Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail
schwab@pcu.netWestern Americana-Complete List
Last updated January 18, 2010
1. THE TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF
SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first edition. Franklin,
Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear
and some soiling to the edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover
edges. There is light underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare
first edition. It contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the
small communities in and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00
2. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. REDMOND,
ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed:
1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near
very good condition. Good history. $9.45
3. (Pittsburgh Pennsylvnia) . THE
GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. Third printing. $12.50
4. (Arizona). HISTORY
OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS
HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint,
limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket.
A beautiful book. $450.00
5. A Fur Trader. TRAITS
OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San
Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges.
$70.00
6. Adams, Andy. WHY
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL FORKS, AND OTHER TALES OF THE CATTLE COUNTRY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1956. 296 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $22.00
7. Adams, Ramon F. THE
OLD-TIME COWHAND. New York, Macmillan: 1961. 354
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
8. Adams, W. J. HINTS
ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San
Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather
binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to
some spots of the leather. $95.00
9. Aikens, C. Melvin-editor. CURRENT
STATUS OF CRM ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE GREAT BASIN. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 250 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $55.00
10. Alexander, Bill. THE
MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston,
Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$7.50
11. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS
DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver
City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author.
Book and jacket in very good condition. $25.00
12. Allard, William Albert - Photographer.
VANISHING BREED: PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE COWBOY AND THE
WEST. Boston, New York Graphic Society: 1982. 144
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $7.50
13. Allen, John B.-reporter. WASHINGTON
TERRITORY REPORTS. Volume 1 (New Series). CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT
OF TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON 1854-1879. Seattle
& San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1906. 616 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and some pages badly bumped at
the edge. Some soiling to the binding. This is a 1906 reprint of the original
edition. $45.00
14. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING
WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El
Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $5.95
15. Allred, Berten Wendell. THE
LIFE OF A HORSE AND BUGGY STAGE LINE OPERATOR. Washington,
D.C., Potomac Corral: 1972. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some slight fading to
covers. $7.50
16. Almirall, Leon V.. FROM
COLLEGE TO COW COUNTRY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1956. 471 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear
to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust
jacket. $20.00
17. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00
18. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume XIII (13)-The Utah War Journal of Albert Tracy
1858-1860. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical
Society: 1945. 128 pages. Clean and tight copy. One of the best primary
sources for Colorado River exploration. $20.00
19. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES
BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt
Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies.
Light wear to the binding. $125.00
20. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH
THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City,
Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly
cracked, but holding. $9.00
21. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West
From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00
22. American West Center. WORKING
PAPERS TOWARD A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE OF UTAH. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1973. 127 pages. Spiral binding. Near very good
condition. $20.00
23. Anderson, Irma. 100
YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S
PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific
Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine,
and some soiling to front and back covers. $18.00
24. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN
REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington,
H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $47.50
25. Andrews, C. L. THE
STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford:
1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Hinges are cracked. $10.00
26. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S
TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los
Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $14.95
27. Auer, Harry A. CAMP
FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart &
Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $125.00
28. B000MSAJ5G . IDAHO,
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State
Hist. Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $12.50
29. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS
AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone
Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers.
$5.95
30. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations
in Lower California. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1979. 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00
31. Bailey, Paul. SAM
BRANNAN AND THE CALIFORNIA MORMONS. Los Angeles,
Westernlore: 1943. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears
to the edges. 1943 edition. $14.00
32. Bailey, Paul. WOVOKA.
THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles, Westernlore:
1957. 223 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding
is tight. $20.00
33. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES
OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and
Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to
binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce
title. $70.00
34. Bair, Elmer O. ELMER
BAIR'S STORY: 1899 TO 1987. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1987. 484 pages. Signed by the author. Former owner's small ink stamp
is stamped in a couple of dozen pages within the book. Book has only slight
wear. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Privately printed
reminiscence and as long-time Colorado rancher and local LDS Church leader.
$99.50
35. Baker, Steven G. CONTRIBUTIONS
TO THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH. Washington,
D.C., Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 188 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
36. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
37. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR
TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37).
Two volume set. San Francisco, The History
Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth
covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00
38. Bannon, John Francis. THE
AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago,
Loyola University: 1963. 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $14.00
39. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes
Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver,
Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket.
$14.25
40. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS
OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light
wear to edges. $22.50
41. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS
DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO
VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan,
Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $5.50
42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO
POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska,
J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $55.00
43. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press, Inc. : 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
44. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS
CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW
OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. :
1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00
45. Bell, W.S. OLD
FORT BENTON, WHAT IT WAS, AND HOW IT CAME TO BE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1909. 31 pages. Ex-library, bound in hardback buckram
library binding, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The
text is clean and unmarked. $20.00
46. Bennett, William P. THE
FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE
PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher
Publishing Co. : 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the
green covers. $60.00
47. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA
MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $2.75
48. Benton, Frank. COWBOY
LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE
TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM
THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories
Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The spine and corners have been taped over with black
library tape. The binding is tight. $10.00
49. Benton, Frank. COWBOY
LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE
TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM
THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories
Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels and library markets on the
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00
50. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
51. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00
52. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING
OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing:
1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a
tear to the bottom of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back
covers. A scarce Oregon title. $25.00
53. Blake, Henry N. REPORTS
OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINE IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM
DECEMBER TERM, 1868, TWO JANUARY 20, 1873, INCLUSIVE. Volume I (1). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1873. 750 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding.
$80.00
54. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius
Hedges. As of timeREPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND
DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1877,
TO THE AUGUST TERM, 1880, INCLUSIVE. Volume III (3). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1880. 560 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One frayed spot to the edge of the front cover.
Slight soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00
55. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius
Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN
THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1873, TO THE
JANUARY TERM, 1877, INCLUSIVE. Volume II (2). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1877. 687 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages
are clean and tightly bound. An excellent collection of early Montana legal
cases. $75.00
56. Boatright, Mody C. TALL
TALES FROM TEXAS COW CAMPS. Dallas, Smu Press:
1982. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some edge chipping,
wear to the edges and a soiled spot on the front panel. $11.50
57. Bolton, Herbert E. THE
MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El
Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00
58. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER
AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley,
University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide
variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American
exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled
"The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $28.00
59. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00
60. Boudway, Becky. TREASURE
IN THE DUST: ENDURING GOLD AND SILVER'S CENTURY OF DIVORCE. Phoenix,
Arizona, Panorama West Books: 1985. 177 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $3.10
61. Bourke, John G. MACKENZIE'S
LAST FIGHT WITH THE CHEYENNES. Bellevue Nebraska,
Old Army Press: 1970. 44 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and
pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and
binding tight. $33.00
62. Bowers, Martha H. HISTORY
OF CENTRAL NEVADA: AN OVERVIEW OF THE BATTLE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT. Reno,
Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 209 pages. Green
softcovers. Slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $45.00
63. Boynton, Percy H. THE
REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper
Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00
64. Bradley, John E. AN
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO
DESERT. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office, Bureau
of Land Management: 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear
to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean
and tightly bound. $12.00
65. Bradley, Wilmot H. GEOLOGY
OF GREEN RIVER FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED EOCENE ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING AND
ADJACENT PARTS OF COLORADO AND UTAH. Washington,
D.C., U.S. Govt. Print. Off: 1964. 86 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear
to the cover and a couple of small stains to the covers. Includes maps inside
the back cover. $20.00
66. Braithwaite, Barbara. A
HISTORY OF RICHARDSON (1873-1973). Richardson,
Texas, Richardson Historical Society: 1973. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00
67. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO
BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150
pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $7.50
68. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange,
California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $16.00
69. Briggs, Walter. WITHOUT
NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO
MONTEREY. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press:
1976. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. Illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley. $12.00
70. Brimlow, George Francis. THE
BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00
71. Brininstool, E.A. CHIEF
CRAZY HORSE, HIS CAREER AND DEATH, Lincoln,
Nebraska, Nebraska History Magazine: 1929. 1st Edition. 78 pages. Rebound in
blue library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal
marks inside the front cover. Corners are bumped. The folding illustrations and
maps have tape reinforcement at the folds. A very scarce Custer item in first
edition. You $95.00
72. Britt, Albert. GREAT
INDIAN CHIEFS: A Study of Indian Leaders in the Two Hundred Year Struggle to
Stop the White Advance. New York, Whittlesey
House: 1938. 280 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket
removal marks inside the front cover. Some darkening to the spine. Binding is
tight. $10.00
73. Broderick, Henry. EARLY
SEATTLE PROFILES BY HB. Seattle, Dogwood Press:
1959. 98 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to spine and covers. $10.00
74. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
75. Bryers, Duane. THE
BUNKHOUSE BOYS FROM THE LAZY DAISY RANCH. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1974. 76 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket.
