Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Literature List

Last Updated January 25, 2012


1. THE FIGURE OF BEATRICE: A STUDY IN DANTE.. New York: Octagon Books, 1983. 236 pages. Slight shelf wear. Scarce title. $22.00

2. Alighieri, Dante. THE ANTE-PURGATORIO. CANTOS I - IX OF THE PURGATORIO. With original etchings by Jack Zajac.. New York: Racolin Press, 1964. Light wear to spine edges. Light wear to spine edges. In original publisher's box. The box is worn at the edges and spine and has some paper peeled away and chipped away. With signed, numbered etchings by Jack Zajac. The edition was limited to 200. $600.00

3. American Tract Society. ENOCH RODEN'S TRAINING.. Boston: American Tract Society, 1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $15.00

4. Arthur, T.S. OUR NEIGHBORS IN THE CORNER HOUSE.. Philadelphia: Keystone Publishing, 1890. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to spine. Binding is tight. $18.00

5. Atkinson, Mabel Law. INVIOLATE EDEN.. Dexter, MO: Candor Press, 1954. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $7.00

6. Atlantic Monthly. THE ATLANTIC MONTHLY: A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS. Volume XIV.. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 788 pages. This is complete volume 14 bound in black cloth binding. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine, with small chips to the cloth. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The binding is tight. Slight foxing to a few pages. This issue contains two articles by Henry David Thoreau as well as articles by Nathaniel Hawthorne and Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. A good literary volume. $55.00

7. B.A. & T. Fawcett. THE BEGGERS APE.. [n.p.]: Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints, ca. 1950. This is a facsimile reprint of the rare 1627 edition. This is the Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints edition. Ex-library, with bookplate and ink mark on spine. Covers are discolored and have some stains. $10.00

8. Baker, William M. THE NEW TIMOTHY. A NOVEL.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1870. 344 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Browning to page edges. $35.00

9. Barr, Amelia E. I, THOU, AND THE OTHER ONE: A LOVE STORY.. New York: Intl. Assoc. of Newspapers, 1901. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $4.50

10. Barsley, Michael. RITZKRIEG: THE OLD GUARD'S PRIVATE WAR.. London: K. G. Saur, 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

11. Batchelder, Roger. SECRETS. ADAPTED FROM THE NORMA TALMADGE PICTURE.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $8.50

12. Beare, Geraldine Ed; Eccles, David. Short Stories from the Strand.. London: Folio Society, 1995. 318 pages. Near new condition. The accompanying slipcase has shelf wear to the edges. $7.50

13. Bennett, Frank. THE ARNOLD BENNETT CALENDAR.. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1912. 128 pages. 1912 printing. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

14. Binyon, Laurence. THE ANVIL.. London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. Some wear to edges of covers. Slight fading to covers. Softbound wrappers. $10.00

15. Blair, Wilfrid. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF MRS. TIDMUSS: AN EPIC OF INSIGNIFICANCE.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00

16. Bojer, Johan. GOD AND WOMAN.. New York: Moffat, Yard, 1921. Shelf wear to board edges. Some fading to binding. The boards have discolored spots at the edges. Dust jacket has some soiling and rubbing. Text block has soiling at fore-edge and top and bottom. A few pages near the beginning of the book have some waviness. This appear to be as a result of a string being tied around the book for a long period of time. This is a scarce title. $35.00

17. Bowring, Edgar Alfred. THE TRAGEDIES OF VITTORIO ALFIERI: COMPLETE, INCLUDING HIS POSTHUMOUS WORKS. Translated from the Italian. Complete in two volumes.. London: George Bell & Sons, 1876. Volumes I and II complete. Both volumes bound in 1/2 maroon leather, with marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Hinges are tight and text blocks are sound. Pages are clean and white. Raised leather bands on the spines. A beautiful set of a very scarce work. $110.00

18. Brandes, George. HENRIK IBSEN, A CRITICAL STUDY. With a 42 page essay on Bjornstjerne Bjornson.. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1899. 170 pages. Ex-library marks on spine, but minimal shelf wear. Tight and clean internally. 10119add. $6.00

19. Bromley, Isaac H. OUR CHAUNCEY: AFTER DINNER RHYMES.. New York: New York Printing, 1891. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some soiling to covers. $20.00

20. Brooks, Stanley Truman. ABOVE THE SMOKE.. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1937. 89 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has browning on the spine and at the edges and a few small chips. Scarce. $75.00

21. Brown, Milton W. THE SUPERFLUOUS MAN.. Cincinnati: Standard Publishing, 1927. 296 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight dulling to titles. Scattered pencil underlining to a couple of dozen pages. $4.75

22. Brown, Sebastian. JOHN SMITH. A JOURNEY ALONG THE HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF LIFE.. Baltimore: Monumental Publishing Company, 1893. 268 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

23. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. SARA CREWE OR WHAT HAPPEND AT MISS MINCHIN'S.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 83 pages. Decorated brown cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

24. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY,. Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1948. 315 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1938, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $40.00

25. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE MASTER MIND OF MARS: BEING A TALE OF WEIRD AND WONDERFUL HAPPENINGS ON THE RED PLANET.. Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1948. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket shows chips and tears to the edges, but is still quite presentable. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1939, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $60.00

26. Burroughts, Edgar, Rice. TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE.. Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1948. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1931, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $30.00

27. Burton, Harry E., Ph. D.. THE FIRST SIX BOOKS OF THE AENEID OF VERGIL.. Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1919. 530 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00

28. Butler, J.W. VERGIL'S AENEID, FIRST SIX BOOKS LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY J.W. BUTLER.. Chicago: Regan Publishing, 1926. 150 pages. Small light green cloth binding shows slight wear to the spine edges. Slight discoloration to the binding. $12.00

29. By, Cassell Edited. POPULAR EDUCATOR, VOLUME THE THIRD AND VOLUME THE FOURTH bound together. (Volume III (3) and volume IV (4).. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1853. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together in half-leather, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some slight scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There are six fold-out continent and country maps in the middle of the book. One of the maps has tears to the edges. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $100.00

30. Byers, S.H.M. THE HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS.. Chicago: Rand, Mcnally & Co. , 1907. 84 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $50.00

31. C.S. Francis & Company. THE LEISURE HOUR BOOK OF PLEASANT AND USEFUL READING.. Boston: C. S. Francis & Company, 1855. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1855 edition. $15.00

32. Cable, George. BONAVENTURE, A PROSE PASTORAL OF ACADIAN LOUSIANA.. New York: International Association of Newspapers & Authors, 1901. 314 pages. Red cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Former book club library pocket inside the front cover. A clean and tight copy. $12.50

33. Carleton, Will. POEMS FOR YOUNG AMERICANS WILL CARLETON.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1906. 1st Edition. 130 pages. 1906 first edition. Olive green cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The top corners are bumped. Scarce in first edition. $75.00

