Orrin Schwab Books
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail osbooks@pcu.net
World History-Complete List
Last Updated January 2, 2010
1. (Baggs, John Sherman) Perkes, Mary. CUELLO,
AN EARLY MAYA COMMUNITY AND BELIZE. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1991. . 260 pages. Very good in very good dust
jacket. A scarce and important study. $95.00
2. (Aubrey, John) Barber, Richard-editor. BRIEF
LIVES: A SELECTION BASED UPON EXISTING CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS. London,
Folio Society: 1975. 324 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slipcase that shows quite
a bit of wear. $10.00
3. [Bishop Thomas Ken]. THE
CHURCH OF ENGLAND'S COMPLAINTS TO THE PARLIAMENT AND CLERGY AGAINST I. CARELESS
NON-RESIDENTS; II. ENCROACHING PLURALITIES.. London,
F. Torbuck: 1739. Contemporary hardcover binding with marbled paper boards. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling to white spine. Spine
appears to be vellum. Binding tight. This treatise was published twice before
this edition under various titles. The first publication was in 1689 amd the
second was 1711. The 5 complaints listed in the title that are addressed in the
text are as follows: I. Careless Non-Residents; II. Encroaching Pluralities;
III. Unconscionable Simony; IV. Loose Prohpaness; V. Undue Ordination. This
publication is a rare and important Church of England imprint. $450.00
4. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORIES
OF CYRUS THE GREAT AND ALEXANDER THE GREAT. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1880. . 278 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $9.95
5. Abbott, Jacob. HISTORY
OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST OF ENGLAND. New York,
Harper and Brothers: 1848. 285 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some soiling to front and back covers.
$15.00
6. A'Beckett, Gilbert A. THE
COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND. 2 volume set. Illustrated with hand-colored plates by
John Leech. London, Bradbury, Agnew: ca. 1880's. .
This is a ca. 1880's edition published by Bradbury and Agnew of London. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading & scuffing to bindings. Front
hinges cracked on both volumes, & back hinge cracked on volume I, but
bindings are tight. With numerous black-and-white woodcut illustrations and 17
hand-colored steel engraved plates. Beautiful illustrations to this classic
publication. $50.00
7. Abrams, Elliot M.. HOW
THE MAYA BUILT THEIR WORLD: ENERGETICS AND ANCIENT ARCHITECTURE. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1994. . 189 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Light
shelf wear. $21.50
8. Adam and Charles Black. BLACK'S
GUIDE TO LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS. Edinburgh, Adam
and Charles Black: 1870. . 372 pages. Includes a 104 page advertising section at
the end of the book. Flexible green cloth covers. The back cover has fading and
discoloration from water stains. The binding is tight. With the two large
folding maps inside the front and back pockets of the covers. Also includes
fold-out maps and illustrations in the text. $75.00
9. Alcock, R.C. THE
ALPHABETS OF THE BRITISH LINE ENGRAVED STAMPS. Bristol,
England, Harvey Barton & Son Ltd. : 1936. . 80 pages. Some discoloration and
slight soiling to the light grey cloth binding. Corners are slightly bumped. The
binding is tight. There are 45 fold-out plates protected by tissue guards. All
plates are present and in very good condition. A rare and important British
philatelic book. This one just does not show up very often. $550.00
10. Anderson, Arthur J. O. & Susan
Schroeder-editors. CODEX CHIMALPAHIN. Volume 1.
Society And Politics in Mexico Tenochtitlan, Tlateloco, Texcoco, Culhuacan, and
Other Nahua Altepetl in Central Mexico. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1997. . 248 pages. Very slight shelf wear to
spine edges. Overall very good condition. $37.00
11. Anderson, Arthur J. O-editor. CODEX
CHIMALPAHIN, VOLUME 2: SOCIETY AND POLITICS IN MEXICO TENOCHTITLAN, TLATELOLCO,
TEXCOCO, CULHUACAN, AND OTHER NAHUA ALTEPETL IN CENTRAL MEXICO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1997. . 248 pages. VG condition. $30.00
12. Anderson, G. Reid. THE
ABBEYS OF SCOTLAND. London, James Clarke and Co: .
188 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Dust
jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $15.00
13. Anuta, Michael J. EAST
PRUSSIANS FROM RUSSIA: BOUND WITH SUPPLEMENT TO EAST PRUSSIANS FROM RUSSIA. Clearfield:
2009. Ex-library label on spine, but no signs of usage or wear. $22.00
14. Armand, Louis. SAVOIE.
Photographs de Loic Jahan. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1958. 1958 printing. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
15. Armstrong, D.B. & R.E.R. Dalwigk. STAMP
COLLECTING. The Up-to-Date Stamp Journal. Volume I-September 1913 - March 1914. London,
Aldine Publishing Company: 1913-14. . This is volume I complete of this rare
philatelic journal. Red cloth covers show wear to spine edges and corners. The
top of the spine and the corners are bumped. The cloth is faded a bit. The
binding is tight and pages are clean and free from marks or tears. The original
covers to this periodical are present with each issue. One of the issues have a
fold-out illustration. This illustration has some chips and tears, and one of
the pieces has been detached and is loose with the remainder of the fold-out.
This volume is truly a treasure trove of information on a wide variety of
philatelic subjects. Each issue also contains advertisements, auction notices,
and other shorter columns, in additional to feature articles. $150.00
16. Attiya, Aziz S. THE
COPTS AND CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION. Salt Lake,
University of Utah: 1979. . 38 pages. Ex-library label on spine and library
marks inside covers. Light wear only. $37.50
17. Audibert, Raoul. COTE
D'AZUR. Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris,
France, Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $5.95
18. Avery & Garrison. A
TRIP. PANAMA CANAL. Panama City, Avery &
Garrison: 1911. . 168 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Slight soiling to the covers. The front and back hinge is starting to
crack, but holding. Beautiful pictorial covers, with an illustrated map of
Panama and the Panama Canal on the front cover. The authors undertook an
expedition through the Panama Canal in 1911. The book has hundreds of
black-and-white historical photos of the cities and regions around the Panama
Canal. $70.00
19. Badley, B. H. THE
INDIAN MISSIONARY DIRECTORY AND MEMORIAL VOLUME. Lucknow,
Methodist Publishing House: 1892. . Wear to spine and extremities. Some fading
to binding. Some soiling to binding. This book is a directory and history of
Christian missionary efforts in India. Interesting content. $55.00
20. Baker, John L. A
PICTURE OF HAMPSHIRE. London, Robert Hale: 1986. .
Hardback edition. Book and d.j. in very good condition. $8.25
21. Baldwin, James. VISITING
ABROAD: A FOUR MONTH'S TRIP ACROSS THE SEA. Erie,
Pennnsylvania, Standard Press: 1913. Wrappers. Some chipping and tears to paper
at spine edges. Tied at binding with string. An interesting account of the
author's trip to Europe. Well-written. $25.00
22. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1792-1887. The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume 32. San
Francisco, The History Company: 1887. 792 pages. Original brown leather binding,
with black leather labels on the spine. The front joints are cracked, but the
covers are still held in place by the binding cords. There is slight browning to
the edges of the pages. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
Text block is tight and the contents are complete. $45.00
23. Barber, Richard - editor. THE
PASTONS: A FAMILY IN THE WARS OF THE ROSES. London,
The Folio Society: 1981. . 208 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn slipcase. $7.95
24. Barlee, N.L. GOLD
CREEKS AND GHOST TOWNS. Summerland, British
Columbia, Canada West Magazine: 1971. . Large softcover edition. Slight wear to
edges. $3.70
25. Batchelor, Denzil. THE
ENGLISH INN. London, B. T. Batsford: 1963. . 192
pages. Some shelf wear in d.j. with some chipping to edges. $3.45
26. Baudez, Claude-Francois. MAYA
SCULPTURE OF COPYAN. THE ICONOGRAPHY. Norman,
Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1994. . 300 pages. Scarce title. Very good
in very good dust jacket. Very scarce. Second printing. $148.00
27. Bayne-Powell, Rosamond. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY
LONDON LIFE. New York, E. P. Dutton: 1938. . Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with some chipping to edges. $9.50
28. Bernard, A. H. & Arnold, Fr.. Legends
of the Rhine. Mayence, Joseph Halenza: 1890. 320
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No date of publication
listed, but appears to be ca. 1890's. Covers slightly bowed outward. Illustrated
with two beautiful steel engravings. $20.00
29. Beza, Marcu. PAGANISM
IN ROUMANIAN FOLKLORE. (Romanian). London, J. M.
Dent and Sons: 1928. 161 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. The spine is darkened and there are some faded and
discolored spots to the binding. $20.00
30. Blackburn, Henry. ARTISTS
AND ARABS: OR SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE. Boston, James
R. Osgood: 1874. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. 1874 printing. Gilt-illustrated
front cover. Front hinge starting to loosen, but binding is tight. $20.00
31. Blackett, A.T. & Alan Wilson. ARTHUR,
KING OF GLAMORGAN AND GWEN. Britain, M. T. Byrd:
1981. . 320 pages. Signed by both authors. VG condition. A beautiful book.
$115.00
32. Blau, Fred F. & Cyril Deighton. THE
ORIENT FLIGHT LZ 127-GRAF ZEPPELIN. Westminster,
Maryland, Germany Philatelic Society: 1980. . 135 pages. Fine condition. Very
scarce title. $200.00
33. Bonar, Horatius. THE
LAND OF PROMISE: NOTES OF A SPRING-JOURNEY FROM BEERSHEBA TO SIDON. London,
James Nisbet & Company: 1858. . 568 pages. Rare. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. some scuffed spots to
binding. Cloth and back cover is buckled a bit. Binding tight. With
illustrations. $175.00
34. Bonnerot, Jean. BOURGOGNE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1955. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. $10.00
35. Boone, Elizabeth Hill. STORIES
IN RED AND BLACK: PICTORIAL HISTORIES OF THE AZTECS AND MIXTECS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 296 pages. Very good in very good dust
jacket. Scarce and important work. $55.00
36. Boutell, Charles. CHRISTIAN
MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES: AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH. London,
George Bell: 1854. 156 pages. Spine and corners taped with binding tape.
