Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Religion & the Bible List
Last Updated January 13, 2012
1. American Sunday School Union. THE
SWALLOWS OF LEIGH FARM. A Story for Children.. Philadelphia:
American Sunday School Union, 1875. 142 pages. Cloth cover shows wear to the
edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped and there is
slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The gold title on the
spine is faded, but still readable. A delightful religious nature book for
children. The book combines moral stories using birds throughout the stories.
There are eleven woodcut illustrations of birds, including two full-page
woodcuts. $30.00
2. American Tract Society. ENOCH
RODEN'S TRAINING.. Boston: American Tract Society,
1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $15.00
3. Anderson, Samuel Edwin. WHERE
GOD AND SCIENCE MEET, A STORY OF THE ENERGY THAT IS MATTER, LIFE AND MIND.. Boston:
Meador publishing company, 1938. 235 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A tight and clean copy. $45.00
4. Angus, J. THE
METHODS OF METHODISM: A MANUAL OF THE GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, TEACHING, AND
DEPARTMENTS OF THE WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH. PART 1.. London:
Robert Culley, ca. 1920. 104 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
No date of publication is listed, but this looks like it is published around the
1920's. $20.00
5. Arnold, Adelaide. THE
GIFT OF HEALING AND SPIRITUAL SCIENCE AS TAUGHT BY CHRIST.. Boston:
Puritan Linotype, 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling
to binding. $45.00
6. Bagster, Samuel & King James
Version. THE COMPREHENSIVE TEACHERS ' BIBLE:
Together With New and Revised Helps to Bible Study.. London:
S. Bagster and Sons, Limited, 1896. Bound in 3/4 black leather with gllt-edged
pages. There is shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners.
Corners rubbed through. The joints show wear and rubbing and there are a few
scuffed spots to the leather spine. The hinges are tight and the text block is
tightly bound. $75.00
7. Bain, John. THE
NEW REFORMATION: RECENT EVANGELICAL MOVEMENTS IN THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH.. Edinburgh:
T. & T. Clark, 1906. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
8. Barbaza, R.P. LA
VOYE ETROITE QUI CONDUIT A LA VIE MARQUEE DANS LES HUIT BEATITUDES; Avec Les
Moyens Pour les Acquerir, and les Prieres pour les Demander a Dieu.. Lyon,
France: Claude Journet, 1731. 274 pages. Original full brown leather binding
with raised bands, called decoration and red leather label on the spine. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The bottom of the board is rubbed
through. The binding is tight. Scattered foxing to the pages. An attractive
copy. The English translation would roughly be "The Narrow Path Leading to
the Consecrated Life Marked in the Eight Beattitudes. $150.00
9. Barlow, Warren Sumner. IMMORTALITY,
INHERENT IN NATURE.. New York: Fowler & Wells,
1885. 40 pages. 1885 edition. Page edges are gilt. Beautiful gold-decorated
front cover illustration. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. Overall a clean and tight. $20.00
10. Barnes, Albert. SCENES
AND INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF THE APOSTLE PAUL, VIEWED AS ILLUSTRATING THE NATURE
AND INFLUENCE OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION.. Philadelphia:
Zeigler, McCurdy & Co., 1869. 496 pages. Full brown leather binding with
title in gold on the spine and front cover. There is a ca. 3/4" strip of
leather missing from the top of the spine. There is wear and rubbing to the
spine and corners. The folding map near the front of the book is in several
pieces. $25.00
11. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE
AND GOD.. New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1934.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some
soiling as well, but is still presentable. $8.00
12. Baxter, Richard. A
CALL TO THE UNCONVERTED, TO TURN AND LIVE:. Albany,
New York: Printed C. Dogde, 1811. 242 pages. 1811 edition. Full brown leather
binding shows quite a bit of wear to the binding. There is rubbing and
discolored spots to the covers. The binding is tight. Pages are browned and have
scattered foxing. $45.00
13. Beck, Mary E. TURNING-POINTS,
AND THEIR RESULTS IN THE LIVES OF EMINENT CHRISTIANS. . New
York: James Pott & Co. , 1889. 265 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. There is a small paint splotch on the edge of the spine.
