Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Literature List
Last Updated January 25, 2012
1. THE FIGURE OF BEATRICE: A STUDY IN DANTE.. New
York: Octagon Books, 1983. 236 pages. Slight shelf wear. Scarce title. $22.00
2. Alighieri, Dante. THE
ANTE-PURGATORIO. CANTOS I - IX OF THE PURGATORIO. With original etchings by Jack
Zajac.. New York: Racolin Press, 1964. Light wear
to spine edges. Light wear to spine edges. In original publisher's box. The
box is worn at the edges and spine and has some paper peeled away and chipped
away. With signed, numbered etchings by Jack Zajac. The edition was limited to
200. $600.00
3. American Tract Society. ENOCH
RODEN'S TRAINING.. Boston: American Tract Society,
1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $15.00
4. Arthur, T.S. OUR
NEIGHBORS IN THE CORNER HOUSE.. Philadelphia:
Keystone Publishing, 1890. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to
spine. Binding is tight. $18.00
5. Atkinson, Mabel Law. INVIOLATE
EDEN.. Dexter, MO: Candor Press, 1954. 64 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $7.00
6. Atlantic Monthly. THE
ATLANTIC MONTHLY: A MAGAZINE OF LITERATURE, ART, AND POLITICS. Volume XIV.. Boston:
Ticknor and Fields, 1864. 788 pages. This is complete volume 14 bound in black
cloth binding. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine, with small chips
to the cloth. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The binding is tight.
Slight foxing to a few pages. This issue contains two articles by Henry David
Thoreau as well as articles by Nathaniel Hawthorne and Henry Wadsworth
Longfellow. A good literary volume. $55.00
7. B.A. & T. Fawcett. THE
BEGGERS APE.. [n.p.]: Scholar's Facsimiles &
Reprints, ca. 1950. This is a facsimile reprint of the rare 1627 edition. This
is the Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints edition. Ex-library, with bookplate and
ink mark on spine. Covers are discolored and have some stains. $10.00
8. Baker, William M. THE
NEW TIMOTHY. A NOVEL.. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1870. 344 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Browning to page edges. $35.00
9. Barr, Amelia E. I,
THOU, AND THE OTHER ONE: A LOVE STORY.. New York:
Intl. Assoc. of Newspapers, 1901. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG.
$4.50
10. Barsley, Michael. RITZKRIEG:
THE OLD GUARD'S PRIVATE WAR.. London: K. G. Saur,
1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$15.00
11. Batchelder, Roger. SECRETS.
ADAPTED FROM THE NORMA TALMADGE PICTURE.. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to covers. $8.50
12. Beare, Geraldine Ed; Eccles, David. Short
Stories from the Strand.. London: Folio Society,
1995. 318 pages. Near new condition. The accompanying slipcase has shelf wear to
the edges. $7.50
13. Bennett, Frank. THE
ARNOLD BENNETT CALENDAR.. New York: George H.
Doran Company, 1912. 128 pages. 1912 printing. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00
14. Binyon, Laurence. THE
ANVIL.. London: Elkin Mathews, 1916. Some wear to
edges of covers. Slight fading to covers. Softbound wrappers. $10.00
15. Blair, Wilfrid. THE
LIFE AND DEATH OF MRS. TIDMUSS: AN EPIC OF INSIGNIFICANCE.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00
16. Bojer, Johan. GOD
AND WOMAN.. New York: Moffat, Yard, 1921. Shelf
wear to board edges. Some fading to binding. The boards have discolored spots
at the edges. Dust jacket has some soiling and rubbing. Text block has soiling
at fore-edge and top and bottom. A few pages near the beginning of the book have
some waviness. This appear to be as a result of a string being tied around the
book for a long period of time. This is a scarce title. $35.00
17. Bowring, Edgar Alfred. THE
TRAGEDIES OF VITTORIO ALFIERI: COMPLETE, INCLUDING HIS POSTHUMOUS WORKS.
Translated from the Italian. Complete in two volumes.. London:
George Bell & Sons, 1876. Volumes I and II complete. Both volumes bound in
1/2 maroon leather, with marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some
shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Hinges are tight and
text blocks are sound. Pages are clean and white. Raised leather bands on the
spines. A beautiful set of a very scarce work. $110.00
18. Brandes, George. HENRIK
IBSEN, A CRITICAL STUDY. With a 42 page essay on Bjornstjerne Bjornson.. New
York: Benjamin Blom, 1899. 170 pages. Ex-library marks on spine, but minimal
shelf wear. Tight and clean internally. 10119add. $6.00
19. Bromley, Isaac H. OUR
CHAUNCEY: AFTER DINNER RHYMES.. New York: New York
Printing, 1891. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some
soiling to covers. $20.00
20. Brooks, Stanley Truman. ABOVE
THE SMOKE.. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company,
1937. 89 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has browning
on the spine and at the edges and a few small chips. Scarce. $75.00
21. Brown, Milton W. THE
SUPERFLUOUS MAN.. Cincinnati: Standard Publishing,
1927. 296 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight dulling
to titles. Scattered pencil underlining to a couple of dozen pages. $4.75
22. Brown, Sebastian. JOHN
SMITH. A JOURNEY ALONG THE HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF LIFE.. Baltimore:
Monumental Publishing Company, 1893. 268 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $45.00
23. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. SARA
CREWE OR WHAT HAPPEND AT MISS MINCHIN'S.. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1888. 83 pages. Decorated brown cloth binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
$15.00
24. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN
AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY,. Tarzana, California:
Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1948. 315 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue
lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1938, but this and
other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in
1948. $40.00
25. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE
MASTER MIND OF MARS: BEING A TALE OF WEIRD AND WONDERFUL HAPPENINGS ON THE RED
PLANET.. Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice
Burroughs, 1948. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Dust jacket shows chips and tears to the edges, but is still quite
presentable. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue
lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1939, but this and
other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in
1948. $60.00
26. Burroughts, Edgar, Rice. TARZAN
THE INVINCIBLE.. Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice
Burroughs, 1948. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to
the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1931, but this and other titles
from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $30.00
27. Burton, Harry E., Ph. D.. THE
FIRST SIX BOOKS OF THE AENEID OF VERGIL.. Boston:
Silver, Burdett and Company, 1919. 530 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00
28. Butler, J.W. VERGIL'S
AENEID, FIRST SIX BOOKS LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY J.W. BUTLER.. Chicago:
Regan Publishing, 1926. 150 pages. Small light green cloth binding shows slight
wear to the spine edges. Slight discoloration to the binding. $12.00
29. By, Cassell Edited. POPULAR
EDUCATOR, VOLUME THE THIRD AND VOLUME THE FOURTH bound together. (Volume III (3)
and volume IV (4).. London: Cassell, Petter, and
Galpin, 1853. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together in half-leather, with leather spine
and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing
to the spine edges and corners. Some slight scuffing to the leather. Corners are
rubbed through. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There are six
fold-out continent and country maps in the middle of the book. One of the maps
has tears to the edges. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $100.00
30. Byers, S.H.M. THE
HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS.. Chicago: Rand, Mcnally
& Co. , 1907. 84 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and
corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper
illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $50.00
31. C.S. Francis & Company. THE
LEISURE HOUR BOOK OF PLEASANT AND USEFUL READING.. Boston:
C. S. Francis & Company, 1855. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
1855 edition. $15.00
32. Cable, George. BONAVENTURE,
A PROSE PASTORAL OF ACADIAN LOUSIANA.. New York:
International Association of Newspapers & Authors, 1901. 314 pages. Red
cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Former book club
library pocket inside the front cover. A clean and tight copy. $12.50
33. Carleton, Will. POEMS
FOR YOUNG AMERICANS WILL CARLETON.. New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1906. 1st Edition. 130 pages. 1906 first edition. Olive
green cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners.
