Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


List of Scarce and Rare Children's Books

Last Updated December 7, 2011


1. Alger, Horatio. SLOW AND SURE: FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP.. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872. 280 pages. Brown pattern-stamped cloth covers with gold decorated spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and corners. The pages are browned a bit at the edges. The hinges are sound, with only a hint of cracking. Overall a near very good condition copy of this early Horatio Alger title. The verso of the title page has 1872 as the printing date. Early edition. No publication date, but the preface is dated 1872. $70.00

2. Bacon, Peggy. THE GOOD AMERICAN WITCH.. New York: Franklin Watts, 1957. 1st Edition. 222 pages. First printing. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. This is a very scarce dust jacket. $44.00

3. Bannerman, Helen, Illustrated by Julian Wehr.. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Animated by Julian Wehr.. New York: Duenewald Printing Corporation,, 1943. This is the animated moveable edition by Julian Wehr. Spiral binding and semi-flexible board covers. There is slight wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The plastic spiral binding is in fine condition. All of the movable illustrations are in perfect working order. This is an extraordinary copy in beautiful condition. $175.00

4. Baum L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE. FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: The George M. Hill Company, 1900. 84 pages. 1900 first edition illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. There is a repaired tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Light soiling to the pictorial covers. The binding is tight. A beautiful copy. $100.00

5. Baum, L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: George M. Hill, 1900. 1st Edition. 84 pages. 1900 first edition. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Paper over board illustrated covers show some soiling. Red cloth spine has a split near the top of the spine, under 2 inches in length. The text block has some cracks, but the binding is holding and the pages are tightly bound. Overall a very presentable copy of this early L. Frank Baum title. Includes words and music for many whimsical songs. The illustrations are by early Oz illustrator W.W. Denslow. $100.00

6. Biggers, Earl Derr. INSPECTOR CHARLIE CHAN SOLVES A NEW MYSTERY.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Corners are slightly bumped. $55.00

7. Bowen, Robert Sidney. DAVE DAWSON AT TRUK.. New York: Crown Publishers, 1946. 243 pages. Green cloth covers show slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. There is some browning to the pages. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and light soiling, but is quite presentable. This is the rarest of the Dave Dawson titles. A beautiful copy. $475.00

8. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS OF SIXPENCE.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket. $40.00

9. Cardell, William S. THE BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD.. Philadelphia: Uriah Hunt & Son, 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips & tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00

10. David McKay Company. ROBIN HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.. Philadelphia: David Mckay, 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. $250.00

11. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00

12. Dixon, Franklin W. THE SECRET OF THE CAVES.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929. 210 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips To the edges. The dust jacket spine has some soiling in the edges of the text block have a few soiled spots as well. The binding is tight. There are 13 titles on the flap of the dust jacket. The last title is "The Mark on the Door" (1934). The Back Flap of the Dust Jacket Lists 12 Titles in the "X Bar X Boys" series. $150.00

13. Dulac, Edmund. LYRICS, PATHETIC & HUMOROUS, FROM A TO Z,. London: Frederick Warne & Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 1908 first edition. Original pictorial illustrated covers. Tan cloth spine shows some soiling and wear to the edges. The corners and board edges show some wear. There is slight rubbing to spots on the edges of the covers. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A beautiful copy of a rare children's illustrated book. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Edmund Dulac. $500.00

14. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES.. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $12.50

15. Fryer, Jane Eayre. EASY STEPS IN COOKING:. Oakland, California: The Smithsonian Company, 1912. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is rubbing and scuffing to the binding, also a few small stained spots. One page has a long tear across the middle that has been repaired with archival tape. Delightfully written with vintage illustrations. $55.00

16. Handforth, Thomas. MEI LI.. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. This the first edition signed by the author. With the Caldecott Medal bookplate on the half-title page, under which the author's signature appears. Orange cloth covers show some soiling at the edges and slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges, particularly along the top edges of the front and back panels and the spine. The chips affect the lettering in the title on the front panel. Jacket is still quite presentable. A rare first edition signed of this Caldecott winner. $650.00

17. Hare, Anne. THE WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller.. Chicago: Saalfield, 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $20.00

18. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS OR, THE STORY OF MR. FOX AND BRER RABBIT.. London-et al: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1912. 155 pages. Red cloth covers show light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The front cover has a pasted on color illustration of Brer Rabbit. Illustrated in color. $45.00

19. Hofland, Mrs. THE AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE.. Boston: Munroe and Francis, 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear and rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few scuffs to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English writer, mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite didactic and children were sure to get the point quickly. $35.00

20. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE.. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A nice pictorial cover. $30.00

21. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE: STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1936. 96 pages. Signed by both authors on the front blank endpage. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through and slightly bumped. There are Dampstains to the right edges of some of the pages, not obtrusive. This appears to be a variant printing of the first Jimmy Microbe book, which was issued under the title "The Adventures of Jimmy Microbe". The copyright information for this book shows that it was privately printed in 1936. This predates the Reilly & Lee edition by one year. This is a rare edition of the always-in-demand Jimmy Microbe series books. There were three books issued in the series. $250.00

22. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1937. 94 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce children's science book. $150.00

23. Jay, B.F. UNCLE BEN JAY'S JUMBLE-JUNGLE: OVER 300,000 COMPOSITE ANIMALS AND JUMBLED JINGLES.. New York: B.F. Jay, 1942. This copy has been tape repaired with clear strapping tape on the inner hinges front and back. The spiral wire was broken in one place and it has been glued and taped into position. Tape marks and scars across the edges of the boards near the spine. Shelf wear to the board edges and the corners. Contents complete. Still a very nice item with all movable page sections. A delightful book. Sold as is. $75.00

24. Knapp, George L.. THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES.. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1924. That pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears around the edges. $25.00

25. McCloskey, Robert. TIME OF WONDER. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author.. New York: Viking, 1957. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the edges of the binding. The top right front corner is bumped. The dust jacket has some older Scotch tape repairs along the top and bottom panels, and some on the spine. There are a few chips missing from the jacket edges, and a skinny length of jacket missing (about 5" long by 1/2" to 1" wide) and a few closed tears. Jacket is also worn at the folds. The Caldecott medal is on the front cover. Rare signed first edition. A wonderful children's book. $375.00

26. Mitchell, Muriel Moscrip. THE ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK.. Boston: P. F. Volland Company, 1927. 40 pages. Original paper over board covers show wear to the binding extremities. The corners are slightly rubbed through and there are a couple of small spots on the spine for the colored paper has been rubbed away. There is slight soiling to the covers as well. Page 37-38 has a small piece missing at the top,not affecting the text, and a small tear repaired with archival tape. A few pages have small fingerprint smudges to the right margin Beautifully illustrated in rich color throughout by Mary Ellsworth. A scarce children's title. $125.00

27. Price, Christine. TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA. Illustrated by the author.. New York: Atheneum, 1973. 1st Edition. 48 pages. First edition in dust jacket. The book and jacket have slight shelf wear to the edges. There are a couple of small chips to the edge of the dust jacket. Overall a beautiful copy of this important children's book. $100.00

28. Rae, John. WHY. REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1910. Binding shows wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in front pocket inside front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book. The text is written in the form of a question on one page and the answer written in mirror-image on the opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the backwards print and the answer can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few pages have fingerprint smudges and some soiling. The instructions on the back of the mirror state "The reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting them in the mirror which can be removed by pressing the finger through the question mark in the front of the cover. $100.00

29. Randolph, Althea. A BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel Whitney.. New York: Bonnell Silver & Company, 1909. First American edition. Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board edges. Some soiling to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and contents complete. With beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful children's book. $45.00

30. Rue, Flora C. THE COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood.. Chicago: Albert Whitman & Co. , 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. The binding is tight and contents complete. One page has quite a bit of tape repair with Scotch tape. Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not affecting the text. Scarce children's book. $20.00

31. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese.. New York: Samuel Gabriel & Company, 1930. Shelf wear to spine and corners. The spine paper has been repaired with archival glue. Slight soiling to covers. $18.00

32. Segar, E.C. POPEYE'S ARK. ADAPTED FROM THE FAMOUS NEWSPAPER COMIC SERIES. . New York: Saalfield, 1936. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is missing. Covers are loosening a bit, but still firmly attached. Some soiled spots. A very scarce book. Written with a utopian theme using Popeye as a Biblical Noah character. $25.00

33. Syrett, Netta. THE FAIRY DOLL, AND OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN.. London: Alston Rivers. Ltd, 1922. 113 pages. Original pictorial color illustrated covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed at the edges. The front free endpage has a small piece torn away. Binding is tight. A delightful little children's books. Scarce. $100.00

34. Taylor, Ida Scott . A LITTLE QUAKER MEETING. Illustrated by Frances Brundage.. London: Raphael Tuck, 1896. Oblong flexible paper covers. Front cover has color illustrations. The binding is string-tied. Some wear to the edges of the covers. One crease to the upper right corner on the front cover. One page has tape repairs from the page being torn in half. The page is complete, but repaired down the middle with archival tape. Illustrated with color lithographs by Frances Brundage. beautiful book. Very scarce. $100.00

35. Wright, Dare. EDITH AND BIG BAD BILL: A LONELY DOLL STORY.. New York: Random House, 1968. Large photo-illustrated hardback covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Overall a nice copy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from defects. A scarce title in the Edith the Doll series. $100.00

Home       Main Inventory Page