Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Western Americana-Complete List

Last updated December 7, 2011


1. Artist of the Big Horn MountainsMugott, Emmie & Roberta Cheney. Hans Kleiber: Artist of the Big Horn Mountains.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Press, 1986. 152 pages. Ex-library. The text block is starting to crack in a couple of places, but the binding is still tight and the pages are holding together. library marks on the book and dust jacket. Jacket flaps are affixed to the covers. $7.00

2. (Arizona). HISTORY OF ARIZONA TERRITORY SHOWING ITS RESOURCES AND ADVANTAGES; WITH ILLUSTRATIONS DESCRIPTIVE OF ITS SCENERY, RESIDENCES, FARMS, MINES, MILLS, HOTELS, BUSINESS HOUSES, SCHOOLS, CHURCES, &C. FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS.. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1964. 324 pages. This is the 1964 facsimile reprint, limited to 350 copies, of which this is #130. VG in near very good dust jacket. A beautiful book. $395.00

3. A Fur Trader. TRAITS OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER.. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges. $50.00

4. Adams, Ramon F. THE OLD-TIME COWHAND.. New York: Macmillan, 1961. 354 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $12.00

5. Adams, Ramon F. SIX-GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS ON WESTERN OUTLAWS AND GUNMEN.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969. 808 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.00

6. Adams, W.J. HINTS ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS.. San Francisco: Mining and Scientific Press, 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to some spots of the leather. $75.00

7. Adler, Pat. THE BUNKER HILL STORY, REVISED EDITION. . Glendale, Calif.: La Siesta Press, 1964. 36 pages. Some wear and a small stain to the spine. Softcover edition. $11.00

8. Aikens, C. Melvin-editor. CURRENT STATUS OF CRM ARCHAEOLOGY IN THE GREAT BASIN.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1986. 250 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $54.00

9. Aken, David. PIONEERS OF THE BLACK HILLS, OR, GORDON'S STOCKADE PARTY OF 1874. A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE, HARDSHIPS, LAUGHABLE EPISODES AND STARTLING EXPERIENCES.. Fort Davis, Texas: Frontier Book Co, 1967. 151 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $19.00

10. Alexander, Bill. THE MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL.. Evanston, Wyoming: A. R. T. Productions, 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $6.00

11. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN.. Silver City, New Mexico: High Lonesome Books, 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author. Book and jacket in very good condition. $23.25

12. Allen, John B.-reporter. WASHINGTON TERRITORY REPORTS. Volume 1 (New Series). CASES DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TERRITORY OF WASHINGTON 1854-1879.. Seattle & San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1906. 616 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and some pages badly bumped at the edge. Some soiling to the binding. This is a 1906 reprint of the original edition. $45.00

13. Allred, Berten Wendell. THE LIFE OF A HORSE AND BUGGY STAGE LINE OPERATOR.. Washington, D.C.: Potomac Corral, 1972. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Some slight fading to covers. $6.00

14. Almirall, Leon V. FROM COLLEGE TO COW COUNTRY.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1956. 471 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $13.75

15. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER, TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT, AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE.. Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book co, 1951. 601 pages. This is the signed edition, limited to 1000 copies. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

16. American Guide Series WPA. GHOST TOWNS OF COLORADO.. New York: Hastings House, 1947. 114 pages. W.P.A. publication. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Fading to the spine. Binding is tight. $3.00

17. American West Center. WORKING PAPERS TOWARD A HISTORY OF THE SPANISH-SPEAKING PEOPLE OF UTAH.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1973. 127 pages. Spiral binding. Near very good condition. $20.00

18. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTIONS OF BY-GONE DAYS.. Tumwater, Washington: H. J. Quality Printing, 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $37.50

19. Anderson, Winslow. MINERAL SPRINGS AND HEALTH RESORTS OF CALIFORNIA: WITH A COMPLETE CHEMICAL ANALYSIS OF EVERY IMPORTANT MINERAL WATER IN THE WORLD.. San Francisco: The Bancroft Company, 1892. 384 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some rubbing to the illustration on the front cover. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $325.00

20. Andrews, C.L. THE STORY OF ALASKA.. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, 1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Hinges are cracked. $6.00

21. Armstrong, Moses K. EARLY EMPIRE BUILDERS OF THE GREAT WEST.. St. Paul, Minnesota: E. W. Porter, 1901. 456 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

22. Ashby, George Franklin. MAJOR GENERAL GRENVILLE M. DODGE (1831-1916 ) MAKER OF HISTORY IN THE GREAT WEST.. New York: Newcomen Society, American Branch, 1947. 24 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $45.00

23. Athearn, Frederic J. AN ISOLATED EMPIRE: A HISTORY OF NORTHWESTERN COLORADO.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado State Office-BLM, 1981. 139 pages. Softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers. $10.00

24. Auer, Harry A. CAMP FIRES IN THE YUKON.. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd, 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $75.00

25. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS.. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.75

26. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark, 1996. 302 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $55.00

27. Baegert, Johann Jakob. Observations in Lower California.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. 238 pages. Light shelf wear. Very nice copy. $33.00

28. Bailey, Paul. THE CLAWS OF THE HAWK:. Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1966. 358 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $30.00

29. Bailey, Paul Dayton. WALKARA, HAWK OF THE MOUNTAINS.. Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1954. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Includes a signed letter from the author inside the front cover. $35.00

30. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS.. San Francisco: Mining and Scientific Press, 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $50.00

31. BAIRD, Newton D. and Robert Greenwood. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CALIFORNIA FICTION, 1664-1970.. Georgetown, California: Talisman Literary Research, 1971. 521 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Jacket has a couple of very small tears at the edges. A scarce and important reference book. $125.00

32. Baker, W.W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888.. Seattle: Lowman and Hanford, 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $175.00

33. Bakker, Johan P. TRACKING TOM HORN.. Union Lake, Michigan: Talking Boy, 1994. 159 pages. Large softbound covers. Housed in a plastic sleeve. Includes an accomanying folding map of land ownership in Iron Mountain, Wyoming. This book is number 2 of a limited printing of 100 copies. It was presented to the Wyoming State Museum and signed by the author. There is a "Discard" stamp on the title page. The first 10 pages are loose within the book and there is a tear to the paper at the top of the spine. Contents complete. A rare publication. An excellent historical work chronicling the life of Tom Horn and his adventures in the American West from railroad laborer, Indian fighter, miner, lawmen, to his eventual trial and hanging for a murder conviction. $125.00

34. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1540-1887.. San Francisco: The History Company, 1890. 808 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather labels on the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and are starting to rub through. There are a few stained spots on the leather binding. Binding is tight and contents are clean. A solid copy. $125.00

35. Barbeau, C.M. HURON AND WYANDOT MYTHOLOGY.. Gov. Printing Bureau, 1915. 437 pages. Large softbound wrappers show wear to the edges and some soiling. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00

36. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832.. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $20.00

37. Barnes, Duncan-et al. HISTORY OF WINCHESTER FIREARMS, 1869-1980.. New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1983. 237 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Slipcase has wear to the edges. $10.00

38. Barnes, F.A. THE 1859 MACOMB EXPEDITION INTO UTAH TERRITORY.. Moab, Utah: Canyon Country Publications, 2003. 144 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Light wear only. A scarce publication. $45.00

39. Barton, Stephen. RIGID EARTH: BEING DEVOTED TO GEOLOGY AS APPLIED TO MINING. EMBRACING A REVIEW OF ACCEPTED THEORIES.. Visalia, California: J.C. Ward, 1888. 99 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight discoloration to the spine. $100.00

40. Beadle, John Hansen. THE UNDEVELOPED WEST: OR, FIVE YEARS IN THE TERRITORIES.. New York: New York Times Company, 1973. 823 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $28.00

41. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA.. New York: Carlton Press, Inc. , 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.95

42. Belduc, Jean B. MISSION OF THE COLUMBIA.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1979. 147 pages. Near new condition. $13.50

43. Bell, W.S. OLD FORT BENTON, WHAT IT WAS, AND HOW IT CAME TO BE. . Helena, Montana: Private Printing, 1909. 31 pages. Ex-library, bound in hardback buckram library binding, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. The text is clean and unmarked. $20.00

44. Bennett, Edwin Lewis. BOOM TOWN BOY: IN OLD CREEDE, COLORADO.. Chicago: Sage Books, 1968. 213 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $38.00

45. Bennett, James R. IDENTIFYING ALTERED ANCIENT FLINT ARTIFACTS: RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS SERIES. Book II.. Polk, Ohio: Homestead Publishers, 2004. 206 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $23.95

46. Bennett, James R. RELICS & REPRODUCTIONS: IDENTIFYING REPRODUCTION & ALTERED ANCIENT AMERICAN ARTIFACTS.. Polk, Ohio: Homestead Publishing, 2003. This is #469 of the limited, signed edition of 500 copies. Glossy softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to the covers. $63.00

47. Bennett, Richard E. . MORMONS AT THE MISSOURI, 1846-1852. "And Should We Die...". Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 347 pages. $13.50

48. Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF `49.. Salt Lake City: Rancher Publishing Co. , 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the green covers. $50.00

49. Benton, Frank. COWBOY LIFE ON THE SIDETRACK. BEING AN EXTREMELY HUMOROUS AND SARCASTIC STORY OF THE TRIALS AND TRIBULATIONS ENDURED BY A PARTY OF STOCKMEN MAKING A SHIPMENT FROM THE WEST TO THE EAST.. Denver: The Western Stories Syndicate, 1903. 205 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The spine and corners have been taped over with black library tape. The binding is tight. $7.50

50. Bingham County Historical Society. BINGHAM COUNTY HISTORY. COMMEMORATING THE STATE'S 100TH BIRTHDAY. Volume I.. Blackfoot, Idaho: Bingham County Historical Society, 1985. 489 pages. Volume I. Near new condition. $75.00

51. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT.. Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

52. Blake, Henry N. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINE IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM DECEMBER TERM, 1868, TWO JANUARY 20, 1873, INCLUSIVE. Volume I (1).. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1873. 750 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. $80.00

53. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1873, TO THE JANUARY TERM, 1877, INCLUSIVE. Volume II (2).. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1877. 687 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some soiling to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. An excellent collection of early Montana legal cases. $75.00

54. Blake, Henry N. & Cornelius Hedges. REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MONTANA TERRITORY FROM THE AUGUST TERM, 1877, TO THE AUGUST TERM, 1880, INCLUSIVE. Volume III (3).. San Francisco: Bancroft-Whitney Company, 1880. 560 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One frayed spot to the edge of the front cover. Slight soiling to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

55. Boas, Franz. HANDBOOK OF AMERICAN INDIAN LANGUAGES. Part 2.. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1922. 901 pages. Softcover binding. There is wear and some chips and tears to the edges of the covers and spine. Pages are tightly bound. $17.50

56. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $12.50

57. Bonney, Orrin H. And Lorraine Bonney. BATTLE DRUMS AND GEYSERS: The Life and Journals of Lt. Gustavus Cheney Doane.. Chicago: The Swallow Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 622 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $5.25

58. Bowers, Martha H. HISTORY OF CENTRAL NEVADA: AN OVERVIEW OF THE BATTLE MOUNTAIN DISTRICT.. Reno, Nevada: Nevada State Office, Bureau of Land Management, 1982. 209 pages. Green softcovers. Slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $45.00

59. Boyd, David. A HISTORY: GREELEY AND THE UNION COLONY OF COLORADO.. Greeley, Colorado: Greeley Tribune Press, 1890. 1st Edition. 448 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

60. Boynton, Percy H. THE REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER.. New York: Cooper Square, 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. $3.50

61. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati & New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military history. $875.00

62. Bradley, John E. AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL SURVEY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL OF SELECTED AREAS OF UTAH'S CISCO DESERT.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Office, Bureau of Land Management, 1986. 114 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $11.25

63. Bradley, Rusty. BRIDLEWISE AND OTHERWISE.. Quanah, Texas: Nortex Offset Publications, 1972. 103 pages. Ex-library, with a small library label on the front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

64. Braithwaite, Barbara. A HISTORY OF RICHARDSON (1873-1973).. Richardson, Texas: Richardson Historical Society, 1973. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

65. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS.. Orange, California: Wrangler Press, 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $9.75

66. Briggs, Walter. WITHOUT NOISE OF ARMS: THE 1776 DOMINGUEZ-ESCALANTE SEARCH FOR A ROUTE FROM SANTA FE TO MONTEREY.. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Press, 1976. 212 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear and a couple of small tears to the edges. Illustrated with oil paintings by Wilson Hurley. $10.00

67. Broder, Patricia Janis. BRONZES OF THE AMERICAN WEST.. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1975. 431 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

68. Brooks, Juanita. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $75.00

69. Brooks, Juanita. FRONTIER TALES: TRUE STORIES OF REAL PEOPLE.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 57 pages. Signed by the author. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $95.00

70. Brooks, Juanita. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN UTAH AND IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1973. 252 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.50

71. Brooks, Juanita-editor. JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN INDIAN MISSION: DIARY OF THOMAS D. BROWN.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 175 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $19.50

72. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California.... Simsbury, Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

73. Brown, Joseph E. THE SACRED PIPE, BLACK ELK'S ACCOUNT OF THE SEVEN RITES OF THE OGALALA SIOUX.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 144 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $4.00

74. Bruneau, Lyda Hoffman. STORIES OF IDAHO. With Illustrations Depicting Life in the State of Idaho from Pioneer Days to the Present Time.. Lewiston, Idaho: R. G. Bailey Printing, 1940. 95 pages. Blue softbound covers. There is shelf wear and some discoloration to the covers. There are a couple of small chips and tears to the edges of the covers, but overall this is in near very good condition. A scarce Idaho historical publication. $35.00

75. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR.... Vega, Texas: J. P. Burch, 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

76. Burden, Florence Canfielda. PRAIRIE ARTIST: HOMESTEADING WITH EE STEVENS. Signed by the author.. Torrington, Wyoming: Prairie Valley Printers, Inc., 1983. 92 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover. and ink stamps inside the front cover. Some wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The story of Wyoming artist E.E. Stevens. $11.00

77. Burrus, Ernest J. JUAN MARIA DE SALVATIERRA S.J.: SELECTED LETTERS ABOUT LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1971. 279 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Limited to 600 copies. $28.50

78. Burrus, Ernest J. KINO REPORTS TO HEADQUARTERS: CORRESPONDENCE OF EUSEBIO F. KINO, S.J. FROM NEW SPAIN WITH ROME.. Rome, Italy: Institutum Historicum Societatis Jesu, 1954. 135 pages. Signed by the author/translator. Blue cloth binding. VG condition. $45.00

