Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Children's Series Book List
Last Updated April 9, 2009
1. Alger, Horatio. SLOW
AND SURE, FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Chicago, M.
A. Donohue and Company: Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Top
edge of front cover has a small insect chew-away spot. Corners bumped. $10.00
2. Alger, Horatio. ANDY
GORDON. Cleveland, Goldsmith: ca. 1910. Wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
3. Alger, Horatio. THE
YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE. New
York, Hurst & Company: 1915. . 250 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding.
Corners are worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the
spine. $10.00
4. Alger, Horatio. ABRAHAM
LINCOLN, THE BACKWOODS BOY; OR, HOW A YOUNG RAIL-SPLITTER BECAME PRESIDENT. Boston,
De Wolfe, Fiske & Co: 1883. 307 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to spine
and corners. One page group is slightly loose internally, but the binding is
holding and contents are complete. This is the De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. 1883
edition. A very scarce and early Horatio Alger book. $60.00
5. Allen, Quincy. THE
OUTDOOR CHUMS ON THE GULF: OR, RESCUING THE LOST BALLOONISTS. New
York, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1911. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near
VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00
6. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY
REDDING TAKES CHARGE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $9.00
7. Benson, Irene Elliott. ETHEL
HOLLISTER'S FIRST SUMMER AS A CAMPFIRE GIRL. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue & Co. : In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. Pages browned. $8.00
8. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA
AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN. Boston,
Page: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is
faded. $11.00
9. Blassingame, Wyatt. THE
FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. New York, Random House:
1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark
Series Book W-22. $10.00
10. Brandeis, Madeline. LITTLE
PHILIPPE OF BELGIUM. New York, Grosset &
Dunlap: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust
jacket. From the "Children of All Lands Stories" series. $6.00
11. Burgess, Thornton W. THE
NEATNESS OF BOBBY COON. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Racine,
Wisconsin, Whitman: 1927. Pictorial paper over boards. Spine mostly chipped
away. Scuffing and rubbing to covers. The text block is held in place to the
hinges by Scotch tape. Pages are tight and clean, with no marks or tears. A
scarce and early Thornton W. Burgess title. $10.00
12. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE
MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY. Chicago and New
York, M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50
13. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE
BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY. New
York, A. L. Burt Company: 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$8.00
14. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING
THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. New
York, Hurst: ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked.
$9.00
15. Cook, Canfield. SPRINGBOARD
TO TOKYO: A LUCKY TERRELL FLYING STORY. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear to spine and corners. D.j. worn and
chipped at edges. Nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $7.50
16. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE
CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. New
York, Saalfield: 1911. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $7.50
17. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE
CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. Philadelphia,
Henry Altemus Co. : 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
binding. Binding is tight. $6.00
18. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED
IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some
soiling to the covers. $4.50
19. Fielding, Jane. JACKIE
HIGHTREE: THE ADVENTURES OF A SQUIRREL. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This edition is
by M.A. Donohue publisher. Some soiling to binding. $15.00
20. Finley, Martha. ELSIE
AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS". New
York, Dodd, Mead: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiling to binding. $9.00
21. French, Harry W. OUR
BOYS IN INDIA. One in the "Roundabout Books" series. Boston,
Charles E. Brown & Co. : 1892. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine,
corners, & edges. One small tear to top of spine. Corners and edges rubbed.
Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Text block is sound. There are many
woodcut illustrations. $22.50
22. Garis, Lilian. NANCY
BRANDON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Large
pieces of the dust jacket or missing from the spine. $10.00
23. Hancock, H. Irving. DAVE
DARRIN'S SOUTH AMERICAN CRUISE, OR TWO INNOCENT YOUNG NAVAL TOOLS OF AN INFAMOUS
CONSPIRACY. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1919. Front
hinge starting to crack, but holding. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is worn
at edges and has slight chips. $6.00
24. Henty, G. A. AT
THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. . 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $22.95
25. Henty, G. A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
26. Henty, G. A. FRIENDS
THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
27. Henty, G. A. UNDER WELLINGTON'S COMMAND: A TALE OF THE PENINSULAR WAR. Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 330 pages. VG condition. $12.50
28. Henty, G. A. STURDY
AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY. New
York, A. L. Burt: 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding.
