Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Military List-Complete List of all topics
Last updated January 9, 2012
1. HISTORICAL AND PICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE 40TH INFANTRY
DIVISION, ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES. SAN LUIS OBISPO, CALIFORNIA. The
Army and Navy Publishing Com., 1941. 107 pages. Red cloth binding shows wear to
the spine edges and corners. Some fading and light soiling. There is
dampstaining to a strip along the bottom of many of the pages. This unit history
was published in the fall of 1941, just months before Pearl Harbor. The 40th
took an active part in World War II. $45.00
2. (Samuel, Maurice). SCHLUMP.
THE STORY OF A GERMAN SOLDIER TOLD BY HIMSELF.. New
York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. 299 pages. Shelf wear and some selling
to the white cloth covers. $15.00
3. 10th Mountain Division. NATIONAL
ASSOCIATION OF THE 10TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION, INC.: 2004 MEMBERSHIP ROSTER.. [n.p.]:
Nat'l Assoc. 10th Mtn. Div. , 2004. Some shelf wear. Large spiral-bound
softcover. $20.00
4. Adams, W.H. Davenport. WASHINGTON
AND OTHER GREAT MILITARY COMMANDERS. A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1885. 383 pages. No date of publication listed, but
appears to be mid 1880's. Blue cloth covers with decoration on spine and front
cover. There is slight dulling to the spine title. The edges of the spine show
shelf wear. There is a very small tear to the cloth at the top of that. The
corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. The center of the text block is starting
to crack, but still holding nicely. With woodcut illustrations. $25.00
5. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. NAVAL
AND MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Great
Britain: Redwood Press, 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $4.25
6. Allen, Willis Boyd. CLEARED
FOR ACTION: A STORY OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898.. New
York: E. P. Dutton, 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration
to covers. Overall a nice copy. $18.00
7. Angolia, John R. EDGED
WEAPONRY OF THE THIRD REICH.. Mountain View,
California: R. James Bender, 1975. 253 pages. Shelf wear and slight soiling to
the edges of the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. $44.00
8. Angolia, John R. SWORDS
OF HITLER'S THIRD REICH.. Essex, England: F.
Stephens, 1969. 209 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. An important
reference book by this acknowledged expert in the field. $95.00
9. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH
AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY,. New York: G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00
10. Beach, William D. MILITARY
MAPREADING, FIELD, OUTPOST AND ROAD SKETCHING FOR NONCOMMISSIONED OFFICERS.. Kansas
City: Hudson-Kimberly Pub. Co, 1902. 83 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Hinges are slightly cracked. Corners bumped. There is some
fading and soiling to the covers. Some pages are browned at the edges. Includes
illustrations and a fold-out plate in the center of the book. $35.00
11. Bentley, Nicolas - editor. SELECTIONS
FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF CAPTAIN GRONOW.. London:
The Folio Society, 1977. 271 pages. VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. The
slipcase also has a split at the spine. $8.00
12. Bereton, J.M. RUSSIAN
T34 / 76. PROFILE 47: AFV WEAPONS.. England:
Profile Publications, 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $13.50
13. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL
LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati
& New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336
pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the
binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page
signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall
a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military
history. $875.00
14. Camp Gordon, Georgia. THE
SHAVETAIL. 5th Battalion, Central Officers Training School. Atlanta,
Georgia: Blosser-Williams Company, 1918. Oblong green cloth with embossed
illustration of an army mule and 5th Battalion insignia on the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. The binding is tight and
conference complete. Very scarce unit history from right around 1918. This was
the officer candidate training school, so all of the enlistees were officers in
training. $75.00
15. Caperton, Thomas J. OLD
WEST ARMY COOKBOOK, 1865-1900.. [n.p.]: Museum of
New Mexico, 1974. 19 pages. Large softcover binding. There is browning around
the edges of the covers and slight wear to the pages. Former owner's name on the
front cover in ink. $19.50
16. Carnegie Endowment for International
Peace. THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE MISSION, 1917: A
RECORD OF THE RECEPTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF THE SPECIAL MISSION
HEADED BY VISCOUNT ISHII. . Washington, D.C.:
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, 1918. 125 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Covers slightly warped. $10.00
17. Carson, Andrew D.. MY
TIME IN HELL: MEMOIR OF AN AMERICAN SOLDIER IMPRISONED BY THE JAPANESE IN WORLD
WAR II.. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland
& Company, 1997. 254 pages. Glossy softcovers. Slight wear. $38.00
18. Carter, Anthony. GERMAN
BAYONETS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Volume I-The Modelds 98/02. Volume II-The
Models 71/84, 69/98, 71/98, 98, KS 98, 1914 & 84/98. Volume III-The Ersatz,
Requisitioned & Captured Bayonets; Volume IV-Regulation Pattern Sword
Bayonets, 1860-1900.. Norfolk, England: Tharston
Press, 1984. Complete set of 4 volumes. Light shelf wear to the volumes. Overall
very good condition. A rare reference set, almost impossible to find complete.
