Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Medical List

Last updated January 16, 2008


1. Abbott, W.C. & W.F. Waugh-editors. AMERICAN ALKALOMETRY. A Digest of Clinic Teachings, `94 to `97 Inclusive. Two volume set. Volumes I and II (1 and 2). Chicago, Alkaloidal Clinic: 1897. Two volume set. Both volumes bound in 1/2 black leather. Volume I has some shelf wear to the spine. Corners are rubbed through. A few gouges to the cloth on the front and back covers. Volume II has several chips, ca. 1-2 infches, to the leather at the top of the spine and shelf wear to the corners. Front cover is a bit warped. Binding is tight. A scarce medical set. $185.00

2. American Medical Association. THE EVOLUTION OF ANTISEPTIC SURGERY: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE USE OF ANTISEPTICS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES. London, Burroughs, Wellcome & Co.: 1910. Small red flexible cloth binding. Some soiling to binding. Wear to edges. $20.00

3. American Tract Society. OUR EARTHLY HOUSE AND ITS BUILDER: OR, THE WISDOM OF GOD AS DISPLAYED IN THE BODY OF MAN. New York, American Tract Society: [n.d.,ca. 1880]. Cloth on front joint is chipped. Wear to spine and corners. Woodcuts illustrations. $25.00

4. Argus Company. TRANSACTIONS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK. Albany, NY, Argus Company: 1870. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading and discoloration to covers. $75.00

5. Baker, La Reine Helen. RACE IMPROVEMENT OR EUGENICS: A LITTLE BOOK ON A GREAT SUBJECT. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1912. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Dust jacket has soiling. Text block also has some soiling at top and fore-edge. Slight crack to text block in middle, but binding sound. $55.00

6. Ball, M.V. ESSENTIALS OF BACTERIOLOGY: BEING A CONCISE AND SYSTEMATIC INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF MICRO-ORGANISMS FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1900. 236 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There are several faded and discolored spots to front and back covers. $10.00

7. Barr, Thomas. MANUAL OF DISEASES OF THE EAR: INCLUDING THOSE OF THE NOSE AND THROAT IN RELATION TO THE EAR. Glasgow, James Maclhose and Sons: 1896. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight darkening to covers. $55.00

8. Bennet, James Henry. A REVIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF UTERINE PATHOLOGY. Philadelphia, Blanchard & Lea: 1856. Flexible cloth binding. Hinges starting to crack, but binding holding. Some rubbing to covers. $20.00

9. Biddle, John B. MATERIA MEDICA, FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS. Philadelphia, Lindsay and Blakiston: 1878. 462 pages. Purple cloth binding shows wear and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a ca. 2" tear to the cloth at the headcap. Slight fading to binding color. Front hinge just starting to crack, but still holding. This is the 1878 eighth edition. Woodcut illustrations. $75.00

10. Bradstreet, Hobart. SPINE MOTION. Chicago, Privately Printed: 1922. 27 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00

11. Browne, Sir Thomas. RELIGIO MEDICI: TOGETHER WITH A LETTER TO A FRIEND ON THE DEATH OF HIS INTIMATE FRIEND, AND CHRISTIAN MORALS. Sir Thomas Browne: 1981. Full blue leather, with gilt decorations and raised bands. Facsimile of the rare 1845 first edition. One in the series "Classics of Medicine Libary". $45.00

12. Budgett, Sidney P. ESSENTIALS OF PHYSIOLOGY: PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1902. 233 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Faded spots to bottom of front and back covers. $12.00

13. Cabot, Richard C. DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS: PRESENTED THROUGH AN ANALYSIS OF 385 CASES. Philadelphia and London, W.B. Saunders: 1912. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $28.00

14. Cantlie, James. FIRST AID TO THE INJURED. London, St. John Ambulance Assoc.: 1914. Light wear and slight fading, else VG. Includes a 39-page price list of medical supplies from the St. John Ambulance Association, at the back of the book. $20.00

15. Chapin, Henry Dwight. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF INFANT FEEDING, WITH NOTES ON DEVELOPMENT. New York, William Wood: 1909. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $55.00

