I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:

Orrin Schwab Books  P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332

Home        Main Inventory Page


  Utah & the Mormons-Complete List


Web Page Last Updated July 22, 2010

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail        schwab@pcu.net


1. Ainsworth, Jerry L. THE LIVES AND TRAVELS OF MORMON AND MORONI. [n.p.], Peacemaker Publishing: 2000. 280 pages. Signed by the author. As new condition, both book and dust jacket. An exellent reference book on the Book of Mormon. The author, a knowledgable specialist in Mayan studies, has spent many years researching Book of Mormon geographical and archaeological topics, including Maya language, civilization and culture and how it relates to Book of Mormon events and history. This is truly a fascinating book. $12.00

2. Ajax, Ivor. SONGS OF UTAH SOUVENIR. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1947. 16 pages. Larger softcover with staple binding. Light wear only. Overall near very good condition. Nice color illustrated photographs on front cover. There are also quite a few black-and-white photographs on the back cover and inside the front and back covers. The book contains six songs with Utah as the theme. A scarce publication. $12.25

3. Alder, Donald Benson. THE BENSON FAMILY: THE ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF EZRA T. BENSON. Salt Lake, Ezra T. Benson Genealogical Society: 1979. 398 pages. Light shelf wear. Overall very good condition. Scarce title. $75.00

4. Alder, Douglas D. CACHE VALLEY: ESSAYS ON HER PAST AND PEOPLE. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1976. 89 pages. Softbound covers. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few soiled spots to the covers. Scarce Cache Valley title. $18.00

5. Alexander, Bill. THE MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL. Evanston, Wyoming, A. R. T. Productions: 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear. $6.00

6. Alexander, Thomas G. MORMONS AND GENTILES. A HISTORY OF SALT LAKE CITY. Boulder, Colorado, Pruett Publishing Company: 1984. 360 pages. There is yellow highlighting to 25-30 pages near the front of the book. Dust jacket has a few small tears and slight chips to the edges. $8.00

7. Allen, Earle W.-et al. HOME IN THE HILLS OF BRIDGER LAND. The History of Hyrum From 1860 to 1969. Hyrum, UT, City of Hyrum, Utah: 1969. 401 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. A good Cache Valley town history of Hyrum, Utah. $35.00

8. Allen, James B. MEN WITH A MISSION, 1837-1841: THE QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES IN THE BRITISH ISLES. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1992. 458 pages. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket has a tear to the top of the spine and some creasing on the inside flap. $29.50

9. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $95.00

10. Alter, J. Cecil. THROUGH THE HEART OF THE SCENIC WEST. Salt Lake City, Shepard Book: 1927. 220 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Front hinge slightly cracked, but holding. $8.95

11. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Light wear to the binding. $125.00

12. Anderson, J. Leon. HISTORY OF BLACKSMITH FORK CANYON AND MY LIFE ON THE C.L. ANDERSON'S RANCH. Hyrum, UT, Downs: 1977. 67 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $25.00

13. Anderson, Nels. DESERT SAINTS THE MORMON FRONTIER IN UTAH. Chicago, University of Chicago Press: 1968. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. $12.50

14. Anderson, Nephi. THE DIMMED VISION. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 16 pages. There is a small chip to the paper at the bottom of the front cover, otherwise this pamphlet is in very good condition. A scarce Nephi Anderson title. $25.00

15. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, The Deseret News: 1908. Softbound covers show some wear to the edges. There is a small tear to the paper at the top of the spine. $9.50

16. Anderson, Rodger I. JOSEPH SMITH'S NEW YORK REPUTATION REEXAMINED. Salt Lake, Signature Books: 1990. 178 pages. Glossy softcover binding. Near new condition. $8.50

17. Andrew, Laurel B. THE EARLY TEMPLES OF THE MORMONS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM IN THE AMERICAN WEST. Albany, NY, State University of New York Press: 1978. 218 pages. Slight wear to the binding. Dust jacket slightly worn at edges, with a few small chips. Slight wear to jacket. $6.50

18. Andrus, Hyrum L. DOCTRINES OF THE KINGDOM. Volume III (3)-FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM OF CHRIST. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1973. 576 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges. No dust jacket. There is highlighting and colored marker to about a dozen pages. Volume III in the series. $15.00

19. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $9.95

20. Andrus, Hyrum Leslie. THE GLORY OF GOD AND MAN'S RELATION TO DEITY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1964. 68 pages. Large softcover binding. There is some wear to the covers and slight browning to the paper. The text is clean and free from marks. $20.00

21. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN. Urbana, University of Illinois Press: 1998. 249 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $85.00

22. Arrington, Leonard. DAVID ECCLES, PIONEER WESTERN INDUSTRIALIST. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1975. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. A few small pin-prick type spots near to the top of the spine, not too obtrusive. $25.00

23. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear, some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. First edition. $100.00

24. Ashton, Wendell. AURELIA SPENCER ROGERS, PRIMARY MOTHER. Salt Lake City, E. G. Brown: 1945. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $6.50

25. Astle, Elizabeth P.-editor. AMALGA IN RETROSPECT. THE STORY AMALGA, UTAH. Amalga, Utah, Township of Amalga, Utah: 1951. 98 pages. Slight fading to the title on the front cover, else very good condition. One of the rarest of Cache Valley town histories. $75.00

26. Aston, Duane R. THE OTHER SIDE OF CUMORAH. Sacramento, American River Publications: 2003. 237 pages. $10.00

27. Aston, Warren P. & Michaela Knoth Aston. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF LEHI: NEW EVIDENCE FOR LEHI'S JOURNEY ACROSS ARABIA TO BOUNTIFUL. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1994. 88 pages. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. A clean and tightly bound copy. $7.50

28. Backman, Milton V. & Richard O. Cowan. JOSEPH SMITH AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. $4.50

29. Bair, Amos W. THE HISTORY OF RICHMOND, UTAH. Richmond, Utah, Richmond Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 274 pages. Signed by the author. Light wear, else VG condition. A scarce Cache Valley town history. $55.00

30. Baker, Doran J. -editor. ISAAC SORENSEN'S HISTORY OF MENDON: A PIONEER CHRONICLE OF A MORMON SETTLEMENT. Salt Lake City, Publishers Press: 1988. 1st Edition. 520 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Excellent Cache Valley and Northern Utah history. $28.50

31. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1540-1886. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXVI (26) San Francisco, History Company Publishers: 1890. 1890 edition. Original maroon cloth covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. There is some fading to the cloth on the spine. The pages are browned around the edges. Binding is tight. A solid copy. $100.00

32. Barnett, Mary. MARY BURNETT, A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Hyrum, Utah, Privately Printed: 1979. Large softcover binding. Good reminiscences and history of a Hyrum, Utah family. Good Cache Valley history, including some 19th-century and early 20th-century history. $25.00

33. Bateman, Eric. THE PROPHETS HAVE SPOKEN. Complete set of four volumes in slipcase. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Co: 1999. 1108 pages. Four volume set complete in slipcase. All books show only light wear, and are clean and tightly bound. Slipcase has a partial tear at the top, but still presentable. There are 32 pages of text that have underlining in different colors of colored pencil. Volume I has 28 pages underlined, while volume II has 4 pages underlined. Volumes 3 and the index are free from underlining. This is an important LDS reference set. If you are okay with the relatively sparse underlining (32 pages out of 1,108 total text pages), then this set would save you alot of money. $110.00

34. Beadle, J.H & William "Bill" Hickman. BRIGHAM'S DESTROYING ANGEL: BEING THE LIFE, CONFESSION, AND STARTLING DISCLOSURES OF THE NOTORIOUS BILL HICKMAN, THE DANITE CHIEF OF UTAH. Salt Lake, Shepard Publishing Co.: 1904. 221 pages. Softbound covers. There is wear and some chipping to the paper at the top and bottom of the spine. The front cover has a crease from being folded. A few pages are dog-earred at the bottom. Slight soiling to the covers. Former owner's ink stamp on several pages, including the title page. The binding is tight and the contents complete. $55.00

35. Beal, Kay & Robert. SEASONS OF NORTH FARMINGTON: A RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY OF THE NORTH FARMINGTON UTAH WARD AND THE FARMINGTON SEVENTH WARD. Bountiful, Utah, Carr Printing: 1992. 145 pages. $17.50

36. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00

37. Bell, Lee D. SOUTH WEBER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ONE UTAH COMMUNITY. Salt Lake City, KP Graphics: 1990. First edition. 722 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $52.50

38. Benson, Ezra Taft. SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF PRESIDENT EZRA TAFT BENSON. Salt Lake City, LDS Church: 2003. 362 pages. Near new condition. Full leather with gold edges and title. Leather gift edition given to LDS Church employees. It was published as a new title, and not a reprint of a previously work. $38.00

39. Benson, Ezra Taft. AN ENEMY HATH DONE THIS. Salt Lake City, Parliament: 1969. 370 pages. 1975 hardback edition. Fourth printing. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has light wear and is also near very good condition. This book has become quite scarce and is currently in high demand on the out-of-print LDS book market. $110.00

40. Benson, Ezra Taft. THE RED CARPET. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1963. 325 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A few stains to the fore-edge of the text block, but pages are not affected. $15.00

41. Berrett, William E. READINGS IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS... Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $10.00

42. Bethers, Pratt M. A HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970. 1972. 448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs. $45.00

43. Bickmore, Georgina Bolette Critchlow. CRITCHLOW AND RELATED FAMILIES: THE LIFE HISTORIES, WRITINGS AND GENEALOGIES OF WILLIAM CRITCHLOW, BENJAMIN CHAMBERLIN CRITCHLOW AND ELIZABETH FRANCES FELLOWS CRITCHLOW AND THEIR FAMILIES. Salt Lake, Privately Printed: 1967. 217 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to the gold title on the front cover. Overall very good condition. Clean and tight. A scarce LDS family history with great historical content. $165.00

44. Billeter, Julius C. THE TEMPLE OF PROMISE: JACKSON COUNTY, MISSOURI. Jackson County, Missouri, Zion's Printing & Publishing: 1946. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. $12.00

45. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

46. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $25.00

47. Bishop, M. Guy. A HISTORY OF SEVIER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1997. 321 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $35.00

48. Black, Rosa Vida Bischoff. LOVELL, OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Salt Lake City, Olympus Publishing Company: 1984. 274 pages. Near new condition. This Wyoming town was an early Mormon settlement. $37.50

49. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY NOTES, 1877. With143 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House. London, Chatto & Windus: 1877. 86 pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00

50. Blackburn, Henry-editor. GROSVENOR NOTES, 1881. An Illustrated Catalogue of the Summer Exhibition at the Grosvenor Gallery. London, Chatto & Windus: 1881. 75 pages. Softbound covers. Some soiling to the binding. A few small chips to the paper at the spine edges. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00

51. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY NOTES, 1879. With146 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington House. London, Chatto & Windus: 1879. 86 pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00

52. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer . PALMER PORTRAIT, 1600-1990. From the 1883 Journal of William Moroni by Palmer. Bountiful, Utah, Family History Publishers: 1990. 265 pages. Good family history. Traces this branch of the Palmer family from England to upstate New York to Utah. $48.00

53. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. GREATER AMERICA: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF HERBERT EUGENE BOLTON. Berkeley, University of California Press: 1945. 723 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and the corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Includes essays on a wide variety of topics of Americana and western Americana dealing with American exploration and settlement. There is an article by Milton R. Hunter entitled "The Mormons in the Opening of the Western Frontier" $10.00

54. Bott, Nephi J. A LEGACY OF MONUMENTS. Logan, Utah, Privately Printed: 1973. 30 pages. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. This booklet gives the background behind the building of several Cache Valley historical monuments. $12.50

55. Brannan, Sam & Will Bagley. SCOUNDREL'S TALE: THE SAMUEL BRANNAN PAPERS. Kingdom in the West Series, Volume 3. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1999. 476 pages. Near new condition. $32.50

56. Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1942. 115 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $125.00

57. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1973. 1st American edition. 404 pages. 1972 edition. Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00

58. Brooks, Juanita. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE. Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma: 1962. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $20.00

59. Brooks, Juanita-editor. JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN INDIAN MISSION: DIARY OF THOMAS D. BROWN. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1972. 175 pages. Slight shelf wear. Some underlining (light) to a few pages. Important historical publication. $42.50

60. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION IN UTAH. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press: 1898. 212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00

61. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately Printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

62. Brown, Hugh B. JOSEPH SMITH AMONG THE PROPHETS. Logan, Utah, Logan LDS Institute: 1958. Some wear to and slight discoloration to covers. Softbound. Underlining in red to four pages. $10.00

63. Brown, Matthew B. SYMBOLS IN STONE: SYMBOLISM ON THE EARLY TEMPLES OF THE RESTORATION. American Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications Inc. : 1997. 194 pages. Light wear to corners. A clean and tight copy. $15.50

64. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners. $20.00

65. Burton, Alma P. DOCTRINES FROM THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1970. First American edition. Wear & some rubbing to the spine. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $3.00

66. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family. West Bountiful, Utah, B. Fay Byington: 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family history. $25.00

67. Cannon, George Q. LIFE OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Church Employee Leather Christmas Gift edition for 1989. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1989. 562 pages. Fine condition in the original box. The box has one corner torn, but shows no other usage or wear. This was the 1989 LDS employee gift edition and is one of the most sought-after books in this employee gift edition series. Very scarce. $250.00

68. Cannon, George Q. THE LATTER-DAY PROPHET: YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1900. 216 pages. 1900 first edition. Full leather binding. There is a chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to the corners and board edges. There are scuffed spots to the binding. The text block is sound and the pages are clean. Scarce in first edition leather. $25.00

69. Cannon, George Q. THE LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1888. 1888 second edition. Covers show shelf wear to spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. Title on front cover is faded a bit. Ninth book in publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". $40.00

70. Cantwell, Lawrence S. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THREE CANYONS. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1969. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear. Good Cache Valley history. Scarce title. Cache Valley. $55.00

71. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1987. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00

72. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1962. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear. Light shelf wear. $20.00

73. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear to spine and corners. Signed by author. $18.00

74. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City, Daughters of the Utah Pioneers: 1952. 513 pages. Signed by the compiler. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00

75. Carter, Kate B. PIONEER IRRIGATION: UPPER SNAKE RIVER VALLEY. Salt Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1955. 306 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $17.50

76. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 12. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1989. 421 pages. $13.95

77. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1988. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

78. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1967. 573 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small paint flecks on front cover. Signed by the author. This is volume 10 only of the 20-volume set. $14.00

79. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 3. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1948. 383 pages. Slight shelf wear and fading to title on spine and cover. Clean and tight. A nice copy. This is volume 3 of the 12-volume set. $10.00

80. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 18. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1975. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume 18 only of the set. $20.00

81. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 9. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1966. 673 pages. Signed by the compiler. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $15.00

82. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1978. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

83. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 13. Salt Lake City, Daughters Of Utah Pioneers: 1970. 581 pages. Signed by the compiler. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $20.00

84. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1949. 487 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading. Clean and tight binding and pages. This is volume 10 of the 12-volume set. A very scarce volume in the series. $60.00

85. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

86. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is volume 19 only of the set. $25.00

87. Carter, Kate B. THE MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Co. : 1957. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers. $4.00

88. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00

89. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1984. Slight shelf wear. $15.00

90. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company. THE MAGAZINE OF ART ILLUSTRATED. Volume II (2). London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Company: 288 pages. Leather spine and corners. Raised bands on the spine. There is some shelf wear to the leather, but overall a very nice fine binding. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $100.00

91. Cave, Marie Elisabeth. COLOR. The Cave Method of Drawing for Students. Second Part. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1869. 1st Edition. 110 pages. Dark red cloth binding shows slight wear to spine edges and corners. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $200.00

92. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book carefully. $16.50

93. Centerville City. CENTERVILLE CITY REGISTERED HISTORIC SITES. Centerville, Utah, Preservation Publishing: 1998. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. This publication lists 25 registered historic sites in Centerville, with photographs and historical descriptions. A very nice book. $10.00

94. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1944. First American edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. $8.25

95. Cheesman, Paul R. THE KEYSTONE OF MORMONISM. Provo, Utah, Eagle Systems International: 1988. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket with some chips and tears. $6.50

96. Cheesman, Paul R.- editor. THE BOOK OF MORMON, THE KEYSTONE SCRIPTURE. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1988. 293 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00

97. Cheney, Thomas E-editor. MORMON SONGS FROM THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS: A COMPILATION OF MORMON FOLKSONG. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1981. 221 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $15.00

98. Christensen, J. Arbon. BRIDGERLAND: YOUR LAND AND MINE, STORIES OF AMERICA, THE GREAT WEST AND THE CACHE VALLEY. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1976. 210 pages. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling $8.00

99. Christensen, N. La Verl. PROVO'S TWO TABERNACLES AND THE PEOPLE WHO BUILT THEM. Provo, Utah, Provo Utah East Stake: 1983. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. Many historical photographs along with well-researched text. $15.00

100. Christensen, Vera A. LOGAN, CACHE, UTAH: A PLACE IN TIME. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1989. 78 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. Signed by the author. Numerous photos. $18.00

101. Clark, J. Reuben. ON THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $4.75

102. Clark, James R. PEARL OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $5.95

103. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY. Volume II (2). Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1965. Fourth printing. Slight shelf wear. This is volume 2 of the six volume set. $17.25

104. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1966. 401 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

105. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $15.00

106. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. 1901-1915. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in the series. $40.00

107. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume VI, 1935-1951. (Volume 6). Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1975. 314 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and some spill stains at the bottom of the jacket. This is the rare volume 6, which does not turn up individually very often. $150.00

108. Codman, John. THE MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS". New York, United States Publishing Company: 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00

109. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS. Sacramento, California, Dallas Coleman: 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00

110. Cook, Lyndon W. -editor. KIRTLAND ELDERS' QUORUM RECORD, 1836-1841. Provo, Utah, Grandin Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce. $15.00

111. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped outward. $15.00

112. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

113. Couch, Edward T. THE EVERLASTING COVENANT OR PROPHETS OF GOD TEACH ALIKE. Boyne City, Michigan, Privately Printed: 1906. 56 pages. Light olive green printed wrappers. There is soiling to the covers and the edges of the front and back cover have insect chew marks, with portions of the edges of the covers chewed away. Some pages have dampstains along the top edge, not a large portion of the page is affected. This is a rare pamphlet issued by a follower of the Mormon splinter group begun by James J. Strang. A rare publication. $125.00

114. Council, Heber Valley Arts. HEBER VALLEY: THE PEOPLE AND THE LAND. Heber City, Utah, Heber Valley Arts Council: 2001. 92 pages. Oblong glossy softcover binding. Slight wear, else VG. $9.00

115. Cowley, Matthias F. WILFORD WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1979. 702 pages. Light shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. This is the 1979 reprint edition. Green cloth binding. A few small scuff spots to covers. Overall a very clean and nice copy. Scarce in first edition. $32.00

116. Cowley, Matthias F.-compiler. WILFORD WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND LABORS AS RECORDED IN HIS DAILY JOURNALS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1975. 702 pages. 1971 edition. Slight shelf wear to covers. A clean, tight copy. $32.50

117. Cowley, Matthias F.-compiler. WILFORD WOODRUFF, FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, The Deseret News: 1909. 1st Edition. 702 pages. First edition, 1909. Full brown leather binding. The covers show wear to the edges of spine and corners. Some scuffs to the spine. There is slight fading of the color of the leather spine. The spine headcap has a repaired tear. A couple of very small chips to the leather at the top of the front joint. The text block is starting to crack, but holding and the pages are tightly bound. Front and back hinges are repaired with archival material. This is the scarce first printing of this classic LDS biography. Very scarce in full leather. $225.00

118. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.], Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $35.00

119. Crockett, David R. SAINTS IN EXILE: A DAY-BY-DAY PIONEER EXPERIENCE. Nauvoo to Council Bluffs. Tucson, Lds-Gems Press: 1996. 447 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear, else VG. $18.00

120. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing Place: 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $18.00

121. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing Place: 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $30.00

122. Crowther, Duane S. A Guide to Effective Scripture Study Horizon Publishers & Distributors, Inc.: 1972. Softbound. Slight shelf wear to covers. $6.25

123. Crowther, Duane S. THE PROPHECIES OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1963. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $14.00

124. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $25.00

125. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS.. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Signed by the author. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. An excellent history. $35.00

126. Dalley, Don Q. THE HILLS OF HOME, A HISTORY OF DAYTON, IDAHO. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1992. 218 pages. Signed by the authors with an inscription to a friend. Spiral bound softcovers. Numerous sister of the photographs. An excellent history. $40.00

127. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1995. 432 pages. Near new condition. $8.00

128. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 7. Utah Centennial, 1896-1996. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1996. 425 pages. VG condition This is the Utah Centennial commemmorative volume. $14.75

129. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1993. Light wear. $8.95

130. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. HISTORY OF TOOELE COUNTY. BICENTENNIAL EDITION: TOOELE COUNTY DAUTHTERS OF UTAH PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1975. Some shelf wear. A clean and bright copy. $25.00

131. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume IV (4) Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 2001. 455 pages. This is volume IV (4) only of the set. Near fine condition. $15.00

132. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 2002. 484 pages. This is volume 5 only of the set. Near find condition. $25.00

133. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 2003. 455 pages. This is volume 6 only of the set. Near fine condition. $22.50

134. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1982. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00

135. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1999. Some shelf wear. This is volume 2 only of the set. $20.00

136. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers Of Uintah County. BUILDERS OF UINTAH: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF UINTAH COUNTY, 1872 TO 1947 Springville, Utah, Art City Publishing: 1976. 347 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding is tight. $38.00

137. Day, Robert O. THE ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856. Oviedo, Florida, Day To Day Enterprises: 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near new condition. $33.00

138. De Mille, Janice Force (DeMille). GOOD ANNIE. Hurricane, Utah, Homestead Publishers: 1977. 50 pages. Softbond covers. Light wear. This is a work of historical fiction, based on the life of Annie Mariah Rasmussen Snyder and her family's experiences homesteading in the Uintah Basin of Utah. Annie died in Jensen, Utah 1909. Includes several historical photographs of the family. $10.00

139. Dee, Genet Bingham-editor. A VOICE FROM THE DUST: A SACRED HISTORY OF ANCIENT AMERICANS: THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1939. 860 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is the sixth printing, published in 1939. A clean and tight copy. Gilt-decorated binding. A beautiful book, with the text of the Book of Mormon combined with photographs and archaeological commentary of Book of Mormon lands and peoples. $20.00

140. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00

141. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00

142. Deseret Book Company. NICOTINE ON THE AIR: A Brief Discussion by a Scientist Telling Why Tobacco "is not good for man"...to the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Salt Lake City, General Campaign Committee: 1940. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Some selling at the edges of the covers. $7.50

143. Deseret News Company. THE DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 38. January 1889 to June 1892. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News Company: 1889. 832 pages. This is the complete volume 38 of the Deseret Weekly News. Bound in 1/2 black leather and back covers are nearly detached, but still holding. The spine is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and bumped. The binding is tight. A rare volume, with 26 full issues of the Deseret Weekly News. A great historical reference source. These are quite rare. There is some wear and scuffing to the leather and slight soiled spots to the binding. The hinges are tight and the text block is secure. Overall in very nice condition. An excellent historical source, with much information on Utah and the surrounding region. This is a nicely preserved bound news weekly. $550.00

144. Deseret News Company. LIVES OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $28.00

145. Deseret News Company. THE DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 42- December 1890 to June 1891. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company: 1891. 840 pages. Original Black calf leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. There are scuffed and rubbed spots in the spine is quite faded. Binding is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. A rare publication. This weekly periodical contains much information of historical interest, both locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts and reports of local and regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from various settlements and outlying areas, and regional historical items from other newspapers. $395.00

146. Deseret News Company. THE DESERET WEEKLY. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Volume 40- December 1889 to June 1890. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Company: 1890. 872 pages. The leather spine is missing. Original covers leather along the spine edge and leather corners. The corners are worn and rubbed. There are some scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. The covers are still firmly attached. The text block is tight and the contents are clean and tightly bound. There is slight browning to the edges of some of the pages. A rare and important historical publication. This weekly periodical contains much information of historical interest, both locally and regionally. There are numerous accounts and reports of local and regional LDS ward and stake meetings, reports from various settlements and outlying areas, and regional historical items from other newspapers. Newspapers are very difficult to locate from the 19th-century. $250.00