Original boards. Title page is missing and supplied in facsimile. Ex-library
stamps and marks. Numerous illustrations throughout the book. $35.00
37. Bouvet, Francis. THE
CZAR AND THE SULTAN; OR, NICHOLAS AND ABDUL MEDJID: THEIR PRIVATE LIVES AND
PUBLIC ACTIONS. New York, Harper & Brothers:
1855. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped, else near VG. Binding tight. Rare. A
few pages near the end of the book have a dampstain at the top corner of the
pages, not serious. A rare and early publication on the Turks and Russia. $150.00
38. Bowie, Archibald Granger. THE
ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE: IT'S INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT. London,
S. W. Partridge & Company: 1897. 160 pages. Nice red pictorial binding.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers of
book. $45.00
39. Bowley, R. L.. The
Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly Great
Britain, R. L. Bowley: 1964. Revised Edition. 132 pages. Hardback edition. VG in
lightly worn dust jacket. This is the 1964 earlier printing of this title. $7.00
40. Breton, H. Hugh. LAND'S
END AND THE LIZARD. Plymouth, England, Hoyten
& Cole: 1912. 94 pages. Softcover binding. Quite a bit of wear to the edges
of the spine. Corners have some creases from being folded over. Slight soiling
to the covers. $15.00
41. Brightwell, Miss. MEN
OF MARK: A BOOK OF SHORT BIOGRAPHIES. London, The
Book Society: 1872. . 309 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners are bumped. A couple of page signatures are slipping in the
middle of the text block but still attached. $25.00
42. British Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. BARROW IN FURNESS. Sheet 88. London,
Minister of Agriculture: 1955. Accordian-fold map housed in paper covers. Light
wear. Nice copy. $10.00
43. Brondsted, Johannes. DANMARKS
OLDTID. Set of 3 volumes complete. Volume I-STENALDEREN; Volume 2-BRONZEALDEREN;
Volume 3-JERNALDEREN, . Complete set of 3 volumes
on the Stone Age in Denmark. Bound in green buckram, with no titles on the
spines or covers. The former owner has written the words "Stone Age"
in ink on the spine at the top of each volume. Many photographic illustrations
of Stone Age tools and implements. The text is in Danish. $75.00
44. Brooks, Charles Wolcott. JAPANESE
WRECKS: STRANDED AND PICKED UP ADRIFT IN THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN. Fairfield,
Washington, Ye Galleon Press: 1964. 23 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
Limited to 400 copies. $50.00
45. Brown, Robert. THE
RACES OF MANKIND: BEING A POPULAR DESCRIPTION OF THE CHARACTERISTICS, MANNERS
AND CUSTOMS OF THE PRINCIPAL VARIETIES OF THE HUMAN FAMILY. Four parts bound
into two volumes. London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin:
Published ca. 1870's. Two volumes set. Four parts bound into two volumes. Bound
in brown 1/2 leather. Volume I has been rebacked, with original spine laid over.
Volume I title page is loose within the book. Volume II has a cracked front
joint, but cover is still firmly attatched. There is some discoloration to the
spine leather. A few pages are loosening within the binding of volume I. With
hundreds of woodcut illustrations and some steel-engraved plates. A beautiful
set. $95.00
46. Bryan, William Jennings. REPUBLIC
OR EMPIRE? THE PHILIPPINE QUESTION. Oakland,
California, Occidental Publishing Company: 1900. . 762 pages. Maroon cloth
covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. The titles on
the spine and front cover are a bit faded and rubbed, but still legible. Hinges
are repaired with archival glue. The binding is tight. Illustrated with
black-and-white photographs. A scarce publication. The book contains a series of
articles and speeches on the Philippine Question by American statesman of the
day. $80.00
47. Bryant, Douglas Donne. ARCHAEOLOGY,
ETHNOHISTORY, AND ETHNOARCHAEOLOGY IN THE MAYA HIGHLANDS OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1988. . 106 pages. Large softbound
covers. Very good condition. $42.50
48. Bunzel, Ruth. CHICHICASTENANGO,
A GAUTEMALAN VILLAGE. Locust Valley, New York, J.
J. Augustin: 1952. . 438 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling to yellow cloth covers. $20.00
49. Burke, Thomas. TRAVEL
IN ENGLAND FROM PILGRIM AND PACK-HORSE TO CAR AND PLANE. London,
B. T. Batsford: 1949. 154 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
chips to the edges. $6.00
50. C. S. Hammond & Company. OUR
PLANET, THE BLUE BOOK OF MAPS: AN ENCYCLOPEDIA ATLAS OF THE WORLD. New
York, C. S. Hammond: 1938. 1938 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips & tears to edges. Jacket has a small chunk missing from bottom of
front panel and a small chunk from top of spine, as well as other edge tears. A
nice pictorical dust jacket. $35.00
51. Caesar, . Caesar's
Commentaries On The Gallic And Civil Wars New
York, American Book Company: 1889. 572 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Binding tight. $75.00
52. Cambridge Group. THE
FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO ORIGINAL PARISH REGISTERS IN RECORD OFFICES AND LIBRARIES. Derbyshire,
England, Cambridge Group: 1976. 60 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to covers.
Library label on front cover. $6.00
53. Carmack, Robert M . REBELS
OF HIGHLAND GUATEMALA: THE QUICHE-MAYAS OF MOMOSTENANGO. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1995. . 525 pages. $1.00
54. Carrasco, DAvid, Lindsay Jones &
Scott Sessions-editors. MESOAMERICA'S CLASSIC
HERITAGE. FROM TEOTIHUACAN TO THE AZTECS. Boulder,
Colorado, University of Colorado: 2000. . 559 pages. $78.00
55. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON VOLUME
III. London, Philatelic Society: 1894. . 312
pages. This is volume III bound and complete. Slight shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. Clean
and tight. Scarce. $150.00
56. Castle, M.P.-editor. THE
LONDON PHILATELIST: THE MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE PHILATELIC SOCIETY, LONDON.
Volume II (2). 1893. London, Philatelic Society:
1893. . 196 pages. This is volume II bound and complete. Scarce. Some shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Clean and tight copy. Scarce.
$150.00
57. Caunt, George. HOLIDAYS
INTO HISTORY: ESSEX YESTERDAYS. Buckinghamshire,
Kylin Press: 1983. . VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $32.00
58. Cempla, Jozef. WAWEL.
KATEDRA KROLEWSKA. Krakow, Poland, Jozef Cempla:
1958. Some wear to spine and corners. Large folio. Contains 15 of the
original illustrations (lacking #3). This is a viewbook Wawel Castle and
Cathedral in Poland. Beautiful illustrations. The illustrations are contained
inside hardback board covers. $50.00
59. Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengo.
CAVOUR. London,
Kennikat: 1898. Some shelf wear. Note: This is an 1898 edition. $9.00
60. Chouinard, Jeffrey . MOUTHS
OF STONE: STORIES OF THE ANCIENT MAYA FROM NEWLY DECIPHERED INSCRIPTIONS AND
RECENT ARCHEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES. Durham, NC,
Carolina Academic Press: 1995. . 242 pages. Near new condition, both book and
dust jacket. $38.50
61. Classen, Constance. INCA
COSMOLOGY AND THE HUMAN BODY. Salt Lake,
University of Utah: 1993. . 214 pages. Near new condition. A rare Pre-Columbian
title. $82.00
62. Claybourn, John G.. DREDGING
ON THE PANAMA CANAL [n.p.], John G. Claybourn:
1931. 261 pages. Signed by the author. Green cloth shows wear to spine edges and
corners, with corners rubbed through. There are some chips to the cloth at the
front joint, with some of spine cloth reglued down. Binding is tight. With a
black-and-white photograph section in the middle of the book. A scarce Panama
Canal documentary book. $45.00
63. Clerval, A. A
GUIDE BOOK OF CHARTRES: CHARTRES, ITS CATHEDRAL AND MONUMENTS. Chartres,
France, Librairie Paul Renier: 1926. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound wrappers. Browning and some chipping to paper edges. Many
illustrations and photographs. $9.95
64. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. . 389 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $52.00
65. Coggins, Clemency Chase. ARTIFACTS
FROM THE CENOTE OF SACRIFICE, CHICHEN ITZA, YUCATAN. TEXTILE, BASKETRY, STONE,
BONE, SHELL, CERAMICS, WOOD, COPAL, RUBBER, OTHER ORGANIC MATERIALS, AND
MAMMALIAN REMIANS. Cambridge, MA, Harvard
University: 1992. . 389 pages. Softbound covers. VG condition. $51.00
66. Cole, Margaret (William Cobbett). RURAL
RIDES IN THE SOUTHERN, WESTERN AND EASTERN COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, TOGETHER WITH
TOURS IN SCOTLAND... Complete set of 3 volumes. London,
Peter Davies: 1930. . Set of 3 volumes complete. Fine press editions, printed by
Peter Davies of London, with nice marbled paper boards and illustrated endpaper
maps. This edition was limited to 1,000 sets, but this set is unnumbered. Slight
shelf wear to all 3 volumes at the spine and board edges. Otherwise very good
condition. Clean and tight. $300.00
67. Collins, George R. & Christiane Crasemann Collins. CAMILLO SITTE AND THE BIRTH OF MODERN CITY PLANNING. New York, Random House: 1965. . Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Overall light library wear. Some shelf wear to spine edges. Corners slightly bumped. Overall minimal library wear. Very scarce. $25.00
68. Conkling, Alfred R. APPLETONS
' GUIDE TO MEXICO, INCLUDING A CHAPTER ON GUATEMALA, AND A COMPLETE ENGLISH
SPANISH VOCABULARY. New York, D. Appleton &
co: 1884. . 378 pages. Flexible red cloth covers. There is water stain faded
spots to the top edges of the front and back covers. Some soiling to the binding
and the binding is slightly cocked. Includes a folding map at the front of the
book and numerous illustrations. $25.00
69. Cook, Joel. A
HOLIDAY TOUR IN EUROPE: DESCRIBED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN FOR THE PUBLIC
LEDGER DURING THE SUMMER AND AUTUMN OF 1878. Philadelphia,
J. B. Lippencott: 1879. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Discolored and faded
circular spot on front cover, about 2-3 inches, probably from water contact.
$4.75
70. Cook, Sherburne F. & Woodrow Borah.
ESSAYS IN POPULATION HISTORY: MEXICO AND THE
CARIBBEAN. Volume 1. Berkeley, University of
California Press: 1971. . 455 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips to the edges. Volume 1 only. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has small chips to the edges. $6.50
71. Cooper, Merian C. GRASS.
New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1925. 362 pages.
Blue cloth covers. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
scattered foxing to the pages. $20.00
72. Crossley, Clive & Graeme Peacock. A
JOURNEY THROUGH NORTHUMBERLAND. Northumberland,
England, Northumberland County Council: 2003. . 175 pages. Glossy hardback
covers. Near new condition. $29.50
73. Crutchley, E. T. GPO.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press: 1938. 252
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chipping to the edges.
$20.00
74. Culbert, T. Patrick. Classic
Maya Political History: Cambridge, Cambridge
University Press: 1991. . 414 pages. $22.00
75. Cumberland, Charles C. MEXICAN
REVOLUTION, THE CONSTITUTIONALIST YEARS. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1972. . 488 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $12.25
76. D. Lothrop and Company. SIGHTS
WORTH SEEING: BY THOSE WHO SAW THEM. Boston, D.
Lothrop and Company: 1886. Some wear to spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial
binding. Numerous illustrations. This is a children's book with chapters on
England, Venice, Canada, the Swiss Alps, Paris, and other topics. This book also
contains the chapter On the Carlisle Indian School, Alaska, and the chapter on
the Sissiton- Wahpeton Santa Sioux Indians and their feud with the Chippewas and
a Powwow/Peace Convention that was held between the two tribes. A scarce title. $45.00
77. Dalwick, R.E.R & C.H.C. Chamber.. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS 1919-1939. With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps.
London, H. R. Harmer: 1953. 180 pages. Shelf wear
and discoloration to the binding. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $45.00
78. David McKay Company. COMMENTARIES
OF CAESAR ON THE GALLIC WAR...WITH A LITERAL INTERLINEAR TRANSLATION OF THE
FIRST SEVEN BOOKS. Philadelphia, David Mckay:
1924. 484 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. $10.00
79. de Acosta, Joseph. VIDA
RELIGIOSA Y CIVIL DE LOS INDIOS. Mexico,
Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico: 1953. 140 pages. Softcover edition.
