Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


World History-Complete List

Last updated January 25, 2012


1. ISLAND I MYNDUM. THROUGH ICELAND WITH A CAMERA.. Reykjavik, Iceland: Isafoldarprentsmidju, 1943. Oblong flexible red cloth covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes 286 beautiful black-and-white photographs. $6.95

2. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.. London: Folio Society, 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite a bit of wear. $10.00

3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech.. London: Bradbury, Agnew, ca. 1880's. This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $40.00

5. Adams, W. H. Davenport. IN THE FAR EAST, A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN COCHIN CHINA, CAMBODIA, LAOS, AND SIAM.. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1879. 1st Edition. 208 pages. This is the 1879 first edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few small stains to the boards. Gold-illustrated front cover and spine. Scarce in first edition. With quite a few nice woodcut illustrations. $150.00

6. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS.. Bristol, England: Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. , 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $250.00

7. American Association of the Philippines. INTRODUCING MANILA.. Manila, Philippines: American Association of the Philippines, 1957. 40 pages. Softbound covers show wear to the edges and slight browning. There are a couple of small chips to the paper corners on the back cover. Includes a folding map inside the back cover. $15.00

8. Anderson, G. Reid. THE ABBEYS OF SCOTLAND.. London: James Clarke and Co, 188 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $15.00

9. Archives Nationales. LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE A TRAVERS LES ARCHIVES. Des Etats Generaux au 18 Brumaire. Archives de France.. Paris: Archives Nationales, 1988. 438 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. With wonderful photographic illustrations, transcriptions and descriptions of the original historic documents dealing with the French Revolution. Text is in French, but there is also an accompanying booklet which translates some of the text into English. A large and beautiful publication. $45.00

10. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE. Photographs de Loic Jahan.. Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

11. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914. . London: Aldine Publishing Company, 1913-14. This is volume I complete of this rare philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. The top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The cloth is faded a bit. The binding is tight and pages are clean and free from marks or tears. The original covers to this periodical are present with each issue. One of the issues have a fold-out illustration. This illustration has some chips and tears, and one of the pieces has been detached and is loose with the remainder of the fold-out. This volume is truly a treasure trove of information on a wide variety of philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains advertisements, auction notices, and other shorter columns, in additional to feature articles. $75.00

12. Atkinson, Thomas. ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS ' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA.. J.W. Bradley, 1859. 483 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. There is a small piece of the cloth torn away from the front board on the bottom right corner. Some staining and stained spots to the front and back board. A few pages have small smudges or foxed spots. $35.00

13. Attiya, Aziz S. THE COPTS AND CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1979. 38 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library marks inside covers. Light wear only. $25.00

14. Audibert, Raoul. COTE D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.15

15. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE.. London: Robert Hale, 1986. Hardback edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. $6.85

16. Baker, Samuel W. THE NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS.. Philadelphia: Lippincott & Company, 1871. 413 pages. Light purple cloth covers. There is where and rubbing to the spine edges. The hinges and text blocks are type. With two color maps, one is the frontispiece and the other is a fold out. $60.00

17. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA.. Erie, Pennnsylvania: Standard Press, 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

18. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1792-1887. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume 32.. San Francisco: The History Company, 1887. 792 pages. Original brown leather binding, with black leather labels on the spine. The front joints are cracked, but the covers are still held in place by the binding cords. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Text block is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00

19. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. IN THESE LATTER DAYS.. Chicago: Blakely-Oswald Co., 1917. 548 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50

20. Barron, Clarence W. THE MEXICAN PROBLEM. A BUSINESS SOLUTION.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 136 pages. Shelf wear and fading to the spine. The dust jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $15.00

21. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1963. 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.15

22. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY.. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $42.00

23. Bernard, A. H. & Arnold, Fr.. Legends of the Rhine.. Mayence: Joseph Halenza, 1890. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication listed, but appears to be ca. 1890's. Covers slightly bowed outward. Illustrated with two beautiful steel engravings. $15.00

24. Berry, William. COUNTY GENEALOGIES. DEGREES OF THE FAMILIES OF THE COUNTY OF HANTS. Collected From the Heraldic Visitations And Other Authentic Manuscript Museum, And in the Possession of Private Individuals.. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1833. 379 pages. Ex-library, with tape over the spine and library labels and marks on spine and inside covers. The binding is tight. A rare British genealogical research book. Many illustrations of British heraldly. $300.00

25. Berry, William. ENCYCLOPEDIA HERALDICA, OR COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. Set of three volumes.. London: Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1828. Set of three volumes. The volumes are rebound in brown buckram. Volumes I and II are an alphabetical dictionary of thousands of heraldry terms. Volume III is a plate volume, with hundreds of illustrations of coat-of-arms. A fabulous early heraldry set. $550.00

26. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE.. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874. Some wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. 1874 printing. Gilt-illustrated front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but binding is tight. $20.00

27. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON.. London: James Nisbet & Company, 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $125.00

28. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $9.25

29. Bonnichsen, Robson & Karen L. Turnmire-editors. ICE AGE PEOPLES OF NORTH AMERICA: ENVIRONMENTS, ORIGINS, AND ADAPTATIONS OF THE FIRST AMERICANS.. Corvallis, Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1999. 536 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $34.50

30. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH.. London: George Bell, 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $22.50

31. Bowley, R.L. The Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly.. Great Britain: R. L. Bowley, 1964. 132 pages. Hardback edition. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. 5974add $6.25

32. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S END AND THE LIZARD.. Plymouth, England: Hoyten & Cole, 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling to the covers. $7.50

33. Brightwell, Miss. MEN OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES.. London: The Book Society, 1872. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the middle of the text block but still attached. $20.00

34. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88.. London: Minister of Agriculture, 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $6.00

35. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London: John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M. Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of the title page. $60.00

36. Brooks, Charles Wolcott. JAPANESE WRECKS: STRANDED AND PICKED UP ADRIFT IN THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN.. Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1964. 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Limited to 400 copies. $29.50

37. Brownell, Henry Howard. THE EASTERN OR OLD WORLD; EMBRACING ANCIENT OR MODERN HISTORY. Set of 2 volumes.. Hartford, Connecticut: American Subscription Pub., 1859. Two volume set. Red cloth covers with gold decoration on the covers and spine. There is quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The spines are darkened and the binding of volume I has some soiling and darkening. Volume I also has some dampstaining to the edges of some pages. Illustrated with dozens of hand-colored plates. A beautiful illustrated set. $100.00

38. Bryan, William Jennings. REPUBLIC OR EMPIRE? THE PHILIPPINE QUESTION.. Oakland, California: Occidental Publishing Company, 1900. 762 pages. Maroon cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The titles on the spine and front cover are a bit faded and rubbed, but still legible. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. The binding is tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A scarce publication. The book contains a series of articles and speeches on the Philippine Question by American statesman of the day. $30.00

39. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.00

40. Butler, Frederick. SKETCHES OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY, SACRED AND PROFANE, FROM THE CREATION OF THE WORLD, TO THE YEAR 1818 OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. In Three Parts With Appendix.. Hartford, Connecticut: O.D. Cooke, 1820. 407 pages. For other binding. There are small chips to the leather at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are slightly bumped. The leather binding shows some discoloration and rubbed spots. Pages are browned and there are scattered foxed spots. The binding is type in the contents complete. Illustrated with woodcut illustrations. $30.00

41. C. Jordi. SOUVENIR OF HAVANA, CUBA. THE CITY OF CHARM. Habana, Cuba: Ciudad de Encanto. . Havana, Cuba: C. Jordi, 1927. Oblong softcover binding. There are chips to the top and bottom of the spine and a few small tears to the edges of the covers. A couple of pages have fingerprint smudges. A nice pictorial view book. $20.00

42. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD.. New York: C. S. Hammond, 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A nice pictorical dust jacket. $20.00

43. Caesar, Julius. Caesar's Commentaries On The Gallic And Civil Wars. New York: American Book Company, 1889. 572 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $55.00

44. Cambridge Group. THE FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO ORIGINAL PARISH REGISTERS IN RECORD OFFICES AND LIBRARIES.. Derbyshire, England: Cambridge Group, 1976. 60 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to covers. Library label on front cover. $5.00

45. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones & Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS.. Boulder, Colorado: University of Colorado, 2000. 559 pages. $62.50

46. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. PICTURESQUE EUROPE. Completes in five volumes. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood of the Most Eminent Artists. The set consists of "The British Isles" volumes I and II and "The Continent", volumes I, II and III.. London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1877. This set is complete in five volumes. Printed ca 1877. Beautifully bound green cloth with gold decorations on the front cover and spine and gold edges to the text block. Some of the hinges have been neatly repaired with archival glue and bindings are tight. The volumes are large and heavy, measuring about 12.5 inches tall by 10 inches wide. Each volume contains about 275-300 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout the book with full-page steel engravings and in-text woodcuts. A beautiful set. $600.00

47. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893.. London: Philatelic Society, 1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $60.00

48. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME III.. London: Philatelic Society, 1894. 312 pages. This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean and tight. Scarce. $60.00

49. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS.. Buckinghamshire: Kylin Press, 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $24.00

50. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL. KATEDRA KROLEWSKA.. Krakow, Poland: Jozef Cempla, 1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained inside hardback board covers. $50.00

51. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo. CAVOUR.. London: Kennikat, 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is a reprint of the 1898 edition. $5.25

52. Chaillu, Paul Du. MY APINGI KINGDOM: WITH LIFE IN THE GREAT SAHARA, AND SKETCHES IF THE CHASE OF THE OSTRICH, HYENA.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1871. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Some scuffed and faded spots to the covers. Hinges starting, but holding. Still a solid copy. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00

53. Chambers, William & Robert Chambers. CHAMBERS'S REPOSITORY OF INSTRUCTIVE AND AMUSING TRACTS.. London & Edinburgh: William & Robert Chambers, 1854. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Paper over board covers. Some soiling to the covers. $20.00

54. Chemi, James M. The Yucatan Affair:. The American Philatelic Society Inc., 1980. 522 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn slipcase. $15.00

55. Child, Richard Washburn. A DIPLOMAT LOOKS AT EUROPE.. New York: Duffield and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 301 pages. Blue cloth covers short shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The bottom right corner is bumped. $80.00

56. Clerval, A. A GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS.. Chartres, France: Librairie Paul Renier, 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many illustrations and photographs. $6.25

57. Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1851. 213 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some browning around the edges of the pages. $150.00

58. Collins, Perry McDounough. A VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA: AND INCIDENTAL NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1860. 390 pages. Pebbled green cloth shows slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small minor and discolored spots to the binding. Overall near very good condition. Illustrated with nice full-page engravings. $65.00

59. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah. ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE CARIBBEAN. Volume 1.. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50

60. Crutchley, E.T. GPO.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 252 pages. 1938 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

61. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00

62. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps.. London: H. R. Harmer, 1953. 180 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $45.00

63. Dark, Philip John Crosskey. KILENGE LIFE AND ART:. London: Academy Editions, 1974. 132 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $19.50

64. David McKay Company. COMMENTARIES OF CAESAR ON THE GALLIC WAR...WITH A LITERAL INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE FIRST SEVEN BOOKS.. Philadelphia: David Mckay, 1924. 484 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $10.00

65. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $9.99

66. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL.. Paris, France: Masson Y Hijo, 1822. Later-. Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00

67. de Espinosa, Antonio Vazquez. DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIES (C. 1620).. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. 862 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Top front cover is bumped. $12.50

68. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN.. Mexico: M. L. Sanchez, 1945. 532 pages. Larger softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers, with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $150.00

69. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

70. De Silva, R.K. 19TH CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts With Notes and Comments.. London: Serendib Publications, 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $260.00

71. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

72. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1849-1871.. Lawrence, Massachusetts: Quarterman Publications, . 210 pages. $29.95

73. Debrett. DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE. 1900.. London: Dean & Son Ltd., 1900.. A large and thick book bound in red decorated leather. Pictorial front cover. There is a piece of the spine missing at the top, about 2 inches across. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. There is some rubbing and stepping to the covers as well. The front hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is sound and the pages are clean and tightly bound. With hundreds of illustrations of coat-of-arms heraldry. $65.00

74. Deecke, Professor W . ITALY. A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY ITS PEOPLE AND ITS INSTITUTIONS.. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1904. 483 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some pages are uncut. $45.00

75. Deseret Book Company. CARY'S MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, WITH PART OF SCOTLAND.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1963. Red vinyl-like flexible cloth binding. Slight wear. The large folding map is in very good condition. The map is on heavy paper. $37.50

76. Dick, W.R. A SHORT SKETCH OF THE BEAUCHAMP TOWER, TOWER OF LONDON.. London: Bemrose and Sons Ltd., 1880. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Soiling to the paper covers. A few small chips to the edges. No date of publication listed, but there is a former owner's signature dated 1879 on the front cover. $12.00

77. Dodge, Walter Phelps. AS THE CROW FLIES: CORSICA TO CHARING CROSS.. New York: George M. Allen Company, 1893. 1st Edition. 132 pages. Small green cloth covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This book contains some Napoleon Bonaparte content as it relates to the history of Corsica. A rare title. $95.00

78. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS AND THEIR DAYS.. New York: Redfield, 1856. 479 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $25.00

79. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY, LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2).. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00

80. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F. Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE.. London: Chapman and Hall, 1905. Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B. McDougall. $7.00

81. Edinburgh, Scotland. The City of Edinburgh. 12 Cromo Views and Guide Book.. London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1890. Small tan covers show wear to the spine and corners. This copy is missing 5 of the chromo-lithograph color views, so 7 of the 12 are present. $10.00

82. Editions Alpina. IMAGES DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES.. Paris: Editions Alpina, 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40 black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio, measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $9.00

83. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75

84. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY.. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $3.75

85. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION.. Nottingham: Derry & Sons, 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $8.00

86. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL AND THE MIDDLE EAST.. New York: The Ronald Press, 1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $3.95

87. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS.. London: John Murray, 1927. Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

88. Evans, Albert S. OUR SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford, Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00

89. Evans, Joan. ART IN MEDIAEVAL FRANCE, 987-1498.. London: Oxford University Press, 1948. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00

90. Fanny Chambers Gooch. FACE TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS: THE DOMESTIC LIFE, EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND BUSINESS WAYS, STATESMANSHIP AND LITERATURE.. New York: Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1887. 584 pages. Cover illustration embossed on the front cover and spine. Slight shelf wear with some dulling to the spine. With 200 illustrations. $75.00

91. Findlay, Alexander G. A MODERN ATLAS: FORMING A COMPLETE COMPENDIUM OF GEOGRAPHY. Exhibiting, in 30 Maps, the Extent, Divisions, Physical and Political Arrangements of Every Country in the Known World.. London: Thomas Tegg, 1843. This is the 1843 printing. The spine is missing and is replaced by a strip of binder's cloth tape. The covers are detached, but present and held in place by the binder's cloth tape. The title page and one introduction page are loose, but present. This is complete, with all 30 of the maps. The maps are hand-colored and beautifully rendered. $225.00

92. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825. This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals, "The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger". Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror" is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101 numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00

93. Forbes, Allan. TOWNS OF NEW ENGLAND AND OLD ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Part I and II bound together in one volume.. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1931. Shelf wear to binding and light rubbing to spine and corners. The gold on the spine title is partially rubbed away and faded. $25.00

94. Ford, Robert. AULD SCOTS BALLANTS.. London: Paisley and Paternoster Row, 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00

95. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE.. Preston, England: Lancashire County Council, 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $4.65

96. Franck, Harry A. ROAMING THROUGH THE WEST INDIES.. N.Y.: The Century Co., 1920. 486 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Numerous photographic illustrations. $10.00

97. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego: Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50

98. Fryer, Jane Eayre. CHINAMAN'S CHANCE.. Boston: Meador, 1943. 198 pages. Bright blue cloth covers. Light shelf wear. This copy is has two pasted-in slips autographed by the author both in English and in Chinese characters. $22.50

99. Fuller, William. CIVIL-MILITARY CONFLICT IN IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1881-1914.. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1985. 295 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

100. Gautier, E.F. SAHARA, THE GREAT DESERT.. New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. Some wear and fading to spine. $9.00

101. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently Indicated.. London: Geographia Ltd, 1944. Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00

102. Gibbons, Herbert Adams. RIVIERA TOWNS.. New York: R.M. McBride & Co, 1920. 203 pages. Blue cloth covers show slight wear to the spine edges and corners. The gold title is slightly dulled on the spine. With pen and ink illustrations. $15.00

103. Gibson, J.S.W. WILLS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM.. Sussex, England: Phillimore and Company, 1974. 210 pages. $12.00

104. Goldsmith, Oliver. THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES, TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE SECOND. Complete set of 3 volumes.. London: C.J.G. & F. Rivington-et al., 1831. Three volume set complete. 1831 printing. Bound in dark brown cloth bindings. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are bumped. The bindings are tight. Overall a nice set. $100.00

105. Gomery, Percy. A MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER.. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $45.00

106. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA: A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA.. London: Robson Lowe Ltd. , 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $72.50

107. Graham, R.B. Cunninghame (edited by Joaquin Gil). EL RIO DE LA PLATA. Seleccion De Relatos Publicados por Hispania.. Buenos Aires, Argentina: Joaquin Gil, 1938. 223 pages. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Corners are rubbed and slightly bjmped. The cloth on the front joint is starting to split, but still holding. $35.00

108. Grattan, Thomas Colley. HOLLAND: THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS. Nations of the World Series.. New York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899. 399 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $5.00

109. Greenwood, James. THE ADVENTURES OF REUBEN DAVIDGER:. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. 344 pages. Original cloth covers with gold illustrated spine. Old ex-library label on the spine, but no other evidence of ex-library. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with a few small chips to the cloth of the spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $22.50

110. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS.. Stuttgart, Germany: Gebr. Mantler, 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of the text pages. $30.00

111. Hammond, Norman. CUELLO, AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE.. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. A scarce and important study. $95.00

112. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION).. Cinnaminson, New Jersey: American Air Mail Society, 1984. 181 pages. Near new condition. $55.00

113. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY.. Yorkshire, England: S. R. Publishers, 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $34.00

114. Harris, Erdman. NEW LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT.. New York: Association Press, 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to binding. $33.00

115. Hassaurek, F. FOUR YEARS AMONG SPANISH-AMERICANS.. London: Sampson Low, Son & Marston, 1868. 401 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $90.00

116. Hay, Ian. THE SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA.. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa 1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00

117. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty.. Albuquerque: International Transboundary Resources, 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $11.50

118. Hazard, Samuel. CUBA WITH PEN AND PENCIL.. Hartford, Connecticut: The Hartford Publishing Co., 1871. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine edges have some fraying and fading. Corners bumped. Spine cocked. The covers have some faded spots. $175.00

119. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS.. London: Stanley Gibbons, 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $40.00

120. Hill, H.W. ROWLAND HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST.. New York: Frederick Warne & Company, 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $25.00

121. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

122. Hine, Edward. THE ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS.. Manchester, England: Country Publishers, 1871. 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. 6697add. Rare. $245.00

123. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917.. Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

124. Hope, W. H. St. John. WINDSOR CASTLE, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. 2 volumes + volume of plans. Three volumes complete.. London: Country Life Limited, 1913. Complete set of three volumes. Volume 3 is a map atlas and contains 8 large folding color plans and views of Windsor Castle. A couple of the folding plans have small holes where the paper is worn away, not a major flaw. The two large volumes contain 122 illustrated plates. A beautiful set. $550.00

125. Hornstein, Walter. THE D'AMOURS FAMILY IN CANADA, AND OTHER PIONEER FAMILIES OF NEW FRANCE. An historical and genealogical record of the first settlers in the French colonial Province of Quebec.. Escanaba, Michigan: Photo Offset Printing, 1970. 349 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $55.00

126. Houston, Stephen D. THE DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA.. San Francisco: Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute, 1985. 29 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $45.00

127. Hume, Mary. BRANDON, PROSPECT OF A CITY.. City of Brandon: Leech Printing Ltd. , 1981. Some shelf wear. $7.00

128. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE.. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

129. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE.. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored spots to the binding. $17.50

130. Jacobus, Donald Lines. INDEX TO GENEALOGICAL PERIODICALS.. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1978. Slight shelf wear ton binding. $4.25

131. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES.. Dursley, England: James Whitmore, 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear. This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00

132. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.. London: Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $45.00

133. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH.. New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $20.00

134. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY.. Edinburg & London: John Bartholomew & Son, . This is an accordion-folding map, mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $20.00

135. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603).. London: Leoard Parsons, 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

136. Johnson, H.B. FROM RECONQUEST TO EMPIRE: THE IBERIAN BACKGROUND TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 230 pages. This is the hardback edition. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $12.50

137. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.. London: Strahan, 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

138. Jones, Myrta. THE LAST DAYS OF PEKIN.. Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1902. 296 pages. Colorful pictorial binding shows light shelf wear. A beautiful copy. $125.00

139. Joyce, P.W. & A.M. Sullivan. ATLAS AND CYCLOPEDIA OF IRELAND. Part I-A Comprehensive Delineation of the 32 Counties. Part II- The General History.. New York: Murphy & McCarthy, 1903. Heavy red pebbled cloth binding with gold illustrated illustration on the front cover. The back cover has water stains and fading from water contact. The last dozen or so pages have dampstains around the outer edges of the pages. Binding is tight. Numerous maps and illustrations. $100.00

140. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY.. Austin, Texas: University of Oklahoma, 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $72.00

141. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. . London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $70.00

142. Jusserand, J.J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY).. Boston: Milford House, 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $6.25

143. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY.. London: Rockliff, 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $20.00

144. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA: IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE.. Seoul, Korea: Ick-Dale Kim, 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. $4.00

145. King, C. F. A BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE.. Boston: C. M. Clark, 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00

146. Knox, Thomas Wallace. BACKSHEESH! OR LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE ORIENT. With Descriptive and Humorous Sketches of Sights and Scenes over the Atlantic, Down the Danube, Crimea, Turkey, Greece...in Nubia, and Equatorial Africa.. Hartford, Connecticut: A.D. Worthington, 1875. 694 pages. Brown leather binding with black leather labels on the spine. The bottom section of the leather is missing from the spine, measuring about two inches. The corners are rubbed through and there are a few small stains to the covers. The text block is sound and the binding is tight. $60.00

147. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935.. Washington D.C: American Air Mail Society, 1978. 310 pages. $37.50

148. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE GRAHAME GRANT.. Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley, 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of soiling to the white binding. $55.00

149. Laking, Guy Francis. CATALOGUE OF THE EUROPEAN ARMOUR AND ARMS IN THE WALLACE COLLECTION AT HERTFORD HOUSE. (Armor).. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1901. Second edition. 368 pages. Red cloth binding shows some soiling and fingerprint smudges to the covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The binding is tight and contents are clean. An excellent reference book of this magnificent arms and armor collection. $100.00

150. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE.. Richmond, Virginia: Williams Printing, 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $12.00

151. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg, 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50

152. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg, 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $4.95

153. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg, 1899. Some wear and fading to spine. $2.50

154. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES.. London: George Bell, 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

155. Le May, Reginald. THAI TALES OLD AND NEW: The Four Riddles and Other Stories.. Shanghai: Private Printing, 1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to the covers. Some wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing. $45.00

156. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $24.00

157. Lieb, Hermann. THE FOES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. CENTRALIZATION AND ANARCHY.. Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Company, 1889. 331 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $50.00

158. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY.. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $19.25

159. Macleod, Norman. EASTWARD.. London & New York: Alexander Strahan, Publisher, 1866. 304 pages. Original green cloth covers with gold decoration on cover and spine. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with the bottom corners rubbed slightly through. Binding is sound and pages are clean. Includes large folding map opposite the title page inside the front cover. $90.00

160. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881.. Chicago: Inter Ocean Publishing, 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00

161. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY.. London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. $7.25

162. Matheny, Ray T. THE CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

163. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50

164. McDonnell, . JACOBITES OF 1715 AND 1745. NORTH EAST SCOTLAND. Two volumes in one.. Baltimore, Maryland: Clearfield, 1998. Ex-library label on the bottom of the front cover. Minimal wear. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. $14.00

165. Measom, George S. THE OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London: W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is "The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00

166. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

167. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE GAME OF "GO".. [n.p.]: Japanese Board of Tourist Industry, 1939. 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library copy, with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the spine and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still holding together. $15.00

168. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington, D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $52.50

169. Mills, David. THE ENGLISH IN AFRICA.. Toronto: George N. Morang, 1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. Front and back hinges are quite cracked, but holding. $12.50

170. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84.. London: Ministry of Agriculture, 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $6.00

171. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS.. Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co. , 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00

172. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526.. New York: Norton, 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00

173. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $3.25

174. Motley, John Lothrop. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. Two volume set.. New York: A.L. Burt, 1897. Red cloth binding show slight wear to the edges of the spine. Overall near very good condition. $30.00

175. Motley, John Lothrop. THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC, A HISTORY. Complete set of 3 volumes.. Philadelphia: David McKay, Publisher, 1900. Complete set of 3 volumes. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight set. $15.00

176. Muller-Guggenbuhl, Fritz. SWISS ALPINE FOLK TALES.. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 225 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Slight discoloration to the top and bottom of the spine. $27.50

177. Munro, William Bennett. THE GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES.. New York: Macmillan, 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $4.50

178. Murch, Alma Elizabeth. ALEXANDRE DUMAS' ADVENTURES IN SPAIN.. Philadelphia: Chilton Company, 1959. 235 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has wear to the edges and small tears and chips. $8.00

179. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY.. Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. , 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00

180. Murray, Hugh. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALL NATIONS: COMPRISING A COMPLETE PHYSICAL, STATISTICAL, CIVIL AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WORLD. Volumes 1 and 2 complete.. San Francisco: Henry Bill for Francis Dewing, 1863. Two volume set complete. Both volumes are bound in full black leather with red leather labels on the spine. The spine edges show wear. There are a few scuffs to the leather on the spine. Corners are rubbed through and slightly bumped. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean. The large multi-fold color illustration of the Battle of Solferino has some long repaired tears. Illustrated with hand-colored plates throughout. A beautiful set. $150.00

181. Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI VESUS THE EMPIRE.. New York: Universal Publishing, 1932. 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.50

182. Myers, H.M. LIFE AND NATURE UNDER THE TROPICS: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THE ANDES, AND ON THE ORINOCO, RIO NEGRO, AMAZONS, AND IN CENTRAL AMERICA.. New York: D. Appleton and company, 1871. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. $65.00

183. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA.. Mexico: Publicaciones del Archivo General de la Nacion, 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $30.00

184. Nida, W.L. STORY OF PANAMA AND THE CANAL.. Dansville, New York: F.A. Owen Pub, 1913. 32 pages. Light blue paper covers with staple binding. There is some staining to the covers some wear to the edges. A few small creases to the corners of the paper on the covers. $6.00

185. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935.. Tokyo: Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this Japan shipping company. $75.00

186. Office of Public Information Republic of Korea.. KOREAN LORE.. Seoul, Korea: Office of Public Information Republic of Korea, 1953. 149 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50

187. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON.. London: Truslove & Shirley, [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $18.00

188. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile.. Southampton, England: Ordnance Survey Office, 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of 1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of England and Wales". $20.00

189. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN.. Marickville, Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1969. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $27.50

190. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE.. New York: Edwin S. Gorham, 1924. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00

191. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

192. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume VII (7)-1846.. New York: E.L. Garvin, 1846. 620 pages. Brown half-leather. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed through. Several signatures within the book are protruding and loosening from the text block, but are still bound. Some discoloration to the covers. With a good selection of articles and news dealing with American and world history of the time. Includes articles on "The Oregon Question", "Oregon Territory", and "Latest From Mexico". $75.00

193. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO-AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume II (2). 1843-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1844. Original half-leather binding, with brown leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the leather spine and rubbed spots to the marbled paper on the front and back covers. The textblock is sound and the pages are tightly bound. There is light scattered foxing to the pages. A wonderful early American periodical. The book measures about 13 inches tall by about 9 inches wide. There are numerous articles of American and world history, literature, poetry, and items of interest for the day. $60.00

194. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume III (3)-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1844. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. Front joint is cracking, but still held in place by binding cords. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume 3 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00

195. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume IV (4)-1844-5.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1845. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. . There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume 4 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00

196. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS, ETC. Volume I (1)-1843.. New York: E.L. Garvin & Company, 1843. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible. This is volume I of this periodical. There are many interesting articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $60.00

197. Pearson, Emily Clemens. FROM COTTAGE TO CASTLE: THE BOYHOOD, YOUTH, MANHOOD, PRIVATE AND PUBLIC CAREER OF GUTENBERG, AND THE STORY OF HIS INVENTION, THE ART OF PRINTING.. Boston: J.H. Earle, 1887. 304 pages. Shelfware and some fading to the spine. Wear and rubbing the spine edges, with corners slightly bumped. $10.00

198. Pennington, Campbell W. THE TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00

199. Perry, Maria. Elizabeth I: The Word of a Prince.. London: The Folio Society, 1990. Very good condition in lightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00

200. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4.. London: Phillimore and Company, 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners bumped. $25.00

201. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE.. Dayton, Ohio: Golden Parrot Publications, 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded. Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00

202. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50

203. Potter, Robert W.F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK.. Phillimore, 1977. 273 pages. $7.50

204. Provincial Archives. BRITISH COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA.. British Columbia, Canada: Provincial Archives, 1964. 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and some small stains to the covers. $4.50

205. R.B. Ltd. WELSH COSTUMES. . London: R.B. Ltd., 1890. No date of publication, but appears to be 1890's. Red cloth covers show some wear to edges and corners. This book is a series of accordian-fold photographs and illustrations, 12 in all. These show Welsh costume and dress, mainly with women. Very interesting and scarce historical costume book. $100.00

206. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA.. Melbourne, Australia: Chesire Publishing, 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $2.50

207. Raymond, William O. THE RIVER ST. JOHN. IT'S PHYSICAL FEATURES, LEGENDS AND HISTORY FROM 1604-1784.. St. John, New Brunswick, Canada: John A. Bowes, 1910. 552 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some discolored spots to the binding and light soiling. Binding solid. $35.00

208. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA.. [n.p.]: W. C. Penfold, ca. 1920. 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $12.50

209. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968 OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS.. London: Robson Lowe Ltd. , 1969. 92 pages. $6.95

210. Rodrigues, Jose Honorio. THE BRAZILIANS: THEIR CHARACTER AND ASPIRATIONS.. Austin: University of Texas, 1967. 186 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $3.95

