Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Medical List
Last updated January 16, 2008
1. Abbott, W.C. & W.F. Waugh-editors. AMERICAN
ALKALOMETRY. A Digest of Clinic Teachings, `94 to `97 Inclusive. Two volume set.
Volumes I and II (1 and 2). Chicago, Alkaloidal
Clinic: 1897. Two volume set. Both volumes bound in 1/2 black leather. Volume I
has some shelf wear to the spine. Corners are rubbed through. A few gouges to
the cloth on the front and back covers. Volume II has several chips, ca. 1-2
infches, to the leather at the top of the spine and shelf wear to the corners.
Front cover is a bit warped. Binding is tight. A scarce medical set. $185.00
2. American Medical Association. THE
EVOLUTION OF ANTISEPTIC SURGERY: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE USE OF ANTISEPTICS
FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. London, Burroughs,
Wellcome & Co.: 1910. Small red flexible cloth binding. Some soiling to
binding. Wear to edges. $20.00
3. American Tract Society. OUR
EARTHLY HOUSE AND ITS BUILDER: OR, THE WISDOM OF GOD AS DISPLAYED IN THE BODY OF
MAN. New York, American Tract Society: [n.d.,ca.
1880]. Cloth on front joint is chipped. Wear to spine and corners. Woodcuts
illustrations. $25.00
4. Argus Company. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany,
NY, Argus Company: 1870. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading
and discoloration to covers. $75.00
5. Baker, La Reine Helen. RACE
IMPROVEMENT OR EUGENICS: A LITTLE BOOK ON A GREAT SUBJECT. New
York, Dodd, Mead: 1912. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping
to edges. Dust jacket has soiling. Text block also has some soiling at top
and fore-edge. Slight crack to text block in middle, but binding sound. $55.00
6. Ball, M.V. ESSENTIALS
OF BACTERIOLOGY: BEING A CONCISE AND SYSTEMATIC INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF
MICRO-ORGANISMS FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1900. 236 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. There are several faded and discolored spots to front and back
covers. $10.00
7. Barr, Thomas. MANUAL
OF DISEASES OF THE EAR: INCLUDING THOSE OF THE NOSE AND THROAT IN RELATION TO
THE EAR. Glasgow, James Maclhose and Sons: 1896.
Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight darkening to covers. $55.00
8. Bennet, James Henry. A
REVIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF UTERINE PATHOLOGY. Philadelphia,
Blanchard & Lea: 1856. Flexible cloth binding. Hinges starting to crack, but
binding holding. Some rubbing to covers. $20.00
9. Biddle, John B. MATERIA
MEDICA, FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS. Philadelphia,
Lindsay and Blakiston: 1878. 462 pages. Purple cloth binding shows wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. There is a ca. 2" tear to the cloth at the
headcap. Slight fading to binding color. Front hinge just starting to crack, but
still holding. This is the 1878 eighth edition. Woodcut illustrations. $75.00
10. Bradstreet, Hobart. SPINE
MOTION. Chicago, Privately Printed: 1922. 27
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00
11. Browne, Sir Thomas. RELIGIO
MEDICI: TOGETHER WITH A LETTER TO A FRIEND ON THE DEATH OF HIS INTIMATE FRIEND,
AND CHRISTIAN MORALS. Sir Thomas Browne: 1981.
Full blue leather, with gilt decorations and raised bands. Facsimile of the
rare 1845 first edition. One in the series "Classics of Medicine Libary".
$45.00
12. Budgett, Sidney P. ESSENTIALS
OF PHYSIOLOGY: PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1902. 233 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Faded spots to bottom of front and back covers. $12.00
13. Cabot, Richard C. DIFFERENTIAL
DIAGNOSIS: PRESENTED THROUGH AN ANALYSIS OF 385 CASES. Philadelphia
and London, W.B. Saunders: 1912. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
near VG. $28.00
14. Cantlie, James. FIRST
AID TO THE INJURED. London, St. John Ambulance
Assoc.: 1914. Light wear and slight fading, else VG. Includes a 39-page price
list of medical supplies from the St. John Ambulance Association, at the back of
the book. $20.00
15. Chapin, Henry Dwight. THE
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF INFANT FEEDING, WITH NOTES ON DEVELOPMENT. New
York, William Wood: 1909. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
soiling to binding. $55.00
16. Chase, A.W. DR.
CHASE'S COMBINATION RECEIPT BOOK: BEING A COMBINATION OF THREE BOOKS, 1. THE
FAVORITE MEDICAL RECEIPT BOOK AND HOME DOCTOR, 2. DR. CHASE'S RECEIPT BOOK, 3. A
PRACTICAL LAW AND BUSINESS GUIDE FOR HOME AND OFFICE. Detroit,
Michigan, F. B. Dickerson: 1915. 1292 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some discoloration to binding. $50.00
17. Clark, Henry G. AN
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD
ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston,
Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. . Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges.
