Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Military List-Complete List of all topics

Last updated April 23, 2008


1. (Vietnam War). U.S. NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY, DANANG, 1969. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1969. Light wear. Overall VG condition. This is a large cruise book/year book for I-Corps Naval Support in Danang Vietnam for 1969. It is a large book with numerous photographs and text. $40.00

2. 10th Mountain Division. NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF THE 10TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION, INC.: 2004 MEMBERSHIP ROSTER. [n.p.], Nat'l Assoc. 10th Mtn. Div.: 2004. Some shelf wear. Large spiral-bound softcover. $20.00

3. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. SEA LANES IN WARTIME: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, 1775-1942. London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd.: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and discoloration to binding. $10.00

4. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. NAVAL AND MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Great Britain, Redwood Press: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $14.00

5. Allen, Waldo M. 331ST FIELD ARTILLERY UNITED STATES ARMY, 1917-1919. Dixon, Illinois, Waldo M. Allen: 1919. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Good World War I regimental history. $75.00

6. Allen, Willis Boyd. CLEARED FOR ACTION: A STORY OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Slight discoloration to covers. Overall a nice copy. $20.00

7. Argus Company. NEW YORK AND THE WAR WITH SPAIN: HISTORY OF THE EMPIRE STATE REGIMENTS. Albany, NY, The Argus Company, Printers: 1903. Some shelf wear, else near . Internally clean and tight. Also includes the imprint "My Memories of the Military History of the State of New York During the War for the Union, 1861-65", by Colonel Silas W. Burt. $30.00

8. Army Times. HEROES OF THE RESISTANCE: ADVENTURES OF UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN EUROPE DURING WORLD WAR II. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1967. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $2.75

9. Aviation Publications. PILOT'S MANUAL FOR REPUBLIC: P-47 THUNDERBOLT. Milwaukee, Aviation Book Company: 1975. 50 pages. Some wear to and covers. A few discolored spots. Softbound. $17.50

10. Barthrop, Michael. THE ANGLO-BOER WARS: THE BRITISH AND THE AFRIKANERS, 1815-1902. New York, Blandford: 1987. Spine slightly cocked. $2.00

11. Barton, John K. PLATES. NAVAL RECIPROCATING ENGINES AND AUXILIARY MACHINERY. A TEXT-BOOK FOR THE INSTRUCTION OF MIDSHIPMEN-U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. Annapolis, Maryland, U.S. Naval Institute: 1914. 1914 printing. Some shelf wear to binding. A clean and tight copy. Numerous illustrated plates, some fold-out. With 40 plates. $25.00

12. Bennett, Richard E. THE BLACK AND TANS. London, Edward Holten: 1959. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

13. Bentley, Nicolas - editor. SELECTIONS FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF CAPTAIN GRONOW. London, The Folio Society: 1977. 271 pages. VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. The slipcase also has a split at the spine. $20.00

14. Bereton, J.M. RUSSIAN T34 / 76. PROFILE 47: AFV WEAPONS. England, Profile Publications: 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $15.00

15. Birdsall, Steve. B-17 IN ACTION: AIRCRAFT NO. 12. Michigan, Squadron/Signal Publications: 1973. 50 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong softbound. $9.75

16. Boeheim, Wendelin. HANDBUCH DER WAFFENKUNDE: DAS WAFFENWESEN IN SEINER HISTORISCHEN ENTWICKELUNG VOM BEGINN DES MITTELALTERS BIS ZUM ENDE DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS. Leipzig, Verlag Von E.A. Seeman: 1890. 694 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A book on armor, swords, spears, and other old military weapons. Many illustrations. $100.00

17. Brett-James, Antony. THE HUNDRED DAYS: NAPOLEON'S LAST CAMPAIGN FROM EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNTS. New York, St. Martins: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. $3.25

18. Browne, Douglas G. THE FLOATING BULWARK: THE STORY OF THE FIGHTING SHIP, 1514-1942. London, Cassell: 1963. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked. First edition. $2.75

