Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Religion & the Bible List

Last updated January 18, 2010


1. (Holy Bible). THE HOLY BIBLE, ACCORDING TO THE AUTHORIZED VERSION. Illustrated with chromo-lithographed. Glasgow, William Collins: 1863. Bound in heavy full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and blind-tooled leather covers. Spine title and decoration has been dulled, but is still legible. The hinges and text block are sound on this copy. Structurally one could not ask for better condition, nothing cracked, nothing loose, pages free from marking. A few of the illustrations and pages have soiled spots or smudges, but not serious. This is a beautifully illustrated edition, with many chromo-lithographed plates throughout. These are exquisitely printed and beautiful to behold. Truly a fine and desireable antiquarian printing of the Holy Bible. $350.00

2. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

3. American Sunday School Union. HOME DUTIES; OR, HOW TO CULTIVATE SISTERLY AFFECTION. Philadelphia, American Sunday School Union: 1852. Paper over boards with cloth spine. Overall Good+. Heavy wear to corners of boards. Edges also sorn. One small hole in cloth at side of spine. Some foxing to pages. $25.00

4. American Tract Society. ENOCH RODEN'S TRAINING. Boston, American Tract Society: 1864. 233 pages. 1864 edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the cover. Pages have some browning. $25.00

5. American Tract Society. OUR EARTHLY HOUSE AND ITS BUILDER: OR, THE WISDOM OF GOD AS DISPLAYED IN THE BODY OF MAN. New York, American Tract Society: [n.d.,ca. 1880]. Cloth on front joint is chipped. Wear to spine and corners. Woodcuts illustrations. $8.00

6. Angus, J. THE METHODS OF METHODISM: A MANUAL OF THE GOVERNMENT, FINANCE, TEACHING, AND DEPARTMENTS OF THE WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH. PART 1. London, Robert Culley: ca. 1920. 104 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication is listed, but this looks like it is published around the 1920's. $20.00

7. Arnold, Adelaide. THE GIFT OF HEALING AND SPIRITUAL SCIENCE AS TAUGHT BY CHRIST. Boston, Puritan Linotype: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $45.00

8. Bain, John. THE NEW REFORMATION: RECENT EVANGELICAL MOVEMENTS IN THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH. Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark: 1906. First American edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

9. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE AND GOD. New York, Reynal and Hitchcock: 1934. First American edition. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling as well, but is still presentable. $14.50

10. Beck, Mary E. TURNING-POINTS, AND THEIR RESULTS IN THE LIVES OF EMINENT CHRISTIANS. New York, James Pott & Co. : 1889. 265 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a small paint splotch on the edge of the spine. $55.00

11. Beecher, Henry Ward. THE LIFE OF CHRIST: WITHOUT-WITHIN. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1906. 101 pages. Shelf wear, else in dust jacket with chipping to edges and some soiling. Some pages uncut. One rubbed and faded spot on the bottom of the spine cloth. A very scarce and early dust jacket. Dust jacket has some soiling. $30.00

12. Bergin, James J. HISTORY OF THE ANCIENT ORDER OF HIBERNIANS. Dublin, Ireland, Ancient Order of Hibernians: 1919. 88 pages. Black flexible leather covers with gold title on front cover. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners, with some leather worn away at the edges of the covers. Binding is tight and contents are complete. A rare publication of this controversial Catholic order which originated to oppose Protestant violence and persecution in Ireland. $250.00

13. Besant, Annie. THE IMMEDIATE FUTURE, LECTURES DELIVERED IN QUEEN'S HALL, LONDON, 1911. Chicago, Theosophical Press: 1922. 129 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight dulling to gold title on front cover. $8.00

14. Besant, Annie. LONDON LECTURES OF 1907. London, Theosophical Publishing Society: 1907. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Some soiling to back covers. Some pages have foxing. $22.50

15. Bilhorn, P.P. BILHORN'S MALE CHORUS, NOS. 1 AND 2 COMBINED: POCKET EDITION. Chicago, Bilhorn Brothers: 1888. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

16. Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church. SERMONS ON MISCELLANEOUS SUBJECTS, By the Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Cincinnati, R. P. Thompson: 1847. 456 pages. Wear and some chipping to the spine edges. Binding slightly cocked. A rare early Methodist publication. $55.00

17. Boecler, Otto C. A. THE MORALITY AND RELIGION OF FREEMASONRY. [n.p.], No Publisher Listed. : ca. 1900. 20 pages. Some browning to paper covers. Small, measuring 5.5 inches tall by just under 3.5 inches wide. This has no publication date, but appears to be circa 1900. $15.00

18. Brown, John. THE NEW TESTAMENT WITH COMMENTARIES, REFERENCES, HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS AND THE HELPS NEEDED TO UNDERSTAND AND TEACH THE TEXT. B. F. Johnson & Company: 1895. 538 pages. Leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. One small hole to the leather on the middle of the front joint, about 1.5 inches. Fading to cover title. Some scuffed and stained spots on binding. Binding tight and clean. Fold-out color map in front and many illustrations, many of them full-page. A beautiful book. $45.00

19. Carlton & Porter. THE SUN-BEAM. (Sunbeam). New York, Carlton & Porter: 36 pages. No date of publication, but looks to be in the 1860's. Small book, measuring 5.5 inches tall by 3.5 inches wide. Red leather spine and marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear and scuffing to spine. Board edges and corners are rubbed, with corners rubbed through. Foxing to pages. Dampstained spots to some pages. Illustrated woodcut frontispiece. $25.00

20. Chapin, E.H. DISCOURSES ON THE LORD'S PRAYER. Boston, A. Tompkins: 1853. 209 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. 1853 edition. $45.00

21. Chase, Daryl. BLESSED ARE THEY THAT MOURN, FOR THEY SHALL BE COMFORTED. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1960. White covers. Slight wear to binding. A compilation of thoughts and scriptural quotations to help those dealing with death and mourning. $15.00

22. Cleather, Alice Leighton. H. P. BLAVATSKY AS I KNEW HER. London, Thaker, Spink: 1923. Some wear and fading to spine. Some fading to binding. Frontispiece loose within book. $20.00

23. Cobbe, Frances Power. THE HOPES OF THE HUMAN RACE: HEREAFTER AND HERE. New York, James Miller: 1876. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. This is the 1876 edition $25.00

24. Cobbett, Williams. COBBETT'S LEGACY TO PARSONS; OR, HAVE THE CLERGY OF THE ESTABLISHED CHURCH AN EQUITABLE RIGHT TO THE TITHES... London, Charles Griffin & Company: . 130 pages. Purple cloth binding is faded and discolored. Shelf wear to this bind edges and the corners, with corners rubbed through. Binding is tight. $25.00

25. Collyer, Robert. CLEAR GRIT: A COLLECTION OF LECTURES, ADDRESSES AND POEMS. Boston, American Unitarian Association: 1913. 328 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $48.00

26. Comstock, Harriet T. BIBLE STORIES, RETOLD IN WORDS OF ONE SYLLABLE. New York, A. L. Burt Company: 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Rubbing and fading to binding. $11.50

27. Cripps, Richard Stafford. TOWARDS CHRISTIAN DEMOCRACY. London, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. : 1945. 90 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $9.50

28. de Alva, Don Bartolome. A GUIDE TO CONFESSION LARGE AND SMALL, IN THE MEXICAN LANGUAGE, 1634. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1999. 174 pages. VG condition in VG jacket. $3.85

29. De Segur, Mgr.. ANSWERS TO OBJECTIONS AGAINST THE CATHOLIC RELIGION. Translated by M.V.B. Techny, Illinois, Society of the Divine Word: ca, 1890. 262 pages. This edition appears to be printed about 1900. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with fading to cover. Paper over boards with green cloth spine. Corners are rubbed. There are some discolored spots and a couple of small stains to the covers. Binding is tight. $33.00

