I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:
Orrin Schwab Books P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332
Utah & the Mormons-Complete List
Web Page Last Updated July 22, 2010
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
1. Ainsworth, Jerry L. THE
LIVES AND TRAVELS OF MORMON AND MORONI. [n.p.],
Peacemaker Publishing: 2000. 280 pages. Signed by the author. As new condition,
both book and dust jacket. An exellent reference book on the Book of Mormon. The
author, a knowledgable specialist in Mayan studies, has spent many years
researching Book of Mormon geographical and archaeological topics, including
Maya language, civilization and culture and how it relates to Book of Mormon
events and history. This is truly a fascinating book. $12.00
2. Ajax, Ivor. SONGS
OF UTAH SOUVENIR. Salt Lake City, Deseret News
Press: 1947. 16 pages. Larger softcover with staple binding. Light wear only.
Overall near very good condition. Nice color illustrated photographs on front
cover. There are also quite a few black-and-white photographs on the back cover
and inside the front and back covers. The book contains six songs with Utah as
the theme. A scarce publication. $12.25
3. Alder, Donald Benson. THE
BENSON FAMILY: THE ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF EZRA T. BENSON. Salt
Lake, Ezra T. Benson Genealogical Society: 1979. 398 pages. Light shelf wear.
Overall very good condition. Scarce title. $75.00
4. Alder, Douglas D. CACHE
VALLEY: ESSAYS ON HER PAST AND PEOPLE. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1976. 89 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. Scarce Cache
Valley title. $18.00
5. Alexander, Bill. THE
MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston,
Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$6.00
6. Alexander, Thomas G. MORMONS
AND GENTILES. A HISTORY OF SALT LAKE CITY. Boulder,
Colorado, Pruett Publishing Company: 1984. 360 pages. There is yellow
highlighting to 25-30 pages near the front of the book. Dust jacket has a few
small tears and slight chips to the edges. $8.00
7. Allen, Earle W.-et al. HOME
IN THE HILLS OF BRIDGER LAND. The History of Hyrum From 1860 to 1969. Hyrum,
UT, City of Hyrum, Utah: 1969. 401 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. A good Cache Valley town history of
Hyrum, Utah. $35.00
8. Allen, James B. MEN
WITH A MISSION, 1837-1841: THE QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES IN THE BRITISH
ISLES. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1992. 458 pages.
Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has a tear to the top of the spine and some
creasing on the inside flap. $29.50
9. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00
10. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH
THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City,
Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly
cracked, but holding. $8.95
11. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES
BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt
Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies.
Light wear to the binding. $125.00
12. Anderson, J. Leon. HISTORY
OF BLACKSMITH FORK CANYON AND MY LIFE ON THE C.L. ANDERSON'S RANCH. Hyrum,
UT, Downs: 1977. 67 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Softbound
covers. $25.00
13. Anderson, Nels. DESERT
SAINTS THE MORMON FRONTIER IN UTAH. Chicago,
University of Chicago Press: 1968. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$12.50
14. Anderson, Nephi. THE
DIMMED VISION. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 16 pages.
There is a small chip to the paper at the bottom of the front cover, otherwise
this pamphlet is in very good condition. A scarce Nephi Anderson title. $25.00
15. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS
KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, The Deseret News:
1908. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. There is a small tear to the
paper at the top of the spine. $9.50
16. Anderson, Rodger I. JOSEPH
SMITH'S NEW YORK REPUTATION REEXAMINED. Salt Lake,
Signature Books: 1990. 178 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition.
$8.50
17. Andrew, Laurel B. THE
EARLY TEMPLES OF THE MORMONS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM IN THE
AMERICAN WEST. Albany, NY, State University of New
York Press: 1978. 218 pages. Slight wear to the binding. Dust jacket slightly
worn at edges, with a few small chips. Slight wear to jacket. $6.50
18. Andrus, Hyrum L. DOCTRINES
OF THE KINGDOM. Volume III (3)-FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM OF CHRIST. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1973. 576 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges. No dust jacket.
There is highlighting and colored marker to about a dozen pages. Volume III in
the series. $15.00
19. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON
MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf
wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $9.95
20. Andrus, Hyrum Leslie. THE
GLORY OF GOD AND MAN'S RELATION TO DEITY. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1964. 68 pages. Large softcover binding. There
is some wear to the covers and slight browning to the paper. The text is clean
and free from marks. $20.00
21. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES
OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN. Urbana, University of
Illinois Press: 1998. 249 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both
book and dust jacket. $85.00
22. Arrington, Leonard. DAVID
ECCLES, PIONEER WESTERN INDUSTRIALIST. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1975. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear to
corners. A few small pin-prick type spots near to the top of the spine, not too
obtrusive. $25.00
23. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT
BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has wear, some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first
edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. First
edition. $100.00
24. Ashton, Wendell. AURELIA
SPENCER ROGERS, PRIMARY MOTHER. Salt Lake City, E.
G. Brown: 1945. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $6.50
25. Astle, Elizabeth P.-editor. AMALGA
IN RETROSPECT. THE STORY AMALGA, UTAH. Amalga,
Utah, Township of Amalga, Utah: 1951. 98 pages. Slight fading to the title on
the front cover, else very good condition. One of the rarest of Cache Valley
town histories. $75.00
26. Aston, Duane R. THE
OTHER SIDE OF CUMORAH. Sacramento, American River
Publications: 2003. 237 pages. $10.00
27. Aston, Warren P. & Michaela Knoth
Aston. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF LEHI: NEW EVIDENCE FOR
LEHI'S JOURNEY ACROSS ARABIA TO BOUNTIFUL. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1994. 88 pages. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. A
clean and tightly bound copy. $7.50
28. Backman, Milton V. & Richard O.
Cowan. JOSEPH SMITH AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS.
Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. $4.50
29. Bair, Amos W. THE
HISTORY OF RICHMOND, UTAH. Richmond, Utah,
Richmond Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 274 pages. Signed by the author. Light
wear, else VG condition. A scarce Cache Valley town history. $55.00
30. Baker, Doran J. -editor. ISAAC
SORENSEN'S HISTORY OF MENDON: A PIONEER CHRONICLE OF A MORMON SETTLEMENT. Salt
Lake City, Publishers Press: 1988. 1st Edition. 520 pages. Slight shelf wear,
else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Excellent Cache Valley and Northern Utah
history. $28.50
31. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1540-1886. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXVI (26) San
Francisco, History Company Publishers: 1890. 1890 edition. Original maroon cloth
covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly
bumped. There is some fading to the cloth on the spine. The pages are browned
around the edges. Binding is tight. A solid copy. $100.00
32. Barnett, Mary. MARY
BURNETT, A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Hyrum, Utah,
Privately Printed: 1979. Large softcover binding. Good reminiscences and history
of a Hyrum, Utah family. Good Cache Valley history, including some 19th-century
and early 20th-century history. $25.00
33. Bateman, Eric. THE
PROPHETS HAVE SPOKEN. Complete set of four volumes in slipcase. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Co: 1999. 1108 pages. Four volume set complete in slipcase.
All books show only light wear, and are clean and tightly bound. Slipcase has a
partial tear at the top, but still presentable. There are 32 pages of text that
have underlining in different colors of colored pencil. Volume I has 28 pages
underlined, while volume II has 4 pages underlined. Volumes 3 and the index are
free from underlining. This is an important LDS reference set. If you are
okay with the relatively sparse underlining (32 pages out of 1,108 total text
pages), then this set would save you alot of money. $110.00
34. Beadle, J.H & William
"Bill" Hickman. BRIGHAM'S DESTROYING
ANGEL: BEING THE LIFE, CONFESSION, AND STARTLING DISCLOSURES OF THE NOTORIOUS
BILL HICKMAN, THE DANITE CHIEF OF UTAH. Salt Lake,
Shepard Publishing Co.: 1904. 221 pages. Softbound covers. There is wear and
some chipping to the paper at the top and bottom of the spine. The front cover
has a crease from being folded. A few pages are dog-earred at the bottom. Slight
soiling to the covers. Former owner's ink stamp on several pages, including the
title page. The binding is tight and the contents complete. $55.00
35. Beal, Kay & Robert. SEASONS
OF NORTH FARMINGTON: A RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY OF THE NORTH FARMINGTON UTAH WARD
AND THE FARMINGTON SEVENTH WARD. Bountiful, Utah,
Carr Printing: 1992. 145 pages. $17.50
36. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS
AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB
AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00
37. Bell, Lee D. SOUTH
WEBER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ONE UTAH COMMUNITY. Salt
Lake City, KP Graphics: 1990. First edition. 722 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $52.50
38. Benson, Ezra Taft. SERMONS
AND WRITINGS OF PRESIDENT EZRA TAFT BENSON. Salt
Lake City, LDS Church: 2003. 362 pages. Near new condition. Full leather with
gold edges and title. Leather gift edition given to LDS Church employees. It was
published as a new title, and not a reprint of a previously work. $38.00
39. Benson, Ezra Taft. AN
ENEMY HATH DONE THIS. Salt Lake City, Parliament:
1969. 370 pages. 1975 hardback edition. Fourth printing. Slight shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has light wear and is also near very good condition. This
book has become quite scarce and is currently in high demand on the out-of-print
LDS book market. $110.00
40. Benson, Ezra Taft. THE
RED CARPET. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1963. 325
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few stains to the fore-edge of
the text block, but pages are not affected. $15.00
41. Berrett, William E. READINGS
IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF
AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS... Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is
volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $10.00
42. Bethers, Pratt M. A
HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970. 1972.
448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County
town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs.
$45.00
43. Bickmore, Georgina Bolette Critchlow. CRITCHLOW
AND RELATED FAMILIES: THE LIFE HISTORIES, WRITINGS AND GENEALOGIES OF WILLIAM
CRITCHLOW, BENJAMIN CHAMBERLIN CRITCHLOW AND ELIZABETH FRANCES FELLOWS CRITCHLOW
AND THEIR FAMILIES. Salt Lake, Privately Printed:
1967. 217 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to the gold title on the front
cover. Overall very good condition. Clean and tight. A scarce LDS family history
with great historical content. $165.00
44. Billeter, Julius C. THE
TEMPLE OF PROMISE: JACKSON COUNTY, MISSOURI. Jackson
County, Missouri, Zion's Printing & Publishing: 1946. Shelf wear, else VG in
dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. $12.00
45. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
46. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $25.00
47. Bishop, M. Guy. A HISTORY OF SEVIER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1997. 321 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $35.00
48. Black, Rosa Vida Bischoff. LOVELL,
OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Salt Lake City, Olympus
Publishing Company: 1984. 274 pages. Near new condition. This Wyoming town was
an early Mormon settlement. $37.50
49. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY
NOTES, 1877. With143 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington
House. London, Chatto & Windus: 1877. 86
pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00
50. Blackburn, Henry-editor. GROSVENOR
NOTES, 1881. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Summer Exhibition at the Grosvenor
Gallery. London, Chatto & Windus: 1881. 75
pages. Softbound covers. Some soiling to the binding. A few small chips to the
paper at the spine edges. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger,
and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $30.00
51. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY
NOTES, 1879. With146 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington
House. London, Chatto & Windus: 1879. 86
pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00
52. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer . PALMER
PORTRAIT, 1600-1990. From the 1883 Journal of William Moroni by Palmer. Bountiful,
Utah, Family History Publishers: 1990. 265 pages. Good family history. Traces
this branch of the Palmer family from England to upstate New York to Utah.
$48.00
53. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER
AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley,
University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide
variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American
exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled
"The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $10.00
54. Bott, Nephi J. A
LEGACY OF MONUMENTS. Logan, Utah, Privately
Printed: 1973. 30 pages. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. This booklet
gives the background behind the building of several Cache Valley historical
monuments. $12.50
55. Brannan, Sam & Will Bagley. SCOUNDREL'S
TALE: THE SAMUEL BRANNAN PAPERS. Kingdom in the West Series, Volume 3. Spokane,
Washington, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1999. 476 pages. Near new condition. $32.50
56. Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY
LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1942. 115 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$125.00
57. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN
DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1973. 1st American edition. 404 pages. 1972 edition.
Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00
58. Brooks, Juanita. THE
MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE. Norman, Oklahoma,
University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. $20.00
59. Brooks, Juanita-editor. JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN INDIAN MISSION: DIARY OF THOMAS D. BROWN. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1972. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear. Some underlining (light) to a few pages. Important historical publication. $42.50
60. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION
IN UTAH. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press: 1898.
212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00
61. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
62. Brown, Hugh B. JOSEPH
SMITH AMONG THE PROPHETS. Logan, Utah, Logan LDS
Institute: 1958. Some wear to and slight discoloration to covers. Softbound.
Underlining in red to four pages. $10.00
63. Brown, Matthew B. SYMBOLS
IN STONE: SYMBOLISM ON THE EARLY TEMPLES OF THE RESTORATION. American
Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications Inc. : 1997. 194 pages. Light wear to
corners. A clean and tight copy. $15.50
64. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE
FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962. Salt
Lake, Publishers Press: 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners.