79. Burton, Richard F. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1963. 654 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $30.00

80. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY.. Santa Ana, California: Pioneer Press, 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $10.00

81. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851.. San Bernadino, CA: Times-Index Press, 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear only. A rare title. Clean and tight and in quite nice condition. $40.00

82. California's Magazine Company. CALIFORNIA'S MAGAZINE. Edition De Luxe. Volumes 1 and 2. Two volume set complete.. California's Magazine Company, 1916. Two volume set complete. Bound in light brown leather. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. A few small tears and chips to the leather at the spine edges. Volume 1 has a couple of small leather tears near the bottom of the spine. Volume 1 has some scratch marks in the leather made from a pencil, or similar item, on the front cover. The bindings are tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. This is a very scarce publication. There are many photographs and numerous fine art plates featuring California and American artists and sculptors in both volumes. A total of 332 plates in total are present in these two volumes. This work was done both as a promotional publication for California, (with many different towns and their agricultural and economic benefits highlighted). And as a documentary of the just-concluded 1915 World's Fair, held in San Francisco. There are detailed sections featuring many of the California County exhibits at the fair. There are also sections on countries such as Japan and Italy in their exhibits. Truly a wonderful California and World's Fair publication. $375.00

83. Campbell, William C. FROM THE QUARRIES OF LAST CHANCE GULCH, A "NEWS-HISTORY" OF HELENA AND ITS MASONIC LODGES.. Butte, Montana: Ashton Printing & Engraving, 1965. 253 pages. Ex-library, with library ink on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

84. Campbell, William C. FROM THE QUARRIES OF LAST CHANCE GULCH. Volume II.. Helena, Montana: Bell-Arm Corp., 1964. 247 pages. Ex-library, with library ink on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

85. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864 first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt, doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and other interesting topics of the day. $600.00

86. Caperton, Thomas J. OLD WEST ARMY COOKBOOK, 1865-1900.. [n.p.]: Museum of New Mexico, 1974. 19 pages. Large softcover binding. There is browning around the edges of the covers and slight wear to the pages. Former owner's name on the front cover in ink. $19.50

87. Carlson, Gayle F. & Richard E. Jensen. ARCHAEOLOGICAL SALVAGE AND SURVEY IN NEBRASKA.. Lincoln, Nebraska: Nebraska State Historical Society, 1973. 240 pages. Bound in black library buckram. Library labels and pockets inside the front cover. Pages clean and tightly bound. $15.00

88. Carr, Stephen L. THE HISTORICAL GUIDE TO UTAH GHOST TOWNS.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1972. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the spine and covers. $8.00

89. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849.. Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $50.00

90. Carroll, John M.-editor. THE TEEPEE BOOK. A Monthly Periodical.. New York: Sol Lewis, 1976. 440 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $65.00

91. Carter, Kate B. PIONEER IRRIGATION: UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY.. Salt Lake: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1955. 306 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

92. Casement, Dan Dillon. RANDOM RECOLLECTIONS: THE LIFE AND TIMES, AND SOMETHING OF THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHY, OF A 20TH CENTURY COWMAN : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT.. Kansas City: Walker Publications, 1955. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $100.00

93. Cassia County Idaho. CASSIA COUNTY, A LASTING LEGACY. (Idaho).. Burley, Idaho: Privately Printed, 1990. 127 pages. Near new condition. $75.00

94. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES.. Butte, Montana: Artcraft Printers, 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.50

95. Chapel, Charles Edward. GUNS OF THE OLD WEST. . Fairfax, Virginia: National Rifle Association, 1995. 306 pages. Red leatherbound special edition. Very nice condition. $15.00

96. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533. Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00

97. Christie, Joe. SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE SADDLE.. Grand Island, Nebraska: J-Mar Printing, 1976. 137 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. $11.50

98. Clairmonte, Glenn. CALAMITY WAS THE NAME FOR JANE.. Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1959. 215 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $5.00

99. Clark, Adelle Rogers. LEBANON ON THE PRESTON: A CASUAL BIOGRAPHY OF A BLACKLAND VILLAGE.. Wolfe City, Texas: Henington Publishing, 1959. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Some light soiling to the covers. A scarce Texas. $65.00

100. Clayton, William. WILLIAM CLAYTON'S JOURNAL: A DAILY RECORD OF THE JOURNEY OF THE ORIGINAL COMPANY OF "MORMON" PIONEERS FROM NAUVOO, ILLINOIS, TO THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE.. Salt Lake City: Clayton Family Association, 1921. 1st Edition. 376 pages. 1921 first edition, privately printed. Shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and the corners. Frontispiece portrait is partially detached, but still bound in. The pages are yellowed a bit from age. A clean and tight copy of this scarce first edition. $150.00

101. Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks, Juanita. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Volume I and volume II complete set.. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1955. 1st Edition. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. First edition of this important historical publication. $125.00

102. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERIFF, AND LEADER OF MEN.. New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc., 1936. 1st Edition. 224 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Hinges are slightly cracked. $15.00

103. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. . New York: Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc. , 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $25.00

104. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two volumes in one edition.. New York: Macmillan, 1930. This is the 1930 two-volume-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on spine. $20.00

105. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER.. Portland, Oregon: Hicks-Chatten Engraving, 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $22.00

106. Corbin, Benjamin. CORBIN'S ADVICE, OR, THE WOLF HUNTER'S GUIDE; TELLS HOW TO CATCH THEM AND ALL ABOUT THE SCIENCE OF WOLF HUNTING.. Livona, North Dakota: Privately Printed, 1966. 76 pages. This is the 1966 facsimile reprint of the rare 1900 edition. Yeah Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $75.00

107. Coues, Elliott-editor. FORTY YEARS A FUR TRADER ON THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Minneapolis, Minnesota: Ross & Haines, 1962. 473 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $30.00

108. Cox, William R.. LUKE SHORT AND HIS ERA.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1961. 214 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. One small tear to the cloth at the top of the headcap. Binding is tight. $14.95

109. Crampton, C. Gregory. OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE GLEN CANYON REGION, 1776-1922.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1959. 137 pages. Ex-library, some shelf wear, else G+. Softbound covers. Library label on front cover. Fold-out map in middle of book. $28.00

110. Crawford, Lewis F. RANCHING DAYS IN DAKOTA AND CUSTER'S BLACK HILLS EXPEDITION OF 1874.. Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1950. 110 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $55.00

111. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS... Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1973. 181 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library ink stamps on the edges of the text block and inside the front cover. $18.00

112. Cummins, Sarah J. AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF SARAH J. CUMMINS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1914. 61 pages. Softbound covers. Some browning to edges of covers and spine. Staple binding. Scarce private printing of experiences of this Northwest Pioneer includes a chapter entitled "Observations in the Yellowstone Park". $30.00

113. Curry, William H. THE HISTORY OF EARLY WACO: WITH ALLUSIONS TO SIX SHOOTER JUNCTION.. Waco, Texas: Privately Printed, 1968. 154 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $125.00

114. Curwood, James Oliver. THE GRIZZLY KING.. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. 234 pages. There are a couple of discolored spots and stains to the edges of the spine and covers. The fore-edge of the text block has a spill stain. The dust jacket has soiling to the back panel and a chip to the top of the spine, affecting some text. There are also a couple of smaller closed tears and chips to the jacket. $12.50

115. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 1-April 3 to August 14, 1869.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1869. 644 pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few steps to the leather spine. With many articles on Western history and other items of historical interest. $100.00

116. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume II (2)-August 21, to December 25, 1869.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1869. 608 pages. Blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. With a wide variety of articles on American and world history. Illustrated with woodcuts and some steel-engraved plates. $100.00

117. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETONS ' JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, SCIENCE, AND ART. Volume 6-July1 to December 30, 1871.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1871. 764 pages. Beautiful blue half leather binding show somewhere to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There are a few scuffs to the leather spine. There is a slight crease down the middle of most of the pages from the individual issues being folded. Binding is tight. Includes articles on Alaska, the Columbia River, Springs of the Great Basin, Death Valley, Northern Pacific Railroad, Mormonism, Silver Mining in Nevada, and many other interesting topics. $125.00

118. Dale, Edward Everett. THE RANGE CATTLE INDUSTRY.. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1930. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few repaired tears to the cloth on the spine. Discoloration to the binding. $10.00

119. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP IN ALASKA.. Sacramento: Jo Anderson Press, 1912. 59 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $65.00

120. de Woelmont, Le Baron Arnold . SOUVENIRS DU FAR-WEST. . Paris, France: E. Plon, 1883. 269 pages. Original binding. A couple of pages are loosening near the back of the book, but still attached. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Text is in French. The author spent some time in select cities among the Mormons. He devotes pages 143-186 in chapter 3 to his commentary and observations of Utah and the Mormons. A scarce publication. $125.00

121. Deaver, William L. & Carla R. Van West. EL MACAYO: A PREHISTORIC SETTLEMENT IN THE UPPER SANTA CRUZ RIVER VALLEY.. Tucson, Arizona: Statistical Research, Inc., 2001. 273 pages. Large softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00

122. Decker, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE CHECK LIST, TOGETHER WITH SHORT TITLE INDEX, DESCRIBING ALMOST 7500 ITEMS OF WESTERN AMERICANA...George W. Soliday Collection. Oak Knoll Books, 1997. 521 pages. An excellent reference book for Western Americana bibliography. $44.00

123. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00

124. Dellenbaugh, Frederick. A CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING.. New Haven, Connecituct: Yale University Press, 1962. 277 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50

125. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. A CANYON VOYAGE: THE NARRATIVE OF THE SECOND POWELL EXPEDITION DOWN THE GREEN COLORADO RIVER FROM WYOMING, AND THE EXPLORATIONS ON LAND, IN THE YEARS 1871 AND 1872.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 277 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. There is replacement leather on the spines and corners. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $55.00

126. Deming, Edwin Willard & Therese O. Deming. LITTLE INDIAN FOLK. . New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899. 1st Edition. Oblong illustrated paper-over-boards on front and back covers.. Red cloth spine. Shelf wear to spine edges, corners and edges of boards. Some rubbing to covers. A few small soiled spots to cover. Binding is tight, hinges are sound and pages are clean and free from tears or marks. A very nice copy of a scarce book. With 9 full-page color illustrations and numerous other smaller black-and white illustrations by noted Native American artist E.W. Deming. 10056add. $120.00

127. Deming, William Chapin. ROOSEVELT IN THE BUNK HOUSE, AND OTHER SKETCHES: VISITS OF THE GREAT ROUGH RIDER TO WYOMING IN 1900, 1903, AND 1910.. Laramie, Wyoming: Laramie Printing Company, 1927. 80 pages. Second edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on spine and a front cover and a labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit or shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. A very scarce title. With great black-and-white photographs of Roosevelt's visits in Wyoming. $100.00

128. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS.. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00

129. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah: Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

130. Division of Brand Inspection. OFFICIAL LIVESTOCK BRAND BOOK. 1984.. Reno, Nevada: State of Nevada, 1984. 496 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some wrinkled spots to the cloth on the covers. $20.00

131. Dodge, Major Gen'l Grenville M. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES BRIDGER, MOUNTAINEER, TRAPPER AND GUIDE.. Hunz & Company, Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. This is a facsimile reprint edition. $15.00

132. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA.. Mesa, Arizona: Sun Valley Shopper, 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

133. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $145.00

134. Driggs, Howard R. BEN THE WAGON BOY.. Salt Lake: Stevens & Wallis, 1944. 108 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Soiling to the binding. $15.00

135. Duffus, R.L. THE SANTA FE TRAIL.. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1930. 238 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on spine and a small label removal stain on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are rubbed through. Binding is tight. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.50

136. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA.. Berkeley: University of California, 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

137. Dunning, Harold Marion. OVER HILL AND VALE. In the Evening Shadows Of Colorado's Longs Peak.. Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Co, 1956. 605 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips and light soiling. ` $55.00

138. Dunning, Harold Marion. OVER HILL AND VALE. In the Evening Shadows Of Colorado's Longs Peak.. Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Co, 1956. 605 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. Slight fading to the spine. ` $55.00

139. Dye, Eva Emery. STORIES OF OREGON.. San Francisco: The Whitaker and Ray Company, 1904. 203 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight soiling to the covers. $12.00

140. Eaton, Herbert. THE OVERLAND TRAIL.. New York: G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1974. 330 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.95

141. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO.. Boulder, Colorado: Science Applications, Inc. , 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00

142. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884.. Boston: Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society, 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $75.00

143. Eliason, Carol. HOLBROOK AND SURROUNDING AREAS HISTORY BOOK, 1878-1987.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1987. 491 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good local history of this Idaho community. $65.00

144. Ellison, Robert Spurrier. FORT BRIDGER, WYOMING: A BRIEF HISTORY.. Casper, Wyoming: Historic Landmark Commission of Wyoming, 1938. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to the covers. Contents clean and complete. $25.00

145. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES FROM COEUR D'ALENE.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $12.50

146. Erlanson, Charles B. GEN. MILES, THE RED MAN'S CONQUEROR AND CHAMPION. GEN. MILES CAMPAIGN AGAINST LAME DEER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1969. 32 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $15.00

147. Etter, Don D. AURARIA, WHERE DENVER BEGAN.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado Associated University Press, 1972. 99 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $4.25

148. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W. Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL ESSAYS.. Pocatello, Idaho: Idaho State University, 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the binding. $18.00

149. Evans, John V. IDAHO ALMANAC.. Boise, Idaho: Executive Office of the Governor, 1977. 447 pages. Large softcover binding. There is slight wear to the spine edges and slight discoloration to the covers. Overall a clean and tight copy. A scarce publication. $30.00

150. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION.. Beverly Hills, California: Mike Farley, 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $7.95

151. Farmer, David. THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN.. Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1991. Softbound covers. Light wear. $14.00

152. Fenwick, Red. ALFRED PACKER: THE TRUE STORY OF THE MAN EATER.. Denver, Colorado: Publishers Press, 1963. 40 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $30.00

153. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $115.00

154. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE TRIBUNE REPORTS OF THE TRIALS OF JOHN D. LEE FOR THE MASSACRE AT MOUNTAIN MEADOWS, NOVEMBER, 1874-APRIL 1877. . Higganum, Connecticut: Kent's Books, 2000. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $52.50

155. Fike, Richard E. A NINETEENTH CENTURY UTE BURIAL FROM NORTHEAST UTAH.. Bureau of Land Management, 1984. 131 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and a few soiled spots to the covers. $9.95

156. Fireman, Bert M. A TALK HONORING LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL ON THE OCCASION OF HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY.. Tucson: Platyne Press, 1977. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $12.50

