Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Hunting & Fishing List
Last updated January 18, 2010
1. An Experienced Angler. FISH,
AND HOW TO CATCH THEM: BY AN EXPERIENCED ANGLER. Bury
St. Edmonds, England, Thomas Wilkin: 1890. 39 pages. Printed pink wrappers.
Heavy wear and soiling to the covers, with a few small chips to the edges. The
string-bound spine is loosening and there are parts of the pamphlet coming
apart, but they are still fragilely attached at the string binding. Includes
short sections on about every variety of game fish. A scarce 19th-century
British fishing title. $30.00
2. Arbona, Fred L. MAYFLIES,
THE ANGLER, AND THE TROUT: A COMPLETE TREATISE FOR THE FLY FISHERMAN ON FISHING,
IMITATING, AND IDENTIFYING THE MAYFLIES OF AMERICAN WATERS. Tulsa,
Oklahoma, Winchester Press: 1980. 188 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges and one is missing from the bottom of the
front panel. $15.00
3. Ashbrook, Frank G. & Edna N. Sater.
COOKING WILD GAME. Meat from Forest, Field and
Stream and How to Prepare for the Table, 432 Recipes. New
York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1945. 358 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Front hinge is cracking, but
still holding. $15.00
4. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes Wright
Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver,
Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket.
$14.25
5. Bates, Joseph D. ATLANTIC
SALMON FLIES AND FISHING. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania, Stackpole Books: 1970. 362 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $14.00
6. Bates, Joseph D. STREAMERS
AND BUCKTAILS: THE BIG FISH FLIES. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf: 1980. 395 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. There are
small tape scar marks on the covers or the dust jacket was taped to the boards.
The dust jacket has light wear. $18.00
7. Beckman, William Curtis. Guide
to the Fishes of Colorado. Boulder, Colorado,
University of Colorado Museum: 1963. 110 pages. Softbound covers show slight
discoloration and soiling. Scarce. $20.00
8. Berry, Glen. BIG
BULL ELK HUNTING TECHNIQUES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HUNTING ELK IN THE RUT. Coeur
D`Alene, Idaho, TSI Publishing: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
to edges. Nice copy. A very scarce elk hunting reference book. $10.00
9. Blackett, Roger F. SPAWNING
BEHAVIOR, FECUNDITY, AND EARLY LIFE HISTORY OF ANADROMOUS DOLLY VARDEN,
SALVELINUS MALMA (WALBAUM) IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA. Juneau,
Alaska, Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game: 1968. 85 pages. Softcover staple binding.
Some wear to the covers and slight swelling. A few of the pages show slight
waviness near the top from humidity or moisture contact, not a major flaw.
$25.00
10. Brooks, Charles E. Nymph
Fishing for Larger Trout. Piscataway, New Jersey,
Winchester Press: 1983. 184 pages. Signed by the author. Softcover edition shows
some wear to the edges of the covers and a few scuff marks on the front cover.
$10.00
11. Brooks, Joe. TROUT
FISHING. New York, Outdoor Life: 1985. 217 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $6.00
12. Bumstead, John. ON
THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN. New York, Happy
Hours Company: 1869. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover. A
splendid copy, clean and bright. $65.00
13. Camp, Samuel G. THE
FINE ART OF FISHING. New York, Outing Publishing
Company: 1911. 177 pages. 1911 first edition. Original olive-green covers. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and worn at
the edges. The frontispiece illustration is slightly loose and there is one
illustration loose within the book. A few pages have fingerprint smudge marks in
the margin. The binding is tight. A very nice copy of this classic fishing book
by one of the most respected early American authors of fly fishing books. $45.00
14. Chapralis, Jim C.. Pan
Angling's World Guide to Fly Fishing. Chicago,
Contemporary Books: 1988. 458 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition,
both book and dust jacket. $10.00
15. Clemens, Dale. CUSTOM
ROD THREAD ART. Wescosville, Pennsylvania,
Rodcrafters Press: 2001. 221 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $25.00
16. Cordes, Ron & Randall Kaufmann. LAKE
FISHING WITH A FLY. Portland, Frank Amato
Publications: 1984. 149 pages. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges
and a few small soiled spots. The binding is tight. $7.50
17. Crump, Irving. THE
BOY'S BOOK OF FISHERIES. New York, Dodd, Mead:
1933. Ex-library rebinding in red cloth. Internal library marks. Shelf wear and
rubbing to binding. Binding slightly cocked. Pages still tightly bound. $11.00
18. Flick, Art. ART
FLICK'S NEW STREAMSIDE GUIDE TO NATURALS AND THEIR IMITATIONS. Crown
Publishers, Inc.: 1969. 173 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. $9.00
19. Flick, Art; Camp. ART
FLICK'S STREAMSIDE GUIDE TO NATURALS AND THEIR IMITATIONS. New
York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1947. 110 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight
fading to the titles on the front cover and the spine. The dust jacket has some
wear to the edges and light soiling. This is the first printing of this
oft-reprinted classic fly fishing reference book. $80.00
20. Forester, Joseph and Anne. FISHING
BRITISH COLUMBIA'S COMMERCIAL FISHING HISTORY. British
Columbia, Canada, Hancock House: 1975. 224 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j.
