Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Natural History-Complete List

Last Updated January 31, 2012


1. Abrams, Leroy. PROFITS FROM FIELD AND STREAM.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1935. 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Spill stains and soiling to front and back covers. Some creasing to covers. Top right corners of the pages have creases from being folded over. A detailed how-to book for fur trapping and related skills. $25.00

2. Agency, State of California Resources. Earthquake and Geologic Hazards Conference December 7 and 8, 1964. San Francisco, California.. Sacramento, California: State of California Resources Agency, 1964. 154 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some discoloration around the edges. The title is written in ink on the spine. $14.00

3. Aicher, L.C. GROWING GRAIN ON SOUTHERN IDAHO DRY FARMS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1916. 23 pages. $12.50

4. Allen, E.W. THE FEEDING OF FARM ANIMALS. Farmer' s Bulletin #22.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1901. 39 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet. An early agricultural publication. $20.00

5. Allin, Craig Willard. THE POLITICS OF WILDERNESS PRESERVATION.. Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1982. 304 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.25

6. American Sunday School Union. THE SWALLOWS OF LEIGH FARM. A Story for Children.. Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1875. 142 pages. Cloth cover shows wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed and bumped and there is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The gold title on the spine is faded, but still readable. A delightful religious nature book for children. The book combines moral stories using birds throughout the stories. There are eleven woodcut illustrations of birds, including two full-page woodcuts. $30.00

7. Appleton, Douglas. THE DOG BUSINESS.. London: Popular Dogs, 1960. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00

8. Ashmead, William H. CLASSIFICATION OF THE ICHNEUMON FLIES,. Washington, D.C.: Gov. Printing Office, 1900. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Many of the pages are uncut. Some wear to the paper covers, with small tears at the base of the spine. $15.00

9. Auchter, E.C. ORCHARD AND SMALL FRUIT CULTURE.. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1929. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $5.00

10. Bailey, John M. THE BOOK OF ENSILAGE OF THE NEW DISPENSATION FOR FARMERS.. New York: Orange Judd, 1881. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

11. Barnard, Charles. TALKS ABOUT THE WEATHER IN ITS RELATION TO PLANTS AND ANIMALS: A BOOK OF OBSERVATIONS FOR FARMERS, STUDENTS, AND SCHOOLS.. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library label on spine and library stamps inside. $5.00

12. Barnum, P. T. THE WILD BEASTS, BIRDS AND REPTILES OF THE WORLD THE STORY OF THEIR CAPTURE.. New York: Saalfield, 1915. 502 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial front cover. Some fading and dulling to gilding on cover and spine. $33.00

13. Barrows, Walter Bradford. MICHIGAN BIRD LIFE: A LIST OF ALL THE BIRD SPECIES KNOWN TO OCCUR IN THE STATE.. Lansing, Michigan: The Michigan Agricultural College, 1912. 822 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Some discoloration to the covers. $12.35

14. Bassler, Ray S. BIBLIOGRAPHIC AND FAUNAL INDEX OF PALEOZOIC PELMATOZOAN ECHINODERMSl. Baltimore, Maryland: The Society, 1943. 734 pages. Softbound covers. Former owner's ink stamped name on front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. Slight discoloration to the covers. One small tear to the paper on the spine. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $90.00

15. Bastin, Edson S. ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES.. Washington D.C: Government Printing Office, 1910. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Piece of front cover torn away at top and other small tears to covers. $20.00

16. Beal, F. E.L. SOME COMMON BIRDS IN THEIR RELATION TO AGRICULTURE.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1904. 48 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet #54. Stapled binding. Slight discoloration to the covers, else near very good. $7.50

17. Beattie, W.R. THE REPAIR OF FARM EQUIPMENT. Farmer's Bulletin #347.. U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1909. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet shows light wear. $35.00

18. Beery, Jesse. SOME OF MY EARLY EXPERIENCES. A Complete Description of a Perfect Set of Training Appliances. An Outfit Perfected by 20 Years of Breaking and Training Horses of All Types and Habits.. Pleasant Hill, Ohio: Privately printed, 1900. 19 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear only. With descriptions of the authors horse-breaking equipment and its use. $20.00

19. Berry, Robert (Bob). DECOY PATTERNS.. Santee, California: Privately Printed, 1983. 39 pages. Large metal spiral binding. Some wear and a few small scuffs to the edges of the covers. Overall in very nice condition. A rare duck decoy pattern book. Oversized, measuring about 15 inches tall by about 21 inches wide. Beautiful illustrtations and patterns throughout. $95.00

20. Bianki, V.V. GULLS, SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY.. Jerusalem: Israel Program for Sci. Tra, 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $16.50

21. Bird, David Michael. THE INFLUENCE OF FORCED-RENESTING ON REPRODUCTIVE PARAMETERS OF CAPTIVE AMERICAN KESTRELS.. Montreal: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is a typescript copy of the Master's Thesis by the author at McGill University. $25.00

22. Bjorklund, L.J. GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWER BEAR RIVER DRAINAGE BASIN, BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Utah Department of Natural Resources, 1974. 65 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear. Includes maps. $15.00

23. Blakeslee, A.F., And C.D. Jarvis. NEW ENGLAND TREES IN WINTER.. Storrs, Connecticut: Storrs Agricultural Experiment Station, 1911. 576 pages. Leather spine and marbled paper boards. The front cover is about 2/3 detached, but still holding. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the leather at the top of the spine. Numerous photographic illustrations. $12.50

24. Boyle, Jesse George. VEGETABLE GROWING.. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1917. 350 pages. Scarce title. Includes 154 photographic illustrations. Red cloth covers show quite a bit of wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages are tightly bound. The former owner has signed his name in a few places in pencil at the bottom of chapter conclusions. $75.00

25. Brackett, G.B. THE APPLE AND HOW TO GROW IT.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1907. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet is browned at the edges, otherwise near very good. $10.00

26. Brackett, G.B. THE PEAR AND HOW TO GROW IT.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1912. 31 pages. Softbound USDA template. There is discoloration and some pencil writing from the previous owner on the front and back covers. The contents are clean and tightly bound. $7.50

27. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL.. London: J. B. Lippincott, 1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.95

28. Brimmer, F. Everet. AUTOCAMPING FACTS.. Chicago: Outers' Book Company, 1924. 90 pages. Softbound covers. There is some rubbing and slight wrinkling to the front cover from water contact, but the pages are clean and free from defects. $30.00

29. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION IN UTAH.. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1898. 212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00

30. Brownell, L.W. PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE SPORTSMAN NATURALIST.. New York: Macmillan, 1904. 311 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few faded spots to the spine. $15.00

31. Browning, M. Ralph. THE DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND SURROUNDING AREAS.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.25

32. Bryan, George S. THE CAMPER'S OWN BOOK, FOR DEVOTEES OF TENT AND TRAIL.. New York: Sully and Kleinteich, 1913. 191 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $28.00

33. Budd, J.L. AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL MANUAL. Part I. Comprising the Leading Principles and Practices Connected with the Propagation, Culture, and Improvement of Fruits, Nuts, Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants in the United States and Canada.. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1904. 417 pages. This is part I of I only. Scarce first edition. This first edition was done in a limited number of copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $85.00

34. Bulman, O. M. B. & Raymond C. Moore & Curt Teichert. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. Part V- Graptolithina : With Sections on Enteropneusta and Pterobranchia. Boulder, Colorado & Lawrence, Kansas: Geological Society of America, 1970. $30.00

