Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Literature List
Last updated April 23, 2008
1. Adam, Mercer-editor. SELF-CULTURE:
A MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE. Volume V (5). April to September 1897. Chicago,
Werner Company: 1897. 576 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else Good+. This is volume 5. $37.50
2. Adam, Mercer-editor. SELF-CULTURE:
A MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE. Volume IV, (4) OCTOBER, 1896, TO MARCH, 1897. Chicago,
Werner Company: 1897. 576 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight fraying to spine at top. $37.50
3. Aldrich, Bess Streeter. THE
RIM OF THE PRAIRIE. New York, A.L. Burt: 1925. 352
pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. Jacket has a ca. 1.5" piece missing from the bottom. $10.00
4. Aldrich, Bess Streeter. MISS
BISHOP. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1933.
336 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and
chips and some soiling. $12.00
5. American Sunday School Union. HOME
DUTIES; OR, HOW TO CULTIVATE SISTERLY AFFECTION. Philadelphia,
American Sunday School Union: 1852. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Overall
Good+. Heavy wear to corners of boards. Edges also sorn. One small hole in
cloth at side of spine. Some foxing to pages. $25.00
6. American Tract Society. ENOCH
RODEN'S TRAINING. Boston, American Tract Society:
1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $25.00
7. An American. SALT-LAKE
FRUIT: A LATTER-DAY ROMANCE. Boston, Franklin
Press: 1884. 328 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners and edges worn. Nice pictorial binding. $100.00
8. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. THE
BETTER TREASURE. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill:
1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Nice pictorial binding. $8.50
9. Anthon, Charles. CICERO'S
TUSCULAN DISPUTATIONS WITH ENGLISH NOTES, CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY. New
York, American Book Company: 1852. 298 pages. Full brown leather binding. Heavy
wear to binding, with leather at joints cracked. There are a small few pieces of
leather chipped away from the spine. Hinges and text block are sound. $30.00
10. Arnold, Lloyd R. HIGH
ON THE WILD WITH HEMINGWAY. Signed by author. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1968. Fine in fine dust jacket. In the original
publisher's mailing box. $75.00
11. Arthur, T. S. OUR
NEIGHBORS IN THE CORNER HOUSE. Philadelphia,
Keystone Publishing: 1890. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading
to spine. Binding is tight. $20.00
12. Atkinson, Mabel Law. INVIOLATE
EDEN. Dexter, MO, Candor Press: 1954. 64 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $10.00
13. Austen, Jane. NORTHANGER
ABBEY. Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press:
1996. 245 pages. Full red leather Easton Press fine binding edition. Fine
condition. $85.00
14. Austen, Jane. EMMA.
Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press: 1996. 503
pages. Full red leather Easton Press fine binding edition. Fine condition.
$75.00
15. Austen, Jane. MANSFIELD
PARK. Norwalk, Connecticut, The Easton Press:
1996. 494 pages. Full red leather Easton Press fine binding edition. Fine
condition. $85.00
16. Austin, Jane. THE
COMPLETE NOVELS OF JANE AUSTEN: PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, PERSUASION, NORTHANGER
ABBEY, MANSFIELD PARK, SENSE AND SENSIBILITY, EMMA. New
York, Modern Library: 1364 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. Modern Library Giant #G58 $40.00
17. B.A. & T. Fawcett. THE
BEGGERS APE. [n.p.], Scholar's Facsimiles &
Reprints: ca. 1950. This is a facsimile reprint of the rare 1627 edition. This
is the Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints edition. Ex-library, with bookplate and
ink mark on spine. Covers are discolored and have some stains. $10.00
18. Baker, George M - editor. NEGRO
DIALECT RECITATIONS COMPRISING A SERIES OF THE MOST POPULAR SELECTIONS IN PROSE
AND VERSE. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers:
1888. 127 pages. Missing front paper cover. Back cover is intact. The paper
spine is about halfway chipped away. Soiling to the back cover. Staple binding
is tight. A very scarce black dialect book. $85.00
19. Ballentyne, R.M. POST
HASTE: A TALE OF HER MAJESTY'S MAILS. London,
James Nisbet & Company: 1881. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Beautiful blue pictorial binding,
with gilt illustration of a mail carrier on horseback. $45.00
20. Barnet, Montrose L. CHEERY
THOUGHTS. Chicago, Acmegraph Company: 1911. 64
pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Flexible soft covers. Housed in the
original publisher's box, which has some staining and corners torn. $10.00
21. Barr, Amelia E. I,
THOU, AND THE OTHER ONE: A LOVE STORY. New York,
Intl. Assoc. of Newspapers: 1901. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG.
$4.50
22. Barsley, Michael. RITZKRIEG:
THE OLD GUARD'S PRIVATE WAR. London, K. G. Saur:
1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$20.00
23. Batchelder, Roger. SECRETS.
ADAPTED FROM THE NORMA TALMADGE PICTURE. New York,
Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
Slight soiling to covers. $14.00
24. Bauder, Emma Pow. RUTH
AND MARIE: A FASCINATING STORY OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago,
American Bible House: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
Soiling to binding. $18.00
25. Beach, Rex. THE
SILVER HORDE. Illustrated by Harvey Dunn. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1909. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities.
Binding sound. Scuffing and fading to binding. Frontispiece and blank front
endpaper loose within the book. $10.00
26. Beers, Henry A. A
HISTORY OF ENGLISH ROMANTICISM IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. New
York, Henry Holt and Company: 1899. 455 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Scattered pencil marknigs to the text, mostly in the margins.
$10.00
27. Bell, Ernest A. THE
DRAMATIC WORKS OF G.E. LESSING, TRANSLATED FROM GERMAN. London,
George Bell and Sons: 1878. 382 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few small chips to cloth at the joints. $25.00
28. Bennett, Arnold. THE
TITLE: A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. New York, George H.
Doran: 1918. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with slight chipping to edges. D.j.
also has some soiling. $38.00
29. Bennett, Arnold. FRIENDSHIP
AND HAPPINESS. New York, George H. Doran: 1911.
The spine has a couple of small holes from an insect chewing. Some shelf wear.
Dust jacket a bit soiled and chipped at edges. $8.00
30. Bennett, Frank. THE
ARNOLD BENNETT CALENDAR. New York, George H. Doran
Company: 1912. 128 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00
31. Billings, Lilla Kitto. LITTLE
STEPHEN and JANE'S LITTLE JANE. Chicago, Privately
Printed: 1915. Softbound covers. Slight soiling. Signed by the author. $20.00
32. Binyon, Laurence. THE
ANVIL. London, Elkin Mathews: 1916. Some wear to
edges of covers. Slight fading to covers. Softbound wrappers. $20.00
33. Blair, Wilfrid. THE
LIFE AND DEATH OF MRS. TIDMUSS: AN EPIC OF INSIGNIFICANCE. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00
34. Blanding, Don. THE
VIRGIN OF WAIKIKI: A TORRID TRAGEDY OF THE TROPICS. New
York, Henry M. Snyder: 1933. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Some stains on front cover. $13.95
35. Blanding, Don. THE
REST OF THE ROAD. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co:
1937. 143 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $10.00
36. Bliss, A.J. SIR
ORFEO. Oxford University Press: 1961. Some shelf
wear. Scattered underlining to several dozen pages. There is an ink stamp that
says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other
library marks. Front endpaper has a clip cut from the upper corner. $11.50
37. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H.
Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of
4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87;
Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San
Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and
4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume
4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color
than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600
copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition
of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and
II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist,
author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of
the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had
as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and
the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian
Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00
38. Bojer, Johan. GOD
AND WOMAN. New York, Moffat, Yard: 1921. Shelf
wear to board edges. Some fading to binding. The boards have discolored spots
at the edges. Dust jacket has some soiling and rubbing. Text block has soiling
at fore-edge and top and bottom. A few pages near the beginning of the book have
some waviness. This appear to be as a result of a string being tied around the
book for a long period of time. This is a scarce title. $75.00
39. Boswell, James. THE
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON LL.D. Set of 4 volumes. Four volume set. Norwalk,
Connecticut, Easton Press: 1993. All volumes are bound in full brown leather
with gilt decoration Light wear to the bindings. Overall VG to VG+. A
beautiful edition of this classic biography. $340.00
40. Bridges, Victor. A
ROGUE BY COMPULSION: AN AFFAIR OF THE SECRET SERVICE. New
York, A.L. Burt: 1915. A.L. Burt publisher. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $10.00
41. Bromley, Isaac H. OUR
CHAUNCEY: AFTER DINNER RHYMES. New York, New York
Printing: 1891. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some
soiling to covers. $20.00
42. Brooks, Charles S. PROLOGUE.
Signed by the author. New York, Harcourt, Brace
& Co.: 1931. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine
slightly cocked. $4.00
43. Brown, Milton W. THE
SUPERFLUOUS MAN. Cincinnati, Standard Publishing:
1927. 296 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight dulling
to titles. Scattered pencil underlining to a couple of dozen pages. $5.00
44. Brown, Sebastian. JOHN
SMITH. A JOURNEY ALONG THE HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF LIFE. Baltimore,
Monumental Publishing Company: 1893. 268 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $45.00
45. Bunyan, John. BUNYAN'S
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. With illustrations by Charles Bennett and a Preface by the
Rev. Charles Kingsley. London, Longman, Green,
Longman & Roberts: 1860. 399 pages. Beautifully bound in 3/4 green leather.
