I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:

Orrin Schwab Books  P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332

Home        Main Inventory Page


  Utah & the Mormons-Complete List


Web Page Last Updated January 31, 2012

To order, call 800-823-9124


1. Adams, Frank D. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ELIAS ADAMS, THE PIONEER, 600-1930.. Kaysville, Utah: Inland Printing Company, 1930. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Former library ink stamps to some pages inside the book, but no sign of ex-library to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $195.00

2. Ajax, Ivor. SONGS OF UTAH SOUVENIR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1947. 16 pages. Larger softcover with staple binding. Light wear only. Overall near very good condition. Nice color illustrated photographs on front cover. There are also quite a few black-and-white photographs on the back cover and inside the front and back covers. The book contains six songs with Utah as the theme. A scarce publication. $12.25

3. Alder, Donald Benson. THE BENSON FAMILY: THE ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF EZRA T. BENSON.. Salt Lake: Ezra T. Benson Genealogical Society, 1979. 398 pages. Light shelf wear. Overall very good condition. Scarce title. $55.00

4. Alder, Douglas D. A HISTORY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY: FROM ISOLATION TO DESTINATION.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 418 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $20.00

5. Alexander, Bill. THE MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL.. Evanston, Wyoming: A. R. T. Productions, 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $6.00

6. Alexander, Thomas G. MORMONS AND GENTILES. A HISTORY OF SALT LAKE CITY.. Boulder, Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1984. 360 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $5.75

7. Allen , James B. MANCHESTER MORMONS: THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, 1840 TO 1842. . Santa Barbara: Peregrine Publishing Co. , 1974. 248 pages. Slight shelf wear to both book and dust jacket. $20.00

8. Allen , James B. TRIALS OF DISCIPLESHIP THE STORY OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, A MORMON.. Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1987. 383 pages. Light wear, else VG in dust jacket with a couple of small chips to the edges. $20.00

9. Allen, James B., Ronald W. Walker & David J. Whittaker. STUDIES IN MORMON HISTORY, 1830-1997: AN INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 2000. 1168 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $98.00

10. Allen, Joseph L. EXPLORING THE LANDS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Provo, Utah: S. A. Publishers, 1989. 437 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. $6.85

11. Allen, Nancy Campbell. Through the Perilous Fight. Faith of Our Fathers Series. Volume 3.. Covenant Communications Inc, 2003. 448 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $6.95

12. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 12. 1944. All four numbers are into two softbound volumes in wrappers.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist. Society, 1944. 222 pages. ` With articles on Southern Utah and its national parks, Indian Relations on the Mormon Frontier, and an excellent article on the Deseret Alphabet. $37.50

13. Andersen, H. Verlan. MANY ARE CALLED BUT FEW ARE CHOSEN.. Provo, Utah: Hawkes Publishing Inc., 1968. 83 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the spine edges and corners. Binding is tight. $7.95

14. Anderson, C. Leroy. JOSEPH MORRIS AND THE SAGA OF THE MORRISITES.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1988. 263 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00

15. Anderson, Edward H. THE APOSTLES OF JESUS CHRIST: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THEIR LIVES AND ACTS; AND OF THE RISE AND EXPANSION OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH UP TO A.D.68.. Salt Lake: Deseret Sunday School Union, 1924. 284 pages. 1924 printing. Red cloth covers. There is wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly rubbed. $13.75

16. Anderson, Lavina Fielding. CHESTERFIELD: MORMON OUTPOST IN IDAHO. . Bancroft, Idaho: Chesterfield Foundation, 1982. 1st Edition. 91 pages. Slight shelf wear. A couple of small ink stamps inside front and back cover and at top of title page. A clean and tight copy. $33.00

17. Anderson, Nephi. THE CASTLE BUILDER:. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1952. 238 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $12.00

18. Anderson, Nephi. JOHN ST. JOHN: A STORY OF MISSOURI AND ILLINOIS.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some dulling to the gold title on the spine. $25.00

19. Anderson, Nephi. STORY OF CHESTER LAWRENCE: BEING THE COMPLETED ACCOUNT OF ONE WHO PLAYED AN IMPORTANT PART IN "PINEY RIDGE COTTAGE".. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1913. 237 pages. Light wear to the binding. Clean and tight. $10.00

20. Anderson, Nephi. ROMANCE OF A MISSIONARY: A STORY OF ENGLISH LIFE AND MISSIONARY EXPERIENCES.. Independence, Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1919. 190 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The text block has a couple of cracked spots in the middle, but binding is holding. $7.50

21. Andrew, Laurel B. THE EARLY TEMPLES OF THE MORMONS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM IN THE AMERICAN WEST. . Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1978. 218 pages. Slight wear to the binding. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with a few small chips. Slight wear to jacket. $8.50

22. Andrus, Hyrum L. DOCTRINES OF THE KINGDOM. Volume III (3)-FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM OF CHRIST.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1973. 576 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges. No dust jacket. There is highlighting and colored marker to about a dozen pages. Volume III in the series. $15.00

23. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $9.95

24. Apperley, W.H. A SOUVENIR. BY W. H. APPERLEY OF LOGAN, UTAH.. Logan, Utah: Earl S. England Publishing Company, 1910. Grey softbound covers with staple binding. Some soiling to the covers. The bottom of the front cover has a piece torn away near the spine, a couple of inches. This is s book of poetry by a Logan, Utah poet. $12.50

25. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN.. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. 249 pages. Very good condition, both book and dust jacket. $140.00

26. Arrington, Leonard. DAVID ECCLES, PIONEER WESTERN INDUSTRIALIST.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1975. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $44.00

27. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900.. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. $65.00

28. Arrington, Leonard J., Reid L. Neilson & Ronald W. Walker. REFLECTIONS OF A MORMON HISTORIAN:. Norman, Oklahoma: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2006. 368 pages. Near fine condition, both book and dust jacket. $31.50

29. Astle, Elizabeth P.-editor. AMALGA IN RETROSPECT. THE STORY AMALGA, UTAH.. Amalga, Utah: Township of Amalga, Utah, 1951. 98 pages. Slight fading to the title on the front cover, else very good condition. One of the rarest of Cache Valley town histories. $75.00

30. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark, 1996. 302 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $55.00

31. Backus, Charles K. THE KING OF BEAVER ISLAND. . Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1955. 43 pages. Near fine condition in original plain paper dust jacket. This is one of the limited edition of 350 copies. It is a reprint of an article that was originally published in Harper's Monthly Magazine in March 1882. $100.00

32. Bailey, Paul. HOLY SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR.. Los Angeles: Westernlore Books, 1978. First edition. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $15.00

33. Bailey, Paul. THE CLAWS OF THE HAWK:. Los Angeles: Westernlore, 1966. 358 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $30.00

34. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1540-1886. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXVI (26). San Francisco: History Company Publishers, 1890. 1890 edition. Original maroon cloth covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There is some fading to the cloth on the spine. The pages are browned around the edges. Binding is tight. A solid copy. $100.00

35. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1540-1887.. San Francisco: The History Company, 1890. 808 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather labels on the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and are starting to rub through. There are a few stained spots on the leather binding. Binding is tight and contents are clean. A solid copy. $125.00

36. Barnett, Mary. MARY BURNETT, A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Hyrum, Utah: Privately Printed, 1979. Large softcover binding. Good reminiscences and history of a Hyrum, Utah family. Good Cache Valley history, including some 19th-century and early 20th-century history. $25.00

37. Beckstrom, Bess Snow & Elizabeth. O YE MOUNTAINS HIGH: STORY OF PINE VALLEY, UTAH.. St. George, Utah: Heritage Press, 1980. 222 pages. Spiral bound paper edition. This is a reprint of the hardback edition. $35.00

38. Beckstrom, Elizabeth & Bess Snow. O YE MOUNTAINS HIGH:. St. George: Heritage Press, 1980. 222 pages. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $75.00

39. Beckwith, Frank. TRIPS TO POINTS OF INTEREST IN MILLARD AND NEARBY.. Springville, Utah: Art City Pub. Co, 1947. 147 pages. Ex-library, with library ink the front cover and rubbed spot on the spine. Internal library stamps and labels. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $65.00

40. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00

41. Bench, Curt A. & Joseph Smith. THE PARALLEL BOOK OF MORMON:. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2008. 645 pages. As new condition. Signed by Curt Bench on the title page. $80.00

42. Bennett, Richard E. . MORMONS AT THE MISSOURI, 1846-1852. "And Should We Die...". Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 347 pages. $13.50

43. Benson, Ezra Taft. FARMERS AT THE CROSSROADS.. New York: Devin-Adair Company, 1956. 107 pages. Ex-library, with label on the front cover. Some discoloration to the covers. $7.50

44. Berrett, William E. READINGS IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS.... Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $10.00

45. Bethers, Pratt M. A HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970.. 1972. 448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs. $45.00

46. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT.. Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

47. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY NOTES, 1877. With143 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1877. 86 pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00

48. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY NOTES, 1879. With146 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1879. 86 pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00

49. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer. HENINGER HERITAGE.. [n.p.]: N.P. Blankenagel, 1986. 274 pages. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine. $35.00

50. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Translated by Joseph Smith. Wright edition, 1858.. New York: James O. Wright, 1858. 380 pages. Bound in black half leather with marbled paper boards. Endpapers have been replaced with an archival restoration of this book. Slight wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. A beautiful copy it near very good condition. This is the 1858 edition, called the "Wright edition" or sometimes the "Wright-Brooks" edition of the Book of Mormon. This edition was an unauthorized reprint of the 1840 Nauvoo edition. It includes an 8-page introduction written by Zadoc Brooks, an elder in Church of Christ. A rare edition and unique in that it was pirated by James O. Wright for the sole purpose of monetary gain. $1750.00

51. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Fourth Chicago edition. Chicago, Illinois: LDS Church, 1908. 623 pages. This is the fourth Chicago edition, published about 1908-1912. Light shelf wear only. A clean and bright copy. $75.00

52. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Western States Mission edition, 1908.. Denver, Colorado: Western States Mission, 1908. 623 pages. This is the Western States Mission edition. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. $75.00

53. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First Independence edition.. Independence, Missouri: LDS Missions, 1908. 623 pages. This is the first Independence edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

54. Book Of Mormon.. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First RLDS edition.. Lamoni, Iowa: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1874. 545 pages. Rare 1874 first RLDS edition of the Book of Mormon. Entirely rebound in black buckram. The pages are complete, clean and tightly bound. $500.00

55. Book of Mormon-First edition. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First edition. 1830.. Palmyra, New York: E.B. Grandin & Company, 1830. 1st Edition. Original full calf binding with the original black leather label on the spine. This copy was restored by conservation expert Michael Atha and has been recased with period endsheets and paste-downs. Covers and spine are all origional. The corners and front the joint expertly restored. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges, with corners slightly bumped. Text block is sound and all text pages are present. Two pages were missing in this copy and were replaced with two original pages from another copy. These tipped in pages are 275-276 and 287-288. These pages were obtained from Mrs. Helen Schlie of Arizona, who has advertised her original pages of the Book of Mormon for sale for several years. She did have these two pages to complete this copy. There is some browning and foxing to some of the the pages, as is found in nearly every copy of the 1830 Book of Mormon. A few pages have some fading to the text, but are still readable. I carefully collated this book (twice) and guarantee it to be complete. Also comes with an beautiful accompanying leather clamshell box custom-made by Michael Atha of Restoration Book in Logan, Utah. This is one of the nicest copies of the 1830 Book of Mormon that I've seen of the 18 that I've previously handled and sold. The market has shifted a bit on this book, with peak prices reaching in the $80,000-$100,000 range, then prices dropping in step with the economy and stock market starting in about 2008. The market is showing the signs of recovery and I'm seeing much more activity and interest in rare LDS books in 2011 than was the case even in 2010. I believe that prices will slowly appreciate again and the first edition Book of Mormon, if purchased right, can be a very good investment. A rough copy of the 1830 edition recently sold in September at Heritage Auctions in Los Angeles for just under $48,000. By contrast, a much nicer copy sold for $77,600 at Heritage in 2008. If you've been undecided about acquiring a first edition Book of Mormon for your collection, this copy could be the one for you. The first edition has always been the most sought-after and recognizable rarity in LDS book collecting. Its been a couple of years since I've had a first edition to sell and I'm excited about this copy. Photographs and additional information upon request. $59500.00

56. Bott, Nephi J. A LEGACY OF MONUMENTS.. Logan, Utah: Privately Printed, 1973. 30 pages. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. This booklet gives the background behind the building of several Cache Valley historical monuments. $12.50

57. Bradford, Kathleen. BRIGHAM CITY HISTORIC TOUR.. Brigham City, Utah: Brigham City Museum-Gallery, 1995. 37 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition. $9.00

58. Bradshaw, Jeffrey M. IN GOD'S IMAGE AND LIKENESS:. Salt Lake City: Eborn Publishing LLC., 2009. 1102 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $190.00

59. Bradshaw, Jeffrey M. TEMPLE THEMES IN THE BOOK OF MOSES.. Salt Lake City: Eborn Publishing, 2010. 382 pages. Large softbound covers. Light wear. $16.00

60. Brigham Young University. A PRACTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON MORMONISM.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1944 . 19 pages. Softbound pamphlet with staple binding. Some darkening and light soiling to the edges of the covers. A small pen doodle on the front cover. A scarce early Mormon bibliography. This was reprinted from volume 19 number 7 of "The Messenger" published at Brigham Young University in July 1944. $15.00

61. Britsch, R. Lanier. Moramona:. Laie, Hawaii: Brigham Young Univ Inst Polynesian, 1991. 253 pages. Southbound covers show wear to the edges of the spine and covers. $4.75

62. Brooks, Juanita. ON THE MORMON FRONTIER DIARY OF HOSEA STOUT. Complete set of two volumes.. Salt Lake City: University Utah Press, 1964. 1st Edition. First edition set. Slight shelf wear to both book and dust jacket. Overall near very good condition. $75.00

63. Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1942. 1st Edition. 115 pages. Please note: Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce 1942 privately printed first edition. $60.00

64. Brooks, Juanita. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $75.00

65. Brooks, Juanita. ON THE RAGGED EDGE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DUDLEY LEAVITT.. Utah: Utah State Historical Society, 1973. 175 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

66. Brooks, Juanita. HISTORY OF THE JEWS IN UTAH AND IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1973. 252 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.50

67. Brooks, Juanita. JACOB HAMBLIN, MORMON APOSTLE TO THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Westwater Press, 1980. 136 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $50.00

68. Brooks, Juanita. THE LIFE OF GEORGE BROOKS.. [n.p.]: Self Published, 1965. 146 pages. Slight shelf wear to the green cloth covers. This copy is signed and dated by Juanita Brooks. $90.00

69. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT.. Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1973. 1st American edition. 404 pages. 1972 edition. Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00

70. Brooks, Juanita. FRONTIER TALES: TRUE STORIES OF REAL PEOPLE.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 57 pages. Signed by the author. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $95.00

71. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN DOYLE LEE:. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1979. 404 pages. Some show wear the edges of the spine. $14.00

72. Brooks, Juanita-editor. NOT BY BREAD ALONE: THE JOURNAL OF MARTHA SPENCE HEYWOOD, 1850-56.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1978. 141 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn d.j. $50.00

73. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION IN UTAH.. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1898. 212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00

74. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California.... Simsbury, Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

75. Budge, Jesse R.S. PIONEER DAYS: SOME REMINISCENCES.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1965. 100 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00

76. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962.. Salt Lake: Publishers Press, 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners. $20.00

77. Burton, Alma P. DISCOURSES OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1965. 237 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00

78. Burton, Alma P. KARL G. MAESER: MORMON EDUCATOR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1953. 79 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear. There is scattered pencil marking to the margins of some text pages. $6.50

