I accept credit cards or checks, Call 800-823-9124 with a credit card, or send a check to:

Orrin Schwab Books  P.O. Box 485 Providence, UT 84332

Home        Main Inventory Page


LDS New Acquisitions List


Web Page Last Updated January 31, 2012

To order, call 800-823-9124


1. Adams, Frank D. ANCESTORS AND DESCENDANTS OF ELIAS ADAMS, THE PIONEER, 600-1930.. Kaysville, Utah: Inland Printing Company, 1930. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Former library ink stamps to some pages inside the book, but no sign of ex-library to the binding. A clean and tight copy. $195.00

2. Allen , James B. TRIALS OF DISCIPLESHIP THE STORY OF WILLIAM CLAYTON, A MORMON.. Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1987. 383 pages. Light wear, else VG in dust jacket with a couple of small chips to the edges. $20.00

3. Allen, James B., Ronald W. Walker & David J. Whittaker. STUDIES IN MORMON HISTORY, 1830-1997: AN INDEXED BIBLIOGRAPHY.. Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 2000. 1168 pages. Slight shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. $98.00

4. Alter, J. Cecil-editor. UTAH HISTORICAL QUARTERLY. Volume 12. 1944. All four numbers are into two softbound volumes in wrappers.. Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist. Society, 1944. 222 pages. ` With articles on Southern Utah and its national parks, Indian Relations on the Mormon Frontier, and an excellent article on the Deseret Alphabet. $37.50

5. Arrington, Leonard. ADVENTURES OF A CHURCH HISTORIAN.. Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998. 249 pages. Very good condition, both book and dust jacket. $140.00

6. Arrington, Leonard J. GREAT BASIN KINGDOM: AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS, 1830-1900.. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1958. 1st Edition. 534 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce first edition of this classic Mormon economic and historical treatise. $65.00

7. Arrington, Leonard J., Reid L. Neilson & Ronald W. Walker. REFLECTIONS OF A MORMON HISTORIAN:. Norman, Oklahoma: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 2006. 368 pages. Near fine condition, both book and dust jacket. $31.50

8. Backus, Charles K. THE KING OF BEAVER ISLAND. . Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1955. 43 pages. Near fine condition in original plain paper dust jacket. This is one of the limited edition of 350 copies. It is a reprint of an article that was originally published in Harper's Monthly Magazine in March 1882. $100.00

9. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. HISTORY OF UTAH, 1540-1887.. San Francisco: The History Company, 1890. 808 pages. Full brown leather binding with black leather labels on the spine. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped and are starting to rub through. There are a few stained spots on the leather binding. Binding is tight and contents are clean. A solid copy. $125.00

10. Bench, Curt A. & Joseph Smith. THE PARALLEL BOOK OF MORMON:. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2008. 645 pages. As new condition. Signed by Curt Bench on the title page. $80.00

11. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Fourth Chicago edition. Chicago, Illinois: LDS Church, 1908. 623 pages. This is the fourth Chicago edition, published about 1908-1912. Light shelf wear only. A clean and bright copy. $75.00

12. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Translated by Joseph Smith. Wright edition, 1858.. New York: James O. Wright, 1858. 380 pages. Bound in black half leather with marbled paper boards. Endpapers have been replaced with an archival restoration of this book. Slight wear to the binding. A clean and tight copy. A beautiful copy it near very good condition. This is the 1858 edition, called the "Wright edition" or sometimes the "Wright-Brooks" edition of the Book of Mormon. This edition was an unauthorized reprint of the 1840 Nauvoo edition. It includes an 8-page introduction written by Zadoc Brooks, an elder in Church of Christ. A rare edition and unique in that it was pirated by James O. Wright for the sole purpose of monetary gain. $1750.00

13. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. Western States Mission edition, 1908.. Denver, Colorado: Western States Mission, 1908. 623 pages. This is the Western States Mission edition. Black cloth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. $75.00

14. Book Of Mormon. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First Independence edition.. Independence, Missouri: LDS Missions, 1908. 623 pages. This is the first Independence edition. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

15. Book Of Mormon.. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First RLDS edition.. Lamoni, Iowa: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1874. 545 pages. Rare 1874 first RLDS edition of the Book of Mormon. Entirely rebound in black buckram. The pages are complete, clean and tightly bound. $500.00

16. Book of Mormon-First edition. THE BOOK OF MORMON. First edition. 1830.. Palmyra, New York: E.B. Grandin & Company, 1830. 1st Edition. Original full calf binding with the original black leather label on the spine. This copy was restored by conservation expert Michael Atha and has been recased with period endsheets and paste-downs. Covers and spine are all origional. The corners and front the joint expertly restored. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges, with corners slightly bumped. Text block is sound and all text pages are present. Two pages were missing in this copy and were replaced with two original pages from another copy. These tipped in pages are 275-276 and 287-288. These pages were obtained from Mrs. Helen Schlie of Arizona, who has advertised her original pages of the Book of Mormon for sale for several years. She did have these two pages to complete this copy. There is some browning and foxing to some of the the pages, as is found in nearly every copy of the 1830 Book of Mormon. A few pages have some fading to the text, but are still readable. I carefully collated this book (twice) and guarantee it to be complete. Also comes with an beautiful accompanying leather clamshell box custom-made by Michael Atha of Restoration Book in Logan, Utah. This is one of the nicest copies of the 1830 Book of Mormon that I've seen of the 18 that I've previously handled and sold. The market has shifted a bit on this book, with peak prices reaching in the $80,000-$100,000 range, then prices dropping in step with the economy and stock market starting in about 2008. The market is showing the signs of recovery and I'm seeing much more activity and interest in rare LDS books in 2011 than was the case even in 2010. I believe that prices will slowly appreciate again and the first edition Book of Mormon, if purchased right, can be a very good investment. A rough copy of the 1830 edition recently sold in September at Heritage Auctions in Los Angeles for just under $48,000. By contrast, a much nicer copy sold for $77,600 at Heritage in 2008. If you've been undecided about acquiring a first edition Book of Mormon for your collection, this copy could be the one for you. The first edition has always been the most sought-after and recognizable rarity in LDS book collecting. Its been a couple of years since I've had a first edition to sell and I'm excited about this copy. Photographs and additional information upon request. $59500.00

17. Bradshaw, Jeffrey M. IN GOD'S IMAGE AND LIKENESS:. Salt Lake City: Eborn Publishing LLC., 2009. 1102 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $190.00

18. Brigham Young University. A PRACTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WORKS ON MORMONISM.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University, 1944 . 19 pages. Softbound pamphlet with staple binding. Some darkening and light soiling to the edges of the covers. A small pen doodle on the front cover. A scarce early Mormon bibliography. This was reprinted from volume 19 number 7 of "The Messenger" published at Brigham Young University in July 1944. $15.00

19. Brooks, Juanita. THE MOUNTAIN MEADOWS MASSACRE.. Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. 243 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $75.00

20. Brooks, Juanita. THE LIFE OF GEORGE BROOKS.. [n.p.]: Self Published, 1965. 146 pages. Slight shelf wear to the green cloth covers. This copy is signed and dated by Juanita Brooks. $90.00

21. Brooks, Juanita. ON THE MORMON FRONTIER DIARY OF HOSEA STOUT. Complete set of two volumes.. Salt Lake City: University Utah Press, 1964. 1st Edition. First edition set. Slight shelf wear to both book and dust jacket. Overall near very good condition. $75.00

22. Brooks, Juanita. DUDLEY LEAVITT, PIONEER TO SOUTHERN UTAH.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1942. 1st Edition. 115 pages. Please note: Softcover binding. Slight shelf wear to spine and corners. Slight soiling to covers. Scarce 1942 privately printed first edition. $60.00

23. Brooks, Juanita. FRONTIER TALES: TRUE STORIES OF REAL PEOPLE.. Logan, Utah: Utah State University Press, 1972. 57 pages. Signed by the author. Light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $95.00

24. Brooks, Juanita. ON THE RAGGED EDGE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DUDLEY LEAVITT.. Utah: Utah State Historical Society, 1973. 175 pages. VG in lightly worn dust jacket. $75.00

25. Brooks, Juanita. JACOB HAMBLIN, MORMON APOSTLE TO THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Westwater Press, 1980. 136 pages. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $50.00