19. Capps, Robert S. HANNIBAL'S LIEUTENANT: A UNIQUE BIOGRAPHY OF HANNIBAL. Alexandria, Virginia, Manor House Pub.: 1994. $9.75

20. Carew, Anthony. THE LOWER DECK OF THE ROYAL NAVY, 1900-39: THE INVERGORDON MUTINY IN PERSPECTIVE. Manchester, Manchester University Press: 1981. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $65.00

21. Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE MISSION, 1917: A RECORD OF THE RECEPTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF THE SPECIAL MISSION HEADED BY VISCOUNT ISHII. Washington, D.C., Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: 1918. 125 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Covers slightly warped. $14.00

22. Chaplin, W.W. SEVENTY THOUSAND MILES OF WAR: BEING ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY ON MANY FRONTS. New York, D. Appleton: 1943. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $5.50

23. Chesterton, G.K. THE APPETITE OF TYRANNY: INCLUDING LETTERS TO AN OLD GARIBALDIAN. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce first edition. $30.00

24. Collegiate Press. NAVAL AVIATION: A TEXTBOOK OF MIDSHIPMEN, 1934.6733 Wisconsin, Collegiate Press: 1933. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the covers. Corner bumped. $20.00

25. Committee On Armed Services. MILITARY COLD WAR EDUCATION AND SPEECH REVIEW POLICIES: HEARINGS BEFORE SPECIAL PREPAREDNESS SUBCOMMITTEE. Complete set-8 parts. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1962. Complete set of 8 parts. All volumes are in original green paper softcover wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. A few creased page and cover edges. Overall nice set. This set contains parts 1 through 8, issued as separate publications. The first seven parts cover a different month of hearings in 1962. The set also have an 8th volume, which is titled the same as the others, with this additional sub-title "The Use of Military Personnel and Facilities to Arouse the Public to the Menace of the Cold War and to Inform and Educate Armed Services Personnel on the Nature and Menace of the Cold War." $150.00

26. Conselman, William and Deirdre. KEEDLE. With drawings by Fred L. Fox. New York, Hillman-Curl, Inc.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Paper over board covers. Chipping to paper at spine edges, with some paper chipped away. Some soiling to covers. A caricature satire of the rise of Adolph Hitler in Germany in the years preceding World War II. The book views him as a buffoon and a minor nuisance on the world stage. At that time, it wold have been difficult to predict or understand Hitler's capacity for evil and atrocity. $80.00

27. Constant, Premier Valet De Chamber. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE PRIVATE LIFE OF NAPOLEON. Complete set of 3 volumes. New York, Saalfield: 1911. 431 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Blue covers. Clean and tight set. Complete set of 3 volumes. 3 volumes. $50.00

28. Croop, J. Elmer. TWENTY MONTHS WITH THE BRITISH ARMY: A Personal Narrative by an American Medical Officer of...the Furious Fighting of Flanders. Erie, PA, Privately printed: [n.d., ca.1920]. Signed by author and dated 1942. Some wear and fading to spine. Some darkening to spine. A fabulous World War I narrative by a combat medic in France. $200.00

29. Cross, Roy. MILITARY AIRCRAFT, 1939-1945. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society: 1971. Slight shelf wear d.j. with chips and tears to the edges. $18.00

30. Curtiss-Wright Corporation. THE CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New Jersey, Curtiss-Wright: 1943. 30 pages. Small softbound covers. Slight wear and light soiling to the covers. $40.00

31. Delderfield, R. F. THE MARCH OF THE TWENTY-SIX: THE STORY OF NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1962. 1962 edition. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight chips to the edges. $45.00

32. Dillon, Sir William Henry. A NARRATIVE OF MY PROFESSIONAL ADVENTURES (1790-1839). Two volume set. Volume I, 1790-1802. Volume II 1802-1839. [n.p.], Navy Records Society: 1953-1956. 468 pages. Two volume set. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Volume II has library ink marks on spine and card pocket inside front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Text clean and binding is tight. A scarce narrative of the author's many years in the British Navy, including the Revolutionary War. $145.00

