Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


World History-Complete List

Last Updated May 9, 2008


1. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

2. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORIES OF CYRUS THE GREAT AND ALEXANDER THE GREAT. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1880. 278 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $14.00

3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $75.00

5. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. With Reproductions of the 200 Engravings by John Leech and Twenty Page Illustrations. London, George Routledge & Sons: [n.d.,ca.1890]. Pictorial red cloth. Minimal shelf wear. Smudge stains to cloth. Color frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. $40.00

6. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd.: 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $650.00

7. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE. Photographs de Loic Jahan. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

8. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914. London, Aldine Publishing Company: 1913-14. This is volume I complete of this rare philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. The top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The cloth is faded a bit. The binding is tight and pages are clean and free from marks or tears. The original covers to this periodical are present with each issue. One of the issues have a fold-out illustration. This illustration has some chips and tears, and one of the pieces has been detached and is loose with the remainder of the fold-out. This volume is truly a treasure trove of information on a wide variety of philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains advertisements, auction notices, and other shorter columns, in additional to feature articles. $200.00

9. Ashe, Geoffrey. KINGS AND QUEENS OF EARLY BRITAIN. Chicago, Academy Chicago Publishers: 1990. $3.75

10. Asia Magazine. ASIA magazine. Volume 27, Part I. Six monthly issues. January 1927 to June 1927. Concord, New Hampshire, Asia Magazine: 1927. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling to covers. Large tan buckram binding. Interesting content. Scarce periodical. Many photographs. With articles on many countries and peoples. $60.00

11. Audibert, Raoul. COTE D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.95

12. Avery & Garrison. A TRIP. PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, Avery & Garrison: 1911. 168 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The front and back hinge is starting to crack, but holding. Beautiful pictorial covers, with an illustrated map of Panama and the Panama Canal on the front cover. The authors undertook an expedition through the Panama Canal in 1911. The book has hundreds of black-and-white historical photos of the cities and regions around the Panama Canal. $75.00

13. Badley, B. H. THE INDIAN MISSIONARY DIRECTORY AND MEMORIAL VOLUME. Lucknow, Methodist Publishing House: 1892. . Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Some soiling to binding. This book is a directory and history of Christian missionary efforts in India. Interesting content. $55.00

14. Bailey, Brian. THE ENGLISH VILLAGE GREEN. London, Robert Hale: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $3.25

15. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986. Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $15.00

16. Baker, Woods. PICTURES OF SWEDISH LIFE: OR, SVEA AND HER CHILDREN. New York, Anson D.F. Randolph: 1894. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Spotting and some fading to covers. Hinges cracked, but binding is holding. Nicely illustrated with photographs and other illustrations. $12.50

17. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie, Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

18. Banks, Sir T.C. BARONIA ANGLICA CONCENTRATA; OR, A CONCENTRATED ACCOUNT OF ALL THE BARONIES COMMONLY CALLED BARONIES IN FEE; DERIVING THEIR ORIGIN FROM WRIT OF SUMMONS TO PARLIAMENT, AND NOT FROM ANY SPECIFIC LIMITED CREATION. Volume II (2) only. London, William Harrison, Market-Place: 1843. First edition. 249 pages. This is volume II (2) only. The covers are original, the spine is taped with library tape. Edges of boards also have library tape. Internal library stamps. Binding is tight. An oversized book. $50.00

19. Barber, Richard - editor. THE PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London, The Folio Society: 1981. 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00

20. Barnes, Martin. BENJAMIN BRECKNELL TURNER: RURAL ENGLAND THROUGH A VICTORIAN LENS. London, V and A Publications: 2001. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $9.50

21. Barthelemy, Joseph. THE GOVERNMENT OF FRANCE. New York, Brentano's: [n.d.,ca. 1900]. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. Spine slightly cocked. $10.00

22. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $5.00

23. Baxter, James H. PRINTING POSTAGE STAMPS BY LINE ENGRAVING. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 1981. 164 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $90.00

24. Bayne-Powell, Rosamond. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY LONDON LIFE. New York, E.P. Dutton: 1938. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $14.95

25. Belloc, Hilaire. THE STANE STREET: A MONOGRAPH. London, Constable: 1913. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A solid, tightly bound 1913 hardback copy, $22.50

26. Benet, Sula. SONG, DANCE, AND CUSTOMS OF PEASANT POLAND. Cornwall Bridge, CT, Polish Heritage Publications: 1996. 247 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges of binding. $12.00

27. Best, Elsdon. THE MAORI AS HE WAS: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF MAORI LIFE AS IT WAS IN PRE-EUROPEAN DAYS. Wellington, New Zealand, A. R. Shearer: 1974. 295 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $12.00

28. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE. Boston, James R. Osgood: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1874 printing. Gilt-illustrated front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but binding is tight. $20.00

29. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster, Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. 135 pages. Fine condition. Very scarce. $200.00

30. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London, James Nisbet & Company: 1858. 568 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $175.00

31. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

32. Boswell, James. THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON LL.D. Set of 4 volumes. Four volume set. Norwalk, Connecticut, Easton Press: 1993. All volumes are bound in full brown leather with gilt decoration Light wear to the bindings. Overall VG to VG+. A beautiful edition of this classic biography. $340.00

33. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London, George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00

34. Bouvet, Francis. THE CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND PUBLIC ACTIONS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1855. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Binding tight. Rare. A few pages near the end of the book have a dampstain at the top corner of the pages, not serious. A rare and early publication on the Turks and Russia. $150.00

35. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London, S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of book. $45.00

36. Bowley, R. L.. The Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly Great Britain, R.L. Bowley: 1964. Revised Edition. 132 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. $7.50

37. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London, Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $10.00

38. Brondsted, Johannes. DANMARKS OLDTID. Set of 3 volumes complete. Volume I-STENALDEREN; Volume 2-BRONZEALDEREN; Volume 3-JERNALDEREN, . Complete set of 3 volumes on the Stone Age in Denmark. Bound in green buckram, with no titles on the spines or covers. The former owner has written the words "Stone Age" in ink on the spine at the top of each volume. Many photographic illustrations of Stone Age tools and implements. The text is in Danish. $75.00

39. Buel, J. W. A NEMESIS OF MISGOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, Historical Publishing Company: 1902. 589 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few small scuff marks on spine. Tightly bound. All page edges are gilt. Title in gold on front cover and spine. Numerous woodcut illustrations. $9.50

40. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London, B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $6.00

41. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New York, C.S. Hammond: 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A nice pictorical dust jacket. $35.00

42. Capps, Robert S. HANNIBAL'S LIEUTENANT: A UNIQUE BIOGRAPHY OF HANNIBAL. Alexandria, Virginia, Manor House Pub.: 1994. $9.75

43. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME III. London, Philatelic Society: 1894. 312 pages. This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean and tight. Scarce. $175.00

44. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society: 1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $175.00

45. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire, Kylin Press: 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00

46. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL. KATEDRA KROLEWSKA. Krakow, Poland, Jozef Cempla: 1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained inside hardback board covers. $50.00

47. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo. CAVOUR. London, Kennikat: 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is an 1898 edition. $9.00

48. Chavalas, Mark W. -editor. THE ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)--312 B.C.E.-476 C.E.--Indexes. Pasadena, California, Salem Press: 2004. Near new condition. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. Excellent historical reference book. $35.00

49. Chemi, James M. THE YUCATAN AFFAIR: THE WORK OF RAUOL CH. DE THUIN, PHILATELIC COUNTERFEITER. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1980. 523 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

50. Clark, Walter Eugene. THE INGERSOLL LECTURE, 1934. INDIAN CONCEPTIONS OF IMMORTALITY. Cambridge, Harvard University: 1934. 49 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine title dulled. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $22.50

51. Clerval, A. A GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS. Chartres, France, Librairie Paul Renier: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many illustrations and photographs. $9.95

52. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London, Peter Davies: 1930. Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good condition. Clean and tight. $300.00

53. Collins, George R. & Christiane Crasemann Collins. CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN CITY PLANNING. New York, Random House: 1965. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Overall light library wear. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Overall minimal library wear. Very scarce. $40.00

54. Conselman, William and Deirdre. KEEDLE. With drawings by Fred L. Fox. New York, Hillman-Curl, Inc.: 1940. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Paper over board covers. Chipping to paper at spine edges, with some paper chipped away. Some soiling to covers. A caricature satire of the rise of Adolph Hitler in Germany in the years preceding World War II. The book views him as a buffoon and a minor nuisance on the world stage. At that time, it wold have been difficult to predict or understand Hitler's capacity for evil and atrocity. $80.00

55. Cook, Joel. A HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact. $4.75

56. Crutchley, E. T. GPO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

57. Czechowski, M.B. THRILLING AND INSTRUCTIVE DEVELOPMENTS: AN EXPERIENCE OF FIFTEEN YEARS AS ROMAN CATHOLIC CLERGYMAN AND PRIEST. Boston, Privately Printed: 1862. 286 pages. Rare private printing. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with corners rubbed through and slightly bumped. One small puncture to cloth at the front joint. There are a few small rubbed and scuffed spots to the cloth, with a couple of the rubbed spots just starting to wear through the cloth. Back joint has some chips and a split repaired with archival material. This is a rare narrative. The author was a long-time Catholic Priest who converted to Adventism. It contains excellent historical reference material for Poland and Russia. The author eventually came to the United States. A well-written and important history. $750.00

58. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

59. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps. London, H.R. Harmer: 1953. 180 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $45.00

60. de Rodriguez, Ligia Vazquez Bernard. SALINAS: DE SAL Y AZUCAR SU HISTORIA: 1508-1950. Vega Baja, PR, Ligia Vasquez Bernard de Rodriguez: 2000. 288 pages. Corners bumped. Softbound covers. $35.00

61. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1849-1871. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: 210 pages. $55.00

62. Dennison, Charles Stuart. AROUND THE WORLD WITH TEXACO. Houston, The Texas Company: 1925. 165 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to the front cover title. $16.95

63. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2 inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $18.00

64. Dickson, Nicholas. THE KIRK AND ITS WORTHIES. London, T.N. Foulis: 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00

65. Dougan, Charles W. THE SHANGHAI POSTAL SYSTEM: THE STAMPS AND POSTAL HISTORY. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1981. 214 pages. Slight shelf wear. $95.00

66. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS AND THEIR DAYS. New York, Redfield: 1856. 479 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $45.00

67. Dragon European Foundation. INTERNATIONAL THRACIAN CONFERENCE: THE BRONZE AGE IN THE THRACIAN LANDS AND BEYOND. Milan, Italy, Dragon European Foundation: 1986. Some shelf wear. Large softbound covers. $25.00

68. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY, LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00

69. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F. Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE. London, Chapman and Hall: 1905. Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B. McDougall. $22.50

70. Duyckinck, Evert A. HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and Arranged From the Best Authorities. Complete set of 4 volumes. New York, Johnson, Wilson & Company: 1873. Complete set of 4 volumes. All volumes are beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and gold-decorated borders and patterns on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffed spots to the leather, but overall this set is near very good condition. Bindings are tight and there are no tears or chips to the leather covers or spine. Beautifully illustrated with numerous steel engravings. A beautiful set. $300.00

71. Dyboski, Roman. OUTLINES OF POLISH HISTORY: A COURSE OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT KING'S COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF LONDON. New York, Oxford University Press: ca.1931. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. This edition is published by Oxford University Press. Ex-library ink mark on spine and library pocket and stamps inside. Corners rubbed and bumped. Folding map at the back of the book has a tear, but is complete. $9.00

72. E.R. Dumont. THE PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E.R. Dumont: 1902. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00

73. Earee, Rev. R.B.. ALBUM WEEDS, OR HOW TO DETECT FORGED STAMPS. Complete in 8 parts, bound in two volumes. London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited: 1906. This is a 1906 printing. A complete set of the 8 parts, bound in two green cloth bindings with gold titles on front cover and spine. Slight wear to the spine edges and the corners. Binding are tight. A beautiful set in near very good condition. Rare and important publication. Often reprinted in parts, this complete set is a most desirable philatelic collectible. $750.00

74. Editions Alpina. IMAGES DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES. Paris, Editions Alpina: 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40 black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio, measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $15.00

75. Edwards, Amelia B. OUTLINES OF ENGLISH HISTORY: FROM THE ROMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. Boston, Swan, Bewer and Tileston: 1857. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Front cover nearly detached, but held by binding cords. Red leather spine and paper over board covers. Soiling to covers. $20.00

76. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY. London, Bloomsbury Books: 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.25

77. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons: 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $20.00

78. Eisendrath, Joseph L. BALLOON POST OF THE SIEGE OF PARIS, 1870-71. Washington D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1976. 163 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $30.00

79. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL AND THE MIDDLE EAST. New York, The Ronald Press: 1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50

80. Ellis, Mrs. THE DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00

81. Ellis, Mrs. THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London, Fisher, Son & Co.: ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00

82. Engstrand, Iris H. W. -Et Al. CULTURE Y CULTURA: CONSEQUENCES OF THE U.S.-MEXICAN WAR, 1846-1848. Los Angeles, Autry Museum of Western Her.: 1998. $5.00

83. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

84. Ewart, Andrew. THE WORLD'S WICKEDEST MEN: AUTHENTIC ACCOUNTS OF LIVES TERRIBLE IN THEIR POWER FOR EVIL. New York, Taplinger: 1965. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.50

85. Fagg, W. P. AFRO-PORTUGUESE IVORIES. London, Batchworth Press: [n.d.,ca. 1950]. . Shelf wear, else near VG in jacket with small tears to edges. $8.50

86. Finnie, Richard. CANOL: THE SUB-ARCTIC PIPELINE AND REFINERY PROJECT CONSTRUCTED BY BECHTEL-PRICE-CALLAHAN FOR THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS UNITED STATES ARMY, 1942-1944. San Francisco, Taylor and Taylor: 1945. 210 pages. Shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. The covers are sun-faded. Binding tight and contents clean $200.00

87. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $7.50

88. Ford, Robert. AULD SCOTS BALLANTS. London, Paisley and Paternoster Row: 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00

89. Foss, C. W. GLIMPSES OF THREE CONTINENTS: A SERIES OF TRAVELS IN INDIA, THE BIBLE LANDS, AND EUROPE. Rock Island, Illinois, Augustana Book Concern: 1912. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $18.00