Leather spine has 5 raised leather bands and gilt-decorated tooling. Some fading
and slight discoloration to the green leather. Shelf wear to the spine edges and
the corners. All edges gilt. Binding is tight and clean. A magnificent fine
binding. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Charles Bennett. Many
illustrations are steel engravings with tissue guards. This is a superb copy of
a classic master work of literature. $200.00
46. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. A
FAIR BARBARIAN. New York, International
Association of Newspapers & Authors: 1901. 1901 printing. Nice pictorial
binding. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
47. Byers, S.H.M. THE
HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS. Chicago, Rand, McNally
& Co.: 1907. 84 pages. This copy is signed by the author. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper
illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $100.00
48. Byrum, Isabel C. HOW
JOHN BECAME A MAN: LIFE STORY OF A MOTHERLESS BOY. Anderson,
Indiana, Gospel Trumpet Company: 1917. 96 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some stains to covers. $6.00
49. C.S. Francis & Company. THE
LEISURE HOUR BOOK OF PLEASANT AND USEFUL READING. Boston,
C.S. Francis & Company: 1855. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
1855 edition. $45.00
50. Cahill, Mabel Esmonde. HER
PLAYTHINGS, MEN. New York, Worthington Company:
1891. 242 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading nad some
soiling to binding. Small paper label on bottom of spine. Not ex-library. $20.00
51. Caine, Hall. THE
DRAMA OF THREE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-FIVE DAYS: SCENES IN THE GREAT WAR. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott: 1915. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Dust
jacket is quite soiled and has some water staining at the bottom. $5.50
52. Canfield, Dorothy. THE
DAY OF GLORY. New York, Henry Holt: 1919. 149
pages. Slight shelf wear. In d.j. with chipping to edges and soiling. $10.00
53. Carleton, Will. CITY
BALLADS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1886.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1886 edition. Beautiful
pictorial binding with gilt illustrations. $20.00
54. Carleton, William. NEW
LIVES FOR OLD. Boston, Small, Maynard &
Company: 1913. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Soiling to dust jacket. $10.00
55. Carlton & Lanahan. THE
LITTLE FISH-PEDDLER; OR, MACKEREL WILL AND HIS FRIEND EMMA. New
York, Carlton & Lanahan: ca. 1880s. 134 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and
corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. Corners rubbed through. The front
endpaper missing. Binding tight. $15.00
56. Cather, Willa. MY
MORTAL ENEMY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1926.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust
jacket is browned. $18.00
57. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. November 1889, TO April 1890. VOL. XXIX.
(39). New Series volume XVII (217). New York, The
Century Co.: 1890. 960 pages. Brown 1/2 leather spine and corners. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few scuffs to leather on spine.
Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Theodore Roosevelt and
some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00
58. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1890, TO OCTOBER 1890. VOL. XL. (40).
New Series volume XVIII (18). New York, The
Century Co.: 1892. 960 pages. Brown 1/2 leather spine and corners. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few scuffs to leather on spine.
Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Theodore Roosevelt and
some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00
59. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. November 1892, To April 1893. VOL. XLV.
(45). New Series volume XXIII (23). New York, The
Century Co.: 1893. 960 pages. Brown 1/2 leather spine and corners. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few scuffs to leather on spine. Page
327-328 is loose within the book. This volume contains articles on Theodore
Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00
60. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1893, TO OCTOBER 1893. VOL. XLVI.
(46). New York, The Century Co.: 1893. 956 pages.
Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Scuffing to
spine. The cover is starting to pull away from the text block, but still
attached. There are a few loosening pages and signatures inside the book, but
the contents are complete. This volume contains articles on Theodore
Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00
61. Cerf, Bennett A. -editor. SIXTEEN
FAMOUS AMERICAN PLAYS. New York, Modern Library:
1941. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $10.00
62. Chase, A.C.-editor. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP FOR THE YEAR 1892. Chicago,
The Inter Ocean Publishing Co.: 1893. 184 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight discoloration to the binding. $25.00
63. Chesnutt, Charles W. THE
CONJURE WOMAN. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899.
. Covers have discoloration, soiling and staining. Shelf wear to spine. Corners
are bumped. There is dampstaining to the upper right-hand corners and top of the
pages. The back cover has faded discoloration from water contact. Text block is
cracking in the middle, but, the binding is tight and contents complete. A rare
book in first edition. Written in Black American dialect and dealing with the
American South and African-American stories. An important literary work. $250.00
64. Church, Alfred J. STORIES
FROM THE GREEK TRAGEDIANS. New York, Dodd, Mead
& Co: 257 pages. Heavy wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to
covers and corners bumped. $10.00
65. Clarke, Helen Archibald. HAWTHORNE'S
COUNTRY. New York, Baker and Taylor: 1910. Wear to
spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Scuffs and rubbing to corners
and board edges. Front endpaper is gone. $10.00
66. Clarke, Henry G.-editor. HESPERIDES,
OR WORKS BOTH HUMAN AND DIVINE, OF ROBERT HEARICK. London,
H. G. Clarke and Company: 1844. 238 pages. Fine leather binding. Bound in 3/4
maroon leather, with raised bands on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Corners are rubbed. Beautiful marbled endpapers. $75.00
67. Claudy, Carl H. THE
GIRL REPORTER. Boston, Little, Brown: 1928. Spine
cocked. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to edges. $20.00
68. Closs, A. GERMAN
LYRICS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. London, Gerald
Duckworth: 1940. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears
to edges. Dust jacket also has darkened. $10.00
69. Clough, A.H. PLUTARCH'S
LIVES. THE TRANSLATION CALLED DRYDEN'S. Corrected From the Greek and Revised by
A.H. Clough. Complete in 5 volumes. Boston, Little
Brown, and Company: 1871. This 1871 edition is complete in 5 volumes. All
volumes bound in green pattern-stamped cloth with gold spine titles. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and the corners, but only minimal wear. A couple of the
headcaps have very small tears. A few small scuffs to bindings on a couple of
volumes. Overall near very good condition. A fabulous early set. The hinges are
still tight and springy. This set has definitely never been read. $200.00
70. Cobb, Irvin S. & Mary Roberts
Rinehart. "OH, WELL, YOU KNOW HOW WOMEN
ARE!". and ISN'T THAT JUST LIKE A MAN! New
York, George H. Doran: 1920. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
to edges. This book combines both titles into one book. $9.00
71. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE
LONE ADVENTURER. Signed by Coblentz on front endpaper. Unicorn:
1927. . Spine and corners slightly worn else VG. Signed by author. Dust jacket
is worn at edges and has a piece 1 inch by 4 inches missing at top of back
panel. Otherwise jacket looks very nice. $35.00
72. Coleman, Eleanor. THE
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: REFLECTIONS IN VERSE AND PROSE. New
York, Exposition Press: 1952. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $18.00
73. Collector Publishing Company. THE
WASTE-BASKET. DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE WRITERS OF THE COMING CENTURY. VOL
I (1). Detroit Michigan, Collector Publishing
Company: 1896. 484 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 of
this interesting literary periodical. $35.00
74. Collins, William. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS. Boston, Little,
Brown, and Company: 1854. 150 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners.
Black cloth with title in gold on spine. One small puncture hold on the back
joint near the top. $35.00
75. Commander, Kingsmill. VIKINGS
OF THE STARS. New York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1928. 97
pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $30.00
76. Conner, Sabra. THE
QUEST OF THE SEA OTTER. Chicago, Reilly & Lee:
1927. 263 pages. Signed by the author. Limited edition of 1,500 copies. Slight
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, but is very
presentable. Scarce in jacket. Signed limited edition. $55.00
77. Cook, Albert S. SELECT
TRANSLATIONS FROM OLD ENGLISH PROSE. Boston, Ginn:
1908. 1908 printing. Some shelf wear. $10.00
78. Cooper, James Fenimore. THE
LEATHERSTOCKING SAGA, BEING THOSE PARTS OF THE DEERSLAYER, THE LAST OF THE
MOHICANS, THE PATHFINDER, THE PIONEERS, AND THE PRAIRIE. New
York, Modern Library: 1966. 833 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear and rubbing to the edges. $12.00
79. Costa, Elsa. OCTOPI
AND OTHER BEASTS LESS RUDE. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: ca. 1920. . Softbound wrappers. Some stains to covers. Binding is
tied with blue string. A book of whimsical and humrous verse. $30.00
80. Cowper, William. MINOR
POEMS. London, John Sharpe: 1825. 108 pages. Full
brown leather, with raised bands on the spine and gilt leather spine label. Gold
border and blind tooling to the edges of the front and back covers. Beautiful
marbled paste-downs and endpapers. The binding is tight and there is only light
shelf wear and a few scuffs to the leather. Overall a beautiful fine binding.
With several steel-engraved illustrations. $45.00
81. Crissy and Markley. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF HOWITT, MILMAN, AND KEATS, COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. Philadelphia,
Crissy & Markley: ca. 1800's. 447 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication given, but it appears to be
1880's or 1890's. $25.00
82. Curwood, James Oliver. A
GENTLEMAN OF COURAGE: A NOVEL OF THE WILDERNESS. New
York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. This is the 1924 Grosset & Dunlap reprint edition. $10.00
83. Cutler, Mary C. PHILIP:
A STORY OF THE FIRST CENTURY. London, T. Nelson
And Sons: 1890. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
84. Dalmatian Press. A
CHRISTMAS CAROL, THE CHIMES, THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH: A HOLIDAY SELECTION
CHARLES DICKENS. Franklin, Tennessee, Dalmatian
Press: 2005. 279 pages. Fine condition. Red decorated leather binding. $25.00
85. Dana, S. W. LAW
AND LETTERS: ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. Boston, Gorham
Press: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $14.00
86. D'Argenson, Marquis. ESSAYS,
CIVIL, MORAL, LITERARY AND POLITICAL, WRITTEN AFTER THE MANNER OF M. DE MONTAGNE...
