Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Western Americana-Complete List

Last updated April  23, 2008


1. (Pittsburgh Pennsylvnia) . THE GREAT PLAINS IN TRANSITION. Norman, Oklahoma, University Of Oklahoma: 1955. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Third printing. $12.50

2. A Fur Trader. TRAITS OF AMERICAN INDIAN LIFE AND CHARACTER. San Francisco, Grabhorn Press: 1933. 107 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges. $70.00

3. A. W. Bowen. PROGRESSIVE MEN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO. Chicago, A. W. Bowen: 1904. 952 pages. Rebound in black buckram. A sturdy rebinding. Contents are complete. There are dampstains around the edges of quite a few fo the pages in the book, with slight waviness to some page edges. A rare title. $375.00

4. Adams, Ramon F. MORE BURS UNDER THE SADDLE: BOOKS AND HISTORIES OF THE WEST. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press: 1979. . $9.50

5. Adams, W. J. HINTS ON AMALGAMATION AND THE GENERAL CARE OF GOLD MILLS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1910. 121 pages. Flexible brown leather binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scuffing and rubbing to some spots of the leather. $95.00

6. Aitken, Mickey. THE SAGA OF SALUBRIA. Weiser, Idaho, Signal American Printers: 1951. 39 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

7. Alexander, Thomas G. A CLASH OF INTERESTS: INTERIOR DEPARTMENT AND MOUNTAIN WEST, 1863-96. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. VG in slightly worn, else VG dust jacket. $3.95

8. Allan, Tom. NEBRASKA: A GUIDE TO THE CORNHUSKER STATE. London, University of Nebraska: 1979. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $13.25

9. Allen, A.J.-compiler. TEN YEARS IN OREGON. TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF DOCTOR E. WHITE AND LADY, WEST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS; WITH INCIDENTS OF TWO SEA VOYAGES VIA. SANDWICH ISLANDS AROUND CAPE HORN. Ithaca, New York, Andrus, Gauntlett, & Co.: 1850. 430 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Pieces of the cloth spine are chipped away at the top and the bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and there is some scuffing to the binding. Scattered foxing to the text. $75.00

10. Allen, Martha Mitten. TRAVELING WEST: 19TH-CENTURY WOMEN ON THE OVERLAND ROUTES. El Paso, Texas, UTEP: 1987. Softbound covers. Some shelf. Softbound covers. $5.95

11. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. CALIFORNIA GOLD BOOK, FIRST NUGGET. ITS DISCOVERY AND DISCOVERERS. San Francisco & Chicago, Donohue & Henneberry: 1893. 439 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Title is in nice gold on front cover. $75.00

12. Allworth, Louise M. BATTLE GROUND...IN AND AROUND. (Clark County, Washington) Dallas, Texas, Taylor Publishing: 1976. 400 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A good history of Clark County, Washington. Many black-and-white historic photographs. $85.00

13. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Light wear to the binding. $195.00

14. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $140.00

15. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00

16. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00

17. Anderson, Josephine Goldman. GOLDEN REFLECTION OF BY-GONE DAYS. Tumwater, Washington, H. J. Quality Printing: 1973. 147 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has pen scribbles. $48.00

18. Andrews, C. L. THE STORY OF ALASKA. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1931. 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Hinges are cracked. $10.00

19. Arrington, Leonard. HISTORY OF IDAHO. Two volume boxed set. Moscow, Idaho, University Of Idaho Press: 1994. Two volume boxed set. Volume I is signed by the author. Both volumes are very good and the slipcase is also in very good condition. $80.00

20. Ashbaugh, Don. NEVADA'S TURBULENT YESTERDAY: A STUDY IN GHOST TOWNS. Los Angeles, Westernlore: 1967. 346 pages. $20.00

21. Atherton, Gertrude. GOLDEN GATE COUNTRY New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1945. Shelf wear, else near in d.j. with chips & tears to edges. Dust jacket spine has chips missing and wear to edges. $9.00

22. Atwood, Wallace W. THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: THIRD VOLUME IN THE AMERICAN MOUNTAIN SERIES EDITED BY RODERICK PEATTIE. New York, Vanguard Press: 1945. 324 pages. Corners bumped. In edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

23. Auer, Harry A. CAMP FIRES IN THE YUKON. Cincinnati, Stewart & Kidd: 1916. 204 pages. Rare first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. $175.00

24. B000MSAJ5G . IDAHO, AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY. Boise, Idaho, Idaho State Hist. Society: 1976. Some shelf wear. Large oblong softcovers. $12.50

25. Baars, Donald L. RED ROCK COUNTRY, THE GEOLOGIC HISTORY OF THE COLORADO PLATEAU. Garden City, NY, Doubleday: 1972. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $8.75

26. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1996. 302 pages. VG in d.j. with slight sun-fading to the spine. $135.00

27. Bagley, Will. FRONTIERSMAN: ABNER BLACKBURN'S NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1992. 309 pages. Light wear to book and dust jacket. $35.00

28. Bagley, Will. ROAD FROM EL DORADO, THE 1848 TRAIL JOURNAL OF EPHRAIM GREEN. Salt Lake City, Prairie Dog Press: 1991. 58 pages. Dust jacket has some a small tear to the top edge. Limited and signed edition. $40.00

29. Bailey, Paul. JACOB HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and is quite worn. This is a reprint of the first edition. $20.00

30. Bailey, Paul. HOLY SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR. Los Angeles, Westernlore Books: 1978. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $19.00

31. Bailey, Richard C. HEART OF THE GOLDEN EMPIRE: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BAKERSFIELD. Windsor Publications: 1984. 159 pages. $10.00

32. Bain, H. Foster-editor. TYPES OF ORE DEPOSITS. San Francisco, Mining and Scientific Press: 1911. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some scuffing to binding. Title page has a couple of small perforations from an eraser. Scarce title. $75.00

33. Baker, W. W. FORTY YEARS A PIONEER: BUSINESS LIFE OF DORSEY SYNG BAKER, 1848-1888. Seattle, Lowman and Hanford: 1934. 255 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to cover title. Scarce limited edition. $300.00

34. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. POPULAR TRIBUNALS. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXXVI. (36 and volume 37). Two volume set. San Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 749 pages. Light wear only to the bindings. Bound in maroon cloth covers. Clean and tight. Overall a very nice set. 2 volumes $100.00

35. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF NEVADA, COLORADO, AND WYOMING, 1540-1888. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Co.: 1890. Rebound nicely in buckram and marbled-paper boards. Binding tight and contents complete. $100.00

36. Barber, Pearl Eva. THE GALLOPING GHOSTS OF GALENA. (Idaho) Boise, Idaho, Capitol Lithograph and Printing: 1962. 79 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and browning to cover edges. $15.00

37. Bard, Floyd C. (as told to Agnes Wright Spring). DUDE WRANGLER: HUNTER: LINE RIDER. Denver, Sage Books: 1964. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $24.00

38. Barker, Burt Brown-editor. LETTERS OF DR. JOHN MCLOUGHLIN, WRITTEN AT FORT VANCOUVER, 1829-1832. Portland, Oregon, Oregon Historical Society: 1948. 376 pages. VG in dust jacket with light wear to edges. $25.00

39. Barnes, Joseph W. THE GOLD RUSH JOURNAL OF THOMAS EVERSHED: ENGINEER, ARTIST & ROCHESTERIAN. Rochester, NY, Rochester Public Library: 1977. Some shelf wear. Softbound stapled-bound covers. $10.00

40. Barrett, Glen. MACKINAWS DOWN THE MISSOURI: JOHN C. ANDERSON'S JOURNAL OF A TRIP FROM SAINT LOUIS MO. TO VIRGINIA CITY, MONTANA & RETURN, 1866. Logan, Utah, Western Text Society: 1973. Some shelf wear. $8.00

41. Bashford, Herbert. A MAN UNAFRAID: THE STORY OF JOHN CHARLES FREMONT. San Francisco, Harr Wagner: 1927. 406 pages. 1927 first edition. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $40.00

42. Bauer, William H. COLORADO POSTAL HISTORY: THE POST OFFICES. Crete, Nebraska, J-B Publishing: 1971. 248 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

43. Beaver, Helen Mary. FROM POINT BARROW TO CHEMAWA. New York, Carlton Press, Inc.: 1970. 40 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50

44. Becker, Ethel A. A TREASURY OF ALASKANA. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1969. 183 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $10.00

45. Becker, Robert H. THOMAS CHRISTY'S ROAD ACROSS THE PLAINS: A GUIDE TO THE ROUTE FROM MORMON CROSSING, NOW OMAHA, NEBRASKA. Denver, Old West Publishing Co.: 1969. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $18.00