There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of
this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines".
Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the
author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This
was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much
was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00
18. Clarke, W. Fairlie. A
MANUAL OF THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY. New York,
William Wood & Company: 1879. 316 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, with slight fraying to edges. Some scuffing and discoloration to
covers. Binding is tight. $20.00
19. Coplin, W. M. Late. LECTURES
ON PATHOLOGY DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS AT JEFFERSON MEDICAL COLLEGE,
PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son
& Co.: 1894-1895. All pamphlets are in original covers. Some wear and
soiling. This set is missing Part I, but contains the other eleven issues,
consisting of part II-part ix and three supplements. $90.00
20. Correll, R. W. THE
RURAL EFFICIENCY GUIDE. Cleveland, The Peoples
Efficiency Publishing: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A
massive book with many sections and probably between 1,000 and 2,000 pages. This
book combines four different books on Health, Engineering, Agriculture and
Livestock and Poultry Raising together in one omnibus. $35.00
21. Dawbarn, Robert H. M. AN
AID TO MATERIA MEDICA. New York, Macmillan: 1908.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding
is holding. $60.00
22. Dr. Jacobus X. THE
ETHNOLOGY OF THE SIXTH SENSE: STUDIES AND RESEARCHES INTO ITS ABUSES,
PERVERSIONS, FOLLIES, ANOMALIES, AND CRIMES. Paris,
Charles Carrington: 1899. First edition. 415 pages. This is the 1899 limited
first edition. Slight wear. Black cloth hardback binding. Spine slightly cocked.
Binding tight and clean. This copy is #217 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies
of the first edition. $55.00
23. Eber, Albert E. THE
STANDARD FORMULARY: A COLLECTION OF NEARLY FIVE THOUSAND FORMULAS FOR
PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS, FAMILY REMEDIES, TOILET ARTILES, VETERINARY
REMEDIES, SODA VOUNTAIN REQUISITS. Chicago, G. P.
Englehard: 1904. 500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling
and some darkening to the covers. There are some old prescriptions pasted into
the front inside covers and blank endpapers. $45.00
24. Eckley, W.T. PRACTICAL
ANATOMY: INCLUDING A SPECIAL SECTION ON THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF ANATOMY. Philadelphia,
P. Blakiston, Son & Company: 1899. 485 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. There are discolored and faded spots to the
binding. $35.00
25. Eshner, Augustus A. ESSENTIALS
OF DIAGNOSIS: ARRANGED IN THE FORM OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1900. 417 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of spots on the front cover are discolored and faded. $22.50
26. F.A. Davis Company. OPTIMISTIC
MEDICINE, OR THE EARLY TREATMENT OF SIMPLE PROBLEMS RATHER THAN THE LATE
TREATMENT OF SERIOUS PROBLEMS. Philadelphia, F.A.
Davis Company: 1921. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
27. Firebaugh, Ellen M. THE
PHYSICIAN'S WIFE AND THE THINGS THAT PERTAIN TO HER LIFE. Philadelphia,
F.A. Davis Company: 1894. Front hinge starting. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to binding. $6.00
28. Flint, Austin. MEDICAL
ETHICS AND ETIQUETTE: THE CODE OF ETHICS ADOPTED BY THE AMERICAN MEDICAL
ASSOCIATION. New York, D. Appleton & Company:
1893. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some soiling to binding.
Second printing of the AMA code of ethics. $150.00
29. Fowler, O. S. THE
PRACTICAL PHRENOLOGIST; AND RECORDER AND DELINEATOR OF THE CHARACTER AND
TALENTS. Boston, O. S. Fowler: 1869. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to covers. $20.00
30. Fox, Herbert. ELEMENTARY
BACTERIOLOGY AND PROTOZOOLOGY FOR THE USE OF NURSES. Philadelphia
and New York, Lea and Febiger: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to covers. $8.00
31. Gant, Samuel Goodwin. CONSTIPATION
AND INTESTINAL OBSTRUCTION. (Obstipation). London,
W.B. Saunders Company: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners show some scuffing. Title in gold on spine. Leather spine
and corners show some scuffing. $25.00
32. Giles, Arthur E. STERILITY
IN WOMEN. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1919.
