Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Mexico List
Last updated January 18, 2010
1. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW
THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1994. 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light
shelf wear. $21.50
2. Alexander, Bob. DANGEROUS
DAN TUCKER, NEW MEXICO'S DEADLY LAWMAN. Silver
City, New Mexico, High Lonesome Books: 2001. 200 pages. Signed by the author.
Book and jacket in very good condition. $25.00
3. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan
Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1.
Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and
Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to
spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00
4. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX
CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO,
TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00
5. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS
AND SAINTS' DAYS. Santa Fe, New Mexico, Sunstone
Press: 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers.
$5.95
6. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES
IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Very good in very good
dust jacket. Scarce and important work. $35.00
7. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.50
8. Carroll, H. Bailey. THREE NEW MEXICO CHRONICLES: THE EXPOSICION OF DON PEDRO BAUTISTA PINO, 1812; THE OJEADA OF LIC. ANTONIO BARREIRO 1832; AND THE ADDITIONS BY DON JOSE AGUSTIN DE ESCUDERO, 1849. Albuquerque, Quivera Society: 1942. 342 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a limited edition of 557 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera Society volume 11. $100.00
9. Chapa, Juan Bautista. TEXAS
AND NORTHEASTERN MEXICO, 1630-1690. Austin, Texas,
University of Texas: 1997. 235 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $29.95
10. Chavez, A.-translator (Escalante). Dominguez-Escalante
Journal of Their Expedition Through Colorado, Utah, Arizona and New Mexico in
1776 Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1976.
240 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap.
$19.95
11. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO
DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533 Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
12. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00
13. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00
14. Conkling, Alfred R. APPLETONS
' GUIDE TO MEXICO, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON GUATEMALA, AND A COMPLETE ENGLISH
SPANISH VOCABULARY. New York, D. Appleton &
co: 1884. 378 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. There is water stain faded spots
to the top edges of the front and back covers. Some soiling to the binding and
the binding is slightly cocked. Includes a folding map at the front of the book
and numerous illustrations. $25.00
15. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah.
ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE
CARIBBEAN. Volume 1. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50
16. Cooke, Philip St. George. THE
CONQUEST OF NEW MEXICO AND CALIFORNIA IN 1849-1948. Chicago,
The Rio Grande Press: 1964. 307 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $30.00
17. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press: 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
18. Cumberland, Charles C. MEXICAN
REVOLUTION, THE CONSTITUTIONALIST YEARS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1972. 488 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $12.25
19. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA
RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS. Mexico,
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition.
Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $10.00
20. de Alva, Don Bartolome. A
GUIDE TO CONFESSION LARGE AND SMALL, IN THE MEXICAN LANGUAGE, 1634. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1999. 174 pages. VG condition in VG jacket. $3.85
21. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA
DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN.
Mexico, M. L. Sanchez: 1945. 532 pages. Larger
softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers,
with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom
and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro
and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $200.00
22. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New
World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
23. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute
for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $115.00
24. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha,
The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very
good condition. $14.95
25. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY
JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA. Berkeley,
University of California: 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $24.95
26. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00
27. Egan, Ferol. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN NEW MEXICO. Ashland, Oregon, Lewis
Osborne: 1969. Some shelf wear. $6.50
28. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA
SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New
York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00
29. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic
Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
30. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE
TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois,
Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00
31. Gordon, Alvin. INHERIT
THE EARTH: STORIES FROM MEXICAN RANCH LIFE. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. Signed
and dated by De Grazia. Tucson, University of
Arizona: 1963. Signed and dated on the title page by the illustrator, Ted De
Grazia. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Second printing. $20.00
32. Greenleaf, Richard E. ZUMARRAGA
AND THE MEXICAN INQUISITION, 1536-1543. Washington,
D.C., Academy of Franciscan History: 1962. 155 pages. Blue cloth covers. Very
good condition. $88.00
33. Hall, E. Raymond. AN
ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO. Lawrence,
Kansas, University of Kansas: 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00
34. Hammond, George P. NEW
MEXICO IN 1602: JUAN DE MONTOYA'S RELATION OF THE DISCOVERY OF NEW MEXICO. Albuquerque,
Quivera Society: 1938. 141 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Slight soiling to white spine cloth. This is #456 of a
limited edition of 550 copies published by the Quivera Society. This is Quivera
Society volume 8. $75.00
35. Harris, Max. AZTECS,
MOORS, AND CHRISTIANS: FESTIVALS OF RECONQUEST IN MEXICO AND SPAIN. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 309 pages. Near new condition. $50.00
36. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary
Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty. Albuquerque,
International Transboundary Resources: 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light
wear. $12.00
37. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia,
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
38. Hobbs, Roswell. PERMIAN
OF THE CENTRAL GUADALUPE MOUNTAINS, EDDY COUNTY, NEW MEXICO. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1962. Wear to spine extremities. Binding sound. Cloth at
outer joint is split. $12.00
39. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA
SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside,
CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00
40. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata,
California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
41. Juan Gines de Sepulveda. JUAN
GINES DE SEPULVEDA Y SU CRONICA INDIANA. Valladolid,
Spain, Universidad De Valladolid: 1976. 498 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight wear to the covers. Text in Spanish. A history of this early historian of
Spanish colonization. $70.00
42. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $25.00
43. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL
OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME
ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY. Port
Washington, NY, Kennikat Press: 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings.
