I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:
Orrin Schwab Books P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332
Utah & the Mormons-Complete List
Web Page Last Updated January 31, 2012
To order, call 800-823-9124
1. Adams, Frank D. ANCESTORS
AND DESCENDANTS OF ELIAS ADAMS, THE PIONEER, 600-1930.. Kaysville,
Utah: Inland Printing Company, 1930. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Former library ink stamps to some pages inside the
book, but no sign of ex-library to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $195.00
2. Ajax, Ivor. SONGS
OF UTAH SOUVENIR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News
Press, 1947. 16 pages. Larger softcover with staple binding. Light wear only.
Overall near very good condition. Nice color illustrated photographs on front
cover. There are also quite a few black-and-white photographs on the back cover
and inside the front and back covers. The book contains six songs with Utah as
the theme. A scarce publication. $12.25
3. Alder, Donald Benson. THE
BENSON FAMILY: THE ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF EZRA T. BENSON.. Salt
Lake: Ezra T. Benson Genealogical Society, 1979. 398 pages. Light shelf wear.
Overall very good condition. Scarce title. $55.00
4. Alder, Douglas D. A
HISTORY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY: FROM ISOLATION TO DESTINATION.. Salt
Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 418 pages. As new condition. Still in
the original publisher's shrink wrap. $20.00
5. Alexander, Bill. THE
MORMON PIONEERS FROM A TO Z ALONG THE MORMON TRAIL.. Evanston,
Wyoming: A. R. T. Productions, 1997. 103 pages. Softbound covers. Light wear.
$6.00
6. Alexander, Thomas G. MORMONS
AND GENTILES. A HISTORY OF SALT LAKE CITY.. Boulder,
Colorado: Pruett Publishing Company, 1984. 360 pages. VG in lightly worn dust
jacket. $5.75
7. Allen , James B. MANCHESTER
MORMONS: THE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, 1840 TO 1842. . Santa
Barbara: Peregrine Publishing Co. , 1974. 248 pages. Slight shelf wear to both
book and dust jacket. $20.00
8. Allen , James B. TRIALS
OF DISCIPLESHIP THE STORY OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, A MORMON.. Chicago:
University of Illinois Press, 1987. 383 pages. Light wear, else VG in dust
jacket with a couple of small chips to the edges. $20.00
9. Allen, James B., Ronald W. Walker &
David J. Whittaker. STUDIES IN MORMON HISTORY,
1830-1997: AN INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Urbana,
Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 2000. 1168 pages. Slight shelf wear to
the spine edges and corners. $98.00
10. Allen, Joseph L. EXPLORING
THE LANDS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Provo, Utah: S.
A. Publishers, 1989. 437 pages. Glossy softbound covers. Shelf wear to spine
edges and corners. A clean and tight copy. $6.85
11. Allen, Nancy Campbell. Through
the Perilous Fight. Faith of Our Fathers Series. Volume 3.. Covenant
Communications Inc, 2003. 448 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $6.95
12. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH
HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 12. 1944. All four numbers are into two softbound
volumes in wrappers.. Salt Lake City: Utah State
Hist. Society, 1944. 222 pages. ` With articles on Southern Utah and its
national parks, Indian Relations on the Mormon Frontier, and an excellent
article on the Deseret Alphabet. $37.50
13. Andersen, H. Verlan. MANY
ARE CALLED BUT FEW ARE CHOSEN.. Provo, Utah:
Hawkes Publishing Inc., 1968. 83 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the spine
edges and corners. Binding is tight. $7.95
14. Anderson, C. Leroy. JOSEPH
MORRIS AND THE SAGA OF THE MORRISITES.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1988. 263 pages. Softbound covers. Slight
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
15. Anderson, Edward H. THE
APOSTLES OF JESUS CHRIST: A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THEIR LIVES AND ACTS; AND OF THE
RISE AND EXPANSION OF THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH UP TO A.D.68.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Sunday School Union, 1924. 284 pages. 1924 printing. Red cloth
covers. There is wear to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly
rubbed. $13.75
16. Anderson, Lavina Fielding. CHESTERFIELD:
MORMON OUTPOST IN IDAHO. . Bancroft, Idaho:
Chesterfield Foundation, 1982. 1st Edition. 91 pages. Slight shelf wear. A
couple of small ink stamps inside front and back cover and at top of title page.
A clean and tight copy. $33.00
17. Anderson, Nephi. THE
CASTLE BUILDER:. Salt Lake City: Deseret News
Press, 1952. 238 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. $12.00
18. Anderson, Nephi. JOHN
ST. JOHN: A STORY OF MISSOURI AND ILLINOIS.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1917. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Binding tight. Some
dulling to the gold title on the spine. $25.00
19. Anderson, Nephi. STORY
OF CHESTER LAWRENCE: BEING THE COMPLETED ACCOUNT OF ONE WHO PLAYED AN IMPORTANT
PART IN "PINEY RIDGE COTTAGE".. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1913. 237 pages. Light wear to the binding. Clean and
tight. $10.00
20. Anderson, Nephi. ROMANCE
OF A MISSIONARY: A STORY OF ENGLISH LIFE AND MISSIONARY EXPERIENCES.. Independence,
Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1919. 190 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. The text block has a couple of cracked spots
in the middle, but binding is holding. $7.50
21. Andrew, Laurel B. THE
EARLY TEMPLES OF THE MORMONS: THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM IN THE
AMERICAN WEST. . Albany, NY: State University of
New York Press, 1978. 218 pages. Slight wear to the binding. Dust jacket
slightly worn at edges, with a few small chips. Slight wear to jacket. $8.50
22. Andrus, Hyrum L. DOCTRINES
OF THE KINGDOM. Volume III (3)-FOUNDATIONS OF THE MILLENNIAL KINGDOM OF CHRIST..
Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1973. 576 pages. Shelf wear
to spine edges. No dust jacket. There is highlighting and colored marker to
about a dozen pages. Volume III in the series. $15.00
23. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON
MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf
wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $9.95
24. Apperley, W.H. A
SOUVENIR. BY W. H. APPERLEY OF LOGAN, UTAH.. Logan,
Utah: Earl S. England Publishing Company, 1910. Grey softbound covers with
staple binding. Some soiling to the covers. The bottom of the front cover has a
piece torn away near the spine, a couple of inches. This is s book of poetry
by a Logan, Utah poet. $12.50
25. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES
OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN.. Urbana: University of
Illinois Press, 1998. 249 pages. Very good condition, both book and dust jacket.
$140.00
26. Arrington, Leonard. DAVID
ECCLES, PIONEER WESTERN INDUSTRIALIST.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1975. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $44.00
27. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT
BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900.. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University, 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first edition
of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. $65.00
28. Arrington, Leonard J., Reid L. Neilson
& Ronald W. Walker. REFLECTIONS OF A MORMON
HISTORIAN:. Norman, Oklahoma: The Arthur H. Clark
Company, 2006. 368 pages. Near fine condition, both book and dust jacket. $31.50
29. Astle, Elizabeth P.-editor. AMALGA
IN RETROSPECT. THE STORY AMALGA, UTAH.. Amalga,
Utah: Township of Amalga, Utah, 1951. 98 pages. Slight fading to the title on
the front cover, else very good condition. One of the rarest of Cache Valley
town histories. $75.00
30. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN
MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH.. Spokane,
Washington: Arthur H. Clark, 1996. 302 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $55.00
31. Backus, Charles K. THE
KING OF BEAVER ISLAND. . Los Angeles: Westernlore
Press, 1955. 43 pages. Near fine condition in original plain paper dust jacket.
This is one of the limited edition of 350 copies. It is a reprint of an article
that was originally published in Harper's Monthly Magazine in March 1882.
$100.00
32. Bailey, Paul. HOLY
SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR.. Los
Angeles: Westernlore Books, 1978. First edition. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to
book and dust jacket. $15.00
33. Bailey, Paul. THE
CLAWS OF THE HAWK:. Los Angeles: Westernlore,
1966. 358 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. $30.00
34. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1540-1886. THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT. Volume XXVI (26). San
Francisco: History Company Publishers, 1890. 1890 edition. Original maroon cloth
covers. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners are slightly
bumped. There is some fading to the cloth on the spine. The pages are browned
around the edges. Binding is tight. A solid copy. $100.00
35. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1540-1887.. San Francisco: The History
Company, 1890. 808 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather labels
on the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped and are starting to rub through. There are a few stained spots
on the leather binding. Binding is tight and contents are clean. A solid copy.
$125.00
36. Barnett, Mary. MARY
BURNETT, A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Hyrum, Utah:
Privately Printed, 1979. Large softcover binding. Good reminiscences and history
of a Hyrum, Utah family. Good Cache Valley history, including some 19th-century
and early 20th-century history. $25.00
37. Beckstrom, Bess Snow & Elizabeth. O
YE MOUNTAINS HIGH: STORY OF PINE VALLEY, UTAH.. St.
George, Utah: Heritage Press, 1980. 222 pages. Spiral bound paper edition. This
is a reprint of the hardback edition. $35.00
38. Beckstrom, Elizabeth & Bess Snow. O
YE MOUNTAINS HIGH:. St. George: Heritage Press,
1980. 222 pages. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $75.00
39. Beckwith, Frank. TRIPS
TO POINTS OF INTEREST IN MILLARD AND NEARBY.. Springville,
Utah: Art City Pub. Co, 1947. 147 pages. Ex-library, with library ink the front
cover and rubbed spot on the spine. Internal library stamps and labels. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. A scarce title. $65.00
40. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS
AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB
AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah, 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and
rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00
41. Bench, Curt A. & Joseph Smith. THE
PARALLEL BOOK OF MORMON:. Salt Lake City:
Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2008. 645 pages. As new condition. Signed by Curt Bench
on the title page. $80.00
42. Bennett, Richard E. . MORMONS
AT THE MISSOURI, 1846-1852. "And Should We Die...". Norman,
Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma, 1987. 347 pages. $13.50
43. Benson, Ezra Taft. FARMERS
AT THE CROSSROADS.. New York: Devin-Adair Company,
1956. 107 pages. Ex-library, with label on the front cover. Some discoloration
to the covers. $7.50
44. Berrett, William E. READINGS
IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF
AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS.... Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is
volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $10.00
45. Bethers, Pratt M. A
HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970.. 1972.
448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County
town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs.
$45.00
46. Birge, Julius C.. THE
AWAKENING OF THE DESERT.. Boston: Richard G.
Badger, 1912. 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration
from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in
the book. $18.00
47. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY
NOTES, 1877. With143 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington
House.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1877. 86
pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00
48. Blackburn, Henry-editor. ACADEMY
NOTES, 1879. With146 Illustrations of the Principal Pictures at Burlington
House.. London: Chatto & Windus, 1879. 86
pages. Softbound covers. There is soiling and some chipping to paper covers.
This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him.
Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New
York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and
by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first
art instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00
49. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer. HENINGER
HERITAGE.. [n.p.]: N.P. Blankenagel, 1986. 274
pages. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine. $35.00
50. Book Of Mormon. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. Translated by Joseph Smith. Wright edition, 1858.. New
York: James O. Wright, 1858. 380 pages. Bound in black half leather with marbled
paper boards. Endpapers have been replaced with an archival restoration of this
book. Slight wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. A beautiful copy it
near very good condition. This is the 1858 edition, called the "Wright
edition" or sometimes the "Wright-Brooks" edition of the Book of
Mormon. This edition was an unauthorized reprint of the 1840 Nauvoo edition. It
includes an 8-page introduction written by Zadoc Brooks, an elder in Church of
Christ. A rare edition and unique in that it was pirated by James O. Wright for
the sole purpose of monetary gain. $1750.00
51. Book Of Mormon. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. Fourth Chicago edition. Chicago,
Illinois: LDS Church, 1908. 623 pages. This is the fourth Chicago edition,
published about 1908-1912. Light shelf wear only. A clean and bright copy.
$75.00
52. Book Of Mormon. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. Western States Mission edition, 1908.. Denver,
Colorado: Western States Mission, 1908. 623 pages. This is the Western States
Mission edition. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine
and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. $75.00
53. Book Of Mormon. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. First Independence edition.. Independence,
Missouri: LDS Missions, 1908. 623 pages. This is the first Independence edition.
Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight
copy. $75.00
54. Book Of Mormon.. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. First RLDS edition.. Lamoni, Iowa:
Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1874. 545 pages. Rare
1874 first RLDS edition of the Book of Mormon. Entirely rebound in black
buckram. The pages are complete, clean and tightly bound. $500.00
55. Book of Mormon-First edition. THE
BOOK OF MORMON. First edition. 1830.. Palmyra, New
York: E.B. Grandin & Company, 1830. 1st Edition. Original full calf binding
with the original black leather label on the spine. This copy was restored by
conservation expert Michael Atha and has been recased with period endsheets and
paste-downs. Covers and spine are all origional. The corners and front the joint
expertly restored. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges, with corners
slightly bumped. Text block is sound and all text pages are present. Two pages
were missing in this copy and were replaced with two original pages from another
copy. These tipped in pages are 275-276 and 287-288. These pages were obtained
from Mrs. Helen Schlie of Arizona, who has advertised her original pages of the
Book of Mormon for sale for several years. She did have these two pages to
complete this copy. There is some browning and foxing to some of the the pages,
as is found in nearly every copy of the 1830 Book of Mormon. A few pages have
some fading to the text, but are still readable. I carefully collated this book
(twice) and guarantee it to be complete. Also comes with an beautiful
accompanying leather clamshell box custom-made by Michael Atha of Restoration
Book in Logan, Utah. This is one of the nicest copies of the 1830 Book of
Mormon that I've seen of the 18 that I've previously handled and sold. The
market has shifted a bit on this book, with peak prices reaching in the
$80,000-$100,000 range, then prices dropping in step with the economy and stock
market starting in about 2008. The market is showing the signs of recovery and
I'm seeing much more activity and interest in rare LDS books in 2011 than was
the case even in 2010. I believe that prices will slowly appreciate again and
the first edition Book of Mormon, if purchased right, can be a very good
investment. A rough copy of the 1830 edition recently sold in September at
Heritage Auctions in Los Angeles for just under $48,000. By contrast, a much
nicer copy sold for $77,600 at Heritage in 2008. If you've been undecided about
acquiring a first edition Book of Mormon for your collection, this copy could be
the one for you. The first edition has always been the most sought-after and
recognizable rarity in LDS book collecting. Its been a couple of years since
I've had a first edition to sell and I'm excited about this copy. Photographs
and additional information upon request. $59500.00
56. Bott, Nephi J. A
LEGACY OF MONUMENTS.. Logan, Utah: Privately
Printed, 1973. 30 pages. Softbound covers. Softbound covers. This booklet
gives the background behind the building of several Cache Valley historical
monuments. $12.50
57. Bradford, Kathleen. BRIGHAM
CITY HISTORIC TOUR.. Brigham City, Utah: Brigham
City Museum-Gallery, 1995. 37 pages. Softbound covers. Very good condition.
$9.00
58. Bradshaw, Jeffrey M. IN
GOD'S IMAGE AND LIKENESS:. Salt Lake City: Eborn
Publishing LLC., 2009. 1102 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $190.00
59. Bradshaw, Jeffrey M. TEMPLE
THEMES IN THE BOOK OF MOSES.. Salt Lake City:
Eborn Publishing, 2010. 382 pages. Large softbound covers. Light wear. $16.00
60. Brigham Young University. A
PRACTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON MORMONISM.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1944 . 19 pages. Softbound pamphlet with staple
binding. Some darkening and light soiling to the edges of the covers. A small
pen doodle on the front cover. A scarce early Mormon bibliography. This was
reprinted from volume 19 number 7 of "The Messenger" published at
Brigham Young University in July 1944. $15.00
61. Britsch, R. Lanier. Moramona:.
Laie, Hawaii: Brigham Young Univ Inst Polynesian,
1991. 253 pages. Southbound covers show wear to the edges of the spine and
covers. $4.75
62. Brooks, Juanita. ON
THE MORMON FRONTIER DIARY OF HOSEA STOUT. Complete set of two volumes.. Salt
Lake City: University Utah Press, 1964. 1st Edition. First edition set. Slight
shelf wear to both book and dust jacket. Overall near very good condition.
$75.00
63. Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY
LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1942. 1st Edition. 115 pages. Please note: Softcover binding.
Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce 1942
privately printed first edition. $60.00
64. Brooks, Juanita. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $75.00
65. Brooks, Juanita. ON
THE RAGGED EDGE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DUDLEY LEAVITT.. Utah:
Utah State Historical Society, 1973. 175 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket.
$75.00
66. Brooks, Juanita. HISTORY
OF THE JEWS IN UTAH AND IDAHO.. Salt Lake City:
Western Epics, 1973. 252 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $14.50
67. Brooks, Juanita. JACOB
HAMBLIN, MORMON APOSTLE TO THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake
City: Westwater Press, 1980. 136 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $50.00
68. Brooks, Juanita. THE
LIFE OF GEORGE BROOKS.. [n.p.]: Self Published,
1965. 146 pages. Slight shelf wear to the green cloth covers. This copy is
signed and dated by Juanita Brooks. $90.00
69. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN
DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT.. Glendale,
Calif.: Arthur H. Clark, 1973. 1st American edition. 404 pages. 1972 edition.
Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00
70. Brooks, Juanita. FRONTIER
TALES: TRUE STORIES OF REAL PEOPLE.. Logan, Utah:
Utah State University Press, 1972. 57 pages. Signed by the author. Light shelf
wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $95.00
71. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN
DOYLE LEE:. Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark,
1979. 404 pages. Some show wear the edges of the spine. $14.00
72. Brooks, Juanita-editor. NOT
BY BREAD ALONE: THE JOURNAL OF MARTHA SPENCE HEYWOOD, 1850-56.. Salt
Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1978. 141 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn
d.j. $50.00
73. Brough, Charles Hillman. IRRIGATION
IN UTAH.. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press,
1898. 212 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. A clean and tight copy. $55.00
74. Brown, George D. FROM
COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent,
Starting at Catalina Island, California.... Simsbury,
Connecticut: Privately Printed, 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library
ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a
diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a
fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from
California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and
rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout
history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that
he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado,
Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A
rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00
75. Budge, Jesse R.S. PIONEER
DAYS: SOME REMINISCENCES.. [n.p.]: Privately
Printed, 1965. 100 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges. $30.00
76. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE
FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962.. Salt
Lake: Publishers Press, 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners.
