Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Children's Series Book List

Last Updated April 9, 2009


1. Alger, Horatio. SLOW AND SURE, FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP. Chicago, M. A. Donohue and Company: Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Top edge of front cover has a small insect chew-away spot. Corners bumped. $10.00

2. Alger, Horatio. ANDY GORDON. Cleveland, Goldsmith: ca. 1910. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

3. Alger, Horatio. THE YOUNG EXPLORER: OR, CLAIMING HIS FORTUNE. New York, Hurst & Company: 1915. . 250 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and some discoloration to the binding. Corners are worn and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. $10.00

4. Alger, Horatio. ABRAHAM LINCOLN, THE BACKWOODS BOY; OR, HOW A YOUNG RAIL-SPLITTER BECAME PRESIDENT. Boston, De Wolfe, Fiske & Co: 1883. 307 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to spine and corners. One page group is slightly loose internally, but the binding is holding and contents are complete. This is the De Wolfe, Fiske & Co. 1883 edition. A very scarce and early Horatio Alger book. $60.00

5. Allen, Quincy. THE OUTDOOR CHUMS ON THE GULF: OR, RESCUING THE LOST BALLOONISTS. New York, Goldsmith Publishing Company: 1911. In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

6. Almond, Linda Stevens. MARY REDDING TAKES CHARGE. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1926. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to covers $9.00

7. Benson, Irene Elliott. ETHEL HOLLISTER'S FIRST SUMMER AS A CAMPFIRE GIRL. Chicago, M. A. Donohue & Co. : In dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Pages browned. $8.00

8. Blanchard, Lucy M. CARITA AND HOW SHE BECAME A PATRIOTIC AMERICAN. Boston, Page: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine is faded. $11.00

9. Blassingame, Wyatt. THE FRENCH FOREIGN LEGION. New York, Random House: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Landmark Series Book W-22. $10.00

10. Brandeis, Madeline. LITTLE PHILIPPE OF BELGIUM. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. From the "Children of All Lands Stories" series. $6.00

11. Burgess, Thornton W. THE NEATNESS OF BOBBY COON. Illustrated by Harrison Cady. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1927. Pictorial paper over boards. Spine mostly chipped away. Scuffing and rubbing to covers. The text block is held in place to the hinges by Scotch tape. Pages are tight and clean, with no marks or tears. A scarce and early Thornton W. Burgess title. $10.00

12. Burnett, Alice Hale. THE MERRYVALE GIRLS IN THE COUNTRY. Chicago and New York, M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

13. Burnett, Carolyn Judson. THE BLUE GRASS SEMINARY GIRLS' CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY. New York, A. L. Burt Company: 1916. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $8.00

14. Coffin, Charles Carleton. FOLLOWING THE FLAG: FROM AUGUST 1861 TO NOVEMBER 1862 WITH THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC. New York, Hurst: ca. 1900. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked. $9.00

15. Cook, Canfield. SPRINGBOARD TO TOKYO: A LUCKY TERRELL FLYING STORY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. Shelf wear to spine and corners. D.j. worn and chipped at edges. Nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $7.50

16. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. New York, Saalfield: 1911. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $7.50

17. Darlington, Edgar B.P. THE CIRCUS BOYS ACROSS THE CONTINENT, OR WINNING NEW LAURELS ON THE TANBARK. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co. : 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $6.00

18. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the covers. $4.50

19. Fielding, Jane. JACKIE HIGHTREE: THE ADVENTURES OF A SQUIRREL. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This edition is by M.A. Donohue publisher. Some soiling to binding. $15.00

20. Finley, Martha. ELSIE AT NANTUCKET: A SEQUEL TO "ELSIE'S NEW RELATIONS". New York, Dodd, Mead: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $9.00

21. French, Harry W. OUR BOYS IN INDIA. One in the "Roundabout Books" series. Boston, Charles E. Brown & Co. : 1892. . Pictorial paper over boards. Wear to spine, corners, & edges. One small tear to top of spine. Corners and edges rubbed. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Text block is sound. There are many woodcut illustrations. $22.50

22. Garis, Lilian. NANCY BRANDON. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Large pieces of the dust jacket or missing from the spine. $10.00

23. Hancock, H. Irving. DAVE DARRIN'S SOUTH AMERICAN CRUISE, OR TWO INNOCENT YOUNG NAVAL TOOLS OF AN INFAMOUS CONSPIRACY. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield: 1919. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Minimal shelf wear. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has slight chips. $6.00

24. Henty, G. A. AT THE POINT OF THE BAYONET: A TALE OF THE MAHRATTA WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. . 376 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $22.95

25. Henty, G. A. IN THE HANDS OF THE MALAYS, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson Books: 2002. 291 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

26. Henty, G. A. FRIENDS THOUGH DIVIDED: A TALE OF THE CIVIL WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

27. Henty, G. A. UNDER WELLINGTON'S COMMAND: A TALE OF THE PENINSULAR WAR. Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 330 pages. VG condition. $12.50

