Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
California List
Last updated January 6, 2012
1. Adler, Pat. THE
BUNKER HILL STORY, REVISED EDITION. . Glendale,
Calif.: La Siesta Press, 1964. 36 pages. Some wear and a small stain to the
spine. Softcover edition. $11.00
2. Anderson, Winslow. MINERAL
SPRINGS AND HEALTH RESORTS OF CALIFORNIA: WITH A COMPLETE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF
EVERY IMPORTANT MINERAL WATER IN THE WORLD.. San
Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1892. 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some rubbing to the
illustration on the front cover. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful
copy. $325.00
3. Arboretum, Los Angeles State and
County. Historic Santa Anita:. [California
Arboretum Foundation], 1980. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges, else VG.
$7.50
4. BAIRD, Newton D. and Robert Greenwood. AN
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION, 1664-1970.. Georgetown,
California: Talisman Literary Research, 1971. 521 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. Jacket has a couple of very small tears at the edges. A scarce and
important reference book. $125.00
5. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle:
Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
6. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO.. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $12.50
7. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS.. Orange,
California: Wrangler Press, 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $9.75
8. Burke, H.E. THE
LEAD CABLE BORER OR "SHORT-CIRCUIT BEETLE" IN CALIFORNIA.. Washington,
DC: U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1922. 56 pages. Softbound pamphlet shows slight
wear to the covers. $25.00
9. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN
MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.50
10. Burton, Richard F. THE
CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 654 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips and tears to the edges. $30.00
11. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY.. Santa Ana, California:
Pioneer Press, 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $10.00
12. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851.. San
Bernadino, CA: Times-Index Press, 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $40.00
13. California Oil World. CALIFORNIA
OIL WORLD 1940 REFERENCE EDITION.. Los Angeles:
Petroleum Publishers, 1940. 172 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
are rubbed. Binding is tight. A scarce title. There are maps at the back of the
book. $50.00
14. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S
MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete.. California's
Magazine Company, 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are
rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the
spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the
spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or
similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are
clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many
photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American
artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are
present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional
publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural
and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded
1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring
many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on
countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful
California and World's Fair publication. $375.00
15. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS
FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San
Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864
first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and
brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light
wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a
beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare
and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals
contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and
commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as
the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt,
doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and
other interesting topics of the day. $600.00
16. Conservation Committee of California
Oil Producers. ANNUAL REVIEW OF CALIFORNIA CRUDE
OIL PRODUCTION, 1956.. [n.p.]: Conservation
Committee of California Oil Producers, 1957. Large spiral-bound softcover
binding. Some wear and slight soiling to the covers. A large book with many
pages, divided by section, with many statistical charts and maps. $14.00
17. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS.. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00
18. Eaton, Herbert. THE
OVERLAND TRAIL.. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons,
1974. 330 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front
cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight. $8.95
19. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979
EDITION.. Beverly Hills, California: Mike Farley,
1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight
and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $7.95
20. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA
MEMORIES, 1857-1930.. Los Angeles: Times Mirror
Press, 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some fading and scuffing to the corners and spine edges. Binding $12.50
21. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Los Gatos,
California: The Talisman Press, 1961. $29.00
22. Hafen, LeRoy and Ann W. Hafen. FREMONT'S
FOURTH EXPEDITION, A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE DISASTER OF 1848-1849 WITH
DIARIES, LETTTERS AND REPORTS BY THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE TRAGEDY. Volume XI (11)
in the Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale,
California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1960. 319 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$50.00
23. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY.. Virginia City, Nevada:
Western Trails Research Association, 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $13.50
24. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the
Pacific.. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company,
1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover
illustration slightly dulled. $24.00
25. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL.. Chicago: W.
J. Black, 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers.
Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat
dog-earred. $10.00
26. Higgins, James W.-editor. A
GUIDE TO THE GEOLOGY AND OIL FIELDS OF THE LOS ANGELES AND VENTURA REGIONS.. Los
Angeles: American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1958. 204 pages.
