Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Economics List
Last updated May 14, 2008
1. Altman, George T. INVISIBLE
BARRIER: A TAX SPECIALIST'S ANALYSIS OF THE BUSINESS CYCLE. Los
Angeles, DeVorss & Co.: 1949. . Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
ink marking to pages, mostly in margins, and not extensive. $35.00
2. American Economic Association. SURVEYS
OF ECONOMIC THEORY GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT. Volume II-Surveys V-VIII. New
York, St. Martins: 1965. Scattered underlining and markings to margins. Binding
worn at spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to flaps and
edges and has a few small chips. $15.00
3. American Economic Association. READINGS
IN MONETARY THEORY, SELECTED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMIC
ASSOCIATION. New York, Blakiston Company: 1951.
Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge starting to
crack, but holding. $10.00
4. Anduig, Jens C. RAGNAR
FRISCH AND THE GREAT DEPRESSION: A STUDY IN THE INTERWAR HISTORY OF
MACROECONOMIC THEORY AND POLICY. Oslo, Norway,
Norsk Utenrikspolitisk: [n.d.,ca. 1980]. Large softbound edition. Wear to covers
and edges, else near VG. With a lengthy inscription signed by the author to a
colleague, inside the front cover. $25.00
5. Artle, Roland. THE
STRUCTURE OF THE STOCKHOLM ECONOMY. New York,
Cornell University: 1965. Shelf wear, else in near VG in d. J. With small chips
to edges. $9.50
6. Association, American Economic. READINGS
IN THE SOCIAL CONTROL OF INDUSTRY. Philadelphia,
Blakiston: 1942. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
7. Becker, Joseph M. -editor. IN
AID OF THE UNEMPLOYED. Baltimore, Maryland, Johns
Hopkins Press: 1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape
reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $22.50
8. Bensusan-Butt, D. M. ON
ECONOMIC GROWTH; AN ESSAY IN PURE THEORY. Oxford,
Clarendon Press: 1963. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket.
$15.00
9. Brennan, Michael J. THE
ECONOMICS OF AGE. New York, W.W. Norton: 1967. .
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $8.50
10. Briet, William. THE
ACADEMIC SCRIBBLERS: AMERICAN ECONOMISTS IN COLLISION. New
York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1967. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. $12.00
11. Brown, J. Douglas. THE
PRINCETON SYMPOSIUM ON THE AMERICAN SYSTEM OF SOCIAL INSURANCE: ITS PHILOSOPHY,
IMPACT, AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT. New York, McGraw
Hill: 1968. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG. $7.50
12. Cameron, Burgess. THE
DETERMINATION OF PRODUCTION: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ECONOMIZING ACTIVIY.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1954. Shelf
wear and fading to spine. $12.00
13. Carlson, Sune. A
STUDY ON THE PURE THEORY OF PRODUCTION. New York,
Kelley & Millman: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in near dust jacket with small
chips to edges. From the publishers series "Reprints of Economic
Classics". $4.25
14. Clark, John M. THE
WAGE-PRICE PROBLEM. [n.p.], American Bankers
Assosiation: 1960. Slight soiling to covers and shelf wear. $10.00
15. Coddington, Alan. THEORIES
OF THE BARGAINING PROCESS. Foreword by Professor G.L.S. Shackle. Chicago,
Aldine Publishing Co.: 1968. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
VG jacket. $25.00
16. Cord, Steven B. HENRY
GEORGE: DREAMER OR REALIST? Philadelphia,
University of Pennsylvania: 1965. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $10.00
17. Cossa, Luigi. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Revised by the author and
translated from the Italian by Louis Dyer. London,
Macmillan: 1893. Some wear to spine edges and corners. Miniscule tear to headcap.
Original 1893 edition. Scarce title. Browning to page edges. Binding tight.
