Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Rare Book List-Miscellaneous Topics

Last Updated January 11, 2012


1. (Arizona). HISTORY OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS.. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint, limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket. A beautiful book. $395.00

2. Abbott, W.C. & W.F. Waugh-editors. AMERICAN ALKALOMETRY. A Digest of Clinic Teachings, `94 to `97 Inclusive. Two volume set. Volumes I and II (1 and 2).. Chicago: Alkaloidal Clinic, 1897. Two volume set. Both volumes bound in 1/2 black leather. Volume I has some shelf wear to the spine. Corners are rubbed through. A few gouges to the cloth on the front and back covers. Volume II has several chips, ca. 1-2 infches, to the leather at the top of the spine and shelf wear to the corners. Front cover is a bit warped. Binding is tight. A scarce medical set. $100.00

3. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS.. Bristol, England: Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. , 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $250.00

4. Alcott, Louisa May. PANSIES AND WATER LILIES.. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1902. 76 pages. 1902 printing.Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There are faded spot to the upper right corners on the front and back covers. $80.00

5. Alger, Horatio. SLOW AND SURE: FROM THE STREET TO THE SHOP.. Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1872. 280 pages. Brown pattern-stamped cloth covers with gold decorated spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and corners. The pages are browned a bit at the edges. The hinges are sound, with only a hint of cracking. Overall a near very good condition copy of this early Horatio Alger title. The verso of the title page has 1872 as the printing date. Early edition. No publication date, but the preface is dated 1872. $70.00

6. Alighieri, Dante. THE ANTE-PURGATORIO. CANTOS I - IX OF THE PURGATORIO. With original etchings by Jack Zajac.. New York: Racolin Press, 1964. Light wear to spine edges. Light wear to spine edges. In original publisher's box. The box is worn at the edges and spine and has some paper peeled away and chipped away. With signed, numbered etchings by Jack Zajac. The edition was limited to 200. $600.00

7. Anderson, Winslow. MINERAL SPRINGS AND HEALTH RESORTS OF CALIFORNIA: WITH A COMPLETE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF EVERY IMPORTANT MINERAL WATER IN THE WORLD.. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1892. 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some rubbing to the illustration on the front cover. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $325.00

8. BAIRD, Newton D. and Robert Greenwood. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION, 1664-1970.. Georgetown, California: Talisman Literary Research, 1971. 521 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of very small tears at the edges. A scarce and important reference book. $125.00

9. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

10. Bannerman, Helen, Illustrated by Julian Wehr.. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. Animated by Julian Wehr.. New York: Duenewald Printing Corporation,, 1943. This is the animated moveable edition by Julian Wehr. Spiral binding and semi-flexible board covers. There is slight wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The plastic spiral binding is in fine condition. All of the movable illustrations are in perfect working order. This is an extraordinary copy in beautiful condition. $175.00

11. Barber, John Warner . CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, Etc., Relating to the History and Antiquities of Every Town in Connecticut, with Geographical Descriptions.. New Haven, Connecticut: Durrie & Peck & J.W. Barber, 1836. Second edition. 560 pages. Full brown leather binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing and rubbing to the joints and board edges. There is a piece of the leather missing from the bottom of the spine, about one inch. The front joint is split, but the board is still held firmly in place by the binding cords. A few pages are dog-earred or bent at the corners. Binding is tight. This is the second edition. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts and some full-page engravings. The folding color map of Connecticut near the front of the book is in very good condition. $80.00

12. Baum L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE. FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: The George M. Hill Company, 1900. 84 pages. 1900 first edition illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The corners are rubbed through. There is a repaired tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Light soiling to the pictorial covers. The binding is tight. A beautiful copy. $100.00

13. Baum, L. Frank. THE SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE FOR THE KINDERGARTEN, THE NURSERY AND THE HOME.. Chicago & New York: George M. Hill, 1900. 1st Edition. 84 pages. 1900 first edition. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Paper over board illustrated covers show some soiling. Red cloth spine has a split near the top of the spine, under 2 inches in length. The text block has some cracks, but the binding is holding and the pages are tightly bound. Overall a very presentable copy of this early L. Frank Baum title. Includes words and music for many whimsical songs. The illustrations are by early Oz illustrator W.W. Denslow. $100.00

14. Berry, William. COUNTY GENEALOGIES. DEGREES OF THE FAMILIES OF THE COUNTY OF HANTS. Collected From the Heraldic Visitations And Other Authentic Manuscript Museum, And in the Possession of Private Individuals.. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1833. 379 pages. Ex-library, with tape over the spine and library labels and marks on spine and inside covers. The binding is tight. A rare British genealogical research book. Many illustrations of British heraldly. $300.00

15. Biggers, Earl Derr. INSPECTOR CHARLIE CHAN SOLVES A NEW MYSTERY.. Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1940. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Corners are slightly bumped. $55.00

16. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Translated by Joseph Smith. Wright edition, 1858.. New York: James O. Wright, 1858. 380 pages. Bound in black half leather with marbled paper boards. Endpapers have been replaced with an archival restoration of this book. Slight wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. A beautiful copy it near very good condition. This is the 1858 edition, called the "Wright edition" or sometimes the "Wright-Brooks" edition of the Book of Mormon. This edition was an unauthorized reprint of the 1840 Nauvoo edition. It includes an 8-page introduction written by Zadoc Brooks, an elder in Church of Christ. A rare edition and unique in that it was pirated by James O. Wright for the sole purpose of monetary gain. $1750.00

17. Book Of Mormon.. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First RLDS edition.. Lamoni, Iowa: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1874. 545 pages. Rare 1874 first RLDS edition of the Book of Mormon. Entirely rebound in black buckram. The pages are complete, clean and tightly bound. $500.00

18. Bowring, Edgar Alfred. THE TRAGEDIES OF VITTORIO ALFIERI: COMPLETE, INCLUDING HIS POSTHUMOUS WORKS. Translated from the Italian. Complete in two volumes.. London: George Bell & Sons, 1876. Volumes I and II complete. Both volumes bound in 1/2 maroon leather, with marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Hinges are tight and text blocks are sound. Pages are clean and white. Raised leather bands on the spines. A beautiful set of a very scarce work. $110.00

19. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati & New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military history. $875.00

20. Brooks, Juanita. FRONTIER TALES: TRUE STORIES OF REAL PEOPLE.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 57 pages. Signed by the author. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $95.00

21. Brownell, Henry Howard. THE EASTERN OR OLD WORLD; EMBRACING ANCIENT OR MODERN HISTORY. Set of 2 volumes.. Hartford, Connecticut: American Subscription Pub., 1859. Two volume set. Red cloth covers with gold decoration on the covers and spine. There is quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The spines are darkened and the binding of volume I has some soiling and darkening. Volume I also has some dampstaining to the edges of some pages. Illustrated with dozens of hand-colored plates. A beautiful illustrated set. $100.00

22. By, Cassell Edited. POPULAR EDUCATOR, VOLUME THE THIRD AND VOLUME THE FOURTH bound together. (Volume III (3) and volume IV (4).. London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1853. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together in half-leather, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some slight scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. There are six fold-out continent and country maps in the middle of the book. One of the maps has tears to the edges. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $100.00

23. Byers, S.H.M. THE HONEYMOON AND OTHER POEMS.. Chicago: Rand, Mcnally & Co. , 1907. 84 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. A couple of small tears to the paper illustration pasted on the front cover. Very scarce, especially signed. $50.00

24. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete.. California's Magazine Company, 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $375.00

25. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864 first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt, doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and other interesting topics of the day. $600.00

