Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
World History-Complete List
Last Updated May 9, 2008
1. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE
CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS
NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London,
F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine
appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before
this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the
second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the
text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities;
III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This
publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00
2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORIES
OF CYRUS THE GREAT AND ALEXANDER THE GREAT. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1880. 278 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $14.00
3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York,
Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's.
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading & scuffing to
bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on
volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut
illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations
to this classic publication. $75.00
5. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. With Reproductions of the 200 Engravings by John Leech
and Twenty Page Illustrations. London, George
Routledge & Sons: [n.d.,ca.1890]. Pictorial red cloth. Minimal shelf wear.
Smudge stains to cloth. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white
illustrations throughout. $40.00
6. Alcock, R.C. THE
ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol,
England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd.: 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and
slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The
binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All
plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British
philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $650.00
7. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE.
Photographs de Loic Jahan. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
8. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP
COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914. London,
Aldine Publishing Company: 1913-14. This is volume I complete of this rare
philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. The
top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The cloth is faded a bit. The
binding is tight and pages are clean and free from marks or tears. The original
covers to this periodical are present with each issue. One of the issues have a
fold-out illustration. This illustration has some chips and tears, and one of
the pieces has been detached and is loose with the remainder of the fold-out.
This volume is truly a treasure trove of information on a wide variety of
philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains advertisements, auction notices,
and other shorter columns, in additional to feature articles. $200.00
9. Ashe, Geoffrey. KINGS
AND QUEENS OF EARLY BRITAIN. Chicago, Academy
Chicago Publishers: 1990. $3.75
10. Asia Magazine. ASIA
magazine. Volume 27, Part I. Six monthly issues. January 1927 to June 1927. Concord,
New Hampshire, Asia Magazine: 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. Slight
soiling to covers. Large tan buckram binding. Interesting content. Scarce
periodical. Many photographs. With articles on many countries and peoples. $60.00
11. Audibert, Raoul. COTE
D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris,
France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.95
12. Avery & Garrison. A
TRIP. PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, Avery &
Garrison: 1911. 168 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The front and back hinge is starting to
crack, but holding. Beautiful pictorial covers, with an illustrated map of
Panama and the Panama Canal on the front cover. The authors undertook an
expedition through the Panama Canal in 1911. The book has hundreds of
black-and-white historical photos of the cities and regions around the Panama
Canal. $75.00
13. Badley, B. H. THE
INDIAN MISSIONARY DIRECTORY AND MEMORIAL VOLUME. Lucknow,
Methodist Publishing House: 1892. . Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading
to binding. Some soiling to binding. This book is a directory and history of
Christian missionary efforts in India. Interesting content. $55.00
14. Bailey, Brian. THE
ENGLISH VILLAGE GREEN. London, Robert Hale: 1985.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $3.25
15. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986.
Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $15.00
16. Baker, Woods. PICTURES
OF SWEDISH LIFE: OR, SVEA AND HER CHILDREN. New
York, Anson D.F. Randolph: 1894. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Spotting and some fading to covers. Hinges cracked, but binding is
holding. Nicely illustrated with photographs and other illustrations. $12.50
17. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie,
Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
18. Banks, Sir T.C. BARONIA
ANGLICA CONCENTRATA; OR, A CONCENTRATED ACCOUNT OF ALL THE BARONIES COMMONLY
CALLED BARONIES IN FEE; DERIVING THEIR ORIGIN FROM WRIT OF SUMMONS TO
PARLIAMENT, AND NOT FROM ANY SPECIFIC LIMITED CREATION. Volume II (2) only. London,
William Harrison, Market-Place: 1843. First edition. 249 pages. This is volume
II (2) only. The covers are original, the spine is taped with library tape.
Edges of boards also have library tape. Internal library stamps. Binding is
tight. An oversized book. $50.00
19. Barber, Richard - editor. THE
PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London,
The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00
20. Barnes, Martin. BENJAMIN
BRECKNELL TURNER: RURAL ENGLAND THROUGH A VICTORIAN LENS. London,
V and A Publications: 2001. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. $9.50
21. Barthelemy, Joseph. THE
GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE. New York, Brentano's: [n.d.,ca.
