I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:
Orrin Schwab Books P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332
Utah & the Mormons-New Acquisitions
Web Page Last Updated January 18, 2010
To order, call 800-823-9124, or e-mail schwab@pcu.net
1. THE TRAIL BLAZER. HISTORY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF
SOUTHEASTERN IDAHO. Rare first edition. Franklin,
Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers: 1930. 126 pages. Softbound covers show wear
and some soiling to the edges. There are some chips and tears to the cover
edges. There is light underlining to 10 or so of the pages. This is the rare
first edition. It contains histories and historical vignettes of many of the
small communities in and around Franklin, Idaho. $75.00
2. (Joseph Smith). PROCEEDINGS
AT THE DEDICATION OF THE JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL MONUMENT AT SHARON, WINDSOR
COUNTY, VERMONT, DECEMBER 23rd, 1905. Salt Lake
City, Deseret News: 1905. 88 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners.
Softbound edition. A couple of spots at the top of the spine have tape repair.
$40.00
3. Allen , James B. MEN
WITH A MISSION 1837-1841: THE QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES IN THE BRITISH
ISLES. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1992. 460 pages.
Softcovers. Light shelf wear. A clean copy. Near new condition. $30.00
4. Anderson, J. Leon. HISTORY
OF BLACKSMITH FORK CANYON AND MY LIFE ON THE C.L. ANDERSON'S RANCH. Hyrum,
UT, Downs: 1977. 67 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Softbound
covers. $25.00
5. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES
OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN. Urbana, University of
Illinois Press: 1998. 249 pages. Some shelf wear to book and dust jacket. There
is scattered underlining and margin notes scattered throughout the text, heavy
in places. Priced with condition noted. A scarce title. j $75.00
6. Astle, Elizabeth P.-editor. AMALGA
IN RETROSPECT. THE STORY AMALGA, UTAH. Amalga,
Utah, Township of Amalga, Utah: 1951. 98 pages. Slight fading to the title on
the front cover, else very good condition. One of the rarest of Cache Valley
town histories. $80.00
7. Aston, Warren P. & Michaela Knoth
Aston. IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF LEHI: NEW EVIDENCE FOR
LEHI'S JOURNEY ACROSS ARABIA TO BOUNTIFUL. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1994. 88 pages. Light shelf wear to book and dust jacket. A
clean and tightly bound copy. $35.00
8. Bair, Amos W. THE HISTORY OF RICHMOND, UTAH. Richmond, Utah, Richmond Bicentennial Committee: 1976. 274 pages. Signed by the author. Light wear, else VG condition. A scarce Cache Valley town history. $75.00
9. Bair, Elmer O. ELMER
BAIR'S STORY: 1899 TO 1987. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1987. 484 pages. Signed by the author. Former owner's small ink stamp
is stamped in a couple of dozen pages within the book. Book has only slight
wear. Dust jacket has some small tears to the edges. Privately printed
reminiscence and as long-time Colorado rancher and local LDS Church leader.
$99.50
10. Barnard, Lula. TOSOIBA.
Soda Springs, Idaho, Daughters of Utah Pioneers:
1958. 326 pages. Slight shelf wear. An excellent history of the Soda Springs,
Idaho area. $38.00
11. Barrett, Gwynn W. JOHN
M. BERNHISEL: MORMON ELDER IN CONGRESS. A Dissertation...Brigham Young
University, May 1968. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1968. 255 pages. This is a thesis, bound in flexible cloth
three-hole binder. An excellent historical publication. The subject, John M.
Bernhisel, was on of the original 10 persons who drafted the Constitution of the
State of Deseret. He was a physician, an active politician, and a personal
friend of the prophet Joseph Smith. He spent some time with Joseph Smith at the
Carthage Jail before Joseph Smith was killed there. He was elected and served in
the 32nd, 33rd, 34th, and 35th Congresses. $75.00
12. Benson, Ezra Taft. AN
ENEMY HATH DONE THIS. Salt Lake City, Parliament:
1969. 1975 hardback edition. Slight shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has light
wear and is also near very good condition. This book has become quite scarce and
is currently in high demand on the out-of-print LDS book market. Scarce $100.00
13. Bethers, Pratt M. A
HISTORY OF SCHOOLS IN IRON COUNTY, 1851-1970. 1972.
448 pages. Slight shelf wear to edges. Scarce. There are also good Iron County
town histories included in this publication. With many historical photographs.
$55.00
14. Bickmore, Georgina Bolette Critchlow. CRITCHLOW
AND RELATED FAMILIES: THE LIFE HISTORIES, WRITINGS AND GENEALOGIES OF WILLIAM
CRITCHLOW, BENJAMIN CHAMBERLIN CRITCHLOW AND ELIZABETH FRANCES FELLOWS CRITCHLOW
AND THEIR FAMILIES. Salt Lake, Privately Printed:
1967. 217 pages. Light wear and slight dulling to the gold title on the front
cover. Overall very good condition. Clean and tight. A scarce LDS family history
with great historical content. $250.00
15. Brannan, Sam & Will Bagley. SCOUNDREL'S
TALE: THE SAMUEL BRANNAN PAPERS. Kingdom in the West Series, Volume 3. Spokane,
Washington, Arthur H. Clark Company: 1999. 476 pages. Near new condition. $32.50
16. Cantwell, Lawrence S. A
BRIEF HISTORY OF THREE CANYONS. [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 1969. 114 pages. Slight shelf wear. Good Cache Valley history. Scarce
title. Cache Valley. $55.00
17. Cazier, S. Edwin. MEMORIES
FROM STAR VALLEY, WYOMING. Salt Lake City, Hawkes
Publishing: 1978. 360 pages. Softcover binding shows slight wear. The binding is
starting to crack in the middle, but can be preserved by opening the book
carefully. $20.00
18. Centerville, Utah. CENTERVILLE
CITY REGISTERED HISTORIC SITES. Centerville, Utah,
Preservation Publishing: 1998. 32 pages. Softbound covers. Slight wear. This
publication lists 25 registered historic sites in Centerville, with photographs
and historical descriptions. A very nice book. $10.00
19. Christensen, Vera A. LOGAN,
CACHE, UTAH: A PLACE IN TIME. Providence, Utah,
Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1989. 78 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear.
