Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 Outlaws & Lawmen List

Last updated December 28, 2011


1. Adams, Spencer L. THE LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK.... New York: Fairview Farm, 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title. 6028add. $20.00

2. Bailey, Paul. THE CLAWS OF THE HAWK:. Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1966. 358 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $30.00

3. Bailey, Paul Dayton. WALKARA, HAWK OF THE MOUNTAINS.. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1954. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Includes a signed letter from the author inside the front cover. $35.00

4. Bakker, Johan P. TRACKING TOM HORN.. Union Lake, Michigan: Talking Boy, 1994. 159 pages. Large softbound covers. Housed in a plastic sleeve. Includes an accomanying folding map of land ownership in Iron Mountain, Wyoming. This book is number 2 of a limited printing of 100 copies. It was presented to the Wyoming State Museum and signed by the author. There is a "Discard" stamp on the title page. The first 10 pages are loose within the book and there is a tear to the paper at the top of the spine. Contents complete. A rare publication. An excellent historical work chronicling the life of Tom Horn and his adventures in the American West from railroad laborer, Indian fighter, miner, lawmen, to his eventual trial and hanging for a murder conviction. $125.00

5. Barbeau, C.M. HURON AND WYANDOT MYTHOLOGY.. Gov. Printing Bureau, 1915. 437 pages. Large softbound wrappers show wear to the edges and some soiling. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00

6. Bennett, James R. IDENTIFYING ALTERED ANCIENT FLINT ARTIFACTS: RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS SERIES. Book II.. Polk, Ohio: Homestead Publishers, 2004. 206 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $23.95

7. Boas, Franz. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIAN LANGUAGES. Part 2.. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1922. 901 pages. Softcover binding. There is wear and some chips and tears to the edges of the covers and spine. Pages are tightly bound. $17.50

8. Bonnichsen, Robson & Karen L. Turnmire-editors. ICE AGE PEOPLES OF NORTH AMERICA: ENVIRONMENTS, ORIGINS, AND ADAPTATIONS OF THE FIRST AMERICANS.. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1999. 536 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $34.50

9. Bradley, John E. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO DESERT.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Office, Bureau of Land Management, 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $11.25

10. Brown, Joseph E. THE SACRED PIPE, BLACK ELK'S ACCOUNT OF THE SEVEN RITES OF THE OGALALA SIOUX.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $4.00

11. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN CHILDREN TALES.. Dansville, New York: Hall & Mccreary, 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $8.95

12. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS... Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1973. 181 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library ink stamps on the edges of the text block and inside the front cover. $18.00

13. Deaver, William L. & Carla R. Van West. EL MACAYO: A PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT IN THE UPPER SANTA CRUZ RIVER VALLEY.. Tucson, Arizona: Statistical Research, Inc., 2001. 273 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00

14. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00

15. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

16. Erlanson, Charles B. GEN. MILES, THE RED MAN'S CONQUEROR AND CHAMPION. GEN. MILES CAMPAIGN AGAINST LAME DEER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1969. 32 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $15.00

17. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $115.00

18. Fike, Richard E. A NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH.. Bureau of Land Management, 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled spots to the covers. $9.95

19. Fish, Eleanor. Tepee and Wigwam in Picture Strip.. Chicago: Thomas S. Rockwell, 1931. Oblong red cloth covers. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and the edges of the boards and corners. There are some steps and scratches on the covers. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. Some fingerprint smudges to the edges of some pages. Pages are complete. Nicely illustrated. $7.95

20. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND CERTAIN WESTERN STATES.. Reno, Nevada: American Indian Historical Society, 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00

21. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia.. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

22. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00

23. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS: THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1962. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on volume I have been reinforced with clear strapping tape. Bindings are tight. $60.00

24. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS. THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $45.00

25. Hamilton, W.T. MY SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING,TRADING,AND INDIAN FIGHTING.. Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Co., 1951. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00

26. Hanson, William Frederick. SUN DANCE LAND.. Salt Lake City: J. Grant Stevenson, 1967. 215 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

27. Hauck, F.R. Cultural resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978.. Washington, D.C.: Bureau of Land Management, Utah, 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $30.00

28. Heap, Gwinn Harris. CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, WITH RELATED MATERIAL ON RAILROAD EXPLORATIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS. Volume VII (7) in Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1957. 346 pages. Ex-library, with labels on labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

29. Hebard, Grace Raymond. SACAJAWEA, A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRAVELS OF TOUSSIANT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION PAPOOSE.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1933. 1st Edition. 340 pages. Scarce 1933 first edition. Red cloth covers. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. The corners are bumped and rubbed through. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The text block is cracked in the middle, but the binding is still tight. $75.00

30. Hill, Burton S. ON THE PLATTE AND NORTH. FOUR SELECTED ARTICLES OF WESTERN HISTORY.. [n.p.]: Hill, Burton S., 1967. 90 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $9.00

