Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Rare Book List-Miscellaneous Topics

Last updated January  18, 2010


1. ZOOLOGICAL MYTHOLOGY, OR THE LEGENDS OF ANIMALS. Volume I of II only. New York, Macmillan: 1872. 1st Edition. Back hinge cracked, but holding. Green cloth. Shelf wear to spine and edges and corners, with some fading. Binding is tight. Some pages are uncut. $35.00

2. THE TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first edition. Franklin, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling to the edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover edges. There is light underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare first edition. It contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the small communities in and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00

3. (Arizona). HISTORY OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint, limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket. A beautiful book. $450.00

4. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

5. Abbott, W.C. & W.F. Waugh-editors. AMERICAN ALKALOMETRY. A Digest of Clinic Teachings, `94 to `97 Inclusive. Two volume set. Volumes I and II (1 and 2). Chicago, Alkaloidal Clinic: 1897. Two volume set. Both volumes bound in 1/2 black leather. Volume I has some shelf wear to the spine. Corners are rubbed through. A few gouges to the cloth on the front and back covers. Volume II has several chips, ca. 1-2 infches, to the leather at the top of the spine and shelf wear to the corners. Front cover is a bit warped. Binding is tight. A scarce medical set. $100.00

6. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $50.00

7. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. : 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $550.00

8. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00

9. An Experienced Angler. FISH, AND HOW TO CATCH THEM: BY AN EXPERIENCED ANGLER. Bury St. Edmonds, England, Thomas Wilkin: 1890. 39 pages. Printed pink wrappers. Heavy wear and soiling to the covers, with a few small chips to the edges. The string-bound spine is loosening and there are parts of the pamphlet coming apart, but they are still fragilely attached at the string binding. Includes short sections on about every variety of game fish. A scarce 19th-century British fishing title. $30.00

10. Argus Company. TRANSACTIONS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1870. Albany, NY, Argus Company: 1870. 1st American edition. $5.00 cash refund when you purchase this book! I will put $5.00 cash inside the front cover of the book upon mailing. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading and discoloration to covers. $70.00

11. Bacon, Peggy. THE GOOD AMERICAN WITCH. New York, Franklin Watts: 1957. 1st Edition. 222 pages. First printing. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. This is a very scarce dust jacket. $100.00

12. Badley, B. H. THE INDIAN MISSIONARY DIRECTORY AND MEMORIAL VOLUME. Lucknow, Methodist Publishing House: 1892. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Some soiling to binding. This book is a directory and history of Christian missionary efforts in India. Interesting content. $55.00

13. Bailey, John M. THE BOOK OF ENSILAGE OF THE NEW DISPENSATION FOR FARMERS. New York, Orange Judd: 1881. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.00

14. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $70.00

15. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

16. Barton, Llewellyn-compiler. THE MAINE OFFICIAL INDEX: WITH COURT AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Portland, Maine, Llewellyn Barton: 1910. Heavy shelf wear. Corners bumped. Fading and discoloration to covers and spine. $40.00

17. Benson, Ezra Taft. AN ENEMY HATH DONE THIS. Salt Lake City, Parliament: 1969. 1975 hardback edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has light wear and is also near very good condition. This book has become quite scarce and is currently in high demand on the out-of-print LDS book market. Scarce $100.00

18. Berry, William. COUNTY GENEALOGIES. DEGREES OF THE FAMILIES OF THE COUNTY OF HANTS. Collected From the Heraldic Visitations And Other Authentic Manuscript Museum, And in the Possession of Private Individuals. London, Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper: 1833. 379 pages. Ex-library, with tape over the spine and library labels and marks on spine and inside covers. The binding is tight. A rare British genealogical research book. Many illustrations of British heraldly. $350.00

19. Biggers, Earl Derr. INSPECTOR CHARLIE CHAN SOLVES A NEW MYSTERY. Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Co.: 1940. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Corners are slightly bumped. $115.00

20. Bloxam, Charles Loudon. METALS, THEIR PROPERTIES AND TREATMENT. London, Longman's Green: 1888. 1888 printing. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. An important early work on metals and metallurgy. $35.00

21. Bojer, Johan. GOD AND WOMAN. New York, Moffat, Yard: 1921. Shelf wear to board edges. Some fading to binding. The boards have discolored spots at the edges. Dust jacket has some soiling and rubbing. Text block has soiling at fore-edge and top and bottom. A few pages near the beginning of the book have some waviness. This appear to be as a result of a string being tied around the book for a long period of time. This is a scarce title. $75.00

22. Bolton, Florence. EXERCISES FOR WOMEN: CONTAINING HELPFUL SUGGESTIONS ON MATTERS DIRECTLY AND INDIRECTLY RELATED TO EXERCISE AND DEVELOPMENT. New York, Funk and Wagnalls: 1914. 141 pages. Second edition. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. A rare title. Illustrated with photographs and figure illustrations demonstrating the proper techniques for doing the exercises listed in the book. $125.00

23. Bouvet, Francis. THE CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND PUBLIC ACTIONS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1855. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Binding tight. Rare. A few pages near the end of the book have a dampstain at the top corner of the pages, not serious. A rare and early publication on the Turks and Russia. $150.00

24. Bowring, Edgar Alfred. THE TRAGEDIES OF VITTORIO ALFIERI: COMPLETE, INCLUDING HIS POSTHUMOUS WORKS. Translated from the Italian. Complete in two volumes. London, George Bell & Sons: 1876. Volumes I and II complete. Both volumes bound in 1/2 maroon leather, with marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Hinges are tight and text blocks are sound. Pages are clean and white. Raised leather bands on the spines. A beautiful set of a very scarce work. $250.00

25. Bradbury, William B. THE NEW YORK GLEE AND CHORUS BOOK; CONTAINING A VARIETY OF GLEES AND PART SONGS, ARRANGEMENTS FROM OPERAS... New York, Mason Brothers: 1856. 1st American edition. Leather spine with 1/2 inch chips to top and bottom of spine. Rear hinge cracked but still attached by cord. Former owner's large inscription in front. Paper over board covers. Scuffing and wear to corners and boards. Binding is tight. $45.00

26. Brill, George Reiter. RHYMES OF THE GOLDEN AGE. Illustrated by George Reiter Brill. Philadelphia, Edward Stern & Company: 1908. 123 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. Original verse and beautiful color illustrations throughout by noted illustrator George Reiter Brill. Very scarce title. $100.00

27. Brockett, L.P. THE SILK INDUSTRY IN AMERICA: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL EXPOSITION. New York, Silk Association of America: 1876. 1st Edition. Original cloth with gilt-decorated front cover and spine. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A beautiful copy. Scarce first edition. $115.00

28. Brown, Abbie Farwell. SONGS OF SIXPENCE. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1914. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. D.j. also has soiling and a small round chip missing on the front panel. Scarce dust jacket. $55.00

29. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

30. Burgess, Robert Brettle. BOB TALES. Boston, Meador: 1931. Slight shelf wear, in edge-worn else near d. J. Slight browning to dust jacket. Scarce title. The dust jacket appears to be a spoof of the Thornton W. Burgess Bedtime Stories series. The author, in his preface, also makes reference to the Bedtime Stories series. This book is a little book of humor based on the author's experiences travelling. From the excerpts I read, it is an entertaining and humourous narrative. $25.00

