Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
California List
Last updated January 2, 2010
1. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations
in Lower California. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1979. . 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00
2. Bailey, Paul. SAM
BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS. Los Angeles,
Westernlore: 1943. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to the edges. 1943 edition. $14.00
3. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. . 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
4. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR
TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37).
Two volume set. San Francisco, The History
Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth
covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00
5. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS
CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW
OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. :
1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00
6. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00
7. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00
8. Boudway, Becky. TREASURE
IN THE DUST: ENDURING GOLD AND SILVER'S CENTURY OF DIVORCE. Phoenix,
Arizona, Panorama West Books: 1985. . 177 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in slightly worn dust jacket. $3.10
9. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO
BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150
pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $7.50
10. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange,
California, Wrangler Press: 1982. . 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $16.00
11. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S
PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report
to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona
Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. . 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00
12. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN
MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. . 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95
13. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California,
Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50
14. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San
Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. . 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight
wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $95.00
15. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA
OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles,
Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the
book. $50.00
16. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S
MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's
Magazine Company: 1916. . Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are
rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the
spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the
spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or
similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are
clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many
photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American
artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are
present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional
publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural
and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded
1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring
many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on
countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful
California and World's Fair publication. $575.00
17. Conservation Committee of California
Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE
OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation
Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many
pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00
18. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE
CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago,
The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $30.00
19. Cramer, Esther R. A
HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY
AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California,
Orange County Register: 1988. . 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.95
20. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $75.00
21. Downey, Joseph T. THE
CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF
CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 1963. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $8.50
22. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.
Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231
pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and
contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $10.50
23. Felton, James P. HOST
OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00
24. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA
MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror
Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$15.00
25. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00
26. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS
OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS
OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON
PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
27. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD
SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records
and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. . 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies
Series". $70.00
28. Hansen, Lorin K Hansen and Lila J.
Bringhurst. LET THIS BE ZION: MORMON PIONEERS AND
MODERN SAINTS IN SOUTHERN ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA : FROM A COLONY OF REFUGEES IN
GOLD-RUSH CALIFORNIA TO "STAKES OF ZION" IN A WORLD-WIDE CHURCH. Fremont,
California, Fremont California Stakes: 1996. 280 pages. Light shelf wear. A good
history of the Southern California Mormon pioneer settlements, including good
information on the ship Brooklyn, the Mormon Battalion, an early pioneer
settlements in Alameda County. $28.00
29. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada,
Western Trails Research Association: 2002. . 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $15.00
30. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the
Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company:
1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover
illustration slightly dulled. $24.00
31. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J.
Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight
soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred.
$10.00
32. Higgins, James W.-editor. A
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los
Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. . 204 pages.
Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and
corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $22.50
33. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL
SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El
Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. . 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight
wear to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the
edges. $49.95
34. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California,
Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50
35. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany:
1872. . 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight.
Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00
36. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS:
MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. . 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is
rubbed a bit. $20.00
37. Jones, T.L. FROM
THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS
METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye:
1904. . 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice
pictorial cover. $25.00
38. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES
OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. . 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00
39. Les, Kathleen. SANTA
ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa
Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. . 65 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00
40. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS
IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL
CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL
MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San
Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the
Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$12.50
41. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM
"THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL
COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959.
. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth
on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked.
There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and
cover. $29.95
42. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH
COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport
Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover.
$35.00
43. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE
GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA
MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. . 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear
only. $37.00
44. McClure, A. K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B.
Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00
45. Meigs, Peveril. THE
DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley,
California, University of California: 1935. . 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in
edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling.
$70.00
46. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG
BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long
Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to
edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $11.00
47. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA
JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition.
$225.00
48. Moreno, H.M. MORENO'S
DICTIONARY OF SPANISH-NAMED CALIFORNIA CITIES AND TOWNS. San
Luis Obispo, California, H. M. Moreno: 1916. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and
back covers and somd fading to the boards and spine. $22.50
49. Morse, Edgar & Thomas Curran. SILVER
IN THE GOLDEN STATE: IMAGES AND ESSAYS CELEBRATING THE HISTORY AND ART OF SILVER
IN CALIFORNIA. Oakland, California, Oakland Museum
History Dept.: 1986. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust
jacket has in a few small tears to the edges. $10.00
50. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington,
DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes
dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony
Express Trails. $75.00
51. Nunis, Doyce B.. THE
SAN FRANCISCO VIGILANCE COMMITTEE OF 1856. THREE VIEWS. Los
Angeles, Los Angeles Westerners: 1971. . Light shelf wear. $15.00
52. Osterman, Joe. STORIES
OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California,
Sultana Press: 1985. . 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Large softbound covers. $11.95
53. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. . 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95
54. Parker, C.E. A
MANUAL OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, REVISED EDITION. [n.p.],
Orange County Superintendent of Schools: 1965. 125 pages. Large softbound
covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
staining to the covers. Cloth backstrip binding shows wear to the edges. $55.00
55. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial
Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona,
California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. . 198 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed
spots to the blue covers. $20.00
56. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John
Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH
OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN
BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6,
1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. . 48
pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and
dust jacket. $70.00
57. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A
HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES,
SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena
Press: 1972. . 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50
58. Reed, Lester. OLD
TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. .
146 pages. $17.95
59. Roberts, B. H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1919. First edition. 96 pages. First edition hardbound,
published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The
folding map is present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in
ink. $90.00
60. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. . 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00
61. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. . 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00
62. Shepherd, James S. JOURNAL
OF TRAVEL ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA AND GUIDE TO THE FUTURE EMIGRANT. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1978. . 53 pages. Facsimile edition. $15.00
63. Smith, Gail Vinje. THE
PICTURE HISTORY OF BALBOA ISLAND, 1906-1981: A CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND
JUBILEE. Newport Beach, California, Balboa Island
Heritage: 1981. . 156 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges and one long closed tear on the front panel. $11.95
64. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS
OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA,
AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western
History Association: 1987. . Some shelf wear. $9.95
65. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH
AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland,
California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large
softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00
66. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A
DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado,
Old West Publishing Company: 1971. . 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy.
$16.00
67. Tucker, Harry. STOVE
PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los
Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $7.50
68. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO
DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press:
1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $12.50
69. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE
PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to
book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $44.00
70. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia,
Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and
bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's
experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00
71. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE
YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. [n.p.], Fuller Printing
Co. : 1925. Flexible cloth covers. Binding shows some wear to the spine edges.
Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent and scarce memoir
of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in
1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $150.00
72. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE
YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. Signed by the author. Taft,
California, The Midway Drifter Publishing Company: 1926. Signed by the author.
Slight shelf wear, else VG. A very nice and clean copy. An excellent and
scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in
Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in
California. $200.00
73. Zevallos, Francisco. THE
APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. . 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00