Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Military List-Complete List of all topics

Last updated January 9, 2012


1. HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE 40TH INFANTRY DIVISION, ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. SAN LUIS OBISPO, CALIFORNIA. The Army and Navy Publishing Com., 1941. 107 pages. Red cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading and light soiling. There is dampstaining to a strip along the bottom of many of the pages. This unit history was published in the fall of 1941, just months before Pearl Harbor. The 40th took an active part in World War II. $45.00

2. (Samuel, Maurice). SCHLUMP. THE STORY OF A GERMAN SOLDIER TOLD BY HIMSELF.. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. 299 pages. Shelf wear and some selling to the white cloth covers. $15.00

3. 10th Mountain Division. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE 10TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION, INC.: 2004 MEMBERSHIP ROSTER.. [n.p.]: Nat'l Assoc. 10th Mtn. Div. , 2004. Some shelf wear. Large spiral-bound softcover. $20.00

4. Adams, W.H. Davenport. WASHINGTON AND OTHER GREAT MILITARY COMMANDERS. A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1885. 383 pages. No date of publication listed, but appears to be mid 1880's. Blue cloth covers with decoration on spine and front cover. There is slight dulling to the spine title. The edges of the spine show shelf wear. There is a very small tear to the cloth at the top of that. The corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. The center of the text block is starting to crack, but still holding nicely. With woodcut illustrations. $25.00

5. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. NAVAL AND MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Great Britain: Redwood Press, 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $4.25

6. Allen, Willis Boyd. CLEARED FOR ACTION: A STORY OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898.. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to covers. Overall a nice copy. $18.00

7. Angolia, John R. EDGED WEAPONRY OF THE THIRD REICH.. Mountain View, California: R. James Bender, 1975. 253 pages. Shelf wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. $44.00

8. Angolia, John R. SWORDS OF HITLER'S THIRD REICH.. Essex, England: F. Stephens, 1969. 209 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. An important reference book by this acknowledged expert in the field. $95.00

9. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY,. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00

10. Beach, William D. MILITARY MAPREADING, FIELD, OUTPOST AND ROAD SKETCHING FOR NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS.. Kansas City: Hudson-Kimberly Pub. Co, 1902. 83 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Hinges are slightly cracked. Corners bumped. There is some fading and soiling to the covers. Some pages are browned at the edges. Includes illustrations and a fold-out plate in the center of the book. $35.00

11. Bentley, Nicolas - editor. SELECTIONS FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF CAPTAIN GRONOW.. London: The Folio Society, 1977. 271 pages. VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. The slipcase also has a split at the spine. $8.00

12. Bereton, J.M. RUSSIAN T34 / 76. PROFILE 47: AFV WEAPONS.. England: Profile Publications, 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $13.50

13. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati & New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military history. $875.00

14. Camp Gordon, Georgia. THE SHAVETAIL. 5th Battalion, Central Officers Training School. Atlanta, Georgia: Blosser-Williams Company, 1918. Oblong green cloth with embossed illustration of an army mule and 5th Battalion insignia on the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. The binding is tight and conference complete. Very scarce unit history from right around 1918. This was the officer candidate training school, so all of the enlistees were officers in training. $75.00

15. Caperton, Thomas J. OLD WEST ARMY COOKBOOK, 1865-1900.. [n.p.]: Museum of New Mexico, 1974. 19 pages. Large softcover binding. There is browning around the edges of the covers and slight wear to the pages. Former owner's name on the front cover in ink. $19.50

16. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE MISSION, 1917: A RECORD OF THE RECEPTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF THE SPECIAL MISSION HEADED BY VISCOUNT ISHII. . Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1918. 125 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Covers slightly warped. $10.00

17. Carson, Andrew D.. MY TIME IN HELL: MEMOIR OF AN AMERICAN SOLDIER IMPRISONED BY THE JAPANESE IN WORLD WAR II.. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, 1997. 254 pages. Glossy softcovers. Slight wear. $38.00

