Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Medical List

Last updated January 18, 2010


1. A. Flanagin Publisher. THOMPSON'S DRILLS AND MARCHES. Chicago, A. Flanagin Publisher: 1892. 63 pages. Softcover staple binding. This copy is missing the covers. The last text page is half-way torn away. $15.00

2. Aufdemberge, C.T. THEY HAD A GOOD BAND. Flagstaff, Arizona, Privately Printed: 2006. 300 pages. Large blue softbound covers. Privately printed history of old time brass bands in and around Saline Valley, Kansas. A great history. $35.00

3. Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn. MENDELSSOHN'S SONGS WITHOUT WORDS, (LIEDER OHNE WORTER) PIANO-FORTE. Boston, Oliver Ditson Company: 1890. 127 pages. Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Front cover nearly detached. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to the leather. Binding is tight. A beautiful antiquarian piano book. No date of publication, circa 1890's. $35.00

4. Bassuk, Albert O. HOW TO PRESENT THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. New York, The Bass Publishers: 1934. 195 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Text block has a slight crack in the middle, but is holding nicely. In edge-worn d.j. with tears and chips to the edges. Scarce dust jacket. $68.00

5. Bilhorn, P.P. BILHORN'S MALE CHORUS, NOS. 1 AND 2 COMBINED: POCKET EDITION. Chicago, Bilhorn Brothers: 1888. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

6. Bradbury, William B. THE NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS, ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason Brothers: 1856. 1st American edition. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding is tight. $45.00

7. Burchenal, Elizabeth. FOLK-DANCES AND SINGING GAMES: TWENTY-SIX FOLK-DANCES. Two volume set. New York, G. Schirmer: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Two volume set. Volume I has worn edges and some scuffs to covers and no dust jacket. Volume II has dust jacket with some chips to spine edges and corners. $20.00

8. Cash, Johnny. THE BEST OF JOHNNY CASH. Winona, Minnesota, Hal Leonard Corporation: 1982. Large glossy softcover edition. Shelf wear to edges of covers, else near very good. $19.50

9. Chadwick, George Whitefield. HARMONY: A COURSE OF STUDY. Boston, B. F. Wood Music: Some wear to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. $7.50

10. Clair, Kinnier St. LEMON PIE FOR ANDY: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. New York, Samuel French: 1941. 23 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

11. Darian, Walter. DIARY OF A STREET DANCER. Miami, Florida, Hallmark: 1989. 1st American edition. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. $8.50

12. Dr. Doran. "THEIR MAJESTIES SERVANTS" ANNALS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE, FROM THOMAS BETTERTON TO EDMUND KEAN. Two volume set. New York, W. J. Widdleton: 1865. 1st American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading and scuffing to bindings. Bindings are tight. This is an 1865 edition. Two volume set. $25.00

13. Dumesnil, Rene. HISTOIRE DA LA MUSIQUE ILLUSTREE. Paris, Librairie Plon: 1934. 286 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 red leather, with leather spine and corners. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the leather spine. Binding is tight. A beautiful binding and an important first edition on the history of music. $75.00

14. Else, Ronald. HIS FIRST SHAVE: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. New York, Samuel French: 1935. 19 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. A few discolored spots to covers, else near VG. $10.00

15. Frejaville, Gustave. AU MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions Dumonde Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies, of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37. Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00

16. Gordon, Dorothy. AROUND THE WORLD IN SONG. Illustrated by Alida Van R. Conover. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Some browning and light soiling to dust jacket. $7.50

17. Griggs, John & Carlos Barbosa-Lima. CARLOS BARBOSA-LIMA STANDARDS FOR GUITAR. Pacific, Missouri, Mel Bay Publications: 1998. 88 pages. Softcovers. CD is missing from the back pocket. $35.00

18. Harbin, E. O. PARODOLOGY: SONGS FOR FUN AND FELLOWSHIP. A COLLECTION OF STUNT AND PEP SONGS FOR CAMPS, PARTIES, WORSHIP, AND PEP OCCASIONS. Nashville, Tennessee, Cokesbury: 1927. Some Shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.95

19. Hughes, Babette. MONEY FOR JAM: A FARCE IN ONE ACT. Boston, Walter H. Baker: 1928. 20 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Softbound covers. Tape repair on spine. $10.00

20. Isbin, Sharon. THE ACOUSTIC GUITAR ANSWER BOOK. San Anselmo, California, The String Letter Press: 1994. 60 pages. Softcovers. Near new condition. $8.00

