Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 California List

Last updated January 6, 2012

 

1. Adler, Pat. THE BUNKER HILL STORY, REVISED EDITION. . Glendale, Calif.: La Siesta Press, 1964. 36 pages. Some wear and a small stain to the spine. Softcover edition. $11.00

2. Anderson, Winslow. MINERAL SPRINGS AND HEALTH RESORTS OF CALIFORNIA: WITH A COMPLETE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF EVERY IMPORTANT MINERAL WATER IN THE WORLD.. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1892. 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some rubbing to the illustration on the front cover. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $325.00

3. Arboretum, Los Angeles State and County. Historic Santa Anita:. [California Arboretum Foundation], 1980. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges, else VG. $7.50

4. BAIRD, Newton D. and Robert Greenwood. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION, 1664-1970.. Georgetown, California: Talisman Literary Research, 1971. 521 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of very small tears at the edges. A scarce and important reference book. $125.00

5. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

6. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $12.50

7. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS.. Orange, California: Wrangler Press, 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $9.75

8. Burke, H.E. THE LEAD CABLE BORER OR "SHORT-CIRCUIT BEETLE" IN CALIFORNIA.. Washington, DC: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1922. 56 pages. Softbound pamphlet shows slight wear to the covers. $25.00

9. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.50

10. Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 654 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $30.00

11. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY.. Santa Ana, California: Pioneer Press, 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $10.00

12. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851.. San Bernadino, CA: Times-Index Press, 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $40.00

13. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION.. Los Angeles: Petroleum Publishers, 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the book. $50.00

14. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete.. California's Magazine Company, 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $375.00

15. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864 first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt, doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and other interesting topics of the day. $600.00

16. Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE OIL PRODUCTION, 1956.. [n.p.]: Conservation Committee of California Oil Producers, 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $14.00

17. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS.. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00

18. Eaton, Herbert. THE OVERLAND TRAIL.. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1974. 330 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.95

19. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.. Beverly Hills, California: Mike Farley, 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $7.95

20. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA MEMORIES, 1857-1930.. Los Angeles: Times Mirror Press, 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and scuffing to the corners and spine edges. Binding $12.50

21. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Los Gatos, California: The Talisman Press, 1961. $29.00

22. Hafen, LeRoy and Ann W. Hafen. FREMONT'S FOURTH EXPEDITION, A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE DISASTER OF 1848-1849 WITH DIARIES, LETTTERS AND REPORTS BY THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE TRAGEDY. Volume XI (11) in the Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1960. 319 pages. Ex-library, with labels on labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

23. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY.. Virginia City, Nevada: Western Trails Research Association, 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $13.50

24. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific.. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

25. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL.. Chicago: W. J. Black, 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred. $10.00

26. Higgins, James W.-editor. A GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS.. Los Angeles: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1958. 204 pages. Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $15.00

27. Hill, Jane H. & Rosinda Nolasquez. MULU' WETAM THE FIRST PEOPLE: CUPENO ORAL HISTORY AND LANGUAGE.. Banning, California: Malki-Ballena Press, 1973. 198 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight. $68.00

28. Hittell, Theodore H. THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES CAPEN ADAMS, MOUNTAINEER AND GRIZZLY BEAR HUNTER.. Boston & New York: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company, 1867. 378 pages. Original cloth binding shows fading and some discoloration to the covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and slightly worn through. With woodcut illustrations. An early edition of the classic tale of Western Americana. $75.00

29. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX (9)--1864-1868.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

30. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)-- 1854-1860.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $21.00

31. Hunt, Charles Butler. STRATIGRAPHY AND STRUCTURE, DEATH VALLEY, CALIFORNIA.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1966. 162 pages. Large softbound covers show slight discoloration. The upper right corners of the pages are bumped. Includes all maps in the back pocket. A clean and tight copy. $85.00

32. John D Nash. IN A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA.. Fresno, California: Linrose Publishing, 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25

33. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9).. San Francisco: John H. Carmany, 1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00

34. Johnson, Overton & Winter, William H. ROUTE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.. New York: Da Capo Press, 1972. 199 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.50

35. Johnson, Jean & LeRoy-et al. JOHN ROGERS, DEATH VALLEY'S UNSUNG HERO OF 1849.. Death Valley, California: Death Valley '49ers, 1999. 22 pages. Signed by author LeRoy Johnson. New condition. $15.00

