Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
Pre-Columbian & Mesoamerica
Last updated January 12, 2010
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
A scarce and important study. $95.00
2. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW
THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1994. 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light
shelf wear. $21.50
3. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan
Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1.
Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and
Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to
spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00
4. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX
CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO,
TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00
5. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $135.00
6. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES
IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Very good in very good
dust jacket. Scarce and important work. $35.00
7. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.50
8. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS
OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1995. 525 pages. $1.00
9. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones &
Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC
HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS. Boulder,
Colorado, University of Colorado: 2000. 559 pages. $78.00
10. Classen, Constance. INCA
COSMOLOGY AND THE HUMAN BODY. Salt Lake,
University of Utah: 1993. 214 pages. Near new condition. A rare Pre-Columbian
title. $82.00
11. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00
12. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00
13. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press: 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
14. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS
INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL. Paris,
France, Masson Y Hijo: 1822. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in
a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather
corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS
INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple
of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine.
Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice
woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00
15. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New
World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
16. Deal, Michael . Pottery
Ethnoarchaeology in the Central Maya Highlands. Salt
Lake, University of Utah Press: 1998. 238 pages. As new condition. Still in the
original publisher's shrink wrap. $14.50
17. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute
for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $115.00
18. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha,
The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very
good condition. $14.95
19. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00
20. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA
SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New
York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00
21. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic
Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
22. Harris, Max. AZTECS,
MOORS, AND CHRISTIANS: FESTIVALS OF RECONQUEST IN MEXICO AND SPAIN. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 309 pages. Near new condition. $50.00
23. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia,
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
24. Houston, Stephen D. THE
DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA. San
Francisco, Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute: 1985. 29 pages. Softbound
covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one
of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $48.00
25. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA
SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside,
CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00
26. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata,
California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
27. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00
28. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $25.00
29. Lockhart, James. THE
TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA
(1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah:
1986. 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50
30. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES
OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1997. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $48.00
31. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1970. 155 pages. sOF Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
32. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50
33. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
34. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington,
D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$95.00
35. Miller, Arthur G. THE
PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1995. 292 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the book. Very
scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in Mexico. $425.00
36. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE
MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey,
Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall
painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00
37. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
38. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00
39. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA
HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993.
212 pages. $25.00
40. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE
GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San
Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers.
Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00
41. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY
AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a
Late Preclassic Maya Community. Dallas, Texas,
Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps
inside the back cover. $49.50
42. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY
PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00
43. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham,
North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00
44. Smith, Robert Eliot. A
CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1987. 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
$39.50
45. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00
46. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
47. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W.
Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 399 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $50.00
48. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE
REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1996. 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90
49. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00
50. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography
of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new
condition. $7.50
51. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University:
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00
52. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et
al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten,
Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the
Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge,
MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $35.00
53. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala,
Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00