Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Natural History-Complete List

Last Updated January 18, 2008


1. METHODS OF ANALYSIS AND LABORATORY CONTROL OF THE GREAT WESTERN SUGAR COMPANY. Denver, Great Western Sugar Co.: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $18.00

2. ZOOLOGICAL MYTHOLOGY, OR THE LEGENDS OF ANIMALS. Volume I of II only. New York, Macmillan: 1872. Back hinge cracked, but holding. Green cloth. Shelf wear to spine and edges and corners, with some fading. Binding is tight. $55.00

3. Adams, Frederick Upham. CONQUEST OF THE TROPICS: THE STORY OF THE CREATIVE ENTERPRISES CONDUCTED BY THE UNITED FRUIT COMPANY. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1914. 368 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discolored spots soiling to covers. Some pencil scribblings to the title page and endpages. A book on the harvest of bananas, pineapples, etc. from tropical locales. $10.00

4. Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. SELECTED ALASKA HUNTING & FISHING TALES. VOLUME 4. Anchorage, Alaska, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company: 1976. 140 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Large softcover edition. Bottom of some pages are slightly wavy from water contact, not serious. $10.00

5. American Hampshire Sheep Association. FLOCK RECORD 1956. VOLUME 54. American Hampshire Sheep Association: 1957. 433 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

6. American Hamshire Sheep Association. FLOCK RECORD 1945. VOLUME XLIII. Hampshire Sheep. Detroit, Michigan, American Hampshire Sheep Association: 1946. 462 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to the spine. $14.00

7. American Kennel Club. SPORTING DOGS (HOUNDS) THE BREEDS AND STANDARDS AS RECOGNIZED BY THE AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB. New York, G. Howard Watt: 1935. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.00

8. American Petroleum Institute. FINDING AND PRODUCING OIL: A MANUAL OF INFORMATION ON THE BUSINESS OF FINDING AND PRODUCING OIL, INCLUDING A DIGEST OF LAWS PERTAINING THERETO, AND A LIST OF PERSONS, FIRMS, OR CORPORATIONS ENGAGED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN SUCH BUSINESS. Dallas, Texas, American Petroleum Institute: 1939. 338 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. $25.00

9. Andersch Brothers. ANDERSCH BROTHERS HUNTERS AND TRAPPERS GUIDE ILLUSTRATING THE FUR BEARING ANIMALS OF NORTH AMERICA THE SKINS OF WHICH HAVE A MARKET VALUE. DESCRIBING THE VARIOUS ANIMALS, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, HABITS, MODE OF LIVING, PROPAGATION... Minneapolis, Andersch Bros.: 1906. 431 pages. Rebound in recent black buckram. Slight wear. One small tape-repair on title page. Contents complete. $20.00

10. Anderson, C. W. C.W. ANDERSON'S COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP. New York, Macmillan Company: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. Illustrated with over 50 drawings by the author. $15.00

11. Anderson, J. W. THE PROSPECTOR'S HANDBOOK: A GUIDE FOR THE PROSPECTOR AND TRAVELLER IN SEARCH OF METAL-BEARING OR OTHER VALUABLE MINERALS. London, Technical Press: 1935. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50

12. Anderson, Robert O. FUNDAMENTALS OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1984. 390 pages. Glossy paperback. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $44.00

13. Antevs, Ernst. RAINFALL AND TREE GROWTH IN THE GREAT BASIN. New York, American Geographical Soc.: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. The front cover has a crease in the cloth at the top from being bent backward. Some discoloration to covers. $8.75

14. Appleton, Douglas. THE DOG BUSINESS. London, Popular Dogs: 1960. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $20.00

15. Asch, John. THE STORY OF PLANTS. G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1948. 407 pages. Some shelf wear in dust jacket with worn edges. $6.00

16. Askins, Charles. RIFLES AND RIFLE SHOOTING. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 2001. 244 pages. Full green leather. Fine condition. $35.00

17. Atwood, Wallac W. & Ransome Frederick Leslie. GLACIATION OF THE UINTA AND WASATCH MOUNTAINS. Together with THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE COEUR D'ALENE DISTRICT, IDAHO. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1908-1909. Heavy tan buckram. Some soiling to covers and wear to edges. This volume contains both of these geological survey reports bound together. Complete with all illustrations and maps. A beautiful publication. $150.00

18. Auchter, E. C. ORCHARD AND SMALL FRUIT CULTURE. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1929. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

19. Austin, Oliver L. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN CARDINALS, GROSBEAKS, BUNTINGS, TOWHEES, FINCHES, SPARROWS, AND ALLIES. PART 2. Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution: 1968. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $20.00

20. Bailey, John M. THE BOOK OF ENSILAGE OF THE NEW DISPENSATION FOR FARMERS. New York, Orange Judd: 1881. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $33.00

21. Ballard, Leanna Spjut. STONES, ZONES, TRAILS AND TALES OF LOGAN CANYON: AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO THE NATURAL AND HUMAN HISTORY OF LOGAN CANYON. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1995. 159 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and a few small scuffs ot the binding.. $25.00

22. Barnard, Charles. TALKS ABOUT THE WEATHER IN ITS RELATION TO PLANTS AND ANIMALS: A BOOK OF OBSERVATIONS FOR FARMERS, STUDENTS, AND SCHOOLS. New York, Funk & Wagnalls: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library label on spine and library stamps inside. $10.00

23. Barnum, P. T. THE WILD BEASTS, BIRDS AND REPTILES OF THE WORLD THE STORY OF THEIR CAPTURE. New York, Saalfield: 1915. 502 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial front cover. Some fading and dulling to gilding on cover and spine. $45.00

24. Barton, Frank Townend. DISEASES OF THE DOG. New York, Macmillan: 1916. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $20.00

25. Bashford, Ralph. TRICKS THAT TAKE CATFISH. Cincinnati, Kegara Manufacturing Co.: 1974. 39 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Scarce. $20.00

26. Bashford, Ralph W. CARP BY THE CAR LOAD. Cincinnati, Kegara Manufacturing Co.: 1974. 40 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Scarce carp fishing title. $20.00

27. Bastin, Edson S. ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1910. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Piece of front cover torn away at top and other small tears to covers. $20.00

28. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $10.00

29. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICA GULLS AND TERNS. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1947. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $14.00

30. Bent, Cleveland. LIFE HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL (ORDER ANSWERES) DUCKS GEESE AND SWANS. Two volume set. New York, Dover Publications: 1951. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00

31. Berry, Glen. BIG BULL ELK HUNTING TECHNIQUES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HUNTING ELK IN THE RUT. Coeur D`Alene, Idaho, TSI Publishing: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to edges. Nice copy. A very scarce elk hunting reference book. $30.00

32. Bianki, V. V. GULLS, SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY. Jerusalem, Israel Program for Sci. Tra: 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $50.00

33. Biggle, Jacob. BIGGLE BERRY BOOK. Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Co.: 1913. 143 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Nice pictorial binding. Color illustrations throughout. $14.00

34. Billington, Cecil. SHRUBS OF MICHIGAN. Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Cranbrook Institute: 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has several pieces missing. $6.50

35. Bjorklund, L. J. GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWER BEAR RIVER DRAINAGE BASIN, BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH. Salt Lake City, Utah Department of Natural Resources: 1974. 65 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear. Includes maps. $15.00

36. Blanchan, Neltje. BIRDS THAT HUNT AND ARE HUNTED: LIFE HISTORIES OF 170 BIRDS OF PREY, GAME BIRDS AND WATERFOWLS. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1902. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. With 48 beautiful colored plates. $18.00

37. Boone & Crockett Club. THE WILD SHEEP IN MODERN NORTH AMERICA: PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORKSHOP ON THE MANAGEMENT BIOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD SHEEP. New York, Winchester Press: 1975. 302 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Softbound covers. Some dampstaining to the bottoms of pages from being wet. $6.00

38. Boulton, Rudyerd. TRAVELING WITH THE BIRDS. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1933. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $25.00

39. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL. London, J. B. Lippincott: 1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

40. Brown, Stuart E. THE GUNS OF HARPER'S FERRY. Berryville, Virginia, Virginia Book Company: 1968. 157 pages. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear to the covers. $60.00