The top corners are bumped. Scarce in first edition. $75.00
34. Carlton & Lanahan. THE
LITTLE FISH-PEDDLER; OR, MACKEREL WILL AND HIS FRIEND EMMA.. New
York: Carlton & Lanahan, ca. 1880s. 134 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and
corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. Corners rubbed through. The front
endpaper missing. Binding tight. $15.00
35. Carlton & Porter. THE
SUN-BEAM. (Sunbeam).. New York: Carlton &
Porter, 36 pages. No date of publication, but looks to be in the 1860's. Small
book, measuring 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide. Red leather spine and
marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear and scuffing to spine. Board edges
and corners are rubbed, with corners rubbed through. Foxing to pages.
Dampstained spots to some pages. Illustrated woodcut frontispiece. $25.00
36. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. MORE
SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard
& Company, 1916. 55 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on
the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and
scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $10.00
37. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. SONGS
FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard &
Company, 1916. 55 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on the
front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and
scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $10.00
38. Carman, Bliss & Richard Hovey. LAST
SONGS FROM VAGABONDIA.. Boston: Small, Maynard
& Company, 1919. 79 pages. Brown flexible leather with gold decoration on
the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small rubbed and
scuffed spots to the leather. Binding clean and tight. $7.50
39. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1893, TO OCTOBER 1893. VOL. XLVI.
(46).. New York: The Century Co. , 1893. 956
pages. Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners.
Scuffing to spine. The cover is starting to pull away from the text block, but
still attached. There are a few loosening pages and signatures inside the book,
but the contents are complete. This volume contains articles on Theodore
Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $25.00
40. Cervantes, Michel (Miguel de Cervantes
Saavedra). Illustrated By Gustav Dore. THE HISTORY
OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Illustrated by Gustav Dore.. New
York: W. I. Pooley, 1880. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is some chipping to the cloth at the
top of the spine. The binding is tight. There is very light foxing to a few
pages. The illustrated pages are browned. This edition is beautifully
illustrated by Gustav Dore. $125.00
41. Chappell, Jennie. TWO
LILIES:. New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1892. 64
pages. Pictorial decorated cloth covers. There is heavy wear to the edges of the
covers, the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Some wrinkling to the cloth
on the covers from the flexible cloth binding being bent. $15.00
42. Charles Knight & Company. THE
PENNY MAGAZINE OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE. Complete
volume 5, 1836.. London: Charles Knight &
Company Ltd., 1836. 516 pages. Both covers are detached, but present. Leather
spine is missing. Marbled paper over boards on the covers. The text block is
tight and the contents are complete. Sold as is. Scarce. This is volume 5
complete, starting with issue #241, January 2, 1836, and ending with issue #305,
December 31, 1836. Profusely illustrated with woodcuts. These issues covered a
wide variety of topics and are most interesting to read. $45.00
43. Chase, A.C.-editor. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP FOR THE YEAR 1892.. Chicago:
The Inter Ocean Publishing Co. , 1893. 184 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the binding. $15.00
44. Christopher, Joe R. C.S.
LEWIS, AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF WRITINGS ABOUT HIM AND HIS WORKS.. Rochester,
Michigan: Oakland University, 389 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
45. Ciardi, John. IN
THE STONEWORKS.. New York: Rutgers University
Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 83 pages. 1961 first edition. This was the author's
personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank endpaper.
The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by Wm.
Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There is
shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The
corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a
beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this
book, given to the author. $125.00
46. Ciardi, John. 39
POEMS.. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers
University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 86 pages. 1959 first edition. This was the
author's personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank
endpaper. The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by
Wm. Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The
corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a
beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this
book, given to the author. $125.00
47. Ciardi, John. FROM
TIME TO TIME.. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1951.
84 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has has light
soiling and has small tears and chips. A nice dust jacket. $35.00
48. Ciardi, John. LIVE
ANOTHER DAY, Poems by John Ciardi.. New York:
Twayne Publishers, 1949. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to the edges. $20.00
49. Closs, A. GERMAN
LYRICS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.. London: Gerald
Duckworth, 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Dust jacket also has darkened. $10.00
50. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE
LONE ADVENTURER. Signed by Coblentz on front endpaper.. Unicorn,
1927. Signed by author. Spine and corners slightly worn. Dust jacket is worn at
edges and has a piece 1 inch by 4 inches missing at top of back panel. Otherwise
jacket looks very nice. $20.00
51. Coleman, Eleanor. THE
PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: REFLECTIONS IN VERSE AND PROSE.. New
York: Exposition Press, 1952. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $12.50
52. Collector Publishing Company. THE
WASTE-BASKET. DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE WRITERS OF THE COMING CENTURY. VOL
I (1).. Detroit Michigan: Collector Publishing
Company, 1896. 484 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 of
this interesting literary periodical. $20.00
53. Collins, William. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS.. Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1854. 150 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and
corners. Black cloth with title in gold on spine. One small puncture hold on the
back joint near the top. $30.00
54. Commander, Kingsmill. VIKINGS
OF THE STARS.. New York: Harold Vinal Ltd, 1928.
97 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $15.00
55. Conrad, Joseph. CHANCE,
A TALE IN TWO PARTS.. Garden City, New York:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight fading to the spine. $5.00
56. Costa, Elsa. OCTOPI
AND OTHER BEASTS LESS RUDE.. [n.p.]: Privately
Printed, ca. 1920. Softbound wrappers. Some stains to covers. Binding is tied
with blue string. A book of whimsical and humrous verse. $20.00
57. Craik, Dinah Maria Mulock. AN
UNKNOWN COUNTRY,. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1887. 238 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Light soiling
and a couple of stained spots to the cover. The binding is tight and the pages
are clean. $30.00
58. Creyton, Paul. IRONTHORPE,
THE PIONEER PREACHER.. Boston: Phillips, Samson,
& Company, 1855. 300 pages. Black cloth covers are heavily worn at the
edges. The front cover is about half-way detached. Corners are bumped. Some
rubbed-away spots on the front cover. Some scattered foxing to the pages. $20.00
59. Crissy and Markley. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF HOWITT, MILMAN, AND KEATS, COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. . Philadelphia:
Crissy & Markley, ca. 1800's. 447 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication given, but it appears to be
1880's or 1890's. $25.00
60. Crowquill, Alfred; Crowquill, Alfred. TRAVELS
AND SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF BARON MUNCHAUSEN.. New
York: Leavitt & Allen, 1885. Beautiful blue decorated cloth binding, with
title in gold. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. Overall near very good condition. $45.00
61. Curran, Mark J. BORGES
AS CONCOMITANT CRITIC. Together with THE JOURNALISTIC PAGE OF THE BRAZILIAN
POPULAR POET.. Tempe, Arizona: Center for Latin
American Studies, 1973. 55 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $19.50
62. Curtis, Theodore E. Mother,
Heart of Gold.. Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing
Company, 1932. 78 pages. Flexible pebbled cloth covers. Light wear. A clean and
tight copy. This book has illustrations and one-page biographies of many of
the mothers of the early LDS apostles and prophets. An interesting book. $20.00
63. Cutler, Mary C. PHILIP:
A STORY OF THE FIRST CENTURY.. London: T. Nelson
and Sons, 1890. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
64. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S
JOURNAL NOTES LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 8-July 1872-December 1872.
Complete volume 8.. New York: D. Appleton and
Company, 1872. 776 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather, with a raised
leather bands and black leather labels on the spine and leather corners. Marbled
paper front boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some wear and rubbing to the
spine edges and the corners. A few scuffs to the leather. The back joint has a
small split near the top of a couple of inches. The binding is tight and the
contents complete. Beautifully illustrated throughout with woodcuts. Includes
a 32-page extra Christmas number. $50.00
65. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS
' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume II (2)-August 21, to December
25, 1869.. New York: D. Appleton & Company,
1869. 608 pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and
corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather
spine. With a wide variety of articles on American and world history.
