Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Hunting & Fishing List

Last Updated January 13, 2012


   

1. Beckman, William Curtis. Guide to the Fishes of Colorado.. Boulder, Colorado: University of Colorado Museum, 1963. 110 pages. Softbound covers show slight discoloration and soiling. Scarce. $20.00

2. Berry, Glen. BIG BULL ELK HUNTING TECHNIQUES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HUNTING ELK IN THE RUT. . Coeur D`Alene, Idaho: TSI Publishing, 1990. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to edges. Nice copy. A very scarce elk hunting reference book. $6.75

3. Blackett, Roger F. SPAWNING BEHAVIOR, FECUNDITY, AND EARLY LIFE HISTORY OF ANADROMOUS DOLLY VARDEN, SALVELINUS MALMA (WALBAUM) IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA.. Juneau, Alaska: Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game, 1968. 85 pages. Softcover staple binding. Some wear to the covers and slight swelling. A few of the pages show slight waviness near the top from humidity or moisture contact, not a major flaw. $25.00

4. Blades, William. FISHING FLIES AND FLY TYING:. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1951. 234 pages. 1951 printing. Green cloth covers show quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped and rubbed and there is fading to the edges of the covers and the joints. The front hinge is shaken a bit, but the binding is tight and the contents are complete and clean. $12.50

5. Bumstead, John. ON THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN.. New York: Happy Hours Company, 1869. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover. A splendid copy, clean and bright. $65.00

6. Camp, Samuel G. THE FINE ART OF FISHING.. New York: Outing Publishing Company, 1911. 177 pages. 1911 first edition. Original olive-green covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and worn at the edges. The frontispiece illustration is slightly loose and there is one illustration loose within the book. A few pages have fingerprint smudge marks in the margin. The binding is tight. A very nice copy of this classic fishing book by one of the most respected early American authors of fly fishing books. $45.00

7. Cooper, Jeff. C STORIES.. Tempe, Arizona: Wisdom Publishing, 2004. 316 pages. This is one of a limited edition of 100 copies. This copy is signed by the author to a friend. Very scarce in this limited edition. $175.00

8. Corbin, Benjamin. CORBIN'S ADVICE, OR, THE WOLF HUNTER'S GUIDE; TELLS HOW TO CATCH THEM AND ALL ABOUT THE SCIENCE OF WOLF HUNTING.. Livona, North Dakota: Privately Printed, 1966. 76 pages. This is the 1966 facsimile reprint of the rare 1900 edition. Yeah Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $75.00

9. Dixon, William Scarth. FOX-HUNTING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.. New York: Dingwall-Rock, Ltd., 1925. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. The jacket also has light soiling. With 18 photographic illustrations. Scarce in dust jacket. $35.00

10. Flick, Art. ART FLICK'S NEW STREAMSIDE GUIDE TO NATURALS AND THEIR IMITATIONS.. Crown Publishers, Inc., 1969. 173 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $7.50

11. Frost, John. WILD SCENES OF THE HUNTER'S LIFE.. Boston: Miller, Orton & Co., 1855. 467 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Some fading to the binding. Light spotting to the pages. The binding is tight. $60.00

12. Hulit, Leonard. THE SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.50

13. J.M. & M.S. Browning Company. A HISTORY OF BROWNING GUNS FROM 1831.. Ogden, Utah: Browning Company, 1942. 62 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $20.00

14. Jones, Sheridan R. BAIT CASTING, THE SHORT ROD AND HOW TO USE IT. The Recreation Outdoor Library.. Denver: Recreation Publishing Company, 1927. 86 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. Overall a clean and tight copy. This was book #2 in the Recreation Library published by Outdoor Life. $15.00

15. Jones, Sheridan R. FLY CASTING, THE FLY ROD AND HOW TO USE IT.. Denver, Colorado: Outdoor Life Pub. Co, 1927. 88 pages. 1927 printing. Illustrated softcover wrappers show slight wear. Quite a few illustrations and photographs. $20.00

