Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Economics List

Last updated May 14, 2008


1. Altman, George T. INVISIBLE BARRIER: A TAX SPECIALIST'S ANALYSIS OF THE BUSINESS CYCLE. Los Angeles, DeVorss & Co.: 1949. . Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some ink marking to pages, mostly in margins, and not extensive. $35.00

2. American Economic Association. SURVEYS OF ECONOMIC THEORY GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT. Volume II-Surveys V-VIII. New York, St. Martins: 1965. Scattered underlining and markings to margins. Binding worn at spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to flaps and edges and has a few small chips. $15.00

3. American Economic Association. READINGS IN MONETARY THEORY, SELECTED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE AMERICAN ECONOMIC ASSOCIATION. New York, Blakiston Company: 1951. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00

4. Anduig, Jens C. RAGNAR FRISCH AND THE GREAT DEPRESSION: A STUDY IN THE INTERWAR HISTORY OF MACROECONOMIC THEORY AND POLICY. Oslo, Norway, Norsk Utenrikspolitisk: [n.d.,ca. 1980]. Large softbound edition. Wear to covers and edges, else near VG. With a lengthy inscription signed by the author to a colleague, inside the front cover. $25.00

5. Artle, Roland. THE STRUCTURE OF THE STOCKHOLM ECONOMY. New York, Cornell University: 1965. Shelf wear, else in near VG in d. J. With small chips to edges. $9.50

6. Association, American Economic. READINGS IN THE SOCIAL CONTROL OF INDUSTRY. Philadelphia, Blakiston: 1942. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

7. Becker, Joseph M. -editor. IN AID OF THE UNEMPLOYED. Baltimore, Maryland, Johns Hopkins Press: 1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $22.50

8. Bensusan-Butt, D. M. ON ECONOMIC GROWTH; AN ESSAY IN PURE THEORY. Oxford, Clarendon Press: 1963. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

9. Brennan, Michael J. THE ECONOMICS OF AGE. New York, W.W. Norton: 1967. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $8.50

10. Briet, William. THE ACADEMIC SCRIBBLERS: AMERICAN ECONOMISTS IN COLLISION. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1967. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $12.00

11. Brown, J. Douglas. THE PRINCETON SYMPOSIUM ON THE AMERICAN SYSTEM OF SOCIAL INSURANCE: ITS PHILOSOPHY, IMPACT, AND FUTURE DEVELOPMENT. New York, McGraw Hill: 1968. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG. $7.50

12. Cameron, Burgess. THE DETERMINATION OF PRODUCTION: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ECONOMIZING ACTIVIY. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1954. Shelf wear and fading to spine. $12.00

13. Carlson, Sune. A STUDY ON THE PURE THEORY OF PRODUCTION. New York, Kelley & Millman: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in near dust jacket with small chips to edges. From the publishers series "Reprints of Economic Classics". $4.25

14. Clark, John M. THE WAGE-PRICE PROBLEM. [n.p.], American Bankers Assosiation: 1960. Slight soiling to covers and shelf wear. $10.00

15. Coddington, Alan. THEORIES OF THE BARGAINING PROCESS. Foreword by Professor G.L.S. Shackle. Chicago, Aldine Publishing Co.: 1968. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG jacket. $25.00

16. Cord, Steven B. HENRY GEORGE: DREAMER OR REALIST? Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania: 1965. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

17. Cossa, Luigi. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Revised by the author and translated from the Italian by Louis Dyer. London, Macmillan: 1893. Some wear to spine edges and corners. Miniscule tear to headcap. Original 1893 edition. Scarce title. Browning to page edges. Binding tight. Scarce and important work on political economy. $75.00

18. Coulborn, W.A.L. AN INTRODUCTION TO MONEY. London-et al., Longmans, Green & Co.: 1938. . Wear and some fading to binding. Corners bumped. Some small pencil notation in the margins. A few pages have pencil underlining. $5.95

19. Dano, Sven. INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION MODELS: A THEORETICAL STUDY. With 71 figures. New York, Springer-Verlag: 1966. Front endpage has been ripped out. Some shelf wear, else VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $20.00

20. Dohr, James L. COST ACCOUNTING: PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE. New York, Ronald Press Company: 1935. 621 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and a chunk missing from the top of the spine. $15.00

