Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Natural History-Complete List
Last Updated January 18, 2008
1. METHODS OF ANALYSIS AND LABORATORY CONTROL OF THE
GREAT WESTERN SUGAR COMPANY. Denver, Great Western
Sugar Co.: 1920. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $18.00
2. ZOOLOGICAL MYTHOLOGY, OR THE LEGENDS OF ANIMALS.
Volume I of II only. New York, Macmillan: 1872.
Back hinge cracked, but holding. Green cloth. Shelf wear to spine and edges and
corners, with some fading. Binding is tight. $55.00
3. Adams, Frederick Upham. CONQUEST
OF THE TROPICS: THE STORY OF THE CREATIVE ENTERPRISES CONDUCTED BY THE UNITED
FRUIT COMPANY. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page
& Company: 1914. 368 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some discolored spots soiling to covers. Some pencil scribblings to the
title page and endpages. A book on the harvest of bananas, pineapples, etc. from
tropical locales. $10.00
4. Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. SELECTED
ALASKA HUNTING & FISHING TALES. VOLUME 4. Anchorage,
Alaska, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company: 1976. 140 pages. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Large softcover edition. Bottom of some pages are
slightly wavy from water contact, not serious. $10.00
5. American Hampshire Sheep Association. FLOCK
RECORD 1956. VOLUME 54. American Hampshire Sheep
Association: 1957. 433 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $14.00
6. American Hamshire Sheep Association. FLOCK
RECORD 1945. VOLUME XLIII. Hampshire Sheep. Detroit,
Michigan, American Hampshire Sheep Association: 1946. 462 pages. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. Fading to the spine. $14.00
7. American Kennel Club. SPORTING
DOGS (HOUNDS) THE BREEDS AND STANDARDS AS RECOGNIZED BY THE AMERICAN KENNEL
CLUB. New York, G. Howard Watt: 1935. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.00
8. American Petroleum Institute. FINDING AND PRODUCING OIL: A MANUAL OF INFORMATION ON THE BUSINESS OF FINDING AND PRODUCING OIL, INCLUDING A DIGEST OF LAWS PERTAINING THERETO, AND A LIST OF PERSONS, FIRMS, OR CORPORATIONS ENGAGED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN SUCH BUSINESS. Dallas, Texas, American Petroleum Institute: 1939. 338 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. $25.00
9. Andersch Brothers. ANDERSCH
BROTHERS HUNTERS AND TRAPPERS GUIDE ILLUSTRATING THE FUR BEARING ANIMALS OF
NORTH AMERICA THE SKINS OF WHICH HAVE A MARKET VALUE. DESCRIBING THE VARIOUS
ANIMALS, GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION, HABITS, MODE OF LIVING, PROPAGATION... Minneapolis,
Andersch Bros.: 1906. 431 pages. Rebound in recent black buckram. Slight wear.
One small tape-repair on title page. Contents complete. $20.00
10. Anderson, C. W. C.W.
ANDERSON'S COMPLETE BOOK OF HORSES AND HORSEMANSHIP. New
York, Macmillan Company: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. Illustrated with over 50 drawings
by the author. $15.00
11. Anderson, J. W. THE
PROSPECTOR'S HANDBOOK: A GUIDE FOR THE PROSPECTOR AND TRAVELLER IN SEARCH OF
METAL-BEARING OR OTHER VALUABLE MINERALS. London,
Technical Press: 1935. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $22.50
12. Anderson, Robert O. FUNDAMENTALS
OF THE PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. Norman, University Of
Oklahoma: 1984. 390 pages. Glossy paperback. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $44.00
13. Antevs, Ernst. RAINFALL
AND TREE GROWTH IN THE GREAT BASIN. New York,
American Geographical Soc.: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. The front
cover has a crease in the cloth at the top from being bent backward. Some
discoloration to covers. $8.75
14. Appleton, Douglas. THE
DOG BUSINESS. London, Popular Dogs: 1960. . Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $20.00
15. Asch, John. THE
STORY OF PLANTS. G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1948. 407
pages. Some shelf wear in dust jacket with worn edges. $6.00
16. Askins, Charles. RIFLES
AND RIFLE SHOOTING. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium
Press: 2001. 244 pages. Full green leather. Fine condition. $35.00
17. Atwood, Wallac W. & Ransome
Frederick Leslie. GLACIATION OF THE UINTA AND
WASATCH MOUNTAINS. Together with THE GEOLOGY AND ORE DEPOSITS OF THE COEUR
D'ALENE DISTRICT, IDAHO. Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1908-1909. Heavy tan buckram. Some soiling to covers
and wear to edges. This volume contains both of these geological survey
reports bound together. Complete with all illustrations and maps. A beautiful
publication. $150.00
18. Auchter, E. C. ORCHARD
AND SMALL FRUIT CULTURE. New York, John Wiley
& Sons: 1929. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
19. Austin, Oliver L. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN CARDINALS, GROSBEAKS, BUNTINGS, TOWHEES, FINCHES,
SPARROWS, AND ALLIES. PART 2. Washington, DC,
Smithsonian Institution: 1968. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound
covers. $20.00
20. Bailey, John M. THE
BOOK OF ENSILAGE OF THE NEW DISPENSATION FOR FARMERS. New
York, Orange Judd: 1881. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+.
$33.00
21. Ballard, Leanna Spjut. STONES,
ZONES, TRAILS AND TALES OF LOGAN CANYON: AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO THE NATURAL
AND HUMAN HISTORY OF LOGAN CANYON. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1995. 159 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and a few small scuffs ot
the binding.. $25.00
22. Barnard, Charles. TALKS
ABOUT THE WEATHER IN ITS RELATION TO PLANTS AND ANIMALS: A BOOK OF OBSERVATIONS
FOR FARMERS, STUDENTS, AND SCHOOLS. New York, Funk
& Wagnalls: 1894. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library label on spine
and library stamps inside. $10.00
23. Barnum, P. T. THE
WILD BEASTS, BIRDS AND REPTILES OF THE WORLD THE STORY OF THEIR CAPTURE. New
York, Saalfield: 1915. 502 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Pictorial front cover. Some fading and dulling to gilding on cover and
spine. $45.00
24. Barton, Frank Townend. DISEASES
OF THE DOG. New York, Macmillan: 1916. Shelf wear,
else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some
soiling. $20.00
25. Bashford, Ralph. TRICKS
THAT TAKE CATFISH. Cincinnati, Kegara
Manufacturing Co.: 1974. 39 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Scarce. $20.00
26. Bashford, Ralph W. CARP
BY THE CAR LOAD. Cincinnati, Kegara Manufacturing
Co.: 1974. 40 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Scarce carp fishing title.
$20.00
27. Bastin, Edson S. ECONOMIC
GEOLOGY OF THE FELDSPAR DEPOSITS OF THE UNITED STATES. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1910. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Piece of
front cover torn away at top and other small tears to covers. $20.00
28. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA
MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $10.00
29. Bent, Arthur Cleveland. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICA GULLS AND TERNS. New
York, Dodd, Mead & Co: 1947. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+.
$14.00
30. Bent, Cleveland. LIFE
HISTORIES OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD FOWL (ORDER ANSWERES) DUCKS GEESE AND SWANS.
Two volume set. New York, Dover Publications:
1951. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00
31. Berry, Glen. BIG
BULL ELK HUNTING TECHNIQUES: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HUNTING ELK IN THE RUT. Coeur
D`Alene, Idaho, TSI Publishing: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
to edges. Nice copy. A very scarce elk hunting reference book. $30.00
32. Bianki, V. V. GULLS,
SHOREBIRDS AND ALCIDS OF KANDALAKSHA BAY. Jerusalem,
Israel Program for Sci. Tra: 1977. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $50.00
33. Biggle, Jacob. BIGGLE
BERRY BOOK. Philadelphia, Wilmer Atkinson Co.:
1913. 143 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy.
Nice pictorial binding. Color illustrations throughout. $14.00
34. Billington, Cecil. SHRUBS
OF MICHIGAN. Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, Cranbrook
Institute: 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears
to edges. Jacket has several pieces missing. $6.50
35. Bjorklund, L. J. GROUND-WATER
RESOURCES OF THE LOWER BEAR RIVER DRAINAGE BASIN, BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Utah Department of Natural Resources: 1974. 65 pages. Large softcover
edition. Slight shelf wear. Includes maps. $15.00
36. Blanchan, Neltje. BIRDS
THAT HUNT AND ARE HUNTED: LIFE HISTORIES OF 170 BIRDS OF PREY, GAME BIRDS AND
WATERFOWLS. New York, Doubleday, Page &
Company: 1902. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with slight fraying to edges. With
48 beautiful colored plates. $18.00
37. Boone & Crockett Club. THE
WILD SHEEP IN MODERN NORTH AMERICA: PROCEEDINGS OF THE WORKSHOP ON THE
MANAGEMENT BIOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICAN WILD SHEEP. New
York, Winchester Press: 1975. 302 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Softbound covers. Some dampstaining to the bottoms of pages from being wet.
$6.00
38. Boulton, Rudyerd. TRAVELING
WITH THE BIRDS. Chicago, M. A. Donohue: 1933.
Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $25.00
39. Bradley, O. Charnock. THE
STRUCTURE OF THE FOWL. London, J. B. Lippincott:
1951. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
40. Brown, Stuart E. THE
GUNS OF HARPER'S FERRY. Berryville, Virginia,
Virginia Book Company: 1968. 157 pages. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has some
wear to the covers. $60.00
41. Browning, M. Ralph. THE
DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND
SURROUNDING AREAS. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing
Office: 1975. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.00
42. Bryan, George S. THE
CAMPER'S OWN BOOK, FOR DEVOTEES OF TENT AND TRAIL. New
York, Sully and Kleinteich: 1913. 191 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $37.50
43. Bumstead, John. ON
THE WING: A BOOK FOR SPORTSMEN. New York, Happy
Hours Company: 1869. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. With an illustration of a dog in gold on the front cover. A
splendid copy, clean and bright. $75.00
44. Bureau Of Land Management. FINAL
ENVIRONEMENTAL STATEMENT. SNAKE RIVER BIRDS OF PREY NATIONAL CONSERVATION AREA. Boise,
Idaho, BLM: 1979. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Large softbound covers.