30. De Witt & Lent. THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH THROUGHOUT THE WORLD: FROM THE EARLIEST TO THE PRESENT TIMES IN A SERIES OF BIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL SKETCHES. New York, De Witt C. Lent & Co. : 1874. 792 pages. Front hinge is starting to crack, but the binding is holding. Some fading to the spine and rubbing and slight discoloration to the covers. Corners slightly bumped. The text block is sound and overall this is a solid copy. A scarce title. $48.00

31. Diman, J. Lewis. THE THEISTIC ARGUMENT. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1882. Chip to cloth at top of spine. Shelf wear. Binding tight. $15.00

32. Dunham, Chester Forrester. CHRISTIANITY IN A WORLD OF SCIENCE. New York, Macmillan: 1930. First American edition. Light wear, else in d.j. worn at folds & with small chips. $10.00

33. Dunkley, Rev. C. THE OFFICIAL REPORT OF THE CHURCH CONGRESS, HELD AT BIRMINGHAM, ON OCT. 3-6, 1893. London, Bemrose & Sons: 1893. First American edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

34. Edwards, Richard Henry. CHRISTIANITY AND AMUSEMENTS. New York, Association Press: 1919. Scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges and slight soiling. $8.00

35. Elsdale, May. REMEMBRANCE: OUR FELLOWSHIP WITH THE DEPARTED. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Young Churchman: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners Corners slightly bumped. $25.00

36. Evans, F.W. SHAKERS COMPENDIUM OF THE ORIGIN, HISTORY, PRINCIPLES, RULES AND REGULATIONS, GOVERNMENT AND DOCTRINES OF THE UNITED SOCIETY OF BELIEVERS IN CHRIST'S SECOND APPEARING. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. 189 pages. Ex-library marks on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some chipping to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. Corners bumped. $100.00

37. Frazer, James George. FOLK-LORE IN THE OLD TESTAMENT: STUDIES IN COMPARATIVE RELIGION LEGEND AND LAW. Complete set of 3 volumes. London, Macmillan: 1918. 569 pages. Complete in three volumes. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is a tear to the cloth at the top of the headcap on volume 1. Gold titles dulled a bit on the spines. Bindings are tight. $100.00

38. Gammack, Arthur J. GOOD FRIDAY: THE SEVEN LAST WORDS IN THEIR SIGNIFICANCE FOR LIFE. WITH A GOOD FRIDAY ADDRESS TO CHILDREN. London, Longmans, Green: 1904. Some shelf wear to spine and corners.. $15.00

39. George Q. Cannon & Sons. SIMPLE BIBLE STORIES: ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUNG CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR USE IN SABBATH SCHOOLS, PRIMARY ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOR HOME READINGS. Salt Lake City, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1891. 58 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges cracked. Some chipping to the pictorial paper at the edges of the boards. $25.00

40. Gibbud, H.B. SERMONIZING SOPHIE; SOPHIE'S SECOND SERMON. Springfield, Massachussets, Mrs. H. B. Gibbud: 1900. Small wrappers. Pages are loose within covers. Some small tears to cover edges. $10.00

41. Guild, Roy Bergen. PRACTICING CHRISTIAN UNITY. New York, Association Press: 1919. 85 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. $16.00

42. Guthrie, John. THE PAEDOBAPTIST'S GUIDE ON MODE AND SUBJECT AND BAPTISMAL REGENERATION. London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co: 1859. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Small brown cloth. A few scuffed and rubbed spots to binding. $17.50

43. Guy, C.A. SCOUTING AND RELIGION. New York, Macmillan: 1924. 86 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fraying to spine edges. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to covers. Front hinge slightly cracked, but binding is holding. A very scarce title. $55.00

44. Herford, R. Travers. PHARISAISM, IT'S AIM AT ITS METHOD. New York, Williams & Norgate: 1912. 340 pages. Blue cloth covers worn at spine edges and corners. Spine has some discoloration. One of the preface pages is partially loose, but still attached. A few pages have light underlining. $20.00