Slight wear and a bit of browning to the cover edges. $10.00
80. de Alva, Don Bartolome. A
GUIDE TO CONFESSION LARGE AND SMALL, IN THE MEXICAN LANGUAGE, 1634. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1999. . 174 pages. VG condition in VG jacket. $3.85
81. De Cabello, Don F.- translator. LOS
INCAS, O LA DESTRUCCION DEL IMPERIO DEL PERU POR MARMONTEL. Paris,
France, Masson Y Hijo: 1822. . Two volumes bound into one book, complete. Bound
in a beautiful black half-leather binding, with wristbands on the spine and
leather corners. There is a maroon leather label on the spine that says
"LOS INCAS". There is some wear to the edges of the spine and
corners.. A couple of small perforations to the bottom of the front joint where
it meets the spine. Binding is tight. With frontispiece woodcut illustration
and nine other nice woodcuts. An early and rare publication of the destruction
of the Incas of Peru. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and
is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $750.00
82. de Espinosa, Antonio Vazquez. DESCRIPTION
OF THE INDIES (C. 1620). Washington, D.C.,
Smithsonian Institution Press: 1968. . 862 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Top front cover is bumped. $16.50
83. de Espinosa, Isidro Felix. CRONICA
DE LA PROVINCIA FRANCISCANA DE LOS APOSTOLES SAN PEDRO Y SAN PABLO DE MICHOACAN.
Mexico, M. L. Sanchez: 1945. . 532 pages. Larger
softcover binding. There is some wear to the edges of the spine and the covers,
with some darkening to the cover edges. A couple of small tears to the bottom
and top of the spine. A few soiled spots to binding. The binding is tight and
the pages are clean. Some pages uncut. A very scarce history of the San Pedro
and San Pablo de Michoacan Francsican provinces. Text is in Spanish. $200.00
84. De Montmollin, Olivier. SETTLEMENT
SURVEY IN THE ROSARIO VALLEY, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the New World
Archeological Foundation, #57. Provo, Utah, New
World Archaeological Foundation: 1989. . 254 pages. Softcover binding. Slight
shelf wear to spine and corners. $45.00
85. De Silva, R.K. 19TH
CENTURY NEWSPAPER ENGRAVINGS OF CEYLON-SRI LANKA. Accompanied by Original Texts
With Notes and Comments. London, Serendib
Publications: 1998. 404 pages. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket has
just a hint of wear at the bottom of the spine. Limited to 1,500 copies, of
which 500 copies are numbered. This is #373 of the numbered edition. A rare and
beautiful book. With hundreds of illustrations. $475.00
86. Deal, Michael . Pottery
Ethnoarchaeology in the Central Maya Highlands. Salt
Lake, University of Utah Press: 1998. . 238 pages. As new condition. Still in
the original publisher's shrink wrap. $14.50
87. Deal, David Allen. THE
NEXUS SPOKEN LANGUAGE: THE LINK BETWEEN THE MAYAN AND SEMITIC DURING
PRE-COLUMBIAN TIMES. Columbus, Georgia, Institute
for the Study of American Cultures: 1993. . 134 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine and corners. $115.00
88. Deaville, Stanley Alfred. THE
COLONIAL POSTAL SYSTEMS AND POSTAGE STAMPS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND AND BRITISH
COLUMBIA, 1849-1871. Lawrence, Massachusetts,
Quarterman Publications: . 210 pages. $54.00
89. Demarest, Arthur A.. Viracocha,
The Nature and Antiquity of the Andean High God. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1981. . 104 pages. Softbound covers. Very
good condition. $14.95
90. Derby & Jackson. SPARKS
FROM A LOCOMOTIVE; OR, LIFE AND LIBERTY IN EUROPE. New
York, Derby & Jackson: 1859. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. There is a chip of cloth missing from the bottom of the spine, about 2
inches. Some discoloration to covers. Scattered foxing. Binding is tight. $11.00
91. Dickson, Nicholas. THE
KIRK AND ITS WORTHIES. London, T. N. Foulis: 1912.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $8.00
92. Dobson, David. SCOTS-IRISH
LINKS, 1575-1725: PART FOUR. Baltimore, Maryland,
Clearfield Company: 2004. . 108 pages. Softbound glossy covers. Near very good.
$14.00
93. Dr. Doran. KNIGHTS
AND THEIR DAYS. New York, Redfield: 1856. . 479
pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading
to the covers. Clean and tight binding. 1856 edition. $45.00
94. Du Chaillu, Paul B. THE
LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN: SUMMER AND WINTER JOURNEYS THROUGH SWEDEN, NORWAY,
LAPLAND, AND NORTHERN FINLAND. Two volume set. Volumes I (1) and II (2). New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1881. 441 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. 2 volumes. $75.00
95. Duclaux, Madame Mary (Mary F.
Robinson). THE FIELDS OF FRANCE. London,
Chapman and Hall: 1905. . Binding is worn at spine and corners. There is a large
waterstained faded spot to the front cover and part of the spine. Some soiling
to pages near the Front of the Book. With 20 illustrations in color by W.B.
McDougall. $15.00
96. Duyckinck, Evert A. HISTORY
OF THE WORLD FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME. Collected and
Arranged From the Best Authorities. Complete set of 4 volumes. New
York, Johnson, Wilson & Company: 1873. Complete set of 4 volumes. All
volumes are beautifully bound in full black leather, with raised bands on the
spine and gold-decorated borders and patterns on the front and back covers.
There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with a few scuffed
spots to the leather, but overall this set is near very good condition. Bindings
are tight and there are no tears or chips to the leather covers or spine.
Beautifully illustrated with numerous steel engravings. A beautiful set. $300.00
97. E.R. Dumont. THE
PEOPLE'S NATURAL HISTORY, EMBRACING LIVING ANIMALS OF THE WORLD AND LIVING RACES
OF MANKIND. Complete set of 5 volumes. E. R.
Dumont: 1902. . $10.00 cash refund when you purchase this book! I will put
$10.00 cash inside the front cover of the book upon mailing. Complete set of 5
volumes. All volumes are bound in 3/4 red leather. Shelf wear to the spines and
corners. Some discoloration and scuffing to spots on the bindings, but overall
these are very nice. A few chips to the spine edges. Bindings are tight. With
hundreds of photographs and illustrations of animals of the world, as well as
the races of mankind, with photographs of many different peoples in many parts
of the world. $150.00
98. Earee, Rev. R.B.. ALBUM
WEEDS, OR HOW TO DETECT FORGED STAMPS. Complete in 8 parts, bound in two
volumes. London, Stanley Gibbons, Limited: 1906. .
This is a 1906 printing. A complete set of the 8 parts, bound in two green cloth
bindings with gold titles on front cover and spine. Slight wear to the spine
edges and the corners. Binding are tight. A beautiful set in near very good
condition. Rare and important publication. Often reprinted in parts, this
complete set is a most desirable philatelic collectible. $550.00
99. Edinburgh, Scotland. The
City of Edinburgh. 12 Cromo Views and Guide Book. London,
T. Nelson & Sons: 1890. Small tan covers show wear to the spine and corners.
This copy is missing 5 of the chromo-lithograph color views, so 7 of the 12 are
present. $10.00
100. Editions Alpina. IMAGES
DE SALZBOURG. LES DOCUMENTS ATHENAEUM PHOTOGRAPHIQUES. Paris,
Editions Alpina: 1947. Large softbound covers. Wear and browning to edges of
paper. Tears to paper on spine and some soiling to the covers. With 40
black-and-white photographs in and around Salzbourg. A beautiful portfolio,
measuring 14 inches tall. Text in French. $15.00
101. Edmonson, Munro S. HEAVEN
BORN MERIDA AND ITS DESTINY: THE BOOK OF CHILAM BALA OF CHUMAYEL. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. . 309 pages. One page had a paper clip,
which when removed left an indent, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. $45.00
102. Edwards, Amelia B. OUTLINES
OF ENGLISH HISTORY: FROM THE ROMAN CONQUEST TO THE PRESENT TIME. Boston,
Swan, Bewer and Tileston: 1857. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying
to edges. Front cover nearly detached, but held by binding cords. Red leather
spine and paper over board covers. Soiling to covers. $7.00
103. Edwards, Dennis & Ron Pigram. THE
ROMANCE OF METRO-LAND: A FURTHER ARMCHAIR ODYSSEY THROUGH THE COUNTRYSIDE SERVED
BY THE OLD METROPOLITAN RAILWAY. London,
Bloomsbury Books: 1986. Slight shelf wear. In slightly worn dust jacket. $5.25
104. Edwards, K.C.-editor. NOTTINGHAM
AND ITS REGION. Nottingham, Derry & Sons:
1966. This is the 1966 edition. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
fading to covers. There is a small perforated gouge to the cloth on the spine,
not serious. $20.00
105. Ellis, Harry B. ISRAEL
AND THE MIDDLE EAST. New York, The Ronald Press:
1957. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.50
106. Ellis, Henry. A
GENERAL INTRODUCTION TO DOMESDAY BOOK. Volume II only. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1973. . 543 pages. This is volume II only. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $9.60
107. Ellis, Mrs. THE
WOMEN OF ENGLAND: THEIR SOCIAL DUTIES, AND DOMESTIC HABITS. London,
Fisher, Son & Co. : ca. 1840. 476 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with
raised bands on spine and marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers.
A beautiful binding. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. Nicely illustrated with steel engravings. $65.00
108. Ellis, Mrs. THE
DAUGHTERS OF ENGLAND, THEIR POSITION IN SOCIETY, CHARACTER, AND
RESPONSIBILITIES. London, Fisher, Son & Co. :
ca. 1840. 480 pages. Bound in brown half-leather with raised bands on spine and
marbled paper over board covers and marbled endpapers. A beautiful binding. Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nicely illustrated with
steel engravings. Beautiful leather binding. $65.00
109. Esher, Viscount. CLOUD-CAPP'D
TOWERS. London, John Murray: 1927. . Wear to
spine. Corners bumped. Small stain to top of spine. Dust jacket has wear and
some rubbing and soiling. $25.00
110. Evans, Joan. ART
IN MEDIAEVAL FRANCE, 987-1498. London, Oxford
University Press: 1948. . 317 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00
111. Finley, M.I. THE
WORLD OF ODYSSEUS. New York, Viking Press: 1954. .
179 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the
edges. $8.95
112. Fitter, R. S. R. LONDON'S
NATURAL HISTORY. London, Collins: 1946. . Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. A couple
of chunks missing from dust jacket on front panel and spine, about 1 inch each. $5.95
113. Flannery, Kent V. MAYA
SUBSISTENCE: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF DENNIS E. PULESTON. New
York, Academic Press: 1982. . 368 pages. VG condition. $25.00
114. Ford, Robert. AULD
SCOTS BALLANTS. London, Paisley and Paternoster
Row: 1889. Ex-library, with internal stamps & label removal scar on spine. Library
discard stamp on title page. Binding tight. $45.00
115. France, R. Sharpe. GUIDE
TO THE LANCASHIRE RECORD OFFICE. Preston, England,
Lancashire County Council: 1962. 353 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and
corners. $14.00
116. Freidel, David A. COZUMEL:
LATE MAYA SETTLEMENT PATTERNS. San Diego, Academic
Press: 1984. . 208 pages. Beautiful condition. $70.00
117. Frejaville, Gustave. AU
MUSIC HALL. Paris, France, Aux Editions Dumonde
Nouveau: 1923. Full black leather binding with raised bands. Slight shelf
wear to spine edges and corners. Overall VG. Beautiful binding. This is a
signed, limited edition. This copy is part of an edition of the first 70 copies,
of which sixty are bound in deluxe black leather. This copy is numbered 37.
