Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


World Exploration List

Last Updated January 12, 2012


1. Adams, W. H. Davenport. IN THE FAR EAST, A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN COCHIN CHINA, CAMBODIA, LAOS, AND SIAM.. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1879. 1st Edition. 208 pages. This is the 1879 first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few small stains to the boards. Gold-illustrated front cover and spine. Scarce in first edition. With quite a few nice woodcut illustrations. $150.00

2. Atkinson, Thomas. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS ' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA.. J.W. Bradley, 1859. 483 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. There is a small piece of the cloth torn away from the front board on the bottom right corner. Some staining and stained spots to the front and back board. A few pages have small smudges or foxed spots. $35.00

3. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS OF THE NEW WORLD.. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

4. Baker, Samuel W. THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS.. Philadelphia: Lippincott & Company, 1871. 413 pages. Light purple cloth covers. There is where and rubbing to the spine edges. The hinges and text blocks are type. With two color maps, one is the frontispiece and the other is a fold out. $60.00

5. Blunt, Edmund M. THE AMERICAN COAST PILOT: CONTAINING THE COURSES AND DISTANCES BETWEEN THE PRINCIPAL HARBORS, CAPES, AND HEADLANDS, ON THE COAST OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA.. New York: Edmund & George W. Blunt, 1827. 676 pages. Original full brown leather (calf) with black leather label. There is wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Slight chipping to the leather at the edges of the spine. Some scuffing to the leather. Corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. This copy is missing two of the maps. In addition, the map of Long Island Harbour has a hole at the fold that affects some of the text. An early edition of this important American nautical navigation book. $225.00

6. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON.. London: James Nisbet & Company, 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $125.00

7. Brassey, Annie. A VOYAGE IN THE SUNBEAM. OUR HOME ON THE OCEAN FOR ELEVEN MONTHS.. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1881. 511 pages. Brown gold-decorated pictorial covers are bright and clean. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The text block has some soiling. A clean and tight copy. $35.00

8. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London: John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M. Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. $60.00

9. Chaillu, Paul Du. MY APINGI KINGDOM: WITH LIFE IN THE GREAT SAHARA, AND SKETCHES IF THE CHASE OF THE OSTRICH, HYENA.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Some scuffed and faded spots to the covers. Hinges starting, but holding. Still a solid copy. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00

10. Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1851. 213 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some browning around the edges of the pages. $150.00

11. Collins, Perry McDounough. A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA: AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1860. 390 pages. Pebbled green cloth shows slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small minor and discolored spots to the binding. Overall near very good condition. Illustrated with nice full-page engravings. $65.00

12. Colton, Olive A. RAMBLES ABROAD.. Toledo, Ohio: Franklin, 1904. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00

13. Cornewall-Jones , R.J. SHIPS, SAILORS, AND THE SEA.. London: Cassell & Company, 1887. 320 pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial illustrated binding, with illustrations of ships in color on the front cover and a lighthouse on the spine. $225.00

14. Cotter, Charles H. THE COMPLETE COASTAL NAVIGATOR.. London: Hollis & Carter, 1964. 320 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $12.50

15. Davidson, Norman James. THE ROMANCE OF MODERN PATHFINDERS: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF EXPLORATION, ADVENTURE & SPORT IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD FROM ACCOUNTS BY THE PIONEERS THEMSELVES.. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. 318 pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. With woodcut and photographic illustrations. $35.00

16. Dawson, Edward Walter. THE ISLES OF THE SEA: BEING AN ENTERTAINING NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS, AND EMBRACING FULL AND AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS OF THE ISLANDS OF POLYNESIA, MICRONESIA, AND MELANESIA.. Hartford, Connecticut: Betts & Company, 1886. 698 pages. Green pictorial illustrated cloth covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. The bottom corners are bumped and there is light rubbing to the other corners. A clean and tight copy. Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes sections on Polynesian Islands, the Hawaiian Islands, Micronesia, the Galapagos Islands, and other areas. $150.00

17. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY, LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2).. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00

18. Evans, Albert S. OUR SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford, Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00

19. Fifield, L.W.J. Navigation for Watchkeepers.. Butterworth-Heinemann, 1980. 424 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear to the edges. $9.75

20. Franck, Harry A. ROAMING THROUGH THE WEST INDIES.. N.Y.: The Century Co., 1920. 486 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Numerous photographic illustrations. $10.00

21. Franklin, Burt (Monsieur Joutel). JOUTEL'S JOURNAL OF LA SALLE'S LAST VOYAGE: A REPRINT (PAGE FOR PAGE AND LINE FOR LINE) OF THE FIRST ENGLISH TRANLSLATION, LONDON, 1714; WITH THE MAP OF THE ORIGINAL FRENCH EDITION PARIS, 1713, IN FACSIMILE; AND NOTES BY MELVILLE B. ANDERSON.. New york: Burt Franklin, 1967. 229 pages. Facsimile edition. Hardback. $15.00

22. Greenwood, James. THE ADVENTURES OF REUBEN DAVIDGER:. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 344 pages. Original cloth covers with gold illustrated spine. Old ex-library label on the spine, but no other evidence of ex-library. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with a few small chips to the cloth of the spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $22.50

23. Hassaurek, F. FOUR YEARS AMONG SPANISH-AMERICANS.. London: Sampson Low, Son & Marston, 1868. 401 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $90.00

24. Head, Francis Bond. JOURNEYS ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. . Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press, 1967. 174 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.50

25. Howard, Lawrence C. LOG OF THE EDWARD SEWALL, 1911-1912.. Salem, Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1958. 148 pages. Blue cloth shows slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $15.00

26. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS.. New York: Hurst & Company, 517 pages. This is an undeated reprint, probably ca. 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped. Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $35.00

27. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS.. New York: Hurst & Company, 517 pages. This is an undated reprint, probably ca. 1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped. Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $30.00

28. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.. London: Strahan, 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

29. Knox, Thomas W. OVERLAND THROUGH ASIA:. 608: American Publishing Company, 1871. 608 pages. Heavy shelfware to the spine edges and corners. There are some chips missing from the cloth at the bottom and top of the spine. The hinges and joints are cracked, but the binding is holding. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. $55.00

30. Knox, Thomas Wallace. BACKSHEESH! OR LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE ORIENT. With Descriptive and Humorous Sketches of Sights and Scenes over the Atlantic, Down the Danube, Crimea, Turkey, Greece...in Nubia, and Equatorial Africa.. Hartford, Connecticut: A.D. Worthington, 1875. 694 pages. Brown leather binding with black leather labels on the spine. The bottom section of the leather is missing from the spine, measuring about two inches. The corners are rubbed through and there are a few small stains to the covers. The text block is sound and the binding is tight. $60.00

31. Littlehales, G.W. THE DEVELOPMENT OF GREAT CIRCLE SAILING. H.O.90 . Washington, D.C.: U.S. Hydrographic Office, 1899. 63 pages. 1899 first edition. Black cloth cover shows some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Slight rubbing to the gold titles on the spine cover. The bottom corners show some bumping. Maps and charts are complete and the binding is tight. $50.00

32. Lorenz, D.E. THE 'ROUND THE WORLD TRAVELLER: A COMPLETE SUMMARY OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION. . New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1927. 464 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. $5.00

33. Lynch, W.F. NARRATIVE OF THE UNITED STATES ' EXPEDITION TO THE RIVER JORDAN AND THE DEAD SEA.. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1856. 509 pages. 1856 edition. Original black cloth covers. There is wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some fading and scuffed spots, but overall a clean and tight copy. Folding maps are included, including a nice large fully map near the front of the book. $55.00

34. Macleod, Norman. EASTWARD.. London & New York: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 304 pages. Original green cloth covers with gold decoration on cover and spine. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with the bottom corners rubbed slightly through. Binding is sound and pages are clean. Includes large folding map opposite the title page inside the front cover. $90.00