31. Hill, Jane H. & Rosinda Nolasquez. MULU' WETAM THE FIRST PEOPLE: CUPENO ORAL HISTORY AND LANGUAGE.. Banning, California: Malki-Ballena Press, 1973. 198 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight. $68.00

32. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

33. Hoebel, E Adamson. The Cheyennes; Indians of the Great Plains.. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 102 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

34. Hoig, Stan. THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNES.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1980. 206 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.00

35. Howard, James Henri. THE DAKOTA OR SIOUX INDIANS, A STUDY IN HUMAN ECOLOGY.. Lincoln, Nebraska: J. & L. Reprint Co, 1980. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $30.00

36. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1.. Cleveland, Ohio: Frontier Press, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $9.00

37. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]: Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00

38. Hyde, George E. RED CLOUD'S FOLK - A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

39. Hyde., George E. RED CLOUD'S FOLK: A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Scarce first edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The spine has library strapping tape over it. Binding is tight. $12.50

40. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00

41. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS: A TRUE YET THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NATIVES. . Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1960. 378 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $14.50

42. Jones, Joseph. EXPLORATIONS OF THE ABORIGINAL REMAINS OF TENNESSEE.. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1970. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through a bit. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 first edition. Numerous plates, including several fold-out plates. $32.00

43. Kelly, Robert L. AN EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.25

44. Kreitzer, Matthew. Washakie Letters Of Willie Ottogary.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition. $6.00

45. Kreitzer, Matthew E.- editor. THE WASHAKIE LETTERS OF WILLIE OTTOGARY, NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONE JOURNALIST AND LEADER, 1906-1929.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $17.00

46. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95

47. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1981. 237 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $14.50

48. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA.. Toronto: W. J. Gage, 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $6.00

49. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN LEGENDS.. Jackson County, Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

50. Libby, O.G.-editor. THE ARIKARA NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAS, JUNE 1876. North Dakota Historical Collections #6.. Bismarck, North Dakota: North Dakota Historical Collections, 1920. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. The gold title on the spine is partially rubbed away. $90.00

51. Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS.. Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A solid copy. $45.00

52. Little, James A. JACOB HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00

53. Littlefield, Daniel F. & James W. Parins. AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS, 1971-1985.. New York-et al: Greenwood Press, 1986. 629 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $16.00

54. Llwyd, J.P.D. THE MESSAGE OF AN INDIAN RELIC.. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Company, 1909. 21 pages. Grey paper covers with string-tie binding and color photographic illustration of a totem pole on the front cover. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A rare publication devoted to the history and background of totem poles in the Northwest. $125.00

55. Lyman, June & Norma Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY. Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $10.00

56. Majors, Alexander. 70 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: ALEXANDER MAJORS MEMOIR OF A LIFETIME ON THE BORDER.. Denver: Western Miner & Financier, 1893. 271 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. This copy has the original paper covers bound inside red cloth covers. $50.00

57. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1983. 124 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

58. Masters, Joseph G. SHADOWS FALL ACROSS THE LITTLE HORN, CUSTER'S LAST STAND.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming Library, 1951. 62 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The pages are clean and tight. $65.00

59. McKern, W.C. WESTERN COLORADO PETROGLYPHS.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1978. 112 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $12.50

60. McPherson, Robert S. THE NORTHERN NAVAJO FRONTIER, 1860-1900: EXPANSION THROUGH ADVERSITY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1987. 235 pages. Near new condition. This is the thesis publication for the title. It was later published as a book. $50.00

61. Meyer, Roy W. HISTORY OF THE SANTEE SIOUX.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University Nebraska Press, 1967. 434 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

62. Miller, Wick R. Newe Natekwinappeh: Shoshoni Stories and Dictionary. . Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1972. 151 pages. Large softbound covers. Light wear to the edges, else VG. $45.00

63. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization.. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

64. Moody, Dan W. THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1926. 116 pages. Ex-library, with labels on covers and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

65. Mulford, Ami Frank. FIGHTING INDIANS IN THE 7TH UNITED STATES CALVARY, CUSTER'S FAVORITE REGIMENT.. Bellevue Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1970. 155 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

66. Myers, John Myers. PIRATE, PAWNEE AND MOUNTAIN MAN: THE SAGA OF HUGH GLASS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.00

67. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $4.95

68. Olson, James C.. RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

69. Parsons, J.E. FIREARMS IN THE CUSTER BATTLE.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1953. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and a couple of small creases to the edges. Light soiling to the covers. $45.00

70. Poitts, Alfred M. & Mamie Sizemore. DEVELOPING CURRICULUM FOR INDIAN CHILDREN.. Alamosa, Colorado: Center for Cutlural Studies, 1964. 106 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $70.00

71. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $24.95

72. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2.. Provo, Utah: M. H. Graham Printing, Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

