Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Children's-Complete List
Last Updated July 22, 2010
1. Abbott, Ethelyn. FOLK
TALES FROM GRIMM: A DRAMATIC READER FOR THIRD AND FOURTH GRADES. Chicago,
A. Flanagan Company: 1913. 126 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight soiling to binding. Text block starting to crack in the
middle, but holding. With color illustrations. $20.00
2. Alger, Horatio. SLOW
AND SURE: FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Philadelphia,
Porter & Coates: 1872. 280 pages. Brown pattern-stamped cloth covers with
gold decorated spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and
corners. The pages are browned a bit at the edges. The hinges are sound, with
only a hint of cracking. Overall a near very good condition copy of this early
Horatio Alger title. The verso of the title page has 1872 as the printing date.
$70.00
3. Alger, Horatio. SLOW
AND SURE, FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Chicago, M.
A. Donohue and Company: Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Top
edge of front cover has a small insect chew-away spot. Corners bumped. $10.00
4. Alger, Horatio. THE
YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE. New
York, Hurst & Company: 1915. 250 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding.
Corners are worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the
spine. $10.00
5. Alger, Horatio. ROUGH
AND READY: OR, LIFE AMONG THE NEW YORK NEWSBOYS. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston Company: 1897. 300 pages. Green illustrated cloth covers with
spine title in gold. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The
front end has been repaired with archival glue. Be clean and tight copy. Above
average condition for this early Horatio Alger title. $28.00
6. Alger, Horatio. ANDY
GORDON. Cleveland, Goldsmith: ca. 1910. Wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
7. Alkibe, G.A. PRAIRIE
BILL AND THE COVERED WAGON. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing: 1934. 379 pages. Big Little Book edition. Shelf wear to the spine
edges and edges of the covers. Some soiling to the binding. Some browning to the
pages. $20.00
8. Allen Brothers. SERENA'S
THREE TRIALS AND OTHER STORIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New
York, Allen Brothers: 1869. 128 pages. Small light purple cloth covers. There is
discoloration to the spine and discolored spots on the covers. The binding is
tiny. Some of the pages have foxing. $18.00
9. Allen, Quincy. THE
OUTDOOR CHUMS ON THE GULF: OR, RESCUING THE LOST BALLOONISTS. New
York, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1911. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near
VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00
10. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY
REDDING TAKES CHARGE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $11.00
11. American Tract Society. MEMOIR
OF MARY LOTHROP, WHO DIED IN BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1831. New
York, American Tract Society: 1832. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners are bumped. $15.00
12. American Tract Society. THE
CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK. Boston, American Tract
Society: 1874. 96 pages. Green cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and
the corners. Corners are slightly rubbed through. A few scuffed spots to
binding. Illustrated with woodcuts on each page. A nice children's book. $35.00
13. Anderson, Hans Christian. THE
PRINCESS AND THE PEA. New York, North-South Books:
1985. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Dorothee Duntze. A
beautiful edition. $30.00
14. Anstey, F. PALEFACE
AND REDSKIN AND OTHER STORIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New
York, P. Appleton: Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful
pictorial binding. $20.00
15. Art Institut Orell Fussli. COLLECTION
D'IMAGES DESTINEE A L'ENSEIGNEMENT DES LANGUES. Zurich,
Switzerland, Art Institut Orell Fussli: 1890. Green paper covers. Some chipping
to the edges and a few stains to the covers. Spine paper has some tape repair
with archival tape. With 32 pages of woodcut illustrations, followed by 16 pages
of text. The woodcuts are detailed and some follow a story in a series of
panels. Some bizarre story panels, showing accidents to children not being
careful, or children getting the switch because of disobedience. $25.00
16. Bacon, Peggy. THE
GOOD AMERICAN WITCH. New York, Franklin Watts:
1957. 1st Edition. 222 pages. First printing. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. This is a very
scarce dust jacket. $100.00
17. Bailey, Alice Cooper. KIMO.
Illustrated by Lucille Webster Holling. New York,
P. F. Volland & Co.: 1928. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Light soiling to the binding. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $5.25
18. Bailey, Jean. CHEROKEE
BILL: OKLAHOMA PACER. New York, Abingdon Press:
1952. 190 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $4.50
19. Baker & Bennett Company. THE
LITTLE MIND BUILDER PRIMER. [n.p.], Baker &
Bennett Co. : 1913. First American edition. Small paper booklet. Some soiling to
covers. This is a small booklet with an alphabet and a list of spelling words
and short sentences. The pamphlet also advertises several educational toys
produced by the Little Mind Builder Company, including block letters and sand
tracing toys. $7.00
20. Baker, Margaret. PEDLAR'S
WARE. New York, Duffield and Company: 1925. Shelf
wear to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. A few pages are starting to
loosen. With beautiful silhouette illustrations throughout the book. $20.00
21. Baker, Ray Stannard. BOYS
SECOND BOOK OF INVENTIONS. New York, McClure,
Phillips & Co.: 1903. 320 pages. Red pictorial covers. Ex-library markings
on the spine and inside covers. There is some soiling to the binding. The spine
edges and corners are shelf-worn and rubbed. The front hinge has been repaired
with archival glue. There is a crack to the text block near the end of the book,
with a couple of signatures listening, but still attached. Profusely illustrated
throughout. $15.00
22. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN
HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. Boston, Little, Brown:
1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers.
Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00
23. Banta, Alpha. THE
PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN AND OTHER STORIES. Chicago,
A. Flanagan Company: 1895. Shelf wear and some soiling, else near VG. This is
the 1895 edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. $10.00
24. Barr, John T. THE
PRODIGAL, OR, WARNINGS TO THE YOUNG. SHOWING THAT THE WAY OF THE TRANSGRESSOR IS
HARD. New York, Carlton & Porter: 1854. 128
pages. Small black cloth covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners, and some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. Some foxing
to the pages. There is a dampstain to the upper right corner of some of the
pages. A good example of didactic religious books for children of the time
period. $25.00
25. Barton, May Hollis. CHARLOTTE
CROSS AND AUNT DEB. New York, Cupples & Leon
Co. : 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Frontispiece loose within book.
$5.75
26. Baum, L. Frank. THE
PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee:
1913. 340 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are taped
with binder's reinforcement tape. Shelf wear and rubbing in dust jacket with
spine missing and with large chips and tears. Dust jacket is very scarce.
Jacket also has some masking tape repair at the bottom and the top. $75.00
27. Benson, Irene Elliott. ETHEL
HOLLISTER'S FIRST SUMMER AS A CAMPFIRE GIRL. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue & Co. : [n.d.]. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in
dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Pages browned. $1.20
28. Benson, Irene Elliott. CAMPFIRE
GIRLS' RURAL RETREAT, OR THE QUEST OF A SECRET. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1918. 149 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $15.00
29. Berkey, Ben. HOPI
HOLIDAY. Illustrated by the author. Minneapolis,
T. S. Denison: 1967. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Shelf
wear to spine edges and corners, with light fraying. $2.50
30. Biggers, Earl Derr. INSPECTOR
CHARLIE CHAN SOLVES A NEW MYSTERY. Racine, WI,
Whitman Publishing Co.: 1940. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Corners are slightly bumped.
$115.00
31. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA
AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN. Boston,
Page: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is
faded. $11.00
32. Blanck, Jacob. PETER
PARLEY TO PENROD. A Bibliographical Description of the Best-Loved American
Juvenile Books. New York, R.R. Bowker Company:
1956. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $20.00
33. Bois, Gaylord Du. BUCK JONES AND THE KILLERS OF CROOKED BUTTE. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1940. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The binding is tight. A Better Little book. $24.50
34. Bonehill, Captain Ralph. FOUR
BOY HUNTERS, OR THE OUTING OF THE GUN CLUB. New
York, Cupples & Leon Company: 1906. 235 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Nice pictorial binding.
$12.50
35. Brill, George Reiter. RHYMES
OF THE GOLDEN AGE. Illustrated by George Reiter Brill. Philadelphia,
Edward Stern & Company: 1908. 123 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. Original verse and beautiful color
illustrations throughout by noted illustrator George Reiter Brill. Very scarce
title. $125.00
36. Brock, Emma L. SURPRISE
BALLOON. Illustrated by the author. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf: 1949. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Bound in library
buckram. $4.95
37. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS
OF SIXPENCE. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1914.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has
soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket.
$40.00
38. Buehrle, Marie Cecilia. KATERI
OF THE MOHAWKS. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing: 1954.