Frejaville was a famous French entertainer of the time. The book examines
Parisian attractions from 1918 to 1922. Includes a section on the French
illusionists and some on the circus. A most interesting book. Rare in this
deluxe leather, limited and signed edition. $250.00
118. Gandon, Yves. CHAMPAGNE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1959. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. From
the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
119. Gardiner, C. Harvey. THE
JAPANESE AND PERU, 1873-1973. Albuquerque,
University of New Mexico Press: 1975. . 202 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $7.50
120. Gautier, E. F. SAHARA,
THE GREAT DESERT. New York, Columbia University
Press: 1935. . Some wear and fading to spine. $14.00
121. Genevoix, Maurice. ORLEANAIS.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1956. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $9.50
122. Geographia Ltd. GEOGRAPHIA
MAP OF 20 MILES ROUND LONDON. Arterial Roads and By-Passes Prominently
Indicated. London, Geographia Ltd: 1944. Softcover
binding. There is a spill stain to the bottom edges of the front and back
covers. This publication contains a large fold-out color linen map. The map is
in very good condition. No date of publication is listed, but it appears to be
mid 1940's. It came from the estate of an Army Air Corps WWII veteran, with his
name and unit information on the front cover. $55.00
123. Gibbs, J. Arthur. A
COTSWOLD VILLAGE: OR COUNTRY LIFE AND PURSUITS IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE. London,
John Murray: 1909. . Spine and edges shelf-worn, with some fraying to edges.
Corners bumped. A few small chips to cloth at spine edges. Spine faded. $6.25
124. Gibson, Charles-editor. THE
BLACK LEGEND: ANTI-SPANISH ATTITUDES IN THE OLD WORLD AND THE NEW. New
York, Alfred A Knopf: 1971. . 222 pages. Paperback edition. Light shelf wear to
the spine edges, and slight browning to the pages. Overall clean and tight.
$28.00
125. Gill, Rev. William. GEMS
FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS. WESTERN POLYNESIA: COMPRISING THE NEW HEBRIDES GROUP,
THE LOYALTY GROUP, AND NEW CALEDONIA GROUP. Philadelphia,
Presbyterian Board of Publication: 232 pages. Rebacked, with most of original
spine cloth laid over. New endpapers and paste-downs. Wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Binding is tight. Woodcut illustrations. $65.00
126. Gill, William. GEMS
FROM THE CORAL ISLANDS, (Eastern Polynesia) OR INCIDENTS OF CONTRAST BETWEEN
SAVAGE AND CHRISTIAN LIFE OF THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDERS. Philadelphia,
Presbyterian Board of Publication: . 285 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners with fading to cover. Some discoloration to covers. No date of
publication is listed, but it appears to be ca. 1870's. $75.00
127. Ginn & Heath, . GINN
& HEATH'S CLASSICAL ATLAS IN TWENTY THREE COLOURED MAPS. New
York, Ginn & Heath: 1886. Original green cloth binding, with illustration of
a Roman soldier in gold on the front cover. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped and worn through. There are small chips to the
cloth at the top and bottom of the spine. The binding is type and the 23 color
maps are in beautiful condition. A very nice atlas. $35.00
128. Giono, Jean. PROVENCE.
Photographs de Gerald Maurois. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1954. Shelf wear, else in d.j. with slight chipping to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
129. Gomery, Percy. A
MOTOR SCAMPER 'CROSS CANADA: A HUMAN-INTEREST NARRATIVE OF A PATHFINDING JOURNEY
FROM MONTREAL TO VANCOUVER. Toronto, Ryerson
Press: 1922. . 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. $35.00
130. Gooch, Fanny Chambers. FACE
TO FACE WITH THE MEXICANS. Carbondale, Illinois,
Southern Illinois University Press: 1966. 248 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has slight wear to the edges. $8.00
131. Goodman, Roland A. GUATEMALA:
A HANDBOOK ON THE POSTAL HISTORY AND PHILATELY OF GUATEMALA. London,
Robson Lowe Ltd. : 1969. 274 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $95.00
132. Gorky, Maxim. MY
UNIVERSITY DAYS. New York, Boni and Liveright:
1923. . Some wear and fading to spine. Blue hardcover edition. $8.50
133. Gould, George M. Concerning
Lafcadio Hearn. Philadelphia, George W. Jacobs
& Co.: 1908. 416 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some soiled spots to
the covers. Front hinge cracked, but holding. $25.00
134. Graham, R.B. Cunninghame (edited by
Joaquin Gil). EL RIO DE LA PLATA. Seleccion De
Relatos Publicados por Hispania. Buenos Aires,
Argentina, Joaquin Gil: 1938. 223 pages. Shelf wear and some soiling to the
binding. Corners are rubbed and slightly bjmped. The cloth on the front joint is
starting to split, but still holding. $45.00
135. Grattan, Thomas Colley. HOLLAND:
THE HISTORY OF THE NETHERLANDS. Nations of the World Series. New
York, Peter Fenelon Collier: 1899. 399 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $8.00
136. Green, Barbara B. THE
DYNAMICS OF RUSSIAN POLITICS: A SHORT HISTORY. London,
Greenwood Press: 1994. . Some shelf wear. $12.50
137. Greenleaf, Richard E. ZUMARRAGA
AND THE MEXICAN INQUISITION, 1536-1543. Washington,
D.C., Academy of Franciscan History: 1962. . 155 pages. Blue cloth covers. Very
good condition. $88.00
138. Griesinger, Theodor. MYSTERIEN
DES VATICANS ODER DIE GEHEIMEN UND OFFENEN SUNDEN DES PAPSTTHUMS. Stuttgart,
Germany, Gebr. Mantler: 1861. 442 pages. Bottom 1/3 of spine is missing. Paper
over board covers show quite a bit of wear and rubbing. Corners are rubbed
through. Front cover is loosening, but still attached. Slight foxing to some of
the text pages. $30.00
139. Hammerton, John. CHILD
OF WONDER: AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MEE. London,
Hodder & Stoughton: 1946. . Some wear and fading to spine. $12.00
140. Hare, Richard. MAXIM
GORKY: ROMANTIC REALIST AND CONSERVATIVE REVOLUTIONARY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1962. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket.
$9.95
141. Harmer, C. H. C. NEWFOUNDLAND
AIR MAILS, AIR STAMPS AND FLIGHT COVERS FROM 1919 THROUGH MARCH 31, 1949 (AN
UPDATE OF 1953 EDITION). Cinnaminson, New Jersey,
American Air Mail Society: 1984. 181 pages. $55.00
142. Harris, Alan. THE
RURAL LANDSCAPE OF THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE 1700-1850. A STUDY IN HISTORICAL
GEOGRAPHY. Yorkshire, England, S. R. Publishers:
1961. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with rubbing & slight chips to
edges. $35.00
143. Harris, Erdman. NEW
LEARNING IN OLD EGYPT. New York, Association
Press: 1932. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Light soiling to
binding. $33.00
144. Harris, Max. AZTECS,
MOORS, AND CHRISTIANS: FESTIVALS OF RECONQUEST IN MEXICO AND SPAIN. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 309 pages. Near new condition. $50.00
145. Harrison, Molly. PEOPLE
AND SHOPPING: A SOCIAL BACKGROUND. London, Ernest
Benn: 1975. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. There is
an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. $4.25
146. Hawes, J. TRAVELS
IN THE EAST: THE RELIGION OF THE EAST, WITH IMPRESSIONS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL. Hartford,
CT, Edwin Hunt: 1847. 215 pages. Some wear & rubbing to spine & corners.
Corners rubbed through. A few chips to the cloth at the spine edges. This is the
1847 edition. A rare travel narrative of Jerusalem and Palestine. $50.00
147. Hay, Ian. THE
SHIP OF REMEMBRANCE. GALLIPOLI-SALONIKA. Boston
& New York, Houghton Mifflin: . 43 pages. No date of publication, but circa
1932. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. Scarce dust jacket. $45.00
148. Hayton, Robert D.. Transboundary
Groundwaters: The Bellagio Draft Treaty. Albuquerque,
International Transboundary Resources: 1992. . 58 pages. Softbound covers. Light
wear. $12.00
149. Hearn, Lafcadio. LANDS
AND SEAS. Kanda, Tokyo, Hokuseido: 1925. 311
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $22.50
150. Hearnshaw, F. J. C. MACMILLAN'S
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. London,
Macmillan: 1920. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to
covers. Nice color maps throughout the book. $22.50
151. Hendy, John G. THE
HISTORY OF THE POSTMARKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES, FROM 1840-1876 COMPILED CHIEFLY
FROM OFFICIAL RECORDS. London, Stanley Gibbons:
1909. 184 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Board
edges are quite worn. The back board has a crease from being bent and cracked.
$55.00
152. Hill, H. W. ROWLAND
HILL AND THE FIGHT FOR PENNY POST. New York,
Frederick Warne & Company: 1940. 205 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. One illustration loose in book. $20.00
153. Hill, J.W.F. MEDIEVAL
LINCOLN. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press:
1948. 487 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners lightly bumped.
$50.00
154. Hill, Robert M. Continuities
in Highland Maya Social Organization. Philadelphia,
University of Pennsylvania Press: 1987. . 176 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.50
155. Hine Edward. THE
ENGLISH NATION IDENTIFIED WITH THE LOST HOUSE OF ISRAEL BY TWENTY-SEVEN
IDENTIFICATIONS. Manchester, England, Country
Publishers: 1871. . 296 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some
fading and discoloration to the covers. Rare. $250.00
156. Hittell, John S. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF CULTURE. New York, D. Appleton
& Co. : 1875. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $20.00
157. Hodge, F.W.. THIRTY-EIGHTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TO THE SECRETARY OF THE
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION 1916-1917. Washington,
D.C., Government Printing Office: 1924. 745 pages. Some shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Spine title slightly
faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is "An Introductory
Study of the Arts, Crafts, and Customs of the Guiana Indians". Some
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. The accompanying paper is
"The Osage Tribe" Rite of the Chiefs; Sayings of the Ancient
Men". $145.00
158. Hornstein, Walter. THE
D'AMOURS FAMILY IN CANADA, AND OTHER PIONEER FAMILIES OF NEW FRANCE. An
historical and genealogical record of the first settlers in the French colonial
Province of Quebec. Escanaba, Michigan, Photo
Offset Printing: 1970. . 349 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$75.00
159. Houston, Stephen D. THE
DYNASTIC SEQUENCE OF DOS PILAS, GUATEMALA. San
Francisco, Pre-Columbian Art Research Institute: 1985. . 29 pages. Softbound
covers show some wear to the edges. A scarce title. This is monograph number one
of the Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute. $48.00
160. Hughes, Ann-editor. SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY
ENGLAND: A CHANGING CULTURE, VOLUME ONE: PRIMARY SOURCES. 1988.
. Softcovers. Some wear. Bottom of spine bumped. $2.94
161. Hume, Mary. BRANDON,
PROSPECT OF A CITY. City of Brandon, Leech
Printing Ltd. : 1981. Some shelf wear. $12.95
162. Hutchison, E.H. VIOLENT
TRUCE: A MILITARY OBSERVER LOOKS AT THE ARAB-ISRAELI CONFLICT, 1951-1955. New
York, Devin-Adair Company: 1956. . 197 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips to the edges. $8.25
163. Hyde, James Wilson. THE
ROYAL MAIL: IT'S CURIOSITIES AND ROMANCE. Edinburgh,
William Blackwood and Sons: 1885. 391 pages. Shelf wear to binding and some
soiling to the binding. Corners slightly bumped. Text block is starting to crack
in the middle, but not serious. Binding slightly cocked. Nice pictorial front
cover. $95.00
164. Isafoldarprentsmidju, H.F. ISLAND
I MYNDUM. THROUGH ICELAND WITH A CAMERA. Reykjavik,
Iceland, Isafoldarprentsmidju: 1943. . Oblong flexible red cloth covers. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Includes 286 beautiful
black-and-white photographs. $14.00
165. Jackson, G. Gibbard. FROM
POST BOY TO AIR MAIL: THE STORY OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE. London,
Sampson Low, Marston & Company: 244 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. A couple of faded and discolored
spots to the binding. $20.00
166. Jacobus, Donald Lines. INDEX
TO GENEALOGICAL PERIODICALS. Baltimore,
Genealogical Publishing Co. : 1978. . Slight shelf wear ton binding. $5.15
167. James Whitmore. STINCHCOMBE
HILL, FROM WHICH CAN BE SEEN THIRTEEN COUNTIES. Dursley,
England, James Whitmore: 1882. . 16 pages. Small softcover covers. Light wear.
