Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
England List
Last updated January 10, 2012
1. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF
LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.. London:
Folio Society, 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite
a bit of wear. $10.00
2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND.. New York:
Harper and Brothers, 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
3. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech.. London: Bradbury, Agnew, ca. 1880's.
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front
hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but
bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17
hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic
publication. $40.00
4. Alcock, R.C. THE
ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS.. Bristol,
England: Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. , 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and
slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The
binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All
plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British
philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $250.00
5. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH
AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY,. New York: G.P.
Putnam's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00
6. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY
MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of
Worcester County. First Book.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking
to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $19.50
7. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE.. London: Robert Hale, 1986.
Hardback edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. $6.85
8. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA.. Erie,
Pennnsylvania: Standard Press, 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
9. Barber, John Warner . CONNECTICUT
HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF INTERESTING FACTS,
TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, Etc., Relating to the History and
Antiquities of Every Town in Connecticut, with Geographical Descriptions.. New
Haven, Connecticut: Durrie & Peck & J.W. Barber, 1836. Second edition.
560 pages. Full brown leather binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners.
Some scuffing and rubbing to the joints and board edges. There is a piece of the
leather missing from the bottom of the spine, about one inch. The front joint is
split, but the board is still held firmly in place by the binding cords. A few
pages are dog-earred or bent at the corners. Binding is tight. This is the
second edition. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts and some full-page engravings.
The folding color map of Connecticut near the front of the book is in very good
condition. $80.00
10. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1963. 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.15
11. Berry, William. ENCYCLOPEDIA
HERALDICA, OR COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. Set of three volumes.. London:
Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1828. Set of three volumes. The volumes are rebound
in brown buckram. Volumes I and II are an alphabetical dictionary of thousands
of heraldry terms. Volume III is a plate volume, with hundreds of illustrations
of coat-of-arms. A fabulous early heraldry set. $550.00
12. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH.. London:
George Bell, 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $22.50
13. Bowen, Daniel. THE FAMILY OF GRIFFITH BOWEN, GENTLEMAN, WELSH PURITAN IMMIGRANT, BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, 1638-9, ESPECIALLY THE BRANCH OF ESQUIRE SILAS BOWEN, BORN IN WOODSTOCK, CONNECTICUT, 1722.. Jacksonville, Florida: DaCosta Printing Company, 1893. 272 pages. Scarce first edition. The front and back covers are detached, but present. There are some detached pages in the front and the back. The detached pages in the front of the title page and index, while the back two pages of text are loose, but present. The remainder of the text block is sound and the contents are complete. There is scattered underlining to a few pages in ink with genealogical notes. $15.00
14. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE
ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT.. London:
S. W. Partridge & Company, 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of
book. $45.00
15. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S
END AND THE LIZARD.. Plymouth, England: Hoyten
& Cole, 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges
of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling
to the covers. $7.50
16. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88.. London:
Minister of Agriculture, 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $6.00
17. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. PICTURESQUE
EUROPE. Completes in five volumes. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood of the
Most Eminent Artists. The set consists of "The British Isles" volumes
I and II and "The Continent", volumes I, II and III.. London:
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1877. This set is complete in five volumes.
Printed ca 1877. Beautifully bound green cloth with gold decorations on the
front cover and spine and gold edges to the text block. Some of the hinges have
been neatly repaired with archival glue and bindings are tight. The volumes are
large and heavy, measuring about 12.5 inches tall by 10 inches wide. Each volume
contains about 275-300 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout the book
with full-page steel engravings and in-text woodcuts. A beautiful set. $600.00
18. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893.. London: Philatelic Society,
1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$60.00
19. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS.. Buckinghamshire:
Kylin Press, 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $24.00
20. Clark, Henry G. AN
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD
ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852.. Boston:
Thurston, Torry & Emerson, 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers.
Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front
wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures
Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting
subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent
the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical
community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious
diseases. $50.00
21. Crutchley, E.T. GPO..
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 252
pages. 1938 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping
to the edges. $20.00
22. Debrett. DEBRETT'S
PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE. 1900.. London:
Dean & Son Ltd., 1900.. A large and thick book bound in red decorated
leather. Pictorial front cover. There is a piece of the spine missing at the
top, about 2 inches across. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and corners. There is some rubbing and stepping to the covers as well. The front
hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is sound and the
pages are clean and tightly bound. With hundreds of illustrations of
coat-of-arms heraldry. $65.00
23. Deseret Book Company. CARY'S
MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, WITH PART OF SCOTLAND.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1963. Red vinyl-like flexible cloth binding.