33. Dirkmaat, Peter H. THE DUTCH NAPOLEON: Episode of the Struggle Between the Forces of the Dutch Resistance and the German Occupation of the Netherlands During the Years 1944-1945 of World War II. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1988. 193 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. Softcover edition. $30.00

34. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS, #17. CONSOLIDATED B-24 LIBERATOR, U.S.A.A.F., E.T.O. & M.T.O., 1942-1945. London, Ducimus Books Limited: Some wear to covers. Softcover edition. $10.00

35. Duncan-Clark, S. J. HISTORY'S GREATEST WAR: A PICTORIAL NARRATIVE. [n.p.], Privately printed: 1920. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

36. Dunlap, Roy F. ORDNANCE WENT UP FRONT. Plantersville, South Carolina, Small-Arms Tech. Publishing Company: 1948. 417 pages. Fine condition. Bound in full emerald green leather. One in the Firearms Classics Library series. $45.00

37. Elder, Bowman-compiler. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE 71ST ARTILLERY (C.A.C.). ORGANIZED IN THE COAST DEFENSES OF BOSTON, MASS. Indianapolis, Wm. B. Burford: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the covers. Scarce World War I unit history. $65.00

38. Ellis, O. O. THE PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A HANDBOOK FOR FEDERAL TRAINING CAMPS. New York, The Century Co.: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $12.50

39. Engstrand, Iris H. W. -Et Al. CULTURE Y CULTURA: CONSEQUENCES OF THE U.S.-MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848. Los Angeles, Autry Museum of Western Her.: 1998. $5.00

40. Evelyn, George Palmer. A DIARY OF THE CRIMEA. London, Gerald Duckworth: 1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $12.50

41. Ezell, Edward Clinton. A BASIC MANUAL OF SMALL ARMS: SMALL ARMS OF THE WORLD. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books: 1977. 671 pages. 1977 edition. Slight shelf wear. In edge-worn dust jacket with some soiling. $9.50

42. Falk, Edwin A. FIGHTING BOB EVANS. New York, Libraries Press: 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. $5.00

43. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER & IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00

44. Frye, James A. THE FIRST REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS HEAVY ARTILLERY UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898. Boston, Colonial Company: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some fading to binding. Faint library ink marks on spine and remnant of library label removed from inside covers. $65.00

45. Garratt, John G. MODEL SOLDIERS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. London, Seeley, Service & Company: 239 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

46. Glines, Carroll V. FOUR CAME HOME: THE GRIPPING STORY OF THE SURVIVORS OF JIMMY DOOLITTLE'S TWO LOST CREWS. Missoula, Montana, Pictoral Histories Publishing Company, Inc.: 1995. 171 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Glossy softcover edition. Signed by Chase J. Nielsen, one of the Doolittle Raiders and one of the four who came home, as per the book title, after years in captivity. Mr. Nielsen lived in Brigham City, Utah for many years until his death in March of 2007. I was acquainted with him and was in his home on several occasions. $125.00

47. Gough, Barry M. THE ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, 1810-1914. A STUDY OF BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Vancouver, Univ. of British Columbia: 1971. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $14.00

48. Government Printing Office. THE MOTORCYCLE. War Department Technical Manual #TM 10-515. September 25, 1942. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1942. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Browning to cover edges. A few small stains to the covers. Pages clean. This rare World War II technical manual was to train the user in the fundamentals of riding a motorcycle. The manual is oriented toward military use. Includes Indian and Harley Davidson motorcycle models. A rare and desirable publication in a variety of topics. $150.00

49. Green, William. U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIGHTERS: PART ONE (1). World War 2 Aircraft Fact Files. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1977. 76 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound. $9.00

50. Grosse, Francis. MILITARY ANTIQUITIES, RESPECTING A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH ARMY, FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. Two volume set. London, T. Egerton, Whitehall & G. Kearsley: 1801. . Two volume set complete. Both volumes are in the original leather bindings. The front cover of volume 1 is detached, but present. There are some pages with soiled smudges and light foxing around the edges. The leather is worn and rubbed/scuffed on both volumes, but the text blocks are tight. There are numerous full-page illustrations in these volumes, depicting arms and armor as used by the British army in antiquity. A beautiful weapons and arms and armor antiquarian work. $600.00