147. Deseret News Publishing. THE DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 45. June to December, 1892. Pioneer Publication of the Rocky Mountain Region. Official Organ of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Publishing Company: 1892. 832 pages. Black half-leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is wear to the spine edges and corners, with some scuffing and some spots where small strips of the leather have peeled away. The front hinge is starting to crack. The binding is tight and pages are clean. This is volume 45 from June to December 1892 of the Deseret Weekly newspaper. A rare and important historical publication. These bound volumes are extremely difficult to locate. Most people who subscribed to this newspaper did not have their individual issues bound together in book form such as this. These make for great historical research and reference. Includes a wide range of information and articles about Utah and the surrounding region, LDS Church history, American and Western history. $350.00

148. Deseret Sunday School Union. LATTER-DAY SAINTS' SUNDAY SCHOOL TREATISE. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1898. 124 pages. Flexible black cloth binding. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $20.00

149. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER. Provo, Utah, Skelton Publishing Company: 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

150. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa, Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

151. Doxey, Roy W. LATTER-DAY PROPHETS AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1978. Softcover edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in slipcase. Each volume has slight shelf wear to the covers, but overall the set is in near very good condition. A great doctrinal reference set. $15.00

152. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd. : 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $150.00

153. Driggs, Howard R. BEN THE WAGON BOY. Salt Lake, Stevens & Wallis: 1944. 108 pages. Some shelf wera to spine. Corners are bumped. Slight soiling to the binding. A scarce title. $17.50

154. Duersch, Fred. A HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL. Logan, Utah, Herald Printing: 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00

155. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. FLAMING GORGE COUNTRY: THE STORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH. 1977, Eastwood Printing: 1978. 384 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $10.00

156. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. OUR STRIP OF LAND: A HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH. Lusk, Wyoming, Lusk Herald: 1947. 106 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. $7.75

157. Durham, G. Homer-compiler. GOSPEL STANDARDS, SELECTIONS FROM THE SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF HEBER J. GRANT. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1994. Near new condition. This is the LDS employee gift edition book for 1994. $35.00

158. Dyer, Alvin R. THE REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1972. 334 pages. Second edition is enlarged and revised. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $8.00

159. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988. Hurricane, Utah, Hurricane Publishing Co. : 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners slightly bumped. $20.00

160. Ellsworth, Maria S. MORMON ODYSSEY: THE STORY OF IDA HUNT UDALL, PLURAL WIFE. Urbana and Chicago, University of Illinois: 1992. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $15.00

161. Ephraim, Utah. EPHRAIM'S FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Ephraim, Utah, Ephraim Centennial Committee: 1954. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy. $40.00

162. Ericksen, Ephraim. WILLIAM H. CHAMBERLIN, PIONEER MORMON PHILOSOPHER. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1954. 285 pages. Softcover binding. Signed by the author on the front cover. Slight darkening to the edges of the paper covers. $35.00

163. Esshom, Frank. PIONEERS AND PROMINENT MEN OF UTAH: Comprising Photographs-Genealogies-Biographies. Pioneers are Those Men and Women Who Came to Utah by Wagon, Hand Cart or Afoot, Between July 24, 1847, and December 30, 1868, Before the Railroad... Salt Lake City, Utah Pioneers Book Publishing: 1913. 1st Edition. 1399 pages. Original leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. There is some rubbing and scuffed spots to the binding, which is common with this large book. The hinges are tight and pages are clean and tightly bound. A rare and important LDS book. There are hundreds of photographs and biographies of Utah pioneers. A massive book in size and scope. Quite rare and in-demand on the antiquarian book market. A copy in this nice of condition is indeed difficult to find. Because of the large size of the binding, the book is usually found with broken hinges or loose or missing pages. This copy has none of the above. $800.00

164. Evans, Arza. MORMONISM, CAPITALISM, COMMUNISM. St. George, Utah, Arza C. Evans: 1970. 144 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce. $6.75

165. Evans, John Henry. MESSAGE AND CHARACTERS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, John Henry Evans: 1929. 392 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

166. Evans, John Henry. EZRA T. BENSON: PIONEER-STATESMAN-SAINT. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1947. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has some wear and slight chipping to the edges. A very nice copy. $47.50

167. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST. New York, Macmillan: 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to title on spine. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has much tape repair to the folds with archival acid-free tape. $55.00

168. Evening & Morning Star. EVENING AND MORNING STAR: PHOTOMECHANICAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. Basel, Switzerland, Eugene Wagner: 1969. 192 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A clean copy. $35.00

169. Eyring, Henry. THE FAITH OF A SCIENTIST: SELECTIONS FROM THE AUTHOR'S LARGER BOOK OF THE SAME NAME. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1969. 53 pages. Small softcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding. $10.00

170. Farr, John. MY YESTERDAYS. Salt Lake, Granite Publishing: 1957. 351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $33.00

171. Fitzgerald, John D. PAPA MARRIED A MORMON. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall: 1955. 298 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has a few small chips and tears the edges. $9.25

172. Flake, Chad-compiler. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Slight shelf wear. Includes listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book "A Mormon Bibliography". $14.00

173. Flake, Lawrence R. MIGHTY MEN OF ZION. Salt Lake, Karl D. Butler: 1974. 536 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to the binding. $3.50

174. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress, California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $17.95

175. Francis, Samuel & Esther Francis. OUR HERITAGE - SAMUEL AND ESTHER FRANCIS FAMILY ORGANIZATION ((MORGAN, UTAH ) ). [n.p.], Samuel & Esther Francis Family: 1984. 269 pages. A clean and tightly bound copy. Excellent family history, containing good early to mid 19th-century Mormon history. $45.00

176. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book have dampstaining. $20.00

177. Geary, Edward A. A HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1996. 448 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $12.00

178. Geddes, David D. OUR WORD OF WISDOM. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.50

179. Geddes, Joseph A. A CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear. $12.50

180. George Q. Cannon & Sons. SIMPLE BIBLE STORIES: ADAPTED TO THE CAPACITY OF YOUNG CHILDREN, AND DESIGNED FOR USE IN SABBATH SCHOOLS, PRIMARY ASSOCIATIONS, AND FOR HOME READINGS. Salt Lake City, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1891. 58 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges cracked. Some chipping to the pictorial paper at the edges of the boards. $20.00

181. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $18.00

182. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 1893. 173 pages. Red cloth covers have some to the cloth at the spine edges. Light soiling and rubbing and scuffing to the covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

183. Gibbons, Francis M. LORENZO SNOW: SPIRITUAL GIANT, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1982. 247 pages. Ex-library, with library marks on the dust jacket flaps taped to the boards. Minimal wear to book. A couple of the page signatures are protruding, but the binding is tight. $12.00

184. Godfrey, Audrey M. Logan East Stake history Logan, Utah, Logan Utah East Stake: 2003. 339 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear to the covers. There is a rubbed spot across the top of the front cover. $25.00

185. Golder, Frank Alfred. THE MARCH OF THE MORMON BATTALION FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS TO CALIFORNIA TAKEN FROM THE JOURNAL OF HENRY STANDAGE. New York, Century Co. : 1928. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A scarce title. $55.00

186. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc. : 1963. Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50

187. Grant, Heber J.-editor. LATTER-DAY SAINTS MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 66 (LXVI). 1904. Liverpool, Heber J. Grant: 1904. 824 pages. This is volume 66 of the Millennial Star, completing 52 issues and nicely bound in 1/2 black leather. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight copy in beautiful condition. Overall near very good. $125.00

188. Green, Forace. COWLEY AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1963. 517 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $9.95

189. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDS: NOTES OF TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages. 1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons, she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $20.00

190. Gregg, Thomas. HISTORY OF HANCOCK COUNTY, ILLINOIS: TOGETHER WITH AN OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE STATE, AND A DIGEST OF STATE LAWS. Chicago, C.C. Chapman: 1880. 1st Edition. 756 pages. This is a bound volume of excerpts from the Hancock County history. The portions that have been bound together are the sections dealing with Mormons and Mormonism. There is extensive coverage of Joseph Smith and the Mormons in this county history. It is decidedly one-sided and mean-spirited, but that would be expected for the time period and location. Nicely rebound in half black leather spine and corners, and blue cloth boards. There are a few foxed spots to some pages. The binding is tight and contents are complete. Included in the book are very nice engraved illustrations of Joseph Smith, The Nauvoo Temple, and the Carthage Jail. Again, extensive treatment of the Mormons in Illinois is contained in the history. There are probably 200-300 pages in total in the atlas. $200.00

191. Hafen, Bruce C. A DISCIPLE'S LIFE: THE BIOGRAPHY OF NEAL A. MAXWELL. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 2002. 631 pages. Very nice copy. Light shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has light edge-wear. $9.25

192. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00

193. Hafen, Leroy R. THE UTAH EXPEDITION 1857-1858: A DOCUMENTARY ACCOUNT OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY MOVEMENT UNDER COLONEL ALBERT SIDNEY JOHNSTON, AND THE RESISTANCE BY BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE MORMON NAUVOO LEGION. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1982. 375 pages. Clean and tight copy. $45.00

194. Hafen, LeRoy R. and Ann W. Hafen. The Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. Complete 15 Volume Set. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1954. The books are ex-library, with library ink marks across the bottoms of the spine and labels inside the front covers. Volume 12 has a library label on the bottom of the spine. Shelf wear to the spines and corners. The bindings is tight. A clean and tightly bound set. Excellent reference books and indispensible for the serious reader and historian of the American West. $950.00

195. Halllwas, John E. CULTURES IN CONFLICT: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE MORMON WAR IN ILLINOIS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. 369 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $11.00

196. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Utah Printing: 1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.75

197. Hanks, Sidney Alvarus. SCOUTING FOR THE MORMONS ON THE GREAT FRONTIER. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1948. 298 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. 6866add. $25.00

198. Hanks, Ted L. SUMMER SPRING: AN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE OF SALEM, UTAH. Salem, Utah, Earth Media Publications: 1990. 373 pages. VG condition. A scarce Utah town history. $90.00

199. Hansen, Lorin K Hansen and Lila J. Bringhurst. LET THIS BE ZION: MORMON PIONEERS AND MODERN SAINTS IN SOUTHERN ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA : FROM A COLONY OF REFUGEES IN GOLD-RUSH CALIFORNIA TO "STAKES OF ZION" IN A WORLD-WIDE CHURCH. Fremont, California, Fremont California Stakes: 1996. 280 pages. Light shelf wear. A good history of the Southern California Mormon pioneer settlements, including good information on the ship Brooklyn, the Mormon Battalion, an early pioneer settlements in Alameda County. $22.50

200. Harmer, Earl W. JOSEPH SMITH AND OUR DESTINY. Salt Lake City, Earl W. Harmer: 1965. 177 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and a few small chips to the edges. $7.50

201. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $25.00

202. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Slight wear to binding. Softbound edition. $6.00

203. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM. New York, Macmillan Company: 1925. First American edition. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $12.50

204. Hatch, Nelle Spilsbury. MOTHER JANE'S STORY. Wasco, California, Shafer Publishing Company: 1964. 231 pages. Near new condition. A scarce and well-written family reminiscence about life in the Mormon Mexican colonies. The family lived in Chihuahua, Mexico. $150.00

205. Hawkins, Chad S. THE FIRST 100 TEMPLES. Salt Lake City, Eagle Gate Publishers: 2000. 292B-C pages. This is the commemorative edition, with a full-color insert. New new condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00

206. Hayward, Ira N. DR. DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE. Salt Lake City, Stevens & Wallis: 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $38.00

207. Heinerman, John. JOSEPH SMITH AND HERBAL MEDICINE: A BRIEF STUDY OF THE BOTANICAL ARTS IN MORMONISM. Manti, Utah, Mountain Valley Publishers: 1976. Softbound covers. Shelf wear. Corners bumped and edges of the covers are rubbed. There is a spill stain on the front cover. $6.00

208. Hibbard, Charles G. FORT DOUGLAS, UTAH, 1862-1991. A FRONTIER FORT : THE CIVIL WAR TO DESERT STORM. Fort Collins, Colorado, Vestige Press: 1999. 281 pages. Fine condition. An excellent history. Very scarce. $145.00

