Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail
schwab@pcu.netWestern Americana-Complete List
Last updated June 2, 2010
1. (Arizona). HISTORY
OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS
HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint,
limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket.
A beautiful book. $395.00
2. A Fur Trader. TRAITS
OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San
Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges.
$50.00
4. Adams, Andy. WHY
THE CHISHOLM TRAIL FORKS, AND OTHER TALES OF THE CATTLE COUNTRY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1956. 296 pages. Hardback edition. Some shelf wear
to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $12.00
5. Adams, Ramon F. THE
OLD-TIME COWHAND. New York, Macmillan: 1961. 354
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $12.00
6. Adams, Ramon F. SIX-GUNS
AND SADDLE LEATHER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON WESTERN OUTLAWS AND
GUNMEN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma
Press: 1969. 808 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label
on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $12.00
7. Adams, W.J. HINTS
ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San
Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather
binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to
some spots of the leather. $75.00
8. Aikens, C. Melvin-editor. CURRENT
STATUS OF CRM ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE GREAT BASIN. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 250 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $54.00
9. Alexander, Bill. THE
MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston,
Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$6.00
10. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS
DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver
City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author.
Book and jacket in very good condition. $23.25
11. Allen, John B.-reporter. WASHINGTON
TERRITORY REPORTS. Volume 1 (New Series). CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT
OF TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON 1854-1879. Seattle
& San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1906. 616 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and some pages badly bumped at
the edge. Some soiling to the binding. This is a 1906 reprint of the original
edition. $45.00
12. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING
WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El
Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $3.95
13. Allred, Berten Wendell. THE
LIFE OF A HORSE AND BUGGY STAGE LINE OPERATOR. Washington,
D.C., Potomac Corral: 1972. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some slight fading to
covers. $6.00
14. Almirall, Leon V. FROM
COLLEGE TO COW COUNTRY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1956. 471 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear
to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust
jacket. $13.75
15. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00
16. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH
THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City,
Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly
cracked, but holding. $8.95
17. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES
BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt
Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies.
Light wear to the binding. $125.00
18. American West Center. WORKING
PAPERS TOWARD A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE OF UTAH. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1973. 127 pages. Spiral binding. Near very good
condition. $20.00
19. Anderson, Irma. 100
YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S
PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific
Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine,
and some soiling to front and back covers. $9.00
20. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN
REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington,
H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $37.50
21. Andrews, C.L. THE
STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford:
1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Hinges are cracked. $6.00
22. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT
BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has wear, some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first
edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. First
edition. $100.00
23. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S
TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los
Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $10.00
24. Auer, Harry A. CAMP
FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart &
Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $75.00
25. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS
AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone
Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers.
$5.75
26. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations
in Lower California. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1979. 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00
27. Bailey, Paul. WOVOKA.
THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles, Westernlore:
1957. 223 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding
is tight. $12.50
28. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES
OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and
Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to
binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce
title. $50.00
29. Baker, Steven G. CONTRIBUTIONS
TO THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH. Washington,
D.C., Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 188 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.45
30. Baker, W.W. FORTY
YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle,
Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce
limited edition. $175.00
31. Bakker, Johan P. TRACKING
TOM HORN. Union Lake, Michigan, Talking Boy: 1994.
159 pages. Large softbound covers. Housed in a plastic sleeve. Includes an
accomanying folding map of land ownership in Iron Mountain, Wyoming. This book
is number 2 of a limited printing of 100 copies. It was presented to the Wyoming
State Museum and signed by the author. There is a "Discard" stamp on
the title page. The first 10 pages are loose within the book and there is a tear
to the paper at the top of the spine. Contents complete. A rare publication. An
excellent historical work chronicling the life of Tom Horn and his adventures in
the American West from railroad laborer, Indian fighter, miner, lawmen, to his
eventual trial and hanging for a murder conviction. $125.00
32. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR
TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37).
Two volume set. San Francisco, The History
Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth
covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $55.00
33. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft.
Volume XXV (25). New York, Arno Press: 1967. 828
pages. Facsimile of 1890 first edition. Bound in black cloth. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$5.00
34. Bannon, John Francis. THE
AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago,
Loyola University: 1963. 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $6.00
35. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes
Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver,
Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket.
$9.95
36. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS
OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light
wear to edges. $20.00
37. Barnes, Demas. FROM
THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC, OVERLAND: A SERIES OF LETTERS. New
York, New York Times Company: 1973. 136 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $12.50
38. Barnes, F.A. THE
1859 MACOMB EXPEDITION INTO UTAH TERRITORY. Moab,
Utah, Canyon Country Publications: 2003. 144 pages. Glossy softcover binding.
Light wear only. A scarce publication. $45.00
39. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS
DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO
VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan,
Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $4.00
40. Barsness, Larry. GOLD
CAMP: ALDER GULCH AND VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA. New
York, Hastings House: 1962. 312 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00
41. Bartholomew, Ed Ellsworth. WYATT
EARP, 1879 TO 1882: THE MAN AND THE MYTH. Toyahvale,
Texas, Frontier Book Co: 1964. 335 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $39.95
42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO
POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska,
J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $25.00
43. Beadle, John Hansen. THE
UNDEVELOPED WEST: OR, FIVE YEARS IN THE TERRITORIES. New
York, New York Times Company: 1973. 823 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $28.00
44. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM
POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press,
Inc. : 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95
45. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS
CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW
OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. :
1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $12.50
46. Beckwourth, James P.-Edited by T. D.
Bonner. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES P.
BECKWOURTH. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. 405
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. The spine has been repaired with
black library strapping tape. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. $12.50
47. Bell, W.S. OLD
FORT BENTON, WHAT IT WAS, AND HOW IT CAME TO BE. Helena,
Montana, Private Printing: 1909. 31 pages. Ex-library, bound in hardback buckram
library binding, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The
text is clean and unmarked. $20.00
48. Bennett, Edwin Lewis. BOOM
TOWN BOY: IN OLD CREEDE, COLORADO. Chicago, Sage
Books: 1968. 213 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label
on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $38.00
49. Bennett, James R. IDENTIFYING
ALTERED ANCIENT FLINT ARTIFACTS: RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS SERIES. Book II. Polk,
Ohio, Homestead Publishers: 2004. 206 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new
condition. $28.00
50. Bennett, James R. RELICS
& REPRODUCTIONS: IDENTIFYING REPRODUCTION & ALTERED ANCIENT AMERICAN
ARTIFACTS. Polk, Ohio, Homestead Publishing: 2003.
This is #469 of the limited, signed edition of 500 copies. Glossy softcover
binding. Slight shelf wear to the covers. $70.00
51. Bennett, William P. THE
FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE
PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher
Publishing Co. : 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the
green covers. $50.00
52. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA
MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $2.70
53. Benton, Frank. COWBOY
LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE
TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM
THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories
Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The spine and corners have been taped over with black
library tape. The binding is tight. $10.00
54. Benton, Frank. COWBOY
LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE
TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM
THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories
Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels and library markets on the
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00
55. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
56. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $25.00
57. Blake, Henry N. REPORTS
OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINE IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM
DECEMBER TERM, 1868, TWO JANUARY 20, 1873, INCLUSIVE. Volume I (1). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1873. 750 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding.
$80.00
58. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius
Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN
THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1877, TO THE AUGUST
TERM, 1880, INCLUSIVE. Volume III (3). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1880. 560 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. One frayed spot to the edge of the front cover.
Slight soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00
59. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius
Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN
THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1873, TO THE
JANUARY TERM, 1877, INCLUSIVE. Volume II (2). San
Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1877. 687 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages
are clean and tightly bound. An excellent collection of early Montana legal
cases. $75.00
60. Boatright, Mody C. TALL
TALES FROM TEXAS COW CAMPS. Dallas, Smu Press:
1982. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some edge chipping,
wear to the edges and a soiled spot on the front panel. $6.00
61. Bolton, Herbert E. THE
MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El
Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00
62. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER
AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley,
University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide
variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American
exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled
"The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $10.00
63. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST
OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped.
Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $12.50
64. Bonney, Orrin H. And Lorraine Bonney. BATTLE
DRUMS AND GEYSERS: The Life and Journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheney Doane. Chicago,
The Swallow Press: 1970. 1st Edition. 622 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.25
65. Bowers, Martha H. HISTORY
OF CENTRAL NEVADA: AN OVERVIEW OF THE BATTLE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT. Reno,
Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 209 pages. Green
softcovers. Slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $45.00
66. Boyd, David. A
HISTORY: GREELEY AND THE UNION COLONY OF COLORADO. Greeley,
Colorado, Greeley Tribune Press: 1890. 1st Edition. 448 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$75.00
67. Boynton, Percy H. THE
REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper
Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. $3.50
68. Bradley, John E. AN
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO
DESERT. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office, Bureau
of Land Management: 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear
to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean
and tightly bound. $11.25
69. Bradley, Wilmot H. GEOLOGY
OF GREEN RIVER FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED EOCENE ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING AND
ADJACENT PARTS OF COLORADO AND UTAH. Washington,
D.C., U.S. Govt. Print. Off: 1964. 86 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear
to the cover and a couple of small stains to the covers. Includes maps inside
the back cover. $20.00
70. Braithwaite, Barbara. A
HISTORY OF RICHARDSON (1873-1973). Richardson,
Texas, Richardson Historical Society: 1973. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00
71. Bratt, John. TRAILS
OF YESTERDAY. Chicago, The University Publishing
Company: 1921. 1st Edition. 302 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edtion.
$65.00
72. Brayer, Garnet M. AMERICAN
CATTLE TRAILS, 1540-1900. Bayside, New York,
American Pioneer Trails Association: 1952. 128 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.25
73. Breihan, Carl W. BILLY
THE KID: A DATE WITH DESTINY. Seattle, Superior
Publishing: 1970. 141 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.95
74. Breihan, Carl W. THE
ESCAPADES OF FRANK AND JESSE JAMES. New York,
Frederick Fell: 1974. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $6.50
75. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO
BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150
pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $4.00
76. Brigandi, Phillip. THE
PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange,
California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to
the covers. $9.75
77. Brimlow, George Francis. THE
BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00
78. Brininstool, E.A. CHIEF
CRAZY HORSE, HIS CAREER AND DEATH, Lincoln,
Nebraska, Nebraska History Magazine: 1929. 1st Edition. 78 pages. Rebound in
blue library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal
marks inside the front cover. Corners are bumped. The folding illustrations and
maps have tape reinforcement at the folds. A very scarce Custer item in first
edition. You $95.00
79. Broder, Patricia Janis. BRONZES
OF THE AMERICAN WEST. New York, Harry N Abrams:
1975. 431 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front
cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight. $35.00
80. Broderick, Henry. EARLY SEATTLE PROFILES BY HB. Seattle, Dogwood Press: 1959. 98 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to spine and covers. $5.00
81. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
82. Brown, Jesse, and A.M. Willard.. THE
BLACK HILLS TRAILS. A HISTORY OF THE STRUGGLES OF THE PIONEERS IN THE WINNING OF
THE BLACK HILLS. Rapid City, South Dakota, Rapid
City Journal Company: 1924. 572 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks
on spine and a the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is
tight. $110.00
83. Bryers, Duane. THE
BUNKHOUSE BOYS FROM THE LAZY DAISY RANCH. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1974. 76 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket.
$11.95
84. Burch, John P. CHARLES
W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS
BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J. P.
Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
85. Burden, Florence Canfield. PRAIRIE
ARTIST: HOMESTEADING WITH EE STEVENS. Signed by the author. Torrington,
Wyoming, Prairie Valley Printers, Inc.: 1983. 92 pages. Signed by the author.
Ex-library, with labels on the front cover. and ink stamps inside the front
cover. Some wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The story of
Wyoming artist E.E. Stevens. $18.00
86. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE
JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New
Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also
has light soiling. Second printing. $20.00
87. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN
MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.50
88. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S
PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report
to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona
Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust
jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00
89. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO
REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN
WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum
Societatis Jesu: 1954. 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth
binding. VG condition. $45.00
90. Burt, Struthers. THE
DIARY OF A DUDE WRANGLER. New York, Scribners:
1924. 331 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in green library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The
binding is worn at the edges of the spine and corners. $10.00
91. Butz, March. YORBA
LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California,
Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $10.00
92. Byrne, Bernard James. A
FRONTIER ARMY SURGEON: LIFE IN COLORADO IN THE 80's. New
York, Exposition Press: 1962. 179 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00
93. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY
OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San
Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear
only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $40.00
94. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S
MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's
Magazine Company: 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are
rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the
spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the
spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or
similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are
clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many
photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American
artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are
present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional
publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural
and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded
1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring
many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on
countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful
California and World's Fair publication. $375.00
95. Callison, John J. BILL
JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years
in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma,
Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly
bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare,
privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $250.00
96. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD:
LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DAIRY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville,
OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition.
