Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Science List
Last Updated January 13, 2012
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. Mathematical
Inequalities, a Perspective.. Boca Raton-et al.:
Chapman and Hall/CRC, 2011. 391 pages. Near new condition. $110.00
2. Abell, Martha L. & James P.
Braselton. The Mathematica Handbook.. Academic
Pr, 1993. 808 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $6.75
3. Adams, Oscar S. Elliptic
Functions Applied to Conformal World Maps.. Printing
Office, 1925. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the paper
covers. Former owner's partial label on the top of the front cover. Some rubbing
and slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is type. Overall a nice
copy. $55.00
4. Adamson, Iain T. A
General Topology Workbook.. Birkhäuser Boston,
1995. 164 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers.
$19.50
5. Akivis, Maks A. & Vladislav V.
Goldberg. Tensor Calculus With Applications.. New
Jersey-et al: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 2003. 367 pages. Near new condition.
Fine, clean and tight. $70.00
6. Albert, Abraham Adrian. Solid
Analytic Geometry.. Chicago: University of Chicago
Press, 1966. 162 pages. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Slight
discoloration to the covers. $7.50
7. Andreescu, Titu & Oleg Mushkarov
& Luchezar Stoyanov. Geometric Problems on
Maxima and Minima.. Birkhäuser Boston, 2005. 274
pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers.
$51.00
8. Bajpai, A.C.-et al. Specialist
Techniques in Engineering Mathematics.. New York:
John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1980. 401 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.95
9. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE
AND GOD.. New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1934.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some
soiling as well, but is still presentable. $8.00
10. Bichteler, Klaus. Integration,
A Functional Approach.. Basel-et al: Springer
Basel, 1998. 193 pages. Near new condition. $27.00
11. Birkhoff, George David. THE
ORIGIN, NATURE, AND INFLUENCE OF RELATIVITY; Lowell Institute Lectures.. New
York: Macmillan, 1925. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00
12. Blakeslee, H.W. ILLUSTRATORS
' ELLIPSE TIPS.. Timely Products Co, 1968. 79
pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the covers and
slight discoloration to the edges. The binding is tight. $8.00
13. Bluman, George W. Problem
Book for First Year Calculus.. New York-et al:
Springer, 1985. 384 pages. Softbound covers show wear to the edges of the
corners and spine. There is slight soiling to the front cover. $35.00
14. Bomford, G. Geodesy..
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 452 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The binding is
tight. $25.00
15. Bonnycastle, John & James Ryan. INTRODUCTION
TO MENSURATION AND PRACTICAL GEOMETRY. Together with A TREATISE ON GUAGING.. Philadelphia:
Thomas, Cowperthwait, 1846. 288 pages. 1846 edition. Full brown leather binding.
There is wear to the edges of the boards and the spine. The corners are slightly
rubbed through and lightly bumped. The spine leather is a bit lighter in color
than the front and back boards. The binding is tight. Scattered light foxing to
the pages. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, $45.00
16. Boulet, Dan L. Methods
of Orbit Determination for the Microcomputer.. Willmann-Bell,
1991. 565 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. $7.00
17. Bowman, Frank. Introduction
to Elliptic Functions,. Dover Publications, 1961.
115 pages. Softbound covers for quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine.
Some soiling into the covers. The pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.25
18. Brechteken-Mandersch, U. Introduction
to the Calculus of Variations.. Chapman and Hall/CRC,
1994. 256 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $30.00
19. Brown, Ernest W. Introductory
Treatise on the Lunar Theory.. Dover Publications,
1896. Softcover binding. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and
corners. Some rubbing and scuffing to the covers. But binding is tight and the
pages are clean. $7.75
20. Brown, W. & Clarence A. Shook. PLANETARY
THEORY.. New York: Dover Publications, 1964. 302
pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The
binding is tight and the contents are clean. $8.50
21. Bullard, James Atkins. Plane
and Spherical Trigonometry:. Boston: D.C. Heath,
1922. 27 pages. 1922 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $35.00
22. Burago, Dmiti, Yuri Burago; and Sergei
Ivanov. A Course in Metric Geometry.. Providence,
Rhode Island: American Mathematical Society, 2001. 415 pages. Near new
condition. $44.00
23. Burghes, D.N. & etc. & Angela
Mary Downs. Modern Introduction to Classical
Mechanics Control.. Ellis Horwood Ltd , Publisher,
1975. 330 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and covers, with corners slightly
rubbed. A clean and tight copy. $19.50
24. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED
STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990.. Washington,
DC: Government Printing Office, 1995. 486 pages. Like new condition. Softbound
edition. $7.95
25. Byerly, William Elwood. ELEMENTS
OF THE INTEGRAL CALCULUS:. New York: G.E. Stechert,
1926. 355 pages. Cloth covers sure quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the
spine and corners. There are strapping tape repairs to three spots on the spine.
A binding is tight. This is the 1926 second edition. $12.00
26. Byrne, Oliver. MECHANICS:
THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS.. New
York: De Witt & Davenport, 1853. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
This is the 1853 edition. Some soiling to covers. Scattered foxing to pages.
$55.00
27. Cahn, Sidney B-et al. A
Guide to Physics Problems, Part 1:. Springer,
1994. 356 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A
clean and tight copy. $48.00
28. Caillard, E. M. ELECTRICITY:
THE SCIENCE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, A SKETCH FOR GENERAL READERS.. New
York: Humboldt Publishing, ca. 1890's. 154 pages. No date of publication listed,
but it looks to be 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners somewhat rubbed. Includes illustrated diagrams. An early
electricity book. $75.00
29. Carrera, Galo H. HEIGHTS
ON A DEFORMING EARTH.. Fredericton, New Brunswick,
Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 150 pages. Softbound stapled spine
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00
30. Cayley, Arthur. AN
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ELLIPTIC FUNCTIONS.. London:
George Bell & Sons, 1895. 386 pages. This is second edition, published in
1895. Original brown cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners, with the bottom corners slightly rubbed through. This is a clean
and tightly bound copy and is in near very good condition. Includes a 40-page
catalogue of the publisher's educational works at the back of the book. $125.00
31. Chaoudhary, B. The
Elements of Complex Analysis.. Wiley-Interscience,
1993. 333 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears
and chips to the edges. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips. $20.50
32. Chapelle, Howard Irving. The
Constellation Question.. Washington, D.C.:
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970. 152 pages. Slight shelf wear. $9.75
33. Chauvenet, William. A
Treatise on Plane and Spherical Trigonometry.. J.B.
Lippincott & Co., 1882. 1894 edition. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to
the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are slightly rubbed through.