157. Fisher, John Stirling. A BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER.. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50

158. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO: A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce. Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $105.00

159. Fisher, Vardis. THE IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $125.00

160. Forbes, Jack D. INDIAN PROPERTY RIGHTS AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO NEVADA AND CERTAIN WESTERN STATES.. Reno, Nevada: American Indian Historical Society, 1966. 26 pages. Rebound in light purple library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Typescript pages. $45.00

161. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES.. Lake Oswego, Oregon: Raven Press, 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. An important historical book. $155.00

162. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS.. New York: C. G. Crawford, 1880. 592 pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts. Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00

163. Fowler, Harlan Davey. THREE CARAVANS TO YUMA: THE UNTOLD STORY OF BACTRIAN CAMELS IN WESTERN AMERICA.. Glendale, California: Aurthur H. Clark, 1980. 173 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50

164. Franzwa, Gregory M. OREGON TRAIL REVISITED.. St. Louis: Patrice Press, 1978. 417 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

165. Fremont, Jessie Benton. FAR WEST SKETCHES.. Boston: D. Lothrup Company, 1890. 1st Edition. 206 pages. Blue cloth covers with gold title on front cover and spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with the corners lightly bumped. A few pages have light foxing. Overall a clean and tightly bound copy. $75.00

166. Frontain, Dick. SAN XAVIER DEL BAC: POEM OF THE DESERT.. Tucson, Arizona: Los Amigos, 1972. 36 pages. Limited edition to 2,000 copies, signed by the author. Large softcover binding. There is slight fading to the paper on the edges of the covers. $24.00

167. Frontier Publishing. THE DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal, volume 1).. Alberta, Canada: Frontier Publishing Ltd. , 40 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and slight soiling. $12.50

168. Fuller, Clark. PIONEER PATHS.. Broken Bow, Nebraska: Purcells, 1975. 269 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

169. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Portland, Oregon: Professional Publishing Printing, Inc. , 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $7.75

170. Gage, Jack. THE HORSE, THE BUGGY, THE DOCTOR.. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Flintlock Pub., Cheyenne, 1968. 42 pages. $25.00

171. Gage, Jack R. TENSLEEP AND NO REST:. Casper, Wyoming: Prairie Publishing Company, 1959. 222 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. $28.00

172. Gatlin, George. SOME MUST WANDER.. Portland, Oregon: Metropolitan Press, 1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $6.75

173. Gillette, Ethel Morrow. IDAHO SPRINGS: SARATOGA OF THE ROCKIES. A HISTORY OF IDAHO SPRINGS, COLORADO.. New York: Vantage Press, 1978. 219 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $18.50

174. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia.. Tucson: University of Arizona, 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

175. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00

176. Gould, William. My Life On Mountain Railroads.. Utah State University Press, 2005. 264 pages. $4.25

177. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SOUTH CANYON FIRE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION TEAM, AUGUST 17, 1994.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1994. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. Corners are dog-earred a bit. $15.00

178. Government Printing Office. REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR; BEING PART OF THE MESSAGE AND DOCUMENTS COMMUNICATED TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE SECOND SESSION OF THE 48TH CONGRESS. Volume III only.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1884. 469 pages. Original Black cloth binding shows wear to the edges of the spine. There is a small tear to the cloth at the top of the front joint, measuring a couple of inches. The binding is tight. This is volume III only of the 4-volume report. This volume contains articles on variety of subjects, including "The Topographic Features of Lake Shores", by GK Gilbert; and "Existing Glaciers of the United States", but Israel C. Russell. There are numerous full-page plates. $30.00

179. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS.. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press Inc. , 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50

180. Graves, Jackson A.. CALIFORNIA MEMORIES, 1857-1930.. Los Angeles: Times Mirror Press, 1930. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and scuffing to the corners and spine edges. Binding $12.50

181. Great Falls Tribune-Leader. MONTANA FLOOD, 1964. . Great Falls, Montana: Tribune Printing, 1964. Large softbound covers. Some discoloration and wear to the covers, else near very good. $20.00

182. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. . Tacoma, Washington: Washington State Historical Society, 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $4.95

183. Greenwood, Annie Pike. WE SAGEBRUSH FOLKS.. New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1934. 483` pages. Ex-library, with library ink on spine, a small library label remnant on front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $10.00

184. Greenwood, Robert-editor. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Los Gatos, California: The Talisman Press, 1961. $29.00

185. Gressley, Gene M. WEST BY EAST THE AMERICAN WEST IN THE GILDED AGE. Charles Redd Monographs in Western History #1.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1972. 54 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $4.25

186. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS. THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1972. Complete in two volumes. Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $45.00

187. Grinnell, George Bird. THE CHEYENNE INDIANS: THEIR HISTORY AND WAYS OF LIFE. Two volume set.. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1962. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on volume I have been reinforced with clear strapping tape. Bindings are tight. $60.00

188. Griswold, Don L.-editor. THE 1961 BRAND BOOK, VOLUME SEVENTEEN (17) OF THE DENVER POSSE OF THE WESTERNERS.. Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1962. 554 pages. This is the Posse Limited Edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $45.00

189. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming, 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

190. Guzzo, Sandra. CHICKENS IN THE GREENHOUSE AND OTHER WYOMING ESCAPADES.. Glendo, Wyoming: High Plains Press, 1986. 96 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95

191. Hadley, Loren S. THE ALASKAN DIARY OF A PIONEER QUAKER MISSIONARY.. Mt. Dora, Florida: Loren S. Hadley, 1969. 210 pages. Corners bumped, some soiling to front and back covers. Plastic spiral binding. Scarce. $27.50

192. Hafen, Leroy R. & Ann W. Hafen. REPORTS FROM COLORADO. The Wildman Letters 1859-1865. With Other Related Letters and Newspaper Reports, 1859. Far West and Rockies Series, volume XIII (13).. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961. 332 pages. Near new condition. A few of the pages are uncut. $45.00

193. Hafen, LeRoy and Ann W. Hafen. FREMONT'S FOURTH EXPEDITION, A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE DISASTER OF 1848-1849 WITH DIARIES, LETTTERS AND REPORTS BY THE PARTICIPANTS IN THE TRAGEDY. Volume XI (11) in the Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1960. 319 pages. Ex-library, with labels on labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

194. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. . Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00

195. Hafen, Leroy R. BROKEN HAND: THE LIFE STORY OF THOMAS FITZPATRICK.. Denver, Colorado: Old West Publishing Company, 1931. 1st Edition. 316 pages. First edition. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $45.00

196. Hafen, Leroy R. And Hafen W. TO THE ROCKIES AND OREGON, 1839-1842. Volume III (3) in the Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1960. 315 pages. Ex-library, with labels on labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $37.50

197. Haines, Aubrey L.. OSBORNE RUSSELL'S JOURNAL OF A TRAPPER. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1955. 179 pages. Rebound in brown library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $30.00

198. Halsell, Willie D.-editor. TEXANA Magazine. Winter 1968. Volume VI Number 4.. Waco, Texas: Texana Magazine, 1968. Softbound periodical. Some wear to the edges. $6.00

199. Hambleton, Chalkley J. A GOLD HUNTER'S EXPERIENCE.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1988. 121 pages. Near new condition. $40.00

200. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS.. San Francisco: A. L. Bancroft & Company, 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

201. Hamilton, W.T. MY SIXTY YEARS ON THE PLAINS: TRAPPING,TRADING,AND INDIAN FIGHTING.. Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Co., 1951. 244 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00

202. Hanson, William Frederick. SUN DANCE LAND.. Salt Lake City: J. Grant Stevenson, 1967. 215 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

203. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00

204. Harris, Burton. JOHN COLTER HIS YEARS IN THE ROCKIES.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. 180 pages. Ex-library, bound in brown library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.50

205. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY.. Virginia City, Nevada: Western Trails Research Association, 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $13.50

206. Hart, Fred H. THE SAZERAC LYING CLUB. A Nevada Book.. San Francisco: Henry Keller & Co., 1878. 240 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Spine is slighlty $45.00

207. Hart, William S. PINTO BEN AND OTHER STORIES.. New York: Kessinger Publishing, 1919. 95 pages. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. A few soiled spots to the spine and covers. The binding is tight. Scarce western fiction.. $18.00

208. Hauck, F.R. Cultural resource evaluation in South Central Utah, 1977-1978.. Washington, D.C.: Bureau of Land Management, Utah, 1979. 346 pages. Large softcover edition. Some wear to binding, and slight darkening to the cover edges, but overall near very good condition. With numerous illustrations of arrowheads and other Native American artifacts from the this region of Utah. $30.00

209. Hauck, F.R. CULTURAL RESOURCE EVALUATION IN CENTRAL UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management Utah, 1977. 389 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $15.00

210. Healey, Elizabeth. HISTORY OF ALERT-BAY AND DISTRICT.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 116 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $5.75

211. Heap, Gwinn Harris. CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, WITH RELATED MATERIAL ON RAILROAD EXPLORATIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS. Volume VII (7) in Far West and Rockies Series.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1957. 346 pages. Ex-library, with labels on labels inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

212. Hebard, Grace Raymond. SACAJAWEA, A GUIDE AND INTERPRETER OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE TRAVELS OF TOUSSIANT CHARBONNEAU, AND OF JEAN BAPTISTE, THE EXPEDITION PAPOOSE.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1933. 1st Edition. 340 pages. Scarce 1933 first edition. Red cloth covers. Ex-library copy, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. The corners are bumped and rubbed through. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The text block is cracked in the middle, but the binding is still tight. $75.00

213. Hebard, Grace Raymond & E. A. Brininstool. THE BOZEMAN TRAIL - HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF THE BLAZING OF THE OVERLAND ROUTES INTO THE NORTHWEST, AND THE FIGHTS WITH RED CLOUD'S WARRIORS. Two volumes in one edition. . Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1960. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $50.00

214. Henderson, Paul C. LANDMARKS ON THE OREGON TRAIL. Great signed copy.. New York: The Westerners, 1953. 61 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

215. Hennessy, C.A.M. THE FRONTIER IN LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY.. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1978. 202 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $6.00

216. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL.. Chicago: W. J. Black, 1913. 232 pages. Softbound covers. WEar and some fading to covers. Slight soiling. There are some tears to the paper at the spine. Corners somewhat dog-earred. $10.00

217. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific.. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

218. Higgins, Edwin. THE PREVENTION OF ACCIDENTS FROM EXPLOSIVES IN METAL MINING. U.S. Department of the Interior Miners' Circular 19.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1914. 16 pages. Softbound pamphlet. There is some browning to the paper and small tears to the edges of the spine. There are a couple of small chips to the paper and it is the front cover. $35.00

219. Hill, Burton S. ON THE PLATTE AND NORTH. FOUR SELECTED ARTICLES OF WESTERN HISTORY.. [n.p.]: Hill, Burton S., 1967. 90 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $9.00

220. Hill, Burton S. BOZEMAN AND THE BOZEMAN TRAIL.. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Wyoming State Historical Society, 1964. 31 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $10.00

221. Hill, Burton S. BOZEMAN AND THE BOZEMAN TRAIL.. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Wyoming State Historical Society, 1964. 31 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $9.25

222. Hill, Jane H. & Rosinda Nolasquez. MULU' WETAM THE FIRST PEOPLE: CUPENO ORAL HISTORY AND LANGUAGE.. Banning, California: Malki-Ballena Press, 1973. 198 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight. $68.00

223. Hittell, Theodore H. THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES CAPEN ADAMS, MOUNTAINEER AND GRIZZLY BEAR HUNTER.. Boston & New York: Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Company, 1867. 378 pages. Original cloth binding shows fading and some discoloration to the covers. Shelf wear to the spine edges. The corners are slightly bumped and slightly worn through. With woodcut illustrations. An early edition of the classic tale of Western Americana. $75.00

224. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

225. Hoebel, E Adamson. The Cheyennes; Indians of the Great Plains.. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. 102 pages. Ex-library, bound in green library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

226. Hoig, Stan. THE PEACE CHIEFS OF THE CHEYENNES.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1980. 206 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $8.00

227. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES & LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume 3, 1851.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1984. 283 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

228. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840- 890: Volume V (5)-1852, The Oregon Trail.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1986. 312 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

229. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX (9)--1864-1868.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

230. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)-- 1854-1860.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $21.00

231. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VI (6)--1853-1854.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1986. 281 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

232. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VIII (8)--1862-1865. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H Clark, 1989. 264 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.00

233. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume IV (4)-The California Trail.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1985. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $13.95

234. HOLT, O.H. DAKOTA: "BEHOLD, I SHOW YOU A DELIGHTSOME LAND".. Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1885. 90 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. The folding map is present. There are a few tears at the folds of the map, but no paper missing. This is a rare Dakota Territory promotional book. $550.00

235. Hooker, William Francis. THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER.. Chicago: Saul Brothers, 1918. 156 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $24.50

236. Hooker, William Francis. THE BULLWHACKER: ADVENTURES OF A FRONTIER FIGHTER.. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Company, 1924. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. $19.00

237. Hopson, William. ARIZONA ROUNDUP.. New York: Avon Publishing, 1948. Paper covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front cover all the way across. Pages browned. $6.00

238. Hosmer, James K. HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK 1804-5-6. Reprinted from the Edition of 1814 in Two Volumes with Portraits and Maps.. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1903. 1st Edition. Two volumes complete. Missing the folding map. Ex-library, rebound in brown library buckram, with library imprinting on the spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Bindings are tight. $50.00

239. Howard, James Henri. THE DAKOTA OR SIOUX INDIANS, A STUDY IN HUMAN ECOLOGY.. Lincoln, Nebraska: J. & L. Reprint Co, 1980. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $30.00

240. Hoye, Leota-editor. ROOSEVELT COUNTY'S "TREASURED YEARS".. Roosevelt County, Montana: Roosevelt County Bicentennial Committee, 1976. 1085 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A large volume with hundreds of historical photographs and portraits. An excellent history, with over 1,000 pages of text. $135.00

241. Hug, Bernal D.-editor. HISTORY OF UNION COUNTY, OREGON.. La Grande, Oregon: Union County Historical Society, 1961. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy of a scarce Oregon County history. There is a folding map inside the back cover. $95.00

242. Hughes, Richard B. PIONEER YEARS IN THE BLACK HILLS.. California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1957. 366 pages. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the bottom of the spine and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A clean copy. $50.00

243. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1.. Cleveland, Ohio: Frontier Press, 1967. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $9.00

