Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Science List

Last Updated January 13, 2012


1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. Mathematical Inequalities, a Perspective.. Boca Raton-et al.: Chapman and Hall/CRC, 2011. 391 pages. Near new condition. $110.00

2. Abell, Martha L. & James P. Braselton. The Mathematica Handbook.. Academic Pr, 1993. 808 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $6.75

3. Adams, Oscar S. Elliptic Functions Applied to Conformal World Maps.. Printing Office, 1925. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the paper covers. Former owner's partial label on the top of the front cover. Some rubbing and slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is type. Overall a nice copy. $55.00

4. Adamson, Iain T. A General Topology Workbook.. Birkhäuser Boston, 1995. 164 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $19.50

5. Akivis, Maks A. & Vladislav V. Goldberg. Tensor Calculus With Applications.. New Jersey-et al: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 2003. 367 pages. Near new condition. Fine, clean and tight. $70.00

6. Albert, Abraham Adrian. Solid Analytic Geometry.. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1966. 162 pages. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Slight discoloration to the covers. $7.50

7. Andreescu, Titu & Oleg Mushkarov & Luchezar Stoyanov. Geometric Problems on Maxima and Minima.. Birkhäuser Boston, 2005. 274 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $51.00

8. Bajpai, A.C.-et al. Specialist Techniques in Engineering Mathematics.. New York: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, 1980. 401 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.95

9. Bavink, Bernhard. SCIENCE AND GOD.. New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1934. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Jacket has some soiling as well, but is still presentable. $8.00

10. Bichteler, Klaus. Integration, A Functional Approach.. Basel-et al: Springer Basel, 1998. 193 pages. Near new condition. $27.00

11. Birkhoff, George David. THE ORIGIN, NATURE, AND INFLUENCE OF RELATIVITY; Lowell Institute Lectures.. New York: Macmillan, 1925. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

12. Blakeslee, H.W. ILLUSTRATORS ' ELLIPSE TIPS.. Timely Products Co, 1968. 79 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the covers and slight discoloration to the edges. The binding is tight. $8.00

13. Bluman, George W. Problem Book for First Year Calculus.. New York-et al: Springer, 1985. 384 pages. Softbound covers show wear to the edges of the corners and spine. There is slight soiling to the front cover. $35.00

14. Bomford, G. Geodesy.. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1952. 452 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The binding is tight. $25.00

15. Bonnycastle, John & James Ryan. INTRODUCTION TO MENSURATION AND PRACTICAL GEOMETRY. Together with A TREATISE ON GUAGING.. Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait, 1846. 288 pages. 1846 edition. Full brown leather binding. There is wear to the edges of the boards and the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through and lightly bumped. The spine leather is a bit lighter in color than the front and back boards. The binding is tight. Scattered light foxing to the pages. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, $45.00

16. Boulet, Dan L. Methods of Orbit Determination for the Microcomputer.. Willmann-Bell, 1991. 565 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. $7.00

17. Bowman, Frank. Introduction to Elliptic Functions,. Dover Publications, 1961. 115 pages. Softbound covers for quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine. Some soiling into the covers. The pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.25

18. Brechteken-Mandersch, U. Introduction to the Calculus of Variations.. Chapman and Hall/CRC, 1994. 256 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $30.00

19. Brown, Ernest W. Introductory Treatise on the Lunar Theory.. Dover Publications, 1896. Softcover binding. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Some rubbing and scuffing to the covers. But binding is tight and the pages are clean. $7.75

20. Brown, W. & Clarence A. Shook. PLANETARY THEORY.. New York: Dover Publications, 1964. 302 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. $8.50

21. Bullard, James Atkins. Plane and Spherical Trigonometry:. Boston: D.C. Heath, 1922. 27 pages. 1922 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $35.00

22. Burago, Dmiti, Yuri Burago; and Sergei Ivanov. A Course in Metric Geometry.. Providence, Rhode Island: American Mathematical Society, 2001. 415 pages. Near new condition. $44.00

23. Burghes, D.N. & etc. & Angela Mary Downs. Modern Introduction to Classical Mechanics Control.. Ellis Horwood Ltd , Publisher, 1975. 330 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and covers, with corners slightly rubbed. A clean and tight copy. $19.50

24. Butler, M. Anne. UNITED STATES SENATE ELECTION, EXPULSION AND CENSURE CASES, 1793-1990.. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1995. 486 pages. Like new condition. Softbound edition. $7.95

25. Byerly, William Elwood. ELEMENTS OF THE INTEGRAL CALCULUS:. New York: G.E. Stechert, 1926. 355 pages. Cloth covers sure quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are strapping tape repairs to three spots on the spine. A binding is tight. This is the 1926 second edition. $12.00

26. Byrne, Oliver. MECHANICS: THEIR PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS.. New York: De Witt & Davenport, 1853. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1853 edition. Some soiling to covers. Scattered foxing to pages. $55.00

27. Cahn, Sidney B-et al. A Guide to Physics Problems, Part 1:. Springer, 1994. 356 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. $48.00

28. Caillard, E. M. ELECTRICITY: THE SCIENCE OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, A SKETCH FOR GENERAL READERS.. New York: Humboldt Publishing, ca. 1890's. 154 pages. No date of publication listed, but it looks to be 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners somewhat rubbed. Includes illustrated diagrams. An early electricity book. $75.00

29. Carrera, Galo H. HEIGHTS ON A DEFORMING EARTH.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 150 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00

30. Cayley, Arthur. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON ELLIPTIC FUNCTIONS.. London: George Bell & Sons, 1895. 386 pages. This is second edition, published in 1895. Original brown cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with the bottom corners slightly rubbed through. This is a clean and tightly bound copy and is in near very good condition. Includes a 40-page catalogue of the publisher's educational works at the back of the book. $125.00

31. Chaoudhary, B. The Elements of Complex Analysis.. Wiley-Interscience, 1993. 333 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $20.50

32. Chapelle, Howard Irving. The Constellation Question.. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970. 152 pages. Slight shelf wear. $9.75

33. Chauvenet, William. A Treatise on Plane and Spherical Trigonometry.. J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1882. 1894 edition. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are slightly rubbed through. Splits on the spine cloth have been glued with archival tape. The binding is tight $20.00