Splits on the spine cloth have been glued with archival tape. The binding is
tight $20.00
34. Chauvenet, William. MANUAL
OF SPHERICAL & PRACTICAL ASTRONOMY. Volume I and volume II bound together
complete.. New York: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC, 1960.
This is volume 1 and volume 2 bound together in one book. Red cloth cover show
wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00
35. Chetaev, Nikolai G.; Aleksanova,
Irene. Theoretical Mechanics.. Springer,
1990. 407 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears
to the edges, but is still presentable. $42.50
36. Cheung, C.K.-et al. Multivariable
Calculus, Mathematica. Glossy softbound covers. Preliminary edition.. New
York: Wiley, 1996. 234 pages. Large softbound covers show wear to the edges and
corners. A few small stains to the covers. Pages are lightly browned around the
edges. $4.25
37. Chorlton, Frank. Textbook
of Dynamics.. New York: John Wiley & Sons,
1983. 271 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks, ink stamps and label and pockets
inside the covers. Corners slightly bumped. $18.95
38. Chorlton, Frank. Vector
and Tensor Methods.. New York: Ellis Horwood Ltd ,
Publisher, 1976. 332 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges. $85.00
39. Clarke, Alexander Ross. Geodesy..
UMI, 2009. 378 pages. This is a 2000 UMI reprint
of the original edition. Softcover binding. Light wear to the covers. $20.00
40. Clough-Smith, J.H. An
Introduction to Spherical Trigonometry.. Hyperion
Books, 0. 122 pages. The binding shows some wear to the edges of the spine
and corners. There is slight discoloration at the edges of the front cover. The
dust jacket has some chips at the top of the spine and a couple of small tears.
Dust jacket also has some soiling. $22.50
41. Coburn, Nathaniel. Vector
and Tensor Analysis.. Dover Publications Inc.,
1970. 341 pages. Softbound covers. There is wear to the edges of the spine and
corners. A few rubbed and scuffed spots to the spine. The back cover has a
crease down the middle from being bent. The binding is tight. $5.95
42. Collidge, Julian Lowell. A
Treatise on the Circle and the Sphere.. Chelsea
Pub Co, 1971. 602 pages. Near new condition. A beautiful copy. $24.50
43. Collins, George W. The
Foundations of Celestial Mechanics.. Tucson,
Arizona: Pachart Pub House, 1989. 145 pages. Blue softbound covers. Shelf wear
and rubbing to the covers. Corners are bumped a bit. About half of the pages
have a small spill stain in the lower right-hand corners. This is a very scarce
title. $90.00
44. Comstock, J.L. CONVERSATIONS
ON CHEMISTRY; IN WHICH THE ELEMENTS OF THAT SCIENCE ARE FAMILIARLY EXPLAINED AND
ILLUSTRATED BY EXPERIMENTS, AND 38 ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Oliver D. Cooke and Co., 1826. 348 pages. Full leather binding with
leather label on the spine. There are chips to the leather at the top and the
bottom of the spine. The bottom chip is about 1.25 inches and the top chip about
half an inch. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. Pages are
quite browned. An early chemistry book. $45.00
45. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt
Lake City: Privately Printed, 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00
46. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped
outward. $15.00
47. Cooley, Le Roy C. ELEMENTS
OF CHEMISTRY: FOR COMMON AND HIGH SCHOOLS.. New
York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1875. 192 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00
48. Cooper, M.A.R. Fundamentals
of Survey Measurement and Analysis.. London:
Collins, 1987. 107 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy. $95.00
49. Corwin, Lawrence & Robert Szczarba.
Multivariable Calculus.. New
York: Marcel Dekker, 1982. 524 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A
very nice copy. Text clean and binding tight. $24.00
50. Cotter, Charles H. The
Astronomical and Mathematical Foundations of Geography.. The
Bodley Head Ltd, 1966. 256 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the binding.
Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. $12.50
51. Cotter, Charles H. The Complete Nautical Astronomer.. The Bodley Head Ltd, 1969. 352 pages. Blue hardback covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $22.50
52. Craggs, J.W. Calculus
of Variations.. Allen & Unwin, 1973. 112
pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has a 2" tear at
the top of the front panel and some stained spots. $37.25
53. Craig, Thomas. A
Treatise on Projections:. Washington, D.C.:
Government Printing Office, 1882. 247 pages. 1882 printing. Black cloth cover
show heavy shelf wear to the spine and board edges. The corners are worn
through. There are a few small chips to the cloth at the top and the bottom of
the spine. The covers show rubbing and scuffing. The hinges are tight and the
binding is tight, with pages clean. $45.00
54. Crampin, M. & F.A.E. Pirani. Applicable
Differential Geometry.. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1987. 394 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the
edges of the corners. $43.95
55. Cull, Paul & Mary Flahive &
Robby Robson. Difference Equations, From Rabbits to
Chaos.. New York: Springer, 2005. 392 pages.
Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $33.95
56. Curjel, Caspar R. & Frank Beatrous.
Multivariable Calculus:. Prentice
Hall, 2004. 132 pages. Softbound covers show light wear to the edges. $44.00
57. Curt, Ralph Henry. THE
STORY OF DISCOVERY AND INVENTION: HOW THE WONDERS OF THE MODERN WORLD CAME INTO
BEING.. New York: Hillman-Curl,inc, 1937. The
classroom I 568 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $7.00
58. Danielson, D. A. & Donald
Danielson. Vectors And Tensors In Engineering And
Physics.. Reading, Massachusetts: Addison Wesley,
1996. 282 pages. $24.50
59. Davidson, Martin. ELEMENTS
OF MATHEMATICAL ASTRONOMY:. London-et al:
Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications, 1947. 224 pages. Blue cloth
cover show quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners.
There is a spill stain on the title page, extending to the edge of the text
block. Pages are somewhat browned. The binding is tight. $10.00
60. Davies, Alan & Philip Samuels. An
Introduction to Computational Geometry for Curves and Surfaces.. Oxford
University Press, USA, 1996. 216 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to
the edges of the covers. $18.00
61. Davis, Jimmy Allen. Useful
Programs for the Ti-89.. Trafford, 2002. 256
pages. Large softbound covers. There is wear and some soiling to the covers, but
the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $22.50
62. Deetz Charles H & Oscar S. Adams
Oscar. Elements of Map Projection. Special
Publication No. 68. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept.
Of Commerce, 1944. Green softbound covers. There is wear and slight soiling to
the covers. A few small chips to the edges of the paper covers. $12.00
63. Dickson. Leonard E. Elementary
Theory of Equations. . New York: J. Wiley &
Sons, 1941. Blue cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. A couple of small stained spots on the cover from paint. $14.00
64. Dineen, Sean. Multivariate
Calculus and Geometry.. Springer, 1998. 262 pages.
Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $24.50
65. Dodson, C.T.J. & Timothy Poston. Tensor
Geometry:. Berlin-et al: Springer-Verlag, 1991.
432 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $21.00
66. Doolin, Brian F. & Clyde F.
Martin. Introduction to Differential Geometry for
Engineers.. New York: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1990. 163
pages. A very good copy. Light wear to the covers. A Very scarce title. $95.00
67. Doorly, Eleanor. THE
MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New
York: D. Appleton-Century, 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $3.25
68. Drake, J.A. THE
PRACTICAL MECHANIC, COMPRISING A CLEAR EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
OF MECHANISM.. Philadelphia: J. W. Lukenbach,
1879. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Fading and some
discoloration to covers. Hinges are cracking, but binding is holding. Back blank
endpaper loose within book. $14.00
69. Edgar, Gerald A. Measure,
Topology, and Fractal Geometry.. London-et al:
Springer, 1995. 231 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $9.00
70. Escofier, Jean-Pierre; Schneps, L. Galois
Theory.. N.Y.: Springer, 2000. 280 pages. The
spine is ever so slightly cocked. Otherwise very good. $21.00
71. Evans, C.W. ENGINEERING
MATHEMATICS, A PROGRAM APPROACH.. Cheltenham,
England: Stanley Thornes Publishers, 1997. 786 pages. Glossy softbound covers
show light wear. One page near the front of the book has wrinkling and creases,
otherwise text clean and free from defects. $33.00
72. Farrashkhalvat, M. & J.P. Miles. Tensor
Methods for Engineers.. Chichester: Ellis Horwood
Ltd , Publisher, 1990. 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $95.00
73. Foulis, David J. & M. A. Munem. After
Calculus, Analysis.. Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. 512
pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $24.50
74. Fraleigh, John B. Calculus
a Linear Approach. Volume I.. Addison-Wesley,
1971. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight
copy. $16.00
75. Fraleigh, John B. Calculus
A Linear Approach. Volume II. Addison-Wesley
Publishing, 1972. This is volume II only. Softbound covers. There is quite a bit
of shelf wear to the edges of the covers. The covers are also soiled. The
binding is tight and the pages are clean. $10.00
76. Fresenius, Dr. C. Remigius . MANUAL
OF QUALITATIVE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS.. New York: John
Wiley & Sons, 1885. 500 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to the bottom of the covers.
$20.00
77. Gadea, P.M. & J. Muoz Masqué. Analysis and Algebra on Differentiable Manifolds:. New York-et al: Springer, 2001. 478 pages. Softbound covers show slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The original CD-ROM is included in a pocket inside the back cover. $45.00
78. Gallot, Sylvestre & Dominique
Hulin & Jacques Lafontaine. Riemannian
Geometry.. Springer, 1991. 284 pages. Softbound
covers. Some wear to the edges. $10.00
79. Gass, Richard. Mathematica
for Scientists and Engineers:. Prentice Hall,
1997. 498 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges. A clean and tight
copy. Includes CD-Rom disk inside the back cover of the book. $4.95
80. Gelbaum, Bernard R. Problems
in Real and Complex Analysis.. New York-et al:
Springer, 1992. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight
copy. $25.00
81. Gelbaum, Bernard R. & John M.H.
Olmsted. Theorems and Counterexamples in
Mathematics.. Springer, 1990. 348 pages. Slight
shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $50.00
82. Gnedenko, Boris. The
Theory of Probability.. MIR, 1969. Shelf wear to
the edges of the spine and corners. The dust jacket has a piece missing from the
front panel and spine at the top. $11.00
83. Goodman, John. MECHANICS
APPLIED TO ENGINEERING.. London: Longmans, Green,
and Co., 1904. 730 pages. Green cloth shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. The hinges are starting to crack, but holding. A thick
book with numerous illustrations and diagrams. A good engineering and mechanics
reference book. $15.00
84. Gore, J. Howard. ELEMENTS
OF GEODESY.. New York: 14425, 1886. 282 pages.
Ex-library copy, with library label at the bottom of the spine, library pocket
inside the back cover, and an old library bookplate inside the front cover.
Library ink stamps on the fore-edges of the text block. The spine edges show
shelf wear and the corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding
is sound and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $60.00
85. Goursat, Edouard. A
Course in Mathematical Analysis. Complete set of three volumes, consisting of
volume I, volume II part I, and volume II part II.. Boston:
Ginn and Company, 1904. Three volumes set complete. Shelf wear and rubbing to
the spine edges and corners of the volumes. There is slight fading to the covers
as well. Corners rubbed and slightly bumped. Bindings are tight and the contents
are clean. No international or priority shipping on this set. $30.00
86. Gray, Andrew. Treatise
on Gyrostatics and Rotational Motion Theory and Applications.. Dover
Publications, Inc., 1959. Softbound covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear
to the edges of the spine and covers. The binding is tight. $11.00
87. Greenhill, G. The
Applications of Elliptic Functions.. Dover
Publications, 1959. 357 pages. Softbound cover show heavy shelf wear to the
edges of the covers. The sine has been taped with strapping tape. Binding is
tight and pages are clean. $12.00
88. Grunsky, Helmut. The
General Stokes Theorem. Pitman Publishing, 1983.
113 pages. Ex-library bookplate and ink stamps inside the front and back covers,
but only light wear to the book and dust jacket. A clean and tight copy. $12.00
89. Guzman, Alberto. Continuous
Functions of Vector Variables.. Boston: Birkhauser,
2002. 217 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the
covers. $9.95
90. Hancock, Harris. Elliptic
Integrals.. New York: Dover Publications, 1958.
1958 Dover reprint. Softbound covers show quite a bit of wear to edges of the
spine and corners. $6.00
91. Hartman, S. & J. Mikusinski. THE
THEORY OF LEBESGUE MEASURE AND INTEGRATION.. Oxford-et
al: Pergamon Press, 1961. 176 pages. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. $30.00
92. Havil, Julian. Nonplussed!.
Princeton University Press, 2007. 216 pages. Very
good condition. The dust jacket shows light wear to the edges, but is also in
the near very good condition. $5.75
93. Heitz, Siegfried. Coordinates
in Geodesy.. N.Y.: Springer, 1988. 255 pages.
Slight wear and a bit of fading to the color on the spine. $44.95
94. Hermann, Robert. DIFFERENTIAL
GEOMETRY AND THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS.. Academic
Press, 1968. 440 pages. Red hardback cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine
edges. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight and the pages are
clean. A scarce title. $88.00
95. Hofmann-Wellenhof, B. K. Legat &
M. Wieser. Navigation. Principles of Positioning
and Guidance.. N.Y.: Springer, 2003. 427 pages.
