Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Military List-Complete List of all topics
Last updated April 23, 2008
1. (Vietnam War). U.S.
NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY, DANANG, 1969. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1969. Light wear. Overall VG condition. This is a large
cruise book/year book for I-Corps Naval Support in Danang Vietnam for 1969. It
is a large book with numerous photographs and text. $40.00
2. 10th Mountain Division. NATIONAL
ASSOCIATION OF THE 10TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION, INC.: 2004 MEMBERSHIP ROSTER. [n.p.],
Nat'l Assoc. 10th Mtn. Div.: 2004. Some shelf wear. Large spiral-bound softcover.
$20.00
3. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. SEA
LANES IN WARTIME: THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE, 1775-1942. London,
George Allen & Unwin Ltd.: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading
and discoloration to binding. $10.00
4. Albion, Robert Greenhalgh. NAVAL
AND MARITIME HISTORY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Great
Britain, Redwood Press: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. $14.00
5. Allen, Waldo M. 331ST
FIELD ARTILLERY UNITED STATES ARMY, 1917-1919. Dixon,
Illinois, Waldo M. Allen: 1919. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Good World War
I regimental history. $75.00
6. Allen, Willis Boyd. CLEARED
FOR ACTION: A STORY OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898. New
York, E.P. Dutton: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Slight
discoloration to covers. Overall a nice copy. $20.00
7. Argus Company. NEW
YORK AND THE WAR WITH SPAIN: HISTORY OF THE EMPIRE STATE REGIMENTS. Albany,
NY, The Argus Company, Printers: 1903. Some shelf wear, else near . Internally
clean and tight. Also includes the imprint "My Memories of the Military
History of the State of New York During the War for the Union, 1861-65", by
Colonel Silas W. Burt. $30.00
8. Army Times. HEROES
OF THE RESISTANCE: ADVENTURES OF UNDERGROUND FIGHTERS IN EUROPE DURING WORLD WAR
II. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1967. . Slight shelf
wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $2.75
9. Aviation Publications. PILOT'S
MANUAL FOR REPUBLIC: P-47 THUNDERBOLT. Milwaukee,
Aviation Book Company: 1975. 50 pages. Some wear to and covers. A few discolored
spots. Softbound. $17.50
10. Barthrop, Michael. THE
ANGLO-BOER WARS: THE BRITISH AND THE AFRIKANERS, 1815-1902. New
York, Blandford: 1987. Spine slightly cocked. $2.00
11. Barton, John K. PLATES.
NAVAL RECIPROCATING ENGINES AND AUXILIARY MACHINERY. A TEXT-BOOK FOR THE
INSTRUCTION OF MIDSHIPMEN-U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY. Annapolis,
Maryland, U.S. Naval Institute: 1914. 1914 printing. Some shelf wear to binding.
A clean and tight copy. Numerous illustrated plates, some fold-out. With 40
plates. $25.00
12. Bennett, Richard E. THE
BLACK AND TANS. London, Edward Holten: 1959. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00
13. Bentley, Nicolas - editor. SELECTIONS
FROM THE REMINISCENCES OF CAPTAIN GRONOW. London,
The Folio Society: 1977. 271 pages. VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. The
slipcase also has a split at the spine. $20.00
14. Bereton, J.M. RUSSIAN
T34 / 76. PROFILE 47: AFV WEAPONS. England,
Profile Publications: 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $15.00
15. Birdsall, Steve. B-17
IN ACTION: AIRCRAFT NO. 12. Michigan,
Squadron/Signal Publications: 1973. 50 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong
softbound. $9.75
16. Boeheim, Wendelin. HANDBUCH
DER WAFFENKUNDE: DAS WAFFENWESEN IN SEINER HISTORISCHEN ENTWICKELUNG VOM BEGINN
DES MITTELALTERS BIS ZUM ENDE DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS. Leipzig,
Verlag Von E.A. Seeman: 1890. 694 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. A book on armor, swords, spears, and other old military
weapons. Many illustrations. $100.00
17. Brett-James, Antony. THE
HUNDRED DAYS: NAPOLEON'S LAST CAMPAIGN FROM EYE-WITNESS ACCOUNTS. New
York, St. Martins: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn, else near
VG dust jacket. $3.25
18. Browne, Douglas G. THE FLOATING BULWARK: THE STORY OF THE FIGHTING SHIP, 1514-1942. London, Cassell: 1963. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked. First edition. $2.75
19. Capps, Robert S. HANNIBAL'S
LIEUTENANT: A UNIQUE BIOGRAPHY OF HANNIBAL. Alexandria,
Virginia, Manor House Pub.: 1994. $9.75
20. Carew, Anthony. THE
