Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
California List
Last updated January 10, 2008
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. THE
DANITES: AND OTHER CHOICE SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF JOAQUIN MILLER, THE
POET OF THE SIERRAS. New York, American News
Company: 1878. 160 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gilt
decoration on front cover is slightly rubbed. A book of poetry including a poem
about Mormon Danites. $45.00
2. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. CALIFORNIA
GOLD BOOK, FIRST NUGGET. ITS DISCOVERY AND DISCOVERERS. San
Francisco & Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry: 1893. 439 pages. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Title is in nice
gold on front cover. $75.00
3. Atherton, Gertrude. GOLDEN
GATE COUNTRY New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce:
1945. Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket
spine has chips missing and wear to edges. $9.00
4. Bagley, Will. ROAD
FROM EL DORADO, THE 1848 TRAIL JOURNAL OF EPHRAIM GREEN. Salt
Lake City, Prairie Dog Press: 1991. 58 pages. Dust jacket has some a small tear
to the top edge. Limited and signed edition. $40.00
5. Bailey, Richard C. HEART
OF THE GOLDEN EMPIRE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BAKERSFIELD. Windsor
Publications: 1984. 159 pages. $10.00
6. Baker, W. W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $300.00
7. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR
TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37).
Two volume set. San Francisco, The History
Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth
covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00
8. Barnes, Joseph W. THE
GOLD RUSH JOURNAL OF THOMAS EVERSHED: ENGINEER, ARTIST & ROCHESTERIAN. Rochester,
NY, Rochester Public Library: 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound stapled-bound
covers. $10.00
9. Bashford, Herbert. A
MAN UNAFRAID: THE STORY OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. San
Francisco, Harr Wagner: 1927. 406 pages. 1927 first edition. Some shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $40.00
10. Beattie, George William. HERITAGE
OF THE VALLEY SAN BERNARDINO'S FIRST CENTURY. Pasadena,
California, San Pasqual Press: 1939. 459 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. First edition. $125.00
11. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS
CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW
OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co.:
1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00
12. Beek, Joseph Allan. BALBOA
ISLAND YARNS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 61 pages.
Softcovers. Some wear to the covers. Some discoloration to covers. Scarce.
$75.00
13. Bigler, David L. THE
GOLD DISCOVERY JOURNAL OF AZARIAH SMITH. Salt Lake
City, University of Utah: 1990. $15.00
14. Birney, Hoffman. GRIM
JOURNEY: THE STORY OF THE ADVENTURES OF THE EMIGRATING COMPANY KNOWN AS THE
DONNER PARTY. New York, Minton, Balch &
Company: 1934. 275 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips
to the edges, but is very presentable. A collectible copy of this first edition
classic Western history. $15.00
15. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00
16. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H.
Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of
4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87;
Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San
Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and
4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume
4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color
than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600
copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition
of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and
II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist,
author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of
the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had
as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and
the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian
Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00
17. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00
18. Bowie, Aug. J. A
PRACTICAL TREATISE ON HYDRAULIC MINING IN CALIFORNIA. WITH DESCRIPTION OF THE
USE AND CONSTRUCTION OF DITCHES, FLUMES, WROUGHT-IRON PIPES, AND DAMS; FLOW OF
WATER ON HEAVY GRADES, AND ITS APPLICABILITY, UNDER HIGH PRESSURE, TO MINING. New
York, D. Van Nostrand Company: 1885. 313 pages. Bound in black half leather with
raised bands on the spine, marbled paper over board covers, and marbled
endpapers. A beautiful binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A
few scuffs and scratches to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce. $225.00
19. Brewer, Chris. BAKERSFIELD
PICTURE ALBUM. Bakersfield, Calfiornia, Brewer-Pipkin:
1986. 96 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Signed by the author. $25.00
20. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange,
California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $18.00
21. Bruegmann, Robert. BENICIA:
PORTRAIT OF AN EARLY CALIFORNIAN HISTORY. San
Francisco, 101 Productions: 1980. 158 pages. Large oblong softbound covers.
