Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Natural History-Complete List
Last Updated January 18, 2010
1. ZOOLOGICAL MYTHOLOGY, OR THE LEGENDS OF ANIMALS.
Volume I of II only. New York, Macmillan: 1872.
Back hinge cracked, but holding. Green cloth. Shelf wear to spine and edges and
corners, with some fading. Binding is tight. Some pages are uncut. $35.00
2. Abrams, Leroy. PROFITS
FROM FIELD AND STREAM. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1935. . 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Spill stains and soiling to front
and back covers. Some creasing to covers. Top right corners of the pages have
creases from being folded over. A detailed how-to book for fur trapping and
related skills. $25.00
3. Appleton, Douglas. THE
DOG BUSINESS. London, Popular Dogs: 1960. . Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $18.00
4. Asch, John. THE
STORY OF PLANTS. G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1948. 407
pages. Some shelf wear in dust jacket with worn edges. $3.95
5. Auchter, E. C. ORCHARD
AND SMALL FRUIT CULTURE. New York, John Wiley
& Sons: 1929. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
6. Bailey, John M. THE
BOOK OF ENSILAGE OF THE NEW DISPENSATION FOR FARMERS. New
York, Orange Judd: 1881. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.00
7. BAILEY, L.H. THE
PRINCIPLES OF FRUIT GROWING THE RURAL SCIENCE SERIES. New
York, Macmillan Co.: 1911. 516 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
8. BAILEY, L.H. THE
NURSERY BOOK, A COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE MULTIPLICATION OF PLANTS. New
York, MacMillan: 1911. . 365 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.50
9. Bailey, L.H.. THE
PRUNING BOOK: A MONOGRAPH OF THE PRUNING AND TRAINING OF PLANTS AS APPLIED TO
AMERICAN CONDITIONS. New York, Macmillan: 1907.
545 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. $10.00
10. Barnard, Charles. TALKS
ABOUT THE WEATHER IN ITS RELATION TO PLANTS AND ANIMALS: A BOOK OF OBSERVATIONS
FOR FARMERS, STUDENTS, AND SCHOOLS. New York, Funk
& Wagnalls: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library label on spine
and library stamps inside. $10.00
11. Barnum, P. T. THE
WILD BEASTS, BIRDS AND REPTILES OF THE WORLD THE STORY OF THEIR CAPTURE. New
York, Saalfield: 1915. . 502 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Pictorial front cover. Some fading and dulling to gilding on
cover and spine. $40.00
12. Bastin, Edson S. ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF THE FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1910. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Piece of
front cover torn away at top and other small tears to covers. $20.00
13. Beattie, W.R. THE
REPAIR OF FARM EQUIPMENT. Farmer's Bulletin #347. U.S.
Dept. of Agriculture: 1909. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet shows light wear.
$35.00
14. Beck, Alan M. THE
ECOLOGY OF STRAY DOGS: A STUDY OF FREE-RANGING URBAN ANIMALS. Baltimore,
York Press: 1973. . 98 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Not an ex-library
copy. Clean and tightly bound. Very nice. $14.50
15. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA
MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. . $2.75
16. Better Farming Association. FARM
ECONOMY: A CYCLOPEDIA OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE PRACTICAL FARMER AND HIS FAMILY. Minneapolis,
Better Farming Association: 1921. . 1247 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Large black covers. A clean and tightly bound
copy. $45.00
17. Bianki, V.V. GULLS,
SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY. Jerusalem,
Israel Program for Sci. Tra: 1977. . Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $30.00
18. Bird, David Michael. THE INFLUENCE OF FORCED-RENESTING ON REPRODUCTIVE PARAMETERS OF CAPTIVE AMERICAN KESTRELS. Montreal, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1978. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is a typescript copy of the Master's Thesis by the author at McGill University. $25.00
19. Bjorklund, L. J. GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES OF THE LOWER BEAR RIVER DRAINAGE BASIN, BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Utah Department of Natural Resources: 1974. 65 pages. Large softcover
edition. Slight shelf wear. Includes maps. $15.00
20. Boone & Crockett Club. THE
WILD SHEEP IN MODERN NORTH AMERICA: PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORKSHOP ON THE
MANAGEMENT BIOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD SHEEP. New
York, Winchester Press: 1975. 302 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Softbound covers. Some dampstaining to the bottoms of pages from being wet.
$4.95
21. Boss, Andrew. MEAT
ON THE FARM: BUTCHERING, CURING, AND KEEPING. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1906. 37 pages. Softbound pamphlet with
stapled binding. Some browning around the edges of the pages. $35.00
22. Boyle, Jesse George. VEGETABLE
GROWING. Philadelphia, Lea & Febiger: 1917. .
350 pages. Scarce title. Includes 154 photographic illustrations. Red cloth
covers show quite a bit of wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are
rubbed and slightly bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages are tightly
bound. The former owner has signed his name in a few places in pencil at the
bottom of chapter conclusions. $75.00
23. Brackett, G.B. THE
APPLE AND HOW TO GROW IT. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1907. 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet is browned at the
edges, otherwise near very good. $10.00
24. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE
STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL. London, J. B. Lippincott:
1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50
25. Bradley, Wilmot H. GEOLOGY
OF GREEN RIVER FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED EOCENE ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING AND
ADJACENT PARTS OF COLORADO AND UTAH. Washington,
D.C., U.S. Govt. Print. Off: 1964. . 86 pages. Large softcover edition. Some
wear to the cover and a couple of small stains to the covers. Includes maps
inside the back cover. $20.00
26. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION
IN UTAH. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press: 1898.
212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00
27. Brownell, L.W. PHOTOGRAPHY
FOR THE SPORTSMAN NATURALIST. New York, Macmillan:
1904. 311 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few faded spots to
the spine. $20.00
28. Browning, M. Ralph. THE
DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND
SURROUNDING AREAS. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing
Office: 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.50
29. Bryan, George S. THE
CAMPER'S OWN BOOK, FOR DEVOTEES OF TENT AND TRAIL. New
York, Sully and Kleinteich: 1913. 191 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $28.00
30. Budd, J.L. AMERICAN
HORTICULTURAL MANUAL. Part II. Systematic Pomology. Many Descriptions of the
Leading Varieties of the Orchard Fruits, Grapes, Small Fruits, Subtropical
Fruits, and the Nuts of the United States and Canada. New
York, John Wiley & Sons: 1904. 417 pages. This is part II of II only. Scarce
first edition, published in a small print run.Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Light soiling to the binding.