$10.00
29. Henty, G. A. THE
YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS. Robinson Books: 2002. 330
pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely
done. $25.00
30. Henty, G. A. ONE
OF THE 28TH. New York, Hurst & Company: 384
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
31. Henty, G. A. THE
CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS. Robinson
Books: 2002. . 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $14.00
32. Henty, G. A. THE
YOUNG CARTHAGANIAN: A STORY OF THE TIMES OF HANNIBAL. Chicago,
W. B. Conkey Company: 1900. . 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Published ca. 1900. $10.00
33. Henty, G. A. OUT
WITH GARIBALDI: A STORY OF THE LIBERATION OF ITALY. Robinson
Books: 2002. 346 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
34. Henty, G. A. AT
ABOUKIR AND ACRE: A STORY OF NAPOLEAN'S INVASION OF EGYPT. Robinson
Books: 2002. 352 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition.
$25.00
35. Henty, G. A. A
SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson
Books: 2002. . 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $20.00
36. Henty, G. A. THE
TREASURE OF THE INCAS: A TALE OF ADVENTURE IN PERU. [n.p.],
Robinson Books: 2002. . 340 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of
original edition. $12.50
37. Henty, G. A. WITH
THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS. [n.p.],
Robinson Books: 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00
38. Henty, G. A. A
MARCH ON LONDON, BEING A STORY OF WAT TYLER'S INSURRECTION. Pennsylvania,
Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 284 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of
original edition. $19.00
39. Henty, G. A. WITH
THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS. Robinson
Books: 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
40. Henty, G. A. ON
THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR. Robinson
Books: 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00
41. Henty, G. A. BOTH
SIDES THE BORDER: A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER. Robinson
Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original
edition. Very nicely done. $25.00
42. Henty, G. A. THE
CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD. Robinson Books: 2002. 261
pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely
done. $25.00
43. Henty, G.A. IN
THE HANDS OF THE CAVE-DWELLERS. Robinson Books:
2002. . 281 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition.
Very nicely done. $16.50
44. Henty, G.A. THE
LOST HEIR. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: . 335 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
45. Henty, G.A. THE
PLAGUE SHIP, AND OTHER STORIES. [n.p.], Robinson
Books: 2002. . 281 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00
46. Hope, Laura Lee. THE
BOBBSEY TWINS IN ECHO VALLEY. New York, Grosset
& Dunlap: 1943. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with a
few small tears to the edges and slight soiling. Pages browned as is usually the
case with these titles from the mid-1940's. $20.00
47. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS
OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop,
Lee & Shepard: 1916. . Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce.
A nice pictorial cover. $45.00
48. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY
DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX. New York, Saalfield:
Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the
spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $7.50
49. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY
STEWART AT SCHOOL. Ohio, The Goldsmith: 1918. Some
shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to
edges. $8.50
50. Jackson, Gabrielle E. THREE
LITTLE WOMEN AS WIVES: A STORY FOR GIRLS. THREE LITTLE WOMEN SERIES. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears to edges. $10.00
51. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT
HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN. New
York, Barse & Co. : 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.00
52. Optic, Oliver. THE
YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT
REBELLION. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers:
1893. . 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block
cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial
illustrated cover. $10.00
53. Orton, George W. BOB
HUNT AT CAMP PONTIAC. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman:
1924. Wear and some soiling to binding. $4.25
54. Otis, James. THE
WRECK OF THE CIRCUS. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell:
1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall
near VG. A nice copy. $6.25
55. Overton, Mark. JACK
WINTERS' CAMPMATES. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1919.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pencil and pen marks to front blank
endpapers. Title page has one letter inked over with pen. $5.50
56. Overton, Mark. JACK
WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF
PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.95
57. Penrose, Margaret. THE
MOTOR GIRLS AT CAMP SURPRISE; OR CAVE IN THE MOUNTAINS. New
York, Goldsmith Publishing: 1916. 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed. Some fading to binding. Dust
jacket has some tears and small pieces missing from the edges. Scarce dust
jacket. $15.00
58. Powell, Van. THE
MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN. Cleveland,
Ohio, World Syndicate Publishing Company: 1931. . With scarce dust jacket. Wear
to binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $8.00
59. Rand, Edward A. FIFER-BOY
OF THE BOSTON SIEGE. Boston, A. I. Bradley: 1900.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding darkened and
soiled, with scuffing and rubbing to edges and corners. Binding tight. Very
scarce children's series title. Condition noted in pricing. $15.00
60. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York, Saalfield: 227
pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine
and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00
61. Richards, Milton. DICK
KENT WITH THE MALEMUTE MAIL. New York, Saalfield:
1927. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$10.00
62. Riesenberg, Felix. THE
STORY OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY. New York, Random
House: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark
Series book #84. $10.00
63. Rietz, Harriet. THE
CAMPFIRE GIRLS' WEEK-END PARTY. Racine, Wisconsin,
Whitman: ca. 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00
64. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE RIVER DEMONS, OR OUTWITTING THE SAVAGE MEDICINE MAN. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1933. . 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges
repaired. Light soiling to the binding. $25.00
65. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY ON JAGUAR ISLAND, OR ADRIFT ON THE RIVER OF MYSTERY. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1927. . 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges are
repaired. Light soiling to binding. A couple of small tears to spine cloth.
Former owner wrote the number "14" at the bottom of the spine. $4.75
66. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE STEAMING GROTTO, OR VICTORIOUS THROUGH FLAME AND FURY. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1938. . 209 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some small chips and tears to the edges. A very scarce title in the
Bomba series, especially in dust jacket. This is book #20 in the series. $95.00
67. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE LAND OF BURNING LAVA, OR, OUTWITTING SUPERSTITIOUS
NATIVES. New York, Cupples & Leon Company:
1936. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners
are bumped. There is a small gouge to the cloth in the middle of the spine. The
former owner has written a number 18 on the spine in ink. A scarce title in the
series. $45.00
68. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH, OR THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABARAGO. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1929. . 210 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges are
repaired. Light soiling to binding. A couple of small tears to spine cloth.
Former owner wrote the number "7" at the bottom of the spine. $6.95
69. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA
THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE STEAMING GROTTO, OR VICTORIOUS THROUGH FLAME AND FURY. New
York, Cupples & Leon: 1938. . 209 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, with corners rubbed through in a couple of places. Spine is slightly
cocked, but not bad. The former owner wrote the book series number
"20" on the cloth spine. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. A
scarce title in the series. $20.00
70. Scott, Florence E. THROUGH
THE YELLOWSTONE WITH PAUL AND PEGGY. New York,
Hurst: 1916. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge
slightly cracked. There is a small tear to the green cloth on the spine. $20.00
71. Sherman, Harold M. TOUCHDOWN!
New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. . Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. In $2.95
72. Sherman, V. T. THE
PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY. Chicago,
M. A. Donohue: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small
chips missing from jacket edges. $15.00
73. Standish, Burt L. LEFTY
O' THE TRAINING CAMP. New York, Barse &
Company: 1914. 295 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Spine slightly cocked. $10.00
74. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR
BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND. Boston,
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
75. Warde, Margaret. BETTY
WALES, B.A.: A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn
Publishing Company: 1908. . 345 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine is cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $7.75
76. Warren, Robert Penn. REMEMBER
THE ALAMO! Illustrated by William Moyers. New
York, Random House: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #79. $10.00
77. Weller, George. THE
STORY OF THE PARATROOPS. New York, Random House:
1958. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark
Series book #82. $4.95
78. Winfield, Arthur M. THE
ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the
covers. $10.00
79. Winfield, Arthur M. THE
ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips and tears to the underdog edges. Scarce dust jacket. Some soiling to
dust jacket. $11.50
80. Winfield, Arthur M. THE
ROVER BOYS DOWN EAST, or The Struggle For The Stanhope Fortune. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1911. 288 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00