Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
South America List
Last updated January 18, 2010
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
A scarce and important study. $95.00
2. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan
Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1.
Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and
Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to
spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00
3. Avery & Garrison. A
TRIP. PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, Avery &
Garrison: 1911. 168 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The front and back hinge is starting to
crack, but holding. Beautiful pictorial covers, with an illustrated map of
Panama and the Panama Canal on the front cover. The authors undertook an
expedition through the Panama Canal in 1911. The book has hundreds of
black-and-white historical photos of the cities and regions around the Panama
Canal. $70.00
4. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $135.00
5. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES
IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Very good in very good
dust jacket. Scarce and important work. $35.00
6. Bunzel, Ruth. CHICHICASTENANGO,
A GAUTEMALAN VILLAGE. Locust Valley, New York, J.
J. Augustin: 1952. 438 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to yellow cloth covers. $20.00
7. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS
OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1995. 525 pages. $1.00
8. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones &
Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC
HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS. Boulder,
Colorado, University of Colorado: 2000. 559 pages. $78.00
9. Classen, Constance. INCA
COSMOLOGY AND THE HUMAN BODY. Salt Lake,
University of Utah: 1993. 214 pages. Near new condition. A rare Pre-Columbian
title. $82.00
10. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00
11. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00
12. Conkling, Alfred R. APPLETONS
' GUIDE TO MEXICO, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON GUATEMALA, AND A COMPLETE ENGLISH
SPANISH VOCABULARY. New York, D. Appleton &
co: 1884. 378 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. There is water stain faded spots
to the top edges of the front and back covers. Some soiling to the binding and
the binding is slightly cocked. Includes a folding map at the front of the book
and numerous illustrations. $25.00
13. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS
INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL. Paris,
France, Masson Y Hijo: 1822. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in
a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather
corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS
INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple
of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine.
Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice
woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00
14. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New
World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
15. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute
for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $115.00
16. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA
SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New
York, Academic Press: 1982. 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00
17. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic
Press: 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
18. Johnson, H.B. FROM
RECONQUEST TO EMPIRE: THE IBERIAN BACKGROUND TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. 230 pages. This is the hardback edition. Slight
wear to book and dust jacket. $15.00
19. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA IV: A COLLECTION OF REPORTS FROM ATTENDANTS OF THE VIII AND IX ADVANCED
SEMINARS ON MAYA HIEROGLYPHIC WRITING HELD AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN,
MARCH 12-17, 1990 AND MARCH 11-16, 1991. Arcata,
California, Privately Printed: 1992. 300 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$50.00
20. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA
SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside,
CA, Privately Printed: 1997. 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00
21. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00
22. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND
SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE. Richmond,
Virginia, Williams Printing: 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the
signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00
23. Lockhart, James. THE
TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA
(1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah:
1986. 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50
24. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING
WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. 213 pages. $49.50
25. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
26. McGreevey, William Paul. AN
ECONOMIC HISTORY OF COLOMBIA, 1845-1930. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1971. 330 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$12.25
27. Miller, Arthur G. THE
PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1995. 292 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the book. Very
scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in Mexico. $425.00
28. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington,
D.C., Harvard University: 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$95.00
29. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE
MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey,
Princeton University Press: 1986. 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall
painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00
30. Monteiro, Palmyra V.M. & Donald D. Brand. A Catalogue of Latin American Flat Maps, 1926-1964 volume 1. (Guides and Bibliographies Series 2, Volume 1) Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1967. 395 pages. This is volume I of the set. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $15.00
31. Murphy, Robert F. THE
TRUMAI INDIANS OF CENTRAL BRAZIL. Seattle,
University of Washington Press: 1966. 108 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG. $10.00
32. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION
GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA. Mexico, Publicaciones del
Archivo General de la Nacion: 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$30.00
33. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE
HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH
AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver
& Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised
bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably
not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00
34. Pasztory, Esther-editor. MIDDLE
CLASSIC MESOAMERICA: A.D. 400-700. New York,
Columbia University: 1978. 197 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket.
$20.00
35. Peron, Eva. EL
ARTE GLORIFICA A EVA PERON. Cordoba, Argentina,
Munidipalidad De Cordoba: 1953. 420 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Corners are bumped. Binding tight. Text in Spanish. Signed as a presentation
copy from the mayor of Cordoba, Dr. Leonardo Obied. $45.00
36. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00
37. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA
HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993.
212 pages. $25.00
38. Reclus, Elisee. THE
EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. SOUTH AMERICA. Set of two volumes. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1897. 512 pages. This is the two-volume set.
Both volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels.
Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a
beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved
plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. Very scarce.
$175.00
39. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE
GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San
Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. 66 pages. Softcovers.
Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00
40. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY
PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1994. 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00
41. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham,
North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00
42. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00
43. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
44. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W.
Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. 399 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $50.00
45. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE
REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1996. 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90
46. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University:
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00
47. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et
al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten,
Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the
Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge,
MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $35.00