18. Carter, Anthony. GERMAN BAYONETS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Volume I-The Modelds 98/02. Volume II-The Models 71/84, 69/98, 71/98, 98, KS 98, 1914 & 84/98. Volume III-The Ersatz, Requisitioned & Captured Bayonets; Volume IV-Regulation Pattern Sword Bayonets, 1860-1900.. Norfolk, England: Tharston Press, 1984. Complete set of 4 volumes. Light shelf wear to the volumes. Overall very good condition. A rare reference set, almost impossible to find complete. This is the most comprehensive work on German bayonets by one of the world's foremost authorities on the subject. $1000.00

19. Carter, John Anthony. ALLIED BAYONETS OF WORLD WAR II.. New York: Arco Pub, 1969. 80 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $33.00

20. Century Manufacturing Company. HERO TALES OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER AND SAILOR THE UNWRITTEN HISTORY OF AMERICAN CHIVALRY.. Philadelphia: Century Manufacturing Company, 1899. 503 pages. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Nice color double-page frontispiece of the Battle of Santiago in the Spanish-American War. $22.50

21. Chaban-Delmas, Jacques. LA LIBERATION.. Paris: Champs-Elysees, 1984. 205 pages. Slight shelf wear and corners bumped. Text is in French. $10.00

22. Collegiate Press. NAVAL AVIATION: A TEXTBOOK FOR MIDSHIPMEN, 1934.. Wisconsin: Collegiate Press, 1933. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. Corner bumped. $10.00

23. Committee On Armed Services. MILITARY COLD WAR EDUCATION AND SPEECH REVIEW POLICIES: HEARINGS BEFORE SPECIAL PREPAREDNESS SUBCOMMITTEE. Complete set-8 parts.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1962. 1st American edition. Complete set of 8 parts. All volumes are in original green paper softcover wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. A few creased page and cover edges. Overall nice set. This set contains parts 1 through 8, issued as separate publications. The first seven parts cover a different month of hearings in 1962. The set also have an 8th volume, which is titled the same as the others, with this additional sub-title "The Use of Military Personnel and Facilities to Arouse the Public to the Menace of the Cold War and to Inform and Educate Armed Services Personnel on the Nature and Menace of the Cold War." $45.00

24. Davis, Brian L. GERMAN ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA, 1933 - 1945.. London: Arms & Armour Press, 1992. 224 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $14.00

25. Delderfield, R.F. THE MARCH OF THE TWENTY-SIX: THE STORY OF NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1962 edition. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight chips to the edges. $28.00

26. Ellis, O. O. THE PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A HANDBOOK FOR FEDERAL TRAINING CAMPS.. New York: The Century Co. , 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.25

27. Erlanson, Charles B. GEN. MILES, THE RED MAN'S CONQUEROR AND CHAMPION. GEN. MILES CAMPAIGN AGAINST LAME DEER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1969. 32 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $15.00

28. Evelyn, George Palmer. A DIARY OF THE CRIMEA.. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.00

29. Fleischer, Wolfgang. German Light and Heavy Infantry Artillery, 1914-1945.. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. 48 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $9.00

30. Foley, Charles. COMMANDO EXTRAORDINARY: A BIOGRAPHY OF OTTO SKORZENY. And. Costa Mesa, California: Noontide Press, 1992. 232 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $11.50

31. Fuller, William. CIVIL-MILITARY CONFLICT IN IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1881-1914.. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1985. 295 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

32. Garratt, John G. MODEL SOLDIERS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. . London: Seeley, Service & Company, 239 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $6.00

33. Hayes, Carlton J.H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR.. New York: Macmillan, 1922. 461 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Binding is tight. $10.00

34. Hayes, Thomas J. Elements of Ordnance. A Textbook for Use of Cadets of the Untied States Military Academy.. John Wiley & Sons, 1938. Blue cloth covers show shelfware to the spine edges and corners. Scattered underlining in red pencil to about a dozen pages near the front of the book. $20.00

35. Huey, Charles H. PROCEEDINGS: FORTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION SOCIETY OF THE 28TH DIVISION. (A.E.F.). Erie, Pennsylvania: Privately Printed, 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $14.95

36. Hundleby, Maxwell & Rainer Strasheim. THE GERMAN A SEVEN V TANK AND THE CAPTURED BRITISH MARK IV TANKS OF WORLD WAR I.. Somerset, England: Haynes Publishing Group, 1990. 240 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $125.00