$20.00
65. Burton, Alma P. DOCTRINES
FROM THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1970. First American edition. Wear & some rubbing to the spine. Dust jacket
has chips to the edges. $3.00
66. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED
FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family. West
Bountiful, Utah, B. Fay Byington: 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family
history. $25.00
67. Cannon, George Q. LIFE
OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Church Employee Leather Christmas Gift edition for
1989. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1989. 562
pages. Fine condition in the original box. The box has one corner torn, but
shows no other usage or wear. This was the 1989 LDS employee gift edition and is
one of the most sought-after books in this employee gift edition series. Very
scarce. $250.00
68. Cannon, George Q. THE
LATTER-DAY PROPHET: YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1900. 216 pages. 1900 first edition. Full leather
binding. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Shelf wear and
rubbing to the corners and board edges. There are scuffed spots to the binding.
The text block is sound and the pages are clean. Scarce in first edition
leather. $25.00
69. Cannon, George Q. THE
LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt
Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1888. 1888 second edition. Covers show
shelf wear to spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Title on front
cover is faded a bit. Ninth book in publisher's "Faith-Promoting
Series". $40.00
70. Cantwell, Lawrence S. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF THREE CANYONS. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1969. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear. Good Cache Valley history. Scarce
title. Cache Valley. $55.00
71. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 10. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1987. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00
72. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1962. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear. Light shelf
wear. $20.00
73. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear
to spine and corners. Signed by author. $18.00
74. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES
OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of the Utah Pioneers: 1952. 513 pages. Signed by the compiler. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
$45.00
75. Carter, Kate B. PIONEER
IRRIGATION: UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Salt Lake,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1955. 306 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50
76. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 12. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1989. 421 pages. $13.95
77. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1988. First American edition. Slight shelf wear.
$20.00
78. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 10. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1967. 573 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few small paint flecks on front cover. Signed by
the author. This is volume 10 only of the 20-volume set. $14.00
79. Carter, Kate B. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 3. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1948. 383 pages. Slight shelf wear and fading to
title on spine and cover. Clean and tight. A nice copy. This is volume 3 of the
12-volume set. $10.00
80. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 18. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1975. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume
18 only of the set. $20.00
81. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 9. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1966. 673 pages. Signed by the compiler. Shelf wear
to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00
82. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1978. First American edition. Slight shelf wear.
$20.00
83. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 13. Salt Lake City,
Daughters Of Utah Pioneers: 1970. 581 pages. Signed by the compiler. Slight
shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00
84. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1949. 487 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading. Clean and tight binding and pages. This is volume 10 of the 12-volume set. A very scarce volume in the series. $60.00
85. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
86. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is volume
19 only of the set. $25.00
87. Carter, Kate B. THE
MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing
Co. : 1957. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers.
$4.00
88. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00
89. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1984. Slight shelf wear. $15.00
90. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company.
THE MAGAZINE OF ART ILLUSTRATED. Volume II (2). London,
Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company: 288 pages. Leather spine and corners.
Raised bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the leather, but overall
a very nice fine binding. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger,
and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $100.00
91. Cave, Marie Elisabeth. COLOR.
The Cave Method of Drawing for Students. Second Part. New
York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1869. 1st Edition. 110 pages. Dark red cloth binding
shows slight wear to spine edges and corners. This copy was the personal copy of
George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent
his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and
joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the
world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and
emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of
Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $200.00
92. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES
FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes
Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is
starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book
carefully. $16.50
93. Centerville City. CENTERVILLE
CITY REGISTERED HISTORIC SITES. Centerville, Utah,
Preservation Publishing: 1998. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. This
publication lists 25 registered historic sites in Centerville, with photographs
and historical descriptions. A very nice book. $10.00
94. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH
THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1944. First American edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine edges and corners. $8.25
95. Cheesman, Paul R. THE
KEYSTONE OF MORMONISM. Provo, Utah, Eagle Systems
International: 1988. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket
with some chips and tears. $6.50
96. Cheesman, Paul R.- editor. THE
BOOK OF MORMON, THE KEYSTONE SCRIPTURE. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1988. 293 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00
97. Cheney, Thomas E-editor. MORMON
SONGS FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: A COMPILATION OF MORMON FOLKSONG. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1981. 221 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges
and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $15.00
98. Christensen, J. Arbon. BRIDGERLAND:
YOUR LAND AND MINE, STORIES OF AMERICA, THE GREAT WEST AND THE CACHE VALLEY. Providence,
Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1976. 210 pages. Some shelf wear, else near VG.
Slight soiling $8.00
99. Christensen, N. La Verl. PROVO'S
TWO TABERNACLES AND THE PEOPLE WHO BUILT THEM. Provo,
Utah, Provo Utah East Stake: 1983. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. Many historical
photographs along with well-researched text. $15.00
100. Christensen, Vera A. LOGAN,
CACHE, UTAH: A PLACE IN TIME. Providence, Utah,
Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1989. 78 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear.
Signed by the author. Numerous photos. $18.00
101. Clark, J. Reuben. ON
THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $4.75
102. Clark, James R. PEARL
OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham
Young University: 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $5.95
103. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY. Volume II (2). Salt Lake
City, Bookcraft: 1965. Fourth printing. Slight shelf wear. This is volume 2 of
the six volume set. $17.25
104. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1966. 401 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
105. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few
small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $15.00
106. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
1901-1915. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the
edges. Scarce in the series. $40.00
107. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Volume VI, 1935-1951. (Volume 6). Salt Lake,
Bookcraft: 1975. 314 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges and some spill stains at the bottom of the jacket. This is the
rare volume 6, which does not turn up individually very often. $150.00
108. Codman, John. THE
MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS". New
York, United States Publishing Company: 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00
109. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM
NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS. Sacramento,
California, Dallas Coleman: 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good
information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00
110. Cook, Lyndon W. -editor. KIRTLAND
ELDERS' QUORUM RECORD, 1836-1841. Provo, Utah,
Grandin Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce.
$15.00
111. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped
outward. $15.00
112. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS. Salt
Lake City, Privately Printed: 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00
113. Couch, Edward T. THE
EVERLASTING COVENANT OR PROPHETS OF GOD TEACH ALIKE. Boyne
City, Michigan, Privately Printed: 1906. 56 pages. Light olive green printed
wrappers. There is soiling to the covers and the edges of the front and back
cover have insect chew marks, with portions of the edges of the covers chewed
away. Some pages have dampstains along the top edge, not a large portion of the
page is affected. This is a rare pamphlet issued by a follower of the Mormon
splinter group begun by James J. Strang. A rare publication. $125.00
114. Council, Heber Valley Arts. HEBER
VALLEY: THE PEOPLE AND THE LAND. Heber City, Utah,
Heber Valley Arts Council: 2001. 92 pages. Oblong glossy softcover binding.
Slight wear, else VG. $9.00
115. Cowley, Matthias F. WILFORD
WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1979. 702 pages. Light shelf wear to the binding. A clean
and tight copy. This is the 1979 reprint edition. Green cloth binding. A few
small scuff spots to covers. Overall a very clean and nice copy. Scarce in first
edition. $32.00
116. Cowley, Matthias F.-compiler. WILFORD
WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND LABORS AS RECORDED IN HIS DAILY JOURNALS. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1975. 702 pages. 1971 edition. Slight shelf wear to
covers. A clean, tight copy. $32.50
117. Cowley, Matthias F.-compiler. WILFORD
WOODRUFF, FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, The Deseret News: 1909. 1st Edition. 702 pages. First edition, 1909. Full
brown leather binding. The covers show wear to the edges of spine and corners.
Some scuffs to the spine. There is slight fading of the color of the leather
spine. The spine headcap has a repaired tear. A couple of very small chips to
the leather at the top of the front joint. The text block is starting to crack,
but holding and the pages are tightly bound. Front and back hinges are repaired
with archival material. This is the scarce first printing of this classic LDS
biography. Very scarce in full leather. $225.00
118. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS
ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.],
Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $35.00
119. Crockett, David R. SAINTS
IN EXILE: A DAY-BY-DAY PIONEER EXPERIENCE. Nauvoo to Council Bluffs. Tucson,
Lds-Gems Press: 1996. 447 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear, else VG. $18.00
120. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing
Place: 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $18.00
121. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing
Place: 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. $30.00
122. Crowther, Duane S. A
Guide to Effective Scripture Study Horizon
Publishers & Distributors, Inc.: 1972. Softbound. Slight shelf wear to
covers. $6.25
123. Crowther, Duane S. THE
PROPHECIES OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1963. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the
edges. $14.00
124. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the
edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier
Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $25.00
125. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS.. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Signed by the author. VG in
slightly edge-worn dust jacket. An excellent history. $35.00
126. Dalley, Don Q. THE
HILLS OF HOME, A HISTORY OF DAYTON, IDAHO. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1992. 218 pages. Signed by the authors with an inscription to
a friend. Spiral bound softcovers. Numerous sister of the photographs. An
excellent history. $40.00
127. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1995. 432 pages. Near new condition. $8.00
128. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 7. Utah Centennial, 1896-1996. Salt
Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1996. 425 pages. VG condition This is the
Utah Centennial commemmorative volume. $14.75
129. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95
130. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. HISTORY
OF TOOELE COUNTY. BICENTENNIAL EDITION: TOOELE COUNTY DAUTHTERS OF UTAH
PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah
Pioneers: 1975. Some shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $25.00
131. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume IV (4) Salt Lake City, Daughters
of Utah Pioneers: 2001. 455 pages. This is volume IV (4) only of the set. Near
fine condition. $15.00
132. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 2002. 484 pages. This is volume 5 only of the set. Near find
condition. $25.00
133. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 2003. 455 pages. This is volume 6 only of the set. Near fine
condition. $22.50
134. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1982. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00
135. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1999. Some shelf wear. This is volume 2 only of the set. $20.00
136. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers Of Uintah
County. BUILDERS OF UINTAH: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF
UINTAH COUNTY, 1872 TO 1947 Springville, Utah, Art
City Publishing: 1976. 347 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $38.00
137. Day, Robert O. THE
ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856. Oviedo,
Florida, Day To Day Enterprises: 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near
new condition. $33.00
138. De Mille, Janice Force (DeMille). GOOD
ANNIE. Hurricane, Utah, Homestead Publishers:
1977. 50 pages. Softbond covers. Light wear. This is a work of historical
fiction, based on the life of Annie Mariah Rasmussen Snyder and her family's
experiences homesteading in the Uintah Basin of Utah. Annie died in Jensen, Utah
1909. Includes several historical photographs of the family. $10.00
139. Dee, Genet Bingham-editor. A
VOICE FROM THE DUST: A SACRED HISTORY OF ANCIENT AMERICANS: THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1939. 860 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
This is the sixth printing, published in 1939. A clean and tight copy. Gilt-decorated
binding. A beautiful book, with the text of the Book of Mormon combined with
photographs and archaeological commentary of Book of Mormon lands and peoples. $20.00
140. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University
Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00
141. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00
142. Deseret Book Company. NICOTINE
ON THE AIR: A Brief Discussion by a Scientist Telling Why Tobacco "is not
good for man"...to the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day
Saints. Salt Lake City, General Campaign
Committee: 1940. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Some selling at the edges of the
covers. $7.50
143. Deseret News Company. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 38. January 1889 to June 1892. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE
ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News
Company: 1889. 832 pages. This is the complete volume 38 of the Deseret Weekly
News. Bound in 1/2 black leather and back covers are nearly detached, but still
holding. The spine is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are
rubbed and bumped. The binding is tight. A rare volume, with 26 full issues of
the Deseret Weekly News. A great historical reference source. These are quite
rare. There is some wear and scuffing to the leather and slight soiled spots
to the binding. The hinges are tight and the text block is secure. Overall in
very nice condition. An excellent historical source, with much information on
Utah and the surrounding region. This is a nicely preserved bound news weekly. $550.00
144. Deseret News Company. LIVES
OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $28.00
145. Deseret News Company. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ
of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 42- December 1890 to
June 1891. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company:
1891. 840 pages. Original Black calf leather binding, with leather spine and
corners. There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and
corners. There are scuffed and rubbed spots in the spine is quite faded. Binding
is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. A rare publication.