21. Julius W. Held. LITURGY AND HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PROTESTANT CHURCH OF THE UNITED BRETHREN, OR UNITAS FRATRUM. Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Julius W. Held: 1851. 308 pages. Scarce 1851 edition of this United Brethren hymnal. Beautifully bound in full black leather with raised bands on the spine and gold decoration on covers and spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A very small chip to the leather at the bottom of the spine. Some pages have scattered foxing and there are a few small dampstains to some page edges. The binding is tight and contents complete and clean. A beautiful copy. $150.00

22. King, A. Hyatt. SOME BRITISH COLLECTORS OF MUSIC, CIRCA 1600-1960. the Sandars Lectures for 1961. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1963. First American edition. Shelf wear, else in near VG in jacket with small chips to edges. $15.00

23. Latham, Jean Lee. CHRISTOPHER'S ORPHANS. Chicago, The Dramatic Publishing Company: 1931. 36 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to softbound covers. $10.00

24. Lawton, Mary. SCHUMANN-HEINK: THE LAST OF THE TITANS. New York, Macmillan Company: 1929. 390 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00

25. Letz, Hans-compiler. MUSIC FOR THE VIOLIN AND VIOLA. Volume II of the series "The Field of Music". New York, Rinehart & Company Co. : 1948. Shelf wear to spine & corners, with heavier wear at spine edges. 1948 edition. Nice copy of a scarce title. $18.00

26. Lindsay, John S. THE MORMONS AND THE THEATRE, OR, THE HISTORY OF THEATRICALS IN UTAH. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1905. 178 pages. Rebound in red buckram. Missing front wrappers. (This was originally issued in paper wrappers). The last text page has a small tape repair with old tape. Complete and nicely rebound. A very scarce and early history of the theater in Salt Lake City. Brigham Young was an avid theater-goer and afficionado of the arts, the theater in particular. $75.00

27. Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme. THE BRITISH THEATRE; OR A COLLECTION OF PLAYS. Volume III. As You Like It; Merry Wives of Windsor; King Henry VIII; Measure for Measure; Winter's Tale. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme: 1808. This is volume III (3) only of the larger set. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine, corners, and cover. Spine is rebacked in plain cloth. Corners are rubbed. Binding is tight. $45.00

28. Mackenzie, Frances. THE AMATEUR ACTOR. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons: 1936. 1st American edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has slight soiliing and wear to edges. $5.95

29. Martens, Anne Coulter. WILDCAT WILLIE GETS GIRL TROUBLE: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing: 1944. 24 pages. Slight shelf wear to paper covers. $10.00

30. McBride, Elliott H. AUNT SUSAN JONES: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company: 1920. 205 pages. Softcover. Some wear, but overall nice. $10.00

31. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London, Dennis Dobson Ltd. : 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $28.00

32. Melville, Richard L. THE CALL OF THE CAMPUS: A PLAY IN ONE ACT. San Francisco, Banner Play Bureau: 1927. 19 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers and a former dealer's label on the front cover. $10.00

33. Miller, Francesca Falk. ACROSS THE LITTLE SPACE: THE LIFE STORY OF DR. LOUIS FALK AS TOLD TO HIS GREAT-GRAND-DAUGHTER DOROTHY CARA STRONG. Chicago, W. D. Bauman Co. : 1933. 95 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Discoloration to covers. $10.00

34. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION. Ann Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Union: 1925. Large softbound illustrated covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front cover. $20.00

35. Mirsky, Reba Paeff. JOHANN SEBASTION BACH. Chicago, Follett Publishing Company: 1965. 142 pages. Slight wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $3.50

36. Nash, Roy. THE THUNDERING SILENCE: A STORY OF LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN. Notre Dame, Indiana, Dujarie Press: 1967. 1967 printing. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.00

37. Nugent, Edmund C. BURLESQUE AND MUSICAL ACTING CHARADES, CONSISTING OF TWELVE CHARADES, ALL IN DIFFERENT STYLES, AND REQUIRING NO SCENERY. New York, Dick and Fitzgerald: 58 pages. Published ca. 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed. Hinges are cracked and there are some pages loosening within book, but contents are complete. $12.50

38. Olson, Esther E. BILLY'S FIRST DATE: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing: 1941. 24 pages. Slight shelf wear to paper covers. $10.00

39. Orgel, Vera. A NEW VIEW OF THE PLAYS OF RACINE. London, Macmillan: 1948. 254 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket with a chip to the top of the spine and slight soiling. $12.00

40. Palmer, H.R. PALMER'S SYSTEM OF TEACHING THE RUDIMENTS OF VOCAL MUSIC IN CLASSES. Cincinnati, John Church Company: 1872. 56 pages. Small blue cloth covers. Some discoloration and rubbing to covers and shelf wear to edges. Binding tight. $9.95

