Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Mexico List

Last updated January 11, 2012


1. Bacigalupa, Andrea. SANTOS AND SAINTS' DAYS.. Santa Fe, New Mexico: Sunstone Press, 1972. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the edges of the covers. $5.75

2. Barron, Clarence W. THE MEXICAN PROBLEM. A BUSINESS SOLUTION.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 136 pages. Shelf wear and fading to the spine. The dust jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $15.00

3. Brackett, Albert G. GENERAL LANE'S BRIGADE IN CENTRAL MEXICO.. Cincinnati & New York: H. W. Derby & Co. & J. O. Derby, 1854. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Original light brown cloth. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and discoloration to the binding. The spine title is faded. The binding is tight. A couple of page signatures are loosening in the middle of the book, but still attached. Overall a nice copy of this rare first edition Mexican War and frontier military history. $875.00

4. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London: John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M. Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. $60.00

5. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.00

6. Chipman, Donald E. NUNO DE GUZMAN AND THE PROVINCE OF PANUCO ON NEW SPAIN, 1518-1533. Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1967. 322 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $28.00

7. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah. ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE CARIBBEAN. Volume 1.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50

8. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00

9. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $9.99

10. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN.. Mexico: M. L. Sanchez, 1945. 532 pages. Larger softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers, with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $150.00

11. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

12. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

13. Dunne, Peter Masten. EARLY JESUIT MISSIONS IN TARAHUMARA.. Berkeley: University of California, 1948. 276 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

14. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75

15. Evans, Albert S. OUR SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford, Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00

16. Fisher, John Stirling. A BUILDER OF THE WEST: THE LIFE OF GENERAL WILLIAM JACKSON PALMER.. Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1939. 332 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $49.50

17. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego: Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50

18. Hall, E. Raymond. AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF THE MAMMALS OF MICHOACAN, MEXICO.. Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas, 1949. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. University of Kansas Publications-Museum of Natural History. $20.00

19. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty.. Albuquerque: International Transboundary Resources, 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $11.50

20. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

21. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991.. Arcata, California: Privately Printed, 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $50.00

22. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $24.00

23. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY.. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $19.25

24. Matheny, Ray T. THE CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

25. McClure, A.K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00

26. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50

27. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington, D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $52.50

28. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526.. New York: Norton, 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00

29. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA.. Mexico: Publicaciones del Archivo General de la Nacion, 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $30.00

30. Pan American Petroleum and Transport. MEXICAN PETROLEUM: DESCRIPTION OF THE PROPERTIES OF THE PAN AMERICAN PETROLEUM AND TRANSPORT COMPANY.. New York: Pan American Petroleum and Transport, 1922. 300 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. Some wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to covers. 8765add $18.00

31. Pennington, Campbell W. THE TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00

32. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50

33. Schmidt, Robert H. A GEOGRAPHICAL SURVEY OF SINALOA.. El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1976. 77 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear to the covers. $5.25

34. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION: Showing the Operations, Expenditures, and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30, 1933. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. 476 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. With articles on meteors, flying fish, Indian manuscripts in Mexico, astronomy, physics, electricity, geology, and many other interesting topics. $15.00

35. Smithsonian Institution. ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION...1920.. Washington, DC: Gov't. Printing Office, 1920. Shelf wear and fading to spine. Articles on dances of Mexico, solar heat, geology, natural history, racial groups, botany, many interesting articles. $20.00

36. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates. $100.00

37. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00

38. Thomas, Estelle Webb. UNCERTAIN SANCTUARY: A STORY OF MORMON PIONEERING IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake: Westwater Press, 1980. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

39. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879.. El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $11.75

40. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00

41. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y NORTEAMERICDANOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

42. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L. Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE, 1910-1940.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 300 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $1.55

43. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97

44. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala, Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
   
                                                                             Home       Main Inventory Page