Slight wear to edges. $5.50
22. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 4. Winter Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
23. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 3. Fall Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
24. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 4, Number 2. Summer Edition 1960. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
25. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 1. Spring Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
26. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Summer Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
27. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Fall Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 20 pages. This is Fall
edition 1961. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
28. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 4. Winter Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
29. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 3. Fall Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
30. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 7, Number 1. Spring Edition 1963. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1963. 28 pages. Slight soiling and
wear to covers. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
31. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 1. Spring Edition 1964. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
32. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 3. Fall Edition 1964. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of
this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
33. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 4. Winter Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, 1965. 32 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name
on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other
issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
34. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 2. Summer Edition 1966. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
35. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 3. Fall Edition 1966. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 24 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
36. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 2. Summer Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 24 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
37. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 1. Spring Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 23 pages. This is Spring
Edition 1962. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
38. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California,
Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50
39. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San
Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
A rare title. $150.00
40. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA
OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION. Los Angeles,
Petroleum Publishers: 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the
book. $50.00
41. Carpenter, Virginia L. CANADA
DE LA BREA: GHOST RANCHO. Santa Ana, California,
Orange County Historical Society: 1978. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$10.00
42. Chamberlain, H.A.. THE
PICTURE STORY OF BUENA PARK FROM COYOTES TO CITYHOOD. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1971. 50 pages. Spiral-bound softcover. Some wear to the
covers. $15.00
43. Chase, J. Smeaton. CALIFORNIA
COAST TRAILS. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1913.
326 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Bottom front cover
is rubbed through and frayed at the edge. Binding is tight. $45.00
44. China Lake Branch-American Association
Of University Women. INDIAN WELLS VALLEY HANDBOOK. China
Lake, California, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $6.00
45. City of Norwalk. NORWALK,
CALIFORNIA. Proud of Our Past, Confident of Our Future. Norwalk,
California, City Of Norwalk: 1985. 144 pages. $25.00
46. Clark, Walter Van Tilburg. THE
JOURNALS OF ALFRED DOTEN, 1849-1903. Set of 3 volumes. Reno,
Nevada, University of Nevada: 1973. Complete set of 3 volumes. All volumes in
very good condition. Heavy books. Postage extra. $70.00
47. Coit, J. Eliot. CITRUS
FRUITS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE CITRUS FRUIT INDUSTRY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO
CALIFORNIA REQUIREMENTS AND PRACTICES AND SIMILAR CONDITIONS. New
York, Macmillan Company: 1920. 520 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Front hinge is slightly shaken. $25.00
48. Conservation Committee of California
Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE
OIL PRODUCTION, 1956. [n.p.], Conservation
Committee of California Oil Producers: 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many
pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $25.00
49. Cooper, Erwin. AQUEDUCT
EMPIRE: A GUIDE TO WATER IN CALIFORNIA ITS TURBULENT HISTORY AND IT'S MANAGEMENT
TODAY. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968.
439 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges
and a couple of small tape-repaired spots. $25.00
50. Cramer, Esther R. LA
HABRA: THE PASS THROUGH THE HILLS. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1969. 282 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf
wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling to the edges.
$45.00
51. Crampton, C. Gregory. THE
MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR, 1850-1851. DIARIES OF ROBERT ECCLESTON. CALIFORNIA GOLD
RUSH, YOSEMITE, & THE HIGH SIERRA. Salt Lake
City, University of Utah: 1957. . Slight shelf wear. Scarce first edition,
limited to 500 copies. $40.00
52. Crocker, Donald W. WITHIN
THE VALE OF ANNADALE: A PICTURE HISTORY OF SOUTH WESTERN PASADENA AND VICINITY. Pasadena,
California, Private Printing: 1968. 72 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to the covers. Some discoloration to the covers. $14.00
53. Crump, Spencer. RIDE
THE BIG RED CARS: THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC STORY. Glendale,
Calif., Trans-Angle Books: 1983. 256 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $40.00
54. de Grazia, Ted. THE
ROSE AND THE ROBE: THE TRAVELS OF FRAY JUNIPERO SERRA IN CALIFORNIA, 1769-1784. Palm
Desert, Calif., Best-West Publications: 1968. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. Illustrated by de Grazia in watercolor,
in his unique style. $15.00
55. DeAtley, Richard. LONG
BEACH: THE GOLDEN SHORE: A HISTORY OF THE CITY AND THE PORT. Houston,
Texas, Pioneer Publications: 1988. 216 pages. $8.50
56. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $115.00
57. Dorr, Jean B. A
STORY OF SEAL BEACH. Seal Beach, Californai, City
Of Seal Beach: 1985. 44 pages. Oblong softcovers. $22.50
58. Downey, Joseph T. THE
CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF
CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. Second printing. $20.00
59. Emery, K.O. THE
SEA OFF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA: A MODERN HABITAT OF PETROLEUM. New
York, John Wiley & Sons: 1960. 366 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. A couple of small faded spots to front cover. Dust jacket has some
soiling and small tears and chips. $12.50
60. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1988. Orange,
California, Chapman College: 1989. 269 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight
shelf wear. $20.00
61. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1989. Orange,
California, Chapman College: 1990. 159 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to
covers. $20.00
62. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.
Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231
pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and
contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $395.00
63. Farquhar, Francis P. THE
RALSTON-FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. FROM THE
DIARY OF MISS SARAH HAIGHT. Berkeley, The Friends
of the Bancroft Library: 1961. 24 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
discoloration to covers and a few small tears to paper edges. $11.95
64. Felton, James P. HOST
OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00
65. Ferris, Roxana S. NATIVE
SHRUBS OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY REGION. London,
University Of California: 1974. 82 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $8.00
66. Finney, Guy W. THE
GREAT LOS ANGLELES BUBBLE. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1929. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean, tight copy. $12.50
67. Fremont, John C. REPORT
OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842, AND TO
OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-44. Washington,
D.C., Gales and Seaton, Printers: 1845. The spine and covers show wear to the
edges. There is a tear to the cloth at the top of the headcap. A couple of
signatures are loosening within the text block, but still bound in the book.
This book has been collated and it is complete, with 22 plates, 4 maps (two
folding) and 1 map in the back pocket. A great copy of this significant Western
Americana exploration imprint. $950.00
68. Frickstad, Walter N. A
CENTURY OF CALIFORNIA POST OFFICES, 1848 TO 1954: PART I, THEIR ESTABLISHMENT
AND PERIOD OF OPERATION. PART II, THE FIRST DECADE-OFFICIAL AND UNOFFICIAL LISTS
OF 1849 TO 1859. Ann Arbor, University Microfilms:
1970. Bound in sturdy blue buckram covers. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. This is a facsimile edition and was produced by University Microfilms
of Ann Arbor, Michigan in 1970. $20.00
69. Fulton, Maurice Garland-editor. DIARY
AND LETTERS OF JOSIAH GREGG: EXCURSIONS IN MEXICO & CALIFORNIA, 1847-1850.
Volume I and volume II. Two volume set. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1958. Two volume set. Shelf wear, else near VG
in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Two volume set. This is the 1958 edition.
$60.00
70. Gardiner, Howard C. IN
PURSUIT OF THE GOLDEN DREAM: REMINISCENCES OF SAN FRANCISCO AND THE NORTHERN AND
SOUTHERN MINES, 1839-1857. Stoughton, Mass.,
Western Hemisphere Inc.: 1970. Some shelf wear, else VG. Large red gilt covers. An
excellent reference book on the California Gold Rush. $11.45
71. Gibson, Wayne Dell. THE
OLIVE MILL: ORANGE COUNTY'S PIONEER INDUSTRY. Santa
Ana, California, Orange County Historical Society: 1975. 63 pages. Slight wear
to binding. $17.50
72. Gleye, Paul. THE
ARCHITECTURE OF LOS ANGELES. Los Angeles , Rosebud
Books: 1981. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
and light soiling to the edges and a couple of closed tears. $15.00
73. Grabhorn Press. THE
DIARY OF PHILIP LEGET EDWARDS: THE GREAT CATTLE DRIVE FROM CALIFORNIA TO OREGON
IN 1837. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1932. 47
pages. Light shelf to binding edges. A nice Grabhorn Press fine press book.
