Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Medical List

Last Updated January 13, 2012


1. Abbott, W.C. & W.F. Waugh-editors. AMERICAN ALKALOMETRY. A Digest of Clinic Teachings, `94 to `97 Inclusive. Two volume set. Volumes I and II (1 and 2).. Chicago: Alkaloidal Clinic, 1897. Two volume set. Both volumes bound in 1/2 black leather. Volume I has some shelf wear to the spine. Corners are rubbed through. A few gouges to the cloth on the front and back covers. Volume II has several chips, ca. 1-2 infches, to the leather at the top of the spine and shelf wear to the corners. Front cover is a bit warped. Binding is tight. A scarce medical set. $100.00

2. Alcott, William A. THE USE OF TOBACCO:. New York: Fowler and Wells, 1857. 88 pages. Small softbound pamphlet was stapled paper wrapper binding. There are some chips to the paper on the spine and some soiling to the covers. The former owner has written his name in pencil on the front cover and contents page. The pages are clean and tightly bound. An early treatise on the detrimental effects of tobacco on the human body. $75.00

3. American Medical Association. THE EVOLUTION OF ANTISEPTIC SURGERY: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE USE OF ANTISEPTICS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES.. London: Burroughs, Wellcome & Co. , 1910. Small red flexible cloth binding. Some soiling to binding. Wear to edges. $15.00

4. Argus Company. TRANSACTIONS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1870.. Albany, NY: Argus Company, 1870. 1st American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. $70.00

5. Barr, Thomas. MANUAL OF DISEASES OF THE EAR: INCLUDING THOSE OF THE NOSE AND THROAT IN RELATION TO THE EAR.. Glasgow: James Maclhose and Sons, 1896. Some wear to spine and corners. Slight darkening to covers. $30.00

6. Bennet, James Henry. A REVIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF UTERINE PATHOLOGY.. Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea, 1856. Flexible cloth binding. Hinges starting to crack, but binding holding. Some rubbing to covers. $15.00

7. Biddle, John B. MATERIA MEDICA, FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS.. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1878. 462 pages. Purple cloth binding shows wear and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a ca. 2" tear to the cloth at the headcap. Slight fading to binding color. Front hinge just starting to crack, but still holding. This is the 1878 eighth edition. Woodcut illustrations. $25.00

8. Cannon, Jack Arlo. A CURRENT TECHNIQUE OF AORTOILIAC AND FEMOROPOPLITEAL ENDARTERECTOMY FOR OBLITERATIVE ATHEROSCLEROSIS.. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1965. 54 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $33.00

9. Chase, A.W. DR. CHASE'S COMBINATION RECEIPT BOOK: BEING A COMBINATION OF THREE BOOKS, 1. THE FAVORITE MEDICAL RECEIPT BOOK AND HOME DOCTOR, 2. DR. CHASE'S RECEIPT BOOK, 3. A PRACTICAL LAW AND BUSINESS GUIDE FOR HOME AND OFFICE.. Detroit, Michigan: F. B. Dickerson, 1915. 1292 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some discoloration to binding. $50.00

10. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852.. Boston: Thurston, Torry & Emerson, 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

11. Coplin, W. M. Late. LECTURES ON PATHOLOGY DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS AT JEFFERSON MEDICAL COLLEGE, PHILADELPHIA.. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co. , 1894-1895. All pamphlets are in original covers. Some wear and soiling. This set is missing Part I, but contains the other eleven issues, consisting of part II-part ix and three supplements. $90.00

12. Dawbarn, Robert H.M. AN AID TO MATERIA MEDICA.. New York: Macmillan, 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding is holding. $45.00

13. Deseret Book Company. NICOTINE ON THE AIR: A Brief Discussion by a Scientist Telling Why Tobacco "is not good for man"...to the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.. Salt Lake City: General Campaign Committee, 1940. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Some selling at the edges of the covers. $7.50

14. Dessar, Leonard A. HOME TREATMENT FOR CATARRHS AND COLDS: A HANDY GUIDE FOR CARE & TREATMENT OF CATARRHAL TROUBLES, COLD IN THE HEAD, SORE THROAT.. New York: Home Series Publishing, 1894. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy. $22.50

15. Eliason, Eldridge L. PRACTICAL BANDAGING, INCLUDING ADHESIVE AND PLASTER-OF-PARIS DRESSINGS.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1914. 124 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $14.00

16. Engle, Earl Theron. Proceedings: Conference on Diagnosis in Sterility.. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. 237 pages. Slight shelf wear, else very good in dust jacket with a few small chips to the edges. $25.00

