Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail
schwab@pcu.netWestern Americana-Complete List
Last updated April 23, 2008
1. (Pittsburgh Pennsylvnia) . THE
GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma,
University Of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. Third printing. $12.50
2. A Fur Trader. TRAITS
OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San
Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges.
$70.00
3. A. W. Bowen. PROGRESSIVE
MEN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO. Chicago, A. W. Bowen: 1904.
952 pages. Rebound in black buckram. A sturdy rebinding. Contents are complete.
There are dampstains around the edges of quite a few fo the pages in the book,
with slight waviness to some page edges. A rare title. $375.00
4. Adams, Ramon F. MORE
BURS UNDER THE SADDLE: BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1979. . $9.50
5. Adams, W. J. HINTS
ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San
Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather
binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to
some spots of the leather. $95.00
6. Aitken, Mickey. THE
SAGA OF SALUBRIA. Weiser, Idaho, Signal American
Printers: 1951. 39 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
7. Alexander, Thomas G. A
CLASH OF INTERESTS: INTERIOR DEPARTMENT AND MOUNTAIN WEST, 1863-96. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket.
$3.95
8. Allan, Tom. NEBRASKA:
A GUIDE TO THE CORNHUSKER STATE. London,
University of Nebraska: 1979. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound covers. $13.25
9. Allen, A.J.-compiler. TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY, WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; WITH INCIDENTS OF TWO SEA VOYAGES VIA. SANDWICH ISLANDS AROUND CAPE HORN. Ithaca, New York, Andrus, Gauntlett, & Co.: 1850. 430 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pieces of the cloth spine are chipped away at the top and the bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and there is some scuffing to the binding. Scattered foxing to the text. $75.00
10. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING
WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El
Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $5.95
11. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. CALIFORNIA
GOLD BOOK, FIRST NUGGET. ITS DISCOVERY AND DISCOVERERS. San
Francisco & Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry: 1893. 439 pages. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Title is in nice
gold on front cover. $75.00
12. Allworth, Louise M. BATTLE
GROUND...IN AND AROUND. (Clark County, Washington) Dallas,
Texas, Taylor Publishing: 1976. 400 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A good history of Clark County, Washington. Many
black-and-white historic photographs. $85.00
13. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES
BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt
Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies.
Light wear to the binding. $195.00
14. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $140.00
15. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West
From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00
16. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the
Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00
17. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN
REFLECTION OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington,
H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $48.00
18. Andrews, C. L. THE
STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford:
1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Hinges are cracked. $10.00
19. Arrington, Leonard. HISTORY
OF IDAHO. Two volume boxed set. Moscow, Idaho,
University Of Idaho Press: 1994. Two volume boxed set. Volume I is signed by the
author. Both volumes are very good and the slipcase is also in very good
condition. $80.00
20. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S
TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los
Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $20.00
21. Atherton, Gertrude. GOLDEN
GATE COUNTRY New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce:
1945. Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket
spine has chips missing and wear to edges. $9.00
22. Atwood, Wallace W. THE
ROCKY MOUNTAINS: THIRD VOLUME IN THE AMERICAN MOUNTAIN SERIES EDITED BY RODERICK
PEATTIE. New York, Vanguard Press: 1945. 324
pages. Corners bumped. In edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
23. Auer, Harry A. CAMP
FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart &
Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $175.00
24. B000MSAJ5G . IDAHO,
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State
Hist. Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $12.50
25. Baars, Donald L. RED
ROCK COUNTRY, THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF THE COLORADO PLATEAU. Garden
City, NY, Doubleday: 1972. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. $8.75
26. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN
MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH. Spokane,
Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1996. 302 pages. VG in d.j. with slight sun-fading
to the spine. $135.00
27. Bagley, Will. FRONTIERSMAN: ABNER BLACKBURN'S NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1992. 309 pages. Light wear to book and dust jacket. $35.00
28. Bagley, Will. ROAD
FROM EL DORADO, THE 1848 TRAIL JOURNAL OF EPHRAIM GREEN. Salt
Lake City, Prairie Dog Press: 1991. 58 pages. Dust jacket has some a small tear
to the top edge. Limited and signed edition. $40.00
29. Bailey, Paul. JACOB
HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft,
Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tears
and chips to the edges and is quite worn. This is a reprint of the first
edition. $20.00
30. Bailey, Paul. HOLY
SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR. Los
Angeles, Westernlore Books: 1978. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $19.00
31. Bailey, Richard C. HEART
OF THE GOLDEN EMPIRE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BAKERSFIELD. Windsor
Publications: 1984. 159 pages. $10.00
32. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES
OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and
Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to
binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce
title. $75.00
33. Baker, W. W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $300.00
34. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR
TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37).
Two volume set. San Francisco, The History
Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth
covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00
35. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. San
Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Co.: 1890. Rebound nicely in buckram and
marbled-paper boards. Binding tight and contents complete. $100.00
36. Barber, Pearl Eva. THE
GALLOPING GHOSTS OF GALENA. (Idaho) Boise, Idaho,
Capitol Lithograph and Printing: 1962. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
browning to cover edges. $15.00
37. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes
Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver,
Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket.
$24.00
38. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS
OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light
wear to edges. $25.00
39. Barnes, Joseph W. THE
GOLD RUSH JOURNAL OF THOMAS EVERSHED: ENGINEER, ARTIST & ROCHESTERIAN. Rochester,
NY, Rochester Public Library: 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound stapled-bound
covers. $10.00
40. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS
DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO
VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan,
Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $8.00
41. Bashford, Herbert. A
MAN UNAFRAID: THE STORY OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. San
Francisco, Harr Wagner: 1927. 406 pages. 1927 first edition. Some shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. $40.00
42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO
POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska,
J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
43. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM
POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press,
Inc.: 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50
44. Becker, Ethel A. A
TREASURY OF ALASKANA. Seattle, Superior Publishing
Company: 1969. 183 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $10.00
45. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS
CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW
OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co.:
1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00
46. Beebe, Lucius. STEAMCARS
TO THE COMSTOCK THE VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE RAILROAD, THE LARSON & COLORADO
RAILROAD. Berkeley, California, Howell-North
Books: 1957. 107 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with some chipping
to edges. $12.00
47. Beek, Joseph Allan. BALBOA
ISLAND YARNS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 61 pages.
Softcovers. Some wear to the covers. Some discoloration to covers. Scarce.
