Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Literature List

Last updated January 18, 2010


1. . TACITUS: ANNALS. BOOK 1. London, Methuen & Co. : 1959. Some wear and fading to spine. $25.00

2. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. JULIA, A LATIN READING BOOK. New York, The Macmillan Company: 1926. 1st Edition. 98 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some darkening to blue cloth covers. $10.00

3. American Sunday School Union. HOME DUTIES; OR, HOW TO CULTIVATE SISTERLY AFFECTION. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Union: 1852. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Overall Good+. Heavy wear to corners of boards. Edges also sorn. One small hole in cloth at side of spine. Some foxing to pages. $25.00

4. American Tract Society. ENOCH RODEN'S TRAINING. Boston, American Tract Society: 1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $25.00

5. Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman. THE BETTER TREASURE. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Nice pictorial binding. $8.50

6. Arnold, Lloyd R. HIGH ON THE WILD WITH HEMINGWAY. Signed by author. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1968. Fine in fine dust jacket. In the original publisher's mailing box. $75.00

7. Arthur, T. S. OUR NEIGHBORS IN THE CORNER HOUSE. Philadelphia, Keystone Publishing: 1890. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading to spine. Binding is tight. $20.00

8. Arthur, T.S.-editor. THE SONS OF TEMPERANCE OFFERING FOR 1850. New York, Nafis & Cornish: 1849. 320 pages. Beautifully bound in full black leather, with lavish gilt-illustrated decorations and illustrations on the spine, the front and the back covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and rubbing to the corners, with corners slightly rubbed through and slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are quite a few steel-engraved illustrations in the book. $55.00

9. Atkinson, Mabel Law. INVIOLATE EDEN. Dexter, MO, Candor Press: 1954. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $10.00

10. B.A. & T. Fawcett. THE BEGGERS APE. [n.p.], Scholar's Facsimiles & Reprints: ca. 1950. This is a facsimile reprint of the rare 1627 edition. This is the Scholars' Facsimiles and Reprints edition. Ex-library, with bookplate and ink mark on spine. Covers are discolored and have some stains. $10.00

11. Baker, William M. THE NEW TIMOTHY. A NOVEL. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1870. 344 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Browning to page edges. $35.00

12. Ballantyne, R.M. SHIFTING WINDS, A STORY OF THE SEA. Philadelphia, Porter and Coates: 1866. 413 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some discoloration to binding. $25.00

13. Ballentyne, R.M. POST HASTE: A TALE OF HER MAJESTY'S MAILS. London, James Nisbet & Company: 1881. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Beautiful blue pictorial binding, with gilt illustration of a mail carrier on horseback. $45.00

14. Barnet, Montrose L. CHEERY THOUGHTS. Chicago, Acmegraph Company: 1911. 64 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Flexible soft covers. Housed in the original publisher's box, which has some staining and corners torn. $10.00

15. Barr, Amelia E. I, THOU, AND THE OTHER ONE: A LOVE STORY. New York, Intl. Assoc. of Newspapers: 1901. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $4.50

16. Barsley, Michael. RITZKRIEG: THE OLD GUARD'S PRIVATE WAR. London, K. G. Saur: 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $20.00

17. Batchelder, Roger. SECRETS. ADAPTED FROM THE NORMA TALMADGE PICTURE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $14.00

18. Bauder, Emma Pow. RUTH AND MARIE: A FASCINATING STORY OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, American Bible House: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $9.95

19. Bennett, Arnold. THE TITLE: A COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. New York, George H. Doran: 1918. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with slight chipping to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $7.50

20. Bennett, Frank. THE ARNOLD BENNETT CALENDAR. New York, George H. Doran Company: 1912. 128 pages. 1912 printing. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00

21. Binyon, Laurence. THE ANVIL. London, Elkin Mathews: 1916. Some wear to edges of covers. Slight fading to covers. Softbound wrappers. $20.00

22. Blair, Wilfrid. THE LIFE AND DEATH OF MRS. TIDMUSS: AN EPIC OF INSIGNIFICANCE. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00

23. Blanding, Don. THE VIRGIN OF WAIKIKI: A TORRID TRAGEDY OF THE TROPICS. New York, Henry M. Snyder: 1933. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some stains on front cover. $13.95

24. Bliss, A.J. SIR ORFEO. Oxford University Press: 1961. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to several dozen pages. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. Front endpaper has a clip cut from the upper corner. $11.50

25. Bojer, Johan. GOD AND WOMAN. New York, Moffat, Yard: 1921. Shelf wear to board edges. Some fading to binding. The boards have discolored spots at the edges. Dust jacket has some soiling and rubbing. Text block has soiling at fore-edge and top and bottom. A few pages near the beginning of the book have some waviness. This appear to be as a result of a string being tied around the book for a long period of time. This is a scarce title. $75.00

26. Bowring, Edgar Alfred. THE TRAGEDIES OF VITTORIO ALFIERI: COMPLETE, INCLUDING HIS POSTHUMOUS WORKS. Translated from the Italian. Complete in two volumes. London, George Bell & Sons: 1876. Volumes I and II complete. Both volumes bound in 1/2 maroon leather, with marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Hinges are tight and text blocks are sound. Pages are clean and white. Raised leather bands on the spines. A beautiful set of a very scarce work. $250.00

27. Braddon, Miss M.E. MILLY DARRELL (AND OTHER TALES). A NOVEL. New York, G.W. Carleton & Co.: 1877. 392 pages. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some browning around the edges of the pages. $45.00

28. Brande, W. T.-Editor. BRANDE'S DICTIONARY OF SCIENCE, LITERATURE, AND ART. New York, Harper & Brother: 1845. 1352 pages. Nicely rebound in brown cloth. Binding tight and contents are complete. $40.00

29. Brandes, George. HENRIK IBSEN, A CRITICAL STUDY. With a 42 page essay on Bjornstjerne Bjornson. New York, Benjamin Blom: 1899. 170 pages. Ex-library marks on spine, but minimal shelf wear. Tight and clean internally. $7.50

30. Bromley, Isaac H. OUR CHAUNCEY: AFTER DINNER RHYMES. New York, New York Printing: 1891. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some soiling to covers. $20.00

31. Brooks, Charles S. PROLOGUE. Signed by the author. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co. : 1931. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine slightly cocked. $4.00

32. Brown, Milton W. THE SUPERFLUOUS MAN. Cincinnati, Standard Publishing: 1927. 296 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight dulling to titles. Scattered pencil underlining to a couple of dozen pages. $5.00

33. Brown, Sebastian. JOHN SMITH. A JOURNEY ALONG THE HIGH-WAYS AND BY-WAYS OF LIFE. Baltimore, Monumental Publishing Company: 1893. 268 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

34. Burnet, Ioannes. PLATONIS OPERA - TOMUS IV, TETRALOGIAS VIII CONTINENS. Scriptorum Classicorum. Bibliotheca Oxoniensis. Oxford, Oxford University Press: 1962. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $50.00

35. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE FORBIDDEN CITY, Tarzana, California, Edgar Rice Burroughs: 1948. 315 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1938, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $40.00

36. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE MAGNIFICENT. Tarzana, California, Edgar Rice Burroughs: 1948. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. There is slight discoloration to the edges of the boards. The copyright date says 1939, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $30.00

37. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE MASTER MIND OF MARS: BEING A TALE OF WEIRD AND WONDERFUL HAPPENINGS ON THE RED PLANET. Tarzana, California, Edgar Rice Burroughs: 1948. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket shows chips and tears to the edges, but is still quite presentable. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1939, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $60.00

38. Burton, Harry E., Ph. D.. THE FIRST SIX BOOKS OF THE AENEID OF VERGIL. Boston, Silver, Burdett and Company: 1919. 530 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

39. Butler, J.W. VERGIL'S AENEID, FIRST SIX BOOKS LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY J.W. BUTLER. Chicago, Regan Publishing: 1926. 150 pages. Small light green cloth binding shows slight wear to the spine edges. Slight discoloration to the binding. $14.95

40. Byers, S.H.M. THE HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS. Chicago, Rand, Mcnally & Co. : 1907. 84 pages. This copy is signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $68.00

41. Byrum, Isabel C. HOW JOHN BECAME A MAN: LIFE STORY OF A MOTHERLESS BOY. Anderson, Indiana, Gospel Trumpet Company: 1917. 96 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some stains to covers. $6.00