46. Beebe, Lucius. STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK THE VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE RAILROAD, THE LARSON & COLORADO RAILROAD. Berkeley, California, Howell-North Books: 1957. 107 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with some chipping to edges. $12.00

47. Beek, Joseph Allan. BALBOA ISLAND YARNS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 61 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to the covers. Some discoloration to covers. Scarce. $75.00

48. Bennett, William P. THE FIRST BABY IN CAMP: A FULL ACOUNT OF THE SCENES AND ADVENTURES DURING THE PIONEER DAYS OF `49. Salt Lake City, Rancher Publishing Co.: 1893. 68 pages. Softbound covers. Some discoloration to the green covers. $60.00

49. Benson, Maxine. MARTHA MAXWELL, ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATURALIST. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska: 1986. $3.35

50. Bill, Michael. BRAVES AND BUFFALO: PLAINS INDIAN LIFE IN 1837. Toronto, University of Toronto: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $17.50

51. Bird, Annie Laurie. THOMAS MCKAY. Signed by the author. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1972. 86 pages. Slight soiling to covers. Some wear and fading to spine, else Good+. Signed by the author. $15.00

52. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1912. . 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

53. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00

54. Blake, Grover C. BLAZING OREGON TRAILS. Bend, Oregon, Private Printing: 1967. 55 pages. Large softbound covers. Wear to the edges of the covers, with a tear to the botto of the paper spine. There is soiling to front and back covers. A scarce Oregon title. $55.00

55. Blinn, Mayme Schwartz. UPPER JOHN DAY RIVER EARLY DAYS OF PRAIRIE CITY. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1977. 99 pages. Light wear. Softbound covers. Signed by both authors. Scarce title. $25.00

56. Bliss, D. W. Bud. BLISS, THE TOWN AND THE MAN. Hermiston, Oregon, Litho Printing: 1976. Some shelf wear. Signed by author. Underlining to some pages. $18.00

57. Bohemian Club (edited by Robert H. Fletcher). THE ANNALS OF THE BOHEMIAN CLUB. Set of 4 volumes. Volumes, I, II, III and IV. Volume 1: 1872-80; Volume 2: 1880-87; Volume 3: 1887-95: Volume 4: 1895-1906. San Francisco, Press of The Hicks-Judd Company: 1898. This is volumes, 1, 2, 3, and 4 sold together. Shelf wear and to the spine and corners of each volume. Volume 4 has sun-fading to the spine and the cloth on this volume is lighter in color than the other three books. Volume I was published in 1898 in an edition of 600 copies; Volume II in 1900 in an edition of 600; Volume III in 1909 in an edition of 600 copies and Volume IV in 1930 in an edition of 800 copies. Volume I and II are signed by Charles Warren Stoddard, prominent California journalist, author and poet, and were his personal copies. This is a fabulous grouping of the early Bohemian Club volumes. Very scarce. This San Francisco based club had as its members many of the famed and talented figures of literature, music and the fine arts of the day. These books give a detailed history of the Bohemian Club and there are many photographs and illustrations. Very scarce collection. $1000.00

58. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. SPANISH EXPLORATION IN THE SOUTHWEST, 1542-1706. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1916. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $100.00

59. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. OUTPOST OF EMPIRE: THE STORY OF THE FOUNDING OF SAN FRANCISCO. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1931. Some shelf wear. Corners are rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. This is the 1931 edition. $20.00

60. Bower, Donald E. FRED ROSENSTOCK, A LEGEND IN BOOKS AND ART. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northland Press: 1976. . Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Signed by author. $10.00

61. Bowie, Aug. J. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON HYDRAULIC MINING IN CALIFORNIA. WITH DESCRIPTION OF THE USE AND CONSTRUCTION OF DITCHES, FLUMES, WROUGHT-IRON PIPES, AND DAMS; FLOW OF WATER ON HEAVY GRADES, AND ITS APPLICABILITY, UNDER HIGH PRESSURE, TO MINING. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company: 1885. 313 pages. Bound in black half leather with raised bands on the spine, marbled paper over board covers, and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs and scratches to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce. $225.00

62. Bowles, Samuel. THE PARKS AND MOUNTAINS OF COLORADO: A SUMMER VACATION IN THE SWITZERLAND OF AMERICA, 1868. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1991. . $9.50

63. Bowman, John S. THE WORLD ALMANAC OF THE AMERICAN WEST. New York, World Almanac: 1986. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $5.50

64. Boynton, Percy H. THE REDISCOVERY OF THE FRONTIER. New York, Cooper Square: 1970. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $10.00

65. Brand, Max. TRAILIN'. Lincoln, University of Nebraska: 1994. $7.00

66. Brand, Max. LUCK. Lincoln, University of Nebraska: 1997. $1.75

67. Brand, Max. THE UNTAMED. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press: 1994. $5.50

68. Brewer, Chris. BAKERSFIELD PICTURE ALBUM. Bakersfield, Calfiornia, Brewer-Pipkin: 1986. 96 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. Signed by the author. $25.00

69. Brewerton, George D. IN THE BUFFALO COUNTRY. Ashland , Lewis Osborne: 1970. 71 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stains to the covers. $12.00

70. Brigandi, Phillip. THE PLAZA: A LOCAL DRAMA IN 5 ACTS. Orange, California, Wrangler Press: 1982. 106 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. $18.00

71. Brimlow, George Francis. THE BANNOCK INDIAN WAR OF 1878. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 241 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chipos and tears to the edges. $125.00

72. Brooks, Juanita. UNCLE WILL TELLS HIS STORY. Salt Lake City, Taggart and Company: 1970. Shelf wear to spine edges. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

73. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

74. Brown, William E. THE SANTA FE TRAIL. St. Louis, Missouri, Patrice Press`: 1988. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.25

75. Bruegmann, Robert. BENICIA: PORTRAIT OF AN EARLY CALIFORNIAN HISTORY. San Francisco, 101 Productions: 1980. 158 pages. Large oblong softbound covers. Slight wear to edges. $5.50

76. Brumfield, Kirby. THE WHEAT ALBUM: A PICTURE AND STORY SCRAPBOOK OF WHEAT HARVESTS IN YEARS GONE BY. British Columbia, Canada, Hancock House: 1974. 191 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $15.00

77. Bryce, George. THE REMARKABLE HISTORY OF THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY, INCLUDING THAT OF THE FRENCH TRADERS OF NORTH-WESTERN CANADA AND OF THE NORTH-WEST, XY, AND ASTOR FUR COMPANIES. London, Sampson Low: 1910. 503 pages. Ex-library, with marks on spine and internally. A few pages have underlining in pencil. There is a small split to the cloth near the top of the spine. Binding is tight. A good history. $20.00

78. Bunnell, Clarence Orvel. LEGENDS OF THE KLICKITATS: A KLICKITAT VERSION OF THE STORY OF THE BRIDGE OF THE GODS. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1935. 64 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. $25.00

79. Burch, John P. CHARLES W. QUANTRELL: A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR... Vega, Texas, J.P. Burch: 1923. 266 pages. Slight shelf and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

80. Bureau Of Railway Economics. A LIST OF REFERENCES TO LITERATURE RELATING TO THE UNION PACIFIC SYSTEM. Newton, Mass., Crofton Publishing: 1922. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped. This appears to be a reprint of the 1922 edition, perhaps 1960's. $12.50

81. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 3. Fall Edition 1965. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 20 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

82. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 2. Summer Edition 1965. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1965. 24 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

83. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 3. Fall Edition 1966. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 24 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

84. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 10, Number 2. Summer Edition 1966. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1966. 20 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

85. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 3. Fall Edition 1964. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 20 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

86. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 8, Number 1. Spring Edition 1964. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1964. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

87. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 1. Spring Edition 1962. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 23 pages. This is Spring Edition 1962. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

88. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 7, Number 1. Spring Edition 1963. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1963. 28 pages. Slight soiling and wear to covers. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

89. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Summer Edition 1961. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

90. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 4. Winter Edition 1961. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

91. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 9, Number 4. Winter Edition 1965. Oroville, California, 1965. 32 pages. Slight browning to cover edges. Former owner's name on front cover in ink. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

92. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 4, Number 2. Summer Edition 1960. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

93. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 3. Fall Edition 1962. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1960. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

94. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 1. Spring Edition 1961. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

95. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 6, Number 4. Winter Edition 1962. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1962. 19 pages. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

96. Butte County Historical Society. BUTTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY DIGGIN'S. Volume 5, Number 2. Fall Edition 1961. Oroville, California, Butte County Historical Society: 1961. 20 pages. This is Fall edition 1961. Slight wear to the covers. Excellent California history. I have quite a few other issues of this periodical in stock. Please inquire for details. $10.00

