Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Music List
Last updated January 16, 2008
1. American Tract Society. HAPPY
VOICES: NEW HYMNS AND TUNES, WITH MANY POPULAR AND STERLING OLD ONES, FOR THE
HOME CIRCLE AND SABBATH-SCHOOLS. New York,
American Tract Society: 1865. 176 pages. Heavy shelf wear to binding and
corners. Paper over board covers are worn, with some chips and tears missing
from paper. The covers are quite creased from being bent. Binding is tight. Book
includes words and music. $15.00
2. Austin, William W. -editor. NEW
LOOKS AT ITALIAN OPERA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF DONALD J. GROUT. Ithaca,
New York, Cornell University Press: 1968. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $12.50
3. Bassuk, Albert O. HOW
TO PRESENT THE GILBERT AND SULLIVAN OPERAS. New
York, The Bass Publishers: 1934. 195 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. Text block has a slight crack in the middle, but is
holding nicely. In edge-worn d.j. with tears and chips to the edges. Scarce dust
jacket. $75.00
4. Bilhorn, P.P. BILHORN'S
MALE CHORUS, NOS. 1 AND 2 COMBINED: POCKET EDITION. Chicago,
Bilhorn Brothers: 1888. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00
5. Bradbury, William B. THE
NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS,
ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason
Brothers: 1856. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear
hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in
front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding
is tight. $55.00
6. Bradford, Margaret. KEEP
SINGING, KEEP HUMMING: A COLLECTION OF PLAY AND STORY SONGS. New
York, William R. Scott: This edition is undated, but appears to be 1940's. Paper
over boards. Spine missing. Covers worn and rubbed. Binding is tight and
contents complete. $6.00
7. Brower, Harriette. MODERN
MASTERS OF THE KEYBOARD. New York, Frederick A.
Stokes: 1926. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $15.00
8. Burchenal, Elizabeth. FOLK-DANCES
AND SINGING GAMES: TWENTY-SIX FOLK-DANCES. Two volume set. New
York, G. Schirmer: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Two volume set. Volume
I has worn edges and some scuffs to covers and no dust jacket. Volume II has
dust jacket with some chips to spine edges and corners. $20.00
9. Carter, Rich-editor. THE
LEE RITENOUR BOOK. Studio City, CA, Professional
Music Products: 1979. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to cover edges..
$45.00
10. Chadwick, George Whitefield. HARMONY:
A COURSE OF STUDY. Boston, B.F. Wood Music: Some
wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $7.50
11. Chapman, Emmett. FREE
HANDS: A NEW DISCIPLINE OF FINGERS ON STRINGS. Los
Angeles, Stick Enterprises: 1980. 78 pages. Softcovers. $35.00
12. Darian, Walter. DIARY
OF A STREET DANCER. Miami, Florida, Hallmark:
1989. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $14.00
13. Densmore, Frances. NOOTKA
AND QUILEUTE MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government
Printing Office: 1939. 358 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and
edges, corners have a few creases from being folded. Some discoloration to
covers. $25.00
14. Dr. Doran. "THEIR
MAJESTIES SERVANTS" ANNALS OF THE ENGLISH STAGE, FROM THOMAS BETTERTON TO
EDMUND KEAN. Two volume set. New York, W.J.
Widdleton: 1865. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading and
scuffing to bindings. Bindings are tight. This is an 1865 edition. Two volume
set. $25.00
15. Dykes, Doyle. DOYLE
DYKES, DYKESOLOGY: THE GUITAR ACCORDING TO DOYLE. Colorado
Springs, John August Music: 1999. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new
condition. CD included. A scarce and much-in-demand guitar book. $94.00
16. Frejaville, Gustave. AU MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions duMonde Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies, of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37. Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00
17. Gordon, Dorothy. AROUND
THE WORLD IN SONG. Illustrated by Alida Van R. Conover. New
York, E.P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. Some browning and light soiling to dust jacket. $7.50
18. Griggs, John & Carlos Barbosa-Lima.
CARLOS BARBOSA-LIMA STANDARDS FOR GUITAR. Pacific,
Missouri, Mel Bay Publications: 1998. 88 pages. Softcovers. CD is missing from
the back pocket. $48.00
19. Harbin, E. O. PARODOLOGY:
SONGS FOR FUN AND FELLOWSHIP. A COLLECTION OF STUNT AND PEP SONGS FOR CAMPS,
PARTIES, WORSHIP, AND PEP OCCASIONS. Nashville,
Tennessee, Cokesbury: 1927. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $10.00
20. Hodges, Walter C. THE
THIRD GLOBE: SYMPOSIUM FOR THE RECONSTRUCTION OF THE GLOBE PLAYHOUSE, WAYNE
STATE UNIVERSITY, 1979. Detroit, Wayne State
Univ.: 1981. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket.