$20.00
77. Burton, Alma P. DISCOURSES
OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake City:
Deseret Book Company, 1965. 237 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. $6.00
78. Burton, Alma P. KARL
G. MAESER: MORMON EDUCATOR.. Salt Lake City:
Deseret Book, 1953. 79 pages. First edition. Some shelf wear. There is scattered
pencil marking to the margins of some text pages. $6.50
79. Burton, Doris Karren. A
HISTORY OF UINTAH COUNTY: SCRATCHING THE SURFACE.. Salt
Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1996. 446 pages. As new condition, still in
original publisher's shrink wrap. $40.00
80. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED
FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family.. West
Bountiful, Utah: B. Fay Byington, 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family
history. $25.00
81. Call, Michel L. ROYAL
ANCESTORS OF SOME LDS FAMILIES.. Athens, Wyoming:
Michel L. Call, 1972. 271 pages. Large blue softbound covers show wear to the
edges of the spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The pages are
clean and tightly bound. $33.00
82. Cannon, A.H. QUESTIONS
AND ANSWERS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Design and Prepared Especially for the Use of
the Sunday Schools in Zion.. Salt Lake: Juvenile
Instructor, 1886. 62 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some discoloration and fading to the covers. Scarce. $75.00
83. Cannon, Abraham H.; Lyman, Edward Leo.
CANDID INSIGHTS OF A MORMON APOSTLE:. Salt
Lake City: Signature Books, 2010. 794 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited
edition of 500 copies. $100.00
84. Cannon, George Q. LIFE
OF JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News,
1907. 550 pages. Second edition of this classic biography of the prophet Joseph
Smith. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and
corners. Corners rubbed through. Some fraying to the cloth at the edges of the
spine. A couple of pages the pencil notations and a couple of pages have a tear
at the right margin edge. $40.00
85. Cannon, George Q. THE
LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series.. Salt
Lake City: Contributor Company, 1888. 147 pages. 1888 second edition. Covers
show shelf wear to spine and corners, with corners slightly bumped. $40.00
86. Cannon, George Q. THE
JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 8, 1873.. Salt
Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1873. 208 pages. Original binding, with dark brown
leather spine and corners with marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear to
the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. There is a very small chip to
the leather at the top of the spine. Corners are rubbed a bit and there are a
few small scuffed spots to the binding. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts
throughout. A large book, measuring just over 11.5 inches tall by just under 9
inches wide. These early bound volumes are quite scarce. $175.00
87. Cannon, George Q. THE
LIFE OF NEPHI, THE SON OF LEHI.. Salt Lake City:
The Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 1st Edition. 108 pages. 1883 first
edition. Blue cloth cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine and
corners. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Overall a nice copy in
near very good condition. $37.50
88. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS
FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San
Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864
first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and
brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light
wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a
beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare
and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals
contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and
commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as
the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt,
doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and
other interesting topics of the day. $600.00
89. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE
JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 18.. Salt
Lake City: 14846, 1883. 312 pages. This is volume 18 complete, bound in original
half black leather binding with raised bands on the spine. There is shelf wear
to the edges of the spine and corners. The leather bands are rubbed and there
are scuffed spots to a few places on the spine and covers. The corners are
slightly rubbed through. The hinges are sound and the pages are tightly bound. A
beautiful early volume, scarce in this condition. $200.00
90. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE
JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 9.. Salt
Lake City: Published By Elder George G. Cannon, 1874. 312 pages. This is volume
9 complete and bound in original brown half leather binding shows quite a bit of
shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and covers. The corners are slightly worn
through. The binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts throughout.
These large early bound volumes are very difficult to locate. Excellent content.
$175.00
91. Carmack, Noel. OUT
OF THE BLACK PATCH: THE AUTOBIOGRAPAHY OF EFFIE MARQUESS CARMACK; FOLK MUSICIAN,
ARTIST, AND WRITER. . Logan, Utah: Utah State
University Press, 1999. 416 pages. Signed by the editor. VG in VG dust jacket.
$23.50
92. Carrington, Albert-publisher. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volumes 17 & 18 bound together.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1875. This book contains volumes 17 & 18 bound together. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with some rubbed sports to the hinges and covers. The hinges are tight and the pages are tightly bound. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, not heavy. These are scarce volumes in the Journal of Discourses series. $325.00
93. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1987. Slight wear. $5.25
94. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 20.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1977. 496 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners.
This is volume 20 of the set. $18.75
95. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 12.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1989. 421 pages. $13.95
96. Carter, Kate B. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1948. 541 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and
the corners. Some dulling to the title on the spine of the cover. A clean and
tight copy. $40.00
97. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1967. 573 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. A few small paint flecks on front cover. Signed by
the author. This is volume 10 only of the 20-volume set. $14.00
98. Carter, Kate B. THE
MORMON BATTALION.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing
Co. , 1957. 144 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers.
$4.00
99. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear
to spine and corners. $17.50
100. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00
101. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00
102. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1978. First American edition. Slight shelf wear.
$20.00
103. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES
OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 3.. Salt Lake:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1954. 524 pages. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to
binding and rubbing and fading to spine and corners. $33.00
104. Carter, Kate B. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 10.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1949. 487 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading.
Clean and tight binding and pages. This is volume 10 of the 12-volume set. A
very scarce volume in the series. $55.00
105. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is volume
19 only of the set. $17.50
106. Carter, Kate B. HEART
THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 3.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1948. 383 pages. Slight shelf wear and fading to
title on spine and cover. Clean and tight. A nice copy. This is volume 3 of the
12-volume set. $14.50
107. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 17.. Salt Lake City: Utah
Printing Company, 1974. Slight shelf wear. $15.00
108. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 18.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1975. Some wear to spine and corners. This is volume
18 only of the set. $14.00
109. Carter, Kate B. OUR
PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters Of Utah Pioneers, 1963. 579 pages. Light shelf wear to the spine. This
is volume 6 of the set. $9.00
110. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1988. First American edition. Slight shelf wear.
$20.00
111. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES
OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 1.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1952. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $40.00
112. Carter, Kate B. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1984. Slight shelf wear. $15.00
113. Carter, Ron. The
World Turned Upside Down Prelude to Glory. Volume 6.. Salt
Lake: Bookcraft, 2002. 517 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket.
$12.00
114. Cassell, Petter, Galpin &
Company. THE MAGAZINE OF ART ILLUSTRATED. Volume II
(2).. London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin &
Company, 288 pages. Leather spine and corners. Raised bands on the spine. There
is some shelf wear to the leather, but overall a very nice fine binding. This
copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger
was born in 1833 and spent his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the
age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of
20 had traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art
instructor at the University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret
Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being
a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography
business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is
noted for his landscape and historical scene paintings. $100.00
115. Cave, Marie Elisabeth. COLOR.
The Cave Method of Drawing for Students. Second Part.. New
York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1869. 1st Edition. 110 pages. Dark red cloth binding
shows slight wear to spine edges and corners. This copy was the personal copy of
George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent
his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and
joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the
world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and
emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of
Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $200.00
116. Centerville City. CENTERVILLE CITY REGISTERED HISTORIC SITES.. Centerville, Utah: Preservation Publishing, 1998. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. This publication lists 25 registered historic sites in Centerville, with photographs and historical descriptions. A very nice book. $10.00
117. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH
THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1944. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $8.25
118. Cheesman, Paul R. THE
KEYSTONE OF MORMONISM.. Provo, Utah: Eagle Systems
International, 1988. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn dust jacket
with some chips and tears. $6.50
119. Christensen, Vera A. LOGAN,
CACHE, UTAH: A PLACE IN TIME.. Providence, Utah:
Keith W. Watkins and Sons, 1989. 78 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear.
Signed by the author. Numerous photos. $18.00
120. Circular. This
is a circular addressed "TO THE PRESIDENTS OF THE QUORUM OF
SEVENTIES." Dated December 3, 1884. Issued by the Seven Presidents of the
LDS First Council of Seventies.. Salt Lake City:
First Council of Seventies, 1884. 4 pages. This is a two-page printed letter,
with text on both sides of each page. Folded in the middle and also has been
folded a couple of times horizontally. This communication went out to the
various regional Seventies Quorums and addresses matters pertaining to the
service and calling to Seventies quorums. Gives advice about how often meetings
should be held and what should be discussed at meetings and other matters
pertaining to these quorums. Interesting content. A scarce circular. $45.00
121. Clark, J. Reuben. ON
THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $6.50
122. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR
LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1954. 549 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and
corners. The front hinge is repaired with archival glue. Some fading to the
front cover and spine. The accompanying study guide-teacher's manual is present
with this book. The study guide was published in 1958. $25.00
123. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR
LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1974. 549 pages. Softbound covers show slight
shelf wear to the edges. A clean and tight copy. $12.75
124. Clark, James R. PEARL
OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham
Young University, 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $5.95
125. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS
1833-1964. Volume I. (1). Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few
small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $15.00
126. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
1901-1915. Volume IV (4).. Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the
edges. Former owner's name on top of D.J.spine. Scarce in the series. $28.00
127. Clayton, William. WILLIAM
CLAYTON'S JOURNAL: A DAILY RECORD OF THE JOURNEY OF THE ORIGINAL COMPANY OF
"MORMON" PIONEERS FROM NAUVOO, ILLINOIS, TO THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT
SALT LAKE.. Salt Lake City: Clayton Family
Association, 1921. 1st Edition. 376 pages. 1921 first edition, privately
printed. Shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and the corners.
Frontispiece portrait is partially detached, but still bound in. The pages are
yellowed a bit from age. A clean and tight copy of this scarce first edition.
$150.00
128. Cleland, Robert Glass. A
MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Set of 2 volumes. Also
includes the softbound index.. Salt Lake City:
University of Utah Press, 1983. 344 pages. Both volumes have slight shelf wear
to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Includes the
softbound index that is often missing from the set. $95.00
129. Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks,
Juanita. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D.
LEE, 1848-1876. Volume I and volume II complete set.. San
Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1955. 1st Edition. Slight shelf wear
to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. First edition
of this important historical publication. $125.00
130. Codman, John. THE
MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS".. New
York: United States Publishing Company, 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00
131. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM
NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS.. Sacramento,
California: Dallas Coleman, 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good
information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00
132. Collier, Fred-compiler. UNPUBLISHED
REVELATIONS. Set of 2 volumes.. Salt Lake City and
is: Collier's Publishing Co., 1981. Set of 2 volumes. Both volumes signed by the
author. Near fine condition set. $100.00
133. Conference Reports. SEVENTY-SECOND
ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. April
1902.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1902. 100
pages. Original printed wrappers. Some wear to the covers. Some waviness to
pages from being bent from being under weight for a long period of time. Edges
have slight bumping. An early LDS conference report. $20.00
134. Conference Reports. SEVENTY-FOURTH
ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. April
1904.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1904. 82
pages. Original printed wrappers. Some wear to the covers. Some waviness to
pages from being bent from being under weight for a long period of time. Edges
have slight bumping. An early LDS conference report. $20.00
135. Cook, Lyndon W. NAUVOO
MARRIAGES PROXY SEALINGS, 1843-1846.. Provo, Utah:
Grandin Book Company, 2004. 228 pages. Near new condition. This is a limited
edition of 500 copies signed by the author. $75.00
136. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1973. Slight shelf wear. Boards slightly warped
outward. $15.00
137. Cook, Melvin A. SCIENCE
AND MORMONISM: CORRELATIONS, CONFLICTS AND CONCILIATIONS.. Salt
Lake City: Privately Printed, 1967. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00
138. Corbett, Pearson H. HYRUM
SMITH, PATRIARCH.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book
Company, 1976. 472 pages. 1976 edition. Slight shelf wear to binding and dust
jacket. $9.75
139. Couch, Edward T. THE
EVERLASTING COVENANT OR PROPHETS OF GOD TEACH ALIKE.. Boyne
City, Michigan: Privately Printed, 1906. 56 pages. Light olive green printed
wrappers. There is soiling to the covers and the edges of the front and back
cover have insect chew marks, with portions of the edges of the covers chewed
away. Some pages have dampstains along the top edge, not a large portion of the
page is affected. This is a rare pamphlet issued by a follower of the Mormon
splinter group begun by James J. Strang. A rare publication. $125.00
140. Council, Heber Valley Arts. HEBER
VALLEY: THE PEOPLE AND THE LAND.. Heber City,
Utah: Heber Valley Arts Council, 2001. 92 pages. Oblong glossy softcover
binding. Slight wear, else VG. $9.00
141. County, Garfield. GOLDEN
NUGGETS OF PIONEER DAYS:. Panguitch, Utah: The
Garfield County News, 1949. 374 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and
corners. Slight discoloration to the green cloth covers. The binding is tight
and the pages are clean. $40.00
142. Crawley, Peter. A
DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume 2.. Provo,
Utah: BYU Religious Studies Center, 2005. 501 pages. Near new condition, both
book and dust jackets. $48.00
143. Crawley, Peter. A
DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume 1.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2005. 477 pages. Signed by the author.
Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00
144. Crawley, Peter. A
DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume II (2).. Provo,
Utah: Religious Studies Center; BYU, 2005. 501 pages. Signed by the author. Near
new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00
145. Crawley, Peter L-Foreword. THE
ESSENTIAL PARLEY P. PRATT.. Salt Lake City:
Signature Books, 1990. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $19.50
146. Crawley, Peter-introduction. THE
WASP.. Salt Lake City: Greg Kofford Books Inc,
2004. 208 pages. Large oversized book. Very good condition with only light wear
visible. Facsimile of the rare Nauvoo, Illinois newspaper which was originally
published in the early 1840's. $70.00
147. Crocheron, Augusta Joyce. REPRESENTATIVE
WOMEN OF DESERET: A BOOK OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. Salt
Lake City: J. C. Graham & Co., 1884. 131 pages. Shelf wear to the binding
and rubbing to the spine and corners. $75.00
148. Crockett, David R. SAINTS
IN EXILE: A DAY-BY-DAY PIONEER EXPERIENCE. Nauvoo to Council Bluffs.. Tucson:
Lds-Gems Press, 1996. 447 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear, else VG. $18.00
149. Crockwell, James H. PICTURES
AND BIOGRAPHIES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND HIS WIVES:. Salt
Lake City: James H. Crockwell, 1896. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to
the edges, but overall in near very good condition. $90.00
150. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY.. Logan, Utah: Printing
Place, 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges. $30.00
151. Croft, Lucile B. FACT
AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY.. Logan, Utah: Printing
Place, 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $18.00
152. Crowther, Duane S. A
Guide to Effective Scripture Study. Horizon
Publishers & Distributors, Inc., 1972. Softbound. Slight shelf wear to
covers. $6.00
153. Curtis, Theodore E. Mother,
Heart of Gold.. Salt Lake City: Magazine Printing
Company, 1932. 78 pages. Flexible pebbled cloth covers. Light wear. A clean and
tight copy. This book has illustrations and one-page biographies of many of
the mothers of the early LDS apostles and prophets. An interesting book. $20.00
154. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN
ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5.. Salt Lake City:
Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1982. First American edition. Slight wear. $20.00
155. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. UNDER
DIXIE SUN: A HISTORY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY... (Utah).. Panguitch,
Utah: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1978. Note: This is the 1978 revised edition.
Scarce. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Includes a supplement listing
biographies of some of the smaller Washington County towns. This supplement was
not published in the first edition. Some browning to a few pages. Good Utah
county history. $50.00
156. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 2.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of
Utah Pioneers, 1999. Some shelf wear. This is volume 2 only of the set. $20.00
157. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 7. Utah Centennial, 1896-1996.. Salt
Lake City: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, 1996. 425 pages. VG condition This is the
Utah Centennial commemmorative volume. $14.75
158. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES
OF COURAGE. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City: Daughters
of Utah Pioneers, 1995. 432 pages. Near new condition. $8.00
159. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. A
HISTORY OF LEVAN. Chicken Creek Camp. Daughters of Utah Pioneers. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1988. 131 pages. Fine condition. Scarce local Utah town
history. Numerous photographs. Levan was the boyhood home of outlaws Tom McCarty
and Matt Warner, who rode with Butch Cassidy and the Wild Bunch. L $55.00
160. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 5.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of
Utah Pioneers, 2002. 484 pages. This is volume 5 only of the set. Near find
condition. $25.00
161. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume 6.. Salt Lake City: Daughters of
Utah Pioneers, 2003. 455 pages. This is volume 6 only of the set. Near fine
condition. $22.50
162. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER
PATHWAYS. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake City: Daughters
of Utah Pioneers, 2001. 455 pages. This is volume IV (4) only of the set. Near
fine condition. $15.00
163. Day, Robert O. THE
ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856.. Oviedo,
Florida: Day To Day Enterprises, 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near
new condition. $18.00
164. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100 YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard).. Fillmore, Utah: D. U. P. of Millard County, 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding. Excellent Utah history. $74.50
165. De Mille, Janice Force (DeMille). GOOD
ANNIE.. Hurricane, Utah: Homestead Publishers,
1977. 50 pages. Softbond covers. Light wear. This is a work of historical
fiction, based on the life of Annie Mariah Rasmussen Snyder and her family's
experiences homesteading in the Uintah Basin of Utah. Annie died in Jensen, Utah
1909. Includes several historical photographs of the family. $10.00
166. de Woelmont, Le Baron Arnold . SOUVENIRS
DU FAR-WEST. . Paris, France: E. Plon, 1883. 269
pages. Original binding. A couple of pages are loosening near the back of the
book, but still attached. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Text is in
French. The author spent some time in select cities among the Mormons. He
devotes pages 143-186 in chapter 3 to his commentary and observations of Utah
and the Mormons. A scarce publication. $125.00
167. Dee, Genet Bingham-editor. A
VOICE FROM THE DUST: A SACRED HISTORY OF ANCIENT AMERICANS: THE BOOK OF MORMON..
Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1939. 860 pages. No dust
jacket. Second edition. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge is repaired
with archival glue. Corners slightly bumped. Gilt-decorated binding. A
beautiful book, with the text of the Book of Mormon combined with photographs
and archaeological commentary of Book of Mormon lands and peoples. $22.50
168. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic
Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER.
Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300
sets signed.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University
Press, 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are
limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors.
"West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will
Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors;
Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden,
Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $95.00
169. Demille, Janice Force. THE
ST. GEORGE TEMPLE: FIRST 100 YEARS.. Hurricane,
Utah: Homestead, 1977. 427 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $39.50
170. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS
AND MORMONS.. New York: John Wurtele Lovell, 1881.