45. Hewit, A.F. SERMONS OF THE REV. FRANCIS A. BAKER, PRIEST OF THE CONGREGATION OF ST. PAUL. New York, Lawrence Kehoe: 1867. $25.00

46. Hilprecht, Herman V. RECENT RESEARCH IN BIBLE LANDS, IT'S PROGRESS AND RESULTS. Philadelphia, John D. Wattles: 1896. 269 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling and staining to the red cloth covers. $10.00

47. Hodges, George. WHEN THE KING CAME: STORIES FROM THE FOUR GOSPELS. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1904. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $7.95

48. Hopkins, John Henry. THE HISTORY OF THE CONFESSIONAL. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1855. 334 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing and slight discoloration (fading) to binding. Small dampstain to upper right-hand corners of about half of the pages. Hinges are tight and the binding is sound. $90.00

49. Hughes, Emmet John. THE CHURCH AND THE LIBERAL SOCIETY. New York, Princeton University Press: 1944. 307 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00

50. Humphrey, Frances. DEAN STANLEY WITH THE CHILDREN. Boston, Lothrop: 1884. Shelf wear and fading to spine. $10.00

51. Isaacson, Charles Stuteville. OUR BRIEF AGAINST ROME. London, Religious Tract Society: 1905. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $15.00

52. Julius W. Held. LITURGY AND HYMNS FOR THE USE OF THE PROTESTANT CHURCH OF THE UNITED BRETHREN, OR UNITAS FRATRUM. Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Julius W. Held: 1851. 308 pages. Scarce 1851 edition of this United Brethren hymnal. Beautifully bound in full black leather with raised bands on the spine and gold decoration on covers and spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A very small chip to the leather at the bottom of the spine. Some pages have scattered foxing and there are a few small dampstains to some page edges. The binding is tight and contents complete and clean. A beautiful copy. $150.00

53. Keeler, Bronson C. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BIBLE BEING A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CANON. New York, C. P. Farrell: 1888. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Front endpaper is missing. Green cloth covers with title in gold on front cover. A clean and tightly bound copy. $15.00

54. Kempis, Thomas . THE IMITATION OR FOLLOWING OF CHRIST, IN FOUR BOOKS. New York, Edward Dunigan: 1846. 312 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Wear to the edges of the spine. Some discoloration and fading to the binding. Scattered foxing to the text. A small book. $75.00

55. Klyce, Scudder. SINS OF SCIENCE. Boston, Marshall Jones Company: 1925. 1925 edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has wear to edges and some white staining to front panel. Jacket has a small chip to bottom of the spine. Scarce in first edition with jacket. A most interesting book, examining the relationship between science and religion, written from the point of view of a believer in religion. $50.00

56. Lawrence, William. THE AMERICAN CATHEDRAL. New York, Macmillan: 1919. Shelf wear and slight bumping to corners. In edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some soiling. $35.00

57. McComb, Samuel. FAITH, THE GREATEST POWER IN THE WORLD. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1915. In scarce dust jacket. Shelf wear and some darkening to edges of covers. Jacket has some chipping to and some darkening to the edges. Soiling to dust jacket and some darkening to edges of covers. $25.00

58. McCrossan, Charles W. LOVE AND LIFE. Minneapolis, Minn., Hall, Black: 1897. Spine edges and corners show wear. Binding tight. $12.00

59. McGowan, John P. PIERRE D'AILLY AND THE COUNCIL OF CONSTANCE. A Dissertation. Washington, D.C., Catholic University of America Press: 1936. 100 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Ex-library marks on front cover. Browning to the edges of the covers. A few pencil margin notations and marks, not serious. Binding tight and pages complete. $30.00

60. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP. New York, Macmillan: 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

61. Milner, Rev Joseph. THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF CHRIST. Complete set of 5 volumes. London, Printed by Luke Hansard for T. Cadell: 1827. Complete set of 5 volumes. Bound in original 1/2 brown leather bindings, with marbled paper over boards. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed. A few scuffs to the spine leather. All bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful and finely bound set. $250.00