Signed by the author. Numerous photos. $18.00
20. City of Philadelphia. FOURTEENTH
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF FIRE COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. Philadelphia,
Dunlap & Clarke: 1885. 142 pages. Light shelf wear. Overall near very good
condition. This copy was the personal copy of George M. Ottinger, and is
signed by him. It is signed "G.M. Ottinger, Chief Engineer, S.L.F.B. (Salt
Lake Fire Battalion). Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent his early years in
Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and joined the crew of
a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the world. He joined
the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah.
He became the first art instructor at the University of Deseret and later
president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first fire chief in Salt
Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time partnered with C.R.
Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the most prominent
19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and historical scene
paintings. $300.00
21. Clark, James R. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
1901-1915. Volume IV (4). Salt Lake, Bookcraft:
1970. 390 pages. Slight shelf wear. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the
edges. Scarce in the series. Scarce. $44.00
22. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Volume VI, 1935-1951. (Volume 6). Salt Lake,
Bookcraft: 1975. 314 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some
wear to the edges and some spill stains at the bottom of the jacket. This is the
rare volume 6, which does not turn up individually very often. $165.00
23. Clark, James R.-compiler. MESSAGES
OF THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS,
1833-1964. Complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 complete. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1965-1975. Complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,
and 6 complete. All volumes have light wear and no underlining. Overall a
magnificent set of this rare and important reference work. $375.00
24. Clint, Alfred. A
GUIDE TO OIL PAINTING. Part II-Landscape From Nature. London,
George Rowney & Company: 1875. 99 pages. Yellow softbound covers. Some
soiling to the front and back covers and a couple of creases to the covers as
well. This book has the signature of noted Utah and Mormon artist George M.
Ottinger and was once in his personal library. George M. Ottinger spent was born
in 1833 and his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he
ran away and joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had
traveled around the world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day
Saints in 1861 and emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the
University of Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was
the first fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he
for a time partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is
one of the most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his
landscape and historical scene paintings. $30.00
25. Cook, Lyndon W. THE
REVELATIONS OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH: A HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL
COMMENTARY ON THE DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1981. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $20.00
26. Corsi, Elma W. THE
HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families.THE
HILLS OF HOME: A HISTORY OF ETNA AND ALPINE, 1885-1989. History and Families. [n.p.],
Privately Printed: 1989. 361 pages. Signed by the author. Large softbound
covers. Slight shelf wear. A clean and tight copy. Scarce local history of this
Star Valley, Wyoming region. Numerous historical photographs. $55.00
27. Cowley, Matthias F. WILFORD
WOODRUFF: FOURTH PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Bookcraft: 1978. Light shelf wear to the binding. A clean and tight
copy. This is the 1978 reprint edition. Green cloth binding. A few small
scuff spots to covers. Overall a very clean and nice copy. Scarce in first
edition. $30.00
28. Cox, Nellie Iverson. FOOTPRINTS
ON THE ARIZONA STRIP (WITH ACCENT OF "BUNDYVILLE"). [n.p.],
Roma Cox Scott: 1973. 250 pages. VG condition. Scarce. $65.00
29. Culmsee, Carlton. UTAH'S
BLACK HAWK WAR: LORE AND REMINISCENCES OF PARTICIPANTS. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1973. 181 pages. Slight shelf wear, else near
VG in slightly edge-worn dust jacket. Dust jacket has some small tears to the
edges. Scarce hardcover edition. An excellent historical account of frontier
Utah's most bloody Indian conflict. A very nice copy. $30.00
30. Dahl, Larry E. and Charles D. Tate,
Jr. THE LECTURES ON FAITH IN HISTORICAL
PERSPECTIVE. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1990. 310 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $25.00
31. Daughters Of Utah Pioneers Of Uintah
County. BUILDERS OF UINTAH: A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF
UINTAH COUNTY, 1872 TO 1947 Springville, Utah, Art
City Publishing: 1976. 347 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and
corners. Binding is tight. $38.00
32. Day, Robert O. THE
ENOCH TRAIN PIONEERS: TREK OF THE FIRST TWO HANDCART COMPANIES, 1856. Oviedo,
Florida, Day To Day Enterprises: 2003. 202 pages. Glossy softbound covers, Near
new condition. $34.00
33. Deseret News Company. THE
DESERET WEEKLY. Volume 38. January 1889 to June 1892. PIONEER PUBLICATION OF THE
ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. OFFICIAL ORGAN OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF
LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1889.
832 pages. This is the complete volume 38 of the Deseret Weekly News. Bound in
1/2 black leather and back covers are nearly detached, but still holding. The
spine is chipped at the top and bottom of the spine. Corners are rubbed and
bumped. The binding is tight. A rare volume, with 26 full issues of the Deseret
Weekly News. A great historical reference source. These are quite rare. There
is some wear and scuffing to the leather and slight soiled spots to the binding.