$35.00
74. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00
75. Grenier, Judson A. CALIFORNIA
LEGACY: THE JAMES ALEXANDER WATSON-MARIA DOLORES DOMINGUEZ DE WATSON FAMILY,
1820-1980. [n.p.], Watson Land Company: 1987. 520
pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $8.00
76. Guinn, J.M. A
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND AN EXTENDED HISTORY OF ITS SOUTHERN COAST COUNTIES. Los
Angeles, Historic Record Company: 1907. 2274 pages. Two volume set. Both volumes
are bound in full black leather, with raised leather bands on the spine. There
is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed through the
leather corners. A few rubbed and lighter spots to the leather spine. Bindings
are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $245.00
77. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada,
Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $37.50
78. Hawgood, John A.-editor. FIRST
AND LAST CONSUL: THOMAS OLIVER LARKIN AND THE AMERICANIZATION OF CALIFORNIA. Palo
Alto, Pacific Books: 1970. 147 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges. $10.00
79. Herr, Charlotte. SAN
PASQUAL, A TALE OF OLD PASADENA. [n.p.], Privately
printed: 1924. Wear and soiling to binding. Paper spine is missing, having been
pulled away. Corners rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. $6.00
80. Higgins, James W.-editor. A
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS. Los
Angeles, American Association of Petroleum Geologists: 1958. 204 pages.
Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and
corners. Clean and tightly bound. $33.00
81. Hildebrand, George H. BORAX
PIONEER: FRANCIS MARION SMITH. San Diego,
Howell-North Books: 1982. 318 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00
82. Hillman, Raymond W. CITIES
AND TOWNS OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, SINCE 1847. Fresno,
California, Panorama West Books: 1985. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$25.00
83. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL
SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El
Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear
to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges.
$85.00
84. Jenkins, Olaf P. GEOLOGIC
GUIDEBOOK ALONG HIGHWAY 49-SIERRAN GOLD BELT: THE MOTHER LODE COUNTRY
(CENTENNIAL EDITION). San Francisco, Department Of
Natural Resources: 1948. 164 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $18.00
85. Jensen, Marilyn. SANTA
FE SPRINGS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Virginia Beach,
Virginia, Donning Company: 1991. 219 pages. $28.00
86. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California,
Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50
87. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany:
1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a
nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $100.00
88. Jones, Roger W. THE
HISTORY OF VILLA ROCKLEDGE, A NATIONAL TREASURE IN LAGUNA BEACH. Laguna
Beach, CA, American National Research Institute: 1991. 115 pages. VG in lightly
worn dust jacket. $25.00
89. Jones, T.L. FROM
THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS
METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye:
1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice
pictorial cover. $30.00
90. Jorgensen, Lawrence C.-editor. THE
SAN FERNANDO VALLEY: PAST AND PRESENT. Los
Angeles, Pacific Rim Research: 1982. 210 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket.
$17.50
91. Kimes, William F. -editor. THE
WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK NUMBER 13. Los Angeles, Los
Angles Corral: 1969. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $20.00
92. King, William F. THE
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY: CHRONICLES OF AN ABUNDANT LAND. Chatsworth,
California, Windsor Publications: 1990. 152 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $11.00
93. Kirker, Harold. OLD
FORMS ON A NEW LAND. CALIFORNIA ARCHITECTURE IN PERSPECTIVE. Colorado
, Roberts Rinehart: 1991. 126 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. $8.50
94. Koenig, George. BEYOND
THIS PLACE THERE BE DRAGONS. The Routes of the Tragic Trek of the Death Valley
1849ers through Nevada, Death Valley... Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1984. . 263 is pages. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket
has light wear. Excellent California Gold Rush and Death Valley history. $38.00
95. Kroeber, A.L. HANDBOOK
OF THE INDIANS OF CALIFORNIA. Smithsonian Institution Hero of American Ethnology
Bulletin 78. Washington, D.C., Government Printing
Office: 1925. 995 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. The spine is slightly
cocked. An important reference book. Includes many illustrations and fold-out
plates and maps. $100.00
96. La Haye, Mary Elizabeth Pansini. IT
STARTED WITH A NICKEL. Newport Beach, California,
Nickel Publications: 1988. 107 pages. Signed by the author. VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $12.50
97. Les, Kathleen. SANTA
ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa
Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
98. Livernois, Joe. HETZEL
THE PHOTOGRAPHER: IMPRESSIONS OF THE IMPERIAL VALLEY. Fresno,
California, Pioneer Publishing: 1982. 124 pages. Some shelf wear and light
soiling to the covers. Scarce California photographic history. $80.00
99. Long, Margaret. THE
SHADOW OF THE ARROW. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers: 1941. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears
to edges. A good Death Valley historical book. Dust jacket has a couple of chips
and tears missing from the front panel. $8.95
100. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS
IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL
CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL
MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San
Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of The
Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$12.50
101. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM
"THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL
COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959.