Numerous fold-out maps and charts. $14.00
45. Bureau Of Sport Fisheries and
Wildlife. POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS:
PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL,
MARYLAND.POPULATION ECOLOGY OF MIGRATORY BIRDS: PAPERS FROM A SYMPOSIUM HELD AT
THE MIGRATORY BIRD POPULATIONS STATION LAUREL, MARYLAND. Washington,
DC, Sport Fisheries and Wildlife: 1972. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00
46. Burleigh, Thomas D. BIRDS
OF IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.:
1972. 467 pages. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with a few tears and chips. Jacket
also slightly discolored. $12.50
47. Burt, William Henry. ADAPTIVE
MODIFICATIONS IN THE WOODPECKERS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1930. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some
discoloration to edges. Softbound covers. $20.00
48. Busk, Hans. THE
RIFLE: AND HOW TO USE IT. COMPRISING A DESCRIPTION OF THAT VALUABLE WEAPON IN
ALL ITS VARIETIES. London, Routledge, Warnes, and
Routledge: 1859. 225 pages. Black leather spine and red cloth covers. The spine
has chips and quite a bit of rubbing to the leather. Covers are worn at the
corners. There is some soiling and soiled spots to the covers. With woodcut
illustrations. $75.00
49. Caird, James. PRAIRIE
FARMING IN AMERICA. WITH NOTES BY THE WAY ON CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1859. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Fading and some discoloration to covers. Binding is tight.
A nice copy of a rare first edition. $225.00
50. Caldwell, Harry R. BLUE TIGER. New York & Cincinnati, Abingdon Press: 1924. 261 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Pictorial blue covers. Slight fading to the title on the spine. Overall a very nice copy of a very scarce tiger hunting book. $120.00
51. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA
OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles,
Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the
book. $50.00
52. Callahan, Philip S. THE
MAGNIFICENT BIRDS OF PREY. New York, Holiday
House: 1974. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
$10.00
53. Chapman, Derek H. A
FARM DICTIONARY. London, Evans Brothers: 1953.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $48.00
54. Chapman, Frank M. COLOR
KEY TO NORTH AMERICAN BIRDS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL APPENDIX. New
York, D. Appleton: 1912. Heavy shelf wear, rubbing & sl. fraying to spine.
Binding sound. Color illustrations throughout. $20.00
55. Charlet, David Alan. ATLAS
OF NEVADA CONIFERS: A PHYTOGEOGRAPHICAL REFERENCE. Reno,
University of Nevada: 1996. 320 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $40.00
56. Cheever, Byron W. SELECT
METHODS IN QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS, CHIEFLY INORGANIC. Ann
Arbor, MI, George Wahr: 1905. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Binding tight. A few pages have pencil notations. $20.00
57. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE GILA NATIONAL
FOREST, NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00
58. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. PEREGRINE
FALCONS IN WEST TEXAS: RESULTS OF THE 1976 NESTING SURVEY. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Res. Inst.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $15.00
59. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. SANDY
EIS RAPTOR AND PRAIRIE DOG SURVEY, 1976. Alpine,
Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $12.50
60. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN TEXAS, 1977. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Institute: 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. $15.00
61. Chihuahuan Desert Research Institute. THE
PEREGRINE FALCON POPULATION IN THE CHIHUAHUAN DESERT AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAIN
RANGES: AN EVALUATION THROUGH 1976. Alpine, Texas,
Chihuahuan Desert Res. Ins.: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $17.50
62. Christie, Manson & Woods. JOHN
JAMES AUDUBON, THE BIRDS OF AMERICA: CHRISTIE'S NEW YORK SEPTEMBER 14 AND 15,
1987. Auction catalog. New York, Christie, Mason
& Woods: 1987. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is an ink stamp that
says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other
library marks. This book has a copy of the price's realized flyer stapled inside
the front cover. $20.00
63. Clark, Stephen L. A
FLORA OF THE CENTRAL WASATCH. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1997. 192 pages. Some shelf wear, corners bumped else near VG. $12.50
64. Commander, John. GILBERT
WHITE'S YEAR: PASSAGES FROM THE GARDEN KALENDAR & THE NATURALIST'S JOURNAL,
1751-1793. London, Scolar Press: 1979. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $15.00
65. Compton, Lawrence. THE
PTERYLOSIS OF THE FALCONIFORMES WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE TAXONOMIC POSITION
OF THE OSPREY. Berkeley, California, University of
California: 1938. Paper covers have some chipping and wear at edges. Slight
soiling to covers. $15.00
66. Comstock, J. L. NATURAL
HISTORY OF BIRDS; WITH ENGRAVINGS, ON A NEW PLAN, EXHIBITING THEIR COMPARATIVE
SIZE. Hartford, D.F. Robinson: 1830. Paper over
boards. Leather spine. Light foxing. Binding tight. Soiling to binding. Spine
leather has many scuffs, with some of gilt title scuffed away. Small chips to
leather at spine edges. $70.00
67. Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00
68. Cooper, Erwin. AQUEDUCT
EMPIRE: A GUIDE TO WATER IN CALIFORNIA ITS TURBULENT HISTORY AND IT'S MANAGEMENT
TODAY. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968.
439 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges
and a couple of small tape-repaired spots. $25.00
69. Cornish, Charles J. DE
LEFVANDE DJUREN PA JORDEN: POPULARA SKILDRINGAR FRAN LIFVET I NATUREN. Two
volumes.DE LEFVANDE DJUREN PA JORDEN: POPULARA SKILDRINGAR FRAN LIFVET I NATUREN.
Two volumes. Stockholm, Froleen & Comp.: 1903.
Large blue cloth with silver-illustrated covers and spines. Wear and rubbing
to spine and corners. Overall Good+. Many photographs. Beautiful pictorial
bindings. $100.00
70. Correll, R. W. THE
RURAL EFFICIENCY GUIDE. Cleveland, The Peoples
Efficiency Publishing: 1918. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A
massive book with many sections and probably between 1,000 and 2,000 pages. This
book combines four different books on Health, Engineering, Agriculture and
Livestock and Poultry Raising together in one omnibus. $35.00
71. Creamer, Jack B. TWENTY-TWO
STORIES ABOUT HORSES AND MEN. New York,
Coward-McCann, Inc: 1953. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. $12.50
72. Daily, E. J. PRACTICAL
MUSKRAT RAISING: GIVES METHODS OF RAISING, BOTH UNDER NATURAL CONDITIONS AND IN
PENS, FENCING, FEEDING, DIKING. Columbus, Ohio, A.
R. Harding: 1927. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Soiling
to binding. $10.00
73. Davis, Henry P. THE
MODERN DOG ENCYCLOPEDIA. New York, Stackpole and
Heck, Inc.: 1949. 626 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed.
$10.00
74. Davis, John. DISTRIBUTION
AND VARIATION OF THE BROWN TOWHEES. Berkeley,
University Of California: 1951. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
75. Dawson, Jean. THE BOYS AND GIRLS OF GARDEN CITY. Boston, Ginn: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some darkening to covers. $20.00
76. Day, John A. THE
SCIENCE OF WEATHER. Massachusetts, Addison-Wesley:
1966. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
77. Daylberg, Burton L. THE
WHITE-TAILED DEER IN WISCONSIN. Madison,
Wisconsin, Wisconsin Conservation Dept.: 1956. Some wear to spine and corners,
else near VG. $10.00
78. De Geneve, Pictet Ch. TRAITE
DES ASSOLEMENS, OU DE L'ART. Paris, France, J.J.
Paschoud: 1801. 1801 printing. Stiff paper covers with leather spine. Former
librarly label on spine. Some soiling to page edges and some wear to binding.
Binding is tight and contents complete. An important book in the history of
farming and agriculture. The author advocated and pioneered the method of crop
rotation and potato culture. Text is entirely in French. $150.00
79. Dement'ev, G. P. -Et Al. BIRDS
OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume II. Translated from Russian. Published for the
Smithsonian Institution. Jerusalem, Israel Program
for Science: 1968. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $75.00
80. Dement'ev, G.P.-et al. BIRDS
OF THE SOVIET UNION. Volume 4. Translated from Russian. Jerusalem,
Israel Program for Science: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers.
$55.00
81. Denison, Charles. CLIMATES
OF THE UNITED STATES IN COLORS: POPULAR EDITION OF DENISON'S CHARTS WITH
ADDITIONS. Chicago, W.T. Keener: 1893. Spine and
edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Soiling to binding. Includes
beautiful color charts for many different meterological and geological
statistics, including annual rainfall, elevations, humidity, temperatures,
average winds, cloudiness, etc. $100.00
82. Dersal, William R Van. THE
AMERICAN LAND: ITS HISTORY AND ITS USES. New York,
Oxford University Press: 1943. 215 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $6.00
83. Deterding, Henri. AN
INTERNATIONAL OILMAN. London, Harper and Brothers:
1934. 126 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears
and chips and some soiling. $12.00
84. Dixon, Keith L. AN
ECOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE INTERBREEDING OF CRESTED TITMICE IN TEXAS. Berkeley,
University of California: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
85. Doelling, Hellmut H. GEOLOGY
AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF BOX ELDER COUNTY, UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Utah Dept. of Nat. Resources: 1980. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
86. Dower, Kenneth Gandar. THE
SPOTTED LION. Boston, Little, Brown: 1937. 331
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the
covers. This is a 1937 first edition. $15.00
87. Duck Stamps. DUCK
STAMP DATA: INFORMATION FOR COLLECTORS. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1967. Some wear to spine and corners, else near
VG. Softbound wrappers. Slight discoloration. $10.00
88. E.R. Dumont. THE
PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES
OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E.R.