Some shelf wear, else near VG. Spine slightly cocked. $22.50
33. Goethe, C. M. WAR
PROFITS... AND BETTER BABIES. Sacramento, Keystone
Press: 1946. 104 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
A book on eugenics. $12.50
34. Hall, W. W. FUN
BETTER THAN PHYSIC; OR EVERYBODY'S LIFE-PRESERVER. Springfield,
Massachutes, D.E. Fisk and Company: 1871. Some wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. This is the 1871 editoin. $25.00
35. Halsted, O. A
FULL AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW METHOD OF CURING DYSPEPSIA. New
York, O. Halsted: 1831. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear and scuffing to
spine. Corners also show wear through paper to underneath board. Some soiling
on covers. Internally tight and clean. A nice copy. $25.00
36. Hand, Alfred. ESSENTIALS
OF THE DISEASES OF CHILDREN: ARANGED IN THE FORM OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1901. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $75.00
37. Heisler, John Clement. A
TEXT-BOOK OF EMBRYOLOGY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1907. Some wear to spine and corners. 1907 edition. $25.00
38. Hemenway, Henry Bixby. HEALTHFUL
WOMANHOOD AND CHILDHOOD: PLAIN TALKS TO NON-PROFESSIONAL READERS RELATIVE TO
HEALTHY AND DISEASED CONDITIONS. Evanston,
Illinois, V.T. Hemenway: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G=. $25.00
39. Hendricks, George A. THE
PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, DEVOTED TO MEDICAL AND SURGICAL
SCIENCE. Volume VII, (7)-Number 5. May 1885. Ann
Arbor, Michigan, John William Keating: 1885. Some soiling and creases to page
edges at bottom. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. $20.00
40. Henry L. Shepard & Co. TRIBUNE
POPULAR SCIENCE. Boston, Henry L. Shepard: 1874.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Wear to edges of
covers. Binding tight and contents clean. Includes contributions by a wide
variety of scientific authors on a wide variety of topics, including lectures
and articles on astronomy, germ theory of disease, the nervous system, life in
other worlds, the brain, United States survey of the West, the effects of
alcohol, among others. $55.00
41. Hillier, Alfred. TUBERCULOSIS:
ITS NATURE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OPEN AIR
TREATMENT OF PHTHISIS. New York, Cassell and
Company.: 1900. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. $55.00
42. Hollick, Frederick. THE
MATRON'S MANUAL OF MIDWIFERY, AND THE DISEASES OF WOMEN DURING PREGNANCY AND IN
CHILD BED. New York, T.W. Strong: 1848. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. 1848 edition. k Corners are
bumped. There are a few chips to the cloth at top and bottom of spine. Some
soiling to covers. Slight foxing to pages. Binding tight. Scarce midwifery book.
$100.00
43. Isaac, A. Abt & John Ridlon-editors.
PEDIATRICS & ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY. Volume 5 in
THE PRACTICAL MEDICINE SERIES. Chicago, Year Book
Publishers: 1913. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
44. Jackson, Edward . ESSENTIALS
OF REFRACTION AND OF DISEASES OF THE EYE: WITH A CONSIDERATION OF OCULAR
INJURIES AND THE OCULAR SYMPTOMS OF GENERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia,
W.B. Saunders: 1901. 261 pages. Shelf wear to to spine and corners. Some fading
to covers at the bottom due to water contact. $12.00
45. James I of England. A
COUNTER-BLASTE TO TOBACCO. London, Rodale Press:
1954. Some shelf wear, else VG. Miniature books edition reprint of the rare
1604 original edition. $2.75
46. Johnson, Alexander Bryan. OPERATIVE
THERAPEUSIS. Volume II. New York, D. Appleton:
1915. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume II (2) only. $25.00
47. Klein, E. ELEMENTS
OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, Lea and Brothers:
1892. Hinges starting to crack, but binding holding. Some soiling to binding.
Corners and spine worn at edges. $25.00
48. Krantz, John C. A
TREATISE ON PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY: EMBRACING CERTAIN SPECIAL TOPICS OF
ANALYTICAL, ORGANIC & PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY. St.
Louis, C.V. Mosby Co.: 1920. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to
spine. $45.00
49. Lelean, P. S. SANITATION
IN WAR. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son: ca.