34. Chauvenet, William. MANUAL OF SPHERICAL & PRACTICAL ASTRONOMY. Volume I and volume II bound together complete.. New York: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC, 1960. This is volume 1 and volume 2 bound together in one book. Red cloth cover show wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

35. Chetaev, Nikolai G.; Aleksanova, Irene. Theoretical Mechanics.. Springer, 1990. 407 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, but is still presentable. $42.50

36. Cheung, C.K.-et al. Multivariable Calculus, Mathematica. Glossy softbound covers. Preliminary edition.. New York: Wiley, 1996. 234 pages. Large softbound covers show wear to the edges and corners. A few small stains to the covers. Pages are lightly browned around the edges. $4.25

37. Chorlton, Frank. Textbook of Dynamics.. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1983. 271 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks, ink stamps and label and pockets inside the covers. Corners slightly bumped. $18.95

38. Chorlton, Frank. Vector and Tensor Methods.. New York: Ellis Horwood Ltd , Publisher, 1976. 332 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $85.00

39. Clarke, Alexander Ross. Geodesy.. UMI, 2009. 378 pages. This is a 2000 UMI reprint of the original edition. Softcover binding. Light wear to the covers. $20.00

40. Clough-Smith, J.H. An Introduction to Spherical Trigonometry.. Hyperion Books, 0. 122 pages. The binding shows some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is slight discoloration at the edges of the front cover. The dust jacket has some chips at the top of the spine and a couple of small tears. Dust jacket also has some soiling. $22.50

41. Coburn, Nathaniel. Vector and Tensor Analysis.. Dover Publications Inc., 1970. 341 pages. Softbound covers. There is wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few rubbed and scuffed spots to the spine. The back cover has a crease down the middle from being bent. The binding is tight. $5.95

42. Collidge, Julian Lowell. A Treatise on the Circle and the Sphere.. Chelsea Pub Co, 1971. 602 pages. Near new condition. A beautiful copy. $24.50

43. Collins, George W. The Foundations of Celestial Mechanics.. Tucson, Arizona: Pachart Pub House, 1989. 145 pages. Blue softbound covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the covers. Corners are bumped a bit. About half of the pages have a small spill stain in the lower right-hand corners. This is a very scarce title. $90.00

44. Comstock, J.L. CONVERSATIONS ON CHEMISTRY; IN WHICH THE ELEMENTS OF THAT SCIENCE ARE FAMILIARLY EXPLAINED AND ILLUSTRATED BY EXPERIMENTS, AND 38 ENGRAVINGS ON WOOD.. Hartford, Connecticut: Oliver D. Cooke and Co., 1826. 348 pages. Full leather binding with leather label on the spine. There are chips to the leather at the top and the bottom of the spine. The bottom chip is about 1.25 inches and the top chip about half an inch. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. Pages are quite browned. An early chemistry book. $45.00

45. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

46. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped outward. $15.00

47. Cooley, Le Roy C. ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY: FOR COMMON AND HIGH SCHOOLS.. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1875. 192 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

48. Cooper, M.A.R. Fundamentals of Survey Measurement and Analysis.. London: Collins, 1987. 107 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. $95.00

49. Corwin, Lawrence & Robert Szczarba. Multivariable Calculus.. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1982. 524 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A very nice copy. Text clean and binding tight. $24.00

50. Cotter, Charles H. The Astronomical and Mathematical Foundations of Geography.. The Bodley Head Ltd, 1966. 256 pages. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some soiling. $12.50

51. Cotter, Charles H. The Complete Nautical Astronomer.. The Bodley Head Ltd, 1969. 352 pages. Blue hardback covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $22.50

52. Craggs, J.W. Calculus of Variations.. Allen & Unwin, 1973. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has a 2" tear at the top of the front panel and some stained spots. $37.25

53. Craig, Thomas. A Treatise on Projections:. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1882. 247 pages. 1882 printing. Black cloth cover show heavy shelf wear to the spine and board edges. The corners are worn through. There are a few small chips to the cloth at the top and the bottom of the spine. The covers show rubbing and scuffing. The hinges are tight and the binding is tight, with pages clean. $45.00

54. Crampin, M. & F.A.E. Pirani. Applicable Differential Geometry.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 394 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the corners. $43.95

55. Cull, Paul & Mary Flahive & Robby Robson. Difference Equations, From Rabbits to Chaos.. New York: Springer, 2005. 392 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $33.95

56. Curjel, Caspar R. & Frank Beatrous. Multivariable Calculus:. Prentice Hall, 2004. 132 pages. Softbound covers show light wear to the edges. $44.00

57. Curt, Ralph Henry. THE STORY OF DISCOVERY AND INVENTION: HOW THE WONDERS OF THE MODERN WORLD CAME INTO BEING.. New York: Hillman-Curl,inc, 1937. The classroom I 568 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $7.00

58. Danielson, D. A. & Donald Danielson. Vectors And Tensors In Engineering And Physics.. Reading, Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1996. 282 pages. $24.50

59. Davidson, Martin. ELEMENTS OF MATHEMATICAL ASTRONOMY:. London-et al: Hutchinson's Scientific and Technical Publications, 1947. 224 pages. Blue cloth cover show quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There is a spill stain on the title page, extending to the edge of the text block. Pages are somewhat browned. The binding is tight. $10.00

60. Davies, Alan & Philip Samuels. An Introduction to Computational Geometry for Curves and Surfaces.. Oxford University Press, USA, 1996. 216 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $18.00

61. Davis, Jimmy Allen. Useful Programs for the Ti-89.. Trafford, 2002. 256 pages. Large softbound covers. There is wear and some soiling to the covers, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $22.50

62. Deetz Charles H & Oscar S. Adams Oscar. Elements of Map Projection. Special Publication No. 68. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. Of Commerce, 1944. Green softbound covers. There is wear and slight soiling to the covers. A few small chips to the edges of the paper covers. $12.00

63. Dickson. Leonard E. Elementary Theory of Equations. . New York: J. Wiley & Sons, 1941. Blue cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A couple of small stained spots on the cover from paint. $14.00

64. Dineen, Sean. Multivariate Calculus and Geometry.. Springer, 1998. 262 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $24.50