97. Butz, March. YORBA LINDA, IT'S HISTORY. Santa Ana, California, Pioneer Press: 1970. 184 pages. Light wear. $12.50

98. Caballeria, Juan. HISTORY OF SAN BERNARDINO VALLEY: FROM THE PADRES TO THE PIONEERS, 1810-1851. San Bernadino, CA, Times-Index Press: 1902. 130 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. A rare title. $150.00

99. Callison, John J. BILL JONES OF PARADISE VALLEY, OKLAHOMA: His Life and Adventures for Over Forty Years in the Great Southwest... Kingfisher, Oklahoma, Privately Printed: 1914. 328 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small rubbed spots to the binding. Binding is tight. A rare, privately printed Oklahoma pioneer history. $525.00

100. Cannon, Miles. WAILLATPU, IT'S RISE AND FALL 1836-1847: A STORY OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST BASED ENTIRELY UPON HISTORICAL RESEARCH. Boise, Idaho, Capital News: 1915. 171 pages. Softbound covers, Corners slightly bumped, wear to edges and corners. Small tears to paper covers. $20.00

101. Carey, Charles Henry. HISTORY OF OREGON. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago & Portland, Pioneer Historical Publishing Company: 1922. Set of 3 volumes. Original cloth bindings show only light shel wear. A clean and tightly bound set in near very good condition. Excellent history, with many historical photographs. $145.00

102. Carey, Charles Henry. THE OREGON CONSTITUTION AND PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857. Salem, Oregon, State Printing Department: 1926. 543 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Signed by the author. $20.00

103. Carey, Margaret Standish. SWEET HOME IN THE OREGON CASCADES. Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1979. 128 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to covers. $30.00

104. Carey, Margaret Standish. SHEDD: LINN COUNTY'S EARLY DIARY CENTER AND MEMORIES OF BOSTON. (Oregon). Brownsville, OR, Calapooia Publications: 1978. 64 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $15.00

105. Carpenter, Virginia L. CANADA DE LA BREA: GHOST RANCHO. Santa Ana, California, Orange County Historical Society: 1978. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $10.00

106. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $125.00

107. Cavagnol, Joseph J. POSTMARKED ALASKA: A SAGA OF THE EARLY ALASKA MAILS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 105 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. $40.00

108. Celiz, Fray Francisco. DIARY OF THE ALARCON EXPEDITION INTO TEXAS, 1718-1719. Los Angeles, Quivera Society: 1935. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 600 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 5. $120.00

109. Century Magazine. THE CENTURY ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY MAGAZINE. MAY 1893, TO OCTOBER 1893. VOL. XLVI. (46). New York, The Century Co.: 1893. 956 pages. Bound in 1/2 brown leather. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Scuffing to spine. The cover is starting to pull away from the text block, but still attached. There are a few loosening pages and signatures inside the book, but the contents are complete. This volume contains articles on Theodore Roosevelt and some illustrations by Frederic Remington. $35.00

110. Chamberlain, H.A.. THE PICTURE STORY OF BUENA PARK FROM COYOTES TO CITYHOOD. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1971. 50 pages. Spiral-bound softcover. Some wear to the covers. $15.00

111. Chancellor, R.E-editor. A LOOK BACK: THE D-J PLAY 1950-1965 AND OTHER OIL STORIES. Butte, Montana, Artcraft Printers: 1998. 160 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

112. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas, University Of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $35.00

113. Chapman Publishing Company. PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF WESTERN OREGON. Containing Original Sketches of Many Well-known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago, Chapman Publishing Company: 1904. . 1033 pages. Bound in original full black leather. A thick book. Title in gold on front cover and spine. In beautiful condition. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A few scuffed spots to the binding. Binding is tight and the pages are tightly bound. Page 451-452 has the right upper corner runaway, affecting a few words of text on about a half dozen lines. This page also has a long tape repair with Scotch tape. This could be removed and replaced with archival tape. Pages are a bit wavy, but not from water contact, it appears to be because of the large and heavy binding. A rare Oregon history. With numerous photographic portraits of prominent men and women of Western Oregon. $525.00

114. Chapman Publishing Company`. PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. With Original Sketches of Many Well Known Citizens of the Past and Present. Chicago, Chapman Publishing Company: 1903. 1571 pages. Bound in full brown leather, with title in gold on front cover and spine. Numerous photographic portraits. The front cover is bowed outward slightly and there is very light wear to the spine edges and the corners and a few rubbed spots to the back cover. Really no other flaws. The text block is tight and the hinges are sound. A very large and thick book. An excellent early Oregon history reference. Rare, especially in this exquisite condition. $750.00

115. Chase, J. Smeaton. CALIFORNIA COAST TRAILS. Boston, Houghton and Mifflin: 1913. 326 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Bottom front cover is rubbed through and frayed at the edge. Binding is tight. $45.00

116. City of Norwalk. NORWALK, CALIFORNIA. Proud of Our Past, Confident of Our Future. Norwalk, California, City Of Norwalk: 1985. 144 pages. $25.00

117. Clark, Barzilla W. BONNEVILLE COUNTY IN THE MAKING. Idaho Falls, Idaho, Barzilla W. Clark: 1941. 140 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A couple of pages have notations in the margin. $40.00

118. Clark, Robert A. & Patrick J. Brunet. THE ARTHUR H. CLARK COMPANY: A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND HISTORY, 1902-1992. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1993. As new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is No. 258. $70.00

119. Clark, Robert Carlton. HISTORY OF THE WILLAMETTE VALLEY, OREGON. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago, S.J. Clarke Company: 1927. Complete set of 3 volumes. All volumes are clean and bright and in very good condition. This set is in phenomenal condition and looks like it was never used. $375.00

120. Clark, Thomas D. THE RAMPAGING FRONTIER: MANNERS AND HUMORS OF PIONEER DAYS IN THE SOUTH AND THE MIDDLE WEST. New York, Bobbs-Merrill: 1939. . 606 $15.00

121. Clayton, Lawrence. CLEAR FORK COWBOYS: COMTEMPORARY COWBOYS ALONG THE CLEAR FORK OF THE BRAZOS RIVER. With photographs by Sonja Irwin Clayton. Signed by author and photographer. Abilene, Texas, The Print Shoppe: 1985. 59 pages. Sight wear to the covers. Softbound. Signed by the author and the photographer. $48.00

122. Clements, William M. ORATORY IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA. Tucson, Arizona, University of Arizona: 2002. Slight shelf wear, else VG in VG dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $25.00

123. Clouter, James. ALPINE, OREGON: PHOTOGRAPHS OF A SMALL TOWN IN AMERICA. Eugene, Oregon , Image West Press: 1977. 78 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Large softbound covers. Numerous black-and-white photographs. $3.95

124. Cobb, Edward H. PLACER DEPOSITS OF ALASKA. Fairbanks, Alaska, Alaskan Prospectors Publishing: 213 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some staining to covers. $27.00

125. Cole, Carole Osborne. CAMP NORTH OF 55. Bountiful, Utah, The Write Place: 1995. Some shelf wear. $3.25

126. Cole, George E. EARLY OREGON: JOTTINGS OF PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF A PIONEER OF 1850. Washington, Library of Congress: 1905. 95 pages. A beautiful copy is bright red cloth. Very slight wear to binding. Clean and tight. An advertising handbill regarding the publication of this book is glued inside the front cover. $12.00

127. Collier, William Ross. DAVE COOK OF THE ROCKIES: FRONTIER GENERAL, FIGHTING SHERRIFF AND LEADER OF MEN. New York, Rufus Rockwell Wilson, Inc.: 1936. 224 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $45.00

128. Colt, Katherine Gideon. THE LETTERS OF PETER WILSON; SOLDIER, EXPLORER AND INDIAN AGENT WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER. Baltimore, Maryland, Wirth Brothers: 1940. . Some wear & rubbing to the softbound covers. Slight discoloration. Softbound covers. $15.00

129. Colton, Harold S. BLACK SAND: PREHISTORY IN NORTHERN ARIZONA. Albuquerque, University Of New Mexico Press: 1960. 132 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a few small chips. First edition. $22.50

130. Coman, Katharine. ECONOMIC BEGINNINGS OF THE FAR WEST: HOW WE WON THE LAND BEYOND THE MISSISSIPPI. Two volumes in one edition. New York, Macmillan: 1930. This is the 1930 two-volumes-in-one edition. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Top of spine slightly bumped. Overall a beautiful copy, with title in bright gold on spine. $25.00

131. Combs, Barry B. WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. A PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY. New York, Garland Books: 1969. Spine worn at edges and corners. D.j. torn at edges and soiled. $20.00