62. Morgenstern, Julian. THE ARK, THE EPHOD AND THE "TENT OF MEETING". Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College: 1945. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to spine title. $135.00

63. Morris, Robert. FREEMASONRY IN THE HOLY LAND OR, HANDMARKS OF HIRAM'S BUILDERS. Chicago, Masonic Publishing Company: 1872. 608 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The covers have fading and a couple of spots with heavy fading. The front hinge is repaired with archival glue. $90.00

64. Mortimer, Favell Lee. STREAKS OF LIGHT; OR FIFTY-TWO FACTS FROM THE BIBLE FOR THE FIFTY-TWO SUNDAYS OF THE YEAR. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1862. 344 pages. Green cloth covers show heavy shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading and scuffing to the binding. Pages are tightly bound. $20.00

65. Murray, Andrew E. THE SKYLINE SYNOD: PRESBYTERIANISM IN COLORADO AND UTAH. Denver, Golden Bell Press: 1971. 151 pages. Ex-library buckram binding. Tight binding and minimal wear. $7.25

66. Newton, Joseph Fort. WHAT HAVE THE SAINTS TO TEACH US? New York, Fleming H. Revell: 1914. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00

67. Page, William M. NEW LIGHT FROM OLD ECLIPSES: OR CHRONOLOGY CORRECTED AND THE FOUR GOSPELS HARMONIZED. St. Louis, C. R. Barns: 1890. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped $20.00

68. Parvin, Theophilus. AN ADDRESS TO STUDENTS. Delivered at the Request of the YMCA in West Spruce Street Presbyterian Church, Sunday Feb. 17, 1895. Philadelphia, P. Blakiston, Son & Co. : 1895. Printed softbound wrappers. Slight discoloration to covers. The title of the address was "He dies, and makes no sign". The address covers death through the viewpoint of medical science and religious faith. A most interesting lecture. $15.00

69. Peltz, George A. GRANDPA'S STORIES, OR HOME TALKS OUT OF THE WONDERFUL BOOK. Philadelphia, Elliott & Beezley: 1888. 1888 printing. Some wear to spine edges and corners and fading to binding. Front hinge is starting to crack, but holding. Hinges are cracked, but binding is holding. Wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. $20.00

70. Pierce. Charles E. THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books: 1983. 184 pages. Dust jacket has a slight wear. $9.00

71. Powell, Lyman. FAMILY PRAYERS. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs: 1918. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. Dust jacket also has some soiling. This is the 1918 edition. $15.00

72. Raphael Tuck & Sons. THE LEGEND BEAUTIFUL. London, Raphael Tuck & Sons: Green cloth covers with gold title on front cover. The hinges are cracking, but the pages are still tightly bound. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and slight rubbing the corners. This book contains a beautiful small lithographed illustration on each page. Each page is littered in a nice calligraphy, with initial letters in red. A beautiful book. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be 1890's. $15.00

73. Riley, Frank L. SPIRITUAL HEALING. Los Angeles, Phillips Printing: 1917. 275 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. There is one small split in the front joint at the bottom. Some soiled spots to the covers. $9.95

74. Robbins, Thomas. A VIEW OF ALL RELIGIONS; AND THE RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF ALL NATIONS AT THE PRESENT DAY. IN FOUR PARTS. Hartford, Oliver D. Cooke & Sons: 1824. 191 pages. Full leather binding. Quite a bit of shelf wear to spine edges and corners, but original binding still looks good. Pages have foxing, but not heavy. Text block is $45.00

75. Roberts, B. H. THE "FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. There is scattered underlining to some text pages. $8.00

76. Roddy, Irving Gaines. PAUL BEFORE CAESAR: FROM THE LEGAL VIEWPOINT. Philadelphia, Judson Press: 1936. 144 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and some browning. $10.00

77. Rosenfeld, Henry. THE KIBBUTZ. Tel-Aviv, Israel, Sadan Publishing House: 1977. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $3.65

