Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


 Scarce & Rare Western Americana List

Last updated May 9, 2008


1. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00

2. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00

3. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $75.00

4. Baker, W. W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $300.00

5. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Co.: 1890. Rebound nicely in buckram and marbled-paper boards. Binding tight and contents complete. $100.00

6. Carey, Charles Henry. HISTORY OF OREGON. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago & Portland, Pioneer Historical Publishing Company: 1922. Set of 3 volumes. Original cloth bindings show only light shel wear. A clean and tightly bound set in near very good condition. Excellent history, with many historical photographs. $145.00

7. Chapman Publishing Company`. PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. With Original Sketches of Many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago, Chapman Publishing Company: 1903. 1571 pages. Bound in full brown leather, with title in gold on front cover and spine. Numerous photographic portraits. The front cover is bowed outward slightly and there is very light wear to the spine edges and the corners and a few rubbed spots to the back cover. Really no other flaws. The text block is tight and the hinges are sound. A very large and thick book. An excellent early Oregon history reference. Rare, especially in this exquisite condition. $750.00

8. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is No. 258. $70.00

9. Clark, Robert Carlton. HISTORY OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago, S.J. Clarke Company: 1927. Complete set of 3 volumes. All volumes are clean and bright and in very good condition. This set is in phenomenal condition and looks like it was never used. $375.00

10. Clark, Thomas D. THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER: MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND THE MIDDLE WEST. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1939. . 606 $15.00

11. Crampton, C. Gregory. THE MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR, 1850-1851. DIARIES OF ROBERT ECCLESTON. CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH, YOSEMITE, & THE HIGH SIERRA. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1957. . Slight shelf wear. Scarce first edition, limited to 500 copies. $40.00

12. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00

13. Custer, George A. MY LIFE ON THE PLAINS. OR, PERSONAL EXPERIENCES WITH INDIANS. New York , Sheldon and Company: 1874. 256 pages. Rare first edition of this classic Western Americana gem. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Hinges tight. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, with gold illustration bright on the front cover. A beautiful copy. $1100.00

14. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00

15. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00

16. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $350.00

17. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. $150.00

18. French, Hiram T. HISTORY OF IDAHO: A NARRATIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL PROGRESS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PRINCIPAL INTERESTS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago & New York, Lewis Publishing Company: 1914. Set of 3 volumes. Original 3/4 brown leather bindings. Shelf wear and rubbing and scuffing to spots on the leather spines. Spine edges and corners are rubbed. Volume II has a small split to the leather at the top of the front joint. Volume III has a few pages loosening, but still bound in. Numerous photographs. A very scarce and important early Idaho history. $300.00

19. Gaston, Joseph. PORTLAND, OREGON: ITS HISTORY AND BUILDERS. In Connection with the Antecedent Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of Pioneers of Selected the Site for the Great City of the Pacific. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago & Portland, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1911. Complete set of 3 volumes. The books are bound in 3/4 maroon leather. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbing and rubbed spots to the joints and the spines. Title in gold on spines. Very attractive set. Bindings are tight. With numerous photographic portrait illustrations. A scarce and important history. $550.00

20. Gaston, Joseph. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF OREGON, 1811-1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. Chicago, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. All of the books are in the original 3/4 leather bindings. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A few rubbed spots to the spine and covers. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set, near very good condition throughout. With numerous photographic illustrations of prominent historical figures of Oregon. An excellent history. $350.00

21. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1899. MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS. PART I. (Yellowstone National Park). Washington, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped A clean, bright copy. Includes a report of Yellowstone National Park, with a beautiful large folding map of Yellowstone. $95.00

22. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00

23. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

24. Hawley, James H.-editor. HISTORY OF IDAHO: THE GEM OF THE MOUNTAINS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago, S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.: 1920. Set of 3 volumes. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Bindings are tight and pages are clean and tightly bound. A nice set. With photographic illustrations, maps, and portraits of prominent Idaho historical figures. A rare and important Idaho history. $600.00

25. Hodgkin, Frank E. & J.J. Galvin. PEN PICTURES OF REPRESENTATIVE MEN OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Farmer & Dairyman Publishing House: 1882. 199 pages. Original blue paper wrappers are present. There are a few chips and tears to the edges of the wrappers and the spine. Some soiling to the covers. Front cover has a crease from being folded at the bottom. This rare book includes two illustrations of Oregon historical figures, printed on heavy card material similar to the material used as the backing for photographs from this time period. The first illustration shows Oregon State Officers, the second illustration lists and identifies 90 prominent men of Oregon history. $150.00

26. Homsher, Lola M. -editor. ANNALS OF WYOMING. Volumes 36 and 37 bound together. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1964-1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Blue buckram binding. Faint signs of ex-library on spine but no internal marks. Excellent Wyoming history. $50.00

27. Kennedy, Michael Stephen. THE ASSINIBOINES: FROM THE ACCOUNTS OF THE OLD ONES TOLD TO FIRST BOY (JAMES LARPENTEUR LONG). Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1961. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges. $38.00

28. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and operations in the field. Rare. $95.00

29. MacDonald, Alexander. IN SEARCH OF EL DORADO: A WANDERER'S EXPERIENCES. London, T. Fisher Unwin: 1906. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library stamp inside cover and on a few pages. No external marks. Excellent personal narrative of the Alaska Gold Rush. $30.00