1900]. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. Spine slightly cocked. $10.00
22. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $5.00
23. Baxter, James H. PRINTING
POSTAGE STAMPS BY LINE ENGRAVING. Lawrence,
Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1981. 164 pages. Slight wear to book and
dust jacket. $90.00
24. Bayne-Powell, Rosamond. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY
LONDON LIFE. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $14.95
25. Belloc, Hilaire. THE
STANE STREET: A MONOGRAPH. London, Constable:
1913. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A solid, tightly bound 1913
hardback copy, $22.50
26. Benet, Sula. SONG,
DANCE, AND CUSTOMS OF PEASANT POLAND. Cornwall
Bridge, CT, Polish Heritage Publications: 1996. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to
edges of binding. $12.00
27. Best, Elsdon. THE
MAORI AS HE WAS: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF MAORI LIFE AS IT WAS IN PRE-EUROPEAN DAYS. Wellington,
New Zealand, A. R. Shearer: 1974. 295 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $12.00
28. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS
AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE. Boston, James
R. Osgood: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1874 printing. Gilt-illustrated
front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but binding is tight. $20.00
29. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE
ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster,
Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. 135 pages. Fine condition. Very
scarce. $200.00
30. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London, James Nisbet & Company: 1858. 568 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $175.00
31. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. $10.00
32. Boswell, James. THE
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON LL.D. Set of 4 volumes. Four volume set. Norwalk,
Connecticut, Easton Press: 1993. All volumes are bound in full brown leather
with gilt decoration Light wear to the bindings. Overall VG to VG+. A
beautiful edition of this classic biography. $340.00
33. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London,
George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00
34. Bouvet, Francis. THE
CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND
PUBLIC ACTIONS. New York, Harper & Brothers:
1855. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Binding tight. Rare. A
few pages near the end of the book have a dampstain at the top corner of the
pages, not serious. A rare and early publication on the Turks and Russia. $150.00
35. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE
ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London,
S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of
book. $45.00
36. Bowley, R. L.. The
Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly Great
Britain, R.L. Bowley: 1964. Revised Edition. 132 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. $7.50
37. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London,
Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $10.00
38. Brondsted, Johannes. DANMARKS
OLDTID. Set of 3 volumes complete. Volume I-STENALDEREN; Volume 2-BRONZEALDEREN;
Volume 3-JERNALDEREN, . Complete set of 3 volumes
on the Stone Age in Denmark. Bound in green buckram, with no titles on the
spines or covers. The former owner has written the words "Stone Age"
in ink on the spine at the top of each volume. Many photographic illustrations
of Stone Age tools and implements. The text is in Danish. $75.00
39. Buel, J. W. A
NEMESIS OF MISGOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, Historical
Publishing Company: 1902. 589 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A
few small scuff marks on spine. Tightly bound. All page edges are gilt. Title in
gold on front cover and spine. Numerous woodcut illustrations. $9.50
40. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL
IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London,
B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges. $6.00
41. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR
PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New
York, C.S. Hammond: 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of
front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A
nice pictorical dust jacket. $35.00
42. Capps, Robert S. HANNIBAL'S
LIEUTENANT: A UNIQUE BIOGRAPHY OF HANNIBAL. Alexandria,
Virginia, Manor House Pub.: 1994. $9.75
43. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME
III. London, Philatelic Society: 1894. 312 pages.
This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean and
tight. Scarce. $175.00
44. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society:
1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$175.00
45. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire,
Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00
46. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL.
KATEDRA KROLEWSKA. Krakow, Poland, Jozef Cempla:
1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the
original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and
Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained
inside hardback board covers. $50.00
47. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo.
CAVOUR. London,
Kennikat: 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is an 1898 edition. $9.00
48. Chavalas, Mark W. -editor. THE
ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)--312 B.C.E.-476 C.E.--Indexes. Pasadena,
California, Salem Press: 2004. Near new condition. There is an ink stamp that
says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other
library marks. Excellent historical reference book. $35.00
49. Chemi, James M. THE
YUCATAN AFFAIR: THE WORK OF RAUOL CH. DE THUIN, PHILATELIC COUNTERFEITER. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1980. 523 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00
50. Clark, Walter Eugene. THE
INGERSOLL LECTURE, 1934. INDIAN CONCEPTIONS OF IMMORTALITY. Cambridge,
Harvard University: 1934. 49 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Spine title dulled. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $22.50
51. Clerval, A. A
GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS. Chartres,
France, Librairie Paul Renier: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many
illustrations and photographs. $9.95
52. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL
RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH
TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London,
Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by
Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper
maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight
shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good
condition. Clean and tight. $300.00
53. Collins, George R. & Christiane
Crasemann Collins. CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF
MODERN CITY PLANNING. New York, Random House:
1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Corners slightly
bumped. Overall light library wear. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Corners
slightly bumped. Overall minimal library wear. Very scarce. $40.00
54. Conselman, William and Deirdre. KEEDLE.
With drawings by Fred L. Fox. New York,
Hillman-Curl, Inc.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Paper
over board covers. Chipping to paper at spine edges, with some paper chipped
away. Some soiling to covers. A caricature satire of the rise of Adolph Hitler
in Germany in the years preceding World War II. The book views him as a buffoon
and a minor nuisance on the world stage. At that time, it wold have been
difficult to predict or understand Hitler's capacity for evil and atrocity. $80.00
55. Cook, Joel. A
HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC
LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded
circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact.
$4.75
56. Crutchley, E. T. GPO.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges.
$20.00
57. Czechowski, M.B. THRILLING
AND INSTRUCTIVE DEVELOPMENTS: AN EXPERIENCE OF FIFTEEN YEARS AS ROMAN CATHOLIC
CLERGYMAN AND PRIEST. Boston, Privately Printed:
1862. 286 pages. Rare private printing. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with
corners rubbed through and slightly bumped. One small puncture to cloth at the
front joint. There are a few small rubbed and scuffed spots to the cloth, with a
couple of the rubbed spots just starting to wear through the cloth. Back joint
has some chips and a split repaired with archival material. This is a rare
narrative. The author was a long-time Catholic Priest who converted to
Adventism. It contains excellent historical reference material for Poland and
Russia. The author eventually came to the United States. A well-written and
important history. $750.00
58. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS
WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D.
Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial
binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on
England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also
contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on
the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and
a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00
59. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps.
London, H.R. Harmer: 1953. 180 pages. Shelf wear
and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $45.00
60. de Rodriguez, Ligia Vazquez Bernard. SALINAS:
DE SAL Y AZUCAR SU HISTORIA: 1508-1950. Vega Baja,
PR, Ligia Vasquez Bernard de Rodriguez: 2000. 288 pages. Corners bumped.