This weekly periodical contains much information of historical interest, both
locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts and reports of local and
regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from various settlements and
outlying areas, and regional historical items from other newspapers. $395.00
146. Deseret News Company. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ
of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 40- December 1889 to
June 1890. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company:
1890. 872 pages. The leather spine is missing. Original covers leather along the
spine edge and leather corners. The corners are worn and rubbed. There are some
scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. The covers are still firmly attached. The
text block is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. There is
slight browning to the edges of some of the pages. A rare and important
historical publication. This weekly periodical contains much information of
historical interest, both locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts
and reports of local and regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from
various settlements and outlying areas, and regional historical items from other
newspapers. Newspapers are very difficult to locate from the 19th-century. $250.00
147. Deseret News Publishing. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 45. June to December, 1892. Pioneer Publication of the
Rocky Mountain Region. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-Day Saints. Salt Lake City, Deseret News
Publishing Company: 1892. 832 pages. Black half-leather binding, with leather
spine and corners. There is wear to the spine edges and corners, with some
scuffing and some spots where small strips of the leather have peeled away. The
front hinge is starting to crack. The binding is tight and pages are clean. This
is volume 45 from June to December 1892 of the Deseret Weekly newspaper. A
rare and important historical publication. These bound volumes are extremely
difficult to locate. Most people who subscribed to this newspaper did not have
their individual issues bound together in book form such as this. These make for
great historical research and reference. Includes a wide range of information
and articles about Utah and the surrounding region, LDS Church history, American
and Western history. $350.00
148. Deseret Sunday School Union. LATTER-DAY
SAINTS' SUNDAY SCHOOL TREATISE. Salt Lake, George
Q. Cannon & Sons: 1898. 124 pages. Flexible black cloth binding. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and corners. $20.00
149. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY
OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER. Provo, Utah,
Skelton Publishing Company: 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial
cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight
fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice
copy of this rare first edition. $350.00
150. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa,
Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
151. Doxey, Roy W. LATTER-DAY
PROPHETS AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1978. Softcover edition. Complete set of 4 volumes
in slipcase. Each volume has slight shelf wear to the covers, but overall the
set is in near very good condition. A great doctrinal reference set. $15.00
152. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $150.00
153. Driggs, Howard R. BEN
THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis:
1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to
the binding. A scarce title. $17.50
154. Duersch, Fred. A
HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL. Logan,
Utah, Herald Printing: 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An
excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00
155. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. FLAMING
GORGE COUNTRY: THE STORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH. 1977,
Eastwood Printing: 1978. 384 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $10.00
156. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. OUR
STRIP OF LAND: A HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH. Lusk,
Wyoming, Lusk Herald: 1947. 106 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $7.75
157. Durham, G. Homer-compiler. GOSPEL
STANDARDS, SELECTIONS FROM THE SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF HEBER J. GRANT. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1994. Near new condition. This is the LDS
employee gift edition book for 1994. $35.00
158. Dyer, Alvin R. THE
REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1972. 334 pages. Second edition is enlarged and revised.
Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $8.00
159. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE
WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988. Hurricane, Utah,
Hurricane Publishing Co. : 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners slightly
bumped. $20.00
160. Ellsworth, Maria S. MORMON
ODYSSEY: THE STORY OF IDA HUNT UDALL, PLURAL WIFE. Urbana
and Chicago, University of Illinois: 1992. Signed by the author. Slight shelf
wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $15.00
161. Ephraim, Utah. EPHRAIM'S
FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Ephraim, Utah, Ephraim
Centennial Committee: 1954. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy. $40.00
162. Ericksen, Ephraim. WILLIAM
H. CHAMBERLIN, PIONEER MORMON PHILOSOPHER. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1954. 285 pages. Softcover binding. Signed by the
author on the front cover. Slight darkening to the edges of the paper covers.
$35.00
163. Esshom, Frank. PIONEERS
AND PROMINENT MEN OF UTAH: Comprising Photographs-Genealogies-Biographies.
Pioneers are Those Men and Women Who Came to Utah by Wagon, Hand Cart or Afoot,
Between July 24, 1847, and December 30, 1868, Before the Railroad... Salt
Lake City, Utah Pioneers Book Publishing: 1913. 1st Edition. 1399 pages.
Original leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine and the corners.
There is some rubbing and scuffed spots to the binding, which is common with
this large book. The hinges are tight and pages are clean and tightly bound. A
rare and important LDS book. There are hundreds of photographs and biographies
of Utah pioneers. A massive book in size and scope. Quite rare and in-demand on
the antiquarian book market. A copy in this nice of condition is indeed
difficult to find. Because of the large size of the binding, the book is usually
found with broken hinges or loose or missing pages. This copy has none of the
above. $800.00
164. Evans, Arza. MORMONISM,
CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM. St. George, Utah, Arza C.
Evans: 1970. 144 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Scarce. $6.75
165. Evans, John Henry. MESSAGE
AND CHARACTERS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake,
John Henry Evans: 1929. 392 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
166. Evans, John Henry. EZRA
T. BENSON: PIONEER-STATESMAN-SAINT. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1947. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. Dust jacket has some wear and slight chipping to the edges. A very nice
copy. $47.50
167. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES
COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST. New
York, Macmillan: 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to
title on spine. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has much tape repair to the folds
with archival acid-free tape. $55.00
168. Evening & Morning Star. EVENING
AND MORNING STAR: PHOTOMECHANICAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. Basel,
Switzerland, Eugene Wagner: 1969. 192 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. A clean copy. $35.00
169. Eyring, Henry. THE
FAITH OF A SCIENTIST: SELECTIONS FROM THE AUTHOR'S LARGER BOOK OF THE SAME NAME.
Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1969. 53 pages. Small
softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding. $10.00
170. Farr, John. MY
YESTERDAYS. Salt Lake, Granite Publishing: 1957.
351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author.
Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $33.00
171. Fitzgerald, John D. PAPA
MARRIED A MORMON. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice
Hall: 1955. 298 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has a
few small chips and tears the edges. $9.25
172. Flake, Chad-compiler. A
MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Slight shelf wear. Includes listings
overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book
"A Mormon Bibliography". $14.00
173. Flake, Lawrence R. MIGHTY
MEN OF ZION. Salt Lake, Karl D. Butler: 1974. 536
pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to the binding. $3.50
174. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES
IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress,
California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight
wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $17.95
175. Francis, Samuel & Esther Francis.
OUR HERITAGE - SAMUEL AND ESTHER FRANCIS FAMILY
ORGANIZATION ((MORGAN, UTAH ) ). [n.p.], Samuel
& Esther Francis Family: 1984. 269 pages. A clean and tightly bound copy.
Excellent family history, containing good early to mid 19th-century Mormon
history. $45.00
176. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY
OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book
have dampstaining. $20.00
177. Geary, Edward A. A
HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1996. 448 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $12.00
178. Geddes, David D. OUR
WORD OF WISDOM. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book:
1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.50
179. Geddes, Joseph A. A
CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear. $12.50
180. George Q. Cannon & Sons. SIMPLE
BIBLE STORIES: ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUNG CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR USE
IN SABBATH SCHOOLS, PRIMARY ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOR HOME READINGS. Salt
Lake City, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1891. 58 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges cracked.
Some chipping to the pictorial paper at the edges of the boards. $20.00
181. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE
CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF
INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND
RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake,
George Q. Cannon and Sons: 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some
rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $18.00
182. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George
Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt
Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 1893. 173 pages. Red cloth covers have some to
the cloth at the spine edges. Light soiling and rubbing and scuffing to the
covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00
183. Gibbons, Francis M. LORENZO
SNOW: SPIRITUAL GIANT, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1982. 247 pages. Ex-library, with library marks on the dust
jacket flaps taped to the boards. Minimal wear to book. A couple of the page
signatures are protruding, but the binding is tight. $12.00
184. Godfrey, Audrey M. Logan
East Stake history Logan, Utah, Logan Utah East
Stake: 2003. 339 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. There is a
rubbed spot across the top of the front cover. $25.00
185. Golder, Frank Alfred. THE
MARCH OF THE MORMON BATTALION FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS TO CALIFORNIA TAKEN FROM THE
JOURNAL OF HENRY STANDAGE. New York, Century Co. :
1928. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A scarce
title. $55.00
186. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963.
Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government
reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically,
so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50
187. Grant, Heber J.-editor. LATTER-DAY
SAINTS MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 66 (LXVI). 1904. Liverpool,
Heber J. Grant: 1904. 824 pages. This is volume 66 of the Millennial Star,
completing 52 issues and nicely bound in 1/2 black leather. Slight shelf wear to
the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight copy in beautiful condition.
Overall near very good. $125.00
188. Green, Forace. COWLEY
AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE. Salt Lake City,
Bookcraft: 1963. 517 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $9.95
189. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane
Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDS: NOTES OF
TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages.
1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author
spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her
impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the
preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons,
she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always
qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00
190. Gregg, Thomas. HISTORY
OF HANCOCK COUNTY, ILLINOIS: TOGETHER WITH AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE STATE, AND
A DIGEST OF STATE LAWS. Chicago, C.C. Chapman:
1880. 1st Edition. 756 pages. This is a bound volume of excerpts from the
Hancock County history. The portions that have been bound together are the
sections dealing with Mormons and Mormonism. There is extensive coverage of
Joseph Smith and the Mormons in this county history. It is decidedly one-sided
and mean-spirited, but that would be expected for the time period and location.
Nicely rebound in half black leather spine and corners, and blue cloth boards.
There are a few foxed spots to some pages. The binding is tight and contents are
complete. Included in the book are very nice engraved illustrations of Joseph
Smith, The Nauvoo Temple, and the Carthage Jail. Again, extensive treatment of
the Mormons in Illinois is contained in the history. There are probably 200-300
pages in total in the atlas. $200.00
191. Hafen, Bruce C. A
DISCIPLE'S LIFE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF NEAL A. MAXWELL. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 2002. 631 pages. Very nice copy. Light shelf wear to
spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has light edge-wear. $9.25
192. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962.
360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00
193. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
UTAH EXPEDITION 1857-1858: A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY
MOVEMENT UNDER COLONEL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON, AND THE RESISTANCE BY BRIGHAM
YOUNG AND THE MORMON NAUVOO LEGION. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1982. 375 pages. Clean and tight copy. $45.00
194. Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen. The
Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. Complete 15 Volume Set. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1954. The books are ex-library, with library ink
marks across the bottoms of the spine and labels inside the front covers. Volume
12 has a library label on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to the spines and
corners. The bindings is tight. A clean and tightly bound set. Excellent
reference books and indispensible for the serious reader and historian of the
American West. $950.00
195. Halllwas, John E. CULTURES
IN CONFLICT: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE MORMON WAR IN ILLINOIS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. 369 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in slightly worn dust jacket. $11.00
196. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY
OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Utah Printing:
1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.75
197. Hanks, Sidney Alvarus. SCOUTING
FOR THE MORMONS ON THE GREAT FRONTIER. Salt Lake,
Deseret News: 1948. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. A
clean and tight copy. 6866add. $25.00
198. Hanks, Ted L. SUMMER
SPRING: AN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE OF SALEM, UTAH. Salem,
Utah, Earth Media Publications: 1990. 373 pages. VG condition. A scarce Utah
town history. $90.00
199. Hansen, Lorin K Hansen and Lila J.
Bringhurst. LET THIS BE ZION: MORMON PIONEERS AND
MODERN SAINTS IN SOUTHERN ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA : FROM A COLONY OF REFUGEES IN
GOLD-RUSH CALIFORNIA TO "STAKES OF ZION" IN A WORLD-WIDE CHURCH. Fremont,
California, Fremont California Stakes: 1996. 280 pages. Light shelf wear. A good
history of the Southern California Mormon pioneer settlements, including good
information on the ship Brooklyn, the Mormon Battalion, an early pioneer
settlements in Alameda County. $22.50
200. Harmer, Earl W. JOSEPH
SMITH AND OUR DESTINY. Salt Lake City, Earl W.
Harmer: 1965. 177 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear
and a few small chips to the edges. $7.50
201. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00
202. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY
OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt
Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Slight wear to binding.
Softbound edition. $6.00
203. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern
Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM. New
York, Macmillan Company: 1925. First American edition. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. $12.50
204. Hatch, Nelle Spilsbury. MOTHER
JANE'S STORY. Wasco, California, Shafer Publishing
Company: 1964. 231 pages. Near new condition. A scarce and well-written family
reminiscence about life in the Mormon Mexican colonies. The family lived in
Chihuahua, Mexico. $150.00
205. Hawkins, Chad S. THE
FIRST 100 TEMPLES. Salt Lake City, Eagle Gate
Publishers: 2000. 292B-C pages. This is the commemorative edition, with a
full-color insert. New new condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00
206. Hayward, Ira N. DR.
DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE. Salt
Lake City, Stevens & Wallis: 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean
and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David
Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache
Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $38.00
207. Heinerman, John. JOSEPH
SMITH AND HERBAL MEDICINE: A BRIEF STUDY OF THE BOTANICAL ARTS IN MORMONISM. Manti,
Utah, Mountain Valley Publishers: 1976. Softbound covers. Shelf wear. Corners
bumped and edges of the covers are rubbed. There is a spill stain on the front
cover. $6.00
208. Hibbard, Charles G. FORT
DOUGLAS, UTAH, 1862-1991. A FRONTIER FORT : THE CIVIL WAR TO DESERT STORM. Fort
Collins, Colorado, Vestige Press: 1999. 281 pages. Fine condition. An excellent
history. Very scarce. $145.00
209. Hicken, J. Orvin. ROUNDUP,
RAYMOND 1901 TO 1967. Lethbridge, Alberta,
Privately Printed: 1967. 700 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00
210. Hicks, G.E. A
GUIDE TO FIGURE DRAWING. London, George Rowney and
Company: 1869. 47 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Soiling to the covers. Text block is cracking, but still holding together.