London, Logographic Press: 1789. Original full
marbled leather with red leather label on spine. Spine shows shelf wear to
the edges. The corners are slightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Marbled
endpapers. Gilt-decorated spine. Binding tight. Overall a beautiful copy, near
VG. $300.00
87. Davis, Miriam K. MAGGIE
POLLARD'S SACRIFICE. Philadelphia, Lutheran
Publication Society: 1883. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, slight fading.
$20.00
88. De Morgan, John. A
YANKEE SHIP AND A YANKEE CREW: IN THE GOOD SHIP UNITED STATES COMMODORE JOHN
BARRY COMMANDING. New york, McLoughlin Brothers:
1908. 186 pages. Some shelf wear. Missing front frontispiece. Corners bumped.
$10.00
89. Defoe, Daniel. THE
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE OF YORK, MARINER. Norwalk,
Connecticut, The Easton Press: 1976. 300 pages. Fine condition. Full leather
Easton Press edition. $25.00
90. Deland, Margaret. THE
PROMISES OF ALICE: THE ROMANCE OF THE NEW ENGLAND PERSONAGE. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1919. Shelf wear and some soiling to binding. Dust
jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. Jacket is scarce on
this title. $12.50
91. Dell, Ethel M. CHARLES
REX. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1922. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. Nice pictorial dust
jacket. $10.00
92. Desmond, Humphrey J. THE
WAY TO EASY STREET. Chicago, A.C. McClurg: 1916.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Flexible thin cloth
binding. In original box, which is soiled. $10.00
93. Desmond, Humphrey J. YOUR
BETTER SELF. Chicago, A.C. McClurg: 1918. Some
wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Flexible stiff paper covers. $20.00
94. Devoto, Bernard. THE
CHARIOT OF FIRE, AN AMERICAN NOVEL. New York,
Macmillan: 1926. 356 pages. Signed by the author. Some dulling to the spine and
shelf wear to spine and corners. $100.00
95. Dillingham, Frances Bent. A
CHRISTMAS TREE SCHOLAR AND OTHER STORIES. New
York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. Some soiling to binding. $10.00
96. Dix, Beulah Marie. THE
MAKING OF CHRISTOPHER FERRINGHAM. New York, The
Macmillan Company: 1901. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $9.25
97. Dodge Publishing. THROUGH
THE YEAR WITH AMERICAN POETS. New York, Dodge
Publishing Company: 1907. 181 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Flexible
softcover binding.. Housed in the original publisher's box, which has some
staining and corners torn. $20.00
98. Dodge Publishing. A
VOLUME OF CONTENTMENT. Reprinted from the Calendar of Contentment. New
York, Dodge: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some
discoloration to covers. $20.00
99. Dodge Publishing. THROUGH
THE YEAR WITH AMERICAN POETS. New York, Dodge
Publishing Company: 1907. 131 pages. VG condition in original publisher's box.
Box has torn corners and some soiling, but has protected the book nicely. $20.00
100. Drinkwater, John. ROBERT
BURNS, A PLAY. New York, Houghton and Mifflin:
1925. 121 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing in edge-worn d.j. with chipping to
edges. $10.00
101. Duffield and Company. THE
RUBRIC BIRTHDAY BOOK. New York, Duffield and
Company: 1911. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful decorated front
cover. This is a book with all of the dates of the year printed on pages with
border decorations. The pages are blank except for the dates. $20.00
102. Dunbar, Paul Laurence. LI'L'
GAL. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1904. 123
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with soiling to the binding.
Binding is tight. Black-and-white photographic illustrations. A nice copy of
this early work by the noted African-American poet Paul Laurence Dunbar. $50.00
103. Dutton, Charles. POISON
UNKOWN: A DETECTIVE STORY. New York, Dodd, Mead
& Co: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Lending
library stamps inside covers. $15.00
104. Eaton, Arthur Wentworth. TALES
OF A GARRISON TOWN. New York, D.D. Merrill
Company: 1892. Shelf wear and some rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading. Blue
cloth. Pictorial binding. $20.00
105. Eden, Rob. SECOND
CHOICE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1932.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $20.00
106. Edgumbe, Fred. LETTERS
OF FANNY BRAWNE TO FANNY KEATS, 1820-1824. New
York, Oxford University Press: 1937. 103 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
107. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). HELPFUL
HINTS FOR BUSINESS HELPERS. Erie, New York,
Roycrofters: 1909. 18 pages. This is the 1909 printing. Some wear to spine and
corners. Soiling to paper covers. $9.50
108. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. INDIAN
SUPERSTITION. Hanover, New Hampshire, Friends of
Dartmouth Library: 1954. Some shelf wear to binding. Some discolored spots on
covers. $8.00
109. Ess. , Dr. Bede. PLEASANT
MEMORIES. Erie, Pennsylvania, Barbara W.
Schlaudecker: 1923. Some shelf wear. $25.00
110. Fairley, Barker. GOETHE
AS REVEALED IN HIS POETRY. New York, Frederick
Ungar Publishing: 1963. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn d.j. with
slight scuffs and chips. $9.50
111. Feise, Ernst and Harry Steinhauer-editors.
GERMAN LITERATURE SINCE GOETHE: Part II-AN AGE OF
CRISIS, 1870-1950. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1959.
. Slight shelf wear. Former owner's name. Some underlining to text. $9.50
112. Field, Eugene. NONSENSE
FOR YOUNG AND OLD. Boston, Henry A. Dickerman and
Sons: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. $12.50
113. Fisher, Vardis. THE
DIVINE PASSION. New York, Vanguard Press: 1948.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges.
$19.50
114. Fitch, George Hamlin. MODERN
ENGLISH BOOKS OF POWER. New York, Bartse and
Hopkins: 1912. 173 pages. Full brown leather with raised leather bands on the
spine and gilt border decorations on spine and both covers. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding tight. A
beautiful fine binding. $35.00
115. Fontaine, F. G. De. THE
FIRESIDE DICKENS. A CYCLOPEDIA OF THE BEST THOUGHTS OF CHARLES DICKENS.
COMPRISING A CAREFUL SELECTION OF HIS BEST WRITINGS. ARRANGED IN SUBJECTS AND IN
ALPHABETICAL ORDER WITH A COMPLETE INDEX. DESIGNED AS A READY REFERENCE TO HIS
ENTIRE WORKS. Chicago, W. M. Farrar: 1883. 564
pages. Olive green cloth binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Page 5-6 has the top torn away. Some pencil margin marks to some pages. With
woodcut illustrations. Very scarce. $100.00
116. Forestier, Auber. ECHOES
FROM MIST-LAND; OR, THE NIBELHUNGEN LAY REVEALED TO LOVERS OF ROMANCE AND
CHIVALRY. Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company: 1877.
218 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with some fraying
to cloth at spine edges. Corners rubbed through cloth. Back hinge starting to
crack. Front hinge reparied with library tape. Binding is tight. $15.00
117. Frank A. Munsey. MUNSEY'S
MAGAZINE, Volume XIV (14). OCTOBER, 1895, TO MARCH, 1896. New
York, Frank A. Munsey: 1896. 762 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some fading to the spine. $20.00
118. Fraser, John. YOUTH'S
GOLDEN CYCLE; OR THE GLOBE IN SIXTY CHAPTERS: SHOWING HOW TO GET ON IN THE
WORLD. Philadelphia, W.M. Patterson: 1885. Spine
and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Binding
tight. Nice gilt-illustrated spine and front cover. $11.75
119. Frederick A. Stokes Company. THE
FLAW IN THE MARBLE. Illustrated by Harry C. Edwards. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1896. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $33.00
120. Friedman, I.K. THE
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BEGGAR: PREFACED BY SOME OF THE HUMOROUS ADVENTURES &
INCIDENTS RELATED IN THE BEGGARS' CLUB. Boston,
Small, Maynard: 1903. Some wear to spine and corners $7.00
121. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE
LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS
PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVII (17). New
York, Funk & Wagnalls: 1898. 791 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large
black buckram. This is complete volume 17 bound of this periodical. $35.00
122. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE
LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS
PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVI, (16) JANUARY
1898, TO JUNE, 1898. New York, Funk &
Wagnalls: 1898. 780 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. This is volume 16 of this
periodical bound in black buckram. $35.00
123. Garnett, Louise Ayres. THE
COURTSHIP: A DRAMATIZATION OF LONGFELLOW'S POEM "THE COURTSHIP OF MILES
STANDISH". New York, Rand McNally: 1920. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped, else g+. Slight soiling to covers. $45.00
124. Gates, H. L. THE CABALLERO: A BROTHER TO "THE SPANIARD". New York, G. Howard Watt: 1934. Some shelf wear. $15.00
125. George, A. G. CRITICS
AND CRITICISM. New York, Asia Publishing House:
1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges.
$9.95
126. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING
SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON. Springfield,
Massachussets, Mrs. H. B. Gibbud: 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within
covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00
127. Giese, William F. VICTOR
HUGO: THE MAN AND THE POET. New York, Lincoln Mac
Veagh: 1926. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $6.50
128. Gilhooley, Lord. THE
GOD YUTZO OF B.C. 763. New York, Frederick A.
Stokes: 1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Flexible
canvas or burlap type binding. A few pages have light underlining. $20.00
129. Gilman, Arthur-editor. THE
KINGDOM OF HOME: HOMELY POEMS FOR HOME MAKERS. Chicago,
L.P. Miller and Company: 1888. Shelf wear and some fading to spine, else Good+.
