Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Native Americans List

Last updated December 28, 2009


1. Adams, Spencer L. THE LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK, CALLED THEMSELVES "HO-DE'-NO-SAU-NEE" ("PEOPLE OF THE LONG HOUSE"). New York, Fairview Farm: 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title. $35.00

2. Bradley, John E. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO DESERT. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.00

3. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

4. Britt, Albert. GREAT INDIAN CHIEFS: A Study of Indian Leaders in the Two Hundred Year Struggle to Stop the White Advance. New York, Whittlesey House: 1938. 280 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Some darkening to the spine. Binding is tight. $10.00

5. Buehrle, Marie Cecilia. KATERI OF THE MOHAWKS. Milwaukee, Bruce Publishing: 1954. . Hardback with With dust jacket. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.05

6. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. . 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also has light soiling. 2nd printing. $55.00

7. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN CHILDREN TALES. Dansville, New York, Hall & Mccreary: 1909. . Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $9.75

8. Clements, William M. ORATORY IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $25.00

9. Colton, Harold S. BLACK SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1960. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. First edition. $22.50

10. Crapo, Richley H. BIG SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.], Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $30.00

11. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. . 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00

12. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

13. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE LITTLE MAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: EXCAVATIONS ON THE VIRGIN RIVER NEAR HURRICANE, UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1988. 328 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $28.00

14. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE RED CLIFFS SITE. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1985. 165 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $20.00

15. Deming, Alden O. MANABOZHO, THE INDIAN'S STORY OF HIAWATHA. Illustrated by Edwin Willard Deming. Philadelphia, F. A. Davis: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $15.00

16. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. . Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. $150.00

17. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. . 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

18. Emmitt, Robert. THE LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $10.00

19. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. . 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $115.00

20. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00

21. Fike, Richard E. A NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled spots to the covers. $28.00

22. Fish, Eleanor. Tepee and Wigwam in Picture Strip. Chicago, Thomas S. Rockwell: 1931. Oblong red cloth covers. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and the edges of the boards and corners. There are some steps and scratches on the covers. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. Some fingerprint smudges to the edges of some pages. Pages are complete. Nicely illustrated. $8.50

23. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $25.00

24. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

25. Grinnell, George Bird. BY CHEYENNE CAMPFIRES. New Haven, Connecituct, Yale University Press: 1962. 305 pages. Ex-library, with labels on cover and spine. Hardback edition. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $10.00

26. Hardesty, Donald L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE CORTEZ MINING DISTRICT, 1982. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 69 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $35.00

27. Hauck, F.R. Cultural resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978. Washington, D.C., Bureau of Land Management, Utah: 1979. . 346 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $45.00

28. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

29. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00

30. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00

31. Hubbard, J. Niles (edited by John S. Minard). SKETCHES OF BORDER ADVENTURES IN THE LIFE AND TIMES OF MAJOR MOSES VANCAMPEN. Belmont, New York, Allegany County Historical Society: 1982. . 306 pages. Facsimile reprint of the rare 1883 edition. $25.00

32. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press: 1967. . Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $19.50

33. Hyde, George E.. PAWNEE INDIANS. Denver, University of Denver: 1951. 304 pages. 1951 printing. Ex-library, with labels and ink marks on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

34. Jones, Joseph. EXPLORATIONS OF THE ABORIGINAL REMAINS OF TENNESSEE. Washington, Smithsonian Institution: 1970. . Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through a bit. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 first edition. Numerous plates, including several fold-out plates. $45.00

35. Kelly, Robert L. AN EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.50

36. La Vere, David. LIFE AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES. College Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press: 1998. . 270 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

37. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1981. 237 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

38. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA. Toronto, W. J. Gage: . 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $8.00

39. Lerman, Norman H.. ONCE UPON AN INDIAN TALE. New York, Carlton Press: 1968. . 54 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges. This copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Helen S. Carkin $16.00

40. Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press: 1909. . 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A solid copy. $55.00