This appears to be a type of guide book for Stinchcombe Hill. $35.00
168. Jarrold & Sons, Ltd. PICTURES
IN COLOUR OF THE NORFOLK BROADS. WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES. London,
Jarrold & Sons, Ltd: [n.d., ca.1890]. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Contains 50 color engravings. A beautiful book. $75.00
169. Jenkins, Robert C. HERALDRY:
ENGLISH AND FOREIGN, WITH A DICTIONARY OF HERALDIC TERMS. London,
Kegan Paul, Trench and Co.: 1886. . 111 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Blue covers. $15.00
170. Jerrold, Laurence. THE
FRENCH AND THE ENGLISH. New York, Dodd, Mead &
Co: [n.d., ca. 1920. . Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips & tears
and some soiling to edges. $25.00
171. John Bartholomew & Son. BARTHOLOMEW'S
REVISED "HALF-INCH" COMPORT MAPS. England Sheet 30. SURREY. Edinburg
& London, John Bartholomew & Son: . This is an accordion-folding map,
mounted on cloth backing. Very nice publication. The map folds out to a very
large color map of Surrey, England. There is some wear to the cloth edges of the
map, but overall this is in very nice condition. There is no date of publication
listed, but it appears to be 1940's. $25.00
172. John, Gwen. QUEEN
ELIZABETH (1533-1603). London, Leoard Parsons:
1924. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $25.00
173. Johnson, H.B. FROM
RECONQUEST TO EMPIRE: THE IBERIAN BACKGROUND TO LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1970. First edition. 230 pages. This is the hardback
edition. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $15.00
174. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London,
Strahan: 1785. . Half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
175. Johnson, Samuel. A
JOURNEY TO THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF SCOTLAND. London,
Strahan: 1785. . Beautifully rebound in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. 1785
edition. No errata sheet. Page 296 is misnumbered. This is the first edition of
this title. Some scattered foxing to some pages. Text block is tight. Spine
slightly cocked. Wear to corners and slight wear at spine edges. Tightly bound.
Beautiful new leather spine with red leather label. A nice edition of Johnson's
classic Scottish narrative. $250.00
176. Jones, Tom & Carolyn-editors. U
MUT MAYA VI: REPORTS AND READINGS INSPIRED BY THE ADVANCED SEMINARS LED BY LINDA
SCHELE AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN, 1994-1996. Bayside,
CA, Privately Printed: 1997. . 232 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. $50.00
177. Joyce, Rosemary A. CERRO
PALENQUE: POWER AND IDENTITY ON THE MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Oklahoma: 1991. . 188 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $60.00
178. Juan Gines de Sepulveda. JUAN
GINES DE SEPULVEDA Y SU CRONICA INDIANA. Valladolid,
Spain, Universidad De Valladolid: 1976. . 498 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight wear to the covers. Text in Spanish. A history of this early historian of
Spanish colonization. $70.00
179. Jubilee Celebration Committee. ACCOUNT
OF THE CELEBRATION OF THE JUBILEE OF UNIFORM INLAND PENNY POSTAGE. London,
Simpkin, Marshall, & Company: 1891. . 331 pages. Red cloth pictorial covers.
There is fading and some discoloration to the edges of the boards. Shelf wear to
the spine edges and the corners, with corners bumped. The binding is tight. A
scarc philatelic publication. $75.00
180. Jusserand, J. J. ENGLISH
WAYFARING LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES (XIVTH CENTURY). Boston,
Milford House: 1973. 451 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Bound in sturdy
grey cloth. $7.50
181. Kay, F. George. ROYAL
MAIL: THE STORY OF THE POSTS IN ENGLAND FROM THE TIME OF EDWARD IVTHE TO THE
PRESENT DAY. London, Rockliff: 1951. 198 pages.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few chips to the
edges. $17.50
182. Kennedy, Alan. JAPANESE
COSTUME HISTORY AND TRADITION London, Greenwich
Editions: 1994. . 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to the book and dust jacket. An
oversized book with many illustrations and photographs. $45.00
183. Kim, Ick-Dal. KOREA:
IT'S PEOPLE AND CULTURE. Seoul, Korea, Ick-Dale
Kim: 1970. 471 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and
small tears to the edges. $9.00
184. King, C. F. A
BOY'S VACATION ABROAD: AN AMERICAN BOY'S DIARY OF HIS FIRST TRIP TO EUROPE. Boston,
C. M. Clark: 1907. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge starting to crack, but holding. $10.00
185. Kirkham, Nellie. DERBYSHIRE.
London, Paul Elek: 1947. Slight shelf wear, else
VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95
186. Knight, Charles-editor. OLD
ENGLAND: A PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF REGAL, ECCLESIASTICAL, MUNICIPAL, BARONIAL, AND
POPULAR ANTIQUITIES. New York, Portland House:
1987. . 404 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the
edges. A large and beautiful book, with hundreds of illustrations, many in
color. $37.50
187. Kronstein, Max. PIONEER
AIRPOST FLIGHTS OF THE WORLD, 1830-1935. Washington
D.C, American Air Mail Society: 1978. . 310 pages. $58.00
188. Lakeside Press. GENEVIEVE
GRAHAME GRANT. Chicago, Lakeside Press/R. R.
Donnelley: 1895. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Quite a bit of
soiling to the white binding. $100.00
189. Lanning, J. Frank. AROUND
SOUTH AMERICA WITH A SAMPLE CASE. Richmond,
Virginia, Williams Printing: 1920. 252 pages. Signed by author, but the
signature has been partially erased. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners bumped. $15.00
190. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. FRANCE
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg:
1899. Some wear and fading to spine, else G+. $5.00
191. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. ITALY
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AND THE MAKING OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY AND GERMANY. Chicago,
A. C. Mcclurg: 1897. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Slight fading to
covers. Front hinge cracked, but binding holding. Former old library label on
spine and library bookplate inside front cover. $9.50
192. Latimer, Elizabeth Wormeley. SPAIN
IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg:
1898. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped Blue boards with gilt decoration on
front cover. Former old library label on spine and library bookplate inside
front cover. $7.25
193. Law, Ernest. THE
NEW GUIDE TO THE ROYAL PALACE OF HAMPTON COURT, WITH A NEW CATALOGUE OF THE
PICTURES. London, George Bell: 1894. Some shelf
wear, else near . Discoloration to covers.Small softbound covers. Fold-out map
missing. $10.00
194. Le May, Reginald. THAI
TALES OLD AND NEW: The Four Riddles and Other Stories. Shanghai,
Private Printing: 1945. 153 pages. Softbound covers. Discoloration and fading to
the covers. Some wear to the edges. Pages browned. Scarce private printing.
$75.00
195. Lee, Thomas A. THE
ARTIFACTS OF CHIAPA DE CORZO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1969. . 231 pages. Softbound covers. Slight
shelf wear.. $25.00
196. Lincoln, Louise. ASSEMBLAGE
OF SPIRITS: IDEA AND IMAGE IN NEW IRELAND. New
York, George Braziller: 1987. 168 pages. Large glossy softbound covers. Slight
wear to the cover edges. $7.00
197. Lockhart, James. THE
TLAXCALAN ACTAS: A COMPENDIUM OF THE RECORDS OF THE CABILDO OF TLAXCALA
(1545-1627). Salt Lake City, University of Utah:
1986. . 156 pages. VG condition. $77.50
198. Loti, Pierre. JAPAN
(MADAME CHRYSANTHEME). Translated from the French by Laura Ensor. New
York, Frederick A. Stokes: [n.d.,ca.1920s]. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust
jacket with chips to edges. Dust jacket is browned. $20.00
199. Lowie, Robert H. PRIMITIVE
SOCIETY. New York, Boni & Liveright: 1921. 463
pages. 1921 printing. Some wear and slight fading to spine and corners. $7.50
200. Lyon, George Francis. JOURNAL OF A RESIDENCE AND TOUR IN THE REPUBLIC OF MEXICO IN THE YEAR 1826. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE MINES OF THAT COUNTRY. Port Washington, NY, Kennikat Press: 1971. . 323 pages. Slight shelf wear to bindings. Corners slightly bumped. $30.00
201. MacClintock, Samuel. THE
PHILIPPINES, A GEOGRAPHICAL READER. New York,
American Book Company: 1903. 105 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Some soiling to the binding. Photographic illustrations.
$20.00
202. MacDonald, Alexander. IN
THE LAND OF PEARL AND GOLD: A PIONEER'S WANDERINGS IN THE BACK-BLOCKS AND
PEARLING GROUNDS OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA. London,
T. Fisher Unwin: 1913. . Wear, fading and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine
cocked. $30.00
203. MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin. SKYE
AND THE INNER HEBRIDES. London, Robert Hale: 1953.
. 327 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to
binding. $15.00
204. MacMillan, Thomas C. THE
INTER OCEAN CURIOUSITY SHOP, FOR THE YEAR 1881. Chicago,
Inter Ocean Publishing: 1882. 198 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges and corners worn. This book is a series of questions
about current events of the day, historical figures and events, and other
miscellaneous questions. These questions are answered by the editor and his
researchers. An interesting publication. $20.00
205. Madariaga, Salvador De. ENGLISHMEN,
FRENCHMEN, SPANIARDS. AN ESSAY IN COMPARATIVE PSYCHOLOGY. London,
Oxford University Press: 1949. 256 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.25
206. Magister, Stephen. IN
THE PATH OF THE PERSIAN. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1907. 63 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are
bumped. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. A few soiled
spots to the covers. $45.00
207. Malmstrom, Vincent H. CYCLES
OF THE SUN, MYSTERIES OF THE MOON: THE CALENDAR IN MESOAMERICAN CIVILIZATION. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1997. . 282 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. $48.00
208. Mathe, Jean. THE ALGARVE: PEARL OF PORTUGAL. Geneva & Paris, Editions Minerva: 1992. Some wear to spine and corners. Large pictorial hardback covers. Illustrated with color photographs throughout. $19.50
209. Matheny, Ray T. THE
CERAMICS OF AGUACATAL, CAMPECHE, MEXICO. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1970. . 155 pages. sOF Softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. $30.00
210. McAnany, Patricia A. LIVING
WITH THE ANCESTORS: KINSHIP AND KINGSHIP IN ANCIENT MAYA SOCIETY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1995. . 213 pages. $49.50
211. McDonald, Andrew J.. TZUTZUCULI:
A MIDDLE-PRE CLASSIC SITE ON THE PACIFIC COAST OF CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers of the
New World Archeological Foundation, #47. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1983. . 73 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00
212. McDonnell, . JACOBITES
OF 1715 AND 1745. NORTH EAST SCOTLAND. Two volumes in one. Baltimore,
Maryland, Clearfield: 1998. Ex-library label on the bottom of the front cover.