209. Hicken, J. Orvin. ROUNDUP, RAYMOND 1901 TO 1967. Lethbridge, Alberta, Privately Printed: 1967. 700 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $45.00

210. Hicks, G.E. A GUIDE TO FIGURE DRAWING. London, George Rowney and Company: 1869. 47 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to the covers. Text block is cracking, but still holding together. Softbound covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $65.00

211. Hill, Marvin S. THE KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.25

212. Hinckley, Bryant S. HEBER J. GRANT: HIGHLIGHTS IN THE LIFE OF A GREAT LEADER. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1951. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. Shelf wear. $20.00

213. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume 2-1850. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark: 1983. 294 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $12.50

214. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES & LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume 3, 1851. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark: 1984. 283 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00

215. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VI (6)--1853-1854. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark: 1986. 281 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.50

216. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX (9)--1864-1868. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $27.50

217. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)-- 1854-1860. Glendale, California, Arthur H Clark: 1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $35.00

218. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VIII (8)--1862-1865 Spokane, Washington, Arthur H Clark: 1989. 264 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $28.00

219. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. EVERY STONE A SERMON. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1992. $6.95

220. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. THEIR FACES TOWARD ZION: VOICES AND IMAGES OF THE TREK WEST. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1996. 221 pages. Light shelf wear. Clean and tight. $22.75

221. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel & William W. Slaughter. PROPHETS OF THE LATTER DAYS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 2003. 220 pages. $14.00

222. Hopkinson, Glen S. OLD NAUVOO THROUGH THE EYES OF ARTIST GLEN S. HOPKINSON. Mesa, Arizona, Wandering Minstrel Publishing: 2002. 100 pages. Signed by the author. $17.50

223. Horne, Alice Merrill. DEVOTEES AND THEIR SHRINES: A HAND BOOK OF UTAH ART. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1914. Light shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy in beautiful condition. A scarce and importand Utah art reference publication. Gives biographies and histories of many Utah artists and architects. $65.00

224. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Springville, Utah, Art City Publishing: 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the corners. $25.00

225. Hunter, Milton R. BRIGHAM YOUNG THE COLONIZER. Independence, Missouri, Zion's Printing & Publishing: 1945. 399 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. Well-written history. $25.00

226. International Society Of The Daughters Of The Utah Pioneers. PIONEER WOMEN OF FAITH AND FORTITUDE. Complete set of four volumes. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1998. Complete set of four volumes. Fine condition, as new. A monumental work, easilry the most extensive of its kind, with many hundreds of biographies and photographs. This work rivals the "Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah" publication in scope and historical importance. $250.00

227. Ivins, Anthony. THE RELATIONSHIP OF "MORMONISM" AND FREEMASONRY. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. This copy includes a typed presentation slip with facsimile printed signatures the LDS First Presidency of Heber J. Grant, J. Reuben Clark, and David O. McKay. $45.00

228. Jacobson, Pearl F.-ompiler. GOLDEN SHEAVES FROM A RICH FIELD. A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF RICHFIELD, UTAH. Richfield, Utah, Richfield Reaper Publishing Company: 1964. 294 pages. Near new condition. $35.00

229. James Prince Family Organization. THE PRINCES: JAMES-LUCY-SARAH AND THEIR FAMILIES. Edmonton, Calgary, Alberta, James Prince Family Organization: 1992. 670 pages. A good family history of this Mormon-Canadian family. $55.00

230. James, George Wharton. UTAH, THE LAND OF BLOSSOMING VALLEYS. Boston, Page: 1922. 371 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Clean and tight. Beautiful pictorial front cover and many photographic illustrations throughout. $25.00

231. James, Rhett Stephens. THE MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830. Cache Valley, Utah, Martin Harris Pageant Comm. : 1983. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound. $5.00

232. Jensen, Allene A. Utah Writers of the Twentieth: Century A Reference Tool. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good condition. $20.00

233. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt Lake City, Western Epics: 1971. This is the complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901 original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon. An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. $550.00

234. Jensen, Andrew-editor. THE HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND STATISTICAL MATTERS. Volume 6 (VI). Salt Lake, Privately Printed: 1887. Bound in original 1/2 leather. The front and back covers are loosening and held in place by the binding cords. There is scuffing and rubbing to the leather on the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed through. Binding is tight. This book contains volume 6 issues 1-12 as well as The Historical Record chronological supplements for 1885, 1886, and 1887. The supplements are 24 pages each. Very scarce publication. $80.00

235. Jensen, J. Marinus. HISTORY OF PROVO, UTAH. Provo, Utah, New Century Printing: 1924. 1st Edition. 414 pages. $45.00

236. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50

237. Jenson, Andrew. THE HISTORICAL RECORD. Volumes V -VIII (5-8) bound together. Together with "The Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jenson. Salt Lake City, Privately printed: 1886. This is bound volumes 5 through 8 of the Historical Record, together with the "Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jensen. The binding is half black leather, with leather spine and corners and sturdy black cloth boards. There is shelf wear and some scuffingiing to be leather on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and slightly bumped. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. This is an excellent historical periodical. Andrew Jackson was instrumental in collecting and preserving much primary source material that would have otherwise been lost to history. These volumes contain much of that diligent field work, research and writing. $295.00

238. Jenson, Andrew. THE HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL. Volume 6-7 bound together. Salt Lake City, Andrew Jenson History Company: 1887. This is volumes 6 and 7 bound together in black cloth. There is a split to the cloth along the front joint, but the front cover is still attached. Back hinge is repaired with archival glue. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have chips to the top, not affecting text. Binding is tight. Scarce periodical with great historical content. $125.00

239. Jesse N. Smith Family Association. THE JOURNAL OF JESSE NATHANIEL SMITH: DIARIES AND PAPERS OF A MORMON PIONEER 1834-1906. Six Decades in the Early West. Provo, Utah, Jesse N. Smith Family Association: 1997. 468 pages. Third printing. Near new condition. Very scarce family history. Excellent content. 8046add. $65.00

240. Jessee, Dean C. THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume II (2). JOURNAL, 1832-1842. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. 642 pages. This is volume 2 only. Slight shelf wear to binding. A clean and tight copy of a scarce title. $100.00

241. Jessee, Dean C. THE PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume I (1)- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL WRITINGS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1989. 557 pages. This is volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. 8316add. $32.00

242. Jessee, Dean C.-editor. LETTERS OF BRIGHAM YOUNG TO HIS SONS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1974. Shelf wear and slight soiling to the covers. $11.00

243. John D Nash. IN A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California, Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25

244. Johnson, Benjamin F.. MY LIFE'S REVIEW. Mesa, Arizona, Privately Printed: 1979. 394 pages. Some wear to the spine and corners. Small label removal stain at the top of front cover. There are a few pages underlined. $60.00

245. Johnson, Clark V.-editor. MORMON REDRESS PETITIONS: DOCUMENTS OF THE 1833-1838 MISSOURI CONFLICT. Provo, Utah, BYU Religious Studies Center: 1992. 830 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $45.00

246. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

247. Johnson, Norman K. MORMON AND UTAH HOLOGRAPHIC SCRIP, 1830's - 1870's. [n.p.], N.K. Johnson: 1986. 111 pages. Spiral-bound softcovers. Some wear and discoloratoin to the covers, else near VG. $45.00

248. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS OF CEDAR CITY. Cedar City, Utah, South Utah State College: 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $20.00

249. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL JOURNEY. Salt Lake, Visual Arts Co. : 1951. 70 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00

250. Joseph Smith). PROCEEDINGS AT THE DEDICATION OF THE JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL MONUMENT AT SHARON, WINDSOR COUNTY, VERMONT, DECEMBER 23rd, 1905. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1905. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound edition. A couple of spots at the top of the spine have tape repair. $40.00

251. Journal of Discourses. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES. Volume VI (6). Liechtenstein, 376: 1956. 376 pages. Black leather spine and corners. This is the finely bound facsimile reprint of the original edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Former owners inscription on blank endpaper. Text clean. $25.00

252. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES OF MORMONDOM. The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $80.00

253. Juvenile Instructor Office. A STRING OF PEARLS: SECOND BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES, DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor: 1880. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Binding shows scuffs and some discoloration. Title is dulled on front cover. Contents complete. $50.00

254. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1883. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. A scarce title. $75.00

255. Kane, Elizabeth Wood. TWELVE MORMON HOMES: VISITED IN SUCCESSION ON A JOURNEY THROUGH UTAH AND ARIZONA. Salt Lake City, Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library: 1974. 149 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $25.00

256. Keeler, Joseph Brigham. FIRST STEPS IN CHURCH GOVERNMENT. Salt Lake City, The Deseret News: 1906. 152 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Front hinge is starting to pull away. There is scattered underlining in pencil to a dozen or so pages. $10.00

257. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio, Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and Clark Braden... Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $75.00

258. Kirkham, Francis W. SOURCE MATERIAL CONCERNING THE ORIGIN OF THE "BOOK OF MORMON, AMERICA'S STRANGEST BOOK." [n.p.], Private Printing: 1937. 192 pages. Hardcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00

259. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.00

260. Lambert, George C. TREASURES IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS. Salt Lake City, Geo. C. Lambert: 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00

261. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,, Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine. With commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $10.00

262. Larson, A. Karl-editor. DIARY OF CHARLES LOWELL WALKER. Two volume set. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1980. This is the two-volume set complete. Slight shelf wear to bindings. A clean and tight set. No dust jackets. Excellent Mormon and Utah history. $650.00

263. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE EXPERIENCE. Francestown, Marshall Jones Company: 1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00

264. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD. Salt Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Scarce pamphlet, with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in supporting the United States of America. $15.00

265. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS. Salt Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

266. LDS Institute of Religion. THE ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20. Salt Lake, LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. $15.00

267. Lectures on Faith. LECTURES ON FAITH: Prepared by the Prophet Joseph Smith. Delivered to the School of the Prophets in Kirtland, Ohio, 1834-35. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1985. 88 pages. Binding is very good. There are 9 or 10 text pages with light underlining. $8.00

268. Leonard, Glen M.. NAUVOO, A PLACE OF PEACE, A PEOPLE OF PROMISE. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 2002. 828 pages. $10.00

269. Lester, Margaret D. BRIGHAM STREET. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1979. 263 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has a tear to the top of the spine. 6235add. $80.00

270. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN TRAILS. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the Park Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's family were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $25.00

271. Lindsay, John S. THE MORMONS AND THE THEATRE, OR, THE HISTORY OF THEATRICALS IN UTAH. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1905. 178 pages. Rebound in red buckram. Missing front wrappers. (This was originally issued in paper wrappers). The last text page has a small tape repair with old tape. Complete and nicely rebound. A very scarce and early history of the theater in Salt Lake City. Brigham Young was an avid theater-goer and afficionado of the arts, the theater in particular. $55.00

272. Little, James A. FROM KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $165.00

273. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT: HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt Lake City, Moth House: 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear. $5.65

274. Ludlow, Daniel H. A COMBINATION STUDENT AND TEACHER GUIDE TO THE READING OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles: 1961. 193 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

275. Luff, Joseph. THE OLD JERUSALEM GOSPEL. TWENTY-NINE SERMONS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FAITH OF THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Independence, Missouri, Privately Printed: 1903. 280 pages. Front hinge is starting to crack. Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the title on the front cover. $17.50

276. Lund, Anthon H. MILLENNIAL STAR Volume 56. 1894. Liverpool & London, Anthon H. Lund: 1894. 832 pages. Black 1/2 leather binding. There is a small portion of the leather chipped away at the top of the spine. Some wear to the corners. Binding is tight. This is the complete volume 56, in 52 issues, of the Millennial Star for 1894. $100.00

277. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. MASTERFUL DISCOURSES AND WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT. Salt Lake, N. B. Lundwall: 1962. 620 pages. Some shelf wear and fading to the binding. $17.50

278. Lyman, Amy Brown. IN RETROSPECT: AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AMY BROWN LYMAN. Salt Lake City, General Board of Relief Society: 1945. 167 pages. $55.00

279. Macfarlane, L.W. JOHN M. MACFARLANE. Salt Lake, L. W. Macfarlane: 1980. 395 pages. Slight shelf wear. $55.00

280. Madsen, Brigham D. CORINNE: THE GENTILE CAPITAL OF UTAH. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1980. 331 pages. Slight wear to binding. A few chips and tears to the dust jacket edges. $12.50