Dumont: 1902. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red
leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing
to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the
spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations
of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of
many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00
89. Eberhardt, Katherine C. NESTING
PEREGRINE FALCONS IN THE GILA NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1977: BEHAVIOR AND
ECOLOGY. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert
Research: 1977. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Former
owner's notes written on title page. $12.50
90. Eisenmann, Eugene. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VII. The Species of Middle American
Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1955. Some
shelf wear, else near VG. Slight discoloration to covers. Softbound covers. $10.00
91. Emery, K.O. THE SEA OFF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: A MODERN HABITAT OF PETROLEUM. New York, John Wiley & Sons: 1960. 366 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A couple of small faded spots to front cover. Dust jacket has some soiling and small tears and chips. $12.50
92. Ewing, Fayette C. THE
BOOK OF THE SCOTTISH TERRIER: WITH CHAPTERS APPLICABLE TO THE HYGIENIC CARE,
REARING, AND TREATMENT OF ALL DOGS. New York,
Orange Judd: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG.
$25.00
93. Falconiforme Press Ltd. . CATALOGUE.
FALCONIFORME PRESS, LTD. Saskatchewan, Canada,
Falconiforme Press: 1960's. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers.
This is a catalog of the company's publications on ornithology. Two holes
punched in spine. $20.00
94. Ferguson, Gary. WALKING
DOWN THE WILD: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE YELLOWSTONE ROCKIES. New
York, Simon and Schuster: 1993. . Some wear, else in edge-worn d.j. with some
stains to front. $12.50
95. Ferris, Roxana S. NATIVE
SHRUBS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. London,
University Of California: 1974. 82 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.00
96. Findley, James S. SPECIATION
OF THE WANDERING SHREW. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1955. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of
Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $6.00
97. Fitch, Henry S. HOME
RANGES, TERRITORIES, AND SEASONAL MOVEMENTS OF VERTEBRATES OF THE NATURAL
HISTORY RESERVATION. Lawrence, Kansas, University
of Kansas: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of Kansas
Publications-Museum of Natural History. $12.50
98. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S
NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple
of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $7.50
99. Forbes, R. J. THE
TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE ROYAL DUTCH/SHELL 1890-1940. E.
J. Brill: 1957. 670 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. $17.50
100. Forsyth, James. THE
SPORTING RIFLE AND ITS PROJECTILES. London, Smith,
Elder & Company: 1863. 132 pages. Red cloth covers show wear and some
soiling. Corners are bumped and rubbed. The binding is tight and contents are
complete. A nice copy of a scarce title. $475.00
101. Foster, Maximillian. IN
THE FOREST: TALES OF WOOD-LIFE. New York,
Doubleday, Page & Company: 1901. Some wear to spine and corners, else near
VG. $20.00
102. Friedmann, Herbert. THE
HONEY-GUIDES. Washington, DC, Smithsonian
Institution: 1955. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound
covers. $14.00
103. Friedmann, Herbert. THE
BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF THE HIGHER GROUPS,
GENERA, SPECIES, AND SUBSPECIES. Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1950. Some shelf wear. Bound in red buckram. $30.00
104. Gay, Carl W. PRODUCTIVE
HORSE HUSBANDRY. Lippincott's Farm Manuals. Philadelphia
and London, J.B. Lippincott: 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Fraying to edges. $17.50
105. Gerlach, Rex. THE
COMPLETE BOOK OF CASTING. New York, Winchester
Press: 1975. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $10.00
106. Gilbert, Kenneth. FIGHTING
HEARTS OF THE WILD. New York, Century Company:
1928. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Some soiling to binding. $17.50
107. Gilmore, Charles W. REPTILIAN
FAUNA OF THE NORTH HORN FORMATION OF CENTRAL UTAH. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1946. 53 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Softcover. Some soiling to the covers. $12.50
108. Government Printing Office. THIRD
REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES ENTOMOLOGICAL COMMISSION, RELATING TO THE ROCKY
MOUNTAIN LOCUST, THE WESTERN CRICKET... Washington,
Gov't. Printing Office: 1883. Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to
binding. The covers are stained and worn. Inside back cover is missing the
pastedown. Some foxing to pages. Includes several folding maps and numerous
plates at the back of the book. $30.00
109. Government Printing Office. HEARINGS
BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND RECLAMATION OF THE COMMITTEE ON
INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS UNITED STATES SENATE, EIGHTY-THIRD CONGRESS. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1954. 694 pages. Softbound covers. There are some
chips and tears to the paper covers. Discoloration to the spine. $20.00
110. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE...Report on the U.S.
National Museum. Washington, Government Printing
Office: 1900. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Text
block has a crack in the middle, but binding is still holding. This issue is
notable for its extensive content on reptiles, including crocodiles, lizards,
and snakes. Many plates. $50.00
111. Government Printing Office. THE
INTERNATIONAL PETROLEUM CARTEL. Staff Report to the Federal Trade Commission
Submitted to the Subcommittee on Monopoly of the Select Committe on Small
Business, United States Senate. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1952. 378 pages. Softbound green covers. Wear and
small tears to the edges of the paper covers. $75.00
112. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE YEAR 1883. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1883. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. With color and black-and-white plates on locusts, crop-killing
insects and other entomology. $15.00
113. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE YEAR 1884. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1884. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. With
quite a few plates, some in color. The subject of many of the plates is diseases
of livestock, not a real appetizing topic. $20.00
114. Government Printing Office. TWENTY-THIRD
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTOR OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE
SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR. Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1902. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Ex-library
label on spine. Scuffing to spine and binding. Contents complete. Includes
numerous folding maps and illustrations. This volume focuses on topographical
maps, mineral resources and the work of geological parties. $25.00
115. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT FOR THE
YEAR 1876. Washington, Government Printing Office:
1877. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Includes a report on the
progress of industrial education, with illustrations of agricultural colleges. $22.50
116. Gray, Asa and Coulter, John M.. GRAY
AND COULTER'S TEXT-BOOK OF WESTERN BOTANY, CONSISTING OF COULTER'S MANUAL OF THE
BOTANY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO WHICH IS PREFIXED GRAY'S LESSONS IN BOTANY. Chicago,
American Book Company: 1885. 452 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners somewhat bumped. A clean and bright copy. $60.00
117. Gunther, F. A. NEW
MANUAL OF HOMEOPATHIC VETERINARY MEDICINE; OR, THE HOMEOPATHIC TREATMENT OF THE
HORSE, THE OX, THE SHEEP, THE DOG, ETC. Boston,
Otis Clapp: 1866. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Soiling to
binding. Fading and discoloration to the covers. Scarce, early veterinary book. $125.00
118. Haberlain, Ed. F. THE
AMATEUR TRAINER. Ed. Haberlain: 1924. Blue cloth
with gilt cover. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. There is a tear to cloth
on spine, more of a gouge near the top, measuring about 1/2 inch long. $20.00
119. Hall, E. Raymond. AN
ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO. Lawrence,
Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00
120. Hall, Henry Marion. WOODCOCK
WAYS. New York, Oxford University Press: 1946. 84
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and wear to the
edges. A nice pictorial illustrated dust jacket. $15.00
121. Hamilton, Elaine (Jill, the
Airedale). I'M A LUCKY DOG. Philadelphia,
David McKay Company: 1937. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips and a few small tears and soiled spots to the edges, but is very
presentable. Scarce title, especially in dust jacket. $125.00
122. Hampshire Directory. THE
BLUE BOOK OF THE HAMPSHIRE BREED. Wisconsin,
Avenue, Hampshire Directory: 1920. Blue cloth worn & fading. Back hinge
cracking, but holding. A detailed look at the Hampshire hog breed, its
history and pedigrees. Includes numerous ads by and for hog farmers. $75.00
123. Hann, Harry W. THE
BIOLOGY OF BIRDS. Ann Arbor, Michigan, Ulrich's:
1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
124. Hanna, Alfred Jackson. LAKE
OKEECHOBEE. THE AMERICAN LAKE SERIES. Signed by both authors. New
York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. First edition, signed by both authors. $75.00
125. Harding, Stanley. THE
AMATEUR TRAPPER, AND TRAP-MAKER'S GUIDE. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 135 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some chips and tears to
the covers. Some discoloration and soiling to covers as well. The back cover is
missing. Staple binding is tight. $20.00
126. Harris, James T. THE
PEREGRINE FALCON IN GREENLAND: OBSERVING AN ENDANGERED SPECIES. Columbia,
Missouri, University of Missouri: 1979. $15.00
127. Haun, John D-editor. ORIGIN
OF PETROLEUM. Golden, Colorado, Colorado School of
Mines: 1971. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to covers. Softcover edition. $8.00
128. Heintzelman, Donald S. THE
HAWKS OF NEW JERSEY. Trenton, New Jersey, NJ State
Museum: 1970. Some shelf wear. Scattered underlining to text. Former owner
has written a few notes on front cover. $10.00
129. Hemphill, Brian E.-editor. PREHISTORIC
LIFEWAYS IN THE GREAT BASIN WETLANDS: BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL RECONSTRUCTION AND
INTERPRETATION. Salt Lake City, University Of
Utah: 1999. 394 pages. Light wear to binding. $10.50
130. Henning, Robert A. SELECTED
ALASKA HUNTING AND FISHING TALES, VOLUME THREE. (3). Anchorage,
Alaska, Alaska Northwest Publishing Company: 1974. 100 pages. Softbound covers.
Some wear. $25.00
131. Henny, Charles J. AN
ANALYSIS OF THE POPULATION DYNAMICS OF SELECTED AVIAN SPECIES. WITH SPECIAL
REFERENCE TO CHANGES DURING THE MODERN PESTICIDE. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1972. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers.