Minimal wear. Slight discoloration to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight
copy. $22.50
213. McElrath & Bangs. THE
CABINET OF CURIOSITIES, OR WONDERS OF THE WORLD DISPLAYED. Forming a Repository
of Whatever Is Remarkable in the Regions of Nature and Art, Extraordinary
Events, an Eccentric Biography. Two volumes bound into one volume, complete. New
York, McElrath & Bangs: 1833. . This is the 1833 first edition, complete in
one book. This book combines the original two first edition volumes into one
volume. The book is rebound in brown buckram binding. Contents are complete. A
rare publication, featuring a wide array of eccentric people and events,
including. This was an early version of the peep show, or freak show, the type
of things that early circuses would promote. There are also quite a few sections
on curiosities and wonders of nature. Just a real hodge-podge of information
included. $475.00
214. McGreevey, William Paul. AN
ECONOMIC HISTORY OF COLOMBIA, 1845-1930. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1971. . 330 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$12.25
215. Mellers, Wilfrid. HARMONIOUS
MEETING: A STUDY OF MUSIC, POETRY & DRAMA IN ENGLAND, 1600-1900. London,
Dennis Dobson Ltd. : 1965. . Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $28.00
216. Melven, William. THE
STORY OF THE MASSACRE OF GLENCOE: WITH NOTES ON BALLACHULISH AND GLEN ETIVE. Glasgow,
Scotland, David Bryce & Son: ca. 1898. Tartan multi-colored binding. Wear
and frayed spots to tartan cloth on front cover. A beautiful miniature book by
this noted miniature book publisher. $60.00
217. Mesnard, Pierre. TOURAINE.
Photographs de Jacques Boulas. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1960. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
218. Mihori, Fukumensi. JAPANESE
GAME OF "GO". [n.p.], Japanese Board of
Tourist Industry: 1939. . 76 pages. Flexible stiff paper covers. Ex-library
copy, with library marks and card pocket inside back cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and the edges. Text block starting to crack in the middle, but still
holding together. $17.50
219. Miller, Arthur G. THE
PAINTED TOMBS OF OAXACA, MEXICO: LIVING WITH THE DEAD. Cambridge,
Cambridge University Press: 1995. . 292 pages. Very good in very good dust
jacket. With a section of color photographic illustrations at the back of the
book. Very scarce and important reference book on Zapotec painted tombs in
Mexico. $425.00
220. Miller, Arthur G. ON
THE EDGE OF THE SEA: MURAL PAINTING AT TANCAH-TULUM, QUINTANA ROO, MEXICO. Washington,
D.C., Harvard University: 1982. . 133 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
$95.00
221. Miller, Mary Ellen. THE
MURALS OF BONAMPAK. Princeton, New Jersey,
Princeton University Press: 1986. . 176 pages. Signed and dated by the author,
with a warm description to a colleague. A rare book, analyzing classic Maya wall
painting and its importance. VG in VG dust jacket. $550.00
222. Mills, David. THE
ENGLISH IN AFRICA. Toronto, George N. Morang:
1900. . Shelf wear and some rubbing/spotting to cover. With fold-out map at
beginning of book. Map slightly frayed at edges. $35.00
223. Minister of Agriculture. ONE-INCH
MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN. TEESDALE. Sheet 84. London,
Ministry of Agriculture: 1955. Folding accordian map housed in paper covers.
Light wear to covers. $10.00
224. Mitchell, S. Augustus. A
SYSTEM OF MODERN GEOGRAPHY, PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE; ACCOMPANIED BY
A NEW ATLAS OF FORTY-FOUR COPPERPLATE MAPS, AND ILLUSTRATED BY TWO HUNDRED
ENGRAVINGS. Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Co. :
1865. 455 pages. Black leather spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of small chips to the bottom of the spine. Some rubbed sots
and scuffing to the binding. Former military library ink stamp in several places
Front cover illustration and title is somewhat faded. With a section for each
state in the U.S. and for foreign countries. Includes many woodcut
illustrations. Measures 7.25" tall by 4.75" wide. $75.00
225. Mitford, Mary Russell. OUR
VILLAGE. London, THE FOLIO SOCIETY: 1997. 422
pages. Fine in a very good slipcase. $18.00
226. Monteiro, Palmyra V.M. & Donald
D. Brand. A Catalogue of Latin American Flat Maps,
1926-1964 volume 1. (Guides and Bibliographies Series 2, Volume 1) Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 1967. . 395 pages. This is volume I of the set.
Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges.
$15.00
227. Morris, J. Bayard. HERNANDO
CORTEZ, FIVE LETTERS, 1519-1526. New York, Norton:
. 388 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to covers. $8.00
228. Moser, Michael J.-editor. FOREIGN
TRADE, INVESTMENT AND THE LAW IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. Oxford,
Oxford University Press: 1985. 341 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j.
$8.50
229. Mowl, Tim & Brian Earnshaw. Trumpet
at a Distant Gate, The Lodge as Prelude to the Country House. Boston,
D.R. Godine: 1985. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket.
$15.00
230. Munro, William Bennett. THE
GOVERNMENT OF EUROPEAN CITIES. New York,
Macmillan: 1919. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $7.50
231. Murch, Alma Elizabeth. ALEXANDRE
DUMAS' ADVENTURES IN SPAIN. Philadelphia, Chilton
Company: 1959. 235 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has wear to the edges and small tears and chips. $20.00
232. Murphy, Robert F. THE TRUMAI INDIANS OF CENTRAL BRAZIL. Seattle, University of Washington Press: 1966. . 108 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG. $10.00
233. Murray, Athol Laverick. THE
ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL LANCASTER, A HISTORY. Cambridge,
W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. : . 258 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine is sun-faded. $15.00
234. Mussolini, Benito. MY
AUTOBIOGRAPHY. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons:
1928. 318 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some
discoloration to covers. $10.00
235. Muzumdar, Haridas T. GANDHI
VESUS THE EMPIRE. New York, Universal Publishing:
1932. . 352 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.50
236. Nentvig, Juan. DESCRIPCION
GEOGRAFICA DE SONORA. Mexico, Publicaciones del
Archivo General de la Nacion: 1971. . 247 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear.
$30.00
237. Nippon Yusen Kaisha. GOLDEN
JUBILEE HISTORY OF NIPPON YUSEN KAISHA, 1885-1935. Tokyo,
Nippon Yusen Kaisha: 1935. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
Spine is slightly faded. Overall a beautiful copy of this scarce history this
Japan shipping company. $135.00
238. Nolan, Janette. BUNDABERG,
HISTORY AND PEOPLE. Queensland, Australia,
University of Queensland: 1978. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn
dust jacket. $19.50
239. Norder Publishing. EUROPEAN
ROYAL FAMILIES. Singapore, Norden Publishing
House: 1993. 256 pages. $9.50
240. Office of Public Information Republic
of Korea.. KOREAN LORE. Seoul,
Korea, Office of Public Information Republic of Korea: 1953. 149 pages. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the covers. $12.50
241. Old Mortality. QUAINT
LONDON: DESCRIBING A NUMBER OF INTERESTING RELICS OF OLD LONDON. London,
Truslove & Shirley: [n.d., ca.1890]. Small flexible card covers with color
illustration on cover. Some wear, soiling and scuffing to covers. This is a
serie of views in and around London, with accompanying descriptive text. $35.00
242. Oliver and Munroe Publishers. THE
HISTORY OF DON FRANCISCO DE MIRANDA'S ATTEMPT TO EFFECT A REVOLUTION IN SOUTH
AMERICA, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Boston, Oliver
& Munroe: 1809. 300 pages. Full black contemporary binding with raised
bands. Slight wear and rubbing to edges of leather covers and spine. Probably
not original binding, but looks to be 19th century. $90.00
243. Orange Judd Company. THE
FARMER'S HANDY ATLAS OF THE WORLD: CONTAINING NEW MAPS OF EACH STATE AND
TERRITORY IN THE UNITED STATES AND EVERY COUNTRY IN THE WORLD. New
York, Orange Judd Publishing: 1907. . 105 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. $25.00
244. Ordnance Survey Office. ORDNANCE
SURVEY ROAD MAP OF BRIGHTON. Scale Half-Inch to One Mile. Southampton,
England, Ordnance Survey Office: 1928. . This is a folding map printed on heavy
stock paper. The cover says "Sheet 30, Layers". There is a date of
1928 at the edge of one side of the map, so I am tentatively dating it 1928. A
beautiful color folding map. One in the series entitled "Ordnance Survey of
England and Wales". $25.00
245. O'Shaughnessy, Peter-Et Al. THE
RESTLESS YEARS, BEING SOME IMPRESSIONS ON THE ORIGIN OF THE AUSTRALIAN. Marickville,
Australia, The Jacaranda Press: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight
bumping to corners. Folio. Numerous illustrations and paintings, many in full
color, depicting the history and development of Australia. $22.50
246. Overs, Walter Henry. STORIES
OF AFRICAN LIFE. New York, Edwin S. Gorham: 1924.
. Signed by author. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips &
tears, and some soiling to the edges. Good photos of Africa landscapes and
people. A very scarce African narrative in a very scarce dust jacket. $25.00
247. Palmer, Spencer J. ASIAN
PERSPECTIVES: KOREA, JAPAN, CHINA, PAKISTAN. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1975. 39 pages. Signed by the author. Paperbound
covers. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
248. Pasztory, Esther-editor. MIDDLE
CLASSIC MESOAMERICA: A.D. 400-700. New York,
Columbia University: 1978. . 197 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket.
$20.00
249. Pennington, Campbell W. THE
TEPEHUAN OF CHIHUAHUA: THEIR MATERIAL CULTURE. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah Press: 1969. 413 pages. $25.00
250. Phillmore, W.P.W.-editor. GLOUCESTERSHIRE
PARISH REGISTERS. MARRIAGES. Volume 4. London,
Phillimore and Company: 1988. . 153 pages. This is volume 4. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Front hinge starting to crack. Corners
bumped. $35.00
251. Pierce, Ernest E. SHORT
STORIES OF THE LURE AND THE LORE OF THE JUNGLE. Dayton,
Ohio, Golden Parrot Publications: 1996. Signed by the author. Softbound covers.
Some wear to edges. Some page edges have creases and dog-ears from being folded.
Interesting publication. The author spent his childhood in Panama as the son a
construction worker on the Panama Canal. He tells of his experiences and
adventures in the Panama jungles. $15.00
252. Pierce. Charles E. THE
RELIGIOUS LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON. Hamden,
Connecticut, Archon Books: 1983. 184 pages. Dust jacket has a slight wear. $9.00
253. Place, Perley Oakland. IN
THE WORLD OF THE ROMANS. New York, American Book
Company: 1945. . 471 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some scuffing to covers. $18.95
254. Pohl, Mary-editor. PREHISTORIC
LOWLAND MAYA ENVIRONMENT AND SUBSISTENCE ECONOMY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University Press: 1987. . 209 pages. Softcover edition. Light wear.
Overall clean and tight copy. $25.00
255. Potter, Robert W. F. HAMPSHIRE
HARVEST A TRAVELLER'S NOTEBOOK. Phillimore: 1977.
. 273 pages. $10.00
256. Proskouriakoff, Tatiana. MAYA
HISTORY. Austin, Texas, University of Texas: 1993.
