Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Hunting & Fishing List
Last Updated January 13, 2012
1. Beckman, William Curtis. Guide
to the Fishes of Colorado.. Boulder, Colorado:
University of Colorado Museum, 1963. 110 pages. Softbound covers show slight
discoloration and soiling. Scarce. $20.00
2. Berry, Glen. BIG
BULL ELK HUNTING TECHNIQUES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HUNTING ELK IN THE RUT. . Coeur
D`Alene, Idaho: TSI Publishing, 1990. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
to edges. Nice copy. A very scarce elk hunting reference book. $6.75
3. Blackett, Roger F. SPAWNING
BEHAVIOR, FECUNDITY, AND EARLY LIFE HISTORY OF ANADROMOUS DOLLY VARDEN,
SALVELINUS MALMA (WALBAUM) IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA.. Juneau,
Alaska: Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game, 1968. 85 pages. Softcover staple binding.
Some wear to the covers and slight swelling. A few of the pages show slight
waviness near the top from humidity or moisture contact, not a major flaw.
$25.00
4. Blades, William. FISHING
FLIES AND FLY TYING:. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole,
1951. 234 pages. 1951 printing. Green cloth covers show quite a bit of shelf
wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped and rubbed and there
is fading to the edges of the covers and the joints. The front hinge is shaken a
bit, but the binding is tight and the contents are complete and clean. $12.50
5. Bumstead, John. ON
THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN.. New York: Happy
Hours Company, 1869. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover. A
splendid copy, clean and bright. $65.00
6. Camp, Samuel G. THE
FINE ART OF FISHING.. New York: Outing Publishing
Company, 1911. 177 pages. 1911 first edition. Original olive-green covers. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and worn at
the edges. The frontispiece illustration is slightly loose and there is one
illustration loose within the book. A few pages have fingerprint smudge marks in
the margin. The binding is tight. A very nice copy of this classic fishing book
by one of the most respected early American authors of fly fishing books. $45.00
7. Cooper, Jeff. C
STORIES.. Tempe, Arizona: Wisdom Publishing, 2004.
316 pages. This is one of a limited edition of 100 copies. This copy is signed
by the author to a friend. Very scarce in this limited edition. $175.00
8. Corbin, Benjamin. CORBIN'S
ADVICE, OR, THE WOLF HUNTER'S GUIDE; TELLS HOW TO CATCH THEM AND ALL ABOUT THE
SCIENCE OF WOLF HUNTING.. Livona, North Dakota:
Privately Printed, 1966. 76 pages. This is the 1966 facsimile reprint of the
rare 1900 edition. Yeah Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $75.00
9. Dixon, William Scarth. FOX-HUNTING
IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.. New York: Dingwall-Rock,
Ltd., 1925. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips
and tears to the edges. The jacket also has light soiling. With 18 photographic
illustrations. Scarce in dust jacket. $35.00
10. Flick, Art. ART
FLICK'S NEW STREAMSIDE GUIDE TO NATURALS AND THEIR IMITATIONS.. Crown
Publishers, Inc., 1969. 173 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. $7.50
11. Frost, John. WILD
SCENES OF THE HUNTER'S LIFE.. Boston: Miller,
Orton & Co., 1855. 467 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are bumped. Some fading to the binding. Light spotting to the
pages. The binding is tight. $60.00
12. Hulit, Leonard. THE
SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $18.50
13. J.M. & M.S. Browning Company. A
HISTORY OF BROWNING GUNS FROM 1831.. Ogden, Utah:
Browning Company, 1942. 62 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy.
$20.00
14. Jones, Sheridan R. BAIT
CASTING, THE SHORT ROD AND HOW TO USE IT. The Recreation Outdoor Library.. Denver:
Recreation Publishing Company, 1927. 86 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear
to the edges. Overall a clean and tight copy. This was book #2 in the Recreation
Library published by Outdoor Life. $15.00
15. Jones, Sheridan R. FLY
CASTING, THE FLY ROD AND HOW TO USE IT.. Denver,
Colorado: Outdoor Life Pub. Co, 1927. 88 pages. 1927 printing. Illustrated
softcover wrappers show slight wear. Quite a few illustrations and photographs.
