Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


England List

Last updated January 10, 2012


1. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.. London: Folio Society, 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite a bit of wear. $10.00

2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

3. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech.. London: Bradbury, Agnew, ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $40.00

4. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS.. Bristol, England: Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. , 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $250.00

5. Atkinson, Christopher Thomas. MARLBOROUGH AND THE RISE OF THE BRITISH ARMY,. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1921. 1st Edition. 546 pages. Slight shelf wear to and slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine and corners. $45.00

6. Bailey, Frederic W.-editor. EARLY MASSACHUSETTS MARRIAGES PRIOR TO 1800. As Found on the Official Records of Worcester County. First Book.. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1968. Green cloth binding. There is some marking to some text pages. Some pages have dog-earred edges. $19.50

7. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE.. London: Robert Hale, 1986. Hardback edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. $6.85

8. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA.. Erie, Pennnsylvania: Standard Press, 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

9. Barber, John Warner . CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES, Etc., Relating to the History and Antiquities of Every Town in Connecticut, with Geographical Descriptions.. New Haven, Connecticut: Durrie & Peck & J.W. Barber, 1836. Second edition. 560 pages. Full brown leather binding shows wear to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing and rubbing to the joints and board edges. There is a piece of the leather missing from the bottom of the spine, about one inch. The front joint is split, but the board is still held firmly in place by the binding cords. A few pages are dog-earred or bent at the corners. Binding is tight. This is the second edition. Illustrated with in-text woodcuts and some full-page engravings. The folding color map of Connecticut near the front of the book is in very good condition. $80.00

10. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1963. 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.15

11. Berry, William. ENCYCLOPEDIA HERALDICA, OR COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. Set of three volumes.. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1828. Set of three volumes. The volumes are rebound in brown buckram. Volumes I and II are an alphabetical dictionary of thousands of heraldry terms. Volume III is a plate volume, with hundreds of illustrations of coat-of-arms. A fabulous early heraldry set. $550.00

12. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH.. London: George Bell, 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $22.50

13. Bowen, Daniel. THE FAMILY OF GRIFFITH BOWEN, GENTLEMAN, WELSH PURITAN IMMIGRANT, BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, 1638-9, ESPECIALLY THE BRANCH OF ESQUIRE SILAS BOWEN, BORN IN WOODSTOCK, CONNECTICUT, 1722.. Jacksonville, Florida: DaCosta Printing Company, 1893. 272 pages. Scarce first edition. The front and back covers are detached, but present. There are some detached pages in the front and the back. The detached pages in the front of the title page and index, while the back two pages of text are loose, but present. The remainder of the text block is sound and the contents are complete. There is scattered underlining to a few pages in ink with genealogical notes. $15.00

14. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT.. London: S. W. Partridge & Company, 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of book. $45.00

15. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S END AND THE LIZARD.. Plymouth, England: Hoyten & Cole, 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling to the covers. $7.50

16. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88.. London: Minister of Agriculture, 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $6.00

17. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. PICTURESQUE EUROPE. Completes in five volumes. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood of the Most Eminent Artists. The set consists of "The British Isles" volumes I and II and "The Continent", volumes I, II and III.. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1877. This set is complete in five volumes. Printed ca 1877. Beautifully bound green cloth with gold decorations on the front cover and spine and gold edges to the text block. Some of the hinges have been neatly repaired with archival glue and bindings are tight. The volumes are large and heavy, measuring about 12.5 inches tall by 10 inches wide. Each volume contains about 275-300 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout the book with full-page steel engravings and in-text woodcuts. A beautiful set. $600.00

18. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893.. London: Philatelic Society, 1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $60.00

19. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS.. Buckinghamshire: Kylin Press, 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $24.00

20. Clark, Henry G. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE TH SUFFOLK DISTRICT MEDICAL SOCIETY AT ITS THIRD ANNIVERSARY MEETING, BOSTON, APRIL 24, 1852.. Boston: Thurston, Torry & Emerson, 1852. First American edition. Printed wrappers. Browning to page edges. There is a torn-away strip from the top of the front wrapper. The topic of this address is "Superiority of Sanitary Measures Over Quarantines". Includes a couple of illustrations. Most interesting subject matter, wherein the author advocates using sanitary measures to prevent the spread of disease. This was an early voice for these measures in the medical community, as not as much was then known about germs and the spreadof infectious diseases. $50.00

21. Crutchley, E.T. GPO.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 252 pages. 1938 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