LOWER DECK OF THE ROYAL NAVY, 1900-39: THE INVERGORDON MUTINY IN PERSPECTIVE. Manchester,
Manchester University Press: 1981. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $65.00
21. Carnegie Endowment for International
Peace. THE IMPERIAL JAPANESE MISSION, 1917: A
RECORD OF THE RECEPTION THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES OF THE SPECIAL MISSION
HEADED BY VISCOUNT ISHII. Washington, D.C.,
Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: 1918. 125 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Covers slightly warped. $14.00
22. Chaplin, W.W. SEVENTY
THOUSAND MILES OF WAR: BEING ONE MAN'S ODYSSEY ON MANY FRONTS. New
York, D. Appleton: 1943. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. $5.50
23. Chesterton, G.K. THE
APPETITE OF TYRANNY: INCLUDING LETTERS TO AN OLD GARIBALDIAN. New
York, Dodd, Mead: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce first
edition. $30.00
24. Collegiate Press. NAVAL
AVIATION: A TEXTBOOK OF MIDSHIPMEN, 1934.6733 Wisconsin,
Collegiate Press: 1933. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to the covers. Corner bumped. $20.00
25. Committee On Armed Services. MILITARY
COLD WAR EDUCATION AND SPEECH REVIEW POLICIES: HEARINGS BEFORE SPECIAL
PREPAREDNESS SUBCOMMITTEE. Complete set-8 parts. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1962. Complete set of 8 parts. All volumes are in
original green paper softcover wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. A few
creased page and cover edges. Overall nice set. This set contains parts 1
through 8, issued as separate publications. The first seven parts cover a
different month of hearings in 1962. The set also have an 8th volume, which is
titled the same as the others, with this additional sub-title "The Use of
Military Personnel and Facilities to Arouse the Public to the Menace of the Cold
War and to Inform and Educate Armed Services Personnel on the Nature and Menace
of the Cold War." $150.00
26. Conselman, William and Deirdre. KEEDLE.
With drawings by Fred L. Fox. New York,
Hillman-Curl, Inc.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Paper
over board covers. Chipping to paper at spine edges, with some paper chipped
away. Some soiling to covers. A caricature satire of the rise of Adolph Hitler
in Germany in the years preceding World War II. The book views him as a buffoon
and a minor nuisance on the world stage. At that time, it wold have been
difficult to predict or understand Hitler's capacity for evil and atrocity. $80.00
27. Constant, Premier Valet De Chamber. RECOLLECTIONS
OF THE PRIVATE LIFE OF NAPOLEON. Complete set of 3 volumes. New
York, Saalfield: 1911. 431 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Blue covers.
Clean and tight set. Complete set of 3 volumes. 3 volumes. $50.00
28. Croop, J. Elmer. TWENTY
MONTHS WITH THE BRITISH ARMY: A Personal Narrative by an American Medical
Officer of...the Furious Fighting of Flanders. Erie,
PA, Privately printed: [n.d., ca.1920]. Signed by author and dated 1942. Some
wear and fading to spine. Some darkening to spine. A fabulous World War I
narrative by a combat medic in France. $200.00
29. Cross, Roy. MILITARY
AIRCRAFT, 1939-1945. Greenwich, CT, New York
Graphic Society: 1971. Slight shelf wear d.j. with chips and tears to the edges.
$18.00
30. Curtiss-Wright Corporation. THE
CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New Jersey,
Curtiss-Wright: 1943. 30 pages. Small softbound covers. Slight wear and light
soiling to the covers. $40.00
31. Delderfield, R. F. THE
MARCH OF THE TWENTY-SIX: THE STORY OF NAPOLEON'S MARSHALS. London,
Hodder & Stoughton: 1962. 1962 edition. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has
slight chips to the edges. $45.00
32. Dillon, Sir William Henry. A
NARRATIVE OF MY PROFESSIONAL ADVENTURES (1790-1839). Two volume set. Volume I,
1790-1802. Volume II 1802-1839. [n.p.], Navy
Records Society: 1953-1956. 468 pages. Two volume set. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Volume II has library ink marks on spine and card pocket
inside front cover. Corners slightly bumped. Text clean and binding is tight. A
scarce narrative of the author's many years in the British Navy, including the
Revolutionary War. $145.00
33. Dirkmaat, Peter H. THE
DUTCH NAPOLEON: Episode of the Struggle Between the Forces of the Dutch
Resistance and the German Occupation of the Netherlands During the Years
1944-1945 of World War II. Salt Lake, Publishers
Press: 1988. 193 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce.