$10.00
132. Herne, Peregrine. PERILS
AND PLEASURES OF A HUNTER'S LIFE: OR THE ROMANCE OF HUNTING. Philadelphia,
Keystone Publishing: 336 pages. Heavy wear to spine and corners. Corners bumped.
Some fading and scuffing to binding, but binding is tight. $20.00
133. Herold, Stanley C. OIL
WELL DRAINAGE. London, Standford University Press:
1941. 407 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. $6.50
134. Hickey, Joseph J. PEREGRINE
FALCON POPULATIONS: THEIR BIOLOGY AND DECLINE. Madison,
University of Wisconsin: 1969. . Some wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust
jacket with a few tears. $115.00
135. Higgins, James W.-editor. A
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los
Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. 204 pages.
Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and
corners. Clean and tightly bound. $33.00
136. Higson, Daniel. THE
BULLET CROSSBOW, WITH AN EXTENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE "ARBALIST". Chorley,
England, W.J. Sandiford: 1923. 47 pages. Blue cloth covers. Light wear to spine
and corners. Binding tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce archery and
weapons book. $275.00
137. Hinkle, George & Bliss. SIERRA-NEVADA
LAKES. THE AMERICAN LAKES SERIES: New York, Bobbs-Merrill:
1949. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex library ink marks on spine. $10.00
138. Hitchcock, A. S. MANUAL
OF THE GRASSES OF THE UNITED STATES. Two volumes. New
York, Dover: 1950. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $10.00
139. Hoagstrom, Carl W-editor. MAGILL'S
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE. ANIMAL LIFE. Volume 4: RESPIRATORY SYSTEM-ZOOS. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 2002. Slight shelf wear. There is an ink stamp that
says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other
library marks. $40.00
140. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN
OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. [n.p.],
Privately printed: 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at
outer joint is split. $10.00
141. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES
AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John
Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light
foxing. $15.00
142. Holder, Joseph B. ANIMATE
CREATION: POPULAR EDITION OF "OUR LIVING WORLD", A NATURAL HISTORY.
Adapted to American Zoology. Volume 3. New York,
Selmar Hess: 1898. Missing leather spine. Corners are quite worn. Boards are
loosening, but still attached with binder's cords. A beautiful natural history
publication. Includes five beautiful full-page color-lithographed plates and
numerous wood engravings. $45.00
143. Holmgren, Arthur H. HANDBOOK
OF THE VASCULAR PLANTS OF THE NORTHERN WASATCH. Logan,
Utah, Privately printed: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ring
binding. Flexible cloth covers. $8.00
144. Hope, Stanton. THE
BATTLE FOR OIL. London, Robert Hale: 1958. 198
pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to
the edges. $20.00
145. Houghton, Samuel G. A
TRACE OF DESERT WATERS. THE GREAT BASIN STORY. Salt
Lake City, Howe Brothers: 1986. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $2.75
146. Howard, Robert West. THE
HORSE IN AMERICA. Chicago, Follet Publishing:
1965. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.00
147. Hulit, Leonard. THE
SALT WATER ANGLER: A COMPENDIUM OF INFORMATION FOR SALT WATER FISHERMEN. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1924. 330 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00
148. Hutchinson, W.Z. ADVANCED
BEE CULTURE: IT'S METHODS AND MANAGEMENT. Medina,
Ohio, A.I. Root: 1918. 205 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nice pictorial front cover. $35.00
149. Idaho State Board. A
MANUAL OF INSTRUCTION FOR LOG SCALING AND THE MEASUREMENT OF TIMBER PRODUCTS. Boise,
Idaho State Board: 1960. 112 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Very scarce
timber management and logging book. $25.00
150. Imperial Chemical Industries. GOLD
EXTRACTION FROM THE SMALL OPERATOR. London,
Imperial Chemical Industries: 1943. 103 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to
the spine edges and corners. Binding is clean and tight. $24.00
151. Intertec Publishing Corp. FARM
TRACTORS, 1926-1956. I & T Collector's Series. New
York, Intertec Publishing: 1990. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips to edges. $20.00
152. Jenkins, Alan C. THE
NATURALISTS: PIONEERS OF NATURAL HISTORY. New
York, Mayflower Books: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
VG dust jacket. $7.50
153. Jewett, Stanley G. BIRDS
OF WASHINGTON STATE. Seattle, University of
Washington: 1953. Some shelf wear. $9.95
154. Johns, Rowland-editor. OUR
FRIEND THE PEKINGESE. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1933.
. Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket has
some soiling. $20.00
155. Johnsgard, Paul A. DUCKS,
GEESE, AND SWANS OF THE WORLD. Lincoln, Nebraska,
University of Nebraska: 1978. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. There is a small scar on the front panel of the dust
jacket from a label being removed. $17.50
156. Johnson, Arthur M. THE
CHALLENGES OF CHANGE: THE SUN OIL COMPANY, 1945-1977. Columbus,
Ohio, Ohio State University Press: 1983. 481 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $55.00
157. Johnson, Louisa. EVERY LADY HER OWN FLOWER GARDENER. New Haven, S. Babcock: 1844. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Foxing to pages. The back blank endpaper has been torn out. Text complete. A small book. Scarce in this early 1844 edition. A wonderful antique gardening and horticulture book. $75.00
158. Jones, Fred B. FLORA
OF THE TEXAS COASTAL BEND. Corpus Christi, Texas,
Welder Wildlife Foundation: 1982. 1982 edition. $33.00
159. Jordan, David Starr. ANIMAL
LIFE: A FIRST BOOK OF ZOOLOGY. New York, D.
Appleton: 1900. . Spine worn at edges and corners, else near VG. Gilt spine
title. $45.00
160. Kelley, Donald G. THREE
SCOUT NATURALISTS IN THE NATIONAL PARKS. New York,
Brewer, Warren and Putnam: 1931. 237 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and some chunks missing from the top and bottom
of the spine. $30.00
161. Killebrew, J.B. GRASSES
AND FORAGE PLANTS. Knoxville, University Of
Tennessee Press: 1899. 141 pages. Softbound green covers. Some chipping and
tears to paper at the spine. Slight discoloration to the covers. $45.00
162. Kirkwood, J. E. NORTHERN
ROCKY MOUNTAIN TREES AND SHRUBS. Palo Alto,
Stanford University Press: 1930. . Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight fading
to spine. A nice copy of a scarce book. $32.00
163. Knight, C. W. R. WILD
LIFE IN THE TREE TOPS. New York, George H. Doran:
1922. Ex-library, with internal stamps and pocket. Spine edges quite
shelf-worn. Binding tight. Some soiling to covers. $10.00
164. Knight, Richard L. AN
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WASHINGTON RAPTORS AND THE COMMON RAVEN. Washington,
DC, Washington Dep. of Game: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Soft spiral
bound covers. $10.00
165. Koenig, Nathan. A
COMPREHENSIVE AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR PUERTO RICO. Washington
D.C, United States Department of Agriculture: 1953. 299 pages. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Ex-library stamps internally,
but no external marks. A sturdy copy. $15.00
166. Kohler, Friedrich. GRUNDRISS
DER MINERALOGIE FUR VORTRAGE IN HOHEREN SCHULANSTALTEN. Cassel,
Germany, Kriegerschen Buchhandlung: 1831. Paper over boards. Heavy shelf wear to
corners and spine. Some foxing and stained spots to pages. Binding is tight.
Includes two fold-out charts at the back of the book. $100.00
167. Kovda, V. A. IRRIGATION,
DRAINAGE AND SALINITY: AN INTERNATIONAL SOURCE BOOK. London,
Hutchinson/Fao/Unesco: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn, else near
VG dust jacket. $45.00
168. Kreps, E. CAMP
AND TRAIL METHODS: INTERESTING INFORMATION FOR ALL LOVERS OF NATURE. WHAT TO
TAKE AND WHAT TO DO. Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding:
1944. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.00
169. Kruger, Linda E. UNDERSTANDING
COMMUNITY-FOREST RELATIONS. Portland, Oregon, U.S.
Dept. of Agriculture: 2003. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to
corners and edges. $33.00
170. Krutzsch, Philip H. NORTH
AMERICAN JUMPING MICE. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1954. Some shelf wear, else VG. University of Kansas
Publications-Museum of Natural History. $4.75
171. Kuechler, O. PRACTICAL
FUR RANCHING. Columbus, Ohio,
Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co.: 1928. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling
to binding. $7.00
172. Lack, David. POPULATION
STUDIES OF BIRDS. Oxford, Claredon Press: 1966.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00
173. Lane, Ferdinand C. THE
STORY OF MOUNTAINS. Garden City, NY, Doubleday:
1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $10.00
174. Lavine, Sigmund A. WONDERS
OF THE WASP'S NEST. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1961. VG
in slightly worn dust jacket.. $5.75
175. Leck, Charles. BIRDS
OF NEW JERSEY: THEIR HABITS AND HABITATS. New
Jersey, Rutgers University: 1975. $9.00
176. Leopold, Aldo. A.
SAND COUNTY ALMANAC AND SKETCHES HERE AND THERE. New
York, Oxford University Press: 1987. $45.00
177. Library Of Entertaining Knowledge. THE
MENAGERIES: QUADRUPEDS, DESCRIBED AND DRAWN FROM LIVING SUBJECTS. VOLUME I. London,
M.A. Nattali: 1846. Half leather. Heavy wear to spine. Corners rubbed through.
This is volume I (1) only. With numerous wood-cut illustrations. $30.00
178. Lindquist, Orville A. UNTRUTHS
ABOUT ANIMALS (A CYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL FALLACIES). Richmond,
Virginia, Dietz Press: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. $6.00
179. Lloyd, Freeman. ALL
SPANIELS: THEIR BREEDING, REARING AND TRAINING, BENCH SHOW POINTS AND
CHARACTERISTICS. New York, Freeman Lloyd: 1930. 72
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Top corners
bumped. Slight discoloration to the covers. $10.00
180. Long, William J. WILDERNESS
WAYS. Boston, Ginn: 1900. 154 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to the binding.