281. Maeser, Karl G. SCHOOL AND FIRESIDE. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1898. 1st Edition. 358 pages. Scarce 1898 first edition. Green cloth covers show wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The front hinge is repaired with archival glue and shows the remnants of an old tape repair. Some browning to the edges of the pages. Karl G. Maeser was an influential Mormon educator in the 19th-century. $75.00

282. Maeser, Reinhard. KARL G. MAESER, A BIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1928. 184 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Semi-flexible blue cloth covers. Covers are faded. There is a crease in the middle of the front cover from it being partially bent. Pages clean. $40.00

283. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 2000. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. This book contains a hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $9.50

284. Manti, Utah Centennial Committee. SONG OF A CENTURY: MANTI, UTAH 1849-1949. Manti, Utah, Centennial Committee: 1980. 214 pages. Near new condition. This is the facsimile reprint of the 1949 original edition. $45.00

285. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS ACROSS AMERICA. Ottsville, Pennsylvania, Mary Whitney, Inc. : 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00

286. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah). Cedar City, Utah, Southern Utah State College Press: 1988. 227 pages. Near new condition. This is a hardback second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the Cedar City area. $75.00

287. McClintock, James Henry. MORMON SETTLEMENT IN ARIZONA, A RECORD OF PEACEFUL CONQUEST OF THE DESERT. Phoenix, Arizona, James McClintock: 1921. 307 pages. With fold-out map at the back of the book. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The spine title is faded a bit, but still legible. A clean and tight copy. This book often has condition problems, but this copy is very nice. $90.00

288. McConkie, Bruce R. DOCTRINAL NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY. Complete hardback set of 3 volumes. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1974. Complete set of three hardback volumes. Some shelf wear to bindings. Tightly bound. No underlining to text. A very nice set. $50.00

289. McConkie, Bruce R. The Messiah Series. Set of 6 volumes as a boxed set. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1990. All six volumes show slight shelf wear, but are near very good. Slipcase has a bit of edge-wear, but also near very good. All volumes clean and tightly bound and free from underlining. A very nice set of this important doctrinal reference work. $95.00

290. McConkie, Bruce R. A NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1985. First edition. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping toedges. $3.75

291. McConkie, Joseph Fielding. DOCTRINAL COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Volume III-Alma through Helaman. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc. : 1991. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Pages are clean. A nice copy. $18.00

292. McCune, Alice Paxman. HISTORY OF JUAB COUNTY: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL OF THE COMING OF THE PIONEERS, 1847-1947. Springville, Utah, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1947. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to corners. $40.00

293. McGavin, E. Cecil. AN APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake City, The Deseret News Press: 1930. 182 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $12.00

294. McGavin, E. Cecil. BOOK OF MORMON GEOGRAPHY. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1948. 91 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. . Corners creased at edges. A few pages have pencil underlining. Softbound covers. $7.50

295. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc. : 1963. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

296. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE NAUVOO TEMPLE. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1962. 185 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear and a few tears to the edges. Pages are clean and tight. The $20.00

297. McGavin, E. Cecil. U.S. SOLDIERS INVADE UTAH. Boston, Meador: 1937. 1st Edition. 299 pages. Slight discolored spots to cover and slight shelf wear. Clean and tightly bound. This is the author's scarcest book. A good history of the 1857 "Utah Expedition". $145.00

298. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Stevens and Wallis: 1946. 1st Edition. 354 pages. 1946 first edition. Slight shelf wear, with corners and edges rubbed. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. A nice first edition in d.j. $20.00

299. McMillan, Newel Cook. THE LIFE AND HISTORY OF PHINEAS WOLCOTT COOK. Brigham City, Utah, Phineas Wolcott Cook Family Organization: 1980. Softbound covers. There is a small tear to the bottom of the front cover along the spine. Slight soiling to the covers. Privately printed family history. $15.00

300. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP. New York, Macmillan: 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $7.00

301. Merrill, Milton R. REED SMOOT, APOSTLE IN POLITICS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1990. 426 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A rare biography. $350.00

302. Merrill, Yvonne Young. CACHE VALLEY, A GUIDE TO NORTHEASTERN, UTAH. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1970. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers. Slight soiling to front and back covers. $9.95

303. Millet, Robert L. STUDIES IN SCRIPTURE: Volume 1-THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Sandy, Utah, Randall Books: 1984. Spine slightly cocked. A few pages are underlined. $7.50

304. Moorman, Donald R. CAMP FLOYD AND THE MORMONS: THE UTAH WAR. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1992. 332 pages. Slight wear to book and jacket. Very nice copy. $20.00

305. Morgan, Dale L. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. THE PIONEERING OF THE IMMIGRANT TRAILS ACROSS UTAH 1846-1850. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. 328 pages. VG in VG d.j. $30.00

306. Morrell, Ada England. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961. Pocatello, Idaho, Gateway Printers: 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $14.00

307. Morris, Nephi Lowell. PROPHECIES OF JOSEPH SMITH AND THEIR FULFILLMENT. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1920. 198 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. A few small stained spots to the binding. $20.00

308. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume 21, Number 1. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on spine in pen. $6.00

309. Myers, Alice Brady (Feurman John Brady). CHRONICLES OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography. $75.00

310. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1970. Slight shelf wear, else in slightly worn, else near d.j. $6.25

311. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. This copy belonged to Utah historian Andrew Karl Larson and has his extensive notations and underlining in the text, adding interesting insight and comments. $40.00

312. Nelson, Lowry. THE MORMON VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SOCIAL ORIGINS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1930. 37 pages. Shelf wear to and slight discoloration to the edges. Softbound covers. $25.00

313. Nelson, Lowry. THE MORMON VILLAGE: A PATTERN AND TECHNIQUE OF LAND SETTLEMENT. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1952. 296 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $22.50

314. Nelson, Lowry. THE MORMON VILLAGE: A PATTERN AND TECHNIQUE OF LAND SETTLEMENT. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1952. 1st Edition. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight binding and pages. $15.00

315. Nelson, Nels L. THE MORMON POINT OF VIEW. Provo, Utah, N. L. Nelson: 1904. 412 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Binding is tight. This is the complete publication of this serial, being volume 1, numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4. A most interesting book, covering a wide range of LDS doctrinal topics. Scarce. $90.00

316. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition. Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A clean and bright copy. $20.00

317. Nibley, Hugh. THE MYTH MAKERS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1961. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

318. Nibley, Preston. BRIGHAM YOUNG, THE MAN AND LEADER. Independence, Missouri, Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company: 1925. 15 pages. White stapled softbound wrappers. Some wear to the edges of the covers and slight browning to the edges of the paper. Overall near very good condition. $15.00

319. Nibley, Preston. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1947. 572 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The dust jacket has chips to the edges of the spine and some tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00

320. Nibley, Preston-compiler. THREE MORMON CLASSICS: LEAVES FROM MY JOURNAL, WILFORD WOODRUFF-MY FIRST MISSION, GEORGE Q. CANNON-JACOB HAMBLIN, JAMES A. LITTLE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1988. 348 pages. VG condition. $11.25

321. Nicholson, John. THE MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY. A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight. $40.00

322. Nicholson, John. THE MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY. A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to the covers. $45.00

323. Nyman, Monte S. THE BOOK OF MORMON: SECOND NEPHI, THE DOCTRINAL STRUCTURE. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1989. 343 pages. Light shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Pages are free from any marking. $10.00

324. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate. THE BOOK OF MORMON: Jacob through Words of Mormon, to Learn with Joy: Papers from the Fourth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University Press: 1990. 333 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00

325. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate-editors. THE BOOK OF MORMON: FIRST NEPHI, THE DOCTRINAL FOUNDATION. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1988. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $20.00

326. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate-editors. ALMA, THE TESTIMONY OF THE WORD. THE BOOK OF MORMON: Papers from the Sixth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium, 1991. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1992. 344 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy $40.00

327. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have markings in the margins. $12.50

328. Olson, Edmund T. UTAH: A ROMANCE IN PIONEER DAYS, WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF TURBULENT SCENES INCIDENT TO THE ADJUSTMENTS OF SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Salt Lake City, Edmund T. Olson: 1931. 343 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine title. $3.35

329. Osmond, Alfred. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND. Salt Lake City, George Q. Cannon: 1891. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00

330. Otten, L.G.-compiler. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SETTING FOR EACH SECTION OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt Lake, Privately Printed: 1970. First edition. 97 pages. Spiral bound softcover. A few pages underlined. $3.85

331. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00

332. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE AND BELIEF IN GOD. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1924. 270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack. $10.00

333. Palmer, Asael-editor. A HISTORY OF THE MORMON CHURCH IN CANADA. Canada, Lethbridge Herald Co. : 1968. 301 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $20.00

334. Parry, Donald W. VISUALIZING ISAIAH. Provo, Utah, F. A. R. M.s.: 2001. 139 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $18.50

335. Parry, Edwin F. JOSEPH SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1912. 1st Edition. 192 pages. Scarce 1912 first edition. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Corners are bumped. Pages are browned at the edges. Binding is tight. $14.00

336. Parry, Edwin F. STORIES ABOUT JOSEPH SMITH, THE PROPHET: A COLLECTION OF INCIDENTS RELATED BY FRIENDS WHO KNEW HIM. Salt Lake, The Deseret News Press: 1934. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Fading to title on front cover and spine. Binding is tight. This is the 1934 first edition. A scarce book. $45.00

337. Parry, Eldwin F.-compiler. JOSEPH SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1936. 192 pages. 1936 printing. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. 7016add. $12.00

338. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

339. Perkins, Cornelia Adams. SAGA OF SAN JUAN. San Juan County, Utah, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. Some shelf wear. This is the 1968 edition. Former owner's name in ink on title page. Former owner has also glued a portion of a San Juan County map on front endpaper. $24.00

340. Petersen, Mark E. ABRAHAM, FRIEND OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979. Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with small tears & chips. $4.00

341. Petersen, Mark E. ALMA AND ABINADI. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. A scarce title in the author's prophet series. $3.35

342. Peterson, Charles Sharon. SETTLEMENT ON THE LITTLE COLORADO 1873-1900: A STUDY OF THE PROCESSES AND INSTITUTIONS OF MORMON EXPANSION. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1967. 520 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear and a few creases to page edges.This was the author's doctoral thesis at the University of Utah. An important history by this prominent historian. $75.00

343. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $60.00

344. Piercy, Frederick and James Linforth. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Bedford, Massachusetts, Applewood Books: 1997. 120 pages. Limited edition. This is number 922 of 1000 copies issued. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful facsimile reprint of the rare 1853 original. The illustrations are particularly well reproduced on heavy paper. $115.00

345. Pinegar, Ed J. COMMENTARIES AND INSIGHTS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON, 1 NEPHI-ALMA 29. American Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2007. 630 pages. Light wear to edges of binding. Near new condition. $31.50

346. Pinegar, Ed J., Richard J. Allen and Karl R. Anderson. TEACHINGS AND COMMENTARIES ON THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. American Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications, Inc.: 2004. 633 pages. Light shelf wear. There is underlying and highlighting to about 50 pages of text. $12.00

347. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt Lake City, Granite: 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Binding clean and tight. $14.00

348. Poulsen, Ezra J. ROBERT PRICE. Salt Lake City, Granite Pub. Co. : 1962. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some discoloration. $20.00

349. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Co. : 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with chipping to the edges. $12.00

350. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS OF MODERN ISRAEL. Salt Lake, N. B. Lundwall: 96 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $7.50

351. Pratt, Orson. THE SEER. [n.p.], No Publisher Listed: 1993. 332 pages. Note: This editon is a facsimile reprint with no publication date listed. No dust jacket was issued with this edition. Near new condition. Probably published in the 1990's. $45.00

352. Pratt, Orson & Franklin D. Richards. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 12 and 13 bound together. 1851-1852. Liverpool, Orson Pratt & Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. This is complete volumes 12 and 13 of the Millennial Star, bound together in 1/2 brown leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners, with the corners rubbed. The leather has scuffing to the spine. There is a small strip of leather pulled off of the binding on the front cover and the front joint has some cracking. A few pages have a small spill stain at the edges of the page. The binding is tight. These issues have great historical content. Church history and missions and missionary activities from various parts of the world. Volumes from the 1850's are scarce. $300.00