34. Carlton & Lanahan. THE LITTLE FISH-PEDDLER; OR, MACKEREL WILL AND HIS FRIEND EMMA.. New York: Carlton & Lanahan, ca. 1880s. 134 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. Corners rubbed through. The front endpaper missing. Binding tight. $15.00

35. Carlton & Porter. THE SUN-BEAM. (Sunbeam).. New York: Carlton & Porter, 36 pages. No date of publication, but looks to be in the 1860's. Small book, measuring 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide. Red leather spine and marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear and scuffing to spine. Board edges and corners are rubbed, with corners rubbed through. Foxing to pages. Dampstained spots to some pages. Illustrated woodcut frontispiece. $25.00

36. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. MORE SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. 55 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $10.00

37. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1916. 55 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $10.00

38. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. LAST SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1919. 79 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $7.50

39. Century Magazine. THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1893, TO OCTOBER 1893. VOL. XLVI. (46).. New York: The Century Co. , 1893. 956 pages. Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Scuffing to spine. The cover is starting to pull away from the text block, but still attached. There are a few loosening pages and signatures inside the book, but the contents are complete. This volume contains articles on Theodore Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $25.00

40. Cervantes, Michel (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra). Illustrated By Gustav Dore. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Illustrated by Gustav Dore.. New York: W. I. Pooley, 1880. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is some chipping to the cloth at the top of the spine. The binding is tight. There is very light foxing to a few pages. The illustrated pages are browned. This edition is beautifully illustrated by Gustav Dore. $125.00

41. Chappell, Jennie. TWO LILIES:. New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1892. 64 pages. Pictorial decorated cloth covers. There is heavy wear to the edges of the covers, the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Some wrinkling to the cloth on the covers from the flexible cloth binding being bent. $15.00

42. Charles Knight & Company. THE PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. Complete volume 5, 1836.. London: Charles Knight & Company Ltd., 1836. 516 pages. Both covers are detached, but present. Leather spine is missing. Marbled paper over boards on the covers. The text block is tight and the contents are complete. Sold as is. Scarce. This is volume 5 complete, starting with issue #241, January 2, 1836, and ending with issue #305, December 31, 1836. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts. These issues covered a wide variety of topics and are most interesting to read. $45.00

43. Chase, A.C.-editor. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP FOR THE YEAR 1892.. Chicago: The Inter Ocean Publishing Co. , 1893. 184 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the binding. $15.00

44. Christopher, Joe R. C.S. LEWIS, AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF WRITINGS ABOUT HIM AND HIS WORKS.. Rochester, Michigan: Oakland University, 389 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

45. Ciardi, John. IN THE STONEWORKS.. New York: Rutgers University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 83 pages. 1961 first edition. This was the author's personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank endpaper. The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by Wm. Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this book, given to the author. $125.00

46. Ciardi, John. 39 POEMS.. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 86 pages. 1959 first edition. This was the author's personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank endpaper. The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by Wm. Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this book, given to the author. $125.00

47. Ciardi, John. FROM TIME TO TIME.. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1951. 84 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has has light soiling and has small tears and chips. A nice dust jacket. $35.00

48. Ciardi, John. LIVE ANOTHER DAY, Poems by John Ciardi.. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1949. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $20.00

49. Closs, A. GERMAN LYRICS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket also has darkened. $10.00

50. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE LONE ADVENTURER. Signed by Coblentz on front endpaper.. Unicorn, 1927. Signed by author. Spine and corners slightly worn. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has a piece 1 inch by 4 inches missing at top of back panel. Otherwise jacket looks very nice. $20.00

51. Coleman, Eleanor. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: REFLECTIONS IN VERSE AND PROSE.. New York: Exposition Press, 1952. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $12.50

52. Collector Publishing Company. THE WASTE-BASKET. DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE WRITERS OF THE COMING CENTURY. VOL I (1).. Detroit Michigan: Collector Publishing Company, 1896. 484 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 of this interesting literary periodical. $20.00

53. Collins, William. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS.. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1854. 150 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Black cloth with title in gold on spine. One small puncture hold on the back joint near the top. $30.00

54. Commander, Kingsmill. VIKINGS OF THE STARS.. New York: Harold Vinal Ltd, 1928. 97 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

55. Conrad, Joseph. CHANCE, A TALE IN TWO PARTS.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to the spine. $5.00

56. Costa, Elsa. OCTOPI AND OTHER BEASTS LESS RUDE.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, ca. 1920. Softbound wrappers. Some stains to covers. Binding is tied with blue string. A book of whimsical and humrous verse. $20.00

57. Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock. AN UNKNOWN COUNTRY,. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 238 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Light soiling and a couple of stained spots to the cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $30.00

58. Creyton, Paul. IRONTHORPE, THE PIONEER PREACHER.. Boston: Phillips, Samson, & Company, 1855. 300 pages. Black cloth covers are heavily worn at the edges. The front cover is about half-way detached. Corners are bumped. Some rubbed-away spots on the front cover. Some scattered foxing to the pages. $20.00

59. Crissy and Markley. THE POETICAL WORKS OF HOWITT, MILMAN, AND KEATS, COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. . Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, ca. 1800's. 447 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication given, but it appears to be 1880's or 1890's. $25.00

60. Crowquill, Alfred; Crowquill, Alfred. TRAVELS AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN.. New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1885. Beautiful blue decorated cloth binding, with title in gold. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Overall near very good condition. $45.00

61. Curran, Mark J. BORGES AS CONCOMITANT CRITIC. Together with THE JOURNALISTIC PAGE OF THE BRAZILIAN POPULAR POET.. Tempe, Arizona: Center for Latin American Studies, 1973. 55 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $19.50

62. Curtis, Theodore E. Mother, Heart of Gold.. Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing Company, 1932. 78 pages. Flexible pebbled cloth covers. Light wear. A clean and tight copy. This book has illustrations and one-page biographies of many of the mothers of the early LDS apostles and prophets. An interesting book. $20.00

63. Cutler, Mary C. PHILIP: A STORY OF THE FIRST CENTURY.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1890. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

64. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S JOURNAL NOTES LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 8-July 1872-December 1872. Complete volume 8.. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. 776 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather, with a raised leather bands and black leather labels on the spine and leather corners. Marbled paper front boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. A few scuffs to the leather. The back joint has a small split near the top of a couple of inches. The binding is tight and the contents complete. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Includes a 32-page extra Christmas number. $50.00

65. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume II (2)-August 21, to December 25, 1869.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1869. 608 pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. With a wide variety of articles on American and world history. Illustrated with woodcuts and some steel-engraved plates. $100.00

66. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 6-July1 to December 30, 1871.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 764 pages. Beautiful blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. There is a slight crease down the middle of most of the pages from the individual issues being folded. Binding is tight. Includes articles on Alaska, the Columbia River, Springs of the Great Basin, Death Valley, Northern Pacific Railroad, Mormonism, Silver Mining in Nevada, and many other interesting topics. $125.00

67. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 1-April 3 to August 14, 1869.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1869. 644 pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few steps to the leather spine. With many articles on Western history and other items of historical interest. $100.00

68. Dana, S. W. LAW AND LETTERS: ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES.. Boston: Gorham Press, 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

69. D'Argenson, Marquis. ESSAYS, CIVIL, MORAL, LITERARY AND POLITICAL, WRITTEN AFTER THE MANNER OF M. DE MONTAGNE.... London: Logographic Press, 1789. Original full marbled leather with red leather label on spine. Spine shows shelf wear to the edges. The corners are slightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Marbled endpapers. Gilt-decorated spine. Binding tight. Overall a beautiful copy, near VG. $125.00

70. Day, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON.. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1893. 462 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. This is the 1893 edition. $15.00

71. de Genlis, Madame La Contessa . TALES OF THE CASTLE: Or Stories of Instruction and Delight. Being Les Veillees Du Chateau. Volume I & II only.. Brattleborough: William Fessenden, Brattleborough, 1813. 335 pages. This is volume I & II only of the set, bound together in one book. The second volume of the set, containing volumes three, four and five together, is not present. Full brown leather binding. There is a chip to the bottom of the spine, measuring about one inch. The edges of the boards are rubbed, and the corners are bumped and rubbed through. There is scattered dampstaining to some of the pages and teh pages are browned. The binding is still tight. $35.00

72. De L'Aigle, Alma. EIN GARTEN.. Hamburg, Germany: Claassen & Goverts, 1948. 162 pages. Paper over board covers with cloth spine and paper label on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the covers. There are some soiled spots to the covers. A circa 2" piece of the paper on the spine has been torn away. Pages are somewhat browned. $35.00

73. de Saint-Lambert, M. LES SAISONS, POEME. . Paris, France: Chez Pissot, Libraire, 1785. 399 pages. Full brown leather binding with red leather label and gold decorative pattern on the spine. There is some rubbing and sleep chipping to the leather at the top of the spine. The corners are rubbed and there are some scuffed and soiled spots to the covers. The binding is tight and this is a clean copy. This copy was formerly in the library of prominent American modern poet John L. Ciardi, and is signed twice by him. It came from the estate of his son. $125.00

74. Deland, Margaret. THE PROMISES OF ALICE: THE ROMANCE OF THE NEW ENGLAND PERSONAGE.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. Shelf wear and some soiling to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. Jacket is scarce on this title. $8.00

75. Desmond, Humphrey J. YOUR BETTER SELF.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg, 1918. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Flexible stiff paper covers. $20.00

76. Dickens, Charles. THE CHILD-WIFE FROM THE DAVID COPPERFIELD OF CHARLES DICKENS.. New York: Redfield, 1868. 170 pages. Small cloth bound covers show wear to the spine edges and the corners. The covers are rubbed and faded a bit. Title on spine is dulled and there is some darkening to the spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title in the publisher's "Dickens' Little Folks" series. There is a two-page advertisement page bound after the last text page. This page lists the titles in the Dickens Little Folks series. The verso of this page lists other books published by Redfield. This is a very scarce title. $125.00

77. Dickens, Charles. BARNABY RUDGE.. London: Folio Society, 1987. 610 pages. Slight wear the binding. Slipcase has slight wear to the edges. $30.00

78. Dickens, Charles. THE READINGS OF MR. CHARLES DICKENS AS CONDENSED BY HIMSELF.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1868. 1st Edition. Original green cloth binding. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges partially cracked and have been strengthened with archival glue. A rare Dickens publication, with shorter excerpts from many of his most popular works. This book combines all of the individually published readings into book form. $1250.00

79. Didier, Charles Peale. R.S.V.P., A NOVELETTE.. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1897. Oblong covers show wear and soiling to the binding. A few pages are starting to loosen within the book, but the binding is still holding. Beautifully illustrations of fashionable women in the style of Charles Dana Gibson of Howard Chandler Christy. $15.00

80. Dillingham, Frances Bent. A CHRISTMAS TREE SCHOLAR AND OTHER STORIES.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $6.95

81. Dodge Publishing. A VOLUME OF CONTENTMENT. Reprinted from the Calendar of Contentment.. New York: Dodge, 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

82. Douglas, Gertrude. LINKED LIVES.. New York: Benziger Brothers, 1883. 525 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce title. No date of publication, but a previous owner's inscription says 1883. Rare $100.00

83. Duchesse De Rohan Douairiere. LE CHANT DU CYGNE. POESIES, 1914-1920. With watercolor illustrations by the author.. Paris, France: Calmann-Levy, 1922. 162 pages. Large Heavy paper covers, with beautiful watercolor illustration on front cover by the poetess and artist. The front hinge is pulling away slightly from the text block and there are a couple of the initial pages loosening, but still attached to the binding. Text block is sound. Some pages are uncut at the top. This large book contains poems and 11 beautiful watercolor illustrations by the author. The pages are heavy stock. A beautiful book. Measures 15 inches tall by just over 11 inches wide. $100.00

84. Duffield and Company. THE RUBRIC BIRTHDAY BOOK.. New York: Duffield and Company, 1911. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful decorated front cover. This is a book with all of the dates of the year printed on pages with border decorations. The pages are blank except for the dates. $20.00

85. Dutton, Charles. POISON UNKOWN: A DETECTIVE STORY.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Lending library stamps inside covers. $15.00

86. Eden, Rob. SECOND CHOICE.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $10.00

87. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). HELPFUL HINTS FOR BUSINESS HELPERS.. Erie, New York: Roycrofters, 1909. 18 pages. This is the 1909 printing. Some wear to spine and corners. Soiling to paper covers. $9.50

88. Fitch, Henry. THE PERFECT CALENDAR FOR EVERY YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. Designed for Practical Everyday Use.. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Co, 1930. 48 pages. Bound in red flexible leather covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and some rubbing and scuff marks on the leather spine. $10.00

89. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825. This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals, "The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger". Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror" is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101 numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00

90. Forestier, Auber. ECHOES FROM MIST-LAND; OR, THE NIBELHUNGEN LAY REVEALED TO LOVERS OF ROMANCE AND CHIVALRY.. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1877. 218 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with some fraying to cloth at spine edges. Corners rubbed through cloth. Back hinge starting to crack. Front hinge reparied with library tape. Binding is tight. $15.00

91. Foster, David W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JORGE LUIS BORGES.. Tempe, Arizona: Arizona State University, 1971. 39 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear and browning to edges of the front cover. $33.00