65. Dodson, C.T.J. & Timothy Poston. Tensor Geometry:. Berlin-et al: Springer-Verlag, 1991. 432 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $21.00

66. Doolin, Brian F. & Clyde F. Martin. Introduction to Differential Geometry for Engineers.. New York: Marcel Dekker Inc, 1990. 163 pages. A very good copy. Light wear to the covers. A Very scarce title. $95.00

67. Doorly, Eleanor. THE MICROBE MAN: A LIFE OF PASTEUR FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1939. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25

68. Drake, J.A. THE PRACTICAL MECHANIC, COMPRISING A CLEAR EXPOSITION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF MECHANISM.. Philadelphia: J. W. Lukenbach, 1879. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Hinges are cracking, but binding is holding. Back blank endpaper loose within book. $14.00

69. Edgar, Gerald A. Measure, Topology, and Fractal Geometry.. London-et al: Springer, 1995. 231 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00

70. Escofier, Jean-Pierre; Schneps, L. Galois Theory.. N.Y.: Springer, 2000. 280 pages. The spine is ever so slightly cocked. Otherwise very good. $21.00

71. Evans, C.W. ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS, A PROGRAM APPROACH.. Cheltenham, England: Stanley Thornes Publishers, 1997. 786 pages. Glossy softbound covers show light wear. One page near the front of the book has wrinkling and creases, otherwise text clean and free from defects. $33.00

72. Farrashkhalvat, M. & J.P. Miles. Tensor Methods for Engineers.. Chichester: Ellis Horwood Ltd , Publisher, 1990. 209 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $95.00

73. Foulis, David J. & M. A. Munem. After Calculus, Analysis.. Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $24.50

74. Fraleigh, John B. Calculus a Linear Approach. Volume I.. Addison-Wesley, 1971. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $16.00

75. Fraleigh, John B. Calculus A Linear Approach. Volume II. Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1972. This is volume II only. Softbound covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the covers. The covers are also soiled. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $10.00

76. Fresenius, Dr. C. Remigius . MANUAL OF QUALITATIVE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS.. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1885. 500 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some discoloration to the bottom of the covers. $20.00

77. Gadea, P.M. & J. Muoz Masqué. Analysis and Algebra on Differentiable Manifolds:. New York-et al: Springer, 2001. 478 pages. Softbound covers show slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The original CD-ROM is included in a pocket inside the back cover. $45.00

78. Gallot, Sylvestre & Dominique Hulin & Jacques Lafontaine. Riemannian Geometry.. Springer, 1991. 284 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges. $10.00

79. Gass, Richard. Mathematica for Scientists and Engineers:. Prentice Hall, 1997. 498 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges. A clean and tight copy. Includes CD-Rom disk inside the back cover of the book. $4.95

80. Gelbaum, Bernard R. Problems in Real and Complex Analysis.. New York-et al: Springer, 1992. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $25.00

81. Gelbaum, Bernard R. & John M.H. Olmsted. Theorems and Counterexamples in Mathematics.. Springer, 1990. 348 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $50.00

82. Gnedenko, Boris. The Theory of Probability.. MIR, 1969. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The dust jacket has a piece missing from the front panel and spine at the top. $11.00

83. Goodman, John. MECHANICS APPLIED TO ENGINEERING.. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1904. 730 pages. Green cloth shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The hinges are starting to crack, but holding. A thick book with numerous illustrations and diagrams. A good engineering and mechanics reference book. $15.00

84. Gore, J. Howard. ELEMENTS OF GEODESY.. New York: 14425, 1886. 282 pages. Ex-library copy, with library label at the bottom of the spine, library pocket inside the back cover, and an old library bookplate inside the front cover. Library ink stamps on the fore-edges of the text block. The spine edges show shelf wear and the corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is sound and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $60.00

85. Goursat, Edouard. A Course in Mathematical Analysis. Complete set of three volumes, consisting of volume I, volume II part I, and volume II part II.. Boston: Ginn and Company, 1904. Three volumes set complete. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners of the volumes. There is slight fading to the covers as well. Corners rubbed and slightly bumped. Bindings are tight and the contents are clean. No international or priority shipping on this set. $30.00

86. Gray, Andrew. Treatise on Gyrostatics and Rotational Motion Theory and Applications.. Dover Publications, Inc., 1959. Softbound covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and covers. The binding is tight. $11.00

87. Greenhill, G. The Applications of Elliptic Functions.. Dover Publications, 1959. 357 pages. Softbound cover show heavy shelf wear to the edges of the covers. The sine has been taped with strapping tape. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $12.00

88. Grunsky, Helmut. The General Stokes Theorem. Pitman Publishing, 1983. 113 pages. Ex-library bookplate and ink stamps inside the front and back covers, but only light wear to the book and dust jacket. A clean and tight copy. $12.00

89. Guzman, Alberto. Continuous Functions of Vector Variables.. Boston: Birkhauser, 2002. 217 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $9.95

90. Hancock, Harris. Elliptic Integrals.. New York: Dover Publications, 1958. 1958 Dover reprint. Softbound covers show quite a bit of wear to edges of the spine and corners. $6.00

91. Hartman, S. & J. Mikusinski. THE THEORY OF LEBESGUE MEASURE AND INTEGRATION.. Oxford-et al: Pergamon Press, 1961. 176 pages. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. $30.00

92. Havil, Julian. Nonplussed!. Princeton University Press, 2007. 216 pages. Very good condition. The dust jacket shows light wear to the edges, but is also in the near very good condition. $5.75

93. Heitz, Siegfried. Coordinates in Geodesy.. N.Y.: Springer, 1988. 255 pages. Slight wear and a bit of fading to the color on the spine. $44.95

94. Hermann, Robert. DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY AND THE CALCULUS OF VARIATIONS.. Academic Press, 1968. 440 pages. Red hardback cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. A scarce title. $88.00

95. Hofmann-Wellenhof, B. K. Legat & M. Wieser. Navigation. Principles of Positioning and Guidance.. N.Y.: Springer, 2003. 427 pages. Glossy softcover binding shows slight wear to the edges. $54.00

96. Hosmer, George L. GEODESY. . New York: Wiley, 1946. 461 pages. Ex-library marks on spine and library ink stamps inside the front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The binding is tight. $17.50

