Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Children's-Complete List

Last Updated December 7, 2011


1. A.L. Burt & Company. Peter and His Goose; or, The Folly of Discontent, and Other Stories.. New York: A. L. Burt, 1920. 120 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the binding. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout the book. $12.50

2. Abbott, Ethelyn. FOLK TALES FROM GRIMM: A DRAMATIC READER FOR THIRD AND FOURTH GRADES.. Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1913. 126 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but holding. With color illustrations. $20.00

3. Alger, Horatio. DAN THE NEWSBOY.. New York: A.L. Burt and Co, 1893. 296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $13.50

4. Alger, Horatio. SLOW AND SURE: FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP.. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872. 280 pages. Brown pattern-stamped cloth covers with gold decorated spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and corners. The pages are browned a bit at the edges. The hinges are sound, with only a hint of cracking. Overall a near very good condition copy of this early Horatio Alger title. The verso of the title page has 1872 as the printing date. Early edition. No publication date, but the preface is dated 1872. $70.00

5. Alger, Horatio. ANDY GORDON.. Cleveland: Goldsmith, ca. 1910. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

6. Alger, Horatio. THE YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE.. New York: Hurst & Company, 1915. 250 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding. Corners are worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. $10.00

7. Alkibe, G.A. PRAIRIE BILL AND THE COVERED WAGON. . Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1934. 379 pages. Big Little Book edition. Shelf wear to the spine edges and edges of the covers. Some soiling to the binding. Some browning to the pages. $20.00

8. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY REDDING TAKES CHARGE.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $11.00

9. American Sunday School Union. THE SWALLOWS OF LEIGH FARM. A Story for Children.. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1875. 142 pages. Cloth cover shows wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The gold title on the spine is faded, but still readable. A delightful religious nature book for children. The book combines moral stories using birds throughout the stories. There are eleven woodcut illustrations of birds, including two full-page woodcuts. $30.00

10. American Tract Society. MEMOIR OF MARY LOTHROP, WHO DIED IN BOSTON, MARCH 18, 1831.. New York: American Tract Society, 1832. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. $15.00

11. American Tract Society. THE CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK.. Boston: American Tract Society, 1874. 96 pages. Green cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are slightly rubbed through. A few scuffed spots to binding. Illustrated with woodcuts on each page. A nice children's book. $35.00

12. Anderson, Bernice G. TOPSY TURVY'S PIGTAILS. Illustrated by Esther Friend.. Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1938. Pictorial paper over board covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. There is light scattered soiling to the front and back covers. $35.00

13. Appleton, Carolyn Ten Eyck. COCKY CACTUS.. Chicago: Van Kampen Press, 1946. The cloth spine is missing and the text block is loose within the covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the board's, with the corners worn through. Pictorial paper over board covers. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout by the author. $17.50

14. Art Institut Orell Fussli. COLLECTION D'IMAGES DESTINEE A L'ENSEIGNEMENT DES LANGUES. . Zurich, Switzerland: Art Institut Orell Fussli, 1890. Green paper covers. Some chipping to the edges and a few stains to the covers. Spine paper has some tape repair with archival tape. With 32 pages of woodcut illustrations, followed by 16 pages of text. The woodcuts are detailed and some follow a story in a series of panels. Some bizarre story panels, showing accidents to children not being careful, or children getting the switch because of disobedience. $25.00

15. Bacon, Peggy. THE GOOD AMERICAN WITCH.. New York: Franklin Watts, 1957. 1st Edition. 222 pages. First printing. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. This is a very scarce dust jacket. $44.00

16. Bailey, Alice Cooper. KIMO. Illustrated by Lucille Webster Holling.. New York: P. F. Volland & Co., 1928. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to the binding. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $5.25

17. Baker & Bennett Company. THE LITTLE MIND BUILDER PRIMER.. [n.p.]: Baker & Bennett Co. , 1913. First American edition. Small paper booklet. Some soiling to covers. This is a small booklet with an alphabet and a list of spelling words and short sentences. The pamphlet also advertises several educational toys produced by the Little Mind Builder Company, including block letters and sand tracing toys. $7.00

18. Ball, Francis. AMERICAN HISTORY FOR LITTLE FOLKS. . Boston: Little, Brown, 1918. 138 pages. Some shelf wear. Slight fading to pictorial green cloth covers. Corners bumped, else Good+. $10.00

19. Bannerman, Helen, Illustrated by Julian Wehr.. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Animated by Julian Wehr.. New York: Duenewald Printing Corporation,, 1943. This is the animated moveable edition by Julian Wehr. Spiral binding and semi-flexible board covers. There is slight wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The plastic spiral binding is in fine condition. All of the movable illustrations are in perfect working order. This is an extraordinary copy in beautiful condition. $175.00

20. Banta, Alpha. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN AND OTHER STORIES.. Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1895. Shelf wear and some soiling, else near VG. This is the 1895 edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. $10.00

21. Barr, John T. THE PRODIGAL, OR, WARNINGS TO THE YOUNG. SHOWING THAT THE WAY OF THE TRANSGRESSOR IS HARD.. New York: Carlton & Porter, 1854. 128 pages. Small black cloth covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, and some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. Some foxing to the pages. There is a dampstain to the upper right corner of some of the pages. A good example of didactic religious books for children of the time period. $25.00

22. Barrett, Katharine Ellis. THE WIDE AWAKE GIRLS.. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1908. 317 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A bright and clean copy, near very good condition. $25.00

23. Barton, Olive Roberts. NANCY AND NICK IN TOPSY-TURVY-LAND.. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. 191 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine and a few discolored spots on the back cover. The hinges have been repaired with archival glue. A couple of the illustrations have light coloring in crayon. One page has a small tear at the edge. This is a very scarce title. $60.00

24. Barton, Olive Roberts. NANCY AND NICK IN THE LAND-OF-NEAR-BY.. New York: George H. Doran Co., 1921. 190 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine and a few discolored spots on the back cover. The hinges have been repaired with archival glue. About a half dozen illustrations have coloring in crayon. $25.00

25. Barton, Olive Roberts. NANCY AND NICK IN HELTER-SKELTER-LAND. Illustrated By E. R. Higgins.. 198: George H. Doran Company, 1921. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine and few discolored spots on the back cover. The inside cover illustrations have been colored by a child. Also, a few of the illustrations in book have coloring by crayon. $20.00

26. Barton, Olive Roberts. NANCY AND NICK IN THE LAND-OF-DEAR-KNOWS-WHERE.. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1921. 187 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine and a few discolored spots on the back cover. The inside cover illustrations have been colored by a child. Also, many of the illustrations in the first half of the book have coloring by crayon and some crayon doodlling on the pages. $22.50

27. Baum L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE. FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: The George M. Hill Company, 1900. 84 pages. 1900 first edition illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. There is a repaired tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Light soiling to the pictorial covers. The binding is tight. A beautiful copy. $100.00

