Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Books about Books List

Last updated May  13, 2008


]

1. Adams, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE: BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1979. . $9.50

2. Arbour, Keith. CANVASSING BOOKS, SAMPLE BOOKS, AND SUBSCRIPTION PUBLISHERS' EPHEMERA, 1833-1951 IN THE COLLECTION OF MICHAEL ZINMAN. Ardsley, New York, Haydn Foundation: 1996. . Fine condition. $45.00

3. Bechtel, Louise Seaman. BOOKS IN SEARCH OF CHILDREN. Selected with an introduction by Virginia Haviland. London, Macmillan: 1955. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

4. Bennett, James O'Donnell. RARE HANDICRAFT IN BOOKBINDING. 1933. 12 pages. This 200 Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 200 copies. Spine has a few small chips and rubbed spots. $30.00

5. Bower, Donald E. FRED ROSENSTOCK, A LEGEND IN BOOKS AND ART. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. . Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $10.00

6. Brown, Louise Norton. BLOCK PRINTING AND BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN. London, George Routledge and sons: 1924. Rebacked. new spine & original boards. Tight & complete. With 43 plates, 18 of them in full color. A large and beautiful reference book. $200.00

7. Burton, John Hill. THE BOOK-HUNTER. London, George Routledge & Sons: 259 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $12.50

8. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is No. 258. $70.00

9. Clear, Richard. OLD MAGAZINES: COLLECTORS PRICE GUIDE. Gas City, Indiana, L-W Promotions: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound. $10.00

10. Fitch, George Hamlin. COMFORT FOUND IN GOOD OLD BOOKS. San Francisco, Paul Elder and Company: 1916. 170 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few soiled spots. $20.00

11. Flake, Chad-compiler. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book "A Mormon Bibliography". $40.00

12. Ghormley, Pearl. GHORMLEY AND OFFSET, A BIOGRAPHY. Austin, Texas, Rupegy Publishing: 1972. 222 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $30.00

13. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00

14. Hildreth Press. THE NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 6. June 1949. New York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

15. Hildreth Press. THE NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 5. January 1949. New York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

16. Hildreth Press. THE NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 7. September 1949. New York, Hildreth Press: 1949. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

17. Hildreth Press. THE NEW COLOPHON: A BOOK COLLECTORS' QUARTERLY. Volume II Part 8. February 1950. New York, Hildreth Press: 1950. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

18. Howell, John. JOHN HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 52. Americana: A Selection of Printed & Manuscript Materials Relating to the Western Hemisphere. San Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1980. Some wear to spine and corners. There is a water spill stain at the bottoms of the pages Softbound wrappers. A monumental catalog of rare Americana. With numerous photographs and detailed bibliographic descriptions. $10.00

19. Howell, John. JOHN HOWELL-BOOKS. CATALOGUE 33. Rare Books and Manuscripts, English Literature, Voyages, Travels & Early Chronicles... San Francisco, John Howell-Books: 1961. Slight shelf wear. Large softbound covers. A beautiful her book catalog, with many photographs and detailed bibliographic descriptions. $20.00

20. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA: BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON. Gloucester, John C. Winston: 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent. The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The binding is tight. A very scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton literary controversy. $100.00

21. Jenkins, John H. A FULL HOWES: A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS LISTED IN WRIGHT HOWES' U.S.IANA. Austin, Texas, Jenkins Company: 1981. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $15.00

22. Johnson, Merle. AMERICAN FIRST EDITIONS. New York, R. R. Bowker Company: 1949. 553 pages. Ex-library ink mark on spine and internal library stamps and labels. Light wear. A clean and tight copy. $22.50

23. Jones, Llewellyn. HOW TO READ BOOKS. New York, W.W. Norton: 1930. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Scarce dust jacket. A good reference book. $30.00

24. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. . Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.75

25. MacKellar, Thomas. THE AMERICAN PRINTER: A MANUAL OF TYPOGRAPHY, CONTAINING PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS FOR MANAGING ALL DEPARTMENTS OF A PRINTING OFFICE. Philadelphia, MacKellar, Smiths and Jordan: 1882. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Some soiling to covers. $45.00

26. Marsh, Elsie A. G. -compiler. THE ECONOMIC LIBRARY OF JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Ph.D. Professor of Political Economy in the Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore, Maryland, Privately printed: 1937. . Green cloth spine & corners. Green paper over board covers. Light wear to spine and corners, else VG. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by J.H. Furst Company. A beautiful book. Includes a slip inserted at the top of the 1/2 title page that says "With the Compliments of Jacob H. Hollander, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD. $85.00

