Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Southwest List

Last updated January 2, 2010


1. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone Press: 1972. . 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.95

2. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations in Lower California. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1979. . 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00

3. Bannon, John Francis. THE AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago, Loyola University: 1963. . 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $14.00

4. Bolton, Herbert E. THE MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. . 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00

5. Briggs, Walter. WITHOUT NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO MONTEREY. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. . 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley. $12.00

6. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. . 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95

7. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum Societatis Jesu: 1954. . 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth binding. VG condition. $49.95

8. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. . 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00

9. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. . 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $100.00

10. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in 1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. . 240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $19.95

11. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. . 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

12. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $15.00

13. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas, University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95

14. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley, University of California: 1948. . 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95

15. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1957. . 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Limited to 600 copies. $27.95

16. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis Osborne: 1969. . Some shelf wear. $6.50

17. Frontain, Dick. SAN XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson, Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. . 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the edges of the covers. $24.00

18. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. . 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies Series". $70.00

19. Hammond, George P. NEW MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1938. . 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 8. $75.00

20. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1978. . 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $17.50

21. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. . 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00

22. Kessell, John L. FRIARS, SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER, 1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1976. . 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $92.50

23. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. . 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00

24. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. . 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $37.00

25. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1974. . 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $33.00

26. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L. Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING: METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. . 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $24.50

27. McGregor, John C. SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY. Urbana, University of Illinois: 1965. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1965 edition. Third printing. $5.75

28. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1935. . Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 6. $250.00

29. Naylor, Thomas H. & Charles W. Polzer. PEDRO DE RIVERA AND THE MILITARY REGULATIONS FOR NORTHERN NEW SPAIN, 1724-1729: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF HIS FRONTIER INSPECTION AND THE REGLAMENTO DE 1729. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1989. . 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A few small scuffs to the spine title label. $19.00

30. Nutt, Catherine F. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. . 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $15.00

31. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO, A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. . Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $45.00

32. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1993. . 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top corner slightly bumped. $14.00

33. Polzer, Charles W. THE DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. . 160 pages. Large softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $25.00

34. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1976. . 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $7.50

35. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. . Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $5.50

36. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES, SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena Press: 1972. . 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50

37. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. THE COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1926. . 343 pages. Lakeside Classic edition. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Overall very nice. Clean and bright. $95.00

38. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. . 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small chips to the edges. $11.00

39. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1976. . 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $10.95

40. Wagner, Henry R. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00

41. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. . 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

                                            Home       Main Inventory Page