132. Cook, Marion. WHERE FLOWS HOOD RIVER. Portland, Oregon, Hicks-Chatten Engraving: 1907. 91 pages. Flexible board covers with dust jacket bound onto the boards. Some wear to the edges. A few chips and tears to the paper spine at the edges. $25.00

133. Cooper, Erwin. AQUEDUCT EMPIRE: A GUIDE TO WATER IN CALIFORNIA ITS TURBULENT HISTORY AND IT'S MANAGEMENT TODAY. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1968. 439 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a couple of small tape-repaired spots. $25.00

134. Corbett, Pearson H. JACOB HAMBLIN, THE PEACEMAKER. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1978. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. This is a 1978 reprint edition. $25.00

135. Coues, Elliott. THE EXPEDITIONS OF ZEBULON MONTGOMERY PIKE. The Headwaters of the Mississippi River... Two volume set. Minneapolis, Ross & Haines: 1965. Two volume set in slipcase. Both volumes have slight wear. In heavily worn slipcase. $75.00

136. Cox, Ross. ADVENTURES ON THE COLUMBIA: AN OVERLAND JOURNEY IN THE FUR-TRADE COUNTRY. Portland, Oregon, Binford's & Mort: Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket. $22.50

137. Cramer, Esther R. A HUNDRED YEARS OF YESTERDAYS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF ORANGE COUNTY AND THEIR COMMUNICATIONS. Santa Ana, California, Orange County Register: 1988. 244 pages. Large softcover edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

138. Crampton, C. Gregory. THE MARIPOSA INDIAN WAR, 1850-1851. DIARIES OF ROBERT ECCLESTON. CALIFORNIA GOLD RUSH, YOSEMITE, & THE HIGH SIERRA. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1957. . Slight shelf wear. Scarce first edition, limited to 500 copies. $40.00

139. Crampton, C. Gregory. LAND OF LIVING ROCK & STANDING UP COUNTRY. Two books bound in slipcase. Salt Lake City, Peregrine Smith Books: 1985. Large glossy softbound books. Some shelf wear, else VG. The slipcase is in near VG condition. A beautiful boxed set, containing both titles. Two volumes. Large softbound covers. $40.00

140. Crapo, Richley H. BIG SMOKEY VALLEY SHOSHONI. Edited by Don Fowler. [n.p.], Desert Research Institute: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound folder binding, with holes punched in page edges. This is a language book of the Big Smokey Valley Shoshoni dialect. $30.00

141. Cressman, L. S. PREHISTORY OF THE FAR WEST: HOMES OF VANISHED PEOPLES. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1977. Second printing. $13.25

142. Crocker, Donald W. WITHIN THE VALE OF ANNADALE: A PICTURE HISTORY OF SOUTH WESTERN PASADENA AND VICINITY. Pasadena, California, Private Printing: 1968. 72 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the covers. Some discoloration to the covers. $14.00

143. Crookston, Newell J. THE STORY OF OLD EPHRAIM. Logan, Utah, Newell J. Crookston: 1959. 22 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound. VG+ condition. An excellent history of this notorious northern Utah grizzly bear who wreaked having on cattle and sheep herds for many years before finally being killed by a Utah sheep rancher, who was himself nearly killed in the process. $20.00

144. Crum, Josie Moore. THREE LITTLE LINES. Durango, Colorado, Durango Herald-News: 1960. 41 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition. $9.00

145. Crump, Spencer. RIDE THE BIG RED CARS: THE PACIFIC ELECTRIC STORY. Glendale, Calif., Trans-Angle Books: 1983. 256 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $40.00

146. Cruse, Thomas. APACHE DAYS AND AFTER. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1941. 328 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips to the edges, but is still near very good. Scarce first edition in a very nice jacket. $165.00

147. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00

148. Custer, Elizabeth. TENTING ON THE PLAINS. Three volumes. Volumes I, II and III. Western Frontier Library edition. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1971. All volumes are VG. Housed in a lightly worn slipcase. $28.00

149. Custer, George A. MY LIFE ON THE PLAINS. OR, PERSONAL EXPERIENCES WITH INDIANS. New York , Sheldon and Company: 1874. 256 pages. Rare first edition of this classic Western Americana gem. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Hinges tight. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, with gold illustration bright on the front cover. A beautiful copy. $1100.00

150. D. Appleton and Company. APPLETON'S HAND-BOOK OF AMERICAN TRAVEL. WESTERN TOUR. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1872. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Discoloration and rubbing to spine and binding. Binding is tight. Rare. Missing the first map "States East of the Missouri River". The other 7 folding color maps are present. This Western Tour volume is rare and very difficult to locate. $350.00

151. Dana, C.W. THE GREAT WEST, OF THE GARDEN TO THE WORLD: IT'S HISTORY, IT'S WEALTH, IT'S NATURAL ADVANTAGES AND IT'S FUTURES. Boston, Wentworth: 1857. 396 pages. New leather spine and endsheets. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight foxing to pages. An early Western Americana publication. $75.00

152. Darling, Esther Birdsall. UP IN ALASKA. Sacramento, Jo Anderson Press: 1912. 59 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight darkening to cloth around the edges. Scarce Alaskan poetry publication. $125.00

153. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1993. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00

154. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1994. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00

155. David, Ellis A.-publisher. DAVIS' NEW COMMERCIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. WASHINGTON, OREGON AND IDAHO. THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Berkeley, Calif., Ellis A. Davis: 1909. 190 pages. Large red cloth covers. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with rubbing and slight fraying to the cloth at the bottom of the spine. There is also quite a bit of soiling and some discoloration to the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Beautiful color maps of all of the states in the United States, with an additional section of photographs and historical text on the Northwest states of Idaho, Washington, and Oregon. $65.00

156. Davis, Sam. THE COWBOY CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Debra H. Warr. Abilene, Texas, Sam Davis Publications: 1996. Signed by author!! Slight shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $19.95

157. Day, Donald. BIG COUNTRY: TEXAS. New York, Duell, Sloan & Pearce: 1947. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Slight fading to covers $10.00

158. De Galvez, Bernardo . INSTRUCTIONS FOR GOVERNING THE INTERIOR PROVINCES OF NEW SPAIN, 1786. Berkeley, Quivera Society: 1951. 150 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 500 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 12. $85.00

159. de Grazia, Ted. THE ROSE AND THE ROBE: THE TRAVELS OF FRAY JUNIPERO SERRA IN CALIFORNIA, 1769-1784. Palm Desert, Calif., Best-West Publications: 1968. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Illustrated by de Grazia in watercolor, in his unique style. $15.00

160. De Jong, Thelma Bonham. EXPLORATIONS AND FUR TRADE IN IDAHO (1805-1846): AN HISTORICAL NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORATIONS MADE BY FUR TRAPPERS IN THAT PORTION OF THE OREGON COUNTRY WHICH LATER BECAME THE STATE OF IDAHO. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1957. Some shelf wear to spine. A few stained spots (paint) to the front cover and spine. This was a thesis by the author at Brigham Young University. $75.00

161. DeAtley, Richard. LONG BEACH: THE GOLDEN SHORE: A HISTORY OF THE CITY AND THE PORT. Houston, Texas, Pioneer Publications: 1988. 216 pages. $8.50

162. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00

163. Densmore, Frances. NOOTKA AND QUILEUTE MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1939. 358 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and edges, corners have a few creases from being folded. Some discoloration to covers. $25.00

164. Densmore, Frances. TETON SIOUX MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1918. 561 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. Scarce. $55.00

165. Densmore, Frances. PAWNEE MUSIC. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1929. 129 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. $15.00

166. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $115.00

167. Dobie, J. Frank. GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE OF THE SOUTHWEST. WITH A FEW OBSERVATIONS. Dallas, University Press: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.95

168. Dobie, J. Frank - editor. PURO MESICANO. Austin, Texas Folk-Lore Society: 1935. 261 pages. Rebound in slick cloth covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

169. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa, Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

170. Dorr, Jean B. A STORY OF SEAL BEACH. Seal Beach, Californai, City Of Seal Beach: 1985. 44 pages. Oblong softcovers. $22.50

171. Douthit, Mary Osborn. THE SOUVENIR OF WESTERN WOMEN. Portland, Oregon, Anderson and Duniway: 1905. 200 pages. Softbound covers. Some small tears and chips to the edges. Slight soiling to the covers. Scarce. $60.00

172. Down, Robert Horace. A HISTORY OF THE SILVERTON COUNTRY. Portland, Oregon, Berncliff Press: 1926. 258 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $75.00

