Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
World History-Complete List
Last updated January 25, 2012
1. ISLAND I MYNDUM. THROUGH ICELAND WITH A CAMERA.. Reykjavik,
Iceland: Isafoldarprentsmidju, 1943. Oblong flexible red cloth covers. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes 286 beautiful
black-and-white photographs. $6.95
2. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF
LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.. London:
Folio Society, 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite
a bit of wear. $10.00
3. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND.. New York:
Harper and Brothers, 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
4. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech.. London: Bradbury, Agnew, ca. 1880's.
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front
hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but
bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17
hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic
publication. $40.00
5. Adams, W. H. Davenport. IN
THE FAR EAST, A NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN COCHIN CHINA,
CAMBODIA, LAOS, AND SIAM.. London: Thomas Nelson
& Sons, 1879. 1st Edition. 208 pages. This is the 1879 first edition. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few
small stains to the boards. Gold-illustrated front cover and spine. Scarce in
first edition. With quite a few nice woodcut illustrations. $150.00
6. Alcock, R.C. THE
ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS.. Bristol,
England: Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. , 1936. 80 pages. Some discoloration and
slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The
binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All
plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British
philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $250.00
7. American Association of the
Philippines. INTRODUCING MANILA.. Manila,
Philippines: American Association of the Philippines, 1957. 40 pages. Softbound
covers show wear to the edges and slight browning. There are a couple of small
chips to the paper corners on the back cover. Includes a folding map inside the
back cover. $15.00
8. Anderson, G. Reid. THE
ABBEYS OF SCOTLAND.. London: James Clarke and Co,
188 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Dust
jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $15.00
9. Archives Nationales. LA
REVOLUTION FRANCAISE A TRAVERS LES ARCHIVES. Des Etats Generaux au 18 Brumaire.
Archives de France.. Paris: Archives Nationales,
1988. 438 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. With wonderful photographic
illustrations, transcriptions and descriptions of the original historic
documents dealing with the French Revolution. Text is in French, but there is
also an accompanying booklet which translates some of the text into English. A
large and beautiful publication. $45.00
10. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE.
Photographs de Loic Jahan.. Paris, France:
Librairie Hachette, 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
11. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP
COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914.
. London: Aldine Publishing Company, 1913-14. This
is volume I complete of this rare philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear
to spine edges and corners. The top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The
cloth is faded a bit. The binding is tight and pages are clean and free from
marks or tears. The original covers to this periodical are present with each
issue. One of the issues have a fold-out illustration. This illustration has
some chips and tears, and one of the pieces has been detached and is loose with
the remainder of the fold-out. This volume is truly a treasure trove of
information on a wide variety of philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains
advertisements, auction notices, and other shorter columns, in additional to
feature articles. $75.00
12. Atkinson, Thomas. ORIENTAL
AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS ' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN
SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL
ASIA.. J.W. Bradley, 1859. 483 pages. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. There is a
small piece of the cloth torn away from the front board on the bottom right
corner. Some staining and stained spots to the front and back board. A few pages
have small smudges or foxed spots. $35.00
13. Attiya, Aziz S. THE
COPTS AND CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION.. Salt Lake:
University of Utah, 1979. 38 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library marks
inside covers. Light wear only. $25.00
14. Audibert, Raoul. COTE
D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris,
France: Librairie Hachette, 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.15
15. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE.. London: Robert Hale, 1986.
Hardback edition. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. $6.85
16. Baker, Samuel W. THE
NILE TRIBUTARIES OF ABYSSINIA, AND THE SWORD HUNTERS OF THE HAMRAN ARABS.. Philadelphia:
Lippincott & Company, 1871. 413 pages. Light purple cloth covers. There is
where and rubbing to the spine edges. The hinges and text blocks are type. With
two color maps, one is the frontispiece and the other is a fold out. $60.00
17. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA.. Erie,
Pennnsylvania: Standard Press, 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
18. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1792-1887. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume 32.. San
Francisco: The History Company, 1887. 792 pages. Original brown leather binding,
with black leather labels on the spine. The front joints are cracked, but the
covers are still held in place by the binding cords. There is slight browning to
the edges of the pages. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
Text block is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00
19. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. IN
THESE LATTER DAYS.. Chicago: Blakely-Oswald Co.,
1917. 548 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $12.50
20. Barron, Clarence W. THE
MEXICAN PROBLEM. A BUSINESS SOLUTION.. Boston:
Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 136 pages. Shelf wear and fading to the spine. The dust
jacket has chips to the edges and some soiling. $15.00
21. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1963. 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.15
22. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY.. Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1994. 1st Edition. 300 pages. Scarce title.
Very good in very good dust jacket. Scarce. Second printing. $42.00
23. Bernard, A. H. & Arnold, Fr.. Legends
of the Rhine.. Mayence: Joseph Halenza, 1890. 320
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication
listed, but appears to be ca. 1890's. Covers slightly bowed outward. Illustrated
with two beautiful steel engravings. $15.00
24. Berry, William. COUNTY
GENEALOGIES. DEGREES OF THE FAMILIES OF THE COUNTY OF HANTS. Collected From the
Heraldic Visitations And Other Authentic Manuscript Museum, And in the
Possession of Private Individuals.. London:
Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1833. 379 pages. Ex-library, with tape over the
spine and library labels and marks on spine and inside covers. The binding is
tight. A rare British genealogical research book. Many illustrations of British
heraldly. $300.00
25. Berry, William. ENCYCLOPEDIA
HERALDICA, OR COMPLETE DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. Set of three volumes.. London:
Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper, 1828. Set of three volumes. The volumes are rebound
in brown buckram. Volumes I and II are an alphabetical dictionary of thousands
of heraldry terms. Volume III is a plate volume, with hundreds of illustrations
of coat-of-arms. A fabulous early heraldry set. $550.00
26. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS
AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE.. Boston:
James R. Osgood, 1874. Some wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. 1874
printing. Gilt-illustrated front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but
binding is tight. $20.00
27. Bonar, Horatius. THE
LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON.. London:
James Nisbet & Company, 1858. 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to
binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With
illustrations. $125.00
28. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris, France:
Librairie Hachette, 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. $9.25
29. Bonnichsen, Robson & Karen L.
Turnmire-editors. ICE AGE PEOPLES OF NORTH AMERICA:
ENVIRONMENTS, ORIGINS, AND ADAPTATIONS OF THE FIRST AMERICANS.. Corvallis,
Oregon: Oregon State University Press, 1999. 536 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $34.50
30. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH.. London:
George Bell, 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $22.50
31. Bowley, R.L. The
Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly.. Great
Britain: R. L. Bowley, 1964. 132 pages. Hardback edition. VG in lightly worn
dust jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. 5974add $6.25
32. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S
END AND THE LIZARD.. Plymouth, England: Hoyten
& Cole, 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges
of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling
to the covers. $7.50
33. Brightwell, Miss. MEN
OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES.. London: The
Book Society, 1872. 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the
middle of the text block but still attached. $20.00
34. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88.. London:
Minister of Agriculture, 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $6.00
35. Brocklehurst, Thomas Unett. MEXICO
TODAY: A COUNTRY WITH A GREAT FUTURE.. London:
John Murray, 1883. 257 pages. Original red cloth binding show shelf wear to the
spine and edges. There are discolored spots on the front and back covers, and
some darkening to the edges of the covers. The binding is tight. All
illustrations, including color maps and plates, are present. A solid copy. This
copy was once part of the private library of noted Utah artist George M.