244. Hulbert, Archer Butler & Dorothy Printup Hulbert-editors. MARCUS WHITMAN, CRUSADER. Complete set of 3 volumes. Volume 1-Part One1802 to 1839; Volume 2-Part Two-1839 to1843; Volume 3-Part Three-1843 to 1847.. [n.p.]: Denver Public Library, 1941. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the spine and labels inside the front covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The hinges on two of the volumes have residue from an older tape repair. The hinges have been repaired by me with archival glue and the bindings are tight. Pages are clean. Bindings are tight. A very scarce history. $250.00

245. Huot, Leland. HOMER DAVENPORT OF SILVERTON: LIFE OF A GREAT CARTOONIST. Book 1: Narrative Biography, Book 2: Picture Biography. Bingen, Washington: West Shore Press, 1973. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00

246. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH, 1867-1871.. Old Army Press, 1st Edition. 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. $135.00

247. Hyde, George E. RED CLOUD'S FOLK - A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $40.00

248. Hyde., George E. RED CLOUD'S FOLK: A HISTORY OF THE OGLALA SIOUX INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. 1st Edition. 331 pages. Scarce first edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The spine has library strapping tape over it. Binding is tight. $12.50

249. Idaho . THIRTEENTH BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF IDAHO.. Boise, Idaho: State Historical Society of Idaho, 1932. 143 pages. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration and some wear to the covers. $15.00

250. Idaho Poets and Writers Guild. THE IDAHO STORY. Volume 1.. Iona, Idaho: Idaho Poets and Writers Guild, 1967. 252 pages. This is volume I only . Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $55.00

251. Inman, Colonel Henry. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL.. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1899. 493 pages. 1899 second edition. Green cloth binding is slightly cocked. Shelfware to the side edges and corners. The spine title is faded a bit. $33.00

252. Inman, Henry. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL: THE STORY OF A GREAT HIGHWAY.. Minneapolis: Ross and Haines, 1966. 493 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $12.50

253. Irving, Washington. THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE.. Portland: Binford & Mort Publishing, 1954. 357 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $10.00

254. Jackson, Clarence S. QUEST OF THE SNOWY CROSS.. Denver: University of Denver Press, 1952. 135 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

255. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON.. New York: Bonanza, 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00

256. Jackson, George. SIXTY YEARS IN TEXAS.. Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1975. 384 pages. This is a reprint of the 1908 original. Red cloth covers. Very good condition. $35.00

257. Jacob, Shirley-editor. SKETCHES OF WYOMING. A COLLECTION OF PEN AND INK DRAWINGS, ACCOMPANIED BY PROSE.. Casper, Wyoming: Wyoming Field Science Foundation, 1977. 86 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.00

258. James, Will. COWBOYS NORTH AND SOUTH. . New York: Arno Press, 1975. 217 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.95

259. Jocknick, Sidney. EARLY DAYS ON THE WESTERN SLOPE OF COLORADO, 1870-1883.. Glorieta, New Mexico: Rio Grande Press, 1968. 393 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $32.75

260. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9).. San Francisco: John H. Carmany, 1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $90.00

261. Johnson, Overton & Winter, William H. ROUTE ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.. New York: Da Capo Press, 1972. 199 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.50

262. Johnson, Jean & LeRoy-et al. JOHN ROGERS, DEATH VALLEY'S UNSUNG HERO OF 1849.. Death Valley, California: Death Valley '49ers, 1999. 22 pages. Signed by author LeRoy Johnson. New condition. $15.00

263. Johnson, S.S. THIS IS COW COUNTRY.. [n.p.]: S.S. Johnson Publishing, 1964. 24 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library, bound in library buckram, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $25.00

264. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00

265. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS: A TRUE YET THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NATIVES. . Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1960. 378 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $14.50

266. Jones, Thomas R. CALIFORNIA IN THE DAYS OF GOLD.. Los Angeles: House of Adsit, 1931. 207 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading to the title on the front cover. A scarce California gold rush title. On page 71 is a story about the discovery of the largest Golden Nugget in the California Gold Rush. $50.00

267. Jones, William C. MILE HIGH TROLLEYS: A NOSTALGIC LOOK AT DENVER IN THE ERA OF THE STREETCARS.. Golden, Colorado: National Railway Historical Society, 1965. 96 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $21.50

268. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE COSTS.. London: Charles Griffin & Company, 1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $40.00

269. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST.. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $40.00

270. Kelly, Robert L. AN EXAMINATION OF AMATEUR COLLECTIONS FROM THE CARSON SINK, NEVADA.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1983. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 3 $12.25

271. Kennedy, Michael S. COWBOYS AND CATTLEMEN.. New York: Hastings House, 1964. 364 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and the top of the front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

272. Kennington, Don. TRAIL DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. . Ogden, Utah: Phil-Don Publishing, 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition. $9.25

273. Kennington, Don. TRAIL DUST III. COWBOY POETRY.. Ogden, Utah: Phil-Don Publishing, 1992. 121 pages. Signed by the author. Southbound commercials like wear. $6.75

274. Kerr, C. Duane. I'D LIKE TO BE NOSTALGIC BUT MY MEMORY'S TOO GOOD. Cowboy Poetry.. Tremonton, Utah: Skyline Outfitters, 1988. 62 pages. Softbound covers. Good cowboy poetry. $10.00

275. Kerr, C. Duane. I GUESS I AIN'T MUCH OF A COWBOY. Cowboy Poetry.. Tremonton, Utah: Skyline Outfitters, 1992. 36 pages. Fine condition. Humorous and well-written cowboy poetry by this Utah author. $10.00

276. Kessell, John L. FRIARS, SOLDIERS, AND REFORMERS: HISPANIC ARIZONA AND THE SONORA MISSION FRONTIER, 1767-1856.. Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1976. 347 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $54.00

277. King, Frank M. MAVERICKS: THE SALTY COMMENTS OF AN OLD-TIME COWPUNCHER.. Pasadena, California: Trail's End Publishing Co., 1947. 275 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

278. Kohl, Edith Eudora. DENVER'S HISTORIC MANSIONS.. Denver: Sage Books, 1957. 268 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $4.95

279. Krause Publications. Western Publications Index, America's Largest Source of True Stories of the Old West--True West, 1953-1979 / Frontier Times, 1957-1979 / Old West 1964-1979.. Iola, Wisconsin: Krause Publications, Western Publications Division, 1980. 482 pages. Large softcover binding. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Pages clean and binding tight. $35.00

280. Kreitzer, Matthew. Washakie Letters Of Willie Ottogary.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition. $6.00

281. Kreitzer, Matthew E.- editor. THE WASHAKIE LETTERS OF WILLIE OTTOGARY, NORTHWESTERN SHOSHONE JOURNALIST AND LEADER, 1906-1929.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2000. 331 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $17.00

282. Kroeker, Marvin E. GREAT PLAINS COMMAND: WILLIAM B. HAZEN IN THE FRONTIER WEST.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. 216 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $16.95

283. Kustel, Guido. ROASTING OF GOLD AND SILVER ORES, AND THE EXTRACTION OF THEIR RESPECTIVE METALS WITHOUT QUICKSILVER.. San Francisco: A. J. Leary, 1880. 156 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few stained spots on the covers. Corners are slightly bumped. Hinges are tight and binding is sound. A few pages have spill stains at the edges, not serious. Very scarce gold mining technical reference book. 8973add $125.00

284. Kyner, James H. & Hawthorne Daniel. END OF TRACK.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1937. 277 pages. Spine slightly cocked. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.75

285. L., Francisco Jaime. (compiler) Salcido. MARCAS Y SENALES PARA IDENTIFICACION DE GANADO ESTADO DE SONORA.. Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico: El Director de Agricultura y Ganaderia, 1963. 676 pages. Facsimile reprint. Leather spine. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. $25.00

286. Lair, June-et al. REMINISCENCES OF CELINA (Texas). . Dallas: Shepherd Printing, 1976. 129 pages. Large softcover binding. Some shelf wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good. $45.00

287. Langford, Nathaniel Piit. VIGILANTE DAYS AND WAYS, THE PIONEERS OF THE ROCKIES. THE MAKERS AND MAKING OF MONTANA, IDAHO, OREGON, WASHINGTON, AND WYOMING.. New York: D. D. Merrill, 1893. 485 pages. Two volumes bound together in one book Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Title dulled on front cover. Board edges are quite worn. Page edges are browned. $55.00

288. Lapham, Stanton C. THE ENCHANTED LAKE: MOUNT MAZAMA AND CRATER LAKE IN STORY, HISTORY AND LEGEND.. Portland, Oregon: J. K. Gill Company, 1931. 1st American edition. 138 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $17.25

289. Larralde, Signa L. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVENTORY IN THE SEEP RIDGE CULTURAL STUDY TRACT, UINTAH COUNTY, NORTHEASTERN UTAH WITH A REGIONAL PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR SITE LOCATION.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1981. 237 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Some soiling and browning to the covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $14.50

290. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE EXPERIENCE.. Francestown: Marshall Jones Company, 1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00

291. Lavender, David Sievert. ONE MAN'S WEST.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & co., inc, 1945. 298 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

292. Lawson, Andrew C., Reid, Harry Fielding. THE CALIFORNIA EARTHQUAKE OF APRIL 18, 1906. REPORT OF THE STATE EARTHQUAKE INVESTIGATION COMMISSION. Two volumes complete, including atlas volume.. Washington, D.C.: Carnegie Institution, 1969. Complete set. Volume I has two volumes bound in one. The atlas volume is issued separately in a metal spiral ring binding. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Bindings are tight and contents clean. The maps are all intact. A very nice set of an important earthquake report. This set belonged to Melvin W. Jackson, earthquake specialist and author. He was nicknamed "Earthquake Jackson". $140.00

293. Leechman, Douglas. NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA.. Toronto: W. J. Gage, 357 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. The bottom front corner is snipped away on the paper cover. Slight soiling. $6.00

294. Leonard, Herman. HISTORY OF THE OREGON TERRITORY FROM ITS FIRST DISCOVERY UP TO THE PRESENT TIME.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1980. 88 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to the cover. $8.25

295. Leon-Portilla, Miguel. VOYAGES OF FRANCISCO DE ORTEGA, CALIFORNIA 1632-1636.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. 75 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $55.00

296. Les, Kathleen. SANTA ANA'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE: A GUIDE TO SANTA ANA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS.. Santa Ana, California: Santa Ana Historic Survey, 1980. 65 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $42.00

297. Lesueur, James W. INDIAN LEGENDS.. Jackson County, Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1928. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $25.00

298. Lewis, Ernest A. FREMONT CANNON: HIGH UP AND FAR BACK: UNRAVELING THE PUZZLE OF THE BRASS CANNON ABANDONED IN 1844 AND NEVER RECOVERED FROM CALIFORNIA'S SIERRA NEVADA.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1981. 156 pages. Ex-library, with library label on spine, a small library label remnant on front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear. Binding is tight. $45.00

299. Lewis, Meriwether. THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. The 1814 edition, unabridged in three volumes. Complete set.. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1961. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Minimal library wear. $30.00

300. Libby, O.G.-editor. THE ARIKARA NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE HOSTILE DAKOTAS, JUNE 1876. North Dakota Historical Collections #6.. Bismarck, North Dakota: North Dakota Historical Collections, 1920. 1st Edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. Binding is tight. The gold title on the spine is partially rubbed away. $90.00

301. Limbaugh, Ronald H. & Willard P. Fuller. CALAVERAS GOLD: THE IMPACT OF MINING ON A MOTHER LODE COUNTRY.. Reno & Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 2004. 404 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $35.00

302. Lipps, Oscar H. THE NAVAJOS.. Cedar Rapids, Iowa: The Torch Press, 1909. 136 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A solid copy. $45.00

303. Little, James A. JACOB HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00

304. Little, James A. FROM KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $150.00

305. Littlefield, Daniel F. & James W. Parins. AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS, 1971-1985.. New York-et al: Greenwood Press, 1986. 629 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $16.00

306. Llwyd, J.P.D. THE MESSAGE OF AN INDIAN RELIC.. Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Company, 1909. 21 pages. Grey paper covers with string-tie binding and color photographic illustration of a totem pole on the front cover. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A rare publication devoted to the history and background of totem poles in the Northwest. $125.00

307. Long, T.B. 70 YEARS A COWBOY, A BIOGRAPHY.. Regina, Saskatchewan: Western Printers Association, 1959. 62 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $50.00

308. Lord, Eliot. COMSTOCK MINING AND MINERS.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1883. 451 pages. 1883 editio. The spine has a strip of the cloth missing along the edge, affecting some of the title. There are a couple of small tears to the headcap. The corners are slightly bumped. With fold-out charts. Binding is tight. $150.00

309. Lovell, Edith Haroldsen. CAPTAIN BONNEVILLE'S COUNTY.. Idaho Falls, Idaho: Eastern Idaho Farmer, 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $24.00

310. Luvera, Paul N. HOW TO CARVE TOTEM POLES.. Snohomish, Washington: Snohomish Publishing Company, 1977. 157 pages. Large softcover binding. Some show wear to the covers and light soiling to the edges. $16.50

311. Lyman, Edward Leo. SAN BERNARDINO: THE RISE AND FALL OF A CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY.. Salt Lake: Signature Books, 1996. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00

312. Lyman, June & Norma Denver-compilers. UTE PEOPLE, AN HISTORICAL STUDY. Edited by Floyd A. O'Neill & John D. Sylvester.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1970. Some wear to spine and corners. Former high school library ink stamp inside front cover, but no other evidence of ex-library marks or usage. $10.00

313. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. ANAHEIM "THE MOTHER COLONY": COMPILED AND WRITTEN IN HONOR OF THE ORIGINAL COLONISTS.. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1959. 260 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The cloth on the outer joints is split, but binding is tight and hinges aren't cracked. There is a small piece of Scotch tape about 3 inches long on the front joint and cover. $28.00

314. MacGregor, D.S. CALL OF THE TRAIL.. New York: Macaulay Company, 1927. 312 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Jacket has some wear and chipping to edges, also a ca. 3" piece missing from the bottom. $6.00

315. Majors, Alexander. 70 YEARS ON THE FRONTIER: ALEXANDER MAJORS MEMOIR OF A LIFETIME ON THE BORDER.. Denver: Western Miner & Financier, 1893. 271 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. This copy has the original paper covers bound inside red cloth covers. $50.00

316. Marcy, Randolph Barnes. THE PRAIRIE TRAVELER: A HAND-BOOK FOR OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS : WITH MAPS, ILLUSTRATIONS, AND INTINERARIES OF THE PRINCIPAL ROUTES BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI AND THE PACIFIC.. Harper & Brothers, 1959. Clean and bright copy. Ex-library ink stamps on the bottom of the title page, but no other library marks on spine or pages. Little or no shelf wear. $10.00

