I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:
Orrin Schwab Books P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332
Utah & the Mormons-Complete List
Web Page Last Updated April 23, 2008
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
1. . JOURNEY
TO ZION: VOICES FROM THE MORMON TRAIL. Salt Lake,
Deseret Book: 1997. 750 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $7.75
2. (Doctrine & Covenants--Spanish). REVELACION
DE LOS ULTIMOS DIAS: SELECCIONES DEL LIBRO DE DOCTRINAS Y CONVENIOS. Los
Angeles, La Mision Mexicana: 1933. . 134 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and
board edges. Rubbing and fading to the binding. The front hinge is slightly
cracked. Contents are complete and pages are clean. $65.00
3. (Joseph Smith). PROCEEDINGS
AT THE DEDICATION OF THE JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL MONUMENT AT SHARON, WINDSOR
COUNTY, VERMONT, DECEMBER 23rd, 1905. Salt Lake
City, Deseret News: 1905. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound edition. A couple of spots at the top of the spine have tape repair.
$40.00
4. A. W. Bowen. PROGRESSIVE
MEN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO. Chicago, A. W. Bowen: 1904.
952 pages. Rebound in black buckram. A sturdy rebinding. Contents are complete.
There are dampstains around the edges of quite a few fo the pages in the book,
with slight waviness to some page edges. A rare title. $375.00
5. Adams, John Quincy. THE
BIRTH OF MORMONISM. Boston, Gorham Press: 1916.
106 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners.
Ex-library marks on spine and library label inside front cover. A scarce title.
$75.00
6. Alder, Douglas D. CACHE
VALLEY: ESSAYS ON HER PAST AND PEOPLE. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1976. 89 pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Softbound covers. $22.50
7. Alexander, Thomas G. UTAH:
THE RIGHT PLACE. THE OFFICIAL CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Salt
Lake City, Gibbs Smith: 1995. Note: This is the first edition, not the revised
edition. $11.25
8. Allen , James B. TRIALS
OF DISCIPLESHIP THE STORY OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, A MORMON. Chicago,
University Of Illinois Press: 1987. 383 pages. VG in dust jacket with a couple
of small tears to the edges. $75.00
9. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES
BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt
Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies.
Light wear to the binding. $195.00
10. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean
and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $140.00
11. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the
Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00
12. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some
wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West
From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00
13. An American. SALT-LAKE
FRUIT: A LATTER-DAY ROMANCE. Boston, Franklin
Press: 1884. 328 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners and edges worn. Nice pictorial binding. $100.00
14. Anderson, Mary Audentia Smith. ANCESTRY
AND POSTERITY OF JOSEPH SMITH AND EMMA HALE: WITH LITTLE SKETCHES OF THEIR
IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS ALL OF WHOM CAME TO AMERICA BETWEEN THE YEARS 1620 AND 1685,
AND SETTLED IN THE STATES OF MASSACHUSETTS AND CONNECTICUT. Independence,
Missouri, Herald Publishing House: 1929. 720 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. Rare
and important history. $750.00
15. Anderson, Nels. DESERT
SAINTS THE MORMON FRONTIER IN UTAH. Chicago,
University Of Chicago Press: 1968. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners.
$17.50
16. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS
KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1908.
Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $10.00
17. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS
KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1916.
Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
18. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON
MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf
wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $20.00
19. Arrington, Leonard. THE
MORMONS IN NEVADA. Las Vegas, Nevada, Las Vegas
Sun: 1979. Some wear to covers and slight soiling to covers. Softbound
covers. Former owner's initials on front cover. $12.00
20. Arrington, Leonard. CHARLES
C. RICH: MORMON GENERAL AND WESTERN FRONTIERSMAN. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket
with chips and tears to the edges. Very scarce title. Charles C. Rich was an
early LDS apostle and Utah pioneer and settler. Important biography. $125.00
21. Arrington, Leonard J. BEET
SUGAR IN THE WEST: A HISTORY OF THE UTAH-IDAHO SUGAR COMPANY, 1891-1966. Seattle,
University Of Washington Press: 1966. 234 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and
d.j. Very nice copy. $22.50
22. Arrington, Leonard J. CHARLES
C. RICH: MORMON GENERAL AND WESTERN FRONTIERSMAN. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1974. 386 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. No
dust jacket. Scarce title. $145.00
23. Arrington, Leonard J. SUNBONNET
SISTERS: TRUE STORIES OF MORMON WOMEN AND FRONTIER LIFE. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1984. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else
near VG dust jacket. $15.00
24. Arrowsmith, A.. THE
DARK AGES: A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, FROM THE FIRST
TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Chattanooga, Tennessee,
Privately Printed: 1900. 128 pages. Shelf wear along spine and corners. Fading
to cover title. Small flexible cloth binding. A small privately printed LDS
doctrinal book on the dark ages and Christian apostasy. $25.00
25. Ashton, Clifford L. SEEDS
OF PROMISE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1983. 221
pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Good LDS family history. Quite a bit of
information on 19th century Utah and pioneering. $22.50
26. Ashton, Wendell. AURELIA SPENCER ROGERS, PRIMARY MOTHER. Salt Lake City, E.G. Brown: 1945. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00
27. Aston, Duane R. THE
OTHER SIDE OF CUMORAH. Sacramento, American River
Publications: 2003. 237 pages. $18.00
28. Backman, Milton V. AMERICAN
RELIGIONS AND THE RISE OF MORMONISM. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1970. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight
chipping to edges. This is the 1970 edition. $7.25
29. Backman, Milton V. THE
HEAVENS RESOUND: A HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN OHIO, 1830-1838. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1983. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has small tears and chips. Scattered underlining to text in pencil.
Former owner's card pocket inside back cover. $35.00
30. Backman, Milton V. PEOPLE
AND POWER OF NAUVOO: THEMES FROM THE NAUVOO EXPERIENCE. Salt
Lake, Greg Kofford Books: 2002. 170 pages. $28.00
31. Backman, Milton V. A
PROFILE OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS OF KIRTLAND, OHIO AND MEMBERS OF ZION'S CAMP,
1830-1839. Vital Statistics and Sources. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1983. 164 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to
binding and slight soiling to the covers. $45.00
32. Backman, Milton V. & Richard O.
Cowan. JOSEPH SMITH AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS.
Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. $10.00
33. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN
MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH. Spokane,
Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1996. 302 pages. VG in d.j. with slight sun-fading
to the spine. $135.00
34. Bagley, Will. ROAD
FROM EL DORADO, THE 1848 TRAIL JOURNAL OF EPHRAIM GREEN. Salt
Lake City, Prairie Dog Press: 1991. 58 pages. Dust jacket has some a small tear
to the top edge. Limited and signed edition. $40.00
35. Bagley, Will. FRONTIERSMAN:
ABNER BLACKBURN'S NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, University
of Utah Press: 1992. 309 pages. Light wear to book and dust jacket. $35.00
36. Bailey, Paul. JACOB
HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft,
Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. $18.00
37. Bailey, Paul. JACOB
HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft,
Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tears
and chips to the edges and is quite worn. This is a reprint of the first
edition. $20.00
38. Bailey, Paul. HOLY
SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR. Los
Angeles, Westernlore Books: 1978. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $19.00
39. Ballard, Leanna Spjut. STONES,
ZONES, TRAILS AND TALES OF LOGAN CANYON: AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO THE NATURAL
AND HUMAN HISTORY OF LOGAN CANYON. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 1995. 159 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and a few small scuffs ot
the binding.. $25.00
40. Bancroft, Idaho. BOOK
OF REMEMBRANCE OF BANCROFT WARD AND VILLAGE OF BANCROFT. Bancroft,
Idaho, Privately Printed: 1947. 166 pages. This appears to be a photocopy
reproduction of the original 1947 edition. This copy is bound in spiral binding
with stiff card covers. Excellent history. Very scarce title.it $30.00
41. Barber, John W. & Henry Howe. HISTORICAL
COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE
MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES... New
York, S. Tuttle: 1841. 608 pages. Original full leather binding. Scuffing and
rubbing to the covers and the spine. Many discolored spots to the binding from
wear. Spine edges and corners are worn. Hinges are tight. There are several
loose pages within the book, but the text block is sound overall. Foxing to
pages, heavier in places. Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes a sketch of the