Softbound covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is
signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $65.00
211. Hill, Marvin S. THE
KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED. Provo, Utah, Brigham
Young University: 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.25
212. Hinckley, Bryant S. HEBER
J. GRANT: HIGHLIGHTS IN THE LIFE OF A GREAT LEADER. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1951. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. Shelf
wear. $20.00
213. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume
2-1850. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark:
1983. 294 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top
of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50
214. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES & LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume 3,
1851. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark: 1984.
283 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $15.00
215. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VI
(6)--1853-1854. Glendale, California, Arthur H
Clark: 1986. 281 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on
the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.50
216. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX
(9)--1864-1868. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H.
Clark Company: 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $27.50
217. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)--
1854-1860. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark:
1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top
of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. Binding is tight. $35.00
218. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VIII
(8)--1862-1865 Spokane, Washington, Arthur H
Clark: 1989. 264 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on
the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $28.00
219. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. EVERY
STONE A SERMON. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1992.
$6.95
220. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. THEIR
FACES TOWARD ZION: VOICES AND IMAGES OF THE TREK WEST. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1996. 221 pages. Light shelf wear. Clean and tight. $22.75
221. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel &
William W. Slaughter. PROPHETS OF THE LATTER DAYS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 2003. 220 pages. $14.00
222. Hopkinson, Glen S. OLD
NAUVOO THROUGH THE EYES OF ARTIST GLEN S. HOPKINSON. Mesa,
Arizona, Wandering Minstrel Publishing: 2002. 100 pages. Signed by the author.
$17.50
223. Horne, Alice Merrill. DEVOTEES
AND THEIR SHRINES: A HAND BOOK OF UTAH ART. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1914. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners.
A clean and tight copy in beautiful condition. A scarce and importand Utah
art reference publication. Gives biographies and histories of many Utah artists
and architects. $65.00
224. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES
THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Springville,
Utah, Art City Publishing: 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the corners.
$25.00
225. Hunter, Milton R. BRIGHAM
YOUNG THE COLONIZER. Independence, Missouri,
Zion's Printing & Publishing: 1945. 399 pages. Shelf wear to spine and
corners. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust
jacket. Well-written history. $25.00
226. International Society Of The
Daughters Of The Utah Pioneers. PIONEER WOMEN OF
FAITH AND FORTITUDE. Complete set of four volumes. Salt
Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1998. Complete set of four volumes. Fine
condition, as new. A monumental work, easilry the most extensive of its kind,
with many hundreds of biographies and photographs. This work rivals the
"Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah" publication in scope and
historical importance. $250.00
227. Ivins, Anthony. THE
RELATIONSHIP OF "MORMONISM" AND FREEMASONRY. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy. This copy includes a typed presentation
slip with facsimile printed signatures the LDS First Presidency of Heber J.
Grant, J. Reuben Clark, and David O. McKay. $45.00
228. Jacobson, Pearl F.-ompiler. GOLDEN
SHEAVES FROM A RICH FIELD. A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF RICHFIELD, UTAH. Richfield,
Utah, Richfield Reaper Publishing Company: 1964. 294 pages. Near new condition.
$35.00
229. James Prince Family Organization. THE
PRINCES: JAMES-LUCY-SARAH AND THEIR FAMILIES. Edmonton,
Calgary, Alberta, James Prince Family Organization: 1992. 670 pages. A good
family history of this Mormon-Canadian family. $55.00
230. James, George Wharton. UTAH,
THE LAND OF BLOSSOMING VALLEYS. Boston, Page:
1922. 371 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Clean and tight. Beautiful
pictorial front cover and many photographic illustrations throughout. $25.00
231. James, Rhett Stephens. THE
MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830. Cache
Valley, Utah, Martin Harris Pageant Comm. : 1983. Some wear to spine and
corners, else near VG. Softbound. $5.00
232. Jensen, Allene A. Utah
Writers of the Twentieth: Century A Reference Tool. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth
strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good
condition. $20.00
233. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY
SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of
Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.
Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt Lake City, Western
Epics: 1971. This is the complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901
original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages
are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon.
An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. $550.00
234. Jensen, Andrew-editor. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND STATISTICAL MATTERS. Volume 6 (VI). Salt
Lake, Privately Printed: 1887. Bound in original 1/2 leather. The front and back
covers are loosening and held in place by the binding cords. There is scuffing
and rubbing to the leather on the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed through.
Binding is tight. This book contains volume 6 issues 1-12 as well as The
Historical Record chronological supplements for 1885, 1886, and 1887. The
supplements are 24 pages each. Very scarce publication. $80.00
235. Jensen, J. Marinus. HISTORY
OF PROVO, UTAH. Provo, Utah, New Century Printing:
1924. 1st Edition. 414 pages. $45.00
236. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City,
University of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50
237. Jenson, Andrew. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD. Volumes V -VIII (5-8) bound together. Together with "The
Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jenson. Salt
Lake City, Privately printed: 1886. This is bound volumes 5 through 8 of the
Historical Record, together with the "Infancy of the Church", by
Andrew Jensen. The binding is half black leather, with leather spine and corners
and sturdy black cloth boards. There is shelf wear and some scuffingiing to be
leather on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and slightly bumped. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. This is an excellent historical
periodical. Andrew Jackson was instrumental in collecting and preserving much
primary source material that would have otherwise been lost to history. These
volumes contain much of that diligent field work, research and writing. $295.00
238. Jenson, Andrew. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL. Volume 6-7 bound together. Salt
Lake City, Andrew Jenson History Company: 1887. This is volumes 6 and 7 bound
together in black cloth. There is a split to the cloth along the front joint,
but the front cover is still attached. Back hinge is repaired with archival
glue. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have chips to the top, not affecting
text. Binding is tight. Scarce periodical with great historical content. $125.00
239. Jesse N. Smith Family Association. THE
JOURNAL OF JESSE NATHANIEL SMITH: DIARIES AND PAPERS OF A MORMON PIONEER
1834-1906. Six Decades in the Early West. Provo,
Utah, Jesse N. Smith Family Association: 1997. 468 pages. Third printing. Near
new condition. Very scarce family history. Excellent content. 8046add. $65.00
240. Jessee, Dean C. THE
PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume II (2). JOURNAL, 1832-1842. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. 642 pages. This is volume 2 only. Slight shelf
wear to binding. A clean and tight copy of a scarce title. $100.00
241. Jessee, Dean C. THE
PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume I (1)- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL WRITINGS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1989. 557 pages. This is volume 1 only. Slight shelf
wear. 8316add. $32.00
242. Jessee, Dean C.-editor. LETTERS
OF BRIGHAM YOUNG TO HIS SONS. Salt Lake City,
Deseret Book: 1974. Shelf wear and slight soiling to the covers. $11.00
243. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California,
Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25
244. Johnson, Benjamin F.. MY
LIFE'S REVIEW. Mesa, Arizona, Privately Printed:
1979. 394 pages. Some wear to the spine and corners. Small label removal stain
at the top of front cover. There are a few pages underlined. $60.00
245. Johnson, Clark V.-editor. MORMON
REDRESS PETITIONS: DOCUMENTS OF THE 1833-1838 MISSOURI CONFLICT. Provo,
Utah, BYU Religious Studies Center: 1992. 830 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00
246. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS
WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and
Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
247. Johnson, Norman K. MORMON
AND UTAH HOLOGRAPHIC SCRIP, 1830's - 1870's. [n.p.],
N.K. Johnson: 1986. 111 pages. Spiral-bound softcovers. Some wear and
discoloratoin to the covers, else near VG. $45.00
248. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS
OF CEDAR CITY. Cedar City, Utah, South Utah State
College: 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $20.00
249. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL
JOURNEY. Salt Lake, Visual Arts Co. : 1951. 70
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00
250. Joseph Smith). PROCEEDINGS
AT THE DEDICATION OF THE JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL MONUMENT AT SHARON, WINDSOR
COUNTY, VERMONT, DECEMBER 23rd, 1905. Salt Lake
City, Deseret News: 1905. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound edition. A couple of spots at the top of the spine have tape repair.
$40.00
251. Journal of Discourses. JOURNAL
OF DISCOURSES. Volume VI (6). Liechtenstein, 376:
1956. 376 pages. Black leather spine and corners. This is the finely bound
facsimile reprint of the original edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges
and corners. Former owners inscription on blank endpaper. Text clean. $25.00
252. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES
OF MORMONDOM. The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $80.00
253. Juvenile Instructor Office. A
STRING OF PEARLS: SECOND BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES, DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Juvenile Instructor: 1880. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Binding shows scuffs and some discoloration. Title
is dulled on front cover. Contents complete. $50.00
254. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1883. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. A scarce title. $75.00
255. Kane, Elizabeth Wood. TWELVE
MORMON HOMES: VISITED IN SUCCESSION ON A JOURNEY THROUGH UTAH AND ARIZONA. Salt
Lake City, Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library: 1974. 149 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $25.00
256. Keeler, Joseph Brigham. FIRST
STEPS IN CHURCH GOVERNMENT. Salt Lake City, The
Deseret News: 1906. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge is starting to pull away. There is
scattered underlining in pencil to a dozen or so pages. $10.00
257. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC
DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio,
Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and
Clark Braden... Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing
House: 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners.
There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with
the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of
Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $75.00
258. Kirkham, Francis W. SOURCE
MATERIAL CONCERNING THE ORIGIN OF THE "BOOK OF MORMON, AMERICA'S STRANGEST
BOOK." [n.p.], Private Printing: 1937. 192
pages. Hardcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
259. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET
BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. An
excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.00
260. Lambert, George C. TREASURES
IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS. Salt
Lake City, Geo. C. Lambert: 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to
covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00
261. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,, Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $10.00
262. Larson, A. Karl-editor. DIARY
OF CHARLES LOWELL WALKER. Two volume set. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1980. This is the two-volume set complete. Slight
shelf wear to bindings. A clean and tight set. No dust jackets. Excellent
Mormon and Utah history. $650.00
263. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE
TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE
EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company:
1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00
264. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT
FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD. Salt Lake
City, LDS Bureau of Information: 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers. Two
small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Scarce pamphlet,
with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in supporting the United
States of America. $15.00
265. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS
FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS. Salt
Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to
covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some
shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
266. LDS Institute of Religion. THE
ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20. Salt
Lake, LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
wear. $15.00
267. Lectures on Faith. LECTURES
ON FAITH: Prepared by the Prophet Joseph Smith. Delivered to the School of the
Prophets in Kirtland, Ohio, 1834-35. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1985. 88 pages. Binding is very good. There are 9 or 10 text
pages with light underlining. $8.00
268. Leonard, Glen M.. NAUVOO,
A PLACE OF PEACE, A PEOPLE OF PROMISE. Salt Lake,
Deseret Book Company: 2002. 828 pages. $10.00
269. Lester, Margaret D. BRIGHAM
STREET. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society:
1979. 263 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. Dust
jacket has a tear to the top of the spine. 6235add. $80.00
270. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN
TRAILS. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and
Sons: 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the Park
Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's family
were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $25.00
271. Lindsay, John S. THE
MORMONS AND THE THEATRE, OR, THE HISTORY OF THEATRICALS IN UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Privately Printed: 1905. 178 pages. Rebound in red buckram. Missing
front wrappers. (This was originally issued in paper wrappers). The last text
page has a small tape repair with old tape. Complete and nicely rebound. A very
scarce and early history of the theater in Salt Lake City. Brigham Young was an
avid theater-goer and afficionado of the arts, the theater in particular. $55.00
272. Little, James A. FROM
KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City,
Juvenile Instructor Office: 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near
very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $165.00
273. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT:
HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt Lake
City, Moth House: 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard
marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from
the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear.
$5.65
274. Ludlow, Daniel H. A
COMBINATION STUDENT AND TEACHER GUIDE TO THE READING OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake, LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles: 1961. 193 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
275. Luff, Joseph. THE
OLD JERUSALEM GOSPEL. TWENTY-NINE SERMONS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FAITH OF THE
REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Independence,
Missouri, Privately Printed: 1903. 280 pages. Front hinge is starting to crack.
Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the title on the
front cover. $17.50
276. Lund, Anthon H. MILLENNIAL
STAR Volume 56. 1894. Liverpool & London,
Anthon H. Lund: 1894. 832 pages. Black 1/2 leather binding. There is a small
portion of the leather chipped away at the top of the spine. Some wear to the
corners. Binding is tight. This is the complete volume 56, in 52 issues, of the
Millennial Star for 1894. $100.00
277. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. MASTERFUL
DISCOURSES AND WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT. Salt Lake,
N. B. Lundwall: 1962. 620 pages. Some shelf wear and fading to the binding.
$17.50
278. Lyman, Amy Brown. IN
RETROSPECT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AMY BROWN LYMAN. Salt
Lake City, General Board of Relief Society: 1945. 167 pages. $55.00
279. Macfarlane, L.W. JOHN
M. MACFARLANE. Salt Lake, L. W. Macfarlane: 1980.
395 pages. Slight shelf wear. $55.00
280. Madsen, Brigham D. CORINNE:
THE GENTILE CAPITAL OF UTAH. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1980. 331 pages. Slight wear to binding. A few chips and
tears to the dust jacket edges. $12.50
281. Maeser, Karl G. SCHOOL
AND FIRESIDE. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1898. 1st
Edition. 358 pages. Scarce 1898 first edition. Green cloth covers show wear and
rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The front hinge is repaired with
archival glue and shows the remnants of an old tape repair. Some browning to the
edges of the pages. Karl G. Maeser was an influential Mormon educator in the
19th-century. $75.00
282. Maeser, Reinhard. KARL
G. MAESER, A BIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1928. 184 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Semi-flexible blue
cloth covers. Covers are faded. There is a crease in the middle of the front
cover from it being partially bent. Pages clean. $40.00
283. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL
MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 2000. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. This book contains a
hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $9.50
284. Manti, Utah Centennial Committee. SONG
OF A CENTURY: MANTI, UTAH 1849-1949. Manti, Utah,
Centennial Committee: 1980. 214 pages. Near new condition. This is the facsimile
reprint of the 1949 original edition. $45.00
285. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS
ACROSS AMERICA. Ottsville, Pennsylvania, Mary
Whitney, Inc. : 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper
families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in
Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is
a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered
limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00
286. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR
CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah). Cedar City, Utah,
Southern Utah State College Press: 1988. 227 pages. Near new condition. This is
a hardback second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the
Cedar City area. $75.00
287. McClintock, James Henry. MORMON
SETTLEMENT IN ARIZONA, A RECORD OF PEACEFUL CONQUEST OF THE DESERT. Phoenix,
Arizona, James McClintock: 1921. 307 pages. With fold-out map at the back of the
book. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The spine title is
faded a bit, but still legible. A clean and tight copy. This book often has
condition problems, but this copy is very nice. $90.00
288. McConkie, Bruce R. DOCTRINAL
NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY. Complete hardback set of 3 volumes. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1974. Complete set of three hardback volumes. Some shelf wear
to bindings. Tightly bound. No underlining to text. A very nice set. $50.00
289. McConkie, Bruce R. The
Messiah Series. Set of 6 volumes as a boxed set. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1990. All six volumes show slight shelf wear, but are near
very good. Slipcase has a bit of edge-wear, but also near very good. All volumes
clean and tightly bound and free from underlining. A very nice set of this
important doctrinal reference work. $95.00
290. McConkie, Bruce R. A
NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1985. First edition. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in dust jacket with slight chipping toedges. $3.75
291. McConkie, Joseph Fielding. DOCTRINAL
COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Volume III-Alma through Helaman. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft, Inc. : 1991. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Pages are clean. A nice copy. $18.00
292. McCune, Alice Paxman. HISTORY
OF JUAB COUNTY: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL OF THE COMING OF THE
PIONEERS, 1847-1947. Springville, Utah, Daughters
of Utah Pioneers: 1947. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to corners. $40.00
293. McGavin, E. Cecil. AN
APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake City,
The Deseret News Press: 1930. 182 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00
294. McGavin, E. Cecil. BOOK
OF MORMON GEOGRAPHY. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1948. 91 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. . Corners
creased at edges. A few pages have pencil underlining. Softbound covers. $7.50
295. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.
: 1963. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the
edges. $20.00
296. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
NAUVOO TEMPLE. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1962. 185
pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear and a few tears
to the edges. Pages are clean and tight. The $20.00
297. McGavin, E. Cecil. U.S.
SOLDIERS INVADE UTAH. Boston, Meador: 1937. 1st
Edition. 299 pages. Slight discolored spots to cover and slight shelf wear.
Clean and tightly bound. This is the author's scarcest book. A good history of
the 1857 "Utah Expedition". $145.00
298. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO
THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Stevens and Wallis:
1946. 1st Edition. 354 pages. 1946 first edition. Slight shelf wear, with
corners and edges rubbed. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. A
nice first edition in d.j. $20.00
299. McMillan, Newel Cook. THE
LIFE AND HISTORY OF PHINEAS WOLCOTT COOK. Brigham
City, Utah, Phineas Wolcott Cook Family Organization: 1980. Softbound covers.
There is a small tear to the bottom of the front cover along the spine. Slight
soiling to the covers. Privately printed family history. $15.00
300. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN
SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP. New York,
Macmillan: 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.00
301. Merrill, Milton R. REED SMOOT, APOSTLE IN POLITICS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1990. 426 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A rare biography. $350.00
302. Merrill, Yvonne Young. CACHE
VALLEY, A GUIDE TO NORTHEASTERN, UTAH. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1970. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers.
Slight soiling to front and back covers. $9.95
303. Millet, Robert L. STUDIES
IN SCRIPTURE: Volume 1-THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Sandy,
Utah, Randall Books: 1984. Spine slightly cocked. A few pages are underlined.
$7.50
304. Moorman, Donald R. CAMP
FLOYD AND THE MORMONS: THE UTAH WAR. Salt Lake,
University of Utah: 1992. 332 pages. Slight wear to book and jacket. Very nice
copy. $20.00
305. Morgan, Dale L. WEST
FROM FORT BRIDGER. THE PIONEERING OF THE IMMIGRANT TRAILS ACROSS UTAH 1846-1850.
Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994.
328 pages. VG in VG d.j. $30.00
306. Morrell, Ada England. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961. Pocatello,
Idaho, Gateway Printers: 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $14.00
307. Morris, Nephi Lowell. PROPHECIES
OF JOSEPH SMITH AND THEIR FULFILLMENT. Salt Lake,
Deseret Book Company: 1920. 198 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A few
small stained spots to the binding. $20.00
308. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS
SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume
21, Number 1. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist.
Society: 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on
spine in pen. $6.00
309. Myers, Alice Brady (Feurman John
Brady). CHRONICLES OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography.
$75.00
310. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A
CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1970. Slight shelf wear, else in slightly worn, else
near d.j. $6.25
311. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869. Salt Lake City, University
of Utah: 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. This
copy belonged to Utah historian Andrew Karl Larson and has his extensive
notations and underlining in the text, adding interesting insight and comments.
$40.00
312. Nelson, Lowry. THE
MORMON VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SOCIAL ORIGINS. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1930. 37 pages. Shelf wear to and slight
discoloration to the edges. Softbound covers. $25.00
313. Nelson, Lowry. THE
MORMON VILLAGE: A PATTERN AND TECHNIQUE OF LAND SETTLEMENT. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1952. 296 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust
jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $22.50
314. Nelson, Lowry. THE
MORMON VILLAGE: A PATTERN AND TECHNIQUE OF LAND SETTLEMENT. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1952. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight binding and pages. $15.00
315. Nelson, Nels L. THE
MORMON POINT OF VIEW. Provo, Utah, N. L. Nelson:
1904. 412 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Binding is tight. This is the complete publication of this serial, being
volume 1, numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4. A most interesting book, covering a wide range
of LDS doctrinal topics. Scarce. $90.00
316. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC
ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE. New
York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition.
Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A
clean and bright copy. $20.00
317. Nibley, Hugh. THE
MYTH MAKERS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1961.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
318. Nibley, Preston. BRIGHAM
YOUNG, THE MAN AND LEADER. Independence, Missouri,
Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company: 1925. 15 pages. White stapled
softbound wrappers. Some wear to the edges of the covers and slight browning to
the edges of the paper. Overall near very good condition. $15.00
319. Nibley, Preston. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET. Salt Lake City, Deseret News:
1947. 572 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The dust jacket has
chips to the edges of the spine and some tears to the edges. Scarce in dust
jacket. $20.00
320. Nibley, Preston-compiler. THREE
MORMON CLASSICS: LEAVES FROM MY JOURNAL, WILFORD WOODRUFF-MY FIRST MISSION,
GEORGE Q. CANNON-JACOB HAMBLIN, JAMES A. LITTLE. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1988. 348 pages. VG condition. $11.25
321. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine.
Binding is tight. $40.00
322. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to
the covers. $45.00
323. Nyman, Monte S. THE
BOOK OF MORMON: SECOND NEPHI, THE DOCTRINAL STRUCTURE. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1989. 343 pages. Light shelf wear. A clean and
tight copy. Pages are free from any marking. $10.00
324. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate.
THE BOOK OF MORMON: Jacob through Words of Mormon,
to Learn with Joy: Papers from the Fourth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University Press: 1990. 333 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00
325. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D
Tate-editors. THE BOOK OF MORMON: FIRST NEPHI, THE
DOCTRINAL FOUNDATION. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1988. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight
copy. $20.00
326. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D
Tate-editors. ALMA, THE TESTIMONY OF THE WORD. THE
BOOK OF MORMON: Papers from the Sixth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium, 1991. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1992. 344 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
binding. A clean and tight copy $40.00
327. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL
ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have markings in the margins.
$12.50
328. Olson, Edmund T. UTAH:
A ROMANCE IN PIONEER DAYS, WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF TURBULENT SCENES INCIDENT
TO THE ADJUSTMENTS OF SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LATTER-DAY
SAINTS AND THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Salt
Lake City, Edmund T. Olson: 1931. 343 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine title. $3.35
329. Osmond, Alfred. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND. Salt Lake City,
George Q. Cannon: 1891. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt
title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00
330. Otten, L.G.-compiler. HISTORICAL
BACKGROUND AND SETTING FOR EACH SECTION OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt
Lake, Privately Printed: 1970. First edition. 97 pages. Spiral bound softcover.
A few pages underlined. $3.85
331. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO
AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY. Salt Lake, Deseret News:
1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00
332. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE
AND BELIEF IN GOD. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1924.
270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack.
$10.00
333. Palmer, Asael-editor. A
HISTORY OF THE MORMON CHURCH IN CANADA. Canada,
Lethbridge Herald Co. : 1968. 301 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $20.00
334. Parry, Donald W. VISUALIZING
ISAIAH. Provo, Utah, F. A. R. M.s.: 2001. 139
pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $18.50
335. Parry, Edwin F. JOSEPH
SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND
WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1912. 1st Edition. 192 pages. Scarce 1912 first
edition. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are bumped. Pages
are browned at the edges. Binding is tight. $14.00
336. Parry, Edwin F. STORIES
ABOUT JOSEPH SMITH, THE PROPHET: A COLLECTION OF INCIDENTS RELATED BY FRIENDS
WHO KNEW HIM. Salt Lake, The Deseret News Press:
1934. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Fading to title on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. This is the
1934 first edition. A scarce book. $45.00
337. Parry, Eldwin F.-compiler. JOSEPH
SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND
WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1936. 192 pages. 1936 printing. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Binding is tight and the
pages are clean. 7016add. $12.00
338. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY
OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt
Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the
binding. $20.00
339. Perkins, Cornelia Adams. SAGA
OF SAN JUAN. San Juan County, Utah, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1968. Some shelf wear. This is the 1968 edition. Former
owner's name in ink on title page. Former owner has also glued a portion of a
San Juan County map on front endpaper. $24.00
340. Petersen, Mark E. ABRAHAM,
FRIEND OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979.
Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with small tears & chips. $4.00
341. Petersen, Mark E. ALMA
AND ABINADI. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. A scarce title in the
author's prophet series. $3.35
342. Peterson, Charles Sharon. SETTLEMENT
ON THE LITTLE COLORADO 1873-1900: A STUDY OF THE PROCESSES AND INSTITUTIONS OF
MORMON EXPANSION. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1967. 520 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear and a few
creases to page edges.This was the author's doctoral thesis at the University of
Utah. An important history by this prominent historian. $75.00
343. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in
first edition hardback. $60.00
344. Piercy, Frederick and James Linforth.
ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Bedford,
Massachusetts, Applewood Books: 1997. 120 pages. Limited edition. This is number
922 of 1000 copies issued. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful
facsimile reprint of the rare 1853 original. The illustrations are particularly
well reproduced on heavy paper. $115.00
345. Pinegar, Ed J. COMMENTARIES
AND INSIGHTS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON, 1 NEPHI-ALMA 29. American
Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2007. 630 pages. Light wear to edges of
binding. Near new condition. $31.50
346. Pinegar, Ed J., Richard J. Allen and
Karl R. Anderson. TEACHINGS AND COMMENTARIES ON THE
DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. American Fork, Utah,
Covenant Communications, Inc.: 2004. 633 pages. Light shelf wear. There is
underlying and highlighting to about 50 pages of text. $12.00
347. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt
Lake City, Granite: 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Binding clean and tight. $14.00
348. Poulsen, Ezra J. ROBERT
PRICE. Salt Lake City, Granite Pub. Co. : 1962.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket
has some discoloration. $20.00
349. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt
Lake City, Utah Printing Co. : 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with
chipping to the edges. $12.00
350. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS
OF MODERN ISRAEL. Salt Lake, N. B. Lundwall: 96
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has some chips
and tears to the edges. $7.50
351. Pratt, Orson. THE
SEER. [n.p.], No Publisher Listed: 1993. 332
pages. Note: This editon is a facsimile reprint with no publication date listed.
No dust jacket was issued with this edition. Near new condition. Probably
published in the 1990's. $45.00
352. Pratt, Orson & Franklin D.
Richards. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR.