42. C.S. Francis & Company. THE LEISURE HOUR BOOK OF PLEASANT AND USEFUL READING. Boston, C. S. Francis & Company: 1855. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1855 edition. $45.00

43. Caine, Hall. THE DRAMA OF THREE HUNDRED AND SIXTY-FIVE DAYS: SCENES IN THE GREAT WAR. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1915. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Dust jacket is quite soiled and has some water staining at the bottom. $5.50

44. Carleton, William. NEW LIVES FOR OLD. Boston, Small, Maynard & Company: 1913. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Soiling to dust jacket. $10.00

45. Carlton & Lanahan. THE LITTLE FISH-PEDDLER; OR, MACKEREL WILL AND HIS FRIEND EMMA. New York, Carlton & Lanahan: ca. 1880s. 134 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. Corners rubbed through. The front endpaper missing. Binding tight. $15.00

46. Carlton & Porter. THE SUN-BEAM. (Sunbeam). New York, Carlton & Porter: 36 pages. No date of publication, but looks to be in the 1860's. Small book, measuring 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide. Red leather spine and marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear and scuffing to spine. Board edges and corners are rubbed, with corners rubbed through. Foxing to pages. Dampstained spots to some pages. Illustrated woodcut frontispiece. $25.00

47. Chase, A.C.-editor. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP FOR THE YEAR 1892. Chicago, The Inter Ocean Publishing Co. : 1893. 184 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the binding. $25.00

48. Chesnutt, Charles W. THE CONJURE WOMAN. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. The Covers have discoloration, soiling and staining. Shelf wear to spine. Corners are bumped. There is dampstaining to the upper right-hand corners and top of the pages. The back cover has faded discoloration from water contact. Text block is cracking in the middle, but, the binding is tight and contents complete. A rare book in first edition. Written in Black American dialect and dealing with the American South and African-American stories. An important literary work. $95.00

49. Christopher, Joe R. C.S. LEWIS, AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF WRITINGS ABOUT HIM AND HIS WORKS. Rochester, Michigan, Oakland University: 389 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

50. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. SELECTED LETTERS OF CICERO TO ATTICUS, HIS FAMILY AND HIS FRIENDS. New York, Translation Publishing: 1932. 348 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. One in the "Students Literal Translations" series. $20.00

51. Clarke, Helen Archibald. HAWTHORNE'S COUNTRY. New York, Baker and Taylor: 1910. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Scuffs and rubbing to corners and board edges. Front endpaper is gone. $10.00

52. Closs, A. GERMAN LYRICS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. London, Gerald Duckworth: 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket also has darkened. $5.25

53. Cobb, Irvin S. & Mary Roberts Rinehart. "OH, WELL, YOU KNOW HOW WOMEN ARE!". and ISN'T THAT JUST LIKE A MAN! New York, George H. Doran: 1920. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. This book combines both titles into one book. $9.00

54. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE LONE ADVENTURER. Signed by Coblentz on front endpaper. Unicorn: 1927. Signed by author. Spine and corners slightly worn. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has a piece 1 inch by 4 inches missing at top of back panel. Otherwise jacket looks very nice. $20.00

55. Coleman, Eleanor. THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS: REFLECTIONS IN VERSE AND PROSE. New York, Exposition Press: 1952. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.50

56. Collector Publishing Company. THE WASTE-BASKET. DEVOTED TO THE INTERESTS OF THE WRITERS OF THE COMING CENTURY. VOL I (1). Detroit Michigan, Collector Publishing Company: 1896. 484 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 of this interesting literary periodical. $35.00

57. Collins, William. THE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COLLINS. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company: 1854. 150 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Black cloth with title in gold on spine. One small puncture hold on the back joint near the top. $35.00

58. Commander, Kingsmill. VIKINGS OF THE STARS. New York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1928. 97 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

59. Conner, Sabra. THE QUEST OF THE SEA OTTER. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1927. 263 pages. Signed by the author. Limited edition of 1,500 copies. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, but is very presentable. Scarce in jacket. Signed limited edition. $15.00

60. Cook, Albert S. SELECT TRANSLATIONS FROM OLD ENGLISH PROSE. Boston, Ginn: 1908. 1908 printing. Some shelf wear. $10.00

61. Cooper, James Fenimore. THE LEATHERSTOCKING SAGA, BEING THOSE PARTS OF THE DEERSLAYER, THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS, THE PATHFINDER, THE PIONEERS, AND THE PRAIRIE. New York, Modern Library: 1966. 833 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and rubbing to the edges. $8.00

62. Costa, Elsa. OCTOPI AND OTHER BEASTS LESS RUDE. [n.p.], Privately Printed: ca. 1920. First American edition. Softbound wrappers. Some stains to covers. Binding is tied with blue string. A book of whimsical and humrous verse. $30.00

63. Creyton, Paul. IRONTHORPE, THE PIONEER PREACHER. Boston, Phillips, Samson, & Company: 1855. 300 pages. Black cloth covers are heavily worn at the edges. The front cover is about half-way detached. Corners are bumped. Some rubbed-away spots on the front cover. Some scattered foxing to the pages. $20.00

64. Crissy and Markley. THE POETICAL WORKS OF HOWITT, MILMAN, AND KEATS, COMPLETE IN ONE VOLUME. Philadelphia, Crissy & Markley: ca. 1800's. 447 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication given, but it appears to be 1880's or 1890's. $25.00

65. Curran, Mark J. BORGES AS CONCOMITANT CRITIC. Together with THE JOURNALISTIC PAGE OF THE BRAZILIAN POPULAR POET. Tempe, Arizona, Center for Latin American Studies: 1973. 55 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $35.00

66. Curry, S.S. BROWNING AND THE DRAMATIC MONOLOGUE: NATURE AND INTERPRETATION OF AN OVERLOOKED FORM OF LITERATURE. Boston, Expression Co: 1908. 308 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

67. Curtis, George William. OUR BEST SOCIETY. Literary Gems series. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: ca. 1890. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

68. Curwood, James Oliver. KAZAN. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1914. 340 pages. 1914 first edition. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. A very nice copy. $40.00

69. Cutler, Mary C. PHILIP: A STORY OF THE FIRST CENTURY. London, T. Nelson and Sons: 1890. Some wear and fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

70. Dalmatian Press. A CHRISTMAS CAROL, THE CHIMES, THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH: A HOLIDAY SELECTION CHARLES DICKENS. Franklin, Tennessee, Dalmatian Press: 2005. 279 pages. Fine condition. Red decorated leather binding. $25.00

71. Dana, S. W. LAW AND LETTERS: ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES. Boston, Gorham Press: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $14.00

72. D'Argenson, Marquis. ESSAYS, CIVIL, MORAL, LITERARY AND POLITICAL, WRITTEN AFTER THE MANNER OF M. DE MONTAGNE... London, Logographic Press: 1789. Original full marbled leather with red leather label on spine. Spine shows shelf wear to the edges. The corners are slightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Marbled endpapers. Gilt-decorated spine. Binding tight. Overall a beautiful copy, near VG. $200.00

73. Day, Thomas. THE HISTORY OF SANDFORD AND MERTON. London, George Routledge & Sons: 1893. 462 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. This is the 1893 edition. $20.00

74. Deland, Margaret. THE PROMISES OF ALICE: THE ROMANCE OF THE NEW ENGLAND PERSONAGE. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1919. Shelf wear and some soiling to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. Jacket is scarce on this title. $12.50

75. Dell, Ethel M. CHARLES REX. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1922. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. Nice pictorial dust jacket. $10.00

76. Desmond, Humphrey J. THE WAY TO EASY STREET. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1916. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Flexible thin cloth binding. In original box, which is soiled. $10.00

77. Desmond, Humphrey J. YOUR BETTER SELF. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1918. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Flexible stiff paper covers. $20.00

78. Detmold, Edward J. THE FABLES OF AESOP. Illustrated in color by Edward J. Detmold. London, The Folio Society: 1998. 168 pages. Near new condition. In the original slipcase. Slipcase shows slight wear. Beautifully illustrated in color throughout. $17.00

79. Devoto, Bernard. THE CHARIOT OF FIRE, AN AMERICAN NOVEL. New York, Macmillan: 1926. 356 pages. Signed by the author. Some dulling to the spine and shelf wear to spine and corners. $100.00