Illustrated with woodcuts and some steel-engraved plates. $100.00
66. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS
' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 6-July1 to December 30, 1871..
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 764
pages. Beautiful blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and
corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather
spine. There is a slight crease down the middle of most of the pages from the
individual issues being folded. Binding is tight. Includes articles on Alaska,
the Columbia River, Springs of the Great Basin, Death Valley, Northern Pacific
Railroad, Mormonism, Silver Mining in Nevada, and many other interesting topics.
$125.00
67. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS
' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 1-April 3 to August 14, 1869..
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1869. 644
pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners.
Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few steps to the leather spine. With
many articles on Western history and other items of historical interest. $100.00
68. Dana, S. W. LAW
AND LETTERS: ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES.. Boston: Gorham
Press, 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50
69. D'Argenson, Marquis. ESSAYS,
CIVIL, MORAL, LITERARY AND POLITICAL, WRITTEN AFTER THE MANNER OF M. DE MONTAGNE....
London: Logographic Press, 1789. Original full
marbled leather with red leather label on spine. Spine shows shelf wear to
the edges. The corners are slightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Marbled
endpapers. Gilt-decorated spine. Binding tight. Overall a beautiful copy, near
VG. $125.00
70. Day, Thomas. THE
HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON.. London: George
Routledge & Sons, 1893. 462 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners are bumped. This is the 1893 edition. $15.00
71. de Genlis, Madame La Contessa . TALES
OF THE CASTLE: Or Stories of Instruction and Delight. Being Les Veillees Du
Chateau. Volume I & II only.. Brattleborough:
William Fessenden, Brattleborough, 1813. 335 pages. This is volume I & II
only of the set, bound together in one book. The second volume of the set,
containing volumes three, four and five together, is not present. Full brown
leather binding. There is a chip to the bottom of the spine, measuring about one
inch. The edges of the boards are rubbed, and the corners are bumped and rubbed
through. There is scattered dampstaining to some of the pages and teh pages are
browned. The binding is still tight. $35.00
72. De L'Aigle, Alma. EIN GARTEN.. Hamburg, Germany: Claassen & Goverts, 1948. 162 pages. Paper over board covers with cloth spine and paper label on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the covers. There are some soiled spots to the covers. A circa 2" piece of the paper on the spine has been torn away. Pages are somewhat browned. $35.00
73. de Saint-Lambert, M. LES
SAISONS, POEME. . Paris, France: Chez Pissot,
Libraire, 1785. 399 pages. Full brown leather binding with red leather label and
gold decorative pattern on the spine. There is some rubbing and sleep chipping
to the leather at the top of the spine. The corners are rubbed and there are
some scuffed and soiled spots to the covers. The binding is tight and this is a
clean copy. This copy was formerly in the library of prominent American modern
poet John L. Ciardi, and is signed twice by him. It came from the estate of his
son. $125.00
74. Deland, Margaret. THE
PROMISES OF ALICE: THE ROMANCE OF THE NEW ENGLAND PERSONAGE.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. Shelf wear and some soiling to binding. Dust
jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. Jacket is scarce on
this title. $8.00
75. Desmond, Humphrey J. YOUR
BETTER SELF.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg, 1918. Some
wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Flexible stiff paper covers. $20.00
76. Dickens, Charles. THE
CHILD-WIFE FROM THE DAVID COPPERFIELD OF CHARLES DICKENS.. New
York: Redfield, 1868. 170 pages. Small cloth bound covers show wear to the spine
edges and the corners. The covers are rubbed and faded a bit. Title on spine is
dulled and there is some darkening to the spine. The binding is tight. A scarce
title in the publisher's "Dickens' Little Folks" series. There is a
two-page advertisement page bound after the last text page. This page lists the
titles in the Dickens Little Folks series. The verso of this page lists other
books published by Redfield. This is a very scarce title. $125.00
77. Dickens, Charles. BARNABY
RUDGE.. London: Folio Society, 1987. 610 pages.
Slight wear the binding. Slipcase has slight wear to the edges. $30.00
78. Dickens, Charles. THE
READINGS OF MR. CHARLES DICKENS AS CONDENSED BY HIMSELF.. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1868. 1st Edition. Original green cloth binding. Slight
shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges partially cracked and have been
strengthened with archival glue. A rare Dickens publication, with shorter
excerpts from many of his most popular works. This book combines all of the
individually published readings into book form. $1250.00
79. Didier, Charles Peale. R.S.V.P.,
A NOVELETTE.. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins,
1897. Oblong covers show wear and soiling to the binding. A few pages are
starting to loosen within the book, but the binding is still holding.
Beautifully illustrations of fashionable women in the style of Charles Dana
Gibson of Howard Chandler Christy. $15.00
80. Dillingham, Frances Bent. A
CHRISTMAS TREE SCHOLAR AND OTHER STORIES.. New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. Some soiling to binding. $6.95
81. Dodge Publishing. A
VOLUME OF CONTENTMENT. Reprinted from the Calendar of Contentment.. New
York: Dodge, 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to
covers. $10.00
82. Douglas, Gertrude. LINKED
LIVES.. New York: Benziger Brothers, 1883. 525
pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce
title. No date of publication, but a previous owner's inscription says 1883. Rare
$100.00
83. Duchesse De Rohan Douairiere. LE
CHANT DU CYGNE. POESIES, 1914-1920. With watercolor illustrations by the
author.. Paris, France: Calmann-Levy, 1922. 162
pages. Large Heavy paper covers, with beautiful watercolor illustration on front
cover by the poetess and artist. The front hinge is pulling away slightly from
the text block and there are a couple of the initial pages loosening, but still
attached to the binding. Text block is sound. Some pages are uncut at the top.
This large book contains poems and 11 beautiful watercolor illustrations by the
author. The pages are heavy stock. A beautiful book. Measures 15 inches tall by
just over 11 inches wide. $100.00
84. Duffield and Company. THE
RUBRIC BIRTHDAY BOOK.. New York: Duffield and
Company, 1911. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful decorated front
cover. This is a book with all of the dates of the year printed on pages with
border decorations. The pages are blank except for the dates. $20.00
85. Dutton, Charles. POISON
UNKOWN: A DETECTIVE STORY.. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co, 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Lending
library stamps inside covers. $15.00
86. Eden, Rob. SECOND
CHOICE.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $10.00
87. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). HELPFUL
HINTS FOR BUSINESS HELPERS.. Erie, New York:
Roycrofters, 1909. 18 pages. This is the 1909 printing. Some wear to spine and
corners. Soiling to paper covers. $9.50
88. Fitch, Henry. THE
PERFECT CALENDAR FOR EVERY YEAR OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. Designed for Practical
Everyday Use.. New York: Funk and Wagnalls Co,
1930. 48 pages. Bound in red flexible leather covers. There is shelf wear to the
spine edges and some rubbing and scuff marks on the leather spine. $10.00
89. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE
WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound
together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825.
This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals,
"The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger".
Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and
marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly
rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are
clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror"
is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101
numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British
periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00
90. Forestier, Auber. ECHOES
FROM MIST-LAND; OR, THE NIBELHUNGEN LAY REVEALED TO LOVERS OF ROMANCE AND
CHIVALRY.. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company,
1877. 218 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with some
fraying to cloth at spine edges. Corners rubbed through cloth. Back hinge
starting to crack. Front hinge reparied with library tape. Binding is tight.