$12.00
76. Burch, John P. CHARLES
W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS
BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J. P.
Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
77. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE
JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New
Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also
has light soiling. 2nd printing. $55.00
78. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S
PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report
to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona
Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust
jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00
79. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO
REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN
WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum
Societatis Jesu: 1954. 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth
binding. VG condition. $49.95
80. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN
MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.95
81. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California,
Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50
82. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San
Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $95.00
83. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S
MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's
Magazine Company: 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are
rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the
spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the
spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or
similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are
clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many
photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American
artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are
present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional
publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural
and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded
1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring
many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on
countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful
California and World's Fair publication. $575.00
84. Callison, John J. BILL
JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years
in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma,
Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly
bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare,
privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $350.00
85. Carey, Margaret Standish. HALSEY:
LINN COUNTY'S CENTENNIAL CITY. (Oregon) Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1977. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$12.50
86. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD:
LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition.
$15.00
87. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE
NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE
OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE
ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society:
1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557
copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11.
$100.00
88. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE
TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical. New York, Sol
Lewis: 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket
removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding
tight. $70.00
89. Carter, Carrol J. PIKE
IN COLORADO. Fort Collins, Colorado, Old Army
Press: 1978. 83 pages. Hardback edition, limited to 500 copies. Ex-library,
with labels on the front cover and the front of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
spine edges. Jacket has light wear only. The front hinge has pulled away from
the binding, but binding is tight and contents are complete. Scarce limited
edition. $15.00
90. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM
RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF
A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT. Kansas
City, Walker Publications: 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $150.00
91. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED
ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $65.00
92. Cazier, Lola. SURVEYS
AND SURVEYORS OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN 1785-1975. Washington,
D.C., US Government Printing Office: 1976. 228 pages. Large orange softcover
binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers and a couple of small stains to
the covers. $30.00
93. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES
FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes
Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is
starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book
carefully. $20.00
94. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte, Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.20
95. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS
AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas,
University of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $29.95
96. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante
Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in
1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976.
240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap.
$19.95
97. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO
DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
98. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS,
YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City
of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical
photographs. $20.00
99. Clark, Adelle Rogers. LEBANON
ON THE PRESTON: A CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKLAND VILLAGE. Wolfe
City, Texas, Henington Publishing: 1959. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Some light soiling to the covers. A scarce Texas. $85.00
100. Clarke, Mary Whatley. JOHN
CHISUM: JINGLEBOB KING OF THE PECOS. Austin,
Texas, Eakin Press: 1984. 170 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Very scarce biography of this pioneer
cattlemen, who at one time was said to have more cattle and and more land than
any ranchman in America. $120.00
101. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR
FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER.
With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene,
Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Sight wear to the covers. Softbound.
Signed by the author and the photographer. $48.00
102. Clements, William M. ORATORY
IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona,
University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG dust jacket. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $25.00
103. Clinch, Thomas A. URBAN
POPULISM AND FREE SILVER IN MONTANA: A NARRATIVE OF IDEOLOGY IN POLITICAL
ACTION. Montana, University of Montana: 1970. 190
pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $8.90
104. Clouter, James. ALPINE,
OREGON: PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SMALL TOWN IN AMERICA. Eugene,
Oregon , Image West Press: 1977. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large
softbound covers. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $3.95
105. Collier, William Ross. DAVE
COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New
York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. : 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $100.00
106. Colton, Harold S. BLACK
SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1960. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. First edition.
$22.50
107. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC
BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two
volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930.
This is the 1930 two-volume-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top
of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on
spine. $22.50
108. Cook, Marion. WHERE
FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten
Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the
boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the
edges. $35.00
109. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE
CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago,
The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $30.00
110. Corsi, Elma W. THE HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families.THE HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1989. 361 pages. Signed by the author. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Scarce local history of this Star Valley, Wyoming region. Numerous historical photographs. $55.00
111. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS
ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.],
Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $65.00
112. Cramer, Esther R. A
HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY
AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California,
Orange County Register: 1988. 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.95
113. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND
OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt
Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf
wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set,
containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $40.00
114. Crapo, Richley H. BIG
SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.],
Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language
book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $30.00
115. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the
edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier
Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00
116. Cummins, Sarah J.. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of
covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this
Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the
Yellowstone Park". $50.00
117. Curry, William H. THE
HISTORY OF EARLY WACO: WITH ALLUSIONS TO SIX SHOOTER JUNCTION. Waco,
Texas, Privately Printed: 1968. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Signed by the author. $100.00
118. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE
LITTLE MAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: EXCAVATIONS ON THE VIRGIN RIVER NEAR HURRICANE,
UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management,
Utah State Office: 1988. 328 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to
be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and
tightly bound. $28.00
119. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP
IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $95.00
120. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95
121. Davis, Sam. THE
COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene,
Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A
clean and bright copy. $19.95
122. Day, Donald. BIG
COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
Slight fading to covers $4.00
123. Decker, Peter. A
DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST, TOGETHER WITH SHORT TITLE INDEX, DESCRIBING ALMOST 7500
ITEMS OF WESTERN AMERICANA...George W. Soliday Collection Oak
Knoll Books: 1997. 521 pages. An excellent reference book for Western Americana
bibliography. $60.00
124. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University
Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00
125. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese
O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated
paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to
spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small
soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean
and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9
full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white
illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. $150.00
126. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $75.00
127. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES
FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $15.00
128. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE
TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas,
University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95
129. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa,
Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
130. Downey, Joseph T. THE
CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF
CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven,
Yale University Press: 1963. Fourth printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $8.50
131. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $225.00
132. Driggs, Howard R.. BEN
THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis:
1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to
the binding. A scarce title. $34.50
133. Duff, Katharyn. ABILENE,
ON CATCLAW CREEK. A Profile of a West Texas Town. Abilene,
Texas, The Reporter Publishing Company: 1970. 298 pages. Signed by the author.
Slight shelf wear, else VG edge-worn dust jacket with small tears to the edges.
$23.75
134. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A
BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless,
Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000
copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an
audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy
poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $55.00
135. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN
ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two
Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society: 1957. 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to the edges. Limited to 600 copies. $27.95
136. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY
JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley,
University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95
137. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE
ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S
PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado,
Science Applications, Inc. : 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper
covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00
138. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
139. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis
Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.50
140. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES
FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the
edges. $22.50
141. Emmitt, Robert. THE
LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly
worn dust jacket. Second printing. $10.00
142. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO
BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New
York, Street & Smith: 1907. Pictorial printed wrappers. Some chipping and
tears to paper at spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking
in the middle and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A
very scarce and early paperback Western adventure novel. Quite similar to
Beadle's Dime Novel series. This is from the Far West Library Series, book #158.
$35.00
143. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W.
Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF
HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State
University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of
the binding. $20.00
144. Fagan, D.D. THE
YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport,
Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight
wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $15.95
145. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.
Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231
pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and
contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $10.50
146. Farmer, David. THE
COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas,
Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Softbound
wrappers. $18.00
147. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP:
A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University
of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $4.50
148. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD
BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $30.00
149. Felton, James P. HOST
OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00
150. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by
Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00
151. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of
the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social &
Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by
the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations".
$115.00
152. Fike, Richard E. A
NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH. Bureau
of Land Management: 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled
spots to the covers. $28.00
153. Fireman, Bert M. A
TALK HONORING LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. Tucson,
Platyne Press: 1977. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. Signed by
the author. $20.00
154. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO:
A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce.
Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better
state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $125.00
155. Fisher, Vardis. THE
IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $125.00
156. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES
IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress,
California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight
wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $22.50
157. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN
WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle,
Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j.
$10.00
158. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND
CERTAIN WESTERN STATES. Reno, Nevada, American
Indian Historical Society: 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library
buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside
the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00
159. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An
important historical book. $155.00
160. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO,
ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE
RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1880. 592
pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts.
Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding
slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to
crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but
still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00
161. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO,
ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE
RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1879. 540
pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. Includes the two folding maps and the fold-out illustration. $40.00
162. Frontain, Dick. SAN
XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson,
Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by
the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the
edges of the covers. $24.00
163. Frontier Publishing. THE
DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal,
volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing
Ltd. : 40 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners and slight soiling. $18.95
164. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET
AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon,
Professional Publishing Printing, Inc. : 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $9.50
165. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES
OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has
some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $30.00
166. Gatlin, George. SOME
MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press:
1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $10.00
167. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE
CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver,
University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $25.00
168. Gillette, Ethel Morrow. IDAHO
SPRINGS: SARATOGA OF THE ROCKIES. A HISTORY OF IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO. New
York, Vantage Press: 1978. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $19.00
169. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT
THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed
and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of
Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De
Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00
170. Gould, William. My
Life On Mountain Railroads Utah State University
Press: 2005. 264 pages. $8.25
171. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963.
Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government
reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically,
so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $20.00
172. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE SOUTH CANYON FIRE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TEAM, AUGUST 17, 1994. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1994. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear
to the spine edges. Corners are dog-earred a bit. $15.00
173. Graff, John Franklin. "GRAYBEARD'S"
COLORADO; OR, NOTES ON THE CENTENNIAL STATE. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippincott: 1882. 90 pages. Ex-library, labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few scuffs and faded spots to the front
cover. Binding is tight. A nice copy. Inscribed by Author. $135.00
174. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA
MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror
Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$15.00
175. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS,
CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma,
Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.25
176. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane
Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF
TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages.
1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author
spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her
impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the
preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons,
she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always
qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00
177. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. 1st American edition. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $30.00
178. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS
IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University
of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
179. Guzzo, Sandra. CHICKENS IN THE GREENHOUSE AND OTHER WYOMING ESCAPADES. Glendo, Wyoming, High Plains Press: 1986. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
180. Hadley, Loren S. THE
ALASKAN DIARY OF A PIONEER QUAKER MISSIONARY. Mt.
Dora, Florida, Loren S. Hadley: 1969. 210 pages. Corners bumped, some soiling to
front and back covers. Plastic spiral binding. Scarce. $39.50
181. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD
SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records
and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies
Series". $70.00
182. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962.
360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $60.00
183. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS
OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS
OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON
PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
184. Haines, Francis D. GOLD
ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford,
Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$10.95
185. Halsell, Willie D.-editor. TEXANA
Magazine. Winter 1968. Volume VI Number 4. Waco,
Texas, Texana Magazine: 1968. Softbound periodical. Some wear to the edges.
$10.00
186. Hamilton, Patrick. THE
RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San
Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit.
Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14
pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00
187. Hammond, George P. NEW
MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 8. $75.00
188. Hardesty, Donald L. THE
PONY EXPRESS IN CENTRAL NEVADA: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY PERSPECTIVES Reno,
Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1979. 175 pages. Large
softbound covers. Shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are
clean and tightly bound. $50.00
189. Hardesty, Donald L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
STUDIES IN THE CORTEZ MINING DISTRICT, 1982. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 69 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $35.00
190. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED
AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages.
Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work
of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima,
Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00
191. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather
binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the
top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about
Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in
Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre".
$25.00
192. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada,
Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $15.00
193. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY
PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy,
Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc. : 1973. 252 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95
194. Hauck, F.R. Cultural
resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978. Washington,
D.C., Bureau of Land Management, Utah: 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition.
Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near
very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native
American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $45.00
195. Hauck, F.R. CULTURAL
RESOURCE EVALUATION IN CENTRAL UTAH. Salt Lake
City, Bureau of Land Management Utah: 1977. 389 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
196. Hayes, George Gibbons. GETTING
DOWN TO BEDROCK. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Premier
Press: 1960. 286 pages. Spine is taped over with library repair tape. Library
label and marks on spine and internally. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a real crusty old salt and
relates his experiences with mining and other adventures in the American West.
$14.00
197. Healey, Elizabeth. HISTORY
OF ALERT-BAY AND DISTRICT. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 116 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $5.95
198. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE
FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1978. 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $17.50
199. Hicala, Iktomi. AMERICAN
NEEDS INDIANS! Denver, Bradford-Robinson: 1937.
424 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $30.00
200. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER,
THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City
Graphics: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Signed
by author. $12.50
201. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J.
Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight
soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat
dog-earred. $10.00
202. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the
Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company:
1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover
illustration slightly dulled. $24.00
203. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
204. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago
Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00
205. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK
OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first
edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd
binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations
and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00
206. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE
ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages.
This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears. $5.95
207. Hopson, William. ARIZONA
ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper
covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front
cover all the way across. Pages browned. $10.00
208. Horner, John B. OREGON
LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899.
103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $15.00
209. Hoye, Leota-editor. ROOSEVELT
COUNTY'S "TREASURED YEARS". Roosevelt
County, Montana, Roosevelt County Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 1085 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large volume with hundreds of
historical photographs and portraits. An excellent history, with over 1,000
pages of text. $135.00
210. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY
OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON. La Grande, Oregon, Union
County Historical Society: 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is
a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00
211. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS
OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF
AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press:
1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $19.50
212. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy
Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER.
Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839
to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847. [n.p.],
Denver Public Library: 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with small labels on the
spine and the top of the front covers, and labels inside the front covers. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue
from tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the
bindings are tight. Pages are clean. A very scarce history. $250.00
213. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL
SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El
Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear
to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges.
$49.95
214. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER
GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH 1867-1871. Old Army
Press: 1st Edition. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn
d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500
copies. $175.00
215. Hyde, George E.. PAWNEE
INDIANS. Denver, University of Denver: 1951. 304
pages. 1951 printing. Ex-library, with labels and ink marks on spine and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$12.00
216. Ingram, Stan. ANTHONY,
A TALE OF TWO SKIS: A HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ANTHONY LAKES SKI AREA
AND EARLY SKIING IN THE LOCALITY. Baker, Oregon,
Record-Courier Printers: 1971. 124 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $15.00
217. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE
MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New
York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not
Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent
biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and
artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00
218. Jackson, Clarence S. QUEST
OF THE SNOWY CROSS. Denver, University of Denver
Press: 1952. 135 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.00
219. Jackson, Donald-editor. THE
JOURNALS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE WITH LETTERS AND RELATED DOCUMENTS. Volume I
and volume II complete. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma Press: 1966. Complete set of two volumes. Ex-library,
with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00
220. Jackson, George. SIXTY
YEARS IN TEXAS. Quanah, Texas, Nortex Press: 1975.
384 pages. This is a reprint of the 1908 original. Red cloth covers. Very good
condition. $50.00
221. James, Will. COWBOYS
NORTH AND SOUTH. New York, Arno Press: 1975. 217
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
222. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE
AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La
Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.00
223. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany:
1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a
nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00
224. Johnson and Siewert. THE
CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956 Salem,
Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00
225. Johnson, Jim. BILLY
THE KID, HIS REAL NAME WAS... Denver, Outskirts
Press: 2006. 138 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Well reasearched
and well-written account of two men who purported to be Billy the Kid. The
author systematically debunks their claims to fame. $9.50
226. Johnson, Mrs. Mary E.compiler. AND
MEDICINES OF OREGON PIONEERS. Compiled by the Pioneer Ladies Club, Pendleton,
Oregon. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian
Publishing Co: 1937. 257 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. and some soiling as well. A scarce dust
jacket. $65.00
227. Johnson, S.S. THIS
IS COW COUNTRY. [n.p.], S.S. Johnson Publishing:
1964. 24 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, bound in library buckram, with
labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $25.00
228. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS:
MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is
rubbed a bit. $20.00
229. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A
HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The
Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00
230. Jones, T.L. FROM
THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS
METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye:
1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice
pictorial cover. $25.00
231. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING
GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING
TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE,
METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE
COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company:
1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed
and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held
in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $55.00
232. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN
ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version
of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona,
Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00
233. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE
FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New
York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$48.00
234. Kelly, Robert L. AN
EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.50
235. Kelsey, Venetta Bond. LIFE
ON THE BLACK ROCK DESERT: A HISTORY OF CLEAR LAKE, UTAH. Provo,
Utah, Kelsey Publishing: 1992. 191 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $28.00
236. Kennedy, Michael S. COWBOYS
AND CATTLEMEN. New York, Hastings House: 1964. 364
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and the top of the front cover, and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. $7.50
237. Kennington, Don. TRAIL
DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don
Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition.