90. Fox, Rev. George Townshend. A MEMOIR OF THE REV. HENRY WATSON FOX. London, Religious Tract Society: ca. 1850's. This edition is published by the Religious Tract Society in London. No date of publication is listed, but probably printed in the 1850's or 1860's. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Fox spent much time in India as a Christian missionary. $50.00

91. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England, Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $14.00

92. Fraser, Colin. TRACTOR PIONEER: THE LIFE OF HARRY FERGUSON. Athens, Ohio, Ohio University: 1973. 294 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $40.00

93. Frejaville, Gustave. AU MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions duMonde Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies, of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37. Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00

94. Froude, James Anthony. LECTURES ON THE COUNCIL OF TRENT, DELIVERED AT OXFORD 1892-3. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1896. 294 pages. Bound in half blue leather, with raised bands on the spine, marbled paper over board covers, and marbled endpapers. A beautiful fine binding. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few scuffs to the leather. Overall very nice. Beautiful leather binding $40.00

95. Gandon, Yves. CHAMPAGNE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

96. Gann, Thomas W.F. THE MAYA INDIANS OF SOUTHERN YUCATAN AND NORTHERN BRITISH HONDURAS. Washington, Government Printing Office: 1918. 146 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

97. Garstad-Rosenau, Elsie-editor. OIL PATCH: RECOLLECTIONS OF "THE WAY THINGS WERE". Alberta, Canada, Lifelines Etc.: 1997. 262 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Softcover edition. $10.00

98. Gautier, E. F. SAHARA, THE GREAT DESERT. New York, Columbia University Press: 1935. . Some wear and fading to spine. $25.00

99. Genevoix, Maurice. ORLEANAIS. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $9.50

100. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London, John Murray: 1909. Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $10.00

101. Gibson, J. S. W.. WILLS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM. Sussex, England, Phillimore and Company: 1974. 210 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some soiling. $18.00

102. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS, (Eastern Polynesia) OR INCIDENTS OF CONTRAST BETWEEN SAVAGE AND CHRISTIAN LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board Of Publication: 285 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with fading to cover. Some discoloration to covers. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be ca. 1870's. $100.00

103. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS. WESTERN POLYNESIA: COMPRISING THE NEW HEBRIDES GROUP, THE LOYALTY GROUP, AND NEW CALEDONIA GROUP. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board Of Publication: 232 pages. Rebacked, with most of original spine cloth laid over. New endpapers and paste-downs. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. Woodcut illustrations. $65.00

104. Giono, Jean. PROVENCE. Photographs de Gerald Maurois. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1954. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

105. Glasgow, Scotland. HISTORICAL AND DESRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF THE CABINET ALBUM VIEWS OF GLASGOW. [n.p.], Privately Printed: ca. 1890. Pictorial green cloth covers. The binding shows wear to the spine edges and the corners. The glossy illustrations are attached together, accordion-like. There is a section of text consisting of 8 pages. A beautiful view book. $30.00

106. Gomery, Percy. A MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER. Toronto, Ryerson Press: 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $35.00

107. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00

108. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA: A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA. London, Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $95.00

109. Gorky, Maxim. MY UNIVERSITY DAYS. New York, Boni and Liveright: 1923. Some wear and fading to spine. Blue hardcover edition. $8.75

110. Gould, Ed. LOGGING: BRITISH COLUMBIA'S LOGGING HISTORY. British Columbia, Canada, Hancock House: 1975. 221 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j. $14.00

111. Green, Barbara B. THE DYNAMICS OF RUSSIAN POLITICS: A SHORT HISTORY. London, Greenwood Press: 1994. Some shelf wear. $26.00

112. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS. Stuttgart, Germany, Gebr. Mantler: 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of the text pages. $30.00

113. Hammerton, John. CHILD OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00

114. Hare, Richard. MAXIM GORKY: ROMANTIC REALIST AND CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTIONARY. London, Oxford University Press: 1962. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

115. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey, American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00

116. Harper, Charles G. STAGE-COACH AND MAIL IN DAYS OF YORE: A PICTURESQUE HISTORY OF THE COACHING AGE. Set of two volumes. Volume I & volume II. London, Chapman & Hall: 1903. Set of 2 volumes. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. There is some faded and soiling to the spines. Ex-library ink marks on spines. Bindings tight. $135.00

117. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S.R. Publishers: 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $35.00

118. Harris, Erdman. NEW LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT. New York, Association Press: 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to binding. $30.00

119. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $4.25

120. Harvey, William. IRISH LIFE AND HUMOUR IN ANECDOTE AND STORY. Philadelphia, Eneas Mackay: 488 pages. No date of publication listed, but appears to be ca. 1910's. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Covers show fading and slight soiling. Binding tight and contents clean. $15.00

121. Hawes, J. TRAVELS IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford, CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners. Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the 1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $50.00

122. Hay, Ian. THE SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin: . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa 1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00