353. Pratt, Orson-editor and publisher. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 11. Liverpool, Edited and Published by Orson Pratt: 1849. 384 pages. The book is bound in original half leather There is quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners, with the corners rubbed through. The marbled paper has peeled away from the boards. There are some pages with creased edges from being folded over and some browning spots to some pages. Some of the pages has small portions of the edges chewed by an insect. The final 3 leaves of issue #24 are missing at the end of the book, representing pages 379-384. Otherwise complete. This is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most everything LDS printed before 1850 is important historically and rare on the market. This volume is of particular interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers during 1849. They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the Great Salt Lake and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many interesting article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church: England and in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in Iowa, as well as several articles with descriptions and information about California and the newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are several of Orson Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first time, including he can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New Jerusalem". These were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is also published serially an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is a wonderful historical publication. $250.00

354. Pratt, Parley P. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PARLEY P. PRATT. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1938. 471 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Binding is tight. An excellent historical book. One of the best first-person early Mormon missionary narratives. If you need to recommend a book for someone to begin reading Mormon history, this is the one. $33.00

355. Pyper, George D. THE ROMANCE OF AN OLD PLAYHOUSE. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1937. 405 pages. Revised edition. Very good condition. $7.95

356. Quaife, Milo M. KINGDOM OF ST. JAMES: NARRATIVE OF THE MORMONS. New Haven, Connecituct, Yale University Press: 1930. 284 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear and a couple of pieces missing from the spine and edges. $28.00

357. Raymond, Alberta Canada. GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE TOWN OF RAYMOND, ALBERTA, 1901-1951. Raymond, Alberta Canada, Raymond and District Historic Society: 1989. 47 pages. Softcover binding. Near new condition. Raymond, Alberta was founded by Jesse Knight and Mormon settlers. $10.00

358. Reynolds, George & Janne M. Sjodahl. COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Complete set of 7 volumes. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1962. First edition. 1976-77 edition. Complete set of 7 volumes, all in dust jackets except for volume I. Some shelf wear to the edges of the bindings. Several volumes have dust jackets with tears and chips to the edges. Pages are free from underlining. There are a few paint stains to the bottom edges of the boards, not obtrusive. $55.00

359. Reynolds, Noel B. BOOK OF MORMON AUTHORSHIP REVISITED: THE EVIDENCE FOR ANCIENT ORIGINS. Provo, Utah, F. A. R. M.s.: 1997. 574 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $12.50

360. Rhodes, Wanda. THE HISTORY OF RIVER HEIGHTS, UTAH. River Heights, Utah, River Heights Civic Club: 1988. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good Cache Valley town history. Very scarce. $45.00

361. Rich, Russell R. LAND OF THE SKY-BLUE WATER: A HISTORY OF THE LDS SETTLEMENT OF THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1963. 213 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few discolored spots to the binding. Very scarce and well-written history. $55.00

362. Richards, Bradley W. THE SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition. $65.00

363. Richards, Claude. J. GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1971. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1971 edition. Dust jacket has fading. Dust jacket faded on spine. $10.00

364. Richards, Claude. J. GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. 1st Edition. 398 pages. First edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine. No dust jacket. A nice and tightly bound copy. $22.50

365. Richards, D. Carl. LIFE OF D. CARL RICHARDS. Provo, Utah, Stevenson's Genealogy Center: 1993. 415 pages. Very good condition. $25.00

366. Richards, Franklin D.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XIII (13). 1851. Liverpool, Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. Original 1/2 black leather binding, with leather spine corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. This is a very scarce volume of the Millennial Star. Excellent content. $300.00

367. Richardson, Arthur M. THE LIFE AND MINISTRY OF JOHN MORGAN, "FOR A WISE AND GLORIOUS PURPOSE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1965. 631 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $45.00

368. Richardson, Emily Hammond. DESCENDANTS OF MARRINER WOOD MERRILL: APOSTLE AND PIONEER. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1982. 432 pages. Compiled by Emily Hammond Richardson. This privately printed edition has no copyright date, but family dates in the book put this at around 1982. Scarce Utah and Mormon family history. New near condition. $80.00

369. Richins, Fannie J. HENEFER: OUR VALLEY HOME. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing: 1958. 216 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. A good Utah town history. $50.00

370. Ricks, Joel Edward. FORMS AND METHODS OF EARLY MORMON SETTLEMENT IN UTAH AND THE SURROUNDING REGION, 1847 TO 1877. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1964. 141 pages. 1964 edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and corners. The binding is tight. $25.00

371. Ricks, Joel Edward. THE UTAH STATE AGRICULTURE COLLEGE: A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1938. Flexible softcover blue covers. Wear to and some scuffing to cover. Binding tight. Pages clean. Many photographs. $15.00

372. Ricks, Joel Edwards. THE BEGINNINGS OF SETTLEMENT IN CACHE VALLEY. Logan, Utah, Utah State Agricultural College: 1953. 36 pages. Softcovers. Soiling to the covers. Pages clean. $15.00

373. Ricks, Joel Edwards-editor. THE HISTORY OF A VALLEY: CACHE VALLEY, UTAH-IDAHO. Logan, Utah, Cache Valley Centennial Commission: 1956. 1st Edition. 504 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges.. A clean and tight copy. Folding map is present at the back of the book. Excellent history of Cache Valley, with essays by prominent Utah historians on many different topics. $55.00

374. Riegel, O.W. CROWN OF GLORY. THE LIFE JAMES J. STRANG, MOSES OF THE MORMONS. New Haven, Connecituct, Yale University press The: 1935. 281V-C pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $37.50

375. Roberts, B. H. NEW WITNESSES FOR GOD, VOLUME II (2)-THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. 458 pages. This is volume II (2) only. First edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

376. Roberts, B. H. THE SEVENTY'S COURSE IN THEOLOGY (BEING THE REPRINT OF THE FIRST YEAR BOOK OF THAT "COURSE") OUTLINE HISTORY OF THE SEVENTY AND A SURVEY OF THE BOOKS OF HOLY SCRIPTURES. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1944. 235 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has light wear only. A few tape marks inside the covers. $20.00

377. Roberts, B.H. NEW WITNESSES FOR GOD. Three volume set. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: Volume I is a later reprint. Volumes II and III are first editions. Volumes II and III have shelf wear and some scuffed and rubbed spots to the bindings. Pages are browned around the edges. Bindings are tight. $60.00

378. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $75.00

379. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion. Salt Lake, Horizon Press: 1982. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. 1982 printing. $9.50

380. Roberts, B.H. NEW WITNESSES FOR GOD. Complete set of three volumes. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Complete set of three volumes, all in first edition. Volume 1 is titled "New Witness for God". It was not initially intended to be in multi-volume that, but was so well received that the author expanded the scope of the work and it grew into a set of into three volumes. Excellent doctrinal subject matter. Scarce first edition set. $120.00

381. Roberts, B.H. THE "FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

382. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1903. 1st Edition. 296 pages. 1903 first edition. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. The spine title has faded and is illegible. Binding sound. Very scarce and doctrinally important B.H. Roberts first edition. $100.00

383. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1900. 162 pages. Second edition. Yellow-green softcover wrappers. Some soiling to the wrappers and a few tears to the edges. A few small tears to the edges of the front cover and minor tears to back cover. The paper spine is about 1/3 of the way chipped away. There are tears along the joints of the front and back covers, with the back cover nearly detached, but still attached. This is a rare binding for this title. It very seldom shows up in printed wrappers. $200.00

384. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1908. 1st Edition. 77 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners, corners slightly bumped, but shelf wear is not heavy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. First edition of this classic biography of Joseph Smith. $45.00

385. Roberts, B.H. THE LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR, THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS-CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc. : 1965. 499 pages. 1963 printing. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear some tears and chips to the edges. $27.50

386. Roberts, B.H. THE MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1965. 333 pages. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $16.00

387. Roberts, B.H. THE LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1963. 499 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. This is the 1963 hardback edition. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. $28.00

388. Roberts, B.H. THE MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 1900. 1st Edition. 333 pages. Some shelf wear and light rubbing to spine and corners. Binding and hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Overall near very good. This is the scarce first edition, published in 1900. An important LDS historical book. 7850add $150.00

389. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER. Princeton, New Jersey, Deseret Club of Princeton University: 1967. 77 pages. Flexible black pebbled cloth binding. Very good condition. $20.00

390. Roberts, B.H. THE GOSPEL: AN EXPOSITION OF ITS FIRST PRINCIPLES. Salt Lake City, The Contributor Company: 1888. 1st Edition. 259 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. There are a few scuffed spots to the spine. This is the first printing of this LDS doctrinal classic. $35.00

391. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1900. 1st Edition. 457 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The binding is tight. $250.00

392. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon & Sons: 1900. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. About 15 pages have some underlining. $55.00

393. Robertson, LaRae Colletts. YOU CAN BE A DOCTRINE & COVENANTS EXPERT IN 5 MINUTES A DAY. Bountiful, Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1980. 126 pages. Softcovers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce title. $3.50

394. Robinson, Timothy M. A NIGHT WITHOUT DARKNESS: A NEPHITE CHRISTMAS STORY. Illustrated by Jim Madsen. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book Co: 1999. Beautifully illustrated. $34.00

395. Robison, Parker Pratt-editor. WRITINGS OF PARLEY PARKER PRATT: ONE OF THE FIRST MISSIONARIES AND A MEMBER OF THE FIRST QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: 1952. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean, tight copy of a scarce title. This book reprints many of Parley P. Pratt's rare early tracts. $50.00

396. Rogers, Aurelia S. LIFE SKETCHES OF ORSON SPENCER AND OTHERS, AND HISTORY OF PRIMARY WORK. [n.p.], Andrew Locy Rogers Family Organization: 1978. 333 pages. This is a 1978 facsimile reprint of the scarce 1898 first edition. Near new condition. $30.00

397. Romney, Thomas C. THE LIFE OF LORENZO SNOW: FIFTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, S. U. P. Memorial Foundation: 1955. Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to edges. There is a dampstain to the back flap and back panel of the dust jacket, but the book isn't affected. 982add Slight fading to covers $40.00

398. Romney, Thomas C. A VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND AND OTHER MEDITERRANEAN COUNTRIES. Boston, Christopher Publishing House: 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $5.00

399. Scott, Clifford L. SEARCH FOR SANCTUARY: BRIGHAM YOUNG AND THE WHITE MOUNTAIN EXPEDITION. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1984. 297 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $25.00

400. Sill, Sterling W. THIS NATION UNDER GOD. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1976. 248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $5.25

401. Skinner, Andrew C. PROPHETS, PRIESTS, AND KINGS, OLD TESTAMENT FIGURES WHO SYMBOLIZE CHRIST. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book Company: 2006. 152 pages. $7.00

402. Smith, Heman C. TRUE SUCCESSION IN CHURCH PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Lamoni, Iowa, RLDS Church: 1908. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Some scuffing to binding. Pages are browned at the edges. Binding tight. An RLDS publication arguing their claim to succession after Joseph Smith. $25.00

403. Smith, Joseph. PLURAL MARRIAGE IN AMERICA, A CRITICAL EXAMINATION. Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1903. 39 pages. 1903 printing. An RLDS publication. Small pamphlet with olive green wrappers. Some discoloration around the edges of the covers. The pages are browned. $45.00

404. Smith, Joseph and. INSPIRED VERSION. THE HOLY SCRIPTURES CORRECTED BY THE SPIRIT OF REVELATION BY JOSEPH SMITH JR. Independence, Missouri, Herald House: 1936. Black cloth binding shows slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed and lightly bumped. A couple of faint stain spots on the front cover. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $125.00

405. Smith, Joseph F. APPEAL OF FREDERICK M. SMITH TO PRESIDENT JOSEPH F. SMITH FOR UNLIMITED USE OF MEETING HOUSES OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS & HIS REPLY. Salt Lake City, Privately Printed: [n.d., ca.1905]. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. An interesting exchange of letters between the leader of the RLDS church and the leader of the LDS church. Scarce publication. $20.00

406. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums; Volume 4. Salt Lake, The Council Of The Twelve Apostles: 1950. 197 pages. Softbound covers. The former owner has written pencil notes on the front cover. There is soiling and some wear to the covers. The front cover is pulled away from the text block, but text block is still attached to the covers. A few pages have notes or marking. $8.00