21. Elliott, J. C. THESE HARD TIMES: WHEREFORE AND HOW LONG? STUDIES OF THE FINANCIAL SITUATION. Akron, Ohio, Akron Printing: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. $40.00

22. Feinstein, C. H. SOCIALISM, CAPITALISM AND ECONOMIC GROWTH. New York, Cambridge University Press: 1967. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

23. Forster, Colin. ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY AND WHITE AMERICAN FERTILITY RATIOS, 1800-1860. New York, Yale University Press: 1972. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00

24. Geddes, Joseph A. A CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50

25. Gregory, T. E.. AN INTRODUCTION TO TOOKE AND NEWMARCH'S "A HISTORY OF PRICES AND OF THE STATE OF THE CIRCULATION FROM 1792 TO 1856". London, London School of Economics: 1962. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Glassine protective cover. $18.00

26. Hansen, Bent. A SURVEY OF GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM SYSTEMS. New York, McGraw-Hill: 1970. Some wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $10.00

27. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $4.25

28. Harriss, C. Lowell-editor. GOVERNMENT SPENDING AND LAND VALUES: PUBLIC MONEY AND PRIVATE GAIN. Madison, University of Wisconsin: 1973. . Shelf wear, else near VG in near VG dust jacket. $8.50

29. Hickman, C. Addison. J.M. CLARK. New York, Columbia University: 1975. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $7.50

30. Hodgskin, Thomas. LABOR DEFENDED AGAINST CLAIMS OF CAPITAL, OR UNPRODUCTIVENESS OF CAPITAL PROVED WITH REFERENCE TO PRESENT COMBINATIONS. New York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1963. Some wear to binding and slight dulling to gilt title, else VG. One in the "Reprints of Economic Classics" series. $30.00

31. Holland, Daniel M. PRIVATE PENSION FUNDS: PROJECTED GROWTH. New york, Nat.Bureau Economic Research: 1966. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

32. Industrial Commission Of Ohio. COST OF LIVING OF WORKING WOMEN IN OHIO. THE INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION OF OHIO: DEPARTMENT OF INVESTIGATION AND STATISTICS. Columbus, Ohio, F. J. Heer: 1916. Bound in red library buckram. Library label on spine. A most interesting publication, giving detailed statistics of women's purchasing and shopping habits for a wide variety of consumer goods of the time. Scarce. $75.00

33. Jacobsson, Per. SOME MONETARY PROBLEMS: INTERNATIONAL AND NATIONAL. London, Oxford University Press: 1958. Some wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. Light scattered underlining in red pencil. $14.00

34. Kixmiller, William. UNITED STATES INCOME AND WAR TAX GUIDE. Chicago, Commerce Clearing House: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some rubbing to covers. $10.00

35. Klein, Lawrence. AN INTRODUCTION TO ECONOMETRICS. New Jersey, Prentice-Hall: 1962. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $12.50

36. Kuenne, Robert E. THE THEORY OF GENERAL ECONOMIC EQUILIBRIUM. New Jersey, Princeton University Press: 1963. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $6.00

37. Lindbeck, Assar. SWEDISH ECONOMIC POLICY. Berkeley, University of California: 1974. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. Some marking to margins of pages. $10.00

38. Lindgren, Torgny. RIKSBANKENS SEDELHISTORIA, 1668-1968. Text in Swedish. Stockholm, Sweden, Raben adn Sjogren: 1968. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 239 pages of text followed by 114 pages of illustrations. History of this prominent Swiss bank over 4 centuries. $25.00

39. Lundberg, Erik. ON INCOMES POLICY: Papers and Proceedings from a Conference in Honour of Erik Lundberg. Stockholm, Sweden, Industrial Council Economics: 1969. Some wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some soiling. $30.00

40. Lundberg, Erik. BUSINESS CYCLES AND ECONOMIC POLICY. London, George Allen & Unwin: 1957. Softbound edition. Discoloration to cover edges, but near VG. $14.00

41. Macfie, Alec L. AN ESSAY ON ECONOMY AND VALUE: BEING AN ENQUIRY INTO THE REALY NATURE OF ECONOMY. London, Macmillan: 1936. 152 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00

42. Malhotra, S.K. AN INSIGHT INTO THE NEXT ECONOMICS. New Delhi, India, Shakuntla Devi Memorial: 1989. . Small gouge to cloth near top of spine, else near VG. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $25.00

