I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:

Orrin Schwab Books  P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332

Home        Main Inventory Page


  Utah & the Mormons-Complete List


   Web Page Last Updated April 23, 2008

To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail        schwab@pcu.net


1. . JOURNEY TO ZION: VOICES FROM THE MORMON TRAIL. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1997. 750 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $7.75

2. (Doctrine & Covenants--Spanish). REVELACION DE LOS ULTIMOS DIAS: SELECCIONES DEL LIBRO DE DOCTRINAS Y CONVENIOS. Los Angeles, La Mision Mexicana: 1933. . 134 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and board edges. Rubbing and fading to the binding. The front hinge is slightly cracked. Contents are complete and pages are clean. $65.00

3. (Joseph Smith). PROCEEDINGS AT THE DEDICATION OF THE JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL MONUMENT AT SHARON, WINDSOR COUNTY, VERMONT, DECEMBER 23rd, 1905. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1905. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound edition. A couple of spots at the top of the spine have tape repair. $40.00

4. A. W. Bowen. PROGRESSIVE MEN OF SOUTHERN IDAHO. Chicago, A. W. Bowen: 1904. 952 pages. Rebound in black buckram. A sturdy rebinding. Contents are complete. There are dampstains around the edges of quite a few fo the pages in the book, with slight waviness to some page edges. A rare title. $375.00

5. Adams, John Quincy. THE BIRTH OF MORMONISM. Boston, Gorham Press: 1916. 106 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-library marks on spine and library label inside front cover. A scarce title. $75.00

6. Alder, Douglas D. CACHE VALLEY: ESSAYS ON HER PAST AND PEOPLE. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1976. 89 pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $22.50

7. Alexander, Thomas G. UTAH: THE RIGHT PLACE. THE OFFICIAL CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Salt Lake City, Gibbs Smith: 1995. Note: This is the first edition, not the revised edition. $11.25

8. Allen , James B. TRIALS OF DISCIPLESHIP THE STORY OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, A MORMON. Chicago, University Of Illinois Press: 1987. 383 pages. VG in dust jacket with a couple of small tears to the edges. $75.00

9. Alter, J. Cecil. JAMES BRIDGER: TRAPPER, FRONTIERSMAN, SCOUT AND GUIDE. A HISTORICAL NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, Shepard Book: 1925. 546 pages. First edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Light wear to the binding. $195.00

10. Alter, J. Cecil. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 15-The Exploration of the Colorado River in 1869. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1947. 270 pages. Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight. One of the best primary sources for Colorado River exploration. $140.00

11. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 18. 1950. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1950. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some shelf wear. This volume was later published as the book "Pageant in the Wilderness", by Herbert E.Bolton. $75.00

12. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Complete volume 19. 1951. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1951. Maroon buckram hardback covers. Some wear, else near VG. This volume was later published as the book "West From Fort Bridger", and was written by J. Roderic Korns. $60.00

13. An American. SALT-LAKE FRUIT: A LATTER-DAY ROMANCE. Boston, Franklin Press: 1884. 328 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners and edges worn. Nice pictorial binding. $100.00

14. Anderson, Mary Audentia Smith. ANCESTRY AND POSTERITY OF JOSEPH SMITH AND EMMA HALE: WITH LITTLE SKETCHES OF THEIR IMMIGRANT ANCESTORS ALL OF WHOM CAME TO AMERICA BETWEEN THE YEARS 1620 AND 1685, AND SETTLED IN THE STATES OF MASSACHUSETTS AND CONNECTICUT. Independence, Missouri, Herald Publishing House: 1929. 720 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Spine title slightly faded. A clean and tight copy. Rare and important history. $750.00

15. Anderson, Nels. DESERT SAINTS THE MORMON FRONTIER IN UTAH. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press: 1968. 459 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. $17.50

16. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1908. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Soiling to binding. $10.00

17. Anderson, Nephi. MARCUS KING, MORMON. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1916. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

18. Andrus, Hyrum L.. MORMON MANUSCRIPTS TO 1846: A GUIDE TO THE HOLDINGS OF THE HAROLD B. LEE LIBRARY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 231 pages. Large softcover. Slight shelf wear to edges of covers. An excellent reference book. $20.00

19. Arrington, Leonard. THE MORMONS IN NEVADA. Las Vegas, Nevada, Las Vegas Sun: 1979. Some wear to covers and slight soiling to covers. Softbound covers. Former owner's initials on front cover. $12.00

20. Arrington, Leonard. CHARLES C. RICH: MORMON GENERAL AND WESTERN FRONTIERSMAN. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1974. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips and tears to the edges. Very scarce title. Charles C. Rich was an early LDS apostle and Utah pioneer and settler. Important biography. $125.00

21. Arrington, Leonard J. BEET SUGAR IN THE WEST: A HISTORY OF THE UTAH-IDAHO SUGAR COMPANY, 1891-1966. Seattle, University Of Washington Press: 1966. 234 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and d.j. Very nice copy. $22.50

22. Arrington, Leonard J. CHARLES C. RICH: MORMON GENERAL AND WESTERN FRONTIERSMAN. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1974. 386 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. No dust jacket. Scarce title. $145.00

23. Arrington, Leonard J. SUNBONNET SISTERS: TRUE STORIES OF MORMON WOMEN AND FRONTIER LIFE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1984. . Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $15.00

24. Arrowsmith, A.. THE DARK AGES: A BRIEF HISTORICAL SKETCH OF ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY, FROM THE FIRST TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. Chattanooga, Tennessee, Privately Printed: 1900. 128 pages. Shelf wear along spine and corners. Fading to cover title. Small flexible cloth binding. A small privately printed LDS doctrinal book on the dark ages and Christian apostasy. $25.00

25. Ashton, Clifford L. SEEDS OF PROMISE. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1983. 221 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Good LDS family history. Quite a bit of information on 19th century Utah and pioneering. $22.50

26. Ashton, Wendell. AURELIA SPENCER ROGERS, PRIMARY MOTHER. Salt Lake City, E.G. Brown: 1945. Slight shelf wear. Softbound covers. $10.00

27. Aston, Duane R. THE OTHER SIDE OF CUMORAH. Sacramento, American River Publications: 2003. 237 pages. $18.00

28. Backman, Milton V. AMERICAN RELIGIONS AND THE RISE OF MORMONISM. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1970. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. This is the 1970 edition. $7.25

29. Backman, Milton V. THE HEAVENS RESOUND: A HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN OHIO, 1830-1838. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1983. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Scattered underlining to text in pencil. Former owner's card pocket inside back cover. $35.00

30. Backman, Milton V. PEOPLE AND POWER OF NAUVOO: THEMES FROM THE NAUVOO EXPERIENCE. Salt Lake, Greg Kofford Books: 2002. 170 pages. $28.00

31. Backman, Milton V. A PROFILE OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS OF KIRTLAND, OHIO AND MEMBERS OF ZION'S CAMP, 1830-1839. Vital Statistics and Sources. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1983. 164 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to binding and slight soiling to the covers. $45.00

32. Backman, Milton V. & Richard O. Cowan. JOSEPH SMITH AND THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1992. $10.00

33. Backus, Anna Jean. MOUNTAIN MEADOWS WITNESS: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BISHOP PHILIP KLINGENSMITH. Spokane, Washington, Arthur H. Clark: 1996. 302 pages. VG in d.j. with slight sun-fading to the spine. $135.00

34. Bagley, Will. ROAD FROM EL DORADO, THE 1848 TRAIL JOURNAL OF EPHRAIM GREEN. Salt Lake City, Prairie Dog Press: 1991. 58 pages. Dust jacket has some a small tear to the top edge. Limited and signed edition. $40.00

35. Bagley, Will. FRONTIERSMAN: ABNER BLACKBURN'S NARRATIVE. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1992. 309 pages. Light wear to book and dust jacket. $35.00

36. Bailey, Paul. JACOB HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. $18.00

37. Bailey, Paul. JACOB HAMBLIN, BUCKSKIN APOSTLE. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1948. 408 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges and is quite worn. This is a reprint of the first edition. $20.00

38. Bailey, Paul. HOLY SMOKE: A DISSERTATION ON THE UTAH WAR. Los Angeles, Westernlore Books: 1978. 151 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear and small tears to the edges. $19.00

39. Ballard, Leanna Spjut. STONES, ZONES, TRAILS AND TALES OF LOGAN CANYON: AN INTERPRETIVE GUIDE TO THE NATURAL AND HUMAN HISTORY OF LOGAN CANYON. [n.p.], Private Printing: 1995. 159 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and a few small scuffs ot the binding.. $25.00

40. Bancroft, Idaho. BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE OF BANCROFT WARD AND VILLAGE OF BANCROFT. Bancroft, Idaho, Privately Printed: 1947. 166 pages. This appears to be a photocopy reproduction of the original 1947 edition. This copy is bound in spiral binding with stiff card covers. Excellent history. Very scarce title.it $30.00

41. Barber, John W. & Henry Howe. HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, CONTAINING A GENERAL COLLECTION OF THE MOST INTERESTING FACTS, TRADITIONS, BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, ANECDOTES... New York, S. Tuttle: 1841. 608 pages. Original full leather binding. Scuffing and rubbing to the covers and the spine. Many discolored spots to the binding from wear. Spine edges and corners are worn. Hinges are tight. There are several loose pages within the book, but the text block is sound overall. Foxing to pages, heavier in places. Illustrated with woodcuts. Includes a sketch of the city of Palmyra, with some scathing anti-Mormon reviews of Joseph Smith and the Book of Mormon. $225.00

42. Barker, Marilyn Conover. THE LEGACY OF MORMON FURNITURE. Salt Lake City, Gibbs-Smith: 1995. $10.00

43. Barnard, Lula. TOSOIBA. Soda Springs, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1958. 326 pages. Slight shelf wear. An excellent history of the Soda Springs, Idaho area. $45.00