$15.00
91. Foster, David W. A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JORGE LUIS BORGES.. Tempe,
Arizona: Arizona State University, 1971. 39 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
wear and browning to edges of the front cover. $33.00
92. Frank A. Munsey. MUNSEY'S
MAGAZINE, Volume XIV (14). OCTOBER, 1895, TO MARCH, 1896.. New
York: Frank A. Munsey, 1896. 762 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some fading to the spine. $15.00
93. Fraser, John. YOUTH'S
GOLDEN CYCLE; OR THE GLOBE IN SIXTY CHAPTERS: SHOWING HOW TO GET ON IN THE
WORLD.. Philadelphia: W. M. Patterson, 1885. Spine
and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Binding
tight. Nice gilt-illustrated spine and front cover. $8.00
94. Frederick A. Stokes Company. THE
FLAW IN THE MARBLE. Illustrated by Harry C. Edwards.. New
York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1896. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $25.00
95. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE
LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS
PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVI, (16) JANUARY
1898, TO JUNE, 1898.. New York: Funk &
Wagnalls, 1898. 780 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. This is volume 16 of this
periodical bound in black buckram. $20.00
96. Gates, H. L. THE
CABALLERO: A BROTHER TO "THE SPANIARD".. New
York: G. Howard Watt, 1934. Some shelf wear. $15.00
97. Gaultier, Bon. THE
BOOK OF BALLADS.. London: William S. Orr &
Company, 1845. Finely bound in full brown leather binding with gold borders,
gold spine decorations, and raised bands on the spine. The title page and
frontispiece portrait are printed in color. All edges gilt. The binding shows
only slight wear to a couple of places. A clean and tightly bound copy. Very
good condition. Truly a beautiful fine binding. $100.00
98. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING
SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON.. Springfield,
Massachussets: Mrs. H. B. Gibbud, 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within
covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00
99. Gilhooley, Lord. THE
GOD YUTZO OF B.C. 763.. New York: Frederick A.
Stokes, 1896. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Flexible
canvas or burlap type binding. A few pages have light underlining. $19.00
100. Gluck, Sinclair. THE
GREEN BLOT.. New York: A. L. Burt, 1925. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Corners slightly bumped. $9.00
101. Gordon, Elizabeth. JUST YOU.. New York: Algonquin Publishing, 1925. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Note: This is the 1925 reprint. Scarce dust jacket. $15.00
102. Graham, Robert. PLEASANT
HOURS FOR HOME AND SCHOOL.. Chicago: H. J. Smith,
1892. 471 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. This is a collection of school
recitations for use of students from kindergarten to college. $9.00
103. Gurko, Leo. THE
TWO LIVES OF JOSEPH CONRAD.. New York: Thomas Y.
Crowell, 1965. 209 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $5.00
104. Habberton, John. SOME
FOLKS.. New York & San Francisco: Derby
Brothers, 1877. 502 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Pictorial binding. Corners slightly bumped. $13.50
105. Haggard, H. Rider. ALLAN
THE HUNTER: A TALE OF THREE LIONS.. Boston:
Lothrop Publishing Company, 1898. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few small soiled spots to the
binding. $20.00
106. Haggard, H. Rider. JESS,
A TALE OF THE TRANSVAAL.. New York & London:
Street & Smith, 242 pages. q $10.00
107. Hamilton, Cosmo. JOAN
AND THE BABIES AND I.. Boston: Little, Brown,
1917. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00
108. Ha-Nakdan, Bevechiah; Hadas, M.. Hadas,
Fables of the Jewish Aesop.. Columbia University
Press, 1967. Light shelf wear. $7.99
109. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE VOLUME II (2) DECEMBER, 1850 TO JUNE, 1851.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. 864 pages. Bound in black half leather, with
leather spine and corners. There are some stained spots to the front and back
covers and some rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. A
nice solid copy. $30.00
110. Harper & Brothers. HARPER'S
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume XXXIII, June to November, 1866. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 816 pages. Bound in black 1/2 leather, with
raised leather bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the binding and covers, but
overall very nice condition. The binding is tight and the contents are clean and
tightly bound. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is
signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $60.00
111. Harris, Joel Chandler. THE
STORY OF AARON, SO NAMED, THE SON OF BEN ALI.. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. 198 pages. Blue cloth covers show wear to
spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A couple of small scuffs
and stains to covers. Binding is tight. $15.00
112. Hart, John S. THE
FEMALE PROSE WRITERS OF AMERICA: With Portraits, Biographical Notices, and
Specimens of Their Writing.. Philadelphia: E.H.
Butler, 1866. 536 pages. Beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised
bands on the spine and gold decoration on the spine and covers. All edges gilt.
There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and some rubbing to the
corners. The leather along the joints shows some wear as well, but all of the
wear is moderate and the book is overall in near very good condition. The text
block is tight and the pages are clean. A beautiful fine binding. Includes 8
engraved portraits. $90.00
113. Hawthorne, Julian. SAXON
STUDIES.. Boston: James R. Osgood & Company,
1876. 452 pages. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some discoloration to the
purple cloth binding at the spine and edges of the front cover. The binding is
tight. $25.00
114. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR
OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES.. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 398 pages. 1863 first edition. Shelf wear to spine
and edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $55.00
115. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE
MARBLE FAUN: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volume set.. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1860. 283 pages. Two volume set. 1860 edition. Shelf wear
to spine and edges, corners slightly bumped. First edition, third issue. $60.00
116. Haycraft, Margaret. LINDENHOLM..
London: Religious Tract Society, 1890. 224 pages.
Pictorial red cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and light soiling. Corners
slightly rubbed. A nice copy. $25.00
117. Hayes Lithographing Company. AN
IDEAL THOREAU.. Buffalo, New York: Hayes
Lithographing Company, 1900. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to
be about 1900. Puffy white cloth covers. There is soiling to the covers and wear
to the edges of the spine and corners. Illustrated throughout with beautiful
color lithographs, accompanied by inspirational verse by Thoreau and other
poets. $17.50
118. Heald, Tim & Jonathan Hitchen. H.G.
WELLS SHORT STORIES.. London: The Folio Society,
1990. 262 pages. Near fine condition in slipcase with some wear to the edges.
$20.00
119. Hegeman, A.B. OPPORTUNITY..
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, Smaller
flexible leather binding tied with leather strap. Some chipping to spine and
edges and discoloration to cover edges. $5.00
120. Hendricks, King. JACK
LONDON: MASTER CRAFTSMAN OF THE SHORT STORY.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University, 1966. 31 pages. Softcover pamphlet. Light wear to
corners. Overall VG. $7.50
121. Herrick, Robert. THE
CONSCRIPT MOTHER. . New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1916. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to covers. $5.00
122. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS:
ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE.. New York:
Macmillan, 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the
covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $100.00
123. Holley, Marietta, 'Josiah Allen's
Wife'. SWEET CICELY, OR JOSIAH ALLEN AS A
POLITICIAN. New York & London. New York &
London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1887. 391 pages. Decorated cloth binding. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and slightly
worn through the corners. $25.00
124. Howitt, Mary. BALLADS
AND OTHER POEMS. New York: Wiley & Putnam,
1847. 279 pages. 1847 printing. Original decorated brown cloth covers. There is
shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with the corners slightly
rubbed through. The front hinge is starting to crack, but the binding is still
tight. $35.00
125. Hubbard,. THE
ROYCROFT INN. (The Phalansterie).. East Aurora,
New York : Roycroft Press, 1910. 25 pages. The back cover is missing and the
front cover is detached and has some stains. The first few pages have small
spill stains at the edges. $20.00
126. Hubbard, Elbert. THE
ROMANCE OF BUSINESS.. East Aurora, New York: The
Roycrofters, 1917. 140 pages. Brown leather spine and corners. There is wear to
the edges of the spine and the corners are rubbed. Small tears to the leather at
the top of the headcap. Slight discoloration to the leather. A few pages have
marks or notations in red pencil in the margins. $15.00
127. Hubbard, Elbert. LITTLE
JOURNEYS TO THE HOMES OF THE GREAT. Complete set of 14 volumes.. East
Aurora, New York: Roycrofters, 1916. Complete set of 14 volumes. Tan tweed cloth
bindings with white paper labels. The books show some shelf wear to the edges of
the spine and corners. A couple of the paper labels have slight chipping to the
edges. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean. A very nice set of this
great historical and literary biographical narrative by Elbert Hubbard. $125.00
128. Hurst, John F. LIFE
AND LITERATURE IN THE FATHERLAND.. New York:
Nelson and Phillips, 1875. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
small chips to cloth at spine edges. Binding is tight. Corners bumped. Pages
slightly browned at edges. $10.00
129. Huxley, Thomas H. & Leonard
Huxley. Life and Letters of Thomas H. Huxley. Set
of two volumes.. New York: D. Appleton, 1900. Some
shelf wear. Two volume set. $10.00
130. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA: BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON.. Gloucester: John C. Winston, 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent. The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The covers and text block are loosening but still holding together. A scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton literary controversy. $30.00
131. Ibsen, Henrik. IBSEN'S
PROSE DRAMAS. Two volumes complete, bound into one bookit.. New
York: United States Book Company, 1890. Two volumes bound in one book. Complete.
