Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Western Americana-Complete List

Last updated January 18, 2010


1. THE TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first edition. Franklin, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling to the edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover edges. There is light underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare first edition. It contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the small communities in and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00

2. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near very good condition. Good history. $9.45

3. (Pittsburgh Pennsylvnia) . THE GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Third printing. $12.50

4. (Arizona). HISTORY OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint, limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket. A beautiful book. $450.00

5. A Fur Trader. TRAITS OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges. $70.00

6. Adams, Andy. WHY THE CHISHOLM TRAIL FORKS, AND OTHER TALES OF THE CATTLE COUNTRY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1956. 296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $22.00

7. Adams, Ramon F. THE OLD-TIME COWHAND. New York, Macmillan: 1961. 354 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

8. Adams, W. J. HINTS ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to some spots of the leather. $95.00

9. Aikens, C. Melvin-editor. CURRENT STATUS OF CRM ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE GREAT BASIN. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 250 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $55.00

10. Alexander, Bill. THE MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston, Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $7.50

11. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author. Book and jacket in very good condition. $25.00

12. Allard, William Albert - Photographer. VANISHING BREED: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE COWBOY AND THE WEST. Boston, New York Graphic Society: 1982. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $7.50

13. Allen, John B.-reporter. WASHINGTON TERRITORY REPORTS. Volume 1 (New Series). CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON 1854-1879. Seattle & San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1906. 616 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and some pages badly bumped at the edge. Some soiling to the binding. This is a 1906 reprint of the original edition. $45.00

14. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $5.95

15. Allred, Berten Wendell. THE LIFE OF A HORSE AND BUGGY STAGE LINE OPERATOR. Washington, D.C., Potomac Corral: 1972. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some slight fading to covers. $7.50

16. Almirall, Leon V.. FROM COLLEGE TO COW COUNTRY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1956. 471 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $20.00

17. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00

18. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume XIII (13)-The Utah War Journal of Albert Tracy 1858-1860. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1945. 128 pages. Clean and tight copy. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $20.00

19. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Light wear to the binding. $125.00

20. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City, Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly cracked, but holding. $9.00

21. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00

22. American West Center. WORKING PAPERS TOWARD A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE OF UTAH. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1973. 127 pages. Spiral binding. Near very good condition. $20.00

23. Anderson, Irma. 100 YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine, and some soiling to front and back covers. $18.00

24. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington, H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $47.50

25. Andrews, C. L. THE STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Hinges are cracked. $10.00

26. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $14.95

27. Auer, Harry A. CAMP FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart & Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $125.00

28. B000MSAJ5G . IDAHO, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Hist. Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $12.50

29. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.95

30. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations in Lower California. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1979. 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00

31. Bailey, Paul. SAM BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1943. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. 1943 edition. $14.00

32. Bailey, Paul. WOVOKA. THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1957. 223 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

33. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $70.00

34. Bair, Elmer O. ELMER BAIR'S STORY: 1899 TO 1987. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1987. 484 pages. Signed by the author. Former owner's small ink stamp is stamped in a couple of dozen pages within the book. Book has only slight wear. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Privately printed reminiscence and as long-time Colorado rancher and local LDS Church leader. $99.50

35. Baker, Steven G. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH. Washington, D.C., Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 188 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

36. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

37. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37). Two volume set. San Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00

38. Bannon, John Francis. THE AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago, Loyola University: 1963. 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $14.00

39. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver, Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $14.25

40. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $22.50

41. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan, Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $5.50

42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

43. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press, Inc. : 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

44. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. : 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00

45. Bell, W.S. OLD FORT BENTON, WHAT IT WAS, AND HOW IT CAME TO BE. Helena, Montana, Private Printing: 1909. 31 pages. Ex-library, bound in hardback buckram library binding, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. $20.00

46. Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher Publishing Co. : 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the green covers. $60.00

47. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $2.75

48. Benton, Frank. COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The spine and corners have been taped over with black library tape. The binding is tight. $10.00

49. Benton, Frank. COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels and library markets on the spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

50. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

51. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00

52. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing: 1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a tear to the bottom of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back covers. A scarce Oregon title. $25.00

53. Blake, Henry N. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINE IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM DECEMBER TERM, 1868, TWO JANUARY 20, 1873, INCLUSIVE. Volume I (1). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1873. 750 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. $80.00

54. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. As of timeREPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1877, TO THE AUGUST TERM, 1880, INCLUSIVE. Volume III (3). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1880. 560 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One frayed spot to the edge of the front cover. Slight soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

55. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1873, TO THE JANUARY TERM, 1877, INCLUSIVE. Volume II (2). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1877. 687 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. An excellent collection of early Montana legal cases. $75.00

56. Boatright, Mody C. TALL TALES FROM TEXAS COW CAMPS. Dallas, Smu Press: 1982. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some edge chipping, wear to the edges and a soiled spot on the front panel. $11.50

57. Bolton, Herbert E. THE MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00

58. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled "The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $28.00

59. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00

60. Boudway, Becky. TREASURE IN THE DUST: ENDURING GOLD AND SILVER'S CENTURY OF DIVORCE. Phoenix, Arizona, Panorama West Books: 1985. 177 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $3.10

61. Bourke, John G. MACKENZIE'S LAST FIGHT WITH THE CHEYENNES. Bellevue Nebraska, Old Army Press: 1970. 44 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $33.00

62. Bowers, Martha H. HISTORY OF CENTRAL NEVADA: AN OVERVIEW OF THE BATTLE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 209 pages. Green softcovers. Slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $45.00

63. Boynton, Percy H. THE REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

64. Bradley, John E. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO DESERT. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.00

65. Bradley, Wilmot H. GEOLOGY OF GREEN RIVER FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED EOCENE ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING AND ADJACENT PARTS OF COLORADO AND UTAH. Washington, D.C., U.S. Govt. Print. Off: 1964. 86 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to the cover and a couple of small stains to the covers. Includes maps inside the back cover. $20.00

66. Braithwaite, Barbara. A HISTORY OF RICHARDSON (1873-1973). Richardson, Texas, Richardson Historical Society: 1973. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00

67. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150 pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $7.50

68. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange, California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $16.00

69. Briggs, Walter. WITHOUT NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO MONTEREY. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley. $12.00

70. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

71. Brininstool, E.A. CHIEF CRAZY HORSE, HIS CAREER AND DEATH, Lincoln, Nebraska, Nebraska History Magazine: 1929. 1st Edition. 78 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Corners are bumped. The folding illustrations and maps have tape reinforcement at the folds. A very scarce Custer item in first edition. You $95.00

72. Britt, Albert. GREAT INDIAN CHIEFS: A Study of Indian Leaders in the Two Hundred Year Struggle to Stop the White Advance. New York, Whittlesey House: 1938. 280 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Some darkening to the spine. Binding is tight. $10.00