Glossy softcover binding shows slight wear to the edges. $54.00
96. Hosmer, George L. GEODESY.
. New York: Wiley, 1946. 461 pages. Ex-library
marks on spine and library ink stamps inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The binding is tight.
$17.50
97. Hueppe, Ferdinand (Biggs, Herman,
M.-translator). THE METHODS OF BACTERIOLOGICAL
INVESTIGATION. Translated by Hermann M. Biggs. With 31 woodcut illustrations.. New
York: D. Appleton, 1890. 1890 printing. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink
marks on spine. Cloth on front joint is slightly split. Binding tight. An
important biological work. Scarce. This is the 1890 edition. $15.00
98. Intellipro, Inc. & IntelliPro,
Inc.. Multivariable Graphing Software.. Wiley,
1996. Software is housed inside a printed folder. $4.00
99. International Textbook Company. TEXTBOOK
ON MARINE ENGINEERING. Arithmetic; Mensuration; Mechanics; Machine Elements;
Mechanics of Fluids; Strength of Materials. Scranton,
PA: International Textbook Company, 1902. Half-leather binding. Wear &
scuffs to spine and corners. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the
spine. Corners rubbed through. Binding tight. $22.50
100. International Textbook Company. LEVELING,
CIRCULAR CURVES, STADIA AND PLANE-TABLE SURVEYING, TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEYING,
HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYING, UNITED STATES LAND SURVEYS, MAPPING, ASTRONOMY.
International Textbook Company #116. Scranton, PA:
International Textbook Company, 1906. Leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and
some fading to the binding. A few small paint splotches on the covers. Small
tear to leather at top of headcap. The binding is tight. $12.00
101. Isham, C.J. Modern
Differential Geometry for Physicists.. World
Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1989. 200 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to
the edges of the covers. $23.00
102. Jackson, John Eric. Sphere,
Spheroid and Projections for Surveyors,. London-et
al: Granada, 1981. 138 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. The bottom corner has been bent back and is quite bumped, with a crease
to the cloth. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and is soiled.
$98.00
103. Jackson, Terence. FROM
POLYNOMIALS TO SUMS OF SQUARES.. Bristol &
Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1995. 184 pages. Softbound
covers. Light wear. Includes the 3.5" floppy disk inside the back cover.
$10.50
104. Jacobsen, Virginia & Drew. HITCH-HIKING
WITH JIMMY MICROBE. Book Two of the Jimmy Microbe Series.. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee Company, 1939. 92 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A very scarce title. $150.00
105. Jerri, Abdul J. Student's
Solutions Manual to Accompany Introduction to Integral Equations.. Sampling
Publishing, 1999. 272 pages. Large softbound covers. Near new condition. $48.00
106. John Cassell Company. THE
POPULAR EDUCATOR. Volume I & II bound together. 1852-53.. London:
John Cassell Company, 1852. Black half leather binding shows wear to the spine
edges and corners. Missing text pages 15-16. Corners are rubbed through and
bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. With sections on ancient
history, architecture, arithmetic, geography, botany, English and English
grammar, French, geology, German, Latin, music, natural history, physiology and
other miscellaneous topics. With five fold-out maps inserted between volume 1
and volume 2. $175.00
107. John Cassell Company. THE
POPULAR EDUCATOR. Volume VI (6). 1855.. London:
John Cassell Company, 1855. 820 pages. Volume 6 only. Black half-leather, with
leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Some scuffing. Binding is tight.
With a myriad of subjects included. Many woodcut illustrations. $75.00
108. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. ADVANCES IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY. Volume 1.. New York: Academic Press, 1963. 476 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $12.00
109. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL
METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 2.. New
York: Academic Press, 1963. 398 pages. This is volume 2. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping to the edges. $24.00
110. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL
METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 1.. New
York: Academic Press, 1963. 346 pages. Volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. $15.00
111. Kaufmann, Stephen. Mathematica
as a Tool.. Birkhauser, 2001. 440 pages. Softbound
covers show slight wear and light soiling to the edges of the binding. $5.50
112. Kenelly, John W. & John G.
Harvey. Explorations With Texas Instruments TI-85..
Academic Press, 1992. 349 pages. Glossy softbound
covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $5.50
113. Kilmister, C.W. Lagrangian
Dynamics:. Logos P, 1967. 136 pages. Slight shelf
wear to the binding. The dust jacket has aware and rubbing to the edges and a
couple of small chips and tears to the edges. $12.00
114. Kitchin, C. R. & Chris Kitchin. Telescopes
and Techniques:. Springer-Verlag Telos, 1995. 204
pages. Softbound covers. The front corners are slightly bumped and there is
light wear to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are
clean. $11.95
115. Klinkert, John. Nautical
Calculations Explained.. Cornell Maritime Press,
1969. 597 pages. A beautiful copy in very good condition. Clean and tightly
bound. $33.00
116. Korovkin, P. P. Inequalities..
Pergamon-Press, 1961. 60 pages. Softbound covers
show quite a bit of shelf wear out the spine and the edges of the covers. Slight
discoloration to the paper covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
$13.50
117. Kosniowski, Czes. Fun
Mathematics on your Microcomputer.. Cambridge
University Press, 1983. 199 pages. Spiral-bound softcover binding. There is
slight wear to the covers, but overall very good condition. $16.00
118. Krakiwsky, E.J. & D.B. Thomson. GEODETIC
POSITION COMPUTATIONS.. Fredericton, New
Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 99 pages. Softbound covers
with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $20.00
119. Krakiwsky, Edward J. & D.E.
Wells. Coordinate Systems in Geodesy.. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 115 pages. Softbound
stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers.
$25.00
120. Krakiwsky, Edward J.-et al. A
Manual for Geodetic Coordinate Transformations in the Maritimes. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 68 pages. Softbound
stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers.
$55.00
121. Krogdahl, Wasley S. Tensor
Analysis Fundamentals and Applications.. Washington,
D.C.: University Press of America, 1978. 626 pages. Softbound covers show quite
a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few rough spots. The
title page has a diagonal crease running down the middle. A scarce title. $95.00
122. Langley, R.B.-et al. STUDIES
IN THE APPLICATION OF THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM TO DIFFERENTIAL
POSITIONING.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada:
1992. Softbound covers with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the
covers. The top part of the plastic spine is starting to come apart, but the
binding is holding. An early treatise on GPS technology and its application. $30.00
123. Lapaz, Lincoln. SOME
ASPECTS OF METEORITICS.. New Mexico: University of
New Mexico Press, 1958. 39 pages. Slight wear, else near VG. Softbound covers.