26. Carrington, Albert-publisher. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volumes 17 & 18 bound together.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1875. This book contains volumes 17 & 18 bound together. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with some rubbed sports to the hinges and covers. The hinges are tight and the pages are tightly bound. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, not heavy. These are scarce volumes in the Journal of Discourses series. $325.00

27. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical.. New York: Sol Lewis, 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $65.00

28. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT.. Kansas City: Walker Publications, 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $100.00

29. Cayley, Arthur. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ELLIPTIC FUNCTIONS.. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 386 pages. This is second edition, published in 1895. Original brown cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with the bottom corners slightly rubbed through. This is a clean and tightly bound copy and is in near very good condition. Includes a 40-page catalogue of the publisher's educational works at the back of the book. $125.00

30. Cervantes, Michel (Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra). Illustrated By Gustav Dore. THE HISTORY OF DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA. Illustrated by Gustav Dore.. New York: W. I. Pooley, 1880. 424 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. There is some chipping to the cloth at the top of the spine. The binding is tight. There is very light foxing to a few pages. The illustrated pages are browned. This edition is beautifully illustrated by Gustav Dore. $125.00

31. Chipman, Daniel. AN ESSAY ON THE LAW OF CONTRACTS, FOR THE PAYMENT OF SPECIFICK ARTICLES.. Middlebury, Vermont: Published By the Author, 1822. 1st Edition. 224 pages. Rare 1822 first edition in original leather binding. Tan calfskin leather binding with red leather label on the spine. There is quite a bit of rubbing and wear to the leather, but no chips or pieces missing from the spine or covers. The edges of the boards are rubbed and the corners are slightly bumped. The spine title is faded and barely legible. There is a contemporary former owners signature on the front cover near the top. The hinges are tight and the text block is sound. There is some foxing to the pages and several of the pages have creases from being folded at the top. A very nice copy of the rare first edition of this early classic in the field of law. $650.00

32. Ciardi, John. IN THE STONEWORKS.. New York: Rutgers University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. 83 pages. 1961 first edition. This was the author's personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank endpaper. The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by Wm. Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this book, given to the author. $125.00

33. Ciardi, John. 39 POEMS.. New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. 86 pages. 1959 first edition. This was the author's personal copy, with his signature and inscription on the first blank endpaper. The inscription reads "John Ciardi, given to me for Christmas by Wm. Sloane". The book is bound in a custom 3/4 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and some wear to the front and back joints. The corners are rubbed slightly. Marbled paper endpapers. A fine binding and a beautiful copy. This was probably the first, or one of the first, copies of this book, given to the author. $125.00

34. David McKay Company. ROBIN HOOD. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.. Philadelphia: David Mckay, 1917. 362 pages. Title page states 1917 at the bottom. In rare dust jacket. Book has shelf wear to spine edges. Slight fading to the gold on the spine title. The dust jacket has tears to the edges and chips missing from the top of the spine and the back panel. D.j. is also soiled on the white portions of the panels and spine. Nice d..j illustration Robin Hood and his merry men in Sherwood Forest. $250.00

35. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100 YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard).. Fillmore, Utah: D. U. P. of Millard County, 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding. Excellent Utah history. $74.50

36. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL.. Paris, France: Masson Y Hijo, 1822. Later-. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00

37. De Silva, R.K. 19TH CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts With Notes and Comments.. London: Serendib Publications, 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $260.00

38. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00

39. Deming, William Chapin. ROOSEVELT IN THE BUNK HOUSE, AND OTHER SKETCHES: VISITS OF THE GREAT ROUGH RIDER TO WYOMING IN 1900, 1903, AND 1910.. Laramie, Wyoming: Laramie Printing Company, 1927. 80 pages. Second edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a front cover and a labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit or shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. With great black-and-white photographs of Roosevelt's visits in Wyoming. $100.00

40. Deseret Alphabet. A complete collection of four books printed in the Deseret Alphabet. Deseret Alphabet full text Book of Mormon; Selections from the Book of Mormon in Deseret Alphabet; Deseret First Book; Deseret Second Book.. Salt Lake City: Russell Brothers, 1868. This is a complete collection of Deseret Alphabet publications. There were four titles published in the Deseret Alphabet; two primers, a selections of the Book of Mormon, and the full text edition of the Book of Mormon. The full text Book of Mormon is far and away the crown jewel of the collection. It was published in a small edition of 500 copies and typeset entirely in the Deseret Alphabet. This book is extremely rare. Condition: Original black cloth with gold illustration of the Salt Lake Temple on the spine. There is light wear to the spine and board extremities and one faint scuff mark near the top of the spine. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall near very good condition. The other three books are also near very good with some wear to the spine edges and corners. The translation of the Deseret First Book is also included with this lot. $8000.00

41. Dickens, Charles. THE READINGS OF MR. CHARLES DICKENS AS CONDENSED BY HIMSELF.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1868. 1st Edition. Original green cloth binding. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges partially cracked and have been strengthened with archival glue. A rare Dickens publication, with shorter excerpts from many of his most popular works. This book combines all of the individually published readings into book form. $1250.00

42. Dickens, Charles. THE CHILD-WIFE FROM THE DAVID COPPERFIELD OF CHARLES DICKENS.. New York: Redfield, 1868. 170 pages. Small cloth bound covers show wear to the spine edges and the corners. The covers are rubbed and faded a bit. Title on spine is dulled and there is some darkening to the spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title in the publisher's "Dickens' Little Folks" series. There is a two-page advertisement page bound after the last text page. This page lists the titles in the Dickens Little Folks series. The verso of this page lists other books published by Redfield. This is a very scarce title. $125.00

43. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah: Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

44. Dixon, Franklin W. THE SECRET OF THE CAVES.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1929. 210 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips To the edges. The dust jacket spine has some soiling in the edges of the text block have a few soiled spots as well. The binding is tight. There are 13 titles on the flap of the dust jacket. The last title is "The Mark on the Door" (1934). The Back Flap of the Dust Jacket Lists 12 Titles in the "X Bar X Boys" series. $150.00

45. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $145.00

46. Dulac, Edmund. LYRICS, PATHETIC & HUMOROUS, FROM A TO Z,. London: Frederick Warne & Company, 1908. 1st Edition. 1908 first edition. Original pictorial illustrated covers. Tan cloth spine shows some soiling and wear to the edges. The corners and board edges show some wear. There is slight rubbing to spots on the edges of the covers. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A beautiful copy of a rare children's illustrated book. Beautifully illustrated throughout by Edmund Dulac. $500.00

47. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

48. Egle, William H. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSLYVANIA, CIVIL, POLITICAL, AND MILITARY.. Harrisburg, PA: De Witt C. Goodrich, 1877. 1204 pages. Shelf wear to spine, corners bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. The edges of the spine and corners are slightly frayed. Binding is tight. $100.00

49. Engineering and Contract Publishing Company. ROAD AND STREET CATALOG. A Consolidation of Manufacturers' Catalogs of Highway, Road and Street Materials, Construction Plant and Maintenance Equipment. 1926. . Chicago: Engineering and Contract Publishing Company, 1926. 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A large catalog, with dozens of photographs of large construction machinery, including cranes, trucks, conveyors, pulverizers, drills, hoisting machines, pavers, and all manner of road and street building equipment at the time. A great vintage construction and heavy duty engine and equipment book. There were quite a few photographs of old tractors used for road construction. $75.00

50. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825. This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals, "The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger". Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror" is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101 numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00

