Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
England List
Last updated January 12, 2010
1. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF
LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS. London,
Folio Society: 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite
a bit of wear. $10.00
2. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE
CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS
NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London,
F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine
appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before
this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the
second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the
text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities;
III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This
publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00
3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York,
Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's.
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front
hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but
bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17
hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic
publication. $50.00
5. Adam and Charles Black. BLACK'S
GUIDE TO LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS. Edinburgh, Adam
and Charles Black: 1870. 372 pages. Includes a 104 page advertising section at
the end of the book. Flexible green cloth covers. The back cover has fading and
discoloration from water stains. The binding is tight. With the two large
folding maps inside the front and back pockets of the covers. Also includes
fold-out maps and illustrations in the text. $75.00
6. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. : 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $550.00
7. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH
AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY, New York, G.P.
Putnam's Sons: 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00
8. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY
MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of
Worcester County. First Book. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking
to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $20.00
9. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986.
Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $8.25
10. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie,
Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
11. Barber, Richard - editor. THE
PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London,
The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $7.95
12. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.45
13. Blackett, A.T. & Alan Wilson. ARTHUR,
KING OF GLAMORGAN AND GWEN. Britain, M. T. Byrd:
1981. 320 pages. Signed by both authors. VG condition. A beautiful book. $115.00
14. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London,
George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00
15. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE
ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London,
S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of
book. $45.00
16. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S
END AND THE LIZARD. Plymouth, England, Hoyten
& Cole: 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges
of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling
to the covers. $15.00
17. Brightwell, Miss. MEN
OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES. London, The
Book Society: 1872. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the
middle of the text block but still attached. $25.00
18. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London,
Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $10.00
19. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL
IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London,
B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges. $6.00
20. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society:
1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$150.00
21. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire,
Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $32.00
22. Clark, Henry G. AN
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD
ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston,
Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers.
Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front
wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures
Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting
subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent
the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical
community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious
diseases. $50.00
23. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL
RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH
TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London,
Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by
Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper
maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight
shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good
condition. Clean and tight. $300.00
24. Cook, Joel. A
HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC
LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded
circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact.
$4.75
25. Crossley, Clive & Graeme Peacock. A
JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHUMBERLAND. Northumberland,
England, Northumberland County Council: 2003. 175 pages. Glossy hardback covers.
Near new condition. $29.50
26. Crutchley, E. T. GPO.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges.
$20.00
27. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS
FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New
York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2
inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00
28. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons:
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $20.00
29. Ellis, Henry. A
GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK. Volume II only. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1973. 543 pages. This is volume II only. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.60
30. Ellis, Mrs. THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London, Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00
31. Ellis, Mrs. THE
DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co. :
ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and
marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with
steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00
32. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. First American
edition. Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket
has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00
33. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England,
Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. $14.00
34. Frost, Robert. THE
OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN
SERVICE. Boston, Hawthorne Press: 1945. Softcover
edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written
along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location
pictured in the illustration. $38.00
35. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA
MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently
Indicated. London, Geographia Ltd: 1944. Softcover
binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back
covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is
in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be
mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his
name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00
36. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A
COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London,
John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.
Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $6.25
37. Hammerton, John. CHILD
OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London,
Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. First American edition. Some wear and fading to
spine. $12.00
38. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S. R. Publishers:
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $35.00
39. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London,
Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to
covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50
40. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons:
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$55.00
41. Hill, J.W.F. MEDIEVAL
LINCOLN. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press:
1948. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners lightly bumped.
$50.00
42. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES
AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John
Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light
foxing. $4.95
43. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988.
1st American edition. Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $2.94
44. Hyde, James Wilson. THE
ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh,
William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some
soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack
in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front
cover. $95.00
45. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE
HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES. Dursley,
England, James Whitmore: 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear.
This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00
46. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London,
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00
47. Jenkins, Robert C. HERALDRY:
ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, WITH A DICTIONARY OF HERALDIC TERMS. London,
Kegan Paul, Trench and Co.: 1886. 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Blue covers. $15.00
48. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City,
University of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $60.00
49. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead &
Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears
and some soiling to edges. $25.00
50. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S
REVISED "HALF-INCH" COMPORT MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY. Edinburg
& London, John Bartholomew & Son: This is an accordion-folding map,
mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very
large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the
map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication
listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $25.00
51. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons:
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
52. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London,
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $75.00
53. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston,
Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $7.50
54. Kay, F. George. ROYAL
MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE
PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the
edges. $17.50
55. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE.
London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else
VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95
56. Knight, Charles-editor. OLD
ENGLAND: A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, MUNICIPAL, BARONIAL, AND
POPULAR ANTIQUITIES. New York, Portland House:
1987. 404 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the
edges. A large and beautiful book, with hundreds of illustrations, many in
color. $37.50
57. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
58. Lunn, Sir Henry. ROUND
THE WORLD WITH A DICTAPHONE: A RECORD OF MAN & MOVEMENTS IN 1926. London,
Epworth Press: 1928. First American edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners,
else Vg in edge-chipped dust jacket. $20.00
59. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE
AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953.
327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to
binding. $15.00
60. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.25
61. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS
MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London,
Dennis Dobson Ltd. : 1965. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $28.00
62. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London,
Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $10.00
63. Mitford, Mary Russell. OUR
VILLAGE. London, THE FOLIO SOCIETY: 1997. 422
pages. Fine in a very good slipcase. $18.00
64. Mowl, Tim & Brian Earnshaw. Trumpet
at a Distant Gate, The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston,
D.R. Godine: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket.
$15.00
65. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE
ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY. Cambridge,
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. : 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00
66. Norder Publishing. EUROPEAN
ROYAL FAMILIES. Singapore, Norden Publishing
House: 1993. 256 pages. $9.50
67. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London,
Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00
68. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE
SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile. Southampton,
England, Ordnance Survey Office: 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy
stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of
1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A
beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of
England and Wales". $25.00
69. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston,
The Four Seas Co. : 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription
that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former
library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal
scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library
usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $45.00
70. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE
PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4. London,
Phillimore and Company: 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners
bumped. $35.00
71. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY
OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts) Boston,
New England Druggist Publishing: 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers.
Rare. $145.00
72. Porter, Noah. THE
NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale
University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers.
Softbound covers. $9.25
73. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977.
273 pages. $10.00
74. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING
SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear.
This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $19.95
75. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE
ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND
BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press:
1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00
76. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto,
Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
77. Smurthwaite, David. THE
COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New
York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $1.95
78. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75
79. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson:
1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $7.95
80. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York,
Peter Nevill Ltd. : 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00
81. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE
SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke,
Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear.
Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large,
oversized book. $16.50
82. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A
HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two
volume set. London, George Bell and Sons: 1894.
471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both
tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $75.00
83. Towill, Sydney. A
HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore
and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.00
84. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London,
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
85. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC
VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine &
Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding
tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete.
This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling,
Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50
86. Walling, R. A. J. THE
WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00
87. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London,
Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
88. Yeates, G. K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and
Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00