Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Outlaws & Lawmen List
Last updated December 28, 2011
1. Adams, Spencer L. THE
LONG HOUSE OF THE IROQUOIS: WHY THE FIVE NATIONS POSSESSING A RECTANGULAR TYPE
OF LODGE LIKE THE SHAPE OF THEIR ANCIENT REALM IN UP-STATE NEW YORK.... New
York: Fairview Farm, 1944. 175 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram.
Ex-library copy. Shelf wear with rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title.
6028add. $20.00
2. Bailey, Paul. THE
CLAWS OF THE HAWK:. Los Angeles: Westernlore,
1966. 358 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. $30.00
3. Bailey, Paul Dayton. WALKARA,
HAWK OF THE MOUNTAINS.. Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1954. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket.
Includes a signed letter from the author inside the front cover. $35.00
4. Bakker, Johan P. TRACKING
TOM HORN.. Union Lake, Michigan: Talking Boy,
1994. 159 pages. Large softbound covers. Housed in a plastic sleeve. Includes an
accomanying folding map of land ownership in Iron Mountain, Wyoming. This book
is number 2 of a limited printing of 100 copies. It was presented to the Wyoming
State Museum and signed by the author. There is a "Discard" stamp on
the title page. The first 10 pages are loose within the book and there is a tear
to the paper at the top of the spine. Contents complete. A rare publication. An
excellent historical work chronicling the life of Tom Horn and his adventures in
the American West from railroad laborer, Indian fighter, miner, lawmen, to his
eventual trial and hanging for a murder conviction. $125.00
5. Barbeau, C.M. HURON
AND WYANDOT MYTHOLOGY.. Gov. Printing Bureau,
1915. 437 pages. Large softbound wrappers show wear to the edges and some
soiling. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00
6. Bennett, James R. IDENTIFYING
ALTERED ANCIENT FLINT ARTIFACTS: RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS SERIES. Book II.. Polk,
Ohio: Homestead Publishers, 2004. 206 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new
condition. $23.95
7. Boas, Franz. HANDBOOK
OF AMERICAN INDIAN LANGUAGES. Part 2.. Washington,
D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1922. 901 pages. Softcover binding. There is wear
and some chips and tears to the edges of the covers and spine. Pages are tightly
bound. $17.50
8. Bonnichsen, Robson & Karen L.
Turnmire-editors. ICE AGE PEOPLES OF NORTH AMERICA:
ENVIRONMENTS, ORIGINS, AND ADAPTATIONS OF THE FIRST AMERICANS.. Corvallis,
Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1999. 536 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $34.50
9. Bradley, John E. AN
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO
DESERT.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Office, Bureau
of Land Management, 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear
to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean
and tightly bound. $11.25
10. Brown, Joseph E. THE
SACRED PIPE, BLACK ELK'S ACCOUNT OF THE SEVEN RITES OF THE OGALALA SIOUX.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $4.00
11. Bush, Bertha E. INDIAN
CHILDREN TALES.. Dansville, New York: Hall &
Mccreary, 1909. Printed softcover wrappers. Some wear and discoloration. $8.95
12. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS... Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1973. 181 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library
ink stamps on the edges of the text block and inside the front cover. $18.00
13. Deaver, William L. & Carla R. Van
West. EL MACAYO: A PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT IN THE
UPPER SANTA CRUZ RIVER VALLEY.. Tucson, Arizona:
Statistical Research, Inc., 2001. 273 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00
14. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O.
Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New
York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated
paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to
spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small
soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean
and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9
full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white
illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00
15. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
16. Erlanson, Charles B. GEN.
MILES, THE RED MAN'S CONQUEROR AND CHAMPION. GEN. MILES CAMPAIGN AGAINST LAME
DEER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1969. 32 pages.
Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $15.00
17. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of
the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social &
Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by
the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations".
$115.00
18. Fike, Richard E. A
NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH.. Bureau
of Land Management, 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled
spots to the covers. $9.95
19. Fish, Eleanor. Tepee
and Wigwam in Picture Strip.. Chicago: Thomas S.
Rockwell, 1931. Oblong red cloth covers. Heavy shelf wear to the spine edges and
the edges of the boards and corners. There are some steps and scratches on the
covers. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. Some fingerprint smudges to
the edges of some pages. Pages are complete. Nicely illustrated. $7.95
20. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND
CERTAIN WESTERN STATES.. Reno, Nevada: American
Indian Historical Society, 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library
buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside
the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00
21. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT
THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed
and dated by De Grazia.. Tucson: University of
Arizona, 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De
Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00
22. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY
OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City:
Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and
corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very
good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00
23. Grinnell, George Bird. THE
CHEYENNE INDIANS: THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. New
York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1962. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with
labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels
inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on
volume I have been reinforced with clear strapping tape. Bindings are tight.