The hinges are tight and the text block is secure. Overall in very nice
condition. An excellent historical source, with much information on Utah and the
surrounding region. This is a nicely preserved bound news weekly. $550.00
34. Deseret Sunday School Union. DESERET
SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS. Salt
Lake City, Juvenile Instructor Office: 1883. 112 pages. Shelf wear to binding
and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners are worn through. A few scuffs to the
covers. A couple of pages have small tears, but no text missing. This is the
second edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. A scarce LDS children's book. $75.00
35. Embry, Jessie L. A
HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1996. 334 pages. VG in VG d.j. $34.50
36. Evans, John Henry. CHARLES
COULSON RICH: PIONEER BUILDER OF THE WEST. New
York, Macmillan: 1936. 400 pages. Slight shelf wear and rubbing. Some fading to
title on spine. Clean and tight. $70.00
37. Evening & Morning Star. EVENING
AND MORNING STAR: PHOTOMECHANICAL REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION. Basel,
Switzerland, Eugene Wagner: 1969. 192 pages. Light shelf wear. A clean copy.
$40.00
38. Flammer, Gordon H. STORIES
OF A MORMON PIONEERING COMMUNITY. LINDEN, ARIZONA OF THE LITTLE COLORADO ARIZONA
MISSION, 1878-1945. Sandy, Utah, Excel Graphics
Press: 1995. 340 pages. Softbound covers, some wear to cover edges. Scarce.
$55.00
39. Fliedner, Colleen Adair. STORIES
IN STONE: PARK CITY, UTAH MINERS AND MADAMS, MERCHANTS AND MURDERERS. Cypress,
California, Flair Publishing: 1995. 74 pages. Softcover edition. There is slight
wear to the edges of the covers, else near very good condition. $22.50
40. Francis, Rell G. THE
UTAH PHOTOGRAPHS OF GEORGE EDWARD ANDERSON. Lincoln,
University of Nebraska Press: 1979. 155 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust
jacket has chips and tears to the edges and some tape repairs. $18.00
41. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George
Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Salt
Lake, George Q. Cannon and Sons: 1893. 173 pages. Red cloth covers have some to
the cloth at the spine edges. Light soiling and rubbing and scuffing to the
covers. A clean and tight copy. $75.00
42. Gibbons, Francis M. DAVID
O. MCKAY: APOSTLE TO THE WORLD, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1986. 443 pages. Light shelf wear, else very good in near
very good dust jacket. VG in dust jacket with slight wear to the edges.
Former owner's inscription on front endpaper, not obtrusive. $39.50
43. Gibbons, Francis M. WILFORD
WOODRUFF, WONDROUS WORKER, PROPHET OF GOD. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1988. 403 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $85.00
44. Golder, Frank Alfred. THE
MARCH OF THE MORMON BATTALION FROM COUNCIL BLUFFS TO CALIFORNIA TAKEN FROM THE
JOURNAL OF HENRY STANDAGE. New York, Century Co. :
1928. 295 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Fading to spine. A scarce
title. $75.00
45. Grant, Heber J.-editor. LATTER-DAY
SAINTS MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 66. 1904. Liverpool,
Heber J. Grant: 1904. 824 pages. This is volume 66 of the Millennial Star,
completing 52 issues and nicely bound in 1/2 black leather. Slight shelf wear to
the spine edges and corners. Clean and tight copy in beautiful condition.
Overall near very good. $125.00
46. Hansen, Lorin K Hansen and Lila J.
Bringhurst. LET THIS BE ZION: MORMON PIONEERS AND
MODERN SAINTS IN SOUTHERN ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA : FROM A COLONY OF REFUGEES IN
GOLD-RUSH CALIFORNIA TO "STAKES OF ZION" IN A WORLD-WIDE CHURCH. Fremont,
California, Fremont California Stakes: 1996. 280 pages. Light shelf wear. A good
history of the Southern California Mormon pioneer settlements, including good
information on the ship Brooklyn, the Mormon Battalion, an early pioneer
settlements in Alameda County. $28.00
47. Hatch, Ephraim. JOSEPH
SMITH PORTRAITS: A SEARCH FOR THE PROPHET'S LIKENESS. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1998. 112 pages. Near new condition, both book
and dust jacket. A rare scarce title and an excellent reference book,. The book
details the various methods that were used to determine the closest
approximation to the exact likeness of the prophet Joseph Smith. Scarce. $33.00
48. Hayward, Ira N. DR.
DAVID CLARE BUDGE, A PIONEER OF WESTERN MEDICINE. Salt
Lake City, Stevens & Wallis: 1941. 203 pages. Light wear to binding. A clean
and tight copy. With a bookplate signed by the subject of the book, Dr. David
Clare Budge. Budge was a pioneer Dr. in northern Utah, particularly the Cache
Valley. The Budge Clinic currently in Logan is named after him. $40.00
49. Holzapfel, Richard Neitzel. THEIR
FACES TOWARD ZION: VOICES AND IMAGES OF THE TREK WEST. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: 1996. 221 pages. Light shelf wear. Clean and tight. $24.00
50. Ivins, Anthony. THE
RELATIONSHIP OF "MORMONISM" AND FREEMASONRY. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1934. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and corners. A clean and tight copy. This copy includes a typed presentation
slip with facsimile printed signatures the LDS First Presidency of Heber J.
Grant, J. Reuben Clark, and David O. McKay. $45.00
51. James Prince Family Organization. THE
PRINCES: JAMES-LUCY-SARAH AND THEIR FAMILIES. Edmonton,
Calgary, Alberta, James Prince Family Organization: 1992. 670 pages. A good
family history of this Mormon-Canadian family. $55.00
52. Jaques, John. CATECHISM
FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST
OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt Lake, LDS Printing
& Publishing Establishment: 1877. 74 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Library ink marks at bottom of front cover. The publishing date
is listed as 1877, but is most likely supposed to be 1887. $100.00
53. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY
SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of
Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints.
Complete set of 4 volumes. Salt Lake City, Western
Epics: 1971. This is the complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901
original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight
dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages
are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon.
