Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Art List
Last updated May 13, 2008
1. (Holy Bible). THE
HOLY BIBLE, ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORIZED VERSION. Illustrated with
chromo-lithographed. Glasgow, William Collins:
1863. Bound in heavy full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and
blind-tooled leather covers. Spine title and decoration has been dulled, but is
still legible. The hinges and text block are sound on this copy. Structurally
one could not ask for better condition, nothing cracked, nothing loose, pages
free from marking. A few of the illustrations and pages have soiled spots or
smudges, but not serious. This is a beautifully illustrated edition, with many
chromo-lithographed plates throughout. These are exquisitely printed and
beautiful to behold. Truly a fine and desireable antiquarian printing of the
Holy Bible. $350.00
2. (Puck Magazine). PUCK
MAGAZINE. Bound volume containing a run of 36 consecutive issues, from #495
through #531; with dates of Sept. 1, 1886 though May 11, 1887. New
York, Keppler & Schwarzmann: 1886. This is a large bound volume of
"Puck" magazine, containing 36 consecutive issues from issue #495
through issue #531. The dates are September 1, 1886 through May 11, 1887.
Measures 13.5 inches tall by 10.5 inches wide. Bound in maroon half leather
binding, with leather spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped.
There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather spine and the cloth
covers. The binding is tight. Overall in very nice condition. No breaks or
cracks to the text block. Each issue has four full-page color lithograph
illustrations, including a double-page centerpiece illustration in each issue.
The issues also have dozens of black-and-white woodcut illustrations throughout.
These early Puck issues are great pieces of Americana, with the biting political
satire and political cartooning. A fabulous rarity in beautiful condition.
$750.00
3. American Art Company. ESSAYS
ON AMERICAN ART AND ARTISTS. With 1,100 illustrations. Boston,
American Art Company: 1895. . Bound in 1/2 blue leather, with leather spine and
corners. About 1/4 of the spine leather is chipped away. Scuffing and rubbing
to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A large book with illustrations by most
of the famous artists of the day. $100.00
4. Amiranachvili, Chalva. L'ART
DES CISELEURS GEORGIENS. Prague, Czechoslovakia,
Grund: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. In
slipcase. $25.00
5. Beechhurst Press. MASTERPIECES
OF THE PRADO MUSEUM. New York, Beechurst Press:
1951. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. D.j.
also has some staining. $10.00
6. Bihalji-Merin, Oto. MODERN
PRIMITIVES: MASTERS OF NAIVE PAINTING. New York,
Harry Abrams: 1959. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight
soiling to covers. $12.50
7. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H.
Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of
4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87;
Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San
Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and
4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume
4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color
than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600
copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition
of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and
II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist,
author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of
the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had
as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and
the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian
Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00
8. Bosing, Walter. HIERONYMUS
BOSCH C. 1450-1516: BETWEEN HEAVEN AND HELL. West
Germany, Benedikt Taschen: 1987. 96 pages. Slight wear. In lightly worn dust
jacket. $13.50
9. Brown, L. O. CRAYON
TALKS. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company: 1941.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Former owner's name.
Some pencil scribbling inside. $5.50
10. Brown, Paul. BLACK
AND WHITE BY BROWN: SIMPLIFIED DRAWING. New York,
Scribner's: 1939. Oblong paper over boards. Wear to spine and board edges.
Some stained spots on covers and scuffs. Binding tight and contents complete.
One of the two pages of basic drawing figures on stiff paper stock are present
at the back of the book. These were made to be detached and used for practice
sketching, so finding even one of the two is difficult. A beautiful, instructive
and rare drawing instruction book by an American master sketch artist. $215.00
11. Cahan, Claudia Lyn. BOSCH-BRUEGEL
AND THE NORTHERN RENAISSANCE. New York, Avenel
Books: 1980. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00
12. Cezanne, Paul. RECUEIL IMPORTANT DES OUVERES DE. Japan, Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. A couple of stains and soiled spots on the spine. $15.00
13. Charteris, Evan. JOHN
SARGENT, WITH REPRODUCTIONS FROM HIS PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1927. 308 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge is slightly cracked. Corners are
slightly bumped. $100.00
14. Cleveland Museum Of Art. SELECTED
WORKS: THE CLEVELAND MUSEUM 0FART. Cleveland,
Ohio, Cleveland Museum of Art: 1966. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Large coffee
table sized book. Beautiful illustrations in color and black-and-white
exhibiting the fine art collection of Cleveland Museum of Art. $12.50
15. Cotterill, H. B. A
HISTORY OF ART. Volume II only. New York,
Frederick A. Stokes: ca. 1910. Some wear and fading to spine. Spine faded. $10.00
16. Delamotte, F. THE
AMATEUR ARTIST: OR OIL AND WATER COLOR PAINTING WITHOUT THE AID OF A TEACHER. Chicago,
Frederick J. Drake: 1906. Some wear and fading to spine. A couple of small
gouges to cloth at bottom of front cover. $14.00
17. Duncan, Robert - artist. WHERE
LOVE IS. Salt Lake, Eagle Gate: 2002. VG with
slight wear to corners in VG d.j. $20.00
18. Fairmount Park Art Association. FAIRMOUNT
PARK ART ASSOCIATION: FIFTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT. Philadelphia,
Fairmount Park Art Assoc.: 1928. Some discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. Text block is separated from covers, but tight. $10.00
19. Finlay, Ian. CELTIC
ART: AN INTRODUCTION. London, Faber and Faber:
1973. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$18.00
20. Florisoone, Michel. RENOIR.
Paris, The Hyperion Press: 1938. 167 pages. Slight
shelf wear. Numerous color illustrations. $10.00
21. Freeman, G. L. CURRIER
& IVES: PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AMERICAN BATTLE SCENES. Watkins
Glen, New York, Century House: 1961. 101 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few black smudges on the front cover. $35.00
22. Gardner, Albert Teneyck. AMERICAN
SCULPTURE: A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART. New
York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink
marks on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is
tight. $10.00
23. Gudiol, Jose. DOMENIKOS
THEOTOKOPOULOS EL GRECO, 1541-1614. New York,
Viking: 1973. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
$15.00
24. Gussow, Alan. A
SENSE OF PLACE: THE ARTIST AND THE AMERICAN LAND. New
York, The Seabury Press: 1965. 158 pages. Shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has
chips to the edges. $10.00
25. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. PAINTER'S
CAMP. In three books. I. In England. II. In Scotland. III. In France. Boston,
Roberts Brothers: 1867. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00
26. Hendy, Philip. PIERO
DELLA FRANCESCA AND THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. New
York, Macmillan: 1968. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $4.50
27. Henry E. Huntington Library. THE
ART COLLECTIONS: A PRELIMINARY HANDBOOK OF THE ART GALLERY. San
Marino, CA, Henry E. Huntington Library: 1938. Some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners, else G+. Softbound wrappers. Some discoloration to wrappers. $10.00
28. Herbert, Kevin. ANCIENT
ART IN BOWDOIN COLLEGE: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE WARREN AND OTHER
COLLECTIONS. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard
University Press: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps. Label removal scar
on bottom of dust jacket. Jacket has a few small chips, but is very presentable.
$15.00
29. Hurlimann, Bettina. CHILDREN'S
PORTRAITS: THE WORLD OF THE CHILD IN EUROPEAN PAINTING. New
York, Thames and Hudson: 1950. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. $10.00
30. Jameson. LEGENDS
OF THE MADONNA: AS REPRESENTED IN THE FINE ARTS. New
York, Logmans, Green, and Company: 1899. 344 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored spots on the covers. Numerous
illustrations, many protected by tissue guards. Gilt-illustrated front cover. A
truly beautiful book. $30.00
31. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS:
MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is
rubbed a bit. $20.00
32. Koller, E. L. BLACK-AND-WHITE
TECHNIQUE. With 152 illustrations. Scranton, PA,
International Textbook Co.: 1925. Wear to spine and corners, else near VG.
Slightly cocked spine. This is volume #160 in the series "International
Library of Technology". $8.95
33. Larned, W. Livingston. ADVERTISEMENT
ILLUSTRATION. Scranton, PA., International
Textbook: 1937. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped binding. 1937 edition. $14.00
34. Lucas, E. V. LEONARDO
DA VINCI: LITTLE BOOKS ON GREAT MASTERS. London,
Methuen: Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
$20.00
35. Macaulay, David. UNBUILDING.
Illustrated by the author. Boston, Houghton,
Mifflin: ca. 1989. Ex-library, with internal stamps and soiling to d.j. Signed
by author. This copy is missing the title page. $12.50
36. MacFall, Haldane. AUBREY
BEARDSLEY: THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PEIRROT OF HIS AGE. New
York, Simon and Schuster: 1927. Some wear to spine and corners. A few stained
spots and slight discoloration on the cover. $22.00
37. Mathis, George. AN
INTRODUCTION TO PENCIL SKETCHING. Coloma,
California, Friday House: 1972. Spiral bound large softcovers. Cover edges have
creases from being folded. Slight soiling to the covers. $45.00
38. Metropoliton Museum Of Art. A
GUIDE TO THE COLLECTIONS. Parts I & II. New
York, Metropolitan Museum of Art: 1939. Both volumes show slight wear &
discoloration, else VG. Softbound wrappers. This is the World's Fair edition
of 1939. Part I is entitled "Ancient and Oriental Art"; Part II is
entitled " European and American Art". $20.00
39. Offner, Richard. ITALIAN
PRIMITIVES AT YALE UNIVERSITY: COMMENTS & REVISIONS. New
Haven, Yale University Press: 1927. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and label
on spine. Light shelf wear. From the "Publications of the Associates in
Fine Arts at Yale" series. $15.00
40. Potts, Timothy. KIMBELL
ART MUSEUM: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTION. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 2003. 298 pages. Glossy softcovers. $13.00
41. Powell, Nicolas. THE
DRAWINGS OF HENRY FUSELI. London, Faber and Faber
Ltd: Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $15.00
42. Puyvelde, Leo Van. THE
FLEMISH DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE. New
York, Oxford University Press: 1942. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket.