28. Baum, L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: George M. Hill, 1900. 1st Edition. 84 pages. 1900 first edition. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Paper over board illustrated covers show some soiling. Red cloth spine has a split near the top of the spine, under 2 inches in length. The text block has some cracks, but the binding is holding and the pages are tightly bound. Overall a very presentable copy of this early L. Frank Baum title. Includes words and music for many whimsical songs. The illustrations are by early Oz illustrator W.W. Denslow. $100.00

29. Beatty, Jerome. SHIRLEY TEMPLE.. Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Pub. Co, 1935. 107 pages. The cloth spine is missing, but the covers are still firmly attached. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers, with corners worn through. Pictorial paper over board illustration of Shirley Temple on the front cover. Numerous black-and-white photographs throughout. $10.00

30. Benson, Irene Elliott. CAMPFIRE GIRLS' RURAL RETREAT, OR THE QUEST OF A SECRET.. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1918. 149 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $10.00

31. Berkey, Ben. HOPI HOLIDAY. Illustrated by the author.. Minneapolis: T. S. Denison, 1967. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners, with light fraying. $2.50

32. Biggers, Earl Derr. INSPECTOR CHARLIE CHAN SOLVES A NEW MYSTERY.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Corners are slightly bumped. $55.00

33. Blaine, John. THE ROCKET'S SHADOW.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. 209 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

34. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN.. Boston: Page, 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is faded. $11.00

35. Blanck, Jacob. PETER PARLEY TO PENROD. A Bibliographical Description of the Best-Loved American Juvenile Books.. New York: R.R. Bowker Company, 1956. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $17.00

36. Book, Macmillan Happy Hour. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN, A CHILD'S STORY.. New York: MacMillan, 1927. The spine has a crude tape repair job. There is some soiling to the covers and wear to the spine edges and corners. Nicely illustrated in color throughout. $15.00

37. Bowen, Robert Sidney. DAVE DAWSON AT TRUK.. New York: Crown Publishers, 1946. 243 pages. Green cloth covers show slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. There is some browning to the pages. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and light soiling, but is quite presentable. This is the rarest of the Dave Dawson titles. A beautiful copy. $475.00

38. Bradford, Margaret. KEEP SINGING, KEEP HUMMING: A COLLECTION OF PLAY AND STORY SONGS.. New York: William R. Scott, This edition is undated, but appears to be 1940's. Paper over boards. Spine missing. Covers worn and rubbed. Binding is tight and contents complete. $6.00

39. Brock, Emma L. SURPRISE BALLOON. Illustrated by the author.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Bound in library buckram. $4.95

40. Brooks, Elbridge S. THE TRUE STORY OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1896. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy, near very good condition. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts. $20.00

41. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS OF SIXPENCE.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket. $40.00

42. Brundage, Frances. LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. Illustrated by Frances Brundage.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1928. This is a large shape book, with illustrated color front and back covers. Some warping of the pages and covers from being under something heavy. Dampstains to the top and right edges of some of the pages. The first page has some pencil doodling to some of the words of text. The paper at the top of the spine has split to about 1/3 of the way down. The contents are complete. Beautifully illustrated by Frances Brundage in color throughout. $30.00

43. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY.. Chicago and New York: M. A. Donohue, 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00

44. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY.. New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

45. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THIS SON OF TARZAN.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1939. 425 pages. Better Little Book #1477. The front and back hinges are weakening, but still holding. There is some shelf wear to the binding, but not heavy. The corners are slightly bumped. There is Scotch tape repair to the front joint. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $40.00

46. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN CHILDREN TALES.. Dansville, New York: Hall & Mccreary, 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $8.95

47. Caniff, Milton. Terry and the Pirates Shipwrecked on A Desert Island.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1938. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $35.00

48. Cardell, William S. THE BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD.. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt & Son, 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips & tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00

49. Carrick, Carol and Donald. THE OLD BARN.. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1966. Ex-library sturdy blue library buckram binding. Some wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. $1.85

50. Carrington, Otis B. CARRINGTON'S CHILD SONGS COMPLETE.. Redwood City, California: Myers & Carrington, 1920. 36 pages. Larger softbound covers with string-tie binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers. Overall a very nice copy. Clean and tight internally. With a delightful selection of children's songs, including music and words. $9.00

51. Cavanah, Frances. LOUIS OF NEW ORLEANS. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard.. Washington: David Mckay, 1941. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A nice, clean copy. $7.15

52. Chaffee, Allen. LOST! TWO BOYS BATTLE WITH THE ELEMENTS.. Springfield: Mcloughlin Brothers, 1930. 233 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners, and edges. Corners bumped. Blank endpaper and a couple of initial pages have a few insect chew holes. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. Binding is tight. Beautiful pictorial covers. $20.00

53. Champney, Lizzie. THREE VASSAR GIRLS ABROAD RAMBLINGS OF THREE COLLEGE GIRLS ON VACATION.. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1882. 236 pages. Paper over board binding. Beautiful color illustrated pictorial covers. The front cover is cracked and loosening, but still attached. There is chipping to the paper at the spine edges and along the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $30.00

54. Chardin, Marie. MOI. Illustrated by Bess Bethell.. New York: 1936. In nice dust jacket. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has some chipping to edges and some soiling to dust. A French-language learning picture book for American children. $19.50

55. Christ, Katherine D. BOOTS THE FIREMAN'S DOG.BOOTS THE FIREMAN'S DOG.. New York: American Book Company, 1936. 56 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom, not affecting the text. $4.00

56. Christian, Margaret. CAMP FIRE GIRLS.. New York: Samuel Gabriel & Sons, 1917. 32 pages. Shelf wear to covers and corners. Corners are rubbed through. A few pages have fingerprint smudges and a couple of pages have small tears to the edges. Cloth spine and beautiful color lithograph pictorial front cover. There are also three full-page color illustrations in the book and a color illustrated back cover as well. Scarce. A beautifull illustrated book. $55.00

57. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.. New York: Hurst, ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked. $7.50

58. Colby, Jean Poindexter. PETER PAINTS THE U.S.A.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1948. 47 pages. Red cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners and slight sorting through the covers. A clean and tightly bound copy. $8.00

59. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE.. New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and fading to binding. $10.00

60. Conant, Grace Wilbur. THE CHILDREN'S YEAR. SHORT AND SIMPLE SONGS FOR VERY LITTLE CHILDREN IN SCHOOL AND AT HOME.. Springfield, Massachusetts: Milton Bradley Company, 1928. 50 pages. Pictorial llustrated paper over board covers with black cloth spine. There is wear to the edges of the covers, with the corners rubbed through. The binding is tight. This delightful book contains words and music for dozens of children's songs. $35.00

61. Cowen, Frederic H.. SONGS FOR MY LITTLE ONES FROM "PUNCH".. London: J. Saville & Co. , 1827. 36 pages. Wear and some soiling to the binding. Corners are rubbed through. There is a stain inside the front cover. There are a few fingerprint smudges to some pages. The binding is tight. $20.00

62. Crockett, Lucy Herndon. LUCIO AND HIS NUONG, A TALE OF THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS.. New York: H. Holt and Co, 1939. Ex-library marks on spine and ink stamps inside the covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine, with some fraying to the cloth. The corners are rubbed and bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. $18.00