1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. This edition is undated, but
probably is ca. 1915. $6.00
50. Leroy, Louis. ESSENTIALS
OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1902.
263 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of
small faded spots to the front cover. $10.00
51. Leroy, Louis. ESSENTIALS
OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1909.
Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1909 edition. $15.00
52. Lockwood, Dean Putnam. UGO
BENZI: MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHER AND PHYSICIAN, 1376-1439. Chicago,
University Of Chicago Press: 1951. 441 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$15.00
53. Lowe, Edna Eugenia. HEALTH
RULES AND DANGER SIGNALS. Chicago, Fred High:
1918. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A
few scuffed spots on the front cover. $12.50
54. Lowry, Edith B. CONFIDENCES:
TALKS WITH A YOUNG GIRL CONCERNING HERSELF. Chicago,
Forbes: 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00
55. Luke, Thomas D. A
MANUAL OF NATURAL THERAPY. With 30 plates & 125 illustrations. New
York, William Wood & Company: 1908. . Some wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. A rare medical book, with photographic plates. This book covers the
topics (among many others), of massage therapy, photo-therapy, hydrotherapy,
Galvanism & Faradism, High Frequency Currents and Electricity, and many
other topics. $250.00
56. Macfadden, Bernarr. STRENGTHENING
THE EYES: A SYSTEM OF SCIENTIFIC EYE TRAINING. New
York, Macfadden: 1930. 201 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Fading to the covers. Some fading to binding. $10.00
57. Macfadden, Bernarr. VITALITY
SUPREME A GUIDE TO HEALTH. New York, Macfadden
Publications: 1929. 185 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
58. Macfadden, Bernarr. THE
TRUTH ABOUT TOBACCO. HOW TO BREAK THE HABIT. New
York, Physical Culture Corporation: 1924. 183 pages. Shelf wear and some fading
to binding. Dust jacket has soiling and chips to the edges. $20.00
59. Maryott, Edgar E. THE
NEW MEDICAL WORLD. Springfield, Massachusetts,
Hampden Publishing: 1899. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Corners bumped. 1899 edition. $30.00
60. McDonald, Archibald Leete. ESSENTIALS
OF SURGERY: A TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY FOR STUDENST AND GRADUATE NURSES AND FOR THOSE
INTERESTED IN THE CARE OFTHE SICK. Philadelphia,
Lippincott: 1923. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.50
61. Means, James Howard. DYSPNOEA.
Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins: 1924. Some wear
to spine and corners, else near VG. $50.00
62. Medical Council Company. OBSTETRICAL
EMERGENCIES, BY AN EXPERIENCED OBSTETRICIAN. Philadelphia,
Medical Council: 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to
covers. 59 pages. $18.00
63. Miller, Frank E. DOMESTIC
MEDICAL PRACTICE: A HOUSEHOLD ADVISER IN THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES, ARRANGED FOR
FAMILY USE. Chicago, Domestic Medical Society:
1927. 1463 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped.
Some scuffed spots to covers. A massive medical book $75.00
64. Morris, Henry. ESSENTIALS
OF MATERIA MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS, AND PRESCRIPTION WRITING: ARRANGED IN THE FORM
OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Philadelphia, W.B.
Saunders: 1899. 288 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A few discolored and faded spots to the front cover. $12.00
65. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE
FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C.V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf
wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for
his Western Americana publications later in his life. $25.00
66. Mummery, P. Lockhart. THE
AFTER-TREATMENT OF OPERATIONS. New York, William
Wood: 1904. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. This is the 1904
edition. $75.00
67. Munde, Paul F. A
SKETCH OF THE MANAGEMENT OF PREGNANCY, PARTURITION AND THE PUERPERAL STATE. Detroit,
Michigan, George S. Davis: 1888. Shelf wear to spine & corner. Some pages
loosening in middle. $40.00
68. Mutual Life Ins. Co. ACCIDENTS,
A MANUAL FOR REFERENCE. New York, Mutual Life
Insurance Co.: 1903. Flexible cloth binding. Some wear, else near VG. $15.00
69. Mutual Life Ins. Co. CARE
OF INVALIDS, A MANUAL FOR REFERENCE. New York,
Mutual Life Insurance Co.: 1903. Flexible cloth binding. Some soiling and wear.