92. Frank A. Munsey. MUNSEY'S MAGAZINE, Volume XIV (14). OCTOBER, 1895, TO MARCH, 1896.. New York: Frank A. Munsey, 1896. 762 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. $15.00

93. Fraser, John. YOUTH'S GOLDEN CYCLE; OR THE GLOBE IN SIXTY CHAPTERS: SHOWING HOW TO GET ON IN THE WORLD.. Philadelphia: W. M. Patterson, 1885. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. Nice gilt-illustrated spine and front cover. $8.00

94. Frederick A. Stokes Company. THE FLAW IN THE MARBLE. Illustrated by Harry C. Edwards.. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1896. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $25.00

95. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVI, (16) JANUARY 1898, TO JUNE, 1898.. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1898. 780 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. This is volume 16 of this periodical bound in black buckram. $20.00

96. Gates, H. L. THE CABALLERO: A BROTHER TO "THE SPANIARD".. New York: G. Howard Watt, 1934. Some shelf wear. $15.00

97. Gaultier, Bon. THE BOOK OF BALLADS.. London: William S. Orr & Company, 1845. Finely bound in full brown leather binding with gold borders, gold spine decorations, and raised bands on the spine. The title page and frontispiece portrait are printed in color. All edges gilt. The binding shows only slight wear to a couple of places. A clean and tightly bound copy. Very good condition. Truly a beautiful fine binding. $100.00

98. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON.. Springfield, Massachussets: Mrs. H. B. Gibbud, 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00

99. Gilhooley, Lord. THE GOD YUTZO OF B.C. 763.. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Flexible canvas or burlap type binding. A few pages have light underlining. $19.00

100. Gluck, Sinclair. THE GREEN BLOT.. New York: A. L. Burt, 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Corners slightly bumped. $9.00

101. Gordon, Elizabeth. JUST YOU.. New York: Algonquin Publishing, 1925. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Note: This is the 1925 reprint. Scarce dust jacket. $15.00

102. Graham, Robert. PLEASANT HOURS FOR HOME AND SCHOOL.. Chicago: H. J. Smith, 1892. 471 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. This is a collection of school recitations for use of students from kindergarten to college. $9.00

103. Gurko, Leo. THE TWO LIVES OF JOSEPH CONRAD.. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. 209 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $5.00

104. Habberton, John. SOME FOLKS.. New York & San Francisco: Derby Brothers, 1877. 502 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial binding. Corners slightly bumped. $13.50

105. Haggard, H. Rider. ALLAN THE HUNTER: A TALE OF THREE LIONS.. Boston: Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few small soiled spots to the binding. $20.00

106. Haggard, H. Rider. JESS, A TALE OF THE TRANSVAAL.. New York & London: Street & Smith, 242 pages. q $10.00

107. Hamilton, Cosmo. JOAN AND THE BABIES AND I.. Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

108. Ha-Nakdan, Bevechiah; Hadas, M.. Hadas, Fables of the Jewish Aesop.. Columbia University Press, 1967. Light shelf wear. $7.99

109. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME II (2) DECEMBER, 1850 TO JUNE, 1851.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 864 pages. Bound in black half leather, with leather spine and corners. There are some stained spots to the front and back covers and some rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. A nice solid copy. $30.00

110. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume XXXIII, June to November, 1866. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 816 pages. Bound in black 1/2 leather, with raised leather bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the binding and covers, but overall very nice condition. The binding is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $60.00

111. Harris, Joel Chandler. THE STORY OF AARON, SO NAMED, THE SON OF BEN ALI.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 198 pages. Blue cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A couple of small scuffs and stains to covers. Binding is tight. $15.00

112. Hart, John S. THE FEMALE PROSE WRITERS OF AMERICA: With Portraits, Biographical Notices, and Specimens of Their Writing.. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1866. 536 pages. Beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and gold decoration on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and some rubbing to the corners. The leather along the joints shows some wear as well, but all of the wear is moderate and the book is overall in near very good condition. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A beautiful fine binding. Includes 8 engraved portraits. $90.00

113. Hawthorne, Julian. SAXON STUDIES.. Boston: James R. Osgood & Company, 1876. 452 pages. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some discoloration to the purple cloth binding at the spine and edges of the front cover. The binding is tight. $25.00

114. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 398 pages. 1863 first edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $55.00

115. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volume set.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. 283 pages. Two volume set. 1860 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners slightly bumped. First edition, third issue. $60.00

116. Haycraft, Margaret. LINDENHOLM.. London: Religious Tract Society, 1890. 224 pages. Pictorial red cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and light soiling. Corners slightly rubbed. A nice copy. $25.00

117. Hayes Lithographing Company. AN IDEAL THOREAU.. Buffalo, New York: Hayes Lithographing Company, 1900. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be about 1900. Puffy white cloth covers. There is soiling to the covers and wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Illustrated throughout with beautiful color lithographs, accompanied by inspirational verse by Thoreau and other poets. $17.50

118. Heald, Tim & Jonathan Hitchen. H.G. WELLS SHORT STORIES.. London: The Folio Society, 1990. 262 pages. Near fine condition in slipcase with some wear to the edges. $20.00

119. Hegeman, A.B. OPPORTUNITY.. New York: Dodge Publishing Company, Smaller flexible leather binding tied with leather strap. Some chipping to spine and edges and discoloration to cover edges. $5.00

120. Hendricks, King. JACK LONDON: MASTER CRAFTSMAN OF THE SHORT STORY.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University, 1966. 31 pages. Softcover pamphlet. Light wear to corners. Overall VG. $7.50

121. Herrick, Robert. THE CONSCRIPT MOTHER. . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $5.00

122. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS: ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE.. New York: Macmillan, 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $100.00

123. Holley, Marietta, 'Josiah Allen's Wife'. SWEET CICELY, OR JOSIAH ALLEN AS A POLITICIAN. New York & London. New York & London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1887. 391 pages. Decorated cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and slightly worn through the corners. $25.00

124. Howitt, Mary. BALLADS AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1847. 279 pages. 1847 printing. Original decorated brown cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. The front hinge is starting to crack, but the binding is still tight. $35.00

125. Hubbard,. THE ROYCROFT INN. (The Phalansterie).. East Aurora, New York : Roycroft Press, 1910. 25 pages. The back cover is missing and the front cover is detached and has some stains. The first few pages have small spill stains at the edges. $20.00

126. Hubbard, Elbert. THE ROMANCE OF BUSINESS.. East Aurora, New York: The Roycrofters, 1917. 140 pages. Brown leather spine and corners. There is wear to the edges of the spine and the corners are rubbed. Small tears to the leather at the top of the headcap. Slight discoloration to the leather. A few pages have marks or notations in red pencil in the margins. $15.00

127. Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT. Complete set of 14 volumes.. East Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1916. Complete set of 14 volumes. Tan tweed cloth bindings with white paper labels. The books show some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A couple of the paper labels have slight chipping to the edges. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean. A very nice set of this great historical and literary biographical narrative by Elbert Hubbard. $125.00