97. Hueppe, Ferdinand (Biggs, Herman, M.-translator). THE METHODS OF BACTERIOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION. Translated by Hermann M. Biggs. With 31 woodcut illustrations.. New York: D. Appleton, 1890. 1890 printing. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Cloth on front joint is slightly split. Binding tight. An important biological work. Scarce. This is the 1890 edition. $15.00

98. Intellipro, Inc. & IntelliPro, Inc.. Multivariable Graphing Software.. Wiley, 1996. Software is housed inside a printed folder. $4.00

99. International Textbook Company. TEXTBOOK ON MARINE ENGINEERING. Arithmetic; Mensuration; Mechanics; Machine Elements; Mechanics of Fluids; Strength of Materials. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1902. Half-leather binding. Wear & scuffs to spine and corners. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Corners rubbed through. Binding tight. $22.50

100. International Textbook Company. LEVELING, CIRCULAR CURVES, STADIA AND PLANE-TABLE SURVEYING, TOPOGRAPHIC SURVEYING, HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYING, UNITED STATES LAND SURVEYS, MAPPING, ASTRONOMY. International Textbook Company #116. Scranton, PA: International Textbook Company, 1906. Leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and some fading to the binding. A few small paint splotches on the covers. Small tear to leather at top of headcap. The binding is tight. $12.00

101. Isham, C.J. Modern Differential Geometry for Physicists.. World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1989. 200 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $23.00

102. Jackson, John Eric. Sphere, Spheroid and Projections for Surveyors,. London-et al: Granada, 1981. 138 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The bottom corner has been bent back and is quite bumped, with a crease to the cloth. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and is soiled. $98.00

103. Jackson, Terence. FROM POLYNOMIALS TO SUMS OF SQUARES.. Bristol & Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1995. 184 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. Includes the 3.5" floppy disk inside the back cover. $10.50

104. Jacobsen, Virginia & Drew. HITCH-HIKING WITH JIMMY MICROBE. Book Two of the Jimmy Microbe Series.. Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company, 1939. 92 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A very scarce title. $150.00

105. Jerri, Abdul J. Student's Solutions Manual to Accompany Introduction to Integral Equations.. Sampling Publishing, 1999. 272 pages. Large softbound covers. Near new condition. $48.00

106. John Cassell Company. THE POPULAR EDUCATOR. Volume I & II bound together. 1852-53.. London: John Cassell Company, 1852. Black half leather binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Missing text pages 15-16. Corners are rubbed through and bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. With sections on ancient history, architecture, arithmetic, geography, botany, English and English grammar, French, geology, German, Latin, music, natural history, physiology and other miscellaneous topics. With five fold-out maps inserted between volume 1 and volume 2. $175.00

107. John Cassell Company. THE POPULAR EDUCATOR. Volume VI (6). 1855.. London: John Cassell Company, 1855. 820 pages. Volume 6 only. Black half-leather, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Some scuffing. Binding is tight. With a myriad of subjects included. Many woodcut illustrations. $75.00

108. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. ADVANCES IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY. Volume 1.. New York: Academic Press, 1963. 476 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $12.00

109. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 2.. New York: Academic Press, 1963. 398 pages. This is volume 2. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and chipping to the edges. $24.00

110. Katritzky, A. R.-editor. PHYSICAL METHODS IN HETEROCYCLIC CHEMISTRY, Volume 1.. New York: Academic Press, 1963. 346 pages. Volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. $15.00

111. Kaufmann, Stephen. Mathematica as a Tool.. Birkhauser, 2001. 440 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear and light soiling to the edges of the binding. $5.50

112. Kenelly, John W. & John G. Harvey. Explorations With Texas Instruments TI-85.. Academic Press, 1992. 349 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $5.50

113. Kilmister, C.W. Lagrangian Dynamics:. Logos P, 1967. 136 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has aware and rubbing to the edges and a couple of small chips and tears to the edges. $12.00

114. Kitchin, C. R. & Chris Kitchin. Telescopes and Techniques:. Springer-Verlag Telos, 1995. 204 pages. Softbound covers. The front corners are slightly bumped and there is light wear to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $11.95

115. Klinkert, John. Nautical Calculations Explained.. Cornell Maritime Press, 1969. 597 pages. A beautiful copy in very good condition. Clean and tightly bound. $33.00

116. Korovkin, P. P. Inequalities.. Pergamon-Press, 1961. 60 pages. Softbound covers show quite a bit of shelf wear out the spine and the edges of the covers. Slight discoloration to the paper covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $13.50

117. Kosniowski, Czes. Fun Mathematics on your Microcomputer.. Cambridge University Press, 1983. 199 pages. Spiral-bound softcover binding. There is slight wear to the covers, but overall very good condition. $16.00

118. Krakiwsky, E.J. & D.B. Thomson. GEODETIC POSITION COMPUTATIONS.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 99 pages. Softbound covers with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $20.00

119. Krakiwsky, Edward J. & D.E. Wells. Coordinate Systems in Geodesy.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 115 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $25.00

120. Krakiwsky, Edward J.-et al. A Manual for Geodetic Coordinate Transformations in the Maritimes. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1987. 68 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00

121. Krogdahl, Wasley S. Tensor Analysis Fundamentals and Applications.. Washington, D.C.: University Press of America, 1978. 626 pages. Softbound covers show quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few rough spots. The title page has a diagonal crease running down the middle. A scarce title. $95.00

122. Langley, R.B.-et al. STUDIES IN THE APPLICATION OF THE GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM TO DIFFERENTIAL POSITIONING.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: 1992. Softbound covers with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. The top part of the plastic spine is starting to come apart, but the binding is holding. An early treatise on GPS technology and its application. $30.00

123. Lapaz, Lincoln. SOME ASPECTS OF METEORITICS.. New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1958. 39 pages. Slight wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. There is an inscription at the top of the front cover that says "with the writer's compliments" $95.00

124. Lapaz, Lincoln. A PRELIMINARY REPORT ON THE DUMAS, MOORE COUNTRY, TEXAS, AEROLITE. a RECENT MACRO-SPICULAR RECOVERY FROM THE GLORIETTA, NEW MEXICO, FALL.. [n.p.]: Meteoritics, 1956. 20 pages. Softbound staple-bound covers. Light wear. This is an offprint from the periodical "Meteoritics". $20.00

