Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Cooking and Domestic
Last Updated January 12, 2012
1. Birney, Theodore W. CHILDHOOD..
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1905. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. 4085add. $12.50
2. Burnham, Helen A. THE
BOY AND HIS DAILY LIVING.. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott Company, 1935. 363 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine
and corners. There is some fading to the spine and a few small white paint spots
on the front cover. $10.00
3. Caperton, Thomas J. OLD
WEST ARMY COOKBOOK, 1865-1900.. [n.p.]: Museum of
New Mexico, 1974. 19 pages. Large softcover binding. There is browning around
the edges of the covers and slight wear to the pages. Former owner's name on the
front cover in ink. $19.50
4. Chapple, Joe Mitchell. THE
HAPPY HABIT IN WHICH CONTENTMENT PLAYS UPON THE HEART STRINGS.. Boston:
Chapple Publishing Company, 1908. 463 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.50
5. Cleveland, Elizabeth. TRAINING
THE TODDLER.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925.
172 pages. There is some fading and discoloration to be covers. Shelf wear to
the edges of the spine and corners. $20.00
6. Coe, George. WHAT
AILS OUR YOUTH?.. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1924. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
Some darkening to dust jacket. $3.75
7. Colvin, R.E. SUCCESS
THROUGH MIND TRAINING.. New York: Mind Aids, 1954.
Slight shelf wear. In edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. $6.95
8. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN
IN THE UNITED STATES.. San Francisco: A. M.
Robertson, 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the
edges and some fading to cover title. $14.95
9. Deschweinitz, Karl. THE
ART OF HELPING PEOPLE OUT OF TROUBLE.. Boston:
Houghton and Mifflin, 1924. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and bright
copy. $4.95
10. George W. Jacobs & Company. 365
TASTY DISHES A TASTY DISH FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR.. Philadelphia:
George W. Jacobs & Company, 1906. 213 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to
the binding. There is some soiling to the pictorial covers. There is an ink
spill stain to the bottom of the text block, slightly showing on the front
cover. $17.50
11. Gillette, F.L.& Hugo Ziemann. THE
WHITE HOUSE COOK BOOK:. Chicago: The Werner
Company, 1894. 570 pages. 1894 printing. Large heavy white cloth binding. Silver
illustrated front cover with the title in silver on a decorated spine. There is
quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine extremities. The corners are bumped and
rubbed through. The binding is tight and the text block is sound. The pages are
clean and free from defects. This is a nice early copy of this off-reprinted
classic American cookbook. $45.00
12. Haire, Frances H. THE
FOLK COSTUME BOOK. Illustrated by Gertrude Moser.. New
York: A. S. Barnes, 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fraying to
covers. $6.00
13. HALL.W.W. HEALTH
BY GOOD LIVING.. New York: Hurd & Houghton,
1870. 285 pages. Red leather spine and green cloth boards. Some shelf wear to
the spine edges. The corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $14.00
14. Hart, Edith Violet. THE
BABY'S PHYSICAL CULTURE GUIDE.. Chicago: Rand
Mcnally, 1913. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to
edges. D.j. also has soiling. $18.00
15. Hartley, Cecil B. THE
GENTLEMAN'S BOOK OF ETIQUETTE AND MANUAL OF POLITENESS.. Boston:
Dewolfe, Fiske & Company, 1873. 332 pages. 1873 printing. Cloth covers show
shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. There are a few discolored spots to
the spine. The title is in gold and still bright. $65.00
16. Haskell, Sarah D. The
Wood Cook's Cook Book.. Ashville, Maine:
Cobblesmith, 1975. 126 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers and a
couple of light stains. $5.00
17. Hemenway, Henry Bixby. HEALTHFUL
WOMANHOOD AND CHILDHOOD: PLAIN TALKS TO NON-PROFESSIONAL READERS RELATIVE TO
HEALTHY AND DISEASED CONDITIONS.. Evanston,
Illinois: V. T. Hemenway, 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 4252add. $25.00
18. Hunter, Eleanor A. TALKS
TO GIRLS.. New York: American Tract Society, 1891.
