Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


England List

Last updated January 12, 2010


1. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS. London, Folio Society: 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite a bit of wear. $10.00

2. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $50.00

5. Adam and Charles Black. BLACK'S GUIDE TO LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black: 1870. 372 pages. Includes a 104 page advertising section at the end of the book. Flexible green cloth covers. The back cover has fading and discoloration from water stains. The binding is tight. With the two large folding maps inside the front and back pockets of the covers. Also includes fold-out maps and illustrations in the text. $75.00

6. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. : 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $550.00

7. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY, New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00

8. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of Worcester County. First Book. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $20.00

9. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986. Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $8.25

10. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie, Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

11. Barber, Richard - editor. THE PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London, The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $7.95

12. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.45

13. Blackett, A.T. & Alan Wilson. ARTHUR, KING OF GLAMORGAN AND GWEN. Britain, M. T. Byrd: 1981. 320 pages. Signed by both authors. VG condition. A beautiful book. $115.00

14. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London, George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00

15. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London, S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of book. $45.00

16. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S END AND THE LIZARD. Plymouth, England, Hoyten & Cole: 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling to the covers. $15.00

17. Brightwell, Miss. MEN OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES. London, The Book Society: 1872. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the middle of the text block but still attached. $25.00

18. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London, Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $10.00

19. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London, B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $6.00

20. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society: 1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $150.00

21. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire, Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $32.00

22. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston, Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

23. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London, Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good condition. Clean and tight. $300.00

24. Cook, Joel. A HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact. $4.75

25. Crossley, Clive & Graeme Peacock. A JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHUMBERLAND. Northumberland, England, Northumberland County Council: 2003. 175 pages. Glossy hardback covers. Near new condition. $29.50

26. Crutchley, E. T. GPO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

27. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2 inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00

28. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons: 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $20.00

29. Ellis, Henry. A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK. Volume II only. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1973. 543 pages. This is volume II only. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.60

30. Ellis, Mrs. THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London, Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00

31. Ellis, Mrs. THE DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00

32. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. First American edition. Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

33. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England, Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $14.00

34. Frost, Robert. THE OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN SERVICE. Boston, Hawthorne Press: 1945. Softcover edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location pictured in the illustration. $38.00

35. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently Indicated. London, Geographia Ltd: 1944. Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00

36. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London, John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $6.25

37. Hammerton, John. CHILD OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. First American edition. Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00

38. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S. R. Publishers: 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $35.00

39. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London, Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50

40. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons: 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $55.00

41. Hill, J.W.F. MEDIEVAL LINCOLN. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1948. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners lightly bumped. $50.00

42. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light foxing. $4.95

43. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988. 1st American edition. Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $2.94

44. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

45. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES. Dursley, England, James Whitmore: 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear. This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00

46. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London, Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00

47. Jenkins, Robert C. HERALDRY: ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, WITH A DICTIONARY OF HERALDIC TERMS. London, Kegan Paul, Trench and Co.: 1886. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Blue covers. $15.00

48. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $60.00

49. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $25.00

50. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" COMPORT MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY. Edinburg & London, John Bartholomew & Son: This is an accordion-folding map, mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $25.00

51. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons: 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

52. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London, Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $75.00

53. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston, Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $7.50

54. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $17.50

55. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE. London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

56. Knight, Charles-editor. OLD ENGLAND: A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, MUNICIPAL, BARONIAL, AND POPULAR ANTIQUITIES. New York, Portland House: 1987. 404 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. A large and beautiful book, with hundreds of illustrations, many in color. $37.50

57. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

58. Lunn, Sir Henry. ROUND THE WORLD WITH A DICTAPHONE: A RECORD OF MAN & MOVEMENTS IN 1926. London, Epworth Press: 1928. First American edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else Vg in edge-chipped dust jacket. $20.00

59. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953. 327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to binding. $15.00

60. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London, Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.25

61. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London, Dennis Dobson Ltd. : 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $28.00

62. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London, Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $10.00

63. Mitford, Mary Russell. OUR VILLAGE. London, THE FOLIO SOCIETY: 1997. 422 pages. Fine in a very good slipcase. $18.00

64. Mowl, Tim & Brian Earnshaw. Trumpet at a Distant Gate, The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston, D.R. Godine: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

65. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY. Cambridge, W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. : 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00

66. Norder Publishing. EUROPEAN ROYAL FAMILIES. Singapore, Norden Publishing House: 1993. 256 pages. $9.50

67. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London, Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00

68. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile. Southampton, England, Ordnance Survey Office: 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of 1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of England and Wales". $25.00

69. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00

70. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4. London, Phillimore and Company: 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners bumped. $35.00

71. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts) Boston, New England Druggist Publishing: 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers. Rare. $145.00

72. Porter, Noah. THE NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers. Softbound covers. $9.25

73. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977. 273 pages. $10.00

74. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear. This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $19.95

75. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00

76. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto, Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

77. Smurthwaite, David. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $1.95

78. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75

79. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson: 1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.95

80. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York, Peter Nevill Ltd. : 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00

81. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke, Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large, oversized book. $16.50

82. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two volume set. London, George Bell and Sons: 1894. 471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $75.00

83. Towill, Sydney. A HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

84. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London, 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

85. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine & Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete. This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling, Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50

86. Walling, R. A. J. THE WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00

87. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London, Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

88. Yeates, G. K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page