An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. $575.00
54. Jensen, Andrew-editor. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODICAL DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL, CHRONOLOGICAL AND STATISTICAL MATTERS. Volume 6 (VI). Salt
Lake, Privately Printed: 1887. Bound in original 1/2 leather. The front and back
covers are loosening and held in place by the binding cords. There is scuffing
and rubbing to the leather on the spine. Corners are slightly rubbed through.
Binding is tight. This book contains volume 6 issues 1-12 as well as The
Historical Record chronological supplements for 1885, 1886, and 1887. The
supplements are 24 pages each. Very scarce publication. $100.00
55. Jensen, Lucinda P. HISTORY
OF BEAR RIVER CITY. Brigham City, Utah, Box Elder
News-Journal: 1947. 151 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Title is
faded on spine and cover. Internally clean and tight. A rare Utah town history.
$85.00
56. Jensen, Richard L.-editor. MORMONS
IN EARLY VICTORIAN BRITAIN. Salt Lake City,
University of Utah: 1989. 282 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. $60.00
57. Jenson, Andrew-editor. THE
HISTORICAL RECORD, A MONTHLY PERIODIGAL, DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO HISTORICAL,
BIOGRAPHICAL... Volume 5. Salt Lake, Andrew
Jensen: 1886. 112 pages. Heavy shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners, with
corners bumped. A few stained spots to the covers. Binding is tight. Scarce
and important LDS history. This is volume 5 of the nine-volume set compiled by
Andrew Jenson. The first four volumes were published in Danish and never
translated to English. Volumes 5-9 were published in English. Jenson was LDS
Church Historian for many years. This book also contains an 1886 printing of
"Church Chronology" bound in at the end of the book. $95.00
58. Jessee, Dean C. THE
PAPERS OF JOSEPH SMITH: Volume 1, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL WRITINGS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret Book: 1989. 557 pages. Slight shelf wear. $55.00
59. Johnson, Benjamin F.. MY
LIFE'S REVIEW. Mesa, Arizona, Privately Printed:
1979. 394 pages. Some wear to the spine and corners. Small label removal stain
at the top of front cover. There are a few pages underlined. $60.00
60. Jones, Evelyn K. and York F. Jones. MAYORS
OF CEDAR CITY. Cedar City, Utah, South Utah State
College: 1986. 537 pages. Very good+ condition. $30.00
61. Juvenile Instructor Office. HEROINES
OF MORMONDOM". The Second Book of the Noble Women's Lives Series. Salt
Lake, Juvenile Instructor: 1884. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to
spine and corners. The back cover has some discolored splotches. $90.00
62. Kelsey, Venetta Bond. LIFE
ON THE BLACK ROCK DESERT: A HISTORY OF CLEAR LAKE, UTAH. Provo,
Utah, Kelsey Publishing: 1992. 191 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the
covers. $28.00
63. Knight, Jesse William. THE JESSE KNIGHT FAMILY: JESSE KNIGHT, HIS FOREBEARS AND FAMILY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1940. 139 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and corners. $25.00
64. Knowlton, Helen Mary. HINTS
FOR PUPILS IN DRAWING AND PAINTING. Boston &
New York, Houghton Mifflin and Co: 1887. 32 pages. Shelf wear to binding and
rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. Some stains to the edges of the
front cover and some of the page edges. This copy was the personal copy of
George M. Ottinger, and is signed by him. Ottinger was born in 1833 and spent
his early years in Pennsylvania and New York. At the age of 16, he ran away and
joined the crew of a whaling ship, and by the age of 20 had traveled around the
world. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1861 and
emigrated to Utah. He became the first art instructor at the University of
Deseret and later president of the Deseret Academy in 1863. He was the first
fire chief in Salt Lake City. As well as being a prolific artist, he for a time
partnered with C.R. Savage in his photography business. Ottinger is one of the
most prominent 19th-century Utah artists. He is noted for his landscape and
historical scene paintings. $75.00
65. Lambourne, Alfred. A
PLAYHOUSE. BEING A SKETCH IN THREE SHORT LETTERS. Salt
Lake, Privately Printed: 1915. 64 pages. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the
spine edges and corners. Some soiling to the binding. There are also some pencil
scribble marks on the front cover. Some of the pages have fingerprint smudges in
the margins. The binding is tight. This is a nice LDS art book, in that it
contains illustrations by LDS artists George M. Ottinger, James T. Harwood, Lee
Greene Richards, and Mahonri M. Young. $20.00
66. Lambourne, Alfred. THE
PIONEER TRAIL. Illustrated by the author. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1913. Slight wear & a few soiled spots to to spine
& covers. Binding is tight. A scarce title. Illustrated by the author, who
was an important and influential pioneer Utah artist. $135.00
67. Larson, Carl V.-compiler. A
DATA BASE OF THE MORMON BATTALION: An Identification of the Original Members of
the Mormon Battalion. Providence, Utah, Keith W.