41. Browning, M. Ralph. THE DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND SURROUNDING AREAS. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1975. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.00

42. Bryan, George S. THE CAMPER'S OWN BOOK, FOR DEVOTEES OF TENT AND TRAIL. New York, Sully and Kleinteich: 1913. 191 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $37.50

43. Bumstead, John. ON THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN. New York, Happy Hours Company: 1869. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover. A splendid copy, clean and bright. $75.00

44. Bureau Of Land Management. FINAL ENVIRONEMENTAL STATEMENT. SNAKE RIVER BIRDS OF PREY NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA. Boise, Idaho, BLM: 1979. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Large softbound covers. Numerous fold-out maps and charts. $14.00

45. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND. Washington, DC, Sport Fisheries and Wildlife: 1972. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

46. Burleigh, Thomas D. BIRDS OF IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1972. 467 pages. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with a few tears and chips. Jacket also slightly discolored. $12.50

47. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS. Berkeley, University of California: 1930. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some discoloration to edges. Softbound covers. $20.00

48. Busk, Hans. THE RIFLE: AND HOW TO USE IT. COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF THAT VALUABLE WEAPON IN ALL ITS VARIETIES. London, Routledge, Warnes, and Routledge: 1859. 225 pages. Black leather spine and red cloth covers. The spine has chips and quite a bit of rubbing to the leather. Covers are worn at the corners. There is some soiling and soiled spots to the covers. With woodcut illustrations. $75.00

49. Caird, James. PRAIRIE FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Binding is tight. A nice copy of a rare first edition. $225.00

50. Caldwell, Harry R. BLUE TIGER. New York & Cincinnati, Abingdon Press: 1924. 261 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial blue covers. Slight fading to the title on the spine. Overall a very nice copy of a very scarce tiger hunting book. $120.00

51. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles, Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the book. $50.00

52. Callahan, Philip S. THE MAGNIFICENT BIRDS OF PREY. New York, Holiday House: 1974. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $10.00

53. Chapman, Derek H. A FARM DICTIONARY. London, Evans Brothers: 1953. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $48.00

54. Chapman, Frank M. COLOR KEY TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL APPENDIX. New York, D. Appleton: 1912. Heavy shelf wear, rubbing & sl. fraying to spine. Binding sound. Color illustrations throughout. $20.00

55. Charlet, David Alan. ATLAS OF NEVADA CONIFERS: A PHYTOGEOGRAPHICAL REFERENCE. Reno, University of Nevada: 1996. 320 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $40.00

56. Cheever, Byron W. SELECT METHODS IN QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS, CHIEFLY INORGANIC. Ann Arbor, MI, George Wahr: 1905. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding tight. A few pages have pencil notations. $20.00

57. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Institute: Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

58. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

59. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $12.50

60. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Institute: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00

61. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. THE PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATION IN THE CHIHUAHUAN DESERT AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN RANGES: AN EVALUATION THROUGH 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Ins.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $17.50

62. Christie, Manson & Woods. JOHN JAMES AUDUBON, THE BIRDS OF AMERICA: CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 14 AND 15, 1987. Auction catalog. New York, Christie, Mason & Woods: 1987. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. This book has a copy of the price's realized flyer stapled inside the front cover. $20.00

63. Clark, Stephen L. A FLORA OF THE CENTRAL WASATCH. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1997. 192 pages. Some shelf wear, corners bumped else near VG. $12.50

64. Commander, John. GILBERT WHITE'S YEAR: PASSAGES FROM THE GARDEN KALENDAR & THE NATURALIST'S JOURNAL, 1751-1793. London, Scolar Press: 1979. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

65. Compton, Lawrence. THE PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION OF THE OSPREY. Berkeley, California, University of California: 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight soiling to covers. $15.00

66. Comstock, J. L. NATURAL HISTORY OF BIRDS; WITH ENGRAVINGS, ON A NEW PLAN, EXHIBITING THEIR COMPARATIVE SIZE. Hartford, D.F. Robinson: 1830. Paper over boards. Leather spine. Light foxing. Binding tight. Soiling to binding. Spine leather has many scuffs, with some of gilt title scuffed away. Small chips to leather at spine edges. $70.00

67. Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00

68. Cooper, Erwin. AQUEDUCT EMPIRE: A GUIDE TO WATER IN CALIFORNIA ITS TURBULENT HISTORY AND IT'S MANAGEMENT TODAY. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 439 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a couple of small tape-repaired spots. $25.00

69. Cornish, Charles J. DE LEFVANDE DJUREN PA JORDEN: POPULARA SKILDRINGAR FRAN LIFVET I NATUREN. Two volumes.DE LEFVANDE DJUREN PA JORDEN: POPULARA SKILDRINGAR FRAN LIFVET I NATUREN. Two volumes. Stockholm, Froleen & Comp.: 1903. Large blue cloth with silver-illustrated covers and spines. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall Good+. Many photographs. Beautiful pictorial bindings. $100.00

70. Correll, R. W. THE RURAL EFFICIENCY GUIDE. Cleveland, The Peoples Efficiency Publishing: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A massive book with many sections and probably between 1,000 and 2,000 pages. This book combines four different books on Health, Engineering, Agriculture and Livestock and Poultry Raising together in one omnibus. $35.00

71. Creamer, Jack B. TWENTY-TWO STORIES ABOUT HORSES AND MEN. New York, Coward-McCann, Inc: 1953. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $12.50

72. Daily, E. J. PRACTICAL MUSKRAT RAISING: GIVES METHODS OF RAISING, BOTH UNDER NATURAL CONDITIONS AND IN PENS, FENCING, FEEDING, DIKING. Columbus, Ohio, A. R. Harding: 1927. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Soiling to binding. $10.00

73. Davis, Henry P. THE MODERN DOG ENCYCLOPEDIA. New York, Stackpole and Heck, Inc.: 1949. 626 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed. $10.00

74. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES. Berkeley, University Of California: 1951. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $20.00

75. Dawson, Jean. THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF GARDEN CITY. Boston, Ginn: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some darkening to covers. $20.00

76. Day, John A. THE SCIENCE OF WEATHER. Massachusetts, Addison-Wesley: 1966. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

77. Daylberg, Burton L. THE WHITE-TAILED DEER IN WISCONSIN. Madison, Wisconsin, Wisconsin Conservation Dept.: 1956. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

78. De Geneve, Pictet Ch. TRAITE DES ASSOLEMENS, OU DE L'ART. Paris, France, J.J. Paschoud: 1801. 1801 printing. Stiff paper covers with leather spine. Former librarly label on spine. Some soiling to page edges and some wear to binding. Binding is tight and contents complete. An important book in the history of farming and agriculture. The author advocated and pioneered the method of crop rotation and potato culture. Text is entirely in French. $150.00

79. Dement'ev, G. P. -Et Al. BIRDS OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume II. Translated from Russian. Published for the Smithsonian Institution. Jerusalem, Israel Program for Science: 1968. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $75.00

80. Dement'ev, G.P.-et al. BIRDS OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume 4. Translated from Russian. Jerusalem, Israel Program for Science: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $55.00

81. Denison, Charles. CLIMATES OF THE UNITED STATES IN COLORS: POPULAR EDITION OF DENISON'S CHARTS WITH ADDITIONS. Chicago, W.T. Keener: 1893. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling to binding. Includes beautiful color charts for many different meterological and geological statistics, including annual rainfall, elevations, humidity, temperatures, average winds, cloudiness, etc. $100.00

82. Dersal, William R Van. THE AMERICAN LAND: ITS HISTORY AND ITS USES. New York, Oxford University Press: 1943. 215 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $6.00

83. Deterding, Henri. AN INTERNATIONAL OILMAN. London, Harper and Brothers: 1934. 126 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips and some soiling. $12.00

84. Dixon, Keith L. AN ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS. Berkeley, University of California: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $20.00

85. Doelling, Hellmut H. GEOLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH. Salt Lake City, Utah Dept. of Nat. Resources: 1980. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $20.00

86. Dower, Kenneth Gandar. THE SPOTTED LION. Boston, Little, Brown: 1937. 331 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the covers. This is a 1937 first edition. $15.00