$37.50
14. Beecher, Henry Ward. THE
LIFE OF CHRIST: WITHOUT-WITHIN.. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1906. 101 pages. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges and some soiling. Dust jacket has some soiling. Some pages
uncut. One rubbed and faded spot on the bottom of the spine cloth. A very scarce
and early dust jacket. $15.00
15. Besant, Annie. THE
IMMEDIATE FUTURE, LECTURES DELIVERED IN QUEEN'S HALL, LONDON, 1911.. Chicago:
Theosophical Press, 1922. 129 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners.
Slight dulling to gold title on front cover. $6.00
16. Bilhorn, P.P. BILHORN'S
MALE CHORUS, NOS. 1 AND 2 COMBINED: POCKET EDITION. . Chicago:
Bilhorn Brothers, 1888. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $7.95
17. Bingham, Wilhelmina Antoinette. A
TREATISE ON THE TRUTH AND INSPIRATION OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS. In Two
Parts. Chiefly from the French of M. Jaquelot.. London:
J. Nisbet, 1829. 390 pages. Original cloth covers with paper spine label. There
is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The spine label has a couple of
chips at the edges, but is still legible. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. Light foxing to a few pages. A very scarce publication. $200.00
18. Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal
Church. SERMONS ON MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS, By the
Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church.. Cincinnati:
R. P. Thompson, 1847. 456 pages. Wear and some chipping to the spine edges.
Binding slightly cocked. A rare early Methodist publication. $55.00
19. Boecler, Otto C. A. THE
MORALITY AND RELIGION OF FREEMASONRY.. [n.p.]: No
Publisher Listed. , ca. 1900. 20 pages. Some browning to paper covers. Small,
measuring 5.5 inches tall by just under 3.5 inches wide. This has no publication
date, but appears to be circa 1900. $15.00
20. Brown, John. THE
NEW TESTAMENT WITH COMMENTARIES, REFERENCES, HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS AND THE
HELPS NEEDED TO UNDERSTAND AND TEACH THE TEXT.. B.
F. Johnson & Company, 1895. 538 pages. Leather spine and corners. Shelf wear
and rubbing to the spine and corners. One small hole to the leather on the
middle of the front joint, about 1.5 inches. Fading to cover title. Some scuffed
and stained spots on binding. Binding tight and clean. Fold-out color map in
front and many illustrations, many of them full-page. A beautiful book. $33.00
21. Carlton & Porter. THE
SUN-BEAM. (Sunbeam).. New York: Carlton &
Porter, 36 pages. No date of publication, but looks to be in the 1860's. Small
book, measuring 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide. Red leather spine and
marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear and scuffing to spine. Board edges
and corners are rubbed, with corners rubbed through. Foxing to pages.
Dampstained spots to some pages. Illustrated woodcut frontispiece. $25.00
22. Chapin, E.H. DISCOURSES
ON THE LORD'S PRAYER.. Boston: A. Tompkins, 1853.
209 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. 1853 edition. $35.00
23. Chase, Daryl. BLESSED
ARE THEY THAT MOURN, FOR THEY SHALL BE COMFORTED.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1960. White covers. Slight wear to binding. A compilation of
thoughts and scriptural quotations to help those dealing with death and
mourning. $15.00
24. Cleather, Alice Leighton. H.
P. BLAVATSKY AS I KNEW HER.. London: Thaker,
Spink, 1923. Some wear and fading to spine. Some fading to binding.