$8.00
97. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE
NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE
OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE
ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society:
1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557
copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11.
$50.00
98. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE
TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical. New York, Sol
Lewis: 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket
removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding
tight. $65.00
99. Carter, Carrol J. PIKE
IN COLORADO. Fort Collins, Colorado, Old Army
Press: 1978. 83 pages. Hardback edition, limited to 500 copies. Ex-library,
with labels on the front cover and the front of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
spine edges. Jacket has light wear only. The front hinge has pulled away from
the binding, but binding is tight and contents are complete. Scarce limited
edition. $12.00
100. Carter, Kate B. PIONEER
IRRIGATION: UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Salt Lake,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1955. 306 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50
101. Carvalho, Solomon Nunes. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST. New York,
Arno Press: 1973. 380 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside
the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
102. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM
RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF
A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT. Kansas
City, Walker Publications: 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $100.00
103. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED
ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $28.00
104. Cazier, Lola. SURVEYS
AND SURVEYORS OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN 1785-1975. Washington,
D.C., US Government Printing Office: 1976. 228 pages. Large orange softcover
binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers and a couple of small stains to
the covers. $19.25
105. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES
FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes
Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is
starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book
carefully. $16.50
106. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A
LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte,
Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $7.50
107. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante
Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in
1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976.
240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap.
$15.00
108. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO
DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $28.00
109. Chittenden, Hiram Martin;. HISTORY
OF EARLY STEAMBOAT NAVIGATION ON THE MISSOURI RIVER LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF
JOSEPH LA BARGE. Set of 2 volumes. New York,
Francis P. Harper: 1903. 1st Edition. Complete set of 2 volumes in first
edition. Ex-library, with card pocketa and labels inside front covers. There are
label removal marks on the spines. Blue cloth bindings show shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. The front hinge of volume I is slightly shaken. Bindings are
tight and contents complete. A solid set of this scarce first edition. $200.00
110. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS,
YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City
of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical
photographs. $15.00
111. Clark, Adelle Rogers. LEBANON
ON THE PRESTON: A CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKLAND VILLAGE. Wolfe
City, Texas, Henington Publishing: 1959. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Some light soiling to the covers. A scarce Texas. $65.00
112. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR
FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER.
With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene,
Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Signed by the author and the
photographer. Sight wear to the covers. $38.00
113. Clements, William M. ORATORY
IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona,
University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $21.95
114. Clinch, Thomas A. URBAN
POPULISM AND FREE SILVER IN MONTANA: A NARRATIVE OF IDEOLOGY IN POLITICAL
ACTION. Montana, University of Montana: 1970. 190
pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $8.50
115. Cody, Louisa Frederici. MEMORIES OF BUFFALO BILL BY HIS WIFE. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1919. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Spine is heard with library cloth. $25.00
116. Collier, William Ross. DAVE
COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New
York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. : 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $25.00
117. Collier, William Ross. DAVE
COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERIFF, AND LEADER OF MEN. New
York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc.: 1936. 1st Edition. 224 pages. Ex-library,
with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges are slightly
cracked. $15.00
118. Colton, Harold S. BLACK
SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1960. 1st Edition. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $10.00
119. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC
BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two
volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930.
This is the 1930 two-volume-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top
of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on
spine. $20.00
120. Cook, James H. FIFTY
YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND RANCHMAN. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1957. 253 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $8.00
121. Cook, Marion. WHERE
FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten
Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the
boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the
edges. $22.00
122. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE
CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago,
The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $20.00
123. Corbin, Benjamin. CORBIN'S
ADVICE, OR, THE WOLF HUNTER'S GUIDE; TELLS HOW TO CATCH THEM AND ALL ABOUT THE
SCIENCE OF WOLF HUNTING. Livona, North Dakota,
Privately Printed: 1966. 76 pages. This is the 1966 facsimile reprint of the
rare 1900 edition. Yeah Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with
spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $75.00
124. Coues, E.-editor. NEW
LIGHT ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE GREATER NORTHWEST. The Manuscript Journals of
Alexander Henry & of David Thompson, 1799-1814. Complete set 3 volumes. New
York: Francis P. Harper, 1897, 1st edition.: 1897. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with
label removal scuffed spots on the spine and a the top of the front cover. There
are labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with
corners slightly rubbed. Bindings are tight and the titles are bright on the
spine. A solid set. An important first edition Western exploration and fur
trade set. $350.00
125. Coues, Elliott-editor. FORTY
YEARS A FUR TRADER ON THE UPPER MISSOURI. Minneapolis,
Minnesota, Ross & Haines: 1962. 473 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is
a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00
126. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS
ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.],
Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $35.00
127. Cox, William R.. LUKE
SHORT AND HIS ERA. Garden City, New York,
Doubleday: 1961. 214 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. One small tear to the cloth at the top of the headcap.
Binding is tight. $14.95
128. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND
OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt
Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf
wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set,
containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $25.00
129. Crapo, Richley H. BIG
SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.],
Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language
book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $28.00
130. Crosby, Alexander L. OLD
GREENWOOD, PATHFINDER OF THE WEST. Georgetown,
California, Talisman Press: 1967. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $15.00
131. Cross, Osborne. MARCH
OF THE REGIMENT OF MOUNTED RIFLEMEN TO OREGON IN 1849. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1967. 218 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
132. Crouse, Nellis M. LA
VERENDRYE: FUR TRADER AND EXPLORER. Ithaca, New
York, Cornell University: 1956. 1st Edition. 247 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some discolored and rubbed
spots to the front cover and spine. Binding is tight. $20.00
133. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the
edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier
Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00
134. Cummins, Sarah J. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of
covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this
Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the
Yellowstone Park". $30.00
135. Curry, William H. THE
HISTORY OF EARLY WACO: WITH ALLUSIONS TO SIX SHOOTER JUNCTION. Waco,
Texas, Privately Printed: 1968. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Signed by the author. $125.00
136. Dacus, J.A. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF FRANK AND JESSE JAMES, THE NOTED WESTERN OUTLAWS. St. Louis, W.S. Bryan: 1880. 383 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in blue-green library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Pages are clean and contents complete. $45.00
137. Dale, Edward Everett. THE
RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY. Norman, University of
Oklahoma: 1930. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on
the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. A few repaired tears to the cloth on the spine. Discoloration
to the binding. $10.00
138. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE
ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE RED CLIFFS SITE. Salt Lake
City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1985. 165 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $13.25
139. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE
LITTLE MAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: EXCAVATIONS ON THE VIRGIN RIVER NEAR HURRICANE,
UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management,
Utah State Office: 1988. 328 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to
be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and
tightly bound. $19.95
140. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP
IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59
pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $65.00
141. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. THE
TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first
edition. Franklin, Idaho, Daughters of Utah
Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling to the
edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover edges. There is light
underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare first edition. It
contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the small communities in
and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00
142. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95
143. Davis, Sam. THE
COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene,
Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A
clean and bright copy. $19.50
144. Day, Donald. BIG
COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
Slight fading to covers $3.50
145. Deaver, William L. & Carla R. Van
West. EL MACAYO: A PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT IN THE
UPPER SANTA CRUZ RIVER VALLEY. Tucson, Arizona,
Statistical Research, Inc.: 2001. 273 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00
146. Decker, Peter. A
DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST, TOGETHER WITH SHORT TITLE INDEX, DESCRIBING ALMOST 7500
ITEMS OF WESTERN AMERICANA...George W. Soliday Collection Oak
Knoll Books: 1997. 521 pages. An excellent reference book for Western Americana
bibliography. $44.00
147. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University
Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00
148. Dellenbaugh, Frederick. BREAKING
THE WILDERNESS: The Story of the Conquest of the Far West, from the Wanderings
of Cabeza de Vaca, to the First Descent of the Colorado by Powell, and the
Completion of the Union Pacific. New York &
London, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1905. 1st Edition. 360 pages. Light shelf wear only
to the spine edges. Slight rubbing to bottom of the spine. Clean and tightly
bound copy, overall in near very good condition. A beautiful first edition.
$85.00
149. Dellenbaugh, Frederick. A
CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN
COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING. New Haven,
Connecituct, Yale University Press: 1962. 277 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50
150. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. A
CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN
COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING, AND THE EXPLORATIONS ON LAND, IN THE YEARS 1871 AND
1872. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1908. 277
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. There is replacement leather on
the spines and corners. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$55.00
151. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese
O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated
paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to
spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small
soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean
and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9
full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white
illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $150.00
152. Deming, William Chapin. ROOSEVELT
IN THE BUNK HOUSE, AND OTHER SKETCHES: VISITS OF THE GREAT ROUGH RIDER TO
WYOMING IN 1900, 1903, AND 1910. Laramie, Wyoming,
Laramie Printing Company: 1927. 80 pages. Second edition. Signed by the author.
Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a front cover and a labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners slightly
bumped. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. With great black-and-white
photographs of Roosevelt's visits in Wyoming. Second edition. Signed by the
author. Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a the front cover and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are
slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $725.00
153. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00
154. Deseret News Company. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ
of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 42- December 1890 to
June 1891. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company:
1891. 840 pages. Original Black calf leather binding, with leather spine and
corners. There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and
corners. There are scuffed and rubbed spots in the spine is quite faded. Binding
is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. A rare publication.
This weekly periodical contains much information of historical interest, both
locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts and reports of local and
regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from various settlements and
outlying areas, and regional historical items from other newspapers. $395.00
155. Deseret News Publishing. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 45. June to December, 1892. Pioneer Publication of the
Rocky Mountain Region. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-Day Saints. Salt Lake City, Deseret News
Publishing Company: 1892. 832 pages. Black half-leather binding, with leather
spine and corners. There is wear to the spine edges and corners, with some
scuffing and some spots where small strips of the leather have peeled away. The
front hinge is starting to crack. The binding is tight and pages are clean. This
is volume 45 from June to December 1892 of the Deseret Weekly newspaper. A
rare and important historical publication. These bound volumes are extremely
difficult to locate. Most people who subscribed to this newspaper did not have
their individual issues bound together in book form such as this. These make for
great historical research and reference. Includes a wide range of information
and articles about Utah and the surrounding region, LDS Church history, American
and Western history. $350.00
156. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES
FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $5.00
157. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY
OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER. Provo, Utah,
Skelton Publishing Company: 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial
cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight
fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice
copy of this rare first edition. $350.00
158. Dixon, Madoline Cloward. PETEETNEET
TOWN: A HISTORY OF PAYSON, UTAH Payson, Utah,
Privately Printed: 1978. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
tears and chips to the edges. $28.00
159. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE
TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas,
University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $4.75
160. Dodge, Major Gen'l Grenville M. BIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCH OF JAMES BRIDGER, MOUNTAINEER, TRAPPER AND GUIDE. Hunz
& Company: Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of
the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. This is a facsimile reprint edition. $15.00
161. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa,
Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
162. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $150.00
163. Driggs, Howard R. BEN
THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis:
1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to
the binding. A scarce title. $17.50
164. Drury, Clifford Merrill. MARCUS
WHITMAN: PIONEER AND MARTYR. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers: 1937. 473 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
165. Duff, Katharyn. ABILENE,
ON CATCLAW CREEK. A Profile of a West Texas Town. Abilene,
Texas, The Reporter Publishing Company: 1970. 298 pages. Signed by the author.
Slight shelf wear, else VG edge-worn dust jacket with small tears to the edges.
$22.50
166. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A
BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless,
Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000
copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an
audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy
poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $28.00
167. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN
ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two
Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society: 1957. 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to the edges. A nice copy. Limited to 600 copies. $10.00
168. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY
JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley,
University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
169. Eastman, Elaine Goodale. PRATT,
THE RED MAN'S MOSES. Norman, Oklahoma, University
of Oklahoma Press: 1935. 285 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $58.00
170. Eaton, Herbert. THE
OVERLAND TRAIL. New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons: 1974.
330 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover
of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight.
$8.95
171. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE
ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S
PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado,
Science Applications, Inc. : 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper
covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00
172. Eells, Rev. M. TEN
YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY,
1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School
and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no
other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and
important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00
173. Ehernberger, James L. & Francis
G. Gschwind. SMOKE ALONG THE COLUMBIA: UNION
PACIFIC: OREGON DIVISION. Callaway, Nebraska, E.
& G. Publications: 1968. 64 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $17.95
174. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES
FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the
edges. $16.00
175. Emmitt, Robert. THE
LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly
worn dust jacket. Second printing. $6.00
176. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO
BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New
York, Street & Smith: 1907. Pictorial printed wrappers. Some chipping and
tears to paper at spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking
in the middle and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A
very scarce and early paperback Western adventure novel. Quite similar to
Beadle's Dime Novel series. This is from the Far West Library Series, book #158.