51. Harman, Phillip. HELLIONS OF HIROHITO. Foreword by General Russell Hearn. Los Angeles, DeVorss & Co.: 1944. . Signed by the author. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, else Good+. Scarce in jacket. $10.00

52. Hart, B.H. Liddell. THE LETTERS OF PRIVATE WHEELER, 1809-1828. London, Michael Joseph: 1951. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges and a ca. 2" piece missing from the top of spine. $11.25

53. Hawkey, Arthur. H.M.S. CAPTAIN. London, G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.: 1963. 187 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $25.00

54. Hayes, Carlton J.H. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. New York, Macmillan: 1922. 461 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Binding is tight. $10.00

55. Hirsch, R.S. MESSERSCHMITT, BF 110. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1967. Some wear to binding. Light soiled spots to a few pages. $6.00

56. Huey, Charles H. PROCEEDINGS: FORTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION SOCIETY OF THE 28TH DIVISION. (A.E.F.) Erie, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $14.95

57. Irwin, Will. THE NEXT WAR: AN APPEAL TO COMMON SENSE. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1921. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $5.75

58. Jackson, B.R. SUPPLEMENT TO GRUMMAN: TBF/TBM "AVENGER". Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1970. 31 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the tops of the pages. $15.00

59. Jackson, Robert. DUNKIRK: THE BRITISH EVACUATION, 1940. New York, St. Martins Press: 1976. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

60. Kennedy, J. M. THE WAR LORD: THE CHARACTER STUDY OF KAISER WILLIAM II, BY MEANS OF HIS SPEECHES, LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS. New York, Duffield & Company: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with a couple of chips missing & tears to edges. Jacket also has soiling. A scarce World War I title. $45.00

61. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover. $20.00

62. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $20.00

63. Kris, Ernst & Hans Speier. GERMAN RADIO PROPAGANDA: REPORT ON HOME BROADCASTS DURING THE WAR. New York, Oxford University Press: 1944. 529 pages. Shelf wear to edges of binding. Dust jacket has slight soiling on the spine and slight wear to the edges. Overall the dust jacket is near very good. Very scarce in jacket. Rare $75.00

64. Lee, Asher. GOERING, AIR LEADER. New York, Hippocrene: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $4.25

65. Lelean, P. S. SANITATION IN WAR. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son: ca. 1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. This edition is undated, but probably is ca. 1915. $6.00

66. Leonard, Arthur Roy. WAR ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON. Boston, Ginn: 1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $4.50

67. Lichtenberger, Henri. THE THIRD REICH. New York, Greystone Press: 1937. 392 pages. Some shelf wear and a few small stained spots to back cover and binding. Binding is tight. First Edition. $7.50

68. Long, Lindley Grant. FARMER HIRAM ON THE WORLD'S WAR. Dayton, Ohio, Christian Publishing Assoc.: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library copy, with ink mark on spine library stamps internally. $15.00

69. Lord, Harry. LIGHTNING JU-JITSU. New York, New York, New Power Publications: 1943. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to the covers.. Soiling to front and back covers. A couple of dozen pages have small tape repair spot to the right edge margins. Very scarce title. Scarce. $70.00

70. Lyford, James O. OUR DECEASED MEMBERS, 1911-1914: SKETCHES OF THEIR HONORED LIVES. Society of Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire. Concord, New Hampshire, State of New Hampshire: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00

71. Mabey, Charles R. THE UTAH BATTERIES, A HISTORY: A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE MUSTER-IN, SEA VOYAGE, BATTLES, SKIRMISHES AND BARRACK LIFE OF THE UTAH BATTERIES, TOGETHER WITH BIOGRAPHIES OF OFFICERS AND MUSTER-OUT ROLLS. Salt Lake, Daily Reporter: 1900. 130 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce Spanish-American War history. $125.00