Watkins and Sons: 1987. 226 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight wear. A nice
copy. $49.50
68. LDS Hymnal. SACRED
HYMNS AND SPECIAL SONGS FOR THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News Company: 1912. 486 pages. Small brown flexible leather
binding. Some wear to the spine edges and corners. A few small rub spots to the
covers. The front hinge is cracked, but holding. The back hinge is just starting
to crack. The text block is tightly bound and the pages are clean. The title is
in gold on the spine. A beautiful copy. $125.00
69. Leigh, R.W. FIVE
HUNDRED UTAH PLACE NAMES: THEIR ORIGIN AND SIGNIFICANCE. Salt
Lake City, Privately printed: 1961. 109 pages. Softbound covers show slight
wear. Binding is tight and the pages are clean $14.00
70. Lester, Margaret D. BRIGHAM
STREET. Salt Lake, Utah State Historical Society:
1979. 263 pages. Slight wear to book and dust jacket. Dust jacket has a tear to
the top of the spine. Signed by the author. $115.00
71. Lindsay, John S. THE
MORMONS AND THE THEATRE, OR, THE HISTORY OF THEATRICALS IN UTAH. Salt
Lake City, Privately Printed: 1905. 178 pages. Rebound in red buckram. Missing
front wrappers. (This was originally issued in paper wrappers). The last text
page has a small tape repair with old tape. Complete and nicely rebound. A very
scarce and early history of the theater in Salt Lake City. Brigham Young was an
avid theater-goer and afficionado of the arts, the theater in particular. $75.00
72. Logan LDS Institute of Religion. THE
ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 1. Sermons 1-10. Logan,
Utah, Logan LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 104 pages. Large softcover binding.
Light wear, else VG. A great collection of addresses on the life of the Prophet
Joseph Smith by such people as Joseph F. Smith, David O. McKay, Joseph Fielding
Smith, John A. Widtsoe, Sidney B. Sperry and others. $20.00
73. Logan LDS Institute of Religion. THE
ANNUAL JOSEPH SMITH MEMORIAL SERMONS. Volume 1. Sermons 11-20. Logan,
Utah, Logan LDS Institute of Religion: 1966. 112 pages. Large soft covers. Very
good condition. Includes addresses by Harold B. Lee, Dr. Henry Eyring, Hugh B.
Brown, Boyd K. Packer, Howard W. Hunter and others. $20.00
74. Lund, Anthon H. MILLENNIAL
STAR Volume 56. 1894. Liverpool & London,
Anthon H. Lund: 1894. 832 pages. Black 1/2 leather binding. There is a small
portion of the leather chipped away at the top of the spine. Some wear to the
corners. Binding is tight. This is the complete volume 56, in 52 issues, of the
Millennial Star for 1894. $100.00
75. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. THE
FATE OF THE PERSECUTORS OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH. Scarce first edition. Salt
Lake, Bookcraft: ca. 1960's. 365 pages. This edition is a later printing,
probably from the 1970's. Slight shelf wear. The binding is tight and the pages
are clean. Always much in demand on the out-of-print book market. $42.50
76. Lyman, Platte D.-editor. MILLENNIAL
STAR, Volume 61. 1899. Liverpool & London, LDS
Church: 1899. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library buckram. Binding
tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 61, in 52 issues, for
1899. $90.00
77. Lyman, Platte D.-editor. MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume 62, 1900. Salt Lake, LDS Church:
1900. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black buckram. Binding is tight and
contents are complete. This is the complete volume 62, in 52 issues, for 1900.
$85.00
78. MacDonald, Taylor O. JESS
AND HAZEL TAYLOR: A BORDERLAND FAMILY HISTORY. [n.p.],
Private Printing: 1998. 550 pages. VG condition. An excellent family history,
with good information on 19th-century colonizing and pioneering in Utah,
Arizona, and the Mormon colonies in Colonia Juarez, Mexico. $85.00
79. Maeser, Reinhard. KARL
G. MAESER, A BIOGRAPHY. Provo, Utah, Brigham Young
University: 1928. 184 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Semi-flexible blue
cloth covers. Covers are faded. There is a crease in the middle of the front
cover from it being partially bent. Pages clean. $42.50
80. Menlove, Robert L.-editor. SPRING
LAKE, 1856-2000. (Utah). [n.p.], Privately
Printed: 2000. 431 pages. An new condition. Includes an accompanying CD with
historical information. $85.00
81. Merrill, Milton R. REED
SMOOT, APOSTLE IN POLITICS. Logan, Utah, Utah
State University Press: 1990. 426 pages. VG in slightly worn dust jacket. A rare
biography. $375.00
82. Minidoka County Historical Society. THE
HISTORY OF MINIDOKA COUNTY AND ITS PEOPLE, 1985. Dallas,
Texas, Taylor Publishing Company: 19856568 1985. 418 pages. Slight shelf wear. A
very scarce Idaho county history. Numerous photographs and biographies. Great
historical content. This is a well-written and nicely compiled history. $80.00
83. Morrell, Florence Nichols. TREASURED
MEMORIES OF BRIGHAM CITY. Brigham City, Utah, CS
Printing: 1994. 110 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the covers and a
couple of creases to the paper covers. $19.50
84. Mortensen, A. Russell. EARLY
UTAH SKETCHES: HISTORIC BUILDINGS AND SCENES IN MORMON COUNTRY. Salt
Lake City, University of Utah: 1969. 61 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine and
corners. The small paper 1/2 dust jacket is present as well. $30.00
85. Morton, William A. BOOK
OF MORMON READY REFERENCES: FOR THE USE OF STUDENTS AND MISSIONARIES OF THE
CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1914. Black cloth shows some wear and rubbing to spine
and corners. Corners are slightly bumped. Title in gold on front cover. Binding
is tight. A beautiful copy of this missionary reference book. Small chip to
bottom of title page. $19.75
86. Myers, Alice Brady. CHRONICLES
OF A SANPETE CARROT EATER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF FEURMAN JOHN BRADY, AS TOLD BY
HIS DAUGHTER ALICE BRADY MYERS. [n.p.], Private
Printing: 2000. 197 pages. Scarce privately printed Utah biography. $75.00
87. Nelson, Lowry. A
SOCIAL SURVEY OF ESCALANTE, UTAH. Provo, Utah,
Brigham Young University: 1925. 44 pages. Softbound covers. Ex-library label on
the front cover. Slight discoloration and light sailing to the covers.