41. Luvera, Paul N. HOW TO CARVE TOTEM POLES. Snohomish, Washington, Snohomish Publishing Company: 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $22.50

42. Lyman, June & Norma Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY. Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $17.00

43. Madsen, Brigham D. THE NORTHERN SHOSHONI. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1980. VG in VG dust jacket. $18.00

44. Madsen, David B. & Richard E. Fike & Michael P. Benson & La Mar W. Lindsay. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN UTAH AT FISH SPRINGS CLAY BASIN NORTHERN SAN RAFAEL SWILL SOUTHERN HENRY MOUNTAINS. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office Bureau of Land Manag.: 1982. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $18.50

45. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 124 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

46. McDermott, John D. FORLORN HOPE: THE BATTLE OF WHITE BIRD CANYON AND THE BEGINNING OF THE NEZ PERCE WAR. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1978. . 227 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to edges. $23.95

47. Moon, Grace Purdie. INDIAN LEGENDS IN RHYME. Illustrated by Karl Moon. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1917. 54 pages. Scarce 1917 first edition. Rebound in orange library buckram. Binding is tight and contents complete. Beautifully illustrated with black-and-white photographs, black-and-white illustrations, and full-page color illustrations by Karl Moon. $35.00

48. Morrow, Mable. INDIAN RAWHIDE: AN AMERICAN FOLK ART. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1975. . 243 pages. $24.95

49. Myhrer, Keith. THE BOVINE BLUFF SITE: AN EARLY PUEBLOAN SITE IN THE UPPER MOAPA VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 70 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $28.00

50. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $11.00

51. Neihardt, John G. THE END OF THE DREAM AND OTHER STORIES. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1991. . Near new condition, book and dust jacket. $2.25

52. Nusbaum, Deric. DERIC WITH THE INDIANS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1927. . 204 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Lightly soiled covers. $5.25

53. O'Donnell, Terence. AN ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1991. . $2.25

54. Olson, James C.. RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

55. Pedrick, Kathryn E. THE LAKE RANGE QUARRY, WASHOE COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 29 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

56. Pendleton, Lorann S. A. CULTURAL RESOURCE OVERVIEW CARSON CITY DISTRICT WEST CENTRAL NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 292 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $20.00

57. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $80.00

58. Phillips, W.S. TOTEM TALES. INDIAN STORIES INDIAN TOLD. Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. With a Glossary of Words, Customs and History of the Indians. Chicago, Star Publishing: 1896. . 326 pages. Some browning to covers and slight soiling ton binding. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The text block is tight. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the edges. Several pages in the middle of the book have a round stain to the middle of the page. A scarce title. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. $100.00

59. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $25.00

60. Ray, Arthur J. INDIANS IN THE FUR TRADE: THEIR ROLE AS TRAPPERS, HUNTERS, AND MIDDLEMEN IN THE LANDS SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY, 1660-1870. Toronto, University of Toronto: 1976. . Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $2.65

61. Ray, Verne F. LEWIS AND CLARK AND THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS. Washington, D.C., Potomac Corral: 1971. . 26 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A publication of the Potomac Corral of Westerners. $15.00

62. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

63. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. . 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small chips to the edges. $11.00

64. Rockwell, Wilson. THE UTES, A FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Denver, Sage Books: 1956. . 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $35.00

65. Rogers, Sam L. INDIAN POPULATION IN THE UNITED STATES AND ALASKA, 1910. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1915. . 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Large red buckram binding. $22.50

66. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $16.00

67. Ruby, Robert H. THE CAYUSE INDIANS: IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1975. . 345 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $9.95

68. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

69. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Houghton Mifflin: 1913. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The front cover has a small label removal scar. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. First edition. $20.00

70. Seton, Julia. TRAIL AND CAMP-FIRE STORIES. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Seton Village Press: 1965. Softbound ed. Slight wear & a few small soiled spots. With a preface by the author's husband Ernest Thompson Seton. $4.25

71. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1996. . 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $100.00

