Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Oregon &Northwest History List

Last updated January 7, 2010


1. Anderson, Irma. 100 YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine, and some soiling to front and back covers. $18.00

2. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington, H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $47.50

3. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

4. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $22.50

5. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing: 1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a tear to the bottom of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back covers. A scarce Oregon title. $25.00

6. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

7. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also has light soiling. 2nd printing. $55.00

8. Carey, Margaret Standish. HALSEY: LINN COUNTY'S CENTENNIAL CITY. (Oregon) Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1977. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $12.50

9. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD: LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $15.00

10. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS, YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical photographs. $20.00

11. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $35.00

12. Cummins, Sarah J.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the Yellowstone Park". $50.00

13. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

14. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

15. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $30.00

16. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma, Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.25

17. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima, Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00

18. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy, Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc. : 1973. 252 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95

19. Hawley, Brooks. A BRIEF HISTORY OF A TOWN AND A GOLD DREDGE IN THE SUMPTER VALLEY. Portland, Oregon, Cascade Printing Service: 1967. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear and a few light spoiled spots. $25.00

20. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Signed by author. $12.50

21. Horner, John B. OREGON LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

22. Huot, Leland. HOMER DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography, Book 2: Picture Biography Bingen, Washington, West Shore Press: 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $60.00

23. Ingram, Stan. ANTHONY, A TALE OF TWO SKIS: A HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANTHONY LAKES SKI AREA AND EARLY SKIING IN THE LOCALITY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1971. 124 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $15.00

24. Johnson and Siewert. THE CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956 Salem, Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00

25. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00

26. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $18.00

27. Lowe, Beverly Elizabeth. A BIOGRAPHY OF AN OREGON PIONEER: JOHN MINTO, MAN OF COURAGE, 1822-1915. Salem, Oregon, Kingston Price and Company: 1980. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $5.25

28. Marion County Community Federation. MARION COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $45.00

29. Marshall, William I. HISTORY VS. THE WHITMAN SAVED OREGON STORY: THREE ESSAYS TOWARDS A TRUE HISTORY OF THE ACQUISITION OF THE OLD OREGON TERRITORY (BEING NEARLY ONE-TWELFTH OF ALL OUR DOMAIN ON THIS CONTINENT). Chicago, Blakely Printing Co. : 1904. 236 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. There are discolored and faded spots to the covers. Covers are worn through. $9.25

30. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem, Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to binding. $15.00

31. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00

32. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $23.50

33. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH. [n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

34. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

35. Miller, May. GOLDEN MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $21.95

36. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $14.95

37. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50

38. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Softcover staple binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00

39. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917. First edition. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the binding. The front and back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout. $25.00

40. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon, Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

41. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon, Panther Printing: 1971. First edition. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. Signed $9.95

42. O'Donnell, Terence. AN ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1991. $2.25

43. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond, Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $20.00

44. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00

45. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and businessman. $14.00

46. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00

47. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

48. Purinton, Dick. OVER AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats to and from Washington Island. $24.75

49. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00

50. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $39.00

51. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO, FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the author inserted inside the front cover. $7.95

52. Rice, Charles A.. THE GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the front blankd endpaper. $25.00

53. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near VG. Signed by the author. $20.00

54. Searcey, Mildred. WAY BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow counties, Oregon. $12.00

55. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham, Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $28.00

56. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle, University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $65.00

57. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning around the cover edges. $20.00

58. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $25.00

59. Stein, Harry H. SALEM: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk, Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000 copies, signed by author. $15.00

60. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to covers. $5.75

61. Stoller, Ruth. OLD YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Large softbound edition. $10.75

62. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $4.75

63. Turner, Karl V. LTI: A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. : 1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

64. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E. O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $21.50

65. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem, Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $25.00

66. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing: 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $50.00

67. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem, Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00

68. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon, Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $25.00

69. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is dulled. $12.50

Home       Main Inventory Page