Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Art List

Last updated May  13, 2008


1. (Holy Bible). THE HOLY BIBLE, ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORIZED VERSION. Illustrated with chromo-lithographed. Glasgow, William Collins: 1863. Bound in heavy full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and blind-tooled leather covers. Spine title and decoration has been dulled, but is still legible. The hinges and text block are sound on this copy. Structurally one could not ask for better condition, nothing cracked, nothing loose, pages free from marking. A few of the illustrations and pages have soiled spots or smudges, but not serious. This is a beautifully illustrated edition, with many chromo-lithographed plates throughout. These are exquisitely printed and beautiful to behold. Truly a fine and desireable antiquarian printing of the Holy Bible. $350.00

2. (Puck Magazine). PUCK MAGAZINE. Bound volume containing a run of 36 consecutive issues, from #495 through #531; with dates of Sept. 1, 1886 though May 11, 1887. New York, Keppler & Schwarzmann: 1886. This is a large bound volume of "Puck" magazine, containing 36 consecutive issues from issue #495 through issue #531. The dates are September 1, 1886 through May 11, 1887. Measures 13.5 inches tall by 10.5 inches wide. Bound in maroon half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather spine and the cloth covers. The binding is tight. Overall in very nice condition. No breaks or cracks to the text block. Each issue has four full-page color lithograph illustrations, including a double-page centerpiece illustration in each issue. The issues also have dozens of black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout. These early Puck issues are great pieces of Americana, with the biting political satire and political cartooning. A fabulous rarity in beautiful condition. $750.00

3. American Art Company. ESSAYS ON AMERICAN ART AND ARTISTS. With 1,100 illustrations. Boston, American Art Company: 1895. . Bound in 1/2 blue leather, with leather spine and corners. About 1/4 of the spine leather is chipped away. Scuffing and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A large book with illustrations by most of the famous artists of the day. $100.00

4. Amiranachvili, Chalva. L'ART DES CISELEURS GEORGIENS. Prague, Czechoslovakia, Grund: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. In slipcase. $25.00

5. Beechhurst Press. MASTERPIECES OF THE PRADO MUSEUM. New York, Beechurst Press: 1951. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. D.j. also has some staining. $10.00

6. Bihalji-Merin, Oto. MODERN PRIMITIVES: MASTERS OF NAIVE PAINTING. New York, Harry Abrams: 1959. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $12.50

7. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H. Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of 4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87; Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and 4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume 4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600 copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist, author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00

8. Bosing, Walter. HIERONYMUS BOSCH C. 1450-1516: BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL. West Germany, Benedikt Taschen: 1987. 96 pages. Slight wear. In lightly worn dust jacket. $13.50

9. Brown, L. O. CRAYON TALKS. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company: 1941. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Former owner's name. Some pencil scribbling inside. $5.50

10. Brown, Paul. BLACK AND WHITE BY BROWN: SIMPLIFIED DRAWING. New York, Scribner's: 1939. Oblong paper over boards. Wear to spine and board edges. Some stained spots on covers and scuffs. Binding tight and contents complete. One of the two pages of basic drawing figures on stiff paper stock are present at the back of the book. These were made to be detached and used for practice sketching, so finding even one of the two is difficult. A beautiful, instructive and rare drawing instruction book by an American master sketch artist. $215.00

11. Cahan, Claudia Lyn. BOSCH-BRUEGEL AND THE NORTHERN RENAISSANCE. New York, Avenel Books: 1980. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

12. Cezanne, Paul. RECUEIL IMPORTANT DES OUVERES DE. Japan, Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. A couple of stains and soiled spots on the spine. $15.00

13. Charteris, Evan. JOHN SARGENT, WITH REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1927. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Corners are slightly bumped. $100.00

14. Cleveland Museum Of Art. SELECTED WORKS: THE CLEVELAND MUSEUM 0FART. Cleveland, Ohio, Cleveland Museum of Art: 1966. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Large coffee table sized book. Beautiful illustrations in color and black-and-white exhibiting the fine art collection of Cleveland Museum of Art. $12.50

15. Cotterill, H. B. A HISTORY OF ART. Volume II only. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: ca. 1910. Some wear and fading to spine. Spine faded. $10.00

16. Delamotte, F. THE AMATEUR ARTIST: OR OIL AND WATER COLOR PAINTING WITHOUT THE AID OF A TEACHER. Chicago, Frederick J. Drake: 1906. Some wear and fading to spine. A couple of small gouges to cloth at bottom of front cover. $14.00