26. Brooks, Juanita-editor. NOT BY BREAD ALONE: THE JOURNAL OF MARTHA SPENCE HEYWOOD, 1850-56.. Salt Lake: Utah State Historical Society, 1978. 141 pages. VG in lightly edge-worn d.j. $50.00

27. Cannon, A.H. QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON THE BOOK OF MORMON. Design and Prepared Especially for the Use of the Sunday Schools in Zion.. Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1886. 62 pages. Some shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some discoloration and fading to the covers. Scarce. $75.00

28. Cannon, Abraham H.; Lyman, Edward Leo. CANDID INSIGHTS OF A MORMON APOSTLE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2010. 794 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $100.00

29. Cannon, George Q. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 8, 1873.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon, 1873. 208 pages. Original binding, with dark brown leather spine and corners with marbled paper over board covers. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. There is a very small chip to the leather at the top of the spine. Corners are rubbed a bit and there are a few small scuffed spots to the binding. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts throughout. A large book, measuring just over 11.5 inches tall by just under 9 inches wide. These early bound volumes are quite scarce. $175.00

30. Cannon, George Q. THE LIFE OF NEPHI, THE SON OF LEHI.. Salt Lake City: The Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 1st Edition. 108 pages. 1883 first edition. Blue cloth cover show slight wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean. Overall a nice copy in near very good condition. $37.50

31. Cannon, George Q.-editor. WRITINGS FROM THE WESTERN STANDARD PUBLISHED IN SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.. San Francisco: Published By George Q. Cannon, 1864. 1st Edition. 512 pages. 1864 first edition. Bound in deluxe full black diced Moroccan leather with red and brown leather labels and raised bands on the spine, and marbled endpapers. Light wear to the edges of the binding and corners. A clean and tight copy. Truly a beautiful condition copy, as nice as I have ever seen for this title. A rare and important Mormon and Western Americana publication. This bound periodicals contains a great amount of LDS history for the time. There are articles and commentary on a wide variety of subjects. There are reports on such topics as the political situation in Utah, the assassination of apostld Parley P. Pratt, doctrinal and historical topics, California news as it relates to Mormonism and other interesting topics of the day. $600.00

32. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 18.. Salt Lake City: 14846, 1883. 312 pages. This is volume 18 complete, bound in original half black leather binding with raised bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The leather bands are rubbed and there are scuffed spots to a few places on the spine and covers. The corners are slightly rubbed through. The hinges are sound and the pages are tightly bound. A beautiful early volume, scarce in this condition. $200.00

33. Cannon, George Q.-editor. THE JUVENILE INSTRUCTOR, AN ILLUSTRATED PAPER. Volume 9.. Salt Lake City: Published By Elder George G. Cannon, 1874. 312 pages. This is volume 9 complete and bound in original brown half leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and covers. The corners are slightly worn through. The binding is tight. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts throughout. These large early bound volumes are very difficult to locate. Excellent content. $175.00

34. Carrington, Albert-publisher. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volumes 17 & 18 bound together.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1875. This book contains volumes 17 & 18 bound together. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and the corners, with some rubbed sports to the hinges and covers. The hinges are tight and the pages are tightly bound. A few pages have pencil notations in the margins, not heavy. These are scarce volumes in the Journal of Discourses series. $325.00

35. Clayton, William. WILLIAM CLAYTON'S JOURNAL: A DAILY RECORD OF THE JOURNEY OF THE ORIGINAL COMPANY OF "MORMON" PIONEERS FROM NAUVOO, ILLINOIS, TO THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE.. Salt Lake City: Clayton Family Association, 1921. 1st Edition. 376 pages. 1921 first edition, privately printed. Shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and the corners. Frontispiece portrait is partially detached, but still bound in. The pages are yellowed a bit from age. A clean and tight copy of this scarce first edition. $150.00

36. Cleland, Robert Glass. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Set of 2 volumes. Also includes the softbound index.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1983. 344 pages. Both volumes have slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. Includes the softbound index that is often missing from the set. $95.00

37. Cleland, Robert Glass and Brooks, Juanita. A MORMON CHRONICLE: THE DIARIES OF JOHN D. LEE, 1848-1876. Volume I and volume II complete set.. San Marino, California: The Huntington Library, 1955. 1st Edition. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. First edition of this important historical publication. $125.00

38. Cook, Lyndon W. NAUVOO MARRIAGES PROXY SEALINGS, 1843-1846.. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book Company, 2004. 228 pages. Near new condition. This is a limited edition of 500 copies signed by the author. $75.00

39. County, Garfield. GOLDEN NUGGETS OF PIONEER DAYS:. Panguitch, Utah: The Garfield County News, 1949. 374 pages. Shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and corners. Slight discoloration to the green cloth covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. $40.00

40. Crawley, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume II (2).. Provo, Utah: Religious Studies Center; BYU, 2005. 501 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00

41. Crawley, Peter. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MORMON CHURCH. Volume 1.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2005. 477 pages. Signed by the author. Near new condition, both book and dust jacket. $55.00

42. Crawley, Peter-introduction. THE WASP.. Salt Lake City: Greg Kofford Books Inc, 2004. 208 pages. Large oversized book. Very good condition with only light wear visible. Facsimile of the rare Nauvoo, Illinois newspaper which was originally published in the early 1840's. $70.00

43. Crocheron, Augusta Joyce. REPRESENTATIVE WOMEN OF DESERET: A BOOK OF BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.. Salt Lake City: J. C. Graham & Co., 1884. 131 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. $75.00

44. Crockwell, James H. PICTURES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG AND HIS WIVES:. Salt Lake City: James H. Crockwell, 1896. 40 pages. Softbound covers. Some wear to the edges, but overall in near very good condition. $90.00

45. Day, Stella H and Ekins, Sebrina C. 100 YEARS OF HISTORY OF MILLARD COUNTY. (Milestones of Millard).. Fillmore, Utah: D. U. P. of Millard County, 1951. 808 pages. Scarce first edition. Slight shelf wear and slight fading to cover and spine titles. Clean and tight binding. Excellent Utah history. $74.50

46. Deseret Alphabet. A complete collection of four books printed in the Deseret Alphabet. Deseret Alphabet full text Book of Mormon; Selections from the Book of Mormon in Deseret Alphabet; Deseret First Book; Deseret Second Book.. Salt Lake City: Russell Brothers, 1868. This is a complete collection of Deseret Alphabet publications. There were four titles published in the Deseret Alphabet; two primers, a selections of the Book of Mormon, and the full text edition of the Book of Mormon. The full text Book of Mormon is far and away the crown jewel of the collection. It was published in a small edition of 500 copies and typeset entirely in the Deseret Alphabet. This book is extremely rare. Condition: Original black cloth with gold illustration of the Salt Lake Temple on the spine. There is light wear to the spine and board extremities and one faint scuff mark near the top of the spine. The hinges are tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall near very good condition. The other three books are also near very good with some wear to the spine edges and corners. The translation of the Deseret First Book is also included with this lot. $8000.00

47. Deseret News Publishing Company. THE THATCHER EPISODE: A CONCISE STATEMENT OF THE FACTS IN THE CASE - INTERESTING LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing Company, 1896. 47 pages. Original orange printed wrappers. Some wear to the edges of covers and corners, but overall a clean and well-preserved copy. $95.00

48. Deseret Sunday School Union. DESERET SUNDAY SCHOOL READER. SECOND BOOK FOR OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 112 pages. Blue cloth covers with title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear to the binding at the spine and corners. A couple of small stained spots to the front cover. This is the second edition. Illustrated with woodcuts. A scarce LDS children's book. A very nice copy. $75.00

49. Dilley, J.W. HISTORY OF THE SCOFIELD MINE DISASTER.. Provo, Utah: Skelton Publishing Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 298 pages. Original red pictorial cloth binding. There is some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading and a few stained small spots to the covers. The binding is tight. A nice copy of this rare first edition. $350.00

50. Dillman, Mildred Miles. EARLY HISTORY OF DUCHESNE COUNTY.. [n.p.]: Duchesne Chapter Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, 1948. 547 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. The pages are tightly bound and clean. $24.00