44. Barnes, Chick. SCENIC OGDEN: HER MOUNTAINS, VALLEYS AND WATERS. Photography by Valerie Taylor. Ogden, Utah, Valerie Taylor: 2002. Oblong softcover. Beautiful photography. Beautiful photography. Glossy softbound covers. $12.50

45. Barron, Howard H. ORSON HYDE: MISSIONARY, APOSTLE, COLONIZER. Bountiful, Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1977. 336 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $33.00

46. Barton, John D. THE HISTORY OF DUCHESNE COUNTY. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1998. . Utah Centennial County History Series. $40.00

47. Baskin, R. N. REMINISCENCES OF EARLY UTAH. 1914. 252 pages. Shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and corners. $90.00

48. Baxter, John M. LIFE OF JOHN M. BAXTER. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1932. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $45.00

49. Beadle, J.H. BRIGHAM'S DESTROYING ANGEL, BEING THE LIFE, CONFESSION, AND STARTLING DISCLOSURES OF THE NOTORIOUS BILL HICKMAN... New York, George A. Crofutt: 1872. 219 pages. Clean and bright cloth covers, with gold illustration on front cover. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. Binding is tight. Scarce first edition. $125.00

50. Beal, Kay & Robert. SEASONS OF NORTH FARMINGTON: A RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY OF THE NORTH FARMINGTON UTAH WARD AND THE FARMINGTON SEVENTH WARD. Bountiful, Utah, Carr Printing: 1992. 145 pages. $17.50

51. Beeley, Arthur L. BOYS AND GIRLS IN SALT LAKE CITY: THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY MADE FOR THE ROTARY CLUB AND THE BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN'S CLUB. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1929. 220 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some soiled spots to the covers. $25.00

52. Beeton, Beverly. THE GENTEEL GENTILE: LETTERS OF ELIZABETH CUMMING, 1857-1858. Salt Lake, University of Utah Library: 1977. 111 pages. Slight soiling to dust jacket. $37.50

53. Bell, Lee D. SOUTH WEBER: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ONE UTAH COMMUNITY. Salt Lake City, KP Graphics: 1990. 722 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

54. Bennett, Fred E. OF DETECTIVES EXPERIENCE AMONG THE MORMONS, OR POLYGAMIST MORMONS, HOW THEY LIVE... Chicago, Laird & Lee, Publishers: 1887. 294 pages. Shelf wear to red decorated cloth covers. Spine somewhat dull. Pages are browned. Quite scarce anti-Mormon book. $200.00

55. Bennett, Richard E. WE'LL FIND THE PLACE: THE MORMON EXODUS 1846-1848. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1997. 428 pages. Signed by the author. $15.00

56. Benson, Ezra Taft. SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF PRESIDENT EZRA TAFT BENSON. Salt Lake City, LDS Church: 2003. Full leather with gold edges and title. Still in shrink wrap. Leather gift edition given to LDS Church employees. It was published as a new title, and not a reprint of a previously work. Former owner's name on front endpaper at the top. $38.00

57. Benson, Ezra Taft. TITLE OF LIBERTY. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1964. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear and some tears to the edges. $40.00

58. Benson, Ezra Taft. A NATION ASLEEP. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1963. . 59 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $100.00

59. Benson, Ezra Taft. GOD, FAMILY, COUNTRY: OUR THREE GREAT LOYALTIES. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1975. 422 pages. Slight shelf wear. There is a stain on the bottom of the front cover, not serious. $14.00

60. Berrett, William E. READINGS IN L.D.S. CHURCH HISTORY FROM ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS VOLUME II (2): A SELECTION OF AND EXTRACTS FROM LETTERS, EDITORIALS... Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1967. 617 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. This is volume II (2) only of the 3-volume set. $15.00

61. Bethers, Pratt M. A HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970. 1972. 448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs. $95.00

62. Birge, Julius C.. THE AWAKENING OF THE DESERT. Boston, Richard G. Badger: 1912. . 429 pages. Wear and rubbing to the binding. Slight discoloration from the rubbed spots. Five of the illustrations are provided in facsimile in the book. $18.00

63. Bishop, M. Guy. A HISTORY OF SEVIER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1997. 321 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $38.00

64. Bishop, M. Guy. HENRY WILLIAM BIGLER: SOLDIER, GOLD MINER. MISSIONARY, CHRONICLER, 1815-1900. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1998. $35.00

65. Black, Susan Easton. NAUVOO. With photographs by John Telford. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1997. 100 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. with a couple of tears to edges. $30.00

66. Blankenagel, Norma Palmer . PALMER PORTRAIT, 1600-1990. From the 1883 Journal of William Moroni by Palmer. Bountiful, Utah, Family History Publishers: 1990. 265 pages. Good family history. Traces this branch of the Palmer family from England to upstate New York to Utah. $48.00

67. Blossom, Rose B. THE FOUR STANDARD WORKS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Los Angeles, Triple S Publishers: 1939. 124 pages. 1939 edition. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has wear and some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce in dust jacket. $18.95

68. Book Of Mormon. BOOK OF MORMON--URDU. Selections from the Book of Mormon in the Urdu language. Salt Lake City, LDS Church: 1988. . Large blue flexible binding. $25.00

69. Book of Mormon--Hawaiian. KA BUKE A MORAMONA. (Book of Mormon in the Hawaiian Language). Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1905. 675 pages. This is the second edition of the Hawaiian Book of Mormon. Bound in black cloth binding. The binding shows some wear to the spine edges and the corners. The hinges are tight in the text block is sound. The top of the text block has some staining, and there are a couple of small stains to the top portion of the few pages, but not serious. Over all this is in beautiful collectible condition. $300.00

70. Book of Mormon--Laotian. (THE BOOK OF MORMON) IN LAOTIAN. Salt Lake City, LDS Church: 1982. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00

71. Bowen, Norman R. A GENTILE ACCOUNT OF LIFE IN UTAH'S DIXIE, 1872-73: ELIZABETH KANE'S ST. GEORGE JOURNAL. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1995. 184 pages. Slight wear to dust jacket. $24.00

72. Bowman, Harold. FORTUNE AT THE CROSSROADS. Alexander's Digital Printing: 1995. 133 pages. Scarce Park City mining book. Large softcover binding. Near new condition. $70.00

73. Bradley, Martha Sonntag. A HISTORY OF KANE COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1999. 380 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $45.00

74. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1973. 404 pages. 1972 edition. Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. $45.00

75. Brooks, Juanita. JOHN DOYLE LEE: ZEALOT-PIONEER BUILDER-SCAPEGOAT. Glendale, California, Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 404 pages. Signed by the author. Slight wear to spine edges. $125.00

76. Brooks, Juanita. UNCLE WILL TELLS HIS STORY. Salt Lake City, Taggart and Company: 1970. Shelf wear to spine edges. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

77. Brown, George D. FROM COAST TO COAST. The Only Man to Drive a Single Course across the Continent, Starting at Catalina Island, California... Simsbury, Connecticut, Privately printed: 1923. Wear and discoloration to covers. Library ink mark on spine. Softbound covers. The front cover has some chips and a diagonal piece cut away from the bottom corner, with no text affected. This is a fascinating Americana publication. The author rode a horse-and- buggy from California to New York state. He kept a detailed journal of his travels and rights of the many small towns and larger cities that he traveled throughout history. There is good information on the people and scenery of the states that he traveled through, including California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming, Colorado, Kansas, Missouri, Indiana, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Maryland, and finally New York. A rare and fascinating privately printed United States travel narrative. $125.00

78. Burnett, Jerry. CATECHISM FOR CHILDREN, READY REFERENCE. Mormon Heritage Series, Volume I. Salt Lake City, Mormon Heritage: 1976. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound covers. These are reprints of these two classic 19th-century titles. $10.00

79. Burt, Fawn P & Herbert Gorzitze. THE FIRST 60 YEARS OF THE 29TH WARD IN SALT LAKE CITY, 1902-1962. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1964. 330 pages. Some wear and rubbing to corners. $28.00

80. Burton, Alma P. DOCTRINES FROM THE PROPHETS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1970. . Wear & some rubbing to the spine. Dust jacket has chip at bottom of spine. $7.95

81. Burton, Robert T. WE BELIEVE: DOCTRINES AND PRINCIPLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Tabernacle Books: 1994. 1194 pages. Slight shelf wear in edgeworn d.j. with a tear at the top of the jacket in the back. $37.50

82. Byington, B. Fay-compiler. KOFOED FOOTPRINTS. James Williams Kofoed, Mary Jane Bell Family. West Bountiful, Utah, B. Fay Byington: 1986. Slight shelf wear. Excellent family history. $25.00

83. Call, Joseph C. & Lowell E. Call. THE DESCENDANTS OF IRA CALL. Complete set of 3 volumes. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1973. 1747 pages. Complete set of 3 volumes. Light shelf wear. Large green cloth bindings. $125.00

84. Cannon, George Q. THE LIFE OF NEPHI THE SON OF LEHI. Ninth book in the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1883. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Covers faded. Blue cloth covers. Title page is slightly loosening. A few pencil doodles to the margins of a few pages, not affecting text. Scarce first edition of this ninth book in publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". $55.00

85. Carter, Kate B. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1940. 532 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few small stains to covers. $20.00

86. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY. Volume 4. Salt Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1955. . 572 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Front hinge a bit shaken. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Binding is tight. $60.00

87. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 19. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1976. 561 pages. Slight shelf wear . $20.00

88. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 17. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Company: 1974. . Slight shelf wear. Signed by Kate B. Carter. $20.00