Frontispiece loose within book. $18.00
25. Cobbe, Frances Power. THE
HOPES OF THE HUMAN RACE: HEREAFTER AND HERE.. New
York: James Miller, 1876. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
This is the 1876 edition $20.00
26. Cobbett, Williams. COBBETT'S
LEGACY TO PARSONS; OR, HAVE THE CLERGY OF THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH AN EQUITABLE
RIGHT TO THE TITHES.... London: Charles Griffin
& Company, . 130 pages. Purple cloth binding is faded and discolored. Shelf
wear to this bind edges and the corners, with corners rubbed through. Binding is
tight. $18.00
27. Collot, P. DOCTRINAL
AND SCRIPTURAL CATECHISM; OR, INSTRUCTIONS ON THE PRINCIPLE TRUTHS OF THE
CHRISTIAN RELIGION.. New York: D & j Sadlier
& Co., 1873. 486 pages. Leather spine and paper over board covers. Heavy
shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Some soiling to the covers Wear to the
spine edges. Spine slightly cocked. $50.00
28. Collyer, Robert. CLEAR
GRIT: A COLLECTION OF LECTURES, ADDRESSES AND POEMS.. Boston:
American Unitarian Association, 1913. 328 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $40.00
29. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE
STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE.. New
York: A. L. Burt Company, 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and
fading to binding. $10.00
30. Cripps, Richard Stafford. TOWARDS
CHRISTIAN DEMOCRACY.. London: George Allen &
Unwin, Ltd. , 1945. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has tears and chips to the edges. $5.95
31. Cumming, John. IS
CHRISTIANITY FROM GOD? OR, A MANUAL OF CHRISTIAN EVIDENCE FOR SCRIPTURE READERS,
CITY MISSIONARIES, SUNDAY SCHOOL TEACHERS.. London:
Arthur Hall, Virtue & Company, 1851. 284 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Binding slightly faded. A clean and tight copy.
$25.00
32. De Segur, Mgr.. ANSWERS
TO OBJECTIONS AGAINST THE CATHOLIC RELIGION. Translated by M.V.B.. Techny,
Illinois: Society of the Divine Word, ca, 1890. 262 pages. This edition appears
to be printed about 1900. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners with
fading to cover. Paper over boards with green cloth spine. Corners are rubbed.
There are some discolored spots and a couple of small stains to the covers.
Binding is tight. $33.00
33. De Witt & Lent. THE
PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH THROUGHOUT THE WORLD: FROM THE EARLIEST TO THE PRESENT TIMES
IN A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES.. New
York: De Witt C. Lent & Co. , 1874. 792 pages. Front hinge is starting to
crack, but the binding is holding. Some fading to the spine and rubbing and
slight discoloration to the covers. Corners slightly bumped. The text block is
sound and overall this is a solid copy. A scarce title. $47.00
34. Dunham, Chester Forrester. CHRISTIANITY
IN A WORLD OF SCIENCE.. New York: Macmillan, 1930.
Light wear, else in d.j. worn at folds & with small chips. $10.00
35. Dunkley, Rev. C. THE
OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE CHURCH CONGRESS, HELD AT BIRMINGHAM, ON OCT. 3-6, 1893.. London:
Bemrose & Sons, 1893. First American edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $15.00
36. Dutton, D. THE
SACRED PSALMIST: OR THE PSALMS OF DAVID IN THE VERSION GENERALLY KNOWN AS THAT
OF ROUSE, SET TO MUSIC.. Cincinnati: Samuel
Findley, 1855. 161 pages. Original cloth binding show shelf work to the edges of
the spine. The corners are rubbed through and the back corner is worn away more
than the others. Scattered foxing to the pages. The binding is tight. A scarce
publication. $75.00
37. Edwards, Richard Henry. CHRISTIANITY
AND AMUSEMENTS.. New York: Association Press,
1919. Scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges and slight soiling. $6.00
38. Elsdale, May. REMEMBRANCE:
OUR FELLOWSHIP WITH THE DEPARTED.. Milwaukee,
Wisconsin: Young Churchman, 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners
Corners slightly bumped. $25.00
39. Evans, F.W. SHAKERS
COMPENDIUM OF THE ORIGIN, HISTORY, PRINCIPLES, RULES AND REGULATIONS, GOVERNMENT
AND DOCTRINES OF THE UNITED SOCIETY OF BELIEVERS IN CHRIST'S SECOND APPEARING. .