This is the most comprehensive work on German bayonets by one of the world's
foremost authorities on the subject. $1000.00
19. Carter, John Anthony. ALLIED
BAYONETS OF WORLD WAR II.. New York: Arco Pub,
1969. 80 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. $33.00
20. Century Manufacturing Company. HERO
TALES OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER AND SAILOR THE UNWRITTEN HISTORY OF AMERICAN
CHIVALRY.. Philadelphia: Century Manufacturing
Company, 1899. 503 pages. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and corners. Nice color double-page frontispiece of the
Battle of Santiago in the Spanish-American War. $22.50
21. Chaban-Delmas, Jacques. LA
LIBERATION.. Paris: Champs-Elysees, 1984. 205
pages. Slight shelf wear and corners bumped. Text is in French. $10.00
22. Collegiate Press. NAVAL AVIATION: A TEXTBOOK FOR MIDSHIPMEN, 1934.. Wisconsin: Collegiate Press, 1933. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. Corner bumped. $10.00
23. Committee On Armed Services. MILITARY
COLD WAR EDUCATION AND SPEECH REVIEW POLICIES: HEARINGS BEFORE SPECIAL
PREPAREDNESS SUBCOMMITTEE. Complete set-8 parts.. Washington,
DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1962. 1st American edition. Complete set of 8 parts.
All volumes are in original green paper softcover wrappers. Some discoloration
to covers. A few creased page and cover edges. Overall nice set. This set
contains parts 1 through 8, issued as separate publications. The first seven
parts cover a different month of hearings in 1962. The set also have an 8th
volume, which is titled the same as the others, with this additional sub-title
"The Use of Military Personnel and Facilities to Arouse the Public to the
Menace of the Cold War and to Inform and Educate Armed Services Personnel on the
Nature and Menace of the Cold War." $45.00
24. Davis, Brian L. GERMAN
ARMY UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA, 1933 - 1945.. London:
Arms & Armour Press, 1992. 224 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $14.00
25. Delderfield, R.F. THE
MARCH OF THE TWENTY-SIX: THE STORY OF NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS.. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. 1962 edition. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has
slight chips to the edges. $28.00
26. Ellis, O. O. THE
PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A HANDBOOK FOR FEDERAL TRAINING CAMPS.. New
York: The Century Co. , 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $3.25
27. Erlanson, Charles B. GEN.
MILES, THE RED MAN'S CONQUEROR AND CHAMPION. GEN. MILES CAMPAIGN AGAINST LAME
DEER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1969. 32 pages.
Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $15.00
28. Evelyn, George Palmer. A
DIARY OF THE CRIMEA.. London: Gerald Duckworth,
1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.00
29. Fleischer, Wolfgang. German
Light and Heavy Infantry Artillery, 1914-1945.. Atglen,
PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. 48 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new
condition. $9.00
30. Foley, Charles. COMMANDO
EXTRAORDINARY: A BIOGRAPHY OF OTTO SKORZENY. And. Costa
Mesa, California: Noontide Press, 1992. 232 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $11.50
31. Fuller, William. CIVIL-MILITARY
CONFLICT IN IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1881-1914.. Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1985. 295 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $75.00
32. Garratt, John G. MODEL
SOLDIERS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. . London: Seeley,
Service & Company, 239 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $6.00
33. Hayes, Carlton J.H. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR.. New York:
Macmillan, 1922. 461 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the spine. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Binding is tight.
$10.00
34. Hayes, Thomas J. Elements
of Ordnance. A Textbook for Use of Cadets of the Untied States Military
Academy.. John Wiley & Sons, 1938. Blue cloth
covers show shelfware to the spine edges and corners. Scattered underlining in
red pencil to about a dozen pages near the front of the book. $20.00
35. Huey, Charles H. PROCEEDINGS:
FORTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION SOCIETY OF THE 28TH DIVISION. (A.E.F.). Erie,
Pennsylvania: Privately Printed, 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $14.95
36. Hundleby, Maxwell & Rainer
Strasheim. THE GERMAN A SEVEN V TANK AND THE
CAPTURED BRITISH MARK IV TANKS OF WORLD WAR I.. Somerset,
England: Haynes Publishing Group, 1990. 240 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $125.00
37. Janzen, Jerry L. BAYONETS
OF THE REMINGTON CARTRIDGE PERIOD.. Broken Arrow,
Oklahoma: Cedar Ridge Publications, 1993. 186 pages. As new condition. A
beautiful copy. $72.00
38. Johansson, Eric J. Pickelhauben.
SPIKED HELMETS. The Glittering Age: German Headdress from the Seventeenth to the
Twentieth Century, 1918.. Independence, Missouri:
H.S.M. Publications, 1982. 180 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. An
excellent reference book. Very scarce. $150.00
39. Johnson, Larry. JAPANESE
BAYONETS: THE DEFINITIVE WORK ON JAPANESE BAYONETS 1870 TO THE PRESENT.. Broken
Arrow, Oklahoma: Cedar Ridge Publications, 1988. 152 pages. Signed by the author
on the front blank endpage. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has slight edge-wear. $285.00
40. Johnson, Thomas. COLLECTORS
' HANDBOOK OF WWII GERMAN DAGGERS.. Columbia,
South Carolina: Johnson Reference Books, 1987. 252 pages. 1987 second printing.
Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. $25.00
41. Kennedy, J.M. THE
WAR LORD: THE CHARACTER STUDY OF KAISER WILLIAM II, BY MEANS OF HIS SPEECHES,
LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS.. New York: Duffield &
Company, 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with a couple of chips
missing & tears to edges. Jacket also has soiling. $22.50
42. Klietmann, Kurt Gerhard. GERMAN
DAGGERS AND DRESS SIDEARMS OF WORLD WAR II.. Falls
Church, Virginia: Field and Fireside, 1967. 50 pages. Softbound covers show
slight wear to the edges of the covers. $19.50
43. Kritser, Shelby M. AIRCRAFT
IDENTIFICATION MANUAL. . Amarillo, Texas: Amarillo
College, 1942. 63 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and soiling to the covers.
Spiral binding. $20.00
44. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT
PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95
45. Lancer Militaria. GERMAN
MILITARY DICTIONARY: German-English, English-German.. Mt.
Ida, Arkansas: Lancer Militaria, 1989. 448 pages. Softbound covers show slight
wear to the edges. The bottom of the spine is bumped a bit. Scarce title.