73. Broderick, Henry. EARLY SEATTLE PROFILES BY HB. Seattle, Dogwood Press: 1959. 98 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to spine and covers. $10.00

74. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

75. Bryers, Duane. THE BUNKHOUSE BOYS FROM THE LAZY DAISY RANCH. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1974. 76 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $12.00

76. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J. P. Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

77. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also has light soiling. 2nd printing. $55.00

78. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00

79. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum Societatis Jesu: 1954. 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth binding. VG condition. $49.95

80. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95

81. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California, Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50

82. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $95.00

83. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's Magazine Company: 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $575.00

84. Callison, John J. BILL JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma, Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare, privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $350.00

85. Carey, Margaret Standish. HALSEY: LINN COUNTY'S CENTENNIAL CITY. (Oregon) Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1977. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $12.50

86. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD: LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $15.00

87. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $100.00

88. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical. New York, Sol Lewis: 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $70.00

89. Carter, Carrol J. PIKE IN COLORADO. Fort Collins, Colorado, Old Army Press: 1978. 83 pages. Hardback edition, limited to 500 copies. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and the front of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to spine edges. Jacket has light wear only. The front hinge has pulled away from the binding, but binding is tight and contents are complete. Scarce limited edition. $15.00

90. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT. Kansas City, Walker Publications: 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $150.00

91. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $65.00

92. Cazier, Lola. SURVEYS AND SURVEYORS OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN 1785-1975. Washington, D.C., US Government Printing Office: 1976. 228 pages. Large orange softcover binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers and a couple of small stains to the covers. $30.00

93. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book carefully. $20.00

94. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte, Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.20

95. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $29.95

96. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in 1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. 240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $19.95

97. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

98. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS, YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical photographs. $20.00

99. Clark, Adelle Rogers. LEBANON ON THE PRESTON: A CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKLAND VILLAGE. Wolfe City, Texas, Henington Publishing: 1959. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some light soiling to the covers. A scarce Texas. $85.00

100. Clarke, Mary Whatley. JOHN CHISUM: JINGLEBOB KING OF THE PECOS. Austin, Texas, Eakin Press: 1984. 170 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Very scarce biography of this pioneer cattlemen, who at one time was said to have more cattle and and more land than any ranchman in America. $120.00

101. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER. With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene, Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Sight wear to the covers. Softbound. Signed by the author and the photographer. $48.00

102. Clements, William M. ORATORY IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $25.00

103. Clinch, Thomas A. URBAN POPULISM AND FREE SILVER IN MONTANA: A NARRATIVE OF IDEOLOGY IN POLITICAL ACTION. Montana, University of Montana: 1970. 190 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $8.90

104. Clouter, James. ALPINE, OREGON: PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SMALL TOWN IN AMERICA. Eugene, Oregon , Image West Press: 1977. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $3.95

105. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. : 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $100.00

106. Colton, Harold S. BLACK SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1960. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. First edition. $22.50

107. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930. This is the 1930 two-volume-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on spine. $22.50

108. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $35.00

109. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago, The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

110. Corsi, Elma W. THE HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families.THE HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1989. 361 pages. Signed by the author. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Scarce local history of this Star Valley, Wyoming region. Numerous historical photographs. $55.00

111. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.], Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $65.00

112. Cramer, Esther R. A HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California, Orange County Register: 1988. 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.95

113. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set, containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $40.00

114. Crapo, Richley H. BIG SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.], Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $30.00

115. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00

116. Cummins, Sarah J.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the Yellowstone Park". $50.00

117. Curry, William H. THE HISTORY OF EARLY WACO: WITH ALLUSIONS TO SIX SHOOTER JUNCTION. Waco, Texas, Privately Printed: 1968. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $100.00

118. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE LITTLE MAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: EXCAVATIONS ON THE VIRGIN RIVER NEAR HURRICANE, UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1988. 328 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $28.00

119. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $95.00

120. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95

121. Davis, Sam. THE COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene, Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $19.95

122. Day, Donald. BIG COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Slight fading to covers $4.00

123. Decker, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST, TOGETHER WITH SHORT TITLE INDEX, DESCRIBING ALMOST 7500 ITEMS OF WESTERN AMERICANA...George W. Soliday Collection Oak Knoll Books: 1997. 521 pages. An excellent reference book for Western Americana bibliography. $60.00

124. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00

125. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. $150.00

126. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $75.00

127. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $15.00

128. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas, University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95

129. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa, Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

130. Downey, Joseph T. THE CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1963. Fourth printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $8.50

131. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $225.00

132. Driggs, Howard R.. BEN THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis: 1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. A scarce title. $34.50

133. Duff, Katharyn. ABILENE, ON CATCLAW CREEK. A Profile of a West Texas Town. Abilene, Texas, The Reporter Publishing Company: 1970. 298 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear, else VG edge-worn dust jacket with small tears to the edges. $23.75

134. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless, Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $55.00

135. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1957. 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Limited to 600 copies. $27.95

136. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley, University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95

137. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado, Science Applications, Inc. : 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00

138. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

139. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.50

140. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $22.50

141. Emmitt, Robert. THE LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $10.00

142. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New York, Street & Smith: 1907. Pictorial printed wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking in the middle and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A very scarce and early paperback Western adventure novel. Quite similar to Beadle's Dime Novel series. This is from the Far West Library Series, book #158. $35.00

143. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W. Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

144. Fagan, D.D. THE YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport, Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $15.95

145. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION. Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $10.50

146. Farmer, David. THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas, Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Softbound wrappers. $18.00

147. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP: A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $4.50

148. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $30.00

149. Felton, James P. HOST OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

150. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00

151. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $115.00

152. Fike, Richard E. A NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled spots to the covers. $28.00

153. Fireman, Bert M. A TALK HONORING LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. Tucson, Platyne Press: 1977. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Signed by the author. $20.00

154. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO: A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce. Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $125.00

155. Fisher, Vardis. THE IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $125.00

156. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress, California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $22.50

157. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $10.00

158. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND CERTAIN WESTERN STATES. Reno, Nevada, American Indian Historical Society: 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00

159. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

160. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1880. 592 pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts. Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00

161. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1879. 540 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Includes the two folding maps and the fold-out illustration. $40.00

162. Frontain, Dick. SAN XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson, Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the edges of the covers. $24.00

163. Frontier Publishing. THE DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal, volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing Ltd. : 40 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and slight soiling. $18.95

164. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon, Professional Publishing Printing, Inc. : 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $9.50

165. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $30.00

166. Gatlin, George. SOME MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

167. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $25.00

168. Gillette, Ethel Morrow. IDAHO SPRINGS: SARATOGA OF THE ROCKIES. A HISTORY OF IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO. New York, Vantage Press: 1978. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $19.00

169. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

170. Gould, William. My Life On Mountain Railroads Utah State University Press: 2005. 264 pages. $8.25

171. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $20.00

172. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SOUTH CANYON FIRE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TEAM, AUGUST 17, 1994. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1994. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are dog-earred a bit. $15.00