$10.00
70. National Convention for Revising the
Pharmacopoeia.. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED
STATES OF AMERICA SEVENTH DECENNIAL REVISION. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippincott: 1893. 602 pages. Full brown leather binding. Wear and some
discoloration and slight soiling to leather. A clean and tight copy. $95.00
71. Noble, Richard B. RHYTHMIC
BREATHING, PLUS OLFACTORY NERVE INFLUENCE ON RESPIRATION. New
York, Richard B. Noble: 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00
72. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL
ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
73. O'Brien, John A. LAWFUL
BIRTH CONTROL ACCORDING TO NATURE'S LAW IN HARMONY WITH CHRISTIAN MORALITY. Ft.
Wayne, Indiana, Courtney Company: 1934. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn
dust jacket. $20.00
74. Owen, Hubley R. THE
TREATMENT OF EMERGENCIES. London, W.B. Saunders
Co.: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 1919 edition. $25.00
75. Parvin, Theophilus. AN
ADDRESS TO STUDENTS. Delivered at the Request of the YMCA in West Spruce Street
Presbyterian Church, Sunday Feb. 17, 1895. Philadelphia,
P. Blakiston, Son & Co.: 1895. Printed softbound wrappers. Slight
discoloration to covers, else near VG. The title of the address was "He
dies, and makes no sign". The address covers death through the viewpoint of
medical science and religious faith. A most interesting lecture. $15.00
76. Paterson, A. Melville. MANUAL
OF EMBRYOLOGY. London, Henry Frowde: 1915. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $65.00
77. Probst, Otto E. SECRET
SINS OF SOCIETY AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE SEXES. Chicago,
American Publishing House: 1901. Full red leather. Slight wear and scuffs. A
beautiful binding. $100.00
78. Quine, William E. A
DOCTORS WIFE. Chicago, Privately Printed: 1901.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. Small
flexible white cloth binding. This was orginally given in Chicago as an
after-dinner speech before the banquet of the College of Physicians and Surgeons
in April of 1899. $20.00
79. Ralston, Everett. THE
GREAT RALSTON HEALTH CLUB. Washington, DC, Martyn
College Press: 1894. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Soiling
to covers. Some chips from paper spine. A few soiled smudges to pages. $45.00
80. Redfield, Harold Hamilton. A
COMPEND OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLES: WITH SYMPTOMATIC INDICATIONS OF THEIR
THERAPEUTIC USE. Chicago, Clinic Publishing: 1910.
Some shelf wear, else VG. Very scarce title. This book covers a wide variety of
alkaloidal materia medica. The book lists the alkaloids in alphabetical order
and gives their physiological action and their various therapeutic uses. $100.00
81. Richardson, Joseph G. HEALTH
REMEDIES: A COMPLETE MEDICAL WORK & FAMILY GUIDE: MODERN MEDICINE TREATMENT
SIMPLIFIED. GIVEN IN LATIN AND PLAIN ENGLISH. Buffalo,
New York, Grant Co.: 1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Covers
are bowed outward. $25.00
82. Sayers, R.R.. MANUAL
OF FIRST-AID INSTRUCTION FOR MINERS. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1922. 221 pages. Soiling and a few creases and
tears to the edges of the paper covers. $10.00
83. Schenk, Leopold. SCHENK'S
THEORY: THE DETERMINATION OF SEX. Chicago, Werner
Company: 1898. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
84. Schleif, William. MATERIA
MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS, MEDICAL PHARMACY, PRESCRIPTION-WRITING, AND MEDICAL LATIN:
A MANUAL FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. New York
, Lea Brothers & Company: 1899. 354 pages. Shelf wear and some scuffing to
the spine and corners. Some soiling to the red cloth covers and text block.
Binding is tight. Scarce. $75.00
85. Sever, James Warren. THE
PRINCIPLES OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY FOR NURSES. New
York, Macmillan: 1925. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50
86. Shannon, T.W. NATURE'S
SECRETS REVEALED: SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEGE OF THE LAWS OF SEX LIFE AND HEREDITY, OR
EUGENICS. Topeka, Kansas, Standard Publishing Co.:
1920. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped, else near VG. $10.00
87. Smith, Henry H. A
SYSTEM OF OPERATIVE SURGERY: Based Upon the Practice of Surgeons in the United
States; and Comprising a Bibliographical Index and Historical Record of Many of
Their Operations, During a Period of Two Hundred Years. Philadelphia,
Lippincott, Grambo & Company: 1852. This is the rare first edition of this
monumental work on operative surgery. Bound in full brown leather with black
leather label on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and
boards, with bottom corners rubbed through the leather. A few scuffs and rubbed
spots to the leather on the covers. Some light scattered foxing to the pages.