87. Duck Stamps. DUCK STAMP DATA: INFORMATION FOR COLLECTORS. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1967. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. Slight discoloration. $10.00

88. E.R. Dumont. THE PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E.R. Dumont: 1902. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00

89. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND ECOLOGY. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research: 1977. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former owner's notes written on title page. $12.50

90. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound covers. $10.00

91. Emery, K.O. THE SEA OFF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: A MODERN HABITAT OF PETROLEUM. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1960. 366 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of small faded spots to front cover. Dust jacket has some soiling and small tears and chips. $12.50

92. Ewing, Fayette C. THE BOOK OF THE SCOTTISH TERRIER: WITH CHAPTERS APPLICABLE TO THE HYGIENIC CARE, REARING, AND TREATMENT OF ALL DOGS. New York, Orange Judd: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $25.00

93. Falconiforme Press Ltd. . CATALOGUE. FALCONIFORME PRESS, LTD. Saskatchewan, Canada, Falconiforme Press: 1960's. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. This is a catalog of the company's publications on ornithology. Two holes punched in spine. $20.00

94. Ferguson, Gary. WALKING DOWN THE WILD: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE YELLOWSTONE ROCKIES. New York, Simon and Schuster: 1993. . Some wear, else in edge-worn d.j. with some stains to front. $12.50

95. Ferris, Roxana S. NATIVE SHRUBS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. London, University Of California: 1974. 82 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.00

96. Findley, James S. SPECIATION OF THE WANDERING SHREW. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $6.00

97. Fitch, Henry S. HOME RANGES, TERRITORIES, AND SEASONAL MOVEMENTS OF VERTEBRATES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY RESERVATION. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $12.50

98. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $7.50

99. Forbes, R. J. THE TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROYAL DUTCH/SHELL 1890-1940. E. J. Brill: 1957. 670 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. $17.50

100. Forsyth, James. THE SPORTING RIFLE AND ITS PROJECTILES. London, Smith, Elder & Company: 1863. 132 pages. Red cloth covers show wear and some soiling. Corners are bumped and rubbed. The binding is tight and contents are complete. A nice copy of a scarce title. $475.00

101. Foster, Maximillian. IN THE FOREST: TALES OF WOOD-LIFE. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1901. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $20.00

102. Friedmann, Herbert. THE HONEY-GUIDES. Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institution: 1955. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $14.00

103. Friedmann, Herbert. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram. $30.00

104. Gay, Carl W. PRODUCTIVE HORSE HUSBANDRY. Lippincott's Farm Manuals. Philadelphia and London, J.B. Lippincott: 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fraying to edges. $17.50

105. Gerlach, Rex. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CASTING. New York, Winchester Press: 1975. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $10.00

106. Gilbert, Kenneth. FIGHTING HEARTS OF THE WILD. New York, Century Company: 1928. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $17.50

107. Gilmore, Charles W. REPTILIAN FAUNA OF THE NORTH HORN FORMATION OF CENTRAL UTAH. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1946. 53 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softcover. Some soiling to the covers. $12.50

108. Government Printing Office. THIRD REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES ENTOMOLOGICAL COMMISSION, RELATING TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN LOCUST, THE WESTERN CRICKET... Washington, Gov't. Printing Office: 1883. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. The covers are stained and worn. Inside back cover is missing the pastedown. Some foxing to pages. Includes several folding maps and numerous plates at the back of the book. $30.00

109. Government Printing Office. HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND RECLAMATION OF THE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS UNITED STATES SENATE, EIGHTY-THIRD CONGRESS. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1954. 694 pages. Softbound covers. There are some chips and tears to the paper covers. Discoloration to the spine. $20.00

110. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE...Report on the U.S. National Museum. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1900. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Text block has a crack in the middle, but binding is still holding. This issue is notable for its extensive content on reptiles, including crocodiles, lizards, and snakes. Many plates. $50.00

111. Government Printing Office. THE INTERNATIONAL PETROLEUM CARTEL. Staff Report to the Federal Trade Commission Submitted to the Subcommittee on Monopoly of the Select Committe on Small Business, United States Senate. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1952. 378 pages. Softbound green covers. Wear and small tears to the edges of the paper covers. $75.00

112. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE YEAR 1883. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1883. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. With color and black-and-white plates on locusts, crop-killing insects and other entomology. $15.00

113. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE YEAR 1884. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1884. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. With quite a few plates, some in color. The subject of many of the plates is diseases of livestock, not a real appetizing topic. $20.00

114. Government Printing Office. TWENTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1902. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Ex-library label on spine. Scuffing to spine and binding. Contents complete. Includes numerous folding maps and illustrations. This volume focuses on topographical maps, mineral resources and the work of geological parties. $25.00

115. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT FOR THE YEAR 1876. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1877. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Includes a report on the progress of industrial education, with illustrations of agricultural colleges. $22.50

116. Gray, Asa and Coulter, John M.. GRAY AND COULTER'S TEXT-BOOK OF WESTERN BOTANY, CONSISTING OF COULTER'S MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY. Chicago, American Book Company: 1885. 452 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners somewhat bumped. A clean and bright copy. $60.00

117. Gunther, F. A. NEW MANUAL OF HOMEOPATHIC VETERINARY MEDICINE; OR, THE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT OF THE HORSE, THE OX, THE SHEEP, THE DOG, ETC. Boston, Otis Clapp: 1866. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Soiling to binding. Fading and discoloration to the covers. Scarce, early veterinary book. $125.00

118. Haberlain, Ed. F. THE AMATEUR TRAINER. Ed. Haberlain: 1924. Blue cloth with gilt cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. There is a tear to cloth on spine, more of a gouge near the top, measuring about 1/2 inch long. $20.00

119. Hall, E. Raymond. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00

120. Hall, Henry Marion. WOODCOCK WAYS. New York, Oxford University Press: 1946. 84 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and wear to the edges. A nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $15.00

121. Hamilton, Elaine (Jill, the Airedale). I'M A LUCKY DOG. Philadelphia, David McKay Company: 1937. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and a few small tears and soiled spots to the edges, but is very presentable. Scarce title, especially in dust jacket. $125.00

122. Hampshire Directory. THE BLUE BOOK OF THE HAMPSHIRE BREED. Wisconsin, Avenue, Hampshire Directory: 1920. Blue cloth worn & fading. Back hinge cracking, but holding. A detailed look at the Hampshire hog breed, its history and pedigrees. Includes numerous ads by and for hog farmers. $75.00

123. Hann, Harry W. THE BIOLOGY OF BIRDS. Ann Arbor, Michigan, Ulrich's: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00

124. Hanna, Alfred Jackson. LAKE OKEECHOBEE. THE AMERICAN LAKE SERIES. Signed by both authors. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. First edition, signed by both authors. $75.00

125. Harding, Stanley. THE AMATEUR TRAPPER, AND TRAP-MAKER'S GUIDE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 135 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some chips and tears to the covers. Some discoloration and soiling to covers as well. The back cover is missing. Staple binding is tight. $20.00

126. Harris, James T. THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN GREENLAND: OBSERVING AN ENDANGERED SPECIES. Columbia, Missouri, University of Missouri: 1979. $15.00

127. Haun, John D-editor. ORIGIN OF PETROLEUM. Golden, Colorado, Colorado School of Mines: 1971. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softcover edition. $8.00

128. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY. Trenton, New Jersey, NJ State Museum: 1970. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text. Former owner has written a few notes on front cover. $10.00

129. Hemphill, Brian E.-editor. PREHISTORIC LIFEWAYS IN THE GREAT BASIN WETLANDS: BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL RECONSTRUCTION AND INTERPRETATION. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1999. 394 pages. Light wear to binding. $10.50

130. Henning, Robert A. SELECTED ALASKA HUNTING AND FISHING TALES, VOLUME THREE. (3). Anchorage, Alaska, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company: 1974. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $25.00

131. Henny, Charles J. AN ANALYSIS OF THE POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SELECTED AVIAN SPECIES. WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO CHANGES DURING THE MODERN PESTICIDE. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $10.00