$10.00
181. Low, Gary. NORTH
AMERICAN MARSH BIRDS. New York, Harper & Row:
1983. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges.
Beautiful color illustrations. $2.50
182. Lusis, Ya Ya, Et Al. -editors. BIRDS
OF THE BALTIC REGION: ECOLOGY AND MIGRATIONS. Washington,
DC, U.S. Dept. of Interior: 1968. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $10.00
183. Lyons, C.P. TREES,
SHRUBS AND FLOWERS TO KNOW IN BRITISH COLUMBIA AND WASHINGTON. Vancouver,
Lone Pine Publishing: 1995. 375 pages. Softcover edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. $10.00
184. Mabie, Hamilton Wright. NATURE
AND CULTURE. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1904. Some
shelf wear. Corners bumped. $45.00
185. Madis, George. EXPERIMENTAL
WINCHESTERS. Brownsboro, Texas, Art &
Reference House: Signed by the author. Fine condition. Limited edition of 1000
copies. Contains many sketches showing the framework and design of the rifles
being described. A very scarce and desireable Winchester Rifle collectible
reference book. $175.00
186. Mann, F. W. THE
BULLET'S FLIGHT. Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium
Press: 1997. 384 pages. Fine condition. Full leather binding. $60.00
187. Mann, Franklin W. THE
BULLET'S FLIGHT: THE BALLISTICS OF SMALL ARMS. New
York, Munn & Co.: 1909. 384 pages. Scarce 1909 first edition. Light shelf
wear to the spine edges and corners. Green cloth binding with title and
illustration in gold. The front hinge is starting to crack, but holding. $325.00
188. Martin, Edwin C. OUR
OWN WEATHER: A SIMPLE ACCOUNT OF ITS CURIOUS FORMS, ITS WIDE TRAVELS, AND IT'S
NOTABLE EFFECTS. New York, Harper & Brothers:
1913. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, dust jacket. Scarce dust
jacket. Scarce dust jacket on this title. Slight soiling to covers. $25.00
189. Masters, Maxwell T. PLANT
LIFE ON THE FARM. New York, Orange Judd
Publishing: 1917. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. 1917 edition.
$15.00
190. Maydon, H.C. BIG
GAME OF AFRICA. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1935. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
fading to cloth covers and a couple of small soiled spots to the covers. $70.00
191. McConnell, William J.. BEAR
LAKE, ITS FISH AND FISHING. [n.p.], Utah State
Department Of Fish & Game: 1957. 76 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$9.00
192. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON
IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1965. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.75
193. McGrew, Paul O. THE
GEOLOGICAL HISTORY OF FOSSIL BUTTE: NATIONAL MONUMENT AND FOSSIL BASIN. Laramie,
Wyoming, University of Wyoming: 1975. Some shelf wear. This is the National Park
Service Occasional Paper #3. $15.00
194. McHenry, Roy C. SMITH & WESSON HAND GUNS. Huntington, W. VA., Standard Publications Inc.: 1945. 233 pages. Full emerald leather binding. Fine condition. $45.00
195. McHenry, Roy C. SMITH
& WESSON HAND GUNS. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole:
1958. Slight shelf wear. A nice copy. This is a 1958 Stackpole hardback edition.
$33.00
196. McIvor, Donald E. INCIDENCE
AND PERCEPTIONS OF SANDHILL CRANE CROP DEPREDATIONS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1993. 68 pages. Black buckram binding. This
was a thesis at Utah State University in the Wildlife Ecology Department. $35.00
197. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD
PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman,
University Of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has chips to the edges. $15.00
198. Meng, Heinz. FALCONS
RETURN: RESTORING AND ENDANGERED SPECIES. New
York, William Morrow: 1975. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. $5.00
199. Michigan. 24TH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE STATE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY OF MICHIGAN.
1894. Lansing, Michigan, Robert Smith & Co.:
1895. Heavy shelf wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. $40.00
200. Miller, Alden H. SYSTEMATIC
REVISION AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN SHRIKES (LANIUS). California,
University of California: 1931. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Softbound covers. $45.00
201. Miller, Leo E. IN
THE WILDS OF SOUTH AMERICA: SIX YEARS OF EXPLORATION IN COLOMBIA, VENEZUELA,
BRITISH GUIANA, PERU, BOLIVIA, ARGENTINA, PARAGUAY, AND BRAZIL. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1918. 424 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Corners are rubbed. Binding clean and tight. Overall near very good condition.
Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. $50.00
202. Mills, Robert K.-editor. IMPLEMENT
AND TRACTOR: REFLECTIONS ON 100 YEARS OF FARM EQUIPMENT. Overland
Park, Kansas, Intertec Publishing: 1986. 511 pages. $15.00
203. Moisan, Gaston. THE
GREEN-WINGED TEAL: ITS DISTRIBUTION, MIGRATION, AND POPULATION DYNAMICS. Washington,
DC, Dept. of Interior: 1967. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $15.00
204. Molk, Isador. THE
MAKING OF AN OILMAN. New York, Citadel Press:
1958. 256 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. $6.00
205. Moore, Milo. FISHERIES,
FISH FARMING, FISHERIES MANAGEMENT: CONSERVATION-PROPAGATION-REGULATION. Olympia,
Washington, Washington State Dep.: 1960. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.00
206. Morgan, Dale L. THE
GREAT SALT LAKE. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1947.
First edition. 432 pages. Some small chips to the edges of the dust jacket.
Signed by the author. Rare in first edition with jacket. $75.00
207. Morgan, Dale L. THE
GREAT SALT LAKE. Albuquerque, University of New
Mexico: 1973. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Some wrinkling to dust jacket. $22.50
208. Morris, Laval S. THE
GARDENS OF EDEN AND MAN. New York, Carlton Press:
1982. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket Signed
by author. $25.00
209. Nelson, A. DICTIONARY
OF MINING. London, George Newnes: 1964. Some shelf
wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $20.00
210. New York. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE NEW YORK STATE AGRICULTURE SOCIETY. Albany,
NY, Argus: 1871. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Includes a
section on grape culture and illustrations of farm implements. $25.00
211. Newberry, S. Lloyd. PAGES
OF TIME. Memoirs of a Southern Sportsman. Townsend,
Georgia, Spartina: 1996. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. Scarce. $48.00
212. Nice, Margaret Morse. TRANSACTIONS
OF THE LINNAEAN SOCIETY OF NEW YORK. VOLUME VIII. Development of Behavior in
Precocial Birds. New York, Linnaean Society: 1962.
Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight discoloration to covers. $10.00
213. North, Sydney H. OIL
FUEL: ITS SUPPLY, COMPOSITION, AND APPLICATION. London,
Charles Griffin & Company: 1905. 151 pages. Red cloth covers show wear to
spine and corners. Hinges and binding are tight and clean. A solid copy. $45.00
214. Nutting, C. C. FIJI-NEW
ZEALAND EXPEDITION: NARRATIVE AND PRELIMINARY REPORT OF A SCIENTIFIC
EXPEDITION...TO THE SOUTH SEAS. Iowa City,
University of Iowa: 1924. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The
expedition was undertaken by scientists from the University of Iowa. Signed by
the author, with an inscription to his sister. With 57 photographic plates. An
excellent scholarly account of this scientific expedition. The book includes
separate chapters written by scientists on the expedition in the fields of
botany, geology, ornithology and entomology. $150.00
215. Oil & Gas Journal. PETROLEUM
PANORAMA. An Issue of the Oil & Gas Journal to Commemorate Oil's First One
Hundred Years. Tulsa, Oklahoma, Oil & Gas
Journal: 1959. Large softcover edition. Some wear to covers. Some soiling and a
few stains to the covers. $33.00
216. O'Reilly, Ralph A. BIRD
SURVEY OF THE DETROIT REGION, 1953. Detroit,
Michigan, Detroit Audubon Society: 1954. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
G+. Softbound stapled covers. $10.00
217. Ormond, Clyde. HUNTING
OUR BIGGEST GAME. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole
Company: 1956. 197 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.00
218. Osmundson, Douglas Bruce. GROWTH
AND SURVIVAL OF COLORADO SQUAWFISH STOCKED IN RIVERSIDE PONDS, WITH REFERENCE TO
LARGEMOUTH BASS PREDATION. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University Press: 1987. 179 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. This was done as a thesis at Utah State University. $25.00
219. Overman, Frederick. A TREATISE ON METALLURGY: COMPRISING MINING, AND GENERAL AND PARTICULAR METALLURGICAL OPERATIONS, WITH A DESCRIPTION ON CHARCOAL, COKE, AND ANTHRACITE FURANCES. BLAST MACHINES, HOT BLAST, FORGE HAMMERS, ROLLING MILLS, ETC. ETC. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1882. 723 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Former owner's underlining and critical notes in quite a few places. $75.00
220. Oye, P. Van. BIOGEOGRAPHY
AND ECOLOGY IN ANTARCTICA. The Hague, Netherlands,
Dr. W. Junk: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Light
library wear. $40.00
221. Palmason, G. -editor. CONTINENTAL
AND OCEANIC RIFTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 8. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1982. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an
ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage,
but no other library marks. $10.00
222. Pan American Petroleum and Transport.
MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF
THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY. New
York, Pan American Petroleum and Transport: 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth
covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers.
$9.00
223. Park, Gerald McCallum. SOME
GEOCHEMICAL AND GEOCHRONOLOGIC STUDIES OF THE BERYLLIUM DEPOSITS IN WESTERN
UTAH. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1968.
105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Submitted as a Master's Thesis. Many maps included. $25.00
224. Parker, W. N. ELEMENTS
OF THE COMPARATIVE ANATOMY OF VERTEBRATES. London,
Macmillan: 1897. 488 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
spotted discolorations to covers and spine. $45.00
225. Parley, Peter. CURIOSITIES
OF HUMAN NATURE. Boston, Bradbury & Soden:
1843. . Half leather with marbled boards. Wear and rubbing to spine. A spill
stain affects the first 5 or six pages. Binding tight and internally clean. $125.00
226. Parsons, Claire D. F. HEALING
PRACTICES IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Honolulu, Hawaii,
BYU-Hawaii: 1985. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges.