22. Debrett. DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE. 1900.. London: Dean & Son Ltd., 1900.. A large and thick book bound in red decorated leather. Pictorial front cover. There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 2 inches across. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. There is some rubbing and stepping to the covers as well. The front hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is sound and the pages are clean and tightly bound. With hundreds of illustrations of coat-of-arms heraldry. $65.00

23. Deseret Book Company. CARY'S MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, WITH PART OF SCOTLAND.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1963. Red vinyl-like flexible cloth binding. Slight wear. The large folding map is in very good condition. The map is on heavy paper. $37.50

24. Dick, W.R. A SHORT SKETCH OF THE BEAUCHAMP TOWER, TOWER OF LONDON.. London: Bemrose and Sons Ltd., 1880. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Soiling to the paper covers. A few small chips to the edges. No date of publication listed, but there is a former owner's signature dated 1879 on the front cover. $12.00

25. Eastlack, John Cawman. GLOUCESTER COUNTY IN THE EIGHTEEN-FIFTIES (1850's): Being the Diary of John Cawman Eastlack.. Woodbury, New Jersey: Gloucester County Historical Society, 1952. 103 pages. Softcovers with staple binding. There are a few tears the paper spine and the former owner wrote some names and notes in red ink on the front cover. A few text pages have underlining. $12.50

26. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION.. Nottingham: Derry & Sons, 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $8.00

27. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS.. London: John Murray, 1927. Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

28. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825. This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals, "The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger". Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror" is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101 numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00

29. Forbes, Allan. TOWNS OF NEW ENGLAND AND OLD ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Part I and II bound together in one volume.. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1931. Shelf wear to binding and light rubbing to spine and corners. The gold on the spine title is partially rubbed away and faded. $25.00

30. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE.. Preston, England: Lancashire County Council, 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $4.65

31. Frost, Robert. THE OLD HOME TOWN. AN OVERSEAS SKETCH FOLIO OF BOSTON FOR NEW ENGLAND YOUTHS IN SERVICE.. Boston: Hawthorne Press, 1945. Softcover edition. Some browning to the covers. One page has some pencil notations written along the edge and into the illustrations. The note regards the location pictured in the illustration. $30.00

32. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently Indicated.. London: Geographia Ltd, 1944. Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00

33. Goldsmith, Oliver. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES, TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE SECOND. Complete set of 3 volumes.. London: C.J.G. & F. Rivington-et al., 1831. Three volume set complete. 1831 printing. Bound in dark brown cloth bindings. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped. The bindings are tight. Overall a nice set. $100.00

34. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY.. Yorkshire, England: S. R. Publishers, 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $34.00

35. Hawley, Ralph Chipman. Manual of Forestry for the Northeastern United States. Being Vol. I of "Forestry in New England" Revised. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1918. 281 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. $20.00

36. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS.. London: Stanley Gibbons, 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $40.00

37. Hope, W. H. St. John. WINDSOR CASTLE, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. 2 volumes + volume of plans. Three volumes complete.. London: Country Life Limited, 1913. Complete set of three volumes. Volume 3 is a map atlas and contains 8 large folding color plans and views of Windsor Castle. A couple of the folding plans have small holes where the paper is worn away, not a major flaw. The two large volumes contain 122 illustrated plates. A beautiful set. $550.00

38. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE.. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

39. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES.. Dursley, England: James Whitmore, 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear. This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00

40. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.. London: Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $45.00

41. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50

42. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $20.00

43. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY.. Edinburg & London: John Bartholomew & Son, . This is an accordion-folding map, mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $20.00

44. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603).. London: Leoard Parsons, 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

45. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. . London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $70.00

46. Jusserand, J.J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY).. Boston: Milford House, 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $6.25

47. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY.. London: Rockliff, 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $20.00

48. Kendrick, A.F. ENGLISH DECORATIVE FABRICS OF THE SIXTEENTH TO EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.. London: F. Lewis (Publishers) Limited, 1934. 88 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and corners. A couple of small soiled spots to the front cover. There are 88 pages of text followed by 52 beautiful plates. $19.50

49. King, Moses. KING'S HANDBOOK OF BOSTON. . Cambridge, Massachusetts: Moses King, 1885. 387 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial cover and numerous woodcut illustrations. Fold-out map of Boston inside the back cover. $45.00

50. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES.. London: George Bell, 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

51. Lillywhite, Bryant. LONDON COFFEE HOUSES. A REFERENCE BOOK OF COFFEE HOUSES OF THE 17TH, 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES. . London: George Allen and Unwin, Ltd, 1963. 858 pages. Ex-library copy, with ink stamps on the edges of the text block and ink withdrawal stamps inside the covers. Library pocket inside the back cover. There is some wear and rubbing to the binding. A couple of faded streaks on the front cover. The binding is tight. A scarce title. $120.00

52. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY.. London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. $7.25

53. Manning, Robert. BOOK OF FRUITS: BEING A CATALOGUE OF THE MOST VALUABLE VARIETIES OF THE PEAR, APPLE, PEACH, PLUM AND CHERRY FOR NEW ENGLAND CULTURE. To Which is Added the Gooseberry, Currant, Raspberry, Strawberry, and the Grape, with Modes of Culture.. Salem, Massachusetts: Ives & Jewett, 1838. 120 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There are some rubbed spots to the covers. Remnants of the 19th-century paper label are at the bottom of the spine and the spine title is written in neat ink on the spine, but there are no internal indications of ex-library. It appears to be a former owners marking. Very scarce first edition. $225.00

54. Measom, George S. THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London: W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is "The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00

55. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84.. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $6.00

56. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY.. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. , 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00

57. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON.. London: Truslove & Shirley, [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $18.00

58. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile.. Southampton, England: Ordnance Survey Office, 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of 1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of England and Wales". $20.00

59. Packard, Edward H. NEW ENGLAND ESSAYS: THE CHALLENGE OF AN INDIVIDUALIST.. Boston: The Four Seas Co. , 1929. 191 pages. This copy has a presentation inscription that is signed "the author".Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Former library bookplate and marks inside front cover. Small library label removal scuff mark on bottom of front cover. Overall a nice copy with minimal library usage and wear. A very scarce New England literary book. $55.00

60. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4.. London: Phillimore and Company, 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners bumped. $25.00

61. Plummer, Albert. HISTORY OF THE FORTY-EIGHTH REGIMENT DURING THE CIVIL WAR. (Massachusetts). Boston: New England Druggist Publishing, 1907. 133 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting. Some soiling to covers. Rare. $125.00

62. Plymouth Colony. Catalogue of the Historical Collection and Pictures in Pilgrim Hall, Plymouth.. Plymouth, Massachusetts: Plymouth Pilgrim Society, 1903. 63 pages. Softbound brown covers. There is wear to the cover images and some soiling to the covers. $10.00

63. Porter, Noah. THE NEW ENGLAND MEETING HOUSE.. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1933. A few small chips and tears to the edges of the covers. Softbound covers. $9.50

64. Potter, Robert W.F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK.. Phillimore, 1977. 273 pages. $7.50

65. Richardson, William M. THE NEW HAMPSHIRE TOWN OFFICER.. Concord, New Hampshire: Jacob B. Moore, 1829. 299 pages. Full tan leather binding shows wear to the edges. The joints are starting to split, but covers are still well attached. Soiling to the covers. There is also soiling at the upper right corners of the pages. Some pages have a spill stain to the upper right portion of the pages. Binding is tight. $75.00

66. Robinson, Robert H. VISITING SUSSEX, EVEN IF YOU LIVE HERE: AN AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL PROJECT.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1976. 101 pages. Spiral-bound softbound covers. Some wear. This is a good illustrated guide to Southern Delaware. $15.00

67. Saint-George, Richard. THE HERALDIC VISITATIONS OF STAFFORDSHIRE MADE BY SIR RICHARD ST. GEORGE, NORROY, IN 1614, AND BY SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE, NORROY, IN THE YEARS 1663 AND 1664.. London: Mitchell and Hughes, 1885. 436 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small chips to the cloth at the bottom of the spine and at the front joint. $75.00

68. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN.. London: Epworth Press, 1946. Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $14.75

69. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto, Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

70. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. 6454 add. $4.75

71. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT.. London: Hutchinson, 1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.00

72. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES.. New York: Peter Nevill Ltd. , 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $5.95

73. Terry, Benjamin. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE DEATH OF QUEEN VICTORIA.. Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1904. 1100 pages. $10.00

74. Thompson, Henry Paget. THOMAS BRAY.. London: S.P.C.K, 1954. 119 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

75. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two volume set.. London: George Bell and Sons, 1894. 471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $45.00

76. Towill, Sydney. A HISTORY OF CARLISLE.. Sussex, England: Phillimore and Company, 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $19.75

77. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. . London: 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

78. Walling, R. A.J. THE WEST COUNTRY.. New York: William Morrow, 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $5.95

79. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON.. London: Falcon Press, 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $11.00

80. Woodforde, James. THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON.. London: Folio Society, 1994. 445 pages. Near fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. $11.00

81. Yeates, G.K. BIRD HAUNTS IN NORTHERN BRITAIN.. London: Faber and Faber, 1943. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Some fading to binding. $15.00
   
                                                                                 Home       Main Inventory Page