$10.00
238. Kessell, John L. FRIARS,
SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER,
1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona
Press: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. $92.50
239. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING
FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone
Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and
operations in the field. Rare. $95.00
240. Kibart, Sylvia M. & Rita M.
Adams-editors. PIONEERS OF HOPKINS COUNTY, TEXAS.
Volume 1. Wolfe City, Texas, Henington Publishing:
1986. 348 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 1 only.
Not sure if a second volume was ever published. Scarce. $100.00
241. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES
IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison,
Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50
242. Krause Publications. Western
Publications Index, America's Largest Source of True Stories of the Old
West--True West, 1953-1979 / Frontier Times, 1957-1979 / Old West 1964-1979. Iola,
Wisconsin, Krause Publications, Western Publications Division: 1980. 482 pages.
Large softcover binding. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket
removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding
tight. $75.00
243. Kustel, Guido. ROASTING
OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES, AND THE EXTRACTION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE METALS WITHOUT
QUICKSILVER. San Francisco, A. J. Leary: 1880. 156
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few stained spots on the
covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A
few pages have spill stains at the edges, not serious. Very scarce gold mining
technical reference book. $225.00
244. La Vere, David. LIFE
AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES. College
Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press: 1998. 270 pages. VG in
slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95
245. Lair, June-et al. REMINISCENCES
OF CELINA (Texas). Dallas, Shepherd Printing:
1976. 129 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the
covers, else near very good. $45.00
246. Lambourne, Alfred. THE PIONEER TRAIL. Illustrated by the author. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1913. Slight wear & a few soiled spots to to spine & covers. Binding is tight. A scarce title. Illustrated by the author, who was an important and influential pioneer Utah artist. $135.00
247. Lamm, W.E. LUMBERING
IN KLAMATH. 40 pages. kSoftbound covers. $20.00
248. Langford, Nathaniel Piit. VIGILANTE
DAYS AND WAYS, THE PIONEERS OF THE ROCKIES. THE MAKERS AND MAKING OF MONTANA,
IDAHO, OREGON, WASHINGTON, AND WYOMING. New York,
D. D. Merrill: 1893. 485 pages. Two volumes bound together in one book Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title dulled on front cover.
Board edges are quite worn. Page edges are browned. $55.00
249. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY
OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,,
Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on
Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $12.00
250. Lapham, Stanton C. THE
ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland,
Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $18.00
251. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN
UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION. Salt
Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1981. 237 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some
soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
252. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE
TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE
EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company:
1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00
253. Latta, F. F. BLACK
GOLD IN THE JOAQUIN. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1949. 344 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Spine slightly sun-faded. $68.00
254. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE
TRIBES OF CANADA. Toronto, W. J. Gage: 357 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The
bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $8.00
255. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES
OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $70.00
256. Lerman, Norman H.. ONCE
UPON AN INDIAN TALE. New York, Carlton Press:
1968. 54 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges. This
copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Helen S. Carkin $16.00
257. Les, Kathleen. SANTA
ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa
Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00
258. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN
LEGENDS. Jackson County, Missouri, Zion's Printing
and Publishing: 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00
259. Lesueur, James W. ARIZONA,
A LAND OF ENCHANTMENT. Mesa, Arizona, Private
Printing: 1935. 42 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near
very good. Very scarce Arizona promotional booklet. Beautiful black-and-white
photographs throughout, accompanied by historic text. Scarce. $15.00
260. Lieber, Oscar M. THE
ASSAYER'S GUIDE; OR, PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS TO ASSAYERS, MINERS AND SMELTERS, FOR
THE TESTS AND ASSAYS, BY HEAT AND BY WET PROCESSES, OF THE ORES OF ALL THE
PRINCIPAL METALS, OF GOLD AND SILVER COINS AND ALLOYS, AND OF COAL, &C. Philadelphia,
Henry Carey Baird & Co. : 1902. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners
and slight fading to spine. Overall a very nice copy, near very good condition.
$38.00
261. Lipps, Oscar H. THE
NAVAJOS. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press:
1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A solid copy. $55.00
262. Little, Paul. RIVER
PEOPLE: A MULTICULTURAL HISTORY OF THE CHEYENNE RIVER RESERVATION AREA. Omaha,
Nebraska, Interstate Printing Company: 1983. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and top of front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear
to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $45.00
263. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS
IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL
CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL
MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San
Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the
Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$12.50
264. Lowe, Beverly Elizabeth. A
BIOGRAPHY OF AN OREGON PIONEER: JOHN MINTO, MAN OF COURAGE, 1822-1915. Salem,
Oregon, Kingston Price and Company: 1980. 116 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Large softbound covers. $5.25
265. Luvera, Paul N. HOW
TO CARVE TOTEM POLES. Snohomish, Washington,
Snohomish Publishing Company: 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $22.50
266. Lyman, June & Norma
Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY.
Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near
VG. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other
evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $17.00
267. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM
"THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL
COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959.
260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on
the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There
is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and
cover. $29.95
268. MacDonald, Taylor O. JESS
AND HAZEL TAYLOR: A BORDERLAND FAMILY HISTORY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1998. 550 pages. VG condition. An excellent family history,
with good information on 19th-century colonizing and pioneering in Utah,
Arizona, and the Mormon colonies in Colonia Juarez, Mexico. $85.00
269. MacGregor, D.S. CALL
OF THE TRAIL. New York, Macaulay Company: 1927.
312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has
some wear and chipping to edges, also a ca. 3" piece missing from the
bottom. $10.00
270. Madsen, Brigham D. THE
NORTHERN SHOSHONI. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers: 1980. VG in VG dust jacket. $18.00
271. Madsen, David B. BLACK
ROCK CAVE REVISITED. Salt Lake City, Bureau of
Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 121 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $10.00
272. Madsen, David B. & Richard E.
Fike & Michael P. Benson & La Mar W. Lindsay. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
INVESTIGATIONS IN UTAH AT FISH SPRINGS CLAY BASIN NORTHERN SAN RAFAEL SWILL
SOUTHERN HENRY MOUNTAINS. Salt Lake City, Utah
State Office Bureau of Land Manag.: 1982. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are
clean and tightly bound. $18.50
273. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH
COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport
Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover.
$35.00
274. Marion County Community Federation. MARION
COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion
County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound
covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are
loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of
information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion
County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $45.00
275. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR
SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY
COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15. Salt
Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 124 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50
276. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE
GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA
MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear
only. $37.00
277. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC
AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN
THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop:
1974. 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $33.00
278. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L.
Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING:
METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson,
Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $24.50
279. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY
FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem,
Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to
binding. $15.00
280. Maughan, Ralph W. HISTORICAL
HIGHLIGHTS OF CASSIA AND MINIDOKA COUNTIES. (Idaho). [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound green covers with staple binding.
Very scarce. This was a privately printed book by the author. It is a
compilation of historical newspaper columns written by the author over a period
of 15 years. Includes many different historical topics in great information for
the Cassia and Mindoka counties of Idaho. $35.00
281. Maule, Francis I. EL
DORADO "29": ALONG WITH OTHER WEIRD ALASKAN TALES. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1910. 124 pages. Ex-library ink marks on spine and ink stamps
inside covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
rubbed. Top of spine is bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $18.50
282. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES
W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00
283. McClure, A. K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B.
Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00
284. McConnell, H.H. FIVE
YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER,
TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO. Jacksboro, Texas, Jack
County Historical Society: 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $65.00
285. McCracken, Dave. GOLD
MINING IN THE 1980's. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODERN PROCEDURE. Northridge,
California, Keene Industries: 1985. 259 pages. Large softcover binding. Light
wear, but overall near very good condition. $7.50
286. McCright, Grady E. JESSIE
EVANS: LINCOLN COUNTY BADMAN. College Station,
Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1983. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.50
287. McCulloch, David S. EFFECTS
OF THE EARTHQUAKE OF MARCH 27, 1964, ON THE ALASKA RAILROAD. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1970. 161 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Includes maps inside the pocket of the back cover. $14.00
288. McDermott, John D. FORLORN
HOPE: THE BATTLE OF WHITE BIRD CANYON AND THE BEGINNING OF THE NEZ PERCE WAR. Boise,
Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1978. 227 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear and slight browning to edges. $23.95
289. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON
IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1965. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.25
290. McGonigal, Mary Brown. SPRING
OF GLADNESS: REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN THE WOOD RIVER VALLEY. (Idaho). Sun
Valley, Idaho, High Country Lithography: 1976. 205 pages. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a couple of small tears. Signed by author.