Slight wear. The large folding map is in very good condition. The map is on
heavy paper. $37.50
24. Dick, W.R. A
SHORT SKETCH OF THE BEAUCHAMP TOWER, TOWER OF LONDON.. London:
Bemrose and Sons Ltd., 1880. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Soiling to the paper
covers. A few small chips to the edges. No date of publication listed, but there
is a former owner's signature dated 1879 on the front cover. $12.00
25. Eastlack, John Cawman. GLOUCESTER
COUNTY IN THE EIGHTEEN-FIFTIES (1850's): Being the Diary of John Cawman Eastlack..
Woodbury, New Jersey: Gloucester County Historical
Society, 1952. 103 pages. Softcovers with staple binding. There are a few tears
the paper spine and the former owner wrote some names and notes in red ink on
the front cover. A few text pages have underlining. $12.50
26. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION.. Nottingham: Derry & Sons,
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $8.00
27. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS.. London: John Murray, 1927. Wear to spine.
Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some
rubbing and soiling. $25.00
28. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE
WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound
together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825.
This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals,
"The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger".
Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and
marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly
rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are
clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror"
is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101
numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British
periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00
29. Forbes, Allan. TOWNS
OF NEW ENGLAND AND OLD ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Part I and II bound
together in one volume.. New York: Tudor
Publishing Company, 1931. Shelf wear to binding and light rubbing to spine and
corners. The gold on the spine title is partially rubbed away and faded. $25.00
30. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE.. Preston,
England: Lancashire County Council, 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
spine and corners. $4.65
31. Frost, Robert. THE
OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN
SERVICE.. Boston: Hawthorne Press, 1945. Softcover
edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written
along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location
pictured in the illustration. $30.00
32. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently Indicated.. London: Geographia Ltd, 1944. Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00
33. Goldsmith, Oliver. THE
HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES, TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE SECOND.
Complete set of 3 volumes.. London: C.J.G. &
F. Rivington-et al., 1831. Three volume set complete. 1831 printing. Bound in
dark brown cloth bindings. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Corners are bumped. The bindings are tight. Overall a nice set.
$100.00
34. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY.. Yorkshire, England: S. R. Publishers,
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $34.00
35. Hawley, Ralph Chipman. Manual
of Forestry for the Northeastern United States. Being Vol. I of "Forestry
in New England" Revised. New York: John Wiley
& Sons, 1918. 281 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners rubbed through. $20.00
36. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS.. London: Stanley Gibbons,
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$40.00
37. Hope, W. H. St. John. WINDSOR
CASTLE, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. 2 volumes + volume of plans. Three volumes
complete.. London: Country Life Limited, 1913.
Complete set of three volumes. Volume 3 is a map atlas and contains 8 large
folding color plans and views of Windsor Castle. A couple of the folding plans
have small holes where the paper is worn away, not a major flaw. The two large
volumes contain 122 illustrated plates. A beautiful set. $550.00
38. Hyde, James Wilson. THE
ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE.. Edinburgh:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some
soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack
in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front
cover. $95.00
39. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE
HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES.. Dursley,
England: James Whitmore, 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear.