Blue clothes covers show slight show wear to the spine edges and the corners.
$15.00
132. Ingersoll, Robert G. INGERSOLLIA.
GEMS OF THOUGHT FROM THE LECTURES, SPEECHES, AND CONVERSATIONS OF COL. ROBERT G.
INGERSOLL REP. OF HIS OPINIONS AND BELIEFS.. Chicago:
Belford, Clark, 1882. 329 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to the covers. $12.50
133. James B. Dow, Publisher. Alnomuc.
Boston: James B. Dow, Publisher, 1840. 144 pages.
Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners.
The binding is tight. Slight foxing to the pages. Page 68 has a small piece torn
away near the top. $40.00
134. James, G. P.R. LORD
MONTAGU'S PAGE AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY.. Philadelphia:
Childs and Peterson, 1858. 456 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and rubbing to
spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. $35.00
135. Jensen, Allene A. Utah
Writers of the Twentieth Century: A Reference Tool.. Salt
Lake: University of Utah, 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth
strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good
condition. $20.00
136. Jerome, Jerome K. MY
LIFE AND TIMES.. London: The Folio Society, 1992.
240 pages. Very good condition in slipcase. Slipcase shows very slight wear, but
is also very good condition. $18.00
137. Johnson, Charles Nelson. POEMS
OF THE FARM AND OTHER POEMS.. Chicago: Hillison
& Etten, 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Soiling to binding. $4.95
138. Johnson, Frank. THE VILLAGE OF MERROW; ITS PAST AND PRESENT.. Montreal: Lovell, 1876. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots and slight discoloration to the covers. $65.00
139. Johnston, Richard Malcolm.. MR.
ABSALOM BILLINGSLEA AND OTHER GEORGIA FOLK.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $25.00
140. Judson, Alexander Corbin. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
LYRICS: EDITED WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHIES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, AND NOTES. . Chicago:
University of Chicago Press, 1932. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Corners slightly bumped. 1932 edition. $4.00
141. King, Charles. A
WAR-TIME WOOING, A STORY.. New York: Harper and
Brothers, 1888. 195 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Nice pictorial
binding. $10.00
142. Kingsley, Charles. SONG
OF THE RIVER.. New York: H. M. Caldwell Company,
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the
covers. Back hinge cracked, but still holding. 7242add. $6.00
143. Kingston, William H. G. MARK
SEAWORTH: A TALE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN.. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott, 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to
covers. $9.95
144. Kipling, Rudyard. THE
PHANTOM RICKSHAW: AND OTHER GHOST STORIES.. New
York: R. F. Feeno, 1899. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Scuffing
and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00
145. Koglin, Anna E. THE
HOUSE THAT JACKSONS BUILT.. Anderson, Indiana: The
Warner Press, 1930. 123 pages. Shelf wear and light soiling to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges and soiling, but is still presentable. Scarce in
d.j. $15.00
146. Lang, Jeanie. Stories
From the Odyssey.. London & New York: T.C.
& E.C. Jack, 1907. 118 pages. Rebound in green library buckram. Quite a bit
of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with corners rubbed
through. The binding is tight. With color illustrations by W. Heath Robinson.
$12.50
147. Larned, J.N. A
STUDY OF GREATNESS IN MEN.. New York: Houghton and
Mifflin, 1911. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A few small stains to the covers. $5.25
148. Lee, Mary & Catherine. ROSAMOND
FANE: OR, THE PRISONERS OF ST. JAMES.. New York:
E. P. Dutton, [n.d.,ca. 1890]. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Wear to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the cloth at top of spine, but
overall near VG. $28.00
149. Lewis, E.C. TOASTS
FOR ALL OCCASIONS. No. 2. Boston: Mutual Books,
1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $5.00
150. Lincoln, Jeanie Gould. A
PRETTY TORY: BEING A ROMANCE OF PARTISAN WARFARE DURING THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE
IN THE PROVINCES OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO MISTRESS GERALDINE
MONCRIFFE.. New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1899. 268
pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice red cloth
pictorial binding. Beautiful condition. $9.75
151. Lippincott, Grambo & Company. THE
STORY OF LA PEYROUSE.. Philadelphia: J.B.
Lippincott, 1854. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00
152. Longfellow, Henry W. THE
COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS.. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1859. 215 pages. Shelf wear to spine and edges, with
corners bumped. Spine with slight lean. This is the first edition, second
printing. $30.00
153. Lynde, Francis. THE
TAMING OF RED BUTTE WESTERN.. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1910. 410 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly
cracked. There is a small hole and faded spot on the cloth near the bottom of
the spine. $25.00
154. Macauley, Ward. CHEAP
TURKEY.. New York: Duffield, 1915. Shelf wear,
else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some
soiling. $9.00
155. Macguire, Nicolas. MOSQUITO
SERENADE.. London: Paladin Press, 1950. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $5.95
156. Mackaye, Percy; Hamilton, Clayton. A
THOUSAND YEARS AGO, A ROMANCE OF THE ORIENT.. Garden
City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1914. 130 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.00
157. Manuel De Falla . THE
THREE-CORNERED HAT.. New York: Random House, 1940.
40 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. $15.00
158. markson, david. THE
BALLAD OF DINGUS MAGEE: BEING THE IMMORTAL TRUE SAGA OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS AND
DESPERATE BAD MAN OF THE OLDEN DAYS.. Indianapolis,
Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1965. 202 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $2.50
159. McBride, Elliott H. MCBRIDE'S
LATEST DIALOGUES: A COLLECTION OF DIALOGUES, PARLOR DRAMAS, COLLOQUIES, AND
AMATEUR PLAYS DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS, SOCIAL
MEETINGS, AND LITERARY ENTERTAINMENTS.. Chicago:
Frederick J. Drake & Company, 1901. 176 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small chips to the paper
spine. A few soiled spots to the covers. $12.50
160. McClelland, M.G. ST.
JOHN'S WOOING: A STORY.. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. $15.00
161. McCLure, J.B. ENTERTAINING
ANECDOTES, FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE.. Chicago:
Rhodes & Mcclure, 1890. 256 pages. Heavy wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Cloth fraying at some edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight.
