Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
England List
Last updated May 13, 2008
1. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE
CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS
NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London,
F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine
appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before
this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the
second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the
text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities;
III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This
publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00
2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York,
Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
3. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's.
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading & scuffing to
bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on
volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut
illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations
to this classic publication. $75.00
4. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. With Reproductions of the 200 Engravings by John Leech
and Twenty Page Illustrations. London, George
Routledge & Sons: [n.d.,ca.1890]. Pictorial red cloth. Minimal shelf wear.
Smudge stains to cloth. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white
illustrations throughout. $40.00
5. Alcock, R.C. THE
ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol,
England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd.: 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and
slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The
binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All
plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British
philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $650.00
6. American Automobile Association. THE
AUTOMOBILE BLUE BOOK. Volume II-A TOURING GUIDE TO THE BEST AND MOST POPULAR
ROUTES IN NEW ENGLAND. New York, Automobile Blue
Book Pub. Co: 1910. Flexible black leather with gilt title on front cover. Leather
is worn, rubbed and scuffed at the edges. Small chips to leather on covers.
Larger chips to leather at spine edges. Very scarce early edition of this annual
publication. Includes a multitude of maps and routes for New England cities and
states. An invaluable reference tool for early automobile travel. Also includes
numerous advertisements for hotels, taverns, repair shops, resorts and travel
and tourist-related businesses of the time. $135.00
7. Antique Porcelain Company. CORONATION
EXHIBITION 1953. London, Antique Porcelain Co.
Ltd.: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to covers. $10.00
8. Ashe, Geoffrey. KINGS
AND QUEENS OF EARLY BRITAIN. Chicago, Academy
Chicago Publishers: 1990. $3.75
9. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986.
Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $15.00
10. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie,
Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
11. Banks, Sir T.C. BARONIA
ANGLICA CONCENTRATA; OR, A CONCENTRATED ACCOUNT OF ALL THE BARONIES COMMONLY
CALLED BARONIES IN FEE; DERIVING THEIR ORIGIN FROM WRIT OF SUMMONS TO
PARLIAMENT, AND NOT FROM ANY SPECIFIC LIMITED CREATION. Volume II (2) only. London,
William Harrison, Market-Place: 1843. First edition. 249 pages. This is volume
II (2) only. The covers are original, the spine is taped with library tape.
Edges of boards also have library tape. Internal library stamps. Binding is
tight. An oversized book. $50.00
12. Barber, Richard - editor. THE
PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London,
The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00
13. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $5.00
14. Bates, Frank Greene. RHODE
ISLAND AND THE FORMATION OF THE UNION. STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC
LAW-Volume 10-Number 2. New York, AMS Press: 1967.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG. This is the 1967 AMS Press edition. $10.00
15. Belloc, Hilaire. THE
STANE STREET: A MONOGRAPH. London, Constable:
1913. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A solid, tightly bound 1913
hardback copy, $22.50
16. Bennett, Richard E. THE
BLACK AND TANS. London, Edward Holten: 1959. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00
17. Boswell, James. THE
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON LL.D. Set of 4 volumes. Four volume set. Norwalk,
Connecticut, Easton Press: 1993. All volumes are bound in full brown leather
with gilt decoration Light wear to the bindings. Overall VG to VG+. A
beautiful edition of this classic biography. $340.00
18. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London,
George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00
19. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE
ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London,
S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of
book. $45.00
20. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London,
Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $10.00
21. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL
IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London,
B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges. $6.00
22. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society:
1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$175.00
23. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire,
Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00
24. Clark, Henry G. AN
ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD
ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston,
Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. . Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges.
There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of
this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines".
Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the
author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This
was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much
was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00
25. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL
RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH
TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London,
Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by
Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper
maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight
shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good
condition. Clean and tight. $300.00
26. Cook, Joel. A
HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC
LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded
circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact.
$4.75
27. Crutchley, E. T. GPO.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges.
$20.00
28. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS
FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New
York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2
inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $18.00
29. Edwards, Agnes. CAPE
COD: NEW AND OLD. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1918.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine darkened. Corners
bumped. $8.00
30. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons:
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $20.00
31. Ellis, Mrs. THE
WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London,
Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with
raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers.
A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00
32. Ellis, Mrs. THE
DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co.:
ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and
marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with
steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00
33. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to
spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and
some rubbing and soiling. $25.00
34. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England,
Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. $14.00
35. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A
COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London,
John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners
bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $10.00
36. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. PAINTER'S
CAMP. In three books. I. In England. II. In Scotland. III. In France. Boston,
Roberts Brothers: 1867. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00
37. Hammerton, John. CHILD
OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London,
Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00
38. Harper, Charles G. STAGE-COACH
AND MAIL IN DAYS OF YORE: A PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF THE COACHING AGE. Set of two
volumes. Volume I & volume II. London, Chapman
& Hall: 1903. Set of 2 volumes. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is
some faded and soiling to the spines. Ex-library ink marks on spines. Bindings
tight. $135.00
39. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S.R. Publishers:
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $35.00
40. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London,
Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to
covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50
41. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons:
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$55.00
42. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES
AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John
Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light
foxing. $8.95
43. Hudson, W. H. HAMPSHIRE
DAYS. London, J. M. Dent & Sons: 1923. 315
pages. This edition is limited to 750 copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $15.00
44. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988.
Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $5.95
45. Hyde, James Wilson. THE
ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh,
William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some
soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack
in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front
cover. $95.00
46. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London,
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00
47. Jefferies, Richard. THE
OLD HOUSE AT COATE AND OTHER HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Harvard University Press: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chipping to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $9.25
48. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City,
University Of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $85.00
49. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead &
Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with chips & tears and
some soiling to edges. $25.00
50. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons:
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
51. Jones, Norman. THE
BIRTH OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE: ENGLAND IN THE 1560S. Oxford,
Blackwell: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $5.50
52. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London,
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $95.00
53. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston,
Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $7.50
54. Kay, F. George. ROYAL
MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE
PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the
edges. $17.50
55. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE.
London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else
VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95
56. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
57. Lunn, Sir Henry. ROUND
THE WORLD WITH A DICTAPHONE: A RECORD OF MAN & MOVEMENTS IN 1926. London,
Epworth Press: 1928. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else Vg in edge-chipped
dust jacket. $20.00
58. Lyell, Sir Charles. A
SECOND VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volumes set. Some wear and rubbing to
spine and corners, else near VG. Pages have scattered foxing. The author
travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American
South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his
travels in America. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled
extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and
the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in
America. $125.00
59. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE
AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953.
327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to
binding. $14.00
60. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.25
61. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS
MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London,
Dennis Dobson Ltd.: 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $22.50
62. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London,
Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $10.00
63. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London,
Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00
64. Packard, Edward H. NEW
ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston,
The Four Seas Co.: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library
bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark
on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and
wear. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the
author". A very scarce New England literary book. $95.00
65. Phillips, Graham & Martin Keatman.
ROBIN HOOD, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. London,
Michael O' Mara Books: 1995. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$40.00
66. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY
OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts) Boston,
New England Druggist Publishing: 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers.
Rare. $145.00
67. Porter, Noah. THE
NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale
University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers.
Softbound covers. $8.50
68. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977.
273 pages. $22.00
69. Rees, Thomas Dr. REMINISCENCES
OF LITERARY LONDON FROM 1779 TO 1853. New York,
Francis P. Harper: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00
70. Richardson, A. E. THE OLD INNS OF ENGLAND. London, B. T. Batsford: 1952. 118 pages. Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.50
71. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING
SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear.
This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $25.00
72. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE
ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND
BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press:
1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00
73. Smurthwaite, David. THE
COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New
York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $4.75
74. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75
75. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson:
1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $11.75
76. Swift, Samuel. HISTORY
OF THE TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY, IN THE COUNTY IN ADDISON, VERMONT. To Which is
Prefixed a Statistical and Historical Account of the County. Middlebury,
Vermont, A.H. Copeland: 1859. 444 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding.
Original cloth covers. Corners are worn and bumped. There is some chipping and
some missing pieces to the spine cloth. The binding is secure and the pages are
tightly bound. A very scarce first edition. Excellent Vermont history. $250.00
77. Tarbell, Carroll R.. HISTORY
OF MOUNT HOLLY, VERMONT. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1987. 306 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Includes a
folding map, which is a facsimile of a rare early map of Mount Holly, Vermont.
$75.00
78. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York,
Peter Nevill Ltd.: 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00
79. Textile Machine Works. INDUSTRIAL
BERKS COUNTY, 1748-1948. Berkshire, England,
Textile Machine Works: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. k $5.50
80. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE
SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke,
Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear.
Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large,
oversized book. $33.00
81. Thomas, Edward. THE
ICKNIELD WAY. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1913. .
Beautiful green pictorial cloth covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nice copy of an important British history. $55.00
82. Towill, Sydney. A
HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore
and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00
83. Turner, Barbara Carpenter. A
HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE. Surrey, England, Phillimore:
1978. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $7.50
84. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London,
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
85. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC
VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine &
Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding
tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete.
This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling,
Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50
86. Walling, R. A. J. THE
WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00
87. Watson, Rowland. A
SCRAPBOOK OF INNS. New York, Medill McBride: 1950.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $8.00
88. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London,
Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
89. Williams, M. CINDERELLA
STAMPS. London, Heinemann: 1970. 152 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chipping to the
edges. $75.00
90. Yeates, G. K. BIRD
HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and
Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some fading to
binding. $15.00