166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight
soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $55.00
171. Deseret Alphabet. A
complete collection of four books printed in the Deseret Alphabet. Deseret
Alphabet full text Book of Mormon; Selections from the Book of Mormon in Deseret
Alphabet; Deseret First Book; Deseret Second Book.. Salt
Lake City: Russell Brothers, 1868. This is a complete collection of Deseret
Alphabet publications. There were four titles published in the Deseret Alphabet;
two primers, a selections of the Book of Mormon, and the full text edition of
the Book of Mormon. The full text Book of Mormon is far and away the crown jewel
of the collection. It was published in a small edition of 500 copies and typeset
entirely in the Deseret Alphabet. This book is extremely rare. Condition:
Original black cloth with gold illustration of the Salt Lake Temple on the
spine. There is light wear to the spine and board extremities and one faint
scuff mark near the top of the spine. The hinges are tight and the pages are
clean and tightly bound. Overall near very good condition. The other three books
are also near very good with some wear to the spine edges and corners. The
translation of the Deseret First Book is also included with this lot. $8000.00
172. Deseret Book Company. NICOTINE
ON THE AIR: A Brief Discussion by a Scientist Telling Why Tobacco "is not
good for man"...to the members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day
Saints.. Salt Lake City: General Campaign
Committee, 1940. 29 pages. Softbound covers. Some selling at the edges of the
covers. $7.50
173. Deseret Book Company. HOLY
SCRIPTURES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Holy Bible, Book
of Mormon, Doctrine and Covenants. Pearl of Great Price.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1959. Bound in blue flexible leather covers. There is some
shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the edges of the covers. The
binding is tight and pages are clean. A beautiful publication. This is the first
published "quad", combing all four of the standard scriptural works of
the LDS church. A large book, with numerous illustrations. $27.50
174. Deseret News Company. LIVES
OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $28.00
175. Deseret News Publishing Company. THE
THATCHER EPISODE: A CONCISE STATEMENT OF THE FACTS IN THE CASE - INTERESTING
LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret
News Publishing Company, 1896. 47 pages. Original orange printed wrappers. Some
wear to the edges of covers and corners, but overall a clean and well-preserved
copy. $95.00
176. Deseret Sunday School Union. JUBILEE
HISTORY OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS SUNDAY SCHOOLS. 1849-1899.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Sunday School Union, 1900. Shelf wear and rubbing to the
spine edges and corners. There is a small tear to the cloth in the middle of the
spine. $12.50
177. Deseret Sunday School Union. LATTER-DAY
SAINTS' SUNDAY SCHOOL TREATISE.. Salt Lake: George
Q. Cannon & Sons, 1898. 124 pages. Flexible black cloth binding. Shelf wear
to the spine edges and corners. $20.00
178. Deseret Sunday School Union. DESERET
SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 112 pages. Blue cloth covers with
title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear to the binding at the spine and
corners. A couple of small stained spots to the front cover. This is the second
edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. A scarce LDS children's book. A very nice
copy. $75.00
179. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY
OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah:
Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial
cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight
fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice
copy of this rare first edition. $350.00
180. Dillman, Mildred Miles. EARLY
HISTORY OF DUCHESNE COUNTY.. [n.p.]: Duchesne
Chapter Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1948. 547 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. The pages are tightly bound and clean. $24.00
181. Doctrine & Covenants-Danish. LARDOMMENS
OG PAGTENS BOG. (Doctrine and Covenants in Danish). Kopenhavn: . Copenhagen,
Denmark: 1856. 342 pages. This is an 1856 Danish Doctrine & Covenants. Third
overall edition in Danish. The back cover is missing and half of the last index
page is torn away. The book is otherwise complete textually. There is some
homemade resewing to the spine. The front cover and spine are heavily worn and
faded. There are some stains and small tears to the title page, with a few
pieces of the paper missing near the top. The text block is listening, with
signatures coming unsewn, but again text is complete. This would be a good
candidate for restoration. This was an edition of about 500 copies, according to
Lyn Jacobs bibliography on foreign-language LDS scriptures. Early Danish
scriptures are quite rare. $300.00
182. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT
VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA.. Mesa,
Arizona: Sun Valley Shopper, 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers.
$20.00
183. Doxey, Roy W. LATTER-DAY
PROPHETS AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Book Company, 1978. Softcover edition. Complete set of 4 volumes
in slipcase. Each volume has slight shelf wear to the covers, but overall the
set is in near very good condition. A great doctrinal reference set. $5.75
184. Draayer, Ida D. SOUTH
OGDEN CITY UTAH HISTORY, 1848-1984.. Layton, Utah:
Candle Graphics, 1985. 282 pages. Slight shelf wear. $27.50
185. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY
OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO.. Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton
Printers, Ltd. , 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $145.00
186. Driggs, Howard R. BEN
THE WAGON BOY.. Salt Lake: Stevens & Wallis,
1944. 108 pages. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners.
Corners are bumped. Soiling to the binding. $15.00
187. Duersch, Fred. A
HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL.. Logan,
Utah: Herald Printing, 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An
excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00
188. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. FLAMING
GORGE COUNTRY: THE STORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH.. 1977:
Eastwood Printing, 1978. 384 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book and
dust jacket, and labels and pocket inside the front cover. There is a library
label on the front cover of the dust jacket. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $10.00
189. Dunham, Dick and Vivian. OUR
STRIP OF LAND: A HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY, UTAH.. Lusk,
Wyoming: Lusk Herald, 1947. 106 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $7.75
190. Durham, G. Homer-editor. THE
DISCOURSES OF WILFORD WOODRUFF.. Salt Lake City:
Bookcraft, 1946. 1st Edition. 357 pages. This is the 1946 first edition. Slight
fading to covers. Shelf wear to spine edges. $11.00
191. Dyer, Alvin R. THE
REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. . Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1972. 334 pages. Second edition is enlarged and revised.
Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $8.00
192. Egan, Oliver Preston Robinson &
Mary Robinson. HISTORY OF JOSEPH LEE ROBINSON,
1811-1893.. [n.p.]: Published Privately, 1981. 109
pages. Typescript softcover with stapled spine binding. There is wear to the
edges of the covers at the spine. Several dozen pages have ink notations to the
right margins. Excellent early pioneer history, which includes Nauvoo-era
history. $75.00
193. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE
WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988.. Hurricane, Utah:
Hurricane Publishing Co. , 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners slightly
bumped. $20.00
194. Ellis, Charles. UTAH,
1847 TO 1870.. Salt Lake City: Privately printed
by the author, 1891. 32 pages. $70.00
195. Ellsworth, Maria S. MORMON
ODYSSEY: THE STORY OF IDA HUNT UDALL, PLURAL WIFE.. Urbana
and Chicago: University of Illinois, 1992. 296 pages. Signed by the author. Very
good condition, both book and dust jacket. $15.00
196. Ellsworth, S. George. "DEAR
ELLEN":. The Western Humanities Review, 1959.
19 pages. This is an offprint from the Western Humanities Review, Volume XIII,
Number 2, Spring 1959. Olive green softbound covers with stapled binding. With
the author's signature on the front cover. $15.00
197. Ellsworth, S. George. SAMUEL
CLARIDGE: PIONEERING THE OUTPOSTS OF ZION.. Logan,
Utah: Privately Printed, 1987. 339 pages. Slight wear to binding and dust
jacket, but overall both are in very good condition. Scarce title. Excellent
history of the author's forebearer, who was a Mormon pioneer to Las Vegas and
the Muddy Mission in the 1870's. $100.00
198. Ellsworth, S. George. HUBERT
HOWE BANCROFT AT THE HISTORY OF UTAH.. Salt Lake
City: Utah Historical Quarterly, 1954. 24 pages. Softbound stapled binding. This
is a reprint from the April 1954 issue of the Utah Historical Quarterly. $12.50
199. Ellsworth, S. George. SEASONS
OF FAITH AND COURAGE: THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN FRENCH
POLYNESIA, A SEQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY, 1843-1993. . Sandy,
Utah: Yves R. Perrin, 1994. 397 pages. VG condition in lightly worn dust jacket.
The binding and pages are clean and tightly bound. The jacket has a few small
spot stains. $70.00
200. Embry, Jessie L. A
HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY.. Salt Lake: Utah State
Historical Society, 1996. 334 pages. As new condition. Still in the original
publisher's shrink wrap. $6.00
201. England, Breck. THE
LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ORSON PRATT.. Utah: University
of Utah, 1985. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips
and tears to the edges. $40.00
202. Ephraim, Utah. EPHRAIM'S
FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS.. Ephraim, Utah: Ephraim
Centennial Committee, 1954. 123 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Binding is tight. A nice copy. $40.00
203. Ericksen, Ephraim. WILLIAM
H. CHAMBERLIN, PIONEER MORMON PHILOSOPHER.. Salt
Lake: University of Utah, 1954. 285 pages. Softcover binding. Signed by the
author on the front cover. Slight darkening to the edges of the paper covers.
$35.00
204. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON
FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY.. Privately printed:
George Cannon Family Assoc. , 1967. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
large chips and tears to the edges.. A clean and tight copy. A rare,
privately printed history. Contains a comprehensive history of the Cannon family
and their many contributions to the early history of the LDS church. $75.00
205. Evans, John Henry. EZRA
T. BENSON: PIONEER-STATESMAN-SAINT.. Salt Lake
City: Deseret Book, 1947. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. No dust jacket. $45.00
206. Evans, John Henry. MESSAGE
AND CHARACTERS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake:
John Henry Evans, 1929. 392 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
207. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES
COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST.. New
York: Macmillan, 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to
title on spine. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has the spine missing and much tape
repair to the folds with archival acid-free tape. $45.00
208. Farr, John. MY
YESTERDAYS. . Salt Lake: Granite Publishing, 1957.
351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author.
Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $33.00
209. Farr, Julia. VENNA
HASTINGS: STORY OF AN EASTERN MORMON CONVERT.. Independence,
Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1919. 200 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.00
210. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE
TRIBUNE REPORTS OF THE TRIALS OF JOHN D. LEE FOR THE MASSACRE AT MOUNTAIN
MEADOWS, NOVEMBER, 1874-APRIL 1877. . Higganum,
Connecticut: Kent's Books, 2000. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $52.50
211. Firmage, Edwin Brown. Zion
in the Courts: A Legal History of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints, 1830-1900.. Urbana: University of Illinois
Press, 2001. 430 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has slight wear and a
couple of small tears to the edges. The spine of the dust jacket has since
gaining and a small tear near the bottom. $15.00
212. Fisher, Margaret M. UTAH
AND THE CIVIL WAR; BEING THE STORY OF THE PART PLAYED BY THE PEOPLE OF UTAH IN
THAT GREAT CONFLICT.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book
Company, 1929. 173 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covers show light wear to the
edges of the spine and corners. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful
copy. $95.00
213. Fitzpatrick, Doyle. THE KING STRANG STORY THE LIFE AND PERSONALITY OF JAMES JESSE STRANG.. Lansing, Michigan: National Heritage, 1970. 289 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $14.00
214. Flake, Chad J. A
MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides
Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Two volume set of the revised
edition.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University
Press, 2004. Near new condition. This is the two volume set of the 2004 revised
and greatly enlarged edition. $72.50
215. Flake, Chad-compiler. A
MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah, 1989. Slight shelf wear. Includes listings
overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book
"A Mormon Bibliography". $14.00
216. Flanagan, J.H. MORMONISM
TRIUMPHANT! TRUTH VINDICATED, LIES REFUTED, THE DEVIL MAD, AND PRIESTCRAFT IN
DANGER!!!. Liverpool: R. James Bender, 1849. 1st
Edition. 32 pages. Missing printed wrappers. A few small stains and light
browning to the title page. There is a ca. 2" tear to the bottom of the
title page, but no text is missing. A rare publication. This pamphlet was
published in response to a pamphlet attacking the the Book of Mormon as a
divinely inspired book. It refutes the claims of faulty language, internal
inconsistencies, and doctrinal errors and gives a point-by-point response.
(Source: Peter Crawley "A Descriptive Bibliography Of the Mormon
Church". $550.00
217. Fowler, R. Merle. JOSEPH
SMITH AND HIS ROYAL LINEAGE.. [n.p.]: AdvancePress,
2006. 594 pages. Signed by the author. Fine in fine dust jacket. $14.95
218. Fredrickson, Lars. HISTORY
OF WESTON, IDAHO.. Logan, Utah: Utah State
University Press, 1972. 78 pages. Softbound covers. Label removal mark on the
bottom of the front cover. Light wear. A good history. $20.00
219. Gates, Susa Young. THE
LIFE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. New York: Macmillan,
1931. 388 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding tight and clean.
$20.00
220. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY
OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book
have dampstaining. $20.00
221. Geary, Edward A. A
HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY.. Salt Lake: Utah State
Historical Society, 1996. 448 pages. As new condition. Still in original
publisher's shrink wrap. $17.50
222. Geddes, David D. OUR
WORD OF WISDOM.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book,
1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $2.50
223. Geddes, Joseph A. A
CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1974. Some shelf wear. $12.50
224. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE
CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF
INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND
RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake:
George Q. Cannon and Sons, 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some
rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $18.00
225. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George
Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt
Lake: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1893. 173 pages. Cloth covers have some wear to
the cloth at the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $75.00
226. Gibbons, Francis M. JOSEPH
FIELDING SMITH: GOSPEL SCHOLAR, PROPHET OF GOD. . Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1992. 524 pages. Near new condition both book and dust
jacket. $7.25
227. Gibson, William. REPORT
OF THREE NIGHTS ' PUBLIC DISCUSSION IN BOLTON, Between William Gibson, Presiding
Elder of the Manchester Conference of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints, and the Rev. Woodville Woodman, Minister of the New Jerusalem Church.. Liverpool:
Franklin D. Richards, 1851. 1st Edition. 46 pages. Disbound pamphlet missing the
outer covers.There is some soiling and a few small tears to the edges of some of
the pages. The corners are dog-earred. A most interesting and significant
doctrinal debate. The topics for the three nights discussions were set as first
night-What Is God?; Second Night-The Godhead; Third Night-The True Nature of the
Signs Promised to Follow Faith, and Are Terms There Used, Such As Tongues,
Devils, Serpents etc. to Be Understood in the Literal Sense? Scarce in first
edition. $125.00
228. Gileadi, Avraham. THE
LITERARY MESSAGE OF ISAIAH.. New York: Hebraeus
Press, 1994. 610 pages. $27.50
229. Glover, William. THE
MORMONS IN CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson,
1954. 40 pages. Limited to 197 copies & by the Paul Bailey, who printed and
typeset the book. There is also a foreword by Bailey. Light wear to the edges of
the spine, but overall very good condition. Very scarce title. $285.00
230. Goates, L. Brent. HAROLD
B LEE, REMEMBERING THE MIRACLES.. American Fork,
Utah: Covenant Communications Inc, 2001. 190 pages. Near new condition, both
book and dust jacket. $4.75
231. Godfrey, Audrey M. LOGAN
EAST STAKE HISTORY.. Logan, Utah: Privately
Printed, 2003. 339 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $14.95
232. Godfrey, Donald. Philo
T. Farnsworth: The Father of Television.. Sacramento
: University of Utah Press, 2001. 328 pages. $9.50
233. Goodwin, S.H. FREEMASONRY
IN UTAH:. Salt Lake City: Committee on Masonic
Education and Instruction, Grand Lodge of Utah, 1930. 57 pages. Ex-library ink
stamps and label on the top of the title page. Softbound covers show slight
soiling and a couple of small tears to the edges of the paper spine. $25.00
234. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY
OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City:
Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and
corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very
good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00
235. Government Printing Office. TABLES
OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC
DOCUMENTS.. Waltham, Mass: Mark Press Inc. , 1963.
Some shelf wear. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government
reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically,
so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $22.50
236. Grant, Heber J.-editor. LATTER-DAY
SAINTS MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 66 (LXVI). 1904.. Liverpool:
Heber J. Grant, 1904. 824 pages. This is volume 66 of the Millennial Star,
completing 52 issues and nicely bound in 1/2 black leather. Slight shelf wear to
the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight copy in beautiful condition.
Overall near very good. $125.00
237. Green, Forace. COWLEY
AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE.. Salt Lake City:
Bookcraft, 1963. 517 pages. Slight wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $9.95
238. Hafen, Leroy R. THE
FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN
VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS
ANGELES. . Glendale, Calif.: Arthur H. Clark,
1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $50.00
239. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY
OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake: Utah Printing,
1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.75
240. Hanks, Ted L. SUMMER
SPRING: AN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE OF SALEM, UTAH.. Salem,
Utah: Earth Media Publications, 1990. 373 pages. VG condition. A scarce Utah
town history. $90.00
241. Hanson, Paul M. JESUS
CHRIST AMONG THE ANCIENT AMERICANS.. Independence,
Missouri: Herald Pub. House, 1959. 204 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Nice dust jacket with a photograph
of a pyramid on the front cover. $7.00
242. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS
NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884.. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather
binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine.
The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the
top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about
Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in
Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre".
$25.00
243. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern
Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM.. New
York: Macmillan Company, 1925. First American edition. Some shelf wear. Corners
bumped. $12.50
244. Hartley, William G. "THEY
ARE MY FRIENDS": A HISTORY OF THE JOSEPH KNIGHT FAMILY, 1825-1850.. Provo,
Utah: Grandin Book Company, 1986. 230 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust
jacket. $74.00
245. Hatch, Charles. A
WIDOW'S TALE:. Logan, Utah: Utah State University
Press, 2003. 902 pages. $22.00
246. Hatch, John P.-editor. DANISH
APOSTLE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2005.
822 pages. Signed by the editor of the title page. Fine condition. This is the
limited edition of 500 copies. $120.00
247. Hatch, Nelle Spilsbury. COLONIA
JUAREZ: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF A MORMON VILLAGE.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1954. 290 pages. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear to
the edges and light soiling. A clean and tight copy. Very scarce history of the
Mormon colonies in Juarez, Mexico. $90.00
248. Hayward, Ira N. DR.
DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE.. Salt
Lake City: Stevens & Wallis, 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean
and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David
Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache
Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $45.00
249. Heinerman, John. JOSEPH
SMITH AND HERBAL MEDICINE: A BRIEF STUDY OF THE BOTANICAL ARTS IN MORMONISM.. Manti,
Utah: Mountain Valley Publishers, 1976. Softbound covers. Shelf wear. Corners
bumped and edges of the covers are rubbed. There is a spill stain on the front
cover. $6.00
250. Hicks, G.E. A
GUIDE TO FIGURE DRAWING. . London: George Rowney
and Company, 1869. 47 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Soiling to the covers. Text block is cracking, but still holding
together. Softbound covers. This copy was the personal copy of George M.
Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early
years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the
crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He
joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to
Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $65.00
251. Hill, Marvin S. THE
KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED.. Provo, Utah: Brigham
Young University, 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $7.25
252. Holmes, Kenneth L. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES & LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890: Volume 3,
1851.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark, 1984.
283 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top of the
front cover and labels inside the front cover. Light shelf wear to the spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $10.00
253. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. VII (7)--
1854-1860.. Glendale, California: Arthur H Clark,
1988. 295 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on the top
of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine
and corners. Binding is tight. $21.00
254. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN: DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume IX
(9)--1864-1868.. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H.
Clark Company, 1990. 249 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small
label on the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf
wear to the spine and corners. Binding is tight. $15.00
255. Holmes, Kenneth L.-compiler. COVERED
WAGON WOMEN, DIARIES AND LETTERS FROM THE WESTERN TRAILS, 1840-1890. Volume VIII
(8)--1862-1865. Spokane, Washington: Arthur H
Clark, 1989. 264 pages. Ex-library, with labels on spine and a small label on
the top of the front cover and labels inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Binding is tight. $22.00
256. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. BRIGHAM
YOUNG: IMAGES OF A MORMON PROPHET.. Provo, Utah:
Brigham Young University, 2000. 320 pages. Near new condition. $6.45
257. Huber, Leslie Albrecht. THE JOURNEY TAKERS.. Foundation Books, 2010. 334 pages. Softbound cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine. $9.00
258. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES
THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY.. Springville,
Utah: Art City Publishing, 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to the corners.
