Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Oregon &Northwest History List

Last updated May 9, 2008


1. Allen, A.J.-compiler. TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY, WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; WITH INCIDENTS OF TWO SEA VOYAGES VIA. SANDWICH ISLANDS AROUND CAPE HORN. Ithaca, New York, Andrus, Gauntlett, & Co.: 1850. 430 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pieces of the cloth spine are chipped away at the top and the bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and there is some scuffing to the binding. Scattered foxing to the text. $75.00

2. Allworth, Louise M. BATTLE GROUND...IN AND AROUND. (Clark County, Washington) Dallas, Texas, Taylor Publishing: 1976. 400 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A good history of Clark County, Washington. Many black-and-white historic photographs. $85.00

3. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTION OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington, H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $48.00

4. Baker, W. W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $300.00

5. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $25.00

6. Bird, Annie Laurie. THOMAS MCKAY. Signed by the author. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1972. 86 pages. Slight soiling to covers. Some wear and fading to spine, else Good+. Signed by the author. $15.00

7. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing: 1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a tear to the botto of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back covers. A scarce Oregon title. $55.00

8. Blinn, Mayme Schwartz. UPPER JOHN DAY RIVER EARLY DAYS OF PRAIRIE CITY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1977. 99 pages. Light wear. Softbound covers. Signed by both authors. Scarce title. $25.00

9. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

10. Bryce, George. THE REMARKABLE HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, INCLUDING THAT OF THE FRENCH TRADERS OF NORTH-WESTERN CANADA AND OF THE NORTH-WEST, XY, AND ASTOR FUR COMPANIES. London, Sampson Low: 1910. 503 pages. Ex-library, with marks on spine and internally. A few pages have underlining in pencil. There is a small split to the cloth near the top of the spine. Binding is tight. A good history. $20.00

11. Bunnell, Clarence Orvel. LEGENDS OF THE KLICKITATS: A KLICKITAT VERSION OF THE STORY OF THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1935. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $25.00

12. Cannon, Miles. WAILLATPU, IT'S RISE AND FALL 1836-1847: A STORY OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST BASED ENTIRELY UPON HISTORICAL RESEARCH. Boise, Idaho, Capital News: 1915. 171 pages. Softbound covers, Corners slightly bumped, wear to edges and corners. Small tears to paper covers. $20.00

13. Carey, Margaret Standish. SWEET HOME IN THE OREGON CASCADES. Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1979. 128 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to covers. $30.00

14. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD: LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $15.00

15. Cole, George E. EARLY OREGON: JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850. Washington, Library of Congress: 1905. 95 pages. A beautiful copy is bright red cloth. Very slight wear to binding. Clean and tight. An advertising handbill regarding the publication of this book is glued inside the front cover. $12.00

16. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $25.00

17. David, Ellis A.-publisher. DAVIS' NEW COMMERCIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. WASHINGTON, OREGON AND IDAHO. THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Berkeley, Calif., Ellis A. Davis: 1909. 190 pages. Large red cloth covers. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with rubbing and slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. There is also quite a bit of soiling and some discoloration to the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Beautiful color maps of all of the states in the United States, with an additional section of photographs and historical text on the Northwest states of Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. $65.00

18. Douthit, Mary Osborn. THE SOUVENIR OF WESTERN WOMEN. Portland, Oregon, Anderson and Duniway: 1905. 200 pages. Softbound covers. Some small tears and chips to the edges. Slight soiling to the covers. Scarce. $60.00

19. Down, Robert Horace. A HISTORY OF THE SILVERTON COUNTRY. Portland, Oregon, Berncliff Press: 1926. 258 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

20. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $350.00

21. Eliot, Thomas Lamb. A HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH, OF PORTLAND OREGON. 1867-1892. Portland, Oregon, First Unitarian Church: 1893. 95 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy, with title in gold on front cover. $70.00