89. Carter, Kate B. TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY. Complete set of 6 volumes. Salt Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1952-1957. . Complete set of 6 volumes. Green cloth bindings. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners of the volumes, not serious. The spines have some rubbing and fading. Bindings are tight. No underlining or marking to the pages. Volume 6 is faded to a slightly different color than the other five volumes. Overall near very good condition. A very scarce set. These volumes are the most dificult of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers sets to locate. $400.00

90. Carter, Kate B. THE MORMON BATTALION. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Co.: 1957. Some shelf wear. Corners worn a bit. Softbound covers. $15.00

91. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 561 pages. Signed by the compiler. Some wear to spine and corners. Signed by author. $20.00

92. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 7. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1984. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00

93. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 6. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Company: 1983. Some shelf wear, else VG. $20.00

94. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 11. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1988. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00

95. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 12. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Company: 1969. Shelf wear to spine and corners, else near VG. $20.00

96. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1979. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

97. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1962. 513 pages. Slight shelf wear. Ex-library copy, with library marks at bottom of spine. Some rubbing and shelf wear to spine and corners. $20.00

98. Carter, Kate B. OUR PIONEER HERITAGE. Volume 20. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1977. 496 pages. Slight wear to spine and corners. This is volume 20 in the set. $20.00

99. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 9. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1986. Some shelf wear. $15.00

100. Carter, Kate B. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 1. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1978. . Slight shelf wear. $20.00

101. Carter, Kate B.. HEART THROBS OF THE WEST. Volume 1. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1947. 384 pages. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight binding. $22.50

102. Chamberlain, Ralph. MEMORIES OF JOHN ROCKEY PARK. Salt Lake City, Emeritus Club: 1949. . Shelf wear, sl. Rubbed edges, else near VG. Signed by author. $15.00

103. Charles C. Rich Family Association. SKETCHES OF CHARLES COULSON RICH AND HIS FAMILY. [n.p.], Charles C. Rich Family Association: 1967. 50 pages. Softcovers. Slight wear to covers. Scarce and important publication. $35.00

104. Chase, Daryl. JOSEPH THE PROPHET AS HE LIVES IN THE HEARTS OF HIS PEOPLE. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1944. . Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. $11.50

105. Cheesman, Paul R. EARLY AMERICA AND THE POLYNESIANS. Provo, Utah, Promised Land Publications: 1975. Slight shelf wear. $20.00

106. Christensen, J. Arbon. BRIDGERLAND: YOUR LAND AND MINE, STORIES OF AMERICA, THE GREAT WEST AND THE CACHE VALLEY. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1976. Some shelf wear, else near VG. Slight soiling $10.00

107. Christensen, N. La Verl. PROVO'S TWO TABERNACLES AND THE PEOPLE WHO BUILT THEM. Provo, Utah, Provo Utah East Stake: 1983. 192 pages. Slight shelf wear. Many historical photographs along with well-researched text. $35.00

108. Christensen, Vera. THE BIG CACHE: FANTASY, FACT, FOLKLORE. Logan, Utah, Herald Printing: 1976. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. $10.00

109. Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. LATTER-DAY REVELATION SELECTIONS FROM THE BOOK OF DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS CONTAINING REVALATION GIVEN THROUGH JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET. Salt Lake, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.: 1930. 176 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. A scarce printing of the Doctrine and Covenants. $95.00

110. Clark, Harold Glen. THE ART OF GOVERNING ZION. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1966. 735 pages. VG condition. $20.00

111. Clark, J. Reuben. ON THE WAY TO IMMORTALITY AND ETERNAL LIFE. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1950. 469 pages. Slight shelf wear. $9.95

112. Clark, J. Reuben. OUR LORD OF THE GOSPELS: A HARMONY OF THE GOSPELS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1968. 1968 printing. Shelf wear to binding. $10.50

113. Clark, James R. PEARL OF GREAT PRICE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1965. 35 pages. Some wear to the covers. Softbound. $8.00

114. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. 1901-1915. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Some scattered underlining to text. Scarce in the series. Scarce. $60.00

115. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1833-1964. Volume I. (1) Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1965. 415 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has edge-wear and a few small tears. This is volume 1 of the 6-volume set. $20.00

116. Clark, James R. MESSAGES OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY. Volume II (2). Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1965. Slight shelf wear. This is volume II of the six volume set. $24.00

117. Codman, John. THE MORMON COUNTRY: A SUMMER WITH THE "LATTER-DAY SAINTS". New York, United States Publishing Company: 1874. 225 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped. Binding is tight. $100.00

118. Coleman, Arthur D. PRATT PIONEERS OF UTAH. Provo, Utah, J. Grant Stevenson: 1967. 196 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Rare LDS family history. Privately printed in an edition of 200 copies. $245.00

119. Coleman, Dallas. ABRAM NELSON WOODBURY AND HIS DESCENDANTS. Sacramento, California, Dallas Coleman: 1969. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes good information on the family's role in early LDS church history. $45.00

120. Collier, Fred C. THE TEACHINGS OF PRESIDENT BRIGHAM YOUNG. Volume 3-1852-1854. Salt Lake City, Colliers: 1987. $28.00

121. Combs, Barry B. WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY: BUILDING THE UNION PACIFIC ACROSS THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. A PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY. New York, Garland Books: 1969. Spine worn at edges and corners. D.j. torn at edges and soiled. $20.00

122. Cook, Lyndon W. -editor. KIRTLAND ELDERS' QUORUM RECORD, 1836-1841. Provo, Utah, Grandin Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce. $20.00

123. Corbett, Pearson H. JACOB HAMBLIN, THE PEACEMAKER. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1978. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has a few tears to the edges. This is a 1978 reprint edition. $25.00

124. Corbett, Pearson H. HYRUM SMITH, PATRIARCH. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1976. 472 pages. 1976 edition. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket has a few small tears to the edges. $20.00

125. Cowan, Richard O. TEMPLES TO DOT THE EARTH. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1989. VG in VG dust jacket. $2.25

126. Cowley, Matthias F. WILFORD WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1916. 702 pages. Red cloth. This is the 1916 second edition. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A beautiful copy. $125.00

127. Cowley, Matthias F. COWLEY'S TALKS ON DOCTRINE. Chattanooga, Tennessee, Ben E. Rich: 1902. 187 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some stains and scuffs to the binding. $20.00

128. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing Place: 1987. 283 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $30.00

129. Croft, Lucile B. FACT AND FICTION AND THE FAMILY. Logan, Utah, Printing Place: 1987. 283 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. Good reminiscences of Utah and Cache Valley. $30.00

130. Crookston, Newell J. THE STORY OF OLD EPHRAIM. Logan, Utah, Newell J. Crookston: 1959. 22 pages. Signed by the author. Softbound. VG+ condition. An excellent history of this notorious northern Utah grizzly bear who wreaked having on cattle and sheep herds for many years before finally being killed by a Utah sheep rancher, who was himself nearly killed in the process. $20.00

131. Crowther, Duane S. PROPHETS AND PROPHECIES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT. Bountiful, Utah, Horizon: 1966. . Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with small chips to edges. $4.50

132. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1973. . Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Rare in hardback. An excellent historical account of frontier Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. Hard cover edition. Rare. $100.00

133. Dahl, Larry E. and Charles D. Tate, Jr. THE LECTURES ON FAITH IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1990. 310 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket with a few small tears to the edges. $45.00

134. Dalton, Rose and Ida. ROY, UTAH OUR HOME TOWN. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1968. 262 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

135. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1994. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00

136. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1991. Some shelf wear, else VG. $20.00

137. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. PIONEER PATHWAYS. Volume 2. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1999. Some shelf wear. $25.00

138. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. AN ENDURING LEGACY. Volume 5. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1982. . Slight wear. $20.00

139. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. CHRONICLES OF COURAGE. Volume 4. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1993. . Light wear, else VG. $20.00

140. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers. EAST OF ANTELOPE ISLAND. (Davis County, Utah). Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1971. 519 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $17.50

141. Davies, J. Kenneth. MORMON GOLD THE STORY OF CALIFORNIA'S MORMON ARGONAUTS. Salt Lake, Olympus Publishing: 1670. 429 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. This book has been rebound, with a new hardback buckram binding. $40.00

142. Day, Robert O. THE ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856. Oviedo, Florida, Day to Day Enterprises: 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near new condition. $45.00

143. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100 YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard). Fillmore, Utah, D.U.P. of Millard County: 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding. A beautiful copy. Excellent Utah history. $100.00

144. Delafosse, Peter, Korns, J. Roderic Korns and Dale Morgan. WEST FROM FORT BRIDGER. Together with TRAILING THE PIONEERS. Two volume boxed deluxe set. Limited to 300 sets signed. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1994. Both volumes in VG condition in fine slipcase. Both volumes are limited to 300 copies and both are signed by all authors and contributors. "West From Fort Bridger" is signed by Harold Schindler and Will Bagley. "Trailing the Pioneers" is signed by all of the contributors; Peter H. DeLafosse, Steven K. Madsen, Roy D. Tea, Jack B. Tykal, Rush Spedden, Will Bagley, and Harold Schindler. $135.00

145. DeRupert, A.E.D. CALIFORNIANS AND MORMONS. New York, John Wurtele Lovell: 1881. 166 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Hinges and binding tight. $115.00

146. Deseret News Company. ORIDINANCES OF OGDEN CITY, UTAH: TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED A LIST OF THE CITY GOVERNMENTS FROM 1869-1881, THE CHARTER OF THE CITY AND AMENDMENTS. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1881. 208 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners rubbed and a bit scuffed. $90.00

147. Deseret News Company. LIVES OF OUR LEADERS. CHARACTER SKETCHES OF LIVING PRESIDENTS AND APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1901. 264 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A couple of pages are underlined. Scarce title. $45.00

148. Deseret Sunday School Union. JUBILEE HISTORY OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS SUNDAY SCHOOLS. 1849-1899. Salt Lake City, Deseret Sunday School Union: 1900. . Some shelf wear and slight discoloration to covers. A few scuffed marks to the spine. Corners bumped. Front cover has several rounds stained spots, about the size of dimes and quarters. $12.50