73. Reagan, Albert B. SOME NAMES OF THE UTE INDIANS OF UTAH, FOLLOWED BY A SELECTED LIST OF WORDS USED BY THE INDIANS OF THE STATE.. Salt Lake City: Utah Academy of Arts, Sciences and Letters, 1935. 88 pages. Softbound binding. The paper covers have been removed. There is a small tear to edge of the first page. Contents are complete. A very scarce publication. $45.00

74. Renaud, E.B. CLASSIFICATION AND DESCRIPTION OF INDIAN STONE ARTIFACTS.. Gunnison, Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1941. 36 pages. Ex-library softcover binding. This copy is bound inside of a library folder and is attached with library tape on the spine. Some library markings on the front cover and ink stamps a couple of pages. $9.95

75. Ross, Marvin C. THE WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1837. From The Notes And Water Colors In The Walters Art Gallery.. Norman, Oklahoma: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1968. 208 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $33.00

76. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $8.50

77. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

78. Seger, John. EARLY DAYS AMONG THE CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHOE INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 155 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Some fading and rubbing to the spine. $22.00

79. Sell, Henry Blackman and Victor Weybright. BUFFALO BILL AND THE WILD WEST.. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 278 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $4.25

80. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL.. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $75.00

81. Sinclair, F.H. THE NORTHERN CHEYENNES, A BRIEF HISTORIAL SKETCH OF A FAMOUS TRIBE OF AMERICAN INDIANS.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Arts and Crafts Section, Sheridan Woman's Club, 1958. 4 pages. This is a folding pamphlet printed on both sides, making four page in total. Ex-library marks and ink stamps on the front page and inside pamphlet. The was originally given as a presentation before the Sheridon Woman's Club of Sheridan, Wyoming. Very scarce. $12.00

82. Smith, Benjamin F. THE CORA INDIANS OF BAJA CALIFORNIA: THE RELACION OF FATHER IGNACIO MARIA NAPOLI, S.J. September 20, 1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. 76 pages. Clean and tight binding. Light wear to spine and corners. Folding map is present inside the back cover. Limited to 500 copies. $36.50

83. Smith, John. THEY WERE HERE. ON THE TRAIL OF OUR INDIAN PIONEERS. An Effort to Follow Our Native Americans into Cassadaga Valley.. Jamestown, New York: Privately Printed, 1990. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Private printing. $22.00

84. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of excellent scientific articles. $75.00

85. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXCPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1896 [ AND THE] REPORT OF THE US NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 727 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on Pueblo Indian Ruins near Winslow, Arizona, electricity, exhibits at the cotton states exhibition, and many of interesting articles. The Pueblo Indian article contains color plates. $10.00

86. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and some discoloration to the covers. $12.00

87. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00

88. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885, PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no paper is missing. $125.00

89. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration, Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items. $35.00

90. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $20.00

91. Snodgrass, O.T. REALISTIC ART AND TIMES OF THE MIMBRES INDIANS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1975. 181 pages. Signed by the author. Large softcover binding shows some wear and slight browning around the edges of the covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $25.00

92. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F. Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, Nevada, 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $94.50

93. Thompson, Richard Allen. A STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH.. Cedar City, Utah: Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $22.50

94. Thorne J. Frederic. IN THE TIME THAT WAS: Being Legends of the Alaska Klingats.. Seattle: The Raven, 1909. 1st Edition. Heavy pictorial paper covers with string-tie binding. Slight chipping to the paper at the top of the front cover and slight soiling to the covers. The pages show slight browning around the edges. A very scarce Alaska Native American title. $125.00

95. Tipps, Betsy L. THE TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH.. Bureau of Land Management, 1988. 197 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $13.50

96. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER: A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER.. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the front cover. $12.00

97. Vine, Deloria. BEHIND THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES.. New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 263 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50

98. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1933. Ex-library, rebound in library buckram. First edition. Library marks inside the covers. Overall a clean and tight copy. $14.00

99. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE, A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard.. Boston: Silver Burdett Co. , 1912. Some wear and fading to spine Soiled covers. $3.50

100. Will, George F. & George E. Hyde. CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1964. 317 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

101. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS.. Helena, Montana: Montana Historical Society, 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have been preserved nicely. $17.50

102. Wood, W. Raymond. THE ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA.. Lincoln, Nebraska: Midwest Archeological Center, 1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition. $35.00

103. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY.. Lincoln, Nebraska: J & L Reprint Company, 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $5.95

104. Youngbird, John. THE LAUGHING CHEYENNES.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Quick Printing Co, 1963. 24 pages. Softbound covers are bound into a library folder binding with the spine stapled. This is a book of hand-drawn Native American cartoons by John Youngbird. Quite scarce. $25.00

                                                                                        Home       Main Inventory Page