$27.50
227. Paul, J. H. WESTERN
NATURAL RESOURCES: WHAT THEY ARE AND HOW TO CONSERVE THEM. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1914. 222 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. $10.00
228. Pearson, R. S. COMMERCIAL
GUIDE TO THE FOREST ECONOMIC PRODUCTS OF INDIA. Calcutta,
India, Superintendent Gov. Printing: 1912. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
Good+. Some soiling to binding. $37.50
229. Pearson, T. Gilbert. STORIES
OF BIRD LIFE. Illustrated by John L. Ridgway. Yonkers-on-Hudson,
NY, World Book: 1930. Some wear to covers and spine, else Good+. This is the
1930 edition. $10.00
230. Peattie, Roderick. THE
SIERRA NEVADA: THE RANGE OF LIGHT. New York,
Vanguard: 1947. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $9.95
231. Pennsylvania. REPORT
OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE AGRICULTURE SOCIETY FOR THE YEAR
1877. Harrisburg, PA, Lane S. Hart: 1877. Spine
and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a split to the
cloth at the front joint, about 4 inches long. Spine faded. Binding tight.
Includes a lengthy report of the dairyman's association. Illustrated. $20.00
232. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. OFFSHORE
DRILLING AND PRODUCING TECHNOLOGY. Dallas,
Petroleum Engineer Publishing: 1976. 204 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. A few small stains on
front cover. $60.00
233. Petroleum Engineer Publishing. THE
PETROLEUM DATA BOOK, SECOND EDITION: OFFICIAL SOURCE OF INFORMATION FOR THE
WORLD'S PETROLEUM INDUSTRY. Dallas, Petroleum
Engineer Publishing: 1948. Shelf wear to binding. Corners are slightly bumped.
$95.00
234. Petroleum Publishing Company. OFFSHORE
PLATFORMS AND PIPELINING. Tulsa, Oklahoma,
Petroleum Publishing Company: 1976. 246 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $22.50
235. Powers, Philip W. HOW
TO DISPOSE OF TOXIC SUBSTANCES AND INDUSTRIAL WASTES. Park
Ridge, New Jersey, Noyes Data Corparation: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $3.50
236. Quinn, P. T. MONEY
IN THE GARDEN: A VEGETABLE MANUAL PREPARED WITH A VIEW TO ECONOMY AND PROFIT. New
York, Orange Judd Company: 1871. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Overall a nice
copy of a scarce agricultural title. $15.00
237. Quinn, Vernon. LEAVES:
THEIR PLACE IN LIFE AND LEGEND. New York,
Frederick A. Stokes: 1937. 211 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Covers are discolored and faded. $12.00
238. Raptor Research Foundation. 1985
RAPTOR RESEARCH FOUNDATION SYMPOSIUM ON THE MANAGEMENT OF BIRDS OF PREY.
INTERNATIONAL MEETING. [n.p.], 1985. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped, else Good+. Softbound covers. $10.00
239. Raptor Research Foundation. RAPTOR
RESEARCH FOUNDATION: THE KETTLE. 1986 MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY OF RAPTOR RESEARCH
FOUNDATION Provo, Utah, Raptor Research
Foundation: 1986. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers.
$10.00
240. Rast, N. & F.M. Delany-editors. PROFILES
OF OROGENIC BELTS. Geodynamics Series, Volume 10. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1983. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an
ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage,
but no other library marks. $13.95
241. Renneberg, Robert C.. THE
WINCHESTER MODEL 94: THE FIRST 100 YEARS. Iola,
Wisconsin, Krause Publications: 1991. 208 pages. Former owner's inscription
inside front cover, otherwise fine condition. A very scarce reference book on
this famous frontier rifle. $350.00
242. Renner, F. G. A
SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON MANAGEMENT OF WESTERN RANGES, LIVESTOCK, AND WILDLIFE. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1938. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.95
243. Richards, B. L. VIRUS
AND VIRUSLIKE DISEASES OF STONE FRUITS IN UTAH. Logan,
Utah, Utah State Agricultural Expe: ca. 1957. Some wear to spine and corners,
else near VG. Signed by author. Includes a detailed listing of diseases, with
photographs and pathological descriptions for identification. A very good
resource book. $25.00
244. Ridgway, Robert. THE
BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA. Part III (3). Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1904. Half-leather binding. Scuffs and wear to
spine and corners. This is part III (3) only. $60.00
245. Ridgway, Robert. BULLETIN
OF THE UNITED STATES NATIONAL MUSEUM. No. 50 PART V. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND
MIDDLE AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1911. Black leather spine and corners with
marbled paper boards. Front cover is cracked and is held by the binding
cords. Wear & some scuffing to leather at edges of spine. Contents complete.
With 33 black and white plates at the end of the book. $45.00
246. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VIII. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1919. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. This is part VIII (8) only. Beautiful raised bands on leather
spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. $55.00
247. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part IV. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1907. This is part IV (4) only. Half-leather
binding. Heavy wear & scuffing to spine & corners. Back cover is
detached. Heavy wear to corners and spine edges. The binding is tight. Many
plates. This volume contains sections on Tanagers, Troupials, Honey Creepers,
and Wood Warblers. s $30.00
248. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VII. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1916. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on
spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. This is Part VII (7) only. $55.00
249. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part V. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1911. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. This is Part V (5) only of the series. Beautiful binding, with
raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on spine. Clean and tight. A
finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
250. Ridgway, Robert & Herbert
Friedmann. THE BIRDS OF NORTH AND MIDDLE AMERICA: A
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF HIGHER GROUPS, GENERA, SPECIES, SUBSPECIES. Part VI. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1914. Half-leather binding. Some wear to corners and
spine edges. Beautiful raised bands on leather spine, with title in gold on
spine. Clean and tight. A finely bound copy. Numerous plates. $75.00
251. Rietz, L.P.-editor. BIOLOGICAL
AND CHEMICAL CONTROL OF PLANT AND ANIMAL PESTS. Washington,
DC, 1960. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00
252. Robbins, Chandler S. THE
BREEDING BIRD SURVEY, 1967 AND 1968. Washington,
DC, 1969. Some shelf wear. Former owner has written a few words on front
cover. $10.00
253. Roberts, Charles. THE
KINDRED OF THE WILD: A BOOK OF ANIMAL LIFE. New
York, Stitt Publishing: 1905. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. $9.00
254. Roberts, Charles. CHILDREN
OF THE WILD. New York, Macmillan: 1913. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
255. Roberts, Ned H. THE
MUZZLE-LOADING CAP LOCK RIFLE. Fairfax, Virginia,
National Rifle Association: 1996. 528 pages. Fine condition. Full leather
binding. $40.00
256. Roberts, Paul H. HOOF
PRINTS ON FOREST RANGES: THE EARLY YEARS OF NATIONAL FOREST RANGE
ADMINISTRATION. San Antonio, Texas, Naylor: 1963.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near dust jacket. There is an
ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage,
but no other library marks. $12.00
257. Rockwell, F. F. HOME
VEGETABLE GARDENING: A COMPLETE AND PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE PLANTING AND CARE OF
ALL VEGETABLES, FRUITS AND BERRIES WORTH GROWING FOR HOME USE. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1911. 262 pages. Shelf wear to spine and rubbing to corners.
Front hinge is repaired. $10.00
258. Roosevelt, Theodore. HUNTING
TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN: SKETCHES OF SPORT ON THE NORTHERN CATTLE PLAINS. New
York, Current Literature: 1907. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Leather
spine has a few small chips to the edges. $15.00
259. Rowland, John. AMBASSADOR
FOR OIL: THE LIFE OF JOHN, FIRST BARON CADMAN. London,
Herbert Jenkins Limited: 1960. 191 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips and a couple of scuffs and rubbed spots.
$25.00
260. Rudeback, Gustaf. STUDIES
ON BIRD MIGRATION BASED ON FIELD STUDIES IN SOUTHERN SWEDEN. Lund,
Sweden, Berlingska Boktryckeriet: 1950. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound
covers. $20.00
261. Sanderson, E. Dwight. INSECT
PESTS OF FARM, GARDEN AND ORCHARD. New York, John
Wiley & Sons: 1915. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Numerous
photographs and illustrations. $20.00
262. Schaeffer, Philip P. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY'S SYMPOSIUM ON OWLS OF THE WEST. THEIR ECOLOGY
& CONSERVATION. Tiburon, California, National
Audubon Society: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $25.00
263. Schmidt, Karl Patterson. HOMES
AND HABITS OF WILD ANIMALS: NORTH AMERICAN MAMMALS. Chicago,
M.A. Donohue: 1934. Spine and edges shelf-worn and rubbed at edges. $10.00
264. Schmidt, Wyman C. PROCEEDINGS-INTERNATIONAL
WORKSHOP ON SUBALPINE STONE PINES AND THEIR ENVIRONMENT: THE STATUS OF OUR
KNOWLEDGE. Ogden, Utah, Intermountain Research
Station: 1992. 321 pages. Ex-library. Shelf wear and ink stamps to front cover
and inside covers. Soiling to the covers. Large softbound covers. $45.00
265. Schulz, Ellen D. TEXAS
WILD FLOWERS: A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COMMON WILD FLOWERS OF TEXAS. Chicago,
Laidlaw Brothers: 1928. 505 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Corners slightly
bumped. $10.00
266. Scull, W. E. THE STANDARD HORSE AND STOCK BOOK. Washington D.C., W.E. Scull: 1902. Wear to spine & corners. Gilt title somewhat dulled, else VG. Numerous illustrations and instructions for the farmer. $50.00
267. Seton, Ernest Thompson. MONARCH
THE BIG BEAR OF TALLAC. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1904. 214 pages. First edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped and spine edges rubbed a bit. $25.00
268. Seton, Ernest Thompson. WILD
ANIMAL WAYS. New York, Doubleday: 1917. Some shelf
wear. Corners bumped. With 200 drawings by the author. $20.00
269. Seton, Ernest Thompson. LIVES
OF THE HUNTED, CONTAINING A TRUE ACCOUNT OF THE DOINGS OF FIVE QUADRUPEDS AND
THREE BIRDS, AND, IN ELUCIDATION OF THE SAME, OVER 200 DRAWINGS. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1901. 360 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Spine sun-faded a bit. One loose illustration. $25.00
270. Seton, Ernest Thompson. WILD
ANIMALS AT HOME. New York, Grosset & Dunlap:
1913. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00
271. Setzer, Henry W. SUBSPECIATION
IN THE KANGAROO RAT, DIPODOMYS ORDII. Lawrence,
Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Some discoloration to covers.