51. Flanagan, J.H. MORMONISM TRIUMPHANT! TRUTH VINDICATED, LIES REFUTED, THE DEVIL MAD, AND PRIESTCRAFT IN DANGER!!!. Liverpool: R. James Bender, 1849. 1st Edition. 32 pages. Missing printed wrappers. A few small stains and light browning to the title page. There is a ca. 2" tear to the bottom of the title page, but no text is missing. A rare publication. This pamphlet was published in response to a pamphlet attacking the the Book of Mormon as a divinely inspired book. It refutes the claims of faulty language, internal inconsistencies, and doctrinal errors and gives a point-by-point response. (Source: Peter Crawley "A Descriptive Bibliography Of the Mormon Church". $550.00

52. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES.. Lake Oswego, Oregon: Raven Press, 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

53. Frost, John. WILD SCENES OF THE HUNTER'S LIFE.. Boston: Miller, Orton & Co., 1855. 467 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Some fading to the binding. Light spotting to the pages. The binding is tight. $60.00

54. Fryer, Jane Eayre. EASY STEPS IN COOKING:. Oakland, California: The Smithsonian Company, 1912. 175 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is rubbing and scuffing to the binding, also a few small stained spots. One page has a long tear across the middle that has been repaired with archival tape. Delightfully written with vintage illustrations. $55.00

55. Gobinet, Charles. INSTRUCTION SUR LA PENITENCE, ET SUR LA SAINTE COMMUNION.. Besancon: Ant. Montarsolo, 1827. 560 pages. Original full brown leather binding with gold banded stripes, gold decoration and red leather label on the spine. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and white.. An attractive copy. English translation of the title is "Instruction Concerning Penance and the Holy Communion". $95.00

56. GUALTIER, BON. THE BOOK OF BALLADS. London: William S. Orr & Company, 1845. Finely bound in full brown leather binding with gold borders, gold spine decorations, and raised bands on the spine. The title page and frontispiece portrait are printed in color. All edges gilt. The binding shows only slight wear to a couple of places. A clean and tightly bound copy. Very good condition. Truly a beautiful fine binding. $100.00

57. Guthrie, John D. THE FOREST RANGER AND OTHER VERSE.. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1919. 1st Edition. 174 pages. Ex-library, with white library ink marks on the bottom of the spine and a label inside the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy of the scarce first edition. An important natural history book. $75.00

58. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS.. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

59. Handforth, Thomas. MEI LI.. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. This the first edition signed by the author. With the Caldecott Medal bookplate on the half-title page, under which the author's signature appears. Orange cloth covers show some soiling at the edges and slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges, particularly along the top edges of the front and back panels and the spine. The chips affect the lettering in the title on the front panel. Jacket is still quite presentable. A rare first edition signed of this Caldecott winner. $650.00

60. Harris, Joel Chandler. UNCLE REMUS OR, THE STORY OF MR. FOX AND BRER RABBIT.. London-et al: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1912. 155 pages. Red cloth covers show light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The front cover has a pasted on color illustration of Brer Rabbit. Illustrated in color. $45.00

61. Hart, John S. THE FEMALE PROSE WRITERS OF AMERICA: With Portraits, Biographical Notices, and Specimens of Their Writing.. Philadelphia: E.H. Butler, 1866. 536 pages. Beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and gold decoration on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and some rubbing to the corners. The leather along the joints shows some wear as well, but all of the wear is moderate and the book is overall in near very good condition. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A beautiful fine binding. Includes 8 engraved portraits. $90.00

62. Hawthorne, Julian. SAXON STUDIES.. Boston: James R. Osgood & Company, 1876. 452 pages. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Some discoloration to the purple cloth binding at the spine and edges of the front cover. The binding is tight. $50.00

63. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE MARBLE FAUN: OR, THE ROMANCE OF MONTE BENI. Two volume set.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1860. 283 pages. Two volume set. 1860 edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners slightly bumped. First edition, third issue. $60.00

64. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. OUR OLD HOME: A SERIES OF ENGLISH SKETCHES.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 398 pages. 1863 first edition. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $55.00

65. Hill, Isaac. THE FARMER'S MONTHLY VISITOR. Intended to Promote the Interest of the Farmer, to Defend the Dignity of the Agricultural Profession, and Encourage the Practice of Domestic Economy. Volume I (1). 1839.. Concord, New Hampshire: Published by John M. Hill, 1839. 190 pages. This is volume 1 complete in 12 monthly issues for 1839. Original binding with brown leather spine and corners and with marbled paper over board covers. There are a few chips to the leather at the top of the spine and quite a bit of wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Measures 12.5 inches tall by just under 9 inches wide. The articles are entirely on the subject of agriculture, both domestic and international. There are some woodcut illustrations. A wonderful early American agricultural and farming periodical. $150.00

66. Hill, Isaac. THE FARMER'S MONTHLY VISITOR. Intended to Promote the Interest of the Farmer, to Defend the Dignity of the Agricultural Profession, and Encourage the Practice of Domestic Economy. Volume II (2). 1840.. Concord, New Hampshire: Published by John M. Hill, 1840. 190 pages. Complete volume 2, issued monthly. Fully original binding, with brown leather spine and corners and with marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the board edges and corners. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the spine, mostly along the joints and the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. A beautiful copy. This volume contains an issue with a section on farm architecture, with illustrations and plans for building and dwelling quarters for a laborer without a farm, and plans for a village cottage for a small family. A most interesting early American agricultural book. Measures 12.5 inches tall by just under 9 inches wide. The articles are entirely on the subject of agriculture, both domestic and international. There are some woodcut illustrations of farm implements and tools such as plows, harrows, and other implements. $150.00

67. Hilty, Carl. HAPPINESS: ESSAYS ON THE MEANING OF LIFE.. New York: Macmillan, 1903. 154 pages. 1903 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed and rubbed spots to the covers. Text block is sound. A very scarce book. $100.00

68. HOLT, O.H. DAKOTA: "BEHOLD, I SHOW YOU A DELIGHTSOME LAND".. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1885. 90 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The folding map is present. There are a few tears at the folds of the map, but no paper missing. This is a rare Dakota Territory promotional book. $550.00

69. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]: Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00

70. Hunsaker, Q. Maurice; Haws, Gwen Hunsaker. HISTORY OF ABRAHAM HUNSAKER AND HIS FAMILY.. [n.p.]: Hunsaker Family Organization, 1957. 262 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Light soiling to the covers. Front hinge just starting to crack, but holding. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A rare and important family history. Includes early LDS historical events such as the Mormon Battalion, exodus from Nauvoo, California Gold Rush and early settlement in Utah. $250.00

71. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1937. 94 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce children's science book. $150.00

72. Jacobsen, Virginia Budd and Lyman Luther Daines. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF JIMMY MICROBE: STORIES OF GOOD HEALTH HABITS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1936. 96 pages. Signed by both authors on the front blank endpage. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through and slightly bumped. There are Dampstains to the right edges of some of the pages, not obtrusive. This appears to be a variant printing of the first Jimmy Microbe book, which was issued under the title "The Adventures of Jimmy Microbe". The copyright information for this book shows that it was privately printed in 1936. This predates the Reilly & Lee edition by one year. This is a rare edition of the always-in-demand Jimmy Microbe series books. There were three books issued in the series. $250.00

73. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.. London: Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $45.00

74. Jay, B.F. UNCLE BEN JAY'S JUMBLE-JUNGLE: OVER 300,000 COMPOSITE ANIMALS AND JUMBLED JINGLES.. New York: B.F. Jay, 1942. This copy has been tape repaired with clear strapping tape on the inner hinges front and back. The spiral wire was broken in one place and it has been glued and taped into position. Tape marks and scars across the edges of the boards near the spine. Shelf wear to the board edges and the corners. Contents complete. Still a very nice item with all movable page sections. A delightful book. Sold as is. $75.00

75. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1971. Complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901 original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon. An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. With hundreds of photographs and biographies of early Utah and Mormon pioneers. $550.00

76. Jensen, Robin Scott, Dean C. Jessee-et al.-editors. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Volume 2-REVELATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS. MANUSCRIPT REVELATION BOOKS. Limited leather edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historian's Press, 2009. 707 pages. This is #99 of a limited edition of 900 copies bound in full blue leather and issued in a publisher's box. A beautiful fine binding, with tooled leather portrait of Joseph Smith on the front cover. $750.00

77. Jenson, Andrew. THE HISTORICAL RECORD. Volumes V -VIII (5-8) bound together. Together with "The Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jenson.. Salt Lake City: Privately printed, 1886. This is bound volumes 5 through 8 of the Historical Record, together with the "Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jensen. The binding is half black leather, with leather spine and corners and sturdy black cloth boards. There is shelf wear and some scuffingiing to be leather on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. This is an excellent historical periodical. Andrew Jackson was instrumental in collecting and preserving much primary source material that would have otherwise been lost to history. These volumes contain much of that diligent field work, research and writing. $295.00

78. Jessee, Dean C. & Ronald K. Esplin. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Journals. Volume 1-1832-1839. Limited leatherbound edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historians Press, 2008. 506 pages. This is #99 of the limited edition of 995 bound in full blue leather in publisher's box. As new condition. This is a beautifully bound book. $450.00

79. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00

80. Jones, Myrta. THE LAST DAYS OF PEKIN.. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1902. 296 pages. Colorful pictorial binding shows light shelf wear. A beautiful copy. $125.00

81. Key, Francis Scott. "The Defence of Fort McHenry" ("The Star-Spangled Banner") in The Analectic Magazine, Volume 4.. Philadelphia: Analectic Magazine, 1814. 524 pages. Red leather spine and corners with paper over board covers. Beautiful leather restoration at the top and bottom of the spine and corners. The majority of the leather spine is original, with the edges magnificently restored. A tight, clean and square copy. Pages are clean and white. This is the complete volume 4 of the "Analectic Magazine" for 1814. The November 1814 issue contains the first published appearance of the poem "The Defence of Fort McHenry", by Francis Scott Key. The poem appeared ephemerally in a couple of newspapers shortly after its September 1814 creation, but was not printed in permanent form until this appearance in the November 1814 Analectic Magazine. The poem became the United States national anthem, The Star-Spangled Banner. There is a descriptive introduction to the poem stating the circumstances under which it was written. Truly an Americana treasure. $1600.00

82. Kimball, Heber C. PRESIDENT HEBER C. KIMBALL'S JOURNAL. SEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1882. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Cover title is faded slightly. Front hinge starting to crack. This is #7 in the publisher's Faith-Promoting series. Overall a clean and bright copy. $75.00

83. Kyd, Stewart. A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF AWARDS.. Philadelphia: Published by William P. Farrand and Co, 1808. 583 pages. Original full brown leather binding. There are some chips to the leather at the top and the bottom of the spine. There is also a darkened spot to the leather on the top panel of the spine. Red leather label has some chipping and scuffing. The corners are worn and there are some scripts to the binding, but the text block is sound and the pages are tightly bound.Scattered foxing to the text. $175.00

84. Laboulaye, Eduardo. HISTORIA POPULAR DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS. Complete set of 2 volumes.. Barcelona, Spain: Libreria Iberica de Victor Perez, 1873-1874. 1,038 pages. Two volume set complete. Bound with red leather spines and heavy dark red cloth boards. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The head At the top of volume one has a small repaired tear. Bindings are tight and the contents complete. There are 8 illustrated engravings, featuring George Washington, Abraham Lincoln, the Revolutionary war, and other high points of American history. The text is entirely in Spanish. A beautiful and very scarce United States history as composed and published in a foreign country. $200.00

85. Lequeux, Claude. LES DIGNES FRUITS DE PENITENCE, DANS UN PECHEUR VRAIMENT CONVERTI, OU IMAGE D'UN VERITABLE PENITENT. . Paris, France: Jean Desaint & Charles Saillant, 1743. Second edition. 348 pages. Original beautiful full brown leather binding, with raised bands and gold decoration on the spine. The edges of the binding are worn a bit and there are some wrote and scuffed spots on the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are quite and clean. In beautiful condition for an early printed book. The text is in French. English translation is "The Blessed Fruits of Penitence, from a Fisherman Truly Converted, or the Images of True Repentance". This is the 1743 second edition, after the 1742 first edition. $500.00

86. Lewis, Dio. NEW GYMNASTICS FOR MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN.. Boston: Fields, Osgood and Company, 1869. 286 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding. The top and bottom of the spines have pieces of cloth missing. Corners and board edges are rubbed and there is discoloration and fading to the covers. Some scattered foxing to the pages. Binding is tight. Illustrated with diagrams throughout. $29.95

87. Little, James A. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF FERAMORZ LITTLE.. Salt Lake City: Published at the Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 191 pages. Missing the title page. Full leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. Hinges have been repaired with archival glue. A scarce LDS pioneer biography. $125.00

88. Lord, Eliot. COMSTOCK MINING AND MINERS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1883. 451 pages. 1883 editio. The spine has a strip of the cloth missing along the edge, affecting some of the title. There are a couple of small tears to the headcap. The corners are slightly bumped. With fold-out charts. Binding is tight. $150.00

89. Manning, Robert. BOOK OF FRUITS: BEING A CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE, PEACH, PLUM AND CHERRY FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. To Which is Added the Gooseberry, Currant, Raspberry, Strawberry, and the Grape, with Modes of Culture.. Salem, Massachusetts: Ives & Jewett, 1838. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There are some rubbed spots to the covers. Remnants of the 19th-century paper label are at the bottom of the spine and the spine title is written in neat ink on the spine, but there are no internal indications of ex-library. It appears to be a former owners marking. Very scarce first edition. $225.00

90. McCloskey, Robert. TIME OF WONDER. Illustrated by the author. Signed by the author.. New York: Viking, 1957. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the edges of the binding. The top right front corner is bumped. The dust jacket has some older Scotch tape repairs along the top and bottom panels, and some on the spine. There are a few chips missing from the jacket edges, and a skinny length of jacket missing (about 5" long by 1/2" to 1" wide) and a few closed tears. Jacket is also worn at the folds. The Caldecott medal is on the front cover. Rare signed first edition. A wonderful children's book. $375.00

91. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MESSIAH SERIES. Limited edition complete set of 6 volumes in full leather. . Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1981. All volumes are bound in red leather with decorative gilt pattern-stamped boards. Raised bands on spine and gold title and decorations on the spine. All page edges are gilt. All volumes are near fine condition. The "Mortal Messiah" Book 1 has a small minor scuff to the top of the spine. $2000.00

92. Measom, George S. THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London: W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is "The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00

93. Mercer, George J. MOTOR BODY DESIGNING PROBLEMS.. Philadelphia: Ware Bros. Company, 1931. Oblong brown covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed. With 61 pages of drawings. Also has an accompanying softcover book in the back pocket entitled "Instructions and Explanation of Drawings". This book has 128 pages. A rare publication. Limited to 500 copies, of which this is #134. $400.00