51. Doctrine & Covenants-Danish. LARDOMMENS OG PAGTENS BOG. (Doctrine and Covenants in Danish). Kopenhavn: . Copenhagen, Denmark: 1856. 342 pages. This is an 1856 Danish Doctrine & Covenants. Third overall edition in Danish. The back cover is missing and half of the last index page is torn away. The book is otherwise complete textually. There is some homemade resewing to the spine. The front cover and spine are heavily worn and faded. There are some stains and small tears to the title page, with a few pieces of the paper missing near the top. The text block is listening, with signatures coming unsewn, but again text is complete. This would be a good candidate for restoration. This was an edition of about 500 copies, according to Lyn Jacobs bibliography on foreign-language LDS scriptures. Early Danish scriptures are quite rare. $300.00

52. Egan, Oliver Preston Robinson & Mary Robinson. HISTORY OF JOSEPH LEE ROBINSON, 1811-1893.. [n.p.]: Published Privately, 1981. 109 pages. Typescript softcover with stapled spine binding. There is wear to the edges of the covers at the spine. Several dozen pages have ink notations to the right margins. Excellent early pioneer history, which includes Nauvoo-era history. $75.00

53. Ellis, Charles. UTAH, 1847 TO 1870.. Salt Lake City: Privately printed by the author, 1891. 32 pages. $70.00

54. Ellsworth, S. George. HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT AT THE HISTORY OF UTAH.. Salt Lake City: Utah Historical Quarterly, 1954. 24 pages. Softbound stapled binding. This is a reprint from the April 1954 issue of the Utah Historical Quarterly. $12.50

55. Ellsworth, S. George. "DEAR ELLEN":. The Western Humanities Review, 1959. 19 pages. This is an offprint from the Western Humanities Review, Volume XIII, Number 2, Spring 1959. Olive green softbound covers with stapled binding. With the author's signature on the front cover. $15.00

56. Ellsworth, S. George. SEASONS OF FAITH AND COURAGE: THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS IN FRENCH POLYNESIA, A SEQUICENTENNIAL HISTORY, 1843-1993. . Sandy, Utah: Yves R. Perrin, 1994. 397 pages. VG condition in lightly worn dust jacket. The binding and pages are clean and tightly bound. The jacket has a few small spot stains. $70.00

57. Ellsworth, S. George. SAMUEL CLARIDGE: PIONEERING THE OUTPOSTS OF ZION.. Logan, Utah: Privately Printed, 1987. 339 pages. Slight wear to binding and dust jacket, but overall both are in very good condition. Scarce title. Excellent history of the author's forebearer, who was a Mormon pioneer to Las Vegas and the Muddy Mission in the 1870's. $100.00

58. England, Breck. THE LIFE AND THOUGHT OF ORSON PRATT.. Utah: University of Utah, 1985. 359 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. $40.00

59. Fielding, Robert Kent. THE TRIBUNE REPORTS OF THE TRIALS OF JOHN D. LEE FOR THE MASSACRE AT MOUNTAIN MEADOWS, NOVEMBER, 1874-APRIL 1877. . Higganum, Connecticut: Kent's Books, 2000. 305 pages. Slight shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has slight edge-wear. $52.50

60. Fisher, Margaret M. UTAH AND THE CIVIL WAR; BEING THE STORY OF THE PART PLAYED BY THE PEOPLE OF UTAH IN THAT GREAT CONFLICT.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1929. 173 pages. Blue pictorial cloth covers show light wear to the edges of the spine and corners. Overall near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $95.00

61. Flake, Chad J. A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930: Books, Pamphlets, Periodicals, and Broadsides Relating to the First Century of Mormonism. Two volume set of the revised edition.. Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 2004. Near new condition. This is the two volume set of the 2004 revised and greatly enlarged edition. $72.50

62. Flanagan, J.H. MORMONISM TRIUMPHANT! TRUTH VINDICATED, LIES REFUTED, THE DEVIL MAD, AND PRIESTCRAFT IN DANGER!!!. Liverpool: R. James Bender, 1849. 1st Edition. 32 pages. Missing printed wrappers. A few small stains and light browning to the title page. There is a ca. 2" tear to the bottom of the title page, but no text is missing. A rare publication. This pamphlet was published in response to a pamphlet attacking the the Book of Mormon as a divinely inspired book. It refutes the claims of faulty language, internal inconsistencies, and doctrinal errors and gives a point-by-point response. (Source: Peter Crawley "A Descriptive Bibliography Of the Mormon Church". $550.00

63. George Q. Cannon & Sons (George Edward Anderson). THE LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1893. 173 pages. Cloth covers have some wear to the cloth at the spine edges. A clean and tight copy. $75.00

64. Gileadi, Avraham. THE LITERARY MESSAGE OF ISAIAH.. New York: Hebraeus Press, 1994. 610 pages. $27.50

65. Glover, William. THE MORMONS IN CALIFORNIA.. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1954. 40 pages. Limited to 197 copies & by the Paul Bailey, who printed and typeset the book. There is also a foreword by Bailey. Light wear to the edges of the spine, but overall very good condition. Very scarce title. $285.00

66. Gottfredson, Peter. HISTORY OF INDIAN DEPREDATIONS IN UTAH. . Salt Lake City: Skelton Publishers, 1919. 352 pages. Slight shelf wear to to spine edges and corners. A clean and tight copy, with pictorial illustrated cover. Near very good condition. A beautiful copy. $100.00

67. Hatch, John P.-editor. DANISH APOSTLE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2005. 822 pages. Signed by the editor of the title page. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $120.00

68. Hatch, Nelle Spilsbury. COLONIA JUAREZ: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF A MORMON VILLAGE.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1954. 290 pages. Shelf wear. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges and light soiling. A clean and tight copy. Very scarce history of the Mormon colonies in Juarez, Mexico. $90.00

69. Huntington, Oliver B. HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF OLIVER B. HUNTINGTON,. [n.p.]: Privately printed, 1971. 55 pages. Softbound typescript pages bound with cloth strip binding. Some wear to the edges of the covers. A couple of dozen pages have notes to the margins in red ink. $55.00

70. Jaques, John. CATECHISM FOR CHILDREN, EXHIBITING THE PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: LDS Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1877. 74 pages. Red cloth strip spine with paper over board covers. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The hinges are repaired with archival glue. A scarce title in very nice condition. $75.00

71. Jensen, Andrew. LATTER-DAY SAINT BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints. Complete set of 4 volumes.. Salt Lake City: Western Epics, 1971. Complete 4-volume set. This is a reprint of the 1901 original editions and was published in 1971. Some shelf wear to binding. Slight dulling to the gold titles on the spine. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and and free from marking. A very nice set, near very good conditon. An important and valuable historical reference set. Very scarce. With hundreds of photographs and biographies of early Utah and Mormon pioneers. $550.00

72. Jensen, Robin Scott, Dean C. Jessee-et al.-editors. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Volume 2-REVELATIONS AND TRANSLATIONS. MANUSCRIPT REVELATION BOOKS. Limited leather edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historian's Press, 2009. 707 pages. This is #99 of a limited edition of 900 copies bound in full blue leather and issued in a publisher's box. A beautiful fine binding, with tooled leather portrait of Joseph Smith on the front cover. $250.00

73. Jenson, Andrew. ENCYCLOPEDIC HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1941. 976 pages. Slight wear to corners. Clean, square and tightly bound. $55.00

74. Jenson, Andrew. LATTER DAY SAINTS BIOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA. Complete set of 4 volumes in first edition.. Salt Lake City: Andrew Jenson History Company, 1902. 1st Edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in first edition. All volumes are in the original maroon cloth covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. The board edges also show wear and rubbing. The corners are bumped and a couple of volumes have corners that are rubbed through the cloth slightly. The bindings are tight and the pages are clean and free from marking. Volume 3 has some extra rubbing on the spine and covers. Volume 4 is in very good condition. A rare set in first edition. These books list hundreds of LDS settlers and pioneers. An invaluable research and reference set. $600.00

75. Jenson, Andrew. AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JENSON:. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1938. 703 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. $25.00

76. Jenson, Andrew & Edward Stevenson. INFANCY OF THE CHURCH: AN ELABORATE AND DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF PERSONS, PLACES AND INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE EARLY RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE CHURCH.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1889. 60 pages. Pamphlet is bound in flexible cloth covers. Some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. $22.50