132. Herne, Peregrine. PERILS AND PLEASURES OF A HUNTER'S LIFE: OR THE ROMANCE OF HUNTING. Philadelphia, Keystone Publishing: 336 pages. Heavy wear to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading and scuffing to binding, but binding is tight. $20.00

133. Herold, Stanley C. OIL WELL DRAINAGE. London, Standford University Press: 1941. 407 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. $6.50

134. Hickey, Joseph J. PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATIONS: THEIR BIOLOGY AND DECLINE. Madison, University of Wisconsin: 1969. . Some wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few tears. $115.00

135. Higgins, James W.-editor. A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. 204 pages. Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and corners. Clean and tightly bound. $33.00

136. Higson, Daniel. THE BULLET CROSSBOW, WITH AN EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE "ARBALIST". Chorley, England, W.J. Sandiford: 1923. 47 pages. Blue cloth covers. Light wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce archery and weapons book. $275.00

137. Hinkle, George & Bliss. SIERRA-NEVADA LAKES. THE AMERICAN LAKES SERIES: New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1949. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex library ink marks on spine. $10.00

138. Hitchcock, A. S. MANUAL OF THE GRASSES OF THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes. New York, Dover: 1950. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $10.00

139. Hoagstrom, Carl W-editor. MAGILL'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE. ANIMAL LIFE. Volume 4: RESPIRATORY SYSTEM-ZOOS. Pasadena, California, Salem Press: 2002. Slight shelf wear. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $40.00

140. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. [n.p.], Privately printed: 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at outer joint is split. $10.00

141. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light foxing. $15.00

142. Holder, Joseph B. ANIMATE CREATION: POPULAR EDITION OF "OUR LIVING WORLD", A NATURAL HISTORY. Adapted to American Zoology. Volume 3. New York, Selmar Hess: 1898. Missing leather spine. Corners are quite worn. Boards are loosening, but still attached with binder's cords. A beautiful natural history publication. Includes five beautiful full-page color-lithographed plates and numerous wood engravings. $45.00

143. Holmgren, Arthur H. HANDBOOK OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE NORTHERN WASATCH. Logan, Utah, Privately printed: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ring binding. Flexible cloth covers. $8.00

144. Hope, Stanton. THE BATTLE FOR OIL. London, Robert Hale: 1958. 198 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

145. Houghton, Samuel G. A TRACE OF DESERT WATERS. THE GREAT BASIN STORY. Salt Lake City, Howe Brothers: 1986. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $2.75

146. Howard, Robert West. THE HORSE IN AMERICA. Chicago, Follet Publishing: 1965. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.00

147. Hulit, Leonard. THE SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

148. Hutchinson, W.Z. ADVANCED BEE CULTURE: IT'S METHODS AND MANAGEMENT. Medina, Ohio, A.I. Root: 1918. 205 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial front cover. $35.00

149. Idaho State Board. A MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR LOG SCALING AND THE MEASUREMENT OF TIMBER PRODUCTS. Boise, Idaho State Board: 1960. 112 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Very scarce timber management and logging book. $25.00

150. Imperial Chemical Industries. GOLD EXTRACTION FROM THE SMALL OPERATOR. London, Imperial Chemical Industries: 1943. 103 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding is clean and tight. $24.00

151. Intertec Publishing Corp. FARM TRACTORS, 1926-1956. I & T Collector's Series. New York, Intertec Publishing: 1990. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $20.00

152. Jenkins, Alan C. THE NATURALISTS: PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY. New York, Mayflower Books: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $7.50

153. Jewett, Stanley G. BIRDS OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle, University of Washington: 1953. Some shelf wear. $9.95

154. Johns, Rowland-editor. OUR FRIEND THE PEKINGESE. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1933. . Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $20.00

155. Johnsgard, Paul A. DUCKS, GEESE, AND SWANS OF THE WORLD. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1978. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. There is a small scar on the front panel of the dust jacket from a label being removed. $17.50

156. Johnson, Arthur M. THE CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus, Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $55.00

157. Johnson, Louisa. EVERY LADY HER OWN FLOWER GARDENER. New Haven, S. Babcock: 1844. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Foxing to pages. The back blank endpaper has been torn out. Text complete. A small book. Scarce in this early 1844 edition. A wonderful antique gardening and horticulture book. $75.00

158. Jones, Fred B. FLORA OF THE TEXAS COASTAL BEND. Corpus Christi, Texas, Welder Wildlife Foundation: 1982. 1982 edition. $33.00

159. Jordan, David Starr. ANIMAL LIFE: A FIRST BOOK OF ZOOLOGY. New York, D. Appleton: 1900. . Spine worn at edges and corners, else near VG. Gilt spine title. $45.00

160. Kelley, Donald G. THREE SCOUT NATURALISTS IN THE NATIONAL PARKS. New York, Brewer, Warren and Putnam: 1931. 237 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and some chunks missing from the top and bottom of the spine. $30.00

161. Killebrew, J.B. GRASSES AND FORAGE PLANTS. Knoxville, University Of Tennessee Press: 1899. 141 pages. Softbound green covers. Some chipping and tears to paper at the spine. Slight discoloration to the covers. $45.00

162. Kirkwood, J. E. NORTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN TREES AND SHRUBS. Palo Alto, Stanford University Press: 1930. . Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight fading to spine. A nice copy of a scarce book. $32.00

163. Knight, C. W. R. WILD LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS. New York, George H. Doran: 1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $10.00

164. Knight, Richard L. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN. Washington, DC, Washington Dep. of Game: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Soft spiral bound covers. $10.00

165. Koenig, Nathan. A COMPREHENSIVE AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR PUERTO RICO. Washington D.C, United States Department of Agriculture: 1953. 299 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Ex-library stamps internally, but no external marks. A sturdy copy. $15.00

166. Kohler, Friedrich. GRUNDRISS DER MINERALOGIE FUR VORTRAGE IN HOHEREN SCHULANSTALTEN. Cassel, Germany, Kriegerschen Buchhandlung: 1831. Paper over boards. Heavy shelf wear to corners and spine. Some foxing and stained spots to pages. Binding is tight. Includes two fold-out charts at the back of the book. $100.00

167. Kovda, V. A. IRRIGATION, DRAINAGE AND SALINITY: AN INTERNATIONAL SOURCE BOOK. London, Hutchinson/Fao/Unesco: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, else near VG dust jacket. $45.00

168. Kreps, E. CAMP AND TRAIL METHODS: INTERESTING INFORMATION FOR ALL LOVERS OF NATURE. WHAT TO TAKE AND WHAT TO DO. Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding: 1944. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.00

169. Kruger, Linda E. UNDERSTANDING COMMUNITY-FOREST RELATIONS. Portland, Oregon, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture: 2003. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to corners and edges. $33.00

170. Krutzsch, Philip H. NORTH AMERICAN JUMPING MICE. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1954. Some shelf wear, else VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $4.75

171. Kuechler, O. PRACTICAL FUR RANCHING. Columbus, Ohio, Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co.: 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $7.00

172. Lack, David. POPULATION STUDIES OF BIRDS. Oxford, Claredon Press: 1966. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

173. Lane, Ferdinand C. THE STORY OF MOUNTAINS. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00

174. Lavine, Sigmund A. WONDERS OF THE WASP'S NEST. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1961. VG in slightly worn dust jacket.. $5.75

175. Leck, Charles. BIRDS OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS. New Jersey, Rutgers University: 1975. $9.00

176. Leopold, Aldo. A. SAND COUNTY ALMANAC AND SKETCHES HERE AND THERE. New York, Oxford University Press: 1987. $45.00

177. Library Of Entertaining Knowledge. THE MENAGERIES: QUADRUPEDS, DESCRIBED AND DRAWN FROM LIVING SUBJECTS. VOLUME I. London, M.A. Nattali: 1846. Half leather. Heavy wear to spine. Corners rubbed through. This is volume I (1) only. With numerous wood-cut illustrations. $30.00

178. Lindquist, Orville A. UNTRUTHS ABOUT ANIMALS (A CYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL FALLACIES). Richmond, Virginia, Dietz Press: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $6.00