$85.00
31. Budd, J.L. AMERICAN
HORTICULTURAL MANUAL. Part I. Comprising the Leading Principles and Practices
Connected with the Propagation, Culture, and Improvement of Fruits, Nuts,
Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants in the United States and Canada. New
York, John Wiley & Sons: 1904. 417 pages. This is part I of I only. Scarce
first edition. This first edition was done in a limited number of copies. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
$85.00
32. Bumstead, John. ON
THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN. New York, Happy
Hours Company: 1869. . 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover.
A splendid copy, clean and bright. $65.00
33. Bureau of Land Management. DEPARTMENTAL
OF THE INTERIOR DRAFT ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT FOR THE WEST DESERT PUMPING
PROJECT. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land
Management: 1986. 186 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be
edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and
tightly bound. $12.00
34. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and
Wildlife. POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS:
PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL,
MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT
THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND. Washington,
DC, Sport Fisheries and Wildlife: 1972. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $6.00
35. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE
MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1930. Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with a
few small chips to the edges. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. $20.00
36. Calhoun, Alex. Inland
Fisheries Management. Sacramento, California Dept.
of Fish & Game: 1966. 546 pages. Large blue softcover binding. There is some
soiling and wear it to the covers. Finding is tight. $20.00
37. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA
OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles,
Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the
book. $50.00
38. Camsell, Charles. GEOLOGY,
AND MINERAL DEPOSITS OF THE TULAMEEN DISTRICT, B.C. Ottawa,
Canada, Government Printing Bureau: 1913. . 181 pages. Softcovers. Some stains
and browning to the title page. The printed wrappers and missing, so the first
page is the title page. There is a folding map inserted in the middle of the
book. There are a couple of pages missing from the back the book. These pages
list the government reports that have been printed. $35.00
39. Card, Fred W. BUSH-FRUITS:
A HORTICULTURAL MONOGRAPH OF RASPBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, DEWBERRIES, CURRANTS
GOOSEBERRIES, AND OTHER SHRUB-LIKE FRUITS. New
York, Macmillan: 1907. . 537 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few small
scuffed spots to the binding. Nice gilt-illustrated front cover. $22.50
40. Cary, Austin. WOODSMAN'S
MANUAL. Cambridge, Harvard University Press: 1946.
. 366 pages. Red flexible cloth covers. Corners are slightly bumped and the
spine title is slightly faded. $18.00
41. Cassell, Petter & Calpin. CASSELL'S
POPULAR NATURAL HISTORY. Complete set of 4 volumes. With 2,000 engraved
illustrations, including many in color. London
& New York, Cassell, Petter & Galplin: 1880. Complete set of 4 volumes
in original green pictorial cloth bindings. Gold illustrations of various
animals on the front covers and spines, and gold-decorated borders. Heavy shelf
wear to spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed through and some fraying to
cloth at spine edges. Bindings are sound. There are numerous full-page color
plates in these volumes. Volume I is missing the final plate on page 366. Volume
II has a couple of loose color plates withing the book. Volume I has hinges
repaired with archival glue and some scuffing and stains on front cover. Volume
II is rubbed at the binding edges and corners. Volume III has binding and corner
wear, but tight binding and hinges. Volume IV has repaired hinges and binding is
slightly cocked. A beautiful natural history set, profusely illustrated
throughout. $250.00
42. Chamberlin, Ralph Vary. A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE MOLLUSCA OF UTAH. Salt
Lake, The University of Utah: 1929. . 203 pages. Softcover binding. The covers
are held in place by tape strips across the spine and covers. The tape has
yellowed with age. Binding is tight in the pages are clean. $25.00
43. Chapman, D. H. A
FARM DICTIONARY. London, Evans Brothers: 1953.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $48.00
44. Cheever, Byron W. SELECT
METHODS IN QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS, CHIEFLY INORGANIC. Ann
Arbor, MI, George Wahr: 1905. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Binding tight. A few pages have pencil notations. $20.00
45. Cheyney, Edward G.. AMERICAN
SILVICS AND SILVICULTURE. Minneapolis, The
University of Minnesota Press: 1942. 472 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00
46. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00
47. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. ECOLOGY
OF THE PEREGRINE FALCON IN NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1977. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. : 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
48. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $12.50
49. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE
FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst. : 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
50. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL
FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
51. Clark, Stephen L. A
FLORA OF THE CENTRAL WASATCH. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1997. . 192 pages. Some shelf wear and light soiling. Softcovers.
Scattered pencil notations to text. $5.95
52. Compton, Lawrence. THE
PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION
OF THE OSPREY. Berkeley, California, University of
California: 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight
soiling to covers. $22.50
53. Conservation Committee of California
Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE
OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation
Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many
pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00
54. Cronquist, Arthur-et al. Intermountain
Flora - Vascular Plants of the Intermountain West, U.S.A. - Geological and
Botanical History of the Region, its Plant Geography and a Glossary. Volume 1
(I). New York & London, The New York Botanical
Garden Press: 1972. 270 pages. Slight shelf where and slight bumping two
corners. $33.00
55. Crump, Irving. THE
BOY'S BOOK OF FISHERIES. New York, Dodd, Mead:
1933. . Ex-library rebinding in red cloth. Internal library marks. Shelf wear
and rubbing to binding. Binding slightly cocked. Pages still tightly bound.
$11.00
56. Curtice, Cooper. THE
OXWARBLE OF THE UNITED STATES. Reprint From the Journal of Comparative Medicine
and Dictionary Archives. Moravia, New York,
Privately Printed: 1891. . 12 pages. This is a pamphlet which is house inside a
lithoumoung pamphlet binder, with binder's cloth holding the pamphlet in place.
A scarce title. $20.00
57. Curtis, D.W.-compiler. SEVENTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE WISCONSIN DAIRYMEN'S ASSOCIATION. Held at Augusta,
Wisconsin, February 20, 21, 22, 1889. Madison,
Wisconsin, Democrat Printing Company: 1889. 187 pages. The spine has wear and
some insect chew marks out of the bottom, not extensive. Some soiling and
rubbing to the binding. Binding is tight. $18.00
58. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION
AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES. Berkeley,
University of California: 1951. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $17.00
59. Dawson, Jean. THE
BOYS AND GIRLS OF GARDEN CITY. Boston, Ginn: 1914.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some darkening to covers. $20.00
60. Day, John A. THE
SCIENCE OF WEATHER. Massachusetts, Addison-Wesley:
1966. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $6.00
61. De Geneve, Pictet Ch. TRAITE
DES ASSOLEMENS, OU DE L'ART. Paris, France, J. J.