77. Jessee, Dean C. & Ronald K. Esplin. THE JOSEPH SMITH PAPERS: Journals. Volume 1-1832-1839. Limited leatherbound edition.. Salt Lake City: Church Historians Press, 2008. 506 pages. This is #99 of the limited edition of 995 bound in full blue leather in publisher's box. As new condition. This is a beautifully bound book. $200.00

78. Johnson, Aron; Cook, Lyndon. AARON JOHNSON CORRESPONDENCE.. Orem, Utah: Center for Research of Mormon Origins, 1990. 224 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500 copies. A rare publication. Aaron Johnson was an LDS bishop in Springville, Utah who resigned his post in the 1870's due to deep economic division within his community. $250.00

79. Jones, Daniel W. FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 400 pages. Original black cloth binding. Light wear only to the binding. A clean and tight copy in near very good condition. $200.00

80. Juvenile Instructor Office. THE INTERMEDIATE SUNDAY SCHOOL READER FOR THE USE OF OUR LITTLE FRIENDS.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1888. 144 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. The corners are slightly rubbed through the cloth. $55.00

81. Kelly, Charles-editor. JOURNALS OF JOHN D. LEE, 1846-47 AND 1859.. Salt Lake: University of Utah, 1984. 244 pages. Slight shelf wear, else VG in slightly edge-worn d.j. $34.00

82. Kimball, Heber C. PRESIDENT HEBER C. KIMBALL'S JOURNAL. SEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor, 1882. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to spine and corners. Cover title is faded slightly. Front hinge starting to crack. This is #7 in the publisher's Faith-Promoting series. Overall a clean and bright copy. $75.00

83. Knight, Greg T.-editor. THOMAS BULLOCK NAUVOO JOURNAL. Provo, Utah: Grandin Book Company, 1994. 101 pages. New new condition. Limited edition of 500 copies. $150.00

84. Lambert, George C.-compiler. PRECIOUS MEMORIES.. Salt Lake City: George C. Lambert, 1914. 96 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners bumped. A few small stained spots to the front cover. $45.00

85. Larson, Andrew Karl. THE RED HILLS OF NOVEMBER: A PIONEER BIOGRAPHY OF UTAH'S COTTON TOWN.. Salt Lake: Deseret Book, 1957. 330 pages. Signed by the author. First edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to binding. Ex-library ink stamp inside front cover and on the to of the text block. $65.00

86. Larson, Andrew Karl. ERASTUS SNOW, THE LIFE OF A MISSIONARY AND PIONEER FOR THE EARLY MORMON CHURCH.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1971. 814 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners, with top corner lightly bumped. A clean and tight copy of the first edition of this important biography. The first printing is slightly larger than the reprint editions and has a maroon spine. $100.00

87. Larson, Stan. A MINISTRY OF MEETINGS: THE APOSTOLIC DIARIES OF RUDGER CLAWSON.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1993. 844 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 350 copies. $150.00

88. Larson, Stan & Samuel J. Passey. THE WILLIAM E. MCLELLIN PAPERS. 1854-1880.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2008. 638 pages. Near fine condition, both book and jacket. $30.00

89. Lesueur, Stephen C. THE 1838 MORMON WAR IN MISSOURI.. Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1987. 286 pages. VG in dust jacket with some tears and chips to the edges. $27.50

90. Lieber, Constance L.-editor. LETTERS FROM EXILE: THE CORRESPONDENCE OF MARTHA HUGHES CANNON AND ANGUS M. CANNON, 1886-1888.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1989. 286 pages. Near new condition. Limited to 500 copies. $40.00

91. Linford, James Henry. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JAMES HENRY LINFORD, PATRIARCH OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS OF KAYSVILLE, UTAH.. [n.p.]: John Linford Family Organization, 1947. 104 pages. Black flexible cloth covers. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. Overall near very good condition. Scarce privately printed history of this early LDS and Utah pioneer. Linford lived in Kaysville, Utah for 51 years beginning in the 1860's. Good early reminiscences of pioneer Utah and early LDS church history. $100.00

92. Little, James A. JACOB HAMBLIN: A Narrative of His Personal Experience, As a Frontiersman, Missionary to the Indians and an Explorer.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1881. 1st Edition. 144 pages. Coth covers show shelf wear to the edges of the spine, boards and corners. There are some rubbed and stained spots to the covers. Some of the pages have smudges to the right margins the back blank endpaper is missing, so the final text page is the final page in the book. This biography was published as the fifth book of the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". Very scarce in first edition. $150.00

93. Little, James A. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF FERAMORZ LITTLE.. Salt Lake City: Published at the Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 191 pages. Missing the title page. Full leather binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. The corners are rubbed through. Hinges have been repaired with archival glue. A scarce LDS pioneer biography. $125.00

94. Little, James A. FROM KIRTLAND TO SALT LAKE CITY.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1890. 1st Edition. 260 pages. Some shelf wear to the spine and corners. Gold on cover and spine still bright. A very nice copy, near very good condition. An important Mormon pioneer overland narrative. $150.00

95. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. WONDERS OF THE UNIVERSE: OR A COMPILATION OF THE ASTRONOMICAL WRITINGS OF ORSON PRATT.. Salt Lake City: Nels B. Lundwall, 1937. 339 pages. Light wear. Overall a clean and tight copy and in very good condition. A scarce publication. Orson Pratt was an accomplished scientist and wrote extensively on the topics of astronomy and phyics. $70.00

96. Lundwall, N. B. -compiler. MARRYING OUT OF THE FAITH.. Salt Lake: Privately Printed, 1968. 193 pages. Light wear to the spine and corner edges. A very scarce publication. $200.00

97. Lyon, John. THE HARP OF ZION, A COLLECTION OF POEMS, ETC.. Liverpool & London: S. W. Richards, 1853. 223 pages. Original blue and pattern-stamped cloth covers. The title is in gold on the spine. This copy is in very good condition, with little or no visible wear and with tight and clean binding and pages. A beautiful edition. Includes a poem by John Taylor and one by Eliza R. Snow. $200.00

98. Maeser, Karl G. SCHOOL AND FIRESIDE.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1898. 1st Edition. 358 pages. Scarce 1898 first edition. Blue-grey cloth covers show wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Some browning to the pages. The spine title is faded. Karl G. Maeser, a German-born scholar and convert to the LDS Church, was an influential Mormon educator in the 19th-century. He established what later became Brigham Young University. $90.00

99. Marquardt, H. Michael-compiler. EARLY PATRIARCHAL BLESSINGS OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2007. 447 pages. Fine condition. Signed by the compiler. $192.50

100. McAllister, D.M. A DESCRIPTION OF THE GREAT TEMPLE, SALT LAKE CITY:. Salt Lake City: LDS Bureau of Information, 1932. 40 pages. Softbound covers show wear and some soiling. The upper right corners on the front cover is creased from being bent. $20.00

101. McDaniel, E.A. UTAH AT THE WORLDS COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.. Salt Lake City: Salt Lake Lithographing Co., 1894. Original drab green cloth binding. There is shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are bumped and rubbed. Some fading to the gold title on the front cover and spine. The pages are clean and tightly bound. Just a few fingerprint smudges to the edges of a few pages. Numerous illustrations. Comprehensive look at the Utah exhibits at the 1893 Chicago World's Fair. $100.00

102. Millennial Star-Carrington, Albert-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIII. (33) 1871.. Liverpool & London: Albert Carrington, 1871. 824 pages. Original brown cloth binding. About half of the spine cloth is missing. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards. The corners are rubbed through exposing the pasteboards underneath. The text block is tight and the pages are clean. A few pages have some soiling and a few have light ink notations This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

103. Millennial Star-Herrick, L.J.-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXV (35). 1873.. Liverpool & London: Latter-Day Saints Book Depot, 1873. 824 pages. Original black half leather binding, with leather spine and corners. Raised bands and gold decoration on the spine and marbled paper endsheets and paste-downs. The hinges and binding are tight and contents are complete with the pages clean. There is rubbing to the leather along the joints and shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners. A few scuffed spots to the leather spine. A scarce volume. $225.00