31. Byers, S.H.M. THE HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS. Chicago, Rand, Mcnally & Co. : 1907. 84 pages. This copy is signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $68.00

32. Byington, Eloise. MOTHER GOOSE FUN. MORE STORIES IN RHYME. Illustrated by Kathllen Stowell Frantz. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Company: 1931. 128 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to edges of covers. Pictorial color illustration on the front cover. Nicely illustrated in color throughout. A scarce Mother Goose title. $45.00

33. Byrne, Oliver. MECHANICS: THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS. New York, De Witt & Davenport: 1853. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1853 edition. Some soiling to covers. Scattered foxing to pages. $75.00

34. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's Magazine Company: 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $575.00

35. Cardell, William S. THE BOY OF PRINCIPLE, THE MAN OF HONOR: OR, THE STORY OF JACK HALYARD. Philadelphia, Uriah Hunt & Son: 1854. Shelf wear to spine & edges, with small chips & tears at spine. Some fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Former Sunday School label inside front cover. Small label remnant on spine. $40.00

36. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical. New York, Sol Lewis: 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $70.00

37. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT. Kansas City, Walker Publications: 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $150.00

38. Cassell, Petter & Calpin. CASSELL'S POPULAR NATURAL HISTORY. Complete set of 4 volumes. With 2,000 engraved illustrations, including many in color. London & New York, Cassell, Petter & Galplin: 1880. Complete set of 4 volumes in original green pictorial cloth bindings. Gold illustrations of various animals on the front covers and spines, and gold-decorated borders. Heavy shelf wear to spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed through and some fraying to cloth at spine edges. Bindings are sound. There are numerous full-page color plates in these volumes. Volume I is missing the final plate on page 366. Volume II has a couple of loose color plates withing the book. Volume I has hinges repaired with archival glue and some scuffing and stains on front cover. Volume II is rubbed at the binding edges and corners. Volume III has binding and corner wear, but tight binding and hinges. Volume IV has repaired hinges and binding is slightly cocked. A beautiful natural history set, profusely illustrated throughout. $250.00

39. Chapman, O. E. CHAPMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF PRACTICAL RECIPES AND PROCEDURES. Phoenix, Arizona, O. Chapman & Associates: [n.d., ca.1960]. Slight wear to spine and corners. Reprint of this early how-to book, with hundreds of topics covered, including recipes for creating a wide variety of items. $33.00

40. Chesnutt, Charles W. THE CONJURE WOMAN. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. The Covers have discoloration, soiling and staining. Shelf wear to spine. Corners are bumped. There is dampstaining to the upper right-hand corners and top of the pages. The back cover has faded discoloration from water contact. Text block is cracking in the middle, but, the binding is tight and contents complete. A rare book in first edition. Written in Black American dialect and dealing with the American South and African-American stories. An important literary work. $95.00

41. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston, Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

42. Cobbe, Frances Power. THE HOPES OF THE HUMAN RACE: HEREAFTER AND HERE. New York, James Miller: 1876. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. This is the 1876 edition $25.00

43. Coblentz, Stanton A. THE LONE ADVENTURER. Signed by Coblentz on front endpaper. Unicorn: 1927. Signed by author. Spine and corners slightly worn. Dust jacket is worn at edges and has a piece 1 inch by 4 inches missing at top of back panel. Otherwise jacket looks very nice. $20.00

44. Collins, George R. & Christiane Crasemann Collins. CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN CITY PLANNING. New York, Random House: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Overall light library wear. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Overall minimal library wear. Very scarce. $25.00

45. Committee On Armed Services. MILITARY COLD WAR EDUCATION AND SPEECH REVIEW POLICIES: HEARINGS BEFORE SPECIAL PREPAREDNESS SUBCOMMITTEE. Complete set-8 parts. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1962. 1st American edition. Complete set of 8 parts. All volumes are in original green paper softcover wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. A few creased page and cover edges. Overall nice set. This set contains parts 1 through 8, issued as separate publications. The first seven parts cover a different month of hearings in 1962. The set also have an 8th volume, which is titled the same as the others, with this additional sub-title "The Use of Military Personnel and Facilities to Arouse the Public to the Menace of the Cold War and to Inform and Educate Armed Services Personnel on the Nature and Menace of the Cold War." $85.00

46. Coplin, W. M. Late. LECTURES ON PATHOLOGY DELIVERED TO THE STUDENTS AT JEFFERSON MEDICAL COLLEGE, PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Co. : 1894-1895. All pamphlets are in original covers. Some wear and soiling. This set is missing Part I, but contains the other eleven issues, consisting of part II-part ix and three supplements. $90.00

47. Cossa, Luigi. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. Revised by the author and translated from the Italian by Louis Dyer. London, Macmillan: 1893. 1893 first edition. Some wear to spine edges and corners. Small repaired tear to headcap. A scarce title. Browning to page edges. Binding tight. Scarce and important work on political economy. $55.00

48. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00

49. D'Argenson, Marquis. ESSAYS, CIVIL, MORAL, LITERARY AND POLITICAL, WRITTEN AFTER THE MANNER OF M. DE MONTAGNE... London, Logographic Press: 1789. Original full marbled leather with red leather label on spine. Spine shows shelf wear to the edges. The corners are slightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Marbled endpapers. Gilt-decorated spine. Binding tight. Overall a beautiful copy, near VG. $200.00

50. David McKay Company. ROBIN HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth. Philadelphia, David Mckay: 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. $250.00

51. Dawbarn, Robert H. M. AN AID TO MATERIA MEDICA. New York, Macmillan: 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge cracked, but binding is holding. $45.00

52. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL. Paris, France, Masson Y Hijo: 1822. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00

53. De Silva, R.K. 19TH CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts With Notes and Comments. London, Serendib Publications: 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $475.00

54. Dement'ev, G. P. -Et Al. BIRDS OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume II. Translated from Russian. Published for the Smithsonian Institution. Jerusalem, Israel Program for Science: 1968. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. $35.00

55. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. $150.00

56. Denison, Charles. CLIMATES OF THE UNITED STATES IN COLORS: POPULAR EDITION OF DENISON'S CHARTS WITH ADDITIONS. Chicago, W. T. Keener: 1893. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Soiling to binding. Includes beautiful color charts for many different meterological and geological statistics, including annual rainfall, elevations, humidity, temperatures, average winds, cloudiness, etc. $65.00

57. Deseret News Company. THE DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 38. January 1889 to June 1892. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1889. 832 pages. This is the complete volume 38 of the Deseret Weekly News. Bound in 1/2 black leather and back covers are nearly detached, but still holding. The spine is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and bumped. The binding is tight. A rare volume, with 26 full issues of the Deseret Weekly News. A great historical reference source. These are quite rare. There is some wear and scuffing to the leather and slight soiled spots to the binding. The hinges are tight and the text block is secure. Overall in very nice condition. An excellent historical source, with much information on Utah and the surrounding region. This is a nicely preserved bound news weekly. $550.00

58. Dessar, Leonard A. HOME TREATMENT FOR CATARRHS AND COLDS: A HANDY GUIDE FOR CARE & TREATMENT OF CATARRHAL TROUBLES, COLD IN THE HEAD, SORE THROAT. New York, Home Series Publishing: 1894. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy. $45.00