149. Deseret Sunday School Union. SUNDAY MORNING IN THE KINDERGARTEN: LESSONS FOR THE KINDERGARTEN DEPARTMENT OF THE SUNDAY SCHOOL. Salt Lake City, Deseret Sunday School Union: 1920. 233 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight dulling to gilt title. $10.00

150. Doctrine & Covenants-Indonesia. AJARAN DAN PERJANJIAN...(Doctrine & Covenants). First Indonesian edition. Jakarta, Indonesia, LDS Church: 1979. Brown flexible vinyl binding. This volume is combined with the Pearl of Great Price. This is the first Indonesian edition of the Doctrine & Covenants. $10.00

151. Donaldson, Marion. DESERT VILLAGE: A HISTORY OF MESA, ARIZONA. Mesa, Arizona, Sun Valley Shopper: 1952. 70 pages. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. $20.00

152. Driggs, B.W. HISTORY OF TETON VALLEY IDAHO. Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd.: 1926. 227 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to gilt title on front cover. Very scarce. $250.00

153. Duersch, Fred. A HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE ARROW IN THE CACHE VALLEY COUNCIL. Logan, Utah, Herald Printing: 1982. 54 pages. Softcovers. Very good condition. An excellent history by this long-time Boy Scout researcher and collector. $10.00

154. Durham, G. Homer. THE DISCOURSES OF WILFORD WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1969. 357 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Jacket has some tears and scuffed spots to the edges. $35.00

155. Durham, G. Homer. GOSPEL STANDARDS: SELECTIONS FROM THE SERMONS AND WRITINGS OF HEBER J. GRANT. Salt Lake City, Improvement Era: 1943. Shelf wear & some fading to spine, else near VG in chipped dust jacket. Scarce in dust jacket. $20.00

156. Dyer, Alvin R. THE REFINER'S FIRE: THE SIGNIFICANCE OF EVENTS TRANSPIRING IN MISSOURI. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1968. 334 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some tears and chips to the edges. This second edition is enlarged and revised. $10.00

157. Elison, Judy & Betty McVicker. TOQUERVILLE WARD RELIEF SOCIETY, 1868-1988. Hurricane, Utah, Hurricane Publishing Co.: 1988. 176 pages. Some shelf wear, corners bumped else VG. $25.00

158. Ellsworth, S. George. DEAR ELLEN: TWO MORMON WOMEN AND THEIR LETTERS. Salt Lake City, University of Utah Library: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $17.50

159. Ellsworth, S. George. THE JOURNALS OF ADDISON PRATT: BEING A NARRATIVE OF YANKEE WHALING IN THE EIGHTEEN TWENTIES, A MORMON MISSION TO THE SOCIETY ISLANDS, AND OF EARLY CALIFORNIA AND UTAH IN THE EIGHTEEN FORTIES AND FIFTIES. Salt Lake, University of Utah Press: 1990. 606 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j. Scarce. $100.00

160. Ellsworth, S. George. SAMUEL CLARIDGE: PIONEERING THE OUTPOSTS OF ZION. Logan, Utah, Privately printed: 1987. 339 pages. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has a few chips and tears to the edges and some light soiling. Excellent history of the author's forebearer, who was a Mormon pioneer to Las Vegas and the Muddy Mission in the 1870's. $35.00

161. England, Breck. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ORSON PRATT. Utah, University Of Utah: 1985. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Scarce. $49.95

162. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY. Privately printed, George Cannon Family Assoc.: 1967. A rare, privately printed history. Contains a comprehensive history of the Cannon family and their many contributions to the early history of the LDS church. $200.00

163. Evans, Beatrice Cannon. CANNON FAMILY HISTORICAL TREASURY. Privately printed, George Cannon Family Assoc.: 1967. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. A rare, privately printed history. Contains a comprehensive history of the Cannon family and their many contributions to the early history of the LDS church. $225.00

164. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST. New York, Macmillan: 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to title on spine. Clean and tight. $75.00

165. Evans, John Henry. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF MORMONISM: A HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS 1805 TO 1905. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1905. 528 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Rubbing to board edges and corners. Small water stain spot on the back cover. Scarce first edition of this important LDS history. $75.00

166. Evening & Morning Star. EVENING AND MORNING STAR: PHOTOMECHANICAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. Basel, Switzerland, Eugene Wagner: 1969. 192 pages. Some wear and rubbing to binding, with corners slightly bumped. $35.00

167. Fairbanks, Eugene F. A SCULPTOR'S TESTIMONY IN BRONZE AND STONE. THE SACRED SCULPTURE OF AVARD T. FAIRBANKS. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1972. 101 pages. This is the 1972 first edition. Signed by the author. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $9.75

168. Farnsworth, Dewey. BURIED EMPIRES OF SOUTH AMERICA. El Paso, Texas, Farnsworth Brothers: 1940. 63 pages. Shelf wear, rubbing to spine and corners. Some tape on spine. Softbound large pictorial covers. A scarce Book of Mormon archaeological title. $18.50

169. Farr, John. MY YESTERDAYS. Salt Lake, Granite Publishing: 1957. 351 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Signed by the author. Scarce Utah and Mormon pioneer family history. $40.00

170. Farr, Julia. VENNA HASTINGS: STORY OF AN EASTERN MORMON CONVERT. Independence, Missouri, Zion's Printing and Publishing: 1919. 200 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

171. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE UNSOLICITED CHRONICLER: AN ACCOUNT OF THE GUNNISON MASSACRE, IT'S CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES UTAH TERRITORY, 1847-1859. Brookline, Massachusetts, Paradigm Publications: 1993. 474 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $80.00

172. Flake, Chad-compiler. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: TEN YEAR SUPPLEMENT. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1989. Some shelf wear, else VG. Includes listings overlooked or unknown in the publication of the monumental reference book "A Mormon Bibliography". $40.00

173. Flake, O.D. LIFE OF WILLIAM J. JORDAN FLAKE, PIONEER COLONIZER. [n.p.], Privately Printed: . 179 pages. Some shelf wear and fading to the binding. I'm not sure that there was ever a title page issued with this book, as it was privately printed. It appears to have been printed in the 1930's or 1940's. Very scarce. $90.00

174. Flake, S. Eugene. JAMES MADISON FLAKE: NOV. 8, 1859-FEB. 4, 1946, PIONEER, LEADER, MISSIONARY. Bountiful, Utah, Wasatch Press: 1970. 284 pages. Very good condition. $60.00

175. Gates, Susa Young. THE LIFE STORY OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. New York, Macmillan: 1931. 388 pages. Some wear to spine and corners. Front cover has a long stain at the edge. Binding tight. $24.00

176. Gates, Susa Young. HISTORY OF THE YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS FROM NOVEMBER 1869 TO JUNE 1910. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1911. 488 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The bottoms of some of the pages near the front of the book have dampstaining. $35.00

177. Gates, Susa Young & Leah D. Widtsoe. WOMEN OF THE "MORMON" CHURCH. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1926. 34 pages. Softcover pamphlet. Some soiling to the covers. This pamphlet has been bound inside a facsimile paper cover with staple binding. A scarce title. $45.00

178. Geary, Edward A. A HISTORY OF EMERY COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1996. 448 pages. VG in VG d.j. $24.50

179. Geddes, David D. OUR WORD OF WISDOM. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1964. Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips to edges. $9.00

180. Geddes, Joseph A. THE UNITED ORDER AMONG THE MORMONS. (Missouri Phase): AN UNSINISHED EXPERIMENT IN ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1924. 172 pages. Some shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Binding tight and clean. Scarce in first edition. $75.00

181. Geddes, Joseph A. A CRITIQUE OF UTAH'S CULTURE AND ECONOMY: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1974. Some shelf wear, else VG. $12.50

182. George Q. Cannon & Sons. THE CITY OF THE SAINTS, CONTAINING VIEWS AND DESCRIPTIONS OF PRINCIPAL POINTS OF INTEREST IN SALT LAKE CITY AND VICINITY; ALSO BRIEF SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY AND RELIGION OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 66 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some rubbed and scuffed spots on the covers. A clean, tight copy. $30.00

183. Gibbons, Francis M. SPENCER W. KIMBALL: RESOLUTE DISCIPLE, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1995. 320 pages. VG in VG jacket. $50.00

184. Gilreath, James. THE JUDGMENT OF EXPERTS: ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS ABOUT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE FORGING OF THE OATH OF A FREEMAN. Worcester, Mass., American Antiquarian Society: 1991. 271 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00

185. Godfrey, Donald G. THE DIARIES OF CHARLES ORA CARD THE CANADIAN YEARS 1886-1903. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1993. 668 pages. VG in slightly edgeworn d.j. A scarce title. $125.00

186. Golder, Frank Alfred. THE MARCH OF THE MORMON BATTALION FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS TO CALIFORNIA TAKEN FROM THE JOURNAL OF HENRY STANDAGE. New York, Century Co.: 1928. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A scarce title. $95.00

187. Goodrich, E.S. MORMONISM UNVEILED, #2. THE OTHER SIDE. FROM AN AMERICAN STANDPOINT. [n.p.], Reprinted from the Chicago Times: 1884. 9 pages. This is a disbound pamphlet. Slight soiling to the page edges. Pages are clean and tight. $100.00

188. Gottfredson, Peter. INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. Tucson, Arizona, Fenestra Books: 2002. 352 pages. Softbound covers. $20.00

189. Government Printing Office. TABLES OF AND ANNOTATED INDEX TO THE CONGRESSIONAL SERIES OF UNITED STATES PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. Waltham, Mass, Mark Press Inc.: 1963. Some shelf wear, else VG. An excellent reference book, listing all of the government reports and documents in the 1800's. The index lists all topics alphabetically, so one can look up all of the documents that deal with a particular topic. $40.00