$100.00
46. Latham, R. J. Wilkinson. BRITISH
MILITARY BAYONETS FROM 1700 TO 1945.. London:
Hutchinson, 1967. 94 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips and light soiling.. $44.00
47. Lubbe, Klaus & Anthony Carter. GERMAN
SIDEARMS AND BAYONETS, 1740-1945.. Hamburg,
Germany: Niemann Verlag, 2000. 361 pages. Near new condition. $25.00
48. Lyford, James O. OUR
DECEASED MEMBERS, 1911-1914: SKETCHES OF THEIR HONORED LIVES. Society of
Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire.. Concord,
New Hampshire: State of New Hampshire, 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00
49. Mabey, Charles R. THE
UTAH BATTERIES, A HISTORY: A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE MUSTER-IN, SEA VOYAGE,
BATTLES, SKIRMISHES AND BARRACK LIFE OF THE UTAH BATTERIES, TOGETHER WITH
BIOGRAPHIES OF OFFICERS AND MUSTER-OUT ROLLS. . Salt
Lake: Daily Reporter, 1900. 1st American edition. 130 pages. Slight shelf wear
to binding. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce Spanish-American War history.
$125.00
50. McConnell, H.H. FIVE
YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER,
TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO.. Jacksboro, Texas: Jack
County Historical Society, 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00
51. Milano, Vincent & Elisabeth Milano.
GERMAN ARMY ORDER OF BATTLE, 1918.. Chambersburg,
Pennsylvania: Great War Militaria, 1991. 101 pages. Softbound covers with stable
binding. There is slight shelf wear to the edges. $29.50
52. Miller, Colonel William M. A
CHRONOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS. Volume I-1775-1934 and Volume
II-1935-1946,. Washington, DC: U. S. Marine Corps,
1965. Two volume set. Softbound stapled bindings with blue covers. $35.00
53. Miller, Kelly. KELLY
MILLER'S HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR FOR HUMAN RIGHTS.. [n.p.]:
Austin Jenkins, 1919. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners bumped. $25.00
54. Morgan, H. Wayne. MAKING
PEACE WITH SPAIN: THE DIARY OF WHITELAW REID. SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER, 1898.. Austin
Texas: University of Texas, 1965. 1965 edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps
and label on spine. Light wear to spine. Scarce title. There is an ink stamp
that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no
other library marks. $8.00
55. Naval & Military Press. HISTORIES
OF TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY-ONE (251) DIVISIONS OF THE GERMAN ARMY WHICH
PARTICIPATED IN THE WAR, 1914-18.. London: Naval
& Military Press, 1989. 749 pages. Scarce title. Excellent research and
reference book. $215.00
56. Navy, U.S.. Pictorial
Manual:. Columbus, Ohio: U.S. Navy, 1942. Oblong
blue laminated card covers with string tie binding. This was an aircraft
recognition manual published in 1942 for military aviators. It was marked
"restricted" on the front. There are some pages that have water damage
and staining at the bottoms. A few of the pages have been separated from being
stuck together at the bottom and have some page damage. A scarce publication.
$15.00
57. Nicholes, Henry C. THE
VOICE AT SEA.. Boston: House of Edinboro, 1950.
Signed by the author, with a warm inscription. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket
has some chips and tears to the edges. $25.00
58. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE
142: THE SHORT STIRLING.. England: Profile
Publications, 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $7.25
59. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS,
JU87.. Fallbrook, California: Aero Publishers,
1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
the covers. 8379add $6.00
60. Orlov, Alexander. HANDBOOK
OF INTELLIGENCE AND GUERILLA WARFARE.. Ann Arbor,
Michigan: University of Michigan Press, 1963. 187 pages. 1963 first edition. Red
cloth binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $90.00
61. Panettiere, Joan. GERMAN
MILITARY POSTCARDS, 1914-1945. Volume II (2).. Bridgewater,
New Jersey: Privately printed, 1989. 144 pages. This is volume II only of the
set. Softbound binding shows slight wear to the edges of the covers. $48.00
62. Panettiere, Joan. GERMAN
MILITARY POSTCARDS, 1940-1945.. Bridgewater, New
Jersey: Published by the Author, 1988. 144 pages. This is volume I only.
