Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Science List
Last updated January 16, 2008
1. Ball, Robert S. THE
STORY OF THE HEAVENS. London, Cassell: 1913.
Rebound in older red buckram. Shelf wear to spine. Includes 24 color plates.
A detailed book with numerous illustrations and descriptive text. $30.00
2. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE
AND GOD. New York, Reynal and Hitchcock: 1934. .
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket.
$15.00
3. Bloxam, Charles Loudon. METALS,
THEIR PROPERTIES AND TREATMENT. London, Longman's
Green: 1888. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Scarce. An
important early work on metals and metallurgy. $65.00
4. Bolsche, Wilhelm. THE
EVOLUTION OF MAN. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1910.
159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $10.00
5. Brill, A.A. (Sigmund Freud). THE
BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD. New York, Modern
Library: 1938. Shelf wear and some fading to spine. D.j. has small chips. $10.00
6. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED
STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1995. 486 pages. Near new condition. Softbound
edition. Signed by author. $9.95
7. Byrne, Oliver. MECHANICS:
THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS. New
York, De Witt & Davenport: 1853. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
This is the 1853 edition. Some soiling to covers. Scattered foxing to pages. $75.00
8. Churchill, H. D. PHYSICAL
TESTING OF METALS AND INTERPRETATION OF TEST RESULTS. Cleveland,
Ohio, American Society For Metals: 1936. Some wear to spine and corners, else
near VG. $10.00
9. Clodd, Edward. THE
STORY OF CREATION, A PLAIN ACCOUNT OF EVOLUTION. New
York, Humbolt Publishing: circa 1900. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+.
$10.00
10. Coulter, John M. WHERE
EVOLUTION AND RELIGION MEET. New York, Macmillan:
1924. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
11. Dixon, D.B. THE
MECHANICAL ARTS SIMPLIFIED: A WORK OF REFERENCE... Chicago,
Laird & Lee: 1897. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound.
Corners bumped. Hinges cracking, but binding holding. This book contains a wide
variety of topics, including architecture, iron work, carpentry, blacksmithing,
railroad, electricity, ice making, machining, road building, firefighting
mining, and other topics. $20.00
12. Doorly, Eleanor. THE
MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. New
York, D. Appleton-Century: 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $4.95
13. Drake, J. A. THE
PRACTICAL MECHANIC, COMPRISING A CLEAR EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
OF MECHANISM. Philadelphia, J. W. Lukenbach: 1879.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Fading and some
discoloration to covers. Hinges are cracking, but binding is holding. Back blank
endpaper loose within book. $20.00
14. Eddington, Sir Arthur. RELATIVITY
THEORY OF PROTONS AND ELECTRONS. New York &
Cambridge, Macmillan Company & Cambridge University: 1936. 336 pages. Light
shelf wear . A clean and tight copy of a scarce scientific treatise. $115.00
15. Electric Club. THE
ELECTRIC CLUB JOURNAL. Volume I, February-December, 1904. Pittsburgh,
The Electric Club: 1904. Bound in red 1/2 leather with red boards. Leather
spine is glue-repaired and has some chips missing from top and bottom. The chip
missing from the top is about 3/4". Very scarce periodical with great
history, information and reference for anyone interested in the early science of
electricity. $75.00
16. Galloway, T. W. BIOLOGY
OF SEX FOR PARENTS AND TEACHERS. Boston, D.C.
Heath: 1922. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $15.00
17. Gavrilov, N. I. -editor. THE
CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY OF TOBACCO: VOLUME III of the works of A.A. Shmur. Moscow,
Russia, Pishchepromizdat: 1953. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. Light library usage. Contents tight and clean. $20.00
18. Goldsmith, Alfred N.-editor. RADIO
FACSIMILE: AN ASSEMBLAGE OF PAPERS FROM ENGINEERS OF THE RCA LABORATORIES. New
York, RCA Institutes Technical: 1938. Printed wrappers. Some wear, else VG.
$25.00
19. Hall, Mosiah. A
PRACTICAL SOCIOLOGY. New York, Scribner's: 1918.
Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $12.50
20. Hardy, Phil. THE
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES. London,
Woodbury Press: 1984. 408 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn d.j. $11.00
21. Hayashi, Teru. MOLECULAR
ARCHITECTURE IN CELL PHYSIOLOGY. Prentice-Hall:
1966. Some shelf wear, else VG. Ex-library label on spine and marks
internally. $10.00
22. Henry L. Shepard & Co. TRIBUNE
POPULAR SCIENCE. Boston, Henry L. Shepard: 1874.
Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Wear to edges of
covers. Binding tight and contents clean. Includes contributions by a wide
variety of scientific authors on a wide variety of topics, including lectures
and articles on astronomy, germ theory of disease, the nervous system, life in
other worlds, the brain, United States survey of the West, the effects of
alcohol, among others. $55.00
23. Hodson, Thomas. THE
ACCOMPLISHED TUTOR: BOARD, COMPLETE SYSTEM OF LIBERAL EDUCATION. Volume II only.
