Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Ornithology List

Last Updated January 12, 2012


1. American Sunday School Union. THE SWALLOWS OF LEIGH FARM. A Story for Children.. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1875. 142 pages. Cloth cover shows wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The gold title on the spine is faded, but still readable. A delightful religious nature book for children. The book combines moral stories using birds throughout the stories. There are eleven woodcut illustrations of birds, including two full-page woodcuts. $30.00

2. Barrows, Walter Bradford. MICHIGAN BIRD LIFE: A LIST OF ALL THE BIRD SPECIES KNOWN TO OCCUR IN THE STATE.. Lansing, Michigan: The Michigan Agricultural College, 1912. 822 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some discoloration to the covers. $12.35

3. Berry, Robert (Bob). DECOY PATTERNS.. Santee, California: Privately Printed, 1983. 39 pages. Large metal spiral binding. Some wear and a few small scuffs to the edges of the covers. Overall in very nice condition. A rare duck decoy pattern book. Oversized, measuring about 15 inches tall by about 21 inches wide. Beautiful illustrtations and patterns throughout. $95.00

4. Bianki, V.V. GULLS, SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY.. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Sci. Tra, 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $16.50

5. Bird, David Michael. THE INFLUENCE OF FORCED-RENESTING ON REPRODUCTIVE PARAMETERS OF CAPTIVE AMERICAN KESTRELS.. Montreal: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is a typescript copy of the Master's Thesis by the author at McGill University. $25.00

6. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL.. London: J. B. Lippincott, 1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.95

7. Browning, M. Ralph. THE DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND SURROUNDING AREAS.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.25

8. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND.. Washington, DC: Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, 1972. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $4.95

9. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS.. Berkeley: University of California, 1930. Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with a few small chips to the edges. Slight discoloration to covers. $20.00

10. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute, 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $7.50

11. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Institute, 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

12. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Institute, 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00

13. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. ECOLOGY OF THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1977.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. , 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $8.50

14. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. , 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $9.00

15. Compton, Lawrence. THE PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION OF THE OSPREY.. Berkeley, California: University of California, 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight soiling to covers. $11.50

16. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES.. Berkeley: University of California, 1951. Note: This is a softcover binding. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

17. Dixon, Keith L. AN ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS.. Berkeley: University of California, 1955. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $11.00

18. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND ECOLOGY.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research, 1977. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former owner's notes written on title page. $14.75

19. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American Birds.. Linnaean Society, 1955. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. $5.50

20. Friedmann, Herbert. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Part XI. . Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram. $12.00

21. Gabrielson, Ira N. And Stanley G. Jewett. BIRDS OF OREGON.. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University, 1940. 650 pages. Signed by the author to naturalist Albert Pulling. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50

22. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY.. Trenton, New Jersey: NJ State Museum, 1970. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text. Former owner has written a few notes on front cover. $3.50

23. Jenkins, Alan C. THE NATURALISTS: PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY.. New York: Mayflower Books, 1978. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $2.00

24. Knight, C.W.R. WILD LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS.. New York: George H. Doran, 1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $4.25

25. Knight, Richard L. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN.. Washington, DC: Washington Dep. of Game, 1979. Spiral binding. Some shelf wear. Soft spiral bound covers. $12.95

26. Leck, Charles. BIRDS OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS.. New Jersey: Rutgers University, 1975. $5.95

27. Lincer, Jeffrey L. WORKING BIOGRAPHY OF THE BALD EAGLE.. Washington, DC: Raptor Info. Center, 1979. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Softbound covers. $15.00

28. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS.. Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of Interior, 1968. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.75

29. Mendelsohn, J.M.-editor. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SYMPOSIUM ON AFRICAN PREDATORY BIRDS.. South Africa: Natal Bird Club, 1984. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners creased at top right corner. Binding is tight. $45.00

30. Moisan, Gaston. THE GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS.. Washington, DC: Dept. of Interior, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

31. Nutting, C.C. FIJI-NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS.. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $44.00

32. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway.. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book, 1930. Some wear to covers and spine. This is the 1930 edition. $4.95

33. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $45.00

34. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $45.00

35. Robbins, Chandler S. THE BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968.. Washington, DC: 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front cover. $6.95

36. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN.. Lund, Sweden: Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1950. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

37. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY & CONSERVATION.. Tiburon, California: National Audubon Society, 1979. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $25.00

38. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS. May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona.. Washington, DC: Dept. of Agriculture, 1975. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $8.00

39. Snyder, L.L. ONTARIO BIRDS.. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1951. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust jacket. $10.00

40. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1958. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and slight fading to covers.. $3.00

41. Trimmer, Mrs. Mary. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MOST REMARKABLE QUADRUPEDS, BIRDS, FISHES, SERPENTS, REPTILES AND INSECTS.. Boston: S.G. Simpkins, 1844 . Paper over boards with black leather spine. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. This copy is missing pages 25-26, 47-48, and 89-92. Also, the book ends with text page 134, so there appears to be one or more pages missing after the final text page as well. This is a scarce juvenile natural history. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Sold as is. $35.00

42. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $5.00

43. Whitacre, David F. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research, 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

44. Yeates, G.K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN.. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00

                                                                     Home       Main Inventory Page