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1859. 189
pages. Ex-library marks on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some chipping to the cloth at the bottom of the
spine. Corners bumped. $100.00
40. Fleetwood, John. THE
LIFE OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST: WITH THE LIVES OF THE HOLY APOSTLES
AND EVANGELISTS.. Glasgow, Edinburgh & London:
Williamm Collins, Publisher, 1866. 814 pages. 1866 edition. Large black half
leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear to the
edges of the spine and along the front and back joints. The corners are slightly
rubbed. Some of the cloth at the bottom edge of the covers is rubbed through.
The binding is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. Illustrated
with about 150 woodcuts. A beautiful edition. $95.00
41. Gammack, Arthur J. GOOD
FRIDAY: THE SEVEN LAST WORDS IN THEIR SIGNIFICANCE FOR LIFE. WITH A GOOD FRIDAY
ADDRESS TO CHILDREN.. London: Longmans, Green,
1904. Some shelf wear to spine and corners.. $14.00
42. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING
SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON.. Springfield,
Massachussets: Mrs. H. B. Gibbud, 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within
covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00
43. Gobinet, Charles. INSTRUCTION
SUR LA PENITENCE, ET SUR LA SAINTE COMMUNION.. Besancon:
Ant. Montarsolo, 1827. 560 pages. Original full brown leather binding with gold
banded stripes, gold decoration and red leather label on the spine. There is
shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. The pages are
clean and white.. An attractive copy. English translation of the title is
"Instruction Concerning Penance and the Holy Communion". $95.00
44. Guild, Roy Bergen. PRACTICING
CHRISTIAN UNITY.. New York: Association Press,
1919. 85 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to
the covers. $16.00
45. Guthrie, John. THE
PAEDOBAPTIST'S GUIDE ON MODE AND SUBJECT AND BAPTISMAL REGENERATION.. London:
Hamilton, Adams, & Co, 1859. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Small brown
cloth. A few scuffed and rubbed spots to binding. $14.00
46. Guy, C.A. SCOUTING
AND RELIGION.. New York: Macmillan, 1924. 86
pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fraying to spine
edges. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to covers. Front hinge slightly cracked,
but binding is holding. A scarce title. $35.00
47. Herford, R. Travers. PHARISAISM,
IT'S AIM AT ITS METHOD.. New York: Williams &
Norgate, 1912. 340 pages. Blue cloth covers worn at spine edges and corners.
Spine has some discoloration. One of the preface pages is partially loose, but
still attached. A few pages have light underlining. $20.00
48. Hewit, A.F. SERMONS
OF THE REV. FRANCIS A. BAKER, PRIEST OF THE CONGREGATION OF ST. PAUL.. New
York: Lawrence Kehoe, 1867. $10.00
49. Hilprecht, Herman V. RECENT
RESEARCH IN BIBLE LANDS, IT'S PROGRESS AND RESULTS. . Philadelphia:
John D. Wattles, 1896. 269 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling and staining to the red cloth covers. $10.00
50. Hopkins, John Henry. THE
HISTORY OF THE CONFESSIONAL.. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1855. 334 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some scuffing and slight discoloration (fading) to binding. Small
dampstain to upper right-hand corners of about half of the pages. Hinges are
tight and the binding is sound. $75.00
51. Hughes, Emmet John. THE
CHURCH AND THE LIBERAL SOCIETY.. New York:
Princeton University Press, 1944. 307 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $5.00
52. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN
STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN.. Boston: Lothrop, 1884.
Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00
53. J. Mason. THE
YOUTH'S INSTRUCTOR AND GUARDIAN FOR 1837.. London:
J. Mason, 1837. 444 pages. Bound in 3/4 black leather with marbled paper over
boards. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. The leather at the bottom of the front joint has a circa two inch split.