$25.00
259. Hunsaker, Q. Maurice; Haws, Gwen
Hunsaker. HISTORY OF ABRAHAM HUNSAKER AND HIS
FAMILY.. [n.p.]: Hunsaker Family Organization,
1957. 262 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Light soiling
to the covers. Front hinge just starting to crack, but holding. The binding is
tight and the contents are complete. A rare and important family history.
Includes early LDS historical events such as the Mormon Battalion, exodus from
Nauvoo, California Gold Rush and early settlement in Utah. $225.00
260. Hunter, Milton R. BRIGHAM
YOUNG THE COLONIZER.. Independence, Missouri:
Zion's Printing & Publishing, 1945. 399 pages. Shelf wear to spine and
corners. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust
jacket. Well-written history. $25.00
261. Huntington, Oliver B. HISTORY
OF THE LIFE OF OLIVER B. HUNTINGTON,. [n.p.]:
Privately printed, 1971. 55 pages. Softbound typescript pages bound with cloth
strip binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers. A couple of dozen pages
have notes to the margins in red ink. $55.00
262. Jackson, Kent P. JOSEPH
SMITH'S COMMENTARY ON THE BIBLE.. Salt Lake City:
Deseret Book Company, 1994. $9.00
263. James Prince Family Organization. THE
PRINCES: JAMES-LUCY-SARAH AND THEIR FAMILIES.. Edmonton,
Calgary, Alberta: James Prince Family Organization, 1992. 670 pages. A good
family history of this Mormon-Canadian family. $55.00
264. James, George Wharton. UTAH,
THE LAND OF BLOSSOMING VALLEYS.. Boston: Page,
1922. 371 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. Clean and tight. Beautiful
pictorial front cover and many photographic illustrations throughout. $25.00
265. James, Rhett Stephens. THE MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830.. Cache Valley, Utah: Martin Harris Pageant Comm. , 1983. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound. $5.00
266. Jaques, John. CATECHISM
FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: LDS Printing
& Publishing Establishment, 1877. 74 pages. Red cloth strip spine with paper
over board covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The
hinges are repaired with archival glue. A scarce title in very nice condition.
$75.00
267. Jensen, Allene A. Utah
Writers of the Twentieth Century: A Reference Tool.. Salt
Lake: University of Utah, 1957. 160 pages. Large softcover binding with cloth
strip spine. Slight darkening to edges of paper covers, else very good
condition. $20.00
268. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY
SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of
Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.
Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt Lake City:
Western Epics, 1971. Complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901
original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages
are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon.
An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. With
hundreds of photographs and biographies of early Utah and Mormon pioneers. $550.00
269. Jensen, Andrew-editor. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND STATISTICAL MATTERS. Volume 6 (VI).. Salt
Lake: Privately Printed, 1887. Bound in original 1/2 leather. The front and back
covers are loosening and held in place by the binding cords. There is scuffing
and rubbing to the leather on the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed through.
Binding is tight. This book contains volume 6 issues 1-12 as well as The
Historical Record chronological supplements for 1885, 1886, and 1887. The
supplements are 24 pages each. Very scarce publication. $80.00
270. Jensen, J. Marinus. HISTORY
OF PROVO, UTAH.. Provo, Utah: New Century
Printing, 1924. 1st Edition. 414 pages. $45.00
271. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN.. Salt Lake City:
University of Utah, 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $42.50
272. Jensen, Robin Scott, Dean C. Jessee-et
al.-editors. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Volume
2-REVELATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS. MANUSCRIPT REVELATION BOOKS. Limited leather
edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historian's
Press, 2009. 707 pages. This is #99 of a limited edition of 900 copies bound in
full blue leather and issued in a publisher's box. A beautiful fine binding,
with tooled leather portrait of Joseph Smith on the front cover. $250.00
273. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER
DAY SAINTS BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Complete set of 4 volumes in first
edition.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History
Company, 1902. 1st Edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in first edition. All
volumes are in the original maroon cloth covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing
to the spine edges and corners. The board edges also show wear and rubbing. The
corners are bumped and a couple of volumes have corners that are rubbed through
the cloth slightly. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and free from
marking. Volume 3 has some extra rubbing on the spine and covers. Volume 4 is in
very good condition. A rare set in first edition. These books list hundreds
of LDS settlers and pioneers. An invaluable research and reference set. $600.00
274. Jenson, Andrew. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF ANDREW JENSON:. Salt Lake City: Deseret News,
1938. 703 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $25.00
275. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER-DAY
SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Volume 4. A Compilation of Biographical
Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History
Company, 1936. 824 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good condition. A clean
and tight copy. $70.00
276. Jenson, Andrew. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL. Volume 6-7 bound together.. Salt
Lake City: Andrew Jenson History Company, 1887. This is volumes 6 and 7 bound
together in black cloth. There is a split to the cloth along the front joint,
but the front cover is still attached. Back hinge is repaired with archival
glue. Corners slightly bumped. A few pages have chips to the top, not affecting
text. Binding is tight. Scarce periodical with great historical content. $125.00
277. Jenson, Andrew. ENCYCLOPEDIC
HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1941. 976 pages. Slight wear to corners. Clean, square and
tightly bound. $55.00
278. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER-DAY
SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Volume II (2).. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1914. 827 pages. Half maroon leather binding,
with leather spine and corners. There is light shelf wear to the edges of the
covers. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $75.00
279. Jenson, Andrew. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD. Volumes V -VIII (5-8) bound together. Together with "The
Infancy of the Church", by Andrew Jenson.. Salt
Lake City: Privately printed, 1886. This is bound volumes 5 through 8 of the
Historical Record, together with the "Infancy of the Church", by
Andrew Jensen. The binding is half black leather, with leather spine and corners
and sturdy black cloth boards. There is shelf wear and some scuffingiing to be
leather on the spine. The corners are slightly worn and slightly bumped. The
binding is tight and the contents are complete. This is an excellent historical
periodical. Andrew Jackson was instrumental in collecting and preserving much
primary source material that would have otherwise been lost to history. These
volumes contain much of that diligent field work, research and writing. $295.00
280. Jenson, Andrew. CHURCH
CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH
OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake:
Deseret News, 1899. 259 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Covers clean and bright,. $17.50
281. Jenson, Andrew & Edward
Stevenson. INFANCY OF THE CHURCH: AN ELABORATE AND
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PERSONS, PLACES AND INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE EARLY
RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHURCH.. Salt Lake City:
Privately Printed, 1889. 60 pages. Pamphlet is bound in flexible cloth covers.
Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $22.50
282. Jessee, Dean C. THE
PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume I (1)- AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL WRITINGS..
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1989. 557 pages.
This is volume 1 only. Slight shelf wear. 8316add. $19.50
283. Jessee, Dean C. THE
PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume II (2). JOURNAL, 1832-1842.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1992. 642 pages. This is volume 2 only. Slight shelf
wear to binding. A clean and tight copy of a scarce title. $100.00
284. Jessee, Dean C. & Ronald K. Esplin. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Journals. Volume 1-1832-1839. Limited leatherbound edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historians Press, 2008. 506 pages. This is #99 of the limited edition of 995 bound in full blue leather in publisher's box. As new condition. This is a beautifully bound book. $200.00
285. John D Nash. IN
A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF
THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT
CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA.. Fresno, California:
Linrose Publishing, 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $5.25
286. Johnson, Aron; Cook, Lyndon. AARON
JOHNSON CORRESPONDENCE.. Orem, Utah: Center for
Research of Mormon Origins, 1990. 224 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500
copies. A rare publication. Aaron Johnson was an LDS bishop in Springville, Utah
who resigned his post in the 1870's due to deep economic division within his
community. $250.00
287. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS
WARD'S BEST STORIES.. New York: Harper and
Brothers, 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $35.00
288. Johnson, Norman K. MORMON
AND UTAH HOLOGRAPHIC SCRIP, 1830's - 1870's.. [n.p.]:
N.K. Johnson, 1986. 111 pages. Spiral-bound softcovers. Some wear and
discoloratoin to the covers, else near VG. $45.00
289. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY
YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS: A TRUE YET THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE AUTHOR'S
EXPERIENCES AMONG THE NATIVES. . Salt Lake:
Bookcraft, 1960. 378 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight
and the pages are clean. $14.50
290. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY
YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile
Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding.
Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good
condition. $200.00
291. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS
OF CEDAR CITY.. Cedar City, Utah: South Utah State
College, 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $20.00
292. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL
JOURNEY.. Salt Lake: Visual Arts Co. , 1951. 70
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00
293. Journal of Discourses. JOURNAL
OF DISCOURSES. Volume VI (6). . Liechtenstein:
Gastera Trust, 1956. 376 pages. Black leather spine and corners. This is the
finely bound facsimile reprint of the original edition. Slight shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. Former owners inscription on blank endpaper. Text
clean. $25.00
294. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS
OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt
Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1883. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. A
few rubbed and scuffed marks to the front cover. A tightly bound copy. $75.00
295. Juvenile Instructor Office. THE
INTERMEDIATE SUNDAY SCHOOL READER FOR THE USE OF OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1888. 144 pages. Shelf wear to the
binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly rubbed
through the cloth. $55.00
296. Juvenile Instructor Office. A
STRING OF PEARLS: SECOND BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES, DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1880. 88 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Binding shows scuffs and some discoloration. Title
is faded on the front cover. Contents complete. $45.00
297. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES
OF MORMONDOM. The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series.. Salt
Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $80.00
298. Kane, Elizabeth Wood. TWELVE
MORMON HOMES: VISITED IN SUCCESSION ON A JOURNEY THROUGH UTAH AND ARIZONA.. Salt
Lake City: Tanner Trust Fund, University of Utah Library, 1974. 149 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has small chips to the edges. $25.00
299. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC
DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio,
Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and
Clark Braden.... Lamoni, Iowa: Herald Publishing
House, 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners.
There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with
the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of
Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $75.00
300. Kelly, Charles-editor. JOURNALS
OF JOHN D. LEE, 1846-47 AND 1859.. Salt Lake:
University of Utah, 1984. 244 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
edge-worn d.j. $34.00
301. Kimball, Heber C. PRESIDENT
HEBER C. KIMBALL'S JOURNAL. SEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1882. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to
spine and corners. Cover title is faded slightly. Front hinge starting to crack.
This is #7 in the publisher's Faith-Promoting series. Overall a clean and bright
copy. $75.00
302. Kirkham, Francis W. SOURCE
MATERIAL CONCERNING THE ORIGIN OF THE "BOOK OF MORMON, AMERICA'S STRANGEST
BOOK.". [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1937. 192
pages. Hardcover edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Corners slightly bumped. $10.00
303. Knight, Greg T.-editor. THOMAS
BULLOCK NAUVOO JOURNAL. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book
Company, 1994. 101 pages. New new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies.
$150.00
304. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET
BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1991. First American edition. Slight shelf wear. An
excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.00
305. LaFevre, Lenora Hall. THE
BOULDER COUNTRY AND ITS PEOPLE: A HISTORY OF THE PEOPLE OF BOULDER AND THE
SURROUNDING COUNTRY ONE HUNDRED YEARS, 1872-1973.. Springville,
Utah: Art City, 1973. 294 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. An
excellent history of the central Utah region, including Panguitch, Escalante,
Tropic, Richfield and surrouning areas. Signed by the author. $45.00
306. Lambert, George C. TREASURES
IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE
INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS.. Salt
Lake City: Geo. C. Lambert, 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to
covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00
307. Lambert, George C.-compiler. PRECIOUS
MEMORIES.. Salt Lake City: George C. Lambert,
1914. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. A few small stained spots to the front cover. $45.00
308. Larson, Andrew Karl. THE
RED HILLS OF NOVEMBER: A PIONEER BIOGRAPHY OF UTAH'S COTTON TOWN.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1957. 330 pages. Signed by the author. First edition. Shelf
wear and rubbing to binding. Ex-library ink stamp inside front cover and on the
to of the text block. $65.00
309. Larson, Andrew Karl. ERASTUS
SNOW, THE LIFE OF A MISSIONARY AND PIONEER FOR THE EARLY MORMON CHURCH.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1971. 814 pages. Some shelf wear to the
spine and corners, with top corner lightly bumped. A clean and tight copy of the
first edition of this important biography. The first printing is slightly larger
than the reprint editions and has a maroon spine. $100.00
310. Larson, Gustive O. PRELUDE
TO THE KINGDOM: MORMON DESERT CONQUEST, A CHAPTER IN AMERICAN COOPERATIVE
EXPERIENCE.. Francestown: Marshall Jones Company,
1947. 321 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. Signed by author. $20.00
311. Larson, Stan. A
MINISTRY OF MEETINGS: THE APOSTOLIC DIARIES OF RUDGER CLAWSON.. Salt
Lake City: Signature Books, 1993. 844 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 350
copies. $150.00
312. Larson, Stan & Samuel J. Passey. THE
WILLIAM E. MCLELLIN PAPERS. 1854-1880.. Salt Lake
City: Signature Books, 2008. 638 pages. Near fine condition, both book and
jacket. $30.00
313. Launius, Roger D. & John E.
Hallwas. KINGDOM ON THE MISSISSIPPI REVISITED:. Urbana,
Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1996. 296 pages. Glossy softcover
binding. Near fine condition. $4.25
314. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD.. Salt Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Scarce pamphlet, with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in supporting the United States of America. $15.00
315. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS
FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS.. Salt
Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to
covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some
shelf wear, else VG. $10.00
316. LDS Institute of Religion. THE
ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20.. Salt
Lake: LDS Institute of Religion, 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight
wear. $15.00
317. Lesueur, Stephen C. THE
1838 MORMON WAR IN MISSOURI.. Columbia: University
of Missouri Press, 1987. 286 pages. VG in dust jacket with some tears and chips
to the edges. $27.50
318. Lieber, Constance L.-editor. LETTERS
FROM EXILE: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF MARTHA HUGHES CANNON AND ANGUS M. CANNON,
1886-1888.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1989.
286 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00
319. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN
TRAILS.. Providence, Utah: Keith W. Watkins and
Sons, 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the Park
Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's family
were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $25.00
320. Linford, James Henry. AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JAMES HENRY LINFORD, PATRIARCH OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS OF KAYSVILLE, UTAH.. [n.p.]:
John Linford Family Organization, 1947. 104 pages. Black flexible cloth covers.
There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Overall near
very good condition. Scarce privately printed history of this early LDS and
Utah pioneer. Linford lived in Kaysville, Utah for 51 years beginning in the
1860's. Good early reminiscences of pioneer Utah and early LDS church history. $100.00
321. Little, James A. FROM
KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY.. Salt Lake City:
Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near
very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $150.00
322. Little, James A. JACOB
HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary
to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City:
Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf
wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and
stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins
the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in
the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's
"Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00
323. Little, James A. BIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCH OF FERAMORZ LITTLE.. Salt Lake City:
Published at the Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 191 pages. Missing the title
page. Full leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the
spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. Hinges have been repaired
with archival glue. A scarce LDS pioneer biography. $125.00
324. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT:
HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake
City: Moth House, 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard
marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from
the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear.
$5.65
325. Ludlow, Daniel H. A
COMBINATION STUDENT AND TEACHER GUIDE TO THE READING OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt
Lake: LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1961. 193 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00
326. Luff, Joseph. THE
OLD JERUSALEM GOSPEL. TWENTY-NINE SERMONS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE FAITH OF THE
REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Independence,
Missouri: Privately Printed, 1903. 280 pages. Front hinge is starting to crack.
Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the title on the
front cover. $17.50
327. Lund, Anthon H. MILLENNIAL
STAR Volume 56. 1894.. Liverpool & London:
Anthon H. Lund, 1894. 832 pages. Black 1/2 leather binding. There is a small
portion of the leather chipped away at the top of the spine. Some wear to the
corners. Binding is tight. This is the complete volume 56, in 52 issues, of the
Millennial Star for 1894. $100.00
328. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. MARRYING
OUT OF THE FAITH.. Salt Lake: Privately Printed,
1968. 193 pages. Light wear to the spine and corner edges. A very scarce
publication. $200.00
329. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. WONDERS
OF THE UNIVERSE: OR A COMPILATION OF THE ASTRONOMICAL WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT.. Salt
Lake City: Nels B. Lundwall, 1937. 339 pages. Light wear. Overall a clean and
tight copy and in very good condition. A scarce publication. Orson Pratt was an
accomplished scientist and wrote extensively on the topics of astronomy and
phyics. $70.00
330. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH
LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Volume I (1).. Salt Lake:
Bookcraft, 1950. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. A
clean and tight copy. $19.50
331. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. MASTERFUL
DISCOURSES AND WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT. . Salt
Lake: N. B. Lundwall, 1962. 620 pages. Some shelf wear to the covers. Dust
jacket has some wear and scuffs to the folds and edges, but is presentable.
$17.00
332. Lundwall, N. B.-compiler. THE
FATE OF THE PERSECUTORS OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. . Salt
Lake City: Bookcraft, ca. 1970's. 365 pages. This edition is a later printing,
probably from the 1970's. Slight shelf wear to the covers, else near very good.
Dust jacket has small chips and tears to the edges. $22.50
333. Lyon, John. THE
HARP OF ZION, A COLLECTION OF POEMS, ETC.. Liverpool
& London: S. W. Richards, 1853. 223 pages. Original blue and pattern-stamped
cloth covers. The title is in gold on the spine. This copy is in very good
condition, with little or no visible wear and with tight and clean binding and
pages. A beautiful edition. Includes a poem by John Taylor and one by Eliza
R. Snow. $200.00
334. Maeser, Karl G. SCHOOL
AND FIRESIDE.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1898.
1st Edition. 358 pages. Scarce 1898 first edition. Blue-grey cloth covers show
wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Some browning to the pages.
The spine title is faded. Karl G. Maeser, a German-born scholar and convert to
the LDS Church, was an influential Mormon educator in the 19th-century. He
established what later became Brigham Young University. $90.00
335. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 2000. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. This book contains a hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $9.50
336. Manti, Utah Centennial Committee. SONG
OF A CENTURY: MANTI, UTAH 1849-1949.. Manti, Utah:
Centennial Committee, 1980. 214 pages. Near new condition. This is the facsimile
reprint of the 1949 original edition. $45.00
337. Marquardt, H. Michael-compiler. EARLY
PATRIARCHAL BLESSINGS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2007. 447 pages. Fine condition. Signed by
the compiler. $192.50
338. Mary Whitney Inc.. COOPERS
ACROSS AMERICA.. Ottsville, Pennsylvania: Mary
Whitney, Inc. , 1990. Slight wear. The book lists all of the known Cooper
families in America, organized by state numerically by ZIP code, starting in
Massachusetts and ending in Alaska. A good genealogical reference book. There is
a preface page signed by the publisher and stating that this is a registered
limited copy (#311) and won't be reprinted. $45.00
339. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR
CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah).. Cedar City, Utah:
Southern Utah State College Press, 1988. 227 pages. Near new condition. This is
a hardback second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the
Cedar City area. $75.00
340. McAllister, D.M. A
DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT TEMPLE, SALT LAKE CITY:. Salt
Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, 1932. 40 pages. Softbound covers show wear
and some soiling. The upper right corners on the front cover is creased from
being bent. $20.00
341. McClure, A.K. TO
THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO.. Philadelphia: J. B.