79. Burton, Doris Karren. A HISTORY OF UINTAH COUNTY: SCRATCHING THE SURFACE.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 446 pages. As new condition, still in original publisher's shrink wrap. $40.00

80. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family.. West Bountiful, Utah: B. Fay Byington, 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family history. $25.00

81. Call, Michel L. ROYAL ANCESTORS OF SOME LDS FAMILIES.. Athens, Wyoming: Michel L. Call, 1972. 271 pages. Large blue softbound covers show wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The pages are clean and tightly bound. $33.00

82. Cannon, A.H. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Design and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday Schools in Zion.. Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1886. 62 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration and fading to the covers. Scarce. $75.00

83. Cannon, Abraham H.; Lyman, Edward Leo. CANDID INSIGHTS OF A MORMON APOSTLE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2010. 794 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $100.00

84. Cannon, George Q. LIFE OF JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. 550 pages. Second edition of this classic biography of the prophet Joseph Smith. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. Some fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. A couple of pages the pencil notations and a couple of pages have a tear at the right margin edge. $40.00

85. Cannon, George Q. THE LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series.. Salt Lake City: Contributor Company, 1888. 147 pages. 1888 second edition. Covers show shelf wear to spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. $40.00

86. Cannon, George Q. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 8, 1873.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1873. 208 pages. Original binding, with dark brown leather spine and corners with marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. There is a very small chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Corners are rubbed a bit and there are a few small scuffed spots to the binding. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts throughout. A large book, measuring just over 11.5 inches tall by just under 9 inches wide. These early bound volumes are quite scarce. $175.00

87. Cannon, George Q. THE LIFE OF NEPHI, THE SON OF LEHI.. Salt Lake City: The Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 1st Edition. 108 pages. 1883 first edition. Blue cloth cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Overall a nice copy in near very good condition. $37.50

88. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864 first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt, doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and other interesting topics of the day. $600.00

89. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 18.. Salt Lake City: 14846, 1883. 312 pages. This is volume 18 complete, bound in original half black leather binding with raised bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The leather bands are rubbed and there are scuffed spots to a few places on the spine and covers. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are sound and the pages are tightly bound. A beautiful early volume, scarce in this condition. $200.00

90. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City: Published By Elder George G. Cannon, 1874. 312 pages. This is volume 9 complete and bound in original brown half leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and covers. The corners are slightly worn through. The binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts throughout. These large early bound volumes are very difficult to locate. Excellent content. $175.00

91. Carmack, Noel. OUT OF THE BLACK PATCH: THE AUTOBIOGRAPAHY OF EFFIE MARQUESS CARMACK; FOLK MUSICIAN, ARTIST, AND WRITER. . Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1999. 416 pages. Signed by the editor. VG in VG dust jacket. $23.50

92. Carrington, Albert-publisher. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volumes 17 & 18 bound together.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1875. This book contains volumes 17 & 18 bound together. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with some rubbed sports to the hinges and covers. The hinges are tight and the pages are tightly bound. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, not heavy. These are scarce volumes in the Journal of Discourses series. $325.00

93. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987. Slight wear. $5.25

94. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 20.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1977. 496 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. This is volume 20 of the set. $18.75

95. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 12.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1989. 421 pages. $13.95

96. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1948. 541 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Some dulling to the title on the spine of the cover. A clean and tight copy. $40.00

97. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1967. 573 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small paint flecks on front cover. Signed by the author. This is volume 10 only of the 20-volume set. $14.00

98. Carter, Kate B. THE MORMON BATTALION.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing Co. , 1957. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers. $4.00

99. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear to spine and corners. $17.50

100. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

101. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00

102. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1978. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

103. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 3.. Salt Lake: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1954. 524 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing and fading to spine and corners. $33.00

104. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1949. 487 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading. Clean and tight binding and pages. This is volume 10 of the 12-volume set. A very scarce volume in the series. $55.00

105. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is volume 19 only of the set. $17.50

106. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 3.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1948. 383 pages. Slight shelf wear and fading to title on spine and cover. Clean and tight. A nice copy. This is volume 3 of the 12-volume set. $14.50

107. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 17.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing Company, 1974. Slight shelf wear. $15.00

108. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 18.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1975. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume 18 only of the set. $14.00

109. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City: Daughters Of Utah Pioneers, 1963. 579 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine. This is volume 6 of the set. $9.00

110. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1988. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

111. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 1.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1952. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $40.00

112. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1984. Slight shelf wear. $15.00

113. Carter, Ron. The World Turned Upside Down Prelude to Glory. Volume 6.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 2002. 517 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $12.00

114. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company. THE MAGAZINE OF ART ILLUSTRATED. Volume II (2).. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company, 288 pages. Leather spine and corners. Raised bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the leather, but overall a very nice fine binding. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $100.00

115. Cave, Marie Elisabeth. COLOR. The Cave Method of Drawing for Students. Second Part.. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1869. 1st Edition. 110 pages. Dark red cloth binding shows slight wear to spine edges and corners. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $200.00

116. Centerville City. CENTERVILLE CITY REGISTERED HISTORIC SITES.. Centerville, Utah: Preservation Publishing, 1998. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. This publication lists 25 registered historic sites in Centerville, with photographs and historical descriptions. A very nice book. $10.00

117. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1944. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $8.25

118. Cheesman, Paul R. THE KEYSTONE OF MORMONISM.. Provo, Utah: Eagle Systems International, 1988. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some chips and tears. $6.50

119. Christensen, Vera A. LOGAN, CACHE, UTAH: A PLACE IN TIME.. Providence, Utah: Keith W. Watkins and Sons, 1989. 78 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. Signed by the author. Numerous photos. $18.00

120. Circular. This is a circular addressed "TO THE PRESIDENTS OF THE QUORUM OF SEVENTIES." Dated December 3, 1884. Issued by the Seven Presidents of the LDS First Council of Seventies.. Salt Lake City: First Council of Seventies, 1884. 4 pages. This is a two-page printed letter, with text on both sides of each page. Folded in the middle and also has been folded a couple of times horizontally. This communication went out to the various regional Seventies Quorums and addresses matters pertaining to the service and calling to Seventies quorums. Gives advice about how often meetings should be held and what should be discussed at meetings and other matters pertaining to these quorums. Interesting content. A scarce circular. $45.00

121. Clark, J. Reuben. ON THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $6.50

122. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1954. 549 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The front hinge is repaired with archival glue. Some fading to the front cover and spine. The accompanying study guide-teacher's manual is present with this book. The study guide was published in 1958. $25.00

123. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1974. 549 pages. Softbound covers show slight shelf wear to the edges. A clean and tight copy. $12.75

124. Clark, James R. PEARL OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $5.95

125. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1833-1964. Volume I. (1). Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $15.00

126. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. 1901-1915. Volume IV (4).. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Former owner's name on top of D.J.spine. Scarce in the series. $28.00

127. Clayton, William. WILLIAM CLAYTON'S JOURNAL: A DAILY RECORD OF THE JOURNEY OF THE ORIGINAL COMPANY OF "MORMON" PIONEERS FROM NAUVOO, ILLINOIS, TO THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE.. Salt Lake City: Clayton Family Association, 1921. 1st Edition. 376 pages. 1921 first edition, privately printed. Shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and the corners. Frontispiece portrait is partially detached, but still bound in. The pages are yellowed a bit from age. A clean and tight copy of this scarce first edition. $150.00

128. Cleland, Robert Glass. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Set of 2 volumes. Also includes the softbound index.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1983. 344 pages. Both volumes have slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Includes the softbound index that is often missing from the set. $95.00

129. Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks, Juanita. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Volume I and volume II complete set.. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1955. 1st Edition. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. First edition of this important historical publication. $125.00

130. Codman, John. THE MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS".. New York: United States Publishing Company, 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00

131. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS.. Sacramento, California: Dallas Coleman, 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00

132. Collier, Fred-compiler. UNPUBLISHED REVELATIONS. Set of 2 volumes.. Salt Lake City and is: Collier's Publishing Co., 1981. Set of 2 volumes. Both volumes signed by the author. Near fine condition set. $100.00

133. Conference Reports. SEVENTY-SECOND ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. April 1902.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1902. 100 pages. Original printed wrappers. Some wear to the covers. Some waviness to pages from being bent from being under weight for a long period of time. Edges have slight bumping. An early LDS conference report. $20.00

134. Conference Reports. SEVENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. April 1904.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1904. 82 pages. Original printed wrappers. Some wear to the covers. Some waviness to pages from being bent from being under weight for a long period of time. Edges have slight bumping. An early LDS conference report. $20.00

135. Cook, Lyndon W. NAUVOO MARRIAGES PROXY SEALINGS, 1843-1846.. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book Company, 2004. 228 pages. Near new condition. This is a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the author. $75.00

136. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped outward. $15.00

137. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

138. Corbett, Pearson H. HYRUM SMITH, PATRIARCH.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book Company, 1976. 472 pages. 1976 edition. Slight shelf wear to binding and dust jacket. $9.75

139. Couch, Edward T. THE EVERLASTING COVENANT OR PROPHETS OF GOD TEACH ALIKE.. Boyne City, Michigan: Privately Printed, 1906. 56 pages. Light olive green printed wrappers. There is soiling to the covers and the edges of the front and back cover have insect chew marks, with portions of the edges of the covers chewed away. Some pages have dampstains along the top edge, not a large portion of the page is affected. This is a rare pamphlet issued by a follower of the Mormon splinter group begun by James J. Strang. A rare publication. $125.00

140. Council, Heber Valley Arts. HEBER VALLEY: THE PEOPLE AND THE LAND.. Heber City, Utah: Heber Valley Arts Council, 2001. 92 pages. Oblong glossy softcover binding. Slight wear, else VG. $9.00

141. County, Garfield. GOLDEN NUGGETS OF PIONEER DAYS:. Panguitch, Utah: The Garfield County News, 1949. 374 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the green cloth covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $40.00

142. Crawley, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume 2.. Provo, Utah: BYU Religious Studies Center, 2005. 501 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jackets. $48.00

143. Crawley, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume 1.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2005. 477 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00

144. Crawley, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume II (2).. Provo, Utah: Religious Studies Center; BYU, 2005. 501 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00

145. Crawley, Peter L-Foreword. THE ESSENTIAL PARLEY P. PRATT.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1990. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $19.50

146. Crawley, Peter-introduction. THE WASP.. Salt Lake City: Greg Kofford Books Inc, 2004. 208 pages. Large oversized book. Very good condition with only light wear visible. Facsimile of the rare Nauvoo, Illinois newspaper which was originally published in the early 1840's. $70.00

147. Crocheron, Augusta Joyce. REPRESENTATIVE WOMEN OF DESERET: A BOOK OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. Salt Lake City: J. C. Graham & Co., 1884. 131 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. $75.00

148. Crockett, David R. SAINTS IN EXILE: A DAY-BY-DAY PIONEER EXPERIENCE. Nauvoo to Council Bluffs.. Tucson: Lds-Gems Press, 1996. 447 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear, else VG. $18.00

149. Crockwell, James H. PICTURES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND HIS WIVES:. Salt Lake City: James H. Crockwell, 1896. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges, but overall in near very good condition. $90.00

150. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY.. Logan, Utah: Printing Place, 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $30.00

151. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY.. Logan, Utah: Printing Place, 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $18.00

152. Crowther, Duane S. A Guide to Effective Scripture Study. Horizon Publishers & Distributors, Inc., 1972. Softbound. Slight shelf wear to covers. $6.00

153. Curtis, Theodore E. Mother, Heart of Gold.. Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing Company, 1932. 78 pages. Flexible pebbled cloth covers. Light wear. A clean and tight copy. This book has illustrations and one-page biographies of many of the mothers of the early LDS apostles and prophets. An interesting book. $20.00

154. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1982. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00

155. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. UNDER DIXIE SUN: A HISTORY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY... (Utah).. Panguitch, Utah: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1978. Note: This is the 1978 revised edition. Scarce. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Includes a supplement listing biographies of some of the smaller Washington County towns. This supplement was not published in the first edition. Some browning to a few pages. Good Utah county history. $50.00

156. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 2.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1999. Some shelf wear. This is volume 2 only of the set. $20.00

157. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 7. Utah Centennial, 1896-1996.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1996. 425 pages. VG condition This is the Utah Centennial commemmorative volume. $14.75

158. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1995. 432 pages. Near new condition. $8.00

159. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. A HISTORY OF LEVAN. Chicken Creek Camp. Daughters of Utah Pioneers. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1988. 131 pages. Fine condition. Scarce local Utah town history. Numerous photographs. Levan was the boyhood home of outlaws Tom McCarty and Matt Warner, who rode with Butch Cassidy and the Wild Bunch. L $55.00

160. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 5.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 2002. 484 pages. This is volume 5 only of the set. Near find condition. $25.00

161. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 2003. 455 pages. This is volume 6 only of the set. Near fine condition. $22.50

162. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 2001. 455 pages. This is volume IV (4) only of the set. Near fine condition. $15.00

163. Day, Robert O. THE ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856.. Oviedo, Florida: Day To Day Enterprises, 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near new condition. $18.00

164. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100 YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard).. Fillmore, Utah: D. U. P. of Millard County, 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding. Excellent Utah history. $74.50

165. De Mille, Janice Force (DeMille). GOOD ANNIE.. Hurricane, Utah: Homestead Publishers, 1977. 50 pages. Softbond covers. Light wear. This is a work of historical fiction, based on the life of Annie Mariah Rasmussen Snyder and her family's experiences homesteading in the Uintah Basin of Utah. Annie died in Jensen, Utah 1909. Includes several historical photographs of the family. $10.00

166. de Woelmont, Le Baron Arnold . SOUVENIRS DU FAR-WEST. . Paris, France: E. Plon, 1883. 269 pages. Original binding. A couple of pages are loosening near the back of the book, but still attached. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Text is in French. The author spent some time in select cities among the Mormons. He devotes pages 143-186 in chapter 3 to his commentary and observations of Utah and the Mormons. A scarce publication. $125.00

167. Dee, Genet Bingham-editor. A VOICE FROM THE DUST: A SACRED HISTORY OF ANCIENT AMERICANS: THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1939. 860 pages. No dust jacket. Second edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge is repaired with archival glue. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt-decorated binding. A beautiful book, with the text of the Book of Mormon combined with photographs and archaeological commentary of Book of Mormon lands and peoples. $22.50

168. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00

169. Demille, Janice Force. THE ST. GEORGE TEMPLE: FIRST 100 YEARS.. Hurricane, Utah: Homestead, 1977. 427 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $39.50

170. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS.. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00

171. Deseret Alphabet. A complete collection of four books printed in the Deseret Alphabet. Deseret Alphabet full text Book of Mormon; Selections from the Book of Mormon in Deseret Alphabet; Deseret First Book; Deseret Second Book.. Salt Lake City: Russell Brothers, 1868. This is a complete collection of Deseret Alphabet publications. There were four titles published in the Deseret Alphabet; two primers, a selections of the Book of Mormon, and the full text edition of the Book of Mormon. The full text Book of Mormon is far and away the crown jewel of the collection. It was published in a small edition of 500 copies and typeset entirely in the Deseret Alphabet. This book is extremely rare. Condition: Original black cloth with gold illustration of the Salt Lake Temple on the spine. There is light wear to the spine and board extremities and one faint scuff mark near the top of the spine. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall near very good condition. The other three books are also near very good with some wear to the spine edges and corners. The translation of the Deseret First Book is also included with this lot. $8000.00

172. Deseret Book Company. NICOTINE ON THE AIR: A Brief Discussion by a Scientist Telling Why Tobacco "is not good for man"...to the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.. Salt Lake City: General Campaign Committee, 1940. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Some selling at the edges of the covers. $7.50

