Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Mexico List

Last updated January 18, 2010


1. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1994. 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light shelf wear. $21.50

2. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author. Book and jacket in very good condition. $25.00

3. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1. Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00

4. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO, TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00

5. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.95

6. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce and important work. $35.00

7. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.50

8. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $100.00

9. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $29.95

10. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in 1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976. 240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $19.95

11. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

12. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00

13. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00

14. Conkling, Alfred R. APPLETONS ' GUIDE TO MEXICO, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON GUATEMALA, AND A COMPLETE ENGLISH SPANISH VOCABULARY. New York, D. Appleton & co: 1884. 378 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. There is water stain faded spots to the top edges of the front and back covers. Some soiling to the binding and the binding is slightly cocked. Includes a folding map at the front of the book and numerous illustrations. $25.00

15. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah. ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE CARIBBEAN. Volume 1. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50

16. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago, The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

17. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1991. 414 pages. $22.00

18. Cumberland, Charles C. MEXICAN REVOLUTION, THE CONSTITUTIONALIST YEARS. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1972. 488 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $12.25

19. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $10.00

20. de Alva, Don Bartolome. A GUIDE TO CONFESSION LARGE AND SMALL, IN THE MEXICAN LANGUAGE, 1634. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1999. 174 pages. VG condition in VG jacket. $3.85

21. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN. Mexico, M. L. Sanchez: 1945. 532 pages. Larger softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers, with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $200.00

22. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

23. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $115.00

24. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha, The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $14.95

25. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley, University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95

26. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00

27. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.50

28. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00

29. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50

30. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00

31. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00

32. Greenleaf, Richard E. ZUMARRAGA AND THE MEXICAN INQUISITION, 1536-1543. Washington, D.C., Academy of Franciscan History: 1962. 155 pages. Blue cloth covers. Very good condition. $88.00

33. Hall, E. Raymond. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00

34. Hammond, George P. NEW MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 8. $75.00

35. Harris, Max. AZTECS, MOORS, AND CHRISTIANS: FESTIVALS OF RECONQUEST IN MEXICO AND SPAIN. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 309 pages. Near new condition. $50.00

36. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty. Albuquerque, International Transboundary Resources: 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $12.00

37. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

38. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at outer joint is split. $12.00

39. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside, CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00

40. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata, California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $50.00

41. Juan Gines de Sepulveda. JUAN GINES DE SEPULVEDA Y SU CRONICA INDIANA. Valladolid, Spain, Universidad De Valladolid: 1976. 498 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. Text in Spanish. A history of this early historian of Spanish colonization. $70.00

42. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $25.00

43. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY. Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press: 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00

44. MacDonald, Taylor O. JESS AND HAZEL TAYLOR: A BORDERLAND FAMILY HISTORY. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1998. 550 pages. VG condition. An excellent family history, with good information on 19th-century colonizing and pioneering in Utah, Arizona, and the Mormon colonies in Colonia Juarez, Mexico. $85.00

45. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $48.00

46. Matheny, Ray T. THE CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1970. 155 pages. sOF Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

47. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50

48. McClure, A. K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00

49. McCright, Grady E. JESSIE EVANS: LINCOLN COUNTY BADMAN. College Station, Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1983. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.50

50. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

51. Miller, Arthur G. THE PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1995. 292 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the book. Very scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in Mexico. $425.00

52. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington, D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $95.00

53. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author, with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00

54. Mitchell, John D. LOST MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear to the binding. Folding maps inside front and back covers. $15.00

55. Monteiro, Palmyra V.M. & Donald D. Brand. A Catalogue of Latin American Flat Maps, 1926-1964 volume 1. (Guides and Bibliographies Series 2, Volume 1) Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1967. 395 pages. This is volume I of the set. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $15.00

56. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526. New York, Norton: 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00

57. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA. Mexico, Publicaciones del Archivo General de la Nacion: 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $30.00

58. Nutt, Catherine F. THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff, Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $15.00

59. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY. New York, Pan American Petroleum and Transport: 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. $18.00

60. Pennington, Campbell W. THE TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. 413 pages. $25.00

61. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00

62. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound wrappers. $5.50

63. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993. 212 pages. $25.00

64. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00

65. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $10.95

66. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00

67. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T. First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $100.00

68. Smith, Robert Eliot. A CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1987. 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $39.50

69. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington, DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $22.50

70. Stern, Theodore. THE RUBBER-BALL GAMES OF THE AMERICAS. Seattle, University of Washington Press: 1966. 121 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. $15.00

71. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

72. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $20.00

73. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

74. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y NORTEAMERICDANOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $35.00

75. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas, University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $9.75

76. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00

77. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new condition. $7.50

78. Whitacre, David F. A PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00

79. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L. Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE, 1910-1940. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1969. 300 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

80. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00

81. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala, Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00

82. Yag, Otto. THE PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst, Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00

Home       Main Inventory Page