Hardback with With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $1.35
39. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE
MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY. Chicago and New
York, M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00
40. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE
BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY. New
York, A. L. Burt Company: 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$7.50
41. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN
AND THE LOST EMPIRE. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1948.
286 pages. Better Little Book #1442. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
$30.00
42. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THIS
SON OF TARZAN. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1939. 425
pages. Better Little Book #1477. The front and back hinges are weakening, but
still holding. There is some shelf wear to the binding, but not heavy. The
corners are slightly bumped. There is Scotch tape repair to the front joint. The
binding is tight and the pages are clean. $40.00
43. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN'S
REVENGE: A STORY BASED ON THE MOTION PICTURE. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Company: 1938. 424 pages. A Big Little book. The
paper spine has chips at the edges and splits at the outer joints. The corners
are rubbed. There is a small tear to the paper inside the front cover. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. $25.00
44. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN
CHILDREN TALES. Dansville, New York, Hall &
Mccreary: 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $8.95
45. Byington, Eloise. MOTHER
GOOSE FUN. MORE STORIES IN RHYME. Illustrated by Kathllen Stowell Frantz. Chicago,
Albert Whitman & Company: 1931. 128 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Some soiling to edges of covers. Pictorial color
illustration on the front cover. Nicely illustrated in color throughout. A
scarce Mother Goose title. $45.00
46. Caniff, Milton. Terry
and the Pirates Shipwrecked on A Desert Island. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1938. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. A clean and tight copy. $40.00
47. Cardell, William S. THE
BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD. Philadelphia,
Uriah Hunt & Son: 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips
& tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former
Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00
48. Carol Press. MOCKING
RIMES: SOME PARODIES ON "MOTHER, MAY I GO OUT TO SWIM?" Boston,
The Carol Press: 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. $25.00
49. Carrick, Carol and Donald. THE
OLD BARN. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1966.
Ex-library sturdy blue library buckram binding. Some wear to spine and corners.
Binding tight. $1.85
50. Cavanah, Frances. LOUIS
OF NEW ORLEANS. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Washington,
David Mckay: 1941. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A nice, clean
copy. $7.15
51. Cavanah, Frances. ABE
LINCOLN GETS HIS CHANCE. Chicago, Illinois, Rand
Mcnally: 1959. First American edition. Shelf wear, else VG slightly in edge-worn
jacket. $2.25
52. Chaffee, Allen. LOST!
TWO BOYS BATTLE WITH THE ELEMENTS. Springfield,
Mcloughlin Brothers: 1930. 233 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners, and edges.
Corners bumped. Blank endpaper and a couple of initial pages have a few insect
chew holes. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. Binding is tight. Beautiful
pictorial covers. $20.00
53. Champney, Lizzie. THREE
VASSAR GIRLS ABROAD RAMBLINGS OF THREE COLLEGE GIRLS ON VACATION. Boston,
Estes & Lauriat: 1882. 236 pages. Paper over board binding. Beautiful color
illustrated pictorial covers. There is chipping to the paper at the spine edges
and along the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed through. The binding
is tight. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $55.00
54. Chardin, Marie. MOI.
Illustrated by Bess Bethell. New York, 1936. In
nice dust jacket. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has some chipping
to edges and some soiling to dust. A French-language learning picture book for
American children. $19.50
55. Christ, Katherine D. BOOTS
THE FIREMAN'S DOG.BOOTS THE FIREMAN'S DOG. New
York, American Book Company: 1936. 56 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are rubbed through. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom,
not affecting the text. $4.00
56. Christian, Margaret. CAMP
FIRE GIRLS. New York, Samuel Gabriel & Sons:
1917. 32 pages. Shelf wear to covers and corners. Corners are rubbed through. A
few pages have fingerprint smudges and a couple of pages have small tears to the
edges. Cloth spine and beautiful color lithograph pictorial front cover. There
are also three full-page color illustrations in the book and a color illustrated
back cover as well. Scarce. A beautifull illustrated book. $55.00
57. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING
THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. New
York, Hurst: ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked.
$7.50
58. Colum, Padraic. THE
ARABIAN NIGHTS, TALES OF WONDER AND MAGNIFICENCE. Illustrated by Eric Pape. New
York, Macmillan: 1923. 371 pages. Slihght shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated by Eric Pape. $18.00
59. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE
STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. New
York, A. L. Burt Company: 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and
fading to binding. $10.00
60. Cook, Canfield. SPRINGBOARD
TO TOKYO: A LUCKY TERRELL FLYING STORY. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear to spine and corners. D.j. worn and
chipped at edges. Nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $4.95
61. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS
WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D.
Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial
binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on
England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also
contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on
the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and
a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $15.00
62. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE
CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. Philadelphia,
Henry Altemus Co. : 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
binding. Binding is tight. $3.00
63. David McKay Company. ROBIN
HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Philadelphia,
David Mckay: 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust
jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the
spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the
top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions
of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in
Sherwood Forest. $250.00
64. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O.
Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated
paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to
spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small
soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean
and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9
full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white
illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $150.00
65. Dickerson, Fannie M. MARY
HAD A LITTLE LAMB: THE TRUE STORY. New York,
Frederick A. Stokes Company: 1902. 1st Edition. 96 pages. Green cloth covers
with illustration on front cover. The upper left corner of the paper
illustration is torn away, a minor flaw. There is some shelf wear and rubbing to
the spine and the corners, with corners lightly bumped. A bit of darkening to
the spine. The hinges are sound and the contents are clean and tight. Overall
near very good condition. A scarce title. $165.00
66. Disney, Walt. MICKEY
MOUSE, RUNS HIS OWN NEWSPAPER. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing: 1937. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Binding is a bit cocked. Hinges and text
block are clean and tight. A solid copy of a scarce Big Little book. $75.00
67. Dodge, Louis. THE
SANDMAN'S MOUNTAIN: A STORY FOR LARGE PERSONS TO READ TO SMALL PERSONS.
Illustrated with 6 color plates by Paul Bransom. New
York, Charles Scribner's: 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
faded. Front hinge glue-repaired. A few smudge stains to edges of pages. $7.50
68. Donaldson, Lois. KARL'S
WOODEN HORSE. Illustrated by Annie Bergmann. Chicago,
Laidlaw Brothers: 1931. Original blue cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. Corners are rubbed. There is a color illustration on the
front cover. The cover has some soiling and smudges. Binding is tight and the
pages are clean. Scarce title. Beautifully illustrated in color by Annie
Bergmann. $85.00
69. Doorly, Eleanor. THE
MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New
York, D. Appleton-Century: 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $3.25
70. Dopp, Katharine Elizabeth. BOBBY
AND BETTY ON THE FARM. New York, Rand Mcnally:
1930. 222 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiling to the covers. Corners bumped and worn. A few pages have small chips to
the edges. 10454add $25.00
71. Dubois, Gaylord. TIM
MCCOY AND THE SANDY GULCH STAMPEDE. Racine, WI,
Whitman: 1939. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A Better Little book. $25.00
72. Eggleston, Margaret W. MORE
FIRESIDE STORIES FOR GIRLS IN THEIR TEENS. Garden
City, Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : 1928. 153 pages. Some shelf wear
to binding and corners and slight soiling to covers. Covers slightly bowed. A
couple of pages have creases. $4.95
73. Emerson, Alice B. RUTH
FIELDING ON THE ST. LAWRENCE, OR THE QUEER OLD MAN OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Front cover has a faded and soiled spot at the bottom. Dust jacket has
some tears and chips to the edges. $15.00
74. Epworth Press. THE
KIDDIES' ANNUAL WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND IN BLACK AND WHITE. London,
Epworth Press: 238 pages. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. There is a small chip of cloth missing at the top of the spine. This is
an older children's book without copyright date, but it appears to be ca. 1900.
Nice pictorial color front cover. Many woodcut illustrations throughout the
book. $20.00
75. Evans, C.S. (Illustrated by Rackham,
Arthur). THE SLEEPING BEAUTY. Philadelphia
& London, J.B. Lippincott and William Heinemann: 1920. 110 pages.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. Heavy shelf wear to the spine and corners, with
corners rubbed through and some of the cardboard missing on the corners. Spine
is faded a bit and there are some scuffs and soiled spots on the binding. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. Beautiful silhouette
illustrations throughout the book by Arthur Rackham. There is also a color
tipped-in frontispiece. $90.00
76. Famous, Howard B. The
Adventures of Bunny Boy. Racine, Wisconsin,
Western Printing & Lithographing Co: 1900. 61 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A few lightly soiled spots on cover.