317. Marsh, James B. FOUR YEARS IN THE ROCKIES: OR, THE ADVENTURES OF ISAAC P. ROSE.. New Castle: Long's College Book Company, 1960. 262 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

318. Martin, Curtis W. CEDAR SIDING SHELTER ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATION OF A MULTI-ASPECT OVERHANG EMERY COUNTY, UTAH, CULTURAL RESOURCE SERIES NO. 15.. Salt Lake City: Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1983. 124 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $12.50

319. Masters, Joseph G. SHADOWS FALL ACROSS THE LITTLE HORN, CUSTER'S LAST STAND.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming Library, 1951. 62 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The pages are clean and tight. $65.00

320. Mathes, W. Michael. CLEMENTE GUILLEN, EXPLORER OF THE SOUTH. DIARIES OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITIONS TO BAHIA MAGDALENA AND LA PAZ, 1719, 1720-1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1979. 99 pages. Limited to 500 copies. Light wear only. $28.50

321. Matson, Daniel S. & Bernard L. Fontana-editors. FRIAR BRINGAS REPORTS TO THE KING: METHODS OF INDOCTRINATION ON THE FRONTIER OF NEW SPAIN, 1796-97.. Tucson, Arizona: University of Arizona Press, 1977. 177 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.50

322. Mattson, Sylvia. MISSIONARY FOOTPATH'S: THE STORY OF ANNA MARIA PITTMAN (MRS. JASON LEE).. Salem, Oregon: Mission Mill Museum Association, 1978. Softcovers. Light wear to binding. $12.50

323. Maughan, Ralph W. HISTORICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF CASSIA AND MINIDOKA COUNTIES. (Idaho).. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1990. 100 pages. Softbound green covers with staple binding. Very scarce. This was a privately printed book by the author. It is a compilation of historical newspaper columns written by the author over a period of 15 years. Includes many different historical topics in great information for the Cassia and Mindoka counties of Idaho. $20.00

324. Maule, Francis I. EL DORADO "29": ALONG WITH OTHER WEIRD ALASKAN TALES.. Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1910. 124 pages. Ex-library ink marks on spine and ink stamps inside covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed. Top of spine is bumped. Nice pictorial binding. $15.00

325. Maxwell, William Audley. CROSSING THE PLAINS, DAY OF 57: A NARRATIVE OF EARLY EMIGRANT TRAVEL TO CALIFORNIA BY THE OX TEAM METHOD.. San Francisco: Sunset Publishing House, 1915. 179 pages. Ex-library, entirely rebound in orange library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

326. Mayhew, Isabel. CHARLES W. SMITH'S PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA. A CHECK LIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS.. Portland, Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1950. Some wear to spine and corners. $7.50

327. McClure, A.K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00

328. McConnell, H.H. FIVE YEARS A CAVALRYMAN: OR, SKETCHES OF REGULAR ARMY LIFE ON THE TEXAS FRONTIER, TWENTY ODD YEARS AGO.. Jacksboro, Texas: Jack County Historical Society, 1963. 319 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

329. McConnell, Virginia. BAYOU SALADO: STORY OF SOUTH PARK.. Denver: Sage Books, 1966. 275 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. The dust jacket has tape on the flaps holding it to the covers. $4.00

330. McCulloch, David S. EFFECTS OF THE EARTHQUAKE OF MARCH 27, 1964, ON THE ALASKA RAILROAD.. Washington D.C: Government Printing Office, 1970. 161 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Includes maps inside the pocket of the back cover. $12.25

331. McKern, W.C. WESTERN COLORADO PETROGLYPHS.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado State Office Bureau of Land Management, 1978. 112 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $12.50

332. McMechen, Edgar Carlisle. THE MOFFAT TUNNEL OF COLORADO: AN EPIC OF EMPIRE. Set of 2 volumes.. Denver, Colorado: Moffat Tunnel Commission, 1927. Two volume set complete. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $165.00

333. McMillan, Sam G. THE BUNCHGRASSERS: A HISTORY OF LEXINGTON MORROW COUNTY, OREGON.. Portland, Oregon: Irwin-Hodson Company, 1974. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

334. McPherson, Robert S. THE NORTHERN NAVAJO FRONTIER, 1860-1900: EXPANSION THROUGH ADVERSITY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1987. 235 pages. Near new condition. This is the thesis publication for the title. It was later published as a book. $50.00

335. McRayde, Edna Rowland-editor. ZILLAH.. [n.p.]: Lightning Press, 1983. 192 pages. Large softcover edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

336. Meeker, Ezra. THE BUSY LIFE OF 85 YEARS OF EZRA MEEKER. VENTURES AND ADVENTURES. AUTHORS ACCOUNT ON OREGON TRAIL.. Seattle: Ezra Meeker, 1916. 399 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $48.00

337. Meeker, Ezra. OX-TEAM DAYS ON THE OREGON TRAIL.. New York: World Book, 1922. 1922 edition. Spine and edges shelf-worn. Slight fading to the covers. $21.95

338. Metzgar, Robert H.-editor. LONG BEACH IN THE TWENTIES JOURNAL, 1968-69.. Long Beach, California: Historical Society of Long Beach, 1969. Some shelf wear to edges of covers. Oblong softcover edition. $22.00

339. Meyer, Roy W. HISTORY OF THE SANTEE SIOUX.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University Nebraska Press, 1967. 434 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

340. Mickey, Hickman. LAUGH WITH ME.. Silverton, Oregon: Mickey Hickman, 1989. Some shelf wear. Large softcover. Signed by author. $22.00

341. Mika, Nick and Helma. BLACK CREEK PIONEER VILLAGE.. Belleville, Ontario: Mika Publishing, 1988. $5.95

342. Miller, G.W. THE MINE EXAMINER AND PROSPECTOR'S COMPANION.. Denver: Hall & Williams, 1905. 387 pages. Flexible black leather binding. There is wear to the spine edges and the corners. Title is in gold on the front cover. With illustrations, one of them a fold-out illustration. $100.00

343. Miller, May. GOLDEN MEMORIES OF THE PAULINA AREA.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1974. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to covers. $14.00

344. Mills, Enos A. EARLY ESTES PARK. With introduction and biographical notes by Esther B. Mills.. Estes Park, Colorado: Redbird Bookshop, 1959. 52 pages. Signed by Esther B. Mills. Ex-library, with labels on outside and inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edition. $18.00

345. Milner, Joe E. CALIFORNIA JOE: NOTED SCOUT AND INDIAN FIGHTER.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1935. 396 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. Rare first edition. $115.00

346. Minnesota. MINNESOTA IN THE CIVIL AND INDIAN WARS, 1861-1865. Volume II only.. St. Paul, Minnesota: Pioneer Press, 1893. 652 pages. This is volume II only. Rebound in brown buckram. There is one small crack to the bottom of the spine on the binding. $60.00

347. Mockel, Myrtle Simpson. MONTANA, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.. Denver: Sage Books, 1969. 101 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $5.00

348. Mokler, Alfred James. TRANSITION OF THE WEST. Portrayal of the Indian Problem in the West and the Trials of the Pioneers Who Reclaimed This Country from Savagery to Civilization.. Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1927. 1st Edition. 228 pages. Ex-library, with labels on the spine and front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some fraying of the cloth at the spine edges. Corners are bumped. The binding is tight. A very scarce Lakeside Press and Native Americana publication. $150.00

349. Monahan, Doris. DESTINATION DENVER CITY: THE SOUTH PLATTE TRAIL. Athens, Ohio: Swallow Press, 1985. 293 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

350. Montaignes, Francois Des. Edited By Nancy Alpert Mower and Don Russell. THE PLAINS: BEING NO LESS THAN A COLLECTION OF VERACIOUS MEMORANDA TAKEN DURING THE EXPEDITION OF EXPLORATION IN THE YEAR 1845, FROM THE WESTERN SETTLEMENTS OF MISSOURI TO THE MEXICAN BORDER, FROM BENT'S FORT ON THE ARKANSAS TO FORT GIBSON.. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. 182 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

351. Moody, Dan W. THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.THE LIFE OF A ROVER, 1865-1926: KNOWN IN EARLY WESTERN LIFE AS DAN MOODY THE INDIAN SCOUT : A REVELATION.. Chicago: Privately Printed, 1926. 116 pages. Ex-library, with labels on covers and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

352. Moody, Ralph. STAGECOACH WEST: THE STORY OF FRONTIER EXPRESS LINES THAT LINKED THE NATION TOGETHER.. New York: Promontory Press, 1967. 341 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.00

353. Moore, Richard E. -editor. PACIFIC NORTHWEST AMERICANA, 1949-1974: A SUPPLEMENT TO CHARLES W. SMITH'S THIRD EDITION, 1950.. Portland, Oregon: Binford's & Mort, 1981. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.50

354. Morgan, Helen. LOOKING BACK ON DELTA COUNTY: REMNANTS OF THE OLD WEST. Volume II.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1980. 100 pages. This is volume II. Softbound covers. Some wear. Signed by the author. There is also a letter from author inside the front cover. $20.00

355. Morris, John W. HISTORICAL ATLAS OF OKLAHOMA.. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Slight wear to edges and corners. Dust jacket worn at folds and edges. $5.75

356. Mount Rushmore National Memorial Commission. MOUNT RUSHMORE NATIONAL MEMORIAL. A Monument Commemorating the Conception, Preservation, and Growth of the Great American Republic.. [n.p.]: Mount Rushmore National Memorial Commission, 1941. 30 pages. Large softcover edition, bound like a magazine. Numerous photographs and good historical information. A scarce mount Rushmore item. $10.00

357. Mueller, Ellen Crago. CALAMITY JANE.. Laramie, Wyoming: Jelm Mountain Press, 1981. 24 pages. Blue softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Some discoloration to the paper on the cover and tape residue on the spine. Stapled binding is tight. $6.25

358. Mueller, Ellen Crago. WILD BILL HICKOK.. Cheyenne, Wyoming: Privately Printed, 1976. 35 pages. Softbound pamphlet. Ex-library copy, housed in a custom library folder and stapled inside at the spine edges. Labels on the folder and "discard" stamp on the bottom of the title page. $6.00

359. Mulford, Ami Frank. FIGHTING INDIANS IN THE 7TH UNITED STATES CALVARY, CUSTER'S FAVORITE REGIMENT.. Bellevue Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1970. 155 pages. Ex-library, bound in blue library buckram, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

360. Muller, Dan. MY LIFE WITH BUFFALO BILL.. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1948. 303 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $4.95

361. Mumey, Nolie. HYGIENE FOR NURSES.. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1918. Shelf wear & rubbing to spine. Some underlining. The author is well-known for his Western Americana publications later in his life. $12.50

362. Mumey, Nolie. PROFESSOR OSCAR J. GOLDRICK AND HIS DENVER.. Denver: Sage Books, 1959. 41 pages. Signed limited edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $7.50

363. Munroe, Charles E. A PRIMER ON EXPLOSIVES FOR METAL MINERS AND QUARRYMEN.. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 125 pages. Softcovers. Some tears to the paper on the spine near to the top. Paper starting to pull away from the inside cover and text block, but still firm. $95.00

364. Murphy, Virginia Reed. ACROSS THE PLAINS IN THE DONNER PARTY.. Palo Alto, California: Lewis Osborne, 1966. 56 pages. Slight wear and a small bit of discoloration to the ends of the covers. The dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small tears to the edges. This edition was limited to 1400 copies. $10.00

365. Murray Robert A. CITADEL ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL. THE SAGA OF BENT'S FORT.. Bellevue Nebraska: Old Army Press, 1970. 88 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $9.50

366. Murray, Robert A. LAS ANIMAS, HUERFANO, AND CUSTER: THREE COLORADO COUNTIES ON A CULTURAL FRONTIER: A HISTORY OF THE RATON BASIN.. Denver, Colorado: Colorado State Office, Bureau of Land Management, 1979. 117 pages. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers, and a few small stains to the covers. $20.00

367. Myers, John Myers. PIRATE, PAWNEE AND MOUNTAIN MAN: THE SAGA OF HUGH GLASS. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1963. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $9.00

368. Myers, John Myers. DOC HOLLIDAY.. Boston: Little, Brown, 1955. 287 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the covers. Binding is tight. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.00

369. Napton, William B. OVER THE SANTA FE TRAIL 1857.. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Stagecoach Press, 1964. 73 pages. This is the Wagonmaster edition, limited to 99 copies. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $75.00

370. Nasatir, A.P. BEFORE LEWIS AND CLARK: DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATING THE HISTORY OF THE MISSOURI 1785-1804. Set of two volumes.. St. Louis: St. Louis Historical Documents Foundation, 1952. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with some roads and scuffed spots. Binding is tight. With quite a few fold-out maps. A great reference set on the Lewis and Clark expedition. $50.00

371. National Park Service. DRAFT ELIGIBILITY-FEASIBILITY STUDY & ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT. California & Pony Express Trails. MO-IA-NE-KS-CO-WY-UT-ID-NV-OR.. Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. of the Interior, 1987. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. Some Underlining. Scarce. Covers have light soiling. Includes dozens of fold-out maps. A great reference book on the California and Pony Express Trails. $60.00

372. Navarro County Historical Society. NAVARRO COUNTY HISTORY. Volume 5-Public Buildings, Historical Events, and Early Businesses.. Corsicana, Texas: Navarro County Historical Society, 1985. 438 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume 5 only of the set. Scarce. $75.00

373. Nealy, Sid H. IN THE TRAIL OF THE PACK-MULE.. New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1902. 261 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the front covers. $55.00

374. Nebraska State Historical Society. PROCEEDINGS AND COLLECTIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY: "TREE PLANTERS".. Lincoln, Nebraska: Jacob North & Co. , 1907. 422 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with some discoloration to the covers. $25.00

375. Neihardt, John G. MAN-SONG.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1991. Hardback. Near new condition. This is the 1991 University of Nebraska Press reprint of the 1909 original edition. $4.95

376. Nevin, Hattie. REFLECTIONS OF A LOGGING CAMP COOK.. North Bend, Oregon: Wegferd Publications, 1980. 28 pages. Large softcovers. Some wear to covers. Price is written on front cover in ink. Scarce. $45.00

377. Newell, Gordon R. SHIPS OF THE INLAND SEA: THE STORY OF THE PUGET SOUND STEAMBOATS.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1960. First edition. 241 pages. Slight shelf wear, in slightly edge-worn d.j. Overall a clean and bright copy. $7.00

378. Noonan, D.A. ALASKA: THE LAND OF NOW.. Seattle, Washington: D. A. Noonan, 1921. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $11.95

379. Nutt, Catherine F. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES.. Flagstaff, Arizona: Northern Arizona University, 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $15.00