Scarce and important work on political economy. $75.00
18. Coulborn, W.A.L. AN
INTRODUCTION TO MONEY. London-et al., Longmans,
Green & Co.: 1938. . Wear and some fading to binding. Corners bumped. Some
small pencil notation in the margins. A few pages have pencil underlining. $5.95
19. Dano, Sven. INDUSTRIAL
PRODUCTION MODELS: A THEORETICAL STUDY. With 71 figures. New
York, Springer-Verlag: 1966. Front endpage has been ripped out. Some shelf wear,
else VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $20.00
20. Dohr, James L. COST
ACCOUNTING: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE. New York,
Ronald Press Company: 1935. 621 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and a chunk missing from the top of
the spine. $15.00
21. Elliott, J. C. THESE
HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION. Akron,
Ohio, Akron Printing: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to
covers. Slight soiling. $40.00
22. Feinstein, C. H. SOCIALISM,
CAPITALISM AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. New York,
Cambridge University Press: 1967. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00
23. Forster, Colin. ECONOMIC
OPPORTUNITY AND WHITE AMERICAN FERTILITY RATIOS, 1800-1860. New
York, Yale University Press: 1972. There is an ink stamp that says
"library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library
marks. $10.00
24. Geddes, Joseph A. A
CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50
25. Gregory, T. E.. AN
INTRODUCTION TO TOOKE AND NEWMARCH'S "A HISTORY OF PRICES AND OF THE STATE
OF THE CIRCULATION FROM 1792 TO 1856". London,
London School of Economics: 1962. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Glassine
protective cover. $18.00
26. Hansen, Bent. A
SURVEY OF GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM SYSTEMS. New York,
McGraw-Hill: 1970. Some wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape
reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $10.00
27. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE
AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest
Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is
an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage,
but no other library marks. $4.25
28. Harriss, C. Lowell-editor. GOVERNMENT
SPENDING AND LAND VALUES: PUBLIC MONEY AND PRIVATE GAIN. Madison,
University of Wisconsin: 1973. . Shelf wear, else near VG in near VG dust
jacket. $8.50
29. Hickman, C. Addison. J.M.
CLARK. New York, Columbia University: 1975. .
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $7.50
30. Hodgskin, Thomas. LABOR
DEFENDED AGAINST CLAIMS OF CAPITAL, OR UNPRODUCTIVENESS OF CAPITAL PROVED WITH
REFERENCE TO PRESENT COMBINATIONS. New York,
Augustus M. Kelley: 1963. Some wear to binding and slight dulling to gilt title,
else VG. One in the "Reprints of Economic Classics" series. $30.00
31. Holland, Daniel M. PRIVATE
PENSION FUNDS: PROJECTED GROWTH. New york,
Nat.Bureau Economic Research: 1966. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
32. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST
OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO:
DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS. Columbus,
Ohio, F. J. Heer: 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A
most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing
and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00
33. Jacobsson, Per. SOME
MONETARY PROBLEMS: INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL. London,
Oxford University Press: 1958. Some wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape
reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. Light scattered underlining in
red pencil. $14.00
34. Kixmiller, William. UNITED
STATES INCOME AND WAR TAX GUIDE. Chicago, Commerce
Clearing House: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some rubbing
to covers. $10.00
35. Klein, Lawrence. AN
INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMETRICS. New Jersey,
Prentice-Hall: 1962. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape
reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $12.50
36. Kuenne, Robert E. THE
THEORY OF GENERAL ECONOMIC EQUILIBRIUM. New
Jersey, Princeton University Press: 1963. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust
jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $6.00
37. Lindbeck, Assar. SWEDISH
ECONOMIC POLICY. Berkeley, University of
California: 1974. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tape
reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. Some marking to margins of pages.
$10.00
38. Lindgren, Torgny. RIKSBANKENS
SEDELHISTORIA, 1668-1968. Text in Swedish. Stockholm,
Sweden, Raben adn Sjogren: 1968. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 239
pages of text followed by 114 pages of illustrations. History of this prominent
Swiss bank over 4 centuries. $25.00
39. Lundberg, Erik. ON
INCOMES POLICY: Papers and Proceedings from a Conference in Honour of Erik
Lundberg. Stockholm, Sweden, Industrial Council
Economics: 1969. Some wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some
soiling. $30.00
40. Lundberg, Erik. BUSINESS
CYCLES AND ECONOMIC POLICY. London, George Allen
& Unwin: 1957. Softbound edition. Discoloration to cover edges, but near VG.