28. Henty, G. A. STURDY AND STRONG: HOW GEORGE ANDREWS MADE HIS WAY. New York, A. L. Burt: 1902. 301 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. Some discoloration to the binding. $10.00

29. Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG FRANC-TIREURS. Robinson Books: 2002. 330 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

30. Henty, G. A. ONE OF THE 28TH. New York, Hurst & Company: 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

31. Henty, G. A. THE CORNET OF HORSE: A TALE OF MARLBOROUGH'S WARS. Robinson Books: 2002. . 378 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $14.00

32. Henty, G. A. THE YOUNG CARTHAGANIAN: A STORY OF THE TIMES OF HANNIBAL. Chicago, W. B. Conkey Company: 1900. . 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Published ca. 1900. $10.00

33. Henty, G. A. OUT WITH GARIBALDI: A STORY OF THE LIBERATION OF ITALY. Robinson Books: 2002. 346 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

34. Henty, G. A. AT ABOUKIR AND ACRE: A STORY OF NAPOLEAN'S INVASION OF EGYPT. Robinson Books: 2002. 352 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $25.00

35. Henty, G. A. A SOLDIER'S DAUGHTER, AND OTHER STORIES. Robinson Books: 2002. . 266 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $20.00

36. Henty, G. A. THE TREASURE OF THE INCAS: A TALE OF ADVENTURE IN PERU. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. . 340 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $12.50

37. Henty, G. A. WITH THE ALLIES TO PEKIN: A TALE OF THE RELIEF OF THE LEGATIONS. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. 353 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00

38. Henty, G. A. A MARCH ON LONDON, BEING A STORY OF WAT TYLER'S INSURRECTION. Pennsylvania, Preston Speed Publications: 2001. 284 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $19.00

39. Henty, G. A. WITH THE BRITISH LEGION: A STORY OF THE CARLIST WARS. Robinson Books: 2002. 367 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

40. Henty, G. A. ON THE IRRAWADDY: A STORY OF THE FIRST BURMESE WAR. Robinson Books: 2002. 315 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile of original edition. $25.00

41. Henty, G. A. BOTH SIDES THE BORDER: A TALE OF HOTSPUR AND GLENDOWER. Robinson Books: 2002. 384 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

42. Henty, G. A. THE CURSE OF CARNE'S HOLD. Robinson Books: 2002. 261 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $25.00

43. Henty, G.A. IN THE HANDS OF THE CAVE-DWELLERS. Robinson Books: 2002. . 281 pages. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of the original edition. Very nicely done. $16.50

44. Henty, G.A. THE LOST HEIR. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: . 335 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

45. Henty, G.A. THE PLAGUE SHIP, AND OTHER STORIES. [n.p.], Robinson Books: 2002. . 281 pages. As new condition. Facsimile reprint. $25.00

46. Hope, Laura Lee. THE BOBBSEY TWINS IN ECHO VALLEY. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1943. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges and slight soiling. Pages browned as is usually the case with these titles from the mid-1940's. $20.00

47. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1916. . Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A nice pictorial cover. $45.00

48. Hunting, Gardner. BARRY DARE AND THE MYSTERIOUS BOX. New York, Saalfield: Note: This is the Saalfield edition, ca. 1920's. Shelf wearand fading to the spine. The dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and some soiling. $7.50

49. Jackson, Gabrielle E. PEGGY STEWART AT SCHOOL. Ohio, The Goldsmith: 1918. Some shelf wear and discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges. $8.50

50. Jackson, Gabrielle E. THREE LITTLE WOMEN AS WIVES: A STORY FOR GIRLS. THREE LITTLE WOMEN SERIES. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $10.00

51. Langley, John Prentice. DESERT HAWKS ON THE WING: OR HEADED SOUTH, ALGIERS TO CAPE TOWN. New York, Barse & Co. : 1929. Some wear and fading to spine. $7.00

52. Optic, Oliver. THE YOUNG LIEUTENANT; OR, THE ADVENTURES OF AN ARMY OFFICER A STORY OF THE GREAT REBELLION. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers: 1893. . 373 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block cracking in the middle, but still holding. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial illustrated cover. $10.00

53. Orton, George W. BOB HUNT AT CAMP PONTIAC. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: 1924. Wear and some soiling to binding. $4.25

54. Otis, James. THE WRECK OF THE CIRCUS. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1897. Pictorial blue cloth with gilt cover. Wear and slight soiling. Overall near VG. A nice copy. $6.25

55. Overton, Mark. JACK WINTERS' CAMPMATES. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1919. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pencil and pen marks to front blank endpapers. Title page has one letter inked over with pen. $5.50

56. Overton, Mark. JACK WINTER'S BASEBALL TEAM OR, THE RIVALS OF THE DIAMOND. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. THE LAND OF PLAY. Some fading to covers. $5.95