380. O.E. Berninghaus. EPOCH MAKING EVENTS OF AMERICAN HISTORY:. St. Louis: Anheuser-Busch, 1914. Oblong softbound covers. There is some wear and some soiling to the covers. A couple of the pages have small scars from being stuck to another page in a small spot. This isn't a serious defect. Beautifully illustrated in color by O.E. Berninghaus. $45.00

381. O'Connor, Richard. WILD BILL HICKOK.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1959. 282 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.50

382. Ogle, Georgia Myers. ELM FORK SETTLEMENTS: FARMERS BRANCH AND CARROLLTON. . Carrollton, Texas: Nortex Press, 1977. 647 pages. Slight wear to red cloth covers. With many photographic history illustrations. $78.00

383. Old Sleuth. A LITTLE COWBOY: OR IN SEARCH OF HIS DAD.. New York: J. S. Ogilvie, 1895. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Browning to covers. Pages browned. A scarce and early dime novel in excellent condition for the item. $25.00

384. Olsen, Georgia Perdue. MACKAY'S YESTERDAYS.. Arco, Idaho: Arco Advertiser, 1978. Softcover binding. Some shelf wear. Scarce title. Signed by author. $29.50

385. Olsen, Nels - editor. THE WILLAPA COUNTRY HISTORY REPORT.. Raymond, Washington: Raymond Herald & Advertiser, 1965. 176 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce. $19.50

386. Olson, James C.. RED CLOUD AND THE SIOUX PROBLEM.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1965. 375 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

387. Osterman, Joe. STORIES OF SADDLEBACK VALLEY.. Fullerton, California: Sultana Press, 1985. 160 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. $7.95

388. O'Sullivan, St. John. LITTLE CHAPTERS ABOUT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO.. San Juan Capistrano, California: Privately Printed, 1929. 40 pages. Small softbound pamphlet. Wear to the paper edges, with slight dog-earring. $11.95

389. Paher, Stanley. NEVADA OFFICIAL BICENTENNIAL BOOK.. Las Vegas, Nevada: Nevada Publications, 1976. 528 pages. Some shelf wear. Jacket has light wear to edges. $4.95

390. Palmer, Rosemary G. CHILDREN'S VOICES FROM THE TRAIL: NARRATIVES OF THE PLATTE RIVER ROAD.. Spokane, Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2002. 336 pages. Fine condition. $24.50

391. Parker, Watson & Hugh K. Lambert. BLACK HILLS GHOST TOWNS.. Chicago: Swallow Press, 1974. 215 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.50

392. Parrish, Philip H. WAGONS WEST: OLD OREGON TRAIL CENTENNIAL, 1843-1943.. Portland, Oregon: Old Oregon Trail Centennial Commission, 1943. 31 pages. Color illustrated softcover binding. Light wear to the covers. A former price is written in small ink at the top of the right corner of the front cover. $6.95

393. Parsons, Chuck & Marjorie. BOWEN AND HARDIN.. College Station, Texas: Creative Publishing Company, 1991. 159 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $23.50

394. Parsons, J.E. FIREARMS IN THE CUSTER BATTLE.. Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1953. 59 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and a couple of small creases to the edges. Light soiling to the covers. $45.00

395. Patton, Hal D. ANNIVERSARY BANQUET GIVEN BY HAL D. PATTON, CELEBRATING THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH, 1872-January 12-1922.. Salem, Oregon: Privately Printed, 1922. 98 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and some soiling to covers. Staple binding. Hal D. Patton was a prominent Salem, Oregon resident and businessman. $10.00

396. Paylore, Patricia P. KINO, A COMMEMORATION. . Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1961. Softbound covers. Slight wear. With three articles by Patricia P. Paylore, Ted De Grazia, and Donald M. Powell. $19.00

397. Peery, Wilson Kimsey. AND THERE WAS SALMON.. Portland, Oregon: Binfords & Mort, Publishers, 1949. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. One spot on front cover has a small stained spot. Dust jacket has slight chipping to edges and light soiling. A rare title. Beautifully illustrated in color and black-and-white by Grace Livinia Pollock. $125.00

398. Pendergrast, Sam. BLOWING WITH THE WIND: A WEST TEXAS COLLECTION. Signed by the author.. San Angelo, Texas: San Angelo Standard-Times, 1975. 245 pages. VG in d.j with small stains on the front cover. Signed by the author. 7631add. $8.00

399. Penrose, Matt R. POTS O' GOLD.. Reno, Nevada: A. Carlisle & Co. , 1935. Some shelf wear. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Binding tight. The author was warden of the Nevada state prison. $58.00

400. Peterson, P.D. THROUGH THE BLACK HILLS AND BAD LANDS OF SOUTH DAKOTA.. Pierre, South Dakota: J. Fred Olander Co, 1929. 189 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is shaken, but pages are tightly bound. $12.25

401. Peterson, William-et al. CATTLE RANCHING IN UTAH. Report of a Preliminary Economic Survey of the Ranch Situation As of 1925.. Logan, Utah: Utah Agricultural Experiment Station, 1927. 56 pages. Softcover pamphlet with staple binding. Some wear and slight browning around the edges of the pages. $20.00

402. Piercy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Facsimile reprint of 1855 first edition.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1957. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is a facsimile edition of the 1855 rare first edition. With reprints of the beautiful original illustrations. $125.00

403. Pike, Richard. RAILWAY ADVENTURES AND ANECDOTES: EXTENDING OVER MORE THAN FIFTY YEARS.. London: Adams Hamilton, 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else Good+. Missing front blank endpage. Opens right up to the title page. Binding sound. $45.00

404. Poitts, Alfred M. & Mamie Sizemore. DEVELOPING CURRICULUM FOR INDIAN CHILDREN.. Alamosa, Colorado: Center for Cutlural Studies, 1964. 106 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $70.00

405. Polzer, Charles W. THE DOCUMENTARY RELATIONS OF THE SOUTHWEST, PROJECT MANUAL, 1977.. Tucson, Arizona: Arizona State Museum, University of Arizona, 1977. 160 pages. Large softbound covers. Overall very good condition. $18.50

406. Pomona Centennial-Bicentennial Committee. POMONA CENTENNIAL HISTORY.. Pomona, California: American Revolution Bicentennial Commission, 1976. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small scuffed spots to the blue covers. $8.50

407. Portland Chamber of Commerce. OREGON: THE LAND OF OPPORTUNITY.. Portland: Portland Chamber of Commerce, 1911. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape repairs to spine with masking tape. Covers have some soiling. Beautiful color lithographs. A good Oregon promotional book. $20.00

408. Powell, Lyman. HISTORIC TOWNS OF THE WESTERN STATES.. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1901. 702 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Nice pictorial binding. $20.00

409. Powell, Peter J. SWEET MEDICINE: THE CONTINUING ROLE OF THE SACRED ARROWS, THE SUN DANCE...IN NORTHERN CHEYENNE HISTORY. Signed by the author!. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969. Two volume set. Ex-library, with labels on spines and a small label on the top of the front covers and labels inside the front covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A definitive history of the Northern Cheyenne Indians. $55.00

410. Preservation Press. GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS: SELECTED PAPERS, FROM THE GHOST TOWNS AND MINING CAMPS PRESERVATION CONFERENCES IN BOISE, IDAHO, MAY 1974 AND IN FLAGSTAFF,... WORKSHOP IN SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH, MARCH 1975.. Washington D.C: Preservation Press, National Trust for Historic Preservation, 1977. 38 pages. Softbound covers bound in library stiff folder. The book is stapled to the folder and the spine. $18.00

411. Prosch, Charles. REMINISCENCES OF WASHINGTON TERRITORY.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1969. 128 pages. Limited to 1000 copies. Near fine condition. $14.00

412. Prucha, Francis Paul. ARMY LIFE OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER, SELECTIONS FROM THE OFFICIAL REPORTS MADE BETWEEN 1826 AND 1845 BY COLONEL GEORGE CROGHAN.. Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1958. 187 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $10.00

413. Rabbitt, Mary C. et al.. The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell.. Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969. 145 pages. Light shelf wear. $10.00

414. Rafferty, Kevin A. CULTURAL RESOURCES OVERVIEW OF THE LAS VEGAS VALLEY.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, 1984. 71 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight soiling to binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $24.95

415. Raine, William MacLeod. CATTLE.. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc, 1930. 340 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

416. Rand, Helen B. WHISKEY GULCH, LETTERS OF G. I. HAZELTINE AND WIFE EMELINE: CANON CREEK, OREGON 1862-1863 AND LATER HISTORY.. Baker, Oregon: Record-Courier Printers, 1981. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding edges. $36.00

417. Raymond, Gwen & Katheryn Harris. MCCAMMON, IDAHO, YESTERDAY AND TODAY.. McCammon, Idaho: Mike Boyce, 1991. 236 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear to the edges. $32.00

418. Reagan, Albert B. THE SUN GOD MOCCASIN TALES, Volumes 1 and 2.. Provo, Utah: M. H. Graham Printing, Printed wrappers. Light wear. Scarce. This is volume 1 and 2 of this scarce publication. $35.00

419. Reagan, Albert B. SOME NAMES OF THE UTE INDIANS OF UTAH, FOLLOWED BY A SELECTED LIST OF WORDS USED BY THE INDIANS OF THE STATE.. Salt Lake City: Utah Academy of Arts, Sciences and Letters, 1935. 88 pages. Softbound binding. The paper covers have been removed. There is a small tear to edge of the first page. Contents are complete. A very scarce publication. $45.00

420. Reed, Alan D.-et al. THE ARCHEOLOGY AND STABILIZATION OF THE DOMINGUEZ AND ESCALANTE RUINS.. Denver: Colorado Bureau of Land Management, 1979. 496 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to the spine and edges, but binding is tight and contents clean. $14.00

421. Remington, Frederic. THE REMINGTON STUDIO. Buffalo Bill Historical Center.. Cody, Wyoming: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1990. 64 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $6.00

422. Renaud, E.B. CLASSIFICATION AND DESCRIPTION OF INDIAN STONE ARTIFACTS.. Gunnison, Colorado: The Colorado Archaeological Society, 1941. 36 pages. Ex-library softcover binding. This copy is bound inside of a library folder and is attached with library tape on the spine. Some library markings on the front cover and ink stamps a couple of pages. $9.95

423. Renfrew, James. DAN JUDD'S WAY WEST, ITS WHY AND HOW.. [n.p.]: Oakland County Pioneer & Historical Society, 1964. 18 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with small labels on the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

424. Renner, Frederic G. CHARLES MARION RUSSELL, GREATEST OF ALL WESTERN ARTISTS.. Washington, D.C.: Pioneer America Society Press, 1968. 25 pages. Signed limited edition of 250 copyes. Ex-library, labels remnants inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. There are a couple of scuffed marks on the front cover where labels were peeled off the paper over board binding. $55.00

425. Renner, Frederic G. PAPER TALK: ILLUSTRATED LETTERS OF CHARLES M. RUSSELL.. Fort Worth, Texas: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art, 1962. 120M-B pages. Ex-library labels on the spine and front cover and library pocket inside the front cover. The top 2" of the spine chipped away. There is some shelf wear to the edges. The binding is tight and contents complete. $11.00

426. Republican League Register.. A RECORD OF THE REPUBLICAN PARTY IN THE STATE OF OREGON.. Portland, Oregon: Register Publishing, 1896. 286 pages. Blue cloth with title in gold on front cover. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $38.00

427. Rhett, James S. THE PAINTER: A WESTERN ODYSSEY.. Cache Valley, Utah: Western Profiles, 1987. Some shelf wear, else VG. $6.75

428. Rich, Laurie. HERDING SHEEP IN NORTHERN UTAH.. Bountiful, Utah: Sheepherder Woman Press, 1998. 128 pages. Signed by the author. Perforated spine with leather string binding. Very good condition. $19.50

429. Richards, Bradley W. THE SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER.. Nevada City, California: Carl Mautz Publishing, 1995. 182 pages. As new condition. $65.00

430. Richards, John Thomas. RAWHIDE LAUREATE: JOHN G. NEIHARDT, A SELECTED, ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Metuchen, New Jersey: Scarecrow Press, 1983. 169 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $26.00

431. Ritch, Johnny. HORSEFEATHERS: BEING A JUMBLE OF MEDIOCRE VERSE BY AN OLD MAN ON THE FRINGE OF DOTAGE.. Helena, Montana: Private Printing, 1940. 1st Edition. 95 pages. Signed and dated by the author 1/13/41. Some shelf wear. A few brown spots on the top of the front cover. $55.00

432. Roach, Joyce Gibson. C.L. SONNICHSEN.. Boise, Idaho: Boise State University, 1979. 48 pages. Ex-library, with label removal marks on the front cover. Light wear. Softbound covers. $6.50

433. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. $75.00

434. Roberts, Jean. ELKHORN AND MEHAMA - TRUE STORIES OF OREGONIANS OF THE NORTH SANTIAM.. Astoria, Oregon: Mehama Press, 104 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The glue binding is cracking in the middle. $9.00

435. Roberts-Wright, Bessie M. Shrontz. A HISTORY OF CHUBBUCK, BANNOCK COUNTY, IDAHO.. Pocatello, Idaho: Gateway Printers, 1992. 413 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition. $30.00

436. Rollins, Philip Ashton. THE COWBOY, HIS CHARACTERISTICS, HIS EQUIPMENT, AND HIS PART IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE WEST.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 353 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. The spine is faded. The hinges are starting to crack, but are holding. $10.00

437. Rollinson, John K. WYOMING CATTLE TRAILS. HISTORY OF THE MIGRATION OF OREGON RAISED HERDS TO MIDWESTERN MARKETS.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1948. 366 pages. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. The cloth spine has been reglued, as it was totally detached, so there are some uneven and split spots to the cloth on the joints. The binding is tight. $20.00

438. Rosa, Joseph G. ALIAS JACK MCCALL: A PARDON OR DEATH? An Account of the Trial, Petition for a Presidential Pardon, and Execution of John McCall for the Murder of Wild Bill Hickok.. Kansas City: Kansas City Posse of the Westerners, 1967. 32 pages. Limited edition of 250 copies, signed by the author. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $65.00

439. Ross, Marvin C. THE WEST OF ALFRED JACOB MILLER, 1837. From The Notes And Water Colors In The Walters Art Gallery.. Norman, Oklahoma: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1968. 208 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $33.00

440. Ross, Marvin C. GEORGE CATLIN: EPISODES FROM LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS AND LAST RAMBLES WITH 163 SCENES AND PORTRAITS BY THE ARTIST.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1959. 1959 paperback edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $8.50