A few pages have soiled edges or creases from the edges being folded down. A
very scarce and early juvenile periodical. This is volume 21 and contains 12
numbers from January-December 1837. $90.00
54. Jezreel, James Jershom. Extracts
from the Flying Roll: Being a Series of Sermons Compiled for the Gentile
Churches of all Sects and Denominations, and Addressed to the Lost Tribes of the
House of Israel.. London: Stationer's Hall, 1881.
208 pages. Red cloth covers show soiling and shelf wear. The corners are bumped.
$7.00
55. Julius W. Held. LITURGY
AND HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PROTESTANT CHURCH OF THE UNITED BRETHREN, OR UNITAS
FRATRUM.. Bethlehem, Pennsylvania: Julius W. Held,
1851. 308 pages. Scarce 1851 edition of this United Brethren hymnal. Beautifully
bound in full black leather with raised bands on the spine and gold decoration
on covers and spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the
corners. A very small chip to the leather at the bottom of the spine. Some pages
have scattered foxing and there are a few small dampstains to some page edges.
The binding is tight and contents complete and clean. A beautiful copy. $125.00
56. Kempis, Thomas . THE
IMITATION OR FOLLOWING OF CHRIST, IN FOUR BOOKS.. New
York: Edward Dunigan, 1846. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Wear to the edges of the spine. Some
discoloration and fading to the binding. Scattered foxing to the text. A small
book. $75.00
57. Lequeux, Claude. LES
DIGNES FRUITS DE PENITENCE, DANS UN PECHEUR VRAIMENT CONVERTI, OU IMAGE D'UN
VERITABLE PENITENT. . Paris, France: Jean Desaint
& Charles Saillant, 1743. Second edition. 348 pages. Original beautiful full
brown leather binding, with raised bands and gold decoration on the spine. The
edges of the binding are worn a bit and there are some wrote and scuffed spots
on the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are quite and clean. In
beautiful condition for an early printed book. The text is in French. English
translation is "The Blessed Fruits of Penitence, from a Fisherman Truly
Converted, or the Images of True Repentance". This is the 1743 second
edition, after the 1742 first edition. $500.00
58. Massachusetts Sabbath School Union. THE
SABBATH SCHOOL TREASURY. Volume II complete, 1829.. Boston:
Massachusetts Sabbath School Union, 1829. 212 pages. This is volume II complete
of this scarce juvenile religious periodical. It was issued monthly by the
Massachusetts Sabbath School Union and is quite scarce. Bound in brown 1/2
leather with marbled paper over board covers. There is quite a bit of wear and
some scuffing to the spine, corners and board edges. Some peeling of the marbled
paper. There is scattered foxing to the pages and there are a few pages that
have tears, but no text is missing. $45.00
59. McComb, Samuel. FAITH,
THE GREATEST POWER IN THE WORLD.. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1915. In scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear and some darkening to
edges of covers. Jacket has some chipping to and some darkening to the edges. Soiling
to dust jacket and some darkening to edges of covers. $9.00
60. McCrossan, Charles W. LOVE
AND LIFE.. Minneapolis, Minn.: Hall, Black, 1897.
Spine edges and corners show wear. Binding tight. $5.00
61. McGowan, John P. PIERRE
D'AILLY AND THE COUNCIL OF CONSTANCE. A Dissertation.. Washington,
D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1936. 100 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on front cover. Browning to the edges
of the covers. A few pencil margin notations and marks, not serious. Binding
tight and pages complete. $30.00
62. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN
SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP.. New York:
Macmillan, 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.00
63. Milner, Rev Joseph. THE
HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF CHRIST. Complete set of 5 volumes. . London:
Printed by Luke Hansard for T. Cadell, 1827. Complete set of 5 volumes. Bound in
original 1/2 brown leather bindings, with marbled paper over boards. There is
shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed. A few scuffs to
the spine leather. All bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful and
finely bound set. $250.00
64. Morgenstern, Julian. THE
ARK, THE EPHOD AND THE "TENT OF MEETING".. Cincinnati:
Hebrew Union College, 1945. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to spine title. $85.00
65. Mortimer, Favell Lee. STREAKS
OF LIGHT; OR FIFTY-TWO FACTS FROM THE BIBLE FOR THE FIFTY-TWO SUNDAYS OF THE
YEAR.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1862. 344
pages. Green cloth covers show heavy shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading and
scuffing to the binding. Pages are tightly bound. $20.00
66. Newton, Joseph Fort. WHAT
HAVE THE SAINTS TO TEACH US?. New York: Fleming H.