35. Bureau of Land Management. DEPARTMENTAL OF THE INTERIOR DRAFT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT FOR THE WEST DESERT PUMPING PROJECT.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, 1986. 186 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.00

36. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and Wildlife. POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND.. Washington, DC: Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, 1972. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $4.95

37. Burgess, Thornton W. THE BURGESS FLOWER BOOK FOR CHILDREN.. Boston: Little Brown, and Company, 1923. 350 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $18.00

38. Burke, H.E. THE LEAD CABLE BORER OR "SHORT-CIRCUIT BEETLE" IN CALIFORNIA.. Washington, DC: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1922. 56 pages. Softbound pamphlet shows slight wear to the covers. $25.00

39. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS.. Berkeley: University of California, 1930. Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with a few small chips to the edges. Slight discoloration to covers. $20.00

40. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION.. Los Angeles: Petroleum Publishers, 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the book. $50.00

41. Camsell, Charles. GEOLOGY, AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TULAMEEN DISTRICT, B.C.. Ottawa, Canada: Government Printing Bureau, 1913. 181 pages. Softcovers. Some stains and browning to the title page. The printed wrappers and missing, so the first page is the title page. There is a folding map inserted in the middle of the book. There are a couple of pages missing from the back the book. These pages list the government reports that have been printed. $25.00

42. Card, Fred W. BUSH-FRUITS: A HORTICULTURAL MONOGRAPH OF RASPBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, DEWBERRIES, CURRANTS GOOSEBERRIES, AND OTHER SHRUB-LIKE FRUITS.. New York: Macmillan, 1907. 537 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the binding. Nice gilt-illustrated front cover. $25.00

43. Carder, Dean S.-editor. EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATIONS IN THE WESTERN UNITED STATES,1931-1964.. Washington, D.C.: U. S. Department of Commerce, 1965. 264 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $8.00

44. Chamberlin, Ralph Vary. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE MOLLUSCA OF UTAH.. Salt Lake: The University of Utah, 1929. 203 pages. Softcover binding. The covers are held in place by tape strips across the spine and covers. The tape has yellowed with age. Binding is tight in the pages are clean. $25.00

45. Cheever, Byron W. SELECT METHODS IN QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS, CHIEFLY INORGANIC.. Ann Arbor, MI: George Wahr, 1905. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Binding tight. A few pages have pencil notations. $10.00

46. Chemical Publishing Company. MANURES AND FERTILIZERS.. New York: Chemical Publishing Company, 1952. 95 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00

47. Chesnut, V.K. THIRTY (30) POISONOUS PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 32 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet was stapled binding. Slight discoloration to the covers, else near very good. $20.00

48. Cheyney, Edward G. AMERICAN SILVICS AND SILVICULTURE.. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1942. 472 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

49. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Institute, 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00

50. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. ECOLOGY OF THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1977.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. , 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $8.50

51. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute, 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $7.50

52. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Institute, 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

53. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. , 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $9.00

54. Clark, Stephen L. A FLORA OF THE CENTRAL WASATCH.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1997. 192 pages. Some shelf wear and light soiling. Softcovers. Scattered pencil notations to text. $4.95

55. Clarke, John M.; Ruedemann, Rudolf. THE EURYPTERIDA OF NEW YORK. Complete set of two volumes. Volume I-text and volume II-plates.. Albany, New York: New York State Museum, 1912. Two volume set, complete. Both volumes show slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The hinges are tight. The plate volume has a crack in the text block, but it is holding firmly. A nice set. $125.00

56. Cloud, Preston E. & Virgil E. Barnes. THE ELLENBURGER GROUP OF CENTRAL TEXAS.. Austin, Texas: University Of Texas, 1948. 473 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $25.00

57. Cohenour, Robert E. Sheeprock Mountains, Tooele and Juab Counties, Precambrian and Paleozoic Stratigraphy Igneous Rocks, Structure, Geomorphology, and Economic Geology.. Salt Lake City: Utah Geological and Mineralogical Survey/The College of Mines and Mineral Industries, 1959. 201 pages. Bound in red library buckram. Library ink stamp inside cover. Some shelf wear. Text clean and tightly bound. $12.00

58. Compton, Lawrence. THE PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION OF THE OSPREY.. Berkeley, California: University of California, 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight soiling to covers. $11.50

59. Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION, 1956.. [n.p.]: Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers, 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $14.00

60. Cooley, R.A. THE DOUGLAS SPRUCE CONE MOTH.. Bozeman, Montana: Montana Agricultural College, 1908. 9 pages. Staple-bound pamphlet. Some browning to the paper. $7.50

61. Crump, Irving. THE BOY'S BOOK OF FISHERIES.. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1933. Ex-library rebinding in red cloth. Internal library marks. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Binding slightly cocked. Pages still tightly bound. $6.00

62. Curtice, Cooper. THE OXWARBLE OF THE UNITED STATES. Reprint From the Journal of Comparative Medicine and Dictionary Archives.. Moravia, New York: Privately Printed, 1891. 12 pages. This is a pamphlet which is house inside a lithoumoung pamphlet binder, with binder's cloth holding the pamphlet in place. A scarce title. $20.00

63. Curtis, D.W.-compiler. SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WISCONSIN DAIRYMEN'S ASSOCIATION. Held at Augusta, Wisconsin, February 20, 21, 22, 1889.. Madison, Wisconsin: Democrat Printing Company, 1889. 187 pages. The spine has wear and some insect chew marks out of the bottom, not extensive. Some soiling and rubbing to the binding. Binding is tight. $14.00

64. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES.. Berkeley: University of California, 1951. Note: This is a softcover binding. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

65. Davis, Kary Cadmus. SCHOOL AND HOME GARDENING: A TEXT BOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE, WITH PLANS, SUGGESTIONS AND HELPS FOR TEACHERS, CLUB LEADERS AND ORGANIZERS.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1918. 353 pages. Illustrated front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. Numerous photographic illustrations. $22.50

66. Dawson, Jean. THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF GARDEN CITY.. Boston: Ginn, 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some darkening to covers. $12.50

67. Day, Albert M. NORTH AMERICAN WATERFOWL.. Harrisburg, Pennsylvania: Stackpole, 1959. 363 pages. This is a review copy, with a review slip inserted inside the front cover. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear and some soiling. $10.00

68. Day, John A. THE SCIENCE OF WEATHER.. Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1966. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $3.25

69. De Geneve, Pictet Ch. TRAITE DES ASSOLEMENS, OU DE L'ART.. Paris, France: J. J. Paschoud, 1801. 1st American edition. 1801 printing. Stiff paper covers with leather spine. Former librarly label on the spine. Some soiling to page edges and some wear to binding. Binding is tight and contents complete. An important book in the history of farming and agriculture. The author advocated and pioneered the method of crop rotation and potato culture. Text is entirely in French. $75.00

70. Denison, Charles. CLIMATES OF THE UNITED STATES IN COLORS: POPULAR EDITION OF DENISON'S CHARTS WITH ADDITIONS.. Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1893. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Soiling to binding. Includes beautiful color charts for many different meterological and geological statistics, including annual rainfall, elevations, humidity, temperatures, average winds, cloudiness, etc. $37.50

71. Dixon, Keith L. AN ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS.. Berkeley: University of California, 1955. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $11.00

72. Dorn, Robert D. FLORA OF THE BLACK HILLS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1977. 377 pages. Orange softcover binding. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.00

73. Dorner, Herman B. WINDOW GARDENING. With illustrations from photographs.. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1908. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small mark on bottom of spine, but no evidence of this copy being ex-library. Nice decorated front cover. $25.00

