Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
World Exploration List
Last Updated January 18, 2010
1. Bakeless, Katherine and John. EXPLORERS
OF THE NEW WORLD. London, G. Bell & Sons:
1957. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
2. Beston, Henry . THE
BOOK OF GALLANT VAGABONDS. New York, George H.
Doran: 1925. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to
edges. $35.00
3. Bonar, Horatius. THE
LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London,
James Nisbet & Company: 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to
binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With
illustrations. $175.00
4. Borup, George. A
TENDERFOOT WITH PEARY. New York, Frederick A.
Stokes: 1911. Shelf wear and some soiling. Extremities quite shelf-worn. $20.00
5. Colton, Olive A. RAMBLES
ABROAD. Toledo, Ohio, Franklin: 1904. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
6. Dana, Richard Henry . TWO
YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA. Set of 2 volumes. Los
Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1964. Two volume set. Light shelf wear, else VG in
slipcase with wear to the edges. Beautifully illustrated. $25.00
7. Davidson, Norman James. THE
ROMANCE OF MODERN PATHFINDERS: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF EXPLORATION,
ADVENTURE & SPORT IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD FROM ACCOUNTS BY THE PIONEERS
THEMSELVES. Philadelphia, Lippincott: 1935. 318
pages. Beautiful pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. With woodcut and photographic illustrations. $35.00
8. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS
FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New
York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2
inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00
9. Downey, Joseph T. THE
CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF
CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 1963. Fourth printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $8.50
10. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE
LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY,
LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00
11. Franklin, Burt (Monsieur Joutel). JOUTEL'S
JOURNAL OF LA SALLE'S LAST VOYAGE: A REPRINT (PAGE FOR PAGE AND LINE FOR LINE)
OF THE FIRST ENGLISH TRANLSLATION, LONDON, 1714; WITH THE MAP OF THE ORIGINAL
FRENCH EDITION PARIS, 1713, IN FACSIMILE; AND NOTES BY MELVILLE B. ANDERSON. New
york, Burt Franklin: 1967. 229 pages. Facsimile edition. Hardback. $25.00
12. Hawes, J. TRAVELS
IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford,
CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners.
Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the
1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $50.00
13. Head, Francis Bond. JOURNEYS
ACROSS THE PAMPAS AND AMONG THE ANDES. Carbondale,
Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1967. 174 pages. Some shelf wear
to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $3.60
14. Jenkins, John S. EXPLORATIONS
AND ADVENTURES IN AND AROUND THE PACIFIC AND ANTARTIC OCEANS. New
York, Hurst & Company: 517 pages. This is an undated reprint, probably ca.
1890's. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners, corners bumped.
Beautiful gilt-decorated spine, with an illustration of a ship. $35.00
15. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London,
Strahan: 1785. Beautifully rebound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. 1785
edition. No errata sheet. Page 296 is misnumbered. This is the first edition of
this title. Some scattered foxing to some pages. Text block is tight. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
16. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London,
Strahan: 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
17. Lorenz, D.E. THE
'ROUND THE WORLD TRAVELLER: A COMPLETE SUMMARY OF PRACTICAL INFORMATION. New
York, Fleming H. Revell: 1927. 464 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to the spine and corners. Hinges are starting to crack. $10.00
18. Lunn, Sir Henry. ROUND
THE WORLD WITH A DICTAPHONE: A RECORD OF MAN & MOVEMENTS IN 1926. London,
Epworth Press: 1928. First American edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners,
else Vg in edge-chipped dust jacket. $20.00
19. MacDonald, Alexander. IN
THE LAND OF PEARL AND GOLD: A PIONEER'S WANDERINGS IN THE BACK-BLOCKS AND
PEARLING GROUNDS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA. London,
T. Fisher Unwin: 1913. Wear, fading and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
cocked. $30.00
20. Marchant, William (Andre Chevrillon). IN
INDIA.Translated from the French of Andre Chevrillon. New
York, Henry Holt: 1896. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
21. McMahon, William. A
JOURNEY WITH THE SUN AROUND THE WORLD. Cleveland,
Ohio, Catholic Universe: 1907. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$35.00
22. Mills, David. THE
ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang:
1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at
beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. $35.00
23. Milner & Company. TALES
OF BATTLES BY SEA AND LAND. London, Milner and
Company: 1875. 384 pages. Blue cloth binding. Some warping to the covers and
shelf wear to the spine and edges. There is a coffee spill stain affecting the
first 5 or 6 pages of the book. Binding is tight. This copy was the personal
copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and
spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran
away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled
around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in
1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University
of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $45.00
24. Nautical Almanac Office. THE
AMERICAN NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1923. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1921. Fourth printing. Binding starting to split in
the middle. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers. Chips and tears to paper
edges. $15.00
25. Negri, N. C. THE
VALLEY OF SHADOWS. The Story of an Arctic Expedition. London,
Frederick Muller Ltd. : 1956. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to the edges. Spine slightly cocked. $7.25
26. Nutting, C. C. FIJI-NEW
ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC
EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City,
University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The
expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by
the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An
excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes
separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of
botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $150.00
27. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE
HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH
AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver
& Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised
bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably
not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00
28. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES
OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924.
Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and
people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00
29. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT
STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE. Dayton,
Ohio, Golden Parrot Publications: 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers.
Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded.
Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a
construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and
adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00
30. Qualtrough, E.F. THE
SAILOR'S HANDY BOOK AND YACHTSMAN'S MANUAL. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1881. 594 pages. Full black semi-flexible leather
binding. The front cover is slightly warped. There is some wear to the board
edges and the corners. The title is in bright gold on the front cover and spine.
The binding is tight. A scarce title. This copy was the personal copy of
George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent
his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and
joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the
world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and
emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of
Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $150.00
31. Scull, W.E. A
JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD: INCLUDING INTERESTING ADVENTURES IN MANY LANDS. Washington,
D.C., 1901. 1st American edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Spine edges are fraying. Corners bumped and rubbed. Numerous
illustrations. $30.00
32. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto,
Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
33. Senn, Nicholas. IN
THE HEART OF THE ARCTICS. Chicago, W. B. Conkey:
1907. Some wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Clean & tight copy.
Front cover has a groove at the edge from having a string wrapped around the
book for a long period of time. $52.50
34. SHELDON, CHARLES. THE
WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturarist in Northern Alaska. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1960. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00
35. Spratt, H. P. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF TRANSATLANTIC STEAM NAVIGATION, 1838-1938. London,
Majesty's Stationary Office: 1938. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. $20.00
36. T. Nelson & Sons. IN
THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES.
With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel. London,
T. Nelson and Sons: 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked.
$75.00
37. Whitcomb, Clara E. & Marian M.
George. A LITTLE JOURNEY TO ITALY...AND SPAIN AND
PORTUGAL. Chicago, Flanagan Company: 1923. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00
38. Whitecar, William B. FOUR
YEARS ABOARD THE WHALESHIP. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic, Indian,
and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7, '8, '9. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott & Co.: 1864. 413 pages. This is the 1864 second edition. As
with the first edition, this is a rare title. Bound in half black leather with
marbled paper boards, There is rubbing to the spine edges and corners and a few
scuffed spots to the leather. Covers are bowed outward slightly. The binding is
tight. This copy was owned by George M. Ottinger, noted Utah artist and
photographer. His signature appears inside the front cover and at the top of the
title page. His notes appear in a few places in the page margins of the book,
and there is a full page of notes written on the back blank endpaper, as well as
an inserted slip with additional notes on harpoons and a diagram of a whale with
ideal locations for throwing the harpoon. Ottinger ran away from home at age 16
and joined a crew aboard a whaling ship. This book is a wonderful historical
copy, as it contains some of Ottinger's written observations about his
experience on a whaling ship in the pages of this book of similar time period
and authors experience. He writes about the greenhorn crew that was on his boat
and the mistakes they made. $1500.00
39. Wolff, Joseph. A
MISSION TO BOKHARA. New York, Frederick A. Praeger:
1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $15.00