Volumes 12 and 13 bound together. 1851-1852. Liverpool,
Orson Pratt & Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. This is complete
volumes 12 and 13 of the Millennial Star, bound together in 1/2 brown leather
binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers.
There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners, with the corners
rubbed. The leather has scuffing to the spine. There is a small strip of leather
pulled off of the binding on the front cover and the front joint has some
cracking. A few pages have a small spill stain at the edges of the page. The
binding is tight. These issues have great historical content. Church history
and missions and missionary activities from various parts of the world. Volumes
from the 1850's are scarce. $300.00
353. Pratt, Orson-editor and publisher. THE
LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 11. Liverpool,
Edited and Published by Orson Pratt: 1849. 384 pages. The book is bound in
original half leather There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the
spine and the corners, with the corners rubbed through. The marbled paper has
peeled away from the boards. There are some pages with creased edges from being
folded over and some browning spots to some pages. Some of the pages has small
portions of the edges chewed by an insect. The final 3 leaves of issue #24 are
missing at the end of the book, representing pages 379-384. Otherwise complete. This
is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most everything LDS printed
before 1850 is important historically and rare on the market. This volume is of
particular interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers
during 1849. They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the
Great Salt Lake and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many
interesting article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church:
England and in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in
Iowa, as well as several articles with descriptions and information about
California and the newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are
several of Orson Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first
time, including he can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New
Jerusalem". These were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is
also published serially an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from
Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is
a wonderful historical publication. $250.00
354. Pratt, Parley P. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF PARLEY P. PRATT. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1938.
471 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine. Corners
slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent historical book. One of the best
first-person early Mormon missionary narratives. If you need to recommend a book
for someone to begin reading Mormon history, this is the one. $33.00
355. Pyper, George D. THE
ROMANCE OF AN OLD PLAYHOUSE. Salt Lake, Deseret
Book: 1937. 405 pages. Revised edition. Very good condition. $7.95
356. Quaife, Milo M. KINGDOM
OF ST. JAMES: NARRATIVE OF THE MORMONS. New Haven,
Connecituct, Yale University Press: 1930. 284 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear and a couple of pieces
missing from the spine and edges. $28.00
357. Raymond, Alberta Canada. GOLDEN
JUBILEE OF THE TOWN OF RAYMOND, ALBERTA, 1901-1951. Raymond,
Alberta Canada, Raymond and District Historic Society: 1989. 47 pages. Softcover
binding. Near new condition. Raymond, Alberta was founded by Jesse Knight and
Mormon settlers. $10.00
358. Reynolds, George & Janne M.
Sjodahl. COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Complete
set of 7 volumes. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1962.
First edition. 1976-77 edition. Complete set of 7 volumes, all in dust jackets
except for volume I. Some shelf wear to the edges of the bindings. Several
volumes have dust jackets with tears and chips to the edges. Pages are free from
underlining. There are a few paint stains to the bottom edges of the boards, not
obtrusive. $55.00
359. Reynolds, Noel B. BOOK
OF MORMON AUTHORSHIP REVISITED: THE EVIDENCE FOR ANCIENT ORIGINS. Provo,
Utah, F. A. R. M.s.: 1997. 574 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $12.50
360. Rhodes, Wanda. THE
HISTORY OF RIVER HEIGHTS, UTAH. River Heights,
Utah, River Heights Civic Club: 1988. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good Cache
Valley town history. Very scarce. $45.00
361. Rich, Russell R. LAND
OF THE SKY-BLUE WATER: A HISTORY OF THE LDS SETTLEMENT OF THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1963. 213 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few
discolored spots to the binding. Very scarce and well-written history. $55.00
362. Richards, Bradley W. THE
SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada
City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition.
$65.00
363. Richards, Claude. J.
GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1971. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1971 edition. Dust
jacket has fading. Dust jacket faded on spine. $10.00
364. Richards, Claude. J.
GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. 1st Edition. 398 pages. First edition. Shelf wear
to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine. No dust jacket. A nice and tightly
bound copy. $22.50
365. Richards, D. Carl. LIFE
OF D. CARL RICHARDS. Provo, Utah, Stevenson's
Genealogy Center: 1993. 415 pages. Very good condition. $25.00
366. Richards, Franklin D.-editor. THE
LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XIII (13). 1851. Liverpool,
Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. Original 1/2 black leather binding, with
leather spine corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is some shelf
wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. The binding is
tight and the pages are clean. This is a very scarce volume of the Millennial
Star. Excellent content. $300.00
367. Richardson, Arthur M. THE
LIFE AND MINISTRY OF JOHN MORGAN, "FOR A WISE AND GLORIOUS PURPOSE. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1965. 631 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $45.00
368. Richardson, Emily Hammond. DESCENDANTS
OF MARRINER WOOD MERRILL: APOSTLE AND PIONEER. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1982. 432 pages. Compiled by Emily Hammond Richardson. This
privately printed edition has no copyright date, but family dates in the book
put this at around 1982. Scarce Utah and Mormon family history. New near
condition. $80.00
369. Richins, Fannie J. HENEFER:
OUR VALLEY HOME. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing:
1958. 216 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and
corners. A good Utah town history. $50.00
370. Ricks, Joel Edward. FORMS
AND METHODS OF EARLY MORMON SETTLEMENT IN UTAH AND THE SURROUNDING REGION, 1847
TO 1877. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press:
1964. 141 pages. 1964 edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners.
The binding is tight. $25.00
371. Ricks, Joel Edward. THE UTAH STATE AGRICULTURE COLLEGE: A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1938. Flexible softcover blue covers. Wear to and some scuffing to cover. Binding tight. Pages clean. Many photographs. $15.00
372. Ricks, Joel Edwards. THE
BEGINNINGS OF SETTLEMENT IN CACHE VALLEY. Logan,
Utah, Utah State Agricultural College: 1953. 36 pages. Softcovers. Soiling to
the covers. Pages clean. $15.00
373. Ricks, Joel Edwards-editor. THE
HISTORY OF A VALLEY: CACHE VALLEY, UTAH-IDAHO. Logan,
Utah, Cache Valley Centennial Commission: 1956. 1st Edition. 504 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges.. A clean
and tight copy. Folding map is present at the back of the book. Excellent
history of Cache Valley, with essays by prominent Utah historians on many
different topics. $55.00
374. Riegel, O.W. CROWN
OF GLORY. THE LIFE JAMES J. STRANG, MOSES OF THE MORMONS. New
Haven, Connecituct, Yale University press The: 1935. 281V-C pages. Some shelf
wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $37.50
375. Roberts, B. H. NEW
WITNESSES FOR GOD, VOLUME II (2)-THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. 458 pages. This is volume II (2) only. First
edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $20.00
376. Roberts, B. H. THE
SEVENTY'S COURSE IN THEOLOGY (BEING THE REPRINT OF THE FIRST YEAR BOOK OF THAT
"COURSE") OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY AND A SURVEY OF THE BOOKS OF
HOLY SCRIPTURES. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1944.
235 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has light wear
only. A few tape marks inside the covers. $20.00
377. Roberts, B.H. NEW
WITNESSES FOR GOD. Three volume set. Salt Lake
City, Deseret News: Volume I is a later reprint. Volumes II and III are first
editions. Volumes II and III have shelf wear and some scuffed and rubbed spots
to the bindings. Pages are browned around the edges. Bindings are tight. $60.00
378. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $75.00
379. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion. Salt
Lake, Horizon Press: 1982. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. 1982
printing. $9.50
380. Roberts, B.H. NEW
WITNESSES FOR GOD. Complete set of three volumes. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners bumped. Complete set of three volumes, all in first edition.
Volume 1 is titled "New Witness for God". It was not initially
intended to be in multi-volume that, but was so well received that the author
expanded the scope of the work and it grew into a set of into three volumes.
Excellent doctrinal subject matter. Scarce first edition set. $120.00
381. Roberts, B.H. THE
"FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND
CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY
EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
$10.00
382. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1903. 1st Edition. 296 pages. 1903 first edition. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. The spine title has
faded and is illegible. Binding sound. Very scarce and doctrinally important
B.H. Roberts first edition. $100.00
383. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION
IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1900. 162 pages. Second edition. Yellow-green
softcover wrappers. Some soiling to the wrappers and a few tears to the edges. A
few small tears to the edges of the front cover and minor tears to back cover.
The paper spine is about 1/3 of the way chipped away. There are tears along the
joints of the front and back covers, with the back cover nearly detached, but
still attached. This is a rare binding for this title. It very seldom shows up
in printed wrappers. $200.00
384. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER. Salt Lake, Deseret
News: 1908. 1st Edition. 77 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners,
corners slightly bumped, but shelf wear is not heavy. Binding is tight and the
pages are clean. First edition of this classic biography of Joseph Smith. $45.00
385. Roberts, B.H. THE
LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR, THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS-CHRIST OF LATTER DAY
SAINTS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc. : 1965. 499
pages. 1963 printing. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear some
tears and chips to the edges. $27.50
386. Roberts, B.H. THE
MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1965.
333 pages. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $16.00
387. Roberts, B.H. THE
LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1963.
499 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is the 1963 hardback
edition. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. $28.00
388. Roberts, B.H. THE
MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon
and Sons: 1900. 1st Edition. 333 pages. Some shelf wear and light rubbing to
spine and corners. Binding and hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Overall
near very good. This is the scarce first edition, published in 1900. An
important LDS historical book. 7850add $150.00
389. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER. Princeton, New Jersey,
Deseret Club of Princeton University: 1967. 77 pages. Flexible black pebbled
cloth binding. Very good condition. $20.00
390. Roberts, B.H. THE
GOSPEL: AN EXPOSITION OF ITS FIRST PRINCIPLES. Salt
Lake City, The Contributor Company: 1888. 1st Edition. 259 pages. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There are a few
scuffed spots to the spine. This is the first printing of this LDS doctrinal
classic. $35.00
391. Roberts, B.H. THE
RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO. Salt Lake, Deseret News:
1900. 1st Edition. 457 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The binding is tight. $250.00
392. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION
IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1900. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. About 15 pages have some underlining. $55.00
393. Robertson, LaRae Colletts. YOU
CAN BE A DOCTRINE & COVENANTS EXPERT IN 5 MINUTES A DAY. Bountiful,
Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1980. 126 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce title. $3.50
394. Robinson, Timothy M. A
NIGHT WITHOUT DARKNESS: A NEPHITE CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Jim Madsen. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book Co: 1999. Beautifully illustrated. $34.00
395. Robison, Parker Pratt-editor. WRITINGS
OF PARLEY PARKER PRATT: ONE OF THE FIRST MISSIONARIES AND A MEMBER OF THE FIRST
QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES. Salt Lake City,
Privately Printed: 1952. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight
copy of a scarce title. This book reprints many of Parley P. Pratt's rare early
tracts. $50.00
396. Rogers, Aurelia S. LIFE
SKETCHES OF ORSON SPENCER AND OTHERS, AND HISTORY OF PRIMARY WORK. [n.p.],
Andrew Locy Rogers Family Organization: 1978. 333 pages. This is a 1978
facsimile reprint of the scarce 1898 first edition. Near new condition. $30.00
397. Romney, Thomas C. THE
LIFE OF LORENZO SNOW: FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, S. U. P.
Memorial Foundation: 1955. Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has small
chips and tears to edges. There is a dampstain to the back flap and back panel
of the dust jacket, but the book isn't affected. 982add Slight fading to
covers $40.00
398. Romney, Thomas C. A
VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND AND OTHER MEDITERRANEAN COUNTRIES. Boston,
Christopher Publishing House: 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. $5.00
399. Scott, Clifford L. SEARCH
FOR SANCTUARY: BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE WHITE MOUNTAIN EXPEDITION. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1984. 297 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $25.00
400. Sill, Sterling W. THIS
NATION UNDER GOD. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1976.
248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears
and chips. $5.25
401. Skinner, Andrew C. PROPHETS,
PRIESTS, AND KINGS, OLD TESTAMENT FIGURES WHO SYMBOLIZE CHRIST. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book Company: 2006. 152 pages. $7.00
402. Smith, Heman C. TRUE
SUCCESSION IN CHURCH PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS. Lamoni, Iowa, RLDS Church: 1908. 243
pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Some scuffing
to binding. Pages are browned at the edges. Binding tight. An RLDS publication
arguing their claim to succession after Joseph Smith. $25.00
403. Smith, Joseph. PLURAL
MARRIAGE IN AMERICA, A CRITICAL EXAMINATION. Lamoni,
Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1903. 39 pages. 1903 printing. An RLDS
publication. Small pamphlet with olive green wrappers. Some discoloration around
the edges of the covers. The pages are browned. $45.00
404. Smith, Joseph and. INSPIRED
VERSION. THE HOLY SCRIPTURES CORRECTED BY THE SPIRIT OF REVELATION BY JOSEPH
SMITH JR. Independence, Missouri, Herald House:
1936. Black cloth binding shows slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine.
Corners are slightly rubbed and lightly bumped. A couple of faint stain spots on
the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $125.00
405. Smith, Joseph F. APPEAL
OF FREDERICK M. SMITH TO PRESIDENT JOSEPH F. SMITH FOR UNLIMITED USE OF MEETING
HOUSES OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS & HIS REPLY. Salt
Lake City, Privately Printed: [n.d., ca.1905]. Wrappers. Some wear, else near
VG. An interesting exchange of letters between the leader of the RLDS church
and the leader of the LDS church. Scarce publication. $20.00
406. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH
HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood
Quorums; Volume 4. Salt Lake, The Council Of The
Twelve Apostles: 1950. 197 pages. Softbound covers. The former owner has written
pencil notes on the front cover. There is soiling and some wear to the covers.