16. Chase, A.W. DR. CHASE'S COMBINATION RECEIPT BOOK: BEING A COMBINATION OF THREE BOOKS, 1. THE FAVORITE MEDICAL RECEIPT BOOK AND HOME DOCTOR, 2. DR. CHASE'S RECEIPT BOOK, 3. A PRACTICAL LAW AND BUSINESS GUIDE FOR HOME AND OFFICE. Detroit, Michigan, F. B. Dickerson: 1915. 1292 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some discoloration to binding. $50.00

17. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston, Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. . Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

18. Clarke, W. Fairlie. A MANUAL OF THE PRACTICE OF SURGERY. New York, William Wood & Company: 1879. 316 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to edges. Some scuffing and discoloration to covers. Binding is tight. $20.00

19. Coplin, W. M. Late. LECTURES ON PATHOLOGY DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS AT JEFFERSON MEDICAL COLLEGE, PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Co.: 1894-1895. All pamphlets are in original covers. Some wear and soiling. This set is missing Part I, but contains the other eleven issues, consisting of part II-part ix and three supplements. $90.00

20. Correll, R. W. THE RURAL EFFICIENCY GUIDE. Cleveland, The Peoples Efficiency Publishing: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A massive book with many sections and probably between 1,000 and 2,000 pages. This book combines four different books on Health, Engineering, Agriculture and Livestock and Poultry Raising together in one omnibus. $35.00

21. Dawbarn, Robert H. M. AN AID TO MATERIA MEDICA. New York, Macmillan: 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding is holding. $60.00

22. Dr. Jacobus X. THE ETHNOLOGY OF THE SIXTH SENSE: STUDIES AND RESEARCHES INTO ITS ABUSES, PERVERSIONS, FOLLIES, ANOMALIES, AND CRIMES. Paris, Charles Carrington: 1899. First edition. 415 pages. This is the 1899 limited first edition. Slight wear. Black cloth hardback binding. Spine slightly cocked. Binding tight and clean. This copy is #217 of a limited edition of 1,000 copies of the first edition. $55.00

23. Eber, Albert E. THE STANDARD FORMULARY: A COLLECTION OF NEARLY FIVE THOUSAND FORMULAS FOR PHARMACEUTICAL PREPARATIONS, FAMILY REMEDIES, TOILET ARTILES, VETERINARY REMEDIES, SODA VOUNTAIN REQUISITS. Chicago, G. P. Englehard: 1904. 500 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling and some darkening to the covers. There are some old prescriptions pasted into the front inside covers and blank endpapers. $45.00

24. Eckley, W.T. PRACTICAL ANATOMY: INCLUDING A SPECIAL SECTION ON THE FUNDAMENTAL PRINCIPLES OF ANATOMY. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Company: 1899. 485 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There are discolored and faded spots to the binding. $35.00

25. Eshner, Augustus A. ESSENTIALS OF DIAGNOSIS: ARRANGED IN THE FORM OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1900. 417 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of spots on the front cover are discolored and faded. $22.50

26. F.A. Davis Company. OPTIMISTIC MEDICINE, OR THE EARLY TREATMENT OF SIMPLE PROBLEMS RATHER THAN THE LATE TREATMENT OF SERIOUS PROBLEMS. Philadelphia, F.A. Davis Company: 1921. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

27. Firebaugh, Ellen M. THE PHYSICIAN'S WIFE AND THE THINGS THAT PERTAIN TO HER LIFE. Philadelphia, F.A. Davis Company: 1894. Front hinge starting. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. $6.00

28. Flint, Austin. MEDICAL ETHICS AND ETIQUETTE: THE CODE OF ETHICS ADOPTED BY THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1893. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Some soiling to binding. Second printing of the AMA code of ethics. $150.00

29. Fowler, O. S. THE PRACTICAL PHRENOLOGIST; AND RECORDER AND DELINEATOR OF THE CHARACTER AND TALENTS. Boston, O. S. Fowler: 1869. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to covers. $20.00

30. Fox, Herbert. ELEMENTARY BACTERIOLOGY AND PROTOZOOLOGY FOR THE USE OF NURSES. Philadelphia and New York, Lea and Febiger: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $8.00

31. Gant, Samuel Goodwin. CONSTIPATION AND INTESTINAL OBSTRUCTION. (Obstipation). London, W.B. Saunders Company: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners show some scuffing. Title in gold on spine. Leather spine and corners show some scuffing. $25.00