211. Rowe, Kenneth. THE FORWARDING AGENTS.. Toronto, Canada: Philatelic Specialists Society, 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $33.00

212. Ruhl, Arthur. THE CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA.. New york: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical photographs. $15.00

213. Saint-George, Richard. THE HERALDIC VISITATIONS OF STAFFORDSHIRE MADE BY SIR RICHARD ST. GEORGE, NORROY, IN 1614, AND BY SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE, NORROY, IN THE YEARS 1663 AND 1664.. London: Mitchell and Hughes, 1885. 436 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small chips to the cloth at the bottom of the spine and at the front joint. $75.00

214. Salignac, Francois. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon.. Paris: Chez Bossange, 1807. This is the 1807 edition. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards. Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00

215. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY OF INDIA, 1500-1548.. New York: Hutchinson & Co. , [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightl edge-worn dust jacket. $18.95

216. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH.. Bangladesh: University Press Limited, 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

217. Savage, John-editor. PICTURESQUE IRELAND: A LITERARY AND ARTISTIC DELINEATION OF THE NATURAL SCENERY, REMARKABLE PLACES, HISTORICAL ANTIQUITIES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, ANCIENT ABBEYS, TOWERS, CASTLES, AND OTHER ROMANTIC AND ATTRACTIVE FEATURES OF IRELAND.. New York: Thomas Kelly, 1878. 1st Edition. 649 pages. Scarce first edition, issued in 1878. Beautifully bound in 3/4 maroon leather with raised bands and gold borders on the spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and the corners, with corners lightly bumped. The text block is sound and the binding is tight. There are about 10 pages near the end of the book that have small tears to the edges (upper right-hand side), with the tears measuring about 0.5 to 1.5 inches. No loss of paper with the tears. This copy really is in extraordinary condition. This book has hundreds of beautiful illustrations, including many full-page steel engravings and some colored maps. Truly a beautiful book. $750.00

218. Savvas Publishing. EARLY AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS.. Adelaide, Australia: Savvas, 1984. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $22.50

219. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a Late Preclassic Maya Community.. Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps inside the back cover. $18.00

220. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN.. London: Epworth Press, 1946. Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $14.75

221. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA FAYETTE.. New York: Chautauqua Press, 1928. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.25

222. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto, Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

223. Selous, Courteney Frederick.. SUNSHINE AND STORM IN RHODESIA: BEING A NARRATIVE OF EVENTS IN MATABELELAND BOTH BEFORE AND DURING THE RECENT NATIVE INSURRECTION.. London: Rowland Ward, 1896. 1st Edition. First edition. Entirely rebound in elegant and beautiful full blue leather with raised bands and gold-ruled borders. A fine leather binding by binder Allen Burt of Portland, Oregon. There are some library ink stamps to some of the pages and a few margin notations. At the conclusion of the final text page a former owner has written several sentences of synopsis and analysis of the book and dated it April 29, 1961. Numerous plates and folding map are present. An important book. $250.00

224. Sessions, David F. THE EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA.. Toronto, Canada: Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain, 1982. 140 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $28.00

225. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA: A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization.. Durham, North Carolina: Carolina Academic Press, 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $75.00

226. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE. PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER.. Paris, France: Librairie Hachette, 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $4.50

227. Skelton, R.A. DECORATIVE PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURIES.. London & New York: Staples Press, 1952. 80 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

228. Smucker, Samuel M. THE LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT.. Philadelphia: J. W. Bradley, 1858. 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

229. Spargo, John. KARL MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK.. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.00

230. Spears, John R. THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00

231. Spencer, Terence. FAIR GREECE, SAD RELIC.. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1954. 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $15.00

232. Steele, Joel Dorman. A BRIEF HISTORY OF FRANCE.. New York: American Book Company, 1875. 299 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Deep blue cloth covers. $15.00

233. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates. $100.00

234. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. 6454 add. $4.75

235. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT.. London: Hutchinson, 1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.00

236. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17.. Girard, Kansas: Society of the Chagres, 1917. 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding. Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations. One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00

237. Swift, Fletcher Harper. EDUCATION IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO 70 A.D.. Chicago: Open Court Publishing Company, 1919. 134 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

238. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento. Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $450.00

239. Swift, John Franklin. GOING TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages. Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely rare book. $500.00

240. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS IN GREECE AND RUSSIA, WITH AN EXCURSION TO CRETE.. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1859. 426 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. $20.00

241. Taylor, Bayard. CYCLOPAEDIA OF MODERN TRAVEL. A RECORD OF ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY FOR THE PAST SIXTY YEARS. Set of two volumes.. New York: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1861. Set of two volumes. Both volumes are bound in 1/2 leather, with beautiful leather spines. Raised bands and leather labels on the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. Slight warping to the covers.There are some scuffed and rubbed spots to the leather, but not serious. Page edges are marbled. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. A beautiful set. $200.00

242. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS IN ARABIA.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. 296 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. This was issued as part of the publishers Library of Travel series. $18.00

243. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES.. New York: Peter Nevill Ltd. , 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $5.95

244. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00

245. Thalheimer, M.E. A MANUAL OF MEDIEVAL AND MODERN HISTORY.. Cincinnati: Wilson, Hinkle & Company, 1874. 480 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The title is dulled and faded. The binding is tight. $15.00

246. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS.. Amsterdam: Amsterdam University Press, 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $11.25

247. Thode, Ernest. Genealogical Gazetteer of Alsace Lorraine.. Indianapolis: Heritage House, 1986. 137 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. A clean and tight copy. $24.95

248. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY 7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST.. [n.p.]: Thos. Cook and Son, 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to front and back covers. $9.50

249. Thompson, Henry Paget. THOMAS BRAY.. London: S.P.C.K, 1954. 119 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

250. Thompson, R.W. THE FOOTPRINTS OF THE JESUITS.. Cincinnati & New York: Cranston & Curts, 1895. 509 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Tight and clean pages. $45.00

251. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two volume set.. London: George Bell and Sons, 1894. 471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $45.00

252. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879.. El Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $11.75

253. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo, Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00

254. Tsurumi, Yu„suke. PRESENT DAY JAPAN.. New York: Columbia University Press, 1927. 114 pages. Red cloth cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A couple of small discolored spots on the binding. Overall a clean and bright copy. $8.90

255. United States Publishing Company. ALL ROUND THE WORLD, OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN EVERY LAND. BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LOVE, COURTSHIP AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF MANY NATIONS.. New York: United States Publishing Company, 1873. 606 pages. 1873 edition. Original brown cltoh with gilt-decorated spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Large folding map near the front of the book has a long repaired tear along one of the folds. This was done with archival tape. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $150.00

256. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y NORTEAMERICDANOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

257. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. . London: 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

258. Vaquero, Quinton Aldea-et al. DICCIONARIO DE HISTORIA ECLESIASTICA DE ESPANA. Volume I (A-C) only.. Madrid, Spain: Instituto Enrique Florez, 1972. 671 pages. This is volume I only. Ex- $40.00

259. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. THE STORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY, 1857-58. Bound together with THE STORY OF THE GOOD SHIP BOUNTY AND HER MUTINEERS. AND MUTINIES IN HIGHLAND REGIMENTS. Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are slightly bumped. This book contains both of these titles bound into one book. Nice decorative pictorial binding. $55.00

260. Wales. TWENTY-FOUR COSTUMES OF WALES. Including the Celebrated Jenny Jones, Ellen Morgan of Beddgelert and the Ladies of Llangollen.. [n.p.]: No Publisher Listed, No date of publication or publisher is listed, but this appears to be 1880's. Small red cloth binding with cloth backstrip. Shelf wear to the edges of the boards. A few small scuffs to the covers. This is an accordian-fold illustrated book, with 12 illustrated panels, each containing two illustrations, making a total of 24 illustrations. All of the illustrations are in very good condition. The folds are not torn and are also very good condition. Many of the illustrations show Welsh women in their traditional dress and costume. A beautiful book. Quite scarce. $50.00

261. Walling, R. A.J. THE WEST COUNTRY.. New York: William Morrow, 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $5.95

262. Warner, Charles Dudley. A ROUNDABOUT JOURNEY.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1884. 360 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00

263. Warren, Henry W. SIGHTS AND INSIGHTS, OR KNOWLEDGE BY TRAVEL.. New York & Cincinnati: Nelson & Phillips and Hitchcock & Walden, 1876. 299 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Some of the cloth is worn away at the edges of the spine. $20.00

264. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986.. Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada: W. D. Keeling Printers, 1986. 484 pages. Near new condition. $75.00

265. Wells, Carveth. NORTH OF SINGAPORE.. New York: National Travel Club, 1940. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

266. Wheeler, Geoffrey-editor. TURKISTAN: NOTES OF A JOURNEY IN RUSSIAN TURKISTAN, KOKAND, BUKHARA AND KULDJA.. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $10.00

267. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON.. London: Falcon Press, 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $11.00

268. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L. Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE, 1910-1940.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 300 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $1.55

269. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97

270. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the Setting", and "Ceramics".. Cambridge, MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1975. 261 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps enclosed. $29.50

271. William D. Ticknor. DESULTORY REMINISCENCES OF A TOUR THROUGH GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND FRANCE. By an American.. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1838. 364 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Fading to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $160.00

272. Williamson, C.N. THE LURE OF MONTE CARLO.. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1924. Hardback. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $12.00

273. Winckelmann, John. THE HISTORY OF ANCIENT ART. Volumes III & IV (3 & 4) bound together in one volume.. Boston: James R. Osgood & Company, 1880. 507 pages. This is volumes 3 & 4 only bound together of the set. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The corners are worn through slightly. The binding and hinges are tight. Pages are slightly browned around the edges, but are clean. With numerous illustrated plates throughout the book. $75.00

274. Wolff, Joseph. A MISSION TO BOKHARA.. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $10.00

275. Woodforde, James. THE DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON.. London: Folio Society, 1994. 445 pages. Near fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. $11.00

276. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala, Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00

277. Yonge, Charlotte. Young Folks' History of Greece.. Boston: D. Lothrop & Co, 1880. 427 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight rubbing to the gold on the front cover. $10.00

278. Young, Arthur N. CHINA AND THE HELPING HAND, 1937-1945.. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1963. 502 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $17.50

279. Younger, R.M. AUSTRALIA! AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.. Hong Kong: Rigby, 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page