Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 Railroad List

Last updated January 4, 2012


1. Appel, Richard (Dick). THE SHAY MODELER'S HANDBOOK SERIES. Class B Shay Model.. Reseda, CA: Single Shot Gallery Publishers, 1983. 64 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to covers. Slight soiling on the covers. Numerous photographs. $19.95

2. Ashby, George Franklin. MAJOR GENERAL GRENVILLE M. DODGE (1831-1916 ) MAKER OF HISTORY IN THE GREAT WEST.. New York: Newcomen Society, American Branch, 1947. 24 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $45.00

3. Carriker, S. David. RAILROADING IN THE CAROLINA SANDHILLS. . Matthews, North Carolina: Heritage Publishing Company, 1985. 224 pages. Book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is about a half-inch shorter than the book, so it may have been trimmed or just issued that way. The jacket has no wear or tears. $16.50

4. Cole, Edwin. CORRY AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923.. Corry, Pennsylvania: Privately Printed, 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50

5. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY.. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $3.75

6. Ferguson, E.A. FOUNDING OF THE CINCINNATI SOUTHERN RAILWAY WITH AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1905. 163 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $55.00

7. Fisher, John Stirling. A BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER.. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50

8. Gould, William. My Life On Mountain Railroads.. Utah State University Press, 2005. 264 pages. $4.25

9. Government-Industry Research Program on Track Train Dynamics. TRACK TRAIN DYNAMICS TO IMPROVE FREIGHT TRAIN PERFORMANCE.. [n.p.]: Government-Industry Research Program on Track Train Dynamics, 1973. Large softbound covers with three-hole punch pages bound in binder-like covers. Some wear to the edges of the covers and a few small soiled spots. $44.95

10. Kyner, James H. & Hawthorne Daniel. END OF TRACK.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1937. 277 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.75

11. Measom, George S. THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London: W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is "The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00

12. Mundy, Floyd W. MUNDY'S EARNING POWER OF RAILROADS. Twenty-second issue.. New York & Chicago: James H. Oliphant & Co., 1922. 568 pages. Black flexible leather binding show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. Also included is a supplement entitled "Supplement, Mundy's Earning Power of Railroads". $15.00

13. Natoional Railway Publication Company. TRAVELERS OFFICIAL RAIL WAY GUIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. June 1968. Facsimile edition.. Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, A Xerox Company, 1968. Facsimile reprint of the rare June 1968 first edition. Softbound covers show slight wear to the edges of the covers. $15.00

14. New York Air Brake Company. NO. 6-BL BRAKE EQUIPMENT FOR SWITCHING AND BRANCH LINE LOCOMOTIVES. Instruction Pamphlet #62. May, 1949.. New York: New York Air Brake Company, 1949. 134 pages. Blue softcover binding with black cloth strip spine. Wear to edges of covers and one round soiled spot on the front cover. With 10 fold-out illustrated plates. $35.00

15. Nichols, William. TRAINING OPERATION. A Treatise on the Train Rules, Training Orders, Change of Time Table, Automatic Block Signals, Interlocking, Examination Questions and Answers.. Rochester, New York & San Francisco: Le Grand Brown Publisher, 1916. 340 pages. Black flexible cloth binding shows quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. There is rubbing to the covers and the title is faded on the front cover. Some fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. There is a small split to the joint to the bottom of the back cover. Soiling to the edges of the text block. The binding is tight. $45.00

16. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS.. London: Adams Hamilton, 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $45.00

17. Railway Fuel & Traveling Engineers Association. THE ECONOMICAL USE OF RAILROAD FUEL.. Chicago: Railway Fuel & Traveling Engineers Association, 1945. 19 pages. Green softcover pamphlet. Some soiling to the covers. $10.00

18. Roadmaster & Foreman. MAINTENANCE OF WAY STANDARDS ON AMERICAN RAILWAYS, AND RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS GOVERNING ROADWAY DEPARTMENTS.. Chicago: Roadmaster and Foreman, 1896. 557 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. A few discolored spots to the binding. $28.00

19. Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation. DIESEL-ELECTRICS: HOW TO KEEP `EM ROLLING. The Complete Series As It Appeared in Railway Locomotives and Cars.. New York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, 1954. 139 pages. Larger softbound covers with cloth strip spine. Some wear to the edges of the covers. Overall near very good condition. $30.00

20. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY.. Ogden, Utah: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25

21. Tratman, E.E.R. MAINTENANCE OF TRACK.. Scranton, Pennsylvania: International Textbook Co, 1936. 41 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tightly bound copy. $50.00

22. Twining, E.W. INDOOR MODEL RAILWAYS H0 AND 00 GAUGES. With over 126 illustrations.. London: Newnes, 1937. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine title fade. Binding is tight. With quite a few illustrations and photographs. $20.00

23. Warner, Paul T. HISTORICAL LOCOMOTIVES.. Moline, Illinois: Strombeck-Becker Manufacturing Co, 1936. Softcover pictorical staple binding. Light wear to the edges. Overall near very good. A scarce publication. Includes numerous historical photographs and histories of steam locomotives as they developed over the years. $45.00

Home       Main Inventory Page