17. Duncan, Robert - artist. WHERE LOVE IS. Salt Lake, Eagle Gate: 2002. VG with slight wear to corners in VG d.j. $20.00

18. Fairmount Park Art Association. FAIRMOUNT PARK ART ASSOCIATION: FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT. Philadelphia, Fairmount Park Art Assoc.: 1928. Some discoloration to covers. Softbound covers. Text block is separated from covers, but tight. $10.00

19. Finlay, Ian. CELTIC ART: AN INTRODUCTION. London, Faber and Faber: 1973. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $18.00

20. Florisoone, Michel. RENOIR. Paris, The Hyperion Press: 1938. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear. Numerous color illustrations. $10.00

21. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER & IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00

22. Gardner, Albert Teneyck. AMERICAN SCULPTURE: A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

23. Gudiol, Jose. DOMENIKOS THEOTOKOPOULOS EL GRECO, 1541-1614. New York, Viking: 1973. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $15.00

24. Gussow, Alan. A SENSE OF PLACE: THE ARTIST AND THE AMERICAN LAND. New York, The Seabury Press: 1965. 158 pages. Shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has chips to the edges. $10.00

25. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. PAINTER'S CAMP. In three books. I. In England. II. In Scotland. III. In France. Boston, Roberts Brothers: 1867. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00

26. Hendy, Philip. PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA AND THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. New York, Macmillan: 1968. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $4.50

27. Henry E. Huntington Library. THE ART COLLECTIONS: A PRELIMINARY HANDBOOK OF THE ART GALLERY. San Marino, CA, Henry E. Huntington Library: 1938. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound wrappers. Some discoloration to wrappers. $10.00

28. Herbert, Kevin. ANCIENT ART IN BOWDOIN COLLEGE: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WARREN AND OTHER COLLECTIONS. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Label removal scar on bottom of dust jacket. Jacket has a few small chips, but is very presentable. $15.00

29. Hurlimann, Bettina. CHILDREN'S PORTRAITS: THE WORLD OF THE CHILD IN EUROPEAN PAINTING. New York, Thames and Hudson: 1950. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $10.00

30. Jameson. LEGENDS OF THE MADONNA: AS REPRESENTED IN THE FINE ARTS. New York, Logmans, Green, and Company: 1899. 344 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots on the covers. Numerous illustrations, many protected by tissue guards. Gilt-illustrated front cover. A truly beautiful book. $30.00

31. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is rubbed a bit. $20.00

32. Koller, E. L. BLACK-AND-WHITE TECHNIQUE. With 152 illustrations. Scranton, PA, International Textbook Co.: 1925. Wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slightly cocked spine. This is volume #160 in the series "International Library of Technology". $8.95

33. Larned, W. Livingston. ADVERTISEMENT ILLUSTRATION. Scranton, PA., International Textbook: 1937. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped binding. 1937 edition. $14.00

34. Lucas, E. V. LEONARDO DA VINCI: LITTLE BOOKS ON GREAT MASTERS. London, Methuen: Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $20.00

35. Macaulay, David. UNBUILDING. Illustrated by the author. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: ca. 1989. Ex-library, with internal stamps and soiling to d.j. Signed by author. This copy is missing the title page. $12.50

36. MacFall, Haldane. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PEIRROT OF HIS AGE. New York, Simon and Schuster: 1927. Some wear to spine and corners. A few stained spots and slight discoloration on the cover. $22.00

37. Mathis, George. AN INTRODUCTION TO PENCIL SKETCHING. Coloma, California, Friday House: 1972. Spiral bound large softcovers. Cover edges have creases from being folded. Slight soiling to the covers. $45.00

38. Metropoliton Museum Of Art. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS. Parts I & II. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1939. Both volumes show slight wear & discoloration, else VG. Softbound wrappers. This is the World's Fair edition of 1939. Part I is entitled "Ancient and Oriental Art"; Part II is entitled " European and American Art". $20.00

39. Offner, Richard. ITALIAN PRIMITIVES AT YALE UNIVERSITY: COMMENTS & REVISIONS. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1927. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light shelf wear. From the "Publications of the Associates in Fine Arts at Yale" series. $15.00

40. Potts, Timothy. KIMBELL ART MUSEUM: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTION. New Haven, Yale University Press: 2003. 298 pages. Glossy softcovers. $13.00

41. Powell, Nicolas. THE DRAWINGS OF HENRY FUSELI. London, Faber and Faber Ltd: Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $15.00

42. Puyvelde, Leo Van. THE FLEMISH DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE. New York, Oxford University Press: 1942. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $22.50