Rare Idaho history, privately printed. $95.00
291. McGregor, John C. SOUTHWESTERN
ARCHAEOLOGY. Urbana, University of Illinois: 1965.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1965
edition. Third printing. $5.75
292. McMillan, Sam G. THE
BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $23.50
293. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH. [n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00
294. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD
PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has chips to the edges. $11.85
295. Meigs, Peveril. THE
DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley,
California, University of California: 1935. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in
edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling.
$70.00
296. Metz, Leon C. TURNING
POINTS IN EL PASO, TEXAS. El Paso, Texas, Mangan
Books: 1988. 128 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Signed by the author.
$10.00
297. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG
BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long
Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to
edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $11.00
298. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH
WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989.
Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00
299. Mika, Nick and Helma. BLACK
CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE. Belleville, Ontario, Mika
Publishing: 1988. $7.75
300. Miller, G.W. THE
MINE EXAMINER AND PROSPECTOR'S COMPANION. Denver,
Hall & Williams: 1905. 387 pages. Flexible black leather binding. There is
wear to the spine edges and the corners. Title is in gold on the front cover.
With illustrations, one of them a fold-out illustration. $125.00
301. Miller, May. GOLDEN
MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $21.95
302. Mills, Enos A. EARLY
ESTES PARK. Estes Park, Colorado, Redbird
Bookshop: 1959. 52 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on
outside and inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. Scarce first edition. Signed, 1959 edition. $20.00
303. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA
JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition.
$225.00
304. Minidoka County Historical Society. THE
HISTORY OF MINIDOKA COUNTY AND ITS PEOPLE, 1985. Dallas,
Texas, Taylor Publishing Company: 19856568 1985. 418 pages. Slight shelf wear. A
very scarce Idaho county history. Numerous photographs and biographies. Great
historical content. This is a well-written and nicely compiled history. $80.00
305. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA
VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust
jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $14.95
306. Mitchell, John D. LOST
MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New
Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear to the binding. Folding maps inside
front and back covers. $15.00
307. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION
OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the
Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization. Chicago,
Lakeside Press: 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the
spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are
bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana
publication. $150.00
308. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC
NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD
EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's &
Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50
309. Moore, Thomas W. VANISHING
WESTERN GHOST TOWNS: WITH LAMENTATIONS. Placerville,
California, Pony Press: 1986. $8.75
310. Moreno, H.M. MORENO'S DICTIONARY OF SPANISH-NAMED CALIFORNIA CITIES AND TOWNS. San Luis Obispo, California, H. M. Moreno: 1916. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers and somd fading to the boards and spine. $22.50
311. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY
OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1935. Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 6. $250.00
312. Morgan, Helen. LOOKING
BACK ON DELTA COUNTY: REMNANTS OF THE OLD WEST. Volume II. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1980. 100 pages. This is volume II. Softbound covers. Some
wear. Signed by the author. There is also a letter from author inside the front
cover. $25.00
313. Morice, A.G. THE
HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1971. 1st American edition. 1971 Ye Galleon Press
edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Very nice printing. A
few pages at the back are bumped at the bottom, with slight dog-earring. Maps in
envelope inside back cover. $33.00
314. Morris, John W. HISTORICAL
ATLAS OF OKLAHOMA. Norman, University of Oklahoma
Press: 1965. Sli at edges and corners. D.j. worn at folds and edges. $10.50
315. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS
OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Softcover
staple binding. Light wear to the covers. $30.00
316. Morrow, Mable. INDIAN
RAWHIDE: AN AMERICAN FOLK ART. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1975. 243 pages. $24.95
317. Morse, Edgar & Thomas Curran. SILVER
IN THE GOLDEN STATE: IMAGES AND ESSAYS CELEBRATING THE HISTORY AND ART OF SILVER
IN CALIFORNIA. Oakland, California, Oakland Museum
History Dept.: 1986. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. The dust
jacket has in a few small tears to the edges. $10.00
318. Mortensen, A. Russell. EARLY
UTAH SKETCHES: HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND SCENES IN MORMON COUNTRY. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1969. 61 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. The small paper 1/2 dust jacket is present as well. $30.00
319. Moss, Basil. TALES
OF THE WICHITAS. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech
University Press: 1998. 176 pages. Ex-library copy. Minimal library wear. There
is a library label on the dust jacket, and the jacket is affixed to the covers
by the flaps. $3.95
320. Mumey, Nolie. JOHN
WILLIAMS GUNNISON (1812-1853): THE LAST OF THE WESTERN EXPLORERS. Denver,
Artcraft Press: 1955. 1st Edition. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front
cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Corners are slightly bumped. Light wear overall. $80.00
321. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE
FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C. V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf
wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for
his Western Americana publications later in his life. $25.00
322. Mumey, Nolie. PROF.
OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER. Denver, Sage
Books: 1959. 41 pages. Signed limited edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $15.00
323. Munroe, Charles E. A
PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR METAL MINERS AND QUARRYMEN. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1915. 125 pages. Softcovers. Some tears to the paper
on the spine near to the top. Paper starting to pull away from the inside cover
and text block, but still firm. $95.00
324. Muretic, John. TO
HEAVEN IN THE WEST. Sedona, Arizona, Oak Creek
Press: 1970. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. $10.25
325. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON
THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917.
317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the binding. The front and
back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully illustrated in color and
black-and-white throughout. $25.00
326. Murray, Andrew E. THE
SKYLINE SYNOD: PRESBYTERIANISM IN COLORADO AND UTAH. Denver,
Golden Bell Press: 1971. 151 pages. Ex-library buckram binding. Tight binding
and minimal wear. $7.25
327. Myhrer, Keith. THE
BOVINE BLUFF SITE: AN EARLY PUEBLOAN SITE IN THE UPPER MOAPA VALLEY. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 70 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $28.00
328. Nathan, M.C. FRANKS
OF WESTERN EXPRESSES. Chicago, Collector's Club of
Chicago: 1973. 281 pages. Like new condition. $125.00
329. National Park Service. DRAFT
ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California &
Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR. Washington,
DC, U. S. Dept. of the Interior: 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes
dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony
Express Trails. $75.00
330. Navarro County Historical Society. NAVARRO
COUNTY HISTORY. Volume 5-Public Buildings, Historical Events, and Early
Businesses. Corsicana, Texas, Navarro County
Historical Society: 1985. 438 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
This is volume 5 only of the set. Scarce. $75.00
331. Naylor, Thomas H. & Charles W.
Polzer. PEDRO DE RIVERA AND THE MILITARY
REGULATIONS FOR NORTHERN NEW SPAIN, 1724-1729: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF HIS
FRONTIER INSPECTION AND THE REGLAMENTO DE 1729. Tucson,
Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1989. 367 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
binding. A few small scuffs to the spine title label. $19.00
332. Nealy, Sid H. IN
THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson
Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to the front covers. $75.00
333. Nebraska State Historical Society. PROCEEDINGS
AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: "TREE
PLANTERS". Lincoln, Nebraska, Jacob North
& Co. : 1907. 422 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with
some discoloration to the covers. $45.00
334. Neihardt, John G. THE
END OF THE DREAM AND OTHER STORIES. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1991. Near new condition, book and dust
jacket. $2.25
335. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG.
Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press:
1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska
Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $11.00
336. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow,
Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn, else VG dust jacket. $21.95
337. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS
OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon,
Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers.
Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00
338. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY
HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon,
Panther Printing: 1971. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to
covers. Signed $9.95
339. Nichols, Roger L. & Patrick L.
Halley. STEPHEN LONG AND AMERICAN FRONTIER
EXPLORATION. Newark, N.J, Univ of Delaware Press:
1980. 276 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
The binding is tight. $10.00
340. Nielsen, Lawrence E. PIONEER
ROADS IN CENTRAL OREGON. Bend, Oregon, Maverick
Publications: 1985. 200 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Scarce in hardback.
$35.00
341. Nolan, T.B. THE
GOLD HILL MINING DISTRICT, UTAH. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1935. 172 pages. Large softcover binding. The back
cover, which contains the map pocket and maps, is detached from the binding, but
still present. Shelf wear and some discoloration to covers. Contents complete,
including maps. $44.00
342. Noonan, D.A. ALASKA:
THE LAND OF NOW. Seattle, Washington, D. A.