Corners bumped. $24.00
130. Gluck, Sinclair. THE
GREEN BLOT. New York, A. L. Burt: 1925. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
131. Gordon, Elizabeth. JUST
YOU. New York, Algonquin Publishing: 1925. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Note: This is the 1925
reprint. Scarce dust jacket. $15.00
132. Graham, Robert. PLEASANT
HOURS FOR HOME AND SCHOOL. Chicago, H. J. Smith:
1892. 471 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Scarce title.
This is a collection of school recitations for use of students from kindergarten
to college. $20.00
133. Guest, Edgar. EDGAR
A. GUEST BROADCASTING. Chicago, The Reilly &
Lee: 1935. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some soiling chips and
tears to edges. $6.95
134. Hadas, Moses. FABLES
OF A JEWISH AESOP. New York and London, Columbia
University Press: 1967. Slight shelf wear. Second printing. $8.00
135. Hale, E. E. IN
HIS NAME: A STORY OF THE WALDENSES, SEVEN HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Boston,
Roberts Brothers: 1890. 268 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
A few faint pen scribbles on the front cover. $10.00
136. Hamilton, Cosmo. JOAN
AND THE BABIES AND I. Boston, Little, Brown: 1917.
. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
137. Hanson, Charles Henry. THE
WANDERINGS OF AENEAS AND THE FOUNDING OF ROME. From the series "Stories of
Old Rome". London, T. Nelson & Sons:
1884. Pictorial blue cloth, with gilt decorations on spine. Some shelf wear
to spine and corners, else near VG. A clean, bright copy. $30.00
138. Harnsberger, Caroline Thomas. MARK
TWAIN: FAMILY MAN. New York, Citadel Press: 1960.
296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to
the edges. $6.00
139. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME XXXVII. (37)-JUNE TO NOVEMBER, 1868. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1868. Bound in 3/4 leather with raised bands and
leather labels. Shelf wear to spine and corners are rubbed through. Some
scuffing to the leather. Binding tight. A beautiful binding. $45.00
140. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME XXXVI (36)-DECEMBER, 1867, TO MAY, 1868. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1868. Bound in 3/4 leather with raised bands and
leather labels. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Board edges rubbed.
Some scuffing on binding. Binding is tight. $35.00
141. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. VOLUME LVI (56)-DECEMBER, 1877, TO MAY, 1878. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1878. Bound in 3/4 leather with raised bands and
leather labels. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. There is a small chip
of leather gone from the top of the spine. Binding is tight. $45.00
142. Harvey, George. THE POWER OF TOLERANCE AND OTHER SPEECHES. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1911. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $15.00
143. Hawkes, Clarence. PEP
THE STORY OF A BRAVE DOG. Springfield, Milton
Bradley Company: 1930. 125 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Soiling and rubbing to binding. $10.00
144. Hayes Lithographing Company. JOY
FOR THE NEW YEAR. Buffalo, The Hayes Lithographing
Company: 1911. Pictorial color cover. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A
few soiled spots to the covers. Beautifully illustrated with color lithographs
and decorated page edges. $15.00
145. Hazlitt, William. SKETCHES
AND ESSAYS AND WINTERSLOW. London, George Bell
& Sons: 1902. 466 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
staining to fore-edge of text block. $45.00
146. Hegeman, A.B. OPPORTUNITY.
New York, Dodge Publishing Company: Smaller
flexible leather binding tied with leather strap. Some chipping to spine and
edges and discoloration to cover edges. $10.00
147. Henderick, Burton J. (Walter Hines
Page ). WALTER H. PAGE'S CHRISTMAS LETTER TO HIS
GRANDSON. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page: 1924.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling.
$9.95
148. Hendryx, James B. THE
PROMISE: A TALE OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. New York,
A.L. Burt: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in pictorial dust jacket with chipping
to edges. Dust jacket has a large piece missing from bottom of spine, about
4". $10.00
149. Herrick, Robert. THE
CONSCRIPT MOTHER. New York, Charles Scribner's
Sons: 1916. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to covers. $10.00
150. Hicks, R. Milton. A
STAGE VERSION OF SHELLEY'S CENCI. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers: 1945. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.50
151. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS: ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE. New York, Macmillan: 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $550.00
152. Hine, Muriel. PILGRIM'S
FORD. Toronto, Ryerson Press: 1930. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. Spotting to top and foredge. Dust jacket has some soiling
and slight chipping to edges, but is still presentable. $10.00
153. Holley, Marietta. SAMANTHA
AT THE ST. LOUIS EXPOSITION. New York, G.W.
Dillingham: 1904. 312 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge is
shaken and the back hinge is cracked, but the binding is tight. $20.00
154. Horton, Alice. THE
LAY OF THE NIBELUNGS METRICLY TRANSLATED FROM THE OLD GERMAN TEXT. London,
George Bell & Sons: 1901. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some foxing to
pages. $25.00
155. Hubbard, Elbert. LYDIA
E. PINKHAM: BEING A SKETCH OF HER LIFE AND TIMES. New
York, Roycrofters: 1915. . Small printed wrappers. Slight soiling to covers. A
beautiful copy. A rare Roycroft Press publication. $150.00
156. Hubbard, Wilfranc. ORVIETO
DUST. New York, Minton, Balch & Company: 1925.
1925 printing. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. D.j.
also has some soiling. $12.00
157. Hueston, Ethel. PRUDENCE
SAYS SO. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1916.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. A nice pictorial
dust jacket. $8.75
158. Hurst, John F. LIFE
AND LITERATURE IN THE FATHERLAND. New York, Nelson
and Phillips: 1875. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners
bumped. Pages slightly browned at edges. $15.00
159. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA:
BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO
THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON. Gloucester,
John C. Winston: 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent.
The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The binding is tight. A
very scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton
literary controversy. $100.00
160. Inman, Arthur Crew. THE
NIGHT EXPRESS. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1927. 78
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and soiling to the gutters. Dust jacket has
some chips and tears to edges. $45.00
161. Irving, Washington. THE
ALHAMBRA. Two volume set. London, G. P. Putnam's
Sons: 1892. 263 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Thick cloth boards with
nice inlaid color decoration on front cover and spine. Slight soiling and
discoloration to binding and the spines are faded and have some scuffs and rubs.
Tight and clean text blocks and pages. A beautiful set. Each page has a color
decorative border and there are numerous photographic illustrations with tissue
guards. Truly a finely printed and bound set of books. 2 volumes $75.00
162. J. E. White Publishing Company. CHIPS
AND STICKS WITH PICTURES. Battle Creek, Michigan,
J. E. White Publishing: 1886. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners quite rubbed and bumped. Some fraying to cloth at
spine and board edges. $45.00
163. James, Henry. THE
BOSTONIANS, A NOVEL. New York, Modern Library:
1956. 464 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
164. Johnson, Charles Nelson. POEMS
OF THE FARM AND OTHER POEMS. Chicago, Hillison
& Etten: 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Soiling to binding. $9.50
165. Johnson, Frank. THE
VILLAGE OF MERROW; ITS PAST AND PRESENT. Montreal,
Lovell: 1876. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
soiled spots and slight discoloration to the covers. $85.00
166. Johnson, Samuel. RASSELAS,
PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA (ABISSINIA). Two volumes. London,
Elliot Stock: 1884. Some shelf wear. Two volumes. Facsmiles of first edition.
$100.00
167. Jordan, Elizabeth. THE
STURDY OAK. New York, Henry Holt: 1917. Some wear
and rubbing to covers. Slight soiling. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to
edges, also some soiling. $17.50
168. Jordan, William George. THE
CROWN OF INDIVIDUALITY. New York, Fleming H.
Revell Co.: 1909. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with slight chipping
to edges. $28.00
169. Joyce, James. A
PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN. Heritage Press slipcase edition. New
York, Heritage Press: 1968. 253 pages. 1968 printing. Light wear to the spine.
This spine title is slightly rubbed. Slipcase has slight wear. Beautiful
Heritage Press edition. $20.00
170. Judson, Alexander Corbin. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
LYRICS: EDITED WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHIES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, AND NOTES. Chicago,
University Of Chicago Press: 1932. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Corners slightly bumped. 1932 edition. $10.00
171. Kingsley, Charles. SONG
OF THE RIVER. New York, H. M. Caldwell Company:
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the
covers. Back hinge cracked, but still holding. $12.00
172. Kingston, William H. G. MARK
SEAWORTH: A TALE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott: 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to
covers. $14.00
173. Kipling, Rudyard. THE
PHANTOM RICKSHAW: AND OTHER GHOST STORIES. New
York, R.F. Feeno: 1899. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Scuffing
and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
174. Koglin, Anna E. THE
HOUSE THAT JACKSONS BUILT. Anderson, Indiana, The
Warner Press: 1930. 123 pages. Shelf wear and light soiling to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges and soiling, but is still presentable. Scarce in
d.j. $20.00
175. Kummer, Frederic Arnold. THE
GREEN GOD. New York, W.J. Watt & Co.: 1911.
Some wear and fading to spine. Spine slightly cocked. $6.00
176. Landor, Walter Savage. THE
WORKS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Set of two volumes. London,
Edward Moxon: 1846. . Two volume set. Some wear and slight rubbing to spine and
corners. Overall near very good condition. Bound in beautiful maroon
half-leather. Slight discoloration to front cover of volume II. Bindings have
raised bands. A beautiful set of the scarce first edition of Landor's Works.
