Orrin Schwab Books

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail    osbooks@pcu.net    

Home       Main Inventory Page


World History-Complete List

Last Updated January 2, 2010


1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO, AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1991. . 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. A scarce and important study. $95.00

2. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS. London, Folio Society: 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite a bit of wear. $10.00

3. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London, F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities; III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00

4. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORIES OF CYRUS THE GREAT AND ALEXANDER THE GREAT. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1880. . 278 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $9.95

5. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers. $15.00

6. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. . This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17 hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic publication. $50.00

7. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1994. . 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light shelf wear. $21.50

8. Adam and Charles Black. BLACK'S GUIDE TO LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black: 1870. . 372 pages. Includes a 104 page advertising section at the end of the book. Flexible green cloth covers. The back cover has fading and discoloration from water stains. The binding is tight. With the two large folding maps inside the front and back pockets of the covers. Also includes fold-out maps and illustrations in the text. $75.00

9. Alcock, R.C. THE ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol, England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. : 1936. . 80 pages. Some discoloration and slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $550.00

10. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1. Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. . 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00

11. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO, TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1997. . 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00

12. Anderson, G. Reid. THE ABBEYS OF SCOTLAND. London, James Clarke and Co: . 188 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $15.00

13. Anuta, Michael J. EAST PRUSSIANS FROM RUSSIA: BOUND WITH SUPPLEMENT TO EAST PRUSSIANS FROM RUSSIA. Clearfield: 2009. Ex-library label on spine, but no signs of usage or wear. $22.00

14. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE. Photographs de Loic Jahan. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

15. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914. London, Aldine Publishing Company: 1913-14. . This is volume I complete of this rare philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. The top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The cloth is faded a bit. The binding is tight and pages are clean and free from marks or tears. The original covers to this periodical are present with each issue. One of the issues have a fold-out illustration. This illustration has some chips and tears, and one of the pieces has been detached and is loose with the remainder of the fold-out. This volume is truly a treasure trove of information on a wide variety of philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains advertisements, auction notices, and other shorter columns, in additional to feature articles. $150.00

16. Attiya, Aziz S. THE COPTS AND CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1979. . 38 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library marks inside covers. Light wear only. $37.50

17. Audibert, Raoul. COTE D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.95

18. Avery & Garrison. A TRIP. PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, Avery & Garrison: 1911. . 168 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The front and back hinge is starting to crack, but holding. Beautiful pictorial covers, with an illustrated map of Panama and the Panama Canal on the front cover. The authors undertook an expedition through the Panama Canal in 1911. The book has hundreds of black-and-white historical photos of the cities and regions around the Panama Canal. $70.00

19. Badley, B. H. THE INDIAN MISSIONARY DIRECTORY AND MEMORIAL VOLUME. Lucknow, Methodist Publishing House: 1892. . Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading to binding. Some soiling to binding. This book is a directory and history of Christian missionary efforts in India. Interesting content. $55.00

20. Baker, John L. A PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986. . Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $8.25

21. Baldwin, James. VISITING ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie, Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00

22. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1792-1887. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume 32. San Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 792 pages. Original brown leather binding, with black leather labels on the spine. The front joints are cracked, but the covers are still held in place by the binding cords. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Text block is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00

23. Barber, Richard - editor. THE PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London, The Folio Society: 1981. . 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $7.95

24. Barlee, N.L. GOLD CREEKS AND GHOST TOWNS. Summerland, British Columbia, Canada West Magazine: 1971. . Large softcover edition. Slight wear to edges. $3.70

25. Batchelor, Denzil. THE ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. . 192 pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.45

26. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. . 300 pages. Scarce title. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very scarce. Second printing. $148.00

27. Bayne-Powell, Rosamond. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY LONDON LIFE. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $9.50

28. Bernard, A. H. & Arnold, Fr.. Legends of the Rhine. Mayence, Joseph Halenza: 1890. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication listed, but appears to be ca. 1890's. Covers slightly bowed outward. Illustrated with two beautiful steel engravings. $20.00

29. Beza, Marcu. PAGANISM IN ROUMANIAN FOLKLORE. (Romanian). London, J. M. Dent and Sons: 1928. 161 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. The spine is darkened and there are some faded and discolored spots to the binding. $20.00

30. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE. Boston, James R. Osgood: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1874 printing. Gilt-illustrated front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but binding is tight. $20.00

31. Blackett, A.T. & Alan Wilson. ARTHUR, KING OF GLAMORGAN AND GWEN. Britain, M. T. Byrd: 1981. . 320 pages. Signed by both authors. VG condition. A beautiful book. $115.00

32. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster, Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. . 135 pages. Fine condition. Very scarce title. $200.00

33. Bonar, Horatius. THE LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London, James Nisbet & Company: 1858. . 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With illustrations. $175.00

34. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

35. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 296 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce and important work. $55.00

36. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London, George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape. Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00

37. Bouvet, Francis. THE CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND PUBLIC ACTIONS. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1855. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Binding tight. Rare. A few pages near the end of the book have a dampstain at the top corner of the pages, not serious. A rare and early publication on the Turks and Russia. $150.00

38. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London, S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of book. $45.00

39. Bowley, R. L.. The Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly Great Britain, R. L. Bowley: 1964. Revised Edition. 132 pages. Hardback edition. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. $7.00

40. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S END AND THE LIZARD. Plymouth, England, Hoyten & Cole: 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling to the covers. $15.00