22. Follet, Charlie. TRUE TALES OF AN OREGON BUCKAROO. Waldport, Oregon, Charlie Follet: 1963. 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. $15.00

23. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. $150.00

24. Franchere, Gabriel. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC. New York, Redfield: 1854. 376 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to edges. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce edition. $150.00

25. Franzwa, Gregory M. MAPS OF THE OREGON TRAIL. Signed by the author. Gerald, Missouri, The Patrice Press: 1982. Signed by the author, with a warm inscription to a colleague. Spiral bound edition in hardcover binder. $65.00

26. Fussner, F. Smith. GLIMPSES OF WHEELER COUNTY'S PAST: AN EARLY HISTORY OF NORTH CENTRAL OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1975. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition. Clean and tight copy. $22.00

27. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $55.00

28. Geer, Governor T.T. FIFTY YEARS IN OREGON. New York, The Neale Publishing Company: 1916. 540 pages. Binding has a couple of scuffed spots to the bottom of spine and boards, but is otherwise very good. Dust jacket has some soiling and a few small chips and tears to the edges. This is the second printing. $75.00

29. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma, Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.90

30. Gregg, J. R. A HISTORY OF THE OREGON TRAIL, SANTA FE TRAIL, AND OTHER TRAILS. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1955. 313 pages. Shelf wear to binding. In edge-worn d.j. with quite a few chips and tears to the edges. $10.00

31. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy, Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc.: 1973. 252 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.00

32. Hawley, Brooks. A BRIEF HISTORY OF A TOWN AND A GOLD DREDGE IN THE SUMPTER VALLEY. Portland, Oregon, Cascade Printing Service: 1967. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear and a few light spoiled spots. $25.00

33. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Signed by author. $18.75

34. Hines, Gustavas. WILD LIFE IN OREGON: BEING A STIRRING RECITAL OF ACTUAL SCENES OF DARING AND PERIL AMONG THE GIGANTIC FORESTS AND TERRIFIC RAPIDS OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER... New York, Hurst & Company: 1881. 437 pages. This copy is in extraordinary condition for the age. Light shelf wear only. The gold title is still brigh and the purple cloth is in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are somewhat browned around the edges. $35.00

35. Hines, H. K. AT SEA AND IN PORT OR LIFE AND EXPERIENCE OF WILLIAM S. FLETCHER FOR THIRTY YEARS SEAMAN'S MISSIONARY IN PORTLAND, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill: 1898. 251 pages. Slight lhelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $75.00

36. Horner, John B. DAYS AND DEEDS IN THE OREGON COUNTRY: TEN-MINUTE STORIES ORRERED AS SIDE LIGHTS ON PACIFIC NORTHWEST HISTORY. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill: 1928. 199 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $8.00

37. Horner, John B. OREGON LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $18.00

38. Huot, Leland. HOMER DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography, Book 2: Picture Biography Bingen, Washington, West Shore Press: 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $60.00

39. Johnson and Siewert. THE CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON. 1856-1956 Salem, Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00

40. Jones, Roy F. WAPPATO INDIANS OF THE LOWER COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1972. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

41. Landis, Robert L. POST OFFICES OF OREGON, WASHINGTON AND IDAHO. Portland, Oregon, Patrick Press: 1969. $45.00

42. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland, Oregon, J.K. Gill Company: 1931. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $20.00

43. Lavender, David (David Douglas). THE OREGON JOURNALS OF DAVID DOUGLAS, OF HIS TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES AMONG THE TRADERS AND INDIANS IN THE COLUMBIA, WILLAMETTE AND SNAKE RIVER REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1825, 1826 AND 1827. Set of 2 volumes. Ashland, Oregon, The Oregon Book Society: . Two-volume set. Both volumes are in very good condition in near very good dust jackets. The plain white dust jackets have slight soiling in spots. A very scarce set. Important exploration and Fur Trade history. $200.00