173. Deseret Book Company. HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Holy Bible, Book of Mormon, Doctrine and Covenants. Pearl of Great Price.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1959. Bound in blue flexible leather covers. There is some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the edges of the covers. The binding is tight and pages are clean. A beautiful publication. This is the first published "quad", combing all four of the standard scriptural works of the LDS church. A large book, with numerous illustrations. $27.50

174. Deseret News Company. LIVES OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $28.00

175. Deseret News Publishing Company. THE THATCHER EPISODE: A CONCISE STATEMENT OF THE FACTS IN THE CASE - INTERESTING LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing Company, 1896. 47 pages. Original orange printed wrappers. Some wear to the edges of covers and corners, but overall a clean and well-preserved copy. $95.00

176. Deseret Sunday School Union. JUBILEE HISTORY OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS SUNDAY SCHOOLS. 1849-1899.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Sunday School Union, 1900. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. There is a small tear to the cloth in the middle of the spine. $12.50

177. Deseret Sunday School Union. LATTER-DAY SAINTS' SUNDAY SCHOOL TREATISE.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1898. 124 pages. Flexible black cloth binding. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $20.00

178. Deseret Sunday School Union. DESERET SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 112 pages. Blue cloth covers with title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear to the binding at the spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the front cover. This is the second edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. A scarce LDS children's book. A very nice copy. $75.00

179. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah: Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

180. Dillman, Mildred Miles. EARLY HISTORY OF DUCHESNE COUNTY.. [n.p.]: Duchesne Chapter Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1948. 547 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The pages are tightly bound and clean. $24.00

181. Doctrine & Covenants-Danish. LARDOMMENS OG PAGTENS BOG. (Doctrine and Covenants in Danish). Kopenhavn: . Copenhagen, Denmark: 1856. 342 pages. This is an 1856 Danish Doctrine & Covenants. Third overall edition in Danish. The back cover is missing and half of the last index page is torn away. The book is otherwise complete textually. There is some homemade resewing to the spine. The front cover and spine are heavily worn and faded. There are some stains and small tears to the title page, with a few pieces of the paper missing near the top. The text block is listening, with signatures coming unsewn, but again text is complete. This would be a good candidate for restoration. This was an edition of about 500 copies, according to Lyn Jacobs bibliography on foreign-language LDS scriptures. Early Danish scriptures are quite rare. $300.00

182. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA.. Mesa, Arizona: Sun Valley Shopper, 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

183. Doxey, Roy W. LATTER-DAY PROPHETS AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book Company, 1978. Softcover edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in slipcase. Each volume has slight shelf wear to the covers, but overall the set is in near very good condition. A great doctrinal reference set. $5.75

184. Draayer, Ida D. SOUTH OGDEN CITY UTAH HISTORY, 1848-1984.. Layton, Utah: Candle Graphics, 1985. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear. $27.50

185. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd. , 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $145.00

186. Driggs, Howard R. BEN THE WAGON BOY.. Salt Lake: Stevens & Wallis, 1944. 108 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Soiling to the binding. $15.00

187. Duersch, Fred. A HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL.. Logan, Utah: Herald Printing, 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00

188. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. FLAMING GORGE COUNTRY: THE STORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH.. 1977: Eastwood Printing, 1978. 384 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

189. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. OUR STRIP OF LAND: A HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH.. Lusk, Wyoming: Lusk Herald, 1947. 106 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $7.75

190. Durham, G. Homer-editor. THE DISCOURSES OF WILFORD WOODRUFF.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1946. 1st Edition. 357 pages. This is the 1946 first edition. Slight fading to covers. Shelf wear to spine edges. $11.00

191. Dyer, Alvin R. THE REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1972. 334 pages. Second edition is enlarged and revised. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $8.00

192. Egan, Oliver Preston Robinson & Mary Robinson. HISTORY OF JOSEPH LEE ROBINSON, 1811-1893.. [n.p.]: Published Privately, 1981. 109 pages. Typescript softcover with stapled spine binding. There is wear to the edges of the covers at the spine. Several dozen pages have ink notations to the right margins. Excellent early pioneer history, which includes Nauvoo-era history. $75.00

193. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988.. Hurricane, Utah: Hurricane Publishing Co. , 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners slightly bumped. $20.00

194. Ellis, Charles. UTAH, 1847 TO 1870.. Salt Lake City: Privately printed by the author, 1891. 32 pages. $70.00

195. Ellsworth, Maria S. MORMON ODYSSEY: THE STORY OF IDA HUNT UDALL, PLURAL WIFE.. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois, 1992. 296 pages. Signed by the author. Very good condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00

196. Ellsworth, S. George. "DEAR ELLEN":. The Western Humanities Review, 1959. 19 pages. This is an offprint from the Western Humanities Review, Volume XIII, Number 2, Spring 1959. Olive green softbound covers with stapled binding. With the author's signature on the front cover. $15.00

197. Ellsworth, S. George. SAMUEL CLARIDGE: PIONEERING THE OUTPOSTS OF ZION.. Logan, Utah: Privately Printed, 1987. 339 pages. Slight wear to binding and dust jacket, but overall both are in very good condition. Scarce title. Excellent history of the author's forebearer, who was a Mormon pioneer to Las Vegas and the Muddy Mission in the 1870's. $100.00

198. Ellsworth, S. George. HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT AT THE HISTORY OF UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Quarterly, 1954. 24 pages. Softbound stapled binding. This is a reprint from the April 1954 issue of the Utah Historical Quarterly. $12.50

199. Ellsworth, S. George. SEASONS OF FAITH AND COURAGE: THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN FRENCH POLYNESIA, A SEQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY, 1843-1993. . Sandy, Utah: Yves R. Perrin, 1994. 397 pages. VG condition in lightly worn dust jacket. The binding and pages are clean and tightly bound. The jacket has a few small spot stains. $70.00

200. Embry, Jessie L. A HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 334 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $6.00

201. England, Breck. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ORSON PRATT.. Utah: University of Utah, 1985. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $40.00

202. Ephraim, Utah. EPHRAIM'S FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS.. Ephraim, Utah: Ephraim Centennial Committee, 1954. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy. $40.00

203. Ericksen, Ephraim. WILLIAM H. CHAMBERLIN, PIONEER MORMON PHILOSOPHER.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1954. 285 pages. Softcover binding. Signed by the author on the front cover. Slight darkening to the edges of the paper covers. $35.00

204. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY.. Privately printed: George Cannon Family Assoc. , 1967. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has large chips and tears to the edges.. A clean and tight copy. A rare, privately printed history. Contains a comprehensive history of the Cannon family and their many contributions to the early history of the LDS church. $75.00

205. Evans, John Henry. EZRA T. BENSON: PIONEER-STATESMAN-SAINT.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1947. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. No dust jacket. $45.00

206. Evans, John Henry. MESSAGE AND CHARACTERS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake: John Henry Evans, 1929. 392 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

207. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST.. New York: Macmillan, 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to title on spine. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has the spine missing and much tape repair to the folds with archival acid-free tape. $45.00

208. Farr, John. MY YESTERDAYS. . Salt Lake: Granite Publishing, 1957. 351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $33.00

209. Farr, Julia. VENNA HASTINGS: STORY OF AN EASTERN MORMON CONVERT.. Independence, Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1919. 200 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00

210. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE TRIBUNE REPORTS OF THE TRIALS OF JOHN D. LEE FOR THE MASSACRE AT MOUNTAIN MEADOWS, NOVEMBER, 1874-APRIL 1877. . Higganum, Connecticut: Kent's Books, 2000. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $52.50

211. Firmage, Edwin Brown. Zion in the Courts: A Legal History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1830-1900.. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 2001. 430 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight wear and a couple of small tears to the edges. The spine of the dust jacket has since gaining and a small tear near the bottom. $15.00

212. Fisher, Margaret M. UTAH AND THE CIVIL WAR; BEING THE STORY OF THE PART PLAYED BY THE PEOPLE OF UTAH IN THAT GREAT CONFLICT.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1929. 173 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covers show light wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $95.00

213. Fitzpatrick, Doyle. THE KING STRANG STORY THE LIFE AND PERSONALITY OF JAMES JESSE STRANG.. Lansing, Michigan: National Heritage, 1970. 289 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $14.00

214. Flake, Chad J. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Two volume set of the revised edition.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2004. Near new condition. This is the two volume set of the 2004 revised and greatly enlarged edition. $72.50

215. Flake, Chad-compiler. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1989. Slight shelf wear. Includes listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book "A Mormon Bibliography". $14.00

216. Flanagan, J.H. MORMONISM TRIUMPHANT! TRUTH VINDICATED, LIES REFUTED, THE DEVIL MAD, AND PRIESTCRAFT IN DANGER!!!. Liverpool: R. James Bender, 1849. 1st Edition. 32 pages. Missing printed wrappers. A few small stains and light browning to the title page. There is a ca. 2" tear to the bottom of the title page, but no text is missing. A rare publication. This pamphlet was published in response to a pamphlet attacking the the Book of Mormon as a divinely inspired book. It refutes the claims of faulty language, internal inconsistencies, and doctrinal errors and gives a point-by-point response. (Source: Peter Crawley "A Descriptive Bibliography Of the Mormon Church". $550.00

217. Fowler, R. Merle. JOSEPH SMITH AND HIS ROYAL LINEAGE.. [n.p.]: AdvancePress, 2006. 594 pages. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. $14.95

218. Fredrickson, Lars. HISTORY OF WESTON, IDAHO.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 78 pages. Softbound covers. Label removal mark on the bottom of the front cover. Light wear. A good history. $20.00

219. Gates, Susa Young. THE LIFE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. New York: Macmillan, 1931. 388 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight and clean. $20.00

220. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book have dampstaining. $20.00

221. Geary, Edward A. A HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 448 pages. As new condition. Still in original publisher's shrink wrap. $17.50

222. Geddes, David D. OUR WORD OF WISDOM.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.50

223. Geddes, Joseph A. A CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1974. Some shelf wear. $12.50

224. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $18.00

225. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1893. 173 pages. Cloth covers have some wear to the cloth at the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

226. Gibbons, Francis M. JOSEPH FIELDING SMITH: GOSPEL SCHOLAR, PROPHET OF GOD. . Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1992. 524 pages. Near new condition both book and dust jacket. $7.25

227. Gibson, William. REPORT OF THREE NIGHTS ' PUBLIC DISCUSSION IN BOLTON, Between William Gibson, Presiding Elder of the Manchester Conference of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, and the Rev. Woodville Woodman, Minister of the New Jerusalem Church.. Liverpool: Franklin D. Richards, 1851. 1st Edition. 46 pages. Disbound pamphlet missing the outer covers.There is some soiling and a few small tears to the edges of some of the pages. The corners are dog-earred. A most interesting and significant doctrinal debate. The topics for the three nights discussions were set as first night-What Is God?; Second Night-The Godhead; Third Night-The True Nature of the Signs Promised to Follow Faith, and Are Terms There Used, Such As Tongues, Devils, Serpents etc. to Be Understood in the Literal Sense? Scarce in first edition. $125.00

228. Gileadi, Avraham. THE LITERARY MESSAGE OF ISAIAH.. New York: Hebraeus Press, 1994. 610 pages. $27.50

229. Glover, William. THE MORMONS IN CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1954. 40 pages. Limited to 197 copies & by the Paul Bailey, who printed and typeset the book. There is also a foreword by Bailey. Light wear to the edges of the spine, but overall very good condition. Very scarce title. $285.00

230. Goates, L. Brent. HAROLD B LEE, REMEMBERING THE MIRACLES.. American Fork, Utah: Covenant Communications Inc, 2001. 190 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $4.75

231. Godfrey, Audrey M. LOGAN EAST STAKE HISTORY.. Logan, Utah: Privately Printed, 2003. 339 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $14.95

232. Godfrey, Donald. Philo T. Farnsworth: The Father of Television.. Sacramento : University of Utah Press, 2001. 328 pages. $9.50

233. Goodwin, S.H. FREEMASONRY IN UTAH:. Salt Lake City: Committee on Masonic Education and Instruction, Grand Lodge of Utah, 1930. 57 pages. Ex-library ink stamps and label on the top of the title page. Softbound covers show slight soiling and a couple of small tears to the edges of the paper spine. $25.00

234. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00

235. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS.. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press Inc. , 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50

236. Grant, Heber J.-editor. LATTER-DAY SAINTS MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 66 (LXVI). 1904.. Liverpool: Heber J. Grant, 1904. 824 pages. This is volume 66 of the Millennial Star, completing 52 issues and nicely bound in 1/2 black leather. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight copy in beautiful condition. Overall near very good. $125.00

237. Green, Forace. COWLEY AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1963. 517 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

238. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. . Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00

239. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake: Utah Printing, 1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.75

240. Hanks, Ted L. SUMMER SPRING: AN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE OF SALEM, UTAH.. Salem, Utah: Earth Media Publications, 1990. 373 pages. VG condition. A scarce Utah town history. $90.00

241. Hanson, Paul M. JESUS CHRIST AMONG THE ANCIENT AMERICANS.. Independence, Missouri: Herald Pub. House, 1959. 204 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Nice dust jacket with a photograph of a pyramid on the front cover. $7.00

242. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00

243. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM.. New York: Macmillan Company, 1925. First American edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $12.50

244. Hartley, William G. "THEY ARE MY FRIENDS": A HISTORY OF THE JOSEPH KNIGHT FAMILY, 1825-1850.. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book Company, 1986. 230 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $74.00

245. Hatch, Charles. A WIDOW'S TALE:. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2003. 902 pages. $22.00

246. Hatch, John P.-editor. DANISH APOSTLE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2005. 822 pages. Signed by the editor of the title page. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $120.00

247. Hatch, Nelle Spilsbury. COLONIA JUAREZ: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF A MORMON VILLAGE.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1954. 290 pages. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and light soiling. A clean and tight copy. Very scarce history of the Mormon colonies in Juarez, Mexico. $90.00

248. Hayward, Ira N. DR. DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE.. Salt Lake City: Stevens & Wallis, 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $45.00

249. Heinerman, John. JOSEPH SMITH AND HERBAL MEDICINE: A BRIEF STUDY OF THE BOTANICAL ARTS IN MORMONISM.. Manti, Utah: Mountain Valley Publishers, 1976. Softbound covers. Shelf wear. Corners bumped and edges of the covers are rubbed. There is a spill stain on the front cover. $6.00

250. Hicks, G.E. A GUIDE TO FIGURE DRAWING. . London: George Rowney and Company, 1869. 47 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers. Text block is cracking, but still holding together. Softbound covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $65.00

251. Hill, Marvin S. THE KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.25

252. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES & LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume 3, 1851.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1984. 283 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $10.00

253. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)-- 1854-1860.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $21.00

254. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX (9)--1864-1868.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

255. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VIII (8)--1862-1865. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H Clark, 1989. 264 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.00

256. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. BRIGHAM YOUNG: IMAGES OF A MORMON PROPHET.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 2000. 320 pages. Near new condition. $6.45

257. Huber, Leslie Albrecht. THE JOURNEY TAKERS.. Foundation Books, 2010. 334 pages. Softbound cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine. $9.00

258. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY.. Springville, Utah: Art City Publishing, 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the corners. $25.00

259. Hunsaker, Q. Maurice; Haws, Gwen Hunsaker. HISTORY OF ABRAHAM HUNSAKER AND HIS FAMILY.. [n.p.]: Hunsaker Family Organization, 1957. 262 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Light soiling to the covers. Front hinge just starting to crack, but holding. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A rare and important family history. Includes early LDS historical events such as the Mormon Battalion, exodus from Nauvoo, California Gold Rush and early settlement in Utah. $225.00

260. Hunter, Milton R. BRIGHAM YOUNG THE COLONIZER.. Independence, Missouri: Zion's Printing & Publishing, 1945. 399 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. Well-written history. $25.00