43. Malthus, T. R. AN ESSAY ON THE PRINCIPLE OF POPULATION, OR A VIEW OF ITS PAST AND PRESENT EFFECTS ON HUMAN HAPPINESS. London, Reeves and Turner: 1872. . Heavy shelf wear. Scattered underlining and marginal notes. The Boards & enpapers are faded from water contact. Pages don't appear to have gotten wet. Back cover is detached. $10.00

44. Marsh, Elsie A. G. -compiler. THE ECONOMIC LIBRARY OF JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Ph.D. Professor of Political Economy in the Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore, Maryland, Privately printed: 1937. . Green cloth spine & corners. Green paper over board covers. Light wear to spine and corners, else VG. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by J.H. Furst Company. A beautiful book. Includes a slip inserted at the top of the 1/2 title page that says "With the Compliments of Jacob H. Hollander, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD. $85.00

45. McCulloch, John R. TREATISES & ESSAYS ON SUBJECTS CONNECTED WITH ECONOMICAL POLICY, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF QUESNAY, ADAM SMITH & RICARDO. New York, Augustus M. Kelley: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. One discolored spot on front cover. This is a facsimile reprint of the 1853 edition. $35.00

46. Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen. SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER. Frankfurt, Germany, Mattallgesellschaft: 1956. . Brown leather binding. Spine faded, otherwise VG in slipcase. $20.00

47. Mill, John Stuart. PRINCIPLES OF POLITICAL ECOMONY, WITH SOME OF THEIR APPLICATIONS TO SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY. New York, Longmans, Green: 1909. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Small tear to cloth at headcap. Hinges have old tape repair. $8.00

48. Mill, John Stuart. ESSAYS ON SOME UNSETTLED QUESTIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. London, Longmans, Green, Reeder Dyer: 1874. . Green cloth worn at spine edges & corners, with corners bumped. Includes a 24-page publisher catalog at the end of the book, announcing other books. Cloth on spine has a repaired tear. $100.00

49. Millikan, Max F. -editor. NATIONAL ECONOMIC PLANNING: A CONFERENCE OF THE UNIVERSITIES NATIONAL BUREAU COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC RESEARCH. New York, Nat.Bureau Economic Research: 1967. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

50. Millward, Robert. PUBLIC EXPENDITURE ECONOMICS: AN INTRODUCTORY APPLICATION OF WELFARE ECONOMICS. New York, McGraw-Hill: 1971. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

51. Moggridge, D. E. KEYNES: ASPECTS OF THE MAN AND HIS WORK. The First Keynes Seminar Held at the University of Kent at Canterbury, 1972. New York, St. Martin's Press: 1974. VG in slightly worn, else VG d.j. This is the St. Martin's Press edition. $12.00

52. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford, Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $8.50

53. Oxford University. THE ECONOMICS OF FULL EMPLOYMENT: STUDIES PREPARED AT THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE OF STATISTICS. Oxford., Basil Blackwell: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $12.00

54. Peacock, Alan T. INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC PAPERS #2. Translations prepared for the International Economic Association. London, Macmillan and Company: 1952. Bound in stiff flexible boards. Some discoloration and fading. WEar to edges of binding. Some scattered underlining to text. $15.00

55. Peck, Harvey W. ECONOMIC THOUGHT AND ITS INSTITUTIONAL BACKGROUND. New York, Farrar & Rinehart: 1935. . Shelf wear and some fading to spine, else near VG. Very scarce. $100.00

56. Recktenwald, Horst Claus-editor. POLITICAL ECONOMY, A HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. London, Collier-Macmillan: 1973. Trade softbound edition. Wear to edges & corners, else near VG. Signed by editor, with a warm inscription to a colleague. $20.00

57. Rigby, Paul H. MODELS IN BUSINESS ANALYSIS. Colmbus, Ohio, Charles E. Merrill: 1969. . VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $20.00

58. Robertson, Sir Dennis H. UTILITY AND ALL THAT, AND OTHER ESSAYS. London, George Allen And Unwin: 1954. VG In slightly worn dust jacket. Second impression. $20.00

59. Rosa, De Gabriele. CARTEGGI PARETIANI, 1892-1923. Rome, Sotto Gli Auspici: 1962. . VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