There is an inscription at the top of the front cover that says "with the
writer's compliments" $95.00
124. Lapaz, Lincoln. A
PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE DUMAS, MOORE COUNTRY, TEXAS, AEROLITE. a RECENT MACRO-SPICULAR
RECOVERY FROM THE GLORIETTA, NEW MEXICO, FALL.. [n.p.]:
Meteoritics, 1956. 20 pages. Softbound staple-bound covers. Light wear. This is
an offprint from the periodical "Meteoritics". $20.00
125. Lapidus, Martin. THE
COMPLEX VARIABLES PROGRAM.. [n.p.]: Privately
Printed, 1994. 159 pages. Spiral bound softcover binding. There is wear and some
soiling to the covers. $25.00
126. Lemons, Don S. Perfect
Form.. Princeton University Press, 1997. 144
pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers.
$31.00
127. Lindenbaum, Samuel D. Mathematical
Methods in Physics.. World Scientific Pub Co Inc,
1996. 464 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $24.00
128. Lipschutz, Seymour. Theory
and Problems of General Topology.. McGraw-Hill,
1965. 238 pages. Large softbound covers show wear to the edges of the spine and
corners. Some browned spots to some of the edges of the pages. $6.00
129. Loomis, Elias. ELEMENTS
OF GEOMETRY AND CONIC SECTIONS.. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1858. 234 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather
label on the spine. There is slight chipping to the leather at the top and the
bottom of the spine. The corners are slightly worn through and there is some
discoloration to the leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
Overall a very nice copy of this early geometry title. $45.00
130. Ludvigsen, Malcolm. General
Relativity, A Geometric Approach.. Cambridge,
England: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 217 pages. Fine condition. Never
read. $115.00
131. Lugt, Hans J. Vortex
Flow in Nature and Technology.. Malabar, Florida:
Krieger Publishing Company, 1995. 297 pages. A clean and tight copy. Overall
very good condition. A very scarce and important title on the forces that create
tornadoes, whirlpools and related natural phenomenon. $125.00
132. Mackie, J.B. (John Bullamore). Elements
of Astronomy for Surveyors.. Hodder Arnold, 1985.
421 pages. Softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. There is
some writing in pen at the bottom of the front cover. $31.00
133. Malik, S.C. Mathematical
Analysis.. John Wiley & Sons, 1984. This is
the 1984 edition. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The dust
jacket has chips and tears to the edges, but is still presentable. $55.00
134. Maling, D.H. Measurements
from Maps:. Pergamon, 1989. 577 pages. Light wear
to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. Pages clean and tightly
bound. $125.00
135. Marks, Edward C.R. THE
MANUFACTURE OF IRON AND STEEL TUBES.. Manchester,
England: Technical Publishing Comnpany, 1903. 156 pages. Black cloth binding.
There is a small chip to the cloth at the top of the spine. Corners rubbed and a
few small stains to the covers. There is a spill stain to the last 5 or 6 pages
at the top. A scarce technical book $125.00
136. Martin, Daniel. Manifold
Theory: An Introduction for Mathematical Physicists (Mathematics and Its
Applications.. N.Y.: Ellis Horwood Limited, 1991.
423 pages. The back cover has a reparied tear to the joint, with some tears to
the paper covering the board, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean.
$36.00
137. Matveev, A.N. Mechanics
and Theory of Relativity.. Mir Publishers, 1989.
413 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some rubbing and slight fading
to the covers. The front cover has a crease down the middle from being bent.
$11.48
138. McKean, Henry & Victor Moll. Elliptic
Curves. Function Theory, Geometry, Arithmetic.. Cambridge,
England: Cambridge University Press, 1997. 280 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $69.00
139. Mebane, Alexander. THE
CANADIAN FIREBALL PROCESSION OF 1913 FEBRUARY 9: OBSERVATIONS OF THE GREAT
FIREBALL PROCESSION.. [n.p.]: Meteoritics, 1956.
19 pages. Softbound covers, VG condition. $20.00
140. Melluish, R.K. The
Mathematics of Map Projections.. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1931. 144 pages. 1931 Cambridge Press edition. Light
shelf wear to the spine and cover edges. The dust jacket has wear and some chips
to the edges, also some soiled spots, but jacket is still in presentable
condition. $30.00
141. Mertikas, S.P. DIFFERENTIAL
GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM NAVIGATION: A GEOMETRICAL ANALYSIS.. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1983. 124 pages. Softbound
covers bound in plastic spine binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00
142. Merton, Richard & Alfred
Petersen. SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER.. Frankfurt,
Germany: Mattallgesellschaft, 1956. First American edition. Brown leather
binding. Spine slightly faded, otherwise VG in slipcase. $25.00
143. Mestre, Neville de. The
Mathematics of Projectiles in Sport.. Cambridge
University Press, 1990. 188 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to
the edges of the covers. $35.00
144. Mikusinski, Jan & Piotr
Mikusinski. An Introduction to Analysis:. Wiley,
1993. 290 pages. Slight wear and light soiling to the covers. $9.25
145. Miller, Norman. Limits:.
Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1964. Softbound
covers show quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges. A few browned spots to the
front cover. $9.00
146. Milne, William E. Numerical
Calculus:. Princeton University Press, 1959. 1959
edition. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has some chips to the
edges and browning to the paper. $6.00
147. Mitchell Ormsby MacKnight. THE
ORBS OF HEAVEN: OR, THE PLANETARY AND STELLAR WORLDS. A POPULAR EXPOSITION OF
THE GREAT DISCOVERIES AND THEORIES OF MODERN ASTRONOMY.. New
York: Blakeman & Mason, 1863. 326 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. There are a couple of scuffed and rubbed spots to the
spine. The cloth at the bottom of the spine has a ca. 1" piece chipped
away. $20.00
148. Mollin, Richard A. Fundamental
Number Theory with Applications.. CRC-Press, 1998.
464 pages. Light shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $20.25
149. Montenbruck, Oliver & Thomas
Pfleger; Dunlop, S. Astronomy on the Personal
Computer.. Springer, 1997. 312 pages. Light shelf
wear to the edges of the covers. $28.50
150. Mould, Richard A. Basic
Relativity.. N.Y.: Springer, 2001. 452 pages. Very
light wear to the binding edges. $38.95
151. Moulton, Forest Ray. An
Introduction of Celestial Mechanics.. Macmillan
& Co, 1931. 437 pages. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the
spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A couple of scuff marks on the
front cover. $25.00
152. Murray, Daniel A. An
Elementary Course in the Integral Calculus.. New
York-et al: American Book Company, 1898. Shelf wear, rubbing and fading to the
binding. Binding is and the pages are clean. $12.00
153. Nabauer, Martha. Zu
Hotine's "A Primer of Non-Classical Geodesy".. Munchen
(Munich) Germany: Dayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1965. Large softbound
covers. Light wear to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Text is in German.
