Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    schwab@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


Pre-Columbian & Mesoamerica

Last updated January 11, 2012


1. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $42.00

2. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.00

3. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones & Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS.. Boulder, Colorado: University of Colorado, 2000. 559 pages. $62.50

4. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00

5. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL.. Paris, France: Masson Y Hijo, 1822. Later-. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00

6. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

7. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

8. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75

9. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego: Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50

10. Hammond, Norman. CUELLO, AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. A scarce and important study. $95.00

11. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

12. Houston, Stephen D. THE DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA.. San Francisco: Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute, 1985. 29 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $45.00

13. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991.. Arcata, California: Privately Printed, 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $50.00

14. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY.. Austin, Texas: University of Oklahoma, 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $72.00

15. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $24.00

16. Matheny, Ray T. THE CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

17. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50

18. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington, D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $52.50

19. Pennington, Campbell W. THE TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00

20. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50

21. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a Late Preclassic Maya Community.. Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps inside the back cover. $18.00

22. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA: A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization.. Durham, North Carolina: Carolina Academic Press, 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $75.00

23. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates. $100.00

24. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00

25. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00

26. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97

27. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the Setting", and "Ceramics".. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1975. 261 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps enclosed. $29.50

28. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala, Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
   
                                                                                    Home       Main Inventory Page