$60.00
24. Grinnell, George Bird. THE
CHEYENNE INDIANS. THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. Lincoln,
Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Complete in two volumes.
Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $45.00
25. Hamilton, W.T. MY
SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING,TRADING,AND INDIAN FIGHTING.. Columbus,
Ohio: Long's College Book Co., 1951. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00
26. Hanson, William Frederick. SUN
DANCE LAND.. Salt Lake City: J. Grant Stevenson,
1967. 215 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $20.00
27. Hauck, F.R. Cultural
resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978.. Washington,
D.C.: Bureau of Land Management, Utah, 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition.
Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near
very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native
American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $30.00
28. Heap, Gwinn Harris. CENTRAL
ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, WITH RELATED MATERIAL ON RAILROAD EXPLORATIONS AND INDIAN
AFFAIRS. Volume VII (7) in Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale,
California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1957. 346 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$75.00
29. Hebard, Grace Raymond. SACAJAWEA,
A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF
THE TRAVELS OF TOUSSIANT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION
PAPOOSE.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark
Company, 1933. 1st Edition. 340 pages. Scarce 1933 first edition. Red cloth
covers. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels
inside the front cover. The corners are bumped and rubbed through. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The text block is cracked in the middle, but the binding
is still tight. $75.00
30. Hill, Burton S. ON
THE PLATTE AND NORTH. FOUR SELECTED ARTICLES OF WESTERN HISTORY.. [n.p.]:
Hill, Burton S., 1967. 90 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library
buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front
cover. $9.00
31. Hill, Jane H. & Rosinda Nolasquez.
MULU' WETAM THE FIRST PEOPLE: CUPENO ORAL HISTORY
AND LANGUAGE.. Banning, California: Malki-Ballena
Press, 1973. 198 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to the spine edges and
corners. Clean and tight. $68.00
32. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
33. Hoebel, E Adamson. The
Cheyennes; Indians of the Great Plains.. New York:
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 102 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library
buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $12.50
34. Hoig, Stan. THE
PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNES.. Norman, Oklahoma:
University of Oklahoma, 1980. 206 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $8.00
35. Howard, James Henri. THE
DAKOTA OR SIOUX INDIANS, A STUDY IN HUMAN ECOLOGY.. Lincoln,
Nebraska: J. & L. Reprint Co, 1980. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$30.00
36. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS
OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF
AMERICA-Volume 1.. Cleveland, Ohio: Frontier
Press, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $9.00
37. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy
Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER.
Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839
to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]:
Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on
the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape
repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings
are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00
38. Hyde, George E. RED
CLOUD'S FOLK - A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $40.00
39. Hyde., George E. RED
CLOUD'S FOLK: A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Scarce
first edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of
the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The spine has library strapping tape over it. Binding is tight. $12.50
40. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00
41. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY
YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS: A TRUE YET THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S
EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NATIVES. . Salt Lake:
Bookcraft, 1960. 378 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight
and the pages are clean. $14.50
42. Jones, Joseph. EXPLORATIONS
OF THE ABORIGINAL REMAINS OF TENNESSEE.. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1970. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are rubbed through a bit. Facsimile reprint of the 1876 first
edition. Numerous plates, including several fold-out plates. $32.00
43. Kelly, Robert L. AN
EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA.. Reno,
Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.25
44. Kreitzer, Matthew. Washakie
Letters Of Willie Ottogary.. Logan, Utah: Utah
State University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition. $6.00
45. Kreitzer, Matthew E.- editor. THE
WASHAKIE LETTERS OF WILLIE OTTOGARY, NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONE JOURNALIST AND
LEADER, 1906-1929.. Logan, Utah: Utah State
University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $17.00
46. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT
PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95
47. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN
UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION.. Salt
Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1981. 237 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some
soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $14.50
48. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE
TRIBES OF CANADA.. Toronto: W. J. Gage, 357 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The
bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $6.00
49. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN
LEGENDS.. Jackson County, Missouri: Zion's
Printing and Publishing, 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $25.00
50. Libby, O.G.-editor. THE
ARIKARA NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAS, JUNE 1876. North
Dakota Historical Collections #6.. Bismarck, North
Dakota: North Dakota Historical Collections, 1920. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are
slightly bumped. Binding is tight. The gold title on the spine is partially
rubbed away. $90.00
51. Lipps, Oscar H. THE
NAVAJOS.. Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press,
1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A solid copy. $45.00
52. Little, James A. JACOB
HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary
to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City:
Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf
wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and
stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins
the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in
the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's
"Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00
53. Littlefield, Daniel F. & James W.
Parins. AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE
NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS, 1971-1985.. New
York-et al: Greenwood Press, 1986. 629 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $16.00
54. Llwyd, J.P.D. THE
MESSAGE OF AN INDIAN RELIC.. Seattle: Lowman &
Hanford Company, 1909. 21 pages. Grey paper covers with string-tie binding and
color photographic illustration of a totem pole on the front cover. Light wear
to the edges of the covers. A rare publication devoted to the history and
background of totem poles in the Northwest. $125.00
55. Lyman, June & Norma
Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY.
Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah, 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. Former
high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of
ex-library marks or usage. $10.00
56. Majors, Alexander. 70
YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: ALEXANDER MAJORS MEMOIR OF A LIFETIME ON THE BORDER.. Denver:
Western Miner & Financier, 1893. 271 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. This copy has the original paper covers bound inside red cloth covers.
$50.00
57. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR
SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY
COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15.. Salt
Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1983. 124 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50
58. Masters, Joseph G. SHADOWS
FALL ACROSS THE LITTLE HORN, CUSTER'S LAST STAND.. Laramie,
Wyoming: University of Wyoming Library, 1951. 62 pages. Ex-library. Entirely
rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks
inside the front cover. The pages are clean and tight. $65.00
59. McKern, W.C. WESTERN
COLORADO PETROGLYPHS.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado
State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1978. 112 pages. Softbound covers. Light
wear to the covers. $12.50
60. McPherson, Robert S. THE
NORTHERN NAVAJO FRONTIER, 1860-1900: EXPANSION THROUGH ADVERSITY.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1987. 235 pages. Near new condition. This is the
thesis publication for the title. It was later published as a book. $50.00
61. Meyer, Roy W. HISTORY
OF THE SANTEE SIOUX.. Lincoln, Nebraska:
University Nebraska Press, 1967. 434 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $10.00
62. Miller, Wick R. Newe
Natekwinappeh: Shoshoni Stories and Dictionary. . Salt
Lake City: University of Utah, 1972. 151 pages. Large softbound covers. Light
wear to the edges, else VG. $45.00
63. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION
OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the
Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization.. Chicago:
Lakeside Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the
spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are
bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana
publication. $150.00
64. Moody, Dan W. THE
LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN
SCOUT : A REVELATION.THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE
AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.. Chicago:
Privately Printed, 1926. 116 pages. Ex-library, with labels on covers and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$12.00
65. Mulford, Ami Frank. FIGHTING
INDIANS IN THE 7TH UNITED STATES CALVARY, CUSTER'S FAVORITE REGIMENT.. Bellevue
Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1970. 155 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library
buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $20.00
66. Myers, John Myers. PIRATE,
PAWNEE AND MOUNTAIN MAN: THE SAGA OF HUGH GLASS. Boston:
Little, Brown and Company, 1963. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.00
67. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG..
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press,
1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska
Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $4.95
68. Olson, James C.. RED
CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM.. Lincoln, Nebraska:
University of Nebraska Press, 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $10.00
69. Parsons, J.E. FIREARMS
IN THE CUSTER BATTLE.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole,
1953. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and a couple of small
creases to the edges. Light soiling to the covers. $45.00
70. Poitts, Alfred M. & Mamie
Sizemore. DEVELOPING CURRICULUM FOR INDIAN
CHILDREN.. Alamosa, Colorado: Center for Cutlural
Studies, 1964. 106 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $70.00
71. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL
RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY.. Reno,
Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $24.95
72. Reagan, Albert B. THE
SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2.. Provo,
Utah: M. H. Graham Printing, Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is
volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00
73. Reagan, Albert B. SOME
NAMES OF THE UTE INDIANS OF UTAH, FOLLOWED BY A SELECTED LIST OF WORDS USED BY
THE INDIANS OF THE STATE.. Salt Lake City: Utah
Academy of Arts, Sciences and Letters, 1935. 88 pages. Softbound binding. The
paper covers have been removed. There is a small tear to edge of the first page.
Contents are complete. A very scarce publication. $45.00
74. Renaud, E.B. CLASSIFICATION
AND DESCRIPTION OF INDIAN STONE ARTIFACTS.. Gunnison,
Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1941. 36 pages. Ex-library
softcover binding. This copy is bound inside of a library folder and is attached
with library tape on the spine. Some library markings on the front cover and ink
stamps a couple of pages. $9.95
75. Ross, Marvin C. THE
WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1837. From The Notes And Water Colors In The
Walters Art Gallery.. Norman, Oklahoma: University
Of Oklahoma Press, 1968. 208 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $33.00
76. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE
CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES
AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST.. Norman, Oklahoma:
University of Oklahoma, 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $8.50
77. Schultz, James Willard. WITH
THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES.. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
78. Seger, John. EARLY
DAYS AMONG THE CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHOE INDIANS.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 155 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. Some fading and rubbing to the spine.