407. Smith, Joseph Fielding. LIFE OF JOSEPH F. SMITH: SIXTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1938. Some shelf wear. Corners slightly bumped $35.00

408. Smith, Joseph Fielding. RELIGIOUS TRUTHS DEFINED: A COMPARISON OF RELIGIOUS FAITHS WITH THE RESTORED GOSPEL. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1959. 411 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. 1959 printing. $8.25

409. Smith, Joseph Fielding. LIFE OF JOSEPH F. SMITH: SIXTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1938. Some shelf wear to binding. $33.00

410. Smith, Lucy Mack. HISTORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH, BY HIS MOTHER LUCY SMITH. As revised by George A. Smith and Elias Smith. Salt Lake City, Improvement Era: 1902. 296 pages. Green cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed a bit. There are a couple of stained spots to the fore-edge of the text block. Binding is tight. An early reprint of this important biography of Joseph Smith, by his mother. $75.00

411. Smith, Lucy Mack. THE HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER. Collector's edition. American Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2004. 292 pages. As new condition. This is the large-format Collector's Edition. Beautiful full-page color illustrations. $13.25

412. Smith, Mark A. BOOK OF MORMON SUMMARY: PERSONAL STUDY TEXTBOOK SERIES. Salt Lake, Eborn Books: 2003. 467 pages. $18.00

413. Smith, Pauline Udall. CAPTAIN JEFFERSON HUNT OF THE MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake, Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr. Foundation: 1958. 308 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. Rare privately printed publication. Always in great demand. $200.00

414. Smith, Ruby K. JOHN D. GILES, MODERN TRAIL BLAZER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1961. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00

415. Smithfield Historical Society. SMITHFIELD: AS A CITY ON A HILL. (Utah) Smithfield, Utah, Smithfield Hist. Society: 2001. $75.00

416. Smythe, William E.. THE CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1900. 326 pages. 1900 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. A good history of irrigation practices in the American West. With a detailed section entitled "The Mormon Commonwealth". $15.00

417. Snell, Heber Cyrus. ANCIENT ISRAEL: IT'S STORY AND MEANING. Logan, Utah, Logan LDS Institute: Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has slight wear to edges. Signed by author. $7.95

418. Sonne, Conway B. SHIPS, SAINTS, AND MARINERS. A MARITIME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MORMON MIGRATION, 1830-1890. Salt Lake, University of Utah: 1987. 225 pages. VG in VG d.j. $95.00

419. Sorenson, A.N. BIOGRAPHY OF HEZEKIAH EASTMAN HATCH. [n.p.], Family of Hezekiah Eastman Hatch: 1952. 122 pages. Softbound covers Slight shelf wear. Scarce Cache Valley, Utah history. $95.00

420. Sperry Symposium. THE OLD TESTAMENT AND THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. The 1986 Sperry Symposium. Salt Lake City, Randall Books: 1986. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chipping to edges. $2.75

421. Stake, Raymond Alberta. A PLANTING OF THE LORD: A CENTURY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN RAYMOND 1901-2001. (Canada). Raymond, Alberta Canada, Raymond Alberta Stake: 2001. 790 pages. Near new condition. A good history of the LDS-settled region of Alberta Canada. $40.00

422. Stevenson, Edward. REMINISCENCES OF JOSEPH, THE PROPHET, AND THE COMING FORTH OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Published by the Author: 1893. 47 pages. Original paper covers. Some slight soiling to the covers. There are a few chips to the edges of the covers and some chipping to the paper on the spine. This is a scarce publication. The author was a long-time acquaintance with Joseph Smith and recounts his experiences with him in the early phases of LDS Church history. $125.00

423. Stewart, John J. JOSEPH SMITH THE MORMON PROPHET. Salt Lake City, Mercury Publishing: 1966. Shelf wear, else near VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00

424. Stewart, John J. MORMONISM VS. COMMUNISM. Salt Lake, Mercury Publishing: 1961. 93 pages. Light shelf wear. $14.50

425. Stobbe, L. H.O. HUNTING IN PERSIA. Salt Lake, Wheelright Lithographing Company: 1963. 102 pages. Signed by author. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges and a few tape-repaired closed tears on the front panel. Includes chapters on hunting lions, wild boars, and other wildlife in Iran. Dr. Stobbe was an ambassador for the U.S. Peace Corps as well as an avid big game hunter. $35.00

426. Stout, Wayne D. OUR PIONEER ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORIES OF THE COX-STOUT FAMILIES. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1944. 405 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Overall near very good condition. Rare and important LDS pioneer family history. $125.00

427. Strack, Don. OGDEN RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden, Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25

428. Sutton, Wain-editor. UTAH, A CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Three volume set. New York, Lewis Historical Publishing: 1949. Set of three volumes. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the covers. $95.00

429. Swenson, Virginia McQuarrie. BRIEF BIOGRAPHY OF ZELILA MCQUARRIE MAESER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1990. 280 pages. VG condition. Includes good Southern Utah history. $25.00

430. Swinton, Heidi S. SACRED STONE: THE TEMPLE AT NAUVOO. American Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2002. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to both book and dust jacket. $10.00

431. Talmage, James E. THE HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern. Salt Lake City, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints: 1912. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and the corners, with corners rubbed a bit. There is a small spot on the front cover with minor scuffing. The hinges are tight and the text block is sound and free from cracks. A very nice copy of this important first edition. $200.00

432. Talmage, James E. THE PITTSBURGH CONFERENCE ON MORMONISM AND REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS IN THE UNITED STATES SENATE IN DEFENSE OF THE LDS. Salt Lake City, Bureau of Information: 1915. 1915 first edition. Paperbound pamphlet. Some soiling to covers. $10.00

433. Talmage, James E. THE GREAT APOSTASY: CONSIDERED IN THE LIGHT OF SCRIPTURAL AND SECULAR HISTORY. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1909. 1st Edition. Black cloth binding. A few pages have pencil notations. Some shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. This is the 1909 hardback first edition. Scarce. A nice copy of the first edition of this important doctrinal work. $25.00

434. Tanner, Annie Clark. A MORMON MOTHER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY ANNIE CLARK TANNER. Salt Lake City, Tanner Trust Fund: 1973. 346 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $11.50

435. Tanner, Annie Clark. A MORMON MOTHER, AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. A VOLUME IN UTAH, THE MORMONS, AND THE WEST SERIES. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1973. 346 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $12.50

436. Tanner, George Shepherd. JOHN TANNER AND HIS FAMILY: A history-biography of John Tanner of Lake George, New York, born August 15, 1778, Hopkinton, Rhode Island, died April 13, 1850, at South Cottonwood, Utah. Salt Lake City, John Tanner Family Association: 1974. 802 pages. Very good condition in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. A very scarce Utah family history, with excellent historical information. John Tanner experienced most of the major events in early LDS church history in the 1830's and 1840's. He died in Utah in 1850 at the age of 72. $200.00

437. Tanner, J.M. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES JENSEN. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1911. 190 pages. Cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy of a very scarce book. Very good early LDS history. $70.00

438. Tanner, N. Eldon. A GIANT IN OUR CITY. Honoring N. Eldon Tanner. Salt Lake City, Deseret Press: $4.50

439. Tate, Lucile C. DAVID B. HAIGHT: THE LIFE STORY OF A DISCIPLE. Salt Lake, Book Adventures, Inc. : 1987. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $7.25

440. Taylor, John. AN EXAMINATION INTO AND AN ELUCIDATION OF THE GREAT PRINCIPLE OF THE MEDIATION AND ATONEMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOR JESUS CHRIST. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1950. 1979 edition. Some shelf wear. Hardback facsimile of the first edition. Facsimile reprint. $16.50

441. Taylor, Samuel Woolley. FAMILY KINGDOM. London, Mcgraw Hill: 1975. 302 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has chipping and tears to the edges. This is the 1974 first edition. $25.00

442. Terry, William W. WEBER COUNTY IS WORTH KNOWING. Ogden, Utah, William Terry: 1987. 387 pages. Signed by the author. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A well-written history of this long-time Ogden native and avid historian. With numerous photographic illustrations. $48.00

443. The Press Club of Salt Lake. MEN OF AFFAIRS IN THE STATE OF UTAH. Salt Lake City, Press Club of Salt Lake: 1914. Tall and thin flexible light brown leather binding. Shelf wear and some soiling to covers The edges are turned out. Former library label scar on bottom of spine. Binding tight. Scarce. Includes many dozens of photographs and biographies of prominent Utah citizens of the day. $100.00

444. Tholson, Craig L. THE COMING OF THE HOLY ONE OF ISRAEL. Aurora, Colorado, Publishment (Aurora, CO): 1993. 270 pages. $65.00

445. Thompson, Bonnie. FLICKERING MEMORIES: FOLKLORE IN THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Volume II. Salt Lake City, Printers, Inc. : 1977. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. Slight soiling to dust jacket. A scarce Bear Lake region publication. $19.50

446. Thurston, K.K. THE WINDS OF DOCTRINE: THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF MARY LOCKWOOD KEMP IN MORMON UTAH DURING THE LAST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY. New York, Exposition Press: 1952. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j. with chipping to edges. Scarce LDS novel. $20.00

447. Tullidge, Edward W. THE WOMEN OF MORMONDOM. New York, 1957. 552 pages. 1973 facsimile reprint edition. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00

448. Tyler, Sergeant Daniel. A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE MORMON BATTALION IN THE MEXICAN WAR. 1846-1847. Glorieta, New Mexico, The Rio Grande Press, Inc. : 1969. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. This is a 1964 facsimile reprint of the rare 1881 edition. $25.00

449. Utah State Historical Society. INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 5 DAGGETT COUNTY ( MANILA). WPA Ogden, Utah, Utah State Historical Society: 1939. 133 pages. Ex-library brown buckram binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A. publication. $15.00

450. Utah State University Press. NAME INDEX TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF MORMON DIARIES. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1971. 391 pages. Large softbound covers. Some wear. $45.00

451. Van Alfen, Nicholas. ORRIN PORTER ROCKWELL: THE MORMON FRONTIER MARSHAL. Logan, Utah, Nicholas Van Alfen: 1964. 157 pages. Softcover edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A few lightly soiled spots to the covers. Scarce first printing. $10.00

452. Van Wagoner, Merrill Y. THE INSPIRED REVISION OF THE BIBLE. Independence, Missouri, Zion's Printing & Publishing Company: 1947. 62 pages. Softound covered pamphlet. Light wear. A nice clean copy. $5.00