59. Dickens, Charles. THE CHILD-WIFE FROM THE DAVID COPPERFIELD OF CHARLES DICKENS. New York, Redfield: 1868. 170 pages. Small cloth bound covers show wear to the spine edges and the corners. The covers are rubbed and faded a bit. Title on spine is dulled and there is some darkening to the spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title in the publisher's "Dickens' Little Folks" series. There is a two-page advertisement page bound after the last text page. This page lists the titles in the Dickens Little Folks series. The verso of this page lists other books published by Redfield. This is a very scarce title. $250.00

60. Disney, Walt. MICKEY MOUSE, RUNS HIS OWN NEWSPAPER. Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing: 1937. 292 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Binding is a bit cocked. Hinges and text block are clean and tight. A solid copy of a scarce Big Little book. $75.00

61. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $225.00

62. Duyckinck, Evert A. HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and Arranged From the Best Authorities. Complete set of 4 volumes. New York, Johnson, Wilson & Company: 1873. Complete set of 4 volumes. All volumes are beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and gold-decorated borders and patterns on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffed spots to the leather, but overall this set is near very good condition. Bindings are tight and there are no tears or chips to the leather covers or spine. Beautifully illustrated with numerous steel engravings. A beautiful set. $300.00

63. E.R. Dumont. THE PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E. R. Dumont: 1902. $10.00 cash refund when you purchase this book! I will put $10.00 cash inside the front cover of the book upon mailing. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00

64. Earee, Rev. R.B.. ALBUM WEEDS, OR HOW TO DETECT FORGED STAMPS. Complete in 8 parts, bound in two volumes. London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited: 1906. This is a 1906 printing. A complete set of the 8 parts, bound in two green cloth bindings with gold titles on front cover and spine. Slight wear to the spine edges and the corners. Binding are tight. A beautiful set in near very good condition. Rare and important publication. Often reprinted in parts, this complete set is a most desirable philatelic collectible. $550.00

65. Eddington, Sir Arthur. RELATIVITY THEORY OF PROTONS AND ELECTRONS. New York & Cambridge, Macmillan Company & Cambridge University: 1936. 336 pages. Light shelf wear . A clean and tight copy of a scarce scientific treatise. $95.00

66. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

67. Egle, William H. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSLYVANIA, CIVIL, POLITICAL, AND MILITARY. Harrisburg, PA, De Witt C. Goodrich: 1877. 1204 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. The edges of the spine and corners are slightly frayed. Binding is tight. $100.00

68. Elliott, Huger. MEMORIAL ART. Massachusetts, Granite Marble and Bronze: 1923. 1923 edition. Limited edition of 300 copies with a bookplate signed by the author inside front cover. Half-leather binding with brown boards. Light wear. A beautiful book. Examines architectural forms such as columns, mouldings, ornaments, lettering, tombs, headstones, etc. in architectural structures throughout the world. Includes 24 plates and 13 figures. The plates are of such structures as Rome's Basilicaa, the Tomb of Mausolus, Treasury of the Athenians in Delphi, Lucca Cathedral in Italy, Colonial Headstone-Boston, Greek Sarcophagus, Pillar of Absalom, Churchyard-Staunton-Lacy, England, and many others. The figures and illustrations also show examples of lettering, ornamentation, carving, and other details of these structures. A wonderful reference book. $145.00

69. Engineering and Contract Publishing Company. ROAD AND STREET CATALOG. A Consolidation of Manufacturers' Catalogs of Highway, Road and Street Materials, Construction Plant and Maintenance Equipment. 1926. Chicago, Engineering and Contract Publishing Company: 1926. 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A large catalog, with dozens of photographs of large construction machinery, including cranes, trucks, conveyors, pulverizers, drills, hoisting machines, pavers, and all manner of road and street building equipment at the time. A great vintage construction and heavy duty engine and equipment book. There were quite a few photographs of old tractors used for road construction. $75.00

70. Euler, Leonhard. LETTERS OF EULER TO A GERMAN PRINCESS, ON DIFFERENT SUBJECTS IN PHYSICS AND PHILOSOPHY. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter D.D., with original notes and a Glossary of Foreign and Scientific Terms. In Two Volumes. London, Printed for the Translator and for H. Murray, No. 32 Fleet-Street: 1795. 1st Edition. This is the 1795 first English-language edition. Two volume set. Both volumes have new brown leather spines. Corners are vellum, with a couple of the board corner vellum replaced. Original marbled paper over board covers. Bindings are tight and the contents are complete, including all plates. I carefully collated this book and found the following: Page 173 is numbered as "137"; page 356 is numbered "310"; page 357 is numbered "307". Page 451 has a small margin tear. There are a few small chips to a the tops of few of the pages near the front of the book, not affecting text. Page leaf 474-475 is not in the book, but has been misnumbered as "476-477. No text is missing and no break in the content. This can be verified by looking at the final word at the bottom of one page and the initial word at the top of the following page, which was the collation method typesetters used at that time. A few of the plates are bound out of order or not in chronological order, but all plates are present. $2495.00

71. Fischer, G.J.-editor. SCHILLER'S WORKS ILLUSTRATED BY THE GREATEST GERMAN ARTISTS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Philadelphia, George Barrie: 1883. Complete set of 4 volumes. All volumes bound in 1/2 brown leather, with leather spines and corners, and gold-decorated spines with raised bands. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with a few of the corners rubbed through. A few small scuffed spots to some of the spines. Overall a beautiful and tightly bound set in near very good condition. The volumes are larger, and measure 11.75 inches tall by about 8.5 inches wide. $350.00

72. Flint, Austin. MEDICAL ETHICS AND ETIQUETTE: THE CODE OF ETHICS ADOPTED BY THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1893. Second printing. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some darkening to binding. Some soiling to binding. Second printing of the AMA code of ethics. $18.00

73. Foote, Mary Hallcock. THE LITTLE FIG-TREE STORIES. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1899. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Corners rubbed through. Some soiling to covers. Binding tight. $14.00

74. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

75. Frank Tousey, Publisher. HOW TO FENCE: CONTAINING FULL INSTRUCTION FOR FENCING AND THE USE OF THE BROADSWORD. ALSO INSTRUCTION IN ARCHERY. DESCRIBED IN TWENTY-ONE PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATIONS. New York, Frank Tousey, Publisher: 1898. 60 pages. Paper covers show some browning to the edges. Pages are slightly browned. There is a small chip to the bottom of the back cover. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy of a scarce 19th-century fencing and archery instruction book. $100.00

76. Frejaville, Gustave. AU MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions Dumonde Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies, of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37. Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00

77. Gaston, H.A. THE PEOPLE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF USEFUL INFORMATION: A COMPENDIUM OF FACTS, FORMS, FIGURES, FORMULAS AND GENERAL INFORMATION. Chicago, Merchants Specialty: 1890. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Large red cloth binding with title in gold on front cover and spine. Some fading to title on spine. Small tear to spine cloth. $28.00