city of Palmyra, with some scathing anti-Mormon reviews of Joseph Smith and the
Book of Mormon. $225.00
42. Barker, Marilyn Conover. THE
LEGACY OF MORMON FURNITURE. Salt Lake City,
Gibbs-Smith: 1995. $10.00
43. Barnard, Lula. TOSOIBA.
Soda Springs, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers:
1958. 326 pages. Slight shelf wear. An excellent history of the Soda Springs,
Idaho area. $45.00
44. Barnes, Chick. SCENIC
OGDEN: HER MOUNTAINS, VALLEYS AND WATERS. Photography by Valerie Taylor. Ogden,
Utah, Valerie Taylor: 2002. Oblong softcover. Beautiful photography. Beautiful
photography. Glossy softbound covers. $12.50
45. Barron, Howard H. ORSON
HYDE: MISSIONARY, APOSTLE, COLONIZER. Bountiful,
Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1977. 336 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $33.00
46. Barton, John D. THE
HISTORY OF DUCHESNE COUNTY. Salt Lake City, Utah
State Hist. Society: 1998. . Utah Centennial County History Series. $40.00
47. Baskin, R. N. REMINISCENCES
OF EARLY UTAH. 1914. 252 pages. Shelf wear and
some rubbing to the spine and corners. $90.00
48. Baxter, John M. LIFE
OF JOHN M. BAXTER. Salt Lake City, Deseret News:
1932. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $45.00
49. Beadle, J.H. BRIGHAM'S
DESTROYING ANGEL, BEING THE LIFE, CONFESSION, AND STARTLING DISCLOSURES OF THE
NOTORIOUS BILL HICKMAN... New York, George A.
Crofutt: 1872. 219 pages. Clean and bright cloth covers, with gold illustration
on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce
first edition. $125.00
50. Beal, Kay & Robert. SEASONS
OF NORTH FARMINGTON: A RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY OF THE NORTH FARMINGTON UTAH WARD
AND THE FARMINGTON SEVENTH WARD. Bountiful, Utah,
Carr Printing: 1992. 145 pages. $17.50
51. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS
AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB
AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt
Lake City, University Of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00
52. Beeton, Beverly. THE
GENTEEL GENTILE: LETTERS OF ELIZABETH CUMMING, 1857-1858. Salt
Lake, University of Utah Library: 1977. 111 pages. Slight soiling to dust
jacket. $37.50
53. Bell, Lee D. SOUTH
WEBER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ONE UTAH COMMUNITY. Salt
Lake City, KP Graphics: 1990. 722 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $55.00
54. Bennett, Fred E. OF
DETECTIVES EXPERIENCE AMONG THE MORMONS, OR POLYGAMIST MORMONS, HOW THEY LIVE...
Chicago, Laird & Lee, Publishers: 1887. 294
pages. Shelf wear to red decorated cloth covers. Spine somewhat dull. Pages are
browned. Quite scarce anti-Mormon book. $200.00
55. Bennett, Richard E. WE'LL
FIND THE PLACE: THE MORMON EXODUS 1846-1848. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1997. 428 pages. Signed by the author. $15.00
56. Benson, Ezra Taft. SERMONS
AND WRITINGS OF PRESIDENT EZRA TAFT BENSON. Salt
Lake City, LDS Church: 2003. Full leather with gold edges and title. Still in
shrink wrap. Leather gift edition given to LDS Church employees. It was
published as a new title, and not a reprint of a previously work. Former owner's
name on front endpaper at the top. $38.00
57. Benson, Ezra Taft. TITLE
OF LIBERTY. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1964.
Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear and some tears to the edges.
$40.00
58. Benson, Ezra Taft. A
NATION ASLEEP. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1963. . 59
pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and
chips. $100.00
59. Benson, Ezra Taft. GOD,
FAMILY, COUNTRY: OUR THREE GREAT LOYALTIES. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1975. 422 pages. Slight shelf wear. There is a stain on
the bottom of the front cover, not serious. $14.00
60. Berrett, William E. READINGS
IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF
AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS... Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is
volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $15.00
61. Bethers, Pratt M. A
HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970. 1972.
448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County
town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs.
$95.00
62. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G.
Badger: 1912. . 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
63. Bishop, M. Guy. A
HISTORY OF SEVIER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1997. 321 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $38.00
64. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY
WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00
65. Black, Susan Easton. NAUVOO.
With photographs by John Telford. Salt Lake,
Deseret Book: 1997. 100 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. with a couple of
tears to edges. $30.00
66. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer . PALMER
PORTRAIT, 1600-1990. From the 1883 Journal of William Moroni by Palmer. Bountiful,
Utah, Family History Publishers: 1990. 265 pages. Good family history. Traces
this branch of the Palmer family from England to upstate New York to Utah.
$48.00
67. Blossom, Rose B. THE
FOUR STANDARD WORKS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Los
Angeles, Triple S Publishers: 1939. 124 pages. 1939 edition. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has wear and some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in
dust jacket. $18.95
68. Book Of Mormon. BOOK
OF MORMON--URDU. Selections from the Book of Mormon in the Urdu language. Salt
Lake City, LDS Church: 1988. . Large blue flexible binding. $25.00
69. Book of Mormon--Hawaiian. KA
BUKE A MORAMONA. (Book of Mormon in the Hawaiian Language). Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1905. 675 pages. This is the second edition of the Hawaiian
Book of Mormon. Bound in black cloth binding. The binding shows some wear to the
spine edges and the corners. The hinges are tight in the text block is sound.
The top of the text block has some staining, and there are a couple of small
stains to the top portion of the few pages, but not serious. Over all this is in
beautiful collectible condition. $300.00
70. Book of Mormon--Laotian. (THE
BOOK OF MORMON) IN LAOTIAN. Salt Lake City, LDS
Church: 1982. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00
71. Bowen, Norman R. A
GENTILE ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN UTAH'S DIXIE, 1872-73: ELIZABETH KANE'S ST. GEORGE
JOURNAL. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1995. 184
pages. Slight wear to dust jacket. $24.00
72. Bowman, Harold. FORTUNE
AT THE CROSSROADS. Alexander's Digital Printing:
1995. 133 pages. Scarce Park City mining book. Large softcover binding. Near new
condition. $70.00
73. Bradley, Martha Sonntag. A
HISTORY OF KANE COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1999. 380 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $45.00
74. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN
DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1973. 404 pages. 1972 edition. Slight wear, else VG in
dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00
75. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN
DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale,
California, Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 404 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear
to spine edges. $125.00
76. Brooks, Juanita. UNCLE
WILL TELLS HIS STORY. Salt Lake City, Taggart and
Company: 1970. Shelf wear to spine edges. Dust jacket has some tears and chips
to the edges. $20.00
77. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury,
Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
78. Burnett, Jerry. CATECHISM
FOR CHILDREN, READY REFERENCE. Mormon Heritage Series, Volume I. Salt
Lake City, Mormon Heritage: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners,
else G+. Softbound covers. These are reprints of these two classic
19th-century titles. $10.00
79. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE
FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962. Salt
Lake, Publishers Press: 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners.
$28.00
80. Burton, Alma P. DOCTRINES
FROM THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1970. . Wear & some rubbing to the spine. Dust jacket has chip at bottom of
spine. $7.95
81. Burton, Robert T. WE
BELIEVE: DOCTRINES AND PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS. Salt Lake, Tabernacle Books: 1994. 1194
pages. Slight shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with a tear at the top of the jacket
in the back. $37.50
82. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED
FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family. West
Bountiful, Utah, B. Fay Byington: 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family
history. $25.00
83. Call, Joseph C. & Lowell E. Call. THE
DESCENDANTS OF IRA CALL. Complete set of 3 volumes. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1973. 1747 pages. Complete set of 3 volumes. Light shelf
wear. Large green cloth bindings. $125.00
84. Cannon, George Q. THE
LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt
Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped.