Noonan: 1921. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.95
343. Nusbaum, Deric. DERIC WITH THE INDIANS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1927. 204 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Lightly soiled covers. $5.25
344. Nutt, Catherine F. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO
COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear. $15.00
345. O'Donnell, Terence. AN
ARROW IN THE EARTH: GENERAL JOEL PALMER AND THE INDIANS OF OREGON. Oregon,
Oregon Historical Society: 1991. $2.25
346. Ogle, Georgia Myers. ELM
FORK SETTLEMENTS: FARMERS BRANCH AND CARROLLTON. Carrollton,
Texas, Nortex Press: 1977. 647 pages. Slight wear to red cloth covers. With many
photographic history illustrations. $80.00
347. Old Sleuth. A
LITTLE COWBOY: OR IN SEARCH OF HIS DAD. New York,
J. S. Ogilvie: 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Browning
to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition
for the item. $25.00
348. Olden, Sarah Emilia. LITTLE
SLANTS AT WESTERN LIFE: A NOTE BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REFLECTION. New
York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1927. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and pocket in
back. Minimal library wear. Corners bumped. $12.00
349. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE
ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES
ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco,
1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to
wrappers. $14.00
350. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE
WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond,
Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $20.00
351. Olson, James C.. RED
CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM. Lincoln, Nebraska,
University of Nebraska Press: 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $10.00
352. O'Neal, Bill. Henry
Brown, the Outlaw-Marshal. College Station, Texas,
Creative Pub. Co: 1980. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $22.00
353. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON
AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis,
Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping
and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00
354. Osterman, Joe. STORIES
OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California,
Sultana Press: 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Large softbound covers. $11.95
355. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE
CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan
Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound
pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95
356. Paher, Stanley. NEVADA
OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL BOOK. Las Vegas, Nevada,
Nevada Publications: 1976. 528 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has light wear to
edges. $12.00
357. Parker, C.E. A
MANUAL OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, REVISED EDITION. [n.p.],
Orange County Superintendent of Schools: 1965. 125 pages. Large softbound
covers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
staining to the covers. Cloth backstrip binding shows wear to the edges. $55.00
358. Parsons, Chuck & Marjorie. BOWEN
AND HARDIN. College Station, Texas, Creative
Publishing Company: 1991. 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $24.25
359. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY
BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS
BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon,
Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to
covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and
businessman. $14.00
360. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO, A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $45.00
361. Pearce, W. M. THE
MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1964. 1st Edition. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.00
362. Pedrick, Kathryn E. THE
LAKE RANGE QUARRY, WASHOE COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 29 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
363. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords &
Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has
slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $225.00
364. Pendergrast, Sam. BLOWING
WITH THE WIND: A WEST TEXAS COLLECTION. Signed by the author. San
Angelo, Texas, San Angelo Standard-Times: 1975. 245 pages. VG in d.j with small
stains on the front cover. Signed by the author. $10.00
365. Pendleton, Lorann S. A. CULTURAL
RESOURCE OVERVIEW CARSON CITY DISTRICT WEST CENTRAL NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 292 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear
to the covers. $20.00
366. Penrose, Matt R. POTS
O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. :
1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding
tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $115.00
367. Perdew, Myrtle Mosher. TENDERFOOT
AT BAR X. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1944.
Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Second printing. One small
photograph has been clipped from the book on page 13-14. $8.00
368. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. 1st American edition. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover
edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $80.00
369. Phillips, W.S. TOTEM
TALES. INDIAN STORIES INDIAN TOLD. Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. With a
Glossary of Words, Customs and History of the Indians. Chicago,
Star Publishing: 1896. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Some browning to covers and
slight soiling ton binding. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The text
block is tight. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the edges. Several pages
in the middle of the book have a round stain to the middle of the page. A scarce
title. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. $100.00
370. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE
MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1993. 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top corner
slightly bumped. $14.00
371. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY
ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London,
Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+.
Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound.
$70.00
372. Polk County Historical Society. HISTORICALLY
SPEAKING. Monmouth, Oregon, Polk County Historical
Society: 1967. Softcovers. VG condition. Good Polk County, Oregon history.
$10.00
373. Polzer, Charles W. THE
DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson,
Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. 160 pages. Large
softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $25.00
374. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules
and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1976. 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to
the covers. $7.50
375. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial
Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona,
California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. 198 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to
the blue covers. $20.00
376. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON:
THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland
Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape
repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color
lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00
377. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN
BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa
Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound
wrappers. $5.50
378. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN
BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER
IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur
H. Clark: 1925. First American edition. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink
marks on spine. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy.
$33.00
379. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John
Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH
OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN
BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6,
1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. 48
pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and
dust jacket. $70.00
380. Priestly, Herbert Ingram. A
HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES,
SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena
Press: 1972. 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $37.50
381. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY
LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN
1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $20.00
382. Purinton, Dick. OVER
AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington
Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed
by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats
to and from Washington Island. $24.75
383. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. THE
COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES. Chicago, Lakeside Press:
1926. 343 pages. Lakeside Classic edition. Light shelf wear to spine and
corners. Overall very nice. Clean and bright. $95.00
384. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES
OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago,
Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green
cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00
385. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL
RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $25.00
386. Raine, William MacLeod. 45
CALIBER LAW: THE WAY OF LIFE OF THE FRONTIER PEACE OFFICER. Evanston,
Illinois, Row, Peterson and Co.: 1941. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $10.00
387. Rand McNally & Co. RAND
MCNALLY INDEXED POCKET MAP AND AUTO ROAD GUIDE AND SHIPPER'S GUIDE OF MONTANA. Chicago,
Rand McNally: 1921. 1921 edition. Light wear, overall near very good. Folding
map is in excellent condition. $75.00
388. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY
GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON
1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon,
Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding
edges. $39.00
389. Randall, Clay. WHEN
OIL RAN RED. New York, Random House: 1953. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $8.00
390. Ray, Arthur J. INDIANS
IN THE FUR TRADE: THEIR ROLE AS TRAPPERS, HUNTERS, AND MIDDLEMEN IN THE LANDS
SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY, 1660-1870. Toronto,
University of Toronto: 1976. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. $2.65
391. Ray, Verne F. LEWIS
AND CLARK AND THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS. Washington,
D.C., Potomac Corral: 1971. 26 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A
publication of the Potomac Corral of Westerners. $15.00
392. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00
393. Reed, Lester. OLD
TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. 146
pages. $17.95
394. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO,
FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon,
Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the
author inserted inside the front cover. $7.95
395. Renz, Louis Tuck. THE
HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1980. 288 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00
396. Republican League Register.. A
RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on
front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00
397. Rhett, James S. THE
PAINTER: A WESTERN ODYSSEY. Cache Valley, Utah,
Western Profiles: 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
398. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My
Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los
Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small
chips to the edges. $11.00
399. Rice, Charles A.. THE
GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In
Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages.
Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the
front blankd endpaper. $25.00
400. Richards, Bradley W. THE
SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada
City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition.
$65.00
401. Riddle, George W. HISTORY
OF EARLY DAYS IN OREGON: HISTORY OF RIDDLE VALLEY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1948. 1st American edition. 96 pages. Bound in brown flexible
leather. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the covers. A few small stained spots.
$10.00
402. Rieske, Bill, and Verla Rieske. HISTORIC
INDIAN PORTRAITS: 1898 Peace Jubliee Collection. Salt
Lake, Historic Indian Publishers: 1974. 190 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Signed by the author.
$15.00
403. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00
404. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Softcover stapled binding. Library
label on the bottom of the front cover. Housed in a protective, custom-made
folder. Excellent cowboy poetry. $25.00
405. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS:
BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1941. 95 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Ex. library label on the front cover. Overall light wear.