261. Huntington, Oliver B. HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF OLIVER B. HUNTINGTON,. [n.p.]: Privately printed, 1971. 55 pages. Softbound typescript pages bound with cloth strip binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers. A couple of dozen pages have notes to the margins in red ink. $55.00

262. Jackson, Kent P. JOSEPH SMITH'S COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1994. $9.00

263. James Prince Family Organization. THE PRINCES: JAMES-LUCY-SARAH AND THEIR FAMILIES.. Edmonton, Calgary, Alberta: James Prince Family Organization, 1992. 670 pages. A good family history of this Mormon-Canadian family. $55.00

264. James, George Wharton. UTAH, THE LAND OF BLOSSOMING VALLEYS.. Boston: Page, 1922. 371 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Clean and tight. Beautiful pictorial front cover and many photographic illustrations throughout. $25.00

265. James, Rhett Stephens. THE MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830.. Cache Valley, Utah: Martin Harris Pageant Comm. , 1983. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound. $5.00

266. Jaques, John. CATECHISM FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: LDS Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1877. 74 pages. Red cloth strip spine with paper over board covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. A scarce title in very nice condition. $75.00

267. Jensen, Allene A. Utah Writers of the Twentieth Century: A Reference Tool.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good condition. $20.00

268. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1971. Complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901 original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon. An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. With hundreds of photographs and biographies of early Utah and Mormon pioneers. $550.00

269. Jensen, Andrew-editor. THE HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND STATISTICAL MATTERS. Volume 6 (VI).. Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1887. Bound in original 1/2 leather. The front and back covers are loosening and held in place by the binding cords. There is scuffing and rubbing to the leather on the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed through. Binding is tight. This book contains volume 6 issues 1-12 as well as The Historical Record chronological supplements for 1885, 1886, and 1887. The supplements are 24 pages each. Very scarce publication. $80.00

270. Jensen, J. Marinus. HISTORY OF PROVO, UTAH.. Provo, Utah: New Century Printing, 1924. 1st Edition. 414 pages. $45.00

271. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50

272. Jensen, Robin Scott, Dean C. Jessee-et al.-editors. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Volume 2-REVELATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS. MANUSCRIPT REVELATION BOOKS. Limited leather edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historian's Press, 2009. 707 pages. This is #99 of a limited edition of 900 copies bound in full blue leather and issued in a publisher's box. A beautiful fine binding, with tooled leather portrait of Joseph Smith on the front cover. $250.00

273. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER DAY SAINTS BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Complete set of 4 volumes in first edition.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History Company, 1902. 1st Edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in first edition. All volumes are in the original maroon cloth covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The board edges also show wear and rubbing. The corners are bumped and a couple of volumes have corners that are rubbed through the cloth slightly. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and free from marking. Volume 3 has some extra rubbing on the spine and covers. Volume 4 is in very good condition. A rare set in first edition. These books list hundreds of LDS settlers and pioneers. An invaluable research and reference set. $600.00

274. Jenson, Andrew. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JENSON:. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1938. 703 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $25.00

275. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Volume 4. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History Company, 1936. 824 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. A clean and tight copy. $70.00

276. Jenson, Andrew. THE HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL. Volume 6-7 bound together.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History Company, 1887. This is volumes 6 and 7 bound together in black cloth. There is a split to the cloth along the front joint, but the front cover is still attached. Back hinge is repaired with archival glue. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have chips to the top, not affecting text. Binding is tight. Scarce periodical with great historical content. $125.00

277. Jenson, Andrew. ENCYCLOPEDIC HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1941. 976 pages. Slight wear to corners. Clean, square and tightly bound. $55.00

278. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Volume II (2).. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1914. 827 pages. Half maroon leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is light shelf wear to the edges of the covers. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $75.00

279. Jenson, Andrew. THE HISTORICAL RECORD. Volumes V -VIII (5-8) bound together. Together with "The Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jenson.. Salt Lake City: Privately printed, 1886. This is bound volumes 5 through 8 of the Historical Record, together with the "Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jensen. The binding is half black leather, with leather spine and corners and sturdy black cloth boards. There is shelf wear and some scuffingiing to be leather on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. This is an excellent historical periodical. Andrew Jackson was instrumental in collecting and preserving much primary source material that would have otherwise been lost to history. These volumes contain much of that diligent field work, research and writing. $295.00

280. Jenson, Andrew. CHURCH CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1899. 259 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Covers clean and bright,. $17.50

281. Jenson, Andrew & Edward Stevenson. INFANCY OF THE CHURCH: AN ELABORATE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PERSONS, PLACES AND INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE EARLY RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHURCH.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1889. 60 pages. Pamphlet is bound in flexible cloth covers. Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $22.50

282. Jessee, Dean C. THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume I (1)- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL WRITINGS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1989. 557 pages. This is volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. 8316add. $19.50

283. Jessee, Dean C. THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume II (2). JOURNAL, 1832-1842.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1992. 642 pages. This is volume 2 only. Slight shelf wear to binding. A clean and tight copy of a scarce title. $100.00

284. Jessee, Dean C. & Ronald K. Esplin. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Journals. Volume 1-1832-1839. Limited leatherbound edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historians Press, 2008. 506 pages. This is #99 of the limited edition of 995 bound in full blue leather in publisher's box. As new condition. This is a beautifully bound book. $200.00

285. John D Nash. IN A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA.. Fresno, California: Linrose Publishing, 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25

286. Johnson, Aron; Cook, Lyndon. AARON JOHNSON CORRESPONDENCE.. Orem, Utah: Center for Research of Mormon Origins, 1990. 224 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500 copies. A rare publication. Aaron Johnson was an LDS bishop in Springville, Utah who resigned his post in the 1870's due to deep economic division within his community. $250.00

287. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS WARD'S BEST STORIES.. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

288. Johnson, Norman K. MORMON AND UTAH HOLOGRAPHIC SCRIP, 1830's - 1870's.. [n.p.]: N.K. Johnson, 1986. 111 pages. Spiral-bound softcovers. Some wear and discoloratoin to the covers, else near VG. $45.00

289. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS: A TRUE YET THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NATIVES. . Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1960. 378 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $14.50

290. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00

291. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS OF CEDAR CITY.. Cedar City, Utah: South Utah State College, 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $20.00

292. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL JOURNEY.. Salt Lake: Visual Arts Co. , 1951. 70 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00

293. Journal of Discourses. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES. Volume VI (6). . Liechtenstein: Gastera Trust, 1956. 376 pages. Black leather spine and corners. This is the finely bound facsimile reprint of the original edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Former owners inscription on blank endpaper. Text clean. $25.00

294. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1883. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few rubbed and scuffed marks to the front cover. A tightly bound copy. $75.00

295. Juvenile Instructor Office. THE INTERMEDIATE SUNDAY SCHOOL READER FOR THE USE OF OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1888. 144 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly rubbed through the cloth. $55.00

296. Juvenile Instructor Office. A STRING OF PEARLS: SECOND BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES, DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1880. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding shows scuffs and some discoloration. Title is faded on the front cover. Contents complete. $45.00

297. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES OF MORMONDOM. The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series.. Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $80.00

298. Kane, Elizabeth Wood. TWELVE MORMON HOMES: VISITED IN SUCCESSION ON A JOURNEY THROUGH UTAH AND ARIZONA.. Salt Lake City: Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library, 1974. 149 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $25.00

299. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio, Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and Clark Braden.... Lamoni, Iowa: Herald Publishing House, 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $75.00

300. Kelly, Charles-editor. JOURNALS OF JOHN D. LEE, 1846-47 AND 1859.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1984. 244 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $34.00

301. Kimball, Heber C. PRESIDENT HEBER C. KIMBALL'S JOURNAL. SEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1882. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Cover title is faded slightly. Front hinge starting to crack. This is #7 in the publisher's Faith-Promoting series. Overall a clean and bright copy. $75.00

302. Kirkham, Francis W. SOURCE MATERIAL CONCERNING THE ORIGIN OF THE "BOOK OF MORMON, AMERICA'S STRANGEST BOOK.". [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1937. 192 pages. Hardcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

303. Knight, Greg T.-editor. THOMAS BULLOCK NAUVOO JOURNAL. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book Company, 1994. 101 pages. New new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies. $150.00

304. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1991. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.00

305. LaFevre, Lenora Hall. THE BOULDER COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE: A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF BOULDER AND THE SURROUNDING COUNTRY ONE HUNDRED YEARS, 1872-1973.. Springville, Utah: Art City, 1973. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. An excellent history of the central Utah region, including Panguitch, Escalante, Tropic, Richfield and surrouning areas. Signed by the author. $45.00

306. Lambert, George C. TREASURES IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS.. Salt Lake City: Geo. C. Lambert, 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00

307. Lambert, George C.-compiler. PRECIOUS MEMORIES.. Salt Lake City: George C. Lambert, 1914. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A few small stained spots to the front cover. $45.00

308. Larson, Andrew Karl. THE RED HILLS OF NOVEMBER: A PIONEER BIOGRAPHY OF UTAH'S COTTON TOWN.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1957. 330 pages. Signed by the author. First edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Ex-library ink stamp inside front cover and on the to of the text block. $65.00

309. Larson, Andrew Karl. ERASTUS SNOW, THE LIFE OF A MISSIONARY AND PIONEER FOR THE EARLY MORMON CHURCH.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1971. 814 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners, with top corner lightly bumped. A clean and tight copy of the first edition of this important biography. The first printing is slightly larger than the reprint editions and has a maroon spine. $100.00

310. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE EXPERIENCE.. Francestown: Marshall Jones Company, 1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00

311. Larson, Stan. A MINISTRY OF MEETINGS: THE APOSTOLIC DIARIES OF RUDGER CLAWSON.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1993. 844 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 350 copies. $150.00

312. Larson, Stan & Samuel J. Passey. THE WILLIAM E. MCLELLIN PAPERS. 1854-1880.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2008. 638 pages. Near fine condition, both book and jacket. $30.00

313. Launius, Roger D. & John E. Hallwas. KINGDOM ON THE MISSISSIPPI REVISITED:. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 296 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near fine condition. $4.25

314. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD.. Salt Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Scarce pamphlet, with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in supporting the United States of America. $15.00

315. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS.. Salt Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

316. LDS Institute of Religion. THE ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20.. Salt Lake: LDS Institute of Religion, 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. $15.00

317. Lesueur, Stephen C. THE 1838 MORMON WAR IN MISSOURI.. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1987. 286 pages. VG in dust jacket with some tears and chips to the edges. $27.50

318. Lieber, Constance L.-editor. LETTERS FROM EXILE: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF MARTHA HUGHES CANNON AND ANGUS M. CANNON, 1886-1888.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1989. 286 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

319. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN TRAILS.. Providence, Utah: Keith W. Watkins and Sons, 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the Park Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's family were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $25.00

320. Linford, James Henry. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JAMES HENRY LINFORD, PATRIARCH OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS OF KAYSVILLE, UTAH.. [n.p.]: John Linford Family Organization, 1947. 104 pages. Black flexible cloth covers. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Overall near very good condition. Scarce privately printed history of this early LDS and Utah pioneer. Linford lived in Kaysville, Utah for 51 years beginning in the 1860's. Good early reminiscences of pioneer Utah and early LDS church history. $100.00

321. Little, James A. FROM KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $150.00

322. Little, James A. JACOB HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00

323. Little, James A. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF FERAMORZ LITTLE.. Salt Lake City: Published at the Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 191 pages. Missing the title page. Full leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. Hinges have been repaired with archival glue. A scarce LDS pioneer biography. $125.00

324. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT: HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake City: Moth House, 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear. $5.65

325. Ludlow, Daniel H. A COMBINATION STUDENT AND TEACHER GUIDE TO THE READING OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake: LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1961. 193 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

326. Luff, Joseph. THE OLD JERUSALEM GOSPEL. TWENTY-NINE SERMONS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FAITH OF THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Independence, Missouri: Privately Printed, 1903. 280 pages. Front hinge is starting to crack. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the title on the front cover. $17.50

327. Lund, Anthon H. MILLENNIAL STAR Volume 56. 1894.. Liverpool & London: Anthon H. Lund, 1894. 832 pages. Black 1/2 leather binding. There is a small portion of the leather chipped away at the top of the spine. Some wear to the corners. Binding is tight. This is the complete volume 56, in 52 issues, of the Millennial Star for 1894. $100.00

328. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. MARRYING OUT OF THE FAITH.. Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1968. 193 pages. Light wear to the spine and corner edges. A very scarce publication. $200.00

329. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. WONDERS OF THE UNIVERSE: OR A COMPILATION OF THE ASTRONOMICAL WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT.. Salt Lake City: Nels B. Lundwall, 1937. 339 pages. Light wear. Overall a clean and tight copy and in very good condition. A scarce publication. Orson Pratt was an accomplished scientist and wrote extensively on the topics of astronomy and phyics. $70.00

330. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Volume I (1).. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1950. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. $19.50

331. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. MASTERFUL DISCOURSES AND WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT. . Salt Lake: N. B. Lundwall, 1962. 620 pages. Some shelf wear to the covers. Dust jacket has some wear and scuffs to the folds and edges, but is presentable. $17.00

332. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. THE FATE OF THE PERSECUTORS OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, ca. 1970's. 365 pages. This edition is a later printing, probably from the 1970's. Slight shelf wear to the covers, else near very good. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to the edges. $22.50

333. Lyon, John. THE HARP OF ZION, A COLLECTION OF POEMS, ETC.. Liverpool & London: S. W. Richards, 1853. 223 pages. Original blue and pattern-stamped cloth covers. The title is in gold on the spine. This copy is in very good condition, with little or no visible wear and with tight and clean binding and pages. A beautiful edition. Includes a poem by John Taylor and one by Eliza R. Snow. $200.00

334. Maeser, Karl G. SCHOOL AND FIRESIDE.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1898. 1st Edition. 358 pages. Scarce 1898 first edition. Blue-grey cloth covers show wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Some browning to the pages. The spine title is faded. Karl G. Maeser, a German-born scholar and convert to the LDS Church, was an influential Mormon educator in the 19th-century. He established what later became Brigham Young University. $90.00

335. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 2000. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. This book contains a hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $9.50

336. Manti, Utah Centennial Committee. SONG OF A CENTURY: MANTI, UTAH 1849-1949.. Manti, Utah: Centennial Committee, 1980. 214 pages. Near new condition. This is the facsimile reprint of the 1949 original edition. $45.00

337. Marquardt, H. Michael-compiler. EARLY PATRIARCHAL BLESSINGS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2007. 447 pages. Fine condition. Signed by the compiler. $192.50

338. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS ACROSS AMERICA.. Ottsville, Pennsylvania: Mary Whitney, Inc. , 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00

339. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah).. Cedar City, Utah: Southern Utah State College Press, 1988. 227 pages. Near new condition. This is a hardback second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the Cedar City area. $75.00

340. McAllister, D.M. A DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT TEMPLE, SALT LAKE CITY:. Salt Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, 1932. 40 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling. The upper right corners on the front cover is creased from being bent. $20.00

341. McClure, A.K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00

342. McConkie, Bruce R. A NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1985. First edition. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping toedges. $3.75

343. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MORTAL MESSIAH. From Bethlehem to Calvary. Book 2.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1980. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.00

344. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MILLENNIAL MESSIAH: THE SECOND COMING OF THE SON OF MAN.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1989. 726 pages. Some shelf wear. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $12.25

345. McConkie, Bruce R. DOCTRINAL NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY. Complete hardback set of 3 volumes.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1974. Complete set of three hardback volumes. Some shelf wear to bindings. Tightly bound. Dust jackets have some wear to the edges. Volume II has a couple of page with ink underlining. $68.00

346. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MORTAL MESSIAH. Volume I (1). Collector's edition.. Salt Lake City: Covenant Communications, 2008. 348 pages. This is the collector's edition, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. Light wear. A clean and tight copy. $19.95

347. McDaniel, E.A. UTAH AT THE WORLDS COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.. Salt Lake City: Salt Lake Lithographing Co., 1894. Original drab green cloth binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are bumped and rubbed. Some fading to the gold title on the front cover and spine. The pages are clean and tightly bound. Just a few fingerprint smudges to the edges of a few pages. Numerous illustrations. Comprehensive look at the Utah exhibits at the 1893 Chicago World's Fair. $100.00

348. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE NAUVOO TEMPLE. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1962. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear and a few tears to the edges. Pages are clean and tight. The $20.00

349. McGavin, E. Cecil. BOOK OF MORMON GEOGRAPHY.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1948. 91 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. . Corners creased at edges. A few pages have pencil underlining. Softbound covers. $7.50

350. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, Inc. , 1963. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

351. McGavin, E. Cecil. AN APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1930. 182 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $9.50

352. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP.. New York: Macmillan, 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00

353. Merrill, Yvonne Young. CACHE VALLEY, A GUIDE TO NORTHEASTERN, UTAH.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1970. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Slight soiling to front and back covers. $9.95

354. Millennial Star-Carrington, Albert-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIII. (33) 1871.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1871. 824 pages. Original brown cloth binding. About half of the spine cloth is missing. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. The corners are rubbed through exposing the pasteboards underneath. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A few pages have some soiling and a few have light ink notations This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

355. Millennial Star-Herrick, L.J.-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXV (35). 1873.. Liverpool & London: Latter-Day Saints Book Depot, 1873. 824 pages. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. Raised bands and gold decoration on the spine and marbled paper endsheets and paste-downs. The hinges and binding are tight and contents are complete with the pages clean. There is rubbing to the leather along the joints and shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few scuffed spots to the leather spine. A scarce volume. $225.00

356. Millennial Star-Pratt, Orson-editor and publisher. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XI (11). 1849.. Liverpool: Edited and Published by Orson Pratt, 1849. 384 pages. Original dark purple half leather binding. There is shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and the corners. Marbled paper over board covers have some rubbed spots. A clean and tight copy. Complete in 24 issues. The pages are clean and free from marking or defects. This is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most LDS imprints before 1850 are important historically and considered rare. This volume is of particular interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers during 1849. They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the Great Salt Lake and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many interesting article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church: England and in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in Iowa, as well as several articles with descriptions and information about California and the newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are several of Orson Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first time, including he can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New Jerusalem". These were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is also published serially an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is a wonderful historical publication. $475.00

357. Millennial Star-Pratt, Parley P.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 1. 1840.. Manchester, England: Printed by W.R. Thomas, 1840. 312 pages. This is volume I of the Millennial Star complete in 12 issues. Entirely rebound in black buckram. All of the pages are present in each issue. There is some browning to the pages on a few issues and some light foxing and a few soiled spots, mostly to the outer margins of a few of the pages. A rare publication. This volume includes the original prospectus and editorial introduction by Parley P. Pratt. Pratt was the founding editor of this important LDS periodical, which ran from 1840 through 1970. Some of the later issues of volume I were co-edited by Brigham Young and Willard Richards. A fabulous early LDS collectible book. $975.00

358. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXVI. (36) 1874.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1874. 816 pages. Original Black 1/2 leather binding. The spineleather has some scuffs and small strips of leather peeled away in places and there is wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. A few pages have small stains, but overall the pages are clean and tightly bound. Beautiful volume. LDS publications from the 1860's and 1870's are very scarce. $200.00

359. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIX. (39) 1877.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1877. 380 pages. Recased with the original black leather spine laid over. New endsheets and pastedowns. There is wear and some rubbing and scuffing to the leather on the spine. The front joint is split, but cover is firmly attached. Binding is tight and contents are complete. This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

360. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume X (10). 1848.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1848. 380 pages. Brown leather spine and brown cloth boards. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the bottom of the spine. The front joint is cracked, but the cover is still tightly in place. Some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather. Contents are complete. A few pages have small brown stains to the edges, not obtrusive. Excellent historical volume. This was an important time in LDS Church history and these volumes contain much correspondence, journal accounts and news of the Mormon exodus to the Salt Lake Valley. Also great articles on Mexico and California and news of missionary work in England. $450.00

361. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 7, 8 & 9 bound together. 1846-1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1846. 1st Edition. 380 pages. This volume contains the Millennial Star volumes 7, 8, and 9 complete in 24 issues each. Bound in original deep purple half leather with paper over board covers. The leather spine has some wear to the edges. There is a small scratch line running down about 2/3 of the spine length. The corners are rubbed through at the bottom exposing the pasteboard underneath. The top corners are slightly bumped and somewhat rubbed. A tight, sound text block and binding. These are truly significant historical volumes. The time period that these were published saw the Mormon pioneers leaving Nauvoo and arriving in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. The letters, dispatches, and news reports from the various parts of the Mormon trek make these volumes excellent primary source material. There is also an excellent amount of historical information on missionary work and the growth of the church in England at the time. Capably edited by Orson Spencer, these early Millennial Star volumes are a wonderful documentation of early LDS Church history. $1250.00

362. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume IX (9). 1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1847. 380 pages. This is volume 9 complete in 24 issues. Original brown 1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper endpapers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly worn through. Marbled paper over board covers show some scuffs and rubbed spots. The binding is tight and the contents are tightly bound. One page has a tear about 3 inches long in the middle, but nothing missing. This is a significant volume, published at the time the Latter Day Saints were in the period of LDS Church history between the expulsion from Nauvoo, Illinois and the settlement in Utah Territory. They were enroute to what would be their destination in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. News travelled slowly in those days, so updates of current events were months delayed. There are articles and bulletins in some of these issues about these events, including periodic updates on the progress of the "Camp of Israel" as the advance pioneer band was called. This book is truly a magnificent primary source and a wonderful historical artifact. LDS books printed before 1850 are considered rare and are highly sought-after. $450.00

363. Millennial Star-Woodruff, Wilford-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 6 and 12 bound together. 1845.. Liverpool : James & Woodburn, Printers, 1845. This is volumes 6 and 12 bound together in one volume. Bound in 3/4 brown leather, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine leather and the corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. There is some underlining in blue ink to volume 6, heavy near the front of the volume. There are some dampstains to portions of the pages in both volumes and some smudges and soiling to some pages. The binding is tight. Both of these volumes are rare and contain much important information and history. The 1845 volume is of particular interest, as it was the year after Joseph Smith's death was much uncertainty and transition in the church at the time. $600.00

364. Morgan, Dale. DALE MORGAN'S INTRODUCTION TO A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978. 12 pages. Large softbound pamphlet was stapled binding. Light wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near very good condition. $25.00

365. Morrell, Ada England. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961.. Pocatello, Idaho: Gateway Printers, 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $14.00

366. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume 21, Number 1.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist. Society, 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on spine in pen. $6.00

367. Morton, William A. UTAH AND HER PEOPLE, CONTAINING A SKETCH OF UTAH AND MORMONISM, THE DOCTRINE OF THE MORMON CHURCH, AND RESOURCES AND ATTRACTIONS OF THE STATE.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1899. Oblong red cloth coverse. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some dulling to the title on the front cover. Scarce in hardback. Many photographic illustrations. $60.00

368. Mueller Park 8th Ward. PIONEERS OF FAITH: STORIES ABOUT PIONEERS, PAST AND PRESENT WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED GREAT FAITH.. Bountiful, Utah: Mueller Park 8th Ward, 1996. I pages. Spiral bound softcovers. Very good condition. An excellent collection of pioneer stories and biographies of pioneer ancestors and descendants of the Bountiful, Utah Mueller Park area. $20.00

369. Myers, Alice Brady (Feurman John Brady). CHRONICLES OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography. $75.00

370. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. This copy belonged to Utah historian Andrew Karl Larson and has his extensive notations and underlining in the text, adding interesting insight and comments. $40.00

371. Nelson, Lowry. THE MORMON VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SOCIAL ORIGINS.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1930. 37 pages. Shelf wear to and slight discoloration to the edges. Softbound covers. $25.00

372. Nelson, Nels L. THE MORMON POINT OF VIEW.. Provo, Utah: N. L. Nelson, 1904. 412 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. This is the complete publication of this serial, being volume 1, numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4. A most interesting book, covering a wide range of LDS doctrinal topics. Scarce. $55.00

373. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE.. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition. Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A clean and bright copy. $20.00

374. Nelson, Nels Lars. AN OPEN LETTER TO HON. MOSES THATCHER: HIS POSITION SCRUTINIZED AND HIS UTTERANCES ANALYZED.. Salt Lake City: 11, 1897. 11 pages. Light blue printed wrappers. Light discoloration to the covers. Overall near very good condition. In remarkable condition. A scarce publication on the Moses Thatcher episode. Thatcher was an LDS apostle who had a falling out with LDS Church authorities over a variety of issues, politics being one of the foremost. $100.00

375. Nelson, Russell Marion. FROM HEART TO HEART.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1979. 481 pages. Slight shelf wear. There is light underlining to about a dozen pages. This is a rare, privately printed book and was issued in very limited numbers. $270.00

376. Newquist, Jerreld L. PROPHETS, PRINCIPLES AND NATIONAL SURVIVAL.. Salt Lake City: Publishers Press, 1964. 579 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. The pages are clean. $11.25

377. Nibley, Hugh. TEMPLE AND COSMOS: BEYOND THIS IGNORANT PRESENT.. Provo, Utah: F. A. R. M.S., 1992. 597 pages. Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear. The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, Volume 12. $29.95

378. Nibley, Hugh. THE ANCIENT STATE: THE RULERS AND THE RULED. . Provo, Utah: F. A. R. M.s., 1991. 515 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $25.00

379. Nibley, Preston. BRIGHAM YOUNG, THE MAN AND LEADER.. Independence, Missouri: Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company, 1925. 15 pages. White stapled softbound wrappers. Some wear to the edges of the covers and slight browning to the edges of the paper. Overall near very good condition. $15.00

380. Nibley, Preston. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1947. 572 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The dust jacket has chips to the edges of the spine and some tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00

381. Nicholson, John. THE MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY. A TRUE STORY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1886. 159 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A few small soiled spots to the covers. $40.00

382. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate. THE BOOK OF MORMON: Jacob through Words of Mormon, to Learn with Joy: Papers from the Fourth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1990. 333 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00

383. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate-editors. THE BOOK OF MORMON: FIRST NEPHI, THE DOCTRINAL FOUNDATION.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1988. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $20.00

384. Osmond, Alfred. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1891. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00

385. Otten, L.G.-compiler. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SETTING FOR EACH SECTION OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. . Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1970. First edition. 97 pages. Spiral bound softcover. A few pages underlined. $3.85

386. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00

387. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE AND BELIEF IN GOD.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1924. 270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack. $10.00

388. Pack, Frederick J. INTELLIGENCE TOURS. Through Utah's Geological Wonders.. Salt Lake City: Intelligence Tours, Inc., 1927. 47 pages. Oblong light blue softbound covers. There is some wear and a couple of discolored spots to the covers, else near very good. Numerous photographic illustrations throughout. $15.00

389. Palmer, Asael-editor. A HISTORY OF THE MORMON CHURCH IN CANADA.. Canada: Lethbridge Herald Co. , 1968. 301 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $20.00

390. Palmer, Rosemary G. CHILDREN'S VOICES FROM THE TRAIL: NARRATIVES OF THE PLATTE RIVER ROAD.. Spokane, Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2002. 336 pages. Fine condition. $24.50

391. Parry, Donald W. ISAIAH IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. . Provo, Utah: F. A. R. M.s., 1998. 545 pages. $15.00

392. Parry, Donald W-editor. THE TEMPLE IN TIME AND ETERNITY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1999. 370` pages. Slight shelf wear. $10.00

393. Parry, Edwin F. STORIES ABOUT JOSEPH SMITH, THE PROPHET: A COLLECTION OF INCIDENTS RELATED BY FRIENDS WHO KNEW HIM.. Salt Lake: The Deseret News Press, 1951. 192 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. This is the 1951 edition. A scarce book. With an ink inscription presenting this book to the owner for outstanding Ward Teaching in 1958.` A scarce title. $10.50

394. Parry, Eldwin F.-compiler. JOSEPH SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1922. 192 pages. 1922 printing. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $12.50

395. Parry, Joseph Hyrum-editor. PARRY'S MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume 4.. Salt Lake City: J. H. Parry and Company, 1888. 480 pages. Bound in black half leather. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. Some scuffing to the spine. This is a complete volume 4 of this magazine. There are literary and poetry articles as well as articles dealing with LDS and Utah interest. $35.00

396. Parson, Robert E. A HISTORY OF RICH COUNTY. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 346 pages. As new condition. Still in the original publisher's shrink wrap. $19.50

397. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927.. Salt Lake: Arrow Press, 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

398. Pearl of Great Price). THE PEARL OF GREAT PRICE:. Salt Lake City: Latter-day Saints' Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1878. 49 pages. Original maroon cloth covers. Title is in gold on the front cover. The edges of the spine and boards are worn and there are some rubbed spots to the binding. The text block is sound and the pages are clean. The fold-out facsimile is complete and in very good condition. This is the 1878 second edition of the Pearl of great Price. It is the first American edition. $1200.00

399. Peterson, Charles S. TAKE UP YOUR MISSION: MORMON COLONIZING ALONG THE LITTLE COLORADO RIVER, 1870-1900. . Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973. 309 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $9.50

400. Peterson, Charles Sharon. SETTLEMENT ON THE LITTLE COLORADO 1873-1900: A STUDY OF THE PROCESSES AND INSTITUTIONS OF MORMON EXPANSION.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah, 1967. 520 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear and a few creases to page edges.This was the author's doctoral thesis at the University of Utah. An important history by this prominent historian. $75.00

401. Peterson, Paul H. AN HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF THE WORD OF WISDOM.. Salt Lake City: Benchmark Books, 2005. Near fine condition. This is a reprint of the original Master's thesis by the author in 1972 at Brigham Young University. Verifying condition $55.00

402. Piercy, Frederick and James Linforth. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY.. Bedford, Massachusetts: Applewood Books, 1997. 120 pages. Limited edition. This is number 922 of 1000 copies issued. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful facsimile reprint of the rare 1853 original. The illustrations are particularly well reproduced on heavy paper. With an introduction by former NFL quarterback Steve Young. $125.00

403. Piercy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Facsimile reprint of 1855 first edition.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1957. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is a facsimile edition of the 1855 rare first edition. With reprints of the beautiful original illustrations. $125.00

404. Pinegar, Ed J. COMMENTARIES AND INSIGHTS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON, 1 NEPHI-ALMA 29.. American Fork, Utah: Covenant Communications, 2007. 630 pages. Light wear to edges of binding. Near new condition. $15.50

405. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing Co. , 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with chipping to the edges. $12.00

406. Poulsen, Ezra J. EMILY ALMIRA COZZENS RICH 1871 1954 WIFE OF DR. EDWARD I. RICH OGDEN, UTAH. THE SUMMARY OF A DEVOTED LIFE.. Salt Lake City: Granite Publishing Company, 1954. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine. Includes good history of the Bear Lake, Idaho area and Ogden, Utah. This copy is signed, with a presentation inscription to a family member, by Edward I. Rich, the subject of the book. $35.00

407. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER.. Salt Lake City: Granite, 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Binding clean and tight. $14.00

408. Pratt, Orson. ORSON PRATT'S WORKS ON THE DOCTRINES OF THE GOSPEL.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1945. 289 pages. Shelf wear and some dulling to the gold titles on the spine and cover. Binding is tight. $13.95

409. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS OF MODERN ISRAEL.. Salt Lake: N. B. Lundwall, . 96 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.50

410. Pratt, Orson. THE SEER. Complete run from volume 1 number 1 through volume 2 number 8. Twenty issues in all.. Liverpool & London: S.W. Richards, 1853-1854. Original half-leather binding, with dark brown leather spine and corners. A nice binding, with raised bands on the spine. The front cover is partially detached from the spine, but is held by the original binder's cords. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The pages are clean and tightly bound. This is a complete run of 20 issues of "The Seer". Edited and published by Orson Pratt in 1853 and 1854. Quite rare in first edition. $1750.00

411. Pratt, Orson. A SERIES OF PAMPHLETS, BY ORSON PRATT, ONE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool: Printed by R. James, 1851. 1st Edition. Bound in light brown half leather with beautiful marbled paper over board covers. There is light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some rubbing and darkening to the spine leather. Overall this is in near very good condition, with the text block and hinges tight and the pages clean. $950.00

412. Pratt, Parley P. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PARLEY P. PRATT.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1985. 447 pages. $9.50

413. Proctor, Scot Facer-editor. THE REVISED AND ENHANCED HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1996. 506 pages. Light wear. The flaps of the dust jacket have several lines underlined. A few pages are have a few lines underlined. $5.50

414. Rasmussen, Victor. THE MANTI TEMPLE.. Provo, Utah: Community Press, 1988. 172 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00

415. Raymond, Alberta Canada. GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE TOWN OF RAYMOND, ALBERTA, 1901-1951.. Raymond, Alberta Canada: Raymond and District Historic Society, 1989. 47 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Raymond, Alberta was founded by Jesse Knight and Mormon settlers. $10.00

416. Raynor, Wallace Alan. THE EVERLASTING SPIRES : A STORY OF THE SALT LAKE TEMPLE.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book Company, 1965. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

417. Reid, Agnes Just. LETTERS OF LONG AGO. . Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1973. 93 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

418. Reimann, Paul E. THE REORGANIZED CHURCH IN THE LIGHT OF COURT DECISIONS. Together with Temple Building and Baptism for the Dead.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1942. Softbound covers. There is heavy wear entertaining to the covers. More than half of the pages have pink bleed-through stains from water contact. Front cover stained. Pages are clean and tightly bound. A scarce publication. $10.00

419. Reynolds, Elder George. A COMPLETE CONCORDANCE OF THE BOOK MORMON.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1900. 851 pages. 1900 first edition. Large black cloth binding shows some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. The edges of the text block have some soiling and some pages in the middle of the book have dampstaining to the right edges. Scarce first edition of this classic Book of Mormon concordance. $45.00

420. Reynolds, Elder George. THE STORY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City: Joseph Hyrum Parry, 1888. 494 pages. Red pictorial cloth covers. The book has been recased, with the original cloth laid over. New paste-downs and endsheets inside the front and back covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing the spine edges and corners. Some rubbing and fading, but still a presentable copy. This is a scarce binding for this title, with an illustration of the Angel Moroni on the Hill Cumorah as Joseph Smith removes the stone over the place where the gold plates were hidden. $75.00

421. Reynolds, George. THE BOOK OF ABRAHAM, ITS AUTHENTICITY ESTABLISHED AS A DIVINE AND ANCIENT RECORD WITH COPIOUS REFERENCES TO ANCIENT AND MODERN AUTHORITIES.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1879. 49 pages. Original yellow printed wrappers. Light soiling to the covers. The bottom right corner has some creasing and a few pages are slightly dog-earred at the edges. Scarce first edition describing the origin and history of the Book of Abraham, which was translated by Joseph Smith and is part of the Pearl of Great Price. The author, George Reynolds, was one of the foremost LDS doctrinal scholars of the 19th-century. $245.00

422. Reynolds, George. THE MYTH OF THE "MANUSCRIPT FOUND", OR THE ABSURDITIES OF THE "SPAULDING STORY" ELEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. . Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1883. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight rubbing to the spine title. Hinges tight and pages clean. A beautiful copy. This is book #11 in the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". $70.00

423. Reynolds, Noel B. BOOK OF MORMON AUTHORSHIP REVISITED: THE EVIDENCE FOR ANCIENT ORIGINS.. Provo, Utah: F. A. R. M.s., 1997. 574 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $12.50

424. Rhodes, Wanda. THE HISTORY OF RIVER HEIGHTS, UTAH.. River Heights, Utah: River Heights Civic Club, 1988. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good Cache Valley town history. Very scarce. $45.00

425. Rich, Ben E. TRUE VERSUS FALSE RELIGION. A Dialogue Between a "Mormon" Elder, a Parson and a Traveler, at a Temperance Hotel, in the Presence of a Number of Gentlemen.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1885. 19 pages. Pamphlet. Missing printed covers. There is some soiling to the front and back pages and a crease down the middle from being folded in the middle. There is a price list on the back page of publications for sale by the Juvenile Instructor Office. These publications listed on the price list would date this pamphlet at about 1885. Flake 7196. A rare publication, in the style of Ben E. Rich's other works such as "Mr. Durant of Salt Lake City". $100.00

426. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume IV (4).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1907. 448 pages. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper over board covers. Raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the extremities rubbed through to the boards in places. A few rubbed spots to the covers and some small scuffs to the spine. The gold title on the spine is slightly faded. This copy has a Presentation inscription from Charles A. Callis and is dated February 18, 1919 at Chattanooga, Tennessee. It is signed to a former mission companion. Callis was then serving as the president of the Southern States Mission. He later served as an Apostle for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints from 1933 until his death in 1947. This is a wonderful association copy. $450.00

427. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume II (2).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1905. 384 pages. This is volume II complete of this rare periodical. Ex-library copy, with library ink marks on the spine and a library card pocket inside the front cover. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with corners rubbed. The binding is time that pages are clean. There is heavy underlining and margin notations in blue ink to about two dozen or so pages near the front of the book. $100.00

428. Rich, Edward L. HAPPY DAY: LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD L. RICH, M.D.. Salt Lake City: Granite Publishing Company, 1970. 295 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding and the slight dulling to the gold titles on the front cover and spine. $11.25

429. Rich, Laurie. HERDING SHEEP IN NORTHERN UTAH.. Bountiful, Utah: Sheepherder Woman Press, 1998. 128 pages. Signed by the author. Perforated spine with leather string binding. Very good condition. $19.50

430. Richards, Bradley W. THE SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER.. Nevada City, California: Carl Mautz Publishing, 1995. 182 pages. As new condition. $65.00

431. Richards, Claude. J. GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1971. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1971 edition. Dust jacket has fading. Dust jacket faded on spine. $10.00

432. Richards, D. Carl. LIFE OF D. CARL RICHARDS.. Provo, Utah: Stevenson's Genealogy Center, 1993. 415 pages. Very good condition. $25.00

433. Richards, Franklin D. A COMPENDIUM OF THE FAITH AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Liverpool & London: Published By Orson Pratt, 1857. 243 pages. Full black Moroccan leather binding with and title in gold on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Comes with custom-made black clamshell box. Corners are lightly bumped. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. The front green paste-flyleaf has a rubbed spot. Hinges are tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. A beautiful copy. An landmark LDS first edition. This book standardized and compiled many LDS doctrines. The first lengthy book of its kind to be published. $450.00

434. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W. Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 2.. Liverpool & London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1855. 376 pages. Original half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners. There are rubbed spots to the front and back marbled paper boards. Some pages have pencil marking in the margins. Front endpaper is removed, so the book opens up to the title page. Text block cracking. Binding is tight. $125.00

435. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W. Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 1.. Liverpool & London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1854. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Original half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. A few pages have pencil marks to the margins. Wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with rubbed spots to the covers. $150.00

436. Richardson, Arthur M. THE LIFE AND MINISTRY OF JOHN MORGAN, "FOR A WISE AND GLORIOUS PURPOSE.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1965. 631 pages. Light wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce title. $150.00

437. Richins, Fannie J. HENEFER: OUR VALLEY HOME.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing, 1958. 216 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A good Utah town history. $50.00

438. Ricketts, Norma Baldwin. THE MORMON BATTALION: U.S. ARMY OF THE WEST, 1846-1848.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1996. 375 pages. Softcover edition. Near new condition. $7.50

439. Ricks, Joel Edward. FORMS AND METHODS OF EARLY MORMON SETTLEMENT IN UTAH AND THE SURROUNDING REGION, 1847 TO 1877.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1964. 141 pages. 1964 edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $15.00

440. Ricks, Joel Edward. THE UTAH STATE AGRICULTURE COLLEGE: A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1938. Flexible softcover blue covers. Wear to and some scuffing to cover. Binding tight. Pages clean. Many photographs. $15.00

441. Ricks, Joel Edwards. THE BEGINNINGS OF SETTLEMENT IN CACHE VALLEY.. Logan, Utah: Utah State Agricultural College, 1953. 36 pages. Softcovers. Soiling to the covers. Pages clean. $15.00

442. Ricks, Joel Edwards-editor. THE HISTORY OF A VALLEY: CACHE VALLEY, UTAH-IDAHO. . Logan, Utah: Cache Valley Centennial Commission, 1956. 1st Edition. 504 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. A clean and tight copy. Folding map is present at the back of the book. Excellent history of Cache Valley, with essays by prominent Utah historians on many different topics. $35.00

443. Ricks, Nathaniel R. MY CANDID OPINION:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2011. 200 pages. As new condition. Limited to 276 copies. $105.00

444. Riegel, O.W. CROWN OF GLORY. THE LIFE JAMES J. STRANG, MOSES OF THE MORMONS.. New Haven, Connecituct: Yale University press The, 1935. 281V-C pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00

445. Roberts, B. H. NEW WITNESSES FOR GOD, VOLUME II (2)-THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1909. 458 pages. This is volume II (2) only. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

446. Roberts, B.H. CORIANTON, A NEPHITE STORY.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1902. 1st Edition. 111 pages. 1902 rare original edition. Missing the printed wrappers, which have been supplied in facsimile. Staple-bound softcover binding. There is some darkening to the title page, which because of the missing wrappers is the first page of the book. Some wear to the upper right corners of the pages, with slight dog-earring to a few page edges. This is by far B.H. Roberts' rarest and most sought-after work. It is extremely rare and does not come on the market often. $900.00

447. Roberts, B.H. THE MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1965. 333 pages. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $15.00

448. Roberts, B.H. LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR: THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1892. 468 pages. Original beautiful half black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is light wear to the spine edges and corners. The title is in gold and is bright on the front cover and spine. The back hinge is slightly cracked at the bottom. Contents complete, including all illustrations. The frontispiece, an engraved portrait of John Taylor, is present. Overall a very nice copy of an important first edition LDS biography. $400.00

449. Roberts, B.H. NEW WITNESSES FOR GOD. Three volume set.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, Volume I is a later reprint. Volumes II and III are first editions. Volumes II and III have shelf wear and some scuffed and rubbed spots to the bindings. Pages are browned around the edges. Bindings are tight. $60.00

450. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Provo, Utah: Maasai Publishing, 2001. 477 pages. Paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the spine edges. $3.50

451. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1903. 1st Edition. 296 pages. 1903 first edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. The spine title has faded. Binding sound. Very scarce and doctrinally important B.H. Roberts first edition. $100.00

452. Roberts, B.H. THE "FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. No d.j. $9.00

453. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion.. Salt Lake: Horizon Press, 1982. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. 1982 printing. $9.50

454. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1900. 1st Edition. 457 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The binding is tight. $200.00

455. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1900. 162 pages. Bound in full leather with gold title on front cover. Second edition. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Spine edges slightly faded and rubbed. A few small scuffs to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Scarce in leather. $100.00

456. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1900. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. About 15 pages have some underlining. $55.00

457. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1908. 1st Edition. 77 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped, but shelf wear is not heavy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. The first edition of this classic biography of Joseph Smith. $40.00

458. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volume 1 (I). 1907.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. 532 pages. This is volume I only of the set. Shelf wear to the spine edges, with slight fraying to the edges. The corners are a bit bumped and worn through the edges. Spine is slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. A rare B.H. Roberts publication. $135.00

459. Roberts, B.H. THE LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR, THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS-CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, Inc. , 1965. 499 pages. 1963 printing. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear some tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

460. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing, 1894. 123 pages. First edition 1894. Bound in original salmon-colored wrappers. Light soiling and wear to the wrappers, overall near very good condition. The pages are clean. An unusually clean and well-preserved copy. Scarce in original wrappers. $100.00

461. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1965. 457 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. This is the 1965 facsimile reprint of the 1900 first edition. $8.00

462. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. $55.00

463. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1927. 84 pages. This is the 1927 second edition. Green cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Corners are lightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Excellent doctrinal book. $35.00

464. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Princeton, New Jersey: Deseret Club of Princeton University, 1967. 77 pages. Flexible black pebbled cloth binding. Very good condition. $20.00

465. Roberts, B.H. THE TRUTH, THE WAY, THE LIFE. Drafts 1, 2 and 3. Complete set.. Provo, Utah: BYU Studies, 1994. Near new condition. This is the complete set of 3 volumes of drafts 1, 2 and 3. These are facsimiles of the original manuscript drafts which Roberts produced. Rare. No international shipping on this set. $650.00

466. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volumes 1 and 2, complete set.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. Rare two volume set. Volume II is especially hard to find. Both volumes show some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Both are clean and bright and look very nice on the shelf. Volume II has a couple of pages (203-206) that have small chips to the edges of the page. $675.00

467. Roberts, B.H (Pulsipher, Lynn-compiler). A SCRAP BOOK. Volume I and volume II complete.. Provo, Utah: Pulsipher Publishing, 1989. This is a complete set of volumes 1 and 2. Light wear only. Overall VG. $100.00

468. Roberts, B.H.-Complier. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Complete set of volumes 1-6 plus the index volume.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1930. 1st Edition. First edition complete set of 6 volumes plus the first printing of the index volume issued by BYU in 1959. Light shelf wear to the bindings. Illustrated color covers and beautiful steel-engraved plates with tissue guards throughout all of the volumes. The upper right corner of volume 1 is bumped and some of the pages are bumped at the top right edges as well. A very scarce first edition set. This is a deluxe publication, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. This set is one of the most detailed historical publications of the history of the LDS church. It was compiled and edited masterfully by Brigham Henry Roberts, an able historian and gospel scholar. $450.00

469. Roberts, Ben E. DISCOURSES OF B.H. ROBERTS OF THE FIRST COUNCIL OF THE SEVENTY. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1948. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $15.00

470. Roberts, Richard C. A HISTORY OF THE BH ROBERTS FAMILY.. [n.p.]: Privately Published By the Author, 2009. 153 pages. As new condition, both book and dust jacket. $60.00

471. Roberts, Richard C. A HISTORY OF WEBER COUNTY.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist. Society, 1997. 460 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $11.00

472. Roberts-Wright, Bessie M. Shrontz. A HISTORY OF CHUBBUCK, BANNOCK COUNTY, IDAHO.. Pocatello, Idaho: Gateway Printers, 1992. 413 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition. $30.00

473. Rogers, Aurelia S. LIFE SKETCHES OF ORSON SPENCER AND OTHERS, AND HISTORY OF PRIMARY WORK.. [n.p.]: Andrew Locy Rogers Family Organization, 1978. 333 pages. This is a 1978 facsimile reprint of the scarce 1898 first edition. Near new condition. $30.00

474. Rogers, Jedediah S. IN THE PRESIDENTS OFFICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2007. 511 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $150.00

475. Romney, Thomas C. A VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND AND OTHER MEDITERRANEAN COUNTRIES.. Boston: Christopher Publishing House, 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $5.00

476. Romney, Thomas Cottam. THE MORMON COLONIES IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1938. 338 pages. Light shelf wear to binding. A scarce and important history of this volatile time period in LDS history. $85.00