Revell, 1914. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some
soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00
67. Page, William M. NEW
LIGHT FROM OLD ECLIPSES: OR CHRONOLOGY CORRECTED AND THE FOUR GOSPELS
HARMONIZED.. St. Louis: C. R. Barns, 1890. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped $20.00
68. Parvin, Theophilus. AN
ADDRESS TO STUDENTS. Delivered at the Request of the YMCA in West Spruce Street
Presbyterian Church, Sunday Feb. 17, 1895.. Philadelphia:
P. Blakiston, Son & Co. , 1895. Printed softbound wrappers. Slight
discoloration to covers. The title of the address was "He dies, and makes
no sign". The address covers death through the viewpoint of medical science
and religious faith. A most interesting lecture. 4215add. $15.00
69. Powell, Lyman. FAMILY
PRAYERS.. Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, 1918.
Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. Dust jacket also has
some soiling. This is the 1918 edition. $12.50
70. Powers, Higley & Company. THE
ROYAL SCROLL. PEN PICTURES FROM GENESIS TO REVELATION.. Chicago:
Powers, Higley & Company, 1900. This is the "Royal Scroll", which
consists of a roll of color illustrations housed in a large black folding case.
The scrolled illustrations are placed beneath a color frame, like a small
theater screen. Underneath are a series of smaller color illustrations featuring
Bible events and stories. There are numerous color illustrations on the scroll.
The scroll is rolled forward or backward by use of a metal key inserted into a
side mechanism. The original key is present in its original housing at the
bottom inside of the case. At the bottom of the fold-out is 74-page book
entitled "Pen Pictures from Genesis to Revelation". There are also a
few color maps on heavier stock paper in the book. There is wear and
rubbing/scuffing to the black cloth outer covers. It is meant to accompany the
scroll illustrations and contains rival stories and commentary on Bible events
and history. A beautiful publication. The scroll works very nicely in both
directions with the original key. There are some old tape repairs to the top of
the illustrated cardstock cover which says "Royal Scroll". The
original metal clasp on the outside is missing the top portion. A few tape
repairs to the maps in the book. Overall very presentable. Scarce and
collectible. $220.00
71. Raphael Tuck & Sons. THE
LEGEND BEAUTIFUL.. London: Raphael Tuck &
Sons, Green cloth covers with gold title on front cover. The hinges are
cracking, but the pages are still tightly bound. Shelf wear to the edges of the
spine and slight rubbing the corners. This book contains a beautiful small
lithographed illustration on each page. Each page is littered in a nice
calligraphy, with initial letters in red. A beautiful book. No date of
publication is listed, but it appears to be 1890's. $15.00
72. Rawlinson, George. The
Religions of the Ancient World.. New York: John B.
Alden, 1885. 180 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Binding clean and tight. $15.00
73. Riley, Frank L. SPIRITUAL
HEALING.. Los Angeles: Phillips Printing, 1917.
275 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. There is one small split in
the front joint at the bottom. Some soiled spots to the covers. $7.95
74. Robbins, Thomas. A
VIEW OF ALL RELIGIONS; AND THE RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF ALL NATIONS AT THE
PRESENT DAY. IN FOUR PARTS.. Hartford: Oliver D.