173. Graff, John Franklin. "GRAYBEARD'S" COLORADO; OR, NOTES ON THE CENTENNIAL STATE. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1882. 90 pages. Ex-library, labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few scuffs and faded spots to the front cover. Binding is tight. A nice copy. Inscribed by Author. $135.00

174. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

175. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma, Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.25

176. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages. 1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons, she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00

177. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. 1st American edition. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00

178. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

179. Guzzo, Sandra. CHICKENS IN THE GREENHOUSE AND OTHER WYOMING ESCAPADES. Glendo, Wyoming, High Plains Press: 1986. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

180. Hadley, Loren S. THE ALASKAN DIARY OF A PIONEER QUAKER MISSIONARY. Mt. Dora, Florida, Loren S. Hadley: 1969. 210 pages. Corners bumped, some soiling to front and back covers. Plastic spiral binding. Scarce. $39.50

181. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies Series". $70.00

182. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $60.00

183. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

184. Haines, Francis D. GOLD ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford, Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $10.95

185. Halsell, Willie D.-editor. TEXANA Magazine. Winter 1968. Volume VI Number 4. Waco, Texas, Texana Magazine: 1968. Softbound periodical. Some wear to the edges. $10.00

186. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

187. Hammond, George P. NEW MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 8. $75.00

188. Hardesty, Donald L. THE PONY EXPRESS IN CENTRAL NEVADA: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY PERSPECTIVES Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1979. 175 pages. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $50.00

189. Hardesty, Donald L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE CORTEZ MINING DISTRICT, 1982. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 69 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $35.00

190. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima, Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00

191. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00

192. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada, Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $15.00

193. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy, Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc. : 1973. 252 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95

194. Hauck, F.R. Cultural resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978. Washington, D.C., Bureau of Land Management, Utah: 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $45.00

195. Hauck, F.R. CULTURAL RESOURCE EVALUATION IN CENTRAL UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management Utah: 1977. 389 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

196. Hayes, George Gibbons. GETTING DOWN TO BEDROCK. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Premier Press: 1960. 286 pages. Spine is taped over with library repair tape. Library label and marks on spine and internally. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a real crusty old salt and relates his experiences with mining and other adventures in the American West. $14.00

197. Healey, Elizabeth. HISTORY OF ALERT-BAY AND DISTRICT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 116 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $5.95

198. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1978. 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $17.50

199. Hicala, Iktomi. AMERICAN NEEDS INDIANS! Denver, Bradford-Robinson: 1937. 424 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00

200. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Signed by author. $12.50

201. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J. Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred. $10.00

202. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

203. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

204. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00

205. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00

206. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages. This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears. $5.95

207. Hopson, William. ARIZONA ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front cover all the way across. Pages browned. $10.00

208. Horner, John B. OREGON LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

209. Hoye, Leota-editor. ROOSEVELT COUNTY'S "TREASURED YEARS". Roosevelt County, Montana, Roosevelt County Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 1085 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large volume with hundreds of historical photographs and portraits. An excellent history, with over 1,000 pages of text. $135.00

210. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON. La Grande, Oregon, Union County Historical Society: 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00

211. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press: 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $19.50

212. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847. [n.p.], Denver Public Library: 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with small labels on the spine and the top of the front covers, and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. A very scarce history. $250.00

213. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges. $49.95

214. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH 1867-1871. Old Army Press: 1st Edition. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. $175.00

215. Hyde, George E.. PAWNEE INDIANS. Denver, University of Denver: 1951. 304 pages. 1951 printing. Ex-library, with labels and ink marks on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

216. Ingram, Stan. ANTHONY, A TALE OF TWO SKIS: A HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANTHONY LAKES SKI AREA AND EARLY SKIING IN THE LOCALITY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1971. 124 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $15.00

217. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00

218. Jackson, Clarence S. QUEST OF THE SNOWY CROSS. Denver, University of Denver Press: 1952. 135 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.00

219. Jackson, Donald-editor. THE JOURNALS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE WITH LETTERS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS. Volume I and volume II complete. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1966. Complete set of two volumes. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

220. Jackson, George. SIXTY YEARS IN TEXAS. Quanah, Texas, Nortex Press: 1975. 384 pages. This is a reprint of the 1908 original. Red cloth covers. Very good condition. $50.00

221. James, Will. COWBOYS NORTH AND SOUTH. New York, Arno Press: 1975. 217 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

222. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.00

223. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany: 1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00

224. Johnson and Siewert. THE CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956 Salem, Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00

225. Johnson, Jim. BILLY THE KID, HIS REAL NAME WAS... Denver, Outskirts Press: 2006. 138 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Well reasearched and well-written account of two men who purported to be Billy the Kid. The author systematically debunks their claims to fame. $9.50

226. Johnson, Mrs. Mary E.compiler. AND MEDICINES OF OREGON PIONEERS. Compiled by the Pioneer Ladies Club, Pendleton, Oregon. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing Co: 1937. 257 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. and some soiling as well. A scarce dust jacket. $65.00

227. Johnson, S.S. THIS IS COW COUNTRY. [n.p.], S.S. Johnson Publishing: 1964. 24 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, bound in library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00

228. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is rubbed a bit. $20.00

229. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00

230. Jones, T.L. FROM THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye: 1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial cover. $25.00

231. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company: 1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $55.00

232. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00

233. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $48.00

234. Kelly, Robert L. AN EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.50

235. Kelsey, Venetta Bond. LIFE ON THE BLACK ROCK DESERT: A HISTORY OF CLEAR LAKE, UTAH. Provo, Utah, Kelsey Publishing: 1992. 191 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $28.00

236. Kennedy, Michael S. COWBOYS AND CATTLEMEN. New York, Hastings House: 1964. 364 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and the top of the front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.50

237. Kennington, Don. TRAIL DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition. $10.00

238. Kessell, John L. FRIARS, SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER, 1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $92.50

239. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and operations in the field. Rare. $95.00

240. Kibart, Sylvia M. & Rita M. Adams-editors. PIONEERS OF HOPKINS COUNTY, TEXAS. Volume 1. Wolfe City, Texas, Henington Publishing: 1986. 348 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 only. Not sure if a second volume was ever published. Scarce. $100.00

241. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50

242. Krause Publications. Western Publications Index, America's Largest Source of True Stories of the Old West--True West, 1953-1979 / Frontier Times, 1957-1979 / Old West 1964-1979. Iola, Wisconsin, Krause Publications, Western Publications Division: 1980. 482 pages. Large softcover binding. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $75.00

243. Kustel, Guido. ROASTING OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES, AND THE EXTRACTION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE METALS WITHOUT QUICKSILVER. San Francisco, A. J. Leary: 1880. 156 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few stained spots on the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A few pages have spill stains at the edges, not serious. Very scarce gold mining technical reference book. $225.00

244. La Vere, David. LIFE AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES. College Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press: 1998. 270 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