125. Lapidus, Martin. THE COMPLEX VARIABLES PROGRAM.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1994. 159 pages. Spiral bound softcover binding. There is wear and some soiling to the covers. $25.00

126. Lemons, Don S. Perfect Form.. Princeton University Press, 1997. 144 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $31.00

127. Lindenbaum, Samuel D. Mathematical Methods in Physics.. World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1996. 464 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $24.00

128. Lipschutz, Seymour. Theory and Problems of General Topology.. McGraw-Hill, 1965. 238 pages. Large softbound covers show wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Some browned spots to some of the edges of the pages. $6.00

129. Loomis, Elias. ELEMENTS OF GEOMETRY AND CONIC SECTIONS.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 234 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather label on the spine. There is slight chipping to the leather at the top and the bottom of the spine. The corners are slightly worn through and there is some discoloration to the leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Overall a very nice copy of this early geometry title. $45.00

130. Ludvigsen, Malcolm. General Relativity, A Geometric Approach.. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1999. 217 pages. Fine condition. Never read. $115.00

131. Lugt, Hans J. Vortex Flow in Nature and Technology.. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company, 1995. 297 pages. A clean and tight copy. Overall very good condition. A very scarce and important title on the forces that create tornadoes, whirlpools and related natural phenomenon. $125.00

132. Mackie, J.B. (John Bullamore). Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors.. Hodder Arnold, 1985. 421 pages. Softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. There is some writing in pen at the bottom of the front cover. $31.00

133. Malik, S.C. Mathematical Analysis.. John Wiley & Sons, 1984. This is the 1984 edition. Shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, but is still presentable. $55.00

134. Maling, D.H. Measurements from Maps:. Pergamon, 1989. 577 pages. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. Pages clean and tightly bound. $125.00

135. Marks, Edward C.R. THE MANUFACTURE OF IRON AND STEEL TUBES.. Manchester, England: Technical Publishing Comnpany, 1903. 156 pages. Black cloth binding. There is a small chip to the cloth at the top of the spine. Corners rubbed and a few small stains to the covers. There is a spill stain to the last 5 or 6 pages at the top. A scarce technical book $125.00

136. Martin, Daniel. Manifold Theory: An Introduction for Mathematical Physicists (Mathematics and Its Applications.. N.Y.: Ellis Horwood Limited, 1991. 423 pages. The back cover has a reparied tear to the joint, with some tears to the paper covering the board, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $36.00

137. Matveev, A.N. Mechanics and Theory of Relativity.. Mir Publishers, 1989. 413 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some rubbing and slight fading to the covers. The front cover has a crease down the middle from being bent. $11.48

138. McKean, Henry & Victor Moll. Elliptic Curves. Function Theory, Geometry, Arithmetic.. Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1997. 280 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $69.00

139. Mebane, Alexander. THE CANADIAN FIREBALL PROCESSION OF 1913 FEBRUARY 9: OBSERVATIONS OF THE GREAT FIREBALL PROCESSION.. [n.p.]: Meteoritics, 1956. 19 pages. Softbound covers, VG condition. $20.00

140. Melluish, R.K. The Mathematics of Map Projections.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1931. 144 pages. 1931 Cambridge Press edition. Light shelf wear to the spine and cover edges. The dust jacket has wear and some chips to the edges, also some soiled spots, but jacket is still in presentable condition. $30.00

141. Mertikas, S.P. DIFFERENTIAL GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM NAVIGATION: A GEOMETRICAL ANALYSIS.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1983. 124 pages. Softbound covers bound in plastic spine binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00

142. Merton, Richard & Alfred Petersen. SCIENCE AND THE ECONOMIC ORDER.. Frankfurt, Germany: Mattallgesellschaft, 1956. First American edition. Brown leather binding. Spine slightly faded, otherwise VG in slipcase. $25.00

143. Mestre, Neville de. The Mathematics of Projectiles in Sport.. Cambridge University Press, 1990. 188 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $35.00

144. Mikusinski, Jan & Piotr Mikusinski. An Introduction to Analysis:. Wiley, 1993. 290 pages. Slight wear and light soiling to the covers. $9.25

145. Miller, Norman. Limits:. Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1964. Softbound covers show quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges. A few browned spots to the front cover. $9.00

146. Milne, William E. Numerical Calculus:. Princeton University Press, 1959. 1959 edition. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has some chips to the edges and browning to the paper. $6.00

147. Mitchell Ormsby MacKnight. THE ORBS OF HEAVEN: OR, THE PLANETARY AND STELLAR WORLDS. A POPULAR EXPOSITION OF THE GREAT DISCOVERIES AND THEORIES OF MODERN ASTRONOMY.. New York: Blakeman & Mason, 1863. 326 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There are a couple of scuffed and rubbed spots to the spine. The cloth at the bottom of the spine has a ca. 1" piece chipped away. $20.00

148. Mollin, Richard A. Fundamental Number Theory with Applications.. CRC-Press, 1998. 464 pages. Light shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $20.25

149. Montenbruck, Oliver & Thomas Pfleger; Dunlop, S. Astronomy on the Personal Computer.. Springer, 1997. 312 pages. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $28.50

150. Mould, Richard A. Basic Relativity.. N.Y.: Springer, 2001. 452 pages. Very light wear to the binding edges. $38.95

151. Moulton, Forest Ray. An Introduction of Celestial Mechanics.. Macmillan & Co, 1931. 437 pages. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A couple of scuff marks on the front cover. $25.00

152. Murray, Daniel A. An Elementary Course in the Integral Calculus.. New York-et al: American Book Company, 1898. Shelf wear, rubbing and fading to the binding. Binding is and the pages are clean. $12.00

153. Nabauer, Martha. Zu Hotine's "A Primer of Non-Classical Geodesy".. Munchen (Munich) Germany: Dayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1965. Large softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Text is in German. $35.00

154. Nassau, Jason John. Practical Astronomy.. McGraw Hill Book Company, 1948. Ex-library label on the spine. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. The corners are slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $5.00

155. Natanson, I.P. THEORY OF FUNCTIONS OF A REAL VARIABLE. Volume I only.. New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1955. 277 pages. This is volume 1 only. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine. The spine is cocked and the covers are faded. The binding is tight. $12.50