Marbled endpapers. Bindings clean and tight. $225.00
177. Lardner, Ring W. THE
YOUNG IMMIGRUNTS. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill:
1920. 86 pages. Lioght shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $33.00
178. Larned, J.N. A
STUDY OF GREATNESS IN MEN. New York, Houghton and
Mifflin: 1911. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A few small stains to the covers. $10.00
179. Lee, Mary & Catherine. ROSAMOND
FANE: OR, THE PRISONERS OF ST. JAMES. New York,
E.P. Dutton: [n.d.,ca. 1890]. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Wear to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the cloth at top of spine, but
overall near VG. $30.00
180. Levens, R.G.C.-editor. CICERO:
THE FIFTH VERRINE ORATION. London, Methuen &
Co.: 1965. Some shelf wear. Library slip on front endpaper, but no ex-library
marks. $20.00
181. Lewes, George Henry. STORY
OF GOETHE'S LIFE. New York, Houghton, Mifflin and
Compan: 1895. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Spine cocked. $11.00
182. Lewis, E.C. TOASTS
FOR ALL OCCASIONS. No. 2 Boston, Mutual Books:
1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $10.00
183. Lewis, Sinclair. MAIN
STREET. Franklin Center, PA, The Franklin Library:
1978. 443 pages. Franklin Library full leather edition. Fine condition. $40.00
184. Lincoln, Jeanie Gould. A
PRETTY TORY: BEING A ROMANCE OF PARTISAN WARFARE DURING THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
IN THE PROVINCES OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO MISTRESS GERALDINE
MONCRIFFE. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. 268
pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice red cloth
pictorial binding. Beautiful condition. $12.00
185. London, Jack. THE
CRUISE OF THE SNARK. London, Seafarer Books: 1971.
340 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $10.00
186. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW. Boston,
James R. Osgood: 1872. 504 pages. 1872 printing. Quite a bit of shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few small chips missing from spine at top and
bottom. Corners rubbed. Nice heavy pictorial green cloth covers. An early
edition of Longfellow. This edition is beautifully illustrated with dozens and
dozens of in-text illustrations. $75.00
187. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE
COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Indianapolis,
Bobbs-Merrill: 1903. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former owner's library
label on front cover. Light wear. Overall a nice, solid copy of this scarce
first Christy illustrated edition. $25.00
188. Lovejoy, Esther Pohl. THE
HOUSE OF THE GOOD NEIGHBOR. New York, Macmillan:
1919. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Dust
jacket has heavy soiling. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. $25.00
189. Lynde, Francis. THE
TAMING OF RED BUTTE WESTERN. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1910. 410 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly
cracked. There is a small hole and faded spot on the cloth near the bottom of
the spine. $50.00
190. Macauley, Ward. CHEAP
TURKEY. New York, Duffield: 1915. Shelf wear, else
near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some
soiling. $20.00
191. MacFall, Haldane. AUBREY
BEARDSLEY: THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PEIRROT OF HIS AGE. New
York, Simon and Schuster: 1927. Some wear to spine and corners. A few stained
spots and slight discoloration on the cover. $22.00
192. Macguire, Nicolas. MOSQUITO
SERENADE. London, Paladin Press: 1950. Shelf wear,
else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $12.50
193. Magill, Frank N.-editor. MAGILL'S
QUOTATIONS IN CONTEXT. Volume 1, A-LON. Volume I. New
York, Salem: 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to
edges. $10.00
194. Martindell, E. W. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING (1881-1923). Illustrated with 52
plates. London, John Lane the Bodley Head: 1923.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has a
diamond-shaped piece missing from the spine. Very scarce dust jacket. A good
literary reference book. $100.00
195. Masters, Edgar Lee. THE
NEW WORLD. New York & London, D.
Appleton-Century: 1937. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with several
chips. Former owner's bookplate. Signed by author "Christmas 1937".
$19.95
196. McBride, Elliott H. MCBRIDE'S
LATEST DIALOGUES: A COLLECTION OF DIALOGUES, PARLOR DRAMAS, COLLOQUIES, AND
AMATEUR PLAYS DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS, SOCIAL
MEETINGS, AND LITERARY ENTERTAINMENTS. Chicago,
Frederick J. Drake & Company: 1901. 176 pages. Softcove edition. Some shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the
covers. Front cover is starting to pull away from spine, but still attached.
$25.00
197. McClelland, M. G. ST.
JOHN'S WOOING: A STORY. New York, Harper &
Brothers: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. $25.00
198. McCLure, J. B.. ENTERTAINING
ANECDOTES, FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE. Chicago,
Rhodes & McClure: 1890. 256 pages. Heavy wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Cloth fraying at some edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight.
$10.00
199. McCutcheon, George Barr. THE
HUSBANDS OF EDITH. Illustrated in color by Harrison Fisher. New
York, A.L. Burt: 1908. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. $15.00
200. McLaughlin, Robert W. CALEB
MATTHEWS: AN IDYL OF THE MAINE COAST. New York,
Abingdon Press: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Frontispiece
is loose within the book. $5.00
201. McMahon, P. Maurice. FROM
FAIR HAWAIILAND. Honolulu, Mercantile Printing
Co.: 1910. 53 pages. Shelf wear and fraying to edges else G+. $25.00
202. McMurrin, Sterling M. -editor. THE
TANNER LECTURES ON HUMAN VALUES. Volume III-1982. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1982. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. This
volume has articles by John Rawls, Charles Fried, John Passmore, Saul Bellow,
Solomon H. Snyder, & Joan Robinson. $17.50
203. McMurrin, Sterling M.-editor. THE
TANNER LECTURES ON HUMAN VALUES. Volume (4) IV-1983. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1983. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. This
volume has contributions by Kingman Brewster, Thomas C. Schelling, Freeman
Dyson, RC Lewontin, Alan A. Stone, and Leszek Kolakowski. $18.00
204. Meade, L.T. FRANCES
KANE'S FORTUNE. New York, Hurst: Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00
205. Meakin, John Phillips. FROM
THE FOUR WINDS: QUAINT AND HELPFUL POEMS. Rahway,
N.J., Quinn & Boden Co. Press: 1911. 189 pages. Shelf wear to spine and
corners. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. Signed by the author. $25.00
206. Merrit, Edward A. THE
CITY OF ST. ANNA: THE STORY OF THE MAN CHILD. [n.p.],
Edward A. Merrit: 1908. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $35.00
207. Mildred, E.W. THE
GHOST-HOUSE, OR THE STORY OF THE ROSE LICHEN. [n.p.],
Aero Publishers: 1893. 65 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to the green cloth covers. Beautiful black-and-white
photographs. $60.00
208. Miller, Henry. THE
HAPPY ROCK. Berkeley, Packard Press: 1945. 157
pages. Slight shelf wear.A few tape remnant marks inside the front and back
covers from a clear plastic cover being affixed to the inner boards. Not a
serious defect, however. $25.00
209. Miller, Marion Mills. THE
SONGS OF SAPPHO: INCLUDING THE RECENT EGYPTIAN DISCOVERIES. Lexington,
Kentucky, Maxwelton Company: 1925. Some wear to spine and corners. Slipcase is
worn and rubbed at edges. This is the author's edition, limited to 500 copies
and signed by both authors. $55.00
210. Miller, N.P. TACITUS:
ANNALS. BOOK 1. London, Methuen & Co.: 1959.
Some wear and fading to spine. $35.00
211. Mitchell, Margaret. GONE
WITH THE WIND. Two volume set in slipcases. New
York, Heritage Press: 1968. Two volume set in slipcases. Both volumes are very
good condition. Slipcases has some wear and slight fading, but still quite
presentable. A beautifully produced set of this classic American historical
novel. $35.00
212. Montross, Lois Seyster. THE
CRIMSON CLOAK. New York, Boni & Liveright:
1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
Scarce dust jacket has some soiling around the edges. Text block also has some
soiling $30.00
213. Moore, Anne Carroll. NICHOLAS:
A MANHATTEN CHRISTMAS STORY. New York, G. P.
Putnam's Sons: 1924. 331 pages. Slight shelf wear. Signed by author. Scarce
title. $75.00
214. Moore, Edward. FABLES
FOR THE FEMALE SEX. London, John Donaldson: 1777.
109 pages. 1777 printing. Bound in later full brown leather. Some wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some foxing to the pages. There is a
discolored strip running across the top of the front and back boards. A very
nice copy overall of this 18th-century women's book. $150.00
215. Morante, Elsa. HISTORY:
A NOVEL. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library:
1977. 630 pages. Full leather, fine condition. $25.00
216. Morgan, Nina Lillian. A
SLUMBER SONG. Chicago, Searle & Gorton: 1892.
124 pages. Some darkening to covers. Corners slightly bumped and binding
slightly soiled. Scarce. $75.00
217. Moulton, Louise Chandler. FOUR
OF THEM. Boston, Little, Brown & Company:
1899. 78 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
discoloration to the top of the front cover. $30.00
218. Mrs. Thackeray (Mrs. Richmond
Ritchie). A BOOK OF SIBYLS. MRS. BARBAULD, MISS
EDGEWORTY, MRS. OPIE, MISS AUSTEN. Leipzig,
Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1883. 287 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners.
Front board bowed slightly outward. A clean and tight copy. $55.00
219. Mumford, Ethel Watts. THE
LIMERICK UP TO DATE BOOK. San Francisco, Paul
Elder: 1903. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.50
220. Nealy, Sid H. IN
THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson
Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to front covers. $75.00
221. Nietzsche, Friedrich. THUS
SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA. New York, Heritage Press: 1967.