123. Hearn, Lafcadio. LANDS AND SEAS. Kanda, Tokyo, Hokuseido: 1925. 311 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50

124. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London, Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50

125. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons: 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $55.00

126. Hendy, Philip. PIERO DELLA FRANCESCA AND THE EARLY RENAISSANCE. New York, Macmillan: 1968. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and soiling. D.j. also has some soiling. $4.50

127. Hill, H. W. ROWLAND HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST. New York, Frederick Warne & Company: 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $20.00

128. Hine Edward. THE ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS. Manchester, England, Country Publishers: 1871. 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. Rqre $300.00

129. Hitchcock, Alfred M. OVER JAPAN WAY. New York, Henry Holt: 1917. 274 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

130. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

131. Holmes, Burton. BURTON HOLMES TRAVELOUGUES. With Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Complete set of 12 volumes. Chicago & New York, The Travelogue Bureau: 1914. . Complete set of 12 volumes. Bound in 1/2 black simulated leather, with gold titles on spine. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with rubbing to corners. One volume has a very small chip to the top of the spine. All volumes tightly bound and the set appears to be unused and unread. Overall in beautiful condition. With hundreds of black-and-white photographs throughout the set. Burton Holmes was one of the early and most prolific world travellers and he was an astute and adept chronicler of his travels. $300.00

132. Hosmer, James K. THE JEWS ANCIENT, MEDIEVAL, AND MODERN. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 381 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.00

133. Hudson, W. H. HAMPSHIRE DAYS. London, J. M. Dent & Sons: 1923. 315 pages. This edition is limited to 750 copies. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

134. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988. Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $5.95

135. Hume, Mary. BRANDON, PROSPECT OF A CITY. City of Brandon, Leech Printing Ltd.: 1981. Some shelf wear. $12.95

136. Hutchison, E.H. VIOLENT TRUCE: A MILITARY OBSERVER LOOKS AT THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT, 1951-1955. New York, Devin-Adair Company: 1956. 197 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $15.00

137. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

138. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company: 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored spots to the binding. $20.00

139. Jansen, Marian Diepeveen. PEOPLE, IDEAS AND GOODS: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON 'CELTIC BARBARIANS' IN WESTERN AND CENTRAL EUROPE (500-250 BC). Amsterdam, Amsterdam University Press: 2001. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies, Volume 7. $50.00

140. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London, Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00

141. Jefferies, Richard. THE OLD HOUSE AT COATE AND OTHER HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED ESSAYS. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Harvard University Press: 1948. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. Dust jacket has some soiling. $9.25

142. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. In d.j. with chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $25.00

143. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons: 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

144. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

145. Jones, Norman. THE BIRTH OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE: ENGLAND IN THE 1560S. Oxford, Blackwell: 1993. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket $5.50

146. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London, Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $95.00

147. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston, Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $7.50

148. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $17.50

149. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA: IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE. Seoul, Korea, Ick-Dale Kim: 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. $9.00

150. King, C. F. A BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE. Boston, C. M. Clark: 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00

151. Kirk, R. THE P & O LINES TO THE FAR EAST. British Maritime Postal History.Volume 2. [n.p.], Proud-Bailey Company, Ltd.: 1960. 224 pages. No date of publication listed, but looks to be ca. 1960's. Slight shelf wear. Very scarce. $125.00

152. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE. London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

153. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935. Washington D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1978. 310 pages. $75.00

154. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of soiling to the white binding. $100.00

155. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE. Richmond, Virginia, Williams Printing: 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00

156. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A.C. McClurg: 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $7.25

157. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A.C. McClurg: 1899. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. $5.00

158. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY. Chicago, A.C. McClurg: 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50

159. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

160. Le May, Reginald. THAI TALES OLD AND NEW: Shanghai, Private Printing: 1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to the covers. Some wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing. $75.00

161. Leslie-Judge Company. AROUND THE WORLD WITH A CAMERA. New York, Leslie-Judge Company: 1910. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine edges and corners are rubbed through. Oversized book, with hundreds of photographs taken by the author. $20.00

162. Lightfoot, Howard G. A COMPLETE REPORT OF TYPHOON KAREN. THE DAY AUTUMN CAME TO GUAM. San Francisco, U.S. Air Force: 1962. 72 pages. Softbound covers. Some soiling and wear to paper. Large softcover edition with numerous photographs of the devastation caused to the United States Air Force military facilities by Typhoon Karen in 1962. Excellent photographs throughout the book. A very scarce publication, printed in limited quantities. $45.00

163. Loti, Pierre. JAPAN (MADAME CHRYSANTHEME). Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: [n.d.,ca.1920s]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Dust jacket is browned. $20.00

164. Lowie, Robert H. PRIMITIVE SOCIETY. New York, Boni & Liveright: 1921. 463 pages. 1921 printing. Some wear and slight fading to spine and corners. $7.50