128. Hurst, John F. LIFE AND LITERATURE IN THE FATHERLAND.. New York: Nelson and Phillips, 1875. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some small chips to cloth at spine edges. Binding is tight. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browned at edges. $10.00

129. Huxley, Thomas H. & Leonard Huxley. Life and Letters of Thomas H. Huxley. Set of two volumes.. New York: D. Appleton, 1900. Some shelf wear. Two volume set. $10.00

130. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA: BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON.. Gloucester: John C. Winston, 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent. The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The covers and text block are loosening but still holding together. A scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton literary controversy. $30.00

131. Ibsen, Henrik. IBSEN'S PROSE DRAMAS. Two volumes complete, bound into one bookit.. New York: United States Book Company, 1890. Two volumes bound in one book. Complete. Blue clothes covers show slight show wear to the spine edges and the corners. $15.00

132. Ingersoll, Robert G. INGERSOLLIA. GEMS OF THOUGHT FROM THE LECTURES, SPEECHES, AND CONVERSATIONS OF COL. ROBERT G. INGERSOLL REP. OF HIS OPINIONS AND BELIEFS.. Chicago: Belford, Clark, 1882. 329 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to the covers. $12.50

133. James B. Dow, Publisher. Alnomuc. Boston: James B. Dow, Publisher, 1840. 144 pages. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The binding is tight. Slight foxing to the pages. Page 68 has a small piece torn away near the top. $40.00

134. James, G. P.R. LORD MONTAGU'S PAGE AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.. Philadelphia: Childs and Peterson, 1858. 456 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. $35.00

135. Jensen, Allene A. Utah Writers of the Twentieth Century: A Reference Tool.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good condition. $20.00

136. Jerome, Jerome K. MY LIFE AND TIMES.. London: The Folio Society, 1992. 240 pages. Very good condition in slipcase. Slipcase shows very slight wear, but is also very good condition. $18.00

137. Johnson, Charles Nelson. POEMS OF THE FARM AND OTHER POEMS.. Chicago: Hillison & Etten, 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Soiling to binding. $4.95

138. Johnson, Frank. THE VILLAGE OF MERROW; ITS PAST AND PRESENT.. Montreal: Lovell, 1876. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots and slight discoloration to the covers. $65.00

139. Johnston, Richard Malcolm.. MR. ABSALOM BILLINGSLEA AND OTHER GEORGIA FOLK.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $25.00

140. Judson, Alexander Corbin. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY LYRICS: EDITED WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHIES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, AND NOTES. . Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1932. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. 1932 edition. $4.00

141. King, Charles. A WAR-TIME WOOING, A STORY.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1888. 195 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. $10.00

142. Kingsley, Charles. SONG OF THE RIVER.. New York: H. M. Caldwell Company, Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Back hinge cracked, but still holding. 7242add. $6.00

143. Kingston, William H. G. MARK SEAWORTH: A TALE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers. $9.95

144. Kipling, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW: AND OTHER GHOST STORIES.. New York: R. F. Feeno, 1899. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Scuffing and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00

145. Koglin, Anna E. THE HOUSE THAT JACKSONS BUILT.. Anderson, Indiana: The Warner Press, 1930. 123 pages. Shelf wear and light soiling to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and soiling, but is still presentable. Scarce in d.j. $15.00

146. Lang, Jeanie. Stories From the Odyssey.. London & New York: T.C. & E.C. Jack, 1907. 118 pages. Rebound in green library buckram. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with corners rubbed through. The binding is tight. With color illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. $12.50

147. Larned, J.N. A STUDY OF GREATNESS IN MEN.. New York: Houghton and Mifflin, 1911. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small stains to the covers. $5.25

148. Lee, Mary & Catherine. ROSAMOND FANE: OR, THE PRISONERS OF ST. JAMES.. New York: E. P. Dutton, [n.d.,ca. 1890]. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the cloth at top of spine, but overall near VG. $28.00

149. Lewis, E.C. TOASTS FOR ALL OCCASIONS. No. 2. Boston: Mutual Books, 1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $5.00

150. Lincoln, Jeanie Gould. A PRETTY TORY: BEING A ROMANCE OF PARTISAN WARFARE DURING THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE IN THE PROVINCES OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO MISTRESS GERALDINE MONCRIFFE.. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. 268 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice red cloth pictorial binding. Beautiful condition. $9.75

151. Lippincott, Grambo & Company. THE STORY OF LA PEYROUSE.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1854. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00

152. Longfellow, Henry W. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 215 pages. Shelf wear to spine and edges, with corners bumped. Spine with slight lean. This is the first edition, second printing. $30.00

153. Lynde, Francis. THE TAMING OF RED BUTTE WESTERN.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. 410 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. There is a small hole and faded spot on the cloth near the bottom of the spine. $25.00

154. Macauley, Ward. CHEAP TURKEY.. New York: Duffield, 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $9.00

155. Macguire, Nicolas. MOSQUITO SERENADE.. London: Paladin Press, 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $5.95

156. Mackaye, Percy; Hamilton, Clayton. A THOUSAND YEARS AGO, A ROMANCE OF THE ORIENT.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. 130 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.00

157. Manuel De Falla . THE THREE-CORNERED HAT.. New York: Random House, 1940. 40 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

158. markson, david. THE BALLAD OF DINGUS MAGEE: BEING THE IMMORTAL TRUE SAGA OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS AND DESPERATE BAD MAN OF THE OLDEN DAYS.. Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. 202 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $2.50

159. McBride, Elliott H. MCBRIDE'S LATEST DIALOGUES: A COLLECTION OF DIALOGUES, PARLOR DRAMAS, COLLOQUIES, AND AMATEUR PLAYS DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS, SOCIAL MEETINGS, AND LITERARY ENTERTAINMENTS.. Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1901. 176 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small chips to the paper spine. A few soiled spots to the covers. $12.50

160. McClelland, M.G. ST. JOHN'S WOOING: A STORY.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $15.00

161. McCLure, J.B. ENTERTAINING ANECDOTES, FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE.. Chicago: Rhodes & Mcclure, 1890. 256 pages. Heavy wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cloth fraying at some edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. $6.00

162. McLaughlin, Robert W. CALEB MATTHEWS: AN IDYL OF THE MAINE COAST.. New York: Abingdon Press, 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Frontispiece is loose within the book. $4.50

163. McMahon, P. Maurice. FROM FAIR HAWAIILAND.. Honolulu: Mercantile Printing Co. , 1910. 53 pages. Shelf wear and fraying to edges.. $24.75

164. Meakin, John Philipps. FROM THE FOUR WINDS: QUAINT AND HELPFUL POEMS.. Rahway, N.J.: Quinn & Boden Co. Press, 1911. 189 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. Signed by the author. $17.50