Binding is tight. Overall a nice copy. $5.00
77. Farjeon, Eleanor. A
PRAYER FOR LITTLE THINGS. Boston, Houghton and
Mifflin: 1945. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. $3.95
78. Fielding, Jane. JACKIE
HIGHTREE: THE ADVENTURES OF A SQUIRREL. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. This edition is by M.A. Donohue publisher. $5.00
79. Finley, Martha. ELSIE
AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS". New
York, Dodd, Mead: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiling to binding. $4.95
80. Fish, Eleanor. Tepee
and Wigwam in Picture Strip. Chicago, Thomas S.
Rockwell: 1931. Oblong red cloth covers. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and
the edges of the boards and corners. There are some steps and scratches on the
covers. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. Some fingerprint smudges to
the edges of some pages. Pages are complete. Nicely illustrated. $7.95
81. Fisher, Annie L. LITTLE
VERSES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. Boston, Davis &
Bond: 1913. Heavy paper covers and pages. Some soiling to paper. The first
text page has a scar across the middle where something that had been affixed to
the paper was pulled away. Some pages are loose within the book. A small
alphabet book, with nice illustrated decorations $4.75
82. Fisher, Elbert. FROM
SAN FRANCISCO TO JAPAN. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New
York, New York Book Company: 1915. 241 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine title is a bit rubbed, but still legible. One illustration is
loose within the book. $4.45
83. Fisher, Elbert. FROM
NEW YORK TO THE GOLDEN GATE. The Boy Globe Trotters Series. New
York, New York Book Company: 1915. 244 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Some rubbing away of the spine title, but still quite legible. Spine slightly
cocked. $9.00
84. Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM
SLADE AT BLACK LAKE. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1920. 200 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Jacket has some pen scribbling on the front panel. $10.00
85. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE
LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES. New York, Houghton,
Mifflin: 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners
rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $12.50
86. Forrest, Hal. TAILSPIN
TOMMY AND THE SKY BANDITS. Racine, WI, Whitman:
1938. 424 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A Big Little Book.
Quite a bit of shelf wear to the cover edges and some soiling to the covers.
Some scuffs to the covers. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. $14.95
87. Fox, Frances Margaret. NANNETTE.
Illustrated Justin C. Gruelle. New York, P. F.
Volland: 1929. 80 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Beautifully illustrated in color throughout by Justic C. Gruelle. $12.00
88. Fox, Frances Margaret. LITTLE
BEAR'S PLAYTIME. Chicago, Rand Mcnally: 1922. 64
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges and some
soiling. Scarce in dust jacket. $11.00
89. French, Harry W. OUR
BOYS IN INDIA. One in the "Roundabout Books" series. Boston,
Charles E. Brown & Co. : 1892. Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine,
corners, & edges. One small tear to top of spine. Corners and edges rubbed.
Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Text block is sound. There are many
woodcut illustrations. $17.50
90. Frey, Hildegard G. THE
CAMP FIRE GIRLS' LARKS AND PRANKS, OR THE HOUSE OF THE OPEN DOOR. New
York, A. L. Burt: 1917. 256 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight fraying to the cloth at the spine edges. Corners slightly
bumped. $18.00
91. Friskey, Margaret. SEVEN
DIVING DUCKS. Eau Claire, Wisconsin, E. M. Hale
& Company: 1940. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners are rubbed through. $2.25
92. Frommholz, Hilda. SLEEPY
TIME STORIES. Illustrated by Hilda Frommholz. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing Company: 1945. Jacket has soiling, wear and chipping to
edges. $4.50
93. Fryer, Jane Eayre. THE
MARY FRANCES FIRST AID BOOK. With Ready Reference List of Ordinary Accidents and
Illnesses, and Approved Home Remedies. Merchantville,
New Jersey, Privately Printed: 1916. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Blue cloth covers
with illustrated paper illustration affixed to the front cover. There is some
shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edgs and the corners. The text block is
cracking in one spot, but still holding nicely. The pages are clean. Includes a
fold-out insert demonstrating how to make a sanitary drinking cup out of a piece
of paper. $80.00
94. Furlong, May. THE
LOST LOG CABIN. Illustrated by Elsa Goldy Young. Chicago,
Albert Whitman & Company: 1933. Some wear and fading to spine. $9.00
95. George Q. Cannon & Sons. SIMPLE
BIBLE STORIES: ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUNG CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR USE
IN SABBATH SCHOOLS, PRIMARY ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOR HOME READINGS. Salt
Lake City, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1891. 58 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges cracked.
Some chipping to the pictorial paper at the edges of the boards. $20.00
96. Gilbert, Paul T. ELMER
BUYS A CIRCUS. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1941. 71 pages. Pictorial paper overs boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Some small tears to red cloth spine. $9.75
97. Goldsmith, Milton. DOROTHY'S
DOLLS: A NURSERY TALE. New York, Cupples &
Leon: 1908. 32 pages. Disbound, with the front and back covers missing. Title
page has soiling. Text block is complete. $3.00
98. Gordon, Dorothy. AROUND
THE WORLD IN SONG. Illustrated by Alida Van R. Conover. New
York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. Some browning and light soiling to dust jacket. $2.20
99. Gordon, Grace. PATSY
GORDON IN THE GOLDEN WEST. New York, Cupples &
Leon Co.: 1920. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to the covers. $10.00
100. Gould, Chester. DICK
TRACY ON THE HIGH SEAS. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing Co.: 1939. 425 pages. Better Little Book #1454. The spine is slightly
cocked. There is wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and the boards.
$35.00
101. Gould, Will . RED
BARRY, UNDERCOVER MAN. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing: 1939. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped and wear to the edges. $17.50
102. Graham & Matlack. OUR
PETS ABC: A PICTURE ALPHABET BOOK FOR LITTLE FOLKS. New
York, Graham & Matlack: 40 pages. No date of publication, but appears to be
1890's. Pictorial paper over board covers and cloth spine. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners, with the corners rubbed through and some paper
pulled and rubbed away. Woodcut illustrations. $20.00
103. Gray, Harold. LITTLE
ORPHAN ANNIE AND THE $1,000,000 FORMULA. Big Little Book #1186. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1936. 423 pages. Missing title page. There is soiling to the
binding. THe paper on the front joint is splitting. The edges of the boards are
worn. The binding is tight. $15.00
104. Griffith, Eleanor Glendower. CHO-CHO
AND THE HEALTH FAIRY. New York, Child Health
Organization: 1919. Some wear and fading to spine. $20.00
105. Grol, Lini R. THE
BELLFOUNDER'S SONS. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush. New
York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. $4.35
106. Gruskin, Edward I. MICKEY
ROONEY AND JUDY GARLAND. THE STORY OF THEIR RISE TO FAME AND FORTUNE IN THE
MOVIES. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1941. 424 pages. Heavy
wear to the covers. There is some waviness from the book being under something
heavy, resulting in the book buckling in the middle, so all pages have the
waviness. The bottom right corner is nibbled away by insects, also the bottom
right corners of about half of the pages, no text affected. Scarce title. Better
Little Book #1493 $15.00
107. Hagedorn, Hermann. THE
TEN DREAMS OF ZACH PETERS AND HOW THEY LED HIM THROUGH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE
UNITED STATES. Chicago, The John C. Winston Co. :
1927. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $2.25
108. Haines, Gail Kay. EXPLOSIVES.
Illustrated by Michael Eagle. New York, William
Morrow: 1976. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket
worn at edges and folds and has library labels on cover and spine. $2.50
109. Hale, Edward Everett. BOYS'
HEROES. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1885.
Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50
110. Hale, Lucretia P. THE
LAST OF THE PETERKINS, WITH OTHERS OF THEIR KIN. Boston,
Little, Brown & Company: 1926. 263 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $3.95
111. Haley, Gail E. NOAH'S ARK. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. New York, Atheneum: 1971. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Former owner's small ink stamp on the top front of dust jacket. Scarce signed edition. $14.00
112. Hare, Anne. THE
WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller. Chicago,
Saalfield: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper
near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $30.00
113. Harris, Leila & Kilroy. BLACKFELLOW
BUNDI, A NATIVE THE AUSTRALIAN BOY. Chicago,
Albert Whitman: 1939. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Small sticker removal scar on front cover, affecting a couple of
letters of the title. $2.35
114. Hart, Jane. LET'S
THINK ABOUT TIME. New york, Hart Publishing
Company: 1965. 32 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library green
buckram binding. Binding tight and pages clean. $2.50
115. Hathaway, Cynthia. THE
PRETEND PUPPY. Illustrated by Romney Gay. New
York, Garden City Publishing: 1940. First American edition. Spine and edges
shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Pictorial paper
over boards binding. $9.00
116. Hawkinson, John. ROBINS
AND RABBITS. Chicago, Illinois, Albert Whitman
& Company: 1969. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. Overall a beautiful copy, both book and dust jacket. $10.00
117. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY
MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK NINE (9). Washington,
DC, Herald Publishing House: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. . A nice
copy. $9.75
118. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY
MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK EIGHT (8). Washington,
DC, Herald Publishing House: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. A
nice copy. $8.00
119. Hemyng, Bracebridge. JACK
HARKAWAY AFTER SCHOOLDAYS. Chicago, M. A. Donohue:
295 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
lightly bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00
120. Henderson, Louis T. SHIPS:
A CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK ABOUT SHIPS AND STORIES ABOUT THEM. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1937. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.
Pictorial paper over boards with photo illustration on front cover. $20.00
121. Henty, G. A. WITH
THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS. [n.p.],
Robinson Books: 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $18.00
122. Henty, G. A. STURDY
AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY. New
York, A. L. Burt: 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding.
$10.00
123. Henty, G.A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
124. Henty, G.A. THE
CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS. Robinson
Books: 2002. 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $10.45
125. Henty, G.A. AT
THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $17.75
126. Henty, G.A. FRIENDS
THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $17.00
127. Henty, G.A. THE
YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS. Robinson Books: 2002. 330
pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely
done. $23.50
128. Henty, G.A. A
SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $19.50
129. Henty, G.A. THE CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD. Robinson Books: 2002. 261 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $24.00
130. Henty, G.A. BOTH
SIDES THE BORDER: A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $24.00
131. Henty, G.A. WITH
THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS. Robinson
Books: 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $22.50
132. Henty, G.A. ON
THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $24.00
133. Henty, G.A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE CAVE-DWELLERS. Robinson Books:
2002. 281 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very
nicely done. $16.00
134. Hess, Lowell-illustrator. ALI
BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES: A STORY FROM A THOUSAND AND ONE ARABIAN NIGHTS. New
York, Simon & Schuster: 1958. 24 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine
edges and corners. The binding is slightly warped. The spine paper is peeling
off a bit at the bottom half of the front cover. Binding is tight and the pages
are clean. This is the first "A" printing of this title. A scarce
title in the Little Golden Book series. $15.00
135. Hofland, Mrs. THE
AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE. Boston, Munroe and
Francis: 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear and
rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few scuffs
to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English writer,
mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite didactic
and children were sure to get the point quickly. $35.00
136. Hogner, Nils. FARM
FOR RENT. New York, Abelard Schuman: 1958. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $3.00
137. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS
OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop,
Lee & Shepard: 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A
nice pictorial cover. $33.00
138. Hubbard, Eleanore M. PETER
PIPERS PLAYMATES. Chicago, Albert Whitman: 1930.
61 pages. Ex-library copy, with library pocket inside front cover quite a bit of
shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed through and there
is some fraying the cloth at the edges of the spine. One page has a ca. 2"
tear at the bottom with no paper loss. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at
the bottom. The binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated by the author. $12.00
139. Hudson, Alma. PETER
RABBIT AT THE CIRCUS. New York, Cupples &
Leon: 1921. Shelf wear and running to the spine hedges and corners. A few faded
spots to the back cover and top of the front cover. The binding is tight and the
pages are clean. $28.00
140. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN
STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN. Boston, Lothrop: 1884.
Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00
141. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY
DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX. New York, Saalfield:
Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the
spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $3.00
142. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY
STEWART AT SCHOOL. Ohio, The Goldsmith: 1918. Some
shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to
edges. $4.00
143. Jackson, Kathryn B. Illustrated By
Richard Scarry. THE ANIMALS MERRY CHRISTMAS. A
Little Golden Book. New York, Simon &
Schuster: 1958. Some wear to the edges of the spine and board edges. First
"A" edition. One small tear, about 2-3 inches, to the bottom of the
back page. Illustrated by Richard Scarry. An early Richard Scarry work. $15.00
144. Jackson, Margot. FUN
FOR STAY IN BED DAYS: GAMES, TRICKS, STUNTS, RIDDLES, TEASERS, MIX-UPS, CIPHERS,
ILLUSIONS, MAZES, ANAGRAMS, PUZZLES. Akron, Ohio,
Saalfield: 1938. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with chips &
small tears. Page 29 has some coloring. $9.00
145. James, Philip; Edited by Geoffrey C.
Holme. CHILDREN'S BOOKS OF YESTERDAY. London
& New York, The Studio Ltd.: 1933. 128 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight fraying to the cloth at the
spine edges. Some darkening to binding in places. An excellent reference book
for early published children's books. $10.00
146. Jardim, Luis. THE
ARMADILLO AND THE MONKEY. Eau Claire, Wisconsin,
E.M. Hale & Company: 1942. 1942 edition. Ex-library copy, with heavy shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and bumped. There are rubbed
and scuffed spots on the covers. One page was ripped away and have been taped
back in place with archival, acid-free tape. Contents are complete. Still a
serviceable copy. $10.00
147. Jay, B.F. UNCLE
BEN JAY'S JUMBLE-JUNGLE: OVER 300,000 COMPOSITE ANIMALS AND JUMBLED JINGLES. New
York, B.F. Jay: 1942. This copy has been tape repaired with clear strapping tape
on the inner hinges front and back. The spiral wire was broken in one place and
it has been glued and taped into position. Tape marks and scars across the edges
of the boards near the spine. Shelf wear to the board edges and the corners.
Contents complete. Still a very nice item with all movable page sections. A
delightful book. Sold as is. $75.00
148. John Martin's House. THE
DUCKS COME TO THE FARM. A Bonnie Book. Kenosha,
Wisconsin, John Martin's House: 1949. Some wear to spine and corners, else near
VG. Some soiling to binding. A pop-up book, with two pop-ups. The first
pop-up is incomplete and has some pieces missing. $10.00
149. Johnson, Edwin C. G-MAN
VS. THE FIFTH COLUMN AMERICA'S WAR ON SABOTAGE! Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing Company: 1941. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight.
$30.00
150. Jones, Mary Alice. TELL
ME ABOUT PRAYER. New York, Rand Mcnally: 1948. 72
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has a few small
tears to the edges. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $6.00
151. Judson, Clara Ingram. GARDEN
ADVENTURES IN WINTER. Chicago, Rand Mcnally: 1923.
72 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some soiling and has chips
and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $22.50
152. Kennedy, Florence. POLAR
BOY: BEING THE STORY OF ARKLIO, A LITTLE ESKIMO BOY WHO LIVES IN GREENLAND. New
York, Saalfield: This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1930's. Some
shelf wear. Corners rubbed. $8.00
153. Kennedy, William J. Bobbys'
and Timmys' Visit to Rosie the Elephant at the Portland Zoo. Portland,
Oregon, Van Gorder Printing: 1954. Paper spine has some chipping. The back cover
is about halfway detached, but still holding. There is rubbing to the edges and
corners of the boards. Nice pictorial illustrated front cover. A scarce title.
$30.00
154. Ketchum, Irma A. THE
LAND OF PLAY. Boston, Ginn: 1926. Spine and edges
shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some stains to pages. A couple of pages
have tears at the bottom, affecting some text. $10.00
155. King, Dorothy N. HELP
THE FARMER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1949.
Spiral binding. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the boards. Some scuffed spots to
binding. The punch-out animals are missing. A few pages have pen scribbles.
$6.00
156. Knapp, George L.. THE
QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES. New York, Dodd, Mead:
1924. That pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded
spots to front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears
around the edges. $25.00
157. Kovar, Edith M. BUSY
DAYS WITH BOBBY AND BETTY. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine paper is
chipped and torn. Text block is taped to hinges with Scotch tape. $5.95
158. Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve. TINY
NONSENSE STORIES . Complete set of twelve story books. New
York, Simon and Schuster: 1949. This is the complete set of 12 pitcher volumes.