74. Du Pont Company. Du Pont Farmer's Handbook; Instructions in the Use of Dynamite for Clearing Land, Planting and Cultivating Trees. The Farmer's Handbook of Explosives.. Wilmington, Delaware: E.I. du Pont de Nemours Powder Co., 1911. 74 pages. Softbound covers. There is some wear and rubbing to the edges of the covers, but overall this is near very good condition. $25.00

75. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND ECOLOGY.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research, 1977. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former owner's notes written on title page. $14.75

76. Edwards, Austin Burton. TEXTURES OF THE ORE MINERALS AND THEIR SIGNIFICANCE.. Melbourne, Australia: Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1954. 242 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. $18.00

77. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American Birds.. Linnaean Society, 1955. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. $5.50

78. Esplin, A.C.-et al. SHEEP RANCHING IN UTAH. Report of a Preliminary Economic Survey of the Ranch Situation as of 1925.. Logan, Utah: Utah Agricultural Experiment Station, 1928. 60 pages. Softbound covers with staple binding. There are two holes punched in the spine for insertion into a binder. Some stains to the top of the front cover. The back cover is missing. A scarce title. $15.00

79. Evans, Robert Jones. HISTORY OF THE DUROC: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE DUROC JERSEY BREED OF SWINE.. [n.p.]: James J. Doty, 1918. 1st Edition. 83 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $25.00

80. Feist, Monique. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. Part B-Protoctista 1 Volume 1-Charophyta.. Boulder, Colorado & Lawrence, Kansas: Geological Society of America, 2005. 170 pages. $175.00

81. Forbes, R.J. THE TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROYAL DUTCH/SHELL 1890-1940.. E. J. Brill, 1957. 670 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. $17.50

82. Fortier, Samuel. IRRIGATION OF ORCHARDS. Farmers' Bulletin 404.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1927. 28 pages. Staple-bound paper covers. Slight darkening to the edges of the covers. $7.00

83. Friedmann, Herbert. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Part XI. . Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram. $12.00

84. Gardner, Noel C. Artillery Control of Avalanches along Mountain Highways.. Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station], 1970. 26 pages. Softbound covers show light wear. $25.00

85. Gidley, James Williams. THE PLEISTOCENE VERTEBRATE FAUNA FROM CUMBERLAND CAVE, MARYLAND.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1938. 99 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight discoloration to the paper covers. $20.00

86. Gilbert, G.K. REPORT ON THE GEOLOGY OF THE HENRY MOUNTAINS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1880. 160 pages. 1877 first edition. With five fold-out plates at the back of the book. Original gray cloth binding shows quite a bit of wear. The cloth on the joints is split in places. Some fading and discoloration to the cloth binding. There are pieces of the cloth spine missing and chipped away, but the covers are well attached. Corners are bumped. Text block is tight. A few creases at the edges of the fold-out plates. $95.00

87. Girard, Maurice. LES METAMORPHOSES DES INSECTES.. Paris, France: L. Hachette, 1866. 380 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. With 280 in-text woodcut illustrations. A very nice entomology book. Text is in French. $30.00

88. Givin, Ivan A. MECHANICAL LOADING OF COAL UNDERGROUND.. New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1943. Some shelf wear. $10.00

89. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00

90. Government Printing Office. SOIL SURVEY OF CACHE VALLEY AREA, UTAH: PARTS OF CACHE AND BOX ELDER COUNTIES.. Washington D.C: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1974. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with small chips and tears to the cover edges. $10.00

91. Government Printing Office. Colorado River Storage Project. HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND RECLAMATION OF THE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS UNITED STATES SENATE, EIGHTY-THIRD CONGRESS.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1954. 694 pages. Softbound covers. There are some chips and tears to the paper covers. Discoloration to the spine. This report deals with a proposed Colorado River Storage Project. $20.00

92. Grange, Wallace Byron. THE WAY TO GAME ABUNDANCE: WITH AN EXPLANATION OF GAME CYCLES.. New York: Scribner's, 1949. 365 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $7.50

93. Gray, Asa. GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY.. New York: Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. , 1880. 236 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Leather spine. A few stains to covers. Corners worn ad rubbed through cloth. Binding tight. Woodcut illustrations. $10.00

94. Gray, Asa and Coulter, John M.. GRAY AND COULTER'S TEXT-BOOK OF WESTERN BOTANY, CONSISTING OF COULTER'S MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY.. Chicago: American Book Company, 1885. 452 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners somewhat bumped. A clean and bright copy. $9.95

95. Gregg, Thomas. HOW TO RAISE FRUITS. A HAND-BOOK OF FRUIT CULTURE.. New York: S.R. Wells & Company, 1880. 183 pages. Green cloth shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped and rubbed. Some scuff marks on the spine. Some of the pages have pencil sketches of the fruit illustrations and a couple have tears at the edges, not affecting the text. A scarce title. $60.00

96. Grubb, Eugene H. THE POTATO: A COMPILATION OF INFORMATION FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1912. 545 pages. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Binding is tight and contents clean and tight. $14.00

97. Gunther, F.A. NEW MANUAL OF HOMEOPATHIC VETERINARY MEDICINE; OR, THE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT OF THE HORSE, THE OX, THE SHEEP, THE DOG, ETC.. Boston: Otis Clapp, 1866. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Soiling to binding. Fading and discoloration to the covers. Scarce, early veterinary book. $90.00

98. Guthrie, John D. THE FOREST RANGER AND OTHER VERSE.. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1919. 1st Edition. 174 pages. Ex-library, with white library ink marks on the bottom of the spine and a label inside the front cover. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy of the scarce first edition. An important natural history book. $75.00

99. Hackett, O.M. GROUND-WATER LEVELS IN THE UNITED STATES 1956-60. WESTERN STATES.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1963. 222 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Former owner's name on the front cover. $25.00

100. Hadley, Frederick Brown. Principles of Veterinary Science.. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1941. 594 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. The spine has a small white stain in the middle. Tight binding. $12.50

101. Hague, Arnold. GEOLOGY OF THE YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. Part II-Descriptive Geology, Petrography, and Paleontology.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. 893 pages. Original cloth binding. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbed spots on the covers. Hinges repaired. There is a strip of cloth torn away at the bottom of the spine. $150.00

102. Hall, E. Raymond. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00

103. Hansen, Wallace R. Geology of the Flaming Gorge Area, Utah-Colorado-Wyoming.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1965. 196 pages. Large softcover binding. There is wear and some discoloration to the covers and some bumps to the page edges at the bottom front of the book. Includes quite a few photographs and some maps inside the back cover of the book. $68.00

104. Harrington, H.D. MANUAL OF THE PLANTS OF COLORADO. FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF THE FERNS AND FLOWERING PLANTS OF THE STATE.. Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1954. 666 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in blue-green library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $19.75

105. Hartman, Howard L. CASE STUDIES OF SURFACE MINING.. New York: American Institute of Mining, 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $5.75

106. Hawley, Ralph Chipman. Manual of Forestry for the Northeastern United States. Being Vol. I of "Forestry in New England" Revised. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1918. 281 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. $20.00

107. Hedrick, U.P.-editor. STURTEVANT'S NOTES ON EDIBLE PLANTS. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1919-#2.. Albany, New York: J.B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1919. 686 pages. Large green cloth covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Overall clean and tight. A very nice copy of importance natural history publication. $30.00

108. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY.. Trenton, New Jersey: NJ State Museum, 1970. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text. Former owner has written a few notes on front cover. $3.50