Ottinger and is signed by him in ink inside the front cover and at the top of
the title page. $60.00
36. Brooks, Charles Wolcott. JAPANESE
WRECKS: STRANDED AND PICKED UP ADRIFT IN THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN.. Fairfield,
Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1964. 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Limited to 400 copies. $29.50
37. Brownell, Henry Howard. THE
EASTERN OR OLD WORLD; EMBRACING ANCIENT OR MODERN HISTORY. Set of 2 volumes.. Hartford,
Connecticut: American Subscription Pub., 1859. Two volume set. Red cloth covers
with gold decoration on the covers and spine. There is quite a bit of wear to
the edges of the spine and corners. The spines are darkened and the binding of
volume I has some soiling and darkening. Volume I also has some dampstaining to
the edges of some pages. Illustrated with dozens of hand-colored plates. A
beautiful illustrated set. $100.00
38. Bryan, William Jennings. REPUBLIC
OR EMPIRE? THE PHILIPPINE QUESTION.. Oakland,
California: Occidental Publishing Company, 1900. 762 pages. Maroon cloth covers
show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The titles on the
spine and front cover are a bit faded and rubbed, but still legible. Hinges are
repaired with archival glue. The binding is tight. Illustrated with
black-and-white photographs. A scarce publication. The book contains a series of
articles and speeches on the Philippine Question by American statesman of the
day. $30.00
39. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. . Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1988. 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.00
40. Butler, Frederick. SKETCHES
OF UNIVERSAL HISTORY, SACRED AND PROFANE, FROM THE CREATION OF THE WORLD, TO THE
YEAR 1818 OF THE CHRISTIAN ERA. In Three Parts With Appendix.. Hartford,
Connecticut: O.D. Cooke, 1820. 407 pages. For other binding. There are small
chips to the leather at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are slightly
bumped. The leather binding shows some discoloration and rubbed spots. Pages are
browned and there are scattered foxed spots. The binding is type in the contents
complete. Illustrated with woodcut illustrations. $30.00
41. C. Jordi. SOUVENIR
OF HAVANA, CUBA. THE CITY OF CHARM. Habana, Cuba: Ciudad de Encanto. . Havana,
Cuba: C. Jordi, 1927. Oblong softcover binding. There are chips to the top and
bottom of the spine and a few small tears to the edges of the covers. A couple
of pages have fingerprint smudges. A nice pictorial view book. $20.00
42. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR
PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD.. New
York: C. S. Hammond, 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of
front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A
nice pictorical dust jacket. $20.00
43. Caesar, Julius. Caesar's
Commentaries On The Gallic And Civil Wars. New
York: American Book Company, 1889. 572 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $55.00
44. Cambridge Group. THE
FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO ORIGINAL PARISH REGISTERS IN RECORD OFFICES AND LIBRARIES.. Derbyshire,
England: Cambridge Group, 1976. 60 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to covers.
Library label on front cover. $5.00
45. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones &
Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC
HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS.. Boulder,
Colorado: University of Colorado, 2000. 559 pages. $62.50
46. Cassell, Petter & Galpin. PICTURESQUE
EUROPE. Completes in five volumes. With Illustrations on Steel and Wood of the
Most Eminent Artists. The set consists of "The British Isles" volumes
I and II and "The Continent", volumes I, II and III.. London:
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1877. This set is complete in five volumes.
Printed ca 1877. Beautifully bound green cloth with gold decorations on the
front cover and spine and gold edges to the text block. Some of the hinges have
been neatly repaired with archival glue and bindings are tight. The volumes are
large and heavy, measuring about 12.5 inches tall by 10 inches wide. Each volume
contains about 275-300 pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout the book
with full-page steel engravings and in-text woodcuts. A beautiful set. $600.00
47. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893.. London: Philatelic Society,
1893. 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$60.00
48. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME
III.. London: Philatelic Society, 1894. 312 pages.
This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean and
tight. Scarce. $60.00
49. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS.. Buckinghamshire:
Kylin Press, 1983. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $24.00
50. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL.
KATEDRA KROLEWSKA.. Krakow, Poland: Jozef Cempla,
1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the
original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and
Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained
inside hardback board covers. $50.00
51. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo.
CAVOUR.. London:
Kennikat, 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is a reprint of the 1898 edition.
$5.25
52. Chaillu, Paul Du. MY
APINGI KINGDOM: WITH LIFE IN THE GREAT SAHARA, AND SKETCHES IF THE CHASE OF THE
OSTRICH, HYENA.. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1871. 254 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped and rubbed through. Some scuffed and faded spots to the covers. Hinges
starting, but holding. Still a solid copy. Woodcut illustrations. $30.00
53. Chambers, William & Robert
Chambers. CHAMBERS'S REPOSITORY OF INSTRUCTIVE AND
AMUSING TRACTS.. London & Edinburgh: William
& Robert Chambers, 1854. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Paper over board covers. Some soiling to the covers.
$20.00
54. Chemi, James M. The
Yucatan Affair:. The American Philatelic Society
Inc., 1980. 522 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn slipcase. $15.00
55. Child, Richard Washburn. A
DIPLOMAT LOOKS AT EUROPE.. New York: Duffield and
Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 301 pages. Blue cloth covers short shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. The bottom right corner is bumped. $80.00
56. Clerval, A. A
GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS.. Chartres,
France: Librairie Paul Renier, 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many
illustrations and photographs. $6.25
57. Coggeshall, George. VOYAGES
TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, MADE BETWEEN THE YEARS 1799 AND 1844.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1851. 213 pages. Lacks frontispiece. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some
browning around the edges of the pages. $150.00
58. Collins, Perry McDounough. A
VOYAGE DOWN THE AMOOR WITH A LAND JOURNEY THROUGH SIBERIA: AND INCIDENTAL
NOTICES OF MANCHOORIA, KAMSCHATKA, AND JAPAN.. New
York: D. Appleton & Company, 1860. 390 pages. Pebbled green cloth shows
slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small minor and
discolored spots to the binding. Overall near very good condition. Illustrated
with nice full-page engravings. $65.00
59. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah.
ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE
CARIBBEAN. Volume 1.. Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1971. 1st Edition. 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50
60. Crutchley, E.T. GPO..
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1938. 252
pages. 1938 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping
to the edges. $20.00
61. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History:. Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1991. 414 pages. $22.00
62. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air
Stamps.. London: H. R. Harmer, 1953. 180 pages.
