Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
World Exploration List
Last Updated January 12, 2012
1. Adams, W. H. Davenport. IN
THE FAR EAST, A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN COCHIN CHINA,
CAMBODIA, LAOS, AND SIAM.. London: Thomas Nelson
& Sons, 1879. 1st Edition. 208 pages. This is the 1879 first edition. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few
small stains to the boards. Gold-illustrated front cover and spine. Scarce in
first edition. With quite a few nice woodcut illustrations. $150.00
2. Atkinson, Thomas. ORIENTAL
AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS ' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN
SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL
ASIA.. J.W. Bradley, 1859. 483 pages. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. There is a
small piece of the cloth torn away from the front board on the bottom right
corner. Some staining and stained spots to the front and back board. A few pages
have small smudges or foxed spots. $35.00
3. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS
OF THE NEW WORLD.. London: G. Bell & Sons,
1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
4. Baker, Samuel W. THE
NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS.. Philadelphia:
Lippincott & Company, 1871. 413 pages. Light purple cloth covers. There is
where and rubbing to the spine edges. The hinges and text blocks are type. With
two color maps, one is the frontispiece and the other is a fold out. $60.00
5. Blunt, Edmund M. THE
AMERICAN COAST PILOT: CONTAINING THE COURSES AND DISTANCES BETWEEN THE PRINCIPAL
HARBORS, CAPES, AND HEADLANDS, ON THE COAST OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA.. New
York: Edmund & George W. Blunt, 1827. 676 pages. Original full brown leather
(calf) with black leather label. There is wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Slight chipping to the leather at the edges of the spine. Some
scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. This
copy is missing two of the maps. In addition, the map of Long Island Harbour has
a hole at the fold that affects some of the text. An early edition of this
important American nautical navigation book. $225.00
6. Bonar, Horatius. THE
LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON.. London:
James Nisbet & Company, 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to
binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With
illustrations. $125.00
7. Brassey, Annie. A
VOYAGE IN THE SUNBEAM. OUR HOME ON THE OCEAN FOR ELEVEN MONTHS.. Chicago:
Belford, Clarke & Company, 1881. 511 pages. Brown gold-decorated pictorial
covers are bright and clean. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. The text block has some soiling. A clean and tight copy. $35.00
8. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO
TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London:
John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the
spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and
some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All
illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This
copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M.
Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of
the title page. $60.00
9. Chaillu, Paul Du. MY
APINGI KINGDOM: WITH LIFE IN THE GREAT SAHARA, AND SKETCHES IF THE CHASE OF THE
OSTRICH, HYENA.. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1871. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped and rubbed through. Some scuffed and faded spots to the covers. Hinges
starting, but holding. Still a solid copy. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00
10. Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES
TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1851. 213 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some
browning around the edges of the pages. $150.00
11. Collins, Perry McDounough. A
VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA: AND INCIDENTAL
NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1860. 390 pages. Pebbled green cloth shows
slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small minor and
discolored spots to the binding. Overall near very good condition. Illustrated
with nice full-page engravings. $65.00
12. Colton, Olive A. RAMBLES
ABROAD.. Toledo, Ohio: Franklin, 1904. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00
13. Cornewall-Jones , R.J. SHIPS,
SAILORS, AND THE SEA.. London: Cassell &
Company, 1887. 320 pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and
corners. Beautiful pictorial illustrated binding, with illustrations of ships in
color on the front cover and a lighthouse on the spine. $225.00
14. Cotter, Charles H. THE
COMPLETE COASTAL NAVIGATOR.. London: Hollis &
Carter, 1964. 320 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges. $12.50
15. Davidson, Norman James. THE
ROMANCE OF MODERN PATHFINDERS: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF EXPLORATION,
ADVENTURE & SPORT IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD FROM ACCOUNTS BY THE PIONEERS
THEMSELVES.. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. 318
pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. With woodcut and photographic illustrations. $35.00
16. Dawson, Edward Walter. THE
ISLES OF THE SEA: BEING AN ENTERTAINING NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND
INDIAN OCEANS, AND EMBRACING FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS OF THE ISLANDS OF
POLYNESIA, MICRONESIA, AND MELANESIA.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Betts & Company, 1886. 698 pages. Green pictorial illustrated
cloth covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. The bottom corners are
bumped and there is light rubbing to the other corners. A clean and tight copy.
Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes sections on Polynesian Islands, the Hawaiian
Islands, Micronesia, the Galapagos Islands, and other areas. $150.00
17. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE
LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY,
LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2).. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00
18. Evans, Albert S. OUR
SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear
to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through.
Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is
missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00
19. Fifield, L.W.J. Navigation
for Watchkeepers.. Butterworth-Heinemann, 1980.
424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear to the edges. $9.75
20. Franck, Harry A. ROAMING
THROUGH THE WEST INDIES.. N.Y.: The Century Co.,
1920. 486 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Numerous photographic illustrations. $10.00
21. Franklin, Burt (Monsieur Joutel). JOUTEL'S
JOURNAL OF LA SALLE'S LAST VOYAGE: A REPRINT (PAGE FOR PAGE AND LINE FOR LINE)
OF THE FIRST ENGLISH TRANLSLATION, LONDON, 1714; WITH THE MAP OF THE ORIGINAL
FRENCH EDITION PARIS, 1713, IN FACSIMILE; AND NOTES BY MELVILLE B. ANDERSON.. New
york: Burt Franklin, 1967. 229 pages. Facsimile edition. Hardback. $15.00
22. Greenwood, James. THE
ADVENTURES OF REUBEN DAVIDGER:. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1866. 344 pages. Original cloth covers with gold illustrated
spine. Old ex-library label on the spine, but no other evidence of ex-library.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with a few small
chips to the cloth of the spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $22.50
23. Hassaurek, F. FOUR
YEARS AMONG SPANISH-AMERICANS.. London: Sampson
Low, Son & Marston, 1868. 401 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $90.00
24. Head, Francis Bond. JOURNEYS
ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. . Carbondale,
Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. 174 pages. Some shelf wear
to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.50
25. Howard, Lawrence C. LOG
OF THE EDWARD SEWALL, 1911-1912.. Salem,
Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1958. 148 pages. Blue cloth shows slight wear. A
clean and tight copy. $15.00
26. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS
AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS.. New
York: Hurst & Company, 517 pages. This is an undeated reprint, probably ca.
1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped.
Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $35.00
27. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS
AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS.. New
York: Hurst & Company, 517 pages. This is an undated reprint, probably ca.
1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped.
Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $30.00
28. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.. London:
Strahan, 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
29. Knox, Thomas W. OVERLAND
THROUGH ASIA:. 608: American Publishing Company,
1871. 608 pages. Heavy shelfware to the spine edges and corners. There are some
chips missing from the cloth at the bottom and top of the spine. The hinges and
joints are cracked, but the binding is holding. Some fading and discoloration to
the covers. $55.00
30. Knox, Thomas Wallace. BACKSHEESH!
OR LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE ORIENT. With Descriptive and Humorous Sketches of
Sights and Scenes over the Atlantic, Down the Danube, Crimea, Turkey,
Greece...in Nubia, and Equatorial Africa.. Hartford,
Connecticut: A.D. Worthington, 1875. 694 pages. Brown leather binding with black
leather labels on the spine. The bottom section of the leather is missing from
the spine, measuring about two inches. The corners are rubbed through and there
are a few small stains to the covers. The text block is sound and the binding is
tight. $60.00
31. Littlehales, G.W. THE
DEVELOPMENT OF GREAT CIRCLE SAILING. H.O.90 . Washington,
D.C.: U.S. Hydrographic Office, 1899. 63 pages. 1899 first edition. Black cloth
cover shows some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight
rubbing to the gold titles on the spine cover. The bottom corners show some
bumping. Maps and charts are complete and the binding is tight. $50.00
32. Lorenz, D.E. THE
'ROUND THE WORLD TRAVELLER: A COMPLETE SUMMARY OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION. . New
York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. 464 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to the spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. $5.00
33. Lynch, W.F. NARRATIVE
OF THE UNITED STATES ' EXPEDITION TO THE RIVER JORDAN AND THE DEAD SEA.. Philadelphia:
Lea and Blanchard, 1856. 509 pages. 1856 edition. Original black cloth covers.