Small tear to paper spine. Softbound. $8.00
272. Shah, D.O. & R.S.
Schechter-editors. IMPROVED OIL RECOVERY BY
SURFACTANT AND POLYMER FLOODING. New York,
Academic Press: 1977. 578 pages. Corners slightly bumped. $80.00
273. Sharp, Dallas Lore. THE
BOYS' LIFE OF JOHN BURROUGHS. London, Century Co.:
1928. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Wear and fading to
the covers. Binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear. $7.50
274. Sharp, Dallas Lore. WINTER.
The Dallas Lore Sharp Nature Series. Boston,
Houghton Mifflin: 1912. Binding worn and soiled, but pages tightly bound. Ex-library
markings internally and on spine. $10.00
275. Simms, Eric. A
NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BIRDS. London, J. M.
Dent & Company: 1983. 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $14.00
276. Simpson, Charles D. & E. R.
Jackman. BLAZING FOREST TRAILS. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1967. . Signed by both authors. $10.00
277. Smidt, Burr. TEACH
YOUR DAD HOW TO FISH. Chatsworth, California,
Brooke House Publishers: 1977. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG.
$1.75
278. Smith, Dixie R. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE SYMPOSIUM ON MANAGEMENT OF FOREST AND RANGE HABITATS FOR NONGAME BIRDS.
May 6-9, 1975. Tucson, Arizona. Washington, DC,
Dept. of Agriculture: 1975. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Softbound covers. $14.00
279. Smith, Dwight R.. THE
BIGHORN SHEEP IN IDAHO: IT'S STATUS, LIFE HISTORY AND MANAGEMENT. Boise,
Idaho, State Of Idaho Department of Fish and Game: 1954. 154 pages. Softbound
covers. Some shelf wear to binding. There is a small tear to the paper at the
top of the spine. $10.00
280. Smith, F. A
MANUAL OF VETERINARY PHYSIOLOGY. Chicago, Alex.
Eger: 1921. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50
281. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING
JUNE 30, 1887. Part II (2). Washington, Government
Printing Office: 1889. 771 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding. A massive book, containing
numerous reports and papers. There are articles on the "Extermination of
the American Buffalo", "Primitive Money", "Cradles of
American Aborigines", and other articles of interest. Numerous
illustrations. One folding map. $95.00
282. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES... Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1895. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Text block is starting to cracking the middle. One page is loose
within the book. Includes a lengthy section entitled "Poisonous Snakes of
North America". $75.00
283. Snyder, T.M. ONTARIO
BIRDS. Toronto, Clarke, Irwin: 1951. Shelf wear,
else VG in dust jacket With slight chipping to edges. A few tears to dust
jacket. $22.50
284. Sowls, Lyle K. THE
PECCARIES. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona:
1984. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket.
$5.75
285. Spring Books. BIRDS
OF FIELD AND FOREST. Czechoslovakia, Spring Books:
1964. Slight shelf wear, else vg in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $10.00
286. Stacey, F. D. -editor. ANELASTICITY
IN THE EARTH. Geodynamics Series, Volume 4. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1981. Some shelf wear, else VG. There is an
ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage,
but no other library marks. $9.00
287. Stamp, L. Dudley. BRITAIN'S
STRUCTURE AND SCENERY. London, St. Jame's Place:
1967. Slight shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. This is the 1967
hardback edition. $14.00
288. Stanek, V. J. THE
PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INSECTS. London, Paul
Hamlyn: 1970. 543 pages. Some shelf wear. Small chips and tears in dust jacket.
$8.00
289. Stanwood, R. Michael. ENERGY
RESOURCES IN COLORADO: COAL, OIL SHALE, AND URANIUM. Boulder,
Colorado, Westview Press: 1979. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. Light library wear. $10.00
290. Staples, Bruce. SNAKE
RIVER COUNTRY: FLIES AND WATERS. Portland, Oregon,
Frank Amato Publications: 1991. 95 pages. Large glossy softcovers. $10.00
291. Stevenson, J.J. SECOND
GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF PENNSYLVANIA:1876: REPORT OF PROGRESS IN THE FAYETTE &
WESTMORELAND DISTRICT OF THE BITUMINOUS COAL. Harrisburg,
PA, Board of Commissioners: 1877. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. Scuffing to binding. Spine slightly cocked. $35.00
292. Stewart, Robert E. BIRDS
OF MARYLAND AND THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1958. Some shelf wear, else near VG . Softbound
covers. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00
293. Stobbe, L. H. O. HUNTING
IN PERSIA. Salt Lake, Wheelright Lithographing
Company: 1963. 102 pages. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges and a few tape-repaired closed tears on the front
panel. Includes chapters on hunting lions, wild boars, and other wildlife in
Iran. Dr. Stobbe was an ambassador for the U.S. Peace Corps as well as an avid
big game hunter. $55.00
294. Stone, Dave. THE
LAKE ERIE QUADRANGLE: WATERS OF REPOSE. Erie,
Pennsylvania, Erie County Hist. Society: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. Pages are a bit wavy from humidity.
Signed by the author. $11.75
295. Street, A. G. FARMER'S
GLORY. Toronto, Macmillan: 1934. . Shelf wear to
covers. There is foxing to the dust jacket, with chips to edges. Soiling to
dust jacket. There is foxing to some pages. About a dozen pages in the middle of
the book have insect holes at the bottom of the page, not affecting the text. $14.00
296. Surface, H. A. A
bound volume of Pennsylvania Dept. of Agriculture Zoological Quarterly
publications on birds & animals. Harrisburg,
PA, William Stanley Ray: 1903-1904. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. Corners
slightly bumped. With photographs and plates. This volume contains 8 pamphlets,
bound together. The pamphlets are as follows: #1-"Birds Around the
Farm", #2-"The Economic Value of Our Native Birds", #3--"The
Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part II", #4--"The Economic Value
of Our Native Birds-Part III", " #5-"The Economic Value of Our
Pennsylvania Animals in Relation to Agriculture", #6-"-"The
Economic Value of Our Native Birds-Part 4", "#7-"The Economic
Value of Our Native Birds-Part 5", -#8-"The Economic Value of Our
Native Birds-Part 6". $80.00
297. Sutton, Ann & Myron. THE
AMERICAN WEST, A NATURAL HISTORY. New York, Random
House: 1979. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
$10.00
298. Sutton, George Miksch. THE
GOLDEN PLOVER AND OTHER BIRDS. Ithaca, New York,
Comstock Publishing: 1939. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Ex-library, with
label on spine and internal stamps. $10.00
299. Sutton, George Miksch. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE BIRDS OF PENNSYLVANIA. Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania, J. Horace McFarland: 1928. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else
G+. $10.00
300. Swindlehurst, E.B. ALBERTA
AGRICULTURE: A SHORT HISTORY. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1967. 111 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex. library stamps inside and marks on spine. $22.50
301. T. Nelson & Sons. IN
THE TEMPERATE REGIONS: OR, NATURE AND NATURAL HISTORY IN THE TEMPERATE ZONES.
With Anecdotes and Stories of Adventure and Travel. London,
T. Nelson And Sons: 1882. 249 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Decorated blue cloth covers and spine. Spine slightly cocked.
$75.00
302. Talbot, Ethelbert. TIM:
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A DOG. New York, Harper &
Brothers: 1914. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Slight
soiling to covers. $75.00
303. Tatsch, J. H. URANIUM
DEPOSITS: ORIGIN, EVOLUTION, AND PRESENT CHARACTERISTICS. Sudbury,
Mass., Tasch Associates: 1976. Some shelf wear, else VG. $78.00
304. Taylor, Raymond W. URANIUM
FEVER, OR NO TALK UNDER $1 MILLION. New York,
Macmillan: 1970. 400 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges. Ex-library marks to dust jacket spine and inside front cover.
$18.00
305. Tedrow, J.C.F.-editor. ANTARCTIC
SOILS AND SOIL FORMING PROCESSES. Antarctic Research Series, Volume 8. Washington,
DC, American Geophysical Union: 1966. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label
on spine. $18.00
306. Teichmann, E. LIFE
AND DEATH: A STUDY IN BIOLOGY. Chicago, Charles H.