104. Millennial Star-Pratt, Orson-editor and publisher. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XI (11). 1849.. Liverpool: Edited and Published by Orson Pratt, 1849. 384 pages. Original dark purple half leather binding. There is shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine and the corners. Marbled paper over board covers have some rubbed spots. A clean and tight copy. Complete in 24 issues. The pages are clean and free from marking or defects. This is a rare early volume of the Millennial Star. Most LDS imprints before 1850 are important historically and considered rare. This volume is of particular interest given the circumstances surrounding the Mormon pioneers during 1849. They had just begun to establish themselves in the valley of the Great Salt Lake and missionary work in England was flourishing. There are many interesting article was, letters to the editor, and news items from the church: England and in the United States. There are letters to Latter-Day Saints in Iowa, as well as several articles with descriptions and information about California and the newly discovered gold fields there. In addition, there are several of Orson Pratt's doctrinal works that are here published for the first time, including he can quote Absurdities of Immaterialism" and The New Jerusalem". These were published serially in the Millennial Star. There is also published serially an work entitled "Latter-Day Saints' Journey from Nauvoo to Great Salt Lake From The Private Journal of Orson Pratt". This is a wonderful historical publication. $475.00

105. Millennial Star-Pratt, Parley P.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume 1. 1840.. Manchester, England: Printed by W.R. Thomas, 1840. 312 pages. This is volume I of the Millennial Star complete in 12 issues. Entirely rebound in black buckram. All of the pages are present in each issue. There is some browning to the pages on a few issues and some light foxing and a few soiled spots, mostly to the outer margins of a few of the pages. A rare publication. This volume includes the original prospectus and editorial introduction by Parley P. Pratt. Pratt was the founding editor of this important LDS periodical, which ran from 1840 through 1970. Some of the later issues of volume I were co-edited by Brigham Young and Willard Richards. A fabulous early LDS collectible book. $975.00

106. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXVI. (36) 1874.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1874. 816 pages. Original Black 1/2 leather binding. The spineleather has some scuffs and small strips of leather peeled away in places and there is wear and rubbing to the edges of the spine and corners. The binding is tight. A few pages have small stains, but overall the pages are clean and tightly bound. Beautiful volume. LDS publications from the 1860's and 1870's are very scarce. $200.00

107. Millennial Star-Smith, Joseph F.-editor. THE LATTER DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume XXXIX. (39) 1877.. Liverpool & London: Joseph F. Smith, 1877. 380 pages. Recased with the original black leather spine laid over. New endsheets and pastedowns. There is wear and some rubbing and scuffing to the leather on the spine. The front joint is split, but cover is firmly attached. Binding is tight and contents are complete. This volume contains the special double number issue announcing the death of Presdient Brigham Young and commemorating his long life of service. $195.00

108. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume X (10). 1848.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1848. 380 pages. Brown leather spine and brown cloth boards. There is a small chip missing to the leather at the bottom of the spine. The front joint is cracked, but the cover is still tightly in place. Some scuffs and rubbed spots to the leather. Contents are complete. A few pages have small brown stains to the edges, not obtrusive. Excellent historical volume. This was an important time in LDS Church history and these volumes contain much correspondence, journal accounts and news of the Mormon exodus to the Salt Lake Valley. Also great articles on Mexico and California and news of missionary work in England. $450.00

109. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volume IX (9). 1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1847. 380 pages. This is volume 9 complete in 24 issues. Original brown 1/2 leather binding, with leather spine and corners and marbled paper endpapers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners slightly worn through. Marbled paper over board covers show some scuffs and rubbed spots. The binding is tight and the contents are tightly bound. One page has a tear about 3 inches long in the middle, but nothing missing. This is a significant volume, published at the time the Latter Day Saints were in the period of LDS Church history between the expulsion from Nauvoo, Illinois and the settlement in Utah Territory. They were enroute to what would be their destination in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. News travelled slowly in those days, so updates of current events were months delayed. There are articles and bulletins in some of these issues about these events, including periodic updates on the progress of the "Camp of Israel" as the advance pioneer band was called. This book is truly a magnificent primary source and a wonderful historical artifact. LDS books printed before 1850 are considered rare and are highly sought-after. $450.00

110. Millennial Star-Spencer, Orson-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 7, 8 & 9 bound together. 1846-1847.. Liverpool: Edited & Published by Orson Spencer, 1846. 1st Edition. 380 pages. This volume contains the Millennial Star volumes 7, 8, and 9 complete in 24 issues each. Bound in original deep purple half leather with paper over board covers. The leather spine has some wear to the edges. There is a small scratch line running down about 2/3 of the spine length. The corners are rubbed through at the bottom exposing the pasteboard underneath. The top corners are slightly bumped and somewhat rubbed. A tight, sound text block and binding. These are truly significant historical volumes. The time period that these were published saw the Mormon pioneers leaving Nauvoo and arriving in the valley of the Great Salt Lake. The letters, dispatches, and news reports from the various parts of the Mormon trek make these volumes excellent primary source material. There is also an excellent amount of historical information on missionary work and the growth of the church in England at the time. Capably edited by Orson Spencer, these early Millennial Star volumes are a wonderful documentation of early LDS Church history. $1250.00

111. Millennial Star-Woodruff, Wilford-editor. THE LATTER-DAY SAINTS' MILLENNIAL STAR. Volumes 6 and 12 bound together. 1845.. Liverpool : James & Woodburn, Printers, 1845. This is volumes 6 and 12 bound together in one volume. Bound in 3/4 brown leather, with leather spine and corners. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine leather and the corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. There is some underlining in blue ink to volume 6, heavy near the front of the volume. There are some dampstains to portions of the pages in both volumes and some smudges and soiling to some pages. The binding is tight. Both of these volumes are rare and contain much important information and history. The 1845 volume is of particular interest, as it was the year after Joseph Smith's death was much uncertainty and transition in the church at the time. $600.00

112. Morgan, Dale. DALE MORGAN'S INTRODUCTION TO A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1830-1930.. Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1978. 12 pages. Large softbound pamphlet was stapled binding. Light wear to the edges of the covers, but overall near very good condition. $25.00

113. Morton, William A. UTAH AND HER PEOPLE, CONTAINING A SKETCH OF UTAH AND MORMONISM, THE DOCTRINE OF THE MORMON CHURCH, AND RESOURCES AND ATTRACTIONS OF THE STATE.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon and Sons, 1899. Oblong red cloth coverse. Slight shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Some dulling to the title on the front cover. Scarce in hardback. Many photographic illustrations. $60.00

114. Nelson, Nels Lars. AN OPEN LETTER TO HON. MOSES THATCHER: HIS POSITION SCRUTINIZED AND HIS UTTERANCES ANALYZED.. Salt Lake City: 11, 1897. 11 pages. Light blue printed wrappers. Light discoloration to the covers. Overall near very good condition. In remarkable condition. A scarce publication on the Moses Thatcher episode. Thatcher was an LDS apostle who had a falling out with LDS Church authorities over a variety of issues, politics being one of the foremost. $100.00

115. Nelson, Russell Marion. FROM HEART TO HEART.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1979. 481 pages. Slight shelf wear. There is light underlining to about a dozen pages. This is a rare, privately printed book and was issued in very limited numbers. $270.00

116. Pearl of Great Price). THE PEARL OF GREAT PRICE:. Salt Lake City: Latter-day Saints' Printing & Publishing Establishment, 1878. 49 pages. Original maroon cloth covers. Title is in gold on the front cover. The edges of the spine and boards are worn and there are some rubbed spots to the binding. The text block is sound and the pages are clean. The fold-out facsimile is complete and in very good condition. This is the 1878 second edition of the Pearl of great Price. It is the first American edition. $1200.00

117. Piercy, Frederick and James Linforth. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY.. Bedford, Massachusetts: Applewood Books, 1997. 120 pages. Limited edition. This is number 922 of 1000 copies issued. Fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful facsimile reprint of the rare 1853 original. The illustrations are particularly well reproduced on heavy paper. With an introduction by former NFL quarterback Steve Young. $125.00

118. Piercy, Frederick Hawkins. ROUTE FROM LIVERPOOL TO GREAT SALT LAKE VALLEY. Facsimile reprint of 1855 first edition.. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1957. 120 pages. Slight shelf wear. This is a facsimile edition of the 1855 rare first edition. With reprints of the beautiful original illustrations. $125.00

119. Pratt, Orson. THE SEER. Complete run from volume 1 number 1 through volume 2 number 8. Twenty issues in all.. Liverpool & London: S.W. Richards, 1853-1854. Original half-leather binding, with dark brown leather spine and corners. A nice binding, with raised bands on the spine. The front cover is partially detached from the spine, but is held by the original binder's cords. Some wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The pages are clean and tightly bound. This is a complete run of 20 issues of "The Seer". Edited and published by Orson Pratt in 1853 and 1854. Quite rare in first edition. $1750.00