$75.00
48. Bennett, William P. THE
FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE
PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher
Publishing Co.: 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the
green covers. $60.00
49. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA
MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $3.35
50. Bill, Michael. BRAVES
AND BUFFALO: PLAINS INDIAN LIFE IN 1837. Toronto,
University of Toronto: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn,
else near VG dust jacket. $17.50
51. Bird, Annie Laurie. THOMAS
MCKAY. Signed by the author. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1972. 86 pages. Slight soiling to covers. Some wear and
fading to spine, else Good+. Signed by the author. $15.00
52. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1912. . 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
53. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00
54. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING
OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing:
1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a
tear to the botto of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back covers.
A scarce Oregon title. $55.00
55. Blinn, Mayme Schwartz. UPPER
JOHN DAY RIVER EARLY DAYS OF PRAIRIE CITY. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1977. 99 pages. Light wear. Softbound covers.
Signed by both authors. Scarce title. $25.00
56. Bliss, D. W. Bud. BLISS,
THE TOWN AND THE MAN. Hermiston, Oregon, Litho
Printing: 1976. Some shelf wear. Signed by author. Underlining to some pages.
$18.00
57. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H.
Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of
4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87;
Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San
Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and
4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume
4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color
than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600
copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition
of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and
II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist,
author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of
the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had
as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and
the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian
Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00
58. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. SPANISH
EXPLORATION IN THE SOUTHWEST, 1542-1706. New York,
Charles Scribner's Sons: 1916. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00
59. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00
60. Bower, Donald E. FRED
ROSENSTOCK, A LEGEND IN BOOKS AND ART. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. . Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to
book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $10.00
61. Bowie, Aug. J. A
PRACTICAL TREATISE ON HYDRAULIC MINING IN CALIFORNIA. WITH DESCRIPTION OF THE
USE AND CONSTRUCTION OF DITCHES, FLUMES, WROUGHT-IRON PIPES, AND DAMS; FLOW OF
WATER ON HEAVY GRADES, AND ITS APPLICABILITY, UNDER HIGH PRESSURE, TO MINING. New
York, D. Van Nostrand Company: 1885. 313 pages. Bound in black half leather with
raised bands on the spine, marbled paper over board covers, and marbled
endpapers. A beautiful binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A
few scuffs and scratches to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce. $225.00
62. Bowles, Samuel. THE
PARKS AND MOUNTAINS OF COLORADO: A SUMMER VACATION IN THE SWITZERLAND OF
AMERICA, 1868. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1991. . $9.50
63. Bowman, John S. THE
WORLD ALMANAC OF THE AMERICAN WEST. New York,
World Almanac: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $5.50
64. Boynton, Percy H. THE
REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper
Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
65. Brand, Max. TRAILIN'.
Lincoln, University of Nebraska: 1994. $7.00
66. Brand, Max. LUCK.
Lincoln, University of Nebraska: 1997. $1.75
67. Brand, Max. THE
UNTAMED. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press:
1994. $5.50
68. Brewer, Chris. BAKERSFIELD
PICTURE ALBUM. Bakersfield, Calfiornia, Brewer-Pipkin:
1986. 96 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Signed by the author. $25.00
69. Brewerton, George D. IN
THE BUFFALO COUNTRY. Ashland , Lewis Osborne:
1970. 71 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple
of small stains to the covers. $12.00
70. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange,
California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $18.00
71. Brimlow, George Francis. THE
BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00
72. Brooks, Juanita. UNCLE
WILL TELLS HIS STORY. Salt Lake City, Taggart and
Company: 1970. Shelf wear to spine edges. Dust jacket has some tears and chips
to the edges. $20.00
73. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
74. Brown, William E. THE
SANTA FE TRAIL. St. Louis, Missouri, Patrice
Press`: 1988. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.25
75. Bruegmann, Robert. BENICIA:
PORTRAIT OF AN EARLY CALIFORNIAN HISTORY. San
Francisco, 101 Productions: 1980. 158 pages. Large oblong softbound covers.
Slight wear to edges. $5.50
76. Brumfield, Kirby. THE
WHEAT ALBUM: A PICTURE AND STORY SCRAPBOOK OF WHEAT HARVESTS IN YEARS GONE BY. British
Columbia, Canada, Hancock House: 1974. 191 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j.
$15.00
77. Bryce, George. THE
REMARKABLE HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, INCLUDING THAT OF THE FRENCH
TRADERS OF NORTH-WESTERN CANADA AND OF THE NORTH-WEST, XY, AND ASTOR FUR
COMPANIES. London, Sampson Low: 1910. 503 pages.
Ex-library, with marks on spine and internally. A few pages have underlining in
pencil. There is a small split to the cloth near the top of the spine. Binding
is tight. A good history. $20.00
78. Bunnell, Clarence Orvel. LEGENDS
OF THE KLICKITATS: A KLICKITAT VERSION OF THE STORY OF THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS. Portland,
Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1935. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Signed by the author. $25.00
79. Burch, John P. CHARLES
W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS
BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J.P.
Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00
80. Bureau Of Railway Economics. A
LIST OF REFERENCES TO LITERATURE RELATING TO THE UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM. Newton,
Mass., Crofton Publishing: 1922. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. This
appears to be a reprint of the 1922 edition, perhaps 1960's. $12.50
81. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 3. Fall Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
82. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 2. Summer Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 24 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
83. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 3. Fall Edition 1966. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 24 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
84. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 2. Summer Edition 1966. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California
history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please
inquire for details. $10.00
85. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 3. Fall Edition 1964. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 20 pages. Slight browning to
cover edges. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of
this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
86. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 1. Spring Edition 1964. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
87. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 1. Spring Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 23 pages. This is Spring
Edition 1962. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
88. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 7, Number 1. Spring Edition 1963. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1963. 28 pages. Slight soiling and
wear to covers. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
89. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Summer Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
90. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 4. Winter Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
91. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 4. Winter Edition 1965. Oroville,
California, 1965. 32 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name
on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other
issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
92. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 4, Number 2. Summer Edition 1960. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
93. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 3. Fall Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
94. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 1. Spring Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
95. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 4. Winter Edition 1962. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 19 pages. Slight wear to the
covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this
periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00
96. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE
COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Fall Edition 1961. Oroville,
California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 20 pages. This is Fall
edition 1961. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have
quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for
details. $10.00
97. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California,
Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50
98. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San
Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
A rare title. $150.00
99. Callison, John J. BILL
JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years
in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma,
Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly
bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare,
privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $525.00
100. Cannon, Miles. WAILLATPU,
IT'S RISE AND FALL 1836-1847: A STORY OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST
BASED ENTIRELY UPON HISTORICAL RESEARCH. Boise,
Idaho, Capital News: 1915. 171 pages. Softbound covers, Corners slightly bumped,
wear to edges and corners. Small tears to paper covers. $20.00
101. Carey, Charles Henry. HISTORY
OF OREGON. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago &
Portland, Pioneer Historical Publishing Company: 1922. Set of 3 volumes.
