL ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New York, Platt & Munk: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket is also missing the front flap, and has some chips missing from spine edges. Scarce jacket. $25.00

229. Martin, John. TELL ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New York, Platt & Munk: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.95

230. Martinek, Frank V. DON WINSLOW, U.S.N. Big Little Book #1107. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1935. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners Small tears at top of spine. Binding is flexible illustrated cardboard. Browning to page edge. Binding tight. $30.00

231. May, Sophie. LITTLE PRUDY'S DOTTY DIMPLE. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1893. 176 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and discoloration to binding. $10.00

232. May, Sophie. PRUDY KEEPING HOUSE. Little Prudy Flyaway Series. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1912. 192 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and bright copy. Beautiful Condition. $10.00

233. Mayhew, Ralph. THE BUBBLE BOOK: SINGING BY TOM, THE PIPER'S SON, MARY AND HER LITTLE LAMB, JADK AND JILL. Harper & Brothers: 1917. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Covers bowed outward. Includes all 3 original records in the sleeves. One of the sleeves is torn, but record still inside of it. $25.00

234. Mayhew, Ralph. THE ANIMAL BUBBLE BOOK, SINGING BY: THE THREE LITTLE KITTENS, THE THREE LITTLE PIGS, AND THE THREE BLIND MICE. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1918. 14 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. All three vinyl records are present and in very good condition. $20.00

235. Mayhew, Ralph. THIRD BUBBLE BOOK SINGING GAMES: SINGING BY MISS JENNIA JONES, THE FARMER IN THE DELL, LAZY MARY. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Covers bowed outward. Includes all 3 original records in the sleeves. $30.00

236. McGuffey, William. MCGUFFEY'S SECOND ECLECTIC READER. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold: This is a later facsimile reprint. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

237. McGuffey, William H. MCGUFFEY'S NEWLY REVISED ECLECTIC FOURTH READER. Cincinnati, Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle: 1853. Leather spine with cloth covers. Heavy wear to edges & corners. Spine leather scuffed. Corners worn through. Hinge starting to crack, but holding. Missing front endpaper. Binding sound. $45.00

238. McLoughlin Brothers. LIFE AND DEATH OF RICH MRS. DUCK. Dame Dingle Series #51. New York, McLoughlin Brothers: ca. 1910's. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. Archival clear tape repair to a few tears to paper and inside front hinge. Some fingerprint smudges to page edges here and there. A few pencil notations on back cover. This is #51 in the publisher's Dame Dingle Series. $25.00

239. McNeil, Marion L. THE LITTLE GREEN CART. Illustrated by Francoise. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1931. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Cloth spine and paper over board illustrated covers. Slight soiling to binding. Page edges browned. Binding tight. $30.00

240. Meadowcroft, Enid Lamonte. THE STORY OF THOMAS ALVA EDISON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1952. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00

241. Miller, Albert G. SILVER CHIEF'S BIG GAME TRAIL. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1961. 191 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $20.00

242. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY WHISKERS' KIDS OF DAY AND NIGHT: A SEQUEL TO "BILLY WHISKERS". Chicago, Saalfield: Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $30.00

243. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY WHISKER'S GRANDCHILDREN. Chicago, Saalfield: 1909. Wear and fading to spine and covers. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Illustrated front cover is faded, but still legible. $35.00

244. Moon, Grace Purdie. INDIAN LEGENDS IN RHYME. Illustrated by Karl Moon. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1917. 54 pages. Scarce 1917 first edition. Rebound in orange library buckram. Binding is tight and contents complete. Beautifully illustrated with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations, and full-page color illustrations by Karl Moon. $35.00

245. Morris, Clara. THE TROUBLE WOMAN. New York, Funk & Wagnalls: 1904. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $5.25

246. Muehl, Lois Baker. MY NAME IS-A GAME OF LETTERS AND THEIR SOUNDS. Holiday House: 1959. Some shelf wear, else VG. A nice copy. $12.00

247. Murstad, Tomm. PA SKI MED PER O KARI. Oslo, Norway, Grondahl & Sons: ca. 1940. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A large children's book with text in Norwegian. Illustrated by Christian Kittelsen. $25.00

248. Nesbit, Wilbur. WHEN A FELLER NEEDS A FRIEND. Chicago, P.F. Volland: 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding and a couple of pages loosening, but contents complete. $25.00