Paschoud: 1801. . 1801 printing. Stiff paper covers with leather spine. Former
librarly label on the spine. Some soiling to page edges and some wear to
binding. Binding is tight and contents complete. An important book in the
history of farming and agriculture. The author advocated and pioneered the
method of crop rotation and potato culture. Text is entirely in French. $125.00
62. Dement'ev, G. P. -Et Al. BIRDS
OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume II. Translated from Russian. Published for the
Smithsonian Institution. Jerusalem, Israel Program
for Science: 1968. . Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. $35.00
63. Denison, Charles. CLIMATES
OF THE UNITED STATES IN COLORS: POPULAR EDITION OF DENISON'S CHARTS WITH
ADDITIONS. Chicago, W. T. Keener: 1893. Spine and
edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Some soiling to binding. Soiling
to binding. Includes beautiful color charts for many different meterological and
geological statistics, including annual rainfall, elevations, humidity,
temperatures, average winds, cloudiness, etc. $65.00
64. Dixon, Keith L. AN
ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1955. . Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $13.50
65. E.R. Dumont. THE
PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES
OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E. R.
Dumont: 1902. . $10.00 cash refund when you purchase this book! I will put
$10.00 cash inside the front cover of the book upon mailing. Complete set of 5
volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and
corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall
these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With
hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as
the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts
of the world. $150.00
66. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND
ECOLOGY. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert
Research: 1977. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former
owner's notes written on title page. $15.00
67. Edminster, Frank C. THE
RUFFED GROUSE: ITS LIFE STORY, ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT. New
York, Macmillan: 1947. . Slight shelf wear to binding. A clean and tight copy.
$11.95
68. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American
Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1955.
Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound
covers. $12.50
69. Felt, Ephraim Porter. INSECTS
AFFECTING PARK AND WOODLAND TREES. Complete set of 2 volumes. Albany,
New York, New York State Education Department: 1905. . Slight shelf wear to
bindings. Overall a clean and tight set. Very nice. Two volume set. Bound in
green cloth covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are
bumped. Bindings are tight. Includes numerous plates and illustrations. $37.50
70. Fewster, Ernest P. MY
GARDEN DREAMS. Ottawa, Canada, Graphic Publishers,
Limited: 1926. . 175 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with
fading to cover. Some discolored and rubbed spots to the binding. $19.25
71. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S
NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. . Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple
of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $5.95
72. Forbes, R. J. THE
TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROYAL DUTCH/SHELL 1890-1940. E.
J. Brill: 1957. 670 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. $17.50
73. Foster, Maximillian. IN
THE FOREST: TALES OF WOOD-LIFE. New York,
Doubleday, Page & Company: 1901. . Some wear to spine and corners. A clean
and tight copy. $15.00
74. Friedmann, Herbert. THE
BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS,
GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Part XI. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram.
$20.00
75. Gabrielson Ira N. WILDLIFE
REFUGES. New York, Macmillan & Co.: 1943. 257
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $12.50
76. Gardenier, Andrew A.-editor. THE
SUCCESSFUL STOCKMAN AND MANUAL OF HUSBANDRY. Springfield,
Massachusetts, King-Richardson Co.: 1899. 636 pages. Heavy shelf wear and
soiling to the spine extremities. A few stains to some page edges. Text block
has a crack, but binding is holding. A very large reference book. Some woodcut
illustrations. $20.00
77. Gidley, James Williams. THE
PLEISTOCENE VERTEBRATE FAUNA FROM CUMBERLAND CAVE, MARYLAND. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1938. 99 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
and slight discoloration to the paper covers. $22.50
78. Gilbert, Kenneth. FIGHTING
HEARTS OF THE WILD. New York, Century Company:
1928. Some wear and fading to spine. Slight soiling to binding. $20.00
79. Gilkey, Helen M. A
SPRING FLORA OF NORTHWESTERN OREGON. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1929. . 153 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. $15.00
80. Givin, Ivan A. MECHANICAL
LOADING OF COAL UNDERGROUND. New York, Mcgraw-Hill
Book Company: 1943. . Some shelf wear. $7.95
81. Government Printing Office. SOIL
SURVEY OF CACHE VALLEY AREA, UTAH: PARTS OF CACHE AND BOX ELDER COUNTIES. Washington
D.C, U. S. Government Printing Office: 1974. . 192 pages. Large softcover
edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with small chips and tears
to the cover edges. $16.50
82. Government Printing Office. Colorado
River Storage Project. HEARINGS BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND
RECLAMATION OF THE COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS UNITED STATES
SENATE, EIGHTY-THIRD CONGRESS. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1954. . 694 pages. Softbound covers. There are some
chips and tears to the paper covers. Discoloration to the spine. This report
deals with a proposed Colorado River Storage Project. $20.00
83. Gray, Asa. GRAY'S
LESSONS IN BOTANY AND VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY. New
York, Ivison, Blakeman, Taylor & Co. : 1880. . 236 pages. Heavy shelf wear
to spine and corners. Leather spine. A few stains to covers. Corners worn ad
rubbed through cloth. Binding tight. Woodcut illustrations. $15.00
84. Gray, Asa and Coulter, John M.. GRAY
AND COULTER'S TEXT-BOOK OF WESTERN BOTANY, CONSISTING OF COULTER'S MANUAL OF THE
BOTANY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY. Chicago,
American Book Company: 1885. . 452 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners somewhat bumped. A clean and bright copy. $12.95
85. Grubb, Eugene H. THE
POTATO: A COMPILATION OF INFORMATION FROM EVERY AVAILABLE SOURCE. Garden
City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Co: 1912. 545 pages. Shelf wear and some
soiling to the binding. Binding is tight and contents clean and tight. $15.00
86. Gunther, F.A. NEW
MANUAL OF HOMEOPATHIC VETERINARY MEDICINE; OR, THE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT OF THE
HORSE, THE OX, THE SHEEP, THE DOG, ETC. Boston,
Otis Clapp: 1866. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Soiling to
binding. Fading and discoloration to the covers. Scarce, early veterinary book. $95.00
87. Hackett, O.M. GROUND-WATER
LEVELS IN THE UNITED STATES 1956-60. WESTERN STATES. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1963. . 222 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
to the covers. Former owner's name on the front cover. $25.00
88. Hall, E. Raymond. AN
ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO. Lawrence,
Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00
89. Hampshire Directory. THE
BLUE BOOK OF THE HAMPSHIRE BREED. Wisconsin,
Avenue, Hampshire Directory: 1920. Blue cloth shows shelf wear and some fading.