245. Lair, June-et al. REMINISCENCES OF CELINA (Texas). Dallas, Shepherd Printing: 1976. 129 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good. $45.00

246. Lambourne, Alfred. THE PIONEER TRAIL. Illustrated by the author. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1913. Slight wear & a few soiled spots to to spine & covers. Binding is tight. A scarce title. Illustrated by the author, who was an important and influential pioneer Utah artist. $135.00

247. Lamm, W.E. LUMBERING IN KLAMATH. 40 pages. kSoftbound covers. $20.00

248. Langford, Nathaniel Piit. VIGILANTE DAYS AND WAYS, THE PIONEERS OF THE ROCKIES. THE MAKERS AND MAKING OF MONTANA, IDAHO, OREGON, WASHINGTON, AND WYOMING. New York, D. D. Merrill: 1893. 485 pages. Two volumes bound together in one book Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title dulled on front cover. Board edges are quite worn. Page edges are browned. $55.00

249. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,, Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $12.00

250. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $18.00

251. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1981. 237 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

252. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company: 1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00

253. Latta, F. F. BLACK GOLD IN THE JOAQUIN. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1949. 344 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine slightly sun-faded. $68.00

254. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA. Toronto, W. J. Gage: 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $8.00

255. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00

256. Lerman, Norman H.. ONCE UPON AN INDIAN TALE. New York, Carlton Press: 1968. 54 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges. This copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Helen S. Carkin $16.00

257. Les, Kathleen. SANTA ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

258. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN LEGENDS. Jackson County, Missouri, Zion's Printing and Publishing: 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

259. Lesueur, James W. ARIZONA, A LAND OF ENCHANTMENT. Mesa, Arizona, Private Printing: 1935. 42 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Very scarce Arizona promotional booklet. Beautiful black-and-white photographs throughout, accompanied by historic text. Scarce. $15.00

260. Lieber, Oscar M. THE ASSAYER'S GUIDE; OR, PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS TO ASSAYERS, MINERS AND SMELTERS, FOR THE TESTS AND ASSAYS, BY HEAT AND BY WET PROCESSES, OF THE ORES OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL METALS, OF GOLD AND SILVER COINS AND ALLOYS, AND OF COAL, &C. Philadelphia, Henry Carey Baird & Co. : 1902. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners and slight fading to spine. Overall a very nice copy, near very good condition. $38.00

261. Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press: 1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A solid copy. $55.00

262. Little, Paul. RIVER PEOPLE: A MULTICULTURAL HISTORY OF THE CHEYENNE RIVER RESERVATION AREA. Omaha, Nebraska, Interstate Printing Company: 1983. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and top of front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $45.00

263. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners. $12.50

264. Lowe, Beverly Elizabeth. A BIOGRAPHY OF AN OREGON PIONEER: JOHN MINTO, MAN OF COURAGE, 1822-1915. Salem, Oregon, Kingston Price and Company: 1980. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $5.25

265. Luvera, Paul N. HOW TO CARVE TOTEM POLES. Snohomish, Washington, Snohomish Publishing Company: 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $22.50

266. Lyman, June & Norma Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY. Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $17.00

267. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM "THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cover. $29.95

268. MacDonald, Taylor O. JESS AND HAZEL TAYLOR: A BORDERLAND FAMILY HISTORY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1998. 550 pages. VG condition. An excellent family history, with good information on 19th-century colonizing and pioneering in Utah, Arizona, and the Mormon colonies in Colonia Juarez, Mexico. $85.00

269. MacGregor, D.S. CALL OF THE TRAIL. New York, Macaulay Company: 1927. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has some wear and chipping to edges, also a ca. 3" piece missing from the bottom. $10.00

270. Madsen, Brigham D. THE NORTHERN SHOSHONI. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1980. VG in VG dust jacket. $18.00

271. Madsen, David B. BLACK ROCK CAVE REVISITED. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 121 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $10.00

272. Madsen, David B. & Richard E. Fike & Michael P. Benson & La Mar W. Lindsay. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN UTAH AT FISH SPRINGS CLAY BASIN NORTHERN SAN RAFAEL SWILL SOUTHERN HENRY MOUNTAINS. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office Bureau of Land Manag.: 1982. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $18.50

273. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. $35.00

274. Marion County Community Federation. MARION COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $45.00

275. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 124 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

276. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $37.00

277. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1974. 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $33.00

278. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L. Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING: METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $24.50

279. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem, Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to binding. $15.00

280. Maughan, Ralph W. HISTORICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF CASSIA AND MINIDOKA COUNTIES. (Idaho). [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound green covers with staple binding. Very scarce. This was a privately printed book by the author. It is a compilation of historical newspaper columns written by the author over a period of 15 years. Includes many different historical topics in great information for the Cassia and Mindoka counties of Idaho. $35.00

281. Maule, Francis I. EL DORADO "29": ALONG WITH OTHER WEIRD ALASKAN TALES. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1910. 124 pages. Ex-library ink marks on spine and ink stamps inside covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed. Top of spine is bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $18.50

282. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00

283. McClure, A. K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00

284. McConnell, H.H. FIVE YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER, TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO. Jacksboro, Texas, Jack County Historical Society: 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $65.00

285. McCracken, Dave. GOLD MINING IN THE 1980's. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODERN PROCEDURE. Northridge, California, Keene Industries: 1985. 259 pages. Large softcover binding. Light wear, but overall near very good condition. $7.50

286. McCright, Grady E. JESSIE EVANS: LINCOLN COUNTY BADMAN. College Station, Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1983. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.50

287. McCulloch, David S. EFFECTS OF THE EARTHQUAKE OF MARCH 27, 1964, ON THE ALASKA RAILROAD. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1970. 161 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Includes maps inside the pocket of the back cover. $14.00

288. McDermott, John D. FORLORN HOPE: THE BATTLE OF WHITE BIRD CANYON AND THE BEGINNING OF THE NEZ PERCE WAR. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1978. 227 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to edges. $23.95

289. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1965. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.25

290. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. 205 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author. Rare Idaho history, privately printed. $95.00

291. McGregor, John C. SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY. Urbana, University of Illinois: 1965. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1965 edition. Third printing. $5.75

292. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $23.50

293. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH. [n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

294. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $11.85

295. Meigs, Peveril. THE DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, California, University of California: 1935. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling. $70.00

296. Metz, Leon C. TURNING POINTS IN EL PASO, TEXAS. El Paso, Texas, Mangan Books: 1988. 128 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed by the author. $10.00

297. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $11.00

298. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

299. Mika, Nick and Helma. BLACK CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE. Belleville, Ontario, Mika Publishing: 1988. $7.75

300. Miller, G.W. THE MINE EXAMINER AND PROSPECTOR'S COMPANION. Denver, Hall & Williams: 1905. 387 pages. Flexible black leather binding. There is wear to the spine edges and the corners. Title is in gold on the front cover. With illustrations, one of them a fold-out illustration. $125.00