Softbound covers. $35.00
61. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE
COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH
COLUMBIA, 1849-1871. Lawrence, Massachusetts,
Quarterman Publications: 210 pages. $55.00
62. Dennison, Charles Stuart. AROUND
THE WORLD WITH TEXACO. Houston, The Texas Company:
1925. 165 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to the front cover title. $16.95
63. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS
FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New
York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2
inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $18.00
64. Dickson, Nicholas. THE
KIRK AND ITS WORTHIES. London, T.N. Foulis: 1912.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00
65. Dougan, Charles W. THE
SHANGHAI POSTAL SYSTEM: THE STAMPS AND POSTAL HISTORY. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1981. 214 pages. Slight shelf wear.
$95.00
66. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS
AND THEIR DAYS. New York, Redfield: 1856. 479
pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading
to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $45.00
67. Dragon European Foundation. INTERNATIONAL
THRACIAN CONFERENCE: THE BRONZE AGE IN THE THRACIAN LANDS AND BEYOND. Milan,
Italy, Dragon European Foundation: 1986. Some shelf wear. Large softbound
covers. $25.00
68. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE
LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY,
LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00
69. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F.
Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE. London,
Chapman and Hall: 1905. Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large
waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling
to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B.
McDougall. $22.50
70. Duyckinck, Evert A. HISTORY
OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and
Arranged From the Best Authorities. Complete set of 4 volumes. New
York, Johnson, Wilson & Company: 1873. Complete set of 4 volumes. All
volumes are beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the
spine and gold-decorated borders and patterns on the front and back covers.
There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffed
spots to the leather, but overall this set is near very good condition. Bindings
are tight and there are no tears or chips to the leather covers or spine.
Beautifully illustrated with numerous steel engravings. A beautiful set. $300.00
71. Dyboski, Roman. OUTLINES
OF POLISH HISTORY: A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT KING'S COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY
OF LONDON. New York, Oxford University Press:
ca.1931. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. This edition is
published by Oxford University Press. Ex-library ink mark on spine and
library pocket and stamps inside. Corners rubbed and bumped. Folding map at the
back of the book has a tear, but is complete. $9.00
72. E.R. Dumont. THE
PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES
OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E.R.
Dumont: 1902. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red
leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing
to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the
spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations
of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of
many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00
73. Earee, Rev. R.B.. ALBUM
WEEDS, OR HOW TO DETECT FORGED STAMPS. Complete in 8 parts, bound in two
volumes. London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited: 1906.
This is a 1906 printing. A complete set of the 8 parts, bound in two green cloth
bindings with gold titles on front cover and spine. Slight wear to the spine
edges and the corners. Binding are tight. A beautiful set in near very good
condition. Rare and important publication. Often reprinted in parts, this
complete set is a most desirable philatelic collectible. $750.00
74. Editions Alpina. IMAGES
DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES. Paris,
Editions Alpina: 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of
paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40
black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio,
measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $15.00
75. Edwards, Amelia B. OUTLINES
OF ENGLISH HISTORY: FROM THE ROMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. Boston,
Swan, Bewer and Tileston: 1857. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to
edges. Front cover nearly detached, but held by binding cords. Red leather
spine and paper over board covers. Soiling to covers. $20.00
76. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE
ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED
BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY. London,
Bloomsbury Books: 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.25
77. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons:
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $20.00
78. Eisendrath, Joseph L. BALLOON
POST OF THE SIEGE OF PARIS, 1870-71. Washington
D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1976. 163 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00
79. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL
AND THE MIDDLE EAST. New York, The Ronald Press:
1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50
80. Ellis, Mrs. THE
DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co.:
ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and
marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with
steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00
81. Ellis, Mrs. THE
WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London,
Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with
raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers.
A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00
82. Engstrand, Iris H. W. -Et Al. CULTURE
Y CULTURA: CONSEQUENCES OF THE U.S.-MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848. Los
Angeles, Autry Museum of Western Her.: 1998. $5.00
83. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to
spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and
some rubbing and soiling. $25.00
84. Ewart, Andrew. THE
WORLD'S WICKEDEST MEN: AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS OF LIVES TERRIBLE IN THEIR POWER FOR
EVIL. New York, Taplinger: 1965. Slight shelf
wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.50
85. Fagg, W. P. AFRO-PORTUGUESE
IVORIES. London, Batchworth Press: [n.d.,ca.
1950]. . Shelf wear, else near VG in jacket with small tears to edges. $8.50
86. Finnie, Richard. CANOL:
THE SUB-ARCTIC PIPELINE AND REFINERY PROJECT CONSTRUCTED BY
BECHTEL-PRICE-CALLAHAN FOR THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS UNITED STATES ARMY, 1942-1944.
San Francisco, Taylor and Taylor: 1945. 210 pages.
Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. The covers are
sun-faded. Binding tight and contents clean $200.00
87. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S
NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple
of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $7.50
88. Ford, Robert. AULD
SCOTS BALLANTS. London, Paisley and Paternoster
Row: 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library
discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00
89. Foss, C. W. GLIMPSES OF THREE CONTINENTS: A SERIES OF TRAVELS IN INDIA, THE BIBLE LANDS, AND EUROPE. Rock Island, Illinois, Augustana Book Concern: 1912. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $18.00
90. Fox, Rev. George Townshend. A
MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY WATSON FOX. London,
Religious Tract Society: ca. 1850's. This edition is published by the Religious
Tract Society in London. No date of publication is listed, but probably printed
in the 1850's or 1860's. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.