16. Jones, Sheridan R. FISHING FACTS, A FIRST BOOK ON FISH, TACKLE AND THE ART OF FRESHWATER ANGLING FOR THE NOVICE AND THE EXPERT.. Denver, Colorado: Outdoor Life Publishing Company, 1927. 90 pages. Softbound illustrated wrappers showed slight wear. Overall near very good condition. $15.00

17. Kelly, Mary Kathleen. U.S. FISHING ROD PATENTS AND OTHER TACKLE.. Plano, Texas: Thomas B Reel Co., 1990. 104 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. Scarce title. $51.50

18. Kephart, Horace. THE CAMPER'S MANUAL, FOR THE NOVICE AND THE EXPERT.. Denver, Colorado: Outdoor Life Publishing Company, 1923. 63 pages. Softbound illustrated wrappers show slight wear only. A very nice condition copy. $35.00

19. Langworthy, C.F. FISH AS FOOD. Farmers' Bulletin #85.. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1905. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet shows browning to the edges. A couple of creases to the pages. $10.00

20. Lilly, Bud & Paul Schullery. Bud Lilly's Guide to Western Fly Fishing.. New York: Nick Lyons Books, 1987. 184 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50

21. McConnell, William J.. BEAR LAKE, ITS FISH AND FISHING.. [n.p.]: Utah State Department of Fish & Game, 1957. 76 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. A good reference book. $10.00

22. Needham, James G. THE BIOLOGY OF MAYFLIES: WITH A SYSTEMATIC ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICAN SPECIES.. Hampton, Middlesex, England: E. W. Classey, 1972. 759 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. About 15 pages have light margin notations, not heavy and usuall just a few written words. A very scarce and important reference book of interest to entomologists and fly fisherman. $225.00

23. Ormond, Clyde. HUNTING OUR BIGGEST GAME.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Company, 1956. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $5.25

24. Peach, Arthur Wallace. THE COUNTRY ROD & GUN BOOK: A FRIENDLY GUIDE & INSTRUCTIVE COMPENDIUM OF SUCCESSFUL METHODS OF TAKING FISH & GAME.. New York: Countryman, 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with soiling and darkening on spine and around edges. $4.95

25. Phair, Charles. ATLANTIC SALMON FISHING.. Lyon, Mississippi: The Derrydale Press, 1993. 193 pages. Near new condition. This is the Derrydale Press 1993 edition, published in a limited edition of 2,500 copies. $40.00

26. Rhead, Louis. FISHERMAN'S LURES AND GAME FISH FOOD.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920. 186 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $25.00

27. Safley, James. Fisherman's Pier.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1948. 179 pages. Signed by the author on the front end page. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The first few pages have a small spill stain about the size a quarter at the lower right corner of the pages. $10.00

28. Schuyler, Keith. ARCHER: FROM GOLDS TO BIG GAME.. New York: Castle Books, 1970. First American edition. Shelf wear, else VG in chipped jacket. $20.00

29. Wasson, George S. LAWSON'S PRICE GUIDE TO OLD FISHING LURES.. Capitola, California: Monteray Bay Publishing, 1996. 104 pages. Softcover edition. A very scarce reference book. $75.00

30. Whelen, Major Townsend. BIG GAME HUNTING FOR THE NOVICE AND THE EXPERT. Recreation Outdoors Library.. Mount Morris, Illinois: Outer's Book Company, 1923. 93 pages. Softbound covers. There is a spill stain on the edges of the back cover and a few small dampstains to the edges of some of the pages near the end of the book. $22.50

31. Whelen, Townsend. AMERICAN BIG GAME SHOOTING.. East Alton, Illinois: Western Cartridge Company, 1925. 48 pages. Softbound covers. There is a very small tear to the right edges of the covers and the first ten text pages in the middle of the paper. A good big game hunting narrative. $25.00

32. Wisdom, Lindy Cooper. JEFF COOPER, THE SOUL AND THE SPIRIT. MY FATHER'S STORY.. Tempe, Arizona: Wisdom Publishing Inc., 1996. 287 pages. This copy is signed by both the author and by Jeff Cooper, the subject of the book. In fine condition, both book and dust jacket. $90.00
                                                                                    Home       Main Inventory Page