Staple-bound pages are clean tightly bound. A scarce Utah history. $35.00
88. Nelson, Lowry. THE
MORMON VILLAGE: A STUDY IN SOCIAL ORIGINS. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1930. 37 pages. Shelf wear to and slight
discoloration to the edges. Softbound covers. $25.00
89. Nelson, Nels L. THE
MORMON POINT OF VIEW. Provo, Utah, N. L. Nelson:
1904. 412 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Binding is tight. This is the complete publication of this serial, being
volume 1, numbers 1, 2, 3, and 4. A most interesting book, covering a wide range
of LDS doctrinal topics. Scarce. $100.00
90. Nelson, Nels L.. SCIENTIFIC
ASPECTS OF MORMONISM: OR RELIGION IN TERMS OF LIFE. New
York, G. P. Putnam's Sons: 1904. 347 pages. This is the 1904 first edition.
Slight shelf wear. Red cloth binding. Slight wear to spine edges and corners. A
clean and bright copy. $20.00
91. Nibley, Hugh. THE MESSAGE OF THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPYRI: AN EGYPTIAN ENDOWMENT. Salt Lake, Deseret Book: 1976. 1st Edition. 305 pages. Near fine condition. Scarce in first edition. $25.00
92. Nicholson, John. THE
MARTYRDOM OF JOSEPH STANDING; OR, THE MURDER OF A "MORMON" MISSIONARY.
A TRUE STORY. Salt Lake, Deseret News: 1886. 159
pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. A few small soiled spots to
the covers. $45.00
93. Nielsen, Vaughn J. THE
HISTORY OF BOX ELDER STAKE. Brigham City, Utah,
Pat's Print Shop: 1977. 142 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear and slight
soiling to covers. $19.25
94. Olsen, Nolan P. LOGAN
TEMPLE, THE FIRST 100 YEARS Logan, Utah, Keith W.
Watkins and Sons, Inc.: 1978. 269 pages. Slight shelf wear to book and dust
jacket. A clean and tight copy. $55.00
95. Parry, Edwin F. STORIES
ABOUT JOSEPH SMITH, THE PROPHET: A COLLECTION OF INCIDENTS RELATED BY FRIENDS
WHO KNEW HIM. Salt Lake, The Deseret News Press:
1934. 192 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners
bumped. Fading to title on front cover and spine. Front hinge is reparied with
archival glue. This is the 1934 first edition. A scarce book. $50.00
96. Penrose, Charles. W. THE
MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE. WHO WERE GUILTY OF THE CRIME? Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1906. 108 pages. Softcovers. Wear and some soiling to the
paper covers. A few small tears to paper spine. Overall very presentable. $95.00
97. Peter Maughan Family Organization. WILLIAM
HARRISON MAUGHAN FAMILY HISTORY. Providence, Utah,
Keith W. Watkins and Sons: 1986. 193 pages. Slight shelf wear. A scarce LDS
family history. Good Cache County information and history. Rare. $90.00
98. Petersen, Ross & Robert Parsons. OGDEN
CITY, IT'S GOVERNMENTAL LEGACY: A SESQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY. Ogden,
Utah, Chapelle Limited: 2001. 304 pages. 5956 $17.50
99. Peterson, Charles Sharon. SETTLEMENT
ON THE LITTLE COLORADO 1873-1900: A STUDY OF THE PROCESSES AND INSTITUTIONS OF
MORMON EXPANSION. Salt Lake City, University of
Utah: 1967. 520 pages. Large softbound covers. Slight shelf wear and a few
creases to page edges.This was the author's doctoral thesis at the University of
Utah. An important history by this prominent historian. $75.00
100. Peterson, F. Ross. A
HISTORY OF CACHE COUNTY. Salt Lake, Utah State
Historical Society: 1997. 388 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust
jacket. $100.00
101. Pinegar, Ed J. COMMENTARIES
AND INSIGHTS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON, 1 NEPHI-ALMA 29. American
Fork, Utah, Covenant Communications: 2007. 630 pages. Light wear to edges of
binding. Near new condition. $34.75
102. Pratt, Orson. REDEMPTION
OF ZION. [n.p.], Privately Printed: 1941. 7 pages.
This is a 1941 second edition. No publisher or publisher's imprint listed. A
very scarce pamphlet. The pages are browned and there is some chipping to the
edges of the paper. A few small insect chew marks to the middle of the left
edges of the pages, not extensive. The text pages are loose within the cover,
apparently as issued. This is an item I had never seen before until now in
almost 20 years of bookselling. $150.00
103. Pratt, Orson. THE
SEER. Salt Lake City, Eugene Wagner: 1970. 320
pages. This is a nice facsimile edition with a ruler binding and marbled paper
boards. There is slight wear to the binding. A clean and tight. The title is in
gold and is still bright on the spine. $75.00
104. Pratt, Parley P. THE
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PARLEY PARKER PRATT, ONE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH
OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Chicago,
Pratt Brothers: 1888. 502 pages. Green cloth binding shows some wear and slight
fading. Some rubbing to the binding. The spine edges $150.00
105. Reber, Robert & Vinda Reber. THE
REBERS OF SOUTHERN UTAH, ARIZONA, AND NEVADA. [n.p.],
The Reber Organization: 1955. 110 pages. Slight wear and rubbing to spine and
corners. Some soiling. Signed by authors. Rare privately printed history. $75.00
106. Reeve, W. Paul. A
CENTURY OF ENTERPRISE, THE HISTORY OF ENTERPRISE, UTAH, 1896-1996. Springville,
Utah, Art City Publishing: 1996. 277 pages. Slight shelf wear. A scarce Utah
town history. $75.00
107. Reitzes, Lisa B. PARIS:
A LOOK A IDAHO ARCHITECTURE. Boise, Idaho, Idaho
State Historic Preservation Office: 1981. 104 pages. Some wear to covers. Larger
softcover with many illustrations. $13.75
108. Rhodes, Wanda. THE
HISTORY OF RIVER HEIGHTS, UTAH. River Heights,
Utah, River Heights Civic Club: 1988. 243 pages. Slight shelf wear. A good Cache
Valley town history. Very scarce. $55.00
109. Rich, Russell R. LAND
OF THE SKY-BLUE WATER: A HISTORY OF THE LDS SETTLEMENT OF THE BEAR LAKE VALLEY. Provo,
Utah, Brigham Young University: 1963. 213 pages. Slight shelf wear and a few
discolored spots to the binding. Very scarce and well-written history. $60.00
110. Richards, Bradley W. THE
SAVAGE VIEW: CHARLES SAVAGE, PIONEER MORMON PHOTOGRAPHER. Nevada
City, California, Carl Mautz Publishing: 1995. 182 pages. As new condition.