The front cover is pulled away from the text block, but text block is still
attached to the covers. A few pages have notes or marking. $8.00
407. Smith, Joseph Fielding. LIFE
OF JOSEPH F. SMITH: SIXTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1938. Some
shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped $35.00
408. Smith, Joseph Fielding. RELIGIOUS
TRUTHS DEFINED: A COMPARISON OF RELIGIOUS FAITHS WITH THE RESTORED GOSPEL. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1959. 411 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
1959 printing. $8.25
409. Smith, Joseph Fielding. LIFE
OF JOSEPH F. SMITH: SIXTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1938. Some
shelf wear to binding. $33.00
410. Smith, Lucy Mack. HISTORY
OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH, BY HIS MOTHER LUCY SMITH. As revised by George A. Smith
and Elias Smith. Salt Lake City, Improvement Era:
1902. 296 pages. Green cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed a bit. There are a couple of stained
spots to the fore-edge of the text block. Binding is tight. An early reprint of
this important biography of Joseph Smith, by his mother. $75.00
411. Smith, Lucy Mack. THE
HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER. Collector's edition. American
Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2004. 292 pages. As new condition. This is
the large-format Collector's Edition. Beautiful full-page color illustrations.
$13.25
412. Smith, Mark A. BOOK
OF MORMON SUMMARY: PERSONAL STUDY TEXTBOOK SERIES. Salt
Lake, Eborn Books: 2003. 467 pages. $18.00
413. Smith, Pauline Udall. CAPTAIN
JEFFERSON HUNT OF THE MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake,
Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr. Foundation: 1958. 308 pages. Some shelf wear to binding.
Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. Rare privately printed
publication. Always in great demand. $200.00
414. Smith, Ruby K. JOHN
D. GILES, MODERN TRAIL BLAZER. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1961. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00
415. Smithfield Historical Society. SMITHFIELD:
AS A CITY ON A HILL. (Utah) Smithfield, Utah,
Smithfield Hist. Society: 2001. $75.00
416. Smythe, William E.. THE
CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA. New York, Harper &
Brothers: 1900. 326 pages. 1900 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. A good history of irrigation
practices in the American West. With a detailed section entitled "The
Mormon Commonwealth". $15.00
417. Snell, Heber Cyrus. ANCIENT
ISRAEL: IT'S STORY AND MEANING. Logan, Utah, Logan
LDS Institute: Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has slight wear to
edges. Signed by author. $7.95
418. Sonne, Conway B. SHIPS,
SAINTS, AND MARINERS. A MARITIME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MORMON MIGRATION, 1830-1890. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1987. 225 pages. VG in VG d.j. $95.00
419. Sorenson, A.N. BIOGRAPHY
OF HEZEKIAH EASTMAN HATCH. [n.p.], Family of
Hezekiah Eastman Hatch: 1952. 122 pages. Softbound covers Slight shelf wear.
Scarce Cache Valley, Utah history. $95.00
420. Sperry Symposium. THE
OLD TESTAMENT AND THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. The 1986 Sperry Symposium. Salt
Lake City, Randall Books: 1986. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. $2.75
421. Stake, Raymond Alberta. A
PLANTING OF THE LORD: A CENTURY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN RAYMOND 1901-2001.
(Canada). Raymond, Alberta Canada, Raymond Alberta
Stake: 2001. 790 pages. Near new condition. A good history of the LDS-settled
region of Alberta Canada. $40.00
422. Stevenson, Edward. REMINISCENCES
OF JOSEPH, THE PROPHET, AND THE COMING FORTH OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake, Published by the Author: 1893. 47 pages. Original paper covers. Some
slight soiling to the covers. There are a few chips to the edges of the covers
and some chipping to the paper on the spine. This is a scarce publication. The
author was a long-time acquaintance with Joseph Smith and recounts his
experiences with him in the early phases of LDS Church history. $125.00
423. Stewart, John J. JOSEPH
SMITH THE MORMON PROPHET. Salt Lake City, Mercury
Publishing: 1966. Shelf wear, else near VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
424. Stewart, John J. MORMONISM
VS. COMMUNISM. Salt Lake, Mercury Publishing:
1961. 93 pages. Light shelf wear. $14.50
425. Stobbe, L. H.O. HUNTING
IN PERSIA. Salt Lake, Wheelright Lithographing
Company: 1963. 102 pages. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has chips to the edges and a few tape-repaired closed tears on the front
panel. Includes chapters on hunting lions, wild boars, and other wildlife in
Iran. Dr. Stobbe was an ambassador for the U.S. Peace Corps as well as an avid
big game hunter. $35.00
426. Stout, Wayne D. OUR
PIONEER ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORIES OF THE COX-STOUT
FAMILIES. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1944. 405
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Overall
near very good condition. Rare and important LDS pioneer family history. $125.00
427. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden,
Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25
428. Sutton, Wain-editor. UTAH,
A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York,
Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to
spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $95.00
429. Swenson, Virginia McQuarrie. BRIEF
BIOGRAPHY OF ZELILA MCQUARRIE MAESER. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1990. 280 pages. VG condition. Includes good Southern Utah
history. $25.00
430. Swinton, Heidi S. SACRED
STONE: THE TEMPLE AT NAUVOO. American Fork, Utah,
Covenant Communications: 2002. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to both
book and dust jacket. $10.00
431. Talmage, James E. THE
HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern. Salt
Lake City, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints: 1912. 1st Edition. 336
pages. Shelf wear to the spine and the corners, with corners rubbed a bit. There
is a small spot on the front cover with minor scuffing. The hinges are tight and
the text block is sound and free from cracks. A very nice copy of this important
first edition. $200.00
432. Talmage, James E. THE
PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE ON MORMONISM AND REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS IN THE UNITED
STATES SENATE IN DEFENSE OF THE LDS. Salt Lake
City, Bureau of Information: 1915. 1915 first edition. Paperbound pamphlet. Some
soiling to covers. $10.00
433. Talmage, James E. THE GREAT APOSTASY: CONSIDERED IN THE LIGHT OF SCRIPTURAL AND SECULAR HISTORY. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. 1st Edition. Black cloth binding. A few pages have pencil notations. Some shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. This is the 1909 hardback first edition. Scarce. A nice copy of the first edition of this important doctrinal work. $25.00
434. Tanner, Annie Clark. A
MORMON MOTHER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY ANNIE CLARK TANNER. Salt
Lake City, Tanner Trust Fund: 1973. 346 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $11.50
435. Tanner, Annie Clark. A
MORMON MOTHER, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. A VOLUME IN UTAH, THE MORMONS, AND THE WEST
SERIES. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1973.
346 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $12.50
436. Tanner, George Shepherd. JOHN
TANNER AND HIS FAMILY: A history-biography of John Tanner of Lake George, New
York, born August 15, 1778, Hopkinton, Rhode Island, died April 13, 1850, at
South Cottonwood, Utah. Salt Lake City, John
Tanner Family Association: 1974. 802 pages. Very good condition in lightly
edge-worn dust jacket. A very scarce Utah family history, with excellent
historical information. John Tanner experienced most of the major events in
early LDS church history in the 1830's and 1840's. He died in Utah in 1850 at
the age of 72. $200.00
437. Tanner, J.M. A
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES JENSEN. Salt Lake,
Deseret News: 1911. 190 pages. Cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy of a very scarce
book. Very good early LDS history. $70.00
438. Tanner, N. Eldon. A
GIANT IN OUR CITY. Honoring N. Eldon Tanner. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Press: $4.50
439. Tate, Lucile C. DAVID
B. HAIGHT: THE LIFE STORY OF A DISCIPLE. Salt
Lake, Book Adventures, Inc. : 1987. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $7.25
440. Taylor, John. AN
EXAMINATION INTO AND AN ELUCIDATION OF THE GREAT PRINCIPLE OF THE MEDIATION AND
ATONEMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1950. 1979 edition. Some shelf wear. Hardback facsimile
of the first edition. Facsimile reprint. $16.50
441. Taylor, Samuel Woolley. FAMILY KINGDOM. London, Mcgraw Hill: 1975. 302 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has chipping and tears to the edges. This is the 1974 first edition. $25.00
442. Terry, William W. WEBER
COUNTY IS WORTH KNOWING. Ogden, Utah, William
Terry: 1987. 387 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. A well-written history of this long-time Ogden native and avid
historian. With numerous photographic illustrations. $48.00
443. The Press Club of Salt Lake. MEN
OF AFFAIRS IN THE STATE OF UTAH. Salt Lake City,
Press Club of Salt Lake: 1914. Tall and thin flexible light brown leather
binding. Shelf wear and some soiling to covers The edges are turned out. Former
library label scar on bottom of spine. Binding tight. Scarce. Includes many
dozens of photographs and biographies of prominent Utah citizens of the day.
$100.00
444. Tholson, Craig L. THE
COMING OF THE HOLY ONE OF ISRAEL. Aurora,
Colorado, Publishment (Aurora, CO): 1993. 270 pages. $65.00
445. Thompson, Bonnie. FLICKERING
MEMORIES: FOLKLORE IN THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Volume II. Salt
Lake City, Printers, Inc. : 1977. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. Slight soiling to dust jacket. A scarce Bear Lake region
publication. $19.50
446. Thurston, K.K. THE
WINDS OF DOCTRINE: THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF MARY LOCKWOOD KEMP IN MORMON UTAH
DURING THE LAST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. New
York, Exposition Press: 1952. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j.
with chipping to edges. Scarce LDS novel. $20.00
447. Tullidge, Edward W. THE
WOMEN OF MORMONDOM. New York, 1957. 552 pages.
1973 facsimile reprint edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $25.00
448. Tyler, Sergeant Daniel. A
CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR. 1846-1847. Glorieta,
New Mexico, The Rio Grande Press, Inc. : 1969. Slight wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. This is a 1964 facsimile reprint of the rare 1881 edition. $25.00
449. Utah State Historical Society. INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 5 DAGGETT COUNTY ( MANILA). WPA Ogden, Utah, Utah State Historical Society: 1939. 133 pages. Ex-library brown buckram binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A. publication. $15.00
450. Utah State University Press. NAME
INDEX TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF MORMON DIARIES. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1971. 391 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
wear. $45.00
451. Van Alfen, Nicholas. ORRIN
PORTER ROCKWELL: THE MORMON FRONTIER MARSHAL. Logan,
Utah, Nicholas Van Alfen: 1964. 157 pages. Softcover edition. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. A few lightly soiled spots to the covers. Scarce first
printing. $10.00
452. Van Wagoner, Merrill Y. THE
INSPIRED REVISION OF THE BIBLE. Independence,
Missouri, Zion's Printing & Publishing Company: 1947. 62 pages. Softound
covered pamphlet. Light wear. A nice clean copy. $5.00
453. W.H. Parish Publishing Company. ART
WORK OF UTAH. Published in Twelve Parts. Complete set of 12 parts in original
wrappers. Chicago, W.H. Parish Publishing Company:
1896. 1st Edition. This is the complete set published in 12 individual issues.
Each issue has brown illustrated paper covers. The issues measure 13.5 inches
tall by 10.75 inches wide. All of the issues are bound in the original paper
covers. Overall a very nice set. The issues are clean and bright. Tissue guards
are mostly still in place. Volume 1 has some flaws. The other issues range from
Good+ to VG-. The condition of each volume is as follows. Part 1-front cover
nearly detached. Small chips and tears to the cover edges. Small spill stain at
the bottom right corner of the title page. A few pages have a large spill stain,
affecting a portion of one photograph page. Some wrinkling to front cover from
humidity or water contact. Pages not affected. Part 2-Slight soiling around the
edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 3-Slight soiling around the edges of
the covers. Overall near VG. Part 4-One crease on front cover upper edge from
being folded. Slight soiling along spine. Very nice condition. Part 5-Minor
discoloration at cover edges. Very nice condition. Part 6-A few of the bottom
corners of photograph pages have slight dampstains. Not serious. A clean and
bright copy. Part 7-Slight discoloration to edges of front cover. One photograph
page has a light dampstain at the bottom corner. Part 8-Slight soiling to cover
edges. A few light dampstains to bottom corners of a few pages. Part 9-There are
spill stains to the edges of some pages, not affecting the photographic images.
Part 10- Light dampstaining to a few page bottoms. Part 11-Dampstains to page
edges, not affecting the images. Some wrinkling to the edge of the front cover.