179. Lloyd, Freeman. ALL SPANIELS: THEIR BREEDING, REARING AND TRAINING, BENCH SHOW POINTS AND CHARACTERISTICS. New York, Freeman Lloyd: 1930. 72 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Top corners bumped. Slight discoloration to the covers. $10.00

180. Long, William J. WILDERNESS WAYS. Boston, Ginn: 1900. 154 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the binding. $10.00

181. Low, Gary. NORTH AMERICAN MARSH BIRDS. New York, Harper & Row: 1983. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Beautiful color illustrations. $2.50

182. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS. Washington, DC, U.S. Dept. of Interior: 1968. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $10.00

183. Lyons, C.P. TREES, SHRUBS AND FLOWERS TO KNOW IN BRITISH COLUMBIA AND WASHINGTON. Vancouver, Lone Pine Publishing: 1995. 375 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding. $10.00

184. Mabie, Hamilton Wright. NATURE AND CULTURE. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1904. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $45.00

185. Madis, George. EXPERIMENTAL WINCHESTERS. Brownsboro, Texas, Art & Reference House: Signed by the author. Fine condition. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Contains many sketches showing the framework and design of the rifles being described. A very scarce and desireable Winchester Rifle collectible reference book. $175.00

186. Mann, F. W. THE BULLET'S FLIGHT. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press: 1997. 384 pages. Fine condition. Full leather binding. $60.00

187. Mann, Franklin W. THE BULLET'S FLIGHT: THE BALLISTICS OF SMALL ARMS. New York, Munn & Co.: 1909. 384 pages. Scarce 1909 first edition. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Green cloth binding with title and illustration in gold. The front hinge is starting to crack, but holding. $325.00

188. Martin, Edwin C. OUR OWN WEATHER: A SIMPLE ACCOUNT OF ITS CURIOUS FORMS, ITS WIDE TRAVELS, AND IT'S NOTABLE EFFECTS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1913. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket on this title. Slight soiling to covers. $25.00

189. Masters, Maxwell T. PLANT LIFE ON THE FARM. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1917 edition. $15.00

190. Maydon, H.C. BIG GAME OF AFRICA. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1935. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to cloth covers and a couple of small soiled spots to the covers. $70.00

191. McConnell, William J.. BEAR LAKE, ITS FISH AND FISHING. [n.p.], Utah State Department Of Fish & Game: 1957. 76 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $9.00

192. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1965. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.75

193. McGrew, Paul O. THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF FOSSIL BUTTE: NATIONAL MONUMENT AND FOSSIL BASIN. Laramie, Wyoming, University of Wyoming: 1975. Some shelf wear. This is the National Park Service Occasional Paper #3. $15.00

194. McHenry, Roy C. SMITH & WESSON HAND GUNS. Huntington, W. VA., Standard Publications Inc.: 1945. 233 pages. Full emerald leather binding. Fine condition. $45.00

195. McHenry, Roy C. SMITH & WESSON HAND GUNS. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole: 1958. Slight shelf wear. A nice copy. This is a 1958 Stackpole hardback edition. $33.00

196. McIvor, Donald E. INCIDENCE AND PERCEPTIONS OF SANDHILL CRANE CROP DEPREDATIONS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1993. 68 pages. Black buckram binding. This was a thesis at Utah State University in the Wildlife Ecology Department. $35.00

197. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $15.00

198. Meng, Heinz. FALCONS RETURN: RESTORING AND ENDANGERED SPECIES. New York, William Morrow: 1975. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $5.00

199. Michigan. 24TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF MICHIGAN. 1894. Lansing, Michigan, Robert Smith & Co.: 1895. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. $40.00

200. Miller, Alden H. SYSTEMATIC REVISION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SHRIKES (LANIUS). California, University of California: 1931. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Softbound covers. $45.00

201. Miller, Leo E. IN THE WILDS OF SOUTH AMERICA: SIX YEARS OF EXPLORATION IN COLOMBIA, VENEZUELA, BRITISH GUIANA, PERU, BOLIVIA, ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY, AND BRAZIL. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1918. 424 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding clean and tight. Overall near very good condition. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. $50.00

202. Mills, Robert K.-editor. IMPLEMENT AND TRACTOR: REFLECTIONS ON 100 YEARS OF FARM EQUIPMENT. Overland Park, Kansas, Intertec Publishing: 1986. 511 pages. $15.00

203. Moisan, Gaston. THE GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS. Washington, DC, Dept. of Interior: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00

204. Molk, Isador. THE MAKING OF AN OILMAN. New York, Citadel Press: 1958. 256 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $6.00

205. Moore, Milo. FISHERIES, FISH FARMING, FISHERIES MANAGEMENT: CONSERVATION-PROPAGATION-REGULATION. Olympia, Washington, Washington State Dep.: 1960. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.00

206. Morgan, Dale L. THE GREAT SALT LAKE. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1947. First edition. 432 pages. Some small chips to the edges of the dust jacket. Signed by the author. Rare in first edition with jacket. $75.00

207. Morgan, Dale L. THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico: 1973. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Some wrinkling to dust jacket. $22.50

208. Morris, Laval S. THE GARDENS OF EDEN AND MAN. New York, Carlton Press: 1982. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket Signed by author. $25.00

209. Nelson, A. DICTIONARY OF MINING. London, George Newnes: 1964. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $20.00

210. New York. TRANSACTIONS OF THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURE SOCIETY. Albany, NY, Argus: 1871. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Includes a section on grape culture and illustrations of farm implements. $25.00

211. Newberry, S. Lloyd. PAGES OF TIME. Memoirs of a Southern Sportsman. Townsend, Georgia, Spartina: 1996. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Scarce. $48.00

212. Nice, Margaret Morse. TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VIII. Development of Behavior in Precocial Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1962. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight discoloration to covers. $10.00

213. North, Sydney H. OIL FUEL: ITS SUPPLY, COMPOSITION, AND APPLICATION. London, Charles Griffin & Company: 1905. 151 pages. Red cloth covers show wear to spine and corners. Hinges and binding are tight and clean. A solid copy. $45.00

214. Nutting, C. C. FIJI-NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City, University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $150.00

215. Oil & Gas Journal. PETROLEUM PANORAMA. An Issue of the Oil & Gas Journal to Commemorate Oil's First One Hundred Years. Tulsa, Oklahoma, Oil & Gas Journal: 1959. Large softcover edition. Some wear to covers. Some soiling and a few stains to the covers. $33.00

216. O'Reilly, Ralph A. BIRD SURVEY OF THE DETROIT REGION, 1953. Detroit, Michigan, Detroit Audubon Society: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound stapled covers. $10.00

217. Ormond, Clyde. HUNTING OUR BIGGEST GAME. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Company: 1956. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.00

218. Osmundson, Douglas Bruce. GROWTH AND SURVIVAL OF COLORADO SQUAWFISH STOCKED IN RIVERSIDE PONDS, WITH REFERENCE TO LARGEMOUTH BASS PREDATION. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1987. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This was done as a thesis at Utah State University. $25.00

219. Overman, Frederick. A TREATISE ON METALLURGY: COMPRISING MINING, AND GENERAL AND PARTICULAR METALLURGICAL OPERATIONS, WITH A DESCRIPTION ON CHARCOAL, COKE, AND ANTHRACITE FURANCES. BLAST MACHINES, HOT BLAST, FORGE HAMMERS, ROLLING MILLS, ETC. ETC. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1882. 723 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Former owner's underlining and critical notes in quite a few places. $75.00

220. Oye, P. Van. BIOGEOGRAPHY AND ECOLOGY IN ANTARCTICA. The Hague, Netherlands, Dr. W. Junk: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light library wear. $40.00

221. Palmason, G. -editor. CONTINENTAL AND OCEANIC RIFTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 8. Washington, DC, American Geophysical Union: 1982. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $10.00

222. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY. New York, Pan American Petroleum and Transport: 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. $9.00

223. Park, Gerald McCallum. SOME GEOCHEMICAL AND GEOCHRONOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE BERYLLIUM DEPOSITS IN WESTERN UTAH. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1968. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Submitted as a Master's Thesis. Many maps included. $25.00

