Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Archaeology List

Last Updated January 18, 2010


1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO, AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. A scarce and important study. $95.00

2. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1994. 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light shelf wear. $21.50

3. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1. Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00

4. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO, TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00

5. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $135.00

6. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.50

7. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1995. 525 pages. $1.00

8. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00

9. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00

10. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1991. 414 pages. $22.00

11. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

12. Deal, Michael . Pottery Ethnoarchaeology in the Central Maya Highlands. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1998. 238 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $14.50

13. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $115.00

14. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha, The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $14.95

15. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00

16. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00

17. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50

18. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

19. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata, California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $50.00

20. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside, CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00

21. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin, Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00

22. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $25.00

23. Lockhart, James. THE TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA (1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1986. 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50

24. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $48.00

25. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50

26. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

27. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington, D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $95.00

28. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author, with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00

29. Pasztory, Esther-editor. MIDDLE CLASSIC MESOAMERICA: A.D. 400-700. New York, Columbia University: 1978. 197 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $20.00

30. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00

31. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993. 212 pages. $25.00

32. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00

33. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a Late Preclassic Maya Community. Dallas, Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps inside the back cover. $49.50

34. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00

35. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA: A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham, North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00

36. Smith, Robert Eliot. A CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1987. 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $39.50

37. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

38. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

39. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W. Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 399 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $50.00

40. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1996. 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90

41. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00

42. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new condition. $7.50

43. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00

44. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge, MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. 261 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps enclosed. $35.00

45. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala, Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00

 Home       Main Inventory Page