$14.00
41. Macfie, Alec L. AN
ESSAY ON ECONOMY AND VALUE: BEING AN ENQUIRY INTO THE REALY NATURE OF ECONOMY. London,
Macmillan: 1936. 152 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
Good+. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on
the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00
42. Malhotra, S.K. AN
INSIGHT INTO THE NEXT ECONOMICS. New Delhi, India,
Shakuntla Devi Memorial: 1989. . Small gouge to cloth near top of spine, else
near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $25.00
43. Malthus, T. R. AN
ESSAY ON THE PRINCIPLE OF POPULATION, OR A VIEW OF ITS PAST AND PRESENT EFFECTS
ON HUMAN HAPPINESS. London, Reeves and Turner:
1872. . Heavy shelf wear. Scattered underlining and marginal notes. The
Boards & enpapers are faded from water contact. Pages don't appear to have
gotten wet. Back cover is detached. $10.00
44. Marsh, Elsie A. G. -compiler. THE
ECONOMIC LIBRARY OF JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Ph.D. Professor of Political Economy in
the Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore, Maryland,
Privately printed: 1937. . Green cloth spine & corners. Green paper over
board covers. Light wear to spine and corners, else VG. Limited edition of
500 copies printed by J.H. Furst Company. A beautiful book. Includes a slip
inserted at the top of the 1/2 title page that says "With the Compliments
of Jacob H. Hollander, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD. $85.00
45. McCulloch, John R. TREATISES
& ESSAYS ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH ECONOMICAL POLICY, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCHES OF QUESNAY, ADAM SMITH & RICARDO. New
York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. One discolored spot on
front cover. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1853 edition. $35.00
46. Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen.
SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER. Frankfurt,
Germany, Mattallgesellschaft: 1956. . Brown leather binding. Spine faded,
otherwise VG in slipcase. $20.00
47. Mill, John Stuart. PRINCIPLES
OF POLITICAL ECOMONY, WITH SOME OF THEIR APPLICATIONS TO SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY. New
York, Longmans, Green: 1909. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Small
tear to cloth at headcap. Hinges have old tape repair. $8.00
48. Mill, John Stuart. ESSAYS
ON SOME UNSETTLED QUESTIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. London,
Longmans, Green, Reeder Dyer: 1874. . Green cloth worn at spine edges &
corners, with corners bumped. Includes a 24-page publisher catalog at the end
of the book, announcing other books. Cloth on spine has a repaired tear. $100.00
49. Millikan, Max F. -editor. NATIONAL
ECONOMIC PLANNING: A CONFERENCE OF THE UNIVERSITIES NATIONAL BUREAU COMMITTEE
FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH. New York, Nat.Bureau
Economic Research: 1967. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket.
$15.00
50. Millward, Robert. PUBLIC EXPENDITURE ECONOMICS: AN INTRODUCTORY APPLICATION OF WELFARE ECONOMICS. New York, McGraw-Hill: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00
51. Moggridge, D. E. KEYNES:
ASPECTS OF THE MAN AND HIS WORK. The First Keynes Seminar Held at the University
of Kent at Canterbury, 1972. New York, St.
Martin's Press: 1974. VG in slightly worn, else VG d.j. This is the St. Martin's
Press edition. $12.00
52. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN
TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford,
Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$8.50
53. Oxford University. THE
ECONOMICS OF FULL EMPLOYMENT: STUDIES PREPARED AT THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY
INSTITUTE OF STATISTICS. Oxford., Basil Blackwell:
1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $12.00
54. Peacock, Alan T. INTERNATIONAL
ECONOMIC PAPERS #2. Translations prepared for the International Economic
Association. London, Macmillan and Company: 1952.
Bound in stiff flexible boards. Some discoloration and fading. WEar to edges
of binding. Some scattered underlining to text. $15.00
55. Peck, Harvey W. ECONOMIC
THOUGHT AND ITS INSTITUTIONAL BACKGROUND. New
York, Farrar & Rinehart: 1935. . Shelf wear and some fading to spine, else
near VG. Very scarce. $100.00
56. Recktenwald, Horst Claus-editor. POLITICAL
ECONOMY, A HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. London,
Collier-Macmillan: 1973. Trade softbound edition. Wear to edges & corners,
else near VG. Signed by editor, with a warm inscription to a colleague. $20.00
57. Rigby, Paul H. MODELS
IN BUSINESS ANALYSIS. Colmbus, Ohio, Charles E.