Shelf wear and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is
tight. $45.00
63. Dark, Philip John Crosskey. KILENGE
LIFE AND ART:. London: Academy Editions, 1974. 132
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight
edge-wear. $19.50
64. David McKay Company. COMMENTARIES
OF CAESAR ON THE GALLIC WAR...WITH A LITERAL INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE
FIRST SEVEN BOOKS.. Philadelphia: David Mckay,
1924. 484 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. $10.00
65. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA
RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS.. Mexico:
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition.
Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $9.99
66. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS
INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL.. Paris,
France: Masson Y Hijo, 1822. Later-. Two volumes bound into one book, complete.
Bound in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine
and leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says
"LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and
corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where
it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration
and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction
of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and
is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $750.00
67. de Espinosa, Antonio Vazquez. DESCRIPTION
OF THE INDIES (C. 1620).. Washington, D.C.:
Smithsonian Institution Press, 1968. 862 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Top front cover is bumped. $12.50
68. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA
DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN..
Mexico: M. L. Sanchez, 1945. 532 pages. Larger
softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers,
with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom
and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro
and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $150.00
69. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57.. Provo, Utah: New
World Archaeological Foundation, 1989. 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
70. De Silva, R.K. 19TH
CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts
With Notes and Comments.. London: Serendib
Publications, 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has
just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of
which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and
beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $260.00
71. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES.. Columbus, Georgia: Institute
for the Study of American Cultures, 1993. 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
and corners. $35.00
72. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE
COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH
COLUMBIA, 1849-1871.. Lawrence, Massachusetts:
Quarterman Publications, . 210 pages. $29.95
73. Debrett. DEBRETT'S
PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE AND COMPANIONAGE. 1900.. London:
Dean & Son Ltd., 1900.. A large and thick book bound in red decorated
leather. Pictorial front cover. There is a piece of the spine missing at the
top, about 2 inches across. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and corners. There is some rubbing and stepping to the covers as well. The front
hinge has been repaired with archival glue. The text block is sound and the
pages are clean and tightly bound. With hundreds of illustrations of
coat-of-arms heraldry. $65.00
74. Deecke, Professor W . ITALY.
A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRY ITS PEOPLE AND ITS INSTITUTIONS.. London:
Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1904. 483 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some pages are uncut. $45.00
75. Deseret Book Company. CARY'S
MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, WITH PART OF SCOTLAND.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1963. Red vinyl-like flexible cloth binding.
Slight wear. The large folding map is in very good condition. The map is on
heavy paper. $37.50
76. Dick, W.R. A
SHORT SKETCH OF THE BEAUCHAMP TOWER, TOWER OF LONDON.. London:
Bemrose and Sons Ltd., 1880. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Soiling to the paper
covers. A few small chips to the edges. No date of publication listed, but there
is a former owner's signature dated 1879 on the front cover. $12.00
77. Dodge, Walter Phelps. AS
THE CROW FLIES: CORSICA TO CHARING CROSS.. New
York: George M. Allen Company, 1893. 1st Edition. 132 pages. Small green cloth
covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the
corners bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This book contains
some Napoleon Bonaparte content as it relates to the history of Corsica. A rare
title. $95.00
78. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS
AND THEIR DAYS.. New York: Redfield, 1856. 479
pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading
to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $25.00
79. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE
LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY,
LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2).. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00
80. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F.
Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE.. London:
Chapman and Hall, 1905. Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large
waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling
to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B.
McDougall. $7.00
81. Edinburgh, Scotland. The
City of Edinburgh. 12 Cromo Views and Guide Book.. London:
T. Nelson & Sons, 1890. Small tan covers show wear to the spine and corners.
This copy is missing 5 of the chromo-lithograph color views, so 7 of the 12 are
present. $10.00
82. Editions Alpina. IMAGES
DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES.. Paris:
Editions Alpina, 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of
paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40
black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio,
measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $9.00
83. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL.. Austin,
Texas: University of Texas Press, 1986. 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $16.75
84. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE
ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED
BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY.. London:
Bloomsbury Books, 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $3.75
85. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION.. Nottingham: Derry & Sons,
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $8.00
86. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL
AND THE MIDDLE EAST.. New York: The Ronald Press,
1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $3.95
87. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS.. London: John Murray, 1927. Wear to spine.
Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and some
rubbing and soiling. $25.00
88. Evans, Albert S. OUR
SISTER REPUBLIC: A GALA TRIP THROUGH TROPICAL MEXICO IN 1869-70.. Hartford,
Connecticut: Columbian Book Company, 1870. 518 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear
to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through.
Page 373-374 has a woodcut illustration cut out, about 4 inches, but no text is
missing from either side of the page, as was a double-sided illustration. $50.00
89. Evans, Joan. ART
IN MEDIAEVAL FRANCE, 987-1498.. London: Oxford
University Press, 1948. 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00
90. Fanny Chambers Gooch. FACE
TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS: THE DOMESTIC LIFE, EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL AND BUSINESS
WAYS, STATESMANSHIP AND LITERATURE.. New York:
Fords, Howard, & Hulbert, 1887. 584 pages. Cover illustration embossed on
the front cover and spine. Slight shelf wear with some dulling to the spine.
With 200 illustrations. $75.00
91. Findlay, Alexander G. A
MODERN ATLAS: FORMING A COMPLETE COMPENDIUM OF GEOGRAPHY. Exhibiting, in 30
Maps, the Extent, Divisions, Physical and Political Arrangements of Every
Country in the Known World.. London: Thomas Tegg,
1843. This is the 1843 printing. The spine is missing and is replaced by a strip
of binder's cloth tape. The covers are detached, but present and held in place
by the binder's cloth tape. The title page and one introduction page are loose,
but present. This is complete, with all 30 of the maps. The maps are
hand-colored and beautifully rendered. $225.00
92. Fitz-Adam, Adam. THE
WORLD: A Periodical Paper, Published at London in the Years 1753-57. Bound
together with: -THE MIRROR: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1779-80; -THE LOUNGER: A Periodical Paper Published at Edinburgh in the
Years 1785-86.. London: Jones & Company, 1825.
This book contains the complete run of each of these three British periodicals,
"The World", "The Mirror", and "The Lounger".