Softbound binding shows slight wear to the edges of the covers. $24.00
63. Patten, Simon Nelson. CULTURE
AND WAR.. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1916. Some wear
and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Very scarce title in
first edition hardback. $22.50
64. Potter, Chandler E. THE
MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
Very scarce title. $94.00
65. Prentiss, A. THE
HISTORY OF THE UTAH VOLUNTEERS IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR AND IN THE PHILIPPINE
ISLANDS.. Salt Lake: Tribune Job Printing Co. ,
1900. 430 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Gold on
front cover is bright. A very nice copy. Clean and tightly bound. $45.00
66. Previtera, Stephen Thomas. THE
IRON TIME: A HISTORY OF THE IRON CROSS.. Richmond,
Virginia: Winidore Publications, 2000. 457 pages. As new condition. No usage or
wear. A great historical German military reference book. $190.00
67. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY
LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN
1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN.. Norman:
University of Oklahoma, 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $10.00
68. Rockey, Harry. THE
NAVY'S BEST STORIES.. Los Angeles: Wetzel Co. ,
1944. VG in dust jacket with several closed tears on front panel. Scarce in
jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $10.00
69. Sargent, Alice Applegate. FOLLOWING
THE FLAG, DIARY OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE.. Kansas City,
Missouri: E. B. Barnett, 1909. 91 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce. $90.00
70. Sargent, Herbert H. NAPOLEON
BONAPARTE'S FIRST CAMPAIGN.. Chicago: A. C.
Mcclurg & Company, 1895. 231 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $30.00
71. Settle, Raymond W. THE
MARCH OF THE MOUNTED RIFLEMEN. FIRST UNITED STATES MILITARY EXPEDITION TO TRAVEL
THE FULL LENGTH OF THE OREGON TRAIL FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH TO FORT VANCOUVER, MAY
TO OCTOBER, 1849.. Glendale, California: The
Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 380 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on the
bottom of the spine and and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00
72. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN
MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. . New
york: Odyssey Press, 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and
chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $7.00
73. Silvesri, Ennio. THE
LONG ROAD TO ROME.. Italy: Privately Printed,
1994. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Written by the author in English
(not his native language), which makes for some adventursome grammar &
sentence structure, but a very good WWII history. $24.50
74. Skennerton, Ian D. AUSTRALIAN
SERVICE BAYONETS.. Margate, Australia: I. D.
Skennerton, 1976. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has slight edge-wear. $80.00
75. Slattery, Margaret. THE
SECOND LINE OF DEFENSE: A PLEA FOR THE MEN AND WOMEN OF TOMORROW.. New
York: Fleming H. Revell, 1918. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket
with stains and soiling Dust jacket has soiling and spill stains. $6.50
76. Smith, Holland M. CORAL
AND BRASS.. Nashville, Tennessee: Battery Press,
1989. 289 pages. Near fine condition. This is the Battery Press reprint. $45.00
77. Stahl, Peter. BASIC
NAZI SWORDS & DAGGERS.. Lafayette, California:
Die Wehrmacht, 1972. 30 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear and some
discoloration to the edges. $14.00
78. Stephens, Frederick John. A
COLLECTOR'S PICTORIAL BOOK OF BAYONETS.. London:
Arms and Armour Press, 1971. 127 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket.