80. Dickens, Charles. THE CHILD-WIFE FROM THE DAVID COPPERFIELD OF CHARLES DICKENS. New York, Redfield: 1868. 170 pages. Small cloth bound covers show wear to the spine edges and the corners. The covers are rubbed and faded a bit. Title on spine is dulled and there is some darkening to the spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title in the publisher's "Dickens' Little Folks" series. There is a two-page advertisement page bound after the last text page. This page lists the titles in the Dickens Little Folks series. The verso of this page lists other books published by Redfield. This is a very scarce title. $250.00

81. Didier, Charles Peale. R.S.V.P., A NOVELETTE. Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins: 1897. Oblong covers show wear and soiling to the binding. A few pages are starting to loosen within the book, but the binding is still holding. Beautifully illustrations of fashionable women in the style of Charles Dana Gibson of Howard Chandler Christy. $25.00

82. Dillingham, Frances Bent. A CHRISTMAS TREE SCHOLAR AND OTHER STORIES. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $10.00

83. Dodge Publishing. A VOLUME OF CONTENTMENT. Reprinted from the Calendar of Contentment. New York, Dodge: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some discoloration to covers. $20.00

84. Dodge Publishing. THROUGH THE YEAR WITH AMERICAN POETS. New York, Dodge Publishing Company: 1907. 181 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Flexible softcover binding.. Housed in the original publisher's box, which has some staining and corners torn. $20.00

85. Douglas, Gertrude. LINKED LIVES. New York, Benziger Brothers: 1883. 525 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce title. No date of publication, but a previous owner's inscription says 1883. Rare $100.00

86. Drinkwater, John. ROBERT BURNS, A PLAY. New York, Houghton and Mifflin: 1925. 121 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing in edge-worn d.j. with chipping to edges. $7.75

87. Duchesse De Rohan Douairiere. LE CHANT DU CYGNE. POESIES, 1914-1920. With watercolor illustrations by the author. Paris, France, Calmann-Levy: 1922. 162 pages. Large Heavy paper covers, with beautiful watercolor illustration on front cover by the poetess and artist. The front hinge is pulling away slightly from the text block and there are a couple of the initial pages loosening, but still attached to the binding. Text block is sound. Some pages are uncut at the top. This large book contains poems and 11 beautiful watercolor illustrations by the author. The pages are heavy stock. A beautiful book. Measures 15 inches tall by just over 11 inches wide. $125.00

88. Duffield and Company. THE RUBRIC BIRTHDAY BOOK. New York, Duffield and Company: 1911. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful decorated front cover. This is a book with all of the dates of the year printed on pages with border decorations. The pages are blank except for the dates. $20.00

89. Dunning, John. BOOKED TO DIE. New York, Scribners: 1992. Book Club edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Some shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has a few small chips to the edges. $45.00

90. Dutton, Charles. POISON UNKOWN: A DETECTIVE STORY. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Lending library stamps inside covers. $15.00

91. Eaton, Arthur Wentworth. TALES OF A GARRISON TOWN. New York, D. D. Merrill Company: 1892. Shelf wear and some rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading. Blue cloth. Pictorial binding. $20.00

92. Eden, Rob. SECOND CHOICE. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1932. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $20.00

93. Edgar, Burroughs Rice. TARZAN THE INVINCIBLE. Tarzana, California, Edgar Rice Burroughs: 1948. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1948 reprint in vanilla tweed binding and blue lettering to the spine and covers. The copyright date says 1931, but this and other titles from the Tarzan and Mars series were reprinted by Burroughs in 1948. $30.00

94. Elbertus, Fra (Elbert Hubbard). HELPFUL HINTS FOR BUSINESS HELPERS. Erie, New York, Roycrofters: 1909. 18 pages. This is the 1909 printing. Some wear to spine and corners. Soiling to paper covers. $9.50

95. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. INDIAN SUPERSTITION. Hanover, New Hampshire, Friends of Dartmouth Library: 1954. Some shelf wear to binding. Some discolored spots on covers. $8.00

96. Ess. , Dr. Bede. PLEASANT MEMORIES. Erie, Pennsylvania, Barbara W. Schlaudecker: 1923. Some shelf wear. $25.00

97. Fairley, Barker. GOETHE AS REVEALED IN HIS POETRY. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing: 1963. 210 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn d.j. with slight scuffs and chips. $4.75

98. Ferber, Edna. SO BIG. New York, Grosset and Dunlap: 1924. 372 pages. Orange cloth covers show slight wear. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges and a piece missing from the bottom of the front panel. A nice, early dust jacket. $10.00

99. Fischer, G.J.-editor. SCHILLER'S WORKS ILLUSTRATED BY THE GREATEST GERMAN ARTISTS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Philadelphia, George Barrie: 1883. Complete set of 4 volumes. All volumes bound in 1/2 brown leather, with leather spines and corners, and gold-decorated spines with raised bands. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with a few of the corners rubbed through. A few small scuffed spots to some of the spines. Overall a beautiful and tightly bound set in near very good condition. The volumes are larger, and measure 11.75 inches tall by about 8.5 inches wide. $350.00

100. Fisher, Vardis. THE DIVINE PASSION. New York, Vanguard Press: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges. $14.00

101. Forestier, Auber. ECHOES FROM MIST-LAND; OR, THE NIBELHUNGEN LAY REVEALED TO LOVERS OF ROMANCE AND CHIVALRY. Chicago, S. C. Griggs and Company: 1877. 218 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with some fraying to cloth at spine edges. Corners rubbed through cloth. Back hinge starting to crack. Front hinge reparied with library tape. Binding is tight. $18.00

102. Foster, David W. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JORGE LUIS BORGES. Tempe, Arizona, Arizona State University: 1971. 39 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear and browning to edges of the front cover. $33.00

103. Frank A. Munsey. MUNSEY'S MAGAZINE, Volume XIV (14). OCTOBER, 1895, TO MARCH, 1896. New York, Frank A. Munsey: 1896. 762 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. $20.00

104. Fraser, John. YOUTH'S GOLDEN CYCLE; OR THE GLOBE IN SIXTY CHAPTERS: SHOWING HOW TO GET ON IN THE WORLD. Philadelphia, W. M. Patterson: 1885. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. Nice gilt-illustrated spine and front cover. $11.75

105. Frederick A. Stokes Company. THE FLAW IN THE MARBLE. Illustrated by Harry C. Edwards. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1896. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to the covers. $33.00

106. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVI, (16) JANUARY 1898, TO JUNE, 1898. New York, Funk & Wagnalls: 1898. 780 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. This is volume 16 of this periodical bound in black buckram. $35.00

107. Funk & Wagnalls Company. THE LITERARY DIGEST: A REPOSITORY OF CONTEMPORANEOUS THOUGHT AND RESEARCH, AS PRESENTED IN THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE OF THE WORLD. VOLUME XVII (17). New York, Funk & Wagnalls: 1898. 791 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large black buckram. This is complete volume 17 bound of this periodical. $35.00

108. Garnett, Louise Ayres. THE COURTSHIP: A DRAMATIZATION OF LONGFELLOW'S POEM "THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH". New York, Rand Mcnally: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else g+. Slight soiling to covers. $45.00

109. Gates, H. L. THE CABALLERO: A BROTHER TO "THE SPANIARD". New York, G. Howard Watt: 1934. Some shelf wear. $15.00

110. George, A. G. CRITICS AND CRITICISM. New York, Asia Publishing House: 1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $7.75

111. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON. Springfield, Massachussets, Mrs. H. B. Gibbud: 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00

112. Giese, William F. VICTOR HUGO: THE MAN AND THE POET. New York, Lincoln Mac Veagh: 1926. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $6.50

113. Gilhooley, Lord. THE GOD YUTZO OF B.C. 763. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1896. First American edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Flexible canvas or burlap type binding. A few pages have light underlining. $18.00

114. Gilman, Arthur-editor. THE KINGDOM OF HOME: HOMELY POEMS FOR HOME MAKERS. Chicago, L. P. Miller and Company: 1888. Shelf wear and some fading to spine, else Good+. Corners bumped. $24.00

115. Gluck, Sinclair. THE GREEN BLOT. New York, A. L. Burt: 1925. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

116. Gordon, Elizabeth. JUST YOU. New York, Algonquin Publishing: 1925. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Note: This is the 1925 reprint. Scarce dust jacket. $15.00

117. Graham, Robert. PLEASANT HOURS FOR HOME AND SCHOOL. Chicago, H. J. Smith: 1892. 471 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Scarce title. This is a collection of school recitations for use of students from kindergarten to college. $20.00