94. Milgram, James W. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ILLUSTRATED ENVELOPES AND LETTER PAPER, 1840-1872: A SECOND VOLUME OF PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN STATIONERY.. North Miami, Florida: David G. Phillips, 1994. 1st Edition. 263 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare. $72.00

95. Millennial Star-Carrington, Albert-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIII. (33) 1871.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1871. 824 pages. Original brown cloth binding. About half of the spine cloth is missing. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. The corners are rubbed through exposing the pasteboards underneath. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A few pages have some soiling and a few have light ink notations This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

96. Millennial Star-Pratt, Orson-editor and publisher. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XI (11). 1849.. Liverpool: Edited and Published by Orson Pratt, 1849. 384 pages. Original dark purple half leather binding. There is shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and the corners. Marbled paper over board covers have some rubbed spots. A clean and tight copy. Complete in 24 issues. The pages are clean and free from marking or defects. This is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most LDS imprints before 1850 are important historically and considered rare. This volume is of particular interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers during 1849. They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the Great Salt Lake and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many interesting article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church: England and in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in Iowa, as well as several articles with descriptions and information about California and the newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are several of Orson Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first time, including he can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New Jerusalem". These were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is also published serially an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is a wonderful historical publication. $475.00

97. Millennial Star-Pratt, Parley P.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 1. 1840.. Manchester, England: Printed by W.R. Thomas, 1840. 312 pages. This is volume I of the Millennial Star complete in 12 issues. Entirely rebound in black buckram. All of the pages are present in each issue. There is some browning to the pages on a few issues and some light foxing and a few soiled spots, mostly to the outer margins of a few of the pages. A rare publication. This volume includes the original prospectus and editorial introduction by Parley P. Pratt. Pratt was the founding editor of this important LDS periodical, which ran from 1840 through 1970. Some of the later issues of volume I were co-edited by Brigham Young and Willard Richards. A fabulous early LDS collectible book. $975.00

98. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIX. (39) 1877.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1877. 380 pages. Recased with the original black leather spine laid over. New endsheets and pastedowns. There is wear and some rubbing and scuffing to the leather on the spine. The front joint is split, but cover is firmly attached. Binding is tight and contents are complete. This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

99. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXVI. (36) 1874.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1874. 816 pages. Original Black 1/2 leather binding. The spineleather has some scuffs and small strips of leather peeled away in places and there is wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. A few pages have small stains, but overall the pages are clean and tightly bound. Beautiful volume. LDS publications from the 1860's and 1870's are very scarce. $200.00

100. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 7, 8 & 9 bound together. 1846-1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1846. 1st Edition. 380 pages. This volume contains the Millennial Star volumes 7, 8, and 9 complete in 24 issues each. Bound in original deep purple half leather with paper over board covers. The leather spine has some wear to the edges. There is a small scratch line running down about 2/3 of the spine length. The corners are rubbed through at the bottom exposing the pasteboard underneath. The top corners are slightly bumped and somewhat rubbed. A tight, sound text block and binding. These are truly significant historical volumes. The time period that these were published saw the Mormon pioneers leaving Nauvoo and arriving in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. The letters, dispatches, and news reports from the various parts of the Mormon trek make these volumes excellent primary source material. There is also an excellent amount of historical information on missionary work and the growth of the church in England at the time. Capably edited by Orson Spencer, these early Millennial Star volumes are a wonderful documentation of early LDS Church history. $1250.00

101. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume X (10). 1848.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1848. 380 pages. Brown leather spine and brown cloth boards. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the bottom of the spine. The front joint is cracked, but the cover is still tightly in place. Some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather. Contents are complete. A few pages have small brown stains to the edges, not obtrusive. Excellent historical volume. This was an important time in LDS Church history and these volumes contain much correspondence, journal accounts and news of the Mormon exodus to the Salt Lake Valley. Also great articles on Mexico and California and news of missionary work in England. $450.00

102. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume IX (9). 1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1847. 380 pages. This is volume 9 complete in 24 issues. Original brown 1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper endpapers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly worn through. Marbled paper over board covers show some scuffs and rubbed spots. The binding is tight and the contents are tightly bound. One page has a tear about 3 inches long in the middle, but nothing missing. This is a significant volume, published at the time the Latter Day Saints were in the period of LDS Church history between the expulsion from Nauvoo, Illinois and the settlement in Utah Territory. They were enroute to what would be their destination in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. News travelled slowly in those days, so updates of current events were months delayed. There are articles and bulletins in some of these issues about these events, including periodic updates on the progress of the "Camp of Israel" as the advance pioneer band was called. This book is truly a magnificent primary source and a wonderful historical artifact. LDS books printed before 1850 are considered rare and are highly sought-after. $450.00

103. Millennial Star-Woodruff, Wilford-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 6 and 12 bound together. 1845.. Liverpool : James & Woodburn, Printers, 1845. This is volumes 6 and 12 bound together in one volume. Bound in 3/4 brown leather, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine leather and the corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. There is some underlining in blue ink to volume 6, heavy near the front of the volume. There are some dampstains to portions of the pages in both volumes and some smudges and soiling to some pages. The binding is tight. Both of these volumes are rare and contain much important information and history. The 1845 volume is of particular interest, as it was the year after Joseph Smith's death was much uncertainty and transition in the church at the time. $600.00

104. Mitchell, Muriel Moscrip. THE ADVENTURES OF NIP AND TUCK.. Boston: P. F. Volland Company, 1927. 40 pages. Original paper over board covers show wear to the binding extremities. The corners are slightly rubbed through and there are a couple of small spots on the spine for the colored paper has been rubbed away. There is slight soiling to the covers as well. Page 37-38 has a small piece missing at the top,not affecting the text, and a small tear repaired with archival tape. A few pages have small fingerprint smudges to the right margin Beautifully illustrated in rich color throughout by Mary Ellsworth. A scarce children's title. $125.00

105. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization.. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

106. Morton, Frederick W.-editor. BRUSH AND PENCIL. AN ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF THE ARTS OF TODAY. Volumes 14 and 15 complete and bound together.. Chicago & New York: Brush & Pencil Publishing Company, 1904. This is volumes 14 and 15 complete of this periodical bound together. Bound in beautiful 3/4 red leather, with red leather spine and corners and raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners slightly rubbed. Slight soiling to the covers and a few rubbed spots to the leather at the joints. The binding is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. Volume 14 is complete in five issues, dated from April 1904 through December 1904. Volume 15 is complete in six issues, dated from January 1905 through June 1905. There are also five additional issues at the end of the book entitled "Bulletin and Record, Art News Section of Brush and Pencil". These are dated from January 1905 through June 1905. These issues are very scarce, and individual issues are prized on the used book market. This volume containing 11 issues and to complete year of the periodical is especially desirable. Numerous illustrations and information about artwork past and current, auctions and prices, and information about artists. $325.00

107. Murray, Hugh. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALL NATIONS: COMPRISING A COMPLETE PHYSICAL, STATISTICAL, CIVIL AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WORLD. Volumes 1 and 2 complete.. San Francisco: Henry Bill for Francis Dewing, 1863. Two volume set complete. Both volumes are bound in full black leather with red leather labels on the spine. The spine edges show wear. There are a few scuffs to the leather on the spine. Corners are rubbed through and slightly bumped. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean. The large multi-fold color illustration of the Battle of Solferino has some long repaired tears. Illustrated with hand-colored plates throughout. A beautiful set. $150.00