$20.00
177. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W.
Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF
HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State
University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of
the binding. $18.00
178. Fagan, D.D. THE
YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport,
Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight
wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $15.95
179. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA
WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.
Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231
pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and
contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $7.95
180. Farmer, David. THE
COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas,
Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$14.00
181. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP:
A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University
of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $2.94
182. Felton, James P. HOST
OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton,
California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $7.25
183. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of
the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social &
Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by
the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations".
$115.00
184. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by
Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00
185. Fike, Richard E. A
NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH. Bureau
of Land Management: 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled
spots to the covers. $9.95
186. Fireman, Bert M. A
TALK HONORING LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. Tucson,
Platyne Press: 1977. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $12.50
187. Fisher, John Stirling. A
BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER. Caldwell,
Idaho, The Caxton Printers: 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50
188. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO:
A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce.
Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better
state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $105.00
189. Fisher, Vardis. THE
IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $125.00
190. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES
IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress,
California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight
wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $17.95
191. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN
WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle,
Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j.
$6.00
192. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN
PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND
CERTAIN WESTERN STATES. Reno, Nevada, American
Indian Historical Society: 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library
buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside
the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00
193. Foreman, Grant. MARCY
AND THE GOLD SEEKERS: THE JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN R. B. MARCY, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE
GOLD RUSH OVER THE SOUTHERN ROUTE. Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma Press: 1968. Second edition. 433 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front
cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $15.00
194. Forster, Dale E. OREGON
EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven
Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An
important historical book. $155.00
195. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO,
ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE
RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1879. 540
pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. Includes the two folding maps and the fold-out illustration. $40.00
196. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO,
ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE
RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1880. 592
pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts.
Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding
slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to
crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but
still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00
197. Franchere, Gabriel. ADVENTURE
AT ASTORIA, 1810-1814. Norman, University of
Oklahoma: 1967. 190 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. The binding is tight. 6337add. $6.00
198. Franzwa, Gregory M. OREGON
TRAIL REVISITED. St. Louis, Patrice Press: 1978.
417 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $20.00
199. Frontain, Dick. SAN
XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson,
Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by
the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the
edges of the covers. $24.00
200. Frontier Publishing. THE
DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal,
volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing
Ltd. : 40 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners and slight soiling. $12.50
201. Frost, Donald McKay. NOTES
ON GENERAL ASHLEY, THE OVERLAND TRAIL AND SOUTH PASS. It's a 12 Barre,
Massachusetts, Barre Gazette: 1960. 149 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $18.00
202. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET
AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon,
Professional Publishing Printing, Inc. : 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $7.75
203. Gatlin, George. SOME
MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press:
1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $6.75
204. Gessner, Robert. MASSACRE,
A SURVEY OF TODAY'S AMERICAN INDIAN. New York, J.
Cape and H. Smith: 1931. 418 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50
205. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE
CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver,
University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $7.50
206. Gillette, Ethel Morrow. IDAHO
SPRINGS: SARATOGA OF THE ROCKIES. A HISTORY OF IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO. New
York, Vantage Press: 1978. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $18.50
207. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT
THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed
and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of
Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De
Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00
208. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY
OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Salt Lake City,
Skelton Publishers: 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and
corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very
good condition. $100.00
209. Gould, William. My
Life On Mountain Railroads Utah State University
Press: 2005. 264 pages. $5.75
210. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963.
Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government
reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically,
so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50
211. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE SOUTH CANYON FIRE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TEAM, AUGUST 17, 1994. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1994. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear
to the spine edges. Corners are dog-earred a bit. $15.00
212. Government Printing Office. REPORT
OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS
COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND
SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding
shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the
top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This
is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on
variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake
Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United
States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00
213. Gowans, Fred R. ROCKY MOUNTAIN RENDEZVOUS - A HISTORY OF THE FUR TRADE RENDEZVOUS 1825-1840. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. 308 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Bound in library buckram. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $8.00
214. Graff, John Franklin. "GRAYBEARD'S"
COLORADO; OR, NOTES ON THE CENTENNIAL STATE. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippincott: 1882. 90 pages. Ex-library, labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few scuffs and faded spots to the front
cover. Binding is tight. A nice copy. Inscribed by Author. $135.00
215. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA
MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror
Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some fading and scuffing to the corners and spine edges. Binding $12.50
216. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS,
CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma,
Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $4.95
217. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane
Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDS: NOTES OF
TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages.
1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author
spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her
impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the
preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons,
she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always
qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00
218. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA
IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos,
California, The Talisman Press: 1961. $29.00
219. Grinnell, George Bird. THE
CHEYENNE INDIANS: THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set. New
York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1962. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with
labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels
inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on
volume I have been reinforced with clear strapping tape. Bindings are tight.
$60.00
220. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS. THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1972. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $45.00
221. Griswold, Don and Jean Griswold. COLORADO'S
CENTURY OF CITIES. [n.p.], Smith-Brooks Publishing
Company: 1958. 307 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label
on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $1.50
222. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS
IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University
of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
223. Guzzo, Sandra. CHICKENS
IN THE GREENHOUSE AND OTHER WYOMING ESCAPADES. Glendo,
Wyoming, High Plains Press: 1986. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$9.95
224. Hadley, Loren S. THE
ALASKAN DIARY OF A PIONEER QUAKER MISSIONARY. Mt.
Dora, Florida, Loren S. Hadley: 1969. 210 pages. Corners bumped, some soiling to
front and back covers. Plastic spiral binding. Scarce. $27.50
225. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
UTAH EXPEDITION 1857-1858: A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY
MOVEMENT UNDER COLONEL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON, AND THE RESISTANCE BY BRIGHAM
YOUNG AND THE MORMON NAUVOO LEGION. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1982. 375 pages. Clean and tight copy. $45.00
226. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962.
360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00
227. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD
SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records
and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies
Series". $55.00
228. Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen. The
Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. Complete 15 Volume Set. The
Arthur H. Clark Co.: 1954. The books are ex-library, with library ink marks
across the bottoms of the spine and labels inside the front covers. Volume 12
has a library label on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to the spines and
corners. The bindings is tight. A clean and tightly bound set. Excellent
reference books and indispensible for the serious reader and historian of the
American West. $950.00
229. Haines, Aubrey L.. OSBORNE
RUSSELL'S JOURNAL OF A TRAPPER Portland, Oregon,
Oregon Historical Society: 1955. 179 pages. Rebound in brown library buckram,
with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$30.00
230. Haines, Francis D. GOLD
ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford,
Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear.
$10.50
231. Haley, J. Evetts. CHARLES
GOODNIGHT: COWMAN & PLAINSMAN. Norman,
University of Oklahoma Press: 1949. 485 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00
232. Halsell, Willie D.-editor. TEXANA
Magazine. Winter 1968. Volume VI Number 4. Waco,
Texas, Texana Magazine: 1968. Softbound periodical. Some wear to the edges.
$6.00
233. Hamilton, Patrick. THE
RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San
Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit.
Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14
pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00
234. Hamilton, W.T. MY
SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING,TRADING,AND INDIAN FIGHTING. Columbus,
Ohio, Long's College Book Co.: 1951. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00
235. Hardesty, Donald L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
STUDIES IN THE CORTEZ MINING DISTRICT, 1982. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 69 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $35.00
236. Hardesty, Donald L. THE
PONY EXPRESS IN CENTRAL NEVADA: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY PERSPECTIVES Reno,
Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1979. 175 pages. Large
softbound covers. Shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are
clean and tightly bound. $49.50
237. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED
AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages.
Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work
of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima,
Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00
238. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather
binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the
top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about
Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in
Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre".
$25.00
239. Harris, Burton. JOHN
COLTER HIS YEARS IN THE ROCKIES. New York, Charles
Scribner's Sons: 1952. 180 pages. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram,
with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50
240. Harris, Everett W. THE
EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada,
Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $13.50
241. Hauck, F.R. CULTURAL
RESOURCE EVALUATION IN CENTRAL UTAH. Salt Lake
City, Bureau of Land Management Utah: 1977. 389 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
242. Hauck, F.R. Cultural
resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978. Washington,
D.C., Bureau of Land Management, Utah: 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition.
Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near
very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native
American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $45.00
243. Healey, Elizabeth. HISTORY
OF ALERT-BAY AND DISTRICT. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 116 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $5.75
244. Hebard, Grace Raymond. SACAJAWEA,
A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF
THE TRAVELS OF TOUSSIANT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION
PAPOOSE. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark
Company: 1933. 340 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine
and labels inside the front cover. The corners are bumped. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $200.00
245. Henderson, Paul C. LANDMARKS
ON THE OREGON TRAIL. Great signed copy. New York,
The Westerners: 1953. 61 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00
246. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE
FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1978. 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $6.00
247. Hicala, Iktomi. AMERICAN
NEEDS INDIANS! Denver, Bradford-Robinson: 1937.
424 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $33.00
248. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER,
THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City
Graphics: 1986. Hardback edition. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
249. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J.
Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight
soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat
dog-earred. $10.00
250. Higgins, C.A. TO
CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the
Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company:
1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover
illustration slightly dulled. $24.00
251. Hildreth, James. Dragoon
Campaigns to the Rocky Mountains New York, Arno
Press: 1973. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00
252. Hill, Burton S. BOZEMAN
AND THE BOZEMAN TRAIL. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Wyoming
State Historical Society: 1964. 31 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in
library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the
front cover. $10.00
253. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
254. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago
Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00
255. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK
OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first
edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine
edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd
binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations
and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00
256. Hoebel, E Adamson. The Cheyennes; Indians of the Great Plains. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1960. 102 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50
257. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE
ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages.
This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears. $3.95
258. HOLT, O.H. DAKOTA:
"BEHOLD, I SHOW YOU A DELIGHTSOME LAND". Chicago,
Rand, McNally & Co.: 1885. 90 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library
buckram with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. The folding map is present. There are a few tears at the folds of the
map, but no paper missing. This is a rare Dakota Territory promotional book.
$550.00
259. Hooker, William Francis. THE
PRARIE SCHOONER. Chicago, Saul Brothers: 1918. 156
pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and
label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $25.00
260. Hopson, William. ARIZONA
ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper
covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front
cover all the way across. Pages browned. $6.00
261. Hoye, Leota-editor. ROOSEVELT
COUNTY'S "TREASURED YEARS". Roosevelt
County, Montana, Roosevelt County Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 1085 pages.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large volume with hundreds of
historical photographs and portraits. An excellent history, with over 1,000
pages of text. $135.00
262. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY
OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON. La Grande, Oregon, Union
County Historical Society: 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is
a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00
263. Hughes, Richard B. PIONEER
YEARS IN THE BLACK HILLS. California, The Arthur
H. Clark Company: 1957. 366 pages. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the
bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. A clean copy. $55.00
264. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press: 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $9.00
265. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy
Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER.
Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839
to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847. [n.p.],
Denver Public Library: 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with small labels on the
spine and the top of the front covers, and labels inside the front covers. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue
from tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the
bindings are tight. Pages are clean. A very scarce history. $250.00
266. Hunter, John Dunn. MEMOIRS
OF A CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. New
York, Schocken Books: 1974. 252 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $11.00
267. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER
GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH, 1867-1871. Old Army
Press: 1st Edition. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn
d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500
copies. $135.00
268. Hyde, George E. RED
CLOUD'S FOLK - A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $40.00
269. Hyde, George E.. PAWNEE
INDIANS. Denver, University of Denver: 1951. 304
pages. 1951 printing. Ex-library, with labels and ink marks on spine and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$11.00
270. Idaho . THIRTEENTH
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF
IDAHO. Boise, Idaho, State Historical Society of
Idaho: 1932. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration and some wear to
the covers. $15.00
271. Idaho State Historical Society. IDAHO, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $15.00
272. Inman, Henry. THE
OLD SANTA FE TRAIL: THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY. Minneapolis,
Ross and Haines: 1966. 493 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $12.50
273. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE
MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New
York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not
Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent
biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and
artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00
274. Jackson, Clarence S. QUEST
OF THE SNOWY CROSS. Denver, University of Denver
Press: 1952. 135 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00
275. Jackson, Donald, and Mary Lee
Spence-editors. THE EXPEDITIONS OF JOHN CHARLES
FREMONT. Map Portfolio volume. Urbana, Illinois,
University Of Illinois Press: 1970. Small library label on the spine, but no
other evidence of library marks for usage. Light shelf wear to the covers. This
is a custom-made box housing the maps and booklet which accompany the the set
entitled "The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont". The clamshell box
is housed inside a slipcase. The slipcase has wear and a few scuffs and tears to
the paper. $37.50
276. Jackson, George. SIXTY
YEARS IN TEXAS. Quanah, Texas, Nortex Press: 1975.