78. Glenn, Thomas Allen. MERION IN THE WELSH TRACT, WITH SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF HAVERFORD AND RADNOR. Norristown, Thomas Allen Glen: 1896. 394 pages. Rebound in early green cloth with original label on spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding slightly cocked. Very scarce Pennsylvania history. $125.00

79. Government Printing Office. THE MOTORCYCLE. War Department Technical Manual #TM 10-515. September 25, 1942. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1942. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Browning to cover edges. A few small stains to the covers. Pages clean. This rare World War II technical manual was to train the user in the fundamentals of riding a motorcycle. The manual is oriented toward military use. Includes Indian and Harley Davidson motorcycle models. A rare and desirable publication in a variety of topics. $150.00

80. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. 1st American edition. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00

81. Gunther, F.A. NEW MANUAL OF HOMEOPATHIC VETERINARY MEDICINE; OR, THE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT OF THE HORSE, THE OX, THE SHEEP, THE DOG, ETC. Boston, Otis Clapp: 1866. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Soiling to binding. Fading and discoloration to the covers. Scarce, early veterinary book. $95.00

82. Hamilton, Erwin H. ELEMENTARY THERMODYNAMICS OF AUTOMOBILE ENGINES. New York, Mcgraw-Hill: 1923. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Back hinge cracked, but the binding is holding and pages are tightly bound. A few pages have dampstains. Very scarce and early automobile book. $58.00

83. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

84. Hanson, Charles Henry. THE WANDERINGS OF AENEAS AND THE FOUNDING OF ROME. From the series "Stories of Old Rome". London, T. Nelson & Sons: 1884. Pictorial blue cloth, with gilt decorations on spine. Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. A clean, bright copy. $30.00

85. Hare, Anne. THE WOLLOPORS' FIELD DAY. Illustrated by Harry L. Miller. Chicago, Saalfield: 1910. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to paper near bottom of spine. Some soiling to covers. Scarce title. $30.00

86. Hawthorne, Julian. SAXON STUDIES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 452 pages. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some discoloration to the purple cloth binding at the spine and edges of the front cover. The binding is tight. $50.00

87. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE DOLLIVER ROMANCE, AND OTHER PIECES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 213 pages. 1876 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners bumped. Gold decorated spine. A nice, clean copy. $45.00

88. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. FANSHAWE, AND OTHER PIECES. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1876. 243 pages. 1876 printing. Second edition, first printing. Shelf wear to spine edged. Corner edges bumped. $45.00

89. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1863. 398 pages. 1863 first edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $55.00

90. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volume set. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1860. 283 pages. Two volume set. 1860 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners slightly bumped. First edition, third issue. $60.00

91. Hayward, E. F. TWO BITS. FULL OF LIVE ONES, NEW AND ORIGINAL. Very scarce American humor book. Chicago, Thomas W. Jackson Publishing: 1904. First American edition. Softbound covers with pictorial covers. Wear & some soiling. This is the 1904 edition published by Thomas W. Jackson. Pages browned. Binding tight. Front cover has small spots where the paper is scarred from something sticky being removed. The sub-title mentions that the book contains "Funny Railroad Stories", Old Time Darky Sayings", "Minstrel Jokes", "All the Late and Funny Sayings of the Day". $55.00

92. Hillier, Alfred. TUBERCULOSIS: ITS NATURE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OPEN AIR TREATMENT OF PHTHISIS. New York, Cassell and Company. : 1900. Some wear and fading to spine. Clean and bright binding. $40.00

93. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS: ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE. New York, Macmillan: 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $120.00

94. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00

95. Hofland, Mrs. THE AFFECTIONATE BROTHERS. A TALE. Boston, Munroe and Francis: 1831. Red leather spine with marbled paper over board covers. Wear and rubbing to board edges and spine extremities. Slight darkening and a few scuffs to leather. A tight, clean copy. The authoress was a prolific English writer, mostly of didactic children's stories. This particular title is quite didactic and children were sure to get the point quickly. $55.00

96. Horne, Alice Merrill. DEVOTEES AND THEIR SHRINES: A HAND BOOK OF UTAH ART. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1914. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Very scarce publication. Gives biographies and histories of many Utah artists and architects. $75.00

97. Hornibrook, Isabel. GIRLS OF THE MORNING-GLORY CAMP FIRE. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard: 1916. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce. A nice pictorial cover. $45.00

98. Hubbard, Elbert. LYDIA E. PINKHAM: BEING A SKETCH OF HER LIFE AND TIMES. New York, Roycrofters: 1915. Small printed wrappers. Slight soiling to covers. A beautiful copy. A rare Roycroft Press publication. $40.00

99. Hueppe, Ferdinand (Biggs, Herman, M.-translator). THE METHODS OF BACTERIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION. Translated by Hermann M. Biggs. With 31 woodcut illustrations. New York, D. Appleton: 1890. 1890 printing. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Cloth on front joint is slightly split. Binding tight. An important biological work. Scarce. This is the 1890 edition. $28.00

100. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847. [n.p.], Denver Public Library: 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with small labels on the spine and the top of the front covers, and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. A very scarce history. $250.00

101. Hutchinson, Horace G. GOLF GREENS AND GREEN-KEEPING.. London, Offices of Country Life: 1906. 219 pages. Rare first edition. Bound in red cloth, with gold titles on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped a bit. There is some fading to the spine edges, and the top edges of the spine has a small bleed-through stain that affects a small portion of the tops of many of the pages. This is on the gutter side of the pages and really only affects a small area, not any of the text or illustrations. The binding is tight. A few page edges have creases from being folded over at the top. Complete with all of the historic photographic illustrations of famous British golf courses of the day. $550.00

102. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London, Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00

103. Jay, B.F. UNCLE BEN JAY'S JUMBLE-JUNGLE: OVER 300,000 COMPOSITE ANIMALS AND JUMBLED JINGLES. New York, B.F. Jay: 1942. This copy has been tape repaired with clear strapping tape on the inner hinges front and back. The spiral wire was broken in one place and it has been glued and taped into position. Tape marks and scars across the edges of the boards near the spine. Shelf wear to the board edges and the corners. Contents complete. Still a very nice item with all movable page sections. A delightful book. Sold as is. $95.00

104. Jenkins, Howard M. PENNSYLVANIA, COLONIAL AND FEDERAL: A HISTORY, 1608-1905. Three volume set. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Historical Pub. : 1905. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Three volume set. $75.00

105. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt Lake City, Western Epics: 1971. This is the complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901 original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon. An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. $575.00

106. Johnson, Louisa. EVERY LADY HER OWN FLOWER GARDENER. New Haven, S. Babcock: 1844. 1844 edition. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Foxing to pages. The back blank endpaper has been torn out. Text complete. The binding is still tight and contents are complete. A small book. Scarce in this early edition. A wonderful antique gardening and horticulture book. $35.00

107. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1785. Beautifully rebound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. 1785 edition. No errata sheet. Page 296 is misnumbered. This is the first edition of this title. Some scattered foxing to some pages. Text block is tight. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

108. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and operations in the field. Rare. $95.00

109. Klyce, Scudder. SINS OF SCIENCE. Boston, Marshall Jones Company: 1925. 1925 edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has wear to edges and some white staining to front panel. Jacket has a small chip to bottom of the spine. Scarce in first edition with jacket. A most interesting book, examining the relationship between science and religion, written from the point of view of a believer in religion. $50.00