London, H.D. Symonds: 1806. Original full brown
leather binding. Front cover is nearly detached, being held by binding cords. There
is quite a bit of scuffing to the leather covers and spine. Corners rubbed &
worn. Small chips to leather at spine edges. Contains many topics dealing with
science and mathematics. There are numerous fold-out charts and maps. There is a
section on algebra, trigonometry, geography, English grammar, arithmetic,
astronomy, mechanics,electricity, hydraulics, drawing and painting, and many
other topics. Includes 20 copper engraved plates and six engraved maps. $50.00
24. Horstmann, Henry C. MODERN
ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION. Chicago, Frederick J.
Drake & Co.: 1913. . Flexible black pebbled leather binding. Wear to edges.
1913 edition. $15.00
25. Hueppe, Ferdinand. THE
METHODS OF BACTERIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION. Translated by Hermann M. Biggs. With
31 woodcut illustrations. New York, D. Appleton:
1890. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Cloth on front
joint is slightly split. Binding tight. An important biological work. Scarce.
This is the 1890 edition. $75.00
26. International Textbook Company. TEXTBOOK
ON MARINE ENGINEERING. Arithmetic; Mensuration; Mechanics; Machine Elements;
Mechanics of Fluids; Strength of Materials Scranton,
PA, International Textbook Company: 1902. Half-leather binding. Wear &
scuffs to spine and corners. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the
spine. Corners rubbed through. Binding tight. $25.00
27. International Textbook Company. LEVELING,
CIRCULAR CURVES, STADIA AND PLANE-TABLE SURVEYING, TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEYING,
HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYING, UNITED STATES LAND SURVEYS, MAPPING, ASTRONOMY.
International Textbook Company #116 Scranton, PA,
International Textbook Company: 1906. Leather spine corners. Shelf wear and some
fading to the binding. $20.00
28. International Textbook Company. ARITHMETIC,
ELEMENTS OF ALGEBRA, LOGARITHMS, GEOMETRICAL DRAWING. I.C.S. Reference Library
#114. Scranton, Pennsylvania, International
Textbook Company: 1906. Leather spine corners. Shelf wear and some fading to the
binding. $10.00
29. Irwin, John R. RADIO:
A PRACTICAL MANUAL WITH QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS. New
York, Edward J. Clode: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. Some discoloration to covers. Small split to cloth at spine and back
joint. $10.00
30. Jones, Willis H. POCKET
EDITION OF DIAGRAMS AND COMPLETE INFORMATION FOR TELEGRAPH ENGINEERS AND
STUDENTS. New York, Telegraph Age: 1902. 260
pages. Flexible red leather binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. There is a chip missing from the leather
at the bottom of the spine. With quite a few diagrams and illustrations. $30.00
31. Kautsky, Karl. THE
SOCIAL REVOLUTION. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1910.
189 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $13.00
32. Klyce, Scudder. SINS
OF SCIENCE. Boston, Marshall Jones Company: 1925.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has wear to edges and
some white staining to front panel. Jacket has a small chip to bottom of the
spine. Scarce in first edition with jacket. A most interesting book, examining
the relationship between science and religion, written from the point of view of
a believer in religion. $50.00
33. Lewis, Arthur M. EVOLUTION
SOCIAL AND ORGANIC. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr:
1909. 186 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
34. Lockwood, Dean Putnam. UGO
BENZI: MEDIEVAL PHILOSOPHER AND PHYSICIAN, 1376-1439. Chicago,
University Of Chicago Press: 1951. 441 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$15.00
35. Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen.
SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER. Frankfurt,
Germany, Mattallgesellschaft: 1956. . Brown leather binding. Spine faded,
otherwise VG in slipcase. $20.00
36. Meyer, M. Wilhelm. THE
END OF THE WORLD. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1908.
140 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
37. Moldenke, Richard. THE
PRINCIPLES OF IRON FOUNDING. New York,
McGraw-Hill: 1917. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. This is
a 1917 printing. $12.95
38. Moore, Patrick. WATCHERS
OF THE STARS: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION. New York,
G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1974. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in
edge-worn else VG dust jacket. $3.50
39. Needham, Joseph. SCIENCE,
RELIGION AND REALITY. New York, Macmillan: 1925.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chips to edges. D.j. also has
some soiling. 396 pages. $20.00
40. Newcomb, Simon. ASTRONOMY
FOR HIGH SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES. New York, Henry
Holt: 1893. 512 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$17.50
41. Newman, James R. THE
WORLD OF MATHEMATICS. Four volume set in slipcase. New
York, Simon and Schuster: 1956. . Slight wear to volumes, else VG in edge-worn
slipcase. $30.00
42. Parkes, S. H. UNFINISHED
WORLDS, A STUDY IN ASTRONOMY. London, Hodder and
Stoughton: 1887. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Blue
cloth. Gilt illustration of a planet on front cover. Front cover starting to
detach. $30.00
43. Paull, James H. APPLIED
MECHANICAL DRAWING. New York, D. Van Nostrand:
1936. Some wear to spine and corners. $9.00
44. Piotrowski, Nancy A. -editor. MAGILL'S
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SOCIAL SCIENCE. Volume 4-. PSYCHOLOGY: SEPARATION AND DIVORCE:
CHILDREN'S ISSUES-WORK MOTIVATION. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 2003. Slight shelf wear. Note: This is volume 4
only. $75.00
45. Pluimer, Harold P. THE
FRONTIERS OF OUR TIME. New York, Vantage Press:
1968. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Signed by author.
