Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Scarce & Rare Western Americana List
Last updated December 28, 2009
1. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West
From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00
2. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES
OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and
Scientific Press: 1911. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to
binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce
title. $70.00
3. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. . 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
4. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S
MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's
Magazine Company: 1916. . Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are
rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the
spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the
spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or
similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are
clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many
photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American
artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are
present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional
publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural
and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded
1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring
many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on
countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful
California and World's Fair publication. $575.00
5. Clark, Thomas D. THE
RAMPAGING FRONTIER: MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND THE
MIDDLE WEST. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1939. . 606
$15.00
6. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. . 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else
near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to
the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier
Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00
7. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1926. . 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $225.00
8. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. . 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
9. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. . 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An
important historical book. $155.00
10. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00
11. Hamilton, Patrick. THE
RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San
Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit.
Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14
pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00
12. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK
OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first
edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd
binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations
and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00
13. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING
FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone
Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and
operations in the field. Rare. $95.00
14. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING
OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun
Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. 205 pages. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author.
Rare Idaho history, privately printed. $95.00
15. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington,
DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes
dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony
Express Trails. $75.00
16. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow,
Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else VG dust jacket. $21.95
17. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords &
Mort, Publishers: 1949. . Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has
slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00
18. Penrose, Matt R. POTS
O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. :
1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding
tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00
19. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in
first edition hardback. $80.00
20. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY
ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London,
Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+.
Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound.
$70.00
21. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN
BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER
IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur
H. Clark: 1925. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf
wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $33.00
22. Reagan, Albert B. THE
SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo,
Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is
volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00
23. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA:
PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San
Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. . 58 pages. Brown softcovers.
Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some
page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a
photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and
cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake
construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco
after the devastating earthquake. $125.00
24. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. . 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00
25. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE
UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4.
1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley:
1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume
containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous
historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00
26. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS
AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers:
1933. . First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight
copy. $32.00
27. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00