Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


England List

Last updated May 13, 2008


1. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

3. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $75.00

4. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. With Reproductions of the 200 Engravings by John Leech and Twenty Page Illustrations. London, George Routledge & Sons: [n.d.,ca.1890]. Pictorial red cloth. Minimal shelf wear. Smudge stains to cloth. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. $40.00

5. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd.: 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $650.00

6. American Automobile Association. THE AUTOMOBILE BLUE BOOK. Volume II-A TOURING GUIDE TO THE BEST AND MOST POPULAR ROUTES IN NEW ENGLAND. New York, Automobile Blue Book Pub. Co: 1910. Flexible black leather with gilt title on front cover. Leather is worn, rubbed and scuffed at the edges. Small chips to leather on covers. Larger chips to leather at spine edges. Very scarce early edition of this annual publication. Includes a multitude of maps and routes for New England cities and states. An invaluable reference tool for early automobile travel. Also includes numerous advertisements for hotels, taverns, repair shops, resorts and travel and tourist-related businesses of the time. $135.00

7. Antique Porcelain Company. CORONATION EXHIBITION 1953. London, Antique Porcelain Co. Ltd.: 1953. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discoloration to covers. $10.00

8. Ashe, Geoffrey. KINGS AND QUEENS OF EARLY BRITAIN. Chicago, Academy Chicago Publishers: 1990. $3.75

9. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986. Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $15.00

10. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie, Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

11. Banks, Sir T.C. BARONIA ANGLICA CONCENTRATA; OR, A CONCENTRATED ACCOUNT OF ALL THE BARONIES COMMONLY CALLED BARONIES IN FEE; DERIVING THEIR ORIGIN FROM WRIT OF SUMMONS TO PARLIAMENT, AND NOT FROM ANY SPECIFIC LIMITED CREATION. Volume II (2) only. London, William Harrison, Market-Place: 1843. First edition. 249 pages. This is volume II (2) only. The covers are original, the spine is taped with library tape. Edges of boards also have library tape. Internal library stamps. Binding is tight. An oversized book. $50.00

12. Barber, Richard - editor. THE PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London, The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00

13. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $5.00

14. Bates, Frank Greene. RHODE ISLAND AND THE FORMATION OF THE UNION. STUDIES IN HISTORY, ECONOMICS AND PUBLIC LAW-Volume 10-Number 2. New York, AMS Press: 1967. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. This is the 1967 AMS Press edition. $10.00

15. Belloc, Hilaire. THE STANE STREET: A MONOGRAPH. London, Constable: 1913. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A solid, tightly bound 1913 hardback copy, $22.50

16. Bennett, Richard E. THE BLACK AND TANS. London, Edward Holten: 1959. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $15.00

17. Boswell, James. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON LL.D. Set of 4 volumes. Four volume set. Norwalk, Connecticut, Easton Press: 1993. All volumes are bound in full brown leather with gilt decoration Light wear to the bindings. Overall VG to VG+. A beautiful edition of this classic biography. $340.00

18. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London, George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00

19. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London, S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of book. $45.00

20. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London, Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $10.00

21. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London, B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $6.00

22. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society: 1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $175.00

23. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire, Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00

24. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852. Boston, Thurston, Torry & Emerson: 1852. . Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

25. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London, Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good condition. Clean and tight. $300.00

26. Cook, Joel. A HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact. $4.75

27. Crutchley, E. T. GPO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

28. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2 inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $18.00

29. Edwards, Agnes. CAPE COD: NEW AND OLD. Boston, Houghton, Mifflin: 1918. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Spine darkened. Corners bumped. $8.00

30. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons: 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $20.00

31. Ellis, Mrs. THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London, Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00

32. Ellis, Mrs. THE DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00

33. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

34. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England, Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $14.00

35. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London, John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $10.00

36. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. PAINTER'S CAMP. In three books. I. In England. II. In Scotland. III. In France. Boston, Roberts Brothers: 1867. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $15.00

37. Hammerton, John. CHILD OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00

38. Harper, Charles G. STAGE-COACH AND MAIL IN DAYS OF YORE: A PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF THE COACHING AGE. Set of two volumes. Volume I & volume II. London, Chapman & Hall: 1903. Set of 2 volumes. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is some faded and soiling to the spines. Ex-library ink marks on spines. Bindings tight. $135.00

39. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S.R. Publishers: 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $35.00

40. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London, Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50

41. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons: 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $55.00