$22.50
43. Rewald, John. GEORGES
SEURAT. New York, Wittenborn: 1946. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.50
44. Reynal and Company. LEONARDO
DA VINCI. An Arabras Book. New York, Reynal &
Company: 534 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $60.00
45. Richter, Emil H. PRINTS:
A BRIEF REVIEW OF THEIR TECHNIQUE AND HISTORY. Boston,
Houghton, Mifflin: 1914. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn,
else near VG dust jacket. Slight fading to spine title. $8.00
46. Riggs, Arthur Stanley. VELAZQUEZ:
PAINTER OF TRUTH AND PRISONER OF THE KING. New
York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1947. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. $15.00
47. Robinson, Boardman. NINETY
THREE DRAWINGS. Introduction by George Biddle. Santa
Fe, New Mexico, Rydal Press: 1937. Shelf wear to edges of spine and corners.
Dust jacket has heavy chipping to edges and some soiling. $15.00
48. Rodman, Selden. HORACE
PIPPIN: THE ARTIST AS A BLACK AMERICAN. New York,
Doubleday: 1972. Ex-library, with internal labels, but no labels on book or d.j.
Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges. An important African-American
study. $20.00
49. Schmid, Heinrich Alfred. HANS
HOLBEIN DER JUNGERE: SEIN AUFSTIEG ZUR MEISTERSCHAFT UND SEIN ENGLISCHER STIL. Basel,
Tafelband: 1945. Shelf wear, else VG in jacket with slight chipping to edges. Text
in German. The first half of the book consists of illustrated plates of artwork,
followed by text of 45 pages. $35.00
50. Smith, Alma Gilbert. MAXFIELD
PARRISH: MASTER OF MAKE-BELIEVE. London, Philip
Wilson Publishers: 2005. 136 pages. VG in softbound covers. Beautiful full color
illustrations. $14.00
51. Smith, Marian W. THE
ARTIST IN TRIBAL SOCIETY: PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE ROYAL
ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE. New York, Free Press of
Glencoe: 1961. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $10.00
52. Staff, I.C.S. PERSPECTIVE
AND FREEHAND DRAWING. Scranton, PA, International
Textbook Company: 1935. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$12.50
53. Staley, J. Edgcumbe. BRITISH
PAINTERS, THEIR STORY AND THEIR ART. London, T.C.
& E.C. Jack: ca. 1910. Shelf wear, bumped corners. With 24 tipped-in
color plates. Frontispiece plate is loose within book. $35.00
54. Steichen, Edward. A
LIFE IN PHOTOGRAPHY. New York, Doubleday: 1963.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00
55. Stein, Susan Alyson. VAN
GOGH, A RETROSPECTIVE. New York, Park Lane: 1986.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A large book, with
numerous color illustrations. $25.00
56. Tabora, Roy Gonzalez. TABORA:
AN ARTIST'S PERSPECTIVE. Haleiwa, Hawaii, Tabora
Studio: 2001. 298 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $185.00
57. The Montreal Museum Of Fine Arts. MASTERPIECES
FROM MONTREAL: SELECTED PAINTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE MONTREAL MUSEUM OF
FINE ARTS. Montreal, Montreal Museum of Fine art:
1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Large softbound
covers. $8.00
58. Thompson, Langdon, S. . MANUAL
OF DRAWING FOR REGENT SCHOOLS Boston, D. C. Heath
& Company: 1896. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Soiling
to binding. $18.00
59. Vanderwalker, F.N. THE
MIXING OF COLORS AND PAINTS: DESCRIPTION, PROPERTIES, THEORY, HARMONY AND
MANAGEMENT OF COLORS. Chicago, Frederick J. Drake:
1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some fading to
spine. Includes folding color sample page inside book with color samples. $20.00
60. Walters Art Gallery. THE
JOURNAL OF THE WALTERS ART GALLERY. Volume 4, 1941. Baltimore,
Maryland, Walters Art Gallery: 1941. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Chips
& tear to edges covers. Large softbound covers. $10.00
61. Wilenski, R. H. MODERN
FRENCH PAINTERS. New York, Harcourt, Brace &
Company: 1954. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Numerous
illustrations, including tipped-in color plates. $7.00
62. Witt, R. C. ONE
HUNDRED MASTERPIECES OF PAINTING. London, Methuen:
? Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
63. Yokohama Museum of Art. CATALOGUE
OF COLLECTIONS, YOKOHAMA MUSEUM OF ART. Volumes I & 2. Two-volume set
complete. Yokohama, Japan, Yokoham Museum of Art:
1989. Two volume set. Large glossy softcover bindings. Slight wear to bindings.
Ex-library labels on the spines, but overal light library wear to both volumes.
Profusely illustrated with hundreds of photographs of artwork and art objects in
the Yokohama Museum of Art. A beautiful and important Japanese art reference
book. $85.00
64. Zschokke, Peter. KUNSTWERKE DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS AUS BASLER PRIVATBESITZ. Basel, Holbein-Verlag: 1944. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00