132 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
19. Ilkin, Nur & Sheilah Kaufman. A
Taste of Turkish Cuisine.. Hippocrene Books, 2002.
300 pages. $9.50
20. James Hogg & Sons. HINTS
ON THE CULTURE OF CHARACTER.. London: James Hogg
& Sons, 1885. 319 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine
and corners. Some fading and dulling to the gold title on spine. Page edges are
gilt. Binding is tight. $20.00
21. Kendrick, A.F. ENGLISH
DECORATIVE FABRICS OF THE SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.. London:
F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited, 1934. 88 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to
the spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. There
are 88 pages of text followed by 52 beautiful plates. $19.50
22. Kennedy, Diana. From
My Mexican Kitchen: . Clarkson Potter, 2003. 320
pages. $14.00
23. Krasner, Deborah; Krasner, Elizabeth
& Ann Stratton. The Flavors of Olive Oil:. Simon
& Schuster, 2002. 240 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket.
$7.50
24. Lowry, Edith B. CONFIDENCES:
TALKS WITH A YOUNG GIRL CONCERNING HERSELF.. Chicago:
Forbes, 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00
25. Lusk, Graham. THE
FUNDAMENTAL BASIS OF NUTRITION.. New Haven,
Connecituct: Yale University Press, 1914. 62 pages. Green cloth covers. Light
wear only. A clean and tight copy. $30.00
26. Martin, Edward Sandford. THE UNREST OF WOMEN.. New York: D. Appleton, 1915. Scarce in dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, also some soiling. $12.00
27. Miller, John T. CHILD
CULTURE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF PHYSIOLOGICAL, PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL
SUGGESTION.. Salt Lake City: Human Culture
Publishing, 1902. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2588add. $8.00
28. Moose, Debbie. Deviled
Eggs:. Harvard Common Press, 2008. 95 pages. Near
new condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.00
29. Negrin, Micol. Rustico:.
Clarkson Potter, 2002. 416 pages. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $7.50
30. Parloa, Maria. HOME
ECONOMICS.. New York: The Century Company, 1898.
378 pages. Red cloth covers with gold-decorated illustrations on the front cover
and spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight
fading and rubbing to a few spots on the binding. $30.00
31. Passmore, Jackie. Complete
Spanish Cookbook.. Tuttle Publishing, 1993. 416
pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.50
32. Roth, David M. ROTH
MEMORY COURSE: A Simple and Scientific Method Of Improving the Memory and
Increasing Mental Power. Complete set of seven lessons.. [n.p.]:
Independent Corporation, 1918. This is a complete set of 7 paperbound booklets,
numbed lesson 1 through lesson 7. Light wear only. A very nice set in excellent
condition. $15.00
33. Samuel R. Wells Company. HOW
TO WRITE: A POCKET MANUAL OF COMPOSITION AND LETTER-WRITING.. New
York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly
bumped. $20.00
34. Sharistanian, Janet. BEYOND
THE PUBLIC/DOMESTIC DICHOTOMY: CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN'S PUBLIC
LIVES.. London: Greenwood Press, 1987. Some shelf
wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus
material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. Scarce title. $4.75
35. Soulsby, Lucy H. M. STRAY
THOUGHTS ON CHARACTER.. New York: Longmans, Green,
1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers.
$15.00
36. Stevens, Molly. All
About Braising:. W. W. Norton & Company, 2004.
416 pages. Near no condition. No dust jacket as issued. $22.50
37. Teford, Mary Dawson and Emma Paddock. THE
BOOK OF PARTIES AND PASTIMES.. New York: William
Rickey and Company, 1912. 309 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $19.50
38. Vongerichten, Jean-Georges & Mark
Bittman. Simple to Spectacular:. Clarkson
Potter, 2000. 432 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $12.95
39. Washburne, Marion Foster. THE
MOTHER'S YEAR-BOOK, BEING A PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF SCIENTIFIC
CHILD-STUDY TO PROBLEMS OF THE FIRST YEAR.. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Some wear and rubbing to the spine and
corners. $20.00