165. Merrit, Edward A. THE CITY OF ST. ANNA: THE STORY OF THE MAN CHILD.. [n.p.]: Edward A. Merrit, 1908. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $35.00

166. Meyer, H.H.B. A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF SHAKESPEARE.. Chicago: American Library Association, 1915. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear edges. Some dampstains at the top edges of a few pages. $9.95

167. Mitford, Mary Russell. COUNTRY STORIES.. New York: Macmillan, 1896. 307 pages. Green decorated cloth covers. Beautiful gold illustrated pictorial front cover and spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are lightly rubbed and slightly bumped. A few pages have light foxing. $25.00

168. Mitford, Nancy. THE PURSUIT OF LOVE.. London: The Folio Society, 1991. 202 pages. Near new condition in slipcase. $29.50

169. Montross, Lois Seyster. THE CRIMSON CLOAK.. New York: Boni & Liveright, 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket has some soiling around the edges. Text block also has some soiling $18.00

170. Morris, John G. CATHARINE DE BORA; OR, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC SCENES IN THE HOME OF LUTHER.. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1856. 127 pages. Brown cloth covers with pattern-stamped covers and gold title on spine. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $22.50

171. Moulton, Louise Chandler. FOUR OF THEM.. Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1899. 78 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the top of the front cover. $15.00

172. Mrs. Thackeray (Mrs. Richmond Ritchie). A BOOK OF SIBYLS. MRS. BARBAULD, MISS EDGEWORTY, MRS. OPIE, MISS AUSTEN.. Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1883. 287 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Front board is bowed slightly outward. A clean and tight copy. $35.00

173. Nealy, Sid H. IN THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE.. New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the front covers. $55.00

174. Noguchi, Yone. SEEN & UNSEEN: OR, MONOLOGUES OF A HOMELESS SNAIL.. New York: Orientalia Press, 1920. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. Flexible cloth covers. Housed in the original slipcase/covering with ivory bone clasps. Slight wear to the book, with a couple of small creases to the covers from being bent slightly. The slipcase/cover shows some wear to the edges and slight fading to the spine. $40.00

175. Nuffer, Camille Cole. DOWN HAPPINESS ROAD.. Deseret News, 1944. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear. $6.00

176. O' Keefe, James W. LIFE AND OTHER VERSE.. Oklahoma City: Trave Company, 1923. Some wear to spine and corners. Flexible cloth binding. Corners bumped and rubbed. $20.00

177. O'Connor, Frank. Traveller's Samples:. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. 168 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Binding slighlty cocked. One small stain at the top of the front cover. The dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges, but is still presentable. $8.50

178. O'Cotter, Pat. RHYMES OF A ROUGHNECK.. Seward, Alaska: Pat O'Conner, 1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Library ink stamps inside covers and front blank endpaper has been removed. Binding tight. $5.00

179. Old Sleuth. THE LITTLE COLONEL: OR FUN AROUND SEA SERPENT LAKE: A TALE OF CURIOUS TRICKS AND SURPRISES.. New York: J. S. Oglivie, 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Covers have some browning Pages browned. Scarce dime novel in excellent condition. $25.00

180. Old Sleuth. JACK AND GIL: OR THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF TWO ACROBATS.. New York: Ogilvie, 1898. Some wear and fading to spine. Softbound wrappers. Slight browning to covers. Pages browned. Binding tight. Small chip to paper spine. $25.00

181. Old Sleuth. YOUNG CHAUNCEY, OR GAME AND TRUE: A WONDERFUL TALE OF ADVENTURE.. New York: J. S. Ogivie, 1898. Paper covers show some soiling, chips and tears to the edges. Pages browned. A few tears to paper spine. $25.00

182. Old Sleuth. BREEZY FRANK, OR A GREAT DISGUISE: A STORY OF A BOY'S WONDERFUL CUNNING.. New York: J. S. Oglivie, 1897. Softbound. Some soiling and browning to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item. $25.00

183. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST.. Boston: The Four Seas Co. , 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $55.00

184. Page, Thomas Nelson. THE STRANGER'S PEW.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. 21 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. $9.95

185. Paley, William. THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. Complete in 2 volumes.. London: R. Faulder, 1791. Both volumes are in original full brown leather with red leather labels. Volume II has some cracks and tears to the leather at the base of the spine, with a few small pieces missing. Both volumes have a slight lean to the text block. Both are tightly bound and complete. Corners and spine edges show some wear and slight bumping, but overall a very presentable set of this classic, oft-reprinted, and enduring work. $125.00

186. Palmer, Arthur. THE SATIRES OF HORACE.. London: Macmillan, 1971. Some shelf wear to the binding. Former library slip inside front cover, but no sign of ex-library. $10.25

187. Palmer, John. GEORGE BERNARD SHAW: HARLEQUIN OR PATRIOT?. New York: Century Co. , 1915. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight stains to covers. $3.55

188. Parker, Douglass. THE ACHARNIANS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker. With sketches by Geraldine Saka. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1961. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. Some shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $6.00

189. Parry, Joseph Hyrum-editor. PARRY'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume 4.. Salt Lake City: J. H. Parry and Company, 1888. 480 pages. Bound in black half leather. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. Some scuffing to the spine. This is a complete volume 4 of this magazine. There are literary and poetry articles as well as articles dealing with LDS and Utah interest. $35.00

190. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927.. Salt Lake: Arrow Press, 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

191. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume VII (7)-1846.. New York: E.L. Garvin, 1846. 620 pages. Brown half-leather. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed through. Several signatures within the book are protruding and loosening from the text block, but are still bound. Some discoloration to the covers. With a good selection of articles and news dealing with American and world history of the time. Includes articles on "The Oregon Question", "Oregon Territory", and "Latest From Mexico". $75.00

192. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume IV (4)-1844-5.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1845. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. . There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume 4 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00

193. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume III (3)-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1844. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. Front joint is cracking, but still held in place by binding cords. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume 3 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00

194. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO-AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume II (2). 1843-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1844. Original half-leather binding, with brown leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the leather spine and rubbed spots to the marbled paper on the front and back covers. The textblock is sound and the pages are tightly bound. There is light scattered foxing to the pages. A wonderful early American periodical. The book measures about 13 inches tall by about 9 inches wide. There are numerous articles of American and world history, literature, poetry, and items of interest for the day. $60.00

195. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume I (1)-1843.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1843. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume I of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $60.00

196. Paterson, J.P. THE POEMS OF THE SEMPILLS OF BELTREES, NOW FIRST COLLECTED, WITH NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THEIR LIVES.. Edinburgh: Thomas George Stevenson, 1849. 142 pages. This copy is signed by the author on the top of the half-title page. The signature reads "J.P. Paterson 1852". Black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marble paper over boards. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with some rubbing to the joints and the corners. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $200.00