249. Neuberger, Richard L. ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE. New York, Random House: 1953. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #W-8. $10.00

250. North, Sterling. ABE LINCOLN: LOG CABIN TO WHITEHOUSE. New York, Random House: 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Landmark series book #61. $10.00

251. Nowlin, Clifford H. THE STORY TELLER AND HIS PACK. Springfield, Massachusetts, Milton Bradley Company: 1929. With scarce dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-chipped dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. Top edge of text block is soiled. Binding tight. $20.00

252. Optic, Oliver. THE YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers: 1893. 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial illustrated cover. $15.00

253. Orton, George W. BOB HUNT AT CAMP PONTIAC. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1924. Wear and some soiling to binding. $4.25

254. Otis, James. THE WRECK OF THE CIRCUS. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall near VG. A nice copy. $6.25

255. Overton, Mark. JACK WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.95

256. Overton, Mark. JACK WINTERS' CAMPMATES. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1919. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pencil and pen marks to front blank endpapers. Title page has one letter inked over with pen. $5.50

257. Pattern, Gilbert. ON COLLEGE BATTLEFIELDS. New York, Barse & Co.: 1917. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. There is a chunk missing from the d.j. on the lower left corner. Also some chips to spine edges and closed tears. None of the illustrations on covers and spine are affected by the chip to the dust jacket. $10.00

258. Payne, Joan Dalfour. PANGUR GAN. New York, Hasting House: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

259. Pearl, Carleton. THE TENTH WONDER : ATOMIC ENERGY. Boston, Little, Brown: 1956. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $1.90

260. Penrose, Margaret. THE MOTOR GIRLS AT CAMP SURPRISE, OR THE CAVE IN THE MOUNTAINS. Cleveland, Goldsmith Publishing Co.: 1916. With scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear and fading to covers and spine. Dust jacket has chipping, tears and wear to edges. $33.00

261. Perrins, Glen W. SUNSHINE ANIMAL STORIES. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1954. 124 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $20.00

262. Perry, Stella George Stern. THE KIND ADVENTURE. Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1914. 318 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to pictorial front cover illustration. The front hinge is cracked, but the binding is still holding. A couple of pages have a couple of lines of black crayon marking. As is. Scarce. $30.00

263. Powell, Van. THE MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN. Cleveland, Ohio, World Syndicate Publishing Company: 1931. With scarce dust jacket. Wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $15.00

264. Powell, Van. THE MYSTERY BOYS AND CAPTAIN KIDD'S MESSAGE. Cleveland, Ohio, World Publishing: 1931. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. $10.00

265. Preston, Chloe. FIVE BAD CHUNKIES. Springfield, Mass, McLoughlin Brothers: 1929. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. The paper spine is about half-way gone. Contents are complete. Front hinge about half-way torn, corners rubbed. Illustrated nicely. Scarce. $85.00

266. Preston, Chloe. THE CHUNKIES' ADVENTURES. Springfield, Mass, McLoughlin Brothers: 1929. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial paper over board covers. Front hinge cracked and starting to pull away, but holding. The paper spine is chipped away at the bottom. The covers are shaken, but holding. Contents are complete. Illustrated nicely throughout. A very scarce children's book. $85.00

267. Pyle, Katharine. THE CHRISTMAS ANGEL. Boston, Little Brown, and Company: 1900. 136 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. One scuffed spot on front cover. Woodcut illustrations. Nice pictorial binding. Overall in beautiful condition. $125.00

268. Radford, Maude L. KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. New York, Rand, McNally: 1905. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with some fraying to the cloth to edges. Nice red pictorial binding. $10.00

269. Rae, John. FAIRY-TALES FROM FRANCE. New York, P. F. Volland: 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. This book is in the rare original illustrated publisher's box. THe The box has wear and rubbing to the edges, with small tears to the corners. $45.00

270. Rae, John. WHY. REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1910. . Binding shows wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in front pocket inside front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book. The text is written in the form of a question on one page and the answer written in mirror-image on the opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the backwards print and the answer can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few pages have fingerprint smudges and some soiling. The instructions on the back of the mirror state "The reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting them in the mirror which can be removed by pressing the finger through the question mark in the front of the cover. $450.00