110. Knapp, George L.. THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN CITIES. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1924. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to front covers. The dust jacket has some soiling and chips and tears around the edges. $25.00

111. Laboulaye, Eduardo. HISTORIA POPULAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Complete set of 2 volumes. Barcelona, Spain, Libreria Iberica de Victor Perez: 1873-1874. 1,038 pages. Two volume set complete. Bound with red leather spines and heavy dark red cloth boards. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The head At the top of volume one has a small repaired tear. Bindings are tight and the contents complete. There are 8 illustrated engravings, featuring George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, the Revolutionary war, and other high points of American history. The text is entirely in Spanish. A beautiful and very scarce United States history as composed and published in a foreign country. $200.00

112. Landor, Walter Savage. THE WORKS OF WALTER SAVAGE LANDOR. Set of two volumes. London, Edward Moxon: 1846. First American edition. Two volume set. Some wear and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Overall near very good condition. Bound in beautiful maroon half-leather. Slight discoloration to front cover of volume II. Bindings have raised bands. A beautiful set of the scarce first edition of Landor's Works. Marbled endpapers. Bindings clean and tight. $225.00

113. Larson, A. Karl-editor. DIARY OF CHARLES LOWELL WALKER. Two volume set. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1980. This is the two-volume set complete. Slight shelf wear to bindings. A clean and tight set. No dust jackets. Excellent Mormon and Utah history. $90.00

114. Lee, Mary & Catherine. ROSAMOND FANE: OR, THE PRISONERS OF ST. JAMES. New York, E. P. Dutton: [n.d.,ca. 1890]. Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the cloth at top of spine, but overall near VG. $30.00

115. Leydenfrost, Robert. THE SNAKE THAT SNEEZED. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1970. Ex-library binding with library stamps and pockets inside covers. Some wear and slight fraying to spine edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Very scarce title. $95.00

116. Luke, Thomas D. A MANUAL OF NATURAL THERAPY. With 30 plates & 125 illustrations. New York, William Wood & Company: 1908. Some wear to spine and corners. Corners slightly rubbed. A clean and tight copy. A rare medical book, with photographic plates. This book covers the topics (among many others), of massage therapy, photo-therapy, hydrotherapy, Galvanism & Faradism, High Frequency Currents and Electricity, and many other topics. $125.00

117. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. THE FATE OF THE PERSECUTORS OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Scarce first edition. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: ca. 1960's. 365 pages. This edition is a later printing, probably from the 1970's. Slight shelf wear. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Always much in demand on the out-of-print book market. $42.50

118. Marsh, Elsie A. G. -compiler. THE ECONOMIC LIBRARY OF JACOB H. HOLLANDER, Ph.D. Professor of Political Economy in the Johns Hopkins University. Baltimore, Maryland, Privately Printed: 1937. Green cloth spine & corners. Green paper over board covers. Light wear to spine and corners, else VG. Limited edition of 500 copies printed by J.H. Furst Company. A beautiful book. Includes a slip inserted at the top of the 1/2 title page that says "With the Compliments of Jacob H. Hollander, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD. $85.00

119. McBurney, Christian M. KINGSTON: A FORGOTTEN HISTORY. (Rhode Island). Kingston, Rhode Island, Pettaquamscutt Historical Society: 1975. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $33.00

120. McCloskey, Robert. TIME OF WONDER. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author. New York, Viking: 1957. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the edges of the binding. The top right front corner is bumped. The dust jacket has some older Scotch tape repairs along the top and bottom panels, and some on the spine. There are a few chips missing from the jacket edges, and a skinny length of jacket missing (about 5" long by 1/2" to 1" wide) and a few closed tears. Jacket is also worn at the folds. The Caldecott medal is on the front cover. Rare signed first edition. A wonderful children's book. $450.00

121. McElrath & Bangs. THE CABINET OF CURIOSITIES, OR WONDERS OF THE WORLD DISPLAYED. Forming a Repository of Whatever Is Remarkable in the Regions of Nature and Art, Extraordinary Events, an Eccentric Biography. Two volumes bound into one volume, complete. New York, McElrath & Bangs: 1833. This is the 1833 first edition, complete in one book. This book combines the original two first edition volumes into one volume. The book is rebound in brown buckram binding. Contents are complete. A rare publication, featuring a wide array of eccentric people and events, including. This was an early version of the peep show, or freak show, the type of things that early circuses would promote. There are also quite a few sections on curiosities and wonders of nature. Just a real hodge-podge of information included. $475.00

122. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. 205 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author. Rare Idaho history, privately printed. $95.00

123. McLoughlin Brothers. LIFE AND DEATH OF RICH MRS. DUCK. Dame Dingle Series #51. New York, Mcloughlin Brothers: ca. 1910's. Softbound covers. Some soiling to covers. Archival clear tape repair to a few tears to paper and inside front hinge. Some fingerprint smudges to page edges here and there. A few pencil notations on back cover. This is #51 in the publisher's Dame Dingle Series. $25.00

124. McMurry, Charles. SPECIAL METHOD IN HISTORY: A COMPLETE OUTLINE OF A COURSE OF STUDY OF HISTORY FOR THE GRADES BELOW THE HIGH SCHOOL. New York, Macmillan & Co.: 1926. 291 pages. 1921 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

125. Means, James Howard. DYSPNOEA. Baltimore, Williams and Wilkins: 1924. Some wear to spine and corners. $30.00

126. Mercer, George J. MOTOR BODY DESIGNING PROBLEMS. Philadelphia, Ware Bros. Company: 1931. Oblong brown covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed. With 61 pages of drawings. Also has an accompanying softcover book in the back pocket entitled "Instructions and Explanation of Drawings". This book has 128 pages. A rare publication. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #134. $700.00

127. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY. North Miami, Florida, David G. Phillips: 1994. 1st Edition. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $120.00

128. Mill, John Stuart. ESSAYS ON SOME UNSETTLED QUESTIONS OF POLITICAL ECONOMY. London, Longmans, Green, Reeder Dyer: 1874. Green cloth worn at spine edges & corners, with corners bumped. Includes a 24-page publisher catalog at the end of the book, announcing other books. Cloth on spine has a repaired tear. $50.00

129. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

130. Mumey, Nolie. JOHN WILLIAMS GUNNISON (1812-1853): THE LAST OF THE WESTERN EXPLORERS. Denver, Artcraft Press: 1955. 1st Edition. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Light wear overall. $80.00

131. Murrin, James A. WITH THE 112th IN FRANCE: A DOUGHBOY'S STORY OF THE WAR. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1919. Fourth printing. Signed, with a warm inscription by the author, dated 1922. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $55.00

132. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington, DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $75.00

133. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow, Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $21.95

134. Niles, John M. THE CONNECTICUT CIVIL OFFICER, IN THREE PARTS. Hartford, Connecticut, Huntington & Hopkins: 1823. 1st Edition. Full leather with leather label on spine. Wear and rubbing to binding. Corners rubbed. Some discolored spots and scuffing to leather. Pages are browning and there is some foxing. Very scarce in first edition. $65.00

135. Nolan, J. Bennett. THE READING MILITIA IN THE GREAT WAR. Reading, PA, Hist. Soc. of Berks County: [n.d.,ca. 1920]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $75.00