36. Jones, Thomas R. CALIFORNIA IN THE DAYS OF GOLD.. Los Angeles: House of Adsit, 1931. 207 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to the title on the front cover. A scarce California gold rush title. On page 71 is a story about the discovery of the largest Golden Nugget in the California Gold Rush. $50.00

37. Kleinpell, Robert. MIOCENE STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA.. Tulsa, Oklahoma: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1938. 450 pages. Includes maps in the back pocket. VG condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.00

38. Lawson, Andrew C., Reid, Harry Fielding. THE CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18, 1906. REPORT OF THE STATE EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATION COMMISSION. Two volumes complete, including atlas volume.. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution, 1969. Complete set. Volume I has two volumes bound in one. The atlas volume is issued separately in a metal spiral ring binding. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight and contents clean. The maps are all intact. A very nice set of an important earthquake report. This set belonged to Melvin W. Jackson, earthquake specialist and author. He was nicknamed "Earthquake Jackson". $140.00

39. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $55.00

40. Les, Kathleen. SANTA ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS.. Santa Ana, California: Santa Ana Historic Survey, 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00

41. Limbaugh, Ronald H. & Willard P. Fuller. CALAVERAS GOLD: THE IMPACT OF MINING ON A MOTHER LODE COUNTRY.. Reno & Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 2004. 404 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $35.00

42. Lord, Eliot. COMSTOCK MINING AND MINERS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1883. 451 pages. 1883 editio. The spine has a strip of the cloth missing along the edge, affecting some of the title. There are a couple of small tears to the headcap. The corners are slightly bumped. With fold-out charts. Binding is tight. $150.00

43. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM "THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL COLONISTS.. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1959. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cover. $28.00

44. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $28.50

45. McClure, A.K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00

46. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69.. Long Beach, California: Historical Society of Long Beach, 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $22.00

47. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition. $115.00

48. Murphy, Leonard M. SAN FERNANDO, CALIFORNIA, EARTHQUAKE OF FEBRUARY 9, 1971. Complete set of 3 Volumes in 4 books.. Washington, D.C.: US Dept. of Commerce, 1973. Four books complete. Light wear. Overall very good condition. $45.00

49. Murphy, Virginia Reed. ACROSS THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER PARTY.. Palo Alto, California: Lewis Osborne, 1966. 56 pages. Slight wear and a small bit of discoloration to the ends of the covers. The dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small tears to the edges. This edition was limited to 1400 copies. $10.00

50. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR.. Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of the Interior, 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $60.00

51. Osterman, Joe. STORIES OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY.. Fullerton, California: Sultana Press, 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $7.95

52. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO.. San Juan Capistrano, California: Privately Printed, 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95

53. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY.. Pomona, California: American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the blue covers. $8.50

54. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. $75.00

55. Rowe, John. THE HARD ROCK MEN: CORNISH IMMIGRANTS AND THE NORTH AMERICAN MINING FRONTIER.. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1974. 322 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear to the edges and a few small chips. $15.00

56. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906.. San Francisco: San Francisco Municipal Reports, 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

57. Smith, Benjamin F. THE CORA INDIANS OF BAJA CALIFORNIA: THE RELACION OF FATHER IGNACIO MARIA NAPOLI, S.J. September 20, 1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. 76 pages. Clean and tight binding. Light wear to spine and corners. Folding map is present inside the back cover. Limited to 500 copies. $36.50

58. Steele, James W. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA FE ROUTE. California, New Mexico, Colorado and Kansas.. Chicago & New York: Rand, Mcnally & Co., 1893. 212 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Folding map is present and in near very good condition. $45.00

59. Stetson, James B. NARRATIVE OF MY EXPERIENCES IN THE EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE AT SAN FRANCISCO.. Palo Alto, California: L. Osborne, 1969. 51 pages. Limited edition. This is number 1,155 of 1,400 copies. $15.00

60. Storms, William H. METHODS OF MINE TIMBERING. California State Mining Bureau. Bulletin #2.. Sacramento : A.J. Johnston, supt. state printing, 1896. 58 pages. Black cloth covers. A few rubbed spots to the spine. Overall a clean and bright copy, near very good condition. $75.00

61. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento. Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $450.00

62. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $500.00

63. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Hopland, California: Hopland Research and Extension Center, 2003. 277 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00

64. Tucker, Harry. STOVE PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY.. Los Angeles: Death Valley Forty-Niners, 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.50

65. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. . Lawrence, Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $48.00

66. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

                                                                                Home       Main Inventory Page