109. Henderson, Peter. PRACTICAL FLORICULTURE; A GUIDE TO THE SUCCESSFUL CULTIVATION OF FLORISTS' PLANTS.. New York: Orange Judd and Company, 1867. 249 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped.A few wrinkled spots to the cloth on the front cover. Binding sound. With in-text woodcut illustrations. $20.00

110. Herms, William Brodbeck. THE BLACK WIDOW SPIDER.. Berkeley, California: Agricultural Experiment Station, 1935. 30 pages. Softbound pamphlet. There is some wear to the covers and a bit of browning to the edges of some of the pages. $17.50

111. Herold, Stanley C. OIL WELL DRAINAGE.. London: Standford University Press, 1941. 407 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. $5.75

112. Higgins, James W.-editor. A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS.. Los Angeles: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1958. 204 pages. Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $15.00

113. Hilpert, Lowell, S. ENVIRONMENTAL GEOLOGY OF THE WASATCH FRONT. 1971.. Salt Lake City: Utah Geological Association, 1971. Softbound covers. The front hinge is pulling away from the text block slightly. There are a couple of pages loosening near the front of the book and the text block is cracked in the middle, but still holding. $10.00

114. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at outer joint is split. $9.00

115. Holmgren, Arthur H. HANDBOOK OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE NORTHERN WASATCH.. Logan, Utah: Privately Printed, 1948. 1948 printing. Spiral-bound. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ring binding. Flexible cloth covers. $2.75

116. Hooker, Worthington. THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF NATURE FOR THE USE OF FAMILIES AND SCHOOLS.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1877. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A couple of tears to the cloth along the top and bottom of the front joint. $20.00

117. Hope, Stanton. THE BATTLE FOR OIL.. London: Robert Hale, 1958. 198 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $17.95

118. Howard, George E. DUCKS AND GEESE: STANDARD BREEDS AND MANAGEMENT.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1897. 48 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet. There is some soiling and slight browning to the covers. Stapled binding. A clean and tight copy. $12.50

119. Hulit, Leonard. THE SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.50

120. Hunt, Charles Butler. STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE, DEATH VALLEY, CALIFORNIA.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1966. 162 pages. Large softbound covers show slight discoloration. The upper right corners of the pages are bumped. Includes all maps in the back pocket. A clean and tight copy. $85.00

121. Huxley, Thomas Henry. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF ZOOLOGY. ILLUSTRATED BY THE CRAYFISH.. New York & London: D. Appleton & Company, 1910. 371 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight fading to the spine. $24.00

122. Japan Earthquake Engineering Promotion Society. PROCEEDINGS OF THE U.S.-JAPAN SEMINAR ON EARTHQUAKE ENGINEERING, WITH EMPHASIS ON THE SAFETY OF SCHOOL BUILDINGS.. Tokyo, Japan: Japan Earthquake Engineering Promotion Society, 1971. 466 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $50.00

123. Jenkins, Olaf P. and Gordon B. Oakeshott. EARTHQUAKES IN KERN COUNTY CALIFORNIA DURING 1952.. San Francisco: Department of Natural Resources, 1955. 283 pages. $11.50

124. Johns, Rowland-editor. OUR FRIEND THE PEKINGESE.. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1933. First American edition. Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $8.00

125. Johnson, Edward C. THE SMUTS OF WHEAT, OATS, BARLEY, AND CORN.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1912. 32 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet. There is slight discoloration to the covers. The front cover has a few small ink marks on the title. $12.50

126. Jones, Mack M. SHOPWORK ON THE FARM.. New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1945. 486 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

127. Kaesler, Roger & Moore, Raymond C. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. BRACHIOPODA. Volume 1- Introduction.. Boulder, Colorado: Geological Society of America, 1997. 539 pages. Bottom corners bumped, otherwise VG. $74.00

128. Kearns Utah. KEARNS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT WATER AND SEWER SERVICES YEARS, 1957-2007.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 2007. 76 pages. Near new condition. $15.00

129. Killebrew, J.B. GRASSES AND FORAGE PLANTS.. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1899. 141 pages. Original softbound green covers. Some chipping and tears to paper at the spine. Slight discoloration to the covers. $35.00

130. Kinucan, E.S. And K.W. Kinucan. WILDLIFE COMMUNITIES OF SUN VALLEY, AN ECOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION.. Sun Valley, Idaho: Janss Foundation, 1971. Signed by both authors. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges and light soiling. $5.00

131. Kirby, Mary. THE SEA AND ITS WONDERS. . London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1896. 304 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The spine is slightly cocked. The pictorial covers have some stains and fading. $35.00

132. Kirkwood, J.E. NORTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAIN TREES AND SHRUBS.. Palo Alto: Stanford University Press, 1930. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

133. Kleinpell, Robert. MIOCENE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA.. Tulsa, Oklahoma: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1938. 450 pages. Includes maps in the back pocket. VG condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.00

134. Knicht, J. Brookes; Illustration, b/w. PALEOZOIC GASTROPOD GENOTYPES.. Washington, D.C.: Geological Society of America, 1941. 510 pages. Softbound covers. There is wear and slight discoloration to the covers. Binding is tight. With 96 plates. $125.00

135. Knight, C.W.R. WILD LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS.. New York: George H. Doran, 1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $4.25

136. Knight, Richard L. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN.. Washington, DC: Washington Dep. of Game, 1979. Spiral binding. Some shelf wear. Soft spiral bound covers. $12.95

137. Kruger, Linda E. UNDERSTANDING COMMUNITY-FOREST RELATIONS.. Portland, Oregon: U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 2003. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to corners and edges. $33.00

138. Kuechler, O. PRACTICAL FUR RANCHING.. Columbus, Ohio: Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co. , 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $4.90

139. L'Academie Royale Des Sciences. MEMOIRES DE LA SOCIETE ROYALE DES SCIENCES DES LIEGE. Deuxieme Serie, Volume 8.. Bruxelles, (Brussells): F. Hayez, 1878. 551 pages. Volume 8, Deuxieme Serie. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes five illustrated plates of insects at the back of the book. $45.00

140. Langworthy, C.F. PRINCIPLES OF HORSE FEEDING. US Dept. Of Agriculture Farmer's Bulletin No. 170. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1903. 43 pages. Softbound pamphlet. Some weekar to the edges, but overall near every good condition. $7.50

141. Larrison, Earl Junior. GUIDE TO IDAHO BIRDS.. [n.p.]: Idaho Academy of Science, 1967. 220 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few discolored and small stained spots to the covers. $9.00

142. Law, Ronald G.. THE FOX IN CAPTIVITY. #7.. Kirkield, Ontario Canada: Ontario Government Experimental Fur Farm, 1966. 161 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

143. Lawson, Andrew C., Reid, Harry Fielding. THE CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18, 1906. REPORT OF THE STATE EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATION COMMISSION. Two volumes complete, including atlas volume.. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution, 1969. Complete set. Volume I has two volumes bound in one. The atlas volume is issued separately in a metal spiral ring binding. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight and contents clean. The maps are all intact. A very nice set of an important earthquake report. This set belonged to Melvin W. Jackson, earthquake specialist and author. He was nicknamed "Earthquake Jackson". $140.00

144. Leck, Charles. BIRDS OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS.. New Jersey: Rutgers University, 1975. $5.95

145. LeConte, John L & George H. Horn. THE RHYNCHOPHORA OF AMERICA NORTH OF MEXICO.. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1876. 455 pages. Bound in red hardbound cloth covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. Pages clean and contents complete. $100.00

146. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. 1931. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1931. 143 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

147. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. 1925. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1925. 145 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

148. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1926. 168 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

149. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. 1928. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1928. 177 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

150. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. 1929. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing, 1929. 173 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

151. Lehman, Eugene H. CAMPS AND CAMPING. 1927. For Information and Guidance of Campers, Parents, Directors and Counselors. Spalding's Athletic Library, #105X.. New York: American Sports Publishing Company, 1927. 151 pages. Red cloth hardback covers. This was published as a pamphlet, and these covers were put on by a later owner. Near very good condition. With detailed information about all aspects of camping. There is also a directory, by state, of campgrounds. This was an annual publication. $20.00

152. Lincer, Jeffrey L. WORKING BIOGRAPHY OF THE BALD EAGLE.. Washington, DC: Raptor Info. Center, 1979. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Softbound covers. $15.00

153. Lugt, Hans J. Vortex Flow in Nature and Technology.. Malabar, Florida: Krieger Publishing Company, 1995. 297 pages. A clean and tight copy. Overall very good condition. A very scarce and important title on the forces that create tornadoes, whirlpools and related natural phenomenon. $125.00

154. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS.. Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of Interior, 1968. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.75

155. Lustman, Benjamin & Jr. Frank Kerze. METALLURGY OF ZIRCONIUM.. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1955. 776 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. There is rubbing and discoloration to the covers and the spine is cocked. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. A scarce title. $75.00

156. M., Kinney Douglas. Geology of the Uinta River-Brush Creek Area Duchesne and Uintah Counties. Utah Bulletin 1007.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1955. 185 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library marks and labels on spine and inside covers. Maps complete in map packet. $8.00

157. Magner, D. THE HOME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF USEFUL INFORMATION: A BOOK OF PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION, INSPIRATION AND SELF-HELP IN EVERY OCCUPATION AND BUSINESS.. [n.p.]: L.G. Stahl, 1903. 701 pages. Red leather spine and corners, with green cloth covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some dullling and fading to the gold title on the front cover. The binding is tight. This publication is actually a compilation of 18 smaller books, published as one volume. The topics deal with agriculture, household remedies and health, and other miscellaneous topics. There is a heavy emphasis on agriculture and farming. $55.00

158. Mann, Franklin W. THE BULLET'S FLIGHT: THE BALLISTICS OF SMALL ARMS.. New York: Munn & Co. , 1909. 384 pages. Scarce 1909 first edition. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Green cloth binding with title and illustration in gold. The front hinge is starting to crack, but holding. $150.00

159. Manning, Robert. BOOK OF FRUITS: BEING A CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE, PEACH, PLUM AND CHERRY FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. To Which is Added the Gooseberry, Currant, Raspberry, Strawberry, and the Grape, with Modes of Culture.. Salem, Massachusetts: Ives & Jewett, 1838. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There are some rubbed spots to the covers. Remnants of the 19th-century paper label are at the bottom of the spine and the spine title is written in neat ink on the spine, but there are no internal indications of ex-library. It appears to be a former owners marking. Very scarce first edition. $225.00

160. Maris, Paul V. AN AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR OREGON. Oregon Agricultural College Extension Service.. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon Agricultural College Extension Service, 1914. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Quite a bit of wear and soiling to the covers. Some tears to edges of the covers. $10.00

161. Marlatt, C.L. THE PRINCIPAL INSECT ENEMIES OF GROWING WHEAT.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1908. 40 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet. Some discoloration to the covers. Staple binding. $20.00

162. Marsh, C.D. STOCK-POISONING PLANTS OF THE RANGE.. Washington D.C: United States Department of Agriculture, 1929. 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight chipping to paper spine. Numerous photographic plates. $17.50

163. Martin, Edwin C. OUR OWN WEATHER: A SIMPLE ACCOUNT OF ITS CURIOUS FORMS, ITS WIDE TRAVELS, AND IT'S NOTABLE EFFECTS.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1913. First American edition. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket. Scarce dust jacket on this title. Slight soiling to covers. $6.00

164. Martinelli, M. PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF ALPINE SNOW AS RELATED TO WEATHER AND AVALANCHE CONDITIONS,. Fort Collins, Colorado: Rocky Mountain Forest and Range Experiment Station], 1971. 35 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. $25.00

165. Martinelli, M. Jr. Avalanche Protection in Switzerland.. Fort Collins, Colorado: USDA Forest Service, 1975. 168 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. A few small stains spots to the front cover. $17.50

166. McCormick, Marjorie. THE GOLDEN POLLEN: NATURE'S UNIQUE FORCE OF LIFE.. Scottsdale, Arizona: Busiest Bee Publications, 1984. 160 pages. Softbound covers. The slight shelf wear to spine edges. $6.00

167. McGrew, Paul O. THE GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF FOSSIL BUTTE: NATIONAL MONUMENT AND FOSSIL BASIN.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming, 1975. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. This is the National Park Service Occasional Paper #3. $9.00

168. McIvor, Donald E. INCIDENCE AND PERCEPTIONS OF SANDHILL CRANE CROP DEPREDATIONS.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1993. 68 pages. Black buckram binding. This was a thesis at Utah State University in the Wildlife Ecology Department. $25.00

169. McKee, Edwin D.-editor. A STUDY OF GLOBAL SAND SEAS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1979. 429 pages. Light shelf wear. $32.00

170. Mendelsohn, J.M.-editor. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND SYMPOSIUM ON AFRICAN PREDATORY BIRDS.. South Africa: Natal Bird Club, 1984. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners creased at top right corner. Binding is tight. $45.00

171. Miller, A.K. MOLLUSCA: LOWER PERMIAN CEPHALOPODS FROM THE TEXAS COLORADO RIVER VALLEY.. Kansas: University of Kansas, 1947. 13 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to cover edges. $7.50

172. Miller, Hugh. THE OLD RED SANDSTONE; OR, NEW WALKS IN AN OLD FIELD. Gould And Lincoln, 1854. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Discoloration to the cloth at the edges of the boards. Some foxing to the pages, mostly at the edges. With a fold-out color frontispiece plate and ten additional plates in the book. $22.50

173. Mills, Enos A. WILD LIFE ON THE ROCKIES.. Boston & New York: The Riverside Press, 1937. 263 pages. 1937 printing. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

174. Moisan, Gaston. THE GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS.. Washington, DC: Dept. of Interior, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

175. Montgomery, Edward Gerrard. THE CORN CROPS, A DISCUSSION OF MAIZE, KAFIRS, AND SORGHUMS AS GROWN IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA.. New York: MacMillan, 1916. 347 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title is still bright. $8.00

176. Moore, Raymond C.- editor. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. Part N-volume 2. Mollusca 6-Bivalvia.. Lawrence, Kansas: The Geological Society of America, Inc., 1969. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $85.00

177. Moore, Raymond C.- editor. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. Part G. Bryozoa.. Lawrence, Kansas: Geological Society of America/University of Kansas Press, 1953. Some shelf wear to the spine and covers. $15.00

178. Moore, Raymond C.- editor. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY. Part L-Mollusca 4-Cephalopoda, Ammonoidea.. Lawrence, Kansas: Geological Society of America, 1957. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and covers. Top right corner is bumped. Some residue from former owner's plastic covering on the boards. Still near very good. $150.00

179. Morris, Mrs. James Edwin. TRAVELS OF A WATER-DROP AND OTHERS.. Chicago: A. Flanagan Company, 1903. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $20.00

