Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Oregon &Northwest History List
Last updated January 7, 2010
1. Anderson, Irma. 100
YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S
PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific
Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine,
and some soiling to front and back covers. $18.00
2. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN
REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington,
H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $47.50
3. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
4. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS
OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light
wear to edges. $22.50
5. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING
OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing:
1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a
tear to the bottom of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back
covers. A scarce Oregon title. $25.00
6. Brimlow, George Francis. THE
BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00
7. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE
JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New
Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also
has light soiling. 2nd printing. $55.00
8. Carey, Margaret Standish. HALSEY:
LINN COUNTY'S CENTENNIAL CITY. (Oregon) Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1977. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$12.50
9. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD:
LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition.
$15.00
10. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS,
YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City
of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical
photographs. $20.00
11. Cook, Marion. WHERE
FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten
Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the
boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the
edges. $35.00
12. Cummins, Sarah J.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of
covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this
Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the
Yellowstone Park". $50.00
13. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
14. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An
important historical book. $155.00
15. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES
OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has
some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $30.00
16. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS,
CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma,
Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.25
17. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED
AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages.
Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work
of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima,
Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00
18. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY
PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy,
Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc. : 1973. 252 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95
19. Hawley, Brooks. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF A TOWN AND A GOLD DREDGE IN THE SUMPTER VALLEY. Portland,
Oregon, Cascade Printing Service: 1967. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
and a few light spoiled spots. $25.00
20. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER,
THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City
Graphics: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Signed
by author. $12.50
21. Horner, John B. OREGON
LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899.
103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $15.00
22. Huot, Leland. HOMER
DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography,
Book 2: Picture Biography Bingen, Washington, West
Shore Press: 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $60.00
23. Ingram, Stan. ANTHONY,
A TALE OF TWO SKIS: A HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANTHONY LAKES SKI AREA
AND EARLY SKIING IN THE LOCALITY. Baker, Oregon,
Record-Courier Printers: 1971. 124 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $15.00
24. Johnson and Siewert. THE
CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956 Salem,
Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00
25. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00
26. Lapham, Stanton C. THE
ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland,
Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $18.00
27. Lowe, Beverly Elizabeth. A
BIOGRAPHY OF AN OREGON PIONEER: JOHN MINTO, MAN OF COURAGE, 1822-1915. Salem,
Oregon, Kingston Price and Company: 1980. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Large softbound covers. $5.25
28. Marion County Community Federation. MARION
COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion
County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound
covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are
loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of
information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion
County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $45.00
29. Marshall, William I. HISTORY
VS. THE WHITMAN SAVED OREGON STORY: THREE ESSAYS TOWARDS A TRUE HISTORY OF THE
ACQUISITION OF THE OLD OREGON TERRITORY (BEING NEARLY ONE-TWELFTH OF ALL OUR
DOMAIN ON THIS CONTINENT). Chicago, Blakely
Printing Co. : 1904. 236 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
There are discolored and faded spots to the covers. Covers are worn through.
$9.25
30. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY
FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem,
Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to
binding. $15.00
31. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES
W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00
32. McMillan, Sam G. THE
BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $23.50
33. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH.
[n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large
softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00
34. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH
WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989.
Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00
35. Miller, May. GOLDEN
MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $21.95
36. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA
VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust
jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $14.95
37. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC
NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD
EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's &
Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50
38. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS
OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Softcover
staple binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00
39. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON
THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917.
First edition. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the
binding. The front and back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout. $25.00
40. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS
OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon,
Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers.
Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00
41. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY
HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon,
Panther Printing: 1971. First edition. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
wear to covers. Signed $9.95
42. O'Donnell, Terence. AN
ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon,
Oregon Historical Society: 1991. $2.25
43. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE
WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond,
Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $20.00
44. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON
AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis,
Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping
and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00
45. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY
BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS
BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon,
Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to
covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and
businessman. $14.00
46. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords &
Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has
slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00
47. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON:
THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland
Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape
repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color
lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00
48. Purinton, Dick. OVER
AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington
Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed
by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats
to and from Washington Island. $24.75
49. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES
OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago,
Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green
cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00
50. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY
GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON
1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon,
Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding
edges. $39.00
51. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO,
FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon,
Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the
author inserted inside the front cover. $7.95
52. Rice, Charles A.. THE
GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In
Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages.
Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the
front blankd endpaper. $25.00
53. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN
AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria,
Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near
VG. Signed by the author. $20.00
54. Searcey, Mildred. WAY
BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian
Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow
counties, Oregon. $12.00
55. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY
HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham,
Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy
wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has
some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $28.00
56. Smith, Charles W. A
CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle,
University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and
rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine.
Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $65.00
57. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC
JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern
Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning
around the cover edges. $20.00
58. State Immigration Commission. THE
STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem,
Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to
covers. Pages are slightly browned. $25.00
59. Stein, Harry H. SALEM:
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk,
Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000
copies, signed by author. $15.00
60. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH
OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE
WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
slight browning to covers. $5.75
61. Stoller, Ruth. OLD
YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland,
Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. Large softbound edition. $10.75
62. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE
LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland,
Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $4.75
63. Turner, Karl V. LTI:
A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. :
1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$35.00
64. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA
COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E.
O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $21.50
65. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem,
Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $25.00
66. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A
PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing:
1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $50.00
67. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY
OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem,
Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author.
Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00
68. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK
WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon, Itemizer-Observer
Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine and corners.
Scarce. $25.00
69. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY
OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville,
Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is
dulled. $12.50