37. Janzen, Jerry L. BAYONETS OF THE REMINGTON CARTRIDGE PERIOD.. Broken Arrow, Oklahoma: Cedar Ridge Publications, 1993. 186 pages. As new condition. A beautiful copy. $72.00

38. Johansson, Eric J. Pickelhauben. SPIKED HELMETS. The Glittering Age: German Headdress from the Seventeenth to the Twentieth Century, 1918.. Independence, Missouri: H.S.M. Publications, 1982. 180 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. An excellent reference book. Very scarce. $150.00

39. Johnson, Larry. JAPANESE BAYONETS: THE DEFINITIVE WORK ON JAPANESE BAYONETS 1870 TO THE PRESENT.. Broken Arrow, Oklahoma: Cedar Ridge Publications, 1988. 152 pages. Signed by the author on the front blank endpage. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $285.00

40. Johnson, Thomas. COLLECTORS ' HANDBOOK OF WWII GERMAN DAGGERS.. Columbia, South Carolina: Johnson Reference Books, 1987. 252 pages. 1987 second printing. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. $25.00

41. Kennedy, J.M. THE WAR LORD: THE CHARACTER STUDY OF KAISER WILLIAM II, BY MEANS OF HIS SPEECHES, LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS.. New York: Duffield & Company, 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with a couple of chips missing & tears to edges. Jacket also has soiling. $22.50

42. Klietmann, Kurt Gerhard. GERMAN DAGGERS AND DRESS SIDEARMS OF WORLD WAR II.. Falls Church, Virginia: Field and Fireside, 1967. 50 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges of the covers. $19.50

43. Kritser, Shelby M. AIRCRAFT IDENTIFICATION MANUAL. . Amarillo, Texas: Amarillo College, 1942. 63 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and soiling to the covers. Spiral binding. $20.00

44. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95

45. Lancer Militaria. GERMAN MILITARY DICTIONARY: German-English, English-German.. Mt. Ida, Arkansas: Lancer Militaria, 1989. 448 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. The bottom of the spine is bumped a bit. Scarce title. $100.00

46. Latham, R. J. Wilkinson. BRITISH MILITARY BAYONETS FROM 1700 TO 1945.. London: Hutchinson, 1967. 94 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and light soiling.. $44.00

47. Lubbe, Klaus & Anthony Carter. GERMAN SIDEARMS AND BAYONETS, 1740-1945.. Hamburg, Germany: Niemann Verlag, 2000. 361 pages. Near new condition. $25.00

48. Lyford, James O. OUR DECEASED MEMBERS, 1911-1914: SKETCHES OF THEIR HONORED LIVES. Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire.. Concord, New Hampshire: State of New Hampshire, 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00

49. Mabey, Charles R. THE UTAH BATTERIES, A HISTORY: A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE MUSTER-IN, SEA VOYAGE, BATTLES, SKIRMISHES AND BARRACK LIFE OF THE UTAH BATTERIES, TOGETHER WITH BIOGRAPHIES OF OFFICERS AND MUSTER-OUT ROLLS. . Salt Lake: Daily Reporter, 1900. 1st American edition. 130 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce Spanish-American War history. $125.00

50. McConnell, H.H. FIVE YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER, TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO.. Jacksboro, Texas: Jack County Historical Society, 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

51. Milano, Vincent & Elisabeth Milano. GERMAN ARMY ORDER OF BATTLE, 1918.. Chambersburg, Pennsylvania: Great War Militaria, 1991. 101 pages. Softbound covers with stable binding. There is slight shelf wear to the edges. $29.50

52. Miller, Colonel William M. A CHRONOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS. Volume I-1775-1934 and Volume II-1935-1946,. Washington, DC: U. S. Marine Corps, 1965. Two volume set. Softbound stapled bindings with blue covers. $35.00

53. Miller, Kelly. KELLY MILLER'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS.. [n.p.]: Austin Jenkins, 1919. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $25.00

54. Morgan, H. Wayne. MAKING PEACE WITH SPAIN: THE DIARY OF WHITELAW REID. SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER, 1898.. Austin Texas: University of Texas, 1965. 1965 edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light wear to spine. Scarce title. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $8.00