Lippincott Co. , 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is
rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout
the American West. Includes Utah. $12.00
342. McConkie, Bruce R. A
NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH.. Salt Lake
City: Deseret Book, 1985. First edition. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG
in dust jacket with slight chipping toedges. $3.75
343. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MORTAL MESSIAH. From Bethlehem to Calvary. Book 2.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1980. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $8.00
344. McConkie, Bruce R. THE
MILLENNIAL MESSIAH: THE SECOND COMING OF THE SON OF MAN.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Book, 1989. 726 pages. Some shelf wear. The dust jacket has
chips and tears to the edges. $12.25
345. McConkie, Bruce R. DOCTRINAL
NEW TESTAMENT COMMENTARY. Complete hardback set of 3 volumes.. Salt
Lake: Bookcraft, 1974. Complete set of three hardback volumes. Some shelf wear
to bindings. Tightly bound. Dust jackets have some wear to the edges. Volume II
has a couple of page with ink underlining. $68.00
346. McConkie, Bruce R. THE
MORTAL MESSIAH. Volume I (1). Collector's edition.. Salt
Lake City: Covenant Communications, 2008. 348 pages. This is the collector's
edition, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. Light wear. A
clean and tight copy. $19.95
347. McDaniel, E.A. UTAH
AT THE WORLDS COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.. Salt Lake
City: Salt Lake Lithographing Co., 1894. Original drab green cloth binding.
There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are bumped and
rubbed. Some fading to the gold title on the front cover and spine. The pages
are clean and tightly bound. Just a few fingerprint smudges to the edges of a
few pages. Numerous illustrations. Comprehensive look at the Utah exhibits at
the 1893 Chicago World's Fair. $100.00
348. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
NAUVOO TEMPLE. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1962.
185 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has slight wear and a few
tears to the edges. Pages are clean and tight. The $20.00
349. McGavin, E. Cecil. BOOK
OF MORMON GEOGRAPHY.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1948. 91 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and soiling to covers. . Corners
creased at edges. A few pages have pencil underlining. Softbound covers. $7.50
350. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE
FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
Inc. , 1963. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to
the edges. $20.00
351. McGavin, E. Cecil. AN
APOLOGY FOR THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City:
The Deseret News Press, 1930. 182 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $9.50
352. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN
SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP.. New York:
Macmillan, 1917. 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $7.00
353. Merrill, Yvonne Young. CACHE
VALLEY, A GUIDE TO NORTHEASTERN, UTAH.. [n.p.]:
Private Printing, 1970. 73 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers.
Slight soiling to front and back covers. $9.95
354. Millennial Star-Carrington,
Albert-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume XXXIII. (33) 1871.. Liverpool &
London: Albert Carrington, 1871. 824 pages. Original brown cloth binding. About
half of the spine cloth is missing. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges
of the boards. The corners are rubbed through exposing the pasteboards
underneath. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A few pages have
some soiling and a few have light ink notations This volume contains the
special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and
commemorating his long life of service. $195.00
355. Millennial Star-Herrick, L.J.-editor.
THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXV
(35). 1873.. Liverpool & London: Latter-Day
Saints Book Depot, 1873. 824 pages. Original black half leather binding, with
leather spine and corners. Raised bands and gold decoration on the spine and
marbled paper endsheets and paste-downs. The hinges and binding are tight and
contents are complete with the pages clean. There is rubbing to the leather
along the joints and shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few
scuffed spots to the leather spine. A scarce volume. $225.00
356. Millennial Star-Pratt, Orson-editor
and publisher. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume XI (11). 1849.. Liverpool: Edited and
Published by Orson Pratt, 1849. 384 pages. Original dark purple half leather
binding. There is shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and the corners.
Marbled paper over board covers have some rubbed spots. A clean and tight copy.
Complete in 24 issues. The pages are clean and free from marking or defects. This
is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most LDS imprints before 1850 are
important historically and considered rare. This volume is of particular
interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers during 1849.
They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the Great Salt Lake
and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many interesting
article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church: England and
in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in Iowa, as well as
several articles with descriptions and information about California and the
newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are several of Orson
Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first time, including he
can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New Jerusalem". These
were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is also published serially
an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake
From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is a wonderful historical
publication. $475.00
357. Millennial Star-Pratt, Parley
P.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR.
Volume 1. 1840.. Manchester, England: Printed by
W.R. Thomas, 1840. 312 pages. This is volume I of the Millennial Star complete
in 12 issues. Entirely rebound in black buckram. All of the pages are present in
each issue. There is some browning to the pages on a few issues and some light
foxing and a few soiled spots, mostly to the outer margins of a few of the
pages. A rare publication. This volume includes the original prospectus and
editorial introduction by Parley P. Pratt. Pratt was the founding editor of this
important LDS periodical, which ran from 1840 through 1970. Some of the later
issues of volume I were co-edited by Brigham Young and Willard Richards. A
fabulous early LDS collectible book. $975.00
358. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph
F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR.
Volume XXXVI. (36) 1874.. Liverpool & London:
Joseph F. Smith, 1874. 816 pages. Original Black 1/2 leather binding. The
spineleather has some scuffs and small strips of leather peeled away in places
and there is wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding
is tight. A few pages have small stains, but overall the pages are clean and
tightly bound. Beautiful volume. LDS publications from the 1860's and 1870's are
very scarce. $200.00
359. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph
F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR.
Volume XXXIX. (39) 1877.. Liverpool & London:
Joseph F. Smith, 1877. 380 pages. Recased with the original black leather spine
laid over. New endsheets and pastedowns. There is wear and some rubbing and
scuffing to the leather on the spine. The front joint is split, but cover is
firmly attached. Binding is tight and contents are complete. This volume
contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient
Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00
360. Millennial Star-Spencer,
Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume X (10). 1848.. Liverpool: Edited
& Published by Orson Spencer, 1848. 380 pages. Brown leather spine and brown
cloth boards. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the bottom of the
spine. The front joint is cracked, but the cover is still tightly in place. Some
scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather. Contents are complete. A few pages have
small brown stains to the edges, not obtrusive. Excellent historical volume.
This was an important time in LDS Church history and these volumes contain much
correspondence, journal accounts and news of the Mormon exodus to the Salt Lake
Valley. Also great articles on Mexico and California and news of missionary work
in England. $450.00
361. Millennial Star-Spencer,
Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volumes 7, 8 & 9 bound together. 1846-1847.. Liverpool:
Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1846. 1st Edition. 380 pages. This
volume contains the Millennial Star volumes 7, 8, and 9 complete in 24 issues
each. Bound in original deep purple half leather with paper over board covers.
The leather spine has some wear to the edges. There is a small scratch line
running down about 2/3 of the spine length. The corners are rubbed through at
the bottom exposing the pasteboard underneath. The top corners are slightly
bumped and somewhat rubbed. A tight, sound text block and binding. These are
truly significant historical volumes. The time period that these were published
saw the Mormon pioneers leaving Nauvoo and arriving in the valley of the Great
Salt Lake. The letters, dispatches, and news reports from the various parts of
the Mormon trek make these volumes excellent primary source material. There is
also an excellent amount of historical information on missionary work and the
growth of the church in England at the time. Capably edited by Orson Spencer,
these early Millennial Star volumes are a wonderful documentation of early LDS
Church history. $1250.00
362. Millennial Star-Spencer,
Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume IX (9). 1847.. Liverpool: Edited
& Published by Orson Spencer, 1847. 380 pages. This is volume 9 complete in
24 issues. Original brown 1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners
and marbled paper endpapers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners, with corners slightly worn through. Marbled paper over board
covers show some scuffs and rubbed spots. The binding is tight and the contents
are tightly bound. One page has a tear about 3 inches long in the middle, but
nothing missing. This is a significant volume, published at the time the
Latter Day Saints were in the period of LDS Church history between the expulsion
from Nauvoo, Illinois and the settlement in Utah Territory. They were enroute to
what would be their destination in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. News
travelled slowly in those days, so updates of current events were months
delayed. There are articles and bulletins in some of these issues about these
events, including periodic updates on the progress of the "Camp of
Israel" as the advance pioneer band was called. This book is truly a
magnificent primary source and a wonderful historical artifact. LDS books
printed before 1850 are considered rare and are highly sought-after. $450.00
363. Millennial Star-Woodruff,
Wilford-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volumes 6 and 12 bound together. 1845.. Liverpool
: James & Woodburn, Printers, 1845. This is volumes 6 and 12 bound together
in one volume. Bound in 3/4 brown leather, with leather spine and corners. There
is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine leather and the corners, with the corners
slightly rubbed through. There is some underlining in blue ink to volume 6,
heavy near the front of the volume. There are some dampstains to portions of the
pages in both volumes and some smudges and soiling to some pages. The binding is
tight. Both of these volumes are rare and contain much important information
and history. The 1845 volume is of particular interest, as it was the year after
Joseph Smith's death was much uncertainty and transition in the church at the
time. $600.00
364. Morgan, Dale. DALE
MORGAN'S INTRODUCTION TO A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930.. Salt
Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978. 12 pages. Large softbound pamphlet
was stapled binding. Light wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near
very good condition. $25.00
365. Morrell, Ada England. ONE
HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961.. Pocatello,
Idaho: Gateway Printers, 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $14.00
366. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS
SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume
21, Number 1.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist.
Society, 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on
spine in pen. $6.00
367. Morton, William A. UTAH
AND HER PEOPLE, CONTAINING A SKETCH OF UTAH AND MORMONISM, THE DOCTRINE OF THE
MORMON CHURCH, AND RESOURCES AND ATTRACTIONS OF THE STATE.. Salt
Lake City: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1899. Oblong red cloth coverse. Slight
shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some dulling to the
title on the front cover. Scarce in hardback. Many photographic
illustrations. $60.00
368. Mueller Park 8th Ward. PIONEERS
OF FAITH: STORIES ABOUT PIONEERS, PAST AND PRESENT WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED GREAT
FAITH.. Bountiful, Utah: Mueller Park 8th Ward,
1996. I pages. Spiral bound softcovers. Very good condition. An excellent
collection of pioneer stories and biographies of pioneer ancestors and
descendants of the Bountiful, Utah Mueller Park area. $20.00
369. Myers, Alice Brady (Feurman John
Brady). CHRONICLES OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS..
[n.p.]: Private Printing, 2000. 197 pages. Scarce
privately printed Utah biography. $75.00
370. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY
OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869.. Salt Lake City: University
of Utah, 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. This
copy belonged to Utah historian Andrew Karl Larson and has his extensive
notations and underlining in the text, adding interesting insight and comments.
$40.00
371. Nelson, Lowry. THE
MORMON VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SOCIAL ORIGINS.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University, 1930. 37 pages. Shelf wear to and slight
discoloration to the edges. Softbound covers. $25.00
372. Nelson, Nels L. THE
MORMON POINT OF VIEW.. Provo, Utah: N. L. Nelson,
1904. 412 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Binding is tight. This is the complete publication of this serial, being
volume 1, numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4. A most interesting book, covering a wide range
of LDS doctrinal topics. Scarce. $55.00
373. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC
ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE.. New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition.
Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A
clean and bright copy. $20.00
374. Nelson, Nels Lars. AN
OPEN LETTER TO HON. MOSES THATCHER: HIS POSITION SCRUTINIZED AND HIS UTTERANCES
ANALYZED.. Salt Lake City: 11, 1897. 11 pages.
Light blue printed wrappers. Light discoloration to the covers. Overall near
very good condition. In remarkable condition. A scarce publication on the
Moses Thatcher episode. Thatcher was an LDS apostle who had a falling out with
LDS Church authorities over a variety of issues, politics being one of the
foremost. $100.00
375. Nelson, Russell Marion. FROM
HEART TO HEART.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1979.
481 pages. Slight shelf wear. There is light underlining to about a dozen pages.
This is a rare, privately printed book and was issued in very limited numbers.
$270.00
376. Newquist, Jerreld L. PROPHETS,
PRINCIPLES AND NATIONAL SURVIVAL.. Salt Lake City:
Publishers Press, 1964. 579 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
some chips and tears to the edges. The pages are clean. $11.25
377. Nibley, Hugh. TEMPLE
AND COSMOS: BEYOND THIS IGNORANT PRESENT.. Provo,
Utah: F. A. R. M.S., 1992. 597 pages. Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear.
The Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, Volume 12. $29.95
378. Nibley, Hugh. THE
ANCIENT STATE: THE RULERS AND THE RULED. . Provo,
Utah: F. A. R. M.s., 1991. 515 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $25.00
379. Nibley, Preston. BRIGHAM
YOUNG, THE MAN AND LEADER.. Independence,
Missouri: Press of Zion's Printing and Publishing Company, 1925. 15 pages. White
stapled softbound wrappers. Some wear to the edges of the covers and slight
browning to the edges of the paper. Overall near very good condition. $15.00
380. Nibley, Preston. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News,
1947. 572 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. The dust jacket has
chips to the edges of the spine and some tears to the edges. Scarce in dust
jacket. $20.00
381. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. A few
small soiled spots to the covers. $40.00
382. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D Tate.
THE BOOK OF MORMON: Jacob through Words of Mormon,
to Learn with Joy: Papers from the Fourth Annual Book of Mormon Symposium.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1990. 333 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
binding. A clean and tight copy. $10.00
383. Nyman, Monte S. & Charles D
Tate-editors. THE BOOK OF MORMON: FIRST NEPHI, THE
DOCTRINAL FOUNDATION.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young
University, 1988. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight
copy. $20.00
384. Osmond, Alfred. THE
POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND.. Salt Lake City:
George Q. Cannon, 1891. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt
title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00
385. Otten, L.G.-compiler. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND AND SETTING FOR EACH SECTION OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. . Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1970. First edition. 97 pages. Spiral bound softcover. A few pages underlined. $3.85
386. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO
AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News,
1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $3.00
387. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE
AND BELIEF IN GOD.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1924.
270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack.
$10.00
388. Pack, Frederick J. INTELLIGENCE
TOURS. Through Utah's Geological Wonders.. Salt
Lake City: Intelligence Tours, Inc., 1927. 47 pages. Oblong light blue softbound
covers. There is some wear and a couple of discolored spots to the covers, else
near very good. Numerous photographic illustrations throughout. $15.00
389. Palmer, Asael-editor. A
HISTORY OF THE MORMON CHURCH IN CANADA.. Canada:
Lethbridge Herald Co. , 1968. 301 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and
corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $20.00
390. Palmer, Rosemary G. CHILDREN'S
VOICES FROM THE TRAIL: NARRATIVES OF THE PLATTE RIVER ROAD.. Spokane,
Washington: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2002. 336 pages. Fine condition. $24.50
391. Parry, Donald W. ISAIAH
IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. . Provo, Utah: F. A. R.
M.s., 1998. 545 pages. $15.00
392. Parry, Donald W-editor. THE
TEMPLE IN TIME AND ETERNITY.. Provo, Utah: Brigham
Young University, 1999. 370` pages. Slight shelf wear. $10.00
393. Parry, Edwin F. STORIES
ABOUT JOSEPH SMITH, THE PROPHET: A COLLECTION OF INCIDENTS RELATED BY FRIENDS
WHO KNEW HIM.. Salt Lake: The Deseret News Press,
1951. 192 pages. Light shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners.
Binding is tight. This is the 1951 edition. A scarce book. With an ink
inscription presenting this book to the owner for outstanding Ward Teaching in
1958.` A scarce title. $10.50
394. Parry, Eldwin F.-compiler. JOSEPH
SMITH'S TEACHINGS: A CLASSIFIED ARRANGEMENT OF THE DOCTRINAL SERMONS AND
WRITINGS OF THE GREAT LATTER-DAY PROPHET.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1922. 192 pages. 1922 printing. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Binding is tight and the
pages are clean. $12.50
395. Parry, Joseph Hyrum-editor. PARRY'S
MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume 4.. Salt Lake City: J. H.
Parry and Company, 1888. 480 pages. Bound in black half leather. Some shelf wear
to the spine edges and the corners. Corners are rubbed through. Some scuffing to
the spine. This is a complete volume 4 of this magazine. There are literary and
poetry articles as well as articles dealing with LDS and Utah interest. $35.00
396. Parson, Robert E. A
HISTORY OF RICH COUNTY. Salt Lake: Utah State
Historical Society, 1996. 346 pages. As new condition. Still in the original
publisher's shrink wrap. $19.50
397. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY
OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927.. Salt
Lake: Arrow Press, 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the
binding. $20.00
398. Pearl of Great Price). THE
PEARL OF GREAT PRICE:. Salt Lake City: Latter-day
Saints' Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1878. 49 pages. Original maroon
cloth covers. Title is in gold on the front cover. The edges of the spine and
boards are worn and there are some rubbed spots to the binding. The text block
is sound and the pages are clean. The fold-out facsimile is complete and in very
good condition. This is the 1878 second edition of the Pearl of great Price.
It is the first American edition. $1200.00
399. Peterson, Charles S. TAKE
UP YOUR MISSION: MORMON COLONIZING ALONG THE LITTLE COLORADO RIVER, 1870-1900. .
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973. 309
pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to
the edges. $9.50
400. Peterson, Charles Sharon. SETTLEMENT
ON THE LITTLE COLORADO 1873-1900: A STUDY OF THE PROCESSES AND INSTITUTIONS OF
MORMON EXPANSION.. Salt Lake City: University of
Utah, 1967. 520 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear and a few
creases to page edges.This was the author's doctoral thesis at the University of
Utah. An important history by this prominent historian. $75.00
401. Peterson, Paul H. AN
HISTORICAL ANALYSIS OF THE WORD OF WISDOM.. Salt
Lake City: Benchmark Books, 2005. Near fine condition. This is a reprint of the
original Master's thesis by the author in 1972 at Brigham Young University. Verifying
condition $55.00
402. Piercy, Frederick and James Linforth.
ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY.. Bedford,
Massachusetts: Applewood Books, 1997. 120 pages. Limited edition. This is number
922 of 1000 copies issued. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful
facsimile reprint of the rare 1853 original. The illustrations are particularly
well reproduced on heavy paper. With an introduction by former NFL quarterback
Steve Young. $125.00
403. Piercy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE
FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Facsimile reprint of 1855 first
edition.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1957. 120
pages. Slight shelf wear. This is a facsimile edition of the 1855 rare first
edition. With reprints of the beautiful original illustrations. $125.00
404. Pinegar, Ed J. COMMENTARIES
AND INSIGHTS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON, 1 NEPHI-ALMA 29.. American
Fork, Utah: Covenant Communications, 2007. 630 pages. Light wear to edges of
binding. Near new condition. $15.50
405. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER.. Salt
Lake City: Utah Printing Co. , 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with
chipping to the edges. $12.00
406. Poulsen, Ezra J. EMILY
ALMIRA COZZENS RICH 1871 1954 WIFE OF DR. EDWARD I. RICH OGDEN, UTAH. THE
SUMMARY OF A DEVOTED LIFE.. Salt Lake City:
Granite Publishing Company, 1954. 118 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine.