$5.50
21. Isbin, Sharon. THE
ACOUSTIC GUITAR ANSWER BOOK. San Anselmo,
California, The String Letter Press: 1994. 60 pages. Softcovers. Near new
condition. $20.00
22. Juber, Laurence. LAURENCE
JUDER, LJ. Seal Beach, Californai, Acoustic Music
Records USA: 1995. 43 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Signed by the author.
$50.00
23. Juber, Laurence. NAKED
SOLOS: SELECTIONS FROM LJ, NAKED GUITAR, SOLO FLIGHT. Colorado
Springs, John August Music: 1996. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Near new
condition. CD included. Scarce and in-demand guitar book. $95.00
24. Kelley, Jessie A. A
PHOTOGRAPHER'S TROUBLES: A FARCE IN ONE ACT. New
york, Samuel French: 1915. 24 pages. Slight shelf wear to paper covers. $10.00
25. Kenagy, Nina M. MUSICAL
EXPERIENCES OF LITTLE CHILDREN: SONGS AND RHYTHMS FOR THE NURSERY SCHOOL AND
KINDERGARTEN. Ohio, Willis Music company: 1932.
Large blue cloth. Some wear & one stain on front cover. A good collection
of songs. Includes music and words. $7.95
26. King, A. Hyatt. SOME
BRITISH COLLECTORS OF MUSIC, CIRCA 1600-1960. the Sandars Lectures for 1961. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1963. . Shelf wear, else in near VG in jacket with
small chips to edges. $15.00
27. Landon, H.C. Robbins. HAYDN:
CHRONICLE AND WORKS, VOLUME V: HAYDN, THE LATE YEARS, 1801-1809. Bloomington,
Indiana University: 1977. 495 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $60.00
28. Lawton, Mary. SCHUMANN-HEINK:
THE LAST OF THE TITANS. New York, Macmillan
Company: 1929. 390 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
29. Letz, Hans-compiler. MUSIC
FOR THE VIOLIN AND VIOLA. Volume II of the series "The Field of
Music". New York, Rinehart & Company Co.:
1948. Shelf wear to spine & corners, with heavier wear at spine edges. 1948
edition. Nice copy of a scarce title. $14.00
30. Mackenzie, Frances. THE
AMATEUR ACTOR. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons:
1936. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Dust jacket
has some soiliing and wear to edges, else near VG. $12.50
31. Marshall, Dave. LEARN
TO PLAY BRAZILIAN JAZZ GUITAR. (Mel Bay Presents). Pacific,
Missouri, Mel Bay Publications: 1999. 93 pages. Glossy softcovers. Near new
condition. CD included. $18.50
32. Martens, Anne Coulter. WILDCAT
WILLIE GETS GIRL TROUBLE: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Chicago,
Dramatic Publishing: 1944. 24 pages. Slight shelf wear to paper covers. $10.00
33. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS
MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London,
Dennis Dobson Ltd.: 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $22.50
34. Mikuli, Carl-editor. FREDERIC
CHOPIN COMPLETE WORKS FOR THE PIANOFORTE. Sonatas. Schirmer's Library of Musical
Classics. New York, G. Schirmer, Inc.: 1895. Large
green cloth binding. Spine and corners are shelf-worn. Binding is tight.
Contains a large number of musical works, including fingerings for Chopin piano
pieces. $25.00
35. Mimes Of The University Of Michigan
Union. TAMBOURINE: THE 20TH ANNUAL PRODUCTION
PRESENTED BY THE MIMES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN UNION. Ann
Arbor, Michigan, University of Michigan Union: 1925. Large softbound illustrated
covers. Soiling to covers. Some wear to edges. A few signatures on the front
cover. $20.00
36. Nash, Roy. THE
THUNDERING SILENCE: A STORY OF LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN. Notre
Dame, Indiana, Dujarie Press: 1967. 1967 printing. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. $8.00
37. Olson, Esther E. BILLY'S
FIRST DATE: A COMEDY IN ONE ACT. Chicago, Dramatic
Publishing: 1941. 24 pages. Slight shelf wear to paper covers. $10.00
38. Parker, Mary Moncure. HAPPY
PLAYS FOR HAPPY DAYS: TWELVE NEW ONE-ACT PLAYS. Boston,
Play Fair Publishing: 1934. 154 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling
to the covers. $12.50
39. Ross, John D. CELEBRATED
SONGS OF SCOTLAND. New York, William Pagan: 1887.