$9.95
21. Francis, Chris. BROWN
TROUT FLY FISHING, A PRACTICAL GUIDE. Portland,
Frank Amato Publications: 1997. 87 pages. Large soft bound glossy covers. New
new condition. $7.50
22. Galloup, Kelly. CRIPPLES
AND SPINNERS. Traverse City, Michigan, Dean
Publishing: 2001. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $50.00
23. Haig-Brown, Roderick L. FISHERMAN'S
FALL. New York, Crown Publishers: 1975. 279 pages.
VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $31.00
24. Haig-Brown, Roderick L. FISHERMAN'S
SUMMER. New York, Crown Publishers: 1975. 253
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight
edge-wear. $25.00
25. Halford, Frederic Michael. MODERN
DEVELOPMENT OF THE DRY FLY. The New Dry FlyPatterns, the Manipulation of
Dressing Them and Practical Experiences of Their Use. New
York and London, E.P. Dutton & George Routledge: 1910. 219 pages. First
edition. The spine has been glue repaired. Ex-library ink marks on the bottom of
the spine. The front and back joints are split, but have glue-repaired. The
finding his types and contents complete. With numerous photographs plates and 27
color plates, including nine color plates showing dry flies. $85.00
26. Hulit, Leonard. THE
SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $17.95
27. Kelly, Mary Kathleen. U.S.
FISHING ROD PATENTS AND OTHER TACKLE. Plano,
Texas, Thomas B Reel Co.: 1990. 104 pages. Near new condition, both book and
dust jacket. Scarce title. $90.00
28. Keogh, S. Gerald. SAM
COLTS NEW MODEL POCKET PISTOLS: THE STORY OF THE 1855 ROOT MODEL REVOLVER. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1964. 31 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. There are
still stains on the back cover that these don't affect the pages. $12.50
29. Kimball, Art. EARLY
FISHING PLUGS OF THE USA, A COLLECTOR'S HISTORY. Boulder
Junction, Wisconsin, Aardvark Publications: 1989. 231 pages. Near new condition.
$125.00
30. Knight, John Alden. Ol'
Bill, And Other Stories. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1942. 138 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and
tight copy. $12.50
31. Kreider, Calude M. THE
BAMBOO ROD AND HOW TO BUILD IT. Grand Junction,
Colorado, Centennial Publications: 1992. 152 pages. Softbound covers. Light
shelf wear. $50.00
32. Langworthy, C.F. FISH
AS FOOD. Farmers' Bulletin #85. U.S. Dept. of
Agriculture: 1905. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet shows browning to the edges. A
couple of creases to the pages. $10.00
33. Lenz, Ellis Christian. RIFLEMAN'S
PROGRESS. Huntington, West Virginia, Standard
Publications Inc.: 1946. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight fading to binding and slight rubbing to corners. $12.00
34. Lilly, Bud & Paul Schullery. Bud
Lilly's Guide to Western Fly Fishing. New York,
Nick Lyons Books: 1987. 184 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $17.50
35. Lufkin, Alan-editor. CALIFORNIA'S
SALMON AND STEELHEAD: THE STRUGGLE TO RESTORE AN IMPERILED RESOURCE. Berkeley,
University of California Press: 1990. 288 pages. $15.00
36. Marinaro, Vincent C. A
Modern Dry-Fly Code. New York, Crown Publishers:
1971. 269 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. Dust jacket also has several long closed tears. $17.50
