Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Western Americana-Complete List

Last updated June 2, 2010


1. (Arizona). HISTORY OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint, limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket. A beautiful book. $395.00

2. A Fur Trader. TRAITS OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges. $50.00

4. Adams, Andy. WHY THE CHISHOLM TRAIL FORKS, AND OTHER TALES OF THE CATTLE COUNTRY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1956. 296 pages. Hardback edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $12.00

5. Adams, Ramon F. THE OLD-TIME COWHAND. New York, Macmillan: 1961. 354 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $12.00

6. Adams, Ramon F. SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON WESTERN OUTLAWS AND GUNMEN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1969. 808 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.00

7. Adams, W.J. HINTS ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to some spots of the leather. $75.00

8. Aikens, C. Melvin-editor. CURRENT STATUS OF CRM ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE GREAT BASIN. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 250 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $54.00

9. Alexander, Bill. THE MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston, Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $6.00

10. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author. Book and jacket in very good condition. $23.25

11. Allen, John B.-reporter. WASHINGTON TERRITORY REPORTS. Volume 1 (New Series). CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON 1854-1879. Seattle & San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1906. 616 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and some pages badly bumped at the edge. Some soiling to the binding. This is a 1906 reprint of the original edition. $45.00

12. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $3.95

13. Allred, Berten Wendell. THE LIFE OF A HORSE AND BUGGY STAGE LINE OPERATOR. Washington, D.C., Potomac Corral: 1972. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some slight fading to covers. $6.00

14. Almirall, Leon V. FROM COLLEGE TO COW COUNTRY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1956. 471 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $13.75

15. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00

16. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City, Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly cracked, but holding. $8.95

17. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Light wear to the binding. $125.00

18. American West Center. WORKING PAPERS TOWARD A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE OF UTAH. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1973. 127 pages. Spiral binding. Near very good condition. $20.00

19. Anderson, Irma. 100 YEARS OF THE NEHALEM COUNTRY: REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS IN ONE OF OREGON'S PIONEER COASTAL AREAS. Nehalem, Oregon, Pacific Yearbook Company: 1970. 162 pages. Large softcovers. Slight shelf wear to spine, and some soiling to front and back covers. $9.00

20. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington, H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $37.50

21. Andrews, C.L. THE STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Hinges are cracked. $6.00

22. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear, some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. First edition. $100.00

23. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $10.00

24. Auer, Harry A. CAMP FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart & Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $75.00

25. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.75

26. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations in Lower California. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1979. 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00

27. Bailey, Paul. WOVOKA. THE INDIAN MESSIAH. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1957. 223 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.50

28. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $50.00

29. Baker, Steven G. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PREHISTORY OF SOUTHEASTERN UTAH. Washington, D.C., Utah State Office Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 188 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.45

30. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

31. Bakker, Johan P. TRACKING TOM HORN. Union Lake, Michigan, Talking Boy: 1994. 159 pages. Large softbound covers. Housed in a plastic sleeve. Includes an accomanying folding map of land ownership in Iron Mountain, Wyoming. This book is number 2 of a limited printing of 100 copies. It was presented to the Wyoming State Museum and signed by the author. There is a "Discard" stamp on the title page. The first 10 pages are loose within the book and there is a tear to the paper at the top of the spine. Contents complete. A rare publication. An excellent historical work chronicling the life of Tom Horn and his adventures in the American West from railroad laborer, Indian fighter, miner, lawmen, to his eventual trial and hanging for a murder conviction. $125.00

32. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37). Two volume set. San Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $55.00

33. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Volume XXV (25). New York, Arno Press: 1967. 828 pages. Facsimile of 1890 first edition. Bound in black cloth. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.00

34. Bannon, John Francis. THE AMERICAN WEST: THE PADRE ON HORSEBACK. Chicago, Loyola University: 1963. 90 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $6.00

35. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver, Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

36. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $20.00

37. Barnes, Demas. FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC, OVERLAND: A SERIES OF LETTERS. New York, New York Times Company: 1973. 136 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.50

38. Barnes, F.A. THE 1859 MACOMB EXPEDITION INTO UTAH TERRITORY. Moab, Utah, Canyon Country Publications: 2003. 144 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Light wear only. A scarce publication. $45.00

39. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan, Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $4.00

40. Barsness, Larry. GOLD CAMP: ALDER GULCH AND VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA. New York, Hastings House: 1962. 312 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

41. Bartholomew, Ed Ellsworth. WYATT EARP, 1879 TO 1882: THE MAN AND THE MYTH. Toyahvale, Texas, Frontier Book Co: 1964. 335 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $39.95

42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

43. Beadle, John Hansen. THE UNDEVELOPED WEST: OR, FIVE YEARS IN THE TERRITORIES. New York, New York Times Company: 1973. 823 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $28.00

44. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press, Inc. : 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95

45. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. : 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $12.50

46. Beckwourth, James P.-Edited by T. D. Bonner. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES P. BECKWOURTH. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. 405 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. The spine has been repaired with black library strapping tape. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

47. Bell, W.S. OLD FORT BENTON, WHAT IT WAS, AND HOW IT CAME TO BE. Helena, Montana, Private Printing: 1909. 31 pages. Ex-library, bound in hardback buckram library binding, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. $20.00

48. Bennett, Edwin Lewis. BOOM TOWN BOY: IN OLD CREEDE, COLORADO. Chicago, Sage Books: 1968. 213 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $38.00

49. Bennett, James R. IDENTIFYING ALTERED ANCIENT FLINT ARTIFACTS: RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS SERIES. Book II. Polk, Ohio, Homestead Publishers: 2004. 206 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $28.00

50. Bennett, James R. RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS: IDENTIFYING REPRODUCTION & ALTERED ANCIENT AMERICAN ARTIFACTS. Polk, Ohio, Homestead Publishing: 2003. This is #469 of the limited, signed edition of 500 copies. Glossy softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to the covers. $70.00

51. Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher Publishing Co. : 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the green covers. $50.00

52. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $2.70

53. Benton, Frank. COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The spine and corners have been taped over with black library tape. The binding is tight. $10.00

54. Benton, Frank. COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST. Denver, The Western Stories Syndicate: 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels and library markets on the spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

55. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

56. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $25.00

57. Blake, Henry N. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINE IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM DECEMBER TERM, 1868, TWO JANUARY 20, 1873, INCLUSIVE. Volume I (1). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1873. 750 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. $80.00

58. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1877, TO THE AUGUST TERM, 1880, INCLUSIVE. Volume III (3). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1880. 560 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One frayed spot to the edge of the front cover. Slight soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

59. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1873, TO THE JANUARY TERM, 1877, INCLUSIVE. Volume II (2). San Francisco, Bancroft-Whitney Company: 1877. 687 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. An excellent collection of early Montana legal cases. $75.00

60. Boatright, Mody C. TALL TALES FROM TEXAS COW CAMPS. Dallas, Smu Press: 1982. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some edge chipping, wear to the edges and a soiled spot on the front panel. $6.00

61. Bolton, Herbert E. THE MISSION AS A FRONTIER INSTITUTION IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN COLONIES. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1962. 24 pages. Softcovers. VG. $9.00

62. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled "The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $10.00

63. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $12.50

64. Bonney, Orrin H. And Lorraine Bonney. BATTLE DRUMS AND GEYSERS: The Life and Journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheney Doane. Chicago, The Swallow Press: 1970. 1st Edition. 622 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.25

65. Bowers, Martha H. HISTORY OF CENTRAL NEVADA: AN OVERVIEW OF THE BATTLE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1982. 209 pages. Green softcovers. Slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $45.00

66. Boyd, David. A HISTORY: GREELEY AND THE UNION COLONY OF COLORADO. Greeley, Colorado, Greeley Tribune Press: 1890. 1st Edition. 448 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

67. Boynton, Percy H. THE REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. $3.50

68. Bradley, John E. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO DESERT. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $11.25

69. Bradley, Wilmot H. GEOLOGY OF GREEN RIVER FORMATION AND ASSOCIATED EOCENE ROCKS IN SOUTHWESTERN WYOMING AND ADJACENT PARTS OF COLORADO AND UTAH. Washington, D.C., U.S. Govt. Print. Off: 1964. 86 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to the cover and a couple of small stains to the covers. Includes maps inside the back cover. $20.00

70. Braithwaite, Barbara. A HISTORY OF RICHARDSON (1873-1973). Richardson, Texas, Richardson Historical Society: 1973. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

71. Bratt, John. TRAILS OF YESTERDAY. Chicago, The University Publishing Company: 1921. 1st Edition. 302 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edtion. $65.00

72. Brayer, Garnet M. AMERICAN CATTLE TRAILS, 1540-1900. Bayside, New York, American Pioneer Trails Association: 1952. 128 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.25

73. Breihan, Carl W. BILLY THE KID: A DATE WITH DESTINY. Seattle, Superior Publishing: 1970. 141 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.95

74. Breihan, Carl W. THE ESCAPADES OF FRANK AND JESSE JAMES. New York, Frederick Fell: 1974. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $6.50

75. Brigandi, Phil. BORREGO BEGINNINGS: EARLY DAYS IN THE BORREGO VALLEY, 1910-1960. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Associati: 2001. 150 pages. Glossy softcover edition. Near new condition. $4.00

76. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange, California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $9.75

77. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

78. Brininstool, E.A. CHIEF CRAZY HORSE, HIS CAREER AND DEATH, Lincoln, Nebraska, Nebraska History Magazine: 1929. 1st Edition. 78 pages. Rebound in blue library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Corners are bumped. The folding illustrations and maps have tape reinforcement at the folds. A very scarce Custer item in first edition. You $95.00

79. Broder, Patricia Janis. BRONZES OF THE AMERICAN WEST. New York, Harry N Abrams: 1975. 431 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

80. Broderick, Henry. EARLY SEATTLE PROFILES BY HB. Seattle, Dogwood Press: 1959. 98 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to spine and covers. $5.00

81. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

82. Brown, Jesse, and A.M. Willard.. THE BLACK HILLS TRAILS. A HISTORY OF THE STRUGGLES OF THE PIONEERS IN THE WINNING OF THE BLACK HILLS. Rapid City, South Dakota, Rapid City Journal Company: 1924. 572 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on spine and a the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $110.00

83. Bryers, Duane. THE BUNKHOUSE BOYS FROM THE LAZY DAISY RANCH. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1974. 76 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $11.95

84. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J. P. Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

85. Burden, Florence Canfield. PRAIRIE ARTIST: HOMESTEADING WITH EE STEVENS. Signed by the author. Torrington, Wyoming, Prairie Valley Printers, Inc.: 1983. 92 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover. and ink stamps inside the front cover. Some wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The story of Wyoming artist E.E. Stevens. $18.00

86. Burns, Robert Ignatius. THE JESUITS AND THE INDIAN WARS OF THE NORTHWEST. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1966. 512 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small tears to the edgw. Jacket also has light soiling. Second printing. $20.00

87. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.50

88. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO'S PLAN FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF PIMERIA ALTA, ARIZONA AND UPPER CALIFORNIA. A Report to the Mexican Viceroy. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. 70 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket that has been trimmed so that it is shorter than the book. $20.00

89. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN WITH ROME. Rome, Italy, Institutum Historicum Societatis Jesu: 1954. 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth binding. VG condition. $45.00

90. Burt, Struthers. THE DIARY OF A DUDE WRANGLER. New York, Scribners: 1924. 331 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in green library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The binding is worn at the edges of the spine and corners. $10.00

91. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California, Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $10.00

92. Byrne, Bernard James. A FRONTIER ARMY SURGEON: LIFE IN COLORADO IN THE 80's. New York, Exposition Press: 1962. 179 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

93. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $40.00

94. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete. California's Magazine Company: 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $375.00

95. Callison, John J. BILL JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma, Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare, privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $250.00

96. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD: LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DAIRY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $8.00

97. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $50.00

98. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical. New York, Sol Lewis: 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $65.00

99. Carter, Carrol J. PIKE IN COLORADO. Fort Collins, Colorado, Old Army Press: 1978. 83 pages. Hardback edition, limited to 500 copies. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and the front of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to spine edges. Jacket has light wear only. The front hinge has pulled away from the binding, but binding is tight and contents are complete. Scarce limited edition. $12.00

100. Carter, Kate B. PIONEER IRRIGATION: UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Salt Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1955. 306 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

101. Carvalho, Solomon Nunes. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN THE FAR WEST. New York, Arno Press: 1973. 380 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

102. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT. Kansas City, Walker Publications: 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $100.00

103. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $28.00

104. Cazier, Lola. SURVEYS AND SURVEYORS OF THE PUBLIC DOMAIN 1785-1975. Washington, D.C., US Government Printing Office: 1976. 228 pages. Large orange softcover binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers and a couple of small stains to the covers. $19.25

105. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book carefully. $16.50

106. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte, Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

107. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in 1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. 240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $15.00

108. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00

109. Chittenden, Hiram Martin;. HISTORY OF EARLY STEAMBOAT NAVIGATION ON THE MISSOURI RIVER LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH LA BARGE. Set of 2 volumes. New York, Francis P. Harper: 1903. 1st Edition. Complete set of 2 volumes in first edition. Ex-library, with card pocketa and labels inside front covers. There are label removal marks on the spines. Blue cloth bindings show shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The front hinge of volume I is slightly shaken. Bindings are tight and contents complete. A solid set of this scarce first edition. $200.00

110. City of Lyons, Oregon. LYONS, YESTERDAY AND TODAY. (Oregon). Lyons, Oregon, City of Lyons: 1982. 44 pages. Blue softcovers. Light wear. With historical photographs. $15.00

111. Clark, Adelle Rogers. LEBANON ON THE PRESTON: A CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKLAND VILLAGE. Wolfe City, Texas, Henington Publishing: 1959. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some light soiling to the covers. A scarce Texas. $65.00

112. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER. With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene, Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Signed by the author and the photographer. Sight wear to the covers. $38.00

113. Clements, William M. ORATORY IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $21.95

114. Clinch, Thomas A. URBAN POPULISM AND FREE SILVER IN MONTANA: A NARRATIVE OF IDEOLOGY IN POLITICAL ACTION. Montana, University of Montana: 1970. 190 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to covers. $8.50

115. Cody, Louisa Frederici. MEMORIES OF BUFFALO BILL BY HIS WIFE. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1919. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Spine is heard with library cloth. $25.00

116. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. : 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $25.00

117. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERIFF, AND LEADER OF MEN. New York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc.: 1936. 1st Edition. 224 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges are slightly cracked. $15.00

118. Colton, Harold S. BLACK SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1960. 1st Edition. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. $10.00

119. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930. This is the 1930 two-volume-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on spine. $20.00

120. Cook, James H. FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND RANCHMAN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1957. 253 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $8.00

121. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $22.00

122. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago, The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

123. Corbin, Benjamin. CORBIN'S ADVICE, OR, THE WOLF HUNTER'S GUIDE; TELLS HOW TO CATCH THEM AND ALL ABOUT THE SCIENCE OF WOLF HUNTING. Livona, North Dakota, Privately Printed: 1966. 76 pages. This is the 1966 facsimile reprint of the rare 1900 edition. Yeah Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $75.00

124. Coues, E.-editor. NEW LIGHT ON THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE GREATER NORTHWEST. The Manuscript Journals of Alexander Henry & of David Thompson, 1799-1814. Complete set 3 volumes. New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897, 1st edition.: 1897. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with label removal scuffed spots on the spine and a the top of the front cover. There are labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners slightly rubbed. Bindings are tight and the titles are bright on the spine. A solid set. An important first edition Western exploration and fur trade set. $350.00

125. Coues, Elliott-editor. FORTY YEARS A FUR TRADER ON THE UPPER MISSOURI. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Ross & Haines: 1962. 473 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00

126. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.], Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $35.00

127. Cox, William R.. LUKE SHORT AND HIS ERA. Garden City, New York, Doubleday: 1961. 214 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. One small tear to the cloth at the top of the headcap. Binding is tight. $14.95

128. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set, containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $25.00

129. Crapo, Richley H. BIG SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.], Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $28.00

130. Crosby, Alexander L. OLD GREENWOOD, PATHFINDER OF THE WEST. Georgetown, California, Talisman Press: 1967. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $15.00

131. Cross, Osborne. MARCH OF THE REGIMENT OF MOUNTED RIFLEMEN TO OREGON IN 1849. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1967. 218 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

132. Crouse, Nellis M. LA VERENDRYE: FUR TRADER AND EXPLORER. Ithaca, New York, Cornell University: 1956. 1st Edition. 247 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some discolored and rubbed spots to the front cover and spine. Binding is tight. $20.00

133. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00

134. Cummins, Sarah J. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the Yellowstone Park". $30.00

135. Curry, William H. THE HISTORY OF EARLY WACO: WITH ALLUSIONS TO SIX SHOOTER JUNCTION. Waco, Texas, Privately Printed: 1968. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $125.00

136. Dacus, J.A. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF FRANK AND JESSE JAMES, THE NOTED WESTERN OUTLAWS. St. Louis, W.S. Bryan: 1880. 383 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in blue-green library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Pages are clean and contents complete. $45.00

137. Dale, Edward Everett. THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1930. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few repaired tears to the cloth on the spine. Discoloration to the binding. $10.00

138. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE RED CLIFFS SITE. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1985. 165 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $13.25

139. Dalley, Gardiner F. THE LITTLE MAN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES: EXCAVATIONS ON THE VIRGIN RIVER NEAR HURRICANE, UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1988. 328 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $19.95

140. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $65.00

141. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. THE TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first edition. Franklin, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling to the edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover edges. There is light underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare first edition. It contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the small communities in and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00

142. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95

143. Davis, Sam. THE COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene, Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $19.50

144. Day, Donald. BIG COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Slight fading to covers $3.50

145. Deaver, William L. & Carla R. Van West. EL MACAYO: A PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT IN THE UPPER SANTA CRUZ RIVER VALLEY. Tucson, Arizona, Statistical Research, Inc.: 2001. 273 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00

146. Decker, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST, TOGETHER WITH SHORT TITLE INDEX, DESCRIBING ALMOST 7500 ITEMS OF WESTERN AMERICANA...George W. Soliday Collection Oak Knoll Books: 1997. 521 pages. An excellent reference book for Western Americana bibliography. $44.00

147. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00

148. Dellenbaugh, Frederick. BREAKING THE WILDERNESS: The Story of the Conquest of the Far West, from the Wanderings of Cabeza de Vaca, to the First Descent of the Colorado by Powell, and the Completion of the Union Pacific. New York & London, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1905. 1st Edition. 360 pages. Light shelf wear only to the spine edges. Slight rubbing to bottom of the spine. Clean and tightly bound copy, overall in near very good condition. A beautiful first edition. $85.00

149. Dellenbaugh, Frederick. A CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING. New Haven, Connecituct, Yale University Press: 1962. 277 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50

150. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. A CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING, AND THE EXPLORATIONS ON LAND, IN THE YEARS 1871 AND 1872. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1908. 277 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. There is replacement leather on the spines and corners. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $55.00

151. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $150.00

152. Deming, William Chapin. ROOSEVELT IN THE BUNK HOUSE, AND OTHER SKETCHES: VISITS OF THE GREAT ROUGH RIDER TO WYOMING IN 1900, 1903, AND 1910. Laramie, Wyoming, Laramie Printing Company: 1927. 80 pages. Second edition. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a front cover and a labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. With great black-and-white photographs of Roosevelt's visits in Wyoming. Second edition. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $725.00

153. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00

154. Deseret News Company. THE DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 42- December 1890 to June 1891. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company: 1891. 840 pages. Original Black calf leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. There are scuffed and rubbed spots in the spine is quite faded. Binding is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. A rare publication. This weekly periodical contains much information of historical interest, both locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts and reports of local and regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from various settlements and outlying areas, and regional historical items from other newspapers. $395.00

155. Deseret News Publishing. THE DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 45. June to December, 1892. Pioneer Publication of the Rocky Mountain Region. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Publishing Company: 1892. 832 pages. Black half-leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is wear to the spine edges and corners, with some scuffing and some spots where small strips of the leather have peeled away. The front hinge is starting to crack. The binding is tight and pages are clean. This is volume 45 from June to December 1892 of the Deseret Weekly newspaper. A rare and important historical publication. These bound volumes are extremely difficult to locate. Most people who subscribed to this newspaper did not have their individual issues bound together in book form such as this. These make for great historical research and reference. Includes a wide range of information and articles about Utah and the surrounding region, LDS Church history, American and Western history. $350.00

156. Dickinson, Donald C. VOICES FROM THE SOUTHWEST: A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. 159 pages. VG with VG dust jacket. $5.00

157. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER. Provo, Utah, Skelton Publishing Company: 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

158. Dixon, Madoline Cloward. PETEETNEET TOWN: A HISTORY OF PAYSON, UTAH Payson, Utah, Privately Printed: 1978. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $28.00

159. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas, University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $4.75

160. Dodge, Major Gen'l Grenville M. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES BRIDGER, MOUNTAINEER, TRAPPER AND GUIDE. Hunz & Company: Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. This is a facsimile reprint edition. $15.00

161. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa, Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

162. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $150.00

163. Driggs, Howard R. BEN THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis: 1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. A scarce title. $17.50

164. Drury, Clifford Merrill. MARCUS WHITMAN: PIONEER AND MARTYR. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1937. 473 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

165. Duff, Katharyn. ABILENE, ON CATCLAW CREEK. A Profile of a West Texas Town. Abilene, Texas, The Reporter Publishing Company: 1970. 298 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear, else VG edge-worn dust jacket with small tears to the edges. $22.50

166. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless, Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $28.00

167. Dunne, Peter Masten. JUAN ANTONIO BALTHASAR: PADRE VISITADOR TO THE SONORA FRONTIER, 1744-1745. Two Original Reports. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1957. 122 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. A nice copy. Limited to 600 copies. $10.00

168. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley, University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

169. Eastman, Elaine Goodale. PRATT, THE RED MAN'S MOSES. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1935. 285 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $58.00

170. Eaton, Herbert. THE OVERLAND TRAIL. New York, G.P.Putnam's Sons: 1974. 330 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.95

171. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado, Science Applications, Inc. : 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00

172. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

173. Ehernberger, James L. & Francis G. Gschwind. SMOKE ALONG THE COLUMBIA: UNION PACIFIC: OREGON DIVISION. Callaway, Nebraska, E. & G. Publications: 1968. 64 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $17.95

174. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $16.00

175. Emmitt, Robert. THE LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $6.00

176. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New York, Street & Smith: 1907. Pictorial printed wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking in the middle and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A very scarce and early paperback Western adventure novel. Quite similar to Beadle's Dime Novel series. This is from the Far West Library Series, book #158. $20.00

177. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W. Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the binding. $18.00

178. Fagan, D.D. THE YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport, Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $15.95

179. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION. Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $7.95

180. Farmer, David. THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas, Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Light wear. $14.00

181. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP: A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $2.94

182. Felton, James P. HOST OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $7.25

183. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $115.00

184. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00

185. Fike, Richard E. A NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled spots to the covers. $9.95

186. Fireman, Bert M. A TALK HONORING LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY. Tucson, Platyne Press: 1977. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $12.50

187. Fisher, John Stirling. A BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers: 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50

188. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO: A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce. Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $105.00

189. Fisher, Vardis. THE IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $125.00

190. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress, California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $17.95

191. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $6.00

192. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND CERTAIN WESTERN STATES. Reno, Nevada, American Indian Historical Society: 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00

193. Foreman, Grant. MARCY AND THE GOLD SEEKERS: THE JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN R. B. MARCY, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE GOLD RUSH OVER THE SOUTHERN ROUTE. Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1968. Second edition. 433 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $15.00

194. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

195. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1879. 540 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Includes the two folding maps and the fold-out illustration. $40.00

196. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS. New York, C. G. Crawford: 1880. 592 pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts. Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00

197. Franchere, Gabriel. ADVENTURE AT ASTORIA, 1810-1814. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1967. 190 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. 6337add. $6.00

198. Franzwa, Gregory M. OREGON TRAIL REVISITED. St. Louis, Patrice Press: 1978. 417 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

199. Frontain, Dick. SAN XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT. Tucson, Arizona, Los Amigos: 1972. 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the edges of the covers. $24.00

200. Frontier Publishing. THE DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal, volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing Ltd. : 40 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and slight soiling. $12.50

201. Frost, Donald McKay. NOTES ON GENERAL ASHLEY, THE OVERLAND TRAIL AND SOUTH PASS. It's a 12 Barre, Massachusetts, Barre Gazette: 1960. 149 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $18.00

202. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon, Professional Publishing Printing, Inc. : 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $7.75

203. Gatlin, George. SOME MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $6.75

204. Gessner, Robert. MASSACRE, A SURVEY OF TODAY'S AMERICAN INDIAN. New York, J. Cape and H. Smith: 1931. 418 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

205. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $7.50

206. Gillette, Ethel Morrow. IDAHO SPRINGS: SARATOGA OF THE ROCKIES. A HISTORY OF IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO. New York, Vantage Press: 1978. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $18.50

207. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

208. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Salt Lake City, Skelton Publishers: 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very good condition. $100.00

209. Gould, William. My Life On Mountain Railroads Utah State University Press: 2005. 264 pages. $5.75

210. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50

211. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SOUTH CANYON FIRE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TEAM, AUGUST 17, 1994. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1994. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are dog-earred a bit. $15.00

212. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00

213. Gowans, Fred R. ROCKY MOUNTAIN RENDEZVOUS - A HISTORY OF THE FUR TRADE RENDEZVOUS 1825-1840. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. 308 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Bound in library buckram. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $8.00

214. Graff, John Franklin. "GRAYBEARD'S" COLORADO; OR, NOTES ON THE CENTENNIAL STATE. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott: 1882. 90 pages. Ex-library, labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few scuffs and faded spots to the front cover. Binding is tight. A nice copy. Inscribed by Author. $135.00

215. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA MEMORIES, 1857-1930. Los Angeles, Times Mirror Press: 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and scuffing to the corners and spine edges. Binding $12.50

216. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma, Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $4.95

217. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDS: NOTES OF TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages. 1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons, she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00

218. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. $29.00

219. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS: THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set. New York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1962. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on volume I have been reinforced with clear strapping tape. Bindings are tight. $60.00

220. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS. THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1972. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $45.00

221. Griswold, Don and Jean Griswold. COLORADO'S CENTURY OF CITIES. [n.p.], Smith-Brooks Publishing Company: 1958. 307 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $1.50

222. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

223. Guzzo, Sandra. CHICKENS IN THE GREENHOUSE AND OTHER WYOMING ESCAPADES. Glendo, Wyoming, High Plains Press: 1986. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95

224. Hadley, Loren S. THE ALASKAN DIARY OF A PIONEER QUAKER MISSIONARY. Mt. Dora, Florida, Loren S. Hadley: 1969. 210 pages. Corners bumped, some soiling to front and back covers. Plastic spiral binding. Scarce. $27.50

225. Hafen, Leroy R. THE UTAH EXPEDITION 1857-1858: A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY MOVEMENT UNDER COLONEL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON, AND THE RESISTANCE BY BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE MORMON NAUVOO LEGION. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1982. 375 pages. Clean and tight copy. $45.00

226. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00

227. Hafen, Leroy R. OLD SPANISH TRAIL: SANTA FE TO LOS ANGELES. With Extracts from Contemporary Records and Including Diaries of Antonio Armijo and Orville Pratt. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 377 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. This Is volume I of the "Far West and the Rockies Series". $55.00

228. Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen. The Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. Complete 15 Volume Set. The Arthur H. Clark Co.: 1954. The books are ex-library, with library ink marks across the bottoms of the spine and labels inside the front covers. Volume 12 has a library label on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. The bindings is tight. A clean and tightly bound set. Excellent reference books and indispensible for the serious reader and historian of the American West. $950.00

229. Haines, Aubrey L.. OSBORNE RUSSELL'S JOURNAL OF A TRAPPER Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1955. 179 pages. Rebound in brown library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $30.00

230. Haines, Francis D. GOLD ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford, Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $10.50

231. Haley, J. Evetts. CHARLES GOODNIGHT: COWMAN & PLAINSMAN. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press: 1949. 485 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00

232. Halsell, Willie D.-editor. TEXANA Magazine. Winter 1968. Volume VI Number 4. Waco, Texas, Texana Magazine: 1968. Softbound periodical. Some wear to the edges. $6.00

233. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San Francisco, A. L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

234. Hamilton, W.T. MY SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING,TRADING,AND INDIAN FIGHTING. Columbus, Ohio, Long's College Book Co.: 1951. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00

235. Hardesty, Donald L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE CORTEZ MINING DISTRICT, 1982. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 69 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $35.00

236. Hardesty, Donald L. THE PONY EXPRESS IN CENTRAL NEVADA: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND DOCUMENTARY PERSPECTIVES Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management: 1979. 175 pages. Large softbound covers. Shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $49.50

237. Hardesty, Joseph A. RED AND ME. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1926. 94 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of covers. This is a work of historical military fiction written by the author, a resident of Yakima, Washington. It looks to be based on his experiences in World War I. $20.00

238. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00

239. Harris, Burton. JOHN COLTER HIS YEARS IN THE ROCKIES. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1952. 180 pages. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50

240. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada, Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $13.50

241. Hauck, F.R. CULTURAL RESOURCE EVALUATION IN CENTRAL UTAH. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management Utah: 1977. 389 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

242. Hauck, F.R. Cultural resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978. Washington, D.C., Bureau of Land Management, Utah: 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $45.00

243. Healey, Elizabeth. HISTORY OF ALERT-BAY AND DISTRICT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 116 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $5.75

244. Hebard, Grace Raymond. SACAJAWEA, A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRAVELS OF TOUSSIANT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION PAPOOSE. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1933. 340 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. The corners are bumped. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $200.00

245. Henderson, Paul C. LANDMARKS ON THE OREGON TRAIL. Great signed copy. New York, The Westerners: 1953. 61 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

246. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1978. 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $6.00

247. Hicala, Iktomi. AMERICAN NEEDS INDIANS! Denver, Bradford-Robinson: 1937. 424 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $33.00

248. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Hardback edition. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

249. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL. Chicago, W. J. Black: 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred. $10.00

250. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

251. Hildreth, James. Dragoon Campaigns to the Rocky Mountains New York, Arno Press: 1973. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

252. Hill, Burton S. BOZEMAN AND THE BOZEMAN TRAIL. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Wyoming State Historical Society: 1964. 31 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $10.00

253. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

254. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00

255. Hodge, Frederick Webb-editor. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIANS NORTH OF MEXICO. Volumes I (1) and II (2). Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1912. Complete set of two volumes in first edition. Original green cloth binding. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly bumped. The pages are clean and thd binding is tight. A massive set, with over 2,000 text pages. With illustrations and folding maps. A beautiful set of this classic Native Americana work. $140.00

256. Hoebel, E Adamson. The Cheyennes; Indians of the Great Plains. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1960. 102 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

257. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages. This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears. $3.95

258. HOLT, O.H. DAKOTA: "BEHOLD, I SHOW YOU A DELIGHTSOME LAND". Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co.: 1885. 90 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The folding map is present. There are a few tears at the folds of the map, but no paper missing. This is a rare Dakota Territory promotional book. $550.00

259. Hooker, William Francis. THE PRARIE SCHOONER. Chicago, Saul Brothers: 1918. 156 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $25.00

260. Hopson, William. ARIZONA ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front cover all the way across. Pages browned. $6.00

261. Hoye, Leota-editor. ROOSEVELT COUNTY'S "TREASURED YEARS". Roosevelt County, Montana, Roosevelt County Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 1085 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large volume with hundreds of historical photographs and portraits. An excellent history, with over 1,000 pages of text. $135.00

262. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON. La Grande, Oregon, Union County Historical Society: 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00

263. Hughes, Richard B. PIONEER YEARS IN THE BLACK HILLS. California, The Arthur H. Clark Company: 1957. 366 pages. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A clean copy. $55.00

264. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press: 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $9.00

265. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847. [n.p.], Denver Public Library: 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with small labels on the spine and the top of the front covers, and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. A very scarce history. $250.00

266. Hunter, John Dunn. MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA. New York, Schocken Books: 1974. 252 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $11.00

267. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH, 1867-1871. Old Army Press: 1st Edition. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. $135.00

268. Hyde, George E. RED CLOUD'S FOLK - A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

269. Hyde, George E.. PAWNEE INDIANS. Denver, University of Denver: 1951. 304 pages. 1951 printing. Ex-library, with labels and ink marks on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $11.00

270. Idaho . THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF IDAHO. Boise, Idaho, State Historical Society of Idaho: 1932. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration and some wear to the covers. $15.00

271. Idaho State Historical Society. IDAHO, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $15.00

272. Inman, Henry. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL: THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY. Minneapolis, Ross and Haines: 1966. 493 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.50

273. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00

274. Jackson, Clarence S. QUEST OF THE SNOWY CROSS. Denver, University of Denver Press: 1952. 135 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

275. Jackson, Donald, and Mary Lee Spence-editors. THE EXPEDITIONS OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. Map Portfolio volume. Urbana, Illinois, University Of Illinois Press: 1970. Small library label on the spine, but no other evidence of library marks for usage. Light shelf wear to the covers. This is a custom-made box housing the maps and booklet which accompany the the set entitled "The Expeditions of John Charles Fremont". The clamshell box is housed inside a slipcase. The slipcase has wear and a few scuffs and tears to the paper. $37.50

276. Jackson, George. SIXTY YEARS IN TEXAS. Quanah, Texas, Nortex Press: 1975. 384 pages. This is a reprint of the 1908 original. Red cloth covers. Very good condition. $35.00

277. Jacob, Shirley-editor. SKETCHES OF WYOMING. A COLLECTION OF PEN AND INK DRAWINGS, ACCOMPANIED BY PROSE. Casper, Wyoming, Wyoming Field Science Foundation: 1977. 86 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.00

278. James, Will. COWBOYS NORTH AND SOUTH. New York, Arno Press: 1975. 217 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95

279. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $1.50

280. Jocknick, Sidney. EARLY DAYS ON THE WESTERN SLOPE OF COLORADO, 1870-1883. Glorieta, New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1968. 393 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $32.75

281. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany: 1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00

282. Johnson and Siewert. THE CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON, 1856-1956. Salem, Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. 9894add, $12.00

283. Johnson, Jim. BILLY THE KID, HIS REAL NAME WAS... Denver, Outskirts Press: 2006. 138 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Well reasearched and well-written account of two men who purported to be Billy the Kid. The author systematically debunks their claims to fame. $8.00

284. Johnson, Mrs. Mary E.compiler. REMINISCENCES OF OREGON PIONEERS. Compiled by the Pioneer Ladies Club, Pendleton, Oregon. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing Co: 1937. 257 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. and some soiling as well. A scarce dust jacket. $65.00

285. Johnson, S.S. THIS IS COW COUNTRY. [n.p.], S.S. Johnson Publishing: 1964. 24 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, bound in library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00

286. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is rubbed a bit. $5.75

287. Jones, Mathilda Siegmund. A HISTORY OF STAYTON, OREGON. Stayton, Oregon, The Stayton Mail: 1955. 9 pages. Small blue softcover edition. Light wear. $15.00

288. Jones, T.L. FROM THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye: 1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial cover. $18.00

289. Jones, William C. MILE HIGH TROLLEYS: A NOSTALGIC LOOK AT DENVER IN THE ERA OF THE STREETCARS. Golden, Colorado, National Railway Historical Society: 1965. 96 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $21.50

290. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company: 1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $40.00

291. Karns, Harry J. (Manje, Juan Mateo). UNKNOWN ARIZONA AND SONORA 1693-1821. From the Francisco Fernandez de Castillo Version of Luz de Tierra Incognita. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Silhouettes: 1954. 303 pages. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. With map in back pocket. $45.00

292. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $40.00

293. Kelly, Robert L. AN EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.25

294. Kennedy, Michael S. COWBOYS AND CATTLEMEN. New York, Hastings House: 1964. 364 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and the top of the front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

295. Kennington, Don. TRAIL DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition. $9.25

296. Kerr, C. Duane. I GUESS I AIN'T MUCH OF A COWBOY. Cowboy Poetry. Tremonton, Utah, Skyline Outfitters: 1992. 36 pages. Fine condition. Humorous and well-written cowboy poetry by this Utah author. $10.00

297. Kerr, C. Duane. I'D LIKE TO BE NOSTALGIC BUT MY MEMORY'S TOO GOOD. Cowboy Poetry. Tremonton, Utah, Skyline Outfitters: 1988. 62 pages. Softbound covers. Good cowboy poetry. $10.00

298. Kessell, John L. FRIARS, SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER, 1767-1856. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $54.00

299. King, Frank M. MAVERICKS: THE SALTY COMMENTS OF AN OLD-TIME COWPUNCHER. Pasadena, California, Trail's End Publishing Co.: 1947. 275 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

300. Kraenzel, Carl Frederick. THE GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Third printing. $5.25

301. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison, Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $2.10

302. Krause Publications. Western Publications Index, America's Largest Source of True Stories of the Old West--True West, 1953-1979 / Frontier Times, 1957-1979 / Old West 1964-1979. Iola, Wisconsin, Krause Publications, Western Publications Division: 1980. 482 pages. Large softcover binding. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $35.00

303. Kreitzer, Matthew E.- editor. THE WASHAKIE LETTERS OF WILLIE OTTOGARY, NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONE JOURNALIST AND LEADER, 1906-1929. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $18.00

304. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95

305. Kustel, Guido. ROASTING OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES, AND THE EXTRACTION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE METALS WITHOUT QUICKSILVER. San Francisco, A. J. Leary: 1880. 156 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few stained spots on the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A few pages have spill stains at the edges, not serious. Very scarce gold mining technical reference book. 8973add $125.00

306. La Vere, David. LIFE AMONG THE TEXAS INDIANS: THE WPA NARRATIVES. College Station, Texas, Texas A & M University Press: 1998. 270 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $8.50

307. Lair, June-et al. REMINISCENCES OF CELINA (Texas). Dallas, Shepherd Printing: 1976. 129 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good. $45.00

308. Lamm, W.E. LUMBERING IN KLAMATH. 40 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00

309. Langford, Nathaniel Piit. VIGILANTE DAYS AND WAYS, THE PIONEERS OF THE ROCKIES. THE MAKERS AND MAKING OF MONTANA, IDAHO, OREGON, WASHINGTON, AND WYOMING. New York, D. D. Merrill: 1893. 485 pages. Two volumes bound together in one book Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title dulled on front cover. Board edges are quite worn. Page edges are browned. $55.00

310. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,, Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $10.00

311. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill Company: 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $17.25

312. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1981. 237 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $14.50

313. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company: 1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00

314. Lavender, David Sievert. ONE MAN'S WEST. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & co., inc: 1945. 298 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

315. Lee, Wayne C. SCOTTY PHILIP, THE MAN WHO SAVED THE BUFFALO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1975. 334 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.95

316. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA. Toronto, W. J. Gage: 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $6.00

317. Lekson, Stephen H. GREAT PUEBLO ARCHITECTURE OF CHACO CANYON, NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, New Mexico, University of New Mexico Press: 1986. 299 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $10.50

318. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $55.00

319. Lerman, Norman H.. ONCE UPON AN INDIAN TALE. New York, Carlton Press: 1968. 54 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges. This copy is signed by both the author and the illustrator, Helen S. Carkin $5.95

320. Les, Kathleen. SANTA ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS. Santa Ana, California, Santa Ana Historic Survey: 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00

321. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN LEGENDS. Jackson County, Missouri, Zion's Printing and Publishing: 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

322. Lesueur, James W. ARIZONA, A LAND OF ENCHANTMENT. Mesa, Arizona, Private Printing: 1935. 42 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Very scarce Arizona promotional booklet. Beautiful black-and-white photographs throughout, accompanied by historic text. Scarce. $12.50

323. Lewis, Meriwether. THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. The 1814 edition, unabridged in three volumes. Complete set. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott: 1961. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Minimal library wear. $30.00

324. Libby, O.G.-editor. THE ARIKARA NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAS, JUNE 1876. North Dakota Historical Collections #6. Bismarck, North Dakota, North Dakota Historical Collections: 1920. 1st Edition. Native American pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. The gold title on the spine is partially rubbed away. $100.00

325. Limbaugh, Ronald H. ROCKY MOUNTAIN CARPETBAGGERS: IDAHO'S TERRITORIAL GOVERNORS, 1863-1890. Moscow, Idaho, University of Idaho Press: 1982. 234 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.50

326. Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, The Torch Press: 1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A solid copy. $45.00

327. Little, James A. FROM KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $165.00

328. Little, Paul. RIVER PEOPLE: A MULTICULTURAL HISTORY OF THE CHEYENNE RIVER RESERVATION AREA. Omaha, Nebraska, Interstate Printing Company: 1983. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and top of front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $45.00

329. Llewellyn, K.N. & E. Adamson Hoebel. THE CHEYENNE WAY. CONFLICT AND CASE LAW IN PRIMITIVE JURISPRUDENCE. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1941. 1st Edition. 360M-V pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some soiling to the binding. $25.00

330. Long Lance, Chief Buffalo Child. LONG LANCE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKFOOT INDIAN CHIEF. London, Faber & Faber: 241 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

331. Long, Dr Margaret. THE OREGON TRAIL, FOLLOWING THE OLD HISTORIC PIONEER TRAILS ON THE MODERN HIGHWAYS. Denver, Colorado, W.H. Kistler Stationary Company: 1954. 310 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

332. Loofbourow, Leon L. CROSS IN THE SUNSET THE DEVELOPMENT OF METHODISM IN THE CALIFORNIA-NEVADA ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE METHODIST CHURCH AND OF ITS PREDECESSORS WITH ROSTER OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE CONFERENCE. Volumes I and II. San Francisco, Historical Society of the California-Nevada Annual Conference of the Methodist Church: 1966. 239 pages. Two volume set. Slight shelf wear to corners. $10.00

333. Lucia, Ellis. THE SAGA OF BEN HOLLADAY: GIANT OF THE OLD WEST. New York, Hastings House: 1959. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.25

334. Luvera, Paul N. HOW TO CARVE TOTEM POLES. Snohomish, Washington, Snohomish Publishing Company: 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $16.50

335. Lyman, June & Norma Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY. Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $10.00

336. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM "THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL COLONISTS. Los Angeles, Ward Ritchie Press: 1959. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cover. $28.00

337. MacGregor, D.S. CALL OF THE TRAIL. New York, Macaulay Company: 1927. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has some wear and chipping to edges, also a ca. 3" piece missing from the bottom. $6.00

338. Madsen, Brigham D. THE NORTHERN SHOSHONI. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1980. VG in VG dust jacket. $10.00

339. Madsen, David B. BLACK ROCK CAVE REVISITED. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 121 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $9.50

340. Madsen, David B. & Richard E. Fike & Michael P. Benson & La Mar W. Lindsay. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN UTAH AT FISH SPRINGS CLAY BASIN NORTHERN SAN RAFAEL SWILL SOUTHERN HENRY MOUNTAINS. Salt Lake City, Utah State Office Bureau of Land Manag.: 1982. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $17.50

341. Mails, Thomas E. DOG SOLDIER SOCIETIES OF THE PLAINS. New York, Marlowe & Company: 1998. 384 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $9.50

342. Majors, Alexander. 70 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: ALEXANDER MAJORS MEMOIR OF A LIFETIME ON THE BORDER. Denver, Western Miner & Financier: 1893. 271 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. This copy has the original paper covers bound inside red cloth covers. $50.00

343. Maltby, Robyn S. SOUTH COAST SOUNDINGS: AN ORAL HISTORY OF NEWPORT BEACH. Newport Beach, California, California State University: 1979. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. $33.00

344. Marion County Community Federation. MARION COUNTY, OREGON: PLAIN FACTS WITHOUT FRILLS. Marion County, Oregon, Marion County Community Federation: 1920. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Staining and soiling to the front and back covers. A couple of pages are loose inside the book, but the contents are complete. Includes a wide variety of information on agriculture, history, industry, and demographics of Marion County, Oregon. A scarce promotional publication. $35.00

345. Marsh, James B. FOUR YEARS IN THE ROCKIES: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF ISAAC P. ROSE. New Castle, Long's College Book Company: 1960. 262 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

346. Marshall, John B. & Temple H. Cornelius. GOLDEN TREASURES OF THE SAN JUAN. Denver, Sage Books: 1966. 235 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.95

347. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1983. 124 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

348. Martin, Russell. COWBOY: THE ENDURING MYTH OF THE WILD WEST. New York, Stewart Tabori & Chang: 1983. 431 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.00

349. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $28.50

350. Mathes, W. Michael-editor. GEOGRAPHIC AND HYDROGRAPHIC DESCRIPTIONS OF MANY NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN LANDS AND SEAS IN THE INDIES... Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1974. 111 pages. This is the 1974 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

351. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L. Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING: METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona Press: 1977. 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.50

352. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE). Salem, Oregon, Mission Mill Museum Association: 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to binding. $12.50

353. Maughan, Ralph W. HISTORICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF CASSIA AND MINIDOKA COUNTIES. (Idaho). [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1990. 100 pages. Softbound green covers with staple binding. Very scarce. This was a privately printed book by the author. It is a compilation of historical newspaper columns written by the author over a period of 15 years. Includes many different historical topics in great information for the Cassia and Mindoka counties of Idaho. $20.00

354. Maule, Francis I. EL DORADO "29": ALONG WITH OTHER WEIRD ALASKAN TALES. Philadelphia, John C. Winston: 1910. 124 pages. Ex-library ink marks on spine and ink stamps inside covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed. Top of spine is bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00

355. Maxwell, William Audley. CROSSING THE PLAINS, DAY OF 57: A NARRATIVE OF EARLY EMIGRANT TRAVEL TO CALIFORNIA BY THE OX TEAM METHOD. San Francisco, Sunset Publishing House: 1915. 179 pages. Ex-library, entirely rebound in orange library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

356. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50

357. McClintock, James Henry. MORMON SETTLEMENT IN ARIZONA, A RECORD OF PEACEFUL CONQUEST OF THE DESERT. Phoenix, Arizona, James McClintock: 1921. 307 pages. With fold-out map at the back of the book. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The spine title is faded a bit, but still legible. A clean and tight copy. This book often has condition problems, but this copy is very nice. $90.00

358. McConnell, H.H. FIVE YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER, TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO. Jacksboro, Texas, Jack County Historical Society: 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

359. McConnell, William John. FRONTIER LAW: A STORY OF VIGILANTE DAYS. Cleveland, World Book Company: 1924. 233 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.25

360. McCracken, Dave. GOLD MINING IN THE 1980's. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MODERN PROCEDURE. Northridge, California, Keene Industries: 1985. 259 pages. Large softcover binding. Light wear, but overall near very good condition. 10738add. $6.00

361. McCulloch, David S. EFFECTS OF THE EARTHQUAKE OF MARCH 27, 1964, ON THE ALASKA RAILROAD. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1970. 161 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Includes maps inside the pocket of the back cover. $12.25

362. McDermott, John D. FORLORN HOPE: THE BATTLE OF WHITE BIRD CANYON AND THE BEGINNING OF THE NEZ PERCE WAR. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Historical Society: 1978. 227 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to edges. $10.95

363. McDermott, John Francis. AUDUBON IN THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1965. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $3.50

364. McMaster, John Bach. HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS & CLARK TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSOURI. Thence Across the Rocky Mountains and Down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean Performed During the Years 1804-5-6. Complete Set of 3 volumes. New York, A. S. Barnes: 1919. Complete set of three volumes. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. Folding map inside pocket of volume III. $100.00

365. McMechen, Edgar Carlisle. THE MOFFAT TUNNEL OF COLORADO: AN EPIC OF EMPIRE. Set of 2 volumes. Denver, Colorado, Moffat Tunnel Commission: 1927. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $165.00

366. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Irwin-Hodson Company: 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

367. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH. [n.p.], Lightning Press: 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

368. McVaugh, Rogers. EDWARD PALMER: PLANT EXPLORER OF THE AMERICAN WEST. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1956. 430 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $9.75

369. Meeker, Ezra. OX-TEAM DAYS ON THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, World Book: 1922. 1922 edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn. Some fading to the covers. $10.00

370. Meigs, Peveril. THE DOMINICAN MISSION FRONTIER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Berkeley, California, University of California: 1935. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears and some browning and soiling. $70.00

371. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69. Long Beach, California, Historical Society of Long Beach: 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $22.00

372. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME. Silverton, Oregon, Mickey Hickman: 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

373. Mika, Nick and Helma. BLACK CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE. Belleville, Ontario, Mika Publishing: 1988. $5.95

374. Miller, G.W. THE MINE EXAMINER AND PROSPECTOR'S COMPANION. Denver, Hall & Williams: 1905. 387 pages. Flexible black leather binding. There is wear to the spine edges and the corners. Title is in gold on the front cover. With illustrations, one of them a fold-out illustration. $100.00

375. Miller, May. GOLDEN MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $14.00

376. Mills, Enos A. EARLY ESTES PARK. With introduction and biographical notes by Esther B. Mills. Estes Park, Colorado, Redbird Bookshop: 1959. 52 pages. Signed by Esther B. Mills. Ex-library, with labels on outside and inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edition. $18.00

377. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition. $115.00

378. Minter, Harold Avery. UMPQUA VALLEY, OREGON AND IT'S PIONEERS. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1967. 290 pages. Very good condition in dust jacket with light wear to edges. Quite nice copy. $11.00

379. Mitchell, John D. LOST MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. This is the hardcover edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear to the binding. Folding maps inside front and back covers. $15.00

380. Mockel, Myrtle Simpson. MONTANA, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Denver, Sage Books: 1969. 101 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $5.00

381. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

382. Monahan, Doris. DESTINATION DENVER CITY: THE SOUTH PLATTE TRAIL Athens, Ohio, Swallow Press: 1985. 293 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

383. Montaignes, Francois Des. Edited By Nancy Alpert Mower and Don Russell. THE PLAINS: BEING NO LESS THAN A COLLECTION OF VERACIOUS MEMORANDA TAKEN DURING THE EXPEDITION OF EXPLORATION IN THE YEAR 1845, FROM THE WESTERN SETTLEMENTS OF MISSOURI TO THE MEXICAN BORDER, FROM BENT'S FORT ON THE ARKANSAS TO FORT GIBSON. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press: 1972. 182 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

384. Moody, Dan W. THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION. Chicago, Privately Printed: 1926. 116 pages. Ex-library, with labels on covers and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

385. Moody, Ralph. STAGECOACH WEST: THE STORY OF FRONTIER EXPRESS LINES THAT LINKED THE NATION TOGETHER. New York, Promontory Press: 1967. 341 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.00

386. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50

387. Moore, Thomas W. VANISHING WESTERN GHOST TOWNS: WITH LAMENTATIONS. Placerville, California, Pony Press: 1986. $8.00

388. Mordell, Michael F. FRANK STICK: SPLENDID PAINTER OF THE OUT-OF-DOORS. Tucson, Arizona, Settlers West Galleries: 2004. 259 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. A beautiful book with numerous full-page color paintings representing the work of Frank Stick. Stick was a prolific illustrator of outdoor sports and illustrated numerous sporting magazine covers. $90.00

389. Morfi, Fray Juan Agustin. HISTORY OF TEXAS, 1673-1779. 2 volumes. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1935. Two volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 6. $200.00

390. Morgan, Dale L. -editor. THE OVERLAND DIARY OF JAMES A. PRITCHARD FROM KENTUCKY TO CALIFORNIA IN 1849. Denver, Old West Publishing Co. : 1959. k pages. Slight wear to both book and dust jacket. Excellent overland account. $75.00

391. Morgan, Dale L.-editor. THE WEST OF WILLIAM H. ASHLEY: THE INTERNATIONAL STRUGGLE FOR THE FUR TRADE OF THE MISSOURI... Denver, Colorado, The Old West Publishing Company: 1964. 341 pages. No map present with this copy. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $70.00

392. Morgan, Helen. LOOKING BACK ON DELTA COUNTY: REMNANTS OF THE OLD WEST. Volume II. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1980. 100 pages. This is volume II. Softbound covers. Some wear. Signed by the author. There is also a letter from author inside the front cover. $20.00

393. Morris, John W. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF OKLAHOMA. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press: 1965. Slight wear to edges and corners. Dust jacket worn at folds and edges. $5.75

394. Morrow County Oregon. YESTERYEARS OF MORROW: A HISTORY OF MORROW COUNTY, OREGON. Heppner, Oregon , Heppner Gazette Times: 1959. 71 pages. Softcover staple binding. Light wear to the covers. $25.00

395. Moss, Basil. TALES OF THE WICHITAS. Lubbock, Texas, Texas Tech University Press: 1998. 176 pages. Ex-library copy. Minimal library wear. There is a library label on the dust jacket, and the jacket is affixed to the covers by the flaps. $2.50

396. Mount Rushmore National Memorial Commission. MOUNT RUSHMORE NATIONAL MEMORIAL. A Monument Commemorating the Conception, Preservation, and Growth of the Great American Republic. [n.p.], Mount Rushmore National Memorial Commission: 1941. 30 pages. Large softcover edition, bound like a magazine. Numerous photographs and good historical information. A scarce mount Rushmore item. $10.00

397. Mueller, Ellen Crago. WILD BILL HICKOK. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Privately Printed: 1976. 35 pages. Softbound pamphlet. Ex-library copy, housed in a custom library folder and stapled inside at the spine edges. Labels on the folder and "discard" stamp on the bottom of the title page. $6.00

398. Mueller, Ellen Crago. CALAMITY JANE. Laramie, Wyoming, Jelm Mountain Press: 1981. 24 pages. Blue softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear and some discoloration to the paper on the cover. Stapled binding is tight. $6.95

399. Mulford, Ami Frank. FIGHTING INDIANS IN THE 7TH UNITED STATES CALVARY, CUSTER'S FAVORITE REGIMENT. Bellevue Nebraska, Old Army Press: 1970. 155 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

400. Muller, Dan. MY LIFE WITH BUFFALO BILL. Chicago, Reilly & Lee: 1948. 303 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.00

401. Mumey, Nolie. PROFESSOR OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER. Denver, Sage Books: 1959. 41 pages. Signed limited edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.50

402. Mumey, Nolie. THE LIFE OF JIM BAKER, 1818-1898. New York, Interland Publishing: 1972. 234 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear and a few scuffs to the spine and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Limited Edition. $49.50

403. Mumey, Nolie. JOHN WILLIAMS GUNNISON (1812-1853): THE LAST OF THE WESTERN EXPLORERS. Denver, Artcraft Press: 1955. 1st Edition. Signed by author and limited to 500 copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Light wear overall. $80.00

404. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE FOR NURSES. St. Louis, C. V. Mosby: 1918. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for his Western Americana publications later in his life. $12.50

405. Munroe, Charles E. A PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR METAL MINERS AND QUARRYMEN. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1915. 125 pages. Softcovers. Some tears to the paper on the spine near to the top. Paper starting to pull away from the inside cover and text block, but still firm. $95.00

406. Muretic, John. TO HEAVEN IN THE WEST. Sedona, Arizona, Oak Creek Press: 1970. 119 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. $5.00

407. Murphy, Thomas Dowler. OREGON THE PICTURESQUE: A BOOK OF RAMBLES IN THE OREGON COUNTRY AND IN THE WILDS OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. Boston, Page Company: 1917. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There is nothing and rubbing to portions of the binding. The front and back hinges are cracked, but holding. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white throughout. $25.00

408. Murray, Andrew E. THE SKYLINE SYNOD: PRESBYTERIANISM IN COLORADO AND UTAH. Denver, Golden Bell Press: 1971. 151 pages. Ex-library buckram binding. Tight binding and minimal wear. $2.75

409. Myers, John Myers. PIRATE, PAWNEE AND MOUNTAIN MAN: THE SAGA OF HUGH GLASS Boston, Little, Brown and Company: 1963. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.00

410. Myhrer, Keith. THE BOVINE BLUFF SITE: AN EARLY PUEBLOAN SITE IN THE UPPER MOAPA VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 70 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $37.50

411. Napton, William B. OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL 1857. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Stagecoach Press: 1964. 73 pages. This is the Wagonmaster edition, limited to 99 copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

412. Nasatir, A.P. BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE MISSOURI 1785-1804. Set of two volumes. St. Louis, St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation: 1952. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some roads and scuffed spots. Binding is tight. With quite a few fold-out maps. A great reference set on the Lewis and Clark expedition. $100.00

413. Nathan, M.C. FRANKS OF WESTERN EXPRESSES. Chicago, Collector's Club of Chicago: 1973. 281 pages. Like new condition. $95.00

414. Navarro County Historical Society. NAVARRO COUNTY HISTORY. Volume 5-Public Buildings, Historical Events, and Early Businesses. Corsicana, Texas, Navarro County Historical Society: 1985. 438 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 5 only of the set. Scarce. $75.00

415. Nealy, Sid H. IN THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE. New York, F. Tennyson Neely: 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the front covers. $55.00

416. Nebraska State Historical Society. PROCEEDINGS AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: "TREE PLANTERS". Lincoln, Nebraska, Jacob North & Co. : 1907. 422 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with some discoloration to the covers. $25.00

417. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $4.95

418. Nelson, Milo G. IDAHO LOCAL HISTORY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH A CHECKLIST OF LIBRARY HOLDINGS. Moscow, Idaho, University Press of Idaho: 1976. Hardback edition. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $15.00

419. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK. North Bend, Oregon, Wegferd Publications: 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

420. Newton, Sidney W. EARLY HISTORY OF INDEPENDENCE OREGON. Salem, Oregon, Panther Printing: 1971. 120 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear to covers. Signed $8.50

421. Nichols, Roger L. & Patrick L. Halley. STEPHEN LONG AND AMERICAN FRONTIER EXPLORATION. Newark, N.J, Univ of Delaware Press: 1980. 276 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.95

422. Nielsen, Lawrence E. PIONEER ROADS IN CENTRAL OREGON. Bend, Oregon, Maverick Publications: 1985. 200 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Scarce in hardback. $35.00

423. Noonan, D.A. ALASKA: THE LAND OF NOW. Seattle, Washington, D. A. Noonan: 1921. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.95

424. Nunis, Doyce B. Jr.-editor. JOSIAH BELDEN 1841 CALIFORNIA OVERLAND PIONEER, HIS MEMOIR AND EARLY LETTERS. Georgetown, California, The Talisman Press: 1962. 150 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

425. Nusbaum, Deric. DERIC WITH THE INDIANS. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1927. 204 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Lightly soiled covers. $4.00

426. Nutt, Catherine F. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $15.00

427. Ogle, Georgia Myers. ELM FORK SETTLEMENTS: FARMERS BRANCH AND CARROLLTON. Carrollton, Texas, Nortex Press: 1977. 647 pages. Slight wear to red cloth covers. With many photographic history illustrations. $78.00

428. Old Sleuth. A LITTLE COWBOY: OR IN SEARCH OF HIS DAD. New York, J. S. Ogilvie: 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Browning to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item. $25.00

429. Olden, Sarah Emilia. LITTLE SLANTS AT WESTERN LIFE: A NOTE BOOK OF TRAVEL AND REFLECTION. New York, Harold Vinal Ltd: 1927. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and pocket in back. Minimal library wear. Corners bumped. $12.00

430. Olmsted, Nancy and Roger. THE ARMY MOVES THE NATION WEST. ON THE BICENTENARY OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY-1775-1975 CORPS OF ENGINEERS. San Francisco, 1975. 32 pages. Ex-library label on front cover. Some wear and discoloration to wrappers. $14.00

431. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT. Raymond, Washington, Raymond Herald & Advertiser: 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $19.50

432. Olson, James C.. RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

433. O'Neal, Bill. Henry Brown, the Outlaw-Marshal. College Station, Texas, Creative Pub. Co: 1980. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $17.50

434. Oregon Agricultural College.. OREGON AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE: A NATIONAL AND STATE INSTITUTION. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College: 1911. 64 pages. Softcovers. Some chipping and tearing to the edges of the covers. $35.00

435. Oregon Trail Memorial Association. COVERED WAGON CENTENNIAL AND OX TEAM DAYS. Yonkers-on-HudsonNew York, World Book Company: 1932. 318 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

436. Osterman, Joe. STORIES OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $7.95

437. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO. San Juan Capistrano, California, Privately Printed: 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95

438. Outland, Charles F. STAGECOACHING ON EL CAMINO REAL, LOS ANGELES TO SAN FRANCISCO, 1861-1901: THE CLOUDS ON ITS ORIGIN,ITS TURBULENT AND BOISTEROUS PROGRESS TO THE COMPLETION OF THE RAILS. Glendale, California, The Arthur H. Clark Company: 1973. 339 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and some tape repair. $33.00

439. Paher, Stanley. NEVADA OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL BOOK. Las Vegas, Nevada, Nevada Publications: 1976. 528 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has light wear to edges. $4.95

440. Pannell, Walter. CIVIL WAR ON THE RANGE. Los Angeles, Welcome News: 1943. 48 pages. Small softcover binding. The cover is loose around the pages and some pages are loose within the small pamphlet, but contents are complete. Small staple holes at top and bottom of the pages. $7.50

441. Parrish, Philip H. WAGONS WEST: OLD OREGON TRAIL CENTENNIAL, 1843-1943. Portland, Oregon, Old Oregon Trail Centennial Commission: 1943. 31 pages. Color illustrated softcover binding. Light wear to the covers. A former price is written in small ink at the top of the right corner of the front cover. $6.95

442. Parsons, Chuck & Marjorie. BOWEN AND HARDIN. College Station, Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1991. 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $23.50

443. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922. Salem, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and businessman. $10.00

444. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO, A COMMEMORATION. Tucson, Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society: 1961. Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $19.00

445. Pearce, W.M. THE MATADOR LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1964. 1st Edition. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.00

446. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00

447. Pendergrast, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A WEST TEXAS COLLECTION. Signed by the author. San Angelo, Texas, San Angelo Standard-Times: 1975. 245 pages. VG in d.j with small stains on the front cover. Signed by the author. 7631add. $8.00

448. Penrose, Matt R. POTS O' GOLD. Reno, Nevada, A. Carlisle & Co. : 1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $58.00

449. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $60.00

450. Peterson, P.D. THROUGH THE BLACK HILLS AND BAD LANDS OF SOUTH DAKOTA. Pierre, South Dakota, J. Fred Olander Co: 1929. 189 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is shaken, but pages are tightly bound. $12.25

451. Phillips, W.S. TOTEM TALES. INDIAN STORIES INDIAN TOLD. Gathered in the Pacific Northwest. With a Glossary of Words, Customs and History of the Indians. Chicago, Star Publishing: 1896. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Some browning to covers and slight soiling ton binding. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. The text block is tight. Some pages have fingerprint smudges at the edges. Several pages in the middle of the book have a round stain to the middle of the page. A scarce title. Illustrated in black-and-white throughout. $100.00

452. Pickens, Bulford-editor. THE MISSIONS OF NORTHERN SONORA: A 1935 FIELD DOCUMENTATION. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1993. 198 pages. Light wear to binding. Top corner slightly bumped. $14.00

453. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS. London, Adams Hamilton: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $45.00

454. Polk County Historical Society. HISTORICALLY SPEAKING. Monmouth, Oregon, Polk County Historical Society: 1967. Softcovers. VG condition. Good Polk County, Oregon history. $10.00

455. Polzer, Charles W. THE DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona: 1977. 160 pages. Large softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $18.50

456. Polzer, Charles W.. Rules and Precepts of the Jesuit Missions of Northwestern New Spain. Tucson, University of Arizona Press: 1976. 141 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $6.45

457. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Pomona, California, American Revolution Bicentennial Commission: 1976. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the blue covers. $8.50

458. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY. Portland, Portland Chamber of Commerce: 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

459. Powell, Lyman. HISTORIC TOWNS OF THE WESTERN STATES. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1901. 702 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Nice pictorial binding. $20.00

460. Powell, Peter J. SWEET MEDICINE: THE CONTINUING ROLE OF THE SACRED ARROWS, THE SUN DANCE...IN NORTHERN CHEYENNE HISTORY. Signed by the author! Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1969. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A definitive history of the Northern Cheyenne Indians. $55.00

461. Powers, Kate Ball. JOHN BALL: MEMBER OF THE WYETH EXPEDITION TO THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, 1832, AND PIONEER IN THE OLD NORTHWEST. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1925. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight. A solid copy. $24.00

462. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John Bidwell). A JOURNEY TO CALIFORNIA: WITH OBSERVATIONS ABOUT THE COUNTRY, CLIMATE AND THE ROUTE TO THIS COUNTRY BY JOHN BIDWELL... A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to Nov. 6, 1841. San Francisco, John Henry Nash: 1937. 48 pages. A beautiful fine press printing. In excellent condition, both book and dust jacket. $50.00

463. Priestley, Herbert Ingram (John Bidwell). A HISTORICAL, POLITICAL, AND NATURAL DESCRIPTION OF CALIFORNIA BY PEDRO FAGES, SOLDIER OF SPAIN. Ramona, California, Ballena Press: 1972. 83 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear to binding. $33.00

464. Project, Federal Writer's. THE OREGON TRAIL, THE MISSOURI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Hastings House, Publishers: 1939. 244 pages. $15.00

465. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN 1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $10.00

466. Purinton, Dick. OVER AND BACK: A PICTURE HISTORY OF TRANSPORTATION TO WASHINGTON ISLAND. Washington Island, WI, Independent Printing: 1990. 95 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine, with corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author. and numerous photographs. An excellent history of the ferryboats to and from Washington Island. $19.00

467. Quaife, Milton Milo-editor. ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON OR COLUMBIA RIVER. Chicago, Lakeside Press: 1923. 388 pages. Light shelf wear to spine and corners. Green cloth covers. Binding tight. A clean and solid copy. $80.00

468. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management: 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $24.95

469. Raine, William MacLeod. CATTLE. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & company, inc: 1930. 340 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

470. Raine, William MacLeod. 45 CALIBER LAW: THE WAY OF LIFE OF THE FRONTIER PEACE OFFICER. Evanston, Illinois, Row, Peterson and Co.: 1941. 64 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00

471. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY. Baker, Oregon, Record-Courier Printers: 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $36.00

472. Randall, Clay. WHEN OIL RAN RED. New York, Random House: 1953. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn worn dust jacket. $5.95

473. Ray, Arthur J. INDIANS IN THE FUR TRADE: THEIR ROLE AS TRAPPERS, HUNTERS, AND MIDDLEMEN IN THE LANDS SOUTHWEST OF HUDSON BAY, 1660-1870. Toronto, University of Toronto: 1976. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $1.85

474. Ray, Verne F. LEWIS AND CLARK AND THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS. Washington, D.C., Potomac Corral: 1971. 26 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. A publication of the Potomac Corral of Westerners. $14.75

475. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2. Provo, Utah, M. H. Graham Printing: Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

476. Reed, Lester. OLD TIME CATTLEMEN AND OTHER PIONEERS OF THE ANZA-BORREGO AREA. Borrego Springs, California, Anza-Borrego Desert Natural History Association: 1986. 146 pages. $15.00

477. Rees, Helen Guyton. SHANIKO, FROM WOOL CAPITAL TO GHOST TOWN. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1982. 166 pages. VG condition. With a signed card from the author inserted inside the front cover. $5.00

478. Renner, Frederic G. CHARLES MARION RUSELL OF ALL WESTERN ARTISTS. Washington, D.C., Pioneer America Society Press: 1968. 25 pages. Signed limited edition of 250 copyes. Ex-library, labels remnants inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. There are a couple of scuffed marks on the front cover where labels were peeled off the paper over board binding. $75.00

479. Renz, Louis Tuck. THE HISTORY OF THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1980. 288 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00

480. Republican League Register.. A RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON.d Portland, Oregon, Register Publishing: 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $38.00

481. Rhett, James S. THE PAINTER: A WESTERN ODYSSEY. Cache Valley, Utah, Western Profiles: 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. $6.75

482. Ribas, Andres Perez De. My Life Among the Savage Nations of New Spain. Los Angeles, The Ward Ritchie Press: 1968. 256 pages. VG in d.j. with some small chips to the edges. $11.00

483. Rice, Charles A.. THE GOVERNMENT OF OREGON. A Supplement to Hughues' and Magruder's Text-Books In Civics. [n.p.], Allyn & Bacon: 1926. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. Scarce title. Names are written in pencil on the front blankd endpaper. $15.00

484. Richards, Bradley W. THE SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition. $65.00

485. Richards, John Thomas. RAWHIDE LAUREATE: JOHN G. NEIHARDT, A SELECTED, ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Metuchen, New Jersey, Scarecrow Press: 1983. 169 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $26.00

486. Riddle, George W. HISTORY OF EARLY DAYS IN OREGON: HISTORY OF RIDDLE VALLEY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1948. 1st American edition. 96 pages. Bound in brown flexible leather. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the covers. A few small stained spots. $20.00

487. Riske, Milt. CHEYENNE FRONTIER DAYS: A MARKER FROM WHICH TO RECKON ALL EVENTS. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Cheyenne Corral of Westerners: 1984. 230 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. The text block is broken up into there are quite a few loose pages in the book, but the text is complete. Priced with condition noted. $10.00

488. Riverton Wyoming Stake. REMEMBER: THE WILLIE AND MARTIN HANDCART COMPANIES AND THEIR RESCUERS-PAST AND PRESENT. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 2006. 2002 edition. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Rare and much in demand historical account of the ill-fated Willie and Martin Mormon handcart company. They were stranded in Wyoming from a heavy early winter and were rescued by parties from Salt Lake City. Many froze or starved to death and all suffered great privations. $60.00

489. Roach, Joyce Gibson. C.L. SONNICHSEN. Boise, Idaho, Boise State University: 1979. 48 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on the front cover. Light wear. Softbound covers. $6.50

490. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $75.00

491. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAN. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the edges, else near VG. Signed by the author. $10.95

492. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM. Astoria, Oregon, Mehama Press: 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $9.00

493. Rockwell, Wilson. MEMOIRS OF A LAWMAN. Denver, Sage Books: 1962. 378 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $38.00

494. Rockwell, Wilson. THE UTES, A FORGOTTEN PEOPLE. Denver, Sage Books: 1956. 307 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $10.00

495. Rollins, Phillip Ashton-Editor. THE DISCOVERY OF THE OREGON TRAIL: ROBERT STUART'S NARRATIVES OF HIS OVERLAND TRIP EASTWARD FROM ASTORIA 1812-13. From the Original Manuscripts in the Collection of William Robertson Coe, Esq. New York, Edward Eberstadt & Sons: 1935. 391 pages. Red cloth covers show some shelf wear to the edges of the binding. There is a small water stain to the upper right corner of the front cover, no other staining. $100.00

496. Ronan, Peter. HISTORY OF THE FLATHEAD INDIANS. Minneapolis, Ross & Haines: 1965. 85 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Dust jacket has a label on the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

497. Rosa, Joseph G. ALIAS JACK MCCALL: A PARDON OR DEATH? An Account of the Trial, Petition for a Presidential Pardon, and Execution of John McCall for the Murder of Wild Bill Hickok. Kansas City, Kansas City Posse of the Westerners: 1967. 32 pages. Limited edition of 250 copies, signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $65.00

498. Ross, Eric. BEYOND THE RIVER AND THE BAY: SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATE OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST IN 1811. Toronto, Canada, University of Toronto: 1970. $3.50

499. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $8.50

500. Ross, Marvin C. THE WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1837. From The Notes And Water Colors In The Walters Art Gallery. Norman, Oklahoma, University Of Oklahoma Press: 1968. 208 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $33.00

501. Ruby, Robert H. THE CAYUSE INDIANS: IMPERIAL TRIBESMEN OF OLD OREGON. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1975. 345 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A nice copy. $6.00

502. Rumfield, Hiram S. LETTERS OF AN OVERLAND MAIL AGENT IN UTAH. Massachusetts, American Antiquarian Society: 1929. 78 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $35.00

503. Russell, Isaac K. & Howard Driggs. HIDDEN HEROES OF THE ROCKIES. New York, World Book Co.: 1923. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Library stapping tape over the spine. Binding is tight. $10.00

504. Ruxton, George Frederick. LIFE IN THE FAR WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1951. 1st Edition. 252 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Fading to the spine. The binding is tight. $6.00

505. Ryder, David Warren. MEMORIES OF THE MENDOCINO COAST: BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MENDOCINO COAST, TOGETHER WITH THE CORRELATED... AND HOW COAST AND COMPANY GREW UP TOGETHER. San Francisco, Privately printed: 1948. 81 pages. Flexible paper covers. There is wear to the edges of the covers spine. The binding is slightly cocked. $19.00

506. Rylatt, R.M. Surveying the Canadian Pacific: Memoir of a Railroad Pioneer. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1991. 246 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $18.00

507. Ryus, W.H. THE SECOND WILLIAM PENN: A TRUE ACCOUNT OF INCIDENTS THAT HAPPENED ALONG THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL IN THE SIXTIES. Kansas City, Missouri, Frank T. Riley: 1913. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. Chipping to paper on spine. $3.50

508. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906. San Francisco, San Francisco Municipal Reports: 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

509. Sandoz, Mari. The Cattlemen From the Rio Grande Across the Far Marias. New York, Hastings House: 1958. 527 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $4.25

510. Sansom, Joseph. TRAVELS IN LOWER CANADA, WITH THE AUTHOR'S RECOLLECTION OF THE SOIL, AND ASPECT; THE MORALS, HABITS, AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS. Toronto, Coles: 1972. Softcover. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Facsimile reprint. $4.25

511. Sawyer, Mark. EARLY DAYS: PHOTOGRAPHER GEORGE ALEXANDER GRANT AND THE WESTERN NATIONAL PARKS. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1986. Glossy softbound covers. Slight wear. With a foreword Horace M. Albright. $3.65

512. Saxon, Glenn. COLORADO AND ITS MINING INDUSTRY (1859-1959). Denver, Mining and Petroleum Comm. : 1959. Some wear to spine and corners. Hardback. $3.50

513. Schaafsma, Polly. KACHINAS IN THE PUEBLO WORLD. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press: 2000. 200 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Slight wear. $12.00

514. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS BRING CULTURE. Boston, Christopher Publishing Hse.: 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

515. Schiel, Jacob H. JOURNEY THROUGH THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND THE HUMBOLDT MOUNTAINS TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $4.95

516. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $5.25

517. Schreier, Carl. GLACIER WATERTON EXPLORERS GUIDE Moose, Wyoming, Homestead Publishing: 1984. 48 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

518. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES. Boston, Houghton Mifflin: 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

519. Searcey, Mildred. WAY BACK WHEN. Pendleton, Oregon, East Oregonian Publishing: 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow counties, Oregon. $11.25

520. Seton, Julia. TRAIL AND CAMP-FIRE STORIES. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Seton Village Press: 1965. Softbound ed. Slight wear & a few small soiled spots. With a preface by the author's husband Ernest Thompson Seton. $3.00

521. Settle, Raymond W. & Mary Lund Settle. OVERLAND DAYS TO MONTANA IN 1865: THE DIARY OF SARAH RAYMOND AND JOURNAL OF DR. WAID HOWARD. California, Arthur H. Clark: 1971. 232 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

522. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $90.00

523. Sharrock, Floyd W. PREHISTORIC OCCUPATION PATTERNS IN SOUTHWEST WYOMING AND CULTURAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE GREAT BASIN AND PLAINS AREAS. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1975. 215 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and one small stain on the front cover. $9.50

524. Shaw, Luella. TRUE HISTORY OF SOME OF THE PIONEERS OF COLORADO. Hotchkiss, Colorado, W.S. Coburn-et al.: 1909. 1st Edition. 268 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

525. Shaw, Reuben Cole. ACROSS THE PLAINS IN `49. New York, Citadel Press: 1966. 170 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.00

526. Shearer, Frederick E.-editor. THE PACIFIC TOURIST. ADAMS AND BISHOP'S ILLUSTRATED TRANS-CONTINENTAL GUIDE OF TRAVEL, FROM THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. New York, Adams & Bishop: 1884. 372 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the spine and covers. There are a couple of small chips to the cloth at the spine extremities. Corners are rubbed. A reprint of the 1884 first edition. $45.00

527. Shiels, Archie W. THE PURCHASE OF ALASKA. Washington, University of Washington Press: 1967. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

528. Siegel, Chris C. EARLY HISTORY OF FERNDALE AND TEN MILE TOWNSHIPS: WHATCOM COUNTY, WASHINGTON. Bellingham, Washington, Cox Brothers and Williams: 1948. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Heavy wear to covers and spine, with some creasing to paper covers. Cloth spine has some frayint at the edges. A scarce Washington title. $25.00

529. Sims Lutheran Church. A PRAIRIE HERITAGE. [n.p.], Sims Lutheran Church: 1984. 141 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. A few stained spots to the covers. This is a history of the Sims Lutheran Church in Western North Dakota. $20.00

530. Sinclair, David-editor. THE NEW WORLD JOURNAL OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM DUNLOP, 1845. Toronto, Dundurn Press: 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $8.95

531. Sinclair, Dorothy Tutt . TALES OF THE TEXIANS. Bellaire, Texas, Dorothy Sinclair Enterprises: 1985. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $6.50

532. Siringo, Charles A. RIATA AND SPURS: THE STORY OF A LIFETIME SPENT IN THE SADDLE AS COWBOY AND RANGER. New York, Houghton and Mifflin Company: 1931. 261 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $14.95

533. Smiley, Jerome C. SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF COLORADO. Volumes I and II. Complete set of two volumes. Chicago, Lewis Publishing Company: 1913. Complete set of two volumes. Original 1/2 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Corners are rubbed through in places. Scarce and important Colorado history. $595.00

534. Smith, Alson J. MEN AGAINST THE MOUNTAINS: JEDEDIAH SMITH AND THE GREAT SOUTH WEST EXPEDITION OF 1926-1829. New York, John Day Company: 1965. 320 pages. Jedediah Smith and the Great South West Expedition of 1926-1829 $15.00

535. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN. Seattle, University of Washington: 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $55.00

536. Smith, Lawrence Breese. DUDE RANCHES AND PONIES. New York, Coward-McCann: 1936. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the spine. $14.00

537. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00

538. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and some discoloration to the covers. $12.00

539. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration, Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items. $35.00

540. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $20.00

541. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885, PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no paper is missing. $125.00

542. Snake River Valley, Idaho. THE UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY QUARTERLY. Volumes 1, Numbers 1-4. 1971-1972. Idaho, Upper Snake River Valley: 1971-1972. Some shelf wear. Bound in green buckram. This is a bound volume containing the four numbers of volume I of this scarce periodical. Numerous historical photographs and text. A great Idaho history publication. $20.00

543. Sonnichsen, C.L. COWBOYS AND CATTLE KINGS: LIFE ON THE RANGE TODAY. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1950. 1st Edition. 316 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95

544. Southern Oregon Historical Society. HISTORIC JACKSONVILLE. Jacksonville, Oregon, Southern Oregon Historical Society: 1950. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning around the cover edges. $12.00

545. Sowell, Bryan E. TEXAS CENTRAL HEADQUARTERS: WALNUT SPRINGS. Waco, Texas, Brian E. Sowell: 1984. 373 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $95.00

546. Spence, Vernon Gladden. PIONEER WOMEN OF ABILENE. Burnet, Texas, Eakin Press: 1981. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $9.75

547. Spurr, George G. THE LAND OF GOLD: A TALE OF '49. Boston, A. Williams & Co.: 1881. 271 pages. Blue cloth binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Spine slightly cocked. There is some darkening to the cover edges. A few page signatures are starting to loosen in the middle of the text block, but binding is still tight. $12.50

548. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department: 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $18.00

549. Stegner, Wallace. MORMON COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1942. 362 pages. Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. binding. A portion of the dust jacket has been taped inside the front endpaper. First edition, first printing stated on title page. $20.00

550. Stein, Harry H. SALEM: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF OREGON'S CAPITAL. Norfolk, Virginia, Donning Company: 1981. Some shelf wear. Limited edition of 2000 copies, signed by author. $10.25

551. Stephens, Robert W. MANNEN CLEMENTS, TEXAS GUNFIGHTER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1996. 98 pages. Number 181 of a limited edition of 250 copies, numbered and signed by the author. $140.00

552. Stevens, Errol Wayne. INCIDENTS OF A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, 1849: THE DIARY OF TRAVEL ABOARD THE BARK HERSILIA, AND IN SACRAMENTO, 1850. Los Angeles, Western History Association: 1987. Some shelf wear. $6.00

553. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to covers. $4.00

554. Stewart, Edgar I. CUSTER'S LUCK. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1955. 522 pages. 1955 First edition. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $30.00

555. Stewart, George Emery Jr. TALES FROM INDIAN COUNTRY: AUTHENTIC STORIES AND LEGENDS FROM THE GREAT UINTAH BASIN. Orem, Utah, SunRise Publishing: 1997. 315 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. There is a small tear to the paper near the bottom of the spine. $13.00

556. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F. Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT. Reno, Nevada, Bureau of Land Management, Nevada: 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $94.50

557. Stoller, Ruth. OLD YAMHILL: THE EARLY HISTORY OF IT'S TOWN AND CITIES. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1989. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Large softbound edition. $10.00

558. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden, Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25

559. Stultz, Arthur Lee. GOLD RUSH 80'S. And Authoritative Manual on How to Obtain 25-165 Acres of Western Forest Lands... Auburn, California, Ophir International: 1981. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $10.25

560. Sutro Tunnel. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE. Washington, D.C., M'Gill & Witherow: 1872. 988 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. Binding is tight. A detailed report on the construction and funding of the Sutro Tunnel and surrounding controversies. $55.00

561. Sutton, Wain-editor. UTAH, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York, Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $95.00

562. Swallow, Alan. THE WILD BUNCH. Denver, Colorado, Sage Books: 1966. 136 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight.Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.95

563. Sylvestre, Guy. CANADIAN WRITERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Toronto, Ryerson: 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Label on dust jacket. Light wear. $8.00

564. Tabeau, Pierre Antoine. TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1968. 272 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

565. Taber, Clarence W.-(Edited By Howard R. Driggs). BREAKING SOD ON THE PRAIRIES: A STORY OF EARLY DAYS IN DAKOTA. Yonkers-on-Hudson, NY, World Book Company: 1924. 292 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners are rubbed through. There is soiling to the binding. There is a spill dampstain to the upper right-hand corners of many of the pages. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. Priced with condition noted. This is a scarce title in the publisher's "Pioneer Life" series. $12.25

566. Talmadge, Marian & Iris Gilmore. COLORADO HI-WAYS AND BY-WAYS: Volume II (2). A Comprehensive Guide to Picturesque Trails and Tours. Denver, Heather Enterprises: 1967. 32 pages. Originally bound in softbound covers. This copy is ex-library, and is bound in blue buckram hardback covers. Library labels on spine and covers. This is volume 2, which covers Colorado Springs, Manitou Springs, Pike's Peak Area, Cripple Creek & Victor, Royal Gorge, Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado. $9.95

567. ter Braake, Alex L. TEXAS: THE DRAMA OF ITS POSTAL PAST. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1970. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00

568. Thirteen Oregon Authors. THE LOOP (A TALE OF THE OREGON COUNTRY). Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1931. 259 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $3.50

569. Thomas H. Ford. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Washington, D.C., Thomas H. Ford: 1860. This is volume 12 Book 1 in the series. Original black cloth binding. Some tears and pulling away of the cloth on the spine. Shelf wear to spine and edges. Corners are bumped and rubbed. A few small chips to the cloth on the spine. I collated this book and there are 70 plates and 3 folding maps. $250.00

570. Thomas, C.R. COMMUNITIES OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST: EARLY HISTORIES AND NAME ORIGINS OF APPORXIMATELY 200 WESTERN CITIES AND TOWNS. Chicago, Vantage: 1979. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $4.50

571. Thompson, Richard Allen. A STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH. Cedar City, Utah, Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office: 1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $22.50

572. Thwaites, Reuben Gold. ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Complete set of 8 volumes. New York, Arno Press: 1969. Complete set of eight volumes. Small ex-library labels are on the spine front cover of each volume. There is a former library pocket inside the front cover of each volume as well. There is light wear only to the bindings. This is a clean and tight set and would be rated as very good condition if not for the small library labels and pockets. The map volume contains all of the maps that went with the set. $235.00

573. Thwaites, Reuben Gold-editor. EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS, 1748-1846. A Series of Annotated Reprints of Some of the Best and Rarest Contemporary Volumes of Travel. Near complete set, with 24 of 25 volumes. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1904. This is a first edition set containing 24 of 25 volumes. This set is one of the limited edition of 750 sets signed by the Arthur H. Clark Company.The rare atlas volume (volume #25) is missing, as is almost always the case with this set. These books are ex-library, with library ink marks on the bottoms of the spine and some shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. Internal library stamps and card pockets or pocket removal marks. Slight fading to the spines on some volumes. The bindings are tight and overall this is a solid set, with minimal wear and usage. A rare and important reference set and indispensable to the serious student of early Americana and travel/exploration of the United States and the American West. Thwaites was a gifted and tireless scholar and his works are always well-written and edited. $2500.00

574. Tipps, Betsy L. THE TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH. Bureau of Land Management: 1988. 197 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $13.50

575. Todd, Edgeley Woodman. A DOCTOR ON THE CALIFORNIA TRAIL. Denver, Colorado, Old West Publishing Company: 1971. 136 pages. Light wear. A beautiful copy. $7.50

576. Tompkins, Walker A. RIMROCK RIDER. Philadelphia, Macrae Smith: 1950. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges. $9.00

577. Tucker, Harry. STOVE PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY. Los Angeles, Death Valley Forty-Niners: 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.50

578. Tully, Lawrence N. & Steven N. Tully. Field Guide to Flint Arrowheads & Knives of the North American Indian: Identification & Values. Paducah, Kentucky, Collector Books: 1997. 175 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to binding. $7.25

579. Turner, Karl V. LTI: A 75-YEAR HISTORY. [n.p.], Lynden Transport Inc. : 1981. 112 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

580. Tutt, William Thayer. THE BROADMOOR STORY. New York, Newcomen Society: 1969. 24 pages. Bound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $10.00

581. Tweedell, Bob. MILLRACE HISTORY. (Eugene, Oregon). Eugene, Oregon , Privately Printed: 1949. 48 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. This pamphlet deals with the early history of Eugene, Oregon, once called "Old Millrace" in the early 1850's. Published ca. 1949. $10.00

582. Tyler, Ron-editor. ALFRED JACOB MILLER: ARTIST ON THE OREGON TRAIL. Fort Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum: 1982. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $25.00

583. Tyler, Sergeant Daniel. A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR. 1846-1847. Glorieta, New Mexico, The Rio Grande Press, Inc. : 1969. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is a 1964 facsimile reprint of the rare 1881 edition. $25.00

584. Tylor, Ron-editor. PRINTS OF THE AMERICAN WEST: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE NINTH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT CONFERENCE. Fort Worth, Texas, Amon Carter Museum: 1983. 141 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $35.00

