Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Science List

Last updated May 5, 2009


1. Barsom, John M. Fracture Mechanics Retrospective: Early Classic Papers, 1913-1965. Philadelphia, ASTM Retrospective Publication Series is: 1987. . 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $65.00

2. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE AND GOD. New York, Reynal and Hitchcock: 1934. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling as well, but is still presentable. $14.50

3. Bloxam, Charles Loudon. METALS, THEIR PROPERTIES AND TREATMENT. London, Longman's Green: 1888. 1888 printing. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. An important early work on metals and metallurgy. $35.00

4. Bolsche, Wilhelm. THE EVOLUTION OF MAN. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1910. . 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $3.50

5. Brocklesby, John. ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY, SCHOOLS AND ACADEMIES, WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES, AND QUESTIONS FOR EXAMINATION. New York, Farmer, Brace & Co. : 1857. 324 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine shows quite a bit of scuffing and rubbing. cut corners are worn through. Pages are slightly browned of the edges. $25.00

6. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. . 486 pages. Near new condition. Softbound edition. $27.00

7. Byrne, Oliver. MECHANICS: THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS. New York, De Witt & Davenport: 1853. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1853 edition. Some soiling to covers. Scattered foxing to pages. $75.00

8. Caillard, E. M. ELECTRICITY: THE SCIENCE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, A SKETCH FOR GENERAL READERS. New York, Humboldt Publishing: ca. 1890's. 154 pages. No date of publication listed, but it looks to be 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners somewhat rubbed. Includes illustrated diagrams. An early electricity book. $75.00

9. Casti, John & Anders Karlqvist-editors. NEWTON TO ARISTOTLE: TOWARD A THEORY OF MODELS FOR LIVING SYSTEMS. Boston, Basel, Berlin, Birkhauser: 1989. . Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A scarce title. $55.00

10. Churchill, H.D. PHYSICAL TESTING OF METALS AND INTERPRETATION OF TEST RESULTS. Cleveland, Ohio, American Society for Metals: 1936. Some wear to spine and corners. $9.00

11. Clodd, Edward. THE STORY OF CREATION, A PLAIN ACCOUNT OF EVOLUTION. New York, Humbolt Publishing: circa 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $10.00

12. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $24.00

13. Dixon, D.B. THE MECHANICAL ARTS SIMPLIFIED: A WORK OF REFERENCE... Chicago, Laird & Lee: 1897. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Corners bumped. Hinges cracking, but binding holding. This book contains a wide variety of topics, including architecture, iron work, carpentry, blacksmithing, railroad, electricity, ice making, machining, road building, firefighting mining, and other topics. $19.50

14. Doorly, Eleanor. THE MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New York, D. Appleton-Century: 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $4.95

15. Drake, J. A. THE PRACTICAL MECHANIC, COMPRISING A CLEAR EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MECHANISM. Philadelphia, J. W. Lukenbach: 1879. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Hinges are cracking, but binding is holding. Back blank endpaper loose within book. $25.00

16. Eddington, Sir Arthur. RELATIVITY THEORY OF PROTONS AND ELECTRONS. New York & Cambridge, Macmillan Company & Cambridge University: 1936. . 336 pages. Light shelf wear . A clean and tight copy of a scarce scientific treatise. $95.00

17. Electric Club. THE ELECTRIC CLUB JOURNAL. Volume I, February-December, 1904. Pittsburgh, The Electric Club: 1904. Bound in red 1/2 leather with red boards. Leather spine is glue-repaired and has some chips missing from top and bottom. The chip missing from the top is about 3/4". Very scarce periodical with great history, information and reference for anyone interested in the early science of electricity. $75.00

18. Evans, Frank B.-compiler. Modern Archives and Manuscripts a Select Bibliography. [n.p.], Society of American Archivists: 1975. . 209 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $14.50

19. Farnsworth, Elma G. "Pem". DISTANT VISION: ROMANCE AND DISCOVERY ON AN INVISIBLE FRONTIER. Salt Lake, Pemberly Kent: . 333 pages. Biography of Philo T. Farnsworth, inventory of modern-day television. Light wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $16.75

20. Foerst, Wilhelm-editor. NEWER METHODS OF PREPARATIVE ORGANIC CHEMISTRY. Volume III. New York, Academic Press: 1964. . 544 pages. This is volume III. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some small chips to the edges. $8.25

21. Goldsmith, Alfred N.-editor. RADIO FACSIMILE: AN ASSEMBLAGE OF PAPERS FROM ENGINEERS OF THE RCA LABORATORIES. New York, RCA Institutes Technical: 1938. Softcovers. Some wear to edges. Overall near VG. $22.50

22. Greenberg, Arthur & Joel F. Liebman. STRAINED ORGANIC MOLECULES. New York, Academic Press: 1978. . 406 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50