156. National Imagery and Mapping Agency. Radar Navigation and Maneuvering Board Manual. Seventh Edition 2001. Pub 1310.. Bethesda, Maryland: Lighthouse Press, 2008. 399 pages. Oblong yellow softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $40.00

157. Neumann, Michael M. & T. Len Miller. MATHEMATICA PROJECTS FOR VECTOR CALCULUS.. Kendall Hunt Publishing, 1996. 176 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges. A clean and tight copy. $68.50

158. Neville, Eric Harold & W.J. Langford. Primer on Elliptic Functions.. Oxford-et al: Pergamon Press, 1971. 216 pages. Ex-library copy, with library ink stamps and pockets inside the covers. A couple of small stains to the covers. The dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a library label at the bottom of the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and free from marking. A very scarce title. $125.00

159. Oberg, Erik. DRAFTSMAN'S MATHEMATICAL MANUAL, Second Edition.. UMI, 1995. This is a 1995 UMI book on demand paperback reprint. Light wear to the covers. $6.00

160. Oden, J. Tinsley & Leszek F. Demkowicz. Applied Functional Analysis.. CRC-Press, 1996. 672 pages. Near new condition. $74.00

161. Olcott, William Tyler. THE BOOK OF STARS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.. New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1923. 411 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. $15.00

162. Parker, D.F. FIELDS, FLOWS AND WAVES. AN INTRODUCTION TO CONTINUUM MODELS.. London-et al: Springer, 2003. 270 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. $9.95

163. Peirce, Benjamin. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON PLANE AND SPHERICAL TRIGONOMETRY:. Boston: J. Munroe, 1845. 359 pages. 1845 printing. Entirely rebound in red cloth. Some wear to the cloth at the spine and corner edges. The contents are complete. An early trigonometry publication. $45.00

164. Pierpont, James. The Theory of Functions of Real Variables. Set of 2 volumes.. Dover Publications, 1959. Set of 2 volumes. Softbound covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the covers. Slight soiling and discoloration to the covers. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

165. Platt, I. A LIBRARY OF WONDERS AND CURIOSITIES FOUND IN NATURE AND ART, SCIENCE AND LITERATURE.. New York: John B. Alden, 1884. 917 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed through. $55.00

166. Pollard, A.H. An Introduction to the Mathematics of Finance.. Sydney, Australia-et al.: Pergamon Press, 1978. 93 pages. Softcover binding. There is wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some rubbed spots to the covers. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $85.00

167. Pontrjagin, Lev S. Learning Higher Mathematics. Part 1-The Method of Coordinates. Part 2-Analysis of the Infinitely Small. Berlin & New York: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 302 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Light soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $65.95

168. Portney, Joe. Portney's Ponderables.. Litton Systems, Inc., 2000. 155 pages. Softcover binding. Very good condition. $16.50

169. Quackenbos, G.P. A PRACTICAL ARITHMETIC.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1866. 323 pages. Black leather spine shows wear to the edges and some scuffing and slight chipping. Paper over board covers. There is slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $25.00

170. Rana, Inder K. An Introduction to Measure & Integration.. London: Narosa Publishing House, 1997. 380 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Overall a solid copy. $85.00

171. Rassias, George M. & Themistocles M. Rassias. Differential Geometry, Calculus of Variations, and Their Applications.. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1985. 519 pages. Softcover binding. Ex-library, with library ink stamps inside the front cover and a library label on the spine. Light shelf wear only. A clean and tight copy. $60.00

172. Ray, Joseph. RAY'S ARITHMETIC, PART SECOND.. Cincinnati: W.B. Smith & Co, 1853. 160 pages. 1853 edition. Green cloth over board covers with black leather spine. The spine has chips to the top and bottom and rubbing and scoffing at the joints. The covers are worn through at the corners. There are a few scuffed and marked spots on the covers. The pages have foxing, but are tightly bound. $15.00

173. Rea, Ann E. ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON RUTHENIUM, RHODIUM AND IRIDIUM AS CATALYSTS, SELECTED REFERENCES WITH ABSTRACTS 1881 TO JUNE, 1959.. New York: International Nickel Company, 1959. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. $47.00

174. Reddy, B. Daya. Introductory Functional Analysis: . New York: Springer, 1997. 471 pages. Near new condition. $68.75

175. Richards, Eugene L. Elementary Treatise on Navigation and Nautical Astronomy.. American Book Company, 1901. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $18.00

176. Rivkind, Ya I. PROBLEMS IN MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS.. Groningen, The Netherlands: P. Noordhoff, 1963. 98 pages. Softbound covers. There is shelf wear and some rubbing to the covers. The bottom corners are bumped. $8.00

177. Robert, Alain. Advanced Calculus for Users.. Amsterdam-et al.: North-Holland, 1989. 364 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The edges of the text block have some browning. $90.00

178. Roberts, Joe. Elementary Number Theory:. The MIT Press, 1977. 672 pages. Softcover binding. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers. Some darkening to the covers at the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $59.00

179. Roderick, Lee. COURAGE: Orrin Hatch. Leading the Fight for Constitutional Rights.. Logan, Utah: Probitas Press, 2012. 608 pages. New condition, both book and dust jacket. $9.50

180. Roe, John. Elementary Geometry.. Oxford: Oxford University Press, USA, 1993. 307 pages. Softbound covers show slight shelf wear and the corners are bumped. There is a spill stain across the top strip of the first 100 or so pages, not affecting text. $16.00

181. Royal Academy of Science. HISTOIRE DE L'ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. (1742 edition). AVEC LES MEMOIRES DE MATHEMATIQUE, & DE PHYSIQUE, POUR LA MEME ANNEE. . Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1742. 208 pages. Original leather binding. The joint is cracked and loosening, but holding. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are rubbed. Three folding plates $200.00

182. Sands, Donald E. Vectors and Tensors in Crystallography.. New York: Dover Publications, 1995. 228 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. $48.00

183. Schlosser, W. & T. Schmidt-Kaler & E.F. Milone. Challenges of Astronomy:. Springer, 1991. 244 pages. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $6.00