The binding is tight and sound. Overall a beautiful volume in all original
binding. I collated this book and it is complete with all pages and all 80
plates. The author was a true pioneer in the field of surgery and medicine. He
was a prolific researcher and writer and one of the most influentual early
American authorities in the field of surgery. He devoted most of his
professional life to the study and understanding of surgical tools, methods and
techniques. He served during the Civil War as one of the foremost surgeons in
the U.S. Army Hospital. In this book, Dr. Smith outlines the progress and
history of American surgical methods as well as the most up-to-date methods and
surgical practices of his day. This massive volume is divided into five major
sections, as follows; "General Duties and Elementary Operations";
"Operations on the Head & Face"; "Operations Practiced on the
Neck and Trunk"; "Operations on the Genito-urinary Organs and
Rectum"; and `Operations on the Extremities". There is also an lengthy
and invaluable bibliographic section listing a wide selection of medical and
surgical publications up to the year 1852. $2500.00
88. Steele, Joel Dorman. HYGIENIC
PHYSIOLOGY, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE USE OF ALCOHOLIC DRINKS AND NARCOTICS.
New York, A.S. Barnes: 1888. Corners bumped. Very
little shelf wear. Bound in half red leather with gilt title. Spine in
beautiful condition. With two color plates & numerous other illustrations. $35.00
89. Stimson, Julia C. NURSES
HANDBOOK OF DRUGS AND SOLUTIONS. Boston, Whitcomb
and Barrows: 1916. Some wear and fading to spine. 1916 edition. $20.00
90. Stirling, William. OUTLINES
OF PRACTICAL PHYSIOLOGY BEING A MANUAL FOR THE PHYSIOLOGICAL LABORATORY,
INCLUDING CHEMICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY, WITH REFERENCE TO PRACTICAL
MEDICINE. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son &
Company: 1898. 402 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few
small soiled spots to the binding. With 269 woodcut illustrations. $37.50
91. The Shredded Wheat Company. THE
HAPPY WAY TO HEALTH: A LITTLE BOOK ON HOW TO LIVE IN HARMONY WITH NATURAL LAW. Niagra
Falls, N.Y, The Shredded Wheat Company: 1917. Some wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $20.00
92. Von Lesser, L. SURGICAL
EMERGENCIES: 12 LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIPSIC. Translated and
revised by Frederick A. Lyons. New York,
Bermingham & Co.: 1883. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG.
Small scuffs to a couple of places on spine. $50.00
93. W. R. Warner & Co.. MANUFACTURING
PHARMACEUTISTS: MAKERS OF SOLUBLE COATED PILLS, GRANULES AND PARVULES, STANDARD
FLUID EXTRACTS... Chicago, William R. Warner &
Co.: Flexible cloth binding. $35.00
94. Weekly Roster and Medical Digest. THIRTY-FIFTH
ANNIVERSARY EDITION OF THE WEEKLY ROSTER AND MEDICAL DIGEST, 1905-1940. Philadelphia,
Philadelphia County Medical: 1940. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG.
Spine title faded. $25.00
95. Wellcome, Henry S.. FROM
ERGOT TO ERNUTIN: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Lecture Memoranda, American Medical
Association, Chicago, 1908. London, Burroughs
Wellcome & Co.: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A small AMA
regional publication for Chicago. Rare treatise on these hallucinagenic seeds
and derivatives (a primitive form of LSD). $400.00
96. Williams, Leonard. MINOR
MALADIES AND THEIR TREATMENT. New York, William
Wood: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00
97. Williams, W. L. SURGICAL
AND OBSTETRICAL OPERATIONS. New York, Privately
printed: 1907. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. 1907
edition. A couple of page groups are starting to slip outward in the middle
of the book, but the binding is still tight. $20.00
98. Woodward, Charles. AN
ORIGINAL AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OF INTRA-UTERINE MEDICATION FOR THE TREATMENT
OF THE VARIOUS FORMS OF UTERINE DISEASES. Chicago,
Charles Woodward: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
$60.00
99. Yeo, Burney. A
MANUAL OF MEDICAL TREATMENT, OR CLINICAL THERAPEUTICS. Two volumes. Chicago,
W. T. Keener: 1906. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes.
This is the 1906 edition. $65.00