120. Pratt, Orson. A SERIES OF PAMPHLETS, BY ORSON PRATT, ONE OF THE TWELVE APOSTLES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool: Printed by R. James, 1851. 1st Edition. Bound in light brown half leather with beautiful marbled paper over board covers. There is light shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners and some rubbing and darkening to the spine leather. Overall this is in near very good condition, with the text block and hinges tight and the pages clean. $950.00

121. Reynolds, George. THE BOOK OF ABRAHAM, ITS AUTHENTICITY ESTABLISHED AS A DIVINE AND ANCIENT RECORD WITH COPIOUS REFERENCES TO ANCIENT AND MODERN AUTHORITIES.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1879. 49 pages. Original yellow printed wrappers. Light soiling to the covers. The bottom right corner has some creasing and a few pages are slightly dog-earred at the edges. Scarce first edition describing the origin and history of the Book of Abraham, which was translated by Joseph Smith and is part of the Pearl of Great Price. The author, George Reynolds, was one of the foremost LDS doctrinal scholars of the 19th-century. $245.00

122. Reynolds, George. THE MYTH OF THE "MANUSCRIPT FOUND", OR THE ABSURDITIES OF THE "SPAULDING STORY" ELEVENTH BOOK OF THE FAITH-PROMOTING SERIES. . Salt Lake: Juvenile Instructor, 1883. 1st Edition. 104 pages. Shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight rubbing to the spine title. Hinges tight and pages clean. A beautiful copy. This is book #11 in the publisher's "Faith-Promoting Series". $70.00

123. Rich, Ben E. TRUE VERSUS FALSE RELIGION. A Dialogue Between a "Mormon" Elder, a Parson and a Traveler, at a Temperance Hotel, in the Presence of a Number of Gentlemen.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1885. 19 pages. Pamphlet. Missing printed covers. There is some soiling to the front and back pages and a crease down the middle from being folded in the middle. There is a price list on the back page of publications for sale by the Juvenile Instructor Office. These publications listed on the price list would date this pamphlet at about 1885. Flake 7196. A rare publication, in the style of Ben E. Rich's other works such as "Mr. Durant of Salt Lake City". $100.00

124. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume IV (4).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1907. 448 pages. Beautifully bound in 3/4 brown leather with marbled paper over board covers. Raised leather bands on the spine. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the extremities rubbed through to the boards in places. A few rubbed spots to the covers and some small scuffs to the spine. The gold title on the spine is slightly faded. This copy has a Presentation inscription from Charles A. Callis and is dated February 18, 1919 at Chattanooga, Tennessee. It is signed to a former mission companion. Callis was then serving as the president of the Southern States Mission. He later served as an Apostle for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints from 1933 until his death in 1947. This is a wonderful association copy. $450.00

125. Rich, Ben E.-editor. ELDERS' JOURNAL OF THE SOUTHERN STATES MISSION OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Volume II (2).. Chattanooga, Tennessee: Ben E. Rich, 1905. 384 pages. This is volume II complete of this rare periodical. Ex-library copy, with library ink marks on the spine and a library card pocket inside the front cover. There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with corners rubbed. The binding is time that pages are clean. There is heavy underlining and margin notations in blue ink to about two dozen or so pages near the front of the book. $100.00

126. Richards, Franklin D. A COMPENDIUM OF THE FAITH AND DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. . Liverpool & London: Published By Orson Pratt, 1857. 243 pages. Full black Moroccan leather binding with and title in gold on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and board edges. Comes with custom-made black clamshell box. Corners are lightly bumped. A few small rubbed spots to the spine. The front green paste-flyleaf has a rubbed spot. Hinges are tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. A beautiful copy. An landmark LDS first edition. This book standardized and compiled many LDS doctrines. The first lengthy book of its kind to be published. $450.00

127. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W. Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 2.. Liverpool & London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1855. 376 pages. Original half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. Quite a bit of shelf wear and rubbing to the spine and the corners. There are rubbed spots to the front and back marbled paper boards. Some pages have pencil marking in the margins. Front endpaper is removed, so the book opens up to the title page. Text block cracking. Binding is tight. $125.00

128. Richards, Franklin D. & S. W. Richards. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 1.. Liverpool & London: F. D. Richards & S. W. Richards, 1854. 1st Edition. 376 pages. Original half leather binding with marbled paper over board covers. A few pages have pencil marks to the margins. Wear and rubbing to the spine and corners, with rubbed spots to the covers. $150.00

129. Richardson, Arthur M. THE LIFE AND MINISTRY OF JOHN MORGAN, "FOR A WISE AND GLORIOUS PURPOSE.. [n.p.]: Private Printing, 1965. 631 pages. Light wear to the binding. Dust jacket has some chips and tears to the edges. Scarce title. $150.00

130. Roberts, B.H. SUCCESSION IN THE PRESIDENCY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Publishing, 1894. 123 pages. First edition 1894. Bound in original salmon-colored wrappers. Light soiling and wear to the wrappers, overall near very good condition. The pages are clean. An unusually clean and well-preserved copy. Scarce in original wrappers. $100.00

131. Roberts, B.H. THE MORMON BATTALION, ITS HISTORY AND ACHIEVEMENTS.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1919. 96 pages. First edition hardbound, published in 1919. Shelf wear to spine edges. Corners are slightly bumped. The folding map is present. $55.00

132. Roberts, B.H. THE TRUTH, THE WAY, THE LIFE. Drafts 1, 2 and 3. Complete set.. Provo, Utah: BYU Studies, 1994. Near new condition. This is the complete set of 3 volumes of drafts 1, 2 and 3. These are facsimiles of the original manuscript drafts which Roberts produced. Rare. No international shipping on this set. $650.00

133. Roberts, B.H. DEFENSE OF THE FAITH AND THE SAINTS. Volumes 1 and 2, complete set.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1907. Rare two volume set. Volume II is especially hard to find. Both volumes show some shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Both are clean and bright and look very nice on the shelf. Volume II has a couple of pages (203-206) that have small chips to the edges of the page. $675.00

134. Roberts, B.H. CORIANTON, A NEPHITE STORY.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1902. 1st Edition. 111 pages. 1902 rare original edition. Missing the printed wrappers, which have been supplied in facsimile. Staple-bound softcover binding. There is some darkening to the title page, which because of the missing wrappers is the first page of the book. Some wear to the upper right corners of the pages, with slight dog-earring to a few page edges. This is by far B.H. Roberts' rarest and most sought-after work. It is extremely rare and does not come on the market often. $900.00

135. Roberts, B.H. JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET-TEACHER.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1908. 1st Edition. 77 pages. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Corners slightly bumped, but shelf wear is not heavy. Binding is tight and the pages are clean. The first edition of this classic biography of Joseph Smith. $40.00

136. Roberts, B.H. THE RISE AND FALL OF NAUVOO.. Salt Lake: Deseret News, 1900. 1st Edition. 457 pages. Scarce first edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. The top right corner is bumped. The binding is tight. $200.00

137. Roberts, B.H. LIFE OF JOHN TAYLOR: THIRD PRESIDENT OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Salt Lake: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1892. 468 pages. Original beautiful half black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is light wear to the spine edges and corners. The title is in gold and is bright on the front cover and spine. The back hinge is slightly cracked at the bottom. Contents complete, including all illustrations. The frontispiece, an engraved portrait of John Taylor, is present. Overall a very nice copy of an important first edition LDS biography. $400.00

138. Roberts, B.H (Pulsipher, Lynn-compiler). A SCRAP BOOK. Volume I and volume II complete.. Provo, Utah: Pulsipher Publishing, 1989. This is a complete set of volumes 1 and 2. Light wear only. Overall VG. $100.00

139. Roberts, B.H.-Complier. A COMPREHENSIVE HISTORY OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS. Complete set of volumes 1-6 plus the index volume.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1930. 1st Edition. First edition complete set of 6 volumes plus the first printing of the index volume issued by BYU in 1959. Light shelf wear to the bindings. Illustrated color covers and beautiful steel-engraved plates with tissue guards throughout all of the volumes. The upper right corner of volume 1 is bumped and some of the pages are bumped at the top right edges as well. A very scarce first edition set. This is a deluxe publication, with large format and beautiful illustrations throughout. This set is one of the most detailed historical publications of the history of the LDS church. It was compiled and edited masterfully by Brigham Henry Roberts, an able historian and gospel scholar. $450.00

