Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Cooking and Domestic

Last Updated January 12, 2012


1. Birney, Theodore W. CHILDHOOD.. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1905. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 4085add. $12.50

2. Burnham, Helen A. THE BOY AND HIS DAILY LIVING.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1935. 363 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine and corners. There is some fading to the spine and a few small white paint spots on the front cover. $10.00

3. Caperton, Thomas J. OLD WEST ARMY COOKBOOK, 1865-1900.. [n.p.]: Museum of New Mexico, 1974. 19 pages. Large softcover binding. There is browning around the edges of the covers and slight wear to the pages. Former owner's name on the front cover in ink. $19.50

4. Chapple, Joe Mitchell. THE HAPPY HABIT IN WHICH CONTENTMENT PLAYS UPON THE HEART STRINGS.. Boston: Chapple Publishing Company, 1908. 463 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.50

5. Cleveland, Elizabeth. TRAINING THE TODDLER.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1925. 172 pages. There is some fading and discoloration to be covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $20.00

6. Coe, George. WHAT AILS OUR YOUTH?.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Some darkening to dust jacket. $3.75

7. Colvin, R.E. SUCCESS THROUGH MIND TRAINING.. New York: Mind Aids, 1954. Slight shelf wear. In edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. $6.95

8. De Constant, Baron D'Estournelles . WOMAN IN THE UNITED STATES.. San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1912. 63 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips to the edges and some fading to cover title. $14.95

9. Deschweinitz, Karl. THE ART OF HELPING PEOPLE OUT OF TROUBLE.. Boston: Houghton and Mifflin, 1924. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $4.95

10. George W. Jacobs & Company. 365 TASTY DISHES A TASTY DISH FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR.. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs & Company, 1906. 213 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding. There is some soiling to the pictorial covers. There is an ink spill stain to the bottom of the text block, slightly showing on the front cover. $17.50

11. Gillette, F.L.& Hugo Ziemann. THE WHITE HOUSE COOK BOOK:. Chicago: The Werner Company, 1894. 570 pages. 1894 printing. Large heavy white cloth binding. Silver illustrated front cover with the title in silver on a decorated spine. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine extremities. The corners are bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight and the text block is sound. The pages are clean and free from defects. This is a nice early copy of this off-reprinted classic American cookbook. $45.00

12. Haire, Frances H. THE FOLK COSTUME BOOK. Illustrated by Gertrude Moser.. New York: A. S. Barnes, 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fraying to covers. $6.00

13. HALL.W.W. HEALTH BY GOOD LIVING.. New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1870. 285 pages. Red leather spine and green cloth boards. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $14.00

14. Hart, Edith Violet. THE BABY'S PHYSICAL CULTURE GUIDE.. Chicago: Rand Mcnally, 1913. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has soiling. $18.00

15. Hartley, Cecil B. THE GENTLEMAN'S BOOK OF ETIQUETTE AND MANUAL OF POLITENESS.. Boston: Dewolfe, Fiske & Company, 1873. 332 pages. 1873 printing. Cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. There are a few discolored spots to the spine. The title is in gold and still bright. $65.00

16. Haskell, Sarah D. The Wood Cook's Cook Book.. Ashville, Maine: Cobblesmith, 1975. 126 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers and a couple of light stains. $5.00

17. Hemenway, Henry Bixby. HEALTHFUL WOMANHOOD AND CHILDHOOD: PLAIN TALKS TO NON-PROFESSIONAL READERS RELATIVE TO HEALTHY AND DISEASED CONDITIONS.. Evanston, Illinois: V. T. Hemenway, 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 4252add. $25.00

18. Hunter, Eleanor A. TALKS TO GIRLS.. New York: American Tract Society, 1891. 132 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

19. Ilkin, Nur & Sheilah Kaufman. A Taste of Turkish Cuisine.. Hippocrene Books, 2002. 300 pages. $9.50

20. James Hogg & Sons. HINTS ON THE CULTURE OF CHARACTER.. London: James Hogg & Sons, 1885. 319 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some fading and dulling to the gold title on spine. Page edges are gilt. Binding is tight. $20.00

21. Kendrick, A.F. ENGLISH DECORATIVE FABRICS OF THE SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.. London: F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited, 1934. 88 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. There are 88 pages of text followed by 52 beautiful plates. $19.50

22. Kennedy, Diana. From My Mexican Kitchen: . Clarkson Potter, 2003. 320 pages. $14.00

23. Krasner, Deborah; Krasner, Elizabeth & Ann Stratton. The Flavors of Olive Oil:. Simon & Schuster, 2002. 240 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $7.50

24. Lowry, Edith B. CONFIDENCES: TALKS WITH A YOUNG GIRL CONCERNING HERSELF.. Chicago: Forbes, 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00

25. Lusk, Graham. THE FUNDAMENTAL BASIS OF NUTRITION.. New Haven, Connecituct: Yale University Press, 1914. 62 pages. Green cloth covers. Light wear only. A clean and tight copy. $30.00

26. Martin, Edward Sandford. THE UNREST OF WOMEN.. New York: D. Appleton, 1915. Scarce in dust jacket. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, also some soiling. $12.00

27. Miller, John T. CHILD CULTURE ACCORDING TO THE LAWS OF PHYSIOLOGICAL, PSYCHOLOGY AND MENTAL SUGGESTION.. Salt Lake City: Human Culture Publishing, 1902. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2588add. $8.00

28. Moose, Debbie. Deviled Eggs:. Harvard Common Press, 2008. 95 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.00

29. Negrin, Micol. Rustico:. Clarkson Potter, 2002. 416 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $7.50

30. Parloa, Maria. HOME ECONOMICS.. New York: The Century Company, 1898. 378 pages. Red cloth covers with gold-decorated illustrations on the front cover and spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight fading and rubbing to a few spots on the binding. $30.00

31. Passmore, Jackie. Complete Spanish Cookbook.. Tuttle Publishing, 1993. 416 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.50

32. Roth, David M. ROTH MEMORY COURSE: A Simple and Scientific Method Of Improving the Memory and Increasing Mental Power. Complete set of seven lessons.. [n.p.]: Independent Corporation, 1918. This is a complete set of 7 paperbound booklets, numbed lesson 1 through lesson 7. Light wear only. A very nice set in excellent condition. $15.00

33. Samuel R. Wells Company. HOW TO WRITE: A POCKET MANUAL OF COMPOSITION AND LETTER-WRITING.. New York: Samuel R. Wells, 1868. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

34. Sharistanian, Janet. BEYOND THE PUBLIC/DOMESTIC DICHOTOMY: CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN'S PUBLIC LIVES.. London: Greenwood Press, 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. Scarce title. $4.75

35. Soulsby, Lucy H. M. STRAY THOUGHTS ON CHARACTER.. New York: Longmans, Green, 1911. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00

36. Stevens, Molly. All About Braising:. W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. 416 pages. Near no condition. No dust jacket as issued. $22.50

37. Teford, Mary Dawson and Emma Paddock. THE BOOK OF PARTIES AND PASTIMES.. New York: William Rickey and Company, 1912. 309 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $19.50

38. Vongerichten, Jean-Georges & Mark Bittman. Simple to Spectacular:. Clarkson Potter, 2000. 432 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $12.95

39. Washburne, Marion Foster. THE MOTHER'S YEAR-BOOK, BEING A PRACTICAL APPLICATION OF THE RESULTS OF SCIENTIFIC CHILD-STUDY TO PROBLEMS OF THE FIRST YEAR.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Some wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. $20.00

Home       Main Inventory Page