Cooke & Sons, 1824. 191 pages. Full leather binding. Quite a bit of shelf
wear to spine edges and corners, but original binding still looks good. Pages
have foxing, but not heavy. Text block is $45.00
75. Roberts, B.H. THE
"FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND
CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY
EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. . Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
No d.j. $9.00
76. Robinson, Thomas. SCRIPTURE
CHARACTERS: OR, A PRACTICAL IMPROVEMENT OF THE PRINCIPAL HISTORIES IN THE OLD
AND NEW TESTAMENT. Volumes 3 and 4 bound together.. London:
W. Clowes, 1808. This book contains volumes 3 and 4 complete. Bound in 1/2 black
leather with leather spine and corners. There is heavy shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners, with some discoloration and scuffing/rubbing to the binding.
With about 1,200 pages of text. This volume contains lengthy and detailed
biographies and histories of many of the principal figures of the New Testament.
$75.00
77. Roddy, Irving Gaines. PAUL
BEFORE CAESAR: FROM THE LEGAL VIEWPOINT. . Philadelphia:
Judson Press, 1936. 144 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips
to the edges and some browning. $10.00
78. Sale-Harrison, L. THE
ANGLO-SAXON NATION OR IS GREAT BRITAIN ISRAEL?. Harrisburg,
PA: Evangelical Press, 1935. 30 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers with
stapled binding. $5.00
79. Sale-Harrison, L. ISRAEL'S
REGATHERING- THE RETURN OF THE JEW.. Harrisburg,
PA: Evangelical, 1934. 14 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $3.95
80. Sankey, Ira D. ; James McGranahan. The
Christian Choir. Revised and Enlarged.. London:
Morgan and Scott, 1899. With 281 hymns with music and text. Brown cloth covers
show quite a bit of wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed
through. The cloth on the spine is faded. Pages have slight browning around the
edges. The binding is tight. $15.00
81. Savage, Minot J. RELIGION
FOR TODAY.. Boston: George H. Ellis, 1900. 250
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners are bumped. $25.00
82. Seeley, Boudinot. CHRISTIAN
SOCIAL HYGIENE: A GUIDE FOR YOUTH.. Portland,
Oregon: Boudinot Seeley, 1919. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Damage to bottom left corner from a dog bite, but binding is
still tight. $5.00
83. Sharman, Henry Burton. THE
TEACHING OF JESUS ABOUT THE FUTURE ACCORDING TO THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS.. Chicago:
The University of Chicago Press, 1909. 382 pages. 1909 hardback edition. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Dust jacket has quite a bit of soiling and some
chips and tears and is good only. The binding is tight and the contents are
complete. Scarce in first edition. There are three folding documents inside the
back cover pocket. These are labeled "Document G Document M";
"Document MK", and "Document P". $20.00
84. Shepard, Benjamin-editor. THE
NEW BAPTIST PRAISE BOOK, OR HYMNS OF THE CENTURIES.. Philadelphia:
American Baptist Publication Society, 1917. With 480 numbered hymns plus a
supplement. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. $19.50
85. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE
THIRD THOUSAND YEARS. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1985. 704 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
some chips and tears to the edges. $12.00
86. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE
FIRST 2000 YEARS. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1979. 401 pages. Quite a bit of underlining to the text pages. Shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chips to the edges. $4.75
87. Smith, Gerrit. SERMONS
AND SPEECHES AND GERRIT SMITH. Signed by the author.. New
York: Ross & Tousey, 1861. 198 pages. Signed by the author. Flexible cloth
covers. Heavy wear and discoloration to the covers. Some soiled and stained
spots on the covers as well. The first signature is loose within the book. Page
5-6 is missing from the book. $115.00
88. Smith, Uriah. UNITED
STATES IN THE LIGHT OF PROPHECY: Or, An exposition of Rev. 13:11-17. Battle
Creek, Michigan: Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing Association, 1883. 225 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots
to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. $40.00
89. Stall, Sylvanus. FACES
TOWARD THE LIGHT: A BOOK FOR THE DEVOTIONAL HOME AND FOR SABBATH READING.. London:
Vir Publishing Company, 1903. 310 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $9.00
90. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES.. New
York: Peter Nevill Ltd. , 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the
bottom. $5.95
91. Thoburn, Helen. STUDIES
IN KNOWING JESUS CHRIST, FOR YOUNGER GIRLS.. New
York: Womans Press, 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling
to covers. Softbound blue paper covers. $10.00
92. Thwing, E.P. THE
KING IN HIS BEAUTY, AND OTHER STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE.. New
York: Hurst & Company, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear to spine and corners.