63. D' Aulaire, Ingri & Parin. THE LORD'S PRAYER.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1934. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A couple of small soil spots on the front cover. The dust jacket has edge-wear and a couple of small tears and chips on the back panel. Overall a very nice copy of this beautifully illustrated book. $20.00

64. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK.. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co. , 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $3.00

65. Daugherty, James. WILLIAM BLAKE. . New York: Viking Press, 1960. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

66. David McKay Company. ROBIN HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.. Philadelphia: David Mckay, 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. $250.00

67. de Vries, Leonard. FLOWERS OF DELIGHT: An Agreeable Garland of Prose and Poetry 1765-1830.. New York: Pantheon Books, 1965. 232 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Some browning to the dust jacket. $11.00

68. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00

69. Disney, Walt. DONALD'S PENGUIN. A Walt Disney Book.. Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1940. The title page is torn across the middle diagonally and is about halfway missing. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $15.00

70. Dixon, Franklin W. THE SECRET OF THE CAVES.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929. 210 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips To the edges. The dust jacket spine has some soiling in the edges of the text block have a few soiled spots as well. The binding is tight. There are 13 titles on the flap of the dust jacket. The last title is "The Mark on the Door" (1934). The Back Flap of the Dust Jacket Lists 12 Titles in the "X Bar X Boys" series. $150.00

71. Dodge, Louis. THE SANDMAN'S MOUNTAIN: A STORY FOR LARGE PERSONS TO READ TO SMALL PERSONS. Illustrated with 6 color plates by Paul Bransom.. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine faded. Front hinge glue-repaired. A few smudge stains to edges of pages. $7.50

72. Doorly, Eleanor. THE MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25

73. Dopp, Katharine Elizabeth. BOBBY AND BETTY ON THE FARM.. New York: Rand Mcnally, 1930. 222 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. Corners bumped and worn. A few pages have small chips to the edges. 10454add $25.00

74. Dresser, Jasmine Van. LITTLE PINK PIG AND THE BIG ROAD.. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Company, 1934. 64 pages. Pictorial paper over boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Light soiling to the covers. The last text page has a small section of the page where the text is peeled away. This affects a couple of words. $12.50

75. Dulac, Edmund. LYRICS, PATHETIC & HUMOROUS, FROM A TO Z,. London: Frederick Warne & Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 1908 first edition. Original pictorial illustrated covers. Tan cloth spine shows some soiling and wear to the edges. The corners and board edges show some wear. There is slight rubbing to spots on the edges of the covers. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A beautiful copy of a rare children's illustrated book. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Edmund Dulac. $500.00

76. Eggleston, Margaret W. MORE FIRESIDE STORIES FOR GIRLS IN THEIR TEENS. . Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. , 1928. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and corners and slight soiling to covers. Covers slightly bowed. A couple of pages have creases. $4.95

77. Emerson, Alice B. RUTH FIELDING ON THE ST. LAWRENCE, OR THE QUEER OLD MAN OF THE THOUSAND ISLANDS.. New York: Cupples & Leon, 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Front cover has a faded and soiled spot at the bottom. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $15.00

78. Epworth Press. THE KIDDIES' ANNUAL WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOUR AND IN BLACK AND WHITE.. London: Epworth Press, 238 pages. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a small chip of cloth missing at the top of the spine. This is an older children's book without copyright date, but it appears to be ca. 1900. Nice pictorial color front cover. Many woodcut illustrations throughout the book. $20.00

79. Ewing, Juliana Horatia. JACKANAPES. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor.. New York: Oxford University Press, 1948. 62 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Later printing of the 1948 edition. $28.00

80. Famous, Howard B. The Adventures of Bunny Boy.. Racine, Wisconsin: Western Printing & Lithographing Co, 1900. 61 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A few lightly soiled spots on cover. Binding is tight. Overall a nice copy. $5.00

81. Finley, Martha. ELSIE AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS".. New York: Dodd, Mead, ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $4.95

82. Fish, Eleanor. Tepee and Wigwam in Picture Strip.. Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell, 1931. Oblong red cloth covers. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and the edges of the boards and corners. There are some steps and scratches on the covers. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. Some fingerprint smudges to the edges of some pages. Pages are complete. Nicely illustrated. $7.95

83. Fitzhugh, Percy Keese. TOM SLADE AT BLACK LAKE.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 200 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Jacket has some pen scribbling on the front panel. $10.00

84. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES.. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $12.50

85. Friskey, Margaret. SEVEN DIVING DUCKS.. Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hale & Company, 1940. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. $2.25

86. Fryer, Jane Eayre. EASY STEPS IN COOKING:. Oakland, California: The Smithsonian Company, 1912. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is rubbing and scuffing to the binding, also a few small stained spots. One page has a long tear across the middle that has been repaired with archival tape. Delightfully written with vintage illustrations. $55.00

87. Garis, Howard R. UNCLE WIGGILY AND HIS FLYING RUG.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. 33 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is some soiling to the covers. Color illustrated pages. The pages are clean and free from marks or tears. $20.00

88. Gilbert, Paul T. ELMER BUYS A CIRCUS.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. 71 pages. Pictorial paper overs boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some small tears to red cloth spine. $9.75

89. Gohman, Vera Kennedy. GARDEN FULL OF PRAYERS.. Cincinnati: Standard Publishing, 1958. Spiral bound stiff cardboard illustrated covers. Slight soiling to the covers. The back cover has some creases from being bent. The fold-up flaps are generally in good condition. A couple of the flaps have been torn away. $12.50

90. Gordon, Grace. PATSY GORDON IN THE GOLDEN WEST.. New York: Cupples & Leon Co., 1920. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to the covers. $10.00

91. Griffith, Eleanor Glendower. CHO-CHO AND THE HEALTH FAIRY.. New York: Child Health Organization, 1919. Some wear and fading to spine. $20.00

92. Grol, Lini R. THE BELLFOUNDER'S SONS. Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush.. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Not ex-library. Very nice copy. $4.35

93. Haines, Gail Kay. EXPLOSIVES. Illustrated by Michael Eagle.. New York: William Morrow, 1976. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds and has library labels on cover and spine. $2.50

94. Hale, Edward Everett. BOYS' HEROES.. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1885. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50

95. Haley, Gail E. NOAH'S ARK. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author.. New York: Atheneum, 1971. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Former owner's small ink stamp on the top front of dust jacket. Scarce signed edition. $14.00

96. Handforth, Thomas. MEI LI.. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. This the first edition signed by the author. With the Caldecott Medal bookplate on the half-title page, under which the author's signature appears. Orange cloth covers show some soiling at the edges and slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges, particularly along the top edges of the front and back panels and the spine. The chips affect the lettering in the title on the front panel. Jacket is still quite presentable. A rare first edition signed of this Caldecott winner. $650.00

97. Hare, Anne. THE WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller.. Chicago: Saalfield, 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $20.00

98. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS OR, THE STORY OF MR. FOX AND BRER RABBIT.. London-et al: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1912. 155 pages. Red cloth covers show light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The front cover has a pasted on color illustration of Brer Rabbit. Illustrated in color. $45.00

99. Harris, Leila & Kilroy. BLACKFELLOW BUNDI, A NATIVE THE AUSTRALIAN BOY.. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1939. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small sticker removal scar on front cover, affecting a couple of letters of the title. $2.35

100. Hart, Jane. LET'S THINK ABOUT TIME.. New york: Hart Publishing Company, 1965. 32 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library green buckram binding. Binding tight and pages clean. $2.50

101. Hathaway, Cynthia. THE PRETEND PUPPY. Illustrated by Romney Gay.. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1940. First American edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Pictorial paper over boards binding. $9.00

102. Hawkinson, John. ROBINS AND RABBITS.. Chicago, Illinois: Albert Whitman & Company, 1969. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. Overall a beautiful copy, both book and dust jacket. $10.00

103. Hayden, Gwendolen Lampshire. MARY MARTHA'S REALLY-TRULY STORIES. BOOK EIGHT (8).. Washington, DC: Herald Publishing House, 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. $7.00

104. Head, June. THE BRUIN FAMILY.. New York: Ars Sacra, 1946. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is some rubbing to the covers. Illustrated in color by Ida Bohatta Morpurgo. $9.50

105. Hemyng, Bracebridge. JACK HARKAWAY AFTER SCHOOLDAYS.. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 295 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners lightly bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00

106. Henderson, Louis T. SHIPS: A CHILDREN'S PICTURE BOOK ABOUT SHIPS AND STORIES ABOUT THEM.. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1937. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Pictorial paper over boards with photo illustration on front cover. $20.00

107. Henty, G. A. STURDY AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY.. New York: A. L. Burt, 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding. $10.00

108. Henty, G. A. WITH THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS.. [n.p.]: Robinson Books, 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $18.00

109. Henty, G. A. BY CONDUCT AND COURAGE: A STORY OF NELSON'S DAYS.. Robinson Books, 2002. 381 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $26.75

110. Henty, G.A. IN THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES.. Robinson Books, 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

111. Henty, G.A. FRIENDS THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR.. Robinson Books, 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $17.00

112. Henty, G.A. THE YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS.. Robinson Books, 2002. 330 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $23.50

113. Henty, G.A. A SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES.. Robinson Books, 2002. 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $19.50

114. Henty, G.A. THE CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD.. Robinson Books, 2002. 261 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $24.00

115. Henty, G.A. ON THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR.. Robinson Books, 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $23.50

116. Henty, G.A. WITH THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS.. Robinson Books, 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $22.50

117. Henty, G.A. THE CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS.. Robinson Books, 2002. 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $12.50

118. Henty, G.A. AT THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR.. Robinson Books, 2002. 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $18.00

119. Hess, Lowell-illustrator. ALI BABA AND THE FORTY THIEVES: A STORY FROM A THOUSAND AND ONE ARABIAN NIGHTS.. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. 24 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The binding is slightly warped. The spine paper is peeling off a bit at the bottom half of the front cover. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. This is the first "A" printing of this title. A scarce title in the Little Golden Book series. $15.00

120. Heyliger, William; (illustrator), Louis G. Schroeder. Stan Kent, Varsity Man.. Saalfield, Publishing, 1936. Softbound flexible covers. The text block is cracking, but still holding together. Some warping to covers and slight cocking to the spine. Light soiling to the front cover. Contents complete. $5.00

121. Hoffman, Heinrich. STRUWWELPETER: MERRY STORIES AND FUNNY PICTURES.. London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd., 1962. 24 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $12.95

122. Hofland, Mrs. THE AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE.. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear and rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few scuffs to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English writer, mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite didactic and children were sure to get the point quickly. $35.00

123. Hogner, Nils. FARM FOR RENT.. New York: Abelard Schuman, 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $3.00

124. Holland, Joyce Flint. TIMMY THE TIMID TURTLE.. Minneapolis: T.S. Denison, 1960. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. One page has a long tear repaired with tape. $10.00

125. Holland, Joyce; Spiegel, Lawrence. PORTER THE POUTING PIGEON.. Minneapolis: T.S. Denison & Company, Inc., 1967. Green library buckram binding. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the corners the spine. The pages have some soiling and a few have crayon marks. One page has a long tape-repaired tear. $6.00

126. Hooker, Worthington. THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF NATURE FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A couple of tears to the cloth along the top and bottom of the front joint. $20.00

127. Hope Laura Lee. THE STORY OF A NODDING DONKEY.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clenand tightly bound. $5.00

128. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE.. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A nice pictorial cover. $30.00

129. Hubbard, Eleanore M. PETER PIPERS PLAYMATES.. Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1930. 61 pages. Ex-library copy, with library pocket inside front cover quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed through and there is some fraying the cloth at the edges of the spine. One page has a ca. 2" tear at the bottom with no paper loss. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the bottom. The binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated by the author. $12.00

130. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN.. Boston: Lothrop, 1884. Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00

131. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX.. New York: Saalfield, Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $3.00

132. Hurst & Company. THE THREE BEARS PAINTING BOOK.. New York: Hurst & Company, 1916. Oblong shaped covers with a color location of the three Bears on the front cover. There is soiling to the covers and wear to the edges of the boards. Illustrations on the pages are colored in, with some crayon scribbling on some pages. A few pages have turned to the edges. This is an early three bears collectible item. $20.00

133. J. Mason. THE YOUTH'S INSTRUCTOR AND GUARDIAN FOR 1837.. London: J. Mason, 1837. 444 pages. Bound in 3/4 black leather with marbled paper over boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. The leather at the bottom of the front joint has a circa two inch split. A few pages have soiled edges or creases from the edges being folded down. A very scarce and early juvenile periodical. This is volume 21 and contains 12 numbers from January-December 1837. $90.00

134. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL.. Ohio: The Goldsmith, 1918. Some shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges. $4.00

135. Jackson, Kathryn B. Illustrated By Richard Scarry. THE ANIMALS MERRY CHRISTMAS. A Little Golden Book.. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1958. Some wear to the edges of the spine and board edges. First "A" edition. One small tear, about 2-3 inches, to the bottom of the back page. Illustrated by Richard Scarry. An early Richard Scarry work. $15.00

136. Jackson, Margot. FUN FOR STAY IN BED DAYS: GAMES, TRICKS, STUNTS, RIDDLES, TEASERS, MIX-UPS, CIPHERS, ILLUSIONS, MAZES, ANAGRAMS, PUZZLES.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1938. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with chips & small tears. Page 29 has some coloring. $9.00

137. Jacobsen, Virginia & Drew. HITCH-HIKING WITH JIMMY MICROBE. Book Two of the Jimmy Microbe Series.. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1939. 92 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A very scarce title. $150.00

138. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1937. 94 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce children's science book. $150.00

139. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE: STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1936. 96 pages. Signed by both authors on the front blank endpage. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through and slightly bumped. There are Dampstains to the right edges of some of the pages, not obtrusive. This appears to be a variant printing of the first Jimmy Microbe book, which was issued under the title "The Adventures of Jimmy Microbe". The copyright information for this book shows that it was privately printed in 1936. This predates the Reilly & Lee edition by one year. This is a rare edition of the always-in-demand Jimmy Microbe series books. There were three books issued in the series. $250.00

140. Jay, B.F. UNCLE BEN JAY'S JUMBLE-JUNGLE: OVER 300,000 COMPOSITE ANIMALS AND JUMBLED JINGLES.. New York: B.F. Jay, 1942. This copy has been tape repaired with clear strapping tape on the inner hinges front and back. The spiral wire was broken in one place and it has been glued and taped into position. Tape marks and scars across the edges of the boards near the spine. Shelf wear to the board edges and the corners. Contents complete. Still a very nice item with all movable page sections. A delightful book. Sold as is. $75.00

141. John Martin's House. THE DUCKS COME TO THE FARM. A Bonnie Book.. Kenosha, Wisconsin: John Martin's House, 1949. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some soiling to binding. A pop-up book, with two pop-ups. The first pop-up is incomplete and has some pieces missing. $10.00

142. Johnson, Lillian E. THE HAPPY HOUR READERS.. Dansville, New York: F. A. Owen Publishing Company, 1920. 62 pages. Flexible linen cloth covers. There is wear and fading to the covers. The text block is detached inside the covers. There are smudges on alot of the pages and some tears to the edges of some pages. The first text page has about 1/3 of the page torn away diagonally across the page. $8.00

143. Jolly Jump-Ups. THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON'S A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES.. New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1948. There is some tape repair to the top of the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. There are five pop-up pages and they are all in very good condition, with all pop-ups and moveable parts functioning. $25.00

144. Kennedy, Florence. POLAR BOY: BEING THE STORY OF ARKLIO, A LITTLE ESKIMO BOY WHO LIVES IN GREENLAND.. New York: Saalfield, This edition is undated, but appears to be ca. 1930's. Some shelf wear. Corners rubbed. $8.00

145. Ketchum, Irma A. THE LAND OF PLAY.. Boston: Ginn, 1926. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some stains to pages. A couple of pages have tears at the bottom, affecting some text. $10.00

146. King, Dorothy N. HELP THE FARMER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1949. Spiral binding. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the boards. Some scuffed spots to binding. The punch-out animals are missing. A few pages have pen scribbles. $6.00

147. Kipling, Rudyard. HOW THE CAMEL GOT HIS HUMP. Just So Stories Series.. Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1945. There is a shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The dust jacket has wear, some rubbing and small chips and tears to the edges. The jacket is still quite presentable. $18.00

148. Knapp, George L.. THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES.. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. That pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears around the edges. $25.00

149. Koogle, Effie Louise. KRIS KRINGLE JINGLES.. Lebanon, Ohio: March Brothers, 1908. 42 pages. Paperback binding. Some wear and slighty Browning to the edges of the pages. Overall near very good condition. Contains a wide assortment of Christmas songs. $10.00

150. Laing, Mary E. & Andrew W. Edson. Edson-Laing Readers, The. Chicago: Benjamin H. Sanborn, 1923. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is a crease to the front top corner from the cover being bent backwards. $8.00

151. LANG, ANDREW. YELLOW FAIRY BOOK.. London: Longmans,Green & Co., 1950. 329 pages. Yellow pictorial cloth binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners are slightly bumped. Light soiling to a few spots on the covers, particularly the back cover. $25.00

152. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN.. New York: Barse & Co. , 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $2.95

153. Lippincott, Grambo & Company. THE STORY OF LA PEYROUSE.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1854. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00

154. Lofting, Hugh. DOCTOR DOLITTLE AND THE GREEN CANARY.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1950. 1st Edition. 276 pages. 1950 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a stain at the bottom of the spine and the inside front and back endpapers. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $22.50

155. Lowe, Viola Ruth. 100 SHORT STORIES FOR CHILDREN.. Racine, Wisconsin: There is Whitman Publishing Company, 1937. 124 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. A few small stains to the cloth spine. A few pages have spill stains to the lower right corners. With numerous smaller black-and-white illustrations and full-page color illustrations by Carolyn Haywood. $23.00

156. Lystad, Mary H. FROM DR. MATHER TO DR. SEUSS: 200 YEARS OF AMERICAN BOOKS FOR CHILDREN.. Boston: G. K. Hall, 1980. 264 pages. A clean, tight copy. Near fine condition. $7.75

157. Mabie, Peter. TOY SHOP PARADE.. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1930. Oblong pictorial illustrated paper covers with cloth spine. There is wear to the edges of the covers, with a couple of small tears to the edges. The covers show wear and slight soiling. Delightfully illustrated throughout. $25.00

158. Maloy, Lois. ARABELLA OF THE MERRY-GO-ROUND.. Eau Claire, Wisconsin: E. M. Hale & Company, 1935. Ex-library, bound in red library pictorial buckram. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. Binding is tight. $12.00

159. Maple, Peter K. BOB STONE THE YOUNG DETECTIVE. . Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1937. 237 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and edges of the covers. Some soiling to the binding. Some browning to the pages. There are a few pages loose at the end of the book. $20.00

160. Marie, Bertha. STORIES OF WONDERFUL CATS.. Geneva, NY: W. F. Humphrey, 1912. Green cloth worn at spine and corners. Some soiling. Scarce title. Woodcut illustrations. $18.00

161. Marsh, Norman. DAN DUNN, SECRET OPERATIVE 48, AND THE DOPE RING.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1940. 425 pages. Better Little Book #1492. Overall a clean, tight and square copy. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight soiling. The spine has a couple of small pencil marks. $22.50

162. Marshall, Robert. BILLY OF BAR-ZERO.. New York: Saalfield, 1935. 392 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few slight soiled spots. Overall clean and tight and nice copy. $15.00

163. Martin, Eugene. RANDY STARR ABOVE THE STORMY SEAS.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1931. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $6.00

164. Martinek, Frank V. DON WINSLOW, NAVY INTELLIGENCE ACE.. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1942. 424 pages. Color illustrated boards. There is wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with corners slightly rubbed and bumped. There is a tear near the top of the front joint of about 1 inch. The inside covers and inside blank pages have watercolor paint on the pages. Binding is tight. $24.00

165. Martinek, Frank V. DON WINSLOW, U.S.N. Big Little Book #1107.. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman, 1935. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners Small tears at top of spine. Binding is flexible illustrated cardboard. Browning to page edge. Binding tight. $20.00

166. Mason, Miriam Evangeline. SUSANNAH, THE PIONEER COW.. N.Y.: Macmillan Co, 1941. 152 pages. Bound in yellow library buckram. Library ink marks inside the covers. Some wear to the binding. $6.00

167. Matheson, William. CHILDREN'S BOOKS IN THE RARE BOOK DIVISION OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS. Two volume set.. Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1985. Two volume set. Volume I-Author; Volume II-Chronological. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $33.00