184. Schultz, Joachim. Movement and Rhythms of the Stars: a Guide to Naked Eye Observation of Sun, Moon and Planets.. Worcester, England: Floris Books, 1986. 239 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. The spine is slightly cocked. The dust jacket has some fading and discoloration. Jacket also has a few chips to the edges. $60.00

185. Schultze. ANSWERS TO SCHULTZE'S ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA AND TO SCHULTZE'S ADVANCED ALGEBRA. . New York & London: Macmillan, 1916. 76 pages. Softcover binding. There are a few chips and small tears to the paper covers. $12.50

186. Schuster, Seymour. Elementary Vector Geometry.. Dover Publications, 2008. 224 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the binding. $4.75

187. Scriba, Carl-Heinz. Local Analysis: First Order Differential Equations and Differential Forms.. New York: VCH Publishing, 1994. 330 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and corners slightly bumped. $48.00

188. Scriptographic. WHAT EVERYONE SHOULD KNOW ABOUT FOCAULT PENDULUMS AND HOW THEY PROVE THE EARTH ROTATES!. Greenfield, Massachusetts: Scriptographic, 1964. 15 pages. Large softbound covers. There is discoloration and light staining to the covers. $10.00

189. Sell, William F. DEVELOPMENT LESSONS IN MENSURATION: WITH OVER A THOUSAND EXAMPLES AND PROBLEMS ILLUSTRATING THE PRACTICAL USE OF MENSURATION.. Chicago: A. Flanagan, 1903. 74 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Slight soiling to the covers. $12.50

190. Shepherd, F.A. Advanced Engineering Surveying:. Hodder Arnold, 1982. 288 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the covers. The bottom right corner of the cover has a small crease from being bent. $8.50

191. Shurman, Jerry. Geometry of the Quintic.. N.Y.-et al.: Wiley-Interscience, 1997. 200 pages. Glossy softbound covers. The corners are bumped and rubbed, but otherwise the book is in near very good condition. A clean and tight copy. $95.00

192. Silliman, B. & C. R. Goodrich-editors. THE WORLD OF SCIENCE, ART, AND INDUSTRY ILLUSTRATED FROM EXAMPLES IN THE NEW-YORK EXHIBITION, 1853-54.. New York: G. P. Putnam and Company, 1854. 207 pages. Large blue cloth covers with gilt-illustrated covers spine. There is wear and fading to the spine. There are some soiled and discolored spots to the cover. Shelf wear to the corners, with corners slightly bumped and starting to work through. There is a small strip off the spine cloth missing at the top of the spine. A few pages are protruding from the text block but there aren't any loose or missing pages. Beautiful woodcut illustrations throughout. A large book. $135.00

193. Simoson, Andrew J. Hesiod's Anvil:. Mathematical Association of America, 2007. 324 pages. Near new condition. $48.00

194. Slocum, Jonah. Celestial Navigation With a Pocket Calculator.. Basic Science Press, 1985. 111 pages. Softbound covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. There are a couple of small discolored spots to the covers. $23.50

195. Smith, Augustus W. AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON MECHANICS, EMBRACING THE THEORY OF STATICS AND DYNAMICS, AND ITS APPLICATION TO SOLIDS AND FLUIDS.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. This is the 1876 edition. 846add. Binding is tight. $15.00

196. Smith, Gerry. Celestial Navigation:. Adlard Coles, 2001. 144 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Near new condition. $48.00

197. Smith, Robert T. Calculus Multivariable.. New York: McGraw Hill Higher Education, 2001. 427 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. No CD is included with this copy. $22.25

198. Smith, Robert T.-et al. Student's Solutions Manual to Accompany Multivariable Calculus.. New York: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math, 2001. Softcover binding shows some wear to the edges of the covers. Slight soiling to the front cover. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $18.00

199. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXCPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1896 [ AND THE] REPORT OF THE US NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 727 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on Pueblo Indian Ruins near Winslow, Arizona, electricity, exhibits at the cotton states exhibition, and many of interesting articles. The Pueblo Indian article contains color plates. $10.00

200. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1894.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1896. 770 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on Antarctica, bronze casting in Japan, high-speed photography, science, electricity, meteorology, oceanography, and many other topics. $10.00

201. Smithsonian Institute. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1898.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 713 pages. Bound in full tan leather with red and black leather labels on the spine. Library ink stamp inside covers, but no ex-library evidence on the outer binding. There is some shelf wear the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped. There are some faded portions on the binding. Scarce in full leather. With numerous illustrations and fold-out charts. $35.00

202. Smithsonian Institute. EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution up to January 1, 1854 and the Proceedings of the Board up to July 8, 1854.. Washington, D.C.: A.O.P. Nicholson. Public Printer, 1854. 310 pages. $25.00

203. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of excellent scientific articles. $75.00

204. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY 1893. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. 771 pages. Bound in tan half leather, with beautiful marbled paper over board covers and endpapers. There is sun-fading to the leather spine and some wear to the edges and corners, but overall near very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Scarce in this binding and condition. $45.00

205. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration, Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items. $35.00

206. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1933. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. 476 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on meteors, flying fish, Indian manuscripts in Mexico, astronomy, physics, electricity, geology, and many other interesting topics. $15.00

207. Smithsonian Institution. PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. Volume XXI (21).. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. 933 pages. Black cloth covers show wear to the binding edges and the corners. The corners are slightly bumped. The front hinge has been nicely glue-repaired. This volume contains good articles on natural history, entomology, whales, and other items of interest. $45.00

208. Snover, Stephen L. & Mark A. Spikell. Brain Ticklers:. Prentice Hall, 1981. 268 pages. Light shelf wear. $4.75

209. Springer, C. Tensor and Vector Analysis:. ROLAND PRESS, 1962. Grey cloth covers show some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A solid and tight copy. $15.00

210. Stanley L. Levine Training Systems. GYRO FUNDAMENTALS:. John F. Rider, 1964. Softbound covers. There is wear to the edges of the cover. $6.50

211. Stillwell, John. Mathematics and Its History.. Springer-Verlag Telos, 1989. 371 pages. Very nice copy. $13.25

212. Stone, Richard. MATHEMATICS IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES AND OTHER ESSAYS.. Cambridge: M. I. T. Press, 1966. A few pages have underlining. Shelf wear to spine. Dust jacket has tape reinforcement to the edges, flaps & spine. $7.50