Beautifully bound and 3/4 brown leather, with raised bans on the spine and
marbled paper boards, paste-downs and endpapers. There is some shelf wear to the
spine edges and a few small scuff marks on the spine. The corners are slightly
rubbed through. The hinges are tight in the text block is tight . The pages are
clean. "The World" is complete in 209 numbers. "The Mirror"
is complete in 110 numbers, and "The Lounger" Is Complete and 101
numbers. A great collection of the complete runs of each of these early British
periodicals. Extraordinary condition. $200.00
93. Forbes, Allan. TOWNS
OF NEW ENGLAND AND OLD ENGLAND, IRELAND AND SCOTLAND. Part I and II bound
together in one volume.. New York: Tudor
Publishing Company, 1931. Shelf wear to binding and light rubbing to spine and
corners. The gold on the spine title is partially rubbed away and faded. $25.00
94. Ford, Robert. AULD
SCOTS BALLANTS.. London: Paisley and Paternoster
Row, 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library
discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00
95. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE.. Preston,
England: Lancashire County Council, 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
spine and corners. $4.65
96. Franck, Harry A. ROAMING
THROUGH THE WEST INDIES.. N.Y.: The Century Co.,
1920. 486 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Numerous photographic illustrations. $10.00
97. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS.. San Diego:
Academic Press, 1984. 208 pages. Beautiful condition. Near new. $72.50
98. Fryer, Jane Eayre. CHINAMAN'S
CHANCE.. Boston: Meador, 1943. 198 pages. Bright
blue cloth covers. Light shelf wear. This copy is has two pasted-in slips
autographed by the author both in English and in Chinese characters. $22.50
99. Fuller, William. CIVIL-MILITARY
CONFLICT IN IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1881-1914.. Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton Univ Press, 1985. 295 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $75.00
100. Gautier, E.F. SAHARA,
THE GREAT DESERT.. New York: Columbia University
Press, 1935. Some wear and fading to spine. $9.00
101. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA
MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently
Indicated.. London: Geographia Ltd, 1944.
Softcover binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and
back covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map
is in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to
be mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with
his name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00
102. Gibbons, Herbert Adams. RIVIERA
TOWNS.. New York: R.M. McBride & Co, 1920. 203
pages. Blue cloth covers show slight wear to the spine edges and corners. The
gold title is slightly dulled on the spine. With pen and ink illustrations.
$15.00
103. Gibson, J.S.W. WILLS
AND WHERE TO FIND THEM.. Sussex, England:
Phillimore and Company, 1974. 210 pages. $12.00
104. Goldsmith, Oliver. THE
HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES, TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE SECOND.
Complete set of 3 volumes.. London: C.J.G. &
F. Rivington-et al., 1831. Three volume set complete. 1831 printing. Bound in
dark brown cloth bindings. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Corners are bumped. The bindings are tight. Overall a nice set.
$100.00
105. Gomery, Percy. A
MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY
FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER.. Toronto: Ryerson
Press, 1922. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners bumped. $45.00
106. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA:
A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA.. London:
Robson Lowe Ltd. , 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $72.50
107. Graham, R.B. Cunninghame (edited by
Joaquin Gil). EL RIO DE LA PLATA. Seleccion De
Relatos Publicados por Hispania.. Buenos Aires,
Argentina: Joaquin Gil, 1938. 223 pages. Shelf wear and some soiling to the
binding. Corners are rubbed and slightly bjmped. The cloth on the front joint is
starting to split, but still holding. $35.00
108. Grattan, Thomas Colley. HOLLAND:
THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS. Nations of the World Series.. New
York: Peter Fenelon Collier, 1899. 399 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $5.00
109. Greenwood, James. THE
ADVENTURES OF REUBEN DAVIDGER:. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1866. 344 pages. Original cloth covers with gold illustrated
spine. Old ex-library label on the spine, but no other evidence of ex-library.
There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with a few small
chips to the cloth of the spine edges. Corners are rubbed through. $22.50
110. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN
DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS.. Stuttgart,
Germany: Gebr. Mantler, 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper
over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed
through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of
the text pages. $30.00
111. Hammond, Norman. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE.. Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 260 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket.
A scarce and important study. $95.00
112. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN
UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION).. Cinnaminson, New Jersey:
American Air Mail Society, 1984. 181 pages. Near new condition. $55.00
113. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY.. Yorkshire, England: S. R. Publishers,
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $34.00
114. Harris, Erdman. NEW
LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT.. New York: Association
Press, 1932. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to
binding. $33.00
115. Hassaurek, F. FOUR
YEARS AMONG SPANISH-AMERICANS.. London: Sampson
Low, Son & Marston, 1868. 401 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $90.00
116. Hay, Ian. THE
SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA.. Boston
& New York: Houghton Mifflin, . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa
1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00
117. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary
Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty.. Albuquerque:
International Transboundary Resources, 1992. 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light
wear. $11.50
118. Hazard, Samuel. CUBA
WITH PEN AND PENCIL.. Hartford, Connecticut: The
Hartford Publishing Co., 1871. 584 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine edges have some fraying and fading. Corners bumped.
Spine cocked. The covers have some faded spots. $175.00
119. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS.. London: Stanley Gibbons,
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$40.00
120. Hill, H.W. ROWLAND
HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST.. New York:
Frederick Warne & Company, 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $25.00
121. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization.. Philadelphia:
University of Pennsylvania Press, 1987. 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
122. Hine, Edward. THE
ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN
IDENTIFICATIONS.. Manchester, England: Country
Publishers, 1871. 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some
fading and discoloration to the covers. 6697add. Rare. $245.00
123. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917.. Washington,
D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
124. Hope, W. H. St. John. WINDSOR
CASTLE, AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY. 2 volumes + volume of plans. Three volumes
complete.. London: Country Life Limited, 1913.
Complete set of three volumes. Volume 3 is a map atlas and contains 8 large
folding color plans and views of Windsor Castle. A couple of the folding plans
have small holes where the paper is worn away, not a major flaw. The two large
volumes contain 122 illustrated plates. A beautiful set. $550.00
125. Hornstein, Walter. THE
D'AMOURS FAMILY IN CANADA, AND OTHER PIONEER FAMILIES OF NEW FRANCE. An
historical and genealogical record of the first settlers in the French colonial
Province of Quebec.. Escanaba, Michigan: Photo
Offset Printing, 1970. 349 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $55.00
126. Houston, Stephen D. THE
DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA.. San
Francisco: Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute, 1985. 29 pages. Softbound
covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one
of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $45.00
127. Hume, Mary. BRANDON,
PROSPECT OF A CITY.. City of Brandon: Leech
Printing Ltd. , 1981. Some shelf wear. $7.00
128. Hyde, James Wilson. THE
ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE.. Edinburgh:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some
soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack
in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front
cover. $95.00
129. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM
POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE.. London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Company, 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored
spots to the binding. $17.50
130. Jacobus, Donald Lines. INDEX
TO GENEALOGICAL PERIODICALS.. Baltimore:
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1978. Slight shelf wear ton binding. $4.25
131. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE
HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES.. Dursley,
England: James Whitmore, 1882. 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear.