$6.00
162. McLaughlin, Robert W. CALEB
MATTHEWS: AN IDYL OF THE MAINE COAST.. New York:
Abingdon Press, 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Frontispiece
is loose within the book. $4.50
163. McMahon, P. Maurice. FROM
FAIR HAWAIILAND.. Honolulu: Mercantile Printing
Co. , 1910. 53 pages. Shelf wear and fraying to edges.. $24.75
164. Meakin, John Philipps. FROM
THE FOUR WINDS: QUAINT AND HELPFUL POEMS.. Rahway,
N.J.: Quinn & Boden Co. Press, 1911. 189 pages. Shelf wear to spine and
corners. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. Signed by the author. $17.50
165. Merrit, Edward A. THE
CITY OF ST. ANNA: THE STORY OF THE MAN CHILD.. [n.p.]:
Edward A. Merrit, 1908. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $35.00
166. Meyer, H.H.B. A
BRIEF GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF SHAKESPEARE.. Chicago:
American Library Association, 1915. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear edges.
Some dampstains at the top edges of a few pages. $9.95
167. Mitford, Mary Russell. COUNTRY
STORIES.. New York: Macmillan, 1896. 307 pages.
Green decorated cloth covers. Beautiful gold illustrated pictorial front cover
and spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The
corners are lightly rubbed and slightly bumped. A few pages have light foxing.
$25.00
168. Mitford, Nancy. THE
PURSUIT OF LOVE.. London: The Folio Society, 1991.
202 pages. Near new condition in slipcase. $29.50
169. Montross, Lois Seyster. THE
CRIMSON CLOAK.. New York: Boni & Liveright,
1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
Scarce dust jacket has some soiling around the edges. Text block also has some
soiling $18.00
170. Morris, John G. CATHARINE
DE BORA; OR, SOCIAL AND DOMESTIC SCENES IN THE HOME OF LUTHER.. Philadelphia:
Lindsay & Blakiston, 1856. 127 pages. Brown cloth covers with
pattern-stamped covers and gold title on spine. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $22.50
171. Moulton, Louise Chandler. FOUR
OF THEM.. Boston: Little, Brown & Company,
1899. 78 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
discoloration to the top of the front cover. $15.00
172. Mrs. Thackeray (Mrs. Richmond
Ritchie). A BOOK OF SIBYLS. MRS. BARBAULD, MISS
EDGEWORTY, MRS. OPIE, MISS AUSTEN.. Leipzig:
Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1883. 287 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners.
Front board is bowed slightly outward. A clean and tight copy. $35.00
173. Nealy, Sid H. IN
THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE.. New York: F. Tennyson
Neely, 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to the front covers. $55.00
174. Noguchi, Yone. SEEN
& UNSEEN: OR, MONOLOGUES OF A HOMELESS SNAIL.. New
York: Orientalia Press, 1920. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies.
Flexible cloth covers. Housed in the original slipcase/covering with ivory bone
clasps. Slight wear to the book, with a couple of small creases to the covers
from being bent slightly. The slipcase/cover shows some wear to the edges and
slight fading to the spine. $40.00
175. Nuffer, Camille Cole. DOWN
HAPPINESS ROAD.. Deseret News, 1944. 64 pages.
Slight shelf wear. $6.00
176. O' Keefe, James W. LIFE
AND OTHER VERSE.. Oklahoma City: Trave Company,
1923. Some wear to spine and corners. Flexible cloth binding. Corners bumped and
rubbed. $20.00
177. O'Connor, Frank. Traveller's
Samples:. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. 168
pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Binding
slighlty cocked. One small stain at the top of the front cover. The dust jacket
has some chips and tears to the edges, but is still presentable. $8.50
178. O'Cotter, Pat. RHYMES
OF A ROUGHNECK.. Seward, Alaska: Pat O'Conner,
1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Library ink stamps inside covers and
front blank endpaper has been removed. Binding tight. $5.00
179. Old Sleuth. THE
LITTLE COLONEL: OR FUN AROUND SEA SERPENT LAKE: A TALE OF CURIOUS TRICKS AND
SURPRISES.. New York: J. S. Oglivie, 1895.
Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Covers have some
browning Pages browned. Scarce dime novel in excellent condition. $25.00
180. Old Sleuth. JACK
AND GIL: OR THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF TWO ACROBATS.. New
York: Ogilvie, 1898. Some wear and fading to spine. Softbound wrappers.
Slight browning to covers. Pages browned. Binding tight. Small chip to paper
spine. $25.00
181. Old Sleuth. YOUNG
CHAUNCEY, OR GAME AND TRUE: A WONDERFUL TALE OF ADVENTURE.. New
York: J. S. Ogivie, 1898. Paper covers show some soiling, chips and tears to the
edges. Pages browned. A few tears to paper spine. $25.00
182. Old Sleuth. BREEZY
FRANK, OR A GREAT DISGUISE: A STORY OF A BOY'S WONDERFUL CUNNING.. New
York: J. S. Oglivie, 1897. Softbound. Some soiling and browning to covers. Pages
browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item.
$25.00
183. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST.. Boston:
The Four Seas Co. , 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription
that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former
library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal
scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library
usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $55.00
184. Page, Thomas Nelson. THE
STRANGER'S PEW.. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1914. 21 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few soiled spots
to the covers. $9.95
185. Paley, William. THE
PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. Complete in 2 volumes.. London:
R. Faulder, 1791. Both volumes are in original full brown leather with red
leather labels. Volume II has some cracks and tears to the leather at the base
of the spine, with a few small pieces missing. Both volumes have a slight lean
to the text block. Both are tightly bound and complete. Corners and spine edges
show some wear and slight bumping, but overall a very presentable set of this
classic, oft-reprinted, and enduring work. $125.00
186. Palmer, Arthur. THE
SATIRES OF HORACE.. London: Macmillan, 1971. Some
shelf wear to the binding. Former library slip inside front cover, but no
sign of ex-library. $10.25
187. Palmer, John. GEORGE
BERNARD SHAW: HARLEQUIN OR PATRIOT?. New York:
Century Co. , 1915. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight stains to covers.
$3.55
188. Parker, Douglass. THE
ACHARNIANS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass
Parker. With sketches by Geraldine Saka. Ann
Arbor: University of Michigan, 1961. Signed by author, with an inscription to a
colleague. Some shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $6.00
189. Parry, Joseph Hyrum-editor. PARRY'S
MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume 4.. Salt Lake City: J. H.
Parry and Company, 1888. 480 pages. Bound in black half leather. Some shelf wear
to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. Some scuffing to
the spine. This is a complete volume 4 of this magazine. There are literary and
poetry articles as well as articles dealing with LDS and Utah interest. $35.00
190. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY
OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927.. Salt
Lake: Arrow Press, 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the
binding. $20.00
191. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume VII (7)-1846.. New York: E.L. Garvin,
1846. 620 pages. Brown half-leather. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and
corners, with corners rubbed through. Several signatures within the book are
protruding and loosening from the text block, but are still bound. Some
discoloration to the covers. With a good selection of articles and news dealing
with American and world history of the time. Includes articles on "The
Oregon Question", "Oregon Territory", and "Latest From
Mexico". $75.00
192. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume IV (4)-1844-5.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1845. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. . There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume 4 of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
193. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume III (3)-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1844. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. Front joint is cracking, but still held in place by
binding cords. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some
scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible.
This is volume 3 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles
included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
194. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO-AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume II (2). 1843-1844.. New York: E.L.