316 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slipcase shows some wear. $15.00
222. Norris, Kathleen. THE
LUCKY LAWRENCES. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1930.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.00
223. Norton, Roy. THE
MEDIATOR. New York, Watt: 1913. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Text block cracking, but binding holding. $10.00
224. Nowlin, Clifford H. THE
STORY TELLER AND HIS PACK. Springfield,
Massachusetts, Milton Bradley Company: 1929. With scarce dust jacket. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in edge-chipped dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. Top
edge of text block is soiled. Binding tight. $20.00
225. Nuffer, Camille Cole. DOWN
HAPPINESS ROAD. Deseret News: 1944. 64 pages.
Slight shelf wear. $10.00
226. O' Keefe, James W. LIFE
AND OTHER VERSE. Oklahoma City, Trave Company:
1923. Some wear to spine and corners. Flexible cloth binding. Corners bumped and
rubbed. $20.00
227. O'Cotter, Pat. RHYMES
OF A ROUGHNECK. Seward, Alaska, Pat O'Conner:
1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else G+. Library ink stamps inside
covers and front blank endpaper has been removed. Binding tight. $10.00
228. Old Sleuth. BREEZY
FRANK, OR A GREAT DISGUISE: A STORY OF A BOY'S WONDERFUL CUNNING. New
York, J.S. Oglivie: 1897. Softbound. Some soiling and browning to covers. Pages
browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item.
$25.00
229. Old Sleuth. THE
LITTLE COLONEL: OR FUN AROUND SEA SERPENT LAKE: A TALE OF CURIOUS TRICKS AND
SURPRISES. New York, J.S. Oglivie: 1895. Wrappers.
Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Covers have some browning Pages
browned. Scarce dime novel in excellent condition. $25.00
230. Old Sleuth. YOUNG
CHAUNCEY, OR GAME AND TRUE: A WONDERFUL TALE OF ADVENTURE. New
York, J.S. Ogivie: 1898. Paper covers show some soiling, chips and tears to the
edges. Pages browned. A few tears to paper spine. $25.00
231. Old Sleuth. JACK
AND GIL: OR THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF TWO ACROBATS. New
York, Ogilvie: 1898. Some wear and fading to spine. Softbound wrappers.
Slight browning to covers. Pages browned. Binding tight. Small chip to paper
spine. $25.00
232. Osbourne, Lloyd. THE
MOTORMANIACS. New York, New York Book: 1913. Heavy
shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling and staining to
binding. $8.00
233. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston,
The Four Seas Co.: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library
bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark
on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and
wear. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the
author". A very scarce New England literary book. $95.00
234. Page, Thomas Nelson. THE
STRANGER'S PEW. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1914. 21 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to
the covers. $10.00
235. Paley, William. THE
PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. Complete in 2 volumes. London,
R. Faulder: 1791. Both volumes are in original full brown leather with red
leather labels. Volume II has some cracks and tears to the leather at the base
of the spine, with a few small pieces missing. Both volumes have a slight lean
to the text block. Both are tightly bound and complete. Corners and spine edges
show some wear and slight bumping, but overall a very presentable set of this
classic, oft-reprinted, and enduring work. $150.00
236. Palmer, Arthur. THE
SATIRES OF HORACE. London, Macmillan: 1971. Some
shelf wear to the binding. Former library slip inside front cover, but no
sign of ex-library. $18.00
237. Palmer, John. GEORGE
BERNARD SHAW: HARLEQUIN OR PATRIOT? New York,
Century Co.: 1915. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight stains to covers. $6.00
238. Parker, Douglass. THE
CONGRESSWOMEN. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass
Parker, with sketches by Leo and Diane Ann Arbor,
University Of Michigan: 1967. . Some shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $20.00
239. Parker, Douglass. THE
WASPS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker.
With sketches by Geraldine Sakall. Ann Arbor,
University Of Michigan: 1962. . Some shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near
VG dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $30.00
240. Parker, Douglass. LYSISTRATA.
(By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker, with
sketches by Ellen Raskin. Ann Arbor, University Of
Michigan: 1964. . Some shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $20.00
241. Parker, Douglass. THE
ACHARNIANS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass
Parker. With sketches by Geraldine Saka Ann Arbor,
University Of Michigan: 1961. . Some shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $25.00
242. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY
OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt
Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the
binding. $20.00
243. Pease, Howard. BORDER
GHOST STORIES. London, Erskine MacDonald: 1919.
Some wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy. $75.00
244. Perrin, Bernadotte. PLUTARCH'S
THEMISTOCLES AND ARISTIDES. New York, Scribner's:
1901. . Spine has some soiling & is worn at edges, with slight scuffing.
$20.00
245. Pfrimmer, William W.. THE
LEGEND OF GRAPE ISLAND. Watseka, Illinois,
Times-Democrat: 1907. 142 pages. Slight shelf wear. Title in gold on spine and
front cover. $30.00
246. Phelps, J. W.-translator. THE
FABLES OF FLORIAN. New York, John B. Alden: 1888.
122 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Beautiful and
bright gilt title on front cover and spine. Bound in heavy green cloth. Numerous
woodcut illustrations. A $75.00
247. Phillips, Wendell. SPEECHES,
LECTURES, AND LETTERS. Boston, Lee and Shepard
Publishers: 1884. 562 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
248. Phillpotts, Eden. THE
RIVER, A NOVEL. New York, Frederick A. Stokes:
1902. 394 pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $22.00
249. Pier, Arthur Stanwood. HARDING
OF ST. TIMOTHY'S. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1906.
Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.50
250. Pitts, Mabel Porter. IN
THE SHADOW OF THE CRAG (A STORY OF THE NORTH) AND OTHER POEMS. Denver,
Smith-Brooks Press: 1907. 293 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but binding is holding.
Signed.by the author, with a long inscription to a friend.. $75.00
251. Platt and Peck. TO
AULD ACQUAINTANCE: A TOAST BOOK. New York, Platt
and Peck: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. $10.00
252. Platt, Charles. THE
RIDDLE OF SOCIETY: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF THOSE WHO DO WRONG. New
York, E. P. Dutton: 1926. 306 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Spine title dulled. $18.00
253. Porter, Delia Lyman. A
YEAR OF GOOD CHEER. New York, Pilgrim Press: 1906.
Flexible card covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to
front cover. $15.00
254. Powell, Lawrence Clark. AN
ORANGE GROVE BOYHOOD: GROWING UP IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 1910-1928. Santa
Barbara, Capra Press: 1988. 80 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $15.00
255. Presnell, F. G. NO MOURNERS PRESENT. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. This the Grosset & Dunlap reprint of the Morrow first edition. Spine slightly cocked. $8.95
256. Priest, George Madison. ANTHOLOGY
OF THE CLASSICAL PERIOD OF GERMAN LITERATURE. Princeton,
Princeton University Press: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $15.00
257. Procter, Adelaide A. THE
LOST CHORD. Boston, D Lothrop Company: 1884. Heavy
shelf wear and soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $9.00
258. Punch Office. HUMORISTS
OF THE PENCIL. Charles Keene; Phil May, L. Raven-Hill. London,
Punch Office: 1890. No date of publication is listed, but this appears to be
1890's. Bound in red cloth boards with red leather label and red paste-down and
endpapers. This is a complete set of the three publications detailing the
illustrating and art careers of Charles Keene; Phil May and L. Raven-Hill. With
numerous reproductions of their cartoon art. $35.00
259. Reade, Charles. THE
CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH OR, MAID, WIFE, AND WIDOW, A MATTER-OF-FACT ROMANCE. New
York, Rudd and Carleton: 1861. 256 pages. Rebacked, with original cloth spine
laid over the rebacking. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Original boards. $25.00
260. Rees, Thomas Dr. REMINISCENCES
OF LITERARY LONDON FROM 1779 TO 1853. New York,
Francis P. Harper: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00
261. Rice, Wallace. LOVE
AND LOVERS: A BOOK OF HEARTS. With decorations by Pauline Batchelder. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1920. Some shelf wear and slight soiling to binding. $35.00
262. Rice, Wallace & Frances. CUPIDS
AND KISSES: A BOOK OF DELIGHTS. With decorations by Bonnibel Butler. New
York, M.A. Donohue: 1920. Slight shelf wear to to spine and corners. $25.00
263. Richards, Susan. POETRY. WAYSIDE THOUGHTS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, SACRED SPECIAL, AND TRIBUTARY. Oakland, California, Pacific Press: 1883. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a split of a couple of inches to the cloth at lower front joint. Binding & hinges are tight. Scarce California poetry. $30.00
264. Richmond, Legh. ANNALS
OF THE POOR, OR NARRATIVES OF THE DAIRYMAN'S DAUGHTERS, THE NEGRO SERVANT, AND
THE YOUNG COTTAGER. New York, American Tract
Society: ca. 1880. This edition is published by the American Tract Society ca.
1880's. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
$10.00
265. Riley, H. H. PUDDLEFORD
AND ITS PEOPLE. New York, Samuel Hueston: 1854.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some discoloration to
covers. Slight fraying and a few small chips to cloth at spine edges. $8.00
266. Riley, James Whitcomb. RILEY
ROSES. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Decorations by Franklin Booth. Indianapolis,
Bobbs-Merrill: 1909. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Gilt
illustrated front cover. Beautiful color plates throughout. A gorgeous copy. $75.00
267. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Ex. library label on the front cover. Overall light wear.
$30.00
268. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00
269. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Softcover stapled binding. Library
label on the bottom of the front cover. Housed in a protective, custom-made
folder. Excellent cowboy poetry. $25.00
270. Robert M. McBride & Co.. THE
NEW DECAMERON: VOLUME THE FIRST, CONTAINING THE PROLOGUE AND THE FIRST DAY. New
York, Robert M. McBride & Company: 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $35.00
271. Roe, Rev. E. P. WHAT
CAN SHE DO? New York, Dodd, Mead: 1878. Some wear
and fading to spine, else G+. Corners rubbed. $12.50
272. Rosman, Alice Grant. THE
WINDOW. New York, A. L. Burt: 1928. In scarce dust
jacket. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to edges.