43. Rewald, John. GEORGES SEURAT. New York, Wittenborn: 1946. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.50

44. Reynal and Company. LEONARDO DA VINCI. An Arabras Book. New York, Reynal & Company: 534 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $60.00

45. Richter, Emil H. PRINTS: A BRIEF REVIEW OF THEIR TECHNIQUE AND HISTORY. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1914. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Slight fading to spine title. $8.00

46. Riggs, Arthur Stanley. VELAZQUEZ: PAINTER OF TRUTH AND PRISONER OF THE KING. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1947. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

47. Robinson, Boardman. NINETY THREE DRAWINGS. Introduction by George Biddle. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Rydal Press: 1937. Shelf wear to edges of spine and corners. Dust jacket has heavy chipping to edges and some soiling. $15.00

48. Rodman, Selden. HORACE PIPPIN: THE ARTIST AS A BLACK AMERICAN. New York, Doubleday: 1972. Ex-library, with internal labels, but no labels on book or d.j. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges. An important African-American study. $20.00

49. Schmid, Heinrich Alfred. HANS HOLBEIN DER JUNGERE: SEIN AUFSTIEG ZUR MEISTERSCHAFT UND SEIN ENGLISCHER STIL. Basel, Tafelband: 1945. Shelf wear, else VG in jacket with slight chipping to edges. Text in German. The first half of the book consists of illustrated plates of artwork, followed by text of 45 pages. $35.00

50. Smith, Alma Gilbert. MAXFIELD PARRISH: MASTER OF MAKE-BELIEVE. London, Philip Wilson Publishers: 2005. 136 pages. VG in softbound covers. Beautiful full color illustrations. $14.00

51. Smith, Marian W. THE ARTIST IN TRIBAL SOCIETY: PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE. New York, Free Press of Glencoe: 1961. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $10.00

52. Staff, I.C.S. PERSPECTIVE AND FREEHAND DRAWING. Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company: 1935. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $12.50

53. Staley, J. Edgcumbe. BRITISH PAINTERS, THEIR STORY AND THEIR ART. London, T.C. & E.C. Jack: ca. 1910. Shelf wear, bumped corners. With 24 tipped-in color plates. Frontispiece plate is loose within book. $35.00

54. Steichen, Edward. A LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. New York, Doubleday: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00

55. Stein, Susan Alyson. VAN GOGH, A RETROSPECTIVE. New York, Park Lane: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A large book, with numerous color illustrations. $25.00

56. Tabora, Roy Gonzalez. TABORA: AN ARTIST'S PERSPECTIVE. Haleiwa, Hawaii, Tabora Studio: 2001. 298 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $185.00

57. The Montreal Museum Of Fine Arts. MASTERPIECES FROM MONTREAL: SELECTED PAINTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MONTREAL MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Montreal, Montreal Museum of Fine art: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Large softbound covers. $8.00

58. Thompson, Langdon, S. . MANUAL OF DRAWING FOR REGENT SCHOOLS Boston, D. C. Heath & Company: 1896. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Soiling to binding. $18.00

59. Vanderwalker, F.N. THE MIXING OF COLORS AND PAINTS: DESCRIPTION, PROPERTIES, THEORY, HARMONY AND MANAGEMENT OF COLORS. Chicago, Frederick J. Drake: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some fading to spine. Includes folding color sample page inside book with color samples. $20.00

60. Walters Art Gallery. THE JOURNAL OF THE WALTERS ART GALLERY. Volume 4, 1941. Baltimore, Maryland, Walters Art Gallery: 1941. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Chips & tear to edges covers. Large softbound covers. $10.00

61. Wilenski, R. H. MODERN FRENCH PAINTERS. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company: 1954. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Numerous illustrations, including tipped-in color plates. $7.00

62. Witt, R. C. ONE HUNDRED MASTERPIECES OF PAINTING. London, Methuen: ? Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

63. Yokohama Museum of Art. CATALOGUE OF COLLECTIONS, YOKOHAMA MUSEUM OF ART. Volumes I & 2. Two-volume set complete. Yokohama, Japan, Yokoham Museum of Art: 1989. Two volume set. Large glossy softcover bindings. Slight wear to bindings. Ex-library labels on the spines, but overal light library wear to both volumes. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs of artwork and art objects in the Yokohama Museum of Art. A beautiful and important Japanese art reference book. $85.00

64. Zschokke, Peter. KUNSTWERKE DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS AUS BASLER PRIVATBESITZ. Basel, Holbein-Verlag: 1944. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page