260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on
the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There
is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cove.
$37.50
102. MacGregor, Bruce A. & Ted Benson.
PORTRAIT OF A SILVER LADY: THE TRAIN THEY CALLED
THE CALIFORNIA ZEPHYR. Boulder, Colorado, Pruett
Publishing: 1977. 357 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $150.00
103. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH
COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport
Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover.
$35.00
104. Mangelsdorf, Tom. A
HISTORY OF STEINBECK'S CANNERY ROW. Santa Cruz,
California, Western Tanager Press: 1986. 216 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $18.00
105. Manly, William Lewis. DEATH
VALLEY IN '49: AN IMPORTANT CHAPTER OF CALIFORNIA PIONEER HISTORY. New
York, Wallace Hebberd: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. Clean and
tightly bound. $20.00
106. McClellan, R. Guy. THE
GOLDEN STATE: A HISTORY OF THE REGION WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, EMBRACING
CALIFORNIA, OREGON, NEVADA, UTAH, ARIZONA, IDAHO, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, BRITISH
COLUMBIA, AND ALASKA, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Philadelphia,
Flint & Co.: 1874. 711 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Raised
leather bands on the spine. Some shelf wear and scuffing to the binding. Binding
tight. Overall a very nice copy. $125.00
107. McClure, A. K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B.
Lippincott Co.: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00
108. Meigs, Peveril. THE
DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley,
California, University Of California: 1935. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in
edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling.
$90.00
109. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $11.00
110. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA
JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition.
$225.00
111. Mims, Julie Elizabeth. SACRAMENTO:
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA'S CAPITAL. Virginia
Beach, Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. 207 pages. Signed by the author. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
112. Minnick, Sylvia Sun. SAMFOW:
THE SAN JOAQUIN CHINESE LEGACY. Fresno,
California, Panorama West Publishing: 1988. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $6.00
113. Morgan, Dale L.-editor (Gardiner,
Howard C). IN PURSUIT OF THE GOLDEN DREAM:
REMINISCENCES OF SAN FRANCISCO AND THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN MINES, 1849-1857. Stoughton,
Mass., Western Hemisphere: 1970. Some shelf wear, else VG. $11.50
114. Morgan, Neil. YESTERDAY'S
SAN DIEGO. Miami, Florida, E.A. Seemann
Publishing: 1976. 160 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges. $10.00
115. Muench, Joyce Rockwood. THE
KILGORE JOURNAL OF AN OVERLAND JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA IN THE YEAR 1850. From the
Original Manuscript of Wiloliam H. Kilgore. New
York, Hastings House: 1949. 63 pages. Slight wear, else VG in edge-worn
slipcase. Limited edition of 1,000 copies. $15.00
116. Muir, John. THE
MOUNTAINS OF CALIFORNIA. New York, Century
Company: 1921. 389 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to the binding. $20.00
117. Nadeau, Remi. CITY-MAKERS:
THE STORY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA'S FIRST BOOM, 1868-76. Corona
del Mar, CA, Trans-Anglo Books: 168 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket.
$20.00
118. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington,
DC, U.S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound
covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of
fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails.