The back hinge is starting to crack, but is holding. A detailed look at the
Hampshire hog breed, its history and pedigrees. Includes numerous ads by and for
hog farmers. $45.00
90. Hann, Harry W. THE
BIOLOGY OF BIRDS. Ann Arbor, Michigan, Ulrich's:
1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
91. Hansen, Wallace R. Geology
of the Flaming Gorge area, Utah-Colorado-Wyoming. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1965. 196 pages. Large softcover binding.
There is wear and some discoloration to the covers and some bumps to the page
edges at the bottom front of the book. Includes quite a few photographs and some
maps inside the back cover of the book. $70.00
92. Hartman, Howard L. CASE
STUDIES OF SURFACE MINING. New York, American
Institute of Mining: 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $10.00
93. Hayward, C. Lynn. THE
HIGH UINTAS: UTAH'S LAND OF LAKE AND FOREST. Provo,
Utah, Monte L. Bean Life Science Museum: 1983. . 101 pages. Glossy softcover
edition. Former owner's ink stamp on front cover. Slight wear to the covers.
$15.00
94. Hedrick, U.P.-editor. STURTEVANT'S
NOTES ON EDIBLE PLANTS. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station
for the Year 1919-#2. Albany, New York, J.B. Lyon
Company, State Printers: 1919. 686 pages. Large green cloth covers. Slight shelf
wear to the spine edges and corners. Overall clean and tight. A very nice copy
of importance natural history publication. $40.00
95. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE
HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY. Trenton, New Jersey, NJ State
Museum: 1970. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text.
Former owner has written a few notes on front cover. $9.00
96. Henderson, Peter. PRACTICAL
FLORICULTURE: A GUIDE TO THE SUCCESSFUL CULTIVATION OF FLORIST'S PLANTS FOR THE
AMATEUR AND PROFESSIONAL FLORIST. New York, Orange
Judd: 1913 . . 325 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. $13.00
97. Henny, Charles J. AN
ANALYSIS OF THE POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SELECTED AVIAN SPECIES. WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE TO CHANGES DURING THE MODERN PESTICIDE. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers.
$10.00
98. Herold, Stanley C. OIL
WELL DRAINAGE. London, Standford University Press:
1941. 407 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. $8.50
99. Higgins, James W.-editor. A
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los
Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. . 204 pages.
Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and
corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $22.50
100. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN
OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at
outer joint is split. $12.00
101. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES
AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John
Crowther: 1945. . 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light
foxing. $4.95
102. Holmgren, Arthur H. HANDBOOK
OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE NORTHERN WASATCH. Logan,
Utah, Privately Printed: 1948. 1948 printing. Spiral-bound. Wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Ring binding. Flexible cloth covers. $9.75
103. Hope, Stanton. THE
BATTLE FOR OIL. London, Robert Hale: 1958. . 198
pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to
the edges. $18.00
104. Hulit, Leonard. THE
SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1924. . 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.95
105. Huntington, Hallie. HISTORY
OF THE ORDER OF THE ANTELOPE. Lakeview, Oregon,
Lake County Examiner: 1969. . 116 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. Includes
a colored patch for the "Order of the Antelope" organization. $15.00
106. Intertec Publishing Corp. FARM
TRACTORS, 1926-1956. I & T Collector's Series. New
York, Intertec Publishing: 1990. . Very nice copy. Shelf wear, else near VG in
dust jacket with chips to edges. $22.50
107. Jenkins, Alan C. THE
NATURALISTS: PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY. New
York, Mayflower Books: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
VG dust jacket. $6.00
108. Jim, Deep-River. DEEP
RIVER JIM'S SECOND TRAIL BOOK. Boston, The Open
Road Publishing Company: 1948. 320 pages. Softbound green covers. There is some
wear and discoloration to the covers. The binding tight and the pages are clean.
$37.50
109. Johns, Rowland-editor. OUR
FRIEND THE PEKINGESE. New York, E. P. Dutton:
1933. . Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust
jacket has some soiling. $20.00
110. Johnson, Arthur M. THE
CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus,
Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. . 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $35.00
111. Johnson, Louisa. EVERY
LADY HER OWN FLOWER GARDENER. New Haven, S.
Babcock: 1844. . 1844 edition. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Foxing to
pages. The back blank endpaper has been torn out. Text complete. The binding is
still tight and contents are complete. A small book. Scarce in this early
edition. A wonderful antique gardening and horticulture book. $35.00
112. Jones, Mack M. SHOPWORK
ON THE FARM. New York, Mcgraw-Hill: 1945. 486
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
113. Killebrew, J.B. GRASSES
AND FORAGE PLANTS. Knoxville, University of
Tennessee Press: 1899. . 141 pages. Original softbound green covers. Some
chipping and tears to paper at the spine. Slight discoloration to the covers.
$40.00
114. Knight, C. W. R. WILD
LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS. New York, George H. Doran:
1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite
shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $10.00
115. Knight, Richard L. AN
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN. Washington,
DC, Washington Dep. of Game: 1979. Spiral binding. Some shelf wear. Soft
spiral bound covers. $14.50
116. Koenig, Nathan. A
COMPREHENSIVE AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR PUERTO RICO. Washington
D.C, United States Department of Agriculture: 1953. 299 pages. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Ex-library stamps internally,
but no external marks. A sturdy copy. $15.00
117. Kruger, Linda E. UNDERSTANDING
COMMUNITY-FOREST RELATIONS. Portland, Oregon, U.
S. Dept. of Agriculture: 2003. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to
corners and edges. $33.00
118. Krutzsch, Philip H. NORTH
AMERICAN JUMPING MICE. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1954. . Softcovers. Some shelf wear. University of
Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $4.00
119. Kuechler, O. PRACTICAL
FUR RANCHING. Columbus, Ohio,
Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co. : 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling
to binding. $7.00
120. Lavine, Sigmund A. WONDERS
OF THE WASP'S NEST. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1961. VG
in slightly worn dust jacket.. $5.50
121. Law, Ronald G.. THE
FOX IN CAPTIVITY. #7. Kirkield, Ontario Canada,
Ontario Government Experimental Fur Farm: 1966. 161 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
122. Leck, Charles. BIRDS
OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS. New
Jersey, Rutgers University: 1975. . $10.00
123. Leyhausen, Paul. CAT
BEHAVIOR: THE PREDATORY AND SOCIAL BEHAVIOR OF DOMESTIC AND WILD CATS. New
York, Garland STPM Press: 1979. . 340 pages. Very scarce and important
zoological study. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
tears and chips and a long repaired tear along the right edge front panel. The
repair is with non-archival Scotch tape. Scarce. $195.00
124. Lincer, Jeffrey L. WORKING
BIOGRAPHY OF THE BALD EAGLE. Washington, DC,
Raptor Info. Center: 1979. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear. A clean and
tight copy. Softbound covers. $15.00
125. Long, William J. WILDERNESS
WAYS. Boston, Ginn: 1900. 154 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the binding.