271. Rand, Edward A. FIFER-BOY OF THE BOSTON SIEGE. Boston, A.I. Bradley: 1900. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding darkened and soiled, with scuffing and rubbing to edges and corners. Binding tight. Very scarce children's series title. Condition noted in pricing. $15.00

272. Randall, Homer. ARMY BOYS IN THE BIG DRIVE, OR SMASHING FORWARD TO VICTORY. New York, The World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has one long tear of about 3 inches on the front, and some smaller tears and chipping to edges. $10.00

273. Randall, Homer. ARMY BOYS IN FRANCE: OR FROM TRAINING CAMP TO TRENCHES. New York, World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few small tears. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00

274. Randolph, Althea. A BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel Whitney. New York, Bonnell Silver & Company: 1909. . Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board edges. Some soiling to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and contents complete. With beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful children's book. $75.00

275. Randolph, Helen. THE MYSTERY OF CARLITOS. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $9.00

276. Rathborne, George. CANOE MATES IN CANADA: OR, THREE BOYS AFLOAT ON THE SASKATCHEWAN. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1912. Some wear and fading to spine. Spine title somewhat rubbed and faded. $5.75

277. Reeder, Red. THE WEST POINT STORY. New York, Random House: 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book #70. $10.00

278. Reid, Sydney. HOW SING FOUND THE WORLD IS ROUND. New York, P.F. Volland: 1920. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to covers. Text block cracking in the middle. $20.00

279. Renick, Marion. CHAMPION CADDY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1943. 131 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce in dust jacket. $25.00

280. Reynolds, Quentin. CUSTER'S LAST STAND. New York, Random House: 1951. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark Series #20. $10.00

281. Rhodes, Bartha M. JUST TOM. Illustrated by Eleanore M. Hubbard. Chicago, The Reilly & Lee Co.: 1927. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has a couple of pieces missing from spine and chips to edges. Slight red bleed-through to back panel of jacket and a few scribble marks on jacket as well. Jacket is scarce. $20.00

282. Richards, Milton. DICK KENT WITH THE MALEMUTE MAIL. New York, Saalfield: 1927. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00

283. Richards, Milton. DICK KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York, Saalfield: 227 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00

284. Richards. Milton. DICK KENT IN THE FAR NORTH. New York, Saalfield: 1927. Nice dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. $15.00

285. Riesenberg, Felix. THE STORY OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY. New York, Random House: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book #84. $10.00

286. Rietz, Harriet. THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS' WEEK-END PARTY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: ca. 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00

287. Ritchie, C. T. THE STORY OF CHAMPLAIN, THE FIRST CANADIAN. New York, St. Martins: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $5.00

288. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE LOST EXPLORERS, OR A WONDERFUL REVELATION. New York , Cupples & Leon: 1930. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chips to the edges. $18.00

289. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN A STRANGE LAND, OR FACING THE UNKOWN. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1931. 209 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and a couple of pieces missing from the top of the front panel. $35.00

290. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE PAINTED HUNTERS, OR A LONG SEARCH REWARDED. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1932. 206 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00

291. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE LOST EXPLORERS, OR A WONDERFUL REVELATION. New York , Cupples & Leon: 1930. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to the edges of the boards. Dust jacket has a few small tears and chips to the edges. Overall a very nice dust jacket on this early Bomba the Jungle Boy title. This is #10 in the 20 volume series. $25.00

292. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE LAND OF BURNING LAVA, OR OUTWITTING SUPERSTITIOUS NATIVES. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1936. 206 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears to the edges. Pages are browned. A few pages have small chips to the upper right corners, not affecting text or the page number. $85.00

293. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE PERILOUS KINGDOM, OR BRAVING STRANGE HAZARDS. New York, Cupples and Leon: 1937. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. This is book #19 of 20 in the Bomba series and is scarce, especially in dust jacket. $100.00

294. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH, OR THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABARAGO. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1929. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $15.00

295. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE ABANDONED CITY, OR A TREASURE TEN THOUSAND YEARS OLD. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1927. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges, but is still very nice. $20.00

296. Rounds, Glen. WILD ORPHAN. New York, Holiday House: 1961. . Signed by the author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00

297. Rounds, Glen. WHITEY'S SUNDAY HORSE. Illustrated by the author. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

