Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Oregon &Northwest History List
Last updated January 6, 2012
1. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN
REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS.. Tumwater,
Washington: H. J. Quality Printing, 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $37.50
2. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle:
Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
3. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS
OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832.. Portland,
Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light
wear to edges. $20.00
4. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM
POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA.. New York: Carlton Press,
Inc. , 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95
5. Belduc, Jean B. MISSION
OF THE COLUMBIA.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye
Galleon Press, 1979. 147 pages. Near new condition. $13.50
6. Browning, M. Ralph. THE
DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND
SURROUNDING AREAS.. Washington, DC: Gov't.
Printing Office, 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.25
7. Cook, Marion. WHERE
FLOWS HOOD RIVER.. Portland, Oregon: Hicks-Chatten
Engraving, 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the
boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the
edges. $22.00
8. Cummins, Sarah J. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of
covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this
Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the
Yellowstone Park". $30.00
9. Dye, Eva Emery. STORIES OF OREGON.. San Francisco: The Whitaker and Ray Company, 1904. 203 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. $12.00
10. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
11. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES.. Lake Oswego, Oregon: Raven
Press, 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An
important historical book. $155.00
12. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS
COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND
SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding
shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the
top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This
is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on
variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake
Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United
States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00
13. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS,
CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. . Tacoma,
Washington: Washington State Historical Society, 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $4.95
14. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY
OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON.. La Grande, Oregon: Union
County Historical Society, 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is
a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00
15. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy
Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER.
Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839
to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]:
Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on
the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape
repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings
are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00
16. Huot, Leland. HOMER
DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography,
Book 2: Picture Biography. Bingen, Washington:
West Shore Press, 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $42.00
17. Lapham, Stanton C. THE
ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND.. Portland,
Oregon: J. K. Gill Company, 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $17.25
18. Leonard, Herman. HISTORY
OF THE OREGON TERRITORY FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY UP TO THE PRESENT TIME.. Fairfield,
Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1980. 88 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to
the cover. $8.25
19. Llwyd, J.P.D. THE
MESSAGE OF AN INDIAN RELIC.. Seattle: Lowman &
Hanford Company, 1909. 21 pages. Grey paper covers with string-tie binding and
color photographic illustration of a totem pole on the front cover. Light wear
to the edges of the covers. A rare publication devoted to the history and
background of totem poles in the Northwest. $125.00
20. Maris, Paul V. AN
AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR OREGON. Oregon Agricultural College Extension Service..
Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon Agricultural College
Extension Service, 1914. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Quite a bit of wear and
soiling to the covers. Some tears to edges of the covers. $10.00
21. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY
FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE).. Salem,
Oregon: Mission Mill Museum Association, 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to
binding. $12.50
22. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES
W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS.. Portland,
Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50
23. McMillan, Sam G. THE
BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON.. Portland,
Oregon: Irwin-Hodson Company, 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $18.00
24. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH..
[n.p.]: Lightning Press, 1983. 192 pages. Large
softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00
25. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH
WITH ME.. Silverton, Oregon: Mickey Hickman, 1989.
Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00
26. Miller, May. GOLDEN
MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA.. [n.p.]: Privately
Printed, 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $14.00
27. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS
OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK.. North Bend, Oregon:
Wegferd Publications, 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers.
Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00
28. Newell, Gordon R. SHIPS
OF THE INLAND SEA: THE STORY OF THE PUGET SOUND STEAMBOATS.. Portland,
Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1960. First edition. 241 pages. Slight
shelf wear, in slightly edge-worn d.j. Overall a clean and bright copy. $7.00
29. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE
WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT.. Raymond,
Washington: Raymond Herald & Advertiser, 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $19.50
30. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY
BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS
BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922.. Salem, Oregon:
Privately Printed, 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to
covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and
businessman. $10.00
31. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S
COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem,
Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1922. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
and browning around the left edge of the front cover. $15.00
32. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S
COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem,
Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1929. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.50
33. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords
& Mort, Publishers, 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket
has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00
34. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON:
THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY.. Portland: Portland
Chamber of Commerce, 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape
repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color
lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00
35. Prosch, Charles. REMINISCENCES
OF WASHINGTON TERRITORY.. Fairfield, Washington:
Ye Galleon Press, 1969. 128 pages. Limited to 1000 copies. Near fine condition.
$14.00
36. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY
GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON
1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY.. Baker, Oregon:
Record-Courier Printers, 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding
edges. $36.00
37. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN
AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM.. Astoria,
Oregon: Mehama Press, 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $9.00
38. Searcey, Mildred. WAY
BACK WHEN.. Pendleton, Oregon: East Oregonian
Publishing, 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow
counties, Oregon. $11.25
39. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN.. Seattle: University of Washington, 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $55.00
40. State Immigration Commission. THE
STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES.. Salem,
Oregon: State Printing Department, 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to
covers. Pages are slightly browned. $18.00
41. Steckler, Gerard G. CHARLES
JOHN SEGHERS: PRIEST AND BISHOP IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST 1839-1886 : A
BIOGRAPHY.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon
Press, 1986. 321 pages. Near new condition. $25.00
42. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH
OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE
WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS.. Fairfield,
Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
slight browning to covers. $4.00
43. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897.. Salem,
Oregon: W. H. Leeds, 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $15.00
44. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND,
ROSE OF THE DESERT.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed,
1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near
very good condition. Good history. $6.95
45. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A
PIONEER MISSIONARY.. Seattle: Progressive
Printing, 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to the edges. $50.00
46. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY
OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893.. Salem,
Oregon: Old Time Bottle Publishing, 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author.
Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00