213. Story, Troy. Dynamics on Differential One-Forms.. iUniverse, 2002. 128 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $9.00

214. T. Nelson & Sons. THE STARS.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1900. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Color illustration on title page. $15.00

215. The Staff of REA. Numerical Analysis Problem Solver.. Research & Education Association, 1983. 888 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $18.00

216. Thomson, Donald B. & E.J. Krakiwsky & J. R. Adams. A MANUAL FOR GEODETIC POSITION COMPUTATIONS IN THE MARITIME PROVINCES.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1978. 150 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00

217. Timbs, John. WONDERFUL INVENTIONS: FROM THE MARINER'S COMPASS TO THE ELECTRIC TELEGRAPH CABLE.. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1868. 400 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Back joint is repaired with archival glue. $45.00

218. Tobey, W.M. Geodesy.. Ottawa, Canada: F.A. Acland, 1928. 104 pages. Softbound covers. There is chipping to the edges of the covers, with a few pieces of the front cover missing at the edges, but no text affected. There is some discoloration to the covers. The stapled binding is still tight and the pages are clean. $90.00

219. Torge, Wolfgang. Geodesy.. Berlin & New York: Walter De Gruyter Inc, 1991. 264 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges and corners. $31.25

220. Vanicek, P. BRIEF OUTLINE OF THE MOLODENSKIJ THEORY.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1974. 27 pages. $20.00

221. Vanicek, P. TENSORS.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1990. 93 pages. Softbound plastic spine binding. There is some wear to the edges of the covers. There is some soiling to the covers. $20.00

222. Vanicek, Petr. EARTH - POLE WOBBLE.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1991. 30 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $55.00

223. Vanicek, Petr & David E. Wells. THE LEAST-SQUARES APPROXIMATION AND RELATED TOPICS.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1988. 69 pages. Softbound plastic spine binding. There is some wear to the edges of the covers and a couple of small stained spots. $20.00

224. Veblen, Oswald & J.H.C Whitehead. THE FOUNDATIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY.. London: Cambridge University Press, 1932. 96 pages. Paper covers. Some soiling and discoloration to the binding. There is a tear along the outer joint of the front cover, with the front cover being about 2/3 torn, but still attached. $12.50

225. Visconti, Antoine. Introductory Differential Geometry for Physicists.. Singapore-et al.: World Scientific Pub Co Inc, 1992. 415 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light wear to edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. $24.00

226. Von Blum, Paul. A Life at the Margins:. Northridge, California: New World African Press, 2011. 232 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. Overall very good condition. $21.75

227. Wagon, Stan. Mathematica in Action.. Springer, 1999. 592 pages. VG+ condition. No international shipping on this book. $19.00

228. Wagon, Stan. The Power of Visualization.. Copper Mountain Colorado: Institute of Computation, 1994. 117 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $78.00

229. Walker, Peter. Examples and Theorems in Analysis.. Springer, 2003. 297 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $22.50

230. Walters, Nigel V. Principles of Perspective.. Watson Guptill Publications, 0. Very good in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $18.00

231. Wang, Li-Chung. Number Theory:. L.C. Wang Press, 1994. 207 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. There is light soiling to the covers as well. $30.00

232. Weatherburn, C.E. Advanced Vector Analysis:. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court Pub. Co, 1948. 222 pages. There is shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed and slightly bummed. There is a small gouge in the center of the spine cloth. $6.25

233. Webb, Jeffrey. Functions of Several Real Variables.. New York: Ellis Horwood Ltd, 1992. 289 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. $90.00

234. Weir, Alan J. General Integration and Measure.. Cambridge University Press, 1979. 312 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the binding and light soiling to the covers. $23.50

235. Wells, D.E & E.J. Krakiwsky. THE METHOD OF LEAST SQUARES.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1993. 180 pages. Softbound covers with plastic spine binding. Light shelf wear to the covers. $25.00

236. Wells, David Ernest. Matrices.. Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: University of New Brunswick, 1971. 87 pages. Softbound stapled spine binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the edges of the covers. $45.00

237. Wilder, Raymond L. William Leake Ayres. LECTURES IN TOPOLOGY. THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN CONFERENCE OF 1940.. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University of Michigan, 1941. 316 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $150.00

238. Williams, David. ELEMENTS OF MECHANICS.. Oxford University Press, 1997. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges. $4.95

239. Wolfram Research. Mathematica, Selected Tutorial Notes 1993.. Wolfram Media Inc, 1993. Glossy softbound covers. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $18.25

240. Work, Clyde E. Programmed Introduction to Dynamics. Second edition.. Aylsworth, 1976. Oblong softbound covers show shelf wear to the edges. $23.50

241. Work, Clyde E. Programmed Introduction to Dynamics. Second edition.. Aylsworth, 1976. Oblong softbound covers. The spine has been taped over and there is quite a bit of wear to the covers. The middle of the front cover has a crease and is partially torn from being folded over. The binding is tight. $17.50

242. Yokonuma, Takeo. Tensor Spaces and Exterior Algebra.. Providence, Rhode Island: American Mathematical Society, 1992. 131 pages. $55.00

243. Young, E.C. Vector and Tensor Analysis.. New York & Basel: Marcel Dekker Ltd, 1978. 526 pages. There is quite a bit of soiling to the covers. The spine has a split that has been repaired with archival glue. Looks kind of ugly on the outside, but the binding is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $38.00

244. Young, Laurence Chisholm. Lectures on the Calculus of Variations and Optimal Control Theory.. Chelsea Pub Co, 1980. 337 pages. Light shelf wear to the spin edges. $28.00

245. Zaanen, Adriaan C. Continuity, Integration and Fourier Theory.. Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K, 1989. 251 pages. Softcover binding. Light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $60.00

246. Zakatov, P.S. A Course in Higher Geodesy:. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Scientific Translations, 1962. 390 pages. Tranlslated from the Russian. Softbound covers. The covers are browned and discolored and show some wear to the edges. Binding is tight. $75.00

247. Zund, Joseph-et al. Martin Hotine: . Berlin-et al: Springer, 1991. 195 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $120.00

                                                                                                Home       Main Inventory Page