224. Parker, W. N. ELEMENTS OF THE COMPARATIVE ANATOMY OF VERTEBRATES. London, Macmillan: 1897. 488 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some spotted discolorations to covers and spine. $45.00

225. Parley, Peter. CURIOSITIES OF HUMAN NATURE. Boston, Bradbury & Soden: 1843. . Half leather with marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to spine. A spill stain affects the first 5 or six pages. Binding tight and internally clean. $125.00

226. Parsons, Claire D. F. HEALING PRACTICES IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Honolulu, Hawaii, BYU-Hawaii: 1985. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $27.50

227. Paul, J. H. WESTERN NATURAL RESOURCES: WHAT THEY ARE AND HOW TO CONSERVE THEM. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1914. 222 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. $10.00

228. Pearson, R. S. COMMERCIAL GUIDE TO THE FOREST ECONOMIC PRODUCTS OF INDIA. Calcutta, India, Superintendent Gov. Printing: 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Some soiling to binding. $37.50

229. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY, World Book: 1930. Some wear to covers and spine, else Good+. This is the 1930 edition. $10.00

230. Peattie, Roderick. THE SIERRA NEVADA: THE RANGE OF LIGHT. New York, Vanguard: 1947. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $9.95

231. Pennsylvania. REPORT OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE AGRICULTURE SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR 1877. Harrisburg, PA, Lane S. Hart: 1877. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a split to the cloth at the front joint, about 4 inches long. Spine faded. Binding tight. Includes a lengthy report of the dairyman's association. Illustrated. $20.00

232. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. OFFSHORE DRILLING AND PRODUCING TECHNOLOGY. Dallas, Petroleum Engineer Publishing: 1976. 204 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A few small stains on front cover. $60.00

233. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. THE PETROLEUM DATA BOOK, SECOND EDITION: OFFICIAL SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR THE WORLD'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. Dallas, Petroleum Engineer Publishing: 1948. Shelf wear to binding. Corners are slightly bumped. $95.00

234. Petroleum Publishing Company. OFFSHORE PLATFORMS AND PIPELINING. Tulsa, Oklahoma, Petroleum Publishing Company: 1976. 246 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50

235. Powers, Philip W. HOW TO DISPOSE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES AND INDUSTRIAL WASTES. Park Ridge, New Jersey, Noyes Data Corparation: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $3.50

236. Quinn, P. T. MONEY IN THE GARDEN: A VEGETABLE MANUAL PREPARED WITH A VIEW TO ECONOMY AND PROFIT. New York, Orange Judd Company: 1871. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Overall a nice copy of a scarce agricultural title. $15.00

237. Quinn, Vernon. LEAVES: THEIR PLACE IN LIFE AND LEGEND. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1937. 211 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Covers are discolored and faded. $12.00

238. Raptor Research Foundation. 1985 RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM ON THE MANAGEMENT OF BIRDS OF PREY. INTERNATIONAL MEETING. [n.p.], 1985. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Softbound covers. $10.00

239. Raptor Research Foundation. RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION: THE KETTLE. 1986 MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY OF RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION Provo, Utah, Raptor Research Foundation: 1986. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $10.00

240. Rast, N. & F.M. Delany-editors. PROFILES OF OROGENIC BELTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 10. Washington, DC, American Geophysical Union: 1983. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $13.95

241. Renneberg, Robert C.. THE WINCHESTER MODEL 94: THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Iola, Wisconsin, Krause Publications: 1991. 208 pages. Former owner's inscription inside front cover, otherwise fine condition. A very scarce reference book on this famous frontier rifle. $350.00

242. Renner, F. G. A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MANAGEMENT OF WESTERN RANGES, LIVESTOCK, AND WILDLIFE. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1938. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.95

243. Richards, B. L. VIRUS AND VIRUSLIKE DISEASES OF STONE FRUITS IN UTAH. Logan, Utah, Utah State Agricultural Expe: ca. 1957. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Signed by author. Includes a detailed listing of diseases, with photographs and pathological descriptions for identification. A very good resource book. $25.00

244. Ridgway, Robert. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA. Part III (3). Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1904. Half-leather binding. Scuffs and wear to spine and corners. This is part III (3) only. $60.00

245. Ridgway, Robert. BULLETIN OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. No. 50 PART V. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1911. Black leather spine and corners with marbled paper boards. Front cover is cracked and is held by the binding cords. Wear & some scuffing to leather at edges of spine. Contents complete. With 33 black and white plates at the end of the book. $45.00

246. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VIII. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1919. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. This is part VIII (8) only. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. $55.00

247. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part IV. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1907. This is part IV (4) only. Half-leather binding. Heavy wear & scuffing to spine & corners. Back cover is detached. Heavy wear to corners and spine edges. The binding is tight. Many plates. This volume contains sections on Tanagers, Troupials, Honey Creepers, and Wood Warblers. s $30.00

248. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VII. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1916. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. This is Part VII (7) only. $55.00

249. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00

250. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00

251. Rietz, L.P.-editor. BIOLOGICAL AND CHEMICAL CONTROL OF PLANT AND ANIMAL PESTS. Washington, DC, 1960. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00

252. Robbins, Chandler S. THE BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968. Washington, DC, 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front cover. $10.00

253. Roberts, Charles. THE KINDRED OF THE WILD: A BOOK OF ANIMAL LIFE. New York, Stitt Publishing: 1905. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $9.00

254. Roberts, Charles. CHILDREN OF THE WILD. New York, Macmillan: 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00

255. Roberts, Ned H. THE MUZZLE-LOADING CAP LOCK RIFLE. Fairfax, Virginia, National Rifle Association: 1996. 528 pages. Fine condition. Full leather binding. $40.00

256. Roberts, Paul H. HOOF PRINTS ON FOREST RANGES: THE EARLY YEARS OF NATIONAL FOREST RANGE ADMINISTRATION. San Antonio, Texas, Naylor: 1963. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $12.00

257. Rockwell, F. F. HOME VEGETABLE GARDENING: A COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE PLANTING AND CARE OF ALL VEGETABLES, FRUITS AND BERRIES WORTH GROWING FOR HOME USE. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1911. 262 pages. Shelf wear to spine and rubbing to corners. Front hinge is repaired. $10.00

258. Roosevelt, Theodore. HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN: SKETCHES OF SPORT ON THE NORTHERN CATTLE PLAINS. New York, Current Literature: 1907. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Leather spine has a few small chips to the edges. $15.00

259. Rowland, John. AMBASSADOR FOR OIL: THE LIFE OF JOHN, FIRST BARON CADMAN. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited: 1960. 191 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and a couple of scuffs and rubbed spots. $25.00

260. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN. Lund, Sweden, Berlingska Boktryckeriet: 1950. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $20.00

261. Sanderson, E. Dwight. INSECT PESTS OF FARM, GARDEN AND ORCHARD. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1915. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Numerous photographs and illustrations. $20.00

262. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY & CONSERVATION. Tiburon, California, National Audubon Society: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $25.00

263. Schmidt, Karl Patterson. HOMES AND HABITS OF WILD ANIMALS: NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS. Chicago, M.A. Donohue: 1934. Spine and edges shelf-worn and rubbed at edges. $10.00

264. Schmidt, Wyman C. PROCEEDINGS-INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON SUBALPINE STONE PINES AND THEIR ENVIRONMENT: THE STATUS OF OUR KNOWLEDGE. Ogden, Utah, Intermountain Research Station: 1992. 321 pages. Ex-library. Shelf wear and ink stamps to front cover and inside covers. Soiling to the covers. Large softbound covers. $45.00

265. Schulz, Ellen D. TEXAS WILD FLOWERS: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COMMON WILD FLOWERS OF TEXAS. Chicago, Laidlaw Brothers: 1928. 505 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

266. Scull, W. E. THE STANDARD HORSE AND STOCK BOOK. Washington D.C., W.E. Scull: 1902. Wear to spine & corners. Gilt title somewhat dulled, else VG. Numerous illustrations and instructions for the farmer. $50.00

267. Seton, Ernest Thompson. MONARCH THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1904. 214 pages. First edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and spine edges rubbed a bit. $25.00

268. Seton, Ernest Thompson. WILD ANIMAL WAYS. New York, Doubleday: 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. With 200 drawings by the author. $20.00