37. Mathews, Craig & Clayton Molinero.
THE YELLOWSTONE FLY-FISHING GUIDE. New
York, The Lyons Press: 1997. 176 pages. Glossy softcover edition. $11.00
38. McConnell, William J.. BEAR
LAKE, ITS FISH AND FISHING. [n.p.], Utah State
Department of Fish & Game: 1957. 76 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. A
good reference book. $10.00
39. Meck, Charles R. MEETING
& FISHING THE HATCHES. New York, Winchester
Press: 1977. 194 pages. $6.00
40. Migdalski, Edward C.. HOW
TO MAKE FISH MOUNTS AND OTHER FISH TROPHIES. New
York, Ronald Press Co.: 1960. 218 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
41. Needham, James G. THE
BIOLOGY OF MAYFLIES: WITH A SYSTEMATIC ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICAN SPECIES. Hampton,
Middlesex, England, E. W. Classey: 1972. 759 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. About 15 pages have light
margin notations, not heavy and usuall just a few written words. A very scarce
and important reference book of interest to entomologists and fly fisherman.
$245.00
42. Ormond, Clyde. HUNTING
OUR BIGGEST GAME. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole
Company: 1956. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.25
43. Orrelle, John. FLY
REELS OF THE PAST. Portland, Oregon, Frank Amato:
1987. 155 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Light wear. $59.00
44. Peach, Arthur Wallace. THE
COUNTRY ROD & GUN BOOK: A FRIENDLY GUIDE & INSTRUCTIVE COMPENDIUM OF
SUCCESSFUL METHODS OF TAKING FISH & GAME. New
York, Countryman: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with soiling and
darkening on spine and around edges. $6.00
45. Perrault, Keith E. PERRAULT'S
STANDARD DICTIONARY OF FISHING FLIES. Orlando,
Florida, KEPCOR: 1984. 705 pages. Slight shelf wear. $60.00
46. Phair, Charles. ATLANTIC
SALMON FISHING. Lyon, Mississippi, The Derrydale
Press: 1993. 193 pages. Near new condition. This is the Derrydale Press 1993
edition, published in a limited edition of 2,500 copies. $40.00
47. Piper, Robert G. FISH
HATCHERY MANAGEMENT. Washington D.C, Fish and
Wildlife Service: 1982. 517 pages. Flexible heavier softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Scarce. With photographic illustrations.
$95.00
48. Poole, David. THE
RIVER'S BEND: REMEMBERED DAYS OF FISHING WITH MY FATHER. Salt
Lake City, Northwest Publishing: 1994. 61 pages. Slight wear. Glossy softbound
covers. A beautifully written book. $20.00
49. Price, Taff. Fly
Patterns, An International Guide. London, Ward
Lock Limited.: 1997. 240 pages. Glossy softcovers. Near new condition. $6.00
50. Rhead, Louis. FISHERMAN'S
LURES AND GAME FISH FOOD. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1920. 186 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $30.00
51. Schuyler, Keith. ARCHER:
FROM GOLDS TO BIG GAME. New York, Castle Books:
1970. First American edition. Shelf wear, else VG in chipped jacket. $20.00
52. Schwiebert, Ernest. TROUT.
Set of 2 volumes in slipcase. New York, E.P.