Garvin & Company, 1844. Original half-leather binding, with brown leather
spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the leather spine and
rubbed spots to the marbled paper on the front and back covers. The textblock is
sound and the pages are tightly bound. There is light scattered foxing to the
pages. A wonderful early American periodical. The book measures about 13
inches tall by about 9 inches wide. There are numerous articles of American and
world history, literature, poetry, and items of interest for the day. $60.00
195. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume I (1)-1843.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1843. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume I of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $60.00
196. Paterson, J.P. THE
POEMS OF THE SEMPILLS OF BELTREES, NOW FIRST COLLECTED, WITH NOTES AND
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THEIR LIVES.. Edinburgh:
Thomas George Stevenson, 1849. 142 pages. This copy is signed by the author on
the top of the half-title page. The signature reads "J.P. Paterson
1852". Black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners and
marble paper over boards. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners,
with some rubbing to the joints and the corners. Binding is tight and the pages
are clean. $200.00
197. Pease, Howard. BORDER
GHOST STORIES.. London: Erskine Macdonald, 1919.
Some wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy. $19.95
198. Perrin, Bernadotte. PLUTARCH'S
THEMISTOCLES AND ARISTIDES.. New York: Scribner's,
1901. Spine has some soiling & is worn at edges, with slight scuffing.
$18.00
199. Perry, Bliss. A
STUDY OF PROSE FICTION.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin
& Co., 1904. 406 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine. $5.75
200. Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart. GYPSY'S
SOWING AND REAPING.. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co, 1896. 324 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
201. Pier, Arthur Stanwood. HARDING
OF ST. TIMOTHY'S.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin,
1906. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.75
202. Platt and Peck. TO
AULD ACQUAINTANCE: A TOAST BOOK.. New York: Platt
and Peck, 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. $6.00
203. Plutarch,. PLUTARCH'S
LIVES. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. Complete set. Dryden's edition, Revised.. London
& New York: J.M. Dent & E.P. Dutton, 1948. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has wear to the edges. Everyman's Library edition. $30.00
204. Porter, Bern . THE
HAPPY ROCK.. Berkeley: Packard Press, 1945. 157
pages. Slight shelf wear.A few tape remnant marks inside the front and back
covers from a clear plastic cover being affixed to the inner boards. Not a
serious defect, however. $15.00
205. Porter, Delia Lyman. A
YEAR OF GOOD CHEER.. New York: Pilgrim Press,
1906. Flexible card covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight
discoloration to front cover. $8.00
206. Post, Waldron Kintzing. HARVARD
STORIES: SKETCHES OF THE UNDERGRADUATE.. New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. 312 pages. Shelf wear and soiling the covers. The
binding is tight. $10.00
207. Potter, Cora Urquhart. My
Recitations.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,
1887. 326 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped and rubbed. $8.00
208. Reade, Charles. THE
CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH OR, MAID, WIFE, AND WIDOW, A MATTER-OF-FACT ROMANCE.. New
York: Rudd and Carleton, 1861. 256 pages. Rebacked, with original cloth spine
laid over the rebacking. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Original boards. $8.00
209. Religious Tract Society. MYRA
SHERWOOD' S CROSS.. London: Religious Tract
Society, 1880. 156 pages. Blue pictorial illustrated covers. Some shelf wear to
the spine edges. The corners are bumped. The pictorial cover and spine are still
bright and clean. $10.00
210. Religious Tract Society. BEN
HOLT'S GOOD NAME.. London: Religious Tract
Society, 1890. 80 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Spine has faded and dulled enough that the title on the spine is barely legible
Corners rubbed a bit. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Beautiful blue cloth
covers with colored pictorial illustration on the front cover. Color
frontispiece. No date of publication, but probably ca. 1890's. $15.00
211. Retzsch, Moritz. OUTLINES
TO SHAKESPEARE. SECOND SERIES-MACBETH.. Leipzig
& London: Ernest Fleischer, 1833. Original half leather binding with marbled
paper covers and endsheets. Some pages have foxing. Binding is tight. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and joints. Corners are rubbed. A beautiful copy. $100.00
212. Richards, Susan. POETRY.
WAYSIDE THOUGHTS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, SACRED SPECIAL, AND
TRIBUTARY.. Oakland, California: Pacific Press,
1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a split of a couple of inches
to the cloth at lower front joint. Binding & hinges are tight. Scarce
California poetry. $25.00
213. Riley, H.H. PUDDLEFORD
AND ITS PEOPLE.. New York: Samuel Hueston, 1854.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some discoloration to
covers. Slight fraying and a few small chips to cloth at spine edges. $8.00
214. Root, Robert Kilburn. THE
POETRY OF CHAUCER: A GUIDE TO ITS STUDY AND APPRECIATION.. Boston
& New York: Houghton Mifflin & Company, 1906. 298 pages. 1906 edition.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright
copy. $12.50
215. Rousseau, Jean Jacques. CHAPTERS
FROM THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. . New York: Gold Medal
Library, 1920. 96 pages. Softbound cloth covers. Some wear. Wear to edges of
boards. $5.00
216. Sackett, Blanche Lang. MOODS..
New York: Henry Harrison, 1938. Shelf wear, else
near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00
217. Sanborn, Mary Farley. THE
REVELATION OF HERSELF.. New York: Dodd, Mead &
Co, 1904. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00
218. Schreiner, Olive. DREAMS..
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1891. 182 pages. 1891
edition. Original yellow-gold decorated cloth binding. There is some shelf wear
to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Binding
is tight. $15.00
219. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S
MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898.. New
York: Scribner's, 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf
wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are
worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is
tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the
Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson,
Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $45.00
220. Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. PHILIPPA..
New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1930. Slight shelf
wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping to
edges and soiling to back panel. Nice first edition. Scarce jacket. $5.00
221. Service, Robert. MY
ADVENTURES IN THE NORTH.. Fairbanks, Alaska: Bard
of Alaska, ca. 1960's. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $3.00
222. Shakespeare, William (Hinman,
Charlton). THE FIRST FOLIO OF SHAKESPEARE. The
Norton Facsimile.. New York: W. W. Norton &
Company, 1968. 928 pages. Large oversized red cover. The spine is bound in a
leather-like material. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the
spine. There is a small tear to the bottom of the spine. A clean and tightly
bound copy. No international shipping on this title. $70.00
223. Shaw, Bernard. THE
AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FROM MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION.. New
York: Brentano's, 1905. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Wear to edges. 1905
edition. $5.00
224. Sheehan, Perley Poore. IF
YOU BELIEVE IT, IT'S SO. . New York: H. K. Fly,
1919. 346 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners
bumped. Some soiling to covers. $15.00
225. Sheldon & Company. THE
GALAXY, AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF ENTERTAINING READING. Volume V (5), January
1, 1868, July 1, 1868.. New York: Sheldon &
Company, 1868. 800 pages. Brown half-whether, with other spine and corners and
marbled paper over boards. The end-papers and paste-downs are also marbled
paper. There are a few strips of leather peeled off of the front and back cover.
There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners and the corners are worn
through. The text block is sound is tight. $35.00
226. Shoemaker, J.W.-editor. THE
ELOCUTIONIST'S ANNUAL, Number 4. Comprising New and Popular Readings,
Recitations, Declamations, Dialogues, Tableaux, Etc.. Philadelphia:
National School of Elocution & Oratory, 1881. 200 pages. Black leather spine
shows wear and some scuffing to the edges and corners. $25.00
227. Slosson, Edwin E. SIX
MAJOR PROPHETS.. Boston: Little, Brown, 1917. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
228. Smith, L. Worthington-editor. Silk
of the Corn. Poems by Members of the Iowa Federation of Women's Clubs.. New
York: Henry Harrison, 1932. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $5.99
229. Spenser, Edmund (George Gilfillan). THE
POETICAL WORKS OF EDMUND SPENSER. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Edinburgh
& London: James Nichol & James Nisbet, 1849. Complete set of five
volumes. All of the volumes are in the original black cloth bindings. There is
some wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are slightly bumps and there is
slight discoloration to a couple of the cover edges. Former owner's early
decorative bookplate inside the front cover of each volume. Bindings are tight
and pages are clean. Gold titles on spine are still bright. Overall a beautiful
set. $70.00
230. Stables, Gordon. OLD ENGLAND ON THE SEA:. London: John F. Shaw & Company, 1900. 380 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with the corners slightly bumped. Some browning to the edges of the pages. The binding is tight. $20.00
231. Stevens, Ruth Lee. "TALLY",
A STORY OF MY MOTHER'S LIFE.. [n.p.]: Ruth Lee
Stevens, 1912. Covers soiled. A few tears to edges. Softbound covers. Bound
with tied string. $10.00
232. Stevenson, Burton Egbert. CADETS
OF GASCONY: TWO STORIES OF OLD FRANCE.. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott Company, 1904. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $12.50
233. Stoddard, William O. THE
WINDFALL.. New York: D. Appleton, 1896. Heavy
shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling to binding. 1896
edition. $5.50
234. Storr, F. LESSING'S
FABLES.. London: Rivingtons Waterloo Place, 1887.