136. Office Of Naval Intelligence. NOTES ON NAVAL PROGRESS. July, 1900. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1900. Bound in 3/4 red leather with raised leather bands on spine. Front cover is cracked and being held by the binding cords. Wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Corners rubbed. Many folding illustrations and diagrams, as well as photographic illustrations. Scarce in leather. $60.00

137. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London, Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00

138. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver & Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00

139. Ossoli, Margaret Fuller. WOMAN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, AND KINDRED PAPERS RELATING TO THE SPHERE, CONDITION, AND DUTIES OF WOMAN. Boston, Roberts Brothers: 1884. Some wear and fading to spine. Scarce. $35.00

140. Ottinger, George M. Artist's Notebook and art journal for noted Utah artist George M. Ottinger. Ca. 1880's. Salt Lake, 1880. Bound in tan calfskin leather. The covers are stained at the top and there is wear and rubbing to the corners and spine edges. This is a notebook of art skills, coloring techniques, and painting tips that was the personal property of noted Utah artist George M. Ottinger. The notebook came with a collection of books from the personal library of Ottinger. The book contains 38 pages of hand-written notes on color mixing, painting landscape scenery, and similar items. There are also 6 loose sheets of paper with notes by Ottinger. At the front of the book is inserted a letterhead with notes by Ottinger. The letterhead is for the Volunteer Veteran Fireman's Association of Salt Lake City, with George M. Ottinge listed as president of the association. This is a remarkable historical relic for Utah art and Salt Lake City history. George M. Ottinger spent was born in 1833 and his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $1500.00

141. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00

142. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00

143. Parley, Peter. CURIOSITIES OF HUMAN NATURE. Boston, Bradbury & Soden: 1843. First American edition. Half leather with marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to spine. A spill stain affects the first 5 or six pages. Binding tight and internally clean. $75.00

144. Paterson, A. Melville. MANUAL OF EMBRYOLOGY. London, Henry Frowde: 1915. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $45.00

145. Patten, Simon Nelson. CULTURE AND WAR. New York, B. W. Huebsch: 1916. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. Very scarce title in first edition hardback. $22.50

146. Pease, Howard. BORDER GHOST STORIES. London, Erskine Macdonald: 1919. Some wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy. $35.00

147. Pease, Theodore Calvin. THE DIARY OF ORRVILLE HICKMAN BROWNING. Two volume set. Volume I-1850-1864; Volume II-1865-1881. Springfield, Illinois, Illinois State Hist. Library: 1927. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. Some fading to covers. Bumped spine and rubbed corners. Bindings tight. $115.00

148. Peattie, Elia W. THE STORY OF AMERICA: CONTAINING THE ROMANTIC INCIDENTS OF HISTORY, FROM THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA TO THE PRESENT TIME. Chicago, Mid-Continent Publishing Co. : 1892. Bound in full leather. The last text page is tape-repaired. Binding faded and somewhat scuffed. This is a salesman dummy sample book, with sample bindings inside the front and back covers. There is a sample of beautiful blue cloth binding and of a black leather binding, as well as a brown cloth binding. The back of the book contains blank lined pages for subscriber's names. $75.00

149. Peck, Harvey W. ECONOMIC THOUGHT AND ITS INSTITUTIONAL BACKGROUND. New York, Farrar & Rinehart: 1935. Shelf Wear and some fading to spine. Corners are rubbed a bit. Binding tight. Very scarce. $35.00

150. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00

151. Penrose, Matt R. POTS O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. : 1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00

152. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. 1st American edition. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $80.00

153. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London, Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $70.00

154. Pillsbury, Parker. ACTS OF THE ANTI-SLAVERY APOSTLES. Concord, New Hampshire, Privately Printed: 1883. 503 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. A very nice copy, clean and tightly bound. This copy has an inscription that says "This book was presented by the author to me personally in my office at the Buckeye Vidette, Salem, Ohio". This inscription is signed by the previous owner, however, and not the author. $45.00

155. Powell, Lazarus W & John L. Helm. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE HON. LAZARUS W. POWELL, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF KENTUCKY FROM 1851 TO 1855... Frankfort, Kentucky, Kentucky Yeoman Office: 1868. 1st Edition. Bound in black cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots on covers. Binding tight. This book also contains another title bound after the first title. The second book is "Biographical Sketch of the Hon. John L. Helm, Late Governor of Kentucky. $125.00

156. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1925. First American edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $33.00

157. Pratt, Orson. REDEMPTION OF ZION. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1941. 7 pages. This is a 1941 second edition. No publisher or publisher's imprint listed. A very scarce pamphlet. The pages are browned and there is some chipping to the edges of the paper. A few small insect chew marks to the middle of the left edges of the pages, not extensive. The text pages are loose within the cover, apparently as issued. This is an item I had never seen before until now in almost 20 years of bookselling. $150.00

158. Preston, Chloe. FIVE BAD CHUNKIES. Springfield, Mass, Mcloughlin Brothers: 1929. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. The paper spine is about half-way gone. Contents are complete. Front hinge about half-way torn, corners rubbed. Illustrated nicely. Scarce. $65.00

159. Price, Christine. TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA. Illustrated by the author. New York, Atheneum: 1973. 1st Edition. 48 pages. First edition in dust jacket. The book and jacket have slight shelf wear to the edges. There are a couple of small chips to the edge of the dust jacket. Overall a beautiful copy of this important children's book. $125.00

160. Price, Eldridge C. A PHILOSOPHY OF THERAPEUTICS: THE FOUNDATION OF WHICH RESTS UPON THE TWO POSTULATES. Baltimore, Nunn & Co: 1904. 336 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Former hospital ink stamp inside covers. Binding tight. A very scarce therapeutics book. The author is not in favor of wide-spread use of drugs in treating medical conditions. $100.00

161. Rae, John. WHY. REFLECTIONS FOR CHILDREN. Verse and pictures by John Rae. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1910. First American edition. Binding shows wear to spine & corners. Some scuffing to covers. Complete with original mirror in front pocket inside front cover. A delightful and quite rare children's book. The text is written in the form of a question on one page and the answer written in mirror-image on the opposite page. The mirror is then held up to the backwards print and the answer can be deciphered. This book is complete. A few pages have fingerprint smudges and some soiling. The instructions on the back of the mirror state "The reversed pages in this book can be read by reflecting them in the mirror which can be removed by pressing the finger through the question mark in the front of the cover. $250.00

162. Randolph, Althea. A BOUQUET OF RHYMES FOR CHILDREN: VERSES BY RANDOLPH. Illustrated by Isabel Whitney. New York, Bonnell Silver & Company: 1909. First American edition. Large pictorial binding. Wear to spine and board edges. Some soiling to binding and discoloration. Binding is tight and contents complete. With beautiful full-page illustrations in color. A wonderful children's book. $75.00

163. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

164. Redfield, Harold Hamilton. A COMPEND OF THE ACTIVE PRINCIPLES: WITH SYMPTOMATIC INDICATIONS OF THEIR THERAPEUTIC USE. Chicago, Clinic Publishing: 1910. Slight shelf wear. Clean and bright. Very scarce title. This book covers a wide variety of alkaloidal materia medica. The book lists the alkaloids in alphabetical order and gives their physiological action and their various therapeutic uses. $75.00