477. Rust, Alvin E. MORMON AND UTAH COIN AND CURRENCY.. Salt Lake: Rust Rare Coin Co. , 1984. 247 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $21.50

478. Sadler, Richard W. WEBER COUNTY'S HISTORY. . Ogden, Utah: Weber County, 2000. 462 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00

479. Salt Lake Temple. THE SALT LAKE TEMPLE, A MONUMENT TO A PEOPLE.. Salt Lake City: University Services Corp. , 1983. 1st Edition. 208 pages. There is a gift inscription inside the front cover. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. White covers and jacket. A beautiful commemmorative book. Many color photographs. $25.00

480. Scott, Patricia Lyn. THE HUB OF EASTERN IDAHO. A HISTORY OF RIGBY, IDAHO, 1885-1976.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1976. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips & tears to edges. $18.00

481. Sessions, Gene A. MORMON DEMOCRAT: THE RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL MEMOIRS OF JAMES HENRY MOYLE.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1998. 379 pages. Fine condition. Limited to 350 copies. $80.00

482. Sill, Sterling W. THIS NATION UNDER GOD.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1976. 248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $5.25

483. Sillito, John. HISTORY'S APPRENTICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2004. 380 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $88.00

484. Sjodahl, Janne Mattson. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1927. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $5.25

485. Skinner, Delsa D. A BEND IN THE RIVER: THE HISTORY OF THAYNE, WYOMING. I. Afton, Wyoming: Afton Thrifty Print, 1993. 506 pages. Large softbound covers. There is some wear to the edges of the covers and slight soiling, but overall near very good. $48.00

486. Skousen, Royal . THE BOOK OF MORMON: THE EARLIEST TEXT.. New Haven, Connectcut: Yale University Press, 2009. 848 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. $20.00

487. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE FOURTH THOUSAND YEARS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1966. 846 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. No dust jacket. $7.50

488. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE FIRST 2000 YEARS. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1979. 401 pages. Quite a bit of underlining to the text pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chips to the edges. $4.75

489. Smith, Eliza R. Snow . BIBLE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR CHILDREN.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 120 pages. 1883 second edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the gold title on the front cover and a few scuffed and rubbed spots. There is some soiling to the edges of a few dozen pages near the front of the book. Also, a few pages have small chips to the paper at the edges. The binding is tight. Scarce. Eliza R. Snow authored several little books like this for LDS children. $95.00

490. Smith, Eliza R. Snow. BIOGRAPHY AND FAMILY RECORD OF LORENZO SNOW. Leather.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1999. 581 pages. Near new condition. This is the LDS employee leather edition. Beautifully bound in maroon leather. $38.50

491. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1875. 1st Edition. 386 pages. Bound in maroon cloth. There is wear to the corners and the edges of the spine. The spine has a small tear at the top. Corners are bumped. The board edges show shelf wear. Some rubbing and scuffing to the binding and the spine title is a bit faded. The text block is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall a nice copy. There are frontispiece steel-engraved illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow in the front of the book. The book gives detailed accounts, in the form of letters, of the holy land tour of this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom comes on the market. $550.00

492. Smith, Heman C. TRUE SUCCESSION IN CHURCH PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Lamoni, Iowa: RLDS Church, 1908. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Some scuffing to binding. Pages are browned at the edges. Binding tight. An RLDS publication arguing their claim to succession after Joseph Smith. $25.00

493. Smith, John Henry; White, Jean Bickmore. CHURCH, STATE, AND POLITICS: THE DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1990. 736 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $295.00

494. Smith, Joseph. Pearl of Great Price. 1891 edition.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1891. 90 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. The fold-out illustration is complete. Some of the pages have chapter and verse numbers written in small pencil writing. $250.00

495. Smith, Joseph. PLURAL MARRIAGE IN AMERICA, A CRITICAL EXAMINATION.. Lamoni, Iowa: Herald Publishing House, 1903. 39 pages. 1903 printing. An RLDS publication. Small pamphlet with olive green wrappers. Some discoloration around the edges of the covers. The pages are browned. $45.00

496. Smith, Joseph F. A GUIDE FOR THE STUDY OF GOSPEL DOCTRINE: Selections from the Sermons and Writings of President Joseph F. Smith.. Salt Lake City: LDS Church, 1921. 79 pages. Brown softcover binding shows wear and slight discoloration. Clean and tightly bound. $10.00

497. Smith, Joseph F. APPEAL OF FREDERICK M. SMITH TO PRESIDENT JOSEPH F. SMITH FOR UNLIMITED USE OF MEETING HOUSES OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS & HIS REPLY.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, [n.d., ca.1905]. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. An interesting exchange of letters between the leader of the RLDS church and the leader of the LDS church. Scarce publication. $15.00

498. Smith, Joseph Fielding. SELECTIONS FROM DOCTRINES OF SALVATION: SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF JOSEPH FIELDING SMITH. Limited leather edition.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 2001. 584 pages. Near new condition. This is the leatherbound LDS employee gift edition. Grey leather. Page edges are gold. A beautiful book. $33.00

499. Smith, Joseph Fielding. BLOOD ATONEMENT AND THE ORIGIN OF PLURAL MARRIAGE,. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1905. 94 pages. Softbound covers. The front wrapper has some chips missing from the bottom of the paper. The paper spine has been taped brown tape. Slight discoloration and wear to the covers that pages are tightly bound and clean. Scarce first edition. $15.00

500. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums; Fourth Series. 1950.. Salt Lake: The Council Of The Twelve Apostles, 1950. 197 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to the covers. The covers have pencil notes and writing and a few pages have pencil notations. $7.00

501. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION. Set of two volumes.. Salt Lake: LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1953. 1st Edition. 999 pages. Set of two volumes. Volume I and volume II both have light shelf wear to the spines and corners. Clean and tight volumes, no underlining. Volume I has some fading to the spine title. $145.00

502. Smith, Lucy Mack. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET, AND HIS PROGENITORS FOR MANY GENERATIONS.. Liverpool & London: Published for Orson Pratt, 1853. 297 pages. Original full black diced leather binding with title in gold on the spine. Pattern-stamped floral design bordered covers.There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. The front joint has a split, just under 1.5 inches, at the top. Yellow endpapers and paste-downs. Hinges are sound and the text block is tight and square. A beautiful copy of this rare title. This is the 1853 first edition of Lucy Mack Smith's biography of Joseph Smith. It was published in England by Orson Pratt without the approval of Brigham Young and he disagreed with some of the historical accounts related by Lucy Mack Smith. The book, therefore, was not widely issued or distributed and it is a true rarity in the Mormon market. $4500.00

503. Smith, Lucy Mack. HISTORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH, BY HIS MOTHER LUCY SMITH. As revised by George A. Smith and Elias Smith.. Salt Lake City: Improvement Era, 1902. 296 pages. Green cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed a bit. There are a couple of stained spots to the fore-edge of the text block. Binding is tight. An early reprint of this important biography of Joseph Smith, by his mother. $75.00

504. Smith, Pauline Udall. CAPTAIN JEFFERSON HUNT OF THE MORMON BATTALION. . Salt Lake City: Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr. Foundation, 1958. 308 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. Rare privately printed publication. $195.00

505. Smith, Ruby K. JOHN D. GILES, MODERN TRAIL BLAZER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1961. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00

506. Smithfield Historical Society. SMITHFIELD: AS A CITY ON A HILL. (Utah). Smithfield, Utah: Smithfield Hist. Society, 2001. $75.00

507. Smythe, William E.. THE CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA.. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1900. 326 pages. 1900 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. A good history of irrigation practices in the American West. With a detailed section entitled "The Mormon Commonwealth". $15.00

508. Snell, Heber Cyrus. ANCIENT ISRAEL: IT'S STORY AND MEANING.. Logan, Utah: Logan LDS Institute, Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges. Signed by author. $7.95

509. Snow, Anne. RAINBOW VIEWS: A HISTORY OF WAYNE COUNTY.. [n.p.]: Wayne County D. U. P., 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is the 1977 third edition. Good history of this beautiful county which is contains Capitol Reef National Park and Fish Lake National Forest. $30.00

510. Snow, Eliza R. POEMS: RELIGIOUS, HISTORICAL, AND POLITICAL. Volume 1.. Liverpool & London: F.D. Richards, 1856. 270 pages. Original cloth binding with title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the spine title. The title page has a couple of small wrinkled spots. The first 20 or so pages have a small dent in the to of the page. A few of the first pages have a very small tear at the top in the same place. The pages are clean, tightly bound and complete. A very nice copy of a rare LDS book. Contains many notable poems by this accomplished author and writer, some of which were later set to music as hymns, including "O My Father". $450.00

511. Sorenson, A.N. BIOGRAPHY OF HEZEKIAH EASTMAN HATCH.. [n.p.]: Family of Hezekiah Eastman Hatch, 1952. 122 pages. Softbound covers Slight shelf wear. Scarce Cache Valley, Utah history. $95.00

512. Souvenir Novelty Company. SCENIC GEMS OF SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY.. Salt Lake City: Souvenir Novelty Company, 1921. 16 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Light wear and very light soiling to the covers. Staple binding. It was good with full-color postcard size illustrations throughout. A beautiful promotional book for Salt Lake City. $25.00

513. Spencer, Orson. LETTERS EXHIBITING THE MOST PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool & London: S.W. Richards, 1852. 244 pages. 1852 fourth edition. Original rust red cloth binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. There is some fading to the covers and like soiling. Also a few small discolored spots to the binding. The pages are clean and tightly bound. The front and back blank endpapers are removed. An early LDS doctrinal book. This was reprinted many times, but these early editions of LDS works are always scarce. $275.00

514. Stake, Raymond Alberta. A PLANTING OF THE LORD: A CENTURY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN RAYMOND 1901-2001. (Canada).. Raymond, Alberta Canada: Raymond Alberta Stake, 2001. 790 pages. Near new condition. A good history of the LDS-settled region of Alberta Canada. $40.00

515. Stewart, Chris. The Great and Terrible, Volume 3. The Second Sun.. Deseret Book Company, 2005. 400 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $9.50

516. Stewart, Chris. The Great and Terrible, Volume 6. Clear As the Moon.. Deseret Book, 2008. 352 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $7.25

517. Stewart, John J. JOSEPH SMITH THE MORMON PROPHET.. Salt Lake City: Mercury Publishing, 1966. Shelf wear, else near VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

518. Stewart, John J. THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST.. Salt Lake City: Mercury Publishing, 1959. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear. A scarce title. $25.00

519. Stewart, Monte Neil. JESSIE LAMB STEWART, HER LIFE.. [n.p.]: M.N. Stewart, 1984. 201 pages. Near new condition. A good LDS family history. Includes much early history from late 19th to early 20th centuries in Arizona and in Tocquerville, Utah. $45.00

520. Stokes, Jeremiah. THUNDER CAVE, THE THRILLING ADVENTURES OF GIANT WIGWAH AND THE TWO LITTLE COLORED BOYS, JASPER AND ZEBBIE. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1945. 220 pages. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. There is slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. A clean and tight copy. Unusually nice for this title. $125.00

521. Stone, Elizabeth Arnold. UINTA COUNTY IT'S PLACE IN HISTORY A History of the Original Uinta County, Wyoming, and Its Subdivisions.. Laramie, Wyoming: Laramie Printing Company, 1924. 276 pages. This copy is missing the title page. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are a few scuffs to the binding. The binding is tight. A few of the pages have slight wrinkling at the edges. $40.00

522. Stout, Wayne D. OUR PIONEER ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORIES OF THE COX-STOUT FAMILIES. . [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1944. 405 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Overall near very good condition. Rare and important LDS pioneer family history. $125.00

523. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY.. Ogden, Utah: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25

524. Stuy, Brian H.-compiler. COLLECTED DISCOURSES DELIVERED BY PRESIDENT WILFORD WOODRUFF, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Set of 5 volumes complete.. Sandy, Utah: B. H. S. Publishing, 1987. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are in very good condition. Limited to 2,000 sets. $450.00

525. Swenson, Virginia McQuarrie. BRIEF BIOGRAPHY OF ZELILA MCQUARRIE MAESER.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1990. 280 pages. VG condition. Includes good Southern Utah history. $25.00

526. Talmage, James E. THE GREAT APOSTASY.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1909. 1st Edition. 176 pages. Black cloth covers show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. a clean and tight copy. $25.00

527. Talmage, James E. THE HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern.. Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1912. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The top right corner is bumped. Slight soiling to the spine and slight dulling to the binding. Overall a nice copy of this important first edition. With all photographic plates included. $200.00

528. Tanner, J.M. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES JENSEN.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1911. 190 pages. Cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy of a very scarce book. Very good early LDS history. $70.00

529. Tanner, Lula Tolton. THAT THEIR CHILDREN MAY KNOW. A RECORD OF THE DESCENDENTS OF EDWARD TOLTON.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1987. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. A good LDS family history, which includes areas in southern Utah. Some of the family history is in Beaver, Utah. There is also some from the Mormon colonies in Mexico. $35.00

530. Tanner, N. Eldon. A GIANT IN OUR CITY. Honoring N. Eldon Tanner.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Press, $4.50

531. Taylor, John. Government of God. Facsimile reprint.. Provo, Utah: Grandin, 1992. 118 pages. Softcover binding. A couple of light black spots on the front cover. This is the facsimile reprint of the rare first edition. 1 $10.00

532. Taylor, John. THE GOVERNMENT OF GOD.. Liverpool & London: S. W. Richards & Latter-Day Saint Book Depot, 1852. 1st Edition. 118 pages. Softbound covers. Missing the front cover. There is staining to the half title page, which is the first page that appears. The back cover has significant soiling. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages and some loosening to the page signatures, but the binding is holding together. Very scarce and important doctrinal work. Sold with flaws noted. $100.00

533. Taylor, John. TIMES AND SEASONS. Facsimile reprint of 1839-1845 original volumes. Complete, with 6 volumes bound in 5 books.. Zwickau, Germany: F. Ullmann, 1967. This is the complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes 1-2 are bound together, so there are five books in the set. These are fascimile reprints of the rare original Times and Seasons, a Nauvoo, Illinois Mormon newspaper. This is an excellent historical reference source. There is slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have a small stain on the front cover. Former owner's name is embossed at the bottom of the front cover of each volume. $295.00

534. Taylor, Samuel W. NIGHTFALL AT NAUVOO.. New York: Macmillan, 1971. 1st Edition. 403 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. The dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and some soiling to the panels, but is in presentable condition. Signed first editions in dust jackets are difficult to locate of this title. $55.00

535. Taylor, Samuel W. and Taylor, Raymond W.. THE JOHN TAYLOR PAPERS: RECORDS OF THE LAST UTAH PIONEER. Set of two volumes. Volume I-1836-1877, The Apostle; Volume II-1877-1887, The President.. Redwood City, California: Taylor Trust, 1984. Slight shelf wear to both volumes. Dust jackets are present. The jacket on volume I has a small chip to the top of the spine and a couple of small stain spots. A clean and tightly bound set. Very scarce and collectible. $400.00

536. Taylor, Samuel Woolley. FAMILY KINGDOM.. London: Mcgraw Hill, 1975. 302 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has chipping and tears to the edges. This is the 1974 first edition. $25.00

537. The Press Club of Salt Lake. MEN OF AFFAIRS IN THE STATE OF UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Press Club of Salt Lake, 1914. Tall and thin flexible light brown leather binding. Shelf wear and some soiling to covers The edges are turned out. Former library label scar on bottom of spine. Binding tight. Scarce. Includes many dozens of photographs and biographies of prominent Utah citizens of the day. $100.00

538. Thomas, Estelle Webb. UNCERTAIN SANCTUARY: A STORY OF MORMON PIONEERING IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake: Westwater Press, 1980. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