17. F.A. Davis Company. OPTIMISTIC MEDICINE, OR THE EARLY TREATMENT OF SIMPLE PROBLEMS RATHER THAN THE LATE TREATMENT OF SERIOUS PROBLEMS.. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1921. Some wear to spine and corners. $8.00

18. Gage, Jack. THE HORSE, THE BUGGY, THE DOCTOR.. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Flintlock Pub., Cheyenne, 1968. 42 pages. $25.00

19. Gant, Samuel Goodwin. CONSTIPATION AND INTESTINAL OBSTRUCTION. (Obstipation).. London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners show some scuffing. Title in gold on spine. Leather spine and corners show some scuffing. $18.00

20. Giles, Arthur E. STERILITY IN WOMEN.. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. Some shelf wear. Boards are slightly bowed outward. Spine slightly cocked. $22.50

21. Harrison, Eveleen. HOME NURSING;. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. 235 pages. 1918 second edition. Blue cloth covers show wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are a couple of small discolored spots on the covers. $15.00

22. Hart, Edith Violet. THE BABY'S PHYSICAL CULTURE GUIDE.. Chicago: Rand Mcnally, 1913. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. D.j. also has soiling. $18.00

23. Hayward, Ira N. DR. DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE.. Salt Lake City: Stevens & Wallis, 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $45.00

24. Heisler, John Clement. A TEXT-BOOK OF EMBRYOLOGY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE.. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1907. Some wear to spine and corners. 1907 edition. $7.00

25. Hemenway, Henry Bixby. HEALTHFUL WOMANHOOD AND CHILDHOOD: PLAIN TALKS TO NON-PROFESSIONAL READERS RELATIVE TO HEALTHY AND DISEASED CONDITIONS.. Evanston, Illinois: V. T. Hemenway, 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 4252add. $25.00

26. Hendricks, George A. THE PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, DEVOTED TO MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SCIENCE. Volume VII, (7)-Number 5. May 1885.. Ann Arbor, Michigan: John William Keating, 1885. Some soiling and creases to page edges at bottom. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. $5.00

27. Heron, William T. CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF SUGGESTION AND HYPNOSIS.. Springfield, Illinois: Charles C Thomas, 1959. 137 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some browning. $10.00

28. Hertzler, Arthur E. THE TECHNIC OF LOCAL ANESTHESIA.. St. Louis: Henry Kimpton, 1937. 284 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and ink stamps inside the covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50

29. Hillier, Alfred. TUBERCULOSIS: ITS NATURE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OPEN AIR TREATMENT OF PHTHISIS.. New York: Cassell and Company. , 1900. Some wear and fading to spine. Clean and bright binding. $40.00

30. Johnson, I.D. A GUIDE TO HOMEOPATHIC PRACTICE: DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND PRIVATE INDIVIDUALS.. Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1927. 494 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A section of pages near the end of the book has a spill stain at the lower right corners of the pages. $28.00

31. Joseph, Max & J.B. Van Deventer. ATLAS OF CUTANEOUS MORBID HISTOLOGY.. Chicago: W.T. Keener and Co, 1906. 48 pages. Original binding. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Cover title is faded. Spine title is somewhat dulled. Binding is tight. With 24 color plates. A very scarce medical book on diseases and other problems of the skin. $125.00

32. Kellogg, John Harvey. TO: From Infancy to Old Age; a Cyclopedia of Special Knowledge for All Classes on the Hygiene of Sex.. Battle Creek, Michigan: Home & Health Library, 1903. 798 pages. Green cloth covers show quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. There are some small stain spots on the front cover near the top. The board edges are rubbed through in places. The binding is tight contents are clean and complete. $35.00

33. Klein, E. ELEMENTS OF HISTOLOGY.. Philadelphia: Lea and Brothers, 1892. Hinges starting to crack, but binding holding. Some soiling to binding. Corners and spine worn at edges. $10.00

34. Krantz, John C. A TREATISE ON PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY: EMBRACING CERTAIN SPECIAL TOPICS OF ANALYTICAL, ORGANIC & PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY.. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Co., 1920. First American edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to spine. $40.00

35. Leroy, Louis. ESSENTIALS OF HISTOLOGY.. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1909. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1909 edition. $2.50

36. Lockwood, Charles D. & Mildred E. Newton. THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF SURGICAL NURSING.. New York: Macmillan, 1932. 371 pages. 1936 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.75

37. Lowry, Edith B. CONFIDENCES: TALKS WITH A YOUNG GIRL CONCERNING HERSELF.. Chicago: Forbes, 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00

38. Luke, Thomas D. A MANUAL OF NATURAL THERAPY. With 30 plates & 125 illustrations.. New York: William Wood & Company, 1908. Some wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed. A clean and tight copy. A rare medical book, with photographic plates. This book covers the topics (among many others), of massage therapy, photo-therapy, hydrotherapy, Galvanism & Faradism, High Frequency Currents and Electricity, and many other topics. $125.00