$30.00
406. Roach, Joyce Gibson. C.L.
SONNICHSEN. Boise, Idaho, Boise State University:
1979. 48 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on the front cover. Light
wear. Softbound covers. $7.50
407. Roberts, B. H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $90.00
408. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN
AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM. Astoria,
Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $11.00
409. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near VG. Signed by the author. $20.00
410. Robinson, Jacob S. A
JOURNAL OF THE SANTA FE EXPEDITION UNDER COLONEL DONIPHAN. Princeton,
Princeton University Press: 1932. Some shelf wear. Front board slightly warped. Front
cover is bowed upward a bit. $25.00
411. Robinson, Sandra Chisholm. EXPEDITION
YELLOWSTONE: A MOUNTAIN ADVENTURE. Boulder,
Roberts Rinehart: 1986. 173 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has
slight chipping to the edges. $17.50
412. Rockwell, Wilson. THE
UTES, A FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Denver, Sage Books:
1956. 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and
tears to the edges. $35.00
413. Rollins, Phillip Ashton-Editor. THE
DISCOVERY OF THE OREGON TRAIL: ROBERT STUART'S NARRATIVES OF HIS OVERLAND TRIP
EASTWARD FROM ASTORIA 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection
of William Robertson Coe, Esq. New York, Edward
Eberstadt & Sons: 1935. 391 pages. Red cloth covers show some shelf wear to
the edges of the binding. There is a small water stain to the upper right corner
of the front cover, no other staining. $100.00
414. Ross, Eric. BEYOND
THE RIVER AND THE BAY: SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST
IN 1811. Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto:
1970. First American edition. $5.90
415. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE
CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES
AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $16.00
416. Ruby, Robert H. THE
CAYUSE INDIANS: IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1975. 345 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $9.95
417. Rylatt, R.M. Surveying
the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1991. 246 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf
wear. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $32.50
418. Ryus, W.H. THE
SECOND WILLIAM PENN: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF INCIDENTS THAT HAPPENED ALONG THE OLD
SANTA FE TRAIL IN THE SIXTIES. Kansas City,
Missouri, Frank T. Riley: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else
G+. Softbound covers. Chipping to paper on spine. $6.00
419. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA:
PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San
Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers.
Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some
page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a
photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and
cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake
construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco
after the devastating earthquake. $125.00
420. Sansom, Joseph. TRAVELS
IN LOWER CANADA, WITH THE AUTHOR'S RECOLLECTION OF THE SOIL, AND ASPECT; THE
MORALS, HABITS, AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS. Toronto,
Coles: 1972. Softcover. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Facsimile reprint. $6.00
421. Sawyer, Mark. EARLY
DAYS: PHOTOGRAPHER GEORGE ALEXANDER GRANT AND THE WESTERN NATIONAL PARKS. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1986. Glossy softbound covers. Slight wear. With a
foreword Horace M. Albright. $3.90
422. Saxon, Glenn. COLORADO
AND ITS MINING INDUSTRY (1859-1959). Denver,
Mining and Petroleum Comm. : 1959. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback.
$12.50
423. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS
BRING CULTURE. Boston, Christopher Publishing
Hse.: 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the
front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $50.00
424. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY
THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. First American edition. Slight shelf
wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.95
425. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY
THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in d.j. with slight
chipping to edges. Not ex-library. $5.75
426. Schmidt, Robert H. A
GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas,
Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers.
$10.95
427. Schultz, James Willard. WITH
THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Houghton Mifflin:
1913. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front
cover. The front cover has a small label removal scar. Shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. The binding is tight. First edition. $20.00
428. Schultz, James Willard. WITH
THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Boston, Houghton
Mifflin: 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
429. Searcey, Mildred. WAY
BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian
Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow
counties, Oregon. $12.00
430. Seton, Julia. TRAIL
AND CAMP-FIRE STORIES. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Seton
Village Press: 1965. Softbound ed. Slight wear & a few small soiled spots.
With a preface by the author's husband Ernest Thompson Seton. $4.25
431. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T.
First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN
HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $100.00
432. Sharrock, Floyd W. PREHISTORIC
OCCUPATION PATTERNS IN SOUTHWEST WYOMING AND CULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE
GREAT BASIN AND PLAINS AREAS. Salt Lake,
University of Utah Press: 1975. 215 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to
the covers and one small stain on the front cover. $14.00
433. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00
434. Shepherd, James S. JOURNAL
OF TRAVEL ACROSS THE PLAINS TO CALIFORNIA AND GUIDE TO THE FUTURE EMIGRANT. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1978. 53 pages. Facsimile edition. $15.00
435. Shiels, Archie W. THE
PURCHASE OF ALASKA. Washington, University of
Washington Press: 1967. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $11.75
436. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY
HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham,
Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy
wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has
some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $28.00
437. Sims Lutheran Church. A
PRAIRIE HERITAGE. [n.p.], Sims Lutheran Church:
1984. 141 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers.
A few stained spots to the covers. This is a history of the Sims Lutheran
Church in Western North Dakota. $25.00
438. Sinclair, David-editor. THE
NEW WORLD JOURNAL OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM DUNLOP, 1845. Toronto,
Dundurn Press: 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.50
439. Sinclair, Dorothy Tutt . TALES
OF THE TEXIANS. Bellaire, Texas, Dorothy Sinclair
Enterprises: 1985. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $10.00
440. Smith, Charles W. A
CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle,
University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and
rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine.
Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $65.00
441. Smith, Gail Vinje. THE
PICTURE HISTORY OF BALBOA ISLAND, 1906-1981: A CELEBRATION OF THE DIAMOND
JUBILEE. Newport Beach, California, Balboa Island
Heritage: 1981. 156 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
to the edges and one long closed tear on the front panel. $11.95
442. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL
PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two
index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and
some discoloration to the covers. $20.00
443. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $22.50
444. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE
UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4.
1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley:
1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume
containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous
historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00
445. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC
JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern
Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning
around the cover edges. $20.00
446. Sowell, Bryan E. TEXAS
CENTRAL HEADQUARTERS: WALNUT SPRINGS. Waco, Texas,
Brian E. Sowell: 1984. 373 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Shelf
wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $95.00
447. Spence, Vernon Gladden. PIONEER
WOMEN OF ABILENE. Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press:
1981. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $14.95
448. Spencer, Dick. HORSE
BREAKING. Colorado , The Western Horseman: 1967.
36 pages. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Softbound edition. 1967 edition.
$4.50
449. Spurr, George G. THE
LAND OF GOLD: A TALE OF '49. Boston, A. Williams
& Co.: 1881. 271 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and
corners. Spine slightly cocked. There is some darkening to the cover edges. A
few page signatures are starting to loosen in the middle of the text block, but
binding is still tight. $15.00
450. State Immigration Commission. THE
STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem,
Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to
covers. Pages are slightly browned. $25.00
451. Stein, Harry H. SALEM:
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk,
Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000
copies, signed by author. $15.00
452. Stephens, Robert W. MANNEN
CLEMENTS, TEXAS GUNFIGHTER. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1996. 98 pages. Number 181 of a limited edition of 250 copies, numbered
and signed by the author. $145.00
453. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS
OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA,
AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western
History Association: 1987. First American edition. Some shelf wear. $9.95
454. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH
OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE
WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
slight browning to covers. $5.75
455. Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTER'S
LUCK. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1955. 522
pages. 1955 First edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips. $35.00
456. Stewart, George Emery Jr. TALES
FROM INDIAN COUNTRY: AUTHENTIC STORIES AND LEGENDS FROM THE GREAT UINTAH BASIN. Orem,
Utah, SunRise Publishing: 1997. 315 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
There is a small tear to the paper near the bottom of the spine. $13.95
457. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F.
Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE
INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT. Reno, Nevada, Bureau
of Land Management, Nevada: 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages
are clean and tightly bound. $95.00
458. Stoller, Ruth. OLD
YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland,
Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. Large softbound edition. $10.75
459. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden,
Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $50.00
460. Stratton, R. B. CAPTIVITY
OF THE OATMAN GIRLS: A TRUE STORY OF EARLY EMIGRATION TO THE WEST. Salem,
Oregon, Oregon Teachers Monthly: 1909. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to
the cover edges. $20.00
461. Stuart, Granville (edited by Paul C.
Phillips). 40 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, AS SEEN IN THE
JOURNALS AND REMINISCENCES OF GRANVILLE STUART. Two volume set. Volumes I (1)
and II (2) complete. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H.
Clark Co.: 1925. Two volume set. First editions. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with slight fraying to the spine edges.
Corners slightly bumped. There is strapping reinforcing tape inside the front
hinge and inside on other of the preliminary pages. The binding is tight. Very
Scarce in first edition. $225.00
462. Stultz, Arthur Lee. GOLD
RUSH 80'S. And Authoritative Manual on How to Obtain 25-165 Acres of Western
Forest Lands... Auburn, California, Ophir
International: 1981. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $15.00
463. Sutro Tunnel. REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF
THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO
TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE. Washington,
D.C., M'Gill & Witherow: 1872. 988 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Some fading and discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. Binding is
tight. A detailed report on the construction and funding of the Sutro Tunnel and
surrounding controversies. $75.00
464. Sylvestre, Guy. CANADIAN
WRITERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Toronto,
Ryerson: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Label on
dust jacket. Light wear. $10.00
465. Taber, Clarence W.-(Edited By Howard
R. Driggs). BREAKING SOD ON THE PRAIRIES: A STORY
OF EARLY DAYS IN DAKOTA. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY,
World Book Company: 1924. 292 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Corners are rubbed through. There is soiling to the binding. There is a
spill dampstain to the upper right-hand corners of many of the pages. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. Priced with condition noted.