$65.00
111. Richards, D. Carl. LIFE
OF D. CARL RICHARDS. Provo, Utah, Stevenson's
Genealogy Center: 1993. 415 pages. Very good condition. $25.00
112. Richards, Franklin D.-editor. THE
LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XIII (13). Liverpool,
Franklin D. Richards: 1851. 380 pages. Original 1/2 black leather binding, with
leather spine corners and marbled paper over board covers. There is some shelf
wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are rubbed a bit. The binding is
tight and the pages are clean. This is a very scarce volume of the Millennial
Star. Excellent content. $300.00
113. Ricks, Joel Edwards. THE
BEGINNINGS OF SETTLEMENT IN CACHE VALLEY. Logan,
Utah, Utah State Agricultural College: 1953. 36 pages. Softcovers. Soiling to
the covers. Pages clean. $15.00
114. Roberts, B. H. THE
MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret News: 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919.
Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is
present. There are a couple of pages with light underlining in ink. $90.00
115. Roberts, B.H. THE
SEVENTY'S COURSE IN THEOLOGY. Volumes 1-5 complete in two bound volumes. Dallas,
S. K. Taylor Company: 1976. Facsimile reprint of the first editions. Complete
set of 5 volumes bound in two black cloth volumes. Slight shelf wear. A clean
and solid set. Scarce. $225.00
116. Roberts, B.H. A
COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.
Complete set of 7 volumes in hardback. Includes index. Salt
Lake, Brigham Young University: 1965. Complete hardback set of 7 volumes,
including the index volume. Black cloth bindings with titles in gold on the
spines. Very slight shelf wear. Books are clean and tightly bound and in near
new condition. Overall a very nice set of this important LDS doctrinal reference
work. $175.00
117. Robison, Parker Pratt (Parley Parker
Pratt). WRITINGS OF PARLEY PARKER PRATT: ONE OF THE
FIRST MISSIONARIES AND A MEMBER OF THE FIRST QUORUM OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES. Salt
Lake City, Privately Printed: 1952. Some shelf wear to spine and corners. A
clean, tight copy of a scarce title. This book reprints many of Parley P.
Pratt's rare early tracts. $50.00
118. Salt Lake Temple. THE
SALT LAKE TEMPLE: A CENTENNIAL BOOK OF REMEMBRANCE 1893-1993. Salt
Lake, Salt Lake Temple Presidency: 1993. 290 pages. VG condition. Beautiful
white covers with many color illustrations in book. $49.95
119. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul
A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF
PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo
Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While
Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment: 1875. 1st Edition. 386
pages. Bound in full black leather with the title bright in gold on the spine.
There is some wear to the corners and the edges of the spine. Corners are rubbed
through slightly bumped. The board edges show shelf wear. Front hinge is just
starting to crack, but is holding. The text block is typed and the pages are
clean and tightly bound. Overall a very nice copy. There are frontispiece
steel-engraved illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow
in the front of the book. The book gives detailed accounts of the holy land from
this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom comes on the
market. $850.00
120. Smithfield Historical Society. SMITHFIELD:
AS A CITY ON A HILL. (Utah) Smithfield, Utah,
Smithfield Hist. Society: 2001. $90.00
121. Snow, Eliza R. POEMS,
RELIGIOUS, HISTORICAL, AND POLITICAL. Volume 1. Liverpool
& London, F.D. Richards: 1856. 270 pages. Original blue-green cloth binding
with title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges
and the corners. The pages are clean, tightly bound and complete. A very nice
copy of a rare LDS book. Contains many notable poems by this accomplished author
and writer, some of which were later set to music as hymns, including "O My
Father". $450.00
122. Sonne, Conway B. SHIPS,
SAINTS, AND MARINERS. A MARITIME ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MORMON MIGRATION, 1830-1890. Salt
Lake, University of Utah: 1987. 225 pages. VG in VG d.j. $125.00
123. Sorenson, A. N. BIOGRAPHY
OF HEZEKIAH EASTMAN HATCH. [n.p.], Family of
Hezekiah Eastman Hatch: 1952. 122 pages. Softbound covers Slight shelf wear.