118. Guest, Edgar. EDGAR A. GUEST BROADCASTING. Chicago, The Reilly & Lee: 1935. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some soiling chips and tears to edges. $6.95

119. Gurko, Leo. THE TWO LIVES OF JOSEPH CONRAD. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell: 1965. 209 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $7.50

120. Hadas, Moses. FABLES OF A JEWISH AESOP. New York and London, Columbia University Press: 1967. Slight shelf wear. Second printing. $8.00

121. Haggard, H. Rider. JESS, A TALE OF THE TRANSVAAL. New York & London, Street & Smith: 242 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. $12.00

122. Hale, E.E. IN HIS NAME: A STORY OF THE WALDENSES, SEVEN HUNDRED YEARS AGO. Boston, Roberts Brothers: 1890. 268 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few faint pen scribbles on the front cover. $9.95

123. Hamilton, Cosmo. JOAN AND THE BABIES AND I. Boston, Little, Brown: 1917. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

124. Hanson, Charles Henry. THE WANDERINGS OF AENEAS AND THE FOUNDING OF ROME. From the series "Stories of Old Rome". London, T. Nelson & Sons: 1884. Pictorial blue cloth, with gilt decorations on spine. Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. A clean, bright copy. $30.00

125. Harris, Joel Chandler. THE STORY OF AARON, SO NAMED, THE SON OF BEN ALI. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1924. 198 pages. Blue cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A couple of small scuffs and stains to covers. Binding is tight. $18.00

126. Harvey, George. THE POWER OF TOLERANCE AND OTHER SPEECHES. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1911. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $15.00

127. Hawthorne, Julian. SAXON STUDIES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 452 pages. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some discoloration to the purple cloth binding at the spine and edges of the front cover. The binding is tight. $50.00

128. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE DOLLIVER ROMANCE, AND OTHER PIECES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 213 pages. 1876 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners bumped. Gold decorated spine. A nice, clean copy. $45.00

129. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. TRANSFORMATION, OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volumes in one edition. Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1860. Bound in 1/2 maroon leather binding with leather spine and corner and marbled paper over boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed. A couple of small peeled strips to the leather on the front cover. A clean and tight copy. This is the two volumes in one edition. $30.00

130. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volume set. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1860. 283 pages. Two volume set. 1860 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners slightly bumped. First edition, third issue. $60.00

131. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. FANSHAWE, AND OTHER PIECES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 243 pages. 1876 printing. Second edition, first printing. Shelf wear to spine edged. Corner edges bumped. $45.00

132. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1863. 398 pages. 1863 first edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $55.00

133. Haycraft, Margaret. LINDENHOLM. London, Religious Tract Society: 1890. 224 pages. Pictorial red cloth binding. Slight shelf wear and light soiling. Corners slightly rubbed. A nice copy. $25.00

134. Hayes Lithographing Company. JOY FOR THE NEW YEAR. Buffalo, The Hayes Lithographing Company: 1911. Pictorial color cover. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. Beautifully illustrated with color lithographs and decorated page edges. $12.50

135. Hegeman, A.B. OPPORTUNITY. New York, Dodge Publishing Company: Smaller flexible leather binding tied with leather strap. Some chipping to spine and edges and discoloration to cover edges. $10.00

136. Henderick, Burton J. (Walter Hines Page ). WALTER H. PAGE'S CHRISTMAS LETTER TO HIS GRANDSON. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page: 1924. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. $5.00

137. Hendricks, King. JACK LONDON: MASTER CRAFTSMAN OF THE SHORT STORY. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1966. 31 pages. Softcover pamphlet. Light wear to corners. Overall VG. $12.50

138. Hendryx, James B. THE PROMISE: A TALE OF THE GREAT NORTHWEST. New York, A. L. Burt: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in pictorial dust jacket with chipping to edges. Dust jacket has a large piece missing from bottom of spine, about 4". $10.00

139. Henry A. Young. OLD BEN'S STOCKINGS, AND OTHER STORIES. Boston, Henry A. Young: 1871. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some sun-fading to covers. A dainty little book with delightful woodcut illustrations. $30.00

140. Herrick, Robert. THE CONSCRIPT MOTHER. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1916. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

141. Hill, Grace Livingston. A NEW NAME. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1926. 303 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A very nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $10.00

142. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS: ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE. New York, Macmillan: 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $120.00

143. Hine, Muriel. PILGRIM'S FORD. Toronto, Ryerson Press: 1930. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Spotting to top and foredge. Dust jacket has some soiling and slight chipping to edges, but is still presentable. $10.00

144. Holley, Marietta. SAMANTHA AT THE ST. LOUIS EXPOSITION. New York, G. W. Dillingham: 1904. 312 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge is shaken and the back hinge is cracked, but the binding is tight. $20.00

145. Horton, Alice. THE LAY OF THE NIBELUNGS METRICLY TRANSLATED FROM THE OLD GERMAN TEXT. London, George Bell & Sons: 1901. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some foxing to pages. $25.00

146. Hubbard,. THE ROYCROFT INN. (The Phalansterie). East Aurora, New York , Roycroft Press: 1910. 25 pages. The back cover is missing and the front cover is detached and has some stains. The first few pages have small spill stains at the edges. $20.00

147. Hubbard, Elbert. LYDIA E. PINKHAM: BEING A SKETCH OF HER LIFE AND TIMES. New York, Roycrofters: 1915. Small printed wrappers. Slight soiling to covers. A beautiful copy. A rare Roycroft Press publication. $40.00

148. Hurst, John F. LIFE AND LITERATURE IN THE FATHERLAND. New York, Nelson and Phillips: 1875. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. Pages slightly browned at edges. $15.00

149. Hyett, Francis Adams. CHATTERTONIANA: BEING A CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MAGAZINE ARTICLES..RELATING TO THE LIFE & WORKS OF CHATTERTON. Gloucester, John C. Winston: 1914. Thin flexible boards. Cover has crease from being bent. The spine is paper and the paper is mostly chipped away. The binding is tight. A very scarce bibliography of the printed sources pertaining to the Chatterton literary controversy. $75.00

150. Ibsen, Henrik. IBSEN'S PROSE DRAMAS. Two volumes complete, bound into one bookit. New York, United States Book Company: 1890. Two volumes bound in one book. Complete. Blue clothes covers show slight show wear to the spine edges and the corners. $20.00

151. James, G. P. R. LORD MONTAGU'S PAGE AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY. Philadelphia, Childs and Peterson: 1858. 456 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. $35.00

152. Jameson, Mrs.. MEMOIRS OF THE LOVES OF THE POETS: BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF WOMEN CELEBRATED IN ANCIENT AND MODERN POETRY. Boston, Ticknor and Fields: 1863. 1863 edition. Blue cloth with gold on spine. Light wear to binding and slight bumping to corners. A beautiful copy. This book has the signature of noted Utah and Mormon artist George M. Ottinger and was once in his personal library. $30.00

153. Jensen, Allene A. Utah Writers of the Twentieth: Century A Reference Tool. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good condition. $22.50

154. Jevons, F.B. A HISTORY OF GREEK LITERATURE: FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE DEATH OF DEMOSTHENES. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1910. 509 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

155. Johnson, Charles Nelson. POEMS OF THE FARM AND OTHER POEMS. Chicago, Hillison & Etten: 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Soiling to binding. $9.50

156. Johnson, Frank. THE VILLAGE OF MERROW; ITS PAST AND PRESENT. Montreal, Lovell: 1876. 208 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots and slight discoloration to the covers. $85.00

157. Johnson, Samuel. RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA (ABISSINIA). Two volumes. London, Elliot Stock: 1884. Some shelf wear. Two volumes. Facsmiles of first edition. $100.00

158. Joyce, James. A PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN. Heritage Press slipcase edition. New York, Heritage Press: 1968. 253 pages. 1968 printing. Light wear to the spine. This spine title is slightly rubbed. Slipcase has slight wear. Beautiful Heritage Press edition. $17.50

159. Judson, Alexander Corbin. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY LYRICS: EDITED WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHIES, BIBLIOGRAPHIES, AND NOTES. Chicago, University of Chicago Press: 1932. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. 1932 edition. $10.00

160. King, Charles. A WAR-TIME WOOING, A STORY. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1888. 195 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. $10.00

161. Kingsley, Charles. SONG OF THE RIVER. New York, H. M. Caldwell Company: Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Back hinge cracked, but still holding. $12.00