Fox spent much time in India as a Christian missionary. $50.00
91. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England,
Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. $14.00
92. Fraser, Colin. TRACTOR
PIONEER: THE LIFE OF HARRY FERGUSON. Athens, Ohio,
Ohio University: 1973. 294 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $40.00
93. Frejaville, Gustave. AU
MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions duMonde
Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf
wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a
signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies,
of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37.
Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines
Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French
illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this
deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00
94. Froude, James Anthony. LECTURES
ON THE COUNCIL OF TRENT, DELIVERED AT OXFORD 1892-3. New
York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1896. 294 pages. Bound in half blue leather, with
raised bands on the spine, marbled paper over board covers, and marbled
endpapers. A beautiful fine binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A few scuffs to the leather. Overall very nice. Beautiful leather
binding $40.00
95. Gandon, Yves. CHAMPAGNE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. From
the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
96. Gann, Thomas W.F. THE
MAYA INDIANS OF SOUTHERN YUCATAN AND NORTHERN BRITISH HONDURAS. Washington,
Government Printing Office: 1918. 146 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $15.00
97. Garstad-Rosenau, Elsie-editor. OIL
PATCH: RECOLLECTIONS OF "THE WAY THINGS WERE". Alberta,
Canada, Lifelines Etc.: 1997. 262 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover
edition. $10.00
98. Gautier, E. F. SAHARA,
THE GREAT DESERT. New York, Columbia University
Press: 1935. . Some wear and fading to spine. $25.00
99. Genevoix, Maurice. ORLEANAIS.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $9.50
100. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A
COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London,
John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners
bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $10.00
101. Gibson, J. S. W.. WILLS
AND WHERE TO FIND THEM. Sussex, England,
Phillimore and Company: 1974. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges and some soiling. $18.00
102. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS
FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS, (Eastern Polynesia) OR INCIDENTS OF CONTRAST BETWEEN
SAVAGE AND CHRISTIAN LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS. Philadelphia,
Presbyterian Board Of Publication: 285 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners with fading to cover. Some discoloration to covers. No date of
publication is listed, but it appears to be ca. 1870's. $100.00
103. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS
FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS. WESTERN POLYNESIA: COMPRISING THE NEW HEBRIDES GROUP,
THE LOYALTY GROUP, AND NEW CALEDONIA GROUP. Philadelphia,
Presbyterian Board Of Publication: 232 pages. Rebacked, with most of original
spine cloth laid over. New endpapers and paste-downs. Wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Binding is tight. Woodcut illustrations. $65.00
104. Giono, Jean. PROVENCE.
Photographs de Gerald Maurois. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1954. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
105. Glasgow, Scotland. HISTORICAL
AND DESRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CABINET ALBUM VIEWS OF GLASGOW. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: ca. 1890. Pictorial green cloth covers. The binding shows
wear to the spine edges and the corners. The glossy illustrations are attached
together, accordion-like. There is a section of text consisting of 8 pages. A
beautiful view book. $30.00
106. Gomery, Percy. A
MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY
FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER. Toronto, Ryerson
Press: 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners bumped. $35.00
107. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE
TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois,
Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00
108. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA:
A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA. London,
Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $95.00
109. Gorky, Maxim. MY
UNIVERSITY DAYS. New York, Boni and Liveright:
1923. Some wear and fading to spine. Blue hardcover edition. $8.75
110. Gould, Ed. LOGGING:
BRITISH COLUMBIA'S LOGGING HISTORY. British
Columbia, Canada, Hancock House: 1975. 221 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j.
$14.00
111. Green, Barbara B. THE
DYNAMICS OF RUSSIAN POLITICS: A SHORT HISTORY. London,
Greenwood Press: 1994. Some shelf wear. $26.00
112. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN
DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS. Stuttgart,
Germany, Gebr. Mantler: 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper
over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed
through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of
the text pages. $30.00
113. Hammerton, John. CHILD
OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London,
Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00
114. Hare, Richard. MAXIM
GORKY: ROMANTIC REALIST AND CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTIONARY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1962. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket.
$9.95
115. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN
UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey,
American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00
116. Harper, Charles G. STAGE-COACH
AND MAIL IN DAYS OF YORE: A PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF THE COACHING AGE. Set of two
volumes. Volume I & volume II. London, Chapman
& Hall: 1903. Set of 2 volumes. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is
some faded and soiling to the spines. Ex-library ink marks on spines. Bindings
tight. $135.00
117. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S.R. Publishers:
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $35.00
118. Harris, Erdman. NEW
LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT. New York, Association
Press: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to
binding. $30.00
119. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE
AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest
Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is
an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $4.25
120. Harvey, William. IRISH
LIFE AND HUMOUR IN ANECDOTE AND STORY. Philadelphia,
Eneas Mackay: 488 pages. No date of publication listed, but appears to be ca.
1910's. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Covers show fading and slight soiling. Binding tight and contents clean.
$15.00
121. Hawes, J. TRAVELS
IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford,
CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners.
Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the
1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $50.00
122. Hay, Ian. THE
SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA. Boston
& New York, Houghton Mifflin: . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa
1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00
123. Hearn, Lafcadio. LANDS
AND SEAS. Kanda, Tokyo, Hokuseido: 1925. 311
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50
124. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London,
Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to
covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50
125. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons:
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$55.00
126. Hendy, Philip. PIERO
DELLA FRANCESCA AND THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. New
York, Macmillan: 1968. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $4.50
127. Hill, H. W. ROWLAND
HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST. New York,
Frederick Warne & Company: 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $20.00
128. Hine Edward. THE
ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN
IDENTIFICATIONS. Manchester, England, Country
Publishers: 1871. 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some
fading and discoloration to the covers. Rqre $300.00
129. Hitchcock, Alfred M. OVER
JAPAN WAY. New York, Henry Holt: 1917. 274 pages.
Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50
130. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
131. Holmes, Burton. BURTON
HOLMES TRAVELOUGUES. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Complete
set of 12 volumes. Chicago & New York, The
Travelogue Bureau: 1914. . Complete set of 12 volumes. Bound in 1/2 black
simulated leather, with gold titles on spine. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners, with rubbing to corners. One volume has a very small
chip to the top of the spine. All volumes tightly bound and the set appears to
be unused and unread. Overall in beautiful condition. With hundreds of
black-and-white photographs throughout the set. Burton Holmes was one of the
early and most prolific world travellers and he was an astute and adept
chronicler of his travels. $300.00
132. Hosmer, James K. THE
JEWS ANCIENT, MEDIEVAL, AND MODERN. New York, G.
P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 381 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$12.00
133. Hudson, W. H. HAMPSHIRE
DAYS. London, J. M. Dent & Sons: 1923. 315
pages. This edition is limited to 750 copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $15.00
134. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988.
Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $5.95
135. Hume, Mary. BRANDON,
PROSPECT OF A CITY. City of Brandon, Leech
Printing Ltd.: 1981. Some shelf wear. $12.95
136. Hutchison, E.H. VIOLENT
TRUCE: A MILITARY OBSERVER LOOKS AT THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT, 1951-1955. New
York, Devin-Adair Company: 1956. 197 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $15.00
137. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00
138. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM
POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE. London,
Sampson Low, Marston & Company: 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored
spots to the binding. $20.00
139. Jansen, Marian Diepeveen. PEOPLE,
IDEAS AND GOODS: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON 'CELTIC BARBARIANS' IN WESTERN AND CENTRAL
EUROPE (500-250 BC). Amsterdam, Amsterdam
University Press: 2001. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies, Volume 7. $50.00
140. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London,
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00
141. Jefferies, Richard. THE
OLD HOUSE AT COATE AND OTHER HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Harvard University Press: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chipping to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $9.25
142. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead &
Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with chips & tears and
some soiling to edges. $25.00
143. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons:
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
144. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London,
Strahan: 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
145. Jones, Norman. THE
BIRTH OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE: ENGLAND IN THE 1560S. Oxford,
Blackwell: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $5.50
146. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London,
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $95.00
147. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston,
Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $7.50
148. Kay, F. George. ROYAL
MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE
PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the
edges. $17.50
149. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA:
IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE. Seoul, Korea, Ick-Dale
Kim: 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and
small tears to the edges. $9.00
150. King, C. F. A
BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE. Boston,
C. M. Clark: 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00
151. Kirk, R. THE
P & O LINES TO THE FAR EAST. British Maritime Postal History.Volume 2. [n.p.],
Proud-Bailey Company, Ltd.: 1960. 224 pages. No date of publication listed, but
looks to be ca. 1960's. Slight shelf wear. Very scarce. $125.00
152. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE.
London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else
VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95
153. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER
AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935. Washington
D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1978. 310 pages. $75.00
154. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE
GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R.
Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of
soiling to the white binding. $100.00
155. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND
SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE. Richmond,
Virginia, Williams Printing: 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the
signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00
156. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A.C. McClurg:
1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on
front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside
front cover. $7.25
157. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A.C. McClurg:
1899. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. $5.00
158. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY. Chicago,
A.C. McClurg: 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers.
Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on spine and
library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50
159. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
160. Le May, Reginald. THAI
TALES OLD AND NEW: Shanghai, Private Printing:
1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to the covers. Some
wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing. $75.00
161. Leslie-Judge Company. AROUND
THE WORLD WITH A CAMERA. New York, Leslie-Judge
Company: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine edges and
corners are rubbed through. Oversized book, with hundreds of photographs
taken by the author. $20.00
162. Lightfoot, Howard G. A COMPLETE REPORT OF TYPHOON KAREN. THE DAY AUTUMN CAME TO GUAM. San Francisco, U.S. Air Force: 1962. 72 pages. Softbound covers. Some soiling and wear to paper. Large softcover edition with numerous photographs of the devastation caused to the United States Air Force military facilities by Typhoon Karen in 1962. Excellent photographs throughout the book. A very scarce publication, printed in limited quantities. $45.00
163. Loti, Pierre. JAPAN
(MADAME CHRYSANTHEME). Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: [n.d.,ca.1920s]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips to edges. Dust jacket is browned. $20.00
164. Lowie, Robert H. PRIMITIVE
SOCIETY. New York, Boni & Liveright: 1921. 463
pages. 1921 printing. Some wear and slight fading to spine and corners. $7.50
165. MacDonald, Alexander. IN
THE LAND OF PEARL AND GOLD: A PIONEER'S WANDERINGS IN THE BACK-BLOCKS AND
PEARLING GROUNDS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA. London,
T. Fisher Unwin: 1913. . Wear, fading and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
cocked. $30.00
166. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE
AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953.