$20.00
16. Jones, Sheridan R. FISHING
FACTS, A FIRST BOOK ON FISH, TACKLE AND THE ART OF FRESHWATER ANGLING FOR THE
NOVICE AND THE EXPERT.. Denver, Colorado: Outdoor
Life Publishing Company, 1927. 90 pages. Softbound illustrated wrappers showed
slight wear. Overall near very good condition. $15.00
17. Kelly, Mary Kathleen. U.S.
FISHING ROD PATENTS AND OTHER TACKLE.. Plano,
Texas: Thomas B Reel Co., 1990. 104 pages. Near new condition, both book and
dust jacket. Scarce title. $51.50
18. Kephart, Horace. THE
CAMPER'S MANUAL, FOR THE NOVICE AND THE EXPERT.. Denver,
Colorado: Outdoor Life Publishing Company, 1923. 63 pages. Softbound illustrated
wrappers show slight wear only. A very nice condition copy. $35.00
19. Langworthy, C.F. FISH
AS FOOD. Farmers' Bulletin #85.. U.S. Dept. of
Agriculture, 1905. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet shows browning to the edges. A
couple of creases to the pages. $10.00
20. Lilly, Bud & Paul Schullery. Bud
Lilly's Guide to Western Fly Fishing.. New York:
Nick Lyons Books, 1987. 184 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50
21. McConnell, William J.. BEAR
LAKE, ITS FISH AND FISHING.. [n.p.]: Utah State
Department of Fish & Game, 1957. 76 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. A
good reference book. $10.00
22. Needham, James G. THE
BIOLOGY OF MAYFLIES: WITH A SYSTEMATIC ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICAN SPECIES.. Hampton,
Middlesex, England: E. W. Classey, 1972. 759 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. About 15 pages have light
margin notations, not heavy and usuall just a few written words. A very scarce
and important reference book of interest to entomologists and fly fisherman.
$225.00
23. Ormond, Clyde. HUNTING
OUR BIGGEST GAME.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole
Company, 1956. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $5.25
24. Peach, Arthur Wallace. THE
COUNTRY ROD & GUN BOOK: A FRIENDLY GUIDE & INSTRUCTIVE COMPENDIUM OF
SUCCESSFUL METHODS OF TAKING FISH & GAME.. New
York: Countryman, 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with soiling and
darkening on spine and around edges. $4.95
25. Phair, Charles. ATLANTIC
SALMON FISHING.. Lyon, Mississippi: The Derrydale
Press, 1993. 193 pages. Near new condition. This is the Derrydale Press 1993
edition, published in a limited edition of 2,500 copies. $40.00
26. Rhead, Louis. FISHERMAN'S
LURES AND GAME FISH FOOD.. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1920. 186 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $25.00
27. Safley, James. Fisherman's
Pier.. Stanford, California: Stanford University
Press, 1948. 179 pages. Signed by the author on the front end page. Slight shelf
wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The first few pages have a small
spill stain about the size a quarter at the lower right corner of the pages.
$10.00
28. Schuyler, Keith. ARCHER:
FROM GOLDS TO BIG GAME.. New York: Castle Books,
1970. First American edition. Shelf wear, else VG in chipped jacket. $20.00
29. Wasson, George S. LAWSON'S
PRICE GUIDE TO OLD FISHING LURES.. Capitola,
California: Monteray Bay Publishing, 1996. 104 pages. Softcover edition. A very
scarce reference book. $75.00
30. Whelen, Major Townsend. BIG
GAME HUNTING FOR THE NOVICE AND THE EXPERT. Recreation Outdoors Library.. Mount
Morris, Illinois: Outer's Book Company, 1923. 93 pages. Softbound covers. There
is a spill stain on the edges of the back cover and a few small dampstains to
the edges of some of the pages near the end of the book. $22.50
31. Whelen, Townsend. AMERICAN
BIG GAME SHOOTING.. East Alton, Illinois: Western
Cartridge Company, 1925. 48 pages. Softbound covers. There is a very small tear
to the right edges of the covers and the first ten text pages in the middle of
the paper. A good big game hunting narrative. $25.00
32. Wisdom, Lindy Cooper. JEFF
COOPER, THE SOUL AND THE SPIRIT. MY FATHER'S STORY.. Tempe,
Arizona: Wisdom Publishing Inc., 1996. 287 pages. This copy is signed by both
the author and by Jeff Cooper, the subject of the book. In fine condition, both
book and dust jacket. $90.00
Home
Main Inventory Page