$22.00
79. Sell, Henry Blackman and Victor
Weybright. BUFFALO BILL AND THE WILD WEST.. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 278 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in
library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the
front cover. $4.25
80. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T.
First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN
HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL.. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $75.00
81. Sinclair, F.H. THE
NORTHERN CHEYENNES, A BRIEF HISTORIAL SKETCH OF A FAMOUS TRIBE OF AMERICAN
INDIANS.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Arts and Crafts
Section, Sheridan Woman's Club, 1958. 4 pages. This is a folding pamphlet
printed on both sides, making four page in total. Ex-library marks and ink
stamps on the front page and inside pamphlet. The was originally given as a
presentation before the Sheridon Woman's Club of Sheridan, Wyoming. Very scarce.
$12.00
82. Smith, Benjamin F. THE
CORA INDIANS OF BAJA CALIFORNIA: THE RELACION OF FATHER IGNACIO MARIA NAPOLI,
S.J. September 20, 1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's
Book Shop, 1970. 76 pages. Clean and tight binding. Light wear to spine and
corners. Folding map is present inside the back cover. Limited to 500 copies.
$36.50
83. Smith, John. THEY WERE HERE. ON THE TRAIL OF OUR INDIAN PIONEERS. An Effort to Follow Our Native Americans into Cassadaga Valley.. Jamestown, New York: Privately Printed, 1990. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Private printing. $22.00
84. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED
JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States
Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the
spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good
articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of
excellent scientific articles. $75.00
85. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXCPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING
JUNE 30, 1896 [ AND THE] REPORT OF THE US NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 727 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With
articles on Pueblo Indian Ruins near Winslow, Arizona, electricity, exhibits at
the cotton states exhibition, and many of interesting articles. The Pueblo
Indian article contains color plates. $10.00
86. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL
PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. . Washington, D.C.:
Government Printing Office, 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two
index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and
some discoloration to the covers. $12.00
87. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS,
EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. . Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine.
Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing
sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted
dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other
scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00
88. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885,
PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on
spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This
is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his
Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are
present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no
paper is missing. $125.00
89. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This
issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration,
Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items.
$35.00
90. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington,
DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $20.00
91. Snodgrass, O.T. REALISTIC
ART AND TIMES OF THE MIMBRES INDIANS.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1975. 181 pages. Signed by the author. Large softcover
binding shows some wear and slight browning around the edges of the covers.
Binding is tight and pages are clean. $25.00
92. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F.
Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE
INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau
of Land Management, Nevada, 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages
are clean and tightly bound. $94.50
93. Thompson, Richard Allen. A
STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF
THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH.. Cedar
City, Utah: Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office,
1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the
spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $22.50
94. Thorne J. Frederic. IN
THE TIME THAT WAS: Being Legends of the Alaska Klingats.. Seattle:
The Raven, 1909. 1st Edition. Heavy pictorial paper covers with string-tie
binding. Slight chipping to the paper at the top of the front cover and slight
soiling to the covers. The pages show slight browning around the edges. A very
scarce Alaska Native American title. $125.00
95. Tipps, Betsy L. THE
TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
UTAH.. Bureau of Land Management, 1988. 197 pages.
Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $13.50
96. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER:
A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER.. New York: Bobbs-Merrill,
1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the
front cover. $12.00
97. Vine, Deloria. BEHIND
THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES.. New York: Delacorte
Press, 1974. 263 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label
on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $7.50
98. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS
AND MOCCASINS.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers,
1933. Ex-library, rebound in library buckram. First edition. Library marks
inside the covers. Overall a clean and tight copy. $14.00
99. Wiley, Belle. MEWANEE,
A LITTLE INDIAN BOY. illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard.. Boston:
Silver Burdett Co. , 1912. Some wear and fading to spine Soiled covers. $3.50
100. Will, George F. & George E. Hyde.
CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Lincoln,
Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1964. 317 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
101. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS
AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS.. Helena,
Montana: Montana Historical Society, 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram.
Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front
cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have
been preserved nicely. $17.50
102. Wood, W. Raymond. THE
ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL
DATA.. Lincoln, Nebraska: Midwest Archeological
Center, 1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original
edition. $35.00
103. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY
ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN
INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY.. Lincoln,
Nebraska: J & L Reprint Company, 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to
spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $5.95
104. Youngbird, John. THE
LAUGHING CHEYENNES.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Quick
Printing Co, 1963. 24 pages. Softbound covers are bound into a library folder
binding with the spine stapled. This is a book of hand-drawn Native American
cartoons by John Youngbird. Quite scarce. $25.00