Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Oregon &Northwest History List

Last updated January 6, 2012


1. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS.. Tumwater, Washington: H. J. Quality Printing, 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $37.50

2. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

3. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832.. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $20.00

4. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA.. New York: Carlton Press, Inc. , 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95

5. Belduc, Jean B. MISSION OF THE COLUMBIA.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1979. 147 pages. Near new condition. $13.50

6. Browning, M. Ralph. THE DISTRIBUTION AND OCCURRENCE OF THE BIRDS OF JACKSON COUNTY, OREGON, AND SURROUNDING AREAS.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1975. Some wear. Softbound covers. $4.25

7. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER.. Portland, Oregon: Hicks-Chatten Engraving, 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $22.00

8. Cummins, Sarah J. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the Yellowstone Park". $30.00

9. Dye, Eva Emery. STORIES OF OREGON.. San Francisco: The Whitaker and Ray Company, 1904. 203 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. $12.00

10. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

11. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES.. Lake Oswego, Oregon: Raven Press, 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

12. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00

13. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. . Tacoma, Washington: Washington State Historical Society, 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $4.95

14. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON.. La Grande, Oregon: Union County Historical Society, 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00

15. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]: Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00

16. Huot, Leland. HOMER DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography, Book 2: Picture Biography. Bingen, Washington: West Shore Press, 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00

17. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND.. Portland, Oregon: J. K. Gill Company, 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $17.25

18. Leonard, Herman. HISTORY OF THE OREGON TERRITORY FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY UP TO THE PRESENT TIME.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1980. 88 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to the cover. $8.25

19. Llwyd, J.P.D. THE MESSAGE OF AN INDIAN RELIC.. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Company, 1909. 21 pages. Grey paper covers with string-tie binding and color photographic illustration of a totem pole on the front cover. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A rare publication devoted to the history and background of totem poles in the Northwest. $125.00

20. Maris, Paul V. AN AGRICULTURAL PROGRAM FOR OREGON. Oregon Agricultural College Extension Service.. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon Agricultural College Extension Service, 1914. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Quite a bit of wear and soiling to the covers. Some tears to edges of the covers. $10.00

21. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE).. Salem, Oregon: Mission Mill Museum Association, 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to binding. $12.50

22. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS.. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50

23. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON.. Portland, Oregon: Irwin-Hodson Company, 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

24. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH.. [n.p.]: Lightning Press, 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

25. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME.. Silverton, Oregon: Mickey Hickman, 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

26. Miller, May. GOLDEN MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $14.00

27. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK.. North Bend, Oregon: Wegferd Publications, 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

28. Newell, Gordon R. SHIPS OF THE INLAND SEA: THE STORY OF THE PUGET SOUND STEAMBOATS.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1960. First edition. 241 pages. Slight shelf wear, in slightly edge-worn d.j. Overall a clean and bright copy. $7.00

29. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT.. Raymond, Washington: Raymond Herald & Advertiser, 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $19.50

30. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922.. Salem, Oregon: Privately Printed, 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and businessman. $10.00

31. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem, Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1922. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning around the left edge of the front cover. $15.00

32. Peavy, George W. OREGON'S COMMERCIAL FORESTS: THEIR IMPORTANCE TO THE STATE.. Salem, Oregon: Salem Printing Department, 1929. 94 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.50

33. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00

34. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY.. Portland: Portland Chamber of Commerce, 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

35. Prosch, Charles. REMINISCENCES OF WASHINGTON TERRITORY.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1969. 128 pages. Limited to 1000 copies. Near fine condition. $14.00

36. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY.. Baker, Oregon: Record-Courier Printers, 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $36.00

37. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM.. Astoria, Oregon: Mehama Press, 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $9.00

38. Searcey, Mildred. WAY BACK WHEN.. Pendleton, Oregon: East Oregonian Publishing, 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow counties, Oregon. $11.25

39. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN.. Seattle: University of Washington, 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $55.00

40. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES.. Salem, Oregon: State Printing Department, 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $18.00

41. Steckler, Gerard G. CHARLES JOHN SEGHERS: PRIEST AND BISHOP IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST 1839-1886 : A BIOGRAPHY.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1986. 321 pages. Near new condition. $25.00

42. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to covers. $4.00

43. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897.. Salem, Oregon: W. H. Leeds, 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $15.00

44. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near very good condition. Good history. $6.95

45. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A PIONEER MISSIONARY.. Seattle: Progressive Printing, 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $50.00

46. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893.. Salem, Oregon: Old Time Bottle Publishing, 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00

                                                                                    Home       Main Inventory Page