Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Aviation List
Last updated January 15, 2008
1. Cohn, Ernst M. THE
FLIGHT OF THE "VILLE D'ORLEANS". Chicago,
The Collectors Club: 1978. 175 pages. VG. $60.00
2. Aviation Publications. PILOT'S
MANUAL FOR REPUBLIC: P-47 THUNDERBOLT. Milwaukee,
Aviation Book Company: 1975. 50 pages. Some wear to and covers. A few discolored
spots. Softbound. $17.50
3. Beach, Charles Amory. THE
STUNT FLYER. New York, Saalfield: 1930. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. Pictorial paper over board front cover illustration.
$15.00
4. Bergaust, Erik. THE
VTOL: SUCCESS STORY CONVERTIPLANES IN ACTION. New
York, G.P. Putnams's Sons: 1969. X-lib. with internal library marks. Label on
d.j. "Discard" is written in large letters inside front and back
covers. Includes many photographs. $12.00
5. Bester, Alfred. THE
LIFE AND DEATH OF A SATELLITE: A BIOGRAPHY OF THE MEN AND MACHINES AT WAR WITH
SPACE. Boston, Little, Brown: 1966. X-lib. w/card
pocket, but minimal x-lib. wear. Label on d.j. $7.00
6. Bilstein, Roger E. STAGES
TO SATURN: A TECHNOLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE APOLLO/SATURN LAUNCH VEHICLES. Washington,
DC, NASA: 1980. Some wear to spine and edges. Softbound edition. There is a
spill-stain to the top right corners of the first 20 or so pages. Scarce
edition. $85.00
7. Birdsall, Steve. SUPERFORTRESS,
THE BOEING B-29. Carrollton, Texas,
Squadron/Signal Publications: 1980. 79 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50
8. Birdsall, Steve. B-17
IN ACTION: AIRCRAFT NO. 12. Michigan,
Squadron/Signal Publications: 1973. 50 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Oblong
softbound. $9.75
9. Birdsall, Steve. CLAIMS
TO FAME: THE B-17 FLYING FORTRESS. London, Arms
and Armour Press: 1994. $6.95
10. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster, Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. 135 pages. Fine condition. Very scarce. $200.00
11. Bodenschatz, Karl. JAGD
IN FLANDERNS HIMMEL: AUS DEN SECHZEHN KAMPFMONATEN DES JAGDGESCHWADERS FREIHERR
VON RICHTHOFEN. . Note: This is the1935 first
edition. Reminiscences of World War I ace Karl Bodenschatz. Text in German. Some
wear to covers. Hinges professionally repaired. Includes a typescript listing of
the military aviation victories of Bodenschatz. $35.00
12. Boehme, Manfred. JG7:
THE WORLD'S FIRST JET FIGHTER UNIT, 1944/1945. Atglen,
PA, Schiffer Military/Aviation History: 1992. 230 pages. $22.00
13. Brown, Joseph Mill. HELICOPTER
DIRECTORY. New York, Hippocrene: 1976. Slight
Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $2.90
14. Coombs, Charles. SKYROCKETING
INTO THE UNKNOWN. New York, William Morrow and
Co.: 1954. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust
jacket. $15.00
15. Cross, Roy. MILITARY
AIRCRAFT, 1939-1945. Greenwich, CT, New York
Graphic Society: 1971. Slight shelf wear d.j. with chips and tears to the edges.
$18.00
16. Curtiss-Wright Corporation. THE
CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New Jersey,
Curtiss-Wright: 1943. 30 pages. Small softbound covers. Slight wear and light
soiling to the covers. $40.00
17. Curtis-Wright Corporation. PILOT'S
MANUAL. CURTISS ELECTRIC PROPELLER. Caldwell, New
Jersey, Curtis-Wright Corporation: 1943. 19 pages. Small softcover pamphlet.
Wear and tape-repair to spine. Some creasing and slight soiling to covers.
Complete. A very scarce aviation pamphlet by this WWII airplane component
manufacturer. $22.50
18. Dixon, Franklin W. RESCUED
IN THE CLOUDS: OR, TED SCOTT, HERO OF THE AIR. THE TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling
to the covers. $7.00
19. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS, #17. CONSOLIDATED B-24 LIBERATOR, U.S.A.A.F., E.T.O. & M.T.O., 1942-1945. London, Ducimus Books Limited: Some wear to covers. Softcover edition. $10.00
20. Ducimus Books Limited. CAMOUFLAGE
AND MARKINGS, #19. BOEING B-29 SUPERFORTRESS: U.S.A.A.F. 1942-1945. London,
Ducimus Books Limited: ca. 1970. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $10.00
21. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES
FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to edges.
$22.50
22. Glines, Carroll V. FOUR
CAME HOME: THE GRIPPING STORY OF THE SURVIVORS OF JIMMY DOOLITTLE'S TWO LOST
CREWS. Missoula, Montana, Pictoral Histories
Publishing Company, Inc.: 1995. 171 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Glossy
softcover edition. Signed by Chase J. Nielsen, one of the Doolittle Raiders and
one of the four who came home, as per the book title, after years in captivity.