72. Sharrock, Floyd W. PREHISTORIC OCCUPATION PATTERNS IN SOUTHWEST WYOMING AND CULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE GREAT BASIN AND PLAINS AREAS. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1975. 215 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and one small stain on the front cover. $14.00

73. Smith, John. THEY WERE HERE. ON THE TRAIL OF OUR INDIAN PIONEERS. An Effort to Follow Our Native Americans into Cassadaga Valley. Jamestown, New York, Privately Printed: 1990. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Scarce private printing. $25.00

74. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and some discoloration to the covers. $20.00

75. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $22.50

76. Stern, Theodore. THE RUBBER-BALL GAMES OF THE AMERICAS. Seattle, University of Washington Press: 1966. . 121 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. $15.00

77. Stevens, Frank Everett. WAKEFIELD'S HISTORY OF THE BLACK HAWK WAR: A REPRINT OF THE FIRST EDITION BY JOHN A. WAKEFIELD, ESQUIRE. Chicago, The Caxton Club: 1908. . 224 pages. This is the 1908 reprint of the rare 1834 first edition. Imitation vellum spine shows some soiling. Corners are slightly worn. With original slipcase, which has some edge-wear, but is still in nice condition. This edition was limited to 203 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Hand-colored frontispiece portrait illustration. This copy has the bookplate of noted American historian Holbrook Jackson. Also there a pasted-in colored illustration on the second blank endpaper which is initialed by Holbrook Jackson. $300.00

78. Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTER'S LUCK. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1955. . 522 pages. 1955 First edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $35.00

79. Stewart, George Emery Jr. TALES FROM INDIAN COUNTRY: AUTHENTIC STORIES AND LEGENDS FROM THE GREAT UINTAH BASIN. Orem, Utah, SunRise Publishing: 1997. . 315 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. There is a small tear to the paper near the bottom of the spine. $13.95

80. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F. Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management, Nevada: 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $95.00

81. Stratton, R. B. CAPTIVITY OF THE OATMAN GIRLS: A TRUE STORY OF EARLY EMIGRATION TO THE WEST. Salem, Oregon, Oregon Teachers Monthly: 1909. . 119 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the cover edges. $20.00

82. Thompson, Richard Allen. A STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH. Cedar City, Utah, Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $30.00

83. Tipps, Betsy L. THE TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1988. 197 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $18.00

84. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER: A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the front cover. $15.00

85. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $22.50

86. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1933. . First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight copy. $32.00

87. Washburn, Wilcomb E. THE AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE UNITED STATES: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Volume III (3). New York, Random House: 1973. Ca. 900 pages. This is volume III only of the set. Ex-library marks to the spine and internally, but only light wear. Binding is clean and tight. $35.00

88. Weltfish, Gene. THE LOST UNIVERSE. New York, Basic Books, Inc: 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $11.00

89. Westfall, Deborah A. -Et Al. GREEN SPRING: AN ANASAZI AND SOUTHERN PAIUTE ENCAMPMENT IN THE ST. GEORGE BASIN OF UTAH. Washington, DC, Bureau of Land Management: ca. 1970's. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One piece of front cover has been cut away at the top, about 2.5 inches by 1 inch. $11.00

90. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE, A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard. Boston, Silver Burdett Co. : 1912. Some wear and fading to spine, else G. Soiled covers. $6.00

91. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

92. Wolf, Carolyn E. INDIANS OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen, New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press: 1977. . Some shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to the covers. $9.00

93. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY. Lincoln, Nebraska, J & L Reprint Company: 1982. . 232 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $12.50

94. Wood, W. Raymond. THE ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA. Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Archeological Center: 1980. . 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition. $40.00

95. Wooster, Robert. NELSON A. MILES AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE FRONTIER ARMY. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1993. 403 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $8.00

96. Zeier, Charles D. ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATA RECOVERY ASSOCIATED WITH THE MT. HOPE PROJECT, EUREKA COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office of the Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 276 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $19.00

Home       Main Inventory Page