32. Giles, Arthur E. STERILITY IN WOMEN. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1919. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Spine slightly cocked. $22.50

33. Goethe, C. M. WAR PROFITS... AND BETTER BABIES. Sacramento, Keystone Press: 1946. 104 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A book on eugenics. $12.50

34. Hall, W. W. FUN BETTER THAN PHYSIC; OR EVERYBODY'S LIFE-PRESERVER. Springfield, Massachutes, D.E. Fisk and Company: 1871. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. This is the 1871 editoin. $25.00

35. Halsted, O. A FULL AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE NEW METHOD OF CURING DYSPEPSIA. New York, O. Halsted: 1831. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Wear and scuffing to spine. Corners also show wear through paper to underneath board. Some soiling on covers. Internally tight and clean. A nice copy. $25.00

36. Hand, Alfred. ESSENTIALS OF THE DISEASES OF CHILDREN: ARANGED IN THE FORM OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PREPARED ESPECIALLY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1901. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $75.00

37. Heisler, John Clement. A TEXT-BOOK OF EMBRYOLOGY FOR STUDENTS OF MEDICINE. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1907. Some wear to spine and corners. 1907 edition. $25.00

38. Hemenway, Henry Bixby. HEALTHFUL WOMANHOOD AND CHILDHOOD: PLAIN TALKS TO NON-PROFESSIONAL READERS RELATIVE TO HEALTHY AND DISEASED CONDITIONS. Evanston, Illinois, V.T. Hemenway: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G=. $25.00

39. Hendricks, George A. THE PHYSICIAN AND SURGEON, A MONTHLY MAGAZINE, DEVOTED TO MEDICAL AND SURGICAL SCIENCE. Volume VII, (7)-Number 5. May 1885. Ann Arbor, Michigan, John William Keating: 1885. Some soiling and creases to page edges at bottom. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. $20.00

40. Henry L. Shepard & Co. TRIBUNE POPULAR SCIENCE. Boston, Henry L. Shepard: 1874. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Wear to edges of covers. Binding tight and contents clean. Includes contributions by a wide variety of scientific authors on a wide variety of topics, including lectures and articles on astronomy, germ theory of disease, the nervous system, life in other worlds, the brain, United States survey of the West, the effects of alcohol, among others. $55.00

41. Hillier, Alfred. TUBERCULOSIS: ITS NATURE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OPEN AIR TREATMENT OF PHTHISIS. New York, Cassell and Company.: 1900. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. $55.00

42. Hollick, Frederick. THE MATRON'S MANUAL OF MIDWIFERY, AND THE DISEASES OF WOMEN DURING PREGNANCY AND IN CHILD BED. New York, T.W. Strong: 1848. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. 1848 edition. k Corners are bumped. There are a few chips to the cloth at top and bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Slight foxing to pages. Binding tight. Scarce midwifery book. $100.00

43. Isaac, A. Abt & John Ridlon-editors. PEDIATRICS & ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY. Volume 5 in THE PRACTICAL MEDICINE SERIES. Chicago, Year Book Publishers: 1913. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

44. Jackson, Edward . ESSENTIALS OF REFRACTION AND OF DISEASES OF THE EYE: WITH A CONSIDERATION OF OCULAR INJURIES AND THE OCULAR SYMPTOMS OF GENERAL DISEASES. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1901. 261 pages. Shelf wear to to spine and corners. Some fading to covers at the bottom due to water contact. $12.00

45. James I of England. A COUNTER-BLASTE TO TOBACCO. London, Rodale Press: 1954. Some shelf wear, else VG. Miniature books edition reprint of the rare 1604 original edition. $2.75

46. Johnson, Alexander Bryan. OPERATIVE THERAPEUSIS. Volume II. New York, D. Appleton: 1915. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume II (2) only. $25.00

47. Klein, E. ELEMENTS OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, Lea and Brothers: 1892. Hinges starting to crack, but binding holding. Some soiling to binding. Corners and spine worn at edges. $25.00

48. Krantz, John C. A TREATISE ON PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY: EMBRACING CERTAIN SPECIAL TOPICS OF ANALYTICAL, ORGANIC & PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY. St. Louis, C.V. Mosby Co.: 1920. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to spine. $45.00

