Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Pre-Columbian & Mesoamerica
Last updated January 11, 2012
1. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $42.00
2. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.00
3. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones &
Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC
HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS.. Boulder,
Colorado: University of Colorado, 2000. 559 pages. $62.50
4. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
5. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS
INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL.. Paris,
France: Masson Y Hijo, 1822. Later-. Two volumes bound into one book, complete.
Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine
and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says
"LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and
corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where
it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration
and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction
of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and
is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $750.00
6. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
7. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute
for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $35.00
8. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin,
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75
9. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego:
Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
10. Hammond, Norman. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE.. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
A scarce and important study. $95.00
11. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
12. Houston, Stephen D. THE
DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA.. San
Francisco: Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute, 1985. 29 pages. Softbound
covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one
of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $45.00
13. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991.. Arcata,
California: Privately Printed, 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
14. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY.. Austin,
Texas: University of Oklahoma, 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $72.00
15. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $24.00
16. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
17. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50
18. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington,
D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$52.50
19. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
20. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50
21. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY
AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a
Late Preclassic Maya Community.. Dallas, Texas:
Southern Methodist University Press, 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps
inside the back cover. $18.00
22. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization.. Durham,
North Carolina: Carolina Academic Press, 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $75.00
23. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the
two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates.
$100.00
24. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00
25. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00
26. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University,
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97
27. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et
al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten,
Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the
Setting", and "Ceramics".. Cambridge,
MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1975. 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $29.50
28. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala,
Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
Home
Main Inventory Page