$10.00
126. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS
OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS. Washington,
DC, U. S. Dept. of Interior: 1968. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $12.00
127. Magner, D. THE
HOME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF USEFUL INFORMATION: A BOOK OF PRACTICAL INSTRUCTION,
INSPIRATION AND SELF-HELP IN EVERY OCCUPATION AND BUSINESS. [n.p.],
L.G. Stahl: 1903. 701 pages. Red leather spine and corners, with green cloth
covers. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some
dullling and fading to the gold title on the front cover. The binding is tight.
This publication is actually a compilation of 18 smaller books, published as one
volume. The topics deal with agriculture, household remedies and health, and
other miscellaneous topics. There is a heavy emphasis on agriculture and
farming. $75.00
128. Mann, Franklin W. THE
BULLET'S FLIGHT: THE BALLISTICS OF SMALL ARMS. New
York, Munn & Co. : 1909. 384 pages. Scarce 1909 first edition. Light shelf
wear to the spine edges and corners. Green cloth binding with title and
illustration in gold. The front hinge is starting to crack, but holding. $325.00
129. Marsh, C.D. STOCK-POISONING
PLANTS OF THE RANGE. Washington D.C, United States
Department of Agriculture: 1929. . 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
slight chipping to paper spine. Numerous photographic plates. $35.00
130. Martin, Edwin C. OUR
OWN WEATHER: A SIMPLE ACCOUNT OF ITS CURIOUS FORMS, ITS WIDE TRAVELS, AND IT'S
NOTABLE EFFECTS. New York, Harper & Brothers:
1913. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, dust jacket. Scarce dust
jacket. Scarce dust jacket on this title. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00
131. Masters, Maxwell T. PLANT
LIFE ON THE FARM. New York, Orange Judd
Publishing: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1917 edition.
$15.00
132. Maydon, H.C. BIG
GAME OF AFRICA. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1935. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
fading to cloth covers and a couple of small soiled spots to the covers. $70.00
133. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON
IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1965. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.25
134. McGrew, Paul O. THE
GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF FOSSIL BUTTE: NATIONAL MONUMENT AND FOSSIL BASIN. Laramie,
Wyoming, University of Wyoming: 1975. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. This is the
National Park Service Occasional Paper #3. $10.50
135. McIvor, Donald E. INCIDENCE
AND PERCEPTIONS OF SANDHILL CRANE CROP DEPREDATIONS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1993. . 68 pages. Black buckram binding. This
was a thesis at Utah State University in the Wildlife Ecology Department. $35.00
136. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD
PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1956. . 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges. $11.85
137. Mendelsohn, J.M.-editor. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SECOND SYMPOSIUM ON AFRICAN PREDATORY BIRDS. South
Africa, Natal Bird Club: 1984. Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Corners creased at
top right corner. Binding is tight. $30.00
138. Miller, A. K. MOLLUSCA:
LOWER PERMIAN CEPHALOPODS FROM THE TEXAS COLORADO RIVER VALLEY. Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1947. 13 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to cover
edges. $7.50
139. Miller, Alden H. SYSTEMATIC
REVISION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SHRIKES (LANIUS). California,
University of California: 1931. . Softcovers. Spine and edges shelf-worn. A few
small chips to the paper spine and the edges of the covers. Softbound covers.
$25.00
140. Moisan, Gaston. THE
GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS. Washington,
DC, Dept. of Interior: 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
141. Molk, Isador. THE
MAKING OF AN OILMAN. New York, Citadel Press:
1958. 256 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. $7.95
142. Montgomery, Edward Gerrard. THE
CORN CROPS, A DISCUSSION OF MAIZE, KAFIRS, AND SORGHUMS AS GROWN IN THE UNITED
STATES AND CANADA. New York, MacMillan: 1916. .
347 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. Spine title is still bright. $10.00
143. Murray, Thomas Jefferson. HORSE
EDUCATION: A TREATISE ON THE ORIGIN, CHARACTERISTICS, AND TRAINING OF HORSES. Aurora,
Illinois, Press of Bunnell & Ward: 1890. 242 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few discolored
spots to the covers. A few page pitches have creases from being folded over.
Light pencil marks to a few pages. Binding is tight. There are a few
illustrations. A scarce title. $125.00
144. Needham, James G. THE
BIOLOGY OF MAYFLIES: WITH A SYSTEMATIC ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICAN SPECIES. Hampton,
Middlesex, England, E. W. Classey: 1972. . 759 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. About 15 pages have light
margin notations, not heavy and usuall just a few written words. A very scarce
and important reference book of interest to entomologists and fly fisherman.
$245.00
145. Nelson, A. DICTIONARY
OF MINING. London, George Newnes: 1964. Some shelf
wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $12.00
146. New York Historical Society. THE
ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA. New
York, New York Historical Society: 1966. . Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00
147. Nice, Margaret Morse. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VIII. Development of Behavior in
Precocial Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1962.
Softcovers. Some shelf wear. Slight discoloration to covers. $9.95
148. Nissley, Charles H. HOME
VEGETABLE GARDENING. New Brunswick, Rutgers
University Press: 1942. 246 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has chips and large tears to front and back covers. $6.00
149. North, Sydney H. OIL
FUEL: ITS SUPPLY, COMPOSITION, AND APPLICATION. London,
Charles Griffin & Company: 1905. . 151 pages. Red cloth covers show wear to
spine and corners. Hinges and binding are tight and clean. A solid copy. $17.50
150. Nowak, Ronald M. NORTH
AMERICAN QUATERNARY CANIS. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1979. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear. A very scarce and
important book on coyotes, wolves, and other wild canine species of North
America. $200.00
151. Nutting, C. C. FIJI-NEW
ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC
EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City,
University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The
expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by
the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An
excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes
separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of
botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $150.00
152. Olson, Paul A. THE
STRUGGLE FOR THE LAND: INDIGENOUS INSIGHT AND INDUSTRIAL EMPIRE IN THE SEMIARID
WORLD. Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1989.