140. Roberts, Richard C. A HISTORY OF THE BH ROBERTS FAMILY.. [n.p.]: Privately Published By the Author, 2009. 153 pages. As new condition, both book and dust jacket. $60.00

141. Rogers, Jedediah S. IN THE PRESIDENTS OFFICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2007. 511 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $150.00

142. Romney, Thomas Cottam. THE MORMON COLONIES IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake City: Deseret Book, 1938. 338 pages. Light shelf wear to binding. A scarce and important history of this volatile time period in LDS history. $85.00

143. Sessions, Gene A. MORMON DEMOCRAT: THE RELIGIOUS AND POLITICAL MEMOIRS OF JAMES HENRY MOYLE.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1998. 379 pages. Fine condition. Limited to 350 copies. $80.00

144. Sillito, John. HISTORY'S APPRENTICE:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 2004. 380 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $88.00

145. Smith, Eliza R. Snow . BIBLE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS FOR CHILDREN.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 120 pages. 1883 second edition. Shelf wear and rubbing to spine and corners. Fading to the gold title on the front cover and a few scuffed and rubbed spots. There is some soiling to the edges of a few dozen pages near the front of the book. Also, a few pages have small chips to the paper at the edges. The binding is tight. Scarce. Eliza R. Snow authored several little books like this for LDS children. $95.00

146. Smith, George A., Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler & Eliza R. Snow. CORRESPONDENCE OF PALESTINE TOURISTS; COMPRISING A SERIES OF LETTERS By George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow, Paul A. Schettler, and Eliza R. Snow of Utah. Mostly Printed While Traveling in Europe, Asia and Africa, in the Years 1872 and 1873.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1875. 1st Edition. 386 pages. Bound in maroon cloth. There is wear to the corners and the edges of the spine. The spine has a small tear at the top. Corners are bumped. The board edges show shelf wear. Some rubbing and scuffing to the binding and the spine title is a bit faded. The text block is tight and the pages are clean and tightly bound. Overall a nice copy. There are frontispiece steel-engraved illustrations of George A. Smith, Lorenzo Snow and Eliza R. Snow in the front of the book. The book gives detailed accounts, in the form of letters, of the holy land tour of this group of LDS travellers. A rare and important book that seldom comes on the market. $550.00

147. Smith, John Henry; White, Jean Bickmore. CHURCH, STATE, AND POLITICS: THE DIARIES OF JOHN HENRY SMITH.. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1990. 736 pages. Fine condition. This is the limited edition of 500 copies. $295.00

148. Smith, Joseph. Pearl of Great Price. 1891 edition.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons, 1891. 90 pages. Shelf wear to the binding and rubbing to the spine and corners. Corners rubbed through. A few scuffs and rubbed spots to the covers. The fold-out illustration is complete. Some of the pages have chapter and verse numbers written in small pencil writing. $250.00

149. Smith, Joseph Fielding. CHURCH HISTORY AND MODERN REVELATION. Set of two volumes.. Salt Lake: LDS Council of the Twelve Apostles, 1953. 1st Edition. 999 pages. Set of two volumes. Volume I and volume II both have light shelf wear to the spines and corners. Clean and tight volumes, no underlining. Volume I has some fading to the spine title. $145.00

150. Smith, Joseph Fielding. BLOOD ATONEMENT AND THE ORIGIN OF PLURAL MARRIAGE,. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1905. 94 pages. Softbound covers. The front wrapper has some chips missing from the bottom of the paper. The paper spine has been taped brown tape. Slight discoloration and wear to the covers that pages are tightly bound and clean. Scarce first edition. $15.00

151. Smith, Lucy Mack. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF JOSEPH SMITH THE PROPHET, AND HIS PROGENITORS FOR MANY GENERATIONS.. Liverpool & London: Published for Orson Pratt, 1853. 297 pages. Original full black diced leather binding with title in gold on the spine. Pattern-stamped floral design bordered covers.There is shelf wear to the edges of the spine and corners, with the corners slightly rubbed through. The front joint has a split, just under 1.5 inches, at the top. Yellow endpapers and paste-downs. Hinges are sound and the text block is tight and square. A beautiful copy of this rare title. This is the 1853 first edition of Lucy Mack Smith's biography of Joseph Smith. It was published in England by Orson Pratt without the approval of Brigham Young and he disagreed with some of the historical accounts related by Lucy Mack Smith. The book, therefore, was not widely issued or distributed and it is a true rarity in the Mormon market. $4500.00

152. Smith, Pauline Udall. CAPTAIN JEFFERSON HUNT OF THE MORMON BATTALION. . Salt Lake City: Nicholas G. Morgan, Sr. Foundation, 1958. 308 pages. Some shelf wear to binding. Dust jacket has chips and small tears to the edges. Rare privately printed publication. $195.00

153. Smoot, Reed & Harvard S. Heath. IN THE WORLD:. Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1997. 794 pages. Fine condition. Limited edition of 500 copies. $95.00

154. Snow, Eliza R. POEMS: RELIGIOUS, HISTORICAL, AND POLITICAL. Volume 1.. Liverpool & London: F.D. Richards, 1856. 270 pages. Original cloth binding with title in gold on the spine. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. Slight fading to the spine title. The title page has a couple of small wrinkled spots. The first 20 or so pages have a small dent in the to of the page. A few of the first pages have a very small tear at the top in the same place. The pages are clean, tightly bound and complete. A very nice copy of a rare LDS book. Contains many notable poems by this accomplished author and writer, some of which were later set to music as hymns, including "O My Father". $450.00

155. Spencer, Orson. LETTERS EXHIBITING THE MOST PROMINENT DOCTRINES OF THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS.. Liverpool & London: S.W. Richards, 1852. 244 pages. 1852 fourth edition. Original rust red cloth binding shows quite a bit of shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. The corners are slightly bumped. There is some fading to the covers and like soiling. Also a few small discolored spots to the binding. The pages are clean and tightly bound. The front and back blank endpapers are removed. An early LDS doctrinal book. This was reprinted many times, but these early editions of LDS works are always scarce. $275.00

156. Stokes, Jeremiah. THUNDER CAVE, THE THRILLING ADVENTURES OF GIANT WIGWAH AND THE TWO LITTLE COLORED BOYS, JASPER AND ZEBBIE. . Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1945. 220 pages. Red cloth spine and pictorial paper over board covers. There is slight shelf wear to the edges of the spine and the corners. A clean and tight copy. Unusually nice for this title. $125.00

157. Stuy, Brian H.-compiler. COLLECTED DISCOURSES DELIVERED BY PRESIDENT WILFORD WOODRUFF, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Set of 5 volumes complete.. Sandy, Utah: B. H. S. Publishing, 1987. Complete set of 5 volumes. All volumes are in very good condition. Limited to 2,000 sets. $450.00

158. Talmage, James E. THE HOUSE OF THE LORD - A Study of Holy Sanctuaries, Ancient and Modern.. Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1912. 1st Edition. 336 pages. Shelf wear to the spine and corners, with corners rubbed a bit. The top right corner is bumped. Slight soiling to the spine and slight dulling to the binding. Overall a nice copy of this important first edition. With all photographic plates included. $200.00

159. Taylor, John. THE GOVERNMENT OF GOD.. Liverpool & London: S. W. Richards & Latter-Day Saint Book Depot, 1852. 1st Edition. 118 pages. Softbound covers. Missing the front cover. There is staining to the half title page, which is the first page that appears. The back cover has significant soiling. There is slight browning to the edges of the pages and some loosening to the page signatures, but the binding is holding together. Very scarce and important doctrinal work. Sold with flaws noted. $100.00

160. Taylor, Samuel W. and Taylor, Raymond W.. THE JOHN TAYLOR PAPERS: RECORDS OF THE LAST UTAH PIONEER. Set of two volumes. Volume I-1836-1877, The Apostle; Volume II-1877-1887, The President.. Redwood City, California: Taylor Trust, 1984. Slight shelf wear to both volumes. Dust jackets are present. The jacket on volume I has a small chip to the top of the spine and a couple of small stain spots. A clean and tightly bound set. Very scarce and collectible. $400.00