60. Samuels, Warren J. RESEARCH IN THE HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT AND METHODOLOGY. Volume 2-1984. Greenwich, CT, JAI Press: 1984. . Slight shelf wear. $25.00

61. Say, Jean-Baptiste. TRAITE D'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE, OU SIMPLE EXPOSITION DE LA MANIERE DONT SE FORMENT, SE DISTRIBUENT ET SE CONSOMMENT LES RICHESSES. Paria, Guillaumin: 1844. Red leather binding. Heavy wear to spine and corners. Some repaired crackes to spine leather. Scuffing and discoloration to portions of leather. Binding tight. $75.00

62. Schneider, Erich. EINFUHRUNG IN DIE WIRTSCHAFTSTHEORIE. (Introduction to Economic Theory). Four volumes, or parts. Tublingen, J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck): 1964. Volumes I & IV are hardbacks in d.j. Volumes II & III softcover. Some wear to edges, else volumes near VG. Volume IV has tape reinforcement to the edges of the dust jacket. This set is divided into four volumes, with each volume representing one part. The parts are titled as follows: -Teil 1 (Part I). "Theorie Des Wirtschaftskreislaufs" (Theory of Economic Cycles) -Teil 2 (Part II). "Wirtschaftsplane und Wirtschaftliches Gleichgewicht in der Verkehrswirtschaft" (Planning and Balance in Economic Transactions) -Teil 3 (Part III). "Geld, Kredit, Volkseinkommen und Beschaftigung" (Money, Credit, Commerce(?) and Employment). -Teil 4 (Part IV). "Ausgewahlte Kapitel der Geschichte der Wirtschaftstheorie" (Selected Episodes and Accounts of Economic Theory) Please pardon the weak translation from German to English. $100.00

63. Schneider, Erich. PRICING AND EQUILIBRIUM: AN INTRODUCTION TO STATIC AND DYNAMIC ANALYSIS. London, William Hodge: 1952. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Spine faced. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. $10.00

64. Simonds, John Cameron. THE STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S. Peale: 1886. 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the binding. Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold. Binding is tight. A very nice copy overall. $55.00

65. Smith, Paul F. ECONOMICS OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS AND MARKETS. Illinois, Richard D. Irwin: 1971. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Spill stain affects bottom edges of some pages. $5.50

66. Smyth, R. L. -editor. ESSAYS IN ECONOMIC METHOD. With an introduction by T.W. Hutchison. London, Gerald Duckworth: 1962. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Essays by Senior, Jevons, Ingram, Sidgwick, Cunningham, Bonar, Nicholson, Bastable, Wicksteed, Cannan, Bowley, Ashley & Price. $11.95

67. Spargo, John. THE SUBSTANCE OF SOCIALISM. New York, B.W. Huebsch: 1909. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00

68. St. Clair, Oswald. A KEY TO RICARDO. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul: 1957. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. A few pages have light underlining in red ink. $40.00

69. Stark, W. THE IDEAL FOUNDATIONS OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT: THREE ESSAYS ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF ECONOMICS. New York, Oxford University Press: 1944. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $25.00

70. Sturges, R. P. ECONOMISTS' PAPERS, 1750-1950: A GUIDE TO ARCHIVE AND OTHER MANUSCRIPT SOURCES. Durham, NC, Duke University: 1975. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $14.00

71. Suranyi-Unger, Theo. ECONOMIC PHILOSOPHY OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. DeKalb, Illinois, Northern Illinois University: 1972. Some wear, else near VG. $10.00

72. Swinton, John. STRIKING FOR LIFE: LABOR'S SIDE OF THE LABOR QUESTION. New York, American Manufacturing & Pub: 1894. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine and covers are faded. Binding is sound. $16.50

73. Telser, Lester G. FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS IN MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS: OPTIMIZATION OVER INFINITE HORIZONS. Chicago, University of Chicago: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $6.00

74. Torrens, Robert. ON WAGES AND COMBINATION: THE DEVELOPMENT OF INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY SERIES. Shannon, Ireland, Irish University Press: 1971. Slight shelf wear. $25.00

75. Vail, Charles H. PRINCIPLES OF SCIENTIFIC SOCIALISM. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Darkening to spine. $10.00

Home       Main Inventory Page