There is wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some fading and scuffed
spots, but overall a clean and tight copy. Folding maps are included, including
a nice large fully map near the front of the book. $55.00
34. Macleod, Norman. EASTWARD..
London & New York: Alexander Strahan,
Publisher, 1866. 304 pages. Original green cloth covers with gold decoration on
cover and spine. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with
the bottom corners rubbed slightly through. Binding is sound and pages are
clean. Includes large folding map opposite the title page inside the front
cover. $90.00
35. McMahon, William. A
JOURNEY WITH THE SUN AROUND THE WORLD.. Cleveland,
Ohio: Catholic Universe, 1907. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$22.00
36. Meikle, James. THE
TRAVELLER; MEDITATIONS OF VARIOUS SUBJECTS WRITTEN ON BOARD A MAN OF WAR. . New
York: S. Dodge, 1811. 360 pages. Full brown leather binding. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rubbing and some scuffing to the
leather covers. $60.00
37. Mills, David. THE
ENGLISH IN AFRICA.. Toronto: George N. Morang,
1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at
beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. Front and back hinges are quite
cracked, but holding. $12.50
38. Milner & Company. TALES
OF BATTLES BY SEA AND LAND.. London: Milner and
Company, 1875. 384 pages. Blue cloth binding. Some warping to the covers and
shelf wear to the spine and edges. There is a coffee spill stain affecting the
first 5 or 6 pages of the book. Binding is tight. This copy was the personal
copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and
spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran
away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled
around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in
1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University
of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $45.00
39. Moodie, Susanna. ROUGHING
IT IN THE BUSH; OR, LIFE IN CANADA.. New York:
George P. Putnam & Company, 1852. 224 pages. Black half leather binding,
with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners rubbed through. Binding has a very slight lean. Light foxing to
a few pages. Light wear. Binding is in exceptional condition, clean and
tight. Hinges and text block are sound. Overall a beautful copy. $125.00
40. Myers, H.M. LIFE
AND NATURE UNDER THE TROPICS: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THE ANDES, AND ON
THE ORINOCO, RIO NEGRO, AMAZONS, AND IN CENTRAL AMERICA.. New
York: D. Appleton and company, 1871. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. $65.00
41. Nautical Almanac Office. THE
AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1923.. Washington,
DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1921. Fourth printing. Binding starting to split in
the middle. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Chips and tears to paper
edges. $9.95
42. Negri, N.C. THE
VALLEY OF SHADOWS. The Story of an Arctic Expedition.. London:
Frederick Muller Ltd. , 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to the edges. Spine slightly cocked. $6.95
43. Newcomb, Raymond Lee. OUR
LOST EXPLORERS: THE NARRATIVE OF THE JEANETTE ARCTIC EXPEDITION AS RELATED BY
THE SURVIVORS.... Hartford, Connecticut: American
Publishing Company, 1882. 479 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some staining on the fore-edge of the text
block. A few rubbed spots to the covers. $75.00
44. Noice, Alison & James Stevens. The
Adlard Coles Book of Navigation Exercises.. Adlard
Coles, 2003. 96 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Near new condition.
Includes foldout maps and charts at the back of the book. $19.00
45. Nutting, C.C. FIJI-NEW
ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC
EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS.. Iowa City:
University of Iowa, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The
expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by
the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An
excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes
separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of
botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $44.00
46. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES
OF AFRICAN LIFE.. New York: Edwin S. Gorham, 1924.
Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and
people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00
47. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT
STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE.. Dayton,
Ohio: Golden Parrot Publications, 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers.
Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded.
Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a
construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and
adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00
48. Qualtrough, E.F. THE
SAILOR'S HANDY BOOK AND YACHTSMAN'S MANUAL.. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. Later Printing. 594 pages. Full black
semi-flexible leather binding. The front cover is slightly warped. There is some
wear to the board edges and the corners. The title is in bright gold on the
front cover and spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title. This copy was
the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born
in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of
16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had
traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the
University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was
the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he
for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is
one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his
landscape and historical scene paintings. $150.00
49. Robbins, Archibald [1792 - 1865].. A
JOURNAL, COMPRISING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF THE BRIG COMMERCE, of Hartford,
James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815; Also
of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Silas Andrus, 1818. 275 pages. This is the 1851 edition. Brown
cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped and starting
to rub through. There is a chip to the cloth at the top of the spine, about
1/2". There is a coffee spill stain across the upper half of the pages
through about page 20 or so. No map with this book. This later reprint may not
have been issued with the map, as there isn't one called for in the table of
contents. $45.00
50. Sargent, Epes & William C.
Cunnington. THE WONDERS OF THE ARCTIC WORLD, A
HISTORY OF ALL THE RESEARCHES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE FROZEN REGIONS OF THE NORTH
TOGETHER WITH A COMPLETE AND RELIABLE HISTORY OF THE POLARIS EXPEDITION.. Philadelphia:
Philadelphia Book Company, 1873. 651 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly dulled. Binding
is tight. $27.00
51. Scull, W.E. A
JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD: INCLUDING INTERESTING ADVENTURES IN MANY LANDS.. Washington,
D.C.: 1901. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners
bumped and rubbed. Numerous illustrations. $18.00
52. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto,
Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
53. Senn, Nicholas. IN
THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS.. Chicago: W. B. Conkey,
1907. Some wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Clean & tight copy.
Front cover has a groove at the edge from having a string wrapped around the
book for a long period of time. $35.00
54. SHELDON, CHARLES. THE
WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturarist in Northern Alaska.. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00
55. Skelton, R.A. DECORATIVE
PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURIES.. London
& New York: Staples Press, 1952. 80 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
56. Smith, D. Murray. ROUND
THE WORLD, A STORY OF TRAVEL COMPILED FROM THE NARRATIVE OF IDA PFEIFFER.. London:
T. Nelson & Sons, 1890. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $15.00
57. Spratt, H.P. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF TRANSATLANTIC STEAM NAVIGATION, 1838-1938.. London:
Majesty's Stationary Office, 1938. Wrappers. Some light wear. $20.00
58. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the
two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates.
$100.00
59. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A
small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is
not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an
exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library
rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and
Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento.
Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in
many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped
establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting
distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books
reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical
"Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely
rare book. $450.00
60. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly
rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly
rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book
holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This
book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one
of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first
issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California
association of an extremely rare book. $500.00
61. Symondson, F.W.H. TWO
YEARS ABAFT THE MAST, OR LIFE AS A SEA APPRENTINCE.. Philadelphia:
David McKay, 1884. 379 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. A few pages have dampstains at
the bottom edge. $45.00
62. T. Nelson & Sons. IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked. $55.00
63. Taylor, Bayard. CYCLOPAEDIA
OF MODERN TRAVEL. A RECORD OF ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY FOR THE PAST
SIXTY YEARS. Set of two volumes.. New York: Moore,
Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1861. Set of two volumes. Both volumes are bound in
1/2 leather, with beautiful leather spines. Raised bands and leather labels on
the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. Slight warping to the covers.There are
some scuffed and rubbed spots to the leather, but not serious. Page edges are
marbled. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. A beautiful set. $200.00
64. Taylor, Bayard. EGYPT
AND ICELAND IN THE YEAR 1874.. New York: G.P.
Putnams, 1875. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. The back cover has fading from water contact.
$12.50
65. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS
IN ARABIA.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1893. 296 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. This was issued as
part of the publishers Library of Travel series. $18.00
66. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS
IN GREECE AND RUSSIA, WITH AN EXCURSION TO CRETE.. New
York: G. P. Putnam, 1859. 426 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding
and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. $20.00
67. Taylor, E.G.R. & M.W. Richey. THE
GEOMETRICAL SEAMAN: A BOOK OF EARLY NAUTICAL INSTRUMENTS.. London:
Hollis & Carter for the Institute of Navigation, 1962. 112 pages. Slight
shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $48.00
68. United States Publishing Company. ALL
ROUND THE WORLD, OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN EVERY LAND. BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL
AND HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LOVE, COURTSHIP
AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF MANY NATIONS.. New
York: United States Publishing Company, 1873. 606 pages. 1873 edition. Original
brown cltoh with gilt-decorated spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Large folding map near the front of
the book has a long repaired tear along one of the folds. This was done with
archival tape. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $150.00
69. Warner, Charles Dudley. A
ROUNDABOUT JOURNEY.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and
Company, 1884. 360 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00
70. Warren, Henry W. SIGHTS
AND INSIGHTS, OR KNOWLEDGE BY TRAVEL.. New York
& Cincinnati: Nelson & Phillips and Hitchcock & Walden, 1876. 299
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed
through. Some of the cloth is worn away at the edges of the spine. $20.00
71. Whitecar, William B. FOUR
YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian,
and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9.. Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As
with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with
marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few
scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is
tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and
photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the
title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book,
and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as
an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with
ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16
and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical
copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his
experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period
and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat
and the mistakes they made. $1500.00
72. William D. Ticknor. DESULTORY
REMINISCENCES OF A TOUR THROUGH GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND FRANCE. By an
American.. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1838. 364
pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Fading to the
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $160.00
73. Wolff, Joseph. A
MISSION TO BOKHARA.. New York: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the
jacket. $10.00