Covers faded. Blue cloth covers. Title page is slightly loosening. A few pencil
doodles to the margins of a few pages, not affecting text. Scarce first edition
of this ninth book in publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". $55.00
85. Carter, Kate B. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 2. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1940. 532 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few small
stains to covers. $20.00
86. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES
OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 4. Salt Lake, Daughters
of Utah Pioneers: 1955. . 572 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front
hinge a bit shaken. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is tight.
$60.00
87. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear . $20.00
88. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 17. Salt Lake City, Utah
Printing Company: 1974. . Slight shelf wear. Signed by Kate B. Carter. $20.00
89. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES
OF PIONEER HISTORY. Complete set of 6 volumes. Salt
Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1952-1957. . Complete set of 6 volumes. Green
cloth bindings. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners of the volumes, not
serious. The spines have some rubbing and fading. Bindings are tight. No
underlining or marking to the pages. Volume 6 is faded to a slightly different
color than the other five volumes. Overall near very good condition. A very
scarce set. These volumes are the most dificult of the Daughters of Utah
Pioneers sets to locate. $400.00
90. Carter, Kate B. THE
MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing
Co.: 1957. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers. $15.00
91. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear
to spine and corners. Signed by author. $20.00
92. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1984. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00
93. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Utah
Printing Company: 1983. Some shelf wear, else VG. $20.00
94. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1988. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00
95. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 12. Salt Lake City, Utah
Printing Company: 1969. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $20.00
96. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
97. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1962. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear. Ex-library
copy, with library marks at bottom of spine. Some rubbing and shelf wear to
spine and corners. $20.00
98. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 20. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1977. 496 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
This is volume 20 in the set. $20.00
99. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00
100. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1978. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00
101. Carter, Kate B.. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 1. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1947. 384 pages. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight
binding. $22.50
102. Chamberlain, Ralph. MEMORIES
OF JOHN ROCKEY PARK. Salt Lake City, Emeritus
Club: 1949. . Shelf wear, sl. Rubbed edges, else near VG. Signed by author. $15.00
103. Charles C. Rich Family Association. SKETCHES
OF CHARLES COULSON RICH AND HIS FAMILY. [n.p.],
Charles C. Rich Family Association: 1967. 50 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to
covers. Scarce and important publication. $35.00
104. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH
THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1944. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. $11.50
105. Cheesman, Paul R. EARLY
AMERICA AND THE POLYNESIANS. Provo, Utah, Promised
Land Publications: 1975. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
106. Christensen, J. Arbon. BRIDGERLAND:
YOUR LAND AND MINE, STORIES OF AMERICA, THE GREAT WEST AND THE CACHE VALLEY. Providence,
Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight
soiling $10.00
107. Christensen, N. La Verl. PROVO'S
TWO TABERNACLES AND THE PEOPLE WHO BUILT THEM. Provo,
Utah, Provo Utah East Stake: 1983. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. Many historical
photographs along with well-researched text. $35.00
108. Christensen, Vera. THE
BIG CACHE: FANTASY, FACT, FOLKLORE. Logan, Utah,
Herald Printing: 1976. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. $10.00
109. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints. LATTER-DAY REVELATION SELECTIONS FROM THE
BOOK OF DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS CONTAINING REVALATION GIVEN THROUGH JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Salt
Lake, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.: 1930. 176 pages. Slight
shelf wear to corners. A scarce printing of the Doctrine and Covenants. $95.00
110. Clark, Harold Glen. THE
ART OF GOVERNING ZION. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1966. 735 pages. VG condition. $20.00
111. Clark, J. Reuben. ON
THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $9.95
112. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR
LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1968. 1968 printing. Shelf wear to binding. $10.50
113. Clark, James R. PEARL
OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham
Young University: 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $8.00
114. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
1901-1915. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Some scattered underlining to text. Scarce
in the series. Scarce. $60.00
115. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few
small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $20.00
116. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY. Volume II (2). Salt Lake
City, Bookcraft: 1965. Slight shelf wear. This is volume II of the six volume
set. $24.00
117. Codman, John. THE
MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS". New
York, United States Publishing Company: 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00
118. Coleman, Arthur D. PRATT
PIONEERS OF UTAH. Provo, Utah, J. Grant Stevenson:
1967. 196 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare
LDS family history. Privately printed in an edition of 200 copies. $245.00
119. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM
NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS. Sacramento,
California, Dallas Coleman: 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good
information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00
120. Collier, Fred C. THE
TEACHINGS OF PRESIDENT BRIGHAM YOUNG. Volume 3-1852-1854. Salt
Lake City, Colliers: 1987. $28.00
121. Combs, Barry B. WESTWARD
TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. A
PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY. New York, Garland Books:
1969. Spine worn at edges and corners. D.j. torn at edges and soiled. $20.00
122. Cook, Lyndon W. -editor. KIRTLAND
ELDERS' QUORUM RECORD, 1836-1841. Provo, Utah,
Grandin Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce.
$20.00
123. Corbett, Pearson H. JACOB
HAMBLIN, THE PEACEMAKER. Salt Lake City, Deseret
Book: 1978. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. This is
a 1978 reprint edition. $25.00
124. Corbett, Pearson H. HYRUM
SMITH, PATRIARCH. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company:
1976. 472 pages. 1976 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust
jacket has a few small tears to the edges. $20.00
125. Cowan, Richard O. TEMPLES
TO DOT THE EARTH. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1989.
VG in VG dust jacket. $2.25
126. Cowley, Matthias F. WILFORD
WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1916. 702 pages. Red cloth. This is the 1916 second
edition. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful copy. $125.00
127. Cowley, Matthias F. COWLEY'S
TALKS ON DOCTRINE. Chattanooga, Tennessee, Ben E.
Rich: 1902. 187 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some stains and scuffs to the binding. $20.00
128. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing
Place: 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. $30.00
129. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing
Place: 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $30.00
130. Crookston, Newell J. THE
STORY OF OLD EPHRAIM. Logan, Utah, Newell J.
Crookston: 1959. 22 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound. VG+ condition. An
excellent history of this notorious northern Utah grizzly bear who wreaked
having on cattle and sheep herds for many years before finally being killed by a
Utah sheep rancher, who was himself nearly killed in the process. $20.00
131. Crowther, Duane S. PROPHETS
AND PROPHECIES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT. Bountiful,
Utah, Horizon: 1966. . Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with small chips to
edges. $4.50
132. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of
frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00
133. Dahl, Larry E. and Charles D. Tate,
Jr. THE LECTURES ON FAITH IN HISTORICAL
PERSPECTIVE. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1990. 310 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket with a few small
tears to the edges. $45.00
134. Dalton, Rose and Ida. ROY,
UTAH OUR HOME TOWN. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1968.
262 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00
135. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1994. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00
136. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1991. Some shelf wear, else VG. $20.00
137. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1999. Some shelf wear. $25.00
138. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5. Salt Lake City,
Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1982. . Slight wear. $20.00
139. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1993. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00
140. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. EAST
OF ANTELOPE ISLAND. (Davis County, Utah). Salt
Lake, Publishers Press: 1971. 519 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $17.50
141. Davies, J. Kenneth. MORMON
GOLD THE STORY OF CALIFORNIA'S MORMON ARGONAUTS. Salt
Lake, Olympus Publishing: 1670. 429 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. This
book has been rebound, with a new hardback buckram binding. $40.00
142. Day, Robert O. THE
ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856. Oviedo,
Florida, Day to Day Enterprises: 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near
new condition. $45.00
143. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100
YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard). Fillmore,
Utah, D.U.P. of Millard County: 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight
shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding.