Softcover edition. $30.00
34. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE
AND MARKINGS, #17. CONSOLIDATED B-24 LIBERATOR, U.S.A.A.F., E.T.O. & M.T.O.,
1942-1945. London, Ducimus Books Limited: Some
wear to covers. Softcover edition. $10.00
35. Duncan-Clark, S. J. HISTORY'S
GREATEST WAR: A PICTORIAL NARRATIVE. [n.p.],
Privately printed: 1920. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Corners
slightly bumped. $10.00
36. Dunlap, Roy F. ORDNANCE
WENT UP FRONT. Plantersville, South Carolina,
Small-Arms Tech. Publishing Company: 1948. 417 pages. Fine condition. Bound in
full emerald green leather. One in the Firearms Classics Library series. $45.00
37. Elder, Bowman-compiler. AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE 71ST ARTILLERY (C.A.C.). ORGANIZED IN THE COAST
DEFENSES OF BOSTON, MASS. Indianapolis, Wm. B.
Burford: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the covers.
Scarce World War I unit history. $65.00
38. Ellis, O. O. THE
PLATTSBURG MANUAL: A HANDBOOK FOR FEDERAL TRAINING CAMPS. New
York, The Century Co.: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $12.50
39. Engstrand, Iris H. W. -Et Al. CULTURE
Y CULTURA: CONSEQUENCES OF THE U.S.-MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848. Los
Angeles, Autry Museum of Western Her.: 1998. $5.00
40. Evelyn, George Palmer. A
DIARY OF THE CRIMEA. London, Gerald Duckworth:
1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $12.50
41. Ezell, Edward Clinton. A
BASIC MANUAL OF SMALL ARMS: SMALL ARMS OF THE WORLD. Harrisburg,
PA, Stackpole Books: 1977. 671 pages. 1977 edition. Slight shelf wear. In
edge-worn dust jacket with some soiling. $9.50
42. Falk, Edwin A. FIGHTING
BOB EVANS. New York, Libraries Press: 1969. Some
shelf wear, else VG. $5.00
43. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER
& IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins
Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00
44. Frye, James A. THE
FIRST REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS HEAVY ARTILLERY UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS IN THE
SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR OF 1898. Boston, Colonial
Company: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
fading to binding. Faint library ink marks on spine and remnant of library label
removed from inside covers. $65.00
45. Garratt, John G. MODEL
SOLDIERS: A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE. London, Seeley,
Service & Company: 239 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
46. Glines, Carroll V. FOUR
CAME HOME: THE GRIPPING STORY OF THE SURVIVORS OF JIMMY DOOLITTLE'S TWO LOST
CREWS. Missoula, Montana, Pictoral Histories
Publishing Company, Inc.: 1995. 171 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Glossy
softcover edition. Signed by Chase J. Nielsen, one of the Doolittle Raiders and
one of the four who came home, as per the book title, after years in captivity.
Mr. Nielsen lived in Brigham City, Utah for many years until his death in March
of 2007. I was acquainted with him and was in his home on several occasions.
$125.00
47. Gough, Barry M. THE
ROYAL NAVY AND THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, 1810-1914. A STUDY OF
BRITISH MARITIME ASCENDANCY. Vancouver, Univ. of
British Columbia: 1971. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG
dust jacket. $14.00
48. Government Printing Office. THE
MOTORCYCLE. War Department Technical Manual #TM 10-515. September 25, 1942. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1942. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Browning to
cover edges. A few small stains to the covers. Pages clean. This rare World War
II technical manual was to train the user in the fundamentals of riding a
motorcycle. The manual is oriented toward military use. Includes Indian and
Harley Davidson motorcycle models. A rare and desirable publication in a variety
of topics. $150.00
49. Green, William. U.S.
ARMY AIR FORCE FIGHTERS: PART ONE (1). World War 2 Aircraft Fact Files. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1977. 76 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound. $9.00
50. Grosse, Francis. MILITARY
ANTIQUITIES, RESPECTING A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH ARMY, FROM THE CONQUEST TO THE
PRESENT TIME. Two volume set. London, T. Egerton,
Whitehall & G. Kearsley: 1801. . Two volume set complete. Both volumes are
in the original leather bindings. The front cover of volume 1 is detached, but
present. There are some pages with soiled smudges and light foxing around the
edges. The leather is worn and rubbed/scuffed on both volumes, but the text
blocks are tight. There are numerous full-page illustrations in these volumes,
depicting arms and armor as used by the British army in antiquity. A beautiful
weapons and arms and armor antiquarian work. $600.00
51. Harman, Phillip. HELLIONS
OF HIROHITO. Foreword by General Russell Hearn. Los
Angeles, DeVorss & Co.: 1944. . Signed by the author. Some wear and rubbing
to spine and corners. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, else Good+.