41. Brightwell, Miss. MEN OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES. London, The Book Society: 1872. . 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the middle of the text block but still attached. $25.00

42. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London, Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light wear. Nice copy. $10.00

43. Brondsted, Johannes. DANMARKS OLDTID. Set of 3 volumes complete. Volume I-STENALDEREN; Volume 2-BRONZEALDEREN; Volume 3-JERNALDEREN, . Complete set of 3 volumes on the Stone Age in Denmark. Bound in green buckram, with no titles on the spines or covers. The former owner has written the words "Stone Age" in ink on the spine at the top of each volume. Many photographic illustrations of Stone Age tools and implements. The text is in Danish. $75.00

44. Brooks, Charles Wolcott. JAPANESE WRECKS: STRANDED AND PICKED UP ADRIFT IN THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN. Fairfield, Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1964. 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Limited to 400 copies. $50.00

45. Brown, Robert. THE RACES OF MANKIND: BEING A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTERISTICS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PRINCIPAL VARIETIES OF THE HUMAN FAMILY. Four parts bound into two volumes. London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin: Published ca. 1870's. Two volumes set. Four parts bound into two volumes. Bound in brown 1/2 leather. Volume I has been rebacked, with original spine laid over. Volume I title page is loose within the book. Volume II has a cracked front joint, but cover is still firmly attatched. There is some discoloration to the spine leather. A few pages are loosening within the binding of volume I. With hundreds of woodcut illustrations and some steel-engraved plates. A beautiful set. $95.00

46. Bryan, William Jennings. REPUBLIC OR EMPIRE? THE PHILIPPINE QUESTION. Oakland, California, Occidental Publishing Company: 1900. . 762 pages. Maroon cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The titles on the spine and front cover are a bit faded and rubbed, but still legible. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. The binding is tight. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. A scarce publication. The book contains a series of articles and speeches on the Philippine Question by American statesman of the day. $80.00

47. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY, ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. . 106 pages. Large softbound covers. Very good condition. $42.50

48. Bunzel, Ruth. CHICHICASTENANGO, A GAUTEMALAN VILLAGE. Locust Valley, New York, J. J. Augustin: 1952. . 438 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to yellow cloth covers. $20.00

49. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London, B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $6.00

50. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New York, C. S. Hammond: 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A nice pictorical dust jacket. $35.00

51. Caesar, . Caesar's Commentaries On The Gallic And Civil Wars New York, American Book Company: 1889. 572 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $75.00

52. Cambridge Group. THE FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO ORIGINAL PARISH REGISTERS IN RECORD OFFICES AND LIBRARIES. Derbyshire, England, Cambridge Group: 1976. 60 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to covers. Library label on front cover. $6.00

53. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1995. . 525 pages. $1.00

54. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones & Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS. Boulder, Colorado, University of Colorado: 2000. . 559 pages. $78.00

55. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME III. London, Philatelic Society: 1894. . 312 pages. This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean and tight. Scarce. $150.00

56. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON. Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society: 1893. . 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce. $150.00

57. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire, Kylin Press: 1983. . VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $32.00

58. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL. KATEDRA KROLEWSKA. Krakow, Poland, Jozef Cempla: 1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained inside hardback board covers. $50.00

59. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo. CAVOUR. London, Kennikat: 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is an 1898 edition. $9.00

60. Chouinard, Jeffrey . MOUTHS OF STONE: STORIES OF THE ANCIENT MAYA FROM NEWLY DECIPHERED INSCRIPTIONS AND RECENT ARCHEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES. Durham, NC, Carolina Academic Press: 1995. . 242 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $38.50

61. Classen, Constance. INCA COSMOLOGY AND THE HUMAN BODY. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1993. . 214 pages. Near new condition. A rare Pre-Columbian title. $82.00

62. Claybourn, John G.. DREDGING ON THE PANAMA CANAL [n.p.], John G. Claybourn: 1931. 261 pages. Signed by the author. Green cloth shows wear to spine edges and corners, with corners rubbed through. There are some chips to the cloth at the front joint, with some of spine cloth reglued down. Binding is tight. With a black-and-white photograph section in the middle of the book. A scarce Panama Canal documentary book. $45.00

63. Clerval, A. A GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS. Chartres, France, Librairie Paul Renier: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many illustrations and photographs. $9.95

64. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. . 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00

65. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE, BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1992. . 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00

66. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London, Peter Davies: 1930. . Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good condition. Clean and tight. $300.00

67. Collins, George R. & Christiane Crasemann Collins. CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN CITY PLANNING. New York, Random House: 1965. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Overall light library wear. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Overall minimal library wear. Very scarce. $25.00

68. Conkling, Alfred R. APPLETONS ' GUIDE TO MEXICO, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON GUATEMALA, AND A COMPLETE ENGLISH SPANISH VOCABULARY. New York, D. Appleton & co: 1884. . 378 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. There is water stain faded spots to the top edges of the front and back covers. Some soiling to the binding and the binding is slightly cocked. Includes a folding map at the front of the book and numerous illustrations. $25.00

69. Cook, Joel. A HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact. $4.75

70. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah. ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE CARIBBEAN. Volume 1. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1971. . 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50

71. Cooper, Merian C. GRASS. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1925. 362 pages. Blue cloth covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scattered foxing to the pages. $20.00

72. Crossley, Clive & Graeme Peacock. A JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHUMBERLAND. Northumberland, England, Northumberland County Council: 2003. . 175 pages. Glossy hardback covers. Near new condition. $29.50