This is a scarce title in the publisher's "Pioneer Life" series.
$22.50
466. Taylor, Ron-editor. PRINTS
OF THE AMERICAN WEST: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE NINTH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT
CONFERENCE. Fort Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum:
1983. 141 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $22.50
467. Teichert, Hamilton. SAGEBRUSH,
SADDLES AND SPURS. Signed by author. [n.p.],
Hamilton Teichert: ca. 1980's. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear. Large
softcover edition. A wonderful book of cowboy poetry. The author is the son
of noted LDS artist Minerva Teichert. $18.00
468. ter Braake, Alex L. TEXAS:
THE DRAMA OF ITS POSTAL PAST. State College, PA,
American Philatelic Society: 1970. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear. $55.00
469. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE
LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland,
Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $4.75
470. Thomas H. Ford. REPORTS
OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL
ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Washington,
D.C., Thomas H. Ford: 1860. This is volume 12 Book 1 in the series. Original
black cloth binding. Some tears and pulling away of the cloth on the spine.
Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. A few small chips
to the cloth on the spine. I collated this book and there are 70 plates and 3
folding maps. $350.00
471. Thomas, C. R. COMMUNITIES
OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST: EARLY HISTORIES AND NAME ORIGINS OF APPORXIMATELY 200
WESTERN CITIES AND TOWNS. Chicago, Vantage: 1979.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $6.50
472. Thompson, Richard Allen. A
STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF
THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH. Cedar
City, Utah, Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office:
1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the
spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $30.00
473. Tipps, Betsy L. THE
TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1988. 197 pages.
Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $18.00
474. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A
DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado,
Old West Publishing Company: 1971. 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy.
$16.00
475. Tompkins, Walker A. RIMROCK
RIDER. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith: 1950. Shelf
wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small
tears to the edges. $20.00
476. Tryon, Warren S. A
MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1870: AS
RECORDED BY AMERICAN TRAVELERS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago,
University of Chicago Press: 1952. 230 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding.
Corners slightly bumped. This is a 3-volume set. Volume I-Life in the East;
Volume II-The Cotton Kingdom; Volume III-The Frontier Moves West. 3 volumes. $19.95
477. Tucker, Harry. STOVE
PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los
Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $7.50
478. Turner, Karl V. LTI:
A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. :
1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$35.00
479. Tweedell, Bob. MILLRACE
HISTORY. (Eugene, Oregon). Eugene, Oregon ,
Privately Printed: 1949. 48 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. This
pamphlet deals with the early history of Eugene, Oregon, once called "Old
Millrace" in the early 1850's. Published ca. 1949. $10.00
480. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA
COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E.
O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $21.50
481. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER:
A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER. New York, Bobbs-Merrill:
1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the
front cover. $15.00
482. Van Tramp, John C. PRAIRIE
AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES, OR LIFE IN THE WEST. Columbus,
Ohio, Segner and Condit: 1867. 775 pages. Original full leather binding. New
endsheets and endpapers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A beautiful leatherbound copy. Scarce, beautiful full leather
binding. $90.00
483. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD
CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville,
University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $22.50
484. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem,
Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $25.00
485. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS
AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers:
1933. First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight
copy. $32.00
486. Wagner, Henry R. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New
York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of
the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00
487. Wain-editor. UTAH,
A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York,
Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $135.00
488. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES
IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago,
C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only.
The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and
endpapers. $90.00
489. Walgamott, C.S. REMINISCENCES
OF EARLY DAYS: A SERIES OF HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND HAPPENINGS IN THE EARLY DAYS
OF SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Twin Falls, Idaho,
Privately Printed: 1926. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean
and tight copy. Very scarce. $95.00
490. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND,
ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed:
1975. Softcovers. Signed by the author. Slight wear. A nice copy. $10.00
491. Washburn, Wilcomb E. THE
AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE UNITED STATES: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Volume III (3). New
York, Random House: 1973. Ca. 900 pages. This is volume III only of the set.
Ex-library marks to the spine and internally, but only light wear. Binding is
clean and tight. $35.00
492. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO
DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press:
1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $12.50
493. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A
PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing:
1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $50.00
494. Welsh, Stanley L. JOHN
CHARLES FREMONT, BOTANICAL EXPLORER. Missouri
Botanical Press: 1998. $32.95
495. Welsh, William D. A
BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LEBANON OREGON. Lebanon,
Oregon, Crown Zellerbach Corporation: 1942. 28 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to
the covers. One small tear to the front cover. $15.95
496. Weltfish, Gene. THE
LOST UNIVERSE. New York, Basic Books, Inc: 1965.
Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $11.00
497. Westfall, Deborah A. -Et Al. GREEN
SPRING: AN ANASAZI AND SOUTHERN PAIUTE ENCAMPMENT IN THE ST. GEORGE BASIN OF
UTAH. Washington, DC, Bureau of Land Management:
ca. 1970's. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One piece of
front cover has been cut away at the top, about 2.5 inches by 1 inch. $11.00
498. Wharton, Clarence R. THE
REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TEXAS... Houston,
C. C. Young Printing Company: 1922. 255 pages. Flexible blue covers. Quite a bit
of wear to the covers. The text block is starting to split, but still tightly
bound. Some of the pages have dampstaining and waviness. Still a serviceable
copy. $10.00
499. Whitney, Sharon E.-compiler. THE
MEMORIES OF WILL CONINE, 1860's 1890's. Waco,
Texas, Privately Printed: 1999. 152 pages. Signed by the compiler. VG condition.
No dust jacket, probably was issued without jacket. $75.00
500. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY
OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem,
Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author.
Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00
501. Will, George F. CORN
AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1964. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00
502. Williams, Albery N. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1950. 289 pages. Shelf wear and corners bumped. One in the
"American Folkways" series. $9.00
503. Willingham, William F. ENLIGHTENMENT
SCIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: ONE DAY
SYMPOSIUM GIVEN ON FEBRUARY 18, 1984. Portland,
Oregon, Lewis & Clark College: 1984. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Softbound
covers. $7.50
504. Wilmoth, L. Harmon. THE
DOCTOR RODE HORSEBACK: FIFTY-TWO YEARS OF MEDICAL SERVICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN
WEST. Lander, Wyoming, L. Harmon Wilmoth: 1993.
344 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers.. Signed by the author. A
good memoir of this long-time Wyoming frontier doctor. $25.00
505. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS
AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. Helena,
Montana, Montana Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram.
Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front
cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have
been preserved nicely. $25.00
506. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE
PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to
book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $44.00
507. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK
WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon,
Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine
and corners. Scarce. $25.00
508. Wishart, David J. ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF THE GREAT PLAINS. Lincoln, Nebraska, University
of Nebraska Press: 2004. 919 pages. Ex-library label on the spine and front
panel of the dust jacket. No other signs of ex-library. Book and dust jacket
have little or no wear. No library markings on the book. $15.00
509. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia,
Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and
bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's
experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00
510. Wolf, Carolyn E. INDIANS
OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen,
New Jersey, The Scarecrow Press: 1977. 1st American edition. Some shelf wear and
a couple of faded spots to the covers. $9.00
511. Wood, Dean Earl. THE
OLD SANTA FE TRAIL FROM THE MISSOURI RIVER. Kansas
City, E. L. Mendenhall: 1951. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else near very good. Faint ex-library marks on the spine and former
library bookplate inside front cover. A scarce title. Scarce. $50.00
512. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY
ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN
INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY. Lincoln,
Nebraska, J & L Reprint Company: 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to
spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $12.50
513. Wood, W. Raymond. THE
ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA.
Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Archeological Center:
1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition.
$40.00
514. Wooster, Robert. NELSON
A. MILES AND THE TWILIGHT OF THE FRONTIER ARMY. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1993. 403 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $8.00
515. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY
OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville,
Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is
dulled. $12.50
516. Young, Otis E. THE
FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00
517. Zeier, Charles D. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
DATA RECOVERY ASSOCIATED WITH THE MT. HOPE PROJECT, EUREKA COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, Nevada State Office of the Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 276 pages.
Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers.
Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $19.00
518. Zevallos, Francisco. THE
APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00