$75.00
119. Nunis, Doyce B.. THE
SAN FRANCISCO VIGILANCE COMMITTEE OF 1856. THREE VIEWS. Los
Angeles, Los Angeles Westerners: 1971. Light shelf wear. $19.50
120. Ord, O. C. Edward. THE
CITY OF THE ANGELS AND THE CITY OF THE SAINTS OR A TRIP TO LOS ANGELES AND SAN
BERNARDINO IN 1856. San Marino, CA, Hungtington
Library: 1978. 56 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear to corners. $10.00
121. Osterman, Joe. STORIES
OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California,
Sultana Press: 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Large softbound covers. $14.00
122. Paher, Stanley W. DEATH
VALLEY GHOST TOWNS. Las Vegas, Nevada
Publications: 1973. Limited edition, with a signed hand-painted etching. Slight
shelf wear, else near VG. This copy also includes another publication by the
author entitled "Capt. Gibson, the Last of the Death Valley
Teamsters". This is accompanied by a typed slip signed in ink by the author
describing the smaller softbound publication. $75.00
123. Paher, Stanley W.-editor. EMIGRANT
SHADOWS: A HISTORY AND GUIDE TO THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Virginia
City, Nevada, Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 224 pages. Glossy
softcover binding. Near new condition. $55.00
124. Parker, C.E. A
MANUAL OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, REVISED EDITION. [n.p.],
Orange County Superintendent of Schools: 1965. 125 pages. Large softbound
covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
staining to the covers. Cloth backstrip binding shows wear to the edges. $55.00
125. Patterson, Tom. LANDMARKS
OF RIVERSIDE AND THE STORIES BEHIND THEM. Riverside,
California, Press-Enterprise: 1964. 192 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $38.00
126. Paul, Rodman W. THE
CALIFORNIA GOLD DISCOVERY: SOURCES, DOCUMENTS, ACCOUNTS AND MEMORIES RELATING TO
THE DISCOVERY OF GOLD AT SUTTER'S MILL. Georgetown,
California, Talisman Press: 1966. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn,
else near VG dust jacket Dust jacket has some small tape removal scars on
spine. $11.50
127. Peattie, Roderick. THE
SIERRA NEVADA: THE RANGE OF LIGHT. New York,
Vanguard: 1947. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. $9.95
128. Pike, Don (David Muench) . SIERRA
NEVADA. Photography by David Muench. Portland,
Oregon, Graphic Arts Center: 1979. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-chipped
dust jacket. $5.50
129. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial
Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona,
California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. 198 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.S few small scuffed spots to
the blue covers. $20.00
130. Pourade, Richard F. THE
HISTORY OF SAN DIEGO: CITY OF THE DREAM. La Jolla,
California, Copley Books: 1977. 266 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00
131. Powell, Lawrence Clark. AN
ORANGE GROVE BOYHOOD: GROWING UP IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, 1910-1928. Santa
Barbara, Capra Press: 1988. 80 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $15.00
132. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John
Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH
OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN
BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6,
1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. 48
pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and
dust jacket. $90.00
133. Reinstedt, Randall A. MORE
THAN MEMORIES: HISTORY AND HAPPENINGS OF THE MONTEREY PENINSULA. Monterey,
California, Monterey Peninsula Chamber of Commerce Foundation: 1985. 326 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
134. Rintoul, William. SPUDDING
IN: RECOLLECTIONS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE CALIFORNIA OIL FIELDS. San
Francisco, California Historical Society: 1976. 240 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $14.00
135. Roco, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Two volume
set. Stanford, California, Stanford University
Press: 1970. Two volume set. VG in dust jacket for volume I and VG for the
supplement volume. This volume covers the years 1961 through 1970. $18.00
136. San Francisco. HISTORICAL
SOUVENIR OF SAN FRANCISCO: WITH VIEWS OF PROMINENT BUILDINGS, THE BAY, ITS
ISLANDS, FORTIFICATIONS, ETC. San Francisco, C.P.
Heininger: [n.d., ca.1890]. Bound in red pictorial decorated cloth. Some wear to
edges. This is an accordian-folded series of black-and-white views. A
beautiful book, with all illustrations present and intact. $100.00
137. Shanahan, Dennis. OLD
REDONDO: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF REDONDO BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Redondo
Beach, California, Legends Press: 1985. 208 pages. Large softcover edition.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $65.00
138. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $90.00
139. Shepherd, James S. JOURNAL
OF TRAVEL ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA AND GUIDE TO THE FUTURE EMIGRANT. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1978. 53 pages. Facsimile edition. $25.00
140. Sherwin, Sterling. SONGS
OF THE GOLD MINERS: A GOLDEN COLLECTION OF SONGS. New
York, Carl Fischer: 1932. Beautiful pictorial illustrated softbound covers. Some
wear to covers. Overall very nice. $25.00
141. Sleeper, Jim. GREAT
MOVIES SHOT IN ORANGE COUNTY THAT WILL LIVE WITH US FOREVER (OR AT LEAST UNTIL
1934). Trabuco Canyon, California, California
Classics: 1980. 199 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $17.50
142. Smith, Gail Vinje. THE
PICTURE HISTORY OF BALBOA ISLAND, 1906-1981: A CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND
JUBILEE. Newport Beach, California, Balboa Island
Heritage: 1981. 156 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges and one long closed tear on the front panel. $25.00
143. Smith, Sarah Bixby. ADOBE
DAYS: BEING THE TRUTHFUL NARRATIVE OF THE EVENTS IN THE LIFE OF A CALIFORNIA
GIRL ON A SHEEP RANCH AND IN EL PUEBLO DE NUESTRA SENORA DE LOS ANGELES WHILE IT
WAS YET A SMALL AND HUMBLE TOWN. Lincoln,
University of Nebraska Press: 1987. 148 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$10.00
144. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS
OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA,
AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western
History Association: 1987. . Some shelf wear. $9.95
145. Stoddard, Charles Augustus. BEYOND
THE ROCKIES: A SPRING JOURNEY IN CALIFORNIA. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1894. 214 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. $20.00
146. Sutton, Jack. THE
MYTHICAL STATE OF JEFFERSON: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EARLY NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
AND SOUTHERN OREGON. Medford, Oregon, Klocker
Printery: 1967. 113 pages. Paperbound covers. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $10.00
147. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH
AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Hopland,
California, Hopland Research and Extension Center: 2003. 277 pages. Large
softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00
148. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A
DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado,
Old West Publishing Company: 1971. 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy.