Original cloth bindings show only light shel wear. A clean and tightly bound set
in near very good condition. Excellent history, with many historical
photographs. $145.00
102. Carey, Charles Henry. THE
OREGON CONSTITUTION AND PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION
OF 1857. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department:
1926. 543 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. Signed by the author. $20.00
103. Carey, Margaret Standish. SWEET
HOME IN THE OREGON CASCADES. Brownsville, OR,
Calapooia Publications: 1979. 128 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to covers.
$30.00
104. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD:
LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition.
$15.00
105. Carpenter, Virginia L. CANADA
DE LA BREA: GHOST RANCHO. Santa Ana, California,
Orange County Historical Society: 1978. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$10.00
106. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE
NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE
OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE
ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society:
1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557
copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11.
$125.00
107. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED
ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $40.00
108. Celiz, Fray Francisco. DIARY
OF THE ALARCON EXPEDITION INTO TEXAS, 1718-1719. Los
Angeles, Quivera Society: 1935. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456
of a limited edition of 600 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is
Quivera Society volume 5. $120.00
109. Century Magazine. THE
CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1893, TO OCTOBER 1893. VOL. XLVI.
(46). New York, The Century Co.: 1893. 956 pages.
Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Scuffing to
spine. The cover is starting to pull away from the text block, but still
attached. There are a few loosening pages and signatures inside the book, but
the contents are complete. This volume contains articles on Theodore
Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00
110. Chamberlain, H.A.. THE
PICTURE STORY OF BUENA PARK FROM COYOTES TO CITYHOOD. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1971. 50 pages. Spiral-bound softcover. Some wear to the
covers. $15.00
111. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A
LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte,
Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $14.00
112. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS
AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas,
University Of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $35.00
113. Chapman Publishing Company. PORTRAIT
AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF WESTERN OREGON. Containing Original Sketches of Many
Well-known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago,
Chapman Publishing Company: 1904. . 1033 pages. Bound in original full black
leather. A thick book. Title in gold on front cover and spine. In beautiful
condition. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A few scuffed spots to
the binding. Binding is tight and the pages are tightly bound. Page 451-452 has
the right upper corner runaway, affecting a few words of text on about a half
dozen lines. This page also has a long tape repair with Scotch tape. This could
be removed and replaced with archival tape. Pages are a bit wavy, but not from
water contact, it appears to be because of the large and heavy binding. A rare
Oregon history. With numerous photographic portraits of prominent men and women
of Western Oregon. $525.00
114. Chapman Publishing Company`. PORTRAIT
AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. With Original Sketches
of Many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago,
Chapman Publishing Company: 1903. 1571 pages. Bound in full brown leather, with
title in gold on front cover and spine. Numerous photographic portraits. The
front cover is bowed outward slightly and there is very light wear to the spine
edges and the corners and a few rubbed spots to the back cover. Really no other
flaws. The text block is tight and the hinges are sound. A very large and thick
book. An excellent early Oregon history reference. Rare, especially in this
exquisite condition. $750.00
115. Chase, J. Smeaton. CALIFORNIA
COAST TRAILS. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1913.
326 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Bottom front cover
is rubbed through and frayed at the edge. Binding is tight. $45.00
116. City of Norwalk. NORWALK,
CALIFORNIA. Proud of Our Past, Confident of Our Future. Norwalk,
California, City Of Norwalk: 1985. 144 pages. $25.00
117. Clark, Barzilla W. BONNEVILLE
COUNTY IN THE MAKING. Idaho Falls, Idaho, Barzilla
W. Clark: 1941. 140 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A couple of pages
have notations in the margin. $40.00
118. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J.
Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington,
Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of
which this is No. 258. $70.00
119. Clark, Robert Carlton. HISTORY
OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago,
S.J. Clarke Company: 1927. Complete set of 3 volumes. All volumes are clean and
bright and in very good condition. This set is in phenomenal condition and looks
like it was never used. $375.00
120. Clark, Thomas D. THE
RAMPAGING FRONTIER: MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND THE
MIDDLE WEST. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1939. . 606
$15.00
121. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR
FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER.
With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene,
Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Sight wear to the covers. Softbound.
Signed by the author and the photographer. $48.00
122. Clements, William M. ORATORY
IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona,
University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG dust jacket. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $25.00
123. Clouter, James. ALPINE,
OREGON: PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SMALL TOWN IN AMERICA. Eugene,
Oregon , Image West Press: 1977. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large
softbound covers. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $3.95
124. Cobb, Edward H. PLACER
DEPOSITS OF ALASKA. Fairbanks, Alaska, Alaskan
Prospectors Publishing: 213 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Some staining to covers. $27.00
125. Cole, Carole Osborne. CAMP
NORTH OF 55. Bountiful, Utah, The Write Place:
1995. Some shelf wear. $3.25
126. Cole, George E. EARLY
OREGON: JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850. Washington,
Library of Congress: 1905. 95 pages. A beautiful copy is bright red cloth. Very
slight wear to binding. Clean and tight. An advertising handbill regarding the
publication of this book is glued inside the front cover. $12.00
127. Collier, William Ross. DAVE
COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New
York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc.: 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $45.00
128. Colt, Katherine Gideon. THE
LETTERS OF PETER WILSON; SOLDIER, EXPLORER AND INDIAN AGENT WEST OF THE
MISSISSIPPI RIVER. Baltimore, Maryland, Wirth
Brothers: 1940. . Some wear & rubbing to the softbound covers. Slight
discoloration. Softbound covers. $15.00
129. Colton, Harold S. BLACK
SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque,
University Of New Mexico Press: 1960. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. First edition.
$22.50
130. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC
BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two
volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930.
This is the 1930 two-volumes-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top
of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on
spine. $25.00
131. Combs, Barry B. WESTWARD
TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. A
PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY. New York, Garland Books:
1969. Spine worn at edges and corners. D.j. torn at edges and soiled. $20.00
132. Cook, Marion. WHERE
FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten
Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the
boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the
edges. $25.00
133. Cooper, Erwin. AQUEDUCT
EMPIRE: A GUIDE TO WATER IN CALIFORNIA ITS TURBULENT HISTORY AND IT'S MANAGEMENT
TODAY. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968.