162. Kingston, William H. G. MARK SEAWORTH: A TALE OF THE INDIAN OCEAN. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers. $14.00

163. Kipling, Rudyard. THE PHANTOM RICKSHAW: AND OTHER GHOST STORIES. New York, R. F. Feeno: 1899. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Scuffing and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

164. Koglin, Anna E. THE HOUSE THAT JACKSONS BUILT. Anderson, Indiana, The Warner Press: 1930. 123 pages. Shelf wear and light soiling to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and soiling, but is still presentable. Scarce in d.j. $15.00

165. Kummer, Frederic Arnold. THE GREEN GOD. New York, W. J. Watt & Co.: 1911. Some wear and fading to spine. Spine slightly cocked. $6.00

166. L'Abbe, M. SERMONS DE M. L'ABBE DE CAMBACERES, PREDICATEUR DU ROI. Paris, France, Mequignon-Junior: 1834. 422 pages. Half leather binding shows wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs to the leather. Binding is tight. A nice leather binding. $50.00

167. Landor, Walter Savage. THE WORKS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Set of two volumes. London, Edward Moxon: 1846. First American edition. Two volume set. Some wear and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Overall near very good condition. Bound in beautiful maroon half-leather. Slight discoloration to front cover of volume II. Bindings have raised bands. A beautiful set of the scarce first edition of Landor's Works. Marbled endpapers. Bindings clean and tight. $225.00

168. Lardner, Ring W. THE YOUNG IMMIGRUNTS. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1920. 86 pages. Lioght shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $19.50

169. Larned, J.N. A STUDY OF GREATNESS IN MEN. New York, Houghton and Mifflin: 1911. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small stains to the covers. $10.00

170. Lee, Mary & Catherine. ROSAMOND FANE: OR, THE PRISONERS OF ST. JAMES. New York, E. P. Dutton: [n.d.,ca. 1890]. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the cloth at top of spine, but overall near VG. $30.00

171. Lewis, E.C. TOASTS FOR ALL OCCASIONS. No. 2 Boston, Mutual Books: 1903. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $10.00

172. Lewis, Sinclair. MAIN STREET. Franklin Center, PA, The Franklin Library: 1978. 443 pages. Franklin Library full leather edition. Fine condition. $29.75

173. Lincoln, Jeanie Gould. A PRETTY TORY: BEING A ROMANCE OF PARTISAN WARFARE DURING THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE IN THE PROVINCES OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO MISTRESS GERALDINE MONCRIFFE. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. 268 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice red cloth pictorial binding. Beautiful condition. $12.00

174. Longfellow, Henry W. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH, AND OTHER POEMS. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1859. 215 pages. Shelf wear to spine and edges, with corners bumped. Spine with slight lean. This is the first edition, second printing. $30.00

175. Longfellow, Henry W. TALES OF WAYSIDE INN. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1863. 225 pages. This is the 1863 edition. The covers are faded and worn, Cloth discolored. The front hinge is cracked, but the binding is holding. This is a first editon, but a later printing. $30.00

176. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1903. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former owner's library label on front cover. Light wear. Overall a nice, solid copy of this scarce first Christy illustrated edition. $25.00

177. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. THE POETICAL WORKS OF HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW. Boston, James R. Osgood: 1872. 504 pages. 1872 printing. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small chips missing from spine at top and bottom. Corners rubbed. Nice heavy pictorial green cloth covers. An early edition of Longfellow. This edition is beautifully illustrated with dozens and dozens of in-text illustrations. $75.00

178. Lowell, James Russell . THE POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES R. LOWELL. Complete in two volumes. Boston, Ticknor and Fields: 1866. Complete set of two volumes. Original small blue cloth covers shows some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean. Overall a beautiful set. $45.00

179. Lubbock, Percy. THE CRAFT OF FICTION. New York, Jonathan Cape: 1929. 276 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover slightly discolored. $18.00

180. Lucas, E. V. THE GENTLEST ART: A CHOICE OF LETTERS BY ENTERTAINING HANDS. New York, Macmillan: 1907. 422 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. $4.95

181. Lynde, Francis. THE TAMING OF RED BUTTE WESTERN. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1910. 410 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. There is a small hole and faded spot on the cloth near the bottom of the spine. $35.00

182. Macauley, Ward. CHEAP TURKEY. New York, Duffield: 1915. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $10.00

183. MacFall, Haldane. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PEIRROT OF HIS AGE. New York, Simon and Schuster: 1927. Some wear to spine and corners. A few stained spots and slight discoloration on the cover. $12.25

184. Macguire, Nicolas. MOSQUITO SERENADE. London, Paladin Press: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $12.50

185. Magill, Frank N.-editor. MAGILL'S QUOTATIONS IN CONTEXT. Volume 1, A-LON. Volume I. New York, Salem: 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

186. Mantinband, James H (Vergil).. VERGIL, THE AENEID. Translated by James H. Mantinband. New York, Frederick Ungar Publishing: 1964. 309 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

187. McBride, Elliott H. MCBRIDE'S LATEST DIALOGUES: A COLLECTION OF DIALOGUES, PARLOR DRAMAS, COLLOQUIES, AND AMATEUR PLAYS DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN SCHOOL EXHIBITIONS, SOCIAL MEETINGS, AND LITERARY ENTERTAINMENTS. Chicago, Frederick J. Drake & Company: 1901. 176 pages. Softcove edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. Front cover is starting to pull away from spine, but still attached. $25.00

188. McClelland, M. G. ST. JOHN'S WOOING: A STORY. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $25.00

189. McCLure, J. B.. ENTERTAINING ANECDOTES, FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE. Chicago, Rhodes & Mcclure: 1890. 256 pages. Heavy wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cloth fraying at some edges. Corners rubbed. Binding tight. $10.00

190. McLaughlin, Robert W. CALEB MATTHEWS: AN IDYL OF THE MAINE COAST. New York, Abingdon Press: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Frontispiece is loose within the book. $5.00

191. McMahon, P. Maurice. FROM FAIR HAWAIILAND. Honolulu, Mercantile Printing Co. : 1910. 53 pages. Shelf wear and fraying to edges else G+. $25.00

192. McMurrin, Sterling M.-editor. THE TANNER LECTURES ON HUMAN VALUES. Volume (4) IV-1983. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1983. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. This volume has contributions by Kingman Brewster, Thomas C. Schelling, Freeman Dyson, RC Lewontin, Alan A. Stone, and Leszek Kolakowski. $18.00

193. Meakin, John Phillips. FROM THE FOUR WINDS: QUAINT AND HELPFUL POEMS. Rahway, N.J., Quinn & Boden Co. Press: 1911. 189 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. Signed by the author. $25.00

194. Merrit, Edward A. THE CITY OF ST. ANNA: THE STORY OF THE MAN CHILD. [n.p.], Edward A. Merrit: 1908. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $35.00

195. Meyer, H.H hi there B. A BRIEF GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF SHAKESPEARE. Chicago, American Library Association: 1915. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear edges. Some dampstains at the top edges of a few pages. $12.50

196. Mildred, E.W. THE GHOST-HOUSE, OR THE STORY OF THE ROSE LICHEN. [n.p.], Aero Publishers: 1893. 65 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the green cloth covers. Beautiful black-and-white photographs. $60.00

197. Miller, Henry. THE HAPPY ROCK. Berkeley, Packard Press: 1945. 157 pages. Slight shelf wear.A few tape remnant marks inside the front and back covers from a clear plastic cover being affixed to the inner boards. Not a serious defect, however. $17.50

198. Miller, Marion Mills. THE SONGS OF SAPPHO: INCLUDING THE RECENT EGYPTIAN DISCOVERIES. Lexington, Kentucky, Maxwelton Company: 1925. Some wear to spine and corners. Slipcase is worn and rubbed at edges. This is the author's edition, limited to 500 copies and signed by both authors. $55.00

199. Montross, Lois Seyster. THE CRIMSON CLOAK. New York, Boni & Liveright: 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce dust jacket has some soiling around the edges. Text block also has some soiling $30.00

200. Morante, Elsa. HISTORY: A NOVEL. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library: 1977. 630 pages. Full leather, fine condition. $25.00

201. Morgan, Nina Lillian. A SLUMBER SONG. Chicago, Searle & Gorton: 1892. 124 pages. Some darkening to covers. Corners slightly bumped and binding slightly soiled. Scarce. $45.00

202. Moulton, Louise Chandler. FOUR OF THEM. Boston, Little, Brown & Company: 1899. 78 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the top of the front cover. $25.00