49. Lelean, P. S. SANITATION IN WAR. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston's Son: ca. 1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. This edition is undated, but probably is ca. 1915. $6.00

50. Leroy, Louis. ESSENTIALS OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1902. 263 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small faded spots to the front cover. $10.00

51. Leroy, Louis. ESSENTIALS OF HISTOLOGY. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1909. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1909 edition. $15.00

52. Lockwood, Dean Putnam. UGO BENZI: MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHER AND PHYSICIAN, 1376-1439. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press: 1951. 441 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $15.00

53. Lowe, Edna Eugenia. HEALTH RULES AND DANGER SIGNALS. Chicago, Fred High: 1918. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots on the front cover. $12.50

54. Lowry, Edith B. CONFIDENCES: TALKS WITH A YOUNG GIRL CONCERNING HERSELF. Chicago, Forbes: 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00

55. Luke, Thomas D. A MANUAL OF NATURAL THERAPY. With 30 plates & 125 illustrations. New York, William Wood & Company: 1908. . Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. A rare medical book, with photographic plates. This book covers the topics (among many others), of massage therapy, photo-therapy, hydrotherapy, Galvanism & Faradism, High Frequency Currents and Electricity, and many other topics. $250.00

56. Macfadden, Bernarr. STRENGTHENING THE EYES: A SYSTEM OF SCIENTIFIC EYE TRAINING. New York, Macfadden: 1930. 201 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. Some fading to binding. $10.00

57. Macfadden, Bernarr. VITALITY SUPREME A GUIDE TO HEALTH. New York, Macfadden Publications: 1929. 185 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

58. Macfadden, Bernarr. THE TRUTH ABOUT TOBACCO. HOW TO BREAK THE HABIT. New York, Physical Culture Corporation: 1924. 183 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to binding. Dust jacket has soiling and chips to the edges. $20.00

59. Maryott, Edgar E. THE NEW MEDICAL WORLD. Springfield, Massachusetts, Hampden Publishing: 1899. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. 1899 edition. $30.00

60. McDonald, Archibald Leete. ESSENTIALS OF SURGERY: A TEXTBOOK OF SURGERY FOR STUDENST AND GRADUATE NURSES AND FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN THE CARE OFTHE SICK. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1923. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.50

61. Means, James Howard. DYSPNOEA. Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins: 1924. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $50.00

62. Medical Council Company. OBSTETRICAL EMERGENCIES, BY AN EXPERIENCED OBSTETRICIAN. Philadelphia, Medical Council: 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. 59 pages. $18.00

63. Miller, Frank E. DOMESTIC MEDICAL PRACTICE: A HOUSEHOLD ADVISER IN THE TREATMENT OF DISEASES, ARRANGED FOR FAMILY USE. Chicago, Domestic Medical Society: 1927. 1463 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some scuffed spots to covers. A massive medical book $75.00

64. Morris, Henry. ESSENTIALS OF MATERIA MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS, AND PRESCRIPTION WRITING: ARRANGED IN THE FORM OF QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders: 1899. 288 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few discolored and faded spots to the front cover. $12.00

65. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C.V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for his Western Americana publications later in his life. $25.00

66. Mummery, P. Lockhart. THE AFTER-TREATMENT OF OPERATIONS. New York, William Wood: 1904. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. This is the 1904 edition. $75.00

67. Munde, Paul F. A SKETCH OF THE MANAGEMENT OF PREGNANCY, PARTURITION AND THE PUERPERAL STATE. Detroit, Michigan, George S. Davis: 1888. Shelf wear to spine & corner. Some pages loosening in middle. $40.00

68. Mutual Life Ins. Co. ACCIDENTS, A MANUAL FOR REFERENCE. New York, Mutual Life Insurance Co.: 1903. Flexible cloth binding. Some wear, else near VG. $15.00

69. Mutual Life Ins. Co. CARE OF INVALIDS, A MANUAL FOR REFERENCE. New York, Mutual Life Insurance Co.: 1903. Flexible cloth binding. Some soiling and wear. $10.00