. 212 pages. $25.00
257. Provincial Archives. BRITISH
COLUMBIA HERITAGE SERIES. Series1 Our Native Peoples. Volume 10-BELLA COOLA. British
Columbia, Canada, Provincial Archives: 1964. . 77 pages. Softcovers. Shelf wear
and some small stains to the covers. $5.50
258. R.B. Ltd. WELSH
COSTUMES. London, R.B. Ltd.: 1890. . No date of
publication, but appears to be 1890's. Red cloth covers show some wear to edges
and corners. This book is a series of accordian-fold photographs and
illustrations, 12 in all. These show Welsh costume and dress, mainly with women.
Very interesting and scarce historical costume book. $100.00
259. Raggatt, H.G-editor. FUEL
AND POWER IN AUSTRALIA. Melbourne, Australia,
Chesire Publishing: 1969. 162 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $10.00
260. Rand McNally & Company. RAND,
MCNALLY & COMPANY'S ENLARGED BUSINESS ATLAS & SHIPPERS' GUIDE.
Containing Large-scale Maps of All States & Territories In the United
States, of the Dominion of Canada, Republic of Mexico, Cuba, Puerto
Rico...Hawaii, Japan, the Philippines, & China. Chicago,
Rand, Mcnally & Company: 1908. . 397 pages. Large elephant folio sized book,
bound in sturdy green cloth. Shelf wear to spine edges, with slight fraying to
the cloth at the edges. The corners show wear and some bumping. Back hinge
shaken a bit, but binding is tight. Maps are all in very nice condition. The
book measures 20.5" tall by 15.5" wide. The large multi-color maps
of each state are beautifully produced. They show the railroad routes through
each state of the U.S., also provinces of Canada and Mexico, and Philippines,
China, Japan, West Indies, Central America and others. There are also large maps
of cities such as San Francisco, Chicago and New York. The United States maps
also name each railroad, and some name electric lines, in addition to charting
the route. A rare publication and a fabulous historical reference book. $650.00
261. Reclus, Elisee. THE
EARTH AND ITS INHABITANTS. SOUTH AMERICA. Set of two volumes. New
York, D. Appleton & Company: 1897. . 512 pages. This is the two-volume set.
Both volumes bound in full tan leather calfskin with black leather labels.
Bindings are tight. There is some wear and a few scuffs to the spines. Overall a
beautiful set. Near very good condition. With numerous woodcuts, steel-engraved
plates, and maps. Some of the maps are in color. A beautiful set. Very scarce.
$175.00
262. Reichenbach, Sidney. ALL
YOU WANT TO KNOW ABOUT NEW CALEDONIA. [n.p.], W.
C. Penfold: ca. 1920. . 24 pages. Ca. 1920 publishing date. Paper covered
pamphlet. The front cover is about half-way ripped away. Paper is browned. The
upper corner of the front cover is torn away. $15.00
263. Robertson, Merle Greene. MERLE
GREENE ROBERTSON'S RUBBINGS OF MAYA SCULPTURE. San
Francisco, Pre-Colombian Art Research Institute: 1993. . 66 pages. Softcovers.
Some wear to edges of the covers, but overall near very good. $45.00
264. Robinson, Howard. CARRYING
BRITISH MAILS OVERSEAS. New York, New York
University Press: 1964. . 327 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $19.95
265. Robson Lowe, Ltd. BRITISH
EMPIRE: A RESUME OF PRICES REALISED AT AUCTION FOR THE SEVEN SEASONS, 1961-1968
OF BRITISH EMPIRE POSTAGE STAMPS. London, Robson
Lowe Ltd. : 1969. 92 pages. VG $10.00
266. Rodrigues, Jose Honorio. THE
BRAZILIANS: THEIR CHARACTER AND ASPIRATIONS. Austin,
University of Texas: 1967. . 186 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding. Dust
jacket has small chips to the edges. $8.40
267. Rowe, Kenneth. THE
FORWARDING AGENTS. Toronto, Canada, Philatelic
Specialists Society: 1966. 165 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$30.00
268. Ruhl, Arthur. THE
CENTRAL AMERICANS: ADVENTURES AND IMPRESSIONS BETWEEN MEXICO AND PANAMA. New
york, Charles Scribner's Sons: 1928. 284 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners.
Slight soiling to the covers. Blue cloth binding. Many good historical
photographs. $15.00
269. Salignac, Francois. LES
AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE, FILS D'ULYSSE. Par Francois Salignac de la
Mothe-Fenelon. Paris, Chez Bossange: 1807. This is
the 1807 edition. Bound in half leather with marbled paper covers. Wear &
rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffing to binding. Original leather and
boards. Binding tight. Text in French. $75.00
270. Salowey, Christina A. -editor. THE
ANCIENT WORLD: PREHISTORY-476 C.E. Volume II (2)-Gaius Maecenas-Zoser-Indexes. Pasadena,
California, Salem: 2004. . This is volume II only. Near new condition. There
is an ink stamp that says "library surplus material" on the front
endpage, but no other library marks. An invaluable reference resource. Dozens of
illustrations and historical text of leaders and societies from around the world
covering this time period. $25.00
271. Sanceau, Elaine. KNIGHT
OF THE RENAISSANCE: D. JOAO DE CASTRO: SOLDIER, SAILOR, SCIENTIST, AND VICEROY
OF INDIA, 1500-1548. New York, Hutchinson &
Co. : [n.d. ca. 1950'. Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $20.00
272. Sandmel, Samuel. AFTER
THE GHETTO: JEWS IN WESTERN CULTURE, ART, AND INTELLECT. Syracuse,
New York, Syracuse University Press: 1974. . 20 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear and light soiling. $8.65
273. Sattar, Ellen. UNIVERSAL
PRIMARY EDUCATION IN BANGLADESH. Bangladesh,
University Press Limited: 1982. Signed by the author. 1982 printing. Slight
shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
274. Savvas Publishing. EARLY
AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS. Adelaide, Australia,
Savvas: 1984. . Slight Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. $22.50
275. Scarborough, Vernon L. ARCHEOLOGY
AT CERROS, BELIZE, CENTRAL AMERICA. Volume III (3)-The Settlement System in a
Late Preclassic Maya Community. Dallas, Texas,
Southern Methodist University Press: 1991. . 243 pages. Large softcover edition.
Slight shelf wear through the edges of the covers. There is a folder with maps
inside the back cover. $49.50
276. Scott-Giles, C. W. THE
ROAD GOES ON: A LITERARY AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE HIGHWAYS, BYWAYS, AND
BRIDGES OF GREAT BRITAIN. London, Epworth Press:
1946. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $15.00
277. Sears, Robert. AN
ILLUSTRATED DESCRIPTION OF THE RUSSIAN EMPIRE: EMBRACING ITS GEOGRAPHICAL
FEATURES, POLITICAL DIVISIONS, PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. New
York, Hurst & Company: 1881. 712 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. There is slight fading to the cloth on the spine. Gold
decoration on the spine. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A
solid copy. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout. $100.00
278. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. LA
FAYETTE. New York, Chautauqua Press: 1928. Shelf
wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $3.25
279. Selkirk, Thomas Douglas. LORD
SELKIRK'S DIARY, 1803-1804: A JOURNAL OF HIS TRAVELS IN BRITISH NORTH AMERICA
AND THE NORTHEASTERN UNITED STATES. Toronto,
Canada, Champlain Society: 1958. . 359 pages. 1958 edition. Ex-library ink mark
on spine and ink stamps inside front cover. Light shelf wear and very slight
fading to the red cloth binding. An excellent historical narrative. $60.00
280. Sempowski, Martha L. MORTUARY
PRACTICES AND SKELETAL REMAINS AT TEOTIHUACAN Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1994. . 483 pages. Slight shelf wear. $22.00
281. Sessions, David F. THE
EARLY RAPID CANCELLING MACHINES OF CANADA. Toronto,
Canada, Canadian Philatelic Society of Great Britain: 1982. . 140 pages.
Softbound covers. Slight wear to spine and corners. $28.00
282. Sharer, Robert J. QUIRIGUA:
A CLASSIC MAYA CENTER AND SCULPTURES. Centers of Civilization. Durham,
North Carolina, Carolina Academic Press: 1990. . 124 pages. Slight shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $140.00
283. Sidebottom, John K. THE
OVERLAND MAIL. London, Postal History Society:
1948. . 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears
and some soiled spots. $30.00
284. Siegried, Andre. NORMANDIE.
PHOTOGRAPHS DE NOEL LE BOYER. Paris, France,
Librairie Hachette: 1957. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to
edges. From the series "Le Albums des Guides Bleus". $10.00
285. Simonds, John Cameron. THE
STORY OF MANUAL LABOR IN ALL LANDS AND AGES: IT'S PAST CONDITION, PRESENT
PROGRESS AND HOPE FOR THE FUTURE. Chicago, R. S.
Peale: 1886. . 715 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Small tear to cloth at the headcap. A few small rubbed spots on the
binding. Pictorial pattern-stamped spine and front cover, with title in gold.
Binding is tight. A very nice copy overall. $25.00
286. Sipri. THE
ARMS TRADE WITH THE THIRD WORLD. Stockholm &
New York, Humanities Press: 1971. Ex-library, with internal stamps and label on
spine. $4.00
287. Smith, Frank & FinnA. Thompson. GENEALOGICAL
GUIDEBOOK AND ATLAS OF NORWAY. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: . 56 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. The front joint has
geen glue-repaired. This book reproduces numerous maps of Norway. The beautiful
publication, with clear illegible maps and accompanying index. $28.00
288. Smith, Robert Eliot. A
CERAMIC SEQUENCE FROM THE PYRAMID OF THE SUN TEOTIHUACAN, MEXICO. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1987. . 375 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear.
$39.50
289. Smucker, Samuel M. THE
LIFE AND REIGN OF NICHOLAS THE FIRST, EMPORER OF RUSSIA; WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF
RUSSIAN SOCIETY AND GOVERNMENT. Philadelphia, J.
W. Bradley: 1858. . 415 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $24.50
290. Spargo, John. KARL
MARX: HIS LIFE AND WORK. New York, B. W. Huebsch:
1912. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $20.00
291. Spears, John R. THE
GOLD DIGGINGS OF CAPE HORN A STUDY OF LIFE IN TIERRA DEL FUEGO AND PATAGONIA. New
York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1895. . 319 pages. Front hinge just starting, but
holding fine. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding tight and
pages clean. A rare first edition. Overall a very nice copy. $85.00
292. Spencer, Terence. FAIR
GREECE, SAD RELIC. London, Weidenfield and
Nicolson: 1954. . 1954 edition. Some shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust
jacket. $40.00
293. Steele, Joel Dorman. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF FRANCE. New York, American Book
Company: 1875. 299 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. Deep blue cloth covers. $35.00
294. Stein, Robert C. THE
AEROGRAMMES OF AUSTRALIA AND IT'S DEPENDENCIES, 1944-1980. State
College, PA, American Philatelic Society: 1984. . 188 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $19.50
295. Stern, Theodore. THE
RUBBER-BALL GAMES OF THE AMERICAS. Seattle,
University of Washington Press: 1966. . 121 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG. $15.00
296. Stokes, H.G. ENGLISH
PLACE NAMES. London, B. T. Batsford: 1948. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Small chips to dust jacket. $4.75
297. Strong, L. A. G. THE
ROLLING ROAD: THE STORY OF TRAVEL ON THE ROADS OF BRITAIN AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF
PUBLIC PASSENGER TRANSPORT. London, Hutchinson:
1956. . 1956 edition. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to
edges. $7.95
298. Swainson, W.P. THEOPHRASTUS
PARACELSUS: MEDIEVAL ALCHEMIST. William Rider
& Son: 1919. 52 pages. Flexible cloth binding shows soiling and wear to the
covers. $14.00
299. Swanson, F.G.-Editor. SOCIETY
OF THE CHAGRES: Builders of the Panama Canal Year Book, 1916-17. Girard,
Kansas, Society of the Chagres: 1917. . 373 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some scuffed and rubbed spots to the binding.