301. Miller, May. GOLDEN MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $21.95

302. Mills, Enos A. EARLY ESTES PARK. Estes Park, Colorado, Redbird Bookshop: 1959. 52 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on outside and inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edition. Signed, 1959 edition. $20.00

303. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition. $225.00

304. Minidoka County Historical Society. THE HISTORY OF MINIDOKA COUNTY AND ITS PEOPLE, 1985. Dallas, Texas, Taylor Publishing Company: 19856568 1985. 418 pages. Slight shelf wear. A very scarce Idaho county history. Numerous photographs and biographies. Great historical content. This is a well-written and nicely compiled history. $80.00

305. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $14.95

306. Mitchell, John D. LOST MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear to the binding. Folding maps inside front and back covers. $15.00

307. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

308. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50

309. Moore, Thomas W. VANISHING WESTERN GHOST TOWNS: WITH LAMENTATIONS. Placerville, California, Pony Press: 1986. $8.75

310. Moreno, H.M. MORENO'S DICTIONARY OF SPANISH-NAMED CALIFORNIA CITIES AND TOWNS. San Luis Obispo, California, H. M. Moreno: 1916. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers and somd fading to the boards and spine. $22.50

311. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1935. Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 6. $250.00

312. Morgan, Helen. LOOKING BACK ON DELTA COUNTY: REMNANTS OF THE OLD WEST. Volume II. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1980. 100 pages. This is volume II. Softbound covers. Some wear. Signed by the author. There is also a letter from author inside the front cover. $25.00

313. Morice, A.G. THE HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1971. 1st American edition. 1971 Ye Galleon Press edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Very nice printing. A few pages at the back are bumped at the bottom, with slight dog-earring. Maps in envelope inside back cover. $33.00

314. Morris, John W. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF OKLAHOMA. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press: 1965. Sli at edges and corners. D.j. worn at folds and edges. $10.50

315. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Softcover staple binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00

316. Morrow, Mable. INDIAN RAWHIDE: AN AMERICAN FOLK ART. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1975. 243 pages. $24.95

317. Morse, Edgar & Thomas Curran. SILVER IN THE GOLDEN STATE: IMAGES AND ESSAYS CELEBRATING THE HISTORY AND ART OF SILVER IN CALIFORNIA. Oakland, California, Oakland Museum History Dept.: 1986. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust jacket has in a few small tears to the edges. $10.00

318. Mortensen, A. Russell. EARLY UTAH SKETCHES: HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND SCENES IN MORMON COUNTRY. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1969. 61 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. The small paper 1/2 dust jacket is present as well. $30.00

319. Moss, Basil. TALES OF THE WICHITAS. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech University Press: 1998. 176 pages. Ex-library copy. Minimal library wear. There is a library label on the dust jacket, and the jacket is affixed to the covers by the flaps. $3.95

320. Mumey, Nolie. JOHN WILLIAMS GUNNISON (1812-1853): THE LAST OF THE WESTERN EXPLORERS. Denver, Artcraft Press: 1955. 1st Edition. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Light wear overall. $80.00

321. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C. V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for his Western Americana publications later in his life. $25.00

322. Mumey, Nolie. PROF. OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER. Denver, Sage Books: 1959. 41 pages. Signed limited edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

323. Munroe, Charles E. A PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR METAL MINERS AND QUARRYMEN. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1915. 125 pages. Softcovers. Some tears to the paper on the spine near to the top. Paper starting to pull away from the inside cover and text block, but still firm. $95.00

324. Muretic, John. TO HEAVEN IN THE WEST. Sedona, Arizona, Oak Creek Press: 1970. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. $10.25

325. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the binding. The front and back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout. $25.00

326. Murray, Andrew E. THE SKYLINE SYNOD: PRESBYTERIANISM IN COLORADO AND UTAH. Denver, Golden Bell Press: 1971. 151 pages. Ex-library buckram binding. Tight binding and minimal wear. $7.25

327. Myhrer, Keith. THE BOVINE BLUFF SITE: AN EARLY PUEBLOAN SITE IN THE UPPER MOAPA VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 70 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $28.00

328. Nathan, M.C. FRANKS OF WESTERN EXPRESSES. Chicago, Collector's Club of Chicago: 1973. 281 pages. Like new condition. $125.00

329. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington, DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $75.00

330. Navarro County Historical Society. NAVARRO COUNTY HISTORY. Volume 5-Public Buildings, Historical Events, and Early Businesses. Corsicana, Texas, Navarro County Historical Society: 1985. 438 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 5 only of the set. Scarce. $75.00

331. Naylor, Thomas H. & Charles W. Polzer. PEDRO DE RIVERA AND THE MILITARY REGULATIONS FOR NORTHERN NEW SPAIN, 1724-1729: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF HIS FRONTIER INSPECTION AND THE REGLAMENTO DE 1729. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1989. 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A few small scuffs to the spine title label. $19.00

332. Nealy, Sid H. IN THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the front covers. $75.00

333. Nebraska State Historical Society. PROCEEDINGS AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: "TREE PLANTERS". Lincoln, Nebraska, Jacob North & Co. : 1907. 422 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with some discoloration to the covers. $45.00

334. Neihardt, John G. THE END OF THE DREAM AND OTHER STORIES. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1991. Near new condition, book and dust jacket. $2.25

335. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $11.00

336. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow, Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $21.95

337. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon, Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

338. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon, Panther Printing: 1971. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. Signed $9.95

339. Nichols, Roger L. & Patrick L. Halley. STEPHEN LONG AND AMERICAN FRONTIER EXPLORATION. Newark, N.J, Univ of Delaware Press: 1980. 276 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

340. Nielsen, Lawrence E. PIONEER ROADS IN CENTRAL OREGON. Bend, Oregon, Maverick Publications: 1985. 200 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Scarce in hardback. $35.00

341. Nolan, T.B. THE GOLD HILL MINING DISTRICT, UTAH. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1935. 172 pages. Large softcover binding. The back cover, which contains the map pocket and maps, is detached from the binding, but still present. Shelf wear and some discoloration to covers. Contents complete, including maps. $44.00

342. Noonan, D.A. ALASKA: THE LAND OF NOW. Seattle, Washington, D. A. Noonan: 1921. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.95

343. Nusbaum, Deric. DERIC WITH THE INDIANS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1927. 204 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Lightly soiled covers. $5.25

344. Nutt, Catherine F. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $15.00

345. O'Donnell, Terence. AN ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1991. $2.25

346. Ogle, Georgia Myers. ELM FORK SETTLEMENTS: FARMERS BRANCH AND CARROLLTON. Carrollton, Texas, Nortex Press: 1977. 647 pages. Slight wear to red cloth covers. With many photographic history illustrations. $80.00

347. Old Sleuth. A LITTLE COWBOY: OR IN SEARCH OF HIS DAD. New York, J. S. Ogilvie: 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Browning to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item. $25.00