72. MacIntyre, Captain Donald. JUTLAND. New York, W.W. Norton: 1958. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. There is a piece of dust jacket missing at top of spine, about 1.5". $6.00

73. Makin, William J. BRIGADE OF SPIES. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. 284 pages. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight staining to binding. $5.75

74. Maloney, Edward T. LOCKHEED P-38 "LIGHTNING". Aero Series volume 19. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $6.95

75. Masland, John W. SOLDIER AND SCHOLARS: MILITARY EDUCATION AND NATIONAL POLICY. New York, Princeton University Press: 1957. 530 pages. Front hinge is cracked. Former library copy, with ink stamps inside. Dust jacket has some tears to the edges. $6.00

76. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH AMERICAN B-25A/J MITCHELL IN USAAF, USMC, RAF, FREE FRENCH, NEIAF, KON.MARINE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00

77. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH, PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00

78. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH, PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover. $10.00

79. Military Intelligence Division. TO BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS, 23 APRIL 1943-13 MAY 1943. Washington, DC, Military Intelligence Divisi: 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. Some tape repair on front cover. $8.00

80. Military Intelligence Division. SALERNO: AMERICAN OPERATIONS FROM THE BEACHES TO THE VOLTURO (9 SEPTEMBER-6 OCTOBER 1943). Washington, DC, Military Intelligence Division: 1944. Softbound covers. Some tape repair to covers. Includes maps. $6.00

81. Miller, Colonel William M. A CHRONOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS. Volume I-1775-1934 and Volume II-1935-1946, Washington, DC, U.S. Marine Corps: 1965. Softbound stapled bindings with blue covers. $37.50

82. Mizrahi, Joseph V-editor. NORTH AMERICAN B-25. Hollywood, California, Challenge Publications: 1965. 47 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. A couple of small stains to bottom of a few pages. $14.00

83. Morgan, H. Wayne. MAKING PEACE WITH SPAIN: THE DIARY OF WHITELAW REID. SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER, 1898. Austin Texas, University Of Texas: 1965. 1965 edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light wear to spine. Scarce title. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $40.00

84. Munson, Kenneth. THE VICKERS VISCOUNT 700. England, Profile Publications: 1966. 14 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the covers. Softbound. $9.75

85. Murrin, James A. WITH THE 112th IN FRANCE: A DOUGHBOY'S STORY OF THE WAR. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1919. . Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Signed, with a warm inscription by the author, dated 1922. $125.00

86. Mussolini, Benito. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

87. National Archives. MILITARY SERVICE RECORDS: A SELECT CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFILM PUBLICATIONS. Washington, National Archives: 1985. 330 pages. Large softcover. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. $6.00

88. Neilson, Keith & B.J.C. McKercher-editors. GO SPY THE LAND: MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN HISTORY. London, Praeger: 1992. . Some shelf wear. Rare military espionage title. $28.00

89. Nicholes, Henry C. THE VOICE AT SEA. Boston, House of Edinboro: 1950. Signed by the author, with a warm inscription. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $25.00

90. Nolan, J. Bennett. THE READING MILITIA IN THE GREAT WAR. Reading, PA, Hist. Soc. of Berks County: [n.d.,ca. 1920]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $75.00

91. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE 142: THE SHORT STIRLING. England, Profile Publications: 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $11.50

92. Novikoff-Priboy, A.. (translated by Eden & Cedar Paul) . TSUSHIMA. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1944. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Third printing. Jacket has a chip, ca. 2 inches, missing from the top of the front panel. $25.00

93. Nowarra, Heinz J. THE FOCKE-WULF 190: A FAMOUS GERMAN FIGHTER. England, Hazell Watson and Viney: 1965. 1965 printing. Shelf wear to binding edges. In dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $19.95

94. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS, JU87. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers. $6.00

95. Office Of Naval Intelligence. NOTES ON NAVAL PROGRESS. July, 1900. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1900. Bound in 3/4 red leather with raised leather bands on spine. Front cover is cracked and being held by the binding cords. Wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Corners rubbed. Many folding illustrations and diagrams, as well as photographic illustrations. Scarce in leather. $60.00