This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00
132. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES.. London:
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd, [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $45.00
133. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH.. New York: Dodd, Mead
& Co, [n.d., ca. 1920. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips &
tears and some soiling to edges. $20.00
134. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S
REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY.. Edinburg
& London: John Bartholomew & Son, . This is an accordion-folding map,
mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very
large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the
map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication
listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $20.00
135. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603).. London: Leoard Parsons,
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
136. Johnson, H.B. FROM
RECONQUEST TO EMPIRE: THE IBERIAN BACKGROUND TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY.. New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 230 pages. This is the hardback edition. Slight
wear to book and dust jacket. $12.50
137. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND.. London:
Strahan, 1785. Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
138. Jones, Myrta. THE
LAST DAYS OF PEKIN.. Boston: Little Brown &
Co, 1902. 296 pages. Colorful pictorial binding shows light shelf wear. A
beautiful copy. $125.00
139. Joyce, P.W. & A.M. Sullivan. ATLAS
AND CYCLOPEDIA OF IRELAND. Part I-A Comprehensive Delineation of the 32
Counties. Part II- The General History.. New York:
Murphy & McCarthy, 1903. Heavy red pebbled cloth binding with gold
illustrated illustration on the front cover. The back cover has water stains and
fading from water contact. The last dozen or so pages have dampstains around the
outer edges of the pages. Binding is tight. Numerous maps and illustrations.
$100.00
140. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY.. Austin,
Texas: University of Oklahoma, 1991. 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $72.00
141. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. . London:
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1891. 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $70.00
142. Jusserand, J.J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY).. Boston:
Milford House, 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $6.25
143. Kay, F. George. ROYAL MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE PRESENT DAY.. London: Rockliff, 1951. 198 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the edges. $20.00
144. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA:
IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE.. Seoul, Korea: Ick-Dale
Kim, 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and
small tears to the edges. $4.00
145. King, C. F. A
BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE.. Boston:
C. M. Clark, 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00
146. Knox, Thomas Wallace. BACKSHEESH!
OR LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN THE ORIENT. With Descriptive and Humorous Sketches of
Sights and Scenes over the Atlantic, Down the Danube, Crimea, Turkey,
Greece...in Nubia, and Equatorial Africa.. Hartford,
Connecticut: A.D. Worthington, 1875. 694 pages. Brown leather binding with black
leather labels on the spine. The bottom section of the leather is missing from
the spine, measuring about two inches. The corners are rubbed through and there
are a few small stains to the covers. The text block is sound and the binding is
tight. $60.00
147. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER
AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935.. Washington
D.C: American Air Mail Society, 1978. 310 pages. $37.50
148. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE
GRAHAME GRANT.. Chicago: Lakeside Press/R. R.
Donnelley, 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of
soiling to the white binding. $55.00
149. Laking, Guy Francis. CATALOGUE
OF THE EUROPEAN ARMOUR AND ARMS IN THE WALLACE COLLECTION AT HERTFORD HOUSE.
(Armor).. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1901. Second edition. 368 pages. Red cloth binding shows some soiling and
fingerprint smudges to the covers. There is shelf wear to the edges of the
spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The binding is tight and
contents are clean. An excellent reference book of this magnificent arms and
armor collection. $100.00
150. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE.. Richmond, Virginia: Williams Printing, 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $12.00
151. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY.. Chicago:
A. C. Mcclurg, 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to
covers. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on
spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50
152. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg,
1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on
front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside
front cover. $4.95
153. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg,
1899. Some wear and fading to spine. $2.50
154. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES.. London: George Bell, 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
155. Le May, Reginald. THAI
TALES OLD AND NEW: The Four Riddles and Other Stories.. Shanghai:
Private Printing, 1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to
the covers. Some wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing.
$45.00
156. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1969. 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf
wear.. $24.00
157. Lieb, Hermann. THE
FOES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. CENTRALIZATION AND ANARCHY.. Chicago:
Belford, Clarke & Company, 1889. 331 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $50.00
158. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY.. Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1971. 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $19.25
159. Macleod, Norman. EASTWARD..
London & New York: Alexander Strahan,
Publisher, 1866. 304 pages. Original green cloth covers with gold decoration on
cover and spine. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners, with
the bottom corners rubbed slightly through. Binding is sound and pages are
clean. Includes large folding map opposite the title page inside the front
cover. $90.00
160. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881.. Chicago:
Inter Ocean Publishing, 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions
about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other
miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his
researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00
161. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY.. London:
Oxford University Press, 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine
and corners. $7.25
162. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1970. 155 pages. Slight shelf wear. Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
163. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1983. 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $22.50
164. McDonnell, . JACOBITES
OF 1715 AND 1745. NORTH EAST SCOTLAND. Two volumes in one.. Baltimore,
Maryland: Clearfield, 1998. Ex-library label on the bottom of the front cover.
Minimal wear. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight
copy. $14.00
165. Measom, George S. THE
OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE NORTHWESTERN RAILWAY (INCLUDING THE CHESTER
AND HOLYHEAD LINE ), AND ALL THEIR BRANCHES.. London:
W.H. Smith & Son, 1859. 1145 pages. Original light brown cloth wiht gold
title on front cover and spine. There is wear and fading to the covers and some
darkened spots along the front joint. The front cover is detached and is held in
place by archival hinge tape. Some soiled spots to the binding. The pages are
tightly bound. Numerous woodcut illustrations. A few page edges are creased at
the right corner. A thick book, with over 1,100 pages of text. Two early
London railway guides bound together. Also bound at the end of the book is
"The Official Advertiser", containing nearly 200 pages of
advertisements for British and Scottish companies. $150.00
166. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas.. Paris, France:
Librairie Hachette, 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
167. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE
GAME OF "GO".. [n.p.]: Japanese Board of
Tourist Industry, 1939. 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library copy,
with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still holding
together. $15.00
168. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO.. Washington,
D.C.: Harvard University, 1982. 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$52.50
169. Mills, David. THE
ENGLISH IN AFRICA.. Toronto: George N. Morang,
1900. Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at
beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. Front and back hinges are quite
cracked, but holding. $12.50
170. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84.. London:
Ministry of Agriculture, 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $6.00
171. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A
SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY
A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED
ENGRAVINGS.. Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co.
, 1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots
and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places
Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each
state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut
illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00
172. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO
CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526.. New York:
Norton, 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00
173. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN
TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. . Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$3.25
174. Motley, John Lothrop. THE
RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC. Two volume set.. New
York: A.L. Burt, 1897. Red cloth binding show slight wear to the edges of the
spine. Overall near very good condition. $30.00
175. Motley, John Lothrop. THE
RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC, A HISTORY. Complete set of 3 volumes.. Philadelphia:
David McKay, Publisher, 1900. Complete set of 3 volumes. Light shelf wear to the
edges of the spine and corners. A clean and tight set. $15.00
176. Muller-Guggenbuhl, Fritz. SWISS
ALPINE FOLK TALES.. London: Oxford University
Press, 1958. 225 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Slight discoloration to the top and bottom of the spine.