A beautiful copy. Excellent Utah history. $100.00
144. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University
Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00
145. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $115.00
146. Deseret News Company. ORIDINANCES
OF OGDEN CITY, UTAH: TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED A LIST OF THE CITY GOVERNMENTS FROM
1869-1881, THE CHARTER OF THE CITY AND AMENDMENTS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1881. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners rubbed and a bit scuffed. $90.00
147. Deseret News Company. LIVES
OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A couple of pages are underlined. Scarce title. $45.00
148. Deseret Sunday School Union. JUBILEE
HISTORY OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS SUNDAY SCHOOLS. 1849-1899. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Sunday School Union: 1900. . Some shelf wear and slight
discoloration to covers. A few scuffed marks to the spine. Corners bumped. Front
cover has several rounds stained spots, about the size of dimes and quarters. $12.50
149. Deseret Sunday School Union. SUNDAY
MORNING IN THE KINDERGARTEN: LESSONS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN DEPARTMENT OF THE
SUNDAY SCHOOL. Salt Lake City, Deseret Sunday
School Union: 1920. 233 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Slight dulling to gilt title. $10.00
150. Doctrine & Covenants-Indonesia. AJARAN
DAN PERJANJIAN...(Doctrine & Covenants). First Indonesian edition. Jakarta,
Indonesia, LDS Church: 1979. Brown flexible vinyl binding. This volume is
combined with the Pearl of Great Price. This is the first Indonesian edition of
the Doctrine & Covenants. $10.00
151. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa,
Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
152. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton
Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00
153. Duersch, Fred. A
HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL. Logan,
Utah, Herald Printing: 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An
excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00
154. Durham, G. Homer. THE
DISCOURSES OF WILFORD WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1969.
357 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Jacket has some tears and
scuffed spots to the edges. $35.00
155. Durham, G. Homer. GOSPEL
STANDARDS: SELECTIONS FROM THE SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF HEBER J. GRANT. Salt
Lake City, Improvement Era: 1943. Shelf wear & some fading to spine, else
near VG in chipped dust jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00
156. Dyer, Alvin R. THE
REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1968. 334 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some
tears and chips to the edges. This second edition is enlarged and revised.
$10.00
157. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE
WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988. Hurricane, Utah,
Hurricane Publishing Co.: 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners bumped else
VG. $25.00
158. Ellsworth, S. George. DEAR
ELLEN: TWO MORMON WOMEN AND THEIR LETTERS. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah Library: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $17.50
159. Ellsworth, S. George. THE
JOURNALS OF ADDISON PRATT: BEING A NARRATIVE OF YANKEE WHALING IN THE EIGHTEEN
TWENTIES, A MORMON MISSION TO THE SOCIETY ISLANDS, AND OF EARLY CALIFORNIA AND
UTAH IN THE EIGHTEEN FORTIES AND FIFTIES. Salt
Lake, University of Utah Press: 1990. 606 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j.
Scarce. $100.00
160. Ellsworth, S. George. SAMUEL
CLARIDGE: PIONEERING THE OUTPOSTS OF ZION. Logan,
Utah, Privately printed: 1987. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges and some light soiling. Excellent
history of the author's forebearer, who was a Mormon pioneer to Las Vegas and
the Muddy Mission in the 1870's. $35.00
161. England, Breck. THE
LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ORSON PRATT. Utah, University
Of Utah: 1985. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Scarce. $49.95
162. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON
FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY. Privately printed,
George Cannon Family Assoc.: 1967. A rare, privately printed history.
Contains a comprehensive history of the Cannon family and their many
contributions to the early history of the LDS church. $200.00
163. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON
FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY. Privately printed,
George Cannon Family Assoc.: 1967. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with
slight chipping to edges. A rare, privately printed history. Contains a
comprehensive history of the Cannon family and their many contributions to the
early history of the LDS church. $225.00
164. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES
COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST. New
York, Macmillan: 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to
title on spine. Clean and tight. $75.00
165. Evans, John Henry. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF MORMONISM: A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1805 TO 1905. Salt Lake City,
Deseret News: 1905. 528 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Rubbing to board
edges and corners. Small water stain spot on the back cover. Scarce first
edition of this important LDS history. $75.00
166. Evening & Morning Star. EVENING
AND MORNING STAR: PHOTOMECHANICAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. Basel,
Switzerland, Eugene Wagner: 1969. 192 pages. Some wear and rubbing to binding,
with corners slightly bumped. $35.00
167. Fairbanks, Eugene F. A
SCULPTOR'S TESTIMONY IN BRONZE AND STONE. THE SACRED SCULPTURE OF AVARD T.
FAIRBANKS. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1972. 101
pages. This is the 1972 first edition. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine
and corners. $9.75
168. Farnsworth, Dewey. BURIED
EMPIRES OF SOUTH AMERICA. El Paso, Texas,
Farnsworth Brothers: 1940. 63 pages. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners.
Some tape on spine. Softbound large pictorial covers. A scarce Book of Mormon
archaeological title. $18.50
169. Farr, John. MY
YESTERDAYS. Salt Lake, Granite Publishing: 1957.
351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author.
Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $40.00
170. Farr, Julia. VENNA
HASTINGS: STORY OF AN EASTERN MORMON CONVERT. Independence,
Missouri, Zion's Printing and Publishing: 1919. 200 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
171. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE
UNSOLICITED CHRONICLER: AN ACCOUNT OF THE GUNNISON MASSACRE, IT'S CAUSES AND
CONSEQUENCES UTAH TERRITORY, 1847-1859. Brookline,
Massachusetts, Paradigm Publications: 1993. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $80.00
172. Flake, Chad-compiler. A
MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes
listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference
book "A Mormon Bibliography". $40.00
173. Flake, O.D. LIFE
OF WILLIAM J. JORDAN FLAKE, PIONEER COLONIZER. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: . 179 pages. Some shelf wear and fading to the binding. I'm
not sure that there was ever a title page issued with this book, as it was
privately printed. It appears to have been printed in the 1930's or 1940's. Very
scarce. $90.00
174. Flake, S. Eugene. JAMES
MADISON FLAKE: NOV. 8, 1859-FEB. 4, 1946, PIONEER, LEADER, MISSIONARY. Bountiful,
Utah, Wasatch Press: 1970. 284 pages. Very good condition. $60.00
175. Gates, Susa Young. THE
LIFE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. New York, Macmillan:
1931. 388 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Front cover has a long stain at
the edge. Binding tight. $24.00
176. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY
OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book
have dampstaining. $35.00
177. Gates, Susa Young & Leah D.
Widtsoe. WOMEN OF THE "MORMON" CHURCH. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1926. 34 pages. Softcover pamphlet. Some soiling to the
covers. This pamphlet has been bound inside a facsimile paper cover with staple
binding. A scarce title. $45.00
178. Geary, Edward A. A
HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1996. 448 pages. VG in VG d.j. $24.50
179. Geddes, David D. OUR
WORD OF WISDOM. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book:
1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $9.00
180. Geddes, Joseph A. THE
UNITED ORDER AMONG THE MORMONS. (Missouri Phase): AN UNSINISHED EXPERIMENT IN
ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION. Salt Lake, Deseret News:
1924. 172 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Binding tight and
clean. Scarce in first edition. $75.00
181. Geddes, Joseph A. A
CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50
182. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE
CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF
INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND
RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake,
George Q. Cannon and Sons: 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some
rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $30.00
183. Gibbons, Francis M. SPENCER
W. KIMBALL: RESOLUTE DISCIPLE, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1995. 320 pages. VG in VG jacket. $50.00
184. Gilreath, James. THE
JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS: ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE FORGING
OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worcester, Mass.,
American Antiquarian Society: 1991. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00
185. Godfrey, Donald G. THE
DIARIES OF CHARLES ORA CARD THE CANADIAN YEARS 1886-1903. Salt
Lake, University Of Utah: 1993. 668 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j. A scarce
title. $125.00
186. Golder, Frank Alfred. THE
MARCH OF THE MORMON BATTALION FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS TO CALIFORNIA TAKEN FROM THE
JOURNAL OF HENRY STANDAGE. New York, Century Co.:
1928. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A scarce
title. $95.00
187. Goodrich, E.S. MORMONISM
UNVEILED, #2. THE OTHER SIDE. FROM AN AMERICAN STANDPOINT. [n.p.],
Reprinted from the Chicago Times: 1884. 9 pages. This is a disbound pamphlet.
Slight soiling to the page edges. Pages are clean and tight. $100.00
188. Gottfredson, Peter. INDIAN
DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Tucson, Arizona, Fenestra
Books: 2002. 352 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00
189. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963.
Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the
government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics
alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a
particular topic. $40.00
190. Green, Forace. COWLEY
AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1963. VG in VG d.j. $20.00
191. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane
Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF
TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages.
1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author
spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her
impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the
preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons,
she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always
qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $30.00
192. Gunn, Stanley. OLIVER
COWDERY: SECOND ELDER AND SCRIBE. Salt Lake City,
Bookcraft: 1962. Second printing. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn,
else near VG dust jacket. $22.00
193. Gunn, Stanley. OLIVER
COWDERY: SECOND ELDER AND SCRIBE. Salt Lake City,
Bookcraft: 1962. . Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. $22.50
194. Gunnison, John W. THE
MORMONS: OR LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Philadelphia,
J.B. Lippincott: 1856. 168 pages. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spine
and the corners. Slight fading to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Binding
is faded and corners are bumped. Ex-library label on spine. Binding is tight. A
significant publication, both for Mormon history and exploration of the American
West. Gunnison, for the most part, wrote a fair-minded history of the Mormons.
He was acquainted with and associated extensively with the Mormon leaders and
settlers in Utah Territory during his explorations and government survey work.
He and his party were killed by an Indian ambush on October 26, 1853 near
present day Delta, Utah. $60.00
195. Haddock, Edith Parker. HISTORY
OF BEAR LAKE PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Daughters
of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 915 pages. Slight shelf wear. Spine has slight soiling.
Very scarce. 1968 first edition. Excellent history of the settlement of the Bear
Lake Valley by Mormon pioneers. $80.00
196. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS
OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS
OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON
PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale,
Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $55.00
197. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962.
360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $70.00
198. Hafen, Leroy R. HANDCARTS
TO ZION: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE WESTERN MIGRATION 1856-1860 WITH CONTEMPORARY
JOURNALS, ACCOUNTS, REPORTS; AND ROSTERS OF MEMBERS OF THE TEN HANDCART
COMPANIES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark:
1960. 328 pages. First edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Far West and
Rockies Series, volume 14. $35.00
199. Halllwas, John E. CULTURES
IN CONFLICT: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE MORMON WAR IN ILLINOIS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. 369 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00
200. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY
OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Utah Printing:
1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.25
201. Hammond, Otis G.-editor. THE
UTAH EXPEDITION, 1857-1858. Letters of Capt. Jesse A. Gove, 10th Inf., U.S.A.,
of Concord, N.H., to Mrs. Gove, and Special Correspondence of the New York
Herald. Concord, New Hampshire, New Hampshire
Historical Society: 1928. . 442 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners.
$225.00
202. Hampshire, David. A
HISTORY OF SUMMIT COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1998. 377 pages. $22.50
203. Hardy, Clyde T. THE
ROCKS AND SCENERY OF CAMP HUNT, Rich County, Utah. University
of Utah: 1957. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. There is a crease in the
middle of the pamphlet from it being folded. Camp Hunt is a regionally notable
Boy Scout summer camp. $10.00
204. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New
York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather
binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the
top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about
Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in
Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre".
$45.00
205. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY
OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt
Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to covers.
$25.00
206. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY
OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt
Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Slight wear to binding.
Softbound edition. $17.50
207. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern
Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM. New
York, Macmillan Company: 1925. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00
208. Hartley, William G. KINDRED
SAINTS: THE MORMON IMMIGRANT HERITAGE OF ALVIN AND KATHRYNE CHRISTENSON. Salt
Lake, 1982. 530 pages. $28.00
209. Hatch, Ephraim. JOSEPH
SMITH PORTRAITS: A SEARCH FOR THE PROPHET'S LIKENESS. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1998. 112 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. A rare scarce title and an excellent reference book,. The book
details the various methods that were used to determine the closest
approximation to the exact likeness of the prophet Joseph Smith. Scarce. $110.00
210. Haws, Gwen Hunsaker. THE
HOUSE OF ISRAEL: ISRAEL AND ESTHER LAURETTA NEELEY HUNSAKER FAMILY. Bountiful,
Utah, Carr Printing Co.: 2002. VG condition. Contains good family history of
early days in Brigham City and Tremonton, Utah. $30.00
211. Hill, Marvin S. THE
KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED. Provo, Utah, Brigham
Young University: 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $17.25
212. Hinckley, Bryant S. SERMONS
AND MISSIONARY SERVICES OF MELVIN JOSEPH BALLARD. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1949. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has chips and tears to
the edges. $10.00
213. Hinckley, Bryant S. HEBER
J. GRANT: HIGHLIGHTS IN THE LIFE OF A GREAT LEADER. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1951. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. Shelf
wear. $33.00
214. Historical Records Survey. INVENTORY
OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 15 MORGAN COUNTY (MORGAN CITY). WPA. Ogden,
Utah, Historical Records Survey: 1937. 39 pages. Ex-library brown buckram
binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A.
publication. $25.00
215. Holland, Jeffrey R. HOWEVER
LONG AND HARD THE ROAD. Salt Lake City, Deseret
Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $2.60
216. Huchel, Frederick M. A
HISTORY OF BOX ELDER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1999. 449 pages. $50.00
217. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES
THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Springville,
Utah, Art City Publishing: 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. $30.00
218. Huntington Ray L. THE
BOOK OF MORMON AND THE MESSAGE OF THE FOUR GOSPELS. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 2001. VG in VG dust jacket. $7.00
219. Hyde, Joseph S. ORSON
HYDE. ONE OF THE FIRST COUNCIL OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. JERUSALEM, NAUVOO, SALT LAKE CITY. 1933.
67 pages. Signed by the author on the front paper cover. Shelf wear and soiling
to cover edges. Some chipping to edges. Softbound pamphlet. Scarce title.
Included good information on Orson Hyde's dedication of the Holy Land in 1841.
$70.00
220. Hyde, William. THE
PRIVATE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM HYDE. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1950. 101 pages. Slight wear to covers. William Hyde was the
namesake for Hyde Park, Utah in Cache Valley. This is a printed transcript from
the original journal in the LDS Church Archives. Hyde joined the LDS Church in
1834 and participated in most of the noteworthy early events in LDS Church
history. This journal is a fascinating look at that history through the eyes of
a faithful pioneer. He settled in Northern Utah and was a long-time respected
citizen of Cache Valley. $300.00
221. Inman, Henry. THE
GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. New York, Macmillan: 1898.
529 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners.
Beautiful pictorial binding. Good reprint of this important overland trail
narrative. $75.00
222. Ivins, Anthony. THE
RELATIONSHIP OF "MORMONISM" AND FREEMASONRY. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chips missing from edges. Jacket also has soiling. The signature slip has the
signatures in facsimile in this copy. D.j. spine is missing a ca. 2"
piece from the back panel. With a laid-in presenation slip with the three
sigatures printed in facsimile on the slip. $60.00
223. James, Rhett Stephens. THE
MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830. Cache
Valley, Utah, Martin Harris Pageant Comm.: 1983. Some wear to spine and corners,
else near VG. Softbound. $5.00
224. Jaques, John. CATECHISM
FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, LDS Printing
& Publishing Establishment: 1877. 74 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Library ink marks at bottom of front cover. The publishing date
is listed as 1877, but is most likely supposed to be 1887. $100.00
225. Jensen, Lucinda P. HISTORY
OF BEAR RIVER CITY. Brigham City, Utah, Box Elder
News-Journal: 1947. 151 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Title is
faded on spine and cover. Internally clean and tight. A rare Utah town history.
$125.00
226. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City,
University Of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $85.00
227. Jenson, Andrew. CHURCH
CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH
OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake,
Deseret News: 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall a nice
tight copy. Enlarged and revised edition. This edition contains supplements
through 1914 and is more complete than earlier editions. $25.00
228. Jenson, Andrew. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ANDREW JENSON: ASSISTANT HISTORIAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1938.