Includes good history of the Bear Lake, Idaho area and Ogden, Utah. This copy is
signed, with a presentation inscription to a family member, by Edward I. Rich,
the subject of the book. $35.00
407. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH
C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER.. Salt
Lake City: Granite, 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and
corners. Binding clean and tight. $14.00
408. Pratt, Orson. ORSON
PRATT'S WORKS ON THE DOCTRINES OF THE GOSPEL.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1945. 289 pages. Shelf wear and some dulling to
the gold titles on the spine and cover. Binding is tight. $13.95
409. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS
OF MODERN ISRAEL.. Salt Lake: N. B. Lundwall, . 96
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $6.50
410. Pratt, Orson. THE
SEER. Complete run from volume 1 number 1 through volume 2 number 8. Twenty
issues in all.. Liverpool & London: S.W.
Richards, 1853-1854. Original half-leather binding, with dark brown leather
spine and corners. A nice binding, with raised bands on the spine. The front
cover is partially detached from the spine, but is held by the original binder's
cords. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners
rubbed a bit. The pages are clean and tightly bound. This is a complete run
of 20 issues of "The Seer". Edited and published by Orson Pratt in
1853 and 1854. Quite rare in first edition. $1750.00
411. Pratt, Orson. A
SERIES OF PAMPHLETS, BY ORSON PRATT, ONE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF
JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool:
Printed by R. James, 1851. 1st Edition. Bound in light brown half leather with
beautiful marbled paper over board covers. There is light shelf wear to the
edges of the spine and corners and some rubbing and darkening to the spine
leather. Overall this is in near very good condition, with the text block and
hinges tight and the pages clean. $950.00
412. Pratt, Parley P. AUTOBIOGRAPHY
OF PARLEY P. PRATT.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book,
1985. 447 pages. $9.50
413. Proctor, Scot Facer-editor. THE
REVISED AND ENHANCED HISTORY OF JOSEPH SMITH BY HIS MOTHER. . Salt
Lake City: Bookcraft, 1996. 506 pages. Light wear. The flaps of the dust jacket
have several lines underlined. A few pages are have a few lines underlined.
$5.50
414. Rasmussen, Victor. THE
MANTI TEMPLE.. Provo, Utah: Community Press, 1988.
172 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $15.00
415. Raymond, Alberta Canada. GOLDEN
JUBILEE OF THE TOWN OF RAYMOND, ALBERTA, 1901-1951.. Raymond,
Alberta Canada: Raymond and District Historic Society, 1989. 47 pages. Softcover
binding. Near new condition. Raymond, Alberta was founded by Jesse Knight and
Mormon settlers. $10.00
416. Raynor, Wallace Alan. THE
EVERLASTING SPIRES : A STORY OF THE SALT LAKE TEMPLE.. Salt
Lake: Deseret Book Company, 1965. 203 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in
slightly worn dust jacket. $20.00
417. Reid, Agnes Just. LETTERS
OF LONG AGO. . Salt Lake: University of Utah,
1973. 93 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
418. Reimann, Paul E. THE
REORGANIZED CHURCH IN THE LIGHT OF COURT DECISIONS. Together with Temple
Building and Baptism for the Dead.. Salt Lake
City: Privately Printed, 1942. Softbound covers. There is heavy wear
entertaining to the covers. More than half of the pages have pink bleed-through
stains from water contact. Front cover stained. Pages are clean and tightly
bound. A scarce publication. $10.00
419. Reynolds, Elder George. A
COMPLETE CONCORDANCE OF THE BOOK MORMON.. Salt
Lake City: Privately Printed, 1900. 851 pages. 1900 first edition. Large black
cloth binding shows some wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Corners are
slightly bumped. The edges of the text block have some soiling and some pages in
the middle of the book have dampstaining to the right edges. Scarce first
edition of this classic Book of Mormon concordance. $45.00
420. Reynolds, Elder George. THE
STORY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt Lake City:
Joseph Hyrum Parry, 1888. 494 pages. Red pictorial cloth covers. The book has
been recased, with the original cloth laid over. New paste-downs and endsheets
inside the front and back covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing the spine
edges and corners. Some rubbing and fading, but still a presentable copy. This
is a scarce binding for this title, with an illustration of the Angel Moroni on
the Hill Cumorah as Joseph Smith removes the stone over the place where the gold
plates were hidden. $75.00
421. Reynolds, George. THE
BOOK OF ABRAHAM, ITS AUTHENTICITY ESTABLISHED AS A DIVINE AND ANCIENT RECORD
WITH COPIOUS REFERENCES TO ANCIENT AND MODERN AUTHORITIES.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1879. 49 pages. Original yellow printed wrappers. Light
soiling to the covers. The bottom right corner has some creasing and a few pages
are slightly dog-earred at the edges. Scarce first edition describing the
origin and history of the Book of Abraham, which was translated by Joseph Smith
and is part of the Pearl of Great Price. The author, George Reynolds, was one of
the foremost LDS doctrinal scholars of the 19th-century. $245.00
422. Reynolds, George. THE
MYTH OF THE "MANUSCRIPT FOUND", OR THE ABSURDITIES OF THE
"SPAULDING STORY" ELEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. . Salt
Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1883. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. Slight rubbing to the spine title. Hinges tight and pages
clean. A beautiful copy. This is book #11 in the publisher's
"Faith-Promoting Series". $70.00
423. Reynolds, Noel B. BOOK
OF MORMON AUTHORSHIP REVISITED: THE EVIDENCE FOR ANCIENT ORIGINS.. Provo,
Utah: F. A. R. M.s., 1997. 574 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly
worn dust jacket. $12.50
424. Rhodes, Wanda. THE
HISTORY OF RIVER HEIGHTS, UTAH.. River Heights,
Utah: River Heights Civic Club, 1988. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good Cache
Valley town history. Very scarce. $45.00
425. Rich, Ben E. TRUE
VERSUS FALSE RELIGION. A Dialogue Between a "Mormon" Elder, a Parson
and a Traveler, at a Temperance Hotel, in the Presence of a Number of
Gentlemen.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1885. 19
pages. Pamphlet. Missing printed covers. There is some soiling to the front and
back pages and a crease down the middle from being folded in the middle. There
is a price list on the back page of publications for sale by the Juvenile
Instructor Office. These publications listed on the price list would date this
pamphlet at about 1885. Flake 7196. A rare publication, in the style of Ben
E. Rich's other works such as "Mr. Durant of Salt Lake City". $100.00
426. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS'
JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume IV (4).. Chattanooga,
Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1907. 448 pages. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather
with marbled paper over board covers. Raised leather bands on the spine. There
is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the extremities rubbed
through to the boards in places. A few rubbed spots to the covers and some small
scuffs to the spine. The gold title on the spine is slightly faded. This copy
has a Presentation inscription from Charles A. Callis and is dated February 18,
1919 at Chattanooga, Tennessee. It is signed to a former mission companion.
Callis was then serving as the president of the Southern States Mission. He
later served as an Apostle for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
from 1933 until his death in 1947. This is a wonderful association copy. $450.00
427. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS'
JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume II (2).. Chattanooga,
Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1905. 384 pages. This is volume II complete of this rare
periodical. Ex-library copy, with library ink marks on the spine and a library
card pocket inside the front cover. There is shelf wear to the edges of the
spine and corners, with corners rubbed. The binding is time that pages are
clean. There is heavy underlining and margin notations in blue ink to about two
dozen or so pages near the front of the book. $100.00
428. Rich, Edward L. HAPPY
DAY: LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD L. RICH, M.D.. Salt
Lake City: Granite Publishing Company, 1970. 295 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
edges of the binding and the slight dulling to the gold titles on the front
cover and spine. $11.25
429. Rich, Laurie. HERDING
SHEEP IN NORTHERN UTAH.. Bountiful, Utah:
Sheepherder Woman Press, 1998. 128 pages. Signed by the author. Perforated spine
with leather string binding. Very good condition. $19.50
430. Richards, Bradley W. THE
SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER.. Nevada
City, California: Carl Mautz Publishing, 1995. 182 pages. As new condition.
$65.00
431. Richards, Claude. J.
GOLDEN KIMBALL: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE PERSONALITY.. Salt
Lake City: Bookcraft, 1971. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1971 edition. Dust
jacket has fading. Dust jacket faded on spine. $10.00
432. Richards, D. Carl. LIFE
OF D. CARL RICHARDS.. Provo, Utah: Stevenson's
Genealogy Center, 1993. 415 pages. Very good condition. $25.00
433. Richards, Franklin D. A
COMPENDIUM OF THE FAITH AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Liverpool & London:
Published By Orson Pratt, 1857. 243 pages. Full black Moroccan leather binding
with and title in gold on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and board
edges. Comes with custom-made black clamshell box. Corners are lightly bumped. A
few small rubbed spots to the spine. The front green paste-flyleaf has a rubbed
spot. Hinges are tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. A beautiful
copy. An landmark LDS first edition. This book standardized and compiled many
LDS doctrines. The first lengthy book of its kind to be published. $450.00
434. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W.
Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG,
HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 2.. Liverpool
& London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1855. 376 pages. Original
half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Quite a bit of shelf
wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners. There are rubbed spots to the
front and back marbled paper boards. Some pages have pencil marking in the
margins. Front endpaper is removed, so the book opens up to the title page. Text
block cracking. Binding is tight. $125.00
435. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W.
Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG,
HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 1.. Liverpool
& London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1854. 1st Edition. 376 pages.
Original half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. A few pages
have pencil marks to the margins. Wear and rubbing to the spine and corners,
with rubbed spots to the covers. $150.00
436. Richardson, Arthur M. THE
LIFE AND MINISTRY OF JOHN MORGAN, "FOR A WISE AND GLORIOUS PURPOSE.. [n.p.]:
Private Printing, 1965. 631 pages. Light wear to the binding. Dust jacket has
some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce title. $150.00
437. Richins, Fannie J. HENEFER:
OUR VALLEY HOME.. Salt Lake City: Utah Printing,
1958. 216 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to the spine and
corners. A good Utah town history. $50.00
438. Ricketts, Norma Baldwin. THE
MORMON BATTALION: U.S. ARMY OF THE WEST, 1846-1848.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1996. 375 pages. Softcover edition. Near new
condition. $7.50
439. Ricks, Joel Edward. FORMS
AND METHODS OF EARLY MORMON SETTLEMENT IN UTAH AND THE SURROUNDING REGION, 1847
TO 1877.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University
Press, 1964. 141 pages. 1964 edition. Ex-library, with labels on spine of book
and labels and pocket inside the front cover. Shelf wear to the spine and
corners. The binding is tight. $15.00
440. Ricks, Joel Edward. THE
UTAH STATE AGRICULTURE COLLEGE: A HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1938. Flexible softcover blue covers. Wear to and
some scuffing to cover. Binding tight. Pages clean. Many photographs. $15.00
441. Ricks, Joel Edwards. THE
BEGINNINGS OF SETTLEMENT IN CACHE VALLEY.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State Agricultural College, 1953. 36 pages. Softcovers. Soiling to
the covers. Pages clean. $15.00
442. Ricks, Joel Edwards-editor. THE
HISTORY OF A VALLEY: CACHE VALLEY, UTAH-IDAHO. . Logan,
Utah: Cache Valley Centennial Commission, 1956. 1st Edition. 504 pages. Some
shelf wear to binding. The dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. A clean
and tight copy. Folding map is present at the back of the book. Excellent
history of Cache Valley, with essays by prominent Utah historians on many
different topics. $35.00
443. Ricks, Nathaniel R. MY
CANDID OPINION:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books,
2011. 200 pages. As new condition. Limited to 276 copies. $105.00
444. Riegel, O.W. CROWN
OF GLORY. THE LIFE JAMES J. STRANG, MOSES OF THE MORMONS.. New
Haven, Connecituct: Yale University press The, 1935. 281V-C pages. Some shelf
wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $25.00
445. Roberts, B. H. NEW
WITNESSES FOR GOD, VOLUME II (2)-THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1909. 458 pages. This is volume II (2) only. First
edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
slightly bumped. $20.00
446. Roberts, B.H. CORIANTON,
A NEPHITE STORY.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1902.
1st Edition. 111 pages. 1902 rare original edition. Missing the printed
wrappers, which have been supplied in facsimile. Staple-bound softcover binding.
There is some darkening to the title page, which because of the missing wrappers
is the first page of the book. Some wear to the upper right corners of the
pages, with slight dog-earring to a few page edges. This is by far B.H.
Roberts' rarest and most sought-after work. It is extremely rare and does not
come on the market often. $900.00
447. Roberts, B.H. THE
MISSOURI PERSECUTIONS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
1965. 333 pages. Some shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. $15.00
448. Roberts, B.H. LIFE
OF JOHN TAYLOR: THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons,
1892. 468 pages. Original beautiful half black leather binding, with leather
spine and corners. There is light wear to the spine edges and corners. The title
is in gold and is bright on the front cover and spine. The back hinge is
slightly cracked at the bottom. Contents complete, including all illustrations.
The frontispiece, an engraved portrait of John Taylor, is present. Overall a
very nice copy of an important first edition LDS biography. $400.00
449. Roberts, B.H. NEW
WITNESSES FOR GOD. Three volume set.. Salt Lake
City: Deseret News, Volume I is a later reprint. Volumes II and III are first
editions. Volumes II and III have shelf wear and some scuffed and rubbed spots
to the bindings. Pages are browned around the edges. Bindings are tight. $60.00
450. Roberts, B.H. THE
RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Provo, Utah: Maasai
Publishing, 2001. 477 pages. Paperback edition. Some shelf wear to the spine
edges. $3.50
451. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1903. 1st Edition. 296 pages. 1903 first edition. Some wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corner slightly bumped. The spine title has
faded. Binding sound. Very scarce and doctrinally important B.H. Roberts first
edition. $100.00
452. Roberts, B.H. THE
"FALLING AWAY" OF THE WORLD'S LOSS OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION AND
CHURCH: DISCOURSES DELIVERED OVER RADIO STATION KSL, SALT LAKE CITY, SUNDAY
EVENINGS FROM MARCH 10 TO JUNE 30, 1929. . Salt
Lake: Deseret Book, 1950. 252 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
No d.j. $9.00
453. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON DOCTRINE OF DEITY. The Roberts-Van Der Donckt Discussion.. Salt
Lake: Horizon Press, 1982. 296 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. 1982
printing. $9.50
454. Roberts, B.H. THE
RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Salt Lake: Deseret News,
1900. 1st Edition. 457 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The binding is tight. $200.00
455. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1900. 162 pages. Bound in full leather with gold title on front cover. Second edition. Some shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Spine edges slightly faded and rubbed. A few small scuffs to the binding. A clean and tight copy. Scarce in leather. $100.00
456. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION
IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1900. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and
corners. About 15 pages have some underlining. $55.00
457. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Salt Lake: Deseret
News, 1908. 1st Edition. 77 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners.
Corners slightly bumped, but shelf wear is not heavy. Binding is tight and the
pages are clean. The first edition of this classic biography of Joseph Smith.
$40.00
458. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE
OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volume 1 (I). 1907.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. 532 pages. This is volume I only of the set.
Shelf wear to the spine edges, with slight fraying to the edges. The corners are
a bit bumped and worn through the edges. Spine is slightly cocked. The binding
is tight and the contents are complete. A rare B.H. Roberts publication. $135.00
459. Roberts, B.H. THE
LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR, THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS-CHRIST OF LATTER DAY
SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft, Inc. , 1965. 499
pages. 1963 printing. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear some
tears and chips to the edges. $20.00
460. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION
IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Publishing, 1894. 123 pages. First edition 1894. Bound
in original salmon-colored wrappers. Light soiling and wear to the wrappers,
overall near very good condition. The pages are clean. An unusually clean and
well-preserved copy. Scarce in original wrappers. $100.00
461. Roberts, B.H. THE
RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
1965. 457 pages. Slight shelf wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some tears
and chips to the edges. This is the 1965 facsimile reprint of the 1900 first
edition. $8.00
462. Roberts, B.H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt
Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. $55.00
463. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Salt Lake City:
Deseret News, 1927. 84 pages. This is the 1927 second edition. Green cloth
covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Corners are
lightly bumped. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Excellent
doctrinal book. $35.00
464. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH
SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Princeton, New Jersey:
Deseret Club of Princeton University, 1967. 77 pages. Flexible black pebbled
cloth binding. Very good condition. $20.00
465. Roberts, B.H. THE
TRUTH, THE WAY, THE LIFE. Drafts 1, 2 and 3. Complete set.. Provo,
Utah: BYU Studies, 1994. Near new condition. This is the complete set of 3
volumes of drafts 1, 2 and 3. These are facsimiles of the original manuscript
drafts which Roberts produced. Rare. No international shipping on this set.