441. Rowe, John. THE HARD ROCK MEN: CORNISH IMMIGRANTS AND THE NORTH AMERICAN MINING FRONTIER.. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1974. 322 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear to the edges and a few small chips. $15.00

442. Russell, Austin. C.M.R.: CHARLES M. RUSSELL COWBOY ARTIST.. New York: Twayne Publishers, 1959. 247 pages. Ex-library, with library label on spine, a library label removal scar at the top of the front cover, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $17.50

443. Russell, Isaac K. & Howard Driggs. HIDDEN HEROES OF THE ROCKIES.. New York: World Book Co., 1923. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Library stapping tape over the spine. Binding is tight. $10.00

444. Ryder, David Warren. MEMORIES OF THE MENDOCINO COAST: BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE MENDOCINO COAST, TOGETHER WITH THE CORRELATED... AND HOW COAST AND COMPANY GREW UP TOGETHER.. San Francisco: Privately printed, 1948. 81 pages. Flexible paper covers. There is wear to the edges of the covers spine. The binding is slightly cocked. $16.00

445. Sabin, Edwin L. KIT CARSON DAYS. . Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co, 1914. 669 pages. Ex-library, with library ink marks on the spine. Heavy shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. $19.95

446. San Francisco. SOUVENIR-PORTOLA: PUBLIC WORK OF SAN FRANCISCO SINCE 1906.. San Francisco: San Francisco Municipal Reports, 1909. 58 pages. Brown softcovers. Some wear to edges of covers, with light soiling. Slight dog-earring to some page edges. Overall clean. A rare publication. Nearly every page has a photograph showing a San Franicisco city building and describing its purpose and cost. This is especially interesting in that these are all post-1906 earthquake construction projects, so it is an early view of the rebuilding of San Francisco after the devastating earthquake. $125.00

447. Sansom, Joseph. TRAVELS IN LOWER CANADA, WITH THE AUTHOR'S RECOLLECTION OF THE SOIL, AND ASPECT; THE MORALS, HABITS, AND RELIGIOUS INSTITUTIONS.. Toronto: Coles, 1972. Softcover. Slight wear. Softbound covers. Facsimile reprint. $4.25

448. Schatz, August H. LONGHORNS BRING CULTURE.. Boston: Christopher Publishing Hse., 1961. 240 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and labels inside the front cover of the book and dust jacket. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

449. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA.. El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $5.25

450. Schreier, Carl. GLACIER WATERTON EXPLORERS GUIDE. Moose, Wyoming: Homestead Publishing, 1984. 48 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.00

451. Schultz, James Willard. WITH THE INDIANS IN THE ROCKIES.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. 227 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

452. Scott, Patricia Lyn. THE HUB OF EASTERN IDAHO. A HISTORY OF RIGBY, IDAHO, 1885-1976.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1976. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips & tears to edges. $18.00

453. Searcey, Mildred. WAY BACK WHEN.. Pendleton, Oregon: East Oregonian Publishing, 1972. 203 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. A good history of Umatilla and Morrow counties, Oregon. $11.25

454. Secrest, William B. SHOWDOWN! LIONHEARTED LAWMEN OF OLD CALIFORNIA.. Fresno, California: Linden Publishing, 2010. 325 pages. This is an unedited advance review copy. New condition. $4.25

455. Seger, John. EARLY DAYS AMONG THE CHEYENNE AND ARAPAHOE INDIANS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1934. 1st Edition. 155 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. There is quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. Some fading and rubbing to the spine. $22.00

456. Sell, Henry Blackman and Victor Weybright. BUFFALO BILL AND THE WILD WEST.. New York: Oxford University Press, 1955. 278 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $4.25

457. Sessions, Francis C. FROM YELLOWSTONE PARK TO ALASKA.. New York: Welch, Fracker, 1890. 186 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. $50.00

458. Settle, Raymond W. THE MARCH OF THE MOUNTED RIFLEMEN. FIRST UNITED STATES MILITARY EXPEDITION TO TRAVEL THE FULL LENGTH OF THE OREGON TRAIL FROM FORT LEAVENWORTH TO FORT VANCOUVER, MAY TO OCTOBER, 1849.. Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1940. 380 pages. Ex-library, with ink marks on the bottom of the spine and and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $33.00

459. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL.. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $75.00

460. Shaw, James C.; Edited By Herbert O. Brayer; Vernon, David T.. NORTH FROM TEXAS: INCIDENTS IN THE EARLY LIFE OF A RANGE COWMAN IN TEXAS, DAKOTA AND WYOMING 1852-1883.. Evanston, Illinois: The Branding Iron Press, 1952. 109 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $20.00

461. Shaw, Luella. TRUE HISTORY OF SOME OF THE PIONEERS OF COLORADO.. Hotchkiss, Colorado: W.S. Coburn-et al., 1909. 1st Edition. 268 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $50.00

462. Shields, John H. MY LIFE: AS TOLD TO MY WIFE MAMIE.. New York: Carlton Press, 1963. 45 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. Light wear only to book and dust jacket. $33.00

463. Sinclair, David-editor. THE NEW WORLD JOURNAL OF ALEXANDER GRAHAM DUNLOP, 1845.. Toronto: Dundurn Press, 1976. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $8.95

464. Sinclair, F.H. THE NORTHERN CHEYENNES, A BRIEF HISTORIAL SKETCH OF A FAMOUS TRIBE OF AMERICAN INDIANS.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Arts and Crafts Section, Sheridan Woman's Club, 1958. 4 pages. This is a folding pamphlet printed on both sides, making four page in total. Ex-library marks and ink stamps on the front page and inside pamphlet. The was originally given as a presentation before the Sheridon Woman's Club of Sheridan, Wyoming. Very scarce. $12.00

465. Siringo, Charles A. RIATA AND SPURS: THE STORY OF A LIFETIME SPENT IN THE SADDLE AS COWBOY AND RANGER.. New York: Houghton and Mifflin Company, 1931. 261 pages. Ex-library, entirely rebound in green library buckram, with ink marks on the spine. Spine slightly cocked. Internal marks and ink stamps. $15.00

466. Smart, Avon Rich. THE MAKING OF A WOMAN.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1989. Softcover stapled binding. Some soiling and slight wear to the covers. Good reminiscence and history of cocoa, Wyoming, Bear Lake Valley, and the Rich Family. The author was the daughter of Edward I. Rich. $12.50

467. Smiley, Jerome C. SEMI-CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE STATE OF COLORADO. Volumes I and II. Complete set of two volumes.. Chicago: Lewis Publishing Company, 1913. Complete set of two volumes. Original 1/2 brown leather binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots to the leather. Corners are rubbed through in places. Scarce and important Colorado history. $595.00

468. Smith, Benjamin F. THE CORA INDIANS OF BAJA CALIFORNIA: THE RELACION OF FATHER IGNACIO MARIA NAPOLI, S.J. September 20, 1721.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1970. 76 pages. Clean and tight binding. Light wear to spine and corners. Folding map is present inside the back cover. Limited to 500 copies. $36.50

469. Smith, Charles W. A CONTRIBUTION TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARCUS WHITMAN.. Seattle: University of Washington, 1909. 62 pages. Softcover edition. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. There is a small taped spot on the top of the spine. Bottom right corner is creased. Scarce. $55.00

470. Smith, Lawrence Breese. DUDE RANCHES AND PONIES.. New York: Coward-McCann, 1936. 288 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the spine. $14.00

471. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXCPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1896 [ AND THE] REPORT OF THE US NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 727 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on Pueblo Indian Ruins near Winslow, Arizona, electricity, exhibits at the cotton states exhibition, and many of interesting articles. The Pueblo Indian article contains color plates. $10.00

472. Smithsonian Institute. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JULY, 1895.. Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1899. 837 pages. Green cloth shows shelfware to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. This issue has good articles on Eskimos, Native American cliff dwellers, and the usual assortment of excellent scientific articles. $75.00

473. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 458 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight. This volume contains articles on Alaska Eskimo throwing sticks, Florida muskrats, North American aborigine basket work, spotted dolphins, West Indian seals, and the usual geological, botanical, and other scientific work included in these reports. Numerous plates. $35.00

474. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $20.00

475. Smithsonian Institution. ANTHROPOLOGICAL PAPERS. Numbers 13-18. . Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1941. 366 pages. Softcover edition. The last two index pages and the back paper cover a missing, otherwise complete. Wear and some discoloration to the covers. $12.00

476. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION... TO JULY, 1885, PART II - THE GEORGE CATLIN INDIAN GALLERY IN THE U. S. NATIONAL MUSEUM.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1885. 939 pages. Ex-library small label on spine and library ink stamps inside. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The binding is tight. This is a very thick and heavy book. This issue has articles on George Catlin and his Native American illustration gallery in the museum. The large folding mats are present. One of the maps has a ca. 4" tear to the attached portion, but no paper is missing. $125.00

477. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION TO JULY, 1897.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1898. 686 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some fading to the spine. This issue has articles on satellites, the Omaha Indian Tribe, Antarctic exploration, Arizona archaeology (with color pottery plates, and other interesting items. $35.00

478. Snodgrass, O.T. REALISTIC ART AND TIMES OF THE MIMBRES INDIANS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1975. 181 pages. Signed by the author. Large softcover binding shows some wear and slight browning around the edges of the covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. $25.00

479. SOLLID, Roberta Beed.. CALAMITY JANE. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL CRITICISM.. Bozeman, Montana: Western Press, 1958. 147 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Pages are clean and tight. $7.25

480. Sowell, Bryan E. TEXAS CENTRAL HEADQUARTERS: WALNUT SPRINGS.. Waco, Texas: Brian E. Sowell, 1984. 373 pages. Signed by the author on the title page. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $95.00

481. Spencer, Layne Gellner. AND FIVE WERE HANGED AND OTHER SHORT STORIES OF PIERCE, IDAHO AND THE ORO FINO MINING DISTRICT.. Lewiston, Idaho: Privately Printed, 1968. 61 pages. Signed by the author. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $6.00

482. Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 7, 8 & 9 bound together. 1846-1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1846. 1st Edition. 380 pages. This volume contains the Millennial Star volumes 7, 8, and 9 complete in 24 issues each. Bound in original deep purple half leather with paper over board covers. The leather spine has some wear to the edges. There is a small scratch line running down about 2/3 of the spine length. The corners are rubbed through at the bottom exposing the pasteboard underneath. The top corners are slightly bumped and somewhat rubbed. A tight, sound text block and binding. These are truly significant historical volumes. The time period that these were published saw the Mormon pioneers leaving Nauvoo and arriving in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. The letters, dispatches, and news reports from the various parts of the Mormon trek make these volumes excellent primary source material. There is also an excellent amount of historical information on missionary work and the growth of the church in England at the time. Capably edited by Orson Spencer, these early Millennial Star volumes are a wonderful documentation of early LDS Church history. $1250.00

483. Spivey, Towana-editor. AT HISTORICAL GUIDE TO WAGON HARDWARE AND BLACKSMITH SUPPLIES.. Lawton, Oklahoma: Museum of the Great Plains, 1979. 202 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Pages clean and tight. This book reprints the original 1909 edition by George Worthington Company. A scarce publication with numerous photographic illustrations and descriptions of vintage wagon and blacksmith tools and supplies. $55.00

484. Stafford, Kim R. STORIES, SONGS, & OPINIONS OF THE IDAHO COUNTRY.. Pocatello, Idaho: Idaho State University Press, 1982. 154 pages. Softcover binding show slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $14.95

485. State Immigration Commission. THE STATE OF OREGON: IT'S RESOURCES AND OPPURTUNITIES.. Salem, Oregon: State Printing Department, 1914. 320 pages. Paper covers. Some wear to covers. Pages are slightly browned. $18.00

486. Steckler, Gerard G. CHARLES JOHN SEGHERS: PRIEST AND BISHOP IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST 1839-1886 : A BIOGRAPHY.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1986. 321 pages. Near new condition. $25.00

487. Steele, James W. RAND, MCNALLY & CO.'S NEW GUIDE TO THE PACIFIC COAST. SANTA FE ROUTE. California, New Mexico, Colorado and Kansas.. Chicago & New York: Rand, Mcnally & Co., 1893. 212 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Folding map is present and in near very good condition. $45.00

488. Stephens, Robert W. MANNEN CLEMENTS, TEXAS GUNFIGHTER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1996. 98 pages. Number 181 of a limited edition of 250 copies, numbered and signed by the author. $140.00

489. Stetson, James B. NARRATIVE OF MY EXPERIENCES IN THE EARTHQUAKE AND FIRE AT SAN FRANCISCO.. Palo Alto, California: L. Osborne, 1969. 51 pages. Limited edition. This is number 1,155 of 1,400 copies. $15.00

490. Stevens, Isaac Ingalls. SPEECH OF THE HONORABLE ISAAC I. STEVENS, DELEGATE FROM WASHINGTON TERRITORY, ON THE WASHINGTON AND OREGON WAR CLAIMS.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1970. 16 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight browning to covers. $4.00

491. Stoffle, Richard W. & Henry F. Dobyns. NUVAGANTU: NEVADA INDIANS COMMENT ON THE INTERMOUNTAIN POWER PROJECT.. Reno, Nevada: Bureau of Land Management, Nevada, 1983. 279 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Slight browning to covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $94.50

492. Stone, Elizabeth Arnold. UINTA COUNTY IT'S PLACE IN HISTORY A History of the Original Uinta County, Wyoming, and Its Subdivisions.. Laramie, Wyoming: Laramie Printing Company, 1924. 276 pages. This copy is missing the title page. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. There are a few scuffs to the binding. The binding is tight. A few of the pages have slight wrinkling at the edges. $40.00

493. Storms, William H. METHODS OF MINE TIMBERING. California State Mining Bureau. Bulletin #2.. Sacramento : A.J. Johnston, supt. state printing, 1896. 58 pages. Black cloth covers. A few rubbed spots to the spine. Overall a clean and bright copy, near very good condition. $75.00

494. STORTI, CRAIG. INCIDENT AT BITTER CREEK.. Ames, Iowa: Iowa State Press, 1990. 193 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $50.00

495. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY.. Ogden, Utah: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25

496. Stultz, Arthur Lee. GOLD RUSH 80'S. And Authoritative Manual on How to Obtain 25-165 Acres of Western Forest Lands.... Auburn, California: Ophir International, 1981. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $10.25

497. Sutro Tunnel. REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS AND EVIDENCE TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ON MINES AND MINING OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES, IN REGARD TO THE SUTRO TUNNEL, TOGETHER WITH THE ARGUMENTS AND REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE.. Washington, D.C.: M'Gill & Witherow, 1872. 988 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading and discoloration to covers. Slight soiling. Binding is tight. A detailed report on the construction and funding of the Sutro Tunnel and surrounding controversies. $55.00