Softbound wrappers. Some browning to covers. $15.00
93. Tuke, Henry. ON
PUBLIC WORSHIP AND THE APPROPRIATION OF ONE DAY IN THE WEEK FOR THIS PURPOSE.. Philadelphia:
The Tract Association, ca. 1905. Some browning to page edges. Creased in the
middle from a fold. A small tract. $10.00
94. Waring, Anna Letitia. HYMNS
AND MEDITATIONS.. London, Dublin & Edinburgh:
W. & F.G. Cash, 1855. 93 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine.
Light soiling to the covers. $55.00
95. Washburn, J.N. THE
CONTENTS, STRUCTURE AND AUTHORSHIP OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt
Lake City: Bookcraft, 1954. 247 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A
nice title. $10.00
96. Whitehouse, J. Howard. THE
ROAD TO BETHLEHEM: A NATIVITY PLAY.. Oxford:
University Press, 1933. 43 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some small paint stains to front and back
covers. $8.95
97. Wigle, Rev. E. PREVAILING
PRAYER, OR THE SECRET OF SOUL WINNING.. Grand
Rapids, Michigan: The Continental Publishing Co., 1893. 504 pages. Bound in red
half leather with red cloth boards. The illustration on the front cover and
spine title in gold. There is wear to the edges of this boards. Corners are
lightly rubbed through. The back hinge is repaired with archival glue. $25.00
98. Wild, Laura H. THE
EVOLUTION OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE, AND THEIR INFLUENCE ON CIVILIZATION.. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Spotting and some staining to covers. $7.25
99. Willard, J.H. THE
BOY AT SCHOOL: THE STORY OF SAMUEL. Altemus' Illustrated Children of the Bible
Series. Color frontispiece.. Philadelphia: Henry
Altemus, 1905. In rare dust jacket.!! Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips and tears to edges. A very early dust jacket. Beautiful pictorial
binding, with color illustration on front cover. The dust jacket has protected
the book very nicely. $19.95
100. Williams, H.C. THE
REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST: A STUDY OF THE APOCALYPSE. . Cincinnati:
Standard Publishing, 1917. 370 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Binding is tight and text block solid. Scarce title. 6959add.
$75.00
101. Williams, M.B. AMONG
MANY WITNESSES: A BOOK FOR BIBLE STUDENTS. . New
York: Fleming H. Revell, 1891. 231 pages. Ex-library label on spine. Some shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. $4.25
102. Wise, Daniel. PRECIOUS
LESSONS FROM THE LIPS OF JESUS: Containing Can't Cautions, Counsels and
Consolations.... Boston: J. T. Magee, 1857. 127
pages. Heavy shelf wear. The cloth on the joints is splitting, but the spine is
still present. Corners are worn and there is some discoloration to the covers.
Some of the pages have foxing. A small little book. $25.00
103. Wolff, Joseph. A
MISSION TO BOKHARA.. New York: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the
jacket. $10.00
104. Wroe, John. COMMUNICATIONS
GIVEN TO JOHN WROE, BY DIVINE INSPIRATION. Volume II.. Gravesend:
W. Deane, 1852. Full black leather with wear to edges and corners. Pages
browning and some soiling to front and back endsheets. This is volume II only.
$45.00
105. Yatman, Charles H. TEMPLE
THEMES AND SACRED SONGS: WITH THE CHRISTIAN WORKERS' TRAINING CLASS LESSONS.. Philadelphia:
John J. Hood, 1888. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffs to
covers. Cloth spine and paper-over-boards covers. $15.00
Home
Main Inventory Page