203. Mrs. Thackeray (Mrs. Richmond Ritchie). A BOOK OF SIBYLS. MRS. BARBAULD, MISS EDGEWORTY, MRS. OPIE, MISS AUSTEN. Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz: 1883. 287 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Front board is bowed slightly outward. A clean and tight copy. $55.00

204. Nealy, Sid H. IN THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the front covers. $75.00

205. Nibley, Preston-compiler. THREE MORMON CLASSICS: LEAVES FROM MY JOURNAL, WILFORD WOODRUFF-MY FIRST MISSION, GEORGE Q. CANNON-JACOB HAMBLIN, JAMES A. LITTLE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1988. 348 pages. VG condition. $11.25

206. Nietzsche, Friedrich. THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA. New York, Heritage Press: 1967. 316 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slipcase shows some wear. $7.50

207. Nowlin, Clifford H. THE STORY TELLER AND HIS PACK. Springfield, Massachusetts, Milton Bradley Company: 1929. With scarce dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-chipped dust jacket. D.j. also has some soiling. Top edge of text block is soiled. Binding tight. $20.00

208. Nuffer, Camille Cole. DOWN HAPPINESS ROAD. Deseret News: 1944. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear. $10.00

209. O' Keefe, James W. LIFE AND OTHER VERSE. Oklahoma City, Trave Company: 1923. Some wear to spine and corners. Flexible cloth binding. Corners bumped and rubbed. $20.00

210. O'Cotter, Pat. RHYMES OF A ROUGHNECK. Seward, Alaska, Pat O'Conner: 1918. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Library ink stamps inside covers and front blank endpaper has been removed. Binding tight. $7.25

211. Old Sleuth. YOUNG CHAUNCEY, OR GAME AND TRUE: A WONDERFUL TALE OF ADVENTURE. New York, J. S. Ogivie: 1898. Paper covers show some soiling, chips and tears to the edges. Pages browned. A few tears to paper spine. $25.00

212. Old Sleuth. JACK AND GIL: OR THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF TWO ACROBATS. New York, Ogilvie: 1898. Some wear and fading to spine. Softbound wrappers. Slight browning to covers. Pages browned. Binding tight. Small chip to paper spine. $25.00

213. Old Sleuth. THE LITTLE COLONEL: OR FUN AROUND SEA SERPENT LAKE: A TALE OF CURIOUS TRICKS AND SURPRISES. New York, J. S. Oglivie: 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Covers have some browning Pages browned. Scarce dime novel in excellent condition. $25.00

214. Old Sleuth. BREEZY FRANK, OR A GREAT DISGUISE: A STORY OF A BOY'S WONDERFUL CUNNING. New York, J. S. Oglivie: 1897. Softbound. Some soiling and browning to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item. $25.00

215. Owanda (Edgar William Robinson). ONLY A TRAMP. New York, Author's Publishing Company: 1878. 212 pages. Bound in 1/2 red leather, with gold title on spine. Spine and corners are leather and the boards are red pebbled cloth. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are slightly rubbed. A few small stains and discolored spots on the covers. The binding is tight. Beautiful marbled paper paste-downs and endsheets. The original printed blue wrapper is presend inside the leather binding. This appears to have been issued as a papercover binding and then bound into this fine red leather binding later. $45.00

216. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00

217. Page, Thomas Nelson. THE STRANGER'S PEW. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1914. 21 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. $10.00

218. Paley, William. THE PRINCIPLES OF MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY. Complete in 2 volumes. London, R. Faulder: 1791. Both volumes are in original full brown leather with red leather labels. Volume II has some cracks and tears to the leather at the base of the spine, with a few small pieces missing. Both volumes have a slight lean to the text block. Both are tightly bound and complete. Corners and spine edges show some wear and slight bumping, but overall a very presentable set of this classic, oft-reprinted, and enduring work. $150.00

219. Palmer, Arthur. THE SATIRES OF HORACE. London, Macmillan: 1971. Some shelf wear to the binding. Former library slip inside front cover, but no sign of ex-library. $10.25

220. Palmer, John. GEORGE BERNARD SHAW: HARLEQUIN OR PATRIOT? New York, Century Co. : 1915. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight stains to covers. $6.00

221. Parker, Douglass. THE WASPS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker. With sketches by Geraldine Sakall. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan: 1962. First American edition. Some shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $30.00

222. Parker, Douglass. THE ACHARNIANS. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker. With sketches by Geraldine Saka Ann Arbor, University of Michigan: 1961. First American edition. Some shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $25.00

223. Parker, Douglass. LYSISTRATA. (By Aristophanes). Translated, with an introduction by Douglass Parker, with sketches by Ellen Raskin. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan: 1964. First American edition. Some shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Signed by author, with an inscription to a colleague. $20.00

224. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

225. Paul, J.H. CHOICE READINGS AND RECITATIONS. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor: 1886. 165 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is a stain on the spine. $25.00

226. Pease, Howard. BORDER GHOST STORIES. London, Erskine Macdonald: 1919. Some wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy. $35.00

227. Perrin, Bernadotte. PLUTARCH'S THEMISTOCLES AND ARISTIDES. New York, Scribner's: 1901. First American edition. Spine has some soiling & is worn at edges, with slight scuffing. $20.00

228. Phelps, J. W.-translator. THE FABLES OF FLORIAN. New York, John B. Alden: 1888. 122 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Beautiful and bright gilt title on front cover and spine. Bound in heavy green cloth. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A $75.00

229. Phillips, Wendell. SPEECHES, LECTURES, AND LETTERS. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers: 1884. 562 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

230. Phillpotts, Eden. THE RIVER, A NOVEL. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1902. 394 pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

231. Pier, Arthur Stanwood. HARDING OF ST. TIMOTHY'S. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1906. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.50

232. Pitts, Mabel Porter. IN THE SHADOW OF THE CRAG (A STORY OF THE NORTH) AND OTHER POEMS. Denver, Smith-Brooks Press: 1907. 293 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but binding is holding. Signed.by the author, with a long inscription to a friend.. $55.00

233. Platt and Peck. TO AULD ACQUAINTANCE: A TOAST BOOK. New York, Platt and Peck: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $10.00

234. Platt, Charles. THE RIDDLE OF SOCIETY: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE UNDERSTANDING OF THOSE WHO DO WRONG. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1926. 306 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine title dulled. $9.95

235. Porter, Delia Lyman. A YEAR OF GOOD CHEER. New York, Pilgrim Press: 1906. Flexible card covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight discoloration to front cover. $15.00

236. Potter, Cora Urquhart. My Recitations. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1887. 326 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. $10.00

237. Priest, George Madison. ANTHOLOGY OF THE CLASSICAL PERIOD OF GERMAN LITERATURE. Princeton, Princeton University Press: 1941. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $8.95

238. Procter, Adelaide A. THE LOST CHORD. Boston, D Lothrop Company: 1884. Heavy shelf wear and soiling to binding. Binding is tight. $9.00

239. Rand, Edward Kennard. Ovid and his Influence. London, Longmans, Green: 1928. 184 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and some soiling. Overall a very nice copy. $9.95

240. Reade, Charles. THE CLOISTER AND THE HEARTH OR, MAID, WIFE, AND WIDOW, A MATTER-OF-FACT ROMANCE. New York, Rudd and Carleton: 1861. 256 pages. Rebacked, with original cloth spine laid over the rebacking. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Original boards. $20.00

241. Religious Tract Society. BEN HOLT'S GOOD NAME. London, Religious Tract Society: 1890. 80 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine has faded and dulled enough that the title on the spine is barely legible Corners rubbed a bit. A few pages have fingerprint smudges. Beautiful blue cloth covers with colored pictorial illustration on the front cover. Color frontispiece. No date of publication, but probably ca. 1890's. $15.00

242. Richards, Laura E. SNOW-WHITE. Boston, Dana Estes & Company: 1900. 93 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to front cover. Nice pictorial illustrated cover. $75.00

243. Richards, Susan. POETRY. WAYSIDE THOUGHTS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS, SACRED SPECIAL, AND TRIBUTARY. Oakland, California, Pacific Press: 1883. First American edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is a split of a couple of inches to the cloth at lower front joint. Binding & hinges are tight. Scarce California poetry. $30.00