298. Rowland, T. J. S. EVERYDAY THINGS FOR LIVELY YOUNGSTERS. London, Cassell and Co.: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. There is some wear and scuffing to the spine cloth. There are a couple of small gouges to the bottom of the spine as well. $10.00

299. Rue, Flora C. THE COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Co.: 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. One page has quite a bit of tape repair with Scotch tape.. Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not affecting the text. Scarce children's book. $55.00

300. Samuel Lowe Company. MERRY-GO-RHYMES. A Bonnie Book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Samuel Lowe Company: 1956. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Front cover paper cutout illustration has the illustrated head of the child missing. A scarce title in the "Bonnie Book" series. $20.00

301. Savage, Alma. SMOOZIE: THE STORY OF AN ALASKAN REINDEER FAWN. New York, Sheed and Ward: 1941. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Dust jacket has a scar on front cover and some chips missing at top edges. $6.00

302. Sayers, Frances Clarke. BLUEBONNETS FOR LUCINDA. Illustrated be Helen Sewell. New York, Viking: 1934. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $22.50

303. Scantlebury, Elizabeth Ellis. HOMES OF THE WORLD'S BABIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH PAPER CUTTINGS IN SILHOUETTE. Chicago, A. Flanagan: 1910. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffs to covers. A few illustrations have pencil marks. $15.00

304. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York, Samuel Gabriel & Company: 1930. . Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $35.00

305. Seredy, Kate. A TREE FOR PETER. New York, Viking: 1946. 102 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

306. Sharp, Dallas Lore. THE BOYS' LIFE OF JOHN BURROUGHS. London, Century Co.: 1928. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Wear and fading to the covers. Binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear. $7.50

307. Sherman, Harold M. TOUCHDOWN! New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

308. Sherman, V. T. THE PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small chips missing from jacket edges. $15.00

309. Skinner, Eleanor L, and Ada M. Skinner. CHILDREN'S PLAYS. New York, D. Appleton: 1918. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Back hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. $35.00

310. Smith, Laura Rountree. HAWK EYE AND HIAWATHA. Chicago, A. Flanagan Company: 1925. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling to binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some pages have marking and there are some pages with tears. $10.00

311. Smith, S.S. THE FEUD MYSTERY: A BOY'S STORY OF WILD SARDINIA. New York, Harcourt Brace: 1934. 303 pages. Shelf wear in d.j. with chips and tears. A few pieces of the dust jacket are missing at the edges. $15.00

312. Snell, Roy J. THE PURPLE FLAME. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1924. 258 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling. Very nice, early pictorial dust jacket. $22.50

313. Snyder, Fairmont. THE LOVELY GARDEN. New York, P. F. Volland: 1919. Original box is present. Box has some tears and slight soiling. Some shelf wear to the book. Covers are slightly bowed. Very scarce in the original box. $35.00

314. Sperry, Armstrong. JOHN PAUL JONES, FIGHTING SAILOR. New York, Random House: 1953. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark series #39. $10.00

315. Speyer, Wilhelm. GALAHADS AND PUSSY-CATS. New York, Jonathan Cape and Harrison: 1929. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $10.00

316. Spyri, Johanna. THE NEW YEAR'S CAROL. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1924. 34 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chip to the bottom of the paper spine. Some soiling to covers. Binding is tight. Illustrated by Grace Edwards Wesson. $20.00

317. Steedman, Amy. LITTLE PICTURES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. New York , Thomas Nelson & Sons: 1927. 95 pages. Paper spine is missing, but binding is tight. Quite a bit of wear to covers. Some soiling. Scarce title. $35.00

318. Steiner, Charlotte. LULU MEETS PETER. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran: 1942. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges of boards are rubbed through the paper. Binding is tight and the contents are clean. $33.00

319. Sterne, Emma Gelders. WATCHTOWERS AND DRUMS. New York, Aladdin Books: 1953. 234 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $17.50

320. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES. Illustrated by Pelagie Doane. New York, Garden City: 1942. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are worn through. Board edges show wear. A few small soiled and rubbed spots to the front cover. Illustrated paper over board covers. Some pencil scribbling on the back cover. $16.00

321. Stuart, Elizabeth Billings. DADDY DUCK STORIES. 1916. Some wear and fading to spine. Small tears to paper on spine. $6.00