55. Naval & Military Press. HISTORIES OF TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE (251) DIVISIONS OF THE GERMAN ARMY WHICH PARTICIPATED IN THE WAR, 1914-18.. London: Naval & Military Press, 1989. 749 pages. Scarce title. Excellent research and reference book. $215.00

56. Navy, U.S.. Pictorial Manual:. Columbus, Ohio: U.S. Navy, 1942. Oblong blue laminated card covers with string tie binding. This was an aircraft recognition manual published in 1942 for military aviators. It was marked "restricted" on the front. There are some pages that have water damage and staining at the bottoms. A few of the pages have been separated from being stuck together at the bottom and have some page damage. A scarce publication. $15.00

57. Nicholes, Henry C. THE VOICE AT SEA.. Boston: House of Edinboro, 1950. Signed by the author, with a warm inscription. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $25.00

58. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE 142: THE SHORT STIRLING.. England: Profile Publications, 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $7.25

59. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS, JU87.. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers, 1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers. 8379add $6.00

60. Orlov, Alexander. HANDBOOK OF INTELLIGENCE AND GUERILLA WARFARE.. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan Press, 1963. 187 pages. 1963 first edition. Red cloth binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $90.00

61. Panettiere, Joan. GERMAN MILITARY POSTCARDS, 1914-1945. Volume II (2).. Bridgewater, New Jersey: Privately printed, 1989. 144 pages. This is volume II only of the set. Softbound binding shows slight wear to the edges of the covers. $48.00

62. Panettiere, Joan. GERMAN MILITARY POSTCARDS, 1940-1945.. Bridgewater, New Jersey: Published by the Author, 1988. 144 pages. This is volume I only. Softbound binding shows slight wear to the edges of the covers. $24.00

63. Patten, Simon Nelson. CULTURE AND WAR.. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1916. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Very scarce title in first edition hardback. $22.50

64. Potter, Chandler E. THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891.. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very scarce title. $94.00

65. Prentiss, A. THE HISTORY OF THE UTAH VOLUNTEERS IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR AND IN THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS.. Salt Lake: Tribune Job Printing Co. , 1900. 430 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Gold on front cover is bright. A very nice copy. Clean and tightly bound. $45.00

66. Previtera, Stephen Thomas. THE IRON TIME: A HISTORY OF THE IRON CROSS.. Richmond, Virginia: Winidore Publications, 2000. 457 pages. As new condition. No usage or wear. A great historical German military reference book. $190.00

67. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN 1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN.. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $10.00

68. Rockey, Harry. THE NAVY'S BEST STORIES.. Los Angeles: Wetzel Co. , 1944. VG in dust jacket with several closed tears on front panel. Scarce in jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $10.00

69. Sargent, Alice Applegate. FOLLOWING THE FLAG, DIARY OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE.. Kansas City, Missouri: E. B. Barnett, 1909. 91 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce. $90.00

70. Sargent, Herbert H. NAPOLEON BONAPARTE'S FIRST CAMPAIGN.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg & Company, 1895. 231 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $30.00

71. Settle, Raymond W. THE MARCH OF THE MOUNTED RIFLEMEN. FIRST UNITED STATES MILITARY EXPEDITION TO TRAVEL THE FULL LENGTH OF THE OREGON TRAIL FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH TO FORT VANCOUVER, MAY TO OCTOBER, 1849.. Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 380 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

72. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. . New york: Odyssey Press, 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $7.00

73. Silvesri, Ennio. THE LONG ROAD TO ROME.. Italy: Privately Printed, 1994. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Written by the author in English (not his native language), which makes for some adventursome grammar & sentence structure, but a very good WWII history. $24.50

74. Skennerton, Ian D. AUSTRALIAN SERVICE BAYONETS.. Margate, Australia: I. D. Skennerton, 1976. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $80.00

75. Slattery, Margaret. THE SECOND LINE OF DEFENSE: A PLEA FOR THE MEN AND WOMEN OF TOMORROW.. New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1918. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with stains and soiling Dust jacket has soiling and spill stains. $6.50

76. Smith, Holland M. CORAL AND BRASS.. Nashville, Tennessee: Battery Press, 1989. 289 pages. Near fine condition. This is the Battery Press reprint. $45.00

