Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 California List

Last updated January 2, 2010


1. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations in Lower California. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1979. . 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00

2. Bailey, Paul. SAM BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1943. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. 1943 edition. $14.00

3. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. . 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

4. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37). Two volume set. San Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00

5. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. : 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00

6. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00

7. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00

8. Boudway, Becky. TREASURE IN THE DUST: ENDURING GOLD AND SILVER'S CENTURY OF DIVORCE. Phoenix, Arizona, Panorama West Books: 1985. . 177 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $3.10

9. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150 pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $7.50

10. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange, California, Wrangler Press: 1982. . 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $16.00

11. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. . 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00

12. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. . 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95

13. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California, Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50

14. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. . 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $95.00

15. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles, Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the book. $50.00

16. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's Magazine Company: 1916. . Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $575.00

17. Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00

18. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago, The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

19. Cramer, Esther R. A HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California, Orange County Register: 1988. . 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.95

20. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. . 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $75.00

21. Downey, Joseph T. THE CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1963. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $8.50

22. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION. Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $10.50

23. Felton, James P. HOST OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

24. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

25. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00

26. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

27. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. . 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies Series". $70.00

28. Hansen, Lorin K Hansen and Lila J. Bringhurst. LET THIS BE ZION: MORMON PIONEERS AND MODERN SAINTS IN SOUTHERN ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA : FROM A COLONY OF REFUGEES IN GOLD-RUSH CALIFORNIA TO "STAKES OF ZION" IN A WORLD-WIDE CHURCH. Fremont, California, Fremont California Stakes: 1996. 280 pages. Light shelf wear. A good history of the Southern California Mormon pioneer settlements, including good information on the ship Brooklyn, the Mormon Battalion, an early pioneer settlements in Alameda County. $28.00

29. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada, Western Trails Research Association: 2002. . 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $15.00

30. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

31. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J. Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred. $10.00

32. Higgins, James W.-editor. A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. . 204 pages. Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $22.50

33. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. . 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges. $49.95

34. John D Nash. IN A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California, Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50

35. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany: 1872. . 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00

36. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. . 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is rubbed a bit. $20.00

37. Jones, T.L. FROM THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye: 1904. . 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial cover. $25.00

38. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. . 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00

39. Les, Kathleen. SANTA ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. . 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

40. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners. $12.50

41. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM "THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959. . 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cover. $29.95

42. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. $35.00

43. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. . 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $37.00

44. McClure, A. K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00

45. Meigs, Peveril. THE DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, California, University of California: 1935. . 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling. $70.00

46. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $11.00

47. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition. $225.00

48. Moreno, H.M. MORENO'S DICTIONARY OF SPANISH-NAMED CALIFORNIA CITIES AND TOWNS. San Luis Obispo, California, H. M. Moreno: 1916. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers and somd fading to the boards and spine. $22.50

49. Morse, Edgar & Thomas Curran. SILVER IN THE GOLDEN STATE: IMAGES AND ESSAYS CELEBRATING THE HISTORY AND ART OF SILVER IN CALIFORNIA. Oakland, California, Oakland Museum History Dept.: 1986. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has in a few small tears to the edges. $10.00

50. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington, DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $75.00

51. Nunis, Doyce B.. THE SAN FRANCISCO VIGILANCE COMMITTEE OF 1856. THREE VIEWS. Los Angeles, Los Angeles Westerners: 1971. . Light shelf wear. $15.00

52. Osterman, Joe. STORIES OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1985. . 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $11.95

53. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. . 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95

54. Parker, C.E. A MANUAL OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, REVISED EDITION. [n.p.], Orange County Superintendent of Schools: 1965. 125 pages. Large softbound covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the covers. Cloth backstrip binding shows wear to the edges. $55.00

55. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona, California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. . 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the blue covers. $20.00

56. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6, 1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. . 48 pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and dust jacket. $70.00

57. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES, SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena Press: 1972. . 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50

58. Reed, Lester. OLD TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. . 146 pages. $17.95

59. Roberts, B. H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1919. First edition. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $90.00

60. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. . 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

61. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. . 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00

62. Shepherd, James S. JOURNAL OF TRAVEL ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA AND GUIDE TO THE FUTURE EMIGRANT. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1978. . 53 pages. Facsimile edition. $15.00

63. Smith, Gail Vinje. THE PICTURE HISTORY OF BALBOA ISLAND, 1906-1981: A CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND JUBILEE. Newport Beach, California, Balboa Island Heritage: 1981. . 156 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and one long closed tear on the front panel. $11.95

64. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA, AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western History Association: 1987. . Some shelf wear. $9.95

65. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland, California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00

66. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado, Old West Publishing Company: 1971. . 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy. $16.00

67. Tucker, Harry. STOVE PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.50

68. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press: 1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $12.50

69. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $44.00

70. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

71. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. [n.p.], Fuller Printing Co. : 1925. Flexible cloth covers. Binding shows some wear to the spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent and scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $150.00

72. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. Signed by the author. Taft, California, The Midway Drifter Publishing Company: 1926. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear, else VG. A very nice and clean copy. An excellent and scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $200.00

73. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. . 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

Home       Main Inventory Page