Scarce in jacket. $10.00
52. Hart, B.H. Liddell. THE
LETTERS OF PRIVATE WHEELER, 1809-1828. London,
Michael Joseph: 1951. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges and a ca. 2" piece missing from the top of spine. $11.25
53. Hawkey, Arthur. H.M.S.
CAPTAIN. London, G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.: 1963.
187 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $25.00
54. Hayes, Carlton J.H. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR. New York,
Macmillan: 1922. 461 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the spine. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Binding is tight.
$10.00
55. Hirsch, R.S. MESSERSCHMITT,
BF 110. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers:
1967. Some wear to binding. Light soiled spots to a few pages. $6.00
56. Huey, Charles H. PROCEEDINGS:
FORTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL CONVENTION SOCIETY OF THE 28TH DIVISION. (A.E.F.) Erie,
Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $14.95
57. Irwin, Will. THE
NEXT WAR: AN APPEAL TO COMMON SENSE. New York, E.P.
Dutton: 1921. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to
edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $5.75
58. Jackson, B.R. SUPPLEMENT
TO GRUMMAN: TBF/TBM "AVENGER". Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1970. 31 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the tops of the pages. $15.00
59. Jackson, Robert. DUNKIRK:
THE BRITISH EVACUATION, 1940. New York, St.
Martins Press: 1976. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to
edges. $10.00
60. Kennedy, J. M. THE
WAR LORD: THE CHARACTER STUDY OF KAISER WILLIAM II, BY MEANS OF HIS SPEECHES,
LETTERS AND TELEGRAMS. New York, Duffield &
Company: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with a couple of chips
missing & tears to edges. Jacket also has soiling. A scarce World War I
title. $45.00
61. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT
F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover.
$20.00
62. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT
F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover
edition. $20.00
63. Kris, Ernst & Hans Speier. GERMAN
RADIO PROPAGANDA: REPORT ON HOME BROADCASTS DURING THE WAR. New
York, Oxford University Press: 1944. 529 pages. Shelf wear to edges of binding.
Dust jacket has slight soiling on the spine and slight wear to the edges.
Overall the dust jacket is near very good. Very scarce in jacket. Rare $75.00
64. Lee, Asher. GOERING,
AIR LEADER. New York, Hippocrene: 1972. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $4.25
65. Lelean, P. S. SANITATION
IN WAR. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son: ca.
1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. This edition is undated, but
probably is ca. 1915. $6.00
66. Leonard, Arthur Roy. WAR
ADDRESSES OF WOODROW WILSON. Boston, Ginn: 1918.
Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $4.50
67. Lichtenberger, Henri. THE
THIRD REICH. New York, Greystone Press: 1937. 392
pages. Some shelf wear and a few small stained spots to back cover and binding.
Binding is tight. First Edition. $7.50
68. Long, Lindley Grant. FARMER
HIRAM ON THE WORLD'S WAR. Dayton, Ohio, Christian
Publishing Assoc.: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library copy,
with ink mark on spine library stamps internally. $15.00
69. Lord, Harry. LIGHTNING
JU-JITSU. New York, New York, New Power
Publications: 1943. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to the covers..
Soiling to front and back covers. A couple of dozen pages have small tape repair
spot to the right edge margins. Very scarce title. Scarce. $70.00
70. Lyford, James O. OUR
DECEASED MEMBERS, 1911-1914: SKETCHES OF THEIR HONORED LIVES. Society of
Colonial Wars in the State of New Hampshire. Concord,
New Hampshire, State of New Hampshire: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00
71. Mabey, Charles R. THE
UTAH BATTERIES, A HISTORY: A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE MUSTER-IN, SEA VOYAGE,
BATTLES, SKIRMISHES AND BARRACK LIFE OF THE UTAH BATTERIES, TOGETHER WITH
BIOGRAPHIES OF OFFICERS AND MUSTER-OUT ROLLS. Salt
Lake, Daily Reporter: 1900. 130 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Corners
slightly bumped. Very scarce Spanish-American War history. $125.00
72. MacIntyre, Captain Donald. JUTLAND.
New York, W.W. Norton: 1958. Shelf wear to
binding. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. There is a piece of dust
jacket missing at top of spine, about 1.5". $6.00
73. Makin, William J. BRIGADE
OF SPIES. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. 284 pages.
Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight staining to
binding. $5.75
74. Maloney, Edward T. LOCKHEED
P-38 "LIGHTNING". Aero Series volume 19. Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $6.95
75. Masland, John W. SOLDIER
AND SCHOLARS: MILITARY EDUCATION AND NATIONAL POLICY. New
York, Princeton University Press: 1957. 530 pages. Front hinge is cracked.
Former library copy, with ink stamps inside. Dust jacket has some tears to the
edges. $6.00
76. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH
AMERICAN B-25A/J MITCHELL IN USAAF, USMC, RAF, FREE FRENCH, NEIAF, KON.MARINE
AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing
Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00
77. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING
B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH,
PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover
edition. $12.00
78. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING
B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH,
PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover.
$10.00
79. Military Intelligence Division. TO
BIZERTE WITH THE II CORPS, 23 APRIL 1943-13 MAY 1943. Washington,
DC, Military Intelligence Divisi: 1943. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Softbound covers. Some tape repair on front cover. $8.00
80. Military Intelligence Division. SALERNO:
AMERICAN OPERATIONS FROM THE BEACHES TO THE VOLTURO (9 SEPTEMBER-6 OCTOBER
1943). Washington, DC, Military Intelligence
Division: 1944. Softbound covers. Some tape repair to covers. Includes maps. $6.00
81. Miller, Colonel William M. A
CHRONOLOGY OF THE UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS. Volume I-1775-1934 and Volume
II-1935-1946, Washington, DC, U.S. Marine Corps:
1965. Softbound stapled bindings with blue covers. $37.50
82. Mizrahi, Joseph V-editor. NORTH AMERICAN B-25. Hollywood, California, Challenge Publications: 1965. 47 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. A couple of small stains to bottom of a few pages. $14.00
83. Morgan, H. Wayne. MAKING
PEACE WITH SPAIN: THE DIARY OF WHITELAW REID. SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER, 1898. Austin
Texas, University Of Texas: 1965. 1965 edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps
and label on spine. Light wear to spine. Scarce title. There is an ink stamp
that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no
other library marks. $40.00
84. Munson, Kenneth. THE
VICKERS VISCOUNT 700. England, Profile
Publications: 1966. 14 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the covers.
Softbound. $9.75
85. Murrin, James A. WITH
THE 112th IN FRANCE: A DOUGHBOY'S STORY OF THE WAR. Philadelphia,
Lippincott: 1919. . Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Signed,
with a warm inscription by the author, dated 1922. $125.00
86. Mussolini, Benito. MY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
discoloration to covers. $10.00
87. National Archives. MILITARY
SERVICE RECORDS: A SELECT CATALOG OF NATIONAL ARCHIVES MICROFILM PUBLICATIONS. Washington,
National Archives: 1985. 330 pages. Large softcover. Some shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. $6.00
88. Neilson, Keith & B.J.C. McKercher-editors.
GO SPY THE LAND: MILITARY INTELLIGENCE IN HISTORY. London,
Praeger: 1992. . Some shelf wear. Rare military espionage title. $28.00
89. Nicholes, Henry C. THE
VOICE AT SEA. Boston, House of Edinboro: 1950.
Signed by the author, with a warm inscription. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket
has some chips and tears to the edges. $25.00
90. Nolan, J. Bennett. THE
READING MILITIA IN THE GREAT WAR. Reading, PA,
Hist. Soc. of Berks County: [n.d.,ca. 1920]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to binding. $75.00
91. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE
142: THE SHORT STIRLING. England, Profile
Publications: 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $11.50
92. Novikoff-Priboy, A.. (translated by
Eden & Cedar Paul) . TSUSHIMA. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1944. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust
jacket. Third printing. Jacket has a chip, ca. 2 inches, missing from the top
of the front panel. $25.00
93. Nowarra, Heinz J. THE
FOCKE-WULF 190: A FAMOUS GERMAN FIGHTER. England,
Hazell Watson and Viney: 1965. 1965 printing. Shelf wear to binding edges. In
dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $19.95
94. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS,
JU87. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers:
1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
the covers. $6.00
95. Office Of Naval Intelligence. NOTES
ON NAVAL PROGRESS. July, 1900. Washington, DC,
Gov't. Printing Office: 1900. Bound in 3/4 red leather with raised leather bands
on spine. Front cover is cracked and being held by the binding cords. Wear
and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Corners rubbed. Many folding
illustrations and diagrams, as well as photographic illustrations. Scarce in
leather. $60.00
96. Office Of Naval Intelligence. NOTES
ON NAVAL PROGRESS. NOVEMBER, 1899. Office of Naval Intelligence Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1899. Red three-quarter leather binding. Ex-library,
with label on spine. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A few scuffs to
leather. Inside front cover has a bookplate that says "Ship's Library,
U.S.S. South Dakota". $90.00
97. Oliva, Leo E. FORT
HAYS: FRONTIER ARMY POST, 1865-1889. Topeka,
Kansas, Kansas State Historical Soc.: 1986. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.50
98. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE
ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES
ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco,
1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to
wrappers. $17.50
99. Oman, Carola. NELSON,
A BIOGRAPHY. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1946.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges.