168. May, Robert L. RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER.. New York: Maxton Publishers, 1939. This is the 1939 second edition of this classic Christmas story. The spine has tape over it and the corners and the edges of the boards are quite shelf worn. The binding is tight in the pages are complete and clean. Nicely illustrated in color throughout. $20.00

169. May, Sophie. LITTLE PRUDY'S SISTER SUSIE.. Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1863. 189 pages. 1863 printing. Original blue-green pattern-stamped cloth with gold illustration on the front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Some scattered foxed spots to the pages. $30.00

170. McCloskey, Robert. TIME OF WONDER. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author.. New York: Viking, 1957. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the edges of the binding. The top right front corner is bumped. The dust jacket has some older Scotch tape repairs along the top and bottom panels, and some on the spine. There are a few chips missing from the jacket edges, and a skinny length of jacket missing (about 5" long by 1/2" to 1" wide) and a few closed tears. Jacket is also worn at the folds. The Caldecott medal is on the front cover. Rare signed first edition. A wonderful children's book. $375.00

171. McClusky, Thorp. CHUCK MALLOY, RAILROAD DETECTIVE ON THE STREAMLINER.. Racine, WI: Whitman Pub Co., Racine, 1938. 293 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. There is a Scotch tape repair at the bottom of the spine. $25.00

172. McGuffey, William H. MCGUFFEY'S NEWLY REVISED ECLECTIC FOURTH READER.. Cincinnati: Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle, 1853. `Leather spine with cloth covers. Heavy wear to edges & corners. Spine leather scuffed. Corners worn through. Hinge starting to crack, but holding. Missing front endpaper. Binding sound. $25.00

173. McKenna, Dolores. THE ADVENTURES OF THE BUNNY BOYS, A PICTURE STORYBOOK FOR CHILDREN.. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1921. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.50

174. Milton, Uncle. JINGLES OF THE ZOO.. New York: Cupples & Leon, 1908. 34 pages. Softcovers. There is soiling and wear to the paper. Some long repaired tears to the front cover. With silhouette illustrations and some color illustrations. One of the illustrations is Little Black Sambo. $15.00

175. Mitchell, Muriel Moscrip. THE ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK.. Boston: P. F. Volland Company, 1927. 40 pages. Original paper over board covers show wear to the binding extremities. The corners are slightly rubbed through and there are a couple of small spots on the spine for the colored paper has been rubbed away. There is slight soiling to the covers as well. Page 37-38 has a small piece missing at the top,not affecting the text, and a small tear repaired with archival tape. A few pages have small fingerprint smudges to the right margin Beautifully illustrated in rich color throughout by Mary Ellsworth. A scarce children's title. $125.00

176. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY WHISKERS STOWAWAY.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Pub. Co, 1930. 146 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. The pages are still tightly bound. $20.00

177. Montgomery, Frances Trego. BILLY WHISKERS AT THE EXPOSITION.. Chicago: Saalfield Publishing, 1915. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed through. A nice copy. Pages are browned, which is usual for this type of paper. $18.00

178. Moore, Isabel-editor. THE EATON READERS. FIFTH READERS.. Chicago: Eaton & Company, 1906. 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $10.00

179. Moore, Isabel-editor. THE EASTON READERS. SECOND READER.. Chicago: Eaton & Company, 1906. 160 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

180. Morse, Willard S. & Gertrude Brinkle-compilers. Howard Pyle, A Record of His Illustrations and Writings.. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1969. 242 pages. Like new condition. This is the 1969 reprint of the 1921 edition. $20.00

181. Murstad, Tomm. PA SKI MED PER O KARI.. Oslo, Norway: Grondahl & Sons, ca. 1940. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A large children's book with text in Norwegian. Illustrated by Christian Kittelsen. $15.00

182. Nesbit, Wilbur. WHEN A FELLER NEEDS A FRIEND.. Chicago: P. F. Volland, 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding and a couple of pages loosening, but contents complete. $15.00

183. Norris, June. KATHERINE THE KOMICAL KOW.. New York: The P.F. Volland Company, 1926. Pictorial paper over boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped. There is some soilling to the covers. $30.00

184. Olcott, William Tyler. THE BOOK OF STARS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. 411 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. $15.00

185. Optic, Oliver. THE YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION.. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1893. 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial illustrated cover. $10.00

186. Otis, James. THE WRECK OF THE CIRCUS.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall near VG. A nice copy. $6.25

187. Overton, Mark. JACK WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND.. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.50

188. Packer, Eleanor. THE STORY OF CHARLIE MCCARTHY FROM THE EDGAR BERGEN CHARLIE MCCARTHY RADIO PROGRAMS. A BIG LITTLE BOOK.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1938. 281 pages. A Big Little Book. Flexible board binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The back cover is warped a bit. The binding is tight. $7.50

189. Payne, Joan Balfour. PANGUR BAN. . New York: Hasting House, 1967. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $7.00

190. Payson, Llieut. Howard. THE BOY SCOUTS' MOUNTAIN CAMP.. New York: Hurst & Company, 1912. 292 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $15.00

191. Peat, Fern Bisel. PETS.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 1930. $25.00

192. Peat, Fern Bisel. MOTHER GOOSE. Her Best-Known Rhymes.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1933. 1933 edition illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few scuffed marks on the binding. Nice pictorial covers and color illustrations in the book. $28.00

193. Persons, Helen M. FINDING THE LOST TREASURE.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing, 248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $8.00

194. Popular Science. BOYS FUN BOOK OF THINGS TO MAKE & DO.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. 192 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. There is a waterstained faded spot to the bottom of the front cover, with some bleed-through to a few pages at the bottom right corner of the pages. $15.00

195. Powell, Van. THE MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN.. Cleveland, Ohio: World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1931. With scarce dust jacket. Wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $3.65

196. Price, Christine. TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA. Illustrated by the author.. New York: Atheneum, 1973. 1st Edition. 48 pages. First edition in dust jacket. The book and jacket have slight shelf wear to the edges. There are a couple of small chips to the edge of the dust jacket. Overall a beautiful copy of this important children's book. $100.00

197. Price, Margaret Evans. HANSEL AND GRETEL.. Rochester, New York: Stecher Lithograph Company, 1916. This is a larger shape book with softcover covers. The binding is color illustrated. Some wear and rubbing to the portions of the covers, but overall very nice condition. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. All of the pages are cut in the shape of a cottage roof at the top. $35.00

198. Pumphrey, Margaret B. PILGRIM STORIES AND PLAYS. Illustrated by Lucy Fitch Perkins.. New York: Rand, McNally, 1932. 306 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The edges of the boards are rubbed and worn through in places. A few pencil markings to some of the pages. Illustrated by Lucy Fitch Perkins. $10.00

199. Rae, John. WHY. REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1910. Binding shows wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in front pocket inside front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book. The text is written in the form of a question on one page and the answer written in mirror-image on the opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the backwards print and the answer can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few pages have fingerprint smudges and some soiling. The instructions on the back of the mirror state "The reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting them in the mirror which can be removed by pressing the finger through the question mark in the front of the cover. $100.00