96. Office Of Naval Intelligence. NOTES ON NAVAL PROGRESS. NOVEMBER, 1899. Office of Naval Intelligence Washington, Government Printing Office: 1899. Red three-quarter leather binding. Ex-library, with label on spine. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A few scuffs to leather. Inside front cover has a bookplate that says "Ship's Library, U.S.S. South Dakota". $90.00

97. Oliva, Leo E. FORT HAYS: FRONTIER ARMY POST, 1865-1889. Topeka, Kansas, Kansas State Historical Soc.: 1986. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.50

98. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco, 1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to wrappers. $17.50

99. Oman, Carola. NELSON, A BIOGRAPHY. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges. $20.00

100. O'Ryan, John F. THE STORY OF THE 27TH DIVISION. Two volume set. New York, Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co.: 1921. 1157 pages. Two volume set. Shelf wear to the spines and corners , with rubbing to corners. Volume I has rubbed through and aa few spots where the cloth is torn away from the spine. There is also some soiling to the back cover. This is one of the best World War One unit histories that I've ever seen. There are numerous folding illustrations and maps, as well as historical photographs. A massive unit history, with over 1,100 pages. $250.00

101. Patten, Simon Nelson. CULTURE AND WAR. New York, B.W. Huebsch: 1916. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Very scarce title in first edition hardback. $55.00

102. Potter, Chandler E. THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very scarce title. $225.00

103. Powell, Allan Kent. UTAH REMEMBERS WORLD WAR II. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1991. Shelf wear to binding. There is one spot on the back cover where there was water contact, resulting in the dust jacket sticking to the back board at the bottom, with a tear and remnant of the jacket still on the cover. The book is still a good reference copy. Binding tight and pages clean. $10.00

104. Profile Publications. PROFILE 47: THE CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-1 CORSAIR. Berkshire, England, Profile Publications: 1971. 11 pages. Some wear to covers. Small softcover edition. $7.00

105. Raven, Alan. ENSIGN 1: KING GEORGE THE FIFTH CLASS BATTLESHIPS. London, Colibri Press: 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $50.00

106. Rockey, Harry. THE NAVY'S BEST STORIES. Los Angeles, Wetzel Co.: 1944. VG in dust jacket with several closed tears on front panel. Scarce in jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00

107. Rockwell, James M. -editor. TACTICAL C3 FOR THE GROUND FORCES. Washington D.C., AFCEA International: 1986. Shelf wear, else near VG in in edge-worn dust jacket. Former library card pocket and ink stamps inside covers and library label on spine of dust jacket. $4.00

108. Sadler, E. J. CALIFORNIA RAINBOW MEMORIES: A PICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BATTALION ENGINEERS DURING THE WORLD WAR. Los Angeles, Privately Printed: 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Scarce World War I unit history. $100.00

109. Sargent, Alice Applegate. FOLLOWING THE FLAG, DIARY OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE. Kansas City, Missouri, E. B. Barnett: 1909. 91 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce. $125.00

110. Scoffern, J. PROJECTILE WEAPONS OF WAR AND EXPLOSIVE COMPOUNDS. London, Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans: 1858. 306 pages. Third edition. Red cloth binding shows chips to the edges. Some darkening to the covers. Corners rubbed a bit. $140.00

111. Sharp, U. S. G. REPORT ON THE WAR IN VIETNAM. (As of 30 June 1968). Section I. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1968. Wrappers. Spine and cover edges are tape-reinforced. Former owner's bookplate. One line is underlined on the preface page. Section I is entitled "Report on Air and Naval Campaigns Against North Vietnam and Pacific Command-Wide Support of the War June 1964-July 1968. $18.00

112. Shores, Christopher F. ACES HIGH, A TRIBUTE TO THE MOST NOTABLE FIGHTER PILOTS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN WWII. London, Grub Street: 1994. 663 pages. Book and dust jacket in VG condition. $45.00