Ex-library label on spine and internal library marks. Minimal shelf wear. $5.50
153. O'Neill, J.J. PLATINUM AND ALLIED METAL DEPOSITS OF CANADA. Ottawa, Canada, J. O. Patenaude: 1934. . 165 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some staining to front cover and a few initial pages. pages. $19.00
154. Osmundson, Douglas Bruce. GROWTH
AND SURVIVAL OF COLORADO SQUAWFISH STOCKED IN RIVERSIDE PONDS, WITH REFERENCE TO
LARGEMOUTH BASS PREDATION. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University Press: 1987. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. This was done as a thesis at Utah State University. $25.00
155. Overman, Frederick. A
TREATISE ON METALLURGY: COMPRISING MINING, AND GENERAL AND PARTICULAR
METALLURGICAL OPERATIONS, WITH A DESCRIPTION ON CHARCOAL, COKE, AND ANTHRACITE
FURANCES. BLAST MACHINES, HOT BLAST, FORGE HAMMERS, ROLLING MILLS, ETC. ETC. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1882. 723 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Former owner's underlining and critical notes in quite a few
places. $75.00
156. Paddock, Wendell. FRUIT-GROWING
IN ARID REGIONS: AN ACCOUNT OF APPROVED FRUIT-GROWING PRACTICES IN THE
INTER-MOUNTAIN COUNTRY OF THE WESTERN UNITED STATES. New
York, Macmillan Company: 1913. . Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. With photographs and illustrations. $35.00
157. Palmason, G. -editor. CONTINENTAL
AND OCEANIC RIFTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 8. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1982. Some shelf wear. $6.95
158. Pan American Petroleum and Transport.
MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF
THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY. New
York, Pan American Petroleum and Transport: 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth
covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers.
$18.00
159. Park, Gerald McCallum. SOME
GEOCHEMICAL AND GEOCHRONOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE BERYLLIUM DEPOSITS IN WESTERN
UTAH. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1968.
105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Submitted as a Master's Thesis. Many maps included. $25.00
160. Parley, Peter. CURIOSITIES
OF HUMAN NATURE. Boston, Bradbury & Soden:
1843. . Half leather with marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to spine. A spill
stain affects the first 5 or six pages. Binding tight and internally clean. $75.00
161. Parsons, Claire D. F. HEALING
PRACTICES IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Honolulu, Hawaii,
Byu-Hawaii: 1985. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges.
$9.75
162. Peach, Arthur Wallace. THE
COUNTRY ROD & GUN BOOK: A FRIENDLY GUIDE & INSTRUCTIVE COMPENDIUM OF
SUCCESSFUL METHODS OF TAKING FISH & GAME. New
York, Countryman: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. Dust jacket has chipping and wear to edges, with soiling and
darkening on spine and around edges. $6.00
163. Pearson, R. S. COMMERCIAL
GUIDE TO THE FOREST ECONOMIC PRODUCTS OF INDIA. Calcutta,
India, Superintendent Gov. Printing: 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
Good+. Some soiling to binding. $37.50
164. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES
OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway. Yonkers-on-Hudson,
NY, World Book: 1930. Some wear to covers and spine. This is the 1930 edition.
$6.95
165. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S
COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE. Salem,
Oregon, Salem Printing Department: 1929. . 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.00
166. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S
COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE. Salem,
Oregon, Salem Printing Department: 1922. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
and browning around the left edge of the front cover. $15.00
167. Perry, Richard. THE
WORLD OF THE POLAR BEAR. Washington, University of
Washington Press: 1966. . 195 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. $10.25
168. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. OFFSHORE
DRILLING AND PRODUCING TECHNOLOGY. Dallas,
Petroleum Engineer Publishing: 1976. 204 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A few small stains on
front cover. $75.00
169. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. THE
PETROLEUM DATA BOOK, SECOND EDITION: OFFICIAL SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR THE
WORLD'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. Dallas, Petroleum
Engineer Publishing: 1948. Shelf wear to binding. Corners are slightly bumped.
$75.00
170. Phoebus, Virginia C. YOUNG
FOLKS' NATURE STUDIES. New York, Hunt & Eaton:
1887. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. A few pages have light soiling at the edge margins. $35.00
171. Picard, M. Dane-editor. GEOLOGY
AND ENERGY RESOURCES UINTA BASIN OF UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Utah Geological Association: 1985. 338 pages. Fine condition. $32.00
172. Piper, Robert G. FISH
HATCHERY MANAGEMENT. Washington D.C, Fish and
Wildlife Service: 1982. 517 pages. Flexible heavier softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Scarce. With photographic illustrations.
$95.00
173. Powers, Philip W. HOW
TO DISPOSE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES AND INDUSTRIAL WASTES. Park
Ridge, New Jersey, Noyes Data Corparation: 1976. Some shelf wear. $12.00
174. Prior, Richard. THE
ROE DEER OF CRANBORNE CHASE: AN ECOLOGICAL SURVEY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1968. . 222 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and the spine is sun-faded. $45.00
175. Raptor Research Foundation. 1985
RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM ON THE MANAGEMENT OF BIRDS OF PREY.
INTERNATIONAL MEETING. [n.p.], Raptor Research
Foundation: 1985. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $10.00
176. Rast, N. & F.M. Delany-editors. PROFILES
OF OROGENIC BELTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 10. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1983. Some shelf wear. $13.50
177. Renner, F. G. A
SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MANAGEMENT OF WESTERN RANGES, LIVESTOCK, AND WILDLIFE. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1938. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.95
178. Richards, B. L. VIRUS
AND VIRUSLIKE DISEASES OF STONE FRUITS IN UTAH. Logan,
Utah, Utah State Agricultural Expe: ca. 1957. Hardback edition. Signed by the
author. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback copy. Signed by author.
Includes a detailed listing of diseases, with photographs and pathological
descriptions for identification. A very good resource book. $25.00
179. Riddell, James. DOG
IN THE SNOW. London, Michael Joseph: 1957. . 143
pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean, tight copy. $10.00
180. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on
spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
181. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with
raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A
finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
182. Rietz, L.P.-editor. BIOLOGICAL
AND CHEMICAL CONTROL OF PLANT AND ANIMAL PESTS. Washington,
DC, 1960. Some wear to spine and corners. $9.95
183. Robbins, Chandler S. THE
BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968. Washington,
DC, 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front
cover. $10.00
184. Roberts, Charles. THE
KINDRED OF THE WILD: A BOOK OF ANIMAL LIFE. New
York, Stitt Publishing: 1905. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. $9.00
185. Roberts, Charles. CHILDREN
OF THE WILD. New York, Macmillan: 1913. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
186. Rockwell, F. F. HOME
VEGETABLE GARDENING: A COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE PLANTING AND CARE OF
ALL VEGETABLES, FRUITS AND BERRIES WORTH GROWING FOR HOME USE. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1911. . 262 pages. Shelf wear to spine and rubbing to corners.