244. Ridge, John Rollin. POEMS, BY JOHN R. RIDGE. San Francisco, Henry Payot & Company: 1868. 137 pages. Rare first edition. Green cloth covers show wear to the spine and corners. There is some scuffing and discoloration to the binding. Corners are rubbed through and lightly bumped. There is a spill stain on the frontispiece page, covering much of the page. The frontispiece is a tipped-in photograph of the author. John Rollin Ridge was a Cherokee Indian who came to California during the Gold Rush. He fled the state of Missouri after killing a man with whom he'd had a dispute. He was a long-time California journalist and prolific writer. This book of poems is very scarce and an important California imprint. $395.00

245. Riley, H. H. PUDDLEFORD AND ITS PEOPLE. New York, Samuel Hueston: 1854. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some discoloration to covers. Slight fraying and a few small chips to cloth at spine edges. $8.00

246. Riley, Henry T. THE METAMORPHOSES OF OVID. Volume II, Books VIII-XV. (Volume 2, books 7-15). New York, Hinds and Noble: 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to covers and there is a spill stain to the edges of some of the final pages. A scarce title. No date of publication listed, but ca. 1930's. $20.00

247. Rockwood, Frank Ernest. CICERO'S TUSCULAN DISPUTATIONS, I AND SCIPIO'S DREAM. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1966. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

248. Roe, Rev. E. P. WHAT CAN SHE DO? New York, Dodd, Mead: 1878. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Corners rubbed. $12.50

249. Rousseau, Jean Jacques. CHAPTERS FROM THE SOCIAL CONTRACT. New York, Gold Medal Library: 1920. 96 pages. Softbound cloth covers. Some wear. Wear to edges of boards. $25.00

250. Sackett, Blanche Lang. MOODS. New York, Henry Harrison: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $9.50

251. Sanborn, Mary Farley. THE REVELATION OF HERSELF. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1904. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. $14.00

252. Scribner's Magazine. SCRIBNER'S MAGAZINE. Volume XXIII (23). January 1898 to June 1898. New York, Scribner's: 1898. 768 pages. This is volume 23 bound in 1/2 leather. Shelf wear and some scuffing. Some wear and scuffing to the leather spine. Corners are worn at the edges. Former owner's name embossed on bottom of spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains numerous historical articles, about the Revolutionary War. Also illustrations and articles by Charles Dana Gibson, Richard Harding Davis. A.B. Frost, Thomas Nelson Page, and others. $100.00

253. Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. PHILIPPA. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping to edges and soiling to back panel. Nice first edition. Scarce jacket. $10.00

254. Service, Robert. MY ADVENTURES IN THE NORTH. Fairbanks, Alaska, Bard of Alaska: ca. 1960's. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $8.00

255. Shaw, Bernard. THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FROM MRS. WARREN'S PROFESSION. New York, Brentano's: 1905. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Wear to edges. 1905 edition. $12.50

256. Shaw, Mildred-compiler. YE OPTIMIST'S YEAR BOOK FOR 1916. Chicago, Payne Jennings Co. : 1915. Tall thin paper wrappers. Soiling to covers and wear to edges. A book of sayings and maxims. $10.00

257. Sheehan, Perley Poore. IF YOU BELIEVE IT, IT'S SO. New York, H. K. Fly: 1919. 346 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $20.00

258. Shelley, Mrs.-editor. THE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY. Set of 2 volumes. Boston, Little Brown, and Company: 1863. Bound in beautiful cobalt blue pattern-stamped cloth. All edges gilt. There is shelf wear evident to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight. The bindings are smaller in height, measuring about 5.5" by 3.5". $55.00

259. Skeat, Walter W. CHAUCER: THE PRIORESSES TALE, SIRE THOPAS, THE MONKES TALE, THE CLERKES TALE, THE SQUIERES TALE. Oxford, Clarendon Press: 1906. Some shelf wear. Top of spine and corners bumped. There is a faded spot to the bottom of the spine. $9.50

260. Slosson, Edwin E. SIX MAJOR PROPHETS. Boston, Little, Brown: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $20.00

261. Smith, Eugenie. ONE MORE TIME FOR RHYME. New York, Exposition: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. A few small stains on dust jacket. This copy is signed by the author. $7.50

262. Spenser, Edmund (George Gilfillan). THE POETICAL WORKS AT EDMUND SPENSER. Complete set of 5 volumes. Edinburgh & London, James Nichol & James Nisbet: 1849. Complete set of five volumes. All of the volumes are in the original black cloth bindings. There is some wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are slightly bumps and there is slight discoloration to a couple of the cover edges. Former owner's early decorative bookplate inside the front cover of each volume. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. Gold titles on spine are still bright. Overall a beautiful set. $100.00

263. Squires, Radcliffe. THE MAJOR THEMES OF ROBERT FROST. Ann Arbor, University of Michigan: 1963. Shelf wear. In dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $7.50

264. Stall, Sylvanus. FACES TOWARD THE LIGHT: A BOOK FOR THE DEVOTIONAL HOME AND FOR SABBATH READING. London, Vir Publishing Company: 1903. 310 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $9.50

265. Stevens, Ruth Lee. "TALLY", A STORY OF MY MOTHER'S LIFE. [n.p.], Ruth Lee Stevens: 1912. Covers soiled. A few tears to edges. Softbound covers. Bound with tied string. $10.00

266. Stevenson, Burton Egbert. CADETS OF GASCONY: TWO STORIES OF OLD FRANCE. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company: 1904. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine slightly cocked. Nice pictorial binding. $14.00

267. Stevenson, Robert Louis. SOME LETTERS, New York, Ingalls Kimball: 1902. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration and darkening to the edges of the covers. Binding tight. $10.00

268. Stidger, William L. THE HIGH FAITH OF FICTION AND DRAMA. New York, Doubleday, Doran: 1928. First American edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling and wear to folds and spine extremities. Also small chips to spine edges. $5.95

269. Stoddard, Charles Warren. POEMS. San Francisco, A. Roman and Company: 1867. 123 pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Green cloth with gilt title on spine and front cover. A beautiful copy, clean and tight. $80.00

270. Stoddard, William O. THE WINDFALL. New York, D. Appleton: 1896. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Soiling to binding. 1896 edition. $8.00

271. Storr, F. LESSING'S FABLES. London, Rivingtons Waterloo Place: 1887. Some wear and fading to spine. Slight soiling to covers. Text in Old German with extensive notes and vocabulary in English at the end of the book. $10.00

272. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. WE AND OUR NEIGHBORS: OR, THE RECORDS OF AN UNFASHIONABLE STREET. New York, J. B. Ford: 1875. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.Text block is starting to crack. One illustration is loose within book and has been snipped with scissors. $10.00

273. Street, Julian. AFTER THIRTY. New York, National Book Co. : 1919. Shelf wear. With scarce dust jacket that has some chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket is soiled. $14.00

274. Stretton, Hesba. THE STORM OF LIFE. New York, American Tract Society: 236 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Red cloth covers are discolored and faded. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

275. Strevell, Mrs. J.W. POEMS BY MRS. J.W. STREVELL. Chicago, Published by H.H. Hill: 1899. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $28.00

276. Summers, Walter C.. SELECTED LETTERS OF SENECA. New York, Macmillan: 1970. 383 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Former library bookplate inside front cover, but not library marks and only light shelf wear. $7.50

277. Tennyson, Alfred & Robert Browning. SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS. Bound together with LYRICS OF LIFE, by Robert Browning. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1865. 185 pages. Both titles bound together beautifully in full black leather, with title in gold on spine and gold- decorated borders on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small scuffs to the leather on the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Very scarce in full leather. $150.00

278. Thane, Eric. HIGH BORDER COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1942. 335 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

279. The Book Society. THE MOTHERS' TREASURY: CONTAINING VARIOUS PIECES OF PERMANENT INTEREST. Volume 15. London, The Book Society: 1878. 192 pages. This is volume 15. Green cloth. Some wear to binding. New endsheets and paste-downs and spine has been neatly repaired. $35.00

280. Thompson, D.P. MAY MARTIN: OR THE MONEY DIGGERS. A GREEN MOUNTAIN TALE. Burlington, Vermont, Chauncey Goodrich: 1848. 156 pages. Shelf wear wear to the spine and the corners. Foxing to the pages. $70.00

281. Thomson, James. THE POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES THOMSON. Two volume set. Boston, Little Brown, and Company: 1854. The spine edges show wear, with small chips to the top of the spine of volume 1. A few minor scuffs. The bindings and hinges are tight and secure. There is an ink stamp that says "Trinity Parish" inside the covers, but no sign of ex-library marks or usage. Overall a very nice set. $75.00