384 pages. This is a reprint of the 1908 original. Red cloth covers. Very good
condition. $35.00
277. Jacob, Shirley-editor. SKETCHES
OF WYOMING. A COLLECTION OF PEN AND INK DRAWINGS, ACCOMPANIED BY PROSE. Casper,
Wyoming, Wyoming Field Science Foundation: 1977. 86 pages. Softbound covers.
Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.00
278. James, Will. COWBOYS
NORTH AND SOUTH. New York, Arno Press: 1975. 217
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95
279. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE
AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La
Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $1.50
280. Jocknick, Sidney. EARLY
DAYS ON THE WESTERN SLOPE OF COLORADO, 1870-1883. Glorieta,
New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1968. 393 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $32.75
281. John H. Carmany and Company. THE
OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and
Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany:
1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather
spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a
nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the
"Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9,
issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00
282. Johnson and Siewert. THE
CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956. Salem,
Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
9894add, $12.00
283. Johnson, Jim. BILLY
THE KID, HIS REAL NAME WAS... Denver, Outskirts
Press: 2006. 138 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Well reasearched
and well-written account of two men who purported to be Billy the Kid. The
author systematically debunks their claims to fame. $8.00
284. Johnson, Mrs. Mary E.compiler. REMINISCENCES
OF OREGON PIONEERS. Compiled by the Pioneer Ladies Club, Pendleton, Oregon. Pendleton,
Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing Co: 1937. 257 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. and some soiling as well. A
scarce dust jacket. $65.00
285. Johnson, S.S. THIS
IS COW COUNTRY. [n.p.], S.S. Johnson Publishing:
1964. 24 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, bound in library buckram, with
labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $25.00
286. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS:
MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is
rubbed a bit. $5.75
287. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A
HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The
Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00
288. Jones, T.L. FROM
THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS
METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE
NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye:
1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice
pictorial cover. $18.00
289. Jones, William C. MILE
HIGH TROLLEYS: A NOSTALGIC LOOK AT DENVER IN THE ERA OF THE STREETCARS. Golden,
Colorado, National Railway Historical Society: 1965. 96 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front
cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $21.50
290. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING
GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING
TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE,
METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE
COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company:
1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed
and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held
in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $40.00
291. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN
ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version
of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona,
Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00
292. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE
FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New
York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
$40.00
293. Kelly, Robert L. AN
EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.25
294. Kennedy, Michael S. COWBOYS
AND CATTLEMEN. New York, Hastings House: 1964. 364
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and the top of the front cover, and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is
tight. $6.00
295. Kennington, Don. TRAIL
DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don
Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition.
$9.25
296. Kerr, C. Duane. I
GUESS I AIN'T MUCH OF A COWBOY. Cowboy Poetry. Tremonton,
Utah, Skyline Outfitters: 1992. 36 pages. Fine condition. Humorous and
well-written cowboy poetry by this Utah author. $10.00
297. Kerr, C. Duane. I'D
LIKE TO BE NOSTALGIC BUT MY MEMORY'S TOO GOOD. Cowboy Poetry. Tremonton,
Utah, Skyline Outfitters: 1988. 62 pages. Softbound covers. Good cowboy poetry.
$10.00
298. Kessell, John L. FRIARS,
SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER,
1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona
Press: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. $54.00
299. King, Frank M. MAVERICKS:
THE SALTY COMMENTS OF AN OLD-TIME COWPUNCHER. Pasadena,
California, Trail's End Publishing Co.: 1947. 275 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00
300. Kraenzel, Carl Frederick. THE
GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. Third printing. $5.25
301. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES
IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison,
Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips & tears to edges. $2.10
302. Krause Publications. Western
Publications Index, America's Largest Source of True Stories of the Old
West--True West, 1953-1979 / Frontier Times, 1957-1979 / Old West 1964-1979. Iola,
Wisconsin, Krause Publications, Western Publications Division: 1980. 482 pages.
Large softcover binding. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket
removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding
tight. $35.00
303. Kreitzer, Matthew E.- editor. THE
WASHAKIE LETTERS OF WILLIE OTTOGARY, NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONE JOURNALIST AND
LEADER, 1906-1929. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University Press: 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $18.00
304. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT
PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95
305. Kustel, Guido. ROASTING
OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES, AND THE EXTRACTION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE METALS WITHOUT
QUICKSILVER. San Francisco, A. J. Leary: 1880. 156
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few stained spots on the
covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A
few pages have spill stains at the edges, not serious. Very scarce gold mining
technical reference book. 8973add $125.00
306. La Vere, David. LIFE
AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES. College
Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press: 1998. 270 pages. VG in
slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $8.50
307. Lair, June-et al. REMINISCENCES
OF CELINA (Texas). Dallas, Shepherd Printing:
1976. 129 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the
covers, else near very good. $45.00
308. Lamm, W.E. LUMBERING
IN KLAMATH. 40 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00
309. Langford, Nathaniel Piit. VIGILANTE
DAYS AND WAYS, THE PIONEERS OF THE ROCKIES. THE MAKERS AND MAKING OF MONTANA,
IDAHO, OREGON, WASHINGTON, AND WYOMING. New York,
D. D. Merrill: 1893. 485 pages. Two volumes bound together in one book Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title dulled on front cover.
Board edges are quite worn. Page edges are browned. $55.00
310. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY
OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,,
Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on
Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $10.00
311. Lapham, Stanton C. THE
ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland,
Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear
and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $17.25
312. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN
UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION. Salt
Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1981. 237 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some
soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $14.50
313. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE
TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE
EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company:
1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00
314. Lavender, David Sievert. ONE
MAN'S WEST. Garden City, New York, Doubleday,
Doran & co., inc: 1945. 298 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
315. Lee, Wayne C. SCOTTY
PHILIP, THE MAN WHO SAVED THE BUFFALO. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1975. 334 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $5.95
316. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA. Toronto, W. J. Gage: 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $6.00
317. Lekson, Stephen H. GREAT
PUEBLO ARCHITECTURE OF CHACO CANYON, NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque,
New Mexico, University of New Mexico Press: 1986. 299 pages. Large softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $10.50
318. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES
OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. Limited to 500 copies. $55.00
319. Lerman, Norman H.. ONCE
UPON AN INDIAN TALE. New York, Carlton Press:
1968. 54 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges. This
copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Helen S. Carkin $5.95
320. Les, Kathleen. SANTA
ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa
Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00
321. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN
LEGENDS. Jackson County, Missouri, Zion's Printing
and Publishing: 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00
322. Lesueur, James W. ARIZONA,
A LAND OF ENCHANTMENT. Mesa, Arizona, Private
Printing: 1935. 42 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near
very good. Very scarce Arizona promotional booklet. Beautiful black-and-white
photographs throughout, accompanied by historic text. Scarce. $12.50
323. Lewis, Meriwether. THE
LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. The 1814 edition, unabridged in three volumes.
Complete set. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott: 1961.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front
covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Binding is tight. Minimal library wear. $30.00
324. Libby, O.G.-editor. THE
ARIKARA NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAS, JUNE 1876. North
Dakota Historical Collections #6. Bismarck, North
Dakota, North Dakota Historical Collections: 1920. 1st Edition. Native American
pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. The gold title on
the spine is partially rubbed away. $100.00
325. Limbaugh, Ronald H. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN CARPETBAGGERS: IDAHO'S TERRITORIAL GOVERNORS, 1863-1890. Moscow,
Idaho, University of Idaho Press: 1982. 234 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.50
326. Lipps, Oscar H. THE
NAVAJOS. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press:
1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A solid copy. $45.00
327. Little, James A. FROM
KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City,
Juvenile Instructor Office: 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near
very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $165.00
328. Little, Paul. RIVER
PEOPLE: A MULTICULTURAL HISTORY OF THE CHEYENNE RIVER RESERVATION AREA. Omaha,
Nebraska, Interstate Printing Company: 1983. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and top of front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear
to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $45.00
329. Llewellyn, K.N. & E. Adamson
Hoebel. THE CHEYENNE WAY. CONFLICT AND CASE LAW IN
PRIMITIVE JURISPRUDENCE. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma Press: 1941. 1st Edition. 360M-V pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some soiling to the
binding. $25.00
330. Long Lance, Chief Buffalo Child. LONG
LANCE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKFOOT INDIAN CHIEF. London,
Faber & Faber: 241 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $20.00
331. Long, Dr Margaret. THE
OREGON TRAIL, FOLLOWING THE OLD HISTORIC PIONEER TRAILS ON THE MODERN HIGHWAYS. Denver,
Colorado, W.H. Kistler Stationary Company: 1954. 310 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $40.00
332. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS
IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL
CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL
MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San
Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the
Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$10.00
333. Lucia, Ellis. THE
SAGA OF BEN HOLLADAY: GIANT OF THE OLD WEST. New
York, Hastings House: 1959. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book
and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $7.25
334. Luvera, Paul N. HOW
TO CARVE TOTEM POLES. Snohomish, Washington,
Snohomish Publishing Company: 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $16.50
335. Lyman, June & Norma
Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY.
Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. Former
high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of
ex-library marks or usage. $10.00
336. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM
"THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL
COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959.
260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on
the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There
is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and
cover. $28.00
337. MacGregor, D.S. CALL
OF THE TRAIL. New York, Macaulay Company: 1927.
312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has
some wear and chipping to edges, also a ca. 3" piece missing from the
bottom. $6.00
338. Madsen, Brigham D. THE
NORTHERN SHOSHONI. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers: 1980. VG in VG dust jacket. $10.00
339. Madsen, David B. BLACK
ROCK CAVE REVISITED. Salt Lake City, Bureau of
Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 121 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.50
340. Madsen, David B. & Richard E.
Fike & Michael P. Benson & La Mar W. Lindsay. ARCHAEOLOGICAL
INVESTIGATIONS IN UTAH AT FISH SPRINGS CLAY BASIN NORTHERN SAN RAFAEL SWILL
SOUTHERN HENRY MOUNTAINS. Salt Lake City, Utah
State Office Bureau of Land Manag.: 1982. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are
clean and tightly bound. $17.50
341. Mails, Thomas E. DOG
SOLDIER SOCIETIES OF THE PLAINS. New York, Marlowe
& Company: 1998. 384 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Slight shelf wear
to the spine edges. $9.50
342. Majors, Alexander. 70
YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: ALEXANDER MAJORS MEMOIR OF A LIFETIME ON THE BORDER. Denver,
Western Miner & Financier: 1893. 271 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. This copy has the original paper covers bound inside red cloth covers.
$50.00
343. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH
COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport
Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover.
$33.00
344. Marion County Community Federation. MARION
COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion
County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound
covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are
loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of
information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion
County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $35.00
345. Marsh, James B. FOUR
YEARS IN THE ROCKIES: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF ISAAC P. ROSE. New
Castle, Long's College Book Company: 1960. 262 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00
346. Marshall, John B. & Temple H.
Cornelius. GOLDEN TREASURES OF THE SAN JUAN. Denver,
Sage Books: 1966. 235 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $7.95
347. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR
SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY
COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15. Salt
Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 124 pages. Large
softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight
browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50
348. Martin, Russell. COWBOY:
THE ENDURING MYTH OF THE WILD WEST. New York,
Stewart Tabori & Chang: 1983. 431 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $8.00
349. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE
GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA
MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los
Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear
only. $28.50
350. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC
AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN
THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop:
1974. 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $25.00
351. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L.
Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING:
METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson,
Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $15.50
352. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY
FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem,
Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to
binding. $12.50
353. Maughan, Ralph W. HISTORICAL
HIGHLIGHTS OF CASSIA AND MINIDOKA COUNTIES. (Idaho). [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound green covers with staple binding.