$20.00
100. O'Ryan, John F. THE
STORY OF THE 27TH DIVISION. Two volume set. New
York, Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co.: 1921. 1157 pages. Two volume set. Shelf
wear to the spines and corners , with rubbing to corners. Volume I has rubbed
through and aa few spots where the cloth is torn away from the spine. There is
also some soiling to the back cover. This is one of the best World War One unit
histories that I've ever seen. There are numerous folding illustrations and
maps, as well as historical photographs. A massive unit history, with over 1,100
pages. $250.00
101. Patten, Simon Nelson. CULTURE
AND WAR. New York, B.W. Huebsch: 1916. Some wear
and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Very scarce title in
first edition hardback. $55.00
102. Potter, Chandler E. THE
MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, 1623-1891. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co.: 1972. 401 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Very
scarce title. $225.00
103. Powell, Allan Kent. UTAH
REMEMBERS WORLD WAR II. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University: 1991. Shelf wear to binding. There is one spot on the back cover
where there was water contact, resulting in the dust jacket sticking to the back
board at the bottom, with a tear and remnant of the jacket still on the cover.
The book is still a good reference copy. Binding tight and pages clean. $10.00
104. Profile Publications. PROFILE
47: THE CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-1 CORSAIR. Berkshire,
England, Profile Publications: 1971. 11 pages. Some wear to covers. Small
softcover edition. $7.00
105. Raven, Alan. ENSIGN
1: KING GEORGE THE FIFTH CLASS BATTLESHIPS. London,
Colibri Press: 1972. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $50.00
106. Rockey, Harry. THE
NAVY'S BEST STORIES. Los Angeles, Wetzel Co.:
1944. VG in dust jacket with several closed tears on front panel. Scarce in
jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00
107. Rockwell, James M. -editor. TACTICAL
C3 FOR THE GROUND FORCES. Washington D.C., AFCEA
International: 1986. Shelf wear, else near VG in in edge-worn dust jacket. Former
library card pocket and ink stamps inside covers and library label on spine of
dust jacket. $4.00
108. Sadler, E. J. CALIFORNIA
RAINBOW MEMORIES: A PICTORIAL REVIEW OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BATTALION
ENGINEERS DURING THE WORLD WAR. Los Angeles,
Privately Printed: 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Scarce
World War I unit history. $100.00
109. Sargent, Alice Applegate. FOLLOWING
THE FLAG, DIARY OF A SOLDIER'S WIFE. Kansas City,
Missouri, E. B. Barnett: 1909. 91 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Very scarce. $125.00
110. Scoffern, J. PROJECTILE
WEAPONS OF WAR AND EXPLOSIVE COMPOUNDS. London,
Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans: 1858. 306 pages. Third edition. Red cloth
binding shows chips to the edges. Some darkening to the covers. Corners rubbed a
bit. $140.00
111. Sharp, U. S. G. REPORT
ON THE WAR IN VIETNAM. (As of 30 June 1968). Section I. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1968. Wrappers. Spine and cover edges are
tape-reinforced. Former owner's bookplate. One line is underlined on the preface
page. Section I is entitled "Report on Air and Naval Campaigns Against
North Vietnam and Pacific Command-Wide Support of the War June 1964-July 1968. $18.00
112. Shores, Christopher F. ACES
HIGH, A TRIBUTE TO THE MOST NOTABLE FIGHTER PILOTS OF THE BRITISH AND
COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN WWII. London, Grub Street:
1994. 663 pages. Book and dust jacket in VG condition. $45.00
113. Shores, Christopher F. HAWKER
HURRICANE MK.I/IV IN ROYAL AIR FORCE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound.