Ex-library label o spine. Some shelf wear to binding and fading to the spine and
corners. Clean and tightly bound. Includes folding chart. $15.00
27. Hill, Jane H. & Rosinda Nolasquez.
MULU' WETAM THE FIRST PEOPLE: CUPENO ORAL HISTORY
AND LANGUAGE.. Banning, California: Malki-Ballena
Press, 1973. 198 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to the spine edges and
corners. Clean and tight. $68.00
28. Hittell, Theodore H. THE
ADVENTURES OF JAMES CAPEN ADAMS, MOUNTAINEER AND GRIZZLY BEAR HUNTER.. Boston
& New York: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company, 1867. 378 pages. Original
cloth binding shows fading and some discoloration to the covers. Shelf wear to
the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and slightly worn through. With
woodcut illustrations. An early edition of the classic tale of Western
Americana. $75.00
29. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX
(9)--1864-1868.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H.
Clark Company, 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00
30. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)--
1854-1860.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark,
1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top
of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. Binding is tight. $21.00
31. Hunt, Charles Butler. STRATIGRAPHY
AND STRUCTURE, DEATH VALLEY, CALIFORNIA.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1966. 162 pages. Large softbound covers show
slight discoloration. The upper right corners of the pages are bumped. Includes
all maps in the back pocket. A clean and tight copy. $85.00
32. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA.. Fresno, California:
Linrose Publishing, 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25
33. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9).. San Francisco: John H. Carmany,
1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a
nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00
34. Johnson, Overton & Winter, William
H. ROUTE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.. New
York: Da Capo Press, 1972. 199 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.50
35. Johnson, Jean & LeRoy-et al. JOHN ROGERS, DEATH VALLEY'S UNSUNG HERO OF 1849.. Death Valley, California: Death Valley '49ers, 1999. 22 pages. Signed by author LeRoy Johnson. New condition. $15.00
36. Jones, Thomas R. CALIFORNIA
IN THE DAYS OF GOLD.. Los Angeles: House of Adsit,
1931. 207 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. Some fading to the title on the front cover. A scarce
California gold rush title. On page 71 is a story about the discovery of the
largest Golden Nugget in the California Gold Rush. $50.00
37. Kleinpell, Robert. MIOCENE
STRATIGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA.. Tulsa, Oklahoma:
American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1938. 450 pages. Includes maps
in the back pocket. VG condition, both book and dust jacket. $10.00
38. Lawson, Andrew C., Reid, Harry
Fielding. THE CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18,
1906. REPORT OF THE STATE EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATION COMMISSION. Two volumes
complete, including atlas volume.. Washington,
D.C.: Carnegie Institution, 1969. Complete set. Volume I has two volumes bound
in one. The atlas volume is issued separately in a metal spiral ring binding.
Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with corners slightly
bumped. Bindings are tight and contents clean. The maps are all intact. A very
nice set of an important earthquake report. This set belonged to Melvin W.
Jackson, earthquake specialist and author. He was nicknamed "Earthquake
Jackson". $140.00
39. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES
OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636.. Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $55.00
40. Les, Kathleen. SANTA
ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS.. Santa
Ana, California: Santa Ana Historic Survey, 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00
41. Limbaugh, Ronald H. & Willard P.
Fuller. CALAVERAS GOLD: THE IMPACT OF MINING ON A
MOTHER LODE COUNTRY.. Reno & Las Vegas:
University of Nevada Press, 2004. 404 pages. Near new condition, both book and
dust jacket. $35.00
42. Lord, Eliot. COMSTOCK
MINING AND MINERS.. Washington, D.C.: Government
Printing Office, 1883. 451 pages. 1883 editio. The spine has a strip of the
cloth missing along the edge, affecting some of the title. There are a couple of
small tears to the headcap. The corners are slightly bumped. With fold-out
charts. Binding is tight. $150.00
43. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM
"THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL
COLONISTS.. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1959.
