Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Books about Books List
Last updated May 13, 2008
]
1. Adams, Ramon F. MORE
BURS UNDER THE SADDLE: BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1979. . $9.50
2. Arbour, Keith. CANVASSING
BOOKS, SAMPLE BOOKS, AND SUBSCRIPTION PUBLISHERS' EPHEMERA, 1833-1951 IN THE
COLLECTION OF MICHAEL ZINMAN. Ardsley, New York,
Haydn Foundation: 1996. . Fine condition. $45.00
3. Bechtel, Louise Seaman. BOOKS
IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN. Selected with an introduction by Virginia Haviland. London,
Macmillan: 1955. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
4. Bennett, James O'Donnell. RARE
HANDICRAFT IN BOOKBINDING. 1933. 12 pages. This
200 Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 200 copies. Spine
has a few small chips and rubbed spots. $30.00
5. Bower, Donald E. FRED
ROSENSTOCK, A LEGEND IN BOOKS AND ART. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. . Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to
book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $10.00
6. Brown, Louise Norton. BLOCK
PRINTING AND BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN. London,
George Routledge and sons: 1924. Rebacked. new spine & original boards.
Tight & complete. With 43 plates, 18 of them in full color. A large and
beautiful reference book. $200.00
7. Burton, John Hill. THE
BOOK-HUNTER. London, George Routledge & Sons:
259 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers.
$12.50
8. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J.
Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington,
Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of
which this is No. 258. $70.00
9. Clear, Richard. OLD
MAGAZINES: COLLECTORS PRICE GUIDE. Gas City,
Indiana, L-W Promotions: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound. $10.00
10. Fitch, George Hamlin. COMFORT FOUND IN GOOD OLD BOOKS. San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company: 1916. 170 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few soiled spots. $20.00
11. Flake, Chad-compiler. A
MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes
listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference
book "A Mormon Bibliography". $40.00
12. Ghormley, Pearl. GHORMLEY
AND OFFSET, A BIOGRAPHY. Austin, Texas, Rupegy
Publishing: 1972. 222 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $30.00
13. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00
14. Hildreth Press. THE
NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 6. June 1949. New
York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
near VG. $10.00
15. Hildreth Press. THE
NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 5. January 1949. New
York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
near VG. $10.00
16. Hildreth Press. THE
NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 7. September 1949. New
York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
near VG. $10.00
17. Hildreth Press. THE
NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 8. February 1950. New
York, Hildreth Press: 1950. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
near VG. $10.00
18. Howell, John. JOHN
HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 52. Americana: A Selection of Printed & Manuscript
Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere. San
Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1980. Some wear to spine and corners. There is a
water spill stain at the bottoms of the pages Softbound wrappers. A
monumental catalog of rare Americana. With numerous photographs and detailed
bibliographic descriptions. $10.00
19. Howell, John. JOHN
HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 33. Rare Books and Manuscripts, English Literature,
Voyages, Travels & Early Chronicles... San
Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1961. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound
covers. A beautiful her book catalog, with many photographs and detailed
bibliographic descriptions. $20.00
20. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA:
BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO
THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON. Gloucester,
John C. Winston: 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent.
The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The binding is tight. A
very scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton
literary controversy. $100.00
21. Jenkins, John H. A
FULL HOWES: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS LISTED IN WRIGHT HOWES' U.S.IANA.
Austin, Texas, Jenkins Company: 1981. Some wear to
spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $15.00
22. Johnson, Merle. AMERICAN
FIRST EDITIONS. New York, R. R. Bowker Company:
1949. 553 pages. Ex-library ink mark on spine and internal library stamps and
labels. Light wear. A clean and tight copy. $22.50
23. Jones, Llewellyn. HOW
TO READ BOOKS. New York, W.W. Norton: 1930. Shelf
wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Scarce dust jacket.
A good reference book. $30.00
24. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET
BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. . Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical
account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.75
25. MacKellar, Thomas. THE
AMERICAN PRINTER: A MANUAL OF TYPOGRAPHY, CONTAINING PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR
MANAGING ALL DEPARTMENTS OF A PRINTING OFFICE. Philadelphia,
MacKellar, Smiths and Jordan: 1882. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some
fraying to edges. Wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Some soiling to
covers. $45.00
26. Marsh, Elsie A. G. -compiler. THE
ECONOMIC LIBRARY OF JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Ph.D. Professor of Political Economy in
the Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore, Maryland,
Privately printed: 1937. . Green cloth spine & corners. Green paper over
board covers. Light wear to spine and corners, else VG. Limited edition of
500 copies printed by J.H. Furst Company. A beautiful book. Includes a slip
inserted at the top of the 1/2 title page that says "With the Compliments
of Jacob H. Hollander, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD. $85.00
27. Martindell, E. W. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING (1881-1923). Illustrated with 52
plates. London, John Lane the Bodley Head: 1923.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has a
diamond-shaped piece missing from the spine. Very scarce dust jacket. A good
literary reference book. $100.00
28. Mathews, Jack. BOOK
COLLECTING AND THE SEARCH FOR REALITY. Wichita,
Wichita State University: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Disbound wrappers.
