Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Ornithology List
Last updated May 13, 2008
1. Austin, Oliver L. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN CARDINALS, GROSBEAKS, BUNTINGS, TOWHEES, FINCHES,
SPARROWS, AND ALLIES. PART 2. Washington, DC,
Smithsonian Institution: 1968. This is part II only. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $6.25
2. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN GULLS AND TERNS. New
York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1947. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $5.00
3. Bent, Cleveland. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL (ORDER ANSWERES) DUCKS GEESE AND SWANS.
Two volume set. New York, Dover Publications:
1951. Two volume set. Hardcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $5.00
4. Bianki, V. V. GULLS,
SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY. Jerusalem,
Israel Program for Sci. Tra: 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $45.00
5. Bird, David Michael. THE
INFLUENCE OF FORCED-RENESTING ON REPRODUCTIVE PARAMETERS OF CAPTIVE AMERICAN
KESTRELS. Montreal, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1978.
Some shelf wear, else VG. This is a typescript copy of the Master's Thesis by
the author at McGill University. $25.00
6. Blanchan, Neltje. BIRDS
THAT HUNT AND ARE HUNTED: LIFE HISTORIES OF 170 BIRDS OF PREY, GAME BIRDS AND
WATERFOWLS. New York, Doubleday, Page &
Company: 1902. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. With
48 beautiful colored plates. $18.00
7. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE
STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL. London, J. B. Lippincott:
1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50
8. Browning, M. Ralph. THE
DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND
SURROUNDING AREAS. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing
Office: 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.50
9. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife.
POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM
A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL,
MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT
THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND. Washington,
DC, Sport Fisheries and Wildlife: 1972. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $6.00
10. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE
MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1930. Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with a
few small chips to the edges. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. $20.00
11. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00
12. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL
FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00
13. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. THE
PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATION IN THE CHIHUAHUAN DESERT AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN
RANGES: AN EVALUATION THROUGH 1976. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Res. Ins.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $17.50
14. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE
FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
15. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. ECOLOGY
OF THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1977. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst.: 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
16. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY
EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $12.50
17. Compton, Lawrence. THE
PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION
OF THE OSPREY. Berkeley, California, University of
California: 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight
soiling to covers. $22.50
18. Comstock, J. L. NATURAL
HISTORY OF BIRDS; WITH ENGRAVINGS, ON A NEW PLAN, EXHIBITING THEIR COMPARATIVE
SIZE. Hartford, D.F. Robinson: 1830. Paper over
boards. Leather spine. Light foxing. Binding tight. Soiling to binding. Spine
leather has many scuffs, with some of gilt title scuffed away. Small chips to
leather at spine edges. $70.00
19. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION
AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES. Berkeley,
University Of California: 1951. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $17.00
20. Dement'ev, G. P. -Et Al. BIRDS
OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume II. Translated from Russian. Published for the
Smithsonian Institution. Jerusalem, Israel Program
for Science: 1968. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $65.00
21. Dixon, Keith L. AN
ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
22. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND
ECOLOGY. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert
Research: 1977. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former
owner's notes written on title page. $12.50
23. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American
Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1955.
Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. $12.50
24. Ellis, David H. DEVELOPMENT
OF BEHAVIOR IN THE GOLDEN EAGLE. WILDLIFE MONOGRAPHS: A PUBLICATION OF THE
WILDLIFE SOCIETY. [n.p.], Wildlife Society: 1979.
Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $10.00
25. Friedmann, Herbert. THE
HONEY-GUIDES. Washington, DC, Smithsonian
Institution: 1955. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound
covers. $7.75
26. Friedmann, Herbert. THE
BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS,
GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Part XI. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram.
$20.00
27. Hall, Henry Marion. WOODCOCK
WAYS. New York, Oxford University Press: 1946. 84
pages. In scarce dust jacket. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips and wear to the edges. A nice pictorial illustrated jacket. $17.50
28. Hann, Harry W. THE
BIOLOGY OF BIRDS. Ann Arbor, Michigan, Ulrich's:
1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
29. Harris, James T. THE
PEREGRINE FALCON IN GREENLAND: OBSERVING AN ENDANGERED SPECIES. Columbia,
Missouri, University of Missouri: 1979. $5.75
30. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE
HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY. Trenton, New Jersey, NJ State
Museum: 1970. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text.
Former owner has written a few notes on front cover. $9.00
31. Henny, Charles J. AN
ANALYSIS OF THE POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SELECTED AVIAN SPECIES. WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE TO CHANGES DURING THE MODERN PESTICIDE. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers.