They are housed in the original publisher's box, but the folding half of the
boxes missing. The box has heavy wear and some chips and tears. The books have
wear to the spines and covers, but are tightly bound and overall the books are
in nice condition. A scarce set in the Tiny Golden Books series. $75.00
159. Laing, Mary E. & Andrew W. Edson.
Edson-Laing Readers, The Chicago,
Benjamin H. Sanborn: 1923. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is a crease to the front top corner
from the cover being bent backwards. $8.00
160. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT
HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN. New
York, Barse & Co. : 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $2.95
161. Lantz, Walter. ANDY
PANDA IN THE CITY OF ICE. Racine, WI, Whitman:
1948. Better Little Book #1441. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. The last text page has a strip from the top torn away. The binding is
clean and tight. $30.00
162. Lee, Edgar. BLACK
BEAUTY, IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. AN ADAPTATION FOR THE LITTLE FOLKS OF ANNA
SEWELL'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A HORSE. Akron, Ohio,
Saalfield: 1905. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. A few stains to the edges of the covers. $12.50
163. Loomis, Rex. ZIP
SAUNDERS, KING OF THE SPEEDWAY: AN AUTO RACING STORY. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing: 1939. 424 pages. Spine cocked. Wear and some creases to
flexible board covers. Pages show usual browning. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One in the Better Little Book series. $20.00
164. Lowe, Samuel E. A
NEW STORY OF PETER RABBIT. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of scuffs
and stains to the covers. Paper peeled away in a couple of spots on front cover.
With a nice silhouette front cover illustration. $8.00
165. Lystad, Mary H. FROM
DR. MATHER TO DR. SEUSS: 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. Boston,
G. K. Hall: 1980. 264 pages. A clean, tight copy. Near fine condition. $7.75
166. Maloy, Lois. ARABELLA
OF THE MERRY-GO-ROUND. Eau Claire, Wisconsin, E.
M. Hale & Company: 1935. Ex-library, bound in red library pictorial buckram.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and
rubbed. Binding is tight. $145.00
167. Maple, Peter K. BOB
STONE THE YOUNG DETECTIVE. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing: 1937. 237 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and edges of the
covers. Some soiling to the binding. Some browning to the pages. There are a few
pages loose at the end of the book. $20.00
168. Marie, Bertha. STORIES
OF WONDERFUL CATS. Geneva, NY, W. F. Humphrey:
1912. Green cloth worn at spine and corners. Some soiling. Scarce title.
Woodcut illustrations. $18.00
169. Marsh, Norman. DAN
DUNN, SECRET OPERATIVE 48, AND THE DOPE RING. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1940. 425 pages. Better Little Book #1492. Overall a clean, tight
and square copy. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners.
Slight soiling. The spine has a couple of small pencil marks. $45.00
170. Marshall, Logan. FAMOUS
TALES OF FACT AND FANCY: MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF THE NATIONS OF THE WORLD RETOLD
FOY BOYS AND GIRLS. Philadelphia, John C. Winston:
1914. 272 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Title on cover and spine is a bit rubbed and faded on a couple of letters. $8.50
171. Marshall, Robert. BILLY
OF BAR-ZERO. New York, Saalfield: 1935. 392 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few slight soiled
spots. Overall clean and tight and nice copy. $15.00
172. Martin, John. TELL
ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New
York, Platt & Munk: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. Dust jacket is also missing the front flap, and has some
chips missing from spine edges. Scarce jacket. $5.95
173. Martin, John. TELL
ME A STORY. SELECTED FROM JOHN MARTIN'S BOOK. New
York, Platt & Munk: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. $5.25
174. Martinek, Frank V. DON
WINSLOW, U.S.N. Big Little Book #1107. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1935. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners Small
tears at top of spine. Binding is flexible illustrated cardboard. Browning to
page edge. Binding tight. $20.00
175. May, Robert L. RUDOLPH
THE RED-NOSED REINDEER. New York, Maxton
Publishers: 1939. This is the 1939 second edition of this classic Christmas
story. The spine has tape over it and the corners and the edges of the boards
are quite shelf worn. The binding is tight in the pages are complete and clean.
Nicely illustrated in color throughout. $20.00
176. McCloskey, Robert. TIME
OF WONDER. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. New
York, Viking: 1957. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Shelf
wear and some discoloration to the edges of the binding. The top right front
corner is bumped. The dust jacket has some older Scotch tape repairs along the
top and bottom panels, and some on the spine. There are a few chips missing from
the jacket edges, and a skinny length of jacket missing (about 5" long by
1/2" to 1" wide) and a few closed tears. Jacket is also worn at the
folds. The Caldecott medal is on the front cover. Rare signed first edition. A
wonderful children's book. $375.00
177. McCloskey, Robert. LENTIL.
New York, Viking Press: 1961. Red buckram binding
shows slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has a
few tears and chips, and has old tape reinforcement on the top and bottom
panels, but is overall very presentable. Scarce in nice jacket. $15.00
178. McClusky, Thorp. CHUCK
MALLOY, RAILROAD DETECTIVE ON THE STREAMLINER. Racine,
WI, Whitman Pub Co., Racine: 1938. 293 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. There is a Scotch
tape repair at the bottom of the spine. $25.00
179. McGuffey, Alexander H. MCGUFFEY'S
NEW ECLECTIC SPELLING BOOK, EMBRACING A PROGRESSIVE COURSE OF INSTRUCTION IN
ENGLISH ORTHOGRAPHY AND ORTHOEPY; INCLUDING DICTATION EXERCISES. Cincinnati
& New York, Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co: 1865. 144 pages. Pictorial paper
over boards. Heavy shelf wear to the spine and corners. There is sorting and
routing to the covers. Cloth back strip has chipping. The text block is tightly
bound. A few pages have creases at the bottom corners from being folded over. In
early McGuffey's reader. $15.00
180. McGuffey, William H. MCGUFFEY'S
NEWLY REVISED ECLECTIC FOURTH READER. Cincinnati,
Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle: 1853. `Leather spine with cloth covers. Heavy wear
to edges & corners. Spine leather scuffed. Corners worn through. Hinge
starting to crack, but holding. Missing front endpaper. Binding sound. $25.00
181. McKenna, Dolores. THE
ADVENTURES OF THE BUNNY BOYS, A PICTURE STORYBOOK FOR CHILDREN. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1921. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.50
182. Miller, Albert G. SILVER
CHIEF'S BIG GAME TRAIL. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1961. 191 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips
to the edges. $6.00
183. Miller, Snowden. ROY
ROGERS AND THE OUTLAWS OF SUNDOWN VALLEY. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1950. 250 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has some tears and chips to the edges. $10.00
184. Millis, Mark. COWBOY
MALLOY, A WESTERN.COWBOY MALLOY, A WESTERN. Akron,
Ohio, Saalfield: 1940. 392 pages. This is a Big Little Book #1171. This is in
very nice condition, with only slight shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Corners have a bit of rubbing. There is slight soiling to the binding. The book
is square and tightly bound in the pages are clean. $65.00
185. Milton, Uncle. JINGLES
OF THE ZOO. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1908. 34
pages. Softcovers. There is soiling and wear to the paper. Some long repaired
tears to the front cover. With silhouette illustrations and some color
illustrations. One of the illustrations is Little Black Sambo. $15.00
186. Moore, Isabel-editor. THE
EATON READERS. FIFTH READERS. Chicago, Eaton &
Company: 1906. 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. $10.00
187. Moore, Isabel-editor. THE
EASTON READERS. SECOND READER. Chicago, Eaton
& Company: 1906. 160 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $10.00
188. Morgan, Leon. SHOOTING
SHERIFFS OF THE WILD WEST. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing Co.: 1936. 422 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. The pages are clean and tightly bound. $20.00
189. Morse, Willard S. & Gertrude
Brinkle-compilers. Howard Pyle, A Record of His
Illustrations and Writings. Detroit, Singing Tree
Press: 1969. 242 pages. Like new condition. This is the 1969 reprint of the 1921
edition. $20.00
190. Murstad, Tomm. PA
SKI MED PER O KARI. Oslo, Norway, Grondahl &
Sons: ca. 1940. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A large children's book with
text in Norwegian. Illustrated by Christian Kittelsen. $25.00
191. Myrtle, Harriet. ROSE
BUD STORIES. New York, Sheldon & Company:
1866. 63 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold on
spine. Some scuffs to binding. Small blue cloth covers. With woodcut
illustrations. This book contains a nice 19th-century inscription from a teacher
awarding the book to a student for good deportment. $37.50
192. Nesbit, Wilbur. WHEN
A FELLER NEEDS A FRIEND. Chicago, P. F. Volland:
1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding and a
couple of pages loosening, but contents complete. $15.00
193. Neuburg, Victor E. THE
PENNY HISTORIES; A STUDY OF CHAPBOOKS FOR YOUNG READERS OVER TWO CENTURIES. New