23. Hall, Mosiah. A PRACTICAL SOCIOLOGY. New York, Scribner's: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

24. Hayashi, Teru. MOLECULAR ARCHITECTURE IN CELL PHYSIOLOGY. Prentice-Hall: 1966. Ex-library label on spine and marks internally. Some shelf wear. $8.00

25. Herschel, William. THE STORY OF THE HERSCHELS, A FAMILY OF ASTRONOMERS. London, T. Nelson and Sons: . 117 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Small pictorial green cloth binding. Clean and tightly bound. $20.00

26. Hittell, John S. A BRIEF HISTORY OF CULTURE. New York, D. Appleton & Co. : 1875. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

27. Horstmann, Henry C. MODERN ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION. Chicago, Frederick J. Drake & Co. : 1913. . 1913 edition. Flexible black pebbled leather binding. Wear to edges. There is a tear to the leather at the bottom of the spine. $7.50

28. Hueppe, Ferdinand (Biggs, Herman, M.-translator). THE METHODS OF BACTERIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION. Translated by Hermann M. Biggs. With 31 woodcut illustrations. New York, D. Appleton: 1890. 1890 printing. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Cloth on front joint is slightly split. Binding tight. An important biological work. Scarce. This is the 1890 edition. $28.00

29. International Textbook Company. LEVELING, CIRCULAR CURVES, STADIA AND PLANE-TABLE SURVEYING, TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEYING, HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYING, UNITED STATES LAND SURVEYS, MAPPING, ASTRONOMY. International Textbook Company #116 Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company: 1906. . Leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and some fading to the binding. A few small paint splotches on the covers. Small tear to leather at top of headcap. The binding is tight. $15.00

30. International Textbook Company. ARITHMETIC, ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA, LOGARITHMS, GEOMETRICAL DRAWING. I.C.S. Reference Library #114. Scranton, Pennsylvania, International Textbook Company: 1906. Leather spine corners. Shelf wear and some fading to the binding. $10.00

31. International Textbook Company. TEXTBOOK ON MARINE ENGINEERING. Arithmetic; Mensuration; Mechanics; Machine Elements; Mechanics of Fluids; Strength of Materials Scranton, PA, International Textbook Company: 1902. Half-leather binding. Wear & scuffs to spine and corners. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Corners rubbed through. Binding tight. $25.00

32. Kafatos, Minas. SUPERNOVA 1987A IN THE LARGE MAGELLANIC CLOUD: PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH GEORGE MASON ASTROPHYSICS WORKSHOP. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1988. . 486 pages. Shelf wear and light soiling. Corners are slightly bumped. $9.95

33. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. ADVANCES IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY. Volume 2. New York, Academic Press: 1963. . 458 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00

34. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 1. New York, Academic Press: 1963. 346 pages. Volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. $25.00

35. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 2. New York, Academic Press: 1963. . 398 pages. This is volume 2. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping to the edges. $25.00

36. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. ADVANCES IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY. Volume 1. New York, Academic Press: 1963. 476 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

37. Kautsky, Karl. THE SOCIAL REVOLUTION. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1910. . 189 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $4.50

38. Klyce, Scudder. SINS OF SCIENCE. Boston, Marshall Jones Company: 1925. 1925 edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has wear to edges and some white staining to front panel. Jacket has a small chip to bottom of the spine. Scarce in first edition with jacket. A most interesting book, examining the relationship between science and religion, written from the point of view of a believer in religion. $50.00

39. Langanke, Kn. COMPUTATIONAL NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1: NUCLEAR STUCTURE. Berlin, Springer-Verlag: 1991. . 209 pages. Slight shelf wear. A very scarce title. $60.00

40. Lapaz, Lincoln. A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE DUMAS, MOORE COUNTRY, TEXAS, AEROLITE. a RECENT MACRO-SPICULAR RECOVERY FROM THE GLORIETTA, NEW MEXICO, FALL. [n.p.], Meteoritics: 1956. . 20 pages. Softbound staple-bound covers. Light wear. This is an offprint from the periodical "Meteoritics". $20.00

41. Lapaz, Lincoln. SOME ASPECTS OF METEORITICS. New Mexico, University of New Mexico Press: 1958. . 208 pages. Slight wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. There is an inscription at the top of the front cover that says "with the writer's compliments" $95.00

42. Lewis, Arthur M. EVOLUTION SOCIAL AND ORGANIC. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1909. . 186 pages. 1909 edition. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.95

43. McCrone, Walter C. FUSION METHODS IN CHEMICAL MICROSCOPY. New York, Interscience Publishers: 1957. . 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $94.00

44. Mebane, Alexander. THE CANADIAN FIREBALL PROCESSION OF 1913 FEBRUARY 9: OBSERVATIONS OF THE GREAT FIREBALL PROCESSION. [n.p.], Meteoritics: 1956. . 19 pages. Softbound covers, VG condition. $20.00

45. Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen. SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER. Frankfurt, Germany, Mattallgesellschaft: 1956. . Brown leather binding. Spine slightly faded, otherwise VG in slipcase. $25.00