453. W.H. Parish Publishing Company. ART WORK OF UTAH. Published in Twelve Parts. Complete set of 12 parts in original wrappers. Chicago, W.H. Parish Publishing Company: 1896. 1st Edition. This is the complete set published in 12 individual issues. Each issue has brown illustrated paper covers. The issues measure 13.5 inches tall by 10.75 inches wide. All of the issues are bound in the original paper covers. Overall a very nice set. The issues are clean and bright. Tissue guards are mostly still in place. Volume 1 has some flaws. The other issues range from Good+ to VG-. The condition of each volume is as follows. Part 1-front cover nearly detached. Small chips and tears to the cover edges. Small spill stain at the bottom right corner of the title page. A few pages have a large spill stain, affecting a portion of one photograph page. Some wrinkling to front cover from humidity or water contact. Pages not affected. Part 2-Slight soiling around the edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 3-Slight soiling around the edges of the covers. Overall near VG. Part 4-One crease on front cover upper edge from being folded. Slight soiling along spine. Very nice condition. Part 5-Minor discoloration at cover edges. Very nice condition. Part 6-A few of the bottom corners of photograph pages have slight dampstains. Not serious. A clean and bright copy. Part 7-Slight discoloration to edges of front cover. One photograph page has a light dampstain at the bottom corner. Part 8-Slight soiling to cover edges. A few light dampstains to bottom corners of a few pages. Part 9-There are spill stains to the edges of some pages, not affecting the photographic images. Part 10- Light dampstaining to a few page bottoms. Part 11-Dampstains to page edges, not affecting the images. Some wrinkling to the edge of the front cover. Part 12-Tape repair along the paper spine. Some dampstains to the page edges, one affecting a photograph page. Some wrinkling to the front cover........ Each issue is illustrated with beautiful high-quality photographic plates. Each photograph page has a protective tissue guard. There are also a couple of pages of descriptive text at the end of each issue. The photographs are what makes this historical work so important. There are numerous photographs of Salt Lake City, Ogden, Brigham City, Logan, Park City and surrounding areas. The issues contain between 5 and 7 photograph pages each. Some of the photograph pages have two or three photos on the page. Here are some selected photographs of interest in the issues: Scene in Logan Canyon, Mt. Nebo Land and Irrigation Company's Flume, Saltair Pavilion, Main Street South in Salt Lake City, West Second South Street in Salt Lake City, Views in Bear River Canyon, Castle Gate of Rio Grande Western Railway, Antelope Island-Salt Lake City, Agricultural College of Utah, Views of Logan from Agricultural College, Tabernacle Provo City, Brigham Young Academy-Provo City, Big Cottonwood Power Company's Dam-Big Cottonwood Canyon, Temple-Manti, Views of the Salt Lake and Mercur Railway, Scenes in Ogden Canyon, Beck's Hot Springs Near Salt Lake City, On First Street-Salt Lake City, On Brigham Street Salt Lake City, View in Logan Canyon, Site of Pioneer Electric Power Dam-Ogden Canyon, Washington Avenue-Ogden, Court House-Brigham City, Court House-Farmington, Bear River Irrigation Company's Dam Bear-River Canyon, Views of Brigham City From the Reservoir, Residence of D.H. Peery-Ogden, Temple-Logan, Views of Ogden, Farmington From the Mountains, Reed Hotel and Opera-House Ogden, Looking Across the Valley at Huntsville, Union Passenger Station-Ogden, Ontario Mines-Park City, Ontario Mill-Park City, Mercantile Block-Salt Lake City, Salt Lake Theater-Salt Lake City, At Park City, Main Street-Logan, Views of Bingham (mines), Provo Woolen Mills, Fort Douglas Near Salt Lake, Mercur Mine, View of Mercur, Birds Eye View of Eureka, Silver City, Dalton and Lark Mine Near Bingham, Winnamuck Mine-Bingham, View of Mammoth (mine), Bullion Beck and Champion Mine and Mill-Eureka, Centennial Eureka Mine. $1500.00

454. W.P.A. American Guide Series. NAUVOO. American Guide Series. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg: 1939. 50 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the cover edges, otherwise a very nice copy. A scarce and important W.P.A. city guide in the American Guide Series. $45.00

455. Wadsworth, Nelson B. SET IN STONE, FIXED IN GLASS: THE GREAT MORMON TEMPLE AND ITS PHOTOGRAPHERS. Salt Lake City, Signature Books: 1996. 388 pages. Signed by author. Softcover edition. Slight shelf wear. With a couple of hundred photographs. A beautiful photographic reference book on the building of the Salt Lake Temple. $19.95

456. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS. Chicago, C. V. Waite & Co.: 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only. The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and endpapers. $75.00

457. Ward, J.H. GOSPEL PHILOSOPHY, SHOWING THE ABSURDITIES OF INFIDELITY, AND THE HARMONY OF THE GOSPEL WITH SCIENCE AND HISTORY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1884. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Some scuffed spots to the binding. The binding is tight and the contents are complete. $20.00

458. Ward, Thomas & Samuel W. Richards. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 7 and 15 bound together. 1846 and 1853. Liverpool, Published by Thomas Ward & Samuel W. Richards: 1846. Bound in original brown 1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners, with the corners rubbed. The leather has scuffing to spine. The binding is tight.Volume 7 was edited by Thomas Ward and published in 1846, and Volume 15 was edited by Samuel W. Richards and published in 1853. Volume 7 is complete in 12 issues and 204 pages. Volume 15 is complete in 53 issues plus and extra supplement issue. These issues have great historical content. Church history and missions and missionary activities from various parts of the world. The 1846 volume represents an important historical time period for the LDS church, as they were leaving Nauvoo and preparing to move overland the the Salt Lake Valley. These are great historical resources. $495.00

459. Washburn, J.A. CHRONOLOGY CHART, BIBLE AND BOOK OF MORMON EVENTS. "From Eden to Diahman". Provo, Utah, J.A. Washburn: 1928. Slide shelf wear to the spine edges. This is a bound series of foldout chronological charts showing events in world history "From Eden to Diahman". $25.00

460. Washburn, J.N. THE CONTENTS, STRUCTURE AND AUTHORSHIP OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1954. 247 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A nice title. $10.00

461. Watkins, Arthur V. CENTENNIAL OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION: JUNE 7, 1947-AUGUST 31, 1947. Washington D.C, United States Government Printing Office: 1947. 72 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and light soiling. $8.00

462. Watson, Elden J. THE ORSON PRATT JOURNALS. Salt Lake, Elden Jay Watson: 1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear. Near new condition. $110.00

463. Watson, Kaye C.-editor. LIFE UNDER THE HORSESHOE: A HISTORY OF SPRING CITY. Spring City, Utah, Spring City D.U.P: 1987. 280 pages. Near new condition. Clean and tightly bound. Scarce Utah town history. $90.00

464. Webb, R.C. JOSEPH SMITH AS A TRANSLATOR: A CANDID EXAMINATION OF HIS CLAIMS TO HAVE TRANSLATED ANCIENT EGYPTIAN WRITINGS, MADE IN THE LIGHT OF THE BEST AVAILABLE KNOWLEDGE TO THE PRESENT DAY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1936. 206 pages. Some shelf wear and fading. Binding is tight. $10.00

465. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 10. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1889. 480 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Black half leather binding is tight and secure. Scarce and important early LDS periodical. Includes steel-engraved illustrations of Wilford Woodruff, Joseph F. Smith, Moses Thatcher, and Erastus Snow. $95.00

466. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR. REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume Five (5). Salt Lake City, The Deseret News Press: 1884. 480 pages. Bound in 1/2 black leather, with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed a bit. There are some discolored spots on the bottom of the front cover. The binding is tight. This issue has a frontispiece engraved illustration of the Three Witnesses, Oliver Cowdery, David Whitmer and Martin Harris. $95.00

467. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired. $75.00

468. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume XII (12). Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1891. 480 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. There is a small chip to the cloth at the botto of the spine. Corners are slightly bumped. This volume has a frontispiece steel-engraved illustration of Orson Pratt, as well as several articles on the life and works of Orson Pratt. There is also a portrait illustration of Parley P. Pratt and Daniel H. Wells. Also a series of articles on LDS church emigration. $75.00

469. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE CONTRIBUTOR. Volume 7. Salt Lake City, Deseret News Press: 1886. 480 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather. There is shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped. Binding is tight. This volume contains the B.H. Roberts historical work "The Missouri Persecutions". It was published serially. iThere are several nice illustrations with a Mormons in Missouri theme. Scarce. $115.00

470. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS ' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 58, 1896. Liverpool & London, Rulon S. Wells: 1896. 824 pages. Original black 1/2 leather binding shows wear and rubbing to spine. Corners are rubbed through. There are some scuffed spots on the spine. Former library ink stamps inside front and back covers. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. $125.00

471. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 60. 1898. Liverpool & London, LDS Church: 1898. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library buckram. Binding tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 60, in 52 issues, for 1898. $90.00

472. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS ' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 59, 1897. Liverpool & London, LDS Church: 1897. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library buckram. Binding tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 59, in 52 issues, for 1897. $90.00

473. West, Roy A. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOK OF MORMON. A RELIGIOUS-LITERARY STUDY. Salt Lake, L.D.S. Department of Education: 1940. 114 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Some fading to the title on the front cover. The title page has a long tear, which is repaired with old tape. $7.50

474. Whitney Ward Centennial Book Committee. WHITNEY'S FIRST 100 YEARS. Whitney Centennial 1889-1989. (Idaho). Preston, Idaho, Whitney Ward Centennial Book Committee: 1991. 771 pages. Light wear only. A very nice copy. Numerous photographs. An excellent historical resource. $65.00

475. Whitney, Orson F. THE MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY. A review of an article by the late John Hay, published originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the Saints Herald of June 21, 1905. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1905. 98 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and slight fading to the covers. A small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight. $50.00

476. Whitney, Orson F. THE MAKING OF A STATE: A SCHOOL HISTORY OF UTAH. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1908. 327 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A bright and clean copy. $37.50

477. Widstoe, John A. JOSEPH SMITH: SEEKER AFTER TRUTH, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1957. 385 pages. Some shelf wear. Some rubbing to covers. Binding is tight. An excellent biography of Joseph Smith. $10.00

478. Widstoe, John A. ANTHON L. SKANCHY: A BRIEF AUTOBIOGRAPHY SKETCH OF THE MISSIONARY LABORS OF A VALIANT SOLDIER FOR CHRIST. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1915. 46 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers and slight discoloration. Scarce. $25.00

479. Widstoe, John A. THE MESSAGE OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1977. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with small tears at edges. $5.00

480. Widtsoe, John A. THE WORD OF WISDOM: A MODERN INTERPRETATION. First edition 1937. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1937. 263 pages. This is the 1937 first edition. Slight shelf wear to the binding edges. $17.50

481. Widtsoe, John A. IN SEARCH OF TRUTH, COMMENTS ON THE GOSPEL AND MORMON THOUGHT. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1930. 120 pages. Some shelf wear to binding edges and corners. Clean and tight copy. $10.00

482. Widtsoe, John A. THE WORD OF WISDOM: A MODERN INTERPRETATION. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1938. Some shelf wear, else near very good. $18.00

483. Widtsoe, Leah D. BRIGHAM YOUNG THE MAN OF THE HOUR. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1947. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges, with several smaller chunks missing. This is a scarce dust jacket. $20.00

484. Wilde, Patrick. TREASURED TIDBITS OF TIME: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF MORMON CONQUEST AND SETTLEMENT OF THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Montpelier, Idaho, Privately Printed: 1977. Hardback binding. Some shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by author. Signed by author. Excellent local history of the Bear Lake Valley. $17.50

485. Williams, Clyde J. THE TEACHINGS OF HOWARD W. HUNTER, FOURTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 2002. 301 pages. Fine condition. Bound in full green leather. LDS employee gift edition. $25.00

486. Williams, Nancy Clement. AFTER 100 YEARS. (Biography of Frederick G. Williams). Independence, Missouri, Zion's Printing: 1951. 234 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Scarce history of this early LDS leader and associate of Joseph Smith. $29.50

487. Wilson, Elijah Nicholas & Charles A. Wilson. THE WHITE INDIAN BOY AND ITS SEQUEL, THE RETURN OF THE WHITE INDIAN. Story, Wyoming, Charles Alma Wilson: 1988. 394 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $75.00

488. Wilson, William M. & J. Marinus Jensen. EARLY PICTORIAL PROVO & EARLY HISTORY OF PROVO (Utah). Provo, Utah, Simon K. Benson: 1974. This is a reprint edition, combining both of these scarce Provo history titles and one book. Flexible paper covers show slight wear. With scarce dust jacket. Jacket shows some soiling and a few tears to the edges. $25.00

489. Wishard, Samuel E. THE MORMONS. New York, Presbyterian Home Missions: 1904. 121 pages. Wear and rubbing to binding edges, with a few discolored spots. Includes two good historic black-and-white photos of St. George and the Gunnison Presbyterian Mission. $15.00

490. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL. Orem, Utah, Cedar Fort: 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this scarce title are complete. $6.00

491. Wood, V.A. THE ALBERTA TEMPLE: CENTER AND SYMBOL OF FAITH. Calgary, Alberta, Detselig Enterprises: 1989. 221 pages. $80.00

492. Wootton, Richard T. SAINTS AND SCIENTISTS. Mesa, Arizona, Cox Printing: 1992. Large softcover book. Light wear to edges. Scarce. $12.50

493. Yost, Fred. MISSIONARY MEMOIRS. Salt Lake, Utah Printing Company: 1963. $20.00

494. Young, Brigham. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 54 (LIV). 1892. Liverpool & London, Published By Brigham Young: 1892. 824 pages. Original black 1/2 leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A few scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Former academic library bookplate and ink stamps inside the covers, but no library markings on the binding. Great historical content. $125.00

495. Ziegler, Wesley Moody. AN ANALYSIS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Pasadena, California, Publication press: 1947. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. $4.25

496. Zobell, Albert L. MOMENTS WITH THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1964. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Third printing. $4.25

Home        Main Inventory Page