$10.00
32. Jenkins, Alan C. THE
NATURALISTS: PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY. New
York, Mayflower Books: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
VG dust jacket. $7.25
33. Jewett, Stanley G. BIRDS
OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle, University of
Washington: 1953. Some shelf wear. $7.95
34. Jones, Stephen. THE
ACCIPITERS-GOSHAWK, COOPER'S HAWK, SHARP-SHINNED HAWK. Habitat Management Series
for Unique-Endangered Species. Report #17. Washington,
DC, Dept. of Interior: 1974. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
35. Knight, C. W. R. WILD LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS. New York, George H. Doran: 1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $10.00
36. Knight, Richard L. AN
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN. Washington,
DC, Washington Dep. of Game: 1979. Spiral binding. Some shelf wear. Soft
spiral bound covers. $14.50
37. Leck, Charles. BIRDS
OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS. New
Jersey, Rutgers University: 1975. $7.00
38. Lincer, Jeffrey L. WORKING
BIOGRAPHY OF THE BALD EAGLE. Washington, DC,
Raptor Info. Center: 1979. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear. A clean and
tight copy. Softbound covers. $15.00
39. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS
OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS. Washington,
DC, U.S. Dept. of Interior: 1968. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $12.00
40. Mendelsohn, J.M.-editor. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SECOND SYMPOSIUM ON AFRICAN PREDATORY BIRDS. South
Africa, Natal Bird Club: 1984. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners creased at
top right corner. Binding is tight. $30.00
41. Miller, Alden H. SYSTEMATIC
REVISION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SHRIKES (LANIUS). California,
University of California: 1931. Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn. A few
small chips to the paper spine and the edges of the covers. Softbound covers.
$33.00
42. Moisan, Gaston. THE
GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS. Washington,
DC, Dept. of Interior: 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
43. Nice, Margaret Morse. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VIII. Development of Behavior in
Precocial Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1962.
Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. $9.95
44. Nutting, C. C. FIJI-NEW
ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC
EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City,
University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The
expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by
the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An
excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes
separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of
botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $150.00
45. O'Reilly, Ralph A. BIRD
SURVEY OF THE DETROIT REGION, 1953. Detroit,
Michigan, Detroit Audubon Society: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former
owner's name on front cover. Softbound stapled covers. $10.00
46. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES
OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway. Yonkers-on-Hudson,
NY, World Book: 1930. Some wear to covers and spine. This is the 1930 edition.
$6.95
47. Raptor Research Foundation. 1985
RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM ON THE MANAGEMENT OF BIRDS OF PREY.
INTERNATIONAL MEETING. [n.p.], 1985. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Softbound covers. $10.00
48. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with
raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A
finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
49. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VII. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1916. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on
spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. This is Part VII (7) only. $35.00
50. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VIII. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1919. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. This is part VIII (8) only. Beautiful raised bands on leather
spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. $35.00
51. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on
spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
52. Robbins, Chandler S. THE
BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968. Washington,
DC, 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front
cover. $10.00
53. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES
ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN. Lund,
Sweden, Berlingska Boktryckeriet: 1950. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
54. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY
& CONSERVATION. Tiburon, California, National
Audubon Society: 1979. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $25.00
55. Simms, Eric. A
NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. London, J. M.
Dent & Company: 1983. 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $6.25
56. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS.
May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona. Washington, DC,
Dept. of Agriculture: 1975. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $11.50
57. Snyder, L.L. ONTARIO
BIRDS. Toronto, Clarke, Irwin: 1951. Shelf wear,
else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust
jacket. $18.00
58. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS
OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1958. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and slight
fading to covers.. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to covers. $8.95
59. Sutton, George Miksch. THE GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing: 1939. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library, with label on spine and internal stamps. $2.95
60. Sutton, George Miksch. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE BIRDS OF PENNSYLVANIA. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania, J. Horace McFarland: 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
G+. $5.25
61. The Peregrine Fund, Inc. . THE
PEREGRINE FUND'S ROCKY MOUNTAIN PROGRAM OPERATION REPORT, 1984. Boise,
Idaho, Peregrine Fund: 1984. Some shelf wear. Small tear to paper at top of
spine. Softbound covers. $20.00
62. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS
FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas
Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $9.75
63. Welker, Robert Henry. BIRDS
AND MEN: AMERICAN BIRDS IN SCIENCE, ART, LITERATURE, AND CONSERVATION,
1800-1900. New York, Harvard University Press:
1966. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $4.25
64. Whitacre, David F. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL
FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan
Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
65. White, Gilbert. THE
NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. New York, St.
Martin's: 1981. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $19.50
66. Wolfson, Albert. RECENT
STUDIES IN AVIAN BIOLOGY. Urbana, University of
Illinois: 1955. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
67. Yeates, G. K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and
Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some fading to
binding. $15.00