$35.00
154. Nassau, Jason John. Practical
Astronomy.. McGraw Hill Book Company, 1948.
Ex-library label on the spine. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding.
The corners are slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $5.00
155. Natanson, I.P. THEORY
OF FUNCTIONS OF A REAL VARIABLE. Volume I only.. New
York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1955. 277 pages. This is volume 1 only. Quite
a bit of shelf wear to the spine. The spine is cocked and the covers are faded.
The binding is tight. $12.50
156. National Imagery and Mapping Agency. Radar
Navigation and Maneuvering Board Manual. Seventh Edition 2001. Pub 1310.. Bethesda,
Maryland: Lighthouse Press, 2008. 399 pages. Oblong yellow softcover binding.
Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $40.00
157. Neumann, Michael M. & T. Len
Miller. MATHEMATICA PROJECTS FOR VECTOR CALCULUS.. Kendall
Hunt Publishing, 1996. 176 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges. A
clean and tight copy. $68.50
158. Neville, Eric Harold & W.J.
Langford. Primer on Elliptic Functions.. Oxford-et
al: Pergamon Press, 1971. 216 pages. Ex-library copy, with library ink stamps
and pockets inside the covers. A couple of small stains to the covers. The dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a library label at the bottom of the
spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from marking. A
very scarce title. $125.00
159. Oberg, Erik. DRAFTSMAN'S
MATHEMATICAL MANUAL, Second Edition.. UMI, 1995.
This is a 1995 UMI book on demand paperback reprint. Light wear to the covers.
$6.00
160. Oden, J. Tinsley & Leszek F.
Demkowicz. Applied Functional Analysis.. CRC-Press,
1996. 672 pages. Near new condition. $74.00
161. Olcott, William Tyler. THE
BOOK OF STARS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New York &
London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. 411 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and
rubbing to the spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. $15.00
162. Parker, D.F. FIELDS,
FLOWS AND WAVES. AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTINUUM MODELS.. London-et
al: Springer, 2003. 270 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges.
$9.95
163. Peirce, Benjamin. AN
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY:. Boston:
J. Munroe, 1845. 359 pages. 1845 printing. Entirely rebound in red cloth. Some
wear to the cloth at the spine and corner edges. The contents are complete. An
early trigonometry publication. $45.00
164. Pierpont, James. The
Theory of Functions of Real Variables. Set of 2 volumes.. Dover
Publications, 1959. Set of 2 volumes. Softbound covers. There is shelf wear to
the edges of the spine and the covers. Slight soiling and discoloration to the
covers. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50
165. Platt, I. A
LIBRARY OF WONDERS AND CURIOSITIES FOUND IN NATURE AND ART, SCIENCE AND
LITERATURE.. New York: John B. Alden, 1884. 917
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped and rubbed through. $55.00
166. Pollard, A.H. An
Introduction to the Mathematics of Finance.. Sydney,
Australia-et al.: Pergamon Press, 1978. 93 pages. Softcover binding. There is
wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some rubbed spots to the covers.
Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $85.00
167. Pontrjagin, Lev S. Learning
Higher Mathematics. Part 1-The Method of Coordinates. Part 2-Analysis of the
Infinitely Small. Berlin & New York: Springer-Verlag,
1984. 302 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the
corners. Light soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $65.95
168. Portney, Joe. Portney's
Ponderables.. Litton Systems, Inc., 2000. 155
pages. Softcover binding. Very good condition. $16.50
169. Quackenbos, G.P. A
PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC.. New York: D. Appleton &
Company, 1866. 323 pages. Black leather spine shows wear to the edges and some
scuffing and slight chipping. Paper over board covers. There is slight
discoloration to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
$25.00
170. Rana, Inder K. An
Introduction to Measure & Integration.. London:
Narosa Publishing House, 1997. 380 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Overall a solid copy. $85.00
171. Rassias, George M. & Themistocles
M. Rassias. Differential Geometry, Calculus of
Variations, and Their Applications.. New York:
Marcel Dekker, 1985. 519 pages. Softcover binding. Ex-library, with library ink
stamps inside the front cover and a library label on the spine. Light shelf wear
only. A clean and tight copy. $60.00
172. Ray, Joseph. RAY'S
ARITHMETIC, PART SECOND.. Cincinnati: W.B. Smith
& Co, 1853. 160 pages. 1853 edition. Green cloth over board covers with
black leather spine. The spine has chips to the top and bottom and rubbing and
scoffing at the joints. The covers are worn through at the corners. There are a
few scuffed and marked spots on the covers. The pages have foxing, but are
tightly bound. $15.00
173. Rea, Ann E. ANNOTATED
BIBLIOGRAPHY ON RUTHENIUM, RHODIUM AND IRIDIUM AS CATALYSTS, SELECTED REFERENCES
WITH ABSTRACTS 1881 TO JUNE, 1959.. New York:
International Nickel Company, 1959. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. $47.00
174. Reddy, B. Daya. Introductory
Functional Analysis: . New York: Springer, 1997.
471 pages. Near new condition. $68.75
175. Richards, Eugene L. Elementary Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy.. American Book Company, 1901. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $18.00
176. Rivkind, Ya I. PROBLEMS
IN MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS.. Groningen, The
Netherlands: P. Noordhoff, 1963. 98 pages. Softbound covers. There is shelf wear
and some rubbing to the covers. The bottom corners are bumped. $8.00
177. Robert, Alain. Advanced
Calculus for Users.. Amsterdam-et al.:
North-Holland, 1989. 364 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. The edges of the text block have some browning. $90.00
178. Roberts, Joe. Elementary
Number Theory:. The MIT Press, 1977. 672 pages.
Softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Some darkening to the
covers at the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $59.00
179. Roderick, Lee. COURAGE:
Orrin Hatch. Leading the Fight for Constitutional Rights.. Logan,
Utah: Probitas Press, 2012. 608 pages. New condition, both book and dust jacket.
$9.50
180. Roe, John. Elementary
Geometry.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, USA,
1993. 307 pages. Softbound covers show slight shelf wear and the corners are
bumped. There is a spill stain across the top strip of the first 100 or so
pages, not affecting text. $16.00
181. Royal Academy of Science. HISTOIRE
DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. (1742 edition). AVEC LES MEMOIRES DE
MATHEMATIQUE, & DE PHYSIQUE, POUR LA MEME ANNEE. . Amsterdam:
Pierre Mortier, 1742. 208 pages. Original leather binding. The joint is cracked
and loosening, but holding. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Three
folding plates $200.00
182. Sands, Donald E. Vectors
and Tensors in Crystallography.. New York: Dover
Publications, 1995. 228 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges
and the corners. $48.00
183. Schlosser, W. & T. Schmidt-Kaler
& E.F. Milone. Challenges of Astronomy:. Springer,
1991. 244 pages. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean
and tight copy. $6.00
184. Schultz, Joachim. Movement
and Rhythms of the Stars: a Guide to Naked Eye Observation of Sun, Moon and
Planets.. Worcester, England: Floris Books, 1986.