282. Thoreau, Henry D. THE ESSAY ON FRIENDSHIP. East Aurora, New York , The Roycroft Shop: 1903. 45 pages. Flexible Brown leather binding. Slight discoloration in places to the covers. The binding is tight and contents clean. And $50.00

283. Thornley, Gwendella. LIKE A SINGING BIRD. CHRISTINA G. ROSETTI THE WOMAN AND THE POET: AN APPRECIATIVE STUDY. New York, Vintage Press, Inc. : 1979. 265 pages. Small tear to dust jacket. $7.00

284. Timsol, Robert. A PESSIMIST; IN THEORY AND PRACTICE. New York, John B. Alden: 1888. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners. Some foxing. $15.00

285. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Boxed set of three (3) volumes in slipcase. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1965. Slight shelf wear the volumes, but overall new very good condition. There is a dust jacket on "The Two Towers", but the other two volumes do not have jackets. There is a slight rubbed spot on the spine of "The Return of the King". These volumes are housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The slipcase has wear and tape repairs at the edges. The title page says 1965, but also includes an ISBN number, so these were probably printed in the early 1970's. Scarce edition of this classic trilogy. $100.00

286. Tuck, Donald Henry. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY THROUGH 1968. Volume 1-Who's Who, A-L. Chicago, Advent Publishers: 1974. 286 pages. Ex-library copy, with library labels on the spine and ink stamps internally. There is only slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $10.25

287. Updike, John. MARRY ME: A ROMANCE. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. $20.00

288. Vidal, Gore. KALKI: A NOVEL. Franklin Center, PA, Franklin Library: 1978. 315 pages. Full leather, fine condition. $25.00

289. Vorse, Mary Heaton. I'VE COME TO STAY: A LOVE COMEDY OF BOHEMIA. New York, The Century: 1918. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $25.00

290. Wagner, W. PLATO'S APOLOGY OF SOCRATES AND CRITO WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL INTRODUCTORY NOTICES AND A LOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE APOLOGY. Boston, Allyn & Bacon: 1891. 125 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $19.25

291. Ward, Christopher. FOOLISH FICTION. New York, Henry Holt: 1925. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Nice blue cloth pictorial binding. Slight soiled spots to covers. $4.35

292. Warner, Anne. SUNSHINE JANE. Boston, Little, Brown: 1914. Slight shelf wear. Nice pictorial cover. In slightly worn dust jacket with some soiling. Scarce dust jacket. $9.00

293. Warner, William Henry. MOTHERS OF MEN. New York, Temple Scott: 1919. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $22.50

294. Warren, Robert Penn. SELECTED POEMS, 1923-1975. Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, Franklin Library: 1976. 294 pages. Full brown leather with gilt-decorated covers. The back endpaper has some pen scribbling, but there isn't any marking to pages. $20.00

295. Warrum, Noble. FORCED LANDINGS: METRICAL MARKERS INDICATION DEPRESSIONS MADE IN THE FAMILIAR EARTH AFTER ATTEMPTS TO RIDE PEGASUS THROUGH THE STARLIT SKIES OF POESY. 1936. 160 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has large tears and chips. $10.00

296. White, Edward Lucas. THE SONG OF THE SIRENS AND OTHER STORIES. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co: 1919. 348 pages. Red cloth covers show heavy wear to the spine edges and the corners and some soiling. The binding is tight. $24.00

297. White, John S. PLUTARCH'S "LIVES". New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1883. 468 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling and discoloration to the covers. Front hinge cracked, but holding. With woodcut illustrations. $15.00

298. Whitman, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S BLUE BOOK: THE 1860-61 LEAVES OF GRASS CONTAINING HIS MANUSCRIPT ADDITIONS AND REVISIONS. Two volume set. New York, New York Public Library: 1968. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes are in very good condition. The slipcase is near very good, with slight wear and a few soiled spots. $250.00

299. Whitney, Elliott. THE MYSTERY OF THE BLIND LION. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1936. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Scarce pictorial dust jacket. $20.00

300. Whittock, Trevor. A READING OF THE CANTERBURY TALES. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1968. First American edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and library number on spine. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds. No library marks on d.j. $8.00

301. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. AN ERRING WOMAN'S LOVE. Chicago, W. B. Conkey: 1892. Front hinge cracked. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some fraying to spine edges. $10.00

302. Wilde, Oscar. THE BALLAD OF READING GAOL. East Aurora, New York , The Roycrofters: 1905. 109 pages. Flexible red leather binding. Some wear to the covers. Former owner's small ink stamp on title page. Binding is tight and contents are clean. A nice copy. $40.00

303. Williams, Charles. THE FIGURE OF BEATRICE: A STUDY IN DANTE. New York, Octagon Books: 1983. 236 pages. Slight shelf wear. Scarce title. $115.00

304. Williams, William R. THE RICHES OF BUNYAN: SELECTED FROM HIS WORKS. New York, American Tract Society: 1850. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Corners rubbed. $30.00

305. Wilson, Gil. LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE AND A YOUNG MAN. New York, John Day: 1948. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $4.95

306. Windolph, F. Lyman. REFLECTIONS OF THE LAW IN LITERATURE. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $6.50

307. Wing, Frank. OLD FORTY DOLLARS. Chicago, Reilly & Britton Company: 1916. Hinges are tape-reinforced, though they aren't cracked. Shelf wear to spine, with some soiling and fading. Overall Good. Illustrated throughout by the author. $10.00

308. Wister, A. L. ERLACH COURT: TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN OF OSSIP SCHUBIN. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1889. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. $12.50

309. Wolfe, Humbert. CURSORY RHYMES. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. : 1928. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with large chip to spine. $4.50

310. Wolverton, Ethel T. THAT MISSING DEED. New York & London, Frederick Warne & Co.: 1931. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges and a few tape repairs with Scotch tape. Scarce in d.j. $40.00

311. Wood, H. Harvey. THE POEMS AND FABLES OF ROBERT HENRYSON SCHOOLMASTER OF DUNFERMLINE. London, Oliver and Boyd: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. $9.50

312. Woodward, Ray. FOR AULD LANG SYNE: A BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP. New York, Platt & Peck: 1911. First American edition. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn VG dust jacket. Slight soiling to jacket and a couple of small holes on spine of jacket. $20.00

313. Woodward, Ray. FOR AULD LANG SYNE: A BOOK OF FRIENDSHIP. New York, Platt & Peck: 1911. First American edition. 94 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Stiff paper covers. A few creases to the paper and slight discoloration to covers. Slight soiling to jacket and a couple of small holes on spine of jacket. $14.00

314. Woodworth, F.C. BUDS AND BLOSSOMS FROM OUR OWN GARDEN. Auburn & Rochester, New York, Alden & Beardsley: 1855. 240 pages. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the covers. Some of the cloth has been pulled away from the top right corner of the front cover. Rubbing and some fading to the binding. Pages tightly bound. Illustrated with woodcuts. $19.50

315. Writer Publishing. THE WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL IX (9). Boston, Writer Publishing: 1896. 188 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 9 of this literary periodical. $30.00

316. Writer Publishing. THE WRITER: A MONTHLY MAGAZINE TO INTEREST AND HELP ALL LITERARY WORKERS. VOL VII (7). Boston, Writer Publishing: 1894. 188 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 7 of this literary periodical. $30.00

317. Yates, Katherine M. WHAT THE PINE HEARD. Boston, 1913. 35 pages. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Nice pictorial front cover. Binding is tight. $20.00

318. Young, Edward. POETICAL WORKS OF EDWARD YOUNG. Two volume set. Boston, Little, Brown: 1854. This is an 1854 edition. Leather spines and corners with marbled paper boards. The front cover of volume I is detached, but present. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Fine bindings. $50.00

319. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. FANTASTIC ADVENTURES QUARTERLY REISSUE. Winter 1948. With three large sections bound together. Chicago, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company: 1948. Softbound covers. Back cover is missing. Spine and front cover have chips and tears to the edges. Pages are browned at the edges. $20.00

320. Zola, Emile. LA FAUTE DE L'ABBE MOURET. Paris, Marpon Et Flammarios: 1890. French binding. Red leather spine. Raised bands. Marbled paper boards. Gilt decorations on spine leather. Some wear to spine and corners. Illustrated. A beautiful fine binding of this early Zola work. $200.00

Home       Main Inventory Page