190. Green, Forace. COWLEY AND WHITNEY ON DOCTRINE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1963. VG in VG d.j. $20.00

191. Greenwood, Grace & Sara Jane Clark Lippincott. NEW LIFE IN NEW LANDSL NOTES OF TRAVEL. New York, J. B. Ford: 1873. 413 pages. 1873 edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The author spent time in Salt Lake City among the Mormons and writes extensively about her impressions of Brigham Young and the Mormon people. While having the preconceived notion that the Mormons were ignorant and uncultured simpletons, she makes many positive remarks about Salt Lake City and its residents (always qualifying it with a reminder that they are backwards and uneducated). $30.00

192. Gunn, Stanley. OLIVER COWDERY: SECOND ELDER AND SCRIBE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1962. Second printing. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn, else near VG dust jacket. $22.00

193. Gunn, Stanley. OLIVER COWDERY: SECOND ELDER AND SCRIBE. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1962. . Slight shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. $22.50

194. Gunnison, John W. THE MORMONS: OR LATTER-DAY SAINTS, IN THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE. Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott: 1856. 168 pages. Green cloth covers. Shelf wear to the spine and the corners. Slight fading to the covers. A clean and tight copy. Binding is faded and corners are bumped. Ex-library label on spine. Binding is tight. A significant publication, both for Mormon history and exploration of the American West. Gunnison, for the most part, wrote a fair-minded history of the Mormons. He was acquainted with and associated extensively with the Mormon leaders and settlers in Utah Territory during his explorations and government survey work. He and his party were killed by an Indian ambush on October 26, 1853 near present day Delta, Utah. $60.00

195. Haddock, Edith Parker. HISTORY OF BEAR LAKE PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. 915 pages. Slight shelf wear. Spine has slight soiling. Very scarce. 1968 first edition. Excellent history of the settlement of the Bear Lake Valley by Mormon pioneers. $80.00

196. Hafen, Leroy R. JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES: WITH DIARIES AND CONTEMPORARY RECORDS OF SHELDON YOUNG, JAMES S. BROWN, JACOB Y. STOVER, CHARLES C. RICH, ADDISON PRATT, HOWARD EGAN, HENRY W. BIGLER AND OTHERS. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1954. 333 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $55.00

197. Hafen, Leroy R. THE FAR WEST AND ROCKIES: Volume XV (15). GENERAL ANALYTICAL INDEX TO THE FIFTEEN VOLUME SERIES AND SUPPLEMENT TO THE JOURNALS OF FORTY-NINERS, SALT LAKE TO LOS ANGELES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1962. 360 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and slight dulling to title. $70.00

198. Hafen, Leroy R. HANDCARTS TO ZION: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE WESTERN MIGRATION 1856-1860 WITH CONTEMPORARY JOURNALS, ACCOUNTS, REPORTS; AND ROSTERS OF MEMBERS OF THE TEN HANDCART COMPANIES. Glendale, Calif., Arthur H. Clark: 1960. 328 pages. First edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Far West and Rockies Series, volume 14. $35.00

199. Halllwas, John E. CULTURES IN CONFLICT: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE MORMON WAR IN ILLINOIS. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1995. 369 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $35.00

200. Hammond, Fletcher B. GEOGRAPHY OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt Lake, Utah Printing: 1959. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. $5.25

201. Hammond, Otis G.-editor. THE UTAH EXPEDITION, 1857-1858. Letters of Capt. Jesse A. Gove, 10th Inf., U.S.A., of Concord, N.H., to Mrs. Gove, and Special Correspondence of the New York Herald. Concord, New Hampshire, New Hampshire Historical Society: 1928. . 442 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. $225.00

202. Hampshire, David. A HISTORY OF SUMMIT COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1998. 377 pages. $22.50

203. Hardy, Clyde T. THE ROCKS AND SCENERY OF CAMP HUNT, Rich County, Utah. University of Utah: 1957. Wrappers. Some wear, else near VG. There is a crease in the middle of the pamphlet from it being folded. Camp Hunt is a regionally notable Boy Scout summer camp. $10.00

204. Harper & Brothers. HARPERS NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volume LXIX (69) June to November, 1884. New York, Harper & Brothers: 1884. 974 pages. Beautifully bound in half-leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Black leather labels on the spine. The spine edges have some wear, with the headcap partially chipped away at the top of the spine. A clean and tight copy. This volume contains an article about Salt Lake City, with illustrations. Also an article about antelope hunting in Montana, and an article entitled "The Gateway of the Sierra Madre". $45.00

205. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to covers. $25.00

206. Harrington, Virginia S. REDISCOVERY OF THE NAUVOO TEMPLE: REPORT ON THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCAVATIONS. Salt Lake, Nauvoo Restoration, Incorporated: 1971. 54 pages. Slight wear to binding. Softbound edition. $17.50

207. Harris, Franklin Stewart and Newbern Isaac Butt. THE FRUITS OF MORMONISM. New York, Macmillan Company: 1925. . Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. $9.00

208. Hartley, William G. KINDRED SAINTS: THE MORMON IMMIGRANT HERITAGE OF ALVIN AND KATHRYNE CHRISTENSON. Salt Lake, 1982. 530 pages. $28.00

209. Hatch, Ephraim. JOSEPH SMITH PORTRAITS: A SEARCH FOR THE PROPHET'S LIKENESS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1998. 112 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. A rare scarce title and an excellent reference book,. The book details the various methods that were used to determine the closest approximation to the exact likeness of the prophet Joseph Smith. Scarce. $110.00

210. Haws, Gwen Hunsaker. THE HOUSE OF ISRAEL: ISRAEL AND ESTHER LAURETTA NEELEY HUNSAKER FAMILY. Bountiful, Utah, Carr Printing Co.: 2002. VG condition. Contains good family history of early days in Brigham City and Tremonton, Utah. $30.00

211. Hill, Marvin S. THE KIRTLAND ECONOMY REVISITED. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1977. 85 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $17.25

212. Hinckley, Bryant S. SERMONS AND MISSIONARY SERVICES OF MELVIN JOSEPH BALLARD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1949. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has chips and tears to the edges. $10.00

213. Hinckley, Bryant S. HEBER J. GRANT: HIGHLIGHTS IN THE LIFE OF A GREAT LEADER. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1951. Some shelf wear. Clean and tight copy. Shelf wear. $33.00

214. Historical Records Survey. INVENTORY OF THE COUNTY ARCHIVES OF UTAH, NO. 15 MORGAN COUNTY (MORGAN CITY). WPA. Ogden, Utah, Historical Records Survey: 1937. 39 pages. Ex-library brown buckram binding with library marks on spine. Excellent history. This was a W.P.A. publication. $25.00

215. Holland, Jeffrey R. HOWEVER LONG AND HARD THE ROAD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1985. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $2.60

216. Huchel, Frederick M. A HISTORY OF BOX ELDER COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1999. 449 pages. $50.00

217. Huff, Emma N. MEMORIES THAT LIVE UTAH COUNTY CENTENNIAL HISTORY. Springville, Utah, Art City Publishing: 1947. 488 pages. Slight shelf wear to corners. $30.00

218. Huntington Ray L. THE BOOK OF MORMON AND THE MESSAGE OF THE FOUR GOSPELS. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 2001. VG in VG dust jacket. $7.00

219. Hyde, Joseph S. ORSON HYDE. ONE OF THE FIRST COUNCIL OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. JERUSALEM, NAUVOO, SALT LAKE CITY. 1933. 67 pages. Signed by the author on the front paper cover. Shelf wear and soiling to cover edges. Some chipping to edges. Softbound pamphlet. Scarce title. Included good information on Orson Hyde's dedication of the Holy Land in 1841. $70.00

220. Hyde, William. THE PRIVATE JOURNAL OF WILLIAM HYDE. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1950. 101 pages. Slight wear to covers. William Hyde was the namesake for Hyde Park, Utah in Cache Valley. This is a printed transcript from the original journal in the LDS Church Archives. Hyde joined the LDS Church in 1834 and participated in most of the noteworthy early events in LDS Church history. This journal is a fascinating look at that history through the eyes of a faithful pioneer. He settled in Northern Utah and was a long-time respected citizen of Cache Valley. $300.00

221. Inman, Henry. THE GREAT SALT LAKE TRAIL. New York, Macmillan: 1898. 529 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear to the spine and corners. Beautiful pictorial binding. Good reprint of this important overland trail narrative. $75.00

222. Ivins, Anthony. THE RELATIONSHIP OF "MORMONISM" AND FREEMASONRY. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. . Shelf wear, else near VG in dust jacket with chips missing from edges. Jacket also has soiling. The signature slip has the signatures in facsimile in this copy. D.j. spine is missing a ca. 2" piece from the back panel. With a laid-in presenation slip with the three sigatures printed in facsimile on the slip. $60.00

223. James, Rhett Stephens. THE MAN WHO KNEW: A PLAY ABOUT MARTIN HARRIS, 1824-1830. Cache Valley, Utah, Martin Harris Pageant Comm.: 1983. Some wear to spine and corners, else near VG. Softbound. $5.00

224. Jaques, John. CATECHISM FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, LDS Printing & Publishing Establishment: 1877. 74 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Library ink marks at bottom of front cover. The publishing date is listed as 1877, but is most likely supposed to be 1887. $100.00

225. Jensen, Lucinda P. HISTORY OF BEAR RIVER CITY. Brigham City, Utah, Box Elder News-Journal: 1947. 151 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Title is faded on spine and cover. Internally clean and tight. A rare Utah town history. $125.00

226. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $85.00

227. Jenson, Andrew. CHURCH CHRONOLOGY. A RECORD OF IMPORTANT EVENTS PERTAINING TO THE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1914. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Overall a nice tight copy. Enlarged and revised edition. This edition contains supplements through 1914 and is more complete than earlier editions. $25.00