348. Olden, Sarah Emilia. LITTLE SLANTS AT WESTERN LIFE: A NOTE BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REFLECTION. New York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1927. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and pocket in back. Minimal library wear. Corners bumped. $12.00

349. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco, 1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to wrappers. $14.00

350. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond, Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $20.00

351. Olson, James C.. RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

352. O'Neal, Bill. Henry Brown, the Outlaw-Marshal. College Station, Texas, Creative Pub. Co: 1980. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $22.00

353. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00

354. Osterman, Joe. STORIES OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $11.95

355. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95

356. Paher, Stanley. NEVADA OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL BOOK. Las Vegas, Nevada, Nevada Publications: 1976. 528 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has light wear to edges. $12.00

357. Parker, C.E. A MANUAL OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, REVISED EDITION. [n.p.], Orange County Superintendent of Schools: 1965. 125 pages. Large softbound covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to the covers. Cloth backstrip binding shows wear to the edges. $55.00

358. Parsons, Chuck & Marjorie. BOWEN AND HARDIN. College Station, Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1991. 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $24.25

359. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and businessman. $14.00

360. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO, A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $45.00

361. Pearce, W. M. THE MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1964. 1st Edition. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.00

362. Pedrick, Kathryn E. THE LAKE RANGE QUARRY, WASHOE COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 29 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

363. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00

364. Pendergrast, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A WEST TEXAS COLLECTION. Signed by the author. San Angelo, Texas, San Angelo Standard-Times: 1975. 245 pages. VG in d.j with small stains on the front cover. Signed by the author. $10.00

365. Pendleton, Lorann S. A. CULTURAL RESOURCE OVERVIEW CARSON CITY DISTRICT WEST CENTRAL NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 292 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $20.00

366. Penrose, Matt R. POTS O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. : 1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00

367. Perdew, Myrtle Mosher. TENDERFOOT AT BAR X. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1944. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Second printing. One small photograph has been clipped from the book on page 13-14. $8.00

368. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. 1st American edition. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $80.00

369. Phillips, W.S. TOTEM TALES. INDIAN STORIES INDIAN TOLD. Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. With a Glossary of Words, Customs and History of the Indians. Chicago, Star Publishing: 1896. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Some browning to covers and slight soiling ton binding. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The text block is tight. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the edges. Several pages in the middle of the book have a round stain to the middle of the page. A scarce title. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. $100.00

370. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1993. 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top corner slightly bumped. $14.00

371. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London, Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $70.00

372. Polk County Historical Society. HISTORICALLY SPEAKING. Monmouth, Oregon, Polk County Historical Society: 1967. Softcovers. VG condition. Good Polk County, Oregon history. $10.00

373. Polzer, Charles W. THE DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. 160 pages. Large softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $25.00

374. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1976. 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $7.50

375. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona, California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the blue covers. $20.00

376. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

377. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $5.50

378. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1925. First American edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $33.00

379. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6, 1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. 48 pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and dust jacket. $70.00

380. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES, SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena Press: 1972. 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50

381. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN 1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $20.00

382. Purinton, Dick. OVER AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats to and from Washington Island. $24.75

383. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. THE COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1926. 343 pages. Lakeside Classic edition. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Overall very nice. Clean and bright. $95.00

384. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00

385. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $25.00

386. Raine, William MacLeod. 45 CALIBER LAW: THE WAY OF LIFE OF THE FRONTIER PEACE OFFICER. Evanston, Illinois, Row, Peterson and Co.: 1941. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

387. Rand McNally & Co. RAND MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP AND AUTO ROAD GUIDE AND SHIPPER'S GUIDE OF MONTANA. Chicago, Rand McNally: 1921. 1921 edition. Light wear, overall near very good. Folding map is in excellent condition. $75.00

388. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $39.00

389. Randall, Clay. WHEN OIL RAN RED. New York, Random House: 1953. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $8.00

390. Ray, Arthur J. INDIANS IN THE FUR TRADE: THEIR ROLE AS TRAPPERS, HUNTERS, AND MIDDLEMEN IN THE LANDS SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY, 1660-1870. Toronto, University of Toronto: 1976. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $2.65

391. Ray, Verne F. LEWIS AND CLARK AND THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS. Washington, D.C., Potomac Corral: 1971. 26 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A publication of the Potomac Corral of Westerners. $15.00

392. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

393. Reed, Lester. OLD TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. 146 pages. $17.95

394. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO, FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the author inserted inside the front cover. $7.95

395. Renz, Louis Tuck. THE HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1980. 288 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00

396. Republican League Register.. A RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

397. Rhett, James S. THE PAINTER: A WESTERN ODYSSEY. Cache Valley, Utah, Western Profiles: 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

398. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small chips to the edges. $11.00

399. Rice, Charles A.. THE GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the front blankd endpaper. $25.00

400. Richards, Bradley W. THE SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition. $65.00

401. Riddle, George W. HISTORY OF EARLY DAYS IN OREGON: HISTORY OF RIDDLE VALLEY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1948. 1st American edition. 96 pages. Bound in brown flexible leather. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the covers. A few small stained spots. $10.00

402. Rieske, Bill, and Verla Rieske. HISTORIC INDIAN PORTRAITS: 1898 Peace Jubliee Collection. Salt Lake, Historic Indian Publishers: 1974. 190 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Signed by the author. $15.00

403. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS: BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena, Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

404. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS: BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena, Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Softcover stapled binding. Library label on the bottom of the front cover. Housed in a protective, custom-made folder. Excellent cowboy poetry. $25.00

405. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS: BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena, Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex. library label on the front cover. Overall light wear. $30.00

406. Roach, Joyce Gibson. C.L. SONNICHSEN. Boise, Idaho, Boise State University: 1979. 48 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on the front cover. Light wear. Softbound covers. $7.50

407. Roberts, B. H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $90.00

408. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $11.00

409. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near VG. Signed by the author. $20.00

410. Robinson, Jacob S. A JOURNAL OF THE SANTA FE EXPEDITION UNDER COLONEL DONIPHAN. Princeton, Princeton University Press: 1932. Some shelf wear. Front board slightly warped. Front cover is bowed upward a bit. $25.00

411. Robinson, Sandra Chisholm. EXPEDITION YELLOWSTONE: A MOUNTAIN ADVENTURE. Boulder, Roberts Rinehart: 1986. 173 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight chipping to the edges. $17.50

412. Rockwell, Wilson. THE UTES, A FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Denver, Sage Books: 1956. 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $35.00

413. Rollins, Phillip Ashton-Editor. THE DISCOVERY OF THE OREGON TRAIL: ROBERT STUART'S NARRATIVES OF HIS OVERLAND TRIP EASTWARD FROM ASTORIA 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. New York, Edward Eberstadt & Sons: 1935. 391 pages. Red cloth covers show some shelf wear to the edges of the binding. There is a small water stain to the upper right corner of the front cover, no other staining. $100.00