439 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges
and a couple of small tape-repaired spots. $25.00
134. Corbett, Pearson H. JACOB
HAMBLIN, THE PEACEMAKER. Salt Lake City, Deseret
Book: 1978. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. This is
a 1978 reprint edition. $25.00
135. Coues, Elliott. THE
EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. The Headwaters of the Mississippi
River... Two volume set. Minneapolis, Ross &
Haines: 1965. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes have slight wear. In
heavily worn slipcase. $75.00
136. Cox, Ross. ADVENTURES
ON THE COLUMBIA: AN OVERLAND JOURNEY IN THE FUR-TRADE COUNTRY. Portland,
Oregon, Binford's & Mort: Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $22.50
137. Cramer, Esther R. A
HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY
AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California,
Orange County Register: 1988. 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00
138. Crampton, C. Gregory. THE
MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR, 1850-1851. DIARIES OF ROBERT ECCLESTON. CALIFORNIA GOLD
RUSH, YOSEMITE, & THE HIGH SIERRA. Salt Lake
City, University of Utah: 1957. . Slight shelf wear. Scarce first edition,
limited to 500 copies. $40.00
139. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND
OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt
Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf
wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set,
containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $40.00
140. Crapo, Richley H. BIG
SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.],
Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language
book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $30.00
141. Cressman, L. S. PREHISTORY
OF THE FAR WEST: HOMES OF VANISHED PEOPLES. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1977. Second printing. $13.25
142. Crocker, Donald W. WITHIN
THE VALE OF ANNADALE: A PICTURE HISTORY OF SOUTH WESTERN PASADENA AND VICINITY. Pasadena,
California, Private Printing: 1968. 72 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to the covers. Some discoloration to the covers. $14.00
143. Crookston, Newell J. THE
STORY OF OLD EPHRAIM. Logan, Utah, Newell J.
Crookston: 1959. 22 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound. VG+ condition. An
excellent history of this notorious northern Utah grizzly bear who wreaked
having on cattle and sheep herds for many years before finally being killed by a
Utah sheep rancher, who was himself nearly killed in the process. $20.00
144. Crum, Josie Moore. THREE
LITTLE LINES. Durango, Colorado, Durango
Herald-News: 1960. 41 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition.
$9.00
145. Crump, Spencer. RIDE
THE BIG RED CARS: THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC STORY. Glendale,
Calif., Trans-Angle Books: 1983. 256 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $40.00
146. Cruse, Thomas. APACHE
DAYS AND AFTER. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers,
Ltd.: 1941. 328 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips to the edges, but is still near very good. Scarce first
edition in a very nice jacket. $165.00
147. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of
frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00
148. Custer, Elizabeth. TENTING
ON THE PLAINS. Three volumes. Volumes I, II and III. Western Frontier Library
edition. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma:
1971. All volumes are VG. Housed in a lightly worn slipcase. $28.00
149. Custer, George A. MY
LIFE ON THE PLAINS. OR, PERSONAL EXPERIENCES WITH INDIANS. New
York , Sheldon and Company: 1874. 256 pages. Rare first edition of this classic
Western Americana gem. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Hinges tight.
Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, with gold illustration bright on the
front cover. A beautiful copy. $1100.00
150. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S
HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is
tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri
River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour
volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00
151. Dana, C.W. THE
GREAT WEST, OF THE GARDEN TO THE WORLD: IT'S HISTORY, IT'S WEALTH, IT'S NATURAL
ADVANTAGES AND IT'S FUTURES. Boston, Wentworth:
1857. 396 pages. New leather spine and endsheets. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Slight foxing to pages. An early Western Americana publication. $75.00
152. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP
IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $125.00
153. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1993. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00
154. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1994. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00
155. David, Ellis A.-publisher. DAVIS'
NEW COMMERCIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. WASHINGTON, OREGON AND IDAHO. THE PACIFIC
NORTHWEST. Berkeley, Calif., Ellis A. Davis: 1909.
190 pages. Large red cloth covers. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners, with rubbing and slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the
spine. There is also quite a bit of soiling and some discoloration to the front
cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Beautiful color maps of all
of the states in the United States, with an additional section of photographs
and historical text on the Northwest states of Idaho, Washington, and Oregon.
$65.00
156. Davis, Sam. THE
COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene,
Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A
clean and bright copy. $19.95
157. Day, Donald. BIG
COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
Slight fading to covers $10.00
158. De Galvez, Bernardo . INSTRUCTIONS
FOR GOVERNING THE INTERIOR PROVINCES OF NEW SPAIN, 1786. Berkeley,
Quivera Society: 1951. 150 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 12. $85.00
159. de Grazia, Ted. THE
ROSE AND THE ROBE: THE TRAVELS OF FRAY JUNIPERO SERRA IN CALIFORNIA, 1769-1784. Palm
Desert, Calif., Best-West Publications: 1968. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. Illustrated by de Grazia in watercolor,
in his unique style. $15.00
160. De Jong, Thelma Bonham. EXPLORATIONS
AND FUR TRADE IN IDAHO (1805-1846): AN HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORATIONS
MADE BY FUR TRAPPERS IN THAT PORTION OF THE OREGON COUNTRY WHICH LATER BECAME
THE STATE OF IDAHO. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1957. Some shelf wear to spine. A few stained spots (paint) to the
front cover and spine. This was a thesis by the author at Brigham Young
University. $75.00
161. DeAtley, Richard. LONG
BEACH: THE GOLDEN SHORE: A HISTORY OF THE CITY AND THE PORT. Houston,
Texas, Pioneer Publications: 1988. 216 pages. $8.50
162. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University
Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00
163. Densmore, Frances. NOOTKA
AND QUILEUTE MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government
Printing Office: 1939. 358 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and
edges, corners have a few creases from being folded. Some discoloration to
covers. $25.00
164. Densmore, Frances. TETON
SIOUX MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government Printing
Office: 1918. 561 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight
copy. Scarce. $55.00
165. Densmore, Frances. PAWNEE
MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government Printing
Office: 1929. 129 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight
copy. $15.00
166. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $115.00
167. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE
TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas,
University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95
168. Dobie, J. Frank - editor. PURO
MESICANO. Austin, Texas Folk-Lore Society: 1935.