Corners slightly bumped. $30.00
44. MacDonald, Taylor O. JESS
AND HAZEL TAYLOR: A BORDERLAND FAMILY HISTORY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1998. 550 pages. VG condition. An excellent family history,
with good information on 19th-century colonizing and pioneering in Utah,
Arizona, and the Mormon colonies in Colonia Juarez, Mexico. $85.00
45. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES
OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $48.00
46. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1970. 155 pages. sOF Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
47. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING
WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50
48. McClure, A. K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B.
Lippincott Co. : 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00
49. McCright, Grady E. JESSIE
EVANS: LINCOLN COUNTY BADMAN. College Station,
Texas, Creative Publishing Company: 1983. 239 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $10.50
50. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
51. Miller, Arthur G. THE
PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1995. 292 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the book. Very
scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in Mexico. $425.00
52. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington,
D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$95.00
53. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE
MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey,
Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall
painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00
54. Mitchell, John D. LOST
MINES OF THE GREAT SOUTHWEST. Glorieta, New
Mexico, Rio Grande Press: 1970. 174 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and
marks inside covers. Some soiling and wear to the binding. Folding maps inside
front and back covers. $15.00
55. Monteiro, Palmyra V.M. & Donald D.
Brand. A Catalogue of Latin American Flat Maps,
1926-1964 volume 1. (Guides and Bibliographies Series 2, Volume 1) Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1967. 395 pages. This is volume I of the set. Shelf
wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges.
$15.00
56. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO
CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526. New York, Norton:
388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00
57. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION
GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA. Mexico, Publicaciones del
Archivo General de la Nacion: 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$30.00
58. Nutt, Catherine F. THE
SPANISH SOUTHWEST, 1519-1776 AND AFTER: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED TITLES TO
COMMEMORATE THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES. Flagstaff,
Arizona, Northern Arizona University: 1976. 60 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear. $15.00
59. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN
PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND
TRANSPORT COMPANY. New York, Pan American
Petroleum and Transport: 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. $18.00
60. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
61. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00
62. Powell Lawrence Clark. SOUTHWESTERN
BOOK TRAILS: A READER'S GUIDE TO THE HEARTLAND OF NEW MEXICO & ARIZONA. Santa
Fe, New Mexico, William Gannon: 1982. Sligth wear, else near VG. Softbound
wrappers. $5.50
63. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA
HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993.
212 pages. $25.00
64. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE
GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San
Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers.
Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00
65. Schmidt, Robert H. A
GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA. El Paso, Texas,
Texas Western Press: 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers.
$10.95
66. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY
PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00
67. Shaeffer, Stacey B. & Peter T.
First. PEOPLE OF THE PEYOTE: HUICHOL INDIAN
HISTORY, RELIGION, AND SURVIVAL. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1996. 1st Edition. 560 pages. Near new
condition, both book and dust jacket. $100.00
68. Smith, Robert Eliot. A
CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1987. 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
$39.50
69. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920. Washington,
DC, Gov't. Printing Office: 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $22.50
70. Stern, Theodore. THE
RUBBER-BALL GAMES OF THE AMERICAS. Seattle,
University of Washington Press: 1966. 121 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG. $15.00
71. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00
72. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN
F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879. El
Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $20.00
73. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
74. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de
Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE
HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y
NORTEAMERICDANOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional
Autonoma De Mexico: 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $35.00
75. Urban, Emil K. BIRDS
FROM COAHUILA, MEXICO. Lawrence, Kansas,
University of Kansas: 1959. Some shelf wear. University of Kansas
Publications-Museum of Natural History. Softbound. $9.75
76. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN
AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00
77. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography
of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new
condition. $7.50
78. Whitacre, David F. A
PEREGRINE FALCON NESTING SURVEY AND HABITAT EVALUATION IN THE LINCOLN NATIONAL
FOREST NEW MEXICO, 1976. Alpine, Texas, Chihuahuan
Desert Research: 1976. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $15.00
79. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L.
Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE,
1910-1940. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1969. 300
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
$10.00
80. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University:
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00
81. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala,
Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
82. Yag, Otto. THE
PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst,
Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00