239 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. The spine is slightly
cocked. The dust jacket has some fading and discoloration. Jacket also has a few
chips to the edges. $60.00
185. Schultze. ANSWERS
TO SCHULTZE'S ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA AND TO SCHULTZE'S ADVANCED ALGEBRA. . New
York & London: Macmillan, 1916. 76 pages. Softcover binding. There are a few
chips and small tears to the paper covers. $12.50
186. Schuster, Seymour. Elementary
Vector Geometry.. Dover Publications, 2008. 224
pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the binding. $4.75
187. Scriba, Carl-Heinz. Local
Analysis: First Order Differential Equations and Differential Forms.. New
York: VCH Publishing, 1994. 330 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and
corners slightly bumped. $48.00
188. Scriptographic. WHAT
EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT FOCAULT PENDULUMS AND HOW THEY PROVE THE EARTH
ROTATES!. Greenfield, Massachusetts:
Scriptographic, 1964. 15 pages. Large softbound covers. There is discoloration
and light staining to the covers. $10.00
189. Sell, William F. DEVELOPMENT
LESSONS IN MENSURATION: WITH OVER A THOUSAND EXAMPLES AND PROBLEMS ILLUSTRATING
THE PRACTICAL USE OF MENSURATION.. Chicago: A.
Flanagan, 1903. 74 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners rubbed through. Slight soiling to the covers. $12.50
190. Shepherd, F.A. Advanced
Engineering Surveying:. Hodder Arnold, 1982. 288
pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the covers. The bottom right
corner of the cover has a small crease from being bent. $8.50
191. Shurman, Jerry. Geometry
of the Quintic.. N.Y.-et al.: Wiley-Interscience,
1997. 200 pages. Glossy softbound covers. The corners are bumped and rubbed, but
otherwise the book is in near very good condition. A clean and tight copy.
$95.00
192. Silliman, B. & C. R.
Goodrich-editors. THE WORLD OF SCIENCE, ART, AND
INDUSTRY ILLUSTRATED FROM EXAMPLES IN THE NEW-YORK EXHIBITION, 1853-54.. New
York: G. P. Putnam and Company, 1854. 207 pages. Large blue cloth covers with
gilt-illustrated covers spine. There is wear and fading to the spine. There are
some soiled and discolored spots to the cover. Shelf wear to the corners, with
corners slightly bumped and starting to work through. There is a small strip off
the spine cloth missing at the top of the spine. A few pages are protruding from
the text block but there aren't any loose or missing pages. Beautiful woodcut
illustrations throughout. A large book. $135.00
193. Simoson, Andrew J. Hesiod's
Anvil:. Mathematical Association of America, 2007.
324 pages. Near new condition. $48.00
194. Slocum, Jonah. Celestial
Navigation With a Pocket Calculator.. Basic
Science Press, 1985. 111 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. There are a couple of small discolored spots to the covers.
$23.50
195. Smith, Augustus W. AN
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON MECHANICS, EMBRACING THE THEORY OF STATICS AND DYNAMICS,
AND ITS APPLICATION TO SOLIDS AND FLUIDS.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. This is the 1876 edition. 846add. Binding is tight. $15.00
196. Smith, Gerry. Celestial
Navigation:. Adlard Coles, 2001. 144 pages. Glossy
softbound covers. Near new condition. $48.00
197. Smith, Robert T. Calculus
Multivariable.. New York: McGraw Hill Higher
Education, 2001. 427 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. No CD is
included with this copy. $22.25
198. Smith, Robert T.-et al. Student's
Solutions Manual to Accompany Multivariable Calculus.. New
York: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2001. Softcover binding shows some
wear to the edges of the covers. Slight soiling to the front cover. Binding is
tight and pages are clean. $18.00
199. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXCPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING
JUNE 30, 1896 [ AND THE] REPORT OF THE US NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 727 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With
articles on Pueblo Indian Ruins near Winslow, Arizona, electricity, exhibits at
the cotton states exhibition, and many of interesting articles. The Pueblo
Indian article contains color plates. $10.00
200. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1894.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1896. 770 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With
articles on Antarctica, bronze casting in Japan, high-speed photography,
science, electricity, meteorology, oceanography, and many other topics. $10.00
201. Smithsonian Institute. Annual
Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the
Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended
June 30 1898.. Washington, D.C.: United States
Government Printing Office, 1899. 713 pages. Bound in full tan leather with red
and black leather labels on the spine. Library ink stamp inside covers, but no
ex-library evidence on the outer binding. There is some shelf wear the edges of
the spine. The corners are slightly bumped. There are some faded portions on the
binding. Scarce in full leather. With numerous illustrations and fold-out
charts. $35.00
202. Smithsonian Institute. EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing
the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution up to January 1,
1854 and the Proceedings of the Board up to July 8, 1854.. Washington,
D.C.: A.O.P. Nicholson. Public Printer, 1854. 310 pages. $25.00
203. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED
JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States
Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the
spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good
articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of
excellent scientific articles. $75.00
204. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY 1893. . Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. 771 pages. Bound in tan half leather,
with beautiful marbled paper over board covers and endpapers. There is
sun-fading to the leather spine and some wear to the edges and corners, but
overall near very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Scarce in this binding
and condition. $45.00
205. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This
issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration,
Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items.
$35.00
206. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the
Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending
June 30, 1933. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian
Institution, 1935. 476 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles
on meteors, flying fish, Indian manuscripts in Mexico, astronomy, physics,
electricity, geology, and many other interesting topics. $15.00
207. Smithsonian Institution. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. Volume XXI (21).. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. 933 pages. Black cloth covers show wear
to the binding edges and the corners. The corners are slightly bumped. The front
hinge has been nicely glue-repaired. This volume contains good articles on
natural history, entomology, whales, and other items of interest. $45.00
208. Snover, Stephen L. & Mark A.
Spikell. Brain Ticklers:. Prentice
Hall, 1981. 268 pages. Light shelf wear. $4.75
209. Springer, C. Tensor
and Vector Analysis:. ROLAND PRESS, 1962. Grey
cloth covers show some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A solid
and tight copy. $15.00
210. Stanley L. Levine Training Systems. GYRO
FUNDAMENTALS:. John F. Rider, 1964. Softbound
covers. There is wear to the edges of the cover. $6.50
211. Stillwell, John. Mathematics
and Its History.. Springer-Verlag Telos, 1989. 371
pages. Very nice copy. $13.25
212. Stone, Richard. MATHEMATICS
IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND OTHER ESSAYS.. Cambridge:
M. I. T. Press, 1966. A few pages have underlining. Shelf wear to spine. Dust
jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $7.50
213. Story, Troy. Dynamics
on Differential One-Forms.. iUniverse, 2002. 128
pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers.