327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to
binding. $14.00
167. Mackenzie, W. Douglas. SOUTH
AFRICA: IT'S HISTORY, HEROES AND WARS. FOUR BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME. 1899.
682 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers.
$20.00
168. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago,
Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions
about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other
miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his
researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00
169. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.25
170. Magister, Stephen. IN
THE PATH OF THE PERSIAN. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1907. 63 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are
bumped. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. A few soiled
spots to the covers. $45.00
171. Mannix, William Francis. MEMOIRS
OF LI HUNG CHANG. New York, Houghton, Mifflin:
1913. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Discoloration and
some soiling. $5.00
172. Martin, Phyllis M. LEISURE
AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL BRAZZAVILLE. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1995. There is an ink stamp that says
"library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library
marks. $19.50
173. Marx, Karl. REVOLUTION
AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION, OR GERMANY IN 1848. Chicago,
Charles H. Kerr: 1907. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine and corners.
$5.95
174. Mathe, Jean. THE
ALGARVE: PEARL OF PORTUGAL. Geneva & Paris,
Editions Minerva: 1992. Some wear to spine and corners. Large pictorial
hardback covers. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. $19.50
175. McFall, A. David & Jean McFall. LAND
RECORDS IN ONTARIO REGISTRY OFFICES. A GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH GUIDE. Ontario,
Canada, Ontario Genealogical Society: 1982. 14 pages. Small soft cover edition.
$15.00
176. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS
MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London,
Dennis Dobson Ltd.: 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $22.50
177. Melven, William. THE
STORY OF THE MASSACRE OF GLENCOE: WITH NOTES ON BALLACHULISH AND GLEN ETIVE. Glasgow,
Scotland, David Bryce & Son: ca. 1898. Tartan multi-colored binding. Wear
and frayed spots to tartan cloth on front cover. A beautiful miniature book by
this noted miniature book publisher. $60.00
178. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
179. Meyer, Andrew. THE
PATENT AND TRADE MARK LAWS IN THE U.S.S.R. New
York, Polygon Press: 1944. Printed wrappers. Some wear and one scar on front
cover. $12.50
180. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE
GAME OF "GO". [n.p.], Japanese Board of
Tourist Industry: 1939. 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library copy,
with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still holding
together. $18.00
181. Mills, David. THE
ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang:
1900. . Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at
beginning of book. Map slightly frayed. $45.00
182. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London,
Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $10.00
183. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A
SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY
A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED
ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co.:
1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots
and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places
Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each
state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut
illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00
184. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN
TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford,
Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$8.50
185. Munro, William Bennett. THE
GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES. New York,
Macmillan: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.50
186. Mussolini, Benito. MY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
discoloration to covers. $10.00
187. Mutibwa, Phares M. THE
MALAGASY AND THE EUROPEANS. MADAGASCAR'S FOREIGN RELATIONS, 1861-1895. Atlantic
Highlands, NJ, Humanities Press: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in
edge-worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus
material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $7.50
188. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN
JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935. Tokyo,
Nippon Yusen Kaisha: 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this
Japan shipping company. $135.00
189. Nolan, Janette. BUNDABERG,
HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Queensland, Australia,
University of Queensland: 1978. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn
dust jacket. $23.50
190. Office of Public Information Republic
of Korea.. KOREAN LORE. Seoul,
Korea, Office of Public Information Republic of Korea: 1953. 149 pages. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50
191. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London,
Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00
192. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE
HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH
AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver
& Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised
bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably
not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00
193. Orange Judd Company. THE
FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND
TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New
York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $50.00
194. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE
RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN. Marickville,
Australia, The Jacaranda Press: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight
bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full
color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $22.50
195. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES
OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Some
soiling to d.j. Signed by author. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people.
Very scarce African narrative. $100.00
196. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN
PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound
covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
197. Palmer, Spencer J. KOREA
AND CHRISTIANITY: THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION WITH TRADITION. Seoul,
Korea, Hollym Corporation: 1967. 174 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf
wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00
198. Palmer, Spencer J. STUDIES
IN ASIAN GENEALOGY. Papers Delivered at the World Conference of Records. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1972. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight
chipping to edges. $4.25
199. Phillips, Graham & Martin
Keatman. ROBIN HOOD, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. London,
Michael O' Mara Books: 1995. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$40.00
200. Pierce. Charles E. THE
RELIGIOUS LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Hamden,
Connecticut, Archon Books: 1983. 184 pages. Dust jacket has a slight wear. $9.00
201. Pitcher, Rosemary. CHATEAU
FRONTENAC. Toronto, Canada, McGraw-Hill: 1971.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00
202. Plamenatz, John. GERMAN
MARXISM AND RUSSIAN COMMUNISM. New York, Longmans,
Green: 1954. Some wear and fading to spine. This is the 1954 hardback edition
published by Longmans, Green of London. $6.50
203. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977.
273 pages. $22.00
204. Provincial Archives. BRITISH
COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA. British
Columbia, Canada, Provincial Archives: 1964. 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear
and some small stains to the covers. $8.00
205. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL
AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA. Melbourne, Australia,
Chesire Publishing: 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $10.00
206. Rand McNally & Co. RAND,
MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE.
Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United
States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto
Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago,
Rand, McNally & Co.: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound
in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the
cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a
bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book
measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of
each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each
state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China,
Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of
cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also
name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the
route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $850.00
207. Rawlinson, George. ANCIENT
EGYPT. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1887. 408
pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00
208. Reclus, Elisee. THE
EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. North America. Complete set of 3 volumes. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1895. 512 pages. Complete set of 3 volumes. All
three volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels.
Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a
beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved
plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. $450.00
209. Reclus, Elisee. THE
EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. SOUTH AMERICA. Set of two volumes. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1897. 512 pages. This is the two-volume set.
Both volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels.
Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a
beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved
plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. $350.00
210. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL
YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA. [n.p.], W.
C. Penfold: ca. 1920. 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered
pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The
upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $15.00
211. Remlap, L. T.-editor. GENERAL
U. S. GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD, EMBRACING HIS SPEECHES, RECEPTIONS, AND
DESCRIPTION OF HIS TRAVELS. Chicago, J. Fairbanks:
1879. 350 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Discoloration to the spine. $35.00
212. Richardson, A. E. THE
OLD INNS OF ENGLAND. London, B. T. Batsford: 1952.
118 pages. Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.50
213. Robinson, Howard. CARRYING
BRITISH MAILS OVERSEAS. New York, New York
University Press: 1964. 327 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $25.00
214. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH
EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968
OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS. London, Robson
Lowe Ltd.: 1969. 92 pages. VG $10.00
215. Robson Lowe, Ltd. THE
ENCYCLOPEDIA ON BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS, 1661-1951: VOLUME 1 GREAT BRITAIN
AND THE EMPIRE IN EUROPE. London, Robson Lowe
Ltd.: 1952. 456 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
long tears and several chips missing. $80.00
216. Ross, John D. CELEBRATED
SONGS OF SCOTLAND. New York, William Pagan: 1887.
1887 edition. Shelf wear, bumped corners, and fading to spine. $75.00
217. Rowe, Kenneth. THE
FORWARDING AGENTS. Toronto, Canada, Philatelic
Specialists Society: 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$30.00
218. Ruhl, Arthur. THE
CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA. New
york, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical
photographs. $15.00
219. Salignac, Francois. LES
AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la
Mothe-Fenelon. Paris, Chez Bossange: 1807. Bound
in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to spine and
corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards. Binding tight.
Text in French. $75.00
220. Salowey, Christina A. -editor. THE
ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)-Gaius Maecenas-Zoser-Indexes. Pasadena,
California, Salem: 2004. Near new condition. There is an ink stamp that says
"library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library
marks. An invaluable reference resource. Dozens of illustrations and historical
text of leaders and societies from around the world covering this time period. $40.00
221. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT
OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY
OF INDIA, 1500-1548. New York, Hutchinson &
Co.: [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $20.00
222. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL
PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH. Bangladesh,
University Press Limited: 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
223. Savvas Publishing. EARLY
AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Adelaide, Australia,
Savvas: 1984. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
$15.00
224. Schreiber, Hermann. MERCHANTS,
PILGRIM AND HIGHWAYMEN: A HISTORY OF ROADS THROUGH THE AGES. New
York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust
jacket. Front endpaper has been removed. $2.50
225. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE
ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND
BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press:
1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00
226. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA
FAYETTE. New York, Chautauqua Press: 1928. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25
227. Sessions, David F. THE
EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA. Toronto,
Canada, Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain: 1982. 140 pages. Softbound
covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $45.00
228. Sidebottom, John K. THE
OVERLAND MAIL. London, Postal History Society:
1948. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears
and some soiled spots. $32.00
229. Sidebottom, John K. THE
OVERLAND MAIL. Signed by the author. London,
Postal History Society: 1948. 174 pages. Signed by the author on the front
endpaper. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some a few edge tears and
chips and some soiling. $40.00
230. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE.
PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
231. Simonds, John Cameron. THE
STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT
PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S.
Peale: 1886. 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the binding.
Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold. Binding is
tight. A very nice copy overall. $55.00
232. Sipri. THE
ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm &
New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. $4.00
233. Smucker, Samuel M. THE
LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF
RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, J.
W. Bradley: 1858. 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $45.00
234. Spargo, John. KARL
MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK. New York, B.W. Huebsch:
1912. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $20.00
235. Spears, John R. THE
GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA. New
York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but
holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $225.00
236. Spencer, Terence. FAIR GREECE, SAD RELIC. London, Weidenfield and Nicolson: 1954. . 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $40.00
237. Stein, Robert C. THE
AEROGRAMMES OF AUSTRALIA AND IT'S DEPENDENCIES, 1944-1980. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1984. 188 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of
small soil spots on the covers. $24.75
238. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75
239. Strachey, Lionel. MEMOIRS
OF AN ARABIAN PRINCESS. New York, Doubleday, Page
& Company: 1907. 227 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some scuffing to the binding. Spine title is dulled. Binding leans slightly. Top
edges are gilt. A scarce memoir. $100.00
240. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson:
1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $11.75
241. Szebenyei, Joseph. REPORTERS,
KINGS, AND OTHER VAGABONDS. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers: 1951. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $6.00
242. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York,
Peter Nevill Ltd.: 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00
243. Textile Machine Works. INDUSTRIAL
BERKS COUNTY, 1748-1948. Berkshire, England,
Textile Machine Works: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. k $5.50
244. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE
SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke,
Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear.
Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large,
oversized book. $33.00
245. The editors Of Salem Press. GREAT
EVENTS, 1900-2001. REVISED EDITION. Volume 8--1998-2001. Pasadena,
California, Salem: 2002. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is one small
punctured spot on the lower spine, not serious. $17.50
246. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND
AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN
THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS. Amsterdam, Amsterdam
University Press: 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $45.00
247. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD
CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY
7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST. [n.p.], Thos. Cook and
Son: 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to front and back covers. $12.00
248. Thomas, Edward. THE
ICKNIELD WAY. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1913. .
Beautiful green pictorial cloth covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Nice copy of an important British history. $55.00
249. Toivola, Urho. INTRODUCTION
TO FINLAND, 1960. Helsinki, Finland, Werner
Soderstrom: 1960. . Some wear and slight discoloration to covers. Dust jacket
worn at edges and folds, with some chips and tears. $16.00
250. Torres, Elias L. TWENTY
EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF PANCHO VILLA. Austin,
Encino Press: 1973. 107 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00
251. Towill, Sydney. A
HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore
and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00
252. Turner, Barbara Carpenter. A
HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE. Surrey, England, Phillimore:
1978. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $7.50
253. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London,
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
254. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC
VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine &
Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding
tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete.
This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling,
Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50
255. Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. THE
ECLECTIC HISTORICAL ATLAS: A HAND-BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND GENERAL READERS.k New
York, Van Antwerp, Bragg: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This
is the 1874 edition. Beautiful atlas and maps. Scarce map atlas. Inludes 25
double-page maps of the world. Bound in red leather spine. Maps pages measure
10" across both pages by 8.5" high. $100.00
256. Walbank, F. W. THE
HELLENISTIC WORLD. Cambridge, Harvard University
Press: 1993. This is a hardback edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Scattered light underlining to text. $5.00
257. Walker, Brian M. FACES
OF IRELAND, 1875-1925: A PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LITERARY PICTURE OF THE PAST. New
York, Amaryllis Press: 1984. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else
near VG dust jacket. $2.00
258. Walling, R. A. J. THE
WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00
259. Walton's Musical Instrument
Galleries. WALTON'S TREASURY OF IRISH SONGS AND
BALLADS. Dublin, Walton's Musical Instrument
Galleries: ca. 1960. 228 pages. Slight shelf wear. Reprint edition, ca. 1960.
$8.00
260. Wannan, Bill. AUSTRALIAN
BUSHRANGERS. Sydney, Australia, Universal Books:
1970. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Binding
slightly cocked. $20.00
261. Ward, F. De W. INDIA
AND THE HINDOOS: BEING A POPULAR VIEW OF THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, GOVERNMENT,
MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LITERATURE AND RELIGION OF THAT ANCIENT PEOPLE. New
York, Baker and Scribner: 1850. 344 pages. Rebacked with replacement cloth
spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Heavy foxing to
the pages. Front hinge is starting to crack, but is holding. $35.00
262. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL
STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986. Owen
Sound, Ontario, Canada, W.D. Keeling Printers: 1986. 484 pages. $75.00
263. Watson, Rowland. A
SCRAPBOOK OF INNS. New York, Medill McBride: 1950.
Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $8.00
264. Wheeler, W. Reginald and Webster E.
Browning. MODERN MISSIONS ON THE SPANISH MAIN:
IMPRESSIONS OF PROTESTANT WORK IN COLUMBIA AND VENEZUELA. Philadelphia,
Westminister: 1925. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears
to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. Includes photographs of schoools,
missions, and missionary work in many South American countries. $22.50
265. Whitcomb, Clara E. & Marian M.
George. A LITTLE JOURNEY TO ITALY...AND SPAIN AND
PORTUGAL. Chicago, Flanagan Company: 1923. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00
266. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London,
Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
267. Williams, M. CINDERELLA
STAMPS. London, Heinemann: 1970. 152 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chipping to the
edges. $75.00
268. Williamson, C. N. THE
LURE OF MONTE CARLO. Garden City, NY, Doubleday,
Page: 1924. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $18.75
269. Willis, N. P. CANADIAN
SCENERY. Two volumes in one edition. London, James
S. Virtue: ca. 1842. 114 pages. Bound in original black 1/2 leather binding.
Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed. The top
right-hand corner of most of the pages have a circular dampstain about the size
of a silver dollar, slightly larger in some places. Binding is tight. The final
text page is missing from the back of the book. The front endpaper is missing,
so the book opens up to the title page. This book contains many beautiful
full-page steel engravings. The engravings are all present. A couple of the
engravings at the back of the book has small tears to the page edges and heavier
wear. There is no date of publication listed on this two-volumes-in-one edition,
but it looks to be around the time period of the first edition, which was
published in 1842. I'd put this one at somewhere between 1842-1850. Truly a
beautifully illustrated and monumental publication. $500.00
270. Yag, Otto. THE
PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst,
Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00
271. Younger, R. M. AUSTRALIA!
AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Hong
Kong, Rigby: 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears to edges. $15.00
272. Zimmern, Alfred E. . EUROPE
IN CONVALESCENCE. London, Mills & Boon: 1922.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. A clean, tight copy. $35.00