Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Aviation List

Last updated January 15, 2008


1. Cohn, Ernst M. THE FLIGHT OF THE "VILLE D'ORLEANS". Chicago, The Collectors Club: 1978. 175 pages. VG. $60.00

2. Aviation Publications. PILOT'S MANUAL FOR REPUBLIC: P-47 THUNDERBOLT. Milwaukee, Aviation Book Company: 1975. 50 pages. Some wear to and covers. A few discolored spots. Softbound. $17.50

3. Beach, Charles Amory. THE STUNT FLYER. New York, Saalfield: 1930. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Pictorial paper over board front cover illustration. $15.00

4. Bergaust, Erik. THE VTOL: SUCCESS STORY CONVERTIPLANES IN ACTION. New York, G.P. Putnams's Sons: 1969. X-lib. with internal library marks. Label on d.j. "Discard" is written in large letters inside front and back covers. Includes many photographs. $12.00

5. Bester, Alfred. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A SATELLITE: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE MEN AND MACHINES AT WAR WITH SPACE. Boston, Little, Brown: 1966. X-lib. w/card pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on d.j. $7.00

6. Bilstein, Roger E. STAGES TO SATURN: A TECHNOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE APOLLO/SATURN LAUNCH VEHICLES. Washington, DC, NASA: 1980. Some wear to spine and edges. Softbound edition. There is a spill-stain to the top right corners of the first 20 or so pages. Scarce edition. $85.00

7. Birdsall, Steve. SUPERFORTRESS, THE BOEING B-29. Carrollton, Texas, Squadron/Signal Publications: 1980. 79 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

8. Birdsall, Steve. B-17 IN ACTION: AIRCRAFT NO. 12. Michigan, Squadron/Signal Publications: 1973. 50 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong softbound. $9.75

9. Birdsall, Steve. CLAIMS TO FAME: THE B-17 FLYING FORTRESS. London, Arms and Armour Press: 1994. $6.95

10. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster, Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. 135 pages. Fine condition. Very scarce. $200.00

11. Bodenschatz, Karl. JAGD IN FLANDERNS HIMMEL: AUS DEN SECHZEHN KAMPFMONATEN DES JAGDGESCHWADERS FREIHERR VON RICHTHOFEN. . Note: This is the1935 first edition. Reminiscences of World War I ace Karl Bodenschatz. Text in German. Some wear to covers. Hinges professionally repaired. Includes a typescript listing of the military aviation victories of Bodenschatz. $35.00

12. Boehme, Manfred. JG7: THE WORLD'S FIRST JET FIGHTER UNIT, 1944/1945. Atglen, PA, Schiffer Military/Aviation History: 1992. 230 pages. $22.00

13. Brown, Joseph Mill. HELICOPTER DIRECTORY. New York, Hippocrene: 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $2.90

14. Coombs, Charles. SKYROCKETING INTO THE UNKNOWN. New York, William Morrow and Co.: 1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

15. Cross, Roy. MILITARY AIRCRAFT, 1939-1945. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society: 1971. Slight shelf wear d.j. with chips and tears to the edges. $18.00

16. Curtiss-Wright Corporation. THE CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New Jersey, Curtiss-Wright: 1943. 30 pages. Small softbound covers. Slight wear and light soiling to the covers. $40.00

17. Curtis-Wright Corporation. PILOT'S MANUAL. CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New Jersey, Curtis-Wright Corporation: 1943. 19 pages. Small softcover pamphlet. Wear and tape-repair to spine. Some creasing and slight soiling to covers. Complete. A very scarce aviation pamphlet by this WWII airplane component manufacturer. $22.50

18. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the covers. $7.00

19. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS, #17. CONSOLIDATED B-24 LIBERATOR, U.S.A.A.F., E.T.O. & M.T.O., 1942-1945. London, Ducimus Books Limited: Some wear to covers. Softcover edition. $10.00

20. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS, #19. BOEING B-29 SUPERFORTRESS: U.S.A.A.F. 1942-1945. London, Ducimus Books Limited: ca. 1970. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

21. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to edges. $22.50

22. Glines, Carroll V. FOUR CAME HOME: THE GRIPPING STORY OF THE SURVIVORS OF JIMMY DOOLITTLE'S TWO LOST CREWS. Missoula, Montana, Pictoral Histories Publishing Company, Inc.: 1995. 171 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Glossy softcover edition. Signed by Chase J. Nielsen, one of the Doolittle Raiders and one of the four who came home, as per the book title, after years in captivity. Mr. Nielsen lived in Brigham City, Utah for many years until his death in March of 2007. I was acquainted with him and was in his home on several occasions. $125.00

23. Government Printing Office. AIRCRAFT NAVIGATION MANUAL. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1941. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

24. Green, William. U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE FIGHTERS: PART ONE (1). World War 2 Aircraft Fact Files. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1977. 76 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound. $9.00

25. Gurney, Gene. TEST PILOTS. Watts Aerospace Library. New York, Franklin Watts: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. This is the 1962 edition in a nice dust jacket. $9.00

26. Hamilton Standard Propellers. PROP TIPS, THE HYDROMATIC PROPELLER AND CONSTANT SPEED CONTROL. East Hartford, CT, Hamilton Standard Propellers: 1943. 48 pages. Paper spiral binding. Small book. Wear to the covers. Overall solid copy. $10.00

27. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey, American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00

28. Hill, Richard M. GRUMMAN F6F-3/5 HELLCAT IN USN-USMC-FAA-AERONAVALE AND URUGUAYAN SERVICE. Arco-Aircam Aviation Series #23. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Slight wear to covers. Glossy softcover edition. $14.00

29. Hirsch, R.S. MESSERSCHMITT, BF 110. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1967. Some wear to binding. Light soiled spots to a few pages. $6.00

30. Hunt, Martin. HANG GLIDING. New York, Arco: 1977. $10.00

31. Hylander, C.J. FLYING POWER. New York, Macmillan: 1943. 164 pages. Some shelf wear and slight discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

32. Irons-Georges, Tracy-editor. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLIGHT. Volume 3: STABILIZERS-FERDINAND VON ZEPPELIN. Pasadena, California, Salem Press: 2002. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is volume 3 (III) only. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $80.00

33. Iseman, J. W. THE BOOK OF AIRPLANES. New York, Oxford University Press: 1929. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. There is some wrinkling of paper on dust jacket and a couple of pages from water contact. $15.00

34. Jackson, B.R. SUPPLEMENT TO GRUMMAN: TBF/TBM "AVENGER". Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1970. 31 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the tops of the pages. $15.00

35. Jerram, Michael F. SPORTING AND HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. London, Macdonald Phoebus: 1981. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

36. Just, Gunther. STUKA-PILOT HANS-ULRICH RUDEL: HIS LIFE STORY IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. Atglen, PA, Schiffer Military History: 1990. 277 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $35.00

37. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover. $20.00

38. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $20.00

39. Kraght, Peter E. KEEPING AHEAD OF THE WEATHER. New York, Associated Aviation Underwriters: 1940. 61 pages. Slight shelf wear.A few small soiled spots to paper covers. Overall near very good condition. $15.00

40. Maloney, Edward T. LOCKHEAD P-38 "LIGHTNING". Aero Series volume 19. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. A few pages have light soiled spots. $7.50

41. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH, PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00

42. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH AMERICAN B-25A/J MITCHELL IN USAAF, USMC, RAF, FREE FRENCH, NEIAF, KON.MARINE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00

43. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH, PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover. $10.00

44. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH AMERICAN P-51B/C MUSTANG IN USAAF SERVICE. England, Osprey Publications Limited: Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $8.95

45. Mizrahi, Joseph V-editor. NORTH AMERICAN B-25. Hollywood, California, Challenge Publications: 1965. 47 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. A couple of small stains to bottom of a few pages. $14.00

46. Morrissey, Muriel Earhart. AMELIA, MY COURAGEOUS SISTER: BIOGRAPHY OF AMELIA EARHART, TRUE FACTS ABOUT DISAPPEARANCE. Santa Clara, CA, Osborne Publisher: 1987. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