1887 edition. Shelf wear, bumped corners, and fading to spine. $75.00
40. Seldes, Gilbert. THE
MOVIES COME FROM AMERICA. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1937. 120 pages. This is the 1937 first edition. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Slight foxing to the pages.
There is a stain at the bottom of the spine. Binding is tight. $25.00
41. Seroff, Victor. FREDERIC
CHOPIN, AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY. New York,
Macmillan: 1964. Shelf wear. In dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
$10.00
42. Sheppard, Nathan. BEFORE
AN AUDIENCE, OR, THE USE OF THE WILL IN PUBLIC SPEAKING. New
York, Funk & Wagnalls Company: 1886. . Shelf wear and some fading to spine,
else near VG. k $9.00
43. Sherwin, Sterling. SONGS
OF THE GOLD MINERS: A GOLDEN COLLECTION OF SONGS. New
York, Carl Fischer: 1932. Beautiful pictorial illustrated softbound covers. Some
wear to covers. Overall very nice. $25.00
44. Sleeper, Jim. GREAT
MOVIES SHOT IN ORANGE COUNTY THAT WILL LIVE WITH US FOREVER (OR AT LEAST UNTIL
1934). Trabuco Canyon, California, California
Classics: 1980. 199 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $17.50
45. Smith, Richard R. FENDER:
THE SOUND HEARD 'ROUND THE WORLD. Fullerton,
California, Garfish Publishing: 1995. 304 pages. A beautiful reference book,
with numerous illustrations documenting one of the premiere guitar and equipment
manufacturers in the world. $38.00
46. Stadtlaender, Christina. JOSEPH
HAYDN OF EISENSTADT. Translated and edited by Percy M. Young. London,
Dennis Dobson: 1968. . $22.50
47. Stearns, J. N. BUGLE
NOTES FOR THE TEMPERANCE ARMY: A COLLECTION OF SONGS, QUARTETTES, AND GLEES. New
York, National Temperance Soc.: 1872. Oblong paper over board covers with cloth
spine. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards. Corners rubbed and bumped. Some
scuffing to covers. Binding is tight. Rare. $100.00
48. Summerfield, Maurice J. THE
CLASSICAL GUITAR, IT'S EVOLUTION AND ITS PLAYERS SINCE 1800. United
Kingdom, Ashley Mark Publishing: 1992. 333 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$38.00
49. Thorp, N. Howard. SONGS
OF THE COWBOYS. New York, Clarkson N. Potter:
1966. 346 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. $12.00
50. Trischka, Tony & Pete Wernick. MASTERS
OF THE 5-STRING BANJO IN THEIR OWN WORDS AND MUSIC. New
York, Oak Publications: 1988. 413 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight wear to
the edges of the covers and spine, but overall near very good condition. $125.00
51. Viehl, Gustav. GRADED
STUDIES IN SIGHT-SINGING, FOR INDIVIDUAL OR CLASS USE. New
York, Luckhardt and Belder: 1896. . Shelf wear, Markings inside front & back
covers, else VG. A few pages are loosening inside the book, but still
holding. $9.00
52. White, Leon. MODERN
IMPROVISING: A GUIDE TO JAZZ SCALE SOLOING. Studio
City, CA, Professional Music Products: 1978. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear. Water stains and damage to front and back covers. Contents complete. As
is. $11.00
53. Wilson, Louise Latham. A
CASE OF SUSPENSION: A COMEDIETTA IN ONE ACT. Philadelphia,
Penn Publishing Company: 1925. 20 pages. Slight wear to paper covers. $9.00
54. Wilson, Marian Robertson. LEROY
ROBERTSON: MUSIC GIANT FROM THE ROCKIES. Salt Lake
City, Blue Ribbon Publications: 1996. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn
else near VG dust jacket. $10.00
55. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS
FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL. Orem,
Utah, Cedar Fort: 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding
starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this
scarce title are complete. $20.00
56. Yatman, Charles H. TEMPLE
THEMES AND SACRED SONGS: WITH THE CHRISTIAN WORKERS' TRAINING CLASS LESSONS. Philadelphia,
John J. Hood: 1888. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some
scuffs to covers. Cloth spine and paper-over-boards covers. $20.00