$27.50
177. Munro, William Bennett. THE
GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES.. New York:
Macmillan, 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $4.50
178. Murch, Alma Elizabeth. ALEXANDRE
DUMAS' ADVENTURES IN SPAIN.. Philadelphia: Chilton
Company, 1959. 235 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has wear to the edges and small tears and chips. $8.00
179. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE
ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY.. Cambridge:
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. , 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00
180. Murray, Hugh. THE
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ALL NATIONS: COMPRISING A COMPLETE PHYSICAL, STATISTICAL, CIVIL
AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WORLD. Volumes 1 and 2 complete.. San
Francisco: Henry Bill for Francis Dewing, 1863. Two volume set complete. Both
volumes are bound in full black leather with red leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges show wear. There are a few scuffs to the leather on the spine.
Corners are rubbed through and slightly bumped. The bindings are tight and the
pages are clean. The large multi-fold color illustration of the Battle of
Solferino has some long repaired tears. Illustrated with hand-colored plates
throughout. A beautiful set. $150.00
181. Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI
VESUS THE EMPIRE.. New York: Universal Publishing,
1932. 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.50
182. Myers, H.M. LIFE
AND NATURE UNDER THE TROPICS: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVELS AMONG THE ANDES, AND ON
THE ORINOCO, RIO NEGRO, AMAZONS, AND IN CENTRAL AMERICA.. New
York: D. Appleton and company, 1871. 330 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed through. $65.00
183. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION
GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA.. Mexico: Publicaciones del
Archivo General de la Nacion, 1971. 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$30.00
184. Nida, W.L. STORY
OF PANAMA AND THE CANAL.. Dansville, New York: F.A.
Owen Pub, 1913. 32 pages. Light blue paper covers with staple binding. There is
some staining to the covers some wear to the edges. A few small creases to the
corners of the paper on the covers. $6.00
185. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN
JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935.. Tokyo:
Nippon Yusen Kaisha, 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this
Japan shipping company. $75.00
186. Office of Public Information Republic
of Korea.. KOREAN LORE.. Seoul,
Korea: Office of Public Information Republic of Korea, 1953. 149 pages. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50
187. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON.. London:
Truslove & Shirley, [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $18.00
188. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE
SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile.. Southampton,
England: Ordnance Survey Office, 1928. This is a folding map printed on heavy
stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of
1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A
beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of
England and Wales". $20.00
189. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE
RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN.. Marickville,
Australia: The Jacaranda Press, 1969. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight
bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full
color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $27.50
190. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES
OF AFRICAN LIFE.. New York: Edwin S. Gorham, 1924.
Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and
people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00
191. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN
PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound
covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
192. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume VII (7)-1846.. New York: E.L. Garvin,
1846. 620 pages. Brown half-leather. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine and
corners, with corners rubbed through. Several signatures within the book are
protruding and loosening from the text block, but are still bound. Some
discoloration to the covers. With a good selection of articles and news dealing
with American and world history of the time. Includes articles on "The
Oregon Question", "Oregon Territory", and "Latest From
Mexico". $75.00
193. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO-AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume II (2). 1843-1844.. New York: E.L.
Garvin & Company, 1844. Original half-leather binding, with brown leather
spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the leather spine and
rubbed spots to the marbled paper on the front and back covers. The textblock is
sound and the pages are tightly bound. There is light scattered foxing to the
pages. A wonderful early American periodical. The book measures about 13
inches tall by about 9 inches wide. There are numerous articles of American and
world history, literature, poetry, and items of interest for the day. $60.00
194. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume III (3)-1844.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1844. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. Front joint is cracking, but still held in place by
binding cords. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. Some
scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt and legible.
This is volume 3 of this periodical. There are many interesting articles
included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
195. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume IV (4)-1844-5.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1845. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. . There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume 4 of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $75.00
196. Paterson, A.D.-editor. THE
ANGLO AMERICAN, A JOURNAL OF LITERATURE, NEWS, POLITICS, THE DRAMA, FINE ARTS,
ETC. Volume I (1)-1843.. New York: E.L. Garvin
& Company, 1843. 620 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with marbled paper
over board covers. The leather spine is worn at the edges and the leather
corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the
covers. Some scuffing to the black leather spine labels, but they are still gilt
and legible. This is volume I of this periodical. There are many interesting
articles included dealing with American and world history events of the day. $60.00
197. Pearson, Emily Clemens. FROM
COTTAGE TO CASTLE: THE BOYHOOD, YOUTH, MANHOOD, PRIVATE AND PUBLIC CAREER OF
GUTENBERG, AND THE STORY OF HIS INVENTION, THE ART OF PRINTING.. Boston:
J.H. Earle, 1887. 304 pages. Shelfware and some fading to the spine. Wear and
rubbing the spine edges, with corners slightly bumped. $10.00
198. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
199. Perry, Maria. Elizabeth
I: The Word of a Prince.. London: The Folio
Society, 1990. Very good condition in lightly edge-worn slipcase. $10.00
200. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE
PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4.. London:
Phillimore and Company, 1988. 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners
bumped. $25.00
201. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT
STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE.. Dayton,
Ohio: Golden Parrot Publications, 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers.
Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded.
Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a
construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and
adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00
202. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY.. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1987. 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $24.50
203. Potter, Robert W.F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK.. Phillimore, 1977.
273 pages. $7.50
204. Provincial Archives. BRITISH
COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA.. British
Columbia, Canada: Provincial Archives, 1964. 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear
and some small stains to the covers. $4.50
205. R.B. Ltd. WELSH
COSTUMES. . London: R.B. Ltd., 1890. No date of
publication, but appears to be 1890's. Red cloth covers show some wear to edges
and corners. This book is a series of accordian-fold photographs and
illustrations, 12 in all. These show Welsh costume and dress, mainly with women.
Very interesting and scarce historical costume book. $100.00
206. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL
AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA.. Melbourne, Australia:
Chesire Publishing, 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $2.50
207. Raymond, William O. THE
RIVER ST. JOHN. IT'S PHYSICAL FEATURES, LEGENDS AND HISTORY FROM 1604-1784.. St.
John, New Brunswick, Canada: John A. Bowes, 1910. 552 pages. Quite a bit of
shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some discolored
spots to the binding and light soiling. Binding solid. $35.00
208. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL
YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA.. [n.p.]: W.
C. Penfold, ca. 1920. 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered
pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The
upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $12.50
209. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH
EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968
OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS.. London: Robson
Lowe Ltd. , 1969. 92 pages. $6.95
210. Rodrigues, Jose Honorio. THE
BRAZILIANS: THEIR CHARACTER AND ASPIRATIONS.. Austin:
University of Texas, 1967. 186 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust
jacket has small chips to the edges. $3.95
211. Rowe, Kenneth. THE
FORWARDING AGENTS.. Toronto, Canada: Philatelic
Specialists Society, 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$33.00
212. Ruhl, Arthur. THE
CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA.. New
york: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical
photographs. $15.00
213. Saint-George, Richard. THE
HERALDIC VISITATIONS OF STAFFORDSHIRE MADE BY SIR RICHARD ST. GEORGE, NORROY, IN
1614, AND BY SIR WILLIAM DUGDALE, NORROY, IN THE YEARS 1663 AND 1664.. London:
Mitchell and Hughes, 1885. 436 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A couple of small chips to the cloth at
the bottom of the spine and at the front joint. $75.00
214. Salignac, Francois. LES
AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la Mothe-Fenelon..