47. Munson, Kenneth. THE VICKERS VISCOUNT 700. England, Profile Publications: 1966. 14 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the covers. Softbound. $9.75

48. National Aeronautics Council. ELEMENTS OF TECHNICAL AERONAUTICS. New York, National Aeronautics Council: 1942. 210 pages. Spine cocked. There is a spill stain to the tops of a few pages. Dust jacket has chips and tears and some stains. $10.00

49. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE 142: THE SHORT STIRLING. England, Profile Publications: 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $11.50

50. Northrop Aeronautical Institute. AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR. Volume I. New York, McGraw-Hill: 1949. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. $10.00

51. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS, JU87. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers. $6.00

52. Nowarra, Heinz J. THE FOCKE-WULF 190: A FAMOUS GERMAN FIGHTER. England, Hazell Watson and Viney: 1965. 1965 printing. Shelf wear to binding edges. In dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $19.95

53. Platt, Dave. SCALE IN HAND: EDITED REPRINTS OF THE BEST OF DAVE PLATT'S POPULAR SCALE IN HAND COLUMN BY SUBJECT MATERIAL AN INVALUABLE AID FOR THE SCALE ENTHUSIAST. [n.p.], R/C Modeler Corporation: 1973. 61 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $28.00

54. Price, Alfred. THE LAST YEAR OF THE LUFTWAFFE, MAY 1944 TO MAY 1945. Osceola, Wisconsin, Motorbooks International: 1991. 191 pages. $12.50

55. Profile Publications. PROFILE 47: THE CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-1 CORSAIR. Berkshire, England, Profile Publications: 1971. 11 pages. Some wear to covers. Small softcover edition. $7.00

56. Robertson, Bruce. SPITFIRE-THE STORY OF A FAMOUS FIGHTER. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1961. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $35.00

57. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900. Southfield, MI, Roger Koerber: 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $100.00

58. Secretary Of The Air Force. HANDBOOK FLIGHT OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS: USAF SERIES F-82E AIRCRAFT. Milwaukee, Aviation Publications: 1974. 66 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00

59. Shores, Christopher F. HAWKER HURRICANE MK.I/IV IN ROYAL AIR FORCE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $11.50

60. Shores, Christopher F. ACES HIGH, A TRIBUTE TO THE MOST NOTABLE FIGHTER PILOTS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN WWII. London, Grub Street: 1994. 663 pages. Book and dust jacket in VG condition. $45.00

61. Thorburn, Lois. NO TUMULT, NO SHOUTING: THE STORY OF THE PBY. New York, Henry Holt: 1945. 148 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. $25.00

62. Training Division Of The Bureau Of Aeronautics. FLYING THE WEATHER. Washington, DC, Bureau of Aeronautics: 1943. Large oblong softbound covers. Some scuffing to covers. The book has been folded in half down the middle. $30.00

63. U.S. Navy. AIR NAVAGATION, PART SIX: CONTACT FLYING. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1945. 182 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $28.00

64. Ward, Richard. MESSERSCHMITT BF 109B,C,D,E,F,G IN LUFTWAFFE AND FINNISH SERVICE. England, Osprey Publishing Limited: 1973. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $13.00

65. Weber, Eberhard. AERO SERIES, VOL. 18: FOCKE-WULF 190. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some wear to binding. Softcover. $8.00

66. Williams, Guy R. THE WORLD OF MODEL AIRCRAFT. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1973. X-library, with quite a bit of shelf wear and library markings. Dust jacket was glued to inside covers and removed, resulting in tears to edges. Also some chips to edges of jacket. $10.00

67. Wright, Bailey. FLIGHT: CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE, A GENERAL SURVERY OF FUNDAMENTALS OF AVIATION. Chicago, American Technical Society: 1943. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has rubbing and small tears and chips. $12.50

68. Younger, John E. AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE: A TEXTBOOK FOR AIRPLANE MECHANICS. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1944. 361 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and a piece missing from the top of the spine panel. $12.50

Home       Main Inventory Page