Corners are slightly bumped. With black-and-white photographic illustrations.
One of the photograph pages has browning from an old tape repair. The old tape
has been removed and archival tape has been inserted in its place, but there is
still a brown stain from the old tape at the top and bottom of that page. The
binding is tight. A scarce Panama Canal publication. $125.00
300. Szebenyei, Joseph. REPORTERS,
KINGS, AND OTHER VAGABONDS. Caldwell, Idaho,
Caxton Printers: 1951. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping
to edges. $6.00
301. Taylor, Gladys. ORANGES
AND LEMONS: THE RHYMES AND THE CHURCHES. New York,
Peter Nevill Ltd. : 1954. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to
edges. Spine of dust jacket is missing a ca. 3 inch chunk at the bottom. $8.00
302. Tenorio, Jorge Fausto Ceja. PASO
DE LA AMADA: AN EARLY PRECLASSIC SITE IN THE SOCONUSCO, CHIAPAS, MEXICO. Papers
of the New World Archeological Foundation, #49. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1985. . 130 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $35.00
303. The Automobile Association. ORDNANCE SURVEY. ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN BRITAIN. Basingstoke, Hampshire, The Automobile Association: 1991. . 208 pages. Slight shelf wear. Bottom of spine bumped a bit. In edgeworn d.j. with a couple of tears. A large, oversized book. $16.50
304. Theuws, F. & N. Roymans-editors. LAND
AND ANCESTORS: CULTURAL DYNAMICS IN THE URNFIELD PERIOD AND THE MIDDLE AGES IN
THE SOUTHERN NETHERLANDS. Amsterdam, Amsterdam
University Press: 1999. Amsterdam Archaeological Studies Volume 4. $45.00
305. Thomas Cook and Son. WORLD
CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE: SAILING FROM NEW YORK, JANUARY
7TH-RETURNING, MAY 31ST. [n.p.], Thos. Cook and
Son: 1927. 103 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some soiling to front and back covers. $12.00
306. Thorpe, Benjamin-translator. A
HISTORY OF ENGLAND UNDER THE ANGLO-SAXON KINGS. Translated from German. Two
volume set. London, George Bell and Sons: 1894.
471 pages. This is the two volume set. Volume 1 has shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners and volume 2 has similar wear and rubbing. Both
tightly bound and very presentable on the shelf. 2 volumes. $75.00
307. Timmons, Wilbert H.-editor. JOHN
F. FINERTY REPORTS PORFIRIAN MEXICO, 1879. El
Paso, Texas, Texas Western Press: 1974. . 334 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $20.00
308. Toivola, Urho. INTRODUCTION
TO FINLAND, 1960. Helsinki, Finland, Werner
Soderstrom: 1960. . Some wear and slight discoloration to covers. Dust jacket
worn at edges and folds, with some chips and tears. $16.00
309. Torres, Sonia E. Rivero. LOS
CIMIENTOS, CHIAPAS, MEXICO: A LATE CLASSIC MAYA COMMUNITY. Provo,
Utah, New World Archaeological Foundation: 1987. . 90 pages. Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
310. Towill, Sydney. A
HISTORY OF CARLISLE. Sussex, England, Phillimore
and Company: 1991. . 158 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $20.00
311. Trench, Richard & Ellis Hillman. LONDON
UNDER LONDON. A SUBTERRANEAN GUIDE. London, John
Murray Publishers Ltd: 1989. 224 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges. $14.00
312. Universidad Nacional Autonoma de
Mexico. INVESTIGACIONES CONTEMPORANEAS SOBRE
HISTORIA DE MEXICO: MEMORIAS DE LA TERCERA REUNION DE HISTORIADORES MEXICANOS Y
NORTEAMERICDANOS. Mexico, Universidad Nacional
Autonoma De Mexico: 1971. . 755 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn
dust jacket. $35.00
313. Urban, Patricia A. & Edward W.
Shortman. THE SOUTHEAST MAYA PERIPHERY. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas Press: 1986. . 399 pages. Near new condition, both
book and dust jacket. $50.00
314. Vale, Edmund. ANCIENT
ENGLAND: A REVIEW OF MONUMENTS AND REMAINS IN PUBLIC CARE AND OWNERSHIP. London,
1941. 152 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners, with some bumping to corners.
$10.00
315. Valentine and Sons. PHOTOGRAPHIC
VIEW ALBUM OF STIRLING. Dundee, Valentine &
Sons: ca. 1900. . Green oblong covers. Spine is taped with reinforcing binding
tape. Text block is loose within the book, but holding together and complete.
This book is a seris of black-and-white pictures with captions of Stirling,
Stirling Castle and the surrounding countryside. Nicely done. $12.50
316. VanKirk, Jacques. REMARKABLE
REMAINS OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLES OF GUATEMALA. Norman,
University of Oklahoma: 1996. . 243 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $6.90
317. Vaquero, Quinton Aldea-et al. DICCIONARIO
DE HISTORIA ECLESIASTICA DE ESPANA. Volume I (A-C) only. Madrid,
Spain, Instituto Enrique Florez: 1972. 671 pages. This is volume I only. Ex-
$40.00
318. Verastique, Bernardino. MICHOACAN
AND EDEN: VASCO DE QUIROGA AND THE EVANGELIZATION OF WESTERN MEXICO. Austin,
Texas, University of Texas: 2000. . 194 pages. Scarce hardback edition. $25.00
319. Vogt, Evon Z. Bibliography
of the Harvard Chiapas Project: The First Twenty Years, 1957-1977. Cambridge,
Massachusetts, Peabody Museum Press: 1987. . 80 pages. Softbound covers. Near
new condition. $7.50
320. W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. THE
STORY OF THE INDIAN MUTINY, 1857-58. Bound together with THE STORY OF THE GOOD
SHIP BOUNTY AND HER MUTINEERS. AND MUTINIES IN HIGHLAND REGIMENTS Edinburgh,
W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell: Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and
the corners. Corners are slightly bumped. This book contains both of these
titles bound into one book. Nice decorative pictorial binding. $55.00
321. Walbrook of London. ROCK'S
ROYAL NEWPORTMON ALBUM. London, Walbrook: 1890. .
Small maroon covers show some wear and rubbing to the covers. This is an
accordian-fold photograph view book of Newportmon Wales, 12 in all. A couple of
the folds on the photos have small tears, but are holding nicelyh. $30.00
322. Wales. TWENTY-FOUR
COSTUMES OF WALES. Including the Celebrated Jenny Jones, Ellen Morgan of
Beddgelert and the Ladies of Llangollen. [n.p.],
No Publisher Listed: No date of publication or publisher is listed, but this
appears to be 1880's. Small red cloth binding with cloth backstrip. Shelf wear
to the edges of the boards. A few small scuffs to the covers. This is an
accordian-fold illustrated book, with 12 illustrated panels, each containing two
illustrations, making a total of 24 illustrations. All of the illustrations are
in very good condition. The folds are not torn and are also very good condition.
Many of the illustrations show Welsh women in their traditional dress and
costume. A beautiful book. Quite scarce. $50.00
323. Walling, R. A. J. THE
WEST COUNTRY. New York, William Morrow: 1935.
Shelf wear. Binding is cocked a bit. In d.j. with chips & tears to edges. A
good book about England's westernmost peninsula. $8.00
324. Walton's Musical Instrument
Galleries. WALTON'S TREASURY OF IRISH SONGS AND
BALLADS. Dublin, Walton's Musical Instrument
Galleries: ca. 1960. 228 pages. Slight shelf wear. Reprint edition, ca. 1960.
$8.00
325. Wannan, Bill. AUSTRALIAN
BUSHRANGERS. Sydney, Australia, Universal Books:
1970. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket. Binding
slightly cocked. $20.00
326. Warrilow, Betty-editor. BEAUTIFUL
STONEY KEPPEL, INCLUDING THE VILLAGE OF SHALLOW LAKE, 1855-1986. Owen
Sound, Ontario, Canada, W. D. Keeling Printers: 1986. 484 pages. $75.00
327. Wells, Carveth. NORTH
OF SINGAPORE. New York, National Travel Club:
1940. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the
edges. $10.00
328. Wheeler, Geoffrey-editor. TURKISTAN:
NOTES OF A JOURNEY IN RUSSIAN TURKISTAN, KOKAND, BUKHARA AND KULDJA. New
York, Frederick A. Praeger: 1966. . 303 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has small chips to the edges. $17.95
329. Whitcomb, Clara E. & Marian M.
George. A LITTLE JOURNEY TO ITALY...AND SPAIN AND
PORTUGAL. Chicago, Flanagan Company: 1923. Some
wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. $10.00
330. White, Gilbert. THE
ANTIQUITIES OF SELBORNE IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTHAMPTON. London,
Falcon Press: 1950. 267 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $15.00
331. Wilkie, James W. & Albert L.
Michaels. REVOLUTION IN MEXICO: YEARS OF PEOPLE,
1910-1940. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1969. . 300
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
$10.00
332. Willey, Gordon R. EXCAVATIONS
AT SEIBAL. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University:
1990. . 276 pages. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $54.00
333. Willey, Gordon R., Jeremy A.
Sabloff-et al.. EXCAVATIONS AT SEIBAL. Department
of Peten, Guatemala. Volume 13, Numbers 1 & 2. "Introduction: The Site
and the Setting", and "Ceramics". Cambridge,
MA, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University: 1975. . 261
pages. Large softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to the covers. There is a
small tear to the top of the back cover. Map pocket inside back cover with maps
enclosed. $35.00
334. Williamson, C. N. THE
LURE OF MONTE CARLO. Garden City, NY, Doubleday,
Page: 1924. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to
edges. Some soiling to dust jacket. $18.75
335. Winckelmann, John. THE
HISTORY OF ANCIENT ART. Volumes III & IV (3 & 4) bound together in one
volume. Boston, James R. Osgood & Company:
1880. 507 pages. This is volumes 3 & 4 only bound together of the set. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The corners are worn through
slightly. The binding and hinges are tight. Pages are slightly browned around
the edges, but are clean. With numerous illustrated plates throughout the book.
$100.00
336. Wolff, Joseph. A
MISSION TO BOKHARA. New York, Frederick A.
Praeger: 1969. . Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. There is one tape-repaired tear on the front panel of the
jacket. $15.00
337. Xochitiotzin, Desiderio Hernandez. COMENTARIOS
A LOS MURALES DEL PALACIO DE GOBIERNO. Tlaxcala,
Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Tlaxcala: 1992. . 120 pages. Softbound covers.
Wear to the edges. Bottom corner is creased at the bottom from being folded.
Illustrated in color throughout. $75.00
338. Yag, Otto. THE
PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO. Elmhurst,
Illinois, Elmhurst Philatelic Society: 1965. . 153 pages. Slight shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A rare publication. $145.00
339. Yonge, Charlotte M.. Young
Folks' History of Rome Cincinnati & New York,
Walden & Stowe: 1879. . 443 pages. Nice pictorial binding, with illustrated
gold decoration and title in gold on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear
to the spine edges, and the corners are bumped a bit. The binding is tight.
Former owner's recent book plate inside front cover. Illustrated with woodcut
illustrations. $15.00
340. Younger, R. M. AUSTRALIA! AUSTRALIA! THE PIONEER YEARS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY. Hong Kong, Rigby: 1975. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips & tears to edges. $15.00