73. Crutchley, E. T. GPO. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges. $20.00

74. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1991. . 414 pages. $22.00

75. Cumberland, Charles C. MEXICAN REVOLUTION, THE CONSTITUTIONALIST YEARS. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1972. . 488 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $12.25

76. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D. Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00

77. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps. London, H. R. Harmer: 1953. 180 pages. Shelf wear and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $45.00

78. David McKay Company. COMMENTARIES OF CAESAR ON THE GALLIC WAR...WITH A LITERAL INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE FIRST SEVEN BOOKS. Philadelphia, David Mckay: 1924. 484 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $10.00

79. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $10.00

80. de Alva, Don Bartolome. A GUIDE TO CONFESSION LARGE AND SMALL, IN THE MEXICAN LANGUAGE, 1634. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1999. . 174 pages. VG condition in VG jacket. $3.85

81. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL. Paris, France, Masson Y Hijo: 1822. . Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says "LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $750.00

82. de Espinosa, Antonio Vazquez. DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIES (C. 1620). Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution Press: 1968. . 862 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Top front cover is bumped. $16.50

83. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN. Mexico, M. L. Sanchez: 1945. . 532 pages. Larger softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers, with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $200.00

84. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. . 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00

85. De Silva, R.K. 19TH CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts With Notes and Comments. London, Serendib Publications: 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $475.00

86. Deal, Michael . Pottery Ethnoarchaeology in the Central Maya Highlands. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1998. . 238 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $14.50

87. Deal, David Allen. THE NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. . 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $115.00

88. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1849-1871. Lawrence, Massachusetts, Quarterman Publications: . 210 pages. $54.00

89. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha, The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. . 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $14.95

90. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2 inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00

91. Dickson, Nicholas. THE KIRK AND ITS WORTHIES. London, T. N. Foulis: 1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00

92. Dobson, David. SCOTS-IRISH LINKS, 1575-1725: PART FOUR. Baltimore, Maryland, Clearfield Company: 2004. . 108 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Near very good. $14.00

93. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS AND THEIR DAYS. New York, Redfield: 1856. . 479 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $45.00

94. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY, LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00

95. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F. Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE. London, Chapman and Hall: 1905. . Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B. McDougall. $15.00

96. Duyckinck, Evert A. HISTORY OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and Arranged From the Best Authorities. Complete set of 4 volumes. New York, Johnson, Wilson & Company: 1873. Complete set of 4 volumes. All volumes are beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the spine and gold-decorated borders and patterns on the front and back covers. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffed spots to the leather, but overall this set is near very good condition. Bindings are tight and there are no tears or chips to the leather covers or spine. Beautifully illustrated with numerous steel engravings. A beautiful set. $300.00

97. E.R. Dumont. THE PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E. R. Dumont: 1902. . $10.00 cash refund when you purchase this book! I will put $10.00 cash inside the front cover of the book upon mailing. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts of the world. $150.00

98. Earee, Rev. R.B.. ALBUM WEEDS, OR HOW TO DETECT FORGED STAMPS. Complete in 8 parts, bound in two volumes. London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited: 1906. . This is a 1906 printing. A complete set of the 8 parts, bound in two green cloth bindings with gold titles on front cover and spine. Slight wear to the spine edges and the corners. Binding are tight. A beautiful set in near very good condition. Rare and important publication. Often reprinted in parts, this complete set is a most desirable philatelic collectible. $550.00

99. Edinburgh, Scotland. The City of Edinburgh. 12 Cromo Views and Guide Book. London, T. Nelson & Sons: 1890. Small tan covers show wear to the spine and corners. This copy is missing 5 of the chromo-lithograph color views, so 7 of the 12 are present. $10.00

100. Editions Alpina. IMAGES DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES. Paris, Editions Alpina: 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40 black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio, measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $15.00

101. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. . 309 pages. One page had a paper clip, which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00

102. Edwards, Amelia B. OUTLINES OF ENGLISH HISTORY: FROM THE ROMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. Boston, Swan, Bewer and Tileston: 1857. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Front cover nearly detached, but held by binding cords. Red leather spine and paper over board covers. Soiling to covers. $7.00

103. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY. London, Bloomsbury Books: 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.25

104. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons: 1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine, not serious. $20.00

105. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL AND THE MIDDLE EAST. New York, The Ronald Press: 1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50

106. Ellis, Henry. A GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK. Volume II only. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1973. . 543 pages. This is volume II only. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.60

107. Ellis, Mrs. THE WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London, Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00

108. Ellis, Mrs. THE DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00

109. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some rubbing and soiling. $25.00

110. Evans, Joan. ART IN MEDIAEVAL FRANCE, 987-1498. London, Oxford University Press: 1948. . 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00

111. Finley, M.I. THE WORLD OF ODYSSEUS. New York, Viking Press: 1954. . 179 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $8.95

112. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $5.95

113. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New York, Academic Press: 1982. . 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00

114. Ford, Robert. AULD SCOTS BALLANTS. London, Paisley and Paternoster Row: 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00

115. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England, Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. $14.00

116. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL: LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic Press: 1984. . 208 pages. Beautiful condition. $70.00

117. Frejaville, Gustave. AU MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions Dumonde Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies, of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37. Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00

118. Gandon, Yves. CHAMPAGNE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

119. Gardiner, C. Harvey. THE JAPANESE AND PERU, 1873-1973. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press: 1975. . 202 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $7.50

120. Gautier, E. F. SAHARA, THE GREAT DESERT. New York, Columbia University Press: 1935. . Some wear and fading to spine. $14.00