200. Randall, Homer. ARMY BOYS ON GERMAN SOIL, OUR DOUGHBOYS QUELLING THE MOBS.. Cleveland, Ohio: World Syndicate, 1920. 214 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a small white staying at the bottom of the spine. Corners bumped. $7.50

201. Randolph, Althea. A BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel Whitney.. New York: Bonnell Silver & Company, 1909. First American edition. Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board edges. Some soiling to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and contents complete. With beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful children's book. $45.00

202. Religious Tract Society. MYRA SHERWOOD' S CROSS.. London: Religious Tract Society, 1880. 156 pages. Blue pictorial illustrated covers. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. The pictorial cover and spine are still bright and clean. $10.00

203. Renick, Marion. CHAMPION CADDY.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. 131 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce in dust jacket. $12.00

204. Rhodes, Bertha M. JUST TOM. Illustrated by Eleanore M. Hubbard.. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. , 1927. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has a couple of pieces missing from spine and chips to edges. Slight red bleed-through to back panel of jacket and a few scribble marks on jacket as well. Jacket is scarce. $25.00

205. Richards, Milton. DICK KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS.. New York: Saalfield, 227 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00

206. Ripman, Constance. JOCK AND JUDY IN SECRETS LAND.. England: Franklyn Ward and Wheeler, 24 pages. Oblong paper over board binding with blue cloth spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. The text block has been reattached to the hinges with archival binding tape. Pages are complete. $12.95

207. Rounds, Glen. WHITEY'S SUNDAY HORSE. Illustrated by the author.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $2.95

208. Rowland, T.J.S. EVERYDAY THINGS FOR LIVELY YOUNGSTERS.. London: Cassell and Co. , 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is some wear and scuffing to the spine cloth. There are a couple of small gouges to the bottom of the spine as well. $8.00

209. Royt, Mary. MOTHER GOOSE, HER OWN BOOK. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1932. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. With color pictorial attrition on the front cover and numerous color illustrations throughout my Mary Royt. $25.00

210. Rue, Flora C. THE COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood.. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. , 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. The binding is tight and contents complete. One page has quite a bit of tape repair with Scotch tape. Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not affecting the text. Scarce children's book. $20.00

211. Sampson, Emma Speed. MISS MINERVA'S VACATION.. Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1939. 333 pages. Red pictorial cloth covers show slight shelf wear to the extremities. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges, but is very present. $40.00

212. Samuel Lowe Company. MERRY-GO-RHYMES. A Bonnie Book.. Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1956. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Front cover paper cutout illustration has the illustrated head of the child missing. A scarce title in the "Bonnie Book" series. $12.00

213. Samuel Lowe Company. JACK AND THE BEANSTALK.. Kenosha, Wisconsin: Samuel Lowe Company, 1944. Large softcover book. There is a tear running about 1/3 of the way up the spine, but it is still in nice condition. With 10 full-color page illustrations and color front and back cover. $12.50

214. Sankey, Alice. MARCUS, THE TALE OF A MONKEY.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1950. The text block is loose inside the covers, but tight and pages complete. Browning to the edges of the pages. Spine and corners are worn. Nicely illustrated by Rosemary Buehring. $9.75

215. Saxton, Steve. JIM CRAIG STATE TROOPER AND THE KIDNAPPED GOVERNOR.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1938. 425 pages. Missing title page. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $15.00

216. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese.. New York: Samuel Gabriel & Company, 1930. Shelf wear to spine and corners. The spine paper has been repaired with archival glue. Slight soiling to covers. $18.00

217. Segar, E.C. POPEYE'S ARK. ADAPTED FROM THE FAMOUS NEWSPAPER COMIC SERIES. . New York: Saalfield, 1936. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is missing. Covers are loosening a bit, but still firmly attached. Some soiled spots. A very scarce book. Written with a utopian theme using Popeye as a Biblical Noah character. $25.00

218. Sherman, V. T. THE PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY.. Chicago: M. A. Donohue, 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small chips missing from jacket edges. $8.00

219. Stamm, Russell. INVISIBLE SCARLET O'NEIL VERSUS THE KING OF THE SLUMS.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1946. 347 pages. Better Little Book #1406. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There is a small scuff on the spine, where a small strip of paper has been torn away, affecting part of the spine title. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Overall a very nice copy. $22.00

220. Steedman, Amy. LITTLE PICTURES FOR LITTLE PEOPLE.. New York : Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1927. 95 pages. Paper spine is missing, but binding is tight. Quite a bit of wear to covers. Some soiling. Scarce title. $35.00

221. Sterne, Emma Gelders. WATCHTOWERS AND DRUMS.. New York: Aladdin Books, 1953. 234 pages. Scarce dust jacket is present. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $4.95

222. Sullivan, Eddie and Charlie Schmidt. Radio Patrol Outwitting The Gang Chief. Better Little Book #1496. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, 1939. 424 pages. Better Little book edition. Heavy wear and rubbing to the edges of the corners and spine. Tape over spine. Binding is tight. $15.00

223. Sullivan, Edward Dean. I'LL TELL MY BIG BROTHER.. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1930. 63 pages. Paper over boards with pictorial front cover illustration. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The bottom of the spine is bumped. $10.00

224. Syrett, Netta. THE FAIRY DOLL, AND OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN.. London: Alston Rivers. Ltd, 1922. 113 pages. Original pictorial color illustrated covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed at the edges. The front free endpage has a small piece torn away. Binding is tight. A delightful little children's books. Scarce. $100.00

225. Tappan, Beth-compiler. CHILDREN'S BOOKS AROUND THE YEAR: A HANDBOOK OF PRACTICAL SUGGESTIONS FOR TEACHERS, LIBRARIANS AND BOOKSELLERS.. [n.p.]: Children's Book Council, 1945. 128 pages. Softcover.Slight wear and light discoloration to the covers. $15.00

226. Targ, William-editor. BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY. A BOOKMAN'S TREASURY OF COLLECTORS' LORE ON OLD AND RARE CHILDREN'S BOOKS.. Cleveland: World Publishing, 1957. 503 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

227. Taylor, Ida Scott . A LITTLE QUAKER MEETING. Illustrated by Frances Brundage.. London: Raphael Tuck, 1896. Oblong flexible paper covers. Front cover has color illustrations. The binding is string-tied. Some wear to the edges of the covers. One crease to the upper right corner on the front cover. One page has tape repairs from the page being torn in half. The page is complete, but repaired down the middle with archival tape. Illustrated with color lithographs by Frances Brundage. beautiful book. Very scarce. $100.00

228. Tazewell, Charles. CHARLES TAZEWELL'S LITTLEST STORIES.. New York: Rolton House, 1962. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $4.95

229. Terhune, Albert Payson. LAD OF SUNNYBANK.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. 322 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