$11.50
114. Silgailis, Arthur. LATVIAN
LEGION. San Jose, California, R. James Bender:
1986. 256 pages. $65.00
115. Sill, Van Rensselaer. AMERICAN
MIRACLE: THE STORY OF WAR CONTRUCTION AROUND THE WAR. New
york, Odyssey Press: 1947. 301 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips missing from the top and bottom of the spine and some small tears and
chips to the edges of the front and back panels.k $10.00
116. Silvesri, Ennio. THE
LONG ROAD TO ROME. Italy, Privately Printed: 1994.
Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Written by the author in English (not
his native language), which makes for some adventursome grammar & sentence
structure, but a very good WWII history. $30.00
117. Simonds, Frank H. HISTORY
OF THE WORLD WAR. Set of 5 volumes. Garden City,
NY, Doubleday, Page & Co.: 1917-1920. Blue cloth with gold-decorated front
covers. Complete set of 5 volumes. Shelf wear and rubbing to bindings on all
volumes. Several of the volumes have repaired hinges. Some waterstains to the
cover and page edges on a couple of volumes. Numerous illustrations, maps and
photographs. $50.00
118. Sipri. THE
ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm &
New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. $4.00
119. Sivaram, M. THE
ROAD TO DELHI. Rutland, Vermont, Charles E.
Tuttle: 1966. . Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. $15.00
120. Skelton, Joseph. ENGRAVED
ILLUSTRATIONS OF ANTIENT ARMS AND ARMOUR FROM THE COLLECTION OF LLEWELYN MEYRICK
AT GOODRICH COURT, HEREFORDSHIRE; AFTER THE DRAWINGS AND WITH THE DESCRIPTIONS
OF DR. MEYRICK. Two volume set. London, Printed
for J. Skelton By G. Schulze, Oxford: 1830. . This is the two volume set
complete. Both volumes are found in the original leather bindings, with raised
leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear and some rubbing and scuffing to
portios of the spine. Corners are slightly bumped. There is a small indentation
on the front cover edge of volume I, with a small gouge or dent in the board,
not serious though. The hinges are tight and secure and the binding is tight,
with all pages tightly bound. Contents are complete. These volumes contain two
frontispieces, two engraved title-pages and 150 engraved plates. The plates
depict all manner of armor, with many illustrations of knights wearing the
various suits or pieces of armor. A classic antiquarian arms and armor book. In
superb condition for the age. $750.00
121. Slattery, Margaret. THE
SECOND LINE OF DEFENSE: A PLEA FOR THE MEN AND WOMEN OF TOMORROW. New
York, Fleming H. Revell: 1918. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket
with stains and soiling Dust jacket has soiling and spill stains. $10.00
122. Smith, Judson MacIvor. THE
STORY OF A REGIMENT. The Twenty-First United States Infantry. Honolulu,
Hawaii, Advertiser Publishing Co.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Some paint stain spots on covers. A couple of pages have a
crease down the edge from being bent and folded over. Very scarce history of the
U.S. 121st Infantry. This book recounts their long history from the early
1800's, through the Civil War and through World War I. It ends with photographs
and a description of their base of operations on Pearl Harbor in Hawaii. An
interesting publication, as the book was printed in 1940, just a year before
Pearl Harbor was attacked. One line in the book says that Pearl Harbor will be
safe for the American battle fleet "so long as Pearl Harbor is protected,
and no longer". $110.00
123. Smurthwaite, David. THE
COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New
York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $4.75
124. Sprague, Franklin M. MADE
IN GERMANY. New York, Pilgrim Press: 1915. 218
pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in worn dust jacket. Jacket has soiling and
some water staining. $15.00
125. Starlight, Alexander. THE
PICTORIAL RECORD OF THE 27TH DIVISION. New York,
Harper & Brothers: 1919. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. Some fading
to the title on spine and front covers. Numerous black-and-white photographic
illustrations. $125.00
126. Steele, Matthew Forney. AMERICAN
CAMPAIGNS. Volume II (2)-Maps. Washington, United
States Infantry: 1939. This is volume II (2) only. Some shelf wear. Corners
slightly bumped. 1939 edition. Volume II Only. $12.25
127. Strohmeyer, Curt. STUKAS!
Erlebnis eines Fliegerkorps. Berlin, Germany,
Heimbucherei: 303 pages. Black cloth covers show slight wear to spine and
corners. No date of publication, but it appears to be early 1940's. Text in
German. $15.00
128. Stroppa-Quaglia, R.-editor. THE
EUROPEAN WAR: THE POWERS. New York, Editions
d'Art: 1914. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers.