Very scarce. This was a privately printed book by the author. It is a
compilation of historical newspaper columns written by the author over a period
of 15 years. Includes many different historical topics in great information for
the Cassia and Mindoka counties of Idaho. $20.00
354. Maule, Francis I. EL
DORADO "29": ALONG WITH OTHER WEIRD ALASKAN TALES. Philadelphia,
John C. Winston: 1910. 124 pages. Ex-library ink marks on spine and ink stamps
inside covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
rubbed. Top of spine is bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00
355. Maxwell, William Audley. CROSSING
THE PLAINS, DAY OF 57: A NARRATIVE OF EARLY EMIGRANT TRAVEL TO CALIFORNIA BY THE
OX TEAM METHOD. San Francisco, Sunset Publishing
House: 1915. 179 pages. Ex-library, entirely rebound in orange library buckram,
with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$33.00
356. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES
W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland,
Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50
357. McClintock, James Henry. MORMON
SETTLEMENT IN ARIZONA, A RECORD OF PEACEFUL CONQUEST OF THE DESERT. Phoenix,
Arizona, James McClintock: 1921. 307 pages. With fold-out map at the back of the
book. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The spine title is
faded a bit, but still legible. A clean and tight copy. This book often has
condition problems, but this copy is very nice. $90.00
358. McConnell, H.H. FIVE
YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER,
TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO. Jacksboro, Texas, Jack
County Historical Society: 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00
359. McConnell, William John. FRONTIER
LAW: A STORY OF VIGILANTE DAYS. Cleveland, World
Book Company: 1924. 233 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.25
360. McCracken, Dave. GOLD
MINING IN THE 1980's. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODERN PROCEDURE. Northridge,
California, Keene Industries: 1985. 259 pages. Large softcover binding. Light
wear, but overall near very good condition. 10738add. $6.00
361. McCulloch, David S. EFFECTS
OF THE EARTHQUAKE OF MARCH 27, 1964, ON THE ALASKA RAILROAD. Washington
D.C, Government Printing Office: 1970. 161 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Includes maps inside the pocket of the back cover. $12.25
362. McDermott, John D. FORLORN
HOPE: THE BATTLE OF WHITE BIRD CANYON AND THE BEGINNING OF THE NEZ PERCE WAR. Boise,
Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1978. 227 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear and slight browning to edges. $10.95
363. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON
IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1965. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front
cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight. $3.50
364. McMaster, John Bach. HISTORY
OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS & CLARK TO THE SOURCES
OF THE MISSOURI. Thence Across the Rocky Mountains and Down the River Columbia
to the Pacific Ocean Performed During the Years 1804-5-6. Complete Set of 3
volumes. New York, A. S. Barnes: 1919. Complete
set of three volumes. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the
top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. Folding map inside
pocket of volume III. $100.00
365. McMechen, Edgar Carlisle. THE
MOFFAT TUNNEL OF COLORADO: AN EPIC OF EMPIRE. Set of 2 volumes. Denver,
Colorado, Moffat Tunnel Commission: 1927. Two volume set complete. Ex-library,
with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$165.00
366. McMillan, Sam G. THE
BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland,
Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. $18.00
367. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH. [n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00
368. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD
PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has chips to the edges. $9.75
369. Meeker, Ezra. OX-TEAM
DAYS ON THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, World Book:
1922. 1922 edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn. Some fading to the covers.
$10.00
370. Meigs, Peveril. THE
DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley,
California, University of California: 1935. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in
edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling.
$70.00
371. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG
BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long
Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to
edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $22.00
372. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH
WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989.
Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00
373. Mika, Nick and Helma. BLACK
CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE. Belleville, Ontario, Mika
Publishing: 1988. $5.95
374. Miller, G.W. THE
MINE EXAMINER AND PROSPECTOR'S COMPANION. Denver,
Hall & Williams: 1905. 387 pages. Flexible black leather binding. There is
wear to the spine edges and the corners. Title is in gold on the front cover.
With illustrations, one of them a fold-out illustration. $100.00
375. Miller, May. GOLDEN
MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $14.00
376. Mills, Enos A. EARLY
ESTES PARK. With introduction and biographical notes by Esther B. Mills. Estes
Park, Colorado, Redbird Bookshop: 1959. 52 pages. Signed by Esther B. Mills.
Ex-library, with labels on outside and inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edition. $18.00
377. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA
JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell,
Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition.
$115.00
378. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA
VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland,
Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust
jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $11.00
379. Mitchell, John D. LOST
MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New
Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. This is the hardcover edition.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear
to the binding. Folding maps inside front and back covers. $15.00
380. Mockel, Myrtle Simpson. MONTANA,
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Denver, Sage Books: 1969.
101 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label
and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $5.00
381. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION
OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the
Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization. Chicago,
Lakeside Press: 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the
spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are
bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana
publication. $150.00
382. Monahan, Doris. DESTINATION
DENVER CITY: THE SOUTH PLATTE TRAIL Athens, Ohio,
Swallow Press: 1985. 293 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $20.00
383. Montaignes, Francois Des. Edited By Nancy Alpert Mower and Don Russell. THE PLAINS: BEING NO LESS THAN A COLLECTION OF VERACIOUS MEMORANDA TAKEN DURING THE EXPEDITION OF EXPLORATION IN THE YEAR 1845, FROM THE WESTERN SETTLEMENTS OF MISSOURI TO THE MEXICAN BORDER, FROM BENT'S FORT ON THE ARKANSAS TO FORT GIBSON. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press: 1972. 182 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00
384. Moody, Dan W. THE
LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN
SCOUT : A REVELATION.THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE
AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION. Chicago,
Privately Printed: 1926. 116 pages. Ex-library, with labels on covers and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$12.00
385. Moody, Ralph. STAGECOACH
WEST: THE STORY OF FRONTIER EXPRESS LINES THAT LINKED THE NATION TOGETHER. New
York, Promontory Press: 1967. 341 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of
book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $9.00
386. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC
NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD
EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's &
Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50
387. Moore, Thomas W. VANISHING
WESTERN GHOST TOWNS: WITH LAMENTATIONS. Placerville,
California, Pony Press: 1986. $8.00
388. Mordell, Michael F. FRANK
STICK: SPLENDID PAINTER OF THE OUT-OF-DOORS. Tucson,
Arizona, Settlers West Galleries: 2004. 259 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. A
beautiful book with numerous full-page color paintings representing the work of
Frank Stick. Stick was a prolific illustrator of outdoor sports and illustrated
numerous sporting magazine covers. $90.00
389. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY
OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1935. Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 6. $200.00
390. Morgan, Dale L. -editor. THE
OVERLAND DIARY OF JAMES A. PRITCHARD FROM KENTUCKY TO CALIFORNIA IN 1849. Denver,
Old West Publishing Co. : 1959. k pages. Slight wear to both book and dust
jacket. Excellent overland account. $75.00
391. Morgan, Dale L.-editor. THE
WEST OF WILLIAM H. ASHLEY: THE INTERNATIONAL STRUGGLE FOR THE FUR TRADE OF THE
MISSOURI... Denver, Colorado, The Old West
Publishing Company: 1964. 341 pages. No map present with this copy. Ex-library,
with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$70.00
392. Morgan, Helen. LOOKING
BACK ON DELTA COUNTY: REMNANTS OF THE OLD WEST. Volume II. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1980. 100 pages. This is volume II. Softbound covers. Some
wear. Signed by the author. There is also a letter from author inside the front
cover. $20.00
393. Morris, John W. HISTORICAL
ATLAS OF OKLAHOMA. Norman, University of Oklahoma
Press: 1965. Slight wear to edges and corners. Dust jacket worn at folds and
edges. $5.75
394. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS
OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Heppner,
Oregon , Heppner Gazette Times: 1959. 71 pages. Softcover staple binding. Light
wear to the covers. $25.00
395. Moss, Basil. TALES
OF THE WICHITAS. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech
University Press: 1998. 176 pages. Ex-library copy. Minimal library wear. There
is a library label on the dust jacket, and the jacket is affixed to the covers
by the flaps. $2.50
396. Mount Rushmore National Memorial
Commission. MOUNT RUSHMORE NATIONAL MEMORIAL. A
Monument Commemorating the Conception, Preservation, and Growth of the Great
American Republic. [n.p.], Mount Rushmore National
Memorial Commission: 1941. 30 pages. Large softcover edition, bound like a
magazine. Numerous photographs and good historical information. A scarce mount
Rushmore item. $10.00
397. Mueller, Ellen Crago. WILD
BILL HICKOK. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Privately Printed:
1976. 35 pages. Softbound pamphlet. Ex-library copy, housed in a custom library
folder and stapled inside at the spine edges. Labels on the folder and
"discard" stamp on the bottom of the title page. $6.00
398. Mueller, Ellen Crago. CALAMITY
JANE. Laramie, Wyoming, Jelm Mountain Press: 1981.
24 pages. Blue softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and
labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the paper on
the cover. Stapled binding is tight. $6.95
399. Mulford, Ami Frank. FIGHTING
INDIANS IN THE 7TH UNITED STATES CALVARY, CUSTER'S FAVORITE REGIMENT. Bellevue
Nebraska, Old Army Press: 1970. 155 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library
buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $20.00
400. Muller, Dan. MY
LIFE WITH BUFFALO BILL. Chicago, Reilly & Lee:
1948. 303 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.00
401. Mumey, Nolie. PROFESSOR
OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER. Denver, Sage
Books: 1959. 41 pages. Signed limited edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $7.50
402. Mumey, Nolie. THE
LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818-1898. New York, Interland
Publishing: 1972. 234 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear and
a few scuffs to the spine and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Limited
Edition. $49.50
403. Mumey, Nolie. JOHN
WILLIAMS GUNNISON (1812-1853): THE LAST OF THE WESTERN EXPLORERS. Denver,
Artcraft Press: 1955. 1st Edition. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front
cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Corners are slightly bumped. Light wear overall. $80.00
404. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE
FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C. V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf
wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for
his Western Americana publications later in his life. $12.50
405. Munroe, Charles E. A
PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR METAL MINERS AND QUARRYMEN. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1915. 125 pages. Softcovers. Some tears to the paper
on the spine near to the top. Paper starting to pull away from the inside cover
and text block, but still firm. $95.00
406. Muretic, John. TO
HEAVEN IN THE WEST. Sedona, Arizona, Oak Creek
Press: 1970. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. $5.00
407. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON
THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917.
317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the binding. The front and
back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully illustrated in color and
black-and-white throughout. $25.00
408. Murray, Andrew E. THE
SKYLINE SYNOD: PRESBYTERIANISM IN COLORADO AND UTAH. Denver,
Golden Bell Press: 1971. 151 pages. Ex-library buckram binding. Tight binding
and minimal wear. $2.75
409. Myers, John Myers. PIRATE,
PAWNEE AND MOUNTAIN MAN: THE SAGA OF HUGH GLASS Boston,
Little, Brown and Company: 1963. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.00
410. Myhrer, Keith. THE
BOVINE BLUFF SITE: AN EARLY PUEBLOAN SITE IN THE UPPER MOAPA VALLEY. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 70 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to
covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $37.50
411. Napton, William B. OVER
THE SANTA FE TRAIL 1857. Santa Fe, New Mexico,
Stagecoach Press: 1964. 73 pages. This is the Wagonmaster edition, limited to 99
copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $75.00
412. Nasatir, A.P. BEFORE
LEWIS AND CLARK: DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE MISSOURI 1785-1804.
Set of two volumes. St. Louis, St. Louis
Historical Documents Foundation: 1952. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels
on spine and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some roads and scuffed
spots. Binding is tight. With quite a few fold-out maps. A great reference set
on the Lewis and Clark expedition. $100.00
413. Nathan, M.C. FRANKS
OF WESTERN EXPRESSES. Chicago, Collector's Club of
Chicago: 1973. 281 pages. Like new condition. $95.00
414. Navarro County Historical Society. NAVARRO
COUNTY HISTORY. Volume 5-Public Buildings, Historical Events, and Early
Businesses. Corsicana, Texas, Navarro County
Historical Society: 1985. 438 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
This is volume 5 only of the set. Scarce. $75.00
415. Nealy, Sid H. IN
THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson
Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to the front covers. $55.00
416. Nebraska State Historical Society. PROCEEDINGS
AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: "TREE
PLANTERS". Lincoln, Nebraska, Jacob North
& Co. : 1907. 422 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with
some discoloration to the covers. $25.00
417. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG.
Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press:
1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska
Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $4.95
418. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO
LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow,
Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Hardback edition. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $15.00
419. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS
OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon,
Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers.
Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00
420. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY
HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon,
Panther Printing: 1971. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to
covers. Signed $8.50
421. Nichols, Roger L. & Patrick L.
Halley. STEPHEN LONG AND AMERICAN FRONTIER
EXPLORATION. Newark, N.J, Univ of Delaware Press:
1980. 276 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
The binding is tight. $9.95
422. Nielsen, Lawrence E. PIONEER
ROADS IN CENTRAL OREGON. Bend, Oregon, Maverick
Publications: 1985. 200 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Scarce in hardback.
$35.00
423. Noonan, D.A. ALASKA:
THE LAND OF NOW. Seattle, Washington, D. A.