77. Stahl, Peter. BASIC NAZI SWORDS & DAGGERS.. Lafayette, California: Die Wehrmacht, 1972. 30 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear and some discoloration to the edges. $14.00

78. Stephens, Frederick John. A COLLECTOR'S PICTORIAL BOOK OF BAYONETS.. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1971. 127 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

79. Stroppa-Quaglia, R.-editor. THE EUROPEAN WAR: THE POWERS.. New York: Editions D'Art, 1914. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $8.95

80. Taylor, Gordon. THE SEA CHAPLAINS: A HISTORY OF THE CHAPLAINS OF THE ROYAL NAVY.. Oxford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1978. 603 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $44.95

81. Thorpe, Leslie. THE NEW CADET SYSTEM OF GROUND SCHOOL TRAINING. VOL III, ENGINES - IGNITION - CARBURATION - DIESEL ENGINE SUPPLEMENT.. San Francisco: Aviation Press, 1936. 234 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the covers. Former library marks on covers. $6.00

82. Tyler, Ronnie C. THE MEXICAN WAR: A LITHOGRAPHIC RECORD.. Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1973. 90 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some soiling around the edges. $39.50

83. United States Army. DRILL REGULATIONS AND OUTLINES OF FIRST AID FOR THE HOSPITAL CORPS, UNITED STATES ARMY.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1900. 135 pages. Small black leather binding. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the top of the spine and a repaired tear to the leather on the spine. The front hinged is cracked, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean. With quite a few illustrations showing methods of transporting injured soldiers and in treating battlefield injuries. A scarce title. $30.00

84. United States Army. REGULATIONS FOR THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1889.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. 277 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine and corners. Slight darkening to the covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. He was an Adjutant General in the Utah National Guard. $55.00

85. United States Navy. Aviation Flight Training for the United States Navy and Marine Corps: . [n.p.]: US Navy and Marine Corps, 1941. 19 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the covers and slight soiling. This was published in 1941, shortly before the United States entered World War II. $30.00

86. Vial, Jean-Pierre [Kiesling, Paul]. ATLAS DE LA BAONNETTE DE COLLECTION. Tome I. Le Nouveau Kiesling. Volume 1 only.. [n.p.]: Editions Du Portail, 1990. 336 pages. This is volume I only of the set. Near new condition. $85.00

87. Walter, John. THE SWORD AND BAYONET MAKERS OF IMPERIAL GERMANY, 1871-1918.. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1973. 96 pages. $32.00

88. Warrum, Noble. UTAH IN THE WORLD WAR: THE MEN BEHIND THE GUNS AND THE MEN AND WOMEN BEHIND THE MEN BEHIND THE GUNS. Limited edition of 1000 copies.. Salt Lake City: Arrow Press, 1924. 456 pages. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Ex-library marks on the spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $50.00

89. Welser, Mike. REICHSWEHR AND WEHRMACHT BAYONETS, 1920-1945.. Quincy, California: Mike Welser, 1998. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Signed and numbered by the author. $90.00

90. Wheeler, George T. SEITENGEWEHR:. Mountain View, California: R James Bender Pub, 1999. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tightly bound copy. $175.00

91. Williamson, Gordon. THE IRON CROSS:. Denison, Texas: Reddick Enterprises, 1995. 176 pages. Near new condition. $18.00

92. Wittmann, Thomas T. EXPLORING THE DRESS DAGGERS OF THE GERMAN LUFTWAFFE. Volume 2.. Moorestown, New Jersey: Thomas T. Wittmann, 1997. 405 pages. Signed and dated by the author, with an inscription to the former owner. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $79.00

93. Woolley, Charles. UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT OF THE IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY, 1900-1918:. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999. 375 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $38.00

94. Woolley, Charles L. UNIFORMS & EQUIPMENT OF THE IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY 1900 - 1918.. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Military History, 2000. 320 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $40.00

95. Wright, Richardson. LETTERS TO THE MOTHER OF A SOLDIER.. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1918. Slight shelf wear. Scarce dust jacket. There is a piece of the dust jacket missing at top of spine, about 2 inches. $3.00

96. Young, Otis E. THE FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

                                                                            Home       Main Inventory Page