$14.95
129. Tarle, Eugene. NAPOLEON'S
INVASION OF RUSSIA, 1812. New York, Oxford
University Press: 1942. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping
to edges. $11.00
130. Taylor, Desmond. THE NOVELS OF WORLD WAR II: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Volume I. New York, Garland Publishing: 1993. 391 pages. Ex-library labels on spine and front cover, and library marks internally. Very little wear. Clean and bright, inside and out. $75.00
131. Thorburn, Lois. NO
TUMULT, NO SHOUTING: THE STORY OF THE PBY. New
York, Henry Holt: 1945. 148 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to edges. $25.00
132. Thorpe, Leslie. THE
NEW CADET SYSTEM OF GROUND SCHOOL TRAINING. VOL III, ENGINES - IGNITION -
CARBURATION - DIESEL ENGINE SUPPLEMENT. San
Francisco, Aviation Press: 1936. 234 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Some discoloration to the covers. Former library marks on covers. $10.00
133. Tompkins, John S. THE
WEAPONS OF WORLD WAR III: THE LONG ROAD BACK FROM THE BOMB. Garden
City, NY, Doubleday: 1966. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
to edges. $2.25
134. Tunbridge, Stephen. CENTURION
IN ACTION: ARMOR NO. 13. Michigan, Squadron/Signal
Publications: 1976. 49 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong softbound.
$24.00
135. U.S. Navy. UNITED
STATES NAVAL MEDICAL BULLETIN: PUBLISHED QUARTERLY FOR INFORMATION OF THE
MEDICAL DEPT. OF NAVY. Vol. 36, #2. April 1938. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1938. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. Some
chipping to paper at spine edges. $15.00
136. U.S. War Department. HANDBOOK
OF MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS. RADIO COMPASSES. Types MN-26A, MN-26C... Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1944. Bound in loosefleaf folder with holes
punched in pages. Title page is loose within the book. Includes diagrams and
fold-out charts. This appears to have been a manual used by a radioman in World
War II. $30.00
137. Varley, James F. BRIGHAM
AND THE BRIGADIER: GENERAL PATRICK CONNOR AND HIS CALIFORNIA VOLUNTEERS IN UTAH
AND ALONG THE OVERLAND TRAIL. Tucson, Arizona,
Westernlore Press: 1989. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG
dust jacket. $25.00
138. Ward, Richard. MESSERSCHMITT
BF 109B,C,D,E,F,G IN LUFTWAFFE AND FINNISH SERVICE. England,
Osprey Publishing Limited: 1973. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $13.00
139. Watterson, Henry. HISTORY
OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR. New York, The Werner
Company: 1898. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Top and bottom of
spine cloth is bumped. Slight fading to pictorial color cover. $35.00
140. Webber, Bert. RETALIATION:
JAPANESE ATTACKS AND ALLIED COUNTERMEASURES ON THE PACIFIC COAST IN WORLD WAR
II. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon State University:
1975. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $12.50
141. Weber, Eberhard. AERO
SERIES, VOL. 18: FOCKE-WULF 190. Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some wear to binding. Softcover. $8.00
142. Werlich, Robert. ORDERS
AND DECORATIONS OF ALL NATIONS, ANCIENT AND MODERN CIVIL AND MILITARY. Washington,
D.C., Quaker Press: 1965. 328 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. An important military reference book. Many illustrations of
the various awards and medals from around the world. $85.00
143. Whitacre, Joseph A. -compiler. MARSHALL
COUNTY IN THE WORLD WAR, 1917-1918: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE COMMUNITY'S
PARTICIPATION IN ALL WARTIME ACTIVITIES. [n.p.],
Marshall Printing Company: 1919. Shelf wear, corners bumped. $18.00
144. Whiting, Charles. `44
IN COMBAT FROM NORMANDY TO THE ARDENNES. New York,
Military Heritage Press: 1984. VG in VG dust jacket. $1.75
145. Wilson, Bryant. WITH
THE 364TH INFANTRY IN AMERICA, FRANCE, AND BELGIUM. New
York, Knickerbocker Press: 1919. 264 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $33.00
146. Wright, Richardson. LETTERS TO THE MOTHER OF A SOLDIER. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1918. Slight shelf wear. Scarce dust jacket. There is a piece of the dust jacket missing at top of spine, about 2 inches. $6.50