The front hinge is repaired. $10.00
187. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES
ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN. Lund,
Sweden, Berlingska Boktryckeriet: 1950. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
188. Sanderson, E. Dwight. INSECT
PESTS OF FARM, GARDEN AND ORCHARD. New York, John
Wiley & Sons: 1915. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Numerous
photographs and illustrations. $4.95
189. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY
& CONSERVATION. Tiburon, California, National
Audubon Society: 1979. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $25.00
190. Schulz, Ellen D. TEXAS
WILD FLOWERS: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COMMON WILD FLOWERS OF TEXAS. Chicago,
Laidlaw Brothers: 1928. . 505 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Corners
slightly bumped. $11.50
191. Scrutton, R.A. DYNAMICS
OF PASSIVE MARGINS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 6. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1982. . Some shelf wear. There is an ink
stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but
no other library marks. $7.25
192. Setzer, Henry W. SUBSPECIATION
IN THE KANGAROO RAT, DIPODOMYS ORDII. Lawrence,
Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Some discoloration to covers.
Small tear to paper spine. Softbound. $4.95
193. Shaler, N.S. A
FIRST BOOK IN GEOLOGY, DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF BEGINNERS. Boston,
D. C. Heath: 1892. . 255 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to front and back covers. $19.00
194. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS.
May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona. Washington, DC,
Dept. of Agriculture: 1975. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Softbound
covers. $11.50
195. Smith, F. A
MANUAL OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY. Chicago, Alex.
Eger: 1921. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
196. Smith, Ray F. & Thomas E. Mittler
& Carroll N. Smith-editors. HISTORY OF
ENTOMOLOGY. Palo Alto, California, Annual Reviews:
1973. 517 pages. Slight wear, else very good. A scarce title. $85.00
197. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $22.50
198. Smithsonian Institution. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. Volume XXI (21). Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1899. 933 pages. Black cloth covers show wear
to the binding edges and the corners. The corners are slightly bumped. The front
hinge has been nicely glue-repaired. This volume contains good articles on
natural history, entomology, whales, and other items of interest. $45.00
199. Snyder, L.L. ONTARIO
BIRDS. Toronto, Clarke, Irwin: 1951. Shelf wear,
else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust
jacket. $18.00
200. Sorauer, Paul. A
POPULAR TREATISE ON THE PHYSIOLOGY OF PLANTS FOR THE USE OF GARDENERS OR FOR
STUDENTS OF HORTICULTURE AND OF AGRICULTURE. London,
Longmans, Green & Company: 1895. . 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. A few pages have pencil notations. $15.00
201. Stacey, F. D. -editor. ANELASTICITY
IN THE EARTH. Geodynamics Series, Volume 4. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1981. Some shelf wear. $6.95
202. Stamp, L. Dudley. BRITAIN'S
STRUCTURE AND SCENERY. London, St. Jame's Place:
1967. . This is the 1967 hardback edition. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket
with chipping to edges. $15.00
203. Stanwood, R. Michael. ENERGY
RESOURCES IN COLORADO: COAL, OIL SHALE, AND URANIUM. Boulder,
Colorado, Westview Press: 1979. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. Light library wear. $10.00
204. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS
OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1958. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear and slight
fading to covers.. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to covers. $8.95
205. Stratton-Porter, Gene. HOMING
WITH THE BIRDS: THE HISTORY OF A LIFETIME OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCE WITH BIRDS. Garden
City, Doubleday: 1919. . 381 pages. This is the 1920 printing. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. With many
beautiful black-and-white photographs of birds in their natural habitat. $65.00
206. Sudworth, George B. FOREST
TREES OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1908. . 441 pages. Black leather spine and corners.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is some chipping
and cracking to the leather on the spine. $14.95
207. Sutton, George Miksch. THE
GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS. Ithaca, New York,
Comstock Publishing: 1939. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library, with
label on spine and internal stamps. $2.95
208. Sutton, George Miksch. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE BIRDS OF PENNSYLVANIA. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania, J. Horace Mcfarland: 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
G+. $5.25
209. Swindlehurst, E.B. ALBERTA
AGRICULTURE: A SHORT HISTORY. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1967. 111 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex. library stamps inside and marks on spine. $20.00
210. T. Nelson & Sons. IN
THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES.
With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel. London,
T. Nelson and Sons: 1882. . 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked.
$75.00
211. Tatsch, J. H. URANIUM
DEPOSITS: ORIGIN, EVOLUTION, AND PRESENT CHARACTERISTICS. Sudbury,
Mass., Tasch Associates: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $80.00
212. Tedrow, J.C.F.-editor. ANTARCTIC
SOILS AND SOIL FORMING PROCESSES. Antarctic Research Series, Volume 8. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1966. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label
on spine. $13.50
213. Teichmann, E. LIFE
AND DEATH: A STUDY IN BIOLOGY. Chicago, Charles H.
Kerr: 1908. . 158 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
the corners. $10.00
214. Tenney, Sanborn. NATURAL
HISTORY OF ANIMALS, CONTAINING BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANIMALS FIGURED ON
TENNEY'S NATURAL HISTORY TABLETS, BUT COMPLETE WITHOUT THE TABLETS. k New
York, American Book Company: 1866. . 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
215. Thompson, M. L. UNIVERSITY
OF KANSAS PALEONTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS: PROTOZOA, ARTICLE 5. Topeka,
Kansas, Ferd Voiland Jr. : 1954. . 225 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.50
216. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH
AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland,
California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large
softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00
217. Tiratsoo, E.N. OILFIELDS
OF THE WORLD. Houston, Texas, Gulf Publishing
Company: 1976. . 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges. $15.00
218. Trexler, David W. PROFESSIONAL
CONTRIBUTIONS OF THE COLORADO SCHOOL OF MINES, Number 2. THE STRATIGRAPHY AND
STRUCTURE OF THE COALVILLE AREA, NORTHEASTERN UTAH. Colorado
, Colorado School of Mines: 1966. 69 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
browning to the covers. Former owner's ink stamp and small label on front cover.
$10.00
219. U. S. Geological Survey. NEVADA
BUREAU OF MINES BULLETIN 65: MINERAL AND WATER RESOURCES OF NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, University of Nevada: 1964. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear. $9.50
220. U.S. Department of the Interior. PROPOSED
CALIENTE MANAGEMENT FRAMEWORK PLAN AMENDMENT AND FINAL ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT
STATEMENT FOR THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DESERT TORTOISE HABITAT. Washington,
D.C., U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1999. Large softcover edition. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce title on the desert tortoise habitat.