261 pages. Rebound in slick cloth covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
169. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa,
Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
170. Dorr, Jean B. A
STORY OF SEAL BEACH. Seal Beach, Californai, City
Of Seal Beach: 1985. 44 pages. Oblong softcovers. $22.50
171. Douthit, Mary Osborn. THE
SOUVENIR OF WESTERN WOMEN. Portland, Oregon,
Anderson and Duniway: 1905. 200 pages. Softbound covers. Some small tears and
chips to the edges. Slight soiling to the covers. Scarce. $60.00
172. Down, Robert Horace. A
HISTORY OF THE SILVERTON COUNTRY. Portland,
Oregon, Berncliff Press: 1926. 258 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00
173. Downey, Joseph T. THE
CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF
CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips
and tears to edges. Second printing. $20.00
174. Dr. Owens-Adair. A
SOUVENIR. Salem, Oregon, Statesman Publishing Co.:
1922. 63 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $25.00
175. Drake, J. D (edited by Mahlon Hoblitt).
SILVERTON, OREGON AND ITS ENVIRONS IN PICTURES. Silverton,
Oregon, Drake Brothers Studio: 1980. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Slight
discoloration to the covers. This is the facsimile reprint edition, published in
1980 and limited to 1,000 copies. $25.00
176. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00
177. Dufurrena, Carolyn. FIFTY
MILES FROM HOME: RIDING THE LONG CIRCLE ON A NEVADA FAMILY RANCH. Reno,
Nevada, University of Nevada: 2002. 173 pages. Beautiful photography by Linda
Dufurrena. $20.00
178. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A
BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless,
Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000
copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an
audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy
poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $55.00
179. Dykes, Jeff C. -editor. THE
WEST OF THE TEXAS KID, 1881-1910. Norman,
University Of Oklahoma: 1973. Shelf wear, else in edge-worn else near d.j. $2.95
180. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE
ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S PARK...MOFFAT
COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado, Science
Applications, Inc.: 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper covers.
8.5" x 11". $20.00
181. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $350.00
182. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis
Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $10.00
183. Eliot, Thomas Lamb. A
HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH, OF PORTLAND OREGON. 1867-1892. Portland,
Oregon, First Unitarian Church: 1893. 95 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy, with title in gold on
front cover. $70.00
184. Ellinwood, Tom. COW
COUNTRY. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Silhouettes:
1959. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Some soiling to binding. $8.95
185. Ellis, Richard N. COLORADO,
A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Niwot, Colorado,
University of Colorado: 1991. $3.75
186. Ellison, Robert Spurrier. FORT BRIDGER, WYOMING: A BRIEF HISTORY. Casper, Wyoming, Historic Landmark Commission of Wyoming: 1931. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. $20.00
187. Elsensohn, M. Alfreda. IDAHO
COUNTY'S MOST ROMANTIC CHARACTER: POLLY BEMIS. Cottonwood,
Idaho, Idaho Corporation of Benedictine Sisters: 1987. 48 pages. Softbound
covers. Slight wear to the covers. $15.00
188. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES
FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to edges.
$22.50
189. Emmitt, Robert. THE
LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly
worn dust jacket. Second printing. $12.50
190. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO
BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New
York, Street & Smith: 1907. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at
spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking in the middle
and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A very scarce and
early paperback Western adventure novel. This is from the Far West Library
Series, book #158. $30.00
191. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1988. Orange,
California, Chapman College: 1989. 269 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight
shelf wear. $20.00
192. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS
OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1989. Orange,
California, Chapman College: 1990. 159 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to
covers. $20.00
193. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W.
Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF
HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State
University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of
the binding. $20.00
194. Ewers, John C. INDIAN
LIFE ON THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1968. . $18.00
195. Ewers, John C. -editor. FIVE
INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1961. First edition. Slight shelf wear, else
near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
196. Fagan, D.D. THE
YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport,
Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight
wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $20.00
197. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.
Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231
pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and
contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $88.00
198. Farmer, David. THE
COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas,
Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Softbound
wrappers. $18.00
199. Farquhar, Francis P. THE
RALSTON-FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. FROM THE
DIARY OF MISS SARAH HAIGHT. Berkeley, The Friends
of the Bancroft Library: 1961. 24 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
discoloration to covers and a few small tears to paper edges. $11.95
200. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP:
A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University
of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $4.50
201. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD
BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce. $50.00
202. Felton, James P. HOST
OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00
203. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FIRST
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1919-1924. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 626 pages. Some water damage to page
edges, resulting in some waviness, but not too serious. Binding shows wear to
spine and corners, but is tight. A scarce title in the Bureau of American
Ethnology series. With accompanying papers "Coiled Basketry in British
Columbia and Surrounding Region"; "Prehistoric Villages in Middle
Tennessee". $125.00
204. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by
Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00
205. Fewkes, J. Walter. PREHISTORIC
VILLAGES, CASTLES, AND TOWERS OF SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1919. 79 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $20.00
206. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of
the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social &
Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by
the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations".
$125.00
207. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-SECOND
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1924-1925. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 900 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. There are four accompanying papers with this
report. Two of them deal with the Creek Indians, and the other to deal with
Southeast American aboriginal tribes. $90.00
208. Fewkes, J. Walter & Francis La
Flesche. THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU
OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION,
1917-1918. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe: Rite of Vigil",
by Francis La Flesche. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1925. . Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean
and tight copy. With 17 plates and 4 figures. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe: Rite of Vigil", by Francis La Flesche". $45.00
209. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE
UNSOLICITED CHRONICLER: AN ACCOUNT OF THE GUNNISON MASSACRE, IT'S CAUSES AND
CONSEQUENCES UTAH TERRITORY, 1847-1859. Brookline,
Massachusetts, Paradigm Publications: 1993. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $80.00
210. Finney, Guy W. THE
GREAT LOS ANGLELES BUBBLE. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1929. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean, tight copy. $12.50
211. Fisher, Vardis. THE
IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $175.00
212. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO:
A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce.
Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better
state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $200.00
213. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN
WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle,
Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j.
$12.00
214. Follet, Charlie. TRUE
TALES OF AN OREGON BUCKAROO. Waldport, Oregon,
Charlie Follet: 1963. 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to
covers. $15.00
215. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies.
$150.00
216. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO,
ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE
RESORTS. New York, C.G. Crawford: 1880. 592 pages.
With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts. Green
cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding slightly
cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to crack in a
couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but still attached.
