Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Scarce & Rare Western Americana List
Last updated May 9, 2008
1. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the
Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00
2. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West
From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00
3. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES
OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and
Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to
binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce
title. $75.00
4. Baker, W. W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $300.00
5. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. San
Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Co.: 1890. Rebound nicely in buckram and
marbled-paper boards. Binding tight and contents complete. $100.00
6. Carey, Charles Henry. HISTORY
OF OREGON. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago &
Portland, Pioneer Historical Publishing Company: 1922. Set of 3 volumes.
Original cloth bindings show only light shel wear. A clean and tightly bound set
in near very good condition. Excellent history, with many historical
photographs. $145.00
7. Chapman Publishing Company`. PORTRAIT
AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. With Original Sketches
of Many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago,
Chapman Publishing Company: 1903. 1571 pages. Bound in full brown leather, with
title in gold on front cover and spine. Numerous photographic portraits. The
front cover is bowed outward slightly and there is very light wear to the spine
edges and the corners and a few rubbed spots to the back cover. Really no other
flaws. The text block is tight and the hinges are sound. A very large and thick
book. An excellent early Oregon history reference. Rare, especially in this
exquisite condition. $750.00
8. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J.
Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington,
Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of
which this is No. 258. $70.00
9. Clark, Robert Carlton. HISTORY
OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago,
S.J. Clarke Company: 1927. Complete set of 3 volumes. All volumes are clean and
bright and in very good condition. This set is in phenomenal condition and looks
like it was never used. $375.00
10. Clark, Thomas D. THE
RAMPAGING FRONTIER: MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND THE
MIDDLE WEST. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1939. . 606
$15.00
11. Crampton, C. Gregory. THE
MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR, 1850-1851. DIARIES OF ROBERT ECCLESTON. CALIFORNIA GOLD
RUSH, YOSEMITE, & THE HIGH SIERRA. Salt Lake
City, University of Utah: 1957. . Slight shelf wear. Scarce first edition,
limited to 500 copies. $40.00
12. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of
frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00
13. Custer, George A. MY
LIFE ON THE PLAINS. OR, PERSONAL EXPERIENCES WITH INDIANS. New
York , Sheldon and Company: 1874. 256 pages. Rare first edition of this classic
Western Americana gem. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Hinges tight.
Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, with gold illustration bright on the
front cover. A beautiful copy. $1100.00
14. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S
HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is
tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri
River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour
volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00
15. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00
16. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $350.00
17. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies.
$150.00
18. French, Hiram T. HISTORY
OF IDAHO: A NARRATIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL PROGRESS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS
PRINCIPAL INTERESTS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago
& New York, Lewis Publishing Company: 1914. Set of 3 volumes. Original 3/4
brown leather bindings. Shelf wear and rubbing and scuffing to spots on the
leather spines. Spine edges and corners are rubbed. Volume II has a small split
to the leather at the top of the front joint. Volume III has a few pages
loosening, but still bound in. Numerous photographs. A very scarce and important
early Idaho history. $300.00
19. Gaston, Joseph. PORTLAND,
OREGON: ITS HISTORY AND BUILDERS. In Connection with the Antecedent
Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of Pioneers of Selected the Site for the
Great City of the Pacific. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago
& Portland, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1911. Complete set of 3 volumes.
The books are bound in 3/4 maroon leather. There is shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners. Some rubbing and rubbed spots to the joints and the
spines. Title in gold on spines. Very attractive set. Bindings are tight. With
numerous photographic portrait illustrations. A scarce and important history.
$550.00
20. Gaston, Joseph. THE
CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF OREGON, 1811-1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. Chicago,
S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. All of the
books are in the original 3/4 leather bindings. Some shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. A few rubbed spots to the spine and covers. Bindings are tight and
pages are clean. A beautiful set, near very good condition throughout. With
numerous photographic illustrations of prominent historical figures of Oregon.