57. Penrose, Margaret. THE MOTOR GIRLS AT CAMP SURPRISE; OR CAVE IN THE MOUNTAINS. New York, Goldsmith Publishing: 1916. 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed. Some fading to binding. Dust jacket has some tears and small pieces missing from the edges. Scarce dust jacket. $15.00

58. Powell, Van. THE MYSTERY BOYS AND THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN SUN. Cleveland, Ohio, World Syndicate Publishing Company: 1931. . With scarce dust jacket. Wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges. Pages browned. $8.00

59. Rand, Edward A. FIFER-BOY OF THE BOSTON SIEGE. Boston, A. I. Bradley: 1900. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding darkened and soiled, with scuffing and rubbing to edges and corners. Binding tight. Very scarce children's series title. Condition noted in pricing. $15.00

60. Richards, Milton. DICK KENT WITH THE ESKIMOS. New York, Saalfield: 227 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the top of the spine and light soiling, otherwise very presentable. $10.00

61. Richards, Milton. DICK KENT WITH THE MALEMUTE MAIL. New York, Saalfield: 1927. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00

62. Riesenberg, Felix. THE STORY OF THE NAVAL ACADEMY. New York, Random House: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. Landmark Series book #84. $10.00

63. Rietz, Harriet. THE CAMPFIRE GIRLS' WEEK-END PARTY. Racine, Wisconsin, Whitman: ca. 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00

64. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY AND THE RIVER DEMONS, OR OUTWITTING THE SAVAGE MEDICINE MAN. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1933. . 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges repaired. Light soiling to the binding. $25.00

65. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY ON JAGUAR ISLAND, OR ADRIFT ON THE RIVER OF MYSTERY. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1927. . 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges are repaired. Light soiling to binding. A couple of small tears to spine cloth. Former owner wrote the number "14" at the bottom of the spine. $4.75

66. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE STEAMING GROTTO, OR VICTORIOUS THROUGH FLAME AND FURY. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1938. . 209 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some small chips and tears to the edges. A very scarce title in the Bomba series, especially in dust jacket. This is book #20 in the series. $95.00

67. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE LAND OF BURNING LAVA, OR, OUTWITTING SUPERSTITIOUS NATIVES. New York, Cupples & Leon Company: 1936. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners are bumped. There is a small gouge to the cloth in the middle of the spine. The former owner has written a number 18 on the spine in ink. A scarce title in the series. $45.00

68. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE SWAMP OF DEATH, OR THE SACRED ALLIGATORS OF ABARAGO. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1929. . 210 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Hinges are repaired. Light soiling to binding. A couple of small tears to spine cloth. Former owner wrote the number "7" at the bottom of the spine. $6.95

69. Rockwood, Roy. BOMBA THE JUNGLE BOY IN THE STEAMING GROTTO, OR VICTORIOUS THROUGH FLAME AND FURY. New York, Cupples & Leon: 1938. . 209 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with corners rubbed through in a couple of places. Spine is slightly cocked, but not bad. The former owner wrote the book series number "20" on the cloth spine. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. A scarce title in the series. $20.00

70. Scott, Florence E. THROUGH THE YELLOWSTONE WITH PAUL AND PEGGY. New York, Hurst: 1916. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge slightly cracked. There is a small tear to the green cloth on the spine. $20.00

71. Sherman, Harold M. TOUCHDOWN! New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. In $2.95

72. Sherman, V. T. THE PERILS OF AN AIR-SHIP, OR BOY SCOUTS IN THE SKY. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. A couple of long closed tears to dust jacket. A few small chips missing from jacket edges. $15.00

73. Standish, Burt L. LEFTY O' THE TRAINING CAMP. New York, Barse & Company: 1914. 295 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine slightly cocked. $10.00

74. Tomlinson, Everett T. FOUR BOYS AND A FORTUNE: WHY THEY WENT TO ENGLAND AND WHAT THEY FOUND. Boston, Lothrop, Lee and Shepard: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

75. Warde, Margaret. BETTY WALES, B.A.: A STORY FOR GIRLS. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company: 1908. . 345 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $7.75

76. Warren, Robert Penn. REMEMBER THE ALAMO! Illustrated by William Moyers. New York, Random House: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Landmark Series #79. $10.00

77. Weller, George. THE STORY OF THE PARATROOPS. New York, Random House: 1958. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Landmark Series book #82. $4.95

78. Winfield, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the covers. $10.00

79. Winfield, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS AT COLLEGE: OR THE RIGHT ROAD AND THE WRONG. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1910. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the underdog edges. Scarce dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $11.50

80. Winfield, Arthur M. THE ROVER BOYS DOWN EAST, or The Struggle For The Stanhope Fortune. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1911. 288 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

Home       Main Inventory Page