197. Pease, Howard. BORDER GHOST STORIES.. London: Erskine Macdonald, 1919. Some wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy. $19.95

198. Perrin, Bernadotte. PLUTARCH'S THEMISTOCLES AND ARISTIDES.. New York: Scribner's, 1901. Spine has some soiling & is worn at edges, with slight scuffing. $18.00

199. Perry, Bliss. A STUDY OF PROSE FICTION.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1904. 406 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine. $5.75

200. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. GYPSY'S SOWING AND REAPING.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1896. 324 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

201. Pier, Arthur Stanwood. HARDING OF ST. TIMOTHY'S.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1906. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.75

202. Platt and Peck. TO AULD ACQUAINTANCE: A TOAST BOOK.. New York: Platt and Peck, 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $6.00

203. Plutarch,. PLUTARCH'S LIVES. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. Complete set. Dryden's edition, Revised.. London & New York: J.M. Dent & E.P. Dutton, 1948. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear to the edges. Everyman's Library edition. $30.00

204. Porter, Bern . THE HAPPY ROCK.. Berkeley: Packard Press, 1945. 157 pages. Slight shelf wear.A few tape remnant marks inside the front and back covers from a clear plastic cover being affixed to the inner boards. Not a serious defect, however. $15.00

205. Porter, Delia Lyman. A YEAR OF GOOD CHEER.. New York: Pilgrim Press, 1906. Flexible card covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to front cover. $8.00

206. Post, Waldron Kintzing. HARVARD STORIES: SKETCHES OF THE UNDERGRADUATE.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. 312 pages. Shelf wear and soiling the covers. The binding is tight. $10.00

207. Potter, Cora Urquhart. My Recitations.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1887. 326 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. $8.00

208. Reade, Charles. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH OR, MAID, WIFE, AND WIDOW, A MATTER-OF-FACT ROMANCE.. New York: Rudd and Carleton, 1861. 256 pages. Rebacked, with original cloth spine laid over the rebacking. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Original boards. $8.00

209. Religious Tract Society. MYRA SHERWOOD' S CROSS.. London: Religious Tract Society, 1880. 156 pages. Blue pictorial illustrated covers. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. The pictorial cover and spine are still bright and clean. $10.00

210. Religious Tract Society. BEN HOLT'S GOOD NAME.. London: Religious Tract Society, 1890. 80 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine has faded and dulled enough that the title on the spine is barely legible Corners rubbed a bit. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Beautiful blue cloth covers with colored pictorial illustration on the front cover. Color frontispiece. No date of publication, but probably ca. 1890's. $15.00

211. Retzsch, Moritz. OUTLINES TO SHAKESPEARE. SECOND SERIES-MACBETH.. Leipzig & London: Ernest Fleischer, 1833. Original half leather binding with marbled paper covers and endsheets. Some pages have foxing. Binding is tight. Shelf wear to the spine edges and joints. Corners are rubbed. A beautiful copy. $100.00

212. Richards, Susan. POETRY. WAYSIDE THOUGHTS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, SACRED SPECIAL, AND TRIBUTARY.. Oakland, California: Pacific Press, 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a split of a couple of inches to the cloth at lower front joint. Binding & hinges are tight. Scarce California poetry. $25.00

213. Riley, H.H. PUDDLEFORD AND ITS PEOPLE.. New York: Samuel Hueston, 1854. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some discoloration to covers. Slight fraying and a few small chips to cloth at spine edges. $8.00

214. Root, Robert Kilburn. THE POETRY OF CHAUCER: A GUIDE TO ITS STUDY AND APPRECIATION.. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1906. 298 pages. 1906 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy. $12.50

215. Rousseau, Jean Jacques. CHAPTERS FROM THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. . New York: Gold Medal Library, 1920. 96 pages. Softbound cloth covers. Some wear. Wear to edges of boards. $5.00

216. Sackett, Blanche Lang. MOODS.. New York: Henry Harrison, 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00

217. Sanborn, Mary Farley. THE REVELATION OF HERSELF.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1904. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00

218. Schreiner, Olive. DREAMS.. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. 182 pages. 1891 edition. Original yellow-gold decorated cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Binding is tight. $15.00

219. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898.. New York: Scribner's, 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson, Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $45.00

220. Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. PHILIPPA.. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping to edges and soiling to back panel. Nice first edition. Scarce jacket. $5.00

221. Service, Robert. MY ADVENTURES IN THE NORTH.. Fairbanks, Alaska: Bard of Alaska, ca. 1960's. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $3.00

222. Shakespeare, William (Hinman, Charlton). THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE. The Norton Facsimile.. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1968. 928 pages. Large oversized red cover. The spine is bound in a leather-like material. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the bottom of the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy. No international shipping on this title. $70.00

223. Shaw, Bernard. THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FROM MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION.. New York: Brentano's, 1905. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Wear to edges. 1905 edition. $5.00

224. Sheehan, Perley Poore. IF YOU BELIEVE IT, IT'S SO. . New York: H. K. Fly, 1919. 346 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $15.00

225. Sheldon & Company. THE GALAXY, AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF ENTERTAINING READING. Volume V (5), January 1, 1868, July 1, 1868.. New York: Sheldon & Company, 1868. 800 pages. Brown half-whether, with other spine and corners and marbled paper over boards. The end-papers and paste-downs are also marbled paper. There are a few strips of leather peeled off of the front and back cover. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners and the corners are worn through. The text block is sound is tight. $35.00

226. Shoemaker, J.W.-editor. THE ELOCUTIONIST'S ANNUAL, Number 4. Comprising New and Popular Readings, Recitations, Declamations, Dialogues, Tableaux, Etc.. Philadelphia: National School of Elocution & Oratory, 1881. 200 pages. Black leather spine shows wear and some scuffing to the edges and corners. $25.00

227. Slosson, Edwin E. SIX MAJOR PROPHETS.. Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00

228. Smith, L. Worthington-editor. Silk of the Corn. Poems by Members of the Iowa Federation of Women's Clubs.. New York: Henry Harrison, 1932. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $5.99

229. Spenser, Edmund (George Gilfillan). THE POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND SPENSER. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Edinburgh & London: James Nichol & James Nisbet, 1849. Complete set of five volumes. All of the volumes are in the original black cloth bindings. There is some wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are slightly bumps and there is slight discoloration to a couple of the cover edges. Former owner's early decorative bookplate inside the front cover of each volume. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. Gold titles on spine are still bright. Overall a beautiful set. $70.00

230. Stables, Gordon. OLD ENGLAND ON THE SEA:. London: John F. Shaw & Company, 1900. 380 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with the corners slightly bumped. Some browning to the edges of the pages. The binding is tight. $20.00