46. Meyer, M. Wilhelm. THE MAKING OF THE WORLD. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1906. 150 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $4.00

47. Meyer, M. Wilhelm. THE END OF THE WORLD. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1908. . 140 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.95

48. Paull, James H. APPLIED MECHANICAL DRAWING. New York, D. Van Nostrand: 1936. Some wear to spine and corners. $3.90

49. Piotrowski, Nancy A. -editor. MAGILL'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIAL SCIENCE. Volume 4-. PSYCHOLOGY: SEPARATION AND DIVORCE: CHILDREN'S ISSUES-WORK MOTIVATION. Pasadena, California, Salem Press: 2003. Note: This is volume 4 only. Very good+ condition. $50.00

50. Porter, Keith R. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FINE STRUCTURE OF CELLS AND TISSUES. Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger: 1964. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Former owner's name and discount price written in ink inside front cover. $5.95

51. Rea, Ann E. ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON RUTHENIUM, RHODIUM AND IRIDIUM AS CATALYSTS, SELECTED REFERENCES WITH ABSTRACTS 1881 TO JUNE, 1959. New York, International Nickel Company: 1959. . 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. $48.00

52. Royal Academy of Science. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. (1742 edition). AVEC LES MEMOIRES DE MATHEMATIQUE, & DE PHYSIQUE, POUR LA MEME ANNEE. Amsterdam, Pierre Mortier: 1742. 208 pages. Original leather binding. The joint is cracked and loosening, but holding. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Three folding plates $200.00

53. Ruchlis, Hy. ORBIT: A PICTURE STORY OF FORCE AND MOTION. New York, Harper & Row: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.55

54. Schroder, Eberhard. THE PEPTIDES. Volume 1, Methods of Peptide Synthesis. New York, Academic Press: 1965. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $12.50

55. Smith, Augustus W. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON MECHANICS, EMBRACING THE THEORY OF STATICS AND DYNAMICS, AND ITS APPLICATION TO SOLIDS AND FLUIDS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1876. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. This is the 1876 edition. Binding is tight. $30.00

56. Smithsonian Institution. PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. Volume XXI (21). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1899. 933 pages. Black cloth covers show wear to the binding edges and the corners. The corners are slightly bumped. The front hinge has been nicely glue-repaired. This volume contains good articles on natural history, entomology, whales, and other items of interest. $45.00

57. Snow, Walter B. editor. MECHANICAL DRAFT: A PRACTICAL TREATISE. Boston, B. F. Sturtevant: 1899. . Some wear to spine and corners, else near G+. Former owner's small ink stamp on front cover and several times inside. $10.00

58. Sparks, Frederick. LONGMANS' SCHOOL TRIGONOMETRY. London, Longmans, Green: 1890. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. $10.00

59. Stone, Richard. MATHEMATICS IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Cambridge, M. I. T. Press: 1966. A few pages have underlining. Shelf wear to spine. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $3.50

60. T. Nelson & Sons. THE STARS. London, T. Nelson and Sons: 1900. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Color illustration on title page. $25.00

61. Talmage, James E. DOMESTIC SCIENCE: A BOOK FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND FOR GENERAL READING. Salt Lake City, George Q. Cannon: 1892. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to red cloth covers. $30.00

62. Thompson, M. L. UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS: PROTOZOA, ARTICLE 5. Topeka, Kansas, Ferd Voiland Jr. : 1954. . 225 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.50

63. Tuck, Donald Henry. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY THROUGH 1968. Volume 1-Who's Who, A-L. Chicago, Advent Publishers: 1974. . 286 pages. Ex-library copy, with library labels on the spine and ink stamps internally. There is only slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $10.25

64. Wells, Frederick J. THE LONG-RUN AVAILABILITY OF PHOSPHORUS: A CASE STUDY IN MINERAL RESOURCE ANALYSIS. Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press: 1975. . 121 pages. With a slip signed by the author stapled to front endpaper. Slight wear to binding and dust jacket. Signed. $4.65

65. Woodhull, John F. SIMPLE EXPERIMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL-ROOM THAT MAY BE MADE BY TEACERS WHOLLY WITHOUT PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE; AND ADAPTED TO INTRODUCE YOUNG PUPILS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF ELEMENTARY SCIENCE BY EXPERIMENTAL METHODS, AND AROUSE A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY. New York, E. L. Kellogg: 1892. 99 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A beautiful copy. Small brown cloth binding. Scarce. Scarce. $75.00

66. Wootton, Richard T. SAINTS AND SCIENTISTS. Mesa, Arizona, Cox Printing: 1992. . Large softcover book. Light wear to edges. Very nice condition. Scarce. $35.00

67. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. FANTASTIC ADVENTURES QUARTERLY REISSUE. Winter 1948. With three large sections bound together. Chicago, Ziff-Davis Publishing Company: 1948. Softbound covers. Back cover is missing. Spine and front cover have chips and tears to the edges. Pages are browned at the edges. $20.00

Home       Main Inventory Page