Contents compelte. $75.00
217. Franchere, Gabriel. NARRATIVE
OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND
1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC. New
York, Redfield: 1854. 376 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
with slight fraying to edges. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce edition. $150.00
218. Franchere, Hoyt C.-editor. THE
OVERLAND DIARY OF WILSON PRICE HUNT. Ashland,
Oregon, Oregon Book Society: 1973. 67 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn plain white dust jacket. ` $45.00
219. Franzwa, Gregory M. MAPS
OF THE OREGON TRAIL. Signed by the author. Gerald,
Missouri, The Patrice Press: 1982. Signed by the author, with a warm inscription
to a colleague. Spiral bound edition in hardcover binder. $65.00
220. French, Hiram T. HISTORY
OF IDAHO: A NARRATIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL PROGRESS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS
PRINCIPAL INTERESTS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago
& New York, Lewis Publishing Company: 1914. Set of 3 volumes. Original 3/4
brown leather bindings. Shelf wear and rubbing and scuffing to spots on the
leather spines. Spine edges and corners are rubbed. Volume II has a small split
to the leather at the top of the front joint. Volume III has a few pages
loosening, but still bound in. Numerous photographs. A very scarce and important
early Idaho history. $300.00
221. Frontier Publishing. THE
DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal,
volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing
Ltd.: 40 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and
slight soiling. $40.00
222. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET
AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon,
Professional Publishing Printing, Inc.: 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $9.50
223. Fussner, F. Smith. GLIMPSES
OF WHEELER COUNTY'S PAST: AN EARLY HISTORY OF NORTH CENTRAL OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1975. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Softcover edition. Clean and tight copy. $22.00
224. Gallagher, Bertrand E. UTAH'S
GREATEST MANHUNT: THE TRUE STORY OF THE HUNT FOR RAFAEL LOPEZ. BY AN EYE
WITNESS. Salt Lake City, F. W. Gardiner: 1913. 142
pages. Red softcover with staple binding. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. Pages are browned. One page has a
few chips missing from the top, not affecting the text. Another page has a small
tear at the top, not affecting the text. $25.00
225. Gard, Jessie LaGrange-et al. A
HISTORY OF DIETRICH, IDAHO. Dietrich, Idaho,
Dietrich School District: 1998. 259 pages. Very good condition. Scarce Idaho
town history. $75.00
226. Gardiner, Howard C. IN
PURSUIT OF THE GOLDEN DREAM: REMINISCENCES OF SAN FRANCISCO AND THE NORTHERN AND
SOUTHERN MINES, 1839-1857. Stoughton, Mass.,
Western Hemisphere Inc.: 1970. Some shelf wear, else VG. Large red gilt covers. An
excellent reference book on the California Gold Rush. $11.45
227. Gaston, Joseph. PORTLAND,
OREGON: ITS HISTORY AND BUILDERS. In Connection with the Antecedent
Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of Pioneers of Selected the Site for the
Great City of the Pacific. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago
& Portland, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1911. Complete set of 3 volumes.
The books are bound in 3/4 maroon leather. There is shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners. Some rubbing and rubbed spots to the joints and the
spines. Title in gold on spines. Very attractive set. Bindings are tight. With
numerous photographic portrait illustrations. A scarce and important history.
$550.00
228. Gaston, Joseph. THE
CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF OREGON, 1811-1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. Chicago,
S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. All of the
books are in the original 3/4 leather bindings. Some shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. A few rubbed spots to the spine and covers. Bindings are tight and
pages are clean. A beautiful set, near very good condition throughout. With
numerous photographic illustrations of prominent historical figures of Oregon.
An excellent history. $350.00
229. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES
OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has
some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $55.00
230. Gatlin, George. SOME
MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press:
1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $10.00
231. Gatschet, Albert S. A
DICTIONARY OF THE ATAKAPA LANGUAGE, ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT MATERIAL. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1932. 181 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
and soiling to covers. A few chips to the edges of the paper spine. $15.00
232. Geer, Governor T.T. FIFTY
YEARS IN OREGON. New York, The Neale Publishing
Company: 1916. 540 pages. Binding has a couple of scuffed spots to the bottom of
spine and boards, but is otherwise very good. Dust jacket has some soiling and a
few small chips and tears to the edges. This is the second printing. $75.00
233. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE
CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver,
University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $25.00
234. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT
THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed
and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of
Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De
Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00
235. Gottfredson, Peter. INDIAN
DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Tucson, Arizona, Fenestra
Books: 2002. 352 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00
236. Government Printing Office. SIXTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF INDIAN COMMISSIONERS FOR THE YEAR 1874. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1875. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to binding and fading to cover
title. Missing the large map. $45.00
237. Government Printing Office. THIRTY-FIFTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY 1913-1914. In Two Parts. Two
volume set. The accompanying paper for both parts is "Ethnology of the
Kwakiuth", by Frank Boas. Part I and Part II
complete. Both volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Slight fading to spine title. Bindings are tight and overall a very
nice set. An important ethnological study of this Northern Pacific Indian Tribe.
$175.00
238. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963.
Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the
government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics
alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a
particular topic. $40.00
239. Government Printing Office. FORTY-SIXTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1928-1929. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1930. 654 pages. Large green paper covers.
Shelf wear to covers. Covers have creases and some chips and tears to the paper.
Binding is tight. Numerous photographic illustrations. Includes
"Anthropological Survey in Alaska", by Ales Hrdlicka, and "Indian
Tribes of the Upper Missouri", by Edwin T. Denig. $35.00
240. Government Printing Office. FORTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF
THESMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1930-1931. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1933. 1220 pages. Large green paper covers.
Shelf wear to covers. Covers and spine have creases and chips and tears to the
paper. Binding is tight. Numerous photographic illustrations. Spine is
discolored and sprung. This volume is a general index for volumes 1-48 of the
Bureau of American Ethnology reports and is an invaluable reference book. $30.00
241. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL
REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30,
1899. MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS. PART I. (Yellowstone National Park). Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped A
clean, bright copy. Includes a report of Yellowstone National Park, with a
beautiful large folding map of Yellowstone. $95.00
242. Graham, W. A. ABSTRACT
OF THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE RENO COURT OF INQUIRY. Harrisburg,
PA, Stackpole Company: 1954. 303 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. Jacket is
slightly browned. $40.00
243. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS,
CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma,
Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.90
244. Greenbie, Sydney. FURS
TO FURROWS: AN EPIC OF RUGGED INDIVIDUALISM. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1939. 413 pages. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with
chips and tears to the top and edges of the dust jacket. $30.00
245. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane
Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF
TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages.
1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author
spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her
impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the
preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons,
she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always
qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $30.00
246. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00
247. Gregg, J. R. A
HISTORY OF THE OREGON TRAIL, SANTA FE TRAIL, AND OTHER TRAILS. Portland,
Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1955. 313 pages. Shelf wear to binding.
