Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


World Exploration List

Last Updated July 22, 2010


1. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS OF THE NEW WORLD. London, G. Bell & Sons: 1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

2. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London, James Nisbet & Company: 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $125.00

3. Brassey, Annie. A VOYAGE IN THE SUNBEAM. OUR HOME ON THE OCEAN FOR ELEVEN MONTHS. Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Company: 1881. 511 pages. Brown gold-decorated pictorial covers are bright and clean. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The text block has some soiling. A clean and tight copy. $35.00

4. Colton, Olive A. RAMBLES ABROAD. Toledo, Ohio, Franklin: 1904. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00

5. Cornewall-Jones , R.J. SHIPS, SAILORS, AND THE SEA. London, Cassell & Company: 1887. 320 pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. $225.00

6. Dana, Richard Henry . TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. Set of 2 volumes. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1964. Two volume set. Light shelf wear, else VG in slipcase with wear to the edges. Beautifully illustrated. $25.00

7. Davidson, Norman James. THE ROMANCE OF MODERN PATHFINDERS: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE & SPORT IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD FROM ACCOUNTS BY THE PIONEERS THEMSELVES. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1935. 318 pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. With woodcut and photographic illustrations. $35.00

8. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2 inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00

9. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY, LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00

10. Franklin, Burt (Monsieur Joutel). JOUTEL'S JOURNAL OF LA SALLE'S LAST VOYAGE: A REPRINT (PAGE FOR PAGE AND LINE FOR LINE) OF THE FIRST ENGLISH TRANLSLATION, LONDON, 1714; WITH THE MAP OF THE ORIGINAL FRENCH EDITION PARIS, 1713, IN FACSIMILE; AND NOTES BY MELVILLE B. ANDERSON. New york, Burt Franklin: 1967. 229 pages. Facsimile edition. Hardback. $15.00

11. Harvey, R.A.N. HISTORY OF THE FRENCH IN AMERICA, WITH SIX YEARS OF LIFE AND TRAVEL IN THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC. Salt Lake City, Times Steam Print: 1885. 374 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. The bottom front cover has the leather partially peeled away. Nice marbled paper over boards. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. A very scarce title. $225.00

12. Hawes, J. TRAVELS IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford, CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners. Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the 1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $30.00

13. Head, Francis Bond. JOURNEYS ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1967. 174 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.50

14. Howard, Lawrence C. LOG OF THE EDWARD SEWALL, 1911-1912. Salem, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1958. 148 pages. Blue cloth shows slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $14.00

15. Hunter, John A. WHITE HUNTER: THE ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES OF A PROFESSIONAL BIG GAME HUNTER IN AFRICA. London, Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd: 1938. 1st Edition. 282 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are lightly worn and ever so slightly bumped. The top of the headcap has a very small tear. The binding material is made to resemble snake skin. Hinges are sound and the pages are clean. A very nice copy. This is the rare 1938 first edition. Published in very small numbers, this is one of the rarest and most sought-after of all African white hunting books. The author is widely recognized as the foremost authority and expert on early 20th-century African hunting. He spent many years hunting rhinos, lions, elephants, man-killing buffalo, and many other exotic and dangerous African animals. The significance of this work is that it describes in great detail the African wildlands in the years before World War II. $2800.00

16. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS. New York, Hurst & Company: 517 pages. This is an undeated reprint, probably ca. 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped. Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $35.00

17. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS. New York, Hurst & Company: 517 pages. This is an undated reprint, probably ca. 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped. Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $30.00

18. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1775. 384 pages. Beautifully rebound in brown half leather and marbled boards. 1775 edition. No errata sheet. Page 296 is misnumbered. This is the first edition of this title. Some scattered foxing to some pages. $250.00

19. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

20. Lorenz, D.E. THE 'ROUND THE WORLD TRAVELLER: A COMPLETE SUMMARY OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION. New York, Fleming H. Revell: 1927. 464 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. $5.00

21. Marchant, William (Andre Chevrillon). IN INDIA.Translated from the French of Andre Chevrillon. New York, Henry Holt: 1896. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.95

22. McMahon, William. A JOURNEY WITH THE SUN AROUND THE WORLD. Cleveland, Ohio, Catholic Universe: 1907. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.00

23. Mills, David. THE ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang: 1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. $25.00

24. Milner & Company. TALES OF BATTLES BY SEA AND LAND. London, Milner and Company: 1875. 384 pages. Blue cloth binding. Some warping to the covers and shelf wear to the spine and edges. There is a coffee spill stain affecting the first 5 or 6 pages of the book. Binding is tight. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $45.00

25. Nautical Almanac Office. THE AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1923. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1921. Fourth printing. Binding starting to split in the middle. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Chips and tears to paper edges. $9.95

26. Negri, N.C. THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS. The Story of an Arctic Expedition. London, Frederick Muller Ltd. : 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. Spine slightly cocked. $6.95

27. Nutting, C.C. FIJI-NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City, University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $44.00

28. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver & Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $60.00

29. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00

30. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE. Dayton, Ohio, Golden Parrot Publications: 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded. Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00

31. Qualtrough, E.F. THE SAILOR'S HANDY BOOK AND YACHTSMAN'S MANUAL. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1881. Later Printing. 594 pages. Full black semi-flexible leather binding. The front cover is slightly warped. There is some wear to the board edges and the corners. The title is in bright gold on the front cover and spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $150.00

32. Scull, W.E. A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD: INCLUDING INTERESTING ADVENTURES IN MANY LANDS. Washington, D.C., 1901. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped and rubbed. Numerous illustrations. $18.00

33. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto, Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

34. Senn, Nicholas. IN THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS. Chicago, W. B. Conkey: 1907. Some wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Clean & tight copy. Front cover has a groove at the edge from having a string wrapped around the book for a long period of time. $35.00

35. SHELDON, CHARLES. THE WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturarist in Northern Alaska. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1960. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00

36. Spratt, H.P. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF TRANSATLANTIC STEAM NAVIGATION, 1838-1938. London, Majesty's Stationary Office: 1938. Wrappers. Some light wear. $20.00

37. T. Nelson & Sons. IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel. London, T. Nelson and Sons: 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked. $55.00

38. Whitecar, William B. FOUR YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott & Co.: 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book, and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16 and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat and the mistakes they made. $1500.00

39. Wolff, Joseph. A MISSION TO BOKHARA. New York, Frederick A. Praeger: 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $10.00

Home       Main Inventory Page