414. Ross, Eric. BEYOND THE RIVER AND THE BAY: SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST IN 1811. Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto: 1970. First American edition. $5.90

415. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $16.00

416. Ruby, Robert H. THE CAYUSE INDIANS: IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1975. 345 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $9.95

417. Rylatt, R.M. Surveying the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1991. 246 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $32.50

418. Ryus, W.H. THE SECOND WILLIAM PENN: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF INCIDENTS THAT HAPPENED ALONG THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL IN THE SIXTIES. Kansas City, Missouri, Frank T. Riley: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound covers. Chipping to paper on spine. $6.00

419. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

420. Sansom, Joseph. TRAVELS IN LOWER CANADA, WITH THE AUTHOR'S RECOLLECTION OF THE SOIL, AND ASPECT; THE MORALS, HABITS, AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS. Toronto, Coles: 1972. Softcover. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Facsimile reprint. $6.00

421. Sawyer, Mark. EARLY DAYS: PHOTOGRAPHER GEORGE ALEXANDER GRANT AND THE WESTERN NATIONAL PARKS. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1986. Glossy softbound covers. Slight wear. With a foreword Horace M. Albright. $3.90

422. Saxon, Glenn. COLORADO AND ITS MINING INDUSTRY (1859-1959). Denver, Mining and Petroleum Comm. : 1959. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback. $12.50

423. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS BRING CULTURE. Boston, Christopher Publishing Hse.: 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

424. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.95

425. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. Not ex-library. $5.75

426. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $10.95

427. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Houghton Mifflin: 1913. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The front cover has a small label removal scar. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The binding is tight. First edition. $20.00

428. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

429. Searcey, Mildred. WAY BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow counties, Oregon. $12.00

430. Seton, Julia. TRAIL AND CAMP-FIRE STORIES. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Seton Village Press: 1965. Softbound ed. Slight wear & a few small soiled spots. With a preface by the author's husband Ernest Thompson Seton. $4.25

431. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $100.00

432. Sharrock, Floyd W. PREHISTORIC OCCUPATION PATTERNS IN SOUTHWEST WYOMING AND CULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE GREAT BASIN AND PLAINS AREAS. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1975. 215 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and one small stain on the front cover. $14.00

433. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00

434. Shepherd, James S. JOURNAL OF TRAVEL ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA AND GUIDE TO THE FUTURE EMIGRANT. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1978. 53 pages. Facsimile edition. $15.00

435. Shiels, Archie W. THE PURCHASE OF ALASKA. Washington, University of Washington Press: 1967. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $11.75

436. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham, Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $28.00

437. Sims Lutheran Church. A PRAIRIE HERITAGE. [n.p.], Sims Lutheran Church: 1984. 141 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. A few stained spots to the covers. This is a history of the Sims Lutheran Church in Western North Dakota. $25.00

438. Sinclair, David-editor. THE NEW WORLD JOURNAL OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM DUNLOP, 1845. Toronto, Dundurn Press: 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.50

439. Sinclair, Dorothy Tutt . TALES OF THE TEXIANS. Bellaire, Texas, Dorothy Sinclair Enterprises: 1985. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $10.00

440. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle, University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $65.00

441. Smith, Gail Vinje. THE PICTURE HISTORY OF BALBOA ISLAND, 1906-1981: A CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND JUBILEE. Newport Beach, California, Balboa Island Heritage: 1981. 156 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and one long closed tear on the front panel. $11.95

442. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and some discoloration to the covers. $20.00

443. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $22.50

444. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4. 1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley: 1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00

445. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning around the cover edges. $20.00

446. Sowell, Bryan E. TEXAS CENTRAL HEADQUARTERS: WALNUT SPRINGS. Waco, Texas, Brian E. Sowell: 1984. 373 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $95.00

447. Spence, Vernon Gladden. PIONEER WOMEN OF ABILENE. Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press: 1981. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $14.95

448. Spencer, Dick. HORSE BREAKING. Colorado , The Western Horseman: 1967. 36 pages. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Softbound edition. 1967 edition. $4.50

449. Spurr, George G. THE LAND OF GOLD: A TALE OF '49. Boston, A. Williams & Co.: 1881. 271 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Spine slightly cocked. There is some darkening to the cover edges. A few page signatures are starting to loosen in the middle of the text block, but binding is still tight. $15.00

450. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $25.00

451. Stein, Harry H. SALEM: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk, Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000 copies, signed by author. $15.00

452. Stephens, Robert W. MANNEN CLEMENTS, TEXAS GUNFIGHTER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1996. 98 pages. Number 181 of a limited edition of 250 copies, numbered and signed by the author. $145.00

453. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA, AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western History Association: 1987. First American edition. Some shelf wear. $9.95

454. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to covers. $5.75

455. Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTER'S LUCK. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1955. 522 pages. 1955 First edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $35.00

456. Stewart, George Emery Jr. TALES FROM INDIAN COUNTRY: AUTHENTIC STORIES AND LEGENDS FROM THE GREAT UINTAH BASIN. Orem, Utah, SunRise Publishing: 1997. 315 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. There is a small tear to the paper near the bottom of the spine. $13.95

457. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F. Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management, Nevada: 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $95.00

458. Stoller, Ruth. OLD YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Large softbound edition. $10.75

459. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden, Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $50.00

460. Stratton, R. B. CAPTIVITY OF THE OATMAN GIRLS: A TRUE STORY OF EARLY EMIGRATION TO THE WEST. Salem, Oregon, Oregon Teachers Monthly: 1909. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the cover edges. $20.00

461. Stuart, Granville (edited by Paul C. Phillips). 40 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, AS SEEN IN THE JOURNALS AND REMINISCENCES OF GRANVILLE STUART. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2) complete. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark Co.: 1925. Two volume set. First editions. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with slight fraying to the spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. There is strapping reinforcing tape inside the front hinge and inside on other of the preliminary pages. The binding is tight. Very Scarce in first edition. $225.00

462. Stultz, Arthur Lee. GOLD RUSH 80'S. And Authoritative Manual on How to Obtain 25-165 Acres of Western Forest Lands... Auburn, California, Ophir International: 1981. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $15.00

463. Sutro Tunnel. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE. Washington, D.C., M'Gill & Witherow: 1872. 988 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. Binding is tight. A detailed report on the construction and funding of the Sutro Tunnel and surrounding controversies. $75.00

464. Sylvestre, Guy. CANADIAN WRITERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Toronto, Ryerson: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Label on dust jacket. Light wear. $10.00

465. Taber, Clarence W.-(Edited By Howard R. Driggs). BREAKING SOD ON THE PRAIRIES: A STORY OF EARLY DAYS IN DAKOTA. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY, World Book Company: 1924. 292 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed through. There is soiling to the binding. There is a spill dampstain to the upper right-hand corners of many of the pages. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. Priced with condition noted. This is a scarce title in the publisher's "Pioneer Life" series. $22.50