35. McMahon, William. A JOURNEY WITH THE SUN AROUND THE WORLD.. Cleveland, Ohio: Catholic Universe, 1907. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.00

36. Meikle, James. THE TRAVELLER; MEDITATIONS OF VARIOUS SUBJECTS WRITTEN ON BOARD A MAN OF WAR. . New York: S. Dodge, 1811. 360 pages. Full brown leather binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rubbing and some scuffing to the leather covers. $60.00

37. Mills, David. THE ENGLISH IN AFRICA.. Toronto: George N. Morang, 1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. Front and back hinges are quite cracked, but holding. $12.50

38. Milner & Company. TALES OF BATTLES BY SEA AND LAND.. London: Milner and Company, 1875. 384 pages. Blue cloth binding. Some warping to the covers and shelf wear to the spine and edges. There is a coffee spill stain affecting the first 5 or 6 pages of the book. Binding is tight. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $45.00

39. Moodie, Susanna. ROUGHING IT IN THE BUSH; OR, LIFE IN CANADA.. New York: George P. Putnam & Company, 1852. 224 pages. Black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Binding has a very slight lean. Light foxing to a few pages. Light wear. Binding is in exceptional condition, clean and tight. Hinges and text block are sound. Overall a beautful copy. $125.00

40. Myers, H.M. LIFE AND NATURE UNDER THE TROPICS: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THE ANDES, AND ON THE ORINOCO, RIO NEGRO, AMAZONS, AND IN CENTRAL AMERICA.. New York: D. Appleton and company, 1871. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. $65.00

41. Nautical Almanac Office. THE AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1923.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1921. Fourth printing. Binding starting to split in the middle. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Chips and tears to paper edges. $9.95

42. Negri, N.C. THE VALLEY OF SHADOWS. The Story of an Arctic Expedition.. London: Frederick Muller Ltd. , 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. Spine slightly cocked. $6.95

43. Newcomb, Raymond Lee. OUR LOST EXPLORERS: THE NARRATIVE OF THE JEANETTE ARCTIC EXPEDITION AS RELATED BY THE SURVIVORS.... Hartford, Connecticut: American Publishing Company, 1882. 479 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some staining on the fore-edge of the text block. A few rubbed spots to the covers. $75.00

44. Noice, Alison & James Stevens. The Adlard Coles Book of Navigation Exercises.. Adlard Coles, 2003. 96 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Near new condition. Includes foldout maps and charts at the back of the book. $19.00

45. Nutting, C.C. FIJI-NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS.. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $44.00

46. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE.. New York: Edwin S. Gorham, 1924. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00

47. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE.. Dayton, Ohio: Golden Parrot Publications, 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded. Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00

48. Qualtrough, E.F. THE SAILOR'S HANDY BOOK AND YACHTSMAN'S MANUAL.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. Later Printing. 594 pages. Full black semi-flexible leather binding. The front cover is slightly warped. There is some wear to the board edges and the corners. The title is in bright gold on the front cover and spine. The binding is tight. A scarce title. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $150.00

49. Robbins, Archibald [1792 - 1865].. A JOURNAL, COMPRISING AN ACCOUNT OF THE LOSS OF THE BRIG COMMERCE, of Hartford, James Riley, Master, Upon the Western Coast of Africa, August 28th, 1815; Also of the Slavery and Sufferings of the Author and the Rest of the Crew.. Hartford, Connecticut: Silas Andrus, 1818. 275 pages. This is the 1851 edition. Brown cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges. The corners are bumped and starting to rub through. There is a chip to the cloth at the top of the spine, about 1/2". There is a coffee spill stain across the upper half of the pages through about page 20 or so. No map with this book. This later reprint may not have been issued with the map, as there isn't one called for in the table of contents. $45.00