113. Shores, Christopher F. HAWKER HURRICANE MK.I/IV IN ROYAL AIR FORCE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $11.50

114. Silgailis, Arthur. LATVIAN LEGION. San Jose, California, R. James Bender: 1986. 256 pages. $65.00

115. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. New york, Odyssey Press: 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $10.00

116. Silvesri, Ennio. THE LONG ROAD TO ROME. Italy, Privately Printed: 1994. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Written by the author in English (not his native language), which makes for some adventursome grammar & sentence structure, but a very good WWII history. $30.00

117. Simonds, Frank H. HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR. Set of 5 volumes. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Co.: 1917-1920. Blue cloth with gold-decorated front covers. Complete set of 5 volumes. Shelf wear and rubbing to bindings on all volumes. Several of the volumes have repaired hinges. Some waterstains to the cover and page edges on a couple of volumes. Numerous illustrations, maps and photographs. $50.00

118. Sipri. THE ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm & New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $4.00

119. Sivaram, M. THE ROAD TO DELHI. Rutland, Vermont, Charles E. Tuttle: 1966. . Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $15.00

120. Skelton, Joseph. ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS OF ANTIENT ARMS AND ARMOUR FROM THE COLLECTION OF LLEWELYN MEYRICK AT GOODRICH COURT, HEREFORDSHIRE; AFTER THE DRAWINGS AND WITH THE DESCRIPTIONS OF DR. MEYRICK. Two volume set. London, Printed for J. Skelton By G. Schulze, Oxford: 1830. . This is the two volume set complete. Both volumes are found in the original leather bindings, with raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear and some rubbing and scuffing to portios of the spine. Corners are slightly bumped. There is a small indentation on the front cover edge of volume I, with a small gouge or dent in the board, not serious though. The hinges are tight and secure and the binding is tight, with all pages tightly bound. Contents are complete. These volumes contain two frontispieces, two engraved title-pages and 150 engraved plates. The plates depict all manner of armor, with many illustrations of knights wearing the various suits or pieces of armor. A classic antiquarian arms and armor book. In superb condition for the age. $750.00

121. Slattery, Margaret. THE SECOND LINE OF DEFENSE: A PLEA FOR THE MEN AND WOMEN OF TOMORROW. New York, Fleming H. Revell: 1918. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with stains and soiling Dust jacket has soiling and spill stains. $10.00

122. Smith, Judson MacIvor. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT. The Twenty-First United States Infantry. Honolulu, Hawaii, Advertiser Publishing Co.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some paint stain spots on covers. A couple of pages have a crease down the edge from being bent and folded over. Very scarce history of the U.S. 121st Infantry. This book recounts their long history from the early 1800's, through the Civil War and through World War I. It ends with photographs and a description of their base of operations on Pearl Harbor in Hawaii. An interesting publication, as the book was printed in 1940, just a year before Pearl Harbor was attacked. One line in the book says that Pearl Harbor will be safe for the American battle fleet "so long as Pearl Harbor is protected, and no longer". $110.00

123. Smurthwaite, David. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $4.75

124. Sprague, Franklin M. MADE IN GERMANY. New York, Pilgrim Press: 1915. 218 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in worn dust jacket. Jacket has soiling and some water staining. $15.00

125. Starlight, Alexander. THE PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE 27TH DIVISION. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1919. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. Some fading to the title on spine and front covers. Numerous black-and-white photographic illustrations. $125.00

126. Steele, Matthew Forney. AMERICAN CAMPAIGNS. Volume II (2)-Maps. Washington, United States Infantry: 1939. This is volume II (2) only. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. 1939 edition. Volume II Only. $12.25

127. Strohmeyer, Curt. STUKAS! Erlebnis eines Fliegerkorps. Berlin, Germany, Heimbucherei: 303 pages. Black cloth covers show slight wear to spine and corners. No date of publication, but it appears to be early 1940's. Text in German. $15.00

128. Stroppa-Quaglia, R.-editor. THE EUROPEAN WAR: THE POWERS. New York, Editions d'Art: 1914. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $14.95