An excellent history. $350.00
21. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1899. MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS. PART I. (Yellowstone National Park). Washington, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped A clean, bright copy. Includes a report of Yellowstone National Park, with a beautiful large folding map of Yellowstone. $95.00
22. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00
23. Hamilton, Patrick. THE
RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San
Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit.
Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14
pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00
24. Hawley, James H.-editor. HISTORY
OF IDAHO: THE GEM OF THE MOUNTAINS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago,
S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.: 1920. Set of 3 volumes. Green cloth covers. Shelf
wear to the spines and corners. Bindings are tight and pages are clean and
tightly bound. A nice set. With photographic illustrations, maps, and portraits
of prominent Idaho historical figures. A rare and important Idaho history.
$600.00
25. Hodgkin, Frank E. & J.J. Galvin. PEN
PICTURES OF REPRESENTATIVE MEN OF OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Farmer & Dairyman Publishing House: 1882. 199 pages. Original blue
paper wrappers are present. There are a few chips and tears to the edges of the
wrappers and the spine. Some soiling to the covers. Front cover has a crease
from being folded at the bottom. This rare book includes two illustrations of
Oregon historical figures, printed on heavy card material similar to the
material used as the backing for photographs from this time period. The first
illustration shows Oregon State Officers, the second illustration lists and
identifies 90 prominent men of Oregon history. $150.00
26. Homsher, Lola M. -editor. ANNALS
OF WYOMING. Volumes 36 and 37 bound together. Cheyenne,
Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1964-1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Blue
buckram binding. Faint signs of ex-library on spine but no internal marks.
Excellent Wyoming history. $50.00
27. Kennedy, Michael Stephen. THE
ASSINIBOINES: FROM THE ACCOUNTS OF THE OLD ONES TOLD TO FIRST BOY (JAMES
LARPENTEUR LONG). Norman, University of Oklahoma:
1961. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to
edges. $38.00
28. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING
FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone
Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and
operations in the field. Rare. $95.00
29. MacDonald, Alexander. IN
SEARCH OF EL DORADO: A WANDERER'S EXPERIENCES. London,
T. Fisher Unwin: 1906. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library
stamp inside cover and on a few pages. No external marks. Excellent personal
narrative of the Alaska Gold Rush. $30.00
30. Mackenzie, Cecil W. DONALD
MACKENZIE: KING OF THE NORTHWEST. Los Angeles,
Ivan Beach: 1937. Ex-library, with internal stamps and library ink stamps on
spine. Minimal ex-library wear. Binding tight. A scarce title. $75.00
31. McCabe, Henry. COWBOYS,
INDIANS AND HOMESTEADERS. Signed by the author. [n.p.],
Henry And Lena McCabe: 1975. . Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. An excellent book, containing the author's reminiscences of homesteading
and ranching in Southwest Colorado. Scarce and important Colorado ranching
history. $70.00
32. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING
OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun
Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author. Rare Idaho
history, privately printed. $95.00
33. Miller, Neal E.-editor. ANNALS
OF WYOMING. Volumes 38 and 39 bound together. Cheyenne,
Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1966-1967. Bound in light blue buckram. There
is a trace of ex-library to the spine, but no internal marks. $50.00
34. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington,
DC, U.S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound
covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of
fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails.
$75.00
35. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow,
Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else VG dust jacket. $50.00
36. Paher, Stanley W. DEATH
VALLEY GHOST TOWNS. Las Vegas, Nevada
Publications: 1973. Limited edition, with a signed hand-painted etching. Slight
shelf wear, else near VG. This copy also includes another publication by the
author entitled "Capt. Gibson, the Last of the Death Valley
Teamsters". This is accompanied by a typed slip signed in ink by the author
describing the smaller softbound publication. $75.00
37. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords &
Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has
slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $285.00
38. Penrose, Matt R. POTS
O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co.:
1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding
tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00
39. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in
first edition hardback. $95.00
40. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY
ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London,
Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+.
Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound.