498. Swallow, Alan. THE WILD BUNCH.. Denver, Colorado: Sage Books, 1966. 136 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight.Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $14.95

499. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $500.00

500. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento. Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $450.00

501. Sylvestre, Guy. CANADIAN WRITERS: A BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY.. Toronto: Ryerson, 1964. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Label on dust jacket. Light wear. $8.00

502. Tabeau, Pierre Antoine. TABEAU'S NARRATIVE OF LOISEL'S EXPEDITION TO THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. 272 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

503. Talmadge, Marian & Iris Gilmore. COLORADO HI-WAYS AND BY-WAYS: Volume II (2). A Comprehensive Guide to Picturesque Trails and Tours.. Denver: Heather Enterprises, 1967. 32 pages. Originally bound in softbound covers. This copy is ex-library, and is bound in blue buckram hardback covers. Library labels on spine and covers. This is volume 2, which covers Colorado Springs, Manitou Springs, Pike's Peak Area, Cripple Creek & Victor, Royal Gorge, Pueblo and Southeastern Colorado. $9.95

504. Thomas, C.R. COMMUNITIES OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST: EARLY HISTORIES AND NAME ORIGINS OF APPORXIMATELY 200 WESTERN CITIES AND TOWNS.. Chicago: Vantage, 1979. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $4.50

505. Thompson, Richard Allen. A STRATIFIED RANDOM SAMPLE OF THE CULTURAL RESOURCES IN THE CANYONLANDS SECTION OF THE MOAB DISTRICT OF THE BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT IN EASTERN UTAH.. Cedar City, Utah: Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Utah State Office, 1978. 206 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to be edges of the spine and covers. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $22.50

506. Thwaites, Reuben Gold-editor. ORIGINAL JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION. Complete set of 8 volumes.. New York: Arno Press, 1969. Complete set of eight volumes. Small ex-library labels are on the spine front cover of each volume. There is a former library pocket inside the front cover of each volume as well. There is light wear only to the bindings. This is a clean and tight set and would be rated as very good condition if not for the small library labels and pockets. The map volume contains all of the maps that went with the set. $235.00

507. Tipps, Betsy L. THE TAR SANDS PROJECT: AN INVENTORY AND PREDICTIVE MODEL FOR CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH.. Bureau of Land Management, 1988. 197 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $13.50

508. Toll, Henry Wolcott. DOLORES RIVER ARCHAEOLOGY: CANYON ADAPTATIONS AS SEEN THROUGH SURVEY.. Denver, Colorado: Bureau of Land Management, 1971. 270 pages. 1971 softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. $22.50

509. Tompkins, Walker A. RIMROCK RIDER.. Philadelphia: Macrae Smith, 1950. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges. $9.00

510. Tryon, Warren S. A MIRROR FOR AMERICANS: LIFE AND MANNERS IN THE UNITED STATES, 1790-1870: AS RECORDED BY AMERICAN TRAVELERS. Set of 3 volumes.. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1952. 230 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. This is a 3-volume set. Volume I-Life in the East; Volume II-The Cotton Kingdom; Volume III-The Frontier Moves West. 3 volumes. $19.95

511. Tucker, Harry. STOVE PIPE WELLS VILLAGE. FROM DREAM TO REALITY.. Los Angeles: Death Valley Forty-Niners, 1992. Some wear, else VG. Softbound covers. $7.50

512. Tullidge, Edward W. TULLIDGE'S HISTORIES (volume II (2) ). CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF ALL THE NORTHERN, EASTERN AND WESTERN COUNTIES OF UTAH...ALSO THE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Press of the Juvenile instructor, 1889. 372 pages. Original 3/4 black leather binding. The gold titles on front cover and spine are bright and clean. There is light wear only to the edges of the spine and corners. The front hinge has a small gap and some wiggle room where it is slightly pulling away from the text block, but the text block is sound and the hinge is sewn with binding cords so it is still firmly attached. This is an absolutely stunning copy of this important historical publication. Edward Tullidge was a prolific and able historian. This is one of his scarcer titles and covers the Utah counties of Ogden,Summtt, Wasatch, Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, and Cache, with some histories of individual towns. For Southern Idaho it includes the counties of Oneida, Bear Lake, and Rich. $550.00

513. Tutt, William Thayer. THE BROADMOOR STORY.. New York: Newcomen Society, 1969. 24 pages. Bound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. $10.00

514. Tyler, S. Lyman-editor. THE MONTANA GOLD RUSH DIARY OF KATE DUNLAP.. Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969. Light wear to covers. A clean and tight copy. Limited to 2,000 copies. $20.00

515. Tylor, Ron-editor. PRINTS OF THE AMERICAN WEST: PAPERS PRESENTED AT THE NINTH ANNUAL NORTH AMERICAN PRINT CONFERENCE.. Fort Worth, Texas: Amon Carter Museum, 1983. 141 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $35.00

516. University of Wyoming Art Museum. 100 YEARS OF ARTIST IN ACTIVITY IN WYOMING, 1837-1937.. Laramie, Wyoming: University of Wyoming Art Museum, 1998. 79 pages. Softcover binding. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $35.00

517. Urquhart, Lena M. GLENWOOD SPRINGS, SPA IN THE MOUNTAINS.. Denver: Pruett Press, 1970. 181 pages. Ex-library. Entirely rebound in library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. Pages are clean and tight. $4.95

518. Van De Water, Frederic F. GLORY-HUNTER: A LIFE OF GENERAL CUSTER.. New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1934. 394 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to covers. Former owner affixed a large sticker of a tiger on the front cover. $12.00

519. Vanderpoel, Sally. WRINKLEBELLY.. Casper, Wyoming: S. Vanderpoel, 1999. 235 pages. Signed by the author. Glossy softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $5.50

520. Vine, Deloria. BEHIND THE TRAIL OF BROKEN TREATIES.. New York: Delacorte Press, 1974. 263 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50

521. W. H. Leeds, State Printer. BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE STATE TREASURER OF THE STATE OF OREGON, TO THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, NINETEENTH REGULAR SESSION, 1897.. Salem, Oregon: W. H. Leeds, 1897. 291 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One small gouge to the cloth at the top of the front joint. Corners bumped. Discoloration to portions of the front and back covers. $15.00

522. W.P.A. NEVADA, A GUIDE TO THE SILVER STATE. American Guide Series.. Portland: Binfords & Mort, 1940. 315 pages. Ex-library, with library labels and stamps inside the covers. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The front hinge is starting to crack, but is holding. Missing the map. $10.00

523. Wagner, Glendolin Damon. BLANKETS AND MOCCASINS.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1933. Ex-library, rebound in library buckram. First edition. Library marks inside the covers. Overall a clean and tight copy. $14.00

524. Wagner, Henry R. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1542-1794: Two volume set. . New York: Arno Press, 1967. 269 pages. Two volume set. Arno Press 1967 reprint of the Quivera Society original edition. Near new condition. $60.00

525. Wagner, Henry R. (Revised by Charles L. Camp). THE PLAINS AND THE ROCKIES, A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIGINAL NARRATIVES OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE, 1800-1865.. Columbus, Ohio: Long's College Book Company, 1953. 601 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover. and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. There is strapping tape over the spine. $15.00

526. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS.. Chicago: C. V. Waite & Co., 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only. The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and endpapers. $75.00

527. Ward, B. Elizabeth. REDMOND, ROSE OF THE DESERT.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1975. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers and slight fading, but overall near very good condition. Good history. $6.95

528. Watkins, J. Spencer. LUCKY MONTANA COWPOKE.. New York: Vantage Press, 1958. 87 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $6.00

529. Watson, Elmo Scott-editor. THE PROFESSOR GOES WEST: MAJOR JOHN WESLEY POWELL'S EXPLORATIONS 1867-1874.. Bloomington, Illinois: Illinois Wesleyan University Press, 1954. 138 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

530. Webb, W.E. BUFFALO LAND, AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERIES, ADVENTURES, AND MISHAPS OF A SCIENTIFIC AND SPORTING PARTY IN THE WILD WEST.. Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: E. Hannaford & Co, 1872. 503 pages. Original edition. Ex-library copy. Entirely rebound in brown library buckram. with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are complete. $35.00

531. Wells, Rev. Lemuel H. A PIONEER MISSIONARY.. Seattle: Progressive Printing, 1931. 167 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $50.00

532. Wharton, Clarence R. THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS: A BRIEF HISTORY OF TEXAS.... Houston: C. C. Young Printing Company, 1922. 255 pages. Flexible blue covers. Quite a bit of wear to the covers. The text block is starting to split, but still tightly bound. Some of the pages have dampstaining and waviness. Still a serviceable copy. $10.00

533. Wheeler, Owen D. THE TRAIL OF LEWIS AND CLARK, 1804-1904. Complete set in two volumes.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. Complete set of two volumes. Volume I has been recased, with original cloth spine laid over. Volume II is entirely rebound in maroon library buckram. Both fold-out maps are present, as are all illustrations. Moderate shelf wear to the books. There are labels on the covers and inside the covers and library marks on the spine. Bindings are tight. $250.00

534. White Pass & Yukon Route Traffic Department. ALASKA ALONG THE SHORES AND BEYOND.. Vancouver, BC: White Pass & Yukon Route-Traffic Department, 1910. 24 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to the covers. String-tied binding. This is a scarce promotional publication. Illustrated with photographs throughout. There is no date of publication listed, but it appears to be early 1900's. $45.00

535. Whitney, Orson F. THE HISTORY OF UTAH. Complete set of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, 1892. This is a complete set, with all four volumes present. Volume 4 was published 12 years after volume 1, is rare and is most often not included with the other three volumes. The volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The bindings are all tight and the pages clean. All page edges are gilt. Illustrated beautifully with steel-engraved plates throughout the book. A monumental and comprehensive work. Condition: Volume 4 has a small split to the bottom of the front joint, only a few inches. Volume 2 has a crease in the middle of the spine from the book being opened, but the spine is not cracked. Overall a very nice set. Pictures avaialble upon request. This is about as good as it gets for condition for these large and heavy books. $900.00

536. Whitney, Sharon E.-compiler. THE MEMORIES OF WILL CONINE, 1860's 1890's.. Waco, Texas: Privately Printed, 1999. 152 pages. Signed by the compiler. VG condition. No dust jacket, probably was issued without jacket. $85.00

537. Wickersham, James. OLD YUKON, TALES, TRAIL, TRIALS.. St. Paul, Minnesota: West Publishing Co., 1976. 514 pages. A clean and bright copy. $9.00

538. Wilkerson, John L. HISTORY OF THE SALEM OREGON FIRE DEPARTMENT: THE VOLUNTEER ERA, 1857 TO 1893.. Salem, Oregon: Old Time Bottle Publishing, 1976. 70 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear. $10.00

539. Wilkins, Thurman. THOMAS MORAN. ARTIST OF THE MOUNTAINS.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1966. 315 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $15.00

540. Will, George F. CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1964. Some wear to spine and corners. $15.00

541. Will, George F. & George E. Hyde. CORN AMONG THE INDIANS OF THE UPPER MISSOURI.. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1964. 317 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

542. Willingham, William F. ENLIGHTENMENT SCIENCE IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST: THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION: ONE DAY SYMPOSIUM GIVEN ON FEBRUARY 18, 1984.. Portland, Oregon: Lewis & Clark College, 1984. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $7.25

543. Wilson, Eugene Tallmadge. HAWKS AND DOVES IN THE NEZ PERCE WAR OF 1877. PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS.. Helena, Montana: Montana Historical Society, 1966. 20 pages. Rebound in library buckram. Ex-library, with spine marks and label and pocket removal marks inside the front cover. The original paper covers are bound within the library buckram and have been preserved nicely. $17.50

544. Wilson, Wendell E. THE NEARLY COMPLETE BOTTOM-GUIDE FOR CARBIDE CAP LAMPS.. Tucson, Arizona: Wendell E. Wilson, 1982. 22 pages. Softbound covers was stapled binding. A scarce privately printed reference book. $75.00

545. Wiltsee, Ernest A. THE PIONEER MINER AND THE PACK MULE EXPRESS. . Lawrence, Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, 1976. 112 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Jacket has slight soiling. $48.00

546. Wishart, David J. THE FUR TRADE OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1807-1840.. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1979. 237 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $7.50

547. Wood, Dean Earl. THE OLD SANTA FE TRAIL FROM THE MISSOURI RIVER.. Kansas City: E. L. Mendenhall, 1951. 272 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near very good. Faint ex-library marks on the spine and former library bookplate inside front cover. A scarce title. Scarce. $50.00

548. Wood, W. Raymond. THE ORIGINS OF THE HIDATSA INDIANS: A REVIEW OF ETHOHISTORICAL AND TRADITIONAL DATA.. Lincoln, Nebraska: Midwest Archeological Center, 1980. 134 pages. Light wear Softcover edition. Facsimile of original edition. $35.00

549. Wood, W. Raymond. INTER-AGENCY ARCHEOLOGICAL SALVAGE PROGRAM: RIVER BASIN SURVEYS PAPERS, NO. 39-AN INTERPRETATION OF MANDAN CULTURE HISTORY.. Lincoln, Nebraska: J & L Reprint Company, 1982. 232 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. Softcover edition. Facsimile reprint of original edition. $5.95

550. Wright, Barbara. CARSON CITY, NEVADA. A STEP INTO LIVING HISTORY: SOME FACTS, SOME LEGENDS, SOME STORIES.. Minden, Nevada: Hoofbeats Tours, 1994. First edition. 95 pages. $25.00

551. Wright, Ed. PARDNERS.. New York: Vantage Press, 1958. 210 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $20.00

552. Young, Otis E. THE FIRST MILITARY ESCORT ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL: 1829 From the Journal and Report.. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1952. 222 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $35.00

553. Young, Virgil M. THE STORY OF IDAHO.. Moscow, Idaho: University Press of Idaho, 1977. 229 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A scarce Idaho textbook. $25.00

554. Youngbird, John. THE LAUGHING CHEYENNES.. Sheridan, Wyoming: Quick Printing Co, 1963. 24 pages. Softbound covers are bound into a library folder binding with the spine stapled. This is a book of hand-drawn Native American cartoons by John Youngbird. Quite scarce. $25.00

555. Zevallos, Francisco. THE APOSTOLIC LIFE OF FERNANDO CONSAG: EXPLORER OF LOWER CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1968. 93 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

                                                                       Home       Main Inventory Page