539. Thomas, Leland S. THE ATONEMENT AND RESURRECTION OF JESUS CHRIST.. Ogden, Utah: Zion's Publishing Company, 1998. 154 pages. Near new condition. $5.75

540. Thurston, K.K. THE WINDS OF DOCTRINE: THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF MARY LOCKWOOD KEMP IN MORMON UTAH DURING THE LAST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. New York: Exposition Press, 1952. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with chipping to edges. Scarce LDS novel. $20.00

541. Tullidge, Edward W. LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG: OR, UTAH AND HER FOUNDERS.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1876. 1st Edition. Scarce 1876 first edition. Grey cloth covers with gold title on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. There is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. There is some discoloration to the edges of the front and back covers the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $200.00

542. Tullidge, Edward W. THE WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1877. 1st Edition. 552 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to the spine. The spine edges and corners are worn and the corners are rubbed through exposing the board. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the front board. The hinges are unbroken and tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. $125.00

543. Tullidge, Edward W. TULLIDGE'S HISTORIES (volume II (2) ). CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF ALL THE NORTHERN, EASTERN AND WESTERN COUNTIES OF UTAH...ALSO THE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Press of the Juvenile instructor, 1889. 372 pages. Original 3/4 black leather binding. The gold titles on front cover and spine are bright and clean. There is light wear only to the edges of the spine and corners. The front hinge has a small gap and some wiggle room where it is slightly pulling away from the text block, but the text block is sound and the hinge is sewn with binding cords so it is still firmly attached. This is an absolutely stunning copy of this important historical publication. Edward Tullidge was a prolific and able historian. This is one of his scarcer titles and covers the Utah counties of Ogden,Summtt, Wasatch, Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, and Cache, with some histories of individual towns. For Southern Idaho it includes the counties of Oneida, Bear Lake, and Rich. $550.00

544. Tullidge, Edward W. THE WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1973. 552 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1975 facsimile reprint of the first edition. $20.00

545. Utah State Historical Society. INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 5 DAGGETT COUNTY ( MANILA). WPA. Ogden, Utah: Utah State Historical Society, 1939. 133 pages. Ex-library brown buckram binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A. publication. $15.00

546. Utah State University Press. NAME INDEX TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF MORMON DIARIES.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1971. 391 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear. $45.00

547. Wagoner, Richard S. Van. THE COMPLETE DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2010. Complete set of 5 volumes. As new condition. $625.00

548. Wagoner, Richard S. Van. SIDNEY RIGDON: A PORTRAIT OF RELIGIOUS EXCESS.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1994. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $17.25

549. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS.. Chicago: C. V. Waite & Co., 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only. The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and endpapers. $75.00

550. Wakefield, Eliza McCleve- compiler. THE HANDCART TRAIL.. [n.p.]: Privately printed, 1949. Signed by the author. Large softbound covers with stapled binding. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A compilation of the author's family history involving the Mormon handcart companies. $25.00

551. Walker, Sue Ann-editor. LANSING MICHIGAN STAKE HISTORY, 1962-1992.. Chelsea, Michigan: BookCrafters, 1993. 148 pages. Near new condition. $22.50

552. Ward, Elder J.H. THE HAND OF PROVIDENCE, AS SHOWN IN THE HISTORY OF NATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS, FROM THE GREAT APOSTASY TO THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 215 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. $105.00

553. Wasatch County, Utah. UNDER WASATCH SKIES, THE HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY, 1858-1900.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1954. 162 pages. Green cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. A scarce county history. Numerous historical photographs. $70.00

554. Washburn, J.N. THE CONTENTS, STRUCTURE AND AUTHORSHIP OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1954. 247 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A nice title. $10.00

555. Watkins, Arthur V. CENTENNIAL OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION: JUNE 7, 1947-AUGUST 31, 1947.. Washington D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1947. 72 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and light soiling. $8.00

556. Watson, Elden J. THE ORSON PRATT JOURNALS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear. Limited to 2,000 copies. $92.00

557. Webb, R.C. JOSEPH SMITH AS A TRANSLATOR: A CANDID EXAMINATION OF HIS CLAIMS TO HAVE TRANSLATED ANCIENT EGYPTIAN WRITINGS, MADE IN THE LIGHT OF THE BEST AVAILABLE KNOWLEDGE TO THE PRESENT DAY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1936. 206 pages. Some shelf wear and fading. Binding is tight. $10.00

558. Welch, Charles A. HISTORY OF THE BIG HORN BASIN: WITH STORIES OF EARLY DAYS, SKETCHES OF PIONEERS AND WRITINGS OF THE AUTHOR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1940. 1st Edition. Light wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Cover title is a bit faded. Very scarce history of this Mormon-settled area of Wyoming. $90.00

559. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1889. 480 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Black half leather binding is tight and secure. Scarce and important early LDS periodical. Includes steel-engraved illustrations of Wilford Woodruff, Joseph F. Smith, Moses Thatcher, and Erastus Snow. $95.00

560. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR. REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume Five (5).. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1884. 480 pages. Bound in 1/2 black leather, with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed a bit. There are some discolored spots on the bottom of the front cover. The binding is tight. This issue has a frontispiece engraved illustration of the Three Witnesses, Oliver Cowdery, David Whitmer and Martin Harris. $95.00

561. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR. Volume 7.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1886. 480 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather. There is shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. Binding is tight. This volume contains the B.H. Roberts historical work "The Missouri Persecutions". It was published serially. iThere are several nice illustrations with a Mormons in Missouri theme. Scarce. $85.00

562. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired with archival glue. $75.00

563. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume XII (12).. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1891. 480 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a small chip to the cloth at the botto of the spine. Corners are slightly bumped. This volume has a frontispiece steel-engraved illustration of Orson Pratt, as well as several articles on the life and works of Orson Pratt. There is also a portrait illustration of Parley P. Pratt and Daniel H. Wells. Also a series of articles on LDS church emigration. $75.00

564. West, Roy A. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOK OF MORMON. A RELIGIOUS-LITERARY STUDY.. Salt Lake: L.D.S. Department of Education, 1940. 114 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading to the title on the front cover. The title page has a long tear, which is repaired with old tape. $7.50

565. Westergaard, Jens Christensen. SYNOPSIS LIFE HISTORY OF JENS CHRISTENSEN WESTERGAARD.. Portland: Metropolitan Print. Co, 1946. 155 pages. Blue softcover binding. There are a couple of small stains at the top of the front cover. $15.00

566. Whitaker, David J. COLONEL THOMAS L. KANE AND THE MORMONS 1846-1883.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2010. 240 pages. Glossy softbound covers show light wear. $16.50

567. Whitley, Colleen. BRIGHAM YOUNG'S HOMES. . Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 2002. 262 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $22.00

568. Whitney, Orson F. THE STRENGTH OF THE "MORMON" POSITION.. Independence, Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1917. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to the covers. A few pages have pencil marks, not extensive. $10.00

569. Whitney, Orson F. SATURDAY NIGHT THOUGHTS - A SERIES OF DISSERTATIONS ON SPIRITUAL, HISTORICAL AND PHILOSOPHIC THEMES.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News, 1921. 323 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.50

570. Whitney, Orson F. LIFE OF HEBER C. KIMBALL, AN APOSTLE THE FATHER AND FOUNDER OF THE BRITISH MISSION.. Salt Lake: Stevens and Wallis, 1945. 515 pages. This is the 1945 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. The gold spine title is dulled. $20.00

571. Whitney, Orson F. THE HISTORY OF UTAH. Complete set of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, 1892. This is a complete set, with all four volumes present. Volume 4 was published 12 years after volume 1, is rare and is most often not included with the other three volumes. The volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The bindings are all tight and the pages clean. All page edges are gilt. Illustrated beautifully with steel-engraved plates throughout the book. A monumental and comprehensive work. Condition: Volume 4 has a small split to the bottom of the front joint, only a few inches. Volume 2 has a crease in the middle of the spine from the book being opened, but the spine is not cracked. Overall a very nice set. Pictures avaialble upon request. This is about as good as it gets for condition for these large and heavy books. $900.00

572. Whitney, Orson F. WHITNEY'S RADIO TALKS. SUNDAY EVENING LECTURES.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1929. 115 pages. Softbound covers show wear and rubbing to the edges. Some soiling, chips and tears to the paper edges. $10.00

573. Whitney, Orson F. THE MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY. A review of an article by the late John Hay, published originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the Saints Herald of June 21, 1905.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1905. 98 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and slight fading to the covers. A small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight. $50.00

574. Whitney, Orson Ferguson. ELIAS AN EPIC OF THE AGES.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1914. 144 pages. Brown leather spine and tan boards. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $25.00

575. Widstoe, John A. JOSEPH SMITH: SEEKER AFTER TRUTH, PROPHET OF GOD. . Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1957. 385 pages. Some shelf wear. Some rubbing to covers. Binding is tight. An excellent biography of Joseph Smith. $10.00

576. Widstoe, John A. AN UNDERSTANDABLE RELIGION: A SERIES OF RADIO ADDRESSES.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1952. 231 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $4.95

577. Widtsoe, John. DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1954. 498 pages. Slight shelf wear. One page had a paperclip attached, so there is an indentation in the page from that. $6.75

578. Widtsoe, John A. How the Desert Was Tamed.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1947. 81 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $6.95

579. Widtsoe, John A. JOSEPH SMITH AS SCIENTIST: A CONTRIBUTION TO MORMON PHILOSOPHY.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, Inc. , 1964. 162 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. ` $12.50

580. Widtsoe, John A. DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG, SECOND PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1925. 760 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling and scuffing to binding. $14.00

581. Widtsoe, Leah. HOW TO BE WELL: A HEALTH HANDBOOK AND COOKBOOK BASED ON THE NEWER KNOWLEDGE OF NUTRITION.. Salt Lake: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1943. 576 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $22.50

582. Widtsoe, Leah D. BRIGHAM YOUNG THE MAN OF THE HOUR.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1947. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, with several smaller chunks missing. This is a scarce dust jacket. $20.00

583. Wilcox, S. Michael & Floyd Holdman. Land of Promise:. Salt Lake City: Covenant Communications Inc, 2003. 112 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $9.75

584. Williams, Clyde J. THE TEACHINGS OF HOWARD W. HUNTER, FOURTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 2002. 301 pages. Fine condition. Bound in full green leather. LDS employee gift edition. $25.00

585. Williams, Nancy Clement. AFTER 100 YEARS. (Biography of Frederick G. Williams).. Independence, Missouri: Zion's Printing, 1951. 234 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to edges and a piece missing from the bottom of the front panel. A scarce history of this early LDS church leader and associate of Joseph Smith. $50.00

586. Wilson, Lycurgas A. LIFE OF DAVID W. PATTEN, THE FIRST APOSTOLIC MARTYR. . Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1900. 77 pages. Scarce first edition printed in1900. Small flexible board covers show wear to the spine edges and corners. A few scuffed spots to the binding. The top right corner is bumped, with pages slightly creased. Reprinted numerous times, this first edition is very difficult to locate. $100.00

587. Winchester, Benjamin. THE GOSPEL REFLECTOR: In Which the Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is Set Forth, and Scripture Evidence Adduced to Establish It.... Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking & Guilbert, 1841. 1st Edition. 316 pages. Original full brown leather binding with black leather label on the spine. The book has been recased, with the original leather spine laid over. This book was restored by Lyn Jacobs in 1994, and is in beautiful collector condition. Light wear to the edges of the spine and boards. A rare publication and an early Mormon periodical. Winchester patterned his publication somewhat after the Millennial Star and his doctrinal writing was greatly influenced by Parley P. Pratt. $5500.00

588. Winder, Michael K. John R. Winder:. Bountiful, Utah: Horizon Pub & Dist Inc, 1999. 304 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00

589. Wishard, Samuel E. THE MORMONS.. New York: Presbyterian Home Missions, 1904. 121 pages. Wear and rubbing to binding edges, with a few discolored spots. Includes two good historic black-and-white photos of St. George and the Gunnison Presbyterian Mission. $15.00

590. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL.. Orem, Utah: Cedar Fort, 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this scarce title are complete. $6.00

591. Wood, V.A. THE ALBERTA TEMPLE: CENTER AND SYMBOL OF FAITH.. Calgary, Alberta: Detselig Enterprises, 1989. 221 pages. $38.00

592. Woodhouse, Irene. OGDEN ANECDOTES: STORIES AND PHOTOS FROM OUR FIRST FIFTY YEARS.. Ogden, Utah: Irene Woodhouse, 1983. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.00

593. Woodruff, Wilford. LEAVES FROM MY JOURNAL. Third Book in the Faith-Promoting Series. . Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1909. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Near very good condition. This is the 1909 edition. $20.00

594. WPA. INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH. Number 2-Box Elder County (Brigham City).. Ogden, Utah: Historical Records Survey, 1938. 160 pages. Large softcover binding shows wear and some soiling to the covers. Cloth strip binding with hole-punched pages. Good historical reference book for Box Elder County. $20.00

595. WPA-Utah Historical Records Survey Project. A HISTORY OF OGDEN.. Ogden, Utah: Odgen City Commission, 1940. 77 pages. Some wear and slight discoloration to covers. A few stains on the front cover. A WPA publication. $14.00

596. Wright, Evan P. HISTORY OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION. Period II, 1903-1944.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1986. 380 pages. Signed by the author. Near fine condition. This is part II of the two-volume work by the author, who was a missionary and mission president of the South African Mission.` $80.00

597. Yost, Fred. MISSIONARY MEMOIRS.. Salt Lake: Utah Printing Company, 1963. $20.00

598. Young, Biloine Whiting. Obscure Believers:. Pogo Press, 2002. 196 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear, else VG. $5.25

599. Young, Brigham. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 54 (LIV). 1892.. Liverpool & London: Published By Brigham Young, 1892. 824 pages. Original black 1/2 leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A few scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Former academic library bookplate and ink stamps inside the covers, but no library markings on the binding. Great historical content. $125.00

600. Young, Brigham. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 3.. Liverpool & London: Edited & Published by Orson Pratt, 1856. 1st Edition. 375 pages. This is volume III. Bound in original brown half-leather marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some discoloration to the front and back covers. The edges of the boards are worn through in places. A solid, tightly bound copy.The original owner made pencil notations in some of the margins, scattered throughout the text. $200.00

601. Young, Brigham-et al. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES BY BRIGHAM YOUNG...His Two Counselors, the Twelve Apostles, and Others. Volume I and II bound together.. Liverpool & London: F.D. & S.W. Richards, 1854. This is volume I and II of the Journal Discourses bound together. Both volumes are first editions. Volume I was printed in 1854 and volume II was printed in 1855. Bound in the original 3/4 black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The pages are tightly bound and the title is in gold, slightly faded, on the spine. The former owner made a few pencil notations here and there in the margins. These are 19th-century notations. Overall a beautiful volume. $400.00

602. YOUNG, JOHN R. MEMOIRS OF JOHN R. YOUNG, UTAH PIONEER, 1847. Written by Himself.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1920. 1st Edition. 341 pages. Missing the title page. Scarce private printing. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Pages have browning around the edges. $20.00

603. Young, Joseph. HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE SEVENTIES. NAMES OF THE FIRST AND SECOND QUORUMS. ITEMS IN RELATION TO THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE SEVENTIES.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1878. 16 pages. Pamphlet with original printed wrappers. There is wear and chips and tears to the paper covers. Some archival tape repair to the spine. Page edges are bumped and some are a bit dog-earred. A scarce publication. $100.00

604. Ziegler, Wesley Moody. AN ANALYSIS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Pasadena, California: Publication press, 1947. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $4.25

605. Zobell, Albert L. MOMENTS WITH THE PROPHETS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1964. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Third printing. $4.25
   
                                                                                     Home        Main Inventory Page