Noonan: 1921. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.95
424. Nunis, Doyce B. Jr.-editor. JOSIAH
BELDEN 1841 CALIFORNIA OVERLAND PIONEER, HIS MEMOIR AND EARLY LETTERS. Georgetown,
California, The Talisman Press: 1962. 150 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Binding is tight. $15.00
425. Nusbaum, Deric. DERIC
WITH THE INDIANS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons:
1927. 204 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Lightly soiled covers. $4.00
426. Nutt, Catherine F. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO
COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear. $15.00
427. Ogle, Georgia Myers. ELM
FORK SETTLEMENTS: FARMERS BRANCH AND CARROLLTON. Carrollton,
Texas, Nortex Press: 1977. 647 pages. Slight wear to red cloth covers. With many
photographic history illustrations. $78.00
428. Old Sleuth. A
LITTLE COWBOY: OR IN SEARCH OF HIS DAD. New York,
J. S. Ogilvie: 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Browning
to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition
for the item. $25.00
429. Olden, Sarah Emilia. LITTLE
SLANTS AT WESTERN LIFE: A NOTE BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REFLECTION. New
York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1927. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and pocket in
back. Minimal library wear. Corners bumped. $12.00
430. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE
ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES
ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco,
1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to
wrappers. $14.00
431. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE
WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond,
Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $19.50
432. Olson, James C.. RED
CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM. Lincoln, Nebraska,
University of Nebraska Press: 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $10.00
433. O'Neal, Bill. Henry
Brown, the Outlaw-Marshal. College Station, Texas,
Creative Pub. Co: 1980. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $17.50
434. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON
AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis,
Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping
and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00
435. Oregon Trail Memorial Association. COVERED
WAGON CENTENNIAL AND OX TEAM DAYS. Yonkers-on-HudsonNew
York, World Book Company: 1932. 318 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00
436. Osterman, Joe. STORIES
OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California,
Sultana Press: 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to
binding. Large softbound covers. $7.95
437. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE
CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan
Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound
pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95
438. Outland, Charles F. STAGECOACHING ON EL CAMINO REAL, LOS ANGELES TO SAN FRANCISCO, 1861-1901: THE CLOUDS ON ITS ORIGIN,ITS TURBULENT AND BOISTEROUS PROGRESS TO THE COMPLETION OF THE RAILS. Glendale, California, The Arthur H. Clark Company: 1973. 339 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and some tape repair. $33.00
439. Paher, Stanley. NEVADA
OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL BOOK. Las Vegas, Nevada,
Nevada Publications: 1976. 528 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has light wear to
edges. $4.95
440. Pannell, Walter. CIVIL
WAR ON THE RANGE. Los Angeles, Welcome News: 1943.
48 pages. Small softcover binding. The cover is loose around the pages and some
pages are loose within the small pamphlet, but contents are complete. Small
staple holes at top and bottom of the pages. $7.50
441. Parrish, Philip H. WAGONS
WEST: OLD OREGON TRAIL CENTENNIAL, 1843-1943. Portland,
Oregon, Old Oregon Trail Centennial Commission: 1943. 31 pages. Color
illustrated softcover binding. Light wear to the covers. A former price is
written in small ink at the top of the right corner of the front cover. $6.95
442. Parsons, Chuck & Marjorie. BOWEN
AND HARDIN. College Station, Texas, Creative
Publishing Company: 1991. 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $23.50
443. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY
BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS
BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon,
Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to
covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and
businessman. $10.00
444. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO,
A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers'
Historical Society: 1961. Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by
Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $19.00
445. Pearce, W.M. THE
MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1964. 1st Edition. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.00
446. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND
THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords &
Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has
slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully
illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00
447. Pendergrast, Sam. BLOWING
WITH THE WIND: A WEST TEXAS COLLECTION. Signed by the author. San
Angelo, Texas, San Angelo Standard-Times: 1975. 245 pages. VG in d.j with small
stains on the front cover. Signed by the author. 7631add. $8.00
448. Penrose, Matt R. POTS
O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. :
1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding
tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $58.00
449. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in
first edition hardback. $60.00
450. Peterson, P.D. THROUGH
THE BLACK HILLS AND BAD LANDS OF SOUTH DAKOTA. Pierre,
South Dakota, J. Fred Olander Co: 1929. 189 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is shaken, but pages
are tightly bound. $12.25
451. Phillips, W.S. TOTEM
TALES. INDIAN STORIES INDIAN TOLD. Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. With a
Glossary of Words, Customs and History of the Indians. Chicago,
Star Publishing: 1896. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Some browning to covers and
slight soiling ton binding. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The text
block is tight. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the edges. Several pages
in the middle of the book have a round stain to the middle of the page. A scarce
title. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. $100.00
452. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE
MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1993. 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top corner
slightly bumped. $14.00
453. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY
ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London,
Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+.
Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound.
$45.00
454. Polk County Historical Society. HISTORICALLY
SPEAKING. Monmouth, Oregon, Polk County Historical
Society: 1967. Softcovers. VG condition. Good Polk County, Oregon history.
$10.00
455. Polzer, Charles W. THE
DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson,
Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. 160 pages. Large
softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $18.50
456. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules
and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson,
University of Arizona Press: 1976. 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to
the covers. $6.45
457. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial
Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona,
California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. 198 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to
the blue covers. $8.50
458. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON:
THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland
Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape
repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color
lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00
459. Powell, Lyman. HISTORIC
TOWNS OF THE WESTERN STATES. New York, G.P.
Putnam's Sons: 1901. 702 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Nice pictorial binding. $20.00
460. Powell, Peter J. SWEET
MEDICINE: THE CONTINUING ROLE OF THE SACRED ARROWS, THE SUN DANCE...IN NORTHERN
CHEYENNE HISTORY. Signed by the author! Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1969. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels on spines
and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front
covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A definitive
history of the Northern Cheyenne Indians. $55.00
461. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN
BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER
IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur
H. Clark: 1925. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf
wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $24.00
462. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John
Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH
OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN
BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6,
1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. 48
pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and
dust jacket. $50.00
463. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John
Bidwell). A HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL
DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES, SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona,
California, Ballena Press: 1972. 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to
binding. $33.00
464. Project, Federal Writer's. THE
OREGON TRAIL, THE MISSOURI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Hastings House, Publishers: 1939. 244 pages. $15.00
465. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY
LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN
1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $10.00
466. Purinton, Dick. OVER
AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington
Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed
by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats
to and from Washington Island. $19.00
467. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES
OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago,
Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green
cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00
468. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL
RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY. Reno,
Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers.
Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $24.95
469. Raine, William MacLeod. CATTLE.
Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran &
company, inc: 1930. 340 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00
470. Raine, William MacLeod. 45
CALIBER LAW: THE WAY OF LIFE OF THE FRONTIER PEACE OFFICER. Evanston,
Illinois, Row, Peterson and Co.: 1941. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $5.00
471. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY
GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON
1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon,
Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding
edges. $36.00
472. Randall, Clay. WHEN
OIL RAN RED. New York, Random House: 1953. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn worn dust jacket. $5.95
473. Ray, Arthur J. INDIANS
IN THE FUR TRADE: THEIR ROLE AS TRAPPERS, HUNTERS, AND MIDDLEMEN IN THE LANDS
SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY, 1660-1870. Toronto,
University of Toronto: 1976. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. $1.85
474. Ray, Verne F. LEWIS
AND CLARK AND THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS. Washington,
D.C., Potomac Corral: 1971. 26 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A
publication of the Potomac Corral of Westerners. $14.75
475. Reagan, Albert B. THE
SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo,
Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is
volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00
476. Reed, Lester. OLD
TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego
Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. 146
pages. $15.00
477. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO,
FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon,
Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the
author inserted inside the front cover. $5.00
478. Renner, Frederic G. CHARLES
MARION RUSELL OF ALL WESTERN ARTISTS. Washington,
D.C., Pioneer America Society Press: 1968. 25 pages. Signed limited edition of
250 copyes. Ex-library, labels remnants inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. Binding is tight. There are a couple of scuffed marks on
the front cover where labels were peeled off the paper over board binding.
$75.00
479. Renz, Louis Tuck. THE
HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1980. 288 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00
480. Republican League Register.. A
RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON.d Portland,
Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on
front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $38.00
481. Rhett, James S. THE
PAINTER: A WESTERN ODYSSEY. Cache Valley, Utah,
Western Profiles: 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. $6.75
482. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My
Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los
Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small
chips to the edges. $11.00
483. Rice, Charles A.. THE
GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In
Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages.
Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the
front blankd endpaper. $15.00
484. Richards, Bradley W. THE
SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada
City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition.
$65.00
485. Richards, John Thomas. RAWHIDE
LAUREATE: JOHN G. NEIHARDT, A SELECTED, ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen,
New Jersey, Scarecrow Press: 1983. 169 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $26.00
486. Riddle, George W. HISTORY
OF EARLY DAYS IN OREGON: HISTORY OF RIDDLE VALLEY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1948. 1st American edition. 96 pages. Bound in brown flexible
leather. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the covers. A few small stained spots.
$20.00
487. Riske, Milt. CHEYENNE
FRONTIER DAYS: A MARKER FROM WHICH TO RECKON ALL EVENTS. Cheyenne,
Wyoming, Cheyenne Corral of Westerners: 1984. 230 pages. Large glossy softcover
binding. The text block is broken up into there are quite a few loose pages in
the book, but the text is complete. Priced with condition noted. $10.00
488. Riverton Wyoming Stake. REMEMBER:
THE WILLIE AND MARTIN HANDCART COMPANIES AND THEIR RESCUERS-PAST AND PRESENT. Salt
Lake, Publishers Press: 2006. 2002 edition. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Rare
and much in demand historical account of the ill-fated Willie and Martin Mormon
handcart company. They were stranded in Wyoming from a heavy early winter and
were rescued by parties from Salt Lake City. Many froze or starved to death and
all suffered great privations. $60.00
489. Roach, Joyce Gibson. C.L.
SONNICHSEN. Boise, Idaho, Boise State University:
1979. 48 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on the front cover. Light
wear. Softbound covers. $6.50
490. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $75.00
491. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN
AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria,
Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near
VG. Signed by the author. $10.95
492. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN
AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM. Astoria,
Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $9.00
493. Rockwell, Wilson. MEMOIRS
OF A LAWMAN. Denver, Sage Books: 1962. 378 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket
inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust
jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $38.00
494. Rockwell, Wilson. THE
UTES, A FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Denver, Sage Books:
1956. 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and
tears to the edges. $10.00
495. Rollins, Phillip Ashton-Editor. THE
DISCOVERY OF THE OREGON TRAIL: ROBERT STUART'S NARRATIVES OF HIS OVERLAND TRIP
EASTWARD FROM ASTORIA 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection
of William Robertson Coe, Esq. New York, Edward
Eberstadt & Sons: 1935. 391 pages. Red cloth covers show some shelf wear to
the edges of the binding. There is a small water stain to the upper right corner
of the front cover, no other staining. $100.00
496. Ronan, Peter. HISTORY
OF THE FLATHEAD INDIANS. Minneapolis, Ross &
Haines: 1965. 85 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Dust jacket has a label on
the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight.
$10.00
497. Rosa, Joseph G. ALIAS
JACK MCCALL: A PARDON OR DEATH? An Account of the Trial, Petition for a
Presidential Pardon, and Execution of John McCall for the Murder of Wild Bill
Hickok. Kansas City, Kansas City Posse of the
Westerners: 1967. 32 pages. Limited edition of 250 copies, signed by the author.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $65.00
498. Ross, Eric. BEYOND
THE RIVER AND THE BAY: SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST
IN 1811. Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto:
1970. $3.50
499. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE
CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES
AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. Softbound covers. $8.50
500. Ross, Marvin C. THE
WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1837. From The Notes And Water Colors In The
Walters Art Gallery. Norman, Oklahoma, University
Of Oklahoma Press: 1968. 208 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $33.00
501. Ruby, Robert H. THE
CAYUSE INDIANS: IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1975. 345 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. A nice copy. $6.00
502. Rumfield, Hiram S. LETTERS
OF AN OVERLAND MAIL AGENT IN UTAH. Massachusetts,
American Antiquarian Society: 1929. 78 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $35.00
503. Russell, Isaac K. & Howard
Driggs. HIDDEN HEROES OF THE ROCKIES. New
York, World Book Co.: 1923. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Library stapping
tape over the spine. Binding is tight. $10.00
504. Ruxton, George Frederick. LIFE
IN THE FAR WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of
Oklahoma: 1951. 1st Edition. 252 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover.
Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Fading to the spine. The
binding is tight. $6.00
505. Ryder, David Warren. MEMORIES
OF THE MENDOCINO COAST: BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND
DEVELOPMENT OF THE MENDOCINO COAST, TOGETHER WITH THE CORRELATED... AND HOW
COAST AND COMPANY GREW UP TOGETHER. San Francisco,
Privately printed: 1948. 81 pages. Flexible paper covers. There is wear to the
edges of the covers spine. The binding is slightly cocked. $19.00
506. Rylatt, R.M. Surveying
the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1991. 246 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf
wear. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $18.00
507. Ryus, W.H. THE
SECOND WILLIAM PENN: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF INCIDENTS THAT HAPPENED ALONG THE OLD
SANTA FE TRAIL IN THE SIXTIES. Kansas City,
Missouri, Frank T. Riley: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound covers. Chipping to paper on spine. $3.50
508. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA:
PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San
Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers.
Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some
page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a
photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and
cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake
construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco
after the devastating earthquake. $125.00
509. Sandoz, Mari. The
Cattlemen From the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. New
York, Hastings House: 1958. 527 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book
and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $4.25
510. Sansom, Joseph. TRAVELS
IN LOWER CANADA, WITH THE AUTHOR'S RECOLLECTION OF THE SOIL, AND ASPECT; THE
MORALS, HABITS, AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS. Toronto,
Coles: 1972. Softcover. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Facsimile reprint. $4.25
511. Sawyer, Mark. EARLY
DAYS: PHOTOGRAPHER GEORGE ALEXANDER GRANT AND THE WESTERN NATIONAL PARKS. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northland Press: 1986. Glossy softbound covers. Slight wear. With a
foreword Horace M. Albright. $3.65
512. Saxon, Glenn. COLORADO
AND ITS MINING INDUSTRY (1859-1959). Denver,
Mining and Petroleum Comm. : 1959. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback.
$3.50
513. Schaafsma, Polly. KACHINAS
IN THE PUEBLO WORLD. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah Press: 2000. 200 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Slight wear. $12.00
514. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS
BRING CULTURE. Boston, Christopher Publishing
Hse.: 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the
front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $50.00
515. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY
THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust
jacket. $4.95
516. Schmidt, Robert H. A
GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas,
Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers.
$5.25
517. Schreier, Carl. GLACIER
WATERTON EXPLORERS GUIDE Moose, Wyoming, Homestead
Publishing: 1984. 48 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label
on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00
518. Schultz, James Willard. WITH
THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Boston, Houghton
Mifflin: 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
519. Searcey, Mildred. WAY
BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian
Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow
counties, Oregon. $11.25
520. Seton, Julia. TRAIL
AND CAMP-FIRE STORIES. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Seton
Village Press: 1965. Softbound ed. Slight wear & a few small soiled spots.
With a preface by the author's husband Ernest Thompson Seton. $3.00
521. Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund
Settle. OVERLAND DAYS TO MONTANA IN 1865: THE DIARY
OF SARAH RAYMOND AND JOURNAL OF DR. WAID HOWARD. California,
Arthur H. Clark: 1971. 232 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
522. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T.
First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN
HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $90.00
523. Sharrock, Floyd W. PREHISTORIC
OCCUPATION PATTERNS IN SOUTHWEST WYOMING AND CULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE
GREAT BASIN AND PLAINS AREAS. Salt Lake,
University of Utah Press: 1975. 215 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to
the covers and one small stain on the front cover. $9.50
524. Shaw, Luella. TRUE
HISTORY OF SOME OF THE PIONEERS OF COLORADO. Hotchkiss,
Colorado, W.S. Coburn-et al.: 1909. 1st Edition. 268 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$50.00
525. Shaw, Reuben Cole. ACROSS
THE PLAINS IN `49. New York, Citadel Press: 1966.
170 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover
of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight.
$8.00
526. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE
PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF
TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New
York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the
spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine
extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00
527. Shiels, Archie W. THE
PURCHASE OF ALASKA. Washington, University of
Washington Press: 1967. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. $10.00
528. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY
HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham,
Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy
wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has
some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $25.00
529. Sims Lutheran Church. A
PRAIRIE HERITAGE. [n.p.], Sims Lutheran Church:
1984. 141 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers.
A few stained spots to the covers. This is a history of the Sims Lutheran Church
in Western North Dakota. $20.00
530. Sinclair, David-editor. THE
NEW WORLD JOURNAL OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM DUNLOP, 1845. Toronto,
Dundurn Press: 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $8.95
531. Sinclair, Dorothy Tutt . TALES
OF THE TEXIANS. Bellaire, Texas, Dorothy Sinclair
Enterprises: 1985. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $6.50
532. Siringo, Charles A. RIATA
AND SPURS: THE STORY OF A LIFETIME SPENT IN THE SADDLE AS COWBOY AND RANGER. New
York, Houghton and Mifflin Company: 1931. 261 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $14.95
533. Smiley, Jerome C. SEMI-CENTENNIAL
HISTORY OF THE STATE OF COLORADO. Volumes I and II. Complete set of two volumes.
Chicago, Lewis Publishing Company: 1913. Complete
set of two volumes. Original 1/2 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather.
Corners are rubbed through in places. Scarce and important Colorado history.
$595.00
534. Smith, Alson J. MEN
AGAINST THE MOUNTAINS: JEDEDIAH SMITH AND THE GREAT SOUTH WEST EXPEDITION OF
1926-1829. New York, John Day Company: 1965. 320
pages. Jedediah Smith and the Great South West Expedition of 1926-1829 $15.00
535. Smith, Charles W. A
CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle,
University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and
rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine.
Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $55.00
536. Smith, Lawrence Breese. DUDE
RANCHES AND PONIES. New York, Coward-McCann: 1936.
288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the
spine and corners. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the spine.
$14.00
537. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS,
EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine.
Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing
sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted
dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other
scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00
538. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL
PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. Washington, D.C.,
Government Printing Office: 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two
index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and
some discoloration to the covers. $12.00
539. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE
OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This
issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration,
Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items.
$35.00
540. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $20.00
541. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885,
PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on
spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This
is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his
Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are
present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no
paper is missing. $125.00
542. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE
UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4.
1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley:
1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume
containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous
historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00
543. Sonnichsen, C.L. COWBOYS
AND CATTLE KINGS: LIFE ON THE RANGE TODAY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1950. 1st Edition. 316 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $9.95
544. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning around the cover edges. $12.00
545. Sowell, Bryan E. TEXAS
CENTRAL HEADQUARTERS: WALNUT SPRINGS. Waco, Texas,
Brian E. Sowell: 1984. 373 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Shelf
wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $95.00
546. Spence, Vernon Gladden. PIONEER
WOMEN OF ABILENE. Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press:
1981. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $9.75
547. Spurr, George G. THE
LAND OF GOLD: A TALE OF '49. Boston, A. Williams
& Co.: 1881. 271 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and
corners. Spine slightly cocked. There is some darkening to the cover edges. A
few page signatures are starting to loosen in the middle of the text block, but
binding is still tight. $12.50
548. State Immigration Commission. THE
STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem,
Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to
covers. Pages are slightly browned. $18.00
549. Stegner, Wallace. MORMON
COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce:
1942. 362 pages. Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners.
binding. A portion of the dust jacket has been taped inside the front endpaper.
First edition, first printing stated on title page. $20.00
550. Stein, Harry H. SALEM:
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk,
Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000
copies, signed by author. $10.25
551. Stephens, Robert W. MANNEN
CLEMENTS, TEXAS GUNFIGHTER. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1996. 98 pages. Number 181 of a limited edition of 250 copies, numbered
and signed by the author. $140.00
552. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS
OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA,
AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western
History Association: 1987. Some shelf wear. $6.00
553. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH
OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE
WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
slight browning to covers. $4.00
554. Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTER'S
LUCK. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1955. 522
pages. 1955 First edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips. $30.00
555. Stewart, George Emery Jr. TALES
FROM INDIAN COUNTRY: AUTHENTIC STORIES AND LEGENDS FROM THE GREAT UINTAH BASIN. Orem,
Utah, SunRise Publishing: 1997. 315 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
There is a small tear to the paper near the bottom of the spine. $13.00
556. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F.
Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE
INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT. Reno, Nevada, Bureau
of Land Management, Nevada: 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages
are clean and tightly bound. $94.50
557. Stoller, Ruth. OLD
YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland,
Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. Large softbound edition. $10.00
558. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden,
Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25
559. Stultz, Arthur Lee. GOLD
RUSH 80'S. And Authoritative Manual on How to Obtain 25-165 Acres of Western
Forest Lands... Auburn, California, Ophir
International: 1981. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $10.25
560. Sutro Tunnel. REPORT
OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF
THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO
TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE. Washington,
D.C., M'Gill & Witherow: 1872. 988 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Some fading and discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. Binding is
tight. A detailed report on the construction and funding of the Sutro Tunnel and
surrounding controversies. $55.00
561. Sutton, Wain-editor. UTAH,
A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York,
Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $95.00
562. Swallow, Alan. THE
WILD BUNCH. Denver, Colorado, Sage Books: 1966.
136 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels
and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover
of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight.Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and
pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding
is tight. $14.95
563. Sylvestre, Guy. CANADIAN
WRITERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Toronto,
Ryerson: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Label on
dust jacket. Light wear. $8.00
564. Tabeau, Pierre Antoine. TABEAU'S
NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1968. 272 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00
565. Taber, Clarence W.-(Edited By Howard
R. Driggs). BREAKING SOD ON THE PRAIRIES: A STORY
OF EARLY DAYS IN DAKOTA. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY,
World Book Company: 1924. 292 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Corners are rubbed through. There is soiling to the binding. There is a
spill dampstain to the upper right-hand corners of many of the pages. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. Priced with condition noted.
This is a scarce title in the publisher's "Pioneer Life" series.
$12.25
566. Talmadge, Marian & Iris Gilmore. COLORADO
HI-WAYS AND BY-WAYS: Volume II (2). A Comprehensive Guide to Picturesque Trails
and Tours. Denver, Heather Enterprises: 1967. 32
pages. Originally bound in softbound covers. This copy is ex-library, and is
bound in blue buckram hardback covers. Library labels on spine and covers. This
is volume 2, which covers Colorado Springs, Manitou Springs, Pike's Peak Area,
Cripple Creek & Victor, Royal Gorge, Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado. $9.95
567. ter Braake, Alex L. TEXAS:
THE DRAMA OF ITS POSTAL PAST. State College, PA,
American Philatelic Society: 1970. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00
568. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE
LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland,
Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $3.50
569. Thomas H. Ford. REPORTS
OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL
ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Washington,
D.C., Thomas H. Ford: 1860. This is volume 12 Book 1 in the series. Original
black cloth binding. Some tears and pulling away of the cloth on the spine.
Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. A few small chips
to the cloth on the spine. I collated this book and there are 70 plates and 3
folding maps. $250.00
570. Thomas, C.R. COMMUNITIES
OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST: EARLY HISTORIES AND NAME ORIGINS OF APPORXIMATELY 200
WESTERN CITIES AND TOWNS. Chicago, Vantage: 1979.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $4.50
571. Thompson, Richard Allen. A
STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF
THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH. Cedar
City, Utah, Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office:
1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the
spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $22.50
572. Thwaites, Reuben Gold. ORIGINAL
JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Complete set of 8 volumes. New
York, Arno Press: 1969. Complete set of eight volumes. Small ex-library labels
are on the spine front cover of each volume. There is a former library pocket
inside the front cover of each volume as well. There is light wear only to the
bindings. This is a clean and tight set and would be rated as very good
condition if not for the small library labels and pockets. The map volume
contains all of the maps that went with the set. $235.00
573. Thwaites, Reuben Gold-editor. EARLY
WESTERN TRAVELS, 1748-1846. A Series of Annotated Reprints of Some of the Best
and Rarest Contemporary Volumes of Travel. Near complete set, with 24 of 25
volumes. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark Company:
1904. This is a first edition set containing 24 of 25 volumes. This set is one
of the limited edition of 750 sets signed by the Arthur H. Clark Company.The
rare atlas volume (volume #25) is missing, as is almost always the case with
this set. These books are ex-library, with library ink marks on the bottoms of
the spine and some shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped.
Internal library stamps and card pockets or pocket removal marks. Slight fading
to the spines on some volumes. The bindings are tight and overall this is a
solid set, with minimal wear and usage. A rare and important reference set and
indispensable to the serious student of early Americana and travel/exploration
of the United States and the American West. Thwaites was a gifted and tireless
scholar and his works are always well-written and edited. $2500.00
574. Tipps, Betsy L. THE
TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN
UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1988. 197 pages.
Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $13.50
575. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A
DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado,
Old West Publishing Company: 1971. 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy.
$7.50
576. Tompkins, Walker A. RIMROCK
RIDER. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith: 1950. Shelf
wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small
tears to the edges. $9.00
577. Tucker, Harry. STOVE
PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los
Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound
covers. $7.50
578. Tully, Lawrence N. & Steven N.
Tully. Field Guide to Flint Arrowheads & Knives
of the North American Indian: Identification & Values. Paducah,
Kentucky, Collector Books: 1997. 175 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to
binding. $7.25
579. Turner, Karl V. LTI:
A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. :
1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
$35.00
580. Tutt, William Thayer. THE
BROADMOOR STORY. New York, Newcomen Society: 1969.