108. Nelson, Nels Lars. AN OPEN LETTER TO HON. MOSES THATCHER: HIS POSITION SCRUTINIZED AND HIS UTTERANCES ANALYZED.. Salt Lake City: 11, 1897. 11 pages. Light blue printed wrappers. Light discoloration to the covers. Overall near very good condition. In remarkable condition. A scarce publication on the Moses Thatcher episode. Thatcher was an LDS apostle who had a falling out with LDS Church authorities over a variety of issues, politics being one of the foremost. $100.00

109. Paterson, J.P. THE POEMS OF THE SEMILLS OF BELTREES, NOW FIRST COLLECTED, WITH NOTES AND BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THEIR LIVES.. Edinburgh: Thomas George Stevenson, 1849. 142 pages. This copy is signed by the author on the top of the half-title page. The signature reads "J.P. Paterson 1852". Black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marble paper over boards. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with some rubbing to the joints and the corners. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $200.00

110. Pearl of Great Price). THE PEARL OF GREAT PRICE:. Salt Lake City: Latter-day Saints' Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1878. 49 pages. Original maroon cloth covers. Title is in gold on the front cover. The edges of the spine and boards are worn and there are some rubbed spots to the binding. The text block is sound and the pages are clean. The fold-out facsimile is complete and in very good condition. This is the 1878 second edition of the Pearl of great Price. It is the first American edition. $1200.00

111. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00

112. Powers, Higley & Company. THE ROYAL SCROLL. PEN PICTURES FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION.. Chicago: Powers, Higley & Company, 1900. This is the "Royal Scroll", which consists of a roll of color illustrations housed in a large black folding case. The scrolled illustrations are placed beneath a color frame, like a small theater screen. Underneath are a series of smaller color illustrations featuring Bible events and stories. There are numerous color illustrations on the scroll. The scroll is rolled forward or backward by use of a metal key inserted into a side mechanism. The original key is present in its original housing at the bottom inside of the case. At the bottom of the fold-out is 74-page book entitled "Pen Pictures from Genesis to Revelation". There are also a few color maps on heavier stock paper in the book. There is wear and rubbing/scuffing to the black cloth outer covers. It is meant to accompany the scroll illustrations and contains rival stories and commentary on Bible events and history. A beautiful publication. The scroll works very nicely in both directions with the original key. There are some old tape repairs to the top of the illustrated cardstock cover which says "Royal Scroll". The original metal clasp on the outside is missing the top portion. A few tape repairs to the maps in the book. Overall very presentable. Scarce and collectible. $220.00

113. Pratt, Orson. THE SEER. Complete run from volume 1 number 1 through volume 2 number 8. Twenty issues in all.. Liverpool & London: S.W. Richards, 1853-1854. Original half-leather binding, with dark brown leather spine and corners. A nice binding, with raised bands on the spine. The front cover is partially detached from the spine, but is held by the original binder's cords. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The pages are clean and tightly bound. This is a complete run of 20 issues of "The Seer". Edited and published by Orson Pratt in 1853 and 1854. Quite rare in first edition. $1750.00

114. Pratt, Orson. A SERIES OF PAMPHLETS, BY ORSON PRATT, ONE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool: Printed by R. James, 1851. 1st Edition. Bound in light brown half leather with beautiful marbled paper over board covers. There is light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some rubbing and darkening to the spine leather. Overall this is in near very good condition, with the text block and hinges tight and the pages clean. $950.00

115. Price, Christine. TALKING DRUMS OF AFRICA. Illustrated by the author.. New York: Atheneum, 1973. 1st Edition. 48 pages. First edition in dust jacket. The book and jacket have slight shelf wear to the edges. There are a couple of small chips to the edge of the dust jacket. Overall a beautiful copy of this important children's book. $100.00

116. Price, Eldridge C. A PHILOSOPHY OF THERAPEUTICS: THE FOUNDATION OF WHICH RESTS UPON THE TWO POSTULATES.. Baltimore: Nunn & Co, 1904. 336 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Former hospital ink stamp inside covers. Binding tight. A very scarce therapeutics book. The author is not in favor of wide-spread use of drugs in treating medical conditions. $100.00

117. Real, Antony. THE STORY OF THE STICK IN ALL AGES AND LANDS. A Philosophical History and Lively Chronicle of the Stick As the Friend and the Foe of Man.. New York: J.W. Bouton, 1875. 254 pages. Pattern-stamped green cloth binding with gold illustration on the front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. A most unusual topic, chronicling the history, superstitions, military usage and other uses of the stick throughout history. $75.00

118. Reynolds, George. THE BOOK OF ABRAHAM, ITS AUTHENTICITY ESTABLISHED AS A DIVINE AND ANCIENT RECORD WITH COPIOUS REFERENCES TO ANCIENT AND MODERN AUTHORITIES.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1879. 49 pages. Original yellow printed wrappers. Light soiling to the covers. The bottom right corner has some creasing and a few pages are slightly dog-earred at the edges. Scarce first edition describing the origin and history of the Book of Abraham, which was translated by Joseph Smith and is part of the Pearl of Great Price. The author, George Reynolds, was one of the foremost LDS doctrinal scholars of the 19th-century. $245.00

119. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume II (2).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1905. 384 pages. This is volume II complete of this rare periodical. Ex-library copy, with library ink marks on the spine and a library card pocket inside the front cover. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with corners rubbed. The binding is time that pages are clean. There is heavy underlining and margin notations in blue ink to about two dozen or so pages near the front of the book. $100.00

120. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume IV (4).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1907. 448 pages. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper over board covers. Raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the extremities rubbed through to the boards in places. A few rubbed spots to the covers and some small scuffs to the spine. The gold title on the spine is slightly faded. This copy has a Presentation inscription from Charles A. Callis and is dated February 18, 1919 at Chattanooga, Tennessee. It is signed to a former mission companion. Callis was then serving as the president of the Southern States Mission. He later served as an Apostle for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints from 1933 until his death in 1947. This is a wonderful association copy. $450.00

121. Richards, Franklin D. A COMPENDIUM OF THE FAITH AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Liverpool & London: Published By Orson Pratt, 1857. 243 pages. Full black Moroccan leather binding with and title in gold on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Comes with custom-made black clamshell box. Corners are lightly bumped. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. The front green paste-flyleaf has a rubbed spot. Hinges are tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. A beautiful copy. An landmark LDS first edition. This book standardized and compiled many LDS doctrines. The first lengthy book of its kind to be published. $450.00

122. Roberts, B.H. CORIANTON, A NEPHITE STORY.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1902. 1st Edition. 111 pages. 1902 rare original edition. Missing the printed wrappers, which have been supplied in facsimile. Staple-bound softcover binding. There is some darkening to the title page, which because of the missing wrappers is the first page of the book. Some wear to the upper right corners of the pages, with slight dog-earring to a few page edges. This is by far B.H. Roberts' rarest and most sought-after work. It is extremely rare and does not come on the market often. $900.00

123. Roberts, B.H. LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR: THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1892. 468 pages. Original beautiful half black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is light wear to the spine edges and corners. The title is in gold and is bright on the front cover and spine. The back hinge is slightly cracked at the bottom. Contents complete, including all illustrations. The frontispiece, an engraved portrait of John Taylor, is present. Overall a very nice copy of an important first edition LDS biography. $400.00

124. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE OF THE FAITH & THE SAINTS. Volume 1 (I). 1907.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. 532 pages. This is volume I only of the set. Shelf wear to the spine edges, with slight fraying to the edges. The corners are a bit bumped and worn through the edges. Spine is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A rare B.H. Roberts publication. $175.00

125. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volumes 1 and 2, complete set.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. Rare two volume set. Volume II is especially hard to find. Both volumes show some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Both are clean and bright and look very nice on the shelf. Volume II has a couple of pages (203-206) that have small chips to the edges of the page. $675.00

126. Roberts, B.H.-Complier. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Complete set of volumes 1-6 plus the index volume.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1930. 1st Edition. First edition complete set of 6 volumes plus the first printing of the index volume issued by BYU in 1959. Light shelf wear to the bindings. Illustrated color covers and beautiful steel-engraved plates with tissue guards throughout all of the volumes. The upper right corner of volume 1 is bumped and some of the pages are bumped at the top right edges as well. A very scarce first edition set. This is a deluxe publication, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. This set is one of the most detailed historical publications of the history of the LDS church. It was compiled and edited masterfully by Brigham Henry Roberts, an able historian and gospel scholar. $450.00

127. Royal Academy of Science. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. (1742 edition). AVEC LES MEMOIRES DE MATHEMATIQUE, & DE PHYSIQUE, POUR LA MEME ANNEE. . Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1742. 208 pages. Original leather binding. The joint is cracked and loosening, but holding. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Three folding plates $200.00

128. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906.. San Francisco: San Francisco Municipal Reports, 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

129. Savage, John-editor. PICTURESQUE IRELAND: A LITERARY AND ARTISTIC DELINEATION OF THE NATURAL SCENERY, REMARKABLE PLACES, HISTORICAL ANTIQUITIES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, ANCIENT ABBEYS, TOWERS, CASTLES, AND OTHER ROMANTIC AND ATTRACTIVE FEATURES OF IRELAND.. New York: Thomas Kelly, 1878. 1st Edition. 649 pages. Scarce first edition, issued in 1878. Beautifully bound in 3/4 maroon leather with raised bands and gold borders on the spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and the corners, with corners lightly bumped. The text block is sound and the binding is tight. There are about 10 pages near the end of the book that have small tears to the edges (upper right-hand side), with the tears measuring about 0.5 to 1.5 inches. No loss of paper with the tears. This copy really is in extraordinary condition. This book has hundreds of beautiful illustrations, including many full-page steel engravings and some colored maps. Truly a beautiful book. $750.00

130. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS BRING CULTURE.. Boston: Christopher Publishing Hse., 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

131. Segar, E.C. POPEYE'S ARK. ADAPTED FROM THE FAMOUS NEWSPAPER COMIC SERIES. . New York: Saalfield, 1936. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is missing. Covers are loosening a bit, but still firmly attached. Some soiled spots. A very scarce book. Written with a utopian theme using Popeye as a Biblical Noah character. $25.00

132. Smiley, Jerome C. SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF COLORADO. Volumes I and II. Complete set of two volumes.. Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1913. Complete set of two volumes. Original 1/2 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Corners are rubbed through in places. Scarce and important Colorado history. $595.00

133. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1875. 1st Edition. 386 pages. Bound in maroon cloth. There is wear to the corners and the edges of the spine. The spine has a small tear at the top. Corners are bumped. The board edges show shelf wear. Some rubbing and scuffing to the binding and the spine title is a bit faded. The text block is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall a nice copy. There are frontispiece steel-engraved illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow in the front of the book. The book gives detailed accounts, in the form of letters, of the holy land tour of this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom comes on the market. $550.00

134. Smith, Gerrit. SERMONS AND SPEECHES AND GERRIT SMITH. Signed by the author.. New York: Ross & Tousey, 1861. 198 pages. Signed by the author. Flexible cloth covers. Heavy wear and discoloration to the covers. Some soiled and stained spots on the covers as well. The first signature is loose within the book. Page 5-6 is missing from the book. $115.00

135. Smith, Joseph. Pearl of Great Price. 1891 edition.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1891. 90 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. The fold-out illustration is complete. Some of the pages have chapter and verse numbers written in small pencil writing. $250.00

136. Smith, Joseph. INSPIRED VERSION. THE HOLY SCRIPTURES CORRECTED BY THE SPIRIT OF REVELATION BY JOSEPH SMITH JR.. Independence, Missouri: Herald House, 1936. Black cloth binding shows slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed and lightly bumped. A couple of faint stain spots on the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $95.00

137. Smith, Lucy Mack. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET, AND HIS PROGENITORS FOR MANY GENERATIONS.. Liverpool & London: Published for Orson Pratt, 1853. 297 pages. Original full black diced leather binding with title in gold on the spine. Pattern-stamped floral design bordered covers.There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. The front joint has a split, just under 1.5 inches, at the top. Yellow endpapers and paste-downs. Hinges are sound and the text block is tight and square. A beautiful copy of this rare title. This is the 1853 first edition of Lucy Mack Smith's biography of Joseph Smith. It was published in England by Orson Pratt without the approval of Brigham Young and he disagreed with some of the historical accounts related by Lucy Mack Smith. The book, therefore, was not widely issued or distributed and it is a true rarity in the Mormon market. $4500.00

138. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885, PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no paper is missing. $125.00

139. Spears, John R. THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00

140. Stryk, Samuel. STRYKII SAMUELIS IC ET ANTECESSORIS... PRAELECTIONES VIADRINAE DE CAUTELIS CONTRACTUM DECLARATAE ET VARIIS FACULTATIS IURIDACAE RESPONSIS ILLUSTRATAE.. Berlin, Germany: Christopher Gottlieb Nicolai, 1736. 584 pages. Bound in original full brown leather, with raised leather bands, red leather label, and gold decorations on the spine. There is wear to the spine and board edges and the corners. A few scuffed and rubbed spots on the leather covers. The binding is tight and the boards are firmly attached. Marbled endsheets. There is heavy foxing to the pages. A very nice copy of an early printed book. The title in English is "Lectures Given at the Viadrine University on the Necessary Cautions of Contracts, With Examples and Other Opinons". An early legal treatise . $550.00

141. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $500.00

142. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento. Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $450.00

143. Syrett, Netta. THE FAIRY DOLL, AND OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN.. London: Alston Rivers. Ltd, 1922. 113 pages. Original pictorial color illustrated covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed at the edges. The front free endpage has a small piece torn away. Binding is tight. A delightful little children's books. Scarce. $100.00

144. Talmage, James E. THE HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern.. Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1912. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The top right corner is bumped. Slight soiling to the spine and slight dulling to the binding. Overall a nice copy of this important first edition. With all photographic plates included. $200.00

145. Taylor, Ida Scott . A LITTLE QUAKER MEETING. Illustrated by Frances Brundage.. London: Raphael Tuck, 1896. Oblong flexible paper covers. Front cover has color illustrations. The binding is string-tied. Some wear to the edges of the covers. One crease to the upper right corner on the front cover. One page has tape repairs from the page being torn in half. The page is complete, but repaired down the middle with archival tape. Illustrated with color lithographs by Frances Brundage. beautiful book. Very scarce. $100.00

146. Taylor, John. THE GOVERNMENT OF GOD.. Liverpool & London: S. W. Richards & Latter-Day Saint Book Depot, 1852. 1st Edition. 118 pages. Softbound covers. Missing the front cover. There is staining to the half title page, which is the first page that appears. The back cover has significant soiling. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages and some loosening to the page signatures, but the binding is holding together. Very scarce and important doctrinal work. Sold with flaws noted. $100.00

147. Taylor, John. TIMES AND SEASONS. Facsimile reprint of 1839-1845 original volumes. Complete, with 6 volumes bound in 5 books.. Zwickau, Germany: F. Ullmann, 1967. This is the complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes 1-2 are bound together, so there are five books in the set. These are fascimile reprints of the rare original Times and Seasons, a Nauvoo, Illinois Mormon newspaper. This is an excellent historical reference source. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have a small stain on the front cover. Former owner's name is embossed at the bottom of the front cover of each volume. $295.00