41. Parker, Mary Moncure. HAPPY PLAYS FOR HAPPY DAYS: TWELVE NEW ONE-ACT PLAYS. Boston, Play Fair Publishing: 1934. 154 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to the covers. $12.50

42. Sackheim, Eric. THE BLUES LINE: A COLLECTION OF BLUES LYRICS. New York, Grossman Publishers: 1969. 500 pages. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

43. Sankey, Ira D. ; James McGranahan. The Christian Choir. Revised and Enlarged. London, Morgan and Scott: 1899. With 281 hymns with music and text. Brown cloth covers show quite a bit of wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. The cloth on the spine is faded. Pages have slight browning around the edges. The binding is tight. $15.00

44. Sheridan, Don. ACTS FOR BETWEEN ACTS: A COLLECTION OF QUICKLY PREPARED SHORT TALKING AND SINGING ACTS AND STUNTS AND MONOLOHUES TO USE BETWEEN ACTS. Chicago, Dramatic Publishing: 1931. 88 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some soiling to covers. $17.50

45. Silber, Sidney. REFLECTIONS FOR MUSIC STUDENTS. Philadelphia, Theodore Presser Company: 1924. 69 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Overall very nice condition. $40.00

46. Stadtlaender, Christina. JOSEPH HAYDN OF EISENSTADT. Translated and edited by Percy M. Young. London, Dennis Dobson: 1968. $22.50

47. Stearns, J.N. BUGLE NOTES FOR THE TEMPERANCE ARMY: A COLLECTION OF SONGS, QUARTETTES, AND GLEES. New York, National Temperance Society: 1872. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Binding is tight. Rare temperance publication. $100.00

48. Stearns, J.N. BUGLE NOTES FOR THE TEMPERANCE ARMY: A COLLECTION OF SONGS, QUARTETTES, AND GLEES. New York, National Temperance Society: 1872. Oblong paper over board covers with cloth spine. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some scuffing to covers. Binding is tight. Rare. $100.00

49. Summerfield, Maurice J. THE CLASSICAL GUITAR, IT'S EVOLUTION AND ITS PLAYERS SINCE 1800. United Kingdom, Ashley Mark Publishing: 1992. 333 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $24.00

50. Taylor, Franklin. JOH. SEB. BACH'S PIANOFORTE WORKS. (Johann Sebastian Bach) London, Augener Ltd. : 53 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Large book of scored Bach music. $22.50

51. Trischka, Tony & Pete Wernick. MASTERS OF THE 5-STRING BANJO IN THEIR OWN WORDS AND MUSIC. New York, Oak Publications: 1988. 413 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight wear to the edges of the covers and spine, but overall near very good condition. $70.00

52. Viehl, Gustav. GRADED STUDIES IN SIGHT-SINGING, FOR INDIVIDUAL OR CLASS USE. New York, Luckhardt and Belder: 1896. 1st American edition. Shelf wear, Markings inside front & back covers, else VG. A few pages are loosening inside the book, but still holding. $9.00

53. White, Smith & Company. FOLIO, THE GREAT ILLUSTRATED MUSICAL JOURNAL OF AMERICA. Bound volume of 16 issues from 1874-1880. Boston, White, Smith & Company: 1874. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Binding is tight. This is a bound volume of 16 issues of "Folio" magazine from 1874-1880. The issues are December 1874, April 1874, August 1875, June 1875, October 1875, November 1875, March 1876, April 1876, August 1876, July 1876, February 1876, October 1876, June 1876, September 1876, and November 1876. $75.00

54. Wilson, Louise Latham. A CASE OF SUSPENSION: A COMEDIETTA IN ONE ACT. Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Company: 1925. 20 pages. Slight wear to paper covers. $9.00

55. Wilson, Marian Robertson. LEROY ROBERTSON: MUSIC GIANT FROM THE ROCKIES. Salt Lake City, Blue Ribbon Publications: 1996. Slight shelf wear,. In edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $4.95

56. Wilson, Nell Griffith. PHOTOGRAPH REVERIES AN ENTERTAINMENT IN SIXTEEN SCENES. London, Samuel French: 1933. 19 pages. Some wear to corners and cover. Softbound covers. $10.00

57. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL. Orem, Utah, Cedar Fort: 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this scarce title are complete. $12.50

58. Yatman, Charles H. TEMPLE THEMES AND SACRED SONGS: WITH THE CHRISTIAN WORKERS' TRAINING CLASS LESSONS. Philadelphia, John J. Hood: 1888. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some scuffs to covers. Cloth spine and paper-over-boards covers. $20.00

Home       Main Inventory Page