Dutton: 1978. 1745 pages. Two volume set is the case. Both volumes show slight
wear and slight fading to the spine, else they are very good. The slipcase has
some faded and rubbed spots, but is still in near very good condition. A
beautiful set and a classic field of trout fishing. $200.00
53. Schwiebert, Ernest George. Matching
the Hatch: A Practical Guide to Imitation of Insects Found on Eastern and
Western Trout Waters. Stoeger Publishing Company:
1955. 221 pages. Softbound covers. The binding shows where and slight staining
to the edges of the covers. $5.25
54. Sheets, K.A. American
fishing books, 1743-1993, A Guide to Values. Ann
Arbor, Anglers & Scholars: 1993. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $10.00
55. Smith, Dwight R.. THE
BIGHORN SHEEP IN IDAHO: IT'S STATUS, LIFE HISTORY AND MANAGEMENT. Boise,
Idaho, State of Idaho Department of Fish and Game: 1954. 154 pages. Softbound
covers. Some shelf wear to covers. There is a small tear to the paper at the top
of the spine. $2.75
56. Smith, Harold E. & Harold Smith. COLLECTOR'S
GUIDE TO CREEK CHUB: LURES & COLLECTIBLES. Paducah,
Kentucky, Collector Books: 1997. 207 pages. New new condition. $38.00
57. Stevens, Lou. Trout
and Terrestrials. Shrewsbury, England, Swan Hill
Press: 1996. 108 pages. Glossy softcover binding. $6.00
58. Stobbe, L. H. O. HUNTING
IN PERSIA. Salt Lake, Wheelright Lithographing
Company: 1963. 102 pages. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges and a few tape-repaired closed tears on the front
panel. Includes chapters on hunting lions, wild boars, and other wildlife in
Iran. Dr. Stobbe was an ambassador for the U.S. Peace Corps as well as an avid
big game hunter. $33.00
59. Stratton, Charles R. BRITISH
ENFIELD RIFLES. Volume 4-The Pattern 1914 and U.S. Model of 1917 Rifles. Tustin,
California, North Cape Publications: 2000. 154 pages. Softbound covers, VG
condition. Signed by the author. $20.00
60. Swisher, Doug. SELECTIVE TROUT: A DRAMATICALLY NEW AND SCIENTIFIC APPROACH TO TROUT FISHING ON EASTERN AND WESTERN WATERS. New York, Crown: 1988. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $7.00
61. Talleur, Dick. THE
VERSATILE FLY TYER. New York, The Lyons Press:
1990. 364 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00
62. Thomas, Greg. BEST
FLIES FOR IDAHO. Helena, Montana, Greycliff
Publishing Company: 2000. 146 pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new
condition. $9.50
63. Van Vliet, John. THE
ART OF FLY TYING. Minnetonka, Minnesota, R.R.
Donnelley & Sons: 1994. 128 pages. $9.00
64. Vilos, James D. UTAH
GUN LAW: GOOD, BAD, AND UGLY. THE FULL TEXT OF EVERY UTAH GUN LAW UNDER ONE
COVER. Salt Lake City, Private Printing: 1999. 274
pages. Softbound glossy covers. Some wear to the cover edges. $26.00
65. Wakeford, Jacqueline. FLYTYING
TECHNIQUES: A FULL COLOR GUIDE. Garden City, New
York, Doubleday: 1981. 150 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. $12.50
66. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton and
John Jackson (Edited by John Major). THE COMPLETE
ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON.
Bound with THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE PARTICULARLY FOR GRAYLING OR UMBER, by
John Jackson. London, John C. Nimmo: 1889. 437
pages. The second title "THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE PARTICULARLY FOR
GRAYLING OR UMBER", by John Jackson, is bound in at the back of the book.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing and rubbed spots to
the spine. Corners are light bumped. Gilt illustration of fish on the front
cover and spine. There are 10 beautiful hand-colored plates of fishing flies at
the back of the book. $400.00
67. Wasson, George S. LAWSON'S
PRICE GUIDE TO OLD FISHING LURES. Capitola,
California, Monteray Bay Publishing: 1996. 104 pages. Softcover edition. A very
scarce reference book. $75.00
68. Wright, Sidney. MARVELS
OF THE WORLD'S FISHERIES: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MANY AND CURIOUS
METHODS OF FISHING. London, Seeley Service &
Co. : 1923. First American edition. Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. Beautiful pictorial illustrated binding. $45.00
69. Zediker, Glen D. THE
COMPETITIVE AR15, THE MOUSE THAT ROARED. Oxford,
Mississippi, Zediker Publishing: 1997. 286 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to
the covers. $24.00