Merrill: 1969. . VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $20.00
58. Robertson, Sir Dennis H. UTILITY
AND ALL THAT, AND OTHER ESSAYS. London, George
Allen And Unwin: 1954. VG In slightly worn dust jacket. Second impression. $20.00
59. Rosa, De Gabriele. CARTEGGI
PARETIANI, 1892-1923. Rome, Sotto Gli Auspici:
1962. . VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00
60. Samuels, Warren J. RESEARCH
IN THE HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT AND METHODOLOGY. Volume 2-1984. Greenwich,
CT, JAI Press: 1984. . Slight shelf wear. $25.00
61. Say, Jean-Baptiste. TRAITE
D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, OU SIMPLE EXPOSITION DE LA MANIERE DONT SE FORMENT, SE
DISTRIBUENT ET SE CONSOMMENT LES RICHESSES. Paria,
Guillaumin: 1844. Red leather binding. Heavy wear to spine and corners. Some
repaired crackes to spine leather. Scuffing and discoloration to portions of
leather. Binding tight. $75.00
62. Schneider, Erich. EINFUHRUNG
IN DIE WIRTSCHAFTSTHEORIE. (Introduction to Economic Theory). Four volumes, or
parts. Tublingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck):
1964. Volumes I & IV are hardbacks in d.j. Volumes II & III softcover. Some
wear to edges, else volumes near VG. Volume IV has tape reinforcement to the
edges of the dust jacket. This set is divided into four volumes, with each
volume representing one part. The parts are titled as follows: -Teil 1 (Part I).
"Theorie Des Wirtschaftskreislaufs" (Theory of Economic Cycles) -Teil
2 (Part II). "Wirtschaftsplane und Wirtschaftliches Gleichgewicht in der
Verkehrswirtschaft" (Planning and Balance in Economic Transactions) -Teil 3
(Part III). "Geld, Kredit, Volkseinkommen und Beschaftigung" (Money,
Credit, Commerce(?) and Employment). -Teil 4 (Part IV). "Ausgewahlte
Kapitel der Geschichte der Wirtschaftstheorie" (Selected Episodes and
Accounts of Economic Theory) Please pardon the weak translation from German to
English. $100.00
63. Schneider, Erich. PRICING
AND EQUILIBRIUM: AN INTRODUCTION TO STATIC AND DYNAMIC ANALYSIS. London,
William Hodge: 1952. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Spine
faced. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. $10.00
64. Simonds, John Cameron. THE
STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT
PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S.
Peale: 1886. 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the binding.
Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold. Binding is
tight. A very nice copy overall. $55.00
65. Smith, Paul F. ECONOMICS
OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS. Illinois,
Richard D. Irwin: 1971. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near
VG. Spill stain affects bottom edges of some pages. $5.50
66. Smyth, R. L. -editor. ESSAYS
IN ECONOMIC METHOD. With an introduction by T.W. Hutchison. London,
Gerald Duckworth: 1962. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. Essays by Senior, Jevons, Ingram, Sidgwick, Cunningham, Bonar,
Nicholson, Bastable, Wicksteed, Cannan, Bowley, Ashley & Price. $11.95
67. Spargo, John. THE
SUBSTANCE OF SOCIALISM. New York, B.W. Huebsch:
1909. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
$12.00
68. St. Clair, Oswald. A
KEY TO RICARDO. London, Routledge & Kegan
Paul: 1957. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. A
few pages have light underlining in red ink. $40.00
69. Stark, W. THE
IDEAL FOUNDATIONS OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT: THREE ESSAYS ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF
ECONOMICS. New York, Oxford University Press:
1944. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
$25.00
70. Sturges, R. P. ECONOMISTS'
PAPERS, 1750-1950: A GUIDE TO ARCHIVE AND OTHER MANUSCRIPT SOURCES. Durham,
NC, Duke University: 1975. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps
& spine. $14.00
71. Suranyi-Unger, Theo. ECONOMIC
PHILOSOPHY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. DeKalb,
Illinois, Northern Illinois University: 1972. Some wear, else near VG. $10.00
72. Swinton, John. STRIKING
FOR LIFE: LABOR'S SIDE OF THE LABOR QUESTION. New
York, American Manufacturing & Pub: 1894. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine and covers are faded. Binding is sound. $16.50
73. Telser, Lester G. FUNCTIONAL
ANALYSIS IN MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS: OPTIMIZATION OVER INFINITE HORIZONS. Chicago,
University of Chicago: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. $6.00
74. Torrens, Robert. ON
WAGES AND COMBINATION: THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY SERIES. Shannon,
Ireland, Irish University Press: 1971. Slight shelf wear. $25.00
75. Vail, Charles H. PRINCIPLES
OF SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr:
1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Darkening to spine. $10.00