Mr. Nielsen lived in Brigham City, Utah for many years until his death in March
of 2007. I was acquainted with him and was in his home on several occasions.
$125.00
23. Government Printing Office. AIRCRAFT
NAVIGATION MANUAL. Washington, Government Printing
Office: 1941. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling to
covers. $10.00
24. Green, William. U.S.
ARMY AIR FORCE FIGHTERS: PART ONE (1). World War 2 Aircraft Fact Files. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1977. 76 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound. $9.00
25. Gurney, Gene. TEST
PILOTS. Watts Aerospace Library. New York,
Franklin Watts: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. This is the 1962 edition in a nice dust jacket. $9.00
26. Hamilton Standard Propellers. PROP
TIPS, THE HYDROMATIC PROPELLER AND CONSTANT SPEED CONTROL. East
Hartford, CT, Hamilton Standard Propellers: 1943. 48 pages. Paper spiral
binding. Small book. Wear to the covers. Overall solid copy. $10.00
27. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN
UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey,
American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00
28. Hill, Richard M. GRUMMAN
F6F-3/5 HELLCAT IN USN-USMC-FAA-AERONAVALE AND URUGUAYAN SERVICE. Arco-Aircam
Aviation Series #23. New York, Arco Publishing
Company: 1971. Slight wear to covers. Glossy softcover edition. $14.00
29. Hirsch, R.S. MESSERSCHMITT,
BF 110. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers:
1967. Some wear to binding. Light soiled spots to a few pages. $6.00
30. Hunt, Martin. HANG
GLIDING. New York, Arco: 1977. $10.00
31. Hylander, C.J. FLYING
POWER. New York, Macmillan: 1943. 164 pages. Some
shelf wear and slight discoloration to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
the edges. $10.00
32. Irons-Georges, Tracy-editor. ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF FLIGHT. Volume 3: STABILIZERS-FERDINAND VON ZEPPELIN. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 2002. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is volume 3 (III)
only. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on
the front endpage, but no other library marks. $80.00
33. Iseman, J. W. THE
BOOK OF AIRPLANES. New York, Oxford University
Press: 1929. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
Dust jacket has some soiling. There is some wrinkling of paper on dust jacket
and a couple of pages from water contact. $15.00
34. Jackson, B.R. SUPPLEMENT
TO GRUMMAN: TBF/TBM "AVENGER". Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1970. 31 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the tops of the pages. $15.00
35. Jerram, Michael F. SPORTING
AND HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT. London, Macdonald Phoebus:
1981. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$15.00
36. Just, Gunther. STUKA-PILOT
HANS-ULRICH RUDEL: HIS LIFE STORY IN WORDS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. Atglen,
PA, Schiffer Military History: 1990. 277 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$35.00
37. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT
F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover.
$20.00
38. Kopitzke, Robert. VOUGHT
F4U-17 CORSAIR IN USMC, USN, FAA, AERONAVALE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover
edition. $20.00
39. Kraght, Peter E. KEEPING
AHEAD OF THE WEATHER. New York, Associated
Aviation Underwriters: 1940. 61 pages. Slight shelf wear.A few small soiled
spots to paper covers. Overall near very good condition. $15.00
40. Maloney, Edward T. LOCKHEAD
P-38 "LIGHTNING". Aero Series volume 19. Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. A few
pages have light soiled spots. $7.50
41. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING
B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH,
PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover
edition. $12.00
42. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH
AMERICAN B-25A/J MITCHELL IN USAAF, USMC, RAF, FREE FRENCH, NEIAF, KON.MARINE
AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New York, Arco Publishing
Company: 1971. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover edition. $12.00
43. McDowell, Ernest R. BOEING
B-17B-H FLYING FORTRESS IN USAAF, USAF, USN, USMC, USCG, RAF, FRENCH, DANISH,
PORTUGUESE, IDF/AF, DOMINICAN AND BRAZILIAN AF SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1970. Some wear to binding. Glossy softcover.
$10.00
44. McDowell, Ernest R. NORTH
AMERICAN P-51B/C MUSTANG IN USAAF SERVICE. England,
Osprey Publications Limited: Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound. $8.95
45. Mizrahi, Joseph V-editor. NORTH
AMERICAN B-25. Hollywood, California, Challenge
Publications: 1965. 47 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. A couple of
small stains to bottom of a few pages. $14.00
46. Morrissey, Muriel Earhart. AMELIA,
MY COURAGEOUS SISTER: BIOGRAPHY OF AMELIA EARHART, TRUE FACTS ABOUT
DISAPPEARANCE. Santa Clara, CA, Osborne Publisher:
1987. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$25.00
47. Munson, Kenneth. THE
VICKERS VISCOUNT 700. England, Profile
Publications: 1966. 14 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the covers.