39. Martin, H. Newell. THE HUMAN BODY: AN ACCOUNT OF ITS STRUCTURE AND ACTIVITIES AND THE CONDITIONS OF ITS HEALTHY WORKING.. New York: Holt and company, 1919. 649 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

40. Maryott, Edgar E. THE NEW MEDICAL WORLD.. Springfield, Massachusetts: Hampden Publishing, 1899. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. 1899 edition. $15.00

41. McClure, Royal A. LECTURES OF INTEREST TO WOMEN: PUBLISHED IN INTEREST OF BETTER BABIES, HEALTHIER MOTHERS, AND PAINLESS CHILDBIRTH.. Chicago: Maternity Hospital Corporation, 1920. 458 pages. Some shelf wear. Flexible cloth binding. Clean and tight. $5.50

42. McDonald, Archibald Leete. ESSENTIALS OF SURGERY: A TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY FOR STUDENST AND GRADUATE NURSES AND FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN THE CARE OFTHE SICK.. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1923. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $8.00

43. Means, James Howard. DYSPNOEA.. Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1924. Some wear to spine and corners. $30.00

44. Moll, Albert Dr. THE SEXUAL LIFE OF THE CHILD.. New York: Macmillan, 1913. 339 pages. Blue cloth covers show wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The hinges are shaken, but the binding is holding. $20.00

45. Morrill, Charles. THE PHYSIOLOGY OF WOMAN AND HER DISEASES FROM INFANCY TO OLD AGE.. Syracuse, New York: William T. Hamilton, 1856. 408 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. There are chips and tears to the cloth on the front joint. The brown cloth is faded and scuffed and worn. Corners are rubbed through. The text block is tightly bound and pages are tight. Pages 259-60 in 261-62 are mostly torn away, otherwise contents complete. $12.00

46. Moyer, Carl A. & Harvey R. Butcher. BURNS, SHOCK, AND PLASMA VOLUME REGULATION.. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company, 1967. 428 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

47. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE FOR NURSES.. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1918. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for his Western Americana publications later in his life. $12.50

48. Mutual Life Ins. Co. ACCIDENTS, A MANUAL FOR REFERENCE.. New York: Mutual Life Insurance Co. , 1903. Flexible cloth binding. Some shelf wear. $3.85

49. O'Brien, John A. LAWFUL BIRTH CONTROL ACCORDING TO NATURE'S LAW IN HARMONY WITH CATHOLIC MORALITY.. Ft. Wayne, Indiana: Courtney Company, 1934. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. $6.00

50. Owen, Hubley R. THE TREATMENT OF EMERGENCIES.. London: W. B. Saunders Co., 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 1919 edition. $8.00

51. Parvin, Theophilus. AN ADDRESS TO STUDENTS. Delivered at the Request of the YMCA in West Spruce Street Presbyterian Church, Sunday Feb. 17, 1895.. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co. , 1895. Printed softbound wrappers. Slight discoloration to covers. The title of the address was "He dies, and makes no sign". The address covers death through the viewpoint of medical science and religious faith. A most interesting lecture. 4215add. $15.00

52. Paterson, A. Melville. MANUAL OF EMBRYOLOGY.. London: Henry Frowde, 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $35.00

53. Price, Eldridge C. A PHILOSOPHY OF THERAPEUTICS: THE FOUNDATION OF WHICH RESTS UPON THE TWO POSTULATES.. Baltimore: Nunn & Co, 1904. 336 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Former hospital ink stamp inside covers. Binding tight. A very scarce therapeutics book. The author is not in favor of wide-spread use of drugs in treating medical conditions. $100.00

54. Quine, William E. THE DOCTORS WIFE.. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. Small flexible white cloth binding. This was orginally given in Chicago as an after-dinner speech before the banquet of the College of Physicians and Surgeons in April of 1899. 4518add. $18.00

55. Ralston, Everett. THE GREAT RALSTON HEALTH CLUB.. Washington, DC: Martyn College Press, 1894. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Soiling to covers. Some chips from paper spine. A few soiled smudges to pages. $45.00

56. Redfield, Harold Hamilton. A COMPEND OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLES: WITH SYMPTOMATIC INDICATIONS OF THEIR THERAPEUTIC USE.. Chicago: Clinic Publishing, 1910. Slight shelf wear. Clean and bright. Very scarce title. This book covers a wide variety of alkaloidal materia medica. The book lists the alkaloids in alphabetical order and gives their physiological action and their various therapeutic uses. $45.00

57. Resnick, Louis. EYE HAZARDS IN INDUSTRY.. New York: Columbia University, 1941. 321 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $12.50