322. Sutton, Margaret. TWO BOYS OF THE OHIO VALLEY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has small chips & tears to edges. From the "Children of America Stories" series. $5.00

323. Swett, John-et al. BANCROFT'S THIRD READER. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft: 1883. Heavy shelf wear to spine and covers, with fraying & chipping. Cover soiled. Some smudged fingerprints and stains inside to pages. Binding sound. $75.00

324. Taggart, Marion Ames. AT GREENACRES. Jack-in-the-Box Books. New York, Taggart, Marion Ames: 1921. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00

325. Tazewell, Charles. CHARLES TAZEWELL'S LITTLEST STORIES. New York, Rolton House: 1962. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

326. Terhune, Albert Payson. BRUCE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1920. 204 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

327. Thampi, Parvathi. GEETA AND THE VILLAGE SCHOOL. Illustrated by Ronni Solbert. New York, Doubleday: 1960. X-lib. w/card pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on d.j. Light library wear. $6.00

328. The Paris Company Department Store. GIVE A CHRISTMAS SHOW: EVERYTHING NEEDED IS IN THIS BOOK-ACTOR'S MASKS-SHOW TICKETS-SHOW POSTER-JOKES-TRICKS AND COMPLETE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE LITTLE ACTORS. Chicago, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1933. Some wear and slight discoloration to cover edges. Oblong paper covers. The book is complete, with none of the cut-outs or props having been taken out. $75.00

329. Thomas, Lowell. THE BOYS' LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE. New York, Century: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.75

330. Thompson, Edith M. PUTNAM'S JUNIOR QUESTION BOOK: ENTERTAINING QUERIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS WITH A PRIZE OFFER FOR CORRECT ANSWERS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00

331. Thompson, Laurence. THE STORY OF SCOTLAND YARD. New York, Random House: Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Landmark Series book # W-16. $10.00

332. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. PIRATES IN OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1931. 280 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with fraying to edges. Some scuffing to the illustration on the front cover. $50.00

333. Tippet, James S. CHRISTMAS MAGIC. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1942. Pictorial paper over boards. Shelf wear and rubbed corners. $10.00

334. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND. Boston, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

335. Trento, Florence. THE GEESE THAT SANG. New York, William Morrow: 1960. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in. $9.00

336. Turner, Mina. U.S. MEANS US. Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG d. J. Scarce dust jacket. $25.00

337. Van Derveer, Helen R. THE LITTLE SALLIE MANDY STORY BOOK. Illustrated by Bess Goe Willis. New York, Platt & Munk: 1935. 63 pages. Heavy wear to cover edges and corners. Spine is replaced with brown library binding tape. Some soiling to the covers. Some of the pages have fingerprint smudges. As is. Some pages torn at edges. Binding tight and contents complete. $12.00

338. Victor, Ralph. COMRADES WITH THE WINTON CADETS: OR, LEADING THE YEARLINGS AGAINST THE PLEBES. New York, A. L. Chatterton: 1911. 260 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A small red stain on the front cover. Nice pictorial binding. $11.50

339. Wagstaff, Dorothy. THE LITTLE HORSE THAT NEVER GREW UP. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1947. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram binding. Some shelf wear. Library check-out slip inside front cover. Binding and pages clean and tightly bound. $8.00

340. Warde, Margaret. BETTY WALES, B.A.: A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company: 1908. 345 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00

341. Warde, Margaret. BETTY WALES DECIDES, A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company: 1911. 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $10.00

342. Warren, Robert Penn. REMEMBER THE ALAMO! Illustrated by William Moyers. New York, Random House: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #79. $10.00

343. Watson, J. Madison. INDEPENDENT CHILD'S SPELLER: PRINTED IN IMITATION OF WRITING; WITH ORIGINAL CLASSIFICATIONS OF WORDS, FORMATIONS OF COLUMNS, AND EXERCISES FOR READING, WRITING, ETC. New York, A.S. Barnes and Company: 1873. 80 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scattered pencil markings to some pages. The binding is faded and heavily worn. Paper over board covers. Binding is tight. An early child's speller, with woodcut illustrations and nice cursive letter and word examples for children to copy. $45.00

344. Weihs, Erika. THE ROLLING PANCAKE AND OTHER NURSERY TALES. New York, L.B. Fischer: 1945. X-library copy. Book rebound in library buckram. Pages clean. $8.00