70. National Convention for Revising the Pharmacopoeia.. THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SEVENTH DECENNIAL REVISION. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1893. 602 pages. Full brown leather binding. Wear and some discoloration and slight soiling to leather. A clean and tight copy. $95.00

71. Noble, Richard B. RHYTHMIC BREATHING, PLUS OLFACTORY NERVE INFLUENCE ON RESPIRATION. New York, Richard B. Noble: 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

72. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

73. O'Brien, John A. LAWFUL BIRTH CONTROL ACCORDING TO NATURE'S LAW IN HARMONY WITH CHRISTIAN MORALITY. Ft. Wayne, Indiana, Courtney Company: 1934. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

74. Owen, Hubley R. THE TREATMENT OF EMERGENCIES. London, W.B. Saunders Co.: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. 1919 edition. $25.00

75. Parvin, Theophilus. AN ADDRESS TO STUDENTS. Delivered at the Request of the YMCA in West Spruce Street Presbyterian Church, Sunday Feb. 17, 1895. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Co.: 1895. Printed softbound wrappers. Slight discoloration to covers, else near VG. The title of the address was "He dies, and makes no sign". The address covers death through the viewpoint of medical science and religious faith. A most interesting lecture. $15.00

76. Paterson, A. Melville. MANUAL OF EMBRYOLOGY. London, Henry Frowde: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $65.00

77. Probst, Otto E. SECRET SINS OF SOCIETY AND PHILOSOPHY OF THE SEXES. Chicago, American Publishing House: 1901. Full red leather. Slight wear and scuffs. A beautiful binding. $100.00

78. Quine, William E. A DOCTORS WIFE. Chicago, Privately Printed: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. Small flexible white cloth binding. This was orginally given in Chicago as an after-dinner speech before the banquet of the College of Physicians and Surgeons in April of 1899. $20.00

79. Ralston, Everett. THE GREAT RALSTON HEALTH CLUB. Washington, DC, Martyn College Press: 1894. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Soiling to covers. Some chips from paper spine. A few soiled smudges to pages. $45.00

80. Redfield, Harold Hamilton. A COMPEND OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLES: WITH SYMPTOMATIC INDICATIONS OF THEIR THERAPEUTIC USE. Chicago, Clinic Publishing: 1910. Some shelf wear, else VG. Very scarce title. This book covers a wide variety of alkaloidal materia medica. The book lists the alkaloids in alphabetical order and gives their physiological action and their various therapeutic uses. $100.00

81. Richardson, Joseph G. HEALTH REMEDIES: A COMPLETE MEDICAL WORK & FAMILY GUIDE: MODERN MEDICINE TREATMENT SIMPLIFIED. GIVEN IN LATIN AND PLAIN ENGLISH. Buffalo, New York, Grant Co.: 1915. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Covers are bowed outward. $25.00

82. Sayers, R.R.. MANUAL OF FIRST-AID INSTRUCTION FOR MINERS. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1922. 221 pages. Soiling and a few creases and tears to the edges of the paper covers. $10.00

83. Schenk, Leopold. SCHENK'S THEORY: THE DETERMINATION OF SEX. Chicago, Werner Company: 1898. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

84. Schleif, William. MATERIA MEDICA, THERAPEUTICS, MEDICAL PHARMACY, PRESCRIPTION-WRITING, AND MEDICAL LATIN: A MANUAL FOR STUDENTS AND PRACTITIONERS. New York , Lea Brothers & Company: 1899. 354 pages. Shelf wear and some scuffing to the spine and corners. Some soiling to the red cloth covers and text block. Binding is tight. Scarce. $75.00

85. Sever, James Warren. THE PRINCIPLES OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY FOR NURSES. New York, Macmillan: 1925. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50

86. Shannon, T.W. NATURE'S SECRETS REVEALED: SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEGE OF THE LAWS OF SEX LIFE AND HEREDITY, OR EUGENICS. Topeka, Kansas, Standard Publishing Co.: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped, else near VG. $10.00