York, Harcourt, Brace & World: 1969. 227 pages. Like new condition, both
book and dust jacket. $6.00
194. Newberry, John. A
LITTLE PRETTY POCKET-BOOK. New York, Harcourt
Brace: 1967. 184 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $17.50
195. Optic, Oliver. THE
YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT
REBELLION. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers:
1893. 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block
cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial
illustrated cover. $10.00
196. Otis, James. THE
WRECK OF THE CIRCUS. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall
near VG. A nice copy. $6.25
197. Overton, Mark. JACK
WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF
PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.50
198. Palazzo, Tony. GOLDILOCKS
AND THE THREE BEARS. Illustrated by Tony Palazzo. Garden
City, New York, Garden City Books: 1959. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
199. Payne, Joan Balfour. PANGUR
BAN. New York, Hasting House: 1967. Slight Shelf
wear, else VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $7.00
200. Penrose, Margaret. THE
MOTOR GIRLS AT CAMP SURPRISE; OR CAVE IN THE MOUNTAINS. New
York, Goldsmith Publishing: 1916. 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed. Some fading to binding. Dust
jacket has some tears and small pieces missing from the edges. Scarce dust
jacket. $15.00
201. Perrault, Charles. PERRAULT'S
FAIRY TALES. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. London,
Folio Society: 2001. 185 pages. Illustrated by Edmund Dulac. Near new condition
in very good slipcase. Beautifully decorated front cover and spine. $30.00
202. Perry, Stella George Stern. THE
KIND ADVENTURE. Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1914. 318 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some scuffing to pictorial front cover illustration. The front hinge is
cracked, but the binding is still holding. A couple of pages have a couple of
lines of black crayon marking. As is. Scarce. $20.00
203. Persons, Helen M. FINDING
THE LOST TREASURE. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield
Publishing: 248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
tears and chips to the edges. $8.00
204. Poignant, Axel. PICCANINNY
WALKABOUT: A STORY OF TWO ABORIGINAL CHILDREN. Sydney,
Australia, Angus and Robertson: 1968. 49 pages. Black cloth cover shows shelf
wear to the spine edges and corners, with very slight fraying to the cloth at
the top of the spine. Numerous black-and-white illustrations throughout. $20.00
205. Powell, Van. THE
MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN. Cleveland,
Ohio, World Syndicate Publishing Company: 1931. With scarce dust jacket. Wear to
binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $3.65
206. Price, Christine. TALKING
DRUMS OF AFRICA. Illustrated by the author. New
York, Atheneum: 1973. 1st Edition. 48 pages. First edition in dust jacket. The
book and jacket have slight shelf wear to the edges. There are a couple of small
chips to the edge of the dust jacket. Overall a beautiful copy of this important
children's book. $100.00
207. Putnam, Nina Wilcox. SUNNY
BUNNY. New York, Algonquin Publishing: 1918. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a chip to the
paper at the bottom of the spine. Corners rubbed through. $20.00
208. Pyle, Katharine . THE
CHRISTMAS ANGEL. Boston, Little Brown, and
Company: 1900. 136 pages. Overall in beautiful condition. Clean and tight. Light
shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. One scuffed spot on front cover.
Woodcut illustrations. Nice pictorial illustrated front cover. $40.00
209. Rackham, Arthur. THE
ARTHUR RACKHAM FAIRY BOOK. London, George G.
Harrap: 1933. 1st Edition. 287 pages. This is the signed, limited edition of 460
copies, of which this is #358. Signed in ink by Arthur Rackham. White vellum
binding. The vellum shows some soiling, as is common with most vellum bindings.
The spine has a small repaired crack at the bottom. No chips or pieces missing
from the spine or covers. There is moderate shelf wear to the spine edges. The
binding is clean and tight. A very sound copy. With all 8 color illustrations
and many black-and-white and silhouette illustrations throughout by Arthur
Rackham. A wonderful children's illustrated book. $1500.00
210. Radford, Maude L. KING
ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. New York, Rand, Mcnally:
1905. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with some
fraying to the cloth to edges. Nice red pictorial binding. $10.00
211. Rae, John. WHY.
REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae. New
York, Dodd, Mead: 1910. First American edition. Binding shows wear to spine
& corners. Some scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in
front pocket inside front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book.
The text is written in the form of a question on one page and the answer written
in mirror-image on the opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the
backwards print and the answer can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few
pages have fingerprint smudges and some soiling. The instructions on the back of
the mirror state "The reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting
them in the mirror which can be removed by pressing the finger through the
question mark in the front of the cover. $150.00
212. Rand, Edward A. FIFER-BOY
OF THE BOSTON SIEGE. Boston, A. I. Bradley: 1900.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding darkened and
soiled, with scuffing and rubbing to edges and corners. Binding tight. Very
scarce children's series title. Condition noted in pricing. $10.00
213. Randall, Homer. ARMY
BOYS ON GERMAN SOIL, OUR DOUGHBOYS QUELLING THE MOBS. Cleveland,
Ohio, World Syndicate: 1920. 214 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. There is a small white staying at the bottom of the spine.
Corners bumped. $7.50
214. Randall, Homer. ARMY
BOYS IN FRANCE: OR FROM TRAINING CAMP TO TRENCHES. New
York, World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges. In
edge-worn d.j. with a few small tears. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00
215. Randall, Homer. ARMY
BOYS IN THE BIG DRIVE, OR SMASHING FORWARD TO VICTORY. New
York, The World Syndicate: 1919. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has one long tear of about 3 inches on the front, and some smaller tears
and chipping to edges. $10.00
216. Randolph, Althea. A
BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel
Whitney. New York, Bonnell Silver & Company:
1909. First American edition. Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board
edges. Some soiling to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and
contents complete. With beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful
children's book. $75.00
217. Renick, Marion. CHAMPION
CADDY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1943.
131 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears
and chips. Scarce in dust jacket. $12.00
218. Rhodes, Bertha M. JUST
TOM. Illustrated by Eleanore M. Hubbard. Chicago,
The Reilly & Lee Co. : 1927. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has a couple of pieces
missing from spine and chips to edges. Slight red bleed-through to back panel of
jacket and a few scribble marks on jacket as well. Jacket is scarce. $25.00
219. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE MALEMUTE MAIL. New York, Saalfield:
1927. Shelf wear, else near VG in a nice dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $10.00
220. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York, Saalfield: 227
pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine
and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00
221. Richards. Milton. DICK
KENT IN THE FAR NORTH. New York, Saalfield: 1927.
Nice dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in d.j. with chips & tears to
edges. $7.50
222. Ripman, Constance. JOCK
AND JUDY IN SECRETS LAND. England, Franklyn Ward
and Wheeler: 24 pages. Oblong paper over board binding with blue cloth spine.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and
rubbed. The text block has been reattached to the hinges with archival binding
tape. Pages are complete. $12.95
223. Robinson, Timothy M. A NIGHT WITHOUT DARKNESS: A NEPHITE CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Jim Madsen. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book Co: 1999. Beautifully illustrated. $34.00
224. Rounds, Glen. WHITEY'S
SUNDAY HORSE. Illustrated by the author. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $2.95
225. Rowland, T.J.S. EVERYDAY
THINGS FOR LIVELY YOUNGSTERS. London, Cassell and
Co. : 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is some wear and scuffing
to the spine cloth. There are a couple of small gouges to the bottom of the
spine as well. $8.00
226. Rue, Flora C. THE
COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Chicago,
Albert Whitman & Co. : 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. The binding is tight and
contents complete. One page has quite a bit of tape repair with Scotch tape.
Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not affecting the text. Scarce children's
book. $20.00
227. Salisbury, Kent. ASK
A SILLY QUESTION. Illustrated by Joan Allen. Racine,
Wisconsin, Western Publishing Co. : ca. 1970's. Some wear and rubbing to spine.
A couple of small soiled spots to covers. A delightful book with changeable
flaps to create nonsense stories. A cute book. Tall spiral binding. All
illustrations are intact and in very good condition. The book overall is very
nice. 5446add. $20.00
228. Sampson, Emma Speed. MISS
MINERVA'S VACATION. Chicago, Reilly and Lee: 1939.