$650.00
466. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE
OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volumes 1 and 2, complete set.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. Rare two volume set. Volume II is especially hard
to find. Both volumes show some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Both
are clean and bright and look very nice on the shelf. Volume II has a couple of
pages (203-206) that have small chips to the edges of the page. $675.00
467. Roberts, B.H (Pulsipher,
Lynn-compiler). A SCRAP BOOK. Volume I and volume
II complete.. Provo, Utah: Pulsipher Publishing,
1989. This is a complete set of volumes 1 and 2. Light wear only. Overall VG.
$100.00
468. Roberts, B.H.-Complier. A
COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Complete set of volumes 1-6 plus the index volume.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1930. 1st Edition. First edition complete set of 6
volumes plus the first printing of the index volume issued by BYU in 1959. Light
shelf wear to the bindings. Illustrated color covers and beautiful
steel-engraved plates with tissue guards throughout all of the volumes. The
upper right corner of volume 1 is bumped and some of the pages are bumped at the
top right edges as well. A very scarce first edition set. This is a deluxe
publication, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. This set
is one of the most detailed historical publications of the history of the LDS
church. It was compiled and edited masterfully by Brigham Henry Roberts, an able
historian and gospel scholar. $450.00
469. Roberts, Ben E. DISCOURSES OF B.H. ROBERTS OF THE FIRST COUNCIL OF THE SEVENTY. . Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1948. 128 pages. Some shelf wear to edges and corners of binding. Dust jacket has chips to the edges. $15.00
470. Roberts, Richard C. A
HISTORY OF THE BH ROBERTS FAMILY.. [n.p.]:
Privately Published By the Author, 2009. 153 pages. As new condition, both book
and dust jacket. $60.00
471. Roberts, Richard C. A
HISTORY OF WEBER COUNTY.. Salt Lake City: Utah
State Hist. Society, 1997. 460 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition,
both book and dust jacket. $11.00
472. Roberts-Wright, Bessie M. Shrontz. A
HISTORY OF CHUBBUCK, BANNOCK COUNTY, IDAHO.. Pocatello,
Idaho: Gateway Printers, 1992. 413 pages. Signed by the author. Near new
condition. $30.00
473. Rogers, Aurelia S. LIFE
SKETCHES OF ORSON SPENCER AND OTHERS, AND HISTORY OF PRIMARY WORK.. [n.p.]:
Andrew Locy Rogers Family Organization, 1978. 333 pages. This is a 1978
facsimile reprint of the scarce 1898 first edition. Near new condition. $30.00
474. Rogers, Jedediah S. IN
THE PRESIDENTS OFFICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature
Books, 2007. 511 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500
copies. $150.00
475. Romney, Thomas C. A
VISIT TO THE HOLY LAND AND OTHER MEDITERRANEAN COUNTRIES.. Boston:
Christopher Publishing House, 1940. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with
chipping to edges. $5.00
476. Romney, Thomas Cottam. THE
MORMON COLONIES IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake City:
Deseret Book, 1938. 338 pages. Light shelf wear to binding. A scarce and
important history of this volatile time period in LDS history. $85.00
477. Rust, Alvin E. MORMON
AND UTAH COIN AND CURRENCY.. Salt Lake: Rust Rare
Coin Co. , 1984. 247 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. $21.50
478. Sadler, Richard W. WEBER
COUNTY'S HISTORY. . Ogden, Utah: Weber County,
2000. 462 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00
479. Salt Lake Temple. THE
SALT LAKE TEMPLE, A MONUMENT TO A PEOPLE.. Salt
Lake City: University Services Corp. , 1983. 1st Edition. 208 pages. There is a
gift inscription inside the front cover. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. White covers and jacket. A beautiful commemmorative book. Many color
photographs. $25.00
480. Scott, Patricia Lyn. THE
HUB OF EASTERN IDAHO. A HISTORY OF RIGBY, IDAHO, 1885-1976.. Caldwell,
Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1976. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few chips &
tears to edges. $18.00
481. Sessions, Gene A. MORMON
DEMOCRAT: THE RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL MEMOIRS OF JAMES HENRY MOYLE.. Salt
Lake City: Signature Books, 1998. 379 pages. Fine condition. Limited to 350
copies. $80.00
482. Sill, Sterling W. THIS
NATION UNDER GOD.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1976. 248 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small
tears and chips. $5.25
483. Sillito, John. HISTORY'S
APPRENTICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books,
2004. 380 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies.
$88.00
484. Sjodahl, Janne Mattson. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1927. 555 pages. Some shelf wear to the binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. $5.25
485. Skinner, Delsa D. A
BEND IN THE RIVER: THE HISTORY OF THAYNE, WYOMING. I. Afton,
Wyoming: Afton Thrifty Print, 1993. 506 pages. Large softbound covers. There is
some wear to the edges of the covers and slight soiling, but overall near very
good. $48.00
486. Skousen, Royal . THE
BOOK OF MORMON: THE EARLIEST TEXT.. New Haven,
Connectcut: Yale University Press, 2009. 848 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket.
$20.00
487. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE
FOURTH THOUSAND YEARS.. Salt Lake: Bookcraft,
1966. 846 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. No dust jacket. $7.50
488. Skousen, W. Cleon. THE
FIRST 2000 YEARS. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1979. 401 pages. Quite a bit of underlining to the text pages. Shelf wear to
binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small chips to the edges. $4.75
489. Smith, Eliza R. Snow . BIBLE
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR CHILDREN.. Salt Lake
City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 120 pages. 1883 second edition. Shelf
wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the gold title on the front
cover and a few scuffed and rubbed spots. There is some soiling to the edges of
a few dozen pages near the front of the book. Also, a few pages have small chips
to the paper at the edges. The binding is tight. Scarce. Eliza R. Snow authored
several little books like this for LDS children. $95.00
490. Smith, Eliza R. Snow. BIOGRAPHY
AND FAMILY RECORD OF LORENZO SNOW. Leather.. Salt
Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1999. 581 pages. Near new condition. This is
the LDS employee leather edition. Beautifully bound in maroon leather. $38.50
491. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul
A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF
PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo
Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While
Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1875. 1st Edition. 386
pages. Bound in maroon cloth. There is wear to the corners and the edges of the
spine. The spine has a small tear at the top. Corners are bumped. The board
edges show shelf wear. Some rubbing and scuffing to the binding and the spine
title is a bit faded. The text block is tight and the pages are clean and
tightly bound. Overall a nice copy. There are frontispiece steel-engraved
illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow in the front of
the book. The book gives detailed accounts, in the form of letters, of the holy
land tour of this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom
comes on the market. $550.00
492. Smith, Heman C. TRUE
SUCCESSION IN CHURCH PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS.. Lamoni, Iowa: RLDS Church, 1908. 243
pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight fading to covers. Some scuffing
to binding. Pages are browned at the edges. Binding tight. An RLDS publication
arguing their claim to succession after Joseph Smith. $25.00
493. Smith, John Henry; White, Jean
Bickmore. CHURCH, STATE, AND POLITICS: THE DIARIES
OF JOHN HENRY SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Signature
Books, 1990. 736 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500
copies. $295.00
494. Smith, Joseph. Pearl
of Great Price. 1891 edition.. Salt Lake City:
George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1891. 90 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and
rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few scuffs and
rubbed spots to the covers. The fold-out illustration is complete. Some of the
pages have chapter and verse numbers written in small pencil writing. $250.00
495. Smith, Joseph. PLURAL
MARRIAGE IN AMERICA, A CRITICAL EXAMINATION.. Lamoni,
Iowa: Herald Publishing House, 1903. 39 pages. 1903 printing. An RLDS
publication. Small pamphlet with olive green wrappers. Some discoloration around
the edges of the covers. The pages are browned. $45.00
496. Smith, Joseph F. A
GUIDE FOR THE STUDY OF GOSPEL DOCTRINE: Selections from the Sermons and Writings
of President Joseph F. Smith.. Salt Lake City: LDS
Church, 1921. 79 pages. Brown softcover binding shows wear and slight
discoloration. Clean and tightly bound. $10.00
497. Smith, Joseph F. APPEAL
OF FREDERICK M. SMITH TO PRESIDENT JOSEPH F. SMITH FOR UNLIMITED USE OF MEETING
HOUSES OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS & HIS REPLY.. Salt
Lake City: Privately Printed, [n.d., ca.1905]. Wrappers. Some wear, else near
VG. An interesting exchange of letters between the leader of the RLDS church
and the leader of the LDS church. Scarce publication. $15.00
498. Smith, Joseph Fielding. SELECTIONS
FROM DOCTRINES OF SALVATION: SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF JOSEPH FIELDING SMITH.
Limited leather edition.. Salt Lake City:
Bookcraft, 2001. 584 pages. Near new condition. This is the leatherbound LDS
employee gift edition. Grey leather. Page edges are gold. A beautiful book.
$33.00
499. Smith, Joseph Fielding. BLOOD
ATONEMENT AND THE ORIGIN OF PLURAL MARRIAGE,. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1905. 94 pages. Softbound covers. The front
wrapper has some chips missing from the bottom of the paper. The paper spine has
been taped brown tape. Slight discoloration and wear to the covers that pages
are tightly bound and clean. Scarce first edition. $15.00
500. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION A Course of Study for the Melchizedek Priesthood Quorums; Fourth Series. 1950.. Salt Lake: The Council Of The Twelve Apostles, 1950. 197 pages. Softbound covers. Some shelf wear to the covers. The covers have pencil notes and writing and a few pages have pencil notations. $7.00
501. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH
HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION. Set of two volumes.. Salt
Lake: LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1953. 1st Edition. 999 pages. Set of
two volumes. Volume I and volume II both have light shelf wear to the spines and
corners. Clean and tight volumes, no underlining. Volume I has some fading to
the spine title. $145.00
502. Smith, Lucy Mack. BIOGRAPHICAL
SKETCHES OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET, AND HIS PROGENITORS FOR MANY GENERATIONS..
Liverpool & London: Published for Orson Pratt,
1853. 297 pages. Original full black diced leather binding with title in gold on
the spine. Pattern-stamped floral design bordered covers.There is shelf wear to
the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through.
The front joint has a split, just under 1.5 inches, at the top. Yellow endpapers
and paste-downs. Hinges are sound and the text block is tight and square. A
beautiful copy of this rare title. This is the 1853 first edition of Lucy
Mack Smith's biography of Joseph Smith. It was published in England by Orson
Pratt without the approval of Brigham Young and he disagreed with some of the
historical accounts related by Lucy Mack Smith. The book, therefore, was not
widely issued or distributed and it is a true rarity in the Mormon market. $4500.00
503. Smith, Lucy Mack. HISTORY
OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH, BY HIS MOTHER LUCY SMITH. As revised by George A. Smith
and Elias Smith.. Salt Lake City: Improvement Era,
1902. 296 pages. Green cloth binding. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners bumped and rubbed a bit. There are a couple of stained
spots to the fore-edge of the text block. Binding is tight. An early reprint of
this important biography of Joseph Smith, by his mother. $75.00
504. Smith, Pauline Udall. CAPTAIN
JEFFERSON HUNT OF THE MORMON BATTALION. . Salt
Lake City: Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr. Foundation, 1958. 308 pages. Some shelf wear
to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. Rare privately
printed publication. $195.00
505. Smith, Ruby K. JOHN
D. GILES, MODERN TRAIL BLAZER.. [n.p.]: Privately
Printed, 1961. 128 pages. Slight shelf wear. $45.00
506. Smithfield Historical Society. SMITHFIELD:
AS A CITY ON A HILL. (Utah). Smithfield, Utah:
Smithfield Hist. Society, 2001. $75.00
507. Smythe, William E.. THE
CONQUEST OF ARID AMERICA.. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1900. 326 pages. 1900 edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. Nice pictorial binding. A good history of irrigation
practices in the American West. With a detailed section entitled "The
Mormon Commonwealth". $15.00
508. Snell, Heber Cyrus. ANCIENT
ISRAEL: IT'S STORY AND MEANING.. Logan, Utah:
Logan LDS Institute, Some wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has slight wear
to edges. Signed by author. $7.95
509. Snow, Anne. RAINBOW
VIEWS: A HISTORY OF WAYNE COUNTY.. [n.p.]: Wayne
County D. U. P., 1977. Some shelf wear, else VG. This is the 1977 third edition.
Good history of this beautiful county which is contains Capitol Reef National
Park and Fish Lake National Forest. $30.00
510. Snow, Eliza R. POEMS:
RELIGIOUS, HISTORICAL, AND POLITICAL. Volume 1.. Liverpool
& London: F.D. Richards, 1856. 270 pages. Original cloth binding with title
in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the
corners. Slight fading to the spine title. The title page has a couple of small
wrinkled spots. The first 20 or so pages have a small dent in the to of the
page. A few of the first pages have a very small tear at the top in the same
place. The pages are clean, tightly bound and complete. A very nice copy of a
rare LDS book. Contains many notable poems by this accomplished author and
writer, some of which were later set to music as hymns, including "O My
Father". $450.00
511. Sorenson, A.N. BIOGRAPHY
OF HEZEKIAH EASTMAN HATCH.. [n.p.]: Family of
Hezekiah Eastman Hatch, 1952. 122 pages. Softbound covers Slight shelf wear.
Scarce Cache Valley, Utah history. $95.00
512. Souvenir Novelty Company. SCENIC
GEMS OF SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY.. Salt Lake
City: Souvenir Novelty Company, 1921. 16 pages. Pictorial paper covers. Light
wear and very light soiling to the covers. Staple binding. It was good with
full-color postcard size illustrations throughout. A beautiful promotional book
for Salt Lake City. $25.00
513. Spencer, Orson. LETTERS
EXHIBITING THE MOST PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool & London: S.W.
Richards, 1852. 244 pages. 1852 fourth edition. Original rust red cloth binding
shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are
slightly bumped. There is some fading to the covers and like soiling. Also a few
small discolored spots to the binding. The pages are clean and tightly bound.
The front and back blank endpapers are removed. An early LDS doctrinal book.
This was reprinted many times, but these early editions of LDS works are always
scarce. $275.00
514. Stake, Raymond Alberta. A
PLANTING OF THE LORD: A CENTURY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN RAYMOND 1901-2001.
(Canada).. Raymond, Alberta Canada: Raymond
Alberta Stake, 2001. 790 pages. Near new condition. A good history of the
LDS-settled region of Alberta Canada. $40.00
515. Stewart, Chris. The
Great and Terrible, Volume 3. The Second Sun.. Deseret
Book Company, 2005. 400 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket.
$9.50
516. Stewart, Chris. The
Great and Terrible, Volume 6. Clear As the Moon.. Deseret
Book, 2008. 352 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $7.25
517. Stewart, John J. JOSEPH
SMITH THE MORMON PROPHET.. Salt Lake City: Mercury
Publishing, 1966. Shelf wear, else near VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $10.00
518. Stewart, John J. THOMAS
JEFFERSON AND THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL OF JESUS CHRIST.. Salt
Lake City: Mercury Publishing, 1959. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear. A
scarce title. $25.00
519. Stewart, Monte Neil. JESSIE
LAMB STEWART, HER LIFE.. [n.p.]: M.N. Stewart,
1984. 201 pages. Near new condition. A good LDS family history. Includes much
early history from late 19th to early 20th centuries in Arizona and in
Tocquerville, Utah. $45.00
520. Stokes, Jeremiah. THUNDER
CAVE, THE THRILLING ADVENTURES OF GIANT WIGWAH AND THE TWO LITTLE COLORED BOYS,
JASPER AND ZEBBIE. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft,
1945. 220 pages. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. There is
slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. A clean and tight
copy. Unusually nice for this title. $125.00
521. Stone, Elizabeth Arnold. UINTA
COUNTY IT'S PLACE IN HISTORY A History of the Original Uinta County, Wyoming,
and Its Subdivisions.. Laramie, Wyoming: Laramie
Printing Company, 1924. 276 pages. This copy is missing the title page. There is
shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. There are a few scuffs to the
binding. The binding is tight. A few of the pages have slight wrinkling at the
edges. $40.00
522. Stout, Wayne D. OUR
PIONEER ANCESTORS: GENEALOGICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL HISTORIES OF THE COX-STOUT
FAMILIES. . [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1944. 405
pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. Overall
near very good condition. Rare and important LDS pioneer family history. $125.00
523. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY.. Ogden,
Utah: Railway and Locomotive Historical Society, 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $49.25
524. Stuy, Brian H.-compiler. COLLECTED
DISCOURSES DELIVERED BY PRESIDENT WILFORD WOODRUFF, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE
TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Set of 5 volumes complete.. Sandy,
Utah: B. H. S. Publishing, 1987. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are in
very good condition. Limited to 2,000 sets. $450.00
525. Swenson, Virginia McQuarrie. BRIEF
BIOGRAPHY OF ZELILA MCQUARRIE MAESER.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1990. 280 pages. VG condition. Includes good Southern Utah
history. $25.00
526. Talmage, James E. THE
GREAT APOSTASY.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News
Press, 1909. 1st Edition. 176 pages. Black cloth covers show slight wear to the
edges of the spine and corners. a clean and tight copy. $25.00
527. Talmage, James E. THE
HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern.. Salt
Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1912. 1st Edition. 336
pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The top
right corner is bumped. Slight soiling to the spine and slight dulling to the
binding. Overall a nice copy of this important first edition. With all
photographic plates included. $200.00
528. Tanner, J.M. A
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES JENSEN.. Salt Lake:
Deseret News, 1911. 190 pages. Cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy of a very scarce
book. Very good early LDS history. $70.00
529. Tanner, Lula Tolton. THAT
THEIR CHILDREN MAY KNOW. A RECORD OF THE DESCENDENTS OF EDWARD TOLTON.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1987. 162 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. Signed by the author. A good LDS family history, which
includes areas in southern Utah. Some of the family history is in Beaver, Utah.
There is also some from the Mormon colonies in Mexico. $35.00
530. Tanner, N. Eldon. A
GIANT IN OUR CITY. Honoring N. Eldon Tanner.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret Press, $4.50
531. Taylor, John. Government
of God. Facsimile reprint.. Provo, Utah: Grandin,
1992. 118 pages. Softcover binding. A couple of light black spots on the front
cover. This is the facsimile reprint of the rare first edition. 1 $10.00
532. Taylor, John. THE
GOVERNMENT OF GOD.. Liverpool & London: S. W.
Richards & Latter-Day Saint Book Depot, 1852. 1st Edition. 118 pages.
Softbound covers. Missing the front cover. There is staining to the half title
page, which is the first page that appears. The back cover has significant
soiling. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages and some loosening
to the page signatures, but the binding is holding together. Very scarce and
important doctrinal work. Sold with flaws noted. $100.00
533. Taylor, John. TIMES
AND SEASONS. Facsimile reprint of 1839-1845 original volumes. Complete, with 6
volumes bound in 5 books.. Zwickau, Germany: F.
Ullmann, 1967. This is the complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes 1-2 are bound
together, so there are five books in the set. These are fascimile reprints of
the rare original Times and Seasons, a Nauvoo, Illinois Mormon newspaper. This
is an excellent historical reference source. There is slight shelf wear to the
spine edges and corners. A couple of volumes have a small stain on the front
cover. Former owner's name is embossed at the bottom of the front cover of each
volume. $295.00
534. Taylor, Samuel W. NIGHTFALL
AT NAUVOO.. New York: Macmillan, 1971. 1st
Edition. 403 pages. Signed by the author. Some shelf wear to binding. The dust
jacket has some chips and tears to the edges and some soiling to the panels, but
is in presentable condition. Signed first editions in dust jackets are difficult
to locate of this title. $55.00
535. Taylor, Samuel W. and Taylor, Raymond
W.. THE JOHN TAYLOR PAPERS: RECORDS OF THE LAST
UTAH PIONEER. Set of two volumes. Volume I-1836-1877, The Apostle; Volume
II-1877-1887, The President.. Redwood City,
California: Taylor Trust, 1984. Slight shelf wear to both volumes. Dust jackets
are present. The jacket on volume I has a small chip to the top of the spine and
a couple of small stain spots. A clean and tightly bound set. Very scarce and
collectible. $400.00
536. Taylor, Samuel Woolley. FAMILY
KINGDOM.. London: Mcgraw Hill, 1975. 302 pages.
Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has chipping and tears to the edges. This is the
1974 first edition. $25.00
537. The Press Club of Salt Lake. MEN
OF AFFAIRS IN THE STATE OF UTAH.. Salt Lake City:
Press Club of Salt Lake, 1914. Tall and thin flexible light brown leather
binding. Shelf wear and some soiling to covers The edges are turned out. Former
library label scar on bottom of spine. Binding tight. Scarce. Includes many
dozens of photographs and biographies of prominent Utah citizens of the day.