Paris: Chez Bossange, 1807. This is the 1807
edition. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear & rubbing to
spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and boards.
Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00
215. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT
OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY
OF INDIA, 1500-1548.. New York: Hutchinson &
Co. , [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in slightl edge-worn dust
jacket. $18.95
216. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL
PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH.. Bangladesh:
University Press Limited, 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
217. Savage, John-editor. PICTURESQUE
IRELAND: A LITERARY AND ARTISTIC DELINEATION OF THE NATURAL SCENERY, REMARKABLE
PLACES, HISTORICAL ANTIQUITIES, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, ANCIENT ABBEYS, TOWERS,
CASTLES, AND OTHER ROMANTIC AND ATTRACTIVE FEATURES OF IRELAND.. New
York: Thomas Kelly, 1878. 1st Edition. 649 pages. Scarce first edition, issued
in 1878. Beautifully bound in 3/4 maroon leather with raised bands and gold
borders on the spine. There is slight shelf wear only to the spine edges and the
corners, with corners lightly bumped. The text block is sound and the binding is
tight. There are about 10 pages near the end of the book that have small tears
to the edges (upper right-hand side), with the tears measuring about 0.5 to 1.5
inches. No loss of paper with the tears. This copy really is in extraordinary
condition. This book has hundreds of beautiful illustrations, including many
full-page steel engravings and some colored maps. Truly a beautiful book. $750.00
218. Savvas Publishing. EARLY
AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS.. Adelaide, Australia:
Savvas, 1984. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket.
$22.50
219. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY
AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a
Late Preclassic Maya Community.. Dallas, Texas:
Southern Methodist University Press, 1991. 243 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps
inside the back cover. $18.00
220. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN.. London: Epworth Press, 1946. Hardback edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $14.75
221. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA
FAYETTE.. New York: Chautauqua Press, 1928. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.25
222. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES.. Toronto,
Canada: Champlain Society, 1958. 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark on
spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight fading
to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
223. Selous, Courteney Frederick.. SUNSHINE
AND STORM IN RHODESIA: BEING A NARRATIVE OF EVENTS IN MATABELELAND BOTH BEFORE
AND DURING THE RECENT NATIVE INSURRECTION.. London:
Rowland Ward, 1896. 1st Edition. First edition. Entirely rebound in elegant and
beautiful full blue leather with raised bands and gold-ruled borders. A fine
leather binding by binder Allen Burt of Portland, Oregon. There are some library
ink stamps to some of the pages and a few margin notations. At the conclusion of
the final text page a former owner has written several sentences of synopsis and
analysis of the book and dated it April 29, 1961. Numerous plates and folding
map are present. An important book. $250.00
224. Sessions, David F. THE
EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA.. Toronto,
Canada: Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain, 1982. 140 pages. Softbound
covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $28.00
225. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization.. Durham,
North Carolina: Carolina Academic Press, 1990. 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $75.00
226. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE.
PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER.. Paris, France:
Librairie Hachette, 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $4.50
227. Skelton, R.A. DECORATIVE
PRINTED MAPS OF THE 15TH TO 18TH CENTURIES.. London
& New York: Staples Press, 1952. 80 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
228. Smucker, Samuel M. THE
LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF
RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT.. Philadelphia: J.
W. Bradley, 1858. 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $10.00
229. Spargo, John. KARL
MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK.. New York: B. W. Huebsch,
1912. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $12.00
230. Spears, John R. THE
GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA.. New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but
holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00
231. Spencer, Terence. FAIR
GREECE, SAD RELIC.. London: Weidenfield and
Nicolson, 1954. 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust
jacket. $15.00
232. Steele, Joel Dorman. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF FRANCE.. New York: American Book
Company, 1875. 299 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Deep blue cloth covers. $15.00
233. Stephens, John L. INCIDENTS
OF TRAVEL IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS, AND YUCATAN. Volume II only.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1858. 474 pages. This is volume II only of the
two-volume set. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Small chips to the cloth at the edges of the spine. With numerous plates.
$100.00
234. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES.. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. 6454 add.
$4.75
235. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT.. London: Hutchinson,
1956. 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $7.00
236. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY
OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17.. Girard,
Kansas: Society of the Chagres, 1917. 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding.
Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations.
One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape
has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is
still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The
binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00
237. Swift, Fletcher Harper. EDUCATION
IN ANCIENT ISRAEL. FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO 70 A.D.. Chicago:
Open Court Publishing Company, 1919. 134 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
238. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST.. New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Original green cloth binding. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A
small rubbed spot on the center of the spine from a label removal, but this is
not an ex-library copy. The label was from the former owner. This is an
exceedingly rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library
rare book holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and
Spain. This copy is signed by the author to Judge E.B. Crocker of Sacramento.
Crocker was a prominent pioneer in 19-century California. He was involved in
many philanthropic activities, and his wife, a famous art collector, Helped
establish the Crocker Art Gallery. This book also has an interesting
distinction which makes it significant. It was one of the first two books
reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first issue of his periodical
"Overland Monthly". A wonderful California association of an extremely
rare book. $450.00
239. Swift, John Franklin. GOING
TO JERICHO: OR, SKETCHES OF TRAVEL IN SPAIN AND THE EAST. . New
York & San Francisco: A. Roman and Company, 1868. 1st Edition. 447 pages.
