Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
Mexico List
Last updated January 11, 2012
1. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS
AND SAINTS' DAYS.. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone
Press, 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers.
$5.75
2. Barron, Clarence W. THE
MEXICAN PROBLEM. A BUSINESS SOLUTION.. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 136 pages. Shelf wear and fading to the spine. The dust
jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $15.00
3. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL
LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati
& New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336
pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the
binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page
signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall
a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military
history. $875.00
4. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO
TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London:
John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the
spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and
some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All
illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This
copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M.
Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of
the title page. $60.00
5. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.00
6. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO
DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533. Glendale,
Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $28.00
7. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah.
ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE
CARIBBEAN. Volume 1.. Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50
8. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
9. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA
RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS.. Mexico:
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition.
Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $9.99
10. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA
DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN..
Mexico: M. L. Sanchez, 1945. 532 pages. Larger
softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers,
with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom
and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro
and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $150.00
11. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New
World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
12. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute
for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $35.00
13. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY
JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA.. Berkeley:
University of California, 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
14. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin,
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75
15. Evans, Albert S. OUR
SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear
to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through.
Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is
missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00
16. Fisher, John Stirling. A
BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER.. Caldwell,
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50
17. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego:
Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
18. Hall, E. Raymond. AN
ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO.. Lawrence,
Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University
of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00
19. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary
Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty.. Albuquerque:
International Transboundary Resources, 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light
wear. $11.50
20. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
21. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991.. Arcata,
California: Privately Printed, 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
22. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $24.00
23. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL
OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME
ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY.. Port
Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings.
Corners slightly bumped. $19.25
24. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
25. McClure, A.K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00
26. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50
27. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington,
D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$52.50
28. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO
CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526.. New York:
Norton, 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00
29. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION
GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA.. Mexico: Publicaciones del
Archivo General de la Nacion, 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$30.00
30. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN
PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND
TRANSPORT COMPANY.. New York: Pan American
Petroleum and Transport, 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. 8765add $18.00
31. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
32. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50
33. Schmidt, Robert H. A
GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA.. El Paso, Texas:
Texas Western Press, 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers.
$5.25
34. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the
Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending
June 30, 1933. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian
Institution, 1935. 476 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine
and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front
cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles
on meteors, flying fish, Indian manuscripts in Mexico, astronomy, physics,
electricity, geology, and many other interesting topics. $15.00
35. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL
REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington,
DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on
dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany,
many interesting articles. $20.00
36. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the
two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates.
$100.00
37. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00
38. Thomas, Estelle Webb. UNCERTAIN
SANCTUARY: A STORY OF MORMON PIONEERING IN MEXICO.. Salt
Lake: Westwater Press, 1980. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips. $45.00
39. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN
F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879.. El
Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $11.75
40. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00
41. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de
Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE
HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y
NORTEAMERICDANOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional
Autonoma De Mexico, 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $10.00
42. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L.
Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE,
1910-1940.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 300
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
$1.55
43. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University,
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97
44. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala,
Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
Home
Main Inventory Page