230. Thackson, Millard. DETECTIVE HIGGINS OF THE RACKET SQUAD. Better Little Book 1484.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1938. 425 pages. There is a tear to the top of the spine, a couple of inches long. Binding is slightly cocked. The edges of the covers and corners are worn. The binding is tight. $12.50

231. Thampi, Parvathi. GEETA AND THE VILLAGE SCHOOL. Illustrated by Ronni Solbert.. New York: Doubleday, 1960. X-lib. w/card pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on d.j. Light library wear. $2.95

232. The Horn Book, Incorporated. THE HORN BOOK MAGAZINE OF BOOKS AND READING FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE. Volume 17, 1941.. Boston: The Horn Book, Incorporated, 1941. 512 pages. Bound in black buckram. Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. This is a complete volume 17 and six issues for 1941. The magazine was published six times a year. With excellent articles and illustrations from vintage children's books and books that were being published at that time. Many good historical articles on children's books and children's book publishing and illustrating are found throughout these issues. $40.00

233. Theiss, Lewis E. THE FLYING REPORTER.. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1946. 312 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. The dust jacket has a couple of small red spill stains on the back cover, not extensive. There is a slight amount of red stain also on the fore-edge of the text block. $20.00

234. Thomas, Lowell. THE BOYS' LIFE OF COLONEL LAWRENCE.. New York: Century, 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $2.25

235. Thompson, Edith M. PUTNAM'S JUNIOR QUESTION BOOK: ENTERTAINING QUERIES FOR BOYS AND GIRLS WITH A PRIZE OFFER FOR CORRECT ANSWERS.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00

236. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND.. Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00

237. Topelius, Zach.. STORIES FOR CHILDREN. VI. Translated from the Swedish.. Rock Island, Illinois: Augustana Book Concern, 132 pages. Illustrated paper over board covers, with cloth spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.This is book #6 in the series by the publisher. Interesting Swedish stories and fables. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be 1910's or 1920's. $15.00

238. Trento, Florence. THE GEESE THAT SANG.. New York: William Morrow, 1960. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Publisher's review slip laid in. $4.60

239. Trowbridge, J. T. & Lucy Larcom-editors. OUR YOUNG FOLKS: AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. Volume V Nos 1-12; January through December, 1869 (Includes Story of a Bad Boy). Boston: Osgood & Co, 1869. 856 pages. Black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is rubbing and scuffing along the joints and at the edges of the spine. Corners are rubbed through and slightly bumped. This is volume 5, numbers 1-12 of this children's periodical. This volume contains the first appearance and printing of Peck's "Story of a Bad Boy". $75.00

240. Wagstaff, Dorothy. THE LITTLE HORSE THAT NEVER GREW UP.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram binding. Some shelf wear. Library check-out slip inside front cover. Binding and pages clean and tightly bound. $7.50

241. Walt Disney Studios. MICKEY MOUSE STORIES. Book #2. . Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1931. 62 pages. Softbound covers show heavy wear. There are some pieces of the front cover missing along the right edge. The back cover is missing. Covers have creasing and rubbing. Some stained spots where the staples attach the binding. A few pages have smudged spots. $10.00

242. Watson, J. Madison. INDEPENDENT CHILD'S SPELLER: PRINTED IN IMITATION OF WRITING; WITH ORIGINAL CLASSIFICATIONS OF WORDS, FORMATIONS OF COLUMNS, AND EXERCISES FOR READING, WRITING, ETC. . New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1873. 80 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scattered pencil markings to some pages. The binding is faded and heavily worn. Paper over board covers. Binding is tight. An early child's speller, with woodcut illustrations and nice cursive letter and word examples for children to copy. $15.00

243. Wells, Roscoe G. BOYS' DRILL REGULATIONS OF THE NATIONAL FIRST AID ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA.. Boston: Roscoe G. Wells, 1906. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Slight soiling to covers. Small red hardbound book. $15.00

244. Welsh, Charles. THE RIGHT READING FOR CHILDREN IN THE SCHOOL THE HOME THE LIBRARY.. Boston: D.C. Heath & Co., 1902. 82 pages. Softbound covers. Light shelf wear. $10.00

245. Wersba, Barbara. THE BOY WHO LOVED THE SEA. Illustrated by Margot Tomes.. New York: Coward-Mccann, 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $6.00

246. Wheeler, Opal; Torrey, Marjorie. SING IN PRAISE: A COLLECTION OF THE BEST LOVED HYMNS.. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946. 1st Edition. 94 pages. 1946 first edition. Shelf wear to the edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine has a small chip to the paper. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. The dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and slight discoloration. This is a scarce dust jacket and is in nice condition. $25.00

247. Whitman Publishing Company. Felix the Cat. From the Famous Comic Strip.. Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1945. Big Little Book. Wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is a small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A scarce Big Little Book. $75.00

248. Whitman Publishing Company. EIGHT STORIES OF THE FIFTEEN LITTLE BUNNY TAILS AND THEIR ANIMAL FRIENDS. . Racine, WI: Whitman, ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Corners worn through. Pictorial color illustration on front cover and black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout. Back hinge is pulling away from text block. Cloth backstrip spine. $5.00

249. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE, A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard.. Boston: Silver Burdett Co. , 1912. Some wear and fading to spine Soiled covers. $3.50

250. Williams, Florence White. THE TADWINKLE TWINS.. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1920. A linen book. Light wear only. Overall near very good condition. No date of publication listed, but appears to be 1920's. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. $40.00

251. Williams-Ellis, Virginia. NOAH'S ARK.. London: Hamlyn Publishing, 1984. Slight shelf wear. Bottom corners rubbed through. A large and beautifully illustrated children's picture book. $10.00

252. Wilson, T.P. GREAT HEIGHTS GAINED BY STEADY EFFORTS, OR PERSEVERANCE AND FAITHFULNESS TRIUMPHANT.. London: Thomas Nelson, 1882. 272 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some scuffed spots to the binding. $15.00

253. Wilson, Theodora Wilson. WHAT HAPPENED TO KITTY: A STORY FOR CHILDREN.. London: Blackie and Son Limited, ca. 1910. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Beautiful pictorial binding. Fraying to cloth at spine edges. $20.00

254. Wolverton, Ethel T. THAT MISSING DEED.. New York & London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1931. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and a few tape repairs with Scotch tape. Scarce in d.j. $40.00

255. Wright, Anna Potter. THE "TRUE" MYSTERY SOLVED.. Chicago: Moody Press, 1939. 128 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $9.50

256. Wright, Dare. EDITH AND BIG BAD BILL: A LONELY DOLL STORY.. New York: Random House, 1968. Large photo-illustrated hardback covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Overall a nice copy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from defects. A scarce title in the Edith the Doll series. $100.00

257. Yonge, Charlotte. Young Folks' History of Greece.. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co, 1880. 427 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight rubbing to the gold on the front cover. $10.00

258. Young, Chic. BLONDIE, LIFE AMONG THE BUMSTEADS.. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1944. 346 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00

259. Zechlin, Ruth. BED-TIME FUN FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.. New York: Loring & Mussey, 1934. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with several large chips missing. $12.50

                                                                                Home       Main Inventory Page