$9.50
29. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES
W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. Softbound covers. $10.00
30. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC
NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD
EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's &
Mort: 1981. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound
covers. $8.75
31. Morrison, W.M. WESTERN
AMERICANA PRICE GUIDE. Volume 2, 1988. Austin,
Texas, W. M. Morrison Books: 1989. Slight shelf wear. Softbound wrappers. $15.00
32. Myers, Robin & Michael Harris. PIONEERS
IN BIBLIOGRAPHY. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press:
1996. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00
33. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow,
Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else VG dust jacket. $50.00
34. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. . THE
CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER,
MORRISTOWN, NJ. Complete set of 8 volumes. New
York, Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.: 1966. Slight shelf wear, else near VG
condition, all volumes. Some of the volumes have fading to the edges of the
covers and some discoloration Corners lightly bumped on a couple of volumes.
Overall a beautiful set of this monumental Americana bibliography. This set is
referenced by bibliographers and catalogers on a continual basis. Includes the
insert listing prices realized for the sale. $650.00
35. Pforzheimer, Carl H. THE
CARL H. PFORZHEIMER LIBRARY: ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1475-1700. Three volume set. New
Castle, DE, Oak Knoll Press: 1997. . Fine condition. Reprint of the 1st
edition. Excellent reference for early printed books. $285.00
36. Pope, F. Whipple. PROCESSES
IN DYEING WITH VEGETABLE DYE AND BY OTHER MEANS: COVERING FOUR YEARS'
EXPERIMENTS AT THE NORTH BENNET STREET INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL. WITH A CHAPTER ON
BLOCK PRINTING. Boston, North Bennet Street
Industrial School: 1964. 35 pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
small chips and tears to paper on spine and at cover edges. Staple binding.
$9.00
37. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN
BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa
Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
wrappers. $10.00
38. Roco, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Two volume
set. Stanford, California, Stanford University
Press: 1970. Two volume set. VG in dust jacket for volume I and VG for the
supplement volume. This volume covers the years 1961 through 1970. $18.00
39. Salem Press. DIRECTORY
OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Volume 3-AUTHORS. ABBEY, EDWARD-ZWEIG, STEFAN. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 1999. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is volume 3 only. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $22.50
40. Saunders, Richard L. ELOQUENCE
FROM A SILENT WORLD: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF
DALE L. MORGAN.0962780405) Salt Lake City, The
Caramon Press: 1990. Some shelf wear. $35.00
41. Servies, James A. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN MARSHALL: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF JOHN
MARHSALL. Washington, DC, John Marshall
Bicentennial: 1956. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light
library wear. $4.00
42. Shaler, Joseph compiler. THE
PLEASURES OF LITERATURE AND THE SOLACE OF BOOKS. Barse
and Hopkins: Soiling to binding. Wear and some discoloration. Dust jacket
residue spots affixed to covers. Binding tight. $10.00
43. Sindall, R. W. THE
MANUFACTURE OF PAPER. New York, D. Van Nostrand
Company: 1919. 275 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $30.00
44. Sutton, Walter. THE
WESTERN BOOK TRADE: CINCINNATI AS A NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUBLISHING AND BOOK-TRADE
CENTER. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University:
1961. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00
45. Thomas B. Mosher. THE
MOSHER BOOKS. Portland, Maine, Thomas B. Mosher:
1909. 79 pages. Heavy wear to paper covers, with chips and tears to edges. Some
soiling as well. This is a publisher's trade catalog of fine press books. $10.00
46. Walsh, Frances. THAT
EAGER ZEST: FIRST DISCOVERIES IN THE MAGIC WORLD OF BOOKS. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott: 1961. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. $10.00
47. Wolf, Carolyn E. INDIANS
OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen,
New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press: 1977. Some shelf wear and a couple of faded
spots to covers. $9.00
48. Yale University Library. CATALOGUE
OF THE MONROE, WAKEMAN, AND HOLMAN COLLECTION OF THE PEQUOT LIBRARY, SOUTHPORT,
CONNECTICUT. New Haven, Yale University Library:
1960. Some shelf wear, else VG. Excellent bibliopgraphical reference work on
these rare book collections. $22.50