121. Genevoix, Maurice. ORLEANAIS. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $9.50

122. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently Indicated. London, Geographia Ltd: 1944. Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00

123. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London, John Murray: 1909. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges. Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $6.25

124. Gibson, Charles-editor. THE BLACK LEGEND: ANTI-SPANISH ATTITUDES IN THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW. New York, Alfred A Knopf: 1971. . 222 pages. Paperback edition. Light shelf wear to the spine edges, and slight browning to the pages. Overall clean and tight. $28.00

125. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS. WESTERN POLYNESIA: COMPRISING THE NEW HEBRIDES GROUP, THE LOYALTY GROUP, AND NEW CALEDONIA GROUP. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication: 232 pages. Rebacked, with most of original spine cloth laid over. New endpapers and paste-downs. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. Woodcut illustrations. $65.00

126. Gill, William. GEMS FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS, (Eastern Polynesia) OR INCIDENTS OF CONTRAST BETWEEN SAVAGE AND CHRISTIAN LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication: . 285 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners with fading to cover. Some discoloration to covers. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be ca. 1870's. $75.00

127. Ginn & Heath, . GINN & HEATH'S CLASSICAL ATLAS IN TWENTY THREE COLOURED MAPS. New York, Ginn & Heath: 1886. Original green cloth binding, with illustration of a Roman soldier in gold on the front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and worn through. There are small chips to the cloth at the top and bottom of the spine. The binding is type and the 23 color maps are in beautiful condition. A very nice atlas. $35.00

128. Giono, Jean. PROVENCE. Photographs de Gerald Maurois. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1954. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

129. Gomery, Percy. A MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER. Toronto, Ryerson Press: 1922. . 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $35.00

130. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois, Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00

131. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA: A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA. London, Robson Lowe Ltd. : 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $95.00

132. Gorky, Maxim. MY UNIVERSITY DAYS. New York, Boni and Liveright: 1923. . Some wear and fading to spine. Blue hardcover edition. $8.50

133. Gould, George M. Concerning Lafcadio Hearn. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs & Co.: 1908. 416 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some soiled spots to the covers. Front hinge cracked, but holding. $25.00

134. Graham, R.B. Cunninghame (edited by Joaquin Gil). EL RIO DE LA PLATA. Seleccion De Relatos Publicados por Hispania. Buenos Aires, Argentina, Joaquin Gil: 1938. 223 pages. Shelf wear and some soiling to the binding. Corners are rubbed and slightly bjmped. The cloth on the front joint is starting to split, but still holding. $45.00

135. Grattan, Thomas Colley. HOLLAND: THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS. Nations of the World Series. New York, Peter Fenelon Collier: 1899. 399 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.00

136. Green, Barbara B. THE DYNAMICS OF RUSSIAN POLITICS: A SHORT HISTORY. London, Greenwood Press: 1994. . Some shelf wear. $12.50

137. Greenleaf, Richard E. ZUMARRAGA AND THE MEXICAN INQUISITION, 1536-1543. Washington, D.C., Academy of Franciscan History: 1962. . 155 pages. Blue cloth covers. Very good condition. $88.00

138. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS. Stuttgart, Germany, Gebr. Mantler: 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of the text pages. $30.00

139. Hammerton, John. CHILD OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London, Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00

140. Hare, Richard. MAXIM GORKY: ROMANTIC REALIST AND CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTIONARY. London, Oxford University Press: 1962. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

141. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey, American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00

142. Harris, Alan. THE RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S. R. Publishers: 1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to edges. $35.00

143. Harris, Erdman. NEW LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT. New York, Association Press: 1932. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to binding. $33.00

144. Harris, Max. AZTECS, MOORS, AND CHRISTIANS: FESTIVALS OF RECONQUEST IN MEXICO AND SPAIN. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 309 pages. Near new condition. $50.00

145. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. $4.25

146. Hawes, J. TRAVELS IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford, CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners. Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the 1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $50.00

147. Hay, Ian. THE SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA. Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin: . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa 1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00

148. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty. Albuquerque, International Transboundary Resources: 1992. . 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $12.00

149. Hearn, Lafcadio. LANDS AND SEAS. Kanda, Tokyo, Hokuseido: 1925. 311 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50

150. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London, Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50

151. Hendy, John G. THE HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons: 1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked. $55.00

152. Hill, H. W. ROWLAND HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST. New York, Frederick Warne & Company: 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $20.00

153. Hill, J.W.F. MEDIEVAL LINCOLN. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1948. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners lightly bumped. $50.00

154. Hill, Robert M. Continuities in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. . 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50

155. Hine Edward. THE ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN IDENTIFICATIONS. Manchester, England, Country Publishers: 1871. . 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading and discoloration to the covers. Rare. $250.00

156. Hittell, John S. A BRIEF HISTORY OF CULTURE. New York, D. Appleton & Co. : 1875. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00

157. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient Men". $145.00

158. Hornstein, Walter. THE D'AMOURS FAMILY IN CANADA, AND OTHER PIONEER FAMILIES OF NEW FRANCE. An historical and genealogical record of the first settlers in the French colonial Province of Quebec. Escanaba, Michigan, Photo Offset Printing: 1970. . 349 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $75.00

159. Houston, Stephen D. THE DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA. San Francisco, Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute: 1985. . 29 pages. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $48.00

160. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988. . Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $2.94