27. Martindell, E. W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING (1881-1923). Illustrated with 52 plates. London, John Lane the Bodley Head: 1923. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has a diamond-shaped piece missing from the spine. Very scarce dust jacket. A good literary reference book. $100.00

28. Mathews, Jack. BOOK COLLECTING AND THE SEARCH FOR REALITY. Wichita, Wichita State University: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Disbound wrappers. $9.50

29. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound covers. $10.00

30. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: 1981. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound covers. $8.75

31. Morrison, W.M. WESTERN AMERICANA PRICE GUIDE. Volume 2, 1988. Austin, Texas, W. M. Morrison Books: 1989. Slight shelf wear. Softbound wrappers. $15.00

32. Myers, Robin & Michael Harris. PIONEERS IN BIBLIOGRAPHY. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press: 1996. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00

33. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow, Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $50.00

34. Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc. . THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER, MORRISTOWN, NJ. Complete set of 8 volumes. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc.: 1966. Slight shelf wear, else near VG condition, all volumes. Some of the volumes have fading to the edges of the covers and some discoloration Corners lightly bumped on a couple of volumes. Overall a beautiful set of this monumental Americana bibliography. This set is referenced by bibliographers and catalogers on a continual basis. Includes the insert listing prices realized for the sale. $650.00

35. Pforzheimer, Carl H. THE CARL H. PFORZHEIMER LIBRARY: ENGLISH LITERATURE, 1475-1700. Three volume set. New Castle, DE, Oak Knoll Press: 1997. . Fine condition. Reprint of the 1st edition. Excellent reference for early printed books. $285.00

36. Pope, F. Whipple. PROCESSES IN DYEING WITH VEGETABLE DYE AND BY OTHER MEANS: COVERING FOUR YEARS' EXPERIMENTS AT THE NORTH BENNET STREET INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL. WITH A CHAPTER ON BLOCK PRINTING. Boston, North Bennet Street Industrial School: 1964. 35 pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some small chips and tears to paper on spine and at cover edges. Staple binding. $9.00

37. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $10.00

38. Roco, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Two volume set. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press: 1970. Two volume set. VG in dust jacket for volume I and VG for the supplement volume. This volume covers the years 1961 through 1970. $18.00

39. Salem Press. DIRECTORY OF BOOKS AND AUTHORS: Volume 3-AUTHORS. ABBEY, EDWARD-ZWEIG, STEFAN. Pasadena, California, Salem Press: 1999. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is volume 3 only. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $22.50

40. Saunders, Richard L. ELOQUENCE FROM A SILENT WORLD: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF DALE L. MORGAN.0962780405) Salt Lake City, The Caramon Press: 1990. Some shelf wear. $35.00

41. Servies, James A. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JOHN MARSHALL: THE CELEBRATION OF THE 200TH ANNIVERSARY OF JOHN MARHSALL. Washington, DC, John Marshall Bicentennial: 1956. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light library wear. $4.00

42. Shaler, Joseph compiler. THE PLEASURES OF LITERATURE AND THE SOLACE OF BOOKS. Barse and Hopkins: Soiling to binding. Wear and some discoloration. Dust jacket residue spots affixed to covers. Binding tight. $10.00

43. Sindall, R. W. THE MANUFACTURE OF PAPER. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company: 1919. 275 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

44. Sutton, Walter. THE WESTERN BOOK TRADE: CINCINNATI AS A NINETEENTH-CENTURY PUBLISHING AND BOOK-TRADE CENTER. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University: 1961. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00

45. Thomas B. Mosher. THE MOSHER BOOKS. Portland, Maine, Thomas B. Mosher: 1909. 79 pages. Heavy wear to paper covers, with chips and tears to edges. Some soiling as well. This is a publisher's trade catalog of fine press books. $10.00

46. Walsh, Frances. THAT EAGER ZEST: FIRST DISCOVERIES IN THE MAGIC WORLD OF BOOKS. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott: 1961. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00

47. Wolf, Carolyn E. INDIANS OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen, New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press: 1977. Some shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to covers. $9.00

48. Yale University Library. CATALOGUE OF THE MONROE, WAKEMAN, AND HOLMAN COLLECTION OF THE PEQUOT LIBRARY, SOUTHPORT, CONNECTICUT. New Haven, Yale University Library: 1960. Some shelf wear, else VG. Excellent bibliopgraphical reference work on these rare book collections. $22.50

                                        cHome       Main Inventory Page