165. MacDonald, Alexander. IN THE LAND OF PEARL AND GOLD: A PIONEER'S WANDERINGS IN THE BACK-BLOCKS AND PEARLING GROUNDS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA. London, T. Fisher Unwin: 1913. . Wear, fading and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine cocked. $30.00

166. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953. 327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to binding. $14.00

167. Mackenzie, W. Douglas. SOUTH AFRICA: IT'S HISTORY, HEROES AND WARS. FOUR BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME. 1899. 682 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. $20.00

168. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago, Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00

169. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London, Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.25

170. Magister, Stephen. IN THE PATH OF THE PERSIAN. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1907. 63 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. A few soiled spots to the covers. $45.00

171. Mannix, William Francis. MEMOIRS OF LI HUNG CHANG. New York, Houghton, Mifflin: 1913. Ex-library, with internal stamps and ink marks on spine. Discoloration and some soiling. $5.00

172. Martin, Phyllis M. LEISURE AND SOCIETY IN COLONIAL BRAZZAVILLE. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1995. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $19.50

173. Marx, Karl. REVOLUTION AND COUNTER-REVOLUTION, OR GERMANY IN 1848. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr: 1907. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine and corners. $5.95

174. Mathe, Jean. THE ALGARVE: PEARL OF PORTUGAL. Geneva & Paris, Editions Minerva: 1992. Some wear to spine and corners. Large pictorial hardback covers. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. $19.50

175. McFall, A. David & Jean McFall. LAND RECORDS IN ONTARIO REGISTRY OFFICES. A GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH GUIDE. Ontario, Canada, Ontario Genealogical Society: 1982. 14 pages. Small soft cover edition. $15.00

176. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London, Dennis Dobson Ltd.: 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $22.50

177. Melven, William. THE STORY OF THE MASSACRE OF GLENCOE: WITH NOTES ON BALLACHULISH AND GLEN ETIVE. Glasgow, Scotland, David Bryce & Son: ca. 1898. Tartan multi-colored binding. Wear and frayed spots to tartan cloth on front cover. A beautiful miniature book by this noted miniature book publisher. $60.00

178. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

179. Meyer, Andrew. THE PATENT AND TRADE MARK LAWS IN THE U.S.S.R. New York, Polygon Press: 1944. Printed wrappers. Some wear and one scar on front cover. $12.50

180. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE GAME OF "GO". [n.p.], Japanese Board of Tourist Industry: 1939. 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library copy, with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the spine and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still holding together. $18.00

181. Mills, David. THE ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang: 1900. . Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at beginning of book. Map slightly frayed. $45.00

182. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London, Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $10.00

183. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co.: 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00

184. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford, Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $8.50

185. Munro, William Bennett. THE GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES. New York, Macmillan: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.50

186. Mussolini, Benito. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

187. Mutibwa, Phares M. THE MALAGASY AND THE EUROPEANS. MADAGASCAR'S FOREIGN RELATIONS, 1861-1895. Atlantic Highlands, NJ, Humanities Press: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $7.50

188. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935. Tokyo, Nippon Yusen Kaisha: 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this Japan shipping company. $135.00

189. Nolan, Janette. BUNDABERG, HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Queensland, Australia, University of Queensland: 1978. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $23.50

190. Office of Public Information Republic of Korea.. KOREAN LORE. Seoul, Korea, Office of Public Information Republic of Korea: 1953. 149 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50

191. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London, Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00

192. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver & Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00

193. Orange Judd Company. THE FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $50.00

194. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN. Marickville, Australia, The Jacaranda Press: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $22.50

195. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Some soiling to d.j. Signed by author. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. Very scarce African narrative. $100.00

196. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

197. Palmer, Spencer J. KOREA AND CHRISTIANITY: THE PROBLEM OF IDENTIFICATION WITH TRADITION. Seoul, Korea, Hollym Corporation: 1967. 174 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $15.00

198. Palmer, Spencer J. STUDIES IN ASIAN GENEALOGY. Papers Delivered at the World Conference of Records. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1972. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. $4.25

199. Phillips, Graham & Martin Keatman. ROBIN HOOD, THE MAN BEHIND THE MYTH. London, Michael O' Mara Books: 1995. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $40.00

200. Pierce. Charles E. THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books: 1983. 184 pages. Dust jacket has a slight wear. $9.00

201. Pitcher, Rosemary. CHATEAU FRONTENAC. Toronto, Canada, McGraw-Hill: 1971. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. $8.00

202. Plamenatz, John. GERMAN MARXISM AND RUSSIAN COMMUNISM. New York, Longmans, Green: 1954. Some wear and fading to spine. This is the 1954 hardback edition published by Longmans, Green of London. $6.50

203. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977. 273 pages. $22.00

204. Provincial Archives. BRITISH COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA. British Columbia, Canada, Provincial Archives: 1964. 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and some small stains to the covers. $8.00

205. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA. Melbourne, Australia, Chesire Publishing: 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

206. Rand McNally & Co. RAND, MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE. Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago, Rand, McNally & Co.: 1908. 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $850.00

207. Rawlinson, George. ANCIENT EGYPT. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1887. 408 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $10.00

208. Reclus, Elisee. THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. North America. Complete set of 3 volumes. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1895. 512 pages. Complete set of 3 volumes. All three volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels. Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. $450.00

209. Reclus, Elisee. THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. SOUTH AMERICA. Set of two volumes. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1897. 512 pages. This is the two-volume set. Both volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels. Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. $350.00

210. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA. [n.p.], W. C. Penfold: ca. 1920. 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $15.00

211. Remlap, L. T.-editor. GENERAL U. S. GRANT'S TOUR AROUND THE WORLD, EMBRACING HIS SPEECHES, RECEPTIONS, AND DESCRIPTION OF HIS TRAVELS. Chicago, J. Fairbanks: 1879. 350 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Discoloration to the spine. $35.00

212. Richardson, A. E. THE OLD INNS OF ENGLAND. London, B. T. Batsford: 1952. 118 pages. Some shelf wear. In dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.50

213. Robinson, Howard. CARRYING BRITISH MAILS OVERSEAS. New York, New York University Press: 1964. 327 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $25.00

214. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968 OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS. London, Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1969. 92 pages. VG $10.00

215. Robson Lowe, Ltd. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA ON BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS, 1661-1951: VOLUME 1 GREAT BRITAIN AND THE EMPIRE IN EUROPE. London, Robson Lowe Ltd.: 1952. 456 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has long tears and several chips missing. $80.00

216. Ross, John D. CELEBRATED SONGS OF SCOTLAND. New York, William Pagan: 1887. 1887 edition. Shelf wear, bumped corners, and fading to spine. $75.00

217. Rowe, Kenneth. THE FORWARDING AGENTS. Toronto, Canada, Philatelic Specialists Society: 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $30.00

218. Ruhl, Arthur. THE CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA. New york, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical photographs. $15.00

219. Salignac, Francois. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon. Paris, Chez Bossange: 1807. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards. Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00

220. Salowey, Christina A. -editor. THE ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)-Gaius Maecenas-Zoser-Indexes. Pasadena, California, Salem: 2004. Near new condition. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. An invaluable reference resource. Dozens of illustrations and historical text of leaders and societies from around the world covering this time period. $40.00

221. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY OF INDIA, 1500-1548. New York, Hutchinson & Co.: [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $20.00

222. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH. Bangladesh, University Press Limited: 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

223. Savvas Publishing. EARLY AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Adelaide, Australia, Savvas: 1984. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

224. Schreiber, Hermann. MERCHANTS, PILGRIM AND HIGHWAYMEN: A HISTORY OF ROADS THROUGH THE AGES. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1962. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Front endpaper has been removed. $2.50

225. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00

226. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA FAYETTE. New York, Chautauqua Press: 1928. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25

227. Sessions, David F. THE EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA. Toronto, Canada, Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain: 1982. 140 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $45.00

228. Sidebottom, John K. THE OVERLAND MAIL. London, Postal History Society: 1948. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears and some soiled spots. $32.00

229. Sidebottom, John K. THE OVERLAND MAIL. Signed by the author. London, Postal History Society: 1948. 174 pages. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some a few edge tears and chips and some soiling. $40.00

230. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE. PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

231. Simonds, John Cameron. THE STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S. Peale: 1886. 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the binding. Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold. Binding is tight. A very nice copy overall. $55.00

232. Sipri. THE ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm & New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $4.00

233. Smucker, Samuel M. THE LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, J. W. Bradley: 1858. 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $45.00

234. Spargo, John. KARL MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK. New York, B.W. Huebsch: 1912. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $20.00

235. Spears, John R. THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $225.00

236. Spencer, Terence. FAIR GREECE, SAD RELIC. London, Weidenfield and Nicolson: 1954. . 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $40.00

237. Stein, Robert C. THE AEROGRAMMES OF AUSTRALIA AND IT'S DEPENDENCIES, 1944-1980. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1984. 188 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small soil spots on the covers. $24.75

238. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75

239. Strachey, Lionel. MEMOIRS OF AN ARABIAN PRINCESS. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company: 1907. 227 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Spine title is dulled. Binding leans slightly. Top edges are gilt. A scarce memoir. $100.00

240. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson: 1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $11.75

241. Szebenyei, Joseph. REPORTERS, KINGS, AND OTHER VAGABONDS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1951. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $6.00

242. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York, Peter Nevill Ltd.: 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00

243. Textile Machine Works. INDUSTRIAL BERKS COUNTY, 1748-1948. Berkshire, England, Textile Machine Works: 1948. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. k $5.50

244. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke, Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. 208 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large, oversized book. $33.00