161. Hume, Mary. BRANDON, PROSPECT OF A CITY. City of Brandon, Leech Printing Ltd. : 1981. Some shelf wear. $12.95

162. Hutchison, E.H. VIOLENT TRUCE: A MILITARY OBSERVER LOOKS AT THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT, 1951-1955. New York, Devin-Adair Company: 1956. . 197 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $8.25

163. Hyde, James Wilson. THE ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front cover. $95.00

164. Isafoldarprentsmidju, H.F. ISLAND I MYNDUM. THROUGH ICELAND WITH A CAMERA. Reykjavik, Iceland, Isafoldarprentsmidju: 1943. . Oblong flexible red cloth covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes 286 beautiful black-and-white photographs. $14.00

165. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE. London, Sampson Low, Marston & Company: 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored spots to the binding. $20.00

166. Jacobus, Donald Lines. INDEX TO GENEALOGICAL PERIODICALS. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1978. . Slight shelf wear ton binding. $5.15

167. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES. Dursley, England, James Whitmore: 1882. . 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear. This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00

168. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London, Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00

169. Jenkins, Robert C. HERALDRY: ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, WITH A DICTIONARY OF HERALDIC TERMS. London, Kegan Paul, Trench and Co.: 1886. . 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Blue covers. $15.00

170. Jerrold, Laurence. THE FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. . Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears and some soiling to edges. $25.00

171. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" COMPORT MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY. Edinburg & London, John Bartholomew & Son: . This is an accordion-folding map, mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $25.00

172. John, Gwen. QUEEN ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons: 1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00

173. Johnson, H.B. FROM RECONQUEST TO EMPIRE: THE IBERIAN BACKGROUND TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. First edition. 230 pages. This is the hardback edition. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $15.00

174. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1785. . Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

175. Johnson, Samuel. A JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London, Strahan: 1785. . Beautifully rebound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. 1785 edition. No errata sheet. Page 296 is misnumbered. This is the first edition of this title. Some scattered foxing to some pages. Text block is tight. Spine slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound. Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's classic Scottish narrative. $250.00

176. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside, CA, Privately Printed: 1997. . 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00

177. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin, Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. . 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00

178. Juan Gines de Sepulveda. JUAN GINES DE SEPULVEDA Y SU CRONICA INDIANA. Valladolid, Spain, Universidad De Valladolid: 1976. . 498 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight wear to the covers. Text in Spanish. A history of this early historian of Spanish colonization. $70.00

179. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London, Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. . 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers. There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A scarc philatelic publication. $75.00

180. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston, Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy grey cloth. $7.50

181. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $17.50

182. Kennedy, Alan. JAPANESE COSTUME HISTORY AND TRADITION London, Greenwich Editions: 1994. . 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to the book and dust jacket. An oversized book with many illustrations and photographs. $45.00

183. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA: IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE. Seoul, Korea, Ick-Dale Kim: 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. $9.00

184. King, C. F. A BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE. Boston, C. M. Clark: 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00

185. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE. London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

186. Knight, Charles-editor. OLD ENGLAND: A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, MUNICIPAL, BARONIAL, AND POPULAR ANTIQUITIES. New York, Portland House: 1987. . 404 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. A large and beautiful book, with hundreds of illustrations, many in color. $37.50

187. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935. Washington D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1978. . 310 pages. $58.00

188. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of soiling to the white binding. $100.00

189. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE. Richmond, Virginia, Williams Printing: 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00

190. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1899. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. $5.00

191. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to covers. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50

192. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $7.25

193. Law, Ernest. THE NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map missing. $10.00

194. Le May, Reginald. THAI TALES OLD AND NEW: The Four Riddles and Other Stories. Shanghai, Private Printing: 1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to the covers. Some wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing. $75.00

195. Lee, Thomas A. THE ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. . 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.. $25.00

196. Lincoln, Louise. ASSEMBLAGE OF SPIRITS: IDEA AND IMAGE IN NEW IRELAND. New York, George Braziller: 1987. 168 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Slight wear to the cover edges. $7.00

197. Lockhart, James. THE TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA (1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1986. . 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50

198. Loti, Pierre. JAPAN (MADAME CHRYSANTHEME). Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. New York, Frederick A. Stokes: [n.d.,ca.1920s]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. Dust jacket is browned. $20.00

199. Lowie, Robert H. PRIMITIVE SOCIETY. New York, Boni & Liveright: 1921. 463 pages. 1921 printing. Some wear and slight fading to spine and corners. $7.50

200. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY. Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press: 1971. . 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00

201. MacClintock, Samuel. THE PHILIPPINES, A GEOGRAPHICAL READER. New York, American Book Company: 1903. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to the binding. Photographic illustrations. $20.00

202. MacDonald, Alexander. IN THE LAND OF PEARL AND GOLD: A PIONEER'S WANDERINGS IN THE BACK-BLOCKS AND PEARLING GROUNDS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA. London, T. Fisher Unwin: 1913. . Wear, fading and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine cocked. $30.00

203. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953. . 327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to binding. $15.00

204. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago, Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00

205. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN, FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London, Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.25

206. Magister, Stephen. IN THE PATH OF THE PERSIAN. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1907. 63 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. A few soiled spots to the covers. $45.00

207. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1997. . 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $48.00

208. Mathe, Jean. THE ALGARVE: PEARL OF PORTUGAL. Geneva & Paris, Editions Minerva: 1992. Some wear to spine and corners. Large pictorial hardback covers. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. $19.50

209. Matheny, Ray T. THE CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1970. . 155 pages. sOF Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00

210. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. . 213 pages. $49.50

211. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI: A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. . 73 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

212. McDonnell, . JACOBITES OF 1715 AND 1745. NORTH EAST SCOTLAND. Two volumes in one. Baltimore, Maryland, Clearfield: 1998. Ex-library label on the bottom of the front cover. Minimal wear. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy. $22.50

213. McElrath & Bangs. THE CABINET OF CURIOSITIES, OR WONDERS OF THE WORLD DISPLAYED. Forming a Repository of Whatever Is Remarkable in the Regions of Nature and Art, Extraordinary Events, an Eccentric Biography. Two volumes bound into one volume, complete. New York, McElrath & Bangs: 1833. . This is the 1833 first edition, complete in one book. This book combines the original two first edition volumes into one volume. The book is rebound in brown buckram binding. Contents are complete. A rare publication, featuring a wide array of eccentric people and events, including. This was an early version of the peep show, or freak show, the type of things that early circuses would promote. There are also quite a few sections on curiosities and wonders of nature. Just a real hodge-podge of information included. $475.00

214. McGreevey, William Paul. AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF COLOMBIA, 1845-1930. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1971. . 330 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $12.25

215. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London, Dennis Dobson Ltd. : 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $28.00

216. Melven, William. THE STORY OF THE MASSACRE OF GLENCOE: WITH NOTES ON BALLACHULISH AND GLEN ETIVE. Glasgow, Scotland, David Bryce & Son: ca. 1898. Tartan multi-colored binding. Wear and frayed spots to tartan cloth on front cover. A beautiful miniature book by this noted miniature book publisher. $60.00

217. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

218. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE GAME OF "GO". [n.p.], Japanese Board of Tourist Industry: 1939. . 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library copy, with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the spine and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still holding together. $17.50

219. Miller, Arthur G. THE PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1995. . 292 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the book. Very scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in Mexico. $425.00

220. Miller, Arthur G. ON THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington, D.C., Harvard University: 1982. . 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. $95.00

221. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton University Press: 1986. . 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author, with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00

222. Mills, David. THE ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang: 1900. . Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. $35.00

223. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London, Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers. Light wear to covers. $10.00

224. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co. : 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00

225. Mitford, Mary Russell. OUR VILLAGE. London, THE FOLIO SOCIETY: 1997. 422 pages. Fine in a very good slipcase. $18.00

226. Monteiro, Palmyra V.M. & Donald D. Brand. A Catalogue of Latin American Flat Maps, 1926-1964 volume 1. (Guides and Bibliographies Series 2, Volume 1) Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1967. . 395 pages. This is volume I of the set. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $15.00

227. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526. New York, Norton: . 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00

228. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford, Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. $8.50

229. Mowl, Tim & Brian Earnshaw. Trumpet at a Distant Gate, The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston, D.R. Godine: 1985. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

230. Munro, William Bennett. THE GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES. New York, Macmillan: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.50

231. Murch, Alma Elizabeth. ALEXANDRE DUMAS' ADVENTURES IN SPAIN. Philadelphia, Chilton Company: 1959. 235 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has wear to the edges and small tears and chips. $20.00

232. Murphy, Robert F. THE TRUMAI INDIANS OF CENTRAL BRAZIL. Seattle, University of Washington Press: 1966. . 108 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. $10.00

233. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY. Cambridge, W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. : . 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00

234. Mussolini, Benito. MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration to covers. $10.00

235. Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI VESUS THE EMPIRE. New York, Universal Publishing: 1932. . 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.50

236. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA. Mexico, Publicaciones del Archivo General de la Nacion: 1971. . 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $30.00

237. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935. Tokyo, Nippon Yusen Kaisha: 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this Japan shipping company. $135.00

238. Nolan, Janette. BUNDABERG, HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Queensland, Australia, University of Queensland: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $19.50

239. Norder Publishing. EUROPEAN ROYAL FAMILIES. Singapore, Norden Publishing House: 1993. 256 pages. $9.50

240. Office of Public Information Republic of Korea.. KOREAN LORE. Seoul, Korea, Office of Public Information Republic of Korea: 1953. 149 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50

241. Old Mortality. QUAINT LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London, Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00

242. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver & Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00

243. Orange Judd Company. THE FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. . 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

244. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile. Southampton, England, Ordnance Survey Office: 1928. . This is a folding map printed on heavy stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of 1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of England and Wales". $25.00

245. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN. Marickville, Australia, The Jacaranda Press: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $22.50

246. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924. . Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00

247. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

248. Pasztory, Esther-editor. MIDDLE CLASSIC MESOAMERICA: A.D. 400-700. New York, Columbia University: 1978. . 197 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $20.00

249. Pennington, Campbell W. THE TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. 413 pages. $25.00

250. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4. London, Phillimore and Company: 1988. . 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners bumped. $35.00

251. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE. Dayton, Ohio, Golden Parrot Publications: 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded. Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00

252. Pierce. Charles E. THE RELIGIOUS LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Hamden, Connecticut, Archon Books: 1983. 184 pages. Dust jacket has a slight wear. $9.00

253. Place, Perley Oakland. IN THE WORLD OF THE ROMANS. New York, American Book Company: 1945. . 471 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to covers. $18.95

254. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. . 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear. Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00

255. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977. . 273 pages. $10.00

256. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993. . 212 pages. $25.00

257. Provincial Archives. BRITISH COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA. British Columbia, Canada, Provincial Archives: 1964. . 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear and some small stains to the covers. $5.50