Softbound. $9.75
48. National Aeronautics Council. ELEMENTS
OF TECHNICAL AERONAUTICS. New York, National
Aeronautics Council: 1942. 210 pages. Spine cocked. There is a spill stain to
the tops of a few pages. Dust jacket has chips and tears and some stains. $10.00
49. Norris, Geoffrey. PROFILE
142: THE SHORT STIRLING. England, Profile
Publications: 1966. 15 pages. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $11.50
50. Northrop Aeronautical Institute. AIRCRAFT
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR. Volume I. New York,
McGraw-Hill: 1949. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound
covers. Some soiling to covers. $10.00
51. Nowarra, Heinz J. JUNKERS,
JU87. Fallbrook, California, Aero Publishers:
1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
the covers. $6.00
52. Nowarra, Heinz J. THE
FOCKE-WULF 190: A FAMOUS GERMAN FIGHTER. England,
Hazell Watson and Viney: 1965. 1965 printing. Shelf wear to binding edges. In
dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $19.95
53. Platt, Dave. SCALE
IN HAND: EDITED REPRINTS OF THE BEST OF DAVE PLATT'S POPULAR SCALE IN HAND
COLUMN BY SUBJECT MATERIAL AN INVALUABLE AID FOR THE SCALE ENTHUSIAST. [n.p.],
R/C Modeler Corporation: 1973. 61 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $28.00
54. Price, Alfred. THE
LAST YEAR OF THE LUFTWAFFE, MAY 1944 TO MAY 1945. Osceola,
Wisconsin, Motorbooks International: 1991. 191 pages. $12.50
55. Profile Publications. PROFILE
47: THE CHANCE VOUGHT F4U-1 CORSAIR. Berkshire,
England, Profile Publications: 1971. 11 pages. Some wear to covers. Small
softcover edition. $7.00
56. Robertson, Bruce. SPITFIRE-THE
STORY OF A FAMOUS FIGHTER. Fallbrook, California,
Aero Publishers: 1961. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $35.00
57. Schoendorf, Robert. CATALOG
OF CLASSIC AMERICAN AIRPOSTS AND AERONAUTICA, 1784-1900. Southfield,
MI, Roger Koerber: 1982. 99 pages. Slight wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $100.00
58. Secretary Of The Air Force. HANDBOOK
FLIGHT OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS: USAF SERIES F-82E AIRCRAFT. Milwaukee,
Aviation Publications: 1974. 66 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00
59. Shores, Christopher F. HAWKER
HURRICANE MK.I/IV IN ROYAL AIR FORCE AND FOREIGN SERVICE. New
York, Arco Publishing Company: 1971. Some shelf wear to covers. Softbound.
$11.50
60. Shores, Christopher F. ACES
HIGH, A TRIBUTE TO THE MOST NOTABLE FIGHTER PILOTS OF THE BRITISH AND
COMMONWEALTH FORCES IN WWII. London, Grub Street:
1994. 663 pages. Book and dust jacket in VG condition. $45.00
61. Thorburn, Lois. NO
TUMULT, NO SHOUTING: THE STORY OF THE PBY. New
York, Henry Holt: 1945. 148 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to edges. $25.00
62. Training Division Of The Bureau Of
Aeronautics. FLYING THE WEATHER. Washington,
DC, Bureau of Aeronautics: 1943. Large oblong softbound covers. Some scuffing to
covers. The book has been folded in half down the middle. $30.00
63. U.S. Navy. AIR
NAVAGATION, PART SIX: CONTACT FLYING. New York,
McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1945. 182 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $28.00
64. Ward, Richard. MESSERSCHMITT
BF 109B,C,D,E,F,G IN LUFTWAFFE AND FINNISH SERVICE. England,
Osprey Publishing Limited: 1973. Some shelf wear to covers. Softcover. $13.00
65. Weber, Eberhard. AERO
SERIES, VOL. 18: FOCKE-WULF 190. Fallbrook,
California, Aero Publishers: 1968. Some wear to binding. Softcover. $8.00
66. Williams, Guy R. THE
WORLD OF MODEL AIRCRAFT. New York, G.P. Putnam's
Sons: 1973. X-library, with quite a bit of shelf wear and library markings. Dust
jacket was glued to inside covers and removed, resulting in tears to edges. Also
some chips to edges of jacket. $10.00
67. Wright, Bailey. FLIGHT:
CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE, A GENERAL SURVERY OF FUNDAMENTALS OF AVIATION. Chicago,
American Technical Society: 1943. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has rubbing and small tears and chips. $12.50
68. Younger, John E. AIRPLANE
MAINTENANCE: A TEXTBOOK FOR AIRPLANE MECHANICS. New
York, McGraw-Hill Book Company: 1944. 361 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and a piece missing from
the top of the spine panel. $12.50