Spine slightly cocked. $12.00
273. Ross, Fred. JACKSON
MAHAFFEY. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1951. . Very
light shelf wear, else Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Dust
jacket has a couple of small chips at top edge and a small amount of wear around
the edges. $25.00
274. Rousseau, Jean Jacques. CHAPTERS
FROM THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. New York, Gold Medal
Library: 1920. 96 pages. Softbound cloth covers. Some wear. Wear to edges of
boards. $25.00
275. Sackett, Blanche Lang. MOODS.
New York, Henry Harrison: 1938. Shelf wear, else
near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $9.50
276. Salem Press. MAGILL
INDEX TO LITERATURE: CUMULATIVE INDEXES, 1984-2001. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 2001. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound glossy
covers. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material"
on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00
277. Sanborn, Mary Farley. THE
REVELATION OF HERSELF. New York, Dodd, Mead &
Co: 1904. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. $14.00
278. Sawyer, Eugene T. THE
COLERAINE TRAGEDY. New York, Street & Smith:
1901. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near G+. Paperback. Pages
darkened. Some soiling to binding. One in the "Magnet Detective
Library" series. $20.00
279. Schlegel, Augustus William. A
COURSE OF LECTURES ON DRAMATIC ART AND LITERATURE. London,
Henry G. Bohn: 1861. 535 pages. 1861 edition. Bound in 3/4 dark brown leather
binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners, else VG. A beautiful fine
binding, with raised bands and gold decoration on the spine and marbled
endpapers. $45.00
280. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S
MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898. New
York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf
wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are
worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is
tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the
Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson,
Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $100.00
281. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S
MAGAZINE. Volume XXIV (24). July 1898 to December 1898. New
York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is the complete volume 24 bound in 1/2
leather. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are worn at the
edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. This
volume contains numerous historical articles, photographs and information about
the Spanish-American War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana
Gibson, Richard Harding Davis and others. $100.00
282. Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. PHILIPPA.
New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1930. . Slight shelf
wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping to
edges and soiling to back panel. Nice first edition. Scarce jacket. $30.00
283. Service, Robert. MY
ADVENTURES IN THE NORTH. Fairbanks, Alaska, Bard
of Alaska: ca. 1960's. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $8.00
284. Shakespeare, William. THE
WORKS OF SHAKESPERE [SHAKESPEARE]. IMPERIAL EDITION. Two volume set. Complete in
two volumes. London, Virtue & Company: . Two
volume set. Both volumes bound in original bindings, with leather spine and
corners. The bindings are both very nice, with black leather and raised bands on
the spines. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are
rubbed. There are a couple of small strips peeled away from the leather corners.
Volume I has some wrinkling the cloth on the back board. A few scuffed spots to
the covers and spine. Title is in gold on the spine. Bindings are tight and
contents are complete. With 46 steel-engraved plates, beautifully printed. This
is a large, oversized book and the fine bindings would make a welcome addition
to any rare book or antiquarian leatherbound collection. No date of publication
is listed on the title page, but the consensus among booksellers is that it was
published in the 1870's. $350.00
285. Shaw, Bernard. THE
AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FROM MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION. New
York, Brentano's: 1905. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Wear to edges. 1905
edition. $12.50
286. Shaw, Mildred-compiler. YE
OPTIMIST'S YEAR BOOK FOR 1916. Chicago, Payne
Jennings Co.: 1915. Tall thin paper wrappers. Soiling to covers and wear to
edges. A book of sayings and maxims. $10.00
287. Sheehan, Perley Poore. IF
YOU BELIEVE IT, IT'S SO. New York, H. K. Fly:
1919. 346 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners
bumped. Some soiling to covers. $33.00
288. Shelley, Mrs.-editor. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. Set of 2 volumes. Boston,
Little Brown, and Company: 1863. Bound in beautiful cobalt blue pattern-stamped
cloth. All edges gilt. There is shelf wear evident to the spine edges and the
corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight. The bindings are
smaller in height, measuring about 5.5" by 3.5". $55.00
289. Singmaster, Elsie. EMMELINE,
A STORY OF GETTYSBURG. Boston, Houghton Mifflin:
1916. . Shelf wear and some rubbing to spine edges. In dust jacket with chips
& tears to edges. Dust jacket also has some soiling. $15.00
290. Skeat, Walter W. CHAUCER:
THE PRIORESSES TALE, SIRE THOPAS, THE MONKES TALE, THE CLERKES TALE, THE
SQUIERES TALE. Oxford, Clarendon Press: 1906. Some
shelf wear. Top of spine and corners bumped, else G+. There is a faded spot
to the bottom of the spine. $20.00
291. Slater, Rosalie June. THE
NOAH PLAN: LITERATURE CURRICULUM GUIDE. THE PRINCIPLE APPROACH KINDERGARTEN
THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. California, Foundation For
American Christian Education: 1999. 368 pages. Slight wear. Large softbound
edition. $35.00
292. Slosson, Edwin E. SIX
MAJOR PROPHETS. Boston, Little, Brown: 1917. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $20.00
293. Smith, Eugenie. ONE
MORE TIME FOR RHYME. New York, Exposition: 1976.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. A few small
stains on dust jacket. This copy is signed by the author. $7.50
294. Smith, Eugenie Baumann. OFF
THE WALL: HUMOROUS VERSE & GRAPHITI. Pompano
Beach Florida, Exposition Press: 1985. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear, else
near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $12.50
295. Squires, Radcliffe. THE MAJOR THEMES OF ROBERT FROST. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan: 1963. Shelf wear. In dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.50
296. Stall, Sylvanus. FACES
TOWARD THE LIGHT: A BOOK FOR THE DEVOTIONAL HOME AND FOR SABBATH READING. London,
Vir Publishing Company: 1903. 310 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $12.50
297. Stephan, Philip. PAUL
VERLAINE AND THE DECADENCE 1882-90. Manchester,
England, Manchester University Press: 1974. . Slight wear to binding. In
slightly worn dust jacket. Signed by author. $11.50
298. Stevens, Ruth Lee. "TALLY",
A STORY OF MY MOTHER'S LIFE. [n.p.], Ruth Lee
Stevens: 1912. Covers soiled. A few tears to edges. Softbound covers. Bound
with tied string. $10.00
299. Stevenson, Burton Egbert. CADETS
OF GASCONY: TWO STORIES OF OLD FRANCE. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott Company: 1904. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
slightly cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $14.00
300. Stidger, William L. THE
HIGH FAITH OF FICTION AND DRAMA. New York,
Doubleday, Doran: 1928. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling and wear to folds and spine
extremities. Also small chips to spine edges. $5.95
301. Stoddard, Charles Warren. POEMS.
San Francisco, A. Roman and Company: 1867. 123
pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Green
cloth with gilt title on spine and front cover. A beautiful copy, clean and
tight. $100.00
302. Stoddard, William O. THE
WINDFALL. New York, D. Appleton: 1896. Heavy shelf
wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling to binding. 1896 edition.
$8.00
303. Storr, F. LESSING'S
FABLES. London, Rivingtons Waterloo Place: 1887.
Some wear and fading to spine. Slight soiling to covers. Text in Old German
with extensive notes and vocabulary in English at the end of the book. $15.00
304. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. WE
AND OUR NEIGHBORS: OR, THE RECORDS OF AN UNFASHIONABLE STREET. New
York, J.B. Ford: 1875. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges.Text block is starting to crack. One illustration is loose within book and
has been snipped with scissors. $10.00
305. Street, Julian. AFTER
THIRTY. New York, National Book Co.: 1919. Shelf
wear. With scarce dust jacket that has some chips & tears to edges. Dust
jacket is soiled. $14.00
306. Summers, Walter C.. SELECTED
LETTERS OF SENECA. New York, Macmillan: 1970. 383
pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Former library bookplate inside front
cover, but not library marks and only light shelf wear. $14.00
307. Sutton, Adah Louise. SWEETER
STILL THAN THIS. New York, Saalfield: 1905. 130
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the
binding. $20.00
308. Tabb, John B. POEMS
BY JOHN B. TABB. Boston, Small Maynard: 1916. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small green cloth covers. $7.25
309. Thane, Eric. HIGH
BORDER COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1942. 335 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
310. The Book Society. THE
MOTHERS' TREASURY: CONTAINING VARIOUS PIECES OF PERMANENT INTEREST. Volume 15. London,
The Book Society: 1878. 192 pages. This is volume 15. Green cloth. Some wear to
binding. New endsheets and paste-downs and spine has been neatly repaired.