$70.00
41. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN
BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER
IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur
H. Clark: 1925. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf
wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $33.00
42. Reagan, Albert B. THE
SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo,
Utah, M.H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume
1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00
43. Reginald, Aldridge. RANCH
NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY AND NORTHERN TEXAS. London,
Longmans, Green & Company: 1884. 227 pages. Blue cloth covers with
illustration in gold on front cover of a cowboy roping a cow. Shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. One loose illustration within the
book. Rare first edition of this ranching and Western Americana classic. $450.00
44. Remy, Jules. A
JOURNEY TO GREAT SALT LAKE CITY...With a Sketch of the History, Religion, and
Customs of the Mormons, and an Introduction on the Religious Movement in the
United States. Volumes 1 and 2 complete. Two volume set. London,
W. Jeffs: 1861. This is the first edition of this classic travel narrative on
the Mormons. Two volume set. Both volumes rebound in beautiful maroon leather,
with raised bands and gold title on spine. Folding map and all illustrations are
present. A wonderful early rarity. Remy was an educated and sophisticated
Frenchman who came to Salt Lake City and spent considerable time among the
Mormons. He wrote at great length and detail about Salt Lake City and the
Mormons. $950.00
45. Rister, Carl Coke. SOUTHERN
PLAINSMEN. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1938.
289 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
This copy is signed by the author, with a warm inscription to a friend. $150.00
46. Roco, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Two volume
set. Stanford, California, Stanford University
Press: 1970. Two volume set. VG in dust jacket for volume I and VG for the
supplement volume. This volume covers the years 1961 through 1970. $18.00
47. San Francisco. HISTORICAL
SOUVENIR OF SAN FRANCISCO: WITH VIEWS OF PROMINENT BUILDINGS, THE BAY, ITS
ISLANDS, FORTIFICATIONS, ETC. San Francisco, C.P.
Heininger: [n.d., ca.1890]. Bound in red pictorial decorated cloth. Some wear to
edges. This is an accordian-folded series of black-and-white views. A
beautiful book, with all illustrations present and intact. $100.00
48. Scott, Harvey W. (compiled by Leslie
M. Scott). HISTORY OF THE OREGON COUNTRY. Complete
boxed set of 6 volumes. Cambridge, Riverside
Press: 1924. . Complete set of of 6 volumes in the original publisher's box.
Light shelf wear only to the spine edges. Clean and tight bindings. All of the
volumes are in the original dust jackets. The dust jacket on volume II has some
chipping to the top of the spine and the other dust jackets have very small
chips or tears to the edges. The box is worn at edges and has discoloration. The
label on the box says that this is the "Pioneer Edition" $450.00
49. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $90.00
50. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE
UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4.
1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley:
1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume
containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous
historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00
51. Thornton, J. Quinn. OREGON
AND CALIFORNIA IN 1848: Two volume set complete. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volume set. Rare 1849 first edition. No
folding map. Bound in original olive-green pattern stamped cloth. Both volumes
show wear to the spine edges, with corners rubbed slightly through. Corners are
also slightly bumped. Slight fading and rubbing to the covers, with a faded spot
on the back board of volume I. There is scattered foxing to the pages, mostly to
the margins. Illustrated with woodcuts. Hinges are tight and text block is
sound. Overall a very nice copy of the rare first edition of this Western
Americana classic. $850.00
52. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS
AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers:
1933. . First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight
copy. $45.00
53. Watson, Margaret. SILVER
THEATRE: AMUSEMENTS OF THE MINING FRONTIER IN EARLY NEVADA, 1850 TO 1864. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1964. . $10.70
54. Western Historical Publishing Company.
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CENTRAL OREGON, EMBRACING
WASCO, SHERMAN, GILLIAM, WHEELER, CROOK, LAKE AND KLAMATH COUNTIES. Spokane,
Washington, Western Historical Publishing Company: 1905. 1097 pages. Rebound in
black buckram, with the original spine laid over. Binding tight and contents
complete. Pages have slight browning to the edges, but are clean and bright.
Illustrated with numerous historical photographs of people and places in central
Oregon. A rare and important Oregon historical book. $550.00
55. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00