$7.00
46. Porter, Keith R. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE FINE STRUCTURE OF CELLS AND TISSUES. Philadelphia,
Lea & Febiger: 1964. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Former owner's name
and discount price written in ink inside front cover. $14.00
47. Pratt, Parley P. KEY
TO THE SCIENCE OF THEOLOGY: DESIGNED AS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FIRST PRINCIPLES
OF SPIRITUAL PHILOSOPHY, RELIGION, LAW AND GOVERNMENT. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1938. 168 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $20.00
48. Saks, Mark. THE
CALCULATOR COOKBOOK. Maximizing the Computational Power of your Hand-Held
Calculator. Recipes for Solving Math Problems. New
Jersey, Prentice-Hall: 1983. This is the hardback edition. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in slightly worn d.j. Scarce in hardback. $4.00
49. Schroder, Eberhard. THE
PEPTIDES.k New York, Academic Press: 1965. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $12.50
50. Smith, Augustus W. AN
ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON MECHANICS, EMBRACING THE THEORY OF STATICS AND DYNAMICS,
AND ITS APPLICATION TO SOLIDS AND FLUIDS. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1876. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. This is the 1876 edition. Binding is tight. $33.00
51. Snow, Walter B. editor. MECHANICAL
DRAFT: A PRACTICAL TREATISE. Boston, B. F.
Sturtevant: 1899. . Some wear to spine and corners, else near G+. Former
owner's small ink stamp on front cover and several times inside. $10.00
52. Southworth, Gordon A. THE
ESSENTIALS OF ARITHMETIC: ORAL AND WRITTEN. Book I and Book II. Two volume set. Boston,
Thos. R. Shewell: 1893. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling
to binding. Corners rubbed through. Binding tight and contents complete. A nice
arithmetic set. $40.00
53. Sparks, Frederick. LONGMANS'
SCHOOL TRIGONOMETRY. London, Longmans, Green:
1890. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to
binding. $10.00
54. Steele, J. Dorman. FOURTEEN
WEEKS IN NATURAL PHILOSOPHY. New York, A.S.
Barnes: 1874. 1874 edition. Half leather binding. Wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nicely illustrated. With sections on mechanics, hydraulics,
electro-magnetism, pneumatics, acoustics, gravity, motion, and other science
topics. $20.00
55. Stone, Richard. MATHEMATICS
IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND OTHER ESSAYS. Cambridge,
M.I.T. Press: 1966. A few pages have underlining. Shelf wear to spine. Dust
jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $9.00
56. Talmage, James E. DOMESTIC
SCIENCE: A BOOK FOR USE IN SCHOOLS AND FOR GENERAL READING. Salt
Lake City, George Q. Cannon: 1892. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Soiling to red cloth covers. $30.00
57. Tattersfield, D. PROJECTS
AND DEMONSTRATIONS IN ASTRONOMY. New York, John
Wiley & Sons: 1979. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near
VG dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked. $12.50
58. Tetmajer, L. DIE
BAUMECHANIK. Zurich, Switzerland, Zurcher und
Furrer: 1889. Bound in green half-leather with marbled boards. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to leather on spine. Binding tight.
Numerous illustrations and charts. Text in German. $25.00
59. Van Tuyl, Goerge H. COMPLETE BUSINESS ARITHMETIC. New York, Cincinnati,, American book: 1911. Leather spine. Corners quite rubbed and worn through. 1911 edition. $8.00
60. Warner, Frank M. APPLIED
DESCRIPTIVE GEOMETRY WITH DRAFTING-ROOM PROBLEMS. New
York, London, McGraw-Hill: 1938. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. $10.00
61. Wells, Frederick J. THE
LONG-RUN AVAILABILITY OF PHOSPHORUS: A CASE STUDY IN MINERAL RESOURCE ANALYSIS. Baltimore,
John Hopkins University Press: 1975. 121 pages. Slight shelf wear in slightly
worn dust jacket. With a slip signed by the author stapled onto the front
endpaper. Signed. $12.00
62. Woodhull, John F. SIMPLE
EXPERIMENTS FOR THE SCHOOL-ROOM THAT MAY BE MADE BY TEACERS WHOLLY WITHOUT
PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE; AND ADAPTED TO INTRODUCE YOUNG PUPILS TO A KNOWLEDGE OF
ELEMENTARY SCIENCE BY EXPERIMENTAL METHODS, AND AROUSE A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY. New
York, E. L. Kellogg: 1892. 99 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A
beautiful copy. Small brown cloth binding. Scarce. Scarce. $75.00
63. Wootton, Richard T. SAINTS
AND SCIENTISTS. Mesa, Arizona, Cox Printing: 1992.
Large softcover book. Light wear to edges. Very nice condition. Scarce. $40.00