24 pages. Bound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and
pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $10.00
581. Tweedell, Bob. MILLRACE
HISTORY. (Eugene, Oregon). Eugene, Oregon ,
Privately Printed: 1949. 48 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. This
pamphlet deals with the early history of Eugene, Oregon, once called "Old
Millrace" in the early 1850's. Published ca. 1949. $10.00
582. Tyler, Ron-editor. ALFRED
JACOB MILLER: ARTIST ON THE OREGON TRAIL. Fort
Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum: 1982. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book
and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a
library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $25.00
583. Tyler, Sergeant Daniel. A
CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR. 1846-1847. Glorieta,
New Mexico, The Rio Grande Press, Inc. : 1969. Slight wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. This is a 1964 facsimile reprint of the rare 1881 edition. $25.00
584. Tylor, Ron-editor. PRINTS
OF THE AMERICAN WEST: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE NINTH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT
CONFERENCE. Fort Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum:
1983. 141 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $35.00
585. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA
COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E.
O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $18.50
586. University of Wyoming Art Museum. 100
YEARS OF ARTIST IN ACTIVITY IN WYOMING, 1837-1937. Laramie,
Wyoming, University of Wyoming Art Museum: 1998. 79 pages. Softcover binding.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $35.00
587. Utah Department of Agriculture. OFFICIAL
BRAND BOOK OF THE STATE OF UTAH, 1991. Salt Lake
City, Utah Department of Agriculture and Food: 1991. 399 pages. Near new
condition. $35.00
588. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER:
A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER. New York, Bobbs-Merrill:
1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the
front cover. $12.00
589. Van Tramp, John C. PRAIRIE
AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES, OR LIFE IN THE WEST. Columbus,
Ohio, Segner and Condit: 1867. 775 pages. Original full leather binding. New
endsheets and endpapers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A beautiful leatherbound copy. Scarce, beautiful full leather
binding. $80.00
590. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD
CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville,
University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $12.50
591. Vanderpoel, Sally. WRINKLEBELLY.
Casper, Wyoming, S. Vanderpoel: 1999. 235 pages.
Signed by the author. Glossy softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.50
592. Vandiveer, Clarence A. THE
FUR TRADE AND EARLY WESTERN EXPLORATION. Cleveland,
Ohio, Arthur H. Clark: 1929. 316 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a
small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover.
Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges are held together with library tape.
$30.00
593. Vine, Deloria. BEHIND
THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES. New York, Delacorte
Press: 1974. 263 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust
jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label
on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The
binding is tight. $7.50
594. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL
REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE
ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem,
Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $15.00
595. W.H. Parish Publishing Company. ART
WORK OF UTAH. Published in Twelve Parts. Complete set of 12 parts in original
wrappers. Chicago, W.H. Parish Publishing Company:
1896. 1st Edition. This is the complete set published in 12 individual issues.
Each issue has brown illustrated paper covers. The issues measure 13.5 inches
tall by 10.75 inches wide. All of the issues are bound in the original paper
covers. Overall a very nice set. The issues are clean and bright. Tissue guards
are mostly still in place. Volume 1 has some flaws. The other issues range from
Good+ to VG-. The condition of each volume is as follows. Part 1-front cover
nearly detached. Small chips and tears to the cover edges. Small spill stain at
the bottom right corner of the title page. A few pages have a large spill stain,
affecting a portion of one photograph page. Some wrinkling to front cover from
humidity or water contact. Pages not affected. Part 2-Slight soiling around the
edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 3-Slight soiling around the edges of
the covers. Overall near VG. Part 4-One crease on front cover upper edge from
being folded. Slight soiling along spine. Very nice condition. Part 5-Minor
discoloration at cover edges. Very nice condition. Part 6-A few of the bottom
corners of photograph pages have slight dampstains. Not serious. A clean and
bright copy. Part 7-Slight discoloration to edges of front cover. One photograph
page has a light dampstain at the bottom corner. Part 8-Slight soiling to cover
edges. A few light dampstains to bottom corners of a few pages. Part 9-There are
spill stains to the edges of some pages, not affecting the photographic images.
Part 10- Light dampstaining to a few page bottoms. Part 11-Dampstains to page
edges, not affecting the images. Some wrinkling to the edge of the front cover.
Part 12-Tape repair along the paper spine. Some dampstains to the page edges,
one affecting a photograph page. Some wrinkling to the front cover........ Each
issue is illustrated with beautiful high-quality photographic plates. Each
photograph page has a protective tissue guard. There are also a couple of pages
of descriptive text at the end of each issue. The photographs are what makes
this historical work so important. There are numerous photographs of Salt Lake
City, Ogden, Brigham City, Logan, Park City and surrounding areas. The issues
contain between 5 and 7 photograph pages each. Some of the photograph pages have
two or three photos on the page. Here are some selected photographs of interest
in the issues: Scene in Logan Canyon, Mt. Nebo Land and Irrigation Company's
Flume, Saltair Pavilion, Main Street South in Salt Lake City, West Second South
Street in Salt Lake City, Views in Bear River Canyon, Castle Gate of Rio Grande
Western Railway, Antelope Island-Salt Lake City, Agricultural College of Utah,
Views of Logan from Agricultural College, Tabernacle Provo City, Brigham Young
Academy-Provo City, Big Cottonwood Power Company's Dam-Big Cottonwood Canyon,
Temple-Manti, Views of the Salt Lake and Mercur Railway, Scenes in Ogden Canyon,
Beck's Hot Springs Near Salt Lake City, On First Street-Salt Lake City, On
Brigham Street Salt Lake City, View in Logan Canyon, Site of Pioneer Electric
Power Dam-Ogden Canyon, Washington Avenue-Ogden, Court House-Brigham City, Court
House-Farmington, Bear River Irrigation Company's Dam Bear-River Canyon, Views
of Brigham City From the Reservoir, Residence of D.H. Peery-Ogden, Temple-Logan,
Views of Ogden, Farmington From the Mountains, Reed Hotel and Opera-House Ogden,
Looking Across the Valley at Huntsville, Union Passenger Station-Ogden, Ontario
Mines-Park City, Ontario Mill-Park City, Mercantile Block-Salt Lake City, Salt
Lake Theater-Salt Lake City, At Park City, Main Street-Logan, Views of Bingham
(mines), Provo Woolen Mills, Fort Douglas Near Salt Lake, Mercur Mine, View of
Mercur, Birds Eye View of Eureka, Silver City, Dalton and Lark Mine Near
Bingham, Winnamuck Mine-Bingham, View of Mammoth (mine), Bullion Beck and
Champion Mine and Mill-Eureka, Centennial Eureka Mine. $1500.00
596. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS
AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers:
1933. First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight
copy. $20.00
597. Wagner, Henry R. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New
York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of
the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00
598. Wagner, Henry R. (Revised by Charles
L. Camp). THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES, A
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE, 1800-1865. Columbus,
Ohio, Long's College Book Company: 1953. 601 pages. Ex-library, with labels on
spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the
front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. There is strapping tape over
the spine. $15.00
599. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES
IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago,
C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only.
The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and
endpapers. $75.00
600. Walgamott, C.S. REMINISCENCES
OF EARLY DAYS: A SERIES OF HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND HAPPENINGS IN THE EARLY DAYS
OF SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Twin Falls, Idaho,
Privately Printed: 1926. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean
and tight copy. Very scarce. $75.00
601. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND,
ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed:
1975. Softcovers. Signed by the author. Slight wear. A nice copy. $6.85
602. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND,
ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed:
1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near
very good condition. Good history. $6.95
603. Washburn, Wilcomb E. THE
AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE UNITED STATES: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Volume III (3). New
York, Random House: 1973. Ca. 900 pages. This is volume III only of the set.
Ex-library marks to the spine and internally, but only light wear. Binding is
clean and tight. $35.00
604. Watson, Elmo Scott-editor. THE
PROFESSOR GOES WEST: MAJOR JOHN WESLEY POWELL'S EXPLORATIONS 1867-1874. Bloomington,
Illinois, Illinois Wesleyan University Press: 1954. 138 pages. Ex-library, with
labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight.
$12.50
605. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO
DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press:
1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $2.75
606. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A
PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing:
1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $50.00
607. Welsh, William D. A
BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LEBANON OREGON. Lebanon,
Oregon, Crown Zellerbach Corporation: 1942. 28 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to
the covers. One small tear to the front cover. $15.95
608. Weltfish, Gene. THE
LOST UNIVERSE. New York, Basic Books, Inc: 1965.
Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to
edges. $4.95
609. West, Elliott. THE
SALOON ON THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN MINING FRONTIER. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1979. 197 pages. Ex-library, with labels
on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover.
There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to
the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.25
610. Westfall, Deborah A. -Et Al. GREEN
SPRING: AN ANASAZI AND SOUTHERN PAIUTE ENCAMPMENT IN THE ST. GEORGE BASIN OF
UTAH. Washington, DC, Bureau of Land Management:
ca. 1970's. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One piece of
front cover has been cut away at the top, about 2.5 inches by 1 inch. $11.00
611. Wharton, Clarence R. THE
REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TEXAS... Houston,
C. C. Young Printing Company: 1922. 255 pages. Flexible blue covers. Quite a bit
of wear to the covers. The text block is starting to split, but still tightly
bound. Some of the pages have dampstaining and waviness. Still a serviceable
copy. $10.00
612. Wheeler, Owen D. THE
TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-1904. Complete set in two volumes. New
York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. Complete set of two volumes. Volume I has been
recased, with original cloth spine laid over. Volume II is entirely rebound in
maroon library buckram. Both fold-out maps are present, as are all
illustrations. Moderate shelf wear to the books. There are labels on the covers
and inside the covers and library marks on the spine. Bindings are tight.
$250.00
613. Whitney, Sharon E.-compiler. THE
MEMORIES OF WILL CONINE, 1860's 1890's. Waco,
Texas, Privately Printed: 1999. 152 pages. Signed by the compiler. VG condition.
No dust jacket, probably was issued without jacket. $85.00
614. Wickersham, James. OLD
YUKON, TALES, TRAIL, TRIALS. St. Paul, Minnesota,
West Publishing Co.: 1976. 514 pages. A clean and bright copy. $12.50
615. Wilhite, Marcia Myers. MY
HOMETOWN CHICO 2: ANOTHER LOOK. Chico, California,
Marcia Myers Wilhite: 2005. 98 pages. Signed by the author. VG in VG dust
jacket. $27.95
616. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY
OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem,
Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author.
Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00
617. Will, George F. CORN
AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Lincoln,
Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1964. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00
618. Williams, Albery N. ROCKY
MOUNTAIN COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan &
Pearce: 1950. 289 pages. Shelf wear and corners bumped. One in the
"American Folkways" series. $5.00
619. Willingham, William F. ENLIGHTENMENT
SCIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: ONE DAY
SYMPOSIUM GIVEN ON FEBRUARY 18, 1984. Portland,
Oregon, Lewis & Clark College: 1984. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $7.25
620. Wilmoth, L. Harmon. THE DOCTOR RODE HORSEBACK: FIFTY-TWO YEARS OF MEDICAL SERVICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST. Lander, Wyoming, L. Harmon Wilmoth: 1993. 344 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers.. Signed by the author. A good memoir of this long-time Wyoming frontier doctor. $25.00
621. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS
AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. Helena,
Montana, Montana Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram.
Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front
cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have
been preserved nicely. $17.50
622. Wilstach, Frank Jenners. WILD
BILL HICKOK, THE PRINCE OF PISTOLEERS. Doubleday,
Page & company: 1926. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on
the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Rebound in green buckram. Binding is tight. $6.00
623. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE
PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to
book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $48.00
624. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK
WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon,
Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine
and corners. Scarce. $25.00
625. Wishart, David J. THE
FUR TRADE OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1807-1840. Lincoln,
University of Nebraska Press: 1979. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50
626. Wislizenus, F.A. A
JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1839. Glorieta,
New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1968. 1969 Rio Grande Press facsimile edition.
Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover
and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding
is tight. $20.00
627. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia,
Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and
bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's
experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00
628. Wood, Dean Earl. THE
OLD SANTA FE TRAIL FROM THE MISSOURI RIVER. Kansas
City, E. L. Mendenhall: 1951. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else near very good. Faint ex-library marks on the spine and former
library bookplate inside front cover. A scarce title. Scarce. $50.00
629. Wood, W. Raymond. THE
ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA.
Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Archeological Center:
1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition.
$35.00
630. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY
ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN
INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY. Lincoln,
Nebraska, J & L Reprint Company: 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to
spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $5.95
631. Woodward, Arthur. THE
DENOMINATORS OF THE FUR TRADE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITINGS ON THE MATERIAL CULTURE
OF THE FUR TRADE. Pasadena, California,
Socio-Technical Publications: 1970. 73 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is
a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. The binding is tight. $22.00
632. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY
OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville,
Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is
dulled. $12.25
633. Wright, Ed. PARDNERS.
New York, Vantage Press: 1958. 210 pages.
Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket
inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is
tight. $20.00
634. Young, Otis E. THE
FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00
635. Zeier, Charles D. ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATA RECOVERY ASSOCIATED WITH THE MT. HOPE PROJECT, EUREKA COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office of the Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 276 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00
636. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00