258. R.B. Ltd. WELSH COSTUMES. London, R.B. Ltd.: 1890. . No date of publication, but appears to be 1890's. Red cloth covers show some wear to edges and corners. This book is a series of accordian-fold photographs and illustrations, 12 in all. These show Welsh costume and dress, mainly with women. Very interesting and scarce historical costume book. $100.00

259. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA. Melbourne, Australia, Chesire Publishing: 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

260. Rand McNally & Company. RAND, MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE. Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago, Rand, Mcnally & Company: 1908. . 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book, bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines, China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $650.00

261. Reclus, Elisee. THE EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. SOUTH AMERICA. Set of two volumes. New York, D. Appleton & Company: 1897. . 512 pages. This is the two-volume set. Both volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels. Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. Very scarce. $175.00

262. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA. [n.p.], W. C. Penfold: ca. 1920. . 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $15.00

263. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. . 66 pages. Softcovers. Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00

264. Robinson, Howard. CARRYING BRITISH MAILS OVERSEAS. New York, New York University Press: 1964. . 327 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $19.95

265. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968 OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS. London, Robson Lowe Ltd. : 1969. 92 pages. VG $10.00

266. Rodrigues, Jose Honorio. THE BRAZILIANS: THEIR CHARACTER AND ASPIRATIONS. Austin, University of Texas: 1967. . 186 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $8.40

267. Rowe, Kenneth. THE FORWARDING AGENTS. Toronto, Canada, Philatelic Specialists Society: 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $30.00

268. Ruhl, Arthur. THE CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA. New york, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical photographs. $15.00

269. Salignac, Francois. LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon. Paris, Chez Bossange: 1807. This is the 1807 edition. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards. Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00

270. Salowey, Christina A. -editor. THE ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)-Gaius Maecenas-Zoser-Indexes. Pasadena, California, Salem: 2004. . This is volume II only. Near new condition. There is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front endpage, but no other library marks. An invaluable reference resource. Dozens of illustrations and historical text of leaders and societies from around the world covering this time period. $25.00

271. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY OF INDIA, 1500-1548. New York, Hutchinson & Co. : [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $20.00

272. Sandmel, Samuel. AFTER THE GHETTO: JEWS IN WESTERN CULTURE, ART, AND INTELLECT. Syracuse, New York, Syracuse University Press: 1974. . 20 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and light soiling. $8.65

273. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH. Bangladesh, University Press Limited: 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

274. Savvas Publishing. EARLY AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Adelaide, Australia, Savvas: 1984. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. $22.50

275. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a Late Preclassic Maya Community. Dallas, Texas, Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. . 243 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps inside the back cover. $49.50

276. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press: 1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00

277. Sears, Robert. AN ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE: EMBRACING ITS GEOGRAPHICAL FEATURES, POLITICAL DIVISIONS, PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. New York, Hurst & Company: 1881. 712 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is slight fading to the cloth on the spine. Gold decoration on the spine. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A solid copy. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $100.00

278. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA FAYETTE. New York, Chautauqua Press: 1928. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25

279. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto, Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. . 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00

280. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1994. . 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00

281. Sessions, David F. THE EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA. Toronto, Canada, Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain: 1982. . 140 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $28.00

282. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA: A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham, North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. . 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00

283. Sidebottom, John K. THE OVERLAND MAIL. London, Postal History Society: 1948. . 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears and some soiled spots. $30.00

284. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE. PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER. Paris, France, Librairie Hachette: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00

285. Simonds, John Cameron. THE STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S. Peale: 1886. . 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the binding. Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold. Binding is tight. A very nice copy overall. $25.00

286. Sipri. THE ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm & New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. $4.00

287. Smith, Frank & FinnA. Thompson. GENEALOGICAL GUIDEBOOK AND ATLAS OF NORWAY. [n.p.], Privately Printed: . 56 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. The front joint has geen glue-repaired. This book reproduces numerous maps of Norway. The beautiful publication, with clear illegible maps and accompanying index. $28.00

288. Smith, Robert Eliot. A CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1987. . 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear. $39.50

289. Smucker, Samuel M. THE LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, J. W. Bradley: 1858. . 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $24.50

290. Spargo, John. KARL MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK. New York, B. W. Huebsch: 1912. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $20.00

291. Spears, John R. THE GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1895. . 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00

292. Spencer, Terence. FAIR GREECE, SAD RELIC. London, Weidenfield and Nicolson: 1954. . 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $40.00

293. Steele, Joel Dorman. A BRIEF HISTORY OF FRANCE. New York, American Book Company: 1875. 299 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Deep blue cloth covers. $35.00

294. Stein, Robert C. THE AEROGRAMMES OF AUSTRALIA AND IT'S DEPENDENCIES, 1944-1980. State College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1984. . 188 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $19.50

295. Stern, Theodore. THE RUBBER-BALL GAMES OF THE AMERICAS. Seattle, University of Washington Press: 1966. . 121 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. $15.00

296. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75

297. Strong, L. A. G. THE ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson: 1956. . 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $7.95

298. Swainson, W.P. THEOPHRASTUS PARACELSUS: MEDIEVAL ALCHEMIST. William Rider & Son: 1919. 52 pages. Flexible cloth binding shows soiling and wear to the covers. $14.00

299. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17. Girard, Kansas, Society of the Chagres: 1917. . 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding. Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations. One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00

300. Szebenyei, Joseph. REPORTERS, KINGS, AND OTHER VAGABONDS. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers: 1951. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $6.00

301. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York, Peter Nevill Ltd. : 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00

302. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. . 130 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00

303. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke, Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. . 208 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large, oversized book. $16.50

304. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS. Amsterdam, Amsterdam University Press: 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $45.00

305. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY 7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST. [n.p.], Thos. Cook and Son: 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to front and back covers. $12.00

306. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two volume set. London, George Bell and Sons: 1894. 471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $75.00

307. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879. El Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1974. . 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $20.00

308. Toivola, Urho. INTRODUCTION TO FINLAND, 1960. Helsinki, Finland, Werner Soderstrom: 1960. . Some wear and slight discoloration to covers. Dust jacket worn at edges and folds, with some chips and tears. $16.00

309. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo, Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. . 90 pages. Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

310. Towill, Sydney. A HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore and Company: 1991. . 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

311. Trench, Richard & Ellis Hillman. LONDON UNDER LONDON. A SUBTERRANEAN GUIDE. London, John Murray Publishers Ltd: 1989. 224 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $14.00

312. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y NORTEAMERICDANOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1971. . 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $35.00

313. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W. Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. . 399 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $50.00

314. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London, 1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners. $10.00

315. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine & Sons: ca. 1900. . Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete. This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling, Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50

316. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman, University of Oklahoma: 1996. . 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90

317. Vaquero, Quinton Aldea-et al. DICCIONARIO DE HISTORIA ECLESIASTICA DE ESPANA. Volume I (A-C) only. Madrid, Spain, Instituto Enrique Florez: 1972. 671 pages. This is volume I only. Ex- $40.00

318. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00

319. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge, Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. . 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near new condition. $7.50

320. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. THE STORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY, 1857-58. Bound together with THE STORY OF THE GOOD SHIP BOUNTY AND HER MUTINEERS. AND MUTINIES IN HIGHLAND REGIMENTS Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell: Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are slightly bumped. This book contains both of these titles bound into one book. Nice decorative pictorial binding. $55.00

321. Walbrook of London. ROCK'S ROYAL NEWPORTMON ALBUM. London, Walbrook: 1890. . Small maroon covers show some wear and rubbing to the covers. This is an accordian-fold photograph view book of Newportmon Wales, 12 in all. A couple of the folds on the photos have small tears, but are holding nicelyh. $30.00

322. Wales. TWENTY-FOUR COSTUMES OF WALES. Including the Celebrated Jenny Jones, Ellen Morgan of Beddgelert and the Ladies of Llangollen. [n.p.], No Publisher Listed: No date of publication or publisher is listed, but this appears to be 1880's. Small red cloth binding with cloth backstrip. Shelf wear to the edges of the boards. A few small scuffs to the covers. This is an accordian-fold illustrated book, with 12 illustrated panels, each containing two illustrations, making a total of 24 illustrations. All of the illustrations are in very good condition. The folds are not torn and are also very good condition. Many of the illustrations show Welsh women in their traditional dress and costume. A beautiful book. Quite scarce. $50.00

323. Walling, R. A. J. THE WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935. Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00

324. Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries. WALTON'S TREASURY OF IRISH SONGS AND BALLADS. Dublin, Walton's Musical Instrument Galleries: ca. 1960. 228 pages. Slight shelf wear. Reprint edition, ca. 1960. $8.00

325. Wannan, Bill. AUSTRALIAN BUSHRANGERS. Sydney, Australia, Universal Books: 1970. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Binding slightly cocked. $20.00

326. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986. Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada, W. D. Keeling Printers: 1986. 484 pages. $75.00

327. Wells, Carveth. NORTH OF SINGAPORE. New York, National Travel Club: 1940. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

328. Wheeler, Geoffrey-editor. TURKISTAN: NOTES OF A JOURNEY IN RUSSIAN TURKISTAN, KOKAND, BUKHARA AND KULDJA. New York, Frederick A. Praeger: 1966. . 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $17.95

329. Whitcomb, Clara E. & Marian M. George. A LITTLE JOURNEY TO ITALY...AND SPAIN AND PORTUGAL. Chicago, Flanagan Company: 1923. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00

330. White, Gilbert. THE ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London, Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00

331. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L. Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE, 1910-1940. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1969. . 300 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

332. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1990. . 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00

333. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A. Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site and the Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge, MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. . 261 pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps enclosed. $35.00

334. Williamson, C. N. THE LURE OF MONTE CARLO. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Page: 1924. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $18.75

335. Winckelmann, John. THE HISTORY OF ANCIENT ART. Volumes III & IV (3 & 4) bound together in one volume. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company: 1880. 507 pages. This is volumes 3 & 4 only bound together of the set. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The corners are worn through slightly. The binding and hinges are tight. Pages are slightly browned around the edges, but are clean. With numerous illustrated plates throughout the book. $100.00

336. Wolff, Joseph. A MISSION TO BOKHARA. New York, Frederick A. Praeger: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the jacket. $15.00

337. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala, Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. . 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded. Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00

338. Yag, Otto. THE PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst, Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. . 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00

339. Yonge, Charlotte M.. Young Folks' History of Rome Cincinnati & New York, Walden & Stowe: 1879. . 443 pages. Nice pictorial binding, with illustrated gold decoration and title in gold on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear to the spine edges, and the corners are bumped a bit. The binding is tight. Former owner's recent book plate inside front cover. Illustrated with woodcut illustrations. $15.00

340. Younger, R. M. AUSTRALIA! AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Hong Kong, Rigby: 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00

Home       Main Inventory Page