$20.00
149. Tompkins, Gene. CALIFORNIA
ADVENTURES IN OIL. Laguna Hills, CA, Aegean Park
Press: 1981. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Scarce. $95.00
150. Tucker, Harry. STOVE
PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los
Angeles, Death Valley Forty-niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $7.50
151. U.S. Department of the Interior. ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY
STUDY AND ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT FOR NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL AUTHORIZATION:
CALIFORNIA AND PONY EXPRESS TRAILS: MISSOURI, IOWA, NEBRASKA, KANSAS, COLORADO,
WYOMING, UTAH, IDAHO, NEVADA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON. Washington,
D.C., U.S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. 150 pages. Some wear and rubbing to the
spine and corners. Slight soiling. Large softbound covers. Numerous folding
maps in the book. A good reference book on historic Pony Express trails. Scarce.
$65.00
152. Varley, James F. BRIGHAM
AND THE BRIGADIER: GENERAL PATRICK CONNOR AND HIS CALIFORNIA VOLUNTEERS IN UTAH
AND ALONG THE OVERLAND TRAIL. Tucson, Arizona,
Westernlore Press: 1989. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG
dust jacket. $25.00
153. Walcott, Charles D. SEVENTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TO SECRETARY OF INTERIOR,
1896-96-Part II. Washington, DC, Government
Printing Office: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Gold
illustration on front cover and title in gold on spine. Former owner's library
label on spine. Maps in back pocket. The title of this volume is "Economic
Geology and Hydrography. There is included in this volume a report on
"Gold-Quartz Veins Nevada City and Grass Valley Districts,
California". Also numerous photographs and illustrations of miners and
mining. An important volume in the geological survey series. Very scarce. $135.00
154. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO
DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press:
1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $12.50
155. Wilbur, Marguerite Eyer. THE
INDIAN UPRISING IN LOWER CALIFORNIA, 1734-1737. AS DESCRIBED BY FATHER
SIGISMUNDO TARAVAL. Los Angeles, The Quivera
Society: 1931. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear. Overall clean and tight. A very
nice copy. This is numbered copy 456 of a limited edition of 665 copies. Some
pages are uncut. $40.00
156. Wilson, Calvert. WILSON'S MINING LAWS: UNITED STATES, ARIZONA, CALIFORNIA, OREGON, NEVADA AND UTAH. INCLUDING LAWS TO LOCATE OIL LANDS. Los Angeles, Baumgardt Publishing: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Softbound covers. Soiling to covers and some discoloration. $10.00
157. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE
PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to
book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $72.50
158. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia,
Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and
bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's
experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00
159. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE
YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. Signed by the author. Taft,
California, The Midway Drifter Publishing Company: 1926. Signed by the author.
Slight shelf wear, else VG. A very nice and clean copy. An excellent and
scarce memoir of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in
Pennsylvania in 1863 and later continued for more than three decades in
California. $200.00
160. Youle, W.E. SIXTY-THREE
YEARS IN THE OILFIELDS. [n.p.], Fuller Printing
Co.: 1925. Flexible cloth covers. Binding shows some wear to the spine edges.
Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent and scarce memoir
of this pioneer oilman, who started in the initial oil fields in Pennsylvania in
1863 and later continued for more than three decades in California. $150.00