345. Weller, George. THE STORY OF THE PARATROOPS. New York, Random House: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Landmark Series book #82. $10.00

346. Wells, Helen. CHERRY AMES, SENIOR NURSE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1944. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

347. Wells, Roscoe G. BOYS' DRILL REGULATIONS OF THE NATIONAL FIRST AID ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Boston, Roscoe G. Wells: 1906. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Slight soiling to covers. Small red hardbound book. $15.00

348. Wersba, Barbara. THE BOY WHO LOVED THE SEA. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. New York, Coward-McCann: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $9.95

349. West, Anthony. THE CRUSADES. New York, Random House: 1954. 185 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Landmark series #W-11. $10.00

350. Whitman Publishing Company. EIGHT STORIES OF THE FIFTEEN LITTLE BUNNY TAILS AND THEIR ANIMAL FRIENDS. Racine, WI, Whitman: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners worn through. Pictorial color illustration on front cover and black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout. Back hinge is pulling away from text block. Cloth backstrip spine. $10.00

351. Wickes, Frances Gillespy. STORIES TO ACT. Dramatic Reader Series: Book 2. Illustrated by Maud Hunt Squire. New York, Rand McNally: 1915. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $25.00

352. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE, A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard. Boston, Silver Burdett Co.: 1912. Some wear and fading to spine, else G. Soiled covers. $6.00

353. Wilkins, W.J. HARRY'S TRIP TO INDIA. New York, American Tract Society: ca. 1890's. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful pictorial red cloth binding. $10.00

354. Willard, J. H. WITH HAMMER AND NAIL: THE STORY OF JAEL AND SISERA. Altemus' Illustrated Beautiful Stories Series. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus: 1906. Pictorial color binding shows wear to spine and corners. In accompanying dust jacket. Jacket has chips to edges and folds. This is a very early American dust jacket. $25.00

355. Williams, James. THE BATTLE FOR THE ATLANTIC. New York, Random House: 1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Landmark Series book #87. $10.00

356. Wilson, Hazel. THE STORY OF LAFAYETTE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1952. . Shelf wear to spine. D. J. Worn at edges. $7.50

357. Wilson, Theodora Wilson. WHAT HAPPENED TO KITTY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN. London, Blackie and Son Limited: ca. 1910. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Beautiful pictorial binding. Fraying to cloth at spine edges. $20.00

358. Windsor, Mary. ABOUT THINGS. Illustrated by Charlotte Stone. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1935. 51 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners rubbed through. Binding is tight. Beautiful color illustrations. $20.00

359. Winfield, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $20.00

360. Winfield, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the covers. $10.00

361. Wollheim, Donald A. MIKE MARS FLIES THE DYNA-SOAR. Garden City, Doubleday: 1962. 188 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Very nice dust jacket. $15.00

362. Woodhead, Constance. THE STORY OF LAZY BUSH-TAIL. Illustrated by Joan Wanklyn. New York, London, F. Warne: 1957. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine and board edges. Binding sound. Beautifully illustrated in full color throughout. $20.00

363. Woodhull, John F. SIMPLE EXPERIMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL-ROOM THAT MAY BE MADE BY TEACERS WHOLLY WITHOUT PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE; AND ADAPTED TO INTRODUCE YOUNG PUPILS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF ELEMENTARY SCIENCE BY EXPERIMENTAL METHODS, AND AROUSE A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY. New York, E. L. Kellogg: 1892. 99 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A beautiful copy. Small brown cloth binding. Scarce. Scarce. $75.00

364. Wright, Allan. MRS. BUNNYKINS' BUSY DAY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Slight warping to covers. Former owner's small bookplate inside front cover. $10.00

365. Wright, Anna Potter. THE "TRUE" MYSTERY SOLVED. Chicago, Moody Press: 1939. 128 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $10.00

366. Wyman, L. P. THE LAKEWOOD BOYS AND THE POLO PONIES. New York, A.L. Burt: 1925. Some wear and fading to spine. Binding is slightly cocked. $10.00

367. Young, Clarence. THE MOTOR BOYS ON THE ATLANTIC. New York, Cupples and Leon: 1908. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges cracked. $4.95

368. Zechlin, Ruth. BED-TIME FUN FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New York, Loring & Mussey: 1934. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with several large chips missing. $15.00

Home