333 pages. Red pictorial cloth covers show slight shelf wear to the extremities.
Dust jacket has small chips to the edges, but is very present. $40.00
229. Samuel Gabriel & Sons. TICK
TOCK ALL AROUND THE CLOCK. (Linen book). New York,
Samuel Gabriel & Sons: 1917. 12 pages. This is a larger children's linen
book. There are 10 full-page color illustrations, showing different hours on the
clock and the activities of the children for that hour. There is wear and some
fraying to the edges of the covers. The front cover has quite a bit of soiling.
Some of the pages have soiled spots at the edges. Measures 12 inches tall by 10
inches wide. A beautiful children's book. $45.00
230. Samuel Lowe Company. JACK
AND THE BEANSTALK. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Samuel Lowe
Company: 1944. Large softcover book. There is a tear running about 1/3 of the
way up the spine, but it is still in nice condition. With 10 full-color page
illustrations and color front and back cover. $12.50
231. Samuel Lowe Company. MERRY-GO-RHYMES.
A Bonnie Book. Kenosha, Wisconsin, Samuel Lowe
Company: 1956. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good.
Front cover paper cutout illustration has the illustrated head of the child
missing. A scarce title in the "Bonnie Book" series. $12.00
232. Sankey, Alice. MARCUS,
THE TALE OF A MONKEY. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1950.
The text block is loose inside the covers, but tight and pages complete.
Browning to the edges of the pages. Spine and corners are worn. Nicely
illustrated by Rosemary Buehring. $9.75
233. Savage, Blake. RIP
FOSTER, RIDES THE GRAY PLANET. Racine, WI,
Whitman: 1952. 250 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket with a few small chips to edges. $10.00
234. Saxton, Steve. JIM
CRAIG STATE TROOPER AND THE KIDNAPPED GOVERNOR. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1938. 425 pages. Missing title page. Heavy shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. $15.00
235. Sayler, H.L. THE
AIRSHIP BOYS ADRIFT, OR, SAVED BY AN AIRPLANE. Chicago,
The Reilly & Britton Co.: 1910. Third edition. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial illustrated front
cover. There is a spill stain to the bottom right-hand corners of about 15
pages. $14.00
236. Scantlebury, Elizabeth Ellis. HOMES
OF THE WORLD'S BABIES. ILLUSTRATED WITH PAPER CUTTINGS IN SILHOUETTE. Chicago,
A. Flanagan: 1910. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Some scuffs to covers. A few illustrations have pencil marks.
$15.00
237. Scarry, Richard. NURSERY
TALES. FIVE STORIES WITH PICTURES. Illustrated By Richard Scarry. A Giant Little
Golden Book. New York, Simon & Schuster: 1958.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Some rubbing to the covers. A Giant Little Golden Book. Illustrated by Richard
Scarry. $25.00
238. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A
WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New
York, Samuel Gabriel & Company: 1930. First American edition. Some wear to
spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $35.00
239. Scott, Florence E. THROUGH
THE YELLOWSTONE WITH PAUL AND PEGGY. New York,
Hurst: 1916. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge slightly
cracked. There is a small tear to the green cloth on the spine. $13.50
240. Segar, E. C. POPEYE'S
ARK. ADAPTED FROM THE FAMOUS NEWSPAPER COMIC SERIES. New
York, Saalfield: 1936. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Spine is missing. Covers are loosening a bit, but still firmly attached. Some
soiled spots. A very scarce book. Written with a utopian theme using Popeye as a
Biblical Noah character. Rare, condition noted. $55.00
241. Sherman, V. T. THE
PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small
chips missing from jacket edges. $8.00
242. Skinner, Eleanor L, and Ada M.
Skinner. CHILDREN'S PLAYS. New
York, D. Appleton: 1918. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge
cracked. Back hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. $15.00
243. Smith, F.B. MAY
AND TOM STORIES, THE OLD MARKET-CART. Boston, D.
Lothrop & Company: 1870. 164 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. One small group of pages has come
loose in the middle of the book, but it still present. $15.00
244. Speyer, Wilhelm. GALAHADS
AND PUSSY-CATS. New York, Jonathan Cape and
Harrison: 1929. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Scarce dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $5.00
245. Stamm, Russell. INVISIBLE
SCARLET O'NEIL VERSUS THE KING OF THE SLUMS. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1946. 347 pages. Better Little Book #1406. Slight shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There is a small scuff on
the spine, where a small strip of paper has been torn away, affecting part of
the spine title. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Overall a very
nice copy. $30.00
246. Standish, Burt L. LEFTY
O' THE TRAINING CAMP. New York, Barse &
Company: 1914. 295 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Spine slightly cocked. $5.25
247. Steedman, Amy. LITTLE
PICTURES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE. New York , Thomas
Nelson & Sons: 1927. 95 pages. Paper spine is missing, but binding is tight.
Quite a bit of wear to covers. Some soiling. Scarce title. $35.00
248. Steiner, Charlotte. LULU
MEETS PETER. Garden City, Doubleday, Doran: 1942.
Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Edges of boards are rubbed
through the paper. Binding is tight and the contents are clean. $32.00
249. Sterne, Emma Gelders. WATCHTOWERS
AND DRUMS. New York, Aladdin Books: 1953. 234
pages. Scarce dust jacket is present. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has small chips to the edges. $4.95
250. Striker, Fran. THE
LONE RANGE ON THE BARBARY COAST. A Better Little book. Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1942. 423 pages. Better Little book #1421. This copy is missing the
title page. This has a war bonds ad at the book, so was probably published in
the early 1940's. The spine has been glued to the backstrip and the front cover
is partially loose, but still attached. There is quite a bit of wear to the
edges of the covers and the pages are browned. The spine is cocked. This copy is
sold in as is condition. This is a very scarce title. $20.00
251. Sullivan, Eddie and Charlie Schmidt. Radio
Patrol Outwitting The Gang Chief. Better Little Book #1496 Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing: 1939. 424 pages. Better Little book edition. Heavy wear
and rubbing to the edges of the corners and spine. Tape over spine. Binding is
tight. $15.00
252. Sullivan, Edward Dean. I'LL
TELL MY BIG BROTHER. New York, The Vanguard Press:
1930. 63 pages. Paper over boards with pictorial front cover illustration. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The bottom of the spine is bumped.
$10.00
253. Taggart, Marion Ames. AT
GREENACRES. Jack-in-the-Box Books. New York,
Taggart, Marion Ames: 1921. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some
chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $4.00
254. Taggart, Marion Ames. NANCY
PORTER'S OPPORTUNITY. Boston, L. C. Page &
Company: 1912. 314 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. A clean and bright copy. $35.00
255. Tappan, Beth-compiler. CHILDREN'S
BOOKS AROUND THE YEAR: A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS FOR TEACHERS,
LIBRARIANS AND BOOKSELLERS. [n.p.], Children's
Book Council: 1945. 128 pages. Softcover.Slight wear and light discoloration to
the covers. $15.00
256. Tazewell, Charles. CHARLES
TAZEWELL'S LITTLEST STORIES. New York, Rolton
House: 1962. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $4.95
257. Thackson, Millard. DETECTIVE
HIGGINS OF THE RACKET SQUAD. Better Little Book 1484. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing Co.: 1938. 425 pages. There is a tear to the top of the
spine, a couple of inches long. Binding is slightly cocked. The edges of the
covers and corners are worn. The binding is tight. $12.50
258. Thampi, Parvathi. GEETA
AND THE VILLAGE SCHOOL. Illustrated by Ronni Solbert. New
York, Doubleday: 1960. X-lib. w/card pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on
d.j. Light library wear. $2.95
259. Theiss, Lewis E. THE
FLYING REPORTER. Chicago, Wilcox & Follett:
1946. 312 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. The dust jacket has a
couple of small red spill stains on the back cover, not extensive. There is a
slight amount of red stain also on the fore-edge of the text block. $20.00
260. Thomas, H.C. GENE
AUTRY IN SPECIAL RANGER RULE. Racine, WI, Whitman:
1945. 346 pages. Better Little Book number 1456. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is a small tear to the top
of the spine. The binding is tight. $37.50
261. Thomas, H.C. GENE
AUTRY, SPECIAL RANGER. Racine, WI, Whitman: 1941.