173. Downey, Joseph T. THE CRUISE OF THE PORTSMOUTH, 1845-1847: A SAILOR'S VIEW OF THE NAVAL CONQUEST OF CALIFORNIA. EDITED BY HOWARD R. LAMAR. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1963. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Second printing. $20.00

174. Dr. Owens-Adair. A SOUVENIR. Salem, Oregon, Statesman Publishing Co.: 1922. 63 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

175. Drake, J. D (edited by Mahlon Hoblitt). SILVERTON, OREGON AND ITS ENVIRONS IN PICTURES. Silverton, Oregon, Drake Brothers Studio: 1980. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Slight discoloration to the covers. This is the facsimile reprint edition, published in 1980 and limited to 1,000 copies. $25.00

176. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00

177. Dufurrena, Carolyn. FIFTY MILES FROM HOME: RIDING THE LONG CIRCLE ON A NEVADA FAMILY RANCH. Reno, Nevada, University of Nevada: 2002. 173 pages. Beautiful photography by Linda Dufurrena. $20.00

178. Dunn, M.B. Bill. A BODY OF WORK PART I: UNFORGETTABLE CHARACTERS. (Cowboy poetry). Euless, Texas, BDC Service Corporation: 1984. Signed by author. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. Softbound book housed inside a folder and slipcase. This comes with an audio cassette inside the slipcase folder of the author reading his cowboy poetry. A wonderful cowboy poetry item. $55.00

179. Dykes, Jeff C. -editor. THE WEST OF THE TEXAS KID, 1881-1910. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1973. Shelf wear, else in edge-worn else near d.j. $2.95

180. Eddy, Frank W.-et al. THE ARCHEOLOGICAL MITIGATION PROGRAM AND EXCAVATIONS AT SITE 5MF605, BROWN'S PARK...MOFFAT COUNTY, COLORADO. Boulder, Colorado, Science Applications, Inc.: 1982. Bound in plastic-covered binder. Paper covers. 8.5" x 11". $20.00

181. Eells, Rev. M. TEN YEARS OF MISSIONARY WORK AMONG THE INDIANS AT SKOKOMISH, WASHINGTON TERRITORY, 1874-1884. Boston, Congregational Sunday-School and Publishing Society: 1886. 271 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library ink mark on spine and card pocket inside back cover, but no other signs of ex-library and overall light ex-library wear. A very scarce and important Northwest and Native American history. $350.00

182. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $10.00

183. Eliot, Thomas Lamb. A HISTORY OF THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH, OF PORTLAND OREGON. 1867-1892. Portland, Oregon, First Unitarian Church: 1893. 95 pages. Slight helf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and bright copy, with title in gold on front cover. $70.00

184. Ellinwood, Tom. COW COUNTRY. Tucson, Arizona, Arizona Silhouettes: 1959. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some soiling to binding. $8.95

185. Ellis, Richard N. COLORADO, A HISTORY IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Niwot, Colorado, University of Colorado: 1991. $3.75

186. Ellison, Robert Spurrier. FORT BRIDGER, WYOMING: A BRIEF HISTORY. Casper, Wyoming, Historic Landmark Commission of Wyoming: 1931. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers. $20.00

187. Elsensohn, M. Alfreda. IDAHO COUNTY'S MOST ROMANTIC CHARACTER: POLLY BEMIS. Cottonwood, Idaho, Idaho Corporation of Benedictine Sisters: 1987. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. $15.00

188. Emerson, Tom. SEAPLANES FROM COEUR D'ALENE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1973. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to edges. $22.50

189. Emmitt, Robert. THE LAST WAR TRAIL: THE UTES AND THE SETTLEMENT OF COLORADO. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1972. Slight shelf wear, else VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $12.50

190. Erwin, Howard W.. BUFFALO BILL'S HIDDEN GOLD, OR THE WILD DOGS OF THE HILLS. New York, Street & Smith: 1907. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Some stains and soiling. Text block is cracking in the middle and the pages are browned and brittle, but binding is holding. A very scarce and early paperback Western adventure novel. This is from the Far West Library Series, book #158. $30.00

191. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1988. Orange, California, Chapman College: 1989. 269 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

192. Estes, Leland L. PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE OF ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1989. Orange, California, Chapman College: 1990. 159 pages. Large softcover. Slight wear to covers. $20.00

193. Etulain, Richard W. & Bert W. Marley. THE IDAHO HERITAGE: A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL ESSAYS. Pocatello, Idaho, Idaho State University: 1983. 230 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

194. Ewers, John C. INDIAN LIFE ON THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1968. . $18.00

195. Ewers, John C. -editor. FIVE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UPPER MISSOURI. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1961. First edition. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

196. Fagan, D.D. THE YAQUINA BAY COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE. Newport, Oregon, Lincoln County Historical Society: 1959. 21 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to the covers. A scarce Oregon publication. $20.00

197. Farley, Mike. CALIFORNIA WHOZ WHO: WHO'S WHO BEHIND PERSONALIZED CALIFORNIA LICENSE PLATES, 1979 EDITION. Beverly Hills, California, Mike Farley: 1979. 231 pages. Large paperback. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Back cover has a crease from being folded. Binding is tight and contents clean. A rare, privately printed book. $88.00

198. Farmer, David. THE COLLECTOR'S EYE: SELECTIONS FROM THE SALLY ZAISER COLLECTION OF PAUL HORGAN. Dallas, Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. Softbound covers. Softbound wrappers. $18.00

199. Farquhar, Francis P. THE RALSTON-FRY WEDDING AND THE WEDDING JOURNEY TO YOSEMITE MAY 20, 1858. FROM THE DIARY OF MISS SARAH HAIGHT. Berkeley, The Friends of the Bancroft Library: 1961. 24 pages. Large softbound covers. Some discoloration to covers and a few small tears to paper edges. $11.95

200. Faulkner, Virginia. ROUNDUP: A NEBRASKA READER. Lincoln, Nebraska, University of Nebraska Press: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $4.50

201. Feiler, Seymour-editor. JEAN-BERNARD BOSSU'S TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA, 1751-1762. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce. $50.00

202. Felton, James P. HOST OF THE COAST: THE HISTORY OF THE BALBOA BAY CLUB NEWPORT BEACH, CALIFORNIA. Fullerton, California, Sultana Press: 1984. 247 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

203. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1919-1924. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 626 pages. Some water damage to page edges, resulting in some waviness, but not too serious. Binding shows wear to spine and corners, but is tight. A scarce title in the Bureau of American Ethnology series. With accompanying papers "Coiled Basketry in British Columbia and Surrounding Region"; "Prehistoric Villages in Middle Tennessee". $125.00

204. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1918-1919. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. 664 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are five accompanying papers written by Truman Michelson dealing with the Fox Indians. $85.00

205. Fewkes, J. Walter. PREHISTORIC VILLAGES, CASTLES, AND TOWERS OF SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1919. 79 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

206. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1926-1927. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers are "Exploration of the Burton Mound at Santa Barbara, California"; "Social & Religious Beliefs and Usages of the Chickasaw Indians"; Uses of Plants by the Chippewa Indians"; & "Archeological Investigations". $125.00

207. Fewkes, J. Walter. FORTY-SECOND ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1924-1925. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1928. 900 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. There are four accompanying papers with this report. Two of them deal with the Creek Indians, and the other to deal with Southeast American aboriginal tribes. $90.00

208. Fewkes, J. Walter & Francis La Flesche. THIRTY-NINTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1917-1918. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe: Rite of Vigil", by Francis La Flesche. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1925. . Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. With 17 plates and 4 figures. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe: Rite of Vigil", by Francis La Flesche". $45.00

209. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE UNSOLICITED CHRONICLER: AN ACCOUNT OF THE GUNNISON MASSACRE, IT'S CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES UTAH TERRITORY, 1847-1859. Brookline, Massachusetts, Paradigm Publications: 1993. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $80.00

210. Finney, Guy W. THE GREAT LOS ANGLELES BUBBLE. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1929. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean, tight copy. $12.50

211. Fisher, Vardis. THE IDAHO ENCYCLOPEDIA. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 452 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful and clean copy. $175.00

212. Fisher, Vardis. IDAHO: A GUIDE IN WORD AND PICTURE. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1938. 436 pages. 1938 Caxton edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall clean and tight. Scarce. Vardis Fisher was the lead contributor to this guide. This is one of the better state guides that was issued as part of the W.P.A. series. s $200.00

213. Florin, Lambert. WESTERN WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST. Seattle, Superior Publishing Company: 1970. 183 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $12.00

214. Follet, Charlie. TRUE TALES OF AN OREGON BUCKAROO. Waldport, Oregon, Charlie Follet: 1963. 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. $15.00