58. Rich, Edward L. HAPPY DAY: LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD L. RICH, M.D.. Salt Lake City: Granite Publishing Company, 1970. 295 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding and the slight dulling to the gold titles on the front cover and spine. $12.50

59. Ries, W.F. PERFECT HEALTH, BASED ON SCIENCE AND EXPERIENCE.. Toledo, Ohio: W.F. Ries, 1927. 249 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and the edges of the covers. There is a small chip to the paper at the bottom of the spine and one tape-repaired tear near the top of the spine. The binding is tight. $55.00

60. Sayers, R.R.. MANUAL OF FIRST-AID INSTRUCTION FOR MINERS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1922. 221 pages. Soiling and a few creases and tears to the edges of the paper covers. $2.25

61. Schleif, William. MATERIA MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS, MEDICAL PHARMACY, PRESCRIPTION-WRITING, AND MEDICAL LATIN: A MANUAL FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS.. New York : Lea Brothers & Company, 1899. 354 pages. Shelf wear and some scuffing to the spine and corners. Some soiling to the red cloth covers and text block. Binding is tight. Scarce. $75.00

62. Sizer, Nelson. HOW TO STUDY STRANGERS BY TEMPERAMENT, FACE AND HEAD.. New York: Fowler & Wells co.; [etc., etc.], 1895. 1895 edition. Green cloth cover show shelfware to the spine edges. The corners are bumped. Front hinge slightly cracked. There are a couple of scuffs and bumps to the binding. The covers are bright. A detailed phrenology book. $75.00

63. Stirling, William. OUTLINES OF PRACTICAL PHYSIOLOGY: BEING A MANUAL FOR THE PHYSIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, INCLUDING CHEMICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY, WITH REFERENCE TO PRACTICAL MEDICINE.. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Company, 1898. 402 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to the binding. With 269 woodcut illustrations. $8.50

64. Stone, Nelson H. PROFILES OF BURN MANAGEMENT.. Miami, Florida: Industrial Medicine Pub. Co, 1969. 51 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $16.00

65. Sweet, Richard H. THORACIC SURGERY.. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1951. 345 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.95

66. Tanner, Fred Wilbur. Food-Borne Infections and Intoxications.. Champaign, Illinois: Twin City Printing Co., 1933. 439 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $11.50

67. Taylor, Alfred S. ON POISONS IN RELATION TO MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE AND MEDICINE.. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848. 687 pages. Full tan leather binding with black leather label on the spine. There is wear and rubbing it is my edges and corners. The corners are rubbed through. There is a small amount of peeling to the leather on the covers. The spine is scuffed and rubbed, but still in decent condition. The leather label is still legible. The pages are clean and tightly bound. Scattered foxing, mostly near the end of the book. $125.00

68. United States Army. DRILL REGULATIONS AND OUTLINES OF FIRST AID FOR THE HOSPITAL CORPS, UNITED STATES ARMY.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1900. 135 pages. Small black leather binding. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the top of the spine and a repaired tear to the leather on the spine. The front hinged is cracked, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean. With quite a few illustrations showing methods of transporting injured soldiers and in treating battlefield injuries. A scarce title. $30.00

69. Von Lesser, L. (trans. Frederick A. Lyons). SURGICAL EMERGENCIES: 12 LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIPSIC. Translated and revised by Frederick A. Lyons.. New York: Bermingham & Co. , 1883. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small scuffs to a couple of places on spine. $22.50

70. Williams, Leonard. MINOR MALADIES AND THEIR TREATMENT.. New York: William Wood, 1908. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50

71. Williams, W.L. SURGICAL AND OBSTETRICAL OPERATIONS.. New York: Privately Printed, 1907. 1907 edition. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the middle of the text block, but still attached. A couple of page groups are starting to slip outward in the middle of the book, but the binding is still tight. $8.00

72. Woodward, Charles. AN ORIGINAL AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OF INTRA-UTERINE MEDICATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE VARIOUS FORMS OF UTERINE DISEASES.. Chicago: Charles Woodward, ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

73. Yeo, I. Burney. A MANUAL OF MEDICAL TREATMENT, OR CLINICAL THERAPEUTICS. Two volumes.. Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1906. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Overall a clean and tight copy. Very nice condition. $37.50

74. Zinsser, Hans. INFECTION AND RESISTANCE; AN EXPOSITION OF THE BIOLOGICAL PHENOMENA UNDERLYING THE OCCURRENCE OF INFECTION AND THE RECOVERY OF THE ANIMAL BODY FROM INFECTIOUS DISEASE.. New York: Macmillan, 1916. 546 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

Home       Main Inventory Page