425 pages. Better Little Book #1428. The hinges are shaken, with the text block
protruding out from the binding a bit. Slight soiling to the covers and general
shelf where to the edges of the boards and the spine. The binding is tight. Some
of the illustrations on the pages have been colored. $25.00
262. Thomas, Lowell. THE
BOYS' LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE. New York, Century:
1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $2.25
263. Thompson, Edith M. PUTNAM'S
JUNIOR QUESTION BOOK: ENTERTAINING QUERIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS WITH A PRIZE OFFER
FOR CORRECT ANSWERS. New York, G. P. Putnam's
Sons: 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust
jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00
264. Thompson, Ruth Plumly. PIRATES
IN OZ. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1931. 280 pages.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with fraying to edges. Some
scuffing to the illustration on the front cover. $50.00
265. Tippett, James S. CHRISTMAS
MAGIC. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1942.
Pictorial paper over boards. Shelf wear and rubbed corners. A few scuffs to the
binding. $9.50
266. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR
BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND. Boston,
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$9.00
267. Topelius, Zach.. STORIES
FOR CHILDREN. VI. Translated from the Swedish. Rock
Island, Illinois, Augustana Book Concern: 132 pages. Illustrated paper over
board covers, with cloth spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners.This is book #6 in the series by the publisher. Interesting Swedish
stories and fables. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be
1910's or 1920's. $15.00
268. Trento, Florence. THE
GEESE THAT SANG. New York, William Morrow: 1960.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Publisher's
review slip laid in. $4.60
269. Turner, Mina. U.S.
MEANS US. Illustrated by Lloyd Coe. Boston,
Houghton, Mifflin: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $7.50
270. Twain, Mark & Paramount
Pictures.. The Movie Story of Tom Sawyer. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co.: 1931. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the pictorial covers.
Illustrated with color photographs taken from scenes from the Paramount Picture
"Tom Sawyer". $10.00
271. Victor, Ralph. COMRADES
WITH THE WINTON CADETS: OR, LEADING THE YEARLINGS AGAINST THE PLEBES. New
York, A. L. Chatterton: 1911. 260 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A small red stain on the front cover. Nice pictorial binding. $11.50
272. Wagstaff, Dorothy. THE
LITTLE HORSE THAT NEVER GREW UP. New York, Alfred
A. Knopf: 1947. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram binding. Some shelf
wear. Library check-out slip inside front cover. Binding and pages clean and
tightly bound. $7.50
273. Wallace, Edgar. TAM
O ' THE SCOOTS. New York, A.L. Burt: 1919. 246
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. Dust jacket has chips and tears to edges and soiling. There is a circa
two inch piece missing from the bottom of the dust jacket spine. $20.00
274. Walsh, George Ethelbert. BUMPER
THE WHITE RABBIT IN THE WOODS. Chicago, The John
C. Winston Company: 1922. 112 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. $6.00
275. Walt Disney Studios. WALT
DISNEY'S COME PLAY WITH THE SEVEN DWARFS. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1948. Some wear to the spine edges and corners. No
chips or tears to the pictorial paper over board covers. The pages are clean and
free from defects. Overall a very nice copy. $40.00
276. Warde, Margaret. BETTY
WALES DECIDES, A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia,
Penn Publishing Company: 1911. 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $4.00
277. Warde, Margaret. BETTY
WALES, B.A.: A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn
Publishing Company: 1908. 345 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine is cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $5.00
278. Watson, J. Madison. INDEPENDENT
CHILD'S SPELLER: PRINTED IN IMITATION OF WRITING; WITH ORIGINAL CLASSIFICATIONS
OF WORDS, FORMATIONS OF COLUMNS, AND EXERCISES FOR READING, WRITING, ETC. New
York, A. S. Barnes and Company: 1873. 80 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Scattered pencil markings to some pages. The binding is faded
and heavily worn. Paper over board covers. Binding is tight. An early child's
speller, with woodcut illustrations and nice cursive letter and word examples
for children to copy. $15.00
279. Wells, Roscoe G. BOYS'
DRILL REGULATIONS OF THE NATIONAL FIRST AID ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA. Boston,
Roscoe G. Wells: 1906. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Slight soiling to covers. Small red hardbound book. $15.00
280. Wersba, Barbara. THE
BOY WHO LOVED THE SEA. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. New
York, Coward-Mccann: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $6.00
281. Whitman Publishing Company. CHESTER
GUMP IN THE POLE-TO-POLE FLIGHT. Racine, WI,
Whitman Publishing: 1937. 425 pages. Big Little Book #1402. There is a small
strip missing along the front joint. The edges of the covers and the corners are
worn and rubbed. The binding is tight and the pages clean. $25.00
282. Whitman Publishing Company. EIGHT
STORIES OF THE FIFTEEN LITTLE BUNNY TAILS AND THEIR ANIMAL FRIENDS. Racine,
WI, Whitman: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners
worn through. Pictorial color illustration on front cover and black-and-white
woodcut illustrations throughout. Back hinge is pulling away from text block.
Cloth backstrip spine. $5.00
283. Whitman Publishing Company. INSPECTOR
WADE OF SCOTLAND YARD IN THE MYSTERY OF THE RED ACES. Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing Co.: 1937. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding tight. $18.00
284. Wickes, Frances Gillespy. STORIES
TO ACT. Dramatic Reader Series: Book 2. Illustrated by Maud Hunt Squire. New
York, Rand Mcnally: 1915. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to
covers. $4.00
285. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE,
A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard. Boston,
Silver Burdett Co. : 1912. Some wear and fading to spine Soiled covers. $3.50
286. Wilkin, Esther. SO
BIG. Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin. New York,
Golden Press: 1968. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners are rubbed through. Pages have some usage and an occasional fingerprint
smudge. $15.00
287. Wilkins, W.J. HARRY'S
TRIP TO INDIA. New York, American Tract Society:
ca. 1890's. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial red cloth
binding. $12.00
288. Williams, Florence White. THE
TADWINKLE TWINS. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1920. A
linen book. Light wear only. Overall near very good condition. No date of
publication listed, but appears to be 1920's. Beautiful color illustrations
throughout. $40.00
289. Williams-Ellis, Virginia. NOAH'S
ARK. London, Hamlyn Publishing: 1984. Slight shelf
wear. Bottom corners rubbed through. A large and beautifully illustrated
children's picture book. $10.00
290. Wilson, Theodora Wilson. WHAT
HAPPENED TO KITTY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN. London,
Blackie and Son Limited: ca. 1910. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Beautiful
pictorial binding. Fraying to cloth at spine edges. $20.00
291. Windsor, Mary. ABOUT
THINGS. Illustrated by Charlotte Stone. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1935. 51 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Corners rubbed through. Binding is tight. Beautiful color illustrations. $20.00
292. Winterbotham, R. R. KEEP
'EM FLYING, U. S. A.FOR AMERICA'S VICTORY Racine,
WI, Whitman: 1943. 425 pages. A couple of tears to the covers. The front hinge
is shaken and pulling away from the text block. The binding is tight and the
pages are white and clean. $25.00
293. Winterbotham, R.R. Maximo
The Amazing Superman And The Supermachine. Better Little Book #1445 Racine,
WI, Whitman Publishing: 1941. 425 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. The hinges have started to tear and crack,
but are holding. $25.00
294. Wright, Anna Potter. THE
"TRUE" MYSTERY SOLVED. Chicago, Moody
Press: 1939. 128 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges and some soiling. $66.00
295. Wright, Dare. EDITH
AND BIG BAD BILL: A LONELY DOLL STORY. New York,
Random House: 1968. Large photo-illustrated hardback covers. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Overall a
nice copy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from defects. A
scarce title in the Edith the Doll series. $125.00
296. Wyckoff, Peter A.; Hickey, Thomas. Wings
of the U.S.A. Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing:
1940. 421 pages. Better Little Book #1407. There is where and rubbing to the
spine edges and corners. Some soiling to the binding. Binding is tight. $20.00
297. Young, Chic. BLONDIE,
COOKIE AND DAISY'S PUPS. Racine, WI, Whitman
Publishing Company: 1943. 350 pages. Better Little Book #1491. The spine has
Scotch tape repair. Hinges are cracked. The spine is held in place with Scotch
tape. The binding is tight. $22.50
298. Young, Chic. BLONDIE,
LIFE AMONG THE BUMSTEADS. Racine, WI, Whitman:
1944. 346 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Binding is tight. $25.00
299. Zechlin, Ruth. BED-TIME
FUN FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. New York, Loring &
Mussey: 1934. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Dust jacket
has chipping and wear to edges, with several large chips missing. $12.50