228. Jenson, Andrew. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JENSON: ASSISTANT HISTORIAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1938. 705 pages. Some wear and fading to spine. $35.00

229. Jenson, Andrew-editor. THE HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODIGAL, DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL... Volume 5. Salt Lake, Andrew Jensen: 1886. 112 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with corners bumped. A few stained spots to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce and important LDS history. This is volume 5 of the nine-volume set compiled by Andrew Jenson. The first four volumes were published in Danish and never translated to English. Volumes 5-9 were published in English. Jenson was LDS Church Historian for many years. $125.00

230. John D Nash. IN A GOODLY LAND: LATTER-DAY SAINT OF THE STANISLAUS: A HISTORY OF FOUR STAKES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS (THE MORMONS) IN THE GREAT CENTRAL BALLEY OF CALIFORNIA. Fresno, California, Linrose Publishing: 1997. 160 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. $9.50

231. Johnson, Benjamin F.. MY LIFE'S REVIEW. Mesa, Arizona, Privately Printed: 1979. 394 pages. Some wear to the spine and corners. One stain on the fore-edge. $60.00

232. Johnson, Clifton-editor. ARTEMUS WARD'S BEST STORIES. New York, Harper and Brothers: 1912. 274 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

233. Johnson, Michael W. A HISTORY OF DAGGETT COUNTY: A MODERN FRONTIER. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1998. . Utah Centennial County History Series. $20.00

234. Jones, Elevyn. LEHI WILLARD JONES: BIOGRAPHY. Cedar City, Utah, York F. and Evelyn Jones: 1972. 258 pages. $35.00

235. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS OF CEDAR CITY. Cedar City, Utah, South Utah State College: 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $30.00

236. Jones, Milton Jenkins. ETERNAL JOURNEY. Salt Lake, Visual Arts Co.: 1951. 70 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $10.00

237. Juvenile Instructor Office. A HAND-BOOK OF REFERENCE: TO THE HISTORY, CHRONOLOGY, RELIGION AND COUNTRY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1884. 157 pages. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to cover title. Internally clean and tight. $45.00

238. Juvenile Instructor Office. EVENTFUL NARRATIVES, THE THIRTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1887. 98 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with slight fraying to spine edges. A couple of pages have tears at the edges. Fading to covers. Corners slightly bumped. $55.00

239. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES OF MORMONDOM". The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $90.00

240. Juvenile Instructor Office. GEMS FOR THE YOUNG FOLKS. Fourth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1881. 88 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are rubbed and slightly bumped. Some scuffed spots on the binding. $40.00

241. Juvenile Instructor Office. SCRAPS OF BIOGRAPHY. TENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. Salt Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1883. 104 pages. Heavy shelf wear to spine and corners. Some scuffing and scratches on covers. Binding is tight. Scarce title. $60.00

242. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio, Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and Clark Braden... Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1913. 400 pages. Some Shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners. There is a long repaired tear to the title page. A significant publication, with the transcription of the debates between the RLDS church and the Church of Christ-Disciples church. Scarce $90.00

243. Kelley, E.L. & Clark Braden. PUBLIC DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUES BETWEEN THE REORGANIZED CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE CHURCH OF CHRIST [Disciples]: Held in Kirtland, Ohio, Beginning February 12, and closing Marvch 8, 1884, Between E.L. Kelley... and Clark Braden... St. Louis, Christian Publishing Company: 1884. 386 pages. 1884 first edition. Black cloth covers. Corners bumped and there is shelf wear to the spine. Binding is tight. Pages are browned at the edges. $125.00

244. Kelley, Wm. H. PRESIDENCY AND PRIESTHOOD: THE APOSTASY, REFORMATION, AND RESORATION. Lamoni, Iowa, Herald Publishing House: 1902. 414 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. An RLDS publication. $20.00

245. Kelly, Charles-editor. JOURNALS OF JOHN D. LEE, 1846-47 AND 1859. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1984. 244 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. A clean and tight copy. $90.00

246. Kenner, S.A. UTAH AS IT IS, WITH A COMPREHENSIVE STATEMENT OF UTAH AS IT WAS. SHOWING THE FOUNDING, GROWTH AND PRESENT STATUS OF THE COMMONWEALTH. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 639 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Cover title is faded. Bindnig is tight. $90.00

247. Kimball, Stanley B. HEBER C. KIMBALL: MORMON PATRIARCH AND PIONEER. London, University Of Illinois Press: 1981. 343 pages. Slight shelf wear. Paperback edition. $22.00

248. King, Hannah Tapfield. AN EPIC POEM: A SYNOPSIS OF THE RISE OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, FROM THE BIRTH OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH TO THE ARRIVAL ON THE SPOT WHICH THE PROPHET BRIGHAM YOUNG PRONOUNCED TO BE THE SITE OF THE FUTURE SALT LAKE CITY. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 62 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. One page has a word crossed out and underlined. Scarce Mormon women's poetry. $75.00

249. Kirby, Dale Z. HISTORY OF HYDE PARK IN UTAH'S CACHE VALLEY, 1860-1990. Salem, Oregon, Private Printing: 1997. 358 pages. Fine condition. $25.00

250. Kissane, Leedice. POCATELLO MEMORIES A COLLECTION OF COLUMNS FROM THE IDAHO STATE JOURNAL. Idaho, Idaho State University Press: 1983. 129 pages. Slight wear. Softbound covers. $30.00

251. Knight, Jesse William. THE JESSE KNIGHT FAMILY: JESSE KNIGHT, HIS FOREBEARS AND FAMILY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1940. 139 pages. Slight helf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $35.00

252. Knowles, Eleanor. DESERET BOOK COMPANY: 125 YEARS OF INSPIRATION, INFORMATION, AND IDEAS. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1991. . Slight shelf wear. An excellent historical account of this prolific LDS publisher. $2.75

253. Lambert, George C. TREASURES IN HEAVEN: FIFTEENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH PROMOTING SERIES DESIGNED FOR THE INSTRUCTION AND ENCOURAGEMENT OF YOUNG LDS. Salt Lake City, Geo. C. Lambert: 1914. Some wear, fading and slight soiling to covers. Scarce in the Faith-Promotiong Series. $45.00

254. Lambourne, Alfred. THE PIONEER TRAIL. Illustrated by the author. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1913. Slight wear & a few soiled spots to to spine & covers. A scarce title. Illustrated by the author, who was an important and influential pioneer Utah artist. $145.00

255. Langworthy, Franklin. SCENERY OF THE PLAINS, MOUNTAINS AND MINES. Princeton,, Princeton University: 1932. Some wear and fading to spine, else near VG. With commentary on Salt Lake City and the Mormons as well as many other Western areas. $17.50

256. Larson, A. Karl-editor. DIARY OF CHARLES LOWELL WALKER. Two volume set. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1980. This is the two-volume set complete. Slight shelf wear to bindings. A clean and tight set. No dust jackets. Excellent Mormon and Utah history. $100.00

257. Larson, Andrew Karl. THE RED HILLS OF NOVEMBER: A PIONEER BIOGRAPHY OF UTAH'S COTTON TOWN. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1957. 330 pages. Signed by the author. First edition. Some shelf wear and rubbing to binding. $55.00

258. Larson, Anthony E. AND THE EARTH SHALL REEL TO AND FRO: THE PROPHECY TRILOGY-VOLUME 2. Orem, Utah, Zedek Books: 1983. 179 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. Signed by the author. $14.00

259. Larson, Carl V.-compiler. A DATA BASE OF THE MORMON BATTALION: An Identification of the Original Members of the Mormon Battalion. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1987. 226 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. A nice copy. $55.00

260. LDS Bureau of Information. TRUTHS FOR TRUTH-SEEKERS ON UTAH AND THE MORMONS. Salt Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: ca. 1912. Wrappers. Some discoloration to covers. Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Some shelf wear, else VG. $10.00

261. LDS Bureau of Information. PERTINENT FACTS ON UTAH'S LOYALTY AND WAR RECORD. Salt Lake City, LDS Bureau of Information: 1918. Wrappers. Some soiling to covers, else near VG, Two small holes punched in binding for insertion into a binder. Scarce pamphlet, with quotes and notations about the past record of Utah in supporting the United States of America. $20.00

262. LDS Institute of Religion. THE ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 2-SERMONS 11-20. Salt Lake, LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 216 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. $20.00

263. Lesueur, Stephen C. THE 1838 MORMON WAR IN MISSOURI. Columbia, University Of Missouri Press: 1987. 286 pages. VG in slightly worn d.j. Scarce in jacket. $100.00

264. Levine, Albert-editor. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SNOWFLAKE: A HISTORY IN STORIES, 1878-1978. Snowflake, Arizona, Centennial Committee: 1978. 112 pages. Light wear. Scarce publication. A collection of historical anecdotes about Snowflake, Arizona. $85.00

265. Lind, Philbert. FORGOTTEN TRAILS. Providence, Utah, Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1978. Some shelf wear. Well-written reminiscences of homesteading the Park Valley, Utah area (near Snowville in Northeastern Utah). The author's family were some of the first settlers of Lynn, Utah. $30.00

266. Little, James A. JACOB HAMBLIN. Salt Lake, YMMIA: 1046. 165 pages. Small softcover. Slight wear. $15.00

267. Lofgren, Mikal. SALT: HUMOR AND WISDOM FROM BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt Lake City, Moth House: 1979. Softbound covers. Ex-libary copy, with library discard marks and laminated covers. The front inside cover is starting to pull away from the text block at the bottom, but binding is still sound. Only light shelf wear. $18.00

268. Logan Utah Central Stake. HISTORY OF THE LOGAN CENTRAL STAKE AND ITS WARDS. Logan, Utah, Downs Printing: 1986. 161 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners. $10.00