87. Smith, Henry H. A SYSTEM OF OPERATIVE SURGERY: Based Upon the Practice of Surgeons in the United States; and Comprising a Bibliographical Index and Historical Record of Many of Their Operations, During a Period of Two Hundred Years. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Company: 1852. This is the rare first edition of this monumental work on operative surgery. Bound in full brown leather with black leather label on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and boards, with bottom corners rubbed through the leather. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather on the covers. Some light scattered foxing to the pages. The binding is tight and sound. Overall a beautiful volume in all original binding. I collated this book and it is complete with all pages and all 80 plates. The author was a true pioneer in the field of surgery and medicine. He was a prolific researcher and writer and one of the most influentual early American authorities in the field of surgery. He devoted most of his professional life to the study and understanding of surgical tools, methods and techniques. He served during the Civil War as one of the foremost surgeons in the U.S. Army Hospital. In this book, Dr. Smith outlines the progress and history of American surgical methods as well as the most up-to-date methods and surgical practices of his day. This massive volume is divided into five major sections, as follows; "General Duties and Elementary Operations"; "Operations on the Head & Face"; "Operations Practiced on the Neck and Trunk"; "Operations on the Genito-urinary Organs and Rectum"; and `Operations on the Extremities". There is also an lengthy and invaluable bibliographic section listing a wide selection of medical and surgical publications up to the year 1852. $2500.00

88. Steele, Joel Dorman. HYGIENIC PHYSIOLOGY, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE USE OF ALCOHOLIC DRINKS AND NARCOTICS. New York, A.S. Barnes: 1888. Corners bumped. Very little shelf wear. Bound in half red leather with gilt title. Spine in beautiful condition. With two color plates & numerous other illustrations. $35.00

89. Stimson, Julia C. NURSES HANDBOOK OF DRUGS AND SOLUTIONS. Boston, Whitcomb and Barrows: 1916. Some wear and fading to spine. 1916 edition. $20.00

90. Stirling, William. OUTLINES OF PRACTICAL PHYSIOLOGY BEING A MANUAL FOR THE PHYSIOLOGICAL LABORATORY, INCLUDING CHEMICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL PHYSIOLOGY, WITH REFERENCE TO PRACTICAL MEDICINE. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Company: 1898. 402 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to the binding. With 269 woodcut illustrations. $37.50

91. The Shredded Wheat Company. THE HAPPY WAY TO HEALTH: A LITTLE BOOK ON HOW TO LIVE IN HARMONY WITH NATURAL LAW. Niagra Falls, N.Y, The Shredded Wheat Company: 1917. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $20.00

92. Von Lesser, L. SURGICAL EMERGENCIES: 12 LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIPSIC. Translated and revised by Frederick A. Lyons. New York, Bermingham & Co.: 1883. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Small scuffs to a couple of places on spine. $50.00

93. W. R. Warner & Co.. MANUFACTURING PHARMACEUTISTS: MAKERS OF SOLUBLE COATED PILLS, GRANULES AND PARVULES, STANDARD FLUID EXTRACTS... Chicago, William R. Warner & Co.: Flexible cloth binding. $35.00

94. Weekly Roster and Medical Digest. THIRTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION OF THE WEEKLY ROSTER AND MEDICAL DIGEST, 1905-1940. Philadelphia, Philadelphia County Medical: 1940. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Spine title faded. $25.00

95. Wellcome, Henry S.. FROM ERGOT TO ERNUTIN: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Lecture Memoranda, American Medical Association, Chicago, 1908. London, Burroughs Wellcome & Co.: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A small AMA regional publication for Chicago. Rare treatise on these hallucinagenic seeds and derivatives (a primitive form of LSD). $400.00

96. Williams, Leonard. MINOR MALADIES AND THEIR TREATMENT. New York, William Wood: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00

97. Williams, W. L. SURGICAL AND OBSTETRICAL OPERATIONS. New York, Privately printed: 1907. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. 1907 edition. A couple of page groups are starting to slip outward in the middle of the book, but the binding is still tight. $20.00

98. Woodward, Charles. AN ORIGINAL AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OF INTRA-UTERINE MEDICATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE VARIOUS FORMS OF UTERINE DISEASES. Chicago, Charles Woodward: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $60.00

99. Yeo, Burney. A MANUAL OF MEDICAL TREATMENT, OR CLINICAL THERAPEUTICS. Two volumes. Chicago, W. T. Keener: 1906. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. This is the 1906 edition. $65.00

Home       Main Inventory Page