Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Southwest List
Last updated January 2, 2010
1. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS
AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone
Press: 1972. . 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the
covers. $5.95
2. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations
in Lower California. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1979. . 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00
3. Bannon, John Francis. THE
AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago,
Loyola University: 1963. . 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $14.00
4. Bolton, Herbert E. THE
MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El
Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. . 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00
5. Briggs, Walter. WITHOUT
NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO
MONTEREY. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press:
1976. . 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. Illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley. $12.00
6. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN
MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. . 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95
7. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO
REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN
WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum
Societatis Jesu: 1954. . 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth
binding. VG condition. $49.95
8. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S
PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report
to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona
Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. . 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00
9. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE
NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE
OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE
ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society:
1942. . 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557
copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11.
$100.00
10. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante
Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in
1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976.
. 240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap.
$19.95
11. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO
DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. . 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
12. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES
FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $15.00
13. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE
TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas,
University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95
14. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY
JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley,
University of California: 1948. . 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95
15. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN
ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two
Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society: 1957. . 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some chips to the edges. Limited to 600 copies. $27.95
16. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis
Osborne: 1969. . Some shelf wear. $6.50
17. Frontain, Dick. SAN
XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson,
Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. . 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed
by the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on
the edges of the covers. $24.00
18. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD
SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records
and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. . 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies
Series". $70.00
19. Hammond, George P. NEW
MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1938. . 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 8. $75.00
20. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE
FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1978. . 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $17.50
21. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN
ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version
of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona,
Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. . 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00
22. Kessell, John L. FRIARS,
SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER,
1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona
Press: 1976. . 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges. $92.50
23. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES
OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. . 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00
24. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE
GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA
MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. . 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear
only. $37.00
25. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC
AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN
THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop:
1974. . 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $33.00
26. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L.
Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING:
METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson,
Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. . 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $24.50
27. McGregor, John C. SOUTHWESTERN
ARCHAEOLOGY. Urbana, University of Illinois: 1965.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1965
edition. Third printing. $5.75
28. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY
OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1935. . Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 6. $250.00
29. Naylor, Thomas H. & Charles W.
Polzer. PEDRO DE RIVERA AND THE MILITARY
REGULATIONS FOR NORTHERN NEW SPAIN, 1724-1729: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF HIS
FRONTIER INSPECTION AND THE REGLAMENTO DE 1729. Tucson,
Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1989. . 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to
the binding. A few small scuffs to the spine title label. $19.00
30. Nutt, Catherine F. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO
COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. . 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear. $15.00
31. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO,
A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society: 1961. . Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles
by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $45.00
32. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE
MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1993. . 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top
corner slightly bumped. $14.00
33. Polzer, Charles W. THE
DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson,
Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. . 160 pages. Large
softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $25.00
34. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules
and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1976. . 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to
the covers. $7.50
35. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN
BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa
Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. . Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound
wrappers. $5.50
36. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A
HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES,
SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena
Press: 1972. . 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50
37. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. THE
COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES. Chicago, Lakeside Press:
1926. . 343 pages. Lakeside Classic edition. Light shelf wear to spine and
corners. Overall very nice. Clean and bright. $95.00
38. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My
Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los
Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. . 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small
chips to the edges. $11.00
39. Schmidt, Robert H. A
GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas,
Texas Western Press: 1976. . 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the
covers. $10.95
40. Wagner, Henry R. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New
York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of
the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00
41. Zevallos, Francisco. THE
APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. . 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00