Brown cloth shows some shelf wear to the spine and edges. Corners are lightly
rubbed. Former owner's bookplate inside the front cover. This is an exceedingly
rare publication. Very few copies are located in university library rare book
holdings. The author writes of his experiences in the Holy Land and Spain. This
book also has an interesting distinction which makes it significant. It was one
of the first two books reviewed by editor Bret Harte in the July 1968 first
issue of his periodical "Overland Monthly". A wonderful California
association of an extremely rare book. $500.00
240. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS IN GREECE AND RUSSIA, WITH AN EXCURSION TO CRETE.. New York: G. P. Putnam, 1859. 426 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. $20.00
241. Taylor, Bayard. CYCLOPAEDIA
OF MODERN TRAVEL. A RECORD OF ADVENTURE, EXPLORATION AND DISCOVERY FOR THE PAST
SIXTY YEARS. Set of two volumes.. New York: Moore,
Wilstach, Keys & Co., 1861. Set of two volumes. Both volumes are bound in
1/2 leather, with beautiful leather spines. Raised bands and leather labels on
the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. Slight warping to the covers.There are
some scuffed and rubbed spots to the leather, but not serious. Page edges are
marbled. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. A beautiful set. $200.00
242. Taylor, Bayard. TRAVELS
IN ARABIA.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1893. 296 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. This was issued as
part of the publishers Library of Travel series. $18.00
243. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES.. New
York: Peter Nevill Ltd. , 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the
bottom. $5.95
244. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1985. 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $34.00
245. Thalheimer, M.E. A
MANUAL OF MEDIEVAL AND MODERN HISTORY.. Cincinnati:
Wilson, Hinkle & Company, 1874. 480 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. The title is dulled and faded. The binding is tight. $15.00
246. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND
AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN
THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS.. Amsterdam: Amsterdam
University Press, 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $11.25
247. Thode, Ernest. Genealogical
Gazetteer of Alsace Lorraine.. Indianapolis:
Heritage House, 1986. 137 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. A clean
and tight copy. $24.95
248. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD
CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY
7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST.. [n.p.]: Thos. Cook and
Son, 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to front and back covers. $9.50
249. Thompson, Henry Paget. THOMAS
BRAY.. London: S.P.C.K, 1954. 119 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00
250. Thompson, R.W. THE
FOOTPRINTS OF THE JESUITS.. Cincinnati & New
York: Cranston & Curts, 1895. 509 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Tight and clean pages. $45.00
251. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A
HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two
volume set.. London: George Bell and Sons, 1894.
471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both
tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $45.00
252. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN
F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879.. El
Paso, Texas: Texas Western Press, 1974. 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $11.75
253. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY.. Provo,
Utah: New World Archaeological Foundation, 1987. 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $5.00
254. Tsurumi, Yu„suke.
PRESENT DAY JAPAN.. New
York: Columbia University Press, 1927. 114 pages. Red cloth cover show slight
wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A couple of small discolored spots
on the binding. Overall a clean and bright copy. $8.90
255. United States Publishing Company. ALL
ROUND THE WORLD, OR, SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN EVERY LAND. BEING A GEOGRAPHICAL
AND HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA, ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, LOVE, COURTSHIP
AND RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES OF MANY NATIONS.. New
York: United States Publishing Company, 1873. 606 pages. 1873 edition. Original
brown cltoh with gilt-decorated spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Large folding map near the front of
the book has a long repaired tear along one of the folds. This was done with
archival tape. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $150.00
256. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de
Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE
HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y
NORTEAMERICDANOS.. Mexico: Universidad Nacional
Autonoma De Mexico, 1971. 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $10.00
257. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. . London:
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
258. Vaquero, Quinton Aldea-et al. DICCIONARIO
DE HISTORIA ECLESIASTICA DE ESPANA. Volume I (A-C) only.. Madrid,
Spain: Instituto Enrique Florez, 1972. 671 pages. This is volume I only. Ex-
$40.00
259. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. THE
STORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY, 1857-58. Bound together with THE STORY OF THE GOOD
SHIP BOUNTY AND HER MUTINEERS. AND MUTINIES IN HIGHLAND REGIMENTS. Edinburgh:
W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and
the corners. Corners are slightly bumped. This book contains both of these
titles bound into one book. Nice decorative pictorial binding. $55.00
260. Wales. TWENTY-FOUR
COSTUMES OF WALES. Including the Celebrated Jenny Jones, Ellen Morgan of
Beddgelert and the Ladies of Llangollen.. [n.p.]:
No Publisher Listed, No date of publication or publisher is listed, but this
appears to be 1880's. Small red cloth binding with cloth backstrip. Shelf wear
to the edges of the boards. A few small scuffs to the covers. This is an
accordian-fold illustrated book, with 12 illustrated panels, each containing two
illustrations, making a total of 24 illustrations. All of the illustrations are
in very good condition. The folds are not torn and are also very good condition.
Many of the illustrations show Welsh women in their traditional dress and
costume. A beautiful book. Quite scarce. $50.00
261. Walling, R. A.J. THE
WEST COUNTRY.. New York: William Morrow, 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $5.95
262. Warner, Charles Dudley. A
ROUNDABOUT JOURNEY.. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and
Company, 1884. 360 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $15.00
263. Warren, Henry W. SIGHTS
AND INSIGHTS, OR KNOWLEDGE BY TRAVEL.. New York
& Cincinnati: Nelson & Phillips and Hitchcock & Walden, 1876. 299
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed
through. Some of the cloth is worn away at the edges of the spine. $20.00
264. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL
STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986.. Owen
Sound, Ontario, Canada: W. D. Keeling Printers, 1986. 484 pages. Near new
condition. $75.00
265. Wells, Carveth. NORTH
OF SINGAPORE.. New York: National Travel Club,
1940. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $10.00
266. Wheeler, Geoffrey-editor. TURKISTAN:
NOTES OF A JOURNEY IN RUSSIAN TURKISTAN, KOKAND, BUKHARA AND KULDJA.. New
York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has small chips to the edges. $10.00
267. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON.. London:
Falcon Press, 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $11.00
268. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L.
Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE,
1910-1940.. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 300
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
$1.55
269. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. . Cambridge, MA: Harvard University,
1990. 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $52.97
270. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A.
Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department
of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site
and the Setting", and "Ceramics".. Cambridge,
MA: Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1975. 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $29.50
271. William D. Ticknor. DESULTORY
REMINISCENCES OF A TOUR THROUGH GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND FRANCE. By an
American.. Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1838. 364
pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Fading to the
binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. $160.00
272. Williamson, C.N. THE
LURE OF MONTE CARLO.. Garden City, NY: Doubleday,
Page, 1924. Hardback. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and
tears to edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $12.00
273. Winckelmann, John. THE
HISTORY OF ANCIENT ART. Volumes III & IV (3 & 4) bound together in one
volume.. Boston: James R. Osgood & Company,
1880. 507 pages. This is volumes 3 & 4 only bound together of the set. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The corners are worn through
slightly. The binding and hinges are tight. Pages are slightly browned around
the edges, but are clean. With numerous illustrated plates throughout the book.
$75.00
274. Wolff, Joseph. A
MISSION TO BOKHARA.. New York: Frederick A.
Praeger, 1969. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the
jacket. $10.00
275. Woodforde, James. THE
DIARY OF A COUNTRY PARSON.. London: Folio Society,
1994. 445 pages. Near fine condition in lightly worn slipcase. $11.00
276. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO.. Tlaxcala,
Mexico: Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala, 1992. 120 pages. Softbound covers. Wear
to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
277. Yonge, Charlotte. Young
Folks' History of Greece.. Boston: D. Lothrop
& Co, 1880. 427 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Slight rubbing to the gold on the front cover.
$10.00
278. Young, Arthur N. CHINA
AND THE HELPING HAND, 1937-1945.. Cambridge,
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1963. 502 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $17.50
279. Younger, R.M. AUSTRALIA!
AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.. Hong
Kong: Rigby, 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears to edges. $15.00