585. Umatilla County Historical Society. UMATILLA COUNTY: A BACKWARD GLANCE. Pendleton, Oregon, E. O. Master Printers: 1980. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. $18.50

586. University of Wyoming Art Museum. 100 YEARS OF ARTIST IN ACTIVITY IN WYOMING, 1837-1937. Laramie, Wyoming, University of Wyoming Art Museum: 1998. 79 pages. Softcover binding. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $35.00

587. Utah Department of Agriculture. OFFICIAL BRAND BOOK OF THE STATE OF UTAH, 1991. Salt Lake City, Utah Department of Agriculture and Food: 1991. 399 pages. Near new condition. $35.00

588. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER: A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the front cover. $12.00

589. Van Tramp, John C. PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN ADVENTURES, OR LIFE IN THE WEST. Columbus, Ohio, Segner and Condit: 1867. 775 pages. Original full leather binding. New endsheets and endpapers. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful leatherbound copy. Scarce, beautiful full leather binding. $80.00

590. VanDerBeets, Richard. HELD CAPTIVE BY INDIANS. SELECTED NARRATIVES, 1642-1836. Knoxville, University of Tennessee Press: 1973. 374 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear overall. $12.50

591. Vanderpoel, Sally. WRINKLEBELLY. Casper, Wyoming, S. Vanderpoel: 1999. 235 pages. Signed by the author. Glossy softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.50

592. Vandiveer, Clarence A. THE FUR TRADE AND EARLY WESTERN EXPLORATION. Cleveland, Ohio, Arthur H. Clark: 1929. 316 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges are held together with library tape. $30.00

593. Vine, Deloria. BEHIND THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES. New York, Delacorte Press: 1974. 263 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50

594. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897. Salem, Oregon, W. H. Leeds: 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $15.00

595. W.H. Parish Publishing Company. ART WORK OF UTAH. Published in Twelve Parts. Complete set of 12 parts in original wrappers. Chicago, W.H. Parish Publishing Company: 1896. 1st Edition. This is the complete set published in 12 individual issues. Each issue has brown illustrated paper covers. The issues measure 13.5 inches tall by 10.75 inches wide. All of the issues are bound in the original paper covers. Overall a very nice set. The issues are clean and bright. Tissue guards are mostly still in place. Volume 1 has some flaws. The other issues range from Good+ to VG-. The condition of each volume is as follows. Part 1-front cover nearly detached. Small chips and tears to the cover edges. Small spill stain at the bottom right corner of the title page. A few pages have a large spill stain, affecting a portion of one photograph page. Some wrinkling to front cover from humidity or water contact. Pages not affected. Part 2-Slight soiling around the edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 3-Slight soiling around the edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 4-One crease on front cover upper edge from being folded. Slight soiling along spine. Very nice condition. Part 5-Minor discoloration at cover edges. Very nice condition. Part 6-A few of the bottom corners of photograph pages have slight dampstains. Not serious. A clean and bright copy. Part 7-Slight discoloration to edges of front cover. One photograph page has a light dampstain at the bottom corner. Part 8-Slight soiling to cover edges. A few light dampstains to bottom corners of a few pages. Part 9-There are spill stains to the edges of some pages, not affecting the photographic images. Part 10- Light dampstaining to a few page bottoms. Part 11-Dampstains to page edges, not affecting the images. Some wrinkling to the edge of the front cover. Part 12-Tape repair along the paper spine. Some dampstains to the page edges, one affecting a photograph page. Some wrinkling to the front cover........ Each issue is illustrated with beautiful high-quality photographic plates. Each photograph page has a protective tissue guard. There are also a couple of pages of descriptive text at the end of each issue. The photographs are what makes this historical work so important. There are numerous photographs of Salt Lake City, Ogden, Brigham City, Logan, Park City and surrounding areas. The issues contain between 5 and 7 photograph pages each. Some of the photograph pages have two or three photos on the page. Here are some selected photographs of interest in the issues: Scene in Logan Canyon, Mt. Nebo Land and Irrigation Company's Flume, Saltair Pavilion, Main Street South in Salt Lake City, West Second South Street in Salt Lake City, Views in Bear River Canyon, Castle Gate of Rio Grande Western Railway, Antelope Island-Salt Lake City, Agricultural College of Utah, Views of Logan from Agricultural College, Tabernacle Provo City, Brigham Young Academy-Provo City, Big Cottonwood Power Company's Dam-Big Cottonwood Canyon, Temple-Manti, Views of the Salt Lake and Mercur Railway, Scenes in Ogden Canyon, Beck's Hot Springs Near Salt Lake City, On First Street-Salt Lake City, On Brigham Street Salt Lake City, View in Logan Canyon, Site of Pioneer Electric Power Dam-Ogden Canyon, Washington Avenue-Ogden, Court House-Brigham City, Court House-Farmington, Bear River Irrigation Company's Dam Bear-River Canyon, Views of Brigham City From the Reservoir, Residence of D.H. Peery-Ogden, Temple-Logan, Views of Ogden, Farmington From the Mountains, Reed Hotel and Opera-House Ogden, Looking Across the Valley at Huntsville, Union Passenger Station-Ogden, Ontario Mines-Park City, Ontario Mill-Park City, Mercantile Block-Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Theater-Salt Lake City, At Park City, Main Street-Logan, Views of Bingham (mines), Provo Woolen Mills, Fort Douglas Near Salt Lake, Mercur Mine, View of Mercur, Birds Eye View of Eureka, Silver City, Dalton and Lark Mine Near Bingham, Winnamuck Mine-Bingham, View of Mammoth (mine), Bullion Beck and Champion Mine and Mill-Eureka, Centennial Eureka Mine. $1500.00

596. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1933. First edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Clean and tight copy. $20.00

597. Wagner, Henry R. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. New York, Arno Press: 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00

598. Wagner, Henry R. (Revised by Charles L. Camp). THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE, 1800-1865. Columbus, Ohio, Long's College Book Company: 1953. 601 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. There is strapping tape over the spine. $15.00

599. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago, C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only. The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and endpapers. $75.00

600. Walgamott, C.S. REMINISCENCES OF EARLY DAYS: A SERIES OF HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND HAPPENINGS IN THE EARLY DAYS OF SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Twin Falls, Idaho, Privately Printed: 1926. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Very scarce. $75.00

601. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1975. Softcovers. Signed by the author. Slight wear. A nice copy. $6.85

602. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near very good condition. Good history. $6.95

603. Washburn, Wilcomb E. THE AMERICAN INDIAN AND THE UNITED STATES: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY. Volume III (3). New York, Random House: 1973. Ca. 900 pages. This is volume III only of the set. Ex-library marks to the spine and internally, but only light wear. Binding is clean and tight. $35.00

604. Watson, Elmo Scott-editor. THE PROFESSOR GOES WEST: MAJOR JOHN WESLEY POWELL'S EXPLORATIONS 1867-1874. Bloomington, Illinois, Illinois Wesleyan University Press: 1954. 138 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

605. Wedertz, Frank S. MONO DIGGINGS. Bishop, California, Chalfant Press: 1978. 245 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear to binding. $2.75

606. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A PIONEER MISSIONARY. Seattle, Progressive Printing: 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $50.00

607. Welsh, William D. A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF LEBANON OREGON. Lebanon, Oregon, Crown Zellerbach Corporation: 1942. 28 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers. One small tear to the front cover. $15.95

608. Weltfish, Gene. THE LOST UNIVERSE. New York, Basic Books, Inc: 1965. Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $4.95

609. West, Elliott. THE SALOON ON THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN MINING FRONTIER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1979. 197 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.25

610. Westfall, Deborah A. -Et Al. GREEN SPRING: AN ANASAZI AND SOUTHERN PAIUTE ENCAMPMENT IN THE ST. GEORGE BASIN OF UTAH. Washington, DC, Bureau of Land Management: ca. 1970's. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. One piece of front cover has been cut away at the top, about 2.5 inches by 1 inch. $11.00

611. Wharton, Clarence R. THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TEXAS... Houston, C. C. Young Printing Company: 1922. 255 pages. Flexible blue covers. Quite a bit of wear to the covers. The text block is starting to split, but still tightly bound. Some of the pages have dampstaining and waviness. Still a serviceable copy. $10.00

612. Wheeler, Owen D. THE TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-1904. Complete set in two volumes. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. Complete set of two volumes. Volume I has been recased, with original cloth spine laid over. Volume II is entirely rebound in maroon library buckram. Both fold-out maps are present, as are all illustrations. Moderate shelf wear to the books. There are labels on the covers and inside the covers and library marks on the spine. Bindings are tight. $250.00

613. Whitney, Sharon E.-compiler. THE MEMORIES OF WILL CONINE, 1860's 1890's. Waco, Texas, Privately Printed: 1999. 152 pages. Signed by the compiler. VG condition. No dust jacket, probably was issued without jacket. $85.00

614. Wickersham, James. OLD YUKON, TALES, TRAIL, TRIALS. St. Paul, Minnesota, West Publishing Co.: 1976. 514 pages. A clean and bright copy. $12.50

615. Wilhite, Marcia Myers. MY HOMETOWN CHICO 2: ANOTHER LOOK. Chico, California, Marcia Myers Wilhite: 2005. 98 pages. Signed by the author. VG in VG dust jacket. $27.95

616. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893. Salem, Oregon, Old Time Bottle Publishing: 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00

617. Will, George F. CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1964. Some wear to spine and corners. $20.00

618. Williams, Albery N. ROCKY MOUNTAIN COUNTRY. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1950. 289 pages. Shelf wear and corners bumped. One in the "American Folkways" series. $5.00

619. Willingham, William F. ENLIGHTENMENT SCIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: ONE DAY SYMPOSIUM GIVEN ON FEBRUARY 18, 1984. Portland, Oregon, Lewis & Clark College: 1984. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $7.25

620. Wilmoth, L. Harmon. THE DOCTOR RODE HORSEBACK: FIFTY-TWO YEARS OF MEDICAL SERVICE IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN WEST. Lander, Wyoming, L. Harmon Wilmoth: 1993. 344 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to covers.. Signed by the author. A good memoir of this long-time Wyoming frontier doctor. $25.00

621. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS. Helena, Montana, Montana Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have been preserved nicely. $17.50

622. Wilstach, Frank Jenners. WILD BILL HICKOK, THE PRINCE OF PISTOLEERS. Doubleday, Page & company: 1926. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Rebound in green buckram. Binding is tight. $6.00

623. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $48.00

624. Wirfs, Thelma L. SHADYBROOK WASCO COUNTY, OREGON. Dallas, Oregon, Itemizer-Observer Press: 1980. 69 pages. Large softcovers. Slight wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $25.00

625. Wishart, David J. THE FUR TRADE OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1807-1840. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press: 1979. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50

626. Wislizenus, F.A. A JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1839. Glorieta, New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1968. 1969 Rio Grande Press facsimile edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

627. Wistar, Isaac Jones. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR, 1827-1905. Two volume set. Philadelphia, Wistar Institute: 1914. Paper over boards with red cloth spines. Shelf wear and bumped corners. Binding tight. A wonderful narrative of General Wistar's experiences and adventures in the early west. Very scarce set. $150.00

628. Wood, Dean Earl. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL FROM THE MISSOURI RIVER. Kansas City, E. L. Mendenhall: 1951. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Faint ex-library marks on the spine and former library bookplate inside front cover. A scarce title. Scarce. $50.00

629. Wood, W. Raymond. THE ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA. Lincoln, Nebraska, Midwest Archeological Center: 1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition. $35.00

630. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY. Lincoln, Nebraska, J & L Reprint Company: 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $5.95

631. Woodward, Arthur. THE DENOMINATORS OF THE FUR TRADE: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WRITINGS ON THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF THE FUR TRADE. Pasadena, California, Socio-Technical Publications: 1970. 73 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $22.00

632. Wortman, Ralph. HISTORY OF THE WORTMAN FAMILY IN OREGON. McMinnville, Oregon, Privately Printed: 1955. 34 pages. Slight shelf wear. The cover title is dulled. $12.25

633. Wright, Ed. PARDNERS. New York, Vantage Press: 1958. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

634. Young, Otis E. THE FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

635. Zeier, Charles D. ARCHAEOLOGICAL DATA RECOVERY ASSOCIATED WITH THE MT. HOPE PROJECT, EUREKA COUNTY, NEVADA. Reno, Nevada, Nevada State Office of the Bureau of Land Management: 1985. 276 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

636. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA. Los Angeles, Dawson's Book Shop: 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

                                              Home       Main Inventory Page