$25.00
221. Ulbes, Ludwig. DIE
WUNDER DER UNTERWELT: ALLGEMEINVERSTANDLICHE DARSTELLUNG DER DILDUNG UND
ENTSTEHUNG DER ERDSHICHTEN, DER VULKANE... Berlin,
Germany, W. Herlet: [n.d.,ca. 1900]. Portion of back cover water stained. Wear
to spine & corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Binding tight. With over
100 illustrations of geological phenomena. $30.00
222. United States Dept. Of Agriculture
Forest Service. FINAL ENVIRONMENT IMPACT STATEMENT
OF THE ISLAND PARK GEOTHERMAL AREA IDAHO.MONTANA.WYOMING. Washington,
DC, Dept. of the Interior: Some shelf wear and creasing of a few page edges. Missing
maps. Softbound covers. $20.00
223. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS
FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas
Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $9.75
224. Utah Mining Association. UTAH'S
MINING INDUSTRY: AN HISTORICAL OPERATION AND ECONOMIC REVIEW OF UTAH'S MINING
INDUSTRY. Salt Lake City, Utah Mining Association:
1955. . 115 pages. Softbound spiral-bound covers. Some wear. Corners creased at
egges. $11.00
225. Utah State Woolgrowers Association. UTAH
WOOLGROWERS DIRECTORY, 1928. Salt Lake, Utah State
Woolgrowers Association: 1928. 76 pages. $35.00
226. Wagner, Frederic H. PREDATOR
CONTROL AND THE SHEEP INDUSTRY: THE ROLE OF SCIENCE IN POLICY FORMATION. Claremont,
California, Regina Books: 1988. . 230 pages. Near new condition. $8.95
227. Walsh, Stanley L. FLOWERS
OF THE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY. Provo, Utah, Brigham
Young University: 1975. . 81 pages. Hardback edition. Slight shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges Nicely illustrated
in color. $20.00
228. Walton, Izaak & Charles Cotton
and John Jackson (Edited by John Major). THE
COMPLETE ANGLER OR THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION OF IZAAK WALTON AND
CHARLES COTTON. Bound with THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE PARTICULARLY FOR
GRAYLING OR UMBER, by John Jackson. London, John
C. Nimmo: 1889. 437 pages. The second title "THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER, MORE
PARTICULARLY FOR GRAYLING OR UMBER", by John Jackson, is bound in at the
back of the book. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing and
rubbed spots to the spine. Corners are light bumped. Gilt illustration of fish
on the front cover and spine. There are 10 beautiful hand-colored plates of
fishing flies at the back of the book. $400.00
229. Warder, John A. HEDGES
AND EVERGREENS: A COMPLETE MANUAL FOR THE CULTIVATION, PRUNING, AND MANAGEMENT
OF ALL PLANTS SUITABLE FOR AMERICAN HEDGING, ESPECIALLY THE MACLURA, OR OSAGE
ORANGE. New York, Orange Judd: 1858. . 291 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Discoloration and some
soiling to the covers. Some of the pages have foxing at the edges. Illustrated
with 12 woodcut plates and 15 woodcut engravings. $85.00
230. Warner, Nancy J. TAKING
TO THE FIELD: WOMEN NATURALISTS IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY WEST. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. Some shelf wear, else VG. Signed by
author. This was a thesis by the author at Utah State University. $25.00
231. Waterman, George A.-Editor in Chief. THE
FARMER'S SHORT COURSES IN LIVE STOCK, COMPRISING OF EIGHTY-FOUR LESSONS IN
VETERINARY SCIENCE AND STOCK BREEDING FOR FARMERS AND STOCK OWNERS. Lincoln,
Nebraska, F. B. Dickerson: 1921. . 958 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A few small stains to the covers. A
massive book, comprised of 84 smaller sections. $35.00
232. Weber, Neal. GARDENING
ANTS, THE ATTINES. Philadelphia, American
Philosophical Society: 1972. 146 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce in dust jacket. $42.50
233. Welsh, Stanley L. JOHN
CHARLES FREMONT, BOTANICAL EXPLORER. Missouri
Botanical Press: 1998. $32.95
234. Whitacre, David F. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL
FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan
Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
235. White, Gilbert. THE
NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. New York, St.
Martin's: 1981. . VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $19.50
236. White, Gilbert F. THE
FUTURE OF ARID LANDS. Washington, DC, Amer. Assoc.
Science: 1956. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. There is an ink
stamp that says "library surplus material" on the endpaper, but there
are no ex-library marks to pages or spine. $17.50
237. Wilson, A.D & Warburton, C.W. FIELD
CROPS. St. Paul, Minnesota, Webb Publishing Co.:
1912. . 544 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few
small stain spots to the covers. $7.50
238. Winchell, A.N. THE
MINERAL RESOURCES OF OREGON: PETROLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF JACKSON AND
JOSEPHINE COUNTIES, OREGON. Portland, Oregon,
Oregon Bureau of Mines and Geology Commission: 1912. 265 pages. Softbound
covers. Covers worn and soiled, with some staining to front and back. A few
small chips to the covers. $45.00
239. Wm. Blackwood & Sons. ANIMAL
TALES FROM BLACKWOOD. London, Wm. Blackwood &
Sons: 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $8.00
240. Wolfson, Albert. RECENT
STUDIES IN AVIAN BIOLOGY. Urbana, University of
Illinois: 1955. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $2.95
241. WOOD, SAMUAL. THE
FORCING GARDEN: OR, HOW TO GROW EARLY FRUITS, FLOWERS AND VEGETABLES, WITH PLANS
AND ESTIMATES SHOWING THE BEST AND MOST ECONOMICAL WAY OF BUILDING GLASSHOUSES,
PITS AND FRAMES. London, Crosby Lockwood: 1881.
226 pages. Original pictorial binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. The front and back hinges is slightly cracked. Binding is tight. A
scarce first edition. Nice illustration on the front cover of a greenhouse and
hanging plants. $75.00
242. Wright, Sidney. MARVELS
OF THE WORLD'S FISHERIES: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MANY AND CURIOUS
METHODS OF FISHING. London, Seeley Service &
Co. : 1923. . Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful
pictorial illustrated binding. $45.00
243. Yeates, G. K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and
Faber: 1943. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00
244. Youngquist, Walter. GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CASSIA MOUNTAIN REGION, TWIN FALLS AND CASSIA COUNTIES, IDAHO. Moscow, Idaho, University of Idaho Press: 1956. . 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning to cover edges. Staple-bound covers. $30.00