269. Seton, Ernest Thompson. LIVES OF THE HUNTED, CONTAINING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE DOINGS OF FIVE QUADRUPEDS AND THREE BIRDS, AND, IN ELUCIDATION OF THE SAME, OVER 200 DRAWINGS. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1901. 360 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine sun-faded a bit. One loose illustration. $25.00

270. Seton, Ernest Thompson. WILD ANIMALS AT HOME. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

271. Setzer, Henry W. SUBSPECIATION IN THE KANGAROO RAT, DIPODOMYS ORDII. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Some discoloration to covers. Small tear to paper spine. Softbound. $8.00

272. Shah, D.O. & R.S. Schechter-editors. IMPROVED OIL RECOVERY BY SURFACTANT AND POLYMER FLOODING. New York, Academic Press: 1977. 578 pages. Corners slightly bumped. $80.00

273. Sharp, Dallas Lore. THE BOYS' LIFE OF JOHN BURROUGHS. London, Century Co.: 1928. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Wear and fading to the covers. Binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear. $7.50

274. Sharp, Dallas Lore. WINTER. The Dallas Lore Sharp Nature Series. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1912. Binding worn and soiled, but pages tightly bound. Ex-library markings internally and on spine. $10.00

275. Simms, Eric. A NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. London, J. M. Dent & Company: 1983. 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $14.00

276. Simpson, Charles D. & E. R. Jackman. BLAZING FOREST TRAILS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1967. . Signed by both authors. $10.00

277. Smidt, Burr. TEACH YOUR DAD HOW TO FISH. Chatsworth, California, Brooke House Publishers: 1977. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. $1.75

278. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS. May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona. Washington, DC, Dept. of Agriculture: 1975. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $14.00

279. Smith, Dwight R.. THE BIGHORN SHEEP IN IDAHO: IT'S STATUS, LIFE HISTORY AND MANAGEMENT. Boise, Idaho, State Of Idaho Department of Fish and Game: 1954. 154 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to binding. There is a small tear to the paper at the top of the spine. $10.00

280. Smith, F. A MANUAL OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY. Chicago, Alex. Eger: 1921. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

281. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1887. Part II (2). Washington, Government Printing Office: 1889. 771 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding. A massive book, containing numerous reports and papers. There are articles on the "Extermination of the American Buffalo", "Primitive Money", "Cradles of American Aborigines", and other articles of interest. Numerous illustrations. One folding map. $95.00

282. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES... Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1895. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Text block is starting to cracking the middle. One page is loose within the book. Includes a lengthy section entitled "Poisonous Snakes of North America". $75.00

283. Snyder, T.M. ONTARIO BIRDS. Toronto, Clarke, Irwin: 1951. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust jacket. $22.50

284. Sowls, Lyle K. THE PECCARIES. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona: 1984. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $5.75

285. Spring Books. BIRDS OF FIELD AND FOREST. Czechoslovakia, Spring Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else vg in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $10.00

286. Stacey, F. D. -editor. ANELASTICITY IN THE EARTH. Geodynamics Series, Volume 4. Washington, DC, American Geophysical Union: 1981. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $9.00

287. Stamp, L. Dudley. BRITAIN'S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY. London, St. Jame's Place: 1967. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. This is the 1967 hardback edition. $14.00

288. Stanek, V. J. THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INSECTS. London, Paul Hamlyn: 1970. 543 pages. Some shelf wear. Small chips and tears in dust jacket. $8.00

289. Stanwood, R. Michael. ENERGY RESOURCES IN COLORADO: COAL, OIL SHALE, AND URANIUM. Boulder, Colorado, Westview Press: 1979. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light library wear. $10.00

290. Staples, Bruce. SNAKE RIVER COUNTRY: FLIES AND WATERS. Portland, Oregon, Frank Amato Publications: 1991. 95 pages. Large glossy softcovers. $10.00

291. Stevenson, J.J. SECOND GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA:1876: REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE FAYETTE & WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL. Harrisburg, PA, Board of Commissioners: 1877. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Scuffing to binding. Spine slightly cocked. $35.00

292. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG . Softbound covers. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

293. Stobbe, L. H. O. HUNTING IN PERSIA. Salt Lake, Wheelright Lithographing Company: 1963. 102 pages. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and a few tape-repaired closed tears on the front panel. Includes chapters on hunting lions, wild boars, and other wildlife in Iran. Dr. Stobbe was an ambassador for the U.S. Peace Corps as well as an avid big game hunter. $55.00

294. Stone, Dave. THE LAKE ERIE QUADRANGLE: WATERS OF REPOSE. Erie, Pennsylvania, Erie County Hist. Society: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Pages are a bit wavy from humidity. Signed by the author. $11.75

295. Street, A. G. FARMER'S GLORY. Toronto, Macmillan: 1934. . Shelf wear to covers. There is foxing to the dust jacket, with chips to edges. Soiling to dust jacket. There is foxing to some pages. About a dozen pages in the middle of the book have insect holes at the bottom of the page, not affecting the text. $14.00

296. Surface, H. A. A bound volume of Pennsylvania Dept. of Agriculture Zoological Quarterly publications on birds & animals. Harrisburg, PA, William Stanley Ray: 1903-1904. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Corners slightly bumped. With photographs and plates. This volume contains 8 pamphlets, bound together. The pamphlets are as follows: #1-"Birds Around the Farm", #2-"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds", #3--"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part II", #4--"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part III", " #5-"The Economic Value of Our Pennsylvania Animals in Relation to Agriculture", #6-"-"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part 4", "#7-"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part 5", -#8-"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part 6". $80.00

297. Sutton, Ann & Myron. THE AMERICAN WEST, A NATURAL HISTORY. New York, Random House: 1979. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $10.00

298. Sutton, George Miksch. THE GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing: 1939. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library, with label on spine and internal stamps. $10.00

299. Sutton, George Miksch. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BIRDS OF PENNSYLVANIA. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, J. Horace McFarland: 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $10.00

300. Swindlehurst, E.B. ALBERTA AGRICULTURE: A SHORT HISTORY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1967. 111 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex. library stamps inside and marks on spine. $22.50

301. T. Nelson & Sons. IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel. London, T. Nelson And Sons: 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked. $75.00

302. Talbot, Ethelbert. TIM: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A DOG. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $75.00

303. Tatsch, J. H. URANIUM DEPOSITS: ORIGIN, EVOLUTION, AND PRESENT CHARACTERISTICS. Sudbury, Mass., Tasch Associates: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $78.00

304. Taylor, Raymond W. URANIUM FEVER, OR NO TALK UNDER $1 MILLION. New York, Macmillan: 1970. 400 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. Ex-library marks to dust jacket spine and inside front cover. $18.00

305. Tedrow, J.C.F.-editor. ANTARCTIC SOILS AND SOIL FORMING PROCESSES. Antarctic Research Series, Volume 8. Washington, DC, American Geophysical Union: 1966. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $18.00

306. Teichmann, E. LIFE AND DEATH: A STUDY IN BIOLOGY. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1908. 158 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

307. Tenney, Sanborn. NATURAL HISTORY OF ANIMALS, CONTAINING BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANIMALS FIGURED ON TENNEY'S NATURAL HISTORY TABLETS, BUT COMPLETE WITHOUT THE TABLETS. k New York, American Book Company: 1866. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

308. The Peregrine Fund, Inc. . THE PEREGRINE FUND'S ROCKY MOUNTAIN PROGRAM OPERATION REPORT, 1984. Boise, Idaho, Peregrine Fund: 1984. Some shelf wear. Small tear to paper at top of spine. Softbound covers. $20.00

309. Thompson-Seton, Ernest. THE TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG AND OTHER LIVES OF THE HUNTED. Illustrated by the author. London, J.M. Dent: 1966. Shelf wear, else in near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

310. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland, California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00

311. Tiratsoo, E.N. OILFIELDS OF THE WORLD. Houston, Texas, Gulf Publishing Company: 1976. 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $30.00

312. Towne, Charles Wayland. PIGS, FROM CAVE TO CORN BELT. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1950. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $18.00