466. Taylor, Ron-editor. PRINTS OF THE AMERICAN WEST: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE NINTH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT CONFERENCE. Fort Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum: 1983. 141 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $22.50

467. Teichert, Hamilton. SAGEBRUSH, SADDLES AND SPURS. Signed by author. [n.p.], Hamilton Teichert: ca. 1980's. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear. Large softcover edition. A wonderful book of cowboy poetry. The author is the son of noted LDS artist Minerva Teichert. $18.00

468. ter Braake, Alex L. TEXAS: THE DRAMA OF ITS POSTAL PAST. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1970. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear. $55.00

469. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $4.75

470. Thomas H. Ford. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Washington, D.C., Thomas H. Ford: 1860. This is volume 12 Book 1 in the series. Original black cloth binding. Some tears and pulling away of the cloth on the spine. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. A few small chips to the cloth on the spine. I collated this book and there are 70 plates and 3 folding maps. $350.00

471. Thomas, C. R. COMMUNITIES OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST: EARLY HISTORIES AND NAME ORIGINS OF APPORXIMATELY 200 WESTERN CITIES AND TOWNS. Chicago, Vantage: 1979. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $6.50

472. Thompson, Richard Allen. A STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH. Cedar City, Utah, Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $30.00

473. Tipps, Betsy L. THE TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1988. 197 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $18.00

474. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado, Old West Publishing Company: 1971. 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy. $16.00

475. Tompkins, Walker A. RIMROCK RIDER. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith: 1950. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges. $20.00

476. Tryon, Warren S. A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1870: AS RECORDED BY AMERICAN TRAVELERS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago, University of Chicago Press: 1952. 230 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. This is a 3-volume set. Volume I-Life in the East; Volume II-The Cotton Kingdom; Volume III-The Frontier Moves West. 3 volumes. $19.95

477. Tucker, Harry. STOVE PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.50

478. Turner, Karl V. LTI: A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. : 1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

479. Tweedell, Bob. MILLRACE HISTORY. (Eugene, Oregon). Eugene, Oregon , Privately Printed: 1949. 48 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. This pamphlet deals with the early history of Eugene, Oregon, once called "Old Millrace" in the early 1850's. Published ca. 1949. $10.00

480. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E. O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $21.50

481. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER: A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the front cover. $15.00

482. Van Tramp, John C. PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES, OR LIFE IN THE WEST. Columbus, Ohio, Segner and Condit: 1867. 775 pages. Original full leather binding. New endsheets and endpapers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful leatherbound copy. Scarce, beautiful full leather binding. $90.00

483. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $22.50

484. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem, Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $25.00

485. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1933. First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight copy. $32.00

486. Wagner, Henry R. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00

487. Wain-editor. UTAH, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York, Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $135.00

488. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago, C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only. The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and endpapers. $90.00

489. Walgamott, C.S. REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS: A SERIES OF HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND HAPPENINGS IN THE EARLY DAYS OF SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Twin Falls, Idaho, Privately Printed: 1926. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Very scarce. $95.00

490. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1975. Softcovers. Signed by the author. Slight wear. A nice copy. $10.00

491. Washburn, Wilcomb E. THE AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE UNITED STATES: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Volume III (3). New York, Random House: 1973. Ca. 900 pages. This is volume III only of the set. Ex-library marks to the spine and internally, but only light wear. Binding is clean and tight. $35.00

492. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press: 1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $12.50

493. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing: 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $50.00

494. Welsh, Stanley L. JOHN CHARLES FREMONT, BOTANICAL EXPLORER. Missouri Botanical Press: 1998. $32.95

495. Welsh, William D. A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LEBANON OREGON. Lebanon, Oregon, Crown Zellerbach Corporation: 1942. 28 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers. One small tear to the front cover. $15.95

496. Weltfish, Gene. THE LOST UNIVERSE. New York, Basic Books, Inc: 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $11.00

497. Westfall, Deborah A. -Et Al. GREEN SPRING: AN ANASAZI AND SOUTHERN PAIUTE ENCAMPMENT IN THE ST. GEORGE BASIN OF UTAH. Washington, DC, Bureau of Land Management: ca. 1970's. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One piece of front cover has been cut away at the top, about 2.5 inches by 1 inch. $11.00

498. Wharton, Clarence R. THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TEXAS... Houston, C. C. Young Printing Company: 1922. 255 pages. Flexible blue covers. Quite a bit of wear to the covers. The text block is starting to split, but still tightly bound. Some of the pages have dampstaining and waviness. Still a serviceable copy. $10.00

499. Whitney, Sharon E.-compiler. THE MEMORIES OF WILL CONINE, 1860's 1890's. Waco, Texas, Privately Printed: 1999. 152 pages. Signed by the compiler. VG condition. No dust jacket, probably was issued without jacket. $75.00

500. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem, Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00

501. Will, George F. CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1964. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00

502. Williams, Albery N. ROCKY MOUNTAIN COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1950. 289 pages. Shelf wear and corners bumped. One in the "American Folkways" series. $9.00

503. Willingham, William F. ENLIGHTENMENT SCIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: ONE DAY SYMPOSIUM GIVEN ON FEBRUARY 18, 1984. Portland, Oregon, Lewis & Clark College: 1984. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. $7.50

504. Wilmoth, L. Harmon. THE DOCTOR RODE HORSEBACK: FIFTY-TWO YEARS OF MEDICAL SERVICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST. Lander, Wyoming, L. Harmon Wilmoth: 1993. 344 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers.. Signed by the author. A good memoir of this long-time Wyoming frontier doctor. $25.00

505. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. Helena, Montana, Montana Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have been preserved nicely. $25.00

506. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $44.00

507. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon, Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $25.00

508. Wishart, David J. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE GREAT PLAINS. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 2004. 919 pages. Ex-library label on the spine and front panel of the dust jacket. No other signs of ex-library. Book and dust jacket have little or no wear. No library markings on the book. $15.00

509. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

510. Wolf, Carolyn E. INDIANS OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen, New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press: 1977. 1st American edition. Some shelf wear and a couple of faded spots to the covers. $9.00

511. Wood, Dean Earl. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL FROM THE MISSOURI RIVER. Kansas City, E. L. Mendenhall: 1951. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Faint ex-library marks on the spine and former library bookplate inside front cover. A scarce title. Scarce. $50.00

512. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY. Lincoln, Nebraska, J & L Reprint Company: 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $12.50

513. Wood, W. Raymond. THE ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA. Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Archeological Center: 1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition. $40.00

514. Wooster, Robert. NELSON A. MILES AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE FRONTIER ARMY. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1993. 403 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $8.00

515. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is dulled. $12.50

516. Young, Otis E. THE FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

517. Zeier, Charles D. ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATA RECOVERY ASSOCIATED WITH THE MT. HOPE PROJECT, EUREKA COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office of the Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 276 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $19.00

518. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

                                              Home       Main Inventory Page