215. Forster, Dale E. OREGON EXPRESS COMPANIES. Lake Oswego, Oregon, Raven Press: 1985. 231 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG. Limited to 500 copies. $150.00

216. Fossett, Frank. COLORADO, ITS GOLD AND SILVER MINES, FARMS AND STOCK RANGES, AND HEALTH AND PLEASURE RESORTS. New York, C.G. Crawford: 1880. 592 pages. With two fold-out maps and a fold-out illustration, as well as woodcuts. Green cloth covers. Wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Binding slightly cocked. Back hinge quite cracked, but holding. Text block starting to crack in a couple of places, with a couple of page signatures slipping, but still attached. Contents compelte. $75.00

217. Franchere, Gabriel. NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813, AND 1814 OR THE FIRST AMERICAN SETTLEMENT ON THE PACIFIC. New York, Redfield: 1854. 376 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to edges. Corners slightly bumped. Scarce edition. $150.00

218. Franchere, Hoyt C.-editor. THE OVERLAND DIARY OF WILSON PRICE HUNT. Ashland, Oregon, Oregon Book Society: 1973. 67 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn plain white dust jacket. ` $45.00

219. Franzwa, Gregory M. MAPS OF THE OREGON TRAIL. Signed by the author. Gerald, Missouri, The Patrice Press: 1982. Signed by the author, with a warm inscription to a colleague. Spiral bound edition in hardcover binder. $65.00

220. French, Hiram T. HISTORY OF IDAHO: A NARRATIVE ACCOUNT OF ITS HISTORICAL PROGRESS, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PRINCIPAL INTERESTS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago & New York, Lewis Publishing Company: 1914. Set of 3 volumes. Original 3/4 brown leather bindings. Shelf wear and rubbing and scuffing to spots on the leather spines. Spine edges and corners are rubbed. Volume II has a small split to the leather at the top of the front joint. Volume III has a few pages loosening, but still bound in. Numerous photographs. A very scarce and important early Idaho history. $300.00

221. Frontier Publishing. THE DEAD AND DYING GHOST TOWNS OF SOUTH WEST ALBERTA. (The Ghost Towns Journal, volume 1). Alberta, Canada, Frontier Publishing Ltd.: 40 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and slight soiling. $40.00

222. Fullerton, Arthur Grey. SUNSET AT MIDNIGHT. AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Portland, Oregon, Professional Publishing Printing, Inc.: 1969. 111 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $9.50

223. Fussner, F. Smith. GLIMPSES OF WHEELER COUNTY'S PAST: AN EARLY HISTORY OF NORTH CENTRAL OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Binford & Mort: 1975. 134 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition. Clean and tight copy. $22.00

224. Gallagher, Bertrand E. UTAH'S GREATEST MANHUNT: THE TRUE STORY OF THE HUNT FOR RAFAEL LOPEZ. BY AN EYE WITNESS. Salt Lake City, F. W. Gardiner: 1913. 142 pages. Red softcover with staple binding. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. Pages are browned. One page has a few chips missing from the top, not affecting the text. Another page has a small tear at the top, not affecting the text. $25.00

225. Gard, Jessie LaGrange-et al. A HISTORY OF DIETRICH, IDAHO. Dietrich, Idaho, Dietrich School District: 1998. 259 pages. Very good condition. Scarce Idaho town history. $75.00

226. Gardiner, Howard C. IN PURSUIT OF THE GOLDEN DREAM: REMINISCENCES OF SAN FRANCISCO AND THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN MINES, 1839-1857. Stoughton, Mass., Western Hemisphere Inc.: 1970. Some shelf wear, else VG. Large red gilt covers. An excellent reference book on the California Gold Rush. $11.45

227. Gaston, Joseph. PORTLAND, OREGON: ITS HISTORY AND BUILDERS. In Connection with the Antecedent Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of Pioneers of Selected the Site for the Great City of the Pacific. Complete set of 3 volumes. Chicago & Portland, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1911. Complete set of 3 volumes. The books are bound in 3/4 maroon leather. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some rubbing and rubbed spots to the joints and the spines. Title in gold on spines. Very attractive set. Bindings are tight. With numerous photographic portrait illustrations. A scarce and important history. $550.00

228. Gaston, Joseph. THE CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF OREGON, 1811-1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. Chicago, S.J. Clarke Publishing Company: 1912. Complete set of 4 volumes. All of the books are in the original 3/4 leather bindings. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A few rubbed spots to the spine and covers. Bindings are tight and pages are clean. A beautiful set, near very good condition throughout. With numerous photographic illustrations of prominent historical figures of Oregon. An excellent history. $350.00

229. Gatke, Robert Moulton. CHRONICLES OF WILLAMETTE, THE PIONEER UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST. Portland, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1943. 702 pages. Some wear to binding. D.j. has some chips and tears to the edges and a few soiled spots. $55.00

230. Gatlin, George. SOME MUST WANDER. Portland, Oregon, Metropolitan Press: 1934. 133 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

231. Gatschet, Albert S. A DICTIONARY OF THE ATAKAPA LANGUAGE, ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT MATERIAL. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1932. 181 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. A few chips to the edges of the paper spine. $15.00

232. Geer, Governor T.T. FIFTY YEARS IN OREGON. New York, The Neale Publishing Company: 1916. 540 pages. Binding has a couple of scuffed spots to the bottom of spine and boards, but is otherwise very good. Dust jacket has some soiling and a few small chips and tears to the edges. This is the second printing. $75.00

233. Getty, Ian A.L.-editor. ONE CENTURY LATER: WESTERN CANADIAN RESERVE INDIANS SINCE TREATY 7. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press: 1978. 153 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and browning to edges of covers. Softcover. $25.00

234. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

235. Gottfredson, Peter. INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Tucson, Arizona, Fenestra Books: 2002. 352 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00

236. Government Printing Office. SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF INDIAN COMMISSIONERS FOR THE YEAR 1874. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1875. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to binding and fading to cover title. Missing the large map. $45.00

237. Government Printing Office. THIRTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY 1913-1914. In Two Parts. Two volume set. The accompanying paper for both parts is "Ethnology of the Kwakiuth", by Frank Boas. Part I and Part II complete. Both volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to spine edges and corners. Slight fading to spine title. Bindings are tight and overall a very nice set. An important ethnological study of this Northern Pacific Indian Tribe. $175.00

238. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963. Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $40.00

239. Government Printing Office. FORTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1928-1929. Washington D.C, Government Printing Office: 1930. 654 pages. Large green paper covers. Shelf wear to covers. Covers have creases and some chips and tears to the paper. Binding is tight. Numerous photographic illustrations. Includes "Anthropological Survey in Alaska", by Ales Hrdlicka, and "Indian Tribes of the Upper Missouri", by Edwin T. Denig. $35.00

240. Government Printing Office. FORTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THESMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1930-1931. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1933. 1220 pages. Large green paper covers. Shelf wear to covers. Covers and spine have creases and chips and tears to the paper. Binding is tight. Numerous photographic illustrations. Spine is discolored and sprung. This volume is a general index for volumes 1-48 of the Bureau of American Ethnology reports and is an invaluable reference book. $30.00

241. Government Printing Office. ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1899. MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS. PART I. (Yellowstone National Park). Washington, Government Printing Office: 1899. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped A clean, bright copy. Includes a report of Yellowstone National Park, with a beautiful large folding map of Yellowstone. $95.00

242. Graham, W. A. ABSTRACT OF THE OFFICIAL RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE RENO COURT OF INQUIRY. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Company: 1954. 303 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. Jacket is slightly browned. $40.00

243. Green, Frank L. CAPTAINS, CURATES AND COCKNEYS: THE ENGLISH IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. Tacoma, Washington, Washington State Historical Society: 1981. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to covers. Softbound edition. $3.90

244. Greenbie, Sydney. FURS TO FURROWS: AN EPIC OF RUGGED INDIVIDUALISM. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1939. 413 pages. Shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with chips and tears to the top and edges of the dust jacket. $30.00

245. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages. 1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons, she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $30.00

246. Greenwood, Robert. CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS, 1833-1862-A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Los Gatos, California, The Talisman Press: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $80.00

247. Gregg, J. R. A HISTORY OF THE OREGON TRAIL, SANTA FE TRAIL, AND OTHER TRAILS. Portland, Oregon, Binfords & Mort, Publishers: 1955. 313 pages. Shelf wear to binding. In edge-worn d.j. with quite a few chips and tears to the edges. $10.00

248. Gregg, Josiah. COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1958. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Second printing. $15.00

249. Griswold, Jean. COLORADO'S CENTURY OF CITIES. [n.p.], Privately printed: 1958. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00