44. Lindgren, Waldemar. THE GOLD BELT OF THE BLUE MOUNTAINS OF OREGON. [n.p.], . Published ca. 1900. Red buckram binding shows wear to the spine and edges. Slight soiling to the covers. Scattered underlining to some pages. This is a bound volume of the original report entitled "Gold Belt of the Blue Mountains of Oregon". The index and the final 3 pages of text are reproduced on typescript pages and bound into the book. Very scarce. With photographs, illustrations, and a fold-out color map. $55.00

45. Lockley, Fred. CAPTAIN SOL. TETHROW, WAGON TRAIN MASTER: PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF HIS SON, SAM. TETHEROW. Portland, Oregon, Fred Lockley: 27 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Soiling to covers and spill stains to the bottoms of some of the pages. $12.50

46. Lowe, Beverly Elizabeth. A BIOGRAPHY OF AN OREGON PIONEER: JOHN MINTO, MAN OF COURAGE, 1822-1915. Salem, Oregon, Kingston Price and Company: 1980. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $5.25

47. MacKey, Harald. THE KALAPUYANS: A SOURCEBOOK ON THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY. Salem, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1974. 165 pages. Softcovers. Slight soiling to the front cover. A well-written and researched history. $15.50

48. Marshall, William I. HISTORY VS. THE WHITMAN SAVED OREGON STORY: THREE ESSAYS TOWARDS A TRUE HISTORY OF THE ACQUISITION OF THE OLD OREGON TERRITORY (BEING NEARLY ONE-TWELFTH OF ALL OUR DOMAIN ON THIS CONTINENT). Chicago, Blakely Printing Co.: 1904. 236 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. There are discolored and faded spots to the covers. Covers are worn through. $10.00

49. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound covers. $10.00

50. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

51. Meany, Edmond S. VANCOUVER'S DISCOVERY OF PUGET SOUND: PORTRAITS AND BIOGRAPHIES OF THE MEN HONORED IN THE NAMING OF GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES OF NORTHWESTERN AMERICA. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1957. 344 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

52. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

53. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to the edges. $12.50

54. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: 1981. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound covers. $8.75

55. Neall, James. A DOWN-EASTER IN THE FAR WEST. Ashland, Oregon, Oregon Book Society: 1977. 132 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear and slight soiling. $18.00

56. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon, Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

57. Newell, Gordon R. SHIPS OF THE INLAND SEA: THE STORY OF THE PUGET SOUND STEAMBOATS. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1960. 241 pages. Slight shelf wear, in slightly edge-worn d.j. Overall a clean and bright copy. $10.00

58. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon, Panther Printing: 1971. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. Signed $16.50

59. O'Donnell, Terence. AN ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1991. $4.75

60. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond, Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $35.00

61. Parker, Samuel. JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS...PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1835, 36, AND 37. Minneapolis, Ross & Haines: 1967. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $20.00

62. Payette, B. C. THE OREGON COUNTRY UNDER THE UNION JACK. Montreal, Canada, Payette Radio Limited: 1962. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. $6.00

63. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $285.00

64. Pierce, Lois A. LOST IMMIGRANTS OF 1845 AND THE BLUE BUCKET GOLD. Shelton, Washington, Shelton-Mason County Journal: 1962. 59 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover title slightly faded. $15.00

65. Pollentier, Doris A (Marion T. Weatherford). A SOUVENIR HISTORY: ALKALI, ARLINGTON, OREGON, 1881-1981. Condon, Oregon, Alkali-Arlington Centennial Committee: 1981. 23 pages. Softcovers. Near new condition. This is a printed pamphlet excerpt from the book "Arlington, Child of the Columbia", by Marion T. Weatherford. $10.00

66. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

67. Purinton, Dick. OVER AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats to and from Washington Island. $33.00

68. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $100.00

69. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $48.00

70. Richardson, Earle - editor. POLK COUNTY PIONEER SKETCHES VOLUME II. Dallas, Oregon, American Book Company: 1929. 59 pages. This is volume II. Softcover edition. Slight wear and rubbing to covers, else near VG. $25.00