165. Rich, Russell R. LAND OF THE SKY-BLUE WATER: A HISTORY OF THE LDS SETTLEMENT OF THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1963. 213 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few discolored spots to the binding. Very scarce and well-written history. $60.00

166. Richards, Franklin D.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XIII (13). Liverpool, Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. Original 1/2 black leather binding, with leather spine corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This is a very scarce volume of the Millennial Star. Excellent content. $300.00

167. Richardson, James D.. A COMPILATION OF THE MESSAGES AND PAPERS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Complete set of 20 volumes. New York, Bureau of National Literature: 1897. Complete set of 20 volumes. Illustrated embossed bindings, with illustrations of the White House on the front covers and the Washington Monument on the spine. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have small chips to the spine edges. One volume has a small chip missing from the top of the spine. One volume has a small tear to the top of the headcap. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set of this important American history reference work. $180.00

168. Ridge, John Rollin. POEMS, BY JOHN R. RIDGE. San Francisco, Henry Payot & Company: 1868. 137 pages. Rare first edition. Green cloth covers show wear to the spine and corners. There is some scuffing and discoloration to the binding. Corners are rubbed through and lightly bumped. There is a spill stain on the frontispiece page, covering much of the page. The frontispiece is a tipped-in photograph of the author. John Rollin Ridge was a Cherokee Indian who came to California during the Gold Rush. He fled the state of Missouri after killing a man with whom he'd had a dispute. He was a long-time California journalist and prolific writer. This book of poems is very scarce and an important California imprint. $395.00

169. Robison, Parker Pratt (Parley Parker Pratt). WRITINGS OF PARLEY PARKER PRATT: ONE OF THE FIRST MISSIONARIES AND A MEMBER OF THE FIRST QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1952. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy of a scarce title. This book reprints many of Parley P. Pratt's rare early tracts. $50.00

170. Rosa, De Gabriele. CARTEGGI PARETIANI, 1892-1923. Rome, Sotto Gli Auspici: 1962. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

171. Royal Academy of Science. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. (1742 edition). AVEC LES MEMOIRES DE MATHEMATIQUE, & DE PHYSIQUE, POUR LA MEME ANNEE. Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier: 1742. 208 pages. Original leather binding. The joint is cracked and loosening, but holding. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Three folding plates $200.00

172. Rue, Flora C. THE COCOA DANCER. Illustrated by Gladys Rourke Blackwood. Chicago, Albert Whitman & Co. : 1945. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners rubbed. Some scuffing to binding. One page has quite a bit of tape repair with Scotch tape.. Crayon scribbles to back endpages, but not affecting the text. Scarce children's book. $55.00

173. Salignac, Francois. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon. Paris, Chez Bossange: 1807. This is the 1807 edition. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards. Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00

174. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

175. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS BRING CULTURE. Boston, Christopher Publishing Hse.: 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

176. Schneider, Erich. EINFUHRUNG IN DIE WIRTSCHAFTSTHEORIE. (Introduction to Economic Theory). Four volumes, or parts. Tublingen, J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) : 1964. 1st American edition. Volumes I & IV are hardbacks in d.j. Volumes II & III softcover. Some wear to edges, else volumes near VG. Volume IV has tape reinforcement to the edges of the dust jacket. This set is divided into four volumes, with each volume representing one part. The parts are titled as follows: -Teil 1 (Part I). "Theorie Des Wirtschaftskreislaufs" (Theory of Economic Cycles) -Teil 2 (Part II). "Wirtschaftsplane und Wirtschaftliches Gleichgewicht in der Verkehrswirtschaft" (Planning and Balance in Economic Transactions) -Teil 3 (Part III). "Geld, Kredit, Volkseinkommen und Beschaftigung" (Money, Credit, Commerce(?) and Employment). -Teil 4 (Part IV). "Ausgewahlte Kapitel der Geschichte der Wirtschaftstheorie" (Selected Episodes and Accounts of Economic Theory) Please pardon the weak translation from German to English. $100.00

177. Schwarz, Sylvia W. A WINDOW BOX OF VERSE. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. New York, Samuel Gabriel & Company: 1930. First American edition. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. $35.00

178. Sedgwick, Anne Douglas. PHILIPPA. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1930. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some chipping to edges and soiling to back panel. Nice first edition. Scarce jacket. $10.00

179. Segar, E. C. POPEYE'S ARK. ADAPTED FROM THE FAMOUS NEWSPAPER COMIC SERIES. New York, Saalfield: 1936. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is missing. Covers are loosening a bit, but still firmly attached. Some soiled spots. A very scarce book. Written with a utopian theme using Popeye as a Biblical Noah character. Rare, condition noted. $100.00

180. Senn, Nicholas. IN THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS. Chicago, W. B. Conkey: 1907. Some wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Clean & tight copy. Front cover has a groove at the edge from having a string wrapped around the book for a long period of time. $52.50

181. Sharistanian, Janet. BEYOND THE PUBLIC/DOMESTIC DICHOTOMY: CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN'S PUBLIC LIVES. London, Greenwood Press: 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. Scarce title. $4.75

182. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00

183. Skinner, Eleanor L, and Ada M. Skinner. CHILDREN'S PLAYS. New York, D. Appleton: 1918. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Back hinge is starting to crack. Binding is tight. $35.00

184. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment: 1875. 1st Edition. 386 pages. Bound in full black leather with the title bright in gold on the spine. There is some wear to the corners and the edges of the spine. Corners are rubbed through slightly bumped. The board edges show shelf wear. Front hinge is just starting to crack, but is holding. The text block is typed and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall a very nice copy. There are frontispiece steel-engraved illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow in the front of the book. The book gives detailed accounts of the holy land from this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom comes on the market. $850.00

185. Smith, Gerrit. SERMONS AND SPEECHES AND GERRIT SMITH. Signed by the author. New York, Ross & Tousey: 1861. 198 pages. Signed by the author. Flexible cloth covers. Heavy wear and discoloration to the covers. Some soiled and stained spots on the covers as well. The first signature is loose within the book. Page 5-6 is missing from the book. $150.00

186. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4. 1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley: 1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00

187. Spears, John R. THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00

188. Stevens, Frank Everett. WAKEFIELD'S HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR: A REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION BY JOHN A. WAKEFIELD, ESQUIRE. Chicago, The Caxton Club: 1908. 1st Edition. 224 pages. This is the 1908 reprint of the rare 1834 first edition. Imitation vellum spine shows some soiling. Corners are slightly worn. With original slipcase, which has some edge-wear, but is still in nice condition. This edition was limited to 203 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait illustration. This copy has the bookplate of noted American historian Holbrook Jackson. Also there a pasted-in colored illustration on the second blank endpaper which is initialed by Holbrook Jackson. $300.00

189. Stuart, Granville (edited by Paul C. Phillips). 40 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, AS SEEN IN THE JOURNALS AND REMINISCENCES OF GRANVILLE STUART. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2) complete. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark Co.: 1925. Two volume set. First editions. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with slight fraying to the spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. There is strapping reinforcing tape inside the front hinge and inside on other of the preliminary pages. The binding is tight. Very Scarce in first edition. $225.00