$25.00
79. Stroppa-Quaglia, R.-editor. THE
EUROPEAN WAR: THE POWERS.. New York: Editions
D'Art, 1914. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $8.95
80. Taylor, Gordon. THE
SEA CHAPLAINS: A HISTORY OF THE CHAPLAINS OF THE ROYAL NAVY.. Oxford:
Oxford Illustrated Press, 1978. 603 pages. Signed by the author. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $44.95
81. Thorpe, Leslie. THE
NEW CADET SYSTEM OF GROUND SCHOOL TRAINING. VOL III, ENGINES - IGNITION -
CARBURATION - DIESEL ENGINE SUPPLEMENT.. San
Francisco: Aviation Press, 1936. 234 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Some discoloration to the covers. Former library marks on covers. $6.00
82. Tyler, Ronnie C. THE
MEXICAN WAR: A LITHOGRAPHIC RECORD.. Austin,
Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1973. 90 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some soiling around the
edges. $39.50
83. United States Army. DRILL
REGULATIONS AND OUTLINES OF FIRST AID FOR THE HOSPITAL CORPS, UNITED STATES
ARMY.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing
Office, 1900. 135 pages. Small black leather binding. There is a small chip
missing to the leather at the top of the spine and a repaired tear to the
leather on the spine. The front hinged is cracked, but the binding is tight and
the pages are clean. With quite a few illustrations showing methods of
transporting injured soldiers and in treating battlefield injuries. A scarce
title. $30.00
84. United States Army. REGULATIONS
FOR THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1889.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. 277 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear
to the spine and corners. Slight darkening to the covers. This copy was the
personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in
1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16,
he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had
traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the
University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was
the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he
for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is
one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his
landscape and historical scene paintings. He was an Adjutant General in the Utah
National Guard. $55.00
85. United States Navy. Aviation
Flight Training for the United States Navy and Marine Corps: . [n.p.]:
US Navy and Marine Corps, 1941. 19 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear
to the covers and slight soiling. This was published in 1941, shortly before the
United States entered World War II. $30.00
86. Vial, Jean-Pierre [Kiesling, Paul]. ATLAS
DE LA BAONNETTE
DE COLLECTION. Tome I. Le Nouveau Kiesling. Volume 1 only.. [n.p.]:
Editions Du Portail, 1990. 336 pages. This is volume I only of the set. Near new
condition. $85.00
87. Walter, John. THE
SWORD AND BAYONET MAKERS OF IMPERIAL GERMANY, 1871-1918.. London:
Arms and Armour Press, 1973. 96 pages. $32.00
88. Warrum, Noble. UTAH
IN THE WORLD WAR: THE MEN BEHIND THE GUNS AND THE MEN AND WOMEN BEHIND THE MEN
BEHIND THE GUNS. Limited edition of 1000 copies.. Salt
Lake City: Arrow Press, 1924. 456 pages. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Ex-library marks on the spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $50.00
89. Welser, Mike. REICHSWEHR
AND WEHRMACHT BAYONETS, 1920-1945.. Quincy,
California: Mike Welser, 1998. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition.
Signed and numbered by the author. $90.00
90. Wheeler, George T. SEITENGEWEHR:.
Mountain View, California: R James Bender Pub,
1999. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and
tightly bound copy. $175.00
91. Williamson, Gordon. THE
IRON CROSS:. Denison, Texas: Reddick Enterprises,
1995. 176 pages. Near new condition. $18.00
92. Wittmann, Thomas T. EXPLORING
THE DRESS DAGGERS OF THE GERMAN LUFTWAFFE. Volume 2.. Moorestown,
New Jersey: Thomas T. Wittmann, 1997. 405 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with an inscription to the former owner. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $79.00
93. Woolley, Charles. UNIFORMS
& EQUIPMENT OF THE IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY, 1900-1918:. Atglen,
PA: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999. 375 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $38.00
94. Woolley, Charles L. UNIFORMS
& EQUIPMENT OF THE IMPERIAL GERMAN ARMY 1900 - 1918.. Atglen,
PA: Schiffer Military History, 2000. 320 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $40.00
95. Wright, Richardson. LETTERS
TO THE MOTHER OF A SOLDIER.. New York: Frederick
A. Stokes, 1918. Slight shelf wear. Scarce dust jacket. There is a piece of
the dust jacket missing at top of spine, about 2 inches. $3.00
96. Young, Otis E. THE
FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report.. Glendale,
California: Arthur H. Clark, 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00