In edge-worn d.j. with quite a few chips and tears to the edges. $10.00
248. Gregg, Josiah. COMMERCE
OF THE PRAIRIES. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Second
printing. $15.00
249. Griswold, Jean. COLORADO'S
CENTURY OF CITIES. [n.p.], Privately printed:
1958. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
250. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS
IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University
Of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
251. Guinn, J.M. A HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND AN EXTENDED HISTORY OF ITS SOUTHERN COAST COUNTIES. Los Angeles, Historic Record Company: 1907. 2274 pages. Two volume set. Both volumes are bound in full black leather, with raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed through the leather corners. A few rubbed and lighter spots to the leather spine. Bindings are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $245.00
252. Gunnison, John W. THE
MORMONS: OR LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott: 1856. 168 pages. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spine
and the corners. Slight fading to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Binding
is faded and corners are bumped. Ex-library label on spine. Binding is tight. A
significant publication, both for Mormon history and exploration of the American
West. Gunnison, for the most part, wrote a fair-minded history of the Mormons.
He was acquainted with and associated extensively with the Mormon leaders and
settlers in Utah Territory during his explorations and government survey work.
He and his party were killed by an Indian ambush on October 26, 1853 near
present day Delta, Utah. $60.00
253. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS
OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS
OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON
PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
254. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
JOYOUS JOURNEY OF LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust
jacket. Slight soiling to dust jacket. Signed by LeRoy Hafen. $14.50
255. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
OVERLAND MAIL. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman
Publications: 1976. 361 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $20.00
256. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962.
360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $70.00
257. Haines, Francis . THE
NEZ PERCES: TRIBESMEN OF THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU. Norman,
University Of Oklahoma: 1972. 365 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second
printing. $20.00
258. Haines, Francis D. GOLD
ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford,
Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$12.00
259. Hakola, John W. -editor. FRONTIER
OMNIBUS. Missoula, Montana State University: 1962.
Some shelf wear. In glassine cover. $25.00
260. Hamilton, Patrick. THE
RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San
Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit.
Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14
pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00
261. Hammond, George P. NEW
MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 8. $95.00
262. Hammond, Otis G.-editor. THE
UTAH EXPEDITION, 1857-1858. Letters of Capt. Jesse A. Gove, 10th Inf., U.S.A.,
of Concord, N.H., to Mrs. Gove, and Special Correspondence of the New York
Herald. Concord, New Hampshire, New Hampshire
Historical Society: 1928. . 442 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$225.00
263. Harlan, George H. SAN
FRANCISCO BAY FERRYBOATS. Berkeley, Howell-North
Books: 1967. 195 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00
264. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather
binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the
top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about
Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in
Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre".
$45.00
265. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada,
Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $37.50
266. Hart, Arthur A. BASIN OF GOLD: LIFE IN BOISE BASIN, 1862-1890. Boise, Idaho City Historical Foundation: 1986. Slight wear to covers. Softcover edition. $9.00
267. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY
PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy,
Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc.: 1973. 252 pages. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.00
268. Havighurst, Walter. THE
FIRST BOOK OF THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, Franklin
Watts: 1960. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near in edge-worn d.j.
$5.25
269. Hawgood, John A.-editor. FIRST
AND LAST CONSUL: THOMAS OLIVER LARKIN AND THE AMERICANIZATION OF CALIFORNIA. Palo
Alto, Pacific Books: 1970. 147 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges. $10.00
270. Hawley, James H.-editor. HISTORY
OF IDAHO: THE GEM OF THE MOUNTAINS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago,
S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.: 1920. Set of 3 volumes. Green cloth covers. Shelf
wear to the spines and corners. Bindings are tight and pages are clean and
tightly bound. A nice set. With photographic illustrations, maps, and portraits
of prominent Idaho historical figures. A rare and important Idaho history.
$600.00
271. Hayes, George Gibbons. GETTING
DOWN TO BEDROCK. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Premier
Press: 1960. 286 pages. Spine is taped over with library repair tape. Library
label and marks on spine and internally. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a real crusty old salt and
relates his experiences with mining and other adventures in the American West.
$20.00
272. Hebard, Grace Raymond. WASHAKIE:
AN ACCOUNT OF INDIAN RESISTANCE OF THE COVERED WAGON AND UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD
INVASIONS OF THEIR TERRITORY. Cleveland, Arthur H.
Clark: 1930. 337 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Very nice
condition. $125.00
273. Herr, Charlotte. SAN
PASQUAL, A TALE OF OLD PASADENA. [n.p.], Privately
printed: 1924. Wear and soiling to binding. Paper spine is missing, having been
pulled away. Corners rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. $6.00
274. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Signed by author. $18.75
275. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the
Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company:
1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover
illustration slightly dulled. $24.00
276. Higgs, Gerald B. LOST
LEGENDS OF THE SILVER STATE. Western Epics: 1976.
142 pages. Shelf wear to covers. Dust jacket with slight chipping to edges.
$4.00
277. Hildebrand, George H. BORAX
PIONEER: FRANCIS MARION SMITH. San Diego,
Howell-North Books: 1982. 318 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00
278. Hillman, Raymond W. CITIES
AND TOWNS OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, SINCE 1847. Fresno,
California, Panorama West Books: 1985. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$25.00
279. Hines, Gustavas. WILD
LIFE IN OREGON: BEING A STIRRING RECITAL OF ACTUAL SCENES OF DARING AND PERIL
AMONG THE GIGANTIC FORESTS AND TERRIFIC RAPIDS OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER... New
York, Hurst & Company: 1881. 437 pages. This copy is in extraordinary
condition for the age. Light shelf wear only. The gold title is still brigh and
the purple cloth is in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are somewhat
browned around the edges. $35.00
280. Hines, H. K. AT
SEA AND IN PORT OR LIFE AND EXPERIENCE OF WILLIAM S. FLETCHER FOR THIRTY YEARS
SEAMAN'S MISSIONARY IN PORTLAND, OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, J. K. Gill: 1898. 251 pages. Slight lhelf wear to spine and corners.
Scarce. $75.00
281. Hoadley, Mabel Veatch. CHIKEETA
AND THE PUKWUDJIS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1950. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG
dust jacket. $22.50
282. Hodge, F.W. THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1909-1910. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1916. 1037 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots to the joints. Corners bumped. This report contains a masterful report on Tsimshian Mythology by Franz Boas. $75.00
283. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-SIXTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1914-1915. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1921. 604 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage
Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $33.00
284. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-THIRD
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1911-1912. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1919. 677 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. Small tear to headcap. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers
deal with Hopi Pottery, Hawiian history, Southwestern Colorado, and Indians of
the Missouri River Region. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and
tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the
Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $45.00
285. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
286. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago
Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00
287. Hodgkin, Frank E. & J.J. Galvin. PEN
PICTURES OF REPRESENTATIVE MEN OF OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Farmer & Dairyman Publishing House: 1882. 199 pages. Original blue
paper wrappers are present. There are a few chips and tears to the edges of the
wrappers and the spine. Some soiling to the covers. Front cover has a crease
from being folded at the bottom. This rare book includes two illustrations of
Oregon historical figures, printed on heavy card material similar to the
material used as the backing for photographs from this time period. The first
illustration shows Oregon State Officers, the second illustration lists and
identifies 90 prominent men of Oregon history. $150.00
288. Hoig, Stan. BEYOND
THE FRONTIER: EXPLORING THE INDIAN COUNTRY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1998. . Slight shelf wear. $5.75
289. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE
ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages.