78. Saint Agnes Parish. THE GOLDEN JUBILEE OF SAINT AGNES PARISH, NEW YORK CITY, 1873-1923. New York, Saint Agnes Parish: 1923. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners $15.00

79. Sale-Harrison, L. THE ANGLO-SAXON NATION OR IS GREAT BRITAIN ISRAEL? Harrisburg, PA, Evangelical Press: 1935. 30 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers with stapled binding. $7.50

80. Sale-Harrison, L. ISRAEL'S REGATHERING- THE RETURN OF THE JEW. Harrisburg, PA, Evangelical: 1934. 14 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $8.00

81. Sankey, Ira D. ; James McGranahan. The Christian Choir. Revised and Enlarged. London, Morgan and Scott: 1899. With 281 hymns with music and text. Brown cloth covers show quite a bit of wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. The cloth on the spine is faded. Pages have slight browning around the edges. The binding is tight. $15.00

82. Savage, Minot J. RELIGION FOR TODAY. Boston, George H. Ellis: 1900. 250 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners are bumped. $25.00

83. Seeley, Boudinot. CHRISTIAN SOCIAL HYGIENE: A GUIDE FOR YOUTH. Portland, Oregon, Boudinot Seeley: 1919. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Damage to bottom left corner from a dog bite, but binding is still tight. $10.00

84. Sharman, Henry Burton. THE TEACHING OF JESUS ABOUT THE FUTURE ACCORDING TO THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press: 1909. 382 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Dust jacket has quite a bit of soiling and some chips and tears and is good only. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. Scarce in first edition. There are three folding documents inside the back cover pocket. These are labeled "Document G Document M"; "Document MK", and "Document P". $35.00

85. Shear, John Knox. RELIGIOUS BUILDINGS FOR TODAY. [n.p.], F. W. Dodge: 1957. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $1.95

86. Shepard, Benjamin-editor. THE NEW BAPTIST PRAISE BOOK, OR HYMNS OF THE CENTURIES. Philadelphia, American Baptist Publication Society: 1917. With 480 numbered hymns plus a supplement. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $22.50

87. Sims Lutheran Church. A PRAIRIE HERITAGE. [n.p.], Sims Lutheran Church: 1984. 141 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. A few stained spots to the covers. This is a history of the Sims Lutheran Church in Western North Dakota. $25.00

88. Smith, Gerrit. SERMONS AND SPEECHES AND GERRIT SMITH. Signed by the author. New York, Ross & Tousey: 1861. 198 pages. Signed by the author. Flexible cloth covers. Heavy wear and discoloration to the covers. Some soiled and stained spots on the covers as well. The first signature is loose within the book. Page 5-6 is missing from the book. $150.00

89. Smith, Uriah. UNITED STATES IN THE LIGHT OF PROPHECY: Or, An exposition of Rev. 13:11-17 Battle Creek, Michigan, Seventh-Day Adventist Publishing Association: 1883. 225 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffed spots to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $85.00

90. Stall, Sylvanus. FACES TOWARD THE LIGHT: A BOOK FOR THE DEVOTIONAL HOME AND FOR SABBATH READING. London, Vir Publishing Company: 1903. 310 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $9.50

91. Swedenborg, Emanuel. Posthumous Theological Works. Volume 2. West Chester, PA, Swedenborg Foundation Publishers: 1996. 563 pages. Near new condition. This is volume 2. $9.75

92. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York, Peter Nevill Ltd. : 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00

93. Thirkield, Wilbur Patterson. SERVICE AND PRAYERS FOR CHURCH AND HOME. New york, The Methodist Book Concern: 1919. 309 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. $3.50

94. Thoburn, Helen. STUDIES IN KNOWING JESUS CHRIST, FOR YOUNGER GIRLS. New York, Womans Press: 1919. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to covers. Softbound blue paper covers. $10.00

95. Thwing, E. P. THE KING IN HIS BEAUTY, AND OTHER STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE. New York, Hurst & Company: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear to spine and corners. Softbound wrappers. Some browning to covers. $15.00