260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on
the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There
is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and
cover. $28.00
44. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE
GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA
MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721.. Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear
only. $28.50
45. McClure, A.K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00
46. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG
BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69.. Long
Beach, California: Historical Society of Long Beach, 1969. Some shelf wear to
edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $22.00
47. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA
JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER.. Caldwell,
Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition.
$115.00
48. Murphy, Leonard M. SAN
FERNANDO, CALIFORNIA, EARTHQUAKE OF FEBRUARY 9, 1971. Complete set of 3 Volumes
in 4 books.. Washington, D.C.: US Dept. of
Commerce, 1973. Four books complete. Light wear. Overall very good condition.
$45.00
49. Murphy, Virginia Reed. ACROSS
THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER PARTY.. Palo Alto,
California: Lewis Osborne, 1966. 56 pages. Slight wear and a small bit of
discoloration to the ends of the covers. The dust jacket has some wear and a
couple of small tears to the edges. This edition was limited to 1400 copies.
$10.00
50. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR.. Washington,
DC: U. S. Dept. of the Interior, 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes
dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony
Express Trails. $60.00
51. Osterman, Joe. STORIES
OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY.. Fullerton, California:
Sultana Press, 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Large softbound covers. $7.95
52. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE
CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO.. San Juan
Capistrano, California: Privately Printed, 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound
pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95
53. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial
Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY.. Pomona,
California: American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 198 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to
the blue covers. $8.50
54. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. $75.00
55. Rowe, John. THE
HARD ROCK MEN: CORNISH IMMIGRANTS AND THE NORTH AMERICAN MINING FRONTIER.. New
York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1974. 322 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has wear to the edges and a few small chips. $15.00
56. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA:
PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906.. San
Francisco: San Francisco Municipal Reports, 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers.
Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some
page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a
photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and
cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake
construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco
after the devastating earthquake. $125.00
57. Smith, Benjamin F. THE
CORA INDIANS OF BAJA CALIFORNIA: THE RELACION OF FATHER IGNACIO MARIA NAPOLI,
S.J. September 20, 1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's
Book Shop, 1970. 76 pages. Clean and tight binding. Light wear to spine and
corners. Folding map is present inside the back cover. Limited to 500 copies.
$36.50
58. Steele, James W. RAND,
MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA FE ROUTE. California,
New Mexico, Colorado and Kansas.. Chicago &
New York: Rand, Mcnally & Co., 1893. 212 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs to the binding. A clean and tight
copy. Folding map is present and in near very good condition. $45.00
59. Stetson, James B. NARRATIVE
OF MY EXPERIENCES IN THE EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE AT SAN FRANCISCO.. Palo
Alto, California: L. Osborne, 1969. 51 pages. Limited edition. This is number
1,155 of 1,400 copies. $15.00
60. Storms, William H. METHODS
OF MINE TIMBERING. California State Mining Bureau. Bulletin #2.. Sacramento
: A.J. Johnston, supt. state printing, 1896. 58 pages. Black cloth covers. A few
rubbed spots to the spine. Overall a clean and bright copy, near very good
condition. $75.00
61. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A
small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is
not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an
exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library
rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and
Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento.
Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in
many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped
establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting
distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books
reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical
"Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely
rare book. $450.00
62. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly
rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly
rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book
holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This
book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one
of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first
issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California
association of an extremely rare book. $500.00
63. Timm, Robert M-editor. RESEARCH
AT HOPLAND: 1951-2001, AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Hopland,
California: Hopland Research and Extension Center, 2003. 277 pages. Large
softcover binding. Some shelf wear rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $45.00
64. Tucker, Harry. STOVE
PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY.. Los
Angeles: Death Valley Forty-Niners, 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $7.50
65. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE
PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. . Lawrence,
Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to
book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $48.00
66. Zevallos, Francisco. THE
APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los
Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00