50. Sargent, Epes & William C. Cunnington. THE WONDERS OF THE ARCTIC WORLD, A HISTORY OF ALL THE RESEARCHES AND DISCOVERIES IN THE FROZEN REGIONS OF THE NORTH TOGETHER WITH A COMPLETE AND RELIABLE HISTORY OF THE POLARIS EXPEDITION.. Philadelphia: Philadelphia Book Company, 1873. 651 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly dulled. Binding is tight. $27.00

51. Scull, W.E. A JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD: INCLUDING INTERESTING ADVENTURES IN MANY LANDS.. Washington, D.C.: 1901. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped and rubbed. Numerous illustrations. $18.00

52. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto, Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

53. Senn, Nicholas. IN THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS.. Chicago: W. B. Conkey, 1907. Some wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Clean & tight copy. Front cover has a groove at the edge from having a string wrapped around the book for a long period of time. $35.00

54. SHELDON, CHARLES. THE WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturarist in Northern Alaska.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00

55. Skelton, R.A. DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURIES.. London & New York: Staples Press, 1952. 80 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

56. Smith, D. Murray. ROUND THE WORLD, A STORY OF TRAVEL COMPILED FROM THE NARRATIVE OF IDA PFEIFFER.. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1890. 208 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

57. Spratt, H.P. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF TRANSATLANTIC STEAM NAVIGATION, 1838-1938.. London: Majesty's Stationary Office, 1938. Wrappers. Some light wear. $20.00

58. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates. $100.00

59. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento. Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $450.00

60. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $500.00

61. Symondson, F.W.H. TWO YEARS ABAFT THE MAST, OR LIFE AS A SEA APPRENTINCE.. Philadelphia: David McKay, 1884. 379 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. A few pages have dampstains at the bottom edge. $45.00

62. T. Nelson & Sons. IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked. $55.00

63. Taylor, Bayard. CYCLOPAEDIA OF MODERN TRAVEL. A RECORD OF ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY FOR THE PAST SIXTY YEARS. Set of two volumes.. New York: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1861. Set of two volumes. Both volumes are bound in 1/2 leather, with beautiful leather spines. Raised bands and leather labels on the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. Slight warping to the covers.There are some scuffed and rubbed spots to the leather, but not serious. Page edges are marbled. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. A beautiful set. $200.00

64. Taylor, Bayard. EGYPT AND ICELAND IN THE YEAR 1874.. New York: G.P. Putnams, 1875. 282 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. The back cover has fading from water contact. $12.50

65. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS IN ARABIA.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. 296 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. This was issued as part of the publishers Library of Travel series. $18.00

66. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS IN GREECE AND RUSSIA, WITH AN EXCURSION TO CRETE.. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1859. 426 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. $20.00

67. Taylor, E.G.R. & M.W. Richey. THE GEOMETRICAL SEAMAN: A BOOK OF EARLY NAUTICAL INSTRUMENTS.. London: Hollis & Carter for the Institute of Navigation, 1962. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $48.00

68. United States Publishing Company. ALL ROUND THE WORLD, OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN EVERY LAND. BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LOVE, COURTSHIP AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF MANY NATIONS.. New York: United States Publishing Company, 1873. 606 pages. 1873 edition. Original brown cltoh with gilt-decorated spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Large folding map near the front of the book has a long repaired tear along one of the folds. This was done with archival tape. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $150.00

69. Warner, Charles Dudley. A ROUNDABOUT JOURNEY.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1884. 360 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

70. Warren, Henry W. SIGHTS AND INSIGHTS, OR KNOWLEDGE BY TRAVEL.. New York & Cincinnati: Nelson & Phillips and Hitchcock & Walden, 1876. 299 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Some of the cloth is worn away at the edges of the spine. $20.00

71. Whitecar, William B. FOUR YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian, and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book, and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16 and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat and the mistakes they made. $1500.00

72. William D. Ticknor. DESULTORY REMINISCENCES OF A TOUR THROUGH GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND FRANCE. By an American.. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1838. 364 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Fading to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $160.00

73. Wolff, Joseph. A MISSION TO BOKHARA.. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $10.00

Home       Main Inventory Page