245. The editors Of Salem Press. GREAT EVENTS, 1900-2001. REVISED EDITION. Volume 8--1998-2001. Pasadena, California, Salem: 2002. Some shelf wear, else near VG. There is one small punctured spot on the lower spine, not serious. $17.50

246. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS. Amsterdam, Amsterdam University Press: 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $45.00

247. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY 7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST. [n.p.], Thos. Cook and Son: 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to front and back covers. $12.00

248. Thomas, Edward. THE ICKNIELD WAY. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1913. . Beautiful green pictorial cloth covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice copy of an important British history. $55.00

249. Toivola, Urho. INTRODUCTION TO FINLAND, 1960. Helsinki, Finland, Werner Soderstrom: 1960. . Some wear and slight discoloration to covers. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds, with some chips and tears. $16.00

250. Torres, Elias L. TWENTY EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF PANCHO VILLA. Austin, Encino Press: 1973. 107 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00

251. Towill, Sydney. A HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore and Company: 1991. 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $28.00

252. Turner, Barbara Carpenter. A HISTORY OF HAMPSHIRE. Surrey, England, Phillimore: 1978. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $7.50

253. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London, 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

254. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine & Sons: ca. 1900. Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete. This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling, Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50

255. Van Antwerp, Bragg & Co. THE ECLECTIC HISTORICAL ATLAS: A HAND-BOOK FOR STUDENTS AND GENERAL READERS.k New York, Van Antwerp, Bragg: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is the 1874 edition. Beautiful atlas and maps. Scarce map atlas. Inludes 25 double-page maps of the world. Bound in red leather spine. Maps pages measure 10" across both pages by 8.5" high. $100.00

256. Walbank, F. W. THE HELLENISTIC WORLD. Cambridge, Harvard University Press: 1993. This is a hardback edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scattered light underlining to text. $5.00

257. Walker, Brian M. FACES OF IRELAND, 1875-1925: A PHOTOGRAPHIC AND LITERARY PICTURE OF THE PAST. New York, Amaryllis Press: 1984. . Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $2.00

258. Walling, R. A. J. THE WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00

259. Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries. WALTON'S TREASURY OF IRISH SONGS AND BALLADS. Dublin, Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries: ca. 1960. 228 pages. Slight shelf wear. Reprint edition, ca. 1960. $8.00

260. Wannan, Bill. AUSTRALIAN BUSHRANGERS. Sydney, Australia, Universal Books: 1970. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked. $20.00

261. Ward, F. De W. INDIA AND THE HINDOOS: BEING A POPULAR VIEW OF THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, GOVERNMENT, MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LITERATURE AND RELIGION OF THAT ANCIENT PEOPLE. New York, Baker and Scribner: 1850. 344 pages. Rebacked with replacement cloth spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Heavy foxing to the pages. Front hinge is starting to crack, but is holding. $35.00

262. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986. Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada, W.D. Keeling Printers: 1986. 484 pages. $75.00

263. Watson, Rowland. A SCRAPBOOK OF INNS. New York, Medill McBride: 1950. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $8.00

264. Wheeler, W. Reginald and Webster E. Browning. MODERN MISSIONS ON THE SPANISH MAIN: IMPRESSIONS OF PROTESTANT WORK IN COLUMBIA AND VENEZUELA. Philadelphia, Westminister: 1925. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. D.j. also has some soiling. Includes photographs of schoools, missions, and missionary work in many South American countries. $22.50

265. Whitcomb, Clara E. & Marian M. George. A LITTLE JOURNEY TO ITALY...AND SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. Chicago, Flanagan Company: 1923. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00

266. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London, Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

267. Williams, M. CINDERELLA STAMPS. London, Heinemann: 1970. 152 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chipping to the edges. $75.00

268. Williamson, C. N. THE LURE OF MONTE CARLO. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page: 1924. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $18.75

269. Willis, N. P. CANADIAN SCENERY. Two volumes in one edition. London, James S. Virtue: ca. 1842. 114 pages. Bound in original black 1/2 leather binding. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed. The top right-hand corner of most of the pages have a circular dampstain about the size of a silver dollar, slightly larger in some places. Binding is tight. The final text page is missing from the back of the book. The front endpaper is missing, so the book opens up to the title page. This book contains many beautiful full-page steel engravings. The engravings are all present. A couple of the engravings at the back of the book has small tears to the page edges and heavier wear. There is no date of publication listed on this two-volumes-in-one edition, but it looks to be around the time period of the first edition, which was published in 1842. I'd put this one at somewhere between 1842-1850. Truly a beautifully illustrated and monumental publication. $500.00

270. Yag, Otto. THE PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst, Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00

271. Younger, R. M. AUSTRALIA! AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Hong Kong, Rigby: 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00

272. Zimmern, Alfred E. . EUROPE IN CONVALESCENCE. London, Mills & Boon: 1922. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. A clean, tight copy. $35.00

Home       Main Inventory Page