Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Railroad List
Last updated January 4, 2012
1. Appel, Richard (Dick). THE
SHAY MODELER'S HANDBOOK SERIES. Class B Shay Model.. Reseda,
CA: Single Shot Gallery Publishers, 1983. 64 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
and rubbing to covers. Slight soiling on the covers. Numerous photographs.
$19.95
2. Ashby, George Franklin. MAJOR
GENERAL GRENVILLE M. DODGE (1831-1916 ) MAKER OF HISTORY IN THE GREAT WEST.. New
York: Newcomen Society, American Branch, 1947. 24 pages. Ex-library. Entirely
rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks
inside the front cover. $45.00
3. Carriker, S. David. RAILROADING
IN THE CAROLINA SANDHILLS. . Matthews, North
Carolina: Heritage Publishing Company, 1985. 224 pages. Book is in very good
condition. The dust jacket is about a half-inch shorter than the book, so it may
have been trimmed or just issued that way. The jacket has no wear or tears.
$16.50
4. Cole, Edwin. CORRY
AND COLUMBUS STREET RAILWAY, 1906-1923.. Corry,
Pennsylvania: Privately Printed, 1983. 54 pages. Large softcover edition with
duct-taped binding repair. A good history. Scarce. $22.50
5. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE
ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED
BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY.. London:
Bloomsbury Books, 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $3.75
6. Ferguson, E.A. FOUNDING
OF THE CINCINNATI SOUTHERN RAILWAY WITH AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.. Cincinnati:
Robert Clarke, 1905. 163 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $55.00
7. Fisher, John Stirling. A
BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER.. Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50
8. Gould, William. My
Life On Mountain Railroads.. Utah State University
Press, 2005. 264 pages. $4.25
9. Government-Industry Research Program on
Track Train Dynamics. TRACK TRAIN DYNAMICS TO
IMPROVE FREIGHT TRAIN PERFORMANCE.. [n.p.]:
Government-Industry Research Program on Track Train Dynamics, 1973. Large
softbound covers with three-hole punch pages bound in binder-like covers. Some
wear to the edges of the covers and a few small soiled spots. $44.95
10. Kyner, James H. & Hawthorne
Daniel. END OF TRACK.. Caldwell,
Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1937. 277 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$9.75
11. Measom, George S. THE
OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER
AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London:
W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold
title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some
darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in
place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are
tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at
the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early
London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is
"The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of
advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00
12. Mundy, Floyd W. MUNDY'S
EARNING POWER OF RAILROADS. Twenty-second issue.. New
York & Chicago: James H. Oliphant & Co., 1922. 568 pages. Black flexible
leather binding show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The pages are
clean and the binding is tight. Also included is a supplement entitled
"Supplement, Mundy's Earning Power of Railroads". $15.00
13. Natoional Railway Publication Company.
TRAVELERS OFFICIAL RAIL WAY GUIDE OF THE UNITED
STATES AND CANADA. June 1968. Facsimile edition.. Ann
Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms, A Xerox Company, 1968. Facsimile reprint
of the rare June 1968 first edition. Softbound covers show slight wear to the
edges of the covers. $15.00
14. New York Air Brake Company. NO. 6-BL BRAKE EQUIPMENT FOR SWITCHING AND BRANCH LINE LOCOMOTIVES. Instruction Pamphlet #62. May, 1949.. New York: New York Air Brake Company, 1949. 134 pages. Blue softcover binding with black cloth strip spine. Wear to edges of covers and one round soiled spot on the front cover. With 10 fold-out illustrated plates. $35.00
15. Nichols, William. TRAINING
OPERATION. A Treatise on the Train Rules, Training Orders, Change of Time Table,
Automatic Block Signals, Interlocking, Examination Questions and Answers.. Rochester,
New York & San Francisco: Le Grand Brown Publisher, 1916. 340 pages. Black
flexible cloth binding shows quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and
the corners. There is rubbing to the covers and the title is faded on the front
cover. Some fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. There is a small
split to the joint to the bottom of the back cover. Soiling to the edges of the
text block. The binding is tight. $45.00
16. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY
ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS.. London:
Adams Hamilton, 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+.
Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound.
$45.00
17. Railway Fuel & Traveling Engineers
Association. THE ECONOMICAL USE OF RAILROAD FUEL.. Chicago:
Railway Fuel & Traveling Engineers Association, 1945. 19 pages. Green
softcover pamphlet. Some soiling to the covers. $10.00
18. Roadmaster & Foreman. MAINTENANCE
OF WAY STANDARDS ON AMERICAN RAILWAYS, AND RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS GOVERNING
ROADWAY DEPARTMENTS.. Chicago: Roadmaster and
Foreman, 1896. 557 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners.
A few discolored spots to the binding. $28.00
19. Simmons-Boardman Publishing
Corporation. DIESEL-ELECTRICS: HOW TO KEEP `EM
ROLLING. The Complete Series As It Appeared in Railway Locomotives and Cars.. New
York: Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corporation, 1954. 139 pages. Larger softbound
covers with cloth strip spine. Some wear to the edges of the covers. Overall
near very good condition. $30.00
20. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY.. Ogden,
Utah: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25
21. Tratman, E.E.R. MAINTENANCE
OF TRACK.. Scranton, Pennsylvania: International
Textbook Co, 1936. 41 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and
tightly bound copy. $50.00
22. Twining, E.W. INDOOR
MODEL RAILWAYS H0 AND 00 GAUGES. With over 126 illustrations.. London:
Newnes, 1937. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine title fade. Binding is
tight. With quite a few illustrations and photographs. $20.00
23. Warner, Paul T. HISTORICAL
LOCOMOTIVES.. Moline, Illinois: Strombeck-Becker
Manufacturing Co, 1936. Softcover pictorical staple binding. Light wear to the
edges. Overall near very good. A scarce publication. Includes numerous
historical photographs and histories of steam locomotives as they developed over
the years. $45.00