161. Thomas, Estelle Webb. UNCERTAIN SANCTUARY: A STORY OF MORMON PIONEERING IN MEXICO.. Salt Lake: Westwater Press, 1980. Shelf wear to spine edges and corners. Dust jacket has small tears and chips. $45.00

162. Tullidge, Edward W. THE WOMEN OF MORMONDOM.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1877. 1st Edition. 552 pages. Shelf wear and some fading to the spine. The spine edges and corners are worn and the corners are rubbed through exposing the board. A few frayed spots to the cloth at the edges of the front board. The hinges are unbroken and tight and the text block is sound. Pages are clean. $125.00

163. Tullidge, Edward W. TULLIDGE'S HISTORIES (volume II (2) ). CONTAINING THE HISTORY OF ALL THE NORTHERN, EASTERN AND WESTERN COUNTIES OF UTAH...ALSO THE COUNTIES OF SOUTHERN IDAHO.. Salt Lake City: Press of the Juvenile instructor, 1889. 372 pages. Original 3/4 black leather binding. The gold titles on front cover and spine are bright and clean. There is light wear only to the edges of the spine and corners. The front hinge has a small gap and some wiggle room where it is slightly pulling away from the text block, but the text block is sound and the hinge is sewn with binding cords so it is still firmly attached. This is an absolutely stunning copy of this important historical publication. Edward Tullidge was a prolific and able historian. This is one of his scarcer titles and covers the Utah counties of Ogden,Summtt, Wasatch, Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, and Cache, with some histories of individual towns. For Southern Idaho it includes the counties of Oneida, Bear Lake, and Rich. $550.00

164. Tullidge, Edward W. LIFE OF BRIGHAM YOUNG: OR, UTAH AND HER FOUNDERS.. New York: Tullidge & Crandall, 1876. 1st Edition. Scarce 1876 first edition. Grey cloth covers with gold title on front cover and spine. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. There is slight fraying to the cloth at the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly rubbed through. There is some discoloration to the edges of the front and back covers the binding is tight and the pages are clean. $200.00

165. Wagoner, Richard S. Van. THE COMPLETE DISCOURSES OF BRIGHAM YOUNG. Complete set of 5 volumes.. Salt Lake City: Smith-Pettit Foundation, 2010. Complete set of 5 volumes. As new condition. $625.00

166. Wakefield, Eliza McCleve- compiler. THE HANDCART TRAIL.. [n.p.]: Privately printed, 1949. Signed by the author. Large softbound covers with stapled binding. Light wear to the edges of the covers. A compilation of the author's family history involving the Mormon handcart companies. $25.00

167. Ward, Elder J.H. THE HAND OF PROVIDENCE, AS SHOWN IN THE HISTORY OF NATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS, FROM THE GREAT APOSTASY TO THE RESTORATION OF THE GOSPEL.. Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1883. 215 pages. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. Some fading and slight discoloration to the covers. The binding is tight and the contents are clean. $105.00

168. Wasatch County, Utah. UNDER WASATCH SKIES, THE HISTORY OF WASATCH COUNTY, 1858-1900.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News Press, 1954. 162 pages. Green cloth covers show shelf wear to the spine edges and corners. Slight fading to the covers. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. A scarce county history. Numerous historical photographs. $70.00

169. Watson, Elden J. THE ORSON PRATT JOURNALS.. Salt Lake City: Privately Printed, 1975. 583 pages. Slight shelf wear. Limited to 2,000 copies. $92.00

170. Welch, Charles A. HISTORY OF THE BIG HORN BASIN: WITH STORIES OF EARLY DAYS, SKETCHES OF PIONEERS AND WRITINGS OF THE AUTHOR.. Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1940. 1st Edition. Light wear and rubbing to spine and corners, else near VG. Cover title is a bit faded. Very scarce history of this Mormon-settled area of Wyoming. $90.00

171. Whitney, Orson F. LIFE OF HEBER C. KIMBALL, AN APOSTLE THE FATHER AND FOUNDER OF THE BRITISH MISSION.. Salt Lake: Stevens and Wallis, 1945. 515 pages. This is the 1945 second edition. Shelf wear to binding and rubbing to spine and corners. Corners slightly bumped. The gold spine title is dulled. $20.00

172. Whitney, Orson F. THE HISTORY OF UTAH. Complete set of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4.. Salt Lake City: George Q. Cannon & Sons Company, 1892. This is a complete set, with all four volumes present. Volume 4 was published 12 years after volume 1, is rare and is most often not included with the other three volumes. The volumes show shelf wear and some rubbing to the spine edges and the corners. The bindings are all tight and the pages clean. All page edges are gilt. Illustrated beautifully with steel-engraved plates throughout the book. A monumental and comprehensive work. Condition: Volume 4 has a small split to the bottom of the front joint, only a few inches. Volume 2 has a crease in the middle of the spine from the book being opened, but the spine is not cracked. Overall a very nice set. Pictures avaialble upon request. This is about as good as it gets for condition for these large and heavy books. $900.00

173. Williams, Terry Tempest. THE ILLUMINATED DESERT. With art by Chloe Hedden and calligraphy by Chris Montague. Limited edition of 26 letter copies.. Moab, Utah: Canyonlands Natural History Association, 2008. This is one of 26 lettered copies, of which this is letter "X". Signed by the author and artist. A large oversized book in this case. With beautiful full-page color illustrations. A finely produced book in every aspect. Leather spine and blue cloth boards.This copy is in fine condition in fine slipcase. A beautiful Utah-produced book. $800.00

174. Winchester, Benjamin. THE GOSPEL REFLECTOR: In Which the Doctrine of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is Set Forth, and Scripture Evidence Adduced to Establish It.... Philadelphia: Brown, Bicking & Guilbert, 1841. 1st Edition. 316 pages. Original full brown leather binding with black leather label on the spine. The book has been recased, with the original leather spine laid over. This book was restored by Lyn Jacobs in 1994, and is in beautiful collector condition. Light wear to the edges of the spine and boards. A rare publication and an early Mormon periodical. Winchester patterned his publication somewhat after the Millennial Star and his doctrinal writing was greatly influenced by Parley P. Pratt. $5500.00

175. Wright, Evan P. HISTORY OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN MISSION. Period II, 1903-1944.. [n.p.]: Privately Printed, 1986. 380 pages. Signed by the author. Near fine condition. This is part II of the two-volume work by the author, who was a missionary and mission president of the South African Mission.` $80.00

176. Young, Brigham. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES, BY BRIGHAM YOUNG, HIS TWO COUNSELORS, THE TWELVE APOSTLES AND OTHERS. Volume 3.. Liverpool & London: Edited & Published by Orson Pratt, 1856. 1st Edition. 375 pages. This is volume III. Bound in original brown half-leather marbled paper over board covers. There is shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners. Some discoloration to the front and back covers. The edges of the boards are worn through in places. A solid, tightly bound copy.The original owner made pencil notations in some of the margins, scattered throughout the text. $200.00

177. Young, Brigham-et al. JOURNAL OF DISCOURSES BY BRIGHAM YOUNG...His Two Counselors, the Twelve Apostles, and Others. Volume I and II bound together.. Liverpool & London: F.D. & S.W. Richards, 1854. This is volume I and II of the Journal Discourses bound together. Both volumes are first editions. Volume I was printed in 1854 and volume II was printed in 1855. Bound in the original 3/4 black leather binding, with leather spine and corners. There is some shelf wear to the edges of the spine. The corners are slightly bumped and rubbed through. The pages are tightly bound and the title is in gold, slightly faded, on the spine. The former owner made a few pencil notations here and there in the margins. These are 19th-century notations. Overall a beautiful volume. $400.00

178. Young, Joseph. HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE SEVENTIES. NAMES OF THE FIRST AND SECOND QUORUMS. ITEMS IN RELATION TO THE FIRST PRESIDENCY OF THE SEVENTIES.. Salt Lake City: The Deseret News Steam Printing Establishment, 1878. 16 pages. Pamphlet with original printed wrappers. There is wear and chips and tears to the paper covers. Some archival tape repair to the spine. Page edges are bumped and some are a bit dog-earred. A scarce publication. $100.00

                                                                                                Home        Main Inventory Page