Scarce Cache Valley, Utah history. $95.00
124. Stevenson, Edward. REMINISCENCES
OF JOSEPH, THE PROPHET, AND THE COMING FORTH OF THE BOOK OF MORMON. Salt
Lake, Published by the Author: 1893. 47 pages. Original paper covers. Some
slight soiling to the covers. There are a few chips to the edges of the covers
and some chipping to the paper on the spine. This is a scarce publication. The
author was a long-time acquaintance with Joseph Smith and recounts his
experiences with him in the early phases of LDS Church history. $125.00
125. Stewart, John J. MORMONISM
VS. COMMUNISM. Salt Lake, Mercury Publishing:
1961. 93 pages. Light shelf wear. $25.00
126. Strack, Don. OGDEN
RAILS: A HISTORY OF RAILROADS IN OGDEN, UTAH, FROM 1869 TO TODAY. Ogden,
Utah, Railway and Locomotive Historical Society: 1997. 96 pages. Signed by the
author. Softbound covers. Shelf wear to the edges of the covers and the top of
the spine. A scarce Utah railroad history. Many photos and a fold-out map at the
end of the book. A scarce Utah railroad title. $50.00
127. Talmage, James Edward. THE
ARTICLES OF FAITH: A SERIES OF LECTURES ON THE PRINCIPLE DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH
OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS, Salt Lake
City, The Desert News: 1899. 490 pages. Scarce 1899 first edition of this
classic LDS doctrine work. Bound in full brown leather binding. There is shelf
wear to the edges of the spine and the corners are slightly rubbed and bumped.
There is a small piece of the headcap leather that is missing at the top of the
spine. A few minor scuffs to the spine leather. The binding is tight and the
pages are clean and free from marks. $300.00
128. Talmage, James Edward. THE
MARRIAGE INSTITUTION: A SERIES OF FOUR ARTICLES SELECTED FROM THE WRITINGS OF
JAMES E. TALMAGE. Independence, Missouri, Press of
Zion's Printing and Publishing Co: 1931. 18 pages. Small softbound pamphlet.
Some wear to the covers. There is a small crease to the front cover from it
being partially folded. This is a scarce pamphlet. $15.00
129. Tanner, J.M. A
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF JAMES JENSEN. Salt Lake,
Deseret News: 1911. 190 pages. Cloth covers. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to
spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. A beautiful copy of a very scarce
book. Very good early LDS history. $90.00
130. Taylor, John. TIMES
AND SEASONS. Facsimile reprint of 1839-1845 original volumes. Complete, with 6
volumes bound in 5 books. Zwickau, Germany, F.
Ullmann: 1967. This is the complete set of 6 volumes. Volumes 1-2 are bound
together, so there are five books in the set. Reprints of the rare original
Times and Seasons, a Nauvoo, Illinois Mormon newspaper. This is an excellent
historical reference source. A clean and tight set with no marks or wear to the
spines. Near fine condition. $300.00
131. Tippets, Ruby Noyes. LEST
WE FORGET: OGDEN 10TH WARD HISTORY. Ogden, Utah,
Donald J. Todd Press: 1964. 156 pages. Spiral-bound paper covers. Some wear to
the edges of the covers and a few small stains. A good account of this historic
Ogden, Utah LDS ward. $35.00
132. Utah State University Press. NAME
INDEX TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS COLLECTION OF MORMON DIARIES. Logan,
Utah, Utah State University Press: 1971. 391 pages. Large softbound covers. Some
wear. $40.00
133. W.P.A. American Guide Series. NAUVOO.
American Guide Series. Chicago, A. C. Mcclurg:
1939. 50 pages. Softbound covers show slight wear to the cover edges, otherwise
a very nice copy. A scarce and important W.P.A. city guide in the American Guide
Series. $75.00
134. Watson, Elden J. THE
ORSON PRATT JOURNALS. Salt Lake, Elden Jay Watson:
1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear and fading to covers. $125.00
135. Wells, Junius F.-editor. THE
CONTRIBUTOR, REPRESENTING THE YOUNG MEN'S AND YOUNG LADIES' MUTUAL IMPROVEMENT
ASSOCIATIONS OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume 11. Salt
Lake City, Deseret News: 1890. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Some fading to
the binding. Corners rubbed and bumped. Hinges are repaired. $75.00
136. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. MILLENNIAL
STAR. Volume 60. 1898. Liverpool & London, LDS
Church: 1898. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library buckram. Binding
tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 60, in 52 issues, for
1898. $90.00
137. Wells, Rulon S.-editor. THE
LATTER-DAY SAINTS ' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 59, 1897. Liverpool
& London, LDS Church: 1897. 824 pages. Ex-library, rebound in black library
buckram. Binding tight and contents complete. This is the complete volume 59, in
52 issues, for 1897. $95.00
138. Whitney Ward Centennial Book
Committee. WHITNEY'S FIRST 100 YEARS. Whitney
Centennial 1889-1989. (Idaho). Preston, Idaho,
Whitney Ward Centennial Book Committee: 1991. 771 pages. Light wear only. A very
nice copy. Numerous photographs. An excellent historical resource. $65.00
139. Whitney, Orson F. THE
MORMON PROPHET'S TRAGEDY. A review of an article by the late John Hay, published
originally in the Atlantic Monthly for December, 1869, and republished in the
Saints Herald of June 21, 1905. Salt Lake, Deseret
News: 1905. 98 pages. Softcovers. Some wear and slight fading to the covers. A
small tear to the bottom of the front cover. Binding is tight. $50.00
140. Widstoe, John A. ANTHON
L. SKANCHY: A BRIEF AUTOBIOGRAPHY SKETCH OF THE MISSIONARY LABORS OF A VALIANT
SOLDIER FOR CHRIST. [n.p.], Private Printing:
1915. 46 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to covers and slight discoloration.
Scarce. $25.00
141. Widstoe, John A. JOSEPH
SMITH AS SCIENTIST: A CONTRIBUTION TO MORMON PHILOSOPHY. Salt
Lake City, Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations: 1920. 164 pages. Shelf
wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. $25.00
142. Young, Karl E. ORDEAL
IN MEXICO: TALES OF DANGER AND HARDSHIP COLLECTED FROM MORMON COLONISTS. Salt
Lake, Deseret Book: 1968. 265 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has
a large chunk missing at the top of the spine. $20.00