96. Tuke, Henry. ON PUBLIC WORSHIP AND THE APPROPRIATION OF ONE DAY IN THE WEEK FOR THIS PURPOSE. Philadelphia, The Tract Association: ca. 1905. Some browning to page edges. Creased in the middle from a fold. A small tract. $10.00

97. Wallace, Alexander. CONSOLATION FOR CHRISTIAN MOTHERS BEREAVED OF LITTLE CHILDREN. By a Friend of Mourners. Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo: 1866. 162 pages. Small red cloth binding with gold decoration on front cover and spine. One small black stain on the front cover and some staining and discoloration to the cloth on the back cover. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed. The front hinge is starting to loosen, but holding fine. $20.00

98. Wareing, Ernest Clyde. THE EVANGELISM OF JESUS: SIX STUDIES IN THE PERSONAL EVANGELISM OF OUR LORD FOR BIBLE STUDENTS AND STUDY CLASSES. New York, Abingdon Press: 1918. 121 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Flexible cloth covers. $7.00

99. Welch, John W. THE SERMON AT THE TEMPLE AND THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT, A LATTER-DAY SAINT APPROACH. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1990. 229 pages. VG condition. $8.50

100. Whitehouse, J. Howard. THE ROAD TO BETHLEHEM: A NATIVITY PLAY. Oxford, University Press: 1933. 43 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some small paint stains to front and back covers. $8.95

101. Whittle, D.W. THE WONDERS OF PRAYER: A RECORD OF WELL AUTHENTICATED AND WONDERFUL ANSWERS TO PRAYER. Chicago, Fleming H. Revell: 1885. 370 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some discoloration to the edges of the covers. $35.00

102. Wilcox, S. Michael. WHO SHALL BE ABLE TO STAND? FINDING PERSONAL MEANING IN THE BOOK OF REVELATION. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 2003. 338 pages. VG condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00

103. Wild, Laura H. THE EVOLUTION OF THE HEBREW PEOPLE, AND THEIR INFLUENCE ON CIVILIZATION. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1917. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spotting and some staining to covers. $8.25

104. Willard, J.H. THE BOY AT SCHOOL: THE STORY OF SAMUEL. Altemus' Illustrated Children of the Bible Series. Color frontispiece. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus: 1905. In rare dust jacket.!! Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. A very early dust jacket. Beautiful pictorial binding, with color illustration on front cover. The dust jacket has protected the book very nicely. $19.95

105. Williams, H.C. THE REVELATION OF JESUS CHRIST: A STUDY OF THE APOCALYPSE. Cincinnati, Standard Publishing: 1917. 370 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight and text block solid. Scarce title. $50.00

106. Williams, M.B. AMONG MANY WITNESSES: A BOOK FOR BIBLE STUDENTS. New York, Fleming H. Revell: 1891. 231 pages. Ex-library label on spine. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. $10.00

107. Wise, Daniel. PRECIOUS LESSONS FROM THE LIPS OF JESUS: Containing Can't Cautions, Counsels and Consolations... Boston, J. T. Magee: 1857. 127 pages. Heavy shelf wear. The cloth on the joints is splitting, but the spine is still present. Corners are worn and there is some discoloration to the covers. Some of the pages have foxing. A small little book. $25.00

108. Wolff, Joseph. A MISSION TO BOKHARA. New York, Frederick A. Praeger: 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $15.00

109. Wroe, John. COMMUNICATIONS GIVEN TO JOHN WROE, BY DIVINE INSPIRATION. Volume II. Gravesend, W. Deane: 1852. Full black leather with wear to edges and corners. Pages browning and some soiling to front and back endsheets. This is volume II only. $70.00

110. Yatman, Charles H. TEMPLE THEMES AND SACRED SONGS: WITH THE CHRISTIAN WORKERS' TRAINING CLASS LESSONS. Philadelphia, John J. Hood: 1888. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Some scuffs to covers. Cloth spine and paper-over-boards covers. $20.00

Home       Main Inventory Page