Kerr: 1908. 158 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
307. Tenney, Sanborn. NATURAL
HISTORY OF ANIMALS, CONTAINING BRIEF DESCRIPTIONS OF THE ANIMALS FIGURED ON
TENNEY'S NATURAL HISTORY TABLETS, BUT COMPLETE WITHOUT THE TABLETS. k New
York, American Book Company: 1866. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $10.00
308. The Peregrine Fund, Inc. . THE
PEREGRINE FUND'S ROCKY MOUNTAIN PROGRAM OPERATION REPORT, 1984. Boise,
Idaho, Peregrine Fund: 1984. Some shelf wear. Small tear to paper at top of
spine. Softbound covers. $20.00
309. Thompson-Seton, Ernest. THE
TRAIL OF THE SANDHILL STAG AND OTHER LIVES OF THE HUNTED. Illustrated by the
author. London, J.M. Dent: 1966. Shelf wear, else
in near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $15.00
310. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH
AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland,
California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large
softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00
311. Tiratsoo, E.N. OILFIELDS
OF THE WORLD. Houston, Texas, Gulf Publishing
Company: 1976. 384 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges. $30.00
312. Towne, Charles Wayland. PIGS,
FROM CAVE TO CORN BELT. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1950. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips and tears to edges. $18.00
313. Truby, J. David. IMPROVISED
MODIFIED FIREARMS. Volumes I & II. Boulder,
Colorado, Paladin Press: 1975. . Both volumes have some wear, else near VG in
near VG dust jackets. $35.00
314. Tukey, H. B. THE
PEAR AND IT'S CULTURE: DESIGNED FOR BOTH THE AMATEUR AND THE COMMERCIAL GROWER. New
York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1928. 125 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back
covers. $30.00
315. Turner, W. J. -editor. A
TREASURY OF ENGLISH WILD LIFE. With 48 color plates and 113 black and white
illustrations. New York, Hastings House: [n.d.,ca.
1950]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges.
$14.00
316. U. S. Geological Survey. NEVADA
BUREAU OF MINES BULLETIN 65: MINERAL AND WATER RESOURCES OF NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, University of Nevada: 1964. Slight shelf wear. $10.00
317. U.S. Department of the Interior. SNAKE
RIVER BIRDS OF PREY SPECIAL RESEARCH REPORT. Boise,
Idaho, Dept. of the Interior: 1979. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $10.00
318. Ulbes, Ludwig. DIE
WUNDER DER UNTERWELT: ALLGEMEINVERSTANDLICHE DARSTELLUNG DER DILDUNG UND
ENTSTEHUNG DER ERDSHICHTEN, DER VULKANE... Berlin,
Germany, W. Herlet: [n.d.,ca. 1900]. Portion of back cover water stained. Wear
to spine & corners. Beatifully illustrated pictorial cover. Binding
tight. With over 100 illustrations of geological phenomena. $75.00
319. United States Dept. Of Agriculture
Forest Service. FINAL ENVIRONMENT IMPACT STATEMENT
OF THE ISLAND PARK GEOTHERMAL AREA IDAHO.MONTANA.WYOMING. Washington,
DC, Dept. of the Interior: Some shelf wear and creasing of a few page edges. Missing
maps. Softbound covers. $20.00
320. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS
FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear, else near VG. University of
Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $10.00
321. Utah Geological Association. ENVIRONMENTAL
GEOLOGY OF THE WASATCH FRONT, 1971. Salt Lake
City, Utah Geological Association: 1972. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $12.50
322. Utah State Woolgrowers Association. UTAH
WOOLGROWERS DIRECTORY, 1928. Salt Lake, Utah State
Woolgrowers Association: 1928. 76 pages. $35.00
323. Wagner, Frederic H. PREDATOR
CONTROL AND THE SHEEP INDUSTRY: THE ROLE OF SCIENCE IN POLICY FORMATION. Claremont,
California, Regina Books: 1988. 230 pages. Near new condition. $22.50
324. Walcheck, Ken. HUNTER'S
GUIDE TO SOUTHEASTERN MONTANA. Helena, Montana,
Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks: 70 pages. Softcover edition.
Slight wear to the covers. $22.50
325. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF
INTERIOR, 1898-99. Part VI. Two volumes. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Part VI is in two volumes. Gold illustration on front cover
and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library label on spine. The title of
this volume is "Mineral Resources of the United States, 1898. Non-Metallic
Products Except Coal and Coke. (Continued from Part V). $40.00
326. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTY-FIRST
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF
INTERIOR, 1890-1900. Part I. Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1900. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former
owner's library label on spine. Maps inside back cover. The title of this volume
is "Director's Report, Including Triangulation, Primary Traverse, and
Spirit Leveling. $30.00
327. Walcott, Charles D. EIGHTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF
INTERIOR, 1896-97. Part V. Washington, DC,
Government Printing Office: 1897. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former
owner's library label on spine. The title of this volume is "Mineral
Resources of the United States, 1896. Metallic Products and Coal. $20.00
328. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTY-SECOND
ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1900-01-Part I Washington, DC, Government Printing
Office: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold illustration
on front cover and title in gold on spine. The title of this volume is
"Director's Report & a Paper on Asphalt & Bituminous Rock Deposits.
$30.00
329. Walcott, Charles D. SEVENTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1896-96-Part II. Washington, DC, Government
Printing Office: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold
illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library
label on spine. Maps in back pocket. The title of this volume is "Economic
Geology and Hydrography. There is included in this volume a report on
"Gold-Quartz Veins Nevada City and Grass Valley Districts,
California". Also numerous photographs and illustrations of miners and
mining. An important volume in the geological survey series. Very scarce. $135.00
330. Walcott, Charles D. SEVENTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1895-96-Part III-Mineral Resources. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on
spine. $35.00
331. Walcott, Charles D. TWENTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO THE SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1898-99-Part IV-Mineral Resources of U.S. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Front
hinge slightly cracked, but binding tight. $20.00
332. Walcott, Charles D. SIXTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1894-95-Part III-Mineral Resources. Washington,
DC, Government Printing Office: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Gold illustration on front cover and title in gold on
spine. Front hinge slightly cracked, but binding tight. $35.00
333. Wallace, A.F. LAND
CRUISING AND PROSPECTING: A BOOK OF VALUABLE INFORMATION FOR HUNTERS, TRAPPERS,
LAND CRUISERS, PROSPECTORS AND MEN OF THE TRAIL-TELLS HOW TO LOCATE ONE'S SELF
ON THE MAP, ETC. Columbus, Ohio, A.R. Harding:
1908. 175 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. Binding has quite a bit discoloration and fading. $20.00
334. Warner, Nancy J. TAKING
TO THE FIELD: WOMEN NATURALISTS IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY WEST. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. Some shelf wear, else VG. Signed by
author. This was a thesis by the author at Utah State University. $25.00
335. Weed, Clarence M.. BUTTERFLIES
WORTH KNOWING. Little Nature Library. Garden City,
NY, Doubleday: 1923. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears to edges. With 32 color plates. A beautiful book. $10.00
336. Welker, Robert Henry. BIRDS
AND MEN: AMERICAN BIRDS IN SCIENCE, ART, LITERATURE, AND CONSERVATION,
1800-1900. New York, Harvard University Press:
1966. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. $5.00
337. Welsh, Stanley L. JOHN
CHARLES FREMONT, BOTANICAL EXPLORER. Missouri
Botanical Press: 1998. $32.95
338. Welsh, Stanley L (Jacob Peter
Anderson). ANDERSON'S FLORA OF ALASKA AND ADJACENT
PARTS OF CANADA. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1974. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $42.00
339. Whitacre, David F. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL
FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan
Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
340. White, Gilbert. THE
NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE. New York, St.
Martin's: 1981. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $20.00
341. White, Gilbert F. THE
FUTURE OF ARID LANDS. Washington, DC, Amer. Assoc.
Science: 1956. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is an ink stamp that says
"library surplus material" on the endpaper, but there are no
ex-library marks to pages or spine. $20.00
342. White, I.C. THE
GEOLOGY OF MERCER COUNTY. Second Geological Survey of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg,
PA, Board of Commissioners: 1880. Black cloth worn at edges, with fraying. Covers
stained and pages have a spill-stain of coffee, heavier at the front of the book
and lighter as it goes along. Includes color map of Mercer County. $40.00
343. White, Stewart Edward. THE
FOREST. New York, McClure, Phillips: 1905. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Sixth printing. $25.00
344. White, Stewart Edward. THE
LAND OF FOOTPRINTS. New York, Doubleday, Page
& Company: 1912. First edition. 440 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. First edition. $20.00
345. Widtsoe, John A. THE
PRODUCTI0N OF DRY MATTER WITH DIFFERENT QUANTITIES OF IRRIGATION WATER. Salt
Lake City, The F. W. Gardiner Co.: 1912. Softbound pamphlet. Browning to page
edges. Former owner's inscription and some writing on front cover. This is
UTAH AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE EXPERIMENT STATION. BULLETIN #116. $10.00
346. Widtsoe, John A. DRY-FARMING
A SYSTEM OF AGRICULTURE FOR COUNTRIES UNDER A LOW RAINFALL. New
York, Macmillan: 1913. 445 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$20.00
347. Winchell, A.N. THE MINERAL RESOURCES OF OREGON: PETROLOGY AND MINERAL RESOURCES OF JACKSON AND JOSEPHINE COUNTIES, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Bureau of Mines and Geology Commission: 1912. 265 pages. Softbound covers. Covers worn and soiled, with some staining to front and back. A few small chips to the covers. $45.00
348. Wm. Blackwood & Sons. ANIMAL
TALES FROM BLACKWOOD. London, Wm. Blackwood &
Sons: 1949. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $15.00
349. Wolfson, Albert. RECENT
STUDIES IN AVIAN BIOLOGY. Urbana, University of
Illinois: 1955. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $10.00
350. Wright, Sidney. MARVELS
OF THE WORLD'S FISHERIES: INTERESTING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE MANY AND CURIOUS
METHODS OF FISHING. London, Seeley Service &
Co.: 1923. . Some shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Beautiful
pictorial illustrated binding. $75.00
351. Wythe, J.H. EASY
LESSONS IN VEGETABLE BIOLOGY; OR, OUTLINES OF PLANT LIFE. New
York, Phillips and Hunt: 1883. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $10.00
352. Yeates, G. K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and
Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some fading to
binding. $15.00
353. Yoho, W. H.. NATURAL
LANDSCAPES OF THE UNITED STATES. Dubuque, Iowa,
Kendall/Hunt: 1982. 399 pages. Some shelf wear. A few pages at the front of the
book have highlighing, not heavy. Some pages at front have highlighting. $7.00