250. Grover, David H. LANDMARKS IN WESTERN ORATORY. Laramie, Wyoming, University Of Wyoming: 1968. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

251. Guinn, J.M. A HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA AND AN EXTENDED HISTORY OF ITS SOUTHERN COAST COUNTIES. Los Angeles, Historic Record Company: 1907. 2274 pages. Two volume set. Both volumes are bound in full black leather, with raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges. The corners are rubbed through the leather corners. A few rubbed and lighter spots to the leather spine. Bindings are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. $245.00

252. Gunnison, John W. THE MORMONS: OR LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott: 1856. 168 pages. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Slight fading to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Binding is faded and corners are bumped. Ex-library label on spine. Binding is tight. A significant publication, both for Mormon history and exploration of the American West. Gunnison, for the most part, wrote a fair-minded history of the Mormons. He was acquainted with and associated extensively with the Mormon leaders and settlers in Utah Territory during his explorations and government survey work. He and his party were killed by an Indian ambush on October 26, 1853 near present day Delta, Utah. $60.00

253. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

254. Hafen, Leroy R. THE JOYOUS JOURNEY OF LEROY R. AND ANN W. HAFEN AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1973. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Slight soiling to dust jacket. Signed by LeRoy Hafen. $14.50

255. Hafen, Leroy R. THE OVERLAND MAIL. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1976. 361 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $20.00

256. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $70.00

257. Haines, Francis . THE NEZ PERCES: TRIBESMEN OF THE COLUMBIA PLATEAU. Norman, University Of Oklahoma: 1972. 365 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

258. Haines, Francis D. GOLD ON STERLING CREEK: A CENTURY OF PLACER MINING. Medford, Oregon, Gandee Printing Center: 1964. 108 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $12.00

259. Hakola, John W. -editor. FRONTIER OMNIBUS. Missoula, Montana State University: 1962. Some shelf wear. In glassine cover. $25.00

260. Hamilton, Patrick. THE RESOURCES OF ARIZONA: ITS MINERAL, FARMING, GRAZINE AND TIMBER LANDS. San Francisco, A.L. Bancroft & Company: 1884. 414 pages. Spine is faded a bit. Corners are bumped a bit at the edges. The 414 pages of text are followed by 14 pages of advertisements. A scarce Arizona title. $150.00

261. Hammond, George P. NEW MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 8. $95.00

262. Hammond, Otis G.-editor. THE UTAH EXPEDITION, 1857-1858. Letters of Capt. Jesse A. Gove, 10th Inf., U.S.A., of Concord, N.H., to Mrs. Gove, and Special Correspondence of the New York Herald. Concord, New Hampshire, New Hampshire Historical Society: 1928. . 442 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $225.00

263. Harlan, George H. SAN FRANCISCO BAY FERRYBOATS. Berkeley, Howell-North Books: 1967. 195 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.00

264. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $45.00

265. Harris, Everett W. THE EMIGRANTS PASSED THIS WAY. Virginia City, Nevada, Western Trails Research Association: 2002. 152 pages. Large glossy softcover binding. Shelf wear to binding. The top front corner is bumped. $37.50

266. Hart, Arthur A. BASIN OF GOLD: LIFE IN BOISE BASIN, 1862-1890. Boise, Idaho City Historical Foundation: 1986. Slight wear to covers. Softcover edition. $9.00

267. Hartman, Elizabeth - editor. SANDY PIONEERS, EARLY SETTLERS AND BARLOW ROAD DAYS. Sandy, Oregon, The Sandy Centennial and Barlow Road Days, Inc.: 1973. 252 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.00

268. Havighurst, Walter. THE FIRST BOOK OF THE OREGON TRAIL. New York, Franklin Watts: 1960. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near in edge-worn d.j. $5.25

269. Hawgood, John A.-editor. FIRST AND LAST CONSUL: THOMAS OLIVER LARKIN AND THE AMERICANIZATION OF CALIFORNIA. Palo Alto, Pacific Books: 1970. 147 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.00

270. Hawley, James H.-editor. HISTORY OF IDAHO: THE GEM OF THE MOUNTAINS. Set of 3 volumes. Chicago, S. J. Clarke Publishing Co.: 1920. Set of 3 volumes. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Bindings are tight and pages are clean and tightly bound. A nice set. With photographic illustrations, maps, and portraits of prominent Idaho historical figures. A rare and important Idaho history. $600.00

271. Hayes, George Gibbons. GETTING DOWN TO BEDROCK. Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Premier Press: 1960. 286 pages. Spine is taped over with library repair tape. Library label and marks on spine and internally. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a real crusty old salt and relates his experiences with mining and other adventures in the American West. $20.00

272. Hebard, Grace Raymond. WASHAKIE: AN ACCOUNT OF INDIAN RESISTANCE OF THE COVERED WAGON AND UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD INVASIONS OF THEIR TERRITORY. Cleveland, Arthur H. Clark: 1930. 337 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Very nice condition. $125.00

273. Herr, Charlotte. SAN PASQUAL, A TALE OF OLD PASADENA. [n.p.], Privately printed: 1924. Wear and soiling to binding. Paper spine is missing, having been pulled away. Corners rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight. $6.00

274. Hickman, Mickey. HOMER, THE COUNTRY BOY. Salem, Oregon, Capital City Graphics: 1986. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. Signed by author. $18.75

275. Higgins, C.A. TO CALIFORNIA AND BACK: A Book of Practical Information for Travelers to the Pacific. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1903. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Cover illustration slightly dulled. $24.00

276. Higgs, Gerald B. LOST LEGENDS OF THE SILVER STATE. Western Epics: 1976. 142 pages. Shelf wear to covers. Dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $4.00

277. Hildebrand, George H. BORAX PIONEER: FRANCIS MARION SMITH. San Diego, Howell-North Books: 1982. 318 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

278. Hillman, Raymond W. CITIES AND TOWNS OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY, SINCE 1847. Fresno, California, Panorama West Books: 1985. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $25.00

279. Hines, Gustavas. WILD LIFE IN OREGON: BEING A STIRRING RECITAL OF ACTUAL SCENES OF DARING AND PERIL AMONG THE GIGANTIC FORESTS AND TERRIFIC RAPIDS OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER... New York, Hurst & Company: 1881. 437 pages. This copy is in extraordinary condition for the age. Light shelf wear only. The gold title is still brigh and the purple cloth is in excellent condition. Binding is tight. Pages are somewhat browned around the edges. $35.00

280. Hines, H. K. AT SEA AND IN PORT OR LIFE AND EXPERIENCE OF WILLIAM S. FLETCHER FOR THIRTY YEARS SEAMAN'S MISSIONARY IN PORTLAND, OREGON. Portland, Oregon, J. K. Gill: 1898. 251 pages. Slight lhelf wear to spine and corners. Scarce. $75.00

281. Hoadley, Mabel Veatch. CHIKEETA AND THE PUKWUDJIS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1950. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $22.50

282. Hodge, F.W. THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1909-1910. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1916. 1037 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some rubbed spots to the joints. Corners bumped. This report contains a masterful report on Tsimshian Mythology by Franz Boas. $75.00

283. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1914-1915. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1921. 604 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $33.00

284. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-THIRD ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1911-1912. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1919. 677 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. Small tear to headcap. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying papers deal with Hopi Pottery, Hawiian history, Southwestern Colorado, and Indians of the Missouri River Region. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $45.00

285. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

286. Hodge, F.W. & Paul Radin. THIRTY-SEVENTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1915-1916. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1923. 560 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Winnebago Tribe", by Paul Radin. $75.00

287. Hodgkin, Frank E. & J.J. Galvin. PEN PICTURES OF REPRESENTATIVE MEN OF OREGON. Portland, Oregon, Farmer & Dairyman Publishing House: 1882. 199 pages. Original blue paper wrappers are present. There are a few chips and tears to the edges of the wrappers and the spine. Some soiling to the covers. Front cover has a crease from being folded at the bottom. This rare book includes two illustrations of Oregon historical figures, printed on heavy card material similar to the material used as the backing for photographs from this time period. The first illustration shows Oregon State Officers, the second illustration lists and identifies 90 prominent men of Oregon history. $150.00

288. Hoig, Stan. BEYOND THE FRONTIER: EXPLORING THE INDIAN COUNTRY. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1998. . Slight shelf wear. $5.75

289. Holland, Rupert S. REFUGEE ROCK. New York, World Syndicate: 1937. 245 pages. This is the 1937 reprint edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and slight soiling to the edges and a few small chips and tears. $15.00