705 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. $35.00
229. Jenson, Andrew-editor. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODIGAL, DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL... Volume 5. Salt Lake, Andrew
Jensen: 1886. 112 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
corners bumped. A few stained spots to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce
and important LDS history. This is volume 5 of the nine-volume set compiled by
Andrew Jenson. The first four volumes were published in Danish and never
translated to English. Volumes 5-9 were published in English. Jenson was LDS
Church Historian for many years. $125.00
230. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California,
Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50
231. Johnson, Benjamin F.. MY
LIFE'S REVIEW. Mesa, Arizona, Privately Printed:
1979. 394 pages. Some wear to the spine and corners. One stain on the fore-edge.
$60.00
232. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS
WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and
Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
233. Johnson, Michael W. A
HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY: A MODERN FRONTIER. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1998. . Utah Centennial County History
Series. $20.00
234. Jones, Elevyn. LEHI
WILLARD JONES: BIOGRAPHY. Cedar City, Utah, York
F. and Evelyn Jones: 1972. 258 pages. $35.00
235. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS
OF CEDAR CITY. Cedar City, Utah, South Utah State
College: 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $30.00
236. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL
JOURNEY. Salt Lake, Visual Arts Co.: 1951. 70
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00
237. Juvenile Instructor Office. A
HAND-BOOK OF REFERENCE: TO THE HISTORY, CHRONOLOGY, RELIGION AND COUNTRY OF THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Juvenile
Instructor Office: 1884. 157 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Some fading to cover title. Internally clean and tight. $45.00
238. Juvenile Instructor Office. EVENTFUL
NARRATIVES, THE THIRTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1887. 98 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, with slight fraying to spine edges. A couple of pages have tears at the
edges. Fading to covers. Corners slightly bumped. $55.00
239. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES
OF MORMONDOM". The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $90.00
240. Juvenile Instructor Office. GEMS
FOR THE YOUNG FOLKS. Fourth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1881. 88 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. Some scuffed spots on
the binding. $40.00
241. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS
OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1883. 104 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and
corners. Some scuffing and scratches on covers. Binding is tight. Scarce title.
$60.00
242. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC
DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio,
Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and
Clark Braden... Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing
House: 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners.
There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with
the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of
Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $90.00
243. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC
DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio,
Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and
Clark Braden... St. Louis, Christian Publishing
Company: 1884. 386 pages. 1884 first edition. Black cloth covers. Corners bumped
and there is shelf wear to the spine. Binding is tight. Pages are browned at the
edges. $125.00
244. Kelley, Wm. H. PRESIDENCY
AND PRIESTHOOD: THE APOSTASY, REFORMATION, AND RESORATION. Lamoni,
Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1902. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. An RLDS publication. $20.00
245. Kelly, Charles-editor. JOURNALS
OF JOHN D. LEE, 1846-47 AND 1859. Salt Lake,
University Of Utah: 1984. 244 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. A clean and
tight copy. $90.00
246. Kenner, S.A. UTAH
AS IT IS, WITH A COMPREHENSIVE STATEMENT OF UTAH AS IT WAS. SHOWING THE
FOUNDING, GROWTH AND PRESENT STATUS OF THE COMMONWEALTH. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 639 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners bumped. Cover title is faded. Bindnig is tight. $90.00
247. Kimball, Stanley B. HEBER
C. KIMBALL: MORMON PATRIARCH AND PIONEER. London,
University Of Illinois Press: 1981. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear. Paperback
edition. $22.00
248. King, Hannah Tapfield. AN
EPIC POEM: A SYNOPSIS OF THE RISE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS, FROM THE BIRTH OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH TO THE ARRIVAL ON THE SPOT
WHICH THE PROPHET BRIGHAM YOUNG PRONOUNCED TO BE THE SITE OF THE FUTURE SALT
LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor:
1884. 62 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has a word
crossed out and underlined. Scarce Mormon women's poetry. $75.00
249. Kirby, Dale Z. HISTORY
OF HYDE PARK IN UTAH'S CACHE VALLEY, 1860-1990. Salem,
Oregon, Private Printing: 1997. 358 pages. Fine condition. $25.00
250. Kissane, Leedice. POCATELLO
MEMORIES A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS FROM THE IDAHO STATE JOURNAL. Idaho,
Idaho State University Press: 1983. 129 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers.
$30.00
251. Knight, Jesse William. THE
JESSE KNIGHT FAMILY: JESSE KNIGHT, HIS FOREBEARS AND FAMILY. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1940. 139 pages. Slight helf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
252. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. . Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.75
253. Lambert, George C. TREASURES
IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS. Salt
Lake City, Geo. C. Lambert: 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to
covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00
254. Lambourne, Alfred. THE
PIONEER TRAIL. Illustrated by the author. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1913. Slight wear & a few soiled spots to to spine
& covers. A scarce title. Illustrated by the author, who was an important
and influential pioneer Utah artist. $145.00
255. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY
OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,,
Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. With
commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western
areas. $17.50
256. Larson, A. Karl-editor. DIARY
OF CHARLES LOWELL WALKER. Two volume set. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University: 1980. This is the two-volume set complete. Slight
shelf wear to bindings. A clean and tight set. No dust jackets. Excellent
Mormon and Utah history. $100.00
257. Larson, Andrew Karl. THE
RED HILLS OF NOVEMBER: A PIONEER BIOGRAPHY OF UTAH'S COTTON TOWN. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1957. 330 pages. Signed by the author. First edition. Some
shelf wear and rubbing to binding. $55.00
258. Larson, Anthony E. AND
THE EARTH SHALL REEL TO AND FRO: THE PROPHECY TRILOGY-VOLUME 2. Orem,
Utah, Zedek Books: 1983. 179 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn
dust jacket. Signed by the author. $14.00
259. Larson, Carl V.-compiler. A
DATA BASE OF THE MORMON BATTALION: An Identification of the Original Members of
the Mormon Battalion. Providence, Utah, Keith W.
Watkins and Sons: 1987. 226 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. A nice
copy. $55.00
260. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS
FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS. Salt
Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to
covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some
shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
261. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT
FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD. Salt Lake
City, LDS Bureau of Information: 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers, else
near VG, Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder.
Scarce pamphlet, with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in
supporting the United States of America. $20.00
262. LDS Institute of Religion. THE
ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20. Salt
Lake, LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
wear. $20.00
263. Lesueur, Stephen C. THE
1838 MORMON WAR IN MISSOURI. Columbia, University
Of Missouri Press: 1987. 286 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. Scarce in jacket.
$100.00
264. Levine, Albert-editor. THE
LIFE AND TIMES OF SNOWFLAKE: A HISTORY IN STORIES, 1878-1978. Snowflake,
Arizona, Centennial Committee: 1978. 112 pages. Light wear. Scarce publication.
A collection of historical anecdotes about Snowflake, Arizona. $85.00
265. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN
TRAILS. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and
Sons: 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the
Park Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's
family were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $30.00
266. Little, James A. JACOB
HAMBLIN. Salt Lake, YMMIA: 1046. 165 pages. Small
softcover. Slight wear. $15.00
267. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT:
HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt Lake
City, Moth House: 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard
marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from
the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear.
$18.00
268. Logan Utah Central Stake. HISTORY
OF THE LOGAN CENTRAL STAKE AND ITS WARDS. Logan,
Utah, Downs Printing: 1986. 161 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners.
$10.00
269. Longsdorf, Hilda Madsen. MOUNT
PLEASANT, 1859-1939. [n.p.], Mount Pleasant
Pioneer Historical Association: 1939. . 338 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce Utah town history. $100.00
270. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH
LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1950. Slight wear to covers. Chips and tears to the jacket edges. $45.00
271. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. MARRYING
OUT OF THE FAITH. Salt Lake, Privately Printed:
1968. 193 pages. Slight wear to the spine and corner edges. A very scarce
publication. $275.00
272. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH
LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Volume II (2). Manti, Utah,
Mountain Valley Publishers: 1968. This is volume 2 of the set. Shelf wear, else
VG in edge-worn dust jacket with slight chipping. $24.00
273. Lyman, Albert R. VOICE
OF THE INTANGIBLE. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1936.