This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00
40. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.. London:
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $45.00
41. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN.. Salt Lake City:
University of Utah, 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50
42. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH.. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co, [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips &
tears and some soiling to edges. $20.00
43. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S
REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY.. Edinburg
& London: John Bartholomew & Son, . This is an accordion-folding map,
mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very
large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the
map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication
listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $20.00
44. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603).. London: Leoard Parsons,
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
45. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. . London:
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $70.00
46. Jusserand, J.J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY).. Boston:
Milford House, 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $6.25
47. Kay, F. George. ROYAL
MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE
PRESENT DAY.. London: Rockliff, 1951. 198 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the
edges. $20.00
48. Kendrick, A.F. ENGLISH
DECORATIVE FABRICS OF THE SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.. London:
F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited, 1934. 88 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to
the spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. There
are 88 pages of text followed by 52 beautiful plates. $19.50
49. King, Moses. KING'S
HANDBOOK OF BOSTON. . Cambridge, Massachusetts:
Moses King, 1885. 387 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nice pictorial cover and numerous woodcut illustrations. Fold-out map
of Boston inside the back cover. $45.00
50. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES.. London: George Bell, 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
51. Lillywhite, Bryant. LONDON
COFFEE HOUSES. A REFERENCE BOOK OF COFFEE HOUSES OF THE 17TH, 18TH AND 19TH
CENTURIES. . London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd,
1963. 858 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink stamps on the edges of the text block
and ink withdrawal stamps inside the covers. Library pocket inside the back
cover. There is some wear and rubbing to the binding. A couple of faded streaks
on the front cover. The binding is tight. A scarce title. $120.00
52. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY.. London:
Oxford University Press, 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine
and corners. $7.25
53. Manning, Robert. BOOK
OF FRUITS: BEING A CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE,
PEACH, PLUM AND CHERRY FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. To Which is Added the
Gooseberry, Currant, Raspberry, Strawberry, and the Grape, with Modes of
Culture.. Salem, Massachusetts: Ives & Jewett,
1838. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. There are some rubbed spots to the covers. Remnants of the 19th-century
paper label are at the bottom of the spine and the spine title is written in
neat ink on the spine, but there are no internal indications of ex-library. It
appears to be a former owners marking. Very scarce first edition. $225.00
54. Measom, George S. THE
OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER
AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London:
W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold
title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some
darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in
place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are
tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at
the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early
London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is
"The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of
advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00
55. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84.. London:
Ministry of Agriculture, 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $6.00
56. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE
ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY.. Cambridge:
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. , 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00
57. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON.. London:
Truslove & Shirley, [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $18.00
58. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE
SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile.. Southampton,
England: Ordnance Survey Office, 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy
stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of
1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A
beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of
England and Wales". $20.00
59. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST.. Boston:
The Four Seas Co. , 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription
that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former
library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal
scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library
usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $55.00
60. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE
PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4.. London:
Phillimore and Company, 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners
bumped. $25.00
61. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY
OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts). Boston:
New England Druggist Publishing, 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers.
Rare. $125.00
62. Plymouth Colony. Catalogue
of the Historical Collection and Pictures in Pilgrim Hall, Plymouth.. Plymouth,
Massachusetts: Plymouth Pilgrim Society, 1903. 63 pages. Softbound brown covers.
There is wear to the cover images and some soiling to the covers. $10.00
63. Porter, Noah. THE
NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE.. New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers.
Softbound covers. $9.50
64. Potter, Robert W.F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK.. Phillimore, 1977.
273 pages. $7.50
65. Richardson, William M. THE
NEW HAMPSHIRE TOWN OFFICER.. Concord, New
Hampshire: Jacob B. Moore, 1829. 299 pages. Full tan leather binding shows wear
to the edges. The joints are starting to split, but covers are still well
attached. Soiling to the covers. There is also soiling at the upper right
corners of the pages. Some pages have a spill stain to the upper right portion
of the pages. Binding is tight. $75.00
66. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING
SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT.. [n.p.]:
Private Printing, 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear.
This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $15.00
67. Saint-George, Richard. THE
HERALDIC VISITATIONS OF STAFFORDSHIRE MADE BY SIR RICHARD ST. GEORGE, NORROY, IN
1614, AND BY SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE, NORROY, IN THE YEARS 1663 AND 1664.. London:
Mitchell and Hughes, 1885. 436 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small chips to the cloth at
the bottom of the spine and at the front joint. $75.00
68. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE
ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND
BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN.. London: Epworth Press,
1946. Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $14.75
69. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto,
Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
70. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. 6454 add.
$4.75
71. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT.. London: Hutchinson,
1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $7.00
72. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES.. New
York: Peter Nevill Ltd. , 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the
bottom. $5.95
73. Terry, Benjamin. A
HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN VICTORIA.. Chicago:
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1904. 1100 pages. $10.00
74. Thompson, Henry Paget. THOMAS
BRAY.. London: S.P.C.K, 1954. 119 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00
75. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two volume set.. London: George Bell and Sons, 1894. 471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $45.00
76. Towill, Sydney. A
HISTORY OF CARLISLE.. Sussex, England: Phillimore
and Company, 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $19.75
77. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. . London:
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
78. Walling, R. A.J. THE
WEST COUNTRY.. New York: William Morrow, 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $5.95
79. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON.. London:
Falcon Press, 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $11.00
80. Woodforde, James. THE
DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON.. London: Folio Society,
1994. 445 pages. Near fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. $11.00
81. Yeates, G.K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN.. London: Faber and
Faber, 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00
Home
Main Inventory Page