Some wear and fading to spine. Slight soiling to covers. Text in Old German
with extensive notes and vocabulary in English at the end of the book. $6.50
235. Stretton, Hesba. THE
STORM OF LIFE.. New York: American Tract Society,
236 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Red cloth
covers are discolored and faded. Some soiling to front and back covers. $10.00
236. Strevell, Mrs. J.W. POEMS
BY MRS. J.W. STREVELL.. Chicago: Published by H.H.
Hill, 1899. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $28.00
237. Tennyson, Alfred. IDYLLS
OF THE KING. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.. Philadelphia:
Henry Altemus, 1889. 363 pages. Large decorated binding, with gold illustrations
and titles on the front cover and spine. The gold on the spine title is faded
and dulled a bit, but still readable. The spine edges and corners show some
shelf wear, with corners lightly bumped. There are a few small spots at the
edges of the boards that have worn through the cloth. The hinges are sound and
the binding is tight and the pages are clean. A large book, measuring 14
inches tall by about 11 inches wide. Beautifully illustrated with beautiful
engravings throughout by Gustave Dore. A rare edition of this beautifully
illustrated classic. $550.00
238. Tennyson, Alfred & Robert
Browning. SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS. Bound together
with LYRICS OF LIFE, by Robert Browning.. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1865. 185 pages. Both titles bound together beautifully in
full black leather, with title in gold on spine and gold- decorated borders on
the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. A few small scuffs to the leather on the spine. The binding is tight
and the pages are clean. Very scarce in full leather. $150.00
239. Thompson, D.P. MAY
MARTIN: OR THE MONEY DIGGERS. A GREEN MOUNTAIN TALE.. Burlington,
Vermont: Chauncey Goodrich, 1848. 156 pages. Shelf wear wear to the spine and
the corners. Foxing to the pages. $70.00
240. Thomson, James. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES THOMSON. Two volume set.. Boston:
Little Brown, and Company, 1854. The spine edges show wear, with small chips to
the top of the spine of volume 1. A few minor scuffs. The bindings and hinges
are tight and secure. There is an ink stamp that says "Trinity Parish"
inside the covers, but no sign of ex-library marks or usage. Overall a very nice
set. $55.00
241. Thornley, Gwendella. LIKE
A SINGING BIRD. CHRISTINA G. ROSETTI THE WOMAN AND THE POET: AN APPRECIATIVE
STUDY.. New York: Vintage Press, Inc. , 1979. 265
pages. Small tear to dust jacket. $7.00
242. Timmons, E.J. SCRAPS
OF WIT AND WISDOM FROM THE CRAZY PATCHWORK OF REFLECTION. BEGGED, BORROWED, AND
BEGOTTEN.. Cincinnati: The Monitor Company, 1896.
117 pages. Small softbound covers. There is some soiling and rubbing to the
covers. A few of the page edges are creased from being folded. $15.00
243. Timsol, Robert. A
PESSIMIST; IN THEORY AND PRACTICE.. New York: John
B. Alden, 1888. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners. Some foxing. $10.95
244. Walker, Hugh. THE
AGE OF TENNYSON.. London: George Bell, 1900. 309
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. $6.00
245. Warner, William Henry. MOTHERS
OF MEN.. New York: Temple Scott, 1919. Shelf wear,
else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some
soiling. $22.50
246. Warren, Robert Penn. SELECTED
POEMS, 1923-1975.. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania:
Franklin Library, 1976. 294 pages. Full brown leather with gilt-decorated
covers. The back endpaper has some pen scribbling, but there isn't any marking
to pages. $13.50
247. Warrum, Noble. FORCED
LANDINGS: METRICAL MARKERS INDICATION DEPRESSIONS MADE IN THE FAMILIAR EARTH
AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RIDE PEGASUS THROUGH THE STARLIT SKIES OF POESY. . 1936.
160 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has large tears
and chips. $10.00
248. Whitney, Elliott. THE
MYSTERY OF THE BLIND LION.. Chicago: Reilly &
Lee, 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Scarce pictorial dust jacket. $12.50
249. Whittier, John Greenleaf &
Wendell Philips. LETTERS Of LYDIA MARIA CHILD. With
a Biographical Introduction by John G. Whittier and An Appendix by Wendell
Phillips.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co.,,
1883. 280 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $19.75
250. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. POEMS
OF PASSION.. Chicago-et al.: Belford, Clarke &
Company, 1887. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Beautiful pictorial gold-illustrated and
pattern-stamped front cover and spine. The binding is tight. Overall a nice
copy. Includes the poem "Solititude" with the famous lines that Wilcox
first penned "Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep
alone". $48.00
251. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. THREE
WOMEN.. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1897. 194
pages. NIce pictorial binding. Slick white cloth covers show some soiling and
wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00
252. Wilson, Gil. LETTERS
OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE AND A YOUNG MAN.. New York:
John Day, 1948. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to the edges. $3.50
253. Wilson, Woodrow. MERE
LITERATURE.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1896.
247 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $9.50
254. Wing, Frank. OLD
FORTY DOLLARS.. Chicago: Reilly & Britton
Company, 1916. Hinges are tape-reinforced, though they aren't cracked. Shelf
wear to spine, with some soiling and fading. Overall Good. Illustrated
throughout by the author. $8.00
255. Wister, A. L. ERLACH
COURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF OSSIP SCHUBIN.. Philadelphia:
J. B. Lippincott, 1889. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked.
$6.00
256. Wodehouse, P.G. P.G.
WODEHOUSE SHORT STORIES.. 371: The Folio Society,
1989. 371 pages. VG in lightly worn slipcase. $28.00
257. Wolfe, Humbert. CURSORY
RHYMES.. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran &
Company , Inc. , 1928. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with
large chip to spine. $4.50
258. Wolverton, Ethel T. THAT
MISSING DEED.. New York & London: Frederick
Warne & Co., 1931. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to the edges and a few tape repairs with Scotch tape. Scarce in d.j.
$40.00
259. Wood, H. Harvey. THE
POEMS AND FABLES OF ROBERT HENRYSON SCHOOLMASTER OF DUNFERMLINE.. London:
Oliver and Boyd, 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $10.00
260. Woodworth, F.C. BUDS
AND BLOSSOMS FROM OUR OWN GARDEN.. Auburn &
Rochester, New York: Alden & Beardsley, 1855. 240 pages. There is quite a
bit of shelf wear to the covers. Some of the cloth has been pulled away from the
top right corner of the front cover. Rubbing and some fading to the binding.
Pages tightly bound. Illustrated with woodcuts. $15.00
261. Writer Publishing. THE
WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL VII
(7).. Boston: Writer Publishing, 1894. 188 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 7 of this literary
periodical. $20.00
262. Yates, Katherine M. WHAT THE PINE HEARD.. Boston: 1913. 35 pages. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Nice pictorial front cover. Binding is tight. $15.00