Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Archaeology List
Last Updated January 18, 2010
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
A scarce and important study. $95.00
2. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW
THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1994. 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light
shelf wear. $21.50
3. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan
Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1.
Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and
Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to
spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00
4. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX
CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO,
TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00
5. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $135.00
6. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.50
7. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS
OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1995. 525 pages. $1.00
8. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00
9. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00
10. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press: 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
11. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New
World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
12. Deal, Michael . Pottery
Ethnoarchaeology in the Central Maya Highlands. Salt
Lake, University of Utah Press: 1998. 238 pages. As new condition. Still in the
original publisher's shrink wrap. $14.50
13. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute
for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $115.00
14. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha,
The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very
good condition. $14.95
15. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00
16. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA
SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New
York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00
17. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic
Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
18. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia,
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
19. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata,
California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
20. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA
SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside,
CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00
21. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00
22. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $25.00
23. Lockhart, James. THE
TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA
(1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah:
1986. 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50
24. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES
OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $48.00
25. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING
WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50
26. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
27. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington,
D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$95.00
28. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE
MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey,
Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall
painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00
29. Pasztory, Esther-editor. MIDDLE
CLASSIC MESOAMERICA: A.D. 400-700. New York,
Columbia University: 1978. 197 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket.
$20.00
30. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00
31. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA
HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993.
212 pages. $25.00
32. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE
GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San
Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers.
Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00
33. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY
AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a
Late Preclassic Maya Community. Dallas, Texas,
Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps
inside the back cover. $49.50
34. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY
PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00
35. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham,
North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00
36. Smith, Robert Eliot. A
CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1987. 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
$39.50
37. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00
38. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
39. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W.
Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 399 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $50.00
40. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE
REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1996. 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90
41. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN
AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00
42. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography
of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new
condition. $7.50
43. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University:
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00
44. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et
al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten,
Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the
Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge,
MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $35.00
45. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala,
Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00