269. Longsdorf, Hilda Madsen. MOUNT PLEASANT, 1859-1939. [n.p.], Mount Pleasant Pioneer Historical Association: 1939. . 338 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Very scarce Utah town history. $100.00

270. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1950. Slight wear to covers. Chips and tears to the jacket edges. $45.00

271. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. MARRYING OUT OF THE FAITH. Salt Lake, Privately Printed: 1968. 193 pages. Slight wear to the spine and corner edges. A very scarce publication. $275.00

272. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. FAITH LIKE THE ANCIENTS. Volume II (2). Manti, Utah, Mountain Valley Publishers: 1968. This is volume 2 of the set. Shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket with slight chipping. $24.00

273. Lyman, Albert R. VOICE OF THE INTANGIBLE. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1936. 283 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight soiling to binding. Two pages have a pen mark. Scarce. $40.00

274. Lyman, Edward Leo. A HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1999. 452 pages. Scarce $45.00

275. Macfarlane, L.W. JOHN M. MACFARLANE. Salt Lake, L. W. Macfarlane: 1980. 395 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners. $60.00

276. Mackay, Charles. LIFE AND LIBERTY IN AMERICA: OR, SKETCHES OF A TOUR IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA, IN 1857-8. Set of two volumes. London, Smith, Elder and Co.: 1859. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Two volume set. Nice condition. The author, a British citizen, writes one chapter on the Mormons. Nice color frontispiece $150.00

277. Madsen, Brigham D. EXPLORING THE GREAT SALT LAKE: THE STANSBURY EXPEDITION OF 1849-50. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1989. 889 pages. With maps inserted in back pocket folder. An excellent reference book on the Stansbury expedition. $35.00

278. Madsen, Brigham D. A FORTY-NINER IN UTAH WITH THE STANSBURY EXPLORATION OF GREAT SALT LAKE: LETTERS AND JOURNAL OF JOHN HUDSON, 1848-50. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1981. 227 pages. Some wear to book and dust jacket. $12.95

279. Madsen, Truman G. THE TEMPLE IN ANTIQUITY: ANCIENT RECORDS AND MODERN PERSPECTIVES. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1984. 204 pages. Slight shelf wear. Former owner's label removed from front endpaper, with a small remaining scar. In slightly worn dust jacket. Scarce title. $75.00

280. Maeser, Reinhard. KARL G. MAESER, A BIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1928. 184 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Semi-flexible blue cloth covers. Covers are faded. There is a crease in the middle of the front cover from it being partially bent. Pages clean. $75.00

281. Mallory, Lou Anne-editor. MILLENNIAL MASTERPIECES. Handcart Days, 2000. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 2000. Some shelf wear, else VG. Softbound covers. This book contains a hodgepodge of historical items dealing with early LDS history. $20.00

282. Matheson, Alva. CEDAR CITY REFLECTIONS. (Utah). Cedar City, Utah, Southern Utah State College Press: . Near new condition. This is a hardback second edition. Scarce. Good local history and reminiscences for the Cedar City area. $75.00

283. Maudsley, Bertha Tyresha (Child) Vannoy. A GARDEN IN WYOMING: A TRUE STORY OF THE LIFE OF A PIONEER FAMILY IN STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Granite: 1954. Some shelf wear and slight bumping to the corners. $20.00

284. Maughan, Ila May Fisher. JOSEPH MCKAY - MARTHA BLAIR: THEIR PROGENITORS, POSTERITY AND LINEAL LINES-A DOCUMENTED HISTORY 1135-1967. United States, Utah Printing: 1967. 254 pages. Corners slightly bumped and covers faded. Good family history. Includes early Utah and pre-Utah LDS pioneer history. Scarce. $50.00

285. McCarrey, Leona Rasmussen-editor. BENSON STAKE RELIEF SOCIETY HISTORY: AUGUST 4, 1901-JANUARY,1971. Logan, Utah, Unique Printing Service: 1971. 99 pages. Some wear to edges and corners. Discoloration to blue covers. Spiral softcover binding. $15.00

286. McClure, A. K. TO THE PACIFIC AND MEXICO. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Co.: 1901. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Title is rubbed and fading on front cover. A well-written account of travel throughout the American West. Includes Utah. $45.00

287. McConkie, Bruce R. THE MORTAL MESSIAH. From Bethlehem to Calvary. Book 1. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $10.00

288. McConkie, Bruce R. A NEW WITNESS FOR THE ARTICLES OF FAITH. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1985. 719 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $10.00

289. McConkie, Joseph Fielding. DOCTRINAL COMMENTARY ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Volume IV-Third Nephi through Moroni. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1992. 424 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Pages are clean. $55.00

290. McCune, Alice Paxman. HISTORY OF JUAB COUNTY: A HISTORY PREPARED FOR THE CENTENNIAL OF THE COMING OF THE PIONEERS, 1847-1947. Springville, Utah, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1947. . Shelf wear and rubbing to corners. $55.00

291. McGavin, E. Cecil. PARADISE REVISITED. Boston, Meador Publishing: 1937. 88 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. $15.00

292. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE MORMON PIONEERS. Salt Lake City, Stevens and Wallis: 1947. 234 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket with a few chips. $15.00

293. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Bookcraft: 1972. 362 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and dust jacket. $25.00

294. McGavin, E. Cecil. NAUVOO THE BEAUTIFUL. Salt Lake, Stevens and Wallis: 1946. . 354 pages. First edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Jacket has small tears and chips to the edges. $22.50

295. McGavin, E. Cecil. THE FAMILY OF JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake, Bookcraft, Inc.: 1963. . 296 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges. $20.00

296. McIntosh, Robert and Susan-editors. THE TEACHINGS OF GEORGE ALBERT SMITH: EIGHTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake City, Bookcraft: 1996. This is the full leather LDS Employee gift edition. Fine condition in deep blue leather binding. $65.00

297. McKiernan, F. Mark. THE VOICE OF ONE CRYING IN THE WILDERNESS: SIDNEY RIGDON, RELIGIOUS REFORMER, 1793-1876. Lawrence, Kansas, Coronado Press: 1971. 190 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Ex-Library stamps and label removal scars. $20.00

298. Melish, John Howard. FRANKLIN SPENCER SPALDING, MAN AND BISHOP. New York, Macmillan: 1917. . 297 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $50.00

299. Miller, David E. HOLE-IN-THE-ROCK: AN EPIC IN THE COLONIZATION OF THE GREAT AMERICAN WEST. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1966. 229 pages. Some shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $24.00

300. Miller, David E. & Della S. Miller. NAUVOO: THE CITY OF JOSEPH. Santa Barbara, Peregrine Smith: 1974. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $20.00

301. Millet, Robert L.-editor. JOSEPH SMITH SELECTED SERMONS & WRITINGS. New York, Paulist Press: 1989. 266 pages. VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $14.00

302. Montague, Terry Bohle. "...MINE ANGELS ROUND ABOUT": MORMON MISSIONARY EVACUATION FROM WESTERN GERMANY, 1939. Murray, UT, Roylance Publishing: 1984. 148 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear. $45.00

303. Moorman, Donald R. CAMP FLOYD AND THE MORMONS: THE UTAH WAR. Salt Lake, University Of Utah: 1992. 332 pages. Slight wear to books and jacket. $30.00

304. Morgan Utah North Stake. MORGAN STAKE 1877-1981: AN ECCLESIASTICAL HISTORY OF MORGAN COUNTY FROM THE INCEPTION OF THE MORGAN STAKE IN 1877 TO ITS DIVISION IN 1981. Salt Lake, Publishers Press: 1988. 327 pages. $15.00

305. Morgan, Dale L. THE STATE OF DESERET. Logan, Utah, Utah State University Press: 1987. 201 pages. Softcover edition. Slight shelf wear to corners. $24.00

306. Morrell, Ada England. ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF HISTORY OF THE L.D.S. LOGAN SECOND WARD, 1861-1961. Pocatello, Idaho, Gateway Printers: 1961. 140 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. $25.00

307. Mortensen, A. R. ELIAS SMITH: JOURNAL OF A PIONEER EDITOR. Reprint of Utah Historical Quarterly-Volume 21, Number 1. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1953. Some shelf wear. Softbound covers. Former owner wrote title on spine in pen. $10.00

308. Mortensen, A. R.-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume XIX (19), 1951. West From Fort Bridger. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1951. 297 pages. A beautiful copy with only very slight shelf wear. $45.00

309. Mortimer, William James. HOW BEAUTIFUL UPON THE MOUNTAINS: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY. Salt Lake, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1963. 1198 pages. Some wear and a few small marks to the covers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. A very scarce and much-in-demand Utah county history. $135.00

310. Morton, William A. THE GOSPEL PRIMER. Salt Lake City, Juvenile Instructor: 1897. 101 pages. Small flexible cloth covers. Wear and some fading and scuffing to the binding. Pages are clean and tightly bound. A very scarce LDS book. $125.00

311. Moss, Robert H. . I, NEPHI: A NOVEL OF THE SONS OF LEHI. Utah, Horizon: 1984. $10.00

312. Mulder, William. HOMEWARD TO ZION: THE MORMON MIGRATION FROM SCANDINAVIA. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota: 1957. Some shelf wear, else VG. Scarce title. $20.00

313. Mulder, William. HOMEWARD TO ZION: THE MORMON MIGRATION FROM SCANDINAVIA. Minneapolis, University Of Minnesota Press: 1957. 375 pages. 1957 edition Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Top corner bumped. Scarce title. $20.00

314. Mulder, William-editor. AMONG THE MORMONS: HISTORIC ACCOUNTS BY CONTEMPORARY OBSERVERS. New York, Alfred A. Knopf: 1958. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. $20.00

315. Myers, Alice Brady. CHRONICLES OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS. [n.p.], Private Printing: 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography. $75.00

316. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1970. . Slight shelf wear, else in slightly worn, else near d.j. $10.00

317. Neeley, Deta Petersen. A CHILD'S STORY OF THE PROPHET WILFORD WOODRUFF. Salt Lake City, Deseret News: 1962. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Dust jacket has light edge wear. Signed by author. $15.00

318. Neff, Andrew Love. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1847 TO 1869. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1940. 955 pages. Some shelf wear and slight fading to binding. A clean and tight copy. $30.00

319. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition. Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A clean and bright copy. $25.00

320. Nelson, Pearl Udall. ARIZONA PIONEER MORMON: DAVID KING UDALL HIS STORY AND HIS FAMILY, 1851-1938. Tucson, Arizona Silhouettes: 1959. 304 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

321. Newell, Linda King. A HISTORY OF GARFIELD COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society: 1998. 424 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $35.00

322. Nibley, Hugh. TINKLING CYMBALS AND SOUNDING BRASS: The Art of Telling Tales about Joseph Smith and Brigham Young. Collected Works of Hugh Nibley, Volume 11. Provo, Utah, F.A.R.M.S.: 1991. 741 pages. This volume combines together the author's publications refuting anti-Mormon rhetoric and bogus historical claims regarding Joseph Smith, Brigham Young, and early LDS church history. $27.50

323. Nibley, Hugh. AN APPROACH TO THE BOOK OF MORMON: COURSE OF STUDY FOR THE MELCHIZEDEK PRIESTHOOD QUORUMS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1957. 416 pages. Softcover edition. Slight wear to spine and corners. Excellent doctrinal book by this scholar of the Book of Mormon and ancient history. $8.00

324. Nibley, Preston. PRESIDENT DAVID O. MCKAY. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1951. 72 pages. Wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Softbound covers. $12.50

325. Nicholson, John. THE MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY. A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Some fading to the spine. Binding is tight and this is overall a very nice copy. $50.00

326. Nicholson, John. THE MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY. A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to the covers. $45.00

327. Nielsen, Harold K. MAPPING ACTION FOUND IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. Orem, Utah, Cedar Fort: 1987. 104 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. $14.00

328. Nielsen, Vaughn J. THE HISTORY OF BOX ELDER STAKE. Brigham City, Utah, Pat's Print Shop: 1977. 142 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight soiling to covers. $20.00

329. Nielson, Harold K. MAPPING THE ACTION FOUND IN THE BOOK OF MORMON. Orem, Utah, Cedar Fort: 1987. 104 pages. Some shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spiral-bound softcover. $14.00

330. Notarianni, Philip F. CARBON COUNTY: EASTERN UTAH'S INDUSTRIALIZED ISLAND. Salt Lake City, Utah State Hist. Society: 1981. Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Softbound covers. Former owner has tape-reinforced the spine with clear strapping tape. $11.25

331. Oaks, L. Weston. MEDICAL ASPECTS OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINT WORD OF WISDOM. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1929. 126 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $20.00

332. Olsen, Pearl M. NICKELS FROM A SHEEP'S BACK. OR BIOGRAPHY OF JOHN K. (KRAUSE) MADSEN, PIONEER SHEEPMAN OF SANPETE COUNTY, UTAH. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1977. 209 pages. Slight shelf wear. In edgeworn dust jacket with small chips to edges. Signed. Scarce. $45.00

333. Olson, Edmund T. UTAH: A ROMANCE IN PIONEER DAYS, WITH HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF TURBULENT SCENES INCIDENT TO THE ADJUSTMENTS OF SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS AND THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. Salt Lake City, Edmund T. Olson: 1931. 343 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Slight fading to spine title. $15.00

334. Olson, Leonard. THE HISTORY OF SMITHFIELD. (Utah). Smithfield, Utah, City of Smithfield: 1927. 108 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Corners rubbed through slightly. Binding tight. One of the scarcest Cache Valley and Utah town histories. $95.00

335. Osmond, Alfred. THE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED OSMOND. Salt Lake City, George Q. Cannon: 1891. . Some wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else G+. Gilt title on front cover and spine. Early LDS poetry. $50.00

336. Otten, L.G. & C.M. Caldwell. SACRED TRUTHS OF THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Two volume set. Springville, Utah, LEMB: 1982. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in edge-worn else near VG dust jacket. A few pages have underlining. $20.00

337. Pack, Frederick J. SCIENCE AND BELIEF IN GOD. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1924. 270 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are bumped and spine ends are slightly frayed. Front hinge is starting to crack. $20.00

338. Pack, Frederick J. TOBACCO AND HUMAN EFFICIENCY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1918. 320 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

339. Parkin, Max H. CONFLICT AT KIRTLAND: A STUDY OF THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF EXTERNAL AND INTERNAL CONFLICT OF THE MORMONS IN OHIO BETWEEN 1830 AND 1838. Salt Lake City, Max H. Parkin: 1966. 385 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Edges slightly bumped. A rare title. $125.00

340. Parsons, Katherine Barrette. HISTORY OF FIFTY YEARS LADIES' LITERARY CLUB, SALT LAKE CITY, 1877-1927. Salt Lake, Arrow Press: 1927. 167 pages. Slight shelf wear to the edges of the binding. $20.00

341. Peircy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University: 1962. 313 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $25.00

342. Penrose, Charles. W. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE. WHO WERE GUILTY OF THE CRIME? Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1906. 108 pages. Softcovers. Wear and some soiling to the paper covers. A few small tears to paper spine. Overall very presentable. $95.00

343. Perkins, Cornelia Adams. SAGA OF SAN JUAN. San Juan County, Utah, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1968. Some shelf wear. This is the 1968 edition. Former owner's name in ink on title page. Former owner has also glued a portion of a San Juan County map on front endpaper. $28.00

344. Petersen, Mark E. MALACHI AND THE GREAT AND DREADFUL DAY. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1983. $5.95

345. Petersen, Mark E. ABRAHAM, FRIEND OF GOD. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1979. Slight wear, else VG in dust jacket with small tears & chips. $4.00

346. Petersen, Mark E. ALMA AND ABINADI. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984. Slight shelf wear, else VG in edge-worn dust jacket. A scarce title in the author's prophet series. $3.35

347. Petersen, Mark E. THE SONS OF MOSIAH. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1984. 85 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips to the edges. $3.25

348. Petersen, Mark E. THE JAREDITES. Salt Lake City, Deseret Book: 1984. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $3.65

349. Petersen, Ross & Robert Parsons. OGDEN CITY, IT'S GOVERNMENTAL LEGACY: A SESQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY. Ogden, Utah, Chapelle Limited: 2001. 304 pages. 5956 $28.00

350. Peterson, H. Donl. MORONI: ANCIENT PROPHET, MODERN MESSENGER. Bountiful, Utah, Horizon Publishers: 1983. 196 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. $37.50

351. Peterson, John Alton. UTAH'S BLACK HAWK WAR. Salt Lake City, University of Utah: 1998. . Signed by the author. Very scarce hardcover edition. Rare in first edition hardback. $95.00

352. Pioneer Press. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MORMON WOMEN. Volume I. This volume contains autobiographical sketches for Sarah Studevant Leavitt, Mary Brown Pulsipher, Mary Adeline Beman Noble, Martha Pane Jones Thomas, and Eliza Dana Gibbs. Salt Lake, Pioneer Press: 1994. Volume I only. Softcover edition. Slight wear. $15.00

353. Pioneer Press. AUTOBIOGRAPHIES OF MORMON WOMEN. Volume II. This volume contains autobiographical sketches for Nancy Alexander Tracy, Eliza Partridge Smith Lyman, Emily Partridge Smith Young, and Mary A. Phelps Rich. Salt Lake, Pioneer Press: 1994. 121 pages. Volume II only. Softcover edition. Slight wear. $8.00

354. Poulsen, Ezra J. ROBERT PRICE. Salt Lake City, Granite Pub. Co.: 1962. Slight shelf wear, else near VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some discoloration. $37.50

355. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt Lake City, Utah Printing Co.: 1958. Shelf wear, else VG in dust jacket with slight chipping to edges. $18.00

356. Poulsen, Ezra J. JOSEPH C. RICH: VERSATILE PIONEER ON THE MORMON FRONTIER. Salt Lake City, Granite: 1958. 371 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine edges and corners. Binding clean and tight. $15.00

357. Powell, Allan Kent. UTAH REMEMBERS WORLD WAR II. Logan, Utah, Utah State University: 1991. Shelf wear to binding. There is one spot on the back cover where there was water contact, resulting in the dust jacket sticking to the back board at the bottom, with a tear and remnant of the jacket still on the cover. The book is still a good reference copy. Binding tight and pages clean. $10.00

358. Powell, Allan Kent-editor. UTAH HISTORY ENCYCLOPEDIA. Salt Lake City, University Of Utah: 1994. 674 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $65.00

359. Pratt, Orson. EXODUS OF MODERN ISRAEL. Salt Lake, N.B. Lundwall: 96 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $10.00

360. Proctor, Paul Dean. SILVER, SINNERS & SAINTS: A HISTORY OF OLD SILVER REEF, UTAH. Paulmar, Inc.: 1991. 224 pages. Softbound covers. Slight shelf wear to corners and edges.. Scarce. $65.00

361. Pusey, Merlo J. BUILDERS OF THE KINGDOM: GEORGE A. SMITH, JOHN HENRY SMITH, GEORGE ALBERT SMITH. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young University: 1981. 392 pages. Slight shelf wear. In slightly edge-worn dust jacket. This is the 1981 first edition. $38.00

362. Raynor, Wallace Alan. THE EVERLASTING SPIRES : A STORY OF THE SALT LAKE TEMPLE. Salt Lake, Deseret Book Company: 1965. 203 pages. Scarce $45.00

363.