129. Tarle, Eugene. NAPOLEON'S INVASION OF RUSSIA, 1812. New York, Oxford University Press: 1942. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $11.00

130. Taylor, Desmond. THE NOVELS OF WORLD WAR II: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Volume I. New York, Garland Publishing: 1993. 391 pages. Ex-library labels on spine and front cover, and library marks internally. Very little wear. Clean and bright, inside and out. $75.00

131. Thorburn, Lois. NO TUMULT, NO SHOUTING: THE STORY OF THE PBY. New York, Henry Holt: 1945. 148 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. $25.00

132. Thorpe, Leslie. THE NEW CADET SYSTEM OF GROUND SCHOOL TRAINING. VOL III, ENGINES - IGNITION - CARBURATION - DIESEL ENGINE SUPPLEMENT. San Francisco, Aviation Press: 1936. 234 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the covers. Former library marks on covers. $10.00

133. Tompkins, John S. THE WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR III: THE LONG ROAD BACK FROM THE BOMB. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1966. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.25

134. Tunbridge, Stephen. CENTURION IN ACTION: ARMOR NO. 13. Michigan, Squadron/Signal Publications: 1976. 49 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong softbound. $24.00

135. U.S. Navy. UNITED STATES NAVAL MEDICAL BULLETIN: PUBLISHED QUARTERLY FOR INFORMATION OF THE MEDICAL DEPT. OF NAVY. Vol. 36, #2. April 1938. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1938. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. Some chipping to paper at spine edges. $15.00

136. U.S. War Department. HANDBOOK OF MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS. RADIO COMPASSES. Types MN-26A, MN-26C... Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1944. Bound in loosefleaf folder with holes punched in pages. Title page is loose within the book. Includes diagrams and fold-out charts. This appears to have been a manual used by a radioman in World War II. $30.00

137. Varley, James F. BRIGHAM AND THE BRIGADIER: GENERAL PATRICK CONNOR AND HIS CALIFORNIA VOLUNTEERS IN UTAH AND ALONG THE OVERLAND TRAIL. Tucson, Arizona, Westernlore Press: 1989. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $25.00

138. Ward, Richard. MESSERSCHMITT BF 109B,C,D,E,F,G IN LUFTWAFFE AND FINNISH SERVICE. England, Osprey Publishing Limited: 1973. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $13.00

139. Watterson, Henry. HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. New York, The Werner Company: 1898. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Top and bottom of spine cloth is bumped. Slight fading to pictorial color cover. $35.00

140. Webber, Bert. RETALIATION: JAPANESE ATTACKS AND ALLIED COUNTERMEASURES ON THE PACIFIC COAST IN WORLD WAR II. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon State University: 1975. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $12.50

141. Weber, Eberhard. AERO SERIES, VOL. 18: FOCKE-WULF 190. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some wear to binding. Softcover. $8.00

142. Werlich, Robert. ORDERS AND DECORATIONS OF ALL NATIONS, ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVIL AND MILITARY. Washington, D.C., Quaker Press: 1965. 328 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. An important military reference book. Many illustrations of the various awards and medals from around the world. $85.00

143. Whitacre, Joseph A. -compiler. MARSHALL COUNTY IN THE WORLD WAR, 1917-1918: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITY'S PARTICIPATION IN ALL WARTIME ACTIVITIES. [n.p.], Marshall Printing Company: 1919. Shelf wear, corners bumped. $18.00

144. Whiting, Charles. `44 IN COMBAT FROM NORMANDY TO THE ARDENNES. New York, Military Heritage Press: 1984. VG in VG dust jacket. $1.75

145. Wilson, Bryant. WITH THE 364TH INFANTRY IN AMERICA, FRANCE, AND BELGIUM. New York, Knickerbocker Press: 1919. 264 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $33.00

146. Wright, Richardson. LETTERS TO THE MOTHER OF A SOLDIER. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1918. Slight shelf wear. Scarce dust jacket. There is a piece of the dust jacket missing at top of spine, about 2 inches. $6.50

                                                Home       Main Inventory Page