180. Murphy, Leonard M. SAN FERNANDO, CALIFORNIA, EARTHQUAKE OF FEBRUARY 9, 1971. Complete set of 3 Volumes in 4 books.. Washington, D.C.: US Dept. of Commerce, 1973. Four books complete. Light wear. Overall very good condition. $45.00

181. Murray, Thomas Jefferson. HORSE EDUCATION: A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN, CHARACTERISTICS, AND TRAINING OF HORSES.. Aurora, Illinois: Press of Bunnell & Ward, 1890. 242 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few discolored spots to the covers. A few page pitches have creases from being folded over. Light pencil marks to a few pages. Binding is tight. There are a few illustrations. A scarce title. $125.00

182. Needham, James G. THE BIOLOGY OF MAYFLIES: WITH A SYSTEMATIC ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICAN SPECIES.. Hampton, Middlesex, England: E. W. Classey, 1972. 759 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. About 15 pages have light margin notations, not heavy and usuall just a few written words. A very scarce and important reference book of interest to entomologists and fly fisherman. $225.00

183. Newhouse, S. THE TRAPPER'S GUIDE AND MANUAL OF INSTRUCTIONS.. New York: Forest & Stream Publishing, 1894. 205 pages. Heavy wear to the binding. The edges of the boards are rubbed in the corners are worn through. The spine is faded and there is a small puncture hole to the cloth near the bottom of the spine. Pages are repaired with archival glue. There is some staining and smudge spots to some of the pages, but the binding is tight. Illustrated with woodcuts throughout. $30.00

184. Nishizaka, Seikwa . REPRESENTATIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS OF PRESENT-DAY JAPAN.. Japan: Hana-No-Shiori-Sha, 1936. Slight wear to the edges of the boards. In the original publisher's box. The box has some staining and a couple of splits along the seams. Beautiful color illustrations throughout. $30.00

185. North, Sydney H. OIL FUEL: ITS SUPPLY, COMPOSITION, AND APPLICATION.. London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1905. 151 pages. Red cloth covers show wear to spine and corners. Hinges and binding are tight and clean. A solid copy. $14.00

186. Nowak, Ronald M. NORTH AMERICAN QUATERNARY CANIS.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1979. 154 pages. Scarce hardback edition. Slight shelf wear. A very scarce and important book on coyotes, wolves, and other wild canine species of North America. $70.00

187. Nutting, C.C. FIJI-NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS.. Iowa City: University of Iowa, 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $44.00

188. O'Neill, J.J. PLATINUM AND ALLIED METAL DEPOSITS OF CANADA.. Ottawa, Canada: J. O. Patenaude, 1934. 165 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some staining to front cover and a few initial pages. 10027add. $19.00

189. Osmundson, Douglas Bruce. GROWTH AND SURVIVAL OF COLORADO SQUAWFISH STOCKED IN RIVERSIDE PONDS, WITH REFERENCE TO LARGEMOUTH BASS PREDATION.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1987. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. This was done as a thesis at Utah State University. $25.00

190. Overman, Frederick. A TREATISE ON METALLURGY: COMPRISING MINING, AND GENERAL AND PARTICULAR METALLURGICAL OPERATIONS, WITH A DESCRIPTION ON CHARCOAL, COKE, AND ANTHRACITE FURANCES. BLAST MACHINES, HOT BLAST, FORGE HAMMERS, ROLLING MILLS, ETC. ETC.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1882. 723 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Former owner's underlining and critical notes in quite a few places. $75.00

191. Pack, Frederick J. INTELLIGENCE TOURS. Through Utah's Geological Wonders.. Salt Lake City: Intelligence Tours, Inc., 1927. 47 pages. Oblong light blue softbound covers. There is some wear and a couple of discolored spots to the covers, else near very good. Numerous photographic illustrations throughout. $15.00

192. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY.. New York: Pan American Petroleum and Transport, 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. 8765add $18.00

193. Park, Gerald McCallum. SOME GEOCHEMICAL AND GEOCHRONOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE BERYLLIUM DEPOSITS IN WESTERN UTAH.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1968. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Submitted as a Master's Thesis. Many maps included. $25.00

194. Parley, Peter. CURIOSITIES OF HUMAN NATURE.. Boston: Bradbury & Soden, 1843. Half leather with marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to spine. A spill stain affects the first 5 or six pages. Binding tight and internally clean. $40.00

195. Peabody, Selim H. CECIL'S BOOK OF BEASTS. Cecil's Books of Natural History.. Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen and Haffelfinger, 1872. 214 pages. 1872 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight fading to the gold title on the spine. $28.00

196. Peach, Arthur Wallace. THE COUNTRY ROD & GUN BOOK: A FRIENDLY GUIDE & INSTRUCTIVE COMPENDIUM OF SUCCESSFUL METHODS OF TAKING FISH & GAME.. New York: Countryman, 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with soiling and darkening on spine and around edges. $4.95

197. Pearson, R.S. COMMERCIAL GUIDE TO THE FOREST ECONOMIC PRODUCTS OF INDIA.. Calcutta, India: Superintendent Gov. Printing, 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Some soiling to binding. $20.00

198. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway.. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY: World Book, 1930. Some wear to covers and spine. This is the 1930 edition. $4.95

199. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem, Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1922. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning around the left edge of the front cover. $15.00

200. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem, Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1929. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.50

201. Perla, R.I. ADVANCES IN NORTH AMERICAN AVALANCHE TECHNOLOGY.. Fort Collins, Colorado: USDA Forest Service, 1973. 54 pages. Staple bound softcovers. Some wear to the edges of the covers. $17.50

202. Perry, Richard. THE WORLD OF THE POLAR BEAR.. Washington: University of Washington Press, 1966. 195 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $3.75

203. Peters, James. DICTIONARY OF HERPETOLOGY.. New York: Hafner Publishing, 1964. 388 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

204. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. THE PETROLEUM DATA BOOK, SECOND EDITION: OFFICIAL SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR THE WORLD'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY.. Dallas: Petroleum Engineer Publishing, 1948. Shelf wear to binding. Corners are slightly bumped. $45.00

205. Phoebus, Virginia C. YOUNG FOLKS' NATURE STUDIES.. New York: Hunt & Eaton, 1887. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have light soiling at the edge margins. $35.00

206. Picard, M. Dane-editor. GEOLOGY AND ENERGY RESOURCES UINTA BASIN OF UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Utah Geological Association, 1985. 338 pages. Near fine condition. $24.00

207. Platt, I. A LIBRARY OF WONDERS AND CURIOSITIES FOUND IN NATURE AND ART, SCIENCE AND LITERATURE.. New York: John B. Alden, 1884. 917 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed through. $55.00

208. Plumb, Charles S. A STUDY OF FARM ANIMALS.. St. Paul, Minnesota: Webb Publishing, 1929. 551 pages. Green cloth covers showed shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. $7.00

209. Prior, Richard. THE ROE DEER OF CRANBORNE CHASE: AN ECOLOGICAL SURVEY.. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 222 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and the spine is sun-faded. $38.50

210. Recknagel, A.B. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF WORKING PLANS (FOREST ORGANIZATION).. New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1913. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

211. Renner, F. G. A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MANAGEMENT OF WESTERN RANGES, LIVESTOCK, AND WILDLIFE.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1938. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.95

212. Richards, B. L. VIRUS AND VIRUSLIKE DISEASES OF STONE FRUITS IN UTAH.. Logan, Utah: Utah State Agricultural Expe, ca. 1957. Hardback edition. Signed by the author. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback copy. Signed by author. Includes a detailed listing of diseases, with photographs and pathological descriptions for identification. A very good resource book. $23.50

213. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $45.00

214. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $45.00

215. Robbins, Chandler S. THE BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968.. Washington, DC: 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front cover. $6.95

216. Rogers, Walter E. TREE FLOWERS OF FOREST, PARK, AND STREET.. Appleton, Wisconsin: Privately Printed, 1935. 1st Edition. 500 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Nice silver illustrated front covers. Overall light library wear. $28.00

217. Royal Horticultural Society. SANDER'S LIST OF ORCHID HYBRIDS. 5 Year Addendum 1981-1985.. London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1987. 802 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $6.95

218. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN.. Lund, Sweden: Berlingska Boktryckeriet, 1950. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

219. Saalas, Uunio. DIE FICHTENKAFER FINNLANDS. Studien Uber Die Entwicklungsstadien, Lebensweise and Geographische Verbreitung der an Picea Excelsa Link. Lebenden Coleopteren... Volume I-Allgemeiner Teil und Spezieller Teil.. Helsinki, Finland: Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae, 1917. 547 pages. This is volume I only. Green cloth spine with marbled paper over board covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with corners slightly rubbed and bumped. A entomology book, with text in Finnish. There are nine plates of insects and a folding map in the back of the book. $100.00

220. Sabatka, Edward F. Guidebook to the Geology and Mineral Resources of the Uinta Basin, Utah's Hydrocarbon Storehouse.. Salt Lake: Intermountain Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1964. 277 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

221. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY & CONSERVATION.. Tiburon, California: National Audubon Society, 1979. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $25.00

222. Schulz, Ellen D. TEXAS WILD FLOWERS: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COMMON WILD FLOWERS OF TEXAS. . Chicago: Laidlaw Brothers, 1928. 505 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. $6.75

223. Sepm, ; Cooper, J. D. & S. C. Finney. ORDOVICIAN ODYSSEY: SHORT PAPERS FOR THE SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON THE ORDOVICIAN SYSTEM, LAS VEGAS, NEVADA.. Fullerton, California: Pacific Section Society of Economic Paleontol, 1995. 498 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight shelf wear. $75.00

224. Setzer, Henry W. SUBSPECIATION IN THE KANGAROO RAT, DIPODOMYS ORDII.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Some discoloration to covers. Small tear to paper spine. Softbound. $3.25

225. Shaler, N.S. A FIRST BOOK IN GEOLOGY, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF BEGINNERS.. Boston: D. C. Heath, 1892. 255 pages. ` $14.00

226. SHELDON, CHARLES. THE WILDERNESS OF DENALI. Explorations of a Hunter-Naturarist in Northern Alaska.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1960. 412 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00

227. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS. May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona.. Washington, DC: Dept. of Agriculture, 1975. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $8.00

228. Smith, F. A MANUAL OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY.. Chicago: Alex. Eger, 1921. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.00

229. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of excellent scientific articles. $75.00

230. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY 1893. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1889. 771 pages. Bound in tan half leather, with beautiful marbled paper over board covers and endpapers. There is sun-fading to the leather spine and some wear to the edges and corners, but overall near very good condition. A clean and tight copy. Scarce in this binding and condition. $45.00

231. Smithsonian Institute. Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ended June 30 1898.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 713 pages. Bound in full tan leather with red and black leather labels on the spine. Library ink stamp inside covers, but no ex-library evidence on the outer binding. There is some shelf wear the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped. There are some faded portions on the binding. Scarce in full leather. With numerous illustrations and fold-out charts. $35.00

232. Smithsonian Institute. EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution up to January 1, 1854 and the Proceedings of the Board up to July 8, 1854.. Washington, D.C.: A.O.P. Nicholson. Public Printer, 1854. 310 pages. $25.00

233. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1933. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. 476 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on meteors, flying fish, Indian manuscripts in Mexico, astronomy, physics, electricity, geology, and many other interesting topics. $15.00

234. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration, Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items. $35.00

235. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00

236. Smithsonian Institution. PROCEEDINGS OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. Volume XXI (21).. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1899. 933 pages. Black cloth covers show wear to the binding edges and the corners. The corners are slightly bumped. The front hinge has been nicely glue-repaired. This volume contains good articles on natural history, entomology, whales, and other items of interest. $45.00

237. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $20.00

238. Smythe, William E.. THE CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. 326 pages. 1900 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. A good history of irrigation practices in the American West. With a detailed section entitled "The Mormon Commonwealth". $15.00

239. Snelling, Walter O. & C. G. Storm. THE ANALYSIS OF BLACK POWDER AND DYNAMITE.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1913. 80 pages. Green softbound covers. There is a small chip and a small tear to the paper on the spine and a small piece missing from the front cover on the bottom right corner. Some wear to the covers. The binding is tight. A scarce publication. $55.00

240. Snyder, L.L. ONTARIO BIRDS.. Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1951. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust jacket. $10.00

241. Sorauer, Paul. A POPULAR TREATISE ON THE PHYSIOLOGY OF PLANTS FOR THE USE OF GARDENERS OR FOR STUDENTS OF HORTICULTURE AND OF AGRICULTURE.. London: Longmans, Green & Company, 1895. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few pages have pencil notations. $10.00

242. Stacey, F. D. -editor. ANELASTICITY IN THE EARTH. Geodynamics Series, Volume 4.. Washington, DC: American Geophysical Union, 1981. Some shelf wear. $5.50

243. Stamp, L. Dudley. BRITAIN'S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY.. London: St. Jame's Place, 1967. This is the 1967 hardback edition. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00

244. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1958. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and slight fading to covers.. $3.00

245. Stone, Dave. THE LAKE ERIE QUADRANGLE: WATERS OF REPOSE.. Erie, Pennsylvania: Erie County Hist. Society, 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Pages are a bit wavy from humidity. Signed by the author. $14.50

246. Stuart, William. GOOD SEED POTATOES AND HOW TO PRODUCE THEM.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Department of Agriculture, 1913. 16 pages. Softbound USDA pamphlet. There is some soiling and wear to the covers. $11.95

247. Sudworth, George B. CHECK LIST OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES: THEIR NAMES AND RANGES.. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. 144 pages. Red leather binding and marbled paper over board covers. There is a small chip to the leather at the top of the spine. The corners are rubbed through. The binding is tight. A good reference book. $10.00

248. Sullivan, Clark & Carl Chapell. WILDLIFE WOODCARVERS PATTERN BOOK. Drake Diving Ducks. (Drake Puddle Ducks).. Swartz Creek, Michigan: Avian Art, Inc., 1985. Very large oversized glossy softcover binding. Spiral bound. There are a few small stained spots to the cover and light wear to the edges and corners. Overall near very good condition. A very nice copy. $68.00

249. Swindlehurst, E.B. ALBERTA AGRICULTURE: A SHORT HISTORY.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1967. 111 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex. library stamps inside and marks on spine. $20.00

250. T. Nelson & Sons. IN THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES. With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel.. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked. $55.00

251. Tatsch, J. H. URANIUM DEPOSITS: ORIGIN, EVOLUTION, AND PRESENT CHARACTERISTICS.. Sudbury, Mass.: Tasch Associates, 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $74.00

252. Taylor, Raymond W. URANIUM FEVER, OR NO TALK UNDER $1 MILLION.. New York: Macmillan, 1970. 400 pages. Signed by the author. VG in VG dust jacket. $25.00

253. Thomas, George. THE DEVELOPMENT OF INSTITUTIONS UNDER IRRIGATION.. New York: The MacMillan Company, 1920. 293 pages. Ex-library, with marks and label and pocket inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. Scattered underlining in pencil. $6.00

254. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Hopland, California: Hopland Research and Extension Center, 2003. 277 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00

255. Tiratsoo, E.N. OILFIELDS OF THE WORLD.. Houston, Texas: Gulf Publishing Company, 1976. 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $11.00

256. Trexler, David W. PROFESSIONAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Number 2. THE STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE COALVILLE AREA, NORTHEASTERN UTAH.. Colorado : Colorado School of Mines, 1966. 69 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning to the covers. Former owner's ink stamp and small label on front cover. $10.00

257. Trimmer, Mrs. Mary. A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE MOST REMARKABLE QUADRUPEDS, BIRDS, FISHES, SERPENTS, REPTILES AND INSECTS.. Boston: S.G. Simpkins, 1844 . Paper over boards with black leather spine. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. This copy is missing pages 25-26, 47-48, and 89-92. Also, the book ends with text page 134, so there appears to be one or more pages missing after the final text page as well. This is a scarce juvenile natural history. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts. Sold as is. $35.00

258. Troyer, Max Loraine. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WYOMING GEOLOGY, 1917-1945.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming, 1969. 73 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear. $13.25

259. Tukey, Harold Bradford. DWARFED FRUIT TREES:. New York: Mcmillan Publications, 1964. 562 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Overall a nice copy. $20.00

260. U. S. Geological Survey. NEVADA BUREAU OF MINES BULLETIN 65: MINERAL AND WATER RESOURCES OF NEVADA.. Reno, Nevada: University of Nevada, 1964. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear. $5.00

261. U.S. Department of the Interior. PROPOSED CALIENTE MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK PLAN AMENDMENT AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DESERT TORTOISE HABITAT.. Washington, D.C.: U. S. Dept. of the Interior, 1999. Large softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce title on the desert tortoise habitat. $25.00

262. U.S. Dept. of Interior. STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE OF THE NORTHERN AND WESTERN FLANKS OF THE BLACK HILLS UPLIFT, WYOMING, MONTANA, AND SOUTH DAKOTA.GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. Professional Paper 404.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. of Interior & Geological Survey, 1964. 134 pages. Large softbound covers show slight wear and slight discoloration. $12.00

263. Ulrich, E.O. and Arthur G. Cooper. OZARKIAN AND CANADIAN BRACHIOPODA.. Washington, D.C.: Geological Society of America, 1938. 323 pages. Softcover binding shows wear to the edges of the covers. There are a couple of small tears to the paper on the spine and cover edges. $17.50

264. United States Dept. Of Agriculture Forest Service. FINAL ENVIRONMENT IMPACT STATEMENT OF THE ISLAND PARK GEOTHERMAL AREA IDAHO.MONTANA.WYOMING.. Washington, DC: Dept. of the Interior, Some shelf wear and creasing of a few page edges. Missing maps. Softbound covers. $20.00

265. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $5.00

266. Utah Mining Association. UTAH'S MINING INDUSTRY: AN HISTORICAL OPERATION AND ECONOMIC REVIEW OF UTAH'S MINING INDUSTRY.. Salt Lake City: Utah Mining Association, 1955. 115 pages. Softbound spiral-bound covers. Some wear. Corners creased at egges. $11.00

267. Utah State Woolgrowers Association. UTAH WOOLGROWERS DIRECTORY, 1928.. Salt Lake: Utah State Woolgrowers Association, 1928. 76 pages. $35.00

268. Walcott, Charles D. CAMBRIAN GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGY V, NO. 3: CAMBRIAN AND OZARKIAN TRILOBITES. Volume 75, Number 3.. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1925. Softbound covers. The spine is taped and there are few chips to the paper covers. Contents are complete. $15.00

269. Walcott, Charles Doolittle. MONOGRAPHS OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. Volume XXX (30)-FOSSIL MEDUSAE.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1898. Original cloth binding shows shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Binding is tight. With 47 illustrated plates. Pages tight and clean. A nice copy. $80.00

270. Ward, Charles Willis. THE AMERICAN CARNATION, HOW TO GROW IT.. New York: A. T. De La Mare Company, 1903. 296 pages. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners bumped. Soiling to the covers. The spine has some glue repair. Binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated, with some color plates and many black-and white photographs. $10.00

271. Warder, John A. HEDGES AND EVERGREENS: A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE CULTIVATION, PRUNING, AND MANAGEMENT OF ALL PLANTS SUITABLE FOR AMERICAN HEDGING, ESPECIALLY THE MACLURA, OR OSAGE ORANGE.. New York: Orange Judd, 1858. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Discoloration and some soiling to the covers. Some of the pages have foxing at the edges. Illustrated with 12 woodcut plates and 15 woodcut engravings. $58.00

272. Warner, Nancy J. TAKING TO THE FIELD: WOMEN NATURALISTS IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY WEST.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1995. Some shelf wear, else VG. Signed by author. This was a thesis by the author at Utah State University. $25.00

273. Whitacre, David F. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976.. Alpine, Texas: Chihuahuan Desert Research, 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

274. White, Gilbert F. THE FUTURE OF ARID LANDS.. Washington, DC: Amer. Assoc. Science, 1956. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the endpaper, but there are no ex-library marks to pages or spine. $6.95

275. Whitford, H.N. FORESTS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA.. Ottawa, Canada: Commission of Conservation, 1918. 409 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to the covers and slight chipping to the spine edges. With several fold-out maps and a large folding map inside the back cover. $33.00

276. Williams, James Stewart. GEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN UTAH. Seventh Annual Faculty Research Lecture.. Logan, Utah: Utah State Agricultural College, 1948. 24 pages. Softbound covers show some discoloration and soil into the covers. $15.00

277. Williams, Terry Tempest. THE ILLUMINATED DESERT. With art by Chloe Hedden and calligraphy by Chris Montague. Limited edition of 26 letter copies.. Moab, Utah: Canyonlands Natural History Association, 2008. This is one of 26 lettered copies, of which this is letter "X". Signed by the author and artist. A large oversized book in this case. With beautiful full-page color illustrations. A finely produced book in every aspect. Leather spine and blue cloth boards.This copy is in fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful Utah-produced book. $800.00

278. Willis, J.C. A DICTIONARY OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS.. London: Cambridge University Press, 1966. 1214 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.50

279. Wm. Blackwood & Sons. ANIMAL TALES FROM BLACKWOOD.. London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $5.00

280. Wood, Fergus J. - Editor in Chief. THE PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND, ALASKA, EARTHQUAKE OF 1964 AND AFTERSHOCKS. Volume II (2), Part A.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Dept. Of Commerce, 1968. 392 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

281. Wood, Samuel. THE FORCING GARDEN: OR, HOW TO GROW EARLY FRUITS, FLOWERS AND VEGETABLES, WITH PLANS AND ESTIMATES SHOWING THE BEST AND MOST ECONOMICAL WAY OF BUILDING GLASSHOUSES, PITS AND FRAMES.. London: Crosby Lockwood, 1881. 226 pages. Original pictorial binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The front and back hinges are slightly cracked. Binding is tight. A scarce first edition. Nice illustration on the front cover of a greenhouse and hanging plants. $65.00

282. Yeates, G.K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN.. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00

283. Youngquist, Walter L. GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CASSIA MOUNTAIN REGION, TWIN FALLS AND CASSIA COUNTIES, IDAHO.. Moscow, Idaho: University of Idaho Press, 1956. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning to cover edges. Staple-bound covers. $23.50

Home       Main Inventory Page