$35.00
311. The Werner Company. SELF
CULTURE: A MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE HOME
UNIVERSITY-LEAGUE. Volume II (2). Chicago, Werner
Company: 1895. 944 pages. This is volume II (2). Some wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Spine title slightly faded. $37.50
312. The Werner Company. SELF
CULTURE: A MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE HOME
UNIVERSITY-LEAGUE, Volume I (1). Chicago, Werner
Company: 1895. 368 pages. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Spine title slightly faded. $37.50
313. The Werner Company. SELF
CULTURE: A MAGAZINE OF KNOWLEDGE DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE HOME
UNIVERSITY-LEAGUE. Volume III (3). Chicago, Werner
Company: 1896. 576 pages. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$37.50
314. Thompson, D.P. MAY
MARTIN: OR THE MONEY DIGGERS. A GREEN MOUNTAIN TALE. Burlington,
Vermont, Chauncey Goodrich: 1848. 156 pages. Shelf wear wear to the spine and
the corners. Foxing to the pages. $70.00
315. Thomson, James. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES THOMSON. Two volume set. Boston,
Little Brown, and Company: 1854. The spine edges show wear, with small chips to
the top of the spine of volume 1. A few minor scuffs. The bindings and hinges
are tight and secure. There is an ink stamp that says "Trinity Parish"
inside the covers, but no sign of ex-library marks or usage. Overall a very nice
set. $75.00
316. Thornley, Gwendella. LIKE
A SINGING BIRD. CHRISTINA G. ROSETTI THE WOMAN AND THE POET: AN APPRECIATIVE
STUDY. New York, Vintage Press, Inc.: 1979. 265
pages. Small tear to dust jacket. $7.00
317. Timsol, Robert. A
PESSIMIST; IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. New York, John
B. Alden: 1888. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners. Some foxing. $15.00
318. Tolstoi, Count Leo. THE
TWO PILGRIMS & IF YOU NEGLECT THE FIRE YOU DON'T PUT IT OUT. London,
Walter Scott, Ltd.: ca. 1900. 121 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50
319. Tolstoi, Lyof. MY
HUSBAND AND I. New York, Hurst & Company:
1890. 341 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pages
browned at the edges. This edition is published ca. 1890. $14.00
320. Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA
KARENINA. Collector's edition. Franklin,
Tennessee, Dalmatian Press: 2005. 792 pages. Full leather, fine condition $35.00
321. Twain, Mark. EVE'S
DIARY: TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL MS. London,
Harper & Brothers: 1906. 109 pages. First edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and cover. Some soiling to the covers and spine. The inside bottom edges
of the pages have a dampstain. $40.00
322. Updike, John. MARRY
ME: A ROMANCE. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin
Library: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $20.00
323. Van Dyke, Henry. MUSIC
AND OTHER POEMS. New York, Scribner's: 1904. .
Shelf wear and fading to spine. Corners bumped. Gilt-illustrated front cover.
$20.00
324. Van Norman, Ina E. Wood. MINNEWASKA,
A LEGEND OF LAKE MOHONK. SEQUEL TO LONGFELLOW'S HIAWATHA AND OTHER LYRICAL
POEMS. Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry: 1897.
243 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to corners. Front hinge starting to
crack, but holding. Limited to 400 copies. $50.00
325. Verne, Jules. THE
TOUR OF THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS. New York, R.
Worthington: 1874. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. Nice decorative binding. $75.00
326. Vidal, Gore. KALKI:
A NOVEL. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library:
1978. 315 pages. Full leather, fine condition. $24.00
327. Vorse, Mary Heaton. I'VE
COME TO STAY: A LOVE COMEDY OF BOHEMIA. New York,
The Century: 1918. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. D.j.
also has some soiling. $25.00
328. Wagner, W. . PLATO'S
APOLOGY OF SOCRATES AND CRITO WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL INTRODUCTORY
NOTICES AND A LOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE APOLOGY. Boston,
Allyn & Bacon: 1891. 125 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$20.00
329. Ward, Christopher. FOOLISH
FICTION. New York, Henry Holt: 1925. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Nice blue cloth pictorial binding. Slight
soiled spots to covers. $10.00
330. Warner, Anne. SUNSHINE
JANE. Boston, Little, Brown: 1914. Slight shelf
wear. Nice pictorial cover. In slightly worn dust jacket with some soiling.
Scarce dust jacket. $15.00
331. Warner, William Henry. MOTHERS OF MEN. New York, Temple Scott: 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $22.50
332. Warren, Robert Penn. SELECTED
POEMS, 1923-1975. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania,
Franklin Library: 1976. 294 pages. Full brown leather with gilt-decorated
covers. The back endpaper has some pen scribbling, but there isn't any marking
to pages. $20.00
333. Warrum, Noble. FORCED
LANDINGS: METRICAL MARKERS INDICATION DEPRESSIONS MADE IN THE FAMILIAR EARTH
AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RIDE PEGASUS THROUGH THE STARLIT SKIES OF POESY. 1936.
160 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has large tears
and chips. $10.00
334. Wells, H.G. THE
WORKS OF H.G. WELLS. Atlantic Edition. Complete set of 28 volumes in leather
bindings. Full set of 28 volumes. Limited signed
edition. This is the American edition, limited to 1,050 sets. Volume 1 is signed
by H.G. Wells in ink on the limited ediiton statement page. Exquisitely bound in
3/4 red leather, with leather spines and corners. Light wear to the corners.
Overall I'd rate this set as very good condition. Top edges are gilt. Fore-edges
are untrimmed. All volumes are in original binding and are clean and tight.
There are a few volumes that have very small soiled spots on the covers. There
are raised leather bands and gilt flower decorations on the spine. Spines are
clean and the gold is still bright. This is the finest printing of the
definitive set of H.G. Wells' works. Very scarce in red leather. The set was
also bound in cloth with paper labels, but this leather binding was undoubtedly
quite a bit more costly when the sets were produced. If you'd like to see a
photo of the set, please e-mail or call 800-823-9124. $7500.00
335. West, Morris. PROTEUS.
Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library: 1979. 305
pages. Full leather, fine condition. $25.00
336. Wharton, Edith. THE
AGE OF INNOCENCE. Shelton, Connecticut, First
Edition Library: 1948. 364 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Housed in a
nice slipcase. This is an exact facsimile reprint of the first edition published
by the First Edition Library. Published in 1948. $22.50
337. White, John S. PLUTARCH'S
"LIVES". New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons:
1883. 468 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling and discoloration to the covers. Front hinge cracked, but holding. With
woodcut illustrations. $25.00
338. Whitney, Elliott. THE
MYSTERY OF THE BLIND LION. Chicago, Reilly &
Lee: 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Scarce pictorial dust jacket. $20.00
339. Whittier, John Greenleaf. THE
COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF JOHN GREENLEAF WHITTIER. New
York, Houghton, Mifflin: . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $15.00
340. Whittock, Trevor. A
READING OF THE CANTERBURY TALES. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1968. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and library
number on spine. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds. No library marks on d.j.
$8.00
341. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. AN
ERRING WOMAN'S LOVE. Chicago, W.B. Conkey: 1892. .
Front hinge cracked. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some fraying to spine
edges. $10.00
342. Wilhelm, James J. THE
CRUELEST MONTH: SPRING, NATURE, AND LOVE AND CLASSICAL AND MEDIEVAL LYRICS. New
Haven, Connecticut, Yale University Press: 1965. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. $50.00
343. Williams, Charles. THE
FIGURE OF BEATRICE: A STUDY IN DANTE. New York,
Octagon Books: 1983. 236 pages. Slight shelf wear. Scarce title. $125.00
344. Willoughby, Lois. LOVE
IN ALL AGES: SONGS AND FRAGMENTS OF DAYS OLD AND NEW. New
York, Algonquin Publishing: 1913. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $15.00
345. Wilson, Harry Leon. OH,
DOCTOR! New York, Cosmopolitan Book: 1923. Shelf
wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. There
is a discolored strip to the bottom of the front cover from water damage. Dust
jacket is soiled. $10.00
346. Windolph, F. Lyman. REFLECTIONS
OF THE LAW IN LITERATURE. Philadelphia, University
of Pennsylvania: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $6.50
347. Wing, Frank. OLD
FORTY DOLLARS. Chicago, Reilly & Britton
Company: 1916. Hinges are tape-reinforced, though they aren't cracked. Shelf
wear to spine, with some soiling and fading. Overall Good. Illustrated
throughout by the author. $10.00
348. Wister, A. L. ERLACH
COURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF OSSIP SCHUBIN. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippincott: 1889. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Spine
slightly cocked. $12.50
349. Wolfe, Humbert. CURSORY
RHYMES. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran &
Company , Inc.: 1928. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with
large chip to spine. $4.50
350. Wolfe, Thomas. LOOK
HOMEWARD, ANGEL: A STORY OF THE BURIED LIFE. New
York, Modern Library: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. $10.00
351. Wood, H. Harvey. THE
POEMS AND FABLES OF ROBERT HENRYSON SCHOOLMASTER OF DUNFERMLINE. London,
Oliver and Boyd: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $9.50
352. Woodward, Ray. FOR
AULD LANG SYNE: A BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP. New York,
Platt & Peck: 1911. . 94 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Stiff paper covers. A few creases to the paper and slight
discoloration to covers. Slight soiling to jacket and a couple of small holes
on spine of jacket. $14.00
353. Woodward, Ray. FOR
AULD LANG SYNE: A BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP. New York,
Platt & Peck: 1911. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn VG dust
jacket. Slight soiling to jacket and a couple of small holes on spine of jacket.
$20.00
354. Wright, H. Bunker & Monroe K.
Spears-editors. THE LITERARY WORKS OF MATTHEW
PRIOR. Two volume set. Oxford, Clarendon Press:
1971. Ex-library copies, with labels on spine and library ink stamps and marks
inside the covers. Very little shelf wear. A clean, bright set. $70.00
355. Wright, Harold Bell. WHEN
A MAN'S A MAN. Chicago, Book Supply Company: 1916.
348 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears
and light soiling, but is overall very presentable. Scarce dust jacket on this
early Harold Bell Wright title. $25.00
356. Writer Publishing. THE
WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL IX
(9). Boston, Writer Publishing: 1896. 188 pages.
Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 9 of this literary periodical.
$30.00
357. Writer Publishing. THE
WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL VII
(7). Boston, Writer Publishing: 1894. 188 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 7 of this literary
periodical. $30.00