Part 12-Tape repair along the paper spine. Some dampstains to the page edges,
one affecting a photograph page. Some wrinkling to the front cover........ Each
issue is illustrated with beautiful high-quality photographic plates. Each
photograph page has a protective tissue guard. There are also a couple of pages
of descriptive text at the end of each issue. The photographs are what makes
this historical work so important. There are numerous photographs of Salt Lake
City, Ogden, Brigham City, Logan, Park City and surrounding areas. The issues
contain between 5 and 7 photograph pages each. Some of the photograph pages have
two or three photos on the page. Here are some selected photographs of interest
in the issues: Scene in Logan Canyon, Mt. Nebo Land and Irrigation Company's
Flume, Saltair Pavilion, Main Street South in Salt Lake City, West Second South
Street in Salt Lake City, Views in Bear River Canyon, Castle Gate of Rio Grande
Western Railway, Antelope Island-Salt Lake City, Agricultural College of Utah,
Views of Logan from Agricultural College, Tabernacle Provo City, Brigham Young
Academy-Provo City, Big Cottonwood Power Company's Dam-Big Cottonwood Canyon,
Temple-Manti, Views of the Salt Lake and Mercur Railway, Scenes in Ogden Canyon,
Beck's Hot Springs Near Salt Lake City, On First Street-Salt Lake City, On
Brigham Street Salt Lake City, View in Logan Canyon, Site of Pioneer Electric
Power Dam-Ogden Canyon, Washington Avenue-Ogden, Court House-Brigham City, Court
House-Farmington, Bear River Irrigation Company's Dam Bear-River Canyon, Views
of Brigham City From the Reservoir, Residence of D.H. Peery-Ogden, Temple-Logan,
Views of Ogden, Farmington From the Mountains, Reed Hotel and Opera-House Ogden,
Looking Across the Valley at Huntsville, Union Passenger Station-Ogden, Ontario
Mines-Park City, Ontario Mill-Park City, Mercantile Block-Salt Lake City, Salt
Lake Theater-Salt Lake City, At Park City, Main Street-Logan, Views of Bingham
(mines), Provo Woolen Mills, Fort Douglas Near Salt Lake, Mercur Mine, View of
Mercur, Birds Eye View of Eureka, Silver City, Dalton and Lark Mine Near
Bingham, Winnamuck Mine-Bingham, View of Mammoth (mine), Bullion Beck and
Champion Mine and Mill-Eureka, Centennial Eureka Mine. $1500.00
454. W.P.A. American Guide Series. NAUVOO.
American Guide Series. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg:
1939. 50 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the cover edges, otherwise
a very nice copy. A scarce and important W.P.A. city guide in the American Guide
Series. $45.00
455. Wadsworth, Nelson B. SET
IN STONE, FIXED IN GLASS: THE GREAT MORMON TEMPLE AND ITS PHOTOGRAPHERS. Salt
Lake City, Signature Books: 1996. 388 pages. Signed by author. Softcover
edition. Slight shelf wear. With a couple of hundred photographs. A beautiful
photographic reference book on the building of the Salt Lake Temple. $19.95
456. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES
IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago,
C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only.
The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and
endpapers. $75.00
457. Ward, J.H. GOSPEL
PHILOSOPHY, SHOWING THE ABSURDITIES OF INFIDELITY, AND THE HARMONY OF THE GOSPEL
WITH SCIENCE AND HISTORY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile
Instructor Office: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some
scuffed spots to the binding. The binding is tight and the contents are
complete. $20.00
458. Ward, Thomas & Samuel W.
Richards. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR.
Volumes 7 and 15 bound together. 1846 and 1853. Liverpool,
Published by Thomas Ward & Samuel W. Richards: 1846. Bound in original brown
1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board
covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners, with the
corners rubbed. The leather has scuffing to spine. The binding is tight.Volume 7
was edited by Thomas Ward and published in 1846, and Volume 15 was edited by
Samuel W. Richards and published in 1853. Volume 7 is complete in 12 issues and
204 pages. Volume 15 is complete in 53 issues plus and extra supplement issue. These
issues have great historical content. Church history and missions and missionary
activities from various parts of the world. The 1846 volume represents an
important historical time period for the LDS church, as they were leaving Nauvoo
and preparing to move overland the the Salt Lake Valley. These are great
historical resources. $495.00
459. Washburn, J.A. CHRONOLOGY
CHART, BIBLE AND BOOK OF MORMON EVENTS. "From Eden to Diahman". Provo,
Utah, J.A. Washburn: 1928. Slide shelf wear to the spine edges. This is a bound
series of foldout chronological charts showing events in world history
"From Eden to Diahman". $25.00
460. Washburn, J.N. THE
CONTENTS, STRUCTURE AND AUTHORSHIP OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1954. 247 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A
nice title. $10.00
461. Watkins, Arthur V. CENTENNIAL
OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION: JUNE 7, 1947-AUGUST 31, 1947. Washington
D.C, United States Government Printing Office: 1947. 72 pages. Softbound covers.
Some wear and light soiling. $8.00
462. Watson, Elden J. THE
ORSON PRATT JOURNALS. Salt Lake, Elden Jay Watson:
1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear. Near new condition. $110.00
463. Watson, Kaye C.-editor. LIFE
UNDER THE HORSESHOE: A HISTORY OF SPRING CITY. Spring
City, Utah, Spring City D.U.P: 1987. 280 pages. Near new condition. Clean and
tightly bound. Scarce Utah town history. $90.00
464. Webb, R.C. JOSEPH
SMITH AS A TRANSLATOR: A CANDID EXAMINATION OF HIS CLAIMS TO HAVE TRANSLATED
ANCIENT EGYPTIAN WRITINGS, MADE IN THE LIGHT OF THE BEST AVAILABLE KNOWLEDGE TO
THE PRESENT DAY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1936.
206 pages. Some shelf wear and fading. Binding is tight. $10.00
465. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 10. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1889. 480 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges
and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Black half leather binding is tight
and secure. Scarce and important early LDS periodical. Includes steel-engraved
illustrations of Wilford Woodruff, Joseph F. Smith, Moses Thatcher, and Erastus
Snow. $95.00
466. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR. REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume Five (5). Salt
Lake City, The Deseret News Press: 1884. 480 pages. Bound in 1/2 black leather,
with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and
the corners. Corners are rubbed a bit. There are some discolored spots on the
bottom of the front cover. The binding is tight. This issue has a frontispiece
engraved illustration of the Three Witnesses, Oliver Cowdery, David Whitmer and
Martin Harris. $95.00
467. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to
the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired. $75.00
468. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume XII (12). Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1891. 480 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. There is a small chip to the cloth at the botto of the spine.
Corners are slightly bumped. This volume has a frontispiece steel-engraved
illustration of Orson Pratt, as well as several articles on the life and works
of Orson Pratt. There is also a portrait illustration of Parley P. Pratt and
Daniel H. Wells. Also a series of articles on LDS church emigration. $75.00
469. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR. Volume 7. Salt Lake City, Deseret
News Press: 1886. 480 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather. There is
shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped.
Binding is tight. This volume contains the B.H. Roberts historical work
"The Missouri Persecutions". It was published serially. iThere are
several nice illustrations with a Mormons in Missouri theme. Scarce. $115.00
470. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS ' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 58, 1896. Liverpool
& London, Rulon S. Wells: 1896. 824 pages. Original black 1/2 leather
binding shows wear and rubbing to spine. Corners are rubbed through. There are
some scuffed spots on the spine. Former library ink stamps inside front and back
covers. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $125.00
471. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume 60. 1898. Liverpool & London, LDS
Church: 1898. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library buckram. Binding
tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 60, in 52 issues, for
1898. $90.00
472. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS ' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 59, 1897. Liverpool
& London, LDS Church: 1897. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library
buckram. Binding tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 59, in
52 issues, for 1897. $90.00
473. West, Roy A. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOK OF MORMON. A RELIGIOUS-LITERARY STUDY. Salt
Lake, L.D.S. Department of Education: 1940. 114 pages. Shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. Some fading to the title on the front cover. The title page
has a long tear, which is repaired with old tape. $7.50
474. Whitney Ward Centennial Book
Committee. WHITNEY'S FIRST 100 YEARS. Whitney
Centennial 1889-1989. (Idaho). Preston, Idaho,
Whitney Ward Centennial Book Committee: 1991. 771 pages. Light wear only. A very
nice copy. Numerous photographs. An excellent historical resource. $65.00
475. Whitney, Orson F. THE
MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY. A review of an article by the late John Hay, published
originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the
Saints Herald of June 21, 1905. Salt Lake, Deseret
News: 1905. 98 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and slight fading to the covers. A
small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight. $50.00
476. Whitney, Orson F. THE
MAKING OF A STATE: A SCHOOL HISTORY OF UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1908. 327 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A bright and clean copy. $37.50
477. Widstoe, John A. JOSEPH
SMITH: SEEKER AFTER TRUTH, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1957. 385 pages. Some shelf wear. Some rubbing to covers.
Binding is tight. An excellent biography of Joseph Smith. $10.00
478. Widstoe, John A. ANTHON
L. SKANCHY: A BRIEF AUTOBIOGRAPHY SKETCH OF THE MISSIONARY LABORS OF A VALIANT
SOLDIER FOR CHRIST. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1915. 46 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers and slight discoloration.
Scarce. $25.00
479. Widstoe, John A. THE
MESSAGE OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt Lake
City, Bookcraft: 1977. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small tears
at edges. $5.00
480. Widtsoe, John A. THE
WORD OF WISDOM: A MODERN INTERPRETATION. First edition 1937. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1937. 263 pages. This is the 1937 first edition. Slight
shelf wear to the binding edges. $17.50
481. Widtsoe, John A. IN
SEARCH OF TRUTH, COMMENTS ON THE GOSPEL AND MORMON THOUGHT. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1930. 120 pages. Some shelf wear to binding edges and
corners. Clean and tight copy. $10.00
482. Widtsoe, John A. THE
WORD OF WISDOM: A MODERN INTERPRETATION. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1938. Some shelf wear, else near very good. $18.00
483. Widtsoe, Leah D. BRIGHAM
YOUNG THE MAN OF THE HOUR. Salt Lake City,
Bookcraft: 1947. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and
tears to the edges, with several smaller chunks missing. This is a scarce dust
jacket. $20.00
484. Wilde, Patrick. TREASURED
TIDBITS OF TIME: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF MORMON CONQUEST AND SETTLEMENT OF THE
BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Montpelier, Idaho, Privately
Printed: 1977. Hardback binding. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Signed by author. Signed by author. Excellent local history of the
Bear Lake Valley. $17.50
485. Williams, Clyde J. THE TEACHINGS OF HOWARD W. HUNTER, FOURTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 2002. 301 pages. Fine condition. Bound in full green leather. LDS employee gift edition. $25.00
486. Williams, Nancy Clement. AFTER
100 YEARS. (Biography of Frederick G. Williams). Independence,
Missouri, Zion's Printing: 1951. 234 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Scarce history of this early LDS leader and associate of Joseph Smith.
$29.50
487. Wilson, Elijah Nicholas & Charles
A. Wilson. THE WHITE INDIAN BOY AND ITS SEQUEL, THE
RETURN OF THE WHITE INDIAN. Story, Wyoming,
Charles Alma Wilson: 1988. 394 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $75.00
488. Wilson, William M. & J. Marinus
Jensen. EARLY PICTORIAL PROVO & EARLY HISTORY
OF PROVO (Utah). Provo, Utah, Simon K. Benson:
1974. This is a reprint edition, combining both of these scarce Provo history
titles and one book. Flexible paper covers show slight wear. With scarce dust
jacket. Jacket shows some soiling and a few tears to the edges. $25.00
489. Wishard, Samuel E. THE
MORMONS. New York, Presbyterian Home Missions:
1904. 121 pages. Wear and rubbing to binding edges, with a few discolored spots.
Includes two good historic black-and-white photos of St. George and the Gunnison
Presbyterian Mission. $15.00
490. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS
FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL. Orem,
Utah, Cedar Fort: 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding
starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this
scarce title are complete. $6.00
491. Wood, V.A. THE
ALBERTA TEMPLE: CENTER AND SYMBOL OF FAITH. Calgary,
Alberta, Detselig Enterprises: 1989. 221 pages. $80.00
492. Wootton, Richard T. SAINTS
AND SCIENTISTS. Mesa, Arizona, Cox Printing: 1992.
Large softcover book. Light wear to edges. Scarce. $12.50
493. Yost, Fred. MISSIONARY
MEMOIRS. Salt Lake, Utah Printing Company: 1963.
$20.00
494. Young, Brigham. THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 54 (LIV). 1892. Liverpool
& London, Published By Brigham Young: 1892. 824 pages. Original black 1/2
leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A
few scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
Former academic library bookplate and ink stamps inside the covers, but no
library markings on the binding. Great historical content. $125.00
495. Ziegler, Wesley Moody. AN
ANALYSIS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Pasadena,
California, Publication press: 1947. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$4.25
496. Zobell, Albert L. MOMENTS
WITH THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book:
1964. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Third printing. $4.25