313. Truby, J. David. IMPROVISED MODIFIED FIREARMS. Volumes I & II. Boulder, Colorado, Paladin Press: 1975. . Both volumes have some wear, else near VG in near VG dust jackets. $35.00

314. Tukey, H. B. THE PEAR AND IT'S CULTURE: DESIGNED FOR BOTH THE AMATEUR AND THE COMMERCIAL GROWER. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1928. 125 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $30.00

315. Turner, W. J. -editor. A TREASURY OF ENGLISH WILD LIFE. With 48 color plates and 113 black and white illustrations. New York, Hastings House: [n.d.,ca. 1950]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $14.00

316. U. S. Geological Survey. NEVADA BUREAU OF MINES BULLETIN 65: MINERAL AND WATER RESOURCES OF NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada: 1964. Slight shelf wear. $10.00

317. U.S. Department of the Interior. SNAKE RIVER BIRDS OF PREY SPECIAL RESEARCH REPORT. Boise, Idaho, Dept. of the Interior: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $10.00

318. Ulbes, Ludwig. DIE WUNDER DER UNTERWELT: ALLGEMEINVERSTANDLICHE DARSTELLUNG DER DILDUNG UND ENTSTEHUNG DER ERDSHICHTEN, DER VULKANE... Berlin, Germany, W. Herlet: [n.d.,ca. 1900]. Portion of back cover water stained. Wear to spine & corners. Beatifully illustrated pictorial cover. Binding tight. With over 100 illustrations of geological phenomena. $75.00

319. United States Dept. Of Agriculture Forest Service. FINAL ENVIRONMENT IMPACT STATEMENT OF THE ISLAND PARK GEOTHERMAL AREA IDAHO.MONTANA.WYOMING. Washington, DC, Dept. of the Interior: Some shelf wear and creasing of a few page edges. Missing maps. Softbound covers. $20.00

320. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $10.00

321. Utah Geological Association. ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY OF THE WASATCH FRONT, 1971. Salt Lake City, Utah Geological Association: 1972. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $12.50

322. Utah State Woolgrowers Association. UTAH WOOLGROWERS DIRECTORY, 1928. Salt Lake, Utah State Woolgrowers Association: 1928. 76 pages. $35.00

323. Wagner, Frederic H. PREDATOR CONTROL AND THE SHEEP INDUSTRY: THE ROLE OF SCIENCE IN POLICY FORMATION. Claremont, California, Regina Books: 1988. 230 pages. Near new condition. $22.50

324. Walcheck, Ken. HUNTER'S GUIDE TO SOUTHEASTERN MONTANA. Helena, Montana, Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks: 70 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $22.50

325. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1898-99. Part VI. Two volumes. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Part VI is in two volumes. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library label on spine. The title of this volume is "Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898. Non-Metallic Products Except Coal and Coke. (Continued from Part V). $40.00

326. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1890-1900. Part I. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library label on spine. Maps inside back cover. The title of this volume is "Director's Report, Including Triangulation, Primary Traverse, and Spirit Leveling. $30.00

327. Walcott, Charles D. EIGHTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1896-97. Part V. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1897. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library label on spine. The title of this volume is "Mineral Resources of the United States, 1896. Metallic Products and Coal. $20.00

328. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1900-01-Part I Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. The title of this volume is "Director's Report & a Paper on Asphalt & Bituminous Rock Deposits. $30.00

329. Walcott, Charles D. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1896-96-Part II. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library label on spine. Maps in back pocket. The title of this volume is "Economic Geology and Hydrography. There is included in this volume a report on "Gold-Quartz Veins Nevada City and Grass Valley Districts, California". Also numerous photographs and illustrations of miners and mining. An important volume in the geological survey series. Very scarce. $135.00

330. Walcott, Charles D. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1895-96-Part III-Mineral Resources. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. $35.00

331. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTIETH ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1898-99-Part IV-Mineral Resources of U.S. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Front hinge slightly cracked, but binding tight. $20.00

332. Walcott, Charles D. SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR, 1894-95-Part III-Mineral Resources. Washington, DC, Government Printing Office: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Front hinge slightly cracked, but binding tight. $35.00

333. Wallace, A.F. LAND CRUISING AND PROSPECTING: A BOOK OF VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR HUNTERS, TRAPPERS, LAND CRUISERS, PROSPECTORS AND MEN OF THE TRAIL-TELLS HOW TO LOCATE ONE'S SELF ON THE MAP, ETC. Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding: 1908. 175 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding has quite a bit discoloration and fading. $20.00

334. Warner, Nancy J. TAKING TO THE FIELD: WOMEN NATURALISTS IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY WEST. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. Some shelf wear, else VG. Signed by author. This was a thesis by the author at Utah State University. $25.00

335. Weed, Clarence M.. BUTTERFLIES WORTH KNOWING. Little Nature Library. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. With 32 color plates. A beautiful book. $10.00

336. Welker, Robert Henry. BIRDS AND MEN: AMERICAN BIRDS IN SCIENCE, ART, LITERATURE, AND CONSERVATION, 1800-1900. New York, Harvard University Press: 1966. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $5.00

337. Welsh, Stanley L. JOHN CHARLES FREMONT, BOTANICAL EXPLORER. Missouri Botanical Press: 1998. $32.95

338. Welsh, Stanley L (Jacob Peter Anderson). ANDERSON'S FLORA OF ALASKA AND ADJACENT PARTS OF CANADA. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1974. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $42.00

339. Whitacre, David F. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

340. White, Gilbert. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. New York, St. Martin's: 1981. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $20.00

341. White, Gilbert F. THE FUTURE OF ARID LANDS. Washington, DC, Amer. Assoc. Science: 1956. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the endpaper, but there are no ex-library marks to pages or spine. $20.00

342. White, I.C. THE GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY. Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg, PA, Board of Commissioners: 1880. Black cloth worn at edges, with fraying. Covers stained and pages have a spill-stain of coffee, heavier at the front of the book and lighter as it goes along. Includes color map of Mercer County. $40.00

343. White, Stewart Edward. THE FOREST. New York, McClure, Phillips: 1905. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Sixth printing. $25.00

344. White, Stewart Edward. THE LAND OF FOOTPRINTS. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1912. First edition. 440 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. First edition. $20.00

345. Widtsoe, John A. THE PRODUCTI0N OF DRY MATTER WITH DIFFERENT QUANTITIES OF IRRIGATION WATER. Salt Lake City, The F. W. Gardiner Co.: 1912. Softbound pamphlet. Browning to page edges. Former owner's inscription and some writing on front cover. This is UTAH AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE EXPERIMENT STATION. BULLETIN #116. $10.00

346. Widtsoe, John A. DRY-FARMING A SYSTEM OF AGRICULTURE FOR COUNTRIES UNDER A LOW RAINFALL. New York, Macmillan: 1913. 445 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

347. Winchell, A.N. THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF OREGON: PETROLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF JACKSON AND JOSEPHINE COUNTIES, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Bureau of Mines and Geology Commission: 1912. 265 pages. Softbound covers. Covers worn and soiled, with some staining to front and back. A few small chips to the covers. $45.00

348. Wm. Blackwood & Sons. ANIMAL TALES FROM BLACKWOOD. London, Wm. Blackwood & Sons: 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

349. Wolfson, Albert. RECENT STUDIES IN AVIAN BIOLOGY. Urbana, University of Illinois: 1955. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00

350. Wright, Sidney. MARVELS OF THE WORLD'S FISHERIES: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MANY AND CURIOUS METHODS OF FISHING. London, Seeley Service & Co.: 1923. . Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful pictorial illustrated binding. $75.00

351. Wythe, J.H. EASY LESSONS IN VEGETABLE BIOLOGY; OR, OUTLINES OF PLANT LIFE. New York, Phillips and Hunt: 1883. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

352. Yeates, G. K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some fading to binding. $15.00

353. Yoho, W. H.. NATURAL LANDSCAPES OF THE UNITED STATES. Dubuque, Iowa, Kendall/Hunt: 1982. 399 pages. Some shelf wear. A few pages at the front of the book have highlighing, not heavy. Some pages at front have highlighting. $7.00

Home       Main Inventory Page