30. Mackenzie, Cecil W. DONALD MACKENZIE: KING OF THE NORTHWEST. Los Angeles, Ivan Beach: 1937. Ex-library, with internal stamps and library ink stamps on spine. Minimal ex-library wear. Binding tight. A scarce title. $75.00

31. McCabe, Henry. COWBOYS, INDIANS AND HOMESTEADERS. Signed by the author. [n.p.], Henry And Lena McCabe: 1975. . Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. An excellent book, containing the author's reminiscences of homesteading and ranching in Southwest Colorado. Scarce and important Colorado ranching history. $70.00

32. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author. Rare Idaho history, privately printed. $95.00

33. Miller, Neal E.-editor. ANNALS OF WYOMING. Volumes 38 and 39 bound together. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1966-1967. Bound in light blue buckram. There is a trace of ex-library to the spine, but no internal marks. $50.00

34. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington, DC, U.S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $75.00

35. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow, Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $50.00

36. Paher, Stanley W. DEATH VALLEY GHOST TOWNS. Las Vegas, Nevada Publications: 1973. Limited edition, with a signed hand-painted etching. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. This copy also includes another publication by the author entitled "Capt. Gibson, the Last of the Death Valley Teamsters". This is accompanied by a typed slip signed in ink by the author describing the smaller softbound publication. $75.00

37. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $285.00

38. Penrose, Matt R. POTS O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co.: 1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00

39. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $95.00

40. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London, Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $70.00

41. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1925. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $33.00

42. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M.H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

43. Reginald, Aldridge. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY AND NORTHERN TEXAS. London, Longmans, Green & Company: 1884. 227 pages. Blue cloth covers with illustration in gold on front cover of a cowboy roping a cow. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. One loose illustration within the book. Rare first edition of this ranching and Western Americana classic. $450.00

44. Remy, Jules. A JOURNEY TO GREAT SALT LAKE CITY...With a Sketch of the History, Religion, and Customs of the Mormons, and an Introduction on the Religious Movement in the United States. Volumes 1 and 2 complete. Two volume set. London, W. Jeffs: 1861. This is the first edition of this classic travel narrative on the Mormons. Two volume set. Both volumes rebound in beautiful maroon leather, with raised bands and gold title on spine. Folding map and all illustrations are present. A wonderful early rarity. Remy was an educated and sophisticated Frenchman who came to Salt Lake City and spent considerable time among the Mormons. He wrote at great length and detail about Salt Lake City and the Mormons. $950.00

45. Rister, Carl Coke. SOUTHERN PLAINSMEN. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1938. 289 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. This copy is signed by the author, with a warm inscription to a friend. $150.00

46. Roco, Margaret Miller. CALIFORNIA LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND UNION LIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Two volume set. Stanford, California, Stanford University Press: 1970. Two volume set. VG in dust jacket for volume I and VG for the supplement volume. This volume covers the years 1961 through 1970. $18.00

47. San Francisco. HISTORICAL SOUVENIR OF SAN FRANCISCO: WITH VIEWS OF PROMINENT BUILDINGS, THE BAY, ITS ISLANDS, FORTIFICATIONS, ETC. San Francisco, C.P. Heininger: [n.d., ca.1890]. Bound in red pictorial decorated cloth. Some wear to edges. This is an accordian-folded series of black-and-white views. A beautiful book, with all illustrations present and intact. $100.00

48. Scott, Harvey W. (compiled by Leslie M. Scott). HISTORY OF THE OREGON COUNTRY. Complete boxed set of 6 volumes. Cambridge, Riverside Press: 1924. . Complete set of of 6 volumes in the original publisher's box. Light shelf wear only to the spine edges. Clean and tight bindings. All of the volumes are in the original dust jackets. The dust jacket on volume II has some chipping to the top of the spine and the other dust jackets have very small chips or tears to the edges. The box is worn at edges and has discoloration. The label on the box says that this is the "Pioneer Edition" $450.00

49. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $90.00

50. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4. 1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley: 1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00

51. Thornton, J. Quinn. OREGON AND CALIFORNIA IN 1848: Two volume set complete. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volume set. Rare 1849 first edition. No folding map. Bound in original olive-green pattern stamped cloth. Both volumes show wear to the spine edges, with corners rubbed slightly through. Corners are also slightly bumped. Slight fading and rubbing to the covers, with a faded spot on the back board of volume I. There is scattered foxing to the pages, mostly to the margins. Illustrated with woodcuts. Hinges are tight and text block is sound. Overall a very nice copy of the rare first edition of this Western Americana classic. $850.00

52. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1933. . First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight copy. $45.00

53. Watson, Margaret. SILVER THEATRE: AMUSEMENTS OF THE MINING FRONTIER IN EARLY NEVADA, 1850 TO 1864. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1964. . $10.70

54. Western Historical Publishing Company. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF CENTRAL OREGON, EMBRACING WASCO, SHERMAN, GILLIAM, WHEELER, CROOK, LAKE AND KLAMATH COUNTIES. Spokane, Washington, Western Historical Publishing Company: 1905. 1097 pages. Rebound in black buckram, with the original spine laid over. Binding tight and contents complete. Pages have slight browning to the edges, but are clean and bright. Illustrated with numerous historical photographs of people and places in central Oregon. A rare and important Oregon historical book. $550.00

55. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

Home       Main Inventory Page