71. Riddle, Jeff C. THE INDIAN HISTORY OF THE MODOC WAR AND THE CAUSES THAT LED TO IT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1914. 288 pages. Red cloth covers show shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the binding. Overall a very nice copy. Scarce privately printed first edition. Includes illustrations and photographs. $175.00

72. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: . 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near VG. Signed by the author. $20.00

73. Ruby, Robert H. THE CHINOOK INDIANS: TRADERS OF THE LOWER COLUMBIA RIVER. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1976. 349 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $25.00

74. Shields, G.O. CRUISINGS IN THE CASCADES. THE NARRATIVE OF TRAVEL, EXPLORATION, AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY, HUNTING, AND FISHING... Chicago & New York, Rand, McNally & Co.: 1889. 339 pages. Purple cloth with pictorial binding, showing an illustration of an elk. Shelf wear to the splendid edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Slight fading to the spine. $90.00

75. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham, Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $30.00

76. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle, University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $65.00

77. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning around the cover edges. $20.00

78. Southworth, Jo Smith. MILLICAN MEMORIES. Bend, Oregon, Maverick Publications: 1977. 175 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. $30.00

79. Splitstone, Fred John. ORCAS: GEM OF THE SAN JUANS. East Sound, Washington, Fred T. Darvill: 1954. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

80. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $25.00

81. Stein, Harry H. SALEM: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk, Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000 copies, signed by author. $15.00

82. Stoller, Ruth. OLD YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Large softbound edition. $11.50

83. Sudworth, George B. FOREST TREES OF THE PACIFIC SLOPE. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1908. 441 pages. Black leather spine and corners. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is some chipping and cracking to the leather on the spine. $30.00

84. Sutton, Jack. THE MYTHICAL STATE OF JEFFERSON: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EARLY NORTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SOUTHERN OREGON. Medford, Oregon, Klocker Printery: 1967. 113 pages. Paperbound covers. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

85. Sutton, Jack. 110 YEARS WITH JOSEPHINE: THE HISTORY OF JOSEPHINE COUNTY, OREGON 1856-1966. Medford, Oregon, Klocker Printery: 1966. 205 pages. Softcover edition. Edges and corners have slight shelf wear. $14.00

86. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $20.00

87. Turner, Karl V. LTI: A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc.: 1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $33.00

88. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E.O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

89. Victor, Frances Fuller. THE EARLY INDIAN WARS OF OREGON. Compiled from the Oregon Archives and Other Original Sources With Muster Rolls. Salem, Oregon, Frank C. Baker, State Printer: 1894. 719 pages. The book has been recased, with new leather spine and corners, but original leather labels and boards. The brown leather spine is beautiful. Binding tight and clean. A rare title. $300.00

90. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem, Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $25.00

91. Ward, Estelle Frances. THE STORY OF NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY. New York, Dodd, Mead: 1924. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket w ith slight chipping to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. $8.00

92. Wilkes, Charles. LIFE IN OREGON COUNRY BEFORE THE EMIGRATION. Volume I and volume II. Complete set of 2 volumes. Ashland, Oregon, Oregon Book Society: 1975. Two volume set. Both volumes are very good in very good plain green dust jackets. $55.00

93. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon, Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $25.00

94. Wood, Charles. SPOKANE, PORTLAND AND SEATTLE RAILWAY: THE NORTHWEST'S OWN RAILWAY. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1974. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $22.50

95. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is dulled. $18.00

96. Young, F. G. SOURCES OF THE HISTORY OF OREGON: THE CORRESPONDENCE AND JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN NATHANIEL J. WYETH, 1831-6. Eugene, Oregon , University Press: 1899. 262 pages. Bound in black hardback buckram binding. The original covers are bound in the book, so basically it is a softbound book bound in a nice hardcover binding. The title is in gold on the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $95.00

Home       Main Inventory Page