283 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to
binding. Two pages have a pen mark. Scarce. $40.00
274. Lyman, Edward Leo. A
HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1999. 452 pages. Scarce $45.00
275. Macfarlane, L.W. JOHN
M. MACFARLANE. Salt Lake, L. W. Macfarlane: 1980.
395 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners. $60.00
276. Mackay, Charles. LIFE
AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: OR, SKETCHES OF A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA,
IN 1857-8. Set of two volumes. London, Smith,
Elder and Co.: 1859. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Two
volume set. Nice condition. The author, a British citizen, writes one chapter on
the Mormons. Nice color frontispiece $150.00
277. Madsen, Brigham D. EXPLORING
THE GREAT SALT LAKE: THE STANSBURY EXPEDITION OF 1849-50. Salt
Lake, University Of Utah: 1989. 889 pages. With maps inserted in back pocket
folder. An excellent reference book on the Stansbury expedition. $35.00
278. Madsen, Brigham D. A
FORTY-NINER IN UTAH WITH THE STANSBURY EXPLORATION OF GREAT SALT LAKE: LETTERS
AND JOURNAL OF JOHN HUDSON, 1848-50. Salt Lake
City, University of Utah: 1981. 227 pages. Some wear to book and dust jacket.
$12.95
279. Madsen, Truman G. THE
TEMPLE IN ANTIQUITY: ANCIENT RECORDS AND MODERN PERSPECTIVES. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1984. 204 pages. Slight shelf wear. Former
owner's label removed from front endpaper, with a small remaining scar. In
slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce title. $75.00
280. Maeser, Reinhard. KARL
G. MAESER, A BIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1928. 184 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Semi-flexible blue
cloth covers. Covers are faded. There is a crease in the middle of the front
cover from it being partially bent. Pages clean. $75.00
281. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL
MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 2000. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. This
book contains a hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $20.00
282. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR
CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah). Cedar City, Utah,
Southern Utah State College Press: . Near new condition. This is a hardback
second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the Cedar City
area. $75.00
283. Maudsley, Bertha Tyresha (Child)
Vannoy. A GARDEN IN WYOMING: A TRUE STORY OF THE
LIFE OF A PIONEER FAMILY IN STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt
Lake City, Granite: 1954. Some shelf wear and slight bumping to the corners.
$20.00
284. Maughan, Ila May Fisher. JOSEPH
MCKAY - MARTHA BLAIR: THEIR PROGENITORS, POSTERITY AND LINEAL LINES-A DOCUMENTED
HISTORY 1135-1967. United States, Utah Printing:
1967. 254 pages. Corners slightly bumped and covers faded. Good family history.
Includes early Utah and pre-Utah LDS pioneer history. Scarce. $50.00
285. McCarrey, Leona Rasmussen-editor. BENSON
STAKE RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY: AUGUST 4, 1901-JANUARY,1971. Logan,
Utah, Unique Printing Service: 1971. 99 pages. Some wear to edges and corners.
Discoloration to blue covers. Spiral softcover binding. $15.00
286. McClure, A. K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B.
Lippincott Co.: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00
287. McConkie, Bruce R. THE
MORTAL MESSIAH. From Bethlehem to Calvary. Book 1. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
chips to the edges. $10.00
288. McConkie, Bruce R. A
NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH. Salt Lake
City, Deseret Book: 1985. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket
with slight chipping to edges. $10.00
289. McConkie, Joseph Fielding. DOCTRINAL
COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Volume IV-Third Nephi through Moroni. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1992. 424 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Pages are clean. $55.00
290. McCune, Alice Paxman. HISTORY
OF JUAB COUNTY: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL OF THE COMING OF THE
PIONEERS, 1847-1947. Springville, Utah, Daughters
of Utah Pioneers: 1947. . Shelf wear and rubbing to corners. $55.00
291. McGavin, E. Cecil. PARADISE
REVISITED. Boston, Meador Publishing: 1937. 88
pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00
292. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
MORMON PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Stevens and
Wallis: 1947. 234 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket
with a few chips. $15.00
293. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO
THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1972. 362
pages. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $25.00
294. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO
THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Stevens and Wallis:
1946. . 354 pages. First edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Jacket has small
tears and chips to the edges. $22.50
295. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft,
Inc.: 1963. . 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to
the edges. $20.00
296. McIntosh, Robert and Susan-editors. THE
TEACHINGS OF GEORGE ALBERT SMITH: EIGHTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft:
1996. This is the full leather LDS Employee gift edition. Fine condition in deep
blue leather binding. $65.00
297. McKiernan, F. Mark. THE
VOICE OF ONE CRYING IN THE WILDERNESS: SIDNEY RIGDON, RELIGIOUS REFORMER,
1793-1876. Lawrence, Kansas, Coronado Press: 1971.
190 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-Library
stamps and label removal scars. $20.00
298. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN
SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP. New York,
Macmillan: 1917. . 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. $50.00
299. Miller, David E. HOLE-IN-THE-ROCK:
AN EPIC IN THE COLONIZATION OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1966. 229 pages. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has
some wear to the edges. $24.00
300. Miller, David E. & Della S.
Miller. NAUVOO: THE CITY OF JOSEPH. Santa
Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust
jacket. $20.00
301. Millet, Robert L.-editor. JOSEPH
SMITH SELECTED SERMONS & WRITINGS. New York,
Paulist Press: 1989. 266 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $14.00
302. Montague, Terry Bohle. "...MINE
ANGELS ROUND ABOUT": MORMON MISSIONARY EVACUATION FROM WESTERN GERMANY,
1939. Murray, UT, Roylance Publishing: 1984. 148
pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $45.00
303. Moorman, Donald R. CAMP
FLOYD AND THE MORMONS: THE UTAH WAR. Salt Lake,
University Of Utah: 1992. 332 pages. Slight wear to books and jacket. $30.00
304. Morgan Utah North Stake. MORGAN
STAKE 1877-1981: AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF MORGAN COUNTY FROM THE INCEPTION
OF THE MORGAN STAKE IN 1877 TO ITS DIVISION IN 1981. Salt
Lake, Publishers Press: 1988. 327 pages. $15.00
305. Morgan, Dale L. THE
STATE OF DESERET. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University Press: 1987. 201 pages. Softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to
corners. $24.00
306. Morrell, Ada England. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961. Pocatello,
Idaho, Gateway Printers: 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $25.00
307. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS
SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume
21, Number 1. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist.
Society: 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on
spine in pen. $10.00
308. Mortensen, A. R.-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume XIX (19), 1951. West From Fort Bridger. Salt
Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1951. 297 pages. A beautiful copy with only
very slight shelf wear. $45.00
309. Mortimer, William James. HOW
BEAUTIFUL UPON THE MOUNTAINS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY. Salt
Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1963. 1198 pages. Some wear and a few small
marks to the covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very scarce and
much-in-demand Utah county history. $135.00
310. Morton, William A. THE
GOSPEL PRIMER. Salt Lake City, Juvenile
Instructor: 1897. 101 pages. Small flexible cloth covers. Wear and some fading
and scuffing to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. A very scarce
LDS book. $125.00
311. Moss, Robert H. . I,
NEPHI: A NOVEL OF THE SONS OF LEHI. Utah, Horizon:
1984. $10.00
312. Mulder, William. HOMEWARD
TO ZION: THE MORMON MIGRATION FROM SCANDINAVIA. Minneapolis,
University of Minnesota: 1957. Some shelf wear, else VG. Scarce title. $20.00
313. Mulder, William. HOMEWARD
TO ZION: THE MORMON MIGRATION FROM SCANDINAVIA. Minneapolis,
University Of Minnesota Press: 1957. 375 pages. 1957 edition Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Top corner bumped. Scarce title. $20.00
314. Mulder, William-editor. AMONG
THE MORMONS: HISTORIC ACCOUNTS BY CONTEMPORARY OBSERVERS. New
York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00
315. Myers, Alice Brady. CHRONICLES
OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY
HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography. $75.00
316. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A
CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1970. . Slight shelf wear, else in slightly worn, else
near d.j. $10.00
317. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A
CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET WILFORD WOODRUFF. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1962. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Dust jacket has light edge wear. Signed by author. $15.00
318. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869. Salt Lake City, University
Of Utah: 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. A clean
and tight copy. $30.00
319. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC
ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE. New
York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition.
Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A
clean and bright copy. $25.00
320. Nelson, Pearl Udall. ARIZONA
PIONEER MORMON: DAVID KING UDALL HIS STORY AND HIS FAMILY, 1851-1938. Tucson,
Arizona Silhouettes: 1959. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00
321. Newell, Linda King. A
HISTORY OF GARFIELD COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1998. 424 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $35.00
322. Nibley, Hugh. TINKLING
CYMBALS AND SOUNDING BRASS: The Art of Telling Tales about Joseph Smith and
Brigham Young. Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, Volume 11. Provo,
Utah, F.A.R.M.S.: 1991. 741 pages. This volume combines together the author's
publications refuting anti-Mormon rhetoric and bogus historical claims regarding
Joseph Smith, Brigham Young, and early LDS church history. $27.50
323. Nibley, Hugh. AN
APPROACH TO THE BOOK OF MORMON: COURSE OF STUDY FOR THE MELCHIZEDEK PRIESTHOOD
QUORUMS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1957. 416 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to spine and
corners. Excellent doctrinal book by this scholar of the Book of Mormon and
ancient history. $8.00
324. Nibley, Preston. PRESIDENT
DAVID O. MCKAY. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1951. 72
pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $12.50
325. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine.
Binding is tight and this is overall a very nice copy. $50.00
326. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to
the covers. $45.00
327. Nielsen, Harold K. MAPPING
ACTION FOUND IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. Orem, Utah,
Cedar Fort: 1987. 104 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $14.00
328. Nielsen, Vaughn J. THE
HISTORY OF BOX ELDER STAKE. Brigham City, Utah,
Pat's Print Shop: 1977. 142 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight
soiling to covers. $20.00
329. Nielson, Harold K. MAPPING
THE ACTION FOUND IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. Orem,
Utah, Cedar Fort: 1987. 104 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spiral-bound
softcover. $14.00
330. Notarianni, Philip F. CARBON
COUNTY: EASTERN UTAH'S INDUSTRIALIZED ISLAND. Salt
Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1981. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners, else G+. Softbound covers. Former owner has tape-reinforced the
spine with clear strapping tape. $11.25
331. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL
ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00
332. Olsen, Pearl M. NICKELS
FROM A SHEEP'S BACK. OR BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN K. (KRAUSE) MADSEN, PIONEER SHEEPMAN
OF SANPETE COUNTY, UTAH. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1977. 209 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn dust jacket with small
chips to edges. Signed. Scarce. $45.00
333. Olson, Edmund T. UTAH:
A ROMANCE IN PIONEER DAYS, WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF TURBULENT SCENES INCIDENT
TO THE ADJUSTMENTS OF SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LATTER-DAY
SAINTS AND THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Salt
Lake City, Edmund T. Olson: 1931. 343 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine title. $15.00
334. Olson, Leonard. THE
HISTORY OF SMITHFIELD. (Utah). Smithfield, Utah,
City of Smithfield: 1927. 108 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners
rubbed through slightly. Binding tight. One of the scarcest Cache Valley and
Utah town histories. $95.00
335. Osmond, Alfred. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND. Salt Lake City,
George Q. Cannon: 1891. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt
title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00
336. Otten, L.G. & C.M. Caldwell. SACRED
TRUTHS OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Two volume set. Springville,
Utah, LEMB: 1982. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust
jacket. A few pages have underlining. $20.00
337. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE
AND BELIEF IN GOD. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1924.
270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack.
$20.00
338. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO
AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY. Salt Lake, Deseret News:
1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
339. Parkin, Max H. CONFLICT
AT KIRTLAND: A STUDY OF THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL CONFLICT
OF THE MORMONS IN OHIO BETWEEN 1830 AND 1838. Salt
Lake City, Max H. Parkin: 1966. 385 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Edges slightly bumped. A rare title. $125.00
340. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY
OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt
Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the
binding. $20.00
341. Peircy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE
FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Cambridge,
MA, Harvard University: 1962. 313 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket
has some wear to the edges. $25.00
342. Penrose, Charles. W. THE
MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE. WHO WERE GUILTY OF THE CRIME? Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1906. 108 pages. Softcovers. Wear and some soiling to the
paper covers. A few small tears to paper spine. Overall very presentable. $95.00
343. Perkins, Cornelia Adams. SAGA
OF SAN JUAN. San Juan County, Utah, Daughters of
Utah Pioneers: 1968. Some shelf wear. This is the 1968 edition. Former
owner's name in ink on title page. Former owner has also glued a portion of a
San Juan County map on front endpaper. $28.00
344. Petersen, Mark E. MALACHI
AND THE GREAT AND DREADFUL DAY. Salt Lake City,
Deseret Book: 1983. $5.95
345. Petersen, Mark E. ABRAHAM,
FRIEND OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979.
Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with small tears & chips. $4.00
346. Petersen, Mark E. ALMA
AND ABINADI. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984.
Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. A scarce title in the
author's prophet series. $3.35
347. Petersen, Mark E. THE
SONS OF MOSIAH. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1984. 85
pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges.
$3.25
348. Petersen, Mark E. THE
JAREDITES. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984.
Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $3.65
349. Petersen, Ross & Robert Parsons. OGDEN
CITY, IT'S GOVERNMENTAL LEGACY: A SESQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY. Ogden,
Utah, Chapelle Limited: 2001. 304 pages. 5956 $28.00
350. Peterson, H. Donl. MORONI:
ANCIENT PROPHET, MODERN MESSENGER. Bountiful,
Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1983. 196 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some wear to the edges. $37.50
351. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in
first edition hardback. $95.00
352. Pioneer Press. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
OF MORMON WOMEN. Volume I. This volume contains autobiographical sketches for
Sarah Studevant Leavitt, Mary Brown Pulsipher, Mary Adeline Beman Noble, Martha
Pane Jones Thomas, and Eliza Dana Gibbs. Salt
Lake, Pioneer Press: 1994. Volume I only. Softcover edition. Slight wear. $15.00
353. Pioneer Press. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
OF MORMON WOMEN. Volume II. This volume contains autobiographical sketches for
Nancy Alexander Tracy, Eliza Partridge Smith Lyman, Emily Partridge Smith Young,
and Mary A. Phelps Rich. Salt Lake, Pioneer Press:
1994. 121 pages. Volume II only. Softcover edition. Slight wear. $8.00
354. Poulsen, Ezra J. ROBERT
PRICE. Salt Lake City, Granite Pub. Co.: 1962.
Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust
jacket has some discoloration. $37.50
355. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt
Lake City, Utah Printing Co.: 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with
slight chipping to edges. $18.00
356. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt
Lake City, Granite: 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Binding clean and tight. $15.00
357. Powell, Allan Kent. UTAH
REMEMBERS WORLD WAR II. Logan, Utah, Utah State
University: 1991. Shelf wear to binding. There is one spot on the back cover
where there was water contact, resulting in the dust jacket sticking to the back
board at the bottom, with a tear and remnant of the jacket still on the cover.
The book is still a good reference copy. Binding tight and pages clean. $10.00
358. Powell, Allan Kent-editor. UTAH
HISTORY ENCYCLOPEDIA. Salt Lake City, University
Of Utah: 1994. 674 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $65.00
359. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS
OF MODERN ISRAEL. Salt Lake, N.B. Lundwall: 96
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
360. Proctor, Paul Dean. SILVER,
SINNERS & SAINTS: A HISTORY OF OLD SILVER REEF, UTAH. Paulmar,
Inc.: 1991. 224 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to corners and
edges.. Scarce. $65.00
361. Pusey, Merlo J. BUILDERS
OF THE KINGDOM: GEORGE A. SMITH, JOHN HENRY SMITH, GEORGE ALBERT SMITH. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1981. 392 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly
edge-worn dust jacket. This is the 1981 first edition. $38.00
362. Raynor, Wallace Alan. THE
EVERLASTING SPIRES : A STORY OF THE SALT LAKE TEMPLE. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1965. 203 pages. Scarce $45.00
363.