148. Tennyson, Alfred. IDYLLS OF THE KING. Illustrated by Gustave Dore.. Philadelphia: Henry Altemus, 1889. 363 pages. Large decorated binding, with gold illustrations and titles on the front cover and spine. The gold on the spine title is faded and dulled a bit, but still readable. The spine edges and corners show some shelf wear, with corners lightly bumped. There are a few small spots at the edges of the boards that have worn through the cloth. The hinges are sound and the binding is tight and the pages are clean. A large book, measuring 14 inches tall by about 11 inches wide. Beautifully illustrated with beautiful engravings throughout by Gustave Dore. A rare edition of this beautifully illustrated classic. $550.00

149. Tennyson, Alfred & Robert Browning. SONGS FOR ALL SEASONS. Bound together with LYRICS OF LIFE, by Robert Browning.. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865. 185 pages. Both titles bound together beautifully in full black leather, with title in gold on spine and gold- decorated borders on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small scuffs to the leather on the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Very scarce in full leather. $150.00

150. Thorne J. Frederic. IN THE TIME THAT WAS: Being Legends of the Alaska Klingats.. Seattle: The Raven, 1909. 1st Edition. Heavy pictorial paper covers with string-tie binding. Slight chipping to the paper at the top of the front cover and slight soiling to the covers. The pages show slight browning around the edges. A very scarce Alaska Native American title. $125.00

151. Thwaites, Reuben Gold-editor. ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Complete set of 8 volumes.. New York: Arno Press, 1969. Complete set of eight volumes. Small ex-library labels are on the spine front cover of each volume. There is a former library pocket inside the front cover of each volume as well. There is light wear only to the bindings. This is a clean and tight set and would be rated as very good condition if not for the small library labels and pockets. The map volume contains all of the maps that went with the set. $235.00

152. Tullidge, Edward W. LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG: OR, UTAH AND HER FOUNDERS.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1876. 1st Edition. Scarce 1876 first edition. Grey cloth covers with gold title on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. There is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. There is some discoloration to the edges of the front and back covers the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $200.00

153. Tullidge, Edward W. TULLIDGE'S HISTORIES (volume II (2) ). CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF ALL THE NORTHERN, EASTERN AND WESTERN COUNTIES OF UTAH...ALSO THE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Press of the Juvenile instructor, 1889. 372 pages. Original 3/4 black leather binding. The gold titles on front cover and spine are bright and clean. There is light wear only to the edges of the spine and corners. The front hinge has a small gap and some wiggle room where it is slightly pulling away from the text block, but the text block is sound and the hinge is sewn with binding cords so it is still firmly attached. This is an absolutely stunning copy of this important historical publication. Edward Tullidge was a prolific and able historian. This is one of his scarcer titles and covers the Utah counties of Ogden,Summtt, Wasatch, Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, and Cache, with some histories of individual towns. For Southern Idaho it includes the counties of Oneida, Bear Lake, and Rich. $550.00

154. Tullidge, Edward W. THE WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1877. 1st Edition. 552 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to the spine. The spine edges and corners are worn and the corners are rubbed through exposing the board. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the front board. The hinges are unbroken and tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. $125.00

155. Twining, Henry. ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF PAINTING: A THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL TREATISE.. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1849. 1st Edition. 443 pages. 1849 first edition. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather, with marbled paper over board covers. The spine and corners are leatherbound. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. The binding is tight and all illustrations are present. This copy has the ink signature of George M. Ottinger. Ottinger was born in 1833 and his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $350.00

156. Wheeler, Owen D. THE TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-1904. Complete set in two volumes.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Complete set of two volumes. Volume I has been recased, with original cloth spine laid over. Volume II is entirely rebound in maroon library buckram. Both fold-out maps are present, as are all illustrations. Moderate shelf wear to the books. There are labels on the covers and inside the covers and library marks on the spine. Bindings are tight. $250.00

157. Whitecar, William B. FOUR YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book, and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16 and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat and the mistakes they made. $1500.00

158. Whitney, Orson F. THE HISTORY OF UTAH. Complete set of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, 1892. This is a complete set, with all four volumes present. Volume 4 was published 12 years after volume 1, is rare and is most often not included with the other three volumes. The volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The bindings are all tight and the pages clean. All page edges are gilt. Illustrated beautifully with steel-engraved plates throughout the book. A monumental and comprehensive work. Condition: Volume 4 has a small split to the bottom of the front joint, only a few inches. Volume 2 has a crease in the middle of the spine from the book being opened, but the spine is not cracked. Overall a very nice set. Pictures avaialble upon request. This is about as good as it gets for condition for these large and heavy books. $900.00

159. Wilcox, Ella Wheeler. POEMS OF PASSION.. Chicago-et al.: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1887. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Beautiful pictorial gold-illustrated and pattern-stamped front cover and spine. The binding is tight. Overall a nice copy. Includes the poem "Solititude" with the famous lines that Wilcox first penned "Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep alone". $48.00

160. Wilder, Raymond L. William Leake Ayres. LECTURES IN TOPOLOGY. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CONFERENCE OF 1940.. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan, 1941. 316 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $150.00

161. Williams, Terry Tempest. THE ILLUMINATED DESERT. With art by Chloe Hedden and calligraphy by Chris Montague. Limited edition of 26 letter copies.. Moab, Utah: Canyonlands Natural History Association, 2008. This is one of 26 lettered copies, of which this is letter "X". Signed by the author and artist. A large oversized book in this case. With beautiful full-page color illustrations. A finely produced book in every aspect. Leather spine and blue cloth boards.This copy is in fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful Utah-produced book. $800.00

162. Winchester, Benjamin. THE GOSPEL REFLECTOR: In Which the Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is Set Forth, and Scripture Evidence Adduced to Establish It.... Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking & Guilbert, 1841. 1st Edition. 316 pages. Original full brown leather binding with black leather label on the spine. The book has been recased, with the original leather spine laid over. This book was restored by Lyn Jacobs in 1994, and is in beautiful collector condition. Light wear to the edges of the spine and boards. A rare publication and an early Mormon periodical. Winchester patterned his publication somewhat after the Millennial Star and his doctrinal writing was greatly influenced by Parley P. Pratt. $5500.00

163. Wright, Dare. EDITH AND BIG BAD BILL: A LONELY DOLL STORY.. New York: Random House, 1968. Large photo-illustrated hardback covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Overall a nice copy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from defects. A scarce title in the Edith the Doll series. $100.00

164. Young, Brigham. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 54 (LIV). 1892.. Liverpool & London: Published By Brigham Young, 1892. 824 pages. Original black 1/2 leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A few scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Former academic library bookplate and ink stamps inside the covers, but no library markings on the binding. Great historical content. $125.00

165. Young, Brigham-et al. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES BY BRIGHAM YOUNG...His Two Counselors, the Twelve Apostles, and Others. Volume I and II bound together.. Liverpool & London: F.D. & S.W. Richards, 1854. This is volume I and II of the Journal Discourses bound together. Both volumes are first editions. Volume I was printed in 1854 and volume II was printed in 1855. Bound in the original 3/4 black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The pages are tightly bound and the title is in gold, slightly faded, on the spine. The former owner made a few pencil notations here and there in the margins. These are 19th-century notations. Overall a beautiful volume. $400.00

Home       Main Inventory Page