$9.00
214. T. Nelson & Sons. THE
STARS.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1900. 120
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are
slightly bumped. Color illustration on title page. $15.00
215. The Staff of REA. Numerical
Analysis Problem Solver.. Research & Education
Association, 1983. 888 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges
of the covers. $18.00
216. Thomson, Donald B. & E.J.
Krakiwsky & J. R. Adams. A MANUAL FOR GEODETIC
POSITION COMPUTATIONS IN THE MARITIME PROVINCES.. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1978. 150 pages. Softbound
stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers.
$55.00
217. Timbs, John. WONDERFUL
INVENTIONS: FROM THE MARINER'S COMPASS TO THE ELECTRIC TELEGRAPH CABLE.. London:
George Routledge & Sons, 1868. 400 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Back joint is repaired with archival glue.
$45.00
218. Tobey, W.M. Geodesy..
Ottawa, Canada: F.A. Acland, 1928. 104 pages.
Softbound covers. There is chipping to the edges of the covers, with a few
pieces of the front cover missing at the edges, but no text affected. There is
some discoloration to the covers. The stapled binding is still tight and the
pages are clean. $90.00
219. Torge, Wolfgang. Geodesy..
Berlin & New York: Walter De Gruyter Inc,
1991. 264 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges and corners.
$31.25
220. Vanicek, P. BRIEF
OUTLINE OF THE MOLODENSKIJ THEORY.. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1974. 27 pages. $20.00
221. Vanicek, P. TENSORS..
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of
New Brunswick, 1990. 93 pages. Softbound plastic spine binding. There is some
wear to the edges of the covers. There is some soiling to the covers. $20.00
222. Vanicek, Petr. EARTH
- POLE WOBBLE.. Fredericton, New Brunswick,
Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1991. 30 pages. Softbound stapled spine
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00
223. Vanicek, Petr & David E. Wells. THE
LEAST-SQUARES APPROXIMATION AND RELATED TOPICS.. Fredericton,
New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1988. 69 pages. Softbound
plastic spine binding. There is some wear to the edges of the covers and a
couple of small stained spots. $20.00
224. Veblen, Oswald & J.H.C Whitehead.
THE FOUNDATIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY.. London:
Cambridge University Press, 1932. 96 pages. Paper covers. Some soiling and
discoloration to the binding. There is a tear along the outer joint of the front
cover, with the front cover being about 2/3 torn, but still attached. $12.50
225. Visconti, Antoine. Introductory
Differential Geometry for Physicists.. Singapore-et
al.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1992. 415 pages. Glossy softbound covers.
Light wear to edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. $24.00
226. Von Blum, Paul. A
Life at the Margins:. Northridge, California: New
World African Press, 2011. 232 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light wear to the
edges of the covers. Overall very good condition. $21.75
227. Wagon, Stan. Mathematica
in Action.. Springer, 1999. 592 pages. VG+
condition. No international shipping on this book. $19.00
228. Wagon, Stan. The
Power of Visualization.. Copper Mountain Colorado:
Institute of Computation, 1994. 117 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to
the edges of the spine and corners. $78.00
229. Walker, Peter. Examples
and Theorems in Analysis.. Springer, 2003. 297
pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $22.50
230. Walters, Nigel V. Principles
of Perspective.. Watson Guptill Publications, 0.
Very good in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $18.00
231. Wang, Li-Chung. Number
Theory:. L.C. Wang Press, 1994. 207 pages.
Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. There is light soiling to the
covers as well. $30.00
232. Weatherburn, C.E. Advanced
Vector Analysis:. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court
Pub. Co, 1948. 222 pages. There is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners
are rubbed and slightly bummed. There is a small gouge in the center of the
spine cloth. $6.25
233. Webb, Jeffrey. Functions
of Several Real Variables.. New York: Ellis
Horwood Ltd, 1992. 289 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners. $90.00
234. Weir, Alan J. General
Integration and Measure.. Cambridge University
Press, 1979. 312 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the
binding and light soiling to the covers. $23.50
235. Wells, D.E & E.J. Krakiwsky. THE
METHOD OF LEAST SQUARES.. Fredericton, New
Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1993. 180 pages. Softbound
covers with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $25.00
236. Wells, David Ernest. Matrices..
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of
New Brunswick, 1971. 87 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and
slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $45.00
237. Wilder, Raymond L. William Leake
Ayres. LECTURES IN TOPOLOGY. THE UNIVERSITY OF
MICHIGAN CONFERENCE OF 1940.. Ann Arbor, Michigan:
University of Michigan, 1941. 316 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $150.00
238. Williams, David. ELEMENTS
OF MECHANICS.. Oxford University Press, 1997.
Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. $4.95
239. Wolfram Research. Mathematica,
Selected Tutorial Notes 1993.. Wolfram Media Inc,
1993. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers.
$18.25
240. Work, Clyde E. Programmed
Introduction to Dynamics. Second edition.. Aylsworth,
1976. Oblong softbound covers show shelf wear to the edges. $23.50
241. Work, Clyde E. Programmed
Introduction to Dynamics. Second edition.. Aylsworth,
1976. Oblong softbound covers. The spine has been taped over and there is quite
a bit of wear to the covers. The middle of the front cover has a crease and is
partially torn from being folded over. The binding is tight. $17.50
242. Yokonuma, Takeo. Tensor
Spaces and Exterior Algebra.. Providence, Rhode
Island: American Mathematical Society, 1992. 131 pages. $55.00
243. Young, E.C. Vector
and Tensor Analysis.. New York & Basel: Marcel
Dekker Ltd, 1978. 526 pages. There is quite a bit of soiling to the covers. The
spine has a split that has been repaired with archival glue. Looks kind of ugly
on the outside, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean and tightly
bound. $38.00
244. Young, Laurence Chisholm. Lectures
on the Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control Theory.. Chelsea
Pub Co, 1980. 337 pages. Light shelf wear to the spin edges. $28.00
245. Zaanen, Adriaan C. Continuity,
Integration and Fourier Theory.. Springer-Verlag
Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1989. 251 pages. Softcover binding.
Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $60.00
246. Zakatov, P.S. A
Course in Higher Geodesy:. Jerusalem: Israel
Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. 390 pages. Tranlslated from the
Russian. Softbound covers. The covers are browned and discolored and show some
wear to the edges. Binding is tight. $75.00
247. Zund, Joseph-et al. Martin
Hotine: . Berlin-et al: Springer, 1991. 195 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $120.00