190. Swett, John-et al. BANCROFT'S THIRD READER. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft: 1883. Heavy shelf wear to spine and covers, with fraying & chipping. Cover soiled. Some smudged fingerprints and stains inside to pages. Binding sound. $75.00

191. Talmage, James Edward. THE ARTICLES OF FAITH: A SERIES OF LECTURES ON THE PRINCIPLE DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, Salt Lake City, The Desert News: 1899. 490 pages. Scarce 1899 first edition of this classic LDS doctrine work. Bound in full brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners are slightly rubbed and bumped. There is a small piece of the headcap leather that is missing at the top of the spine. A few minor scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from marks. $300.00

192. Taylor, John. TIMES AND SEASONS. Facsimile reprint of 1839-1845 original volumes. Complete, with 6 volumes bound in 5 books. Zwickau, Germany, F. Ullmann: 1967. This is the complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes 1-2 are bound together, so there are five books in the set. Reprints of the rare original Times and Seasons, a Nauvoo, Illinois Mormon newspaper. This is an excellent historical reference source. A clean and tight set with no marks or wear to the spines. Near fine condition. $300.00

193. Tennyson, Alfred & Robert Browning. SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS. Bound together with LYRICS OF LIFE, by Robert Browning. Boston, Ticknor & Fields: 1865. 185 pages. Both titles bound together beautifully in full black leather, with title in gold on spine and gold- decorated borders on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small scuffs to the leather on the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Very scarce in full leather. $150.00

194. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Boxed set of three (3) volumes in slipcase. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1965. Slight shelf wear the volumes, but overall new very good condition. There is a dust jacket on "The Two Towers", but the other two volumes do not have jackets. There is a slight rubbed spot on the spine of "The Return of the King". These volumes are housed in the original publisher's slipcase. The slipcase has wear and tape repairs at the edges. The title page says 1965, but also includes an ISBN number, so these were probably printed in the early 1970's. Scarce edition of this classic trilogy. $100.00

195. Twining, Henry. ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF PAINTING: A THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL TREATISE. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans: 1849. 443 pages. 1849 first edition. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather, with marbled paper over board covers. The spine and corners are leatherbound. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. The binding is tight and all illustrations are present. This copy has the ink signature of George M. Ottinger. Ottinger was born in 1833 and his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $400.00

196. Ulbes, Ludwig. DIE WUNDER DER UNTERWELT: ALLGEMEINVERSTANDLICHE DARSTELLUNG DER DILDUNG UND ENTSTEHUNG DER ERDSHICHTEN, DER VULKANE... Berlin, Germany, W. Herlet: [n.d.,ca. 1900]. Portion of back cover water stained. Wear to spine & corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Binding tight. With over 100 illustrations of geological phenomena. $30.00

197. United States Congress. THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA IN THREE VOLUMES. Volume 1 only. Philadelphia, Richard Folwell: 1796. This is volume 1 only of the three-volume set. Original binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over boards. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. Some cracking to the leather along the front joint. The leather spine is scuffed and rubbed. Both boards have creases from being bent. There is browning around the edges of the pages. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. $200.00

198. Von Lesser, L. (trans. Frederick A. Lyons). SURGICAL EMERGENCIES: 12 LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF LEIPSIC. Translated and revised by Frederick A. Lyons. New York, Bermingham & Co. : 1883. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Small scuffs to a couple of places on spine. $45.00

199. Wadsworth, Nelson B. SET IN STONE, FIXED IN GLASS: THE GREAT MORMON TEMPLE AND ITS PHOTOGRAPHERS. Salt Lake City, Signature Books: 1996. 388 pages. Signed by author. Softcover edition. Slight shelf wear. With a couple of hundred photographs. A beautiful photographic reference book on the building of the Salt Lake Temple. $19.95

200. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1933. First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight copy. $32.00

201. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton and John Jackson (Edited by John Major). THE COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON. Bound with THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE PARTICULARLY FOR GRAYLING OR UMBER, by John Jackson. London, John C. Nimmo: 1889. 437 pages. The second title "THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE PARTICULARLY FOR GRAYLING OR UMBER", by John Jackson, is bound in at the back of the book. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing and rubbed spots to the spine. Corners are light bumped. Gilt illustration of fish on the front cover and spine. There are 10 beautiful hand-colored plates of fishing flies at the back of the book. $400.00

202. Warren, R.M. CHAUTAUQUA SKETCHES: FAIR POINT AND THE SUNDAY-SCHOOL ASSEMBLY. Buffalo, H. H. Otis: 1878. Some wear and fading to spine. Discolored spot on front cover. Some dampstains to text block and stains to a few pages. An early and scarce Chautautqua book. $70.00

203. Wellcome, Henry S.. FROM ERGOT TO ERNUTIN: AN HISTORICAL SKETCH. Lecture Memoranda, American Medical Association, Chicago, 1908. London, Burroughs Wellcome & Co. : 1908. 1st Edition. Some wear to spine and corners, else VG. A small AMA regional publication for Chicago. Rare treatise on these hallucinagenic seeds and derivatives (a primitive form of LSD). $95.00

204. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired. $75.00

205. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1889. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Black half leather binding is tight and secure. Scarce and important early LDS periodical. Includes steel-engraved illustrations of Wilford Woodruff, Joseph F. Smith, Moses Thatcher, and Erastus Snow. $95.00

206. Whitecar, William B. FOUR YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott & Co.: 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book, and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16 and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat and the mistakes they made. $1500.00

207. Whitman, Walt. WALT WHITMAN'S BLUE BOOK: THE 1860-61 LEAVES OF GRASS CONTAINING HIS MANUSCRIPT ADDITIONS AND REVISIONS. Two volume set. New York, New York Public Library: 1968. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes are in very good condition. The slipcase is near very good, with slight wear and a few soiled spots. $250.00

208. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

209. Woodward, Charles. AN ORIGINAL AND COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OF INTRA-UTERINE MEDICATION FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE VARIOUS FORMS OF UTERINE DISEASES. Chicago, Charles Woodward: ca. 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

210. Wright, Sidney. MARVELS OF THE WORLD'S FISHERIES: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MANY AND CURIOUS METHODS OF FISHING. London, Seeley Service & Co. : 1923. First American edition. Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful pictorial illustrated binding. $45.00

211. Wroe, John. COMMUNICATIONS GIVEN TO JOHN WROE, BY DIVINE INSPIRATION. Volume II. Gravesend, W. Deane: 1852. Full black leather with wear to edges and corners. Pages browning and some soiling to front and back endsheets. This is volume II only. $70.00

212. Yeo, Burney. A MANUAL OF MEDICAL TREATMENT, OR CLINICAL THERAPEUTICS. Two volumes. Chicago, W. T. Keener: 1906. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG, both volumes. This is the 1906 edition. $65.00

213. Zola, Emile. LA FAUTE DE L'ABBE MOURET. Paris, Marpon Et Flammarios: 1890. French binding. Red leather spine. Raised bands. Marbled paper boards. Gilt decorations on spine leather. Some wear to spine and corners. Illustrated. A beautiful fine binding of this early Zola work. $200.00

Home       Main Inventory Page