42. Hodgson, N. Barrie. TREES AND SHRUBS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. [n.p.], John Crowther: 1945. 81 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Pages have light foxing. $8.95

43. Hudson, W. H. HAMPSHIRE DAYS. London, J. M. Dent & Sons: 1923. 315 pages. This edition is limited to 750 copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

44. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988. Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $5.95

45. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

46. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London, Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00

47. Jefferies, Richard. THE OLD HOUSE AT COATE AND OTHER HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $9.25

48. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $85.00

49. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $25.00

50. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons: 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

51. Jones, Norman. THE BIRTH OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE: ENGLAND IN THE 1560S. Oxford, Blackwell: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $5.50

52. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London, Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $95.00

53. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston, Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $7.50

54. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $17.50

55. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE. London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

56. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

57. Lunn, Sir Henry. ROUND THE WORLD WITH A DICTAPHONE: A RECORD OF MAN & MOVEMENTS IN 1926. London, Epworth Press: 1928. . Shelf wear to spine and corners, else Vg in edge-chipped dust jacket. $20.00

58. Lyell, Sir Charles. A SECOND VISIT TO THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. Two volumes. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1849. Two volumes set. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in America. Pages have scattered foxing. The author travelled extensively in New England, down the Mississippi River, the American South and the Midwest. He wrote a detailed and interesting narrative of his travels in America. $125.00

59. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953. 327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to binding. $14.00

60. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London, Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.25

61. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London, Dennis Dobson Ltd.: 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $22.50

62. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London, Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $10.00

63. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London, Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00

64. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST. Boston, The Four Seas Co.: 1929. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author". A very scarce New England literary book. $95.00

65. Phillips, Graham & Martin Keatman. ROBIN HOOD, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. London, Michael O' Mara Books: 1995. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $40.00

66. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts) Boston, New England Druggist Publishing: 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers. Rare. $145.00

67. Porter, Noah. THE NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE. New Haven, Yale University Press: 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers. Softbound covers. $8.50

68. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977. 273 pages. $22.00

69. Rees, Thomas Dr. REMINISCENCES OF LITERARY LONDON FROM 1779 TO 1853. New York, Francis P. Harper: 1896. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

70. Richardson, A. E. THE OLD INNS OF ENGLAND. London, B. T. Batsford: 1952. 118 pages. Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.50

71. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear. This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $25.00

72. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00

73. Smurthwaite, David. THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO THE BATTLEFIELDS OF BRITAIN, WITH ORDNANCE SURVEY MAPS. New York, Barnes & Noble: 1984. Slight Shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $4.75

74. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75

75. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson: 1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $11.75

76. Swift, Samuel. HISTORY OF THE TOWN OF MIDDLEBURY, IN THE COUNTY IN ADDISON, VERMONT. To Which is Prefixed a Statistical and Historical Account of the County. Middlebury, Vermont, A.H. Copeland: 1859. 444 pages. Heavy shelf wear to the binding. Original cloth covers. Corners are worn and bumped. There is some chipping and some missing pieces to the spine cloth. The binding is secure and the pages are tightly bound. A very scarce first edition. Excellent Vermont history. $250.00

77. Tarbell, Carroll R.. HISTORY OF MOUNT HOLLY, VERMONT. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1987. 306 pages. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Includes a folding map, which is a facsimile of a rare early map of Mount Holly, Vermont. $75.00

78. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York, Peter Nevill Ltd.: 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00

79. Textile Machine Works. INDUSTRIAL BERKS COUNTY, 1748-1948. Berkshire, England, Textile Machine Works: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. k $5.50

80. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke, Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large, oversized book. $33.00

81. Thomas, Edward. THE ICKNIELD WAY. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1913. . Beautiful green pictorial cloth covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice copy of an important British history. $55.00

82. Towill, Sydney. A HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00

83. Turner, Barbara Carpenter. A HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE. Surrey, England, Phillimore: 1978. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $7.50

84. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London, 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

85. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine & Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete. This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling, Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50

86. Walling, R. A. J. THE WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00

87. Watson, Rowland. A SCRAPBOOK OF INNS. New York, Medill McBride: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $8.00

88. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London, Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

89. Williams, M. CINDERELLA STAMPS. London, Heinemann: 1970. 152 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chipping to the edges. $75.00

90. Yeates, G. K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN. London, Faber and Faber: 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else G+. Some fading to binding. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page