This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears.
$15.00
290. Holmes, W.H. TWENTY-SIXTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1904-1905. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1908. 512 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Binding is tight. With a report on the Pima Indians by
Frank Russell. Includes a section of 47 photographic plates in the middle of the
book. $60.00
291. Homsher, Lola M. -editor. ANNALS
OF WYOMING. Volumes 36 and 37 bound together. Cheyenne,
Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1964-1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Blue
buckram binding. Faint signs of ex-library on spine but no internal marks.
Excellent Wyoming history. $50.00
292. Hopson, William. ARIZONA
ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper
covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front
cover all the way across. Pages browned. $10.00
293. Horner, John B. OREGON
LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899.
103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $18.00
294. Houston, E. Lina. EARLY
HISTORY OF GALLATIN COUNTY. Bozeman, Montana,
Private Printing: 1933. 58 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A scarce title. $85.00
295. Howell-North. REPRODUCTIONS
OF THOMPSON AND WEST'S HISTORY OF NEVADA 1881 AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS
PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley, Calif.,
Howell-North Books: 1958. 680 pages. Facsimile of rare first edition.
Ex-library. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Library ink
marks on spine and library labels and marks inside covers. $45.00
296. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS
OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF
AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press:
1967. Some shelf wear Softbound covers. $45.00
297. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL
SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El
Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear
to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges.
$85.00
298. Huntington, Bill. GOOD
MEN AND SALTY CUSSES. Illustrated by J. K. Ralston. Billings,
Montana, Patrick K. Goggins: 1998. 207 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a couple of small soiled spots. Very
scarce cowboy narrative. $125.00
299. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER
GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH 1867-1871. Old Army
Press: 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few
small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. $225.00
300. Hyde, George E. INDIANS
OF THE HIGH PLAINS: FROM THE PREHISTORIC PERIOD TO THE COMING OF EUROPEANS. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. . Signed by author. Shelf wear, else
near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00
301. Inman, Henry. THE
GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. New York, Macmillan: 1898.
529 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Beautiful pictorial binding. Good reprint of this important overland trail
narrative. $75.00
302. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE
MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New
York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not
Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent
biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and
artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00
303. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE
AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La
Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.00
304. Jenkins, Olaf P. GEOLOGIC
GUIDEBOOK ALONG HIGHWAY 49-SIERRAN GOLD BELT: THE MOTHER LODE COUNTRY
(CENTENNIAL EDITION). San Francisco, Department Of
Natural Resources: 1948. 164 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $18.00
305. Jensen, Marilyn. SANTA
FE SPRINGS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Virginia Beach,
Virginia, Donning Company: 1991. 219 pages. $28.00
306. Jensen, Wiggo Frederik. THE
ONWARD TRAIL. New York, Urner-Barry Company: 195
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a long-time
businessman in the creamery and dairy product industry. $15.00
307. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany:
1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a
nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $100.00
308. Johnson and Siewert. THE
CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON. 1856-1956 Salem,
Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00
309. Jonas, Frank H. POLITICS
IN THE AMERICAN WEST. Salt Lake City, University
of Utah Press: 1969. Signed by the author. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners $10.00
310. Jones, Billy M. HEALTH-SEEKERS
IN THE SOUTHWEST, 1817-1900. Norman, University of
Oklahoma: 1967. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.50
311. Jones, Gladys Powelson. "CHEYENNE,
CHEYENNE,..." OUR BLUE-COLLAR HERITAGE. Cheyenne,
Wyoming, Gladys Powelson Jones: 1983. 220 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing
to spine and corners. Scarce. $20.00
312. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS:
MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is
rubbed a bit. $20.00
313. Jones, Roger W. THE
HISTORY OF VILLA ROCKLEDGE, A NATIONAL TREASURE IN LAGUNA BEACH. Laguna
Beach, CA, American National Research Institute: 1991. 115 pages. VG in lightly
worn dust jacket. $25.00
314. Jones, Roy F. WAPPATO
INDIANS OF THE LOWER COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1972. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $50.00
315. Jones, Suzi-editor. THE
STORIES WE TELL: AN ANTHOLOGY OF OREGON FOLK LITERATURE. Corvallis,
Oregon, Oregon state University: 1994. Softcovers. Some wear. $1.25
316. Jones, T.L. FROM
THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS
METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye:
1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice
pictorial cover. $30.00
317. Jordan, Grace Edgington. IDAHO
READER. Boise, Idaho, Syms-York: 1963. Some shelf
wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $9.00
318. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING
GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING
TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE,
METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE
COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company:
1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed
and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held
in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $65.00
319. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE
FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New
York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$50.00
320. Kennedy, Michael Stephen. THE
ASSINIBOINES: FROM THE ACCOUNTS OF THE OLD ONES TOLD TO FIRST BOY (JAMES
LARPENTEUR LONG). Norman, University of Oklahoma:
1961. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to
edges. $38.00
321. Kennington, Don. TRAIL
DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don
Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition.
$10.00
322. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING
FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone
Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and
operations in the field. Rare. $95.00
323. Kidder, Alfred Vincent & Samuel
J. Guernsey. ARCHEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN
NORTHEASTERN ARIZONA. Washington, D.C., Government
Printing Office: 1919. 228 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean
and tight copy. $25.00
324. Kimes, William F. -editor. THE
WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK NUMBER 13. Los Angeles, Los
Angles Corral: 1969. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $20.00
325. King, William F. THE
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY: CHRONICLES OF AN ABUNDANT LAND. Chatsworth,
California, Windsor Publications: 1990. 152 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $11.00
326. Kissane, Leedice. POCATELLO
MEMORIES A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS FROM THE IDAHO STATE JOURNAL. Idaho,
Idaho State University Press: 1983. 129 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers.
$30.00
327. Koenig, George. BEYOND
THIS PLACE THERE BE DRAGONS. The Routes of the Tragic Trek of the Death Valley
1849ers through Nevada, Death Valley... Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1984. . 263 is pages. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket
has light wear. Excellent California Gold Rush and Death Valley history. $38.00
328. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES
IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison,
Wisconsin, University Of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50