Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 Railroad List

Last updated May 11, 2008


1. Appel, Violet I. THE SHAY MODELER'S HANDBOOK SERIES. Reseda, CA, Single Shot Gallery Publishers: 1983. 64 pages. Paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling on the covers. $25.00

2. Beebe, Lucius. STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK THE VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE RAILROAD, THE LARSON & COLORADO RAILROAD. Berkeley, California, Howell-North Books: 1957. 107 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with some chipping to edges. $12.00

3. Blardone, Charles & Peter Tilp. PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD PASSENGER CAR PAINTING AND LETTERING. Upper Darby, PA, Pennsylvania Railroad Technical & Historical Society: 1988. 127 pages. Slight wear to corners. Large oblong red cloth covers. Numerous illustrations and photographs, many of them in color. Scarce title. $70.00

4. Bureau Of Railway Economics. A LIST OF REFERENCES TO LITERATURE RELATING TO THE UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM. Newton, Mass., Crofton Publishing: 1922. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. This appears to be a reprint of the 1922 edition, perhaps 1960's. $12.50

5. Cole, Edwin. CORRY AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923. Corry, Pennsylvania, Privately Printed: 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50

6. Combs, Barry B. WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. A PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY. New York, Garland Books: 1969. Spine worn at edges and corners. D.j. torn at edges and soiled. $20.00

7. Crum, Josie Moore. THREE LITTLE LINES. Durango, Colorado, Durango Herald-News: 1960. 41 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition. $9.00

8. Crump, Spencer. RIDE THE BIG RED CARS: THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC STORY. Glendale, Calif., Trans-Angle Books: 1983. 256 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $40.00

9. Edwards Gasoline Rail Cars. EDWARDS GASOLINE RAIL CARS. MODEL 20-NEW AND IMPROVED DESIGN. Sanford, North Carolina, Edwards Railway Motor Car Co.: 1970. 19 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Staple binding. One of the staples is pulled away from the cover, but cover still attached by the other staple. Softbound covers. $12.50

10. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY. London, Bloomsbury Books: 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.25

11. Forward, E. A. HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING LAND TRANSPORT: III. RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES AND ROLLING STOCK. PART I. AND PART II. London, Majesty's Stationery Office: 1931. Wrappers. Some wear. Upper corners are bumped. $25.00

12. MacGregor, Bruce A. & Ted Benson. PORTRAIT OF A SILVER LADY: THE TRAIN THEY CALLED THE CALIFORNIA ZEPHYR. Boulder, Colorado, Pruett Publishing: 1977. 357 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $150.00

13. McCoy, Dell. THE RIO GRANDE PICTORIAL: ONE-HUNDRED YEARS OF RAILROADING THRU THE ROCKIES. Silverton, Colorado, Sundance Publications: 1971. 216 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $28.00

14. Olmsted, Robert P. MILWAUKEE RAILS. Woodridge, Illinois, McMillan Publications: 1981. 200 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

15. Perkins, J. R. TRAILS, RAILS AND WAR: THE LIFE OF GENERAL G.M. DODGE. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill: 1929. 371 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips, with several chunks missing. $17.50

16. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London, Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $70.00

17. Railroads. STATE OF NEW YORK. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE ENGINEER AND SURVEYOR AND...REPORTS OF THE RAILROAD CORPORATIONS FOR 1867. Albany, NY, Charles Van Benthuysen: 1868. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Includes large fold-out map near the front of the book of the New York railroads. A beautiful copy. $125.00

18. Rand McNally & Co. RAND, MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE. Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co.: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $850.00

19. Remele, C. W. UNITED STATES RAILROAD POSTMARKS, 1837 TO 1861. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1958. 169 pages. Light shelf wear and slight dulling to spine title. A rare publication. $250.00

20. Reynolds, Roger. FAMOUS AMERICAN TRAINS AND THEIR STORIES. New York, Grosset & Dunlap: 1939. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Slight soiling to covers. $10.00

21. Stagner, Lloyd E. STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE FRISCO LINE. Boulder, Colorado, Pruett Publishing Company: 1976. 122 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

22. Towle, Charles L. & Henry A. Meyer. RAILROAD POSTMARKS OF THE UNITED STATES, 1861 TO 1886. Federalsburg, Maryland, The U.S. Philatelic Classics Society: 1968. 379 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom corners slightly bumped. $95.00

23. Tunell, George G. RAILWAY MAIL SERVICE: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF RAILWAY RATES AND SERVICE. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1901. 214 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and spine edges are rubbed. $25.00

24. Twining, E. W. INDOOR MODEL RAILWAYS H0 AND 00 GAUGES. With over 126 illustrations. London, Newnes: 1937. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. $20.00

25. Wood, Charles. SPOKANE, PORTLAND AND SEATTLE RAILWAY: THE NORTHWEST'S OWN RAILWAY. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1974. 159 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $22.50

Home       Main Inventory Page