$100.00
538. Thomas, Estelle Webb. UNCERTAIN
SANCTUARY: A STORY OF MORMON PIONEERING IN MEXICO.. Salt
Lake: Westwater Press, 1980. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket
has small tears and chips. $45.00
539. Thomas, Leland S. THE
ATONEMENT AND RESURRECTION OF JESUS CHRIST.. Ogden,
Utah: Zion's Publishing Company, 1998. 154 pages. Near new condition. $5.75
540. Thurston, K.K. THE
WINDS OF DOCTRINE: THE STORY OF THE LIFE OF MARY LOCKWOOD KEMP IN MORMON UTAH
DURING THE LAST HALF OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY.. New
York: Exposition Press, 1952. 259 pages. Slight shelf wear in edge-worn d.j.
with chipping to edges. Scarce LDS novel. $20.00
541. Tullidge, Edward W. LIFE
OF BRIGHAM YOUNG: OR, UTAH AND HER FOUNDERS.. New
York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1876. 1st Edition. Scarce 1876 first edition.
Grey cloth covers with gold title on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear
and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. There is slight fraying to the
cloth at the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. There
is some discoloration to the edges of the front and back covers the binding is
tight and the pages are clean. $200.00
542. Tullidge, Edward W. THE
WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. New York: Tullidge &
Crandall, 1877. 1st Edition. 552 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to the spine.
The spine edges and corners are worn and the corners are rubbed through exposing
the board. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the front board. The
hinges are unbroken and tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean.
$125.00
543. Tullidge, Edward W. TULLIDGE'S
HISTORIES (volume II (2) ). CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF ALL THE NORTHERN, EASTERN
AND WESTERN COUNTIES OF UTAH...ALSO THE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN IDAHO.. Salt
Lake City: Press of the Juvenile instructor, 1889. 372 pages. Original 3/4 black
leather binding. The gold titles on front cover and spine are bright and clean.
There is light wear only to the edges of the spine and corners. The front hinge
has a small gap and some wiggle room where it is slightly pulling away from the
text block, but the text block is sound and the hinge is sewn with binding cords
so it is still firmly attached. This is an absolutely stunning copy of this
important historical publication. Edward Tullidge was a prolific and able
historian. This is one of his scarcer titles and covers the Utah counties of
Ogden,Summtt, Wasatch, Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, and Cache, with some histories
of individual towns. For Southern Idaho it includes the counties of Oneida, Bear
Lake, and Rich. $550.00
544. Tullidge, Edward W. THE
WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. Salt Lake: Privately Printed,
1973. 552 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is the 1975 facsimile reprint of the
first edition. $20.00
545. Utah State Historical Society. INVENTORY
OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 5 DAGGETT COUNTY ( MANILA). WPA. Ogden,
Utah: Utah State Historical Society, 1939. 133 pages. Ex-library brown buckram
binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A.
publication. $15.00
546. Utah State University Press. NAME
INDEX TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF MORMON DIARIES.. Logan,
Utah: Utah State University Press, 1971. 391 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
wear. $45.00
547. Wagoner, Richard S. Van. THE
COMPLETE DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Salt
Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2010. Complete set of 5 volumes. As new
condition. $625.00
548. Wagoner, Richard S. Van. SIDNEY
RIGDON: A PORTRAIT OF RELIGIOUS EXCESS.. Salt Lake
City: Signature Books, 1994. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust
jacket has slight edge-wear. $17.25
549. Waite, C.V. ADVENTURES
IN THE FAR WEST, AND LIFE AMONG THE MORMONS.. Chicago:
C. V. Waite & Co., 1882. 311 pages. Green cloth covers show light wear only.
The hinges have been professionally repaired, with new paste-downs and
endpapers. $75.00
550. Wakefield, Eliza McCleve- compiler. THE
HANDCART TRAIL.. [n.p.]: Privately printed, 1949.
Signed by the author. Large softbound covers with stapled binding. Light wear to
the edges of the covers. A compilation of the author's family history involving
the Mormon handcart companies. $25.00
551. Walker, Sue Ann-editor. LANSING
MICHIGAN STAKE HISTORY, 1962-1992.. Chelsea,
Michigan: BookCrafters, 1993. 148 pages. Near new condition. $22.50
552. Ward, Elder J.H. THE
HAND OF PROVIDENCE, AS SHOWN IN THE HISTORY OF NATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS, FROM THE
GREAT APOSTASY TO THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL.. Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 215 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and
slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is tight and the contents are
clean. $105.00
553. Wasatch County, Utah. UNDER
WASATCH SKIES, THE HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY, 1858-1900.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1954. 162 pages. Green cloth covers show shelf
wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading to the covers. The binding is
tight and the pages are clean. A scarce county history. Numerous historical
photographs. $70.00
554. Washburn, J.N. THE
CONTENTS, STRUCTURE AND AUTHORSHIP OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Salt
Lake City: Bookcraft, 1954. 247 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. A
nice title. $10.00
555. Watkins, Arthur V. CENTENNIAL
OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UTAH EXHIBITION: JUNE 7, 1947-AUGUST 31, 1947.. Washington
D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1947. 72 pages. Softbound covers.
Some wear and light soiling. $8.00
556. Watson, Elden J. THE
ORSON PRATT JOURNALS.. Salt Lake City: Privately
Printed, 1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear. Limited to 2,000 copies. $92.00
557. Webb, R.C. JOSEPH
SMITH AS A TRANSLATOR: A CANDID EXAMINATION OF HIS CLAIMS TO HAVE TRANSLATED
ANCIENT EGYPTIAN WRITINGS, MADE IN THE LIGHT OF THE BEST AVAILABLE KNOWLEDGE TO
THE PRESENT DAY.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1936.
206 pages. Some shelf wear and fading. Binding is tight. $10.00
558. Welch, Charles A. HISTORY
OF THE BIG HORN BASIN: WITH STORIES OF EARLY DAYS, SKETCHES OF PIONEERS AND
WRITINGS OF THE AUTHOR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret
News, 1940. 1st Edition. Light wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near
VG. Cover title is a bit faded. Very scarce history of this Mormon-settled
area of Wyoming. $90.00
559. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 10.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1889. 480 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges
and corners. Some scuffing to the binding. Black half leather binding is tight
and secure. Scarce and important early LDS periodical. Includes steel-engraved
illustrations of Wilford Woodruff, Joseph F. Smith, Moses Thatcher, and Erastus
Snow. $95.00
560. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR. REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume Five (5).. Salt
Lake City: The Deseret News Press, 1884. 480 pages. Bound in 1/2 black leather,
with leather spine and corners. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and
the corners. Corners are rubbed a bit. There are some discolored spots on the
bottom of the front cover. The binding is tight. This issue has a frontispiece
engraved illustration of the Three Witnesses, Oliver Cowdery, David Whitmer and
Martin Harris. $95.00
561. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR. Volume 7.. Salt Lake City: Deseret
News Press, 1886. 480 pages. Beautifully bound in 1/2 brown leather. There is
shelf wear to the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through and bumped.
Binding is tight. This volume contains the B.H. Roberts historical work
"The Missouri Persecutions". It was published serially. iThere are
several nice illustrations with a Mormons in Missouri theme. Scarce. $85.00
562. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to
the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired with archival glue.
$75.00
563. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume XII (12).. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1891. 480 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. There is a small chip to the cloth at the botto of the spine.
Corners are slightly bumped. This volume has a frontispiece steel-engraved
illustration of Orson Pratt, as well as several articles on the life and works
of Orson Pratt. There is also a portrait illustration of Parley P. Pratt and
Daniel H. Wells. Also a series of articles on LDS church emigration. $75.00
564. West, Roy A. AN
INTRODUCTION TO THE BOOK OF MORMON. A RELIGIOUS-LITERARY STUDY.. Salt
Lake: L.D.S. Department of Education, 1940. 114 pages. Shelf wear to the spine
edges and corners. Some fading to the title on the front cover. The title page
has a long tear, which is repaired with old tape. $7.50
565. Westergaard, Jens Christensen. SYNOPSIS
LIFE HISTORY OF JENS CHRISTENSEN WESTERGAARD.. Portland:
Metropolitan Print. Co, 1946. 155 pages. Blue softcover binding. There are a
couple of small stains at the top of the front cover. $15.00
566. Whitaker, David J. COLONEL
THOMAS L. KANE AND THE MORMONS 1846-1883.. Provo,
Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2010. 240 pages. Glossy softbound covers
show light wear. $16.50
567. Whitley, Colleen. BRIGHAM
YOUNG'S HOMES. . Logan, Utah: Utah State
University Press, 2002. 262 pages. VG in VG dust jacket. $22.00
568. Whitney, Orson F. THE
STRENGTH OF THE "MORMON" POSITION.. Independence,
Missouri: Zion's Printing and Publishing, 1917. 48 pages. Softbound covers. Some
wear and rubbing to the covers. A few pages have pencil marks, not extensive.
$10.00
569. Whitney, Orson F. SATURDAY
NIGHT THOUGHTS - A SERIES OF DISSERTATIONS ON SPIRITUAL, HISTORICAL AND
PHILOSOPHIC THEMES.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret
News, 1921. 323 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. $14.50
570. Whitney, Orson F. LIFE
OF HEBER C. KIMBALL, AN APOSTLE THE FATHER AND FOUNDER OF THE BRITISH MISSION.. Salt
Lake: Stevens and Wallis, 1945. 515 pages. This is the 1945 second edition.
Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped.
The gold spine title is dulled. $20.00
571. Whitney, Orson F. THE
HISTORY OF UTAH. Complete set of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.. Salt
Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, 1892. This is a complete set,
with all four volumes present. Volume 4 was published 12 years after volume 1,
is rare and is most often not included with the other three volumes. The volumes
show shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The
bindings are all tight and the pages clean. All page edges are gilt. Illustrated
beautifully with steel-engraved plates throughout the book. A monumental and
comprehensive work. Condition: Volume 4 has a small split to the bottom of the
front joint, only a few inches. Volume 2 has a crease in the middle of the spine
from the book being opened, but the spine is not cracked. Overall a very nice
set. Pictures avaialble upon request. This is about as good as it gets for
condition for these large and heavy books. $900.00
572. Whitney, Orson F. WHITNEY'S
RADIO TALKS. SUNDAY EVENING LECTURES.. Salt Lake
City: The Deseret News Press, 1929. 115 pages. Softbound covers show wear and
rubbing to the edges. Some soiling, chips and tears to the paper edges. $10.00
573. Whitney, Orson F. THE
MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY. A review of an article by the late John Hay, published
originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the
Saints Herald of June 21, 1905.. Salt Lake:
Deseret News, 1905. 98 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and slight fading to the
covers. A small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight. $50.00
574. Whitney, Orson Ferguson. ELIAS
AN EPIC OF THE AGES.. Salt Lake City: Privately
Printed, 1914. 144 pages. Brown leather spine and tan boards. Some shelf wear
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. $25.00
575. Widstoe, John A. JOSEPH SMITH: SEEKER AFTER TRUTH, PROPHET OF GOD. . Salt Lake: Bookcraft, 1957. 385 pages. Some shelf wear. Some rubbing to covers. Binding is tight. An excellent biography of Joseph Smith. $10.00
576. Widstoe, John A. AN
UNDERSTANDABLE RELIGION: A SERIES OF RADIO ADDRESSES.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1952. 231 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing
to spine and corners. $4.95
577. Widtsoe, John. DISCOURSES
OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book,
1954. 498 pages. Slight shelf wear. One page had a paperclip attached, so there
is an indentation in the page from that. $6.75
578. Widtsoe, John A. How
the Desert Was Tamed.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book,
1947. 81 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has
slight edge-wear. $6.95
579. Widtsoe, John A. JOSEPH
SMITH AS SCIENTIST: A CONTRIBUTION TO MORMON PHILOSOPHY.. Salt
Lake: Bookcraft, Inc. , 1964. 162 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. `
$12.50
580. Widtsoe, John A. DISCOURSES
OF BRIGHAM YOUNG, SECOND PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY
SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1925. 760
pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiling and
scuffing to binding. $14.00
581. Widtsoe, Leah. HOW
TO BE WELL: A HEALTH HANDBOOK AND COOKBOOK BASED ON THE NEWER KNOWLEDGE OF
NUTRITION.. Salt Lake: Zion's Printing and
Publishing, 1943. 576 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. A clean and tight copy. $22.50
582. Widtsoe, Leah D. BRIGHAM
YOUNG THE MAN OF THE HOUR.. Salt Lake City:
Bookcraft, 1947. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and
tears to the edges, with several smaller chunks missing. This is a scarce dust
jacket. $20.00
583. Wilcox, S. Michael & Floyd
Holdman. Land of Promise:. Salt
Lake City: Covenant Communications Inc, 2003. 112 pages. Near new condition,
both book and dust jacket. $9.75
584. Williams, Clyde J. THE
TEACHINGS OF HOWARD W. HUNTER, FOURTEENTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS
CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Salt Lake City:
Deseret Book, 2002. 301 pages. Fine condition. Bound in full green leather. LDS
employee gift edition. $25.00
585. Williams, Nancy Clement. AFTER
100 YEARS. (Biography of Frederick G. Williams).. Independence,
Missouri: Zion's Printing, 1951. 234 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to edges and a piece missing from
the bottom of the front panel. A scarce history of this early LDS church leader
and associate of Joseph Smith. $50.00
586. Wilson, Lycurgas A. LIFE
OF DAVID W. PATTEN, THE FIRST APOSTOLIC MARTYR. . Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1900. 77 pages. Scarce first edition printed in1900.
Small flexible board covers show wear to the spine edges and corners. A few
scuffed spots to the binding. The top right corner is bumped, with pages
slightly creased. Reprinted numerous times, this first edition is very difficult
to locate. $100.00
587. Winchester, Benjamin. THE
GOSPEL REFLECTOR: In Which the Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-Day Saints is Set Forth, and Scripture Evidence Adduced to Establish
It.... Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking &
Guilbert, 1841. 1st Edition. 316 pages. Original full brown leather binding with
black leather label on the spine. The book has been recased, with the original
leather spine laid over. This book was restored by Lyn Jacobs in 1994, and is in
beautiful collector condition. Light wear to the edges of the spine and boards. A
rare publication and an early Mormon periodical. Winchester patterned his
publication somewhat after the Millennial Star and his doctrinal writing was
greatly influenced by Parley P. Pratt. $5500.00
588. Winder, Michael K. John
R. Winder:. Bountiful, Utah: Horizon Pub &
Dist Inc, 1999. 304 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $10.00
589. Wishard, Samuel E. THE
MORMONS.. New York: Presbyterian Home Missions,
1904. 121 pages. Wear and rubbing to binding edges, with a few discolored spots.
Includes two good historic black-and-white photos of St. George and the Gunnison
Presbyterian Mission. $15.00
590. Wolford, Darwin. SELECTIONS
FROM THE WRITINGS OF ALEXANDER SCHREINER ON MUSIC AND THE GOSPEL.. Orem,
Utah: Cedar Fort, 1991. 122 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. Glue binding
starting to crack, with some pages loose inside the book, but contents of this
scarce title are complete. $6.00
591. Wood, V.A. THE
ALBERTA TEMPLE: CENTER AND SYMBOL OF FAITH.. Calgary,
Alberta: Detselig Enterprises, 1989. 221 pages. $38.00
592. Woodhouse, Irene. OGDEN
ANECDOTES: STORIES AND PHOTOS FROM OUR FIRST FIFTY YEARS.. Ogden,
Utah: Irene Woodhouse, 1983. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $5.00
593. Woodruff, Wilford. LEAVES
FROM MY JOURNAL. Third Book in the Faith-Promoting Series. . Salt
Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1909. 104 pages. Slight shelf wear to the
spine and corners. Near very good condition. This is the 1909 edition. $20.00
594. WPA. INVENTORY
OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH. Number 2-Box Elder County (Brigham City).. Ogden,
Utah: Historical Records Survey, 1938. 160 pages. Large softcover binding shows
wear and some soiling to the covers. Cloth strip binding with hole-punched
pages. Good historical reference book for Box Elder County. $20.00
595. WPA-Utah Historical Records Survey
Project. A HISTORY OF OGDEN.. Ogden,
Utah: Odgen City Commission, 1940. 77 pages. Some wear and slight discoloration
to covers. A few stains on the front cover. A WPA publication. $14.00
596. Wright, Evan P. HISTORY
OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION. Period II, 1903-1944.. [n.p.]:
Privately Printed, 1986. 380 pages. Signed by the author. Near fine condition.
This is part II of the two-volume work by the author, who was a missionary and
mission president of the South African Mission.` $80.00
597. Yost, Fred. MISSIONARY
MEMOIRS.. Salt Lake: Utah Printing Company, 1963.
$20.00
598. Young, Biloine Whiting. Obscure
Believers:. Pogo Press, 2002. 196 pages. Softbound
covers. Light wear, else VG. $5.25
599. Young, Brigham. THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 54 (LIV). 1892.. Liverpool
& London: Published By Brigham Young, 1892. 824 pages. Original black 1/2
leather binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. A
few scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the pages are clean.
Former academic library bookplate and ink stamps inside the covers, but no
library markings on the binding. Great historical content. $125.00
600. Young, Brigham. JOURNAL
OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND
OTHERS. Volume 3.. Liverpool & London: Edited
& Published by Orson Pratt, 1856. 1st Edition. 375 pages. This is volume
III. Bound in original brown half-leather marbled paper over board covers. There
is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some discoloration to
the front and back covers. The edges of the boards are worn through in places. A
solid, tightly bound copy.The original owner made pencil notations in some of
the margins, scattered throughout the text. $200.00
601. Young, Brigham-et al. JOURNAL
OF DISCOURSES BY BRIGHAM YOUNG...His Two Counselors, the Twelve Apostles, and
Others. Volume I and II bound together.. Liverpool
& London: F.D. & S.W. Richards, 1854. This is volume I and II of the
Journal Discourses bound together. Both volumes are first editions. Volume I was
printed in 1854 and volume II was printed in 1855. Bound in the original 3/4
black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is some shelf wear
to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through.
The pages are tightly bound and the title is in gold, slightly faded, on the
spine. The former owner made a few pencil notations here and there in the
margins. These are 19th-century notations. Overall a beautiful volume. $400.00
602. YOUNG, JOHN R. MEMOIRS
OF JOHN R. YOUNG, UTAH PIONEER, 1847. Written by Himself.. Salt
Lake City: Deseret News, 1920. 1st Edition. 341 pages. Missing the title page.
Scarce private printing. Quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Pages have browning around the
edges. $20.00
603. Young, Joseph. HISTORY
OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE SEVENTIES. NAMES OF THE FIRST AND SECOND QUORUMS.
ITEMS IN RELATION TO THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE SEVENTIES.. Salt
Lake City: The Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1878. 16 pages.
Pamphlet with original printed wrappers. There is wear and chips and tears to
the paper covers. Some archival tape repair to the spine. Page edges are bumped
and some are a bit dog-earred. A scarce publication. $100.00
604. Ziegler, Wesley Moody. AN
ANALYSIS OF THE BOOK OF MORMON.. Pasadena,
California: Publication press, 1947. 174 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding.
$4.25
605. Zobell, Albert L. MOMENTS
WITH THE PROPHETS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book,
1964. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Third printing. $4.25
Home
Main Inventory Page