290. Holmes, W.H. TWENTY-SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, 1904-1905. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1908. 512 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. With a report on the Pima Indians by Frank Russell. Includes a section of 47 photographic plates in the middle of the book. $60.00

291. Homsher, Lola M. -editor. ANNALS OF WYOMING. Volumes 36 and 37 bound together. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Wyoming State Hist. Society: 1964-1965. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Blue buckram binding. Faint signs of ex-library on spine but no internal marks. Excellent Wyoming history. $50.00

292. Hopson, William. ARIZONA ROUNDUP. New York, Avon Publishing: 1948. Paper covers browned and worn at edges. Repaired rips to paper on bottom of front cover all the way across. Pages browned. $10.00

293. Horner, John B. OREGON LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, J. B. Horner: 1899. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $18.00

294. Houston, E. Lina. EARLY HISTORY OF GALLATIN COUNTY. Bozeman, Montana, Private Printing: 1933. 58 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A scarce title. $85.00

295. Howell-North. REPRODUCTIONS OF THOMPSON AND WEST'S HISTORY OF NEVADA 1881 AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND PIONEERS. Berkeley, Calif., Howell-North Books: 1958. 680 pages. Facsimile of rare first edition. Ex-library. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Library ink marks on spine and library labels and marks inside covers. $45.00

296. Hulbert, Archer Butler. PATHS OF THE MOUND-BUILDING INDIANS AND GREAT GAME ANIMALS. HISTORIC HIGHWAYS OF AMERICA-Volume 1. Cleveland, Ohio, Frontier Press: 1967. Some shelf wear Softbound covers. $45.00

297. Hunter, Eileen Curry. EL SEGUNDO SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF EL SEGUNDO, CALIFORNIA. El Segundo, California, H2 Limited: 1991. 200 pages. Hardback edition. Slight wear to book. Dust jacket has some wear and a couple of small chips to the edges. $85.00

298. Huntington, Bill. GOOD MEN AND SALTY CUSSES. Illustrated by J. K. Ralston. Billings, Montana, Patrick K. Goggins: 1998. 207 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and a couple of small soiled spots. Very scarce cowboy narrative. $125.00

299. Huseas, Marion McMillan. SWEETWATER GOLD: WYOMING'S GOLD RUSH 1867-1871. Old Army Press: 184 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges. In edge-worn d.j. with a few small chips and tears. Signed by the author. Limited to 500 copies. $225.00

300. Hyde, George E. INDIANS OF THE HIGH PLAINS: FROM THE PREHISTORIC PERIOD TO THE COMING OF EUROPEANS. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1959. . Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $10.00

301. Inman, Henry. THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. New York, Macmillan: 1898. 529 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Good reprint of this important overland trail narrative. $75.00

302. Jackson, Clarence S. PICTURE MAKER OF THE OLD WEST: WILLIAM H. JACKSON. New York, Bonanza: 1947. Please note: This is the Bonanza Books reprint of 1947, not Scribner first edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Excellent biography and photographic history of this notied Western photographer and artist. Former owner's name on title page. $25.00

303. Jeffrey, John Mason. ADOBE AND IRON: THE STORY OF THE ARIZONA TERRITORIAL PRISON. La Jolla, California, Prospect Avenue Press: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.00

304. Jenkins, Olaf P. GEOLOGIC GUIDEBOOK ALONG HIGHWAY 49-SIERRAN GOLD BELT: THE MOTHER LODE COUNTRY (CENTENNIAL EDITION). San Francisco, Department Of Natural Resources: 1948. 164 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $18.00

305. Jensen, Marilyn. SANTA FE SPRINGS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Virginia Beach, Virginia, Donning Company: 1991. 219 pages. $28.00

306. Jensen, Wiggo Frederik. THE ONWARD TRAIL. New York, Urner-Barry Company: 195 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The author was a long-time businessman in the creamery and dairy product industry. $15.00

307. John H. Carmany and Company. THE OVERLAND MONTHLY: DEVOTED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE COUNTRY, Volume V (5) and Volume IX (9). San Francisco, John H. Carmany: 1872. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Leather spine and corners, with marbled paper over boards. Clean and tight. Overall a nice copy. Near very good. This volume contains 6 issues of the "Overland Monthly. The issues are Volume 5, numbers 3 and 6, and volume 9, issues 1, 4, 5, and 6. A scarce and early periodical of the American West.. $100.00

308. Johnson and Siewert. THE CENTENNIAL STORY OF MONMOUTH, OREGON. 1856-1956 Salem, Oregon, Johnson and Siewert: 1956. 36 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $12.00

309. Jonas, Frank H. POLITICS IN THE AMERICAN WEST. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. Signed by the author. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners $10.00

310. Jones, Billy M. HEALTH-SEEKERS IN THE SOUTHWEST, 1817-1900. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1967. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $4.50

311. Jones, Gladys Powelson. "CHEYENNE, CHEYENNE,..." OUR BLUE-COLLAR HERITAGE. Cheyenne, Wyoming, Gladys Powelson Jones: 1983. 220 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $20.00

312. Jones, Harvey L. MATHEWS: MASTERPIECES OF THE CALIFORNIA DECORATIVE STYLE. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1980. 127 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the covers. Spine is rubbed a bit. $20.00

313. Jones, Roger W. THE HISTORY OF VILLA ROCKLEDGE, A NATIONAL TREASURE IN LAGUNA BEACH. Laguna Beach, CA, American National Research Institute: 1991. 115 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $25.00

314. Jones, Roy F. WAPPATO INDIANS OF THE LOWER COLUMBIA RIVER VALLEY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1972. 237 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $50.00

315. Jones, Suzi-editor. THE STORIES WE TELL: AN ANTHOLOGY OF OREGON FOLK LITERATURE. Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon state University: 1994. Softcovers. Some wear. $1.25

316. Jones, T.L. FROM THE GOLD MINE TO THE PULPIT: THE STORY OF THE REV. T.L. JONES, BACKWOODS METHODIST PREACHER IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST, DURING THE CLOSING YEARS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Cincinnati, Jennings and Pye: 1904. 169 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial cover. $30.00

317. Jordan, Grace Edgington. IDAHO READER. Boise, Idaho, Syms-York: 1963. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $9.00

318. Julian, H. Forbes. CYANIDING GOLD AND SILVER ORES. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CYANIDE PROCESS; EMBRACING TECHNICAL AND COMMERCIAL INVESTIGATIONS, THE CHEMISTRY IN THEORY AND PRACTICE, METHODS OF WORKING AND THE COSTS, DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE PLANT AND THE COSTS. London, Charles Griffin & Company: 1907. 460 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and there are scuffed spots on the covers. The front hinge is cracked and held in place by binding cords, but it is still secure. Binding is tight. $65.00

319. Kellogg, Loise Phelps. THE FRENCH REGIME IN WISCONSIN AND THE NORTHWEST. New York, Cooper Square Publishers: 1968. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $50.00

320. Kennedy, Michael Stephen. THE ASSINIBOINES: FROM THE ACCOUNTS OF THE OLD ONES TOLD TO FIRST BOY (JAMES LARPENTEUR LONG). Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1961. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small chips and tears to edges. $38.00

321. Kennington, Don. TRAIL DUST II: COWBOY POETRY. Ogden, Utah, Phil-Don Publishing: 1990. 161 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softbound edition. $10.00

322. Keystone Driller Company. DRILLING FOR PLACER GOLD. Beaver Falls, PA, Keystone Driller Company: ca. 1920. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to cloth at to of spine.. Many photographs of miners and operations in the field. Rare. $95.00

323. Kidder, Alfred Vincent & Samuel J. Guernsey. ARCHEOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS IN NORTHEASTERN ARIZONA. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1919. 228 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. $25.00

324. Kimes, William F. -editor. THE WESTERNERS BRAND BOOK NUMBER 13. Los Angeles, Los Angles Corral: 1969. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $20.00

325. King, William F. THE SAN GABRIEL VALLEY: CHRONICLES OF AN ABUNDANT LAND. Chatsworth, California, Windsor Publications: 1990. 152 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $11.00

326. Kissane, Leedice. POCATELLO MEMORIES A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS FROM THE IDAHO STATE JOURNAL. Idaho, Idaho State University Press: 1983. 129 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $30.00

327. Koenig, George. BEYOND THIS PLACE THERE BE DRAGONS. The Routes of the Tragic Trek of the Death Valley 1849ers through Nevada, Death Valley... Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1984. . 263 is pages. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has light wear. Excellent California Gold Rush and Death Valley history. $38.00

328. Kramer, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY: MYTHMAKING AND FOLK BELIEF IN THE SHAPING OF THE MIDDLE WEST. Madison, Wisconsin, University Of Wisconsin Press: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $4.50