231. Stevens, Ruth Lee. "TALLY", A STORY OF MY MOTHER'S LIFE.. [n.p.]: Ruth Lee Stevens, 1912. Covers soiled. A few tears to edges. Softbound covers. Bound with tied string. $10.00

232. Stevenson, Burton Egbert. CADETS OF GASCONY: TWO STORIES OF OLD FRANCE.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $12.50

233. Stoddard, William O. THE WINDFALL.. New York: D. Appleton, 1896. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling to binding. 1896 edition. $5.50

234. Storr, F. LESSING'S FABLES.. London: Rivingtons Waterloo Place, 1887. Some wear and fading to spine. Slight soiling to covers. Text in Old German with extensive notes and vocabulary in English at the end of the book. $6.50

235. Stretton, Hesba. THE STORM OF LIFE.. New York: American Tract Society, 236 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Red cloth covers are discolored and faded. Some soiling to front and back covers. $10.00

236. Strevell, Mrs. J.W. POEMS BY MRS. J.W. STREVELL.. Chicago: Published by H.H. Hill, 1899. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $28.00

237. Tennyson, Alfred. IDYLLS OF THE KING. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1889. 363 pages. Large decorated binding, with gold illustrations and titles on the front cover and spine. The gold on the spine title is faded and dulled a bit, but still readable. The spine edges and corners show some shelf wear, with corners lightly bumped. There are a few small spots at the edges of the boards that have worn through the cloth. The hinges are sound and the binding is tight and the pages are clean. A large book, measuring 14 inches tall by about 11 inches wide. Beautifully illustrated with beautiful engravings throughout by Gustave Dore. A rare edition of this beautifully illustrated classic. $550.00

238. Tennyson, Alfred & Robert Browning. SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS. Bound together with LYRICS OF LIFE, by Robert Browning.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. 185 pages. Both titles bound together beautifully in full black leather, with title in gold on spine and gold- decorated borders on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small scuffs to the leather on the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Very scarce in full leather. $150.00

239. Thompson, D.P. MAY MARTIN: OR THE MONEY DIGGERS. A GREEN MOUNTAIN TALE.. Burlington, Vermont: Chauncey Goodrich, 1848. 156 pages. Shelf wear wear to the spine and the corners. Foxing to the pages. $70.00

240. Thomson, James. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES THOMSON. Two volume set.. Boston: Little Brown, and Company, 1854. The spine edges show wear, with small chips to the top of the spine of volume 1. A few minor scuffs. The bindings and hinges are tight and secure. There is an ink stamp that says "Trinity Parish" inside the covers, but no sign of ex-library marks or usage. Overall a very nice set. $55.00

241. Thornley, Gwendella. LIKE A SINGING BIRD. CHRISTINA G. ROSETTI THE WOMAN AND THE POET: AN APPRECIATIVE STUDY.. New York: Vintage Press, Inc. , 1979. 265 pages. Small tear to dust jacket. $7.00

242. Timmons, E.J. SCRAPS OF WIT AND WISDOM FROM THE CRAZY PATCHWORK OF REFLECTION. BEGGED, BORROWED, AND BEGOTTEN.. Cincinnati: The Monitor Company, 1896. 117 pages. Small softbound covers. There is some soiling and rubbing to the covers. A few of the page edges are creased from being folded. $15.00

243. Timsol, Robert. A PESSIMIST; IN THEORY AND PRACTICE.. New York: John B. Alden, 1888. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners. Some foxing. $10.95

244. Walker, Hugh. THE AGE OF TENNYSON.. London: George Bell, 1900. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $6.00

245. Warner, William Henry. MOTHERS OF MEN.. New York: Temple Scott, 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $22.50

246. Warren, Robert Penn. SELECTED POEMS, 1923-1975.. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1976. 294 pages. Full brown leather with gilt-decorated covers. The back endpaper has some pen scribbling, but there isn't any marking to pages. $13.50

247. Warrum, Noble. FORCED LANDINGS: METRICAL MARKERS INDICATION DEPRESSIONS MADE IN THE FAMILIAR EARTH AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RIDE PEGASUS THROUGH THE STARLIT SKIES OF POESY. . 1936. 160 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has large tears and chips. $10.00

248. Whitney, Elliott. THE MYSTERY OF THE BLIND LION.. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce pictorial dust jacket. $12.50

249. Whittier, John Greenleaf & Wendell Philips. LETTERS Of LYDIA MARIA CHILD. With a Biographical Introduction by John G. Whittier and An Appendix by Wendell Phillips.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co.,, 1883. 280 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $19.75

250. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. POEMS OF PASSION.. Chicago-et al.: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1887. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Beautiful pictorial gold-illustrated and pattern-stamped front cover and spine. The binding is tight. Overall a nice copy. Includes the poem "Solititude" with the famous lines that Wilcox first penned "Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep alone". $48.00

251. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. THREE WOMEN.. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1897. 194 pages. NIce pictorial binding. Slick white cloth covers show some soiling and wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00

252. Wilson, Gil. LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE AND A YOUNG MAN.. New York: John Day, 1948. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $3.50

253. Wilson, Woodrow. MERE LITERATURE.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1896. 247 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $9.50

254. Wing, Frank. OLD FORTY DOLLARS.. Chicago: Reilly & Britton Company, 1916. Hinges are tape-reinforced, though they aren't cracked. Shelf wear to spine, with some soiling and fading. Overall Good. Illustrated throughout by the author. $8.00

255. Wister, A. L. ERLACH COURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF OSSIP SCHUBIN.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1889. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. $6.00

256. Wodehouse, P.G. P.G. WODEHOUSE SHORT STORIES.. 371: The Folio Society, 1989. 371 pages. VG in lightly worn slipcase. $28.00

257. Wolfe, Humbert. CURSORY RHYMES.. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. , 1928. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with large chip to spine. $4.50

258. Wolverton, Ethel T. THAT MISSING DEED.. New York & London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1931. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and a few tape repairs with Scotch tape. Scarce in d.j. $40.00

259. Wood, H. Harvey. THE POEMS AND FABLES OF ROBERT HENRYSON SCHOOLMASTER OF DUNFERMLINE.. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $10.00

260. Woodworth, F.C. BUDS AND BLOSSOMS FROM OUR OWN GARDEN.. Auburn & Rochester, New York: Alden & Beardsley, 1855. 240 pages. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the covers. Some of the cloth has been pulled away from the top right corner of the front cover. Rubbing and some fading to the binding. Pages tightly bound. Illustrated with woodcuts. $15.00

261. Writer Publishing. THE WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL VII (7).. Boston: Writer Publishing, 1894. 188 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 7 of this literary periodical. $20.00

262. Yates, Katherine M. WHAT THE PINE HEARD.. Boston: 1913. 35 pages. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Nice pictorial front cover. Binding is tight. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page